Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practising the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions

Essential Question

What are the purposes of financial institutions?
Answer:

Financial institutions, such as banks and credit card companies, are businesses.
They are in the business of keeping money safe, lending money, and borrowing money.

When you open a savings account at a bank, the bank is a borrower. This has the advantage of keeping your money safe. When you take out a loan or credit card, the bank is a lender.

Unlock the Problem

Read each situation. Is the financial institution acting as lender or as borrower? Write the letters for each below.

Lending and Borrowing

Financial Institution as Lender: when you take a loan

Financial Institution as Borrower: when you open a savings account

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions 1

Circle the situations above where money is being kept safe.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions u1

When you borrow money from a financial institution, you will pay interest on the loan. Interest is the additional money paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender’s money.

Example Interest

Tyler wants to buy a 4-wheeler that costs $400. Tyler doesn’t have that much money. He can borrow the money from a financial institution to buy the 4-wheeler, but he will have to pay interest. How much will Tyler have to repay the bank to borrow the money?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions 2

Find the total interest on $400.

Think: How many $100 are in $400?
Interest = $________ for every $100 borrowed × 4 = $ __________
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
Total amount paid to bank: $__________ + $ __________ = $__________
Answer:
Interest=$10 for every $100 borrowed×4=$40
Total amount paid to bank: $400+$40=$440.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Zack gets a loan for $500 from the bank. The interest rate for the loan is $11 for every $100 borrowed. How much will Zach have to repay the bank to borrow the money?
Interest = $ __________ for every $100 borrowed × __________ = $ __________
Total amount paid to hank: $ __________ + $ __________ = $ __________
Answer:
The amount Zack gets a loan from the bank=$500
The rate of interest for every $100=$11
We need to calculate the amount Zack have to repay the bank to borrow the money.
Interest=$11 for every $100 borrowed ×5=$55.
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
Total amount paid to bank:$500+$55=$555.

Write borrower or lender.

Question 2.
When you take out a loan from a bank, you are the __________ and the bank is the __________ .
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q2
Explanation:
The bank is giving the money to the person that’s why the bank is the lender and those who are taking the money is the borrower.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 18.5 Question 3.
When you put money into a savings account at a bank, you are the __________ and the bank is the __________ .
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q3
Explanation:
Here the person is depositing the money in his savings account at a bank means you are saving them and also you are giving money to the bank that’s why you are the lender and the bank is taking so it is a borrower.

Question 4.
Circle the situations where you might use a financial institution.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q4
Explanation:
I can use financial institutions by taking loans and keeping money safe means depositing money into my savings account at a bank.
If we want to buy a car, bike, house etc. we can borrow money from the bank as a loan.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Apply Mrs Artino takes out a loan from a financial institution. The loan is for $600. The total interest paid will be $6. How much is the interest per $100 borrowed?
Answer: $636.
Explanation:
The amount Artino gets a loan from the bank=$600
The rate of interest for every $100=$6
We need to calculate the amount Artino have to repay the bank to borrow the money.
Interest=$6 for every $100 borrowed ×6=$36.
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
The total amount paid to bank:$500+$36=$636.

Question 6.
Write Math when might it be better to use a bank account to save $200 by paying $20 a month than to borrow $200 using a bank loan? Use an example to explain.
Answer:
In my point of view, saving $20 a month is the best option because I don’t want to pay any interest. But when I take money from the bank as a loan definitely I have to pay interest. Sometimes we need an urgent requirement of money then we have to take the loan because there is no other option than that. For suppose, I want to pay the college fee next year, saving the money before a year is a good option than taking a loan from the bank.
For example, I have to pay the college fee of $500 in 6 months then I have to save money 6 months before onwards. If I plan like that, I don’t pay any interest. If I take a loan of $500 with an interest $5 for every $100 then every month I have to pay $525.
Another example:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q5

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions 4
H.O.T. Multi-Step Sonia takes out a loan for $700 to buy a new washing machine. The interest is $8 for every $100 borrowed. If she wants to repay the loan in 6 months, how much will she need to pay each month?
Answer: She has to pay $126 each month.
Explanation:
The amount Sonia gets a loan from the bank=$700
The rate of interest for every $100=$8
We need to calculate the amount Sonia have to repay the bank within 6 months so the amount she needs to pay monthly be ‘X’.
Interest=$8 for every $100 borrowed ×7=$56.
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
The total amount paid to the bank:$700+$56=$756.
X=756/6
X=126 each day.

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 18.5 Question 8.
H.O.T. Look at the interest paid column in the table. Suppose you borrow $600. Complete the table. Which loan would you choose? Explain your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions 5
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q8
Explanation:
I will choose 4 months loan because the interest rate is low. The total repaid amount becomes low.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Which situation shows a financial institution as a borrower?
(A) Abby uses a credit card to pay for an online purchase.
(B) Kevin borrows money to pay for a course as a dental assistant.
(C) Luis deposits his paycheck into a savings account.
(D) Hailey takes out a loan to help her buy a house.
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q9
Explanation:
Luis is depositing the money means he is giving money to the bank and also saving his money. So that he can earn interest from the bank.

Question 10.
Sean borrows $300 from his bank. The interest is $7 for every $100 borrowed. How much will Sean be charged in interest?
(A) $21
(B) $7
(C) $307
(D) $30
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q10
Explanation:
The amount Sean borrows from the bank is $300.
Interest=$7 for every $100 borrowed ×3=$21.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Casey borrows $200 from her bank. What is the total amount she will have to repay the bank?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions 6
(A) $120
(B) $50
(C) $12
(D) $212
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q11
Explanation:
Explanation:
The amount Casio gets a loan from the bank=$600
The rate of interest for every $100=$6
We need to calculate the amount Casio have to repay the bank to borrow the money.
Interest=$6 for every $100 borrowed ×2=$12.
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
The total amount paid to the bank:$200+$12=$212.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Which statement is NOT true about a financial institution?
(A) A financial institution is a safe place to keep your money.
(B) A financial institution charges a fee, called interest, on loans.
(C) A financial institution can issue credit cards.
(D) A financial institution is a business that never borrows money.
Answer: Option D is correct.
Financial institution borrows money which is nothing but a person depositing money in his/her savings account.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions q12

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Alexia charges $700 on her credit card. The interest on the credit card is $18 for every $100 borrowed. How much will Alexia have to pay back?
Interest = $ _________ per $100 borrowed × __________ = $ __________
Total amount paid back = $ _________ + $ _________ = $ ___________
Answer: $826
Explanation:
The amount Alexia charges on her credit card=$700
The rate of interest for every $100=$18
We need to calculate the amount Zack have to repay.
Interest=$18 for every $100 borrowed ×7=$126.
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
Total amount paid to bank:$700+$126=$826.

Write borrower or lender.

Question 2.
Lucas charges $128 on his credit card.
Answer:
Lucas is the borrower.
The credit card is the lender.
Lucas has taken money from the credit card and he is charged $128.
Question 3.
Sophia puts S20 a week into her bank savings account.
Answer:
Sophia is a lender
The bank is a borrower.
Sophia is depositing the money in her savings account at a bank.

Financial Institutions Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Question 4.
Lillian has some of her paychecks automatically deposited into her savings account.
Answer:
Lillian is a lender.
The bank is a borrower.
Lillian is depositing the money in her savings account at a bank through paychecks.

Question 5.
Levi gets a loan from the bank to buy a house.
Answer:
Levi is a borrower.
The bank is a lender.
Levi is taking a loan from the bank to buy a house.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Mathew borrows $8,200 from the bank to buy a car. The interest on the loan is $6 for every $100 borrowed. How much will Mathew pay back?
Answer:
Explanation:
The amount Mathew borrows from the bank=$8200
The rate of interest for every $100=$6
We need to calculate the amount Mathew have to repay.
Interest=$6 for every $100 borrowed ×82=$492.
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
The total amount paid to the bank:$8200+$492=$8692.

Question 7.
Ellie wants to buy a computer for $900. She can save $75 a month in a savings account and earn $2 for every $100 saved and buy the computer when she has enough money. Or, she can pay back $75 a month on a bank loan for $900 and pay interest of $7 for every $100 borrowed. How much will she pay for the computer for each of the 2 choices?
Answer:
If she saves money every month:
The amount Ellie wants to buy a computer=$900
The amount she can save each month in her savings account is $75
The amount she can earn for every $100=$2.
The number of months she needs to save $75 to buy a computer=900/75=12
She can earn interest for every 3 months at the time of taking the amount in her account was $918.
If she takes a loan with $7 interest:
The amount Ellie borrows from the bank=$900
The rate of interest for every $100=$7
We need to calculate the amount Ellie have to repay.
Interest=$7 for every $100 borrowed ×9=$63.
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
The total amount paid to the bank:$900+$63=$963.
I think she saves $75 every month and then she will pay for the computer because if she saves in her account she gets extra money. If she takes loan then she has to pay an extra amount.

Question 8.
Why might the Elbe save for the computer? Why might she borrow money to buy the computer? What are the advantages of each way?
Answer:
I think she saves $75 every month and then she will pay for the computer because if she saves in her account she gets extra money. If she takes a loan then she has to pay an extra amount.
Advantages of borrowing money:
1. Cost-effective: One of the major advantages of taking a bank loan is that it is cost-effective in terms of interest rates. In comparison to other types of loans such as credits cards and overdrafts, a bank loan comes with reasonable interest rates. As such, it will be much easier (and faster) for a company to settle its ‘debt’ when it takes out a bank loan.
2. Retained profits: A bank loan ensures that a business retains all of its profits. When we juxtaposition a bank loan and equity, one notes that with equity, a company surrenders part of its shares to shareholders who in turn will benefit from the company’s profits. This is not the case however with a bank loan as all that the company has to part with is the principal and the interest amount, all profits solely remain with the company.
Advantages of saving money:
1. Your money is kept safe: Because your money is being held by a third party, it increases your personal safety. Not only does storing cash on your property make you a target for a potential robbery, but losses like that are not always covered by a homeowner’s or renter’s insurance policy. If there was a fire in your home or some other natural disaster, you could lose your cash as well. Keeping your cash in a savings account keeps you and your money safer.
2. Your funds are still readily available: With most banks and credit unions, you have online access to your funds 24 hours per day. All you need to have is a data connection or access to the internet. Many institutions will allow you to link your savings account to other accounts you may have, like a checking account, which can help you to avoid costly overdraw fees. This also allows you to quickly transfer funds from one account to another, even outside of regular banking hours.

 

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Which situation shows a financial institution as borrower?
(A) a business takes out a loan to buy equipment
(B) a shopper uses a credit card to buy a coat
(C) a student borrows money to go to college
(D) a customer makes a deposit into a savings account
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions h9

Question 10.
Emma borrows $1,300 from her bank. The interest fees are $5 for every $100 borrowed. How much will
(A) $75
(B) $130
(C) $65
(D) $50
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions h10
Explanation:
The amount Emma borrows from the bank is $1300.
Interest=$5 for every $100 borrowed ×13=$65.

Question 11.
Which statement describes what a financial institution does with the money a customer deposits into a savings account?
(A) It makes loans to other customers.
(B) It donates the money to charity.
(C) It pays the employees of the bank.
(D) It pays back loans made to other customers.
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions h11

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Financial Institutions Question 12.
Freddie borrowed $600 from a bank to buy a new table saw. The interest payment wall be $30. What is the interest for each $100 borrowed?
(A) $3
(B) $6
(C) $5
(D) $18
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions h12
Explanation:
The amount Freddie borrows from the bank=$600
The rate of interest for every $100=$X
The interest payment =$30
We need to calculate the interest
At what interest, $30 will be the answer. If I keep $5 then I get $30.
Interest:$5 for every $100 borrowed ×6=$30

.Question 13.
Multi-Step Sophie borrows $500 for 4 months. She will pay $4 interest for every $100 she borrows. What are her monthly payments?
(A) $125
(B) $130
(C) $129
(D) $520
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions h13
The amount Sophie borrows for 4 months=$500
The interest she pays for every $100=$4
Interest=$4 for every $100 borrowed ×5=$20
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
The total amount paid to the bank:$500+$20=$520.
The monthly payments are 520/4=$130.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Roger charges $800 on his credit card. He is charged interest of $16 for every $100 borrowed. How much will Roger pay back?
(A) $928
(B) $960
(C) $128
(D) $816
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions h14
Explanation:
The amount Roger charges on his credit card=$800
The rate of interest for every $100=$16
We need to calculate the amount Roger have to repay.
Interest=$16 for every $100 borrowed ×8=$128
Think: Repayment of loan = loan amount + interest
The total amount paid to the bank:$800+$128=$928.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.5 Answer Key Financial institutions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • budget
  • financial institution
  • fixed expenses
  • interest
  • loan
  • profit
  • variable expenses

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
_________________ are expenses that occur regularly and the amount does not change.
Answer: Fixed expenses.

