Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts

Essential Question

How can you relate angles and fractional ports of a circle?
Answer:

Investigate

Materials

  • fraction circles

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 1

A. Place a \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece on the circle. Place the tip of the fraction piece on the center of the circle. Trace the fraction piece.
What figure is formed by the fraction piece? ______________

What parts of the fraction piece represent the rays of the angle? ______________

On what part of the circle is the vertex of the angle? ______________
Answer:
The straight sides.
At the center of the circle.

Explanation:
Here, the parts of the fraction piece represent the rays of the angle are the straight sides.
At the center of the circle, the part of the circle is the vertex of the angle.

B. Shade the angle cut out by the \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece. Label it \(\frac{1}{12}\).
Answer:
The shaded angle cut out by the \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 2-1

C.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 2
Place the \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece back on the shaded angle. Turn it counterclockwise. Counterclockwise is the direction opposite from the way the hands move on a clock.

Trace the fraction piece in its new position. How many twelfths have you traced in all? _______________ Label \(\frac{2}{12}\).
Answer:
2 traced twelfths.

Explanation:
By tracing the fraction piece in its new position we can see 2 traced twelfths.

D. Turn the fraction piece counter clockwise again and trace it. Label the total number of twelfths. Continue until you reach the shaded angle. What figure is formed by turning and tracing the fraction piece? _______________
How many times did you need to turn the \(\frac{2}{12}\) piece to make a circle? _______________
How many angles came together in the center of the circle? _______________
Answer:
12.

Explanation:
The number of times did we need to turn the \(\frac{2}{12}\) piece to make a circle is 12.
The number of angles that came together in the center of the circle is 12.

Make Connections

You can relate fractions and angles to the hands of a clock.

Let the hands of the clock represent the rays of an angle that cuts out a fraction of the clock face. Each 5-minute mark represents a \(\frac{1}{12}\) turn clockwise.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 3

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 4
15 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{3}{12}\) which is \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 5
30 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{6}{12}\) which is \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 6
45 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{9}{12}\) which is \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 7
60 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a 1 turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{12}{12}\) which is 1 turn clockwise.

Share and Show

Look at the shaded part of the circle. Tell what fraction of the circle the angle cuts out.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 8
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 9
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 10
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Tell whether the angle on the circle shows a \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{2}, \frac{3}{4},\) or 1 full turn clockwise or counterclockwise.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 11
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turn counterclockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns counterclockwise.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 12
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 13
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 14
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 15

Question 7.
Analyze Whose statement makes sense? Whose statement is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 16
Answer:
Carla’s statement makes sense and Adam’s statement doesn’t make sense.

Explanation:
Here, Carla’s statement makes sense and Adam’s statement doesn’t make sense.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-14.1-Answer-Key-Angles-and-Fractional-Parts-16-1

Question 8.
H.O.T. Susan watched the game from 1 P.M. to 1:30 P.M.
Describe the turn the minute hand made.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 17
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Explanation:
Given that Susan watched the game from 1 P.M. to 1:30 P.M. and the turn the minute hand made is \(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Go Math 4th Grade Angles and Fractional Parts of a Circle Question 9.
Write Math Compare the angles in the two circles.
Does the position of the angle affect the size of the angle? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 18
Answer:
No, the position of the angle affects the size of the angle.

Explanation:
No, the position of the angle affects the size of the angle. As both angles represent \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the circle.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Carrie does her homework from 4 P.M. to 4:45 P.M.
Which describes the turn the minute hand makes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 19
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counterclockwise
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn counterclockwise
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Carrie does her homework from 4 P.M. to 4:45 P.M, so the turn minute hand makes \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise

Question 11.
Which angle shows \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counter cloclwise?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 20
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 21
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 22
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 23
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The angle that shows \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counter clockwise is B.

Question 12.
Look at the shaded part of the circle. What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 24
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle does the angle cut out \(\frac{1}{4}\).

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Grade 4 Fractional Parts of a Circle Question 13.
Phillip watched a beach volleyball game from 1:45 RM. to 2:00 P.M.
What fraction of a turn did the minute hand make?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 25
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise
(D) 1 full turn clockwise
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that Phillip watched a beach volleyball game from 1:45 PM. to 2:00 P.M. So the fraction of a turn did the minute hand make \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Look at the shaded part of the circle. Tell what fraction of the circle the angle cuts out.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 26
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 27
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 28
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Tell whether the angle on the circle shows a \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{2}, \frac{3}{4}\) or 1 full turn
clockwise or counterclockwise.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 29
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 14 Answer Key Pdf Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 30
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 31
Answer:
1 turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that 1 turns clockwise.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 32
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 33
Answer:

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 34
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Evan practiced the piano from 3 P.M. to 3:45 p.M. Describe the turn the minute hand made.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 35
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Explanation:
Given that Evan practiced the piano from 3 P.M. to 3:45 P.M. So the turn the minute hand made is \(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Question 11.
As soon as Evan finished practicing, he ate a snack. When he finished his snack, it was 4:00. Describe the turn the minute hand made.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 36
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Explanation:
As soon as Evan finished practicing, he ate a snack and it was 4:00, so the turn the minute hand made is \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Which angle shows a \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn counterclockwise?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 37
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 38
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 39
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 40
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The image that shows an angle of \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn counterclockwise is image C.

4th Grade Go Math Chapter 14 Lesson 14.1 Question 13.
Look at the shaded part of the circle. What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 41
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The fraction of the shaded part of the circle does the angle cut out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 14.
Multi-Step Hannah takes a break from 10 A.M. to 10:15 A.M. Which describes the turn the minute hand makes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 42
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn countercIockvise
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn counterclockwise
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Hannah takes a break from 10 A.M. to 10:15 A.M. So the turn of the minute hand makes is \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Question 15.
Multi-Step Inez walks her dog each morning from 7:45 A.M. to 8:15 A.M. Which describes the turn the minute hand makes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 43
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise
(B) 1 full turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counterclockwise
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Inez walks her dog each morning from 7:45 A.M. to 8:15 A.M, so the turn of the minute hand makes is \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Question 16.
Multi-Step Ben babysits his little sister for 15 minutes each day. Which fraction describes the turn of the minute hand on the clock face during the time Ben babysits?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{12}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
D.

Expplanation:
Given that Ben babysits his little sister for 15 minutes each day, so the fraction of the turn of the minute hand on the clock face during the time Ben babysits is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 17.
Multi-Step Standard time begins in the fall. On a certain day each year, many people turn their clocks back one hour. Which fraction describes the turn of the minute hand on the clock face?
(A) \(\frac{12}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{9}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{12}\)
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that on a certain day each year, many people turn their clocks back one hour, so the fraction that describes the turn of the minute hand on the clock face is \(\frac{12}{12}\).

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry

Essential Question

How do you find lines of symmetry?
Answer:
We can find the lines of symmetry if a shape has a Line of Symmetry by folding it. When the folded part settles perfectly on top (all edges should match), then the folding line is a Line of Symmetry.

Activity 1 Find lines of symmetry.

Materials

  • isometric and square dot paper
  • straightedge

STEP 1 Draw a triangle like the one shown, so all sides have equal length.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-1
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-2
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-3 (3)

STEP 2 Fold the triangle in different ways to test for line symmetry. Draw along the fold lines that are lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 2
Is there a line of symmetry if you fold the paper horizontally?
Answer:
No.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-4
If we fold the paper horizontally there will be no line of symmetry.

STEP 3
Repeat the steps for each polygon shown. Complete the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-3

In a regular polygon, all sides are of equal length and all angles are equal. What do you notice about the number of lines of symmetry in regular polygons?
Answer:
A regular pentagon has five sides and five lines of symmetry. The number of lines of symmetry in a regular polygon is equal to the number of sides.

Math Talk 

Mathematical Processes
How many lines of symmetry does a circle have? Explain.
Answer:
There are an infinite number of lines through the center, therefore the circle has an infinite number of lines of symmetry.

Explanation:
When the circle is folded over a line of symmetry, the parts of the circle on each side of the line match up. This means any line that passes through the center of the circle will be a line of symmetry.

ERROR Alert: To avoid errors, you may use a mirror to check for line symmetry.

Activity 2 Make designs that have line symmetry.

Materials

  • pattern blocks

Make a design by using more than one pattern block. Record your design. Draw the line or lines of symmetry.

Make a design with 2 lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 4

Make a design with 1 line of symmetry.
Answer:

Make a design with more than 2 lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Make a design with zero lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
The figure at the right has line symmetry. Draw the 2 lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 5
Answer:

Tell whether the figure appears to have zero lines, 1 line, or more than 1 line of symmetry. Write zero, 1, or more than 1.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 6
Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has more than one line of symmetry.

Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Draw Lines of Symmetry Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 7
Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has more than one line of symmetry.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 8
Answer:
one line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given figure has one line of symmetry.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 9
Answer:
Zero line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given figure has zero line of symmetry.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can lines of symmetry for a figure.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the chart for 6-8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 10

Question 6.
Which letters appear to have only 1 line of symmetry?
Answer:

Question 7.
Which letters appear to have zero lines of symmetry?
Answer:

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 11
H.O.T. The letter C has horizontal symmetry. The letter A has vertical symmetry. Which letters appear to have both horizontal and vertical symmetry?
Answer:

Question 9.
H.O.T. Justify Sense or Nonsense? Jeff says that the figure has only 2 lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 12
Does his statement make sense? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, it makes sense.

