Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key Real World Relationships

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key Real World Relationships.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key Real World Relationships

Unlock the Problem

The outdoor club is planning a camping trip. Each camper will need a flashlight. One flashlight uses 4 batteries. How many batteries are needed for 8 flashlights?

You can describe a pattern in a table.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 1

One Way Describe a pattern across the rows.

Error Alert
Check that your pattern will work for all the numbers in the table.

STEP 1:
Look for a pattern to complete the table. As you look across the rows, you can see that the number of batteries increases by 4 for each flashlight.
So, for every flashlight add __________ batteries.

Answer: So, for every flashlight add 4 batteries

STEP 2:
Use the pattern to find the number of batteries in 8 flashlights.
Add __________ to 28 batteries. 28 + 4 = _________
So, ___________ batteries are needed for 8 flashlights.
Answer:

Add 4 to 28 batteries. 28 + 4 = 32

So, 32 batteries are needed for 8 flashlights

Another Way Describe a pattern in the columns.

STEP 1:
Look for a pattern by comparing the columns in the table. You can multiply the number of flashlights by 4 to find the number of batteries that are needed.

STEP 2:
Use the pattern to find how many batteries are needed for 8 flashlights.
8 × 4 = ___________
Answer:
8 × 4 = 32 batteries are needed for 8 flashlights.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Why is it important to know how many batteries are needed for 1 flashlight?
Answer: For understanding the pattern

Explanation: If we know 1 flashlight need how many batteries then we can find the pattern

Share and Show

Question 1.
Describe a pattern for the table. Then write a sentence about the cost of 4 packs of batteries.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 2
Answer: 12$

Explanation:
To complete the table. As you look across the rows, you can see that the number of batteries increases by 3 for each flashlight.
So, for every flashlight add 3 batteries.
It costs 12$ for 4 packs of batteries

Describe a pattern for the table. Then complete the table.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 3
Answer: 18,20

Explanation:
To complete the table. As you look across the rows, you can see that the number of tents increases by 1 and the tenths are multiplied with 2
9 × 2 = 18
10 × 2 = 20

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 4
Answer: 24,30

Explanation:
To complete the table. As you look across the rows, you can see that the number of adults increases by 1 for each row multiplied with 6 for campers
So, for every adult multiply with 6
4×6=24
5×6=30

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 5
Answer: 8,10

Explanation:
To complete the table. As you look across the rows, you can see that the number of miles hiked increases by 2 for each hour
So, for every hour add 2 batteries
6+2=8,
8+2=10

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
To complete the table. As you look across the rows, you can see that the number of Cabins increases by 1 and multiplied 9 to the each cabin
6 x 9 = 54
7 x 9 = 63

Question 6.
Describe a pattern for the table at the right, and complete the table. Then complete each statement below.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 7
__________ canoes have 12 campers.
__________ canoes have 21 campers.

5 canoes have __________ campers.
8 canoes have __________ campers.
Answer:

Explanation:

4 canoes have 12 campers.
7 canoes have 21 campers.

5 canoes have 15 campers.
8 canoes have 24 campers

Problem Solving

Use the pictograph for 7-9.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 8
Question 7.
Jena bought 3 fishing poles. How much money did she spend?
Answer: 6
Explanation:
She spend $6 On three fishing poles
each fishing pole = $2

Question 8.
Multi-Step Noah bought 1 fishing pole, 2 corks, and 1 carton of worms. What was the total cost?
Answer: = 8
Explanation:
1 fishing pole, = 2
2 corks, and 4
1 carton of worms. = 2
The total cost was $8

Question 9.
Write Math Ryan bought 8 corks. Explain how you can use the Commutative Property to find the cost.
Answer: 16$
Explanation;
1 cork = 2$
8 Corks x 2 $ = 16$
4 + 4 = 8 a commutative property states that if the position of integers are moved around or interchanged while performing addition or multiplication .

Question 10.
H.O.T. Representations Students made a craft project at camp. They used 2 small pine cone patterns and 1 large pine cone pattern. Complete the table to find how many patterns were used for the different numbers of projects.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
For small cane pattern Each number is hiked with 2
For large cane pattern each number is self multiplied with the project numbers

Question 11.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The cost to rent a raft is $7 per person. A raft can hold up to 6 people. There is a $3 launch fee per raft. What is the total cost for a group of 6? Explain.
Answer: $10
Explanation:
According to this sentence
The cost to rent a raft is $7 per person.
A raft can hold up to 6 people.
There is a $3 launch fee per raft.
7 + 3 = $10
$10 is the total cost for a group of 6.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 12.
Greg has orchids growing in his garden. Each orchid has 6 blooms. Which of the following describes a pattern in the table?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 10
(A) Add 5.
(B) Multiply by 5.
(C) Multiply by 2.
(D) Add 6.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Add 6 describes the pattern in the table.

Question 13.
A chef uses eggs to make omelettes as shown in the table at the right. Which statement below is true?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 11
(A) The chef uses 2 eggs to make 6 omelettes.
(B) The chef uses 12 eggs to make 3 omelettes.
(C) The chef uses 9 eggs to make 3 omelettes.
(D) The chef uses 4 eggs to make 12 omelettes.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The chef uses 9 eggs to make 3 omelettes. is true

Question 14.
Multi-Step A group of students and adults are going on a field trip in vans. In each van, there will be 8 students and 2 adults. How many people will be in 4 vans?
(A) 40
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 32
Answer: A
Explanation:
A group of students and adults are going on a field trip in vans.
In each van, there will be 8 students and 2 adults.
8 + 2 = 10
4 x 10 = 40
40 people will be in 4 vans

Texas Test Prep

Question 15.
Which of the following describes a pattern in the table?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 26
(A) Add 9.
(B) Multiply by 2.
(C) Subtract 9.
(D) Multiply by 10.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Multiply by 10 Describes the pattern in the table

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Describe a pattern for the table. Then complete the table.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 12
Answer:

Explanation:
Multiply by 4 Describes the pattern in the table
5 x 4 = 20
6 x 4 = 24

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Multiply by 5 Describes the pattern in the table
6 x 5 = 30
7 x 5 = 35

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Multiply by 3 Describes the pattern in the table
7 x 3 = 21
8 x 3 = 24

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Multiply by 6 Describes the pattern in the table
8 x 6 = 48
9 x 6 = 54

Problem Solving

Use the pictograph for 5-7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 16

Question 5.
How many students chose vanilla as their favorite flavor?
Answer: 30
Explanation:
6 x 5 = 30 students chose vanilla as their favorite flavor
With help of above table and the key given

Question 6.
Two more students voted for strawberry. Now how many students chose strawberry as their favorite flavor?
Answer: 25
Explanation:
3 + 2 = 5
5 x 5 = 25 students chose strawberry as their favorite flavor
With help of above table and the key given

Question 7.
How many more students need to vote for chocolate to tie for votes with vanilla?
Answer: 2
Explanation:
4 + 2 = 6 more students need to vote for chocolate to tie for votes with vanilla
With help of above table and the key given

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Meg puts 5 tails on 1 kite. How many tails does she need for 5 kites?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 22
(A) 16
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 25
Answer: D

Explanation:
Meg puts 5 tails on 1 kite.
25 tails  she need for 5 kites.

Question 9.
Shanaz puts 3 dimes in her bank each day. How many dimes will she have on day 4?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 23
(A) 15
(B) 12
(C) 9
(D) 7
Answer: B

Explanation:
Shanaz puts 3 dimes in her bank each day.
12  dimes  she should have on day 4.

Question 10.
Which describes a pattern in the table?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 24
(A) Subtract 6.
(B) Multiply by 5.
(C) Add 6.
(D) Multiply by 2.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Add  by 6 Describes the pattern in the table

Question 11.
Which describes a pattern in the table?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key 25
(A) Add 5.
(B) Add 4.
(C) Multiply by 6.
(D) Multiply by 5.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Add by 4 Describes the pattern in the table

Question 12.
Multi-Step Isaac uses 4 red beads and 3 blue beads to make a belt. How many beads will Isaac use to make 4 belts?
(A) 48
(B) 12
(C) 28
(D) 16
Answer: A
Explanation:
Isaac uses 4 red beads and 3 blue beads to make a belt.
4 x 3 = 12
12 x 4 = 48
48 beads will Isaac use to make 4 belts.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Corey uses 5 yellow tiles and 4 green tiles to make a design. How many tiles will he need to repeat the design 5 times?
(A) 45
(B) 9
(C) 25
(D) 20
Answer: A
Explanation:
Corey uses 5 yellow tiles and 4 green tiles to make a design.
5 + 4 = 9
9 x 5 = 45
45 tiles he need to repeat the design 5 times.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.6 Answer Key Real World Relationships Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Multiplication Comparisons

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Multiplication Comparisons.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Multiplication Comparisons

Unlock the Problem

Carly has 9 pennies. Jack has 4 times as much money as Carly. How can you use multiplication to show how much money Jack has compared to Carly?

Draw a model and write an expression.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key 1
Use the model to write an expression.
_______ × ________
Describe the expression as a comparison _______ times as much as _________.
Answer:

9 x 4
Describe the expression as a comparison 4 times as much as 36.

Example

Amelia made 8 cups of lemonade. Nathan made 4 × 8 cups of lemonade. They each wrote a comparison to describe the expression 4 × 8.
Amelia wrote: 4 times as much as 8
Nathan wrote: 4 more than 8
Who described the expression correctly? Explain.
Answer:
Amelia wrote: 4 times as much as 8
This is the correct statement

Share and Show

Question 1.
There are 8 students in the art club. There are 3 times as many students in chorus. Draw a model and write a multiplication expression to represent the number of students in chorus compared to the art club.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key 2
Answer: 24 Students
Explanation:

3 x 8 = 24
3 times as much as 8. is the comparison expression

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how strip diagrams help you describe the multiplication.
Answer:
strip diagrams help you describe the multiplication in numbers
times
how many times to be multiplied
and for comparison

Draw a model and write a multiplication expression to represent the comparison.

