Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
___ are two or more fractions that name the same amount. (p. 87)

Concepts and Skills

Question 2.
When two fractions refer to the same whole and have the same denominators, explain why you can compare only
the numerators. TEKS 3.3.A, 3.3.H
Answer:

Use models to compare. Write <, >, or =. TEKS 3.3A, 3.3.H

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 29 \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:

Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 29 \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 5.
\(\frac{2}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 29 \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:

Question 6.
\(\frac{4}{2}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 29 \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:

Question 7.
\(\frac{7}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 29 \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 8.
\(\frac{6}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 29 \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:

Shade the model or use the number line to find the equivalent fraction.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 30
Answer:

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 31
Answer:

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 32
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 12.
Two walls in Tiffany’s room are the same size. Tiffany paints \(\frac{1}{4}\) of one wall. Jake paints \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the other wall. Which of the following correctly compares the fractions? TEKS 3.3.A, 3.3.H
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) < \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\) > \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:

Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Answer Key Question 13.
Matthew divided a banana into sixths and ate two parts. What is an equivalent fraction for \(\frac{2}{6}\)? TEKS 3.3.A, 3.3.F, 3.3.G
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 34
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:

Question 14.
Gabby cut an apple into 2 equal pieces and ate 1 of the pieces. What is an equivalent fraction for the portion of apple Gabby ate? TEKS 3.3.A, 3.3.G
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 33
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key Question 15.
Liam rowed his boat \(\frac{3}{4}\) mile across the lake. What is an equivalent fraction for \(\frac{3}{4}\)? TEKS 3.3.A, 3.3.B, 3.3.F, 3.3.G
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key 35
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A ___ is a number that names part of a whole or part of a group.
Answer:
Numerator

Explanation:
A numerator is a number that names part of a whole or part of a group.

Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Answer Key Pdf Question 2.
The ___ tells how many equal parts are in the whole or in the group.
Answer:
Denominator

Explanation:
The denominator tells how many equal parts are in the whole or in the group.

Concepts and Skills

Write the number of equal parts in the whole. Then write the fraction in numbers that name the shaded part. TEKS 3.3.C

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
3 equal parts
\(\frac{1}{3}\)

Explanation:
There are 3 equal parts in the whole of. The \(\frac{1}{3}\) fraction in numbers that names the shaded part.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
6 equal parts
\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
There are 6 equal parts in the whole of The \(\frac{1}{6}\) fraction in numbers that names the shaded part.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Module 2 Assessment Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
4 equal parts
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
There are 4 equal parts in the whole of. The \(\frac{1}{4}\) fraction in numbers that names the shaded part.

Use fraction strips to help you complete the number line. Then locate and draw a point for the fraction. TEKS 3.3 A

Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{2}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Module-2-Assessment-Answer-Key-4

 

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You can use objects or models to solve.

Question 7.
Jessica ordered a pizza. What fraction of the pizza has mushrooms? TEKS 3.3.A
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{6}\)
(A) \(\frac{8}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{8}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{2}{8}\) fraction of the pizza has mushrooms.

Go Math Module 2 Assessment Grade 3 Pdf Question 8.
Which is \(\frac{5}{6}\) written as a sum of unit fractions? TEKS 3.3.D
(A) \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{5}{6}\) written as a sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\).

Question 9.
Joshua has 3 oatmeal bars to share with his 2 sisters and 3 of his friends. If he plans to give each person, including himself, an equal share, how much of an oatmeal bar will each person get? TEKS 3.3.E
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 3 sixths
(B) 4 sixths
(C) 2 sixths
(D) 5 sixths
Answer:
3 sixths

Explanation:
Joshua has 3 oatmeal bars to share with his 2 sisters and 3 of his friends. There are a total of 6 friends and he plans to give each person. Hence each person gets an oatmeal bar of \(\frac{3}{6}\).

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Module 2 Question 10.
Elijah and Zoey each have an orange cut into 8 equal sections. They each ate one section, or \(\frac{1}{8}\), of their orange. How many more sections altogether do Elijah and Zoey need to eat to finish both oranges? TEKS 3.3.C
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 7
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Numerator

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Numerator.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Numerator

Essential Question
How can you compare fractions with the same numerator?
Answer:
To compare fractions with the same numerator, all you have to do is compare the denominators. The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.

Unlock the Problem

Josh is at Enzo’s Pizza Palace. He can sit at a table with 5 of his friends or at a different table with 7 of his friends. The same-size pizza is shared equally among the people at each table. At which table should Josh sit to get more pizza?

• Including Josh, how many friends will be sharing a pizza at each table?
Answer:
It is given that
Josh is at Enzo’s Pizza Palace. He can sit at a table with 5 of his friends or at a different table with 7 of his friends
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of friends that will be sharing a pizza at each table including Josh is: 6 friends (or) 8 friends

• What will you compare?
Answer:
We will compare the total number of pieces that are shared by all the friends since all the friends will get only 1 piece

Model the problem.

There will be 6 friends sharing Pizza A or 8 friends sharing Pizza B.
So, Josh will get either \(\frac{1}{6}\) or \(\frac{1}{8}\) of a pizza.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 4

  • Shade \(\frac{1}{6}\) of Pizza A.
  • Shade \(\frac{1}{8}\) of Pizza B
    .
  • Which piece of pizza is larger?
  • Compare the shaded parts.
    \(\frac{1}{6}\) > \(\frac{1}{8}\)
    So,
    Josh should sit at the table with 6 friends to get more pizza.

Math talk
Mathematical Processes
Suppose Josh wants two pieces of one of the pizzas above. Is \(\frac{2}{6}\) or \(\frac{2}{8}\) of the pizza a greater amount? Explain how you know.
Answer:
It is given that
Josh wants two pieces of one of the pizzas.
The given two pieces of pizza are:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Now,
From the above fractions,
We can observe that
The numerators are the same
The fraction with the biggest denominator is smaller
So,
\(\frac{2}{6}\) > \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pizza has a greater amount

Question 1.
Which pizza has more pieces? ____
The more pieces a whole is divided into, ___ the pieces are.
Answer:
The given two pieces of pizza are:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Now,
From the above fractions,
We can observe that
The numerators are the same
The fraction with the biggest denominator is smaller
So,
\(\frac{2}{6}\) > \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The pizza that has 8 pieces has more pieces
The more pieces a whole is divided into, the greater the pieces are.

Compare Fractions Same Numerator Lesson 3.2 Answer Key Question 2.
Which pizza has fewer pieces? ___
The fewer pieces a whole is divided into, the __ the pieces are.
Answer:
The given two pieces of pizza are:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Now,
From the above fractions,
We can observe that
The numerators are the same
The fraction with the biggest denominator is smaller
So,
\(\frac{2}{6}\) > \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The pizza that has 6 pieces has fewer pieces
The fewer pieces a whole is divided into, the lesser the pieces are.

Use fraction strips.

On Saturday, the campers paddled \(\frac{2}{8}\) of their planned route down the river. On Sunday, they paddled \(\frac{2}{3}\) of their route down the river. On which day did the campers paddle farther?
Compare \(\frac{2}{8}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\).

  • Place a ✓next to the fraction strips that show more parts in the whole.
  • Shade \(\frac{2}{8}\). Then shade \(\frac{2}{3}\).

    Compare the shaded parts.
    Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 6
  • So,
    \(\frac{2}{8}\) < \(\frac{2}{3}\)

So,
The campers paddled farther on Sunday

Share and Show

Question 1.
Shade the models to show \(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\). Then compare the fractions.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 8 \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\)
So,
The representation of the given fractions are:

Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Compare. Write <, >, or .

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 8 \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 3.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 8 \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 4.
\(\frac{2}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 8 \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Compare Fraction with Same Numerator Question 5.
\(\frac{3}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 8 \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{3}{6}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Problem Solving

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain why \(\frac{1}{2}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{4}\)?
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
\(\frac{1}{2}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{4}\)

Question 6.
H.O.T. Write Math Zach has a piece of pie that is \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a pie. Max has a piece of pie that is of a pie. Max’s piece is smaller than Zach’s piece. Explain how this could happen. Draw a picture to show your answer.
Answer:
It is given that
Zach has a piece of pie that is \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a pie. Max has a piece of pie that is of a pie. Max’s piece is smaller than Zach’s piece.
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of a piece of the pie of Max and Zach is:

Unlock the Problem

Question 7.
Quinton and Hunter are biking on trails in Katy Trail State Park. They hiked \(\frac{5}{6}\) mile in the morning and \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile in the afternoon. Did they bike a greater distance in the morning or in the afternoon?
a. What do you need to know? ____
Answer:
It is given that
Quinton and Hunter are biking on trails in Katy Trail State Park. They hiked \(\frac{5}{6}\) mile in the morning and \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile in the afternoon
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
You need to know which fraction of the mile is greater

b. The numerator is 5 in both fractions, so compare \(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{8}\). Explain.
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) and \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction that has the same numerator with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
\(\frac{1}{6}\) > \(\frac{1}{8}\)

c. What plan or strategy will you use?
Answer:
The strategy you will use to find is:
The fraction that has the same numerator with the bigger denominator is smaller.

d. Complete the sentences.
In the morning, the boys biked \(\frac{5}{6}\)  mile.
In the afternoon, the boys hiked \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile.
The boys hiked a greater distance in the afternoon.
So,
\(\frac{5}{6}\) > \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Question 8.
Multi-Step Sense or Nonsense?
James ate \(\frac{2}{4}\) of his pancake. David ate \(\frac{2}{3}\) of his pancake. Both pancakes are the same size. Who ate more of his pancake?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 11
James said he knows he ate more because four is greater than three. Does his answer make sense? Shade the models. Then use math language to explain your answer.
Answer:
It is given that
James ate \(\frac{2}{4}\) of his pancake. David ate \(\frac{2}{3}\) of his pancake. Both pancakes are the same size
It is also given that
James said he knows he ate more because four is greater than three
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction that has the same numerator with the bigger denominator is smaller.
So,
The representation of the models of James and David is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
\(\frac{2}{4}\) < \(\frac{2}{3}\)
The answer of James does not make sense

