Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy

Show What You Know

Add Decimals Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 1.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 1
Answer:

Question 2.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 2
Answer:

Subtract Decimals Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 3.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 3
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Personal Financial Literacy Answer Key Question 4.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 4
Answer:

Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers by 1-Digit Numbers

Find the product.

Question 5.
684 × 7
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 5
Answer:

Question 6.
1,157 × 4
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 6
Answer:

Vocabulary Builder

Preview Wards

  • budget
  • financial institution
  • fixed expense
  • interest
  • loan
  • profit
  • variable expense

Visualize It

Write an example for each term in the chart.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 7
Answer:

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences by using the preview words.

Question 1.
An organized plan for spending and saving money is called a __________.
Answer:

Question 2.
A __________ is one in which the amount changes based on need or choice.
Answer:

Question 3.
A __________ occurs regularly and the amount does not change.
Answer:

Question 4.
Money that is lent by a bank or other financial institution is called a __________.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Financial Literacy Question 5.
__________ is the amount left after all the expenses are subtracted from the amount of money received from selling an item or service.
Answer:

Question 6.
A __________ keeps money safe, lends money, and borrows money.
Answer:

Reading & Writing Math

Vocabulary

You can use what you know about adding and subtracting whole numbers to add and subtract money amounts.

1. On the way home from school, Janine bought a bunch of bananas for $3.00. She gave the clerk a ten-dollar bill. How much change should she get back?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 8
Answer:

An input/output table shows how input numbers and output numbers are related. A rule tells what to do to the input to get the output. You can use an input/output table to help you solve problems.

Janine wants to know how much it will cost her to buy 4 bunches of bananas. Complete the input/output table to show how much the bananas will cost.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 9

5. The rule is: ______________
6. Four bunches of bananas will cost ______________ .
7. How much would 8 bunches of bananas cost? ______________
Answer:

Writing Make an input/output table that shows the total cost of 5 DVDs if each DVD costs $13.00.
Answer:

Reading Look for this book in your library. Once Upon a Dime: A Math Adventure, by Nancy Kelly Allen
Answer:

Get Ready GAME

Make a Profit

Object of the Game Determine expenses and calculate the profit.

Materials

  • 3 number cubes each labeled 1-6
  • Monthly Worksheet
  • Pencil or marker

Set Up

Each player becomes the owner of a made up company that sells items. Each player uses a worksheet to find the company’s expenses and profit for one month.

Number of Players: 2 to 4 players

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy 10

How to Play

Question 1.
Player 1 tosses 3 cubes and arranges the digits in any order to determine the company’s fixed expenses.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Financial Literacy Question 2.
Player 1 tosses one cube, and multiple by 4 to determine the company’s monthly variable expenses. Player 1 then finds their total expenses.
Answer:

Question 3.
Player 1 tosses two cubes and arranges the digits in any order to determine the price of each item sold.
Answer:

Question 4.
Player 1 tosses one cube and multiplies by 90 to determine the number of items sold. Player 1 then finds the total amount received for the number of items sold.
Answer:

Question 5.
Each player repeats the four steps and computes his or her profit for ‘the month.
Answer:

Unit 6 Personal Financial Literacy Homework Answer Key Question 6.
The player with the greatest profit for the month wins the game.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

frequency table
frequency
dot plot
stem-and-leaf plot

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ________________ shows groups of data arranged by place value.
Answer: Stem-and-leaf plot.

Question 2.
A ________________ is a graph that shows the frequency of data along a number line.
Answer: Dot plot.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Question 3.
The ________________ is the number of times data occurs.
Answer: frequency.

Concepts and Skills

Use the Number of Apples Picked table for 4-6.

Janet and her classmates went to an apple orchard to pick apples. Janet recorded the number of apples some of her classmates picked.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 1

Question 4.
If Janet represents this data in a stem-and-leaf plot, how many leaves would there be? _______________
Answer:
There are 15 leaves if he represents this data in a stem-and-leaf plot. This will be explained below:
The stem-and-leaf plot:
0| 7  9
1| 2  2  8   8   8
2| 0  0  0   0   4   5
3| 5  5
Count all the leaves.
The total leaves are 15.

Question 5.
Janet wants to make a frequency table from this data.
Which number of apples picked has the greatest frequency? _______________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q5
The highest frequency is 4 and the number is 20.

Question 6.
Janet decided that instead of a frequency table, she wants to make a dot plot. how many dots will he above the number 20? _______________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q6.1
The dots above the 20 is 4.

Use the Amount of Raisins Used table for 7-8.

Barry and his classmates made trail mix. They each used different amounts of raisins. Barry recorded the amounts of raisins that the classmates used.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 2

Question 7.
Barry wants to make a dot plot with the data.
How many total dots will go above \(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)? ___________
Answer: 6 dots.
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q7
The dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\) =4
The dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\)=2
total dots will go above \(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)=4+2=6.

4th Grade Go Math Unit 5 Answer Key Question 8.
If Barry created a frequency table with this data,
what number would be in the frequency column for \(\frac{1}{2}\)? ___________
Answer: The frequency is 4.
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q8
The number would be in the frequency column for \(\frac{1}{2}\) is 4. I circled in the above diagram.

Use the Roller coasters Ridden dot plot for 9-10.

The campers from a summer camp went on a field trip to an amusement park. During the trip, Vicki recorded how many roller coasters each camper went on. She recorded the data in a dot plot.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 3

Question 9.
How many campers rode either 3 or 5 roller coasters?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 11
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q9.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q9
The number of dots above 3 is 5
The number of dots above 5 is 2
The total number of dots on both roller coasters ridden is 5+2=7.

Unit 5 Go Math Test 5th Grade Answer Key Question 10.
How many campers rode 2 or more roller coasters?
(A) 18
(B) 25
(C) 19
(D) 21
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q10.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q10
Add all the dots above 2 , 3, 4, 5, 6: 4+5+4+2+6=21.

Use the Length of Leaves frequency table for 11-12.

Several scientists went to a field to collect various leaves. When they got back to the lab, they measured each leaf, in feet. They recorded the data in a frequency table.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 4

Question 11.
How many leaves were less than \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft in length?
(A) 19
(B) 30
(C) 7
(D) 9
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q11
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q11.1
The length of leaves is 1/8 and its frequency is 11.
The length of leaves is 1/4 and its frequency is 19.
The question asked was the number of leaves was less than \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft in length. To get the answer to add the length of leaves 1/8 and 1/4 and their frequencies:11+9=30.
Because 1/8 and 1/4 are less than 3/8.

Question 12.
How many more leaves are \(\frac{1}{4}\)ft than \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft and \(\frac{1}{2}\)ft combined?
(A) 19
(B) 30
(C) 7
(D) 9
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q12
Explanation:
The leaves of \(\frac{1}{4}\)ft and its frequency=19
The leaves of \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft and \(\frac{1}{2}\)ft combined and its frequencies are: 7+3=10.
We need to find out the number of more leaves present in 1/4 than 3/8 and 1/2=19-10=9.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key Question 13.
Sasha asked her friends how many books they read during their two-week vacation. She recorded their responses in a frequency table. How many of her friends read 1 or more books during their vacation?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 8
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 12
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q13
Explanation:
Add all the frequencies present from 1 and above.
The number of her friends who read 1 or more books during their vacation:
3+4+1+2+3=13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q13.1

Use the Weight of Rocks dot plot for 14-15.

Frank wants to record the weights of the different rocks in his collection. He weighs each rock in pounds and records the data in a dot plot.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 6

Question 14.
How many rocks does Frank have that weigh more than a pound but less than 1.7 pounds?
(A) 9
(B) 7
(C) 14
(D) 10
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q14
Explanation:
More than a pound means we need to count from 1.4 and less than 1.7 means we need to count up to 1.6.
Total rocks=3+2+4=9 (1.4, 1.5, 1.6).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q14.12

Question 15.
How many rocks does Frank have in his collection?
(A) 1o
(B) 11
(C) 13
(D) 14
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q15
Explanation:
Add all the dot plots from 1.4 to 1.9.
The dot plots are 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.7, 1.8, 1.9 and their dots are 3+2+4+1+2+2=14.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Unit 5 Post Assessment Answer Key Question 16.
Kerry kept track of the time he spent on the computer in a frequency table. How many more times did Kerry spend 4 hours or less than he spent 5 hours or more using the computer?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) 17
(B) 20
(C) 19
(D) 23
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q16
Explanation:
The Kerry spend 4 hours or less=13+10+12=35
The Kerry spend 5 hours or more=5+9+1=15
The number of more times he spends 4 hours or less than 5 hours or more=35=15=20

Question 17.
Jackson asked the 3rd grade students to find the distance that they live from the school, in miles. Jackson recorded the students answers in a frequency table. How many total students live less than mile or more than 2 miles from the school?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) 18
(B) 20
(C) 26
(D) Not here
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q17
Explanation:
The number of students who live less than a mile to school that is 0.4 and 0.8=8+4=12
The number of students who live more than 2 miles to school that is 2.1, 2.2, 2.4 =2+1+4=7
Total:12+7=19. But there is no option on 19.

Use the Number of Goals Scored stem-and-leaf plot for 18-19.

During the soccer season, Dylan kept record of the number of goals scored by each team. At the end of the season, Dylan made a stern-and-leaf plot to show the total number of goals scored by each team.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 9

Question 18.
How many teams scored less than 20 goals during the season?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 8
(D) 5
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q18
Explanation:
we need to count the leaves which are having less than 20. This representation will be shown in the diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q18.1
1| 1 represents 11 goals
1| 4 represents 14 goals
1| 6 represents 16 goals.
These are less than 20 goals.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Unit 5 Assessment Answers Question 19.
How many more teams scored less than 30 goals than scored more than 30 goals during the season?
(A) 3
(B) 8
(C) 5
(D) 4
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q19.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q19
The number of teams scored less than 30 are 8.
The number of teams scored more than 30 are 4
The teams scored less than 30 goals than scored more than 30 goals during the season:8-4=4.

Use the Time Spent Practicing dot plot for 20-21.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 10

Question 20.
Chad recorded the number of times he spent practicing his saxophone. How many more times did Chad practice for \(\frac{9}{12}\) hour or more than he practiced for \(\frac{6}{12}\) hour or less?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 6
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q20
Explanation:
The dots having on 9/12 are 5
The dots having on 6/12 and 5/12 are 2+1=3
The number of more times he practised for 9/12 than 6/12 and less=5-3=2.

Question 21.
How many times did Chad practice for \(\frac{7}{12}\) hour?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q21.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q21
Count all the dots present above the 7/12. There are 4 dots present.

Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key Question 22.
Brandon borrowed a book from the library. The data show the lengths of time Brandon read the book each day until he finished it. Explain how you would use the data to label and plot the dots on a dot plot. What is the difference between the longest time and shortest time Brandon spent reading the book?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 11
Answer:
1. The representation must be lowest to highest.
2. Count and write the number of dots above the respective places.
3. The diagram representation is shown below:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q22
The dot plot of 1/4 has 4 dots.
The dot plot of 1/2 has 2 dots.
The dot plot of 3/4 has 1 dot.
The dot plot of 1 has 1 dot.
In the question asked was the difference between the longest time and shortest time Brandon spent reading the book.
The longest time is 1 hour the dot is 1.
The shortest time is 1/4 hour that’s the dot is 4.
The difference is 4-1=3 hours.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance

Essential Question

How can you budget a weekly allowance?
Answer:
Weekly allowance budgeting is just what it sounds like: Individuals give themselves a set amount of money to spend each week. This method differs from traditional budgeting, which tends to look at finances and spending allowances by month. Weekly allowances are typically for discretionary expenses, like dining out or shopping. Fixed expenses, also referred to sometimes as mandatory expenses, play a part in determining a weekly allowance but aren’t included in it. To create a weekly allowance, start big with your monthly budget. Categorize your expenses by mandatory expenses, like rent, car payments, insurance, student loan payments, utility bills and groceries. After accounting for your monthly recurring obligations—don’t forget about savings!—you can use the remaining money to cover your variable expenses.

Remember: Expenses can be fixed or variable

Unlock the Problem

Luis receives an allowance of $15 each week. He wants to make a budget to show how he will use his allowance.
In his budget, the expenses should not be more than his allowance.

A budget is an organized plan for spending and saving money. Help Luis budget his weekly allowance.

Find the weekly expenses.