Explanation:
The given figure has only 2 lines of symmetry and it makes sense.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Communicate Multi-Step Draw a figure that has at least 2 lines of symmetry. Then write instructions that explain how to find the lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
How many lines of symmetry does the shell have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 13
(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
Answer:
1

Explanation:
The figure has one line of symmetry.

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lesson 13.6 Draw Lines of Symmetry Question 12.
Which shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 14
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 15
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 16
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 17
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 18
Answer:
Option D shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure.

Question 13.
Which describes the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 19
(A) zero lines of symmetry
(B) 2 lines of symmetry
(C) more than 2 lines of symmetry
(D) 1 line of symmetry
Answer:
More than 2 lines of symmetry

Explanation:
The figure describes it has more than 2 lines of symmetry.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure to the right have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 20
(A) 10
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 0
Answer:
3

Explanation:
The given figure has three lines of symmetry.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Tell whether the shape appears to have zero lines, I line, or more than 1 line of symmetry. Write zero, 1, or more than 1.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 21
Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given shape has more than 1 line of symmetry.

Question 2.

Answer:
Zero line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has a zero line of symmetry.

Question 3.

Answer:
One line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has one line of symmetry.

Lesson 13.6 Lines of Symmetry Grade 4 Question 4.

Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given shape has more than 1 line of symmetry.

Problem Solving

Use the poster for 5-6.

Question 5.
Erica is cutting out letters for a science poster. Which letters on Erica’s poster appear to have only 1 line of symmetry?
Answer:
W, A, E, C, Y, C, E

Explanation:
The letters on Erica’s poster appear to have only 1 line of symmetry are W, A, E, C, Y, C, E

Question 6.
Which letters on Erica’s poster appear to have zero lines of symmetry?
Answer:
L

Explanation:
The letter L on Erica’s poster appears to have zero lines of symmetry.

Question 7.
Write your own poster words. Include letters that have zero, one, and two lines of symmetry. Then draw the lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
How many lines of symmetry does the jar have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 36
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer:
2

Explanation:
The jar has 2 lines of symmetry.

Question 9.
Which describes this figure?

(A) zero lines of symmetry
(B) 1 line of symmetry
(C) 2 lines of symmetry
(D) more than 2 lines of symmetry
Answer:
1 line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given figure has 1 line of symmetry.

Question 10.
Which shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 28
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 29
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 30
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 31
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 32
Answer:
Option A

Explanation:
Option A shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure.

Line of Symmetry 4th Grade Lesson 13.6 Question 11.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 33
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 0
Answer:
Option D

Explanation:
The given figure has zero lines of symmetry.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Which statement about the number of lines of symmetry is true?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 34
(A) They are greater than the number of sides.
(B) They are less than the number of angles.
(C) They are the same as the number of sides.
(D) They are greater than the number of angles.
Answer:

Question 13.
Multi-Step Lance drew this figure with two lines of symmetry. Which statement is true about the number of lines of symmetry?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 35
(A) They are the same as the number of sides.
(B) They are greater than the number of sides.
(C) They are less than the number of pairs of sides of equal length.
(D) They are the same as the number of pairs of sides of equal length.
Answer:
They are the same as the number of pairs of sides of equal length

Explanation:
The statement given in option D is correct. The number of lines of symmetry are the same as the number of pairs of sides of equal length.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • acute angle
  • line segment
  • Obtuse angle
  • ray
  • right angle
  • straight angle

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A ____________ is part of a line between two endpoints.
Answer:
Line segment

Question 2.
A ____________ forms a square corner.
Answer:
Right angle.

Question 3.
An ____________ is greater than a right angle and less than a straight angle.
Answer:
Obtuse angle.

Explanation:
Angles larger than a right angle and smaller than a straight angle (between 90° and 180°) are called obtuse angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key Question 4.
The two-dimensional figure that has one endpoint is a ____________.
Answer:
Ray

Explanation:
A 2-dimensional figure that has one endpoint and goes without end in one direction. A ray is shown with an endpoint and an arrow at one end.

Question 5.
An angle that forms a line is called a ____________.
Answer:
Straight angle.

Concepts and Skills

Use Figure A for 6 – 11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 1

Question 6.
Name a ray.
Answer:
Ray EF

Question 7.
Name an acute angle.
Answer:
∠AGD

Question 8.
Name a point.
Answer:
∠B is a point

Question 9.
Name a line segment.
Answer:
AB is a line segment

Question 10.
Name a pair of perpendicular lines.
Answer:
EBF is perpendicular to AGB

Go Math Module 13 Grade 4 Answer Key Question 11.
Name an obtuse angle.
Answer:
∠AGC is an obtuse angle.

Explanation:
By observing from the given figure the ∠AGC is an obtuse angle that measures more than 90 degrees.

Classify each triangle. Write acute, right or obtuse.

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Obtuse angle

Explanation:
Obtuse angles measure more than 90 degrees.

Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Right angle

Explanation:
A right angle measures 90 degrees.

Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
Acute angle.

Explanation:
The angle measures less than 90 degrees.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Grade 4 Go Math Module 13 Answer Key Question 15.
Which describes the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) zero lines of symmetry
(B) 1 line of symmetry
(C) 2 lines of symmetry
(D) more than 2 lines of symmetry
Answer:
1 line of symmetry

Question 16.
Which figure has 2 pairs of sides that appear to be parallel?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 6
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 7
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 8
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer:
Option A

Grade 4 Module 13 Answer Key Go Math Question 17.
Which quadrilateral can have 2 pairs of parallel sides, all sides with equal length, and no right angles?
(A) square
(B) rhombus
(C) rectangle
(D) trapezoid
Answer:
Rhombus

Explanation:
A parallelogram with 4 sides with equal length and no right angles is a rhombus.

Question 18.
Which names the figure correctly?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 10
(A) line FE
(B) ray FE
(C) angle FE
(D) ray EF
Answer:
Ray FE

Explanation:
The name of the figure we can write correctly is ray FE.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines

Essential Question

How can you identify and draw parallel lines and perpendicular lines?
Answer:
Parallel lines are lines in a plane that always have the same distance apart. Parallel lines never intersect each other. Perpendicular lines are lines that intersect at a right (90 degrees) angle.

Explanation:
are lines that meet at right angles.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-1
Parallel lines are always the same distance apart from each other — no matter how far they are extended, they will never meet.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-2

Unlock the Problem

You can find models of lines in the world around you. For example, two streets that cross each other model intersecting lines. Metal rails on a train track that never cross model parallel lines.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Can two rays be parallel? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, two rays can be parallel.

Explanation:
Two rays can be parallel because a ray is a part of a line.

Try This! Tell how the streets appear to be related. Write perpendicular, parallel, or intersecting.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 2

  • W 36 th St and Broadway _____________________
  • W 35 th St and 7 th Ave _____________________
  • W 37 th St and W 36th St _____________________

Answer:
W 36 th St and Broadway intersect at each other.
W 35 th St and 7 th Ave is perpendicular to each other.
W 37 th St and W 36th St is parallel to each other.

Activity Draw and label \(\overrightarrow{Y X} \perp \overrightarrow{Y Z}\). intersecting at point Y.

Materials

  • straightedge

STEP 1: Draw and label \(\overrightarrow{Y X}\).
Answer:

STEP 2: Then draw and label \(\overrightarrow{Y Z}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 3
Answer:

STEP 3: Make sure \(\overrightarrow{Y X}\) and \(\overrightarrow{Y Z}\) intersect at point Y.
Answer:

STEP 4: Make sure the rays are perpendicular.
Answer:

How can you check if two rays are perpendicular?
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Draw and label \(\overline{Q R} \| \overline{S T}\).
Think: Parallel lines never intersect. Parallel line segments are parts of parallel lines.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-4

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the symbols ⊥ and || help you remember which relationships they describe.
Answer:

Use the figure for 2 and 3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 4

Question 2.
Name two sides that appear to be parallel.
Answer:
BF and CD
BC and DF

Explanation:

Go Math Lesson 13.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 3.
Name two sides that appear to be perpendicular.
Answer:
CB is perpendicular to BF
DF is perpendicular to BF

Problem-Solving

Use the figure for 4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 5

Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi step What’s the Error? Dan says that \(\overleftrightarrow{H L}\) is parallel to \(\overleftrightarrow{I M}\). Is Dan correct? Explain.
Answer:
No, the two lines intersect.

Explanation:
There is an error in what Dan said. Here the \(\overleftrightarrow{H L}\) is not parallel to \(\overleftrightarrow{I M}\). As \(\overleftrightarrow{I M}\) is a perpendicular line which has 90° and \(\overleftrightarrow{H L}\) has an obtuse angle that is more than 90°.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-5

Problem Solving

Use the house plan at the right for 5-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 6

Question 5.
What geometric term describes a corner of the living room?
Answer:
Vertex

Explanation:
The answer is a vertex. Corners of any shape are vertices.

Question 6.
Use Diagrams Name three parts of the plan that show line segments.
Answer:
A line segment is a straight line which links two points without extending beyond them. In other words, any line that is a finite line is a line segment.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-7

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 7
H.O.T. Name a pair of line segments that appear to be parallel.
Answer:
Living room and Dining room.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-6

Use the map at the right for 8-10.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 8

Question 8.
Name a Street that appears to be parallel to S 17th Street.
Answer:
S 18th Street.