Daily Assessment Task

Use models to compare. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 9.
Ben, Lara, and Liz had pizza for lunch. Ben had a slice of the Mushroom pizza. Lara and Liz each ate one slice of the Olive pizza. Which fraction shows how much pizza Ben ate?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 12
(A) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Ben, Lara, and Liz had pizza for lunch. Ben had a slice of the Mushroom pizza. Lara and Liz each ate one slice of the Olive pizza
Now,
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 12
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The Mushroom pizza has 6 pieces and 1 piece is eaten by Ben
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction that shows the amount of pizza Ben ate is:

Question 10.
Which symbol makes this statement true?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 13
(A) < (B) >
(C) =
(D) none
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The symbol that makes the given statement true is:

Question 11.
Representations Multi-Step Three more friends joined Ben, Lara, and Liz for lunch. Mike and Tom each had one slice of the Olive pizza. Grace had a slice of the Mushroom pizza. After all of the friends had eaten lunch, which statement is true about the slices of Olive and Mushroom pizza that was left?
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\) < \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\) < \(\frac{3}{8}\) (C) \(\frac{4}{6}\) > \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Three more friends joined Ben, Lara, and Liz for lunch. Mike and Tom each had one slice of the Olive pizza. Grace had a slice of the Mushroom pizza and all of the friends had eaten lunch
Now,
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 12
Now,
From the given information,
The fraction of the olive pizza is: \(\frac{4}{8}\)
The fraction of the mushroom pizza is: \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is true about the slices of olive and mushroom pizza that was left is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 12.
Before taking a hike, Kate and Dylan each ate part of the same-size granola bars. Kate ate \(\frac{1}{3}\) of her bar. Dylan ate \(\frac{1}{2}\) of his bar. Which of the following correctly compares the amounts of granola bars that were eaten?
(A) \(\frac{1}{3}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\) < \(\frac{1}{3}\) (C) \(\frac{1}{2}\) > \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Before taking a hike, Kate and Dylan each ate part of the same-size granola bars. Kate ate \(\frac{1}{3}\) of her bar. Dylan ate \(\frac{1}{2}\) of his bar
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that correctly compares the amounts of granola bars that were eaten is:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Shade the models to show \(\frac{1}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\). Then compare the fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 14
\(\frac{1}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 15 \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fractions in the given models is:

Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 2.
Shade the models to show \(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\). Then compare the fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 16
\(\frac{3}{4}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 15 \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fractions in the given models is:

Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{3}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 15 \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Homework Answer Key Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 15 \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 5.
\(\frac{7}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 15 \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 6.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 15 \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) and \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Gina and Russ both order the same size sandwich. Gina eats \(\frac{2}{4}\) of her sandwich. Russ eats \(\frac{2}{6}\) of his sandwich. Who eats more of the sandwich?
Answer:
It is given that
Gina and Russ both order the same size sandwich. Gina eats \(\frac{2}{4}\) of her sandwich. Russ eats \(\frac{2}{6}\) of his sandwich
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) and \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
So,
\(\frac{2}{4}\) > \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Gina eats more of the sandwich

Question 8.
Karina makes crafts to sell at the fair. She makes \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the crafts on Saturday and \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the crafts on Sunday. On which day did she make fewer crafts?
Answer:
It is given that
Karina makes crafts to sell at the fair. She makes \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the crafts on Saturday and \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the crafts on Sunday
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
So,
\(\frac{1}{2}\) > \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Karina made fewer crafts on Sunday

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Which symbol makes this statement true?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 17
(A) < (B) >
(C) =
(D) none
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{4}{6}\) and \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The symbol that makes the given statement true is:

Question 10.
Which symbol makes the statement true?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 18
(A) < (B) >
(C) =
(D) none
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The symbol that makes the given statement true is:

Question 11.
Hal finished \(\frac{2}{8}\) of his math problems. Aaron finished \(\frac{2}{4}\) of his math problems. Which statement is correct?
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}\) < \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{4}\) < \(\frac{2}{8}\) (D) \(\frac{2}{8}\) > \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Hal finished \(\frac{2}{8}\) of his math problems. Aaron finished \(\frac{2}{4}\) of his math problems
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) and \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The correct statement is:

Go Math Lesson 3.2 3rd Grade Homework Answer Key Question 12.
Sharon ate \(\frac{4}{4}\) of one orange and \(\frac{4}{8}\) of a second orange. Which statement is correct?
(A) \(\frac{4}{8}\) > \(\frac{4}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\) < \(\frac{4}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{4}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{4}\) < \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Sharon ate \(\frac{4}{4}\) of one orange and \(\frac{4}{8}\) of a second orange.
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{4}{4}\) and \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The correct statement is:

Question 13.
Multi-Step Jordan ate 3 slices of cheese pizza. Then Len ate two slices of veggie pizza and 1 slice of cheese pizza. Which statement is true about the amount of leftover pizza?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 19
(A) \(\frac{4}{6}\) < \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\) > \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{6}\) > \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Jordan ate 3 slices of cheese pizza. Then Len ate two slices of veggie pizza and 1 slice of cheese pizza
Now,
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key 19
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The total number of slices of veggie pizza is: 6 slices
The total number of slices of cheese pizza is: 6 slices
Now,
From the given information,
The total number of slices of pizzas eaten by Jordan is: \(\frac{4}{6}\)
The total number of slices of pizza eaten by Len is: \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
The fraction with the bigger denominator is smaller.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Numerator Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Fractions of a Whole

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Fractions of a Whole.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Fractions of a Whole

Essential Question
How does a fraction name part of a whole?

Unlock the Problem
The first pizzeria in America opened in New York in 1905. The pizza recipe came from Italy. Look at Italy’s flag. What fraction of the flag is not red?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 1

Name equal parts of a whole.

A fraction can name more than 1 equal part of a whole.

The flag is divided into 3 equal parts, and 2 parts are not red.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 2
Read: two thirds or two parts out of three equal parts
Write: \(\frac{2}{3}\)
So, ___ of the flag is not red.
Answer:
So, \(\frac{2}{3}\) of the flag is not red.

Math Idea
When all the parts are shaded, one whole shape is equal to all of its parts. It represents the whole number 1.
\(\frac{3}{3}\) = 1

The numerator tells how many parts are being counted.
The denominator tells how many equal parts are in the whole or in the group.

You can count equal parts, such as sixths, to make a whole.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 3

Share and Show

Math Talk
Mathematical processes
Explain what the numerator denominator of a fraction tell you.
Answer:
The numerator tells that the number of parts being counted. The denominator tells that the number of equal parts in the whole.

Question 1.
Shade two parts out of eight equal parts. Write a fraction in words and in numbers to name the shaded part.
Think: Each part is \(\frac{1}{8}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 4
Read: ___ eighths Write: ___
Answer:
Read: two eights
Write: \(\frac{2}{8}\)

Explanation:
In the given question two parts out of eight equal parts are shaded. The fraction in words and in numbers to name the shaded part is Read: two eights and write: \(\frac{2}{8}\).

Write the fraction that names each part. Write a fraction in words and in numbers to name the shaded part.

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 5
Each part ___.
____ fourths
______
Answer:
Each part is \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Two fourths
\(\frac{2}{4}\)

Explanation:
In the given question two parts out of four equal parts are shaded. The fraction in words and in numbers to name the shaded part is Read: two fourths and write: \(\frac{2}{4}\).

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 6
Each part ___.
____ sixths
______
Answer:
Each part is \(\frac{1}{6}\)
three sixths
\(\frac{3}{6}\)

Explanation:

In the given question three parts out of sixths equal parts are shaded. The fraction in words and in numbers to name the shaded part is Read: three sixths and write: \(\frac{3}{6}\).

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 7
Each part ___.
____ fourths
______
Answer:
Each part \(\frac{1}{4}\)
three fourths
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
In the given question three parts out of four equal parts are shaded. The fraction in words and in numbers to name the shaded part is Read: three fourths and write: \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Problem Solving

Shade the fraction circle to model the fraction. Then write the fraction in numbers.

Question 5.
three fourths
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 8
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.3-Answer-Key-8
The

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 6.
three out of three
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 9
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{3}\) or 1

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.3-Answer-Key-9

Question 7.
one out of two
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 10
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.3-Answer-Key-10

Problem Solving

Shade the fraction circle to model the fraction. Then write the fraction in numbers.

Mrs. Ormond ordered pizza. Each pizza had 8 equal slices. Use the pictures for 8-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 11

Question 8.
What fraction of the pepperoni pizza was eaten?
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{8}\)

Explanation:
Each pizza had 8 equal slices. Two slices of the pepperoni pizza was eaten. Therefore the fraction of the pepperoni pizza was eaten is \(\frac{2}{8}\).

Question 9.
What fraction of the cheese pizza is left?
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:
Each pizza had 8 equal slices. Three slices of the cheese pizza were eaten. Therefore the fraction of the cheese pizza was eaten is \(\frac{3}{8}\).

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 10.
Pose a Problem Use the picture of the veggie pizza to write a problem that includes a fraction. Solve your problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 12
Answer:
Sadie ate \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the veggie pizza. How many slices of veggie pizza did Sadie eat? 3 slices

Explanation:
By using the picture of the veggie pizza that includes a fraction is Sadie ate 3 8 of the veggie pizza.
And the question formed is How many slices of veggie pizza did Sadie eat? Therefore Sadie ate 3 slices.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Marcos ate \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the cheese pizza, \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the pepperoni pizza, and \(\frac{2}{8}\) of the veggie pizza. How many slices of pizza did Marcos eat?
Answer:
4 slices

Explanation:
Marcos ate the cheese pizza = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
pepperoni pizza = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Veggie pizza = \(\frac{2}{8}\)
\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\).
The number of slices of pizza Marcos ate is 4 slices.