Luis’ weekly expenses are listed in the table below. Complete the table. How much will Luis save for charity?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance 1
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance u1
Explanation:
The amount Luis receives each week is $15.
Her expenses were given in the above diagram. So we need to find out weekly expenses.
School lunch for 3 days a week=$2.50*3=$7.5
Snacks for 3 days aweek=$0.75*3=$2.25
College fund=$2.50
Special things=$2.00
The total amount she spends on above  expenses=7.5+2.25+2.50+2.00=14.25
For charity=weekly allowances-above 4 expenses
=$15-$14.25
Charity =$0.75

Find the total for each weekly expense.

Lunch Expense: $_______ + $_____ + $_____ = $_____ a week
Snack Expense: $ _______ $ _______ + $ _______ = $ _______ a week
Total expenses before charity expense:
$ _______ + $ _______ + $_______ + $ _______ = $ _______
To find the amount Luis will donate to charity, _______ the total expenses from his weekly allowance.
Charity Expense: $ _______ – $ 14.25 = $ _______
So, Luis will save $ _______ per week to give to charity.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance u1.1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
When might Luis change his budget? Explain.
Answer:
1. Comparing his budget to actual spending: Identify how much of the original budget has been spent, and how much remains. If you’re using a good project management tool you should be able to figure this out pretty quickly.  This information gives you a reality check of where you stand versus budget.  And don’t forget: Focus on the big variances from the budget; don’t sweat the small stuff.
2. Determine how the change order will affect the cost: Project change orders often come with an updated budget—so you could be facing more money allocated or less. Either way, the project manager’s approach doesn’t differ greatly here (except maybe in the stress department). .

Share and Show

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Weekly Allowance Budget Question 1.
Since Carver goes to a school that is not near his house, he receives an allowance of $50 each week. He wants to make a budget to show how he will use his allowance. For each of 5 days, he pays $3.40 to ride the city bus, $3.60 for lunch, and $1 for snacks. He wants to save half of what money he has left each week. How much money will Carver save each week?

Complete the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance 2

Find the total for each expense for the week.
Bus rides: $ _________ + $ _________ + $ _________ + $ _________ + $ _________ = $ _________
Lunch: $ _________ + $ _________ + $ _________ + $ _________ + $ _________ = $ _________
Snacks: $ _________ a day × _________ days = $ _________
Total expenses each week: $ _________ + $ _________ + $ _________ = $ _________
Difference between allowance and expenses: $50 – $ _________ = $ _________
Half of the money Carver has left after expenses: $ _________ ÷ 2 = $ _________
So, Carver will save $ _________ each week.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q1
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q1.1
Half of the money Carver has left after expenses: $10÷2=$5.
So, the carver will save $5 each week.

Use the information given to answer the question.

Question 2.
Elijah receives a weekly allowance of $25. How could he budget his allowance among spending, saving, including college, and sharing? Complete the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q2
Explanation:
Given weekly allowances:$25
He used to budget on the given expenses those are spending, saving, saving for college, sharing. (4 expenses).
Assume if he saves $6.25 on every expense then total $25.

Question 3.
Lea gets a weekly allowance. She saves $14 a week from her allowance. Each week, she puts aside $2 for charity, saves $4 for college, and $12 for fun. What is Leaps weekly allowance?
Answer: $32 is her weekly allowance.
Explanation:
The amount she saves from weekly allowance=$14
The amount she saves for charity=$2
The amount she saves for college is $4
The amount she saves for fun=$12
The Leaps weekly allowances are $14+$2+$4+$12=$32.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance 4
H.O.T. Multi-Step Stacy gets $15 a week allowance. She is saving for a bike that costs $321. Each week she gives $3 to charity, spends $4, and puts $5 in her college fund. If she saves the rest of her allowance for her bike, how many weeks will it take her to save enough money to buy her bike?
Answer: 107 weeks
The amount Stacy gets a weekly allowance=$15
The amount she wants to save for the bike=$321
The amount she spends on charity, spending, college fund every week=$3+$4+$5=$12
Now extra $3 she needs to save for the bike.
The number of weeks she wants to save $3 to buy a bike=$321/$3=107.

Question 5.
Reasoning Pero gets a weekly allowance of $10 for doing chores and $8 per hour babysitting his brother. His goal is to save $10 a week for college, give $10 a week to charity, and have $14 a week to spend. He babysits the same amount each week. How many hours does he need to babysit each week to reach his goal? Explain.
Answer: 3 hours.
The amount he gets a weekly allowance for chores=$10
The amount he gets for babysitting=$8 per hour
He wants to save for college, charity, and his spendings=$10+$10+$14=$34.
If he saves for college $10 of his chores allowance then the left $24 need to save from the babysitting allowance.
The number of hours he needs to sit each week to reach his goal is ‘X’.
For 1 hour – $8
X     –   $24 ?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q5
Now this can be written as:
8X=$24*1
8X=$24
X=24/8
X=3 hours.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 18.4 Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Henry pays $10 per week for a gym membership, $10 a week for his cell phone, and saves $15 each week. He earns $10 for every lawn he mows. What is the least number of lawns that he needs to mow each week to cover his budgeted expenses? Explain.
Answer: 4 lawns.
The amount Henry pays for gym membership=$10
The amount he pays for cell phone=$10
The amount he saves every week=$15
The total amount he saves for expenses=$10+$10+$15=$35
The amount he gets if he mows each lawn=$10
The least number of lawns he needs to mow each week is ‘X’
for 1 lawn he gets $10
X lawn he gets $35
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q6
10X=35
X=35/10
X=3.5 (at least three and a half(3 1/2)lawn he has to mow).
He should do 3 lawns completely and on another lawn, he has to mow half the lawn. But If he does 4 lawns then he will get 4*$10=$40.
Approximately 4 lawns he has to mow.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Sammy is saving $5 out of his $10 allowance each week for summer science camp. He must divide the rest between his savings account, a charity of his choice, and his college fund. Sammy gives $1 per week to a local charity. He puts the same amount in his savings account as his college fund. How much does Sammy put in his college fund each week?
(A) $2.00
(B) $2.50
(C) $4.50
(D) $4.00
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q7
Explanation:
The total allowance he gets every week=$10
The amount he saves for summer science each week=$5
Now he has left with $5 (10-5=5).
From this $5 he was saving for charity each week=$1
The amount he saves for the college funds is $5-$1=$4. (To get college fund savings he did a subtraction that is he subtracted left allowance and charity savings then he will get the college fund savings).

Question 8.
Lisa wants to buy a tablet computer that costs $300. She gets a weekly allowance of $12. If she saves $5 each week toward the cost of the tablet computer, how many weeks will it take her to save enough to buy it?
(A) 300 weeks
(B) 20 weeks
(C) 60 weeks
(D) 30 weeks
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q8
The cost of the tablet computer=$300
The allowance she gets weekly=$12
If she saves $5 each week then how many weeks she needs to save to buy a tablet computer? To calculate $300/5=60.
Therefore, she needs to save $5, in 60 weeks.

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 18.4 Question 9.
Multi-Step Juan is having a party to earn money for his local animal shelter. His goal is to give the shelter $250. He charges each person $5 to attend the party, and 35 people attend. If Juan saves $5 of his allowance each week for the animal shelter, how long will it take him to save the rest of the $250 for the shelter?
(A) 7 weeks
(B) 75 weeks
(C) 5 weeks
(D) 15 weeks
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q9
Explanation:
The amount he wants to give for shelter=$250
The amount he charged from the people who attended the party was $5
The number of people who attended the party=35
If he is saving $5 each week then how many weeks will take to complete his savings that are $250. But he already got $175 after the party.
In $250 he earned $175. Now we have to calculate for an extra $75.
($250-$175=$75).
The time is taken by him to save $75=$75/5=15 weeks.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 10.
Each week, Carol saves $24, pays $56 for her expenses, and gives $8 to the charity of her choice. If she makes $8 per hour, how many hours must she work to make enough money to meet this budget?
(A) 3 hours
(B) 7 hours
(C) 11 hours
(D) 10 hours
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance q10
Explanation:
The amount she saves every week on her expenses, charity, savings=$24+$56+$8=$88
If she works $8 per hour, then the number of hours she needs to work to make enough money to meet his budget is $88/8=11 hours.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the information given to answer the question.

Question 1.
Carlos has a weekly allowance of $24. He spends $4 on snacks and $6 on entertainment each week. He is saving the rest for a printer that costs $224. How many weeks will it take Carlos to save enough money to buy the printer?
Answer: 16 weeks.
Explanation: The allowance Carlos gets every week is $24
The amount he spends on her snacks and entertainment=$4+$6=$10
The cost of the printer=$224
The rest of the amount is $24-$10=$14.
The number of weeks will it take Carlos to save enough money to buy the printer=$224/14=16 weeks.
Carlos takes 16 weeks to save money.
Question 2.
Brenda’s weekly allowance is $15. She puts aside $5 of her weekly allowance for gifts and gives $2 to charity. She divides what’s left into equal amounts for spending money and music downloads. How much spending money does Brenda have each week?
Answer: $4 for spending money and $4 for music downloads.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h2
Explanation:
The weekly allowance of Brenda’s is $15
The amount she put aside for gifts and charity=$5+$2=$7.
The amount left was $15-$7=$8.
She divides what’s left into equal amounts for spending money and music downloads=8/2=4.
$4 for spending amount and $4 for music downloads.
The amount for spending money is $4.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Darleen gets $10 a week allowance. She walks her neighbor’s dog 6 days each week and earns $3 each day. She earns $7 an hour doing odd jobs. Darleen wants to save $15 a week, give $5 a week to charity, and have at least $20 each week to spend. How many hours of odd jobs does she need to do each week to earn enough money? Explain.
Answer: 5 hours in a week.
The allowance Darleen gets every week=$10
The amount she gets on dog walking=6*$3=$18 (6 days and $3).
The amount she earns on an odd job=$7 per hour.
The total amount she earns each week=$10+$18=$28
The amount she spends on savings, charity, and her weekly spendings is $15+$5+$20=$40. (40-28=12).
She wants to find it for $12.
The number of hours of odd jobs does she need to do each week to earn enough money=’X’.
For 1 hour she earns $7 and X hours she earns $12. By applying cross-multiplication.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h3.1
7X=12
X=12/7
X=2 hours.

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Weekly Allowance Question 4.
If Darleen wants to increase her spending money to $25 a week and earn an extra $12 a week for a phone plan, how many extra hours a week will she need to work odd jobs? Explain.
Answer: 18 hours in a week.
The allowance Darleen gets every week=$10
The amount she gets on dog walking=6*$3=$18 (6 days and $3).
The amount she earns on an odd job=$7 per hour.
The amount she earns for a phone plan=$12
The total amount she earns each week=$10+$18+$12=$40
The amount she increased on spending up to $25. In the above question, her spendings are $20 but now she increased so her total spendings are $20+$25=$45.
The amount she spends on savings, charity, and her weekly spendings=$15+$5+$45=$65.
The number of hours she needs to odd jobs to earn enough money be’X’.
This can be calculated by subtracting the total weekly allowance and savings each week=$65-$40=25.
Now we have to calculate for $25.
for 1 hour she spends $7 and for X hours she spends $25.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h4.1
7X=25
X=25/7
X=3.5 approximately 4 hours.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Jim gets a weekly allowance. He keeps $8 for spending money, saves $5 and gives $2 to charity. How much is Jim’s weekly allowance?
(A) $15
(B) $13
(C) $11
(D) $16
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h5
Explanation:
The weekly allowance of Jim is ‘X’.
The amount he put aside for spending money, savings, charity=$8+$5+$2=$15.
The weekly allowance of Jim is $15.

