Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies

Unlock the Problem

The table shows how many musicians are in each section of a symphony orchestra. How many musicians play either string or woodwind instruments?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 1

One Way Use the number line to find 57 + 15.

A. Count on to the nearest ten. Then count by tens and ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 2

B. Count by tens. Then count by ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 3

Complete the equation
57 + 15 = ____________
So, __________ musicians play either string or woodwind instruments.

Remember
An equation is a number sentence that uses the equal sign to show that two amounts are equal.

Answer:
57 + 15 = 72
So, 72 musicians play either string or woodwind instruments.

Try This! Find 43 + 28. Draw jumps and label the number line to show your thinking. Then complete the equation.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 4
So, 43 + 28 = __________.
Answer:

So, 43 + 28 = 71

Another Way Use strip diagrams to solve an addition problem.

During a fundraiser, the band sold 132 candles in September, 161 candles in October, and 125 candles in November. How many candles did the band sell in all?

STEP 1:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of candles sold in September and October.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 5
Then complete the equations.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 6

STEP 2:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of candles sold in all.
Then complete the equations.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 7
So, the band sold ________ candles in all.

Answer:

Then complete the equations.

STEP 2:
Complete the strip diagram to find the number of candles sold in all.
Then complete the equations.

So, the band sold 418 candles in all.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Count by tens and ones to find 63 + 27. Draw jumps and label the number line to show your thinking. Then complete the equation.
Think: Count by tens and ones from 63.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 8
63 + 27 = ___________
Answer: 90

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain another way you draw the jumps.
Answer:

Explanation:
Count on to the nearest ten. Then count by tens and ones.
63 + 27 = 90

Complete the strip diagram to represent and solve. Then complete the equation for the strip diagram.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Question 2.
There are 512 students at Fairview Elementary. There are 454 students at Lincoln Elementary. How many students attend the two schools?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
966 students attend the two schools.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-6. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 10

Question 3.
Apply How many boys attended school on Thursday and Friday?
Answer: 196 boys
Explanation:
99 boys + 97 boys  = 196
196 boys attended school on Thursday and Friday

Question 4.
Analyze How many girls attended school on Monday and Tuesday?
Answer: 200 girls
Explanation:
104 + 96 = 200
200 girls attended school on Monday and Tuesday

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many students attended school on Tuesday and Wednesday? Explain how you found your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 11
Answer: 395 students
Explanation:
101 boys + 96 girls = 197 Tuesday
105 boys + 93 girls = 198 Wednesday
197 + 198 = 395 students attended school on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 14.1 Question 6.
H.O.T. What’s the Question The answer is 201 students.
Answer: How many students attended school on Thursday?
Explanation:
99 boys + 102 girls = 201 Students.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You can use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 7.
Use Tools The Juice Hut sold 27 blueberry smoothies on Monday and 25 blueberry smoothies on Tuesday. How many blueberry smoothies were sold in all on Monday and Tuesday?
(A) 47
(B) 52
(C) 60
(D) 50
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Juice Hut sold 27 blueberry smoothies on Monday and 25 blueberry smoothies on Tuesday
27 + 25 = 52 blueberry smoothies were sold in all on Monday and Tuesday

Question 8.
There are 198 adults and 124 children visiting the museum. What is the total number of people visiting the museum?
(A) 432
(B) 302
(C) 322
(D) 424
Answer: C
Explanation:
There are 198 adults and 124 children visiting the museum.
198 + 124 = 322
322 is the total number of people visiting the museum.

Question 9.
Multi-Step The table shows the number of books third and fourth graders collected for a book drive. In which week did the students collect the most books?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 12
(A) Week 4
(B) Week 2
(C) Week 3
(D) Week 1
Answer: B
Explanation:
Books collected in Week 1
24 + 31 = 55
Books collected in Week 2
38 + 21 = 59
Books collected in Week 3
29 + 27 = 56
Books collected in Week 4
32 + 26 = 58

Texas Test Prep

Grade 3 Go Math Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Question 10.
On Monday, 46 boys and 38 girls bought lunch at school. How many students bought lunch?
(A) 74
(B) 76
(C) 84
(D) 73
Answer: C
Explanation:
46 + 38 = 84 students bought lunch.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete the strip diagram to represent and solve. Then complete the equation for the strip diagram.

Question 1.
The third grade class sells 127 tickets to the school play. The fourth grade sells 134 tickets. How many tickets do the two grades sell?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
261 tickets sold by two grades

Problem Solving

Use the table for 2-5. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 14

Question 2.
How many picture frames were sold at the Craft Fair?
Answer: 180 picture frames were sold at the Craft Fair
Explanation:
180 picture frames were sold at the Craft Fair, Since 108 +72 = 180

Question 3.
How many candles were sold at the Craft Fair?
Answer: 196 candles were sold at the Craft Fair
Explanation:
196 candles were sold at the Craft Fair, Since 104+92= 196

Question 4.
How many flower baskets and candles combined were sold on Sunday?
Answer: 188 flower baskets and candles combined were sold on Sunday
Explanation:
188 flower baskets and candles combined were sold on Sunday, Since 113 +75 = 188

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 14.1 Question 5.
If another 40 pencil holders were sold after the fair ended, how many pencil holders were sold in all?
Answer: If another 40 pencil holders were sold after the fair ended, 199 pencil holders were sold in all
Explanation:
If another 40 pencil holders were sold after the fair ended, 199 pencil holders were sold in all,
Since 84+75+40 = 199

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. You may use models, number lines, and equations to represent and solve.

Question 6.
Beth reads 45 pages of a book in one week, and 66 pages the following week. How many pages does Beth read in all?
(A) 100
(B) 101
(C) 90
(D) 111
Answer: (D) 111
Explanation:
Beth reads 45 pages of a book in one week, and 66 pages the following week. 111 pages Beth read in all.
Since 45 +66= 111

Question 7.
A museum has 165 oil paintings and 128 watercolor paintings. How many paintings does the museum have in all?
(A) 383
(B) 283
(C) 293
(D) 193
Answer: (C) 293
Explanation:
A museum has 165 oil paintings and 128 watercolor paintings. Total 293 paintings in the museum have in all.
Since 165 +128=293

Question 8.
Pieto collects 89 bottles for recycling day. Ming collects 68 bottles. What is the total number of bottles that the children collect?
(A) 147
(B) 117
(C) 157
(D) 114
Answer: (C) 157
Explanation:
Pieto collects 89 bottles for recycling day. Ming collects 68 bottles. So a total of 157 bottles that the children collected. Since 89+68 =157

Go Math Lesson 14.1 Homework Answer Key Grade 3 Question 9.
Multi-Step Mrs. Stein’s classroom has 135 fiction books and 98 nonfiction books. Mr. Walter’s classroom has 29 fewer books. How many books are in Mr. Walter’s classroom?
(A) 194
(B) 204
(C) 233
(D) 262
Answer: (B) 204
Explanation:
Mrs. Stein’s classroom has 135 fiction books and 98 nonfiction books. Mr. Walter’s classroom has 29 fewer books. So 204 books are in Mr. Walter’s classroom. Since 135 + 98-29 =204

Question 10.
Multi-Step The table shows the number of people that attended the School Fair. On which day did the most people attend the fair?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 15
(A) Sunday
(B) Friday
(C) Saturday
(D) Thursday
Answer: (B) Friday
Explanation:
Thursday: 83 +65 = 148
Friday: 70 + 85 =155
Saturday: 79 +75= 154
Sunday: 81 + 68 = 149

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Addition Strategies Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Two-Step Problems

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Two-Step Problems.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Two-Step Problems

Essential Question
How con you use the strategy oct it out to solve two-step problems?

Unlock the Problem
Madilyn bought 2 packs of pens and a notebook for $11. The notebook cost $3. Each pack of pens cost the same amount. What is the price of 1 pack of pens?

Read
What do I need to find?
I need to find the price of
1 pack of ___.

What information am I given?
Madilyn spent ___ in all.
She bought ___ packs of pens and ___ notebook.
The notebook cost ___.

Plan
What is my plan or strategy?
I will use the information to ___ out the problem.

Solve
Describe how to act out the problem.
Start with 11 counters. Take away 3 counters.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key 1
Now I know that 2 packs of pens cost ___.
Next, make an array with the 8 remaining counters to show the cost of the 2 packs of pens.
Write an equation.
$8 ÷ __ = ___
So, the price of 1 pack of pens is ___.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Why do you need to use two operations to solve the problem? Explain.

Try Another Problem

Chad bought 4 packs of T-shirts. He gave 5 T-shirts to his brother. Now Chad has 19 shirts. How many T-sJiirts were in each pack?

Read
What do I need to find?

What information am I given?

Plan
What is my plan or strategy?

Solve
Describe how to act out the problem.

• How can you use multiplication and subtraction to check your answer?

Math Talk
Mathematical processes
Explain another strategy you could use to solve this problem.

Unlock the Problem Tips

✓ Circle the question.
✓ Underline the important facts.
✓ Choose a strategy you know.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Mac bought 4 packs of toy cars. Then his friend gave him 9 cars. Now Mac has 21 cars. How many cars were in each pack?
First, subtract the cars Mac’s friend gave him.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key 2
Then, divide to find the number of cars in each pack.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key 4
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key 3
So, there were ___ cars in each pack.

Question 2.
What if Mac bought 8 packs of cars and then he gave his friend 3 cars? Mac now has 13 cars. How many cars were in each pack? ___
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Evaluate Ryan gave 7 of his model cars to a friend. Then he bought 6 more cars. Now Ryan has 13 cars. How many cars did Ryan start with? ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Question 4.
Multi-Step Chloe bought 5 sets of books. She donated 9 books. Now she has 26 books. How many books were in each set? What strategy did you use?
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
Use a problem-solving model to help you solve.

