Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Area of Rectangles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Area of Rectangles.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Area of Rectangles

Unlock the Problem

The rectangles show Mr. Koi’s plans for storage sheds. How are the areas of the sheds related? How will the areas of Sheds A and B change? How will the areas of Sheds C and D change?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 1
Use the graphic organizer to help you solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?

I need to find how the areas will change fromA to Band from _________ to _________.

What information am I given?

I am given the _________ and _________ of each shed to find its area.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I will record the areas in a table. Then I will look for a pattern to see how the __________ will change.

Solve

I will complete the table to find patterns to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 2
The areas change from _________ to _________ and from _________ to _________. see that the lengths will be the same and the widths will be doubled. So, when the lengths are the same and the widths are doubled, the areas will be _________.
Answer:

What do I need to find?

I need to find how the areas will change from A to B and from C to D.

What information am I given?

I am given the Length  and Width of each shed to find its area.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I will record the areas in a table. Then I will look for a pattern to see how the Area will change.

Solve

I will complete the table to find patterns to solve the problem.

The areas change from 12 to 24 and from 24 to 48. see that the lengths will be the same and the widths will be doubled. So, when the lengths are the same and the widths are doubled, the areas will be Double.

Try Another Problem

Mr. Koi is planning more storage sheds. He wants to know how the areas of the sheds are related. How will the areas of Sheds E and F change? How will the areas of Sheds G and H change?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 3
Use the graphic organizer to help you solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?

What information am I given?

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

Solve

I will complete the table to find patterns to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 4
Answer:

What do I need to find?
I need to find how the areas will change from E to F and from G to H.

What information am I given?
I am given the Length  and Width of each shed to find its area.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I will record the areas in a table. Then I will look for a pattern to see how the Area will change.

Solve

I will complete the table to find patterns to solve the problem.

How did your table help you find a pattern?
Answer:
The areas change from 40 to 20 and from 80 to 40. see that the lengths will be the same and the widths will be Halved . So, when the lengths are the same and the widths are halved, the areas will be halves.

What if both the lengths anti widths of the sheds are doubled? How would the areas change?
Answer: The area will increase 4 times

Share and Show

Use the table for 1-2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 5

Question 1.
Many swimming Pools are built in rectangular shapes. How do the areas of the pools in the table change when the lengths change?
The __________ stays the same.
The lengths ____________.
The areas ________ by __________ square feet.
Answer:

Explanation:
The Width stays the same.
The lengths Change
The areas Change by 80 square feet.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Question 2.
What if the width of each pool was 4 feet? Explain how the areas would change
Answer:

Explanation:
If the width stays the same as 4
The length change
The area changed by 40

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Apply Elizabeth built a sandbox that is 4 feet long and 4 feet wide. She also built a flower garden that is 4 feet long and 6 feet wide. She built a vegetable garden that is 4 feet long and 8 feet wide. Explain how the areas change.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 6
Answer: 8 area change
Explanation:
The length is same
The width change
Area of sandbox is 16
Area of Flower garden is 24
Area of vegetable garden is 32
Area will change by 8

Question 4.
H.O.T. Reasoning Jacob has a rectangular garden with an area of 56 square feet. The length of the garden is 8 feet. What is the width of the garden? Hint: Use an array of unit squares.
Answer: 7 is the width

Explanation:
The width of the garden is 7
The array of unit squares shows the Area is 54
and the length is 8

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 5.
Multi-Step You have a square photo that is 2 inches on each side. You make it larger by doubling each side. When you double each side again. How do the areas change?
(A) They stay the same.
(B) They are 4 times greater.
(C) They double.
(D) They are 3 times greater.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The area change by 4 times greater
2 x 2 = 4
4 x 4 = 16
8 x 8 = 64

Question 6.
Lou makes rugs for an art fair. Each unit square is 1 square foot. Lou continues the pattern shown. What is the area in square feet of his next rug?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 7
(A) 25 square feet
(B) 8 square feet
(C) 30 square feet
(D) 32 square feet
Answer: A
Explanation:
First rug area is 2 x 2 = 4
second rug area is 3 x 3 = 9
third rug area is 4 x 4 = 16
fourth rug is 5 x 5 = 25 square feet

Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Go Math Grade 3 Question 7.
A rectangle is 40 centimeters long and 4 centimeters wide. Double one number and halve the other. What will be the area of the rectangle that you get after repeating the process 3 times?
(A) 120 square centimeters
(B) 240 square centimeters
(C) 320 square centimeters
(D) 160 square centimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
Doubled the one number and halve the other Number
40 is halved to 20 and it is again halved to 10 and it is again halved to 5
4 is doubled to 8 and again it is doubled to 16 and again it is doubled to 32
32 x 5 = 160 Square Centimeters.

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
Caroline mows the three lawns shown in the table. How do the areas change from one row to the next?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 8
(A) The areas double.
(B) The areas do not change.
(C) The areas increase by 4 square yards.
(D) The area increased by 32 square yards.
Answer: C
Explanation:
4 x 8 = 32
8 x 8 = 64
12 x 8 = 96 The areas increase by 32 square yards.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the table for 1-2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 9

Question 1.
A company builds wooden porches. The porches are built in rectangular shapes. How do the areas of the porches change when the lengths change?
The _________ stays the same.
The lengths ___________.
The areas _________ by ________ square feet.
Answer:

Explanation:
The Width stays the same.
The lengths Change
The areas Change by 30 square feet.

Question 2.
What if 2 feet were added to each width? Explain how the area of each porch would change.
Answer:

Explanation:
The Width stays the same.
The lengths Change
The areas Change by 40 square feet.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
An artist paints a mural that is 3 feet long and 5 feet wide. She paints a second mural that is 5 feet long and 5 feet wide. A third mural is 7 feet long and 5 feet wide. Explain how the areas of the murals change.
Answer:  10
Explanation:
3 x 5 = 15
5 x 5 = 25
7 x 5 = 35
The areas of the murals change by 10

Question 4.
A flag has a total area of 42 square feet. A second flag has an area of 48 square feet. 1f the widths of both flags are each 6 feet, what are the lengths? Explain.
Answer: The lengths are 7 and 8
Explanation:
The width is same
the length change
6 x 8 = 48
6 x 7 = 42

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Multi-Step Hideki makes a quilt that has a length of 6 feet and an area of 36 feet. If he increases the length to 8 feet, and the width stays the same how much will the area increase?
(A) 6 square feet
(B) 12 square feet
(C) 48 square feet
(D) 20 square feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
The area increased by 12 square feet
6 x 6 = 36
6 x 8 = 48
48 – 36 = 12

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
Marina makes tablecloths. Each unit square is I square meter. She continues the pattern shown below.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 10
What is the area of the next tablecloth?
(A) 9 square meters
(B) 15 square meters
(C) 12 square meters
(D) 18 square meters
Answer: C
Explanation:
3 x 1 = 3
3 x 2 = 6
3 x 3 = 9
3 x 4 = 12
The area of next tablecloth is 12 square meters

Question 7.
A company makes tarps in the sizes shown in the table. How do the areas change?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 11
(A) They do not change.
(B) They increase by 4 square meters.
(C) They increase by 6 square meters.
(D) They increase by 8 square meters.
Answer:  C
Explanation:
3 x 6 = 18
4 x 6 = 24
4 x 8 = 32
The areas increase by 6 square meters.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Maya has a paint canvas that is 2 feet long and 4 feet wide. Another canvas is double the length and width of the first canvas. How does the area change?
(A) It is doubled.
(B) It is 3 times greater.
(C) It is tripled.
(D) It is 4 times greater.
Answer: A
Explanation:
2 x 4 = 8
4 x 8 = 32
The area will be Doubled

Question 9.
Multi-Step A rectangle is 20 centimeters long and 6 centimeters wide. Double the width and halve the length. What is the area of the new rectangle?
(A) 70 square centimeters
(B) 120 square centimeters
(C) 90 square centimeters
(D) 100 square centimeters
Answer: B
Explanation:
A rectangle is 20 centimeters long and 6 centimeters wide.
Double the width and halve the length.
12 and 10; 12 x 10 = 120
120 square centimeters is the area of the new rectangle.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Area of Rectangles Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Use Area Models

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Use Area Models.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Use Area Models

Unlock the Problem

Melissa has a garden that is shaped like the rectangle below. Each unit square represents 1 square meter. What is the area of her garden?