Question 6.
Gianna budgets her allowance so she uses equal amounts for spending, saving, and gifts. Her weekly allowance is $13.50. How much does Gianna save each week?
(A) $6.75
(B) $4.25
(C) $5.00
(D) $4.50
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h6
Explanation:
The allowance Gianna gets each week=$13.50
She divides it equally for her spending, saving, and gifts.
The amount she saves each week is $13.50/3=$4.5

Question 7.
Multi-Step Lily gets $13 a week allowance. She saves $3, gives $2 a week to the soup kitchen, and divides the rest between spending money and clog treats. How much money does Lily spend each week on dog treats?
(A) $8
(B) $7
(C) $5
(D) $4
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h7
Explanation:
The allowance Lily gets each week=$13
The amount she puts aside for her savings and the soup kitchen=$3+$2=$5
The rest of the amount is $13-$5=$8. This $8 is divided into half for spending money and for dog treats. After dividing $8 means 8/2=4.
$4 for money spending and the left $4 for dog treats.
Here in the question asked was only for dog treats. That’s why the answer is $4.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Hunter is sang for a cordless drill. The drill costs $160. Hunter gets a weekly allowance of $15. He keeps $8 a week for spending money and saves the rest. How many weeks will it take him to save enough money to buy the drill?
(A) 23 weeks
(B) 20 weeks
(C) 11 weeks
(D) 15 weeks
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h8.1
Explanation:
The cost of drill=$160
The allowance he gets each week=$15
The amount he put aside for spending money=$8
The amount he saves the rest=$15-$8=$7.
The number of weeks will it take him to save enough money to buy the drill=’X’. this can be explained below.
For 1 week, he saves $7 and for X number of weeks, he is saving $160. we need to find out X. By applying cross-multiplication:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h8
$7X=$160
X=160/7
X=23.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Wendy gets a weekly allowance of $8. She keeps $5 for spending money and divides the rest evenly into savings and giving to charity. how much does Wendy give to charity each week?
(A) $2.00
(B) $1.50
(C) $1.75
(D) $1.25
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h9
Explanation:
The allowance Wendy gets weekly=$8
The amount she put aside for spending money was $5.
The rest of the amount is $8-$5=$3. This $3 is divided into half for savings and charity. This $3 is divided as $3/2=$1.5
$1.5 is for savings and the other $1.5 is for charity.
Here the question asked was how much amount she gives to charity.
She gives $1.5 to charity.

Grade 4 Go Math Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Pdf Question 10.
Multi-Step Dylan gets a weekly allowance of $10. He also earns $5 an hour gardening for his aunt. He wants to have $12 a week for spending money and to save at least $15 a week to buy a new guitar. How many hours will he need to work in his aunt’s garden each week to reach his goal?
(A) 3 hours
(B) 2 hours
(C) 4 hours
(D) 5 hours
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h10.1
Explanation:
The allowance Dylan gets weekly=$10
The amount he gets for gardening =$5 per hour.
The amount he put aside for his spending and savings for his guitar=$12+$15=$27.
The time he wants to find$27-$10=$17.
The number of hours=’X’.
1 hour, the aunt pays $5. For X hours, the aunt pays $17.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance h10
5X=17
X=17/5
X=3.4 approximately 4.
If 4 hours he works then he will get $20 each week.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Budget a Weekly Allowance Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots

Essential Question

How do you solve problems using a stem-and-leaf plot?
Answer:
Step 1:
Find the least number and greatest number in the data set.
Step 2:
Draw the vertical line and write the digits in the tens places from 1 to 3 on the left of the line.

Unlock the Problem

Example 1
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 1
While doing research for a project, Lila made a stem-and-leaf plot of the number of floors that different buildings in Chicago have. How many buildings have more than 40 floors?
Think: 41 is represented by 4 | 1 on the stem-and-leaf plot.
The number of floors in the buildings that have more than 40 floors are: _______________
So, ___________ buildings have more than 40 floors.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots u2
The number of floors in the buildings that have more than 40 floors is 6.
Count the number of leaves that are after stems 4, 5, 6.
So, 6 buildings have more than 40 floors.

Example 2
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 2
Each time Glenda practised her free throws, she recorded the number of made baskets in a stem-and-leaf plot. Flow many times did Glenda make more than 20 free throws?

The number of times Glenda practised her free throws and made more than 20 of them was: ______________
So, Glenda made more than 20 free throws ______________ times.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots u1
The number of times Glenda practised her free throws and made more than 20 of them was: 12
So, Glenda made more than 20 free throws 12 times.

Share and Show

Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 3

Question 1.
Martin kept track of the time he spent reading in a stem-and-leaf plot. How many times did Martin read for 40 or more minutes?
Think: Count the number of leaves that are after stems 4, 5, 6.
Martin read for 40 or more minutes ____________ times.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q1
Martin read for 40 or more minutes 10 times.
Need to count more than 40.
count the leaves of 4 are 2, 5, 5, 5
Count the leaves for 5 are 0, 2, 3, 5, 5.
Count the leaves for 6 are 3.

Question 2.
How many times did Martin read for less than 30 minutes?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q2
The question asked the number of times did martin read for less than 30 minutes. So, I circled stem 1 and 2 leaves.
Count the number of leaves of the stem 1 is 3, 5, 5, 5.
Count the number of leaves of stem 2 are 0, 0, 0, 5, 8, 8.
The total number of leaves of stem 1 is 4
The total number of leaves of stem 2 is 6
The number of times did martin read for less than 30 minutes is 6+4=10.
Therefore, he read 10 times.

4th Grade Stem and Leaf Plot Answer Key Question 3.
How many more times did Martin read for less than 39 minutes than he read for more than 39 minutes?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q3
The blue line represents less than 39 minutes.
The pink line represents more than 39 minutes.
Count the number of leaves of stem 1 is 3, 5, 5, 5.
Count the number of leaves of stem 2 is 0, 0, 0, 5, 8, 8.
Count the number of leaves of stem 3 is 0, 0, 3, 3, 5. (I didn’t return 9 here because here asked less than 39 minutes).
Count the number of leaves of stem 4 is 0, 0, 2, 5, 5, 5.
Count the number of leaves of stem 5 is 0, 2, 3, 5, 5.
Count the number of leaves of stem 6 is 3.
The total number of leaves of stem 1 is 4.
The total number of leaves of stem 2 is 6.
The total number of leaves of stem 3 is 5.
The total number of leaves of stem 4 is 6.
The total number of leaves of stem 5 is 5.
The total number of leaves of stem 6 is 1.
The total number of leaves is less than 39 are 15.
The total number of leaves is more than 39 are 12.
Subtract those two numbers to get the answer.
The number of times did Martin read for less than 39 minutes than he read for more than 39 minutes:15-12=3.
Therefore, 3 more times.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you found the answer to Problem 3.
Answer:
Step 1: Count the leaves that are present in less than 39 minutes.
Step 2: Count the leaves that are presently more than 39 minutes.
Step 3: Count the total leaves of less than 39 minutes.
Step 4: Count the total leaves of more than 39 minutes.
Step 5: Subtract the two numbers and then get the answer.

Problem Solving

Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 4-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 4

Question 4.
Stephanie asked her 23 classmates how much time they spent doing chores in a week. She recorded the data in a stem-and-leaf plot. How many classmates said that they spend some time doing chores in a week?
Answer:
Count all the leaves.
Count the number of leaves of stem 2 is 2, 2, 4, 6.
Count the number of leaves of stem 3 is 0, 5, 5, 8.
Count the number of leaves of stem 4 is 0, 6.
Count the number of leaves of stem 5 is 5, 8
Count the number of leaves of stem 6 is 2.
Count the number of leaves of stem 7 is 1, 4.
Now count all the leaves of stem 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 is 15.
Therefore, 15 classmates said they spend time doing chores in a week.

Question 5.
How many of Stephanie’s classmates said they did more than an hour of chores a week?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q5
There are 3 classmates who do chores for more than an hour a week. These can be explained in detail and also represented in the above diagram.
6| 2 represented as 62 minutes. (1 hour 2 minutes, it is more than an hour)
7| 1 represented as 71 minutes.
7| 4 represented as 74 minutes.
Now count all those leaves of stem 6 and 7:2, 1, 4
The total number of leaves: 3.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 5
H.O.T. Multi-Step how many classmates said that they spent more than 20 minutes and less than 40 minutes doing chores a week?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q6
There are 8 classmates who spend more than 20 minutes and less than 40 minutes. These can be explained in detail and also represented in the above diagram:
The leaves of stem 2 are 2, 2, 4, 6.
The leaves of stem 3 are 0, 5, 5, 8.
2| 2 represented as 22 minutes.
2| 2 represented as 22 minutes.
2| 4 represented as 24 minutes.
2| 6 represented as 26 minutes.
3| 0 represented as 30 minutes.
3| 5 represented as 35 minutes.
3| 5 represented as 35 minutes.
3| 8 represented as 38 minutes.
These all represent more than 20 minutes and less than 40 minutes. So I circled, leaves of stems 2 and 3.
Now count all the leaves of 2 and 3: 8.

Question 7.
How many classmates said they didn’t do any chores? Explain your answer.
Answer:
There are no students who said that they don’t do any chores. The table also gives the time of classmates who are doing chores in a week. There is no representation of not doing chores.

Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 8-10.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 10

Question 8.
Tina records the daily low temperature for 15 days.
She recorded the data in the stern-and-leaf plot.
How many days was the low temperature in the 50s?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q8
Explanation:
The low temperature in the 50s was 5 days.
Count all the leaves of stem 5 are 0, 3, 4, 9, 9.

Go Math Answer Key Stem and Leaf Plot Grade 4 Question 9.
Use Graphs On how many days was the daily low temperature in the 30s and 40s?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q9
The number of days the daily low temperature in the 30s and 40s:7
Count the leaves of stem 3: 7, 9, 9.
Count the leaves of stem 4: 1, 4, 4, 8.
3| 7 represents 37 degrees.
3| 9 represents 39 degrees. Likewise, write all the keys for better understanding.
The total number of leaves of 3 and 4 stems are 7.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Use Math Language Explain how to find how many more days the low temperature was greater than 53°F than less than 53°F.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q10
The days the low temperature was greater than 53 degrees are 8.
The days the low temperature was lesser than 53 degrees are 6.
Count the leaves of  3, 4 and 5 stems. In 5th stem up to zero only because here asked less than 53 degrees.
Count the leaves of 5 and 6 stems. In 5th stem count after 3 onwards because here asked greater than 53 degrees.
Now subtract the days:8-6=2.
Therefore, 2 days more the low temperature was greater than 53°F than less than 53°F.

Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 11-14.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 11

Question 11.
Nick recorded the number of points his basketball team scored during their season in a stem-and-leaf plot. How many games did Nick’s basketball team play?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q11
The team played 20 games.
Count all the leaves of the stem 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

Question 12.
During how many games did Nick’s team score between 55 and 75 points?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q12
The number of games did Nick’s team score between 55 and 75 points:10.
Count the leaves of stem 5, 6, and 7. The question asked was between 55 and 75. This means we can count from 56 to 74. So, when we count 56 to 74 then we will get the answer. I represented in the above diagram. Count those numbers which I marked in the diagram.

Question 13.
Multi-Step During how many more games did Nick’s team score less than 68 points than they scored more than 68 points?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q13
6| 8 represents 68 points.
The number of games Nick’s team score less than 68 points=11
The number of games Nick’s team score more than 68 points=8
Count the leaves more than 68 and less than 68 that I represented in the above diagram.
Subtract both points to get the answer.
The number of more games did Nick’s team score less than 68 points than they scored more than 68 points=11-8=3.
Therefore, in 3 more games, Nick’s team score less than 68 points than more than 68 points.

Question 14.
Reasoning Explain how the stem-and-leaf plot would change if Nick’s basketball team played 8 more games and they scored more than 65 points each game?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q14
Explanation:
If Nick’s team played 8 more games then total they played 28 games.
And they scored all the games more than 65 points. Then the stem and leaf plot might be like in the above diagram. I added some more leaves more than 65 and If we count all the leaves now the total games are 28.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
The stem-and-leaf plot at the right shows the number of programs that different vendors sold during a sporting event. How many vendors sold between 20 and 30 programs?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 12
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 3
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q15
Explanation:
Count all the leaves between 20 and 30.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q15.1
The leaves between 20 and 30 are 1, 3, 6, 6, 8.

Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 16-17.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 13

The stem-and-leaf plot at the right shows the bowling scores for members of a bowling team.

Question 16.
What is the highest score that is bowled?
(A) 69
(B) 99
(C) 78
(D) 95
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q16
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q16.1
9| 9 represents 99 points.
This is the highest point in the table.