Question 2.
_________________ is the amount left after all the expenses are subtracted from the amount of money received from selling an item or service.
Answer: Profit

Question 3.
A _________________ is a business, like a bank, that collects money, keeps it safe, and provides money for people and businesses to borrow.
Answer: Financial institution

Question 4.
The money that is lent by a bank or other financial institutions is called a _________________ .
Answer: Bank

Grade 4 Go Math Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key Question 5.
A _________________ is an organized plan for spending and saving money.
Answer: Budget.

Question 6.
_________________ are expenses in which the amount does change based on need or choice.
Answer: variable expenses.

Question 7.
The additional money paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender’s money is called _________________ .
Answer: Interest.

Concepts and Skills

Question 8.
Amber receives a weekly allowance of $35. How could she budget her allowance among spending, saving, including college, and sharing? Complete the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer: $8.75 for each expense.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q8
Explanation:
I divide $35 with 4 because there are 4 things she needs to save for. After dividing 35/4=$8.75.
For each expense, she could save $8.75 each week.

Question 9.
Describe the similarities and differences of fixed and variable expenses. Give an example of each type of expense and explain why you think the expense is the type of expense that it is.
Answer:
Similarities: Classifying costs as either variable or fixed is important for companies because by doing so, companies can assemble a financial statement called the Statement/Schedule of Cost Of Goods manufactured. This is a schedule that is used to calculate the cost of producing the company’s products for a set period of time. The COGM is then transferred to the finished goods inventory account and used in calculating the Cost Of Goods Sold on the income statement. By analyzing variable and fixed cost prices, companies can make better decisions on whether to invest in Property, Plant, and Equipment. For example, if a company incurs high direct labour costs in manufacturing their products, they may look to invest in machinery, which will reduce these high variable costs in exchange for more stable and known fixed costs. This decision should be made with volume capacity and volatility in mind as trade-offs occur at different levels of production.  High volumes with low volatility favour machine investment, while low volumes and high volatility favour the use of variable labour costs.
Differences:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q9
Fixed expense example:
Rent or mortgage payments: These payments cannot change up to a certain time.
If you pay for a gym membership or streaming services, for example, those costs might stay the same month to month.
Variable expenses examples:
Some variable expenses may not be recurring. For example, you may take vacations or trips two to three times a year. The amount you spend each time may vary, but you’re not paying for those expenses monthly.
Gas, health care expenses, clothing, etc are under variable expenses.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key Question 10.
Explain why you pay back more than you borrow when you make a loan from a financial institution.
Answer:
Interest is the fee charged for the use of borrowed money. We have to pay interest for every $100 borrowed. That’s why we are paying back more.
For example, I have borrowed $500 from the bank as a loan with the interest of $5 for every $100 then I have to pay $525 to the bank.
Question 11.
What are some advantages and disadvantages of saving your money in a bank rather than at home in a piggy bank?
Answer:
Advantages:
1. Convenience: Saving your money in the bank is probably the easiest way to secure funds and contribute to your savings. The entire process is user-friendly and it’s very convenient to access your money.
2. Safety: There’s no denying that banks serve as one of the safest ways to protect your hard-earned money and profits. Suppose you invest a large sum of money in the stock market. The fear of losing that money is a reality, however the bigger the risk, the bigger the reward, as they say. With a savings account, your money is untouched and can even make money depending on the interest rate. Right now, it’s not going to be a lot as interest rates are super low.
Disadvantages:
1. Low Returns: your money that’s sitting in a savings account will earn interest. While it’s safer, there are better ways to grow your money, such as mutual funds. Due to COVID, interest rates have dropped to an all-time low, which is helpful if you’re buying a house or owe money. Not so much if you’re trying to make money.
2. Convenient to Spend: The convenience that was an advantage can also be looked at as a disadvantage. Easy access means a temptation to spend instead of saving. Part of financial health is knowing your limits and following the rules. It’s not worth it to take money out of your savings account unless you absolutely must.

 

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the table for 12-13.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 2

Question 12.
Reagan listed her weekly expenses in the table at the right. She receives a $49 weekly allowance to pay for her expenses. How much of Reagan’s allowance does she budget for food for a week?
(A) $42
(B) $38
(C) $28
(D) $27
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q12
Explanation:
The allowance of Reagan weekly=$49
Her total expenses on savings, charity, fun=$8+$4+$9=$21.
We need to find out for food.
The amount she spends on food for a week=$49-$21=$28

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key Question 13.
Which statement is true when budgeting a weekly allowance among spending, saving, including for college, and sharing?
(A) The amount budgeted for spending is always the same as the amount budgeted for sharing.
(B) The total amount for all expenses must not be more than the weekly allowance.
(C) The amount budgeted for savings is always half the amount of the weekly allowance.
(D) The total amount for all expenses can be more than the weekly allowance.
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q13
Explanation: The expenses should not be more than weekly allowances because if expenses more, the savings will become less.

Question 14.
Arlen has several variable expenses that he pays every month. Which of the following is a variable expense?
(A) rent
(B) gas bill
(C) car payment
(D) loan payment
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q14
Explanation: Gas bill always varies from month to month.

Question 15.
Which is not the purpose of a financial institution?
(A) keeping money safe
(B) lending money
(C) borrowing money
(D) buying gas for your car
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q15
Explanation: Lending and borrowing are related to financial institutions. But buying gas for car is completely related to car.

Question 16.
Susan wants to save her money to buy a new computer that costs $800. She is considering the advantages arid disadvantages of saving her money at home or in a savings account at a hank. Which is an advantage of Susan saving her money in a savings account at a bank rather than at home?
(A) Susan would earn interest.
(B) Susan would not earn any interest.
(C) Susan could use the money to buy something else.
(D) Susan’s money may be lost.
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q16

Question 17.
Which situation shows a financial institution as a lender?
(A) Vicki saves her allowance in a savings account at a bank.
(B) Tim takes out a loan to buy a computer.
(C) Terry deposits a check into his bank account.
(D) Ivan opens a savings account at a bank.
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q17
Explanation: Taking a loan from a bank means it was giving the money to a person so the bank is a lender and Tim is a borrower.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Test Answer Key Question 18.
Neil deposits $3,500 into his savings account at a financial institution. What is the purpose of the financial institution in this situation?
(A) loaning Neil money
(B) keeping Neil’s money safe
(C) letting Neil pay off his credit card
(D) letting Neil buy a car
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q18
Explanation: One of the advantages of a savings account is keeping the money safe with high security.

Question 19.
In a table, Maxine kept track of her expenses for the month. Which is a fixed expense?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 3
(A) Lunches
(B) Gas Bill
(C) Electric Bill
(D) Rent
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q19
Explanation: Rent comes under fixed expenses because it is constant for years.

Question 20.
Imid had a savings account at a bank. The account paid interest of $3.50 per $100. If Imid had $400 in the account, how much interest would he receive?
(A) $11.50
(B) $14.00
(C) $12.50
(D) $3.50
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q20
Explanation:
The amount Imid had in his savings account was $400
The rate of interest for every$100=$3.50
Interest:$3.50 for every $100 borrowed*4=$14

Texas 4th Grade Go Math Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key Question 21.
Mark sold three video games for $37.50 each. He bought the three games for $17.95 each. What was Mark’s profit from selling the three video games?
(A) $58.65
(B) $85.56
(C) $58.56
(D) $85.65
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key q21
Explanation:
Mark sold three video games each=$37.50
The total amount he invested in video games was $37.50*3=$112.5
The rate of three games he bought each=$17.95
The total amount he invested in buying video games was $17.95*3=$53.8
Mark’s profit from selling the three video games=$112.5-$53.8=$58.65.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers Through Ten Thousands

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers Through Ten Thousands.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers Through Ten Thousands

Essential Question

What are some ways you can read and write numbers?

Unlock the Problem.

The highest mountain peak in Washington is Mount Rainier. It has a height of 14,409 feet. What is the value of the digit 1 in 14,409?

• Underline what are you asked to find.

You can use a place-value chart. The place to the left of the thousands place is the ten-thousands place.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 1

So, the value of the digit 1 in 14,409 is 1 ten thousand, or 10,000.

You can write this number in different ways.

Word form is a way to write a number using words.
fourteen thousand, four hundred nine

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 2

Expanded form is a way to write a number by showing the value of each digit.
10,000 + 4,000 + 400 + 9

Standard form is a way to write a number using the digits 0 to 9, with each digit having 14, 409

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

How could you model 14,409 with base-ten blocks?

Try This You can use quick pictures to show 16,142.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 3

Answer:

Share and Show

Complete the expanded form.

Question 1.
___ + ___ + 200 + 90 + _________ = 36,295
Answer:

30000 + 6000 + 200 + 90 + 5

Go Math Lesson 1.2 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 2.
50,000 + ___ + ___ + 40 + ___ = 57,148
Answer:

50,000 + 7,000 + 100 + 40 + 8

Write the number in standard form.

Question 3.
20,000 + 8,000 + 200 + 40 + 9
Answer:

28,249

Question 4.
sixty-five thousand, eight hundred eleven
Answer:

65,811

Complete the chart to show the number in three ways.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Write the value of the underlined digit.

Question 7.
49,427
Answer:

Thousand

9000 or Nine thousand

Question 8.
95,084
Answer:

Hundred

Value of 0 in hundreds place is zero

Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Go Math 3rd Grade Question 9.
52,320
Answer:

Ten thousand

50,000 or Fifty thousand.

Question 10.
24,698
Answer:

Hundred

600 or Six hundred

Write the standard form.

Question 11.
20 + 600 + 9,000 + 8 + 70,000 _________
Answer:

Standard form = 79,628

Question 12.
35 ones 15 thousands _________
Answer:

Standard form = 15,035

Problem Solving

Question 13.
Unscramble the place values. Write three forms of the number.
4 tens + 8 thousands + 6 ones + 2 ten thousands + 5 hundreds
Answer:

  1. 2 ten thousand + 8 thousand + 5 hundred + 4 tens + 6 ones
  2.  28,546
  3. Twenty-eight thousand five hundred forty-six.

Question 14.
Write Math Neal wrote a 5-digit number. One digit was zero. The other digits were even numbers.
Neal did not use the same digit twice. What is the least number he could have written? Explain how you know.
Answer:

20,648

The least number Neal used is 2

Even numbers  are 2,4,6,8

So, the least number is 2.

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Question 15.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense? Is 30,000 + 650 + 2 equal or not equal to 30,000 + 400 + 200 + 52? Explain.
Answer:

Yes,

30,000 + 650 + 2 = 30,652

30,000 + 400+ 200+ 52 = 30,652

Therefore, 30,000 + 650 + 2 is equal to 30,000 + 400 + 200 + 52.

Question 16.
Multi-Step Write all the possible odd 5-digit numbers using the digits 1, 4, 7, 8, and 0, with the digit 1 in the ten thousands place.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:

10,470

14,780

17,480

18,740

17,840

17,048

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 17.
A soccer stadium has twenty-five thousand, seven hundred thirty-nine seats. What is the number of soccer stadium seats in standard form?
(A) 27,139
(B) 25,139
(C) 25,739
(D) 2,579
Answer:

Given, Number of seats in Soccer stadium =

Twenty-five thousand, seven hundred thirty-nine

Standard form = 25,739

Question 18.
What is the value of the digit 3 in the number 31,278?
(A) 3,000
(B) 300
(C) 30
(D) 30,000
Answer:

The value of the digit 3 in 31,278

= 30,000

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Question 19.
Multi-Step During a race, James took 12,015 steps, Caleb took 12,010 steps, Thomas took 12,018 steps, and Michael took 12,013 steps. Which is equal to the number of steps James took?
(A) 10,000 + 2,000 + 10 + 8
(B) 10,000 + 2,000 + 10
(C) 10,000 + 2,000 + 10 + 5
(D) 10,000 + 2,000 + 10 + 3
Answer:

The number of steps James took = 12,015

Expanded form = 10,000 + 2000 + 10 + 5

Therefore,

12,015 is equal to 10,000 + 2,000 + 10 + 5 is equal to 12,015 steps taken by James.