Question 2.
6 times as many as 2
Answer: 12

Explanation:
6 x 2 = 12

Question 3.
4 times as much as 5
Answer: 20

Explanation:
4 x 5 = 20

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Multiplication Comparisons Question 4.
3 times as much as 9
Answer: 27

Explanation:
3 x 9 = 27

Question 5.
8 times as many as 6
Answer: 48
Explanation:
8 x 6 = 48

Describe the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Question 6.
9 × 2
_________ times as many as _________
Answer: 18
Explanation:
9 times as many as 2
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Question 7.
8 × 4
_________ times as much as _________
Answer: 32
Explanation:
8 times as much as  4
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Question 8.
5 × 7
_________ times as much as _________
Answer: 35
Explanation:
5 times as much as 7
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Go Math Grade 3 Multiplication Comparison Question 9.
6 × 9
_________ times as many as_________
Answer: 54
Explanation:
6 times as much as 9
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Problem-Solving

Question 10.
Use the picture at the right. John’s big dog eats 10 times as much food as his cat eats. Write a multiplication expression to represent the amount of food that John’s dog eats compared to his cat.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
2 x 10 = 20
Explanation:
a multiplication expression to represent the amount of food
that John’s dog eats compared to his cat is 2 x 10

Question 11.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write a problem about pet food that could be represented using the expression 4 × 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key 4
Answer: Sims Cow eats Grass 4 times as much food as 3 sheep’s eats
4 x 3
Explanation:
Written a problem about pet food that could be represented using the expression 4 × 3.

Question 12.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Nando has 4 goldfish. Jill has 3 goldfish. Cooper has 2 times as many goldfish as Nando and Jill have combined. Write an expression that compares the number of goldfish that Cooper has with the number of goldfish that Nando and Jill have in all.
Answer:
Explanation:
Nando and Jill combined is 7$
2 times as many as $7
2 x 7= 14
an expression that compares the number of goldfish that Cooper has
with the number of goldfish that Nando and Jill have in all is  2 times as many as $7

Question 13.
H.O.T. Representations How would the strip diagrams that represent 5 times as much as 11 look different from the strip diagrams that represent 50 times as much as 111
Answer: (50 times as much as 111)10 times as much as (5 times as much as 11 look)

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Karen has 2 blue hats, 3 green hats, and 1 red hat. Jonah has 3 times as many hats as Karen. Which expression represents the number of hats that Jonah has compared
(A) 3 × 7
(B) 3 × 6
(C) 6 × 3
(D) 3 + 7
Answer: B
Explanation:
3 × 6 expression represents the number of hats that Jonah has compared

Question 15.
Joseph’s dog weighs 10 pounds. Shaunda’s dog weighs 5 times as many pounds as Joseph’s dog. Which expression represents the weight of Shaunda’s dog compared to Joseph’s dog?
(A) 5 + 10
(B) 10 × 10 × 10 × 10
(C) 10 × 5
(D) 5 × 10
Answer: D
Explanation:
5 × 10 expression represents the weight of Shaunda’s dog compared to Joseph’s dog

Go Math Answer Key Multiplicative Comparison 3rd Grade Question 16.
Use Math Language Juan has 21 pretzels. Eric’s pretzels can be represented by 6 × 21. Which comparison statement best describes the expression?
(A) Eric has 6 more pretzels than Eric.
(B) Juan has 21 more pretzels than Eric
(C) Eric has 6 times as many pretzels as Juan.
(D) Juan has 6 fewer pretzels than Eric.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Juan has 21 pretzels. Eric’s pretzels can be represented by 6 × 21.
Eric has 6 times as many pretzels as Juan. comparison statement best describes the expression

Texas Test Prep

Question 17.
Use Math Language Which comparison describes the multiplication expression?
8 × 4
(A) 8 more than 4
(B) 4 more than 8
(C) 4 less than 8
(D) 8 times as many as 4
Answer: D
Explanation:
8 times as many as 4 comparison describes the multiplication expression 8 × 4

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw a model and write a multiplication expression to represent the comparison.

Question 1.
4 times as many as 7
Answer: 28

Explanation
4 x 7 = 28

Question 2.
5 times as many as 3
Answer: 15

Explanation:
5 x 3 = 15

Describe the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Question 3.
7 × 6
__________ times as many as __________
Answer: 42
Explanation:
7 times as many as 6
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Question 4.
3 × 8
__________ times as many as __________
Answer: 24
Explanation:
3 times as many as 8
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Question 5.
8 × 5
__________ times as many as __________
Answer: 40
Explanation:
8 times as many as 5
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Go Math Answer Key Homework Lesson 14.5 Multiplication As Comparison Question 6.
9 × 2
__________ times as many as __________
Answer: 18
Explanation:
9 times as many as 2
the multiplication expression as a comparison.

Problem Solving

Use information in the pictures for 7-9.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key 5
Question 7.
The toy store has 4 times as many whistles as yo-yos. Write a multiplication expression to represent the number of whistles compared to yo-yos.
Answer:
12 x 4 = 48
Explanation:
4 times many as 12
expression to represent the number of whistles compared to yo-yos

Question 8.
Write a comparison statement about the wind-up ducks that could be described using the expression 10 × 5.
Answer:
10 times as many as 5
Explanation:
Written a comparison statement about the wind-up ducks that could be described using the expression 10 × 5.

Question 9.
The toy store has 8 times as many soccer balls as spinning tops. Write a multiplication expression to represent the number of soccer balls compared to spinning tops.
Answer:
8 x 3 = 24
Explanation:
multiplication expression to represent the number of soccer balls compared to spinning tops.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Evelyn sells 5 boxes of greeting cards. Sam sells 3 times as many boxes as Evelyn. Which expression represents the number of boxes that Sam has compared to Evelyn?
(A) 5 × 5 × 5
(B) 5 + 3
(C) 5 – 3
(D) 3 × 5
Answer: A
Explanation:
5 × 5 × 5 expression represents the number of boxes that Sam has compared to Evelyn

Question 11.
Kaitlin collects 6 bottle caps for a prize. Jin collects 4 times as many bottle caps as Kaitlin. Which expression represents the number of bottle caps that Jin collects compared to Kaitlin?
(A) 6 + 4
(B) 6 × 6 × 6 × 6
(C) 4 × 6
(D) 4 × 4 × 4 × 4 × 4 × 4
Answer: B
Explanation:
6 × 6 × 6 × 6 represents the number of bottle caps that Jin collects compared to Kaitlin

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Multiplication Comparison Question 12.
Farrah has 18 crayons. John’s crayons can be represented by 2 × 18. Which comparison statement describes the expression?
(A) 18 more than 2
(B) 2 times as many as 18
(C) 2 more than 18
(D) 2 fewer than 18
Answer: B
Explanation:
2 times as many as 18
comparison statement describes the expression

Question 13.
Justin writes the multiplication expression 3 × 9. Which comparison statement describes the expression that Justin wrote?
(A) 3 more than 9
(B) 9 more than 3
(C) 3 times as many as 9
(D) 3 fewer than 9
Answer: C
3 times as many as 9
comparison statement describes the expression that Justin wrote

Question 14.
Multi-Step Bev has 5 books. She buys 3 more books. Dell has 3 times as many books as Bev. Which expression represents the number of books that Dell has compared to Bev?
(A) 3 × 8
(B) 3 × 3
(C) 5 × 8
(D) 3 × 5
Answer:  A
Explanation:
5 + 3 = 8
3 x 8 = 24
3 × 8 represents the number of books that Dell has compared to Bev

3rd Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 14.5 Comparison Multiplication Question 15.
Multi-Step Ryan has 5 crayons. He gets 4 more. Cindi has 6 times as many crayons as Ryan. Which expression represents the number of crayons that Cindi has compared to Ryan?
(A) 9 + 6
(B) 6 × 9
(C) 4 × 6
(D) 6 × 5
Answer:  B
Explanation:
6 × 9 represents the number of crayons that Cindi has compared to Ryan

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Multiplication Comparisons Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Classify Plane Figures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Classify Plane Figures.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Classify Plane Figures

Unlock the Problem

A Venn diagram shows how sets of things are related. In the Venn diagram at the right, one circle has figures that are rectangles. Figures that are rhombuses are in the other circle. The figures in the section where the circles overlap are both rectangles and rhombuses.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 1
What type of quadrilateral is in both circles?

Read
What do I need to find?

What information am I given?

the circles labeled ________ and _________

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

Solve

What is true about all quadrilaterals?

Which quadrilaterals have 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel?

Which quadrilaterals have 4 sides of equal length?

Which quadrilaterals have 4 right angles?

The quadrilaterals in the section where the circles overlap have _________ pairs of opposite sides that are parallel, _________ sides of equal length, and ________ right angles.

So, ________ are in both circles.
Answer:
What type of quadrilateral is in both circles?
Answer:
Squares , Rhombus and Rectangle

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
The section where the circles overlap are both rectangles and rhombuses.

What information am I given?
Answer:
Squares , Rhombus and Rectangle are the quadrilaterals
The circles labeled Rectangles and Rhombuses

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Squares , Rhombus and Rectangle are the quadrilaterals

Solve

What is true about all quadrilaterals?
Answer:
All quadrilaterals have the four corners and four sides

Which quadrilaterals have 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel?
Answer:
Squares and rectangles have 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel

Which quadrilaterals have 4 sides of equal length?
Answer:
Squares have 4 sides of equal length.

Which quadrilaterals have 4 right angles?
Answer:
Squares and rectangles have 4 right angles

The quadrilaterals in the section where the circles overlap have 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel, 4 sides of equal length, and 4 right angles.

So, Squares are in both circles.

Try Another Problem

The Venn diagram at the right shows the figures Abbie used to make a picture. Where would the figure shown below be placed in the Venn diagram?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 2

Read

What do I need to find?

What information am I given?

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

Solve
Answer:
The figure is placed at polygons with right angle
What do I need to find?
The figure shown in right side where it fit

What information am I given?
Answer:
The information is about the quadrilaterals and the polygons with right angles

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
To show a quadrilateral with right angle.

Question 1.
How many figures do not have right angles?
Answer: 3
Explanation:
3 figures do not have right angles

Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Go Math Question 2.
How many red figures have right angles but are not quadrilaterals?
Answer: one figure
Explanation:
Triangles have right angles but are not quadrilaterals

Question 3.
Analyze What is a different way to sort the figures?
Answer: Parallel  with one pair of opposite sides and 2 pairs of opposite sides
Explanation:
a different way to sort the figures
Parallel  with one pair of opposite sides and 2 pairs of opposite sides

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

What name can be used to describe all the figures in the Venn diagram? Explain how you know.
Answer: Polygons
Explanation:
Every shape has more than 2 angles.