Stem and Leaf Plot 4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 17.
Multi-Step How many team members bowled a 64 or a 65?
(A) 0
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q17
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q17.1
Count the marked leaves because they can be represented as:
6| 4 represents 64 points.
6| 5 represents 65 points.
6| 5 represents 65 points.
6| 5 represents 65 points.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 18.
The stem-and-leaf plot at the right shows the number of stuffed animals Sara and her friends have. How many of Sara’s friends have more than 10 stuffed animals?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 14
(A) 12
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 7
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q18
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots q18.1
Count the leaves having more than 10.
7 of Sara’s friends have more than 10 stuffed animals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 6

Question 1.
Blake used a stern-and-leaf plot to record the number of football cards that he and his friends have collected. how many friends have collected 50 or more cards?
Answer: 8 friends collected.
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h1.1
Count the leaves of stem 5 and stem 6.
The leaves of stem 5 are 1, 3, 5, 6, 9.
The leaves of stem 6 are 1, 4, 7.
Count all those leaves to get the answer.
Total leaves are 8.
Question 2.
How many friends have collected 25 or fewer cards?
Answer: 3 friends collected.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h2
count the leaves of stem 1 and stem 2.
The question asked 25 or 25 fewer. So we need to count 25 also.
1| 9 represents 19 cards.
2| 3 represents 23 cards.
2| 5 represents 25 cards.
Total 3 friends collected.

Question 3.
How many friends have collected between 30 and 50 cards?
Answer: 7 friends have collected between 30 and 50 cards.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h3
Count the leaves of stem 3 and stem 4 because the question asked friends collected between 30 and 50. So, we need to count from 30 to 50. Check the numbers having 30 to 50. I circled in the above diagram. Count those leaves. The total leaves are 7.

Question 4.
Multi-Step How many more friends have collected more than 40 cards than less than 40 cards?
Answer: 6 more cards friends have collected.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h4.1
First, we need to write the leaves having less than 40.
The leaves of stem 1 are 9
The leaves of stem 2 are 3, 5
The leaves of stem 3 are 6, 8, 9
Now write the leaves having more than 40.
The leaves of stem 4 are 2, 2, 4, 8
The leaves of stem 5 are 1, 3, 5, 6, 9
The leaves of stem 6 are 1, 4, 7
Count the leaves less than 40:6
Count the leaves more than 40:12
Subtract those two numbers: 12-6=6.

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 7

Question 5.
The girls on Stacy’s soccer team sold boxes of cards to raise money for new uniforms. Stacy recorded data about their sales in a stem-and-leaf plot. How many girls sold more than 30 boxes of cards?
Answer: 10 girls sold more than 30 boxes of cards.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h5
Count the number of leaves having more than 30 boxes.
3| 1 represents 31 boxes of cards.
3| 3 represents 33 boxes of cards. Likewise, write up to 5| 1. These all are more than 30. Count the leaves.
The total leaves are 10.

Question 6.
What is the greatest number of boxes sold by one girl?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h6
The greatest number of boxes is 6.
Count the leaves of stem 3 are 1, 3, 4, 5, 5, 9.
Stem 3 has the highest number of boxes sold by one girl.

Question 7.
How many girls on the team sold cards? Explain.
Answer: 58 girls.
Count the total leaves in the given stem and leaf plot diagram.

Lesson 17.6 Stem and Leaf Plot Homework Answer Key Question 8.
Explain how the stem-and-leaf plot would change if another girl on Stacy’s soccer team sold 60 boxes of cards.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h8
I added 2 in the stem 5. Then a total of 60 is there. I think the stem-and-leaf plot would change if another girl on Stacy’s soccer team sold 60 boxes of cards.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the table at right for 9-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 8

Question 9.
The stern-and-leaf plot at the right shows the ages of people who attended a dog obedience class. How many people were between 20 and 40 years old?
(A) 7
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 6
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h9
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h9.1
Count all the leaves present in stems 2 and 3.
There are 7 people were between 20 and 40 years old.

Question 10.
Which age group was most widely represented at the class?
(A) teens
(B) twenties
(C) thirties
(D) forties
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h10
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h10.1
the stem 1 is having the highest number of leaves.

Question 11.
Multi-Step How many people were more than 20 years old than were less than 20 years old?
(A) 8
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 7
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h11
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h11.1
The leaves of stem 0 are 9
The leaves of stem 1 are 2, 5, 5, 5, 8, 9.
The leaves of stem 2 are 1, 3, 4, 4, 6
The leaves of stem 3 are 3, 4.
The leaves of stem 4 are 2
The total number of leaves that are less than 20=7.
The total number of leaves that are more than 20=8.
Subtract both the numbers: 8-7=1.

Use the table at right for 12-14.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots 9

Question 12.
Kyle kept track of the number of laps he swam each day. He used a stem-and-leaf plot to display his data. What is the greatest number of laps that Kyle swam in one day?
(A) 44
(B) 34
(C) 26
(D) 43
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h12
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h12.1
The largest number is 34.
3| 4 represents 34.

Question 13.
Multi-Step How many days did Kyle swim 30 or more laps?
(A) 1 days
(B) 3 days
(C) 2 days
(D) 4 days
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h13.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h13
Count the leaves having 30 0r more than 30.
There are 4 days Kyle swim more than 30 laps.

Question 14.
Multi-Step How many days did Kyle swim 23, 24, or 25 laps?
(A) 3 days
(B) 7 days
(C) 11 days
(D) 9 days
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h14
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots h14.1
Count all the 3s, 4s, 5s present in stem 2.
There are 7 days did Kyle swim 23, 24, or 25 laps

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Use Stem-and-Leaf Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots

Essential Question

How do you use dot plots to answer questions involving whole numbers, fractions, and decimals?
Answer:
1. I can use a dot plot to represent the distribution of a data set and answer questions about the real-world situation.
2. I can use the centre and spread to describe data sets, including what is typical in a data set.

Unlock the Problem

You can use a dot plot to organize data to make the data visually

Example 1
The dot plot shows the lengths of the buttons in Jen’s collection. For an art project, she wants to know how many buttons in her collection are longer than \(\frac{1}{4}\). How can she use a dot plot to find the answer?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 1
Count the number of dots above each of the button lengths on the dot
plot. There are ___3________ dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\), ____4____ dots above \(\frac{1}{2}\), ____5_______ dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\), and ____3_____ dots above \(\frac{4}{4}\).

Since you are trying to find the number of buttons that have a length greater than _other buttons_, count the number of dots above the other fractions to find the answer.

So, ___________ buttons in Jen’s collection are longer than \(\frac{1}{4}\)inch.
Answer:
Count the number of dots above each of the button lengths on the dot
plot. There are 3 dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\), 4 dots above \(\frac{1}{2}\), 5 dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\), and 3 dots above \(\frac{4}{4}\).
Since you are trying to find the number of buttons that have a length greater than _other buttons_, count the number of dots above the other fractions to find the answer.
So, 12 buttons in Jen’s collection are longer than \(\frac{1}{4}\)inch.

Question 1.
How many buttons does Jen have in her collection?
Answer:
Add all the dots present above the dotted line: 3+4+5+3=15
Therefore, 15 buttons are there in her collection.

Question 2.
How many buttons are less than \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch long?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots e1
7 buttons are less than \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch.
add all the dots which are present in the less than \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch that are 1/2, 1/4: 4+3=7.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Dot Plot with Decimals Question 3.
What is the difference in length between the longest button and the shortest button in Jen’s collection? ___________
Answer:
The longest button is 4/4=3
The shortest button is 1/4=3
Both are equal, there is no difference between them.

Example 2 Solve a multi-step problem.

Some of the students in Ms. Lee’s class walk around the track during recess. The dot plot shows the distances that the students walked. How many more students walked 1 or more miles than walked less than a mile?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 2

STEP 1
Count the number of dots above 0.7, 0.8, and 0.9.
___________ students walked less than ___________ mile.
Answer:
The number of dots above 0.7, 0.8, and 0.9:1+3+5=9.
9 students walked less than a mile.

STEP 2
Count the number of dots above 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, and 1.4: 4+2+4+1+3=14.
Therefore, 14 students walked mile or more.

STEP 3
___________ – ___________ = ___________
So, ___________ more students walked 1 or more miles than walked less than a mile.
Answer:
14-9=5
So, 5 more students walked 1 or more miles than walked less than a mile.

Share and Show

Question 1.
A restaurant manager collected data on the lengths of time customers waited for their food. He represents the data he collected in a dot plot. How many customers waited for 15 minutes for their food?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 3
Think: Count the number above the 15.
There are __________ dots above the 15 on the dot plot.
So, ___________ people waited 15 minutes for their food.
Answer:
There are 5 dots above the 15 on the dot plot. So, 5 people waited 15 minutes for their food.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q0

Go Math Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 2.
Flow many people did the restaurant manager collect data about?
Answer:
Add all the dots present above the 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21:
4+5+3+2+3+2+1+1=21.
Therefore, he collected about 21 people.

Question 3.
How many people waited 17 minutes or less for their food?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q3
The people waited 17 minutes or less for their food is: 17, 16, 15, 14
add all the dots presented above the dot line:2+3+5+4=14.
Therefore, 14 people have waited.

Question 4.
How many more people waited 17 minutes or less than waited 19 minutes or more?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q4
The people waited for 17 or less=2+3+5+4=14
The people waited for 19 or more=2+1+1=4
The people waited 17 minutes or less than waited 19 minutes or more
:14-4=10
Therefore, 10 people have waited.

Problem SoIving.

Use the dot plot for 5 – 6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 4

Question 5.
Use Graphs A school collected data from some students about how far they live from the school. How many students live either 2.1 01 2.2 miles from the school?
Answer: 10 students.
10 students live either 2.1 or 2.2 miles from the school.
add all the dots present above the number line 2.1 and 2.2=6+4=10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q5

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Dot Plot Questions and Answers Question 6.
H.O.T. Apply Multi-Step Martha wants to know how many more students live more than 2.0 and less than 2.4 miles from school than live more than 2.5 and less than 2.9 miles from school. Explain how Martha will determine the answer.
Answer:
The students live more than 2.0 and less than 2.4=6+4+5=15.
The students live more than 2.5 and less than 2.9=3+2+4=9.
The number of more students who live more than 2.0 and less than 2.4 miles from school than live more than 2.5 and less than 2.9 miles from school=15-9=6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q6.1

Unlock the Problem

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 5
H.O.T. Multi-Step The dot plot shows the distances some of the track team Ian to practice for an upcoming track meet, in miles. Altogether, did the students run more or less than 5 miles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 6
Answer:
The students run altogether more or less than 5 miles. So, add all the dots present above the dot plot:2+2+1+2+1=8.
Therefore, 8 students run together.

a. What are you asked to find?
Answer: Are the students run more or less than 5 miles together?

b. What information do you need to use?
Answer: By using a dot plot we can get the answer.

c. How will the dot plot help you solve the problem?
Answer:
A dot plot has total information which we can count the number of students and distances are also given. By using that data we can solve the problem.

d. Show the steps to solve the problem.
Answer:
Step 1: count the dots present above the dot plots those are 1/5, 2/5, 3/5, 4/5, 5/5.
The dots are:2, 2, 1, 2, 1.
Step 2: total 8 students run together.

e. Complete the sentences. The team members ran a total of ___________ miles.
Since ___________ miles ___________ 5 miles, the students ran ___________ than 5 miles.
Answer:
The team members ran a total of 3 miles.
add all the distances: 1/5+2/5+3/5+4/5+5/5
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q7
Since 3 miles less than 5 miles, the students ran less than 5 miles.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.
Use the dot plot for 8-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 7

Aaron and his family took a trip to a national park.
He made a dot plot to show the number of eruptions made by a geyser each day for 20 days.

Question 8.
How many eruptions occurred the most number of days?
(A) 18
(B) 14
(C) 17
(D) 16
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q8
Explanation: The representation is shown below diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q8.1
17 eruptions occurred in the most number of days.

Go Math Lesson 17.4 4th Grade Answer Key Question 9.
What is the least number of eruptions the geyser has in one day?
(A) 18
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 12
Answer: Options B and C are correct.
Both have the same number of eruptions in one day that is 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q9
Explanation: Diagram representation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q9.1

Question 10.
Multi-Step How many more times does the geyser have 17 daily eruptions than it has 15 and 16 eruptions combined?
(A) 3
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 5
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q10
Explanation:
The 17 daily eruptions are 5
The 15 and 16 eruptions combines=3+1=4
many more times does the geyser have 17 daily eruptions than it has 15 and 16 eruptions combined:5-1=4.

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Dot Plots Answer Key Question 11.
How many times did Aaron and his family see either 12, 13 14 or 15 eruptions?
(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 7
(D) 12
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q11
Explanation:
Add all the dots present above the 12, 13, 14, 15=3+1+1+3=8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q11.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Mr. Dominguez collected data on the heights of the students in his class. He represents the data he collected in a dot plot. How many students are 54.5 inches tall?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 8
Answer:
4 students are 54.5 inches tall.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h1.1
Count the dots above the 54.5 inches.