Texas Test Prep

Question 20.
Which is the expanded form of 53,870?
(A) 50,000 + 3,000 + 700 + 8
(B) 50,000 + 3,000 + 800 + 7
(C) 50,000 + 3,000 + 80 + 7
(D) 50,000 + 3,000 + 800 + 70
Answer:

Given,

53,870

Expanded form =

50,000 + 3000 + 800 + 70

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the number in standard form.

Question 1.
4,000 + 300 + 20 + 9
Answer:

Standard form = 4,329

Question 2.
60,000 + 4,000 + 300 + 7
Answer:

Standard form = 64,307

Question 3.
eight thousand, five hundred ninety-nine
Answer:

Standard form = 8,599

Question 4.
thirty-seven thousand, six hundred twenty-eight
Answer:

Standard form = 37,629

Unscramble the place values. Write three forms of the number.

Question 5.
3 tens + 7 thousands + 5 ten thousands + 2 ones + 6 hundreds
Answer :

  1. 5 ten thousands + 7 thousands + 6 hundreds + 3 tens + 2 ones
  2. Fifty-seven thousand six hundred thirty-two.
  3. 57,632

Practice and Homework Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 6.
9 hundreds + 4 ten thousands + 8 ones + 7 tens
Answer:

  1. 4 ten thousand + 9 hundred + 7 tens + 8 ones
  2. Forty thousand nine hundred seventy-eight.
  3. 40, 978

Problem Solving

Question 7.
A craft store has boxes of colored beads. There are 2 boxes of ten thousand blue beads, 7 boxes of one hundred green beads, and 5 boxes of one thousand red beads. How many beads does the craft store have?
Answer:

Given,

2 boxes of ten thousand blue beads = 20,000

5 boxes of one thousand red beads. = 5000

7 boxes of one hundred green beads = 700

Total in standard form =

20,000 + 5000 + 700

= 25,700

Therefore, the craft store have 25,700 beads

Question 8.
Nia has number cards for 2 3, 8, 9, and 5. What are all the different ways Nia can arrange the cards to show only even numbers with the 2 in the ten-thousands place?
Answer:

Given,

Nia has number cards for 2, 3, 8, 9, and 5

Condition: 2 in the ten thousand places.

  1. 23,895
  2. 28,395,
  3. 29,395
  4. 25,395
  5. 29,583

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Question 9.
An airplane travels a total of thirty-five thousand, seven hundred-three miles in one month. What is the number of miles the airplane travels in standard form?
(A) 35,703
(B) 3,573
(C) 35,730
(D) 35,073
Answer:  A

Given,

The expanded form of the number of miles the airplane traveled =

Thirty-five thousand, seven hundred-three

Standard form = 35,703

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers Question 10.
The Marshall family drives 3,408 miles across the country. Which shows the expanded form of how far the Marshall family drives.
(A) 3,000 + 40 + 8
(B) 300 + 40 + 8
(C) 3,000 + 400 + 8
(D) 3,000 + 400 + 80
Answer: C

Explanation:

Expanded form:-

3,408 = 3,000 + 400 + 8

Question 11.
Rory uses numeral cards to make this number:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 5
What is the value of digit 3?
(A) 3,000
(B) 30,000
(C) 30
(D) 300
Answer: D

Given number = 51,309

The value of digit 3 = 300

Question 12.
Janeen writes these place values on four cards.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key 6
What number is shown on the cards?
(A) 70,438
(B) 73,480
(C) 80,473
(D) 8,473
Answer: C

Explanation:

8 ten thousands + 4 hundreds + 7 tens + 3 ones

= 80,473

Question 13.
Multi-Step A crayon factory makes 20,487 crayons on Monday, 24,087 crayons on Tuesday, and 24,807 crayons on Wednesday. Which is equal to the number of crayons made on Tuesday?
(A) 20,000 + 400 + 80 + 7
(B) 24,000 + 800 + 70
(C) 20,000 + 4,000 + 80 + 7
(D) 2,000 + 400 + 80 + 7
Answer: C

Explanation:

Number of crayons on Tuesday = 24,087

Expanded form = 20,000 + 4000 + 80 + 7

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step The crayon factory has boxes of 5 thousand, 6 hundred, and 3 tens. 1f the crayon factory adds a box of 1 ten thousand crayons, how many crayons does it have now?
(A) 5,631
(B) 1,563
(C) 15,630
(D) 10,563
Answer:

15,630

Explanation :

1 ten thousand + 5 thousand, 6 hundred and 3 tens = 15,630

Therefore, it has 15,630 crayons now.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers Through Ten Thousands Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Estimate Sums

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Estimate Sums.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Estimate Sums

Unlock the Problem

The table shows how many dogs went to Pine Lake Dog Park during the summer months. About how many dogs went to the park during June and August?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 1
You can estimate to find about how many or about how much. An estimate is a number close to an exact amount.

One Way Use compatible numbers.

Compatible numbers are numbers that are easy to compute mentally and are close to the real numbers.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 2
So, about ________ dogs went to Pine Lake Dog Park during June and August.
Answer: 900
Explanation:
In the month of June 432 dogs went to park
In the month of August 489 dogs went to park
When they are estimated close to an exact number
425 + 475 = 900
So, about 900 dogs went to Pine Lake Dog Park during June and August.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Will the sum of the compatible numbers 425 and 475 be greater than or less than the exact sum? Explain.
Answer:
Less then the exact sum
Explanation
425 + 475 = 900
432 + 489 = 921
the sum of the compatible numbers are less than the exact sum
So, 900 < 921

Question 1.
What other compatible numbers could you have used?
Answer:
400 and 500
425 is nearer to 400 rounding to hundred and 475 is rounded to 500
Explanation:
Rounding to nearest hundreds can be used, to compete the numbers.

Question 2.
About how many dogs went to the park during July and August? What compatible numbers could you use to estimate?
Answer: 800
Explanation:
According to the given information,
July month 317 dogs went to park
August month 489 dogs went to the park
The sum of the dogs is 806,
when rounded to nearest hundreds, it is 800

Another Way Use place value to round.

432 + 489 = ☐
First, find the place to which you want to round. Round both numbers to the same place. The greatest place value of 432 and 489 is hundreds. Round each number to the nearest hundred.
400 + 500 = 900

Find the sum of the rounded numbers.
400 + 500 = ________
Answer: 900
Explanation:
432 is rounded to the nearest hundred as 400
489 is rounded to the hundred as 500
So, 400 + 500 = 900

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

How would you round 432 and 489 to the nearest ten? What would be the estimated Explain?
Answer:
430 and 490
Explanation:
432 is rounded to nearest hundred is 430 and
489 is rounded to nearest hundred is 490

Share and Show

Estimate the sum.

Question 1.
Use compatible numbers.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
47 is rounded to  nearest tens 50 and
23 is rounded to nearest tens 25

Question 2.
Use rounding.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
304 is rounded to nearest hundred as 300
494 is rounded to nearest hundred as 500

Use rounding or compatible numbers to estimate the sum.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
Estimates means rounding to the nearest tens or hundreds.
421 can be estimated to a compatible number 420 and
218 can be written as 220 to nearest ten, then
the sum of the 420 + 220 = 640

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
Estimates means rounding to the nearest tens or hundreds.
369 can be estimated to a compatible number 370 and
480 is exactly rounded to its tens,
So, the sum of the 370 + 480 = 850

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Estimate Sums Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted, or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
Estimates mean rounding to the nearest tens or hundreds.
27 can be estimated to be a compatible number 25 and
78 can be written as 80 to the nearest ten, then
the sum of the 25 + 80 = 105

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
Estimates means rounding to the nearest tens or hundreds.
267 can be estimated to a compatible number 300 and
517 can be written as 500 to nearest hundred, then
the sum of the 300+ 500 = 800

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
Estimates means rounding to the nearest tens or hundreds.
465 can be estimated to a compatible number 470 and
478 can be written as 480 to nearest ten, then
the sum of the 470 + 480 = 950

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
Estimates means rounding to the nearest tens or hundreds.
278 can be estimated to a compatible number 280 and
369 can be written as 370 to nearest ten, then
the sum of the 280 + 370 = 650

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Multi-Step Green Lawn Service ordered 186 bags of top soil and 462 bags of fertilizer. Estimate to the nearest hundred how many bags Green Lawn Service ordered.
Justify your answer.
Answer:

Explanation:
Green Lawn Service ordered 186 bags of top soil and
462 bags of fertilizer.
estimating to the nearest hundred
186 is rounded to 200 and 462 to 500
So, 200 + 500 = 700

Problem Solving

Use the table for 10-13.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 11
Question 10.
About how many pet bowls were sold in June and July altogether?
Answer:
148 pet bowls
Explanation:
pet bowls sold in the month of June = 91,
pet bowls sold in the month of July = 57
total pet bowls sold in both the months
91 + 57 = 148

Question 11.
H.O.T. What’s the Question? The answer is about 800.
Answer:
How much bags of pet food sold in the month June and  July together? rounded nearest hundred?
Explanation:
Pet food sold in the month of June 419  and
Pet food sold in the month of July 370
Total food sold in both the months
419 + 370 = 789
when rounded to nearest hundreds
400 + 400 = 800

Question 12.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Dan estimated the lowest monthly sales of both pet bowls and bags of pet food to be about 300. What month had the lowest sales? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 12
Answer: August
Explanation:
From the above table the least sales month is August
The sales of pet bowls is 76
The sales of pet food bag is 228
the sum of pet bowl and bag of pet food
76 + 228 = 304
304 is rounded to 300

Question 13.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Dan said the total number of bags of pet food sold in June, July, and August was about 1,000. How did Dan estimate? Explain.
Answer: 1017
Explanation:
bags of pet food sold in June, July, and August
419 + 370 + 228 = 1017
1017 rounding to 1000, as 1017 is nearer to 1000

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 14.
Use Tools The table shows the number of steps from bottom to top for each pyramid. Which of these statements shows the best estimate of how many steps there are in both pyramids?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 13
(A) 5 + 100 = 105
(B) 0 + 75 = 75
(C) 10 + 90 = 100
(D) 6 + 95 = 101
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Number of steps in Djoser is 6
Number of steps in Chichen Itza is 91
The sum of both pyramids
6 + 91 = 97
write the estimates of both the sums
10 + 90 = 100
as 97 can be rounded to 100

Question 15.
Lea and Josh used sugar cubes to build a model of a pyramid. First, they glued 196 cubes to make a square base. Next, they used 144 cubes to make the first step. Which is the best estimate of the number of sugar cubes Lea and Josh used to build the first two steps of their pyramid?
(A) 440
(B) 300
(C) 220
(D) 400
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
First, they glued 196 cubes to make a square base.
Next, they used 144 cubes to make the first step.
The best estimate of the number of sugar cubes Lea and Josh used to build the first two steps of their pyramid
196 + 144 = 340
Estimating to compatible number 300

Question 16.
Multi-Step The height of the Great Pyramid of Giza is about 481 feet. The length of one side of its base is 755 feet. What is the best estimate of the sum of the height and length?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 14
(A) 1,000 feet
(B) 1,100 feet
(C) 1,300 feet
(D) 1,500 feet
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
The height of the Great Pyramid of Giza is about 481 feet.
The length of one side of its base is 755 feet.
The sum of both pyramids
481 + 755 = 1,236
The best estimate of the sum of the height and length 1,100

Texas Test Prep

Question 17.
Tracy ordered 325 toys and 165 bags of food for her new pet store. Which is the best estimate of the total number of items Tracy ordered?
(A) 700
(B) 500
(C) 400
(D) 600
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Tracy ordered 325 toys and 165 bags of food for her new pet store.
The best estimate of the total number of items Tracy ordered
325 + 165 = 300 + 200 = 500

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use rounding or compatible numbers to estimate the sum.

