Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • acute angle
  • deposit
  • milliliter
  • millimeter
  • straight angle
  • withdrawal

Vocabulary

Question 1.
A ______________ is when money is subtracted from the balance of an account.
Answer:
withdrawal
Explanation:
the withdrawal of money from your account at a bank. bank run – the concerted action of depositors who try to withdraw their money from a bank because they think it will fail. withdrawal – the act of taking out money or other capital.

Grade 4 Unit 4 End of Unit Assessment Answer Key Question 2.
A _____________ is a metric unit of volume.
Answer:
millimeter.
Explanation:
a millimeter is a metric unit of volume.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Answer Key Question 3.
An angle that is less than 900 is called a(n) _____________.
Answer:
Acute angle
Explanation:
An angle whose measure is more than 00 and less than 900 is called an acute angle.

Concepts and Skills

Tell if the blue line is a line of symmetry.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
The blue line is a symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
The blue line is a symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
The blue line is a symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
The blue line is drawn among the trapezoid
the line represents the symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Unit 4 Go Math Test 4th Grade Answer Key Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
The blue line is drawn among the trapezoid
the line represent the symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:
Answer:
The blue line is drawn among the trapezoid
the line represent the symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Use the figure for 10 – 12.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 7

Question 10.
Name a pair of parallel lines. ______________
Answer:
DF and AC are parallel lines
Explanation:
Two or more lines that lie in the same plane and never intersect each other are known as parallel lines

Question 11.
Name a ray. ______________
Answer:
GH is a ray
Explanation:
a ray can be defined as a part of a line that has a fixed starting point but no end point.

Question 12.
Classify angle DEG. Write acute, right, straight, or obtuse. _______________
Answer:
Acute angle
Explanation:
An angle whose measure is more than 00 and less than 900 is called an acute angle.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Which quadrilateral has only one pair of parallel sides?
(A) square
(B) rectangle
(C) trapezoid
(D) rhombus
Answer: C
Explanation:
A trapezoid has only one pair of parallel lines

Grade 4 Unit 4 Geometry Assessment Test Pdf Question 14.
Which of the following is true about an acute triangle?
(A) It has one obtuse angle.
(B) It has one right angle.
(C) It has only one acute angle.
(D) It has three acute angles.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Acute and obtuse triangles. An acute triangle (or acute-angled triangle) is a triangle with three acute angles (less than 90°). An obtuse triangle (or obtuse-angled triangle) is a triangle with one obtuse angle (greater than 90°) and two acute angles.

Question 15.
Angle ABC is a straight angle. What is x the measure of the angle ABD?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) 25°
(B) 65°
(C) 35°
(D) 180°
Answer: A
Explanation:
the measure of the angle ABD is 25°
180-155= 25°

Question 16.
John needs 4 yards of plastic to make his kite. He has 7 feet now. How many more feet of plastic does he need to have enough for his kite?
(A) 3 feet
(B) 5 feet
(C) 28 feet
(D) 17 feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
4 x 3 = 12
12 – 7 = 5
5 more feet of plastic that he need to have enough for his kite

Question 17.
Paula’s dresser is 4 feet tall. Her brother’s dresser is 8 inches taller than hers. How many inches tall is her brother’s dresser?
(A) 12 inches
(B) 56 inches
(C) 144 inches
(D) 20 inches
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
4 x 12 = 48
48 + 8 = 56 inches tall is her brother’s dresser

Fill in the blanks completely to show your answer.

Question 18.
Maggie’s fish tank has 50 gallons of water in it. She takes out 10 quarts. How many quarts of water are now left in the fish tank?
(A) 40 quarts
(B) 10 quarts
(C) 190 quarts
(D) 44 quarts
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 gallons = 4 quarts
50 x 4 = 200
200 – 10 = 190 quarts of water are now left in the fish tank

Question 19.
Parker’s kitten weighed 135 grams when she was born. She now weighs 2 kilograms more than that. How many grams does the kitten weigh?
(A) 335 grams
(B) 2,135 grams
(C) 155 grams
(D) 1,370 grams
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 kg = 1000 grams
2 x 1000 = 2000
2000 + 135 = 2,135 grams

Question 20.
Baxter had 4 kilograms of flour. He made 3 loaves of bread. He used 235 grams to make each loaf. How many grams of flour did he have left?
(A) 1,650 grams
(B) 305 grams
(C) 165 grams
(D) 3,295 grams
Answer: D
Explanation:
3 x 235 = 705
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
4 x 1000 = 4000
4000 – 705 = 3295 grams was left

Question 21.
A tour of the island began at 10:25 A.M. It lasted 4 hours and 42 minutes. What time was the tour over? TEKS 4.8.C
(A) 4:17 P.M.
(B) 2:07 P.M.
(C) 3:07 P.M.
(D) 5:17 A.M.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A tour of the island began at 10:25 A.M.
It lasted 4 hours and 42 minutes.
is 3:07 P.M. time was the tour over

Question 22
Leanne has 6 kilograms of salt. She wants to divide it into portions that are 8 grams each. How many portions will she make?
(A) 750
(B) 14
(C) 48
(D) 75
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
6 x 1000 = 6000
6000 divided by 8 = 750

Question 23.
The minute hand of a dock moves clockwise from 3 to 8. What is the measure of the angle that the minute hand cuts?
(A) 240°
(B) 150°
(C) 75°
(D) 180°
Answer: A
Explanation:
The minute hand of a dock moves clockwise from 3 to 8.
240 is the measure of the angle that the minute hand cuts

Unit 4 End of Unit Assessment Answer Key 4th Grade Question 24.
Mary has been a member of the debate dub for 9 weeks and 5 days. Jack has been a member for 75 days. Who has been a member the longest and by how many days?
(A) Jack has been a member 12 days longer
(B) Mary has been a member for 20 days longer
(C) lack has been a member 7 days longer
(D) Not Here
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
9 x 7 = 63
63 + 5 = 68 days
Jack has been a member for 75 days.
75 – 68 = 7

Question 25.
Charlotte divided a whole pizza into 4 pieces. One piece formed a straight angle. One piece formed a right angle. Two pieces formed acute angles with the same degree measure. Write an equation that represents the degree measure of the whole pizza as the sum of the measures of its parts.
Answer:
The sum of the measures of its parts is 360°
Explanation:
Charlotte divided a whole pizza into 4 pieces.
One piece formed a straight angle = 180°
One piece formed a right angle = 90°
Two pieces formed acute angles with the same degree measure = 45°
180 + 90 + 45 + 45 = 360°

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • milliliter
  • millimeter
  • pint
  • pound
  • yard

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A ______________ is a customary unit used to measure weight.
Answer: the ounce (oz) and pound (lb).
Explanation:
A ounce (oz) and pound (lb) is a customary unit used to measure weight.

Question 2.
The cup and the ______________ are both customary units for measuring liquid volume.
Answer: Pint
Explanation:
The cup and the Pint are both customary units for measuring liquid volume.

Question 3.
A ______________ is a metric unit for measuring length or distance.
Answer: meter
Explanation:
A meter is a metric unit for measuring length or distance.

Question 4.
A ______________ is a metric unit for measuring liquid volume. p. 555)
Answer: Liter
Explanation:
A liter is a metric unit for measuring liquid volume

Concepts and Skills

Circle the better estimate.

Question 5.
weight of a school bus 11 tons or 1 ton
Answer: 11 tons
Explanation:
weight of a school bus is approx. 11 ton

Question 6.
distance between EI Paso and Fort Worth 60 miles or 605 miles
Answer: 605 miles
Explanation:
Distance between EI Paso and Fort Worth is 605 miles

Question 7.
height of your desk 1 meter or 3 meters
Answer: 1 meter
Explanation:
height of my desk is 1 meter

Question 8.
the amount of liquid a coffee cup holds 800 fluid ounces or 8 fluid ounces
Answer: 8 fluid ounces
Explanation:
the amount of liquid a coffee cup holds  8 fluid ounces

Complete the sentence. Write more or less.

Question 9.
A cat weighs ___________ than one ounce.
Answer: more
Explanation:
A cat weighs more than one ounce.

Question 10.
Serena’s shoe is ___________ one yard long.
Answer: less than
Explanation:
Serena’s shoe is less than one yard long.
Complete.

Question 11.
5 feet = ___________ inches
Answer:  60
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
5 feet = 5 x 12 inches = 60 inches

Question 12.
4 tons = ___________ pounds
Answer: 8000
Explanation:
1 ton = 2000 Pounds
4 tons = 4 x 2000 =  8000 pounds
Question 13.
4 cups = ___________ pints
Answer: 2
Explanation:
1 cup = 0.5 pint
4 cups = 4 x 0.5 =2 pints
Question 14.
4,000 pounds = ___________ tons
Answer: 2
Explanation:
1 ton = 2000 Pounds
4,000 pounds = 4000 ÷2000 = 2 tons

Question 15.
2 quarts = ___________ cups
Answer: 8
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
2 quarts = 2 x 4 =8 cups

Question 16.
36 inches = ___________ feet
Answer: 3
Explanation:
12 inches = 1 feet
36 inches = 36 ÷ 12 =  3 feet

Question 17.
3 meters = ___________ decimeters
Answer: 30
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
3 meters = 30 decimeters

Question 18.
40 centimeters = ___________ decimeters
Answer: 4
Explanation:
1 centimeter = 10 decimeters
40 centimeters = 4 decimeters

Question 19.
7 kilograms = ___________ grams
Answer: 7000
Explanation:
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
7 kilograms = 7 x 1000 = 7000 grams

Add or subtract.