Question 2.
How many students did Mr. Dominguez collect data about?
Answer:
The Dominguez collects data about 7 different heights.
The heights are 53.5, 54, 54.5, 55, 55.5, 56, 56.5
To know the number of students count all the dots above the heights.
The dot plots for 53.5=3
The dot plots for 54=3
The dot plots for 54.5=4
The dot plots for 55=5
The dot plots for 55.5=3
The dot plots for 56=2
The dot plots for 56.5=2
Add all the dot plots:3+3+4+5+3+2+2=22.
Therefore, he collects the data about 22 students.

Question 3.
How many students are more than 55 inches tall?
Answer:
There are 7 students who are more than 55 inches tall.

add all the dots above the 55.5, 56, 56.5 inches. Because in the question asked the number of students are there more than 55 inches tall.

Lesson 17.4 Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Question 4.
How many students are more than 56 inches tall or less than 54 inches tall?
Answer:
The number of students more than 56 inches tall=2  (56.5 inches students)
The number of students less than 54 inches tall=3 (53.5 inches students)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h4

Question 5.
What is the height of the most students in the class?
Answer:
For most of the students, the height is 55 inches. I represent in the below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h5

Question 6.
What is the difference between the number of students who are 55 inches or less tall and students who are more than 55 inches tall?
Answer:
The students who are 55 or less tall are 55, 54.5, 54, 53.5
The students who are 55 or more tall are 55, 55.5, 56, 56.5
Now add who are 55 or less=5+4+3+3=15.
Add who are 55 or more tall=5+3+2+2=12
The difference between them is 15-12=3.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Adam asked several people how many hours they slept each night. He represents the data he collected in a dot plot. How many hours of sleep do most of the people sleep?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 9
Answer:
8 hours of sleep do most of the people sleep.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h7

Question 8.
How many people sleep less than 7 hours each night?
Answer:
3 people sleep less than 7 hours each night.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h8

Question 9.
Multi-Step How many more people sleep 8 or more hours than people who sleep 7 or fewer hours? Explain.
Answer:
The people sleep 8 or more hours=5+2=7
The people sleep 7 or fewer hours=3+2+1=6
more people sleep 8 or more hours than people who sleep 7 or fewer hours=7-6=1.
Therefore, 1 more person sleep.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h9

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the dot plot for 10-12.

Question 10.
Mrs. Sanders gave her students a puzzle to solve. She made a dot plot to show the number of minutes it took for her students to solve the puzzle. How many students solved the puzzle in less than 15 minutes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 10
(A) 21
(B) 11
(C) 4
(D) 17
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h10
Explanation: Add all the dots present in the number line which are less than 15 means add the dots of 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h10.1
Therefore, 1+2+3+5+6=17.

Question 11.
What number represents the time that the greatest number of students solved the puzzle?
(A) 12
(B) 13
(C) 14
(D) 15
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h11
Explanation: The number that represents the time that the greatest number of students solved the puzzle is 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h11.1

Question 12.
Multi-Step How many more students solved the puzzle in 14 or more minutes than solved the puzzle in 11 or less minutes?
(A) 10
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 3
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h12
Explanation:
The students solved the puzzle in 14 or more=6+4=10
The students solved the puzzle in 11 or less=2+1=3
More students solved the puzzle in 14 or more minutes than solved the puzzle in 11 or fewer minutes=10-3=7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h12.1

Use the dot plot for 13-15.

Question 13.
Jose travels several miles each day for his job. The dot plot shows the distances he traveled for one month. How many days did Jose travel 50, 55, or 60 miles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 11
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 7
(D) 13
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h13
Explanation: Add all the dots present in the 50, 55, 60.
In 50 there are 3 dots
In 55 there are 2 dots
In 60 there are 7 dots.
Therefore, 3+2+7=13.

Go Math Lesson 17.4 Homework Answer Key 4th Grade Question 14.
How many more days did Jose travel 70 miles than 65 miles?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 3
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h14
Explanation:
The number of days Jose travel 65 miles=3
The number of days Jose travel 70 miles=5
The number of days Jose travel 70 miles more than 65 miles=5-3=2 days.

Question 15.
Multi-Step How many more days did Jose travel 60 or less miles than he traveled 75 or more miles?
(A) 4
(B) 7
(C) 3
(D) 9
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h15
Explanation:
The number of days Jose travel is 60 or less=7+2+4=13.
The number of days Jose travel is 75 or more=5+4=9
The number of more days Jose travel 60 or fewer miles than travelled 75 or more=13-9=4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots

Essential Question

How do you make a dot plot with whole numbers and fractional data?
Answer:
A dot plot is a graphical display of data using dots.
Example: Minutes To Eat Breakfast.
A survey of “How long does it take you to eat breakfast?” has these results:
Minutes: 0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     9   10    11    12
People:   6    2    3    5    2    5    0    0    2     3    7      4      1
This means that 6 people take 0 minutes to eat breakfast (they probably had no breakfast!), 2 people say they only spend one 1-minute having breakfast, etc. And here is the dot plot:
dot plot with stacks of dots

 

Unlock the Problem

A dot plot is a graph that shows the frequency of data along a number line.

Example 1
Scott is training to run a half-marathon. He recorded the distances he ran in a table. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 1

STEP 1
Order the data from the least to the greatest distance.
4, 4, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________,
_________, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________

Draw a number line. Label it with the distances. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.

Label the distances on the number line from the least value of the data to the greatest. The data points for this dot plot will be
_________, _________, _________, _________, _________, and _________.
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest distance.
4, 4, 5, 5, 7, 7, 7, 8, 8, 8, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9.
Draw a number line. Label it with the distances. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Distance Scott Run (miles).
2. The distances are 4, 5, 7, 8, 9.
3. Number line
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u1
4. The dot points are 2, 2, 3, 3, 5.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 4 on the number line to show how many times Scott ran that distance.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u1.11

Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the distances on the number line.
I’m – 2
Answer: The total distance points representation in below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u1.1

Explain why a dot plot is a useful way to organize and present data.
Answer:
A dot plot is similar to a histogram that displays the number of data points that fall into each category or value on the axis. You can use a dot plot to compare your data to a reference group, identity outliers, and see trends.

Example 2

Kristen practices her tennis serve every day. She records the amount of time she practices, in fractions of an hour. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot to represent the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 3

STEP 1
Order the data from the least to greatest fractional part of an hour. Draw a number line. Label it with the fractions. Write a title below it to describe the data.

The data points should start with the least fraction and end with the greatest fraction. The data points for this dot plot will be __________, __________, __________.
Answer:
Order the data from the least to the greatest fractional part of an hour.
1/4, 1/2, 3/4.
1. The title is Time Spent Practising Serving (hours).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u2
3. The dot points are 4, 7, 4.

STEP 2
Place a dot above each fraction on the number line to show how many times Kristen spent that time practising her serve.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 4
Answer: The representation has shown below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u2.1

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the data in the Distance Biked table to complete the dot plot.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 6
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 5
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest distance.
1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 5, 5, 5, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 8, 8, 8, 9, 10, 10, 11, 12.
Draw a number line. Label it with the distances. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Distance Biked (km).
2. The distances are 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12.
3. Number line
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q1
4. The dot points are 2, 3, 3, 1, 3, 5, 0, 3, 1, 2, 1, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 1 on the number line to show how many times the distance biked. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the distances on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q1.1

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Question 2.
Make a dot plot from the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 7
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 4.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Siblings.
2. The distances are 0, 1, 2, 3, 4
3. Number line
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q2
4. The dot plots are 5, 6, 5, 2, 2.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place five dots above the 0 on the number line to show how many siblings. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q2.1

Question 3.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 8
Answer:
STEP 1
Order the data from the least to the greatest fractional part of an hour. Draw a number line. Label it with the fractions. Write a title below it to describe the data.
1. Order the data from the least to the greatest fractional part of an hour.
1/4, 1/4, 1/4, 1/4, 1/4, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 3/4, 3/4, 3/4, 3/4.
2. The title is Size Of Water Samples (gallons).
3. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q3
4. The dot plots are 5, 6, 4.
STEP 2
Place a dot above each fraction on the number line to show the size of the water samples:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q3.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Dot Plot Answer Key Question 4.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 9
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
10, 10, 10, 10, 11, 11, 11, 11, 12, 12, 13, 14, 14, 14, 16.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Cars Sold Per Month.
2. The distances are 10,11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16.
3. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q4
4. The dot plots are 4, 4, 2, 1, 3, 0, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place four dots above the 10 on the number line to show how many cars sold. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q4.1

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 10
H.O.T. Multi-Step Martin wants to build some tool boxes for his friends. He plans to use wood that he already has. He listed the different lengths of the wood he has in a table. Use this data to create a dot plot so Martin can easily visualize what lengths of wood he has.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 11
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest fraction.
2 1/8, 2 1/8, 2 1/8, 2 2/8, 2 2/8, 2 3/8, 2 3/8, 2 4/8, 2 5/8, 2 5/8, 2 6/8, 2 6/8.
Draw a number line. Label it with the fractions. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Length Of Wood Pieces (ft).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q5
3. The dot plots are 3, 2, 2, 1, 2, 2.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place three dots above the 2 1/8 on the number line to show the length of the wood. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the fractions on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q5.1

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 17.3 Question 6.
H.O.T. Use Graphs Explain how you would use the data in the table to make a dot plot. Then represent the data in a dot plot.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 12
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
12, 12, 12, 14, 14, 15, 15, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of CDs Owned.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q6
3. The dot plots are 3, 0, 2, 3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place three dots above the 12 on the number line to show how many CDs are owned. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q6.1

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Some of the students in Jose’s class counted the number of animals each of them saw during recess. Jose wants to make a dot plot to represent the data. How many dots will he place above the number 5?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 13
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 5
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q7
Explanation:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 3, 5, 5, 7.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Animals Seen.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q8
3. The dot plots are 2, 1, 3, 0, 2, 0, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 1 on the number line to show how many animals are seen. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q8.1

Question 8.
Sara went to the beach for a week. She recorded the length of the shells she found each day in the table below. She wants to make a dot plot to represent the lengths she recorded. Which shows the way Sara should label the fraction lengths on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 14
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 15
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 16
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 17
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 18
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q9
Explanation: Order the data from the least to the greatest fraction.
1/4, 1/2, 3/4, 1.

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Dot Plots and Data Distribution Answer Key Question 9.
The data in the table shows the lengths of some pieces of carpet that Justin has. He wants to make a dot plot to show the data. How many dots will Justin place above the 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 19
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q10
Explanation: Number lines explained in the above questions once checked out. Here asked how many 3 1/2 are there. I circled in the below diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q10.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 20
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 5.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Vowels in First Name.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h1
3. The dot plots are 3, 11, 3, 2, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place three dots above the 1 on the number line to show how many vowels are in the first name. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h1.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Dot Plots Answer Key Question 2.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 23
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
15, 15, 16, 16, 18, 18, 18, 19, 19, 19, 19, 20, 20, 20, 20, 20.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Time Spent Walking (In Minutes).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2
3. The dot points are 2, 2, 0, 3, 4, 5.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 15 on the number line to show how much was spent on walking. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2.1

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Jerome took a walk through his neighborhood. He recorded the number of trees he saw in each yard. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot to represent the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 24
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5, 5, 5.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Vowels in First Name.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h3
3. The dot plots are 6, 3, 4, 2, 4, 4.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place six dots above the 0 on the number line to show how many trees. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h3.1

Question 4.
Tiffany recorded the amount of time it took her to walk to school each day. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot to represent the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 25
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
15, 15, 16, 16, 18, 18, 18, 19, 19, 19, 19, 20, 20, 20, 20, 20.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Time Spent Walking (In Minutes).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2
3. The dot points are 2, 2, 0, 3, 4, 5.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 15 on the number line to show how much was spent on walking. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2.1

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Mrs. Thompson counted the number of books students in her class checked out from the library. She wants to make a dot plot to represent the data. How many dots will she place above the number 3?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 26
(A) 6
(B) 3
(C) 9
(D) 2
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h5
Explanation: Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 5..
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Books Checked Out.
Step 2: The total representation is shown below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h5.1

Question 6.
Hector recorded the time he spent watering his yard each day. He wants to make a dot plot to represent the times he recorded. Which shows the way Hector should label the times on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 27
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 28
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 29
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 30
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 31
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h6
Explanation: Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
16, 16, 16, 18, 18, 19, 20, 20.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h6.1
We need to represent 17 in the number line.