Question 1.
18 + 53
Answer:
20 + 50 = 70
Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
18 is rounded to nearest ten as 20
53 is rounded to nearest ten as 50

Question 2.
37 + 52
Answer:
40 + 50 = 90
Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
37 is rounded to nearest ten as 40
52 is rounded to nearest ten as 50

Question 3.
345 + 213
Answer:
350 + 200 = 550
Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
345 is rounded to nearest ten as 350
213 is rounded to nearest ten as 200

Question 4.
509 + 478
Answer:
500 + 480 = 980
Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
509 is rounded to nearest ten as 500
478 is rounded to nearest ten as 480

Question 5.
542 + 212
Answer:
540 +210 = 750
Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
542 is rounded to nearest ten as 540
212 is rounded to nearest ten as 210

Texas Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 4.2 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
109 + 688
Answer:
100 + 700 = 800
Explanation:
The numbers which are close to the actual numbers, and can be easily added, subtracted or divided orally are known as compatible numbers.
109 is rounded to nearest hundred as 100
688 is rounded to nearest hundred as 700

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Seth bought a pair of sneakers for $48 and a jacket for $64. Explain how you can estimate to find the total amount that he spent for the sneakers and jacket.
Answer: $112
Explanation:
Seth bought a pair of sneakers for $48 and a jacket for $64.
the total amount that he spent for the sneakers and jacket.
$48 + $64 = $112
$112 can be rounded to $110 as compatible number to estimate.

Question 8.
Elena drove 245 miles last week and 222 miles this week. She estimated that she drove about 475 miles in both weeks. How did Elena estimate?
Answer:
467 can be rounded to 475 as compatible number to estimate
Explanation:
Elena drove 245 miles last week and 222 miles this week.
She estimated that she drove about 475 miles in both weeks.
245 + 222 = 467
467 can be rounded to 475 as compatible number to estimate.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Cal has $42. He gets $25 from his grandparents for his birthday. Which of these statements shows the best estimate of the amount of money Cal has now?
(A) $50 + $30 = $80
(B) $50 + $20 = $70
(C) $40 + $40 = $80
(D) $40 + $25 = $65
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Cal has $42.
He gets $25 from his grandparents for his birthday.
Total amount Cal has now
42 + 25 = 67
the best estimate of the amount of money Cal has now
67 can be rounded to 70 as compatible number to estimate.

Question 10.
Mr. Avery’s class made $118 for the fundraiser. Mrs. Bolero’s class made $189 for the fundraiser. Which of these statements shows the best estimate of the total amount both classes raised?
(A) $100 + $200 = $300
(B) $125 + $150 = $275
(C) $100 + $100 = $200
(D) $200 + $200 = $400
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Mr. Avery’s class made $118 for the fundraiser.
Mrs. Bolero’s class made $189 for the fundraiser.
The total amount of both classes raised
118 + 189 = 307
the best estimate of the total amount both classes raised
307 can be rounded to 300 as compatible number to estimate

Question 11.
Which is the best estimate of the total number of students in kindergarten and first grade at Wayside Elementary School?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 15
(A) 350
(B) 300
(C) 400
(D) 500
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Number of students in Kindergarten = 187
Number of students in First grade = 203
The sum of the two classes
187 + 203 = 390
390 can be rounded to 400 as compatible number to estimate

Question 12.
Multi-Step Which is the best estimate of the total number of students in second, third, and fourth grade at Wayside Elementary School?
(A) 500
(B) 400
(C) 700
(D) 800
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Students in Second class= 382
Students in Third class = 238
Students in Forth class = 178
Sum of 3 grades
382 + 238 + 178 = 798
798 can be rounded to 800 as compatible number to estimate

Question 13.
Multi-Step Which is the best estimate of the total number of students in all grades at Wayside Elementary School?
(A) 900
(B) 1,200
(C) 1,100
(D) 1,000
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Students in Kindergarten = 187
Students in First grade = 203
Students in Second class= 382
Students in Third class = 238
Students in Forth class = 178
the sum of all grade students in the Wayside Elementary school
187 + 203 + 382 + 238 + 178 = 1188
1188 can be rounded to 1200 as a compatible number to estimate

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Estimate Sums Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Fractions on a Number Line

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Fractions on a Number Line.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Fractions on a Number Line

Essential Question
How can you represent and locate fractions on a number line?

Unlock the problem
Billy’s family is traveling from his house to his grandma’s house. They stop at gas stations when they are \(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the way there. How can he represent those distances on a number line?
You can use a number line to show fractions. The length from one whole number to the next whole number represents one whole. The line can be divided into any number of equal parts, or lengths.

Math Idea
A point on a number line shows the endpoint of a length, or distance, from zero. A number or fraction can name the distance.

Activity Locate fractions on a number line.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 1

Step 1
Divide the line into four equal lengths, or fourths. Place four \(\frac{1}{4}\)-fraction strips end-to-end above the line to help.

Step 2
At the end of each strip, draw a mark on the line.

Step 3
Count the fourths from zero to 1 to label the distances from zero.

Step 4
Think: \(\frac{1}{4}\) is 1 out of 4 equal lengths.
Draw a point at \(\frac{1}{4}\) to represent the distance from 0 to \(\frac{1}{4}\). Label the point G1

Step 5
Think: \(\frac{3}{4}\) is 3 out of 4 equal lengths.
Draw a point at \(\frac{3}{4}\) to represent the distance from 0 to \(\frac{3}{4}\). Label the point G2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-1

Example
Complete the number line to name the point.
Materials Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 2 color pencils, fraction strips

Write the fraction that names the point on the number line.
Think: This number line is divided into six equal lengths or sixths.
The length of one equal part is ___.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 3
Shade the fraction strip diagram to show the location of the point.
There are ___ out of ___ equal lengths shaded.
The shaded length shows \(\frac{5}{6}\)
So, __ names the point.
Answer:
The length of one equal part is \(\frac{1}{6}\)
There are 5 out of 6 equal lengths shaded.
So, \(\frac{5}{6}\) names the point.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-3

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use fraction strips to complete. Draw a point to show \(\frac{2}{3}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
I have pointed out to show the given fraction.

Explanation:

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-4

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you would use fraction strips to model on a number line.

Write the fraction that names the point.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 5

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Question 2.
Point A ____Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-5
Answer:
Point A is \(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-8

Question 3.
Point B ____
Answer:
Point B is \(\frac{6}{8}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-6

Question 4.
Point C ____
Answer:
Point C is \(\frac{7}{8}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-7

Unlock the Problem

Question 5.
Multi-Step Javia ran 8 laps around a track to run a total of 1 mile on Monday. How many laps will she need to run on Tuesday to run \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a mile?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 8
Answer:
3

Explanation:
Javia runs 1 mile in 8 laps.
3 times \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{8}\)
So when she runs \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a mile, she’s run 3 laps.

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
We need to find the number of laps Javia will need to run.

b. Explain How will you use what you know about number lines to help you solve the problem?
Answer:
I will use the number line to count the number of laps in \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a mile.

c. H.O.T. Make a model to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-6

d. Complete the sentences.
There are ___ laps in 1 mile. Each lap represents ___ of a mile. ___ laps represent the distance of three eighths of a mile. So, Javia will need to run ___ laps to run \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a mile.
Answer:
There are 8 laps in 1 mile.
Each lap represents \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a mile.
Three laps represent the distance of three-eighths of a mile.
So, Javia will need to run 3 laps to run \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a mile.

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
3

Explanation:
she runs \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a mile, she’s run 3 laps.

Go Math Lesson 2.4 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 6.
H.O.T. Write the missing fractions for the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
\(\frac{0}{4}\), \(\frac{1}{4}\), \(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{4}{4}\).

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-7

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 7.
Representations The point on the number line shows how far down the field a player ran in the final play of a football game. Which fraction tells how far the player ran down the field?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 8
(A) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{0}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{4}\)

Explanation:
The fraction \(\frac{4}{4}\) tells how far the player ran down the field.

Question 8.
Use Diagrams Taylor rides the bus to school. There are bus stops at \(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the way there. Which number line shows these distances?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-9

3rd Grade Go Math Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Jon uses one tank of gas to make six trips to his brother’s house. How many trips can he make on \(\frac{2}{6}\) of a tank of gas?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 2
Answer:
2

Explanation:
Jon used one tank of gas to make six trips.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Which fraction names point F on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 10
(A) \(\frac{6}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
The fraction \(\frac{2}{6}\) names point F on the number line.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the fraction that names the point on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 11

Question 1.
point A
_____
Answer:
Point A is \(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-11

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Question 2.
point B
_____
Answer:
Point B is \(\frac{3}{6}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-12

Question 3.
point C
____
Answer:
Point C is \(\frac{5}{6}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-13

Question 4.
point D
Answer:
Point D is \(\frac{6}{6}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-14

Use fraction strips to help you complete the number line.
Then locate and draw a point for the fraction.

Question 5.
\(\frac{2}{3}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 12
Answer:
I have located and drawn a point for the fraction

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-12

Problem Solving

Question 6.
There is a walking trail at the park. Four laps around the trail is a distance of 1 mile. How many laps does it take to walk \(\frac{3}{4}\) mile?
Answer:
3 laps

Explanation:
We need to determine how many laps would it take to walk \(\frac{3}{4}\) mile now we simply needed to multiply \(\frac{3}{4}\) by 4.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) × 4
\(\frac{12}{4}\)
3 laps.

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 2.4 Locate Fractions on a Number Line Question 7.
How many laps does it take to walk \(\frac{1}{4}\) mile?
Answer:
1 lap

Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) × 4
1 lap
It takes 1 lap to walk \(\frac{1}{4}\) mile.

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Jen rides a bike on a bike path. She stops at \(\frac{3}{8}\) and \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the total length of the path. Which number line shows these distances?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-13

Question 9.
The point on the number line shows where the home football team lines up for the next play. Which fraction shows how far down the field the team is?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 14
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
1-\(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{4}\)
The \(\frac{1}{4}\) fraction shows how far down the field the team is.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 2.4 Question 10.
Multi-Step Mrs. Foster pours six cups of lemonade from a full pitcher. How many cups can she pour from a pitcher that is full?
(A) 6 cups
(B) 4 cups
(C) 3 cups
(D) 5 cups
Answer:
5 cups

Explanation:
Mrs. Foster pours six cups of lemonade from a full pitcher. If \(\frac{6}{6}\) full pitcher pours 6 cups, then \(\frac{5}{6}\) full pitcher would pour 5 cups.

Use fraction strips to help you complete the number line. Then locate and draw a point for the fraction.

Question 11.
\(\frac{5}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 15
Answer:
I have located and drawn a point for the fraction given.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.4-Answer-Key-15

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Fractions on a Number Line Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Equal Shares

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Equal Shares.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Equal Shares

Essential Question
Why do you need to know how to make equal shores?

Unlock the Problem

Four friends share 2 small pizzas equally. What are two ways the pizza could be divided equally? How much pizza will each friend get?

• How might the two ways be different?
Answer:
The ways depend on how big the slices we want. We need to cut each pizza into 2 or 4 or 6 or 8 etc. equal pieces.

A whole is all of the parts of one shape or group. Equal parts are exactly the same size.

Draw to model the problem.

Draw 2 circles to show the pizzas.

One Way
There are ___ friends.
Cut each pizza into 4 slices.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 1
There are ___ equal parts in each pizza.
Each friend can have 2 equal parts. Each friend will get 2 fourths of a pizza.
Answer:
There are 4 friends.
There are 8 equal parts in each pizza.

Explanation:
There are 4 friends. So we cut each pizza into 4 slices.
There are 8 equal parts in each pizza.
Each friend can have 2 equal parts. So each friend will get 2 fourths of a pizza.

Another Way
There are __ friends.
Cut each pizza into 2 slices.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 2
There are __ equal parts in each pizza.
Each friend can have 1 equal part. Each friend will get 1 half of a pizza.
Answer:
There are four friends.

Explanation:
There are 4 friends. So cut the pizza into 2 slices making 4 slices altogether. And each friend gets 1 equal part. So each friend gets 1 half of a pizza.