Share and Show

Use the Venn diagram for 1-2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 3
Question 1.
Jordan is sorting the figures at the right in a Venn diagram. Where does the Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 4 go?
First, look at the sides and angles of the polygons.
Next, draw the polygons in the Venn diagram below.
The figure above has ________ sides of equal length and _________ right angles.
So, the figure goes in the circle labeled
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 4 it is placed in polygons with all sides equal in length
The figure above has 4 sides of equal length and 0 right angles.

Question 2.
Where in the Venn diagram would you place a Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 5?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 5is placed in polygons with right angles

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Use Math Language Eva drew the Venn diagram at the right. What labels could she have used for the diagram? Where would each label go?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
The labels are polygons without right angles and polygons with right angles

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Display Draw and label a Venn diagram to show one way you can sort a parallelogram, a rectangle, a square, a trapezoid, and a rhombus.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
Drawn and labeled a Venn diagram to show one way that we can sort a parallelogram, a rectangle, a square, a trapezoid, and a rhombus

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 5.
Max classifies the street signs he sees by shape and then sorts them in a Venn diagram. The circles are labeled ‘Polygons with Right Angles” and “Polygons with All Sides Equal in Length.” Which sign is in the section where the two circles overlap?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 8
Answer: B
Explanation:
‘Polygons with Right Angles” and “Polygons with All Sides Equal in Length.” shows the option B

Question 6.
Multi-Step Jenna makes a design using pattern blocks. Which pattern block is placed incorrectly in the Venn diagram?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 9
Answer: D
Explanation:
Option D is placed wrong because the opposite sides only one side is parallel

Texas Test Prep

Question 7.
What label could describe Circle A?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 10
(A) Polygons with 4 Right Angles
(B) Polygons with 2 Pairs of Opposite Sides That Are Parallel
(C) Polygons with 2 Pairs of Sides of Equal Length
(D) Polygons with All Sides of Equal Length
Answer: A
Explanation:
Circle A describes Polygons with All Sides of Equal Length

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the Venn diagram for 1 and 2.

Question 1.
Draw the polygons in the Venn diagram.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 11


Explanation:
Polygons are separated according to polygons with parallel sides
and polygons with right angles

Question 2.
Where in the Venn diagram would you place a Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 12?
Answer: Polygons with right angles
Explanation:

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Tia wants to include the figures at the right in one circle of a Venn diagram. What label can she use?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 13
Answer: Parallelogram with one pair of opposite sides are equal
Explanation:
The parallelogram, Trapezoid and rhombus have one pair of opposite sides are equal

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 4.
Fran draws a Venn diagram with two circles and labels the circles “Polygons with Parallel Sides” and “Quadrilaterals with Parallel Sides.” Which figure belongs only in the circle labeled “Polygons with Parallel Sides?”
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 14
Answer: A
Explanation:
Option A belongs only in the circle labeled “Polygons with Parallel Sides
Remaining are quadrilaterals

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Question 5.
Sean draws a Venn diagram with two circles and labels the circles “Polygons with 4 Equal Sides” and “Polygons with Parallel Sides.” Which figure can he draw where the circles overlap?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 15
Answer: A
Explanation:
“Polygons with 4 Equal Sides” and “Polygons with Parallel Sides.”
he can draw where the circles overlap is option A

Question 6.
Multi-Step Jessica draws this Venn diagram. Which of the following two figures can she place only in circle A?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 16
Answer: D
Explanation:
Only option D Describes that the polygons with right angles

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Classify Plane Figures Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Vocabulary
expression
pattern
rule

Question 1.
An ___________ is a part of a number sentence that has numbers and operation signs but does not have an equal sign. (p. 455)
Answer: Expression
Explanation:
An expression is a part of a number sentence that has numbers and operation signs but does not have an equal sign.

Question 2.
A ___________ is an ordered set of numbers or objects in which the order helps you predict what comes next. (p. 443)
Answer: Pattern
Explanation:
A pattern is an ordered set of numbers or objects in which the order helps you predict what comes next

Concepts and Skills

Write a rule for the pattern. Then write the missing number. (TEKS 3.5)

Question 3.
50, 45, 40, 35, 30, __________
Rule: _____________
Answer:
Rule: subtract 5
50, 45, 40, 35, 30, 25
Explanation:
The rule is to find what comes next

Question 4.
32, 35, 38, ______, 44, 47, _________
Rule: ___________
Answer:
32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47, 50
Rule: Add 3
Explanation:
The rule is to find what comes next

Find the unknown number. (TEKS 3.5.B, 3.5.D)

Question 5.
m × 5 = 30
m = _________
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Found the unknown number with the help of inverse operations

Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Question 6.
48 ÷ ☐ = 6
☐ = ___________
Answer: 8
Explanation:
Found the unknown number with the help of inverse operations

Question 7.
20 = 2 × n
n = __________
Answer: 10
Explanation:
Found the unknown number with the help of inverse operations

Question 8.
p ÷ 8 = 4
p = _________
Answer: 24
Explanation:
Found the unknown number with the help of inverse operations

Question 9.
7 = 63 ÷ y
y = __________
Answer: 9
Explanation:
Found the unknown number with the help of inverse operations

Question 10.
1 × 10 = ☐
☐ = __________
Answer: 10
Explanation:
Found the unknown number with the help of inverse operations

Describe a pattern for the table. Then complete the table. (TEKS 3.5.E)

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
The pattern is multiples of 7

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
multiply the question with 4

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 13.
Sally has 4 comic books. Renaldo has 6 comic books. Jay has 2 times as many comic books as Sally and Renaldo combined. Which expression represents the number of comic books Jay has compared to Sally and Renaldo combined? (TEKS 3.5.C)
(A) 4 + 6
(B) 2 × 6
(C) 2 × 10
(D) 2 – 10
Answer: C
Explanation:
Sally has 4 comic books.
Renaldo has 6 comic books.
Jay has 2 times as many comic books as Sally and Renaldo combined.
2 x 10 = 20 expression represents the number of comic books Jay has compared to Sally and Renaldo combined

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key Question 14.
The camping club rents 4 rafts. How many people can 4 rafts hold? (TEKS 3.5.E)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 3
(A) 20
(B) 30
(C) 40
(D) 32
Answer: D
Explanation:
8 x 4 = 32
The pattern is to find the missing number which is the multiple of 8

Question 15.
There are 24 students in Mr. Smith’s class and 30 students in Mr. Becker’s class. The students sit in chairs in the gymnasium in rows with 6 chairs in each row. How many rows of chairs are there in all? (TEKS 3.5.B, 3.5.D)
(A) 54
(B) 4
(C) 9
(D) 5
Answer: C
Explanation:
9 x 6 = 54
There are 24 students in Mr. Smith’s class and 30 students in Mr. Becker’s class.
24 + 30 = 54

Question 16.
Use the array. Which number makes the equation true? (TEKS 3.5.B, 3.5.D)
24 ÷ 4 = ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 4
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 20
(D) 12
Answer: B
Explanation:
24 ÷ 4 = 8
8 x 4 = 24
This is inverse operation.

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Use the table for 17-20. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 5

Question 17.
Susie’s Sweater Shop sells sweaters online. The table ‘ shows the number of sweaters sold in three months. How many more sweaters were sold in January than in March? (TEKS 3.5.A)
(A) 231
(B) 371
(C) 331
(D) 573
Answer: 231
Explanation:
January – march
402 – 171 = 231 more sweaters were sold in January than in March

Question 18.
How many sweaters were sold in January and February? (TEKS 3.5.A)
(A) 600
(B) 700
(C) 800
(D) 690
Answer:  700
January + February
402 + 298 = 700 sweaters were sold in January and February

Question 19.
How many more sweaters were sold in February and March than in January? (TEKS 3.5.A)
(A) 66
(B) 167
(C) 67
(D) 871
Answer: C
February + march
298 + 171 =  469
469 – 402 = 67 more sweaters were sold in February and March than in January

Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Test Answers Question 20.
Susie sold only 28 sweaters in June, 19 sweaters in July, and 11 sweaters in August. How many sweaters did she sell in June, July, and August? (TEKS 3.5.A)
(A) 57
(B) 56
(C) 48
(D) 58
Answer: 58
28 sweaters in June, 19 sweaters in July, and 11 sweaters in August.
28 + 19 + 11 = 58

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You can use models or equations to solve.

Question 21.
Brooklyn has 10 dolphin stickers. Jorge’s stickers can be represented by 3 × 10. Which comparison statement describes the expression?
(A) Brooklyn has 10 more stickers than Jorge.
(B) Jorge has 3 times as many stickers as Brooklyn.
(C) Brooklyn has 3 more stickers than Jorge.
(D) Jorge has 3 fewer stickers than Brooklyn.
Answer: B
3 x 10 = 30
so, Jorge has 3 times as many stickers as Brooklyn.

Question 22.
Which of the following multiplication equations can be used to find 42 ÷ 7? (TEKS 3.5.B)
(A) 6 × 6 = 36
(B) 5 × 8 = 40
(C) 8 × 6 = 48
(D) 7 × 6 = 42
Answer: D
Explanation:
42 ÷ 7 = 6
7 × 6 = 42
They are inverse equations

Question 23.
Last week Arabeth read 123 pages in her book. This week she read 136 pages. There are 575 pages in the book. How many pages does she have left to read?
(A) 452
(B) 256
(C) 316
(D) Not here
Answer: 316
Explanation:
123 + 136 = 259
575 – 259 = 316 has left to read

Question 24.
Mr. Kane keeps track of ticket sales at The Playhouse. The table shows the tickets sold for afternoon and evening shows on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 6
Each show has the same number of seats available. At the Friday evening show, there were 31 empty seats. How many empty seats were there at one of the other shows? Explain how you found your answer. (TEKS 3.5.A)
Answer: 94 + 31 = 125 seats are in total
Explanation:
With the help of clue we have found that total number of seats are 125
to found the empty seats of  other shows
125 – 53 = 72

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Relate Multiplication and Division

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Relate Multiplication and Division.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Relate Multiplication and Division

Unlock the Problem

Pamela ordered a set of 6 books written by her favorite author. The set of books cost $48. Since she had already read them, Pamela sold 2 of the books to her friend Jody. If each book was the same price, how much did Jody pay?