Use the table at right for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 32

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 17.3 Question 7.
Multi-Step Mr. Davis recorded the grades his students scored on a math test. He wants to make a dot plot to represent the data. How many more dots will he place above the 100 than above the 70, 75, and 80 combined?
(A) 2
(B) 6
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h7
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
70, 75, 75, 80, 85, 85, 85, 90, 90, 90, 95, 95, 95, 95, 100, 100, 100, 100, 100, 100.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Grade Scored On Test.
The 100’s are 6.
70,75, 80 totally combined:1+2+1=4.
many more dots will be placed above the 100 than above the 70, 75, and 80 combined.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Which statement about the dot plot is NOT true?
(A) Fewer students scored 90 than 95.
(B) More students scored 75 than 80.
(C) More students scored 95 than 80 and 85 combined.
(D) The same number of students scored 85 and 90.
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h8
Explanation: Check all the options. Compare everything. Then we get an answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables

Essential Question

How do you solve problems using a frequency table?
Answer: A frequency table problem is one where the number of times an observation occurs. It is recorded in an experiment or study is known. You could use a frequency table to find out the most common numbers in a set.
Example:
Using the key: H = Hockey, B = Badminton, F = Football, each letter below indicates a student joining the sports club.
H H B F B H F F H B
B B H F H H F B H B
a) Construct a frequency table for the data.
b) Determine which club has the highest frequency and which club has the lowest frequency.
c) Calculate the percentage of students who joined the Hockey club.
Solution:
a) First, we tally the student count by the clubs they belong to. The total number of counts each club receives is the frequency of the number of students joining that club. We organize the data in the frequency table.
Frequency Table
b) From the frequency table, we can determine which club has the highest frequency and which club has the lowest frequency. Hockey is the club with the highest frequency and football is the club with the lowest frequency.
c) Percentage of students who joined the Hockey club

Unlock the Problem

Example 1

Michael asked his friends the weight of their small dogs. He recorded the frequency of each weight in a frequency table. How many of Michael’s friends have dogs that weigh 9 pounds?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 1

Think: The number in the frequency column is the number of friends who said they have4dogs that weigh the weight listed in the Weight column.

Michael has ___________ friends who have dogs that weigh 9 pounds.
Answer:
Michael has 3 friends who have dogs that weigh 9 pounds.

How many more of Michael’s friends have dogs that weigh 12 and 13 pounds than friends with dogs that weigh 10 and 11 pounds? ____________
Answer:
Michael’s friends have dogs that weigh 12 and 13 pounds are 4, 2=4+2=6.
Friends with dogs that weigh 10 and 11 pounds=0,1=0+1=1.
5 more dogs are there that weigh 12 and 13. (6-1=5).

Example 2

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 2

To train for a cross country track meet, Dylan and his teammates practised running through the woods. Dylan’s coach recorded the distances that they ran in a frequency table. How many of Dylan’s teammates ran more than 2 miles?

Think: Add the number in the frequency column for the students who ran more than 2 miles.

_________________ of Dylan’s teammates ran more than 2 miles during practice.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables e1
8 of Dylan’s teammates ran more than 2 miles during practice.

• How many of Dylan’s teammates ran during practice? _________________
Answer:
Add all the frequencies of the frequency column then we will get the number of teammates.
The number of teammates ran during practice=8+4+2+7+1+=22.
There are 22 teammates who ran during practice.

• how many more teammates ran 1.1 miles and 2.2 miles than ran 1.4, 1.8, or 2.6 miles combined? _________________
Answer:
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 1.1 is 8
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 2.2 is 7
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 1.4 is 4
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 1.8 is 2
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 2.6 is 1
The teammates ran during the practice of miles 1.4, 1.8, 2.6 combines=4+2+1=7.
The teammates ran during the practice of miles 1.1, 2.2 combines 8+7=15
The difference is 15-7=8
8 more teammates ran 1.1 and 2.2 miles than the other 1.4, 1.8, 2.6

Example 3

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 3

Brendan’s mom recorded the amount of time Brendan spent practicing the piano every day for 1 month. Which amount of time did Brendan practice the most?

Think: Look for the greatest number in the frequency column to determine which amount of time he spent practicing the most.

Brendan practiced the piano most often for ___________ of an hour.
Answer:
Brendan practised the piano most often for 1/6 of an hour. Because it is having the least frequency of 2.
• Did Brendan spend more days practising the piano more than \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour or less than \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour?
Answer:
Yes, he spends more time practising the piano. He spends more than 1/2 an hour. The time he spend was 4/6 of an hour and it is having the highest frequency of 9. Sometimes he spends very often less than 1/2 an hour and the timings were 1/6, 1/4 which are having frequencies of 2 and 4.

• Which two times did Brendan practice the least amount of times?
Answer:
1/6, 1/4 are the two times Brendan practice the least amount of times. Because their frequencies are low 2 and 4. By checking the frequencies we can determine according to the question.

Share and Show

Use the frequency table for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 4

Question 1.
Reagan asked 39 people how many miles they lived from the closest grocery store. She recorded their answers in a frequency table. How many people live 1.8 miles or 3.7 or more miles from the grocery store?
Answer:
There are three people who live more than 3.7 miles. And the highest mile was 4.1
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q1

The number of people that live 1.8 miles from the store is ______________ .
Answer: There are 7 people that live 1.8 miles from the store.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q1.1

The number of people that live 3.7 or more miles from the store is ______________ .
Answer:
There are 9 people who live 3.7 miles from the store.
There are 3 people who live 4.1 miles from the store.

______________ + ______________ = ______________; ______________ people live 1.8 miles or 3.7 or more miles from the store.
Answer:
7+12=19.   (3.7 or more miles:9+3=12).
19 people live 1.8 miles or 3.7 miles or more miles from the store.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Question 2.
How many people live less than 2.4 miles from the grocery store?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q2
Add all the frequencies present in the frequency column which are below 2.4 miles that are 1.2, 1.8, 2.1 and their frequencies are 6, 7, 2.
Add these 3 frequencies: 6+7+2=15.
15 people living less than 2.4 miles from the grocery store.

Question 3.
How many people drive more than 8 miles to the grocery store and back?
Answer:
3 people drive more than 8 miles to the grocery store and back.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q3
In the question asked driving to the store and back, both actions are required here. Forgoing to the store is 4.1 miles and from coming back to the store is also the same miles that are 4.1.
4.1+4.1=8.2 miles. That’s why the frequency is 3.

Problem Solving

Use the frequency table for 4-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 5

Question 4.
Jake asked a group of friends he hikes with how many miles they hiked during their vacation How many of Jake’s friends hiked at least 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles during their vacation?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q4
Explanation:
Jake’s friends hiked at least 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles during their vacation is 15 members.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 6
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many more friends hiked 3 miles or less than friends that hiked 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles or more? Explain your answer
Answer:
The number of friends hiked 3 miles are 7
The number of friends hiked 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles are 11.
Now the given question is to find out the number of more friends hiked 3 miles or less than 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles.
Subtract the frequencies 11 and 7 then we get to know the answer.
11-7=4.
There are 4 more friends who hiked 3 miles and less than 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 17.2 Question 6.
Use Math Language Explain how you would find the number of Jake’s friends that hiked between 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) and 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles.
Answer:
The number of Jake’s friends that hiked 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles=15
The number of Jake’s friends that hiked 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles=3
The given question is to find out the number of Jake’s friends that hiked between 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) and 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles.
If we add both frequencies then we get to know the number of friends that hiked between 2 1/4 and 4 3/4=15+3=18.
18 people who hiked between 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) and 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q6

Use the frequency table for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 7

Question 7.
Multi-Step During a fund-raiser, students were asked to sell t-shirts. The school recorded the number of students who sold t-shirts in a frequency table. How many students sold more than 20 t-shirts?
Answer:
The students who sold more than 20 t-shirts=’X’.
Add all the frequencies of t-shirts who are more than 20 t-shirts:
14+21+3+5=43.
There are 43 students who sold more than 20 t-shirts.
X=43.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q7.1

Question 8.
H.O.T. Apply How many t-shirts did the most number of students sell? How many total t-shirts were sold by those students? Explain.
Answer:
The t-shirts most students sell means we need to check the frequencies first. The greatest frequencies are 14 and 21.
The 14 students sold 25 t-shirts.
The 21 students sold 30 t-shirts.
add the t-shirts column which is having with high frequencies that are 25+30=55.
There are 55 t-shirts sold by those students.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q8

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Frequency Table 4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Monica recorded the frequency of the number of students and the length of time it took them to play a math game. How many more students took \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour to play the game than the students that took \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour and 1 hour combined?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 8
(A) 17
(B) 6
(C) 20
(D) 1
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q9
Explanation:
The students took \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour to play the game=18
The students that took \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour and 1 hour combined=8+9=17.
We need to find out more students took \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour to play the game than the students that took \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour and 1 hour combined. If we subtract then we get the answer.
18-17=1.
1 student more took 1/2 an hour to play a game.

Use the Age of Chorus Members frequency table for 10-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 9

Question 10.
There are half as many 12 year old chorus members as there are 14 year olds. How many 12 year old chorus members are there?
(A) 2
(B) 10
(C) 6
(D) 8
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q10
Explanation:
The 14-year-old chorus members are 12.
The 12-year-old chorus members are 6 because there is half of the 14-year-old means half of 12. This can be written as:
12/2=6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q11

Question 11.
Multi-Step How many fewer 13 year olds are there in chorus than 10 year olds and 14 year olds combined?
(A) 19
(B) 9
(C) 15
(D) 16
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q12
Explanation:
The number of 13-year-old chorus members=10
The number of 10-year-old and 14-year-old chorus members combined=12+7=19.
Compared to 10 and 14-year-old chorus members how many members are low in 13-year-old chorus members? If we subtract then we get the answer.
19-10=9.

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.2 Question 12.
Dafnie and her friends like to ride bikes. How many of Dafnie’s friends rode their bikes either less than 1.1 miles or more than 2.0 miles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 10
(A) 23
(B) 24
(C) 11
(D) 12
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q13
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q13.1
add all frequencies less than 1.1 distance and more than 2.0 miles then we get the answer:4+8+7+4=23.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the frequency table for 1-4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 11

Question 1.
Kayla is in charge of cookie sales for her scout troop. How many members sold more than 40 boxes of cookies?
Answer:
Add all the frequencies which are having more than 40 cookies:2+1 =3.
3 members sold more than 40 boxes of cookies. This will be represented in the below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h1

Go Math Lesson 17.2 4th Grade Frequency Table Problems Question 2.
How many members sold fewer than 40 boxes of cookies?
Answer:
Add all the frequencies which are having less than 40 cookies:4+6+7=17.
17 members sold less than 40 boxes of cookies. This will be represented in the below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h2

Question 3.
How many boxes of cookies did the most in number of members sell?
Answer:
50 boxes of cookies are sold by 1 member.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h3

Question 4.
How many members are represented Kayla’s frequency table?
Answer:
add all the frequencies in the frequency column to get the number of members:4+6+7+5+2+1=25.
25 members are represented Kayla’s frequency table.

Problem Solving

Use the frequency table for 5-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 12

Question 5.
The table shows the number of absences in the fourth grade during the school year. How many students were absent either 1 or 2 times during the school year?
Answer:
25 students are absent 1or 2 times during the school year.
add the frequencies of 1 and 2=10+15=25.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h5

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Frequency Table Practice Question 6.
How many students were absent more than 2 times during the school year?
Answer:
6 students are absent more than 2 times.
add all the frequencies of 3 and 4: 4+2=6
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h6

Question 7.
Multi-Step How many more students were absent 2 days or less than students who were absent 3 days or more? Explain your answer.
Answer:
9 more students were absent.
The students were absent 2 days=15
The students were absent 3 or more days=4+2=6
If we subtract then we get answer:15-6=9.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the Grade of Marching Band Members frequency table for 8-9.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 13

Question 8.
There are half as many 11th grade students in the band as there are 9th grade students. How many 11th grade students are in the band?
(A) 42
(B) 84
(C) 51
(D) 17
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h7
Explanation:
The frequency of 9th-grade students are 84
The half of 11th-grade students in the band as there are 9th grade students=84/2=42.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h7.11

Question 9.
How many more 9th grade students are in the band than 10th gade students?
(A) 50
(B) 9
(C) 33
(D) 51
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h9
Explanation:
The number of 9th grades students=84
The number of 10th grade students=51.
Subtract these two frequencies to know the more 9th grade students are in the band than 10th grade students=84-51=33

Use the April Rainfall frequency table for 10 – 11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer KeyTexas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 14 Use Frequency Tables 14

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Olivia recorded the frequency of the amount of rain that fell each day in April. How many more days did it rain less than an inch than it rained 1 inch?
(A) 4 days
(B) 10 days
(C) 26 days
(D) 22 days
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h10
Explanation:
The question asked was more days did it rain less than an inch than it rained 1 inch. So add all the frequencies of less than an inch.
5+11+10=26 days.