Question 12.
What’s the Error? Kate says that \(\frac{2}{4}\) of the rectangle is shaded. Describe her error. Write the correct fraction for the shaded part.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Kate used the number of unshaded parts as the denominator. There are 6 equal parts and 2 are shaded, so \(\frac{2}{6}\) is the correct fraction.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.3-Answer-Key-13
In the given figure there are 6 equal parts and 2 parts are shaded. So the correct fraction for the shaded part is \(\frac{2}{6}\) is the correct fraction.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 13.
Representations What fraction of this pizza garden contains peppers?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 14
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{8}\)

Explanation:
The pizza contains 2 peppers out of 8. Therefore, \(\frac{2}{8}\) fraction of the pizza contains pepper.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 2.3 Question 14.
Use Diagrams Jane is making a memory quilt from some of her old favorite clothes that are too small. She will use T-shirts for the shaded squares in the pattern. Which names the part of the quilt that will be made of T-shirts?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 15
(A) three fourths
(B) four sixths
(C) two eighths
(D) four eighths
Answer:
four eighths

Explanation:

Question 15.
Multi-Step A pizza garden has six sections. Two sections are planted with tomatoes. Which fraction represents the part of the garden without tomatoes?
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\)

Texas Test Prep

Question 16.
What fraction names the shaded part of the shape?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 16
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{8}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{8}\)

Explanation:
By observing the shape we can find out 6 parts of the shape are shaded out of 8. So I have written \(\frac{6}{8}\) fraction names the shaded part of the shape.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Shade the fraction circle to model the fraction.
Then write the fraction in numbers.

Question 1.
six out of eight
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 17
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{8}\)

Explanation:
The fraction in number is \(\frac{6}{8}\).

Question 2.
five sixths
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 18
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}\)

Explanation:
The fraction in number is \(\frac{5}{6}\).

Question 3.
one out of four
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 19
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
The fraction in number is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Go Math Lesson 2.3 Homework Answer Key Grade 3 Question 4.
two thirds
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 20
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}\)

Explanation:
The fraction in number is \(\frac{2}{3}\).

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Shayna ordered a veggie pizza. The pizza had 8 slices. Shayna ate 3 slices. What fraction of the pizza is left?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 21
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\)

Explanation:
Shayna ordered a pizza that had 8 slices. In those, she ate 3 slices. That means she ate \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the pizza. The fraction that leftover pizza is 1-\(\frac{3}{8}\)= \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
What fraction of the pizza garden contains onions?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 22
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{8}\)

Explanation:
The pizza contains 2 onions out of 8. Therefore, \(\frac{2}{8}\) fraction of the pizza contains onions.

Question 7.
What fraction names the shaded part of the shape?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 23
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{4}{6}\) names the shaded part of the shape.

Question 8.
Gala plans to paint sections of a piece of paper with different colors. The diagram shows the colors she will use. What fraction of the piece of paper will be blue?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key 24
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
Gala plans to paint a piece of paper with different colors. There are different colors she will use by using the diagram given. In the diagram, there are 2 blues and out of 8 colors. Hence the piece of paper that will be blue is 1- \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Homework Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step A flag is divided into four equal sections. One section is white. What fraction of the flag is not white?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
The flag is divided into four equal sections = \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Here one section is white and the other is not white. So 1-\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Question 10.
Multi-Step Two out of six equal sections of a flower garden contain daisies. The remaining sections contain different kinds of lilies. What fraction of the garden includes lilies?
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\)

Explanation:
The flower garden contain \(\frac{2}{6}\) daisies
The remaining sections contain different kinds of lilies.
The fraction of the garden includes lilies is \(\frac{4}{6}\).

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Fractions of a Whole Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Unit Fractions of a Whole

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Unit Fractions of a Whole.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Unit Fractions of a Whole

Essential Question
What do the top and bottom numbers of a fraction tell?
Answer:
A fraction is a number that mentions part of a whole or part of a group.
In a fraction, the top number tells how many equal numbers of parts are being counted.
The bottom number mentions how many equal parts are in the whole or in the group.

Unlock the Problem

Example 1.
Find part of a whole.
Luke’s family picked strawberries to make a strawberry pie. They cut the pie into 6 equal pieces. Luke ate 1 piece. What fraction of the strawberry pie did he eat?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 1
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 2 Shade 1 of the 6 equal parts.
Read: one sixth Write: \(\frac{1}{6}\)
So, Luke ate ___ of the strawberry pie.
Answer:
Luke ate \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the strawberry pie.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.2-Answer-Key-2

Example 2.
Find part of a group.
Jake has a collection of marbles. What fraction of his collection is yellow?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 3
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 4
So, __ of Jake’s collection is yellow.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) of Jake’s collection is yellow.

Share and Show

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you knew what number to write as the bottom number of the fraction in Exercise 1.
Answer:
I counted the total number of equal parts in the whole. Since there are 3 equal parts, I wrote 3 as the bottom number.

Share and Show

Question 1.
What fraction names the shaded part?
Think: 1 out of 3 equal parts is shaded.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.2-Answer-Key-6
1 out of 3 equal parts is shaded. Hence the fraction is \(\frac{1}{3}\)

Write the number of equal parts in the whole. Then write the fraction that names the shaded part.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:
3 equal parts
\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:
4 equal parts
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:
8 equal parts
\(\frac{1}{8}\)

Write a fraction to name the yellow part of each group.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\)

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 10
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Question 7.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 11
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 12
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{5}\)

Problem Solving

Draw a picture of the whole.

Question 9.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) is
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.2-Answer-Key-13

Go Math Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Grade 3 Question 10.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) is
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 14
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.2-Answer-Key-14

Problem Solving

Use the pictures for 11—13.

Question 11.
Use Diagrams The missing parts of the pictures show what Kylie and Dylan ate for lunch. What fraction of
the pizza did Dylan eat?
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 15

Question 12.
What fraction of the cookie did Kylie eat? Write the fraction in numbers and in words.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)
one half

Question 13.
Write Math What’s the Question? The answer is \(\frac{\hat{1}}{4}\).
Answer:
What fraction of the fruit bar did Dylan eat?

Question 14.
H.O.T. Diego drew lines to divide the square into 6 pieces as shown. Then he shaded part of the square. Diego says he shaded \(\frac{\hat{1}}{6}\) of the square. Is he correct? Explain how you know.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 16
Answer:
No

Explanation:
From the given question we can tell that the square is not divided into six equal parts, so he did not shade \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Question 15.
Multi-Step Riley and Chad each have a granola bar broken into equal pieces. They each eat one piece, or \(\frac{\hat{1}}{4}\), of their granola bar. How many more pieces altogether do Riley and Chad need to eat to finish both granola bars? Draw a picture below to justify your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 17
Answer:
6 more pieces

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.2-Answer-Key-15

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 16.
There are 2 red cubes, 3 yellow cubes, and 1 blue cube in a bag. What fraction of the cubes are blue?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.2-Answer-Key-16
There are 2 red cubes, 3 yellow cubes, and 1 blue cube in a bag. Now we need to find the fraction of the cubes that are blue. Therefore \(\frac{1}{6}\) fraction of the cubes are blue.

Question 17.
Representations Brandon shared a large burrito with two of his friends. The missing part of the picture shows what Brandon ate. What fraction of the burrito did Brandon eat?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 18
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\).

Explanation:
Brandon shared a large burrito with two of his friends. The fraction of the burrito did Brandon eat is \(\frac{1}{3}\).

Question 18.
Multi-Step For an art project, Tonya and Sahil each have a piece of fabric cut into equal pieces. They each used one piece, or \(\frac{1}{3}\) of their fabric. How many more pieces altogether do Tonya and Sahil have left to use?
(A) 2
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
4

Explanation:
Tonya and Sahil have left to use 4 more pieces altogether.

Texas Test Prep

Question 19.
Mary shaded part of a rectangle. What fraction names the part she shaded?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 19
(A) \(\frac{3}{1}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\)

Explanation:
As mary shaded part of a rectangle. The \(\frac{1}{3}\) fraction names the part she shaded.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the number of equal parts in the whole.
Then write the fraction that names the shaded part.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 20
Answer:
2 equal parts

Explanation:
The fraction that names the shaded part is 2 equal parts.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 21
Answer:
6 equal parts

Explanation:
The fraction that names the shaded part is 6 equal parts

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 22
Answer:
8 equal parts

Explanation:
The fraction that names the shaded part is 8 equal parts

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 23
Answer:
4 equal parts.

Explanation:
The fraction that names the shaded part is 4 equal parts

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Toni’s fruit bar is divided into three equal pieces. Toni ate one piece. What fraction of the fruit bar did Toni eat? Draw a picture to show your answer.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.2-Answer-Key-5
I have drawn a picture that is divided into three pieces and Toni ate one piece from three pieces.

Go Math Lesson 2.2 Homework Answer Key Grade 3 Question 6.
The missing part of the picture shows what Kylie ate for lunch. What fraction of the sandwich did Kylie eat?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 24
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
Kylie ate half of the sandwich for lunch. The \(\frac{1}{2}\) fraction of the sandwich Kylie ate.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
The drawing below shows what the moon looks like tonight. What fraction names the shaded part?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 25
(A) \(\frac{2}{1}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{1}{2}\) fraction names the shaded part.

Question 8.
Mike divided a piece of paper into 4 equal parts. He shaded one of the parts. What fraction of the piece of
paper did Mike shade?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 26
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{1}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
Mike divided a piece of paper into 4 equal parts and shaded one of the parts. Now the \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the piece of paper did Mike shade.