Question 20.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer: 4 ft 5 in
Explanation:
8 ft 4 in= 7 ft 16 in
so 7 ft 16 in – 3ft 11 in= 4ft 5 in

Question 21.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer: 11 C 7 fl oz
Explanation:
7 C 4 fl oz + 4 C 3 fl oz = 11 C 7 fl oz

Question 22.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer: 3 yd 2 ft
Explanation:
1 yd = 3 ft
9 yd 1ft = 8 yd 4ft
8 yd 4ft – 5 yd 2 ft =3 yd 2 ft

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 23.
A jug contains 8 quarts of water. How many gallons of water does the jug contain?
(A) 4 gallons
(B) 2 gallons
(C) 3 gallons
(D) 1 gallon
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
8 quarts = 8 ÷4 = 2 gallons
Question 24.
Serena bought 4 pounds of dough to make pizzas. The recipe gives the amount of dough needed for a pizza in ounces. How many ounces of dough did she buy?
(A) 8 ounces
(B) 96 ounces
(C) 64 ounces
(D) 16 ounces
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
4 pounds = 4 x16= 96  ounces

Question 25.
Kainoa bought a brick of modeling clay that was labeled 2 kilograms. He needs to separate the clay into balls that are measured in grams. How many grams does he have?
(A) 20,000 grams
(B) 200 grams
(C) 2,000 grams
(D) 20 grams
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
2 kilograms = 2000 grams

Question 26.
Lewis fills his thermos with 2 liters of water. Garret fills his thermos with 1 liter of water. How many more milliliters of water does Lewis have than Garret?
(A) 1 more milliliter
(B) 2,000 more milliliters
(C) 1,000 more milliliters
(D) 100 more milliliters
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
Lewis fills his thermos with 2 liters of water = 2000 milliliters
Garret fills his thermos with 1 liter of water. = 1000 milliliters
2000 – 1000 = 1000 more milliliters  Lewis have than Garret

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length

Essential Question

How can you convert metric units of length?
Answer: To convert a smaller unit to a larger unit (eg to ), divide it by the number of smaller units which are needed to make. To convert from a larger unit to a smaller one, multiply. To convert from a smaller unit to a larger one, divide.

Investigate

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 1

Materials

  • ruler (meter)
  • scissors
  • tape

Meters (in), decimeters (dm), centimeters (cm), and millimeters (mm) aie all metric units of length.

Build a meterstick to show how these units are related.

A. Cut out the meterstick strips.
Answer:
1 meter = 10 decimeter

B. Place the strips end-to-end to build 1 meter. Tape the strips together.
Answer:
10 decimeter strips to make 1 meter.

C. Look at your meter strip. What patterns do you notice about the sizes of the units?
1 meter is ________ times as long as 1 decimeter.
1 decimeter is ________ times as long as 1 centimeter.
1 centimeter is ________ times as long as 1 millimeter.
Answer:
1 meter is 10 times as long as 1 decimeter.
1 decimeter is 10  times as long as 1 centimeter.
1 centimeter is 10 times as long as 1 millimeter.

Describe the pattern you see.
Answer:
Each is multiplied with 10

Math Idea: If you lined up 1,000 metersticks end-to-end, the length of the metersticks would be 1 kilometer.

H.O.T. Apply What operation could you use to find how many centimeters are in 3 meters? Explain.
Answer:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
3 x100 = 300
Multiplication operation is used.

Make Connections

You can use different metric units to describe the same metric length. For example, you can measure the length of a book as 3 decimeters or as 30 centimeters. Since the metric system is based on the number 10, decimals or fractions can be used to describe metric lengths as equivalent units.

Think of 1 meter as one whole. Use your meterstick to write equivalent units as fractions and decimals.

1 meter = 10 decimeters
Each decimeter is
___________ or ___________ of a meter.
Answer: Each decimeter is
0.1 or 1⁄10 of a meter.

1 meter = 100 centimeters
Each centimeter is
___________ or ___________ of a meter.
Answer:
Each centimeter is
0.01 or 1⁄100 of a meter.

Complete the sentence.

A length of 51 centimeters is ___________ or ___________ of a meter.
A length of 8 decimeters is ___________ or ___________ of a meter.
A length of 82 centimeters is ___________ or ___________ of a meter.
Answer:
A length of 51 centimeters is 0.51 or 51⁄100 of a meter.
A length of 8 decimeters is 0.8 or 8⁄10 of a meter.
A length of 82 centimeters is 0.82 or 82⁄100 of a meter.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you are able to locate and write decimeters and centimeters as parts of a meter on the meterstick.
Answer:
1 meter is 10 times as long as 1 decimeter.
1 decimeter is 10  times as long as 1 centimeter.
1 centimeter is 10 times as long as 1 millimeter.
By identifying the lengths.
We are able to locate and write decimeters and centimeters as parts of a meter on the meterstick

Share and Show

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 2

Question 1.
2 meters = _________ centimeters
Answer: 200
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
2 meters = 2 x 100 centimeters = 200 centimeters

Question 2.
3 centimeters = _________ millimeters
Answer: 30
Explanation:
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
3 centimeters = 3 x 10 millimeters= 30 millimeters

Question 3.
5 decimeters = _________ centimeters
Answer: 50
Explanation:
1 decimeters = 10 centimeters
5 decimeters = 5 x 10 centimeters= 50 centimeters

Describe the length in meters. Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.

Question 4.
65 centimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer:  0.65 or 1⁄65 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
65 centimeters = 65⁄100 meter= 0.65 meter

Question 5.
47 centimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer: 0.47 or 47⁄100 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
47 centimeters = 47⁄100 meter= 0.47 meter

Question 6.
9 decimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer: 0.9 or 9⁄10 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
1 decimeter= 1⁄10 meter
9 decimeters = 9⁄10 meter= 0.9 meter

Question 7.
2 decimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer:0.9 or 2⁄10 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
1 decimeter= 1⁄10 meter
2 decimeters = 2⁄10 meter= 0.2 meter

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 3
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Julianne’s desk is 75 centimeters long. She says her desk is 7.5 meters long. Describe her error.
Answer: its not 7.5 meter long. it is 0.75 meter long.
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
75 centimeters = 75⁄100 meter= 0.75 meter

Question 9.
H.O.T. Communicate Multi-Step Alexis is knitting a blanket 2 meters long. Every 2 decimeters, she changes the color of the yarn to make stripes. How many stripes will the blanket have? Explain.
Answer: 10 stripes
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
1 decimeter= 1⁄10 meter
2 decimeters = 2⁄10 meter
So Every 2⁄10 meter, she changes the color of the yarn to make stripes. So 5 stripes will come in meter blanket.
For 2 meters , 2 x 5  = 10 stripes

H.O.T. Pose a Problem

Question 10.
Multi-Step Aruna was writing a report on pecan trees. She made the table of information to the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 4
Write a problem that can be solved by using the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 5
Answer:

Describe how you could change the problem by changing a unit in the problem. Then solve the problem.
Answer:
If I change 30 as 25
the  length will be changed
25 x 100 = 2500 centimeters

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
A length of 1 millimeter is what part of a centimeter?
(A) \(\frac{1}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{1,000}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{100}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{10,000}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
1 millimeter = 1⁄10 centimeter

Question 12.
Halle buys a spool of thread containing 40 meters of thread. How many decimeters of thread are on the spool?
(A) 4,000 decimeters
(B) 4 decimeters
(C) 40,000 decimeters
(D) 400 decimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
40 meters = 40 x 10 decimeters = 400 decimeters

Question 13.
Multi-Step Mia plants flowers in a row along the border of her garden. The border is 4 meters long. She plants a flower at one end of the border and then another flower every 10 centimeters. How many flowers does Mia plant?
(A) 9
(B) 41
(C) 4
(D) 40
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
4 meter = 400 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
10 centimeter = 1⁄10 meter
So she will plan10 for each meter. So 4 x 10 = 40

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
Lucille runs the 50-meter dash in her track meet. How many millimeters long is the race?
(A) 500 millimeters
(B) 50,000 millimeters
(C) 5,000 millimeters
(D) 500,000 millimeters
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 meter = 1000 millimeters
50-meter = 50 x 1000= 50,000 millimeters

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 6

Question 1.
3 meters = ____________ centimeters
Answer: 300
Explanation
1 meter = 100 centimeters
3 meters = 3 x 100  centimeters= 300 centimeters
Question 2.
4 centimeters = ____________ millimeters
Answer: 40
Explanation:
1 centimeters = 10 millimeters
4 centimeters = 40 millimeters
Question 3.
2 decimeters = ____________ centimeters
Answer: 20 centimeters
Explanation:
1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
2 decimeters = 2 x 10 =20 centimeters

Question 4.
5 meters = ____________ decimeters
Answer: 50
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
5 meters = 5 x 10 = 50 decimeters

Question 5.
600 centimeters = ____________ meters
Answer: 6
Explanation
1 meter = 100 centimeters
600  centimeters= 600⁄100 meters= 6 meters

Describe the length in meters. Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.