Explanation:
A Street that appears to be parallel to S 17th Street is S 18th Street.

Question 9.
Name a Street that appears to be parallel to Vernon Street.
Answer:
Perry street

Explanation:
A Street that appears to be parallel to Vernon Street is Perry Street.

Question 10.
Name a Street that appears to be perpendicular to s 19th Street.
Answer:
Austin St

Explanation:
A Street that appears to be perpendicular to s 19th Street is Austin St.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Which pair of lines appear to he parallel?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 9
(A) \(\overleftrightarrow{A B}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Q X}\)
(B) \(\overleftrightarrow{A B}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{C Y}\)
(C) \(\overleftrightarrow{C Y}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Z R}\)
(D) \(\overleftrightarrow{Z R}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Q X}\)
Answer:
Option C

Explanation:
The \(\overleftrightarrow{C Y}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Z R}\) pair of lines appear to be parallel.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Question 12.
Which figure appears to show 1? I
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 10
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 11
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 12
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 13
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:
QR and XY are parallel to each other.

Question 13.
Multi-Step The map below shows some of the streets in Matt’s town. Which streets appear to be parallel to State Street?
(A) Chestnut St and Austin St
(B) 17th St, 18th St, and 19th St
(C) Perry St and Austin St
(D) Perry St and 17th St
Answer:
Chestnut St and Austin St

Explanation:
The streets Chestnut St and Austin St appear to be parallel to State Street.

‘TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
Which best describes perpendicular lines?
(A) They never meet.
(B) They form four right angles.
(C) They form one acute angle.
(D) They form one obtuse angle.
Answer:
They form four right angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the figure for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 14

Question 1.
Name two lines that appear to be parallel.
Answer:
Chestnut St and Austin St.

Question 2.
Name two lines that appear to be perpendicular.
Answer:
State Street and S 17th St.

Question 3.
Name two lines that intersect but do not appear to be perpendicular.
Answer:
S 17th St and Perry St.

Question 4.
Connie says that Main St. appears to be parallel to Elm St. Is Connie correct? Explain.
Answer:

Question 5.
Daniel says that Main St. and 3rd Street appear to be perpendicular. Is Daniel correct? Explain.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Which pair of lines appear to be perpendicular?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 15
(A) \(\overleftrightarrow{J K}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\)
(B) \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{G H}\)
(C) \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\)
(D) \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{G H}\)
Answer:
\(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\)

Explanation:
The pair of lines appear to be perpendicular is \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\).

Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Perpendicular Lines 4th Grade Question 7.
Which figure appears to show parallel lines?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 18
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 19
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 18
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 21
Answer:
Option D

Explanation:
Option D in the given figure appears which shows parallel lines.

Question 8.
Which best describes parallel lines?
(A) They never meet.
(B) They intersect at one point.
(C) They form one acute angle.
(D) They form one obtuse angle.
Answer:
They never meet

Explanation:
Parallel lines will never meet each other.

Question 9.
Which does NOT describe intersecting lines?
(A) They cross at exactly one point.
(B) They form four angles.
(C) They are the same distance apart.
(D) They may form a right angle.
Answer:
They are the same distance apart.

Explanation:
The intersecting lines will not have the same distance.

Question 10.
Multi-Step The map shows some of the streets in Diana’s town. Which streets appear to be perpendicular to S 19th St?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 22
(A) Austin St and State St
(B) Chestnut St and Perry St
(C) State St and S 18th St
(D) S 17th St and S 18th St
Answer:
Austin St and State St

Explanation:
The streets Austin St and State St appear to be perpendicular to S 19th St.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Which streets appear to be parallel to S 17th St?
(A) State St and Chestnut St
(B) S 18th St and S 19 St
(C) Perry St and Austin St
(D) S 19 St and Perry St
Answer:
S 18th St and S 19 St

Explanation:
The streets S 18th St and S 19 St appear to be parallel to S 17th St.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • balance
  • deposit
  • second
  • withdrawal

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A _____________ is a small unit of time.
Answer: Second
Explanation:
1 hour = 3600 seconds

Question 2.
The ____________ is the amount of money that is in an account after a deposit or withdrawal is made.
Answer: Balance
Explanation:
In banking and accounting, the balance is the amount of money owed (or due) on an account. In bookkeeping, “balance” is the difference between the sum of debit entries and the sum of credit entries entered into an account during a financial period.

Question 3.
When money is  added to the balance of an account it is a ____________ .
Answer: Deposit
Explanation:
A sum of money paid into a bank

Grade 4 Module 16 Answer Key Go Math Question 4.
When money is subtracted from the balance of an account it is a ____________ .
Answer: withdrawal
Explanation:
the withdrawal of money from your account at a bank. bank run – the concerted action of depositors who try to withdraw their money from a bank because they think it will fail. withdrawal – the act of taking out money or other capital.

Concepts and Skills

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 1

Question 5.
5 weeks = _____________ days
Answer:
5 weeks = 35 days
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
5 x 7 = 35 days

Question 6.
4 minutes = _____________ seconds
Answer:
4 minutes = 240 seconds
Explanation:
1 Minute = 60 seconds
4 x 60 = 240 seconds

Question 7.
_____________ months = 4 years
Answer:
12 months = 1 year
4 x 12 = 48

Question 8.
_____________ hours = 5 days
Answer:
120 hours = 5 days
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
5 x 24 = 120 hours

Question 9.
8 years = _____________ weeks
Answer:
8 x 52 = 416 weeks
Explanation:
1 year = 52 weeks
8 x 52 = 416 weeks

Question 10.
7 days = _____________ hours
Answer:
7 days = 168 hours
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
7 x 24 = 168

Question 11.
14 days = _____________ weeks
Answer:
14 days = 2 weeks
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
14 ÷2 = 7

Question 12.
2 years = _____________ weeks
Answer:
2 years = weeks
Explanation:
1 year = 52 weeks
2 x 52 = 104 weeks

Use a time line to find the start or end time.

Question 13
Start time: 11:38 A.M.
Elapsed time: 3 hours 10 minutes
End time: _____________
Answer:

Explanation:
The elapsed time is shown on a number line
End time: 2:58 pm

Question 14.
Start time: _____________
Elapsed time: 2 hours 37 minutes
End time: 1:12 P.M.
Answer:

Explanation:
Start time is 10:12 A.M

Grade 4 Go Math Module 16 Answer Key Question 15.
Start time: _____________
Elapsed time: 2 hours 14 minutes
End time: 5:30 P.M.
Answer:

Explanation:
Start time: 3:00 PM

Question 16.
Start time: 7:41 P.M.
Elapsed time: 1 hour 9 minutes
End time: _____________
Answer:

Explanation:
End time: 9:01 PM

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
Jerome has a balance of $63.45 in his checking account. He withdraws $38.14 to buy a computer game. What is his checking account balance now?
(A) $35.31
(B) $25.31
(C) $101.59
(D) $5.31
Answer: B
Explanation:
Jerome has a balance of $63.45 in his checking account.
He withdraws $38.14 to buy a computer game.
63.45 – 38.14 = 25.31
His balance is $25.31

Question 18.
Serena buys 3 T-shirts at $12 each and 2 pairs of sandals at $24 each. How much does Serena spend?
(A) $74
(B) $12
(C) $84
(D) $96
Answer: C
Explanation:
Serena buys 3 T-shirts at $12 each and
3 x 12 = 36
2 pairs of sandals at $24 each.
2 x 24 = 48
36 + 48 = 84
Serena spend $84

Question 19.
Ken had a balance of $1,150.00 in his checking account. He withdrew $85.35 to buy groceries. One week later he deposited $250.00 into his checking account. What is the balance in his checking account now? TEKS 4.8,C
(A) $1,314.65
(B) $900.00
(C) $335.35
(D) $1,335.35
Answer: A
Explanation:
1,150.00 – 85.35 = 1064.65
1064.65 + 250.00 = 1,314.65
1,314.65 is the balance in his checking account now

Question 20.
Vince bought 8 hardback books to read during the summer. He spent $288 for the books. If each book cost the same amount, how much did one book cost?
(A) $58
(B) $17
(C) $36
(D) $125
Answer: C
Explanation:
Vince bought 8 hardback books to read during the summer.
He spent $288 for the books.
288 ÷ 8 = 36
one book cost is $36

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy draw a diagram to solve elapsed time problems?
Answer:
Zoey started ploughing at 10:05 am and stopped at 10.15 am what is the elapsed time.
Explanation:

Unlock the Problem

Dora and her brother Kyle spent 1 hour and 35 minutes doing yard work. Then they stopped for lunch at 1:20 t. At what time did they start doing yard work?