Remember
A unit square can be different sizes: 1 square meter, 1 square foot, 1 square centimeter, and so on.

One Way Use repeated addition.

Count the number of rows.
Count the number of unit squares in each row.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 1
________ rows of _________ = ☐
Write an addition equation.
So, the area is __________ square meters.
Answer:

Explanation:
3 rows of 6 = 18
Write an addition equation.
So, the area is 18 square meters.

Another Way Use multiplication.

Count the number of rows. Count the number of unit squares in each row.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 2
_________ rows of ________ = ☐
This figure is like an array. How do you find the total number of squares in an array?

Write a multiplication equation.
So, the area is _________ square meters.
Answer:

Explanation:
3 rows of 6= 18
3 x 6 = 18
So, the area is 18 square meters.

Math talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain when you can use different methods to the same area.
Answer:
Explanation:
When we cannot count rows and columns

Share and Show

Question 1.
Find the area of the rectangle in two ways.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 3
_________ rows of _________ = ☐
Add. _________ + _________ + _________ = _________
Multiply. _________ × _________ = _________
What is the area of the rectangle?
_________ square units
Answer:
3 rows of 4 = 12
Explanation:
The area of the rectangle in two ways
Add. 4 + 4 + 4 = 12
Multiply. 4 × 3 = 12
12 square units

Math talk
Mathematical Processes

Which method do you prefer using? Explain.
Answer: Multiplication
Explanation:
Because it is easy to find the area.

Find the area of the rectangle. Each unit square is 1 square foot.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:
2 x 7 = 14 square foot.
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:
3 x 5 = 15 square foot.
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Find the area of the rectangle. Each unit square is 1 square meter.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:  4 x 8 = 32 square meter.
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 7
Answer: 3 x 9 = 21 square meter.
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 8
Answer: 5 x 8 = 40 square meter.
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 16.2 Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 9
Answer: 5 x 5 = 25 square meter.
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Write Math Use Math Language Multi-Step Compare the areas of the two rugs at the right. Each unit square represents 1 square foot. Which rug has the greater area? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 10
Answer: They are equal
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area
4 x 3 = 12
3 x 4 = 12
Both the rugs areas are same
Question 9.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem A tile company tiled a wall using square tiles. A mural is painted in the center. The drawing shows the design. The area of each tile used is 1 square foot.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 11
Write a problem that can be solved by using the drawing. Then solve your problem.
Answer: What is the area of the mural
Explanation:
3 x 8 = 24
The total area is
5 x 10 = 50
50 – 24 = 26 is the boundaries.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Draw and shade three different rectangles with an area of 24 square units. Then write an addition or multiplication equation for each area.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 12
Answer:

Explanation:
4 x 6 = 24
6 x 4 = 24
3 x 8 = 24

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 11.
Brianna is coloring a bookmark. Each unit square is 1 square inch. Which multiplication equation can be used to find the area of the bookmark?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 13
(A) 7 + 7= 14
(B) 7 × 7 = 49
(C) 2 × 7 = 14
(D) 2 × 2 = 4
Answer:  C
Explanation:
Brianna is coloring a bookmark. Each unit square is 1 square inch.
7 × 7 = 49 multiplication equation can be used to find the area of the bookmark

Question 12.
Maria is painting a tile design for her porch. Each square tile is 1 square foot. What is the area of the design?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 14
(A) 9 square feet
(B) 18 square feet
(C) 16 square feet
(D) 20 square feet
Answer: D
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area
4 x 5 = 20

Question 13.
Multi-Step Tom and Bill are painting a fence. Tom paints the yellow area. Bill paints the white area. Each unit square is 1 square foot. How many more square feet does Bill paint than Tom?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 15
(A) 10 square feet
(B) 40 square feet
(C) 15 square feet
(D) 25 square feet
Answer:  A
Explanation:
5 x 3 = 15 is yellow
5 x 5 = 25 is white
25 – 15 = 10 more square feet does Bill paint than Tom

Texas Test Prep

Question 14.
Heather drew this rectangle. Which equation can be used to find the area of the rectangle?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 16
(A) 5 × 8 = 40
(B) 8 × 8 = 64
(C) 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 = 32
(D) 5 × 5 = 25
Answer: A
Explanation:
5 × 8 = 40 equation can be used to find the area of the rectangle

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the area of the rectangle. Each unit square Is 1 square meter.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 21
Answer: 3 x 7 = 21 square meter.
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 22
Answer: 4 x 6 = 24 square meter
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 23
Answer: 6 x 6 = 36 square meter
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 24
Answer: 5 x 7 = 35 square meter
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Shoshauna is using one-inch tiles to cover a table. She wants to put a green border around the edge of the table. She wants to make the center of the table yellow. How many more yellow tiles does she need than green tiles? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 25
Answer:
Total area = 8 x 8 = 64
She wants to make the center of the table yellow
6 x 6  = 36 yellow
64 – 36 = 28 is green
36 – 28 = 8 more yellow tiles does she need than green tiles

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Nolan draws this diagram for a rug. Which equation can be used to find the area?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 17
(A) 5 + 8 = 40
(B) 5 × 5 = 25
(C) 8 × 5 = 40
(D) 8 × 8 = 64
Answer: C
Explanation:
Number of rows x Number of Columns = Area
8 x 5 = 40  equation can be used to find the area

Question 7.
Marisol puts together a floor puzzle. Each puzzle piece is 1 square foot. What is the area of the puzzle?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 18
(A) 27 square feet
(B) 28 square feet
(C) 32 square feet
(D) 25 square feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
The area of the puzzle is 28 square feet.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Lu Chen draws this diagram of his patio. Each square is 1 square meter. He wants to add 12 square meters to the patio. What will be the size of the new patio?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 19
(A) 40 square meters
(B) 36 square meters
(C) 42 square meters
(D) 48 square meters
Answer: D
Explanation:
Lu Chen draws this diagram of his patio.
Each square is 1 square meter. He wants to add 12 square meters to the patio.
48 square meters will be the size of the new patio
9 x 4 = 36 + 12 = 48

Question 9.
Multi-Step Aliki and Deke are covering a wall with panels. Aliki covers the yellow area. Deke covers the white area. Each panel is 1 square foot. How many more square feet does Aliki cover than Deke?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 20
(A) 6 square feet
(B) 8 square feet
(C) 9 square feet
(D) 7 square feet
Answer:
Area of white panel is 4 x 7 = 28
Area of Yellow is 3 x 9 = 27
4 x 2 = 8
27 + 8 = 35
35 – 28 = 7
Explanation:
7 more square feet does Aliki cover than Deke

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Use Area Models Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Measure Area

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Measure Area.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Measure Area

Investigate

Area is the measure of the number of unit squares needed to cover a flat surface. A unit square is a square with a side length of 1 unit. It has an area of 1 square unit.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 1

Activity Materials; 1-inch grid paper; scissors

You can measure the area of the rectangles with 1-inch square tiles.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 2
Cut out eight 1-inch squares. Use the dashed lines as guides to place tiles for A-C.

A. Place 4 tiles on Rectangle A.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 3
Are there any gaps?_________
Are there any overlaps? _________
Jaime says that the area is 4 square inches.
Is Jaime’s measurement correct? _________
Answer:
Are there any gaps? Yes
Are there any overlaps? No
Jaime says that the area is 4 square inches.
Is Jaime’s measurement correct? No

When you measure area, there can be no space, or gaps, between the tiles.

B. Place 8 tiles on Rectangle B.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 4
Are there any gaps? _________
Are there any overlaps? _________
Jaime says that the area is 8 square inches. Is Jaime’s measurement correct? _________
Answer:
Are there any gaps? Yes
Are there any overlaps? Yes
Jaime says that the area is 8 square inches. Is Jaime’s measurement correct? No
When you measure the area, the tiles cannot overlap.

C. Place 6 tiles on Rectangle C.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 5
Are there any gaps? _________
Are there any overlaps? _________
Jaime says that the area is 6 square inches. Is Jaime’s measurement correct? _________
So, the area of the rectangle is ___________ square inches.
Answer:
Are there any gaps? No
Are there any overlaps? No
Jaime says that the area is 6 square inches. Is Jaime’s measurement correct? Yes
So, the area of the rectangle is  6 square inches.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Count to find the area of the large figure. Each unit square is 1 square centimeter.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 6
Think: I can put the small shapes together if there are no gaps and no overlaps.
There are ________ unit squares in the figure.
So, the area is ________ square centimeters.
Answer:

Explanation:
There are 17 unit squares in the figure.
So, the area is 17 square centimeters.

