Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands

Essential Question

How does understanding place value help you multiply tens, hundreds, and thousands?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Each car on a train has 200 seats. How many seats are on a train with 8 cars?
Answer:

Find 8 × 200.

One Way Draw a quick picture.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands 1
Answer:
The number of seats is on a train with 8 cars is 1600 seats.

Explanation:
Given that each car on a train has 200 seats. So the number of seats are on a train with 8 cars is 200 × 8 which is 1600 seats. Here, we have represented with a quick picture.

Another Way Use place value.

8 × 200 = 8 × ____________ hundreds
= _____ hundreds
= ______ Think: 16 hundreds is 1 thousand, 6 hundreds.
So, there are ____________ seats on a train with 8 cars.
Answer:
8 × 200 = 8 × 2 hundreds
= 16 hundred
= 1600 Think: 16 hundred is 1 thousand, 6 hundred.
So, there are 1600 seats on a train with 8 cars.

Explanation:
Given that each car on a train has 200 seats. So the number of seats are on a train with 8 cars is 200 × 8 which is 1600 seats. Here, we have represented with a place value
8 × 200 = 8 × 2 hundreds
= 16 hundred
= 1600 Think: 16 hundred is 1 thousand, 6 hundred.
So, there are 1600 seats on a train with 8 cars.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how finding 8 × 2 can help you find 8 × 200.
Answer:
Here 8 × 2 = 16, to find 8 × 200 we will add two zeros to the value.

Use patterns.

Basic fact:
3 × 7 = 21 ← basic fact
3 × 70 = 210 .
3 × 700 = _____________
3 × 7,000 = _____________
Answer:
3 × 7 = 21 ← basic fact
3 × 70 = 210 .
3 × 700 = 2,100.
3 × 7,000 = 21,000.

Explanation:
Here, the number of zeros in a factor increases, the number of zeros in the product increases.
3 × 7 = 21 ← basic fact
3 × 70 = 210 .
3 × 700 = 2,100
3 × 7,000 = 21,000.

Basic fact with a zero:
8 × 5 = 40
8 × 50 = 400
8 × 500 = _____________
8 × 5,000= _____________
Answer:
8 × 5 = 40
8 × 50 = 400
8 × 500 = 4,000
8 × 5,000= 40,000.

Explanation:
Here, the number of zeros in a factor increases, the number of zeros in the product increases.
8 × 5 = 40
8 × 50 = 400
8 × 500 = 4,000
8 × 5,000= 40,000.

Share and show

Question 1.
Use the drawing to find 2 × 500.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands 2
2 × 500 = _____________
Answer:
2 × 500 = 1,000.

Explanation:
Here, 2 × 500 is 1,000.

Math talk

Mathematical Process
Explain how to use place value to find 2 × 500.
Answer:
Here, 2 × 500 is 2 times 5 hundred, which is equal to 10 hundred and 10 hundred equals 1,000.

Complete the pattern.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 7.1 Question 2.
3 × 8 = 24
3 × 80 = _____________
3 × 800 = _____________
3 × 8,000 = _____________
Answer:
3 × 8 = 24
3 × 80 = 240
3 × 800 = 2,400
3 × 8,000 = 24,000.

Explanation:
Here, the number of zeros in a factor increases, the number of zeros in the product increases.
3 × 8 = 24
3 × 80 = 240
3 × 800 = 2,400
3 × 8,000 = 24,000.

Question 3.
6 × 2 = 12
6 × 20 = _____________
6 × 200 = _____________
6 × 2000 = _____________
Answer:
6 × 2 = 12
6 × 20 = 120
6 × 200 = 1,200
6 × 2000 = 12,000.

Explanation:
Here, the number of zeros in a factor increases, the number of zeros in the product increases.
6 × 2 = 12
6 × 20 = 120
6 × 200 = 1,200
6 × 2000 = 12,000.

Question 4.
4 × 5 = _____________
4 × 50 = _____________
4 × 500 = _____________
4 × 5,000 = _____________
Answer:
4 × 5 = 20
4 × 50 = 200
4 × 500 = 2,000
4 × 5,000 = 20,000.

Explanation:
Here, the number of zeros in a factor increases, the number of zeros in the product increases.
4 × 5 = 20
4 × 50 = 200
4 × 500 = 2,000
4 × 5,000 = 20,000.

Find the product.

Question 5.
6 × 500 = 6 × _____________ hundreds
= _____________ hundreds
= _____________
Answer:
6 × 500 = 3,000.

Explanation:
The product of 6 × 500 is
6 × 500 = 6 × 5 hundreds
= 30 hundreds
= 3,000.

Go Math Lesson 7.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
9 × 5,000 = 9 × _____________ thousands
= _____________ thousands
= _____________
Answer:
9 × 5,000 = 45,000.

Explanation:
The product of 9 × 5,000 is
9 × 5,000 = 9 × 5 thousands
= 45 thousands
= 45,000.

H.O.T. Algebra Find the missing factor.

Question 7.
_____________ × 9,000 = 63,000
Answer:
7 × 9,000 = 63,000.

Explanation:
Here we need to find out the missing factor, so we will perform division which is 63,000÷9,000 = 7.

Question 8.
7 × _____________ = 56,000
Answer:
7 × 8,000 = 56,000

Explanation:
Here we need to find out the missing factor, so we will perform division which is 56,000÷7 = 8,000.

Question 9.
8 × _____________ = 3,200
Answer:
8 × 400 = 3,200

Explanation:
Here we need to find out the missing factor, so we will perform division which is 3,200÷8 = 400.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands 3

Question 10.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Apply Joe’s Fun and Sun rents beach chairs. The store rented 300 beach chairs each month in April and in May. The store rented 600 beach chairs each month from June through September. How many beach chairs did the store rent during the 6 months?
(A) 1,200
(B) 2,400
(C) 3,000
(D) 5,400
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that the store rented 300 beach chairs each month in April and in May which is 300+300 = 600 chairs. The store rented 600 beach chairs each month from June through September. So the total number of beach chairs did the store rent during the 6 months is 600+600 which is 1200 chairs.

a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
Here, we need to know about the total number of beach chairs did the store rent during the 6 months.

b. How will you find the number of beach chairs?
Answer:
We will find the number of beach chairs by adding the chairs for every month.

c. Show the steps you use to solve the problem.
Answer:
600+600 = 1200 chairs.

Explanation:
Given that the store rented 300 beach chairs each month in April and in May which is 300+300 = 600 chairs. The store rented 600 beach chairs each month from June through September. So the total number of beach chairs did the store rent during the 6 months is 600+600 which is 1200 chairs.

d. Complete the sentences.

For April and May, a total of ___________ beach chairs were rented.
For June through September, a total of ___________ beach chairs were rented.
Joe’s Fun and Sun rented ___________ beach chairs during the 6 months.
Answer:
For April and May, a total of 600 beach chairs were rented.
For June through September, a total of 600 beach chairs were rented.
Joe’s Fun and Sun rented 1200 beach chairs during the 6 months.

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Question 11.
H.O.T. Use Math Language How does the number of zeros in the product of 8 and 5,000 compare to the number of zeros in the factors? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
True Blue plans to decorate backpacks. They will make a profit of $6 for each backpack they decorate. How much profit will they make all together if they decorate and sell 300 backpacks?
(A) $300
(B) $1,800
(C) $180
(D) $600
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that they will make a profit of $6 for each backpack they decorate. So the profit that will they make all together if they decorate and sell 300 backpacks is 300 × 6 which is $1,800.

Question 13.
A whistle company packs 4,000 whistles in each box that it sends to stores. How many whistles are In 8 boxes?
(A) 240
(B) 24,000
(C) 32,000
(D) 3,200
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that a whistle company packs 4,000 whistles in each box that it sends to stores. So the number of whistles are In 8 boxes is 4,000 × 8 which is 32,000.

Question 14
MultiStep Joshua spends 20 hours walking dogs. He also spends 2 hours on each garden he weeds. He weeds 50 gardens. How much time does Joshua spend walking dogs and weeding gardens?
(A) 90 hours
(B) 100 hours
(C) 70 hours
(D) 120 hours
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Joshua spends 20 hours walking dogs and he also spends 2 hours on each garden he weeds. He weeds 50 gardens which is 50×2 = 100, so the time does Joshua spends walking dogs and weeding gardens is 20+100 = 120 hours.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 15.
Carmen has three books of 20 stamps and five books of 10 stamps. How many stamps does she have?
(A) 110
(B) 60
(C) 50
(D) 100
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Carmen has three books of 20 stamps which is 3×20 which is 60 and five books of 10 stamps 5×10 which is 50 . So the number of stamps does she have is 60+50 is 110.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands

Complete the pattern.

Question 1.
6 × 9 = ___________
6 × 90 = ___________
6 × 900 = ___________
6 × 9,000 = ___________
Answer:
6 × 9 = 54
6 × 90 = 540
6 × 900 = 5,400
6 × 9,000 = 54,000.

Explanation:
Here, the number of zeros in a factor increases, the number of zeros in the product increases.
6 × 9 = 54
6 × 90 = 540
6 × 900 = 5,400
6 × 9,000 = 54,000.

Go Math Lesson 7.1 4th Grade Homework Answer Key Question 2.
5 × 8 = ___________
5 × 80 = ___________
5 × 800 = ___________
5 × 8,000 = ___________
Answer:
5 × 8 = 40
5 × 80 = 400
5 × 800 = 4,000
5 × 8,000 = 40,000.

Explanation:
Here, the number of zeros in a factor increases, the number of zeros in the product increases.
5 × 8 = 40
5 × 80 = 400
5 × 800 = 4,000
5 × 8,000 = 40,000.

Find the product.

Question 3.
3 × 40 = 3 × ___________ tens
= ___________ tens
= ___________
Answer:
3 × 40 = 3 × 4 tens
= 12 tens
= 120.

Explanation:
The product of 3 × 40 is
3 × 40 = 3 × 4 tens
= 12 tens
=120.

Question 4.
4 × 700 = 4 × ___________ hundreds
= ___________ hundreds
= ___________
Answer:
4 × 700 = 4 × 7 hundreds
= 28 hundreds
= 2,800.

Explanation:
The product of 4 × 700 is
4 × 700 = 4 × 7 hundreds
= 28 hundreds
= 2,800.

Find the missing factor.
Answer:

Go Math Lesson 7.1 Practice Answer Key 4th Grade Question 5.
9 × ___________ = 4,500
Answer:
9 × 500 = 4,500.

Explanation:
Here we need to find out the missing factor, so we will perform division which is 4,500÷9 = 500.

Question 6.
6 × ___________ = 12,000
Answer:
6 × 2,000 = 12,000.

Explanation:
Here we need to find out the missing factor, so we will perform division which is 12,000÷6 = 2,000.

Problem Solving

Mr. Hathaway bought 4 boxes of small paper clips and 3 boxes of large paper clips for his office. There are 300 small paper clips in a box. There are 200 large paper clips in a box. How many paper clips did Mr. Hathaway buy?
Answer:
The number of paper clips did Mr. Hathaway bought is 1,800 paper clips.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Hathaway bought 4 boxes of small paper clips and 3 boxes of large paper clips for his office and there are 300 small paper clips in a box which is 300×4 = 1200. There are 200 large paper clips in a box which is 200×3 = 600. So the number of paper clips did Mr. Hathaway bought is 1200+600 = 1800 paper clips.