What operations will you use to solve the problem?
Multiplication and division

Circle the numbers you need to use.
Answer:

Example Use strip diagrams.

First, complete the strip diagram to show $48 divided into 6 equal groups.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 1
Complete the equation.
48 ÷ 6 = _________
So, each book cost $ _______.
Answer:

Complete the equation.
48 ÷ 6 = 8
So, each book cost $ 8.

Then, complete another strip diagram to show the cost of 2 books.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 2
Complete the equation.
2 × 8 = _________
So, Jody paid $_________ for the 2 books.

What multiplication sentence can you write to solve the division problem?
Answer:
2 × 8 =16
So, Jody paid $16 for the 2 books.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

What information is given in each strip diagram?
Answer: Addition of 8’s

Example Use arrays.

Blair baked 4 batches of 9 cupcakes. He packed the cupcakes in 6 equal boxes. How many cupcakes did he put in each box?

Show an array with 9 counters in 4 equal rows by completing the drawing.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 3
There are _________ counters.
Complete the equation. 4 × 9 = _________
So, Blair baked _________ cupcakes.
Explanation:

There are 9 counters.
Complete the equation. 4 × 9 = 36
So, Blair baked 36 cupcakes.

Now, complete the array to show the number of cupcakes in each box.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 4
There are _________ counters in each row.
Complete the equation. 36 = 6 = _________
So, there are _________ cupcakes in each box.
Answer:

There are 6 counters in each row.
Complete the equation. 36 = 6 x 6
So, there are 6 cupcakes in each box.

Share and Show

The third grade students sat in 6 seats at 5 tables in the lunchroom. Show how the same number of students can sit in equal groups at 3 tables.

Question 1.
Complete the strip diagram to show the total number of students.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 5
Complete the equation.
5 × 6 = _________
So, there are _________ third grade students.
Answer:

Complete the equation.
5 × 6 = 30
So, there are 30 third grade students.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Why are two steps needed to solve this problem?
Answer: For correct solution.
To find the equation.

Question 2.
Complete the strip diagram to show the number of students at 3 tables.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 6
Complete the equation.
30 ÷ 3 = _________
So, there are _________ students at each table.
Answer:

Completed the equation.
30 ÷ 3 = 10
So, there are 10 students at each table.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-5. You may use arrays, strip ‘diagrams, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 7

Question 3.
Mr. Patterson paid $24 for some students to get into the fair. How many students did Mr. Patterson pay for?
Answer: 8 Students
Explanation:
Mr. Patterson paid $24 for some students to get into the fair.
For 8 students  Mr. Patterson paid

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Relate Multiplication and Division Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Garrett is 8 years old. He and his family are going to the county fair. What is the price of admission for Garrett, his 2 parents, and baby sister?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 8
Answer: $15
Explanation:
Garrett is 8 years old.
He and his family are going to the county fair.
What is the price of admission for Garrett, his 2 parents,
For student 3$
For adult 6$
3 + 12 = 15$
and baby sister is for free

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jose and Izzy are 8 years old. They go to the fair on a day when all rides are $2 and admission is $1 off. How much will they pay altogether to attend the fair and go on 5 rides each?
Answer: $15
Explanation:
Jose and Izzy are 8 years old.
2 x 3$ = $6
They go to the fair on a day when all rides are $2 and admission is $1 off.
6 – 1 = 5$
How much will they pay altogether to attend the fair and go on 5 rides each.
5 x 2 = $10
10 + 5 = 15$

Question 6.
There are 20 seats on the Wildcat ride. The number of seats in each car is the same. If there are 5 cars on the ride, how many seats are there in each car? Complete the strip diagram to show the problem. Then answer the question.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
4 seats are there in each car
Completed the strip

Question 7.
Write Math Pose a Problem How many days are there in 2 weeks? Write and solve a related word problem to represent the inverse operation.
Answer: 14
Explanation:
A week has 7 days
2 weeks x 7 = 14
A week has 14 days
14 ÷ 2 = 7
The two operations are inverse operations
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 10
2 weeks of _______ = 14
2 × _______ = 14
14 ÷ 2 = _________
Answer: 7
2 row of 7 = 14
2 × 7 = 14
14 ÷ 2 = 7

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You may use arrays, strip diagrams, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Paul is in charge of the egg toss at the World Egg Day fair. There are 48 people participating in teams of 8 people. Each team needs 1 egg. Paul is buying eggs in cartons that each have 6 eggs. How many cartons does Paul need?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 8
(D) 6
Answer: C
Explanation:
Paul is in charge of the egg toss at the World Egg Day fair.
There are 48 people participating in teams of 8 people.
Each team needs 1 egg.
Paul is buying eggs in cartons that each have 6 eggs.
48 ÷  6 = 8
Paul need 8 cartons.

Question 9.
Apply Kat is reading a book with 36 pages. She wants to finish the book in 4 days. How many pages does she need to read each day?
(A) 8
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 9
Answer: D
Explanation:
Kat is reading a book with 36 pages.
She wants to finish the book in 4 days.
9 pages  she need to read each day.
36 ÷ 4 = 9

Go Math Relate Multiplication to Division 3rd Grade Question 10.
Multi-Step Roshan has 18 crackers. He shares the crackers equally with his brother. Then Roshan eats three crackers. How many crackers does Roshan have left?
(A) 21
(B) 15
(C) 6
(D) 9
Answer: C
Explanation:
Roshan has 18 crackers.
He shares the crackers equally with his brother.
18 ÷  2 = 9
Then Roshan eats three crackers.
9 – 3 = 6
Roshan have left 6 crackers

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Use Tools There are 35 prizes in 5 equal rows. How many prizes are in each row?
(A) 9
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 6
Answer: B
Explanation:
There are 35 prizes in 5 equal rows.
7 x 5 = 35.
so, Each row has 7 prizes

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete the equation.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 10
2 row of _______ = 14
2 × _______ = 14
14 ÷ 2 = _________
Answer: 7
Explanation:
Inverse operation is used to find
2 row of 7 = 14
2 × 7 = 14
14 ÷ 2 = 7

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 11
3 row of _______ = 18
3 × _______ = 18
18 ÷ 3 = _________
Answer:
Explanation:
Inverse operation is used to find

Question 3.
6 × ______ = 24
24 ÷ 6 = ________
Answer:
Explanation:
Inverse operation is used to find
6 × 4 = 24
24 ÷ 6 = 4

Question 4.
8 × ______ = 56
56 ÷ ________ = 8
Answer:
Explanation:
Inverse operation is used to find
8 × 7 = 56
56 ÷ 7 = 8

Question 5.
8 × ______ = 64
64 ÷ 8 = ________
Answer:
Explanation:
Inverse operation is used to find
8 × 8 = 64
64 ÷ 8 = 8

Question 6.
5 × ______ = 45
45 ÷ 5 = ________
Answer:
Explanation:
Inverse operation is used to find
5 × 9 = 45
45 ÷ 5 = 9

Problem Solving

Use the table for 7-10. You may use arrays, strip diagrams, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 12

Question 7.
Harry pays $16 for stuffed animals. How many stuffed animals does Harry buy?
Answer: 4 Animals
Explanation:
According to the table 1 stuffed animal = $4
16 ÷ 4 = 4
Harry buy 4 stuffed animals

Question 8.
Mrs. Kahn buys 3 snow globes for her children. How much money does Mrs. Kahn spend on the snow globes?
Answer:
Explanation:
1 snow globe cost is $8
Mrs. Kahn buys 3 snow globes for her children.
8 x 3 = $24
$24 Mrs. Kahn spend on the snow globes

Lesson 114.4 Relate Multiplication and Division Homework Answer Key Question 9.
On Tuesdays, stuffed animals and calendars are each $1 off. How much will Marcus pay if he waits until Tuesday to buy 3 stuffed animals and 2 calendars?
Answer:
According to table 1 stuffed animal = $4
one-off is 4 – 1 = $3
According to the table 1 calendar= $5
one-off is 5 – 1 = $4
Marcus pay if he waits until Tuesday to buy 3 stuffed animals and 2 calendars
3 x 3 + 4 x 2
9 + 8 = 17$

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. You may use arrays, strip diagrams, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 10.
Ned earns $15 delivering newspapers. He earns $5 each day. How many days does Ned deliver newspapers?
(A) 20 days
(B) 5 days
(C) 3 days
(D) 10 days
Answer: C
Explanation:
Ned earns $15 delivering newspapers.
He earns $5 each day.
3 days  Ned delivers newspapers
15 ÷ 5= 3

Question 11.
Janella buys some comic books. She spends $12. Each comic book costs $2. How many comic books does Janella buy?
(A) 14
(B) 10
(C) 5
(D) 6
Answer: D
Explanation:
Janella buys some comic books. She spends $12.
Each comic book costs $2.
12 ÷  2 = 6
6 comic books does Janella buy

Question 12.
There are 28 children going on a scavenger hunt. They need to make teams of 4. How many children are on each team for the scavenger hunt?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 6
(D) 5
Answer: B
Explanation:
There are 28 children going on a scavenger hunt.
They need to make teams of 4.
8 children are on each team for the scavenger hunt
28 ÷  4 = 8

Question 13.
Mr. Brown wants to build a fence that measures 36 feet long. Each section of fencing is 6 feet long. How many sections of fence does Mr. Brown need?
(A) 30
(B) 42
(C) 9
(D) 6
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mr. Brown wants to build a fence that measures 36 feet long.
Each section of fencing is 6 feet long.
36 ÷  6 = 6
6 sections of fence does Mr. Brown need

Question 14.
Multi-Step A group of 30 people are going to the zoo. There are 4 cars. If each car seats 5 people, how many more cars will they need for the trip?
(A) 10
(B) 2
(C) 20
(D) 5
Answer: B
Explanation:
A group of 30 people are going to the zoo.
There are 4 cars. If each car seats 5 people,
4 x 5 = 20
30 – 20 = 10
2 x 5 = 10
2 more cars will they need for the trip

Question 15.
Multi-Step Paula has 21 shells she collected at the beach. She shares them equally with herself and 2 friends. Then she gives 3 shells to her mother. How many shells does Paula have left?
(A) 7
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 5
Answer: B
Explanation:
Paula has 21 shells she collected at the beach.
She shares them equally with herself and 2 friends.
21 ÷  3 = 7
Then she gives 3 shells to her mother.
7 – 3 = 4
Paula have left 4 shells

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Relate Multiplication and Division Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Number Patterns

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Number Patterns.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Number Patterns

Unlock the Problem

A pattern is an ordered set of numbers or objects. The order helps you predict what will come next.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 1
You can use the addition table to explore patterns.