Use the graphic organizer to help you solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find the time that Dora and Kyle
Answer:
Elapsed time of work done by  Dora and Kyle

What information am I given?
I am given the
Answer:
The given information is Time taken to do work and ending time

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I can draw a time line to help me count backward and find the __________ .
Answer:
we have to Find the elapsed time

Solve

I draw a time line that shows the end time 1:20 p.i. Next, I count backward 1 hour and then 5 minutes at a time until have 35 minutes.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 1
So, Dora and her brother Kyle started doing yard work at ____________ .
Answer:
So, Dora and her brother Kyle started doing yard work at 11.45 A.M

Question 1.
What if Dora and Kyle had spent 50 minutes doing yard work and had stopped for lunch at 12:30 What time would they have started doing yard work?
Answer:
They have started doing yard work at 11.40
Explanation:
12:30 before one hour is 11:30
1 hour has 60 minutes
60 – 50 = 10 minutes
so, they started work at 11:40 A.M

Try Another Problem

Ben started riding his bike at 10:05 A.M. He stopped 23 minutes later when his friend Robbie asked him to play kickball. At what time did Ben stop riding his bike?

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
The ending time of riding bike

What information am I given?
Answer:
Time spent and the starting time.

Plan

What is my plan Strategy?
Answer:
To find the ending time using a number line
by using information of elapsed time

Solve

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 2
Answer:

Explanation:
Ben stop riding his bike at 10:28 A.M

Question 2.
How did your diagram help you solve the problem?
Answer:
It will show the elapsed time between starting and ending time.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe another way you could find the time an activity started or ended given the elapsed time and either the start or end time.
Answer:
They have started doing yard work at 11.40
Explanation:
12:30 before one hour is 11:30
1 hour has 60 minutes
60 – 50 = 10 minutes
so, they started work at 11:40 A.M
By adding or subtracting we can find the information.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Evelyn has dance class every Saturday. It lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 12:45 P.M. At what time does Evelyn’s dance class begin?

Draw a time line to show the end time and the elapsed time.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 3
Finally, find the start time.
Evelyn’s dance class begins at ____________ .
Answer:

Explanation:
Evelyn has dance class every Saturday.
It lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 12:45 P.M.
Evelyn’s dance class begins at 11:30 P.M.

Elapsed Time Grade 4 Go Math Answer Key Question 2.
H.O.T. What if Evelyn’s dance class started at 11:00 A.M. and lasted 1 hour and 25 minutes? At what time would her class end? Describe how this problem is different from Problem 1.
Answer:
Class would end at 12:25 PM
Explanation:
In problem we have to find starting time
in this we have to find ending time
dance class started at 11:00 A.M.
1 hour and 25 minutes
so, 12:25 p.m.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Apply Beth got on the bus at 8:06 A.M. Thirty-five minutes later, she arrived at school. At what time did Beth arrive at school?
Answer:
Beth arrive at school 8:45 A.M
Explanation:
Apply Beth got on the bus at 8:06 A.M.
Thirty-five minutes later, she arrived at school.
8hours 06  minutes+ 35 minutes = 8 hour 41 minutes

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 4
H.O.T. Multi-Step Bethany finished her math homework at 4:20 P.M. She did 25 multiplication problems in all. If each problem took her 3 minutes to do, at what time did Bethany start her math homework?
Answer:
3:05 P.M Bethany start her math homework
Explanation:
3 x 25 = 75 minutes
that is 1 hour 15 minutes
her math homework finished at 4:20 P.M
4 hour 20 minutes – 1 hour 15 minutes  = 3 hour 5 minutes

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Leo records his sister’s piano recital. The recital starts at 1:15 P.M. and lasts 1 hour and 22 minutes. What time does the recital end?
(A) 1:37 P.M.
(B) 2:22 P.M.
(C) 2:37 P.M.
(D) 1:22 P.M.
Answer: C
Explanation:
1.15 + 1.22 = 2.37
2.37 PM the recital end

Question 6.
James rides the train from Center City to Lakeside. The train ride lasts for 18 minutes. The train arrives at the Lakeside station at 9:12 A.M. What time did the train ride start?
(A) 9:02 A.M.
(B) 8:54 A.M.
(C) 8:30 A.M.
(D) 8:44 A.M.
Answer: B
Explanation:
James rides the train from Center City to Lakeside. The train ride lasts for 18 minutes.
The train arrives at the Lakeside station at 9:12 A.M.
the train ride starts at 8:54 A.M.

4th Grade Go Math Elapsed Time Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Cleo starts playing softball at 10:18 A.M. She plays for 1 hour and 35 minutes and then stops to eat lunch. Her lunch lasts 25 minutes. What time does Cleo’s lunch end?
(A) 11:53 A.M.
(B) 12:18 A.M.
(C) 11:43 A.M.
(D) 12:18 P.M.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Cleo starts playing softball at 10:18 A.M.
She plays for 1 hour and 35 minutes and then stops to eat lunch.
Her lunch lasts 25 minutes.
Cleo’s lunch end at 12:18 P.M.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
Vincent began his weekly chores on Saturday morning at 11:20. He worked for 1 hour and 15 minutes with a 10 minute break. At what time did Vincent finish his chores?
(A) 12:45 A.M.
(B) 10:15 A.M.
(C) 12:45 P.M.
(D) 1:15 P.M.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Vincent began his weekly chores on Saturday morning at 11:20.
He worked for 1 hour and 15 minutes with a 10 minute break.
Vincent finish his chores at 12:45 A.M.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Elizabeth goes to chorus practice after school. Practice lasts 1 hour and 20 minutes and is over at 4:40 P,M. At what time does chorus practice begin?

Draw a time line to show the end time and the elapsed time
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 5
Chorus practice begins at __________
Answer:

Explanation:
Chorus practice begins at 3:30 P:M.

Question 2.
What if chorus practice started at 3:10 P.M. and ended at 4:25 P.M.? How long would chorus practice last? Describe how this problem is different from Problem 1.
Answer:
The starting times are different
3 hour 10 minutes – 4 hours 25 minutes
that is 1 hour 15 minutes.

Question 3.
Jason left his house at 9:58 A.M. He arrived at baseball field 16 minutes later. At what time did Jason arrive at the baseball field?
Answer:
10:14 A.M. Jason arrive at the baseball field
Explanation:
Jason left his house at 9:58 A.M. He arrived at baseball field 16 minutes later.
9 hours 58 minutes + 12 minutes = 9 hours 74 minutes
minutes are converted to hours
10:14 A.M. Jason arrives at the baseball field

Question 4.
Amanda arranged 5 baskets of flowers. She the finished at 4:10 P.M. It took her 20 minutes
to arrange each basket of flowers. At what time did Amanda begin?
Answer:
Amanda begin at 2:20 P.M.
Explanation:
20 x 5 = 100
1 hour = 60 minutes
60 + 40 = 1 hour 40 minutes
4:10 – 1:40= 2:20 P.M.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Elapsed Time Question 5.
Play rehearsal started at 8:12 P.M. and ended at 10:05 P.M. How long did play rehearsal last?
Answer:
Rehearsal lasts for 1 hour 53 minutes.
Explanation:
Started at 8:12
Ended at 10:05
The elapsed time is 1 hour 53 minutes.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Karen slept for 8 hours and 10 minutes. She got up at 7:40 A.M. What time did Karen go to bed?
(A) 11:30 P.M.
(B) 3:50 A.M.
(C) 11:30 A.M.
(D) 3:50 P.M.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Karen slept for 8 hours and 10 minutes.
She got up at 7:40 A.M.
Karen go to bed at 11:30 P.M.

Question 7.
Greg rented a movie that is 2 hours and 18 minutes long. He started the movie at 7:12 P.M. What time will the movie end?
(A) 10:30 P.M.
(B) 9:06 P.M.
(C) 9:30 P.M.
(D) 4:54 P.M.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Greg rented a movie that is 2 hours and 18 minutes long.
He started the movie at 7:12 P.M.
the movie end at 9:30 P.M.

Question 8.
Don is baking cookies. He put a tray of cookies in the oven at 10:50 A.M. The cookies need to bake for 12 minutes. What time will the cookies be done?
(A) 10:02 A.M.
(B) 11:12 A.M.
(C) 10:38 A.M.
(D) 11:02 A.M.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Don is baking cookies. He put a tray of cookies in the oven at 10:50 A.M.
The cookies need to bake for 12 minutes.
the cookies be done by 11:02 A.M.

Question 9.
Ashley wants to arrive at the airport at 3:30 P.M. It takes her 1 hour and 40 minutes to get there. What time should Ashley leave her house?
(A) 5:50 P.M.
(B) 5:10 P.M.
(C) 1:40 P.M.
(D) 1:50 P.M.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Ashley wants to arrive at the airport at 3:30 P.M.
It takes her 1 hour and 40 minutes to get there.
Ashley left her house at 1:50 P.M.

Lesson 16.2 Elapsed Time 4th Grade Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Cora arrived at school at 7:55 A.M. She left school for 1 hour for a doctor’s appointment. She was dismissed from school at 3:15 P.M. How long was Cora at school?
(A) 7 hours and 20 minutes
(B) 6 hours and 20 minutes
(C) 7 hours and 15 minutes
(D) 8 hours and 20 minutes
Answer: A
Explanation:
Cora arrived at school at 7:55 A.M.
She left school for 1 hour for a doctor’s appointment.
She was dismissed from school at 3:15 P.M.
the time  Cora was at school was 7 hours and 20 minutes

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mike starts his run at 11:30 A.M. and runs four 12 minutes per mile. What time does Mike finish his run?
(A) 12:08 A.M.
(B) 12:18 P.M.
(C) 12:42 P.M.
(D) 12:18 A.M.
Answer: B
Explanation:
4 x 12 = 48 minutes total
Mike starts his run at 11:30 A.M.
and runs four 12-minute miles
Mike finished his run at 12:18 P.M.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight

Essential Question

How can you convert customary units of weight?
Answer:
In the customary system of measurement, the most common units of weight are the ounce (oz) and pound (lb)

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 1

Ounces and pounds are customary units of weight. How does the size of a pound compare to the size of an ounce?
Answer:
1 pound = 16 ounces

Activity

Materials

  • color pencils

The number line below shows the relationship between pounds and ounces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 3

STEP 1 Use a color pencil to shade 1 pound on the number line.

