Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Use Time Intervals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Use Time Intervals.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Use Time Intervals

Unlock the Problem

Jacob begins working on his oceans project at 1:30 P.M. He spends 30 minutes painting a model of Earth and 12 minutes labeling the continents and oceans. At what time does Jacob finish working on his project?

  • . What time is given?
    _________________________
  • What time do you need to find?
    _________________________

One Way Use a number line to find the ending time.
STEP 1:
Find the time on the number line when Jacob started working on the project.

STEP 2:
Count forward on the number line to add the elapsed times. Draw and label the jumps to show the minutes.
Think: I can break apart it minutes into shorter amounts of time.

STEP 3:
Write the times below the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 1
The jumps end at ____________
So, Jacob finishes working on his project at ____________
Answer:
2:12 P.M

Explanation:
The jumps end at 2:12 P.M
So, Jacob finishes working on his project at 2:12 P.M.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.2-Answer-Key-1

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you decided what size jumps to make on the number line.
Answer:
First, I jumped 30 minutes to get to the hour. Then I jumped 10 minutes plus 2 minutes to jump a total of 42 minutes.

Another Way Use a clock to find the ending time.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 2
STEP 1: Find the starting time on the clock.
STEP 2: Count on by fives and ones for the elapsed time of 42 minutes. Write the missing counting numbers next to the clock.
So, the ending time is ____________
Answer:
2:12 P.M

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.2-Answer-Key-2

Find Starting Times
Whitney swam laps in the pool for 25 minutes. She finished swimming at 11:15 AM. At what time did Whitney start swimming?

One Way Use a number line to find the starting time.
STEP 1:
Find the time on the number line when Whitney finished swimming laps in the pool.

STEP 2:
Count back on the number line to subtract the elapsed time. Draw and label the jumps to show the minutes.

STEP 3:
Write the times below the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 3
You jumped back to ___________
So, Whitney started swimming at ___________
Answer:
You jumped back to 10:50 A.M
So, Whitney started swimming at 10:50 A.M

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.2-Answer-Key-3

Another Way Use a clock to find the starting time.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 4
STEP 1:
Find the ending time on the clock.

STEP 2:
Count back by fives for the elapsed time of 25 minutes. Write the missing counting numbers next to the clock.
So, the starting time is ___________
Answer:
The starting time is 10:50 A.M

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.2-Answer-Key-4

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the number line to find the starting time if the elapsed time is 35 minutes._________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:
4:35 P.M

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.2-Answer-Key-5

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how to find the starting time when you know the ending time and the elapsed time.
Answer:
By labeling the ending time on the number line. Then count backward to subtract the elapsed time. Therefore your jumps end at the starting time.

Find the ending time.

Question 2.
Starting time: 1:40 P.M.
Elapsed time: Lunch: 20 minutes
Walk dog: 13 minutes
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Time Intervals Question 3.
Starting time: 9:55 A.M.
Elapsed time: Ride bike: 15 minutes
Homework: 12 minutes
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the table for 4-5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 8
Question 4.
Multi-Step Analyze The first morning, Courtney walked on the beach for 10 minutes and swam for 10 minutes. She finished her walk and swim 30 minutes before high tide. At what time did Courtney start her walk?
Answer:
8:10 A.M

Explanation:
Courtney started her walk at 8:10 A.M

Question 5.
The third afternoon, Courtney started collecting shells at low tide. She collected shells for 35 minutes. At what time did Courtney finish collecting shells?
Answer:
5:05 P.M

Explanation:
Courtney finished collecting shells on the third afternoon at 5:05 P.M.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Suzi began fishing at 10:30 A.M. and fished until 11:10 A.M. James finished fishing at 11:45 A.M. He fished for the same length of time as Suzi. At what time did James start fishing? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:
11:05 A.M

Explanation:
From 10:30 A.M. until 11:10 A.M is 40 minutes and 40 minutes before 11:45 A.M is 11:05 A.M.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 7.
Fiona practices for her piano recital 30 minutes before lunch each day. If she has lunch at 12:15 P.M.; what time does Fiona start practicing each day?
(A) 12:00 P.M.
(B) 11:45 A.M.
(C) 11:30 A.M.
(D) 12:45 P.M.
Answer:
11.45 A.M

Explanation:
Fiona started practicing each day at 11.45 A.M

3rd Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 18.2 Time Intervals Question 8.
This morning, Damon woke up at 7:45 A.M. His brother Sam woke up 45 minutes later. At what time did Sam wake up?
(A) 7:45 P.M.
(B) 8:45 A.M.
(C) 8:30 A.M.
(D) 7:00 A.M.
Answer:
8.30 A.M

Explanation:
Damon woke up at 7.45 A.M and his brother woke up 45 minutes later. Hence sam wakes up at 8.30 A.M.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Jessica starts cleaning her room at 5:50 P.M. and finishes at 6:44 P.M. Her sister Norah finishes cleaning her room at 7:12 P.M. She cleans for the same amount of time as Jessica. At what time does Norah start cleaning?
(A) 6:12 P.M.
(B) 7:38 P.M.
(C) 7:22 P.M.
(D) 6: 18 P.M.
Answer:
6:18 P.M

Explanation:
Norah started cleaning her room at 6:18 P.M.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Dante’s paddleboarding lesson began at 2:35 P.M. His lesson lasted 45 minutes. At what time did Dante’s lesson end?
(A) 1:50 P.M.
(B) 3:45 P.M.
(C) 3:20 P.M.
(D) 2:45 P.M.
Answer:
3:20 P.M

Explanation:
Dante’s lesson began at 2.35 P.M and lasted for 45 minutes that means Dante’s lesson ended at 3:20 P.M

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the ending time.

Question 1.
Starting time: 5:10 P.M.
Elapsed time: Read: 15 minutes
Homework: 23 minutes
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Question 2.
Starting time: 10:50 A.M.
Elapsed time: Swim: 20 minutes
Snack: 14 minutes
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 12
Question 3.
Multi-Step Serena gets off the bus at New Bridge. From there she walks for 15 minutes to the grocery store. She shops for 23 minutes. What time does Serena finish shopping?
Answer:
10:53 A.M

Explanation:
Serena got off the bus at New Bridge at 10:15 A.M and from there she walked for 15 minutes and shopped for 23 minutes. Then the total time taken for Serena to finish shopping is 10:15+15+23=10:53 A.M

3rd Grade Go Math Practice and Homework Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Question 4.
Multi-Step Terrence rides the bus from Little Creek to New Bridge. Janey rides the bus from Ellenville to Newton. Who has a longer ride on the bus? Explain.
Answer:
Terrence has a longer ride on the bus than Janey.

Explanation:
Terrence rides the bus for 30 minutes and Janey rides the bus for 28 minutes. Therefore Terrence has a longer ride than Janey.

Question 5.
Multi-Step It takes Niles 15 minutes to walk from his house to the bus stop at Little Creek. He waits for 12 minutes before the bus picks him up. What time did Niles leave his house?
Answer:
9:18 A.M

Explanation:
Niles took 15 minutes to walk from his house to the bus stop at Little Creek there he waits for 12 minutes. The total time is 27 minutes. The bus schedule at Little Creek is 9:45 A.M. Hence Niles leave his house at 9:18 A.M.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Sara has soccer practice at 4:15 P.M. It takes her 35 minutes to get to soccer practice from her house. At what time does Sara leave for soccer practice?
(A) 3:40 P.M.
(B) 4:50 P.M.
(C) 3:15 P.M.
(D) 4:00 P.M.
Answer:
3:40 P.M

Explanation:
Sara leaves for soccer practice at 3:40 P.M

3rd Grade Go Math Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Question 7.
Alana starts her homework at 5:23 P.M. It takes her 40 minutes to complete her homework. At what time does Alana finish doing her homework?
(A) 5:53 P.M.
(B) 5:40 P.M.
(C) 4:43 P.M.
(D) 6:03 P.M.
Answer:
6:03 P.M

Explanation:
Alana starts her homework at 5:23 P.M and it takes 40 minutes to complete her homework. Therefore Alana finish doing her homework at 6:03 P.M.

Question 8.
Sissy starts practicing her violin at 3:30 P.M. She practices for 45 minutes. At what time does Sissy finish practicing her violin?
(A) 2:45 P.M.
(B) 4:15 P.M.
(C) 4:30P.M.
(D) 3:45 P.M.
Answer:
4:15 P.M

Explanation:
Sisy starts practicing her violin at 3:30 P.M and she practices for 45 minutes. Therefore Sissy finish practicing her violin at 4:15 P.M

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Homework Answers Question 9.
Oswald gets on the bus for school at 8:25 A.M. It takes him 13 minutes to walk to the bus stop. What time does Oswald leave his house for the bus?
(A) 8:38 A.M.
(B) 8:12 A.M.
(C) 8:13 A.M.
(D) 8:30 A.M.
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Vera starts reading her book at 11:15 A.M. She finishes reading at 11:43 A.M. Wade finishes reading his book at 11:30 A.M. Both children read for the same amount of time. At what time did Wade start reading his book?
(A) 11:12 A.M.
(B) 11:28 A.M.
(C) 11:02 A.M.
(D) 11:20 A.M.
Answer:
11:02 A.M

Explanation:
Vera started reading her book at 11:15 A.M and finished reading at 11:43 A.M. The time she had taken to read the book was 28 minutes. Wade finished reading his book at 11:30 A.M. Therefore Wade started reading his book at 11:02 A.M.

Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 3rd Grade Go Math Question 11.
Multi-Step Paco gets on the bus at 7:45 A.M. He arrives at school at 8:10 A.M. Milos gets on the bus at 8:05 A.M. and arrives at school at 8:18 A.M. For how many more minutes does Paco ride the bus than Milos?
(A) 13 minutes
(B) 25 minutes
(C) 12 minutes
(D) 20 minutes
Answer:
12 minutes

Explanation:
Paco gets on the bus at 7:45 A.M and arrives at school at 8:10 A.M that means it takes a total of 25 minutes. Milos gets on the bus at 8:05 A.M and arrives at 8:18 A.M that means it takes a total of 13 minutes to ride. Therefore Paco rides the bus 12 minutes ( 25-13=12) more than Milos.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Use Time Intervals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Measure Time Intervals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Measure Time Intervals.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Measure Time Intervals

Unlock the Problem

Ava and her family visited Space Center Houston. They watched a movie that began at 4:10 P.M. and ended at 4:53 P.M. How long did the movie last?

To find elapsed time, find the amount of time that passes from the start of an activity to the end of the activity.

  • What time did the movie begin?
    ________________
  • What time did the movie end?
    ________________
  • Underline the question.
    ________________

One Way Use a number line.

STEP 1:
Find the time on the number line that the movie began.

STEP 2:
Count on to the ending time, 4:53. Count on by tens for each 10 minutes. Count on by ones for each minute. Write the times below the number line.

STEP 3:
Draw the jumps on the number line to show the minutes from 4:10 to 4:53. Record the minutes.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.1-Answer-Key-1

STEP 4:
Add to find the total minutes.
10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 1 + 1 + 1 = ________
The elapsed time from 4:10 P.M. to 4:53 P.M. is _________ minutes.
So, the movie lasted _________ minutes.
Answer:
The movie began at 4:10 P.M
The movie end time is 4:53 P.M
Add to find the total minutes.
10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 1 + 1 + 1 = __43__
The elapsed time from 4:10 P.M. to 4:53 P.M. is 43 minutes.
So, the movie lasted 43 minutes.