Question 5.
There are 32 girls in the Creekview Camping Club. They invite 17 more girls on a camping trip. If they camp at a site with 7 cots in each cabin, how many cabins will they fill?
(A) 49
(B) 17
(C) 32
(D) 7
Answer:

Question 6.
Evaluate Mr. Robb buys 3 packs of socks and a belt for $20. The belt costs $8. If each pack of socks costs the same amount, what is the price of 1 pack of socks?
(A) $4
(B) $2
(C) $7
(D) $3
Answer:

Question 7.
Multi-Step Teanna has 2 boxes of color pencils. One box has 20 color pencils and the other box has 16 color pencils. She gives her brother 3 of the color pencils. She wants to put the color pencils that she has left into 3 equal groups. How many color pencils can Teanna put in each group?
(A) 3
(B) 11
(C) 6
(D) 12
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
Mr. Acosta bought 3 packs of markers. Each pack had the same number of markers. He gave 4 markers to his daughter. Now he has 14 markers. How many markers were in each pack?
(A) 6
(B) 11
(C) 26
(D) 14
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Problem Solving

Question 1.
Mr. Tran made a list of some items he sells in his store. He has 5 umbrellas, 2 beach balls, 12 beach chairs, and 9 sunglasses. There are some beach towels stacked equally on two shelves. Mr. Tran determined that there are 46 items. How many beach towels are on each shelf? Describe how to solve the problem.
Answer:

Question 2.
Nickolas spends $17 to buy 4 cartons of yogurt and 3 bottles of juice. If each carton of yogurt costs $2, how much does each bottle of juice cost? Explain.
Answer:

Question 3.
Karina has 55 marbles sorted equally into 5 bags. She gives her friend 10 marbles by pulling them equally from each bag. How many marbles does have now in each of her 5 bags? Write equations to solve.
Answer:

Question 4.
Roberto buys 6 snack packages for his dogs. Each package has 4 snacks. He uses all of the snacks to give 3 snacks to each of his dogs. How many dogs does Roberto have?
Answer:

Question 5.
Melinda has a collection of 54 seashells. She find 27 more shells. If Melinda wants to display her shells equally on 9 shelves, how many shells will she put on each shelf? Write equations to solve.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Multi-Step There are 22 adults and 41 children at a picnic. They sit at picnic tables in equal groups of 9. How many picnic tables are used?
(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 6
Answer:

Question 7.
Multi-Step Craig buys 4 bags of dog treats for $3 each. He also buys 6 bags of cat treats for $4 each. How much money does Craig spend?
(A) $7
(B) $24
(C) $12
(D) $36
Answer:

Question 8.
Multi-Step Drew has 2 boxes of oatmeal. Each box has 9 packages of oatmeal in it. Drew cooks 2 packages of oatmeal every day. How many days will the oatmeal last?
(A) 10
(B) 13
(C) 18
(D) 9
Answer:

Question 9.
Multi-Step Mrs. Johnson bought her nephews 30 pairs of socks. The socks are sold with three pairs in a package. If she gives two packages to each nephew, how many nephews is she giving socks to?
(A) 30
(B) 5
(C) 10
(D) 8
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Arnie buys 5 cartons of yogurt and 1 gallon of milk for $21. The milk costs $6. How much does
each carton of yogurt cost?
(A) $12
(B) $5
(C) $3
(D) $15
Answer:

Question 11.
Multi-Step There are 24 boys and 32 girls at the spelling bee. They are grouped into teams of 8. How many teams are formed?
(A) 3
(B) 7
(C) 4
(D) 9
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Two-Step Problems Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2.

Essential Question
What does dividing by 2 mean?

Unlock the Problem
There are 10 hummingbirds and 2 feeders in Marissa’s backyard. If there are an equal number of birds at each feeder, how many birds are at each one?

  • What do you need to find?
  • Circle the numbers you need to use.
  • What can you use to help solve the problem?

Activity 1
Use counters to find how many in each group.
Materials Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 1 counters Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 1 Math Board

Model

  • Use 10 counters.
  • Draw 2 circles on your MathBoard.
  • Place 1 counter at a time in each circle until all 10 counters are used.
  • Draw the rest of the counters to show your work.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 2

Think
__ in all
__ equal groups
__ in each group

Record
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 3
Read: Ten divided by two equals five.

There are ___ counters in each of the 2 groups.
So, there are ___ hummingbirds at each feeder.

Math Talk
Mathematical processes
Explain what each number in 10 ÷ 2 = 5 represents from the word problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 4

Activity 2
Draw to find how many equal groups.
There are 10 hummingbirds in Tyler’s backyard. If there are 2 hummingbirds at each feeder, how many feeders are there?

Math Idea
You can divide to find the number in each group or to find the number of equal groups.

Model

  • Look at the 10 counters.
  • Circle a group of 2 counters.
  • Continue circling groups of 2 until all 10 counters are in groups.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 5
There are ___ groups of 2 counters.
So, there are ___ feeders.

Think
__ in all
___ in each group
___ equal groups

Record
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 6
Read: Ten divided by two equals five.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Complete the picture to find 6 ÷ 2. ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explaination:

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Describe another division equation that could be written for the picture you drew.

Write a division equation for the picture.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the table for 5-6.

Question 5.
Two hummingbirds of the same type have a mass of 10 grams. Which type of hummingbird are they? Write a division equation to show how to find the answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step There are 3 ruby-throated hummingbirds and 2 of another type of hummingbird at a feeder. The birds have a mass of 23 grams in all. What other type of hummingbird is at the feeder? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 12
Answer:

Go Math Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 7.
H.O.T. Use Math Language There are 12 hummingbird eggs in all. If there are 2 eggs in each nest, how many nests are there? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer:

Question 8.
Multi-Step Becky made 2 videotapes while a giant hummingbird fed 4 times and a ruby-throated hummingbird fed 8 times from her new feeder. Each videotape caught the same number of feedings by the hummingbirds. How many feedings were shown on each videotape? Justify your answer.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
Use models of each group or equal groups to help you solve.

Question 9.
Evaluate Danny is going to put his shoes away in pairs. He has 10 shoes. How many pairs of shoes does Danny put away?
(A) 55
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 10
Answer:

Question 10.
For the field trip, pairs of students wore shirts of the same color. There were 18 students. How many different color shirts were there?
(A) 11
(B) 9
(C) 15
(D) 4
Answer:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Luna’s mom made 22 costumes for the class play. Half were for girls, and half were for boys. On the night of the show, one girl lost her costume and one boy ripped his. How many costumes for girls were left?
(A) 11
(B) 20
(C) 9
(D) 10
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Question 12.
Jo sees the same number of birds each hour for 2 hours. She sees 16 birds in all. How many birds does Jo see each hour?
(A) 9
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 6
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write a division equation for the picture.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 13
Answer: The division equation is 16/2
Explanation:
There are 16 counters and 8 circles

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 14
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-4.

Question 3.
Two animals of the same kind have a total of 12 legs. Which animal is it? Write a division sentence to show how to find the answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 15
Answer:

Question 4.
There are 4 frogs and 3 different animals in the pond. The animals have a total of 22 legs in all. What other kind of animal is at the pond? Explain.
Answer:

Go Math Practice and Homework Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 5.
There are 16 boots on a shelf. If there are 2 boots in each pair, how many pairs of boots are there? Explain.
Answer: The answer is 8
Total number of boots on a shelf=16
Number of boots having in each pair=2
If we divide 16 by 2 then we will get the number of pairs of boots is present.
Therefore, 16/2=8 pairs of boots are there.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
A bus has 18 students. The students are seated in twos. How many seats do the students take up on the bus?
(A) 18
(B) 9
(C) 16
(D) 8
Answer: The correct answer is B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 1(6)
Explanation:
Total number of students in a bus=18
Number of students seated in one seat=2
Number of seats are available in the bus=18/2=9
Therefore, 9 seats are there in the bus to take up students.

Question 7.
There are 16 students playing a game. Each student has a partner. How many pairs of partners are playing the game?
(A) 7
(B) 14
(C) 8
(D) 16
Answer:
The correct option is C
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 1(7)
The total number of students playing a game:16
Each student is having a partner that is two students is equal to one pair. So divide 16 with 2 so that we can get the number of pairs of partners is playing the game.  Therefore, 16/2=8 pairs are there.

Question 8.
Demarcus likes to watch butterflies. He counts a total of 10 wings in all. If each butterfly has a pair of wings, how many butterflies does Demarcus see?
(A) 20
(B) 10
(C) 5
(D) 2
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 1(8.1)
Explanation:
Demarcus counted a total wing of butterflies as 10
Now if a butterfly is having a pair of wings means, one pair is equal to 2 wings. From this statement, we can say 10 wings is equal to 5 pairs that are 10/2 = 5
Demarcus watched 5 butterflies.
Question 9.
Tanya makes a bracelet with 20 beads. She makes a repeating pattern of two red beads and two blue beads. How many patterns are there?
(A) 4
(B) 16
(C) 5
(D) 10
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 1(9)
Option C is correct.
Total number of beads present with Tanya to make bracelet=20
She is making a bracelet with a repeating pattern that is two red beads and two blue beads. Now we have to calculate the number of patterns present in the bracelet.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 1(8)
Total 10 patterns are available. Therefore, 10/2=5 patterns.

Question 10.
Multi-Step A store has 14 gloves. Two of the pairs are black. The rest are brown. How many pairs of brown gloves are there?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 7
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 1(10)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Total number of gloves=14
There are two types of gloves are present which are black and brown. Already the number of pairs present in black is given that is 2, and now we need to find out the number of pairs present in brown.
Therefore, a set of two gloves is equal to one pair. From this, we can calculate brown gloves.
The total number of gloves-number of gloves are there in black=14-4=10gloves. (2 pairs=4 gloves)
Now the pairs present in the brown gloves=10/2=5
Hence, 5 pairs are there in brown gloves.