STEP 2 Use a different color pencil to shade 1 ounce on the number line.

STEP 3 Compare the size of 1 pound to the size of 1 ounce.
You need _________ ounces to make _________ pound.
So, 1 pound is _________ times as heavy as 1 ounce.
Explanation:
You need 16 ounces to make 1 pound.
So, 1 pound is 16 times as heavy as 1 ounce.

Explain how the number line helped you to compare the sizes of the units.
Answer:

Explanation:
With the help of number line we can easily understand
1 pound = 16 ounces

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Which is greater, 9 pounds or 9 ounces? Explain.
Answer:
9 pounds is great
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces

Example 1 Convert larger units to smaller units.

Nancy needs 5 pounds of flour to bake pies for a festival.
How many ounces of flour does Nancy need to bake the pies?

STEP 1 Make a table that relates pounds and ounces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 2
So, Nancy needs _________ ounces of flour.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Nancy needs 80 ounces of flour.

Example 2 Convert smaller units to larger units.

Marcel buys 144 ounces of sugar at the grocery store. How many pounds of sugar did Marcel buy?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 4
So, Marcel bought ____________ pounds of sugar.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Marcel bought 9 pounds of sugar.

Try This! There are 2,000 pounds in 1 ton.
Make a table that relates tons and pounds.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 5
1 ton is ____________ times as heavy as 1 pound.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 ton is 2000 times as heavy as 1 pound.

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 6

Question 1.
4 tons = _________ pounds
Think: 4 tons × _________ = _________
Answer:
4 tons = 8000 pounds
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
4 x 2000 = 8000 pounds

Complete.

Question 2.
5 tons = _________ pounds
Answer: 10000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
5 x 2000 = 10000 pounds

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Customary Units of Weight Question 3.
6 pounds = _________ ounces
Answer: 96
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
6 x 16= 96 ounces

Question 4.
48 ounces = _________ pounds
Answer: 3
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3 pounds

Question 5.
128 ounces = _________ pounds
Answer: 8
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
128 ÷ 16 = 8 pounds

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
What equation can you use to solve Exercise 3? Explain.
Answer:
A multiplication equation is used
for exercise 3
6 x 16= 96 ounces

Complete.

Question 6.
A landscaping company ordered 8 tons of gravel. They sell the gravel in 50-pound bags. How many pounds of gravel did the company order?
Answer:
They ordered 16000 pounds
Explanation:
8 x 2000 = 16000
16000 ÷ 50 = 320
They sell 320 bags of 50 pounds

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 7
H.O.T. Communicate If you could draw a number line that shows the relationship between tons and pounds, what would it look like? Explain.
Answer:


Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
The number line is drawn to show the relationship between pounds and ounces.

Go Math Answer Key Customary Units Weight Grade 4 Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Keith bought 4 steaks from the store. One steak was 14 ounces, one steak was 12 ounces, one steak was 8 ounces and the last steak was 14 ounces. How many pounds of steak did Keith buy from the grocery store? Explain.
Answer: 3 pounds
Explanation:
total steaks weight = 14 +12 + 8 + 14 = 48 ounces
1 pound= 16 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Jill needs 4 pounds of peanut butter to make peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for a party. She buys peanut butter in jars. The weight of peanut butter in jars is given in ounces. How many ounces of peanut butter does Jill need to make the sandwiches?
(A) 4 ounces
(B) 16 ounces
(C) 8 ounces
(D) 64 ounces
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
4  x 16=  64 ounces

Question 10.
The vet tells Jan that her puppy weighs 5 pounds. The scale shows the puppy’s weight in ounces. What weight does the scale show?
(A) 5 ounces
(B) 80 ounces
(C) 16 ounces
(D) 60 ounces
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
5 x 16=  80 ounces

Question 11.
Multi-Step A truck is transporting 4 new cars to a car dealership. Each car weighs 2 tons. The weight limit for trucks going over bridges is given in pounds. What is the weight of the cars in pounds?
(A) 16 pounds
(B) 8,000 pounds
(C) 16,000 pounds
(D) 24,000 pounds
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
4 cars x 2 tons = 8 tons
8 x 2000 = 16000 pounds

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Mike is recording his baby sister’s weight in pounds and ounces each week. This week she weighs 10 pounds. How many ounces does she weigh?
(A) 160 ounces
(B) 10 ounces
(C) 20 ounces
(D) 16 ounces
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
10 x 16= 160 ounces

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 8

Complete.

Question 1.
48 ounces = _____________ pounds
Answer: 3
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3 pounds

Question 2.
3 tons = _____________ pounds
Answer: 6000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
3 x 2000 = 6000 pounds

Question 3.
7 pounds = _____________ ounces
Answer: 112
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
7 x 16= 112 ounces

Question 4.
10,000 pounds = _____________ tons
Answer: 5 tons
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
10000 ÷2000 = 5 tons

Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Go Math Customary Units of Weight Question 5.
7 tons = _____________ pounds
Answer: 14000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
7 x 2000 = 14000 pounds

Question 6.
96 ounces = _____________ pounds
Answer: 6
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
96 ÷ 16 =6 pounds

Question 7.
64 ounces = _____________ pounds
Answer: 4
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
64 ÷ 16 =4 pounds

Question 8.
8pounds = _____________ ounces
Answer: 128
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
16 x 8=128

Question 9.
Nathan has a truck that can carry 2 tons. How many pounds can the truck carry?
Answer: 4000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
2 x 2000 = 4000 pounds

Question 10.
Julia bought 40 bags of compost. Each bag weighed 50 pounds. How many tons of compost did she buy?
Answer: 1 ton
Explanation:
40 bags x 50 pounds = 2000 pounds
1 ton= 2000 pounds

Question 11.
Paul bought 3 packages of cheese. The packages weighed 11 ounces, 13 ounces, and 8 ounces. How many pounds of cheese did Paul buy? Explain.
Answer: 2 pounds
Explanation:
Total weight is 11+13+8 = 32 ounces
1 pound= 16 ounces
32 ÷ 16 =2

Question 12.
Carole needs 4 pounds of nuts for her granola. She has 26 ounces of walnuts and 28 ounces of cashews. How many ounces of peanuts. should she buy so she has 4 pounds of nuts? Explain.
Answer: 10 ounces
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces, So Total she needs
4 x 16 = 64 ounces of nuts.
She has  26 ounces of walnuts and 28 ounces of cashews. So total she has
26  + 28 = 54 ounces
She needs to buy more 10 ounces since
64 -54 =10

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your

Question 13.
How many ounces of potatoes are in a 20 pound bag of potatoes?
(A) 40,000 ounces
(B) 3,200 ounces
(C) 320 ounces
(D) 2,000 ounces
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
16 x  20=3200

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
A construction company orders 12 tons of pea gravel. How many pounds of pea gravel do they order?
(A) 6,000 pounds
(B) 24,000 pounds
(C) 192 pounds
(D) 32,000 pounds
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
12 x 2000 = 24000 pounds

Question 15.
At the farmer’s market, a bunch of bananas weighs 96 ounces. The price for the bananas is based on the weight in pounds. How many pounds does the bunch of bananas weigh?
(A) 6 pounds
(§) 12 pounds
(C) 1,536 pounds
(D) 96 pounds
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
96 ÷ 16 = 6 pounds

Grade 4 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 15.3 Question 16.
Which statement about 36 ounces and 2 pounds is true?
(A) 36 ounces > 2 pounds
(B) 2 pounds = 36 ounces
(C) 36 ounces < 2 pounds
(D) 2 pounds > 36 ounces
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
2 pounds x 16 ounces = 32 ounces
36 ounces greater than 32 ounces so option A is the answer.

Question 17.
Multi-Step Elizabeth has 4 jars of olives. Each jar contains 12 ounces of olives. How many pounds of olives does Elizabeth have?
(A) 48 pounds
(B) 4 pounds
(C) 3 pounds
(D) 12 pounds
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
4 jars x 12 ounces = 48 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3
Question 18.
Multi-Step Kevin picked 10 pounds of strawberries. He wants to freeze them in 8-ounce packages. How many 8-ounce packages of strawberries can Kevin make?
(A) 16
(B) 32
(C) 80
(D) 20
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
10  x 16 = 160 ounces
160 ÷ 8 = 20

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks

Essential Question

How can you use benchmarks to understand the relative sizes of measurement units?
Answer:
benchmarks can be defined as the standard or reference point against which something can be measured, compared, or assessed. Benchmark numbers are numbers against which other numbers or quantities can be estimated and compared.
Benchmarks for Metric Units The metric system is based on place value. Each unit is 10 times as large as the next smaller unit. Below are some common metric benchmarks.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 1
A mile is a customary unit for measuring length or distance. The benchmark shows the distance you can walk in about 20 minutes.