Explanation:
First, start at 4:10. And Jump 20 minutes 4:10 P.M. to 4:53 P.M to 4:30 to get to the half-hour, and next jump 20 minutes to 4:50, and then jump 3 minutes to 4:53 for an elapsed time of 20 + 20 + 3 = 43 minutes.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Describe another way you can use jumps on the number line to find the elapsed time from 4:10 P.M. to 4:53 P.M.
Answer:

Other Ways

Start time: 4:10 P.M. End time: 4:53 P.M.

A. Use an analog clock.
STEP 1:
Find the starting time on the clock.

STEP 2:
Count the minutes by counting on by fives and ones to 4:53 P.M. Write the missing counting numbers next to the clock.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 2
So, the elapsed time is _________ minutes.
Answer:
The elapsed time is 43 minutes

Explanation:
The starting time on the clock is 4:10 P.M and the end time is 4:53 P.M. Hence the elapsed time is 4:53 – 4:10 = 43 minutes.

B. Use subtraction.
STEP 1:
Write the ending time. Then write the starting time so that the hours and minutes line up.

STEP 2:
The hours are the same, so subtract the minutes.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 3
Answer:
43 minutes.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.1-Answer-Key-3

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the number line to find the elapsed time from 1:15 P.M. to 1:40 P.M. _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:
25 minutes

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.1-Answer-Key-2

Find the elapsed time.

Question 2.
Start: 11:35 A.M. End: 11:54 A.M.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 5
Answer:
19 minutes

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-3-Lesson-18.1-Answer-Key-4

3rd Grade Lesson 18.1 Measure Time Intervals Question 3.
Start: 4:30 P.M. End: 5:00 P.M.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:
30 minutes

Explanation:
5:00 P.M – 4.30 P.M = 30 minutes

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Apply Connor started reading his book about outer space at quarter after nine in the morning. He read until quarter to ten in the morning. How long did Connor read his book?
Answer:
30 minutes

Explanation:
9:15-9:45= 30 minutes
Connor took 30 minutes to read his book.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Aiden arrived at the rocket display at 3:35 P.M. and left at 3:49 P.M. Ava arrived at the rocket display at 3:30 P.M. and left at 3:56 P.M. Ava spent how many more minutes at the rocket display than Aiden?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
12 more minutes

Explanation:
3:49 – 3:35 = 14 minutes
3:56 -3:30 = 26 minutes
26 -14 = 12 minutes
Therefore Ava spent 12 more minutes at the rocket display than Aiden.
14 -26

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step At the space center, Hannah bought a model of a lunar rover. She started working on the model the next day at 11:13 A.M. She worked until leaving for lunch at 11:51 A.M. After lunch, she worked on the model again from 1:29 P.M. until 1:48 P.M. How long did Hannah work on the model?
Answer:
57 minutes

Explanation:
11:51 A.M – 11.13 A.M = 38 minutes
1:48 – 1:29 = 19 minutes
Hannah work on the model for 38+19 = 57 minutes long.

Question 7.
Write Math Aiden’s family took the NASA Tram tour from 2:05 P.M. to 2:45 P.M. Explain how you know that the tour was more than 30 minutes.
Answer:
From 2:05 to 2:35 is 30 minutes and 2.45 P.M comes after 2.35. Hence we can prove that the tour was more than 30 minutes.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 8.
Samantha practices for a kayak race from 8:02 A.M. to 8:49 A.M. How long does Samantha practice?
(A) 41 minutes
(B) 47 minutes
(C) 69 minutes
(D) 51 minutes
Answer:
47 minutes

Explanation:
8:49-8:02=47 minutes
Hence Samantha practiced for 47 minutes long.

Lesson 18.1 Measure Time Intervals 3rd Grade Question 9.
Amy reads a book from 9:15 A.M. to 9:29 A.M. before she goes to class. During lunch, she reads the same book from 1:18 P.M. to 1:35 P.M. How long does Amy read the book?
(A) 14 minutes
(B) 22 minutes
(C) 31 minutes
(D) 17 minutes
Answer:
31 minutes

Explanation:
9:29-9:15=14 minutes
1:35-1:18=17 minutes
So, Amy read the book 31 minutes (14+17)long

Question 10.
Multi-Step Lucas does his science homework from 5:12 P.M. to 5:43 P.M. It takes him 5 more minutes to do his history project than it does to finish his science homework. How long does it take Lucas to finish his history project?
(A) 31 minutes
(B) 26 minutes
(C) 41 minutes
(D) 36 minutes
Answer:
36 minutes

Explanation:
5:43 P.M-5:12 P.M =31 minutes
It takes 5 more minutes to do his history projects therefore the total time Lucas took to finish his history project is 31+5 = 36 minutes.

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Kira got on the tour bus at 5:15 P.M. She got off the bus at 5:37 P.M. How long was Kira on the bus?
(A) 37 minutes
(B) 22 minutes
(C) 15 minutes
(D) 52 minutes
Answer:
22 minutes

Explanation:
Kira got on the bus at 5:15 P.M and got off the bus at 5:37 P.M. Hence Kira got on the bus at 5:37-5:15 =22 minutes.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the elapsed time.

Question 1.
Start 1:10 A.M. End: 1:55 A.M.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
45 minutes

Explanation:
1:55-1:10=45 minutes

Question 2.
Start 3:40 P.M. End: 4:15 P.M.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:
35 minutes

Question 3.
Start 12:25 A.M. End: 12:51 A.M.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 10
Answer:
26 minutes

Explanation:
12:51-12:25 = 26 minutes

Question 4.
Start 10:05 A.M. End: 10:55 A.M.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 11
Answer:
50 minutes

Explanation:
10:55-10.05 = 50 minutes

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Dane started running at half past three in the afternoon. He stopped running at ten minutes after four. How long did Dane run?
Answer:
40 minutes

Explanation:
Dane started running half past three means at 3:30 P.M. and stopped running at ten minutes after four means at 4:10 P.M. Dane ran 40 minutes long.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Homework Answers Question 6.
Multi-Step Myoshi began making dinner at 5:25 P.M. He finished making dinner at 6:07 P.M. He served dinner to his guests from 7:10 P.M. until 7:33 P.M. How long did it take Myoshi to make and serve dinner?
Answer:
65 minutes.

Explanation:
Myoshi began making dinner at 5:25 P.M. and finished at 6:07 P.M. which means it took 42 minutes to finish it and after that, he served to his guests from 7:10 P.M. until 7.33 P.M. which means it took 23 minutes to serve. The total time Myoshi takes to make and serve dinner is 42+23 = 65 minutes.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Mr. Divak leaves for work at 8:15 A.M. He gets to work at 8:33 A.M. How long does it take Mr. Divak to get to work?
(A) 18 minutes
(B) 23 minutes
(C) 15 minutes
(D) 28 minutes
Answer:
18 minutes

Explanation:
8:33 – = 18 minutes
Mr. Divak takes 18 minutes long to get to work.

Question 8.
Cara started her homework at 6:10 P.M. She finished at 6:49 P.M. How long did it take Cara to do her homework?
(A) 49 minutes
(B) 40 minutes
(C) 39 minutes
(D) 59 minutes
Answer:
39 minutes

Explanation:
6:49 – 6:10 pm = 39 minutes
Cara takes 39 minutes to complete her homework.

Question 9.
The art class begins at 1:30 P.M. It ends at 2:13 P.M. How long does the art class last?
(A) 53 minutes
(B) 33 minutes
(C) 30 minutes
(D) 43 minutes
Answer:
43 minutes

Explanation:
Here the art class begins at 1:30 P.M. and ends at 2:13 P.M. which means it takes 43 minushowong to end the art cp.m.

Question 10.
A TV shows starts at 5:03 P.M. It lasts 55 minutes. What time does the show end?
(A) 6:00 P.M.
(B) 4:58 P.M.
(C) 5:58 P.M.
(D) 4:47 P.M.
Answer:
5:58 P.M

Explanation:TheA TV show starts at 5:the 03 P.endsnd lasts for 55 minutes. The time show end is 5:55 P.M.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Ben gets on a bus at Main Street at 10:13 A.M. The bus arrives at Elm Street at 10:27 A.M. It waits for 10 minutes. Then it arrives at Broadway at 10:50 A.M. HOW long is Ben on the bus if he rides from Main Street to Broadway?
(A) 37 minutes
(B) 14 minutes
(C) 27 minutes
(D) 42 minutes
Answer:
37 minutes

Explanation:
Ben gets a bus at Main Street at 10:13 AM and arrives at Elm Street at 10:27 AM means it takes 14 minutes and waits for 10 minutes. After that, he arrives at Broadway at 10:50 AM which takes 17 minutes. Hence it takes 37 minutes i.e. (14+10+17 minutes) to ride from Main Street to Broadway.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Marcella works on her art project from 4:10 P.M. to 4:35 P.M. Then she takes a break. She continues to work on her project from 6:25 P.M. to 6:43 P.M. How long does Marcella work on her art project?
(A) 43 minutes
(B) 33 minutes
(C) 55 minutes
(D) 25 minutes
Answer:
43 minutes

Explanation:
Marcella worked on her project from 4:10 to 4:35 pm means she took 25 minutes to work after that she took a break. Then she continued to work from 6:25 to 6:43 PM means she took 18 minutes to complete. Hence the total time Marcella worked on her art project is 25 minutes 18 minutes = 43 minutes.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Measure Time Intervals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Find Perimeter

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Find Perimeter.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Find Perimeter

Unlock the Problem

Find the perimeter of the cover of a notebook.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 1
Activity Materials; inch ruler

STEP 1:
Estimate the perimeter of a notebook in inches. Record your estimate. inches

STEP 2:
Use an inch ruler to measure the length of each side of the notebook to the nearest inch.

STEP 3:
Record and add the lengths of the sides measured to the nearest inch.
_________ + _________ + ________ + __________ = _________
So, the perimeter of the notebook cover measured to the nearest inch is ____________ inches.
Answer:
Step 1:Estimated the perimeter of a notebook in inches
8 inch length and 5 inch width
Step 2:Used an inch ruler and measured the length of each side of the notebook to the nearest inch
9 inch lengh and 6 inch width
Step 3: Recorded and added the lengths of the sides measured to the nearest inch
9+6+9+6=30
So, perimeter of the notebook to the nearest inch is 30 inches.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how your estimate compares with your measurement.
Answer:
My estimate is very close to the measurement.

Try This! Find the perimeter.

Use an inch ruler to find the length of each side.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 2
Add the lengths of the sides:
________ + ________ + ________ +________ = ________
The perimeter is ________ inches.
Answer:

Explanation:
Add the lengths of the sides
2.5+4.5+2.5+4.5=14 inches
The perimeter is 14 inches.