Question 9.
What is \(\frac{1}{3}\) of this rectangle?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 27
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 28
Answer:
Option D

Explanation:
The \(\frac{1}{3}\) of this rectangle is option D.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Two brothers each have a sandwich divided into 4 equal pieces. Each brother eats one part, or \(\frac{1}{4}\), of his sandwich. How many parts of the sandwiches are left altogether?
(A) 1 part
(B) 4 parts
(C) 6 parts
(D) 8 parts
Answer:
6 parts

Explanation:
Two brothers each have a sandwich divided into 4 equal pieces. They both have eight pieces in total. Each one eats one part from eight pieces. Hence there are 6 parts of the sandwiches left altogether.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Homework Answers Question 11.
Multi-Step Taylor has a yellow block of cheese and an orange block of cheese. He cuts each block into eight equal parts and takes one part, or \(\frac{1}{8}\), of each block. How many parts of the blocks of cheese are left altogether?
(A) 6 part
(B) 14 parts
(C) 8 parts
(D) 12 parts
Answer:
14 parts

Explanation:
Taylor has a yellow block of cheese and an orange block of cheese. He cuts each block into eight equal parts. The total number of cheese blocks Taylor has is 16 parts. After that one block is taken from both yellow and orange. The parts of the blocks of cheese are left altogether is 16-2=14 parts.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Unit Fractions of a Whole Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
The ___ of a number is a way to write a number by showing the value of each digit.
Answer:

The Expanded Notation of a number is a way to write a number by showing the value of each digit.

Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Answer Key Question 2.
The ___ of a number is a way to write a number by using words.

Answer:

The Numeration of a number is a way to write a number by using words.

 

Concepts and Skills

Complete the chart to show three forms of the number. TEKS 3.2.A

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 1

Answer:

Round to the nearest hundred.

Question 5.
409 ____
Answer:

The nearest Hundred for 409 is 400

Question 6.
876 ___
Answer:

The nearest Hundred for 876 is 900

Question 7.
399 ____
Answer:

The nearest Hundred for 399 is 400

 

Round to the nearest thousand. TEKS 3.2C

Question 8.
4,397 ____
Answer:

The nearest thousand for 4,379 is 4,440

Question 9.
8,222 ____
Answer:

The nearest Thousand for 8,222 is 8,200

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key Question 10.
7,656 ____
Answer:

The Nearest Thousand for 7,656 is 7,700.

 

Compare the numbers. Write <, >, or in the Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 3.

Question 11.
891 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 3 5,902
Answer:

891 < 5,902

Question 12.
6,812 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 3 6,812
Answer:

6,812 = 6,812

Question 13.
18,001 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 3 17,897
Answer:

18,001 > 17,897

Texas Test prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You may use models to solve.

Question 14.
An order for 875,380 toys is being shipped to a warehouse in the United States. How many ten thousand’s are in 875,380?
(A) 8
(B) 87
(C) 875
(D) 8,753
Answer:

(B) 87 is the correct answer choice.

Because

0 in Ones Place

8 in Tens Place

3 in Hundreds Place

5 in Thousands Place

7 in Ten Thousand Place

8 in Lakhs Place

So, 87 ten thousand are in 875,380.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Volume 1 Pdf Module 1 Assessment Answers Question 15.
There were 4,619 students enrolled in a military service academy in Colorado. Which is the number of students
written in expanded form? TEKS 3.2.A
(A) 4,000 + 600 + 10 + 9
(B) 9,000 + 100 + 60 + 4
(C) 400 + 600 + 10 + 9
(D) 4,000 + 600 + 9
Answer:

(A) 4,000 + 600 + 10 + 9 is the Correct answer choice

Because 4,000 + 600 + 10 + 9 = 4,619 is the total number of students enrolled in a military service academy in Colorado.

 

Question 16.
One killer whale at the Sea Center weighed 9,485 pounds. Which is a way to model 9,485 with base-ten blocks. TEKS 3.2.A
(A) 9 thousand 48 hundred 5 ones
(B) 94 thousand 85 ones
(C) 9,485 tens
(D) 9 thousand 48 tens 5 ones
Answer:

(A) 9 thousand 48 hundred 5 ones

Because 9 thousand 48 hundred 5 ones = 9000 + 480 + 5 = 9,485 pounds.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Module 1 Answer Key Question 17.
Alexis rounded 73 to the nearest ten. What is 73 rounded to the nearest ten? TEKS 3.2.C.
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid.
Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 2
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:

The nearest ten for 73 is 70.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Denominator

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Denominator.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Denominator

Essential Question
How can you compare fractions with the same denominator?
Answer:
When the denominators are the same, the fraction with the lesser numerator is the lesser fraction and the fraction with the greater numerator is the greater fraction. When the numerators are equal, the fractions are considered equivalent

Unlock the problem
Jeremy and Christina are each making a quilt block. Both blocks are the same size and both are made of 4 equal-size squares. \(\frac{2}{4}\) of Jeremy’s squares are green. \(\frac{1}{4}\) of Christina’s squares are green. Whose quilt block has more green squares?

• Circle the two fractions you need to compare.
Answer:
The two fractions that you need to compare are:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\)

• How are the two fractions alike?
Answer:
The two fractions have the same denominator but different numerators

Compare fractions of a whole.

  • Shade \(\frac{2}{4}\) of Jeremy’s quilt block.
  • Shade \(\frac{1}{4}\) of Christina’s quilt block.
  • Compare the shaded parts.
    \(\frac{2}{4}\) > \(\frac{1}{4}\)
    The greater fraction will have the larger amount of the whole shaded.
    So,
    Jeremy’s quilt block has more green squares.

Math Idea
You can compare two fractions when they refer to the same whole or to groups that are the same size.

Compare fractions of a group.
Jen and Maggie each have 6 buttons.

• Shade 3 of Jen’s buttons to show the number of buttons that are red. Shade 5 of Maggie’s buttons to show the number that is red.

• Write a fraction to show the number of red buttons in each group. Compare the fractions.
The fraction of the number of Jen’s red buttons = \(\frac{3}{6}\)
The fraction of the number of Maggie’s red buttons = \(\frac{5}{6}\)

There is the same number of buttons in each group, so you can count the number of red buttons to compare the fractions.

So,
Maggie has a greater fraction of red buttons.

Use fraction strips and a number line.

At the craft store, one piece of ribbon is \(\frac{2}{8}\) yard long. Another piece of ribbon is \(\frac{7}{8}\) yard long. Which piece of ribbon is longer?
Compare \(\frac{2}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\).

  • Shade the fraction strip diagrams to show the locations of \(\frac{2}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\).
  • Draw and label the points on the number line.
  • Compare the lengths.

Share and Show

Lesson 3.1 Compare Fractions with the Same Denominator Answer Key Question 1.
Draw points on the number line to show \(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{5}{6}\). Then compare the fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given number line is:

Now,
When we observe the given number line,
\(\frac{1}{6}\) is to the left of \(\frac{5}{6}\)
The denominators are the same
So,
Compare the numerators
Hence, from the above
We can conclude that

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain why fractions increase in size as you move right on the number line.
Answer:
A number line is a way to see the size of numbers by placing them along a line. A number line is usually horizontal with zero in the middle. As you move to the right the numbers are positive and increase. As you go to the left, the numbers also increase and get more and more negative.

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 2.
\(\frac{4}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 7 \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{4}{8}\) and \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
4 > 3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 7 \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
1 < 4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Compare Fractions Answer Key Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 7 \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
1 = 1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 5.
\(\frac{3}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 7 \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{3}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
3 > 2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Carlos finished \(\frac{5}{8}\) of his art project on Monday. Tyler finished \(\frac{7}{8}\) of his art project on Monday. Who finished more of his art project on Monday?
Answer:
It is given that
Carlos finished \(\frac{5}{8}\) of his art project on Monday. Tyler finished \(\frac{7}{8}\) of his art project on Monday
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
5 < 7
So,
\(\frac{5}{8}\) < \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Tyler finished more of his art project on Monday

Question 7.
Mallory picked 4 roses for her mother. One-fourth of the roses are pink and \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the roses are red. Are there more pink roses or red roses?
Answer:
It is given that
Mallory picked 4 roses for her mother. One-fourth of the roses are pink and \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the roses are red
So,
The fraction of the roses that are pink = \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
1 < 3
So,
\(\frac{1}{4}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
There are more red roses

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Question 8.
Use Tools Multi-Step Lauren ran \(\frac{7}{8}\) of a mile in a race. Jacob ran \(\frac{5}{8}\) of a mile. Draw points on the number line to show \(\frac{7}{8}\) and \(\frac{5}{8}\). Then compare the fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
It is given that
Lauren ran \(\frac{7}{8}\) of a mile in a race. Jacob ran \(\frac{5}{8}\) of a mile
Now,
The given number line is:

Now,
The representation of the number of miles on the given number line is:

Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
5 < 7
So,
\(\frac{5}{8}\) < \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 9.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Gary and Vanessa are comparing fractions. Vanessa models \(\frac{2}{4}\) and Gary models \(\frac{3}{4}\). Vanessa writes \(\frac{3}{4}\) < \(\frac{2}{4}\). Look at Gary’s model and Vanessa’s model and find her error.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 9
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 10
Multi-Step Describe Vanessa’s error and explain how to correct it.
Answer:
It is given that
Gary and Vanessa are comparing fractions. Vanessa models \(\frac{2}{4}\) and Gary models \(\frac{3}{4}\). Vanessa writes \(\frac{3}{4}\) < \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Now,
The given models are:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 10
Now,
From the above models,
We can observe that
The total number of parts is the same
The number of shaded parts is different
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
2 < 3
So,
\(\frac{2}{4}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Vanessa’s error is: The incorrect counting of the number of shaded boxes
The correct comparison is:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Daily Assessment Task

Use fraction strips to compare. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 10.
At a car show, \(\frac{4}{8}\) of the cars are red. A smaller fraction of the cars is black. Which could be the fraction of the cars that are black?
(A) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:
It is given that
At a car show, \(\frac{4}{8}\) of the cars are red. A smaller fraction of the cars is black.
Now,
Let the total number of cars be: 1
So,
(The fraction of cars that are red) + (The fraction of cars that are black) = 1
So,
The number of cars that are black = 1 – \(\frac{4}{8}\)
= \(\frac{8 – 4}{8}\)
= \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction of the cars that are black are:

Question 11.
Which fraction makes the statement true?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 11
(A) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fraction is:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, compare the numerators
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction that makes the given statement true is:

Go Math Lesson 3.1 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 12.
Apply Multi-Step There are two same-size scarves. Jo’s scarf is divided into 4 equal sections. Three of the sections are blue. A greater fraction of Morgan’s scarf is blue. Which could be the fraction of Morgan’s scarf that is blue?
(A) \(\frac{4}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:
It is given that
There are two same-size scarves. Jo’s scarf is divided into 4 equal sections. Three of the sections are blue. A greater fraction of Morgan’s scarf is blue
Now,
According to the given information,
The fraction of Morgan’s scarf that is blue = (The number of sections that are shaded blue) ÷ (The total number of sections)
= \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction of Morgan’s scarf that is blue is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Todd and Lisa are comparing fraction strips. Which statement is NOT correct?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) < \(\frac{4}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{6}\) < \(\frac{4}{6}\) (C) \(\frac{2}{3}\) > \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{8}\) > \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Todd and Lisa are comparing fraction strips
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is not correct is:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 1.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
5 > 4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
1 < 4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
1 < 2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 4.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
2 > 1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{0}{2}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{0}{2}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
1 > 0
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 6.
\(\frac{7}{8}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) and \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
7 > 6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 3.1 Homework Answer Key Question 7.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) and \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
5 = 5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 8.
\(\frac{1}{3}\) Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 12 \(\frac{3}{3}\)
Answer:
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{3}{3}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
1 < 3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Greg finished \(\frac{3}{8}\) of his chores on Saturday and \(\frac{5}{8}\) of his chores on Sunday. On which day did he finish fewer chores?
Answer:
It is given that
Greg finished \(\frac{3}{8}\) of his chores on Saturday and \(\frac{5}{8}\) of his chores on Sunday
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) and \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
3 < 5
So,
\(\frac{3}{8}\) < \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Greg finished the least chores on Saturday

Question 10.
Tia completed \(\frac{3}{6}\) of her math homework problems before dinner. After dinner, she finished \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the problems. Did she do more problems before or after dinner?
Answer:
It is given that
Tia completed \(\frac{3}{6}\) of her math homework problems before dinner. After dinner, she finished \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the problems
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{3}{6}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
So,
3 = 3
So,
\(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Tia did the same problems before and after dinner

Texas test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Which fraction makes the statement true?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 13
(A) \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:
The given fraction is:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction that makes the given statement true is:

Question 12.
Which fraction makes the statement true?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 14
(A) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer:
The given fraction is:
\(\frac{3}{6}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then compare the numerators
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction that makes the given statement true is:

Question 13.
In a fish tank, \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the fish are yellow. A smaller fraction of the fish is blue. Which could be the fraction of the fish that are blue?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer:
It is given that
In a fish tank, \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the fish are yellow. A smaller fraction of the fish is blue
Now,
Let the total number of fish in a fish tank be: 1
So,
(The fraction of the fish that are yellow) + (The fraction of the fish that are blue) = 1
So,
The fraction of the fish that are blue = 1 – \(\frac{5}{8}\)
= \(\frac{8 – 5}{8}\)
= \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction of the fish that is blue is:

Question 14.
Wes collects sports cards. In his collection, \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the cards are baseball cards. A smaller fraction of the cards is football cards. Which could be the fraction of the cards that are football cards?

Answer:
It is given that
Wes collects sports cards. In his collection, \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the cards are baseball cards. A smaller fraction of the cards is football cards
Now,
Let the total number of sports cards be: 1
So,
(The fraction of the cards that is baseball cards) + (The fraction of the cards that is football cards) = 1
So,
The fraction of the cards that is football cards = 1 – \(\frac{3}{6}\)
= \(\frac{6 – 3}{6}\)
= \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction of the cards that is football cards is:

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Homework Answer Key Question 15.
Multi-Step Gerri and Jose are modeling fractions. Gerri shades two of four equal parts. Jose models a fraction that is less than Gerfi’s fraction. Which could be the fraction that Jose models?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Gerri and Jose are modeling fractions. Gerri shades two of four equal parts. Jose models a fraction that is less than Gerfi’s fraction
Now,
According to the given information,
The fraction that is modeled by Gerri = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
If the denominators are the same, then the numerators must be compared
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction that Jose modeled is:

Question 16.
Multi-Step Mr. Ames baked a slice of banana bread and blueberry bread. The family ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the banana bread and \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the blueberry bread. Which bread had more leftover? What fraction of that bread was left over?
(A) blueberry bread, \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) blueberry bread, \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) banana bread, \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) banana bread, \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Ames baked a slice of banana bread and blueberry bread. The family ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the banana bread and \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the blueberry bread
Now,
The given fractions are:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Now,
We know that,
if the denominators are the same, then the numerators must be compared
So,
1 < 3
So,
\(\frac{1}{4}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)
So,
The type of bread that has more leftovers is: Banana bread
The fraction of the leftover of Banana bread = 1 – \(\frac{1}{4}\)
= \(\frac{4 – 1}{4}\)
= \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The bread that has more leftovers and the fraction of the leftover is:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions with the Same Denominator Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Write Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Write Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Write Fractions

Essential Question
How can you write a fraction as a sum of unit fractions with the some denominator?

Unlock the Problem
Liz made a carrot cake and cut it into 4 equal slices. She ate 1 slice, or \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the cake. Her friends, Tommy and Renee, each ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the cake. What fraction of the cake did Liz and her friends eat?
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}\)

Explanation:
Liz ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) and her friends Tommy, Renee each ate \(\frac{2}{4}\) of the cake. The fraction of the cake Liz and her friends eat is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Remember
A unit fraction names 1 equal part of a whole. It has 1 as its numerator. \(\frac{1}{6}\) is a unit fraction.

Write the fraction represented by the sum of unit fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 1
3 fourths of the rectangle is shaded.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = ____
So, Liz and her friends ate ___ of the cake.
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)
So, Liz and her friends ate \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the cake.

Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) of the rectangle is shaded.
The fraction represented by the sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Hence Liz and her friends ate \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the cake.

Mr. Rivera made a pan of brownies. He cut the pan into 6 equal pieces. Each piece is \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the whole. His son Alex ate 2 pieces, so \(\frac{4}{6}\) of the pan of brownies is left.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 2

Write \(\frac{4}{6}\) as a sum of unit fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.5-Answer-Key-3

Share and Show

Math talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how the numerator \(\frac{6}{8}\) is related to the number of unit fractions in the sum.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\).

Question 1.
Write \(\frac{1}{6}\) as a sum of unit fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 4
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{2}{3}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.5-Answer-Key-4
The sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\)

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Question 2.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) = _____
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions for the given question is \(\frac{1}{3}\)+\(\frac{1}{3}\).

Question 3.
\(\frac{3}{6}\) = ______
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions for the given question is \(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\).

Write the fraction represented by the sum of unit fractions.

Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = _____
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions for the given question is \(\frac{2}{4}\).

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) = ____
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions for the given question is \(\frac{5}{8}\).

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Mrs. Collins cut a piece of yarn into 8 equal pieces. She used 1 piece for a craft project, so \(\frac{7}{8}\) is left. How can you write \(\frac{7}{8}\) as a sum of unit fractions?
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions for the given question is \(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\).

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Can you write the number 1 as a sum of four-unit fractions? Explain.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
I have written the number 1 as a sum of four-unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Problem-Solving

H.O.T. Pose a Problem

Question 8.
Taylor made a loaf of pumpkin bread and cut it into 8 equal pieces.
Look back at the carrot cake example on page 61. Write a similar problem that can be solved by using the picture of Taylor’s pumpkin loaf shown at the right. Then solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 5
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Question 9.
Multi-Step Write a similar problem by changing the number of equal slices in the loaf of pumpkin bread. Then solve the problem.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 10.
Mrs. Davis made a large pot of soup for dinner. In all, she and her family ate \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the soup. Which is \(\frac{3}{4}\) written as a sum of unit fractions?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{1}\) + \(\frac{3}{1}\) + \(\frac{3}{1}\) + \(\frac{3}{1}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{3}{4}\) written as a sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Question 11.
Representations What fraction is represented by the sum \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 7
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B)\(\frac{3}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{6}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-2.5-Answer-Key-7
The fraction that is represented by the sum is \(\frac{3}{6}\).

Question 12.
Multi-Step Penny cut a banana into eight equal pieces. She ate six pieces. Which is equal to the fraction of the banana Penny did not eat?
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) is equal to the fraction of the banana Penny did not eat.

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Which is \(\frac{3}{8}\) written as a sum of unit fractions?
(A) \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{3}{8}\) written as a sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\).

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the fraction as a sum of unit fractions.

Question 1.
\(\frac{4}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{6}\)=\(\frac{4}{6}\)

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 2.5 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
\(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\)=\(\frac{5}{8}\)

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)=\(\frac{2}{3}\)

Question 4.
\(\frac{6}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\).

Explanation:
The sum of unit fraction is \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\).

Write the fraction as a sum of unit fractions.

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fraction for the given question is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Write the fraction represented by the sum of unit fractions.

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions for the given fraction is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:
The sum of unit fractions for the given fraction is \(\frac{3}{8}\).

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Meg uses \(\frac{1}{4}\) stick of butter to make breakfast for the family. That means that there is \(\frac{3}{4}\) stick of butter left. How can you write \(\frac{3}{4}\) as the sum of unit fractions?
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)+\(\frac{3}{8}\)+\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Question 8.
Mr. Ayer cuts one melon into 8 equal pieces. Write the number 1 as a sum of unit fractions that name each piece of melon.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
Mr. Ayer cuts melon into 8 equal pieces. So to write 1 as a sum ofunit fractions that name each piece of melon is \(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\).

