Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy draw a diagram to solve comparison problems with addition and subtraction?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 1
Hot air balloon festivals draw large crowds of people, The attendance on the first day of one festival was 17,350. On the second day the attendance was 18,925. How many more people attended the hot air balloon festival on the second day?
Answer:

Use the graphic organizer to help you solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 2
Answer:

Solve

I can draw a strip diagram and write an equation to represent the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 3
18,925 – 17,350 = __________
Answer:
18,925 – 17,350 = 1575

So, ___________ more people attended the festival on the second day.
Answer:
So, 1,575 more people attended the festival on the second day.

Try Another Problem

During an event, a hot air balloon traveled a distance of 5,110 feet during the first trip. During the second trip, it traveled 850 feet more than it traveled during the first trip. How far did it travel during the second trip?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 4
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 5
Answer:

Solve
Answer:
5,110 + 850 = 5960

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how inverse operations can be used to your answer.
Answer:
5960 – 5110 = 850

Is your answer reasonable? Explain how you know.
Answer:
Yes, my answer is reasonable for verification we do the same process.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Hot air balloons are able to fly at very high altitudes. A world record height of 64,997 feet was set in 1988. In 2005, a new record of 68,986 feet was set. Flow many feet higher was the 2005 record than the 1988 record?
First, draw a diagram to show the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 6
Answer:

Next, write the problem you need to solve.
Answer: 68,986 – 64,997  = 3989

Last, solve the problem.
So, the 2005 record was ___________ feet higher than the 1988 record.
Answer:
So, the 2005 record was 3989 feet higher than the 1988 record.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Question 2.
H.O.T. What if a new world altitude record of 70,000 feet was set? How many feet higher would the new record be than the 2005 record?
Answer:
1014

Problem-Solving
70,000 – 68,986 = 1014
1014 feet higher would the new record be than the 2005 record

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step There were 665 hot air balloon pilots at a hot air balloon race. There were 1,550 more ground crew members than there were pilots. How many pilots and ground crew members were there all together?
Answer:
1,550 + 665  = 2215
Explanation:
2215 pilots and ground crew members were there all together

Question 4.
Apply Last year, the ticket sales for a commercial hot air balloon ride were $109,076. This year, the ticket sales were $125,805.
How much more were the ticket sales this year?
Answer:
125,805 – 109,076 = 16729
Explanation:
16729 more were the ticket sales this year

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
A tower on the Great Wall of China is 9,660 meters from a fort. The tower is 28,980 meters from a castle. How many more meters is the tower from the castle than the tower is from the fort?
(A) 19,320 meters
(B) 38,640 meters
(C) 12,540 meters
(D) 21,320 meters
Answer: A
Explanation:
28,980 – 9,660  = 19320
19320 more meters is the tower from the castle than the tower is from the fort

Go Math Lesson 6.3 4th Grade Comparison Problems Question 6.
Use Diagrams Yesterday, 65,231 people watched a baseball team play. Today, 6,701 fewer people watched the baseball team play. How many people watched the team play today?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 7
(A) 71,932
(B) 58,530
(C) 61,530
(D) 61,932
Answer: B

Explanation:
65,231 – 6,701 = 58530 people watched the team play today

Question 7.
Multi-Step A plane flies 2,342 miles on Monday. On Tuesday, it flies 586 more miles than on Monday. What is the total number of miles the plane flies on Monday and Tuesday?
(A) 1,756 miles
(B) 2,928 miles
(C) 4,098 miles
(D) 5,270 miles
Answer: D
Explanation:
2,342 + 586 = 2928
2,342 + 2928 = 5270 is the total number of miles the plane flies on Monday and Tuesday

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
Rusty wants to buy a small hot air balloon. The cost of training for a license is $2,750. The cost of buying the balloon is $21,200 more than the cost of training. How much will Rusty pay for the balloon and the training?
(A) $23,950
(B) $36,700
(C) $26,700
(D) $26,600
Answer: C
Explanation:
2,750 + 21,200 = 23950
23950 + 2,750 = 26700 will Rusty pay for the balloon and the training