Question 6.
38 centimeters = ____________ or ____________meters
Answer: 0.38 or 38⁄100 meters
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
38 centimeters = 0.38 or 38⁄100 meters

Question 7.
91 centimeters = ____________ or ____________ meters
Answer: 0.91 or 91⁄100 meters
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
91 centimeters = 0.91 or 91⁄100 meters

Problem Solving

Question 8.
The magazine Barbara is reading is 25 centimeters long. She says it is 0.25 decimeters long. Is she collect? Explain.
Answer: She is wrong. Correct is 2.5 decimeters is correct.
Explanation:
1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄10 decimeter = 0.1 decimeter
25 centimeters = 25⁄10 decimeter = 2.5 decimeter

Question 9.
Will is building a fence that is 3 meters long. He is using boards that are 2 decimeters wide. How many boards does he need? Explain.
Answer: 15
Explanation:
10 decimeters= 1 meter
1 decimeter = 1⁄10 meter
each board is 2 decimeters wide. so 5 boards for each meter.
5 x 3 = 15 boards

Lesson 15.6 Units of Length Homework Answer Key Question 10.
Susan is cutting out squares to make a quilt. Each square is 20 centimeters on a side. How many 20 centimeter squares can she make horn a strip 20 centimeters wide and 5 meters long? Explain.
Answer: 25 quilts
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
20 centimeters = 20⁄100 meters= 1⁄5 meter.
So 5 quilts make each meter.
So 5 quilts  x 5 meter = 25 quilts

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What fraction of a meter is 1 centimeter?
(A) \(\frac{1}{1,000}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{10,000}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{100}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter

Question 12.
A stamp in Sam’s collection is 3 centimeters wide. How many millimeters wide is the stamp?
(A) 0.3
(B) 30
(C) 3,000
(D) 300
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 centimeters = 10 millimeters
3 centimeters = 3 x 10 = 30 millimeters

Question 13.
Pete’s dog is 58 centimeters tall. What is the dog’s height in meters?
(A) 5.8 meters
(B) 0.58 meters
(C) 50.8 meters
(D) 580 meters
Answer: B
Explanation:
100 centimeters = 1 meter
1 centimeters = 1⁄100 meter
58 centimeters = 58⁄100 meter = 0.58 meter

Question 14.
A worm is 130 millimeters long. How many centimeters long is the worm?
(A) 13
(B) 13,000
(C) 130
(D) 0.13
Answer: A
Explanation:
10 millimeters = 1 centimeter
130 millimeters = 130⁄10 centimeters = 13 centimeters

Question 15.
Multi-Step How many 50 centimeter pieces of ribbon can Casey cut from a roll of ribbon 60 meters long?
(A) 120
(B) 12
(C) 300
(D) 30
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 meter = 2 x 50 centimeters
So each meter will get 2 pieces.
60 meter = 60 x 20 = 120 pieces

Question 16.
Multi-Step A sidewalk is 40 meters long. Each section of the sidewalk is 8 decimeters long. How many sections of sidewalk are there?
(A) 5
(B) 500
(C) 50
(D) 0.5
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 meter =10 decimeters
40 meter =40 x10 decimeters = 400 decimeters
Each section of the sidewalk is 8 decimeters long
So 400 decimeters ÷8 decimeters =  50

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

clockwise
counterclockwise
degree (°)
protractor

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
The unit used to measure an angle is called a _________.
Answer:
The unit used to measure an angle is called a degree.

Question 2.
________________ is the opposite of the direction in which the hands of a clock move.
Answer:
Counterclockwise is the opposite of the direction in which the hands of a clock move.

Question 3.
A ______________ is a tool for measuring the size of an angle.
Answer:
A protractor is a tool for measuring the size of an angle.

Concepts and Skills

Look at the shaded part of the circle. Tell what fraction of the circle the angle cuts out.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Tell the measure of the angle in degrees.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
10 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is 10 degrees.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
30 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is \(\frac{1}{12}\)×\(\frac{30}{30}\) which is 30 degrees.

Use a protractor to draw the angle.

Question 9.
75°
Answer:
The 75 degrees angle with the protractor is

Question 10.
127°
Answer:
The 127° degrees angle with the protractor is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 5-2

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What is the measure of the unknown angle in the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 25°
(B) 115°
(C) 125°
(D) 180°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The measure of the unknown angle in the figure is X = 180 – 65 which is 115 degrees.

Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Answer Key Question 12.
Which equation can you use to find the m∠ WRT?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) 84° + 69° = __________
(B) 84°- 69° = __________
(C) 84° × 69° = __________
(D) 180° – 153° = __________
Answer:
84° + 69° = 153°.

Explanation:
The equation is
m<WRT = 84° + 69° which is 153°.

Question 13.
Which best describes the m∠ CBT? Use a protractor to help you.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) acute; 30°
(B) acute; 60°
(C) obtuse; 118°
(D) obtuse; 80°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The angle m∠ CBT is obtuse 80°.

Question 14.
How many degrees are in an angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle?
(A) 0°
(B) 90°
(C) 1°
(D) 45°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle is 1°

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money

Essential Question

How can you use multiplication and division in problems involving money?
Answer:
Multiplying and dividing money is just like multiplying and dividing whole numbers.

Unlock the Problem

Example 1 Mrs. Cleary wants to buy books for her bookstore. The new novel she wants comes in a case containing 48 books. Each book costs her $15, How much would 1 case of the books cost?

Math Idea: Multiplying and dividing money is just like multiplying and dividing whole numbers.

Use place value and regrouping. Multiply. 48 × $15

STEP 1
Think of 48 as 4 tens and 8 ones. Multiply $15 by 8 ones, or 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 1
Answer:

STEP 2
Multiply 15 by 4 tens, or 40.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 2
Answer:

STEP 3
Add the partial products Place a dollar sign in the final product.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 3
Answer:

So, Mrs. Cleary will pay _____________ for 1 case of the books.
Explanation:
So, Mrs. Cleary will pay 720 for 1 case of the books.

Example 2 Mrs. Cleary paid $584 for 8 cases of a popular magazine. How much did she pay for each case of magazines?

Divide. $584 ÷ 8

STEP 1
Divide the tens.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 4
Answer:

STEP 2
Divide the ones. Regroup 2 tens as 20 ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 5
Answer:

So, Mrs. Cleary paid ______________ for each case of magazines.
Explanation:
So, Mrs. Cleary paid 73 for each case of magazines.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Ray bought 18 baseball caps for his baseball team. Each cap costs $29. How much did Ray spend on caps?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 6
So, Ray spent _____________ on caps.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Ray spent 522 on caps.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 16.4 Question 2.
Samantha sold 9 teddy bears that she made. She was paid a total of $126 for all the bears. If the bears were all the same price, what was the price of one bear?
Answer:
14 was the price of one bear
Explanation:
Samantha sold 9 teddy bears that she made.
She was paid a total of $126 for all the bears.
126 ÷ 9 = 14

Question 3.
Harley is planning a special dinner for the debate club. There are 21 members in the club. If each member’s dinner costs $16, what will the total cost of the meals be?
Answer:
336 the total cost of the meals be
Explanation:
There are 21 members in the club.
If each member’s dinner costs $16,
21 x 16 = 336

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve

Question 4.
24 × $42
Answer:

24 x 42 = 1008
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic multiplication.

Question 5.
$453 ÷ 3
Answer:

453 ÷ 3 = 151
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 6.
68 × $92
Answer:

68 × $92 = 6256
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic multiplication.

Question 7.
$875 ÷ 7
Answer:

875 ÷ 7= 125
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 8.
$6,295 ÷ 5
Answer:

6,295 ÷ 5 = 1259
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 9.
7 × $1,372
Answer:

7 × $1,372 = 9604
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic multiplication.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Question 10.
H.O.T. Palo bought a car for $1,284 using money from his savings account. He wants to repay his savings account over the next 6 months. If he saves an equal amount each month, how much will he need to save each month?
Answer:
$214 he needs to save each month
Explanation:
Palo bought a car for $1,284 using money from his savings account.
He wants to repay his savings account over the next 6 months.
1284 ÷  6 = 214

Question 11.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Lassa bought a car. She paid the dealer $2,220 and then finished paying for her car by making 9 equal payments of $352. How much was the total cost of her car?
Answer:
$5406 was the total cost of her car
Explanation:
9 x 352 = 3186
2220 + 3186 = 5406

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 7
H.O.T. Multi-Step Don buys a shirt for $24.85. His friend Daryl spends $3.15 more for his shirt. Sean paid the same price as Daryl for his shirt but bought 2. How much did Sean spend for his 2 shirts?
Answer:
$28 Sean spend for his 2 shirts
Explanation:
Don buys a shirt for $24.85.
His friend Daryl spends $3.15 more for his shirt.
Daryl and Sean are same
24.85 + 3.15 = 28

Question 13.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Stacy buys 3 CDs in a set for $29.75. She saved $6.25 by buying the set instead of buying the CDs separately. If each CD costs the same amount, how much does each of the 3 CDs cost when purchased separately?
Answer:
12 is each of the 3 CDs cost when purchased separately
Explanation:
29.75 + 6.25 = 36
36 ÷  3 = 12

Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Julie saved $60. Jeff saved 29 times as much as Julie did. Jeff saved 3 times as much as Marco. How much did Marco save? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer:
5220 that Marco save
Explanation:
60 x 29 = 1740
1740 x 3 = 5220

Question 15.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The grocery store has a sale on soup. One can costs $2.59 but you can buy 8 cans for a total of $16.00. How much do you save per can if you buy 8 at the sale price?
Answer:
$0.59 save per can if you buy 8 at the sale price
Explanation:
8 x 2.59 = 20.72
20.72 – 16.00= 4.72
4.72 ÷ 8 = 0.59

Question 16.
Apply Billy plans to save $55 each month for 5 years. How much will he have at the end of 5 years?
Answer:
$3300 he have at the end of 5 years
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
5 x 12 = 60
60 x 55 = $3300.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
Jen downloads 7 apps for a total of $24. Two of them cost $2.00 each. If the other apps all cost the same amount, how much does each cost?
(A) $3.43
(B) $3.70
(C) $4
(d) $4.25
Answer: $4
Explanation:
24 – 4 = 20
20 divided by 5 = 4 each app costs.

