Prasanna

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Answer Key Pdf Multiplication Facts and Strategies

Go Math Answer Key for Grade 3 Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Answer Key Pdf: Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies helps thousands of students to achieve excellent grades. Students can effectively solve problems and grab knowledge and skills by using Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key. Help your students keep up and catch up to do the math with the reference of HMH Go Math Solution Key Grade 3. It’s important to know the process of solving a problem more than finding the correct answer to improve the skills of your students. Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies will give all that flexibility to build their confidence to do math in an easy way.

Multiplication Facts and Strategies Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Answer Key Pdf

In order to move successfully, refer to Grade 3 Multiplication Facts. Help your children to move to the next grade level by encouraging them with a lot of practice. Use Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies and achieve your goals easily.

Lesson 1: Multiply with 2 and 4

Lesson 2: Multiply with 5 and 10

Lesson 3: Multiply with 3 and 6

Lesson 4: Algebra • Distributive Property

Lesson 5: Multiply with 7

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 6: Algebra • Associative Property of Multiplication

Lesson 7: Algebra • Patterns on the Multiplication Table

Lesson 8: Multiply with 8

Lesson 9: Multiply with 9

Lesson 10: Problem Solving • Multiplication

Chapter 4 Review/Test

Multiply with 2 and 4 Page No 195

Write a multiplication sentence for the model.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 2 and 4 img 1
Think: There are 2 groups of
5 counters.

Answer:
2 × 5 = 10

Explanation:
Draw 2 counters. Place 5 Objectives in 2 counters. Count the total number of objectives and them. Add 5 + 5 to get the answer. Finally, you get 10.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 2 and 4 img 2
______ × ______ = ______

Find the product.

Answer:
4×3 = 12

Explanation:
Look at the above figure. You can see 4 Counters and 3 objectives on each counter. So, you have to multiply 4×3. When you multiply with 4, you can first multiply with 2 and then double the product. Multiply 3 with 2. You will get 2×3 is 6. Now, double the number 6. The final answer is 12.

Question 3.
2
× 6
——–
________

Answer:
2×6 = 12

Explanation:
When there is a multiplication requires with 2, you can double the given number 6 to get the final answer. The answer is 6+6 = 12.

Question 4.
4
× 8
———
________

Answer:
4×8 = 32

Explanation:
You can double 2×8 to get 4×8. Multiply 8 with 2. You will get 16. Then, double the product to get the answer to 4×8. You will get 16+16 = 32. So, you get the final answer as 32.

Go Math 3rd Grade Homework Book Answers Question 5.
2
× 3
——–
________

Answer:
2×3 = 6

Explanation:
Draw two counters. Place three objectives in two counters. Now, add the objectives in two counters. The final answer is 3+3 = 6. So, 2×3=6 is the answer.

Question 6.
4
× 6
———
_________

Answer:
4×6 = 24

Explanation:
You can double 2×6 to get 4×6. Multiply 6 with 2. You will get 12. Then, double the product to get the answer to 4×6. You will get 12+12 = 24. So, you get the final answer as 24.

Question 7.
4
× 4
———
_________

Answer:
4×4 = 16

Explanation:
Multiply 4 with 2. 2×4 = 8. Now, double the number 8. 8+8 = 16. The answer for 4×4 is 16

Question 8.
2
× 7
——–
_________

Answer:
2×7 = 14

Explanation:
The given multiplication is 2×7. The answer to any number multiplies with 2 is double of that number. So, the 2×7 can find by doing 7+7. The answer is 7+7 = 14. So, the final answer is 2×7 = 14.

Question 9.
4
× 5
———
_________

Answer:
4×5 = 20

Explanation:
Firstly, multiply 2×5 to get the answer for 4×5. Then, double the answer of 2×5 to get the final answer. So, do 2×5 = 10. Double the number 10 to get the 4×5 Answer. The double of 10 is 10+10 = 20. The answer to 4×5 is 20.

Question 10.
2
× 4
——–
_________

Answer:
2×4 = 8

Explanation:
The multiplication begins with 2. So, you can double 4 to get the answer of 2×4. The double of 4 is 4+4 = 8. The answer for 2×4 is 8.

Problem Solving

Question 11.
On Monday, Steven read 9 pages of his new book. To finish the first chapter on Tuesday, he needs to read double the number of pages he read on Monday. How many pages does he need to read on Tuesday?
__________ pages

Answer:
18

Explanation:
Steven read 9 pages of his new book on Monday. He wants to finish his first chapter on Tuesday. To finish the chapter, he needs to double the number of pages he read on Monday.

Double of pages read on Monday = 9 x 2 =18.

Steven needs to read 18 pages on Tuesday.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Answer Key Pdf Question 12.
Courtney’s school is having a family game night. Each table has 4 players. There are 7 tables in all. How many players are at the game night?
__________ players

Answer:
28

Explanation:
From the given information Courtney’s school is having a family game night. Each table has 4 players. There are 7 tables in all. So, every table has 4 players. To know the total number of players at the game night, we need to multiply 7 with 4.

Total Number of players at the game night = 7 x 4 = 28.

Multiply with 2 and 4 Lesson Check Page No 196

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Which multiplication sentence matches the model?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 2 and 4 img 3
Options:
a. 3 × 2 = 6
b. 4 × 2 = 8
c. 4 × 4 = 16
d. 4 × 8 = 32

Answer:
b

Explanation:
The above figure consists of 4 counters. Also, each counter has two objectives in it. So, we need to multiply the number of counters with a number of objectives. The answer is 4×2 = 8.

Question 2.
Find the product.
2
× 8
——-
________
Options:
a. 10
b. 14
c. 16
d. 18

Answer:
c

Explanation:
To solve the 2×8, double the number 8. The answer for 2×8 is 8+8. So, the final answer is 2×8 = 16.

Question 3.
Sean made a picture graph to show his friends’ favorite colors. This is the key for the graph.
Each Ο = 2 friends.
How many friends does Ο Ο Ο Ο stand for?
Options:
a. 4
b. 8
c. 20
d. 40

Answer:
b

Explanation:
Sean made 4 picture graphs to show his friends’ favorite colors. Each Ο represents 2 friends. So, to find the final answer, we need to add all the colors. As there are 4 picture graphs you need to do 2+2+2+2 = 8. There are 8 friends available.

Question 4.
The table shows the lengths of some walking trails.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 2 and 4 img 4
How many feet longer is Mountain Trail than Harmony Trail?
Options:
a. 216 feet
b. 264 feet
c. 316 feet
d. 528 feet

Answer:
c

Explanation:
In the above table, we can see three different walking trails lengths of three persons. The walking trail length of the Mountain is 844feets. The walking trail length of Lake is 792 feet. Also, the Harmony walking trail length is 528 feet. To get How many feet longer is Mountain Trail than Harmony Trail, we need to subtract Harmony walking trail length from Mountain Trail length. So, now we have to do 844-528 which is equal to 316 feet. So, Mountain Trail walked 316 feet than Harmony trail.

Question 5.
Find the sum.
5 2 7
+ 1 5 4
———-
Options:
a. 373
b. 581
c. 671
d. 681

Answer:
c

Explanation:
Break apart the addends from the given values. Start with the hundreds. Then, add each place value.
Let’s write 527 as 500+20+7 and 154 as 100+50+4.
Sum up the above two values. Then you get 600+70+11. Add the ones and then add the 10’s and 100’s. The final answer is 681.

Question 6.
A bar graph shows that sports books received 9 votes. If the scale is 0 to 20 by twos, where should the bar end for the sports books?
Options:
a. between 8 and 10
b. on 10
c. on 8
d. between 6 and 8

Answer:
c

Explanation:
As per the given data, the sports books received 9 votes. If we take a bar graph with a scale of 0 to 20 by twos, the graph is 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20. So, the number 9 will lie between numbers 8 to 10. Therefore, the answer is between 8 and 10.

Multiply with 5 and 10 Page No 201

Find the product.

Question 1.
5 × 7 = 35

Answer:
35

Explanation:
Skip count by 5’s until you say 7 numbers. 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35. Now, the count of the number is 7. So, the answer for 5 x 7 is 35.

Question 2.
5 × 1 = _______

Answer:
5

Explanation:
Any number multiplied by 1 is the same number. So, the answer is 5.

Question 3.
2 × 10 = _______

Answer:
20

Explanation:
A multiple of 10 is any product that has 10 as one of its factors. So, the multiplication of any number with 10 is 10’s of that particular number. The answer is 20.

Question 4.
________ = 8 × 5

Answer:
40

Explanation:
From Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can write 8 x 5 = 5 x 8. So, to find the multiplication of 5 x 8, Skip count by 5’s until you say 8 numbers. 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40. Now, the count of the number is 8. So, the answer for 5 x 8 is 40. Therefore, the answer for 8 x 5 is 40.

Question 5.
1 × 10 = ________

Answer:
10

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 10 = 10.

Question 6.
_______ = 4 × 5

Answer:
20

Explanation:
Using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can write 4 x 5 = 5 x 4. Now, Skip count by 5’s until you say 4 numbers. 5, 10, 15, 20. Therefore, the answer for 5 x 4 is 20.

Question 7.
5 × 10 = _______

Answer:
50

Explanation:
Skip-count by 5’s 10 times. You can write as 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50. The answer for 5 x 10 is 50.

Question 8.
7 × 5 = ________

Answer:
35

Explanation:
Write 7 x 5 as 5 x 7 according to the Commutative Law of Multiplication. Now do multiply for 5 x 7. Skip-count by 5’s seven times. Now, you can write as 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35. The answer for 5 x 7 is 35. So, the answer for 7 x 5 is also 35.

Question 9.
_______ = 5 × 5

Answer:
25

Explanation:
Skip-count by 5’s 5 times. You can get 5, 10, 15, 20, 25. The answer for 5 x 5 is 25.

Chapter 4 Review Test Go Math 3rd Grade Question 10.
5 × 8 = _________

Answer:
40

Explanation:
You can Skip-count by 5’s 8 times. Write like 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40. So, the answer for 5 x 8 is 40.

Question 11.
______ = 5 × 9

Answer:
45

Explanation:
The multiplication of 5 × 9 is calculated as Skip-count by 5’s 9 times. You can write as 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45. The final answer for 5 × 9 is 45.

Question 12.
10 × 0 = _________

Answer:
0

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 0 is 0. So, the answer for 10 x 0 is 0.

Question 13.
5
× 6
——–
________

Answer:
30

Explanation:
Skip count by 5’s until you say 6 numbers. 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30. So, the answer for 5 x 6 is 35.

Question 14.
10
× 7
———
________

Answer:
70

Explanation:
Add 10’s until you say 7 numbers. Now, you can write as 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10. Now, add the 10’s to get the final answer. There are seven 10’s available. So, the answer is 70.

Question 15.
5
× 3
——–
________

Answer:
15

Explanation:
Skip count by 5’s until you say 3 numbers. Write like 5, 10, 15. The answer for 5 x 3 is 15.

Question 16.
10
× 4
——–
_________

Answer:
40

Explanation:
Add 10’s until you say 4 numbers. Then, write like 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 to get the answer. The answer for 10 x 4 is 40.

Question 17.
5
× 0
——-
_________

Answer:
0

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 0 is 0. So, the answer for 5 x 0 is 0.

Question 18.
10
× 8
——-
__________

Answer:
80

Explanation:
You have to add 10’s until you say 8 numbers. Write as 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10. Now, add the 10’s to get the final answer. There are eight 10’s available. So, the answer for 10 x 8 is 80.

Question 19.
5
× 2
——-
__________

Answer:
10

Explanation:
Skip count by 5’s until you say 2 numbers. Write like 5, 10. The answer for 5 x 2 is 10.

Question 20.
10
× 6
——–
_________

Answer:
60

Explanation:
Add 10’s until you say 6 numbers. Write as 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10. Now, add the 10’s to get the final answer. So, the answer for 10 x 6 is 60.

Problem Solving

Question 21.
Ginger takes 10 nickels to buy some pencils at the school store. How many cents does Ginger have to spend?
________ cents

Answer:
50

Explanation:
From the given data, Ginger takes 10 nickels to buy some pencils at the school store. One nickel can be treated as 5 cents. So, 10 nickels value is 10 nickels x 5 cents = 50 cents.

Ginger has to spend 50 cents to buy some pencils at the school store.

Question 22.
The gym at Evergreen School has three basketball courts. There are 5 players on each of the courts. How many players are there in all?
__________ players

Answer:
15

Explanation:
As per the given data, the gym at Evergreen School has three basketball courts. There are 5 players on each of the courts. The number of players in there in all = 3 basketball courts x 5 players = 15 players.

15 players are available in total.

Multiply with 5 and 10 Lesson Check Page No 202

Question 1.
Mrs. Hinely grows roses. There are 6 roses on each of her 10 rose bushes. How many roses in all are on Mrs. Hinely’s rose bushes?
Options:
a. 16
b. 54
c. 60
d. 66

Answer:
60

Explanation:
There are 10 rose bushes available. In each rose bush, Mrs. Hinely growing 6 roses. So, to find the number of roses, you need to multiply 10 x 6. The multiplication of 10 x 6 is 60. The number of roses in all are on Mrs. Hinely’s rose bushes are 60.

Question 2.
Find the product.
5
× 8
——-
Options:
a. 8
b. 16
c. 35
d. 40

Answer:
40

Explanation:
Skip-count by 5’s 8 times. Write like 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40. So, the answer for 5 x 8 is 40.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Mr. Miller’s class voted on where to go for a field trip. Use the picture graph to find which choice had the most votes.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 5 and 10 img 5
Options:
a. Science Center
b. Aquarium
c. Zoo
d. Museum

Answer:
c. Zoo

Explanation:
From the given figure, Mr. Miller’s class voted for a field trip. From the table, every start represents 2 votes. It is mentioned that for the Science Center, Mr. Miller’s given two starts. As one star represents 2 votes, he gave 4 votes for Science Center. Similarly, Aquarium = 3 and a half stars. The half star represents one vote. So, the number of votes given for the Aquarium is 7. For Zoo, he has given 4 stars. So, every start means 2 votes. The total number of votes is 8. Finally, the number of starts for the Museum is 2. So, the total number of votes is 4.

Mr. Miller’s class is given a high number of votes for Zoo. So, Mr. Miller’s class wishes to go for Zoo.

Question 4.
Zack made this table for his survey.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 5 and 10 img 6
How many students were surveyed in all?
Options:
a. 38
b. 43
c. 47
d. 49

Answer:
c. 47

Explanation:
Zack prepared a table of flavors and votes. So, every vote represents one person. By adding the total number of votes, we can get the total number of students participated in ina survey.
Add 16 + 10 + 9 + 12 = 47. 47 students were surveyed in all to vote for their favorite juice.

Question 5.
Which of the following numbers is even?
25, 28, 31, 37
Options:
a. 25
b. 28
c. 31
d. 37

Answer:
b. 28

Explanation:
Even numbers are divided by 2. Also, even numbers end with a digit of 0, 2, 4, 6, or 8. So, the given number out of the given numbers is 28. It is ended with 8 and also it can divide by 2.

Question 6.
Estimate the sum.
4 7 9
+ 8 9
———
Options:
a. 568
b. 400
c. 500
d. 600

Answer:
a. 568

Explanation:
Add the ones. Regroup the ones as tens and ones. So, 9 + 9 = 18. Remain the 8 same and add the 1 to the tens. Add the tens. Regroup the tens as hundreds and tens. Now, add 7 + 8 + 1 = 16. place the 6 in the tens place and move the 1 to hundreds. Add the hundreds now. 4 + 1 = 5. So, now place the numbers in order. The final answer is 568.

Note:The option is modified for the above question. There is no correct answer available in the given options. So, option a is changed to the correct answer. The answer is explained with the place value to add two addends method.

Multiply with 3 and 6 Page No 207

Find the product.

Question 1.
6 × 4 = 24
Think: You can use doubles.
3 × 4 = 12
12 + 12 = 24

Answer:
24

Explanation:
By using doubles, we can find a 6 x 4 value. First, multiply the factor with half of 6. So, now we can do 3 x 4 = 12. Now, we can double the value of 3 x 4. That is 12 + 12 = 24. So, the answer for 6 x 4 = 24.

Question 2.
3 × 7 = _______

Answer:
21

Explanation:
Skip count by 3’s until you say 7 numbers. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21. So, the answer for 3 x 7 is 21.

Question 3.
________ = 2 × 6

Answer:
12

Explanation:
With the Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can write 2 x 6 as 6 x 2. Multiply the factor 2 with 5 and then add the factor to it to get the final answer. First, multiply the factor with 5. That is 5 x 2 = 10. Now, add the factor with the answer of 5 x 2. 10 +2 = 12. The answer for 6 x 2 is 12. So, the answer for 2 x 6 is 12.

Question 4.
________ = 3 × 5

Answer:
15

Explanation:
You can skip count by 3’s until you say 5 numbers. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15. So, the final answer for 3 x 5 is 15.

Question 5.
1 × 3 = ________

Answer:
3

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 3 = 3.

Question 6.
________ = 6 × 8

Answer:
48

Explanation:
Use doubles to find the answer of 6 x 8. Firstly, multiply 3 x 8 = 24. Then, double the value of 3 x 8. 24 + 24 = 48. The answer for 6 x 8 is 48.

Question 7.
3 × 9 = ________

Answer:
27

Explanation:
Skip count by 3’s until you say 9 numbers. Write like 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27. The answer for 3 x 9 is 27.

Question 8.
_______ = 6 × 6

Answer:
36

Explanation:
Use doubles to find the answer of 6 x 6. Firstly, multiply 3 x 6 = 18. Then, double the value of 3 x 6. 18 + 18 = 36. The answer for 6 x 6 is 36.

Question 9.
4
× 3
——
________

Answer:
12

Explanation:
Write 4 x 3 as 3 x 4 according to the Commutative Law of Multiplication. Now do multiplication for 3 x 4. Skip-count by 3’s four times. Now, you can write as 3, 6, 9, 12. The answer for 3 x 4 is 12. So, the answer for 4 x 3 is also 12.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Pdf Question 10.
6
× 5
——
_________

Answer:
30

Explanation:
Multiply the given factor 5 with 5. Then, add 5 to the answer to get the answer for 6 x 5. Firstly, multiply 5 x 5 = 25. Add 5 to 25. 5 + 25 = 30. So, the answer for 6 x 5 is 30.

Question 11.
2
× 3
——
_________

Answer:
6

Explanation:
Using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can write 2 x 3 = 3 x 2. Now, Skip count by 3’s until you say 2 numbers. 3, 6. Therefore, the answer to 3x 2 is 6. The answer for 2 x 3 is 6.

Question 12.
6
× 3
——–
_________

Answer:
18

Explanation:
Double the value of 3 x 3 to get the answer for 6 x 3. The answer for 3 x 3 = 9. Now, double the value of 9. The answer for 6 x 3 is 9 + 9 = 18.

Question 13.
10
× 6
——-
_________

Answer:
60

Explanation:
Using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can write as 10 x 6 = 6 x 10. Now, multiply the 10 with 5. The answer is 5 x 10 = 50. Now, add the 10 to 50 to get the answer. The answer for 6 x 10 is 10 + 50 = 60. So, the answer for 10 x 6 is 60.

Question 14.
3
× 6
——-
__________

Answer:
18

Explanation:
Skip-count by 3’s 6 times. You can write as 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18. The answer for 3 x 6 is 18.

Question 15.
7
× 6
——-
__________

Answer:
42

Explanation:
With the help of the Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can change 7 x 6 to 6 x 7. Double the value of 3 x 7 to get 6 x 7. Now, do 3 x 7 = 21. Double the 21. 21 + 21 = 42. The answer for 6 x 7 = 42. So, the answer for 7 x 6 is 42.

Question 16.
3
× 0
——-
_________

Answer:
0

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 0 is 0. So, the answer for 3 x 0 is 0.

Question 17.
9
× 6
——-
__________

Answer:
54

Explanation:
Write 9 x 6 as 6 x 9 using the Commutative Law of Multiplication. Multiply the 9 with 5. 5 x 9 = 45. Now add the 45 to the 9. So, the answer for 6 x 9 is 45 + 9 = 54. Therefore, the answer for 9 x 6 is 54.

Question 18.
3
× 3
——-
__________

Answer:
9

Explanation:
Skip count by 3’s until you say 3 numbers. 3, 6, 9. So, the answer for 3 x 3 is 9.

Question 19.
10
× 3
——–
___________

Answer:
30

Explanation:
Use Commutative Law of Multiplication to write 10 x 3 to 3 x 10. Now, skip count by 3’s until you say 10 numbers. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30. So, the answer for 3 x 10 is 30. Therefore, the answer for 10 x 3 is 30.

Question 20.
1
× 6
——–
________

Answer:
6

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 6 = 6.

Problem Solving

Question 21.
James got 3 hits in each of his baseball games. He has played 4 baseball games. How many hits has he had in all?
_________ hits

Answer:
12 hits

Explanation:
As per the given data, James got 3 hits in each of his baseball games. He has played 4 baseball games. To find the number of hits has he had in all, we need to multiply, 3 hits x 4 baseball games. So, the answer is 3 x 4 = 12 hits.

Question 22.
Mrs. Burns is buying muffins. There are 6 muffins in each box. If she buys 5 boxes, how many muffins will she buy?
__________ muffins

Answer:
30 muffins

Explanation:
From the provided information, Mrs. Burns is buying muffins. She is going to buy 5 boxes each has 6 muffins in it. So, to find the total number of muffins, we need to multiply, number of boxes and number of muffins in it. The total number of muffins = 6 x 5 = 30. She is going to buy 30 muffins.

Multiply with 3 and 6 Lesson Check Page No 208

Question 1.
Paco buys a carton of eggs. The carton has 2 rows of eggs. There are 6 eggs in each row. How many eggs are in the carton?
Options:
a. 8
b. 12
c. 14
d. 24

Answer:
b. 12

Explanation:
From the given data, Paco buys a carton of eggs. The carton has 2 rows in it. Every row has 6 eggs. To find the number of eggs, we need to multiply the number of rows and the number of eggs for each row. Therefore, the number of eggs in the carton are 2 x 6 = 12. 12 eggs are available in the carton.

Question 2.
Find the product.
9
× 3
——
Options:
a. 18
b. 24
c. 27
d. 36

Answer:
c. 27

Explanation:
Use Commutative Law of Multiplication to write 9 x 3 to 3 x 9. Now, skip count by 3’s until you say 9 numbers. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27. So, the answer for 3 x 9 is 27. Therefore, the answer for 9 x 3 is 27.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the difference.
5 6 8
– 2 8 3
———
Options:
a. 285
b. 325
c. 385
d. 851

Answer:
a. 285

Explanation:
Subtract the ones. 8 – 3 = 5. Then, Subtract the tens. 6 < 8. So, regroup 5 hundreds 6 tens equal to 4 hundreds 8 tens. 16 – 8 = 8. Subtract the hundreds and add them to check the answer. 4 – 2 = 2. The final answer is 285.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Test Pdf Question 4.
Dwight made double the number of baskets in the second half of the basketball game than in the first half. He made 5 baskets in the first half. How many baskets did he make in the second half?
Options:
a. 7
b. 9
c. 10
d. 20

Answer:
c. 10

Explanation:
Given that Dwight made double the number of baskets in the second half of the basketball game than in the first half. He made 5 baskets in the first half. So, to find the second-half baskets, we need to double the baskets in the first half. Baskets in the second half = 5 x 2 = 10.

Question 5.
In Jane’s picture graph, the 😊 smile symbol represents two students. One row in the picture graph has 8 symbols. How many students does that represent?
Options:
a. 40
b. 32
c. 24
d. 16

Answer:
d. 16

Explanation:
From Jane’s picture graph, the 😊 smile symbol represents 2 students. The one row in the picture graph has 8 symbols. To find the total number of students, we need to multiply the number of smiles and the number of students for each smile. The number of students for a row is 8 x 2 = 16.

Question 6.
What multiplication sentence does this array show?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 3 and 6 img 7
Options:
a. 5 × 6 = 30
b. 6 × 6 = 36
c. 5 × 5 = 25
d. 1 × 6 = 6

Answer:
a. 5 × 6 = 30

Explanation:
The given array shows that it has 6 boxes for a row and 5 boxes for a column. So, by multiplying the number of rows x number of columns the correct answer is 6 x 5 = 30. By using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, we can write 6 x 5 = 5 x 6. So, the answer from the given options is 5 × 6 = 30.

Distributive Property Page No 213

Write one way to break apart the array.
Then find the product.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Distributive Property img 8
(3 × 7) + (3 × 7)
42

Answer:
42

Explanation:
The given array is 6 x 7. Use the Distributive Property to get the final answer. Break the array rows to make two smaller arrays with the facts 3 and 3. Now, you can write the given array as (3 + 3) x 7. Then, multiply each addend with 7. The equation becomes (3 x 7) +(3 x 7). Now simplify and add them to get the final answer. 21 + 21 = 42.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Distributive Property img 9
_________

Answer:
32

Explanation:
The given array has 8 columns and 4 rows. Simplify the answer using Distributive Property. Now, break the array rows to make two smaller arrays with the facts 2 and 2. To get the answer, we have to write 4 x 8. By doing smaller arrays, you can write it as (2 + 2) x 8. Multiply each addend with 8. The equation becomes (2 x 8) +(2 x 8). Now simplify and add them to get the final answer. 16 + 16 = 32.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Distributive Property img 10
___________

Answer:
54

Explanation:
The given figure has 9 columns and 6 rows. Use Distributive Property to get the answer of a given array. Let’s break the array rows with two smaller arrays with the facts 3 and 3. Now, write the equation as 6 x 9 = (3 + 3) x 9. Multiply each 3 with 9. 27 + 27. The final answer is 54.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Distributive Property img 11
_________

Answer:
56

Explanation:
The given array has 8 columns and 7 rows. With the help of Distributive Property, you can solve the given array. Break the array columns with two smaller arrays with the facts 4 and 4. Write the equation as (7 x 4) + (7 x 4) = 28 + 28 = 56.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
There are 2 rows of 8 chairs set up in the library for a puppet show. How many chairs are there in all? Use the Distributive Property to solve.
____________ chairs

Answer:
16

Explanation:
From the given information, there are 2 rows of 8 chairs set up in the library for a puppet show. So, in the array, there are 2 rows and 8 columns. To find the answer, we have to multiply 2 x 8. Using Distributive Property, we can solve 2 x 8. Sum the number 2 with facts 1 and 1. So, we can write as (1 + 1) x 8. Simplify the answer by multiplying each addend to 8. (1 x 8) + (1 x 8) = 8 + 8 = 16. There are 16 chairs available in 2 rows.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Pdf Lesson 4.4 Extra Practice Answer Key Question 6.
A marching band has 4 rows of trumpeters with 10 trumpeters in each row. How many trumpeters are in the marching band? Use the Distributive Property to solve.
___________ trumpeters

Answer:
40

Explanation:
From the given information, a marching band has 4 rows of trumpeters with 10 trumpeters in each row. To know the number of trumpeters, we have to calculate 4 x 10. With the help of Distributive Property, you can separate the one number with its sums. Now write the 4 with its sums 2 and 2. (2 + 2) x 10. Now, you can multiply each addend with 10. (2 x 10) + (2 x 10) = 20 + 20 = 40. 40 trumpeters are in the marching band.

Distributive Property Lesson Check Page No 214

Question 1.
Which number sentence is an example of the Distributive Property?
Options:
a. 7 × 6 = 6 × 7
b. 7 × (2 × 3) = (7 × 2) × 3
c. 7 × 6 = (7 × 3) + (7 × 3)
d. 7 + 6 = 7 + 3 + 3

Answer:
c. 7 × 6 = (7 × 3) + (7 × 3)

Explanation:
Distributive Property: The Distributive Property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products. So, from the given options, c. 7 × 6 = (7 × 3) + (7 × 3) is the correct answer.

Question 2.
What is one way to break apart the array?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Distributive Property img 12
Options:
a. (2 × 6) + (2 × 6)
b. (4 × 2) + (4 × 2)
c. (4 × 4) + (4 × 4)
d. (6 × 3) + (6 × 3)

Answer:
a. (2 × 6) + (2 × 6)

Explanation:
The given figure has 6 columns and 4 rows. By using Distributive Property, you can find the answer easily. Let’s break the array rows with two smaller arrays with the facts 2 and 2. Now, write the equation as 4 x 6 = (2 + 2) x 6. Multiply each 2 with 6. the equation can be written as (2 x 6) + (2 x 6).

Spiral Review

Question 3.
The school auditorium has 448 chairs set out for the third-grade performance. What is 448 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 500
b. 440
c. 450
d. 400

Answer:
c. 450

Explanation:
Given that the school auditorium has 448 chairs set out for the third-grade performance. The 448 number lies between 440 and 450. 448 is closer to 450 than it is to 440. So, 448 rounds to 450.

Go Math 3rd Grade Chapter 4 Mid Chapter Checkpoint Question 4.
Find the difference.
4 0 0
– 2 9 6
———-
Options:
a. 104
b. 114
c. 204
d. 296

Answer:
a. 104

Explanation:
Subtract the ones. 0<6. so regroup 0 tens 0 ones = 1 tens 4 ones. Now, do 10 – 6 = 4. Then, Subtract the tens. 9 = 9. So, so regroup. 4 hundred 9 tens = 3 hundred 4 tens. 9 – 9 = 0. Subtract the hundreds and add them to check the answer. 3 – 2 = 1. The final answer is 104.

Question 5.
There are 622 fruit snacks in one crate and 186 in another crate. How many fruit snacks are there in all?
6 2 2
+ 1 8 6
———-
Options:
a. 436
b. 708
c. 768
d. 808

Answer:
d. 808

Explanation:
Break apart the addends from the given values. Start with the hundreds. Then, add each place value. Let’s write 622 as 600 + 20 + 2 and 186 as 100 + 80 + 6.
Sum up the above two values. Then you get 700 + 100 + 8. Add the ones and then add the 10’s and 100’s. The final answer is 808.

Question 6.
Which sport do 6 students play?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Distributive Property img 13
a. Football
b. Baseball
c. Basketball
d. Soccer

Answer:
a. Football

Explanation:
From the given picture, it is mentioned that the sports students play and the number of students for that game. As mentioned, Football needs 6 students. Baseball needs 12 students. Basketball needs 10 students. Also, Soccer needs 16 students. So, the answer is Football sport required 6 students to play.

Multiply with 7 Page No 219

Find the product.

Question 1.
6 × 7 = 42

Answer:
42

Explanation:
By using doubles, we can find a 6 x 7 value. First, multiply the factor with half of 6. So, now we can do 3 x 7 = 21. Now, we can double the value of 3 x 7. That is 21 + 21 = 42. So, the answer for 6 x 7 = 42.

Question 2.
________ = 7 × 9

Answer:
63

Explanation:
Use the Distributive Property to find the value of 7 x 9. If we take 7 rows and 9 columns of an array, then we can break the array into two smaller arrays with the facts of 9. Now, write the 7 x 9 as 7 x (6 + 3). Multiply the facts with the 7. Then, you get (7 x 6) + (7 x 3). Therefore, you get the answer as 42 + 21 = 63.

Question 3.
_______ = 1 × 7

Answer:
7

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 7 = 7.

Question 4.
3 × 7 = _______

Answer:
21

Explanation:
Skip count by 3’s until you say 7 numbers. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21. So, the answer for 3 x 7 is 21.

Question 5.
7 × 7 = ________

Answer:
49

Explanation:
Let us take the array has 7 columns and 7 rows. Simplify the answer using Distributive Property. Now, break the array rows to make two smaller arrays with the facts 4 and 3. To get the answer, we have to write 7 x 7. By doing smaller arrays, you can write it as (4 + 3) x 7. Multiply each addend with 7. The equation becomes (4 x 7) +(3 x 7). Now simplify and add them to get the final answer. 28 + 21 = 49.

Question 6.
_______ = 2 × 7

Answer:
14

Explanation:
Draw two counters. Place seven objectives in two counters. Now, add the objectives in two counters. The final answer is 7 + 7 = 14. So, 2×7 = 14 is the answer.

Question 7.
7 × 8 = _________

Answer:
56

Explanation:
Distributive Property: The Distributive Property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products. So, from the given options, c. 7 × 8 = (7 × 4) + (7 × 4) = 28 + 28 = 56.

Question 8.
______ = 4 × 7

Answer:
28

Explanation:
Firstly, multiply 2×7 to get the answer for 4×7. Then, double the answer of 2×7 to get the final answer. So, do 2×7 = 14. Double the number 14 to get the 4×7 Answer. The double of 14 is 14 +14 = 28. The answer to 4×7 is 28.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Answer Key Question 9.
7
× 5
——-
__________

Answer:
35

Explanation:
From Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can write 7 x 5 = 5 x 7. So, to find the multiplication of 5 x 7, skip count by 5’s until you say 7 numbers. 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35. Now, the count of the number is 7. So, the answer for 5 x 7 is 35. Therefore, the answer for 7 x 5 is 35.

Question 10.
7
× 1
——-
_________

Answer:
7

Explanation:
Using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, you can write 7 x 1 = 1 x 7. Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 7 = 7.

Question 11.
6
× 7
——-
__________

Answer:
42

Explanation:
Use doubles to find the answer of 6 x 7. Firstly, multiply 3 x 7 = 21. Then, double the value of 3 x 7. 21 + 21 = 42. The answer for 6 x 7 is 42.

Question 12.
7
× 4
——-
__________

Answer:
28

Explanation:
Write 7 x 4 as 4 x 7 according to the Commutative Law of Multiplication. Now, do multiplication for 4 x 7. You can double 2×7 to get 4×7. Multiply 7 with 2. You will get 14. Then, double the product to get the answer to 4×7. You will get 14 +14 = 28. So, you get the final answer as 28.

Question 13.
2
× 7
——-
___________

Answer:
14

Explanation:
The given multiplication is 2×7. The answer to any number multiplies with 2 is double of that number. So, the 2×7 can find by doing 7+7. The answer is 7+7 = 14. So, the final answer is 2×7 = 14.

Question 14.
10
× 7
——
____________

Answer:
70

Explanation:
A multiple of 10 is any product that has 10 as one of its factors. So, the multiplication of any number with 10 is 10’s of that particular number. The answer is 70.

Question 15.
3
× 7
——-
____________

Answer:
21

Explanation:
Skip count by 3’s until you say 7 numbers. Write like 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21. The answer for 3 x 7 is 21.

Question 16.
7
× 9
——
___________

Answer:
63

Explanation:
Use the Distributive Property to find the value of 7 x 9. If we take 7 rows and 9 columns of an array, then we can break the array into two smaller arrays with the facts of 9. Now, write the 7 x 9 as 7 x (6 + 3). Multiply the facts with the 7. Then, you get (7 x 6) + (7 x 3). Therefore, you get the answer as 42 + 21 = 63.

Question 17.
8
× 7
——-
__________

Answer:
56

Explanation:
Distributive Property: The Distributive Property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products. So, from the given options, c. 8 x 7 = (4 + 4) x 7 = (4 x 7) + (4 x 7) = 28 + 28 = 56 is the correct answer.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Review/Test Pdf Question 18.
7
× 0
——
__________

Answer:
0

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 0 is 0. So, the answer for 7 x 0 is 0.

Problem Solving

Question 19.
Julie buys a pair of earrings for $7. Now she would like to buy the same earrings for 2 of her friends. How much will she spend for all 3 pairs of earrings?
$ __________

Answer:
$21

Explanation:
From the given information, Julie buys a pair of earrings for $7. She also wants to buy 2 more pairs of earrings for her 2 friends. So, a total she needs to but 3 pairs of earrings. To know the total amount she is going to spend on earrings, we need to multiply the total number of earrings pair with a cost for each earring. So, we can do 3 x $7 = $21. Julie needs to spend $21 to buy 3 pairs of earrings.

Question 20.
Owen and his family will go camping in 8 weeks. There are 7 days in 1 week. How many days are in 8 weeks?
_________ days

Answer:
56 days

Explanation:
Given that Owen and his family will go camping in 8 weeks. There are 7 days in 1 week. So, to calculate the total number of days in 8 weeks, multiply 8 x 7 = 56. There are 56 days in 8 weeks.

Multiply with 7 Lesson Check Page No 220

Question 1.
Find the product.
7
× 8
——
Options:
a. 54
b. 56
c. 64
d. 66

Answer:
b. 56

Explanation:
Distributive Property: The Distributive Property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products. So, from the given options, c. 7 × 8 = (7 × 4) + (7 × 4) = 28 + 28 = 56.

Question 2.
What product does the array show?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 7 img 14
Options:
a. 14
b. 17
c. 21
d. 24

Answer:
c. 21

Explanation:
The given array has 7 columns and 3 rows. Simplify the answer using Distributive Property. Now, break the array rows to make two smaller arrays with the facts 1 and 2. To get the answer, we have to write 3 x 7. By doing smaller arrays, you can write it as (1 + 2) x 7. Multiply each addend with 8. The equation becomes (1 x 7) +(2 x 7). Now simplify and add them to get the final answer. 7 + 14 = 21.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Which statement is true about the numbers below?
6, 12, 18, 24, 30
Options:
a. All of the numbers are odd.
b. Some of the numbers are odd.
c. All of the numbers are even.
d. Some of the numbers are even.

Answer:
c. 21

Explanation:
All the given numbers are divided by 2. So, the answer is All of the numbers are even

Question 4.
How many more people chose retriever than poodle?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 7 img 15
Options:
a. 31
b. 39
c. 41
d. 49

Answer:
b. 39

Explanation:
To know more people chose retriever than poodle, we have to do subtraction from retriever to poodle. So, 65 – 26 = 39. 39 more people chose retriever than poodle.

Question 5.
What is 94 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 90
b. 94
c. 95
d. 100

Answer:
a. 90

Explanation:

94 is between 90 and 100. 94 is closer to 90 than is to 100. 94 rounded to the nearest ten is 90.

Question 6.
Jack has 5 craft sticks. He needs 4 times that number for a project. How many craft sticks does Jack need altogether?
Options:
a. 9
b. 16
c. 20
d. 24

Answer:
c. 20

Explanation:
Jack has 5 craft sticks. He needs 4 times that number for a project. To find the total number of craft sticks does Jack needs altogether are 5 x 4 = 20. 20 craft sticks need to Jack.

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 221

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 16

Question 1.
A __________ of 4 is any product that has 4 as one of its factors.
_________

Answer:
Commutative Property of Multiplication

Question 2.
This is an example of the ______________ .
3 × 8 = (3 × 6) + (3 × 2)
This property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products.
__________

Answer:
Distributive Property of Multiplication

Concepts and Skills

Write one way to break apart the array.
Then find the product.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 17
__________

Answer:
7 x 5 = 35

Explanation:

The provided array has 7 columns and 5 rows. Let’s simplify the answer by using Distributive Property. Now, break the array rows to make two smaller arrays with the facts 2 and 3. Now, do 7 x 5. By doing smaller arrays, you can write it as 7 x (2 + 3). Multiply 7 with 2 and 7 with 3. Write (7 x 2) + (7 x 3). Now add them to get the final answer. 14 + 21 = 35.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 18
__________

Answer:
9 x 4 = 36

Explanation:
The given array has 9 columns and 4 rows. Now, do 9 x 4. Using Distributive Property break the array rows to make two smaller arrays with the 4 facts 2 and 2. Now, add 9 x (2 + 2). Multiply 9 with 2 and 9 with 2. Write (9 x 2) + (9 x 2). Now add them to get the final answer. 18 + 18 = 36.

Find the product.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Answers Question 5.
3 × 1 = __________

Answer:
3

Explanation:
Using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, Write 3 x 1 = 1 x 3. Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 3 = 3.

Question 6.
5 × 6 = _________

Answer:
30

Explanation:
Skip-count by 5’s 6 times. You can write as 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30. The answer for 5 x 6 is 30.

Question 7.
________ = 7 × 7

Answer:
49

Explanation:
Use Distributive Property, to get the answer. Given 7 x 7. Write the facts for 7. 7 = 4 + 3. Now, write 7 x 7 = 7 x (4 + 3). Multiply 7 with 4 and 7 with 3. (7 x 4) + (7 x 3) = 28 + 21 = 49.

Question 8.
2 × 10 = _________

Answer:
20

Explanation:
Double the 10 to get the answer for 2 x 10. So, now write 10 + 10 = 20. The answer for 2 x 10 = 20.

Question 9.
2
× 1
——–
_________

Answer:
2

Explanation:
Add 1 + 1 to get 2 x 1. 1 + 1 = 2. The answer for 2 x 1 = 2.

Question 10.
6
× 6
——–
_________

Answer:
36

Explanation:
Use doubles to get 6 x 6. First, multiply 3 x 6 = 18. Then, double the value of 3 x 6. 18 + 18 = 36. The answer for 6 x 6 is 36.

Question 11.
8
× 7
——-
__________

Answer:
56

Explanation:
Use Distributive Property to find 8 x 7 = (4 + 4) x 7 = (4 x 7) + (4 x 7) = 28 + 28 = 56 is the correct answer.

Question 12.
6
× 0
——
___________

Answer:
0

Explanation:

The multiplication of any number with 0 is 0. So, the answer for 10 x 0 is 0.

Question 13.
3
× 8
——-
__________

Answer:
24

Explanation:
Skip-count by 3’s 8 times. You can write as 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24. The answer for 3 x 8 is 24.

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 222

Question 14.
Lori saw 6 lightning bugs. They each had 6 legs. How many legs did the lightning bugs have in all?
__________ legs

Answer:
36

Explanation:
Given that, Lori saw 6 lightning bugs. Each lightning bug had 6 legs. To find the total number of legs, do 6 x 6 = 36. The lightning bugs have 36 in all.

Question 15.
Zach walked his dog twice a day, for 7 days. Moira walked her dog three times a day for 5 days. Whose dog was walked more times? How many more?
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Moira’s dog walked more than Zach’s dog. It walked one time more than Zach’s dog.

Explanation:
Zach walked his dog twice a day, for 7 days. So, Zach’s dog walked 7 x 2 = 14 times in total. Moira walked her dog three times a day for 5 days. Moira’s dog walked 3 x 5 = 15 days. So, Moira’s dog walked more times than Zach’s dog. It walked one time more than Zach’s dog.

Question 16.
Annette buys 4 boxes of pencils. There are 8 pencils in each box. Jordan buys 3 boxes of pencils with 10 pencils in each box. Who buys more pencils? How many more?
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Annette has more pencils than Jordan. He has 2 pencils more than Jordan.

Explanation:
Annette buys 4 boxes of pencils. Each box has 8 pencils in it. So, Annette has 4 x 8 = 32 pencils. Jordan buys 3 boxes of pencils with 10 pencils in each box. So, he has 3 x 10 = 30 pencils. Annette has 2 pencils more than Jordan.

Question 17.
Shelly can paint 4 pictures in a day. How many pictures can she paint in 7 days?
_________ pictures

Answer:
28

Explanation:
Shelly can paint 4 pictures in a day. In 7 days, she can paint 7 x 4 = 28 pictures.

Associative Property of Multiplication Page No 227

Write another way to group the factors.
Then find the product.

Question 1.
(3 × 2) × 5
3 × (2 × 5)
30

Answer:
30

Explanation:
Using the Associative Property of Multiplication, we can write (3 × 2) × 5 = 3 × (2 × 5).
Find (3 × 2) × 5. Multiply 3 x 2 = 6. Then, multiply 6 x 5 = 30.
Find 3 x (2 x 5). Multiply 2 x 5 = 10. Then, multiply 3 x 10 = 30.
So, (3 × 2) × 5 = 3 × (2 × 5). The product value is 30.

Question 2.
(4 × 3) × 2 =
________

Answer:
(4 × 3) × 2 = 4 x (3 x 2)
24

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication to write other groups the factors. (4 × 3) × 2 = 4 x (3 x 2). Now, multiply 4 x 3 = 12. Then, multiply 12 x 2 = 24. So, (4 × 3) × 2 = 24.

Question 3.
2 × (2 × 8) =
________

Answer:
2 × (2 × 8) = (2 x 2) x 8
32

Explanation:
With Associative Property of Multiplication, 2 × (2 × 8) = (2 x 2) x 8. Now, multiply 2 x 8 = 16. Then, multiply 16 x 2 = 32. So, 2 × (2 × 8) = 32.

Question 4.
9 × (2 × 1) =
________

Answer:
9 × (2 × 1) = (9 × 2) × 1
18

Explanation:
Using Associative Property of Multiplication, we can write 9 × (2 × 1) = (9 × 2) × 1. Now, multiply 2 x 1 = 2. Then, multiply 2 x 9 = 18. So, 9 × (2 × 1) = 18.

Question 5.
2 × (3 × 6) =
________

Answer:
2 × (3 × 6) = (2 x 3) x 6
36

Explanation:
With the help of Associative Property of Multiplication, we can write 2 × (3 × 6) = (2 x 3) x 6. Now, multiply 2 x 3 = 6. Then, multiply 6 x 6 = 36. So, 2 × (3 × 6) = 36.

Question 6.
(4 × 2) × 5 =
________

Answer:
(4 × 2) × 5 = 4 x (2 x 5)
40

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication, to write (4 × 2) × 5 = 4 x (2 x 5). Now, multiply 2 x 5 = 10. Then, multiply 4 x 10 = 40. So, (4 × 2) × 5 = 40.

Use parentheses and multiplication properties.
Then, find the product.

Question 7.
9 × 1 × 5
( 9 × 1 ) × 5 = ________

Answer:
( 9 × 1 ) × 5 = 9 x (1 x 5)
45

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 9 × 1 ) × 5 = 9 x (1 x 5). Now, multiply 9 x 1 = 9. Then, multiply 9 x 5 = 45. So, ( 9 × 1 ) × 5 = 45.

Mathematics Grade 3 Pdf Lesson 4.6 Answer Key Question 8.
3 × 3 × 2
( 3 × 3 ) × 2 = _________

Answer:
( 3 × 3 ) × 2 =
18

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 3 × 3 ) × 2 = 3 x (3 x 2). Now, multiply 3 x 3 = 9. Then, multiply 9 x 2 = 18. So, ( 3 × 3 ) × 2 = 18.

Question 9.
2 × 4 × 3
( 2 × 4 ) × 3 = _________

Answer:
( 2 × 4 ) × 3 = 2 x (4 x 3)
24

Explanation:
Now use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 2 × 4 ) × 3 = 2 x (4 x 3). Now, multiply 2 x 4 = 8. Then, multiply 8 x 3 = 24. So, ( 2 × 4 ) × 3 = 24.

Question 10.
5 × 2 × 3
( 5 × 2 ) × 3 = _________

Answer:
( 5 × 2 ) × 3 = 5 x (2 x 3)
30

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 5 × 2 ) × 3 = 5 x (2 x 3). Now, multiply 5 x 2 = 10. Then, multiply 10 x 3 = 30. So, ( 5 × 2 ) × 3 = 30.

Question 11.
7 × 1 × 5
( 7 × 1 ) × 5 = ________

Answer:
( 7 × 1 ) × 5 = 7 x (1 x 5)
35

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 7 × 1 ) × 5 = 7 x (1 x 5). Now, multiply 7 x 1 = 7. Then, multiply 7 x 5 = 35. So, ( 7 × 1 ) × 5 = 35.

Question 12.
8 × 2 × 3
( 8 × 2 ) × 3 = _________

Answer:
( 8 × 2 ) × 3 = 8 x (2 x 3)
48

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 8 × 2 ) × 3 = 8 x (2 x 3). Now, multiply 8 x 2 = 16. Then, multiply 16 x 3 = 48. So, ( 8 × 2 ) × 3 = 48.

Question 13.
7 × 2 × 3
( 7 × 2 ) × 3 = ________

Answer:
( 7 × 2 ) × 3 = 7 x (2 x 3)
42

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 7 × 2 ) × 3 = 7 x (2 x 3). Now, multiply 2 x 3 = 6. Then, multiply 7 x 6 = 42. So, ( 7 × 2 ) × 3 = 42.

Question 14.
4 × 1 × 3
( 4 × 1 ) × 3 = ________

Answer:
12

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 4 × 1 ) × 3 = 4 x (1 x 3). Now, multiply 4 x 1 = 4. Then, multiply 4 x 3 = 12. So, ( 4 × 1 ) × 3 = 12.

Question 15.
10 × 2 × 4
( 10 × 2 ) × 4 = ________

Answer:
80

Explanation:
Use Associative Property of Multiplication. ( 10 × 2 ) × 4 = 10 x (2 x 4). Now, multiply 2 x 4 = 8. Then, multiply 10 x 8 = 80. So, ( 10 × 2 ) × 4 = 80.

Problem Solving

Question 16.
Beth and Maria are going to the county fair. Admission costs $4 per person for each day. They plan to go for 3 days. How much will the girls pay in all?
$ _________

Answer:
$24

Explanation:
From the given information, County fair admission costs $4 per person for each day. To go for 3 days, it costs, 3 x $4 = $12. Beth and Maria are going to the county fair. So, 2 members are going to the county fair. The total amount is 2 X $12 = $24.

Question 17.
Randy’s garden has 3 rows of carrots with 3 plants in each row. Next year he plans to plant 4 times the number of rows of 3 plants. How many plants will he have next year?
_________ plants

Answer:
36

Explanation:
From the given information, Randy’s garden has 3 rows of carrots with 3 plants in each row. So, 3 x 3 = 9. To plant 4 times the number of rows of 3 plants, 9 x 4 = 36. 36 plants will have to plant by Randy’s garden next year.

Associative Property of Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 228

Question 1.
There are 2 benches in each car of a train ride. Two people ride on each bench. If a train has 5 cars, how many people in all can be on a train?
Options:
a. 4
b. 9
c. 10
d. 20

Answer:
d. 20

Explanation:
Given that there are 2 benches in each car of a train ride. If a train has 5 cars in total, the number of benches = 5 x 2 = 10. From the given information, two people ride on each bench. So, 10 x 2 = 20 people will travel on a train if the train has 5 cars.

Question 2.
Crystal has 2 CDs in each box. She has 3 boxes on each of her 6 shelves. How many CDs does Crystal have in all?
Options:
a. 6
b. 12
c. 18
d. 36

Answer:
d. 36

Explanation:
The crystal has 3 boxes on each of her 6 shelves. So, she has 3 x 6 = 18 boxes with her. Each box has 2 CDs in it. So, 2 x 18 = 36 CDs available at crystal.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the sum.
4 7 2
+ 1 8 6
——–
Options:
a. 658
b. 648
c. 558
d. 286

Answer:
30

Explanation:

Add the ones. Add 2 + 6 =8. Then, Add the tens. Regroup hundreds and tens. Add 7 + 8 = 15. Remember to carry over. Add the hundreds. Add 4 + 1 + 1 = 6. Place the one’s, ten’s and hundreds to get the sum. The sum is 658.

Question 4.
Trevor made a picture graph to show how many minutes each student biked last week. This is his key.
Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Associative Property of Multiplication img 19 = 10 minutes.
What Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Associative Property of Multiplication img 20 does stand for?
Options:
a. 2 minutes
b. 10 minutes
c. 20 minutes
d. 25 minutes

Answer:
d. 25 minutes

Explanation:
Given Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Associative Property of Multiplication img 19 = 10 minutes. So, half time symbol = 5 minutes.  Therefore, Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Associative Property of Multiplication img 20 = 10 + 10 + 5 = 25 minutes.

Question 5.
Madison has 142 stickers in her collection. What is 142 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 40
b. 140
c. 150
d. 200

Answer:
b. 140

Explanation:
The 142 lies between 140 and 150. But the 142 is closer to 140 than it is to 150. So, 142 is rounded to the 140.

Question 6.
There are 5 pages of photos. Each page has 6 photos. How many photos are there in all?
Options:
a. 12
b. 20
c. 24
d. 30

Answer:
d. 30

Explanation:
Given that there are 5 pages of photos. And, each page has 6 photos. Total photos = 5 x 6 = 30.

Patterns on the Multiplication Table Page No 233

Is the product even or odd? Write even or odd.

Question 1.
2 × 7 = even
Think: Products with 2 as a factor are even.

Answer:
even

Explanation:
Products with 2 as a factor are even.

Question 2.
4 × 6 = ________

Answer:
even

Explanation:
The numbers end with 0, 2, 4, 6, 8 are even numbers. So, 24 is even number. The 4 × 6 an even number.

Go Math Grade 3 Algebra Lesson 4.7 Question 3.
8 × 3 = ________

Answer:
even

Explanation:
8 is an even number. 3 is an odd number. The product of an odd number and an even number is even. The answer is even.

Question 4.
2 × 3 = _________

Answer:
even

Explanation:
Products with 2 as a factor are even.

Question 5.
9 × 9 = ________

Answer:
odd

Explanation:
9 is an odd number. The product of two odd numbers is an odd number. The answer is odd.

Question 6.
5 × 7 = _________

Answer:
odd

Explanation:
The numbers end with 1,3, 5, 7, 9 are odd numbers. So, 35 is an odd number. The 5 × 7 an odd number.

Question 7.
6 × 3 = ________

Answer:
even

Explanation:
6 is an even number. 3 is an odd number. The product of an odd number and an even number is even. The answer is even.

Use the multiplication table. Describe a pattern you see.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Patterns on the Multiplication Table img 21

Question 8.
in the column for 5
_________

Answer:
The one’s digits repeat 0 and 5. Each number is 5 more than the number above it.

Explanation:
Each number is added with 5. One’s digit is repeated with 0 and 5.

Question 9.
in the row for 10
________

Answer:
Add 10. All the products are even. The one’s digit is always 0.

Explanation:
All the products are even. Also, the one’s digit is always 0. Add 10 for every product to get the next number to it.

Question 10.
in the rows for 3 and 6
Type below:
_________

Answer:
The products of 6 are the products of 3 doubled.

Explanation:
Add 3 for row 3. The products of 6 are the products of 3 doubled.

Question 11.
Carl shades a row in the multiplication table. The products in the row are all even. The ones digits in the products repeat 0, 4, 8, 2, 6. What row does Carl shade?
Carl shaded row for _________

Answer:
The row for 4.

Explanation:
From the given data, the answer is row 4.

Question 12.
Jenna says that no row or column contains products with only odd numbers. Do you agree? Explain.
_________

Answer:
Yes, Either the products are all even, or there is an even and odd number pattern.

Explanation:
Jenna said correctly. Either the products are all even, or there is an even and odd number pattern.

Patterns on the Multiplication Table Lesson Check Page No 234

Question 1.
Which has an even product?
Options:
a. 1 × 9
b. 3 × 3
c. 5 × 7
d. 4 × 9

Answer:
d. 4 × 9

Explanation:
The product of an odd number and an even number is even. The answer is 4 × 9.

Question 2.
Which describes this pattern?
10, 15, 20, 25, 30
Options:
a. Even and then odd
b. Add 10.
c. Subtract 5.
d. Multiply by 5.

Answer:
a. Even and then odd

Explanation:
The given pattern is the combination of even and add.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Lexi has 2 cans of tennis balls. There are 3 tennis balls in each can. She buys 2 more cans. How many tennis balls does she now have in all?
Options:
a. 12
b. 9
c. 7
d. 6

Answer:
a. 12

Explanation:
Lexi has 2 cans of tennis balls. There are 3 tennis balls in each can. So, she has 2 x 3 = 6 balls. She buys 2 more cans. So, again 2 cans with 3 tennis balls = 2 x 3 =6. Total = 6 + 6 = 12. 12 tennis balls she is going to have with her.

Go Math Answer Key Lesson 4.7 Answer Key Question 4.
Use the picture graph.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Patterns on the Multiplication Table img 22
How many students have green eyes?
Options:
a. 4
b. 8
c. 12
d. 16

Answer:
d. 16

Explanation:
From the given picture, Green eyes have 4 circles. Each circle =4. 4 x 4 = 16. 16 students have green eyes.

Question 5.
Sasha bought 3 boxes of pencils. If each box has 6 pencils, how many pencils did Sasha buy in all?
Options:
a. 9
b. 12
c. 18
d. 24

Answer:
b. 12

Explanation:
Sasha bought 3 boxes of pencils. If each box has 6 pencils, 3 x 6 = 12 pencils Sasha can buy in all.

Question 6.
Find the sum.
2 1 9
+ 7 6 3
———–
Options:
a. 992
b. 982
c. 976
d. 972

Answer:
b. 982

Explanation:
Break apart the addends from the given values. Start with the hundreds. Then, add each place value.
Let’s write 219 as 200+10+9 and 763 as 700+60+3.
Sum up the above two values. Then you get 900+70+12. Add the ones and then add the 10’s and 100’s. The final answer is 982.

Multiply with 8 Page No 239

Find the product.

Question 1.
8 × 10 = 80

Answer:
80

Explanation:
8 × 10 = (2 x 4) x 10
Use the Associative Property.
8 × 10 = 2 x (4 x 10)
Multiply. 4 × 10
8 × 10 = 2 x 40
Double the product.
8 × 10 = 40 + 40
8 × 10 = 80

Question 2.
8 × 8 = ________

Answer:
64

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
8 x 4 = 32.
32 doubled is 64.
8 x 8 = 64.

Question 3.
8 × 5 = ________

Answer:
40

Explanation:
8 × 5 = (2 x 4) x 5
Use the Associative Property.
8 × 5 = 2 x (4 x 5)
Multiply. 4 × 5
8 × 5 = 2 x 20
Double the product.
8 × 5 = 20 + 20
8 × 5 = 40

Question 4.
3 × 8 = ________

Answer:
24

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
3 x 4 = 12.
12 doubled is 24.
3 x 8 = 24.

Question 5.
_______ = 4 × 8

Answer:
32

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
4 x 4 = 16.
16 doubled is 32.
4 x 8 = 32.

Question 6.
8 × 7 = ________

Answer:
56

Explanation:
8 × 7 = (2 x 4) x 7
Use the Associative Property.
8 × 7 = 2 x (4 x 7)
Multiply. 4 × 7
8 × 7 = 2 x 28
Double the product.
8 × 7 = 28 + 28
8 × 7 = 56.

Question 7.
6 × 8 = ________

Answer:
48

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
6 x 4 = 24.
24 doubled is 48.
6 x 8 = 48.

Question 8.
_______ = 9 × 8

Answer:
72

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
9 x 4 = 36.
36 doubled is 72.
9 x 8 = 72.

Question 9.
8
× 2
——
________

Answer:
16

Explanation:
Using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, 2 x 8 = 8 x 2.
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
2 x 4 = 8.
8 doubled is 16.
2 x 8 = 16.
So, 8 x 2 =16.

Question 10.
6
× 8
——-
________

Answer:
48

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
6 x 4 = 24.
24 doubled is 48.
6 x 8 = 48.

Question 11.
8
× 7
——
_________

Answer:
56

Explanation:
Using the Commutative Law of Multiplication, 8 x 7 = 7 x 8.
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
7 x 4 = 28.
28 doubled is 56.
7 x 8 = 56.

Question 12.
0
× 8
——-
____________

Answer:
0

Explanation:

Multiplication of any number with 0 is 0. So, the answer for 0 x 8 is 0.

Question 13.
8
× 5
——
___________

Answer:
40

Explanation:
8 × 5 = (2 x 4) x 5
Use the Associative Property.
8 × 5 = 2 x (4 x 5)
Multiply. 4 × 5
8 × 5 = 2 x 20
Double the product.
8 × 5 = 20 + 20
8 × 5 = 40.

Question 14.
8
× 8
——–
___________

Answer:
64

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
8 x 4 = 32.
32 doubled is 64.
8 x 8 = 64.

Question 15.
9
× 8
——-
___________

Answer:
72

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
9 x 4 = 36.
36 doubled is 72.
9 x 8 = 72.

Question 16.
8
× 3
——
___________

Answer:
24

Explanation:
8 × 3 = (2 x 4) x 3
Use the Associative Property.
8 × 3 = 2 x (4 x 3)
Multiply. 4 × 3
8 × 3 = 2 x 12
Double the product.
8 × 3 = 12 + 12
8 × 3 = 24.

Question 17.
8
× 1
——
___________

Answer:
8

Explanation:

Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 8 = 8.

Question 18.
4
× 8
——
___________

Answer:
32

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
4 x 4 = 16.
16 doubled is 32.
4 x 8 = 32.

Problem Solving

Question 19.
There are 6 teams in the basketball league. Each team has 8 players. How many players are there in all?
____________ players

Answer:
48

Explanation:
Multiply 6 x 8 to get the total number of players. 6 x 8 = 48 players are in the basketball league.

Question 20.
Lynn has 4 stacks of quarters. There are 8 quarters in each stack. How many quarters does Lynn have in all?
___________ quarters

Answer:
32

Explanation:
Multiply 4 x 8 to find quarters in stacks. Lynn has 4 x 8 = 32 quarters in total.

Question 21.
Tomas is packing 7 baskets for a fair. He is placing 8 apples in each basket. How many apples are there in all?
___________ apples

Answer:
56

Explanation:
Multiply 7 x 8 to get the total number of apples. Tomas have 7 x 8 = 56 apples.

Question 22.
There are 10 pencils in each box. If Jenna buys 8 boxes, how many pencils will she buy?
_____________ pencils

Answer:
80

Explanation:
To get total pencils, if Jenna buys 8 boxes, multiply 10 x 8. So, Jenna buys 10 x 8 = 80 pencils.

Multiply with 8 Lesson Check Page No 240

Question 1.
Find the product.
5 × 8 = ■
Options:
a. 30
b. 32
c. 42
d. 40

Answer:
d. 40

Explanation:
Using Commutative Property of Multiplication, write 5 x 8 = 8 x 5
8 × 5 = (2 x 4) x 5
Use the Associative Property.
8 × 5 = 2 x (4 x 5)
Multiply. 4 × 5
8 × 5 = 2 x 20
Double the product.
8 × 5 = 20 + 20
8 × 5 = 40

Question 2.
There are 7 tarantulas in the spider exhibit at the zoo. Each tarantula has 8 legs. How many legs do the 7 tarantulas have in all?
Options:
a. 15
b. 49
c. 56
d. 63

Answer:
c. 56

Explanation:
Multiply 7 x 8 to find the 7 tarantulas legs. 7 tarantulas have 7 x 8 = 56 legs.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the difference.
6 5 2
– 9 9
———
Options:
a. 99
b. 552
c. 553
d. 653

Answer:
c. 553

Explanation:
Subtract the ones. 2<9. so regroup 5 tens 2 ones = 4 tens 3 ones. Now, do 12 – 9 = 3. Then, Subtract the tens. 4 < 9. So, regroup 6 hundred 5 tens = 5 hundred 5 tens. 14 – 9 = 5. Subtract the hundreds and add them to check the answer. 5 – 0 = 5. The final answer is 553.

Division and the Distributive Property Lesson 4.8 Answer Key Question 4.
The school library received an order of 232 new books. What is 232 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 200
b. 230
c. 240
d. 300

Answer:
b. 230

Explanation:
The 232 lies between 230 and 240. But the 232 is closer to 230 than it is to 240. So, 232 is rounded to the 230.

Question 5.
Sam’s picture graph shows that 8 students chose pizza as their favorite lunch. This is the key for the graph.
Each ☺ smile = 2 students.
How many ☺ smile should be next to pizza on Sam’s graph?
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

Answer:
b. 4

Explanation:
Given 1 smile = 2 students.
2 smiles = 4 students
3 smiles = 6 students
4 smiles = 8 students
4 smiles required for Sam for her next pizza on the graph.

Question 6.
Tashia buys 5 packages of oranges. Each package has 4 oranges. How many oranges in all does Tashia buy?
Options:
a. 1
b. 9
c. 20
d. 25

Answer:
d. 25

Explanation:
To know the total number of oranges, multiply 5 x 5. Tashia buys 5 x 5 = 25 oranges.

Multiply with 9 Page No 245

Find the product.

Question 1.
10 × 9 = 90

Answer:
90

Explanation:
The tens digit is 1 less than the factor that is multiplied by 9. So, ten’s digit number is 10 – 1 = 9. The sum of the digits in the product is always 9. So, to multiply 10 × 9, think the tens digit is 9 and the one’s digit is 0. The product is 90.

Question 2.
2 × 9 = ________

Answer:
18

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
2 × 9 = 2 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 2.
2 × 9 = (2 × 3) + (2 × 6)
Add the products.
2 × 9 = 6 + 12
2 × 9 = 18.

Question 3.
9 × 4 = ________

Answer:
36

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
9 × 4 = (3 + 6) x 4
Multiply each addend by 4.
9 × 4 = (3 x 4) + (6 x 4)
Add the products.
9 × 4 = 12 + 24
9 × 4 = 36.

Question 4.
0 × 9 = ________

Answer:
0

Explanation:

Multiplication of any number with 0 is 0. So, the answer for 0 x 9 is 0.

Question 5.
1 × 9 = ________

Answer:
9

Explanation:

Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 9 = 9.

Question 6.
8 × 9 = ________

Answer:
72

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
8 × 9 = 8 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 8.
8 × 9 = (8 × 3) + (8 × 6)
Add the products.
8 × 9 = 24 + 48
8 × 9 = 72.

Question 7.
9 × 5 = ________

Answer:
45

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
9 × 5 = (3 + 6) x 5
Multiply each addend by 5.
9 × 5 = (3 x 5) + (6 x 5)
Add the products.
9 × 5 = 15 + 30
9 × 5 = 45.

Question 8.
6 × 9 = ________

Answer:
54

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
6 × 9 = 6 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 6.
6 × 9 = (6 × 3) + (6 × 6)
Add the products.
6 × 9 = 18 + 36
6 × 9 = 54.

Question 9.
9
× 4
——–
________

Answer:
36

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
9 × 4 = (3 + 6) x 4
Multiply each addend by 4.
9 × 4 = (3 x 4) + (6 x 4)
Add the products.
9 × 4 = 12 + 24
9 × 4 = 36.

Question 10.
5
× 9
——–
________

Answer:
45

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
5 × 9 = 5 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 5.
5 × 9 = (5 × 3) + (5 × 6)
Add the products.
5 × 9 = 15 + 30
5 × 9 = 45.

Question 11.
9
× 7
——–
________

Answer:
63

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
9 × 7 = (3 + 6) x 7
Multiply each addend by 7.
9 × 7 = (3 x 7) + (6 x 7)
Add the products.
9 × 7 = 21 + 42
9 × 7 = 63.

Question 12.
2
× 9
——–
________

Answer:
18

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
2 × 9 = 2 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 2.
2 × 9 = (2 × 3) + (2 × 6)
Add the products.
2 × 9 = 6 + 12
2 × 9 = 18.

Question 13.
9
× 9
——–
________

Answer:
81

Explanation:
The tens digit is 1 less than the factor that is multiplied by 9. So, ten’s digit number is 9 – 1 = 8. The sum of the digits in the product is always 9. So, add 1 to 8 to get one’s digit 1 + 8 = 9. The product is 81.

Question 14.
10
× 9
——–
________

Answer:
90

Explanation:
The tens digit is 1 less than the factor that is multiplied by 9. So, ten’s digit number is 10 – 1 = 9. The sum of the digits in the product is always 9. So, to multiply 10 × 9, think the tens digit is 9 and the one’s digit is 0. The product is 90.

Question 15.
3
× 9
——–
________

Answer:
27

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
3 × 9 = 3 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 3.
3 × 9 = (3 × 3) + (3 × 6)
Add the products.
3 × 9 = 9 + 18
3 × 9 = 27.

Question 16.
9
× 8
——–
________

Answer:
72

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
8 × 9 = 8 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 8.
8 × 9 = (8 × 3) + (8 × 6)
Add the products.
8 × 9 = 24 + 48
8 × 9 = 72.

Question 17.
6
× 9
——–
________

Answer:
54

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
6 × 9 = 6 x (3 + 6)
Multiply each addend by 6.
6 × 9 = (6 × 3) + (6 × 6)
Add the products.
6 × 9 = 18 + 36
6 × 9 = 54.

Question 18.
9
× 1
——–
________

Answer:
9

Explanation:
Multiplication of any number with 1 is the same number. So, 1 x 9 = 9.

Problem Solving

Question 19.
There are 9 positions on the softball team. Three people are trying out for each position. How many people in all are trying out?
___________ people

Answer:
27

Explanation:
To find the total number of people trying for a position on the softball team, multiply 9 x 3. 9 x 3 = 27 people are trying for a softball team position.

Question 20.
Carlos bought a book for $9. Now he would like to buy 4 other books for the same price. How much will he have to pay in all for the other 4 books?
$ _____________

Answer:
$36

Explanation:
Carlos bought a book for $9. Now he would like to buy 4 other books for the same price. So, to get them all 4 books, he needs to pay 4 x $9 = $36.

Multiply with 9 Lesson Check Page No 246

Question 1.
Find the product.
7 × 9 = ■
Options:
a. 63
b. 56
c. 45
d. 36

Answer:
a. 63

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
9 × 7 = (3 + 6) x 7
Multiply each addend by 7.
9 × 7 = (3 x 7) + (6 x 7)
Add the products.
9 × 7 = 21 + 42
9 × 7 = 63.