Count to find the area of the figure. Each unit square is 1 square centimeter.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 7
Area = _________ square centimeters
Answer: 20

Explanation:
Area = 20 square centimeters

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 8
Area = _________ square centimeters
Answer: 10
Explanation:

Area = 10 square centimeters

Count to find the area of the figure. Each unit square is 1 square inch.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 9
Area = _________ square inches
Answer: 6

Explanation:
Area = 6 square inches

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Danny is placing tiles on the floor of an office lobby. Each tile is 1 square meter. The diagram at the right shows the lobby. What is the area of the lobby?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 10
Answer: 12 Square Meter

Explanation:
Danny is placing tiles on the floor of an office lobby.
Each tile is 1 square meter.
The diagram at the right shows the lobby.
12 Square Meter is the area of the lobby

Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Measure Area Go Math Grade 3 Question 6.
Multi-Step Angie is painting a space shuttle mural on a wall. Each section is one square foot. The diagram shows the unfinished mural. How many more square feet has Angie painted than NOT painted on her mural?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 11
Answer: 2 Square feet

Explanation:
Angie is painting a space shuttle mural on a wall.
Each section is one square foot.
The diagram shows the unfinished mural.
2 more square feet has Angie painted than NOT painted on her mural.

Question 7.
Write Math Sense or Nonsense? Tom places green square tiles on the figure at the right. He says that the figure has an area of 12 square units. Does his statement make sense? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 12
Answer: Yes

Explanation:
Tom places green square tiles on the figure at the right.
He says that the figure has an area of 12 square units.
Yes, his statement makes sense.

Question 8.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write an area problem that can be solved by using Rectangle A and Rectangle B. Then solve your problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 13
Answer: What is the total area of Rectangle  A and Rectangle B
15 + 10 = 25
Explanation:

Question 9.
H.O.T. Reasoning You measure the area of a table top with blue unit squares and green unit squares. Which unit square will give you a greater number of square units for area? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 14
Answer: Green:
Explanation:
When it is small the count will be more
when the square is big the count will become less.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 10.
Farmer Paul plants peas. The diagram shows his field. Each unit square is I square meter. What is the area of Farmer Paul’s field?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 15
(A) 28 square meters
(B) 24 square meters
(C) 30 square meters
(D) 11 square meters
Answer: B

Explanation:
Farmer Paul plants peas.
The diagram shows his field.
Each unit square is I square meter.
24 is the area of Farmer Paul’s field.

Question 11.
Sheri is making the quilt shown in the diagram. Each unit square is 1 square foot. The blue squares are completed. What is the area of the quilt that Sheri has completed?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 16
(A) 36 square feet
(B) 17 square feet
(C) 20 square feet
(D) 16 square feet
Answer: C

Explanation:
Sheri is making the quilt shown in the diagram.
Each unit square is 1 square foot.
The blue squares are completed.
20 is the area of the quilt that Sheri has completed

Question 12.
Multi-Step Use the diagram from Exercise 11. How many more square feet has Sheri completed than NOT completed for her quilt?
(A) 16 square feet
(B) 4 square feet
(C) 12 square feet
(D) 14 square feet
Answer: A

Explanation:
16 more square feet has Sheri completed than NOT completed for her quilt.

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
What is the area of the figure at the right? Each unit square is 1 square foot.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 17
(A) 3 square feet
(B) 15 square feet
(C) 13 square feet
(D) 10 square feet
Answer: C

Explanation:
The area of the figure is 13 square feet.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Count to find the area of the figure. Each unit square is 1 square centimeter.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 18
Area = _________ square centimeters
Answer: 10

Explanation:
Area = 10 square centimeters

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 19
Area = _________ square centimeters
Answer: 15

Explanation:
Area = 15 square centimeters

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Kaylee is covering the top of a box with tiles. Each tile is 1 square centimeter. The diagram shows the top of the box. What is the area?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 20
Answer: 16 Square Centimeter

Explanation:
Kaylee is covering the top of a box with tiles.
Each tile is 1 square centimeter.
The diagram shows the top of the box.
The area is 16 Square Centimeter

Question 4.
Miguel drew this puzzle. He divides the area into one-inch square sections. The diagram shows how much of the puzzle Miguel puts together. What is the area of the puzzle Miguel has completed so far?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 21
Answer: 25 Square sections

Explanation:
Miguel drew this puzzle.
He divides the area into one-inch square sections.
The diagram shows how much of the puzzle Miguel puts together.
25 is the area of the puzzle Miguel has completed so far.

Question 5.
Dawn draws a picture that is 12 square inches. She draws another picture that is 12 square centimeters. Which picture is larger? Use centimeter and inch square paper to solve the problem. Explain how you solved the problem.
Answer: 12 inch is larger than 12 centimeter

Explanation:
12 inch is larger than the 12 centimeter

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Angelina is covering a closet floor with 1-foot square tiles. The green squares are completed. What area of the floor has Angelina covered?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 22
(A) 22 square feet
(B) 35 square feet
(C) 24 square feet
(D) 20 square feet
Answer: 35 Square feet

Explanation:
Angelina is covering a closet floor with 1-foot square tiles.
The green squares are completed.
35 Square feet area of the floor has Angelina covered

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Homework Answer Key Question 7.
Multi-Step Dom is tiling a countertop. Each unit square is 1 square foot. The blue squares are completed. How many more square feet of countertop has Dom NOT completed, compared to what he has completed?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 23
(A) 12 square feet
(B) 20 square feet
(C) 32 square feet
(D) 8 square feet
Answer:  D

20 – 12 = 8
Explanation:
Dom is tiling a countertop.
Each unit square is 1 square foot.
The blue squares are completed.
20 – 12 = 8
20 more square feet of countertop has Dom NOT completed, compared to what he has completed

Question 8.
Multi-Step A craft company uses 1-inch square tiles for the floor and closet of a dollhouse as shown in the diagram. An additional 7 square inches of tile will be used for a hallway. How many square inches of tile does the craft company need for the dollhouse?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 24
(A) 47 square inches
(B) 51 square inches
(C) 48 square inches
(D) 40 square inches
Answer: A

Explanation:
40 + 7 = 47
A craft company uses 1-inch square tiles for the floor and closet of a dollhouse as shown in the diagram.
An additional 7 square inches of tile will be used for a hallway.
47 square inches of tile does the craft company need for the dollhouse

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Measure Area Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Vocabulary
congruent
parallel lines
right angle
vertex

Question 1.
A __________ figures have the same size and shape. (p. 499)
Answer: Congruent
Explanation:
Two shapes that are the same size and the same shape are congruent. They are identical in size and shape.

Question 2.
A __________ forms a square corner. (p. 481)
Answer: Right angle
Explanation:
When two lines intersect to form a square corner. The intersection of two perpendicular lines forms a right angle or a 90° angle.

Question 3.
____________ appear to never cross or meet and are always the same distance apart. (p. 481)
Answer: Parallel lines
Explanation:
Two or more lines that lie in the same plane and never intersect or meet each other are known as parallel lines.

Concepts and Skills

Circle all the words that describe the quadrilateral. (TEKS 3.6.A, 3.6.B)

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 1
rectangle
rhombus
parallelogram
square
Answer: Rhombus
Explanation:
Rhombus is a quadrilateral whose four sides all have the same length.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 2
parallelogram
rhombus
trapezoid
rectangle
Answer: Trapezoid
Explanation:
A trapezoid is a quadrilateral with at least one pair of parallel sides.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 3
rhombus
rectangle
square
parallelogram
Answer: Rectangle
Explanation:
A plane figure with four straight sides and four right angles, especially one with unequal adjacent sides, in contrast to a square.