Jake says the length of his bike is about four yards. Use the benchmark units below to determine if Jake’s statement is reasonable.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 2

A baseball bat is about one yard long. Since lake’s bike is shorter than four times the length of a baseball bat, his bike is shorter than four yards long.

So, Jake’s statement __________ reasonable.
Jake’s bike is about __________ baseball bats long.
Answer:
So, Jake’s statement is not reasonable.
Jake’s bike is about 1 baseball bats long.

Example 1 Use the benchmark customary units.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 3
About how much liquid is in a mug of hot chocolate? ____________
Answer:
A mug of hot chocolate is about 8 fluidounces as 1 cup can hold 8 fluid ounces.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 4
About how much does a grape fruit weigh? ___________
Answer:
A grape fruit weighs about 1 ounce as it is comparatively similar to the weight of a pencil.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Order the units of weight from heaviest to lightest. Use benchmarks to explain your answer.
Answer:
Ton, pound and ounce. I use the benchmarks to order them a car is heavier than bread and a bread is heavier than a pencil.

Benchmarks for Metric Units The metric system is based on place value. Each unit is 10 times as large as the next smaller unit. Below are some common metric benchmarks.

Example 2 Use the benchmark metric units.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 5
A kilometer is a metric unit for measuring length or distance. The benchmark shows the distance you can walk in about 10 minutes.

Is the length of your classroom greater than or less than one kilometer?
Answer:
The length of my classroom is less than 1 kilometer. As the length of the will not take 10 minutes to walk along the classroom.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 6
About how much medicine is usually in a medicine bottle?
about 120 ____________
Answer:
A medicine bottle is about 120 milliliters as a medicine bottle will be small in size.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 10
About how much is the mass of a paper clip?
Answer:
The mass of a paperclip is about a gram as it is comparatively similar to the weight of a currency note.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how benchmark measurements can help you decide which unit to use when measuring.
Answer:
According the thing we have to decide which benchmark is to be used
Example
water in liquids
length in units
centimeter or meter
vegetables in gallons

Share and Show

Use benchmarks to choose the customary or the metric unit you would use to measure each.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 8

Question 1.
length of a football field
Answer:
The length of a football field will be measured in the metric unit meters.

Question 2.
length of a cell phone
Answer:
The length of a cell phone is measured in the customary unit inch.

Circle the better estimate.

Question 3.
width of a teacher’s desk 10 meters or 1 meter
Answer:
The width of a teacher’s desk would be 1 meter long.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Measurement Benchmarks Question 4.
the amount of liquid a fish tank holds 10 cups or 10 gallons
Answer:
The amount of liquid a fish tank holds is 10 gallons.

Question 5.
distance between Seattle and San Francisco is 6 miles or 680 miles
Answer:
The distance between Seattle and San Francisco is 680 miles.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why you would use kilometers instead of meters to measure the distance across the United States.
Answer:
I use kilometers to measure the distance across the United States not meters because it takes so many minutes to measure the distance of United States. A kilometer is the distance that a person can travel in 10 minutes. So, it will be better if we measure the distance in kilometers if it is very long.

Problem Solving

Solve. For 6-7, use benchmarks to explain your answer.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 9
H.O.T. Apply Cristina is making macaroni and cheese for her family. Would Cristina use 1 pound of macaroni or 1 ounce of macaroni?
Answer:
Cristina can use 1 pound of macaroni to make macaroni for her family because 1 ounce is very less and 1 pound is correct measure to cook for her family.

Question 7.
H.O.T. Write Math Dalton used benchmarks to estimate that there are more cups than quarts in one gallon. Is Dalton’s estimate reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
Yes Math Dalton’s estimate is reasonable as cup is a smaller measurement than a quarts. So, there will be more cups than quarts in one gallon.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
A mini-chameleon is about 1 inch long. ¡t spends much of its time on the ground hiding tinder leaves. Which is the best estimate for the length of a leaf the mini-chameleon might hide under?
(A) 4 inches
(B) 4 ounces
(C) 4 miles
(D) 4 pounds
Answer:
(A) 4 inches

Explanation:
4 inches is the best estimate for the length of a leaf the mini-chameleon might hide under as the length of the chameleon is only 1 inch it can easily hide under the 4 inch leaf.

Question 9.
Mrs. Parker paints the school library. Which is the best estimate for the amount of paint she uses?
(A) 18 meters
(B) 18 millimeters
(C) 18 liters
(D) 18 milliliters
Answer:
(C) 18 liters

Explanation:
18 liters is the best estimate for the amount of paint Mrs. Parker uses to paint the school library as it will be big and a meter is not the unit of measuring liquid and milliliters is very small unit.

Lesson 15.1 Measurement Benchmarks 4th Grade Question 10.
Roger took his pet canary to the vet. Which is the best estimate of the weight of the canary?
(A) 2o pounds
(B) 20 ounces
(C) 20 feet
(D) 20 inches
Answer:
(B) 20 ounces

Explanation:
The best estimate of the weight of Roger’s pet canary is 20 ounces as the pound is a very big unit of measurement and feet and inches are not units of measuring weight.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Which is the best estimate for a dose of medicine?
(A) 2 milliliters
(B) 2 liters
(C) 2 millimeters
(D) 2 meters
Answer:
(A) 2 milliliters

Explanation:
2 milliliters is the best estimate for a dose of medicine as liters is very big measurement and millimeters and meters are not the units of measuring medicine.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Circle the better estimate.

Question 1.
width of a computer mouse 2 inches or 2 feet
Answer:
The width of a computer mouse is 2 inches. 2 feet is very big compared to inches.

Question 2.
weight of a bag of grapes 3 ounces or 3 pounds
Answer:
Weight of a bag of grapes will be 3pounds as ounces are very small unit of measurement.

Question 3.
height of a stop sign 3 meters or 3 kilometers
Answer:
The height of a stop sign is 3 meters as it will be small.

Question 4.
mass of a mouse
30 grams or 30 kilograms
Answer:
The mass of a mouse is 30 grams as a mouse will be small in size.

Problem Solving

Solve. For 5-8, use benchmarks to explain your answer.

Question 5.
Which is the better estimate of the height of a basketball hoop, 10 feet or 10 yards?
Answer:
The best estimate of the height of a basketball hoop 10 feet long as yard is very big compared to feet.

Question 6.
Which is the better estimate of the mass of a wrist watch, 50 grams or 50 kilograms?
Answer:
The better estimate of the mass of a wrist watch is 50 grams as a watch will be small.

Question 7.
Which is the better estimate of the amount of balloon holds, 1 liter or 1 milliliter?
Answer:
The better estimate of the amount of balloon holds is 1 liter as 1 milliliter is very small.

Question 8.
Which is the better estimate of the weight of a football helmet, 3 pounds or 3 ounces?
Answer:
The better estimate of the weight of a football helmet is 3 pounds as ounce is a small unit of measurement when compared to pound.

Question 9.
Sandy used benchmarks to estimate that there are more inches than feet in one yard. Is Sandy’s estimate reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, Sandy’s estimate is reasonable as inches is smaller unit of measurement than feet. SO, there will be more inches than feet in one yard.

Question 10.
Jonathan thinks that he rides his bicycle about 4 meters from his house to school each day. Is Jonathan’s estimate reasonable?
Explain.
Answer:
Yes he is true,
Jonathan thinks that he rides his bicycle about 4 meters from his house to school each day
because distance can be measured in meters.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Victoria is building a box for her CDs. Which is the best estimate of the width of a CD?
(A) 5 miles
(B) 5 feet
(C) 5 yards
(D) 5 inches
Answer: D
Explanation:
The length of the CD box will be small
so, they cannot measure in miles, feet, or yards

4th Grade Go Math Measurement Benchmarks Question 12.
Darius is filling a jug with water to take on his trip. Which is the best estimate of the amount of water his jug holds?
(A) 4 gallons
(B) 4 cups
(C) 4 pounds
(D) 4 ounces
Answer: B
Explanation:
Cups is the correct choice
Because 1 cup = 8 ounces
so it will be less
pounds and gallons are not measured in liquids

Question 13.
York School has a new jungle gym and a new swing set on its playground. Which is the best estimate of the height of the jungle gym?
(A) 3 kilograms
(B) 3 meters
(C) 3 kilometers
(D) 3 grams
Answer: B
Explanation:
Grams and kilograms are not used in measuring
kilometers will be very long distance

Question 14.
Anna is driving from Dallas to Austin. Which is the best estimate of the distance she will drive?
(A) 320 kilograms
(B) 320 meters
(C) 320 liters
(D) 320 kilometers
Answer: D
Explanation:
Liters and kilograms are not measured in distance
meters will be very small
so, kilometers is correct from one place to other place to find the distance

Question 15.
Multi-Step Stan wants to know the weight of his hammer and its length. Which two units should he use?
(A) ounces and inches
(B) pounds and feet
(C) pounds and miles
(D) ounces and feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
the length of the hammer will be more than 12 inches
and 1 pound = 16 ounces
the hammer weight will be more than 16 ounces

Question 16.
Multi-Step Jodi wants to weigh her dog and measure its height. Which two units should she use?
(A) pounds and inches
(B) ounces and yards
(C) kilograms and kilometers
(D) grams and millimeters
Answer: A
Explanation:
pounds and inches
Dogs are measured by pounds and inches
the remaining measures kilograms and kilometers, grams and millimeters will be more.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures

Essential Question

How can you solve problems involving mixed measures?
Answer:
By converting them to single measures and then solve

Unlock the Problem

Herman is building a picnic table for a new campground. The picnic table is 5 feet 10 inches long. How long is the picnic table in inches?
Answer:
70 inches is the picnic table

Is the mixed measure greater than or less than 6 feet?
Answer:
1 foot = 12 inches
6 x 12 = 72 inches.
5 feet 10 inches long.
converting to inches
5 x 12 = 60
60 + 10 = 70
72 > 70
the mixed measure is less than 6 feet

How many inches are in 1 foot?
Answer: 12
1 foot = 12 inches

Change a mixed measure.

