Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Subtract Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Subtract Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Subtract Decimals

Essential Question

How can place value help you subtract decimals?
Answer:
When asked to add or subtract decimals, the most important step is to line up the decimal points. Step 1: Line up the decimal points so that similar place values are lined up. In other words, the tens place in both numbers should be lined up, the ones place in both numbers should be lined up, etc.

Unlock the problem

Hannah has 3.36 kilograms of apples and 2.28 kilograms of oranges. Hannah estimates she has about 1 more kilogram of apples than oranges. How many more kilograms of apples than oranges does Hannah have? How can you use this estimate to decide if your answer is reasonable?
Answer:
3.36 – 2.28 =  1.08
3 – 2 = 1
1 more kilograms of apples than oranges that Hannah have

• What operation will you use to solve the problem?
Answer: Subtraction and estimation

• Circle Hannah’s estimate and check that your answer is reasonable.
Answer: Yes, Hannah’s estimate is true
3 – 2 = 1
My value is 3.36 – 2.28 =  1.08

Subtract. 3.36 – 2.28

• Subtract the hundredths first. If there are not enough hundredths, regroup 1 tenth as 10 hundredths.
________________ hundredths – 8 hundredths = 8 hundredths
Answer:
16 hundredths – 8 hundredths = 8 hundredths

• Then subtract the tenths and ones. Regroup as needed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 1
Answer:

• Record the difference for each place value.
Answer:
16 – 8 = 8
2 – 2 = 0
3 – 2 = 1

Draw a quick picture to check your work.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 2

So, Hannah has _________ more kilograms of apples than oranges.
Since _________ is close to 1, the answer is reasonable.
Answer:
So, Hannah has 1 more kilograms of apples than oranges.
Since 1.08 is close to 1, the answer is reasonable.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know when to regroup in a decimal subtraction problem.
Answer:
What does regroup mean? In math, regrouping can be defined as the process of making groups of tens when carrying out operations like addition and subtraction with two-digit numbers or larger.  We use regrouping in addition when the sum of two digits in the place value column is greater than nine.

Share and Grow

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 1.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 3
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 5 – 2 = 3

Texas Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 4
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 4 – 1 = 3

Question 3.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 5
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 4 – 2 = 2

Find the difference. Check your answer.

Question 4.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 6
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 0 – 0 = 0

Question 5.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 7
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 13 – 8 = 5

Question 6.
Estimate: ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 8
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 15 – 9 = 8

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Find the difference.

Question 7.
three and seventy-two hundredths subtracted from five and eighty-one hundredths
Answer:
3.72 – 5.81 = 2.09

Question 8.
one and six hundredths subtracted from eight and thirty-two hundredths
Answer:
1.6 – 8.32 = 6.72

H.O.T. Algebra Write the unknown number for n.

Question 9.
5.28 – 304 = n
n = ____________
Answer: n = 298.72
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Question 10.
n – 6.47 = 4.32
n = ____________
Answer: n = 10.79
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Question 11.
11.57 – n = 7.51
n = ____________
Answer:  n = 4.06
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the difference.

Question 12.
8.42 – 5.14
Answer:
8.42 – 5.14 = 3.28
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Go Math Lesson 6.5 4th Grade Answer Key Question 13.
16.46 – 13.87
Answer:
16.46 – 13.87 = 2.59
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 14.
34.27 – 17.51
Answer:
34.27 – 17.51 = 16.76
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 15.
15.83 – 11.45
Answer:
15.83 – 11.45 = 4.38
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 16.
12.74 – 10.54
Answer:
12.74 – 10.54 = 2.2
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 17.
48.21 – 13.65
Answer:
48.21 – 13.65 = 34.56
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 10

Question 18.
H.O.T. Multi-Step In peanut butter, how many more grams of protein and fat combined are there than grams of carbohydrates? Use the label at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 9
Answer:
protein and fat = 8.1 + 16 = 24.1grams
carbohydrates = 6.2
8.1 > 6.2

a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
Values  protein and fat ,carbohydrates
= 8.1 + 16 = 24.1grams

b. How will you use subtraction to find how many more grams of protein and fat there are than grams of carbohydrates?
Answer:
We have to add proteins and fat then to know how much more we have to subtract carbohydrates.

c. Show how you solved the problem.
Answer:
protein and fat = 8.1 + 16 = 24.1grams
carbohydrates = 6.2
8.1 – 6.2 = 1.9

d. Complete each sentence.
The peanut butter has __________ grams of protein and __________ grams of fat for a total of __________ grams.
The peanut butter has __________ grams of carbohydrates.
There are __________ more grams of protein and fat than grams of carbohydrates in the peanut butter.

Answer:
The peanut butter has 8.1 grams of protein and 16 grams of fat for a total of  24.1 grams.
The peanut butter has 6.2 grams of carbohydrates.
There are 1.9 more grams of protein and fat than grams of carbohydrates in the peanut butter.