Use a centimeter ruler to find the length of each side.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 3
Add the lengths of the sides:
________ + ________ + ________ + ________ = ________
The perimeter is ________ centimeters.
Answer:

Explanation:
Add the lengths of the sides
7+7+7+7=28
The perimeter is 28 centimeters.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use an inch ruler to find the perimeter of the triangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 4
___________ inches
Answer:

Explanation:
Add the lengths of the sides
2.5+2.5+2.5=7.5
The perimeter is 7.5 inches.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how many numbers you add together to find the perimeter of a figure.
Answer:
We add as many numbers as the number of the sides of the figures to find the perimeter of the figure.

Use a centimeter ruler to find the perimeter.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 5
_____________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
Add the lengths of the sides
9+7+9+7=32
The perimeter is 32 centimeters.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 6
_____________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
Add the lengths of the sides
9+7+6+5+2=29
The perimeter is 29 centimeters.

Question 4.
Use the grid paper to draw a figure that has a perimeter of 24 centimeters. Label the length of each side.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
I drew a square which has a perimeter of 24 cm.

Problem Solving

Use the photos for 5-6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 8
Question 5.
Which of the animal photos has a perimeter of 26 inches?
Answer:
Bird photo has the perimeter of 26 inches

Explanation:
Perimeter of any figure is sum of all its sides.So, add the sides of the photos to find their perimeters
Perimeter of bird photo is 8+5+8+5=26 inches
Perimeter of cat photo is 4+7+4+7=22 inches
Therefore, Bird photo has the perimeter of 26 inches.

Question 6.
Multi-Step Analyze How much greater is the perimeter of the bird photo than the perimeter of the cat photo?
Answer:
perimeter of the bird photo is 4 inches greater than the perimeter of the cat photo.

Explanation:
Perimeter of any figure is sum of all its sides.So, add the sides of the photos to find their perimeters
Perimeter of bird photo is 8+5+8+5=26 inches
Perimeter of cat photo is 4+7+4+7=22 inches
Subtract 26-22=4 inches
Therefore, perimeter of the bird photo is 4 inches greater than the perimeter of the cat photo.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Erin is putting a fence around her square garden. Each side of her garden is 3 meters long. The fence costs $5 for each meter. How much will the fence cost?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The fence around the Erin’s square garden costs $60.

Explanation:
Erin is putting a fence around her square garden. Each side of her garden is 3 meters long
Perimeter of any figure is sum of all its sides.So, add the sides of the photos to find their perimeters
So, perimeter of the Erin’s square garden is 3+3+3+3=14 meters
The fence costs $5 for each meter.So, multiply 14 meters with $5
14 x 5 = 60
Therefore, The fence around the Erin’s square garden costs $60.

Question 8.
H.O.T. Write Math Gary’s garden is shaped like a rectangle with two pairs of sides of equal length, and it has a perimeter of 28 feet. Explain how to find the lengths of the other sides if one side measures 10 feet.
Answer:

Question 9.
Evaluate Jill says that finding the perimeter of a figure with all sides of equal length is easier than finding the perimeter of other figures. Do you agree? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, I agree with jill as all the sides are of equal length we can easily calculate the perimeter by multiplying length of one side with total number of sides of the figure.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Sally is putting frosting around the edges of the roof of a gingerbread house. What is the perimeter of the roof?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 10
(A) 18 cm
(B) 16 cm
(C) 8 cm
(D) 20 cm
Answer:
B. 16cm

Explanation:
perimeter of a figure is sum of all its sides
The sum of the sides of the ginger house is 5+3+5+3=16
Therefore, the perimeter of the ginger house is 16cm.

Question 11.
Kyle is adding a border to his triangular flag. What is the perimeter of the flag?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 11
(A) 2 inches
(B) 6 inches
(C) 3 inches
(D) 1 inch
Answer:
C. 3 inches

Explanation:
Perimeter of a figure is sum of all its sides
The triangular flag is 1 inch all sides
1+1+1 = 3
So, perimeter of flag is 3 inches.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Pete glues a rope around his rectangular rodeo sign. His sign has side lengths of 2 feet and 3 feet. The rope costs $4 for each foot. How much does Pete pay for rope?
(A) $24
(B) $20
(C) $10
(D) $40
Answer:
D. $40

Explanation:
Pete glues a rope around his rectangular rodeo sign. His sign has side lengths of 2 feet and 3 feet
The length around the sign is called as perimeter
Perimeter of any figure is sum of all its sides.So, add the sides of the rectangular rodeo sign to find the perimeter
2+3+2+3=10 feet
The rope costs $4 for each foot
Multiply 10 with $4
10 x $4 = $14
Therefore, the amount Pete pay for rope is $14.

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Austin’s class is making a poster for Earth Day. What is the perimeter of the poster?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 12
(A) 24 feet
(B) 21 feet
(C) 15 feet
(D) 30 feet
Answer:
D. 30 feet

Explanation:
Perimeter of a figure is sum af all its sides
The lengths if the posters are 9  and 6 feet each
Add 9+6+9+6=30 feet
Therefore, Perimeter of the poster is 30 feet.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use a centimeter ruler to find the perimeter.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 13
____________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
Add the lengths of the sides
10+9+9+6=34
The perimeter is 34 centimeters.

Texas Go Math Answer Key Lesson 17.2 Grade 3 Question 2.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 14
____________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
Add the lengths of the sides
11+6+6+4+2=29
The perimeter is 29 centimeters.

Problem Solving

Use the drawings for 3-4.

Question 3.
Carly drew quadrilaterals A and B. Which quadrilateral has a perimeter of 28 inches?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 15
Answer:
Quadrilateral A

Explanation:
Perimeter of a figure is sum of all its sides
The perimeter of quadrilateral A is 8+6+8+6= 28 in
The perimeter of quadrilateral B is 8+4+8+4=24 in
Therefore, Quadrilateral A has a perimeter of 28 in.

Question 4.
How much greater is the perimeter of quadrilateral A than the perimeter of quadrilateral B?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 16
Answer:
4 inches

Explanation:
Perimeter of a figure is sum of all its sides
The perimeter of quadrilateral A is 8+6+8+6= 28 in
The perimeter of quadrilateral B is 8+4+8+4=24 in
Subtract perimeter of Quadrilaterl B from A
28-24= 4 in
Therefore, perimeter of quadrilateral A is 4 inches greater than quadrilateral B.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Benjamin builds a fence in the shape of a triangle. Each side of the fence is the same length. If the perimeter is 36 feet, how long is each side of the fence?
(A) 6 feet
(B) 12 feet
(C) 9 feet
(D) 18 feet
Answer:
C. 9 feet

Explanation:
Benjamin builds a fence in the shape of a triangle. Each side of the fence is the same length
perimeter of the fence is 36 feet
To find each side of the fence divide 36 feet by 3 as triangle has 3 sided
36 divided by 3 is 9
So, the length of each side of the fence is 9 feet.

Question 6.
Anton puts a rail around his patio. The patio is in the shape of a rectangle with side lengths of 7 feet and 9 feet.
Find the perimeter of the Anton’s patio.
(A) 16 feet
(B) 63 feet
(C) 22 feet
(D) 32 feet
Answer:
D. 32 feet

Explanation:
Anton puts a rail around his patio. The patio is in the shape of a rectangle with side lengths of 7 feet and 9 feet
Perimeter fo a rectangle is sum of all its sides
The sum of the sides of the rectangular-shaped patio is  7+9+7+9=32 feet
Therefore, the perimeter of Anton’s patio is 32 feet.

Question 7.
Alexander makes this name plate from wood in art class. What is the perimeter of the nameplate?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 17
(A) 18 cm
(B) 9 cm
(C) 3 cm
(D) 6 cm
Answer:
A. 18 cm

Explanation:
Alexander made this name plate from wood in art class
The lengths of the sides are 3 cm and 9 cm
The perimeter of a figure is the sum of all its sides
The sum of the sides of the nameplate is 3+6+3+6=18 cm
Therefore, the perimeter of the nameplate is 18 cm

My Homework Lesson 17.2 Measure Perimeter Answer Key Question 8.
Multi-Step Iris sews a border around a blanket. The blanket has side lengths that are 4 feet and 6 feet. The border material costs $2 for each foot. How much does Iris pay for the border?
(A) $20
(B) $12
(C) $40
(D) $16
Answer:
C. $40

Explanation:
Iris sews a border around a blanket. The blanket has side lengths that are 4 feet and 6 feet
perimeter of a figure is sum of all its sides
Sum of the sides of the blanket is 4+6+4+6=20
The border material costs $2 for each foot
Multiply the perimeter fo the blanket with the cost per unit that is 20 feet adn $2
20 ft x $2 = $40
Therefore, Iris pays $40 for the border.

Question 9.
Multi-Step An artist paints two pictures. Each picture has side lengths of 2 feet and 4 feet. Framing costs $3 for each foot. How much will the artist pay to put a frame around both paintings?
(A) $18
(B) $72
(C) $36
(D) $24
Answer:
B. $72

Explanation:
An artist paints two pictures. Each picture has side lengths of 2 feet and 4 feet.
Perimeter of a figure is sum of all its sides
So, perimeter of 1 picture is 2+4+2+4= 12 ft
Perimeter of 2 picture will be 2 x 12ft = 24 ft
Framing costs $3 for each foot
Multiply perimeter of the pictures with framing cost for feet to find the total cost of framing of two pictures
24 ft x $3 = $72
Therefore, the artist pay $72 to put a frame around both paintings.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Find Perimeter Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Find Unknown Side Lengths

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Find Unknown Side Lengths.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Find Unknown Side Lengths

Unlock the Problem

Chen has 27 feet of fencing to put around his garden. He has already used the lengths of fencing shown. How much fencing does he have left for the last side?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 1

Find the unknown side length.

Write an equation for the perimeter.
Think: If I knew the length of n, I would add all the side lengths to find the perimeter.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 2
Add the lengths of the sides you know.

Think: Addition and subtraction are inverse operations.

Write a related equation.
So, Chen has __________ feet of fencing left.
Answer:
27-19=9 feet
Therefore, chen has 9 feet of fencing left.

Math Idea
A symbol or letter can stand for an unknown side length.

Example

Find unknown side lengths of a square.

The square has a perimeter of 20 inches. What is the length of each side of the square?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 3
Think: A square has four sides that are equal in length.
You can multiply to find the perimeter.

  • Write a multiplication equation for the perimeter. 4 × s = 20
  • Use a multiplication fact you know to solve. 4 × ________ = 20

So, the length of each side of the square is _______ inches.
Answer:
5 inches

Explanation:
Multiplication equation for the perimeter 4 x s = 20
Multiplication fact to solve is 4 x 5 = 20
So, the length of each side of the square is 5 inches.

Example

Find unknown side lengths of a rectangle.

Lauren has a rectangular blanket. The perimeter is 28 feet. The width of the blanket is 5 feet. What is the length of the blanket?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 4
Add the lengths of the sides you know.
________ + ________ = _________
Subtract the lengths from the perimeter.
28 – ________ = ________
Divide the difference by 2.
_______ ÷ 2 = _________
So, the length of the blanket is ________ feet.
Answer:
9 feet

Explanation:
Lauren has a rectangular blanket. The perimeter is 28 feet. The width of the blanket is 5 feet
The lengths of the sides i know is 5+5=10
Subtract the lengths from the perimeter, 28-10=18
Divide the difference by 2
18 ÷  2 = 9
So, the length of the blanket is 9 feet.