Look at the first figure. Tell if it appears to be congruent to the second figure. Write yes or no. (TEKS 3.6.E)

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer: No
Explanation:
The first figure is a square and the second figure is a rectangle
Two shapes that are the same size and the same shape are congruent. They are identical in size and shape

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer: Yes
Explanation:
The first figure and the second figure is same
Two shapes that are the same size and the same shape are congruent. They are identical in size and shape

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 9.
What is one way you can sort the figures at the right? (TEKS 3.6.A)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 4 sides that are equal in length
(B) 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
(C) 4 right angles
(D) exactly 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel
Answer: B
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel is one way you can sort the figures at the right

Question 10.
Jennifer drew the quadrilaterals below. Which figure is NOT a rhombus? (TEKS 3.6.A, 3.6.B)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:  C
Explanation:
Rhombus is a quadrilateral whose four sides all have the same length.
option C is not a rhombus

Question 11.
Which solid figure does NOT have a curved surface? (TEKS 3.6.A)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer: B
Explanation:
Option B does not have a curved surface

Question 12.
Alyssa combined which two pattern blocks to make a figure congruent to the one at the right? (TEKS 3.6.E)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer: D
Explanation:
Two shapes that are the same size and the same shape are congruent.
They are identical in size and shape

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Three-Dimensional Solids

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Three-Dimensional Solids.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Three-Dimensional Solids

Unlock the Problem

Solid figure have length, width, and height. They are also called three-dimensional figures.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 1

Find solid figures.

Carly has a wooden clown puppet. Which parts of the puppet are shaped like a rectangular prism?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 2
So, the __________ are shaped like a rectangular prism.
Answer:
So, the legs  are shaped like a rectangular prism.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Give an example of an object in the classroom that has both curved surfaces.
Answer:

Question 1.
What part of the puppet is shaped like a triangular prism?
Answer: Hands
Explanation:
The hands of the puppet is shaped like a triangular prism

Explore solid figures.

Solid figures can be classified by the number of faces, edges, and vertices.

A polygon that is a flat surface of a solid figure is a face.

An edge is a line segment formed where two faces meet.

A vertex is a point where three or more edges meet. The plural of vertex is vertices.

Try This! Write the word to describe what the arrow is pointing to.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 3
Explanation:
Written the words to describe the arrow is pointing to.

Activity

Name the faces of prisms

Materials; cube, rectangular prism, triangular prism, paper, crayons
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 4

  • Trace the faces of a cube. Name the plane figures you drew.
  • Count the number of faces, edges, and vertices. Record the numbers in the table.
  • Repeat the steps for a rectangular prism and a triangular prism.

Answer:

Explanation:
Written the Table with the details

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why a cube has the same number of faces, edges, and vertices as a rectangular prism.
Answer:
As they are Identical in number of faces and edges and vertices,
The number of sides are equal

Share and Show

Question 1.
Name the solid figure that has the faces shown at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Triangular prism
Explanation:
The faces of triangular prism has 2 triangle faces and 3 rectangular faces

Name the solid figure that the object is shaped like.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 6
Answer: Cylinder
Explanation:
A cylinder has 3 faces, 2 edges and 0 vertices

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 7
Answer: Rectangular prism
Explanation:
Rectangular prism has 6 faces, 12 edges and 8 vertices

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 8
Answer: Cone
Explanation:
Cone has 2 faces, 1 edges and 1 vertex

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 9
Answer: Sphere
A sphere has 1 face and 1 edge and 0 vertex

Name the solid figure. Then write the number of faces, edges, and vertices.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 10
__________ faces
__________ edges
__________ vertices
Answer:
6 faces,
12 edges and
8 vertices
Explanation:
A symmetrical three-dimensional shape, either solid or hollow, contained by six equal squares.

Question 7.
Write one way you can sort a sphere, a cone, and a cylinder.
Answer: Prism
Explanation:
They all are prisms sorted in one word

H.O.T. Write All, Some, or None to complete the sentence.

Question 8.
___________ of the faces of a cube are squares.
Answer: 6
Explanation:
6 of the faces of a cube are squares.

Question 9.
___________ of the faces of a triangular prism are triangles.
Answer: 2
Explanation:
2 of the faces of a triangular prism are triangles.

Question 10.
___________ of the faces of a rectangular prism is curved.
Answer: 0
Explanation:
There will not be any curved faces in a rectangular prism

Unlock the Problem

Question 11.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Analyze Fiona drew the Venn diagram at the right to help her sort solid figures. Where would the figure below be placed in the Venn diagram?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 11
a. What do you need to find?
Answer: In solid figures with curved surfaces the cone is drawn

b. What information are you given?
Answer: About Solid figures with flat surfaces and solid figures with curved surfaces

c. How will you solve the problem?
Answer: The cone has a curved surface

d. Complete the sentences.
I know that a cone has a _________ surface and a surface.
So, a cone goes ___________
Answer:
I know that a cone has a curved surface and a surface.
So, a cone goes solid figures with curved surface

Daily Assessment Task

For 12 and 14, fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Scarlet and Violet take turns stacking blocks. They start with a cube. Next, Scarlet adds a cylinder. Violet puts a rectangular prism on top. Scarlet takes off the rectangular prism. She adds another cube. What does the structure look like?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 12
Answer: A
Explanation:
Scarlet and Violet take turns stacking blocks.
They start with a cube.
Next, Scarlet adds a cylinder. Violet puts a rectangular prism on top.
Scarlet takes off the rectangular prism. She adds another cube.
It looks like option A

Go Math Grade 3 Three Dimensional Solids Question 13.
Representations Joseph wants to sort the solid figures below into five groups. Use what you know about solid figures to complete the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Joseph  sorted the solid figures below into five groups.

Texas Test Prep

Question 14.
Aaron drew the figure at the right. What solid figure did he draw?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 14
(A) cube
(B) cone
(C) rectangular prism
(D) cylinder
Answer: C
Explanation:
Aaron drawn a rectangular prism

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Name the solid figure that the object is shaped like.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 15
Answer: Rectangular prism
Explanation:
Rectangular prism has 6 faces, 12 edges and 8 vertices

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 16
Answer: Cylinder
Explanation:
A cylinder has 3 faces, 2 edges and 0 vertices

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 17
Answer: Triangular prism
Explanation:
Triangular prism has 5 faces, 9 edges and 6 vertices

Name the solid figure. Then write the number of faces, edges, and vertices.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 18
__________ faces
__________ edges
__________ vertices
Answer:
5 faces,
9 edges and
6 vertices
Explanation:

  • Number of faces = 5
  • Number of edges = 9
  • Number of vertices = 6
  • Shape of the base = Triangular
  • Shape of Sides = Rectangular
  • Surface Area = 2(Area of triangular bases)+Perimeter of base x Height of prism
  • Volume = Area of base x Height of Prism

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 19
__________ faces
__________ edges
__________ vertices
Answer:
6 faces,
12 edges and
8 vertices
Explanation:

  • A rectangular prism has 8 vertices, 12 sides and 6 rectangular faces.
  • All the opposite faces of a rectangular prism are equal.
  • A rectangular prism has a rectangular cross section.

Rectangular prisms can be of two types, namely right rectangular prism and non-right rectangular prisms.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Amber drew this Venn diagram. Can Amber place a cone or a cylinder in the diagram? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 20

Answer: No.
Explanation:
The number of faces and number of vertices  does not match to
the number of faces and vertices of a cone and cylinder

Question 7.
Mathias says that all of the faces of a triangular prism are triangles. Is his statement correct? Explain.
Answer: No
Explanation:
Only 2 faces are triangles and the other are rectangles

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Pia is making a rectangular prism from cutouts. She has these figures.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 21
Which flat figure does Pia need to complete the solid figure?
(A) square
(B) rectangle
(C) triangle
(D) circle
Answer:  B
Explanation:
For making a rectangular prism we need 2 squares and 4 rectangles

Question 9.
Trent is making a triangular prism from cutouts. He has 2 triangles and 2 rectangles. Which flat figure does Trent need to complete the solid figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 22
Answer: D
Explanation:
A triangular prism has 1 triangle face and 3 rectangular faces
so, we need a rectangle.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Victor stacks some solid figures. He starts with a cylinder. Then he puts a cube on top. He places a triangular prism on top of the cube. Then he takes away the prism and adds a cone. What does Victor’s structure look like?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 23
Answer: A
Explanation:
Victor stacks some solid figures.
He starts with a cylinder.
Then he puts a cube on top.
He places a triangular prism on top of the cube.
he takes away the prism and adds a cone.
It looks like option A

Question 11.
Multi-Step Yoshi stacks these figures from bottom to top: cube, cylinder, rectangular prism, cone. He removes the cylinder and replaces it with a cube. What does Yoshi’s structure look like?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key 24
Answer: C
Explanation:
cube, cube, rectangular prism, cone
Yoshi stacks these figures from bottom to top: cube, cylinder, rectangular prism, cone. He removes the cylinder and replaces it with a cube
It look like option C

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Three-Dimensional Solids Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Identify Congruent Figures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Identify Congruent Figures.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Identify Congruent Figures

Unlock the Problem

Figures that have the same size and the same shape are congruent.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 1
Look at the pattern blocks at the right. Do the shapes appear to be congruent?