Think of 5 feet 10 inches as 5 feet + 10 inches.
Write feet as inches.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 1
So, the picnic table is ________ inches long.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, the picnic table is 70 inches long.

Example 1 Add mixed measures.

Herman built a deck behind his house in 2 days. The first day he worked he made the deck 12 feet 6 inches wide. The second day he worked he made the deck 8 feet 4 inches wider. How wide is the deck that Herman built?

STEP 1 Add the inches
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 2
Answer:

STEP 2 Add the feet.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 3
Answer:

So, the deck Herman built was _______________ wide.
Answer:
So, the deck Herman built was 20 feet 10 inch wide.

What if Herman added an extra 2 inches on the deck width? How wide would the deck be then? Explain.
Answer:
21 feet
1 foot = 12 inch
10 + 2 = 12
so, 20 feet 10 inch + 2 inch = 21 feet.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How is adding mixed measures similar to adding tens and ones? it different? Explain.
Answer:
Yes
The measures are added differently
feet and feet added separate
inches are added separately.

Example 2 Subtract mixed measures.
Alicia is building a fence around the picnic area. She has a pole that is 6 feet 6 inches long. She cuts off 1 foot 7 inches from one end. How long is the pole now?
Answer:

ERROR Alert: Be sure to check that you are regrouping correctly. There are 12 inches in 1 foot.

STEP 1 Subtract the inches
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 6
Answer:

STEP 2 Subtract the feet.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 15
Answer:

So, the pole is now _____________ long.
Answer:
So, the pole is now 4 feet 11 inch long.

Try This! Subtract.

3 pounds 5 ounces – 1 pound 2 ounces
Answer:
3 pounds 5 ounces – 1 pound 2 ounces =
4 pounds 3 ounces

4 gallons 7 cups – 1 gallon 12 cups
Answer:
1 gallon = 16 cups
4 gallons 7 cups
converted as 3 gallons 23 cups
3 gallons 23 cups – 1 gallon 12 cups = 2 gallon 11 cups

Share and Show

Question 1.
A truck is carrying 2 tons 500 pounds of steel. How many pounds of steel is the truck carrying?
Think of 2 tons 500 pounds as 2 tons + 500 pounds. Write tons as pounds.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 6
So, the truck is carrying ____________ pounds of steel.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, the truck is carrying 4500 pounds of steel.

Rewrite each measure in the given unit.

Question 2.
1 yard 2 feet
____________ feet
Answer:
1 yard = 3 feet
3 + 2 = 5
Explanation:
5 feet

Question 3.
3 pints 1 cup
____________ cups
Answer:
7 cups
Explanation:
1 pint = 2 cups
3 x 2 = 6
6 + 1 = 7

Question 4.
3 weeks 1 day
____________ days
Answer:
22 days
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
3 x 7 = 21
21 + 1 = 22

Add or subtract.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 7
Answer:

Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 8
Answer:

Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 9
Answer:

Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How do you know when you need to regroup to subtract? Explain.
Answer:
If there is no sufficient amount to subtract
we have to regroup.

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 10
H.O.T. Justify Jackson has a rope 1 foot 8 inches long. He cuts it into 4 equal pieces. How many inches long is each piece?
Answer:
5 inches long is each piece
Explanation:
1 foot = 12 inches
12 + 8 = 20 inches
20 ÷ 4 = 5 inches

Question 9.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense? Sam and Dave each solve the problem at the right. Sam says the sum is 4 feet 18 inches. Dave says the sum is 5 feet 6 inches. Whose answer makes sense? Whose answer is nonsense? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 11
Answer:

Explanation:
2 ft + 2 ft = 4 fts
10 in + 8 in = 18 inches = i ft 6 inches   since 12 inches equals to 1 ft
So 4 fts + 1ft 6 inches= 5 ft 6 in.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Don has 5 pieces of pipe. Each piece is 3 feet 6 inches long. If Don joins the pieces end to end to make one long pipe, how long will the new pipe be? Explain.
Answer: 17fts 6 inches
Explanation:

3 feet 6 inches + 3 feet 6 inches+3 feet 6 inches+3 feet 6 inches+3 feet 6 inches =15 fts 30 inches
1ft =12 inches
convert 30 inches to fts is 12 inches + 12 inches + 6 inches = 1ft+ 1 ft+6 inches= 2 ft 6 inches
15fts 30 in= 15fts + 2 fts 6 inches= 17fts 6 inches

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Mark had a dog that weighed 21 pounds 8 ounces. The dog lost 1 pound 14 ounces. How much does the dog weigh now?
(A) 20 pounds 4 ounces
(B) 20 pounds 10 ounces
(C) 19 pounds 10 ounces
(D) 19 pounds 4 ounces
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mark had a dog that weighed 21 pounds 8 ounces
From 21 pounds 8 ounces convert 2 pounds to ounces. So it is 19 pounds 40 ounces.
The dog lost 1 pound 14 ounces. So dog lost 30 ounces, since 1 pound equals to 16 ounces.
19 pounds 40 ounces- 30 ounces= 19 pounds 10 ounces
Question 12.
Linda is making a costume. She needs 3 feet 9 inches of purple fabric and 4 feet 7 inches of orange fabric. How much fabric does Linda need to make the costume?
(A) 8 feet 16 inches
(B) 7 feet 4 inches
(C) 8 feet 4 inches
(D) 1 foot 4 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
3 feet 9 inches of purple fabric + 4 feet 7 inches of orange fabric = 7 feet 16 inches
1 feet = 12 inches
convert 16 inches to feet= 1 feet 4 inches.
7 feet 16 inches = 7 feet + 1 feet 4 inches. = 8 feet 4 inches

Question 13.
Multi-Step Tara makes orange smoothies for a party. She combines 2 gallons 3 quarts of milk with 1 gallon 2 quarts of orange juice. Party guests drink 2 gallons 3 quarts of the smoothies. How much is left of the orange smoothie?
(A) 4 gallons 1 quart
(B) 1 gallon 2 quarts
(C) 2 gallons 2 quarts
(D) 1 gallon 1 quart
Answer: B
Explanation:
Total Smoothie is 2 gallons 3 quarts of milk + 1 gallon 2 quarts = 3 gallons 5 quarts
Party guests drink 2 gallons 3 quarts of the smoothies
3 gallons 5 quarts – 2 gallons 3 quarts = 1 gallon 2 quarts

Question 14.
Maya’s cat weighed 7 pounds 2 ounces last year. The cat gained 1 pound 8 ounces this year. What is the weight of Maya’s cat now?
(A) 5 pounds 10 ounces
(C) 8 pounds 10 ounces
(C) 8 pounds 2 ounces
(D) 9 pounds
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
convert 2 pounds to ounces  from 7 pounds 2 ounces = 5 pounds + 2 pounds 2 ounces = 5 pounds 34 ounces
1 pound 8 ounces= 24 ounces
5 pounds 34 ounces – 24 ounces = 5 pounds 10 ounces

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Mixed Measures

Rewrite each measurement in the given unit.

Question 1.
1 pound 8 ounces
___________ ounces
Answer: 24 ounces
Explanation:
1 pound equals to 16 ounces
16 + 8 = 24 ounces

Question 2.
3 feet 1 inch
___________ inches
Answer: 37 inches
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
3 feet = 36 inches
3 feet 1 inch = 37 inches

Question 3.
2 gallons 3 quarts
___________ quarts
Answer: 11 quarts
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
2 gallons 3 quarts = 4 quarts +4 quarts+ 3 quarts = 11 quarts

Rewrite each measurement in the given unit.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 12
Answer:6 yd 2 ft
Explanation:
1yd = 3ft
4yd 2 ft + 1 yd 3 ft = 5 yd 5 ft=6 yd 2ft

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 13
Answer: 2 gal 2 qt
Explanation:
1 gal = 4 qts
5 gal 1 qt = 4 gal 5 qt
4 gal 5 qt – 2 gal 3 qts = 2 gal 2 qt

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 14
Answer:6 lb 6 oz
Explanation:

1 lb = 16oz
2 lb 10oz + 3 lb 12oz= 5lb 22oz=5lb + 16oz + 6 oz = 6lb 6 oz

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Clayton filled 5 containers with water. Each container holds 2 gallons and 2 quarts. How many quarts of water does Clayton have? Explain.
Answer:
Explanation:
5 X 2 gallons and 2 quarts = 10 gallons 10 quarts
1 gallons = 4 quarts
10 gallons 10 quarts  = 10 gallons + 4 quarts  + 4 quarts +2 quarts = 12 gallons 2 quarts