• Explain why both ways let the friends have an equal share.
Answer:
The first way is to cut the pizzas into 4 equal slices, making 8 total (4+4). So each person could have 2 equal slices, and make up the 8 equal slices.
The second way is to cut the pizzas into 2 equal slices, making 4 total (2+2). So each person could have 1 equal slice each, making up the 4 slices.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain another way the cookies could have been divided. Tell how much each friend will get.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Three friends share 2 cookies equally. Use the picture to find how much each friend gets.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 3
Think: There are more friends than cookies.

Draw lines to show how much each person gets. Write the answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 2.1 Question 2.
8 sisters share 3 brownies equally.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:
The 3 brownies are shared among 8 sisters equally. So each sister gets \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the brownie.

Question 3.
6 neighbors share 4 pies equally.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 5
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\)

Explanation:
The 4 pies are equally shared among the 6 neighbors. Therefore each neighbor gets \(\frac{4}{6}\) of the pie.

Problem Solving

Draw to show how much each person gets. Shade the amount that one person gets. Write the answer.

Question 4.
8 friends share 4 sheets of construction paper equally.
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{8}\)

Question 5.
6 students share 5 small pizzas equally.
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}\)

Unlock the Problem

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Julia has 4 adults and 3 children coming over for dessert. She is going to serve 2 small blueberry pies. If she plans to give each person, including herself, an equal share of pie, how much pie will each person get?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 6

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
We need to find how much pie will each person get.

b. How will you use what you know about drawing equal shares to solve the problem?
Answer:
There are a total of 7 people coming over for dessert. There she is going to serve 2 small blueberry pies. By using these we can draw equal shares to solve our problem.

c. Draw a quick picture to find the share of pie each person will get.
Answer:

d. Complete the sentences.
Julia has ___ adults and ___ children coming over.
In all, there will be ___ people having pie.
She is going to serve ___ blueberry pies.
So, each person will get __________ of a blueberry pie.
Answer:
Julia has 4 adults and 3 children coming over.
In all, there will be 7 people having pie.
She is going to serve 2 blueberry pies.
So, each person will get \(\frac{2}{7}\) of a blueberry pie.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Equal Shares of a Shape Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Keith baked 3 cherry pies and 2 apple pies. He wants to share each type of pie equally among 6 of his neighbors. How much of each type of pie will each neighbor get?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:
Keith baked 3 cherry pies and 2 apple pies. A total of 5 pies are baked and will be shared among 6 of his neighbors. So each neighbor gets \(\frac{3}{8}\) type of pie.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 8.
Apply Jake and his three friends bought two apples to share. They divided the apples equally. How much of an apple did Jake and his friends each get?
(A) 1 fourth
(B) 3 fourths
(C) 2 fourths
(D) 2 halves
Answer:
2 fourths

Explanation:
There is a total of 4 friends and they bought two apples to share. They share the apples equally. Each friend gets 2 fourths of an apple.

Question 9.
Representations Mrs. Post has three children and two cheese sticks. How should she divide the cheese sticks so that each child gets an equal share?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
option D

Explanation:
Mrs. Post has 3 children and each child gets two cheese sticks. She divided the cheese sticks so that each child gets an equal share of Option D.

Question 10.
Multi-Step There are two adults and six children in Mia’s family. They bought three large sandwiches and cut each
sandwich into equal slices. 1f each person gets an equal share, how much of a sandwich will each person get?
(A) 1 eighth
(B) 3 eighths
(C) 2 eighths
(D) 2 fourths
Answer:
3 eighths

Explanation:
In the given question there are 2 adults and six children. A total of 8 people are there in Mia’s family. They bought three large sandwiches. If each person has an equal share. So each person gets \(\frac{3}{8}\) of sandwich share.

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Six friends share 2 pizzas equally. How much of a pizza does each friend get?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 9
(A) 2 sixths
(B) 6 thirds
(C) 6 halves
(D) 3 sixths
Answer:
2 sixths

Explanation:
Two pizzas are shared with six friends equally. Therefore each friend gets \(\frac{2}{6}\) of a pizza.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw to show how much each person gets. Shade the amount that each person gets. Write the answer.

Question 1.
6 friends share 3 small pies equally.
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{6}\)

Explanation:
The 3 small pies are shared among 6 friends equally. So each person gets \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the pie.

Question 2.
8 students share 5 square pieces of cake equally.
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\)

Explanation:
The 5 square pieces of cake are shared among 8 students equally. So each person gets \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the cake.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
4 boys share 3 granola bars equally. Use the picture to find how much each boy gets.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 10
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
Here we are trying to share out 3 bars between 4 boys.
We need to divide: 3÷4 and Write the division in the fraction format \(\frac{3}{4}\).
Each boy will get “three-quarters” of a bar.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Equal Shares Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Question 4.
Sean makes 2 pizzas. He gives 8 people an equal share of the pizza. How much pizza does each person get?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 11
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
Sean made 2 pizzas and gave 8 people an equal share of the pizza. The pizza does each person get is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Jade and five friends had 3 oranges. They shared the oranges equally. How much of an orange did Jade and her friends each get?
(A) 1 fourth
(B) 1 half
(C) 1 third
(D) 2 halves
Answer:
1 half

Explanation:
Jade and her friends got a half orange each.
Jade and five friends had 3 oranges and they shared the oranges equally. Each of them would get half orange each.

Question 6.
Mr. Mott has two cheese sticks and four children. How should he cut the cheese sticks so that each child gets an equal share?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 12
Answer:
Option A

Explanation:
He should cut the cheese sticks as \(\frac{4}{6}\) so that each child gets an equal share.

3rd Grade Go Math Lesson 2.1 Homework Answer Key Question 7.
Multi-Step Four girls and two boys are working on an art project. They have four square pieces of felt. If each person gets an equal share of the felt, how much of a piece of felt will each person get?
(A) 1 sixth
(B) 1 fourth
(C) 2 fourths
(D) 4 sixths
Answer:
4 sixths

Explanation:
Four girls and two boys are working on an art project. In total, we have 6 people working on a project. Each person gets an equal share. Each person gets \(\frac{4}{6}\).

Question 8.
Multi-Step Matt has 3 cherry pies and 2 apple pies. He wants to share each type of pie equally among 4 different families. How much of each type of pie will each family get?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 13
(A) 1 half of a cherry pie and 3 fourths of an apple pie
(B) 3 fourths of a cherry pie and 1 half of an apple pie
(C) 3 fourths of a cherry pie and 3 fourths of an apple pie
(D) 3 fourths of a cherry pie and 1 fourth of an apple pie
Answer:
3 fourths of a cherry pie and 1 half of an apple pie

Explanation:
We need to divide the pies equally among the four families then each family gets \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the Apple pies and \(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{4}\) of the cherry pies.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Equal Shares Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fractions, Addition, and Subtraction

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fractions, Addition, and Subtraction.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fractions, Addition, and Subtraction

Show What You Know

Check your understanding of important skills.

Regroup. Write the missing numbers.

Question 1.
35 tens = ___ hundreds 5 tens
Answer:

35 tens = 3 hundreds 5 tens

Question 2.
5 hundreds 3 tens = ___ tens
Answer:

5 hundreds 3 tens = 53 tens

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Unit 1 Question 3.
9 tens 10 ones = ___ hundred
Answer:

9 tens 10 ones = 1 hundred

Question 4.
10 hundreds = ___ thousands

10 hundreds = 1 thousand

Equal or Unequal Parts

Question 5.
Find the shape that is divided into 2 equal parts. Color \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 1
Answer:

Question 6.
Find the shape that is divided into 4 equal parts. Color \(\frac{1}{4}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Addition and Subtraction Facts to 20

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Answer Key Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Question 15.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Question 16.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 12
Answer:

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It
Write the review words with a ✓ on the Word Line, from least to greatest place value.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 13

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences by using preview words.

Question 1.
The ___ of a number is a way to write numbers by using words.
Answer:

The Numeration of a number is a way to write numbers by using words

Question 2.
The part of a fraction above the line, tells how many parts are being counted. ____
Answer:

The part of a fraction above the line, which tells how many parts are being counted is Numerator.

Question 3.
___ are numbers that are easy to compute mentally.
Answer:

Compatible numbers are numbers that are easy to compute mentally.

Texas Go Math Unit 1 Answer Key Grade 3 Question 4.
___ are two fractions that name the same amount.
Answer:

Equivalent fractions are two fractions that name the same amount.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 14

Reading & Writing Math

Vocabulary

Mario is doing his math homework. He is getting ready to start his first addition problem. “I can solve this problem in several ways,” he says. Now it’s your turn. Find at least one way to estimate the answer and three ways to solve the problem. Show your work.

Question 1.
Estimate by rounding to the nearest tens place. Then add.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 15
Answer:

Question 2.
Add by using a number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 16
Answer:

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 17

Question 3.
Add by using the break-apart strategy.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 18
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Pdf Question 4.
Add by regrouping.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 19
Answer:

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 20

Writing What if you didn’t have paper, a pencil, or a calculator? Explain how you would use mental math to solve this problem.

Reading Look for this book in the library. Sea Sums, by Joy Hulme

Get Ready Game

Add It Up!
Object of the Game Make two-digit addends so that their sum has a large number in ones place.

Materials

  • number cube labeled 1-6
  • number cube labeled 4-9

How to Play

  1. Player 1 tosses both number cubes and writes a two-digit number using the tossed numbers. Then the player tosses both cubes again and writes another number.
  2. Player 1 adds the two numbers. Player 2 checks the addition. The ones digit of the sum is the number of points that Player 1 earns.
  3. Players take turns repeating Steps 1 and 2. Each player keeps a record of his or her total number of points. The first player to reach a total of 50 points wins.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key 21

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fractions, Addition, and Subtraction Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Numbers Through Hundred Thousands

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Numbers Through Hundred Thousands.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Numbers Through Hundred Thousands

Essential Question
What relationships con you find in the place-value system?

Unlock the Problem

Connect You have learned how to find the value ola digit in a 5-digit number. You can use a pattern to flnd the value of a digit in any number.

Look at the patterns in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 1

What patterns do you see?

Try This! Use the place-value chart below to answer the questions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 2

In 60,000

  • how many ten thousands in all? ___
  • how many thousands in all? ___
  • how many hundreds in all? ___

Answer:

  • how many ten thousands in all = 6
  • how many thousands in all = 0
  • how many hundreds in all = 0

In 500,000

  • how many ten thousands in all? ___
  • how many thousands in all? ___
  • how many hundred thousands in all? ____

Answer:

  • how many ten thousands in all = 0
  • how many thousands in all = 0
  • how many hundred thousands in all = 0

Share and Show

Use the place-value chart.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 3

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Describe the pattern you see in the chart.

In 40,000

Question 1.
how many ten thousands in all? ___
Answer: 4

there are 4 ten thousands in all.

Question 2.
how many thousands in all? ___
Answer: 0

Go Math Lesson 1.3 Hundred Thousands 3rd Grade Question 3.
how many hundreds in all? ___
Answer: 0

In 700,000

Question 4.
how many hundred thousands in all? ___
Answer:

There are 7 hundred thousands in all

Question 5.
how many thousands in all? ____
Answer:

0

Question 6.
how many tens in all? ____
Answer: 0

Problem Solving

Complete the sentences for 7-8.

The capital of Texas is Austin. In a recent year, there were 790,390 people living in Austin.

Question 7.
The digit ___ is in the hundred thousands place and has a value of ___.
Answer:

The digit 7 is in the hundred thousands place and has a value of 700,000

Question 8.
The digit ___ is in the hundreds place and has a value of ___.
Answer:

The digit 3 is in the hundreds place and has a value of 300.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 4

Question 9.
Write the number 790,390 in expanded form.
Answer:

790,390

Expanded form = 700,000 + 90,000+ 300 +90

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Question 10.
H.O.T. Explain how you can find the number of thousands in 790,390.
Answer:

The number of thousands in 790,390 = 0

Because, the digit in thousands place is 0 So, the number of thousands = 0

Problem-Solving

Use the table for 11-14.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 5

Question 11.
How many thousands of people live in Boston?
Answer:

Total number of people live in Boston = 617,594

The digit in thousand’s place is 7 and its value is 7000.

So, 7 thousands of people lives in Boston.

Question 12.
How many ten thousands of people live in Boulder?
Answer: 0

Total number of people = 94,673

There is no Ten thousands place.