Compare size and shape.

These pairs of shapes appear to be congruent.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 2
Same size, same shape

These pairs of shapes are not congruent.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 3
The yellow pattern blocks appear to be __________size and _________ shape. So, they are _________.
Answer:
The yellow pattern blocks appear to be same size and same shape. So, they are Congruent

Activity

Materials; pattern blocks, paper

Trace pattern blocks to find congruent figures.
STEP 1:
Trace a blue rhombus pattern block in the space below.

STEP 2:
Trace two pattern blocks to make a figure that is congruent to the rhombus.

STEP 3:
Compare the tracings you made.
Are the outlines the same size and shape? ___________
Yes, The outlines are same size and shape

Are the figures you traced congruent? Explain.
Answer:
Yes they are congruent.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Which pattern block appears to be congruent to Shape A?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 4
Think: Which pattern block is the same size and shape?
Answer: C
Explanation:
They both are triangles with equal sides

3rd Grade Go Math Answer Key Congruent Figure Question 2.
Circle the 2 pattern blocks you can combine to make a figure congruent to the hexagon.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 5
2 rhombuses
2 squares
2 trapezoids
2 triangles
Answer:

Explanation:
2 trapezoids combine to make a figure congruent to the hexagon.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

For Exercise 1, a student said neither shape B or C is congruent to shape A. Explain why the student might think this.
Answer: C is in different direction.
Explanation:
a student said neither shape B or C is congruent to shape A.
The student might think that the B and C are not congruent because C in different direction.

Look at the first figure. Tell if it appears to be congruent to the second figure. Write yes or no.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 6
Answer: No
Explanation:
Shapes are same but sizes are different

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 7
Answer: Yes
Explanation:
The both figures have same size and shape. so, they are congruent.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step List all the ways you can use congruent pattern blocks to make the hexagon shown.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:
The above picture shows the ways we can use congruent pattern blocks to make the hexagon

Go Math Grade 3 Congruent Figures Worksheet Answer Key Question 6.
Write Math What’s the Error? Isabel says that all squares are congruent. Use Math Language to explain her error.
Answer: No, there must be size differ
Explanation:
Shape the square is common but, the size varies.

Question 7.
Use Diagrams List all the pairs of figures that appear to be congruent.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
W and Z are congruent
V and x are congruent
Explanation:
They have size and shape are equal.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 8.
Look at the kaleidoscope image and find the figure outlined in red. Which figure below appears to be congruent to it?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 10
(A) K
(B) L
(C) J
(D) M
Answer: B
Explanation:
The image L matches the shape
both are rhombus

Question 9.
Multi-Step Israel is making a pattern with quadrilaterals for a wallpaper border. Which figures appear to be congruent?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 11
(A) the two rectangles
(B) the trapezoid and one rectangle
(C) the square and one rectangle
(D) the rhombus and the square
Answer: A
Explanation:
Green and purple rectangles are congruent.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Which pattern blocks can you combine to make a shape that is congruent to the shape below?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 12
(A) trapezoid and 2 triangles
(B) trapezoid and rhombus
(C) square and 2 triangles
(D) 2 rhombuses
Answer: C
Explanation:
square and 2 triangles combine to make a shape that is congruent to the  given shape

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Look at the first figure. Tell if it appears to be congruent to the second figure. Write yes or no.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 13
Answer: Yes
Explanation:
The above figures are congruent
they have size and shapes are same

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Congruent Figures Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 14
Answer: No
Explanation:
Both the trapezoids are not same

Problem Solving

Question 3.
List all the ways you can use congruent pattern blocks to make the figure shown.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 15
Answer:

Explanation:
The ways to make a congruent figure are done

Question 4.
List the pairs of figures that appear to be congruent.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 16
Answer:
C and G are congruent
B and D are Congruent
Explanation:
C and G , B and D have same sizes and same shape

Question 5.
Draw a congruent figure on the dot paper for each figure you did not list in exercise 4.
Answer:

Explanation:
Drawn a congruent figures for the Exercise4 which are not done.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Ursula drew the congruent figures below. Which 2 pattern blocks can she combine to make a rhombus?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 17
Answer: B
Explanation:
The two triangles make a rhombus

Go Math Grade 3 Pdf Congruent Figures Question 7.
Albert wants to make a parallelogram. Which figures can he add to the ends of a square to make the shape?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 18
Answer: B
Explanation:
The shapes in B are added to a square to make a parallelogram

Question 8.
Lionel made some cutout shapes. Which figures do NOT appear to be congruent?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 19
Answer: A
Explanation:
Option A have same shape but different size

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Identify Congruent Figures Question 9.
Multi-Step Manny drew the figure shown. What is the least number of pattern blocks he can use to make a congruent figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 20
(A) 2
(B) 5
(C) 5
(D) 3
Answer: A
Explanation:
For the above figure only 2 choices are there to make congruent shapes

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Identify Congruent Figures Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Draw Quadrilaterals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Draw Quadrilaterals.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Draw Quadrilaterals

Unlock the Problem

Connect You have learned to classify quadrilaterals by the number of pairs of opposite sides that are parallel, by the number of pairs of sides of equal length, and by the number of right angles.

How can you draw quadrilaterals?

Activity 1

Use grid paper to draw quadrilaterals.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 1
Materials; ruler

  • Use a ruler to draw line segments from points A to B, from B to C, from C to D, and from D to A.
  • Write the name of your quadrilateral.

Answer:

Trapezoid
Explanation:
exactly 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel lengths of sides could be the same

Activity 2

Draw a figure that does not belong.
Materials; ruler

A. Here are three examples of a parallelogram. Draw an example of a quadrilateral that is not a parallelogram.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 2
Explain why your quadrilateral is not a square.
Answer:

Explanation:
The above shape is not a parallelogram
A Square has 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

B. Here are three examples of a rectangle. Draw a quadrilateral that is not a rectangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 3
Explain why your quadrilateral is not a square.
Answer:

Explanation:
The above figure is not a rectangle
A Square has 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

C. Here are three examples of a rhombus. Draw a quadrilateral that is not a rhombus.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 4
Explain why your quadrilateral is not a rectangle.
Answer:

Explanation:
A rhombus 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length

D. Here are three examples of a rhombus. Draw a quadrilateral that is not a rhombus.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 5
Explain why your quadrilateral is not a rhombus.
Answer:

Explanation:
A rhombus 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Compare your drawings with your classmates. Explain how your drawings are alike and how they are different.
Answer: Some are same and some are different
Explanation:
When compared the drawings with my friend some of them are same
And some of them are different

Share and Show

Question 1.
Choose four endpoints that connect to make a rectangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 6
Think: A rectangle has 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel, 2 pairs of sides of equal length, and 4 right angles.
Answer:

Explanation:
A rectangle has 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel,
2 pairs of sides of equal length, and 4 right angles.

Draw a quadrilateral that is described. Name the quadrilateral you drew.

Question 2.
4 right angles
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 7
Name ____________
Answer:

Explanation:
The Above figure has 4 right angles

Question 3.
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 8
Name _____________
Answer:

Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel

Draw a quadrilateral that does not belong. Then explain why.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
The above figure is not a quadrilateral
A quadrilateral has 4 sides
The figure is a polygon
A polygon has 5 sides

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Multi-Step Amy has 4 straws of equal length. Name the quadrilaterals she can make
using these 4 straws. ____________
Amy cuts one of the straws in half. She uses the two halves and two of the other straws to make a quadrilateral. Name a quadrilateral she can make using these 4 straws. ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 10
Answer: Square
and Rectangle
Explanation:
Amy has 4 straws of equal length. The quadrilaterals she can make
using these 4 straws is square
Amy cuts one of the straws in half.
She uses the two halves and two of the other straws to make a quadrilateral.
A quadrilateral she can make using these 4 straws is a rectangle

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 6.
Reasoning Clara is building a frame for a doghouse wall using four wooden boards. Two of the boards are the same length. Each of the other two boards is a different length. What shape can she build?
(A) rectangle
(B) square
(C) trapezoid
(D) rhombus
Answer: Trapezoid
Explanation:
Clara is building a frame for a doghouse wall using four wooden boards.
Two of the boards are the same length.
Each of the other two boards is a different length.
The shape must be a Trapezoid.

