Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles

Essential Question

How can you determine the measure of an angle separated into parts?
Answer:

Investigate

Materials

  • construction paper
  • scissors
  • protractor

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 1

A. Use construction paper. Draw an angle that measures exactly 70°. Label it ∠ABC.
Answer:
The measure of angle 70° is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 3-1

B. Cut out ∠ABC.
Answer:

C. Form two new angles from ∠ABCby cutting it into two parts. Begin cutting at the vertex and cut between the rays.
What figures did you form? ____________
Answer:

D. Use a protractor to measure the two angles you formed.
Record the measures. ____________
Answer:

E. Find the sum of the angles you formed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 2
Answer:

Math Idea: You can think of ∠ABC as the whole and the two angles you formed as the parts of the whole.

F. Join the two angles. Compare the m∠ABC to the sum of the measures of its parts. Explain how they compare.
Answer:

Make Connections

Materials
protractor

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 3

You can write the measure of the angles shown in a circle as a sum.

STEP 1 Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle.
STEP 2 Label each angle with its measure.
STEP 3 Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 4
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe the angles shown in the circle above using the words whole and part.
Answer:

Share and Show

Add to find the measure of the angle. Write an equation to record your work.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 5
m∠PQT = ____________
Answer:
m∠PQT = 80°.

Explanation:
The equation of m∠PQT is
m∠PQT = 43°+37°
= 80°.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Join and Separate Angles Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 6
m∠JKL = ______________
Answer:
m∠JKL = 100°.

Explanation:
The equation of m∠JKL is
m∠JKL = 90°+10°
= 100°.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 7
m∠RHS = ______________
Answer:
m∠RHS = 160°,

Explanation:
The equation of m∠RHS is
m∠RHS = 55°+27°+78°
= 160°.

Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle. Label each angle with its measure. Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 8
Answer:
m∠KLM = 160°,
m∠KLJ = 80°,
m∠LMJ = 120°.

Explanation:
By measuring each angle is
m∠KLM = 160°,
m∠KLJ = 80°,
m∠LMJ = 120°,
and the sum of the angle measures as an equation is 160°+80°+120° = 360°.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 9
Answer:
m∠WVZ = 90°,
m∠YVZ = 90°,
m∠WVX = 140°,
m∠YVX = 40°.

Explanation:
By measuring each angle
m∠WVZ = 90°,
m∠YVZ = 90°,
m∠WVX = 140°,
m∠YVX = 40°,
and the sum of the angle measures as an equation is 90°+90°+140°+40° = 360°.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 10

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 14.4 Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Stephanie, Kay, and Shane each ate an equal-sized piece of a pizza. The measure of the angle of each piece was 45°. When the pieces were together, what is the measure of the angle they formed?
(A) 90°
(B) 135°
(C) 180°
(D) 225°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Stephanie, Kay, and Shane each ate an equal-sized piece of a pizza and the measure of the angle of each piece was 45°. So the measurement of the angle formed is 45°+45°+45° which is 135°.

a. What are you asked to find?
Answer:
Here, asked to find the measurement of the angle formed.

b. What information do you need to use?
Answer:
Here, we need information about the angle of each piece of pizza.

c. Justify Tell how you can use addition to solve the problem.
Answer:
Here, we have used addition to know the measurement of the pizza.

d. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Reasoning ∠DRQ is a straight angle. The m∠DRB is twice the m∠QRT. What is the m∠DRB?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 11
(A) 40°
(B) 150°
(C) 160°
(D) 220°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that m∠DRQ is a straight angle which means m∠DRQ = 180° and m∠DRL = 75°, m∠LRT = 85° the equation will be
m∠DRQ = m∠DRL+m∠LRT+m∠QRT
180° = 75°+85°+∠QRT
180° = 160°+∠QRT
∠QRT = 180°-160°
= 20°.
As m∠DRB is twice the m∠QRT, so ∠DRB is 2×20° = 40°.

Question 8.
Which equation can you use to find the m∠XZW?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 12
(A) 71° – 42° = __________
(B) 71° + 42° = __________
(C) 71° × 42° = __________
(D) 180° – 113° = __________
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The equation will be
m∠XZW = m∠YZW+m∠XZY
=71° + 42°
= 113°.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Use Diagrams A sea turtle walks along a path that forms ∠ABC. What is the measure of the angle formed by the path the turtle walked?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 13
(A) 51°
(B) 12°
(C) 90°
(D) 89°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle formed by the path the turtle walked is
∠ABC = 51°+39°
= 90°.