Go Math Lesson 12 Homework Answer Key Grade 3 Question 11.
Multi-Step Lin makes a tile design with 24 tiles. Half are red and half are blue. He takes away 4 red tiles. How many red tiles are in the design now?
(A) 20
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 28
Answer: B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 1(11)
Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Total number of tiles = 24
Number of red tiles = Half of the total number of tiles = 24/2 = 12
Number of blue tiles = Half of the total number of tiles = 24/2 = 12
Lin takes away 4 red tiles, therefore,  the red tiles are left in the design.
12 red tiles – 4 red tiles = 8 red tiles.
The number of red tiles that remain in the design is 8 red tiles.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Divide by 2 Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key

Concepts and Skills

Question 1.
Explain how to find 20 ÷ 4 by making an array. TEKS 3.4.K
Answer:

Explanation:
20 ÷ 4 = 5
Explained with help of an array

Question 2.
Explain how to find 45 ÷ 5 by using a number line. Show your work on the number line and then explain how you solved the problem. TEKS 3.4.K
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
The difference between each is 5
45 divide by 5 is 9

Find the unknown factor and quotient. TEKS 3.4.F, 3.4.H, 3.4J, 3.4,K

Question 3.
10 × __ = 50 __ = 50 ÷ 10
Answer:
10 × 5 = 50
5 = 50 ÷ 10
Explanation:
Quotient = 5

Question 4.
2 × ___ = 16 ___ = 16 ÷ 2
Answer:
2 × 8 = 16
8 = 16 ÷ 2
Explanation:
Quotient = 8

Question 5.
2 × __ = 20 __ = 20 ÷ 2
Answer:
2 × 5 = 10
10 = 20 ÷ 2
Explanation:
Quotient = 10

Question 6.
5 × __ = 20 __ = 20 + 5
Answer:
5 × 4  = 20
4 = 20 ÷ 5
Explanation:
Quotient =  4

Find the quotient. TEKS 3.4F, 3.4.H, 3.4J. 3.4.K

Question 7.
__ = 2 ÷ 2
Answer: 1
Explanation:
2 ÷ 2 = 1
Quotient = 1

Question 8.
21 ÷ 3 = ___
Answer: 7
Explanation:
21 ÷ 3 = 7
Quotient = 7

Question 9.
__ = 0 ÷ 3
Answer: Undefined
Explanation:
When a number is divided by 0 it is undefined

Question 10.
36 ÷ 4 = __
Answer: 8
Explanation:
36 ÷ 4 = 8
Quotient = 8

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer: 7
Explanation:

Quotient = 7

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Explanation:

Quotient = 6

Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer: 7
Explanation:

Quotient = 7

Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer: 3
Explanation:

Quotient = 3

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
Use division strategies to solve.

Question 15.
Carter has 18 new books. He plans to read 3 of them each week. How many weeks will it take Carter to read
all Of his new books? TEKS3.4.H, 3.4.J,3.4.K
(A) 15 weeks
(B) 6 weeks
(C) 5 weeks
(D) 21 weeks
Answer: B
Explanation:
3 x 6 = 18
6 weeks will it take Carter to read all Of his new book

Question 16.
Gabriella made 5 waffles for breakfast. She has 30 strawberries and 40 blueberries to put on top of the waffles. She will put an equal number of berries on each waffle. How many berries will Gabriella put on each waffle? TEKS 3.4.H, 3.4.K, 3.5.B
(A) 12
(B) 8
(C) 14
(D) 6
Answer: C
Explanation:
Gabriella made 5 waffles for breakfast.
She has 30 strawberries and 40 blueberries to put on top of the waffles.
14 berries will Gabriella put on each waffle

Question 17.
There are 40 people at the fair waiting in line for a ride. Each car in the ride can hold 10 people. Which equation could be used to find the number of cars needed to hold all 40 people? TEKS 3.4.H, 3.4.J, 3.4.K, 3.5.B
(A) 40 – 10 = ___
(B) 40 ÷ 10 = ___
(C) __ + 10 = 40
(D) 40 × 10 = __
Answer: B
Explanation:
There are 40 people at the fair waiting in line for a ride.
Each car in the ride can hold 10 people.
40 ÷ 10 = 4  equation could be used to find the number of cars needed to hold all 40 people

Question 18.
Alyssa has 4 cupcakes. She gives 2 cupcakes to each of her cousins. How many cousins does Alyssa have? TEKS 3.4.H, 3.4.K, 3.5.B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 6
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Answer: 2 cousins
Explanation:

The place value of 2 is 2

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Divide by 7

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Divide by 7.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Divide by 7

Essential Question
What strategies can you use to divide by 7?

Unlock the Problem
Erin used 28 large apples to make 7 apple pies. She used the same number of apples for each pie. How many apples did Erin use for each pie?

• Do you need to find the number of equal groups or the number in each group?
Answer:

• What label will your answer have?
Answer:

One Way Make an array.

  • Draw 1 tile in each of 7 rows.
  • Continue drawing 1 tile in each of the 7 rows until all 28 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
  • There are ___ tiles in each row.

So, Erin used ___ for each pie.
You can write 28 ÷ 7 = __ or Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key 1

Math Talk
Mathematical processes
Why can you use division to solve the problem? Explain.

Other Ways
A. Use a related multiplication fact.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key 2
B. Make equal groups.

  • Draw 7 circles to show 7 groups.
  • Draw 1 counter in each group.
  • Continue drawing 1 counter at a time until all 28 counters are drawn.

There are __ counters in each group.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the related multiplication fact to find 42 ÷ 7. ______________
6 × 7 = 42
42 ÷ 7 = ___

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain why you can use a related multiplication fact to solve a division problem.

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 2.
7 × ___ = 7 7 ÷ 7 = ___
Answer:

Question 3.
7 × ___ = 35 35 ÷ 7 = ___
Answer:

Find the quotient.

Question 4.
__ = 14 ÷ 7
Answer:

Question 5.
48 ÷ 6 = ___
Answer:

Question 6.
0 ÷ 7 = ___
Answer:

Question 7.
___ = 18 ÷ 2
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Question 8.
H.O.T. Gavin sold 21 pies to 7 different people. Each person bought the same number of pies. How many pies did Gavin sell to each person?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key 3
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 14
(D) 28
a. What do you need to find?
Answer:

b. How can you use a strip diagram to help you decide which operation to use to solve the problem?
Answer:

c. Complete the strip diagram to help you find the number of pies Gavin sold to each person.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:

d. What is another way you could have solved the problem?
Answer:

e. Write a related multiplication fact.
Answer:

f. complete the sentences.
Gavin sold ___ pies to ___ different people.
Each person bought the same number of ___.
So, Gavin sold __ pies to each person.
Answer:

g. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:

Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step There are 35 peach pies and 42 cherry pies on 7 shelves at the bakery. It each shelf has the same number of peach pies and apple pies, how many pies are on each shelf? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You may use a division strategy to help you solve.

Question 10.
Lee took his dog on hikes 49 days last year. There are 7 days in every week. How many weeks of the year did Lee and his dog hike?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 5
(D) 10
Answer:

Question 11.
At the Twin Maples neighborhood carnival, 63 people play games. They play in groups of 7 people. How many groups are there?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step There are 31 girls and 25 boys in the marching band. When the band marches, they are in 7 rows. How many people are in each row?
(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 10
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Clare bought 28 peaches to make pies for the bake sale. She used 7 peaches for each pie. How many pies did Clare make?
(A) 6
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 5
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 1.
7 × __ = 21
21 ÷ 7 = ___
Answer:

Question 2.
7 × __ = 56
56 ÷ 7 = ___
Answer:

Find the unknown number.

Question 3.
63 ÷ 7 = ___
Answer:

Question 4.
7 = 42 ÷ ___
Answer:

Question 5.
49 ÷ __ = 7
Answer:

Question 6.
70 ÷ __ = 10
Answer:

Question 7.
28 ÷ 7 = ___
Answer:

Question 8.
__ = 21 ÷ 7
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Regina has 28 beads. She puts them into 7 equal groups to make a design. How many beads are in each group?
Complete the bar model to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key 5
There are __ beads in each group.
Answer:

Question 10.
What is a related multiplication fact that could solve the problem?
Answer:

Question 11.
Mick has 56 counters. He can divide 56 into 7 equal groups. How else can Mick break apart the 56 counters into equal groups of 7?
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Nyala has 63 paper flowers. She makes 7 bunches of flowers as centerpieces. Each centerpiece has the same number of flowers. How many flowers are in each centerpiece?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 6
(D) 9
Answer:

Question 13.
A group of 42 students are at a puppet show. They sit in equal rows of 7. In how many rows are the students sitting?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 49
(D) 35
Answer:

Question 14.
A chef uses 49 pounds of beef to make 7 pots of chili. If each pot has the same amount of beef, how many pounds of beef are in each pot?
(A) 8 pounds
(B) 6 pounds
(C) 7 pounds
(D) 9 pounds
Answer:

Question 15.
Hank uses 35 potatoes to make 7 bowls of potato salad Each bowl has an equal number of potatoes. How many potatoes are in each bowl?
(A) 6
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 4
Answer:

Question 16.
Multi-Step Ed has 42 red beads and 28 blue beads. He uses an equal number of all the beads to decorate 7 clay sculptures. How many beads are on each sculpture?
(A) 3
(B) 10
(C) 4
(D) 8
Answer:

Question 17.
Multi-Step There are 14 adults and 42 students in the lunchroom. If they sit in equal groups at 7 tables, how many people are at each table?
(A) 9
(B) 2
(C) 8
(D) 6
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Divide by 7 Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Divide by 6

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Divide by 6.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Divide by 6

Essential Question
What strategies can you use to divide by 6?

Unlock the problem
Ms. Sing needs to buy 24 juice boxes for the class picnic. Juice boxes come in packs of 6. How many packs does Ms. Sing need to buy?

  • Circle the number that tells you how many juice boxes come in a pack.
  • How can you use the information to solve the problem?

One Way
Make equal groups.

  • Draw 24 counters.
  • Circle as many groups of 6 as you can.
  • Count the number of groups.

There are ___ groups of 6.
So, Ms. Sing needs to buy ___ packs of juice boxes.
You can write ___ ÷ ___ or Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 1.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
If you divided the 24 counters into groups of 4, how many groups would there be? Explain how you know.

Other Ways
A. Write a related multiplication fact.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 2

B. Use factors to find 24 ÷ 6.
The factors of 6 are 3 and 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 3
To divide by 6, use the factors.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 4

Share and Show

Question 1.
Continue making equal groups to find 18 ÷ 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you could use factors to find 18 ÷ 6.

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 2.
6 × __ = 12 12 ÷ 6 = ___
Answer:

Find the quotient.