Question 2.
Clare buys 5 tickets for the high school musical. Each ticket costs $9. How much do the tickets cost in all?
Options:
a. $36
b. $40
c. $45
d. $52

Answer:
c. $45

Explanation:
Multiply 5 with $9 to get the total number of tickets. Clare buys 5 tickets for 5 x $9 = $45.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
The table shows the hair color of girls in Kim’s class. How many girls have brown hair?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiply with 9 img 23
Options:
a. 1
b. 3
c. 4
d. 6

Answer:
d. 6

Explanation:
From the given figure, there are 6 bars available in the Number of Girls for Brown. So, the answer is 6.

Question 4.
Miles picked up 9 shirts from the dry cleaners. It costs $4 to clean each shirt. How much did Miles spend to have all the shirts cleaned?
Options:
a. $13
b. $22
c. $36
d. $45

Answer:
c. $36

Explanation:
Miles spend 9 x $4 = $36 to have all the shirts cleaned.

Question 5.
In a picture graph, each picture of a baseball is equal to 5 games won by a team. The row for the Falcons has 7 baseballs. How many games have the Falcons won?
Options:
a. 40
b. 35
c. 12
d. 7

Answer:
a. 63

Explanation:
From given data, 1 baseball = 5 games. The row for the Falcons has 7 baseballs. So, Falcons won 7 x 5 = 35 games.

Question 6.
An array has 8 rows with 4 circles in each row. How many circles are in the array?
Options:
a. 12
b. 24
c. 32
d. 36

Answer:
a. 63

Explanation:
8 x 4 = 32 circles are in the array.

Multiplication Page No 251

Solve.

Question 1.
Henry has a new album for his baseball cards. He uses pages that hold 6 cards and pages that hold 3 cards. If Henry has 36 cards, how many different ways can he put them in his album?
Henry can put the cards in his album 5 ways.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiplication img 24

Answer:
5 ways

Explanation:
Henry can put the cards in 5 ways. They are
1. (1 x 6 cards pages) x (10 x 3 cards pages) = 6 cards + 30 cards = 36 cards.
2. (2 x 6 cards pages) x (8 x 3 cards pages) = 12 cards + 24 cards = 36 cards.
3. (3 x 6 cards pages) x (6 x 3 cards pages) = 18 cards + 18 cards = 36 cards.
4. (4 x 6 cards pages) x (4 x 3 cards pages) = 24 cards + 12 cards = 36 cards.
5. (5 x 6 cards pages) x (2 x 3 cards pages) = 30 cards + 6 cards = 36 cards.

Question 2.
Ms. Hernandez has 17 tomato plants that she wants to plant in rows. She will put 2 plants in some rows and 1 plant in the others. How many different ways can she plant the tomato plants? Make a table to solve.

Rows With 2 Plants ___8__ ___7___ ____6__ ___5___ __4____ ____3__ _____2_ _____1_
Rows With 1 Plants ____1__ ___3___ ___5___ ___7___ ___9___ ____11__ ___13___ ____15__
Total Plants ____17__ ___17___ __17____ __17____ ___17___ ___17___ ____17__ ____17__
Ms. Hernandez can plant the tomato plants ___8___ Ways.

Answer:
8 ways

Explanation:
Ms. Hernandez wants to grow 2 tomoto plants in one row and 1 in other row. The total number of plants should be 17. So,
1. (8 rows x 2 plants) x (1 row x 1plant) = 16 plants + 1 plant = 17 plants.
2. (7 rows x 2 plants) x (3 rows x 1plant) = 14 plants + 3 plant = 17 plantst.
3. (6 rows x 2 plants) x (5 rows x 1plant) = 12 plants + 5 plant = 17 plants.
4. (5 rows x 2 plants) x (7 rows x 1plant) = 10 plants + 7 plant = 17 plants.
5. (4 rows x 2 plants) x (9 rows x 1plant) = 8 plants + 9 plant = 17 plants.
6. (3 rows x 2 plants) x (11 rows x 1plant) = 6 plants + 11 plant = 17 plants.
7. (2 rows x 2 plants) x (13 rows x 1plant) = 4 plants + 13 plant = 17 plants.
8. (1 rows x 2 plants) x (15 rows x 1plant) = 2 plants + 15 plant = 17 plants.

Question 3.
Bianca has a total of 25¢. She has some nickels and pennies. How many different combinations of nickels and pennies could Bianca have? Make a table to solve.

Number of Nickels ___1___ ___2___ ____3__ ____4__
Number of Pennies ___20___ ___15___ ___10___ ____5__
Total Value ___25¢___ ___25¢___ ___25¢___ ___25¢___
Bianca could have ___4___ Combination of 25 ¢.

Answer:
4 ways

Explanation:
1 Nickel = 5 pennies.
Bianca can have combinations of nickels and pennies to get 25¢ are
1. 1 Nickel + 20 Pennies = 5 Pennies + 20 Pennies = 25 Pennies = 25¢
2. 2 Nickels + 15 Pennies = 10 Pennies + 15 Pennies = 25 Pennies = 25¢
3. 3 Nickels + 10 Pennies = 15 Pennies + 10 Pennies = 25 Pennies = 25¢
4. 4 Nickels + 5 Pennies = 20 Pennies + 5 Pennies = 25 Pennies = 25¢

Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 252

Question 1.
The table shows different ways that Cameron can display his 12 model cars on shelves. How many shelves will display 2 cars if 8 of the shelves each display 1 car?
Options:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiplication img 25

Answer:
b. 2

Explanation:
1. (Shelves with 1 car x 2) + (Shelves with 2 cars x 5) = 2 Cars + 10 Cars = 12 Cars
2. (Shelves with 1 car x 4) + (Shelves with 2 cars x 4) = 4 Cars + 8 Cars = 12 Cars
3. (Shelves with 1 car x 6) + (Shelves with 2 cars x 3) = 6 Cars + 6 Cars = 12 Cars
4. (Shelves with 1 car x 8) + (Shelves with 2 cars x 2) = 8 Cars + 4 Cars = 12 Cars
5. (Shelves with 1 car x 10) + (Shelves with 2 cars x 1) = 10 Cars + 2 Cars = 12 Cars
Therefore, 2 shelves will display 2 cars if 8 of the shelves each display 1 car.

Spiral Review

Question 2.
Find the sum.
3 1 7
+ 1 5 1
——–
Options:
a. 166
b. 268
c. 468
d. 568

Answer:
c. 468

Explanation:
Add the ones. Add 7 + 1 =8. Then, Add the tens. Add 1 + 5 = 6. Add the hundreds. Add 3 + 1 = 4. Place the one’s, ten’s and hundreds to get the sum. The sum is 468.

Question 3.
The school cafeteria has an order for 238 hot lunches. What is 238 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 300
b. 240
c. 230
d. 200

Answer:
b. 240

Explanation:
The 238 lies between 230 and 240. But the 238 is closer to 240 than it is to 230. So, 238 is rounded to the 240.

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 4.10 Homework Question 4.
Tyler made a picture graph to show students’ favorite colors. This is the key to his graph.
Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiplication img 26 = 3 votes.
If 12 students voted for green, how many Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Multiplication img 27 should there be in the green row of the graph?
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 9
d. 12

Answer:
b. 4

Explanation:
Each circle = 3 votes. If 12 students voted for green, total votes = 12. Write 12 = 3 + 3 + 3 +3. So, 4 circles represent 12 votes.

Question 5.
There are 5 bikes in each bike rack at the school. There are 6 bike racks. How many bikes in all are in the bike racks?
Options:
a. 11
b. 24
c. 25
d. 30

Answer:
d. 30

Explanation:
To find the total bikes in the bike rack at the school, multiply 5 bikes x 6 bike racks. 5 x 6 = 30 bikes are available in bike racks.

Review/Test Page No 253

Question 1.
Mrs. Ruiz sorted spools of thread into 4 boxes. Each box holds 5 spools. How many spools of thread does Mrs. Ruiz have? Draw circles to model the problem. Then solve.
________ spools

Answer:
20 spools

Explanation:
4 boxes of spools x 5 spools = 20 spools. Mrs. Ruiz has 20 spools of thread.

Question 2.
For numbers 2a–2d, select True or False for each multiplication sentence.
a. 2 × 8 = 16
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
Double 8.
8 + 8 = 16.
So, 2 x 8 = 16.

Question 2.
b. 5 × 8 = 40
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
Skip-count by 5’s 8 times. Write like 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40. So, the answer for 5 x 8 is 40.

Question 2.
c. 6 × 8 = 56
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:

Use doubles to find the answer of 6 x 8. Firstly, multiply 3 x 8 = 24. Then, double the value of 3 x 8. 24 + 24 = 48. The answer for 6 x 8 is 48. So, 6 × 8 = 56 is false.

Question 2.
d. 8 × 8 = 64
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
Factor 8 is an even number. 4+ 4
8 x 4 = 32.
32 doubled is 64.
8 x 8 = 64.

Question 3.
Bella is planning to write in a journal. Some pages will have one journal entry on them, and other pages will have two journal entries on them. If Bella wants to make 10 entries, how many different ways can she write them in her journal?
________ different ways

Answer:
4 ways

Explanation:
1. (1 journal entry x 2) + (2 journal entries x 4) = 2 journals + 8 journals = 10 journals.
2. (1 journal entry x 4) + (2 journal entries x 3) = 4 journals + 6 journals = 10 journals.
3. (1 journal entry x 6) + (2 journal entries x 2) = 6 journals + 4 journals = 10 journals.
4. (1 journal entry x 8) + (2 journal entries x 1) = 8 journals + 2 journals = 10 journals.

Bella can use 4 ways to write journals.

Question 4.
There are 7 days in 1 week. How many days are there in 4 weeks?
_______ days

Answer:
28 days

Explanation:
1 week = 1 x 7 = 7 days.
4 weeks = 4 x 7 = 28 days.

Review/Test Page No 254

Question 5.
Circle groups to show 3 × (2 × 3).
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 28
Type below:
__________

Answer:
18

Explanation:

3 × (2 × 3) = 3 x 6 = 18.

Question 6.
Dale keeps all of his pairs of shoes in his closet. Select the number of shoes that Dale could have in his closet. Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 6
d. 7
e. 8

Answer:
b. 4
c. 6
e. 8

Explanation:
Pair of shoes have 2 in number. So, the possible ways are always even. Dale could have 4, 6, 8 in his closet.

Question 7.
Lisa completed the table to describe the product of a mystery one-digit factor and each number.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 29
Part A
Give all of the possible numbers that could be Lisa’s mystery one-digit factor.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
0, 2, 4, 6, 8

Question 7.
Part B
Explain how you know that you have selected all of the correct possibilities.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Given that the product numbers are even. The product of an even number with another number is even. So, we should take the mystery factor as an even number.

Review/Test Page No 255

Question 8.
Kate drew 7 octagons. An octagon has 8 sides. How many sides did Kate draw?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 30
_________ sides

Answer:
56

Explanation:
Kate drew 7 octagons. An octagon has 8 sides. Kate draw 8 x 7 = 56 sides.

Question 9.
José buys 6 bags of flour. Each bag weighs 5 pounds. How many pounds of flour did José buy?
_________ pounds

Answer:
30 pounds

Explanation:
6 x 5 = 30. José spends 30 pounds to buy flours.

Question 10.
Break apart the array to show 8 × 6 = (4 × 6) + (4 × 6).
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 31

Answer:

 

Explanation:
Break the array of 4 columns and 6 rows to get the answer.

Question 11.
Circle the symbol that makes the multiplication sentence true.
9 × 6Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 32 3 × (3 × 9)
_________

Answer:
<

Explanation:
9 x 6 = 54
3 x 27 = 81
54 < 81.
So, 9 x 6 < 3 x (3 x 9)

Question 12.
Roberto wants to make $2.00 using dollars, half dollar, and quarters. How many different ways can he make $2.00?
__________ different ways

Answer:
18

Explanation:
0.25  – 8 |6 |4 |4 |2 |2 |0 |0 |0
0.50 – 0 |1 |2 |0 |3 |1 |2 |4 |0
1        -0 |0 |0 |1 |0 |1 |1 |0 |2

Review/Test Page No 256

Question 13.
A carpenter builds stools that have 3 legs each. How many legs does the carpenter use to build 5 stools? Use the array to explain how you know your answer is correct.
_________ legs

Answer:
15 legs

Explanation:
Each stool has 3 legs. To build 5 stools, 5 x 3 = 15 legs. 15 legs need to build 5 stools.

Question 14.
Etta buys some ribbon and cuts it into 7 pieces that are the same length. Each piece is 9 inches long. How long was the ribbon that Etta bought?
_________ inches

Answer:
63 inches

Explanation:
The length of the ribbon is 7 x 9 inches = 63 inches.

Question 15.
Antoine and 3 friends divide some pennies evenly among themselves. Each friend separates his pennies into 3 equal stacks with 5 pennies in each stack.
Write a multiplication sentence that shows the total number of pennies.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
4 x (5 x 3)

Explanation:
5 pennies into 3 equal stacks = 5 x 3 = 15.
15 stacks shared between 4 friends = 4 x 15 = 4 x (5 x 3).

Question 16.
Luke is making 4 first-aid kits. He wants to put 3 large and 4 small bandages in each kit. How many bandages does he need for the kits? Show your work.
_________ bandages

Answer:
28 bandages

Explanation:
Luke wants to put 3 large and 4 small bandages in each kit. So, total = 3 + 4 = 7 bandages.
He is making 4 first-aid kits. So, 4 x 7 bandages = 28 bandages.

Review/Test Page No 257

Question 17.
For numbers 17a–17d, select True or False for each equation.
a. 3 × 7 = 21
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:

Skip count by 3’s until you say 7 numbers. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21. So, the answer for 3 x 7 is 21. The answer is true.

Question 17.
b. 5 × 7 = 28
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:

Skip count by 5’s until you say 7 numbers. 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35. Now, the count of the number is 7. So, the answer for 5 x 7 is 35. The answer is False.

Question 17.
c. 8 × 7 = 49
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:

Use Distributive Property to find 8 x 7 = (4 + 4) x 7 = (4 x 7) + (4 x 7) = 28 + 28 = 56 is the correct answer. The answer is False.

Question 17.
d. 9 × 7 = 63
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
9 = 3 + 6
9 × 7 = (3 + 6) x 7
Multiply each addend by 7.
9 × 7 = (3 x 7) + (6 x 7)
Add the products.
9 × 7 = 21 + 42
9 × 7 = 63.
The answer is true.

Question 18.
Circle the number that makes the multiplication sentence true.
10 × Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 33 = 40

Answer:
4

Explanation:
The value of 10 x4 = 40. So, the answer is 4.

Question 19.
For numbers 19a–19d, select Yes or No to indicate whether the number sentence has the same value as 8 × 6.
a. 8 + (4 × 2) = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer:
ii. no

Explanation:
8 x 6 = 48.
8 + (4 x 2) = 8 + 8 =16. The answer is no.

Question 19.
b. (8 × 4) + (8 × 2) = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer:
i. yes

Explanation:
8 x 6 = 48.
(8 x 4) + (8 x 2) = 32 + 16 = 48. The answer is yes.

Question 19.
c. (6 × 4) + (6 × 2) = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer:
ii. no

Explanation:
8 x 6 = 48.
(6 × 4) + (6 × 2) = 24 + 12 = 36. The answer is no.

Question 19.
d. 6 × (4 + 4) = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer:
i. yes

Explanation:
8 x 6 = 48.
6 × (4 + 4) = 6 x 8 = 48. The answer is yes.

Question 20.
Chloe bought 4 movie tickets. Each ticket cost $6. What was the total cost of the movie tickets?
$ _________

Answer:
$24

Explanation:
The total cost of the movie tickets = 4 x $6 = $24.

Question 21.
Write a multiplication sentence using the following numbers and symbols.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 34
Type below:
__________

Answer:
6 x (5 x 2) = 60

Explanation:
We can write as 6 x (5 x 2) = 60.

Review/Test Page No 258

Question 22.
Louis started a table showing a multiplication pattern.
Part A
Complete the table. Describe a pattern you see in the products.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 35
Type below:
__________

Answer:
12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30. Add 3 to the product to get the next product.

Explanation:
Add 3 to the product to get the next product.
9+3 = 12.
12 + 3 = 15.
15 + 3 = 18.
18 + 3 = 21.
21 + 3 = 24.
24 + 3 = 27.
27 + 3 = 30.

Question 22.
Part B
If you multiplied 3 × 37, would the product be an even number or an odd number? Use the table to explain your reasoning.
__________

Answer:
When an even number is multiplied by 3 (an odd number), the product is even. When an odd number is multiplied by 3, the product is odd, so the product of 3 × 37 would be odd.

Question 23.
Use the number line to show the product of 4 × 8.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 36
4 × 8 = _______

Answer:
32

Explanation:
Skip 2 numbers to get the product of 4 multiples. If you skip 2 numbers until you count 8, you can get 32. The answer is 32.

Conclusion

Find Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies along with an explanation for each question. Get third-grade multiplication facts for better practice. All the questions and answers explained with images, graphs for easy understanding. Do all the activities and check your answers.

Your students can strengthen their knowledge by practicing all the multiplications available on this page. Learn multiplication concepts easily in the best way using our Go Math Answer Key for Grade 3 Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies. Examples can also include along with the concepts to make your experience better.

Quickly get Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key and know the process of solving every multiplication to grab the knowledge. We support you with our Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 4 Multiplication Facts and Strategies Extra Practice PDF every time.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 4 Answer Key Pdf Multiplication Facts and Strategies Read More »

go-math-grade-4-answer-key-chapter-12-relative-sizes-of-measurement-units

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Answer Key Pdf Relative Sizes of Measurement Units

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Answer Key Pdf: All the students who are searching for the Download pdf of Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units can get them here. With the help of this Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 pdf, you can learn the concepts of Relative Sizes of Measurement Units in a simple manner. In addition to that, the students can score good marks in the exams. Not only in your exams the concept of Relative Sizes of Measurement Units will help you in real life also.

Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Answer Key Pdf

Before you start the preparation go through the topics covered in this Relative Sizes of Measurement Units chapter. We have provided the Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Download pdf link in the below section. So, make use of that link and try to solve all the problems given in this chapter.

Lesson 1:

Lesson 2:

Common Core

Lesson 3:

Common Core

Lesson 4:

Common Core

Lesson 5:

Common Core

Mid Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 6:

Common Core

Lesson 7:

Common Core

Lesson 8:

Common Core

Lesson 9: Problem Solving • Elapsed Time

Common Core

Chapter 12: Page No. 699

Chapter 12: Page No. 700

Lesson 10:

Lesson 11: Algebra • Patterns in Measurement Units

Common Core

Chapter 12: Review/Test

Common Core – New – Page No. 645

Measurement Benchmarks

Use benchmarks to choose the customary unit you would use to measure each.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 1

Question 1.
height of a computer
foot

Question 2.
weight of a table
________

Answer: Pound

The customary unit to measure the weight of the table is Pound.

Question 3.
length of a semi-truck
________

Answer: Yard

The unit to measure the length of a semi-truck is the yard.

Question 4.
the amount of liquid a bathtub holds
________

Answer: Gallon

The customary unit to measure the amount of liquid a bathtub holds is Gallon.

Use benchmarks to choose the metric unit you would use to measure each.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 2

Question 5.
mass of a grasshopper
________

Answer: Gram

The metric unit to measure the mass of a grasshopper is the gram.

Question 6.
the amount of liquid a water bottle holds
________

Answer: Liter

The metric unit to measure the amount of liquid a water bottle holds is Liter.

Question 7.
length of a soccer field
________

Answer: Meter

The metric unit to measure the length of a soccer field is meter.

Question 8.
length of a pencil
________

Answer: Centimeter

The metric unit to measure the length of a pencil is Centimeter.

Circle the better estimate.

Question 9.
mass of a chicken egg
a. 50 grams
b. 50 kilograms

Answer: 50 grams

The better estimate to measure the mass of a chicken egg is 50 grams.

Question 10.
length of a car
a. 12 miles
b. 12 feet

Answer: 12 feet

The better estimate to measure the length of a car is 12 feet.

Question 11.
amount of liquid a drinking glass holds
a. 8 ounces
b. 8 quarts

Answer: 8 ounces

The better estimate to measure the amount of liquid a drinking glass holds is 8 ounces.

Complete the sentence. Write more or less.

Question 12.
A camera has a length of _______ than one centimeter.

Answer: more

Explanation:

The length of a camera will greater than a centimeter. So, A camera has a length of more than one centimeter.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Review Answers Question 13.
A bowling ball weighs _______ than one pound.

Answer: more

The unit of the pound is very less compared to the length of the ball.
So, A bowling ball weighs more than one pound.

Problem Solving

Question 14.
What is the better estimate for the mass of a textbook, 1 gram or 1 kilogram?
1 ________

Answer: 1 kilogram

The weight of a book will be more than a gram. So, the better estimate for the mass of a textbook is 1 kilogram.

Question 15.
What is the better estimate for the height of a desk, 1 meter or 1 kilometer?
1 ________

Answer: 1 meter

The kilometer is not suitable to measure the height of the desk. So, the better estimate for the height of a desk is 1 meter.

Common Core – New – Page No. 646

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Which is the best estimate for the weight of a stapler?
Options:
a. 4 ounces
b. 4 pounds
c. 4 inches
d. 4 feet

Answer: 4 ounces

The best estimate for the weight of a stapler is 4 ounces
So, the correct answer is option A.

Question 2.
Which is the best estimate for the length of a car?
Options:
a. 4 kilometers
b. 4 tons
c. 4 kilograms
d. 4 meters

Answer: 4 meters

The unit to measure the length of the car is meters.
Thus the answer is option D.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Bart practices his trumpet 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) hours each day. How many hours will he practice in 6 days?
Options:
a. 8 \(\frac{2}{4}\) hours
b. 7 \(\frac{2}{4}\) hours
c. 7 hours
d. 6 \(\frac{2}{4}\) hours

Answer: 7 \(\frac{2}{4}\) hours

Explanation:

Bart practices his trumpet 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) hours each day.
The normal fraction for 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{5}{4}\)
In order to calculate the number of hours for 6 days, we need to multiply the fraction with 6.
6 × \(\frac{5}{4}\) = \(\frac{30}{4}\)
The mixed fraction of \(\frac{30}{4}\) is 7 \(\frac{2}{4}\) hours
So, the correct answer is otpion D.

Question 4.
Millie collected 100 stamps from different countries. Thirty-two of the stamps are from countries in Africa. What is \(\frac{32}{100}\) written as a decimal?
Options:
a. 32
b. 3.2
c. 0.32
d. 0.032

Answer: 0.32

The decimal for the fraction is \(\frac{32}{100}\) = 0.32
Thus the answer is option C.

Question 5.
Diedre drew a quadrilateral with 4 right angles and 4 sides of the same length. What kind of polygon did Diedre draw?
Options:
a. square
b. trapezoid
c. hexagon
d. pentagon

Answer: square

Explanation:

A square has four sides of equal length and 4 right angles (right angle = 90 degrees).
So, the correct answer is option A.

Question 6.
How many degrees are in an angle that turns through \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a circle?
Options:
a. 60°
b. 90°
c. 120°
d. 180°

Answer: 180°

Explanation:

\(\frac{1}{2}\) × 360°
360°/2 = 180°
So, the correct answer is option D.

Page No. 649

Question 1.
Compare the size of a yard to the size of a foot.
Use a model to help.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 3
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 4
1 yard is ____ times as long as ____ foot.
____              ____

Answer: 1 yard is three times as long as one feet.

Complete.

Question 2.
2 feet = ____ inches

Answer: 24 inches

Explanation:

1 foot = 12 inches
2 feets = 2 × 12 inches = 24 inches

Question 3.
3 yards = ____ feet

Answer: 9 feets

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feets
3 yards = 3 × 3 = 9 feets

Question 4.
7 yards = ____ feet

Answer: 21 feets

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feets
7 yards = 3 × 7 = 21 feets
Therefore 7 yards = 21 feets

Lesson 12 Homework Answer Key Grade 4 Question 5.
4 yards = ____ feet

Answer: 12 feets

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
4 yards = 4 × 3 feets = 12 feets
4 yards = 12 feets

Question 6.
10 yards = ____ feet

Answer: 30 feet

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feets
10 yards = 10 × 3 feets = 30 feets
10 yards = 30 feets

Question 7.
7 feet = ____ inches

Answer: 84 inches

Explanation:

1 feet = 12 inches
7 feets = 7 × 12 = 84 inches

Use Symbols Algebra Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 8.
1 foot ____ 13 inches

Answer: 1 foot < 13 inches

Explanation:

We know that 1 foot = 12 inches
12 inches is less than 13 inches
So, 1 foot < 13 inches

Question 9.
2 yards ____ 6 feet

Answer: 2 yards = 6 feet

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feets
2 yards = 2 × 3 feets = 6 feets
2 yards = 6 feet

Question 10.
6 feet ____ 60 inches

Answer: 6 feet > 60 inches

Explanation:

1 feet = 12 inches
6 feets = 6 × 12 inches = 72 inches
72 inches is greater than 60 inches
So, 6 feet > 60 inches

Question 11.
Joanna has 3 yards of fabric. She needs 100 inches of fabric to make curtains. Does she have enough fabric to make curtains? Explain. Make a table to help.
Type below:
________

Answer:

Given that, Joanna has 3 yards of fabric. She needs 100 inches of fabric to make curtains.
1 yard = 36 inches
3 yards = 36 × 3 = 108 inches
108 inches > 100 inches
So, she has enough fabric to make curtains.

Question 12.
Select the measures that are equal. Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. 4 feet
b. 12 yards
c. 36 feet
d. 480 inches
e. 15 feet
f. 432 inches

Answer: B = C = F

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
12 yards = 12 × 3 = 36 feet
So, B = C

1 feet = 12 inches
36 feet = 12 × 36 inches = 432 inches
C = F
Therefore B = C = F

Page No. 650

Question 13.
Jasmine and Luke used fraction strips to compare the size of a foot to the size of an inch using fractions. They drew models to show their answers. Whose answer makes sense? Whose answer is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Jasmine’s Work
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 5
1 inch is \(\frac{1}{12}\) of a foot.
Luke’s Work
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 6
1 inch is \(\frac{1}{3}\) of a foot.
_______ ‘s answer makes sense

Answer: Jasmine’s answer makes sense

Question 13.
a. Apply For the answer that is nonsense, write an answer that makes sense.
Type below:
________

Answer: Luke’s answer is nonsense and Jasmine’s answer makes sense.
Because 1 foot = 12 inches. The fraction of 1 inch = \(\frac{1}{3}\) of a foot.

Question 13.
b. Look back at Luke’s model. Which two units could you compare using his model? Explain.
Type below:
________

Answer: Luke’s model will be suitable to compare the size of a foot to the size of a yard using fractions.

1 feet = 12 inches
3 feet = 36 inches
36 inches = 1 yard
So, 1 yard = \(\frac{12}{36}\)
1 yard = \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet

Common Core – New – Page No. 651

Customary Units of Length

Complete.

Question 1.
3 feet = 36 inches
Think: 1 foot = 12 inches,
so 3 feet = 3 × 12 inches, or 36 inches

Question 2.
2 yards = ____ feet

Answer: 6

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
2 yards = 2 × 3 = 6 feets

Question 3.
8 feet = ____ inches

Answer: 96 inches

Explanation:

1 foot = 12 inches
8 feet = 12 × 8 = 96 inches
So, 8 feet = 96 inches

Question 4.
7 yards = ____ feet

Answer:21 feets

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
7 yards = 7 × 3 feet = 21 feets
So, 7 yards = 21 feets

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Test Answer Key Question 5.
4 feet = ____ inches

Answer: 48 inches

Explanation:

1 foot = 12 inches
4 feet = 4 × 12 inches = 48 inches
So, 4 feet = 48 inches

Question 6.
15 yards = ____ feet

Answer: 45 feet

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
15 yards = 15 × 3 feet = 45 feet
So, 15 yards = 45 feet

Question 7.
10 feet = ____ inches

Answer: 120 inches

Explanation:

1 foot = 12 inches
10 feet = 10 × 12 inches
10 feet = 120 inches

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 8.
3 yards ____ 10 feet

Answer: 3 yards < 10 feet

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
3 yards = 3 × 3 feet = 9 feet
9 feet is less than 10 feet
So, 3 yards < 10 feet

Question 9.
5 feet ____ 60 inches

Answer: 5 feet = 60 inches

Explanation:

1 foot = 12 inches
5 feet = 5 × 12 inches = 60 inches
So, 5 feet = 60 inches

Question 10.
8 yards ____ 20 feet

Answer: 8 yards > 20 feet

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
8 yards = 8 × 3 feet = 24 feet
24 feet is greater than 20 feet
So, 8 yards > 20 feet

Question 11.
3 feet ____ 10 inches

Answer: 3 feet > 10 inches

Explanation:

1 foot = 12 inches
3 feet = 3 × 12 inches = 36 inches
36 inches is greater than 10 inches
So, 3 feet > 10 inches

Question 12.
3 yards ____ 21 feet

Answer: 3 yards < 21 feet

Explanation:

1 yard = 3 feet
3 yards = 3 × 3 feet = 9 feet
9 feet is less than 21 feet
So, 3 yards < 21 feet

Question 13.
6 feet ____ 72 inches

Answer: 6 feet = 72 inches

Explanation:

1 foot = 12 inches
6 feet = 6 × 12 inches = 72 inches
6 feet = 72 inches

Problem Solving

Question 14.
Carla has two lengths of ribbon. One ribbon is 2 feet long. The other ribbon is 30 inches long. Which length of the ribbon is longer?
2 feet ____ 30 inches

Answer: 2 feet < 30 inches

Explanation:

Carla has two lengths of ribbon. One ribbon is 2 feet long. The other ribbon is 30 inches long.
1 feet = 12 inches
2 feet = 2 × 12 inches = 24 inches
24 inches is less than 30 inches
30 inches is greater than 2 feet.
2 feet < 30 inches

Question 15.
A football player gained 2 yards on one play. On the next play, he gained 5 feet. Was his gain greater on the first play or the second play?
2 yards ____ 5 feet

Answer: 2 yards > 5 feet

Explanation:

A football player gained 2 yards on one play.
On the next play, he gained 5 feet.
1 yard = 3 feet
2 yards = 2 × 3 feet = 6 feet
The first play > The second play

Common Core – New – Page No. 652

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Marta has 14 feet of wire to use to make necklaces. She needs to know the length in inches so she can determine how many necklaces to make. How many inches of wire does Marta have?
Options:
a. 42 inches
b. 84 inches
c. 168 inches
d. 504 inches

Answer: 168 inches

Explanation:

Marta has 14 feet of wire to use to make necklaces.
1 feet = 12 inches
14 feet = 14 × 12 inches
14 feet = 168 inches
So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 2.
Jarod bought 8 yards of ribbon. He needs 200 inches to use to make curtains. How many inches of ribbon does he have?
Options:
a. 8 inches
b. 80 inches
c. 96 inches
d. 288 inches

Answer: 288 inches

Explanation:

Jarod bought 8 yards of ribbon. He needs 200 inches to use to make curtains.
1 yard = 36 inches
8 yards = 288 inches
Thus he has 288 inches of ribbon.
So, the correct answer is option D.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Which describes the turn shown below?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 7
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn counterclockwise
b. \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
c. \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise
d. \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn counterclockwise

Answer: \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn counterclockwise

By seeing the above figure we can say that the circle turn \(\frac{1}{4}\) in counterclockwise direction.

Question 4.
Which decimal represents the shaded part of the model below?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 8
Options:
a. 0.03
b. 0.3
c. 0.33
d. 0.7

Answer: 0.3

Explanation:

The square is divided into 10 parts. Among them, 3 parts are shaded.
The fraction of the shaded part is \(\frac{3}{10}\)
The decimal that represents the above figure is 0.3
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 5.
Three sisters shared $3.60 equally. How much did each sister get?
Options:
a. $1.00
b. $1.20
c. $1.80
d. $10.80

Answer: $1.20

Explanation:

Three sisters shared $3.60 equally.
The amount that each sister get = x
x × 3 = $3.60
x = $3.60/3 = $1.20
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 6.
Which is the best estimate for the width of your index finger?
Options:
a. 1 millimeter
b. 1 gram
c. 1 centimeter
d. 1 liter

Answer: 1 centimeter

The unit to measure the width of your index finger is 1 centimeter
The answer is option C.

Page No. 655

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 9
Question 1.
4 tons = ______ pounds

Answer: 8000 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
4 tons = 4 × 2000 pounds = 8000 pounds
4 tons = 8000 pounds

Complete.

Question 2.
5 tons = ______ pounds

Answer: 10,000 pounds

1 ton = 2000 pounds
5 tons = 5 × 2000 pounds
5 tons = 10,000 pounds

Question 3.
6 pounds = ______ ounces

Answer: 96 ounces

1 pound = 16 ounces
6 pounds = 6 × 16 ounces
6 pounds = 96 ounces

Question 4.
7 pounds = ______ ounces

Answer: 112 ounces

1 pound = 16 ounces
7 pounds = 7 × 16 ounces
7 pounds = 112 ounces

Question 5.
6 tons = ______ pounds

Answer:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
6 tons = 6 × 2000 pounds
6 tons = 12,000 pounds

Use Symbols Algebra Compare using >, <, or =.

Question 6.
1 pound ______ 15 pounds

Answer: 1 pound < 15 pounds
1 is greater than 15.
So, 1 pound < 15 pounds

Question 7.
2 tons ______ 2 pounds

Answer: 2 tons > 2 pounds
1 ton is greater than 1 pound.
So, 2 tons > 2 pounds

Question 8.
A landscaping company ordered 8 tons of gravel. It sells the gravel in 50-pound bags. How many pounds of gravel did the company order?
______ 50-pound bags.

Answer: 16000 pounds

A landscaping company ordered 8 tons of gravel. It sells the gravel in 50-pound bags.
1 ton = 2000 pounds
8 tons = 8 × 2000 pounds = 16000 pounds

Question 9.
If you could draw a number line that shows the relationship between tons and pounds, what would it look like? Explain.

Answer:
Since 1 ton = 2000 pounds, the number line would show tick marks for every whole number from 0 to 2000. Each tick mark from 0 to 2000 would represent 1 pound. The tick mark in 2000 would represent 1 ton.

Question 10.
Write the symbol that compares the weights correctly.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 10
160 ounces ______ 10 pounds

Answer: 160 ounces = 10 pounds
1 pound = 16 ounces
16 pounds = 10 × 16 ounces = 160 ounces
160 ounces = 10 pounds

Question 10.
600 pounds ______ 1 ton

Answer: 600 pounds < 1 ton
1 ton = 2000 pounds
600 pounds is less than 2000 pounds
600 pounds < 1 ton

Page No. 656

Question 11.
Alexis bought \(\frac{1}{2}\) pound of grapes. How many ounces of grapes did she buy?
Dan drew the number line below to solve the problem. He says his model shows that there are 5 ounces in \(\frac{1}{2}\) pound. What is his error?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 11
Look at the way Dan solved the problem.
Draw a correct number line and solve the problem.
Find and describe his error.
So, Alexis bought ______ ounces of grapes.
Type below:
________

1 pound = 16 ounces
\(\frac{1}{2}\) pound = 8 ounces
The error of Dan is he must draw the mark till 8 but he drew till 5 ounces.

Question 11.
Look back at the number line you drew. How many ounces are in \(\frac{1}{4}\) pound? Explain.
Type below:
________

Answer: There are 4 ounces in \(\frac{1}{4}\) pound.

Common Core – New – Page No. 657

Customary Units of Weight

Complete.

Question 1.
5 pounds = 80 ounces
Think: 1 pound = 16 ounces, so
5 pounds = 5 × 16 ounces, or 80 ounces

Question 2.
7 tons = _____ pounds

Answer: 14,000 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
7 tons = 7 × 2000 pounds = 14000 pounds
7 tons = 14000 pounds

Question 3.
2 pounds = _____ ounces

Answer: 32 ounces

Explanation:

1 pound = 16 ounces
2 pounds = 2 × 16 ounces = 32 ounces
2 pounds = 32 ounces

Question 4.
3 tons = _____ pounds

Answer: 6,000 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
3 tons = 3 × 2000 pounds = 6000 pounds
3 tons = 6000 pounds

Question 5.
10 pounds = _____ ounces

Answer: 160 ounces

Explanation:

1 pound = 16 ounces
10 pounds = 10 × 16 ounces = 160 ounces
10 pounds = 160 ounces

Question 6.
5 tons = _____ pounds

Answer: 10,000 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
5 tons = 5 × 2000 pounds = 10000 pounds
5 tons = 10000 pounds

Question 7.
7 pounds = _____ ounces

Answer: 112 ounces

Explanation:

1 pound = 16 ounces
7 pounds = 7 × 16 ounces = 112 ounces
7 pounds = 112 ounces

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 8.
8 pounds _____ 80 ounces

Answer: 8 pounds > 80 ounces

Explanation:

1 pound = 16 ounces
8 pounds = 128 ounces
128 ounces is greater than 80 ounces
So, the answer is 8 pounds > 80 ounces

Question 9.
1 ton _____ 100 pounds

Answer: 1 ton > 100 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
2000 pounds is greater than 100 pounds
1 ton > 100 pounds

Question 10.
3 pounds _____ 50 ounces

Answer: 3 pounds < 50 ounces

Explanation:

1 pound = 16 ounces
3 pounds = 3 × 16 ounces = 48 ounces
3 pounds = 48 ounces
3 pounds < 50 ounces

Question 11.
5 tons _____ 1,000 pounds

Answer: 5 tons > 1,000 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
5 tons = 5 × 2000 pounds = 10000 pounds
10000 pounds is greater than 1000 pounds
5 tons > 1,000 pounds

Question 12.
16 pounds _____ 256 ounces

Answer: 16 pounds = 256 ounces

Explanation:

1 pound = 16 ounces
16 pounds = 16 × 16 ounces = 256 ounces
16 pounds = 256 ounces

Question 13.
8 tons _____ 16,000 pounds

Answer: 8 tons = 16,000 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
8 tons = 8 × 2000 pounds = 16,000 pounds
8 tons = 16,000 pounds

Problem Solving

Question 14.
A company that makes steel girders can produce 6 tons of girders in one day. How many pounds is this?
6 tons = _____ pounds

Answer: 12,000 pounds

Explanation:

A company that makes steel girders can produce 6 tons of girders in one day.
1 ton = 2000 pounds
6 tons = 6 × 2000 pounds = 12000 pounds
6 tons = 12000 pounds

Question 15.
Larry’s baby sister weighed 6 pounds at birth. How many ounces did the baby weigh?
6 pounds = _____ ounces

Answer: 96 ounces

Explanation:

Larry’s baby sister weighed 6 pounds at birth.
1 pound = 16 ounces
6 pounds = 6 × 16 ounces = 96 ounces

Common Core – New – Page No. 658

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Ann bought 2 pounds of cheese to make lasagna. The recipe gives the amount of cheese needed in ounces. How many ounces of cheese did she buy?
Options:
a. 20 ounces
b. 32 ounces
c. 40 ounces
d. 64 ounces

Answer: 32 ounces

Explanation:

Ann bought 2 pounds of cheese to make lasagna.
1 pound = 16 ounces
2 pounds = 2 × 16 ounces = 32 ounces
So, the answer is option is option B.

Question 2.
A school bus weighs 7 tons. The weight limit for a bridge is given in pounds. What is this weight of the bus in pounds?
Options:
a. 700 pounds
b. 1,400 pounds
c. 7,000 pounds
d. 14,000 pounds

Answer: 14,000 pounds

Explanation:

A school bus weighs 7 tons. The weight limit for a bridge is given in pounds.
1 ton = 2000 pounds
7 tons = 7 × 2000 pounds
7 tons = 14000 pounds
So, the correct answer is option D.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
What is the measure of m∠EHG?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 12
Options:
a. 60°
b. 100°
c. 120°
d. 130°

Answer: 120°

Explanation:

m∠EHG = m∠EHF + m∠FHG
m∠EHG = 90° + 30° = 120°
m∠EHG = 120°
The correct answer is option C.

Question 4.
How many lines of symmetry does the square below have?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 13
Options:
a. 0
b. 2
c. 4
d. 6

Answer: 4

Explanation:

A square contains 4 right angles.
So, the answer is option C.

Question 5.
To make dough, Reba needs 2 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups of flour. How much flour does she need to make 5 batches of dough?
Options:
a. 14 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
b. 12 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
c. 11 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
d. 10 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups

Answer: 12 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups

Explanation:

To make dough, Reba needs 2 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups of flour.
5 × 2 \(\frac{1}{2}\)
= 12 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
She need 12 \(\frac{1}{2}\) cups of flour to make dough.
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 6.
Judi’s father is 6 feet tall. The minimum height to ride a rollercoaster is given in inches. How many inches tall is Judi’s father?
Options:
a. 60 inches
b. 66 inches
c. 72 inches
d. 216 inches

Answer: 72 inches

Explanation:

Judi’s father is 6 feet tall. The minimum height to ride a rollercoaster is given in inches.
1 feet = 12 inches
6 feet = 6 × 12 inches = 72 inches
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Page No. 661

Question 1.
Compare the size of a quart to the size of a pint.
Use a model to help.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 14
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 15
1 quart is ____ times as much as _____ pint.

Answer: 1 quart is 2 times as much as 1 pint.

Complete.

Question 2.
2 pints = _____ cups

Answer: 4 cups

Explanation:

1 pint = 2 cups
2 pints = 2 × 2 cups = 4 cups
2 pints = 4 cups

Question 3.
3 gallons = _____ quarts

Answer: 12 quarts

Explanation:

1 gallon = 4 quarts
3 gallons = 3 × 4 quarts = 12 quarts
3 gallons = 12 quarts

Question 4.
6 quarts = _____ cups

Answer: 24 cups

Explanation:

1 quart = 4 cups
6 quarts = 6 × 4 cups = 24 cups
6 quarts = 24 cups

Use a model or Tools to complete.

Question 5.
4 gallons = _____ pints

Answer: 32 pints

Explanation:

1 gallon = 8 pints
4 gallons = 4 × 8 pints = 32 pints
4 gallons = 32 pints

Question 6.
5 cups = _____ fluid ounces

Answer:

1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
5 cups = 5 × 8 fluid ounces = 40 fluid ounces
5 cups = 40 fluid ounces

Use Symbols Algebra Compare using >, <, or =.

Question 7.
2 gallons _____ 32 cups

Answer: 2 gallons = 32 cups

Explanation:

1 gallon = 16 cups
2 gallons = 2 × 16 cups = 32 cups
2 gallons = 32 cups

Question 8.
4 pints _____ 6 cups

Answer: 4 pints > 6 cups

Explanation:

1 pint = 2 cups
4 pints = 4 × 2 cups = 8 cups
So, 4 pints > 6 cups

Question 9.
5 quarts _____ 11 pints

Answer: 5 quarts < 11 pints

Explanation:

1 quart = 2 pints
5 quarts = 5 × 2 pints = 10 pints
10 is less than 11 pints
So, 5 quarts < 11 pints

Go Math Workbook Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Line Plots Question 10.
A soccer team has 25 players. The team’s thermos holds 4 gallons of water. If the thermos is full, is there enough water for each player to have 2 cups? Explain. Make a table to help.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 16
________

Answer: Enough water

Gallons Cups
1 16
2 32
3 48
4 64

Page No. 662

Question 11.
Verify the Reasoning of Others Whose statement makes sense? Whose statement is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 17
_______ ’s statement makes sense.

Answer: Angela’s Statement is true. A gallon is 8 times as much as a pint, so 1 pint is 1/8 of a gallon.
Zach’s statement is nonsense. There are 8 pints in a gallon, not 4, so a pint cannot be 1/4 of a gallon.

Question 12.
Peter’s glasses each hold 8 fluid ounces. How many glasses of juice can Peter pour from a bottle that holds 2 quarts?
_____ glasses

Answer: 8 glasses

Explanation:

Peter’s glasses each hold 8 fluid ounces.
There is 32oz per quart. 8 goes into 32 a total of four times. So since there are two quarts, Peter can pour 8 glasses.

Question 13.
A pitcher contains 5 quarts of water. Josy says the pitcher contains 10 cups of water. Explain Josy’s error. Then find the correct number of cups the pitcher contains.
Type below:
________

Answer: 20 cups

Explanation:

Josy multiplied the number of quarts by 2.
There are 4 cups in each quart.
She should have multiplied the number of quarts by 4
5 × 4 = 20
Therefore there are 20 cups in the pitcher.

Common Core – New – Page No. 663

Customary Units of Liquid Volume

Complete.

Question 1.
6 gallons = 24 quarts
Think: 1 gallon = 4 quarts,
so 6 gallons = 6 × 4 quarts, or 24 quarts

Question 2.
12 quarts = _____ pints

Answer: 24 pints

Explanation:

1 quart = 2 pints
12 quarts = 12 × 2 pints
12 pints = 24 pints

Question 3.
6 cups = _____ fluid ounces

Answer: 48 fluid ounces

Explanation:

1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
6 cups = 6 × 8 fluid ounces = 48 fluid ounces
So, 6 cups = 48 fluid ounces

Question 4.
9 pints = _____ cups

Answer: 18 cups

Explanation:

1 pint = 2 cups
9 pints = 9 × 2 cups = 18 cups
9 pints = 18 cups

Question 5.
10 quarts = _____ cups

Answer: 40 cups

Explanation:

1 quart = 4 cups
10 quarts = 10 × 4 cups = 40 cups
10 quarts = 40 cups

Question 6.
5 gallons = _____ pints

Answer: 40 pints

Explanation:

1 gallon = 8 pints
5 gallons = 5 × 8 pints = 40 pints
5 gallons = 40 pints

Question 7.
3 gallons = _____ cups

Answer: 48 cups

Explanation:

1 gallon = 16 cups
3 gallons = 3 × 16 cups = 48 cups
Therefore 3 gallons = 48 cups

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 8.
6 pints _____ 60 fluid ounces

Answer: 6 pints > 60 fluid ounces

Explanation:

1 pint = 16 fluid ounces
6 pints = 6 × 16 fluid ounces = 96 fluid ounces
96 fluid ounces is greater than 60 fluid ounces
So, 6 pints > 60 fluid ounces

Question 9.
3 gallons _____ 30 quarts

Answer: 3 gallons < 30 quarts

Explanation:

1 gallon = 4 quarts
3 gallons = 3 × 4 quarts = 12 quarts
12 is less than 30
So, 3 gallons < 30 quarts

Question 10.
5 quarts _____ 20 cups

Answer: 5 quarts = 20 cups

Explanation:

1 quart = 4 cups
5 quarts = 5 × 4 cups = 20 cups
5 quarts = 20 cups

Question 11.
6 cups _____ 12 pints

Answer: 6 cups < 12 pints

Explanation:

1 cup = \(\frac{1}{2}\) pint
6 cups = 6 × \(\frac{1}{2}\) pint = 3 pints
3 is less than 12.
So, 6 cups < 12 pints

Question 12.
8 quarts _____ 16 pints

Answer: 8 quarts = 16 pints

Explanation:

1 quart = 2 pints
8 quarts = 8 × 2 pints = 16 pints
8 quarts = 16 pints

Question 13.
6 gallons _____ 96 pints

Answer: 6 gallons < 96 pints

Explanation:

1 gallon = 8 pints
6 gallons = 6 × 8 pints = 48 pints
48 is less than 96 pints
So, 6 gallons < 96 pints

Problem Solving

Question 14.
A chef makes 1 \(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons of soup in a large pot. How many 1-cup servings can the chef get from this large pot of soup?
_____ 1-cup servings

Answer: 24 1-cup servings

Explanation:

A chef makes 1 \(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons of soup in a large pot.
1 gallon = 16 cups
We have to convert a mixed fraction into a proper fraction.
1 \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{3}{2}\)
\(\frac{3}{2}\) × 16 cups = 24 cups
Thus the chef get 24 1-cup servings from this large pot of soup.

Question 15.
Kendra’s water bottle contains 2 quarts of water. She wants to add a drink mix to it, but the directions for the drink mix give the amount of water in fluid ounces. How many fluid ounces are in her bottle?
_____ fluid ounces

Answer: 64 fluid ounces

Explanation:

Kendra’s water bottle contains 2 quarts of water.
She wants to add a drink mix to it, but the directions for the drink mix give the amount of water in fluid ounces.
1 quart = 4 cups
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
4 cups = 4 × 8 fluid ounces = 32 fluid ounces
2 quarts = 2 × 32 fluid ounces = 64 fluid ounces
Thus 64 fluid ounces are in her bottle.

Common Core – New – Page No. 664

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Joshua drinks 8 cups of water a day. The recommended daily amount is given in fluid ounces. How many fluid ounces of water does he drink each day?
Options:
a. 16 fluid ounces
b. 32 fluid ounces
c. 64 fluid ounces
d. 128 fluid ounces

Answer: 64 fluid ounces

Explanation:

1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
8 cups = 8 × 8 fluid ounces = 64 fluid ounces
8 cups = 64 fluid ounces
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 2.
A cafeteria used 5 gallons of milk in preparing lunch. How many 1-quart containers of milk did the cafeteria use?
Options:
a. 10
b. 20
c. 40
d. 80

Answer: 20

Explanation:

A cafeteria used 5 gallons of milk in preparing lunch.
1 gallon = 4 quarts
5 gallons = 5 × 4 quarts = 20 quarts
5 gallons = 20 quarts
So, the correct answer is option B.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Roy uses \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of batter for each muffin. Which list shows the amounts of batter he will use depending on the number of muffins he makes?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{5}, \frac{1}{6}, \frac{1}{7}, \frac{1}{8}\)
b. \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{2}{4}, \frac{3}{4}, \frac{4}{4}, \frac{5}{4}\)
c. \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{2}{8}, \frac{3}{12}, \frac{4}{16}, \frac{5}{20}\)
d. \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{2}{8}, \frac{4}{16}, \frac{6}{24}, \frac{8}{32}\)

Answer: \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{2}{4}, \frac{3}{4}, \frac{4}{4}, \frac{5}{4}\)

Explanation:

Given that, Roy uses \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of batter for each muffin.
The amounts of batter he will use depending on the number of muffins he makes is \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{2}{4}, \frac{3}{4}, \frac{4}{4}, \frac{5}{4}\)
The correct answer is option B.

Question 4.
Beth has \(\frac{7}{100}\) of a dollar. Which shows the amount of money Beth has?
Options:
a. $7.00
b. $0.70
c. $0.07
d. $0.007

Answer: $0.07

Explanation:

Beth has \(\frac{7}{100}\) of a dollar.
The decimal of \(\frac{7}{100}\) = 0.07
The amount of money Beth has is $0.07
So, the answer is option C.

Question 5.
Name the figure that Enrico drew below.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 18
Options:
a. a ray
b. a line
c. a line segment
d. an octagon

Answer: a ray

Explanation:

A part of a line with a start point but no endpoint is called a ray.
The above figure has no endpoint.
So, the answer is option A.

Question 6.
A hippopotamus weighs 4 tons. Feeding instructions are given for weights in pounds. How many pounds does the hippopotamus weigh?
Options:
a. 4,000 pounds
b. 6,000 pounds
c. 8,000 pounds
d. 12,000 pounds

Answer: 8,000 pounds

Explanation:

A hippopotamus weighs 4 tons. Feeding instructions are given for weights in pounds.
We know that 1 ton = 2000 pounds
4 tons = 4 × 2000 pounds = 8000 pounds
Thus the answer is option C.

Page No. 667

Question 1.
A food critic collected data on the lengths of time customers waited for their food. Order the data from least to greatest time. Make a tally table and a line plot to show the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 19
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 20
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 21
Type below:
________

Answer:

Tally Table:

Time Customers waited for Food
Time (in hour) Tally
\(\frac{1}{2}\) ||
\(\frac{1}{4}\) |||
\(\frac{3}{4}\) |
1 |

Line plot:

Go Math Solution Key Grade 4 Chapter 12 solution image_2

Use your line plot for 2 and 3.

Question 2.
On how many customers did the food critic collect data?
________

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Number of customers waited for half an hour = 2
Number of customers waited for an hour = 1
Number of customers waited for \(\frac{3}{4}\) of an hour = 1
Number of customers waited for \(\frac{1}{4}\) of an hour = 3
Total number of customers = 2 + 1 + 1 + 3 = 7
The food critic collects data from 7 customers.

Question 3.
What is the difference between the longest time and the shortest time that customers waited?
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer: \(\frac{3}{4}\)

The longest time is 1 hour
And the shortest time is \(\frac{1}{4}\)
1 – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Go Math 4th Grade Workbook Measuring and Showing Data Answer Key Question 4.
Use Models The data show the lengths of the ribbons Mia used to wrap packages. Make a tally table and a line plot to show the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 22
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 23
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 24
Type below:
________

Answer:

Ribbon used to Wrap Packages
Length (in yards) Tally
\(\frac{1}{6}\) |
\(\frac{2}{6}\) |||
\(\frac{5}{6}\) |
\(\frac{6}{6}\) |
\(\frac{3}{6}\) ||

Line plot:

Go math Grade 4 Solution Key Chapter 12 solution image_3

Question 5.
What is the difference in length between the longest ribbon and the shortest ribbon Mia used?
\(\frac{□}{□}\) yard

Answer: \(\frac{5}{6}\) yard

Explanation:

The longest ribbon is \(\frac{6}{6}\) yard
The shortest ribbon is \(\frac{1}{6}\) yard
To find the difference of both the ribbons we have to subtract the shortest ribbon from the longest ribbon
\(\frac{6}{6}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)

Page No. 668

Question 6.
The line plot shows the distances the students in Mr. Boren’s class ran at the track in miles. Altogether, did the students run more or less than 5 miles?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 25
a. What are you asked to find?
Type below:
________

Answer: If the students ran more or less than 5 miles together.

Question 6.
b. What information do you need to use?
Type below:
________

Answer: I need the information about the distance each student ran.

Question 6.
c. How will the line plot help you solve the problem?
Type below:
________

Answer: With the help of the line plot I can know how far each student ran.

Question 6.
d. What operation will you use to solve the problem?
Type below:
________

Answer: I use addition to solve the problem.

Question 6.
e. Show the steps to solve the problem.
Type below:
________

Answer: \(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\) + \(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{4}{5}\) + \(\frac{4}{5}\) + \(\frac{5}{5}\) = \(\frac{22}{5}\)
The mixed fraction of \(\frac{22}{5}\) is 4 \(\frac{2}{5}\).

Question 6.
Complete the sentences.
The students ran a total of ____ miles.
The distance is ____ than 5 miles. Altogether the students ran ____ than 5 miles.
Type below:
________

Answer: he students ran a total of 4 \(\frac{2}{5}\) miles.
The distance is less than 5 miles. Altogether the students ran less than 5 miles.

Question 7.
Lena collects antique spoons. The line plot shows the lengths of the spoons in her collection. If she lines up all of her spoons in order of size, what is the size of the middle spoon? Explain.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 26
\(\frac{□}{□}\) feet spoon

Answer: \(\frac{4}{4}\) feet
I ordered the data from the least to the greatest value and found the middle value.

Question 8.
A hiking group recorded the distances they hiked. Complete the line plot to show the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 27
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 28
Type below:
________

Answer:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Chapter 12 solution image_6

Common Core – New – Page No. 669

Line Plots

Question 1.
Some students compared the time they spend riding the school bus. Complete the tally table and line plot to show the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 29
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 30

Time Spent on School Bus
Time (in hour) Tally
\(\frac{1}{6}\) ||
\(\frac{2}{6}\) |
\(\frac{3}{6}\) ||||
\(\frac{4}{6}\) |

Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 solution image_1

Use your line plot for 2 and 3.

Question 2.
How many students compared times?
______ students

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Number of students spent \(\frac{1}{6}\) of an hour on school bus = 2
Number of students spent \(\frac{2}{6}\) of an hour on school bus = 1
Number of students spent \(\frac{3}{6}\) of an hour on school bus = 4
Number of students spent \(\frac{4}{6}\) of an hour on school bus = 1
Total number of students = 2 + 1 + 4 + 1 = 8 students

Question 3.
What is the difference between the longest time and shortest time students spent riding the bus?
\(\frac{□}{□}\) hour

Answer: \(\frac{3}{6}\)

Explanation:

Longest time is \(\frac{4}{6}\) and shortest time is \(\frac{1}{6}\)
\(\frac{4}{6}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Thus the difference between the longest time and shortest time students spent riding the bus is \(\frac{3}{6}\)

Problem Solving

For 4–5, make a tally table on a separate sheet of paper.
Make a line plot in the space below the problem.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 31
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 32

Answer:

HMH Go Math Key Grade 4 Chapter 12 solution image_4

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 33
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 34

Answer:

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key for chapter 12 solution image_5

Common Core – New – Page No. 670

Lesson Check

Use the line plot for 1 and 2.

Question 1.
How many students were reading during study time?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 35
Options:
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 8

Explanation:

By seeing the above line plot we can say that the number of students was reading during study time is 8.
So, the correct answer is option D.

Question 2.
What is the difference between the longest time and shortest time spent reading?
Options:
a. \(\frac{4}{8}\) hour
b. \(\frac{3}{8}\) hour
c. \(\frac{2}{8}\) hour
d. \(\frac{1}{8}\) hour

Answer: \(\frac{3}{8}\) hour

Explanation:

The line plot shows that the shortest time is \(\frac{1}{8}\) hour and the longest time is \(\frac{4}{8}\) hour.
The difference of between the longest time and shortest time spent reading is \(\frac{4}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{8}\) hour
So, the correct answer is option B.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Bridget is allowed to play on-line games for \(\frac{75}{100}\) of an hour each day. Which shows that fraction as a decimal?
Options:
a. 75.0
b. 7.50
c. 0.75
d. 0.075

Answer: 0.75

Explanation:

The decimal form of the fraction \(\frac{75}{100}\) is 0.75.
So, the answer is option C.

Question 4.
Bobby’s collection of sports cards has \(\frac{3}{10}\) baseball cards and \(\frac{39}{100}\) football cards. The rest are soccer cards. What fraction of Bobby’s sports cards are baseball or football cards?
Options:
a. \(\frac{9}{100}\)
b. \(\frac{42}{100}\)
c. \(\frac{52}{100}\)
d. \(\frac{69}{100}\)

Answer: \(\frac{69}{100}\)

Explanation:

The way the question is written, there are other possibilities, but it seems to me the simplest possibility is that Bobby has 100 sports cards. If 3/10 are baseball, that’s 30. He has 39 football cards. So for baseball and football together it’s 69 cards.
So, the fraction is of Bobby’s sports cards are baseball or football cards is \(\frac{69}{100}\)
Thus the correct answer is option D.

Question 5.
Jeremy gives his horse 12 gallons of water each day. How many 1-quart pails of water is that?
Options:
a. 24
b. 48
c. 72
d. 96

Answer: 48

Explanation:

Jeremy gives his horse 12 gallons of water each day.
For 1 quart he needs 12 × 4 = 48 gallons of water
So, the answer is option B.

Question 6.
An iguana at a pet store is 5 feet long. Measurements for iguana cages are given in inches. How many inches long is the iguana?
Options:
a. 45 inches
b. 50 inches
c. 60 inches
d. 72 inches

Answer: 60 inches

Explanation:

An iguana at a pet store is 5 feet long. Measurements for iguana cages are given in inches.
1 feet = 12 inches
5 feet = 5 × 12 inches = 60 inches
Thus the answer is option C.

Page No. 671

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 36

Question 1.
A _______ is a customary unit used to measure weight.
_______

Answer: Pound

Question 2.
The cup and the _____ are both customary units for measuring liquid volume.
_______

Answer: Pint

Complete the sentence. Write more or less.

Question 3.
A cat weighs _______ than one ounce
____

Answer: more

Explanation:
Pound, unit of avoirdupois weight, equal to 16 ounces
The weigh of the cat is measured in pounds. So, the cat weighs more than one ounce

Question 4.
Serena’s shoe is ______ than one yard long.
____

Answer: Less

The length of the shoe is less when compared to the yard.
So, Serena’s shoe is less than one yard long.

Complete.

Question 5.
5 feet = ____ inches

Answer: 60 inches

Explanation:

1 feet = 12 inches
5 feets = 5 × 12 inches = 60 inches
5 feets = 60 inches

Question 6.
4 tons = ____ pounds

Answer: 8000 pounds

Explanation:

1 ton = 2000 pounds
4 tons = 4 × 2000 pounds = 8000 pounds
The answer is 4 tons = 8000 pounds

Question 7.
4 cups = ____ pints

Answer: 2 pints

Explanation:

1 pint = 2 cups
4 cups = 4 × 1/2 pint = 2 pints
Thus 4 cups = 2 pints

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Answer Key Pdf Question 8.
Mrs. Byrne’s class went raspberry picking. The data show the weights of the cartons of raspberries the students picked. Make a tally table and a line plot to show the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 37
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 38
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 39
Type below:
_________

Line plot:

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Answer Key image_6

Tally Marks:

Cartons of Raspberries picked
Weight (in pounds) Tally
\(\frac{1}{4}\) |||
\(\frac{2}{4}\) ||
\(\frac{3}{4}\) |||
\(\frac{4}{4}\) |

Use your line plot for 9 and 10.

Question 9.
What is the difference in weight between the heaviest carton and the lightest carton of raspberries?
\(\frac{□}{□}\) pound

Answer: \(\frac{3}{4}\) pound

Explanation:

The heaviest carton of raspberries is \(\frac{4}{4}\)
The lightest carton of raspberries is \(\frac{1}{4}\)
The difference in weight between the heaviest carton and a lightest carton of raspberries = \(\frac{4}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\) pounds.

Question 10.
How many pounds of raspberries did Mrs. Byrne’s class pick in all?
______ pounds

Answer: 5 pounds

Explanation:

Add total weight of carton of raspberries picked
= \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{2}{4}\) + \(\frac{2}{4}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\) + \(\frac{4}{4}\) = 5
Therefore Mrs. Byrne’s class picked 5 pounds of raspberries in all.

Page No. 672

Question 11.
A jug contains 2 gallons of water. How many quarts of water does the jug contain?
______ quarts

Answer: 8 quarts

Explanation:

A jug contains 2 gallons of water
Now we have to gallons into quarts.
We know that 1 gallon = 4 quarts
2 gallons = 2 × 4 quarts = 8 quarts
Thus the jug contain 8 quarts of water.

Question 12.
Serena bought 4 pounds of dough to make pizzas. The recipe gives the amount of dough needed for a pizza in ounces. How many ounces of dough did she buy?
______ ounces

Answer: 64 ounces

Explanation:

Serena bought 4 pounds of dough to make pizzas.
The recipe gives the amount of dough needed for a pizza in ounces.
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
4 pounds = 4 × 16 ounces = 64 ounces
Thus Serena bought 64 ounces of dough.

Question 13.
Vicki has a 50 inch roll of ribbon. She used 3 feet of the ribbon to wrap a gift. How many inches of ribbon does she have left?
______ inches

Answer: 14 inches

Explanation:

Vicki has a 50 inch roll of ribbon. She used 3 feet of the ribbon to wrap a gift.
1 feet = 12 inches
3 feet = 3 × 12 inches = 36 inches
Now subtract 36 inches from 50 inches
50 inches – 36 inches = 14 inches
Therefore 14 inches of ribbon is left.

Question 14.
The watering can that Carlos uses in his vegetable garden holds 5 of a certain unit of liquid volume. When full, how much water is in the watering can?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 40
5 ______ of water

Answer: 5 gallons of water
The unit to measure the liquid volume is the gallon. So, the watering can holds 5 gallons of water.

Page No. 675

Complete.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 41

Question 1.
2 meters = _____ centimeters

Answer: 200 centimeters

Explanation:

Convert meters into centimeters
1 meter = 100 centimeters
2 meters = 2 × 100 centimeters = 200 centimeters

Question 2.
3 centimeters = _____ millimeters

Answer: 30 millimeters

Explanation:

Convert the centimeters into millimeters
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
3 centimeters = 3 × 10 millimeters = 30 millimeters
3 centimeters = 30 millimeters

Question 3.
5 decimeters = _____ centimeters

Answer: 50 centimeters

Explanation:

1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
5 decimeters = 5 × 10 centimeters = 50 centimeters
5 decimeters = 50 centimeters

Use Symbols Algebra Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 4.
4 meters _____ 40 decimeters

Answer: 4 meters = 40 decimeters

Explanation:

1 meter = 10 decimeters
4 meters = 4 × 10 decimeters = 40 decimeters
4 meters = 40 decimeters

Question 5.
5 centimeters _____ 5 millimeters

Answer: 5 centimeters > 5 millimeters

Explanation:

1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
5 centimeters = 50 millimeters
50 millimeters is greater than 5 millimeters
Thus 5 centimeters > 5 millimeters

Question 6.
6 decimeters _____ 65 centimeters

Answer: 6 decimeters < 65 centimeters

Explanation:

1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
6 decimeters = 6 × 10 centimeters = 60 centimeters
60 is less than 65 centimeters
6 decimeters < 65 centimeters

Question 7.
7 meters _____ 700 millimeters

Answer: 7 meters > 700 millimeters

Explanation:

1 meter = 1000 millimeters
7 meters = 7 × 1000 millimeters = 7000 millimeters
7000 is greater than 700
So, 7 meters > 700 millimeters

Describe the length in meters. Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.

Question 8.
65 centimeters = ______ or ______ meter
Type below:
_________

Answer: \(\frac{65}{100}\) or 0.65 meter

Explanation:

The fraction for 65 centimeters is \(\frac{65}{100}\) and the decimal form of the fraction is 0.65 meter

Question 9.
47 centimeters = ______ or ______ meter
Type below:
_________

Answer: \(\frac{47}{100}\) or 0.47 meter

Explanation:

The fraction for 47 centimeters is \(\frac{47}{100}\) and the decimal is 0.47 meter.

Question 10.
9 decimeters = ______ or ______ meter
Type below:
_________

Answer: \(\frac{9}{10}\) or 0.9 meter

Explanation:

The fraction for 9 decimeters is \(\frac{9}{10}\) and the decimal for the fraction is 0.9 meter.

Question 11.
2 decimeters = ______ or ______ meter
Type below:
_________

Answer: \(\frac{2}{10}\) or 0.2 meter

Explanation:

The fraction for 2 decimeters is \(\frac{2}{10}\) and the decimal for the fraction is 0.2 meter.

Question 12.
A new building is 25 meters tall. How many decimeters tall is the building?
______ decimeters

Answer: 250 decimeters

Explanation:

A new building is 25 meters tall.
Now we have to convert the meters into decimeters
1 meter = 10 decimeters
25 meters = 25 × 10 decimeters = 250 decimeters
The height of the building is 250 decimeters.

Question 13.
Alexis is knitting a blanket 2 meters long. Every 2 decimeters, she changes the color of the yarn to make stripes. How many stripes will the blanket have? Explain.
______ stripes

Answer: 10 stripes

Explanation:

Given that, Alexis is knitting a blanket 2 meters long. Every 2 decimeters, she changes the color of the yarn to make stripes.
First of all, convert the meters into the decimeters
1 meter = 10 decimeters
2 meters = 20 decimeters
If she changes the color of the yarn for every 2 decimeters then the blanket will have 10 stripes.

Page No. 676

Question 14.
Julianne’s desk is 75 centimeters long. She says her desk is 7.5 meters long. Describe her error.
Type below:
_________

Answer: \(\frac{75}{100}\) or 0.75 meter

The fraction form of 75 centimeters is \(\frac{75}{100}\). The decimation for the fraction is 0.75 meter

Question 15.
Write the equivalent measurements in each column.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 42
Type below:
_________

Answer:

5 meters 55 centimeters 50 millimeters
5000 millimeters 55/100 meter 500/1000 meter
500 centimeters 0.55 meter 0.500 meter
50 decimeters 550 millimeters 50 centimeters

Question 16.
Aruna was writing a report on pecan trees. She made the table of information to the right. Write a problem that can be solved by using the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 43
Type below:
_________

Answer: The height of the tree is 21m to 30m. How many centimeters is the height of the tree?

Question 16.
Describe how you could change the problem by changing a unit in the problem. Then solve the problem.
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Convert meters into centimeters.
Given that the height of the height is 21 to 30m
1 meter = 100 centimeters
21 meters = 2100 centimeters, 30 meters = 3000 centimeters
So, the height of the tree in centimeters is 2100 to 3000 centimeters.

Common Core – New – Page No. 677

Metric Units of Length

Complete.