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What is \(\frac{5}{6}\) written as the sum of unit fractions?
(A) \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{5}{6}\) written as the sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\).

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 2.5 Question 10.
Ross walks mile \(\frac{3}{8}\) to school. What is \(\frac{3}{8}\) written as the sum of unit fractions?
(A) \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{3}{8}\) written as the sum of unit fractions is \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\).

Question 11.
What fraction is represented by the sum \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 8
(A) \(\frac{0}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{3}\)

Explanation:
The sum of \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) is \(\frac{3}{3}\).

Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Go Math 3rd Grade Question 12.
Multi-Step Jamal sliced an orange into four equal pieces. He ate one slice and gave the rest to his friends. Which is equal to the fraction of the orange that Jamal gave to his friends?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{1}\) + \(\frac{4}{1}\) + \(\frac{4}{1}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
Jamal sliced the orange into four equal pieces ate one slice and gave the rest to his friends. Hence Jamal gave his friends \(\frac{3}{4}\) fraction of the orange.

Question 13.
Multi-Step A bookshelf is divided into six equal cubbies. Two of the cubbies are filled with DVDs. The rest are empty. Which is equal to the fraction of the empty cubbies?
(A) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
A bookshelf has six equal cubbies and two of the cubbies with DVDs.
The fraction of the empty cubbies is \(\frac{2}{6}\).

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Write Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key Numbers Through Ten Thousands on a Number Line

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key Numbers Through Ten Thousands on a Number Line.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key Numbers Through Ten Thousands on a Number Line

Essential Question
How can you represent numbers through ten thousands on a number line to round whole numbers?

Unlock the Problem

When you round a number, you find a number that tells you about how much or about how many.

Maya’s collie weighs 68 pounds. What is its weight rounded to the nearest ten pounds?

Use a number line to round.
A. Round 68 to the nearest ten.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 1
Find which tens the number is between.
68 is between ___ and ___.
68 is closer to ___ than it is to ___.
So, 68 rounded to the nearest ten is

Answer:

68 is between 60 and 70.
68 is closer to 70 than it is to 60.
So, 68 rounded to the nearest ten is 70

B. Round 327 to the nearest hundred.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 2

Find which hundreds the number is between.

327 is between ____ and ____.
327 is closer to ____ than it is to ____.
So, 327 rounded to the nearest hundred is _____.

Answer:

327 is between 300  and 400.
327 is closer to 300 than it is to 400.
So, 327 rounded to the nearest hundred is 300

Math talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how locating 327 on a number line helps you understand the size of the number.

C. Round 7,452 to the nearest thousand.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 3

7,452 is between ___ and ____.
7,452 is closer to ____ than it is to ___.
So, 7,452 rounded to the nearest thousand is ____.

Answer:

7,452 is between 7000 and 8000.
7,452 is closer to 7000 than it is to 8000.
So, 7,452 rounded to the nearest thousand is 7000.

D. Round 24,615 to the nearest ten thousand.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 4

24,615 is between ___ and ___.
24,6 1 5 is closer to ____ than it is to ____.
So, 24,615 rounded to the nearest ten thousand is ___.

Answer:

24,615 is between 20,000 and 30,000.
24,6 1 5 is closer to20,000 than it is to 30,000.
So, 24,615 rounded to the nearest ten thousand is 30,000

Share and Show

Use the number line for 1-2. Locate 8,714 on the number line. Round 8,714 to the nearest thousand.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

What is the greatest number that rounds to 9,000 when rounding to the nearest thousand? What is the least number?

Question 1.
8,714 is between ___ and ____
Answer:

8,714 is between 8000 and 9,000.
8,714 is closer to 9,000 than it is to 8000.
So, 8,714 rounded to the nearest thousand is 9000.

Go Math Lesson 1.4 3rd Grade Ten Thousands Number Line Question 2.
8,714 is closer to ___ than it is to _____
Answer:

8,714 is closer to 9,000 than it is to 8000.

Round to the nearest ten.

Question 3.
19 ____
Answer:

19 is between 10 and 20.
19 is closer to 20 than it is to 10.
So, 19 rounded to the nearest ten is 20

Question 4.
51 ______
Answer:

51 is between 50 and 60.
51 is closer to 50  than it is to 60.
So, 51 rounded to the nearest ten is 50

Round to the nearest hundred.

Question 5.
457
Answer:

457 is between 400 and 500.
457 is closer to 500 than it is to 400.
So, 457 rounded to the nearest hundred is 500.

Question 6.
202
Answer:

202 is between 200 and 300.
202 is closer to 200 than it is to 300.
So, 202 rounded to the nearest hundred is 200.

Round to the nearest ten thousand.

Question 7.
33,572
Answer:

33,572 is between 30,000 and 40,000.
33,572 is closer to 40,000 than it is to 30,000.
So, 33,572 rounded to the nearest ten thousand is 40,00.

Question 8.
62,276
Answer:

62,276 is between 60,000 and 70,000.
62,276 is closer to 60,000 than it is to 70,000.
So, 62,276 rounded to the nearest ten thousand is 60,000.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key Question 9.
98,471
Answer:

98,471 is between 90,000 and 1,00,000.
98,471 is closer to 90,000 than it is to 1,00,000.
So, 98,471 rounded to the nearest ten thousand is 1,00,000.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Sandy works at a zoo. She records the number of visitors to the giraffe exhibit each day. The table shows her records for one week. On which two days did about 800 visitors come to the giraffe exhibit?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 5

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:

We need to find On which two days did about 800 visitors come to the giraffe exhibit

b. What information are you given?
Answer:

The given information contains the number of visitors to the giraffe exhibit each day.

c. What plan or strategy you will use to solve the problem?
Answer:

We can compare hundreds place and tens place to find the number which are about 800 visits for two days.

Complete the sentences, ___ and __ would be 800 when rounded to the nearest hundred.
So, the number of visitors on __ and ___ is about 800 each day.

Answer:

763 and 839 would be 800 when rounded to the nearest hundred.
So, the number of visitors on Monday and Thursday is about 800 each day.

Question 11.
H.O.T. How can you use a number line to help you understand the size of the number 13,700? Explain.
Answer:

Question 12.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Round 46952 to the nearest ten, to the nearest hundred, to the nearest thousand, and to the nearest ten thousand.

Answer:

46952

Nearest ten = 50

Nearest hundred = 1000

Nearest thousand = 7000

Nearest ten thousand = 50,000

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 6

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Thousands Number Line Question 13.
Use Tools A contractor covers an office building floor with 52,340 small tiles. Which point on the number line shows the number of tiles?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 7
(A) point A
(B) point B
(C) point C
(D) point D
Answer: Point C

For the number 52,340 nearest ten thousand is 50,000

50,000 lies on the point C

Therefore, point C on the number line shows the number of tiles.

Question 14.
Between which two thousands is 7,248 on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 8
(A) 8,000 and 9,000
(B) 7,000 and 8,000
(C) 6,000 and 7,000
(D) 9,000 and 10,000
Answer: 7,000 and 8,000

On comparing thousand and hundreds place 7,248 is near to 7,000 and 8,000

Therefore, Between 7,000 and 8,000, thousands is 7,248 on the number line.

Question 15.
Multi-Step One ranch is home to 463 cattle. Another ranch is home to 517 cattle. Which number on the number line is closest to the number of cattle at each ranch?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 9
(A) 400
(B) 600
(C) 500
(D) 300
Answer: 500

Number of cattle in one ranch = 463

Number of cattle in another ranch = 517

On comparing Hundreds place and tens place,

463, 517 numbers are near to 500

Therefore, 500 is the the number on the number line is closest to the number of cattle at each ranch.

texas test prep

Go Math Lesson 1.4 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 16.
What is 438 rounded to the nearest hundred?
(A) 440
(B) 4,000
(C) 400
(D) 500
Answer:

On comparing hundreds place and tens place,

438 is near to 400

Therefore, 438 nearest hundred is 400.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Round to the nearest thousand.

Question 1.
3,489
Answer:

3489 is between 3000 and 4,000.
3,489 is closer to 3,000 than it is to 4000.

3,489 nearest thousand is 3,000

Question 2.
5,890
Answer:

5,890 is between 5000 and 6,000.
5,890 is closer to 6,000 than it is to 5000.

5890 nearest thousand is 6,000

Question 3.
1,045
Answer:

1,045 is between 1000 and 2,000.
1,045 is closer to 1,000 than it is to 2000.

1,045 nearest thousand is 1,000

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 1.4 Question 4.
6,589
Answer:

6,589 is between 6000 and 7000.
6,589 is closer to 7000 than it is to 6000.

6,589 nearest thousand is 7000

Round to the nearest ten thousand.

Question 5.
15,677
Answer:

15,677 is between 10,000 and 20,000.
15,677 is closer to 20,000 than it is to 10,000.

15,677 nearest ten thousand is 20,000

Question 6.
30,944
Answer:

30,944 is between 30,000 and 40,000.
30,944 is closer to 30,000 than it is to 40,000.

30,944 nearest ten thousand 30,000

Question 7.
87,142
Answer:

87,142 is between 80,000 and 90,000.
87,142 is closer to 90,000 than it is to 80,000.

87,142 nearest ten thousand is 90,000

Question 8.
62,763
Answer:

62,763 is between 60,000 and70,000
62,763 is closer to  60,000 than it is to 70,000 .

62,763 nearest ten thousand 60,000

Question 9.
Round 47,125 to the nearest ten, to the nearest hundred, to the nearest thousand, and to the nearest ten
thousand.
Answer:

47,125

Nearest ten = 30

Nearest hundred = 100

Nearest thousand = 7000

Nearest ten thousand = 50,000

Practice and Homework Lesson 1.4 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Question 10.
Round 63,849 to the nearest ten, to the nearest hundred, to the nearest thousand, and to the nearest ten thousand.
Answer:

63,849

Nearest ten = 50

Nearest hundred = 800

Nearest thousand = 4000

Nearest ten thousand = 60,000

Problem solving.