Question 18.
Multi-Step Jeremiah spends $51.25 at the mall. He buys a game for $24.25 and 3 DVDs. If the DVDs are all the same price, how much does 1 DVD cost?
(A) $15
(B) $8
(C) $25
(D) $9
Answer: D
Explanation:
51.25 – 24.25 = 27
27 divided by 3 = 9
1 DVD cost = $9

Go Math Division of Money for Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Question 19.
Multi-Step Delilah buys a loaf of bread, 3 pounds of turkey, and 2 pounds of cheese. The turkey costs $3.00 per pound and the cheese costs $2.00 per pound. A loaf of bread costs $3.49. How much does Delilah spend in all?
(A) $13.75
(B) $16.49
(C) $8.49
(D) $17.49
Answer: B
Explanation:
3 x 3 = 9
2 x 2 = 4
3.49 + 9 + 4 = 16.49 Delilah spend in all

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 20.
While working at the school store, John sold a letter jacket for $40.50 and some notebooks for $2.00 each. If he collected a total of $92.50, how many notebooks did he sell?
(A) 25
(B) 66
(C) 26
(D) 104
Answer: C
Explanation:
92 – 40 = $52
52 divided by 2 = 26
He sell 26 note books.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Solve

Question 1.
26 × $44
Answer:

26 × $44 = 1144
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Multiplication.

Question 2.
$318 ÷ 6
Answer:

318 ÷ 6 = 53
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 3.
35 × $73
Answer:

35 × $73 = 2555
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Multiplication.

Question 4.
$572 ÷ 4
Answer:

$572 ÷ 4 = 143
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 5.
$7,640 ÷ 5
Answer:

$7,640 ÷ 5 = 1528
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 6.
6 × $1,336
Answer:

6 × $1,336 = 8016
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Multiplication.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Multi-Step Margie bought 3 identical sweaters for a total of $114. She saved $18 by buying the 3 sweaters on sale rather than at the regular price. What is the regular price of each sweater? Explain how you found the answer.
Answer:
$44 is the regular price of each sweater
Explanation:
114 + 18 = $132
$132 divided by 3 = $44

Question 8.
Multi-Step Keira rented a car for 3 days. She paid $118 rent each day. Insurance for the 3 days came to a total of $35. How much did Keira pay in all? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer:
389 is the amount Keira pay in all.
Explanation:
3 x 118 = 354
354 + 35 = 389

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
A box of 5 model race cars costs $115. How much does each model car cost?
(A) $ 23
(B) $ 25
(C) $13
(D) $ 15
Answer: A
Explanation:
115 divided by 5 = $23
$23 for each model car cost

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Homework Book Lesson 16.4 Question 10.
Jonathan bought 3 airplane tickets for $478 each. How much did he pay for the three tickets?
(A) $1,234
(B) $1,434
(C) $1,414
(D) $1,214
Answer: B
Explanation:
3 x 478 = 1,434
1,434 he paid for the three tickets

Question 11.
Multi-Step The Wallace family saves the same amount of money each month for vacation. From January 1 to September 30 they saved $1,314. How much does the Wallace family save each month for vacation?
(A) $156
(B) $131
(C) $146
(D) $152
Answer: C
Explanation:
1,314 divided by 9
$146 the Wallace family save each month for vacation

Question 12.
Multi-Step A coach bought 3 dozen soccer balls. Each ball cost $28. How much did the coach pay for all of the soccer balls? (Remember, 1 dozen = 12.)
(A) $84
(B) $840
(C) $336
(D) $1,008
Answer: D
3 x 12 = 36
36 x 28 = $1008 the coach pay for all of the soccer balls

Question 13.
Multi-Step Tony spent $49 at the fair. Molly spent $14 more than twice as much as Tony spent. How much did the two of them spend in all?
(A) $112
(B) $161
(C) $126
(D) $140
Answer: C
Explanation:
14 x 2 = 28
28 + 49= 77
77 + 49 = $126 the two of them spend in all.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Paula bought 8 pairs of socks. She paid $104. Two pairs of socks cost $16 each. The other pairs each cost the same amount. How much did each of the other pairs of socks cost?
(A) $12
(B) $17
(C) $13
(D) $18
Answer: A
Explanation:
104 – 32 = 72
72 divided by 6 = $12 each of the other pairs of socks cost

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length

Essential Question

How can you convert customary units of length?
Answer:
The customary system of measurement is defined as a set of Weights and measures used for measuring length, weight, capacity, and temperature. Based on the English system of measurement, it is also known as the U.S. Customary System

Unlock the problem

You can use a ruler to measure length. A ruler that is 1 foot long shows 12 inches in 1 foot. A ruler that is 3 feet long is called a yardstick. There are 3 feet in 1 yard.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 1

How does the size of a foot compare to the size of an inch?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 2

Activity

Materials

  • 1-inch grid paper
  • scissors
  • tape

STEP 1 Cut out the paper-inch tiles. Label each tile 1 inch.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 3

STEP 2 Place 12 tiles end-to-end to build 1 foot. Tape the tiles together.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 4

STEP 3 Compare the size of 1 foot to the size of 1 inch.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 5
So, 1 foot is ____________ times as long as 1 inch.
Answer:
So, 1 foot is 12 times as long as 1 inch.
Explanation:
1 foot = 12 inches
3 feet = 1 yard

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How many inches would you need to make a yard?
Answer:
32 inches make a yard
Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
1 foot = 12 inches
so,
3 x 12 = 36inches.

Example 1 Convert larger units to smaller units.

Emma has 4 feet of thread to make some bracelets. How many inches of thread does Emma have?

Since 1 foot is 12 times as long as 1 inch, you can write feet as inches by multiplying the number of feet by 12.

Make a table that relates feet and inches.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 6
So, Emma has ___________ inches of thread.
Answer:

Explanation:
Each feet is multiplied with 12
for converting into inches
So, Emma has 48 inches of thread.

Example 2 Convert smaller units to larger units.

Jason ran 300 feet during recess. How many yards did Jason run?

Make a table that relates feet and yards.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 7
So, Jason ran ____________ yards during recess.
Answer:

Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
300 ÷3 = 100
So, Jason ran 100 yards during recess.

What if Emma had 5 feet of thread? Would she have enough thread to make the bracelets? Explain.
Answer:
yes, she has
Explanation:
Emma had 5 feet of thread
5 feet = 60 inches.
she has to made bracelet with 4 feet only
so, there will be 1 feet remaining.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how making a table helped you solve the problem.
Answer:
The conversions are directly noted in the table
There will be no need to calculate each time
Explanation:
With the help of table, we have to just analyze and answer.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Compare the size of a yard to the size of a foot.
Use a model to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 8
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 9
1 yard is _________ times as long as _________ foot.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 yard is 3 times as long as 1 foot.

Complete.

Question 2.
2 feet = _________ inches
Answer:
2 feet = 24 inches
Explanation:
1 foot = 12 inches
2 x 12 = 24 inches

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Units of Length Question 3.
3 yards = _________ feet
Answer:
3 yards = 9 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
3 x 3 = 9

Question 4.
12 feet = _________ yards
Answer:
12 feet = 4 yards
Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
12 ÷  3 = 4

Question 5.
7 yards = _________ feet
Answer:
7 yards = 21 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
7 x  3 = 21 feet

Question 6.
144 inches = _________ feet
Answer:
144 inches = 12 feet
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
144 ÷ 12 = 12 feet

Question 7.
72 feet = _________ yards
Answer:
72 feet = 24 yards
Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
72 ÷ 3 = 24 yards

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
If you measured the length of your classroom in yards and then in feet, which unit would have a greater number of units? Explain.
Answer:
Yards
Explanation:
Measuring by yards are better than in feet
because 1 yard = 3 feet.

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 10
H.O.T. Multi-Step Joanna has 3 yards of fabric. She needs 100 inches of fabric to make curtains. Does she have enough fabric to make curtains? Explain. Make a table to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 11
Answer:

Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
3 x 3 = 9 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
12 x 9 = 108 inches
With the help of table, we can easily know that
Joanna has enough fabric.