Question 1.
4 meters = 400 centimeters
Think: 1 meter = 100 centimeters,
so 4 meters = 4 × 100 centimeters, or 400 centimeters

Question 2.
8 centimeters = ______ millimeters

Answer: 80 millimeters

Explanation:

1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
8 centimeters = 8 × 10 millimeters = 80 millimeters
8 centimeters = 80 millimeters

Question 3.
5 meters = ______ decimeters

Answer: 50 decimeters

Explanation:

We have to convert meters into decimeters
1 meter = 10 decimeters
5 meters = 5 × 10 decimeters = 50 decimeters
5 meters = 50 decimeters

Question 4.
9 meters = ______ millimeters

Answer: 9000 millimeters

Explanation:

You need to convert meters into millimeters
1 meter = 1000 millimeters
9 meters = 9 × 1000 millimeters = 9000 millimeters
9 meters = 9000 millimeters

Question 5.
7 meters = ______ centimeters

Answer: 700 centimeters

Explanation:

Convert meters into centimeters
1 meter = 100 centimeters
7 meters = 7 × 100 centimeters = 700 centimeters
7 meters = 700 centimeters

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 6.
8 meters ______ 80 centimeters

Answer: 8 meters > 80 centimeters

Explanation:

1 meter = 100 centimeters
8 meters = 800 centimeters
800 centimeters is greater than 80 centimeters
8 meters > 80 centimeters

Question 7.
3 decimeters ______ 30 centimeters

Answer: 3 decimeters = 30 centimeters

Explanation:

1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
3 decimeters = 3 × 10 centimeters = 30 centimeters
So, 3 decimeters = 30 centimeters

Question 8.
4 meters ______ 450 centimeters

Answer: 4 meters < 450 centimeters

Explanation:

1 meter = 100 centimeters
4 meters = 400 centimeters
400 centimeters < 450 centimeters
So, 4 meters < 450 centimeters

Question 9.
90 centimeters ______ 9 millimeters

Answer: 90 centimeters > 9 millimeters

Explanation:

1 millimeter = 1/10 centimeters
9 millimeters = 1/90 centimeters
So, 90 centimeters > 9 millimeters

Describe the length in meters. Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.

Question 10.
43 centimeters =
Type below:
________

Answer: \(\frac{43}{100}\), 0.43

Explanation:

The fraction of 43 centimeters is \(\frac{43}{100}\). the decimal form of \(\frac{43}{100}\) is 0.43

Question 11.
6 decimeters =
Type below:
________

Answer: \(\frac{6}{10}\), 0.6

Explanation:

The fraction form of 6 decimeters is \(\frac{6}{10}\) and the decimal for the fraction is 0.6

Question 12.
8 centimeters =
Type below:
________

Answer: \(\frac{8}{100}\), 0.08

Explanation:

The fraction form of 8 centimeters is \(\frac{8}{100}\). The decimal for the fraction of \(\frac{8}{100}\) is 0.08

Question 13.
3 decimeters =
Type below:
________

Answer: \(\frac{3}{10}\), 0.3

Explanation:

The fraction of 3 decimeters is \(\frac{3}{10}\) and the decimal for the 3 decimeters is 0.3

Problem Solving

Question 14.
A flagpole is 4 meters tall. How many centimeters tall is the flagpole?
_____ centimeters

Answer: 400 centimeters

Explanation:

A flagpole is 4 meters tall.
Now we have to convert the meters into centimeters.
We know that
1 meter = 100 centimeters
4 meters = 4 × 100 centimeters = 400 centimeters
Thus the height of the flagpole is 400 centimeters

Question 15.
A new building is 25 meters tall. How many decimeters tall is the building?
_____ decimeters

Answer: 250 decimeters

Explanation:

A new building is 25 meters tall.
We know that 1 meter = 10 decimeters
25 meters = 25 × 10 decimeters = 250 decimeters
The height of the building is 250 decimeters.

Common Core – New – Page No. 678

Lesson Check

Question 1.
A pencil is 15 centimeters long. How many millimeters long is that pencil?
Options:
a. 1.5 millimeters
b. 15 millimeters
c. 150 millimeters
d. 1,500 millimeters

Answer: 150 millimeters

Explanation:

A pencil is 15 centimeters long
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
15 centimeters = 15 × 10 millimeters = 150 millimeters
15 centimeters = 150 millimeters
So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 2.
John’s father is 2 meters tall. How many centimeters tall is John’s father?
Options:
a. 2,000 centimeters
b. 200 centimeters
c. 20 centimeters
d. 2 centimeters

Answer: 200 centimeters

Explanation:

John’s father is 2 meters tall.
Convert meters to centimeters.
1 meter = 100 centimeters
2 meters = 2 × 100 centimeters = 200 centimeters
The correct answer is option B.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Bruce reads for \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour each night. How long will he read in 4 nights?
Options:
a. \(\frac{3}{16}\)hours
b. \(\frac{7}{4}\) hours
c. \(\frac{9}{4}\) hours
d. \(\frac{12}{4}\) hours

Answer: \(\frac{12}{4}\) hours

Explanation:

Bruce reads for \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour each night.
Multiply latex]\frac{3}{4}[/latex] hour with 4 = latex]\frac{3}{4}[/latex] × 4 = \(\frac{12}{4}\) hours
Thus the correct answer is option D.

Question 4.
Mark jogged 0.6 mile. Caroline jogged 0.49 mile. Which inequality correctly compares the distances they jogged?
Options:
a. 0.6 = 0.49
b. 0.6 > 0.49
c. 0.6 < 0.49
d. 0.6 + 0.49 = 1.09

Answer: 0.6 > 0.49

Explanation:

Mark jogged 0.6 mile. Caroline jogged 0.49 mile.
0.49 miles is less than 0.6 miles
So, the correct answer is option B.

Use the line plot for 5 and 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 44

Question 5.
How many lawns were mowed?
Options:
a. 8
b. 9
c. 10
d. 11

Answer: 11

Explanation:

The line plot shows that the total number lawns = 11
The correct answer is option D.

Question 6.
What is the difference between the greatest amount and the least amount of gasoline used to mow lawns?
Options:
a. \(\frac{6}{8}\) gallon
b. \(\frac{5}{8}\) gallon
c. \(\frac{4}{8}\) gallon
d. \(\frac{3}{8}\) gallon

Answer: \(\frac{4}{8}\) gallon

Explanation:

The greatest amount of gasoline used to mow lawns = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
The least amount of gasoline used to mow lawns = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\) gallon
The correct answer is option C.

Page No. 680

Question 1.
There are 3 liters of water in a pitcher. How many milliliters of water are in the pitcher?
There are _____ milliliters in 1 liter. Since I am changing from a larger unit to a smaller unit, I can _____ 3 by 1,000 to find the number of milliliters in 3 liters.
So, there are _____ milliliters of water in the pitcher.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 45

Answer: There are 1000 milliliters in 1 liter. Since I am changing from a larger unit to a smaller unit, I can multiply 3 by 1,000 to find the number of milliliters in 3 liters.
So, there are 3000 milliliters of water in the pitcher.

Complete.

Question 2.
4 liters = _____ milliliters

Answer: 4000 milliliters

Explanation:

1 liter = 1000 milliliters
4 liters = 4 × 1000 milliliters = 4000 milliliters
4 liters = 4000 milliliters

Question 3.
6 kilograms = _____ grams

Answer: 6000 grams

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
6 kilograms = 6 × 1000 grams = 6000 grams
6 kilograms = 6000 grams

Complete.

Question 4.
8 kilograms = _____ grams

Answer: 8000 grams

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
8 kilograms = 8 × 1000 grams = 8000 grams
8 kilograms = 8000 grams

Question 5.
7 liters = _____ milliliters

Answer: 7000 milliliters

Explanation:

1 liter = 1000 milliliters
7 liters = 7 × 1000 milliliters = 7000 milliliters
7 liters = 7000 milliliters

Use Symbols Algebra Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 6.
1 kilogram _____ 900 grams

Answer: 1 kilogram < 900 grams

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
1000 grams is less than 900 grams
1 kilogram < 900 grams

Question 7.
2 liters _____ 2,000 milliliters

Answer: 2 liters = 2,000 milliliters

Explanation:

1 liter = 1000 milliliters
2 liters = 2 × 1000 milliliters = 2000 liters
2 liters = 2,000 milliliters

Look for a Pattern Algebra Complete.

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 46
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Liters Milliters
1 1,000
2 2 × 1,000 = 2,000
3 3 × 1,000 = 3,000
4 4 × 1,000 = 4,000
5 5 × 1,000 = 5,000
6 6 × 1,000 = 6,000
7 7 × 1,000 = 7,000
8 8 × 1,000 = 8,000
9 9 × 1,000 = 9,000
10 10 × 1,000 = 10,000

Question 9.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 47
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Kilograms Grams
1 1,000
2 2 × 1,000 = 2,000
3 3 × 1,000 = 3,000
4 4 × 1,000 = 4,000
5 5 × 1,000 = 5,000
6 6 × 1,000 = 6,000
7 7 × 1,000 = 7,000
8 8 × 1,000 = 8,000
9 9 × 1,000 = 9,000
10 10 × 1,000 = 10,000

Page No. 681

Question 10.
Frank wants to fill a fish tank with 8 liters of water. How many milliliters is that?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 48
_____ milliliters

Answer: 8000 milliliters

Explanation:

Frank wants to fill a fish tank with 8 liters of water.
Convert liters into milliliters.
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
8 liters = 8 × 1000 milliliters = 8000 milliliters

Question 11.
Kim has 3 water bottles. She fills each bottle with 1 liter of water. How many milliliters of water does she have?
_____ milliliters

Answer: 3000 milliliters

Explanation:

Kim has 3 water bottles. She fills each bottle with 1 liter of water.
Convert liters into milliliters.
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
3 liters = 3 × 1000 milliliters = 3,000 milliliters
She has 3000 milliliters of water.

Question 12.
Jared’s empty backpack has a mass of 3 kilograms. He doesn’t want to carry more than 7 kilograms on a trip. How many grams of equipment can Jared pack?
_____ grams

Answer: 4000 grams

Explanation:

Jared’s empty backpack has a mass of 3 kilograms.
He doesn’t want to carry more than 7 kilograms on a trip.
7 kilograms – 3 kilograms = 4 kilograms
Convert kilogram into grams
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
4 kilograms = 4 × 1000 grams = 4000 grams.
Jared can pack 4000 grams of equipment.

Question 13.
A large cooler contains 20 liters of iced tea and a small cooler contains 5 liters of iced tea. How many more milliliters of iced tea does the large cooler contain than the small cooler?
_____ milliliters

Answer: 15000 milliliters

Explanation:

A large cooler contains 20 liters of iced tea and a small cooler contains 5 liters of iced tea.
20 liters – 5 liters = 15 liters
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
15 liters = 15 × 1000 milliliters = 15,000 milliliters
The large cooler contain 15,000 milliliters than the small cooler.

Question 14.
A 500-gram bag of granola costs $4, and a 2-kilogram bag of granola costs $15. What is the least expensive way to buy 2,000 grams of granola? Explain.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
A 500-gram bag of granola costs $4, and a 2-kilogram bag of granola costs $15.
500-gram bag of granola costs $4
2000 grams = 4 × $4 = $16
2-kilogram bag of granola costs $15.
The Least expensive way to buy 2,000 grams of granola is $15.

Question 15.
Verify the Reasoning of Others The world’s largest apple had a mass of 1,849 grams. Sue said the mass was greater than 2 kilograms. Does Sue’s statement make sense? Explain.
Type below:
_________

Answer:

The world’s largest apple had a mass of 1,849 grams.
Sue said the mass was greater than 2 kilograms.
The statement of Sue doesn’t make sense. Because 1,849 grams is less than 2 kilograms.

Page No. 682

Question 16.
Lori bought 600 grams of cayenne pepper and 2 kilograms of black pepper. How many grams of pepper did she buy in all?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 49
a. What are you asked to find?
Type below:
_________

Answer: I am asked to find How many grams of pepper did Lori buy in all.

Question 16.
b. What information will you use?
Type below:
_________

Answer: Number of grams of black pepper and cayenne pepper.

Question 16.
c. Tell how you might solve the problem.
Type below:
_________

Answer: I will solve by adding the weight of both the peppers.

Question 16.
d. Show how you solved the problem.
Type below:
_________

Answer: I solved the problem by converting the kilograms into grams and then add the weight of both the peppers.

Question 16.
e. Complete the sentences.
Lori bought ______ grams of cayenne pepper.
She bought ______ grams of black pepper.
______ + ______ = ______ grams
So, Lori bought ______ grams of pepper in all.
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Lori bought 600 grams of cayenne pepper.
She bought 2000 grams of black pepper.
600 + 2000 = 2600
So, Lori bought 2600 grams of the pepper in all.

Question 17.
Jill has two rocks. One has a mass of 20 grams and the other has a mass of 20 kilograms. Which rock has the greater mass? Explain.
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Jill has two rocks. One has a mass of 20 grams and the other has a mass of 20 kilograms.
To find the greater mass of both the rocks. We have to compare the mass of two rocks.
20 grams is less than 20 kilograms.
The rock of 20 kilograms is having the greater mass.

Question 18.
For numbers 18a–18c, choose Yes or No to tell whether the measurements are equivalent.
a. 5,000 grams and 5 kilograms
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
5 kilograms = 5 × 1000 grams = 5000 grams
So, the above statement is true.

Question 18.
b. 300 milliliters and 3 liters
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Explanation:

1 liter = 1000 milliliters
3 liters = 3000 milliliters
So, the above statement is false.

Question 18.
c. 8 grams and 8,000 kilograms
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
8 kilograms = 8 × 1000 grams = 8000 grams
So, the above statement is true.

Common Core – New – Page No. 683

Metric Units of Mass and Liquid Volume

Complete.

Question 1.
5 liters = 5,000 milliliters
Think: 1 liter 5 1,000 milliliters,
so 5 liters 5 5 × 1,000 milliliters, or 5,000 milliliters

Question 2.
3 kilograms = _____ grams

Answer: 3000 grams

Explanation:

Convert kilograms into grams
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
3 kilograms = 3 × 1000 grams = 3000 grams
3 kilograms = 3000 grams

Question 3.
8 liters = _____ milliliters

Answer: 8000 milliliters

Explanation:

Convert liters to milliliters
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
8 liters = 8 × 1000 milliliters = 8000 milliliters
8 liters = 8000 milliliters

Question 4.
7 kilograms = _____ grams

Answer: 7000 grams

Explanation:

Convert kilograms into grams
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
7 kilograms = 7 × 1000 grams = 7000 grams
7 kilograms = 7000 grams

Question 5.
9 liters = _____ milliliters

Answer: 9000 milliliters

Explanation:

Convert liters to milliliters
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
9 liters = 9 × 1000 milliliters = 9000 milliliters
9 liters = 9000 milliliters

Question 6.
2 liters = _____ milliliters

Answer: 2000 milliliters

Explanation:

Convert liters to milliliters
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
2 liters = 2 × 1000 milliliters = 2000 milliliters
2 liters = 2000 milliliters

Question 7.
6 kilograms = _____ grams

Answer: 6000 grams

Explanation:

Convert kilograms into grams
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
6 kilograms = 6 × 1000 grams = 6000 grams
6 kilograms = 6000 grams

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 8.
8 kilograms _____ 850 grams

Answer: 8 kilograms > 850 grams

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
8 kilograms = 8 × 1000 grams = 8000 grams
8000 grams is greater than 850 grams
So, 8 kilograms > 850 grams

Question 9.
3 liters _____ 3,500 milliliters

Answer: 3 liters < 3,500 milliliters

Explanation:

Convert liters to milliliters
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
3 liters = 3 × 1000 milliliters = 3000 milliliters
3000 milliliters is less than 3,500 milliliters
Thus, 3 liters < 3,500 milliliters

Question 10.
1 kilogram _____ 1,000 grams

Answer: 1 kilogram = 1,000 grams

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
The symbol the above statement is 1 kilogram = 1,000 grams

Question 11.
5 liters _____ 520 milliliters

Answer: 5 liters > 520 milliliters

Explanation:

Convert liters to milliliters
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
5 liters = 5 × 1000 milliliters = 5000 milliliters
5000 milliliters is greater than 520 milliliters
5 liters > 520 milliliters

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Kenny buys four 1-liter bottles of water. How many milliliters of water does Kenny buy?
_____ milliliters

Answer: 4000 milliliters

Explanation:

Kenny buys four 1-liter bottles of water.
4 × 1-liter = 4 liters
Kenny buys 4-liter bottles
Now convert liters into milliliters
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
4 liters = 4 × 1000 milliliters = 4000 milliliters
Kenny bought 4000 milliliters of water.

Question 13.
Mrs. Jones bought three 2-kilogram packages of flour. How many grams of flour did she buy?
_____ grams

Answer: 6000 grams

Explanation:

Mrs. Jones bought three 2-kilogram packages of flour.
That means she buys 6 kilograms of flour.
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
6 kilograms = 6 × 1000 grams = 6000 grams
Mrs. Jones bought 6000 grams of flour.

Question 14.
Colleen bought 8 kilograms of apples and 2.5 kilograms of pears. How many more grams of apples than pears did she buy?
_____ grams

Answer: 5500 grams

Explanation:

Colleen bought 8 kilograms of apples and 2.5 kilograms of pears.
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
8 kilograms = 8 × 1000 grams = 8000 grams
2.5 kilograms = 2.5 × 1000 grams = 2500 grams
8000 grams – 2500 grams = 5500 grams
That means Collen bought 5500 grams of apples than pears.

Question 15.
Dave uses 500 milliliters of juice for a punch recipe. He mixes it with 2 liters of ginger ale. How many milliliters of punch does he make?
_____ milliliters

Answer: 2500 milliliters

Explanation:

Dave uses 500 milliliters of juice for a punch recipe. He mixes it with 2 liters of ginger ale.
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
2 liters = 2 × 1000 milliliters = 2000 milliliters
Add 2000 milliliters from 500 milliliters
2000 milliliters + 500 milliliters = 2500 milliliters
Dave made 2500 milliliters of punch.

Common Core – New – Page No. 684

Lesson Check

Question 1.
During his hike, Milt drank 1 liter of water and 1 liter of sports drink. How many milliliters of liquid did he drink in all?
Options:
a. 20 milliliters
b. 200 milliliters
c. 2,000 milliliters
d. 20,000 milliliters

Answer: 2,000 milliliters

Explanation:

Given,
During his hike, Milt drank 1 liter of water and 1 liter of sports drink.
we have to convert liters into milliliters.
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
2 liters = 2 × 1000 milliliters = 2000 milliliters.
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 2.
Larinda cooked a 4-kilogram roast. The roast left over after the meal weighed 3 kilograms. How many grams of roast were eaten during that meal?
Options:
a. 7,000 grams
b. 1,000 grams
c. 700 grams
d. 100 grams

Answer: 1,000 grams

Explanation:

Given that,
Larinda cooked a 4-kilogram roast.
The roast leftover after the meal weighed 3 kilograms.
4 kilogram – 3 kilogram = 1kilogram
Convert kilograms into grams.
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
So, the correct answer is option B.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Use a protractor to find the angle measure.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 50
Options:
a. 15°
b. 35°
c. 135°
d. 145°

Answer: 145°

Explanation:

By using the protractor we can measure the unknown angle for the above figure.
The angle for the above figure is 145°
The correct answer is option D.

Question 4.
Which of the following shows parallel lines?
Options:
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 51
b. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 52
c. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 53
d.Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 54

Answer: Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 53

Non-intersecting lines are known as parallel lines. From the above figures, we can that option c has non intersecting lines.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 5.
Carly bought 3 pounds of birdseed. How many ounces of birdseed did she buy?
Options:
a. 30 ounces
b. 36 ounces
c. 42 ounces
d. 48 ounces

Answer: 48 ounces

Explanation:

Carly bought 3 pounds of birdseed.
Convert the pounds into ounces.
1 pound = 16 ounces
3 pounds = 3 × 16 ounces = 48 ounces.
Thus Carly bought 48 ounces of birdseed.
The correct answer is option D.

Question 6.
A door is 8 decimeters wide. How wide is the door in centimeters?
Options:
a. 8 centimeters
b. 80 centimeters
c. 800 centimeters
d. 8,000 centimeters

Answer: 80 centimeters

Explanation:

A door is 8 decimeters wide.
1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
8 decimeters = 8 × 10 centimeters = 80 centimeters
The door is 80 centimeters wide.
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Page No. 687

Question 1.
Compare the length of a year to the length of a month.
Use a model to help.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 55
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 56
1 year is _____ times as long as _____ month.
Type below:
_______

Answer: 1 year is 12 times as long as 1 month.

Complete.

Question 2.
2 minutes = _____ seconds

Answer: 120 seconds

Explanation:

Convert minutes to seconds.
1 minute = 60 seconds
2 minutes = 2 × 60 seconds = 120 seconds
2 minutes = 120 seconds

Question 3.
4 years = _____ months

Answer: 48 months

Explanation:

Convert year to months
1 year = 12 months
4 years = 4 × 12 months = 48 months
So, 4 years = 48 months

Complete.

Question 4.
3 minutes = _____ seconds

Answer: 180 seconds

Explanation:

Convert minutes to seconds.
1 minute = 60 seconds
3 minutes = 3 × 60 seconds = 180 seconds
So, 3 minutes = 180 seconds

Question 5.
4 hours = _____ minutes

Answer: 240 minutes

Explanation:

Convert hours to minutes
1 hour = 60 minutes
4 hours = 4 × 60 minutes = 240 minutes
4 hours = 240 minutes

Use Symbols Algebra Compare using >, <, or =.

Question 6.
3 years _____ 35 months

Answer: 3 years > 35 months

Explanation:

First of all, you need to convert years to minutes
1 year = 12 months
3 years = 3 × 12 months = 36 months
36 months is greater than 35 months
Thus 3 years > 35 months

Question 7.
2 days _____ 40 hours

Answer: 2 days > 40 hours

Explanation:

Convert days to hours
1 day = 24 hours
2 days = 2 × 24 hours = 48 hours
48 is greater than 40.
So, 2 days > 40 hours

Question 8.
Damien has lived in the apartment building for 5 years. Ken has lived there for 250 weeks. Who has lived in the building longer? Explain. Make a table to help.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 57
_____

Answer:

Given that, Damien has lived in the apartment building for 5 years. Ken has lived there for 250 weeks.

Year Weeks
1 52
2 104
3 156
4 208
5 260

Damien has lived in the building longer.

Question 9.
How many hours are in a week? Explain.
_____ hours

Answer: 168 hours

Explanation:

Convert week to hours
1 day = 24 hours
1 week = 7 days
7 days = 7 × 24 hours = 168 hours
Therefore there are 168 hours in a week.

Page No. 688

Question 10.
Communicate Explain how you know that 9 minutes is less than 600 seconds.
Type below:
________

Answer:

First, convert minutes to seconds
We know that,
1 minute = 60 seconds
9 minutes = 9 × 60 seconds = 540 seconds.
540 is less than 600 seconds.
Therefore 9 minutes is less than 600 seconds.

Question 11.
Draw lines to match equivalent time intervals. Some intervals might not have a match.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 58
Type below:
________

Answer:

Go-Math-Grade-4-Answer-Key-Chapter-12-Relative-Sizes-of-Measurement-Units-img-58

One day is the length of time it takes Earth to make one complete rotation. One year is the time it takes Earth to revolve around the sun. To make the calendar match Earth’s orbit time, there are leap years. Leap years add one extra day to the year. A leap day, February 29, is added to the calendar every four years.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 59
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 60

Question 12.
How many days are there in 4 years, if the fourth year is a leap year? Explain. Make a table to help.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 61
_____ days

Answer:

Year Days
1 365
2 730
3 1095
4 1460
5 1825

Question 13.
Parker was born on February 29, 2008. The second time he is able to celebrate on his actual birthday is in 2016. How many days old will Parker be on February 29, 2016?
_____ days

Answer: 2922 days

Explanation:

Parker was born on February 29, 2008.
The second time he is able to celebrate on his actual birthday is in 2016.
Parker was 8 years old.
There are 2 leap years out of 8 years. There are 366 days in a leap year = 366 × 2 = 732
And multiply 6 years with 365 = 365 × 6 = 2190
2190+ 732 = 2920 days.
Parker will be 2920 days old on February 29, 2016.

Common Core – New – Page No. 689

Units of Time

Complete.

Question 1.
6 minutes = 360 seconds
Think: 1 minute = 60 seconds,
so 6 minutes = 6 × 60 seconds, or 360 seconds

Question 2.
5 weeks = ____ days

Answer: 35 days

Explanation:

1 week = 7 days
5 weeks = 5 × 7 days = 35 days
5 weeks = 35 days

Question 3.
3 years = ____ weeks

Answer: 156 weeks

Explanation:

Convert years to weeks.
1 year = 52 weeks
3 years = 3 × 52 weeks = 156 weeks
3 years = 156 weeks.

Question 4.
9 hours = ____ minutes

Answer: 540 minutes

Explanation:

Convert hours into minutes.
1 hour = 60 minutes
9 hours = 9 × 60 minutes = 540 minutes
9 hours = 540 minutes

Question 5.
9 minutes = ____ seconds

Answer: 540 seconds

Explanation:

Convert minutes to seconds.
1 minute = 60 seconds
9 minutes = 9 × 60 seconds = 540 seconds
9 minutes = 540 seconds

Question 6.
5 years = ____ months

Answer: 60 months

Explanation:

Convert years to months
1 year = 12 months
5 years = 5 × 12 months = 60 months
5 years = 60 months

Question 7.
7 days = ____ hours

Answer: 168 hours

Explanation:

Convert days to hours.
1 day = 24 hours
7 days = 7 × 24 hours = 168 hours
7 days = 168 hours

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 8.
2 years ____ 14 months

Answer: 2 years > 14 months

Explanation:

Convert years to months
1 year = 12 months
2 years = 2 × 12 months = 24 months
24 months is greater than 14 months.
So, 2 years > 14 months

Question 9.
3 hours ____ 300 minutes

Answer: 3 hours < 300 minutes

Explanation:

1 hour = 60 minutes
3 hours = 3 × 60 minutes = 180 minutes.
180 is less than 300 minutes.
So, 3 hours < 300 minutes

Question 10.
2 days ____ 48 hours

Answer: 2 days = 48 hours

Explanation:

Convert days to hours
1 day = 24 hours
2 days = 2 × 24 hours = 48 hours
So, 2 days = 48 hours

Question 11.
6 years ____ 300 weeks

Answer: 6 years > 300 weeks

Explanation:

Convert years to weeks.
1 year = 52 weeks
6 years = 6 × 52 weeks = 312 weeks
312 weeks is greater than 300 weeks.
So, 6 years > 300 weeks.

Question 12.
4 hours ____ 400 minutes

Answer: 4 hours < 400 minutes

Explanation:

Convert hours to minutes
1 hour = 60 minutes
4 hours = 4 × 60 minutes = 240 minutes
240 minutes is less than 400 minutes
4 hours < 400 minutes

Question 13.
5 minutes ____ 300 seconds

Answer: 5 minutes = 300 seconds

Explanation:

Convert minutes to seconds.
1 minute = 60 seconds
5 minutes = 5 × 60 seconds = 300 seconds
5 minutes = 300 seconds

Problem Solving

Question 14.
Jody practiced a piano piece for 500 seconds. Bill practiced a piano piece for 8 minutes. Who practiced longer?
_________

Answer: Jody

Explanation:

Jody practiced a piano piece for 500 seconds.
Bill practiced a piano piece for 8 minutes.
First, convert minutes to seconds.
8 × 60 seconds = 480 seconds
480 seconds is less than 500 seconds.
So, Jody practiced for a longer time.

Question 15.
Yvette’s younger brother just turned 3 years old. Fred’s brother is now 30 months old. Whose brother is older?
_________ ‘s brother

Answer: Yvette’s

Explanation:

Yvette’s younger brother just turned 3 years old.
Fred’s brother is now 30 months old.
Convert years to months.
1 year = 12 months
3 years = 3 × 12 months = 36 months
36 months is more than 30 months.
So, Yvette’s brother is older than Fred’s brother.

Common Core – New – Page No. 690

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Glen rode his bike for 2 hours. For how many minutes did Glen ride his bike?
Options:
a. 60 minutes
b. 100 minutes
c. 120 minutes
d. 150 minutes

Answer: 120 minutes

Explanation:

Glen rode his bike for 2 hours.
Convert hours to minutes.
1 hour = 60 minutes
2 hours = 2 × 60 minutes = 120 minutes.
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 2.
Tina says that vacation starts in exactly 4 weeks. In how many days does vacation start?
Options:
a. 28 days
b. 35 days
c. 42 days
d. 48 days

Answer: 28 days

Explanation:

Tina says that vacation starts in exactly 4 weeks.
Convert weeks to days.
1 week = 7 days
4 weeks = 4 × 7 days = 28 days
So, the correct answer is option A.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Kayla bought \(\frac{9}{4}\) pounds of apples. What is that weight as a mixed number?
Options:
a. 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) pounds
b. 1 \(\frac{4}{9}\) pounds
c. 2 \(\frac{1}{4}\) pounds
d. 2 \(\frac{3}{4}\) pounds

Answer: 2 \(\frac{1}{4}\) pounds

Explanation:

Kayla bought \(\frac{9}{4}\) pounds of apples.
The mixed fraction of \(\frac{9}{4}\) is 2 \(\frac{1}{4}\) pounds.
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 4.
Judy, Jeff, and Jim each earned $5.40 raking leaves. How much did they earn in all?
Options:
a. $1.60
b. $10.80
c. $15.20
d. $16.20

Answer: $16.20

Explanation:

Judy, Jeff, and Jim each earned $5.40 raking leaves.
= 3 × $5.40 = $16.20
They earned $16.20 in all.
The correct answer is option D.

Question 5.
Melinda rode her bike \(\frac{54}{100}\) mile to the library. Then she rode \(\frac{4}{10}\) mile to the store. How far did Melinda ride her bike in all?
Options:
a. 0.14 mile
b. 0.58 mile
c. 0.94 mile
d. 1.04 miles

Answer: 0.94 mile

Explanation:

Melinda rode her bike \(\frac{54}{100}\) mile to the library.
Then she rode \(\frac{4}{10}\)mile to the store.
The decimal form of \(\frac{54}{100}\) is 0.54 mile
The decimal form of \(\frac{4}{10}\) is 0.40 mile
0.54 + 0.40 = 0.94 mile
Thus the answer is option C.

Question 6.
One day, the students drank 60 quarts of milk at lunch. How many pints of milk did the students drink?
Options:
a. 30 pints
b. 120 pints
c. 240 pints
d. 480 pints

Answer: 120 pints

Explanation:

One day, the students drank 60 quarts of milk at lunch.
1 quart = 2 pints
60 quarts = 60 × 2 pints = 120 pints
The correct answer is option B.

Page No. 693

Question 1.
Evelyn has dance class every Saturday. It lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 12:45 p.m. At what time does Evelyn’s dance class begin?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 62
First, write the problem you need to solve.
Type below:
________

Answer: I need to find when Evelyn’s dance class begins.

Question 1.
Next, draw a time line to show the end time and the elapsed time.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 63
Type below:
________

Answer:

Question 1.
Finally, find the start time.
Evelyn’s dance class begins at _________ .
______ A.M.

Answer: 11:30 A.M.

Explanation:

Evelyn has dance class every Saturday. It lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 12:45 p.m.
12 hr 45 minutes
-1 hr 15 minutes
11 hr 30 minutes

Thus Evelyn dance class starts at 11:30 A.M.

Question 2.
What if Evelyn’s dance class started at 11:00 a.m. and lasted 1 hour and 25 minutes? At what time would her class end? Describe how this problem is different from Problem 1.
Type below:
________

Answer: 12:25 P.M.

Explanation:

If Evelyn’s dance class started at 11:00 a.m. and lasted 1 hour and 25 minutes.
Then the class ends at 12:25 P.M.
11 hours 0 minutes
+1 hour 25 minutes
12 hour 25 minutes

Question 3.
Beth got on the bus at 8:06 a.m. Thirty-five minutes later, she arrived at school. At what time did Beth arrive at school?
______ a.m.

Answer: 8:41 A.M.

Explanation:

Beth got on the bus at 8:06 a.m.
Thirty-five minutes later, she arrived at school.
8 hour 06 minutes
+ 0 hour 35 minutes
8 hour 41 minutes

Beth arrived to school at 8:41 A.M.

Question 4.
Lyle went fishing for 1 hour and 30 minutes until he ran out of bait at 6:40 p.m. At what time did Lyle start fishing?
______ p.m.

Answer: 5:10 P.M.

Explanation:

Lyle went fishing for 1 hour and 30 minutes until he ran out of bait at 6:40 p.m.
Subtract 1 hour and 30 minutes from 6:40 p.m.
6 hour 40 minutes
-1 hour 30 minutes
5 hour 10 minutes

Lyle starts fishing at 5:10 P.M.

Page No. 694

Question 5.
Mike and Jed went skiing at 10:30 a.m. They skied for 1 hour and 55 minutes before stopping for lunch. At what time did Mike and Jed stop for lunch?
______ p.m

Answer: 12:25 P.M.

Explanation:

Mike and Jed went skiing at 10:30 a.m.
They skied for 1 hour and 55 minutes before stopping for lunch.
Add 1 hour and 55 minutes to 10:30 a.m
10 hour 30 minutes
+1 hour 55 minutes
12 hour 25 minutes
= 12:25 P.M.
Mike and Jed stop for lunch at 12:25 P.M.

Question 6.
Mike can run a mile in 12 minutes. He starts his run at 11:30 am. and runs 4 miles. What time does Mike finish his run?
_____ : _____  _____

Answer: 12:18 P.M

Explanation:

Mike can run a mile in 12 minutes. He starts his run at 11:30 am. and runs 4 miles.
1 mile = 12 minutes
4 miles = 4 × 12 minutes = 48 minutes
Add 48 minutes to 11:30 A.M.
11 hour 30 minutes
0 hour 48 minutes
12 hour 18 minutes

Mike finish his run at 12:18 P.M.

Question 7.
Communicate Explain how you can use a diagram to determine the start time when the end time is 9:00 a.m. and the elapsed time is 26 minutes. What is the start time?
______ a.m.

Answer: 8:34 A.M.

Explanation:

End time = 9:00 A.M.
Elapsed time = 26 minutes
Subtract 26 minutes from 9 hours.
9 hour 00 minutes
-0 hour 26 minutes
8 hour 34 minutes
So, the start time is 8:34 A.M.

Question 8.
Bethany finished her math homework at 4:20 p.m. She did 25 multiplication problems in all. If each problem took her 3 minutes to do, at what time did Bethany start her math homework?
______ p.m.

Answer: 3:05 P.M.

Explanation:

Bethany finished her math homework at 4:20 p.m. She did 25 multiplication problems in all.
If she took 3 minutes to solve each problem then multiply 25 with 3
25 × 3 = 75 minutes = 1 hour 15 minutes
Subtract 1 hour 15 minutes from 4:20 P.M.
4 hour 20 minutes
-1 hour 15 minutes
3 hour 05 minutes

Therefore Bethany started her math homework at 3:05 P.M.

Question 9.
Vincent began his weekly chores on Saturday morning at 11:20 a.m. He finished 1 hour and 10 minutes later. Draw a time line to show the end time.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 64
Vincent finished his chores at _______ p.m.
______ p.m.

Answer: 12:30 P.M.

Explanation:

Vincent began his weekly chores on Saturday morning at 11:20 a.m. He finished 1 hour and 10 minutes later.
Add 1 hour 10 minutes to 11:20 A.M.
11 hour 20 minutes
+1 hour 10 minutes
12 hour 30 minutes
Thus the Endtime is 12:30 P.M.

Common Core – New – Page No. 695

Problem Solving Elapsed Time

Read each problem and solve.

Question 1.
Molly started her piano lesson at 3:45 P.M. The lesson lasted 20 minutes. What time did the piano lesson end?
Think: What do I need to find?
How can I draw a diagram to help?
4:05 P.M.

Question 2.
Brendan spent 24 minutes playing a computer game. He stopped playing at 3:55 P.M and went outside to ride his bike. What time did he start playing the computer game?
______ P.M.

Answer: 3:31 P.M

Explanation:

Brendan spent 24 minutes playing a computer game.
He stopped playing at 3:55 P.M and went outside to ride his bike.
You need to subtract 24 minutes from 3:55 P.M. = 3:31 P.M.

Question 3.
Aimee’s karate class lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 5:00 P.M. What time does Aimee’s karate class start?
______ P.M.

Answer: 3:45 P.M

Explanation:

Aimee’s karate class lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 5:00 P.M.
You need to subtract 1 hour 15 minutes from 5:00 P.M = 5:00 – 1:15 = 3:45 P.M.
Aimee’s karate class started at 3:45 P.M.

Question 4.
Mr. Giarmo left for work at 7:15 A.M. Twenty-five minutes later, he arrived at his work. What time did Mr. Giarmo arrive at his work?
______ A.M.

Answer: 7:40 A.M.

Explanation:

Mr. Giarmo left for work at 7:15 A.M.
Twenty-five minutes later, he arrived at his work.
Add 25 minutes to 7:15 A.M. = 7:40 A.M.
Mr. Giarmo arrived at his work at 7:40 A.M.

Question 5.
Ms. Brown’s flight left at 9:20 A.M. Her plane landed 1 hour and 23 minutes later. What time did her plane land?
______ A.M.

Answer: 10:43 A.M.

Explanation:

Ms. Brown’s flight left at 9:20 A.M.
Her plane landed 1 hour and 23 minutes later.
Add 1 hour and 23 minutes to 9:20 A.M = 10:43 A.M.
Her plane landed at 10:43 A.M.

Common Core – New – Page No. 696

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Bobbie went snowboarding with friends at 10:10 A.M. They snowboarded for 1 hour and 43 minutes, and then stopped to eat lunch. What time did they stop for lunch?
Options:
a. 8:27 A.M.
b. 10:53 A.M.
c. 11:53 A.M.
d. 12:53 A.M.

Answer: 11:53 A.M.

Explanation:

Bobbie went snowboarding with friends at 10:10 A.M.
They snowboarded for 1 hour and 43 minutes and then stopped to eat lunch.
Add 1 hour and 43 minutes to 10:10 A.M. = 11:53 A.M.
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 2.
The Cain family drove for 1 hour and 15 minutes and arrived at their camping spot at 3:44 P.M. What time did the Cain family start driving?
Options:
a. 4:59 P.M.
b. 2:44 P.M.
c. 2:39 P.M.
d. 2:29 P.M.

Answer: 2:29 P.M.

Explanation:

The Cain family drove for 1 hour and 15 minutes and arrived at their camping spot at 3:44 P.M.
Subtract 1 hour and 15 minutes from 3:44 P.M
3:44 P.M. – 1:15 = 2:29 P.M.
The correct answer is option D.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
A praying mantis can grow up to 15 centimeters long. How long is this in millimeters?
Options:
a. 15 millimeters
b. 150 millimeters
c. 1,500 millimeters
d. 15,000 millimeters

Answer: 150 millimeters

Explanation:

A praying mantis can grow up to 15 centimeters long.
Convert centimeters to millimeters
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
15 centimeters = 15 × 10 millimeters = 150 millimeters
The correct answer is option B.

Question 4.
Thom’s minestrone soup recipe makes 3 liters of soup. How many milliliters of soup is this?
Options:
a. 30 milliliters
b. 300 milliliters
c. 3,000 milliliters
d. 30,000 milliliters

Answer: 3,000 milliliters

Explanation:

Thom’s minestrone soup recipe makes 3 liters of soup.
Convert liters to milliliters.
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
3 liters = 3 × 1000 milliliters = 3,000 milliliters
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 5.
Stewart walks \(\frac{2}{3}\) mile each day. Which is a multiple of \(\frac{2}{3}\) ?
Options:
a. \(\frac{4}{3}\)
b. \(\frac{4}{6}\)
c. \(\frac{8}{10}\)
d. \(\frac{2}{12}\)

Answer: \(\frac{4}{6}\)

Explanation:

Stewart walks \(\frac{2}{3}\) mile each day.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) × \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
The correct answer is option B.

Question 6.
Angelica colored in 0.60 of the squares on her grid. Which of the following expresses 0.60 as tenths in fraction form?
Options:
a. \(\frac{60}{100}\)
b. \(\frac{60}{10}\)
c. \(\frac{6}{100}\)
d. \(\frac{6}{10}\)

Answer: \(\frac{6}{10}\)

Explanation:

Angelica colored in 0.60 of the squares on her grid.
The fraction of 0.60 is \(\frac{6}{10}\)
The correct answer is option D.

Page No. 699

Question 1.
A truck is carrying 2 tons 500 pounds of steel. How many pounds of steel is the truck carrying?
Think of 2 tons 500 pounds as 2 tons + 500 pounds.
Write tons as pounds.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 65
So, the truck is carrying _____ pounds of steel.
______ pounds

Answer: 4,500 pounds

Explanation:

A truck is carrying 2 tons 500 pounds of steel.
Before you add convert tons to pounds.
1 ton = 2000 pounds
2 tons = 2 × 2000 pounds = 4000 pounds
4000 pounds
+500 pounds
4500 pounds
So, the truck is carrying 4500 pounds of steel.

Rewrite each measure in the given unit.

Question 2.
1 yard 2 feet
______ feet

Answer: 5 feet

Explanation:

Convert yard to feet
1 yard = 3 feet
3 feet + 2 feet = 5 feet

Question 3.
3 pints 1 cup
______ cups

Answer: 7 cups

Explanation:

1 pint = 2 cups
3 pints = 3 × 2 cups = 6 cups
6 cups + 1 cup = 7 cups

Question 4.
3 weeks 1 day
______ days

Answer: 22 days

Explanation:

Convert weeks to days.
1 week = 7 days
3 weeks = 21 days
21 days + 1 day = 22 days.

Add or subtract.

Question 5.
2 lb 4 oz
+ 1 lb 6 oz
————–
_____ lb _____ oz

Answer: 3 lb 10 oz

Explanation:

Add 2 lb 4 oz and 1 lb 6 oz

2 lb 4 oz
+ 1 lb 6 oz
3 lb 10 oz

Question 6.
3 gal 2 qt
− 1 gal 3 qt
————–
_____ gal _____ qt

Answer: 1 gal 3 qt

Explanation:

Subtract 1 gal 3 qt from 3 gal 2 qt
Convert gallon to a quart and then borrow to 2 quarts = 6 quarts

3 gal 2 qt
− 1 gal 3 qt
1 gal 3 qt

Question 7.
5 hr 20 min
− 3 hr 15 min
—————–
_____ hr _____ min

Answer: 2 hr 5 min

Explanation:

Subtract 3 hr 15 min from 5 hr 20 min

5 hr 20 min
− 3 hr 15 min
2 hr 5 min

Rewrite each measure in the given unit.

Question 8.
1 hour 15 minutes
_____ minutes

Answer: 75 minutes

Explanation:

Convert hours to minutes.
1 hour = 60 minutes
60 minutes + 15 minutes = 75 minutes

Question 9.
4 quarts 2 pints
_____ pints

Answer: 10 pints

Explanation:

Convert quart to pints
1 quart = 2 pints
4 quarts = 8 pints
8 pints + 2 pints = 10 pints

Question 10.
10 feet 10 inches
_____ inches

Answer: 130 inches

Explanation:

Convert feet to inches
1 feet = 12 inches
10 feet = 10 × 12 inches = 120 inches
120 inches + 10 inches = 130 inches

Add or subtract.

Question 11.
2 tons 300 lb
– 1 ton 300 lb
—————–
_____ ton(s) _____ lb

Answer: 1ton

Explanation:

Subtract 1 ton 300 lb from 2 tons 300 lb

2 tons 300 lb
– 1 ton 300 lb
1ton 0 lb

Question 12.
10 gal 8 c
+ 8 gal 9 c
—————–
_____ gal _____ c

Answer: 19 gal 1 c

Explanation:

Add 10 gal 8 c and 8 gal 9 c
Convert cups to gallon
17 cups = 1 gal 1 cup

10 gal 8 c
+ 8 gal 9 c
18 gal 17 c = 19 gal 1 c

Question 13.
7 lb 6 oz
− 2 lb 12 oz
—————–
_____ lb _____ oz

Answer: 4 lb 10 oz

Explanation:

Subtract 2 lb 12 oz from 7 lb 6 oz
1 lb = 16 oz
Borrow 16 oz to ones place.
7 lb 6 oz

6 lb 22 oz
− 2 lb 12 oz
4 lb 10 oz

Question 14.
Apply Ahmed fills 6 pitchers with juice. Each pitcher contains 2 quarts 1 pint. How many pints of juice does he have in all?
_____ pints of juice

Answer: 30 pints of juice

Explanation:

Apply Ahmed fills 6 pitchers with juice. Each pitcher contains 2 quarts 1 pint.
Convert quarts to pints.
1 quart = 2 pint
2 quarts = 2 × 2 pint = 4 pints
2 quarts 1 pint = 4 pints + 1 pint = 5 pints
5 pints × 6 pitchers = 30 pints of juice.

Question 15.
Sense or Nonsense? Sam and Dave each solve the problem at the right. Sam says the sum is 4 feet 18 inches. Dave says the sum is 5 feet 6 inches. Whose answer makes sense? Whose answer is nonsense? Explain.
2 ft 10 in.
+ 2 ft 8 in.
—————-
Type below:
_________

Answer: The answer of Dave and Sam makes sense. Because 4 feet 18 inches and 5 feet 6 inches are the same.
Convert feet to inches
1 feet = 12 inches
4 feet 18 inches = 5 feet 6 inches.

Question 16.
Jackson has a rope 1 foot 8 inches long. He cuts it into 4 equal pieces. How many inches long is each piece?
______ inches

Answer: 5 inches

Explanation:

Jackson has a rope 1 foot 8 inches long. He cuts it into 4 equal pieces.
Convert feet to inches
1 feet = 12 inches
12 inches + 8 inches = 20 inches
20 ÷ 4 = 5 inches.
Therefore there are 5 inches in each piece.

Page No. 700

Question 17.
Theo is practicing for a 5-kilometer race. He runs 5 kilometers every day and records his time. His normal time is 25 minutes 15 seconds. Yesterday it took him only 23 minutes 49 seconds. How much faster was his time yesterday than his normal time?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 66
a. What are you asked to find?
Type below:
_________

Answer: I am asked to find how much faster was his time yesterday than his normal time.

Question 17.
b. What information do you know?
Type below:
_________

Answer: I know the information about his normal time and the time he took to run yesterday.

Question 17.
c. How will you solve the problem?
Type below:
_________

Answer: I will solve this problem by subtracting the time taken by him yesterday from normal time.
25 minutes 15 seconds
-23 minutes 49 seconds

Question 17.
d. Solve the problem.
Type below:
_________

Answer:

25 minutes 15 seconds
-23 minutes 49 seconds
1 minute 26 seconds     

Question 17.
e. Fill in the sentence.
Yesterday, Theo ran 5 kilometers in a time that was ______ faster than his normal time.
_____ min _____ sec

Answer: 1 min 26 sec

Question 18.
Don has 5 pieces of pipe. Each piece is 3 feet 6 inches long. If Don joins the pieces end to end to make one long pipe, how long will the new pipe be?
_____ ft _____ in

Answer: 17 ft 6 in.

Explanation:

Don has 5 pieces of pipe. Each piece is 3 feet 6 inches long.
5 pieces = 5 × 3 feet 6 inches
= 15 feet 30 inches
1 feet = 12 inches
30 inches = 2 feet 6 inches
15 feet 30 inches = 17 feet 6 inches
The new pipe will be 17 feet 6 inches long.

Question 19.
Ana mixes 2 quarts 1 pint of apple juice and 1 quart 3 cups of cranberry juice. Will her mixture be able to fit in a 1 gallon pitcher? Explain.
Type below:
_________

Answer: Yes

Ana mixes 2 quarts 1 pint of apple juice and 1 quart 3 cups of cranberry juice.
We should convert it into gallons.
Before that convert pint to cups.
1 pint = 2 cups
2 quarts 1 pint = 2 quarts 2 cups

2 quarts 2 cups
1 quart 3 cups
3 quart 5 cups

1 quart = 4 cups
5 cups = 1 quart 1 cup
3 quart 5 cups = 4 quart 1 cup
Now we can convert 4 quarts 1 cup into gallons.
1 gallon = 4 quarts
1 gallon 1 cup.

Common Core – New – Page No. 701

Mixed Measures

Complete.

Question 1.
8 pounds 4 ounces = 132 ounces
Think: 8 pounds = 8 × 16 ounces, or 128 ounces.
128 ounces + 4 ounces = 132 ounces

Question 2.
5 weeks 3 days = _____ days

Answer: 38 days

Explanation:

Convert weeks to days
1 week = 7 days
5 weeks = 5 × 7 days = 35 days
35 days + 3 days = 38 days

Question 3.
4 minutes 45 seconds = _____ seconds

Answer: 285 seconds

Explanation:

Convert minutes to seconds
1 minute = 60 seconds
4 minutes = 4 × 60 seconds = 240 seconds
240 seconds + 45 seconds = 285 seconds

Question 4.
4 hours 30 minutes = _____ minutes

Answer: 270 minutes

Explanation:

Convert hours to minutes
1 hour = 60 minutes
4 hours = 4 × 60 minutes = 240 minutes
240 minutes + 30 minutes = 270 minutes

Question 5.
3 tons 600 pounds = _____ pounds

Answer: 6600 pounds

Explanation:

Convert tons to pounds
1 ton = 2,000 pounds
3 tons = 3 × 2000 pounds = 6,000 pounds
6,000 pounds + 600 pounds = 6,600 pounds

Question 6.
6 pints 1 cup = _____ cups

Answer: 13 cups

Explanation:

Convert pints to cups.
1 pint = 2 cups
6 pints = 6 × 2 cups = 12 cups
12 cups + 1 cup = 13 cups

Question 7.
7 pounds 12 ounces = _____ ounces

Answer: 124 ounces

Explanation:

Convert pounds to ounces
1 pound = 16 ounces
7 pounds = 7 × 16 ounces = 112 ounces
112 ounces + 12 ounces = 124 ounces

Add or subtract.

Question 8.
9 gal 1 qt
+ 6 gal 1 qt
—————
______ gal ______ qt

Answer: 15 gal 2 qt

Explanation:

9 gal + 6 gal = 15 gal
1 qt + 1 qt = 2qt

9 gal 1 qt
+ 6 gal 1 qt
15 gal 2 qt

Question 9.
12 lb 5 oz
– 7 lb 10 oz
—————
______ lb ______ oz

Answer: 4 lb 11 oz

Explanation:

21 oz – 10 oz = 11 oz
11 lb – 7 lb = 4 lb

12 lb 5 oz
– 7 lb 10 oz
4 lb 11 oz

Question 10.
8 hr 3 min
+ 4 hr 12 min
—————
______ hr ______ min

Answer: 12 hr 15 min

Explanation:

8 hr + 4 hr = 12 hr
3 min + 12 min = 15 min

8 hr 3 min
+ 4 hr 12 min
12 hr 15 min

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Michael’s basketball team practiced for 2 hours 40 minutes yesterday and 3 hours 15 minutes today. How much longer did the team practice today than yesterday?
______ minutes

Answer: 35 minutes

Explanation:

Michael’s basketball team practiced for 2 hours 40 minutes yesterday and 3 hours 15 minutes today.
3 hours 15 minutes
– 2 hours 40 minutes
0 hours 35 minutes

Question 12.
Rhonda had a piece of ribbon that was 5 feet 3 inches long. She removed a 5-inch piece to use in her art project. What is the length of the piece of ribbon now?
______ feet ______ inches

Answer: 4 feet 10 inches

Explanation:

Rhonda had a piece of ribbon that was 5 feet 3 inches long. She removed a 5-inch piece to use in her art project.
5 feet 3 inches
– 0 feet 5-inch

1 feet = 12 inches
12 inches – 5 inches = 7 inches
5 feet 3 inches
– 0 feet 5-inch
4 feet 10 inches

Common Core – New – Page No. 702

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Marsha bought 1 pound 11 ounces of roast beef and 2 pounds 5 ounces of corned beef. How much more corned beef did she buy than roast beef?
Options:
a. 16 ounces
b. 10 ounces
c. 7 ounces
d. 6 ounces

Answer: 10 ounces

Explanation:

Marsha bought 1 pound 11 ounces of roast beef and 2 pounds 5 ounces of corned beef.
Subtract 1 pound 11 ounces of roast beef from 2 pounds 5 ounces of corned beef.
2 pounds 5 ounces
1 pound 11 ounces
0 pound 10 ounces
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 2.
Theodore says there are 2 weeks 5 days left in the year. How many days are left in the year?
Options:
a. 14 days
b. 15 days
c. 19 days
d. 25 days

Answer: 19 days

Explanation:

Theodore says there are 2 weeks 5 days left in the year.
Convert weeks to days.
1 week = 7 days
2 weeks = 14 days
14 days + 5 days = 19 days.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
On one grid, 0.5 of the squares are shaded. On another grid, 0.05 of the squares are shaded. Which statement is true?
Options:
a. 0.05 > 0.5
b. 0.05 = 0.5
c. 0.05 < 0.5
d. 0.05 + 0.5 = 1.0

Answer: 0.05 < 0.5

Explanation:

Given,
On one grid, 0.5 of the squares are shaded.
On another grid, 0.05 of the squares are shaded.
0.5 is greater than 0.05
So, the answer is option C.

Question 4.
Classify the triangle shown below.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 67
Options:
a. right
b. acute
c. equilateral
d. obtuse

Answer: right

Explanation:

The above figure is the right angle triangle.
So, the correct answer is option A.

Question 5.
Sahil’s brother is 3 years old. How many weeks old is his brother?
Options:
a. 30 weeks
b. 36 weeks
c. 90 weeks
d. 156 weeks

Answer: 156 weeks

Explanation:

Sahil’s brother is 3 years old.
Convert years to weeks.
1 year = 52 weeks
3 years = 3 × 52 = 156 weeks.
Therefore the correct answer is option D.

Question 6.
Sierra’s swimming lessons last 1 hour 20 minutes. She finished her lesson at 10:50 A.M. At what time did her lesson start?
Options:
a. 9:30 A.M.
b. 9:50 A.M.
c. 10:30 A.M.
d. 12:10 A.M.

Answer: 9:30 A.M.

Explanation:

Sierra’s swimming lessons last 1 hour 20 minutes. She finished her lesson at 10:50 A.M.
10 hour 50 minutes
– 1 hour 20 minutes
9 hours 30 minutes
9:30 A.M.
So, the correct answer is option A.

Page No. 705

Question 1.
The table shows a pattern for two units of time. Label the columns of the table with the units of time.
Think: What unit of time is 24 times as great as another unit?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 68
Type below:
________

Answer: Days, Hours
The conversion of the day to hours is
1 day = 24 hours.

Day Hours
1 24
2 48
3 72
4 96

Each table shows a pattern for two customary units. Label the columns of the table.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 69
Type below:
________

Answer: Pint, Cups
1 pint = 2 Cups
So, the label for the above table is:

Pint Cups
1 2
2 4
3 6
4 8
5 10

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 70
Type below:
________

Answer: Pound, Ounces
Conversion of pounds to ounces is 1 pound = 16 ounces

Pound Ounces
1 16
2 32
3 48
4 64
5 80

Each table shows a pattern for two customary units. Label the columns of the table.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 71
Type below:
________

Answer: Yard, Inches
1 yard = 36 inches

Yard Inches
1 36
2 72
3 108
4 144
5 180

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 72
Type below:
________

Answer: Feet, Inches
1 Feet = 12 inches

Feet Inches
1 12
2 24
3 36
4 48
5 60

Each table shows a pattern for two metric units of length. Label the columns of the table.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 73
Type below:
________

Answer: Decimeter, Centimeter, and Centimeter, Millimeter

1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters

Label for Decimeter and Centimeter:

Decimeter Centimeter
1 10
2 20
3 30
4 40
5 50

Label for Centimeter and Millimeter:

Centimeter Millimeter
1 10
2 20
3 30
4 40
5 50

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 74
Type below:
________

Answer: Meter, Centimeter

1 meter = 100 centimeters,

Label for Meter and Centimeter is:

Meter Centimeter
1 100
2 200
3 300
4 400
5 500

Question 8.
List the number pairs for the table in Exercise 6. Describe the relationship between the numbers in each pair.

Answer: There are 8 pairs for the table.
The relationship for the first pair is Day, Hour.
The relationship for the second pair is Pound, Ounces.
The relationship for the third pair is Yard, Inches.
The relationship for the fourth pair is Feet, inches.
The relationship for the fifth pair is Decimeter, Centimeter.
The relationship for the sixth pair is Centimeter, Millimeter.
The relationship for the seventh pair is Meter, Centimeter.

Page No. 706

Question 9.
What’s the Error? Maria wrote Weeks as the label for the first column of the table and Years as the label for the second column. Describe her error.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 75
Type below:
________

Answer: The error of Maria is she didn’t write the name for the pair of table.

Year Weeks
1 52
2 104
3 156
4 208
5 260

Question 10.
Verify the Reasoning of Others The table shows a pattern for two metric units. Lou labels the columns Meters and Millimeters. Zayna labels them Liters and Milliliters. Whose answer makes sense? Whose answer is nonsense? Explain.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 76
Type below:
________

Answer: Both Lou and Zayna labels are correct but they didn’t name the pair of units.

Meters Millimeters
1 1000
2 2000
3 3000
4 4000
5 5000
Liters Milliliters
1 1000
2 2000
3 3000
4 4000
5 5000

Question 11.
Look at the following number pairs: 1 and 365, 2 and 730, 3 and 1,095. The number pairs describe the relationship between which two units of time? Explain.
____ ____

Answer:

Year  Days
1 12
2 24
3 36

Question 12.
The tables show patterns for some units of measurement. Write the correct labels in each table.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 77
Type below:
________

Answer:

The suitable units the first table is

Feet Inches
1 12
2 24
3 36
4 48

The suitable units the second table is

Day Hours
1 24
2 48
3 72
4 96

The suitable units the third table is

Gallon Quarts
1 4
2 8
3 12
4 16

Common Core – New – Page No. 707

Patterns in Measurement Units

Each table shows a pattern for two customary units of time or volume. Label the columns of the table.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 78

Question 2.

__________ __________
1 12
2 24
3 36
4 48
5 60

Answer:

Years Months
1 12
2 24
3 36
4 48
5 60

Question 3.

__________ __________
1 2
2 4
3 6
4 8
5 10

Answer:

Pints Cups
1 2
2 4
3 6
4 8
5 10

Question 4.

__________ __________
1 7
2 14
3 21
4 28
5 35

Answer:

Weeks Days
1 7
2 14
3 21
4 28
5 35

Problem Solving

Use the table for 5 and 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Common Core - New img 79

Question 5.
Marguerite made the table to compare two metric measures of length. Name a pair of units Marguerite could be comparing.
1 _________
= 10 _________

Answer: The pair of units for the above table is Centimeters, Millimeters.

Question 6.
Name another pair of metric units of length that have the same relationship.
1 _________
= 10 _________

Answer: Another pair of metric units of length are Meters, Decimeters.

Common Core – New – Page No. 708

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Joanne made a table to relate two units of measure. The number pairs in her table are 1 and 16, 2 and 32, 3 and 48, 4 and 64. Which are the best labels for
Joanne’s table?
Options:
a. Cups, Fluid Ounces
b. Gallons, Quarts
c. Pounds, Ounces
d. Yards, Inches

Answer: Pounds, Ounces

Explanation:

Joanne made a table to relate two units of measure. The number pairs in her table are 1 and 16, 2 and 32, 3 and 48, 4 and 64.
The label for Joanna’s table is pounds and ounces.
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 2.
Cade made a table to relate two units of time. The number pairs in his table are 1 and 24, 2 and 48, 3 and 72, 4 and 96. Which are the best labels for Cade’s table?
Options:
a. Days, Hours
b. Days, Weeks
c. Years, Months
d. Years, Weeks

Answer: Days, Hours

Explanation:

Cade made a table to relate two units of time. The number pairs in his table are 1 and 24, 2 and 48, 3 and 72, 4 and 96.
The label for Joanna’s table is Days and Hours.
The correct answer is option B.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Anita has 2 quarters, 1 nickel, and 4 pennies. Write Anita’s total amount as a fraction of a dollar
Options:
a. \(\frac{39}{100}\)
b. \(\frac{54}{100}\)
c. \(\frac{59}{100}\)
d. \(\frac{84}{100}\)

Answer: \(\frac{59}{100}\)

Question 4.
The minute hand of a clock moves from 12 to 6. Which describes the turn the minute hand makes?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn
b. \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn
c. \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn
d. 1 full turn

Answer: \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn

Explanation:

The minute hand of a clock moves from 12 to 6.
If the minute hand move from 12 to 6 then the fraction of the turn is \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 5.
Roderick has a dog that has a mass of 9 kilograms. What is the mass of the dog in grams?
Options:
a. 9 grams
b. 900 grams
c. 9,000 grams
d. 90,000 grams

Answer: 9,000 grams

Explanation:

Roderick has a dog that has a mass of 9 kilograms.
Convert kilograms to grams.
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
9 kilograms = 9 × 1000 grams = 9000 grams
Therefore the correct answer is option C.

Question 6.
Kari mixed 3 gallons 2 quarts of lemon lime drink with 2 gallons 3 quarts of pink lemonade to make punch. How much more lemon-lime drink did Kari use than pink lemonade?
Options:
a. 3 quarts
b. 4 quarts
c. 1 gallon 1 quart
d. 1 gallon 2 quarts

Answer: 3 quarts

Explanation:

Kari mixed 3 gallons 2 quarts of lemon-lime drink with 2 gallons 3 quarts of pink lemonade to make punch.
Kari used 3 quarts of pink lemonade more to make punch.
The correct answer is option A.

Common Core – New – Page No. 709

Question 1.
Mrs. Miller wants to estimate the width of the steps in front of her house. Select the best benchmark for her to use.
Options:
a. her fingertip
b. the thickness of a dime
c. the width of a license plate
d. how far she can walk in 20 minutes

Answer: the thickness of a dime

Question 2.
Franco played computer chess for 3 hours. Lian played computer chess for 150 minutes. Compare the times spent playing computer chess. Complete the sentence.
_____ played for _____ minutes longer than _____.

Answer: Franco played for 30 minutes longer than Lian.

Question 3.
Select the measures that are equal. Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. 6 feet
b. 15 yards
c. 45 feet
d. 600 inches
e. 12 feet
f. 540 inches

Answer: B, F; C, F

The measure of 15 yards = 45 feet = 540 inches

Question 4.
Jackie made 6 quarts of lemonade. Jackie says she made 3 pints of lemonade. Explain Jackie’s error. Then find the correct number of pints of lemonade.
Type below:
_________

Answer: The error of Jackie is that she made 12 pints of lemonade but she noted 3 pints of lemonade.
1 quart = 2 pints
6 quarts = 6 × 2 pints = 12 pints

Page No. 710

Question 5.
Josh practices gymnastics each day after school. The data shows the lengths of time Josh practiced gymnastics for 2 weeks.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 80
Part A
Make a tally table and line plot to show the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 81
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Time Practicing Gymnastics
Time (in hours) Tally
\(\frac{1}{2}\) |
\(\frac{1}{4}\) ||
\(\frac{3}{4}\) |||
1 ||||

Line Plot:

Go Math 4th Grade Chapter 12 Key Review test solution image_2

Question 5.
Part B
Explain how you used the tally table to label the numbers and plot the Xs.
Type below:
_________

Answer: By using the tally marks table I have plotted the X’s on the line plot. Based on the tally of each fraction I have plotted X on the point.

Question 5.
Part C
What is the difference between the longest time and shortest time Josh spent practicing gymnastics?
\(\frac{□}{□}\) hour

Answer:

The longest time is 1
The shortest time is \(\frac{1}{4}\)
1 – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Thus the difference between the longest time and shortest time Josh spent practicing gymnastics is \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Question 6.
Select the correct word to complete the sentence.
Juan brings a water bottle with him to soccer practice.
A full water bottle holds Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 82 of water.
_________

Answer: A full water bottle holds 1 liter of water

Page No. 711

Question 7.
Write the symbol that compares the weights correctly.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 83
128 ounces ____ 8 pounds
8,000 pounds ____ 3 tons

Answer:

i. 128 ounces ____ 8 pounds

1 pound = 16ounces
8 pounds = 8 × 16 ounces = 128 ounces
Thus 128 ounces = 8 pounds

ii. 8,000 pounds ____ 3 tons

1 ton = 2000 pounds
4 tons = 4 × 2000 pounds = 8000 pounds
8000 pounds is greater than 6000 pounds
So, 8,000 pounds > 3 tons

Question 8.
Dwayne bought 5 yards of wrapping paper. How many inches of wrapping paper did he buy?
____ inches

Answer: 180 inches

Convert yards to inches
1 yard = 36 inches
5 yards = 5 × 36 inches = 180 inches
Therefore he bought 180 inches of wrapping paper.

Question 9.
A sack of potatoes weighs 14 pounds 9 ounces. After Wendy makes potato salad for a picnic, the sack weighs 9 pounds 14 ounces. What is the weight of the potatoes Wendy used for the potato salad? Write the numbers to show the correct subtraction.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 84
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 85
____ pounds ____ ounces

Answer: 4 pounds 11 ounces

14 pounds 9 ounces
-9 pounds 14 ounces
Borrow 1 pound to ones place to subtract 11 ounces
1 pound = 16 ounces
16 + 9 = 25 ounces

13 pounds 25 ounces
-9 pounds 14 ounces
4 pounds 11 ounces

Question 10.
Sabita made this table to relate two customary units of liquid volume.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 86
Part A
List the number pairs for the table. Then describe the relationship between the numbers in each pair.
Type below:
________

Answer: The relationship between the numbers in each pair is Pint, Cups.

Question 10.
Part B
Label the columns of the table. Explain your answer.
Type below:
________

Answer:

Pint Cups
1 2
2 4
3 6
4 8
5 10

Page No. 712

Question 11.
The table shows the distances some students swam in miles. Complete the line plot to show the data.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 87
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 88

Answer:

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Chapter 12 Review solution image_3

What is the difference between the longest distance and the shortest distance the students swam?
\(\frac{□}{□}\) mile

Answer: \(\frac{4}{8}\) mile

Explanation:

The longest distance = \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile
The shortest distance = \(\frac{1}{8}\) mile
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\) mile
The difference between the longest distance and the shortest distance the students swam is \(\frac{4}{8}\) mile.

Question 12.
An elephant living in a wildlife park weighs 4 tons. How many pounds does the elephant weigh?
______ pounds

Answer: 8000 pounds

Explanation:

An elephant living in a wildlife park weighs 4 tons.
1 ton = 2000 pounds
4 tons = 4 × 2000 pounds = 8000 pounds
The elephant weighs 8000 pounds.

Question 13.
Katia bought two melons. She says the difference in mass between the melons is 5,000 grams. Which two melons that did Katia buy?
Options:
a. watermelon: 8 kilograms
b. cantaloupe: 5 kilograms
c. honeydew: 3 kilograms
d. casaba melon: 2 kilograms
e. crenshaw melon: 1 kilogram

Answer: cantaloupe: 5 kilograms

Katia bought two melons. She says the difference in mass between the melons is 5,000 grams.
She bought cantaloupe: 5 kilograms.
The correct answer is option B.

Question 14.
Write the equivalent measurements in each column.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 89
Type below:
________

Answer:

3 meters 35 centimeters 300 millimeters
3,000 millimeters 35/100 meter 300/1000 meter
300 centimeters 0.35 meter 0.300 meter
30 decimeters 350 millimeters 30 centimeters

Page No. 713

Question 15.
Cheryl is making a mixed fruit drink for a party. She mixes 7 pints each of apple juice and cranberry juice. How many fluid ounces of mixed fruit drink does Cheryl make?
______ fluid ounces

Answer: 224 fluid ounces

Explanation:

Cheryl is making a mixed fruit drink for a party. She mixes 7 pints each of apple juice and cranberry juice.
We need to convert pints into fluid ounces
We know that, 1 pint = 32 fluid ounces
7 pints = 7 × 32 fluid ounces = 224 fluid ounces.
Therefore Cheryl makes 224 fluid ounces of mixed fruit drink.

Question 16.
Hamid’s soccer game will start at 11:00 a.m., but the players must arrive at the field three-quarters of an hour early to warm up. The game must end by 1:15 p.m.
Part A
Hamid says he has to be at the field at 9:45 a.m. is Hamid correct? Explain your answer.
______

Answer: No

Explanation:

The statement of Hamid is wrong. Because Hamid’s soccer game starts at 10:15 A.M.

Question 16.
Part B
The park closes at 6:30 p.m. There is a 15-minute break between each game played at the park, and each game takes the same amount of time as Hamid’s soccer game. How many more games can be played before the park closes? Explain your answer.
______ more games

Answer: 2 more games

Explanation:

Given that,
The park closes at 6:30 p.m.
There is a 15-minute break between each game played at the park, and each game takes the same amount of time as Hamid’s soccer game.
The game starts at 11:00 A.M and ends at 1:15 P.M.
After completion of the game, they will take a break for 15 minutes.
So, game starts at 1:30 P.M or 2:00 P.M. and ends at 4:15 P.M.
By this, we can say that 2 more games can be played before the park closes.

Question 17.
For numbers 17a–17e, select Yes or No to tell whether the measurements are equivalent.
a. 7,000 grams and 7 kilograms
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
7 kilograms = 7 × 1000 grams = 7000 grams.
Thus the above statement is true.

Question 17.
b. 200 milliliters and 2 liters
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Explanation:

1 liter = 1000 milliliters
2 liters = 2000 milliliters
So, the above statement is not correct.

Question 17.
c. 6 grams and 6,000 kilograms
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Explanation:

1 kilogram = 1000 grams
6 kilograms = 6 × 1000 grams = 6000 grams.
Thus the above statement is true.

Question 17.
d. 5 liters and 5,000 milliliters
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

1 liter = 1000 milliliters
5 liters = 5000 milliliters
Thus the above statement is true.