Question 11.
Gina has 237 baseball cards. Ross has 418 baseball cards. Jaquel has 387 baseball cards. Which two children have about 400 baseball cards?
Answer:

Given,

The number of baseball cards Gina have = 237

The number of cards Ross has = 418

The number of cards Jaquel have = 387

On comparing hundreds place and tens place we can find out Which two children have about 400 baseball cards

418, 387 are near to 400

This means Ross and Jaquel have about 400 baseball cards.

Question 12.
A bookstore sells 617 books on Monday, 498 books on Tuesday, and 563 hooks on Wednesday. On which two days did the bookstore sell about 600 books?
Answer:

Given, The number of books the bookseller sells on Monday = 617

The number of books sold on Tuesday = 498

The number of books sold on Wednesday = 563

On comparing Hundreds place we can conclude.

According to the given condition, 617, 563 are near to 600

This means, On Monday And Wednesday the bookstore sells about 600 books.

Lesson Check

Texas Test prep

Question 13.
A ranch has 3,475 cattle. Between which two thousand is this number?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 10
(A) 2,000 and 3,000
(B) 4,000 and 5,000
(C) 3,000 and 4,000
(D) 5,000 and 6,000
Answer: 3000 and 4000

On comparing thousands place and hundreds places,

3,475 is between 3000 and 4000.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key Question 14.
Meg has saved 645 pennies. Between which two hundred is 645?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 11
(A) 600and 700
(B) 700 and 800
(C) 400 and 500
(D) 500 and 600
Answer:

The number of pennies Meg have = 645

645 is between 600 and 700

On comparing Hundreds place we can conclude.

Therefore, 645 is between 600 and 700.

Question 15.
An orchard produces 34,198 oranges. Which point on the number line shows this number?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 12
(A) point A
(B) point B
(C) point C
(D) point D
Answer:

Point C

On comparing Ten thousand place and thousands place, 34,198 is near to 30,000

30,000 lies on point C on the number line.

Therefore, Point C on the number line shows this number.

Question 16.
An airplane travels 6,779 miles. Which point on the number line shows this number?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key 13
(A) point A
(B) point B
(C) point C
(D) point D
Answer: Point B

On comparing thousands place and  Hundreds place

6,779 is near to 7,000 Therefore, the number lies on point B.

Question 17.
Multi-Step At the early movie show, there are 316 people. At the late show, there are 278 people. Which number is closest to the number of people at each show?
(A) 400
(B) 200
(C) 1oo
(D) 300
Answer:

Given, The number of people there for the early show = 316

The number of people there for late show = 278

On comparing hundreds of places, the nearest hundred is 300

Therefore, 300 is closest to the number of people at each show

Go Math Answer Key 3rd Grade Lesson 1.4 Question 18.
Multi-Step In May a store sells 4,178 cartons of milk. In June the store sold 3,816 cartons of milk. Which number is closest to the number of cartons sold each month?
(A) 5,000
(B) 2,000
(C) 3,000
(D) 4,000
Answer: 4000

Explanation:

Given,

The amount of milk sold in the month of May = 4,178 cartons

The amount of milk sold in the month of June = 3,816 cartons

The thousand which is near to both values =

4,178 is nearest to 4,000

3,816 is also near to 4000

Therefore, 4000 is closest to the number of cartons sold each month.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key Numbers Through Ten Thousands on a Number Line Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options

Essential Question

What are the advantages and disadvantages of different savings options?
Answer:

People save money for all different reasons. They also save money in different ways. You can keep your money at home or you can keep your money in a savings account at a bank. If you keep your money in a bank, you will earn interest, or additional money, for allowing the bank to use your money.

Unlock the Problem

Sammie is saving her money to buy a new tablet computer. She has saved $100 so far. Sammie can either put the S100 into a savings account at her bank or keep it at home in a safe location. help Sammie compare the advantages and disadvantages of saving her money at home or in a savings account.

Example 1 Advantages

Circle the phrases that apply.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 1
Answer:
ADVANTAGES
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options e1

Example 2 Disadvantages

Circle the phrases that apply.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 2
Answer:
DISADVANTAGES:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options e2

How can an advantage sometimes also be a disadvantage? Explain.
Answer:
In savings people always see the safest side to put money on. For example, take share markets and mutual funds of course they are the best place to keep the money because if the shares rate increases automatically money doubles more than we keep. But there is also a disadvantage in share markets and mutual funds sometimes we lose money it totally depends on the market rate. Like share markets lot many things are there to run money for savings along with some risks also involved.

Example Compare Savings Plans

Natalie wants to buy a scooter for $100. Which bank has a better savings option?
Bank A: Put $10 a week of her allowance in a bank savings account.
The interest is $3 for every $100 in the bank.
Bank B: Put $10 a week of her allowance in a bank savings account.
The interest is $6 for every $100 in the bank.
After saving $10 a week for 10 weeks at Bank A, Natalie can have ___________ plus $ ___________ interest, or ___________.
After saving $10 a week for 10 weeks at Bank B, Natalie can have ___________ plus $ ___________ interest, or ___________.
So, ___________ has a better savings option for Natalie.
Answer:
After saving $10 a week for 10 weeks at Bank A, Natalie can have 10*10=$100 (For every $10, for 10 weeks $100) and for every $100 she gets $3 interest then she gets $100+$3=$103.
After saving $10 a week for 10 weeks at Bank B, Natalie can have 10*10=$100 (For every $10, for 10 weeks $100) and for every $100 she gets $6 interest then she gets $100+$6=$106.
So, bank B has a better savings option for Natalie. Because she is getting $3 more than bank A.

Math Talk

Explain why earning interest is an advantage.
Answer:
Interest is the cost of using somebody else’s money. When you borrow money, you pay interest. When you lend money, you earn interest.
Interest is additional money that must be repaid in addition to the original loan balance or deposit.
How much do you pay or earn in interest? It depends on:
1. The interest rate
2. The amount of the loan.
3. How long does it take to repay.
A higher rate or a longer-term loan results in the borrower paying more.
For example: If the lender gives  $1000 with 5% interest to someone then the borrower should pay interest every month $1050. This can be calculated as Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options e3
Earning interest means getting more money.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Jacob needs $79 to buy a remote control car. Circle the advantage of Jacob saving his money in a savings account at his bank.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 3
Answer:
The amount Jacob needs to buy a remote control car is $79
The question asked was the advantage of saving money in a bank account.
Of course, there is more benefit of saving money in the bank because they will pay interest up to a certain percentage which can be useful for the people. So I circled the first one.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q1

4th Grade Go Math Saving by Nation Answer Key Question 2.
Mary needs $120 to buy a new computer program. Circle the disadvantage of Mary saving her money at home.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 4
Answer:
The amount Mary needs to buy a new computer program is $120
The question asked about the disadvantages of saving her money at home. In my view, keeping money at home is really disadvantageous because there is a chance of taking your money and spending it on others or else you only use it for another purpose.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q2

Question 3
Write Math Give two or more reasons for saving your money in a savings account at a bank.
Answer:
The best way to ensure that you build wealth and avoid debt is to diligently plan and save as much money as possible for both future needs and desires. However, exactly how you handle your savings can depend greatly upon your financial habits. Some financial experts recommend setting up a simple savings account tied to your checking account.
1. You earn interest for your money. Although interest rates have been extremely low since 2007, with many savings accounts having an interest rate below 1%, you will still accrue interest over time with an account. That means you have more earning potential with your money compared to keeping it in a safe at home.
2. Your money kept safe Because your money is being held by a third party, it increases your personal safety. Not only does storing cash on your property make you a target for a potential robbery, but losses like that are not always covered by a homeowner’s or renter’s insurance policy. If there was a fire in your home or some other natural disaster, you could lose your cash as well. Keeping your cash in a savings account keeps you and your money safer.
3. You can open an account with very little money. Many savings accounts can be started for just $25. Some institutions may have an even lower limit, sometimes allowing an account to be opened for as little as $1. This gives you an opportunity to begin saving your money, even if you don’t have much to save at the start.
4. Savings accounts can provide automated bill payments. Many financial institutions allow bills to be paid automatically out of a savings account without being subjected to withdrawal and transfer laws. This allows you to save time because you don’t need to manually pay every bill each month and you’re less likely to experience late fees because you missed or forgot a payment. Of course, you’ll need to have money in the account to pay the bill, but if you do, you’ll be able to maintain a better credit score over time.
5. You receive security. A savings account gives you the opportunity to put away cash in case you have an emergency situation. If you lose your job, for example, you’d be able to draw upon your savings account for your monthly expenses. Or if your water heater goes out, you could tap into your savings to purchase a new one. Think of a savings account as a small insurance policy that can help you maintain your current standard of living if something unfortunate occurs.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Connect How is a parent giving you an extra quarter every time you save $2 like earning interest in a bank savings account?
Answer:
Yes, of course. I am earning interest $0.25 every time I save $2. In banks also they can pay interest if people deposit $25 only. But parents are paying every time I save. If I save $2 every day then I will get $2.25. How I got this $2.25 means: quarter means 1/4th that is equal to 0.25. I am saving $2 so 2+0.25=$2.25 every time. It is like earning interest in a bank savings account.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 5
H.O.T. John thinks of three ways he could save the $20 he needs every 4 weeks to take guitar lessons. Which plan should he choose? Explain an advantage and disadvantage for each plan.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 6
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q5
Explanation:
Option 1 advantages: The usage of a piggy bank is to store money. whenever he has money he can save on it and if he wants to take it out he can access it easily. And moreover, there is a locking system to the piggy bank so he can get money easily.
Option 1 disadvantages: The amount will be taken by someone and used it or he only uses it for another purpose.
Option 2 advantages: He can save money in the bank and they will pay interest to the amount he deposited and there is a lot of security.
Option 2 disadvantages: They typically have low interest rates. With no lock-in period, there is potentially no incentive to commit to any minimum monthly deposits. The ability to access your savings at any time may increase the temptation to spend it. Plus, withdrawals are limited to six per month, so if you go over that limit, the fees can reduce the amount you’re saving.
Option 3 advantages: Actually it was a good deal and they pay $5 per hour.
He might get good savings if he works more. He can get some decoration skills too.
Option 3 disadvantages: If there is no equipment provided then it is very difficult to do lawns. And it is very time-consuming.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Savings by Nation Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Marco charges $15 for every lawn he mows and $10 for every car he washes. He washes 2 cars and mows 3 lawns this week. He wants to spend $40 and put the rest in his savings account. How much money will Marco put in his savings account?
Answer: $25 he will save.
Explanation:
The amount Marco charges for each lawn=$15
The number of lawns he mows=3
The total amount he earns on lawns=$15*3=$45
The amount he charges for car washing=$10
The number of cars he washed=2
The total amount he earns on car washing=$10*2=20
The total amount he earned this week was $45+$20=$65.
The amount he wants to spend=$40
We need to calculate the amount he wants to save.
By math sentence,  I can write as
the total amount he earned-amount he wants to spend=savings.
$65-$40=$25.
Savings=$25.