Question 7.
How will you find the total number of paper clips?
Answer:
By adding the small paper clips and large paper clips we have found the total number of paper clips.

Question 8.
Show the steps you use to solve the problem.
Answer:
1200+600 = 1800 paper clips.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Hathaway bought 4 boxes of small paper clips and 3 boxes of large paper clips for his office and there are 300 small paper clips in a box which is 300×4 = 1200. There are 200 large paper clips in a box which is 200×3 = 600. So the number of paper clips did Mr. Hathaway bought is 1200+600 = 1800 paper clips.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What is the product of 8 × 80?
(A) 640
(B) 64
(C) 6,400
(D) 64,000
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The product of 8 × 80 is 640.

Question 10.
Which multiplication problem has a product of 24,000?
(A) 3 × 800
(B) 6 × 4,000
(C) 3 × 80
(D) 6 × 400
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The multiplication problem has a product of 24,000 is 3 × 800.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 7.1 Homework Answer Key Question 11.
What is the missing factor?
7 × ___________ = 6,300
(A) 9
(B) 9,000
(C) 90
(D) 900
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Here we need to find out the missing factor, so we will perform division which is 6,300 ÷ 7 = 900.

Question 12.
There are 50 pennies in a roll. How many pennies are in 6 rolls?
(A) 30
(B) 3,000
(C) 300
(D) 30,000
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that there are 50 pennies in a roll, so the number of pennies are in 6 rolls is 50×6 = 300.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Mariah makes bead necklaces. Beads are packaged in bags of 50 and bags of 200. Mariah bought 4 bags of 50 beads and 3 bags of 200 beads. How many beads did Mariah buy?
(A) 11,000
(B) 8,000
(C) 1,100
(D) 800
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Mariah makes bead necklaces and beads are packaged in bags of 50 and bags of 200. Mariah bought 4 bags of 50 beads which is 50×4 = 200 beads and 3 bags of 200 beads which is 3×200 = 600 beads. So the number of beads Mariah bought is 200+600 = 800 beads.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Practice and Homework Lesson 7.1 Question 14.
Multi-Step Baseball cards are sold in packages of 20 cards and 50 cards. On Monday, Terence bought 6 packages of 50 cards. On Saturday, he bought 4 packages of 20 cards. How many baseball cards did Terence buy altogether?
(A) 380
(B) 1,100
(C) 110
(D) 3,800
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Baseball cards are sold in packages of 20 cards and 50 cards and on Monday, Terence bought 6 packages of 50 cards which is 6×50 = 300 cards, and 4 packages of 20 cards which is 4×20 = 80 cards. So the total number of baseball cards did Terence bought altogether is 300+80 = 380 cards.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.1 Answer Key Multiply Tens, Hundreds, and Thousands Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Subtract Whole Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Subtract Whole Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Subtract Whole Numbers

Essential Question

How can you subtract whole numbers?
Answer:
Subtracting whole numbers is the inverse operation of adding whole numbers. With subtraction, instead of adding two numbers to get a sum, you are removing one number from another to get a difference.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 1
Mt. Bear and Mt. Bona are in the St. Elias Mountain Range located in the Wrangell- St. Elias National Park and Preserve in Alaska.

Mt. Bear and Mt. Bona are two mountains in Alaska. Mt. Bear is 14,831 feet tall and Mt. Bona is 16,421 feet tall. How much taller is Mt. Bona than Mt. Bear?
Answer:
16,421 – 14,831 = 1,590
1,590 taller is Mt. Bona than Mt. Bear

Estimate. 16,000 – 15,000 = _____________
Answer:
16,000 – 15,000 = 1000

Subtract. 16,421 -14,831
Answer:
16,421 – 14,831 = 1,590

STEP 1
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 2
Answer:

STEP 3
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 3
Answer:

STEP 4
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 4
Answer:

So, Mt. Bona is _________ feet taller than Mt. Bear. Since __________ is
close to the estimate of __________, the answer is reasonable.
Answer:
So, Mt. Bona is 1590 feet taller than Mt. Bear. Since 1590 is
close to the estimate of 1000, the answer is reasonable.

Share and Show

Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 4th Grade Question 1.
Subtract. Use the grid to record the problem.
637,350 – 43,832
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 5
Answer:

Explanation:
Using the grid recorded the problem.
637,350 – 43,832 = 593,518

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know which places to regroup to subtract.
Answer:
We use regrouping in subtraction, when digits in the minuend are smaller than the digits in the same place in the subtrahend. Here’s how we regroup hundred and tens to subtract 182 from 427.

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 2.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate:  14000 – 11000 = 3000
Since 3075 is
close to the estimate of 3000, the answer is reasonable.

Question 3.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 7
Answer:

Explanation:
450000 – 37000 = 413000
Since 419112 is
close to the estimate of 413000, the answer is reasonable.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Question 4.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 8
Answer:

Explanation:
400,000 – 180000 = 220,000
Since 222,349 is
close to the estimate of 220,000, the answer is reasonable.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Subtract. Add to check.

Question 5.
653,809 – 256,034
Answer: 653,809 – 256,034 = 397,775
256,034 + 397,775 = 653,809
Explanation:
Found the difference then added to verify

Question 6.
258,197 – 64,500
Answer: 258,197 – 64,500 = 193,697
64,500 + 193,697 = 258,197
Explanation:
Found the difference then added to verify

Question 7.
496,004 – 398,450
Answer: 496,004 – 398,450 = 97,554
398,450 + 97,554 = 496,004
Explanation:
Found the difference then added to verify

Question 8.
500,000 – 145,609
Answer: 500,000 – 145,609 = 354,391
145,609 + 354,391 = 500,000
Explanation:
Found the difference then added to verify

H.O.T. Algebra Find the missing digit.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 9
Answer:

Explanation:
Found the missing number of the algebraic equation.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 10
Answer:

Explanation:
Found the missing number of algebraic equation.

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 11
Answer:

Explanation:
Found the missing number of algebraic equation.

Problem Solving

H.O.T. What’s the Error?

Question 12.
Maryland has an area of 12,407 square miles. Texas has an area of 268,601 square miles. How much larger is Texas than Maryland?
Answer:
268,601 – 12,407 = 256,194 larger is Texas than Maryland

Read how Janice solved the problem. Find her error.

Texas: 268,601 square miles Maryland: 12,407 square miles I can subtract to find the difference.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 12
So, Texas is _____________ square miles larger than Maryland.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Texas is 256,194 square miles larger than Maryland.
We use regrouping in subtraction, when digits in the minuend are smaller than the digits in the same place in the subtrahend. Here’s how we regroup hundred and tens to subtract 182 from 427.

Describe Janice’s error. Then solve the problem.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Texas is 256,194 square miles larger than Maryland.
We use regrouping in subtraction, when digits in the minuend are smaller than the digits in the same place in the subtrahend. Here’s how we regroup hundred and tens to subtract 182 from 427.

Use the table for 13-15.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 13

Go Math Lesson 6.2 4th Grade Question 13.
Evaluate Reasonableness How many more acres were grown in 1996 than in 1986? Estimate to check the reasonableness of your answer.
Answer:  1996 = 656,598 –
1986 = 466,256 = 190,342
190,342 more acres were grown in 1996 than in 1986
Explanation:
650000 – 460000 = 190000
Since 190,342 is
close to the estimate of 190000, the answer is reasonable.

Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What is the difference between the greatest number of acres and the least number of acres used for growing oranges?
Answer:
Greatest number of acres is 653086
least number of acres is 466256
653086 – 466256 = 186,830 is the difference between the greatest number of acres and the least number of acres used for growing oranges

Question 15.
Multi-Step Apply Grapefruit was grown on 144,416 acres in 1996. What is the total number of acres for oranges and grapefruit in 1996?
Answer:
656,598 + 144,416  = 801,014
801,014 is the total number of acres for oranges and grapefruit in 1996.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 16.
A team of artists finished a movie with 129,600 frames. Their next movie will have 172,800 frames. How many more frames will their next movie have than their first movie?
(A) 143,200
(B) 53,200
(C) 43,200
(D) 157,200
Answer: C
Explanation:
172,800 – 129,600 = 43,200 more frames will their for next movie than their first movie

Question 17.
A company sold 257,296 phones in December. It sold 163,804 phones in January. How many fewer phones did the company sell in January than in December?
(A) 114,692
(B) 94,692
(C) 194,492
(D) 93,492
Answer: D
Explanation:
257,296 – 163,804  = 93,492 fewer phones that the company sell in January than in December

Practice and Homework Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 18.
Multi-Step This year, 426,731 people visited a water park. Last year, 102,865 fewer people visited the park. The year the park opened, 84,007 fewer people visited the park than last year. How many people visited the water park the year it opened?
(A) 249,869
(B) 360,133
(C) 239,859
(D) 683,796
Answer:  C
Explanation:
426,731 – 102,865 = 323866
323866 – 84,007 = 239,859 people visited the water park the year it opened

TEXAS Test Prep 

Question 19.
There are 135,663 kilometers of U.S. coastline that border the Pacific Ocean. There are 111,866, kilometers of U.S. coastline that border the Atlantic Ocean. How many more kilometers of U.S. coastline border the Pacific Ocean?
(A) 23,797 kilometers
(B) 247,539 kilometers
(C) 24,807 kilometers
(D) 24,203 kilometers
Answer: A
135,663 – 111,866 = 23797 more kilometers of U.S. coastline border the Pacific Ocean

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Subtract. Use the grid to record the problem.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Used the grid to solve the problem

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Used the grid to solve the problem

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 3.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 16
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 36000 – 32000 = 4000
Since 3631 is
close to the estimate of 4000, the answer is reasonable.

4th Grade Practice and Homework Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Question 4.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 17
Answer:

Explanation:
700,000 – 200,000 = 500,000
Since 510,238 is
close to the estimate of 500,000,  the answer is reasonable.

Subtract. Add to check.

Question 5.
423,097 – 268,132
Answer: 423,097 – 268,132 = 154,965
268,132 + 154,965 = 423,097
Explanation:
Found the difference then added to verify

Question 6.
600,000 – 347,201
Answer: 600,000 – 347,201 = 252799
347,201 + 252799 = 600,000
Explanation:
Found the difference then added to verify

Find the missing digit.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 18
Answer:

Explanation:
Found the missing number of algebraic equation.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 19
Answer:

Explanation:
Found the missing number of the algebraic equation.

Go Math 4th Grade Practice and Homework Lesson 6.2 Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Subtract Whole Numbers 20
Answer:

Explanation:
Found the missing number of algebraic equation.