Question 17.
e. 2 milliliters and 2,000 liters
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Explanation:

1 liter = 1000 milliliters
2 liters = 2000 milliliters
the above statement is false.

Page No. 714

Question 18.
Draw lines to match equivalent time intervals.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 90

Answer:

Go-Math-Grade-4-Answer-Key-Chapter-12-Relative-Sizes-of-Measurement-Units-img-90-1

Question 19.
Anya arrived at the library on Saturday morning at 11:10 a.m. She left the library 1 hour 20 minutes later. Draw a time line to show the end time.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 91
Anya left the library at _____ P. M.

Question 20.
The tables show patterns for some units of measurement. Write the correct labels in each table.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 92

Answer: Yard, Feet; Week, days; Quart, Cups.

The label for the first table is:

Yard Feet
1 3
2 6
3 9
4 12

The label for the second table is:

Week Days
1 7
2 14
3 21
4 28

The label for the third table is:

Quart Cups
1 4
2 8
3 12
4 16

Question 21.
An Olympic swimming pool is 25 meters wide. How many decimeters wide is an Olympic swimming pool?
_____ decimeters wide

Answer: 250 decimeter

Explanation:

An Olympic swimming pool is 25 meters wide.
Convert meters to decimeters.
1 meter = 10 decimeter
25 meters = 25 × 10 decimeter = 250 decimeters
Thus the Olympic swimming pool is 250 decimeters wide.

Question 22.
Frankie is practicing for a 5-kilometer race. His normal time is 31 minutes 21 seconds. Yesterday it took him only 29 minutes 38 seconds.
How much faster was Frankie yesterday than his normal time?
Type below:
________

Answer: 1 minute 43 seconds

Explanation:

Frankie is practicing for a 5-kilometer race.
His normal time is 31 minutes 21 seconds. Yesterday it took him only 29 minutes 38 seconds.
Subtract 29 minutes 38 seconds from 31 minutes 21 seconds
31 minutes 21 seconds
29 minutes 38 seconds
1 minute 43 seconds

Page No. 719

Question 1.
Find the perimeter of the rectangle.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 93
The perimeter is _______ feet.
_____ ft

Answer: 24 ft.

Explanation:

The length of the rectangle = 8 ft.
The width of the rectangle = 4 ft.
The formula for the perimeter of the rectangle is 2 (l + w)
= 2 (8 ft. + 4 ft.) = 2(12 ft.) = 24 ft.
The perimeter of the rectangle = 24 ft.

Find the perimeter of the rectangle or square.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 94
P = _____ yards

Answer: 40 yards

Explanation:

The length of the rectangle = 16 yards
The width of the rectangle = 4 yards
The formula for the perimeter of the rectangle is 2 (l + w)
= 2 (16 yards + 4 yards) = 2(20 yards) = 40 yards
The perimeter of the rectangle is 40 yards.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 95
P = _____ meters

Answer: 304 meters

Explanation:

The length of the rectangle = 110 m
The width of the rectangle = 42 m
The formula for the perimeter of the rectangle is 2 (l + w)
= 2 (110 m + 42 m) = 2(152 m)
= 304 meters
Therefore the perimeter of the rectangle is 304 meters.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 96
P = _____ meters

Answer: 16 meters

Explanation:

The side of the square is 4 meters
The perimeter of the square = 4a
= 4 × 4 = 16 meters.
Therefore the perimeter of the square is 16 meters.

Find the perimeter of the rectangle or square.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 97
P = _____ inches

Answer: 108 in.

Explanation:
Length = 34 in.
Width = 20 in.
The formula for the perimeter of the rectangle is 2 (l + w)
= 2 (34 in. + 20 in.)
= 108 in.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 98
P = _____ feet

Answer: 464 feet

Explanation:

The side of the square is 116 feet
The perimeter of the square = 4a
= 4 × 116 feet = 464 feet.
Thus the perimeter of the square is 464 feet.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 99
P = _____ meters

Answer: 126 meters

Explanation:

The length of the rectangle = 42 meters
The width of the rectangle = 21 meters
The formula for the perimeter of the rectangle is 2 (l + w)
= 2 (42 m + 21 m) = 2 (63 m) = 126 meters
Therefore the perimeter of the above rectangle is 126 meters.

Question 8.
Robert wants to put lights around the edge of his yard. The yard is 40 feet long and 23 feet wide. How many yards of lights does he need?
_____ feet

Answer: 126 feet

Explanation:

Given that, Robert wants to put lights around the edge of his yard. The yard is 40 feet long and 23 feet wide.
The length = 40 ft.
The width = 23 ft.
The formula for the perimeter of the rectangle is 2 (l + w)
= 2 (40 ft. + 23 ft.) = 2 (63 feet) = 126 feets
Thus Robert need 126 feet to put lights.

Question 9.
Analyze What is the side length of a square with a perimeter of 60 meters?
l = _____ meters

Answer: 15 meters

Explanation:

The perimeter of the square = 60 meters
We know that, the perimeter of the square = 4a
4a = 60 meters
a = 60/4 = 15 meters
Thus the length of a square is 15 meters.

Page No. 720

Question 10.
Alejandra plans to sew fringe on a scarf. The scarf is shaped like a rectangle. The length of the scarf is 48 inches. The width is one half the length. How much fringe does Alejandra need?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 12 Relative Sizes of Measurement Units img 100
a. Draw a picture of the scarf, and label the given measurements on your drawing.
Type below:
________

Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Solution Key Chapter 12 Review Test solution image_1

Question 10.
b. What do you need to find?
Type below:
___9 _____

Answer: I need to find how much fringe does Alejandra need?

Question 10.
c. What formula will you use?
Type below:
________

Answer: I will use the perimeter of the rectangle formula = 2 (l + w).

Question 10.

d. Show the steps you use to solve the problem.
Type below:
________

Answer:

First I will calculate the width of the rectangle.
After that, I will use the formula of perimeter of the rectangle.
I will substitute the value of the length and width of the rectangle.

Question 10.
e. Complete.
The length of the scarf is ____ inches.
The width is one half the length, or
____ ÷ 2 = ____ inches.
So, the perimeter is
(____ × ____) + (____ × ____) = ____ inches.
Type below:
________

Answer:

The length of the scarf is 48 inches.

The width is one half the length, or 48 ÷ 2 = 24 inches.

So, the perimeter is

(2 × 24) + (2 × 48) = 144 inches

Question 10.
f. Alejandra needs _____ of fringe.
____ inches of fringe

Answer: 144 inches of fringe

Question 11.
Marcia will make a frame for her picture. The picture frame will be three times as long as it is wide. The width of the frame will be 5 inches. How much wood does Marcia need for the frame?
____ inches

Answer: 40 inches

Explanation:

Given that, Marcia will make a frame for her picture.
The picture frame will be three times as long as it is wide.
The width of the frame will be 5 inches.
Length = 3 × 5 inches = 15 inches
Perimeter of the rectangle = 2 (l + w)
= 2 (15 + 5) = 2 × 20 = 40 inches
Marcia needs 40 inches of wood for the frame.

Question 12.
Maya is building a sandbox that is 36 inches wide. The length is four times the width. What is the perimeter of the sandbox? Show your work. Explain.
____ inches

Answer: 360 inches

Explanation:

Maya is building a sandbox that is 36 inches wide. The length is four times the width.
Width = 36 inches
length = 4 × 36 inches = 144 inches
The perimeter of the rectangle = 2 (l + w)
= 2 (144 in. + 36 in.) = 2 × 180 inches = 360 inches
Therefore, the perimeter of the sandbox is 360 inches.

Conclusion:

Students can check the answers for Mid Chapter Checkpoint and review tests also. Practice number to times to understand the concepts. If you understand the concepts in the Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Chapter you solve all the sums within no time. And also you can also prepare the questions on your own and test your knowledge. For any queries, you can post your comments in the below box. So, we can help you to clarify your doubts.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 12 Answer Key Pdf Relative Sizes of Measurement Units Read More »

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 Understand Fractions

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Answer Key Pdf Understand Fractions

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Answer Key Pdf: contains all the topics which help the students to score better marks in the exams. The main aim of providing the Go Math Answer Key for Grade 3 Chapter 8 is to make the students understand the concepts in an easy manner. Download Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Understand Fractions pdf. So, the students who are preparing for 3rd standard exams can check HMH Go Math Solution Key Grade 3 Chapter 8 Understand Fractions.

Understand Fractions Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Answer Key Pdf

Check out the overview of Grade 3 HMH Go Math Solutions Key for Chapter 8 Understand Fractions here. So, make use of Answer Keys of Go Math 3rd Std Chapter 8 Understand Fractions and prepare well for your exams. You can find the practice questions at the end of the chapter.

Lesson 1: Equal Parts of a Whole

Lesson 2: Equal Shares

Lesson 3: Unit Fractions of a Whole

Lesson 4: Fractions of a Whole

Lesson 5: Fractions on a Number Line

Chapter 8 Mid-Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 6: Relate Fractions and Whole Numbers

Lesson 7: Fractions of a Group

Lesson 8: Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions

Lesson 9: Problem Solving

Chapter 8 Understand Fractions Review/Test

Equal Parts for a Whole – Page No 447

Write the number of equal parts. Then write the name for the parts.

Question 1:

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Parts for a whole Image - 1

Equal Parts: ___________
Name: _______________

Answer:

i) 4
ii) Fourths

Explanation:
From the above figure, we can see that the circle is divided into 4 equal parts and the parts are named as fourths.

Question 2:

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Parts for a whole Image 2

Equal Parts: ___________
Name: _______________

Answer:
i) 3
ii) Thirds

Explanation:
The rectangle is divided into 3 equal parts. The name for those parts is thirds.

Question 3:

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Parts for a whole Image 3

Equal Parts: ____________
Name: ________________

Answer:
i) 2
ii) Halves

Explanation:
The square is diagonally cut into 2 triangles. As it is a square the triangles will be of the same size. Therefore the triangles are equal and the name for the parts is halves.

Go Math 3rd Grade Pdf Lesson 8.1 Equal Parts of A Whole Question 4:

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Parts for a whole Image 4

Equal Parts: _____________
Name: _________________

Answer:
i) 6
ii) Sixths

Explanation:
Here we can see a rectangle that is separated into 6 equal parts. As it is divided into 6 parts it is named as sixths.

Write whether the shape is divided into equal parts or unequal parts

Question 5:

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Parts for a whole Image 5

____________ Parts

Answer:
Unequal

Explanation:
The triangle is cut into 2 but the size and shape are not the same. So, by seeing the figure we can say that the parts are unequal.

Question 6:

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Parts for a whole Image 6

____________ Parts

Answer:
Equal

Explanation:
In the above figure, we can observe that the trapezium is divided into 3 triangles of equal parts.

Problem Solving

Question 7:
Diego cuts a round pizza into eight equal slices. What is the name for the parts?
____________

Answer:
Eighths

Explanation:
Diego cuts a round pizza into 8 equal slices. So the name for the parts is eighths.

Question 8:
Madison is making a placemat. She divides it into 6 equal parts to color. What is the name for the parts?____________

Answer:
Sixths

Explanation:
If the placemat is cut into 6 equal parts then the parts are named as sixths.

Equal Parts of a Whole – Lesson Check – Page No 448

Question 1:
How many equal parts are in this shape?

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - lesson check img_1

Options:
i. 3
ii. 4
iii. 5
iv. 6

Answer:
ii (4)

Explanation:
In the figure, the rectangle is divided into 4 equal parts.

Question 2:
What is the name for the equal parts of the whole?

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - lesson check img_2

Options:
i. Fourths
ii. Sixths
iii. Eighths
iv. Thirds

Answer:
iii (Eighths)

Explanation:
From the above fig, we can see 8 triangles. Therefore the name for the parts is eighths.

Spiral Review

Question 3:
Use a related multiplication fact to find the quotient.
49 ÷ 7 = ___

Options:
i. 6
ii. 7
iii. 8
iv. 9

Answer:
ii (7)

Explanation:
Given,
49 ÷ 7 = ___
49/7 = 7
49 is divisible by 7 by 7 times. Therefore the remainder is 0 and the quotient is 7.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Test Pdf Question 4:
Find the unknown factor and quotient.
9 × __ = 45
Options:
i. 4
ii. 5
iii. 6
iv. 7

Answer:
ii (5)

Explanation:
Given,
9 × __ = 45
45/9 = 5
Therefore the unknown factor of 9 × __ = 45 is 5.

Question 5:
There are 5 pairs of socks in one package. Matt buys 3 packages of socks. How many pairs of socks in all does Matt buy?
Options:
i. 30
ii. 15
iii. 10
iv. 8

Answer:
ii (15)

Explanation:
Given that, there are 5 pairs of socks in 1 package.
If Matt buys 3 packages of socks then multiply 5 with 3. We get 15.
Therefore, Matt buys 15 pairs of socks.

Question 6:
Mrs. McCarr buys 9 packages of markers for an art project. Each package has 10 markers. How many markers in all does Mrs. McCarr buy?
Options:
i. 10
ii. 19
iii. 81
iv. 90

Answer:
iv (90)

Explanation:
Given,
Mrs. McCarr buys 9 packages of marks for an art project
There are 10 markers in each package.

To find:
How many markers did Mrs. McCarr buy
In order to know the markers she bought we need to multiply the number of packages with total number of markers in each package.
i.e, 9 × 10 = 90
Therefore, the total number of markers in 9 packages is 90.

Equal Shares – Page No 453

Question 1:
6 friends share 3 sandwiches equally.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Shares Image_1

Answer:
3 Sixths of a Sandwich

Explanation:
There are 3 sandwiches and 6 friends need to share it equally
So, divide the total number of sandwiches by number of friends i.e., 3/6 = 1/2
So, the equal share of 6 sandwiches is 3 sixths or 1 half of a sandwich.

Question 2:
8 classmates share 4 pizzas equally.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Shares Image_2

Answer:
4 Eighths, or 1 half of a pizza.

Explanation:
Given,
Number of pizzas = 4
Number of classmates = 8
In order to share the pizzas equally, we need to divide 4 by 8
4/8 = 1/2
So, the 8 classmates can share 4 eighths or 1 half of a pizza.

Go Math Chapter 8 3rd Grade Lesson 8.2 Equal Shares Question 3:
4 teammates share 5 granola bars equally. Draw to show how much each person gets. Shade the amount that one person gets. Write the answer.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Shares Image_3

Answer:
5 fourths of a granola bar.

Explanation:
Given that, the number of teammates = 4
and number of granola bars = 5
Number of granola bars/Number of teammates= 5/4
So, the answer is 5 fourths of a granola bars.

Problem Solving

Question 4:
Three brothers share 2 sandwiches equally. How much of a sandwich does each brother get?

Answer:
2 thirds of a sandwich

Explanation:
To know how much sandwich does each brother get,
we have to divide no. of sandwiches by no. of brothers
i.e, 2/3
So, each brother gets 2 thirds of a sandwich.

Question 5:
Six neighbors share 4 pies equally. How much of a pie does each neighbor get?

Answer:
4 sixths or 1 sixth or 2 thirds of a pie

Explanation:
Given that, 6 neighbors share 4 pies equally
To know how much of a pie does each neighbor get
we need to divide number of pies by number of neighbors
4/6 = 2/3

(or)

1/6 of each pie

Equal Shares Lesson Check Page No 454

Question 1:
Two friends share 3 fruit bars equally. How much does each friend get?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Shares Lesson Check Img_1
Options:
i. 1 Half
ii. 2 Thirds
iii. 2 Halves
iv. 3 Halves

Answer:
iv (3 Halves)

Explanation:
Total number of fruit bars/ Number of friends = 3/2
So, each friend gets 3 halves of the fruit bar

Question 2:
Four brothers share 3 pizzas equally. How much of a pizza does each brother get?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 - Equal Shares Lesson Check Img_2
Options:
i. 3 halves
ii. 4 third
iii. 3 fourths
iv. 2 fourths

Answer:
iii. (3 fourths)

Explanation:
Given,
No. of pizzas = 3
No. of brothers = 4
In order to share the pizzas,
we need to divide No. of pizzas/No. of brothers = 3/4
So, the answer is 3 fourths.

Spiral Review

Question 3:
Find the quotient.
3)27
Options:
i. 6
ii. 7
iii. 7
iv. 9

Answer:
iv (9)

Explanation:
To find quotient:
Divide 27/3 = 9
Therefore the quotient of 3)27 is 9

Question 4:
Tyrice put 4 cookies in each of 7 bags. How many cookies in all did he put in the bags?
Options:
i. 11
ii. 28
iii. 32
iv. 40

Answer:
ii (28)

Explanation:
Given that, Tyrice put 4 cookies in each of 7 bags
Total no. of cookies = 4
Total no. of bags = 7
To find:
How many cookies in all did he put in the bags,
We need to multiply No. of bags with No. of cookies
we get 7 × 4 = 28
Therefore, the Total Number of cookies in all the bags is 28.

Question 5:
Ryan earns $5 per hour raking leaves. He earned $35. How many hours did he rake leaves?
Options:
i. 5 hours
ii. 6 hours
iii. 7 hours
iv. 35 hours

Answer:
iii (7 hours)

Explanation:
Given,
Ryan earns $5 per hour
To find how many hours he raked leaves to earn $35
Divide 35 by 5, we get
35/5 = 7
So, Ryan raked leaves for 7 hours to earn $35

Go Math Chapter 8 Review Test 3rd Grade Question 6:
Hannah has 229 horse stickers and 164 kitten stickers. How many more horse stickers than kitten stickers does Hannah have?
Options:
i. 45
ii. 65
iii. 145
iv. 293

Answer:
ii (65)

Explanation:
Total no. of horse stickers Hannah has is 229
No. of kitten stickers Hannah has is 164
To know how many more horse stickers than kitten stickers does Hannah have,
we need to subtract no. of horse stickers and no. of kitten stickers
i.e., 229 – 164 = 65
So, the answer is 65

Unit Fractions of a Whole Page No 459

Write the number of equal parts in the whole. Then write the fraction that names the shaded part.

Question 1:
Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Unit Fractions of a Whole Image_1
__________ equal parts __________

Answer:
i) 6
ii) 1/6

Explanation:
The rectangle is divided into 6 equal parts. From the figure, we observe that one block is shaded. So, the fraction name of the shaded part is 1/6.

Question 2:
Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Unit Fractions of a Whole Image_2

__________ equal parts

__________

Answer:

i) 2
ii) 1/2

Explanation:
There are 2 right-angled triangles in which one part is shaded. Therefore, the fractional name for the shaded part is 1/2

Question 3:
Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Unit Fractions of a Whole Image_3

__________ equal parts

__________

Answer:

i) 4
ii) 1/4

Explanation:
The circle is divided into 4 equal parts and one part is shaded among them. The fraction that names the shaded part is 1/4

Question 4:
Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Unit Fractions of a Whole Image_4

__________ equal parts

__________

Answer:

i) 3
ii) 1/3

Explanation:
In the above fig, we see that the trapezium is divided into 3 equal triangles and the fraction name of the shaded part is 1/3.

Chapter 8 Lesson 3 Answer Key Go Math Grade 3 Pdf Question 5:
1/3 is  Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Unit Fractions of a Whole Image_5

Answer:

Question 6:
1/8 is  Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Unit Fractions of a Whole Image_6

Answer:

Question 7:
Tyler made a pan of cornbread. He cut it into 8 equal pieces and ate 1 piece. What fraction of the cornbread did Tyler eat?
________

Answer:
1/8

Explanation:
There are 8 pieces of cornbread. Tyler ate 1 piece out of 8 cornbread.
The fraction of cornbread that Tyler ate is 1/8

Question 8:
Anna cut an apple into 4 equal pieces. She gave 1 piece to her sister. What fraction of the apple did Anna give to her sister?
________

Answer:
1/4

Explanation:
Anna cut an apple into 4 pieces. She gave 1 piece of apple to her sister.
One piece of apple/ Total Number of pieces = 1/4

Unit Fractions of a Whole Lesson Check Page No 460

Question 1:
What fraction names the shaded part?
Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Unit Fractions of a Whole Lesson Check
Options:
i. 1/3
ii. 1/4
iii. 1/6
iv. 1/8

Answer:
ii (1/4)

Explanation:
There are 4 blocks in the rectangle and one part is shaded among them. So the answer is 1/4

Question 2:
Tasha cut a fruit bar into 3 equal parts. She ate 1 part. What fraction of the fruit bar did Tasha eat?
Options:
i. 1/2
ii. 1/3
iii. 1/4
iv. 1/6

Answer:
ii (1/3)

Explanation:
The fruit bar is cut into 3 equal parts and Tasha ate one part. So, the fraction name of the fruit bar that Tasha ate is 1/3

Spiral Review
Question 3:
Alex has 5 lizards. He divides them equally among 5 cages. How many lizards do Alex put in each cage?
i. 0
ii. 1
iii. 5
iv. 10

Answer:
ii (1)

Explanation:
Alex has 5 lizards and put them equally in 5 cages. That means Alex has put one lizard in one cage.

Question 4:
Find the product.
8 × 1 = _
i. 0
ii. 1
iii. 8
iv. 9

Answer:
iii (8)

Explanation:
We know that any number multiplied with 1 is itself. Therefore the multiplication of 8 and 1 is 8.

Question 5:
Leo bought 6 chew toys for his new puppy. Each chew toy cost $4. How much did Leo spend in all for the chew toys?
i. $10
ii. $12
iii. $18
iv. $24

Answer:
iv ($24)

Explanation:
Given,
Leo bought 6 chew toys for his new puppy
Each toy costs $4.
1 — $4
6 —?
Cross multiplication is applied here,
we get 6 × 4 = 24
Therefore the cost of 6 chew toys is $24.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Pdf Question 6:
Lilly is making a picture graph. Each picture of a star is equal to two books she has read. The row for the month of December has 3 stars. How many books did Lilly read during the month of December?
i. 3
ii. 5
iii. 6
iv. 9

Answer:
iii (6)
Explanation:
Given that each picture of star equals 2 books
The row for the month of December has 3 stars.
Let’s apply the cross multiplication method here,
1 star — 2 books
3 stars —?
3 × 2 = 6
So, the answer to the above question is 6

Fractions of a Whole Page No 465

Write the fraction that names each part. Write a fraction in words and in numbers to name the shaded part.
Question 1:
Grade 3 HMH Go Math Answer Key Chapter 8 Fractions for a whole Image_1
Each Part is _______ . _______ sixths
____________

Answer:
i) 1/6
ii) Three
iii) 3/6

Explanation:
The above figure is Hexagon which consists of 6 sides. So each part of a hexagon is 1/6 and we can see that three parts are shaded. The fraction form of the shaded part is three sixths i.e., 3/6

Question 2:
Chapter 8 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Fractions for whole Image_2
Each Part is ________. ______ eighths
_____________

Answer:
i) 1/8
ii) Five
iii) 5/8

Explanation:
There are 8 blocks in the rectangle out of which 5 parts are shaded. Each part of the rectangle is 1/8 and the name for the shaded part is Five Eights. The fraction of the shaded part is 5/8.

Question 3:
Go Math 3rd Grade Answer for Chapter 8 Fractions for a whole Image_3
Each Part is ________. ______ thirds
_____________

Answer:
i) 1/3
ii) Two
iii) 2/3

Explanation:
Here we can see 3d form a triangle, each part is 1/3. Two sides are shaded in it so, the name for the shaded part is two thirds. The shaded part will be in the numerator and the total parts will be in the denominator. Hence the fraction form for the above fig is 2/3.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Review Test Question 4:
Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Answer Key Fractions for a whole Image_4
Each Part is ________. ______ fourths
_____________

Answer:
i) 1/4
ii) Three
iii) 3/4

Explanation:
The square is divided into 4 equal triangles. Each part of the square is 1/4 and there are 3 shaded triangles in the square box. The name for the shaded parts is three fourths i.e., 3/4

Question 5:
Four out of six
Go Math Chapter 8 Grade 3 Answer Key Fractions for a whole Image_5
Each Part is ______________

Answer:
4/6

Explanation:
The circle is divided into 6 parts of which four parts are shaded. So, the numerator will be the shaded part and the denominator will be the total number of parts. So the answer is 4/6.

Question 6:
Eight out of eight
Grade 3 Go Math Solution Key Chapter 8 Fractions for a whole Image_6
Each Part is ______________

Answer:
8/8

Explanation:
The fig above shows that the circle is equally divided into 8 parts out of which all the parts are shaded. So, the fraction form of the shaded part is 8/8.

Question 7:
Emma makes a poster for the school’s spring concert. She divides the poster into 8 equal parts. She uses two of the parts for the title. What fraction of the poster does Emma use for the title?
_________________

Answer:
2/8

Explanation:
Given,
Emma divides the poster into 8 equal parts
She uses 2 parts for the title
So, the total number of parts will be in the denominator and the used parts will be in the numerator
Therefore the answer is 2/8.

Question 8:
Lucas makes a flag. It has 6 equal parts. Five of the parts are red. What fraction of the flag is red?
_________________

Answer:
5/6

Explanation:
Luca makes a flag which has 6 equal parts, in which 5 of the parts are red.
The fraction of the flag is which is in red is?
5 parts of red will be in the numerator and the 6 will be in the denominator
So, the fraction of the flag red is 5/6.

Fractions of a Whole Lesson Check Page No 466

Question 1:
What fraction names the shaded part?
Go Math Answer Key for Grade 3 Chapter 8 Fraction for a whole Lesson Check Img_1
Options:
i. 4/6
ii. 2/4
iii. 4/8
iv. 2/6

Answer:
i (4/6)

Explanation:
The rectangle is divided into 6 equal parts. Among them, 4 parts of the rectangle are shaded. So the fraction name of the shaded part is 4/6.

Question 2:
What fraction names the shaded part?
Chapter 8 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Understand Fractions Lesson Check Img_2
Options:
i. One fourth
ii. One third
iii. Three fourths
iv. Four thirds

Answer:
iii (Three fourths)

Explanation:
The above figure shows that the triangle is divided into 4 parts equally in which 3 parts are shaded. Therefore, the shaded part will be in the numerator and the total parts will be in the denominator. So, the fraction name of the shaded part is three fourths.

Question 3:
Sarah biked for 115 minutes last week. Jennie biked for 89 minutes last week. How many minutes in all did the girls bike?
Options:
i. 26 minutes
ii. 194 minutes
iii. 204 minutes
iv. 294 minutes

Answer:
iii (204 minutes)

Explanation:
Given that,
Sarah biked for 115 minutes and,
Jennie biked for 89 minutes
To find:
How many minutes in all did the girls bike
To find the total minutes we need to add the bike ride time of both Sarah and Jennie
i.e., 115 + 89 = 204 minutes

Question 4:
Harrison made a building using 124 blocks. Greyson made a building using 78 blocks. How many more blocks did Harrison use than Greyson did?
Options:
i. 46
ii. 56
iii. 154
iv. 202

Answer:
i (46)

Explanation:
i) Harrison made a building using 124 blocks
ii) Greyson made a building using 78 blocks
In order to know how many more blocks did Harrison use than Greyson did we need to subtract the blocks made by Harrison with Blocks made by Greyson
124 – 78 = 46
Therefore the answer is 46.

Question 5:
Von bought a bag of 24 dog treats. He gives his puppy 3 treats a day. How many days will the bag of dog treats last?
Options:
i. 3 days
ii. 6 days
iii. 8 days
iv. 21 days

Answer:
iii (8 days)

Explanation:
Given,
Von bought a bag of 24 dog treats
He gives his puppy 3 treats a day
To find:
How many days will the bag of dog treats last
Here we have to divide no. of bag treats by puppy treats a day
24/3 = 8

Question 6:
How many students chose swimming?
Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Answer Key Understand Fractions Lesson Check Img_3
Options:
i. 5
ii. 10
iii. 20
iv. 25

Answer:
iv (25)

Explanation:
From the figure, we can observe that there are 5 students who choose swimming. But each student is equal to 5 votes.
So, 5 × 5 = 25
Therefore the students who swimming are 25

Fractions on a Number Line Page No 471

Use fraction strips to help you complete the number line. Then locate and draw a point for the fraction.
Question 1:
1/3
Answer key for Go Math Grade 3 Understand Fractions of a Number line image_1

Answer:

Question 2:
3/4
Chapter 8 Go Math Grade 3 Key understand fractions of a number line image_2

Answer:

Write the fraction that names the point.
Go Math Chapter 8 Grade 3 Solution Key Number line image_3

Question 3:
Point A ________

Answer: 2/8

Explanation:
The Number lies between 0 and 1 and each point is divided into 1/8. So, it starts from 0/8 to 8/8. Now we have to locate point A i.e., 2/8 because the number that lies after 1/8 is 2/8.

Question 4:
Point B ________

Answer: 5/8

Explanation:
As we have discussed before point B lies between 4/8 and 6/8. So, the location of point B is 5/8.

Question 5:
Point C ________

Answer: 7/8

Explanation:
The location of Point C lies between 6/8 and 8/8. Therefore the number between 6/8 and 8/8 is 7/8.

Problem Solving

Question 6:
Jade ran 6 times around her neighborhood to complete a total of 1 mile. How many times will she need to run to complete 5/6 of a mile?
_____

Answer: 5 times

Explanation:
Given,
6 laps around the neighborhood = 1 mile
That means each lap = 1/6th of a mile
In order to complete 5/6 of a mile she has to run 5 times

Practice and Homework Lesson 8.5 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 7:
A missing fraction on a number line is located exactly halfway between 3/6 and 5/6. What is the missing fraction?
_____

Answer: 4/6

Explanation:
Given that the missing fraction on a number line is located between 3/6 and 5/6. The number that lies between 3 and 5 is 4. So, the missing fraction is 4/6.

Fractions on a Number Line Lesson Check Page No 472

Question 1:
Which fraction names point G on the number line?
Chapter 8 Go Math 3rd Grade Answer key for Number line lesson check image_1
Options:
i. 1/4
ii. 2/4
iii. 4/4
iv. 4/1

Answer:
i. (1/4)

Explanation:
The fraction on the number line lies between 0/4 and 4/4 i.e., 0 to 1. The location of point G lies between 0/4 and 2/4. The number between 0 and 2 is 1. Therefore the fraction of Point G is 1/4.

Question 2:
Which fraction names point R on the number line?

Grade 3 HMH Go Math Answer Key Chapter 8 Number line lesson check image_2
Options:
i. 1/3
ii. 2/3
iii. 3/3
iv. 3/2

Answer:
ii (2/3)

Explanation:
The number line starts from 0/3 and ends at 3/3. Point R is between 1/3 and 3/3. So, the fraction name of Point R on Number line is 2/3

Spiral Review

Question 3:
Each table in the cafeteria can seat 10 students. How many tables are needed to seat 40 students?
Options:
i. 10
ii. 8
iii. 5
iv. 4

Answer:
iv (4)

Explanation:
Given,
1 table in the cafeteria can seat 10 students
The tables are needed to seat 40 students =?
1 —- 10 students
?—- 40 students
40/10 = 4
Therefore tables are needed to seat 40 students = 4

Question 4:
Which is an example of the Commutative Property of Multiplication?

Options:
i. 6 × 1 = 6 × 1
ii. 4 + 9 = 4 × 9
iii. 4 × 9 = 9 × 4
iv. 6 × 3 = 2 × 9

Answer:
iii (4 × 9 = 9 × 4)

Explanation:
The multiplication rule for the commutative property is ab = ba. Therefore the answer is 4 × 9 = 9 × 4.

Question 5:
Pedro shaded part of a circle. Which fraction names the shaded part?
Solution Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Number Line Lesson Check image_3

Options:
i. 1/8
ii. 1/7
iii. 7/8
iv. 8/7

Answer:
iii (7/8)

Explanation:
The circle is divided into 8 equal parts. In that 7 parts are shaded. So, the fraction name for the shaded part is 7/8.

Question 6:
Which is true?
Options:
i. 8 ÷ 1 = 8
ii. 8 ÷ 8 = 8
iii. 8 × 0 = 8
iv. 1 =  8 × 1

Answer:
i (8 ÷ 1 = 8)

Explanation:
Any number divided by  1 is itself.
8/1 = 8
So the answer is 8 ÷ 1 = 8

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 473

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Grade 3 Go Math chapter 8 answer key mid chapter image_1

Question 1:
A ____________ is a number that names part of a whole or part of a group.

Answer: Fraction

Explanation:
The fraction is the one that divides the whole into equal parts or each part of the group.

3rd Grade Go Math Lesson 8.5 Fractions on A Number Line Question 2:
The ___________ tells how many equal parts are in the whole or in the group.

Answer: Denominator

Explanation:
The part of a fraction that lies below the line and which shows the total number of equal parts in the whole.

Concept And Skills

Write the number of equal parts. Then write the names of the parts.

Question 3:
Go Math 3 Grade Chapter 8 Answer Key for Mid Chapter Checck point image_2

Equal Parts: ________
Name: ____________

Answer:
i. 2
ii. Halves

Explanation:
The trapezium is divided into two equal parts and the name for the parts is halves.

Question 4:

Key for Grade 3 Chapter 8 Go Math Mid Chapter Check Point Image_3

Equal Parts: ________
Name: ____________

Answer:
i. 8
ii. Eighths

Explanation:
From the above fig, we can observe that there are 8 equal parts that are in the shape of a square. The name for the parts of the figure is Eighths.

Question 5:

Go Math Solution Key for Grade 3 Chapter 8 Mid Chapter Checkpoint Image_4
Equal Parts: ________
Name: ____________

Answer:
i. 4
ii. Fourths

Explanation:
The figure is the shape of a rectangle and it is divided into 4 right triangles. So, the equal parts of the rectangle are 4 and the name for the parts is fourths.

Write the number of equal parts in the whole. Then write the fraction that names the shaded part.

Question 6:
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key for Understand Fractions Mid Chapter Checkpoint Image_5
Equal Parts ________
Shaded Parts _______

Answer:
i. 3
ii. 1/3

Explanation:
A circle is divided equally into 3 parts and one part is shaded among them. So, the fraction that names the shaded part is 1/3

Question 7:
Grade 3 Go Math Key Chapter 8 Mid Chapter Checkpoint Image_6
Equal Parts ________
Shaded Parts _______

Answer:
i. 6
ii. 1/6

Explanation:
The above figure is divided into 6 equal parts in the shape of the triangle. Only one part of the triangle is shaded among them. Therefore the fraction name for it is 1/6.

Question 8:
Go Math Answer Key for Grade 3 Understand Fractions Mid Chapter Checkpoint Img_7

Equal Parts ________
Shaded Parts _______

Answer:
i. 4
ii. 1/4

Explanation:
Observe the above figure, there are 4 equal parts of the triangle in which one part is shaded. So, the fraction name for the shaded part is 1/4.

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 474

Write the fraction that names the point.

Question 9:
Point A ______

Answer: 1/6

Explanation:
The Number line lies from 0/6 and 6/6 in the fraction form. Point A lies between 0/6 and 3/6. So, the location of point A is 1/6

Question 10:
Point B ______

Explanation:
Point B lies between point A and 3/6. We know that Point A is 1/6. The number between 1/6 and 3/6 is 2/6. So, point B is 2/6.

Answer: 2/6

Question 11:
Point C ______

Explanation:
Point C is located between 4/6 and 6/6. The number between 4 and 6 is 5. Therefore the fraction that names Point C is 5/6.

Answer: 5/6

Question 12:
Jessica ordered a pizza. What fraction of the pizza has mushrooms? What fraction of the pizza does not have mushrooms?
Go Math grade 3 mid chapter checkpoint answer key image_9

Answer:
i. 2/8
ii. 6/8

Explanation:
Given,
Jessica ordered a pizza in which 2 parts of pizza has mushrooms
We need to write the fraction of the pizza that has mushrooms
Total Number of slices = 8
Pizza that has mushrooms = 2
Pizza that does not have mushrooms = 6
The fraction of the pizza that has mushrooms = 2/8
The fraction of the pizza that does not have mushrooms = 6/8

Question 13:
Which fraction names the shaded part?
Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Chapter 8 Mid Chapter Checkpoint image_10

Answer:
i. 8 Equal Parts
ii. 5/8

Explanation:
The figure shows that the rectangle is divided into 8 equal parts. Five parts are shaded in that rectangle. So, the fraction name for the parts that are shaded is 5/8.

Question 14:
Six friends share 3 oatmeal squares equally. How much of an oatmeal square does each friend get?
Answer Key for Grade 3 Go Math Chapter 8 Mid Chapter Checkpoint Image_11

Answer: 3/6

Explanation:
Total no. of friends = 6
Number of oatmeal squares = 3
Total no. of friends will be in the denominator and the oatmeal in the numerator.
So the answer is 3/6 or 1/2.

Relate Fractions and Whole Numbers Page No 478

Make Connections Draw a model of the fraction or fraction greater than 1. Then write it as a whole number.

Question 12:
8/4 = _____

Answer:

Question 13:
6/6 = _____

Answer:

Question 14:
5/1 = _____

Answer:

Question 15:
Jeff rode his bike around a bike trail that was 1/3 of a mile long. He rode around the trail 9 times. Write a fraction greater than 1 for the distance. How many miles did Jeff ride?

Answer: 3 miles

Explanation:
Given,
Jeff rode his bike around a bike trail that was 1/3 of a mile long
He rode around the trail 9 times
In order to know how many miles did Jeff Ride
We need to multiply 1/3 with 9
= 9 × 1/3
= 3 miles

Question 16:
What’s the Error? Andrea drew the number line below. She said that 9/8 and 1 are equal. Explain her error
Go Math Solution Key for Chapter 8 Grade 3 Related fractions & whole no.s image_1

Answer:
The error of Andrea is that she has located the point 1 on 9/8, but it must lie on 8/8.

Explanation:
Not Equal. Because 9/8 and 1 are not the same. Point 1 must be located on 8/8.

Find Part of A Group Using Unit Fractions 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 17:
Each shape is 1 whole. Which numbers name the parts that are shaded? Mark all that apply.
Chapter 8 Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 related fractions & whole no.s image_2
Options:
i. 4
ii. 6
iii. 26/6
iv. 24/6
v. 6/4

Answer:
iv (24/6)

Explanation:
There are four circles and each circle is divided into six parts. All parts are shaded in each group. So, the total number of shaded parts is 24. The numerator consists of a number of shaded parts and the denominator contains a number of parts in each circle.
= 24/6

Relate Fractions and Whole Numbers Page No 479

Use the number line to find whether the two numbers are equal. Write equal or not equal.Go Math Answer Key Grade Chapter 8 Relate Fractions & whole numbers image_1

Question 1:
0/6 and 1
____

Answer:
Not equal

Explanation:
The points 0/6 and 1 does not lie on the same point. So, the numbers 0/6 and 1 are not equal

Question 2:
1 and 6/6
____

Answer:
Equal

Explanation:
6/6 = 1
So 6/6 and 1 are equal

Question 3:
1/6 and 6/6
____

Answer:
Not Equal

Explanation:
The points 1/6 and 6/6 does not lie on the same point. So, 1/6 and 6/6 are not equal.

Question 4:
Solution Key for Grade 3 Go Math Chapter 8 Related fractions and whole numbers image_2
2 = ____

Answer: 4/2

Explanation:
There are 2 circles and each circle is divided into two parts.
Total number of equal parts = 4
Number of circles =
So, 4/2 = 2

Question 5:
Go Math Chapter 8 for Grade 3 Answer Key Related Fractions & whole numbers img_3
4 = ____

Answer: 12/3

Explanation:
From the above figure, we can see 4 circles which are divided 3 parts individually.
Number of Equal parts = 12
So, 12/3 = 4

Question 6:
Go Math Grade 3 Key Chapter 8 Related Fractions and Whole Numbers Image_4
3 = ____

Answer: 12/4

Explanation:
Total Number of equal parts = 12
Equal parts in each circle = 4
Therefore, 12/4 = 3

Question 7:

Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Understanding Fractions Related Fractions and Whole Numbers Image_5
1 = _____

Answer: 8/8

Explanation:
A circle is divided into 8 equal parts and all are shaded. So, the fraction name for the shaded parts is 8/8.

Problem Solving

Question 8:
Rachel jogged along a trail that was 1/4 of a mile long. She jogged along the trail 8 times. How many miles did Rachel jog in all?
______ miles

Answer: 8/4 or 2 miles

Explanation:
Given,
Rachel jogged along a trail that was 1/4 of a mile long
And, She jogged along the trail 8 times
8 × 1/4 = 8/4 = 2
Therefore the answer is 2 miles.

Question 9:
Jon ran around a track that was 1/8 of a mile long. He ran around the track 24 times. How many miles did Jon run in all?
______ miles

Answer: 24/8 or 3 miles

Explanation:
Given that, Jon ran around a track that was 1/8 of a mile long
He ran around the track 24 times
24 × 1/8 = 24/8 = 3
So, the miles did Jon run in all is 3 miles

Relate Fractions and Whole Numbers Lesson Check Page No 480

Question 1:
Each shape is 1 whole. Which fraction greater than 1 names the parts that are shaded?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Related Fractions & Whole Numbers Lesson Check img_1
Options:
i. 6/18
ii. 3/6
iii. 6/3
iv. 18/6

Answer:
iv (18/6)

Explanation:
There are 3 circles which are divided into 6 parts = 18 parts
Each circle has 6 shaded parts
= 18/6

Question 2:
Each shape is 1 whole. Which fraction greater than 1 names the parts that are shaded?
Solution Key of Grade 3 Go Math Chapter 8 Related Fractions & Whole No.s Lesson Check img_2

Options:
i. 8/2
ii. 16/8
iii. 8/16
iv. 2/8

Answer:
ii (16/8)

Explanation:
There are two are which are divided into 8 parts = 8 × 2 = 16
Number of shaded parts in 1 circle = 8
So the answer is 16/8

Spiral Review

Question 3:
Tara has 598 pennies and 231 nickels. How many pennies and nickels does she have in all?
598 + 231

Options:
i. 719
ii. 729
iii. 819
iv. 829

Answer:
iv (829)

Explanation:
598 + 231 = 829

Question 4:
Dylan read 6 books. Kylie read double the number of books that Dylan read. How many books did Kylie read?
Options:
i. 4
ii. 8
iii. 12
iv. 14

Answer:
iii (12)

Explanation:
Given,
Dylan read 6 books
Kylie read double the number of books that Dylan read
That means Kylie reads 2 times greater than Dylan
6 × 2 = 12
Therefore Kylie reads 12 books

3rd Grade Math Homework Answers Question 5:
Alyssa divides a granola bar into halves. How many equal parts are there?
Options:
i. 2
ii. 3
iii. 4
iv. 6

Answer:
i (2)

Explanation:
Given that, Alyssa divides a granola bar into halves
Halves mean 2. So there are 2 equal parts

Question 6:
There are 4 students in each small reading group. If there are 24 students in all, how many reading groups are there?
Options:
i. 5
ii. 6
iii. 7
iv. 8

Answer:
ii (6)

Explanation:
Given that there are 4 students in each small reading group
To find:
how many reading groups are there for 24 students
So, Total number of students/ No. of students in each small reading group
i.e., 24/4 = 6

Fractions of a Group Page No 485

Write a fraction to name the shaded part of each group.
Question 1:
Answer key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Fractions of a Group img_1
______

Answer: 6/8

Explanation:
There are 8 triangles in 4 blocks and 6 triangles are shaded among them. So, the fraction to name the shaded part is 6/8.

Question 2:
Go Math Grade 3 Key Chapter 8 Fractions of a Group img_2
______

Answer: 3/6

Explanation:
In the above figure, we can observe that there are 6 stars in 2 groups and three stars are shaded. Shaded stars will be in the numerator and the total number of stars in the denominator. So, the answer is 3/6

Write a whole number and a fraction greater than 1 to name the part filled. Think: 1 container = 1

Question 3:
Answer Key for 3rd Grade Chapter 8 Fractions of group img_3
______

Answer:
i. 2
ii. 8/4

Explanation:
The figure shows that there are two containers and four circles are shaded. One container is the mirror image of another container. So, we can see 8 shaded circles. So, the fraction greater than 1 to name the part filled is 8/4.

Question 4:
Go Math Grade 3 Understanding fractions answer key fractions of a group img_4
______

Answer:
i. 3
ii. 18/6

Explanation:
Here we can see three egg trays and all six parts are filled. By seeing the above figure we can understand that egg tray is the mirror image of other trays. So, we can see 18 parts filled. So, the fraction to the part filled is 18/6

Draw a quick picture. Then, write a fraction to name the shaded part of the group.

Question 5:
Draw 4 circles. Shade 2 circles.
_____

Question 6:
Draw 6 circles. Make 3 groups. Shade 1 group.
_____

Problem Solving

Question 7:
Brian has 3 basketball cards and 5 baseball cards. What fraction of Brian’s cards are baseball cards?
______

Answer: 5/8

Explanation:
Given,
Brian has 3 basketball cards and 5 baseball cards
Total Number of cards = 5 + 3 = 8
The fraction of Brian’s cards are baseball cards =?
5/5+3 = 5/8

Go Math Chapter 8 Grade 3 Question 8:
Sophia has 3 pink tulips and 3 white tulips. What fraction of Sophia’s tulips are pink?
______

Answer: 3/6 or 1/2

Explanation:
Number of pink tulips Sophia has = 3
and No. of white tulips Sophia has = 3
Total Number of tulips = 3 + 3 = 6
To find the fraction of Sophia’s tulips are pink
= No. of pink tulips/Total No. of tulips
= 3/6

Fractions of a Group Lesson Check Page No. 486

Question 1:
What fraction of the group is shaded?
Fraction of Groups Lesson Check for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Img_1

Options:
i. 5/3
ii. 5/8
iii. 3/5
iv. 3/8

Answer:
ii (5/8)

Explanation:
There are a group of 8 circles and five are shaded in it. So, the fraction of the shaded group is 5/8

Question 2:
What fraction of the group is shaded?
Go Math Answer key for Chapter 8 Grade 3 Fractions of a group lesson check img_2
Options:
i. 1/4
ii. 1/2
iii. 2/4
iv. 4/1

Answer
i. (1/4)

Explanation:
It is a group of four squares in which one block is shaded. So, the fraction of the shaded part is 1/4

Spiral Review

Question 3:
Which number sentence does the array represent?
Go Math Solution Key for Grade 3 Chapter 8 Fractions of a Group Spiral Review img_1
Options:
i. 4 × 7 = 28
ii. 3 × 8 = 24
iii. 3 × 7 = 21
iv. 3 × 6 = 18

Answer:
iii (3 × 7 = 21)

Explanation:
Total Number of Rows = 3
Total Number of Columns = 7
Rows × Columns = 3 × 7 = 21

Question 4:
Juan has 436 baseball cards and 189 football cards. How many more baseball cards than football cards does Juan have?
Options:
i. 625
ii. 353
iii. 347
iv. 247

Answer:
iv (247)

Explanation:
No. of baseball cards that Juan has = 436
No. of football cards that Juan has = 189
To know how many more baseball cards than football cards does Juan have,
we need to subtract No. of baseball cards and No. of football cards
= 436 – 189
= 247

Question 5:
Sydney bought 3 bottles of glitter. Each bottle of glitter costs $6. How much did Sydney spend in all on the bottles of glitter?
Options:
i. $24
ii. $18
iii. $12
iv. $9

Answer:
ii ($18)

Explanation:
Given,
Sydney bought 3 bottles of glitter
Each bottle of glitter costs = $6
Cross multiplication method is applied here,
1 bottle — $6
3 bottles –?
3 × 6 = 18
Therefore, the cost of 3 bottles of glitter = $18

Question 6:
Add
262 + 119
Options:
i. 143
ii. 371
iii. 381
iv. 481

Answer:

iii (381)

Explanation:
Addition of 262 and 119
262 + 119 = 381

Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions Page No 491

Circle equal groups to solve. Count the number of items in 1 group.
Question 1:
Grade 3 Go Math Answer Key Chapter 8 Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions img_1
1/4 of 12 = ___

Answer: 3

Explanation:
To solve the problem we can multiply the numerator with the whole number and divide by the denominator
= (1 × 12)/4
= 12/4
= 3

Question 2:
Go Math Primary School Grade 3 Answer Key Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions img_2
1/8 of 16 = ___

Answer: 2

Explanation:
In order to solve the problem we have to do product of 16 and 1/8
= 16 × 1/8
= 16/8
=2

Question 3:
Chapter 8 HMH Go math grade 3 Anwer key Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions img_3
1/3 of 12 = ___

Answer: 4

Explanation:
The product of 1/3 and 12 is
(1 × 12)/3 = 12/3
We can cancel 12 in 3 table by 4 times
Therefore, 12/3 = 4

Question 4:
3rd Std HMH Go Math Solution Key chapter 8 Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions img_4
1/3 of 9 = ___

Answer:3

Explanation:
We can label 1/3 and 9 as the number and denominators of a whole number
= 9 × 1/3
= 3

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Lesson 8 answer Key Question 5:
Go Math Solution Key for Grade 3 chapter 8 Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions img_5
1/6 of 18 = ___

Answer:3

Explanation:
The product of 1/6 and 18 is
(1 × 18)/3
= 6

Question 6:
chapter 8 HMH Go math grade 3 key Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions img_6
1/2 of 4 = ___

Answer:2

Explanation:
It is a product of a fraction and whole numbers
The numerator is 1 and 4 and denominator is 2
1 × 4/2
=2

Problem Solving

Question 7:
Marco drew 24 pictures. He drew 1/6 of them in art class. How many pictures did Marco draw in art class?
______ Pictures

Answer: 4

Explanation:
Given that Marco drew 24 picture
He drew 1/6 of them in art class
In order to know the pictures did Marco draw in art class
We have to multiply 1/6 with 24
we get,
24 ×1/6
= 24/6
= 4

Question 8:
Caroline has 16 marbles. One-eighth of them are blue. How many of Caroline’s marbles are blue?
______ Marbles

Answer: 2

Explanation:
Number of marbles that Caroline has = 16
In that 1/8 are blue

To find:
Number of Caroline’s marbles are blue
So we have to do product of 16 and 1/8
1/8 × 16
16/8 = 2

Therefore Number of Caroline’s marbles are blue is 2

Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions Lesson Check Page No 492

Question 1:
Ms. Davis made 12 blankets for her grandchildren. One third of the blankets are blue. How many blue blankets did she make?
Grade 3 Go Math Answer Key Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions lesson check img_1

Options:
i. 3
ii. 4
iii. 9
iv. 12

Answer:
ii (4)

Explanation:
Number of blankets made for her grandchildren = 12
1/3rd of the blankets are blue
In order to know the count of blue blankets
Multiply 12 with 1/3
= (12 ×1)/3
= 4

Question 2:
Jackson mowed 16 lawns. One fourth of the lawns are on Main Street. How many lawns on Main Street did Jackson mow?
3rd Std HMH Go Math Key for Find Part of a Group Using Unit Fractions lesson check img_2
Options:
i. 4
ii. 6
iii. 8
iv. 12

Answer:
i (4)

Explanation:
Given that Jackson mowed 16 lawns
One-fourth of the lawns are on Main Street

To find:
How many lawns on Main Street did Jackson mow?
Product of 16 and 1/4
= 16 × 1/4
= 4

Question 3:
Find the difference.
509 – 175
Options:
i. 334
ii. 374
iii. 434
iv. 474

Answer:
i.  (334)

Explanation:
The difference between the 1st number and 2nd number is
509 – 175 = 334

Question 4:
Find the quotient.
6)54
Options:
i. 6
ii. 7
iii. 8
iv. 9

Answer:
iv. (9)

Explanation:
Divide 54 by 6
54/6 = 9
So, the remainder is 0 and quotient is 9

Question 5:
There are 226 pets entered in the pet show. What is 226 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
i. 200
ii. 220
iii. 300
iv. 400

Answer:
i. (200)

Explanation:
The word form of 226 is two hundred and twenty-six.
The number which is near to 226 is 200. Because the number is less than 250.
So, the nearest hundred to 226 is 200.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Mid Chapter Checkpoint Answers Question 6:
Ladonne made 36 muffins. She put the same number of muffins on each of the 4 plates. How many muffins did she put on each plate?
Options:
i. 3
ii. 6
iii. 9
iv. 12

Answer:
iii (9)

Explanation:
Given,
Ladonne made 36 muffins
She put the same no. of muffins on each of 4 plates
No. of muffins on 4 plates/ Total No. of muffins
= 36/4
= 9

Problem Solving – Find the Whole Group Using Unit Fractions Page No 497

Draw a quick picture to solve.

Question 1:
Katrina has 2 blue ribbons for her hair. One fourth of all her ribbons are blue. How many ribbons does Katrina have in all?

Go Math Answer Key grade 3 chapter 8 Find whole Group Using Unit Fractions

____ ribbons

Answer:
8 ribbons

Explanation:
Given,
Katrina has 2 blue ribbons for her hair
1/4th of all ribbons are blue
To know how many ribbons that Katrina has,
we have to divide the number of blue ribbons by 1/4th of all ribbons are blue
we get, 2 ÷ 1/4 = (2 × 4)/1
= 2 × 4 = 8
Therefore, the answer to the above question is 8 ribbons.

Question 2:
One-eighth of Tony’s books are mystery books. He has 3 mystery books. How many books does Tony have in all?
______ Books

Answer:
24 Books

Explanation:
Given that, Tony has 3 mystery books
Out of which 1/8th of tony’s books are mystery books
So, to find how many books does Tony have in all
Divide 3 by 1/8, we get
3 ÷ 1/8
(3 ×8)/1 = 24

Question 3:
Brianna has 4 pink bracelets. One-third of all her bracelets are pink. How many bracelets does Brianna have?
______ Bracelets

Answer:
12 Bracelets

Explanation:
No. of pink bracelets that Brianna has = 4
1/3rd of all her bracelets are pink
Divide No. of pink bracelets by 1/3rd of all her pink bracelets
we get,
4 ÷ 1/3
4 × 3 = 12
So, the answer is 12 bracelets

Question 4:
Ramal filled 3 pages in a stamp album. This is one sixth of the pages in the album. How many pages are there in Ramal’s stamp album?
______ pages

Answer:
18 pages

Explanation:
Given,
Ramal filled 3 pages in a stamp album
one-sixth of the pages in the album
3 ÷ 1/6 = 3 × 6 = 18 pages

Question 5:
Jeff helped repair one half of the bicycles in a bike shop last week. If Jeff worked on 5 bicycles, how many bicycles did the shop repair in all last week?
______ bicycles

Answer:
10 bicycles

Explanation:
Jeff helped repair 1/2 of the bicycles in a bike shop last week
Jeff worked on 5 bicycles
5 divided by 1/2
5 × 2/1 = 10 bicycles

Question 6:
Layla collects postcards. She has 7 postcards from Europe. Her postcards from Europe are one third of her total collection. How many postcards in all does Layla have?
______ postcards

Answer:
21 postcards

Explanation:
Layla collects postcards in which 7 postcards are from Europe
Postcards from Europe of her total collection = 1/3
7 divided by 1/3
we get, 7 × 3 = 21
Therefore, the postcards in all do Layla has 21 postcards

Find the Whole Group Using Unit Fractions Lesson Check Page No 498

Question 1:
A zoo has 2 male lions. One-sixth of the lions are male lions. How many lions are there at the zoo?
Options:
i. 2
ii. 6
iii. 8
iv. 12

Answer:
iv (12)

Explanation:
Male lions in the Zoo = 2
1/6th of the lions are male in the zoo
2 ÷ 1/6
= 2 × 6
= 12

Question 2:
Max has 5 red model cars. One-third of his model cars are red. How many model cars does Max have?
Options:
i. 15
ii. 12
iii. 10
iv. 8

Answer:
i.  (15)

Explanation:
Given,
Max has 5 red model cars
1/3rd of the cars are red
So we need to divide 5 by 1/3,
we get 3 × 5 = 15
Therefore the answer is 15

Spiral Review

Question 3:
There are 382 trees in the local park. What is the number of trees rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
i. 300
ii. 380
iii. 400
iv. 500

Answer:
iii. (400)

Explanation:
Given that there are 382 trees in the local park.
This is nearer to the number 400. So the round figure of 382 is 400

Question 4:
The Jones family is driving 458 miles on their vacation. So far, they have driven 267 miles. How many miles do they have left to drive?
458 – 267
Options:
i. 191
ii. 201
iii. 211
iv. 291

Answer:
i.  (191)

Explanation:
Jones family is driving 458 miles on their vacation
They have driven 267 miles
In this, we have to subtract 458 with 267,
we get, 191

Go Math Book Grade 3 Pdf Fractions and Decimals Answer Key Question 5:
Ken has 6 different colors of marble. He has 9 marbles of each color. How many marbles does Ken have in all?
Options:
i. 15
ii. 45
iii. 54
iv. 63

Answer:
iii (54)

Explanation:
Given,
Ken has 6 different colors of marbles
Ken has 9 marbles of each color
To know the total number of marbles multiply different colors of marbles with each marble color
= 6 × 9 = 54

Question 6:
Eight friends share two pizzas equally. How much of a pizza does each friend get?

HMH Go math grade 3 Anwer key Find the Whole Group Using Unit Fractions spiral review
Options:
i. 8 halves
ii. 4 eighths
iii. 2 sixths
iv. 2 eighths

Answer:
iv (2 eighths)

Explanation:
There are 2 pizzas and eight friends need to share those pizzas
so, we have 2 by 8
Each friend gets 2/8 and the fraction name is 2 eighths

Chapter 8 Understanding Fractions Review Test – Page No 499

Review/Test

Question 1:
Each shape is divided into equal parts. Select the shapes that show thirds. Mark all that apply.

Options:
i. Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Review test (a)
ii. Go Math Solution Key for Grade 3 Review (b)
iii. Go Math Answer Key for Grade 3 Review (c)
iv. Chapter 8 Go Math Key for Grade 3 Review (d)

Answer: ii & iv

Explanation: From the given figures we can observe that there are thirds in Fig ii & iv.

Question 2:
What fraction names the shaded part of the shape?
Go Math Solution Key for Grade 3 Chapter Review Image_1

Options:
i. 8 sixths
ii. 8 eighths
iii. 6 eighths
iv. 2 sixths

Answer:
iii (6 eighths)

Explanation:
A rectangle is divided into a group of eight parts and 6 parts are shaded. The fraction name of the shaded parts is 6 eighths.

Question 3:
Omar shaded a model to show the part of the lawn that he finished mowing. What fraction names the shaded part? Explain how you know how to write the fraction.
HMH Go math grade 3 Anwer key Chapter 8 Review Image_2

Answer: 1/8

Explanation:
From the figure, we can see that there are eight triangles and only one part is shaded. So, the fraction of the shaded part is 1/8.

No. of Shaded parts must be given in the numerator and the number of parts or whole group will be in the denominator.

Chapter 8 Understanding Fractions Review Test – Page No 500

Question 4:
What fraction names point A on the number line?
Answer Key for 3rd Std HMH Go Math Chapter 8 Review img_3
Point A ___

Answer: 1/6

Explanation:
A number line is shown in the figure above,
Each point is equal to 1/6
The point is located after 0/6. So, Point A is 1/6.

Question 5:
Jamal folded this piece of paper into equal parts. Circle the word that makes the sentence true.
Go Math Key for Grade 3 Chapter 8 Review img_4
The Paper is folded into

Options:
i. Sixths
ii. Eighths
iii. Fourths

Answer: Eighths

Explanation:
From the figure, we can see that the paper is divided into 8 equal parts. So, the paper is folded into eighths.

Question 6:
Caleb took 18 photos at the zoo. One sixth of his photos are of giraffes. How many of Caleb’s photos are of giraffes?
_______ photos

Answer: 3 photos

Explanation:
Given that,
Caleb took 18 photos at the zoo
1/6th of the photos are giraffes
To know the no. of Caleb’s photos are of giraffes
Simplify 18 and 1/6
18/6 = 3

Question 7:
Three teachers share 2 packs of paper equally.
Go Math Primary School Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 Review test img_5
How much paper does each teacher get? Mark all that apply.
Options:
i. 3 halves of a pack
ii. 2 thirds of a pack
iii. 3 sixths of a pack
iv. 1 half of a pack
v. 1 third of a pack

Answer:
ii (2 thirds of a pack)

Explanation:
No. of teachers = 3
No. of Packs of paper = 2
3 teachers should share 2 packs of paper
i.e., No. of Paper Packs/ No. of teachers = 2/3
The fraction name is 2 thirds of a pack

Chapter 8 Understanding Fractions Review Test – Page No 501

Question 8:
Lilly shaded this design.
Grade 3 HMH Go Math Answer Keys Chapter 8 Review Test Img_6
Select one number from each column to show the part of the design that Lilly shaded.
Answer Keys for HMH Go Math Chapter 8 Grade 3 Review img_7

Answer:
i. Numerator 1
ii. Denominator 4
iii. Numerator 5

Explanation:
The task is to observe the figure and identify the number from each column i.e., Numerator and Denominator Column. Lilly has Shaded the 1st column 1st block i.e, 1, Next 2nd Column 2nd block is shaded so 4, and at last 1st column 3rd block is shaded so numerator 5.

Question 9:
Marcus baked a loaf of banana bread for a party. He cut the loaf into equal size pieces. At the end of the party, there were 6 pieces left. Explain how you can find the number of pieces in the whole loaf if Marcus told you that 1/3 of the loaf was left. Use a drawing to show your work.
____ pieces

Answer: 18 pieces
Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Answer Key review solution img_1

Explanation:
Given,
Marcus baked a loaf of banana bread for a party. He cut the loaf into equal size pieces
At the end of the party, there were 6 pieces left.
Marcus told you that 1/3 of the loaf was left
To find:
Number of pieces in the whole loaf = x
1/3 × x = 6
x = 6 × 3
x = 18
So, the total number of pieces in the whole loaf is 18

Chapter 8 Understanding Fractions Review Test – Page No 502

Question 10:
The model shows one whole. What fraction of the model is NOT shaded?
Answer key of Go math grade 3 chapter 8 Review img_8
____

Answer: 2/4

Explanation:
The square is divided to 4 equal triangles. In that two parts are shaded and two parts are not shaded.
Thus the fraction for the non shaded part is 2/4

Question 11:
Together, Amy and Thea make up 1/4 of the midfielders on the soccer team. How many midfielders are on the team? Show your work.
_____ midfielders

Answer: 8

Explanation:
1/4 of the midfielders on the soccer team represents 2 midfielders
If we divide no. of midfielders into 4 equal groups, then each group will have 2 midfielders
1/4 × x = 2
x = 4 × 2
x = 8
Thus 8 midfielders are on the team

Question 12:
Six friends share 4 apples equally. How much apple does each friend get?
HMH Go Math Chapter 8 Grade 3 Key Review img_9

Answer: 1 apple

Question 13:
Each shape is 1 whole.
Solution Key for HMH Go Math Grade 3 Understand Fractions Review img_10
For numbers, 13a–13e, choose Yes or No to show whether the number names the parts that are shaded.

a. 4
i. Yes
ii. No

Answer:
i. Yes

b. 8
i. Yes
ii. No

Answer:
i. Yes

c. 8/2
i. Yes
ii. No

Answer:
ii. No

d. 8/4
i. Yes
ii. No

Answer:
i. Yes

e. 2/8
i. Yes
ii. No

Answer:
ii. No

Chapter 8 Understanding Fractions Review Test – Page No 503

Question 14:
Alex has 3 baseballs. He brings 2 baseballs to school. What fraction of his baseballs does Alex bring to school?
____

Answer: 2/3

Explanation:
Total Number of baseballs that Alex have = 3
He brings 2 baseballs to school
The fraction of baseballs that brings to school = No. of baseballs brings to school/total no. of baseballs
= 2/3

Question 15:
Janeen and Nicole each made fruit salad for a school event.
Part A
Janeen used 16 pieces of fruit to make her salad. If 1/4 of the fruits were peaches, how many peaches did she use? Make a drawing to show your work.
____ peaches

Answer:4
No. of pieces Janeen used to make her fruit salad = 16
In that 1/4 of the fruits were peaches
how many peaches did she use is?
Multiply No. of fruit pieces with 1/4 of the fruits were peaches
we get,
16 × 1/4
= 16/4
= 4

Part B
Nicole used 24 pieces of fruit. If 1/6 of them were peaches, how many peaches in all did Janeen and Nicole use to make their fruit salads? Explain how you found your answer.
____ peaches

Answer: 8

Explanation:
No. of peaches Janeen used in her fruit salad = 4
Total number of fruit pieces Nicole used = 24
If 1/6 of them were peaches
24 × 1/6 = 4
To know total no. of peaches that Janeen and Nicole used
We have to add the number of peaches in the fruit salad of Janeen and Nicole
= 4 + 4
= 8

Go Math 3rd Grade Chapter 8 Review Test Question 16:
There are 8 rows of chairs in the auditorium. Three of the rows are empty. What fraction of the rows are empty?
_____ rows

Answer: 3/8

Explanation:
Given: Total Number of rows of chairs in the auditorium = 8
In that three rows are empty
The fraction of the rows that are empty is 3/8

Chapter 8 Understanding Fractions Review Test – Page No 504

Question 17:
Tara ran 3 laps around her neighborhood for a total of 1 mile yesterday. Today she wants to run 2/3 of a mile. How many laps will she need to run around her neighborhood?
Go Math HMH Grade 3 Answer Key for Understand Fractions Review img_11
____ laps

Answer: 2 laps

Explanation:
Given that,
Tara ran 3 laps around her neighborhood for a total of 1 mile
she wants to run 2/3 of a mile
1 mile —- 3 laps
2/3 mile — x
1 × x = (3 ×2)/3
x = 6/3
x = 2
Thus it takes 2 laps to run around her neighborhood

Question 18:
Gary painted some shapes.
Solution Key for Go Math Grade 3 Understand Fractions img_12
Select one number from each column to show a fraction greater than 1 that names the parts Gary painted.
Go Math 3rd std Answer Key for Understand fractions Review img_13
_____

Answer:

Question 19:
Angelo rode his bike around a bike trail that was 1/4 of a mile long. He rode his bike around the trail 8 times. Angelo says he rode a total of 8/4 miles. Teresa says he is wrong and that he actually rode 2 miles. Who is correct? Use words and drawings to explain how you know.
_____

Answer: 2 miles
Both Angelo and Teresa are correct
8/4 and 2 are the same

Students who are willing to practice the exercise questions can Download Grade 3 HMH Go Math Answer Key PDF Chapter 8 for free. You can improvise your skills in maths by practicing the exercises. We provide the answers with detailed explanations so that you can understand the concept easily.

Most of the students will be confused to solve the problems on fractions. But it is so easy if you understand the concept. Get the syllabus of 3rd Grade Go Math Answer Key Chapter 8 Understand Fractions here. The topics covered in Class 3 Chapter 8 Understand Fractions are discussed below. To practice, more questions go through Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 8 Understand Fractions Extra Practice.

We hope our Go Math Grade 3 Chapter Answer key Understand Fractions PDF helped you a lot to solve the problems quickly. Go Math Answer Key helps students to achieve great scores and supports teachers along the way on their math journey. It helps the teachers to improve the math skills that translate from classroom to real life.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 8 Answer Key Pdf Understand Fractions Read More »

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 1 Addition and Subtraction within 1,000

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Answer Key Pdf Addition and Subtraction within 1,000

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Answer Key Pdf: One has to learn the basics if he/she wants to become a master in maths. You need to practice from the beginning itself. We will help you to achieve your dreams by providing simple methods to solve the problems in an easy manner. Download Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 1 Addition and Subtraction within 1,000 free pdf to start practicing the fundamentals of maths.

Addition and Subtraction within 1,000 Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Answer Key Pdf

Check out the links provided in the below section to start your preparation. We have provided a brief explanation for each and every problem for your better understanding. So, make use of the links and try to score good marks in the exams. The basics not only help in the exam point of view but also in real life. There are different methods in addition and subtractions. We have solved all the methods in a simple way with easy examples.

Lesson 1: Number Patterns 

Lesson 2: Round to the Nearest Ten

Lesson 3: Estimate Sums

Lesson 4: Mental Math Strategies for Addition

Lesson 5: Use Properties to Add

Lesson 6: Use the Break Apart Strategy to Add

Lesson 7: Use Place Value to Add

Mid Chapter Check Point

Lesson 8: Estimate Differences

Lesson 9: Mental Math Strategies for Subtraction

Lesson 10: Use Place Value to Subtract

Lesson 11: Combine Place Values to Subtract

Lesson 12: Problem Solving • Model Addition and Subtraction

Review/Test

Number Patterns – Page No. 9

Find the sum. Then use the Commutative Property of Addition to write the related addition sentence.
Question 1:
9 + 2 =  11 

Answer:

What is the commutative property of addition?
To “commute” means to move around or travel.
According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
if you are adding nine and two together, the commutative property of addition says that you will get the same answer whether you are adding
9 + 2 or 2 + 9.
2 + 9 =  11 

Question 2:
4 + 7 = 
    +      =  11

Answer:

If you are adding four and seven together, the commutative property of addition says that you will get the same answer whether you are adding 4 + 7 or 7 + 4.
4 + 7 =  11
7  +  4  =  11

Question 3:
3 + 6 =
     +      =  11

Answer:

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
There will be no change in the sum whether you add 3 + 6 or 6 + 3.
3 + 6 =  9
 6  +  3  =  9

Question 4:
3 + 10 =
     +      =  11

Answer:

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
There will be no change in the sum whether you add 3 + 10 or 10 + 3 = 13.
3 + 10 =  13
 10  +  3  =  13

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Question 5:
6 + 7 =
     +      =  13

Answer:

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
There will be no change in the sum whether you add 6 + 7 or 7 + 6 = 13.
6 + 7 =  13
 7  +  6  =  13

Question 6:
7 + 5 =
     +      =  12

Answer:

If you are adding five and seven together, the commutative property of addition says that you will get the same answer whether you are adding 7 + 5 or 5 + 7 = 12
7 + 5 =  12
 5  +  7  =  12

Question 7:
8 + 9 =
     +      =  17

Answer:

If you are adding eight and nine together, the commutative property of addition says that you will get the same answer whether you are adding 8 + 9 or 9 + 8.
8 + 9 =  17
 9  +  8  =  17

Question 8:
0 + 4 =
     +      =  4

Answer:

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
0 + 4 =  4
 4  +  0  =  4

Question 9:
9 + 6 =
     +      =  15

Answer:

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
There will be no change in the sum whether you add 9 + 6 or 6 + 9 = 15
9 + 6 =  15
 6  +  9  =  15

Is the sum even or odd? Write even or odd.