Activity 1

Materials; orange and green crayons
Look across each row and down each column. What pattern do you see?

Shade the row and column orange for the addend 0. Compare the shaded squares to the yellow row and the blue column. What pattern do you see?

What happens when you add 0 to a number?

Shade the row and column green for the addend 1. What pattern do you see?

What happens when you add 1 to a number?
Answer: The number will increase by 1

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

What other patterns can you find in the addition table?
Answer: Add by 3, Add by 4 Up to add by 10

More Number Patterns

A rule can be used to describe a pattern.
Math Idea
A rule must be true for the whole pattern.

Look at this number pattern. Find a rule.
Think: What do I do to 1 to get 4? What do I do to 4 to get 7?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
1+3=4, 4+3=7, 7+3=10, 10+3=13. So updated the number to fine rule
What is a rule for this pattern?
Answer: Add 3
Explanation:
1+3=4, 4+3=7, 7+3=10, 10+3=13. So pattern is Add3.

Use the rule above to write the next three numbers.
1, 4, 7, 10, 13, _____, ______, ______
Answer: next three numbers are 16, 19, 22
Explanation:
1+3=4, 4+3=7, 7+3=10, 10+3=13, 13+3=16, 16+3=19, 19+3=22

Use the rule above to find the missing number.
2, 5, _____, 11, 14
Answer: Missing number is 8
Explanation:
Add 3 rule , which gives missing number is 8

Use the rule Subtract 3 to create a pattern. Write the first five numbers in the pattern.
Think: What number should I start with? What numbers do I get when I subtract 3?
Answer: 13,10,7,4,1
Explanation:
13-10=3, 10-3=7, 7-3=4, 4-3=1

Share and Show

Write a rule for the pattern. Then write the next two numbers.

Question 1.
21, 26, 31, 36, _____, ______
Rule: ______________
Answer: Rule: Add 5
Next two numbers are 41,46
Explanation:
21+5=26, 26+5=31, 31+5=36,  36+5=41, 41+5=46

Write a rule for the pattern. Then write the missing number.

Question 2.
38, 35, _____, 29, 26, 23, 20
Rule: _________________
Answer: Rule: Subtract 3
Missing Number is 32
Explanation:
38-3=35, 35-3=32, 32-3=29, 29-3=26, 26-3=23, 23-3=20

Use the rule to create a pattern. Write the first five numbers in the pattern.

Go Math Grade 3 Number Patterns Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Question 3.
Rule: Add 4.
Answer: 1, 5, 9, 13, 17
Explanation:
1+4=5, 5+4=9, 9+4=13, 13+4=17

Problem Solving

Use the table for 4 – 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 3
Question 4.
How much money does Tyrone save each week after Week 1?
Answer: 6
Explanation:
25+6=31, 31+6=37, 37+6=43,43+6=49, 49+6=55
Question 5.
How much money has Tyrone saved by the end of Week 5?
Answer: 55
Explanation:
25+6=31, 31+6=37, 37+6=43,43+6=49, 49+6=55

Question 6.
Write Math Tyrone wants to buy a book that costs 75C. If he continues his pattern of saving, will he have enough saved by Week 10? Explain.
Answer: yes.
Explanation: By end of 10th week, he can save 79C, if he continue his pattern of saving. Since
25+6=31, 31+6=37, 37+6=43,43+6=49, 49+6=55, 55+6=61, 61+6=67, 67+6=73, 73+6=79.
So he has enough money to buy a book.

Question 7.
H.O.T. Use Math Language Diego created the pattern below. Write a rule for the pattern. Then write the missing number.
42, 43, 45, 48, 52, __________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 4
Answer: 42, 43, 45, 48, 52, 57
Explanation:
The difference will increase by adding 1
The difference between 42 and 43 is 1
The difference between 43 and 45 is 2
The difference between 45 and 48 is 3
The difference between 48 and 52 is 4
The difference between 52 and 57 is 5

3rd Grade Go Math Lesson 14.3 Number Patterns Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Create your own pattern by starting with a 2-digit number. Write a rule for the pattern so that a 1-digit number is added to find the next number. Write the first five numbers in your pattern.
Answer: 23, 25, 27, 29, 31
Explanation: Pattern started with 2 digit number as 23. Rule is ADD 2. So first five numbers are
23+2=25, 25+2=27, 27+2=29, 29+2=31

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 9.
Analyze Shelly creates the number pattern shown below. Which rule best describes her pattern?
24, 30, 36, 42, 48, _________
(A) Add 6.
(B) Add 8.
(C) Subtract 6.
(D) Subtract 8.
Answer: (A) Add 6
Explanation:
Add 6 is the pattern, Since 24+6=30, 30+6=36, 36+6=42, 42+6=48

Question 10.
What is the next number in the pattern shown below?
58, 54, 50, 46, 42, __________
(A) 44
(B) 36
(C) 38
(D) 41
Answer: (C) 38
Explanation:
Next number is 38. Since 58-4=54, 54-4=50, 50-4=46, 46-4=42, 42-4=38

Question 11.
Multi-Step Two patterns are shown below. Jerry wrote a third pattern. The first number of his pattern is the sum of the missing numbers below. What is the first number of the third pattern?
12, 17, _____, 27, 32
34, 30, 26, _____, 18
(A) 5
(B) 22
(C) 4
(D) 44
Answer: (D) 44
Explanation:
12, 17, _____, 27, 32  — Rule is Add 5 and Missing Number is 22.
34, 30, 26, _____, 18 — Rule is Subtract 4 and Missing number is 22
So Sum of missing numbers are 22 +22= 44.
So The first number of his pattern is 44.

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 14.3 Question 12.
Which rule best describes the pattern?
85, 80, 75, 70, 65, 60, 55, 50
(A) Add 10.
(B) Subtract 5.
(C) Subtract 10.
(D) Add 5.
Answer: (B) Subtract 5.
Explanation:
85-5=80, 80-5=75, 75-5=70, 70-5=65, 65-5=60, 60-5=55, 55-5=50

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the rule for the pattern. Then write the next two numbers.

Question 1.
23, 26, 29, 32, _____, ____
Rule: ___________
Answer: Rule is Add 3 and Next two numbers are 35, 38
Explanation:
23+3=26, 26+3=29, 29+3=32, 32+3=35, 35+3=38

Question 2.
48, 44, 40, 36, _____, _____
Rule: ___________
Answer: Rule is Subtract 4 and Next two numbers are 32, 28
Explanation:
48-4=44, 44-4=40, 40-4=36, 36-4=32, 32-4=28

Use the rule to create a pattern. Write the first five numbers in the pattern.

Question 3.
Subtract 5.
Answer: 39, 34, 29, 24, 19, 14
Explanation:
Subtract 5 number pattern 39, 34, 29, 24, 19, 14 is 39-5=34, 34-5=29, 29-5=24, 24-5=19, 19-5=14
Question 4.
Add 6.
Answer: 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40
Explanation:
Add 6 is the pattern, Since 24+6=30, 30+6=36, 36+6=42, 42+6=48

Problem Solving

Use the table for 5-7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 5
Question 5.
A craft club is making birdhouses to sell for charity. How many birdhouses do they make at the end of day 4?
Answer: 25
Explanation:
They are selling 4 birdhouses each day. we can find based on pattern. So they sell 25 end of 4 day. Since
13+4=17, 17+4=21, 21+4=25

Question 6.
What is the rule for the pattern of making birdhouses?
Answer: Add 4
Explanation:
They are selling 4 birdhouses each day. we can find based on pattern.  Since
13+4=17, 17+4=21, 21+4=25

Question 7.
The club wants to make a total of 45 birdhouses. If they continue the pattern of making birdhouses, on which day will they have 45 birdhouses?
Answer: end of 9 day
Explanation:
They are selling 4 birdhouses each day. we can find based on pattern. Since
13+4=17, 17+4=21, 21+4=25, 25+4=29, 29+4=33, 33+4=37, 37+4=41, 41+4=45

Question 8.
Nadia created the pattern below. Write a rule for the pattern. Then write the missing number.
10, 11, 9, 10, 8, 9, _________
Answer: 7
Rule is increase by 1 and decrease by 2
Explanation:
10, 11, 9, 10, 8, 9 decrease by 2 that is 7

Lesson Check 

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Axle creates this number pattern. Which rule best describes his pattern?
39, 34, 29, 24, 19, _______
(A) Subtract 4.
(B) Add 4.
(C) Subtract 5.
(D) Add 5.
Answer: (C) Subtract 5.
Explanation:
Axle created Subtract 5 number pattern because 39-5=34, 34-5=29, 29-5=24, 24-5=19, 19-5=14
So next number in the pattern is 14.
39, 34, 29, 24, 19, 14

Question 10.
Latisha creates this number pattern. Which rule best describes her pattern?
5, 12, 19, 26, 33, ________
(A) Add 6.
(B) Add 7.
(C) Subtract 6.
(D) Subtract 7.
Answer: (B) Add 7.
Explanation:
Latisha created Add 7 number pattern. Since
5+7=12, 12+7=19, 19+7=26, 26+7=33, 33+6=39. So next number in the pattern is
5, 12, 19, 26, 33, __39__

3rd Grade Go Math Number Patterns Answer Key Question 11.
Darla writes the number pattern shown below. What is the next number?
53, 50, 47, 44, 41, ________
(A) 42
(B) 40
(C) 39
(D) 38
Answer: (D) 38
Explanation:
53, 50, 47, 44, 41, ________ Next Number is 38. Since
53-3=50, 50-3=47, 47-3=44, 44-3=41, 41-3=38

Question 12.
Soo Jin writes the number pattern shown below. What is the next number?
54, 60, 66, 72, 78, _______
(A) 85
(B) 80
(C) 79
(D) 84
Answer: (D) 84
Explanation:
54, 60, 66, 72, 78, _______ Next number is 84. Since
54+6=60, 60+6=66, 66+6=72, 72+6=78, 78+6=84

