Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Add Whole Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Add Whole Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Add Whole Numbers

Essential Question

How can you add whole numbers?
Answer:
First adding the ones then tens then hundreds
As so on the whole numbers are added

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 1
The area of Alaska is outlined in the photo above.

Alaska is the largest state in the United States by area. Its land area is 570,374 square miles and its water surface area is 86,051 square miles. Find the total area of Alaska.

Underline what you are asked to find.
Circle the information you will use.
Answer:
Find the sum.
Add. 570,374 + 86,051

Think: It is important to line up the addends by place value when adding two numbers

STEP 1
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 2
12 tens = 1 hundred ___________ tens
Answer:

Explanation:
12 tens = 1 hundred 2 tens

STEP 2
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 3
Answer:
7 + 5 = 12
1 is taken is carry and 2 is written as the denominator

STEP 3
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 4
Answer:

Explanation:
15 ten thousands is equal to 1 hundred thousand and 5 ten thousands

STEP 4
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 5
Answer:

So, the total area of Alaska is _____________ square miles.
Answer:
So, the total area of Alaska is 656425 square miles.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know when to regroup when adding.
Answer:
If the sum is in tens then we have to regroup to tens and ones separately.

Estimate You can estimate to tell whether an answer is reasonable.
To estimate a sum, round each addend before you add.

Example Estimate. Then find the sum.

Juneau has an area of 2,717 square miles. Valdez has an area of 222 square miles. What is their combined area?

(A) Estimate. Use the grid to help you align the addends by place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 6

So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is about ____________ square miles.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is about 3200 square miles.

ERROR Alert Remember to align the addends by place value.

(B) Find the sum.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 7
So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is ____________ square miles.
Answer:

Is the sum reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
So, the combined area of Juneau and Valdez is 2939 square miles.
Yes, the sum is very reasonable
The difference is only 300.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the grid to find 738,901 + 162,389.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 8
Use the grid to align the addends by place value.
Answer:

Explanation:
Aligned the addends by place value.

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 9
Answer:

Explanation:
72000 + 18000 = 90,000
Estimated value is 90,000

Question 3.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 10
Answer:

Explanation:
430000 + 230000 = 660000
The estimated value is 660,000

Question 4.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 11
Answer:

Explanation:
64,000 + 38,000 = 102,000
The Estimated value is 102,000

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know your answer for Exercise 2 is reasonable.
Answer:
The estimated value should be near by the exact value.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 5-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 12

Go Math Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 5.
Evaluate Reasonableness Use estimation to show your answer is reasonable. What is the combined population of Fairbanks and Juneau?
Answer:
Estimated value is 35000 + 30000 = 65000
Explanation:
35,252 + 30,796 = 66048
The estimated value is very near to the original value.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Look at Problem 5. Write and solve a similar problem.
Answer:
What is the combined population of Anchorage and Fairbanks
286174 + 35252 = 321426
Explanation:
The combined population of Anchorage and Fairbanks is 321,426

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Evaluate Reasonableness What is the combined population of the three major Alaskan cities? Estimate to verify your answer.
Answer: the total is 352,222 Estimated is 345,000
Explanation:
Anchorage =286174
Fairbanks = 35252
Juneau = 30,796
the total is 352,222
Estimated values are
280000 + 35000 + 30000
345,000

Question 8.
Write Math Multi-Step The digit 5 occurs two times in the population of Fairbanks. That ¡s the value of each 5? Explain your answer.
Answer:
In the total value the 5 value is 5 Ten thousands
And estimated value is 5 thousands

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 4th Grade Question 9.
The water slide is the most popular ride at Water World. In the first year, 34,573 visitors rode the water slide. In the second year, 56,364 visitors rode the water slide. How many visitors rode the water slide in the first two years?
(A) 80,837
(B) 90,137
(C) 90,937
(D) 81,937
Answer: C
Explanation:
34,573 visitors + 56,364 visitors = 90,937 visitors rode the water slide in the first two years

Question 10.
A sports store had 17,631 customers in May. The number of customers in June was 4,385 more than the store had in May. How many customers did the store have in June?
(A) 21,016
(B) 11,916
(C) 61,481
(D) 22,016
Answer: D
Explanation:
17,631 + 4,385  = 22,016 customers did the store have in June.