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Join and Separate Angles Lesson 14.4 Question 10.
Use Diagrams What is the m∠DEF?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 15
(A) 90°
(B) 73°
(C) 105°
(D) 98°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measure of the m∠DEF is
m∠DEF = 38°+25°+35°
= 98°.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mike used a protractor to find the measure of each angle in the circle below. What is the m∠JLK?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 16
(A) 360°
(B) 130°
(C) 230°
(D) 120°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that m∠JLM is 102° and m∠KLM is 128° , so the measure of angle m∠JLK is 102°+128° which is 230°.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Larry has 3 pieces of pie left. The measure of the angle of one piece is 35°. The second piece has an angle with a measure of 25°. The third piece has an angle with a measure that is half of the combined measures of the other two pieces. What is the total measure of the angle formed by all three pieces?
(A) 60°
(B) 90°
(C) 120°
(D) 180°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Larry has 3 pieces of pie left and the measure of the angle of one piece is 35° and the second piece has an angle with a measure of 25° by combing both we will get 35°+25° which is 60°. As the third piece has an angle with a measure that is half of the combined measures of the other two pieces, so the third piece is 60°÷2 which is 30°. So the total measure of the angle formed by all three pieces 60°+30° which is 90°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Add to find the measure of the angle. Write an equation to record your work.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 17
m∠PQR = __________
Answer:
m∠PQR = 90°.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle m∠PQR is
m∠PQR = 75°+15°
= 90°.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 18
m∠WXY = __________
Answer:
m∠WXY = 175°.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle m∠WXY is
m∠WXY = 43°+39°+93°
= 175°.

Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle. Label each angle with its measure. Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 21
Answer:

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 22
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Kenny drew and cut out an angle that measured 85°. Beginning at the vertex, he cut the angle into two angles. One of new angles measures 20°. What is the measure of the other new angle?
Answer:
The measure of the other new angle is 65°.

Explanation:
Given that Kenny drew and cut out an angle that measured 85° and he cut the angle into two angles, so the measure of the new angle is 20°. So the measure of the other new angle is 85°-20° which is 65°.

Question 6.
Liam and Marcy each have slices of pizza. The measure of the angle of Liam’s sLice is 40°. The measure of the angle of Marcy’s slice is 35°. When the pieces are together, what is the measure of the angle they form?
Answer:
The measure of the angle they form is 75°.

Explanation:
Given that the measure of the angle of Liam’s slice is 40° and the measure of the angle of Marcy’s slice is 35°. So the pieces together are 40°+35° which is 75°.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which equation can you use to find the m ∠DEG?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 23
(A) 67° + 90° = __________
(B) 67° × 2 = __________
(C) 180° – 90°= __________
(D) 90° – 67° = __________
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As m∠DEF is 90° m∠GEF is 67° and the equation of m∠DEF = ∠GEF+∠DEG, so ∠DEG is
m∠DEF = ∠GEF+∠DEG
90° = 67°+∠DEG
∠DEG = 90°-67°
= 23°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Join and Separate Angles Question 8.
What is the m ∠KJN?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 24
(A) 100°
(B) 77°
(C) 90°
(D) 80°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measurement of m∠KJN is
m∠KJN = 23°+34°+43°
= 80°.

Question 9.
Hannah cut a pie into three equal parts. What is the measure of the angle of each of the parts of the pie?
(A) 30°
(B) 90°
(C) 100°
(D) 120°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As pie is like a full circle, so the angle will be 360°. As Hannah cut a pie into three equal parts so the measure of the angle of each of the parts of the pie is 360°÷3 which is 120°.

Question 10.
Which equation can you use to find the m ∠PQR?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 25
(A) 73° – 57° = ___________
(B) 130° + 90° = ___________
(C) 73° + 57° = ___________
(D) 180° – 130° = ___________
Answer:
m∠PQR = 130°.

Explanation:
The equation will be
m∠PQR = m ∠PQS+m∠SQR
= 73° + 57°
= 130°.

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 14.4 Question 11.
Multi-Step Melissa used a protractor to find the measure of each angle in the circle below. What is the m ∠WZY?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 26
(A) 218°
(B) 142°
(C) 120°
(D) 238°
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step Angle BAE is a straight angle. Them m∠FAE is half the m ∠BAC. What is the m∠FAE?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 27
(A) 40°
(B) 80°
(C) 100°
(D) 30°
Answer:

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top