Even Numbers:

Any integer that can be divided exactly by 2 is an even number. The last digit is 0, 2, 4, 6 or 8
Example: −24, 0, 6 and 38 are all even numbers

Odd Numbers:

Any integer that cannot be divided exactly by 2 is an odd number. The last digit is 1, 3, 5, 7 or 9
Example: −3, 1, 7 and 35 are all odd numbers
Odd numbers are in between the even numbers.

Question 10:
5 + 2

Answer:

The sum of two odd numbers is an odd number.
5 + 2 = 7.
∴ 7 is an odd number.

Question 11:
6 + 4

Answer:

The sum of two even numbers is always an even number.
6 + 4 = 10.
∴ 10 is an even number.

Question 12:
1 + 0

Answer:
The Sum of any number with zero is always the same number.
1 + 0 = 1.
∴ 1 is an odd number.

Question 13:
5 + 5

Answer:
Any integer that can be divided exactly by 2 is an even number.
5 + 5 = 10.
∴ 10 is an even number.

Question 14:
3 + 8

Answer:

The sum of an even and odd number is an odd number.
3 + 8 = 11.
∴ 11 is an odd number.

Question 15:
7 + 7

Answer:

7 + 7 = 14.
∴ 14 is an even number.

Question 16:
Ada writes 10 + 8 = 18 on the board. Maria wants to use the Commutative Property of Addition to rewrite Ada’s addition sentence. What number sentence should Maria write?

Answer:

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
If you are adding ten and eight together, the commutative property of addition says that you will get the same answer whether you are adding 10 + 8 or 8 + 10.
Maria should write 8 + 10 =18.

Question 17:
Jackson says he has an odd number of model cars. He has 6 cars on one shelf and 8 cars on another shelf. Is Jackson correct? Explain.

Answer:

Jackson has 6 cars on one shelf and 8 cars on another shelf, hence the total number of cars Jackson has = sum of the cars on both shelves = 6 + 8 = 14.
14 is an even number ends with ‘4’ in the last digit.
Given Statement is False, Jackson has an even number of model cars i.e. 14.

Number Patterns Lesson Check Page No 10

Question 1
Marvella says that the sum of her addends is odd. Which of the following could be Marvella’s addition problem?

Options:
(a) 5 + 3
(b) 9 + 7
(c) 2 + 8
(d) 5 + 6

Answer:

(a) 5 + 3 = 8 (Even Number)
(b) 9 + 7 = 16 (Even Number)
(c) 2 + 8 = 10 (Even Number)
(d) 5 + 6 = 11 (Odd Number)

Option (d) is Correct.

Question 2
Which number sentence shows the Commutative Property of Addition?
3 + 9 = 12

(a) 12 – 9 = 3
(b) 12 = 8 + 4
(c) 9 + 3 = 12
(d) 12 – 3 = 9

Answer:

3 + 9 = 12 and 9 + 3 = 12 are commutative.
Option (c) is correct.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Amber has 2 quarters, a dime, and 3 pennies. How much money does Amber have?

(a) 53 ¢
(b) 58 ¢
(c) 63 ¢
(d) 68 ¢

Answer:

Amber has
2 quarters = 2 x 25 = 50 ¢
1 dime = 10 ¢
3 pennies = 3 ¢
∴ Money does Amber have = 2 quarters + 1 dime + 3 pennies
= 50 ¢ + 10 ¢ + 3 ¢ = 63 ¢
Option (c) is correct.

Question 4
Josh estimates the height of his desk. Which is the best estimate?

(a) 1 foot
(b) 2 feet
(c) 5 feet
(d) 9 feet

Answer:

So, from the given choices, 2 feet or approximately 24 inches would be the most viable answer because most standard desks have a height around 28 inches to 30 inches. 1 foot is too low, while 5 feet and 9 feet are too high. Therefore, 3 to 4 feet would be the most perfect answer but since we have a limited number of options, the nearest reasonable estimate value would be 2 feet. The original numbers from a problem does not exceed in a reasonable estimate.

Option (b) is correct.

Use the bar graph for 5–6.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 1 Number Patterns Page 10

Question 5
Who read the most books?

(a) Alicia
(b) Bob
(c) Juan
(d) Maria

Answer:

The number of Books Read:
Juan – 6
Bob – 2
Maria – 4
Alicia – 5
Juan Read most books.
Option (c) is correct.

Question 6
Who read 3 more books than Bob?

(a) Alicia
(b) Juan
(c) Maria
(d) no one

Answer:

Alicia read 3 books.
Option (a) is correct.

Lesson 2: Round to the Nearest Ten Page 15

Round to the Nearest Ten or Hundred

Locate and label 739 on the number line.
Round to the nearest hundred.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Round to the Nearest Ten or Hundred Page 15 Answer Key

Question 1

(i) 739 is between __ and __

Answer:

739 is between 700 and 800.

Question 2

739 is closer to       than it is to      .

Answer:

739 is closer to  700 than it is to  800.

Round to the nearest ten and hundred.

Round to the nearest ten

Rounding Numbers to the nearest 10 means finding which 10 they are nearest to. For example, 68 rounded to the nearest 10 is 70.

Rule for rounding to the nearest 10

Look at the number in the one’s place and…

Rule for rounding to the nearest 10

Work through the examples below that show rounding to the nearest 10.

Rounding numbers to the nearest 10

Round to the nearest hundred

Rounding numbers to the nearest 100 means finding which 100 they are nearest to. For example, 680 rounded to the nearest 100 is 700.

Rule for rounding to the nearest 100

Look at the number in the tens’ place and…

Rule for rounding to the nearest 10

Work through the examples below that show rounding to the nearest 100.

Rounding numbers to the nearest 100

Question 3
739 rounded to the nearest hundred is

Answer:

Let’s round 739 to the nearest 100.
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 739 are 700 and 800.
700 is the nearest 100 to 739.
∴ 739 rounded to the nearest hundred is ‘700’

Question 4
363
Round to nearest ten: 
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Let’s round 363 to the nearest 10.

The nearest 10’s on both sides of 363 are 360 and 370.
360 is the nearest 10 to 363.
∴ 363 rounded to the nearest ten is ‘360’
Round to nearest ten: 360

(ii) Let’s round 363 to the nearest 100.

The nearest 100’s on both sides of 363 are 300 and 400.
400 is the nearest 100 to 363.
∴ 363 rounded to the nearest hundred is ‘400’
Round to nearest hundred: 400

Go Math 3rd Grade Chapter 1 Test Answer Key Question 5
829
Round to nearest ten:     
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 829 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 829 is 820 and 830.
Round to nearest ten: 830

(ii) Let’s round 829 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 829 is 800 and 900.
The number rounded to 829 nearest to 100 is 800.
Round to nearest hundred: 800

Question 6
572
Round to nearest ten:     
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 572 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 572 is 560 and 570.
The number rounded to 572 is 570.
Round to nearest ten: 570

(ii) Let’s round 572 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 572 is 500 and 600.
The number rounded to 572 nearest to 100
Round to nearest hundred: 600

Question 7
209
Round to nearest ten: 
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 209 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 209 is 200 and 210.
The number rounded to Round to nearest ten: 210

(ii) Let’s round 209 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 209 are 200 and 300.
The number rounded to 209 nearest to 100 is 200.
Round to nearest hundred: 200

Question 8
663
Round to nearest ten: 
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 663 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 663 are 660 and 670.
Round to nearest ten: 660

(ii) Let’s round 663 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 663 are 600 and 700.
The number rounded to 663 nearest to 100 is 700.
Round to nearest hundred: 700

Question 9
949
Round to nearest ten: 
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 949 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 949 is 940 and 950.
Round to nearest ten: 950

(ii) Let’s round 949 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 949 are 900 and 1000.
The number rounded to 949 nearest to 100 is 900.
Round to nearest hundred: 900

Question 10
762
Round to nearest ten: 
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 762 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 762 is 760 and 770.
Round to nearest ten:  760

(ii) Let’s round 762 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 762 are 700 and 800.
The number rounded to 762 nearest to 100 is 800.
Round to nearest hundred:  800 

Question 11
399
Round to nearest ten: 
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 399 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 399 is 390 and 400.
Round to nearest ten: 400

(ii) Let’s round 399 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 399 are 300 and 400.
The number rounded to 399 nearest to 100 is 400
Round to nearest hundred: 400

Question 12
402
Round to nearest ten: 
Round to nearest hundred:      

Answer:

(i) Lets round 402 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 402 is 400 and 410.
Round to nearest ten: 400

(ii) Let’s round 402 to the nearest 100
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 402 are 400 and 500.
The number rounded to 402 nearest to 100 is 400.
Round to nearest hundred: 400

Problem Solving

Question 13
The baby elephant weighs 435 pounds. What is its weight rounded to the nearest hundred pounds?
          pounds

Answer:

Let’s round 435 to the nearest hundred pounds.
The nearest 100’s on both sides of 435 are 400 and 500.
400 is the nearest 100 to 435.
∴ 435 rounded to the nearest hundred pounds is ‘400’
Round to nearest hundred: 400 pounds

Question 14
Jayce sold 218 cups of lemonade at his lemonade stand. What is 218 rounded to the nearest ten?
          cups

Answer:

Let’s round 218 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 218 are 210 and 220.
218 is the nearest 10 to 220.
∴ 218 rounded to the nearest ten is ‘220’
Round to nearest ten: 220

Lesson 2: Round to the Nearest Ten Lesson Check Page No 16

Lesson Check

Question 1
One day, 758 people visited the Monkey House at the zoo. What is 758 rounded to the nearest hundred?

(a) 700
(b) 760
(c) 800
(d) 860

Answer:
Let’s round 758 to the nearest hundred.
The nearest hundred on both sides is 700 and 800.
∴ 758 rounded to the nearest hundred is 800.
So, the answer is option C.

Question 2
Sami ordered 132 dresses for her store. What is 132 rounded to the nearest ten?

(a) 100
(b) 130
(c) 140
(d) 200

Answer:
Let’s round 132 to the nearest 10.
The nearest 10’s on both sides of 132 are 130 and 140.
∴ 132 rounded to the nearest ten is ‘130’
132 rounded to the nearest ten: 130
Option B is the correct answer.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Which describes the number sentence?
6 + 0 = 6

(a) Commutative Property of Addition
(b) Identity Property of Addition
(c) even + odd = odd
(d) odd + odd = odd

Answer:
The Identity Property of Zero, also called the Additive Identity Property, states that if you add 0 to any number, the result will be that number. Likewise, if you subtract 0 from any number, the result will be that number.
6 + 0 = 6
∴ Option B is the correct answer.

Question 4
Which has an even sum?

(a) 7 + 4
(b) 2 + 6
(c) 5 + 4
(d) 3 + 2

Answer:
The sum of even numbers is always even.
(a) 7 + 4 = 11 is odd number
(b) 2 + 6 = 8 is even number
(c) 5 + 4 = 9 is odd number
(d) 3 + 2 = 5 is odd number
So, the answer is option (b)

Question 5
What name describes this shape?

HMH Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Chapter 1 image_1

(a) cone
(b) cube
(c) rectangle
(d) triangle

Answer: Triangle
∴ Option D is the correct answer.

Grade 3 Go Math Rounding to Nearest 10 Question 6
What word describes the equal shares of the shape?

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Chapter 1 image_2

(a) wholes
(b) thirds
(c) halves
(d) fourths

Answer:
The rectangle is divided into 4 equal rectangles.
So, the name for the equal shapes is fourths.
∴ The answer is option D.

Estimate Sums Page No – 21

Compatible Numbers:

Compatible numbers are the numbers that are easy to compute mentally and are close to the real numbers.

Use rounding or compatible numbers to estimate the sum.

Question 1
198 + 727 =         

Answer:

200 +725 = 925

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 198 to the nearest hundred.
The number rounded to 198 nearest hundred is 200.
Write zeros for the tens and ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 727.
The number closer to 727 is 725.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
200 + 725 = 925

Question 2
87 + 34

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 90 + 30 = 120

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 87 to the nearest ten.
The number rounded to 87 nearest ten is 90.
Write zeros for the ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 34.
The number closer to 34 is 30.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
90 + 30 = 120

Question 3
222 + 203

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 200 +200 = 400

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 222 to the nearest hundred.
The number rounded to 222 nearest hundred is 200.
Write zeros for the tens and ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 203.
The number closer to 203 is 200.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
200 + 200 = 400
The estimated sum of 222 + 203 is 400.

Question 4
52 + 39

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 50 + 40 = 90

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 52 to the nearest ten.
The number rounded to 52 nearest ten is 50.
Write zeros for the ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 39.
The number closer to 39 is 40.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
50 + 40 = 90

Question 5
256 + 321

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 250 + 325 = 575

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 256 to the nearest ten.
The number rounded to 256 nearest ten is 250.
Write zeros for the ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 321.
The number closer to 321 is 325.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
250 + 325 = 575
The estimated sum of 256 + 321 is 575.

Question 6
302 + 412

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 300 + 400 = 700

Step 1:
First round 302 to the nearest ten.
The number rounded to 302 nearest ten is 300.
Write zeros for the ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 412.
The number closer to 412 is 400.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
300 + 400 = 700

Question 7
519 + 124

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 500 + 100 = 600

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 519 to the nearest hundred.
The number rounded to 519 nearest hundred is 500.
Write zeros for the tens and ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 124.
The number closer to 124 is 100.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
500 + 100 = 600
The estimated sum is 600.

Question 8
790 + 112

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 800 + 100 = 900

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 790 to the nearest hundred.
The number rounded to 790 nearest hundred is 800.
Write zeros for the tens and ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 112.
The number closer to 112 is 100.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
800 + 100 = 900
The estimated sum of 790 + 112 is 900.

Question 9
547 + 326

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 550 + 325 = 875

Explanation:

Step 1:
First round 547 to the nearest ten.
The number rounded to 547 nearest ten is 550.
Write zeros for the ones digit.

Step 2:
Write the number closer to 326.
The number closer to 326 is 325.

Step 3:
Now find the sum of the rounded numbers.
550 + 325 = 875

Question 10
325 + 458

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 325 + 500 = 825

Explanation:

First round 458 to the nearest hundred.
The number rounded to 458 nearest hundred is 500.
Write zeros for the tens and ones digit.
Now add 325 and 500,
You get, 325 + 500 = 825

Question 11
620 + 107

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer: 600 + 100 = 700

Explanation:

The number closer to 620 is 600.
And the number closer to 107 is 100.
600 + 100 = 700
Now the estimated sum of 620 + 107 = 700

Problem Solving
Question 12
Stephanie read 72 pages on Sunday and 83 pages on Monday. About how many pages did Stephanie read during the two days?

About         pages

Answer: 150 pages

Explanation:

Stephanie read 72 pages on Sunday and 83 pages on Monday.
The number rounded to 72 is 70 and the number rounded to 83 is 80.
To know how many pages he read in two days we need to add the number of pages he read.
70 + 80 = 150 pages.
Therefore Stephanie read about 150 pages in 2 days.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Test Question 13
Matt biked 345 miles last month. This month he has biked 107 miles. Altogether, how many miles has Matt biked last month and this month?

About         miles

Answer: About 450 miles

Explanation:

Matt biked 345 miles last month.
This month he has biked 107 miles.
The number rounded to 345 is 350.
And the number closer to 107 is 100.
Now add a number of miles he rides in last month and this month.
350 + 100 = 450 miles.

Estimate Sums Lesson Check – Page No – 22

Lesson Check
Question 1
The McBrides drove 317 miles on one day and 289 on the next day. What is the best estimate of the number of miles the McBrides drove in all during the two days?

(a) 100
(b) 400
(c) 500
(d) 600

Answer: 600

Explanation:

The McBrides drove 317 miles on one day and 289 on the next day.
First, round 317 to the nearest hundred.
The number rounded to 317 nearest hundred is 300.
Write zeros for the tens and ones digit.
Next round 289 to the nearest hundred.
The number rounded to 289 nearest hundred is 300.
Write zeros for the tens and ones digit.
300 +300 = 600.
Option D is the correct answer.

Question 2
Ryan counted 63 birds in his backyard last week. This week, he counted 71 birds in his backyard. About how many birds did Ryan count in all?

(a) about 70
(b) about 100
(c) about 130
(d) about 200

Answer: about 130

Explanation:

Ryan counted 63 birds in his backyard last week. This week, he counted 71 birds in his backyard.
The number closer to 63 is 60.
The number closer to 71 is 70.
Now add 60 and 70 we get 130.
Therefore Ryan count about 130 birds.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Spiral Review
Question 3
What name describes this shape?

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Round to the Nearest Ten or Hundred Page 22 What name describes this shape

(a) cone
(b) cube
(c) quadrilateral
(d) square

Answer: cube

A cube is a three-dimensional solid object bounded by six square faces, facets or sides, with three meeting at each vertex. The cube is the only regular hexahedron and is one of the five Platonic solids. It has 6 faces, 12 edges, and 8 vertices.

Question 4
Which has an odd sum?

(a) 9 + 9
(b) 5 + 3
(c) 6 + 7
(d) 2 + 8

Answer: 6 + 7

Explanation:

(a) 9 + 9 = 18 even number
(b) 5 + 3 = 8 even number
(c) 6 + 7 = 13 odd number
(d) 2 + 8 = 10 even number
So, the answer is option C.

Question 5
What is 503 rounded to the nearest hundred?

(a) 500
(b) 510
(c) 600
(d) 610

Answer: 500

The number 503 rounded to the nearest hundred is 500.
So, the correct answer is option A.

Question 6
What is 645 rounded to the nearest ten?

(a) 600
(b) 640
(c) 650
(d) 700

Answer: 650

645 rounded to the nearest ten is 650.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Mental Math Strategies for Addition Page No – 27

Count by tens and ones to find the sum.

Use the number line to show your thinking.

Question 1

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Count by tens and ones to find the sum Question 1

Answer: 29 + 14 = 43

Question 2

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Count by tens and ones to find the sum Question 2

36 + 28 =

Answer: 36 + 28 = 64

Question 3

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Count by tens and ones to find the sum Question 2

45 + 26 =

Answer: 45 + 26 = 71

Question 4

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Count by tens and ones to find the sum Question 2

52 + 34 =

Answer: 52 + 34 = 86

Use mental math to find the sum.

Draw or describe the strategy you use.

Question 5
52 + 19 =

Answer: 52 + 19 = 71

I Used friendly numbers.
Subtract 2 from 52.
52 – 2 = 50
Then add 2 to 19.
19 + 2 = 21
Add 50 and 21
50 + 21 = 71

Question 6
122 + 306 =

Answer: 122 + 306 = 428

I Used compatible numbers
122 = 120 + 2
306 = 300 + 6
120 + 300 = 420
2 + 6 = 8
420 + 8 = 428

Problem Solving
Question 7
Shelley spent 17 minutes washing the dishes. She spent 38 minutes cleaning her room. Explain how you can use mental math to find how long Shelley spent on the two tasks

        minutes

Answer: 20 + 35 = 55 minutes

Explanation:

Shelley spent 17 minutes washing the dishes.
She spent 38 minutes cleaning her room.
First, make friendly numbers.
Add 3 to 17 to make it easy for addition
17 + 3 = 20
Next, subtract 3 from 38.
38 – 3 = 35
Now add both, 35 + 20 = 55
Shelly spent 55 minutes on the two tasks.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 1.4 Answer Key Question 8
It took Marty 42 minutes to write a book report. Then he spent 18 minutes correcting his report. Explain how you can use mental math to find how long Marty spent on his book report.

        minutes

Answer: 50 + 10 = 60 minutes

Explanation:

It took Marty 42 minutes to write a book report.
Then he spent 18 minutes correcting his report.
Make a friendly number
Subtract 2 from 42
42 – 2 = 40 minutes
Now add 2 to 18 minutes
18 + 2 = 20 minutes
Now add both, 20 + 40 = 60 minutes
Therefore Marty spent 60 minutes on his book report

Mental Math Strategies for Addition Page No – 28

Lesson Check
Question 1
Sylvia spent 36¢ for a pencil and 55¢ for a notepad. Use mental math to find how much she spent in all.

(a) 80¢
(b) 81¢
(c) 90¢
(d) 91¢

Answer: 91¢

Explanation:

Sylvia spent 36¢ for a pencil and 55¢ for a notepad.
Step 1:
Make a friendly number
Add 36¢ and 55¢
36¢ + 55¢ = 91¢
So, the correct answer is option D.

Question 2
Will spent 24 minutes putting together a model plane. Then he spent 48 minutes painting the model. How long did Will spend working on the model plane?

(a) 62 minutes
(b) 68 minutes
(c) 72 minutes
(d) 81 minutes

Answer: 72 minutes

Explanation:

Will spent 24 minutes putting together a model plane. Then he spent 48 minutes painting the model.
Add 24 and 48
24 + 48 = 72 minutes
Option C is the correct answer.

Spiral Review

Question 3
What name describes this shape?

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 What name describes this shape

(a) hexagon
(b) pentagon
(c) quadrilateral
(d) triangle

Answer: pentagon

Explanation:

From the figure, we can observe that there are 5 sides. A pentagon is a 5-sided Polygon
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 4
What word describes the equal shares of the shape?

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 What word describes the equal shares of the shape

(a) fourths
(b) halves
(c) sixths
(d) thirds

Answer: fourths

Explanation:

The circle is divided into 4 equal parts. The name for the equal shares of the circle is fourths.

Question 5
Tammy wrote an addition problem that has an odd sum. Which could be Tammy’s additional problem?

(a) 2 + 6
(b) 3 + 5
(c) 5 + 6
(d) 7 + 7

Answer: 5 + 6

Explanation:

(a) 2 + 6 = 8 even number
(b) 3 + 5 = 8 even number
(c) 5 + 6 = 11 odd number
(d) 7 + 7 = 14 even number
11 is an odd number. So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 6
Greg counted 83 cars and 38 trucks in the mall parking lot. Which is the best estimate of the total number of cars and trucks Greg counted?

(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 120
(d) 130

Answer: 120

Explanation:

Greg counted 83 cars and 38 trucks in the mall parking lot.
The number closer to 83 is 80.
And the number closer to 38 is 40.
80 + 40 = 120.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Use Properties to Add Page No 33

Use addition properties and strategies to find the sum.

Question 1
Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Use Properties of Add Question 1

Question 2
27 + 68 + 43 =

Answer: 138

Explanation:

Step 1:
Line up the numbers by place value.
27
68
+43

Step 2:
Group the ones to make them easy to add.
Make a 10
27
68
+43

7 + 3 = 10
1 will be carried to tens place.
8 will be in the ones place.

Step 3:
Group the tens to make them easy to add.
27
68
+43
6 + 4 = 10
10 + 3 = 13

27 + 68 + 43 = 138

Question 3
42 + 36 + 18 =

Answer: 96

Explanation:

Step 1:
Line up the numbers by place value.

42
36
+18

8 + 2 = 10
1 will be carried to the tens place
6 will be in the ones place.

Step 2:
Group the ones to make them easy to add.
Make a 10
42
36
+18

40 + 30 + 10 + 10 = 90

Step 3:
Group the tens to make them easy to add.
90 + 6 = 96

Go Math Book 3rd Grade Chapter 1 Review/Test Answers Question 4
74 + 35 + 16 + 45 =

Answer: 170

Explanation:

Step 1:
Line up the numbers by place value.
74
35
16
+45

Step 2:
Group the ones to make them easy to add.
Make a 10
74
35
16
+45

6 + 4 = 10
5 + 5 = 10
10 + 10 = 20
2 will be carried to tens place
0 will be in the ones place.

Step 3:
Group the tens to make them easy to add.
70 + 30 + 10 + 40 +20 = 170

Question 5
41 + 26 + 149 =

Answer: 216

Explanation:

Step 1:
Line up the numbers by place value.

149
41
+26

Step 2:
Group the ones to make them easy to add.
Make a 10

149
41
+26

9 + 1 = 10
1 will be carried to tens place.
6 will be in the ones place.

Step 3:
Group the tens to make them easy to add.
140 + 40 + 20 + 10 = 210
210 + 6 = 216

Question 6
52 + 64 + 28 + 44 =

Answer: 188

Explanation:

Step 1:
Line up the numbers by place value.
52
64
28
+44

Step 2:
Group the ones to make them easy to add.
Make a 10

52
64
28
+44

8 + 2 = 10
4 + 4 = 8
1 will be carried to the tens place.
8 will be in the ones place.

Step 3:
Group the tens to make them easy to add.
50 + 60 + 20 + 40 + 10 = 180
180 + 8 = 188

Problem Solving
Question 7
A pet shelter has 26 dogs, 37 cats, and 14 gerbils. How many of these animals are in the pet shelter in all?

        animals

Answer: 77 animals

Explanation:

Given that, A pet shelter has 26 dogs, 37 cats, and 14 gerbils.
Add the total number of pets
26 + 37 + 14 = 77 animals.

Question 8
The pet shelter bought 85 pounds of dog food, 50 pounds of cat food, and 15 pounds of gerbil food. How many pounds of animal food did the pet shelter buy?

        pounds

Answer: 150 pounds

Explanation:

Step 1:
Line up the numbers by place value.

85
50
+15

Step 2:
Group the ones to make them easy to add.
Make a 10

85
50
+15

5 + 5 = 10

Step 3:
Group the tens to make them easy to add.
80 + 50 + 10 + 10 = 150

Use Properties to Add Page No 34

Lesson Check
Question 1
At summer camp there are 52 boys, 47 girls, and 18 adults. How many people are at summer camp?

(a) 97
(b) 107
(c) 117
(d) 127

Answer: 117

Explanation:

At summer camp there are 52 boys, 47 girls, and 18 adults.
57
47
+18

52 + 47 + 18 = 117
Therefore 117 people are at summer camp.
The correct answer is option C.

Question 2
At camp, 32 children are swimming, 25 are fishing, and 28 are canoeing. How many children are swimming, fishing, or canoeing?

(a) 75
(b) 85
(c) 95
(d) 105

Answer: 85

Explanation:

At camp, 32 children are swimming, 25 are fishing, and 28 are canoeing.
32
25
+28

Make a group of 10.

32
25
+28

8 + 2 = 10
1 will be carried to the tens place.
5 will be in the ones place.
30 + 20 + 20 + 10 = 80
80 + 5 = 85
The correct answer is option B.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Four students estimated the width of the door to their classroom. Who made the best estimate?

(a) Ted: 1 foot
(b) Hank: 3 feet
(c) Ann: 10 feet
(d) Maria: 15 feet

Answer: Hank: 3 feet

Question 4
Four students estimated the height of the door to their classroom. Who made the best estimate?

(a) Larry: 1 meter
(b) Garth: 2 meters
(c) Ida: 14 meters
(d) Jill: 20 meters

Answer: Garth: 2 meters

Question 5
Jeff’s dog weighs 76 pounds. What is the dog’s weight rounded to the nearest ten pounds?

(a) 70 pounds
(b) 80 pounds
(c) 90 pounds
(d) 100 pounds

Answer: 80 pounds

Explanation:

Jeff’s dog weighs 76 pounds.
76 rounded to the nearest ten is 80.
The correct answer is option B.

3rd Grade Go Math Book Pdf  Question 6
Ms. Kirk drove 164 miles in the morning and 219 miles in the afternoon. Which is the best estimate of the total number of miles she drove that day?

(a) 100 miles
(b) 200 miles
(c) 400 miles
(d) 500 miles

Answer: 400 miles

Explanation:

Ms. Kirk drove 164 miles in the morning and 219 miles in the afternoon.
The number closer to 164 is 200.
The number closer to 219 is 200.
Now add the total number of mile
200 + 200 = 400 miles.
The correct answer is option C.

Use the Break Apart Strategy to Add Page No 39

Estimate. Then use the break apart strategy to find the sum.

Question 1

Question 2
518 + 372

Estimate: 900

Sum:
518 = 500 + 10 + 8
+372 = 300 + 70 + 2
890     800 + 80 + 10

Question 3
473 + 123

Estimate: 600

Sum:
473 = 400 + 70 + 3
123 = 100 + 20 + 3
596 = 500 + 90 + 6

Question 4
208 + 569

Estimate: 800

Sum:
208 = 200 + 00 + 8
569 = 500 + 60 + 9
777 = 700 + 70 + 7

Question 5
731 + 207

Estimate: 900

Sum:
731 = 700 + 30 + 1
207 = 200 + 00 + 7
938 = 900 + 30 + 8

Question 6
495 + 254

Estimate: 800

Sum:
495 = 400 + 90 + 5
254 = 200 + 50 + 4
749 = 700 + 40 + 9

Problem Solving
Use the table for 7–8.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Problem Solving

Question 7
Laura is making a building using Set A and Set C. How many blocks can she use in her building?

        blocks

Answer: 410 blocks

Add set A and Set C
165 + 245 = 410 blocks

165 = 100 + 60 +5
245 = 200 + 40 + 5
410 = 300 + 100 + 10
She can use 410 blocks in her building.

Question 8
Clark is making a building using Set B and Set C. How many blocks can he use in his building?

        blocks

Answer: 433 blocks

Add Set B and Set C
188 + 245 =

188 = 100 + 80 + 8
245 = 200 + 40 + 5
433 = 300 + 120 + 13
He can use 433 blocks in his building.

Use the Break Apart Strategy to Add Page No 40

Lesson Check
Question 1
Arthur read two books last week. One book has 216 pages. The other book has 327 pages. Altogether, how many pages are in the two books?

(a) 533
(b) 543
(c) 633
(d) 643

Answer: 543

Explanation:

Add 216 and 327
216 = 200 + 10 + 6
327 = 300 + 20 + 7
543 = 500 + 30 + 13

So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 2
One skeleton in a museum has 189 bones. Another skeleton has 232 bones. How many bones in all are in the two skeletons?

(a) 311
(b) 312
(c) 411
(d) 421

Answer: 421

Explanation:

Add 189 and 232
189 = 100 + 80 + 9
232 = 200 + 30 + 2
421 = 300 + 110 + 11
Thus the answer is option D.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Culver has 1 quarter, 3 dimes, and a penny. How much money does he have?

(a) 41¢
(b) 55¢
(c) 56¢
(d) 86¢

Answer: 56¢

Explanation:

1 quarter = $0.25
1 dime = $0.10
3 dimes = $0.10 × 3 = $0.30
1 penny = $0.01
Add $0.25 + $0.30 + $0.01 = $0.56 = 56 cents
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 4
Felicia has 34 quarters, 25 dimes, and 36 pennies. How many coins does Felicia have?

(a) 75
(b) 85
(c) 95
(d) 105

Answer: 95

Explanation:

1 quarter = $0.25
34 quarters = $0.25 × 34 = $8.5
25 dimes = $0.10 × 25 = $2.5
36 pennies = $0.01 × 36 = 0.36
Option C is the correct answer.

Question 5
Jonas wrote 9 + 8 = 17. Which number sentence shows the Commutative Property of Addition?

(a) 9 + 0 = 9
(b) 8 + 9 = 17
(c) 17 – 9 = 8
(d) 17 – 8 = 9

Answer: 8 + 9 = 17

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 6
At Kennedy School, there are 37 girls and 36 boys in the third grade. How many students are in the third grade at Kennedy School?

(a) 63
(b) 73
(c) 81
(d) 91

Answer: 73

Explanation:

Given that,
At Kennedy School there are 37 girls and 36 boys in the third grade.
Add number of girls and boys = 37 + 36 = 73
Therefore the correct answer is option B.

Use Place Value to Add Page No 45

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 1
Estimate: 600

324 + 285 = 609

324
285
609

Question 2
519  + 347

Estimate: 500 + 300 = 800

Sum: 519 + 347
519
347
866

Question 3
323 + 151

Estimate: 323 + 151 = 325 + 150= 475

Sum:

323
151
474

Question 4
169 + 354

Estimate: 150 + 350 = 500

Sum:

169
354
523

Question 5
148 + 285

Estimate: 150 + 300 = 450

Sum: 148 + 285 = 433

148
285
433

Question 6
270 + 453

Estimate: 300 + 450 = 750

Sum: 270 + 453 = 723

270
453
723

Question 7
275 + 116

Estimate: 275 + 100 = 375

Sum:

275
116
391

Question 8
157 + 141

Estimate: 150 + 150 = 300

Sum:

157
141
298

Question 9
127 + 290

Estimate: 100 + 300 = 400

Sum:

127
290
417

Question 10
258 + 565

Estimate: 250 + 550 = 800

Sum:

258
565
823

Question 11
311 + 298

Estimate: 300 + 300 = 600

Sum:

311
298
609

Question 12
534 + 256

Estimate: 550 + 250 = 800

Sum:

534
256
790

Problem Solving
Question 13
Mark has 215 baseball cards. Emily has 454 baseball cards. How many baseball cards do Mark and Emily have altogether?

        cards

Answer: 669 baseball cards.

Explanation:

Given,
Mark has 215 baseball cards.
Emily has 454 baseball cards.
Total number of baseball cards = 215 + 454 = 669
Therefore there are 669 baseball cards.

Question 14
Jason has 330 pennies. Richie has 268 pennies. Rachel has 381 pennies. Which two students have more than 700 pennies combined?

Answer: Jason and Rachel

Explanation:

Jason has 330 pennies. Richie has 268 pennies. Rachel has 381 pennies.
The rounded number of 330 is 300.
The number closer to 268 is 300
The number rounded to 381 is 400.
You will get 700 when to combine the pennies of Jason and Rachel

Lesson Check Page No 46

Question 1
There are 167 students in the third grade. The same number of students is in the fourth grade. How many third graders and fourth graders are there in all?

(a) 224
(b) 234
(c) 324
(d) 334

Answer: 334

Explanation:

Given that there are 167 students in the third grade.
The same number of students is in the fourth grade.
That means there are 167 students in the fourth grade.
To find the total number of students in third grade and fourth grade
You need to add 167 and 167
167 + 167 = 334.
Thus the correct answer is option D.

Question 2
Jamal read a book with 128 pages. Then he read a book with 179 pages. How many pages did Jamal read in all?

(a) 397
(b) 307
(c) 297
(d) 207

Answer: 307

Explanation:

Jamal read a book with 128 pages. Then he read a book with 179 pages.
128 + 179 = 307
So, the answer is option B.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Adam travels 248 miles on Monday. He travels 167 miles on Tuesday. Which is the best estimate for the total number of miles Adam travels?

(a) 200
(b) 300
(c) 400
(d) 500

Answer: 400

Explanation:

Adam travels 248 miles on Monday. He travels 167 miles on Tuesday.
The number closer to 248 is 200
And the number closer to 167 is 200.
200 + 200 = 400
Thus the estimated number of miles Adam travels is 400.

Question 4
We made $14, $62, $40, and $36 mowing lawns. How much did he make in all mowing lawns?

(a) $116
(b) $152
(c) $166
(d) $188

Answer: $152

Explanation:

Add
14
62
40
+36
152
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 5
There are 24 students in Mrs. Cole’s class and 19 students in Mr. Garmen’s class. How many students in all are in the two classes?

(a) 43
(b) 40
(c) 33
(d) 5

Answer: 43

Add 24 and 19
24 + 19 = 43
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Question 6
There were 475 children at the baseball game on Sunday. What is 475 rounded to the nearest ten?

(a) 400
(b) 470
(c) 480
(d) 500

Answer: 480

Explanation:

There were 475 children at the baseball game on Sunday.
475 rounded to the nearest ten is 480.
So, the answer is option C.

Mid Chapter Check Point – Vocabulary Page No 47

Choose the best term from the box.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1
A ________ is an ordered set of numbers or objects in which the order helps you predict what comes next.

Answer: Pattern is an ordered set of numbers or objects in which the order helps you predict what comes next.

Question 2
The _________ states that when you add zero to any number, the sum is that number.

Answer: Identity property of Addition states that when you add zero to any number, the sum is that number

Concepts and Skills
Is the sum even or odd? Write even or odd.

Question 3
8 + 3

Answer: 8 + 3 = 11 is an odd number.

Question 4
9 + 7

Answer: 9 + 7 = 16 is an even number

Question 5
4 + 6

Answer: 4 + 6 = 10 is an even number

Use rounding or compatible numbers to estimate the sum.

Question 6
56+32

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer:
The number which is compatible to 56 is 50.
The number compatible to 32 is 25
50
25
75

50 + 25 = 75

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Test Pdf Question 7
271+425

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer:

The number close to 271 is 275
425 will be the same.

275
425
700
425 + 275 = 700

Question 8
328+127

Estimate:

         +         =        

Answer:

The number closer to 328 is 325
The number closer to 127 is 125
325 + 125 = 450

Use mental math to find the sum.

Question 9
46 + 14 =

Answer: 60

Explanation:

Break apart the addends to make them compatible
46 = 40 + 6
14 = 10 + 4
Now add both
40 + 6
10 + 4
50 + 10 = 60
46 + 14 = 60

Question 10
39 + 243 =

Answer: 282

Explanation:

Break apart the addends to make them compatible
39 = 35 + 4
243 = 240 + 3
Now add
240 + 3
  35 + 4
275 + 7

275 + 7 = 282
39 + 243 = 282

Question 11
326 + 402 =

Answer: 728

Explanation:

Break apart the addends to make them compatible.
326 = 325 + 1
402 = 400 + 2
Now add

325 + 1
400 + 2
725 + 3 = 728
326 + 402 = 728

Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 12
356+442
Estimate: 800
Sum: 798

Answer:

356
442
798
The sum of 356 and 442 is 798
The number close to 798 is 800.
Therefore the estimated sum is 800.

Question 13
164+230
Estimate: 400
Sum: 394

Answer:

230
164
394

The sum of 230 and 164 is 394
The number 394 rounded to the nearest hundred is 400.
Thus the estimated sum is 400.

Question 14
545+139
Estimate: 700
Sum: 684

Answer:

545
139
684

The sum of 545 and 139 is 684.
684 rounded to the nearest hundred is 700.
So, the estimated difference is 700.

Question 15
437+184
Estimate: 600
Sum: 621

Answer:

437
184
621

The sum of 437 and 184 is 621
621 rounded to the nearest hundred is 600.
The estimated sum is 600.

Mid Chapter Check Point – Vocabulary Page No 48

Question 16
Nancy planted 77 daisies, 48 roses, and 39 tulips. About how many roses and tulips did she plant?

about         roses and tulips

Answer: 90 roses and tulips

Explanation:

Given that, Nancy planted 77 daisies, 48 roses, and 39 tulips.
To know how many roses and tulips did she plant
We have to add a number of roses and a number of tulips.
48 and 39.
The number closer to 48 is 50.
And the number closer to 39 is 40.
So, the estimated sum is 90.

Question 17
Tomas collected 139 cans for recycling on Monday, and twice that number on Tuesday. How many cans did he collect on Tuesday?

        cans

Answer: 278 cans

Explanation:

Tomas collected 139 cans for recycling on Monday, and twice that number on Tuesday.
Twice is nothing but double.
139 + 139 = 278
Therefore Tomas collected 278 cans on Tuesday.

Question 18
There are 294 boys and 332 girls in the Hill School. How many students are in the school?

        students

Answer: 626 students

Explanation:

Given,
There are 294 boys and 332 girls in the Hill School.
To find the total number of students in the students
We need to add the total number of boys and number of girls = 294 + 332
294
332
626
So, there are 626 students in the class.

Question 19
Monday’s art group made 25 paper models. Tuesday’s group made 32 paper models. Wednesday’s group made 15 paper models. How many paper models did the groups make?

        paper models

Answer: 72 paper models

Explanation:

Monday’s art group made 25 paper models.
Tuesday’s group made 32 paper models.
Wednesday’s group made 15 paper models.
Add 25, 32 and 15
25
32
15
72

Estimate Differences Page No 53

Use rounding or compatible numbers to estimate the difference.

Question 1
40 – 13 = 
40 – 10
Estimate: 30

Question 2
762 – 332

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 500

The number closer to 762 is 800
The number closer to 332 is 300
The difference between 800 and 300 is 500

Question 3
823 – 242

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 550

The number 823 rounded to the nearest hundred is 800.
The number closer to 242 is 250
800
-250
550

Question 4
98 – 49

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 50

The number closer to 98 is 100
The round number of 49 is 50.
100
-50
50

Question 5
287 – 162

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 100

282 rounded to the nearest hundred is 300
162 rounded to the nearest hundred is 200
300
-200
100

Question 6
359 – 224

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 125

The number closer to 359 is 350
The number closer to 224 is 225
350
-225
125

Question 7
68 – 31

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 40
The round number of 68 is 70
The number closer to 31 is 30
70
-30
40

Question 8
476 – 155

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 325

The number closer to 476 is 475
The number closer to 155 is 150
475
-150
325

Question 9
622 – 307

Estimate:

         –          =        

Estimate: 300

622 nearest to the hundred is 600
307 nearest to the hundred is 300
600
-300
300

Go Math Grade 3 Rounding to Nearest Ten Question 10
771 – 531

Estimate:

         +         =        

Estimate: 225

The number closer to 771 is 775
531 nearest to ten is 550
775
550
225

Question 11
299 – 61

Estimate:

         +         =        

Estimate: 240

The number closer to 299 is 300
The number closer to 61 is 60
300
-60
240

Problem Solving

Question 12
Ben has a collection of 812 stamps. He gives his brother 345 stamps. About how many stamps does Ben have left?

About         stamps

Answer: About 450 stamps

Explanation:

Ben has a collection of 812 stamps. He gives his brother 345 stamps.
812 to the nearest hundred is 800
345 to the nearest ten is 350
800
-350
450
Thus about 450 stamps are left.

Question 13
Danika is making necklaces. She has 512 silver beads and 278 blue beads. About how many more silver than blue beads does Danika have?

About         more silver than blue beads

Answer: About 200 more silver than blue beads

Explanation:

Given,
Danika is making necklaces.
She has 512 silver beads and 278 blue beads.
The number closer to 512 is 500
278 to the nearest hundred is 300
The difference between 500 and 300 is 200.
Therefore Danika has about 200 more silver than blue beads.

Lesson Check Page No 54

Question 1
Jorge has 708 baseball cards and 394 basketball cards. About how many more baseball cards than basketball cards does Jorge have?

(a) about 200
(b) about 300
(c) about 400
(d) about 500

Answer: about 300

Explanation:

Jorge has 708 baseball cards and 394 basketball cards.
The number closer to 708 is 700.
The number closer to 394 is 400
700
-400
300
So, the correct answer is option A.

Question 2
Danika is making necklaces. She has 512 silver beads and 278 blue beads. About how many more silver than blue beads does Danika have?

(a) about 200
(b) about 300
(c) about 400
(d) about 800

Answer: about 200

Explanation:

Danika is making necklaces. She has 512 silver beads and 278 blue beads.
The number closer to 512 is 500
278 to the nearest hundred is 300
The difference between 500 and 300 is 200.
Therefore Danika has about 200 more silver than blue beads.
So, the correct answer is option A.

Spiral Review
Question 3
A store manager ordered 402 baseball caps and 122 ski caps. Which is the best estimate of the total number of caps the manager ordered?

(a) 300
(b) 500
(c) 600
(d) 700

Answer: 500

Explanation:

A store manager ordered 402 baseball caps and 122 ski caps.
To find the best estimate of the total number of caps the manager ordered
We have to add baseball caps and ski caps.
The number closer to 402 is 400
The number closer to 122 is 100.
400 + 100 = 500
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 4
Autumn collected 129 seashells at the beach. What is 129 rounded to the nearest ten?

(a) 100
(b) 120
(c) 130
(d) 200

Answer: 130

Explanation:

Autumn collected 129 seashells at the beach.
129 rounded to the nearest ten is 130
So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 5
Find the sum.

585 + 346

(a) 239
(b) 821
(c) 900
(d) 931

Answer: 931

585
+346
931
The correct answer is option D.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Answer Key Pdf Question 6
Julie made $22, $55, $38, and $25 babysitting. How much did she make in all the babysitting?

(a) $102
(b) $115
(c) $140
(d) $165

Answer: $140

Explanation:

Julie made $22, $55, $38, and $25 babysitting.
Put all the numbers in the order
22
55
38
+25
140
So, the correct answer is option C.

Mental Math Strategies for Subtraction Page No – 59

Use mental math to find the difference.
Draw or describe the strategy you use.
Question 1:
74 – 39 = 35

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Mental Math Strategies for Subtraction

Question 2
93 – 28 =

Answer: 65

I use friendly numbers.
Add 2 to the 93.
93 + 2 = 95
Add 2 to 28
28 + 2 = 30
95 – 30 = 65

Question 3
51 – 9 =

Answer: 42
I used friendly numbers to subtract 9 from 51.
Now add 1 to 9
9 + 1 = 10
Now subtract 10 from 51
51 – 10 = 41
Now add 1 to 41
41 + 1 = 42

Question 4
76 – 23 =

Answer:

I used friendly numbers
Subtract 1 from 76
76 – 1 = 75
75 – 23 = 52
Now add 1 to 52
52 + 1 = 53.
76 – 23 = 53

Question 5
357 – 214 =

Answer:

I use break apart strategy.
300 – 200 = 100
50 – 10 = 40
7 – 4 = 3
100 + 40 + 3 = 143
357 – 214 = 143

Question 6
285 – 99 =

Answer:

I used friendly numbers.
The number close to 99 is 100
285 – 100 = 185
Now add 1 to 185
185 + 1 = 186
285 – 99 = 186

Problem Solving
Question 7
Ruby has 78 books. Thirty-one of the books are on shelves. The rest are still packed in boxes. How many of Ruby’s books are still in boxes?

        books

Answer: 47 books

Explanation:

Ruby has 78 books. Thirty-one of the books are on shelves. The rest are still packed in boxes.
To know the remaining books in the boxes.
Subtract 31 from 78.
78 – 31
70 – 30 = 40
8 – 1 = 7
40 + 7 = 47 books
Therefore 47 of Ruby’s books are still in boxes.

Question 8
Kyle has 130 pins in his collection. He has 76 of the pins displayed on his wall. The rest are in a drawer. How many of Kyle’s pins are in a drawer?

        pins

Answer: 54 pins

Explanation:

Kyle has 130 pins in his collection.
He has 76 of the pins displayed on his wall. The rest are in a drawer.
130 – 76 = 54
Thus there are 54 pins in a drawer.

Lesson Check Page No – 60

Question 1
One day, a baker made 54 fruit pies. At the end of the day, only 9 of the pies were NOT sold. How many pies were sold that day?

(a) 43
(b) 45
(c) 63
(d) 65

Answer: 45

Explanation:

Given,
One day, a baker made 54 fruit pies.
At the end of the day, only 9 of the pies were NOT sold.
Number of pies sold that day = x
x + 9 = 54
x = 54 – 9 = 45
x = 45
Therefore the number of pies sold that day = 45
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 2
George’s father bought a 50-pound bag of wild bird seed. At the end of two weeks, 36 pounds of seed were left in the bag. How many pounds of seed had been used?

(a) 14 pounds
(b) 24 pounds
(c) 26 pounds
(d) 86 pounds

Answer: 14 pounds

Explanation:

George’s father bought a 50-pound bag of wild bird seed.
At the end of two weeks, 36 pounds of seed were left in the bag.
Number of pounds used = x
x + 36 = 50
x = 50 – 36
x = 14
Therefore George’s father used 14 pounds.
The correct answer is option A.

Spiral Review
Question 3
For a party, Shaun blew up 36 red balloons, 28 white balloons, and 24 blue balloons. How many balloons did he blow up in all?

(a) 78
(b) 81
(c) 87
(d) 88

Answer: 88

Explanation:

For a party, Shaun blew up 36 red balloons, 28 white balloons, and 24 blue balloons.
Total number of balloons = 36 + 28 + 24
36
28
+24
88
So, the answer is option D.

Question 4
Tiffany has read 115 pages of her book. She has 152 pages left to read. How many pages are in the book?

(a) 37
(b) 267
(c) 277
(d) 367

Answer: 267

Explanation:;

Tiffany has read 115 pages of her book.
She has 152 pages left to read.
Total number of pages = 152 + 115
152
+115
267

Question 5
The flower shop had 568 flowers on Monday. By Tuesday, the shop had 159 flowers left. About how many flowers had been sold?

(a) about 200
(b) about 300
(c) about 400
(d) about 500

Answer: about 400

Explanation:

The flower shop had 568 flowers on Monday.
By Tuesday, the shop had 159 flowers left.
The number closer to 568 is 600.
The number closer to 159 is 200
Subtract 200 from 600.
600 – 200 = 400
The correct answer is option C.

Question 6
There are 383 books in one section of the school library. Of the books, 165 are fiction books. Which is the best estimate of the number of books in that section that are NOT fiction?

(a) about 200
(b) about 300
(c) about 400
(d) about 500

Answer: about 200

Explanation:

There are 383 books in one section of the school library.
Of the books, 165 are fiction books.
383 to the nearest hundred is 400.
165 to the nearest hundred is 200
400 – 200 = 200
So, the correct answer is option A.

Use Place Value to Subtract Page No 65

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 1
Estimate: 500

585 – 119

Subtract 119 from 585

585
119
466
585 – 119 = 466

Question 2
738 – 227

Estimate: 500

Difference: 511

Subtract 227 from 738
738
227
511
The estimated difference of 511 is 500.
738 – 227 = 511

Question 3
651 – 376
Estimate: 300
Difference: 275

Subtract 376 from 651
651
376
275
651 – 376 = 275
The estimated difference is 300

Question 4
815 – 281
Estimate: 500 
Difference: 534

Subtract 281 from 815

815
281
534
815 – 281 = 534
The estimated difference is 500

Question 5
487 – 290

Estimate: 200
Difference: 197

487
290
197
487 – 290 = 197
The estimated difference is 200.

Question 6
936 – 329

Estimate: 600
Difference: 607

936
329
607
936 – 329 = 607
The estimated difference is 600.

Question 7
270 – 128

Estimate: 140
Difference: 142

Subtract 128 from 270
270
128
142
270 – 128 = 142
The estimated difference is 140.

Question 8
364 – 177

Estimate: 200
Difference: 187

Subtract 177 from 364
364
177
187
364 – 177 = 187
The estimated difference is 200.

Question 9
627 – 253

Estimate: 400
Difference: 374

Subtract 253 from 627
627
253
374
627 – 253 = 374
The estimated difference is 374

Question 10
862 – 419

Estimate: 450
Difference: 443

Subtract 419 from 862
862
419
443
862 – 419 = 443
The estimated difference is 450.

Question 11
726 – 148

Estimate: 550
Difference: 578

Subtract 148 from 726
726
148
578
726 – 148 = 578
The estimated difference is 550.

Question 12
543 – 358

Estimate: 200
Difference: 185

Subtract 358 from 543
543
358
185
543 – 358 = 185
The estimated difference is 200.

Problem Solving
Question 13
Mrs. Cohen has 427 buttons. She uses 195 buttons to make puppets. How many buttons does Mrs. Cohen have left?

        buttons

Answer: 232 buttons

Explanation:

Mrs. Cohen has 427 buttons.
She uses 195 buttons to make puppets.
To find how many buttons left, we have to subtract number of buttons she used to make puppets from the total number of buttons.
427 – 195 = 232
Therefore 232 buttons are left.

Question 14
There were 625 ears of corn and 247 tomatoes sold at a farm stand. How many more ears of corn were sold than tomatoes?

        more ears

Answer: 378 more ears of corn

Explanation:

There were 625 ears of corn and 247 tomatoes sold at a farm stand.
To know number of ears of corn were sold than tomatoes we have to subtract 247 from 625
625
-247
378
Thus 378 more ears of corn were sold than tomatoes.

Use Place Value to Subtract Page No 66

Question 1
On Saturday, 453 people go to a school play. On Sunday, 294 people go to the play. How many more people go to the play on Saturday?

(a) 159
(b) 169
(c) 259
(d) 747

Answer: 159

Explanation:

On Saturday, 453 people go to a school play. On Sunday, 294 people go to the play.
To find how many more people go to the play on Saturday
We need to subtract number of people go to the play on Sunday from the number of people go to the play on Saturday
= 453 – 294 = 159
159 more people go to the play on Saturday.
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Question 2
Corey has 510 marbles. He fills one jar with 165 marbles. How many of Corey’s marbles are NOT in the jar?

(a) 675
(b) 455
(c) 350
(d) 345

Answer: 345

Explanation:

Corey has 510 marbles.
He fills one jar with 165 marbles.
Let the number of Corey’s marbles are NOT in the jar be x
x + 165 = 510
x = 510 – 165
x = 345
Therefore 345 marbles are NOT in the jar.
The correct answer is option D.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Pattie brought 64 peppers to sell at the farmers’ market. There were 12 peppers left at the end of the day. How many peppers did Pattie sell?

(a) 50
(b) 52
(c) 62
(d) 78

Answer: 52

Explanation:

Pattie brought 64 peppers to sell at the farmers’ market.
There were 12 peppers left at the end of the day.
To find number of peppers did Pattie sell
Subtract 12 from 64
64 – 12 = 52
The correct answer is option B.

Question 4
An airplane flies 617 miles in the morning. Then it flies 385 miles in the afternoon. About how many more miles does the airplane fly in the morning?

(a) about 100 miles
(b) about 200 miles
(c) about 300 miles
(d) about 900 miles

Answer: about 200 miles

Explanation:

An airplane flies 617 miles in the morning.
Then it flies 385 miles in the afternoon.
Here we have to use the concept of estimated difference.
The number closer to 617 is 600
The number closer to 385 is 400
600 – 400 = 200
About 200 miles airplane fly in the morning.
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 5
What is the unknown number?

(■ + 4) + 59 = 70

(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Let ■ be the unknown number
(■ + 4) + 59 = 70
(■ + 4) = 70 – 59
(■ + 4) = 11
(■ = 11 – 4
■ = 7
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 6
Dexter has 128 shells. He needs 283 more shells for his art project. How many shells will Dexter use for his art project?

(a) 155
(b) 165
(c) 401
(d) 411

Answer: 411

Explanation:

Dexter has 128 shells. He needs 283 more shells for his art project.
To know the total number of shells that Dexter used for his art project
you need to add 128 and 283
283 + 128 = 411
So, the correct answer is option D.

Combine Place Values to Subtract Page No – 71

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 1
Estimate: 200

476 – 269

476
-269
207
The estimated difference is 200.

Question 2
615 – 342

Estimate: 300
Difference: 273

615
-342
273
The difference between 615 and 342 is 273
The estimated difference is 300.

Question 3
508 – 113

Estimate: 400
Difference: 395

508
-113
395
The difference between 508 and 113 is 395
The estimated difference is 400

Question 4
716 – 229

Estimate: 500
Difference: 487

716
229
487
The number closer to 487 is 500.
The difference is 487.

Question 5
700 – 326

Estimate: 400
Difference: 374

700
326
374
The number closer to 374 is 400.
The difference is 374.

Question 6
325 – 179

Estimate: 100
Difference: 146

325
179
146
The number closer to 146 is 100
The difference is 146.

Question 7
935 – 813

Estimate: 100
Difference: 122

935
813
122
The number closer to 122 is 100.
The difference is 122.

Question 8
358 – 292

Estimate: 50
Difference: 66

358
292
66
The number closer to 66 is 50.
The difference is 66.

Question 9
826 – 617

Estimate: 200
Difference: 209

826
617
209
The number closer to 209 is 200.
The difference is 209.

Question 10
900 – 158

Estimate: 750
Difference: 742

900
158
742
The number closer to 742 is 750.
The difference is 742

Question 11
607 – 568

Estimate: 40
Difference: 39

607
568
39
The number closer to 39 is 40.
The difference is 40.

Question 12
973 – 869

Estimate: 100

Difference: 104

973
869
104
The number closer to 104 is 100.
The difference is 104.

Problem Solving
Question 13
Bev scored 540 points. This was 158 points more than Ike scored. How many points did Ike score?

      points

Answer: 382 points

Explanation:

Bev scored 540 points. This was 158 points more than Ike scored.
Let the number of points Ike scored = x
x + 158 = 540
x = 540 – 158
x = 382
Therefore the points that Ike scored is 382.

Question 14
A youth group earned $285 washing cars. The group’s expenses were $79. How much profit did the group make washing cars?

$       profit

Answer: $206

Explanation:

A youth group earned $285 washing cars.
The group’s expenses were $79.
To find how much profit did the group make washing cars.
Subtract 79 from 285
285 – 79
285
-79
206
The group makes $206 profit by washing cars.

Lesson 11: Combine Place Values to Subtract Page No 72

Question 1
A television program lasts for 120 minutes. Of that time, 36 minutes are taken up by commercials. What is the length of the actual program without the commercials?

(a) 84 minutes
(b) 94 minutes
(c) 104 minutes
(d) 156 minutes

Answer: 84 minutes

Explanation:

A television program lasts for 120 minutes.
Of that time, 36 minutes are taken up by commercials.
To find the length of the actual program without the commercials
Subtract 36 minutes from 120 minutes
120
-36
84
Thus the length of the actual program without the commercials is 84 minutes.
The correct answer is option A.

Question 2
Syd spent 215 minutes at the library. Of that time, he spent 120 minutes on the computer. How much of his time at the library did Sid NOT spend on the computer?

(a) 85 minutes
(b) 95 minutes
(c) 105 minutes
(d) 335 minutes

Answer: 95 minutes

Explanation:

Syd spent 215 minutes at the library.
Of that time, he spent 120 minutes on the computer.
To find How much of his time at the library did Sid NOT spend on the computer
We have to subtract the time he spent on the computer from the total time he spent at the library.
i.e., 215 – 120 = 95 minutes
So, the correct answer is option B.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Xavier’s older brother has 568 songs on his music player. To the nearest hundred, about how many songs are on the music player?

(a) 500
(b) 600
(c) 700
(d) 800

Answer: 600

Explanation:

Xavier’s older brother has 568 songs on his music player.
568 to the nearest hundred is 600.
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 1 Question 4
The students traveled to the zoo in 3 buses. One bus had 47 students. The second bus had 38 students. The third bus had 43 students. How many students in all were on the three buses?

(a) 108
(b) 118
(c) 128
(d) 138

Answer: 128

Explanation:

The students traveled to the zoo in 3 buses.
One bus had 47 students.
The second bus had 38 students.
The third bus had 43 students.
Total number of students in all three buses = x
x = 47 + 38 + 43
x = 128 students.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 5
Callie has 83 postcards in her collection. Of the postcards, 24 are from Canada. The rest of the postcards are from the United States. How many of the postcards are from the United States?

(a) 58
(b) 59
(c) 61
(d) 69

Answer: 59

Explanation:

Callie has 83 postcards in her collection.
Of the postcards, 24 are from Canada.
The rest of the postcards are from the United States.
Subtract 24 from 83 we get the number of postcards is from the United States.
83 – 24 = 59
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 6
There were 475 seats set up for the school play. At one performance, 189 of the seats were empty. How many seats were filled at that performance?

(a) 286
(b) 296
(c) 314
(d) 396

Answer: 286

Explanation:

There were 475 seats set up for the school play.
At one performance, 189 of the seats were empty.
Let the Number of seats were filled at that performance = x
x + 189 = 475
x = 475 – 189
x = 286
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Problem Solving • Model Addition and Subtraction Page No – 77

Use the bar model to solve the problem.

Question 1
Elena went bowling. Elena’s score in the first game was 127. She scored 16 more points in the second game than in the first game. What was her total score?

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Model Addition and Substraction Problem Solving Question 1

Question 2
Mike’s Music sold 287 CDs on the first day of a 2-day sale. The store sold 96 more CDs on the second day than on the first day. How many CDs in all were sold during the 2-day sale?

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Model Addition and Substraction Problem Solving Question 2

      CDs

Answer: 670 CDs

Explanation:

Mike’s Music sold 287 CDs on the first day of a 2-day sale.
The store sold 96 more CDs on the second day than on the first day.
The means Mike’s music sold CDs on the second day = 287 + 96 = 383.
★ = 283 CDs
Total CDs were sold during the 2-day sale = 383 + 287
♦ = 383 + 287 = 670 CDs

Lesson Check Page No – 78

Question 1
Ms. Hinely picked 46 tomatoes from her garden on Friday. On Saturday, she picked 17 tomatoes. How many tomatoes did she pick in all?

(a) 109
(b) 63
(c) 53
(d) 29

Answer: 63

Explanation:

Ms. Hinely picked 46 tomatoes from her garden on Friday.
On Saturday, she picked 17 tomatoes.
First, find how many tomatoes did she pick in all.
46 + 17 = ★
★ = 63
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 2
Rosa read 57 pages of a book in the morning. She read 13 fewer pages in the afternoon. How many pages did Rosa read in the afternoon?

(a) 44
(b) 60
(c) 70
(d) 83

Answer: 44

Explanation:

Rosa read 57 pages of a book in the morning.
She read 13 fewer pages in the afternoon.
57 – 13 = ♦
♦ = 57 – 13
♦ = 44
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Spiral Review
Question 3
Mike has 57 action figures. Alex has 186 action figures. Which is the best estimate of the number of action figures Mike and Alex have altogether?

(a) 150
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 400

Answer: 250

Explanation:

Mike has 57 action figures.
Alex has 186 action figures.
186 – 57 = ★
★ = 186 – 57
★ = 129
Now Add Mike and Alex action figures
♦ = 186 + 57 = 243
The estimated figure of 243 is 250.
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 4
There are 500 sheets of paper in the pack Hannah bought. She has used 137 sheets already. How many sheets of paper does Hannah have left?

(a) 363
(b) 463
(c) 400
(d) 637

Answer: 363

Explanation:

There are 500 sheets of paper in the pack Hannah bought. She has used 137 sheets already.
To find how many sheets of paper does Hannah have left
We have to subtract the number of sheets used from the total number of sheets.
500 – 137 = ★
★ = 500 – 137
★ = 363
Therefore 343 sheets are left.
The correct answer is option A.

Question 5
There were 378 visitors to the science museum on Friday. There were 409 visitors on Saturday. How many more people visited the museum on Saturday?

(a) 25
(b) 31
(c) 171
(d) 787

Answer: 31

Explanation:

There were 378 visitors to the science museum on Friday.
There were 409 visitors on Saturday.
To find how many more people visited the museum on Saturday.
Subtract the number of visitors on Friday from the number of visitors on Saturday.
409 – 378 = 31
31 people visited more the museum on Saturday.
So the correct answer is option B.

Question 6
Ravi scores 247 points in a video game. How many more points does he need to score a total of 650?

(a) 897
(b) 430
(c) 417
(d) 403

Answer: 403

Explanation:

Ravi scores 247 points in a video game.
Let x be the points he needs to score a total of 650
x + 247 = 650
x = 650 – 247
x = 403
Thus he needs 403 points to make a score of 650.
The correct answer is option D.

Review/Test – Page No 79

Question 1

For numbers 1a–1d, choose Yes or No to tell whether the sum is even.

a. 5 + 8

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: No

Explanation:

5 + 8 = 13 is an odd number.
So, the answer is no.

Question 1
b. 9 + 3

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

9 + 3 = 12 is an even number.
So, the answer is yes.

Question 1
c. 6 + 7

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: No

Explanation:

6 + 7 = 13 is an odd number.
So, the answer is no.

Question 1
d. 9 + 5

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

9 + 5 = 14 is an even number.
So, the answer is yes.

Question 2
Select the number sentences that show the Commutative Property of Addition. Mark all that apply.

(a) 14 + 8 = 22
(b) 8 + 14 = 14 + 8
(c) 8 + (13 + 1) = (8 + 13) + 1
(d) (5 + 9) + 8 = (9 + 5) + 8

Answer: 8 + 14 = 14 + 8

Explanation:

According to the commutative property of addition, changing the order of the numbers we are adding, does not change the sum.
So, the answer is option B.

Question 3
Select the numbers that round to 300 when rounded to the nearest hundred. Mark all that apply.

(a) 238
(b) 250
(c) 283
(d) 342
(e) 359

Answer: 283

Explanation:
283 rounded to the nearest hundred is 300.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 4
There are 486 books in the classroom library. Complete the chart to show 486 rounded to the nearest 10.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Model Addition and Substraction Problem Solving Question 4

Answer:

Hundreds Tens Ones
400 90 0

486 rounded to the nearest ten is 490.

Review/Test – Page No – 80

Question 5
Write each number sentence in the box below the better estimate of the sum.

393+225=■ 481+215=■

352+328=■ 309+335=■

Write each number sentence in the box below the better estimate of the sum

Answer:

600 700
393+225 = 618
The estimated sum is 600.309+335= 644
The estimated sum is 600.
481+215= 696
The estimated sum is 700.352+328= 680
The estimated sum is 700.

Explanation:

393+225=■
■ = 618
The number closer to 618 is 600

481+215=■
■ = 696
The number closer to 696 is 700

352+328=■
■ = 680
The number closer to 680 is 700.

309+335=■
■ = 644
The number closer to 644 is 600.

Question 6
Diana sold 336 muffins at the bake sale. Bob sold 287 muffins. Bob estimates that he sold 50 fewer muffins than Diana. How did he estimate? Explain.

Answer:

Diana sold 336 muffins at the bake sale.
Bob sold 287 muffins.
Bob estimates that he sold 50 fewer muffins than Diana.
To know whether his estimation is right or wrong we have to subtract muffins that Bob sold from muffins that Diana sold
336 – 287 = 49
The number closer to 49 is 50.
So, Bob’s estimation is correct.

Question 7
The table shows how many books each class read.

Go Math Grade 3 The table shows how many books each class read

For numbers 7a–7d, select True or False for each statement.

a. Ms. Martin’s class read about 100 more books than Mr. Lopez’s class.

(i) True
(ii) False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Number of books that Mr. Lopez’s class read = 273
Number of books that Ms. Martin’s class read = 402
402
– 273
129
So, the statement Ms. Martin’s class read about 100 more books than Mr. Lopez’s class is true.

Question 7
b. The 3 classes read over 900 books altogether.

(i) True
(ii) False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Number of books that Mr. Lopez’s class read = 273
Number of books that Ms. Martin’s class read = 402
Number of books that Mrs. Wang read = 247
273
402
274
949
Therefore the statement the 3 classes read over 900 books altogether is true.

Question 7
c. Mrs. Wang’s class read about 50 fewer books than Mr. Lopez’s class.

(i) True
(ii) False

Answer: False

Explanation:

Number of books that Mrs. Wang read = 247
Number of books that Mr. Lopez’s class read = 273
273
– 247
26
Thus the statement Mrs. Wang’s class read about 50 fewer books than Mr. Lopez’s class is false.

Question 7
d. Ms. Martin’s and Mrs. Wang’s class read about 700 books.

(i) True
(ii) False

Answer: False

Explanation:

Number of books that Ms. Martin’s class read = 402
Number of books that Mrs. Wang read = 247
402
247
649
Therefore the statement Ms. Martin’s and Mrs. Wang’s class read about 700 books is false.

Review/Test – Page No – 81

Question 8
Janna buys 2 bags of dog food for her dogs. One bag weighs 37 pounds. The other bag weighs 15 pounds. How many pounds do both bags weigh? Explain how you solved the problem.

      pounds

Answer: 52 pounds

Explanation:

Janna buys 2 bags of dog food for her dogs. One bag weighs 37 pounds. The other bag weighs 15 pounds.
I used friendly numbers

37 = 35 + 2
15 = 15 + 0
52 =  50 + 2
The weight of 2 bags is 52 pounds.

Question 9
Choose the property that makes the statement true.

The Go Math grade 3 Chapter 1 answer key review image_1 Property of addition states that you can group addends in different ways and get the same sum.

Answer: The Associative Property of addition states that you can group addends in different ways and get the same sum.

Use the table for 10–12.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Problem Solving Use the table for 10–12

Question 10
The table shows the number of sweaters sold online in three months. How many sweaters were sold in January and February?

        sweaters

Answer: 700 sweaters

Explanation:

The number of sweets sold in the month of January = 402
The number of sweets sold in the month of February = 298
First, make the friendly numbers to make the addition easy.|
Subtract 2 from 402 = 402 – 2 = 400
Next add 2 to 298 = 298 + 2 = 300
Now add both
400 + 300 = 700
Therefore 700 sweaters were sold in January and February.