Question 11.
Multi-Step A rock band played on Friday night, Saturday night, and Sunday afternoon. On each of the two nights, 11,452 people bought tickets to see the band. On Sunday afternoon, 10,310 people bought tickets. In all, how many people bought tickets to see the band?
(A) 22,904
(B) 32,114
(C) 33,214
(D) 21,762
Answer: D
11,452 + 10,310 = 21,762 people bought tickets to see the band.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Alaska’s Glacier Bay National Park had 418,911 visitors in 2008. The park had 25,742 more visitors in 2009 than in 2008. How many people visited the park in 2008 and 2009 combined?
(A) 862,564
(B) 852,564
(C) 863,564
(D) 963,564
Answer: C
Explanation:
418,911 + 25,742  = 444653 in 2009
418911 + 444653 = 863564 people visited the park in 2008 and 2009 combined

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the grid to find the sum.

Question 1.
382,654 + 436,807
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 13
Answer:

Explanation:
382,654 + 436,807 = 819,467
By using the grid to align the addends by place value

Go Math Grade 4 Practice and Homework Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Question 2.
634,731 + 182,169
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 14
Answer:

Explanation:
634,731 + 182,169 = 816,900
By using the grid to align the addends by place value

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 3.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 30000 + 40000 = 70000

Question 4.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 16
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 200000 + 200000 = 400000

Question 5.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 17
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 630000 + 280000 = 910000

Practice and Homework Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 18
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 86000 + 51000 = 137000

Problem Solving

Use the table for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.1 Add Whole Numbers 19
Question 7.
What is the combined population of Austin and Fort Worth? Estimate to verify your answer.
Answer: 970,390 + 741,206 = 1,711,596
Explanation:
Estimation population are 970000 + 740000 = 1710000
Estimated to verify

Question 8.
What is the combined population of Fort Worth and El Paso? Estimate to verify your answer.
Answer: 649121+ 741,206 = 1,390,327
Explanation:
Estimation population are 640000 + 740000 = 1380000
Estimated to verify

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
A department store had 17,296 customers 10 in November and 21,034 customers in December. How many customers did the store have in November and December combined?
(A) 38,220
(B) 38,320
(C) 28,230
(D) 38,330
Answer: D
Explanation:
17,296 + 21,034  = 38,330 is the customers in the store that have in November and December combined

Go Math Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 10.
A recycling center collected 28,473 cans during its first year of operation. In the second year, the center collected 39,784 cans. How many cans were collected in the first two years?
(A) 58,157
(B) 68,257
(C) 68,157
(D) 67,257
Answer: B
Explanation:
28,473 + 39,784  = 68,257 cans were collected in the first two years

Question 11.
The Megaplex Movie Theater sold 47,328 tickets on Saturday. On Sunday, the theater sold 39,573 tickets. What is the total number of tickets sold on Saturday and Sunday?
(A) 86,901
(B) 86,801
(C) 76,901
(D) 76,801
Answer: A
Explanation:
47,328 + 39,573 = 86,901 the total number of tickets sold on Saturday and Sunday

Question 12.
During one month, 208,350 people visited the Alamo. The next month 197,695 visited the site. How many people visited the Alamo during these two months?
(A) 405,945
(B) 405,045
(C) 395,945
(D) 406,045
Answer: D
Explanation:
208,350 + 197,695 = 406,045 people visited the Alamo during these two months.

Question 13.
Multi-Step For the first football game of the season, 62,732 fans attended. The number of fans at the second game was 469 more than at the first game. What is the total number of fans that attended the first two games?
(A) 124,623
(B) 124,933
(C) 125,933
(D) 125,923
Answer: C
Explanation:
62,732 + 469  = 63201
62732 + 63201 = 125,933 the total number of fans that attended the first two games

Lesson 6.1 Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Daisy’s Flower Shop sold 135,649 flowers during its first year. In the second year, the shop sold an additional 9,754 flowers. How many flowers did the shop sell in these two years?
(A) 280,952
(B) 281,052
(C) 281,042
(D) 280,052
Answer: B
Explanation:
135,649 + 9,754 = 145403
135,649 + 145403 = 281,052 flowers that the shop sell in these two years

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top