Share and Show

Find the unknown side lengths.

Question 1.
Perimeter = 25 centimeters
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 5
n = _________ centimeters
Answer:

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.3 Question 2.
Perimeter = 34 meters
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 6
j = _________ meters
Answer:
j = 10 meters

Explanation:
We know that perimeter of the rectangle is 34 meters
The sum of lengths of the sides i know is 7+7=14
Subtract the lengths from the perimeter, 34-14=20
Divide the difference by 2
20 ÷  2 = 10
The length of the other side is 10 meters
Therefore, j=10 meters

Question 3.
Perimeter = 12 feet
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 7
r = __________ feet
Answer:
r = 3 feet

Explanation:
We know that the perimeter of the given square is 12 feet
Think: A square has four sides that are equal in length.
You can multiply to find the perimeter.
Multiplication equation for the perimeter 4 x r = 12
Multiplication fact to solve is 4 x 3 = 12
So, the length of each side of the square is 3 feet

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you can use division to find the length a side of a square.
Answer:
we have to divide the perimeter of a square by 4 to find the side of the square.

Unlock the Problem

Question 4.
Multi-Step Use Diagrams Latesha wants to make a border with ribbon around a figure she made and sketched at the right. She will use 44 centimeters of ribbon for the border. What is the unknown side length?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 8
(A) 3 centimeters
(B) 13 centimeters
(C) 9 centimeters
(D) 6 centimeters

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
I need to find the length of the missing side h.

b. How will you use what you know about perimeter to help you solve the problem?
Answer:
I will subtract the sum of lengths of the sides given figure from the perimeter of the given figure.

c. Write an equation to solve the problem.
Answer:
44 cm – 35cm = 9cm

d. Complete the sentences.
The perimeter is ________ centimeters.
The sum of the sides I know is ________ centimeters.
A related subtraction equation is
________ = ________ – ________
So, the length of side h is ________ centimeters.
Answer:
The perimeter is 44 centimeters.
The sum of the sides I know is 35 centimeters.
A related subtraction equation is
h = 44 – 35
So, the length of side h is 9 centimeters.

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
Option C. 9cm

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Find Unknown Side Lengths Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A rectangle has a perimeter of 34 inches. The left side is 6 inches long. What is the length of the top side?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 9
Answer:
11 inches

Explanation:
A rectangle has a perimeter of 34 inches. The left side is 6 inches long
The sum of lengths of the sides i know is 6+6=12
Subtract the lengths from the perimeter, 34-12=22
Divide the difference by 2
22 ÷  2 = 11
The length of the other side is 11 inches.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
A wildlife sanctuary puts a fence around a section of their land. The fence is 19 kilometers long. What is the length of the unknown side?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 10
(A) 5 kilometers
(B) 7 kilometers
(C) 33 kilometers
(D) 14 kilometers
Answer:
A. 5 kilometers.

Explanation:
The perimeter is 19 kilometers
The sum of the sides I know is 14 kilometers
A related subtraction equation is
n = 19-14
So, the length of side n is 5 kilometers

Question 7.
Ciara buys a piece of ribbon to sew around the edges of a square blanket. She uses 36 inches of ribbon. How long is each side of the blanket?
(A) 18 inches
(B) 9 inches
(C) 4 inches
(D) 32 inches
Answer:
B. 9 inches

Explanation:
Ciara buys a piece of ribbon to sew around the edges of a square blanket. She uses 36 inches of ribbon
So, We came to know that the perimeter of the given square is 36 inches
Think: A square has four sides that are equal in length.
You can multiply to find the perimeter.
Multiplication equation for the perimeter 4 x r = 36
Multiplication fact to solve is 4 x 9 = 36
So, the length of each side of the square is 9 inches.
Therefore, each side of the blanket is 9 inches long.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Kenny puts a fence around his 5-sided garden. He starts with 35 feet of fencing. After he is done, he has 5 feet of fencing left over. How long is each side of his garden?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 11
(A) 7 feet
(B) 5 feet
(C) 6 feet
(D) 3 feet
Answer:
C. 6 feet

Explanation:
Kenny puts a fence around his 5-sided garden. He starts with 35 feet of fencing. After he is done, he has 5 feet of fencing left over
35-5 = 30 feet
As given all the sides of the shape are same and perimeter is 30 feet
Multiplication equation for the perimeter 5 x g = 30 feet
Multiplication fact to solve is 5 x 6 = 30 feet
Therefore, the length od the side of the shape is 6 feet

Texas Test Prep

Finding Unknown Side Lengths Go Math Answer Key Grade 3  Question 9.
Eleni wants to put a fence around her square garden. The garden has a perimeter of 28 meters. How long will each side of the fence be?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 12
(A) 8 meters
(B) 7 meters
(C) 14 meters
(D) 6 meters
Answer:
B. 7 feet

Explanation:
Eleni wants to put a fence around her square garden. The garden has a perimeter of 28 meters
We know that the perimeter of the given square is 28 meters
Think: A square has four sides that are equal in length.
You can multiply to find the perimeter.
Multiplication equation for the perimeter 4 x a = 28
Multiplication fact to solve is 4 x 7 = 28
So, the length of each side of the square is 7 meters

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the unknown side lengths.

Question 1.
Perimeter = 28 centimeters
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 13
m = __________ centimeters
Answer:
m = 18 cm

Explanation:
We know that perimeter of the rectangle is 28 centimeters
The sum of lengths of the sides i know is 6+6=12
Subtract the lengths from the perimeter, 28-12=16
Divide the difference by 2
16 ÷  2 = 8
The length of the other side is 8 centimeters
Therefore, m=10 meters

 

Question 2.
Perimeter = 40 feet
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 14
g = __________ feet
Answer:
g = 9 feet

Explanation:
We know that perimeter of the rectangle is 40 feet
The sum of lengths of the sides i know is 11+11=22
Subtract the lengths from the perimeter, 40-22=18
Divide the difference by 2
18 ÷  2 = 9
The length of the other side is 9 feet
Therefore, g=9 feet

Problem Solving

Use the diagram for 3-4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 15
Question 3.
Mitch needs to replace the fence in his backyard. The diagram shows the lengths of the borders of the fence. The length of the fence is 62 meters. What is the unknown side length? Explain how you will solve the problem. Then write an equation to solve the problem.
Answer:
x = 19 m

Explanation:
Mitch needs to replace the fence in his backyard. The diagram shows the lengths of the borders of the fence.
The length of the fence is 62 meters(perimeter)
The sum of the sides I know is 43 meters
A related subtraction equation is
x = 62-43 = 19
So, the length of side x is 19 meters

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Homework Answer Key Question 4.
What if Mitch changes the shape of his fence to a rectangle? How much fencing will Mitch need? Explain.
Answer:
52 meters

Explanation:
If Mitch changes the shape of his fence to a rectangle
Lengths od sides of rectangle are 14 and 12 meters
Perimeter of rectangle is 14+12+14+12=52
So, Mitch will need 52 meters of fencing.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Nagi has a mirror in the shape of a hexagon. He puts a frame around it that has a perimeter of 42 inches.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 16
How long is each side?
(A) 7 inches
(B) 6 inches
(C) 8 inches
(D) 9 inches
Answer:
A. 7 inches

Explanation:
Nagi has a mirror in the shape of a hexagon.
Nagi puts a frame around it that has a perimeter of 42 inches
Think: A hexagon has six sides that are equal in length.
You can multiply to find the perimeter.
Multiplication equation for the perimeter 6 x r = 42
Multiplication fact to solve is 6 x 7 = 42
So, the length of each side of the hexagon is 7 inches.

Question 6.
Zena has a square picture frame with a perimeter of 28 inches. Which equation can she use to find the length of each side?
(A) 4 × s = 28
(B) 4 + s = 28
(C) 28 × 4 = s
(D) 28 + 4 = s
Answer:
A. 4 x s  = 28.

Explanation:
As we know that a square has 4 sides so, the perimeter of the square will be 4 x side.

Question 7.
A farmer is putting a new fence around a section of his ranch. The fence is 35 kilometers long. What is the length of the unknown side?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 17
(A) 6 kilometers
(B) 29 kilometers
(C) 7 kilometers
(D) 35 kilometers
Answer:
A. 6 kilometers

Explanation:
A farmer is putting a new fence around a section of his ranch. The fence is 35 kilometers long
So, the perimeter is 35 kilometers
The sum of the sides I know is 29 kilometers
A related subtraction equation is
x = 35-29
So, the length of the unknown side x is 6 kilometers.

Go Math Lesson 17.3 Homework Answers Grade 3 Question 8.
Multi-Step Glenda puts a border of wallpaper around her bedroom wall. The room is a rectangle with side lengths of 3 meters and 4 meters. If she has 20 meters of wallpaper, how much wallpaper is left over?
(A) 13 meters
(B) 6 meters
(C) 27 meters
(D) 14 meters
Answer:
B. 6 meters

Explanation:
Glenda puts a border of wallpaper around her bedroom wall. The room is a rectangle with side lengths of 3 meters and 4 meters
The perimeter of the room is 4+3+4+3=14 meters
If Glenda has 20 meters of wallpaper subtract 14 from 20
20-14 = 6 meters
Therefore, 6 meters of wallpaper is left with Glenda after bodering her bedroom.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Jorge sews a trim around the edge of a tablecloth with 8 sides. He has 32 feet of trim. If each side of the tablecloth is 2 feet long, how much trim will Jorge have left?
(A) 10 feet
(B) 8 feet
(C) 42 feet
(D) 16 feet
Answer:
D. 16 feet

Explanation:
Jorge sews a trim around the edge of a tablecloth with 8 sides, each side of the tablecloth is 2 feet long.
Perimeter of any figure is length of side multiplied by number of sides of the figure
Then perimeter of the table cloth is 8 x 2 = 16
Jorge has 32 feet of trim
Subtract 16 from 32
32-16=16 feet
Therefore, jorge left 16 feet of trim.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Find Unknown Side Lengths Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Model Perimeter

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Model Perimeter.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Model Perimeter

Investigate

Perimeter is the distance around a figure.
Materials; geoboard, rubber bands

You can find the perimeter of a rectangle on a geoboard or on dot paper by counting the number of units on each side.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 1
A. Make a rectangle on the geoboard that is 3 units on two sides and 2 units on the other two sides.
Answer:

B. Draw your rectangle on the dot paper below.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 2
C. Write the length next to each side of your rectangle.
Answer:

D. Add the number of units on each side.
________ + ________ + ________ + _________ = __________
Answer:
3+2+3+2=10

E. So, the perimeter of the rectangle is __________ units.
Answer:
So, perimeter of the rectangle is 10 units.

How would the perimeter of the rectangle change if the length of two of the sides was 4 units instead of 3 units?
Answer:
The perimeter would be 12 units if the length is 4 units instead of 3 units.

Make Connections

You can also use grid paper to find the perimeter of figures by counting the number of units on each side.

