Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

frequency table
frequency
dot plot
stem-and-leaf plot

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ________________ shows groups of data arranged by place value.
Answer: Stem-and-leaf plot.

Question 2.
A ________________ is a graph that shows the frequency of data along a number line.
Answer: Dot plot.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Question 3.
The ________________ is the number of times data occurs.
Answer: frequency.

Concepts and Skills

Use the Number of Apples Picked table for 4-6.

Janet and her classmates went to an apple orchard to pick apples. Janet recorded the number of apples some of her classmates picked.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 1

Question 4.
If Janet represents this data in a stem-and-leaf plot, how many leaves would there be? _______________
Answer:
There are 15 leaves if he represents this data in a stem-and-leaf plot. This will be explained below:
The stem-and-leaf plot:
0| 7  9
1| 2  2  8   8   8
2| 0  0  0   0   4   5
3| 5  5
Count all the leaves.
The total leaves are 15.

Question 5.
Janet wants to make a frequency table from this data.
Which number of apples picked has the greatest frequency? _______________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q5
The highest frequency is 4 and the number is 20.

Question 6.
Janet decided that instead of a frequency table, she wants to make a dot plot. how many dots will he above the number 20? _______________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q6.1
The dots above the 20 is 4.

Use the Amount of Raisins Used table for 7-8.

Barry and his classmates made trail mix. They each used different amounts of raisins. Barry recorded the amounts of raisins that the classmates used.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 2

Question 7.
Barry wants to make a dot plot with the data.
How many total dots will go above \(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)? ___________
Answer: 6 dots.
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q7
The dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\) =4
The dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\)=2
total dots will go above \(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)=4+2=6.

4th Grade Go Math Unit 5 Answer Key Question 8.
If Barry created a frequency table with this data,
what number would be in the frequency column for \(\frac{1}{2}\)? ___________
Answer: The frequency is 4.
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q8
The number would be in the frequency column for \(\frac{1}{2}\) is 4. I circled in the above diagram.

Use the Roller coasters Ridden dot plot for 9-10.

The campers from a summer camp went on a field trip to an amusement park. During the trip, Vicki recorded how many roller coasters each camper went on. She recorded the data in a dot plot.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 3

Question 9.
How many campers rode either 3 or 5 roller coasters?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 11
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q9.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q9
The number of dots above 3 is 5
The number of dots above 5 is 2
The total number of dots on both roller coasters ridden is 5+2=7.

Unit 5 Go Math Test 5th Grade Answer Key Question 10.
How many campers rode 2 or more roller coasters?
(A) 18
(B) 25
(C) 19
(D) 21
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q10.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q10
Add all the dots above 2 , 3, 4, 5, 6: 4+5+4+2+6=21.

Use the Length of Leaves frequency table for 11-12.

Several scientists went to a field to collect various leaves. When they got back to the lab, they measured each leaf, in feet. They recorded the data in a frequency table.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 4

Question 11.
How many leaves were less than \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft in length?
(A) 19
(B) 30
(C) 7
(D) 9
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q11
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q11.1
The length of leaves is 1/8 and its frequency is 11.
The length of leaves is 1/4 and its frequency is 19.
The question asked was the number of leaves was less than \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft in length. To get the answer to add the length of leaves 1/8 and 1/4 and their frequencies:11+9=30.
Because 1/8 and 1/4 are less than 3/8.

Question 12.
How many more leaves are \(\frac{1}{4}\)ft than \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft and \(\frac{1}{2}\)ft combined?
(A) 19
(B) 30
(C) 7
(D) 9
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q12
Explanation:
The leaves of \(\frac{1}{4}\)ft and its frequency=19
The leaves of \(\frac{3}{8}\)ft and \(\frac{1}{2}\)ft combined and its frequencies are: 7+3=10.
We need to find out the number of more leaves present in 1/4 than 3/8 and 1/2=19-10=9.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key Question 13.
Sasha asked her friends how many books they read during their two-week vacation. She recorded their responses in a frequency table. How many of her friends read 1 or more books during their vacation?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 8
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 12
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q13
Explanation:
Add all the frequencies present from 1 and above.
The number of her friends who read 1 or more books during their vacation:
3+4+1+2+3=13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q13.1

Use the Weight of Rocks dot plot for 14-15.