Question 13.
Multi-Step Rodney writes this number pattern. Which of the patterns has the same number that comes next?
13, 16, 19, 22, ________
(A) 5, 10, 15, 20, ________
(B) 16, 18, 20, 22, ________
(C) 6, 12, 18, 24, ________
(D) 12, 15, 18, 21, ________
Answer: (A) 5, 10, 15, 20, ________
Explanation:
In Rodney written pattern 13, 16, 19, 22, ___25_____ next number is 25. Since
13+3=16, 16+3=19, 19+3=22, 22+3=25.
Then option A is the answer because same number comes next in that pattern.
5, 10, 15, 20, ___25_ Since
5+5=10, 10+5=15, 15+5=20, 20+5=25

Question 14.
Multi-Step The missing numbers in these two patterns add up to a secret number. What is the secret number?
15, 21, ________, 33, 39
19, ________, 27, 31, 35
(A) 27
(B) 23
(C) 40
(D) 50
Answer: (D) 50
Explanation:
15, 21, ___27_____, 33, 39
15+6 =21, 21+6=27, 27+6=33, 33+6=39
19, __23______, 27, 31, 35
19+4=23, 23+4=27, 27+4=31, 31+4=35

So 27+23=50

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Number Patterns Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Subtraction Strategies

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Subtraction Strategies.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Subtraction Strategies

Unlock the Problem

A sunflower can grow to be very tall. Dylan is 39 inches tall. She watered a sunflower that grew to be 62 inches tall. How many inches shorter was Dylan than the sunflower?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 1

One Way Use a number line to find 62 – 39.

A. Count up by tens and then ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 2
Add the lengths of the jumps to find the difference.
10 + 10 + 3 = ____________
Explanation:
10 + 10 + 3 = 23

B. Take away tens and ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 3
Take away lengths of jumps to end on the difference.

Complete the equation. 62 – 39 = ___________
So, Dylan was _________ inches shorter than the sunflower.
Answer:
Complete the equation. 62 – 39 = 23
So, Dylan was 23 inches shorter than the sunflower.

Try This! Find 74 – 38. Draw jumps and label the number line to show your thinking. Then complete the equation.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 4
So, 74 – 38 = _________.
Answer:

Explanation:
The jumps and label are described on number line
and completed the equation.
74 – 38 = 36

Another Way Use strip diagrams to solve a subtraction problem.

At Mr. Cruz’s vegetable farm, there are 348 tomato plants. There are 136 fewer pepper plants than tomato plants. There are 92 fewer carrot plants than pepper plants. How many carrot plants are at the farm?

STEP 1:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of pepper plants.
Complete the equations.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 5

STEP 2:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of carrot plants.
Complete the equations.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 6
So, there are _________ carrot plants at the farm.
Answer:

STEP 1:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of pepper plants.
Complete the equations.

STEP 2:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of carrot plants.
Complete the equations.

So, there are 120 carrot plants at the farm.

Share and Show

Go Math Subtraction Strategies Grade 3 Answer Key Question 1.
Yumi has 61 plant stickers. She has 24 fewer flower stickers than plant stickers. How many stickers does Yumi have in all? Use the number lines to represent and solve. Then complete the equations.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 7
So, Yumi has _________ stickers in all.
Answer:

So, Yumi has 98 stickers in all.

Complete the strip diagram to represent and solve. Then complete the equation for the strip diagram.

Question 2.
On Monday, a large flower shop sold 425 roses. The flower shop sold Monday 123 fewer roses on Friday than on Monday. How many roses did the Friday shop sell on Friday?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-6. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 9

Question 3.
Analyze How many more people attended the museum on Saturday than on Thursday?
Answer: 130
Explanation:
130 more people attended the museum on Saturday than on Thursday, Since 585 – 450 =130

Question 4.
Apply How many fewer people attended the museum on Monday than on Friday?
Answer: 220
Explanation:
220 fewer people attended the museum on Monday than on Friday, Since 526 – 306 =220

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many fewer people attended the museum on Tuesday and Wednesday combined than on Thursday and Friday combined?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 10
Answer: 216
Explanation:
216 fewer people attended the museum on Tuesday and Wednesday combined than on Thursday and Friday combined, Since 450 + 526 = 976
415 +345 = 760
976 – 760 = 216

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 14.2 Question 6.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write a subtraction word problem about the data in the table. Then solve your problem.
Answer: How many more people attended the museum on Thursday than on Wednesday
Explanation: 105 more people attended the museum on Thursday than on Wednesday,
Since 450-345 =105

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You can use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Jan and Dave are having a penny race. Dave will win the race if he finds at least 40 more pennies than Jan. Dave finds 213 pennies. Jan finds 172 pennies. Which is a true statement about Jan and Dave’s penny race?
(A) Jan wins because she finds 41 more pennies than Dave.
(B) Jan wins because Dave finds 31 more pennies than she does.
(C) Dave wins because he finds more pennies than Jan.
(D) Dave wins because he finds 41 more pennies than Jan.
Answer: (D) Dave wins because he finds 41 more pennies than Jan.
Explanation:
Dave finds 213 pennies. Jan finds 172 pennies. So Dave finds 41 more pennies than Jan. So Dave won the race since he finds at least 40 more pennies than Jan. 213-172 = 41. So Dave wins because he finds 41 more pennies than Jan.

Question 8.
Kyle’s basketball team scores 62 points. Kyle’s team members score 51 of the points. Kyle scores the rest of the points. How many points does Kyle score?
(A) 21
(B) 13
(C) 11
(D) 23
Answer: (C) 11
Explanation:
Kyle’s basketball team scores 62 points.
Kyle’s team members score 51 of the points. Kyle scores the rest of the points. Then 11 points Kyle scored Since 62 -51 = 11.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Suzi has 86 songs on her digital music player. Xavier has 112 songs on his digital music player. Then he deletes 18 songs. How many more songs does Xavier have now than Suzi?
(A) 8
(B) 94
(C) 26
(D) 18
Answer: (A) 8
Explanation:
Suzi has 86 songs on her digital music player.
Xavier has 112 songs on his digital music player. Then he deletes 18 songs. Then 112 – 18 = 94 Songs in Xavier’s music player. Then 8 more songs does Xavier have now than Suzi. Since 94 -86= 8.

Texas Test Prep

3rd Grade Go Math Subtraction Strip Diagram  Question 10.
There were 87 sunflowers at the flower shop in the morning. There were 56 sunflowers left at the end of the day. How many sunflowers were sold?
(A) 143
(B) 31
(C) 13
(D) 41
Answer: (B) 31
Explanation:
There were 87 sunflowers at the flower shop in the morning. There were 56 sunflowers left at the end of the day. 31  sunflowers were sold. Since 87 – 56 =31

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete the strip diagram to represent and solve. Then complete the equation for the strip diagram.

Question 1.
There were 285 visitors at the art show on Sunday. There were 173 visitors at the art show on Friday. How many more visitors were at the art show on Sunday than on Friday?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Explanation:
There were 285 visitors at the art show on Sunday. There were 173 visitors at the art show on Friday. 173 more visitors were at the art show on Sunday than on Friday. Since 285 -175 = 112

Problem Solving

The table shows how many of each kind of fruit was sold at the Farmers’ Market in one week. Use the table for 2-4. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 12
Question 2.
How many more oranges than melons were sold?
Answer: 223
Explanation:
223 more oranges than melons were sold, Since 435 – 212 = 223

Go Math Lesson 14.2 Homework Answer Key Grade 3 Question 3.
How many fewer peaches than grapefruits and melons combined were sold at the market?
Answer: 341
Explanation:
341 fewer peaches than grapefruits and melons combined were sold at the market.
Since 347+212 = 559
559-218= 341

Question 4.
Write a subtraction word problem about the data in the table. Then solve your problem.
Answer: How many more peaches than melons were sold?
Explanation:
6 more peaches than melons were sold Since 218-212 =6

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 5.
Jenna scores 87 points bowling. Karl scores 35 fewer points than Jenna. How many points does Karl score?
(A) 122
(B) 112
(C) 52
(D) 42
Answer: (C) 52
Explanation
Jenna scores 87 points bowling. Karl scores 35 fewer points than Jenna. then, 87-35=52 points Karl scored

Question 6.
A toy store has 78 action figures. At the end of the day, 52 action figures are left. How many action figures were sold?
(A) 130
(B) 25
(C) 26
(D) 120
Answer: (C) 26
Explanation:
A toy store has 78 action figures. At the end of the day, 52 action figures are left. Then, 78 – 52 = 26 action figures were sold.

Question 7.
There are 278 people in a movie theater. Of those people, 145 are adults, and the rest are children. How many children are in the movie theater?
(A) 133
(B) 122
(C) 100
(D) 103
Answer: (A) 133
Explanation:
There are 278 people in a movie theater. Of those people, 145 are adults, and the rest are children.
Then 278 – 145 = 133children are in the movie theater

Go Math Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Grade 3 Question 8.
There are 295 people at a softball game. Of those people, 153 are adults, and the rest are children. How many children are at the softball game?
(A) 300
(B) 124
(C) 142
(D) 150
Answer: (C) 142
Explanation: There are 295 people at a softball game. Of those people, 153 are adults, and the rest are children.
Then 295- 153 = 142 children are at the softball game

Question 9.
Multi-Step A market has 23 gift baskets of red apples and 35 gift baskets of green apples. If the market sells a total of 29 baskets, how many baskets are left?
(A) 58
(B) 39
(C) 27
(D) 29
Answer:(D) 29
Explanation:
The market has 23 gift baskets of red apples and 35 gift baskets of green apples. So Total Baskets are 23+35 =58.
If the market sells a total of 29 baskets, then 58 – 29 = 29 baskets are left.

Question 10.
Multi-Step There are 27 girls and 19 boys at the library. Fifteen students leave to go to class. How many students are still at the library?
(A) 46
(B) 61
(C) 34
(D) 31
Answer: (D) 31
Explanation: There are 27 girls and 19 boys at the library. So the total is 27 + 19 =46.
Fifteen students leave to go to class.  Then 46 -15 =31

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Subtraction Strategies Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
An ___ is a number sentence that uses the equal sign to show that two numbers are equal. (p. 320)
Answer: Equation
Explanation:
An equation is a mathematical statement where the equal sign is used to show equivalence between a number or expression on one side of the equal sign to the number or expression on the other side of the equal sign.

Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key Question 2.
___ have the same number of objects in each group. (p. 173)
Answer: Equal Groups
Explanation:
equal groups– groups that have the same number of objects. For example, 5 x 6 = 30. There are 5 equal groups of 6 in 30.

Question 3.
When you place the saiiie number of tiles in each row, you make an ___. (p. 191)
Answer: Array
Explanation:
You make an array by placing the same number of tiles in each row.

Question 4.
The ___ states that the product of zero and any number is zero. (p. 204)
Answer: multiplication property
Explanation:
The multiplication property states that the product of any number and zero is zero. It doesn’t matter what the number is, when you multiply it to zero, you get zero as the answer. So: 2 x 0 = 0.

Concepts and Skills

Write a division equation for the model. Then write a related multiplication sentence. TEKS 3.4.F., 3.4.J, 3.4.K, 3.5.B.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
That two equations are inverse multiplications.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
Those two equations are inverse multiplications.

Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Test Answers Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
That two equations are inverse multiplications.

Use properties to group the factors another way. Then find the product. TEKS 3.4.G

Question 8.
3 × (3 × 30)
Answer: 270
Explanation:
3 × (3 × 30) = 3 X 90 = 270

Question 9.
(40 × 2) × 2
Answer: 160
Explanation:
(40 × 2) × 2 = 80 X 2 = 160

Question 10.
3 × (50 × 1)
Answer: 150
Explanation:
3 × (50 × 1) = 3 X 50 = 150

Question 11.
(60 × 3) × 2
Answer: 360
Explanation:
(60 × 3) × 2 = 180X 2= 360

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. Use strategies you have learned to solve problems.

Question 12.
Vienna buys 6 boxes of crayons. If there are 8 crayons in each box, how many crayons does she have? TEKS 3.4.E, 3.4.K
(A) 48
(B) 14
(C) 32
(D) 12
Answer:(A) 48
Explanation:
6 boxes X 8 crayons = 48 crayons

Texas Go Math Unit 2 Assessment Grade 3 Answer Key Question 13.
The school center prints a newsletter that uses 6 pieces of paper. How many pieces of paper are needed to print 75 copies of the newsletter? TEKS 3.4.G
(A) 420
(B) 450
(C) 285
(D) 300
Answer: (B) 450
Explanation:
6 pieces of paper X 75 copies = 450 pieces of paper

Question 14.
Morgan has 6 toy cars. Each car has 4 wheels. How many wheels do the cars have in all? TEKS 3.4.E, 3.4.K
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 4
(A) 2
(B) 10
(C) 24
(D) 12
Answer: (C) 24
Explanation:
6 toy cars X 4 wheels = 24 wheels

Question 15.
James made 2 arrays to show the Commutative Property of Multiplication. Which is a multiplication sentence for each array. TEKS 3.4.E, 3.4.K, 3.5.B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 3 × 5 = 15; 5 × 3 = 15
(B) 15 – 5 = 10; 15 – 3 = 12
(C) 2 × 3 = 6; 3 × 2 = 6
(D) 4 × 3 = 12; 3 × 4 = 12
Answer: (D) 4 × 3 = 12; 3 × 4 = 12
Explanation:
The sum and the product of two whole numbers remain the same even after interchanging the order of the numbers

Texas Test prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
Use strategies you have learned to solve problems.

Question 16.
Aidan bought 18 goldfish and 3 fish bowls. He put an equal number of fish in each fishbowl. Which equation can be used to find how many goldfish are in each fishbowl? TEKS 3.4.H, 3.4.K, 3.5.B
(A) 18 – 3 = __
(B) 3 + ___ = 18
(C) 18 ÷ 3 = __
(D) 3 × 18 = __
Answer: (C) 18 ÷ 3 = __
Explanation:
Aidan bought 18 goldfish and 3 fish bowls. He put an equal number of fish in each fishbowl.to find how many goldfish are in each fishbowl, we need to divide the 18 with 3.

Question 17.
James made an array with 6 rows of 4 blocks. Which number sentence shows one way to break apart his array to find the product? TEKS 3.4.K, 3.5.B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 6 × 4 = (6 × 4) + (6 × 4)
(B) 6 × 4 = (6 × 2) + (6 × 2)
(C) 6 × 4 = (6 + 2) + (6 + 2)
(D) 6 × 4 = (3 × 2) + (3 × 2)
Answer:  (B) 6 × 4 = (6 × 2) + (6 × 2)
Explanation:
You make an array by placing the same number of tiles in each row.
6 × 4 = (6 × 2) + (6 × 2)
24= 12 + 12
24=24

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Unit 2 Question 18.
Derek has 6 dogs. Each dog gets 3 dog biscuits every day. How many biscuits will Dexter need for all of his dogs for Saturday and Sunday? TEKS 3.4.K
(A) 18
(B) 8
(C) 16
(D) 36
Answer: 36
Derek has 6 dogs. Each dog gets 3 dog biscuits every day. So each day he need 6 dogs X 3 biscuits =18 biscuits.
Dexter need for all of his dogs for Saturday and Sunday (two days) is 36. Since,
6 dogs X 3 biscuits =18 biscuits. and for 2 days is 18 x 2= 36.

Question 19.
Which of the following multiplication equations can be used to find 63 ÷ 7? TEKS 3.4.F, 3.4.J. 3.4.K, 3.5.B
(A) 7 × 7 = 49
(B) 6 × 7 = 42
(C) 7 × 9 = 63
(D) 7 × 5 = 35
Answer: (C) 7 × 9 = 63
Explanation:
7 × 9 = 63  is the multiplication equations can be used to find 63 ÷ 7

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 20.
There are 54 students in the marching band. They form equal rows, so that there are no fewer than 5 rows and no more than 10 students in each row. Which is an array that would show how many rows they form and how many in each row? TEKS 3.4.F, 3.4.J, 3.4.K, 3.5.B
(A) 6 rows of 9 students
(B) 5 rows of 10 students
(C) 10 rows of 5 students
(D) 6 rows of 8 students
Answer:(A) 6 rows of 9 students
Explanation:
6 x 9 = 54,  so it is satisfying the no fewer than 5 rows and no more than 10 students in each row

Question 21.
There are 15 boys going camping. They brought 5 tents. An equal number of boys sleep in each tent. How many boys will sleep in each tent? TEKS 3.4.H, 3.4.K
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 10
(D) 25
Answer: (B) 3
Explanation:
15 divided by 5 is 3

Go Math Unit 2 Assessment Grade 3 Pdf Question 22.
Cherokee’s apartment number is an even product between 30 and 40. One factor is even and one factor is odd Both factors are 1-digit numbers. What is his apartment number? TEKS 3.4.1
(A) 37
(B) 32
(C) 36
(D) 34
Answer: (C) 36
Explanation:
4 x 9 = 36

Question 23.
Ruben is collecting cans for a school contest. He makes two plans to try to collect the most cans. In plan A, he collects 20 cans a week for 9 weeks. In plan B, he collects 30 cans a week for 7 weeks. Which plan should Ruben choose? Explain how you made your choice. TEKS 3.4.K, 3.4.G
Answer: Plan B
Explanation:
Plan A:  20 cans a week for 9 weeks  is 20 x 9 = 180
Plan B:  30 cans a week for 7 weeks  is  30 x 7  = 210
To collect more cans he will choose Plan B.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key Algebraic Reasoning

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key Algebraic Reasoning.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key Algebraic Reasoning

Show What You Know

Check your understanding of important skills.

Even and Odd Numbers: Draw counters to show the number. Make pairs. Write even or odd for the number.

Question 1.
14
Answer:  7 x 7 = 14
Explanation:
Two 7 are odd numbers
7 and 7 are the counters of 14

Question 2.
17
Answer: 10  x 7 = 17
Explanation:
10 is a even and 7 is odd number
10 and 7 are counters of 17.

Find the product.

Question 3.
4 × 3 = _________
Answer: 12
Explanation:
written the product of given two numbers

Operations and Algebraic Thinking Grade 3 Answer Key Question 4.
7 × 4 = _________
Answer: 28
Explanation:
written the product of given two numbers

Question 5.
5 × 8 = ___________
Answer: 40
Explanation:
written the product of given two numbers

Question 6.
3 × 5 = _______
Answer: 15
Explanation:
written the product of given two numbers

Question 7.
9 × 2 = __________
Answer: 18
Explanation:
written the product of given two numbers

Question 8.
10 × 6 = ___________
Answer: 60
Explanation:
written the product of given two numbers

Relate Multiplication and Division

Complete the equations.

Question 9.
6 × 5 = _________
30 ÷ 6 = _________
Answer:
6 × 5 = 30
30 ÷ 6 = 5
Explanation:
written the product  and division of given two numbers
Question 10.
4 × 9 = __________
36 ÷ 4 = __________
Answer:
4 × 9 = 36
36 ÷ 4 = 9
Explanation:
written the product  and division of given two numbers

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Algebraic Reasoning Question 11.
7 × 2 = ___________
14 ÷ 7 = __________
Answer:
7 × 2 = 14
14 ÷ 7 = 2
Explanation:
written the product  and division of given two numbers

Question 12.
7 × 6 = _________
42 ÷ 7 = __________
Answer:
7 × 6 = 42
42 ÷ 7 = 6
Explanation:
written the product  and division of given two numbers

Question 13.
9 × 3 = __________
27 ÷ 9 = __________
Answer:
9 × 3 = 27
27 ÷ 9 =3
Explanation:
written the product  and division of given two numbers

Question 14.
8 × 6 = ___________
48 ÷ 8 = __________
Answer:
8 × 6 = 48
48 ÷ 8 =6
Explanation:
written the product  and division of given two numbers

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It

Complete the flow map by using the words with a ✓.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key 1
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
Expression: We can say that an expression is a random combination of numbers, variables, functions, etc. For example, 3x – 2 is an expression.
Factors: Factors are multiples of a number
Patterns:  a pattern is a repeated arrangement of numbers, shapes, colors and so on
Equation:  an equation means that two different expressions are connected to each other by an equal to sign in between, For example, 3x – 2 = 5 + x is an equation.

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences by using the review and preview words.