Question 3.
42 ÷ 6 = ___
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 4.
k = 54 ÷ 6
k = __
Answer:

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Question 6.
0 ÷ 6 = s
s= ___
Answer:

Question 7.
60 ÷ 10 = m
m = ___
Answer:

Algebra Find the unknown number.

Question 8.
42 ÷ ____ = 7
Answer:

Question 9.
24 ÷ ____ = 8
Answer:

Question 10.
16 ÷ ___ = 4
Answer:

Question 11.
32 ÷ __ = 4
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 12.
What’s the Error? Mary has 36 stickers to give to 6 friends. She says she can give each friend only 5 stickers. Use a division equation to describe Mary’s error.
Answer:

Question 13.
Analyze Cody baked 12 muffins. He keeps 6 muffins. How many muffins can he give to each of his 6 friends if each friend gets the same number of muffins?
Answer:

Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Derek bought 2 boxes of fruit snacks. There were 12 in each box. If he eats 6 fruit snacks each day how many days will the fruit snacks last? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Question 15.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write and solve a word problem for the strip diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You may use a division strategy to help you solve.

Question 16.
One day, 6 friends explore 18 blocks of a town. The friends divide the blocks equally. How many blocks does each friend explore?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 3
Answer:

Question 17.
Reasoning Mr. Brooks has 36 students in his gym class. He makes 6 teams. If each team has the same number of students, how many students are on each team?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:

Question 18.
Multi-Step Sandy bakes 18 pies. She keeps 2 of the pies. She sells the rest of the pies to 4 people at a bake sale.
If each person buys the same number of pies, how many pies does Sandy sell to each person?
(A) 16
(B) 4
(C) 9
(D) 8
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Question 19.
Each picnic table at a park can seat up to 6 people. How many tables will 48 people fill?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 9
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the unknown number.

Question 1.
z = 48 ÷ 6
z = ___
Answer:

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Question 3.
60 ÷ 6 = p
p = ___
Answer:

Question 4.
18 ÷ ____ = 3
Answer:

Question 5.
35 ÷ __ = 7
Answer:

Question 6.
28 ÷ ___ = 7
Answer:

Question 7.
12 ÷ __ = 2
Answer:

Question 8.
6 ÷ __ = 1
Answer:

Question 9.
15 ÷ __ = 5
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Chantell buys 36 apples. She keeps 6 for herself. How many apples can she give to each of 6 neighbors if each person gets the same number of apples?
Answer:

Question 11.
Andre has 21 tomato plants. He gives 3 to a friend, then plants the rest in 6 equal rows. How many tomato plants are in each row?
Answer:

Question 12.
Jake has 42 baseball cards that he wants to share equally with himself and 5 friends. How many cards will each person get? Write a division sentence to solve the problem.
Answer:

Question 13.
Write and solve a word problem for the strip diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
There are 54 people going on arafting trip. Each raft holds 6 people. How many rafts are needed for the trip?
(A) 8
(B) 6
(C) 9
(D) 7
Answer:

Question 15.
There are 24 puppies at the dog show. They compete in equal groups of 4. How many puppies are needed for the trip? each group?
(A) 20
(B) 28
(C) 6
(D) 8
Answer:

Question 16.
There are 30 scouts marching in a parade. The scout troop marches in equal rows of 5. How many rows of scouts are in the parade?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 5
(D) 8
Answer:

Question 17.
A vegetable stand has 42 baskets of different vegetables. The baskets are set up in 6 equal rows. How many baskets are in each row?
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 6
(D) 8
Answer:

Question 18.
Multi-Step Tanya bakes 10 trays of 6 muffins. She keeps 1 tray for herself and gives an equal number away to 6 friends. How many muffins does Tanya share with each friend?
(A) 9
(B) 20
(C) 6
(D) 16
Answer:

Question 19.
Multi-Step Dwayne has 15 crackers. He keeps 3 for himself and gives an equal amount to Jan and Ling. How many crackers do Jan and Ling each get?
(A) 6
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Divide by 6 Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4

Essential Question
What strategies can you use to divide by 4?

Unlock the Problem
A tree farmer plants 12 red maple trees in 4 equal rows. How many trees are in each row?

• What strategy could you use to solve the problem’
Answer: The strategy used is the division method to solve the problem

One Way
Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 4 rows until all 12 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 1
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 u1
There are _3__ tiles in each row.
So, there are _4_ trees in each row.
Write: _12__ ÷ _4__ = __3__ or Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 2
Read: Twelve divided by four equals three.

Math Talk
Mathematical processes

Explain how making an array to solve the problem is like making equal groups.

Other Ways
A. Make equal groups.

  • Draw 1 counter in each group.
  • Continue drawing 1 counter at a time until all 12 counters are drawn.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 u2

There are _3_ counters in each group.

B. Use factors to find 12 ÷ 4.
The factors of 4 are 2 and 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 4
Answer: 12÷4=3.

C. Use a related multiplication fact.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 5
Answer: 12÷4=3

Remember
A letter or symbol, like n, can stand for an unknown number.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the array to find 28 ÷ 4. ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 6
Answer: 7
Explanation:

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 4 rows until all 28 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are _7_ tiles in each row.
    And 4 rows and a total of 28 tiles are there.
    Write: _28__ ÷ _4__ = __7__. 

 Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you used the array to find the quotient.

Find the quotient.

Question 2.
___ = 21 ÷ 3
Answer: 7
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q2

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 3 rows until all 21 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are _7_ tiles in each row.
    And 3 rows and a total of 21 tiles are there.
    Write: _21__ ÷ _3_ = __7__. 

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Question 3.
8 ÷ 4 = ____
Answer: 2
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q3

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 2 rows until all 8 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 4 tiles in each row.
    And 2 rows and a total of 8 tiles are there.
    Write: _8__ ÷ _4_ = __2_. 

 Question 4.
___ = 40 ÷ 5
Answer: 8
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q4

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 5 rows until all 40 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 8 tiles in each row.
    And 5 rows and a total of 40 tiles are there.
    Write: _40__ ÷ _5_ = __8_. 

 Question 5.
24 ÷ 4 = ___
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q5

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 4 rows until all 24 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 6 tiles in each row.
    And 4 rows and a total of 24 tiles are there.
    Write: _24_ ÷ _4_ = __6_. 

 

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Draw tiles to make an array.
Find the quotient.

Question 6.
30 ÷ 10
Answer: 3
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q6

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 3 rows until all 30 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 10 tiles in each row.
    And 3 rows and a total of 30 tiles are there.
    Write: _30_ ÷ _10_ = __3_. 

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Divided By 4 Question 7.
15 ÷ 5
Answer: 3
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q7

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 3 rows until all 15 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 5 tiles in each row.
    And 3 rows and a total of 15 tiles are there.
    Write: _15_ ÷ _5_ = __3_. 

Question 8.
40 ÷ 4
Answer: 10
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q8

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 4 rows until all 40 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 10 tiles in each row.
    And 4 rows and a total of 40 tiles are there.
    Write: _40_ ÷ _4_ = __10_. 

Question 9.
16 ÷ 2
Answer: 8
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q9

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 2 rows until all 16 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 8 tiles in each row.
    And 2 rows and a total of 16 tiles are there.
    Write: _16_ ÷ _2_ = __8_. 

 Find the unknown number.

Question 10.
45 ÷ 5 = b
b= _9__
Answer: 9
Explanation:
The factors of 5 are 1,5.
1*5=5
5*1=5
The factors of 45 are 9,5
5*9=45
9*5=45, these are the multiplication factors.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q10

Question 11.
20 ÷ 10 = e
e = _2__
Answer: 2
Explanation:
The factors of 10 are 2,5
The factors of 20 are 2,4,5,10,20.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q11

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 7
Answer: 4
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q12
divide 8 with 2then we get 4.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Pdf Question 13.
24 ÷ 3 = h
h = __8_
Answer: 8
The factors of 3 are 1,3
The factors of 24 are 3,8,1,24.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q13

Algebra Complete the table.

Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 8
Answer: 3,4,5,6
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q14

Question 15.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 9
Answer: 5,6,7,8
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q15

 

H.O.T. Algebra Find the unknown number.

Question 16.
14 ÷ __ = 7
Answer: 2
Explanation:
14÷n=7
Use a related multiplication factor
14=7*n
get 7 into the left side then 7 will be divided.
14÷7=n      Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q16
2=n
Therefore, n=2

Question 17.
30 ÷ ___ = 6
Answer: 5
Explanation:
30÷n=6
Use a related multiplication factor
30=6*n
get 6 into the left side then 6 will be divided.
30÷6=n      Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q17
n=5

Question 18.
8 ÷ ___ = 2
Answer: 4
Explanation:
8÷n=2
Use a related multiplication factor
8=2*n
get 2 into the left side then 2 will be divided.
8÷2=n    Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q18
n=4

Question 19.
24 ÷ __ = 8
Answer: 3
Explanation:
24÷n=8
Use a related multiplication factor
24=8*n
get 8 into the left side then 8 will be divided.
24÷8=n    Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q19
3=n

Problem Solving

Use the table for 20-22.

Question 20.
Derek planted dogwood trees in groups of 4. How many groups of trees did he plant?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 10
Answer: 6
Explanation:
The number of dogwood trees Derek planted=24 {given in the table}
The number of groups he planted=4
The number of plants in each group=24÷4=6
Therefore, he planted 6 plants.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Question 21.
Multi-Step Douglas planted the birch trees in 4 equal rows. Then he added 2 more birch trees to each row. How many trees did he plant in each row?
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q21
The number of birch trees Derek planted=16 {given in the table}
The number of groups he planted=4
After that, he added 2 more trees to each row=16+6=24
The number of plants in each group=24÷4=6
Therefore, he planted 6 plants.

 

Question 22.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mrs. Banks planted the oak trees in 4 equal rows. Mr. Webb planted the dogwood trees in 3 equal rows. Who planted more trees in each row? How many more? Explain how you know.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 11
Answer:
The number of oak trees Banks planted=28 {given in the table}
The number of groups he planted=4
The number of trees he planted in each group=28÷4=7
7 oak trees Banks planted in each row.
The number of dogwood trees Webb planted=24{given in the table}
The number of groups he planted=3
The number of trees he planted in each row=24÷3=8
8 dogwood trees were planted in each row by Webb.
Therefore, Webb planted more trees on each row.
Therefore, 8-7=1 more tree is there.