Lesson 15.2 Convert Customary Units of Length Answer Key Question 9.
H.O.T. Justify Hannah’s room is 14 feet wide. She says that her room is 160 inches wide. Is Hannah correct? Explain your answer.
Answer:
168 > 160 so, Hannah correct
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
14 = 168 inches
14 x 12 = 168 inches.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
A spool of thread contains 6 yards of thread. How many feet of thread are on the spool?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 12
(A) 6 feet
(B) 9 feet
(C) 18 feet
(D) 2 feet
Answer: C
6 yards = 18 feet
Explanation:

Question 11.
Which statement about 8 yards and 25 feet is true?
(A) 25 feet = 8 yards
(B) 25 feet < 8 yards
(C) 8 yards > 25 feet
(D) 8 yards < 25 feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
8 x 3 =24 feet

Question 12.
Multi-Step Carla has 3 feet of ribbon. She needs 38 inches of ribbon to wrap a present. How many more inches of ribbon does Carla need?
(A) 2 inches
(B) 35 inches
(C) 29 inches
(D) 3 inches
Answer: A
Explanation:
3 feet = 36 inches
38 – 36 = 2 inches
2 more inches of ribbon that Carla needs

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Customary Units of Length Question 13.
Jim is putting carpet in his basement. The length of his basement is 12 yards. How many feet is the length of his basement?
(A) 4 feet
(B) 15 feet
(C) 36 feet
(D) 432 feet
Answer: C
Explanation:
12 yards
1 yard = 3 feet
12 x 3 = 36 feet
36 feet is the length of his basement

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 13

Question 1.
3 feet = ___________ inches
Answer:
3 feet = 36 inches
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
12 x 3 = 36

Question 2.
5 yards = ___________ inches
Answer:
5 yards = 180 inches
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
5 x 3 = 15 feet
15 x 12 = 180 inches

Question 3.
4 yards = ___________ feet
Answer:
4 yards = 12 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
4 x 3 = 12 feet

Question 4.
72 inches = ___________ yards
Answer:
72 inches = 2 yards
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
72 ÷ 12 = 6
6 ÷ 3 = 2

Question 5.
9 feet = ___________ yards
Answer:
9 feet = 3 yards
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
9 ÷ 3 = 3

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Customary Units of Length Question 6.
60 inches = ___________ feet
Answer:
60 inches = 5 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
60 ÷ 12 = 5

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Conor has a roll of fence that is 25 feet long. He needs 8 yards of fence to go around a flower bed. Does he have enough fences to go around the flower bed? Explain. Make a table to help you.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Conor has a roll of fence that is 25 feet long.
He needs 8 yards of fence to go around a flower bed.
He does not have enough fence to go around the flower bed
8 yard = 24 feet.

Question 8.
If you measured the width of a window in inches and then in feet, which measurement would have the greater number of units? Explain your answer.
Answer:
Feet
Explanation:
Measuring by feet are better than in inches
because 1 feet = 12 inches.

Question 9.
Ginny’s house is 20 yards long. She says that the house is 720 feet long. Is Ginny correct? Explain your answer.
Answer:
1 yard = 3 feet
Explanation:
20 yards = 60 feet
so, Ginny is not correct

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Which statement is true?
(A) 15 feet = 3 yards
(B) 15 yards = 3 feet
(C) 15 feet = 5 yards
(D) 15 yards = 5 feet
Answer: C
Explanation:
15 feet = 5 yards
is the correct statement.

Question 11.
The statement Evan wrote comparing 60 inches and 6 feet is true. Which statement did he write?
(A) 60 inches = 6 feet
(B) 60 inches > 6 feet
(C) 6 feet < 60 inches
(D) 6 feet > 60 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
6 feet = 72 inches
6 feet < 60 inches
This is the correct statement.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 15.2 Question 12.
Halley has a 5-foot-long extension cord. She wants to know its length in inches. How many inches long is the cord?
(A) 60 inches
(B) 180 inches
(C) 15 inches
(D) 48 inches
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 feet = 36 inches
5 x 36 = 180 inches
180 inches long is the cord

Question 13.
Alex’s driveway is 27 yards long and 10 yards wide. How many feet long is the driveway?
(A) 9 feet
(B) 81 feet
(C) 972 feet
(D) 324 feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
27 yard = 81 feet
1 yard = 3 feet
27 x 3 = 81 feet

Question 14.
Multi-Step A roll of tape is 50 yards long. How many pieces of tape 2 inches long can be cut from the tape?
(A) 150
(B) 9,000
(C) 900
(D) 300
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 yard = 36 inches
50 x 36 = 1800 inches
1800 ÷ 2 = 900 inches

Question 15.
Multi-Step Vicky has a 50 inch roll of ribbon. She uses 3 feet of the ribbon to wrap a gift. How many inches of ribbon does she have left?
(A) 4 inches
(B) 41 inches
(C) 14 inches
(D) 24 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
3 feet = 36 inches
50 – 36 = 14 inches
14 inches of ribbon that she have left

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy draw a diagram to solve angle measurement problems?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 1

Mr. Tran is cutting a piece of kitchen tile as shown at the right. He needs tiles with 45° angles to make a design. After the cut, what is the angle measure of the part left over? Can Mr. Tran use both pieces in the design?
Answer:
The angle that measures the part left over is 45°. And Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Tran needs tiles with 45° angles to make a design. So the angle that measures the part left over is
90° = 45°+X°
X° = 90°-45°
= 45°.
So, Mr. Tran use both pieces in the design.

Use the graphic organizer below to solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find
Answer:
Here, we needed to find the angle that measures the part left over.

What information am I given?
I can use the measures of the angles I know.
Answer:
Given the information is the measurement of the tile which is 90°.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I can draw a strip diagram and use the information to
Answer:
We have used subtraction to know the other angle measurement.

Solve

I can draw a strip diagram tõ represent the problem.
Then I can write an equation to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 2
m∠ABD + m∠CBD = m∠ABC
x + ___________ = ___________
x = ___________
The m∠ABD = ___________ .
Since both tiles measure _________. Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.
Answer:
m∠ABD = 45°.
Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.

Explanation:
Given that the m∠ABC is 90° and the m∠ABD is 45° and the m∠CBD is X°. So the value of the X is
m∠ABC = m∠ABD + m∠CBD
90° = 45°+X°
90°-45° = X°
X° = 45°.
Since both tiles measure 45° and Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
What other equation can you write to solve the problem? Explain.
Answer:
The other equation can you write to solve the problem is 90°-45° = X°.

Try Another Problem

Marisol is building a frame for a sandbox, but the boards she has are too short. She must join two boards together to build a side as shown. At what angle did she cut the first board?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 3

Answer:

Explanation:
Given that Marisol is building a frame for a sandbox, but the boards she has are too short. As the m∠HJK is 180° and the m∠LJK is 55° and m∠HJL is X°, so we need to find out the value of X. The equation will be
m∠HJK = m∠HJL+m∠LJK
180° = X°+55°
X° = 180° -55°
= 125°.
So Marisol cut the first board at 125°.

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
We need to find the angle that did she cut the first board.

What information am I given?
Answer:
Given that Marisol is building a frame for a sandbox,

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:
We will perform subtraction to know the value of the X.

Solve

Explain how you can check the answer to the problem.
Answer:
We can check the answer by adding the value of the adding both the measurements of the angles.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 4
Laura cuts a square out of scrap paper as shown.
What is the angle measure of the piece left over?

First, draw a strip diagram to represent the problem.

Next, write the equation you need to solve.

Last, find the angle measure of the piece left over.
The m∠MNQ = _________ .
So, the angle measure of the piece left over is ____________ .
Answer:
The angle measure of the piece leftover is 25°.

Explanation:
Here, we can see a square out of scrap paper and we need to find out the angle measure of the piece leftover. So the strip of the diagram is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 4-1
So the equation will be
115°-90° = X°
X° = 25°.
And the angle m∠MNQ will be 25°,
So, the angle measure of the piece left is 25°.

Lesson 14.5 Unknown Angle Measures 4th Grade Question 2.
Apply Jackie trimmed a rectangular piece of scrap metal as shown. What is the measure of the unknown angle in the piece she trimmed off?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 5
Answer:

Problem-Solving

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 7
H.O.T. What if in Exercise 1, Laura cut a smaller square as shown? Would the m∠MNQ be different? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 6
Answer:
No.

Explanation:
No, here the size of the square has changed but the angles are still the same.

Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The map shows Marco’s paper route. Marco turns right onto Center Street from Main Street. What is x, the measure of the angle formed by Main Street and Center Street?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 8
Answer:
The measure of the angle formed by Main Street and Center Street is 55°.

Explanation:
Given that Marco turns right onto Center Street from Main Street, where we need to know the value of the X which is the measure of the angle formed by Main Street and Center Street. So the equation will be
X°+125°+180° = 360°
X°+305° = 360°
X° = 360°-305°
= 55°.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Austin cuts a triangle out of some scrap wood as shown. The angle measure of ∠XYZ is given. What is the angle measure of ∠XYIV?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 9
(A) 180°
(B) 125°
(C) 45°
(D) 135°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Austin cuts a triangle out of some scrap wood and the angle measure of ∠XYZ is 45° and the measure of the ∠XYW is
∠XYW = 180°-45°
= 135°.

Question 6.
Shamika wants to cut a rectangle out of the piece of fabric shown. What is x, the angle measure of the piece of fabric that is left over?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 10
(A) 90°
(B) 22°
(C) 112°
(D) 68°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Shamika wants to cut a rectangle out of the piece of fabric, so the measure of the piece of fabric that is leftover angle is
X° = 112°-90°
= 22°.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Evaluate Three angles form a straight angle. One angle measures 90°. Another angle measures 26°.
What is the measure of the third angle?
(A) 90°
(B) 26°
(C) 64°
(D) 154°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that three angles form a straight angle, one angle measures 90° and another angle measures 26°. So the measure of the third angle be X,
180° = X°+90°+26°
180° = X°+116°
X° = 180°-116°
= 64°.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
What is the measure of the unknown angle in the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 11
(A) 22°
(B) 68°
(C) 90°
(D) 158°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The measure of the unknown angle in the figure is
X° = 90°-22°
= 68°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Choose a method. Then find the product.

Question 1.
Anna Cut a square from a scrap to make a patch. What is the angle measure of the piece left over?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 12
m ∠BAC = __________
Answer:
m ∠BAC = 40°.