Start at the arrow and trace the perimeter. Begin counting with 1. Continue counting each unit around the figure until you have counted each unit.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Perimeter of shape A is 16 units and Perimeter of shape B is 14 units.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

If a rectangle has a perimeter of 12 units, how many units wide and how many units long could it be? Explain.
Answer:
The length of the rectangle cound be 2 units wide and 4 units long.

Share and Show

Find the perimeter of the figure. Each unit is 1 centimeter.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 4
_____________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
The perimeter of the given figure is 12 centimeters.

Grade 3 Go Math Answer Key Model Perimeter Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 5
_____________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
The perimeter of the given figure is 16 centimeters.

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Multi-Step What’s the Error?

Question 3.
Kevin is solving perimeter problems. He counts the units and says that the perimeter of this figure is 18 units.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 6
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 7
Use the grid on the right to find the correct perimeter of the figure above.
Answer:

Question 4.
Apply Describe the error Kevin made.
Answer:
Kevin wrongly counted the sides of the figure given.

Question 5.
Use Diagrams Circle the places in the drawing of Kevin’s solution where he made an error.
Answer:
I circled the places besides 3 and 16 as Kevin made the errors there.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Write Math Explain how to find the length of each side of a triangle with sides of equal length, and a perimeter of 27 inches.
Answer:
The perimeter of a triangle is 3 times of itd side.Perimeter is 27inches then to find the side of the triangle divide the perimeter by 3
27 divided by 3 is 9
Therefore, length of each side of a triangle with sides of equal length is 9.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Joseph drew a game court on grid paper. Each unit is 1 meter. What is the perimeter of the game court?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 8
(A) 18 meters
(B) 15 meters
(C) 16 meters
(D) 8 meters
Answer:

Explanation:
The perimeter of the game court drew by Joseph is Option (C)16 meters.

Question 8.
Val is designing a dog park. She needs to find the length for a fence around the park. Each unit is 1 yard. What is the perimeter of the park?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 9
(A) 29 yards
(B) 32 yards
(C) 47 yards
(D) 34 yards
Answer:

Explanation:
The perimeter of dog park designed by Val is Option (B) 32 yards.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Model Perimeter Question 9.
Multi-Step Greg is framing two rectangular paintings. One painting has side lengths of 3 inches and 9 inches. The other painting has side lengths of 4 inches and 6 inches. How many inches of framing material will Greg need for the two paintings?
(A) 48 inches
(B) 51 inches
(C) 22 inches
(D) 44 inches
Answer:
D. 44 inches of framing material greg will need for the two paintings.

Explanation:
Greg is framing two rectangular paintings. One painting has side lengths of 3 inches and 9 inches.
perimeter of a rectangle is 2(l+w)
2(9+3) = 2(11) = 22 inches
The other painting has side lengths of 4 inches and 6 inches
perimeter of a rectangle is 2(l+w)
2(4+6) = 2(10) = 20 inches
The sum of perimeters of both painting is 22+20 = 44 inches.
Therefore, 44 inches of framing material greg will need for the two paintings.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Naomi drew this design for a quilt block. What is the perimeter of the design?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 10
(A) 12 units
(B) 16 units
(C) 14 units
(D) 18 units
Answer:

Explanation:
Naomi drew this design for a quilt block. The perimeter of the design is 16 units.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the perimeter of the figure. Each unit is 1 centimeter.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 11
__________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
The perimeter of the above figure is 18 units that is 18 centimeters.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 12
__________ centimeters
Answer:

Explanation:
The perimeter of the above figure is 16 units that is 16 centimeters.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Alyssa says the perimeter of this figure is 13 units. Describe the error Alyssa made.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Alyssa says the perimeter of this figure is 13 units but she made errorsin counting the sides of the figure.I circled the places of errors made by Alyssa.
The perimeter of the given figure is 18 units.

Question 4.
Draw your own figure on the grid. Find the perimeter.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 14
Perimeter = __________ units
Answer:

Explanation:
I drew a rectangle of my own.The length is 4units and width is 1 unit.I marked the units to find the perimeter.
Perimeter of the rectangle i drew is 10units.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Paula drew this plan for a new backyard shed. Each unit is 1 foot. What is the perimeter of the shed?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 15
(A) 24 feet
(B) 20 feet
(C) 18 feet
(D) 42 feet
Answer:

Explanation:
Paula drew this plan for a new backyard shed
Perimeter of the shed is 20 units.
As 1 unit is equal to 1 foot. So, the perimeter of the shed is 20 feet.

Grade 3 Go Math Lesson 17.1 Homework Answers Question 6.
Andy drew this plan for a fence in his yard. Each unit is 1 meter. What is the perimeter of the fence?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 16
(A) 18 meter
(B) 24 meter
(C) 22 meter
(D) 36 meter
Answer:

Explanation:
Andy drew this plan for a fence in his yard.
The perimeter of the yard is 18 units
As 1 unit is equal to 1 meter, the perimeter of the yard is 18 meters.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Latoya sews a border around two quilts. One quilt has side lengths of 4 feet and 6 feet. Another quilt has side lengths of 8 feet and 6 feet. How many feet of border does she sew?
(A) 28 feet
(B) 20 feet
(C) 48 feet
(D) 42 feet
Answer:
C. 48 feet of border Latoya sews round two quilts

Explanation:
Latoya sews a border around two quilts. One quilt has side lengths of 4 feet and 6 feet.
perimeter of a rectangle is 2(l+w)
2(4+6) = 2(10) = 20 inches
Another quilt has side lengths of 8 feet and 6 feet.
perimeter of a rectangle is 2(l+w)
2(8+6) = 2(14) = 28 inches
The sum of perimeters of both quilts is 20+28 = 44 feet.
Therefore, 48 feet of border Latoya sews round two quilts.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Roland buys baseboards for two rectangular rooms. One room has side lengths of 5 meters and 7 meters. The second room has side lengths of 6 meters and 9 meters. How many meters of baseboard does Roland buy?
(A) 50 meters
(B) 30 meters
(C) 24 meters
(D) 54 meters
Answer:
D. Roland buys 54 meters of baseboard for two rectangular rooms.

Explanation:
Roland buys baseboards for two rectangular rooms. One room has side lengths of 5 meters and 7 meters
perimeter of a rectangle is 2(l+w)
2(5+7) = 2(12) = 24 meters
The second room has side lengths of 6 meters and 9 meters
perimeter of a rectangle is 2(l+w)
2(9+6) = 2(15) = 30 meters
The sum of perimeters of both rooms is 24+30 = 54 meters
Therefore, Roland buys 54 meters of baseboard for two rectangular rooms..

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Model Perimeter Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Vocabulary
area
length
unit squares

Question 1.
You can find the __________ of a rectangle by multiplying the number of unit squares in each row by the number of rows. (p. 513)
Answer: Area
Explanation:
You can find the area of a rectangle by multiplying the number of unit squares in each row by the number of rows

Grade 3 Go Math Module 16 Answer Key Question 2.
You can count __________ to find the area of a shape. (p. 513)
Answer: Unit Squares
Explanation:
You can count Unit Squares to find the area of a shape

Concepts and Skills

Find the area of the figure. Each unit square is 1 square meter. (TEKS 3.6.C, 3.6.D)

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 1
___________ square meters
Answer: 14
Explanation:
2 x 5 = 10
10 + 4 = 14 square meters

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 2
___________ square meters
Answer: 3 x 10 = 30
Explanation:
30 square meters

Draw a line to break apart the figure into rectangles. Find the area of the figure. (TEKS 3.6.C, 3.6.D)

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 3
Rectangle 1: ___________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle2: ___________ × ___________ = ___________
___________ + ___________ = ___________ square units
Answer:

Explanation:
Rectangle 1:  4 x 4 = 16
Rectangle2: 2 x 5 = 10
16 + 10 = 26 square units

Go Math Module 16 Assessment Grade 3 Pdf Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 4
Rectangle 1: ___________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle2: ___________ × ___________ = ___________
___________ + ___________ = ___________ square units
Answer:

Explanation:
Rectangle 1: 4 x 3 = 12
Rectangle2: 2 x 3 = 6
12 + 6 = 18 square units

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 7.
Peter drew this rectangle. Which equation can be used to find the area? (TEKS 3.6.C)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 4 × 4 = 16
(B) 7 + 7 + 7 = 21
(C) 4 + 7 + 4 + 7 = 22
(D) 4 × 7 = 28
Answer: D
Explanation:
4 × 7 = 28 equation can be used to find the area

Grade 3 Go Math Module 16 Pdf Question 8.
Alfredo used the Distributive Property to find the area of this rectangle. Which set of multiplication and addition equations could he have used? (TEKS 3.6.C, 36.D)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 4 + 5 = 9; 4 + 5 = 9; 9 + 9 = 18
(B) 4 + 5 = 9; 4 + 5 = 9; 9 × 9 = 81
(C) 4 × 5 = 20; 4 × 5 = 20; 20 + 20 = 40
(D) 4 × 10 = 40; 4 × 10 = 40; 40 + 40 = 80
Answer: C
Explanation:
4 × 5 = 20; 4 × 5 = 20; 20 + 20 = 40 set of multiplication and addition equations could he have used

Question 9.
Which statement is true about the two rectangles? (TEKS 3.6.C)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) The area of Rectangle B is double the area of Rectangle A.
(B) The area of Rectangle A is double the area of Rectangle B.
(C) The area of Rectangle B is half of the area of Rectangle A.
(D) The area of Rectangle A is the same as the area of Rectangle B.
Answer: A
Explanation:
rectangle A = 4
rectangle B = 8
4 x 2 = 8

Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Answer Key Question 10.
Sam divided the figure into parts with equal areas. Which fraction names the area of each part of the divided figure? (TEKS 3.6.E)
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) fraction names the area of each part of the divided figure

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key Pictographs

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key Pictographs.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key Pictographs

Unlock the Problem

A pictograph is a graph that uses pictures or symbols to show and compare the information.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 1
Delia made the table at the right. She used it to record the places the third grade classes would like to go during a field trip. How can you show the data in a pictograph?

Make a pictograph

STEP 1:
Write the title. Write the name of a place in each row.

STEP 2:
Choose a picture for the key, and let each picture represent 4 students.

STEP 3:
Draw the correct number of pictures for each field trip choice.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 2

Math idea
A key is a part of a graph that explains the symbols.
In this graph,
= 4 students,
so = 2 students.

How did you decide how many pictures to draw for Aquarium?
Answer:

Math idea
A key is a part of a graph that explains the symbols.
In this graph,
= 4 students,   so = 2 students.
Explanation:
Done the pictograph with the given information

Try This!

Make a pictograph from data you collect. Take a survey or observe a subject that interests you. Collect and record the data in a frequency table. Then make a pictograph. Decide on a symbol and a key. Include a title and labels.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 3

Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 5 Answer Key 1
Explanation:
Done a pictograph from data I collect.
Taken the survey and observed a subject that interests me. Collected and recorded the data in a frequency table. Then Done a pictograph. Decided on a symbol and a key.