3rd Grade Lesson 15.2 Draw Quadrilaterals Answer Key Question 7.
Use Diagrams The pieces of a pattern for a mosaic are drawn on grid paper. The pattern shows four quadrilaterals. Which quadrilateral is not a parallelogram?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 11
(A) Shape W
(B) Shape Y
(C) Shape X
(D) Shape Z
Answer: A
Explanation:
Shape W is not a parallelogram
It is a Trapezoid.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Ethan wants the figure on the grid paper to be a parallelogram. At which point should he place the fourth vertex?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 12
(A) Point D
(B) Point B
(C) Point C
(D) Point A
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ethan wants the figure on the grid paper to be a parallelogram.
he has to place the fourth vertex at point B

Texas Test Prep

Question 9.
Jordan drew a quadrilateral with 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel. Which figure could NOT be the quadrilateral Jordan drew?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 13
Answer: D
Explanation:
Option D is not a parallelogram
It is a Trapezoid.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw a quadrilateral that is described. Name the quadrilateral you drew.

Question 1.
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel and no right angles
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 14
Name _____________
Answer: Parallelogram

Explanation:
A Parallelogram has 4 Sides
2 opposite sides are parallel to each other
No right angles

Question 2.
1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 15
Name _____________
Answer: Trapezoid

Explanation:
exactly 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel lengths of sides could be the same

Question 3.
Draw a quadrilateral that does not belong. Then explain why.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 16
Answer:

Explanation:
The square does not belongs to the group
because the remaining are trapezoids

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Enrique has the craft sticks shown. Name the possible polygons Enrique can make.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 17
Answer: Trapezoid
Explanation:
They can draw a trapezoid,
because, only one pair of sides are parallel
the other two sticks are different sizes

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Midori uses wooden sticks to make a quadrilateral. She has 2 equal-length long sticks and 2 equal-length short sticks. If she places the sticks so there are 4 right angles, which figure does Midori make?
(A) rhombus
(B) rectangle
(C) square
(D) trapezoid
Answer: B
Explanation:
Midori uses wooden sticks to make a quadrilateral.
She has 2 equal-length long sticks and 2 equal-length short sticks.
If she places the sticks so there are 4 right angles,
Midori make a rectangle.

Question 6.
Han has 2 long pencils of equal length and 2 short pencils of equal length. If he arranges them so that the long pencils and short pencils are opposite and parallel, which figure does he make?
(A) trapezoid
(B) rhombus
(C) square
(D) parallelogram
Answer: D
Explanation:
Han has 2 long pencils of equal length and 2 short pencils of equal length.
If he arranges them so that the long pencils and short pencils are opposite and parallel,
It makes a parallelogram

Question 7.
Rex draws four quadrilaterals on grid paper. Which quadrilateral is NOT a rhombus?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 18
(A) Shape A
(B) Shape B
(C) Shape C
(D) Shape D
Answer: A
Explanation:
Shape A is not a Rhombus
But it is a parallelogram.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Gigi wants to make a figure with four craft sticks. She has the three craft sticks shown and needs one more. Which size of craft stick does Gigi need to make the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 19
(A) 5-in. craft stick; rectangle
(B) 3-in. craft stick; rectangle
(C) 5-in. craft stick; square
(D) 6-in. craft stick; square
Answer: A
Explanation:
Gigi wants to make a figure with four craft sticks.
She has the three craft sticks shown and needs one more.
Gigi need to make the figure The size of other stick is 5-in. craft stick; rectangle

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Draw Quadrilaterals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals

Unlock the Problem

An angle is formed by two rays that share an endpoint. Two dimensional figures have angles formed by two line segments that share an endpoint. The shared endpoint is called a vertex. The plural of vertex is vertices.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 1

Jason drew this polygon on dot paper.
There are _________ angles.
There are _________ sides.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 2
There are 4 angles.
There are 4 sides.
Math Idea
A polygon is a closed plane figure with straight sides that are line segments.

Jason’s polygon has 2 right angles. They form square corners. You can use the corner of a sheet of paper to tell if an angle is a right angle. Draw boxes to show the right angles.

Look at Jason s polygon. How many pairs of sides are parallel?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 3
Lines that appear to never cross or meet and are always the saine distance apart are parallel lines.
So, Jason’s polygon has ___________ pair of parallel sides.
Answer:
So, Jason’s polygon has 1 pair of parallel sides.

Classify Quadrilaterals: Quadrilaterals are named by their sides and their angles.

ERROR Alert
Some quadrilaterals cannot be classified as a trapezoid, parallelogram, rectangle, square, or rhombus.

Describe quadrilaterals.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 4
quadrilateral
__________ sides
__________ angles
Answer:
4 sides
4 angles

trapezoid
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 5
exactly _________ pair of opposite sides that are parallel lengths of sides could be the same
Answer:
exactly 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel lengths of sides could be the same

parallelogram
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 6
__________ pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
__________ pairs of sides that are of equal length.
Answer:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
2 pairs of sides that are of equal length.

rectangle
_________ pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
__________ pairs of sides that are of equal length
__________ right angles
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
2 pairs of sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

square
_________ pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
_________ sides that are of equal length
_________ right angles
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

rhombus
_________ pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
_________ sides that are of equal length
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why a square can also be named a rectangle or a rhombus.
Answer:
Explanation:
A square can be described as a rectangle because a square has 4 equal sides
and a rectangle has 2 parallel sides that are equal
In a rhombus 4 sides are equal so, A rhombus can also be called a square
Every Square is a rectangle, but not every rectangle is a square.
A square is a special kind of closed figure with four straight sides and four right angles that also have sides that all have equal length.
Therefore, we can conclude that: A Square is a special kind of rectangle

Share and Show

Look at the quadrilateral at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 10

Question 1.
How many right angles are in the quadrilateral? ________ right angles
Answer:
4 right angles
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
2 pairs of sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Question 2.
Which sides appear to be parallel? ___________
Answer:
A and C, B and D are parallel
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
2 pairs of sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

Question 3.
Name the quadrilateral. _____________
Answer: A Rectangle
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
2 pairs of sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

Circle all the words that describe the quadrilateral.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 11
rectangle
rhombus
square
parallelogram
Answer: Square
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 12
rhombus
parallelogram
square
rectangle
Answer: Rhombus
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Analyze Write all or some to complete the sentence for 6-9.

Question 6.
The opposite sides of __________ rectangles are parallel.
Answer: All
Explanation:
The opposite sides of all rectangles are parallel.

Question 7.
_________ sides of a rhombus are the same length.
Answer: All
Explanation:
All sides of a rhombus are the same length.

Question 8.
_________ rhombuses are squares.
Answer: Some
Explanation:
Some rhombuses are squares.

Question 9.
_________ trapezoids have 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel.
Answer:  All
Explanation:
All trapezoids have 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel.

Go Math Answer Key Quadrilaterals 3rd Grade Question 10.
Communicate I am a quadrilateral that has no right angles and 4 sides that are of equal length. What figure am I?
Answer: Rhombus
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length

Question 11.
H.O.T. Multi-Step I am a polygon that has 4 sides and 4 angles. All of my angles are right angles. Circle all the figures that I could be.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 13
quadrilateral
rectangle
square
rhombus
trapezoid
parallelogram
Answer: Square and rhombus

Explanation:
Circled the figures that I am a polygon that has 4 sides and 4 angles.
All of my angles are right angles.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 12.
While playing football after school, Jesse notices that the distance marker contains a quadrilateral with one pair of opposite sides that are parallel. What type of quadrilateral is it?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 14
(A) rectangle
(B) trapezoid
(C) square
(D) rhombus
Answer: Trapezoid
Explanation:
Exactly 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel lengths of sides could be the same

Question 13.
Dean makes a pattern using 10 square tiles. How many pairs of opposite sides are parallel in the 10 square tiles?
(A) 20
(B) 10
(C) 40
(D) 0
Answer: A
Explanation:
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

Question 14.
Multi-Step Carina is using scraps of fabric to make a quilt. How many of the fabric scraps are in the shape of rhombuses?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 15
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 0
(D) 3
Answer: 2
Explanation:
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length

Texas Test Prep

Question 15.
What is a true statement about the quadrilateral at the right?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 16
(A) There is I right angle.
(B) There are 4 right angles.
(C) There are no right angles.
(D) There are 2 right angles.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The above quadrilateral has 2 right angles
option D is true.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Circle all the words that describe the quadrilateral.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 17
parallelogram
trapezoid
rhombus
rectangle
Answer: Rectangle
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
2 pairs of sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Classify Quadrilaterals Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 18
parallelogram
trapezoid
rhombus
rectangle
Answer: Trapezoid
Explanation:
Exactly 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel lengths of sides could be the same

Problem Solving

Write all or some to complete the sentence for 3-6.