Question 11.
Multi-Step How many fewer days did it rain \(\frac{1}{4}\) inch than \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch and \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch combined?
(A) 6 days
(B) 16 days
(C) 26 days
(D) 4 days
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h11
Explanation:
The number of days did it rain \(\frac{1}{4}\) inch=5
The number of days did it rain \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch and \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch combined:11+10=21
The number of fewer days did it rain \(\frac{1}{4}\) inch than \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch and \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch combined:
21-5=16 days.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis

Show What You Know

Check your understanding of important skills.

Make Tally Tables Draw tally marks to show the number of each type of shape.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 1
Answer:

Explanation:
There are 5 triangles and 2 circles

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 2
Answer:

Explanation:
There are 3 squares and 3 pentagons

Use Models to Add Fractions with Like Denominators
Shade the fraction strips to show the addition. Write the sum.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 3
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Explanation:
By using Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly add numerators

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{4}{8}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 4
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
By using Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly add numerators

Use Models to Subtract Fractions with Like Denominators
Shade the fraction strips to show the subtraction. Write the difference.

Question 5.
\(\frac{7}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 5
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{10}\)
Explanation:
By using the Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly subtract numerators

Texas Go Math 4th Grade Unit 5 Answer Key Question 6.
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{1}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 6
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
By using Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly add numerators

Vocabulary Builder

Review Word

  • tally table

Preview Words

  • dot plot
  • frequency table
  • stem-and-leaf plot

Visualize It.
Write the term next to its example.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 7
Answer:
This is the example of a dot plot
Explanation:
A dot plot, also known as a strip plot or dot chart, is a simple form of data visualization that consists of data points plotted as dots on a graph with an x- and y-axis. These types of charts are used to graphically depict certain data trends or groupings.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 8
Answer:
This as an example of stem and leaf model
Explanation:

A stem and leaf plot is a table used to display data. The ‘stem’ is shown on the left side of the table and shows the first digit or digits of data values. The ‘leaf’ is shown on the right side of the table and shows the last digit of the data value.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 9
Answer:
This is a frequency table
Explanation:
Frequency refers to the number of times an event or a value occurs. A frequency table is a table that lists items and shows the number of times the items occur.

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences by using the review and preview words.

Question 1.
A ______________ uses tally marks to record data.
Answer: Numbers
Explanation:
Numbers are used in a tally chart to record the data

Question 2.
A graph that records each piece of data on a number line is called a ______________.
Answer: Number line
Explanation:
A graph that records each piece of data on a number line is called a Number line

Unit 5 Answer Key Texas Go Math Grade 4 Question 3.
A ______________ is a graph of data arranged by place value.
Answer: Bar graph
Explanation:
A  bar graph is a graph of data arranged by place value.

Question 4.
A table that uses numbers to record data about how often something happens is called a ______________.
Answer: Frequency table
Explanation:
A table that uses numbers to record data about how often something happens is called a frequency table.

Reading and Writing Math

Vocabulary

In this unit you will make and solve problems using frequency tables.

Mr. Jackson surveyed his fourth-grade students. He asked, “How much do you spend for lunch each day?” The tally chart shows his data.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 10

Use the information in the tally chart to answer the questions.

Question 1.
How many students spend $1.75 for lunch?
Answer: 8 students
Explanation:
1 line represent as 1 student

Question 2.
How many more students spend $1.00 for lunch than those that spend $1.25 and $2.00 combined?
Answer:
2 + 3 = 5
students spend $1.00 is 12
12 – 5 = 7
Explanation:
1 line represent as 1 student

Writing Jessica arrived late to class. She told Mr. Jackson she spent $2.25 each day for lunch. Does this change the data in the tally table? Explain.
Answer: Yes,
Explanation:
In the tally table it is showing as 1 student it changes to 2

Reading Check out this book in your library. Tiger Math: Learning to Graph from a Baby Tiger by Ann Whitehead Nagda

Get Ready GAME

Biking Buddies Dot Plot

Object of the Game Represent and interpret data on a dot plot

Materials

  • 2 number cubes labeled 4-9
  • Number lines labeled 8 through 18
  • Pencil or marker

Set Up
Each team gets one number line.
Number of Players: teams of 2 or 3 players

How to play

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 11

Question 1.
Player 1 on each team tosses the. two number cubes The sum of the numbers tossed is the number of miles you ride your bike that day
Answer:
player 1 travelled 4 + 8 = 12
player 2 travelled 9 + 3 = 12

Question 2.
The player records a dot on the number line for the number of miles.
Answer:
player 1 and player 2 scored same points
so, 2 dots are placed at a same point on the number line.

Question 3.
Player 2 on each team tosses the two number cubes, finds the sum, and also plots the number of miles on the team’s dot plot.
Answer:
let us assume that player 2 tossed for 5 and 7
the sum is 12

Unit 5 Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Question 4.
Repeat the steps until each player on each team has tossed the cubes 7 times.
Answer:
The values are changed according to the cube tosses the player 1 values
2 and 6 = 8
3 and 5 = 8
4 and 5 = 9
9 and 9=  18
7 and 7 = 14
7 and 8 = 15
8 and 8 = 16

Question 5.
Teams analyze their dot plots to find the total number of miles the team rode bikes ¡n one week
Answer:

The number of miles are plotted on the dot plot
total of player 1

Question 6.
The team that rode the most number of miles in one week wins the game.
Answer:
The total of player 1 is 91 miles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money

Essential Question

How can you use addition and subtraction in problems involving money?
Answer:
You can add and subtract decimals the same way you add and subtract whole numbers if you line up the decimal points first.

Unlock the problem

The balance in Marsha’s savings account is $423.54. She makes a deposit of $58.95. What is the balance in her savings account now?

The amount of money that is in an account after a deposit or withdrawal is made is called the balance. A deposit is when money is added to the balance of an account. A withdrawal is when money is subtracted from the balance of an account.

Math Idea: You can add and subtract decimals the same way you add and subtract whole numbers if you line up the decimal points first.

Use addition to find the balance after a deposit.

STEP 1
Line up the decimal points.
Add the hundredths.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 1
Answer:

STEP 2
Add the tenths. Regroup as needed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 2
Answer:

STEP 3
Add the ones, tens, and hundreds. Place the decimal point in the sum.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 3

So after the deposit, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is __________.
Answer:

So after the deposit, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is $484.49

Use subtraction to find the balance after a withdrawal.
Two weeks later, Marsha withdraws $75.34. What is the balance now?

STEP 1
Subtract the hundredths.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 4
Answer:

STEP 2
Subtract the tenths.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 5
Answer:

STEP 3
Subtract the ones, tens, and hundreds. Place the decimal point in the difference.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 6
Answer:

So after the withdrawal, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is _____________ .
Answer:
So after the withdrawal, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is $407.15

Share and Show

Question 1.
Mrs. Freeman has a checking account with a balance of $442.37. She writes a check for $63,92. Then she makes a deposit of $350.00. What is the final balance in her checking account after writing the check and making the deposit?
Answer:

First use subtraction to find the balance after writing the check
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 7
Answer:

Then use addition to find the final balance after making the deposit,
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 8
Answer:

So, Mrs. Freeman’s final balance is ___________ .
Answer:
So, Mrs. Freeman’s final balance is $728.45

Question 2.
Jeremy has a school store account with a balance of $16.82. He spends $2.75 to buy a new marker. What is the balance of Jeremy’s school store account?
Answer: 14.07 is the balance
Explanation:
16.82 – 2.75 = 14.07
14.07 is the balance of Jeremy’s school store account

Question 3.
Sarah has $789.59 in her checking account. She makes a deposit of $65.32. Then she writes a check for $105.00. What is the balance of her checking account after she writes the check?
Answer:
$619.27 is the balance of her checking account after she writes the check
Explanation:
Sarah has $789.59 in her checking account. She makes a deposit of $65.32.
789.59 – 65.32 = 724.27
Then she writes a check for $105.00.
724.27 – $105.00. = $619.27

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. Analyze Lana’s checking account had a balance of $589.33 at the beginning of the month. She made no deposits that month and the bank charged no fees. At the end of the month, her balance was $472.58. How much had she written in checks that month? Explain.
Answer:
$116.75 she written in checks that month.
Explanation:
$589.33 – $472.58 = $116.75

Question 5.
Multi-Step Ponce went shopping with $20. He bought a shirt for $7.89 at one store and a DVD for $11.79 at another. How much money did he have left after he bought the shirt and the DVD?
Answer:
0.32$ money that he have left after he bought the shirt and the DVD
Explanation:
7.89 + 11.79 = 19.68
$20 – 19.68 = 0.32

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 9
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mitch began the month with $733.12 in his savings account. He deposited his earnings of $24.00 for babysitting and $31.00 for doing chores. That same month, he withdrew $331.76. How much money was in his account at the end of the month?
Answer:
$436.36 money was in his account at the end of the month
Explanation:
$24.00 + 31.00 = 35
733.12 + 35 = 768.12
$768.12 – 331.76 = $436.36

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Max has $720.67. He spends $435.22 on an HD television and $102.65 on a DVD player. How much money does Max have now?
Answer:
$182.8 money that Max have now
Explanation:
435.22 + 102.65  = 537.87
$720.67 – 537.87 = $182.8

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Paul wants to know what his balance was at the beginning of the month. He knows his balance was $978.45 at the end of the month. During the month, he withdrew $332.70 and deposited $500.00. What was his beginning balance? Explain how you got your answer.
Answer:
$1145.75 was his beginning balance
Explanation:
$978.45 – $332.70 = 645.75
645.75 + 500.00 = $1145.75

Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Nick wants to start a lawn mowing business. He will pay his workers $15.25 to mow a lawn. It costs $4.77 for gas to mow one lawn. If Nick charges his customer $32.00 to mow the lawn, how much will he have left after paying his worker and paying for the gas?
Answer:
21.52 he have left after paying his worker and paying for the gas.
Explanation:
15.25 – 4.77 = 10.48
$32.00 – 10.48 = 21.52

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Multi-Step At the end of March, Vicki had an account balance of $185.78. Since then, she has written two checks, one for $25.50 and another for $18.34. How much is in her account now?
(A) $160.28
(B) $141.94
(C) $178.62
(D) $167.44
Answer:
$141.94 is in her account now
Explanation:
$25.50 + 18.34 = 43.84
185.78 – 43.84 = 141.94

Question 11.
Mrs. Jackson bought lunch for herself and two friends. The lunches cost $8.25, $6.00, and $10.50. How much do the three lunches cost all together?
(A) $24.00
(B) $11.25
(C) $38.25
(D) $24.75
Answer: D
Explanation:
8.25 + 6.00 = 14.25
14.25 + 10.50 = 24.75

Question 12.
Multi-Step Doug bought a pair of sneakers for $47.82 and a shirt for $11.36. If Doug had $100 before his purchase, how much money does he have left now?
(A) $38.18
(B) $59.18
(C) $40.82
(D) $35.82
Answer: C
Explanation:
47.82 + 11.36 = 59.18
100 – 59.18 = 40.82

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 13.
Mrs. Proctor worked for a company that gave her $300 for travel. She spent $114.59 for a hotel room, $15.97 for lunch and $25.83 for dinner. How much money did she have left at the end of her trip?
(A) $227.21
(B) $156.39
(C) $143.61
(D) $372.79
Answer:  C
Explanation:
114.59 + 15.97 = 130.56
130.56 + 25.83 = 156.39
300 – 156.39 = $143.61

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Kim had $472.15 in her checking account. She deposited $188.50 and wrote a check for $263.89. How much is in Kim’s checking account now?
Answer:
$396.76 is in Kim’s checking account now.
Explanation:
472.15 + 188.50 = 660.65
660.65 – 263.89 = 396.76