Problem Solving

Question 10.
The population of Corpus Christi, Texas, is 305,215. The population of Laredo, Texas is 236,091. How many more people live in Corpus Christi than in Laredo?
Answer:
305,215 – 236,091 = 69124
Explanation:
69124 more people live in Corpus Christi than in Laredo

Question 11.
A science website had 652,043 visitors in May and 731,689 visitors in June. How many more people visited the site in June than in May?
Answer:
731,689 – 652,043 = 79646
Explanation:
79646 more people visited the site in June than in May

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
The odometer on Mr. Garcia’s car showed 85,487 miles at the beginning of the year. At the end of the year, the odometer showed 127,263 miles. How many miles did Mr. Garcia drive during the year?
(A) 41,786 miles
(B) 42,776 miles
(C) 42,876 miles
(D) 41,776 miles
Answer: D
Explanation:
127,263 – 85,487  = 41776
41,776 miles Mr. Garcia drive during the year

Question 13.
The Jones family is planning a cross¬country trip. Route A is 2,982 miles, and route B is 2,796 miles. How many miles more is route A than route B?
(A) 196 miles
(B) 186 miles
(C) 296 miles
(D) 286 miles
Answer: B
Explanation:
2,982 – 2,796  = 186
186 miles more is route A than route B

Question 14.
The diameter of Jupiter is 88,846 miles and the diameter of Saturn is 74,898 miles. How much greater is the diameter of Jupiter than the diameter of Saturn?
(A) 13,948 miles
(B) 14,948 miles
(C) 13,048 miles
(D) 14,048 miles
Answer: A
Explanation.
88,846 – 74,898  = 13948 greater is the diameter of Jupiter than the diameter of Saturn

Question 15.
On Saturday, 67,352 people attended the fair, and on Sunday, 64,817 people attended the fair. How many more people attended the fair on Saturday than on Sunday?
(A) 3,535
(B) 2,545
(C) 2,535
(D) 3,545
Answer: C
Explanation:
67,352 – 64,817  = 2535 more people attended the fair on Saturday than on Sunday.

Go Math Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Homework 4th Grade Question 16.
Multi-step workers at a paper company count how much paper is in the warehouse each month. In January, there were 106,341 boxes of paper. In February, there were 32,798 boxes less than there were in January. In March, there were 25,762 boxes less than there were in February. How many boxes were in the warehouse in March?
(A) 47,781
(B) 48,781
(C) 53,781
(D) 51,781
Answer: A
Explanation:
106,341 – 32,798 = 73543
73543 – 25,762 = 47781
47781 boxes were in the warehouse in March

Question 17.
Multi-Step The Hamburger Hut gave away 65,343 packages of ketchup last year. They gave away 978 fewer packages of mustard than they did ketchup. They gave away 299 fewer packages of pickle relish than they did mustard. How many packages of pickle relish did the Hamburger Hut give away last year?
(A) 64,365
(B) 64,066
(C) 65,044
(D) 64,088
Answer: B
Explanation:
65,343 – 978 = 64365
64365 – 299 = 64066
64066 packages of pickle relish that the Hamburger Hut give away last year

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Subtract Whole Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key

Concepts and Skills

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 1.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the sum is 5000 + 1000 = 6000

Question 2.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the sum is 24000 + 18000 = 42000

Question 3.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the sum is 720,000 + 210,000 = 930,000

Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Answer Key Pdf Question 4.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the sum is 260,000 + 38,000 = 298,000

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 5.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the difference is 4000 – 2000 = 2000

Question 6.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the difference is 35000 – 27000 = 7000

Question 7.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the difference is 630,000 – 320,000 = 310,000

Question 8.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated value of the difference is 170,000 – 28,000 = 142,000

Find the sum.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The sum of algebraic equation

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 10
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The sum of algebraic equation

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 11
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The sum of algebraic equation

Question 12.
14.36 + 7.87 ___________
Answer:
14.36 + 7.87 = 22.23
Explanation:
Found The sum of algebraic equation

Question 13.
0.25 + 0.77 ___________
Answer:
0.25 + 0.77 = 1.02
Explanation:
Found The sum of algebraic equation

Question 14.
6.75 + 8.49 _________
Answer:
6.75 + 8.49 = 15.24
Explanation:
Found The sum of algebraic equation

Find the difference.

Question 15.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 12
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The difference between algebraic equation

Grade 4 Module 6 Answer Key Go Math Question 16.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The difference of algebraic equation

Question 17.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The difference of algebraic equation

Question 18.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The difference of algebraic equation

Question 19.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 16
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The difference of algebraic equation

Question 20.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key 17
Answer:

Explanation:
Found The difference of algebraic equation

Fill the bubble in completely to show your answer.

Question 21.
During October, Chad’s website had 12,014 visitors and Pamela’s website had 11,987 visitors. Kim’s website had 6,347 more visitors than Pamela’s website. How many visitors did all three websites have during October?
(A) 30,348
(B) 5,667
(C) 42,335
(D) 18,334
Answer: C
Explanation:
12,014 + 11,987 = 24001
11,987 + 6,347 = 18334
12,014 + 11,987 + 18334 = 42,335 visitors that all three websites have during October

Question 22.
The town of Spring Lake has a population of 30,155 during the summer, a population of 13,876 during the winter, and a population of 22,654 during the fall. How many more people spend time in Spring Lake during the summer and winter combined than during the fall?
(A) 8,778
(B) 44,031
(C) 7,501
(D) 21,377
Answer: D
Explanation:
30,155 + 13,876  = 44031
44031 – 22,654 = 21377 more people spend time in Spring Lake during the summer and winter combined than during the fall

Module 6 Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 23.
The Smiths are on a summer road trip. They travel 10.9 hours on the first day, 8.6 hours on the second day, and 12.4 hours on the final day. How many hours does the Smith family travel during the three-day trip?
(A) 31.9 hours
(B) 3.8 hours
(C) 23.3 hours
(D) 19.5 hours
Answer: A
Explanation:
10.9 + 8.6 + 12.4 = 31.9 hours that the Smith family traveled during the three-day trip

Question 24.
During one week, Morgan jogged 51.2 kilometers, Karen jogged 53.52 kilometers, and Kelly jogged 6 kilometers less than Morgan. How many more kilometers did Karen jog that week than Kelly?
(A) 104.72 kilometers
(B) 8.32 kilometers
(C) 45.2 kilometers
(D) 57.2 kilometers
Answer: B
Explanation:
51.2  – 6 = 45.2
53.52 – 45.2 = 8.32 kilometers that Karen jog that week than Kelly

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 6 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key Number and Operations: Whole Number and Decimal Operations

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key Number and Operations: Whole Number and Decimal Operations.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key Number and Operations: Whole Number and Decimal Operations

Show What You Know

Check your understanding of important skills.

3-Digit Subtraction Within 1,000 Find the difference.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference of 626 and 8 is 618

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference of 744 and 36 is 710

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Unit 2 Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference of 413 and 37 is 376

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference of 681 and 422 is 259

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference of 247 and 105 is 140

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference of 624 and 69 is 555

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference between 599 and 195 is 404

Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:
Three digit subtraction
The difference of 691 and 337 is 354

Practice Multiplication Facts Find the product.

Question 9.
8 × 7 = ___________
7 × 8 = ___________
Answer:
8 × 7 = 56
7 × 8 = 56
Explanation:
The product of both the equations are same

Question 10.
4 × 6 = ___________
6 × 4 = ___________
Answer:
4 × 6 = 24
6 × 4 = 24
Explanation:
The product of both the equations are same

Question 11.
3 × 5 = ___________
5 × 3 = ___________
Answer:
3 × 5 = 15
5 × 3 = 15
Explanation:
The product of both equations are same

Question 12.
6 × 9 = ___________
9 × 6 = ___________
Answer:
6 × 9 = 54
9 × 6 = 54
Explanation:
The product of both equations are same

Model Division with Arrays Draws to complete each array. Then complete the number sentence.

Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 9
8 ÷ 4 = ___________
Answer: 2

Explanation:
2 x 4 = 8
Division and multiplication are inverse operations

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Test Answers Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 10
21 ÷ 3 = ___________
Answer: 7

Explanation:
3 x 7 = 21
Division and multiplication are inverse operations

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It

Review Words:

  • divide
  • dividend
  • division
  • divisor
  • factor
  • multiple
  • multiplication
  • product
  • quotient

Preview Words:

  • compatible numbers
  • Distributive Property
  • partial product
  • partial quotient
  • remainder

Sort the words into the Venn diagram.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Explanation:
The words are separated in the Venn diagram
according to the multiplication words and the division words

Understand Vocabulary

Write the word that answers the riddle.

Question 1.
I am the method of dividing in which multiples of the divisor are subtracted from the dividend and then the quotients are added together. _________________
Answer: Partial quotient

Question 2.
I am the number that is to be divided in a division problem. _________________
Answer: Dividend

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Unit 2 Question 3.
I am the amount left over when a number cannot be divided equally. _________________
Answer: Remainder

Question 4.
I am the method of multiplying in which the ones, tens, hundreds, and so on are multiplied separately and then the products are added together. _________________
Answer: Partial Products

Reading & Writing

Name _________________

Vocabulary
Sometimes when you multiply greater numbers, you can estimate the product by rounding factors to the greatest place value.
A movie theater is expanding its 218 seats to three times that number. About how many seats will the theater have?
Answer: nearest number of 218  is 200
200 x 3 = 600

Fill in the chart to estimate the product of 3 × 218.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 12
Answer:

nearest number of 218  is 200
200 x 3 = 600

Fill in the chart to estimate the product of 24 × 49.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Rounded the 24 to 20 and 49 to 50

Writing Write down a 1-digit and a 4-digit number and estimate the product.
Answer: 8 and 2222
Explanation:
8 is rounded to 10
2222 is rounded to 2000
10 x 2000 = 20000

Reading Look for this book in your library. Great Estimations, by Bruce Goldstone
Answer:

Get Ready Game

Digit Division

Object of the Game Create a division problem with the smallest remainder.

Materials:

  • 3 sets of 1-9 number cards
  • One number cube labeled with digits 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 9

Set up:
Shuffle the number cards. Label a number cube with the digits 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 9.
Number of players 2

How to play

Question 1.
Player 1 picks three number cards. Player 2 tosses the number cube. Each player makes a dividend from the digits on the number cards. Players divide by the number on the number cube.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key 14
Explanation:
6 divided by 2 is 3

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key Question 2.
Players earn points equal to the remainder. If the remainder is 0, the player earns no points.
Answer:
the number card is showing 5
and the digit on the cube is also 5
5 divided by 5 = 1
the remainder is 0

Question 3.
Play continues until there are no more number cards. The points are added up, and the player with the lowest total wins the game.
Answer:
Who gets the remainder as 0 they win the game

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Answer Key Number and Operations: Whole Number and Decimal Operations Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary
unit fraction
benchmark
decimal

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ____________ is a known size or amount that helps you understand another size or amount.
Answer: benchmark
Explanation:
A benchmark is a known size or amount that helps you understand a different size or amount. You can use 1/2 as a benchmark to help you compare fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answers Question 2.
A ____________ always has a numerator of 1.
Answer: unit fraction
Explanation:
a unit fraction can be defined as a fraction whose numerator is 1. It represents 1 shaded part of all the equal parts of the whole.

Concepts and Skills

Write the decimal shown by the model. The flat represents 1 unit.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer: 0.64
Explanation:
A long represents 10 cubes
and the small cube is 1

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer: 1.12
Explanation:
Flat is represented as 1 unit.
A long represents 10 cubes
and the small cube is 1

Compare. Write <, >, or =. Shade the model to help.