Question 3.
_________ rectangles are squares.
Answer: Some
Every Square is a rectangle, but not every rectangle is a square.

Question 4.
__________ angles of a rectangle are right angles.
Answer: All
Explanation:
All angles of a rectangle are right angles.

Question 5.
__________ parallelograms have all 4 sides that are equal in length.
Answer: Some
Explanation:
Some parallelograms have all 4 sides that are equal in length.

Question 6.
__________ trapezoids have 2 sides that are equal in length.
Answer: Some
Some trapezoids have 2 sides that are equal in length.

Question 7.
I am a polygon that has 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel. Circle all of the figures that I could be.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 19
Answer:

Question 8.
I am a quadrilateral that has 4 right angles. My opposite sides are parallel and of equal length. What figure am I?
Answer: Square
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length
4 right angles

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Lily makes an art poster that has exactly one pair of opposite sides that are parallel and 2 sides that are the same length. What figure is Lily’s poster?
(A) trapezoid
(B) rectangle
(C) rhombus
(D) parallelogram
Answer: Trapezoid
Explanation:
Exactly 1 pair of opposite sides that are parallel lengths of sides could be the same

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Classify Quadrilaterals Answer Key Question 10.
Desmond draws a polygon that has 4 sides that are the same length and no right angles. How can Desmond classify the polygon he drew?
(A) square
(B) rhombus
(C) rectangle
(D) parallelogram
Answer: B
Explanation:
Explanation:
2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel
4 sides that are of equal length

Question 11.
Kara makes the kite shown at the right from 4 triangles. What is the shape of Kara’s kite?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 20
(A) square
(B) parallelogram
(C) rhombus
(D) quadrilateral
Answer: D
Explanation:
A quadrilateral is a polygon that has exactly four sides. (This also means that a quadrilateral has exactly four vertices, and exactly four angles.)

Question 12.
Multi-Step Ben is making cutouts to use in an art design. How many of the cutouts have the shape of a rectangle?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 21
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ben is making cutouts to use in an art design.
2 of the cutouts have the shape of a rectangle

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement

Show What You Know

Check your understanding of important skills.

Sort Two-Dimensional Figures by Attributes

Question 1.
Circle the figures with 4 sides and 4 vertices.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
A rectangle, square, trapezoid, and a rhombus have 4 sides and 4 vertices

Model Multiplication with Arrays

Use the array. Complete the multiplication sentence.

Go Math Grade 3 Measurement and Geometry Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 2
__________ × ___________ = __________
Answer:
3 x 4 = 12
Explanation:
Number of rows x number of columns

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 3
_________ × ___________ = ___________
Answer: 2 x 5 = 10
Explanation:
Number of rows x number of columns

Tell Time to the Minute: Write the time.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 4
Answer: 08 : 22
Explanation:
The hour’s hand points in between 8 and 9
the minute hand points between 4 and 5

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Unit 4 Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 5
Answer: 01 : 38
Explanation:
The hours hand points in between 7 and 8
the minute hand points between 1 and 2

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
The hours hand points in between11 and 12
the minute hand points between 9 and 10

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It

Complete the tree map by using the words with a ✓.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 7
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:
The tree is completed with preview words.

Understand Vocabulary

Draw a line to match the word with its definition.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Written the meaning for the words

Reading and Writing Math

Vocabulary

When you find how long or tall something is, you find its length. When you find how much matter something has, you find its mass.

Use the words in the Word Bank to complete the table below.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Writing Look at the units of mass you listed. Write them in order by size from smallest to largest.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 11
Explanation:

Written them in order by size from smallest to largest.

Reading Look for this book in your library. Counting On Frank, by Rod Clement.
Answer:

Get Ready Game

Area in Action

Object of the Game To make as many rectangles with a given area as possible.

Materials

  • 2 number cubes labeled 1-6
  • 1-centimeter grid paper
  • crayons

Number of Players 2

How to Play

(1) Player 1 tosses the number cubes. The sum of the numbers tells the area, in square units, that Player 1 should color.

(2) Player 1 uses crayons to show the different rectangles that can be made with that area. Player 1 scores one point for every different rectangle made.

(3) Player 2 repeats Steps 1-2.

(4) The player with the most points after 3 rounds wins.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The game is about the rows and columns and the area

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key Find Unknown Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key Find Unknown Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key Find Unknown Numbers

Unlock the Problem

Tanisha plans to invite 24 people to a picnic. The invitations come in packs of 8. How many packs of invitations does Tanisha need to buy?

An equation is a number sentence that uses the equal sign to show that two amounts are equal.

A symbol or letter can stand for an unknown factor. You can write the equation, n × 8 = 24, to find how many packs of invitations Tanisha needs. Find the number, n, that makes the equation true.

How many people is Tan isha inviting? _________________
Answer: 24

How many invitations are in 1 pack? _________________
Answer: 8

One Way Use an array.

Show an array with 24 tiles with 8 tiles in each row by completing the drawing.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 1
Count how many rows of 8 tiles there are.
Think: What number times 8 equals 24?
There are _______ rows of 8 tiles. The unknown factor is _______. n = _________
_______ × 8 = 24 Check.
_______ = 24 ✓ The equation is true.
So, Tanisha needs _________ packs of invitations.
Answer:
There are 3 rows of 8 tiles. The unknown factor is 3. n = 3
3 × 8 = 24 Check.
n = 24 ✓ The equation is true.
So, Tanisha needs 3 packs of invitations.

Another Way Use a multiplication table.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 2
24 ÷ 8 = Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4
Think: Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 × 8 = 24
Find the factor, 8, in the top row.
Look down to find the product, 24.
Look left across the row from 24.
The unknown factor is _______.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = _______
_______ × 8 = 24 Check.
_______ = 24 ✓ The equation is true.
Explanation:
24 ÷ 8 = 3
Think: 3 × 8 = 24
The unknown factor is 3.
n = 3
3 × 8 = 24 Check.
n = 24 ✓ The equation is true.

Share and Show

Question 1.
What is the unknown factor shown by this array?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 3
35 ÷ Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 5
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = _________
Answer: 7
Explanation:
35 ÷ 7 = 5
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 7 is the unknown factor shown by this array

Find the unknown number.

Question 2.
d × 3 = 27
d = __________
Answer: 9
Explanation:
27 ÷ 3 = 9
so d = 9

Go Math Grade 3 Find An Unknown Number Question 3.
30 ÷ Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 5 = 6
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 5 = __________
Answer: 5
Explanation:
5 x 6 = 30
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 5 = 5

Question 4.
c = 4 × 5
c = _________
Answer: 20
c = 20
Explanation:
The  product of 4 x 5 = 20

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 × 2 = 14
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = _________
Answer: 7
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 7
Explanation:
14 ÷  2 = 7

Question 6.
36 ÷ 9 = b
b = __________
Answer: 4
b = 9
Explanation:
9 x 4 = 36

Question 7.
8 × e = 64
e = __________
Answer: 8
Explanation:
8 x 8 = 64
e = 8

Question 8.
7 × Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 6 = 42
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 6 = _________
Answer:  6
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 6 = 6
Explanation:
The product of 7 x 6 = 42

Question 9.
8 × 9 = z
z = _________
Answer: 72
z = 72
Explanation:
The product of 8 and 9 is 72

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 ÷ 6 = 3
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = __________
Answer: 18
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 18
Explanation:
The product of 3 and 6 is 18

Question 11.
36 = p × 6
p = ________
Answer: 6
p = 6
Explanation:
36 ÷ 6 = 6

Question 12.
9 × 7 = m
m = ________
Answer: 63
m = 63
Explanation:
The product of 9 and 7 = 63

Question 13.
40 ÷ Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 5 = 4
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 5 = __________
Answer: 10
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 5 = 10
Explanation:
The product of 4 and 10 is 40

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Find the unknown number.