Question 23.
H.O.T. Write Math Bryan earns $40 mowing lawns each week. He earns the same amount of money for each lawn. If he mows 4 lawns, how much does Bryan earn for each lawn? Use Math Language to explain how you found your answer.
Answer: 10
Explanation:
The amount Bryan earns for mowing lawns each week=40$
The number of lawns he mows=4
The amount Bryan earn for each lawn=40/4=10
Therefore, 10$ for each lawn.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You may use models to help you solve.

Question 24.
Representations Jill has 12 shrimp. She puts an equal number of shrimp on 4 pizzas. How many shrimp does Jill put on each pizza?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 8
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q24
Explanation:
The number of shrimps Jill has=12
The number of shrimps  she puts on pizza=4
The number of shrimps she puts on each pizza=12/4=3.
Therefore, she puts 3 shrimps.

Question 25.
Ralph puts 36 chairs in 4 equal rows How many chairs does he put in each row?
(A) 4
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q25
Explanation:
The number of chairs Ralph puts =36
The number of rows he puts equally=4
The number of chairs he puts in each row=36/4=9
Therefore, he puts 9 chairs.

Question 26.
Multi-Step Mia puts 15 animal stickers in 3 equal rows in her sticker hook She puts 28 flower stickers in 4 equal rows. How many more flower stickers than animal stickers are in each row?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 7
Answer: Option B is correct.
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 5 (D) 7
Explanation:
Total number of animal stickers Mia puts=15
Number of equal rows for animal stickers=3
Number of animal stickers in each row=15/3=5
Total number of flower stickers Mia puts=28
Number of equal rows for flower stickers=4
Number of flower stickers in each row=28/4=7
The number of more flower stickers than animal stickers are in each row=7-5=2.

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 12.5 3rd Grade Question 27.
Aaron planted 16 tomato plants in 4 equal rows How many tomato plants are in each row?
(A) 20
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 q27
Explanation:
The number of tomato plants Aaron planted=16
The number of equal rows=4
The number of tomato plants in each row=16/4=4.
Therefore, 4 plants in each row.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw tiles to make an array. Find the quotient.

Question 1.
16 ÷ 4 ____
Answer: 4
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a1.1

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 4 rows until all 16 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 4 tiles in each row.
    And 4 rows and a total of 16 tiles are there.
    Write: _16_ ÷ _4_ = _4_. 

Question 2.
12 ÷ 6 = ___
Answer: 2
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a2

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 2 rows until all 12 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 6 tiles in each row.
    And 2 rows and a total of 12 tiles are there.
    Write: 12 ÷ 6 = 2. 

Question 3.
15 ÷ 3 = ___
Answer: 5
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a3

Make an array.

  • Look at the array.
  • Continue the array by drawing 1 tile in each of the 3 rows until all 15 tiles are drawn.
  • Count the number of tiles in each row.
    There are 5 tiles in each row.
    And 3 rows and a total of 15 tiles are there.
    Write: 15 ÷ 3 = 5. 

 

 

Problem Solving

Use the table for 7-9.

Question 7.
Nate arranges the baskets of lettuce into 4 equal rows. How many baskets of lettuce are in each row?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 12
Answer: 8
Explanation:
The number of baskets of lettuce=32 { already given in the table}
The number of rows he arranges =4
The number of lettuce in each row=32÷4=8
Therefore, 8 lettuce in each row.

Question 8.
Tia arranges the baskets of cabbage in 4 equal rows. She adds another basket to each row. How many baskets are in each row?
Answer: 4
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a8
The number of baskets of cabbage=12
The number of equal rows she arranged=4
Now, she adds another basket to every row=12+4=16
Now, The number of baskets in each row =16÷4=4.
Therefore, 4 baskets in each row.

Question 9.
The farm stand gets 2 more baskets of broccoli. Erin wants to put them in equal rows of 4. Can she do this?
Explain.
Answer: No, she cannot,
Explanation:
Already we have 16  baskets of broccoli in the given table. Here, the farm stand gets another 2 baskets. so totally, 16+2=18. Now 18 baskets of broccoli are there. Here she wants to put in 4 equal rows. If we divide 18÷4=4.5. she can put more than 4 equal rows. But, here question asked was 4 equal rows. so she cannot place in 4 equal rows.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Mr. Benz arranges 24 music stands in class. He puts the stands in 4 equal rows. How many music stands are in each row?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 20
(D) 7
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a10
Explanation:
The number of music stands Benz arranges in a class=24
The number of equal rows=4

The number of music stands in each row=24÷4=6
Therefore, 6 stands in each row.

Question 11.
There are 36 members in a marching band. They march in 4 equal rows. How many band members are in each row?
(A) 32
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 9
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a11
Explanation:
The number of members in a marching band=36
The number of equal rows in march=4
The number of band members in each row=36÷4=9
Therefore, 9 members in a row.

Question 12.
Evan spends $16 on 4 books. Each book costs the same amount. How much does each book cost?
(A) $12
(B) $4
(C) $5
(D) $6
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a12
Explanation:
The amount Evan spends on books=16$
The number of books she spends=4
The cost of each book=16÷4=4$
Therefore, she spends 4$ on each book.

Question 13.
There are 20 children at a party. The children are seated in equal groups at 4 tables. How many children are at each table?
(A) 24
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 16
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a13
Explanation:
The total number of children at a party=20
The number of children seated in equal groups=4
The number of children is at each table=20÷4=5.
Therefore, 5 children at each table.

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Monty has 16 toy cars in 4 equal groups and 24 toy boats in 3 equal groups. How many more toy boats are in each group than toy cars?
(A) 8
(B) 12
(C) 4
(D) 6
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a14
Explanation:
The number of toys cars Monty has=16
The number of equal groups for cars=4
The number of toys boats Monty has=24
The number of equal groups for boats=3
The number of toys cars in each group=16÷4=4
The number of toys boats in each group=24÷3=8
The number of more toy boats are in each group than toy cars=8-4=4.
Therefore, 4 more toy boats are present.
Question 15.
Multi-Step Debra has 24 books in 4 equal piles and 20 magazines in 4 equal piles. If you stacked a pile of magazines on a pile of books, how many are in the pile?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 11
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 a15
Explanation:
Total number of books Debra have in a pile=24
The number of equal piles for books=4
Total number of magazines Debra have in a pile=20
The number of equal piles for magazines=4
Now we need to find the number of books in each pile=24÷4=6
The number of magazines in each pile=20÷4=5
If she stacked a pile of magazines on a pile of books, then the number of total items in a pile could be=6+5=11.
Therefore, 11 items in a pile because there are 6 books and 5 magazines in each pile.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Divide by 4 Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3

Essential Question
What strategies can you use to divide by 3?

Unlock the Problem
For field day, 18 students have signed up for the relay race. Each relay team needs 3 students. How many teams can be made?

• What do you need to find?
Answer:
The number of teams needs to find.

• Circle the numbers you need to use.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (u1)

One Way
Make equal groups.

  • Look at the 18 counters below.
  • Circle as many groups of 3 as you can.
  • Count the number of groups.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 1
There are _6_ groups of 3.
So, __6_ teams can be made.
You can write 18 ÷ 3 = _6_ or Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 2

Math Talk
Mathematical processes
Suppose the question asked how many students would be on 3 equal teams. How would you model 3 equal teams? Would the quotient be the same?

Another Way
Use a related multiplication fact.
Since division is the opposite of multiplication, think of a related multiplication fact to find 18 ÷ 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 3

Share and Show
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (u2)

Question 1.
Circle groups of 3 to find 12 ÷ 3. ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 4
Answer: 4
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q1)
There are 12 counters and 4 circles.
A Group of 3 counters should be circled so we got 4 circles. And if we divide 12/3 then also we get 4.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain what the number of circles you made tells you.

Find the quotient.

Question 2.
6 ÷ 3 = ___
Answer: 2
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q2.2)
Here I placed 6 counters and 2 groups, each group containing 3 counters.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Question 3.
___ = 14 ÷ 2
Answer: 7
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q3)
Here I placed 14 counters and 2 groups, each group containing 7 counters.
Therefore, 14/2=7.

Question 4.
21 ÷ 3 = ___
Answer: 7
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q4)
Here I placed 21 counters and I divided them into 3 groups, each group containing 7 counters.
Therefore, 21/3=7.

Question 5.
__ = 30 ÷ 5
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q5)
Here I placed 30 counters and I made 5 groups, each group containing 6 counters.
Therefore, 30/5=6.
Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the quotient. Draw a quick picture to help.

Question 6.
9 ÷ 3
Answer: 3
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q6)
From the diagram, I placed 9 counters and made 3 groups, each group containing 3 counters.

Therefore, 9/3=3. 3 is the quotient.

Question 7.
10 ÷ 5
Answer: 2
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q7)
From the diagram, I placed 10 counters and made 2 groups, each group containing 5 counters.
Therefore, 10/5=2. 2 is the quotient.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 12.4 Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Explanation:
3√15= 3√5*3            √ab=√a*√b
=3√5*√3                   (value of √5=2.2361 and √3=1.7321)
=3(2.2361)(1.7321)
after multiplying the above step, then we get
=11.61.
Another way
3√15=3(3.8730)               (value of √15=3.8370)
=11.51

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 6
Answer: 9√2
Explanation:
=3.√9*2            {square root of 9 is 3}.
=3(3)√2
=9√2.

H.O.T. Algebra Write +, x, or ÷.

Question 10.
25 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 7 5 = 10 ÷ 2
Answer: ÷
Explanation:
The division symbol is correct.
25÷5=10÷2
After simplifying this we get
5=5.
Question 11.
3 × 3 = 6 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 7 3
Answer: +
Explanation:
If we write the ‘+’ symbol then both equations will be equal.
3×3=6+3
9=9.

Question 12.
16 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 7 2 = 24 – 16
Answer: ÷
Explanation:
If we write the ‘÷’ symbol then both equations will be equal.
16÷2=24-16
8=8.

Question 13.
13 + 19 = 8 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 7 4
Answer: ×
Explanation:
If we write the ‘×’ symbol then both equations will be equal.
13+19=8×4
32=32.