Share and Show

Jeremy pulled marbles from a bag one at a time, recorded their color, and then put them back in the bag. Make a pictograph of the data. Use this key:
Each Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 4 2 = marbles.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 5
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 6

Explanation:
Completed the Pictograph with the help of Frequency table
Use your pictograph above for 1-2.
Question 1.
How many more times did Jeremy pull out a red marble than a blue marble?
Answer: 4
Explanation:
red marbles =  8
Blue marbles = 4
8 – 4 = 4
4 more times did Jeremy pull out a red marble than a blue marble

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Pictograph Question 2.
How many fewer times did Jeremy pull out green marbles than blue and red marbles combined?
Answer:
Red marbles = 8
Green marbles= 11
blue = 4
red and blue combined 8 + 4 = 12
12 – 11 = 1
Explanation:
1 fewer times  Jeremy pull out green marbles than blue and red marbles combined

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you knew how many pictures to draw for green.
Answer: Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 4 = 2
Explanation:
so, drawn 5 full and a half
in all shows 11
Then half of it is equal to 1

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Representations While at the Science Center, Delia’s classmates learned how many teeth some mammals have. Use the data in the table to make a pictograph. Use this key: Each â–³ = 4 teeth.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 7
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Use your pictograph above for 4-7.

Question 4.
Analyze How many more teeth cows have than hamsters.
Answer: 16
Explanation:
16 more teeth do cows have than hamsters
cows have 32
hamsters have 16
32 – 16 = 32

Go Math Answer Key 3rd Grade Pictograph Question 5.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write a problem that can be solved by using the data in your pictograph. Then solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many fewer teeth do cats and hamsters have combined than dogs and cows combined?
Answer: 38
cats and hamsters have 46
dogs and cows have 74
38 fewer teeth do cats and hamsters have combined than dogs and cows combined

Question 7.
Use Symbols How many pictures would you draw for Cat if each â–³ = 5 teeth?
Answer: 6 â–³
Explanation:
Cat has 30 teeth
6 x 5 = 30,  △ = 5 teeth

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Use the Balloon Animals Made on Sunday pictograph for 8-11.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 10

Question 8.
Analyze Landon made balloon animals in the park on Sunday. How many dog balloon animals did Landon make?
(A) 5
(B) 55
(C) 50
(D) 25
Answer: B
Explanation:
Landon made balloon animals in the park on Sunday
55 dog balloon animals made by Landon
5 x 10 + half of a balloon = 50 + 5 = 55

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Pictograph with Key Question 9.
Multi-Step How many balloon animals did Landon make in all on Sunday?
(A) 15
(B) 140
(C) 150
(D) 160
Answer: C
Explanation:
In total there are 14 + 2 half balloons
1 balloon = 10
15 x 10 = 150

Question 10.
Multi-Step On Monday, Landon made 15 fewer pig balloon animals than he made on Sunday. What would a pictograph for the balloon animals made on Monday show for pig balloon animals?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 11
Answer: A
Explanation:
On Monday, Landon made 15 fewer pig balloon animals than he made on Sunday.
Number of pig balloons made on Sunday are 25
25 – 15 = 10
1 balloon = 10

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Representations How many pictures would you draw for Cat if each Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 12 = 5 balloon animals?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 5
(D) 2
Answer: B
Explanation:
8Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 12 are drawn if  the Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 12is equal to 5
cat = 40
8 x 5 = 40

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Problem Solving

Question 1.
During recycling day, teams of students collected the materials shown in the table. Use the data in the table to make a pictograph. Use this key:
Each Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 13 = 4 materials
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 14
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Completed the Pictograph with the help of the Frequency table

Use your pictograph for 2-5.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 19.2 Question 2.
How many more plastic bottles were collected than glass bottles?
Answer: 12
Explanation:
Number of plastic bottles = 32
Number of glass bottles = 20
32 – 20 = 12
12 more plastic bottles were collected than glass bottles

Question 3.
How many more newspapers were collected than magazines?
Answer: 12
Explanation:
Number of newspaper 36
number of magazines 24
36-24 = 12
12 more newspapers were collected than magazines

Question 4.
How many newspapers and magazines were collected?
Answer: 60
Explanation:
Number of newspaper 36
number of magazines 24
36 +24 = 60
60  newspapers and magazines were collected

Question 5.
How many plastic and glass bottles were collected?
Answer: 52
Explanation:
Number of plastic bottles = 32
Number of glass bottles = 20
32 + 20 = 52
52 plastic and glass bottles were collected

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer

Use the Animals on the Farm pictograph for 6-8.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 16
Question 6.
Multi-Step The pictograph shows the number of animals at Mr. DiPiero’s farm. How many more chickens than ducks does Mr. DiPiero have?
(A) 3
(B) 15
(C) 10
(D) 16
Answer: C
Explanation:
Number of chickens 9 x 5 = 45
Number of ducks 7 x 5 = 35
45 – 35 = 10

Question 7.
Suppose Mr. DiPiero gets 30 pigs. How many star symbols would he use to show them on the pictograph?
(A) 6
(B) 15
(C) 5
(D) 30
Answer: A
Explanation:
6 x 5 = 30
6 star symbols would he use to show them on the pictograph

Pictographs 3rd Grade Answer Key Go Math Question 8.
Multi-Step How many animals does Mr. DiPiero have on his farm?
(A) 21
(B) 26
(C) 105
(D) 130
Answer: C
Explanation:
Number of chickens 9 x 5 = 45
Number of ducks 7 x 5 = 35
Number of horses 2 x 5 =10
number of cows 3 x 5 = 15
45 + 35 + 10 + 15 = 105

Use Karen’s Jewelry pictograph for 9-11.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key 17
Question 9.
Karen has a table at a craft fair to sell jewelry. How many earrings does Karen have to sell?
(A) 27
(B) 18
(C) 3
(D) 6
Answer: B
Explanation:
6 x 3 = 18
Karen has a table at a craft fair to sell jewelry.
18 earrings does Karen have to sell?

Go Math Answer Key Pictograph for Grade 3 Question 10.
Multi-Step Karen sells all of the 11 rings and bracelets. How many pieces of jewelry is this?
(A) 18
(B) 36
(C) 27
(D) 69
Answer: 36
Explanation:
number of rings 9 x3 = 27
number of bracelets 3 x 3 = 9
27 + 9 = 36

Question 11.
Multi-Step Karen pairs upsets of necklaces and bracelets. How many necklaces will she have left that do not have matching bracelets?
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 12
Answer: A
Number of necklaces 5 x 3 = 15
Number of Bracelets 3 x 3 = 9
15 – 9 = 6

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 19.2 Answer Key Pictographs Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Area of Combined Rectangles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Area of Combined Rectangles.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Area of Combined Rectangles

Unlock the Problem

Anna’s rug has side lengths of 4 feet and 9 feet. What is the area of Anna’s rug?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 1

Activity

Materials; square tiles

STEP 1:
Use square tiles to model 4 × 9.

STEP 2:
Draw a rectangle on grid paper to show your model.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 2

STEP 3:
Draw a vertical line to break apart the model to make two smaller rectangles.
The side length 9 is broken into ___________ plus __________.

STEP 4:
Find the area of each of the two smaller rectangles.
Rectangle 1: _________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle 2: _________ × ___________ = ____________

STEP 5:
Add the products to find the total area.
_________ + _________ = ___________ square feet

STEP 6:
Check your answer by counting the number of square feet.
__________ square feet
So, the area of Anna’s rug is ____________ square feet.
Answer:

STEP 1:
Use square tiles to model 4 × 9.

STEP 2:
Draw a rectangle on grid paper to show your model.

STEP 3:
Draw a vertical line to break apart the model to make two smaller rectangles.
The side length 9 is broken into 4 plus 5

STEP 4:
Find the area of each of the two smaller rectangles.
Rectangle 1: 4 × 4 = 16
Rectangle 2: 4 × 5 = 20

STEP 5:
Add the products to find the total area.
16 + 20 = 36 square feet

STEP 6:
Check your answer by counting the number of square feet.
36 square feet
So, the area of Anna’s rug is 36 square feet.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Did you draw a line in the same place as your classmates? Explain why you found the same total area.
Answer:

Connect Using the Distributive Property, you found that you could break apart a rectangle into smaller rectangles, and combine the area of each smaller rectangle to find the total area.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 3
How can you break apart this figure into rectangles to find its area?

One Way Use a horizontal line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 4
STEP 1:
Write a multiplication equation for each rectangle.
Rectangle 1: _________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle 2: _________ × ___________ = ____________

STEP 2:
Add the products to find the total area.
_________ + __________ = __________ square units

Another Way Use a vertical line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 5
STEP 1:
Write a multiplication equation for each rectangle.
Rectangle 1: _________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle 2: _________ × ___________ = ____________

STEP 2:
Add the products to find the total area.
_________ + __________ = __________ square units

So, the area is _________ square units.
Answer:

One Way Use a horizontal line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 4
STEP 1:
Write a multiplication equation for each rectangle.
Rectangle 1: 3 × 7 = 21
Rectangle 2: 3 × 3 = 9

STEP 2:
Add the products to find the total area.
21 + 9  = 30 square units

Another Way Use a vertical line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 5
STEP 1:
Write a multiplication equation for each rectangle.
Rectangle 1: 6 × 3 = 18
Rectangle 2: 3 × 4 = 12

STEP 2:
Add the products to find the total area.
18 + 12 = 30 square units

So, the area is 30 square units.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you can check your answer.
Answer:
By counting the square units
we can find the answer

Share and Show

Question 1.
Draw a line to break apart the figure into rectangles. Find the total area of the figure.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 6
Think: I can draw vertical or horizontal lines to break apart the figure to make rectangles.
Write a multiplication equation for each rectangle.
Rectangle 1: _________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle 2: _________ × ___________ = ____________
_________ + __________ = __________ square units
Answer:

Explanation:
Rectangle 1: 2 × 3 = 6
Rectangle 2: 2 × 7 = 14
6 + 14 = 30 square units

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Which problem can you solve using the Distributive Property? Explain.
Answer:
Finding the area of irregular shapes.

Draw a line to break apart the figure into rectangles Then find the area. Show your multiplication and addition equations.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 7
Rectangle 1: _________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle 2: _________ × ___________ = ____________
_________ + __________ = __________ square units
Answer:

Explanation:
Rectangle 1: 2 × 7 = 14
Rectangle 2: 2 × 7 = 14
14 + 14  = 28 square units

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 8
Rectangle 1: _________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle 2: _________ × ___________ = ____________
_________ + __________ = __________ square units
Answer:

Explanation:
Rectangle 1: 4 × 3 = 12
Rectangle 2: 2 x 6 = 12
12 + 12 = 24 square units

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Multi-Step Connect A model of Lee School’s Media Center is shown at the right. Each unit square is 1 square yard. Draw a line to break apart the figure into rectangles. What is the total area of the media center?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
4 x 7 = 28
7 x 6 = 42
28 + 42 = 70
70 is the total area of the media center.