Question 13.
How many hundreds of people live in Tucson?
Answer:

Total number of people lives in Tucson = 520,116

The digit in hundred’s place is 1 and its value is 100

So, 1 hundred of people live in Tucson.

Question 14.
Reasoning Describe the relationship between the two digit 3s in the population of Tampa.
Answer:

Population of Tampa = 335,709

The digit  in the hundred thousands place is 3 and then it’s value is 300,000

The digit in ten thousand’s place is also 3 and its value is 30,000

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 1.3 Hundred Thousands Question 15.
The Chicago Cubs baseball team plays its home games at Wrigley Field in Chicago, Illinois. The stadium holds 41,160 people. How many hundreds of people in all can the stadium hold?
Answer:

The total number of people  the stadium holds = 41,160

Expanded form = 40,000+1,000+100+60

The digit in hundred’s place is 1 and it’s value is 100

Therefore, 1 hundred of people in all the stadium can hold.

Question 16.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Unscramble the place values. Write the number in standard form. 3 tens + 4 ten thousands + 9 ones + 8 thousands + 2 hundred thousands + 6 hundreds
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 6
Answer:

2 hundred thousands+4 ten thousands + 8 thousands + 6 hundreds + . 3 tens +9 ones

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 17.
A robot can juggle 153,270 rings. ‘Which digit is in the thousands place in the number of rings that the robot
can juggle?
(A) 5
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer:

Given, The number of juggle’s a robot can make = 153,270

Expanded form = 100,000+50,000+3,000+200+70

3 is the digit is in the thousands place in the number of rings that the robot can juggle.

Question 18.
Otis scored 27,486 points playing a computer game. Which digit is in the ten thousands place of his score?
(A)
(B) 2
(C) 8
(D) 4
Answer: (B)

Given,

The score of Otis = 27,486

Expanded form = 20,000+7000+400+80+6

So, the digit in ten thousand place is 2

Question 19.
Multi-Step A store sells single greeting cards, bundles of 10 cards, boxes of 100 cards, and cases of 1,000 cards. A business buys 12,578 cards. How can they buy this exact amount?
(A) 12 cases, 15 boxes, 7 bundles, and 8 singles
(B) 1 case, 15 boxes, 7 bundles, and 8 singles
(C) 12 cases, 5 boxes, 7 bundles, and 8 singles
(D) 1 case, 5 boxes, 17 bundles, and 8 singles
Answer:

1 bundle = 10 cards

1 box = 100 cards

1 case = 1000 cards

12,578 can be expanded as 12000+500+70+8

12000/1000 = 12 cases

500/100 = 5 boxes

70/10 = 7 bundles

And 8 singles.

Therefore, They can buy the exact amount of as 12 cases, 5 boxes, 7 bundles, and 8 singles

Texas Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Pdf Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Question 20.
On one day, a theme park in Central Florida had 26572 visitors. How many thousands of people visited the theme park?
(A) 26
(B) 2
(C) 265
(D) 65
Answer:

26,572

26 thousands of people have visited the theme park.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the table for 1-3.

Question 1.
How many ten thousands of red crayons were made?
Answer:

Red crayons = 420,189

Expanded form = 4 hundred thousand. + 2 ten thousands + 1 hundreds +8 tens +9 ones

Therefore, 2 ten thousands of red crayons were made.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 7

Question 2.
How many hundreds of purple crayons were made?
Answer:

Purple crayons = 148,305

Expanded form :1 hundred thousand. + 4 ten thousands + 8 thousands + 3 hundreds +5 ones

So, 3 hundreds of purple crayons were made.

Question 3.
How many thousands of blue crayons were made?
Answer:

Blue crayons = 327,412

Expanded form = 3 hundred thousand. + 2 ten thousands + 7 thousands + 4 hundreds +1 tens +2 ones

So, 7 thousands of blue crayons were made.

Go Math Lesson 1.3 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 4.
Unscramble the place values. Write the number in standard form. 4 hundreds + 5 tens + 7 ten thousands + 9 ones + 3 thousands + 1 hundred thousand.
Answer:

1 hundred thousand. + 7 ten thousands + 3 thousands + 4 hundreds +5 tens +9 ones

Question 5.
Unscramble the place values. Write the number in standard form. 3 thousands + 4 ones + 8 hundred thousands + 7 hundreds + 5 ten thousands.
Answer:

8 hundred thousands + 5 ten thousands+3 thousands + 7 hundreds + 4 ones

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Last year, a sticker factory made a total of 528,390 booklets of stickers. How many hundreds of booklets of
stickers were made?
Answer:

528,390

Expanded form = 5 hundred thousand. + 2 ten thousands + 8 thousands + 3 hundreds +9 tens

Therefore, 3 hundred of stickers were made.

Question 7.
A trucking company shipped a total of 151,375 boxes of fruit across the county. flow many thousands of boxes of fruit were shipped?
Answer:

151,375

Expanded form:

1 hundred thousand. + 5 ten thousands + 1 thousands + 3 hundreds +7 tens + 5 ones

So, 1 thousand boxes of fruits were shipped.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Question 8.
Deanna plays a video game and scores 73,492 points. Which digit is in the ten thousands place of her score?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 7
(D) 9
Answer:

73,492

Expanded form = 70,000 +3,000+400+90+2

The digit in ten thousands place (70,000) = 7

Question 9.
A newspaper company prints 15,980 copies in one day. Which digit is in the hundreds place?
(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 5
(D) 1
Answer:

Expanded form= 10,000+5,000+900+80

The digit in hundreds place is 9

3rd Grade Go Math Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Question 10.
In one day, 125,683 people fly in and out of an airport in Texas. How many thousands of people fly in and out that day?
(A) 5,000
(B) 5,683
(C) 25
(D) 125
Answer:

125,683

Expanded form = 100,000 + 20,000+5,000+600+80+3

The value of thousands placed in the given number = 5000

The number of people travelled in and out that day = 5,000

Question 11.
In one week, 215,328 people visited the Grand Canyon. How many hundreds of people visit the canyon that week?
(A) 300
(B) 53
(C) 2,153
(D) 528
Answer: (A)

215,325

Expanded form = 200,000 + 10,000 + 5000 + 300 + 20 +5

The value of the digit 3 in hundred’s place is 300

Therefore, the number of people visited canyon that week = 300

Question 12.
Multi-Step A marble factory makes single marbles, then puts them in boxes of 10, cartons of 100, and crates of 1,000. How can the marble factory package 21,650 marbles?
(A) 2 crates, 16 cartons, 50 boxes
(B) 21 crates, 60 cartons, 5 boxes
(C) 21 crates, 6 cartons, 5 boxes
(D) 2 crates, 10 cartons, 65 boxes
Answer:

21,650

Expanded form = 21000 + 600+50

10 marbles = 1 Box

This means, 50 marbles = 5 boxes

100 marbles = 1 cartons

600 marbles = 600/100 = 6 cartons

1,000 marbles = 1 crates

21,000 marbles = 21,000/1000 = 21

21,000 cards = 21 cases.

Therefore 21 crates, 6 cartons, and 5 boxes in this order the company fills marbles.

Practice And Homework Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 13.
Multi-Step A company makes baseball cards in packs of 10, boxes of 100, and cases of 1,000. A store orders a total of 15,470 cards. How can the company f111 the order in the exact amount?
(A) 1 case, 5 boxes, 47 packs
(B) 1 case, 54 boxes, 7 packs
(C) 15 cases, 40 boxes, 7 packs
(D) 15 cases, 4 boxes, 7 packs
Answer: 15 cases, 4 boxes, 7 packs

Explanation:

Given,

15,470

Expanded form = 15000 + 400+70

10 cards= 1 pack

Which means, 70 cards = 7 packs

100 cards = 1 box

400 cards = 400/100 = 4 boxes

1,000 cards = 1 case

15,000 cards = 15,000/1000 = 15

15,000 cards = 15 cases.

Therefore, 15 cases, 4 boxes, and 7 packs in this order the company filled the order in the exact amount.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Numbers Through Hundred Thousands Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Numbers Through Thousands

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Numbers Through Thousands.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Numbers Through Thousands

Essential Question
How con you represent 14digit numbers in different ways?

Unlock the problem

The ABC Blocks factory uses boxes of 100 blocks to pack a crate of 1,000 blocks. how many boxes of 100 blocks are in each crate of 1,000?

  • Underline what the problem is asking you to find.
  • Circle the number you will count by to find the answer.

Count by hundreds to find the total number of boxes of 100 blocks that will go into each crate. Then count the crates.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 1
So, there are 10 boxes of 100 blocks in each crate of 1,000.

Answer:

Example
ABC Blocks has 2,600 blocks to pack. Suppose the factory has no crates. How many boxes of l00 will it pack?
You know there are 10 boxes of 100 in 1,000, so there are ___ boxes of 100 in 2,000. There are ___ boxes of 100 in 600. Add the boxes. 20 + 6 = ___ So, the factory will pack ___ boxes of 100.

Answer:

There are 20 boxes in 2000.

There are 6 boxes in 600

20+6 = 26 boxes

So, the factory will pack 26 boxes of 100.

Math Idea
1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
What if the factory had crates of 1,000 and stacks of 10, but no boxes of 100? Explain how it could pack the blocks.

Answer:

2,600 can be packed as:

Number of crates =

2000/1000 = 2

Number of stacks =

600/10

= 60

Therefore, the blocks are packed as 2 crates and 60 stacks.

Share and Show

Question 1.
When George packs blocks at ABC Blocks, he likes to use the fewest packages possible. The blocks George packs are shown below. Complete the chart.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Why will there be no boxes for packing 5,084 blocks?

Question 2.
George is packing 1,479 blocks. The factory has no crates or stacks. How can George pack the blocks?
Answer:

1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

Without no crates and stacks, it is not possible to pack 1,479 blocks using stacks.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Question 3.
A model with base-ten blocks how George can pack 1,479 blocks using the fewest packages. Draw a quick picture to show your model. Then complete the information about the blocks.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 3

Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 4.
The block factory is packing 2,140 blocks. How can it pack the blocks using the fewest packages? Remember
Answer:

1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

2,140 Expanded form : 2000+100+40

Number of crates = 2000/1000 = 2

Number of boxes = 100/100 = 1

Number of stacks = 40/10 = 4

Therefore, The block factory can pack the blocks as 2 crates, 1 box and 4 stacks

Remember
1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

Question 5.
H.O.T. Suppose the block factory has only boxes and stacks. How can it pack 2,140 blocks?
Answer:

2140 can be expanded as 2000+100+40

1 box = 100 blocks

2100 /100

= 21 boxes

1 stack = 10 blocks

40/10 = 4 stacks

Now, The block factory can pack 2,140 blocks as 21 boxes and 4 stacks.

Question 6.
Apply Suppose the block factory has only crates and stacks. How can it pack 2,140 blocks?
Answer:

Total number of blocks = 2,140

2,140 can be expanded as 2000+100+40

1 crate = 1000 blocks

Now, 2000/1000 = 2

1 stack = 10 blocks

140/10 = 14 stacks

Therefore, 2,140 blocks can be packed as 2 crates and 14 stacks.

Unlock the Problem

Go Math Lesson 1.1 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 7.
Multi-Step Janie packs blocks at the ABC Blocks factory. She packs 2 crates, 5 boxes, and 9 stacks. How many blocks did she pack?
(A) 259
(B) 2,509
(C) 2,590
(D) 2,059
Think: 1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:

We need to find the number of blocks she packed using the given information.

b. What information are you given?
Answer:

The information given contains the number of crates, boxes and stacks used by Janie to pack the blocks.

c. Draw a quick picture to show the number of thousands, hundreds, and tens. Use Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 4 for thousands, Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 5 for hundreds, and | for tens.

Answer:

1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

2 crates, 5 boxes, and 9 stacks.

2 crates = 2 x 1000 = 2000 blocks

5 boxes = 5 x 100 =500 blocks

9 stakes = 9 x 10 = 90 blocks

Now, 2000+500+90 = 2590 blocks

2590 blocks can be shown as

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 4Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 4

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 5Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 5Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 5Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 5Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 5

|||||||||

d. Complete the sentences.
There are ___ blocks in 2 crates.
There are ___ blocks in 5 boxes.
There are ___ blocks in 9 stacks.