Question 14.
14 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 7 2 = 16 × 2
Answer: +, ×, ÷
Explanation:
If we write the ‘×’, ‘+’, ‘÷’ symbol. then the given equation will be not equal.
14×2=16×2
14+2=16×2
14÷2=16×2
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q14)
Question 15.
21 ÷ 3 = 5 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 7 2
Answer: +
Explanation:
If we write the ‘+’ symbol then both equations will be equal.
21÷3=5+2
7=7.

Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Go Math Grade 3 Question 16.
There are 7 equal teams for the relay race. There are 21 students that have signed up for the relay race. How many students are on each team?
Answer: 3
Explanation:
The total number of students signed up for the relay race=21.
The number of equal teams for the relay race=7.
The number of students is on each team=21/7=3.
Therefore, 3 students on each team.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 17-18.

Question 17.
There are 5 equal teams in the relay race. How many students are on each team? Write a division equation that shows the number of students on each team.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 8
Answer: 5
Explanation:
In the given table, for the relay race activity, 25 students are present. In the question also they have asked for relay race only. So we should take relay race students only.
Now in the question already given that there are 5 equal teams in this activity. We need to find out the number of students is there in each group. And moreover, the division equation could be 25÷5.
After simplifying the equation we will get 5.
Therefore, 5 students in each group.

Question 18.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Students doing the jump-rope race and the beanbag toss compete in teams of 3. How many more teams participate in the jump-rope race than in the beanbag toss? Explain how you know.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 9
Answer: 3
First, we write the number of students involved in the jump-rope race is 27 and the beanbag toss activity is 18. They are competing in teams of 3.
beanbag toss teams=18÷3=6.
jump rope race teams=27÷3=9.
Here we need to find out the number of teams participating in the jump rope race than in beanbag toss=9-6=3.
Therefore, 3 more teams are participating in the jump-rope race than in the beanbag toss.

Question 19.
H.O.T. What’s the Question? Michael puts 21 sports cards into stacks of 3. The answer is 7 stacks.
Answer: 7 stacks.
Explanation:
The total number of sports cards=21
He arranged stacks with number of cards=3
The number of stacks he arranged=21÷3=7.
Question 20.
Communicate Olivia buys 24 beanbags for field day. She buys 3 equal packs. Write a related multiplication fact to find the number of beanbags in each pack?
Answer: 8
Explanation:
The number of bags Olivia buys=24.
The number of equal packs she buys=3
We need to find out the number of beanbags in each pack=24÷3=8.
Here, the multiplication factor asked so, it could be 3×8=24, and 8×3=24.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
You may use models to help you solve.

Question 21.
Sam puts a total of 15 biscuits into the feeder for 3 giraffes at the San Diego Zoo. Each giraffe eats the same number of biscuits. Which shows the related multiplication fact?
(A) 12 = 3 × 4
(B) 15 ÷ 3 = 5
(C) 3 × 5 = 15
(D) 15 ÷ 5 = 3
Answer:  Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q21.1)
Explanation:
Total number of biscuits sam puts into the feeder=15

The number of girafees=3
Here they had asked for the multiplication factor so the answer is 3×5=15.
Question 22.
Carlos pays $24 for 3 comic books. Each comic book costs the same amount. How much does each comic book cost?
(A) $8
(B) $27
(C) $7
(D) $9
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q22)
Explanation:
Total amount Carlos pays for books=24$

The number of books he pays=3
Cost of each cosmic book=24÷3=8.
Therefore, each book costs 8$.

Question 23.
Multi-Step Sue plants 18 pink flowers and 9 yellow flowers in flowerpots. She plants 3 flowers in each flowerpot. How many flowerpots does Sue use?
(A) 15
(B) 3
(C) 8
(D) 9
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q23)
Explanation:
The total number of flowers Sue plants=18+9=27.

The number of flowers she plants in each pot=3
The number of flowerpots Sue use=27÷3=9.
Therefore, she uses 9 flowerpots.

Texas Test Prep

Question 24.
Apply Miguel planted 21 flowers in 3 rows. How many flowers are in each row?
(A) 24
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 18
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (q24)
Explanation:
The number of flowers planted by Miguel=21
The number of rows he applied=3
The number of flowers in each row=21÷3=7.
Therefore, 7 flowers in each row.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Circle groups of 3.

Question 1.
Find 15 ÷ 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 10
Answer: 5
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A1)
For the given 15 counters and I made a group of 3. In that each group there are 5 counters placed.

Find the quotient.

Question 2.
Find 9 ÷ 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 11
Answer: 3
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A2)
For the given 9 counters and I made a group of 3. In that each group there are 3 counters placed.
Find the quotient.

Question 3.
18 ÷ 3 = ___
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A3)
I had placed 18 counters and I made a group of 3. In that each group there are 6 counters placed.
The quotient is 6.

Texas Go Math Lesson 12.4 Homework Answer Key Grade 3 Question 4.
___ = 27 ÷ 3
Answer: 9
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A4)
I had placed 27 counters and I made a group of 3. In that each group there are 9 counters placed.
The quotient is 9.

Question 5.
24 ÷ 3 = ____
Answer: 8
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A5)
I had placed 24 counters and I made a group of 3. In that each group there are 8 counters placed.
The quotient is 8.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 6-8.

Question 6.
Granola bars are in equal groups on Food 3 trays. Write a division equation that shows how many granola bars are on each tray.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 12
Answer: 9
Explanation:
The total number of granola bars=27{given in the table}.
The number of trays of equal groups =3
The number of granola bars in each tray=27÷3=9.
Therefore, 9 granola bars in each tray.

Question 7.
Muffins and apple tarts are each served on trays in equal groups of 3. How many more trays are needed for the
apple tarts than the muffins? Explain.
Answer: 3
Explanation:
The number of Muffins=15
The number of apples tarts=24
Both are served on trays in equal groups=3
Muffins served on each tray=15÷3=5
apple tarts served on each tray=24÷3=8
Now we need to find out the number of trays is needed for the apple tarts than the muffin=8-5=3.
Therefore, 3 more trays are needed.

Question 8.
What if 9 more muffins were added to the Food Fair Snacks table? How many muffins would be on 3 trays?
Answer: 8
Explanation:
The number of muffins in the given table=15
If we add 9 more muffins which means 15+9=24.
Now we have a total of 24 muffins.
Here, we need to find out the number of muffins would be on 3 trays=24÷3=8.
Therefore, 8 muffins would be there.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
There are 18 students in music class. The teacher puts the students into 3 equal groups. How many students are in each group?
(A) 5
(B) 15
(C) 6
(D) 21
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A9)
Explanation:
The total number of students in music class=18
The number of equal groups the teacher puts=3
The number of students in each group=18÷3=6.
Therefore, 6 students in each group.

Question 10.
Mr. Martin has 30 desks in his classroom. He arranges the desks into 3 equal rows. How many desks are in each row?
(A) 27
(B) 33
(C) 1o
(D) 15
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A10)
Explanation:
The total number of desks in his classroom=30
The number of rows he arranged equally=3
The number of desks in each row=30÷3=10.
Therefore, 10 desks in each row.

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Question 11.
Kim pays $15 for 3 boxes of cat food. Each box costs the same amount. How much does each box of cat food cost?
(A) $12
(B) $5
(C) $3
(D) $4
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A11)
Explanation:
The amount Kim pays for cat food=15$.
The number of boxes he pays=3
The cost of each box of cat food=15÷3=5$.
Therefore, 5$ is the box cost.

Question 12.
Cho makes 12 waffles. He puts an equal number of waffles on 3 plates. How many waffles are on each plate?
(A) 9
(B) 15
(C) 5
(D) 4
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A12)
Explanation:
The number of waffles Cho makes=12
The number of plates he puts equally=3
The number of waffles is on each plate=12÷3=4.
Therefore, 4 waffles on each plate.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Jem pastes 21 photos and 15 postcards in a scrap album. She puts 3 on each page. How many pages does Jem fill in the scrap album?
(A) 7
(B) 5
(C) 12
(D) 6
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A13)
Explanation:
The number of postcards and photos are posted in the scrap album=21+15=36.
The number of things she used to put on each page=3
The number of pages Jem fill in the scrap album=36÷3=12.
Therefore, Jem fills 12 pages.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Blaine makes an array of 12 red squares and 18 blue squares. She puts 3 squares in each row. How many rows does Blaine have in the array?
(A) 10
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 28
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 (A14)
Explanation:
The total number of arrays which are red and blue=12+18=30
The number of squares in each row=3
The number of rows Blaine has in the array=30÷3=10.
Therefore, 10 rows in the array.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Divide by 3 Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practising the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5

Essential Question
What does dividing by 5 mean?

Unlock the Problem

Kaley wants to buy a new cage for Coconut, her guinea pig. She has saved 35¢. If she saved a nickel each day, for how many days has she been saving?

• How much is a nickel worth?
Answer:

One Way
Count up by 5s.

  • Begin at O.
  • Count up by 5s until you reach 35.
  • Count the number of times you count up.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 1
You counted up by 5 seven times. 35 ÷ 5 = _7__
So, Kaley has been saving for _7__ days.

Another Way
Count back on a number line.

  • Start at 35.
  • Count back by 5s until you reach 0.
    Complete the jumps on the number line.
  • Count the number of times you jumped back 5.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 2
You jumped back by 5 _7__ times.
35 ÷ 5 = _7__

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
What if Kaley saved 7¢ each day instead of a nickel? What would you do differently to find how many days she has
saved?

Strategy for Dividing with 5
You have learned how to use doubles to multiply. Now you will learn how to use doubles to divide by 5.

Divide by 10, and then double to divide by 5.
When the divisor is 5 and the dividend is even, you can use a 10s fact.
First, divide by 10.
After you divide, double the quotient.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (u2)

Share and Show

Math talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how counting up to solve a division problem is like counting back on a number line.

Question 1.
Count back on the number line to find 15 ÷ 5. ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 4
Use count up or count back on a number line to solve.
Answer: 3
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (q1)

Count back on a number line.

  • Start at 15.
  • Count back by 5s until you reach 0.
  • Complete the jumps on the number line.
  • Count the number of times you jumped back 3.