Frank wants to record the weights of the different rocks in his collection. He weighs each rock in pounds and records the data in a dot plot.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 6

Question 14.
How many rocks does Frank have that weigh more than a pound but less than 1.7 pounds?
(A) 9
(B) 7
(C) 14
(D) 10
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q14
Explanation:
More than a pound means we need to count from 1.4 and less than 1.7 means we need to count up to 1.6.
Total rocks=3+2+4=9 (1.4, 1.5, 1.6).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q14.12

Question 15.
How many rocks does Frank have in his collection?
(A) 1o
(B) 11
(C) 13
(D) 14
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q15
Explanation:
Add all the dot plots from 1.4 to 1.9.
The dot plots are 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.7, 1.8, 1.9 and their dots are 3+2+4+1+2+2=14.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Unit 5 Post Assessment Answer Key Question 16.
Kerry kept track of the time he spent on the computer in a frequency table. How many more times did Kerry spend 4 hours or less than he spent 5 hours or more using the computer?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) 17
(B) 20
(C) 19
(D) 23
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q16
Explanation:
The Kerry spend 4 hours or less=13+10+12=35
The Kerry spend 5 hours or more=5+9+1=15
The number of more times he spends 4 hours or less than 5 hours or more=35=15=20

Question 17.
Jackson asked the 3rd grade students to find the distance that they live from the school, in miles. Jackson recorded the students answers in a frequency table. How many total students live less than mile or more than 2 miles from the school?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) 18
(B) 20
(C) 26
(D) Not here
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q17
Explanation:
The number of students who live less than a mile to school that is 0.4 and 0.8=8+4=12
The number of students who live more than 2 miles to school that is 2.1, 2.2, 2.4 =2+1+4=7
Total:12+7=19. But there is no option on 19.

Use the Number of Goals Scored stem-and-leaf plot for 18-19.

During the soccer season, Dylan kept record of the number of goals scored by each team. At the end of the season, Dylan made a stern-and-leaf plot to show the total number of goals scored by each team.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 9

Question 18.
How many teams scored less than 20 goals during the season?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 8
(D) 5
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q18
Explanation:
we need to count the leaves which are having less than 20. This representation will be shown in the diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q18.1
1| 1 represents 11 goals
1| 4 represents 14 goals
1| 6 represents 16 goals.
These are less than 20 goals.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Unit 5 Assessment Answers Question 19.
How many more teams scored less than 30 goals than scored more than 30 goals during the season?
(A) 3
(B) 8
(C) 5
(D) 4
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q19.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q19
The number of teams scored less than 30 are 8.
The number of teams scored more than 30 are 4
The teams scored less than 30 goals than scored more than 30 goals during the season:8-4=4.

Use the Time Spent Practicing dot plot for 20-21.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 10

Question 20.
Chad recorded the number of times he spent practicing his saxophone. How many more times did Chad practice for \(\frac{9}{12}\) hour or more than he practiced for \(\frac{6}{12}\) hour or less?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 6
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q20
Explanation:
The dots having on 9/12 are 5
The dots having on 6/12 and 5/12 are 2+1=3
The number of more times he practised for 9/12 than 6/12 and less=5-3=2.

Question 21.
How many times did Chad practice for \(\frac{7}{12}\) hour?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q21.1
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q21
Count all the dots present above the 7/12. There are 4 dots present.

Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key Question 22.
Brandon borrowed a book from the library. The data show the lengths of time Brandon read the book each day until he finished it. Explain how you would use the data to label and plot the dots on a dot plot. What is the difference between the longest time and shortest time Brandon spent reading the book?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 11
Answer:
1. The representation must be lowest to highest.
2. Count and write the number of dots above the respective places.
3. The diagram representation is shown below:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key q22
The dot plot of 1/4 has 4 dots.
The dot plot of 1/2 has 2 dots.
The dot plot of 3/4 has 1 dot.
The dot plot of 1 has 1 dot.
In the question asked was the difference between the longest time and shortest time Brandon spent reading the book.
The longest time is 1 hour the dot is 1.
The shortest time is 1/4 hour that’s the dot is 4.
The difference is 4-1=3 hours.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top