Answer:

1 crate = 1000 blocks

2 crates = 2 x 1000 = 2000 blocks

So, There are 2000 blocks in 2 crates.

1 box = 100 blocks

5 boxes = 5 x 100 = 500 blocks

So, There are 500 blocks in 5 boxes.

1 stack =10 blocks

9 stacks = 9 x 10 = 90 blocks

So, There are 90 blocks in 9 stacks.

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.

Answer: The correct answer = 2,590 blocks.

Therefore, The number of blocks Janie packed = 2,590

Question 8.
H.O.T. Dan packs 1,500 blocks. He has no boxes. How can he pack the blocks? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:

1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

1500 can be shown as 1000+500

Number of crates = 1000/1000

= 1

Number of stacks = 500/10

= 50

Therefore, Dan can pack the blocks in 1 crate and 50 stakes.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 9.
A factory manufactures 100 blocks per hour. How many hours will it take to manufacture 1,300 blocks?
(A) 30 hours
(B) 13 hours
(C) 3 hours
(D) 130 hours
Answer:

100 blocks = 1 hour

Now, 1300 blocks = 1300/100

= 13

Therefore, the time taken to manufacture 1,300 blocks = 13 hours.

Question 10.
Use Tools Use base-ten blocks to model 2,310. Which model shows the number?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:

2,310 can be shown as

Question 11.
Multi-Step Ada uses 1,000 beads to make a necklace. She uses 100 beads to make a hair clip. She uses 10 beads to make a ring. Ada used 3,450 beads in all. What could she have made?
(A) 1 necklace, 34 hair clips, and 5 rings
(B) 3 necklaces, 4 hair clips, and 5 rings
(C) 34 necklaces, 5 hair clips, and 0 rings
(D) 3 necklaces, 45 hair clips, and 0 rings
Answer:

3,450 beads can be shown as

3000+400+50

1000 beads = 1 necklace

100 beads = 1 hair clip

10 beads = 1 Ring

Now,

Number of necklaces =

3000/1000 = 3

Number of hair clips =

400/100 = 4

Number of rings =

50/10 = 5

Therefore, Ada can made 3 necklaces, 4 hair clips, and 5 rings.

Texas Test Prep

Question 12.
Which is NOT a way to pack 1,460 blocks?
(A) 1 crate, 4 boxes, and 6 stacks
(B) 146 stacks
(C) 14 boxes and 6 stacks
(D) 1,460 stacks
Answer:

1,460 stacks

Explanation:

1 stack=10 blocks

1460 stacks is not equal to 1460 blocks.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Shawna packs blocks at the ABC Blocks factory. She packs thousands in crates and tens in stacks. How can she pack an order for 1,250 blocks using just crates and stacks?
Answer:

1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

Total number of blocks = 1,250

Number of crates =

1000/1000 = 1

Number of stakes =

250/10 = 25

Shawna can order in 1 crate and 25 stakes.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
The block factory has boxes to pack groups of one hundred blocks. If Maks has an order for 2,340 blocks, how can he pack them using the fewest packages?
Answer:

1 box = 100 blocks
2,340 blocks can be shown in boxes as

2,340/100

= 234

Therefore, the order can be packed in 234 boxes.

Question 3.
Jordy works at the block factory. He has an order to pack 3,280 blocks. How can he pack the blocks using the fewest packages?
Answer:

Total number of blocks = 3,280

3,280 can be shown as 3000+200+80

1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

Number of crates =

3000/1000 = 3

Number of boxes =

200/100 = 2

Number of stakes =

80/10 = 8

Therefore, Jordy can pack the blocks in 3 crates, 2 boxes and 8 stakes.

Question 4.
Hakeem has an order for 4,180 blocks to pack, but he has run out of crates to pack the thousands. How can Hakeem pack the blocks?
Answer:

1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

4,180 can be shown as

4000+100+80

Number of boxes =

4000/100 = 40

Also, 100/100 =1

Total : 40+1 = 41 boxes

Number of stakes =

80/10 = 8

Therefore, Hakeem can pack the blocks in 41 boxes and 8 stakes.

Question 5.
Suppose the block factory has only crates and stacks. How can it pack an order for 4,270 blocks?
Answer:

1 crate = 1,000 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

4270 can be shown as

4000+200+70

Number of crates =

4000/1000 = 4

200 can be shown in stakes as 200/10 = 20 stakes

Also, 70/10 =7 stakes

Total stakes = 20+7 = 27

4,270 can be shown as 4 crates, 27 stakes.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
Suppose the block factory has only boxes and stacks. How can it pack an order for 3,630 blocks?
Answer:

1 box = 100 blocks
1 stack = 10 blocks

Now, 3,630 blocks can be shown as

3000+600+30

3000/100 = 30 boxes

600/100 =6 boxes

Total boxes = 30+6 = 36 boxes

30/10 = 3 stakes

Therefore, 3,630 blocks can be packed as 36 boxes, 3 stakes.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Zack works at the block factory. He needs to pack an order for 1,060 blocks. He only has stacks left to pack with. How many stacks will Zach need?
Answer:

1 stack = 10 blocks

Total blocks =1060

Now, Number of stakes = 1060/10

= 106

Therefore, Zach need 106 stakes.

Question 8.
Lauren packs an order of blocks in 2 crates and 7 stacks. How many blocks does Lauren pack?
Answer:

Given that, Lauren packs an order of blocks in 2 crates and 7 stakes.

1 crate = 1,000 blocks

So, 2 crates = 2 x 1000 = 2000
1 stack = 10 blocks

So, 7 stakes = 7 x 10 = 70

Total = 2000+70

=2070

Therefore, Lauren packs 2070 blocks.

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 1.
Charlene works at a button factory. She packs buttons in boxes of 100. How many boxes will Charlene need to pack 1,500 buttons?
(A) 150
(B) 15
(C) 5
(D) 1,500
Answer:

15 Boxes

Explanation:

1 box = 100 buttons

1500 buttons

= 1500/100

= 15

Therefore, 15 boxes are needed to pack 1,500 buttons.

Question 10.
A factory fills 10 cups of yogurt every second. How many seconds will it take for the factory to fill 1,800 cups of yogurt?
(A) 18 seconds
(B) 8 seconds
(C) 180 seconds
(D) 1,800 seconds
Answer:

1 second = 10 cups

180 seconds x 10 cups = 1,800 cups

Therefore, 1800 seconds are required to fill 1800 cups of yogurt.

Question 11.
Darius has 1,026 baseball cards. He wants to use blocks to show the number of thousands, hundreds, tens, and ones. Which shows what Darius can model?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:

This model shows 1,026 baseball cards.

Question 12.
Soo-Lin draws this picture to show the number of pennies she has saved.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key 9
How many pennies does Soo-Lin have?
(A) 317
(B) 3,170
(C) 3,017
(D) 3,172
Answer:

3172

Therefore, Soo- Lin has saved 3,172 pennies.

Go Math Practice and Homework Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Question 13.
Multi-Step Dennis makes a tile table. He uses 3 boxes of 1,000 red tiles, some boxes of 100 blue tiles, and 8 boxes of 10 green tiles. He uses 3,380 tiles in all. How many boxes of blue tiles does Dennis use?
(A) 13
(B) 30
(C) 130
(D) 300
Answer:

300 Blue tiles

Explanation:

3 boxes of 1000 red tiles = 3 x 1000 = 3000

8 boxes of 10 green tiles = 8 x 10 = 80

Total = 2000 + 80

= 3080

Total tiles = 3380

Now, Number of blue tiles = 3380 – 3080

= 300

Therefore, Dennis used 300 blue tiles.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Numbers Through Thousands Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit

Essential Question

How can you determine if you make a profit?
Answer:  The amount gained by selling a product with more than its cost price. Before you can dive into determining profit margin, you need to know what it is. Your business’s profit margin measures what percentage of revenue your business keeps after paying for outgoing expenses. You can calculate profit margin to see profitability for a specific time period.

To determine your company’s overall profit margin, you’ll want to use the net profit margin formula. Use the formula below to calculate your business’s overall profit margin:

Profit Margin = (Net Income / Revenue) X 100

  1. Determine your business’s net income (Revenue – Expenses)
  2. Divide your net income by your revenue (also called net sales)
  3. Multiply your total by 100 to get your profit margin percentage.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit 1

Jasmine makes cow sock puppets to earn money to donate to the Future Farmers Club. She buys all of the items shown in the table. Each sock makes one puppet. She will sell the cow puppets for $8 each. Will Jasmine make a profit if she sells all of her puppets?

Profit is the amount of money left after all the expenses are subtracted from the amount of money received from selling an item or service.
Answer:
The cost of cow puppets each=$8
Puppet supplies are already given on the table.
There are 3 pieces of felt fabric $6 each=6*3=$18.
Now add all the supplies=18+12+3.69+4.99+9.99+5.33=$54.
If she sells all the cow puppets for $8 each=12*8=$96. {already she has 12 puppets which have to sell for $8 each that’s why I multiplied 8 with 12}.
To know the profit how much she gains, you need to subtract expenses from income. By math sentence, we can write as 96-54=$42.
She gained a $42 profit.

Example

(A) Find the total expenses.

Think: Find the cost of the 3 pieces of felt.
Felt: _________ pieces × $ ___________ = $ ___________.
Add the cost of all the puppet supplies she bought.
_________________________ = ____________
Jasmine spent a total of $ _________ on her supplies.
Answer:
Felt fabric=3 pieces×$6=$18
Now add all the supplies=18+12+3.69+4.99+9.99+5.33=$54.
Jasmine spent a total of $54 on her supplies.

(B) Amount received from selling puppets.

Jasmine has __________ socks, so she can make __________ puppets.
She sells the puppets for $8 each.
Think: to find the amount of money she receives, you must multiply.
__________ puppets × $ __________ per puppet = $ __________ .
Jasmine receives __________ from selling all the puppets.
Answer:
Jasmine has 12 socks. so she can make 12 puppets. She sells each puppet for $8. Now we have to find the amount of money she receives, so you multiply 12 puppets × $8 per puppet=$96.
Jasmine receives $96 from selling all the puppets.

(C) Find the Profit.

Subtract the total expenses from the amount received.
$ ____96_____ – $ ____54_____ = $ ___42______
So, Jasmine makes a ___42______ of $ ____96_____ .
Answer:
To know the profit how much she gains, you need to subtract expenses from income. By math sentence, we can write as 96-54=$42.
She gained a $42 profit.

Mathematical Processes
What is the least number of puppets Jasmine has to sell and still make a profit? Explain.
Answer: If she sells 8 puppets for $8 each then 8*8=64$
To know the income we need to subtract income – expenses.
Total expenses=$54
Therefore, 64-54=$10
If she sells 8 puppets then she will gain $10 profit.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Diego runs his own lawn mowing business. His expenses for one week are listed in the chart. He charges his customers $45 to mow a lawn. How much profit did Diego make in the week of June 4th?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit 2

A. What were his expenses for the week of June 4th?
_________ + _________ + _________ = _________

B. In the week of June 4th, he had 15 customers. How much
money did he take in?
_________ lawns × _________ per lawn = _________

C. What was Diego’s profit? .
Think: Amount received – expenses = profit
_________ – _________ = _________
Answer:
A. His expenses on June 4th=$67.40+$89+$198.99=$355.39
B. In the week of June 4th, he had 15 customers, by math sentence
15 lawns×$45 per lawn=$675
C. Diego’s profit=675-355.39=$319.69

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 How to Find the Profit Question 2.
During the week of August 6th, Diego had to buy a new lawn mower for $378. His gas expenses were $45, and his other truck expenses were $89. How much profit did Diego make if he had 12 customers that week?
Expenses: _________ + _________ + _________ = _________
Profit: _________ – _________ = _________
So, Diego made a profit of _________ .
Answer:
Explanation:
Diego buy a new lawn mower at the cost of $378.
The expenses of gas=$45
The expenses of truck=$89
Now add all the expenses.
Expense: $378+$45+$89=$512.
The question asked was about the profit he gets if he had 12 customers that week. The amount he received on that week=12×$378=$4536.
Profit: $4536-$512=$4024. (profit=amount received-expenses)
So, Diego made a profit of $4024.