Question 2.
10 ÷ 2 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 5
Answer: 5
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (q2)

Count back on a number line.

  • Start at 10.
  • Count back by 2s until you reach 0.
  • Complete the jumps on the number line.
  • Count the number of times you jumped back 5.

Go Math Lesson 12.3 Divided By 5 Grade 3 Question 3.
20 ÷ 5 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 6
Answer: 4
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (q3)

Count back on a number line.

  • Start at 20.
  • Count back by 2s until you reach 0.
  • Complete the jumps on the number line.
  • Count the number of times you jumped back 4.

Find the quotient.

Question 4.
50 ÷ 5 = ___
Answer:10
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (q4)
There are three things in division. They are dividend, divisor, and quotient.
50 is the dividend.
5 is the divisor.
If we solve both 50 by 5 we get 10.
Therefore 10 is the quotient.

Question 5.
5 ÷ 5 = ___
Answer: 1
Explanation:
There are three things in division. They are dividend, divisor, and quotient.
5 is the dividend.
5 is the divisor.
If we solve both 5 by 5 we get 1.
Therefore 1 is the quotient.

Question 6.
45 ÷ 5 = ___
Answer: 9
Explanation:
There are three things in division. They are dividend, divisor, and quotient.
45 is the dividend.
5 is the divisor.
If we solve both 45 by 5 we get 9.
Therefore 9 is the quotient.

Algebra Complete the table.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (q7)
Explanation:
This table indicates multiplication.
10*1=10, 10*2=20, 10*3=30, 10*4=40, 10*5=50.  {10th table up to 5 times}.
5*1=5, 5*2=10, 5*3=15, 5*4=20, 5*5=25. {5th table up to 5 times}.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (q8)
Explanation:
This table indicates the division (÷).
10÷10=1, 20÷10=2, 30÷10=3, 40÷10=4, 50÷10=5 { divide by 10}.
10÷5=2, 20÷5=4, 30÷5=6, 40÷5=8, 50÷5=10 { divide by 5}.

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Evaluate Guinea pigs eat hay, pellets, and vegetables. If Wonder Hay comes in a 5-pound bag and costs $15, how much does 1 pound of hay cost?
Answer: The answer is 3
Explanation:
Given: Guinea pigs were used to eat hay, pellets, vegetables. If the hay comes in a 5-pound bag and it costs 15$. Then we need to find out the 1 pound of hay cost.
so, let’s take 1 pound of hay cost is ‘X’ .
we already know that a 5-pound bag cost is 15$.
We can write this as Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (14)
Cross multiply, this we can write it as 5X=15$
X=15/5
X=3.
Therefore, 1 pound of hay cost is 3$.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Divided By 5 Question 10.
H.O.T. The pet store has 20 guinea pigs and plans to put a pair of guinea pigs in each cage. If the pet store has 8 cages, how many more cages will the pet store need?
Answer: 2 cages.
Explanation:
The total number of guinea pigs that pet stores have=20.
They are planning to put the guinea pigs in a paired way, which means each pair has 2 pigs. Already pet store has 8 cages to put paired pigs. Now we need to find out the number of cages will pet stores need.
By diagrammatically, Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (10)
By mathematically, 20/2=10 pairs, we already have 8 cages so, 10-8=2 cages.
Pet stores need 2 cages.

H.O.T. Pose a Problem

Question 11.
Maddie went to a veterinary clinic. She saw the vet preparing some carrots for the guinea pigs.
Write a division problem that can be solved using the picture of carrots.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 9
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 10
Answer: 2 carrots
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (11)

Question 12.
Multi-Step Write a similar problem by exchanging the number of equal groups and numbers in each group. Solve the problem. Describe what the quotient in your problem represents.
Answer:
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (12)
We already know there are 2 groups and 5 in each group so, we get 5*2=10 carrots are present totally. From the above diagram, the total is 10. But the question asked was about the quotient. so, total/amount in each group which means 10/5=2
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (12.1)

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You may use a division strategy to help you solve.

Question 13.
Analyze Beth keeps her rock collection in boxes. She has 30 rocks. She puts 5 rocks in each box. How many boxes of rocks does Beth have?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Answer: Option B is correct
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (13)
Explanation:
Total number of rocks Beth keeps with her=30
Number of rocks she puts in each box=5
Now we need to find out the number of boxes is Beth is having=30÷5=6.
Therefore, 6 boxes are present.

Question 14.
Hasib pays $50 for new T-shirts. Each T-shirt costs $5. How many T-shirts does Hasib buy?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 10
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (14.1)
Explanation:
Total amount Hasib pays for new T-shirts=50$

cost of each T-shirt=5$
We need to find out the number of T-shirts did he buy=50/5=10.
Therefore, 10 T-shirts Hasib buys.
Question 15.
Multi-Step Ana picks 25 apples. Pedro picks 20 apples. Ana and Pedro use the apples to make apple pies.
They put 5 apples in each pie. How many apple pies do they make?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 9
(D) 8
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (15)
Explanation:
The number of apples Ana pick=25.
The number of apples Pedro pick=20.
Both are used their apples to make apple pies and they put 5 apples in each pie. Here we need to find out the number of apple pies they are done.
By simplifying this, total apples=25+20=45.
In each pie they put 5 apples, from this we can get the number of apple pies=45/5=9.
Therefore, 9 apple pies they make.


Texas Test Prep

Question 16.
Guinea pigs sleep about 45 hours every 5 days with their eyes open. About how many hours a day do guinea pigs sleep?
(A) about 5 hours
(B) about 40 hours
(C) about 9 hours
(D) about 50 hours
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (16)
Explanation:
The total number of hours guinea pigs sleep with their eyes open=45.
The number of days they sleep=5.
We need to find out the number of hours a day does guinea pigs sleep=45/5=9.
Therefore, they sleep 9 hours a day.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use count up or count back on a number line to solve.

Question 1.
30 ÷ 5 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 11
Answer: 6
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A1)
Explanation:

Count up by 5s.

  • Begin at O.
  • Count up by 5s until you reach 30.
  • Count the number of times you count up.
    You counted up by 5 six times. 30 ÷ 5 = _6_.

 Question 2.
45 ÷ 5 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 12
Answer: 9
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A2)

Count up by 5s.

  • Begin at O.
  • Count up by 5s until you reach 45.
  • Count the number of times you count up.
    You counted up by 5 nine times. 45 ÷ 5 = _9_.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
A librarian has 35 books on a cart. He evenly separates the books on five shelves. How many books are on each shelf?
Answer: 7
Explanation:
The number of books a librarian has on a cart=35.
The number of shelves he has separated for books=7.
The number of books on each shelf=35/5=7.
Therefore, 7 books on each shelf.

Question 4.
There are 25 paint cans. If the art teacher puts five cans in each box, how many boxes does she need?
Answer: 5
Explanation:
The number of paint cans=25.
The number of cans the art teacher puts in each box=5.
The number of boxes she needs to be kept=25/5=5.
Therefore, 5 boxes are needed.

 

Question 5.
Marky picks some flowers. Write a division problem that can be solved using the picture of the flowers. Then solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 13
Answer: 5 flowers
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A3)

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Dikembe has 25 toy boats. He puts ‘them in groups of 5. How many boats are in each group?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 20
(D) 10
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A6)
Explanation:
The number of toy boats Dikembe has=25.
The number of groups he has put=5
We need to find out the number of boats in each group=25/5=5.
Therefore, 5 boats in each group.

Question 7.
Jeri pays $30 for CDs. Each CD costs $5. How many CDs does Jeri buy?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 25
(D) 15
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A7)
Explanation:
The number of CDs Jeri pay=30$
Cost of each CD=5$
The number of CDs did Jeri buy=30/5=6.
Therefore, he bought 6 CDs.

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Question 8.
Damian has 20 crayons. There are 5 crayons in each box. How many boxes of crayons does Damian have?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 15
(D) 10
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A8)
Explanation:
The number of crayons Damian has=20
The number of crayons in each box=5
The number of boxes does Damian have=20/5=4.
Therefore, he has 4 boxes.

Question 9.
A group of 45 people go camping. Each tent sleeps 5 people. How many tents will the campers need?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 50
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A9)
Explanation:
The number of people going camping=45
The number of people sleeping in each tent=5
The number of tents the campers needed=45/5=9.
Therefore, They need 9 tents. 

Question 10.
Multi-Step Maxine has 15 pennies and 25 nickels. She puts the coins into stacks of 5. How many stacks of coins does she make?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 3
(D) 9
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A10)
Explanation:
The number of pennies and nickles Maxine has=12+25=40
The number of coins she puts in stacks=5
The number of stacks she made=40/5=8.
Therefore, she made 8 stacks. 

Question 11.
Multi-Step There are 17 boys and 13 girls in gym class. They are in 5 equal teams. how many students are on each team?
(A) 10
(B) 5
(C) 30
(D) 6
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 (A11)
Explanation:
The number of boys in gym class=17.
The number of girls in gym class=13.
The number of equal teams=5.
Both totally=17+13=30 students.
The number of students on each team=30/5=6
Therefore, there are 6 students in each team. 

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Divide by 5 Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10

Essential Question
What strategies can you use to divide by 10?

There are 50 students going on a field trip to the Philadelphia Zoo. The students are separated into equal groups of 10 students each. How many groups of students are there?

• What do you need to find?
Answer: We need to find the number of groups of students is present.

• Circle the numbers you need to use.
Answer: 5
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(1)
Explanation:
The total number of students going on a field trip=50
The number of students is divided into groups each=10
Therefore, divide 50 by 10=50/10=5 groups.

One Way
Use repeated subtraction.

  • Start with 50.
  • Subtract 10 until you reach 0.
  • Count the number of times you subtract 10.
    Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 1

You subtracted lo fIve times. 50 ÷ 10 = _5_
So, there are _5__ groups of 10 students.

Math talk
Mathematical Processes
How is counting on a number line to divide by 10 different from counting on a number line to multiply by 10?

Other Ways

A. Use a number line.

  • Start at 50 and count back by 10s until you reach 0.
  • Count the number of times you jumped back 10.