Area of Combined Rectangles 3rd Grade Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Apply A builder uses glass bricks shaped like cubes for a playroom wall. Draw a line to break apart the figure into rectangles. Find the area of the wall. What if the height of the wall is 8 feet and the glass area must be a rectangle? How many bricks will be left over?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Explanation:
The area is
2 x 5 = 10
4 x 9 = 36
36 + 10 = 46

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Explain how to break apart the figure to find the area.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Explanation:
The area of figure is
6 x 3 = 18
3 x 5 = 15
7 x 3 = 21
18 + 15 + 21 = 54
54 is the total area

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 7.
Max and Josh are playing Tic-Tac-Toe. Each unit square is 100 square centimeters. What is the area of the game board that they have used so far?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 12
(A) 100 square centimeters
(B) 10 square centimeters
(C) 500 square centimeters
(D) 50 square centimeters
Answer: C
5 x 100 = 500 square centimeters
Explanation:
500 is the area of the game board that they have used so far.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Mike is helping his uncle pave a parking lot. Each unit square is 1 square meter. How many square meters do they need to pave?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 13
(A) 45 square meters
(B) 33 square meters
(C) 35 square meters
(D) 28 square meters
Answer: B

Explanation:
5 x 5 = 25
2 x 4 = 8
25 + 8 = 33

Question 9.
Multi-Step Callie is building a backyard pond and garden. She draws her design on grid paper. Each unit square is 1 square foot. The blue squares are pond and the green squares are garden. How many more square feet of garden are there than square feet of pond?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 14
(A) 2 square feet
(B) 16 square feet
(C) 8 square feet
(D) 24 square feet
Answer:
4 x 2 = 8 is pond
4 x 4 = 16 is garden
16 – 8 = 8 more square feet of garden are there than square feet of pond.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Pete drew a diagram of his backyard on grid paper. Each unit square is 1 square meter. The area surrounding the patio is grass. How many square meters of grass are in his backyard?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 15
(A) 4 square meters
(B) 30 square meters
(C) 26 square meters
(D) 18 square meters
Answer: C
Explanation:
5 x 6 = 30
30 – 4 = 26 square meters of grass are in his backyard

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the Distributive Property to find the area, or draw a line to break apart the figure into rectangles. Show your multiplication and addition equations.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 16
Rectangle 1: _________ × ___________ = ___________
Rectangle 2: _________ × ___________ = ____________
_________ + __________ = __________ square units
Answer:

Explanation:
Rectangle 1: 4 x 4 = 16
Rectangle 2: 2 x 4 = 8
16 + 8 = 24 square units

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 17
___________ square units
Answer:
7 x 5 = 35
Explanation:
35 square units

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Mr. Franklin’s patio ¡s shown at the right. Each unit square is 1 square foot. Draw a line to break apart the shape into rectangles. What ¡s the total area of Mr. Fank1in’s patio?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 18
Answer:

Explanation:
4 x 7 = 28
8 x 4 = 32
28 + 32 = 60 ¡s the total area of Mr. Fank1in’s patio

Question 4.
Ms. Ferrara has a rectangular kitchen with a pantry closet. Each unit square is 1 square foot. Draw a line to break apart the shape into rectangles. What is the total area of Ms. Ferrara’s kitchen?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 19
Answer:

Explanation:
The area is
6 x 6 = 36
11 x 3 = 33
36 + 33 = 69 is the total area of Ms. Ferrara’s kitchen

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Anya is building a wooden deck. The diagram shows the plan. Each unit square is 1 square meter. How many square meters is Anya’s deck?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 20
(A) 40 square meters
(B) 34 square meters
(C) 25 square meters
(D) 30 square meters
Answer: B

Explanation:
3 x 3 = 9
5 x 5 = 25
25 + 9 = 34 square meters is Anya’s deck.

Question 6.
Opal creates a tile design. Each unit is 1 square inch.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 21
How many square inches is Opal’s design?
(A) 22 square inches
(B) 16 square inches
(C) 18 square inches
(D) 28 square inches
Answer: A
4 x 2 = 8
2 x 3 = 6
4 x 2 = 8
8 + 6 + 8 = 22 square inches is Opal’s design

Question 7.
Multi-Step The shaded part of the diagram shows the squares that have game pieces on them for Team A. The board for Team B has 4 fewer game pieces on the board. Each unit is 1 square inch.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 22
How much of Team B’s board is covered?
(A) 24 square inches
(B) 16 square inches
(C) 20 square inches
(D) 36 square inches
Answer:

Explanation:
4 x 2 = 8
2 x 2 = 4
8 + 4 = 12
4 x 2 = 8
12 + 8 = 20 is shaded part
2 x 2 = 4
4 x 3 = 12
12 + 4 = 16 The board for Team B has 4 fewer game pieces on the board. Each unit is 1 square inch.
16 – 4 = 12

Question 8.
Multi-Step Nora is planting a garden. The shaded area of the garden is tomato plants and the white area is corn. Each unit is 1 square foot. How many more square feet of tomatoes are there than square feet of corn in Nora’s garden?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 23
(A) 24 square feet
(B) 12 square feet
(C) 18 square feet
(D) 6 square feet
Answer:  D
6 x 4 = 24 is shaded part
6 x 3 = 18 is unshaded part
24 – 18 = 6 more square feet of tomatoes are there than square feet of corn in Nora’s garden.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Area of Combined Rectangles Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Relate Figures, Fractions, and Area

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Relate Figures, Fractions, and Area.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Relate Figures, Fractions, and Area

Investigate

Materials; pattern blocks, color pencils, ruler

Connect Use what you know about combining and separating pattern blocks to explore the relationship between fractions and area.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 1
A. Trace a hexagon pattern block.

B. Divide your hexagon into two parts with equal area. What new figures have you drawn?

C. Write the fraction that names each part of the whole you divided. __________
Each part is \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the whole figure’s area.

D. Write the fraction that names the whole area. __________

Math Idea
Equal parts of a whole have equal area.

Answer:

The fraction that names the whole area.  \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Make Connections

The rectangle at the right is divided into four parts with equal area.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 2

  • Write the unit fraction that names each part of the divided whole. ________
  • What is the area of each part? ____________
  • How many equal shares does it take to make one whole? ____________
  • Does each equal share of the whole have the same shape? ____________
  • Is the area of each equal share the same? Explain how you know.

Answer:

  • Write the unit fraction that names each part of the divided whole. \(\frac{1}{5}\)
  • What is the area of each part? 5 square units
  • How many equal shares does it take to make one whole? 4 equal shares
  • Does each equal share of the whole have the same shape? No
  • Is the area of each equal share the same? Explain how you know.
    Yes, the area of each equal share is same

Explanation:
The rectangle is divided into 4 equal parts each part has equal area of 5 square units

Share and Show

Question 1.
Divide the trapezoid into 3 parts with equal area. Write the names of the new shapes. Then write the fraction that names the area of each part of the whole.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 3
Answer: trapezoid into 3 triangles with equal area.

Explanation:
The fraction that names the area of each part of the whole is \(\frac{1}{3}\)

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you know the areas of all the parts are equal.
Answer:
If you add all the parts the total must be the whole
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{3}\) = 1
Then that proves the areas of all the parts are equal

Draw lines to divide the figure into equal parts that show the fraction given.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into equal parts as the fraction given

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into equal parts as the fraction given

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into equal parts as the fraction given

Draw lines to divide the figure into parts with equal area. Write the area of each part as a unit fraction.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 7
3 equal parts ___________
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into 3 equal parts as the unit fraction given

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 8
6 equal parts ___________
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into 6 equal parts as the  unit fraction given

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 9
4 equal parts ___________
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into 4 equal parts as the unit fraction given

Problem Solving

Question 8.
H.O.T. Write Math If the area of three Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 10 is equal to the area of one Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 11, the area of how many Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 10 equals four Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 11? Explain your answer.
Answer: 12
Explanation:

The above figure shows how a Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 11 is  divided into 3Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 10
if the hexagons are four then 4 x 3 = 12

Question 9.
H.O.T. Apply Show how you can divide the hexagon into four shapes with equal area.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 12
Each part is _________ of the whole shape’s area.
Answer:

Explanation:
Each part is \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the whole shape’s area.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Sense or Nonsense?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 13

Divide the hexagon into six equal parts.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Hexagon is divided into 6 equal parts
Which pattern block represents \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the whole area?
Answer:

Explanation:
The shaded area represents \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the whole area.

Divide the trapezoid into three equal parts.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the hexagon into 3 equal parts
Which pattern block represents \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the whole area?
Answer:

Explanation:
The shaded part represents \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the whole area.

Alexis said the area of \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the trapezoid is greater than the area of \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the hexagon because \(\frac{1}{3}\) > \(\frac{1}{6}\). Does her statement make sense? Explain your answer.
_______________________________________________

Write a statement that makes sense.
Answer: Yes.

Explanation:
Yes, her statement make sense
By the above figures we can say that her statement make sense

Question 11.
What if you divide the hexagon into 3 equal parts? Use Math Language to write a sentence that compares the area of each equal part of the hexagon to each equal part of the trapezoid.
Answer:

Explanation:
By the above figures a trapezoid is divided into 3 parts
and a hexagon to 3 parts fraction is same but area is different

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 12.
Inez made a stained glass design with the rectangles shown at the right. Which rectangles have the same shape and the same area?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 16
(A) A and C
(B) B and D
(C) A and D
(D) B and C
Answer: (C) A and D
Explanation:
A and D rectangles have the same shape and the same area.

Question 13.
Paulo buys a mirror. The frame is made of 6 same-size trapezoids. What unit fraction of the frame is each trapezoid?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 17
(A) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer: (B) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) unit fraction of the frame is each trapezoid.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Anastasia is painting one wall of her room. She divides the wall into B squares with the same area. She paints half of the squares light green and half of the squares dark green. What fraction of the wall is one dark green square?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{1}\)
Answer: (C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) fraction of the wall is one dark green square

Texas Test Prep

Question 15.
Ray divided the rectangle at the right into six parts with equal area. What is the area of each part?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 18
(A) 6 square units
(B) 24 square units
(C) 4 square units
(D) 10 square units
Answer: (C) 4 square units
Explanation:
area of each part is 4 square units

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw lines to divide the figure into equal parts that show the fraction given.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 19
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into equal parts as the fraction given

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 20
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into equal parts as the fraction given

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 21
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into equal parts as the fraction given

Draw lines to divide the figure into parts with equal area. Write the area of each part as a unit fraction.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 22
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into 4  equal parts as the unit fraction given

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 23
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the figure into 3 equal parts as the unit fraction given

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Sanchez puts a window in his house made of 2 same-size triangles. What unit fraction of the window is each triangle?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 24
Answer:

Explanation:
Sanchez puts a window in his house made of 2 same-size triangles.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) unit fraction of the window is each triangle

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Georgie has a rectangular window that is divided into 6 same-size squares. What fraction of the window is 1 square?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: (D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) fraction of the window is 1 square.

Question 8.
Marcy has a square window that is divided into 8 same-size squares. What fraction of the window is 1 square?
(A) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer: (C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) fraction of the window is 1 square.