Question 5.
0.45 _______ 0.84
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer: 0.45 < 0.84

Explanation:
0.45 is lesser than 0.84
Shaded the area

Question 6.
0.74 _______ 0.74
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
0.74 = 0.74
Shaded the area

Write the fraction in simplest form.

Question 7.
\(\frac{6}{9}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
3 x 2 = 6
3 x 3 = 9
Written the simplest form of the fraction.

Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Texas Go Math Question 8.
\(\frac{4}{10}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\)
Explanation:
2 x 2 = 4
2 x 5 = 10
Written the simplest form of the fraction.

Question 9.
\(\frac{8}{12}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
2 x 4 = 8
2 x 6 = 12
Written the simplest form of the fraction.

Question 10.
\(\frac{3}{15}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{5}\)
Explanation:
3 x 1= 3
3 x 5= 15
Written the simplest form of the fraction.

Use the properties and mental math to find the sum.
Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 11.
\(\left(\frac{3}{10}+\frac{4}{10}\right)+\frac{6}{10}\)
Answer:
\(\left(\frac{13}{10}]
Explanation:
[latex]\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{6}{10}\)
Denominators are same
so, add the numerators
\(\frac{6 + 3 + 4}{10}\)
\(\frac{13}{10}\)
Written the simplest form of the fraction.

Question 12.
\(2 \frac{4}{6}+\left(2 \frac{1}{6}+2 \frac{2}{6}\right)\)
Answer:
\(\frac{43}{6}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{16}{6}\) + \(\frac{13}{6}\) + \(\frac{14}{6}\)
Denominators are same
so, add the numerators
\(\frac{16 + 13 + 14}{6}\)
\(\frac{43}{6}\)
Written the simplest form of the fraction.

Texas Go Math Unit 1 Post Assessment Answer Key Grade 4 Question 13.
\(\frac{3}{12}+\left(2 \frac{9}{12}+\frac{6}{12}\right)\)
Answer:
\(\frac{39}{12}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{12}\) + \(\frac{33}{12}\) + \(\frac{6}{12}\)
Denominators are same
so, add the numerators
\(\frac{3 +33 + 6}{12}\)
\(\frac{39}{12}\)
Written the simplest form of the fraction.

Fill in the bubble completely 10 shows your answer.

Question 14.
Pam paid for her lunch with the amount of money shown below.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 2.73; 2\(\frac{73}{100}\)
(B) 2.78; 2\(\frac{78}{100}\)
(C) 2.7; 2\(\frac{7}{100}\)
(D) 2.77; 2\(\frac{73}{100}\)
Answer:

Question 15.
Miguel’s class went to the state fair. The fairground is divided into sections. Rides are in \(\frac{6}{10}\) of the fairground. Games are in \(\frac{2}{10}\) of the fairground. Farm exhibits are in \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the fairground. Which fraction of the fairgrounds has rides, games, and farm exhibits?
(A) \(\frac{3}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{9}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{6}{10}\)+ \(\frac{2}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{10}\)
Denominators are same for all
so add the numerator
\(\frac{6 + 2 + 1}{10}\)
\(\frac{9}{10}\)

Question 16.
In Kelly’s class, \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the students said that blue was their favorite color. Another \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the students said yellow was their favorite color. Kelly added the fractions and found the sum was \(\frac{3}{8}\). Which statement best describes the sum \(\frac{3}{8}\)?
(A) It is reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 0 = \(\frac{1}{2}\).
(B) It is reasonable because \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1.
(C) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\).
(D) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1.
Answer: C
Explanation:
it is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 17.
Pike National Forest located in California has a total area of 871,495 acres. What is the area rounded to the nearest thousand?
(A) 800,000
(B) 870,00
(C) 871,000
(D) 900,000
Answer: C
Explanation:
871,000 is the area rounded to the nearest thousand

Question 18.
Carson shaded a model to represent the parts of the books he read this weekend. Which decimal written in standard and expanded form represents the parts of the books he read?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 4.4;4 + 0.4
(B) 0.44; 0.4 + 0.04
(C) 1.4; 1 + 0.4
(D) 1.14; 1 + 0.1 + 0.04
Answer: C
Explanation:
1.4; 1 + 0.4 is the  decimal written in standard and expanded form represents the parts of the books he read

Question 19.
Pablo is training for a marathon. He ran 5\(\frac{4}{8}\) mites on Friday, 6\(\frac{1}{8}\) miles on Saturday, and 7\(\frac{2}{8}\) mites on Sunday. How many miles did he run on all three days?
(A) 1\(\frac{5}{8}\) miles
(B) 12\(\frac{1}{8}\) miles
(C) 18\(\frac{4}{8}\) miles
(D) 18\(\frac{7}{8}\) miles
Answer: D
Explanation:
5\(\frac{4}{8}\) + 6\(\frac{1}{8}\) + 7\(\frac{2}{8}\)
\(\frac{44}{8}\) + \(\frac{49}{8}\)+\(\frac{58}{8}\)
18\(\frac{7}{8}\) miles he run on all three days

Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Grade 4 Texas Go Math Question 20.
The total attendance for all baseball games for 2011 was 78,588,004. Which number below is greater than 78,588,004?
(A) 75,858,004
(B) 78,585,041
(C) 78,588,014
(D) 78,587,001
Answer: C
Explanation:
78,588,014 is greater than 78,588,004

Question 21.
Erica’s high score on her new video game is 31,000 points. Maria’s high score is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of Erica’s. How do you write Maria’s score in expanded form?
(A) 30 + 1
(B) 3,000 + 100
(C) 300 + 1
(D) 30,000 + 1,000
Answer: D
Explanation:
Maria’s score in expanded form is 30,000 + 1,000

Question 22.
Lisa mixed 4\(\frac{4}{6}\) cups of orange juice with 3\(\frac{1}{6}\) cups of milk to make a health shake. She drank 3\(\frac{3}{6}\) cups of the health shake. How much of the health shake did Lisa not drink?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) 4\(\frac{2}{6}\)
(C) 7\(\frac{5}{6}\)
(D) 11\(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
Lisa not drink 4\(\frac{2}{6}\) of the health shake

Question 23.
At Mika’s party, there was 1 pepperoni pizza. The pizza was cut into 8 slices, Two people each ate a slice of pizza. Mika subtracted to find out how much pizza was left. Which statement best describes the difference \(\frac{6}{8}\)?
(A) It is reasonable because 1 – \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) It is reasonable because 1 – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\).
(D) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is reasonable because 1 – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\) is the statement best describes the difference \(\frac{6}{8}\)

Question 24.
Ann needs \(\frac{2}{8}\) gallon of fruit juice and \(\frac{4}{8}\) gallon of orange juice to make punch. She needs an amount of sparkling water that is equal to the amount of fruit juice and orange juice combined. In the simplest form, how much sparkling water does she need?
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}\)gallon
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)gallon
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\)gallon
(D) Not here
Answer: B
Explanation:
In the simplest form.
she need \(\frac{3}{4}\)gallon  of sparkling water

Question 25.
The table shows the distances of some places in town from the school. Are any of the places shown in the table the same distance from the school? Explain how you know.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer: No
Explanation:
The table shows the distances of some places in town from the school.
No, any of the places shown in the table are not the same distance from the school.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Subtract Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Subtract Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Subtract Decimals

Essential Question

How can place value help you subtract decimals?
Answer:
When asked to add or subtract decimals, the most important step is to line up the decimal points. Step 1: Line up the decimal points so that similar place values are lined up. In other words, the tens place in both numbers should be lined up, the ones place in both numbers should be lined up, etc.

Unlock the problem

Hannah has 3.36 kilograms of apples and 2.28 kilograms of oranges. Hannah estimates she has about 1 more kilogram of apples than oranges. How many more kilograms of apples than oranges does Hannah have? How can you use this estimate to decide if your answer is reasonable?
Answer:
3.36 – 2.28 =  1.08
3 – 2 = 1
1 more kilograms of apples than oranges that Hannah have

• What operation will you use to solve the problem?
Answer: Subtraction and estimation

• Circle Hannah’s estimate and check that your answer is reasonable.
Answer: Yes, Hannah’s estimate is true
3 – 2 = 1
My value is 3.36 – 2.28 =  1.08

Subtract. 3.36 – 2.28

• Subtract the hundredths first. If there are not enough hundredths, regroup 1 tenth as 10 hundredths.
________________ hundredths – 8 hundredths = 8 hundredths
Answer:
16 hundredths – 8 hundredths = 8 hundredths

• Then subtract the tenths and ones. Regroup as needed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 1
Answer:

• Record the difference for each place value.
Answer:
16 – 8 = 8
2 – 2 = 0
3 – 2 = 1

Draw a quick picture to check your work.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 2

So, Hannah has _________ more kilograms of apples than oranges.
Since _________ is close to 1, the answer is reasonable.
Answer:
So, Hannah has 1 more kilograms of apples than oranges.
Since 1.08 is close to 1, the answer is reasonable.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know when to regroup in a decimal subtraction problem.
Answer:
What does regroup mean? In math, regrouping can be defined as the process of making groups of tens when carrying out operations like addition and subtraction with two-digit numbers or larger.  We use regrouping in addition when the sum of two digits in the place value column is greater than nine.

Share and Grow

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 1.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 3
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 5 – 2 = 3

Texas Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 4
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 4 – 1 = 3

Question 3.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 5
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 4 – 2 = 2

Find the difference. Check your answer.

Question 4.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 6
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 0 – 0 = 0

Question 5.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 7
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 13 – 8 = 5

Question 6.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 8
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 15 – 9 = 8

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Find the difference.

Question 7.
three and seventy-two hundredths subtracted from five and eighty-one hundredths
Answer:
3.72 – 5.81 = 2.09

Question 8.
one and six hundredths subtracted from eight and thirty-two hundredths
Answer:
1.6 – 8.32 = 6.72

H.O.T. Algebra Write the unknown number for n.

Question 9.
5.28 – 304 = n
n = ____________
Answer: n = 298.72
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Question 10.
n – 6.47 = 4.32
n = ____________
Answer: n = 10.79
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Question 11.
11.57 – n = 7.51
n = ____________
Answer:  n = 4.06
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the difference.

Question 12.
8.42 – 5.14
Answer:
8.42 – 5.14 = 3.28
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Go Math Lesson 6.5 4th Grade Answer Key Question 13.
16.46 – 13.87
Answer:
16.46 – 13.87 = 2.59
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 14.
34.27 – 17.51
Answer:
34.27 – 17.51 = 16.76
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 15.
15.83 – 11.45
Answer:
15.83 – 11.45 = 4.38
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 16.
12.74 – 10.54
Answer:
12.74 – 10.54 = 2.2
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 17.
48.21 – 13.65
Answer:
48.21 – 13.65 = 34.56
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 10

Question 18.
H.O.T. Multi-Step In peanut butter, how many more grams of protein and fat combined are there than grams of carbohydrates? Use the label at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 9
Answer:
protein and fat = 8.1 + 16 = 24.1grams
carbohydrates = 6.2
8.1 > 6.2

a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
Values  protein and fat ,carbohydrates
= 8.1 + 16 = 24.1grams

b. How will you use subtraction to find how many more grams of protein and fat there are than grams of carbohydrates?
Answer:
We have to add proteins and fat then to know how much more we have to subtract carbohydrates.

c. Show how you solved the problem.
Answer:
protein and fat = 8.1 + 16 = 24.1grams
carbohydrates = 6.2
8.1 – 6.2 = 1.9

d. Complete each sentence.
The peanut butter has __________ grams of protein and __________ grams of fat for a total of __________ grams.
The peanut butter has __________ grams of carbohydrates.
There are __________ more grams of protein and fat than grams of carbohydrates in the peanut butter.