Question 7.
Apply What are some future things that you might save for by using a savings account at a bank?
Answer:
The savings account helps in various ways majorly in interest-earning and securing the future. The cash saved can be used to plan financial activities like education, vacation, and many others. When you save there is a duration it will require you to observe before you can begin withdrawing your cash, so it’s advisable to have various accounts like a checking account in case of emergencies. With a saving account, your unnecessary spending is cut off. This is what a savings account is used for mainly. Another useful purpose of a savings account is that it can be used in loan transactions like equated monthly instalments for homes, rent and investment plans which are systematic (SIPs).

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 8.
Which statement is true about saving money in a bank savings account?
(A) You may lose money.
(B) You may end up with more money than the amount you deposit.
(C) You can never get your money out again.
(D) You have to pay the bank to keep your money there.
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q8
Explanation:
After depositing the money the bank will add the interest to the amount you deposit that’s why option B is correct.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Which statement is true about the savings options below?
Option X Beth puts $6 into a bank savings account every week for a year.
Option Y Beth puts $30 into a bank savings account every month for a year.
(A) She will have $52 more at the end of the year with Option Y.
(B) She will have the same amount of money at the end of the year.
(C) She will have $12 more at the end of the year with Option X.
(D) She will have $48 more at the end of one year with Option Y.
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q9
Explanation:
First of all, option Y is correct. he is saving $30 a month up to a year. Then yearly he is investing 30*12=$360. If $2 is added every month to his amount then he will get $54. According to the options definitely, he will get $52 more.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Saving by Nation Question 10.
Barbara puts $22 a week for 30 weeks in her savings account at the bank. If she receives $4 interest for every $100 saved, how much money will Barbara have after the 30 weeks?
(A) $684
(B) $636
(C) $660
(D) $ 404
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q10
Explanation:
The amount barbara puts in her savings account every week is $22.
The number of weeks she saved her money=30
The interest she receives for every $100 is $4.
Now we need to calculate the amount she gets after 30 weeks.
Here she receives $4 interest for $100. For $600 she receives $24 interest. How can we calculate means, I will show in the below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q11
She won’t get interest for an extra $60 because the bank will pay $4 interest for every $100 so we have to calculate for 6 -100’s.
600+24=624+60=$684. ($4*6times=$24). Extra 60 belongs to the total amount she deposited in the bank.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Which of the following savings options will most likely allow you to reach a savings goal of $400 the fastest?
(A) Save $25 a week in a bank savings account.
(B) Save $25 a week in a drawer at home.
(C) Save $50 a week in a bank savings account.
(D) Save $50 a week by working odd jobs in your community.
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options q12
Explanation:
In my point of view, if he chooses $50 a week to save in a bank account then within 8 weeks he can save $400. And moreover, for every $100 the bank will pay interest so definitely, you will get some extra amount after 8 weeks.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Leon wants to buy a new skateboard. Circle the advantage of saving money for the skateboard in a savings account at his bank.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 7
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h1.1
Explanation: If he saves an amount in the savings account then he will get interest which is paid by the bank and he gets more money when he takes out the money which he can put more amount on a skateboard.

Question 2.
Circle the disadvantage if Leon buys the skateboard with money from his brother and then saves to pay his brother back with $4 interest for every $100.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 8
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h2
Explanation: If he borrow money from his brother and bought a skateboard for $400 and his brother asked to pay $4 interest for every $100 and he should pay $416 to his brother it is a loss. He is paying more amount to his brother than a skateboard. So this is the disadvantage.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Emmy bought a doll and then sold it for more than she paid for it. How is that like earning interest on a bank savings account?
Answer: Exactly, it is like earning interest on a bank savings account. This can be explained by using an example, assume Emmy buys a doll for $200 and is selling it for $35 extra means she sold it for $235. She is getting extra money like getting interest in a bank.

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Saving by Nation Question 4.
Sharon’s parents have 10 years to save for her college education. Give an advantage and disadvantage for each savings plan.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options 9
Answer:
Explanation of plan 1 advantages:
1. Appreciation: Owning a house provides you with a valuable asset and financial stability,” says Peter Vekselman, a real estate professional with Keller Williams’ Yates Estates in Georgia. By purchasing a home, you’ll have an asset that, in many cases, will appreciate in value over time. A $200,000 home today should see an increase in value to $250,000, $300,000, or more—depending on how long you plan to live there and market conditions, according to Vekselman. This makes your home one of the best investments you can make and a way to establish a financial foundation for future generations.
2. Tax benefits: The many expenses of owning a home—like property taxes and accounting costs—are tax-deductible. The largest deduction is generally the interest you pay on your mortgage, according to Liane, a broker associate with Florida’s Jamason Realty Group. “This allows you to keep more of your hard-earned money.
Disadvantages of plan 1:
Buyers will perceive your home negatively: If you are selling as-is, you can bet that most buyers will view your home negatively. They may still try to purchase it, but the moment they see the as-is they will assume that there is something seriously wrong with the property – something bad enough that you can’t afford to fix it, or that it is not fixable.
Explanation of plan 2 advantages:
Savings accounts will usually accrue interest over time: Although interest rates have been extremely low since 2007, with many savings accounts having an interest rate below 1%, you will still accrue interest over time with an account. That means you have more earning potential with your money compared to keeping it in a safe at home.
Disadvantages of plan 2:
Some financial institutions charge fees for their savings accounts: There may be monthly fees charged to your savings account for it to be maintained. To avoid this disadvantage, look for fee-free options at local banks or credit unions for the best results.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Multi-Step Amos wants to go on a trip in 4 months. He needs $600 for the trip. Which of the following savings options is the best way for him to save $600 in 4 months (16 weeks)?
(A) Save $100 a month in a bank and get $2.50 for every $100 saved.
(B) Save $50 a week in a bank and get $2 for every $100 saved.
(C) Save $30 a week and borrow the rest.
(D) Save $40 a week and get $3 for every $100 saved.
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h5.1
Explanation: In my point of view, if he saves $50 per week and he gets $2 extra every two weeks. That means he is earning $102 every two weeks. Like that he is earning $204 per month. Likewise, for 4 months $816. He is earning more money by saving $50 every week.

Question 6.
Which is the disadvantage of saving your money in a secret hiding place?
(A) You cannot always get to the money.
(B) The money will not earn interest.
(C) You will end up with more money than you saved.
(D) YOU can save more money.
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h6
Explanation: The main advantage of keeping your cash at a bank is you can save and invest it, whereas keeping money under the mattress doesn’t earn you any kind of interest. How much are we talking about? Well, if you keep $2,000 in cash for most of your adult life, instead of putting it in a 3% savings account, you will pass on $2,919 worth of interest after 30 years. That number gets bigger if you invest your $2,000 and get higher returns. Not allowing your cash to grow and compound can delay your retirement plans by several years, so you would have to work longer.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 18.3 Question 7.
Vincent earned $36 on savings of $900.
What interest did he earn?
(A) $2 for every $100 saved
(B) $4 for every $100 saved
(C) $3 for every $100 saved
(D) $9 for every $100 saved
Answer:  Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h7
Explanation:
I = $ 36.00
Equation:
I = Prt
Calculation:
First, converting R percent to r a decimal
r = R/100 = 4%/100 = 0.04 per year,
then, solving our equation
I = 900 × 0.04 × 1 = 36
I = $ 36.00
The simple interest accumulated
on a principal of $ 900.00
at a rate of 4% per year
for 1 year is $ 36.00.
Question 8.
If you save $700 and earn $3 interest for every $100, how much money will you have in all?
(A) $721
(B) $703
(C) $730
(D) $7,021
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h8
Explanation: The explanation has shown in the below diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h9

Question 9.
Multi-Step Mel walked 4 dogs. She earned $15 each for each clog. She earned $12 an hour for babysitting for 3 hours. If she spends $42 on shoes and saves the rest, how much money will she save?
(A) $54
(B) $60
(C) $36
(D) $96
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h10
Explanation:
The total amount she earned for walking 4 dogs=$15*4=$60
The total amount she earned for babysitting for 3 hours=$12*3=$36
The total amount she earned on working=$60+$36=$96.
The amount she spends on shoes=$42
The amount she saved=$96-$42=$54.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Lesson 18.3 Question 10.
Multi-Step Which statement is true about the savings plans below?
Plan A: Save $15 in a savings account every week for 26 weeks.
Plan B: Save $50 in a savings account every month for 6 months.
(A) It would be better to save at home than to use either of these savings plans.
(B) At the end of the time, there will be the same amount of money using either plan.
(C) There will be more money in the savings account using Plan A.
(D) There will be more money in the savings account using Plan B.
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options h11
Explanation:
If I save $15 every week for up to 26 weeks then I will get $390. For this $390 the bank will add the interest. At the end I can get more than $390.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Savings Options Read More »

Scroll to Top