Question 1.
An ____________ is a number sentence that uses the equal sign to show that two amounts are equal.
Answer: Equation
Explanation:
An equation is a number sentence stating that two amounts are equal.
Example: 5 x 6 = 30

Question 2.
A __________ can be used to describe a pattern.
Answer: Sequence
Explanation:
a pattern is a repeated arrangement of numbers, shapes, colors and so on

Question 3.
A __________ is the answer in a multiplication problem.
Answer: product
Explanation:
In a multiplication problem, the numbers multiplied are called factors and the result is called the “product”.
EXAMPLE:
a × b=c, where a × b are the factors and c is the product.

Question 4.
____________ are opposite operations, or operations that undo one another, such as multiplication and division.
Answer: inverse operations
Explanation:
Operations that undo each other are called inverse operations.
The division is the inverse of multiplication as it undoes multiplication.
Example:3 × 7 = 21; 21 ÷ 7 = 3.

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Answer Key Algebraic Reasoning Question 5.
An ___________ is a part of a number sentence that has numbers and operations signs but does not have an equal sign.
Answer: Expression
Explanation:
An expression is a combination of numbers and operations without an equal sign (e.g., 9 ÷ 3; 1 + 1 + 4; y × 6).

Reading & Writing Math

Vocabulary

Multiplication and division are inverse operations. You can use a related multiplication fact or a related division fact to help you divide.

Find 48 ÷ 8.

  1. Use a related multiplication fact.
  2. Use a related division fact.
  3. Look at the two arrays. Use the Word Bank to label each part of the problem.

Word Bank
dividend
divisor
factor
product
quotient
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
In Division:
The number that we are dividing is called the dividend
the number with which we are dividing is a divisor
The answer is the quotient
In multiplication:
The numbers that we are to multiply are factors
the answer is product

Writing How does knowing the product of 7 × 8 help you to find 56 ÷ 8? Explain.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key 4
Explanation:
7 x 8= 56
when 56 is divided by 8 the answer is 7
Explanation:
Multiplication and division are inverse operations

Reading Look for this book in your library. The Great Divide: A Mathematical Marathon, by Dayle Ann Dodds and Tracy Mitchell
Answer:

Get Ready Game

Block Out

Object of the Game Make arrays to cover more squares than the other player.

Materials

  • 2 number cubes labeled 1-6
  • 1-centimeter grid paper
  • crayons

Number of Players 2

How to Play

(1) Player 1 tosses the number cubes. One cube shows the number of rows. One cube shows the number of columns.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key 5

(2) Player 1 shades an array on grid paper using the numbers tossed.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key 6

(3) Player 2 repeats Steps 1-2 using a different color to shade the array tossed. The players take turns tossing the number cubes and shading arrays using uncolored squares only. If there are not enough uncolored rows and columns to color an array, that player’s turn ends.

(4) Play continues until each player has had 5 turns. The player with more squares shaded is the winner.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key 7
Answer: This is a game to learn about rows and columns

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 3 Answer Key Algebraic Reasoning Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies

Unlock the Problem

The table shows how many musicians are in each section of a symphony orchestra. How many musicians play either string or woodwind instruments?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 1

One Way Use the number line to find 57 + 15.

A. Count on to the nearest ten. Then count by tens and ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 2

B. Count by tens. Then count by ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 3

Complete the equation
57 + 15 = ____________
So, __________ musicians play either string or woodwind instruments.

Remember
An equation is a number sentence that uses the equal sign to show that two amounts are equal.

Answer:
57 + 15 = 72
So, 72 musicians play either string or woodwind instruments.

Try This! Find 43 + 28. Draw jumps and label the number line to show your thinking. Then complete the equation.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 4
So, 43 + 28 = __________.
Answer:

So, 43 + 28 = 71

Another Way Use strip diagrams to solve an addition problem.

During a fundraiser, the band sold 132 candles in September, 161 candles in October, and 125 candles in November. How many candles did the band sell in all?

STEP 1:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of candles sold in September and October.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 5
Then complete the equations.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 6

STEP 2:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of candles sold in all.
Then complete the equations.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 7
So, the band sold ________ candles in all.

Answer:

Then complete the equations.

STEP 2:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of candles sold in all.
Then complete the equations.

So, the band sold 418 candles in all.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Count by tens and ones to find 63 + 27. Draw jumps and label the number line to show your thinking. Then complete the equation.
Think: Count by tens and ones from 63.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 8
63 + 27 = ___________
Answer: 90

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain another way you draw the jumps.
Answer:

Explanation:
Count on to the nearest ten. Then count by tens and ones.
63 + 27 = 90

Complete the strip diagram to represent and solve. Then complete the equation for the strip diagram.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Question 2.
There are 512 students at Fairview Elementary. There are 454 students at Lincoln Elementary. How many students attend the two schools?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
966 students attend the two schools.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-6. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 10

Question 3.
Apply How many boys attended school on Thursday and Friday?
Answer: 196 boys
Explanation:
99 boys + 97 boys  = 196
196 boys attended school on Thursday and Friday

Question 4.
Analyze How many girls attended school on Monday and Tuesday?
Answer: 200 girls
Explanation:
104 + 96 = 200
200 girls attended school on Monday and Tuesday

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many students attended school on Tuesday and Wednesday? Explain how you found your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 11
Answer: 395 students
Explanation:
101 boys + 96 girls = 197 Tuesday
105 boys + 93 girls = 198 Wednesday
197 + 198 = 395 students attended school on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 14.1 Question 6.
H.O.T. What’s the Question The answer is 201 students.
Answer: How many students attended school on Thursday?
Explanation:
99 boys + 102 girls = 201 Students.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You can use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 7.
Use Tools The Juice Hut sold 27 blueberry smoothies on Monday and 25 blueberry smoothies on Tuesday. How many blueberry smoothies were sold in all on Monday and Tuesday?
(A) 47
(B) 52
(C) 60
(D) 50
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Juice Hut sold 27 blueberry smoothies on Monday and 25 blueberry smoothies on Tuesday
27 + 25 = 52 blueberry smoothies were sold in all on Monday and Tuesday

Question 8.
There are 198 adults and 124 children visiting the museum. What is the total number of people visiting the museum?
(A) 432
(B) 302
(C) 322
(D) 424
Answer: C
Explanation:
There are 198 adults and 124 children visiting the museum.
198 + 124 = 322
322 is the total number of people visiting the museum.

Question 9.
Multi-Step The table shows the number of books third and fourth graders collected for a book drive. In which week did the students collect the most books?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 12
(A) Week 4
(B) Week 2
(C) Week 3
(D) Week 1
Answer: B
Explanation:
Books collected in Week 1
24 + 31 = 55
Books collected in Week 2
38 + 21 = 59
Books collected in Week 3
29 + 27 = 56
Books collected in Week 4
32 + 26 = 58

Texas Test Prep

Grade 3 Go Math Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Question 10.
On Monday, 46 boys and 38 girls bought lunch at school. How many students bought lunch?
(A) 74
(B) 76
(C) 84
(D) 73
Answer: C
Explanation:
46 + 38 = 84 students bought lunch.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete the strip diagram to represent and solve. Then complete the equation for the strip diagram.

Question 1.
The third grade class sells 127 tickets to the school play. The fourth grade sells 134 tickets. How many tickets do the two grades sell?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
261 tickets sold by two grades

Problem Solving

Use the table for 2-5. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 14

Question 2.
How many picture frames were sold at the Craft Fair?
Answer: 180 picture frames were sold at the Craft Fair
Explanation:
180 picture frames were sold at the Craft Fair, Since 108 +72 = 180

Question 3.
How many candles were sold at the Craft Fair?
Answer: 196 candles were sold at the Craft Fair
Explanation:
196 candles were sold at the Craft Fair, Since 104+92= 196

Question 4.
How many flower baskets and candles combined were sold on Sunday?
Answer: 188 flower baskets and candles combined were sold on Sunday
Explanation:
188 flower baskets and candles combined were sold on Sunday, Since 113 +75 = 188

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 14.1 Question 5.
If another 40 pencil holders were sold after the fair ended, how many pencil holders were sold in all?
Answer: If another 40 pencil holders were sold after the fair ended, 199 pencil holders were sold in all
Explanation:
If another 40 pencil holders were sold after the fair ended, 199 pencil holders were sold in all,
Since 84+75+40 = 199

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 6.
Beth reads 45 pages of a book in one week, and 66 pages the following week. How many pages does Beth read in all?
(A) 100
(B) 101
(C) 90
(D) 111
Answer: (D) 111
Explanation:
Beth reads 45 pages of a book in one week, and 66 pages the following week. 111 pages Beth read in all.
Since 45 +66= 111

Question 7.
A museum has 165 oil paintings and 128 watercolor paintings. How many paintings does the museum have in all?
(A) 383
(B) 283
(C) 293
(D) 193
Answer: (C) 293
Explanation:
A museum has 165 oil paintings and 128 watercolor paintings. Total 293 paintings in the museum have in all.
Since 165 +128=293

Question 8.
Pieto collects 89 bottles for recycling day. Ming collects 68 bottles. What is the total number of bottles that the children collect?
(A) 147
(B) 117
(C) 157
(D) 114
Answer: (C) 157
Explanation:
Pieto collects 89 bottles for recycling day. Ming collects 68 bottles. So a total of 157 bottles that the children collected. Since 89+68 =157

Go Math Lesson 14.1 Homework Answer Key Grade 3 Question 9.
Multi-Step Mrs. Stein’s classroom has 135 fiction books and 98 nonfiction books. Mr. Walter’s classroom has 29 fewer books. How many books are in Mr. Walter’s classroom?
(A) 194
(B) 204
(C) 233
(D) 262
Answer: (B) 204
Explanation:
Mrs. Stein’s classroom has 135 fiction books and 98 nonfiction books. Mr. Walter’s classroom has 29 fewer books. So 204 books are in Mr. Walter’s classroom. Since 135 + 98-29 =204

Question 10.
Multi-Step The table shows the number of people that attended the School Fair. On which day did the most people attend the fair?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 15
(A) Sunday
(B) Friday
(C) Saturday
(D) Thursday
Answer: (B) Friday
Explanation:
Thursday: 83 +65 = 148
Friday: 70 + 85 =155
Saturday: 79 +75= 154
Sunday: 81 + 68 = 149

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies Read More »

Scroll to Top