Answer:
The peanut butter has 8.1 grams of protein and 16 grams of fat for a total of  24.1 grams.
The peanut butter has 6.2 grams of carbohydrates.
There are 1.9 more grams of protein and fat than grams of carbohydrates in the peanut butter.

Question 19.
H.O.T. Reasoning Kyle is building a block tower. Right now the tower stands 0.89 meter tall. How much higher does the tower need to be to reach a height of 1.74 meters?
Answer:
1.74 – 0.89 = 0.85
0.85 higher that the tower need to be to reach a height of 1.74 meters

Question 20.
Multi-Step Analyze Karin made punch for her party. She used 2.50 liters of orange juice and L75 liters of ginger ale. She had 2.35 liters of punch left over. How many liters of punch was used for her party?
Answer:
2.50 + 1.75 = 4.25
4.25 – 2.35  = 1.9 liters of punch was used for her party

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 21.
Adrian made a poster for his math project. The capital letters on his poster are 4.29 centimeters high. The lowercase letters are 1.97 centimeters high. How much taller are the capital letters than the lowercase letters?
(A) 6.26 centimeters
(B) 3.72 centimeters
(C) 5.16 centimeters
(D) 2.32 centimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
4.29 – 1.97 = 2.32 taller are the capital letters than the lowercase letters

Question 22.
Evaluate Michael’s tomato plant was 9.6 centimeters tall when he planted it. It is 21.7 centimeters tall now. How much did the tomato plant grow?
(A) 18.3 centimeters
(B) 28.1 centimeters
(C) 12.1 centimeters
(D) 31.3 centimeters
Answer: C
Explanation:
21.7 – 9.6 = 12.1 centimeters the tomato plant grow

Go Math Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Homework 4th Grade Question 23.
Multi-Step Marty bought 2.07 pounds of potato salad. She ate 0.25 pound. Her brother ate 0.38 pound. How much potato salad was left?
(A) 0.63 pound
(B) 2.70 pounds
(C) 1.82 pounds
(D) 1.44 pounds
Answer: C
Explanation:
2.07 – 0.25 = 1.82 potato salad was left

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 24.
Allie is 158.7 centimeters tall. Her older brother is 3.55 centimeters
taller than she is. Her younger brother is 9.53 centimeters shorter
than her older brother. How tall is M1ies younger brother?
(A) 162.25 centimeters
(B) 147.7 centimeters
(C) 171.78 centimeters
(D) 152.72 centimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
158.7 + 3.55 = 162.25
162.25 – 9.53 = 152.72 Allie younger brother.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 1.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 11
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 4 – 1 = 3

Question 2.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 12
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 13 – 6 = 7

Question 3.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 13
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 16 – 1 = 15

Question 4.
Estimate: ____________

Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 21 – 16 = 4

Find the unknown number for n.

Question 5.
7.3 – n = 1.9
n = ____________
Answer: n = 5.4
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Question 6.
n – 8.12 = 11.52
n = ____________
Answer: n = 19.64
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Find the difference.

Question 7.
14.36 – 12.65
Answer:
14.36 – 12.65 = 1.71
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 8.
69.32 – 32.46
Answer:
69.32 – 32.46 = 36.86
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Problem Solving

Question 9.
John compared the labels of two brands of peanut butter. Brand X has 16.2 grams of fat. Brand Y has 12.7 grams of fat. How much more fat does Brand X contain than Brand Y?
Answer: 3.5
Explanation:
16.2 – 12.7  = 3.5 more fat that Brand X contains than Brand Y

Go Math Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Homework 4th Grade Question 10.
Sandra ran 63.6 kilometers. Philip ran 8 kilometers less than Sandra. How many kilometers did Philip run?
Answer: 55.6
Explanation:
63.6 – 8 = 55.6 kilometers that Philip run

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Erin had $33.65 in her savings account. She spent $9.99 on a new scarf. How much does Erin have left in her savings account?
(A) $23.65
(B) $43.64
(C) $33.66
(D) $23.66
Answer: D
Explanation:
33.65 – 9.99 = 23.66 Erin have left in her savings account

Question 12.
Carolyn lives 14.57 miles from the mall. Roberto lives 9.08 miles from the mall. How much farther does Carolyn live from the mall than Roberto?
(A) 5.59 miles
(B) 5.49 miles
(C) 23.65 miles
(D) 23.55 miles
Answer: B
Explanation:
14.57 – 9.08 = 5.49 farther that Carolyn live from the mall than Roberto

Question 13.
One year it rained 59.89 inches in Port Arthur, Texas. The same year it rained 18.69 inches in Lubbock, Texas. How much more rainfall did Port Arthur receive than Lubbock?
(A) 4 1.20 inches
(B) 40.60 inches
(C) 58.02 inches
(D) 78.58 inches
Answer: A
Explanation:
59.89 – 18.69  = 41.2 more rainfall that Port Arthur receive than Lubbock

Question 14.
Kaitlin and Will both entered pumpkins in a pumpkin growing competition. Kaitlin’s pumpkin weighed 54.43 pounds, and Will’s pumpkin weighed 72.11 pounds. How much more did Will’s pumpkin weigh than Kaitlin’s pumpkin?
(A) 28.78 pounds
(B) 28.68 pounds
(C) 22.32 pounds
(D) 17.68 pounds
Answer: D
Explanation:
72.11 – 54.43 = 17.68 more that Will’s pumpkin weigh than Kaitlin’s

Question 15.
Multi-Step Juan is building bike ramps. The first ramp is 20.32 centimeters high. The second ramp is 5.08 centimeters shorter than the first ramp. The third ramp is 3.81 centimeters shorter than the second ramp. What is the height of the third ramp?
(A) 10.16 centimeters
(B) 16.51 centimeters
(C) 11.43 centimeters
(D) 15.24 centimeters
Answer: C
Explanation:
20.32 – 5.08 = 15.24
15.24 – 3.81 = 11.43 is the height of the third ramp

Question 16.
Multi-Step Mr. Campbell bought 4.53 kilograms of ice for the picnic. He placed 2.27 kilograms of ice in the soda chest and 0.45 kilograms of ice in the punch bowl. How much ice does Mr. Campbell have left?
(A) 1.36 kilograms
(B) 1.81 kilograms
(C) 4.08 kilograms
(D) 2.72 kilograms
Answer: B
4.53 – 2.27 = 2.26
2.26 – 0.45 = 1.81 ice that Mr. Campbell have left

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Subtract Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Add Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Add Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Add Decimals

Essential Question

How can place value help you add decimals?
Answer:
In order to keep the numbers in the proper place-value column when adding decimals, align the decimal points. This will keep the numbers aligned; ones to ones, tenths to tenths, hundredths to hundredths, and so on.

Unlock the Problem

Henry recorded the amount of rain that fell over 2 hours. In the first hour, Henry measured 2.35 centimeters of rain. In the second hour, he measured 1.82 centimeters of rain.

Henry estimated that about 4 centimeters of rain fell in 2 hours What is the total amount of rain that fell? How can you use this estimate to decide if your answer is reasonable?

Add. 2.35 + 1.82

• Add the hundredths first.
5 hundredths + 2 hundredths = ______________ hundredths.
Answer:
5 hundredths + 2 hundredths = 7 hundredths.

• Then add the tenths and ones. Regroup as needed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 1

• Record the sum for each place value.
Answer:

Draw a quick picture to check your work.

So, ___________ centimeters of rain fell.
Since ___________ is close to the estimate, 4, the answer is reasonable.
Answer:
So, 4.17 centimeters of rain fell.
Since 4.17 is close to the estimate, 4, the answer is reasonable.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know when you need to regroup in a decimal addition problem.
Answer:
For decimals, we line up the decimal points so that the whole number parts line up and the decimal parts line up. Then add each. To add decimal numbers follow the step below. … Place the decimal point of the result in line with the other decimal points.

Equivalent Decimals When adding decimals, you can use equivalent decimals to help keep the numbers aligned in each place. Add zeros to the right of the last digit as needed, so that the addends have the same number of decimal places.

Try This! Estimate. Then find the sum.

STEP 1

Estimate the sum.

Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 2
Answer: 34

20.40 + 13.76 = _____________
Answer:
20.40 + 13.76 = 34.16

STEP 2

Find the sum.

Add the hundredths first. Then, add the tenths, ones, and tens. Regroup as needed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 3
Answer:

• Is your answer reasonable? Explain.
Answer: yes, 34 is close to 34.16 so my answer is reasonable.

Share and Show

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 1.
Estimate: _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 4
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation of values 2 + 4 = 6

Go Math Lesson 6.4 4th Grade Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 5
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation of values 8 + 6 = 14

Question 3.
Estimate: _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation of values 7 + 2 = 9

Question 4.
Estimate: _________
6.34 + 3.8 = _________
Answer:
6.34 + 3.8 = 10.14
Explanation:
Estimation of values 6 + 3 = 9

Question 5.
Estimate: _________
0.63 + 0.6 = _________
Answer:
0.63 + 0.6 = 1.23
Explanation:
Estimation of values 0 + 0 = 0

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why it is important to remember to line up the place values in each number when adding or subtracting decimals.
Answer: Because the answer will change.

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 7

Go Math Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A city received 4.65 centimeters of rain in the first two weeks of August. During the rest of the month, it rained 3.68 centimeters more than it had the first two weeks. What is the total rainfall in centimeters for the month of August?
(A) 8.33 centimeters
(B) 12.01 centimeters
(C) 12.98 centimeters
(D) 11.99 centimeters
Answer:  C
Explanation:
4.65 + 3.68 = 8.33
8.33 + 4.65 = 12.98 centimeters

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
Rainfall in centimeters for the month of August

b. What information are you given?
Answer:
4.65 centimeters of rain in the first two weeks of August.
3.68 centimeters more than it had the first two weeks

C. How will you use addition to find the total number of centimeters of rain that fell?
Answer:
4.65 + 3.68 = 8.33

d. Show how you soLved the problem.
Answer:
4.65 + 3.68 = 8.33
8.33 + 4.65 = 12.98 centimeters

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
Filled the correct bubble in the above options.