Question 19.
H.O.T. Reasoning Kyle is building a block tower. Right now the tower stands 0.89 meter tall. How much higher does the tower need to be to reach a height of 1.74 meters?
Answer:
1.74 – 0.89 = 0.85
0.85 higher that the tower need to be to reach a height of 1.74 meters

Question 20.
Multi-Step Analyze Karin made punch for her party. She used 2.50 liters of orange juice and L75 liters of ginger ale. She had 2.35 liters of punch left over. How many liters of punch was used for her party?
Answer:
2.50 + 1.75 = 4.25
4.25 – 2.35  = 1.9 liters of punch was used for her party

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 21.
Adrian made a poster for his math project. The capital letters on his poster are 4.29 centimeters high. The lowercase letters are 1.97 centimeters high. How much taller are the capital letters than the lowercase letters?
(A) 6.26 centimeters
(B) 3.72 centimeters
(C) 5.16 centimeters
(D) 2.32 centimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
4.29 – 1.97 = 2.32 taller are the capital letters than the lowercase letters

Question 22.
Evaluate Michael’s tomato plant was 9.6 centimeters tall when he planted it. It is 21.7 centimeters tall now. How much did the tomato plant grow?
(A) 18.3 centimeters
(B) 28.1 centimeters
(C) 12.1 centimeters
(D) 31.3 centimeters
Answer: C
Explanation:
21.7 – 9.6 = 12.1 centimeters the tomato plant grow

Go Math Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Homework 4th Grade Question 23.
Multi-Step Marty bought 2.07 pounds of potato salad. She ate 0.25 pound. Her brother ate 0.38 pound. How much potato salad was left?
(A) 0.63 pound
(B) 2.70 pounds
(C) 1.82 pounds
(D) 1.44 pounds
Answer: C
Explanation:
2.07 – 0.25 = 1.82 potato salad was left

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 24.
Allie is 158.7 centimeters tall. Her older brother is 3.55 centimeters
taller than she is. Her younger brother is 9.53 centimeters shorter
than her older brother. How tall is M1ies younger brother?
(A) 162.25 centimeters
(B) 147.7 centimeters
(C) 171.78 centimeters
(D) 152.72 centimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
158.7 + 3.55 = 162.25
162.25 – 9.53 = 152.72 Allie younger brother.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 1.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 11
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 4 – 1 = 3

Question 2.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 12
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 13 – 6 = 7

Question 3.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 6.5 Subtract Decimals 13
Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 16 – 1 = 15

Question 4.
Estimate: ____________

Answer:

Explanation:
The estimated values are 21 – 16 = 4

Find the unknown number for n.

Question 5.
7.3 – n = 1.9
n = ____________
Answer: n = 5.4
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Question 6.
n – 8.12 = 11.52
n = ____________
Answer: n = 19.64
Explanation:
Found the unknown value for n

Find the difference.

Question 7.
14.36 – 12.65
Answer:
14.36 – 12.65 = 1.71
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Question 8.
69.32 – 32.46
Answer:
69.32 – 32.46 = 36.86
Explanation:
Found the difference of algebraic equation

Problem Solving

Question 9.
John compared the labels of two brands of peanut butter. Brand X has 16.2 grams of fat. Brand Y has 12.7 grams of fat. How much more fat does Brand X contain than Brand Y?
Answer: 3.5
Explanation:
16.2 – 12.7  = 3.5 more fat that Brand X contains than Brand Y

Go Math Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Homework 4th Grade Question 10.
Sandra ran 63.6 kilometers. Philip ran 8 kilometers less than Sandra. How many kilometers did Philip run?
Answer: 55.6
Explanation:
63.6 – 8 = 55.6 kilometers that Philip run

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Erin had $33.65 in her savings account. She spent $9.99 on a new scarf. How much does Erin have left in her savings account?
(A) $23.65
(B) $43.64
(C) $33.66
(D) $23.66
Answer: D
Explanation:
33.65 – 9.99 = 23.66 Erin have left in her savings account

Question 12.
Carolyn lives 14.57 miles from the mall. Roberto lives 9.08 miles from the mall. How much farther does Carolyn live from the mall than Roberto?
(A) 5.59 miles
(B) 5.49 miles
(C) 23.65 miles
(D) 23.55 miles
Answer: B
Explanation:
14.57 – 9.08 = 5.49 farther that Carolyn live from the mall than Roberto

Question 13.
One year it rained 59.89 inches in Port Arthur, Texas. The same year it rained 18.69 inches in Lubbock, Texas. How much more rainfall did Port Arthur receive than Lubbock?
(A) 4 1.20 inches
(B) 40.60 inches
(C) 58.02 inches
(D) 78.58 inches
Answer: A
Explanation:
59.89 – 18.69  = 41.2 more rainfall that Port Arthur receive than Lubbock

Question 14.
Kaitlin and Will both entered pumpkins in a pumpkin growing competition. Kaitlin’s pumpkin weighed 54.43 pounds, and Will’s pumpkin weighed 72.11 pounds. How much more did Will’s pumpkin weigh than Kaitlin’s pumpkin?
(A) 28.78 pounds
(B) 28.68 pounds
(C) 22.32 pounds
(D) 17.68 pounds
Answer: D
Explanation:
72.11 – 54.43 = 17.68 more that Will’s pumpkin weigh than Kaitlin’s

Question 15.
Multi-Step Juan is building bike ramps. The first ramp is 20.32 centimeters high. The second ramp is 5.08 centimeters shorter than the first ramp. The third ramp is 3.81 centimeters shorter than the second ramp. What is the height of the third ramp?
(A) 10.16 centimeters
(B) 16.51 centimeters
(C) 11.43 centimeters
(D) 15.24 centimeters
Answer: C
Explanation:
20.32 – 5.08 = 15.24
15.24 – 3.81 = 11.43 is the height of the third ramp

Question 16.
Multi-Step Mr. Campbell bought 4.53 kilograms of ice for the picnic. He placed 2.27 kilograms of ice in the soda chest and 0.45 kilograms of ice in the punch bowl. How much ice does Mr. Campbell have left?
(A) 1.36 kilograms
(B) 1.81 kilograms
(C) 4.08 kilograms
(D) 2.72 kilograms
Answer: B
4.53 – 2.27 = 2.26
2.26 – 0.45 = 1.81 ice that Mr. Campbell have left

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top