Question 11
How many more sweaters were sold in January than March?

        sweaters

Answer: 231 sweaters

Explanation:

The number of sweets sold in the month of January = 402
The number of sweets sold in the month of March = 171
To find how many more sweaters were sold in January than March, we have subtracted the number of sweaters sold in the march from January
402 – 171 = 231
231 more sweaters were sold in January than March.

Question 12

How many more sweaters were sold in February and March than in January?

        sweaters

Answer: 67 sweaters

Explanation:

The number of sweets sold in the month of January = 402
The number of sweets sold in the month of February = 298
The number of sweets sold in the month of March = 171
Total number of sweaters sold in February and March = 298 + 171 = 469
Now subtract 402 from 469
469 – 402 = 67 sweaters
67 more sweaters were sold in February and March than in January.

Review/Test – Page No – 82

Question 13
Help Dana find the sum.

346 + 421 + 152
For numbers 13a–13d, select Yes or No to tell Dana when to regroup.

a. Regroup the ones.

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: Yes

Question 13
b. Add the regrouped ten.

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: No

Question 13
c. Regroup the tens.

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: Yes

Question 13
d. Add the regrouped hundred.

(a) yes
(b) no

Answer: Yes

Question 14
Alexandra has 78 emails in her inbox. She deletes 47 emails. How many emails are left in her inbox? Draw jumps and label the number line to show your thinking.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Alexandra has 78 emails in her inbox. She deletes 47 emails

        emails

Answer: 31 emails

Explanation:

Alexandra has 78 emails in her inbox.
She deletes 47 emails.
Let x be the number of emails left in her inbox
x + 47 = 78
x = 78 – 47
x = 31
Therefore, 31 emails are left in her inbox.

Question 15
Daniel has 402 pieces in a building set. He uses 186 pieces to build a house. How many pieces does he have left? Show your work.

        pieces

Answer: 216 pieces

Explanation:

Daniel has 402 pieces in a building set.
He uses 186 pieces to build a house.
x be the number of pieces he had left
x + 186 = 402
x = 402 – 186
x = 216 pieces
Thus he left 216 pieces to build a house

Review/Test – Page No – 83

Question 16
Luke solves this problem. He says the difference is 214. Explain the mistake Luke made. What is the correct difference?

352−148 =        

Answer: 204

Explanation:

Make friendly numbers to make the subtraction easy.
First subtract 2 from 352 = 350
350
148
202
1 will be borrowed from tens place. So 0 becomes 10.
10 – 8 = 2
4 – 4 = 0
300 – 100 = 200
200 + 2 = 202
Now add 2 to 202 you get 204.

Question 17
Sunnyday Elementary School is having its annual Read-a-thon. The third graders have read 573 books so far. Their goal is to read more than 900 books. What is the least number of books they need to read to reach their goal? Explain.

        books

Answer: 327 books

Explanation:

Sunnyday Elementary School is having its annual Read-a-thon.
The third graders have read 573 books so far. Their goal is to read more than 900 books.
Let the 3rd graders have to read the total number of books = x
x + 573 = 900
x = 900 – 573
x = 327
Thus the least number of books they need to read to reach their goal is 327 books.

Question 18
There are 318 fiction books in the class library. The number of nonfiction books is 47 less than the number of fiction books.

Part A

About how many nonfiction books are there in the class library? Explain.

About         nonfiction books

Answer: About 270 nonfiction books

Explanation:

Given that,
There are 318 fiction books in the class library.
The number of nonfiction books is 47 less than the number of fiction books.
Number of non fictions books = x
x + 47 = 318
x = 318 – 47
x = 271
The number closer to 271 is 270.
So, there are about 270 nonfiction books.

Question 18
Part B

How many fiction and nonfiction books are there in the class library altogether? Show your work.

        total books

Answer: 589

Explanation:

Number of fiction books = 318
Number of nonfiction books = 271
To find the total number of books we need to add both fiction and nonfiction books
= 318 + 271 = 589
There are 589 books in the class library.

Review/Test – Page No – 84

Question 19
Alia used 67 + 38 = 105 to check her subtraction. Which math problem could she be checking? Mark all that apply.

67−38=■
105−67=■
105+38=■
105−38=■

Answer: 105−67= 38; 105−38=67
She can use option B and Option D to check her subtraction.

Question 20
Alex and Erika collect shells. The tables show the kinds of shells they collected.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Problem Solving Alex and Erika collect shells. The tables show the kinds of shells they collected.

Part A

Who collected more shells? How many did she collect? About how many more is that? Explain how you solved the problem.

       

Answer: Alex

Alxe’s Shells:
Number of Scallop = 36
Number of Jingle shells = 95
Number of Clam = 115
Now add all the three shells = 36 + 95 + 115 = 246 shells

Erika’s shells:

Number of Scallop = 82
Number of Whelk shells = 28
Number of Clam = 108
Now add all the three shells = 82 + 28 + 108 = 218 shells
Alex collected about 250 shells.

Question 20
Part B

Alex and Erika have the greatest number of what kind of shell? How many shells of that kind do they have? Show your work.

Answer: Clam

The greatest number of shells that Alex and Erika collected are Clam.

Conclusion

In addition to the exercise and homework problems we also provide the solutions for the Extra Practice. So, the students are advised to go through the Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Chapter 1 Addition and Subtraction within 1,000 Extra Practice to test your math skills in this chapter. You can also your friends to improve their math skills by sharing this link.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 1 Answer Key Pdf Addition and Subtraction within 1,000 Read More »

go-math-grade-4-answer-key-chapter-10-two-dimensional-figures

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Answer Key Pdf Two-Dimensional Figures

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Answer Key Pdf: You are at the exact location to fins Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures PDF. Download Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Answer Key PDF for free and begin your practice. When you keep practicing you will never end to love the maths. So, to get the best way of learning must refer to Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Answer Key. If you are finding the resource to learn and practice Grade 4th math then you reach the correct place. You will find all the resources of Go Math Grade 4 Books and PDF’s here. Get the best learning tips and tricks with the help of the Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures.

Two-Dimensional Figures Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Answer Key Pdf

Best learning will come to your hands if you have the handy Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures PDF. We included questions, answers, and also extra practice questions for students along with explanations. Grow through a daily set of highly focused practice questions present on Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Solution Key. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Answer key will give you a clear understanding of problems. Download HMH Go Math Grade 4 PDF now.

Lesson 1: Lines, Rays, and Angles

Lesson 2: Classify Triangles by Angles

Lesson 3: Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines

Lesson 4: Classify Quadrilaterals

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 5: Line Symmetry

Lesson 6: Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry

Lesson 7: Problem Solving • Shape Patterns

Review/Test

Common Core – New – Page No. 553

Lines, Rays, and Angles

Draw and label an example of the figure.

Question 1.
obtuse ∠ABC
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 1
Think: An obtuse angle is greater than a right angle. The middle letter, B, names the vertex of the angle.
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 553

Explanation:
An obtuse angle is greater than a right angle. The middle letter, B, names the vertex of the angle.

Question 2.
\(\overrightarrow{G H}\)
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 553

Explanation:
GH is a ray that has one endpoint and continues without an end in one direction.

Question 3.
acute ∠JKL
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 3 553

Explanation:
Angle JKL is an acute angle that is less than a right angle.

Lines Rays and Angles Lesson 10.1 Question 4.
\(\overline{B C}\)

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 4 553

Explanation:
BC is a line that continues without an end in both directions.

Use the figure for 5–8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 2

Question 5.
Name a line segment.

Answer:
line segment EF

Explanation:

EF line is a straight path of points that continues without an end in both directions.

Question 6.
Name a right angle.
∠ _____

Answer:
∠EJF

Explanation:
EJF is a right angle that forms a square corner.

Question 7.
Name an obtuse angle.
obtuse ∠ _____

Answer:
∠CEJ

Explanation:
CEJ is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle.

Question 8.
Name a ray.

Answer:
Ray JD

Explanation:
JD is a ray that has one endpoint and continues without an end in one direction.

Problem Solving

Use the figure at the right for 9–11.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 3

Question 9.
Classify ∠AFD
_________

Answer:
Obtuse Angle

Explanation:
AFD is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle.

Question 10.
Classify ∠CFE.
_________

Answer:
Right Angle

Explanation:
∠CFE is a right angle that forms a square corner.

Question 11.
Name two acute angles.
acute ∠ _____ acute ∠ _____

Answer:
∠AFB and ∠DFE

Explanation:
∠AFB and ∠DFE are two acute angles with less than a right angle.

Common Core – New – Page No. 554

Lesson Check

Question 1.
The hands of a clock show the time 12:25.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 4
Which best describes the angle between the hands of the clock?
Options:
a. acute
b. right
c. obtuse
d. straight

Answer:
c. obtuse

Explanation:
The hands of the time 12:25 are forming greater than a right angle. So, the answer is the Obtuse angle.

Question 2.
Which of the following names two different figures?
Options:
a. \(\overline{A B} \text { and } \overline{B A}\)
b. \(\stackrel{\longleftrightarrow}{A B}\) and \(\stackrel{\longleftrightarrow}{B A}\)
c. \(\overrightarrow{A B} \text { and } \overrightarrow{B A}\)
d. ∠ABC and ∠CBA

Answer:
c. \(\overrightarrow{A B} \text { and } \overrightarrow{B A}\)

Explanation:
In \(\overrightarrow{A B}\), A is an end point and B continues without end in one direction.
In \(\overrightarrow{B A}\), B is an end point and A continues without an end in one direction.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Jan’s pencil is 8.5 cm long. Ted’s pencil is longer. Which could be the length of Ted’s pencil?
Options:
a. 0.09 cm
b. 0.8 cm
c. 8.4 cm
d. 9.0 cm

Answer:
d. 9.0 cm

Explanation:
9 ones is greater than 8 ones. So, 9.0 cm > 8.5 cm

Question 4.
Kayla buys a shirt for $8.19. She pays with a $10 bill. How much change should she receive?
Options:
a. $1.81
b. $1.89
c. $2.19
d. $2.81

Answer:
a. $1.81

Explanation:
Kayla buys a shirt for $8.19. She pays with a $10 bill. To find the change she received, $10 – $8.19 = 1.81

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 10.1 Answer Key Question 5.
Sasha donated \(\frac{9}{100}\) of her class’s entire can collection for the food drive. Which decimal is equivalent to \(\frac{9}{100}\) ?
Options:
a. 9
b. 0.99
c. 0.9
d. 0.09

Answer:
d. 0.09

Explanation:
\(\frac{9}{100}\) is 9 hundredths. So, the decimal is 0.09.

Question 6.
Jose jumped 8 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet. This was 2 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet farther than Lila jumped. How far did Lila jump?
Options:
a. 5 \(\frac{1}{3}\)
b. 5 \(\frac{2}{3}\)
c. 6 \(\frac{1}{3}\)
d. 11

Answer:
b. 5 \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Explanation:
Jose jumped 8 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet. This was 2 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet farther than Lila jumped.
8 \(\frac{1}{3}\) – 2 \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{25}{3}\) – \(\frac{8}{3}\) = \(\frac{7}{3}\) = 5 \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Page No. 557

Question 1.
Name the triangle. Tell whether each angle is acute, right, or obtuse.
A name for the triangle is __________ .
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 5
Name:
∠F is _________
∠G is _________
∠H is _________

Answer:
Right Triangle; Triangle FGH;
∠F and ∠H are acute angles.
∠G is Right angle

Explanation:
∠F and ∠H are acute angles with less than a right angle. ∠G is the Right angle that forms a square corner. A triangle that has one right angle is called a right triangle.

Classify each triangle. Write acute, right, or obtuse.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 6
_____

Answer:

Obtuse triangle;
Angle B and Angle C are both acute.
Angle A is obtuse.

Explanation:
From triangle ABC, Angle B, and Angle C are both acute with less than a right angle. Angle A is obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 7
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 557
Obtuse triangle;
Angle A and Angle C are both acute.
Angle B is obtuse.

Explanation:
From triangle ABC, Angle A, and Angle C are both acute with less than a right angle. Angle B is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle. A triangle with an obtuse angle is called an obtuse triangle.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 8
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 3 557
Acute triangle;
Angle A, Angle B, and Angle C are acute angles.

Explanation:
From triangle ABC, Angle A, Angle B, and Angle C are acute angles with less than a right angle. A triangle with three acute angles is called an acute triangle. So, the given triangle is an acute triangle.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Lesson 10.2 Answer Key Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 9
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 4 557
Right Triangle; Triangle ABC;
∠A and ∠C are acute angles.
∠B is Right angle

Explanation:
∠A and ∠C are acute angles with less than a right angle. ∠B is the Right angle that forms a square corner. A triangle that has one right angle is called a right triangle.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 10
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 5 557
Acute triangle;
Angle A, Angle B, and Angle C are acute angles.

Explanation:
From triangle ABC, Angle A, Angle B, and Angle C are acute angles with less than a right angle. A triangle with three acute angles called an acute triangle. So, the given triangle is an acute triangle.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 11
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 6 557
Right Triangle;
∠A and ∠C are acute angles.
∠B is Right angle

Explanation:
∠A and ∠C are acute angles with less than a right angle. ∠B is the Right angle that forms a square corner. A triangle that has one right angle is called a right triangle.

Question 8.
Cross out the figure that does not belong. Explain.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 12
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 7 557
Explanation:
From the given image, 1, 3, and 4 have two acute angles, and one obtuse angle. 2 have three acute angles.

Page No. 558

Use the Venn diagram for 9–10.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 13

Question 9.
Which triangles do NOT have an obtuse angle? Explain.
_______ triangles

Answer:
4 triangles;
Triangle DEF, Triangle SPN, Triangle ABC, and Triangle GHP don’t have an obtuse angle. Triangle DEF, and Triangle SPN are acute angles. An acute triangle is a triangle with three acute angles. Triangle ABC and Triangle GHP are right angles. A right triangle is a triangle with one right angle. The sum of the triangle is 180 degrees. A right triangle has 90 degrees. So, the remaining angles must be acute angles.

Question 10.
How many triangles have at least two acute angles? Explain.
_______ triangles

Answer:
4 triangles;
Triangle DEF, Triangle SPN, Triangle ABC, and Triangle GHP at least two acute angles. Triangle DEF, Triangle SPN are acute angles. An acute triangle is a triangle with three acute angles. Triangle ABC, and Triangle GHP are right angles. A right triangle is a triangle with one right angle and two acute angles.

Question 11.
Use the square shown at the right. Draw a line segment from point M to point P. Name and classify the triangles formed by the line segment.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 14
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 8 557
Angle MNP and Angle MQP

Explanation:
The line segment from M to P forms Angle MNP and Angle MQP.

Classify Triangles by Angles Lesson 10.2 Question 12.
Write the letter of the triangle under its correct classification.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 15
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 9 557

Explanation:
Triangle A and triangle B have three acute angles. So, they are acute triangles. Triangle D and triangle F have one obtuse angle. So, they are obtuse triangles.
Triangle C and triangle E have one right angle. So, they are right triangles.

Common Core – New – Page No. 559

Classify Triangles

Classify each triangle. Write acute, right, or obtuse.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 16
Think: Angles A and C are both acute.
Angle B is obtuse.

Answer:
Obtuse triangle;
Angle A and Angle C are both acute.
Angle B is obtuse.

Explanation:
From triangle ABC, Angle A, and Angle C are both acute with less than a right angle. Angle B is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 17
_________

Answer:
Right Triangle; Triangle DEF;
∠D and ∠F are acute angles.
∠E is Right angle

Explanation:
∠D and ∠F are acute angles with less than a right angle. ∠E is the Right angle that forms a square corner. A triangle that has one right angle is called a right triangle.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 18
_________

Answer:
Acute triangle;
Angle G, Angle J, and Angle H are acute angles.

Explanation:
From triangle GJH, Angle G, Angle J, and Angle H are acute angles with less than a right angle. A triangle with three acute angles called an acute triangle. So, the given triangle is an acute triangle.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 19
_________

Answer:
Obtuse triangle;
Angle L and Angle N are both acute.
Angle M is obtuse.

Explanation:
From triangle LMN, Angle L and Angle N are both acute with less than a right angle. Angle M is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle. A triangle with an obtuse angle is called an obtuse triangle.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Use figure ABCD below. Draw a line segment from point B to point D. Name and classify the triangles formed.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 20
Two _________ triangles
△ _________
△ _________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 559
Two Acute triangles.
△ ABD
△ BCD

Explanation:
If we draw a line segment from point B to point D, then there are two triangles formed with less than right angles. They are △ ABD and △ BCD.

Go Math Book Grade 4 Chapter 10 Lesson 2 Answer Key Question 6.
Use figure ABCD below. Draw a line segment from point A to point C. Name and classify the triangles formed.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 21
Two _________ triangles
△ _________
△ _________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 559
Two Acute triangles.
△ ABC
△ ADC

Explanation:
If we draw a line segment from point A to point C, then there are two triangles formed with less than right angles. They are △ ABC and △ ADC.

Common Core – New – Page No. 560

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Stephen drew this triangle. How many obtuse angles does the triangle have?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 22
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

Answer:
a. 0

Explanation:
The given image has three acute angles. So, there are 0 obtuse angles.

Question 2.
Joan was asked to draw a right triangle. How many right angles are in a right triangle?
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

Answer:
b. 1

Explanation:
A right triangle has only one right angle.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Oliver drew the figure below to show light traveling from the sun to Earth. Name the figure he drew.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 23
Options:
a. segment SE
b. ray SE
c. line SE
d. ray ES

Answer:
b. ray SE

Explanation:
SE is a ray that has one endpoint and continues without an end in one direction.

Question 4.
Armon added \(\frac{1}{10}\) and \(\frac{8}{100}\). Which is the correct sum?
Options:
a. \(\frac{18}{10}\)
b. \(\frac{9}{10}\)
c. \(\frac{9}{100}\)
d. \(\frac{18}{100}\)

Answer:
d. \(\frac{18}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{1 X 10}{10 X 10}\) + \(\frac{8}{100}\) = \(\frac{10}{100}\) + \(\frac{8}{100}\) = \(\frac{18}{100}\)

Question 5.
Sam counted out loud by 6s. Jorge counted out loud by 8s. What are the first three numbers both students said?
Options:
a. 8, 16, 24
b. 14, 28, 42
c. 24, 48, 72
d. 48, 96, 144

Answer:
c. 24, 48, 72

Explanation:
Sam counted out loud by 6s = 6, 12, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 48, 54, 60, 66, 72.
Jorge counted out loud by 8s = 8, 16, 24, 32, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80.
Both students said the first three numbers are 24, 48, 72.

Question 6.
A basketball team averaged 105 points per game. How many points did the team score in 6 games?
Options:
a. 605 points
b. 630 points
c. 900 points
d. 6,030 points

Answer:
b. 630 points

Explanation:
A basketball team averaged 105 points per game.
They score in 6 games = 6 x 105 = 630 points.

Page No. 563

Question 1.
Draw and label \(\overline{Q R} \| \overline{S T}\).
Think: Parallel lines never intersect. Parallel line segments are parts of parallel lines.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 563
\(\overline{Q R} \| \overline{S T}\)

Explanation:
Parallel lines never intersect. Parallel line segments are parts of parallel lines.

Use the figure for 2 and 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 24

Question 2.
Name two line segments that appear to be parallel.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Line Segment CB and Line Segment DF.

Explanation:
Line Segment CB and Line Segment DF are parallel lines. The both lines never intersect and are always the same distance apart.

Question 3.
Name two line segments that appear to be perpendicular.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Line Segment CB and Line Segment BF are perpendicular lines.

Explanation:
Line Segment CB and Line Segment DF are perpendicular lines. Both lines intersect to form four right angles.

Use the figure for 4–5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 25

Question 4.
Name a pair of lines that are perpendicular.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
FJ and HG are perpendicular lines.

Explanation:
FJ and HG lines intersect each other and form four right angles.

Go Math Workbook Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Two Dimensional Figures Question 5.
Name a pair of lines that appear to be parallel.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
DC and FJ are parallel lines.

Explanation:
DC and FJ are never intersected and are always the same distance apart.

Question 6.
\(\overline{R S} \| \overline{T U}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 3 559
\(\overline{R S} \| \overline{T U}\)

Explanation:
Parallel lines never intersect. Parallel line segments are parts of parallel lines.

Question 7.
\(\overrightarrow{K L} \text { and } \overrightarrow{K M}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 4 559

Explanation:
KL and KM are two rays and start at the same point K.

Question 8.
\(\overline{C D} \perp \overline{D E}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 5 559
\(\overline{C D} \perp \overline{D E}\)

Explanation:
\(\overline{C D} \perp \overline{D E}\) are two lines. They are intersect each other and form four right angles.

Question 9.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ JK } \) ⊥ \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ LM } \)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 5 559
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ JK } \) ⊥ \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ LM } \)

Explanation:
JK and LM are two lines and intersected each other to form right angles.

Question 10.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ ST } \) intersecting \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ UV } \) at point X
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 7 559

Explanation:
ST and UV are two lines intersecting at point X.

Question 11.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) || \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ FG } \)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 8 559
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) || \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ FG } \)

Explanation:
Parallel lines never intersect. Parallel line segments are parts of parallel lines.

Use the figure for 12–13.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 26

Question 12.
Dan says that \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ HL } \) is parallel to \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ IM } \). Is Dan correct? Explain.
_____

Answer:
No; HL and IM are not parallel lines. Parallel lines are always the same distance apart. But from the given image, the H and I may intersect if the line is extended.

Question 13.
Name two intersecting line segments that are not perpendicular.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
JM and KG are two intersecting line segments and also not perpendicular.

Page No. 564

Use the house plan at the right for 14–16.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 27

Question 14.
What geometric term describes a corner of the living room?
_________

Answer:
The corner of the living room is a vertex. Corners of any shape are vertexes.

Question 15.
Name three parts of the plan that show line segments.
_________

Answer:
Kitchen, Living Room, and Master Bedroom.

Question 16.
Name a pair of line segments that appear to be parallel
_________

Answer:
Two sidelines of Living Room are parallel.
Two sidelines of Master Bedroom are parallel.

Use the map at the right for 17–19.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 28

Question 17.
Name a street that appears to be parallel to S 17th Street.
_________

Answer:
S 18th Street

Explanation:
S 18th Street is parallel to S 17th Street. They never meet each other and are always the same distance apart.

Question 18.
Use Diagrams Name a street that appears to be parallel to Vernon Street.
_________

Answer:
Perry Street

Explanation:
Perry Street is parallel to Vernon Street. They never meet each other and are always the same distance apart.

Question 19.
Name a street that appears to be perpendicular to S 19th Street.
_________

Answer:
Austin Street

Explanation:
Austin Street is perpendicular to S 19th Street. They intersect with each other and form four right angles.

Question 20.
Choose the labels to make a true statement.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 29
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 30
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Line AB is perpendicular to Line EF.

Common Core – New – Page No. 565

Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines

Use the figure for 1–3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 31

Question 1.
Name a pair of lines that appear to be perpendicular.
Think: Perpendicular lines form right angles.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \) appear to form right angles.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \)

Answer:
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \)

Explanation:
Perpendicular lines form right angles.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \) appear to form right angles.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \)

Question 2.
Name a pair of lines that appear to be parallel.
_____ and _____

Answer:
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ CD} \)

Explanation:
Parallel lines never interest each other. \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ CD} \) are parallel lines.

Question 3.
Name another pair of lines that appear to be perpendicular.
_____ and _____

Answer:
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ CD } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \)

Explanation:
Perpendicular lines form right angles.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ CD } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \) appear to form right angles.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ CD } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ EF } \)

Draw and label the figure described.

Question 4.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ MN } \) and \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ PQ } \) intersecting at point R

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 565

Explanation:
MN and PQ are two lines and interesting at point R.

Question 5.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ WX } \) || \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ YZ } \)

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 565

Explanation:
WX and YZ are parallel lines and they never intersect with each other.

Question 6.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ FH } \) ⊥ \(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ JK } \)

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 3 565

Explanation:
FH and JK are two lines that intersect each other to form four right angles.

Problem Solving

Use the street map for 7–8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 32

Question 7.
Name two streets that intersect but do not appear to be perpendicular.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Maple and Oak or Oak and Birch

Explanation:
Maple and Oak or Oak and Birch; They intersect with each other and not perpendicular.

Question 8.
Name two streets that appear to be parallel to each other.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Maple and Birch

Explanation:
Maple and Birch are streets and not intersect with each other. They appear to be parallel to each other.

Common Core – New – Page No. 566

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Which capital letter appears to have perpendicular line segments?
Options:
a. N
b. O
c. T
d. V

Answer:
c. T

Explanation:
T has two lines and is interesting to form four right angles.

Question 2.
In the figure, which pair of line segments appear to be parallel?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 33
Options:
a. \(\overline{F G} \text { and } \overline{G H}\)
b. \(\overline{F J} \text { and } \overline{G H}\)
c. \(\overline{F G} \text { and } \overline{J H}\)
d. \(\overline{J H} \text { and } \overline{F J}\)

Answer:
c. \(\overline{F G} \text { and } \overline{J H}\)

Explanation:
\(\overline{F G} \text { and } \overline{J H}\) are parallel lines that never intersect

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Nolan drew a right triangle. How many acute angles did he draw?
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

Answer:
c. 2

Explanation:
A triangle with one right angle will have two acute angles.

Question 4.
Mike drank more than half the juice in his glass. What fraction of the juice could Mike have drunk?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{3}\)
b. \(\frac{2}{5}\)
c. \(\frac{3}{6}\)
d. \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Answer:
d. \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Explanation:
Mike drank more than half the juice in his glass. He drunk \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the juice.

Question 5.
A school principal ordered 1,000 pencils. He gave an equal number to each of 7 teachers until he had given out as many as possible. How many pencils were left?
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 142

Answer:
c. 6

Explanation:
A school principal ordered 1,000 pencils. He gave an equal number to each of 7 teachers until he had given out as many as possible. He shared 142 pencils for each of 7 teachers. So, 142 X 7 = 994. The remaining pencils are 6.

Question 6.
A carton of juice contains 64 ounces. Ms. Wilson bought 6 cartons of juice. How many ounces of juice did she buy?
Options:
a. 364 ounces
b. 370 ounces
c. 384 ounces
d. 402 ounces

Answer:
c. 384 ounces

Explanation:
A carton of juice contains 64 ounces. Ms. Wilson bought 6 cartons of juice. 64 X 6 = 384 ounces juice she can buy.

Page No. 569

Question 1.
Tell whether the quadrilateral is also a trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 34
Think:
____ pairs of parallel sides
____ sides of equal length
____ right angles
Quadrilateral ABCD is also a __________
__________

Answer:
2 pairs of parallel sides
4 sides of equal length
0 right angles.
Quadrilateral ABCD is also a Rhombus

Explanation:
A Rhombus is a quadrilateral that has 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal lengths.

Classify each figure in as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 35
__________

Answer:
Quadrilateral

Explanation:
0 pairs of parallel sides
0 sides of equal length
0 right angles.
The given image is quadrilateral.
The quadrilateral doesn’t have a name because it has 0 pairs of parallel sides, 0 sides of equal length, and 0 right angles.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 36
_________
_________
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral, Rectangle, and Parallelogram

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
2 pairs of sides of equal length
4 right angles.
Given quadrilateral is a Rectangle and Parallelogram.
A Rectangle is a quadrilateral that has 2 pairs of parallel sides 2 pairs of sides of equal lengths, and 4 right angles.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Pdf Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 37
_________
_________
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram, and Rhombus

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
4 sides of equal length
0 right angles.
Given quadrilateral is Rhombus and Parallelogram.
A Rhombus is a quadrilateral that has 2 pairs of parallel sides 4 sides of equal lengths, and 0 right angles.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 38
_________
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral and Parallelogram

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
2 pairs of sides of equal length
0 right angles.
Given quadrilateral is Parallelogram.
A Parallelogram is a quadrilateral that has 2 pairs of parallel sides 2 pairs of sides of equal lengths, and 0 right angles.

Lesson 10.3 Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines Answer Key Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 39
_________
_________
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral and Square

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
4 sides of equal length
4 right angles.
Given quadrilateral is Square.
A Square is a quadrilateral that has 2 pairs of parallel sides 4 sides of equal lengths, and 4 right angles.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 40
_________
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral and Trapezoid

Explanation:
1 pair of parallel sides
0 sides of equal length
0 right angles.
Given quadrilateral is Trapezoid.
A Square is a quadrilateral that has 1 pair of parallel sides 0 sides of equal lengths, and 0 right angles.

Page No. 570

Question 8.
Explain how a rhombus and a square are alike, and how they are different.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
The rhombus and square have 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal length. But the rhombus has 0 right angles and the square has 4 right angles.

Question 9.
Classify the figure. Select all that apply.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 41
Options:
a. quadrilateral
b. trapezoid
c. parallelogram
d. rectangle
e. rhombus
f. square

Answer:
a. quadrilateral
b. trapezoid
c. parallelogram

Explanation:
A Parallelogram is a quadrilateral that has 2 pairs of parallel sides and 2 pairs of sides of equal lengths, and 0 right angles.

The Louvre Museum is located in Paris, France. Architect I. M. Pei designed the glass and metal structure at the main entrance of the museum. This structure is called the Louvre Pyramid. Below is a diagram of part of the entrance to the Louvre Pyramid.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 42
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 43

Question 10.
Describe the quadrilaterals you see in the diagram.
_________
_________

Answer:
Trapezoid and Rhombus

Explanation:
There are 2 quadrilaterals available in the given image. One is Trapezoid with 1 pair of parallel sides. Another one is Rhombus is with 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal lengths, and 0 right angles.

Question 11.
How many triangles do you see in the diagram? Explain.
______ triangles

Answer:
11 triangles

Explanation:
The given image has 11 triangles

Common Core – New – Page No. 571

Classify Quadrilaterals

Classify each figure as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 44
Think: 2 pairs of parallel sides
4 sides of equal length
0 right angles
quadrilateral, parallelogram, rhombus

Answer:
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram, and rhombus.

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
4 sides of equal length
0 right angles
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram, and rhombus.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 45
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram, Rectangle

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
2 pairs of sides of equal length
4 right angles
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram, Rectangle

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 46
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Explanation:
1 pair of parallel sides
2 sides of equal length
0 right angles
Quadrilateral, Trapezoid

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 47
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral

Explanation:
0 pair of parallel sides
0 sides of equal length
0 right angles
Quadrilateral

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 48
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram, and rhombus

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
4 sides of equal length
0 right angles
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram, and rhombus

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 49 img 49
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Explanation:
1 pair of parallel sides
0 sides of equal length
2 right angles
Quadrilateral, Trapezoid

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 50 img 50
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides
2 pairs of sides of equal length
0 right angles
Quadrilateral, Parallelogram

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Alan drew a polygon with four sides and four angles. All four sides are equal. None of the angles are right angles. What figure did Alan draw
_________

Answer:
Quadrilateral or rhombus

Explanation:
Alan drew a polygon with four sides and four angles. All four sides are equal. None of the angles are right angles. Alan drew Quadrilateral or rhombus

Question 9.
Teresa drew a quadrilateral with 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 right angles. What quadrilateral could she have drawn?
_________

Answer:
square or rectangle

Explanation:
2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 right angles. she could draw a square or rectangle.

Common Core – New – Page No. 572

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Joey is asked to name a quadrilateral that is also a rhombus. What should be his answer?
Options:
a. square
b. rectangle
c. parallelogram
d. trapezoid

Answer:
a. square

Explanation:
The quadrilateral square is also called a rhombus. Both square and rhombus have 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal length.

Question 2.
Which quadrilateral has exactly one pair of parallel sides?
Options:
a. square
b. rhombus
c. parallelogram
d. trapezoid

Answer:
d. trapezoid

Explanation:
A trapezoid has exactly one pair of parallel sides.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Terrence has 24 eggs to divide into equal groups. What are all the possible numbers of eggs that Terence could put in each group?
Options:
a. 1, 2, 3, 4
b. 2, 4, 6, 8, 12
c. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24
d. 24, 48, 72, 96

Answer:
c. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24

Explanation:
Terrence has 24 eggs to divide into equal groups. Terence could put in each group in 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 ways.

Question 4.
In a line of students, Jenna is number 8. The teacher says that a rule for a number pattern is add 4. The first student in line says the first term, 7. What number
should Jenna say?
Options:
a. 31
b. 35
c. 39
d. 43

Answer:
b. 35

Explanation:
In a line of students, Jenna is number 8. The teacher says that a rule for a number pattern is add 4. The first student in line says the first term, 7.
7 + 4 = 11
11 + 4 = 15
15 + 4 = 19
19 + 4 = 23
23 + 4 = 27
27 + 4 = 31
31 + 4 = 35.
Jenna says 35.

Question 5.
Lou eats \(\frac{6}{8}\) of a pizza. What fraction of the pizza is left over?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{8}\)
b. \(\frac{1}{4}\)
c. \(\frac{1}{2}\)
d. \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Answer:
b. \(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
Lou eats \(\frac{6}{8}\) of a pizza. So, 6 parts of pizza is finished and remaining 2 parts of pizza is remained. So, the left over pizza is \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 6.
Which capital letter appears to have parallel lines?
Options:
a. D
b. L
c. N
d. T

Answer:
c. N

Explanation:
N has two parallel lines and never intersect each other.

Page No. 573

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 51

Question 1.
A _______ is part of a line between two endpoints.
_________

Answer:
line segment

Question 2.
A _______ forms a square corner.
_________

Answer:
Right angle

Question 3.
An _______ is greater than a right angle and less than a straight angle.
_________

Answer:
Obtuse angle

Question 4.
The two-dimensional figure that has one endpoint is a ________.
_________

Answer:
ray

Question 5.
An angle that forms a line is called a _______.
_________

Answer:
straight line

Question 6.
On the grid below, draw a polygon that has 2 pairs of parallel sides, 2 pairs of sides equal in length, and 2 acute and 2 obtuse angles. Tell all the possible names for the figure.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 52
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 573
Parallelogram

Explanation:
The possible polygon that has 2 pairs of parallel sides, 2 pairs of sides equal in length, and 2 acute and 2 obtuse angles is Parallelogram.

Draw the figure.

Question 7.
parallel lines
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 563

Explanation:
QR and ST are two parallel lines. they never intersect each other.

Question 8.
obtuse ∠ABC
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 16

Explanation:
From triangle, ABC, Angle A, and Angle C are both acute with less than a right angle. Angle B is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle.

Question 9.
intersecting lines that are not perpendicular
Type below:
_________

Answer:

grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 7 559

Explanation:
ST and UV are two lines intersecting at point X.

Question 10.
acute ∠RST
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 575

Page No. 574

Question 11.
Which triangle has one right angle?
_________

Answer:
A right triangle has one right angle.

Question 12.
Which figure has 2 pairs of parallel sides, 2 pairs of sides of equal length, and 4 right angles?
_________

Answer:
A Rectangle has 2 pairs of parallel sides, 2 pairs of sides of equal length, and 4 right angles.

Question 13.
Which quadrilateral can have 2 pairs of parallel sides, all sides with equal length, and no right angles?
_________

Answer:
Rhombus can have 2 pairs of parallel sides, all sides with equal length, and no right angles.

Question 14.
What is the correct name of the figure shown?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 53
_________

Answer:
Ray

Explanation:
EF is a ray that has one endpoint and continues without an end in one direction.

Question 15.
Describe the angles of an obtuse triangle.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
An obtuse triangle (or obtuse-angled triangle) is a triangle with one obtuse angle (greater than 90°) and two acute angles.

Page No. 577

Tell whether the parts on each side of the line match. Is the line a line of symmetry? Write yes or no.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 54
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 55
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 56
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 57
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Tell if the blue line appears to be a line of symmetry. Write yes or no.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 58
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 59
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 60
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 61
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Tell if the blue line appears to be a line of symmetry. Write yes or no.

Question 9.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 62
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Question 10.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 63
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 11.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 64
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Question 12.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 65
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 13.
Which best describes the symmetry in the letter I?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 66
Type below:
________

Answer:
The two parts of the folded I match exactly. The fold line is a line of symmetry.

Explanation:
Take the Horizontal line in the middle of the Letter I. Cut out the tracing. Fold the tracing over a horizontal line. The two parts of the folded I match exactly. The fold line is a line of symmetry.

Page No. 578

Question 14.
Which shape has a correctly drawn line of symmetry?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 67
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 68
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 69
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 70
a. What do you need to find?
Type below:
________

Answer:
Find the shape that has an exact line of symmetry.

Question 14.
b. How can you tell if the line of symmetry is correct?
Type below:
________

Answer:
If the two parts of the folded match exactly, then the line is a line of symmetry.

Question 14.
c. Tell how you solved the problem.
Type below:
________

Answer:
From fig 1 to 4, the fig 2 is has a line of symmetry that can exactly separate the two parts equally.

Question 14.
d. Circle the correct shape above.
Type below:
________

Answer:
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 68

Question 15.
Reason Abstractly Draw a line of symmetry in the figure shown.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 71

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 578

Question 16.
Evie’s birthday is on the 18th of May. Since May is the 5th month, Evie wrote the date as shown.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 72
Evie says all the numbers she wrote have line symmetry. Is she correct? Explain.

Answer:
No; The number 5 doesn’t have a line of symmetry. So, Evie explanation is wrong.

Common Core – New – Page No. 579

Line Symmetry

Tell if the dashed line appears to be a line of symmetry. Write yes or no.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 73
yes

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 74
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 75
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 76
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Go Math Geometry Book Answers Lesson 10.5 Classify Quadrilaterals Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 77
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 78
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 79
____

Answer:
No;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are not with the same size and shape.

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 80
____

Answer:
Yes;

Explanation:
The line of symmetry divides a shape into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Complete the design by reflecting over the line of symmetry.

Question 9.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 81

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 4 578

Question 10.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 82

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 6 578

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Kara uses the pattern below to make paper dolls. The dashed line represents a line of symmetry. A complete doll includes the reflection of the pattern over the line of symmetry. Complete the design to show what one of Kara’s paper dolls looks like.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 83

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 7 578

Common Core – New – Page No. 580

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Which best describes the line of symmetry in the letter D?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 84
Options:
a. horizontal
b. vertical
c. diagonal
d. half turn

Answer:
a. horizontal

Explanation:
The horizontal line of symmetry in the letter D can exactly separate two parts equally.

Question 2.
Which shape has a correctly drawn line of symmetry?
Options:
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 85
b. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 86
c. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 87
d. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 88

Answer:
b. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 86

Explanation:
Image b has the line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
The class has 360 unit cubes in a bag. Johnnie divides the unit cubes equally among 8 groups. How many unit cubes will each group get?
Options:
a. 40
b. 44
c. 45
d. 48

Answer:
c. 45

Explanation:
The class has 360 unit cubes in a bag. Johnnie divides the unit cubes equally among 8 groups. 360/8= 45.

Question 4.
There are 5,280 feet in one mile. How many feet are there in 6 miles?
Options:
a. 30,680
b. 31,260
c. 31,608
d. 31,680

Answer:
d. 31,680

Explanation:
There are 5,280 feet in one mile. So, for 6 miles = 6 x 5, 280 = 31,680.

Question 5.
Sue has 4 pieces of wood. The lengths of her pieces of wood are \(\frac{1}{3}\) foot, \(\frac{2}{5}\) foot, \(\frac{3}{10}\) foot, and \(\frac{1}{4}\) foot. Which piece of wood is the shortest?
Options:
a. the \(\frac{1}{3}\) foot piece
b. the \(\frac{2}{5}\) foot piece
c. the \(\frac{3}{10}\) foot piece
d. the \(\frac{1}{4}\) foot piece

Answer:
d. the \(\frac{1}{4}\) foot piece

Explanation:
The lengths of \(\frac{1}{4}\) foot piece is less compared to other lengths.

Question 6.
Alice has \(\frac{1}{5}\) as many miniature cars as Sylvester has. Sylvester has 35 miniature cars. How many miniature cars does Alice have?
Options:
a. 7
b. 9
c. 40
d. 175

Answer:
a. 7

Explanation:
Alice has \(\frac{1}{5}\) as many miniature cars as Sylvester has. Sylvester has 35 miniature cars. Alice have \(\frac{1}{5}\) X 35 = 7 miniature cars.

Page No. 583

Question 1.
The shape at the right has line symmetry. Draw the 2 lines of symmetry.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 89
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 583

Tell whether the shape appears to have zero lines, 1 line, or more than 1 line of symmetry. Write zero, 1, or more than 1.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 90
_________

Answer:
more than 1

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 583
There is more than 1 line of symmetries that separates two parts equally.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 91
_________

Answer:
more than 1

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 3 583
There is more than 1 lines of symmetries that separates two parts equally.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 92
_________

Answer:
1 line

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 4 583
There is 1 line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry Lesson 10.6 Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 93
_________

Answer:
zero lines

Explanation:
There is no line of symmetries that separates two parts equally.

Tell whether the shape appears to have zero lines, 1 line, or more than 1 line of symmetry. Write zero, 1, or more than 1.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 94
_________

Answer:
more than 1

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 6 583
There is more than 1 line of symmetries that separates two parts equally.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 95
_________

Answer:
zero lines

Explanation:
There is no line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 96
_________

Answer:
zero lines

Explanation:
There is no line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Question 9.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 97
_________

Answer:
1 line

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 8 583
There is 1 line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Practice: Copy and Solve Does the design have line symmetry?
Write yes or no. If your answer is yes, draw all lines of symmetry.

Question 10.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 98
____

Answer:
Yes;
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 8 583

Question 11.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 99
_____

Answer:
No;

Question 12.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 100
_____

Answer:
Yes;
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 9 578

Question 13.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 101
_____

Answer:
No;

Question 14.
Draw a figure that has 5 sides and exactly 1 line of symmetry.
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Explanation:
the above 5 sides shape has only 1 line symmetry

Page No. 584

Use the chart for 15–17.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 102

Question 15.
Which letters appear to have only 1 line of symmetry?
Type below:
_________

Answer:
A, B, C, D, E, T, U, V, W

Explanation:
The letters A, B, C, D, E, T, U, V, W have only 1 line of symmetry.

Question 16.
Which letters appear to have zero lines of symmetry?
Type below:
_________

Answer:
J, N, S

Explanation:
The letters J, N, S have only zero lines of symmetry.

Question 17.
The letter C has horizontal symmetry. The letter A has vertical symmetry. Which letters appear to have both horizontal and vertical symmetry?
Type below:
_________

Answer:
H and I

Explanation:
The letters H and I have both horizontal and vertical symmetry.

Question 18.
Verify the Reasoning of Others Jeff says that the shape has only 2 lines of symmetry.
Does his statement make sense? Explain.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 103
Type below:
_________

Answer:
No; Jeff’s explanation is wrong. Because the given shape has only 2 lines of symmetry.

Question 19.
Match each figure with the correct number of lines of symmetry it has.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 104
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 12 583

Common Core – New – Page No. 585

Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry

Tell whether the shape appears to have zero lines, 1 line, or more than 1 line of symmetry. Write zero, 1, or more than 1.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 105
1

Answer:
more than 1

Explanation:
There is more than 1 line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 106
________

Answer:
more than 1

Explanation:
There is more than 1 line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 107
________

Answer:
Zero

Explanation:
There are 0 lines of symmetries.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 108
________

Answer:
more than 1

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 585
There is more than 1 line of symmetry that separates two parts equally.

Does the design have line symmetry? Write yes or no.
If your answer is yes, draw all lines of symmetry.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 109
_____

Answer:
Yes;
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 3 585

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 110
_____

Answer:
Yes;
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 5 585

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 111
_____

Answer:
No;

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 112
______

Answer:
Yes;
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 6 585

Draw a shape for the statement. Draw the line or lines of symmetry.

Question 9.
zero lines of symmetry
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 113

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 7 585

Question 10.
1 line of symmetry
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 114

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 9 585

Question 11.
2 lines of symmetry
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 115

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 10 585

Problem Solving

Use the chart for 12–13.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 116

Question 12.
Which number or numbers appear to have only 1 line of symmetry?
_____

Answer:
3

Explanation:
The number 3 has only 1 line of symmetry.

Question 13.
Which number or numbers appear to have 2 lines of symmetry?
_____

Answer:
0 and 8

Explanation:
The numbers 0 and 8 appear to have 2 lines of symmetry.

Common Core – New – Page No. 586

Lesson Check

Question 1.
How many lines of symmetry does this shape appear to have?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 117
Options:
a. 0
b. 2
c. 6
d. 12

Answer:
c. 6

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 586
The given shape has 6 lines of symmetries.

Question 2.
Which of the following shapes appears to have exactly 1 line of symmetry?
Options:
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 118
b.Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 119
c. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 120
d. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 121

Answer:
d. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 121

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 586
The trapezoid has exactly 1 line of symmetry.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Richard practiced each of 3 piano solos for \(\frac{5}{12}\) hour. How long did he practice in all?
Options:
a. \(\frac{2}{3}\) hours
b. 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) hours
c. 1 \(\frac{1}{3}\) hours
d. 1 \(\frac{5}{12}\) hours

Answer:
b. 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) hours

Explanation:
Richard practiced each of 3 piano solos for \(\frac{5}{12}\) hour. \(\frac{5}{12}\) hour = 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) hours hours.

Question 4.
Which of the following decimals is equivalent to three and ten hundredths?
Options:
a. 0.30
b. 0.31
c. 3.01
d. 3.1

Answer:
d. 3.1

Explanation:
three and ten hundredths = 310 hundredths = 3.1

Go Math 4th Grade Chapter 10 Review Test Answer Key Question 5.
Lynne used \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup of flour and \(\frac{1}{3}\) cup of sugar in a recipe. Which number below is a common denominator for \(\frac{3}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\)?
Options:
a. 8
b. 12
c. 16
d. 24

Answer:
d. 24

Explanation:
Lynne used \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup of flour and \(\frac{1}{3}\) cup of sugar in a recipe. To find the common denominator for \(\frac{3}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\), multiply 8 X3 and 3 X 8 = 24.

Question 6.
Kevin draws a figure that has four sides. All sides have the same length. His figure has no right angles. What figure does Kevin draw?
Options:
a. square
b. trapezoid
c. rhombus
d. rectangle

Answer:
c. rhombus

Explanation:

Page No. 589

Question 1.
Marisol is making a pattern with blocks. What might the missing shape be?
First, look at the blocks.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 122
Next, describe the pattern.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
The first image 1 has three line segments. The next shape will have four line segments.

Question 1.
Finally, draw the missing shape.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 123
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 586

Question 2.
Use the shapes to write a number pattern. Then describe the pattern in the numbers.

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 3 586
Shape 1: Triangle
Shape 2: Square
Shape 3: Pentagon
Shape 4: Hexagon
Shape 5: Heptagon

Question 3.
What if the pattern continued? Write an expression to describe the number of sides the sixth shape has in Marisol’s pattern.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
If the pattern continued, then the next shape will have one more extra line segment to it. The sixth shape will become the octagon.
Shape 6: Octagon

Question 4.
Sahil made a pattern using circles. The first nine circles are shown. Describe the pattern. If Sahil continues the pattern, what might the next three circles be?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 124
Type below:
_________

Answer:
The pattern is repeated for every three circles. One big circle followed by two small circles.
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 6 586

Page No. 590

Use the toy quilt designs for 5–6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 125

Question 5.
Lu is making a quilt that is 20 squares wide and has 24 rows. The border of the quilt is made by using each toy design equally as often. Each square can hold one design. How many of each design does she use for the border?
______ times

Answer:
The border will have 20 squares two times, and 24 squares two times as well, that is the perimeter or the border, because a quilt has 4 sides:
20 X 2 + 24 X 2 = 40 + 48 = 88
So, the border will have 88 squares in total. So if the border can have only one design, Lu can use any toy design 88 times if she wants the border to have the same toy design in it.

Question 6.
Communicate Starting in the first square of her quilt, Lu lined up her toy designs in this order: plane, car, fire truck, helicopter, crane, and wagon. Using this pattern unit, which design will Lu place in the fifteenth square? Explain how you found your answer.
_________

Answer:
The answer is fire truck. As the pattern repeats, the fifteenth square will fire truck.

Question 7.
Missy uses 1 hexagonal, 2 rectangular, and 4 triangular pieces of fabric to make 1 bug design for a quilt. If she uses 70 pieces in all to make bug designs, how many of each shape does she use?
Hexagonal: _________ shapes
Rectangular: _________ shapes
Triangular: _________ shapes

Answer:
Hexagonal: 10 shapes
Rectangular: 10 shapes
Triangular: 10 shapes
(1 x 10) + (2 x 10) + (4 x 10) = 10 + 20 + 40 = 70 pieces in all.

Question 8.
Norris drew the pattern shown.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 126
Label the circles to show the colors in the fourth figure of the pattern.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 591

Common Core – New – Page No. 591

Problem Solving Shape Patterns

Solve each Problem.

Question 1.
Marta is using this pattern to decorate a picture frame. Describe the pattern. Draw what might be the next three figures in the pattern.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 127
Possible answer: the pattern repeats: one trangle followed by two squares.

Answer:
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 127
The pattern repeats one triangle followed by two squares.

Question 2.
Describe the pattern. Draw what might be the next three figures in the pattern. How many circles are in the sixth figure in the pattern?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 128
_____ circles

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 591
Add one more column with 1 more circle than in the previous column; 21.

Question 3.
Larry stencils this pattern to make a border at the top of his bedroom walls. Describe the pattern. Draw what might be the missing figure in the pattern.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 129

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 591
2 triangles placed side to side followed by 2 sets of 2 triangles placed vertex to vertex

Common Core – New – Page No. 592

Lesson Check

Question 1.
What might be the next three figures in this pattern?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 130
Options:
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 131
b. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 132
c. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 133
d. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 134

Answer:
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 131

Explanation:
the pattern has odd numbers of up arrows then even number of down arrows. So, the next three figures are Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 131.

Question 2.
Which might be the missing figure in the following pattern?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 135
Options:
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 136
b. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 137
c. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 138
d. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 139

Answer:
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Common Core - New img 136

Explanation:
From the pattern, the missing image will have vertical rectangle with the circle and X mark in it.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Chad has two pieces of wood. One piece is \(\frac{7}{12}\) foot long. The second piece is \(\frac{5}{12}\) foot longer than the first piece. How long is the second piece?
Options:
a. \(\frac{2}{12}\) foot
b. \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot
c. \(\frac{12}{18}\) foot
d. 1 foot

Answer:
d. 1 foot

Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{12}\) + \(\frac{5}{12}\) = \(\frac{12}{12}\) = 1 foot.

Question 4.
Olivia finished a race in 40.64 seconds. Patty finished the race in 40.39 seconds. Miguel finished the race in 41.44 seconds. Chad finished the race in 40.46 seconds. Who finished the race in the least time?
Options:
a. Olivia
b. Patty
c. Miguel
d. Chad

Answer:
b. Patty

Explanation:
Patty finished the race in 40.39 seconds that is the least time compared to others.

Question 5.
Justin bought 6 ribbons for an art project. Each ribbon is \(\frac{1}{4}\) yard long. How many yards of ribbon did Justin buy?
Options:
a. \(\frac{2}{3}\) yard
b. 1 \(\frac{1}{4}\) yards
c. 1 \(\frac{1}{2}\) yards
d. 1 \(\frac{3}{4}\) yards

Answer:
c. 1 \(\frac{1}{2}\) yards

Explanation:
Justin bought 6 ribbons for an art project. Each ribbon is \(\frac{1}{4}\) yard long. So, 6 X \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{2}\) = 1 \(\frac{1}{2}\) yards.

Question 6.
Kyle and Andrea were asked to make a list of prime numbers.
Kyle: 1, 3, 7, 19, 23
Andrea: 2, 3, 5, 7, 11
Whose list is correct?
Options:
a. Only Kyle’s list
b. Only Andrea’s list
c. Both lists are correct.
d. Neither list is correct.

Answer:
b. Only Andrea’s list

Explanation:
1 is not a prime number. So, the answer is Only Andrea’s list is correct.

Page No. 593

Question 1.
Gavin is designing a kite. He sketched a picture of the kite.
How many right angles does the kite appear to have?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 140
_____ right angles

Answer:
0 right angles

Explanation:
There is no right angles in the given shape.

Question 2.
Write the letter of the triangle under its correct classification.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 141
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 142

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 593

Explanation:
C and F are Acute angles with less than right angles.
B and D are Obtuse Angles with more than right angles.
A and E are Right Angles.

Question 3.
Select the angles that identify an obtuse triangle. Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. acute, acute, acute
b. acute, acute, obtuse
c. right, acute, acute
d. obtuse, right, acute

Answer:
b. acute, acute, obtuse

Explanation:
An obtuse triangle will have one obtuse angle and two acute angles.

Page No. 594

Question 4.
Write the word that describes the part of Figure A written below.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 143
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 144
\(\overline{E B}\) _________
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) _________
\(\overrightarrow{G A}\) _________
∠EBG _________
∠CGB _________

Answer:
\(\overline{E B}\) line segment.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) Line.
\(\overrightarrow{G A}\) Ray.
∠EBG right angle.
∠CGB acute angle.

Explanation:
\(\overline{E B}\) is a line segment that has two endpoints connected to form a line.
\(\overset { \longleftrightarrow }{ AB } \) is a Line that continues without an end in both directions.
\(\overrightarrow{G A}\) is a Ray that has one endpoint and continues without an end in one direction.
∠EBG right angle.
∠CGB is an acute angle with less than the right angle.

Question 5.
What term best describes the figure shown below?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 145

Answer:
perpendicular lines

Explanation:
The lines are forming four right angles they form squares. So, the both lines are perpendicular lines.

Question 6.
Naomi leaves for her trip to Los Angeles on the 12th day of August. Since August is the 8th month, Naomi wrote the date as shown.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 146
Naomi says all the numbers she wrote have line symmetry. Is she correct? Explain your thinking.
_______

Answer:
Naomi is incorrect. The number 2 does not have a line of symmetry because if it were cut out, there would be no way to fold it in half so that the two parts matched exactly.

Page No. 595

Question 7.
Max made a pennant that looks like a triangle. How can you classify the triangle based upon its angles?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 147
The triangle is a(n) ____________ triangle.

Answer:
The triangle is an acute triangle.

Explanation:
The triangle is an acute triangle.  because it has angles with less than right angles.

Question 8.
Choose the labels to make a true statement.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 148
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 149
_____ is parallel to ______

Answer:
Line AB is parallel to line CD.

Explanation:
From the given image, Line AB is parallel to line CD.

Question 9.
Classify the figure. Select all that apply.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 150
Options:
a. quadrilateral
b. trapezoid
c. parallelogram
d. rectangle
e. rhombus
f. square

Answer:
a. quadrilateral
b. trapezoid
c. parallelogram
d. rectangle

Explanation:
The given image has 2 parallel sides, 2 pairs of sides of length, and four right angles. So, the possible answers are quadrilateral, trapezoid, parallelogram, and rectangle.

Question 10.
Lily designed a deck in her backyard that looks like a quadrilateral that has only 1 pair of parallel sides. How can you classify the figure?
The quadrilateral is a ________

Answer:
The quadrilateral is a trapezoid

Explanation:
Lily designed a deck in her backyard that looks like a quadrilateral that has only 1 pair of parallel sides. So, the answer is a trapezoid.

Page No. 596

Question 11.
Match each figure with the correct number of lines of symmetry it has.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 151

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 595

Explanation:
Image 1: 1 line of symmetry
Image 2: 2 lines of symmetry
Image 3: 0 lines of symmetry
Image 4: More than 2 lines of symmetry.

Question 12.
Barb drew the pattern shown.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 152
Use the square shown to draw the missing pattern. □

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 596

Explanation:
The fourth shape must consist of one extra square box in the top line and bottom line.

Question 13.
Claudia drew the figure below. Draw a line of symmetry on Claudia’s figure.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 153

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 2 596

Explanation:
The image can have one line symmetry.

Question 14.
Write the word or words that best describe this figure.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 154
_________

Answer:
Ray

Explanation:
The ray that has one endpoint and continues without an end in one direction.

Question 15.
How many acute angles does a right triangle have?
A right triangle has ____ acute angles.

Answer:
A right triangle has 2 acute angles.

Page No. 597

Question 16.
Mike drew a figure with opposite sides parallel. Write the pairs of parallel sides. What figure is it?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 155

Answer:
Line DG is parallel to Line FE and Line DE is parallel to Line GF; the figure is a parallelogram.

Question 17.
Circle the letter that does not have line symmetry.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 156

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 4 569

Explanation:
The S does not have line symmetry.

Question 18.
Joseph made a pattern using ovals and rectangles. The first four figures of his pattern are shown. Draw the next figure in the pattern.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 157

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 5 596

Question 19.
Jeremy drew Figure 1 and Louisa drew Figure 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 158
Part A
Jeremy says both figures are rectangles. Do you agree with Jeremy?
Support your answer.
_____

Answer:
Yes; both figures have 2 pairs of parallel sides, opposite sides that are equal in length, and 4 right angles.

Question 19.
Part B
Louisa says both figures are rhombuses. Do you agree with Louisa?
Support your answer.
_____

Answer:
No; figure 2 is a rhombus since it has 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal length. Figure 1 does not have 4 sides of equal length so it cannot be a rhombus.

Page No. 598

Question 20.
Veronica found the number of lines of symmetry for the figure below. How many lines of symmetry does it have?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 159
______ lines of symmetry

Answer:
2 lines of symmetry

Explanation:
the given shape can have 2 lines of symmetry.

Question 21.
Jordan drew the pattern below.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 160
Part A
Describe the pattern.

Answer:
Each figure has 2 more squares than the preceding figure.

Question 21.
Part B
Write a rule using numbers to find the number of squares in any figure in the pattern.

Answer:
multiply the figure number by 2.

Question 21.
Part C
Draw Figure 5.

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 10 Lines, Rays, and Angles image 1 597

Page No. 603

Tell what fraction of the circle the shaded angle represents.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 161
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
Half of the part is shaded out of the circle. So, the answer is 1/2.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 162
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) part of the circle is shaded out of the circle.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 163
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
3 parts of the circle is shaded out of the circle

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 164
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{1}\) = 1

Explanation:
The complete circle is shaded. So, the answer is 1.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 165
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
Half of the part is shaded out of the circle. So, the answer is 1/2.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 166
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{12}\)

Tell whether the angle on the circle shows a \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{2}, \frac{3}{4}\), or 1 full turn clockwise or counterclockwise.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 167
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\); counterclockwise

Explanation:
The image shows the counterclockwise and formed the fraction of \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 168
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\); clockwise

Explanation:
The image shows the clockwise and formed the fraction of \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 9.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 169
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\); clockwise

Explanation:
The image shows the clockwise and formed the fraction of \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 10.
Susan watched the game from 1 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Describe the turn the minute hand made.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 170
Type below:
________

Answer:
The minute hand made a \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Question 11.
Compare the angles in Exercises 1 and 5. Does the position of the angle affect the size of the angle? Explain.
_____

Answer:
No; The size of the angle does not depend on the lengths of its sides.

Page No. 604

Question 12.
Malcolm drew this angle on the circle. Which of the following describes the angle? Mark all that apply.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 171
Options:
a. \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn
b. \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn
c. clockwise
d. counterclockwise

Answer:
a. \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn
d. counterclockwise

Explanation:
The image show the \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn and also the counterclockwise.

Sense or Nonsense?

Question 13.
Whose statement makes sense? Whose statement is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 172
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures img 173
Type below:
__________

Answer:
The girl’s statement makes sense. The boy’s statement makes non-sense. Because from the figure it is clearly shown that the shaded part is \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the circle. There is no particular direction given to measure the shaded part.

Conclusion:

Increase the mathematical proficiency using Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures. Students can solve any type of question if they learn with the HMH Go Math Grade 4 Solution Key. Get success With Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key. We included the expertise professionals’ advice to help the students and make them a better understanding of solving problems. So, must refer to the Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Answer Key and have the best practice for your career. Without any late, open Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Two-Dimensional Figures Solution Key and start your practice now.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 10 Answer Key Pdf Two-Dimensional Figures Read More »

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Answer Key Pdf Represent and Interpret Data

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Answer Key Pdf: Students who are searching for Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data pdf can get them here. Go Math Grade 3 Solution Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data includes all the important lessons which helps to improve your math skills. If you want to get the highest marks in the exam then you must practice HMH Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data. We have covered all the topics in this chapter with brief explanation.

Represent and Interpret Data Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Answer Key Pdf

Before you start solving the problems we request you go through all the topics covered in this chapter. Students who want to become a master in math must work hard from the primary level itself. So, Download Free Pdf Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Represent and Interpret Data. This helps you to improve your skills in math and become and champ in that subject. Test your knowledge by solving the problems Grade 3 Go Math Answer Chapter Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test. The topics covered in this chapter are given below.

Lesson 1: Problem Solving • Organize Data

Lesson 2: Use Picture Graphs

Lesson 3: Make Picture Graphs

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 4: Use Bar Graphs

Lesson 5: Make Bar Graphs

Lesson 6: Solve Problems Using Data

Lesson 7: Use and Make Line Plots

Chapter 2 Review/Test

Organize Data Page No 91

Problem Solving Organize Data

Use the Favorite School Subject tables for 1–4.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Organize Data img 1

Question 1.
The students in two third-grade classes recorded their favorite school subject. The data are in the tally table. How many fewer students chose science than chose social studies as their favorite school subject?
Think: Use the data in the tally table to record the data in the frequency table. Then solve the problem.
social studies: 12 students
science: 5 students
12 – 5 = 7
So, 7 fewer students chose science.

Subject Number
Math ____________
Science 5
Language Arts ____________
Reading ____________
Social Studies 12

Answer:

Subject Number
Math 11
Science 5
Language Arts 7
Reading 9
Social Studies 12

Question 2.
What subject did the least number of students choose?
___________

Answer: Science

Explanation:

We can answer the question by using the above tally table. The table shows the least number of students is 5. Thus the answer is Science.

Question 3.
How many more students chose math than language arts as their favorite subject?
_______ more students

Answer: 4

Explanation:

If we look at the above table, there are 11 students who chose Math and 7 students who chose the language arts

To know the students who chose math than language arts we have to subtract 11 and 7
= 11 – 7
= 4
Thus the students chose math than language arts as their favorite subject are 4

Math Grade 3 Answer Key Lesson 2.1 More Practice/Homework Question 4.
Suppose 3 students changed their vote from math to science. Describe how the frequency table would change.

Type below:
__________

Answer: There would be an equal number of students who chose math and who chose science

Explanation:

If we look at the graph there are 11 students who voted for Math and 5 students who voted for Science
If 3 students changed their vote from math to science then the new graph will be

11- 3= 8
i.e., Actual No. of Science Students + New Students who changed from Math to Science
= 5 + 3
= 8

Organize Data Lesson Check Page No 92

Question 1.
The tally table shows the cards in Kyle’s sports card collection.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Organize Data img 2
How many hockey and football cards does Kyle have combined?
Options:
a. 5
b. 8
c. 12
d. 13

Answer: 13

Explanation:

Given,
Kyle has 5 hockey cards and 8 football cards
To know total no. of hockey and football cards Kyle have combined
We have to add 5 + 8 = 13
Therefore the total no. of cards that Kyle has combined is 13

Spiral Review

Question 2.
There are 472 people in the concert hall. What is 472 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 400
b. 470
c. 500
d. 600

Answer: 500

If the digit to the right is more or greater than 5, then the digit in the rounding place will be increased to 1.
472 is greater than 450
So, 472 rounded to the nearest hundred is 500
So the answer is option c.

Question 3.
Max and Anna played a video game as a team. Max scored 463 points and Anna scored 329 points. How many points did they score in all?
Options:
a. 892
b. 792
c. 782
d. 134

Answer: 792

Explanation:

Given that,
Max scored 463 points and,
Anna scored 329 points
To know the total points they scored
We need to add both Max and Anna points
i.e., 436 + 329 = 792

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Answer Key Pdf Question 4.
Judy has 573 baseball cards in her collection. Todd has 489 baseball cards in his collection. How many fewer cards does Todd have than Judy?
Options:
a. 84
b. 94
c. 116
d. 184

Answer: 84

Explanation:

Given,
Judy has 573 baseball cards in her collection
Todd has 489 baseball cards in his collection
To find how many fewer cards does Todd have than Judy
We have to find the difference between Judy and Todd baseball cards
= 573 – 489 = 84

Question 5.
Ms. Westin drove 542 miles last week and 378 miles this week on business. How many miles in all did she drive on business during the two weeks?
Options:
a. 810 miles
b. 820 miles
c. 910 miles
d. 920 miles

Answer: 920 miles

Explanation:

We observe that Ms. Westin drove 542 miles last week and 378 miles this week on business
Total number of miles in all did she drive on business during the two weeks is?
542 + 378 = 920 miles
Thus the answer to the above question is option d.

Use Picture Graphs Page No 97

Use the Math Test Scores picture graph for 1–7.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use Picture Graph img 3

Question 1.
How many students scored 100? How can you find the answer?

Answer: To find the number of students who scored 100, count each star as 4 students. So, 20 students scored 100.

Question 2.
What does Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use Picture Graph img 4 stand for?
________ students

Answer: It represents 2 students.

Explanation:

The full star stands for 4 students
That means the half star is equal to two stars.

Question 3.
How many students in all scored 100 or 95?
________ students

Answer: 32 Students

Explanation:

No. of students who scored 100 = 5 stars
Each star = 4 students
i.e., 5 × 4 = 20 students
No. of students who scored 95 = 3
Each star = 4 students
That means 3 × 4 = 12
Total No. of students in all scored 100 or 95
12 + 20 = 32
Thus the answer is 32 students

Question 4.
How many more students scored 90 than 85?
________ students

Answer: 10 more students

Explanation:

Students who scored 90 = 3 and a half star = 4 + 4 + 4 + 2
Students who score 85 = 1 star = 4
That means students scored 90 than 85 are
14 – 4 = 10 students

Question 5.
How many students in all took the test?
________ students

Answer: 50 Students

Explanation:

Students who scored 100 (5 stars) = 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 = 20 student
Students who scored 95 (3 stars) = 4 + 4 + 4 = 12 students
Students who scored 90 (3 and a half star) = 4 + 4 + 4 + 2 = 14 students
Students who score 85 (1 star) = 4 students
Total No. of students who took test = 20 + 12 + 14 + 4 = 50 students

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Suppose the students who scored 85 and 90 on the math test take the test again and score 95. How many stars would you have to add to the picture graph next to 95?
Type below:
__________

Answer: 4 Stars and half of a star

Explanation:

Students who scored 90 = 3 and a half star
Students who score 85 = 1 star
That means students scored 90 than 85 = 4 and a half star
Thus 4 and a half star stars would you have to add to the picture graph next to 95

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Lesson 2.2 Answers Question 7.
If 2 more students took the math test and both made a score of 80, what would the picture graph look like?
Type below:
__________

Answer: There would be another row below 85. There would be half of a star next to 80.