Question 7.
Apply Tania measured the growth of her plant each week. The first week, the plant’s height measured 2.65 decimeters. During the second week, Tania’s plant grew 0.38 decimeter. How tall was Tania’s plant at the end of the second week?
(A) 2.27 decimeters
(B) 3.03 decimeters
(C) 3.23 decimeters
(D) 3.93 decimeters
Answer: B
Explanation:
2.65 + 0.38 = 3.03 tall was Tania’s plant at the end of the second week

Go Math Lesson 6.4 Adding Decimals 4th Grade Question 8.
Multi-Step Maggie had $35.13. Then her mom gave her $7.50 each of the two times she watched her younger brother. how much money does Maggie have now?
(A) $41.63
(B) $42.63
(C) $41.63
(D) $50.13
Answer: D
Explanation:
35.13 + 7.50  + 7.50 = 50.13
50.13 money that Maggie have now.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
A king’s crown has a ruby that is 4.9 carats and a sapphire that is 5.32 carats. What is the total number of carats on the king’s crown?
(A) 9.41 carats
(B) 9.22 carats
(C) 10.22 carats
(D) 11.12carats
Answer: C
Explanation:
4.9 + 5.32 = 10.22
10.22 is the total number of carats on the king’s crown.

Question 10.
10. Josh bought 1.75 pounds of apples and 2.4 pounds of oranges.
How many pounds of apples and oranges did he buy in all?
(A) 2.15 pounds
(B) 4.15 pounds
(C) 1.99 pounds
(D) 3.75 pounds
Answer: B
Explanation:
1.75 + 2.4 = 4.15
4.15 pounds of apples and oranges that they buy in all

Question 11.
Multi-Step Evaluate Sean runs 2.62 miles. Lisa runs 3.02 miles. Shannon runs 2.78 miles. Max runs 3.8 miles. Which two people run for a total of 5.4 miles?
(A) Sean and Shannon
(B) Lisa and Max
(C) Lisa and Shannon
(D) Sean and Max
Answer: A
Explanation:
2.62 + 3.02  = 5.64
2.62 + 2.78  =  5.4 Sean and Shannon run for a total of 5.4 miles

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
When Mandy got a puppy, it weighed three and eighty-five hundredths pounds. After a month, it weighed ninety-five hundredths more than when she got it. How much did the puppy weigh at the end of the month?
(A) 480 pounds
(B) 4.70 pounds
(D) 4.80 pounds
(D) 3.70 pounds
Answer: D
Explanation:
3.85 + 0.95 = 4.8
4.80 pounds the puppy weigh at the end of the month

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. The find the sum.

Question 1.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 8
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation of values 3 + 2 = 5

Question 2.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 9
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation of values 5 + 9 = 14

Question 3.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 10
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation of values 3 + 8 = 11

Lesson 6.4 Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Question 4.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Add Decimals 11
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation of values 7 + 1 = 8

Question 5.
Estimate: ___________
5.29 + 6.78 = ___________
Answer:
5.29 + 6.78 = 12.07
Explanation:
Estimation of values 5 + 6 = 11

Question 6.
Estimate: ___________
6.2 + 2.36 = ___________
Answer:
6.2 + 2.36 = 8.56
Explanation:
Estimation of values 6 + 2 = 8

Question 7.
Estimate: ___________
9.2 + 3.04 = ___________
Answer:
9.2 + 3.04 = 12.24
Explanation:
Estimation of values 9 + 3 = 12

Question 8.
Estimate: ___________
7.08 + 2.9 = ___________
Answer:
7.08 + 2.9 = 9.98
Explanation:
Estimation of values 7 + 2 = 9

Question 9.
Estimate: ___________
7.86 + 2.9 = __________
Answer:
7.86 + 2.9 = 10.76
Explanation:
Estimation of values 7 + 2 = 9

Question 10.
Estimate: ___________
4.3 + 2.49 = ___________
Answer:
4.3 + 2.49 = 6.79
Explanation:
Estimation of values 4 + 2 = 6

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Monique’s dog weighs 10.6 pounds. Her cat weighs 8.4 pounds. What is the combined total weight of Monique’s pets?
Answer:
10.6 + 8.4  = 19
Explanation:
19 is the combined total weight of Monique’s pets

Go Math Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Homework 4th Grade Question 12.
Monique spent $8.49 on dog food and $7.99 on cat food. What is the total amount Monique spent on food for her pets?
Answer:
8.49 + 7.99  = 16.48
Explanation:
16.48 is the total amount Monique spent on food for her pets

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Joseph ran 3.75 miles around the track. After resting, Joseph ran an additional 2.9 miles. What is the total distance Joseph ran?
(A) 3.94 miles
(B) 6.65 miles
(C) 4.04 miles
(D) 5.65 miles
Answer: B
Explanation:
3.75 + 2.9 = 6.65 is the total distance Joseph ran

Question 14.
On the first day of school, Cassandra measured 1.37 meters tall. During the school year, Cassandra grew 0.06 meters. How tall was Cassandra at the end of the school year?
(A) 1.33 meters
(B) 1.31 meters
(C) 1.43 meters
(D) 1.42 meters
Answer: C
Explanation:
1.37 + 0.06 = 1.43 tall was Cassandra at the end of the school year

Question 15.
Walter measured the growth of a plant for his science project. At the end of the first week, the plant was 9.54 centimeters tall. During the second week, the plant grew 2.68 centimeters. How tall was Walter’s plant at the end of the second week?
(A) 11.22 centimeters
(B) 12.12 centimeters
(C) 11.12 centimeters
(D) 12.22 centimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
9.54 + 2.68  = 12.22 tall was Walter’s plant at the end of the second week

Question 16.
The distance from Jeff’s house to his uncle’s house is 12.58 miles. If Jeff travels another 9.49 miles, he will reach his grandmother’s house. What is the distance from Jeff’s house to his grand mother’s house?
(A) 22.07 miles
(B) 21.97 miles
(C) 21.07 miles
(D) 22.08 miles
Answer: A
Explanation:
12.58 + 9.49  = 22.07 is the distance from Jeff’s house to his grand mother’s house.

Question 17.
Multi-Step Kyle earned $9.50 per week for two weeks in a row helping his brother mow lawns. His brother paid him an additional $3.75 to clean the mower. What is the total amount Kyle earned?
(A) $12.75
(B) $19.00
(C) $22.75
(D) $13.25
Answer: C
Explanation:
9.50 + 9.50  + 3.75 = 22.75 is the total amount Kyle earned

Question 18.
Multi-Step Mrs. McDonald spent $24.65 at a yard sale on Saturday. On Sunday, she went to another yard sale and spent $14.95 more than she did on Saturday. What is the total amount that Mrs. McDonald spent at both yard sales?
(A) $38.60
(B) $64.25
(C) $39.60
(D) $63.25
Answer: B
Explanation:
24.65 + 14.95 = 39.6
39.6 + 24.65  = 64.25
$64.25 is the total amount that Mrs. McDonald spent at both yard sales.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Add Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Add Whole Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Add Whole Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Add Whole Numbers

Essential Question

How can you add whole numbers?
Answer:
First adding the ones then tens then hundreds
As so on the whole numbers are added

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 1
The area of Alaska is outlined in the photo above.

Alaska is the largest state in the United States by area. Its land area is 570,374 square miles and its water surface area is 86,051 square miles. Find the total area of Alaska.

Underline what you are asked to find.
Circle the information you will use.
Answer:
Find the sum.
Add. 570,374 + 86,051

Think: It is important to line up the addends by place value when adding two numbers

STEP 1
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 2
12 tens = 1 hundred ___________ tens
Answer:

Explanation:
12 tens = 1 hundred 2 tens

STEP 2
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 3
Answer:
7 + 5 = 12
1 is taken is carry and 2 is written as the denominator

STEP 3
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 4
Answer:

Explanation:
15 ten thousands is equal to 1 hundred thousand and 5 ten thousands

STEP 4
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 5
Answer:

So, the total area of Alaska is _____________ square miles.
Answer:
So, the total area of Alaska is 656425 square miles.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know when to regroup when adding.
Answer:
If the sum is in tens then we have to regroup to tens and ones separately.

Estimate You can estimate to tell whether an answer is reasonable.
To estimate a sum, round each addend before you add.

Example Estimate. Then find the sum.

Juneau has an area of 2,717 square miles. Valdez has an area of 222 square miles. What is their combined area?

(A) Estimate. Use the grid to help you align the addends by place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 6

So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is about ____________ square miles.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is about 3200 square miles.

ERROR Alert Remember to align the addends by place value.

(B) Find the sum.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 7
So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is ____________ square miles.
Answer:

Is the sum reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is 2939 square miles.
Yes, the sum is very reasonable
The difference is only 300.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the grid to find 738,901 + 162,389.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 8
Use the grid to align the addends by place value.
Answer:

Explanation:
Aligned the addends by place value.

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 9
Answer:

Explanation:
72000 + 18000 = 90,000
Estimated value is 90,000

Question 3.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 10
Answer:

Explanation:
430000 + 230000 = 660000
The estimated value is 660,000

Question 4.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 11
Answer:

Explanation:
64,000 + 38,000 = 102,000
The Estimated value is 102,000

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know your answer for Exercise 2 is reasonable.
Answer:
The estimated value should be near by the exact value.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 5-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 12

Go Math Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 5.
Evaluate Reasonableness Use estimation to show your answer is reasonable. What is the combined population of Fairbanks and Juneau?
Answer:
Estimated value is 35000 + 30000 = 65000
Explanation:
35,252 + 30,796 = 66048
The estimated value is very near to the original value.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Look at Problem 5. Write and solve a similar problem.
Answer:
What is the combined population of Anchorage and Fairbanks
286174 + 35252 = 321426
Explanation:
The combined population of Anchorage and Fairbanks is 321,426

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Evaluate Reasonableness What is the combined population of the three major Alaskan cities? Estimate to verify your answer.
Answer: the total is 352,222 Estimated is 345,000
Explanation:
Anchorage =286174
Fairbanks = 35252
Juneau = 30,796
the total is 352,222
Estimated values are
280000 + 35000 + 30000
345,000

Question 8.
Write Math Multi-Step The digit 5 occurs two times in the population of Fairbanks. That ¡s the value of each 5? Explain your answer.
Answer:
In the total value the 5 value is 5 Ten thousands
And estimated value is 5 thousands

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 4th Grade Question 9.
The water slide is the most popular ride at Water World. In the first year, 34,573 visitors rode the water slide. In the second year, 56,364 visitors rode the water slide. How many visitors rode the water slide in the first two years?
(A) 80,837
(B) 90,137
(C) 90,937
(D) 81,937
Answer: C
Explanation:
34,573 visitors + 56,364 visitors = 90,937 visitors rode the water slide in the first two years

Question 10.
A sports store had 17,631 customers in May. The number of customers in June was 4,385 more than the store had in May. How many customers did the store have in June?
(A) 21,016
(B) 11,916
(C) 61,481
(D) 22,016
Answer: D
Explanation:
17,631 + 4,385  = 22,016 customers did the store have in June.

Question 11.
Multi-Step A rock band played on Friday night, Saturday night, and Sunday afternoon. On each of the two nights, 11,452 people bought tickets to see the band. On Sunday afternoon, 10,310 people bought tickets. In all, how many people bought tickets to see the band?
(A) 22,904
(B) 32,114
(C) 33,214
(D) 21,762
Answer: D
11,452 + 10,310 = 21,762 people bought tickets to see the band.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Alaska’s Glacier Bay National Park had 418,911 visitors in 2008. The park had 25,742 more visitors in 2009 than in 2008. How many people visited the park in 2008 and 2009 combined?
(A) 862,564
(B) 852,564
(C) 863,564
(D) 963,564
Answer: C
Explanation:
418,911 + 25,742  = 444653 in 2009
418911 + 444653 = 863564 people visited the park in 2008 and 2009 combined

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the grid to find the sum.