You jumped back by 10 five times.
50 ÷ 10 = _5__
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 2

B. Use a multiplication table.
Divide. 50 ÷ 10 = __5_
Since division is the opposite of multiplication, you can use a multiplication table to find a quotient.
Think of a related multiplication fact.
_5_ × 10 = 50
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 3
Step 1
Find the factor, 10, in the top row.

Step 2
Look down to find the product, 50.

Step 3
Look left to find the unknown factor, _5__
Since _5__ × 10 = 50, then 50 ÷ 10 = _5__.

Math talk
Mathematical Processes
Describe two other ways to find 30 ÷ 10.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use repeated subtraction to find 30 ÷ 1o. ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 4
Answer: 3
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(2){we subtracted 10, three times to get 0}
Explanation:
30/10=3.
A. multiplication.
Since division is the opposite of multiplication, you can use a multiplication table to find a quotient.
Think of a related multiplication fact.
3*10=30.
B. Use a number line.

  • Start at 30 and count back by 10s until you reach 0.
  • Count the number of times you jumped back 10.

You jumped back by 10 three times.
30/10=3


Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(3)

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 2.
10 × ___ = 40 ___ = 40 ÷ 10
Answer:
10 × 4 = 40   4 = 40 ÷ 10
Explanation:
Since division is the opposite of multiplication, you can use a multiplication table to find a quotient.
Think of a related multiplication fact.
If we multiply with 4 with 10 then we get 40 and if we divide 40 by 10 then we get 4.

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Question 3.
10 × ___ = 90 90 ÷ 10 = ____
Answer:
10 × 9 = 90 90 ÷ 10 = 9
Explanation:
Since division is the opposite of multiplication, you can use a multiplication table to find a quotient.
Think of a related multiplication fact.
If we multiply with 10 with 9 then we get 90 and if we divide 90 by 10 then we get 9.

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Write>, <,or =.

Question 4.
10 ÷ 1 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 5 4 × 10
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(4)
Explanation:
Here, if we solve the above expression then we get the answers10 and 40.
In the question asked was write the symbol which is greater, lesser, or equal to.
According to the expression 10 is lesser than 40. so less than the (<) symbol is used.

Question 5.
17 – 6 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 5 18 ÷ 2
Answer: 11,9
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(5)
Explanation:
Here, if we solve the above expression then we get the answers 11 and 9.
In the question asked was write the symbol which is greater, lesser, or equal to.
According to the expression 11 is greater than 9. so greater than the (>) symbol is used.

Question 6.
4 × 4 Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 5 8 + 8
Answer: 16,16
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(6)
Explanation:
Here, if we solve the above expression then we get the answers 16 and 16.
In the question asked was write the symbol which is greater, lesser, or equal to.
According to the expression 16 is equal to 16. so equal to (=) symbol is used.

Question 7.
Marie has loo packages of paper to pack evenly into 10 boxes. How many packages of paper did Marie put into each box?
Answer:10
Explanation:
Total number of packages of paper of Marie have=100
Number of boxes are there to pack=10
We need to find out the number of packages of paper did Marie put into each box.
Therefore, dividing 100 by 10 that means 100÷10=10 packages of paper had put in each box.

Problem Solving

Use the pictograph for 8-10.

Question 8.
Lyle wants to add penguins to the pictograph. There are 30 stickers of penguins. How many symbols should Lyle draw for penguins?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 6
Answer: 3
Explanation:
Given question: Lyle wants to add a penguin in the given pictograph.
Number of stickers Lyle have=30
The number of stickers symbol is having=10
The number of stickers should Lyle draw for penguins=30÷10=3.
3 stickers should draw for penguins.

Go Math Lesson 12.2 3rd Grade Divided by 10 Question 9.
Multi-Step Pose a Problem Write a word problem using information from the pictograph. Then solve your problem.
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Lena wants to put the monkey stickers in an album. She says she will use more pages if she puts 5 stickers on a page instead of 10 stickers on a page. Is she correct? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 7

Answer: Yes, she is correct. If she uses fewer stickers on the page then she takes more pages to stick that stickers. And if she uses more stickers on a page she takes fewer pages.

Question 11.
H.O.T. Explain how a division problem is like an unknown-factor problem.
Answer:
First of all, we need to know what is a factor.
Factor: A whole number that divides exactly into another number.
Now let’s think about multiplication.
For example, 3×5=15
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(11)
Now we can write factors 3×5=15
5×3=15
15÷5=3
15÷3=5.
You sometimes have to divide to find the unknown factor.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You may use a division strategy to help you solve.

Question 12.
Ava smells dog shampoos. During 10 days, she smelled 40 different shampoos. She smelled the same number of shampoos each day. How many different shampoos did Ava smell each day?
(A) 4
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 40
Answer: Option A is correct
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(12)
Explanation:
Number of days Ava smells dog shampoos=10
Number of different shampoos she smelled=40
She smells the same number of shampoos each day, and moreover, we need to find out the number of different shampoos smells each day=40÷10=4
Therefore 4 different shampoos she smells each day.
Question 13.
Analyze Samantha jumps rope for 10 minutes every day. One day, she jumped 90 times in 10 minutes. She did the same number of jumps in each minute. How many jumps did Samantha do each minute?
(A) 10
(B) 90
(C) 9
(D) 900
Answer: Option C is correct
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(13)
Explanation:
Total number of minutes did Samantha jumps rope every day=10
Number of times she jumped rope in 10 minutes=90
She repeats the same number of jumps every minute, for that we need to find out the number of jumps did Samantha did every minute=90÷10=9
Therefore, 9 jumps she did every minute.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Elijah wrote his name in 15 school shirts. Cora wrote her name in 15 school shirts. Together they labeled 10 shirts each day. On how many days did Elijah and Cora label shirts?
(A) 10
(B) 3
(C) 15
(D) 30
Answer: Option B is correct
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(14)
Explanation:
Total number of school shirts=30
Number of shirts elijah wrote his name=15
Number of shirts cora wrote her name=15
Number of shirts together they labelled each day=10
We need to find out the number of days they had taken to label the shirts.
Therefore, Elijah shirts+cora shirts÷ shirts together they labelled each day.
15+15÷10=30÷10=3.
Texas Test Prep

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 12.2 Question 15.
Miles has 100¢ in dimes. How many dimes does Miles have?
(A) 1
(B) 100
(C) 10
(D) 4
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(15)
Explanation:
Each dime is worth $0.10—that is the value of one dime. To find the total value of the mile of 100 dimes, multiply 100 by $0.10 to get $10. The number of dimes times the value of each dime equals the total value of the dimes. number·value=totalvalue.
Therefore, 100$×$0.10=10.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use repeated subtraction or a number line to divide.

Question 1.
60 ÷ 10 = ___
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(A1)
If we divide 60 by 10 then we will get 6.
Cancel zeros then we have 6/1=6.

Question 2.
40 ÷ 10 = ___
Answer: 4
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(A2)
If we divide 40 by 10 then we will get 4.
Cancel zeros then we have 4/1=4.

Problem Solving

Use the pictograph for 3-5.

Question 3.
Write a division sentence to show how many packs of sports cards Luke has.
Answer:5
Explanation:
The question asked was the number of packs of sports cards luke has. For this, we need to write a division equation.
By using pictographs: Luke is having 5 packs and each pack has 10 cards
From this we can write luke is having 5×10=50 cards
Therefore, the division sentence could be 50÷10.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 8

Question 4.
Joanna has 40 sports cards. Write a division sentence to show how many Hakim packs of sports cards she has.
Answer:5
Explanation:
The question asked was the number of packs of sports cards Hakim has. For this, we need to write a division equation.
By using pictographs: Hakim is having 5 packs and each pack has 10 cards
From this we can write luke is having 5×10=50 cards
Therefore, the division sentence could be 50÷10.

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Question 5.
Write a division sentence to show how many packs of sports cards Luke and Mavis have in all. Explain.
Answer:8
Explanation:
By using pictographs: Luke is having 5 packs and each pack is having 10 cards=5*10=50
Mavis is having 3 packs and each pack is having 10 cards=3*10=30
Together they are having 50+30=80.
Now from this, we can write the division equation=80÷ 10.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Walter has 80 pennies. He arranges the pennies in stacks of 10. How many stacks of pennies does Walter have?
(A) 10
(B) 90
(C) 70
(D) 8
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(A6)
Explanation:
Total number of pennies Walter is having=80
Number of pennies he arranged like a stack=10
Now we need to find the number of stacks of pennies does Walter have= 80÷10=8
Therefore, 8 stacks are there.

Question 7.
There are 40 students going on a class trip. Each van seats 10 students. How many vans are needed for the class trip?
(A) 40
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 5
Answer: Option B is correct
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(A7)
Explanation:
Number of students going on a class trip=40
Number of seats in a van=10
Now we need to find the number of vans needed for the class trip=40÷10=4
Therefore, 4 vans are needed.

Question 8.
There are 70 pieces of chalk in a box. If each of 10 students gets an equal number of chalk pieces, how many pieces of chalk does each student get?
(A) 80
(B) 10
(C) 7
(D) 8
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(A8)
Explanation:
Total number of chalk pieces in a box=70

The number of students gets an equal number of chalk pieces each=10
Now the number of pieces of chalk does each student get=70÷10=7
Therefore, 7 pieces of chalk will get to every student.

Go Math Grade 3 Pdf Download Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Peyton has 32 cubes. Myra has 18 cubes. If both students use all of the cubes to make trains with 10 cubes, how many trains can they make?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 50
(D) 4
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(A10)
Explanation:
The number of cubes Peyton is having=32.
The number of cubes Myra is having=18.
Together they are having=32+18=50 cubes.
Both students are using cubes to make train=10
We need to find out the number of trains they can make=50÷10=5
Therefore, they can make 5 trains.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Roshan has 37 dimes. If she makes stacks of 10 coins, how many coins will Roshan have leftover?
(A) 3
(B) 27
(C) 7
(D) 4
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 2(A11)
Explanation:
Total number of dimes Roshan is having=37
Stacks she makes with coins=10
We need to find out the number of coins she has leftover=37-10=27 coins.
Moreover, 37 dimecoin=1.70 Indian Rupee.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Divide by 10 Read More »

Scroll to Top