Explanation:

There would be 5 lines and the 5th line will contain a half star

Use Picture Graphs Lesson Check Page No 98

Question 1.
Karen asked her friends to name their favorite type of dog.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use Picture Graph img 5
How many people chose poodles?
Options:
a. 10
b. 6
c. 4
d. 3

Answer: 6

Explanation:

If we look at the graph, there are three bones for poodles.
Each bone represents 2 people, which means 3 bones represent 6 people.
2 + 2 + 2 = 6 people chose poodles

Question 2.
Henry made a picture graph to show what toppings people like on their pizza. This is his key.
Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use Picture Graph img 6 = 6 people.
What does Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use Picture Graph img 7 stand for?
Options:
a. 2 people
b. 6 people
c. 9 people
d. 12 people

Answer: 12 people

Explanation:

By seeing the picture graph we can say that
Each pizza = 6 people
Then 2 pizzas = 6 + 6
= 12 people
S, the correct answer is option D

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Estimate the sum.
5 2 3
+ 2 9 5
———
Options:
a. 900
b. 800
c. 700
d. 600

Answer: 800

Explanation:

Sum of 523 and 295
= 818
As 818 is 850 the estimated sum of 523 and 295 is 800

Thus the correct answer is 800

Question 4.
Estimate the difference.
6 1 0
– 1 8 7
——-
Options:
a. 800
b. 600
c. 500
d. 400

Answer: 400

Explanation:

Subtract 610 and 187
We get 413
413 is less than 450 and is nearer to 400
So, the estimated difference of 610 and 187 is 400

Question 5.
What is 871 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 900
b. 880
c. 870
d. 800

Answer: 870

Explanation:

If the digit is less than 5 then the number will be decreased by 1
So, the number 871 rounded to the nearest ten is 870

Question 6.
What is 473 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 400
b. 470
c. 500
d. 570

Answer: 500

Explanation:

473 is greater than 450 so it must be increased
473 rounded to the nearest hundred is 500
So, the correct answer is an option (C)

Make Picture Graphs Page No 103

Ben asked his classmates about their favorite kind of TV show. He recorded their responses in a frequency table. Use the data in the table to make a picture graph.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Make Picture Graph img 8
Follow the steps to make a picture graph.
Step 1 Write the title at the top of the graph.
Step 2 Look at the numbers in the table. Tell how many students each picture represents for the key.
Step 3 Draw the correct number of pictures for each type of show.
Use your picture graph for 1–5.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Make Picture Graph img 9

Question 1.
What title did you give the graph?
Type below:
_________

Answer: Favorite TV Show

Question 2.
What key did you use?
________

Answer: Each ■ = 3 students

Question 3.
How many pictures did you use to represent sports?
_______ pictures

Answer: 2 pictures

Problem Solving

Question 4.
How many pictures would you draw if 12 students chose game shows as their favorite kind of TV show?
________ pictures

Answer: 4 pictures

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 5.
What key would you use if 10 students chose cartoons?
■ = ______ students

Answer: ■ = 2 students

Explanation:

If 10 student chose cartoons, we can use a key that is a factor of 10
■■■■■ = 10
and each ■ = 2 students

Make Picture Graphs Lesson Check Page No 104

Question 1.
Sandy made a picture graph to show the sports her classmates like o play. How many fewer students chose baseball than chose soccer?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Make Picture Graph img 10
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Students chose Soccer = 9 and a half ball
Students chose Baseball = 6 balls
Given each ball = 2 students
So, students chose soccer = 2+2+2+2+2+2+2+2+2+1
=19 students
Students chose baseball = 2+2+2+2+2+2
= 12 students
students chose baseball than chose soccer = 19 – 12
= 7 students

Question 2.
Tommy is making a picture graph to show his friends’ favorite kind of music. He plans to use one musical note to represent 2 people. How many notes will he use to represent that 4 people chose country music?
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

Answer: 2

Explanation:

Given, Tommy is making a picture graph to show his friends’ favorite kind of music
One musical note = 2 people
For 4 people =?
2 + 2 people = 2 musical notes

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the sum.
4 9 0
+ 2 3 4
———
Options:
a. 256
b. 624
c. 664
d. 724

Answer: 724

Addition of 490 and 234 = 724

Question 4.
Sophie wrote odd numbers on her paper. Which number was NOT a number that Sophie wrote?
Options:
a. 5
b. 11
c. 13
d. 20

Answer: 20

Explanation:

Examples of odd numbers are 1,3,5,7,9,11,13,15….
20 is an even number
So, the number was NOT a number that Sophie wrote is 20
Thus the correct answer is 20

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Review/Test Question 5.
Miles ordered 126 books to give away at the store opening. What is 126 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 230
b. 200
c. 130
d. 100

Answer: 100

Explanation:

126 here 1 is rounded which is in the hundred place
If the number is greater than 150 then it would equal 200
But it is less than 150, so, 126 rounded to the nearest hundred is 100
Thus the correct option is D

Question 6.
Estimate the difference.
4 2 2
– 2 8 4
——–
Options:
a. 100
b. 180
c. 200
d. 700

Answer: 100

Explanation:

The subtraction of 422 and 284 is 138
138 is less than 150, so the estimated difference of 422 and 284 is 100.
Thus the correct answer is option (A)

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 105

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 11

Question 1.
A __________ uses numbers to record data.
_________

Answer: Frequency table

Question 2.
A __________ uses small pictures or symbols to show and compare information.
_________

Answer: Picture Graph

Concepts and Skills

Use the Favorite Season table for 3-6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 12

Question 3.
Which season got the most votes?
_________

Answer: Summer

From the above table, we can say that the highest number of votes is for Summer i.e., 28

Question 4.
Which season got 3 fewer votes than winter?
_________

Answer: Spring

Explanation:

Number of votes for Winter = 22
Number of votes for Spring = 19
22 – 19 = 3
So, Spring season got 3 fewer votes than winter

Question 5.
How many more students chose summer than fall?
________ students

Answer: 14 Students

Explanation:

Number of students chose summer = 28
Number students chose fall = 14
To know the students chose summer than fall
We have to subtract votes for summer and fall
28 – 14 = 14
Therefore 14 more students chose summer than fall

Question 6.
How many students chose a favorite season?
________ students

Answer: 83 students

Explanation:

Number of students chose summer =  28
Number of students chose winter = 22
Number of students chose spring = 19
Number of students chose fall = 14
Total Number of students chose favorite season = 28+22+19+14 = 83
The correct answer is 83 students

Use the Our Pets picture graph for 7-9.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 13

Question 7.
How many students have cats as pets?
________ students

Answer: 10 students

Explanation:

Number of paws for cats = 5
Each paw = 2 students
2+2+2+2+2 = 10 students

Lesson 2.3 Interpreting Graphs Answer Key Question 8.
Five more students have dogs than which other pet?
__________

Answer: Bird

Explanation:

Number of paws for dogs = 6 and a half paw
Each paw = 2 students
2+2+2+2+2+2+1 = 13 students
Number of paws for bird = 4
2+2+2+2 = 8 students
13 – 8 = 5 students
Thus the answer is bird

Question 9.
How many pets in all do students have?
_________ students

Answer: 37 students

Explanation:

Number of paws for dogs = 6 and a half paw = 2+2+2+2+2+2+1 = 13 students
Number of paws for bird = 4 = 2+2+2+2 = 8 students
Number of paws for cats = 5 = 2+2+2+2+2 = 10 students
Number of paws for fish = 3 = 2+2+2 = 6 students
Total pets in all do students have = 13+8+10+6
= 37 students

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Lesson Check Page No 106

Use the Favorite Summer Activity picture graph for 10-14.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 14

Question 10.
Some students in Brooke’s school chose their favorite summer activity. The results are in the picture graph at the right. How many students chose camping?
________ students

Answer: 50 students

Explanation:

Total students chose camping = 5
Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15 = 10 students
10+10+10+10+10 = 50

Question 11.
How many more students chose swimming than canoeing?
_______ students

Answer: 30 students

Explanation:

Total students chose swimming = 6 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15
Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15 = 10 students
= 10+10+10+10+10+10 = 60 students
Total students chose canoeing = 3 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15
= 10+10+10 = 30 students
Total students chose swimming than canoeing = 60 – 30
= 30 students

Question 12.
Which activity did 15 fewer students choose than camping?
__________

Answer: Biking

Explanation:

Total students chose camping = 5
10+10+10+10+10 = 50 students
Total students chose biking = 3 and a half picture
10+10+10+5 = 35
Biking is the activity did 15 fewer students choose than camping

Question 13.
How many pictures would you draw for biking if each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15 = 5 students?
_______

Answer: 7 pictures

Explanation:

You would draw 7 pictures
If you look at the graph there are 35 students who chose biking
So, to represent 35 students when each picture represents 5 students, we will need 7 pictures
i.e., 5+5+5+5+5+5+5 = 35 students

Lesson 2.3 Interpreting Graphs Worksheet Answers Question 14.
How many more students choose swimming and camping combined than biking and canoeing?
_________ students

Answer: 45 students

Explanation:

First of all, we need to find how many students chose swimming and camping combined
Total students chose swimming = 6 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15
Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15 = 10 students
= 10+10+10+10+10+10 = 60 students
Total students chose camping = 5
10+10+10+10+10 = 50 students
60+50 = 110 students
Next, we need to find how many students chose biking and canoeing
Total students chose canoeing = 3 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Mid-Chapter Checkpoint img 15
= 10+10+10 = 30 students
Total students chose biking = 3 and a half picture
10+10+10+5 = 35
Add both, we get
30+35 = 65 students
Then, we need to subtract
110 – 65 = 45 students
Therefore the students choose swimming and camping combined than biking and canoeing = 45 students

Use Bar Graphs Page No 111

Use the After-Dinner Activities bar graph for 1–6.

The third-grade students at Case Elementary School were asked what they spent the most time doing last week after dinner. The results are shown in the bar graph at the right.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use Bar Graphs img 16

Question 1.
How many students spent the most time watching TV after dinner?
3 students

Answer: 3 students

Explanation:

From the above bar graph, we can see the activities of the students after dinner
Students spent the most time watching TV after dinner is between 2 and 4 i.e., 3 students

Question 2.
How many students in all answered the survey?
_________ students

Answer: 29 students

Explanation:

Total students who spent the most time reading after dinner = 6
Students who spent the most time doing homework after dinner = 12
Students who spent the most time watching TV after dinner = 3
Students who spent the most time playing a game after dinner = 8
Total students in all answered the survey = 6 + 12 + 3 + 8
= 29 students

Question 3.
How many students in all played a game or read?
__________ students

Answer: 14 students

Explanation:

Students who spent the most time reading after dinner = 6
Students who spent the most time playing a game after dinner = 8
Total students in all played a game or read = 6 + 8
= 14 students

Question 4.
How many fewer students read than did homework?
__________ students

Answer: 6 fewer students

Explanation:

Students who spent the most time reading after dinner = 6
Students who spent the most time doing homework after dinner = 12
To find the students read than did homework = 12 – 6
= 6 students

Bar Diagram 3rd Grade Math Question 5.
How many more students read than watched TV?
________ students

Answer: 3 more students

Explanation:

Students who spent the most time reading after dinner = 6
Students who spent the most time watching TV after dinner = 3
To find the students read than watched TV = 6 – 3
= 3 students

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Suppose 3 students changed their answers to reading instead of doing homework. Where would the bar for reading end?
It would end at _________

Answer: Halfway between 8 and 10

Grade 3 Go Math Answer key Chapter 2 bar graph solution image_1

Explanation:

According to the graph, Students who spent the most time reading after dinner = 6
If 3 more students changed their answers to reading instead of doing homework, the total students would be 9 i.e., 6 + 3

Use Bar Graphs Lesson Check Page No 112

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use Bar Graphs img 17
The bar graph shows the number of sandwiches sold at Lisa’s sandwich cart yesterday. How many tuna sandwiches were sold?
Options:
a. 12
b. 16
c. 18
d. 20

Answer: 18

Explanation:

According to the bar graph, tuna sandwiches sold at Lisa’s sandwich cart are between 16 to 20
The no. of tuna sandwiches were sold at Lisa’s sandwich cart = 18
So, the correct answer is option (C)

Spiral Review

Question 2.
What is 582 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 500
b. 580
c. 590
d. 600

Answer: 580

Explanation:

If the digit is less than 5 then the digit will be increased by 1.
582, 8 is rounded here.
2 < 5 so 582 rounded to the nearest ten is 580

Question 3.
Savannah read 178 minutes last week. What is 178 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 400
b. 280
c. 200
d. 180

Answer: 200

Explanation:

Savannah read 178 minutes last week
178 is greater than 150, so the number 178 rounded to the nearest hundred is 200

Question 4.
Estimate the difference.
3 7 1
– 9 9
——-
Options:
a. 500
b. 400
c. 300
d. 200

Answer: 300

Explanation:

The difference between 371 and 99 is 272
272 is near to 300. Because 272 is greater than 250.
So, the estimated difference between 371 and 99 is 300

Bar Diagram Math 3rd Grade Question 5.
Estimate the difference.
6 2 5
– 2 4 8
———
Options:
a. 800
b. 500
c. 400
d. 300

Answer: 400

Explanation:

The difference between 625 and 248 is 377
377 rounded to the nearest hundred is 400
Therefore the estimated difference between 625 and 248 is 400.

Make Bar Graphs Page No 117

Ben asked some friends to name their favorite breakfast food. He recorded their choices in the frequency table at the right.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Make Bar Graphs img 18

Question 1.
Complete the bar graph by using Ben’s data.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Make Bar Graphs img 19

Answer:

Pancakes = 12 votes
Oatmeal = 4

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Solution Key Bar Graph image_1

Use your bar graph for 2–5.

Question 2.
Which food did the most people choose as their favorite breakfast food?
__________

Answer: Cereal

Explanation:

From the above bar graph, we can say that most of the people chose Cereals as their favorite food.
Number of votes for cereals = 14

Question 3.
How many people chose waffles as their favorite breakfast food?
_________ people

Answer: 8 people

Explanation:

The bar graph shows that the number of people who chose Waffles as their favorite breakfast food is 8.

Question 4.
How did you know how high to draw the bar for pancakes?
Type below:
__________

Answer:

Since 12 people chose pancakes, I made the top of the bar end at the line for 12

Question 5.
Suppose 6 people chose oatmeal as their favorite breakfast food. How would you change the bar graph?
Type below:
___________

Answer: I would make the bar for oatmeal end halfway between 4 and 8.

Solution key for Go math Grade 3 Chapter 2 bar graph img_2

Make Bar Graphs Lesson Check Page No 118

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Make Bar Graphs img 20

Question 1.
Gary asked his friends to name their favorite pizza topping. He recorded the results in a bar graph. How many people chose pepperoni?
Options:
a. 6
b. 5
c. 4
d. 1

Answer: 6

Explanation:

The bar graph shows that the number of people who chose pepperoni is 6
So, the correct answer is option (a)

Question 2.
Suppose 3 more friends chose mushrooms. Where would the bar for mushrooms end?
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

Answer: 4

Explanation:

We notice that the vertical bar for mushrooms ends at 1
1 person chose mushrooms
If 3 more friends chose mushrooms, the bar would end at 4
Then the answer is 1 + 3 = 4

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Estimate the sum.
4 5 8
+ 2 1 4
———
Options:
a. 700
b. 600
c. 300
d. 200

Answer: 700

Explanation:

Round 458 up to 500
Round 214 down to 200
Now, the estimated sum will be 500 + 200 = 700
So, the correct answer is option A

Question 4.
Matt added 14 + 0. What is the correct sum?
Options:
a. 140
b. 14
c. 1
d. 0

Answer: 14

Explanation:

Any number added by 0 is itself. So the sum of 14 + 0 = 14
The correct answer is Option B

Question 5.
There are 682 runners registered for an upcoming race. What is 682 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 600
b. 680
c. 700
d. 780

Answer: 700

Explanation:

If the digit to the right is more or equal than 5, then the digit in the rounding place increases by one
Change all the digits to the right of the rounding place to zero.
So, 682 rounded to the nearest hundred 700

The correct answer is option C

Question 6.
There are 187 new students this year at Maple Elementary. What is 187 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 100
b. 180
c. 190
d. 200

Answer: 190

Explanation:

If the digit to the right is more or equal than 5, then the digit in the rounding place increases by one
Change all the digits to the right of the rounding place to zero.
So, the number 187 rounded to the nearest ten is 190
Thus the correct answer is Option C

Solve Problems Using Data Page No 123

Use the Favorite Hot Lunch bar graph for 1–3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Solve Problems Using Data img 21

Question 1.
How many more students chose pizza than chose grilled cheese?
Think: Subtract the number of students who chose grilled cheese, 2, from the number of students who chose pizza, 11.
11 – 2 = 9

Answer: 9 more students

Question 2.
How many students did not choose chicken patty?
__________ students

Answer: 21 students

Explanation:

Number of students who chose hot dog = 8
Number of students who chose Pizza = 11
Number of students who chose grilled cheese = 2
Number of students who chose Chicken Patty = 5
Total Number of students who did not choose the chicken patty = 8 + 11 + 2 = 21

Question 3.
How many fewer students chose grilled cheese than chose hot dogs?
__________ fewer students

Answer: 6 fewer students

Explanation:

Number of students who chose hot dog = 8
Number of students who chose grilled cheese = 2
Subtract the number of students who chose grilled cheese from the number of students who chose a hot dog
= 8 – 2 = 6
Therefore, 6 fewer students chose grilled cheese than chose hot dogs

Use the Ways to Get to School bar graph for 4–7.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Solve Problems Using Data img 22
Question 4.
How many more students walk than ride in a car to get to school?
________ more students

Answer: 3 more students

Explanation:

No. of students walk to get to school = 7
No. of students ride in a car to get to school = 4
Now, subtract the no. of students walk from no. of students ride in a car
We get, 7 – 4 = 3

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Review Test Question 5.
How many students walk and ride a bike combined?
________ students

Answer: 10 students

Explanation:

Number of students walk to get to school = 7
Number of students ride a bike to get to school = 3
To know how many students walk and ride a bike combined
We have to add Number of students walk and ride a bike
= 7 + 3 = 10

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Is the number of students who get to school by car and bus greater than or less than the number of students who get to school by walking and biking? Explain.
Options:
a. greater
b. less

Answer: Greater than

Explanation:

4 + 12 = 16; 7 + 3 = 10; 16 > 10.

Question 7.
What if 5 more students respond that they get to school by biking? Would more students walk or ride a bike to school? Explain.
________

Answer: Bike

Explanation:

7 students walk; 3 + 5 = 8 students bike

7 < 8

Solve Problems Using Data Lesson Check Page No 124

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Solve Problems Using Data img 23

Question 1.
How many fewer votes were for bench repair than for food drive?
Options:
a. 9
b. 10
c. 16
d. 11

Answer: 10

Explanation:

Number of votes for food drive = 13
Number of votes for bench repair = 3
To find votes were for bench repair than for food drive
We need to subtract Number of votes for bench repair from Number of votes for food drive
i.e., 13 – 3 = 10

Question 2.
How many votes were there in all?
Options:
a. 14
b. 4
c. 32
d. 34

Answer: 32

Explanation:

Number of votes for food drive = 13
Number of votes for bench repair = 3
Number of votes for Wall Mural = 10
Number of votes for Park Pick up = 6
Total no. of votes = 13 + 10 + 3 + 6 = 32

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the difference.
6 5 0
– 1 8 9
——–
Options:
a. 461
b. 479
c. 539
d. 571

Answer: 461

Explanation:

Here we have to subtract 650 from 189
650 – 189 = 461

Question 4.
Greyson has 75 basketball cards. What is 75 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 60
b. 70
c. 80
d. 90

Answer: 80

Explanation:

If the digit to the right is more or equal than 5, then the digit in the rounding place increases by one
Change all the digits to the right of the rounding place to zero.
So, 75 rounded to the nearest ten is 80

Question 5.
Sue spent $18 on a shirt, $39 on a jacket, and $12 on a hat. How much did she spend in all?
Options:
a. $79
b. $69
c. $57
d. $51

Answer: $69

Explanation:

Given
Sue spent $18 on a shirt
Sue spent $39 on a jacket and $12 on a hat
Total amount she spent in all = 18 + 39 + 12
= $69
Thus the correct answer is option B

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Mid Chapter Checkpoint Question 6.
There are 219 adults and 174 children at a ballet. How many people are at the ballet in all?
Options:
a. 45
b. 293
c. 383
d. 393

Answer: 393

Explanation:

Given that there are 219 adults and 174 children in a ballet
To know how many people are at the ballet
We have to add no. of adults with no. of children
That means 219 + 174 = 393
Thus the correct answer is Option D

Use and Make Line Plots Page No 129

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use and Make Line Plots img 24

Question 1.
How many shirts sold for $12?
4 shirts

Answer: 4 shirts

Explanation:

From the above table, we can say that the no. of shirts sold for $12 is 4

Question 2.
At which price were the most shirts sold?
$ ________

Answer: $13

Explanation:

The table shows that the most number of shirts sold for $13

Question 3.
How many shirts in all were sold?
_________ shirts

Answer: 17 shirts

Explanation:

Number of shirts for $11 = 1
Number of shirts for $12 = 4
Number of shirts for $13 = 6
Number of shirts for $14 = 4
Number of shirts for $15 = 0
Number of shirts for $16 =  2
Total no. of shirts sold in all = 1 + 4 + 6 + 4 + 2 = 17

Question 4.
How many shirts were sold for $13 or more?
_________ shirts

Answer: 12 shirts

Explanation:

Number of shirts for $13 = 6
Number of shirts for $14 = 4
Number of shirts for $15 = 0
Number of shirts for $16 =  2
Total no. of shirts sold for $13 or more = 6 + 4 + 2
= 12 shirts

Problem Solving

Use the line plot above for 5–6.

Question 5.
Were more shirts sold for less than $13 or more than $13? Explain.
________

Answer: more than $13; 6 > 5

Explanation:

No. of shirts sold for less than $13 = 5
No. of shirts sold for more than $13 = 6
More shirts are sold for more than $13

Question 6.
Is there any price for which there are no data? Explain.
$ ________

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

There are no Xs above $15, there were no shirts sold for $15

Use and Make Line Plots Lesson Check Page No 130

Question 1.
Pedro made a line plot to show the heights of the plants in his garden. How many plants are less than 3 inches tall?
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 10
d. 16

Answer: 10

Explanation:

Number of plants of 1 inch = 6
Number of plants of 2 inches = 4
So, the number of plants less than 3 inches tall = 6 + 4
= 10 plants
So, the correct answer is option C

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Use and Make Line Plots img 25

Question 2.
Find the sum.
6 4 2
+ 2 5 9
———
Options:
a. 383
b. 801
c. 891
d. 901

Answer: 901

Explanation:

Sum of 642 and 259 is 901
Thus the correct answer is option D

Question 3.
Find the difference.
4 6 0
– 3 0 9
———
Options:
a. 61
b. 151
c. 161
d. 169

Answer: 151

Explanation:

To get the answer we have to subtract 309 from 460
460 – 309 = 151
Thus the correct answer is option B

Question 4.
There were 262 hamburgers cooked for the school fair. What is 262 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 200
b. 260
c. 270
d. 300

Answer: 300

Explanation:

If the digit to the right is more or equal than 5, then the digit in the rounding place increases by one
Change all the digits to the right of the rounding place to zero.
262 rounded to the nearest hundred is 300

Represent and Interpret Data Grade 3 Question 5.
Makenzie has 517 stickers in her collection. What is 517 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 500
b. 510
c. 520
d. 600

Answer: 520

Explanation:

Makenzie has 517 stickers in her collection
If the digit to the right is more or equal than 5, then the digit in the rounding place increases by one
517 rounded to the nearest ten is 520

Review/Test Page No 131

Question 1.
Mia made a tally table to record the different types of birds she saw at the bird feeder in the garden.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 26
For numbers 1a–1c, select True or False for each statement.
a. Mia saw twice as many sparrows as blackbirds.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Use the tally provided in the above table
No. of Sparrows = 12
No. of Blackbird = 6
By this, we can say that the sparrows are twice as blackbirds
So, the answer is true

Question 1.
b. Mia saw 8 finches.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

The above tally table shows that the number of finches = 8
So, the answer is true

Question 1.
c. Mia saw 4 fewer jays than blackbirds.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

No. of Blackbirds = 6
No. of Jays = 4
To know whether the question is true or false
We have to subtract 4 from 6
6 – 4 = 2
So, the answer is false

Question 2.
Jake asked 25 students in his class how close they live to school. The frequency table shows the results.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 27
Part A
Complete the table and explain how you found the answer.

Answer: 7 boys

Explanation:

Total Number of students = 25
Now we have to add the number of students from the table
4 + 5 + 4 + 3 + 2 = 18 students
Next, subtract 18 from the total number of students, 25, to find x
25 – 18 = 7
Therefore, the missing number x is 7

Question 2.
Part B
How many more students live about 2 miles or less from school than students who live about 3 miles from school? Show your work.
________ students

Answer: 13 students

Explanation:

Number of students who live about 1 mile = 4 boys + 5 girls = 9 students
Students who live about 2  miles = 4 students
Students who live about 3 miles = 3 boys + 2 girls = 5 students
Next, we have to add total students who live about 2 miles or less = 9 + 4 = 13 students

Review/Test Page No 132

Use the picture graph for 3–6.

Students at Barnes School are performing in a play. The picture graph shows the number of tickets each class has sold so far.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 28

Question 3.
How many tickets were sold altogether? Explain how you found the total.
________ tickets

Answer: 100 tickets

Explanation:

Number of tickets sold in Ms. Brown’s Class = 9 ✓
Each tick = 5 tickets
5+5+5+5+5+5+5+5+5 = 45 tickets
Number of tickets sold in Mrs. Gold’s Class = 5 ✓
5+5+5+5+5 = 25 tickets
Number of ticks sold in Mr. Castro’s Class = 6 ✓
Each tick = 5 tickets
5+5+5+5+5+5 = 30
Now, we have to add the total number of tickets sold = 45 + 25 + 30 = 100 tickets

Question 4.
Choose the name from each box that makes the sentence true.
Five fewer tickets were sold by Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 29 class than Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 30 class.
Type below:
________

Answer: Mrs. Gold’s Class than Mr. Castro’s Class

Explanation:

Number of tickets sold in Mrs. Gold’s Class = 5 ✓
5+5+5+5+5 = 25 tickets
Number of ticks sold in Mr. Castro’s Class = 6 ✓
Each tick = 5 tickets
5+5+5+5+5+5 = 30
Subtract Number of tickets sold in Mrs. Gold’s from Mr. Castro’s Class
We get 30 – 25 = 5 tickets

Question 5.
How many more tickets were sold by Ms. Brown’s class than Mr. Castro’s class?
_______ tickets

Answer: 15 tickets

Explanation:

Each tick = 5 tickets
Number of tickets sold in Ms. Brown’s Class = 9 ✓
5+5+5+5+5+5+5+5+5 = 45 tickets
Number of ticks sold in Mr. Castro’s Class = 6 ✓
5+5+5+5+5+5 = 30
Now subtract Number of ticks sold in Mr. Castro’s from Ms. Brown’s Class
45 – 30 = 15 tickets

Question 6.
What if Mrs. Gold’s class sold 20 more tickets? Draw a picture to show how the graph would change.
Type below:
_________

Answer: 20 tickets mean 5 + 5 + 5 + 5, or 4 ✓

Chapter 2 Answer Key for Go Math Grade 3 Review solution image_1

So we would add 4 more ticks to Mrs. Gold’s Class

Review/Test Page No 133

Use the frequency table for 7–8.

Question 7.
The Pet Shop keeps track of the number of fish it has for sale. The frequency table shows how many fish are in three tanks.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 31
Part A
Use the data in the table to complete the picture graph.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 32
Type below:
_________

Answer:

Given each circle= 2 fishes
Tank 1:
Tank 1 contains 16 fishes
That means 2+2+2+2+2+2+2+2 = 8 circle
Tank 2:
Tank 2 contains 9 fishes
= 2+2+2+2+1 = 4 and a half circle
Tank 3:
Tank 3 contains 12 fishes = 2+2+2+2+2+2 = 6 circle

Solution key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Review solution image_2

Question 7.
Part B
How many pictures did you draw for Tank 2? Explain.
Type below:
________

Answer: 4 and a half circle

Explanation:

Tank 2 contains 9 fishes
Each circulet= 2 fishes
2+2+2+2+1
Therefore the answer is 4 and a half circle

Go Math Chapter 2 Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Question 8.
Each tank can hold up to 20 fish. How many more fish can the Pet Shop put in the three tanks?
Options:
a. 60 fish
b. 23 fish
c. 20 fish
d. 33 fish

Answer: 23 fishes

Explanation:

Given that each tank can hold up to 20 fishes
Total number of tanks = 3
20+20+20 = 60 fishes
From the above table, we observe that
Tank 1 contains 16 fishes
Tank 2 contains 9 fishes
Tank 3 contains 12 fishes
Total number of fishes that all tanks contain = 12+16+9 = 37 fishes
Now, we have to subtract the number of fishes that all tanks contain from the number of fishes pet shop put in the three tanks
= 60 – 37 = 23 fishes

Review/Test Page No 134

Use the bar graph for 9–12.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 33

Question 9.
Three more students play the piano than which other instrument?
__________

Answer: Flute

Explanation:

The above bar graph shows the number of students who play musical instruments
From the graph, we observe that the number of students who play the flute is 6
And the number of students who play the piano is 9
Subtract Number of students play flute from piano
We get,
9 – 6 = 3
Thus the answer is Flute

Question 10.
The same number of students play which two instruments?
__________
__________

Answer: Drums and Guitar

Explanation:

The graphs the students who play drums and guitar are the same
Because the no. of students who play guitar = 10
And the no. of students who play drums = 10

Question 11.
For numbers 11a–11d, select True or False for each statement.
a. Ten more students play guitar than play flute.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

No. of students who play guitar = 10
No. of students who play flute = 6
The statement is not correct
So, the answer is false

Question 11.
b. Nine students play piano.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

The bar graph given in the above shows that the number of students who play piano is 9. So, the answer is true.

Question 11.
c. Six fewer students play flute and piano combined than play drums and guitar combined.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

No. of students who play guitar = 10
No. of students who play drums = 10
No. of students who play flute = 6
No. of students who play piano = 9
Now, add the number of students who play flute and piano = 6+9 = 15
Next, add the No. of students who play drums and guitar = 10+10 = 20
The difference between them is 5, not 6
So, the answer is false

Question 11.
d. Nine more students play piano and guitar combined than play drums.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

No. of students who play piano = 9
No. of students who play guitar = 10
Total = 10+9 = 19 students
No. of students who play drums = 10
Subtract No. of students who play drums from total students who play piano and guitar combined
That means 19 – 10 = 9
Therefore the  answer is true

Question 12.
There are more students who play the trumpet than play the flute, but fewer students than play the guitar. Explain how you would change the bar graph to show the number of students who play the trumpet.
Type below:
________

Answer:

There are 6 students who play the flute and 10 students who play guitar
The no. of students who play trumpet must be between 6 and 10 i.e., 7, 8, or 9 students.

Key for Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Review solution image_5

In the above example, we show the number of students who play the trumpet is 8

Review/Test Page No 135

Use the frequency table for 13–14.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 34

Question 13.
Part A
Use the data in the table to complete the bar graph.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 35

Answer:

Chapter 2 Key for Go Math Grade 3 Review image_3

Question 13.
Part B
How do you know how long to make the bars on your graph? How did you show 15 votes for broccoli? Explain.
Type below:
_________

Answer:

By reading Karen’s frequency table we can see that the number of votes for each favorite vegetable.
15 lies between 10 and 20. So, the bar should be drawn all the way to the midpoint between 10 and 20.

Question 14.
How many more votes did the two most popular vegetables get than the two least popular vegetables? Explain how you solved the problem.
________ votes

Answer: 35 votes

Explanation:

The two most popular vegetables are carrots and corn
And the number of votes for carrots and corn are 40 and 20
40+20 = 60 votes
The two least popular vegetables are broccoli and green beans
And the number of votes for broccoli and green beans are 15 and 10
15+10 = 25 votes
Now, Subtract the number of votes for broccoli and green beans from a number of votes for carrots and corn
60-25 = 35 students

Review/Test Page No 136

Use the line plot for 15–16.

The line plot shows the number of goals the players on Scot’s team scored.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 36

Question 15.
For numbers 15a–15d, select True or False for each statement.
a. Three players scored 2 goals.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

One player scored 2 goals, one player scored 4 goals and one player scored 3 goals
So, the answer is true

Question 15.
b. Six players scored fewer than 2 goals.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

From the figure, we can say that 4 players scored 1 goal and 2 players scored 0
4+2 =6
So, the answer is true

Question 15 (request help)
c. There are 8 players on the team.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

We need to count all X = 11

Question 15
d. Five players scored more than 1 goal.
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

More than 1 goal means 2, 3 or 4 goals
We observe that 3 players who scored 2 goals, 1 player who scored 3 goals, 1 player who scored 4 goals
Now we have to add the players who scored more than 1 goal
3+1+1 = 5
Therefore 5 players scored more than 1 goal

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Test Pdf Question 16.
What if two more people played and each scored 3 goals? Describe what the line plot would look like.
Type below:
__________

Answer: We have to add two more X on the line plot 3

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Solution Key Review solution Image_4

Use the line plot for 17–18.

Robin collected shells during her vacation. She measured the length of each shell to the nearest inch and recorded the data in a line plot.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data Review/Test img 37

Question 17.
How many shells were 6 inches long or longer?
_________ shells

Answer: 11 shells

Explanation:

5 shells were 6 inches long
2 shells were 7 inches long
1 shell was 8 inches long
3 shells were 9 inches long
Total = 5+2+1+3 = shells
Thus the answer is 11 shells

Question 18.
How many more shells did Robin collect that were 5 inches long than 8 inches long?
________ shells

Answer: 2 shells

Explanation:

Robin collects 3 shells which were 5 inches long and 1 shell was 8 inches long.
To know how many shells did Robin collect that were 5 inches long than 8 inches long
We have to subtract the number of shells was 8 inches long from the number of shells were 5 inches long
i.e., 3 – 1 = 2 shells

In this chapter, you can the bar graphs, picture graphs, and line plots. These are graphs that are the most interesting and easiest part of this chapter. A brief explanation of the topics is discussed in the Solution Key of Grade 3 Go Math Chapter 2 Represent and Interpret Data.

Here we have provided the exercise questions along with the answers to help in practicing the chapter. You can find the different and simple methods of solving the problems in Go Math 3rd Grade Answer Key Chapter 2 Extra Practice. Hence make use of all the links and score well in the exams. If you any queries you can leave comments in the comment section below and we will respond as early as possible.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 2 Answer Key Pdf Represent and Interpret Data Read More »

go-math-grade-3-answer-key-chapter-6-understand-division

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Answer Key Pdf Understand Division

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Answer Key Pdf: Download pdf of Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division here. The Go Math Answer Key of Grade 3 chapter 6 Understand Division includes topics like repeated subtraction, related multiplication and division facts, number of equal groups, and so on. So, the students who are preparing for the exams can get the HMH Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division pdf for free cost.

Understand Division Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Answer Key Pdf

Check out the topics covered in the Grade 3 Go Math Answer Key Chapter Understand Division from the below section. Parents can guide your child by making our Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Key as reference. Students who are willing to score good marks in exams are suggested to practice the problems given in our Go Math Answer Key. Access the links given below and Download Go Math 3rd Grade Chapter 6 Solution Key pdf.

Lesson 1: Problem Solving • Model Division

Lesson 2: Size of Equal Groups

Lesson 3: Number of Equal Groups

Lesson 4: Model with Bar Models

Lesson 5: Algebra • Relate Subtraction and Division

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 6: Investigate • Model with Arrays

Lesson 7: Algebra • Relate Multiplication and Division

Lesson 8: Algebra • Write Related Facts

Lesson 9: Algebra • Division Rules for 1 and 0

Chapter 6 Review/Test

Model Division Page No 305

Question 1.
Six customers at a toy store bought 18 jump ropes. Each customer bought the same number of jump ropes. How many jump ropes did each customer buy?
__________

Answer: 3 jump ropes

Explanation:

Given that there are Six customers at a toy store bought 18 jump ropes
Each customer bought the same number of jump ropes
To know the number of jump roses that each customer bought
You must place each jump ropes until all the jump ropes are used.
That means 18 jump ropes to all 6 customers
= 18 ÷ 6 = 3
Therefore each customer bought 3 jump ropes

Question 2.
Hiro has 36 pictures of his summer trip. He wants to put them in an album. Each page of the album holds 4 pictures. How many pages will Hiro need for his pictures?
__________

Answer: 9 pages

Explanation:

Hiro has 36 pictures of his summer trip. He wants to put them in an album
Each page of the album holds 4 pictures
Make it into the equal groups and put 4 pictures in each page
= 36 ÷ 4 = 9
Thus Hiro need 9 pages for his pictures

Question 3.
Katia has 42 crayons in a box. She buys a storage bin that has 6 sections. She puts the same number of crayons in each section. How many crayons does Katia put in each section of the storage bin?
__________

Answer: 7 crayons

Explanation:

Katia has 42 crayons in a box
She buys a storage bin that has 6 sections
Make 42 crayons as a group and place 1 crayon in each section. Then you get 7 crayons in each section
42 ÷ 6 = 42/6 = 7
Therefore 7 crayons do Katia put in each section of the storage bin

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Understand Division Question 4.
Ms. Taylor’s students give cards to each of the 3 class parent helpers. There are 24 cards. How many cards will each helper get if the students give an equal number of cards to each helper?
__________

Answer: 8 cards

Explanation:

Ms. Taylor’s students give cards to each of the 3 class parent helpers
Total number of cards = 24
Make 3 equal groups and place each card for 3 class parent helpers
You get 8 cards for each helper
24 ÷ 3 = 8

Question 5.
Jamie divides 20 baseball stickers equally among 5 of his friends. How many stickers does each friend get?
__________

Answer: 4 stickers

Explanation:

Jamie divides 20 baseball stickers equally among 5 of his friends
Give each baseball sticker to each friend and repeat the process until you finish all the stickers
So, each friend gets 4 baseball stickers.
20 ÷ 5 = 4 stickers

Model Division Page No 306

Question 1.
Maria buys 15 apples at the store and places them into bags. She puts 5 apples into each bag. How many bags does Maria use for all the apples?
Options:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 10

Answer: 3

Explanation:

Maria buys 15 apples at the store and places them into bags
She puts 5 apples into each bag
That means each bag contains 5 apples
Now, Divide the apples into equal groups and place them in each bag
15 ÷ 5 = 3
Therefore Maria uses 3 bags to put 15 apples.

Question 2.
Tom’s neighbor is fixing a section of his walkway. He has 32 bricks that he is placing in 8 equal rows. How many bricks will Tom’s neighbor place in each row?
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Given: Tom’s neighbor is fixing a section of his walkway
He has 32 bricks that he is placing in 8 equal rows
Now place each brick in all 8 rows  equally and repeat until the bricks are over
32 ÷ 8 = 4
So, you get 4 bricks in each row
Thus the correct answer is option B

Question 3.
Find the unknown factor.
7 × _ = 56
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be x
7 × x = 56
Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Answer Key Division Method img_1

So, the correct answer is option C

Question 4.
How many students practiced the piano more than 3 hours a week?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model Division img 1
Options:
a. 2
b. 6
c. 8
d. 10

Answer: 6

Explanation:

3 students practiced the piano for 4 hours
2 students practiced the piano for 5 hours and
1 student practiced the piano for 6 hours
= 3 + 2 + 1 = 6
The above line plot shows that there are 6 students who practiced the piano for more than 3 hours

Go Math Grade 3 Pdf Download Question 5.
Count equal groups to find how many there are.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model Division img 2
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 12
d. 16

Answer: 12

Explanation:

The above figure shows that there are 4 circles and each circle is divided into 3 equal groups
So, multiply the number of circles by equal groups
= 4 × 3 = 12
Thus the correct answer is option C

Question 6.
Which is another way to group the factors?
(3 × 2) × 5
Options:
a. (3 + 2) + 5
b. (3 × 2) + 5
c. 3 × (2 + 5)
d. 3 × (2 × 5)

Answer: 3 × (2 × 5)

Explanation:

The another way to group (3 × 2) × 5 is 3 × (2 × 5)
Because there is no change in the symbol and number
So, the correct answer is option D

Size of Equal Groups Page No 311

Use counters or draw a quick picture. Make equal groups. Complete the table.

Question 1.

Counters Number of Equal Groups Number in Each Group
1. 15 3 __________
2. 21 7 __________
3. 28 7 __________
4. 32 4 __________
5. 9 3 __________
6. 18 3 __________
7. 20 5 __________
8. 16 8 __________
9. 35 5 __________
10. 24 3 __________

Answer:

Counters Number of Equal Groups Number in Each Group
1. 15 3 5
2. 21 7 3
3. 28 7 4
4. 32 4 8
5. 9 3 3
6. 18 3 6
7. 20 5 4
8. 16 8 2
9. 35 5 7
10. 24 3 8

Explanation:

1. No. of counters = 15
Number of equal groups = 3
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 5 in each group

2. No. of counters = 21
Number of equal groups = 7
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 3 in each group

3. No. of counters = 28
Number of equal groups = 7
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 4 in each group

4. No. of counters = 32
Number of equal groups = 4
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 8 in each group

5. No. of counters = 9
Number of equal groups = 3
Place 1 counter in each group, you get 3 in each group

6. No. of counters = 18
Number of equal groups = 3
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 6 in each group

7. No. of counters = 20
Number of equal groups = 5
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 4 in each group

8. No. of counters = 16
Number of equal groups = 8
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 2 in each group

9. No. of counters = 35
Number of equal groups = 5
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 7 in each group

10. No. of counters = 24
Number of equal groups = 3
Place 1 counter to each group, you get 8 in each group

Question 11.
Alicia has 12 eggs that she will use to make 4 different cookie recipes. If each recipe calls for the same number of eggs, how many eggs will she use in each recipe?
__________

Answer: 3 eggs

Explanation:

The total number of eggs Alicia has = 12
she will use it to make 4 different cookie recipes
Make 4 groups and place 12 eggs in each group
You get 3 eggs in each group
12/4 = 3 eggs

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Pdf Question 12.
Brett picked 27 flowers from the garden. He plans to give an equal number of flowers to each of the 3 people. How many flowers will each person get?
__________

Answer: 9 flowers

Explanation:

Given,
Brett picked 27 flowers from the garden
He plans to give an equal number of flowers to each of 3 people
Give each flower to 3 people until 27 flowers complete
So, Each person get 9 flowers
27 ÷ 3 = 9 flowers

Size of Equal Groups Page No 312

Question 1.
Ryan has 21 pencils. He wants to put the same number of pencils in each of the 3 pencil holders. How many pencils will he put in each pencil holder?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Ryan has 21 pencils
He wants to put the same number of pencils in each of 3 pencil holders
Split it into 3 groups and share each pencil with each group
You get 7 pencils for each of 3 groups
21/3 = 7
Thus the correct answer is option B

Question 2.
Corrine is setting out 24 plates on 6 tables for dinner. She sets the same number of plates on each table. How many plates does Corrine set on each table?
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Given,
Corrine is setting out 24 plates on 6 tables for a dinner
She sets the same number of plates on each table
Make a group of 6 tables and place 1 plate for each group
You get 4 plates for each table
24/6 = 4 plates
So, the correct answer is Option B

Question 3.
Each table has 4 legs. How many legs do 4 tables have?
Options:
a. 1
b. 8
c. 16
d. 20

Answer: 16

Explanation:

Given that Each table has 4 legs
4 tables have x number of legs
x = 4 × 4 = 16
Therefore 4 tables have 16 legs

Question 4.
Tina has 3 stacks of 5 CDs on each of 3 shelves. How many CDs does she have in all?
Options:
a. 14
b. 30
c. 35
d. 45

Answer: 45

Given,
Tina has 3 stacks of 5 CDs on each of 3 shelves
How many CDs does she have in all = x
To know the number of CDs in all we have to multiply no. of stacks, no. of CDs on each of 3 shelves
x = 3 × 5 × 3 = 15 × 3 = 45
So, the answer is option D

Question 5.
What is the unknown factor?
7 × _= 35
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer: 5

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be x
7 × x = 35
x = 35/7 = 5
Therefore the correct answer is option B

Question 6.
Which of the following describes a pattern in the table?

Number of packs 1 2 3 4 5
Number of yo-yos 3 6 9 12 ?

Options:
a. Add 2.
b. Multiply by 2.
c. Multiply by 3.
d. Add 12.

Answer: Multiply by 3.

Explanation:

Add 3 yo-yos for each pack and multiply no. of pans by 3

Number of Equal Groups Page No 317

Draw counters on your MathBoard. Then circle equal groups. Complete the table.

Question 1.

Counters Number of Equal Groups Number in Each Group
1. 24 3 8
2. 35 __________ 7
3. 30 __________ 5
4. 16 __________ 4
5. 12 __________ 6
6. 36 __________ 9
7. 18 __________ 3
8. 15 __________ 5
9. 28 __________ 4
10. 27 __________ 3

Answer:

Counters Number of Equal Groups Number in Each Group
1. 24 3 8
2. 35 5 7
3. 30 6 5
4. 16 4 4
5. 12 2 6
6. 36 4 9
7. 18 6 3
8. 15 3 5
9. 28 7 4
10. 27 9 3

Explanation:

1. No. of counters = 24
Number in each group = 8
24/8 = 3
So, the number of equal groups = 3

2. No. of counters = 35
Number in each group = 7
35/7 = 5
So, the number of equal groups = 5

3. No. of counters = 30
Number in each group = 5
30/5 = 6
So, the number of equal groups = 6

4. No. of counters = 16
Number in each group = 4
16/4 = 4
So, the number of equal groups = 4

5. No. of counters = 12
Number in each group = 6
12/6 = 2
So, the number of equal groups = 2

6. No. of counters = 36
Number in each group = 9
36/9 = 4
So, the number of equal groups = 4

7. No. of counters = 18
Number in each group = 3
18/3 = 6
So, the number of equal groups = 6

8. No. of counters = 15
Number in each group = 5
15/5 = 3
So, the number of equal groups = 3

9. No. of counters = 28
Number in each group = 4
28/4 = 7
So, the number of equal groups = 7

10. No. of counters = 27
Number in each group = 3
27/3 = 9
So, the number of equal groups = 9

Math Workbook Grade 3 Answer Key Question 11.
In his bookstore, Toby places 21 books on shelves, with 7 books on each shelf. How many shelves does Toby need?
__________

Answer: 3 shelves

Explanation:

Toby places 21 books on shelves, with 7 books on each shelf
No. of shelves does Toby need = x
x = 21/7 = 3
Thus Toby needs 3 shelves

Question 12.
Mr. Holden has 32 quarters in stacks of 4 on his desk. How many stacks of quarters are on his desk?
__________

Answer: 8 stacks

Explanation:

Mr. Holden has 32 quarters in stacks of 4 on his desk
No. of stacks of quarters on his desk = y
y × 4 = 32
y = 32/4 = 8 stacks
No. of stacks of quarters on his desk = 8 stacks

Number of Equal Groups Page No 318

Question 1.
Ramon works at a clothing store. He puts 24 pairs of jeans into stacks of 8. How many stacks does Ramon make?
Options:
a. 5
b. 4
c. 3
d. 2

Answer: 3

Explanation:

Ramon puts 24 pairs of jeans into stacks of 8
Split the pair of jeans to 8 groups of the stack
You get 3 pair of jeans for each stack
24/8 = 3
Therefore the correct answer is option C

Question 2.
There are 36 people waiting in line for a hayride. Only 6 people can ride on each wagon. If each wagon is full, how many wagons are needed for all 36 people?
Options:
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 6

Explanation:

There are 36 people waiting in line for a hayride.
Only 6 people can ride on each wagon
Split 36 people into 6 groups
That means 36/6 = 6 Wagons
So, the correct answer is option B

Question 3.
Which multiplication sentence does the array show?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Number of Equal Groups img 3
Options:
a. 4 × 5 = 20
b. 4 × 6 = 24
c. 4 × 7 = 28
d. 4 × 8 = 32

Answer: 4 × 7 = 28

Explanation:

There are 4 rows and 7 columns
rows × columns = 4 × 7 = 28
Thus the answer is option C

Question 4.
Austin buys 4 boxes of nails for his project. There are 30 nails in each box. How many nails does Austin buy in all?
Options:
a. 12
b. 34
c. 70
d. 120

Answer: 120

Explanation:

Given,
Austin buys 4 boxes of nails for his project
There are 30 nails in each box
No. of nails does Austin buy in all = 30 + 30 + 30 + 30
4 × 30 = 120
So, the correct answer is option D

Question 5.
Which describes the number sentence?
8 + 0 + 8
Options:
a. odd + odd = odd
b. Identity Property of Addition
c. even + even = even
d. Commutative Property of Addition

Answer: Identity Property of Addition

Explanation:

In math, identity is a number, n, that when added to other numbers, gives the same number, n. The additive identity is always zero. This brings us to the identity property of addition, which simply states that when you add zero to any number, it equals the number itself.

Question 6.
Each month for 6 months, Kelsey completes 5 paintings. How many more paintings does she need to complete before she has completed 38 paintings?
Options:
a. 2
b. 6
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Each month for 6 months
Kelsey completes 5 paintings
x no. of paintings she needs to complete before she has completed 38 paintings
6 × 5 = 30 paintings
x + 30 = 38
x = 38 – 30
x = 8
So, the correct answer is option C

Model with Bar Models Page No 323

Write a division equation for the picture.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Bar Models img 4

Answer: 27 ÷ 3 = 9 or 27 ÷ 9 = 3

Explanation:

There are 27 counters and each circle has 9 groups. There are 3 groups of 9 counters.
27 ÷ 3 = 27/3 = 9
27 ÷ 9 = 27/9 = 3

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Bar Models img 5
Type below:
___________

Answer: 16 ÷ 8 = 2 or 16 ÷ 2 = 8

Explanation:

The total number of counters is 16 and circle a group of 2 counters. Continue circling groups of 2 until all 16 counters are in the group.
So, Divide Total number of counters by number of equal groups
16 ÷ 8 = 16/8 = 2
Next, Divide total number of counters by no. of counters in each group.
16 ÷ 2 = 16/2 = 8

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Answer Key Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Bar Models img 6
Type below:
___________

Answer: 16 ÷ 4 = 4

Explanation:

The total number of counters is 16 and circle a group of 4 counters. Continue circling groups of 4 until all 16 counters are in the group
Divide No. of counters by no. of equal groups = 16 ÷ 4 = 4
And then divide no. of counters by no. of counters in each group = 16 ÷ 4 = 4

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Bar Models img 7
Type below:
___________

Answer: 18 ÷ 3 = 6 or 18 ÷ 6 = 3

Explanation:

Number of counters = 18
Number of Equal groups = 3
Number of counters in each group = 6
Divide No. of counters by no. of equal groups
18 ÷ 3 = 18/3 = 6
Divide No. of counters by no. of counters in each group
18 ÷ 6 = 18/6 = 3

Complete the bar model to solve. Then write a division equation for the bar model.

Question 5.
There are 15 postcards in 3 equal stacks. How many postcards are in each stack?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Bar Models img 8
________ postcards

Answer: 5 postcards, 15 ÷ 3 = 5

Explanation:

Total number of postcards = 15
Number of equal stacks = 3
Number of postcards in each stack = x
x = No. of postcards/ No. of equal stacks
x = 15/3
x = 5
Thus each stack contains 5 postcards

Question 6.
There are 21 key rings. How many groups of 3 key rings can you make?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Bar Models img 9
________ groups

Answer: 7 groups, 21 ÷ 3 = 7

Explanation:

Divide the 21 key rings into 7 to make 7 groups with 3 key rings each group
21 ÷ 3 = 21/3 = 7 groups

There are 7 groups of 3 key rings.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Jalyn collected 24 stones. She put them in 4 equal piles. How many stones are in each pile?
________ stones

Answer: 6 stones

Explanation:

Given,

Jalyn collected 24 stones
She put them in 4 equal piles
No. of stones in each pile = x
Divide total no. of stones by 4 equal piles
24 ÷ 4 = 24/4 = 6
There are 6 stones in each pile

Question 8.
Tanner has 30 stickers. He puts 6 stickers on each page. On how many pages does he put stickers?
________ pages

Answer: 5 pages

Explanation:

Tanner has 30 stickers
Tanner puts 6 stickers on each page
Now, Divide Number of stickers by number of stickers on each page
= 30 ÷ 6 = 30/6 = 5 pages

Model with Bar Models Page No 324

Question 1.
Jack and his little sister are stacking 24 blocks. They put the blocks in 3 equal stacks. How many blocks are in each stack?
Options:
a. 4
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Total number of blocks = 24
They put the blocks in 3 equal stacks
To know the blocks in each stack, we have to divide no. of blocks by number of equal stacks
24 ÷ 3 = 24/3 = 8 blocks
There are 8 blocks in each stack
So, the correct answer is option D

Question 2.
Melissa made 45 greeting cards. She put them in 5 equal piles. How many cards did she put in each pile?
Options:
a. 9
b. 8
c. 7
d. 6

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Given,
Melissa made 45 greeting cards
She put them in 5 equal piles
To know the number of cards she put in each pile
We have to divide number of cards by no. of equal piles
= 45 ÷ 5 = 45/5 = 9 cards
Thus there are 9 cards in each pile
So, the correct answer is option A

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Angie puts 1 stamp on each envelope. She puts stamps on 7 envelopes. How many stamps does Angie use?
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Angie puts 1 stamp on each envelope
She puts stamps on 7 envelopes
To find Number of stamps Angie use, we have to divide no. of stamps on envelopes by no. of stamps on each envelope
= 7 ÷ 1 = 7

Question 4.
A carnival ride has 8 cars. Each car holds 4 people. How many people are on the ride if all the cars are full?
Options:
a. 34
b. 32
c. 28
d. 24

Answer: 32

Explanation:

Given,
A carnival ride has 8 cars
Each car holds 4 people
1 car = 4 people
8 cars = x
x × 1 = 4 × 8
x = 32
32 people are on the ride if all the cars are full

Use the line plot for 5–6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Bar Models img 10

Question 5.
How many families have 1 computer at home?
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer: 6

Explanation:

The line plot shows that there are 6 families who have 1 computer at home

Question 6.
How many families have more than 1 computer at home?
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Number of Families have 2 computers at home = 3
Number of Families have 3 computers at home = 4
Number of Families have 4 computers at home = 1
Number of Families have more than 1 computer at home = 3 + 4 + 1 = 8

Relate Subtraction and Division Page No 329

Write a division equation.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Subtraction and Division img 11

Answer: 16 ÷ 4 = 4

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start with 16

Step 2:

Subtract with 4 until you get 0

Step 3:

Count the number of times you subtract 4

Since you subtract 4 times
There are 4 groups 4 in 16
So 16 ÷ 4 = 4
Sixteen divided by four equals four

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Subtraction and Division img 12
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 12 ÷ 3 = 4

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start at 12

Step 2:

Count back by 3s as many times as you can.

Step 3:

Count the number of times you jumped back 3.

You jumped back 3 four times
There are 4 groups of 3 in 12
12 ÷ 3 = 4

Go Math Chapter 6 Answer Key Grade 3 Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Subtraction and Division img 13
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 10 ÷ 2 = 5

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start at 10

Step 2:

Count back by 2s as many times as you can.

Step 3:

Count the number of times you jumped back 2.

You jumped back 2 five times
There are 5 groups of 2 in 10
10 ÷ 2 = 5

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Subtraction and Division img 14
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 20 ÷ 5 = 4

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start at 20

Step 2:

Subtract with 5 until you get 0

Step 3:

Count the number of times you subtract with 5

Since you subtract 4 times
There are 4 groups of 5 in 20
So 20 ÷ 5 = 4
Twenty divided by five equals four

Use repeated subtraction or a number line to solve.

Question 5.
28 ÷ 7 = ______

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start at 28

Step 2:

Subtract with 7 until you get 0

Step 3:

Count the number of times you subtract with 7

Since you subtract 4 times
There are 4 groups of 7 in 28
So 28 ÷ 7 = 4
Twenty eight divided by seven equals four

Question 6.
18 ÷ 6 = ______

Answer: 3

Step 1:

Start at 18

Step 2:

Subtract with 6 until you get 0

Step 3:

Count the number of times you subtract with 6

Since you subtract 3 times
There are 3 groups of 6 in 18
So 18 ÷ 6 = 3
Eighteen divided by six equals three

Question 7.
8)\( \bar{ 4 0 }\)
________

Answer: 5

HMH Go Math solution Key Grade 3 Chapter Division image_2

Explanation:

Since you subtract 5 times
There are 5 groups of 8 in 40
40 divided by 8 equals 5

Question 8.
9)\( \bar{ 3 6 }\)
________

Answer: 4

Go Math Chapter 6 Answer Key Grade 3 Division image_1

Explanation:

You subtract 36 and 9 by 4 times
There are 4 groups of 9 in 36
So, 36 divided by 9 equals 4

Question 9.
Mrs. Costa has 18 pencils. She gives 9 pencils to each of her children for school. How many children does Mrs. Costa have?
________ children

Answer: 2 children

Explanation:

Given,
Mrs. Costa has 18 pencils
She gives 9 pencils to each of her children for school
Divide total number of pencils by no. pencils to each of her children for school
18 ÷ 9 = 2 pencils

Question 10.
Boël decides to plant rose bushes in her garden. She has 24 bushes. She places 6 bushes in each row. How many rows of rose bushes does she plant in her garden?
________ rows

Answer: 4 rows

Explanation:

Boel has 24 bushes
she places 6 bushes in each row
To know the number of rows of rose bushes does she plant in her garden
We have to divide the total number of bushes by bushes in each row
= 24 ÷ 6 = 24/6 = 4

Relate Subtraction and Division Page No 330

Question 1.
Which division equation is shown?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Subtraction and Division img 15
Options:
a. 3 × 4 = 12
b. 12 ÷ 6 = 2
c. 12 ÷ 3 = 4
d. 12 ÷ 4 = 3

Answer: 12 ÷ 6 = 2

Explanation:

Step 1:

Count starts at 12

Step 2:

Count back by 6s as many times as you can until you get 0

Step 3:

Count the number of times you jumped back
You jumped back 2 times
There are 2 jumps from 12 to 0
So the correct answer is option B

Question 2.
Isabella has 35 cups of dog food. She feeds her dogs 5 cups of food each day. For how many days will the dog food last?
Options:
a. 6 days
b. 7 days
c. 8 days
d. 9 days

Answer: 7 days

Explanation:

Given that,

Isabella has 35 cups of dog food
She feeds her dogs 5 cups of food each day
To find the number of days will the dog food last
We have to divide number of cups by the number of cups of food each day
= 35 ÷ 5 = 35/5 = 7
So, the correct answer is option B

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Ellen buys 4 bags of oranges. There are 6 oranges in each bag. How many oranges does Ellen buy?
Options:
a. 10
b. 12
c. 24
d. 30

Answer: 24

Explanation:

Given:
Ellen buys 4 bags of oranges
There are 6 oranges in each bag
Total number of oranges = no. of bags × no. of oranges in each bag
= 4 × 6 = 24
Therefore the correct answer is option B

Question 4.
Each month for 7 months, Samuel mows 3 lawns. How many more lawns does he need to mow before he has mowed 29 lawns?
Options:
a. 1
b. 3
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Each month for 7 months, Samuel mows 3 lawns
For one month Samuel mows 3 lawns
For 7 months Samuel mows = x
x = 7 × 3 = 21
Now, we need to know how many more lawns does he need to mow before he has mowed 29 lawns
Subtract 21 from 29
= 29 – 21 = 8
So the answer is option D

Use the graph for 5–6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Subtraction and Division img 16

Question 5.
How many hours did Eli volunteer?
Options:
a. 4 hours
b. 8 hours
c. 9 hours
d. 10 hours

Answer: 9 hours

Explanation:

The bar graph shows that Eli volunteered 9 hours
So, the correct answer is option C

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Review/Test Pdf Question 6.
Madi volunteered 2 hours less than Jill. At what number should the bar for Madi end?
Options:
a. 3
b. 6
c. 8
d. 12

Answer: 8

Explanation:

The figure shows that Jill has volunteered 10 hours
If Madi has volunteered 2 hours less than Jill
= 10 – 2 = 8 hours
Thus the correct answer is option C

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 331

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 17
Question 1.
You _________ when you separate into equal groups.
_________

Answer: Divide

When you divide, you separate into equal groups.

Concepts and Skills

Use counters or draw a quick picture on your MathBoard.
Make or circle equal groups. Complete the table.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 18
Type below:
___________

Answer:

2. Number of counters = 6
Number of equal groups = 2
Number in each group =  __
= 6/2 = 3

3. Number of counters = 30
Number of equal groups = __
Number in each group = 5
= 30/5 = 6

4. Number of counters = 28
Number of equal groups = 7
Number in each group = __
= 28/7 = 4

Write a division equation for the picture.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 19
Type below:
___________

Answer: 8 ÷ 4 = 2 or 8 ÷ 2 = 4

Explanation:

The number of counters is 8 and a circle group of 4 counters.
Continue circling group of 4 until all the 8 counters are in the group
Divide Number of counters by Number of equal groups
= 8 ÷ 2 = 4
Divide Number of counters by number in each group
8 ÷ 4 = 2

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 20
Type below:
___________

Answer: 15 ÷ 3 = 5 or 15 ÷ 5 = 3

Explanation:

Number of counters = 15
Number of groups = 3
Number in each group = 5
Divide Number of counters by number of groups
= 15 ÷ 3 = 5
Divide number of counters by number in each group
= 15 ÷ 5 = 3

Write a division equation.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 21
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 36 ÷ 9 = 4

Explanation:

Step 1:

Starts at 36

Step 2:

Subtract with 9 until you get 0

Step 3:

Count the number of times you subtract with 9

You subtract 4 times
There are 4 groups of 9 with 36
So, 36 ÷ 9 = 4

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 22
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 21 ÷ 3 = 7

Explanation:

Step 1:

Starts at 21

Step 2:

Count back by 3s as many times as you can

Step 3:

Count the number of times you jumped back 3.
You jumped back by 21 seven times
There are 7 jumps of 3 in 21

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 332

Question 9.
Victor plants 14 seeds in some flowerpots. If he puts 2 seeds in each pot, how many flowerpots does he use?
_________ flowerpots

Answer: 7 flowerpots

Explanation:

Victor plants 14 seeds in some flowerpots
If he puts 2 seeds in each pot
Number of flowerpots he uses = x
x = 14/2
x = 7
So, Victor used 7 flowerpots

Question 10.
Desiree had 35 stickers. She gave each of 3 friends the same number of stickers. She now has 20 stickers left. She then gives the same number of stickers to each of another 5 friends. How many stickers did she give each of her 3 friends? Each of her 5 friends?
Type below:
___________

Answer: 5 stickers for 3 friends; 4 stickers for 5 friends

Explanation:

Given,
Desiree had 35 stickers
She gave each of 3 friends the same number of stickers
She now has 20 stickers left
To know how many stickers she gave to her friends
We have to subtract the number of stickers left from total number of stickers
35 – 20 = 15
That means she gave 15 stickers to her 3 friends equally
15 ÷ 3 = 5 stickers
So, each friend gets 5 stickers
Next, she gave remaining 20 stickers to 5 friends equally
20 ÷ 5 = 4
So, each friend gets 4 stickers

Question 11.
Jayden modeled a division equation with some counters. What division equation could Jayden have modeled?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 23
Type below:
___________

Answer: 14 ÷ 2 = 7 or 14 ÷ 7 = 2

Explanation:

Number of counter = 14
Number in each group = 7
Number of equal groups = 2
So, the division equation is the number of counters by the number of equal groups = 14 ÷ 2 = 7
Or, the Number of counters by number in each group = 14 ÷ 7 = 2

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Test Pdf Question 12.
Lillian bought 24 cans of cat food. There were 4 cans in each pack. How many packs of cat food did Lillian buy?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 24
_________ packs

Answer: 6 packs

Explanation:

Lillian bought 24 cans of cat food
There were 4 cans in each pack
Number of packs of cat food did Lillian buy
24 ÷ 4 = 6 packs

Model with Arrays Page No 337

Use square tiles to make an array. Solve

Question 1.
How many rows of 4 are in 12?
______ rows

Answer: 3 rows

■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■

Explanation:

Step 1:

Total number of tiles are 12

Step 2:
Make a row of 4 tiles

Step 3:

Continue to make as many rows of 4 tiles as you can
We get 4 tiles in each row
3 rows of 4 are in 12

Question 2.
How many rows of 3 are in 21?
______ rows

Answer: 7 rows

■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■

Explanation:

Step 1:

Total number of tiles are 21

Step 2:

Make a row of 3 tiles

Step 3:

Continue to make as many rows of 3 tiles as you can
We get 3 tiles in each row
So, 7 rows of 3 are in 21

Question 3.
How many rows of 6 are in 30?
______ rows

Answer: 5 rows

■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■

Explanation:

Step 1:

First of all the count number of tiles = 30

Step 2:

Make a row of 6 tiles

Step 3:

Continue to make as many rows of 6 tiles as you can
We get 6 tiles in each row
So, there are 5 rows of 6 in 30

Question 4.
How many rows of 9 are in 18?
______ rows

Answer: 2 rows

Make an array. Then write a division equation.

Question 5.
20 tiles in 5 rows
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 20 ÷ 5 = 4

■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■

Explanation:

Total number of tiles = 20
Make a row of 4 tiles
Continue to make as many rows of 4 tiles as you can
We get 4 tiles in each row
So, the division equation is 20 ÷ 5 = 4

Question 6.
28 tiles in 7 rows
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 28 ÷ 7 = 4

■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■

Explanation:

Total number of tiles = 28
Make a row of 4 tiles
Continue to make as many rows of 4 tiles as you can
We get 4 tiles in each row
For 28 tiles we get 7 rows
So, the division equation is 28 ÷ 7 = 4

Question 7.
18 tiles in 9 rows
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 18 ÷ 9 = 2

■ ■
■ ■
■ ■
■ ■
■ ■
■ ■
■ ■
■ ■
■ ■

Explanation:

Number of tiles = 18
Number of rows = 9
Now we have to make a row of 2 tiles until we complete 18 tiles
So, you get 2 tiles in 9 rows
18 ÷ 9 = 2 tiles

Question 8.
36 tiles in 6 rows
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 36 ÷ 6 = 6

■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■

Explanation:

Total number of tiles = 36
Number of rows = 6
Now you have to make a row of 36 tiles in 6 rows
You get 6 tiles in each row
That means there are 6 tiles each in a row
So, the division equation is 36 ÷ 6 = 6

Problem Solving

Question 9.
A dressmaker has 24 buttons. He needs 3 buttons to make one dress. How many dresses can he make with 24 buttons?
______ dresses

Answer: 8 dresses

Explanation:

Given: A dressmaker has 24 buttons
He needs 3 buttons to make one dress
Number of dresses he can make with 24 buttons = y
y × 3 = 24
y = 24/3
y = 8

Go Math 3rd Grade Chapter 6 Review Test Question 10.
Liana buys 36 party favors for her 9 guests. She gives an equal number of favors to each guest. How many party favors does each guest get?
______ party favors

Answer: 4 party favors

Explanation:

Liana buys 36 party favors for her 9 guests.
She gives an equal number of favors to each guest.
To know how many party favors a guest get
We must Divide the number of 36 party favors by 9 guests
= 36 ÷ 9 = 4

Model with Arrays Page No 338

Question 1.
Mr. Canton placed 24 desks in 6 equal rows. How many desks are in each row?
Options:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Mr. Canton places 24 desks in 6 equal rows
Each row has x number of desks
Divide the number of desks by number of equal rows
24 ÷ 6 = 4
So, the correct answer is option C

Question 2.
Which division equation is shown by the array?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Arrays img 25
Options:
a. 12 ÷ 6 = 2
b. 12 ÷ 3 = 4
c. 12 ÷ 2 = 6
d. 12 ÷ 1 = 12

Answer: 12 ÷ 3 = 4

Explanation:

The number of counters is 12 and the number of rows is 3
To know number counters in each row
We have to divide the number of counters by the number of rows
= 12 ÷ 3 = 4
Thus the answer is option B

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Amy has 2 rows of 4 sports trophies on each of her 3 shelves. How many sports trophies does Amy have in all?
Options:
a. 8
b. 9
c. 12
d. 24

Answer: 24

Explanation:

Amy has 2 rows of 4 sports trophies on each of her 3 shelves
To know the total sports trophies does Amy have in all 3 shelves
We have to multiple number 2 × 4 × 3 = 24
So, the correct answer is option D

Question 4.
What is the unknown factor?
9 × p = 45
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer: 5

Explanation:

The unknown factor is p
9 × p = 45
p = 45/9 = 5
Therefore p = 5
Thus the answer is option B

Question 5.
Sam has 7 stacks with 4 quarters each. How many quarters does Sam have?
Options:
a. 11
b. 12
c. 24
d. 28

Answer: 28

Explanation:

Sam has 7 stacks with 4 quarters each
Each stack has 4 quarters
So, 7 stacks has 7 × 4 = 28
Thus 7 stacks have 28 quarters

Question 6.
How can you skip count to find how many counters in all?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Model with Arrays img 26
Options:
a. 3 groups of 2
b. 3 groups of 3
c. 9 groups of 2
d. 18 groups of 2

Answer: 9 groups of 2

Explanation:

Total number of Counters = 18
Number of equal groups = 9
Number in each group = 2
So, there are 9 groups of 2s
Thus the correct answer is option C

Relate Multiplication and Division Page No 343

Complete the equations.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Multiplication and Division img 27

Answer:

5 rows of 4 = 20
5 × 4  = 20
20 ÷ 5 = 4

Explanation:

The above figure shows that, there are 5 rows of 4 circles
Total number of circles = 20
The related facts of 20, 5 and 4 are
5 × 4 = 20; 5 rows of 4 = 20; 20 ÷ 5 = 4

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Multiplication and Division img 28
4 rows of ______ = 24
4 × ______ = 24
24 ÷ 4 = ______

Answer:

4 rows of 6 = 24
4 × 6 = 24
24 ÷ 4 = 6

Explanation:

Number of counters = 24
Number of equal rows = 4
24 ÷ 4 = 6
The related facts of 24, 6 and 4 are 24 ÷ 4 = 6; 4 × 6 = 24

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Multiplication and Division img 29
3 rows of ______ = 24
3 × ______ = 24
24 ÷ 3 = ______

Answer:

3 rows of 8 = 24
3 × 8 = 24
24 ÷ 3 = 8

Explanation:

Total number of counters = 24
Number of equal rows = 3
Divide number of counters by number of equal rows
24 ÷ 3 = 8
Thus the related multiplication and division facts of 24, 3 , 8 are 3 × 8 = 24; 24 ÷ 3 = 8

Complete the equations.