Question 1.
382,654 + 436,807
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 13
Answer:

Explanation:
382,654 + 436,807 = 819,467
By using the grid to align the addends by place value

Go Math Grade 4 Practice and Homework Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Question 2.
634,731 + 182,169
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 14
Answer:

Explanation:
634,731 + 182,169 = 816,900
By using the grid to align the addends by place value

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 3.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 30000 + 40000 = 70000

Question 4.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 16
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 200000 + 200000 = 400000

Question 5.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 17
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 630000 + 280000 = 910000

Practice and Homework Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 18
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 86000 + 51000 = 137000

Problem Solving

Use the table for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 19
Question 7.
What is the combined population of Austin and Fort Worth? Estimate to verify your answer.
Answer: 970,390 + 741,206 = 1,711,596
Explanation:
Estimation population are 970000 + 740000 = 1710000
Estimated to verify

Question 8.
What is the combined population of Fort Worth and El Paso? Estimate to verify your answer.
Answer: 649121+ 741,206 = 1,390,327
Explanation:
Estimation population are 640000 + 740000 = 1380000
Estimated to verify

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
A department store had 17,296 customers 10 in November and 21,034 customers in December. How many customers did the store have in November and December combined?
(A) 38,220
(B) 38,320
(C) 28,230
(D) 38,330
Answer: D
Explanation:
17,296 + 21,034  = 38,330 is the customers in the store that have in November and December combined

Go Math Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 10.
A recycling center collected 28,473 cans during its first year of operation. In the second year, the center collected 39,784 cans. How many cans were collected in the first two years?
(A) 58,157
(B) 68,257
(C) 68,157
(D) 67,257
Answer: B
Explanation:
28,473 + 39,784  = 68,257 cans were collected in the first two years

Question 11.
The Megaplex Movie Theater sold 47,328 tickets on Saturday. On Sunday, the theater sold 39,573 tickets. What is the total number of tickets sold on Saturday and Sunday?
(A) 86,901
(B) 86,801
(C) 76,901
(D) 76,801
Answer: A
Explanation:
47,328 + 39,573 = 86,901 the total number of tickets sold on Saturday and Sunday

Question 12.
During one month, 208,350 people visited the Alamo. The next month 197,695 visited the site. How many people visited the Alamo during these two months?
(A) 405,945
(B) 405,045
(C) 395,945
(D) 406,045
Answer: D
Explanation:
208,350 + 197,695 = 406,045 people visited the Alamo during these two months.

Question 13.
Multi-Step For the first football game of the season, 62,732 fans attended. The number of fans at the second game was 469 more than at the first game. What is the total number of fans that attended the first two games?
(A) 124,623
(B) 124,933
(C) 125,933
(D) 125,923
Answer: C
Explanation:
62,732 + 469  = 63201
62732 + 63201 = 125,933 the total number of fans that attended the first two games

Lesson 6.1 Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Daisy’s Flower Shop sold 135,649 flowers during its first year. In the second year, the shop sold an additional 9,754 flowers. How many flowers did the shop sell in these two years?
(A) 280,952
(B) 281,052
(C) 281,042
(D) 280,052
Answer: B
Explanation:
135,649 + 9,754 = 145403
135,649 + 145403 = 281,052 flowers that the shop sell in these two years

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Add Whole Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy draw a diagram to solve comparison problems with addition and subtraction?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 1
Hot air balloon festivals draw large crowds of people, The attendance on the first day of one festival was 17,350. On the second day the attendance was 18,925. How many more people attended the hot air balloon festival on the second day?
Answer:

Use the graphic organizer to help you solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 2
Answer:

Solve

I can draw a strip diagram and write an equation to represent the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 3
18,925 – 17,350 = __________
Answer:
18,925 – 17,350 = 1575

So, ___________ more people attended the festival on the second day.
Answer:
So, 1,575 more people attended the festival on the second day.

Try Another Problem

During an event, a hot air balloon traveled a distance of 5,110 feet during the first trip. During the second trip, it traveled 850 feet more than it traveled during the first trip. How far did it travel during the second trip?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 4
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 5
Answer:

Solve
Answer:
5,110 + 850 = 5960

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how inverse operations can be used to your answer.
Answer:
5960 – 5110 = 850

Is your answer reasonable? Explain how you know.
Answer:
Yes, my answer is reasonable for verification we do the same process.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Hot air balloons are able to fly at very high altitudes. A world record height of 64,997 feet was set in 1988. In 2005, a new record of 68,986 feet was set. Flow many feet higher was the 2005 record than the 1988 record?
First, draw a diagram to show the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 6
Answer:

Next, write the problem you need to solve.
Answer: 68,986 – 64,997  = 3989

Last, solve the problem.
So, the 2005 record was ___________ feet higher than the 1988 record.
Answer:
So, the 2005 record was 3989 feet higher than the 1988 record.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Question 2.
H.O.T. What if a new world altitude record of 70,000 feet was set? How many feet higher would the new record be than the 2005 record?
Answer:
1014

Problem-Solving
70,000 – 68,986 = 1014
1014 feet higher would the new record be than the 2005 record

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step There were 665 hot air balloon pilots at a hot air balloon race. There were 1,550 more ground crew members than there were pilots. How many pilots and ground crew members were there all together?
Answer:
1,550 + 665  = 2215
Explanation:
2215 pilots and ground crew members were there all together

Question 4.
Apply Last year, the ticket sales for a commercial hot air balloon ride were $109,076. This year, the ticket sales were $125,805.
How much more were the ticket sales this year?
Answer:
125,805 – 109,076 = 16729
Explanation:
16729 more were the ticket sales this year

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
A tower on the Great Wall of China is 9,660 meters from a fort. The tower is 28,980 meters from a castle. How many more meters is the tower from the castle than the tower is from the fort?
(A) 19,320 meters
(B) 38,640 meters
(C) 12,540 meters
(D) 21,320 meters
Answer: A
Explanation:
28,980 – 9,660  = 19320
19320 more meters is the tower from the castle than the tower is from the fort

Go Math Lesson 6.3 4th Grade Comparison Problems Question 6.
Use Diagrams Yesterday, 65,231 people watched a baseball team play. Today, 6,701 fewer people watched the baseball team play. How many people watched the team play today?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 7
(A) 71,932
(B) 58,530
(C) 61,530
(D) 61,932
Answer: B

Explanation:
65,231 – 6,701 = 58530 people watched the team play today

Question 7.
Multi-Step A plane flies 2,342 miles on Monday. On Tuesday, it flies 586 more miles than on Monday. What is the total number of miles the plane flies on Monday and Tuesday?
(A) 1,756 miles
(B) 2,928 miles
(C) 4,098 miles
(D) 5,270 miles
Answer: D
Explanation:
2,342 + 586 = 2928
2,342 + 2928 = 5270 is the total number of miles the plane flies on Monday and Tuesday

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
Rusty wants to buy a small hot air balloon. The cost of training for a license is $2,750. The cost of buying the balloon is $21,200 more than the cost of training. How much will Rusty pay for the balloon and the training?
(A) $23,950
(B) $36,700
(C) $26,700
(D) $26,600
Answer: C
Explanation:
2,750 + 21,200 = 23950
23950 + 2,750 = 26700 will Rusty pay for the balloon and the training

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the information in the table for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 8

Question 1.
How much farther did Abby’s balloon travel than lake’s balloon?
Think: How can a strip diagram help represent the problem? What equation can be written?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 9
47,149 – 46,394 = ___________ feet.
Answer: 755
47,149 – 46,394 = 755 feet.
Explanation:
755 feet farther than Abby’s balloon travel than Lake’s balloon

Lesson 6.3 Go Math 4th Grade Homework Answers Question 2.
Which balloonist traveled 11,595 feet farther than Martin? Draw a strip diagram and write a number sentence to solve the problem.
Answer: Diana Balloon
Explanation:

Question 3.
What is the difference between the greatest distance traveled and the least distance traveled?
________________ feet
Answer: 17,237 feet
Explanation:
greatest distance traveled = 47,149
least distance traveled = 29,912
47,149 – 29,912  = 17,237 is the difference between the greatest distance traveled and the least distance traveled

Problem Solving

Question 4.
At the balloon festival, 1,539 people volunteered. Then, 253 more people volunteered. How many people volunteered for the event?
Answer:
1,539 + 253 = 1792
Explanation:
1792 people volunteered for the event

Question 5.
A vendor at the balloon festival sold 10,450 shirts the first year and 11,232 shirts the following year. How many more shirts were sold in the second year than in the first year?
Answer:
11,232 – 10,450  = 782
Explanation:
782 more shirts were sold in the second year than in the first year.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 6.3 Question 6.
Last week, 52,341 people attended the football game. This week, 7,769 fewer people attended the football game.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 10
How many people attended the game this week?
(A) 54,572
(B) 50,110
(C) 44,572
(D) 60,110
Answer: C

Explanation: C
52,341 – 7,769 = 44572 people attended the game this week

Question 7.
A bookstore made $7,499 in book sales and $4,829 in magazine sales.
Equivalent Decimals When adding decimals, you can use equivalent decimals to help keep the numbers aligned in each place. Add zeros to the right of the last digit as needed, so that the addends have the same number of decimal places. Trij This! Estimate. Then find the sum.
How much more did the store collect in book sales than it did in magazine sales?
(A) S1I328
(B) $3,760
(C) $12,328
(D) $2,670
Answer: D
Explanation:
7,499 – 4,829  = 2670 more that the store collect in book sales than it did in magazine sales

Question 8.
The attendance at the theater during June was 37,135. In July, 3,353 fewer people attended the theater. How many people attended the theater in July?
(A) 40,448
(B) 33,782
(C) 34,482
(D) 4,685
Answer: B
Explanation:
37,135 – 3,353 = 33782 people attended the theater in July.

Question 9.
A sports store collected $53,285 for sporting equipment in the summer. During the winter, the company collected $89,135 for sporting equipment. How much more did the store collect in the winter than in the summer?
(A) $35,850
(B) $142,420
(C) $35,980
(D) $35,950
Answer:  A
Explanation:
89,135 – 53,285  = 35850 more that the store collects in the winter than in the summer.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Subtraction Question 10.
Multi-Step There were 36,491 visitors to the water park last month. This month there were 1,873 more visitors than last month. What is the total number of visitors for both months?
(A) 74,855
(B) 38,364
(C) 64,755
(D) 37,263
Answer: A
Explanation:
36,491 + 1,873 = 38364
36,491 + 38364 = 74855 is the total number of visitors for both months

Question 11.
Multi-Step Marcia drove her car 19,543 miles the first year she owned it.The second year, she drove it 759 miles more than the first year. What is the total number of miles she drove after owning the car for two years?
(A) 38,835 miles
(B) 39,845 miles
(C) 19,292 miles
(D) 20,302 miles
Answer: A
Explanation:
19,543 + 759 = 20302
19,543 + 20302 = 39845 is the total number of miles she drove after owning the car for two years

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Add Fractions Using Models

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Add Fractions Using Models.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Add Fractions Using Models

Essential Question

How can you add fractions with like denominators using models?
Answer:
We can directly add the numerators
if there is like denominators using models

Unlock the Problem

Ms. Clark made a loaf of bread. She used \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the bread for a snack arid \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the bread for lunch. How much bread did she use for a snack and lunch?
Answer:

One Way Use a picture.