Question 2.
Julia sold her bicycle for $88.50. She sold her bicycle helmet for $8.75. She bought a basketball for $35.82. How much money does Julia have now?
Answer:
$61.43 money that Julia have now
Explanation:
88.50 + 8.75 = 97.25
97.25 – 35.82 = 61.43

Question 3.
Nick’s lunch cost $14.75. Tax was $1.03 and he left a tip of $2.50. How much did Nick pay for his lunch?
Answer:
$18.28 Nick pay for his lunch
Explanation:
14.75 + 1.03 = 15.78
15.78 + 2.50 = 18.28

Question 4.
Mario buys a shirt for $28.95 and a pair of socks for $4.29. He gives the clerk at the store two $20 bills. How much change should Mario receive?
Answer:
Explanation:

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Susan bought a hat and gave the salesperson at the store $50.00. She got $13.72 back in change. How much did Susan pay for the hat? Explain how you got your answer.
Answer:
36.28 Susan pay for the hat.
Explanation:
50.00 – 13.72  = 36.28

Question 6.
At the beginning of the month, Javier had $671.90 in his checking account. At the end of the month, he had $422.15. He knows he wrote 2 checks. One check was for $118.42. How much was the other check for? Explain how you got your answer.
Answer:
131.33 was the other check
Explanation:
118.42 + 422.15 = 540.57
671.90 – 540.57 = 131.33

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Brad had $515.97 in his savings account at the beginning of the month. At the end of the month he had $648.47 in the account. If Brad withdrew no money that month, how much money did he deposit into his savings account that month?
(A) $133.50
(B) $1,164.44
(C) $1,153.34
(D) $132.50
Answer: D
Explanation:
648.47 – 515.97 = 132.50
132.5 money that he deposit into his savings account that month

Question 8.
Leslie bought a magazine for $5.98. She paid with a $10.00 bill. How much change did Leslie receive?
(A) $5.02
(B) $4.12
(C) $4.02
(D) $5.12
Answer: C
Explanation:
10.00 – 5.98 = 4.02
4.02 change that Leslie receive

Question 9.
Multi-Step Carina had $283.20 in her checking account. She wrote checks for $28.50 and $35.67. How much is left in Carina’s checking account?
(A) $219.03
(B) $262.13
(C) $230.03
(D) $219.13
Answer: A
Explanation:
28.50 + 35.67 = 64.17
283.20 – 64.17 = 219.03 left in Carina’s checking account

Question 10.
Multi-Step Allen wants to buy a television for $789.98. He has $512.16 in savings. He can save another $123.62 this week. How much more money does he need to buy the television?
(A) $143.20
(B) $401.44
(C) $154.20
(D) $635.78
Answer: C
Explanation:
512.16 + 123.62 = 635.78
789.98 – 635.78 = 154.2

Question 11.
Multi-Step Lucy spent $16.08 for a dog collar and $43.57 for a dog bed. She has $25.45 left. How much money did Lucy have before she went shopping?
(A) $85.10
(B) $7.06
(C) $74.90
(D) $75.12
Answer: A
Explanation:
16.08 + 43.57 = 59.65
59.65 + 25.45 = 85.1 Lucy have before she went shopping

Question 12.
Multi-Step Barry had $68.17 in his pocket. His friend Jack returned $20.00 he borrowed from Barry. Then Barry spent $32.91 on groceries. How much money does Barry have now?
(A) $17.26
(B) $55.26
(C) $56.26
(D) $56.06
Answer: B
Explanation:
68.17 + 20.00 = 88.17
88.17 – 32.91= 55.26 money that Barry have now

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time

Essential Question

How can you use models to compare units of time?
Answer:
Number line model helped to compare the units of time.

Unlock the Problem

The analog clock below has an hour hand, a minute hand, and a second hand to measure time. The time is 4:30:12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 1

Read Math: Read 4:30:12 as 4:30 and 12 seconds, or 30 minutes and 12 seconds after 4.

There are 60 seconds in a minute and 60 minutes in an hour. The clocks below show the length of a second, a minute, and an hour.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 2

Are there more minutes or seconds in one hour?
Answer:
seconds are more in one hour
Explanation:
1 minute = 60 seconds
1 hour = 60 minutes
60 x 60 = 3600 seconds.
so, seconds are more.

Example 1 How does the size of an hour compare to the size of a second?

Think: Multiply the number of minutes in a hour by the number of seconds in a minute.

There are ___________ minutes in an hour.
There are ___________ seconds in a minute.
60 minutes × ___________ = ___________ seconds
There are ___________ seconds in an hour.
So, 1 hour is ___________ times as long as 1 second.
Answer:
There are 60 minutes in an hour.
There are 60 seconds in a minute.
60 minutes × 60 = 3600 seconds
There are 3600 seconds in an hour.
So, 1 hour is 3600 times as long as 1 second.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How many full turns clock wise does a minute hand make in 3 hours? Explain.
Answer: 180 full turns
Explanation:
1 hour = 60 full turns
3 x 60 = 180 full turns.

Example 2 Compare measures.

Materials
color pencils

The number line below shows the relationship between days and weeks.

STEP 1 Use a color pencil to shade 1 week on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Shaded a week on the number line.

STEP 2 Use a different color pencil to shade 1 day on the number line.
Answer:

STEP 3 Compare the size of 1 week to the size of 1 day.
There are _________ days in _________ week.
So, 1 week is _________ times as long as 1 day.
Answer:
There are 7 days in 1 week.
So, 1 week is 7 times as long as 1 day.

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 4

Question 1.
Compare the length of a year to the length of a month. Use a model to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 5
1 year is __________ times as long as _________ month.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 year is 12 times as long as 1 month.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the number line helped you compare the length of a year and the length of a month.
Answer:
Number line shows the months units and the length of a year covered with month units.

Complete

Question 2.
2 minutes = _________ seconds
Answer: 120 seconds
Explanation:
1 minute = 60 seconds
60 x 2 = 120 seconds

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 16.1 Question 3.
4 years = ____________ months
Answer: 48 months
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
4 x 12 = 48 months.

Algebra Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 4.
3 years ____________ 35 months
Answer:
3 years > 35 months
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
3 x 12 = 36 months
36 months > 35 months

Question 5.
2 days ____________ 40 hours
Answer:
2 days  > 40 hours
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
2 x 24 = 48 hours
48 hours > 40 hours

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Damien has lived in the apartment building for 5 years. Ken has lived there for 250 weeks. Who has lived in the building longer? Explain. Make a table to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Damien has lived in the apartment building for 260 weeks
Ken has lived there for 250 weeks
Damien has lived more

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 7
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many hours are in a week? Explain.
Answer: A week has 168 hours.
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
7 x 24 = 168 hours

Question 8.
Write Math Explain how you know that 9 minutes is less than 600 seconds.
Answer:
9 minutes is less than 600 seconds.
Explanation:
1 minute = 60 seconds
9 x 60 = 540 seconds
540 < 600

Question 9.
H.O.T. Apply Football practice lasts 3 hours. The coach wants to spend an equal number of minutes on each of 4 different plays. How many minutes will the team spend on each play?
Answer: 22 minutes.
Explanation:
1 hour = 60 minutes.
3 x 60 = 90
90 divided by 4 = 22 minutes on  each play

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Question 10.
Martin’s brother just turned 2 years old. What is his brother’s age in months?
Answer:
Martin’s brother’s age is 24 months.
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
2 x 12 = 24 months

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mr. Perry drove 2 hours. Mrs. Martin drove 135 minutes. Miss Lawrence drove 25 minutes longer than Mrs. Martin. How much longer did Miss Lawrence drive than Mr. Perry?
Answer:
40 minutes longer that Miss Lawrence drive than Mr. Perry
Explanation:
Mr. Perry drove 2 hours.
2 x 60 = 120
Mrs. Martin drove 135 minutes.
Miss Lawrence drove 25 minutes longer than Mrs. Martin
135 +25 = 160 minutes.
160 – 120 = 40 minutes.

Question 12.
H.O.T. Shannon’s little brother is 7 weeks old. She is exactly 3 years and 3 days older than he is. How old is Shannon in days? Assume that a year is 365 days.
Answer:
3 + 7 = 10
3 years 10 days old is Shannon’s little brother
Explanation:
3 x 365 = 1095 + 10 = 1105 days.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Kate’s pet cat is 3 years old. How many months old is her cat?
(A) 12 months
(B) 180 months
(C) 13 months
(D) 36 months
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
3 x 12 = 36 months

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 16.1 Question 14.
Evaluate Derrick has visited his grandparents for 5 weeks every summer for 6 years. How many days has he visited his grandparents?
(A) 210 days
(B) 42 days
(C) 1,820 days
(D) 420 days
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
5 x 7 = 35
35 x 6 = 210 days

Question 15.
Multi-Step Damian wants to study for 2 hours. He wants to spend an equal amount of minutes studying each of 3 different subjects. How many minutes will he spend studying each subject?
(A) 120 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 40 minutes
(D) 180 minutes
Answer: C
Explanation: 1 hour = 60 minutes
2 hours=60 x 2 = 120 minutes
120 divided by 3 = 40 minutes

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 16.
In 7 days, 4 hours and 35 minutes, Michael is flying to Houston. How many minutes is that?
(A) 172 minutes
(B) 10,355 minutes .
(C) 207 minutes
(D) 2,760 minutes
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 hour=60 min
1 day=24hours
4hourus=240 minutes
7 days =168 hours
168 x 60=10080 minutes
10080+275=10355 minutes

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 8

Question 1.
9 weeks = ___________ days
Answer: 63

Question 2.
4 years = ___________ months
Answer: 48 months

Question 3.
5 minutes = ___________ seconds
Answer: 300 seconds

4th Grade Go Math Minutes Homework Answer Key Question 4.
___________ hours = 3 days
Answer: 72 hours

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 5.
50 hours ________ 2 days
Answer: >
Explanation:
2 days = 48 hours
50>48

Question 6.
40 days ________ 5 weeks
Answer: >
Explanation:
5weeks=35 days
40 days > 35 days

Question 7.
3 minutes ________ 200 seconds
Answer: <
Explanation:
3 minutes=180 seconds
180<200

Question 8.
8 hours ________ 480 minutes
Answer: =
Explanation:
8 hours=480 minutes
480=480

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Multi-Step It takes Emily 40 minutes to drive to a football game. It takes Mark 1 hour and 15 minutes longer. How many minutes does it take Mark to drive to the football game? Explain.
Answer: 75 minutes
Explanation:
1 hour = 60 minutes
60+15=75 minutes.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Practice Answer Key Question 10.
Brandon was on vacation for 2 weeks and 1 day. He spent the same amount of time with each of his 3 brothers. How many days did he spend with each brother? Explain.
Answer: 15 days
Explanation:
2 weeks = 14 days
14+1=15 days.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Alison’s solar panels have a 10-year guarantee For how many months is the guarantee good?
(A) 60 months
(B) 120 months
(C) 600 months
(D) 520 months
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
12 x 10= 120 months.

Question 12.
The circus stayed in Bloomington for 3 weeks. How many days was the circus in town?
(A) 21 days
(B) 90 days
(C) 36 days
(D) 72 days
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
3 x 7 = 21 days.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Carmen takes 1 breath every 4 seconds. How many breaths will she take in 1 minute?
(A) 40
(B) 28
(C) 15
(D) 20
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 minute=60 seconds
60 divided by 4 =15 seconds.

Question 14.
Multi-Step It takes Alden 20 minutes to walk 1 mile. How many miles can Alden walk in 2 hours?
(A) 3 miles
(B) 12 miles
(C) 8 miles
(D) 6 miles
Answer: D
Explanation: 20 x 3 = 60 min
3 x 2 = 6 miles

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 16.1 Question 15.
Multi-Step Greg spent 3 hours practicing his guitar. He spent the same amount of time practicing each of 4 songs. How many minutes did Greg spend practicing each song?
(A) 45 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 55 minutes
(D) 10 minutes
Answer: A
Explanation:
60 x 3= 180 minutes
180 divided by 4 =45 minutes

Question 16.
Multi-Step This summer, Nora spent 8 days visiting her aunt and 2 weeks visiting her grandmother. In all, how many days did she spend visiting?
(A) 10 days
(B) 22 days
(C) 32 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: B
Explanation: 2 weeks = 14 days
14 days+ 8 days =22 days.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time Read More »

Scroll to Top