Question 14.
3 × 6 = k × 9
k = ________
Answer: 3
Explanation:
3 × 6 = k × 9
18 = k × 9
k = 18 ÷  9
k = 3 is the unknown number

Question 15.
4 × y = 2 × 6
y = __________
Answer: 3
Explanation:
4 × y = 2 × 6
4 × y = 12
y = 12 ÷  4
y = 3 is the unknown number

Find Unknown Number Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Question 16.
30 ÷ g = 36 – 26
g = __________
Answer: 3
30 ÷ g = 36 – 26
30 ÷ g =10
g = 30 ÷  10
g = 3 is the unknown number

Question 17.
2 × 4 = Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 ÷ 3
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = __________
Answer: 24
Explanation:
2 × 4 = Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 ÷ 3
8  = Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 ÷ 3
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 8 x 3
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 24 is the unknown number

Question 18.
9 × d = 70 + 2
d = __________
Answer: 8
Explanation:
9 × d = 70 + 2
9 × d = 72
d = 72 ÷  9
d = 8 is the unknown number

Question 19.
8 × h = 60 – 4
h = _______
Answer: 7
Explanation:
8 × h = 60 – 4
8 × h = 56
h = 56 ÷ 8
h = 7 is the unknown number

Problem Solving

Use the table for 20-23.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 7
Question 20.
Tanisha needs 40 cups for the picnic. How many packs of cups should she buy?
Answer: 5
Explanation:
5 x 8 = 40
1 pack has 8 cups
she should buy 5 pack of cups

Question 21.
H.O.T. Write Math What if Tanisha needs 40 bowls for the picnic? Explain how to write an equation with a letter for an unknown factor to find the number of packs she should buy. Then find the unknown factor.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Tanisha needs 40 bowls
6 x n = 42
n = 42 ÷ 6
n = 8
so , she should buy 8 packs

Question 22.
Multi-Step Ms. Hill buys 3 tablecloths and 2 packs of napkins. How much money does she spend?
Answer: 10
Explanation:
1 table cloth = $2
3 x 2 = 6
pack of 36 napkins is 2$
2 x 2$ = $ 4
6 + 4 = 10$ she spend on 3 tablecloths and 2 packs of napkins.

Question 23.
H.O.T. What if Randy needs an equal number of bowls and cups for his picnic? How many packs of each will he need to buy?
Answer: 48 = 48
Explanation
1 pack of bowls = 6
1 pack of cups = 8
she needs to buy 8 packs of bowls
and 6 packs of cups
6 x 8 = 8 x 6
48 = 48

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You can use arrays or equations to represent and solve.

Question 24.
What is the unknown product?
a = 5 × 9
(A) 30
(B) 45
(C) 14
(D) 40
Answer: B
Explanation:
The product of 5 x 9 = 45

Question 25.
Representations The first row of an array is shown below. If the entire array has 40 tiles, how many rows are in the array?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 9
(A) 35
(B) 8
(C) 5
(D) 12
Answer: B
Explanation:
Number of columns are 5
40 ÷ 5 = 8

Question 26.
Multi-Step Lenny and Kristen each made a batch of 24 brownies. Lenny cut his brownies into 3 equal rows. Kristen cut her brownies into 4 equal rows. How many more brownies are in each of Lenny’s rows than are in Kristen’s rows?
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 8
Answer: 2
Explanation:
2 more brownies are in each of Lenny’s rows than are in Kristen’s rows
3 x 8 = 24
4 x 6 = 24

Texas Test Prep

Question 27.
What is the unknown factor? m × 6 = 48
(A) 8
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 5
Answer: A
Explanation:
m = 48 ÷  6
m = 8

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the unknown number.

Question 1.
b × 4 = 32
b = __________
Answer: 8
b = 8
Explanation:
32 ÷ 4 = 8 is the unknown number

Question 2.
m ÷ 3 = 7
m = __________
Answer: 21
Explanation:
m = 21
The product of 7 and 3 is 21

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 × 7 = 49
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = __________
Answer: 7
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 7
Explanation:
49 ÷ 7 = 7 is the unknown number

Question 4.
20 ÷ 5 = y × 2
y = __________
Answer: 2
y = 2
Explanation:
20 ÷ 5 = y × 2
4 = y x 2
y = 4 ÷2
= 2 is the unknown number

Question 5.
h × 6 = 9 × 4
h = __________
Answer:  6
Explanation:
h x 6 = 36
h = 36 ÷ 6
h = 6 is the unknown number

Question 6.
8 × Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 40 + 8
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = __________
Answer: 6
8 × Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 40 + 8
8 ×6 = 48
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 4 = 6 is the unknown number

Problem Solving

Use the table for 7-10.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 10
Question 7.
Miss LaBlanc needs 32 markers for her art class. How many packs should she buy?
Answer: 4
Explanation:
Miss LaBlanc needs 32 markers for her art class.
4  packs  she should buy.
1 pack of markers has 8
8 x 4 = 32

Question 8.
Brian spent $18 on sticky notes and envelopes. Each pack of sticky notes costs $3. A pack of envelopes costs $6 If he buys an equal number of packs of each, how many packs of each did Brian buy?
Answer:
Brian spent $18 on sticky notes and envelopes.
Each pack of sticky notes costs $3.
A pack of envelopes costs $6
If he buys an equal number of packs of each,
sticky notes = 6 and envelopes = 3 packs of each should Brian buy.

Question 9.
Joshua needs an equal number of notepads and sticky notes. How many packs of each item does Joshua need to buy?
Answer:
5  x 4 = 20
4 x 5 = 20
20 = 20
Explanation:
Joshua needs an equal number of notepads and sticky notes.
4 packs of notepads and 5 packs of sticky notes for each item Joshua needs to buy.

Go Math Grade 3 Pdf Download Lesson 14.7 Homework Answer Key Question 10.
Mr. Garcia needs 28 notepads for his class. Explain how to write an equation with a letter for the unknown factor to find how many packs he should buy. Then find the unknown factor.
Answer:
1 pack of note pads = 5
We cannot find for 28
so, taken nearby 10 that is 30
n x 6 = 30
n = 30 ÷ 6
n = 5

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Fiona does 30 sit-ups in sets of 5 sit-ups each. How many sets of sit-ups does Fiona do?
(A) 35
(B) 5
(C) 25
(D) 6
Answer: D
Explanation:
Fiona does 30 sit-ups in sets of 5 sit-ups each.
6 sets of sit-ups done by Fiona
5 x 6 = 30

Question 12.
Kalon does 48 jumping jacks in sets of 6 jumping jacks each. How many sets of jumping jacks does Kalon do?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 46
(D) 40
Answer: B
Explanation:
Kalon does 48 jumping jacks in sets of 6 jumping jacks each.
8 sets of jumping jacks done by Kalon.

Question 13.
Rich draws this first row of an array. If the entire array has 36 circles, how many rows are there in the array?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key 11
(A) 36
(B) 45
(C) 4
(D) 6
Answer: C
Explanation:
Rich draws this first row of an array.
If the entire array has 36 circles,
4 rows are there in the array
9 x 4 = 36

Question 14.
Mrs. Spencer arranges one row of 7 chairs in her classroom. If she arranges 28 chairs in equal rows, how many rows of chairs are there?
(A) 4
(B) 7
(C) 35
(D) 28
Answer: A
Explanation:
Mrs. Spencer arranges one row of 7 chairs in her classroom.
If she arranges 28 chairs in equal rows,
4 rows of chairs are there
7 x 4 = 28

Question 15.
Multi-Step Coz and Amelia each make a tile design with 36 tiles. Coz puts his in rows of 4. Amelia puts hers in rows of 6. How many more tiles are in each of Coz’s rows than Amelia’s?
(A) 6
(B) 9
(C) 3
(D) 2
Answer: C
Explanation:
Coz and Amelia each make a tile design with 36 tiles.
Coz puts his in rows of 4. Amelia puts hers in rows of 6.
3 more tiles are in each of Coz’s rows than Amelia’s
4 x 9 = 36
6 x 6 = 36
9 – 6 = 3

Question 16.
Multi-Step Denny buys 3 boxes of cereal for $4 each and 5 boxes of oatmeal for $3 each. How much money does Denny spend in all?
(A) $15
(B) $7
(C) $27
(D) $8
Answer: C
Explanation:
Denny buys 3 boxes of cereal for $4 each and 5 boxes of oatmeal for $3 each.
4 x 3 = 12
5 x 3 = 15
12 + 15 = 27$
$27  Denny spend in all.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.7 Answer Key Find Unknown Numbers Read More »

Scroll to Top