\(\frac{1}{8}\) is ___________ eighth-size piece of bread.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) is ___________ eighth-size pieces of bread.
Shade 1 eighth-size piece. Then shade 5 eighth-size pieces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 1
So, Ms. Clark used _________ eighth-size
pieces, or \(\frac{}{8}\) of the bread.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) is 1 by eighth-size piece of bread.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) is 5 by  eighth-size pieces of bread.
Shade 1 eighth-size piece. Then shade 5 eighth-size pieces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 1
So, Ms. Clark used 6 by eighth-size
pieces, or \(\frac{6}{8}\) of the bread.

Another Way Use fraction strips.

The 1 strip represents the whole loaf.
Each \(\frac{1}{8}\) part represents 1 eighth-size piece of bread.
Shade \(\frac{1}{8}\). Then shade \(\frac{5}{8}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 2
How many \(\frac{1}{8}\)-size parts are shaded? _____________
Write the sum. \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{5}{8}\) = \(\frac{}{8}\)
So, Ms. Clark __________ used of the bread.
Answer:
How many \(\frac{1}{8}\)-size parts are shaded? \(\frac{6}{8}\) parts are shaded
Write the sum. \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{5}{8}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\)
So, Ms. Clark \(\frac{6}{8}\) used of the bread.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{5}{8}\) ≠ \(\frac{6}{16}\)
Answer: Because the denominators are different
Explanation:
As the denominators are different
That means the number of parts divided are different.

Make Connections

Question 1.
Explain how the numerator of the sum is related to the fraction strip model.
Answer:
The numerator shows How many parts are completed are how many parts to be completed in the fraction strip model
If the denominators are unlike the numerators cannot be added directly

Go Math Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 2.
Explain how the denominator of the sum is related to the fraction strip model.
Answer:
The denominator shows how many parts are there in total
If the denominators are the same we can directly add the numerator.

Example
Jacob needs two strips of wood to make masts for a miniature sailboat. One mast will be \(\frac{3}{6}\) foot long. The other mast will be \(\frac{2}{6}\) foot long. He has a strip of wood that is \(\frac{4}{6}\) foot long. Is this strip of wood long enough to make both masts?
Answer: No
Explanation: \(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{4}{6}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\)
so, strip of wood long not enough to make both masts

Shade the model to show \(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 3
Write the sum. \(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{}{6}\)
Is the sum less than or greater than \(\frac{4}{6}\)? _____________
So, the strip of wood ______________ long enough to make both masts.
Answer:

\(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Is the sum less than or greater than \(\frac{4}{6}\)? Greater than \(\frac{4}{6}\)
So, the strip of wood is not long enough to make both masts.

Question 3.
Explain how you used the number line to determine if the sum was less than \(\frac{4}{6}\).
Answer: \(\frac{4}{6}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\).
Explanation:
The sum was not less than \(\frac{4}{6}\).
It is greater than \(\frac{4}{6}\).

Question 4.
What if each mast was \(\frac{4}{6}\) foot long? Could Jacob use the strip of wood to make both masts? Explain.
Answer: No,
The wood will not be sufficient.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Gary’s cat ate \(\frac{3}{5}\) of a hag of cat treats in September and \(\frac{1}{5}\) of the same bag of cat treats in October. What part of the bag of cat treats did Gary’s cat eat in both months?
Use the model to find the sum \(\frac{3}{5}+\frac{1}{5}\).
How many fifth-size pieces are shown? _________
\(\frac{3}{5}+\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{}{5}\) of a bag

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 4
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{5}+\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Explanation:
With the help of the fraction strip model, we can see that
\(\frac{3}{5}+\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{4}{5}\) part of the bag of cat treats has Gary’s cat eat in both months

Use the model to find the sum.

Go Math Lesson 5.2 Adding Fractions with Models Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 5
\(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{2}{4}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{2}{4}\) =  \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
With the help of fraction strip model founded the equation.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 6
\(\frac{6}{10}+\frac{3}{10}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{10}+\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Explanation:
With the help of fraction strip model founded the equation.

Find the sum. Use models to help.

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\) = 1
Explanation:
With the help of fraction strip model founded the equation.

Question 5.
\(\frac{5}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
With the help of fraction strip model founded the equation.

Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
With the help of fraction strip model founded the equation.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
ExpIain how to add \(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\).
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\). = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are the same we directly add the numerators.
With the help of the fraction strip model the equation.

Problem-Solving

Go Math Lesson 5.2 4th Grade Adding Fractions Question 7.
Write Math
Use Math Language Jin is putting colored sand in a jar. She filled \(\frac{2}{10}\) of the jar with blue sand and \(\frac{4}{10}\) of the jar with pink sand. Describe one way to model the part of the jar filled with sand.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 7
Answer:

Explanation:
With the help of fraction strip model we can say that
\(\frac{2}{10}\) + \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{6}{10}\)

Question 8.
H.O.T. Reasoning A sum has five addends. Each addend is a unit fraction. The sum is 1. What are the addends?
Answer: \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{5}\) are the 5 addends

Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mike ate \(\frac{2}{12}\) of the pizza for dinner. His mom ate \(\frac{1}{12}\) of the pizza. Mike’s dad ate \(\frac{3}{12}\) of the pizza. If Mike’s sister ate \(\frac{2}{12}\) of the pizza, what part of the pizza did Mike and his family eat? Write the answer in simplest form.
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{12}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) + \(\frac{3}{12}\) + \(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{8}{12}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{12}\) part of the pizza that Mike and his family eat

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Schnitzel gets \(\frac{1}{8}\) cup of dog treats before the race. He gets \(\frac{2}{8}\) cup of dog treats after the race. How many cups of dog treats does Schnitzel get in all?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\)cup
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\)cup
(C) \(\frac{8}{8}\)cup
(D) \(\frac{2}{8}\)cup
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\)  = \(\frac{3}{8}\)
\(\frac{3}{8}\)  cups of dog treats that Schnitzel get in all

Question 11.
Kelly has a seashell collection. Of them, \(\frac{5}{12}\) of the shells are white
and \(\frac{2}{12}\) of the shells are pink. What fraction of the seashells in Kelly’s collection are white or pink?
(A) \(\frac{6}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{12}{12}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{12}\) + \(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{7}{12}\)
Used the simplest form

Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 4th Grade Adding Fractions Question 12.
Multi-Step Jason is making a fruit drink. He mixes \(\frac{2}{8}\) quart of grape juice with \(\frac{3}{8}\) quart of apple juice. Then he adds \(\frac{1}{8}\) quart of lemonade. How much fruit drink does Jason make?
(A) \(\frac{4}{8}\)quart
(B) \(\frac{5}{8}\)quart
(C) \(\frac{8}{8}\)quart
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\)quart
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\)  + \(\frac{1}{8}\)  = \(\frac{6}{8}\)quart
Jason make \(\frac{6}{8}\)quart juice.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 13.
Jamal is making some dessert. He adds \(\frac{2}{8}\) cup of milk to the ingredients. He then adds another \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup of milk after the ingredients are mixed. How much total milk did Jamal use in the recipe? Use fraction strips or a number line.
(A) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer: C

Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the model to find the sum

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 8
\(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\) = _________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
Used the fraction strip model

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 9
\(\frac{4}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) + _________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Explanation:
Used the fraction strip model

Find the sum. Use models to help.

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\) = _________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
Used the fraction strip model

Question 4.
\(\frac{5}{7}+\frac{2}{7}\) = _________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{7}+\frac{2}{7}\) = 1
Explanation:
Used the fraction strip model

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{2}{5}\) = _________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{2}{5}\)  = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
Explanation:
Used the fraction strip model

Question 6.
\(\frac{4}{9}+\frac{3}{9}\) = _________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{9}+\frac{3}{9}\) = \(\frac{7}{9}\)
Explanation:
Used the fraction strip model

Problem Solving

Go Math Lesson 5.2 Homework Answer Key 4th Grade Question 7.
Leigh is layering cookie ingredients in a jar. She fills \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the jar with flour arid then \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the jar with sugar. how much of the jar has Lee filled so far? Draw a model to find the sum.
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{8}\) jar has Lee filled so far

Question 8.
Kevin is adding toppings to a pizza. He adds mushrooms to \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pizza and olives to \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the pizza. What fraction of the pizza has a topping on it? Draw a model to find the sum.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Add Fractions Using Models 8
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) fraction of the pizza has a topping on it

Lesson Check

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Jason’s rain gauge showed \(\frac{1}{4}\) inch of rain on Saturday and \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch of rain on Sunday. What is the total amount of rainfall received?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\)inch
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\)inch
(C) 1 inch
(D) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)  + \(\frac{3}{4}\)  = 1
The total amount of rainfall received is 1 inch

Question 10.
Julie read \(\frac{2}{8}\) of lier book before lunch and \(\frac{5}{8}\) of her book after lunch. What fraction of the book has Julie read?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{8}{8}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{8}\)  = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
\(\frac{7}{8}\) fraction of the book has Julie read

Practice and Homework Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Question 11.
Frank displays framed photos on a wall. Of the photos, \(\frac{5}{12}\) are in wooden frames and \(\frac{2}{12}\) are in metal frames. What fraction shows the number of photos that are in either wooden or metal frames?
(A) \(\frac{8}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{12}\) + \(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{7}{12}\)
\(\frac{7}{12}\) fraction shows the number of photos that are in either wooden or metal frames

Question 12.
Anish painted \(\frac{5}{10}\) of a fence on Saturday and \(\frac{2}{10}\) of the fence on Sunday. How much of the fence was painted by the end of the weekend?
(A) \(\frac{7}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{10}\)  + \(\frac{2}{10}\)  = \(\frac{7}{10}\)
\(\frac{7}{10}\) of the fence was painted by the end of the weekend

Question 13.
Multi-Step Bonnie spent \(\frac{2}{10}\) of her money on breakfast and \(\frac{3}{10}\) of her money on lunch. Then she spends \(\frac{4}{10}\) of her money on dinner. Which fraction shows the amount of money Bonnie has spent today?
(A) \(\frac{7}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{8}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{10}\) +  \(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\)
\(\frac{9}{10}\) fraction shows the amount of money Bonnie has spent today

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step After one week, \(\frac{2}{6}\) of Claire’s flowers bloomed. The second week \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the flowers bloomed. The third week \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the flowers bloomed. Which fraction shows the number of flowers that bloomed?
(A) \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{6}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{6}\)  = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
As the denominators are the same we can add the numerators directly
\(\frac{5}{6}\) fraction shows the number of flowers that bloomed.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Add Fractions Using Models Read More »

Scroll to Top