Question 8.
Michael bought 2 pounds 12 ounces of cashews and 3 pounds 6 ounces of almonds. How many more ounces of almonds did Michael buy? Explain.
Answer:  10 ounces
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
3 pounds 6 ounces – 2 pounds 12 ounces = 2 pounds 22 ounces – 2 pounds 12 ounces =10 ounces

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Multi-Step A snake is 2 feet 4 inches long. How many inches long is the snake?
(A) 28 inches
(B) 76 inches
(C) 24 inches
(D) 42 inches
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
2 feet 4 inches = 12 inches+12 inches+ 4 inches= 28 inches

Question 10.
Mike has a board that is 38 inches long. How many feet and inches is the board?
(A) 1 foot 11 inches
(B) 2 feet 8 inches
(C) 3 feet 1 inch
(D) 3 feet 2 inches
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
12 inches+12 inches+12 inches+ 2 inches = 1ft + 1ft + 1ft+ 2 inches = 3 feet 2 inches

Question 11.
Multi-Step Debbie shipped 2 packages. One weighed 2 pounds 10 ounces. The other weighed 4 pounds 12 ounces. What is the total weight of the two packages?
(A) 88 ounces
(B) 130 ounces
(C) 94 ounces
(D) 118 ounces
Answer: D
Explanation:
2 pounds 10 ounces+ 4 pounds 12 ounces= 6 pounds 22ounces
1 pound = 16 ounces
6 pounds 22ounces = 96 ounces + 22 ounces =118 pounds

Question 12.
Multi-Step Ted is 6 feet 4 inches tall. Lisa is 5 feet 7 inches tall. How much taller is Ted?
(A) 7 inches
(B) 11 inches
(C) 9 inches
(D) 8 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
6 feet 4 inch – 5 feet 7 inch
9 inches tall is ted
1 feet = 12 inch

Question 13.
Multi-Step Charlie combined 4 quarts of sparkling water with 2 gallons 1 quart of apple juice. Which tells the amount of drink he made?
(A) 9 quarts
(B) 7 quarts
(C) 13 quarts
(D) 21 quarts
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
2 x 4 = 8
8 + 1 = 9
9 + 4 = 13 quarts

Question 14.
Multi-Step Cindy had 7 feet of yarn. She needed 4 inches to make a bracelet. How many bracelets can she make with the amount of yarn she has?
(A) 18
(B) 21
(C) 27
(D) 29
Answer: B
Explanation:
7 x 12  = 84
84 ÷ 4 = 21
21 bracelets she can make with the amount of yarn she has

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles

Essential Question

How can you identify and draw points, lines, line segments. rays, and angles?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Everyday things can model geometric figures. For example, the period at the end of this sentence models a point. A solid painted stripe in the middle of a straight road models a line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 1

Activity 1 Draw and label \(\overline{J K}\).
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled \(\overline{J K}\).

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-2

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how lines, line segments, and rays are related.
Answer:
A ray is a part of a line.
A line segment can be a part of a line, ray, or another line segment.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-3
Ray AB = \(\overline{A B}\)
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-4
The line CD = \(\overline{C D}\) or line DC = \(\overline{D C}\).
From this we get \(\overline{C D}\) or \(\overline{D C}\).
From the above segment AB = \(\overline{A B}\), segment BA = \(\overline{B A}\)
segment CD = \(\overline{C D}\) and segment DC = \(\overline{D C}\)

Is there another way to name \(\overline{J K}\)? Explain.
Answer:
Yes

Explanation:
Yes, there is a way to name \(\overline{J K}\) by switching the letters, \(\overline{K J}\) and when we are naming a line segment, either point can be named first.

Angles
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 2

You can name an angle by the vertex. When you name an angle using 3 points, the vertex is always the point in the middle.
Answer:
We cannot say ∠B here because that could be one of three angles. So we have to use either ∠ABD or ∠ABC, or ∠DBC. We need to remember when we name an angle using 3 points, the vertex is always the point in the middle.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-5

Angles are classified by the size of the opening between the rays.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 3

Activity 2 Classify an angle.

Materials
paper

To classify an angle, you can compare it to a right angle.

Make a right angle by using a sheet of paper. Fold the paper twice evenly to model a right angle. Use the right angle to classify the angles below. Write acute, obtuse, right, or straight.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 4

a.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 5
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
An angle that measures greater than 90° degrees is called an obtuse angle.

b.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 6
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
An angle that measures less than 90° degrees is called an acute angle.

c.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 7
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
An angle that measures less than 90° degrees is called an acute angle.

d.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 8
Answer:
Right

Explanation:
The given angle is a right-angled triangle that has 90°

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 13.1 Question 1.
Draw and label \(\overline{A B}\) in the space at the right.
\(\overline{A B}\) is a _________________ .
Answer:
Line segment

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-6

Draw and label an example of the figure.

Question 2.
\(\overleftrightarrow{X Y}\)
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled an example of the figure to the given question

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-7

Question 3.
obtuse ∠K
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled an example of the figure to the given question

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-8

Question 4.
right ∠CDE
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled an example of the figure to the given question

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-10

Use Figure M for 5 and 6.

Question 5.
Name a line segment.
Answer:
\(\overline{T U}\)

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lines Rays and Angles Question 6.
Name a right angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 9
Answer:
∠TUW

Explanation:
By using the figure given above the name of the right angle is ∠TUW.

Problem Solving

Lise the picture of the bridge for 7 and 8.

Question 7.
Classify ∠A.
Answer:
Right

Question 8.
Which angle appears to be obtuse?
Answer:
∠C

Explanation:
The angle C appears to be obtuse.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 10
H.O.T. Use Diagrams How many different angles are in Figure X? List them.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 11
Answer:
There are 10 different angles.

Explanation:
The different angles that are in Figure X are ∠ABD, ∠DBE, ∠EBF, ∠FBC, ∠ABE, ∠DBF, ∠EBC, ∠ABF, ∠DBC, ∠ABC.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What’s the Error? Vanessa drew the angle at the right and named it ∠ TRS. Explain why Vanessa’s name for the angle is incorrect. Write a correct name for the angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 12
Answer:
∠TSR or ∠RST

Explanation:
The vertex should be the middle letter in the angle’s name. The correct name for the angle is ∠TSR or ∠RST.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What type of angle is ∠ ABC?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 13
(A) acute
(B) right
(C) obtuse
(D) straight
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
The ∠ ABC is a type of obtuse angle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Lesson 13.1 Question 12.
Which name is a straight angle in the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 14
(A) ∠ XTW
(B) ∠ STX
(C) ∠STY
(D) ∠WTS
Answer:
∠WTS

Explanation:
The ∠WTS names a straight angle in the given figure.

Question 13.
Multi-Step What is the total number of acute angles in the figures shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 15
(A) 2
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 6
Answer:
2

Explanation:
The total number of acute angles in the figures shown is 2.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
Which of the following terms best describes the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 16
(A) ray
(B) line segment
(C) line
(D) angle
Answer:
Ray

Explanation:
Ray is the term best describes the given figure.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw and label an example of the figure.

Question 1.
\(\overrightarrow{A B}\)
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-11

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
acute ∠J
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-12

Question 3.
right ∠ABC
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-12

Question 4.
\(\overleftrightarrow{J K}\)
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-13

Question 5.
obtuse ∠XYZ
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-14

Question 6.
\(\overline{P Q}\)
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-15

Use figure A for 7 and 8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 17

Question 7.
Name an acute angle.
Answer:
∠BAD

Explanation:
The name of an acute angle is ∠BAD

Question 8.
Name an obtuse angle.
Answer:
∠CDA

Explanation:
The name of an obtuse angle is ∠CDA

Problem Solving

Use the bridge drawing for 9 and 10.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 26

Question 9.
Classify ∠B
Answer:
Acute angle

Explanation:
Here the ∠B is an acute angle that is below 90°.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 13.1 Practice Algebra Answers Question 10.
Jenny thinks that ∠C is a right angle. Explain why Jenny’s name for the angle is incorrect. Write the correct name for the angle.
Answer:
Obtuse angle

Explanation:
The correct name of the angle is an obtuse angle that has above 90°. Therefore what Jenny thinks is wrong and the angle is incorrect.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What type of angle is ∠XYZ?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 19
(A) right
(B) acute
(C) straight
(D) obtuse
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
The ∠XYZ is an acute angle.

Question 12.
Which names an obtuse angle in the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 20
(A) ∠TZS
(B) ∠SZY
(C) ∠XZT
(D) ∠TZY
Answer:
∠TZY

Explanation:
The ∠TZY names an obtuse angle in the given figure.

Question 13.
Which names an acute angle in the figure to the right?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 21
(A) ∠ VWU
(B) ∠ VTU
(C) ∠ TUW
(D) ∠ WUT
Answer:
∠ VWU

Explanation:
The ∠ VWU names an acute angle in the figure to the right.

Question 14.
Which of the following terms best describes the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 22
(A) angle
(B) line segment
(C) ray
(D) line
Answer:
line segment

Explanation:
The line segment term best describes the given figure.

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lesson 13.1 Question 15.
Multi-Step What is the total number of rays in the figures to the right?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 23
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 7
Answer:
2

Explanation:
The total number of rays in the figure to the right is 2.

Question 16.
Multi-Step How many right angles are in Figure X?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 24
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 1
Answer:
2

Explanation:
∠WTY, ∠ WTX, and ∠STY are the right angles in the given figure X

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles Read More »

Scroll to Top