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the information in the table for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 8

Question 1.
How much farther did Abby’s balloon travel than lake’s balloon?
Think: How can a strip diagram help represent the problem? What equation can be written?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 9
47,149 – 46,394 = ___________ feet.
Answer: 755
47,149 – 46,394 = 755 feet.
Explanation:
755 feet farther than Abby’s balloon travel than Lake’s balloon

Lesson 6.3 Go Math 4th Grade Homework Answers Question 2.
Which balloonist traveled 11,595 feet farther than Martin? Draw a strip diagram and write a number sentence to solve the problem.
Answer: Diana Balloon
Explanation:

Question 3.
What is the difference between the greatest distance traveled and the least distance traveled?
________________ feet
Answer: 17,237 feet
Explanation:
greatest distance traveled = 47,149
least distance traveled = 29,912
47,149 – 29,912  = 17,237 is the difference between the greatest distance traveled and the least distance traveled

Problem Solving

Question 4.
At the balloon festival, 1,539 people volunteered. Then, 253 more people volunteered. How many people volunteered for the event?
Answer:
1,539 + 253 = 1792
Explanation:
1792 people volunteered for the event

Question 5.
A vendor at the balloon festival sold 10,450 shirts the first year and 11,232 shirts the following year. How many more shirts were sold in the second year than in the first year?
Answer:
11,232 – 10,450  = 782
Explanation:
782 more shirts were sold in the second year than in the first year.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 6.3 Question 6.
Last week, 52,341 people attended the football game. This week, 7,769 fewer people attended the football game.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Comparison Problems with Addition and Subtraction 10
How many people attended the game this week?
(A) 54,572
(B) 50,110
(C) 44,572
(D) 60,110
Answer: C

Explanation: C
52,341 – 7,769 = 44572 people attended the game this week

Question 7.
A bookstore made $7,499 in book sales and $4,829 in magazine sales.
Equivalent Decimals When adding decimals, you can use equivalent decimals to help keep the numbers aligned in each place. Add zeros to the right of the last digit as needed, so that the addends have the same number of decimal places. Trij This! Estimate. Then find the sum.
How much more did the store collect in book sales than it did in magazine sales?
(A) S1I328
(B) $3,760
(C) $12,328
(D) $2,670
Answer: D
Explanation:
7,499 – 4,829  = 2670 more that the store collect in book sales than it did in magazine sales

Question 8.
The attendance at the theater during June was 37,135. In July, 3,353 fewer people attended the theater. How many people attended the theater in July?
(A) 40,448
(B) 33,782
(C) 34,482
(D) 4,685
Answer: B
Explanation:
37,135 – 3,353 = 33782 people attended the theater in July.

Question 9.
A sports store collected $53,285 for sporting equipment in the summer. During the winter, the company collected $89,135 for sporting equipment. How much more did the store collect in the winter than in the summer?
(A) $35,850
(B) $142,420
(C) $35,980
(D) $35,950
Answer:  A
Explanation:
89,135 – 53,285  = 35850 more that the store collects in the winter than in the summer.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Comparison Subtraction Question 10.
Multi-Step There were 36,491 visitors to the water park last month. This month there were 1,873 more visitors than last month. What is the total number of visitors for both months?
(A) 74,855
(B) 38,364
(C) 64,755
(D) 37,263
Answer: A
Explanation:
36,491 + 1,873 = 38364
36,491 + 38364 = 74855 is the total number of visitors for both months

Question 11.
Multi-Step Marcia drove her car 19,543 miles the first year she owned it.The second year, she drove it 759 miles more than the first year. What is the total number of miles she drove after owning the car for two years?
(A) 38,835 miles
(B) 39,845 miles
(C) 19,292 miles
(D) 20,302 miles
Answer: A
Explanation:
19,543 + 759 = 20302
19,543 + 20302 = 39845 is the total number of miles she drove after owning the car for two years

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top