Explanation:
Given that Anna Cut a square from scrap to make a patch and the measure of the piece leftover angle is
X° = 130°-90°
= 40°.
So m ∠BAC = 40°.

Question 2.
Pablo cut a tile at the angle shown. At what angle is the first piece cut?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 13
m ∠LMN = __________
Answer:
m ∠LMN = 65°..

Explanation:
Given that Pablo cut a tile at the angle and the first piece cut angle is
X° = 180°-115°
= 65°.
So m ∠LMN is 65°.

Question 3.
Cassie is cutting letters from rectangular sheets of paper. What is x, the measure of the angle of the piece she trimmed off?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 14
Answer:
X° = 163°.

Explanation:
Given that Cassie is cutting letters from rectangular sheets of paper and the measure of the angle of the piece she trimmed off is
X° = 180°-17°
= 163°.

4th Grade Lesson 14.5 Unknown Angle Measures Question 4.
Walt combined two pieces of tile to fit a corner in his room. What is the measure of ∠ECD?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 15
m∠ECD = _____________
Answer:
m∠ECD = 140°.

Explanation:
Given that Walt combined two pieces of tile to fit a corner in his room, so the measure of m∠ECD is
m∠ECD = 50°+90°
= 140°.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Jaycee cut a square of fabric from a scrap. What is the angle measure of ∠MKJ?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 16
Answer:
∠MKJ = 45°.

Explanation:
Given that Jaycee cut a square of fabric from scrap, so the measure of ∠MKJ is
∠MKJ = 135°-90°
= 45°.

Question 6.
Mark cut a rectangular piece of wood at the angle shown. What is the measure of ∠SQP in the first piece cut?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 17
Answer:
∠SQP = 40°.

Explanation:
Given that Mark cut a rectangular piece of wood at the angle and the measure of ∠SQP in the first piece cut is
∠SQP = 180°-140°
= 40°.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
What is the measure of the unknown angle ABD? Angle ABC is a right angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 18
(A) 80°
(B) 105°
(C) 165°
(D) 75°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that ∠ABC is a right angle which is 90° and the measure of the unknown angle ABD is
X° = 90°-15°
= 75°.

Question 8.
Carol cut a triangle out of a rectangular tile to make a mosaic.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 19
What is the measure of angle XYW in the piece leftover?
(A) 180°
(B) 45°
(C) 150°
(D) 60°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Carol cut a triangle out of a rectangular tile to make a mosaic and the measure of angle XYW in the piece leftover is
∠XYW = 90°-30°
= 60°.

Question 9.
Jason wants to add a fence to his yard to make it the shape of a rectangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 20
What is the measure of angle MKJ in the portion of the yard not inside the fence?
(A) 34°
(B) 146°
(C) 56°
(D) 90°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The measure of angle MKJ in the portion of the yard not inside the fence is
∠MKJ = 124°-90°
= 34°.

Question 10.
What is the measure of the unknown angle in the figure?
im – 21
(A) 90°
(B) 150°
(C) 60°
(D) 180°
Answer:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Two angles join to form a right angle. The measure of one of the angles is 64°. What is the measure of the other angle?
(A) 116°
(B) 26°
(C) 90°
(D) 36°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that the two angles join to form a right angle and the measure of one of the angles is 64°. So the measure of the other angle is 90°-64° which is 26°.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Three angles join to form a straight angle. One angle measures 45°. Another angle measures 50°. What is the measure of the third angle?
(A) 85°
(B) 95°
(C) 130°
(D) 100°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
As the straight angle is 180° and given that one angle measures 45° and another angle measures 50°. So the measurement of two angles is 45°+50° which is 95°. So the value of the third angle is 180°-95° which is 85°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles

Essential Question

How can you determine the measure of an angle separated into parts?
Answer:

Investigate

Materials

  • construction paper
  • scissors
  • protractor

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 1

A. Use construction paper. Draw an angle that measures exactly 70°. Label it ∠ABC.
Answer:
The measure of angle 70° is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 3-1

B. Cut out ∠ABC.
Answer:

C. Form two new angles from ∠ABCby cutting it into two parts. Begin cutting at the vertex and cut between the rays.
What figures did you form? ____________
Answer:

D. Use a protractor to measure the two angles you formed.
Record the measures. ____________
Answer:

E. Find the sum of the angles you formed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 2
Answer:

Math Idea: You can think of ∠ABC as the whole and the two angles you formed as the parts of the whole.

F. Join the two angles. Compare the m∠ABC to the sum of the measures of its parts. Explain how they compare.
Answer:

Make Connections

Materials
protractor

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 3

You can write the measure of the angles shown in a circle as a sum.

STEP 1 Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle.
STEP 2 Label each angle with its measure.
STEP 3 Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 4
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe the angles shown in the circle above using the words whole and part.
Answer:

Share and Show

Add to find the measure of the angle. Write an equation to record your work.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 5
m∠PQT = ____________
Answer:
m∠PQT = 80°.

Explanation:
The equation of m∠PQT is
m∠PQT = 43°+37°
= 80°.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Join and Separate Angles Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 6
m∠JKL = ______________
Answer:
m∠JKL = 100°.

Explanation:
The equation of m∠JKL is
m∠JKL = 90°+10°
= 100°.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 7
m∠RHS = ______________
Answer:
m∠RHS = 160°,

Explanation:
The equation of m∠RHS is
m∠RHS = 55°+27°+78°
= 160°.

Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle. Label each angle with its measure. Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 8
Answer:
m∠KLM = 160°,
m∠KLJ = 80°,
m∠LMJ = 120°.

Explanation:
By measuring each angle is
m∠KLM = 160°,
m∠KLJ = 80°,
m∠LMJ = 120°,
and the sum of the angle measures as an equation is 160°+80°+120° = 360°.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 9
Answer:
m∠WVZ = 90°,
m∠YVZ = 90°,
m∠WVX = 140°,
m∠YVX = 40°.

Explanation:
By measuring each angle
m∠WVZ = 90°,
m∠YVZ = 90°,
m∠WVX = 140°,
m∠YVX = 40°,
and the sum of the angle measures as an equation is 90°+90°+140°+40° = 360°.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 10

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 14.4 Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Stephanie, Kay, and Shane each ate an equal-sized piece of a pizza. The measure of the angle of each piece was 45°. When the pieces were together, what is the measure of the angle they formed?
(A) 90°
(B) 135°
(C) 180°
(D) 225°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Stephanie, Kay, and Shane each ate an equal-sized piece of a pizza and the measure of the angle of each piece was 45°. So the measurement of the angle formed is 45°+45°+45° which is 135°.

a. What are you asked to find?
Answer:
Here, asked to find the measurement of the angle formed.

b. What information do you need to use?
Answer:
Here, we need information about the angle of each piece of pizza.

c. Justify Tell how you can use addition to solve the problem.
Answer:
Here, we have used addition to know the measurement of the pizza.

d. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Reasoning ∠DRQ is a straight angle. The m∠DRB is twice the m∠QRT. What is the m∠DRB?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 11
(A) 40°
(B) 150°
(C) 160°
(D) 220°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that m∠DRQ is a straight angle which means m∠DRQ = 180° and m∠DRL = 75°, m∠LRT = 85° the equation will be
m∠DRQ = m∠DRL+m∠LRT+m∠QRT
180° = 75°+85°+∠QRT
180° = 160°+∠QRT
∠QRT = 180°-160°
= 20°.
As m∠DRB is twice the m∠QRT, so ∠DRB is 2×20° = 40°.

Question 8.
Which equation can you use to find the m∠XZW?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 12
(A) 71° – 42° = __________
(B) 71° + 42° = __________
(C) 71° × 42° = __________
(D) 180° – 113° = __________
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The equation will be
m∠XZW = m∠YZW+m∠XZY
=71° + 42°
= 113°.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Use Diagrams A sea turtle walks along a path that forms ∠ABC. What is the measure of the angle formed by the path the turtle walked?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 13
(A) 51°
(B) 12°
(C) 90°
(D) 89°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle formed by the path the turtle walked is
∠ABC = 51°+39°
= 90°.

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Join and Separate Angles Lesson 14.4 Question 10.
Use Diagrams What is the m∠DEF?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 15
(A) 90°
(B) 73°
(C) 105°
(D) 98°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measure of the m∠DEF is
m∠DEF = 38°+25°+35°
= 98°.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mike used a protractor to find the measure of each angle in the circle below. What is the m∠JLK?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 16
(A) 360°
(B) 130°
(C) 230°
(D) 120°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that m∠JLM is 102° and m∠KLM is 128° , so the measure of angle m∠JLK is 102°+128° which is 230°.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Larry has 3 pieces of pie left. The measure of the angle of one piece is 35°. The second piece has an angle with a measure of 25°. The third piece has an angle with a measure that is half of the combined measures of the other two pieces. What is the total measure of the angle formed by all three pieces?
(A) 60°
(B) 90°
(C) 120°
(D) 180°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Larry has 3 pieces of pie left and the measure of the angle of one piece is 35° and the second piece has an angle with a measure of 25° by combing both we will get 35°+25° which is 60°. As the third piece has an angle with a measure that is half of the combined measures of the other two pieces, so the third piece is 60°÷2 which is 30°. So the total measure of the angle formed by all three pieces 60°+30° which is 90°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Add to find the measure of the angle. Write an equation to record your work.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 17
m∠PQR = __________
Answer:
m∠PQR = 90°.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle m∠PQR is
m∠PQR = 75°+15°
= 90°.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 18
m∠WXY = __________
Answer:
m∠WXY = 175°.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle m∠WXY is
m∠WXY = 43°+39°+93°
= 175°.

Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle. Label each angle with its measure. Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 21
Answer:

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 22
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Kenny drew and cut out an angle that measured 85°. Beginning at the vertex, he cut the angle into two angles. One of new angles measures 20°. What is the measure of the other new angle?
Answer:
The measure of the other new angle is 65°.

Explanation:
Given that Kenny drew and cut out an angle that measured 85° and he cut the angle into two angles, so the measure of the new angle is 20°. So the measure of the other new angle is 85°-20° which is 65°.

Question 6.
Liam and Marcy each have slices of pizza. The measure of the angle of Liam’s sLice is 40°. The measure of the angle of Marcy’s slice is 35°. When the pieces are together, what is the measure of the angle they form?
Answer:
The measure of the angle they form is 75°.

Explanation:
Given that the measure of the angle of Liam’s slice is 40° and the measure of the angle of Marcy’s slice is 35°. So the pieces together are 40°+35° which is 75°.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which equation can you use to find the m ∠DEG?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 23
(A) 67° + 90° = __________
(B) 67° × 2 = __________
(C) 180° – 90°= __________
(D) 90° – 67° = __________
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As m∠DEF is 90° m∠GEF is 67° and the equation of m∠DEF = ∠GEF+∠DEG, so ∠DEG is
m∠DEF = ∠GEF+∠DEG
90° = 67°+∠DEG
∠DEG = 90°-67°
= 23°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Join and Separate Angles Question 8.
What is the m ∠KJN?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 24
(A) 100°
(B) 77°
(C) 90°
(D) 80°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measurement of m∠KJN is
m∠KJN = 23°+34°+43°
= 80°.

Question 9.
Hannah cut a pie into three equal parts. What is the measure of the angle of each of the parts of the pie?
(A) 30°
(B) 90°
(C) 100°
(D) 120°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As pie is like a full circle, so the angle will be 360°. As Hannah cut a pie into three equal parts so the measure of the angle of each of the parts of the pie is 360°÷3 which is 120°.

Question 10.
Which equation can you use to find the m ∠PQR?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 25
(A) 73° – 57° = ___________
(B) 130° + 90° = ___________
(C) 73° + 57° = ___________
(D) 180° – 130° = ___________
Answer:
m∠PQR = 130°.

Explanation:
The equation will be
m∠PQR = m ∠PQS+m∠SQR
= 73° + 57°
= 130°.

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 14.4 Question 11.
Multi-Step Melissa used a protractor to find the measure of each angle in the circle below. What is the m ∠WZY?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 26
(A) 218°
(B) 142°
(C) 120°
(D) 238°
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step Angle BAE is a straight angle. Them m∠FAE is half the m ∠BAC. What is the m∠FAE?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 27
(A) 40°
(B) 80°
(C) 100°
(D) 30°
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees

Essential Question

How are degrees related to fractional parts of a circle?
Answer:

Connect You can use what you know about angles and fractional parts of a circle to understand angle measurement. Angles are measured in units called degrees. Think of a circle divided into 360 equal parts. An angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of the circle measures 1 degree(°).

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 1

Math Idea
An angle that cuts \(\frac{n}{360}\) out of a circle measures n degrees.

Unlock the Problem

The angle between two spokes on the bicycle wheel curs out or turns through \(\frac{10}{360}\) of a circle. What is the measure of the angle between the spokes?
Answer:

What part of an angle does a spoke represent?
Answer:
The Ray.

Explanation:
The part of an angle does a spoke represents is the ray that turns the side of an angle.

Example 1 Use fractional parts to find the angle measure.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 2
Each \(\frac{1}{360}\) turn measures ______________ degree.
Ten \(\frac{1}{360}\) turns measure ______________ degrees.
So, the measure of the angle between the spokes is ______________ .
Answer:
Each \(\frac{1}{360}\) turn measures 1 degree.
Ten \(\frac{1}{360}\) turns measure 10 degrees.
So, the measure of the angle between the spokes is 10 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, each \(\frac{1}{360}\) turn measures 1 degree and ten \(\frac{1}{360}\) turns measure 10 degrees. So, the measure of the angle between the spokes is 10 degrees.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How many degrees is the measure of an angle that turns through 1 whole circle? Explain.
Answer:
360 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, an angle is measured with reference to a circle and with its center at the common endpoint of the rays. So the measure of an angle will be 360 degrees that turn through 1 whole circle.

Example 2 Find the measure of a right angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 3

Remember: To write an equivalent fraction, multiply the numerator and denominator by the same factor.

STEP 1 Write \(\frac{1}{4}\) as an equivalent fraction with 360 in the denominator.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{}{360}\) Think: 4 × 9 = 36, so 4 × __________ = 360.
Answer:
The equivalent fraction is \(\frac{90}{360}\).

Explanation:
Here, \(\frac{1}{4}\) fraction of a circle does a right angle cut out. And the \(\frac{1}{4}\) as an equivalent fraction with 360 in the denominator is
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{90}{360}\).

STEP 2 Write \(\frac{90}{360}\) in degrees.
An angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle measures __________ .
An angle that cuts out \(\frac{90}{360}\) of a circle measures __________ .
So, a right angle measures __________ .
Answer:
An angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle measures 1 degree.
An angle that cuts out \(\frac{90}{360}\) of a circle measures 90 degrees.
So, a right angle measures 90 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, an angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle measures is 1 degree and an angle that cuts out \(\frac{90}{360}\) of a circle measures is 90 degrees. So, a right angle measure is 90 degrees.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Find the measure of the angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 4
What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out? ______________
\(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{}{360}\) Think: 2 × 18 = 36, so 2 × __________ = 360.
So, the measure of the angle is ___________ .
Answer:

Tell the measure of the angle in degrees.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 5
Answer:
45 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is 45 degrees.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 6
Answer:
The measure of the angle is 30 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is, here we will multiply both numerator and denominator with 30. So the measure of the angle will be \(\frac{1}{12}\) × \(\frac{30}{30}\) then it will be \(\frac{30}{360}\). So the measure of the angle is 30 degrees.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
If an angle measures 60°, what fraction of a circle does it cut out? Explain.
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 8
H.O.T. Multi-Step Ava started reading at 3:30 P.M. She stopped for a snack at 3:50 P.M. During this time, through what fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn? How many degrees did the minute hand turn?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 7
Answer:
The of a circle did the minute hand turn is latex]\frac{5}{6}[/latex] turn.

Explanation:
Given that Ava started reading at 3:30 P.M and she stopped for a snack at 3:50 P.M. So the fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is latex]\frac{5}{6}[/latex] turn and the degrees did the minute hand turns is 185 degrees.

a. What are you asked to find?
Answer:
Asked to find the fraction of a circle did the minute hand turns and how many degrees did the minute hand turn.

b. What information can you use to find the fraction of a circle through which the minute hand turned?
Answer:
Here, the given information is 3:30 P.M to 3:50 P.M 20 minutes elapsed.

c. How can you use the fraction of a circle through which the minute hand turned to find how many degrees it turned?
Answer:
The fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is latex]\frac{5}{6}[/latex] turn and the degrees did the minute hand turns is 185 degrees.

d. Show how to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 9
Answer:
\(\frac{(1×120)}{(3×120)}\) = \(\frac{(120)}{(360)}\).

Explanation:
Here, we will multiply both numerator and denominator with 120 then it will be
\(\frac{(1×120)}{(3×120)}\) = \(\frac{(120)}{(360)}\).

e. Complete the sentences.
From 3:30 P.M. to 3:50 P.M., the minute hand made a ______ turn clockwise.
The minute hand turned ___________ degrees.
Answer:
From 3:30 P.M. to 3:50 P.M., the minute hand made a \(\frac{5}{6}\) turn clockwise.
The minute hand turned 185 degrees.

Explanation:
The fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is \(\frac{5}{6}\) turn and the degrees did the minute hand turns is 185 degrees.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 14.2 Question 5.
H.O.T. write Math
Is this angle measure obtuse? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 10
Answer:
No.

Explanation:
No, as the angle is greater than 180 degrees.

Question 6.
Analyze What fraction of a circle does a straight angle cut out? What is the measure of a straight angle? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
What is the measure of the angle in degrees?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 11
(A) 108°
(B) 95°
(C) 95°
(D) 90°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is \(\frac{3}{10}\) × \(\frac{36}{36}\) which is 108 degrees.

Question 8.
Use Mathematical Language What type of angle is shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 12
(A) right
(B) obtuse
(C) acute
(D) straight
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Here, 45 degrees is an acute angle as it is half of the right angle.

Question 9.
Multi-Step A circle is divided into 8 equal sections. An angle measures the same as the total measure of 3 of the sections. What is the measure of the angle?
(A) 270°
(B) 90°
(C) 45°
(D) 135°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As one revolution of the circle is 360 degrees and here the circle is divided into 8 equal sections which is 360÷8 = 45 degrees. So the measure of the angle is 45×3 which is 135 degrees.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 10.
How many degrees are in an angle that cuts of a circle?
(A) 90°
(B) 180°
(C) 270°
(D) 360°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
360 degrees are at an angle that cuts of a circle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Find the measure of the angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 13
What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out? ___________
\(\frac{1}{9}\) = \(\frac{}{360}\)
So, the measure of the angle is ______________.
Answer:
The fraction of the circle does the angle cut out is \(\frac{1}{9}\).
An angle that cuts out \(\frac{40}{360}\) of a circle measures 40 degrees.
So, a right angle measures 40 degrees.