Find the profit.

Question 3.
Expenses: $222
Earnings: $791
Answer:
Formula for profit=Earnings-Expenses
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit q3
Profit=$791-$222
Profit=$569.

Question 4.
Expenses: $96
Earnings: $149.59
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit q4
Formula for profit=Earnings-Expenses
Profit=$149.59-$96
Profit=$53.59.

Question 5.
Expenses: $195.75
Earnings: $500
Answer:
Formula for profit=Earnings-Expenses
Profit=$500-$195.75
Profit=$304.25

Question 6.
Expenses: $950.01
Earnings: $1,203.12
Answer:
Formula for profit=Earnings-Expenses
Profit=$1203.12-$950.01
Profit=$253.11.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade How to Find the Profit Question 7.
Expenses: $109.90
Earnings: 860
Answer:
Formula for profit=Earnings-Expenses
Profit=$860-$109.90
Profit=$750.1.

Question 8.
Expenses: $810.50
Earnings: $2,002.25
Answer:
Formula for profit=Earnings-Expenses
Profit=$2002.25-$810.50
Profit=$1191.75

Problem Solving

Use the table for 9-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit 3

Question 9.
Multi-Step Ava started a business making oil paintings of people’s pets. She buys the items shown on the table. She has her paints and other supplies. She charges $75 for an unframed painting. If she sells 20 paintings, how much profit will she make?
Answer:
The supplies she buys the items are canvas and a master brush set.
The cost of canvas=$44.89
The cost of a brush set=$231.21
Now add all the expenses.
Expenses=$44.89+$231.21=$276.1
The amount she charged for an unframed painting=$75
The profit she makes, when she sells 20 paintings=20*$75=$1500
Earnings:$1500
Profit=earnings-expenses
profit=$1500-$276.1
profit=$1223.9

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit 4
H.O.T. What is the least number of paintings Ava needs to sell in order to make a profit? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer: 4 paintings.
Explanation:
I checked with the least numbers which mean in the place of 20, I placed 2, 3 I got no profit and after I placed 4 I got minimum profit. So 4 is the least number of paintings.
Ava needs to sell at least 4 paintings to get a profit. Each painting is $75. So I multiplied 75 with 4. By math sentence, I can write as 4*$75=300. I got earnings. I already knew the expenses that are $276.1(check in the above answer).
Profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=300-276.1
Profit=$23.9

Question 11.
Apply Ava buys another 20 canvasses. She needs paint, now, so she buys 3 tubes at $11 each. She does not need brushes. What is her profit if she sells 5 paintings?
Answer: $297.11
Explanation:
The number of canvasses Ava buys=20
The cost of canvass=$44.89 (Given in the 9th question)
The number of tubes she buys=3
The cost of each tube=$11
The total amount she invested on tubes=11*3=$33
The amount she spends on expense=33+44.89=$77.89
Already in the above question given that the cost of painting she sells that is $75. Once check-in the 9th question.
Now if she sells 5 paintings then she could get 5*$75=$375.
We know expenses and earnings. So, we have to calculate profit.
Profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=375-77.89
Profit=$297.11
Her profit, if she sells 5 paintings is $297.11

How To Find The Profit Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 12.
H.O.T. Reasoning David and Diane decide to decorate tote bags and sell them. The profit will go to the community garden project. They buy 8 tote bags for $5.93 each and 8 fabric paints for $4.02 each. Estimate the amount they should charge for each tote bag so they make a profit of about $40. Explain.
Answer: $2.99 for each bag.
Explanation:
The number of tote bags they buy=8
The cost of each bag=$5.93
The total amount they spend on tote bags=8*$5.93=$47.44
The number of fabric paints they buy=8
The cost of each fabric paint=$4.02
The total amount they spend on fabric paints=8*$4.02=$32.16
The total amount they invested on expenses=47.44+32.16=$79.6
Already profit is given that is $40
Now we need to find out the amount they should charge for each tote bag so they make a profit of about $40.
Profit=earnings-expenses.
$40= earnings-$79.6
send expenses on the left side
$40+$79.6=earnings
$119.6=earnings.
The amount they should charge for each bag to make a profit $40 =119.6/40=$2.99.
Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Jamie builds and sells boxes for worm farms. The materials to build each box cost $13. She sells the boxes for $20 each. How much profit will Jamie make if she sells 5 boxes?
(A) $100
(B) $115
(C) $13
(D) $35
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit q12
Explanation:
The cost of materials to build each box=$13
The amount Jamie invested in materials=13*5=65
The cost of each box Jamie wants to sell=$20
The Jamie earns if she sells 5 boxes=20*5=$100
Now we want to find the profit she gets if she sells 5 boxes.
Profit- earnings-expenses
Profit=100-65
Profit=$35.

Question 14.
Simon makes a profit of $1.35 on each hot dog he sells. If a hot dog costs him $0.85 to make, how much does Simon sell each hot dog for?
(A) $2.20
(B) $1.35
(C) $0.50
(D) $2.55
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit q14
Explanation:
The profit Simon makes on each hot dog=$1.35
The cost of each hot dog=$0.85
The earnings she gets after selling each hot dog.
Profit=earnings-expenses
1.35=earnings-0.85
1.35+0.85=earnings
$2.2=earnings.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 18.2 Question 15.
Multi-Step Jenny sells her homemade granola bars for $2 each. Each bar costs $1 to make. If she sells 50 granola bars at a street fair, how much profit does Jenny make?
(A) $100
(B) $50
(C) $75
(D) $175
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit q15
Explanation:
The cost of each homemade granola balls Jenny sells=$2
The amount invested to make each granola ball=$1
The total amount she invested to make=50*=$50
The earnings she could get if she sells 50 granola balls=50*2=$100
Profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=100-50
Profit=$50.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 16.
John has an income tax preparation business. He spent $99 on computer software and $16 on books. He charges each client $25. How much profit can he make if he has 18 clients?
(A) $334
(B) $335
(C) $450
(D) $173
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit q16
Explanation:
The amount john invested on the computer=$99
The amount john invested on books=$16
The total amount he invested on xpenses=99+16=$115
The amount he charges for each client=$25
We need to find out the profit if he has 18 clients=25*18=$450
Profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=450-115
Profit=$335.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Jackie is making jam to sell at the farmers’ market. Her expenses are shown in the chart.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit 5

Question 1.
What are Jackie’s expenses?
_______________ + _______________ + _______________ = _______________
Answer: $32.73
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit a1
Jackie’s expenses are=$24.69+$4.75+$3.29=$32.73

Question 2.
Jackie made 21 jars of jam. She sold all of the jam for $5.50 a jar. How much money did she take in?
_______________ × _______________ = _______________
Answer: $115.5
Explanation:
The number of jars Jackie made=21
The cost of the jam of each jar=$5.50
The amount she got after selling all the jars=21*$5.50=$115.5

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Question 3.
What was Jackie’s profit?
_______________ – _______________ = _______________
Answer:$82.77
Explanation:
Formula: Profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=115.5-32.73
Profit=$82.77

Problem Solving

Use the table for 4-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit 6

Question 4.
Sam and Carla are going to make and sell potholders to earn money for the animal shelter. They need 2 looms, so they will buy 2 loom kits. If they also buy 2 bags of loops and sell the 22 potholders for $4.00 each, how much profit will they make? Explain.
Answer: $12.22
Explanation:
The number of loom kits they buy=2
The cost of each loom=$17.94
The total amount they invested on loom kits=2*$17.94=$35.88
The cost of each bag of loops=$19.95
The number of bags they buy=2
The total amount they invested on a bag of loops=2*$19.95=$39.9
The total amount they invested on expenses was $35.88+$39.9=$75.78
If they sell 22 potholders for $4 each, then the profit is 22*$4=$88.
Now calculate the profit.
Profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=$88-$75.78
Profit=$12.22

Question 5.
Sam and Carla decide to buy 2 looms and 10 bags of loops. What is their profit if they sell all 86 potholders for $4.50 each?
Answer:
Explanation:
The number of loom kits they buy=2
The cost of each loom=$17.94
The total amount they invested on loom kits=2*$17.94=$35.88
The cost of each bag of loops=$19.95
The number of bags they buy=10
The total amount they invested on a bag of loops=10*$19.95=$199.5
The total amount they invested on expenses was $35.88+$199.5=$235.38
If they sell 86 potholders for $4.50 each, then the profit is 86*$4.5.0=$387
Now calculate the profit.
Profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=$387-$235.38
Profit=$151.62

Grade 4 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 18.2 Question 6.
If Sam and Carla buy just the 2 loom kits and sell only the 6 potholders, how much do they need to charge for each potholder to make a profit? Explain.
Answer:
The number of loom kits they buy=2
The cost of each loom=$17.94
The total amount they invested on loom kits=2*$17.94=$35.88
We can charge from $7 above. I will explain now how it comes. First, look at the expenses they invested and both decided to sell 6 potholders so, once thought if we charge $5 each then there is no profit, there will be a loss. By math sentence, I can write as 6*$5=$30.
Profit=$30-$35.88=-5.88 ( They got in minus, there is a loss if they sell $5 each).
For example, charge $8 each then the earnings will be 6*$8=$48.
Now calculate profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=$48-$35.88
Profit=$12.12
We need to check and calculate the profit and then we have to sell the product.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Connor sells pretzels for $1.50 each. The pretzels cost $0.45 each to make. How much profit will Connor make if he sells 40 pretzels?
(A) $58.00
(B) $60.00
(C) $78.00
(D) $42.00
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit a6
The cost of each pretzel to make=$0.45
The total amount Connor invested to make pretzels=40*$0.45=$18
The cost Connor wants to sell each pretzel=$1.50
If he sells 40 pretzels then his earnings are 40*$1.50=$60
Now calculate, profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=$60-$18
Profit=$42.

Question 8.
Priscilla makes a profit of $24.50 on every scarf she sells. The materials for each scarf cost $8.3. I low much does Priscilla sell each scarf for?
(A) $32.89
(B) $16.11
(C) $34.89
(D) $22.21
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit a8
The profit that makes Priscilla on each scarf=$24.50
The cost of materials to make each scarf=$8.3
Now we need to calculate earnings.
Profit=earnings-expenses
$24.50=earnings-$8.3
$24.50+$8.3=earnings
$32.8=earnings.
Question 9.
Ivan earned $300.00 doing lawn work. His profit was $266.72. How much were his expenses?
(A) $566.72
(B) $33.28
(C) $144.38
(D) $44.28
Answer:  Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit a9
The amount Ivan earned was $300.00
The profit Ivan got=$266.72
We need to calculate expenses.
Profit=earnings-expenses
$266.72=$300.00-expenses
$266.72+expenses=$300.00
expenses=300.00-266.72
expenses=$33.28

Question 10.
Multi-Step Wilson helped his uncle move. He spent S33.58 for gas and $24.88 for work gloves. He earned $200.00 from his uncle. What is Wilson’s profit?
(A) $258.46
(B) $58.46
(C) $141.54
(D) $152.64
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit a10
The total expenses he spent on gas & work gloves=$33.58+$24.88=$58.46
The amount Wilson earned was $200
Calculate, profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=200-58.46
Profit=$141.54

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Lesson 18.2 Question 11.
Multi-Step Christina sold 35 pairs of gloves for $840. Each pair cost her $6.22 to make. How much profit did Christina make?
(A) $217.70
(B) $622.30
(C) $818.30
(D) $17.78
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit a11
The amount she got after selling 35 pairs of gloves=$840
The cost to make each glove=$6.22
The total amount she invested in making gloves=35*$6.22=$217.7
Calculate, profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=$840-$217.7=$622.3

Question 12.
Multi-Step Amy sells muffins for $1.35 each. The muffins cost S0.39 each to make. Flow much profit will Amy make if she sells 48 muffins?
(A) $46.08
(B) S69.60
(C) $18.72
(D) $64.80
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit a12
The cost of each muffin=$1.35
The cost of each muffin to make=$0.39
The total amount she invested in making muffins=48*$0.39=$18.72
The earnings she gets if she sells 48 muffins=48*$1.35=$64.8
Calculate, profit=earnings-expenses
Profit=$64.8-$18.72
Profit=$46.08

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Find Profit Read More »

Scroll to Top