Question 9.
Rory divides the rectangle into 7 parts with equal area. What is the area of each part?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 25
(A) 4 square units
(B) 5 square units
(C) 7 square units
(D) 6 square units
Answer: (D) 6 square units

Explanation:
the area of each part is 6 square units

Question 10.
Multi-Step Perry makes a quilt with same-size squares. He makes 2 red squares, 2 blue squares, 2 yellow squares, and 2 green squares. What fraction of the quilt are the red squares?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: (A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) fraction of the quilt are the red squares

Question 11.
Multi-Step Doreen makes a painting with 12 same-size squares. She has painted one-half of the squares with a design. How many squares has Doreen painted?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 6
Answer: (D) 6
Explanation:
6 squares has Doreen painted.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Relate Figures, Fractions, and Area Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 2 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Using Explore 3-Digit Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers

Explore

Draw to model the problem. Write the numbers.
Mrs Rodriguez
__________ straws
Mrs Davis
__________ straws

FOR THE TEACHER • Read the following problem. Mrs. Rodriguez has one box of 100 straws. Mrs. Davis has 10 boxes of 10 straws. How many straws do they each have?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers e1
Mrs Rodriguez 100 straws.
Mrs Davis 100 straws.
He has 10 boxes of 10 straws means each box is having 10 straws and 10 boxes are there. So totally he has 10*10=100 straws.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Describe how you can compare 100 to 10 tens.
Answer:
10 tens are nothing but 100
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers e1
In each stack, 10 blocks are there. Here 10 tens are there.
If we count all those 10’s we get 100.
so easily we can recognize by using stacks.

Model and Draw

What number is shown with 11 tens?
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 1
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
In the number 110, there is a 1 in the hundreds place and a 1 in the tens place.
Answer:
11 tens=110
1 hundred 10 tens
100+10
The number of blocks in each stack=10
The number of stacks in the row=100
10 tens=100
The number of stacks extra=1
1 tens=10
Total: 100+10=110
We can write numbers in different ways such as place value, expanded form, word form and standard form:
The standard form of 11 tens is 110
The expanded form of 110 is 100+10+0
The word form of 110 is one hundred ten.
The place value of 110 is 0 is in one’s place, 1 is in the tens place, 1 is in the hundreds place.

Share and Show

Circle tens to make 1 hundred. Write the number in different ways.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 2
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer:
12 tens=120
1 hundred 20 ten
100+20
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q1
The number of blocks in each stack=10
The number of stacks in the row=100
10 tens=100
The number of stacks extra=2
2 tens=20
Total: 100+20=120
We can write numbers in different ways such as place value, expanded form, word form and standard form:
The standard form of 12 tens is 120
The expanded form of 120 is 100+20+0
The word form of 120 is one hundred twenty.
The place value of 120 is 0 is in one’s place, 2 is in the tens place, 1 is in the hundreds place.

Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3 Digit Numbers 2nd Grade Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 3
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer:
13 tens=130
1 hundred 30 ten
100+30
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q2
The number of blocks in each stack=10
The number of stacks in the row=100
10 tens=100
The number of stacks extra=3
3 tens=30
Total: 100+30=130
We can write numbers in different ways such as place value, expanded form, word form and standard form:
The standard form of 13 tens is 130
The expanded form of 130 is 100+30+0
The word form of 130 is one hundred thirty.
The place value of 130 is 0 is in one’s place, 3 is in the tens place, 1 is in the hundreds place.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 4
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer: 14 tens
14 tens=140
1 hundred 40 tens
100+40=140
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q3
The number of blocks in each stack=10
The number of stacks in the row=100
10 tens=100
The number of stacks extra=4
4 tens=40
Total: 100+40=140
We can write numbers in different ways such as place value, expanded form, word form and standard form:
The standard form of 14 tens is 140
The expanded form of 140 is 100+40+0
The word form of 140 is one hundred forty.
The place value of 140 is 0 is in one’s place, 4 is in the tens place, 1 is in the hundreds place.

Problem Solving

Circle tens to make 1 hundred. Write the number in different ways.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 5
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q4
Explanation:
17 tens=170
1 hundred 70 tens
100+70=170
The number of blocks in each stack=10
The number of stacks in the first row=100
10 tens=100
The number of stacks in the second row=7
7 tens=70
Total: 100+70=170
We can write numbers in different ways such as place value, expanded form, word form, and standard form:
The standard form of 17 tens is 170
The expanded form of 170 is 100+70+0
The word form of 170 is one hundred seventy.
The place value of 170 is 0 is in one’s place, 7 is in the tens place, 1 is in the hundreds place.

Go Math Lesson 1.3 2nd Grade Explore 3 Digit Numbers Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 6
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer: 20 tens
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q7
Explanation:
20 tens=200
2 hundred 0 tens
200+0=200.
The number of tens in each stack=10
The number of stacks in the first row=100
10 tens=100
The number of stacks in the second row=100
Total:100+100=200
We can write numbers in different ways such as place value, expanded form, word form and standard form:
The standard form of 20 tens is 200
The expanded form of 200 is 200+0+0
The word form of 200 is two hundred.
The place value of 200 is 0 is in one’s place, 0 is in the tens place, 2 is in hundreds place.

Solve. Write or draw to explain.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Kendra has 20 stickers. 10 stickers fill a page. How many pages can she fill?
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 7
__________ pages
Answer: 2 pages
Explanation:
The total number of stickers Ed has=20
The number of stickers she can fill in each page=10
The number of pages she can fill=X
X=20/10
X=2
Therefore, 2 pages she can fill with 20 stickers.

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Ed has 150 marbles. How many bags of 10 marbles does he need to get so that he will have 200 marbles in all?
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 8
____________ bags of 10 marbles
Answer: 5 bags of 10 marbles.
Explanation:
The number of marbles Ed has=150
The number of marbles in each bag=10
The number of marbles needed extra so that he can have 200 marbles=X
The number of bags extra needed extra so that he can have 200 marbles=Y
First of all, calculate the X value.
X=200-150
X=50
Therefore, 50 marbles extra needed to get 200 marbles.
Now calculate the Y value. To know the bags we need to divide X value and marbles in each bag.
Y=50/10
Y=5
Therefore, 5 bags are needed.

Daily Assessment Task

Choose the correct answer.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Explore 3 Digit Numbers Question 8.
Apply A bakery tray that holds 10 muffins. How many muffins will fit on 18 trays?
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 9
(A) 100
(B) 180
(C) 80
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q8.1
Explanation:
The number of muffins that hold a bakery tray=10
The number of muffins will fit in 18 trays=X
Apply cross multiplication:
For each tray, 10 muffins will be there. For 18 trays, we need to calculate.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q8
Therefore, In 18 trays, 180 muffins can fit.

Question 9.
Connect Circle tens to make 1 hundred. Write the number in different ways.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 10
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q9
I circled 10 tens into one box which is 100 blocks.
We can write numbers in different ways such as expanded form, standard form, word form, place value.
The standard of 10 tens=100
Place value of 10 tens: 1 hundred 0 ten
The expanded from of 10 tens :100+0+0

Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Explore 3 Digit Numbers Answer Key Question 10.
TEXAS Test Prep Which has the same value as 17 tens?
(A) 17 hundred
(B) 1 ten 7 ones
(C) 1 hundred 7 tens
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q10
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers q10.1
This is one way of representing a number.
In the place value chart, we represent this.
17 tens are nothing but 170
For the number 170 we can write a standard form, expanded form, word form, and place value.
The standard form is 170.
170 we can write as in place value:
0 is in one’s place
7 is in the tens place
1 is in the hundreds place
The expanded form of a number is 100+70+0

TAKE HOME ACTIVITY • Hove your child draw 110 Xs by drawing 11 groups of 10 Xs.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers ha1
In each group, 11 blocks are there.
Make your child draw blocks according to the question.
11*10=110
Therefore, 110 blocks.

Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Circle tens to make 1 hundred. Write the number in different ways.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 11
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers h1
Explanation:
The standard form of a number 150
The expanded form of a number is 100+50+0
The word form of a number is one hundred fifty.

Practice and Homework Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 2nd Grade Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 12
___________ tens = ___________
___________ hundred __________ ten
___________ + ___________
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers h2
Explanation:
Any number that can be written as the decimal number, between the numbers 1.0 and 10.0, then multiplied by the power of the number 10, is known to be in the standard form.
The number 190 can be written as 1.9×10^2.
In the United States and the countries using the US conventions, the standard form is the usual way of writing numbers in the decimal notation.
The standard of a number is 190
The expanded form of a number is 100+90+0
The word form of a number is one hundred ninety.

Problem Solving

Solve. Write or draw to explain.

Question 3.
Kate has 110 bows. 10 bows fit in a bag. How many bags can she fill?
_________ bags
Answer: 11 bags.
Explanation:
The number of bows Kate has=110
The number of bows fits in each bag=10
The number of bags she can fill=X
Divide the total bows and bows fits in each bag
X=110/10
X=11
Therefore, 11 bags she can fill.

Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Homework Answer Key Question 4.
Multi-Step Dan has 140 markers. How many more boxes of 10 markers does he need to get so that he will have 180 markers in all?
___________ boxes of markers
Answer: 4 boxes of markers.
Explanation:
The number of markers Dan has=140
The number of markers in each box=10
The number of markers is needed so that he will get 180 markers=X
The number of boxes needed to get=Y
first, calculate the X value.
X=180-140
X=40
Therefore, 40 markers are needed more to get 180 markers.
Now to calculate the Y value we need to divide X value and markers in each box.
Y=40/10
Y=4
Therefore, 4 boxes of markers are needed so that he will get 180 markers.

Lesson Check

Choose the correct answer.

Question 5.
Mr. Brown orders 150 pencils. How many boxes of 10 pencils should he get?
(A) 10
(B) 15
(C) 20
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers h5
Explanation:
The number of pencils he ordered=150
The number of pencils in each box=10
The number of boxes he can get=X
X=150/10
X=15
Therefore, he gets 15 boxes.

Question 6.
A book bin holds 10 books. There are 12 full bins. How many books are there ¡n all?
(A) 100
(B) 20
(C) 120
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers h6
Explanation:
The number of books a book bin can hold=10
The number of full bins is there=12
The total number of books are there overall=X
X=12*10
X=120
Therefore, 120 books are there.

Question 7.
Amy orders 250 red ribbons. How many bags of 10 red ribbons will fill the order?
(A) 25
(B) 10
(C) 250
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers h7
Explanation:
The number of red ribbons Amy orders=250
The number of red ribbons needs to fill in each bag=10
The number of bags needed to fill 250 ribbons=X
Now divide to get the answer
X=250/10  (0 and 0 gets cancel, 25/1 is nothing but 25)
X=25
Therefore, 25 bags are needed to fill 250 red ribbons. In each bag, there will be 10 red ribbons.

Go Math 2nd Grade Lesson 1.3 Homework Answers Question 8.
Multi-Step Saul has 130 baseball cards. How many bags of 10 baseball cards does he need to get so that he will have 200 baseball cards in all?
(A) 7
(B) 70
(C) 60
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers h8.1
Explanation:
The total number of baseball cards does saul has=130
The number of cards in each bag=10
The number of bags=Y
The number of baseball cards needed to get 200 baseball cards overall=X
Already he has 130 baseball cards so we need to find out the extra cards to get 200 baseball cards. If we subtract the cards he has now and the overall cards he wants.
X=200-130
X=70.
Therefore, add 70 to the 130 to get the 200 baseball cards.
Thus, 70 cards are needed to get 200 cards overall.
To calculate the number of bags divide X value and cards in each bag.
Y=70/10
Y=7.
Therefore, 7 bags are needed.

Texas Go Math Grade 2 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Explore 3-Digit Numbers Read More »

Scroll to Top