Explanation:
Here the fraction of the circle does the angle cut out is \(\frac{1}{9}\) and the angle that cuts out \(\frac{40}{360}\) of a circle measures 40 degrees.

Tell the measure of the angle in degrees.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 14
Answer:
10 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is 10 degrees.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 15
Answer:
120 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is \(\frac{1}{3}\) × \(\frac{120}{120}\) which is \(\frac{120}{360}\). So the angle is 120 degrees.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
At 6:10 P.M., Elena left her house to walk to Claire’s house. She arrived at 6:25 P.M. During this time, through what fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 16
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{12}\).

Explanation:
Given that at 6:10 P.M. Elena left her house to walk to Claire’s house and she arrived at 6:25 P.M, so the fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is \(\frac{5}{12}\).

Question 5.
How many degrees did the minute hand turn as it moved from 2 to 5?
Answer:
The total angle in between 2 and 5 is 90 degrees.

Explanation:
As a clock has 12 partitions in hours and 60 partitions in minute and the total angle of a clock is 360 degrees i.e. 12 hours which is 60 degrees = 360 degrees. So for 1 minute = \(\frac{360}{60}\) which is 6 degrees. And now from 2-5 there are total 15 minutes in between. So the total angle in between 2 and 5 is 15×6 which is 90 degrees.

Question 6.
Suppose Elena takes a route that is 15 minutes longer. How would this change your answers to exercises 4 and 5? Explain.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which type of angle is shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 17
(A) acute
(B) straight
(C) obtuse
(D) right
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
As the angle is greater than the right angle and less than 180 degrees.

Question 8.
What is the measure of the angle in degrees?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 18
(A) 45°
(B) 72°
(C) 2°
(D) 90°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degree is \(\frac{2}{10}\) × \(\frac{36}{36}\) which is \(\frac{72}{360}\). So the angle is 72 degree.

Question 9.
How many degrees are in an angle that cuts \(\frac{2}{5}\) of a circle?
(A) 144°
(B) 30°
(C) 180°
(D) 50°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degree is \(\frac{2}{5}\) × \(\frac{72}{72}\) which is \(\frac{144}{360}\). So the angle is 144 degree.

Question 10.
What is the measure of the angle in degrees?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 19
(A) 80°
(B) 90°
(C) 35°
(D) 45°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degree is \(\frac{1}{8}\) × \(\frac{45}{45}\) which is \(\frac{45}{360}\). So the angle is 45 degree.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Alex cut a pizza into 8 equal slices. He removed 2 of the slices of pizza. What is the measure of the angle made by the missing slices of pizza?
(A) 45°
(B) 20°
(C) 90°
(D) 80°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Alex cut a pizza into 8 equal slices and he removed 2 of the slices of pizza. So the measure of the angle made by the missing slices of pizza is, as one revolution of the circle is 360 degrees and here the circle is divided into 8 equal sections which is 360÷8 = 45 degrees. So the measure of the angle made by the missing slices of pizza is \(\frac{1}{8}\) × \(\frac{45}{45}\) which is 45 degrees.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Julia woke up at 7:05 A.M. She left for school at 7:25 A.M. How many degrees did the minute hand on the clock turn from the time Julia woke up to the time she left for school?
(A) 120°
(B) 60°
(C) 180°
(D) 90°
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles

Essential Question

How can you classify triangles by the size of their angles?
Answer:
Yes, Triangles can also be classified by their angles.

Explanation:
In an acute angle triangle, all three angles are acute (i.e less than 90 degrees). And a right triangle contains one right angle and two acute angles. Also, an obtuse triangle contains one obtuse angle (i.e greater than 90 degrees) and two acute angles.

Unlock the Problem

A triangle is a polygon with three sides and three angles. You can name a triangle by the vertices of its angles.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 1
An angle of a triangle can be right, acute, or obtuse.

Read Math

When you see “∆ ABC,” say “triangle ABC.”

Activity 1 Identify right, acute, and obtuse angles in triangles.

Materials

  • color pencils

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 2

Use the Triangle color Guide to color the triangles below.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 3
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Can a triangle have more one obtuse Explain.
Answer:
Triangle cannot have more than one obtuse angle because there are three sides and if you add three sides it is equal to 180 degrees and an obtuse angle is greater than 90 degree and the other two has to be less than 90 degrees.

Try This!

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 4

a. Name the triangle with one right angle. ____________
Answer:
∠QPR

Explanation:
The triangle with one right angle ∠PQR.

b. Name the triangle with one obtuse angle. ____________
Answer:
∠XYZ

Explanation:
The triangle with one right angle ∠XYZ

c. Name the triangle with three acute angles. ____________
Answer:
∠ABC

Explanation:
The triangle with one right angle ∠ABC

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 31

Activity 2 Use a Venn diagram to classify triangles.

Write the names of the triangles in the Venn diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 6

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 7
Answer:
Acute triangles
∠SRT, ∠LMN, ∠ACB
Right Triangles
∠BCD, ∠PQR
Obtuse Triangles
∠WVX, ∠EFD, ∠HIG

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why the three circles in this Venn diagram do not overlap.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Name the triangle. Tell whether each angle is acute, right, or obtuse.

A name for the triangle is ____________ .
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 8
∠F is _____________ .
∠G is _____________ .
∠H is _____________ .
Answer:
Right angled traingle.

Explanation:
∠F is an acute-angled triangle
∠G is a right-angled triangle
∠H is an obtuse-angled triangle.

Classify each triangle. Write acute, right, or obtuse.

4th Grade Geometry Classifying Triangles Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 9
Answer:
Right-angled triangle

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 10
Answer:
Obtuse triangle

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 11
Answer:
Acute triangle.

Problem Solving

Use the Venn diagram for 5-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 13

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 12
H.O.T. Multi-Step Which triangles do NOT have an obtuse angle? Explain.
Answer:
∆ABC and ∆GHP

Explanation:
The triangles that do NOT have an obtuse angle are right triangles i.e ∆ABC and ∆GHP

Question 6.
H.O.T. Communicate How many triangles have at least two acute angles? Explain.
Answer:
Right angle triangles and obtuse triangles have at least two acute angles.

Daily Assessment Task.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
What type of triangle is ∆ABC?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 14
(A) right
(B) acute
(C) obtuse
(D) straight
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
The type of triangle is ∆ABC is an acute angle triangle.

Question 8.
Bobby built a sandbox in the shape of the triangle below. Which type of triangle did he use to build the sandbox?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 15
(A) obtuse
(B) right
(C) equilateral
(D) acute
Answer:
Right

Explanation:
The type of triangle he used to build the sandbox is a right-angled triangle.

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lesson 13.2 Question 9.
Multi-Step Laura drew and labeled the triangles below. She wants to color the obtuse triangle red. Which triangle should Laura color red?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 16
(A) ∆ABC
(B) ∆DEF
(C) ∆XYZ
(D) ∆JKL
Answer:
∆XYZ

Explanation:
The triangle should Laura’s color red is ∆XYZ.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 10.
How many acute angles are in an obtuse triangle?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer:
2

Explanation:
There are 2 acute angles in an obtuse angle triangle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 17
Answer:
Acute

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 18
Answer:
Right.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 19
Answer:
Obtuse

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 20
Answer:
Right

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 21
Answer:
Obtuse

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 22
Answer:
Acute

Question 7.
Name the triangle. Tell whether each angle is acute, right or obtuse.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 23
A name for the triangle is ___________________________
∠X is _______________. ∠Y is _______________. ∠Z is _______________.
Answer:
Obtuse
∠X is acute.
∠Y is obtuse.
∠Z is acute.

Explanation:
A name for the triangle is Obtuse.

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Mark folded a flag into a triangle and built a frame for it in the shape of the triangle below. Which type of triangle did he use to build the frame?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 24
Answer:
Right.

Explanation:
The type of triangle he used to build the frame is a Right-angled triangle.

Question 9.
Cassie added a flower garden to the corner of her yard in the shape of the triangle below. Which type of triangle did she use to add to the garden?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 25
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
The type of triangle she used to add to the garden is an obtuse-angled triangle.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
What type of triangle is ∆ DEF?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 26
(A) acute
(B) right
(C) obtuse
(D) equilateral
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ DEF is an obtuse angle triangle.

Lesson 13.2 Classify Triangles By Sides Grade 4 Question 11.
What type of triangle is ∆ JKL?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 27
(A) acute
(B) obtuse
(C) straight
(D) right
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ JKL is an acute triangle that has less than 90°

Question 12.
How many acute angles are in a right triangle?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer:

Question 13.
Which triangle has one right angle?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 28
(A) ∆VWX
(B) ∆TUV
(C) ∆RST
(D) ∆BCD
Answer:
∆BCD

Explanation:
The ∆BCD has one right angle.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Which triangle has both acute and obtuse angles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 29
(A) ∆DEF
(B) ∆ABC
(C) ∆PQR
(D) ∆LMN
Answer:
∆ABC

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ABC has both acute and obtuse angles.

Question 15.
Multi-Step Which triangle has one right angle and no obtuse angles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 30
(A) ∆ ABC
(B) ∆ GHI
(C) ∆ PQR
(D) ∆ LMN
Answer:
∆ PQR

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ PQR has one right angle and no obtuse angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles Read More »

Scroll to Top