Question 4.
4 × ______ = 28   28 ÷ 4 = ______

Answer: 7, 7

Explanation:
The related facts of 28 and 4 are 28 ÷ 4 = 7 and 4 × 7 = 28

Question 5.
6 × ______ = 36    36 ÷ 6 = ______

Answer: 6, 6

Explanation:

Let the unknown Number be x
6 × x = 36
x = 36/6 = 6
The related multiplication and division facts of 36 and 6 are 36 ÷ 6 = 6; 6 × 6 = 36

Question 6.
5 × ______ = 35    35 ÷ 7 = ______

Answer: 7, 5

Explanation:

X represents the unknown factor
5 × x = 35
x = 35/5 = 7
Therefore the related multiplication and division facts 35, 5 and 7 are 5 × 7 = 35; 35 ÷ 7 = 5

Question 7.
7 × ______ = 21  21 ÷ 7 = ______

Answer: 3, 3

Explanation:

7 × x = 21
x = 21/7 = 3
So, the related multiplication and division facts of 7, 21 are 7 × 3 = 21; 21÷ 7 = 3

Question 8.
9 × ______ = 27  27 ÷ 9 = ______

Answer: 3, 3

Explanation:

27 ÷ 9 = 3
The related multiplication and division facts of 27 and 9 are 9 × 3 = 27 and 27 ÷ 9 = 3

Question 9.
2 × ______ = 16  16 ÷ 2 = ______

Answer: 8, 8

Explanation:

16 ÷ 2 = 8
The related multiplication and division facts of 16 and 2 are 2 × 8 = 16; 16 ÷ 2 = 8

Question 10.
4 × ______ = 36 36 ÷ 4 = ______

Answer: 9, 9

Explanation:

36 ÷ 4 = 9
So, the related multiplication and division facts of 36 and 4 are 4 × 9 = 36; 36 ÷ 4 = 9

Question 11.
8 × ______ = 40 40 ÷ 8 = ______

Answer: 5, 5

Explanation:

Let x be the unknown factor
8 × x = 40
x = 40/8 = 5
The related facts of 40 and 8 are 8 × 5 = 40; 40 ÷ 8 = 5

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Mr. Martin buys 36 muffins for a class breakfast. He places them on plates for his students. If he places 9 muffins on each plate, how many plates does Mr. Martin use?
___________ plates

Answer: 4 plates

Explanation:

Number of muffins = 36
He places 9 muffins on each plate
Divide number of muffins by number of muffins on each plate
36 ÷ 9 = 4 plates

Question 13.
Ralph read 18 books during his summer vacation. He read the same number of books each month for 3 months. How many books did he read each month?
___________ books

Answer: 6 books

Explanation:

Given that Ralph read 18 books during his Summer vacation
He read the same number of books each month for 3 months
To find the number of books he read each month we have to divide the total number of books by the number of books for 3 months
18 ÷ 3 = 6 books

Relate Multiplication and Division Page No 344

Question 1.
Which number will complete the equations?
6 × □ = 24
24 ÷ 6 = □
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer: 4

Explanation:

24 ÷ 6 = 4
The related multiplication and division facts of 6 and 24 is 6 × 4 = 24; 24 ÷ 6 = 4
So, the correct answer is option B

Question 2.
Alice has 14 seashells. She divides them equally between her 2 sisters. How many seashells does each sister get?
Options:
a. 7
b. 8
c. 12
d. 16

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Alice has 14 seashells
She divides them equally between her 2 sisters
To know the number of seashells each sister get
We have to divide number of seashells by the number of sisters
= 14 ÷ 2 = 7
Thus the answer is option A

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Sam and Jesse can each wash 5 cars in an hour. They both work for 7 hours over 2 days. How many cars did Sam and Jesse wash?
Options:
a. 70
b. 35
c. 24
d. 14

Answer: 70

Explanation:

Sam and Jesse can each wash 5 cars in an hour
They both work for 7 hours over 2 days
To find the total number of cars they washed
we need to multiply 5 × 7 × 2 = 35 × 2 = 70
So, the answer is option A

Question 4.
Keisha skip-counted to find how many counters in all. How many equal groups are there?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Multiplication and Division img 30
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 20

Answer: 4

Explanation:

By seeing the above figure we can say that there are 4 groups.
So, the answer is option B

Question 5.
The key for a picture graph showing the number of books students read is: Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Multiplication and Division img 31 = 2 books. How many books did Nancy read if she has Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Multiplication and Division img 32 by her name?
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer: 5

Explanation:

Each Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Relate Multiplication and Division img 31 = 2 books
There are 2 and half books = 2 + 2 + 1 = 5
Thus the answer is 5 i.e., option C

Question 6.
Jan surveyed her friends to find their favorite season. She recorded IIII III for summer. How many people chose summer as their favorite season?
Options:
a. 5
b. 8
c. 9
d. 13

Answer: 8

Explanation:

IIII = 5
III = 3
IIII III = 5 + 3 = 8
So, the people who chose summer as their favorite season are 8
Option B is the correct answer

Write Related Facts Page No 349

Write the related facts for the array.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Write Related Facts img 33

Answer:

2 × 6 = 12
6 × 2 = 12
12 ÷ 2 = 6
12 ÷ 6 = 2

Explanation:

Total number of counters = 12
Number of rows = 2
Number of counters in each row = 6
So, the related facts of 6, 2 and 12 are 2 × 6 = 12, 6 × 2 = 12, 12 ÷ 2 = 6 and 12 ÷ 6 = 2

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Write Related Facts img 34
Type below:
_________

Answer:

5× 3 = 15
3×5 = 15
15 ÷ 3 = 5
15÷ 5 = 3

Explanation:

Total number of counters = 15
Number of rows = 5
Number of counters in each row = 3
The related facts of 5, 3 and 15 are 5× 3 = 15, 3×5 = 15, 15 ÷ 3 = 5 and 15÷ 5 = 3

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Write Related Facts img 35
Type below:
_________

Answer:

2 × 4 = 8
4× 2 = 8
8 ÷ 2 = 4
8 ÷ 4 = 2

Explanation:

Total number of counters = 8
Number of rows = 2
Number of counters in each row = 4
The related facts of 8, 2, 4 are 2 × 4 = 8, 4× 2 = 8, 8 ÷ 2 = 4 and 8 ÷ 4 = 2

Write the related facts for the set of numbers.

Question 4.
3, 7, 21
Type below:
_________

Answer:

3 × 7 = 21
7 × 3 = 21
21 ÷ 3 = 7
21 ÷ 7 = 3

Explanation:

Total number of counters = 21
The related facts of 3, 7, 21 are 3 × 7 = 21, 7 × 3 = 21, 21 ÷ 3 = 7 and 21 ÷ 7 = 3

Question 5.
2, 9, 18
Type below:
_________

Answer:

2 × 9 = 18
9 × 2 = 18
18 ÷ 2 = 9
18 ÷ 9 = 2

Explanation:

Total number of counters = 18
The related facts of 2, 9, 18 are 2 × 9 = 18, 9 × 2 = 18, 18 ÷ 2 = 9 and 18 ÷ 9 = 2

Question 6.
4, 8, 32
Type below:
_________

Answer:

4 × 8 = 32
8 × 4 = 32
32 ÷ 8 = 4
32 ÷ 4 = 8

Explanation:

Total number of counters = 32
The related facts of 4, 8, 32 are 4 × 8 = 32, 8 × 4 = 32, 32 ÷ 8 = 4 and 32 ÷ 4 = 8

Complete the related facts.

Question 7.
4 × 9 = _______
9 × _______ = 36
36 ÷ _______ = 4
_______ ÷ 4 = 9

Answer: The related facts of 4, 9 and 36 are given below

4 × 9 = 36
9 × 4 = 36
36 ÷ 9 = 4
36 ÷ 4 = 9

Question 8.
_______ × 7 = 35
_______ × 5 = 35
_______ ÷ 7 = 5
35 ÷ 5 _______

Answer:

5 × 7 = 35
7 × 5 = 35
35 ÷ 7 = 5
35 ÷ 5= 7

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be x
x × 7 = 35
x = 35/7 = 5
5 × 7 = 35

x × 5 = 35
x = 35/5 = 7
7 × 5 = 35

x ÷ 7 = 5
x = 5 × 7 = 35
35 ÷ 7 = 5

35 ÷ 5 = x
x = 35/5 = 7
35 ÷ 5= 7

Question 9.
6 × _______ = 18
3 × 6 _______
18 ÷ _______ = 3
_______ ÷ 3 = 6

Answer:

6 × 3 = 18
3 × 6 = 18
18 ÷ 6 = 3
18 ÷ 3 = 6

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be x
6 × x = 18
x = 18/6 = 3
6 × 3 = 18

3 × 6 = x
x = 18
3 × 6 = 18

18 ÷ x = 3
x = 18/3 = 6
18 ÷ 6 = 3

x ÷ 3 = 6
x = 6 × 3 = 18
18 ÷ 3 = 6

Problem Solving 

Question 10.
CDs are on sale for $5 each. Jennifer has $45 and wants to buy as many as she can. How many CDs can Jennifer buy?
_______

Answer: 9 CDs

Explanation:

CDs are on sale for $5 each
Jennifer has $45 and wants to buy as many as she can
= 45 ÷ 5 = 9
so, the number of CDs can Jennifer buy = 9

Grade 3 Chapter 6 Understand Multiplication and Division Question 11.
Mr. Moore has 21 feet of wallpaper. He cuts it into sections that are each 3 feet long. How many sections does Mr. Moore have?
_______ sections

Answer: 7 sections

Explanation:

Mr. Moore has 21 feet of wallpaper
He cuts it into sections that are each 3 feet long
Number of sections does Mr. Moore have = x
= 21/3 = 7
Mr. Moore has 7 sections

Write Related Facts Page No 350

Question 1.
Which number completes the set of related facts?
5 × □ = 40  40 ÷ □ = 5
□ × 5 = 40  40 ÷ 5 = □
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 8

Explanation:

i. 5 × □ = 40
□ = 40/5 = 8
ii. 40 ÷ □ = 5
□ = 40/5 = 8
iii. □ × 5 = 40
□ = 40/5 = 8
iv. 40 ÷ 5 = □
40/5 = □
□ = 8
So, the answer is 8

Question 2.
Which equation is not in the same set of related facts as 4 × 7 = 28?
Options:
a. 7 × 4 = 28
b. 4 + 7 = 11
c. 28 ÷ 4 = 7
d. 28 ÷ 7 = 4

Answer: 4 + 7 = 11

Explanation:

The related facts of 4, 7 and 28 are 4 × 7 = 28, 7 × 4 = 28, 28 ÷ 4 = 7, 28 ÷ 7 = 4
But 4 + 7 = 11 is not set of related multiplication and division equations.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Beth runs 20 miles each week for 8 weeks. How many miles does Beth run in 8 weeks?
Options:
a. 16 miles
b. 28 miles
c. 100 miles
d. 160 miles

Answer: 160 miles

Explanation:

Beth runs 20 miles each week for 8 weeks
Each week Beth runs 20 miles
For 8 weeks = x miles
x = 8 × 20
x = 160 miles
So, the answer is 160 miles

Question 4.
Find the product.
5 × 0
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 5
d. 10

Answer: 0

Explanation:

Any number multiplied with 0 is always 0.
So, the answer is option A.

Question 5.
Uri’s bookcase has 5 shelves. There are 9 books on each shelf. How many books in all are in Uri’s bookcase?
Options:
a. 14
b. 36
c. 45
d. 54

Answer: 45

Explanation:

Uri’s bookcase has 5 shelves
There are 9 books on each shelf
Number of books in 5 shelves = y
y = 9 × 5 = 45
Thus the answer is option C

Question 6.
There are 6 batteries in one package. How many batteries will 6 packages have?
Options:
a. 12
b. 18
c. 24
d. 36

Answer: 36

Explanation:

There are 6 batteries in one package
Number of batteries in 6 packages = x
x = 6 × 6 = 36
Thus the Number of batteries in 6 packages = 36

Division Rules for 1 and 0 Page No 355

Find the quotient.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Division Rules for 1 and 0 img 36

Answer: 3

Explanation:

Any number divided by 1 equals that number. The quotient is that number
So, 3/1 = 3 is the quotient

Question 2.
8 ÷ 8 = ________

Answer: 1

Explanation:

Any number divided by the same number other than 0 equals 1. The quotient is always 1
8/8 = 1
So, the quotient is 1

Question 3.
________ = 0 ÷ 6

Answer: 0

Explanation:

Zero divided by any number is always 0. The quotient is 0.
0/6 = 0
Thus the quotient is 0

Question 4.
2 ÷ 2 = ________

Answer: 1

Explanation:

Any number divided by the same number equals 1. The quotient is always 1
2/2 = 1
Thus the quotient is 1

Question 5.
________ = 9 ÷ 1

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Any number divided by 1 equals that number. The quotient is that number
9/1 = 9
So, the quotient is 9

Question 6.
0 ÷ 2 = ________

Answer: 0

0 divided by any number is always 0.
0/2 = 0
So, the quotient is 0

Question 7.
0 ÷ 3 = ________

Answer: 0

Explanation:

0 divided by any number is always 0.
0/3 = 0
So, the quotient is 0

Question 8.
________ = 0 ÷ 4

Answer: 0

Explanation:

0 divided by any number is 0
0/4 = 0
Thus the quotient is 0

Question 9.
7)\( \bar{ 7  }\)
________

Answer: 1

Explanation:

Any number divided by the same number is always 1.
7/7 = 1
So, the quotient is 1

Question 10.
1)\( \bar{ 6  }\)
________

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Any number divided by 1 is the same number.
6/1 = 6
So, the quotient is 6

Question 11.
9)\( \bar{  0 }\)
________

Answer: 0

Explanation:

0 divided by any number remains 0.
0/9 = 0
Thus the quotient is 0

Question 12.
1)\( \bar{ 5  }\)
________

Answer: 5

Explanation:

Any number divided by 1 gives the same number as a quotient
5/1 = 5
Therefore the quotient is 5

Question 13.
1)\( \bar{  0 }\)
________

Answer: 0

Explanation:

0 divided by any thing is 0
0/1 = 0
So, the quotient is 0

Question 14.
4)\( \bar{ 4  }\)
________

Answer: 1

Explanation:

Any number divided by the same number gives the quotient as 1.
4/4 = 1
So, the quotient is 1

Question 15.
1)\( \bar{ 10 }\)
________

Answer: 10

The number which is divided by 1 gives the same number as a quotient.
10/1 = 10
Thus the quotient is 10

Question 16.
2)\( \bar{ 2  }\)
________

Answer: 1

Explanation:

Any number divided by the same number is 1.
2/2 = 1
Thus the quotient is 1

Problem Solving

Question 17.
There are no horses in the stables. There are 3 stables in all. How many horses are in each stable?
________

Answer: 0 horses

Explanation:

If there are no horses then there will be nothing in the stables.
Zero divided by any number is 0
0/3 = 0

Question 18.
Jon has 6 kites. He and his friends will each fly 1 kite. How many people in all will fly a kite?
________

Answer: 6 people

Explanation:

John has 6 kites
He and his friends will each fly 1 kite
= 6/1 = 6
So, 6 people will fly the kites

Division Rules for 1 and 0 Page No 356

Question 1.
Candace has 6 pairs of jeans. She places each pair on its own hanger. How many hangers does Candace use?
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 6
d. 12

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Given,
Candace has 6 pairs of jeans
She places each pair on its own hanger
That means one pair of jeans for one hanger
To find the number of hangers we need to divide the total number of hangers by each pair
6 ÷ 1 = 6
So, option C is the correct answer

Question 2.
There are 0 birds and 4 bird cages. Which division equation describes how many birds are in each cage?
Options:
a. 0 ÷ 4 = 0
b. 4 ÷ 4 = 1
c. 4 ÷ 1 = 4
d. 0 × 4 = 0

Answer: 0 ÷ 4 = 0

Explanation:

There are no birds so nothing to divide. Zero divided by anything is 0.
So, the answer is 0 ÷ 4 = 0

Spiral Review

Question 3.
There are 7 plates on the table. There are 0 sandwiches on each plate. How many sandwiches are on the plates in all?
7 × 0
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 7
d. 70

Answer: 0

Explanation:

There are 7 plates on the table
There are 0 sandwiches on each plate
Any number multiplied with 0 is always 0.
So, the answer is option A.

Question 4.
Which shows a way to break apart the array to find the product?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Division Rules for 1 and 0 img 37
Options:
a. (3 × 5) + (3 × 2)
b. (2 × 8) + (1 × 8)
c. (4 × 7) + (1 × 7)
d. (3 × 6) + (3 × 3)

Answer: (3 × 5) + (3 × 2)

Explanation:

There are 3 rows and 7 columns
The columns are divided into 2 parts 5 and 2.
By using the distributive property we can write it as (3 × 5) + (3 × 2)
Thus the answer is option A

Question 5.
Which of the following describes a pattern in the table?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Division Rules for 1 and 0 img 38
Options:
a. Add 5.
b. Multiply by 2.
c. Subtract 1.
d. Multiply by 6.

Answer:

Multiply by 6.

Explanation:

Multiple 6 with a number of vans.
By seeing the above table we can say that it is the multiple of 6.
So, the answer is option D

Question 6.
Use the graph.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Division Rules for 1 and 0 img 39
How many more cans did Sam bring in than Lee?
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 7
d. 9

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Number of cans sam brings = 18
Number of cans Lee bring = 9
To know number of cans Sam bring in than Lee we have to subtract
Number of cans of Lee from Number of cans of Sam = 18 – 9 = 9
By using the above graph we can say that number of cans Sam bring in than Lee is 9.
Thus the correct answer is option D

Review/Test Page No 361

Question 1.
For numbers 1a–1d, select True or False for each equation.
a. 3 ÷ 1 = 1
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

Any number divided by 1 is always the same number. The quotient is 1.
So, the above equation is false.

Question 1.
b. 0 ÷ 4 = 0
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

0 divided by any number is always 0. So, the above statement is true.

Question 1.
c. 7 ÷ 7 = 1
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Any number divided by the same number remains 1. So, the given statement is true.

Question 1.
d. 6 ÷ 1 = 6
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Any number divided by 1 will be the same number. Thus the statement given above is true.

Question 2.
Elizabeth has 12 horses on her farm. She puts an equal number of horses in each of 3 pens. How many horses are in each pen?
Circle a number that makes the sentence true.
There are Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 40 horses in each pen.
_________

Answer: 12 ÷ 3 = 4

There are HMH Go Math Chapter 6 Grade 3 Answer Key Review solution img_6 horses in each pan

Question 3.
Chris plants 25 pumpkins seeds in 5 equal rows. How many seeds does Chris plant in each row?
Make an array to represent the problem. Then solve the problem.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 41
_______ seeds
Explain:
_________

Answer: 5 seeds

Go Math Grade 3 Key Chapter 6 Review solution image_1

Explanation:

Total number of seeds = 25
Number of equal rows = 5
25 ÷ 5 = 5 seeds

Page No. 358

Question 4.
Becca spent 24 minutes walking around a track. It took her 3 minutes to walk each time around the track. How many times did Becca walk around the track?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 42
Make equal groups to model the problem. Then explain how you solved the problem.
_______ times

Answer: 24 ÷ 3 = 8 times

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 key review solution image_7

Question 5.
There are 7 cars in an amusement park ride. There are 42 people divided equally among the 7 cars. An equal number of people ride in each car. How many people ride in one car?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 43
_______people

Answer: 6 people

Explanation:

Number of cars = 7
There are 42 people divided equally among the 7 cars
Divide the total number of people by the number of cars
You get, 42 ÷ 7 = 6 people

Question 6.
Select the equations that represent the array. Mark all that apply.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 44
Options:
a. 3 × 5 = ■
b. 2 × ■ = 12
c. ■ ÷ 3 = 5
d. 5 × ■ = 15
e. 12 ÷ 3 = ■
f. 15 ÷ 5 = ■

Answer: 3 × 5 = ■; ■ ÷ 3 = 5; 5 × ■ = 15; 15 ÷ 5 = ■

Explanation:

Related facts are a set of related multiplication and division equations.

Number of rows = 3
Number of blocks in each row = 5
Total Number of blocks = 15
So, the relation between these 3 numbers are 3 × 5 = ■; ■ ÷ 3 = 5; 5 × ■ = 15; 15 ÷ 5 = ■

Review/Test Page No 359

Question 7.
Eduardo visited his cousin for 28 days over the summer. There are 7 days in each week. How long, in weeks, was Eduardo’s visit?
Part A
Draw jumps on the number line to model the problem.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 45
Type below:
___________

Answer:

HMH Go math grade 3 chapter 6 answer key review solution image_2

Starts at 0
Count by 7 as many times as you can
Count the number of times you jumped back 7
You have jumped 4 times
So, there are 4 groups of 7 in 28
28 ÷ 7 = 4

Question 7.
Part B
Write a division equation to represent the model.
Type below:
___________

Answer: 28 ÷ 7 = 4

Question 8.
A workbook is 64 pages long. If each chapter is 8 pages long, how many chapters are there?
_________ chapters

Answer: 8 chapters

Explanation:

A workbook is 64 pages long
If each chapter is 8 pages long
Divide the number of pages by number of pages in each chapter
= 64 ÷ 8 = 64/8 = 8
Therefore there are 8 chapters in the workbook

Question 9.
There are 56 apples packed in 7 baskets with the same number of apples in each basket. How many apples are in each basket?
For numbers, 9a–9d, choose Yes or No to tell whether the equation represents the problem.
a. 56 + 7 = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Explanation:

56 + 7 = 63 ≠ 8
So, the answer is no

Question 9.
b. 7 × ■ = 56
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

7 × ■ = 56
■ = 56/7 = 8
So, the answer is yes

Question 9.
c. 56 ÷ ■ = 8
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes

Explanation:

56 ÷ ■ = 8
■ = 56/8 = 7
So, the answer is yes

Question 9.
d. 56 − ■ = 8
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Explanation:

56 − ■ = 8
■ = 64 ≠ 7
So, the answer is no

Question 10.
Stefan has 24 photos to display on some posters. Select a way that he could display the photos in equal groups on the posters. Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. 6 photos on each of 4 posters
b. 7 photos on each of 3 posters
c. 4 photos on each of 6 posters
d. 5 photos on each of 5 posters
e. 3 photos on each of 8 posters
f. 7 photos on each of 4 posters

Answer: A, C, E

A. 6 photos on each of 4 posters
6 x 4 = 24 photos ✓

B. 7 photos on each of 3 posters
7 x 3 = 21 ≠ 24 photos

C. 4 photos on each of 6 posters
4 x 6 = 24 photos ✓

D. 5 photos on each of 5 posters
5 x 5 = 25 ≠ 24 photos

E. 3 photos on each of 8 posters
3 x 8 = 24 photos ✓

F. 7 photos on each of 4 posters
7 x 4 = 28 ≠ 24 photos

Review/Test Page No 360

Question 11.
Debbie made this array to model a division equation. Which equation did Debbie model? Mark all that apply.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 46
Options:
a. 14 ÷ 7 = 2
b. 28 ÷ 4 = 7
c. 28 ÷ 7 = 4
d. 14 ÷ 2 = 7

Answer: 28 ÷ 4 = 7

Explanation:

Total Number shaded blocks = 28
Number of equal rows = 4
To write the division equation
we have to divide number of blocks by number of equal rows
28 ÷ 7 = 7
So, the correct answer is option B

Question 12.
Mrs. Edwards made a total of 40 fingers on some gloves she knitted. How many gloves did Mrs. Edwards knit?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 47
__________ gloves

Answer: 40 ÷ 5 = 8

Explanation:

Mrs. Edwards made a total of 40 fingers on some gloves she knitted
Number in each group = 5
Divide Number of fingers by number in each group
= 40 ÷ 5 = 8
Number of equal groups = 8

Question 13.
Make true equations. Select a number to complete the equation.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 48
7 ÷ 7 = ________
7 ÷ 1 = ________
0 ÷ 7 = ________

Answer:

7 ÷ 7 = 1
7 ÷ 1 = 7
0 ÷ 7 = 0

Explanation:

7 ÷ 7 = 1
Any number divided by the same numbers is always 1. So the quotient is 1
7 ÷ 1 = 7
Any number divided by 1 gives the same number as quotient.
0 ÷ 7 = 0
Zero divided by any number is always 0. So, the quotient is 0.

Question 14.
The coach separated the 18 players at lacrosse practice into 3 different groups. How many players were in each group?
________ players

Answer: 6 in each group

Explanation:

Total number of players = 18
Number of equal groups = 3
To find the number in the equal group you have to divide the total number of players by number of equal groups
= 18 ÷ 3 = 6
Therefore there are 6 players in each group

Review/Test Page No 361

Question 15.
Write a division equation to represent the repeated subtraction.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 49
Type below:
________

Answer: 32 ÷ 8 = 4

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start at 32

Step 2:

Subtract with 8 until you get 0

Step 3:

Count the number of times you subtract with 8
Since you subtract 4 times
There are 4 groups of 8 in 32
32 ÷ 8 = 4
Thirty two divided by eight equals four

Question 16.
Write related facts for the array. Explain why there are not more related facts.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 50
Type below:
________

Answer:

There are 6 rows of 6 squares.
The related facts are:
6 x 6 = 36; 36 ÷ 6 = 6
An array represents a multiplication because it has rows and columns and the total number of cells is the product of its rows and columns.
Also, the division is related to multiplication.
So, the only related facts are multiplication and division.

Question 17.
Darius bakes 18 muffins for his friends. He gives each of his friends an equal number of muffins and has none left over.
Part A
Draw a picture to show how Darius divided the muffins and complete the sentence.
Darius gave muffins to ________ friends.
Type below:
________

Answer:

If one muffin for 18 friends

18 = 1 × 18

Go math grade 3 key chapter 6 understand division review solution image _ 3a

If 2 muffins for 9 friends

18 = 2 × 9

Chapter 6 Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 review solution image_3b

If 3 muffins for 6 friends

18 = 3 × 6

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 answer key review solution image_3c

Six muffins for 3 friends

18 = 6 × 3

If 9 muffins for 2 friends

Answer key for HMH Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Review solution image_3d

So, Darius gave muffins to 2, 3, 6, 9, 18 friends

Question 17.
Part B
Could Darius have given all of his muffins equally to 4 of his friends? Explain why or why not.
Type below:
________

Answer: No

No, because if he divides 18 muffins to 4 people, then they get 4 muffins each, and two are not given.
4 × 4 + 2 = 18

Review/Test Page No 362

Question 18.
Circle numbers to complete the related facts.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 51 × 8 = 72   72 ÷ Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 52 = 8
______                                              _______

Answer: 9 × 8 = 72; 72 ÷ 9 = 8

Grade 3 Go Math Answer Key Chapter 6 Review solution img_5a × 8 = 72; 72 ÷ Chapter 6 Go Math HMH Answer Key Grade 3 Review solution img_5b = 8

Question 19.
Use the numbers to write a related multiplication and division facts.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 53
Type below:
__________

Answer: 45 ÷ 9 = 5; 45 ÷ 5 = 9

Explanation:

The multiplication and division facts for 45, 9 and 5 are
45 ÷ 5 = 9
45 ÷ 9 = 5
9 × 5 = 45

Question 20.
Tyrone took 16 pennies from his bank and put them in 4 equal stacks. How many pennies did Tyrone put in each stack? Show your work.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Review/Test img 54
__________ pennies

Answer: 4 pennies

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Key Review solution image_4

16 ÷ 4 = 4 pennies

Explanation:

Total number of pennies = 16
Number of equal stacks = 4
Divided number of pennies by number of equal stacks to know the pennies in each stack
16 ÷ 4 = 4

After solving the exercise and homework problems you can also try the questions provided at the end and middle of the chapter. Also, Check Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 6 Understand Division Extra Practice to improve your math skills. This helps to know your knowledge over this chapter.

We have presented a detailed explanation of the problems to make you understand in an easy manner. Click on the links and start preparing for your exams. If you have any queries regarding Go Math Answer Key chapter 6 you can post your comments in the below comment box.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 6 Answer Key Pdf Understand Division Read More »

go-math-grade-3-answer-key-chapter-3-understand-multiplication

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 3 Answer Key Pdf Understand Multiplication

Lesson 1: Count Equal Groups

Lesson 2: Algebra • Relate Addition and Multiplication

Lesson 3: Skip Count on a Number Line

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 4: Problem Solving • Model Multiplication

Lesson 5: Model with Arrays

Lesson 6: Algebra • Commutative Property of Multiplication

Lesson 7: Algebra • Multiply with 1 and 0

Chapter 3 Review/Test

Count Equal Groups Page No 143

Draw equal groups. Skip count to find how many.

Question 1.
2 groups of 2 4
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Count Equal Groups img 1

Answer: 4

Explanation:
There are two groups of 2
There are 2 two’s.
We skip count by 2’s. (2, 4)
So, there are 4 in all.

Question 2.
3 groups of 6 ________

Answer: 18

Explanation:
Draw 6 counters in each group.
There are 3 equal groups.
skip count by six until you say 3 numbers.
There are 3 equal groups with 6 counters in each group.
So, there are 18 counters in all.

Question 3.
5 groups of 3 ________

Answer: 15

Explanation:
Draw 3 counters in each group.
There are 5 equal groups.
Now, skip count by 3’s until you say 5 numbers.
There are 5 equal groups with 3 counters in each group.
So, there are 15 counters in all.

Question 4.
4 groups of 5 ________

Answer: 20

Explanation:
Draw 5 counters in each group.
There are 4 equal groups.
Skip count by 5’s until you say 4 numbers.
There are 4 equal groups with 5 counters in each group.
So, there are 20 counters in all.

Count equal groups to find how many.

Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Answer Key Question 5.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Count Equal Groups img 2
______ groups of _______ , _______ in all

Answer: 4, 3, 12

Explanation:
There are three counters in each group.
There are 4 equal groups.
We skip count by 3’s until you say 4 numbers. (3,6,9,12)
So, there are 4 groups of 3, 12 in all.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Count Equal Groups img 3
______ groups of _______ , _______ in all

Answer: 4, 4, 16

Explanation:
There are 4 counters in each group
There are 4 equal groups.
We skip count by 4’s until you say 4 numbers. (4,8,12,16)
There are 4 groups of 4, 16 in all

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Marcia puts 2 slices of cheese on each sandwich. She makes 4 cheese sandwiches. How many slices of cheese does Marcia use in all?
_________ slice of cheese

Answer: 8

Explanation:
Draw 2 counters (cheese) in each group.
There are 4 equal groups (sandwiches).
We skip count by 2’s until you say 4 numbers (4,8)
There are 8 slices of cheese.

Question 8.
Tomas works in a cafeteria kitchen. He puts 3 cherry tomatoes on each of 5 salads. How many tomatoes does he use?
_________ tomatoes

Answer: 15

Explanation:
Draw 3 counters (tomatoes) in each group.
There are 5 equal groups (salads).
We skip count by 3’s until you say 5 numbers (3,6,9,12,15)
There are 15 tomatoes in all.

Count Equal Groups Lesson Check Page No 144

Question 1.
Jen makes 3 bracelets. Each bracelet has 3 beads. How many beads does Jen use?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Count Equal Groups img 4
Options:
a. 12
b. 9
c. 6
d. 3

Answer: b

Explanation:
There are 3 beads in each group.
There are 3 equal groups (bracelets).
Now, skip count by 3’s until you say three numbers (3,6,9)
Jen use a total of 9 beads.

Question 2.
Ian has 5 cards to mail. Each card needs 2 stamps. How many stamps does Ian need?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Count Equal Groups img 5
Options:
a. 2
b. 5
c. 10
d. 15

Answer: c

Explanation:
There are 5 equal groups (cards) with two counters (stamps) in each group.
Now, skip count by 2’s until you say five numbers (2,4,6,8,10)
Ian need a total of 1o stamps.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
There were 384 people at a play on Friday night. There were 512 people at the play on Saturday night. Which is the best estimate of the total number of people who attended the play on both nights?
Options:
a. 900
b. 800
c. 700
d. 500

Answer: a

Explanation:
Step 1: Round each number to nearest hundred.
384 —-> 400
512  —-> 500
Step 2: Add the rounded numbers
400 + 500 = 900
The best estimate of the total number of people who attended the play on both nights are 900.

Question 4.
Walking the Dog Pet Store has 438 leashes in stock. They sell 79 leashes during a one-day sale. How many leashes are left in stock after the sale?
Options:
a. 459
b. 441
c. 369
d. 359

Answer: d

Explanation: Use place value to subtract
Subtract 438 – 79
Estimate 450 – 100 =

Step 1
Subtract the ones.
8 < 9, so regroup.
3 tens 8 ones = 2 tens ____ ones
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 1 - i
On subtracting the ones place decimals, we get 9

Step 2
Subtract the tens.
2 < 3, so regroup.
4 hundreds 2 tens = 3 hundreds _____ tens
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 1 - ii
On subtracting the ones and tens place decimals, we get 59

Step 3:
Subtract the hundreds
Then, add to check your answer.
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 1 - iii  GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 1 - iv

Question 5.
The Lakeside Tour bus traveled 490 miles on Saturday and 225 miles on Sunday. About how many more miles did it travel on Saturday?
Options:
a. 500 miles
b. 400 miles
c. 300 miles
d. 100 miles

Answer: c

Explanation:
Use compatible numbers
Step 1: Round each number to nearest hundred.
490 —-> 500
225 —-> 200
Step 2: Subtract the rounded numbers.

(i) Working each column from right to left
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 2 - i
(ii) 0 minus 0 is 0
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 2 - ii
(iii) 0 minus 0 is 0
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 2 - iii
(iv) 5 minus 2 is 3
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 2 - iv

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 3 Question 6.
During one week at Jackson School, 210 students buy milk and 196 students buy juice. How many drinks are sold that week?
Options:
a. 496
b. 406
c. 396
d. 306

Answer: b

Explanation:
Use place value to add two addends.
Add 210 + 196
Estimate 200 + 200

Step 1:
Add the ones.

GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 3 - i

Step 2:

Add the tens.
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 3 - ii

Step 3:
Add the hundreds. Regroup the tens as hundreds.
GO Math Grade 3 Count Equal Groups Spiral Review Page No 144 Answer 3 - iii

Relate Addition and Multiplication Page No 149

Draw a quick picture to show the equal groups. Then write related addition and multiplication sentences.

Question 1.
3 groups of 5
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Relate Addition and Multiplication img 6
5 + 5 + 5 = 15
3 × 5 = 15

Answer: 15

Explanation:
Addition Sentence:
There are 5 counters in each group.
There are 3 groups.
Now, add equal groups
5 + 5 + 5 = 15
Multiplication Sentence:
Since there are same number of counters in each circle, you can multiply to find how many in all.
Use multiplication method to find the total counters in equal groups.
Factor x Factor = Product
5    x     3       =  15
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Relate Addition and Multiplication Page No 149 Answer 1 - i

Question 2.
3 groups of 4
_____ + _____ + _____ = ______
_____ × _____ = ______

Answer: 4 + 4 + 4  = 12
3 x 4 = 12

Explanation: Addition Sentence
Draw 4 counters in each group.
There are total 3 groups.
Now, the addition sentence is 4 + 4 + 4 = 12

Multiplication sentence
Draw 4 counters in each circle or group.
Since there are same number of counters in each group, multiply groups and counters to find how many there are altogether.
3 x 4 = 12
factor x factor = product

Question 3.
4 groups of 3
_____ + _____ + _____ + _____ = ______
_____ × _____ = ______

Answer: 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12
4 x 3 = 12

Explanation:
Addition Sentence
Draw 3 counters in each group.
There are total 4 groups.
Now, the addition sentence is 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12

Multiplication sentence
Draw 3 counters in each circle or group.
Since there are same number of counters in each group, multiply counters and groups to find how many there are altogether.
4 x 3 = 12
factor x factor = product

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 3 Answer Key Question 4.
5 groups of 2
_____ + _____ + _____ + _____ + _____ = ______
_____ × _____ = ______

Answer: 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 10
5 x 2 = 10

Explanation:
Addition Sentence
Draw 2 counters in each group.
There are total 5 groups.
Now, the addition sentence is 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 12

Multiplication sentence
Draw 2 counters in each circle or group.
Since there are same number of counters in each group, multiply counters and groups to find how many there are altogether.
5 x 2 = 12
factor x factor = product

Complete. Write a multiplication sentence.

Question 5.
7 + 7 + 7 = _____
_____ × _____ = ______

Answer: 7 + 7 + 7 = 21
3 x 7 = 21

Explanation:
7 + 7 + 7 = 21
This is addition sentence, from this we can find the total no of groups and counters.
From above sentence, we can tell that there are 3 groups and 7 counters in each group.
Multiplication Sentence
There are 3 groups and 7 counters in each group.
Since there are same number of counters in each group, multiply counters and groups to find how many there are altogether.
3  x  7 =  21

Question 6.
3 + 3 + 3 = _____
_____ × _____ = ______

Answer: 3 + 3 + 3 = 9
3 x 3 = 9

Explanation:
3 + 3 + 3 = 9
This is addition sentence, from this we can find the total no of groups and counters.
From above sentence, we can tell that there are 3 groups and 3 counters in each group.
Multiplication Sentence
There are 3 groups and 3 counters in each group.
Since there are same number of counters in each group, multiply counters and groups to find how many there are altogether.
3  x  3 =  9

Problem Solving

Question 7.
There are 6 jars of pickles in a box. Ed has 3 boxes of pickles. How many jars of pickles does he have in all? Write a multiplication sentence to find the answer.
_____ × _____ = ______ jars

Answer: 3 x 6 = 18 jars

Explanation:
Draw 3 boxes as Pickle boxes.
Draw 6 counters in each box to show jars.
Now, find the number of counters (jars).
Since, there are same number of jars in each pickle box, you can multiply to find how many in all.
3 groups of 6 = 3 x 6 = 18

Question 8.
Each day, Jani rides her bike 5 miles. How many miles does Jani ride in all in 4 days? Write a multiplication sentence to find the answer.
_____ × _____ = ______ miles

Answer: 4 x 5 = 20 miles

Explanation:
Draw 4 circles to show 4 days.
Draw 5 counters to show miles.
Now, find the total no of miles ride by Jani in 4 days.
Since, Jani rides same number of miles each day, you can multiply to find how many in all.
4 groups of 5 = 4 x 5 = 20

Relate Addition and Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 150

Question 1.
Which is another way to show
3 + 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 + 3?
Options:
a. 5 × 3
b. 4 × 3
c. 8 × 3
d. 6 × 3

Answer: d

Explanation:
The given question is in the form of addition sentence. Now, we can find the no of counters and groups using it.
Draw 6 circles to show equal groups.
Then, draw 3 counters in each circle.
When you combine equal groups, you can multiply to find how many in all.
No. of equal groups x no of counters = total no of counters
6 x 3 = 18

Question 2.
Use the model. How many counters are there in all?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Relate Addition and Multiplication img 7
Options:
a. 8
b. 10
c. 12
d. 14

Answer: b

Explanation:
From the above figure, we can see there are two equal groups.
There are 5 counters in each group.
Now, multiplication sentence to find the number of counters.
No. of equal groups x No. of counters in each group = Total no. of counters
2 x 5 = 10

Spiral Review

Question 3.
A school gave 884 pencils to students on the first day of school. What is 884 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 800
b. 880
c. 890
d. 900

Answer: d

Explanation:
We need to round 884 to nearest hundred.
Now, look at the digit to the right which is 8.

GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 150 Answer 5 - i
8 > 5
So, the hundreds digit increases by one.
Write 9 as the hundreds digit.
Write zeros as the tens and ones digits.
So, 884 rounded to nearest hundred is 900

Question 4.
Find the difference.
6 3 2
– 2 7 4
———
Options:
a. 906
b. 442
c. 358
d. 354

Answer: c

Explanation:
Step-1:
Working each column from right to left.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 150 Answer 6 - i
Step-2:
Subtract the ones. Since, 2 < 4 , you must regroup.
3 tens 2 ones = 2 tens ______ ones.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 150 Answer 6 - ii

Step-3:
Subtract the tens. Since 2 < 7, you must regroup.
6 hundreds 2 tens = 5 hundreds ______ ones.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 150 Answer 6 - iii
Step-4:
Subtract the hundreds.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 150 Answer 6 - iv
Step-5:
Add to check answer.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 150 Answer 6 - v

Question 5.
The line plot below shows how many points Trevor scored in 20 games.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Relate Addition and Multiplication img 8
In how many games did Trevor score at least 18 points?
Options:
a. 3
b. 5
c. 6
d. 10

Answer: d

Explanation:
The numbers in the line plot shows the points scored by Trevor.
Each in the figure stands for 1 game.
Find 18 points scored on the number line.
In the above line plot, we can see the three s above 18, four s above 19, 3 s above 20.
So, We can say Trevor scored at least 18 points in 10 games.

Question 5.
In how many games did Trevor score 18 points or fewer?
Options:
a. 7
b. 10
c. 13
d. 15

Answer: c

Explanation:
The numbers in the line plot shows the points scored by Trevor.
Each in the figure stands for 1 game.
Find 18 and below 18 points scored on the number line.
In the above line plot, we can see the three s above 18, five s above 17, two s above 16, three s above 15 .
So, We can say Trevor scored at least 18 points in 13 games.

Question 6.
Darrien read 97 pages last week. Evan read 84 pages last week. How many pages in all did the boys read?
Options:
a. 13
b. 171
c. 181
d. 271

Answer: c

Explanation:
Add 97 and 84
Step 1:
Add ones. Regroup the ones as tens and ones.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 150 Answer 7 - i
Step 2:
Add tens.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 150 Answer 7 - ii
Step 3:
Add hundreds.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 150 Answer 7 - iii

Skip Count on a Number Line Page No 155

Draw jumps on the number line to show equal groups. Find the product.

Question 1.
6 groups of 3
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Skip Count on a Number Line img 9
6 × 3 = 18

Answer: 18

Explanation:
1 jump on the number line is considered as 1 group.
There are 6 jumps on the number line. So, there are 6 groups.
The length of each jump is 3.
Begin at 0. Skip count by 3’s.
Multiply 6 x 3 = 18

Grade 3 Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Question 2.
3 groups of 5
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Skip Count on a Number Line img 10
3 × 5 = _______

Answer: 15

Explanation:
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Skip Count on a Number Line Page No 155 Answer 8 - i
1 jump on the number line is considered as 1 group.
There are 5 jumps on the number line. So, there are 5 groups.
The length of each jump is 3.
Begin at 0. Skip count by 3’s.
Multiply 3 x 5 = 15.

Write the multiplication sentence the number line shows.

Question 3.
2 groups of 6
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Skip Count on a Number Line img 11
______ × _____ = _______

Answer: 12

Explanation:
1 jump on the number is considered as 1 group.
There are 2 jumps on a number line. So, there are 2 groups.
The length of each jump is 2.
Begin at 0. Skip count by 6’s.
Multiply 2 x 6 = 12.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Allie is baking muffins for students in her class. There are 6 muffins in each baking tray. She bakes 5 trays of muffins. How many muffins is she baking in all?
________ muffins

Answer: 30 Muffins

Explanation:
There are 5 baking trays with 6 muffins in each tray.
Consider 1 tray as 1 jump and 1 muffin as length of each jump.
Now, use a number line to find how many muffins allie baked in all.
Begin at 0. Skip count by 6s by drawing jumps on the number line.
No. of jumps made = 5
Length of each jump = 6
Multiply. 5 x 6 = 30
So, Allie bakes 30 muffins in all.

Question 5.
A snack package has 4 cheese sticks. How many cheese sticks are in 4 packages?
________ cheese sticks

Answer: 16 Cheese sticks

Explanation:
There are 4 packages with 4 cheese sticks in each package.
Consider 1 package as 1 jump and 1 cheese stick as length of each jump.
Now, use a number line to find how many cheese sticks are in 4 packages.
Begin at 0. Skip count by 4s by drawing jumps on the number line.
No. of jumps made = 4
Length of each jump = 4
Multiply. 4 x 4 = 16
So, there are 16 cheese sticks in 4 packages.

Skip Count on a Number Line Lesson Check Page No 156

Question 1.
Louise skip counts by 4 on a number line to find 5 x 4. How many jumps should she draw on the number line?
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 9

Answer: c

Explanation:
Given no. of skip counts on a number line = 4
Product = no. of jumps x length of each jump
Given product = 5 x 4
From the given data, we can say that no of jumps = 5
So, no of jumps drawn on the number line = 5.

Question 2.
Theo needs 4 boards that are each 3 feet long to make bookshelves. How many feet of boards does he need altogether?
Options:
a. 12 feet
b. 7 feet
c. 4 feet
d. 3 feet

Answer: a

Explanation:
Given no. of boards = 4
Length of each board = 3 feet
Begin at 0. Skip count by 3’s.
Product = 4 x 3 = 12
So, Theo needs 12 feet of boards altogether.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Estimate the sum.
5 1 8
+ 2 5 1
Options:
a. 200
b. 700
c. 800
d. 900

Answer: c

Explanation:
Use Compatible numbers.
518 —-> 500
251 —-> 300
Perform addition
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 156 Answer 9 - i

Question 4.
Which number would you put in a frequency table to show Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Skip Count on a Number Line img 12?
Options:
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: d

Explanation:
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 156 Answer 11 - i

Question 5.
A manager at a shoe store received an order for 346 pairs of shoes. What is 346 rounded to the nearest hundred?
Options:
a. 400
b. 350
c. 340
d. 300

Answer: d

Explanation:
Round 346 to nearest hundred.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 156 Answer 12 - i
Since 4 < 5, the digit in the rounding place stays the same. i.e, 3
Now, write zeros to the right of the rounding place (tens and ones place)
So, 346 rounded to the nearest hundred is 300.

Go Math Chapter 3 Review Test 3rd Grade Question 6.
Toby is making a picture graph. Each picture of a book is equal to 2 books he has read. The row for Month 1 has 3 pictures of books. How many books did Toby read during Month 1?
Options:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 6
d. 8

Answer: c

Explanation:
Given, each picture  = 2 books
Row for month 1 = 3 pictures of books = 3 x 2 = 6
So, Toby read 6 books during month 1.

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 157

Choose the best term from the box.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 13

Question 1.
When you combine equal groups, you can _______________ to find how many in all.
_________

Answer: Multiply

Explanation:
When equal groups are combined together, multiplication operation is performed to find the total.

Question 2.
The answer in a multiplication problem is called the _________________ .
_________

Answer: Product

Explanation:
The Product is the answer to a multiplication problem.

Question 3.
The numbers you multiply are called the ______________ .
_________

Answer: factors

Explanation:
The numbers which are multiplied are called factors.

Concepts and Skills

Count equal groups to find how many.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 14
_______ groups of _______ ; _______ in all

Answer:
3 groups of 3; 9 in all

Explanation:
From the figure, we can say that there are 3 equal groups.
Each group has three counters.
So, the total no of counters are 9 in all.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 15
_______ groups of _______ ; _______ in all

Answer:
4 groups of 5; 20 in all

Explanation:
From the figure, we can say that there are 4 equal groups.
Each group has five counters.
So, the total no of counters are 20 in all.

Question 6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 16
_______ groups of _______ ; _______ in all

Answer:
2 groups of 10; 20 in all

Explanation:
From the figure, we can say that there are 2 equal groups.
Each group has 10 counters.
So, the total no of counters are 20 in all.

Write related addition and multiplication sentences.

Question 7.
3 groups of 9
_______ + _______ + _______ = _______ ; _______ × _______ = _______

Answer: 9 + 9 + 9 = 27; 3 x 9 = 27

Explanation:
Draw 3 circles as groups.
Draw 9 counters in each circle.
Now, find the number of counters.
Addition Sentence: 3 groups of 9 = 9 + 9 + 9 = 27
Multiplication Sentence: 3 groups of 9 = 3 x 9 = 27

Question 8.
5 groups of 7
Type below:
________
Answer: 7 + 7 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 35; 5 x 7 = 35

Explanation:
Draw 5 circles as groups.
Draw 7 counters in each circle.
Now, find the number of counters.
Addition Sentence: 5 groups of 7 = 7 + 7 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 35
Multiplication Sentence: 5 groups of 7 = 5 x 7 = 35

Draw jumps on the number line to show equal groups.
Find the product.

Question 9.
6 groups of 3
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 17
_______ × _______ = _______

Answer: 6 x 3 = 18

Explanation:
Given, 6 groups of 3
No. of jumps = 6
Length of each jump = 3
Product = No. of jumps x length of each jump = 6 x 3 = 18

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint Page No 158

Question 10.
Beth’s mother cut some melons into equal slices. She put 4 slices each on 8 plates. Write a multiplication sentence to show the total number of melon slices she put on the plates.
Type below:
_________

Answer:  8 x 4 = 32

Explanation:
Given data,
There are 8 groups which is shown as plates.
Each group has 4 counters which is shown as slices.
Since there are equal no. of slices in each plate, we can multiply to find the total number of melon slices.
Now, we can write multiplication sentences as 8 x 4 = 32.

Go Math 3rd Grade Chapter 3 Review Test Question 11.
Avery had 125 animal stickers. She gave 5 animal stickers to each of her 10 friends. How many animal stickers did she have left? What number of sentences did you use to solve?
_________ stickers left

Answer: Multiplication and Subtraction Sentence, 75

Explanation:
Given the total number of animal stickers = 125
She gave 5 animal stickers to each of her 10 friends.
Use multiplicative sentences to find no. of stickers given to her friends.
Product = 5 x 10= 50
Total no. of stickers given to her friends = 50
Now, the Total no. of stickers she left with = 125 – 50 = 75.

Question 12.
Matt made 2 equal groups of marbles. Write a multiplication sentence to show the total number of marbles.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Mid -Chapter Checkpoint img 18
Type below:
_________

Answer: 2 x 8 = 16

Explanation:
From the above figure, we can see
There are 2 equal groups.
Each group has 8 marbles.

Question 13.
Lindsey has 10 inches of ribbon. She buys another 3 lengths of ribbon, each 5 inches long. How much ribbon does she have now?
__________ inches of ribbon

Answer: 25 inches of ribbon

Explanation:
Given, Lindsey has 10 inches of ribbon.
She buys another 3 lengths of ribbon, each 5 inches long.
Use multiplication sentence to find length of 5 inches = 3 groups of 5
Product = 3 x 5 = 15 inches
Now, add to find how much ribbon lindsey has in all.
15 + 10 = 25
Total length of ribbon = 25 inches.

Question 14.
Jack’s birthday is in 4 weeks. How many days is it until Jack’s birthday? Describe how you could use a number line to solve
__________ days

Answer:  28

Explanation:
Given, Jack’s birthday is in 4 weeks.
Since each week has 7 days, length of each jump = 7
Use number line to find the no. of days.
No. of jumps = 4
Now, begin at o. Skip count by 7’s by drawing jumps on the number line.
Multiply no. of jumps and length of each jump
4 x 7 = 28
So, jack’s birthday is in 28 days.

Problem Solving Model Multiplication Page No 163

Draw a diagram to solve each problem.

Question 1.
Robert put some toy blocks into 3 rows. There are 5 blocks in each row. How many blocks are there in all?
15 blocks

Answer: 15 blocks

Explanation:
Given, Robert put some toy blocks into 3 rows.
Each row contain 5 blocks.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of blocks in all.
Write 5 in each box to show 5 blocks in each of the 3 rows.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of blocks in all.
3 x 5 = 15 blocks
So, there are 15 blocks in all.

Question 2.
Mr. Fernandez is putting tiles on his kitchen floor. There are 2 rows with 9 tiles in each row. How many tiles are there in all?
___________ tiles

Answer: 18 tiles

Explanation:
Given, Mr. Fernandez is putting tiles on his kitchen floor.
There are 2 rows.
Each row contain 9 tiles.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of tiles in all.
Write 9 in each box to show 9 tiles in each of the 2 rows.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of tiles in all.
2 x 9 = 18 tiles
So, there are 18 tiles in all.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 3 Review/Test Answer Key Question 3.
In Jillian’s garden, there are 3 rows of carrots, 2 rows of string beans, and 1 row of peas. There are 8 plants in each row. How many plants are there in all?
___________ plants

Answer: 48 plants

Explanation:
Given, there are 3 rows of carrots, 2 rows of string beans, and 1 rows of peas.
Total no. of rows = 6
There are 8 plants in each row.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of plants in all.
Write 8 in each box to show 8 plants in each of the 6 rows.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of plants in all.
6 x 8 = 48 plants
So, there are 48 plants in all.

Question 4.
In Sorhab’s classroom, there are 3 rows with 7 desks in each row. How many desks are there in all?
_________ desks

Answer: 21 desks

Explanation:
Given, there are 3 rows.
Each row contain 7 desks.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of desks in all.
Write 7 in each box to show 7 desks in each of the 3 rows.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of desks in all.
3 x 7 = 21 desks
So, there are  21 desks in all.

Question 5.
Maya visits the movie rental store. On one wall, there are 6 DVDs on each of 5 shelves. On another wall, there are 4 DVDs on each of 4 shelves. How many DVDs are there in all?
___________ DVDs

Answer: 46 DVD’s

Explanation:
Given, there are 2 walls.
On one wall, there are 5 shelves.
Each shelf has 6 DVDs.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of DVDs on one wall.
Write 6 in each box to show 6 DVDs on each of the 5 shelves.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of DVDs on one wall.
5 x 6 = 30 DVDs
So, there are 30 DVD’s on one wall.
On another wall, there are 4 shelves.
Each shelf has 4 DVDs.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of DVDs on another wall.
Write 4 in each box to show 4 DVDs on each of the 4 shelves.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of DVDs on another wall.
4 x 4 = 16 DVDs
So, there are 16 DVD’s on another wall.
Now, find the total no. of DVD’s on both all the walls.
Add. 30 + 16 = 46 DVDs.
So, there are 46 DVD’s in all.

Question 6.
The media center at Josh’s school has a computer area. The first 4 rows have 6 computers each. The fifth row has 4 computers. How many computers are there in all?
___________ computers

Answer: 28 computers

Explanation:
Given, there are 4 rows.
Each row contain 6 computers.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of computers in all.
Write 6 in each box to show 6 computers in each of the 4 rows.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of computers in all.
4 x 6 = 24 computers
So, there are 24 computers in all.
There is another fifth row with 4 computers.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of computers in all.
No. of computers in fifth row = 4 x 1 = 4 computers.
Add the computers in all rows to find how many in all.
24 + 4 = 28
So, there are 28 computers in all.

Model Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 164

Question 1.
There are 5 shelves of video games in a video store. There are 6 video games on each shelf. How many video games are there in all?
Options:
a. 35
b. 30
c. 20
d. 11

Answer: b

Explanation:
Given, there are 5 shelves.
Each shelf contain 6 video games.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of video games in all.
Write 6 in each box to show 6 video games in each of the 5 shelves.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of shelves in all.
5 x 6 = 30 shelves
So, there are 30 shelves in all.

3rd Grade Go Math Chapter 3 Test Question 2.
Ken watches a marching band. He sees 2 rows of flute players. Six people are in each row. He sees 8 trombone players. How many flute or trombone players does Ken see?
Options:
a. 2
b. 6
c. 16
d. 20

Answer: d

Explanation:
Given, there are 6 flute players in each row.
There are 2 rows.
Now, use bar model to find the no. of flute players in all.
Write 6 in each box to show 6 flute players in each of the 2 rows.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find the number of flute players in all.
2 x 6 = 12 flute players
Given, there are 8 trombone players.
Now, add flute and trombone players
12 + 8 = 20
So, there are 20 flute or trombone players.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
What is the sum of 438 and 382?
Options:
a. 720
b. 810
c. 820
d. 910

Answer: c

Explanation:
Step 1:
Add ones. Regroup ones as tens and ones.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 13 - i
Step 2:
Add tens. Regroup tens as hundreds and tens.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 13 - ii
Step 3:
Add the hundreds.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 13 - iii

Question 4.
Estimate the sum.
6 2 2
+ 8 4
———
Options:
a. 500
b. 600
c. 700
d. 800

Answer: c

Explanation:
Use compatible numbers.
622 —-> 600
84  —–> 100
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 14 - i

Question 5.
Francine uses 167 silver balloons and 182 gold balloons for her store party. How many silver and gold balloons in all does Francine use?
Options:
a. 15
b. 345
c. 349
d. 359

Answer: c

Explanation:
Given, Silver balloons = 167
Gold balloons = 182
Add Silver and gold balloons to find total in all.
Step 1: Add ones.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 15 - i
Step 2: Add tens. Regroup tens as hundreds and tens.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 15 - ii
Step 3: Add hundreds.
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 15 - iii
So, total no. of silver and gold balloons in all does Francine use = 349

Question 6.
Yoshi is making a picture graph. Each picture of a soccer ball stands for two goals he scored for his team. The row for January has 9 soccer balls. How many goals did Yoshi score during January?
Options:
a. 18
b. 16
c. 11
d. 9

Answer: a

Explanation:
Given, each picture = 2 goals
Row for January = 9 soccer balls
Consider each picture as 9 soccer balls.
Now, find the goals did Yoshi score during January.
9 x 2 = 18
So, 18 goals did Yoshi score during January.

Model with Arrays Page No 169

Write a multiplication sentence for the array.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Model with Arrays img 19
3 × 7 = 21

Answer: 3 x 7 = 21

Explanation:
In the above figure, we can see there are same no. of tiles in each row.
There are 3 rows with 7 tiles in each row.
Now, multiplication sentence for array can be written as number of rows x no. of tiles in each row.
Multiply. 3 x 7 = 21

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Model with Arrays img 20
2 × 5 = _______

Answer: 10

Explanation:
In the above figure, we can see there are same no. of tiles in each row.
There are 2 rows with 5 tiles in each row.
Now, multiplication sentence for array can be written as number of rows x no. of tiles in each row.
Multiply. 2 x 5 = 10

Draw an array to find the product.

Question 3.
4 × 2 = _______

Answer: 8

Explanation:
Make an array by placing the same no. of tiles in each row.
From the given data, make an array with 4 rows of 2 tiles.
Now, draw an array.
In the above figure, we can see there are same no. of tiles in each row.
There are 4 rows with 2 tiles in each row.
Now, multiplication sentence for array can be written as number of rows x no. of tiles in each row.
Multiply. 4 x 2 = 8

Question 4.
4 × 4 = _______

Answer: 16

Explanation:
Make an array by placing the same no. of tiles in each row.
From the given data, make an array with 4 rows of 4 tiles.
Now, draw an array.
In the above figure, we can see there are same no. of tiles in each row.
There are 4 rows with 4 tiles in each row.
Now, multiplication sentence for array can be written as number of rows x no. of tiles in each row.
Multiply. 4 x 4 = 16

Question 5.
3 × 2 = _________

Answer: 6

Explanation:
Make an array by placing the same no. of tiles in each row.
From the given data, make an array with 3 rows of 2 tiles.
Now, draw an array.
In the above figure, we can see there are same no. of tiles in each row.
There are 3 rows with 2 tiles in each row.
Now, multiplication sentence for array can be written as number of rows x no. of tiles in each row.
Multiply. 3 x 2 = 6

Question 6.
2 × 8 = _______

Answer: 16

Explanation:
Make an array by placing the same no. of tiles in each row.
From the given data, make an array with 2 rows of 8 tiles.
Now, draw an array.
In the above figure, we can see there are same no. of tiles in each row.
There are 2 rows with 8 tiles in each row.
Now, multiplication sentence for array can be written as number of rows x no. of tiles in each row.
Multiply. 2 x 8 = 16

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Lenny is moving tables in the school cafeteria. He places all the tables in a 7 × 4 array. How many tables are in the cafeteria?
_________ tables

Answer: 28 tables

Explanation:
Given array = 7 x 4
Now, make an array with 7 rows of 4 tiles.
Draw an array and find the no. of tables.
Multiply. 7 x 4 = 28
So, there are 28 tables in the cafeteria.

Question 8.
Ms. DiMeo directs the school choir. She has the singers stand in 3 rows. There are 8 singers in each row. How many singers are there in all?
_________ singers

Answer: 24 singers

Explanation:
Given, no. of singers in each row = 8
No. of rows = 3
Now, make an array with 3 rows of 8 singers.
Find the no. of singers by multiplying no. of rows with singers.
Multiply. 3 x 8 = 24 singers.
So, there are 24 singers in all.

Model with Arrays Lesson Check Page No 170

Question 1.
What multiplication sentence does this array show?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Model with Arrays img 21
Options:
a. 2 × 3 = 6
b. 6 × 3 = 18
c. 3 × 4 = 12
d. 3 × 5 = 15

Answer: d

Explanation:
From the above figure, we can see that the array consists of 3 rows and 5 tiles.
Now, the multiplications sentence is 3 x 5 = 15

Question 2.
What multiplication sentence does this array show?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Model with Arrays img 22
Options:
a. 3 × 9 = 27
b. 3 × 8 = 24
c. 3 × 7 = 21
d. 4 × 5 = 20

Answer: a

Explanation:
From the above figure, we can see that the array consists of 3 rows and 9 tiles.
Now, the multiplications sentence is 3 x 9 = 27

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Use the table to find who traveled 700 miles farther than Paul during summer vacation.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Model with Arrays img 23
Options:
a. Andrew
b. Bonnie
c. Susan
d. Tara

Answer: d

Explanation:
From the table, we can say that paul travelled 233 miles.
Now, use break apart strategy to find sums.
Paul –>      233 = 200 + 30 + 3
Andrew –> 380 = 300 + 80+ 0
Bonnie –>  790 = 700 + 90+ 0
Tara –>      933 = 900 + 30+ 3
Susan –>   853 = 800 + 50+ 3
From the above sums, we can say that Tara travelled farther miles than Paul.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 3 Review Test Answers Question 4.
Use the bar graph to find what hair color most students have.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Model with Arrays img 24
Options:
a. Brown
b. Black
c. Blond
d. Red

Answer: a

Explanation:
The title shows hair color for students.
The length of bar tells the no. of students had each color.
Now, Find out the which color maximum no. of students have.
We can see that the brown color is the highest.

Question 5.
Spencer ordered 235 cans of tomatoes to make salsa for the festival. What is 235 rounded to the nearest ten?
Options:
a. 200
b. 230
c. 240
d. 300

Answer: c

Explanation:
Round 235 to nearest ten.
The digit to the right of rounding place is 5.
So, the digit in the rounding place is increased by one.
Write zero to the round of rounding digit.
Now, it becomes 240.

Question 6.
Which bar would be the longest on a bar graph of the data?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Model with Arrays img 25
Options:
a. Cheese
b. Pepperoni
c. Vegetable
d. Sausage

Answer: a

Explanation:
Make a bar graph.
Step 1:
Write a title at the top to tell what the graph is about. Label the side of the graph to tell about the bars. Label the bottom of the graph to explain what the numbers tell.
Step 2:
Choose numbers for the bottom of the graph so that most of the bars will end on a line. Since the least number is 1 and the greatest number is 5, make the scale 0-5.
Step 3: Draw and shade a bar to show the number for each pizza topping.
From the bar graph, we can say that the cheese bar would be the longest on a bar graph of the data.

Commutative Property of Multiplication Page No 175

Write a multiplication sentence for the model. Then use the Commutative Property of Multiplication to write a related multiplication sentence.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Commutative Property of Multiplication img 26
5 × 2 = 10
2 × 5 = 10

Answer: 5 × 2 = 10
2 × 5 = 10

Explanation:
From the figure, we can say that there are 5 rows.
There are two tiles in each row.
From the given array, the multiplication sentence can be written as 5 x 2 = 10
The Commutative property of multiplication have the same factors in different order.
So, by using commutative property, Multiplication sentence is written as 2 x 5 = 10.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Commutative Property of Multiplication img 27
______ × _____ = _______
______ × _____ = _______

Answer:
6 x 4 = 24
4 x 6 = 24

Explanation:
From the figure, we can say that there are 6 rows.
There are 4 tiles in each row.
From the given array, the multiplication sentence can be written as 6 x 4 = 24
The Commutative property of multiplication have the same factors in different order.
So, by using commutative property, Multiplication sentence is written as 4 x 6 = 24.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Commutative Property of Multiplication img 28
______ × _____ = _______
______ × _____ = _______

Answer:
3 x 4 = 12
4 x 3 = 12

Explanation:
From the figure, we can say that there are 3 equal groups.
There are 4 counters in each group.
From the given array, the multiplication sentence can be written as 3 x 4 = 12
The Commutative property of multiplication have the same factors in different order.
So, by using commutative property, Multiplication sentence is written as 4 x 3 = 12.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Commutative Property of Multiplication img 29
______ × _____ = _______
______ × _____ = _______

Answer:
2 x 6 = 12
6 x 2 = 12

Explanation:
From the figure, we can say that there are 2 equal groups.
There are 6 counters in each group.
From the given array, the multiplication sentence can be written as 2 x 6 = 12
The Commutative property of multiplication have the same factors in different order.
So, by using commutative property, Multiplication sentence is written as 6 x 2 = 12.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
A garden store sells trays of plants. Each tray holds 2 rows of 8 plants. How many plants are in one tray?
___________ plants

Answer:
16 plants

Explanation:
Given,there are 8 plants.
Each tray holds 2 rows of 8 plants.
Now, by using multiplicative sentence or commutative property, we can find the no. of plants in one tray.
Multiplicative Sentence : 2 x 8 = 16 plants
Commutative property of multiplication: 8 x 2 = 16
So, there are 16 plants in one tray.

Question 6.
Jeff collects toy cars. They are displayed in a case that has 4 rows. There are 6 cars in each row. How many cars does Jeff have?
________ cars

Answer:
24 cars

Explanation:
Given, toy cars are displayed in 4 rows.
There are 6 cars in each row.
Now, by using multiplicative sentences or commutative property, we can find the no. of cars in each row.
Multiplicative Sentence : 6 x 4 = 24 cars.
Commutative property of multiplication: 4 x 6 = 24 cars.

Commutative Property of Multiplication Lesson Check Page No 176

Question 1.
Which is an example of the Commutative Property of Multiplication?
Options:
a. 8 × 4 = 8 × 4
b. 4 × 2 = 2 × 4
c. 2 × 8 = 4 × 4
d. 2 + 4 = 2 × 4

Answer: b

Explanation:
The Commutative Property of Multiplication states that when you change the order
of the factors, the product stays the same. From the given options, 4 x 2 = 2 x 4 is an example of commutative property of multiplication.

Question 2.
What factor makes the number sentence true?
7 × 4 = ■ × 7
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 28

Answer: b

Explanation:
The Commutative Property of Multiplication states that when you change the order
of the factors, the product stays the same. From the question, we can see that 7 x 4 = 28;
Then 4 x 7 = 28

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Ms. Williams drove 149 miles on Thursday and 159 miles on Friday. About how many miles did she drive altogether the two days?
Options:
a. about 150 miles
b. about 200 miles
c. about 300 miles
d. about 400 miles

Answer: c

Explanation:

Given, miles driven by Ms. Williams on Thursday = 149
Miles driven by Ms. Williams on Friday = 159
By using compatible numbers, we can find the no. of miles did she drive altogether the two days.
149 —> 150
159 —> 150

GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 176 Answer 16 - i
So, the no. of miles driven altogether is about 300 miles.

Question 4.
Inez has 699 pennies and 198 nickels. Estimate how many more pennies than nickels she has.
Options:
a. about 500
b. about 600
c. about 700
d. about 900

Answer: a

Explanation:

Given, there are 699 pennies and 198 nickels.
Now, estimate to find how many more pennies than nickels she has.
Use compatible numbers to compute it.
699 —> 700
198 —> 200
GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 164 Answer 17 - i
So, Inez has 500 more pennies than nickels.

Question 5.
This year, the parade had 127 floats. That is 34 fewer floats than last year. How many floats were in the parade last year?
Options:
a. 161
b. 151
c. 103
d. 93

Answer: a

Explanation:
Given, the no. of floats this year = 127
No. of floats last year is 34 greater than this year.
Now, estimate the no. of floats in the parade last year
Perform Addition operation
Step 1: Add ones. Regroup the ones as tens and ones.

GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 176 Answer 18 - i

Step 2: Add tens.

GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 176 Answer 18 - ii
Step 3: Add hundreds.

GO Math Grade 3 Understand Multiplication Spiral Review Page No 176 Answer 18 - iii

The total no. of floats in the parade last year = 161

Question 6.
Jeremy made a tally table to record how his friends voted for their favorite pet. His table shows Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Commutative Property of Multiplication img 30 next to Dog. How many friends voted for dog?
Options:
a. 6
b. 8
c. 10
d. 12

Answer: d

Explanation:
Count the tally marks. It shows 12. So, the no. of friends voted for dog = 12

Multiply with 1 and 0 Page No 181

Find the product.

Question 1.
1 × 4 = 4

Answer: 4

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 1 x 4 = 4

Question 2.
0 × 8 = _______

Answer: 0

Explanation:
The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero
So, 0 x 8 = 0

Question 3.
0 × 4 = _______

Answer: 0

Explanation:
The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 0 x 4 = 0

Question 4.
1 × 6 = _______

Answer: 6

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 1 x 6 = 6

Question 5.
3 × 0 = _______

Answer: 0

The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 3 x 0 = 0

Question 6.
0 × 9 = _______

Answer: 0

The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 0 x 9 = 0

Question 7.
8 × 1 = _______

Answer: 8

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 8 x 1 = 6

Question 8.
1 × 2 = _______

Answer: 2

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 1 x 2 = 2

Question 9.
0 × 6 = _______

Answer: 0

The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 0 x 6 = 0

Question 10.
4 × 0 = _______

Answer: 0

The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 4 x 0 = 0

Question 11.
7 × 1 = _______

Answer: 7

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 7 x 1 = 7

Question 12.
1 × 5 = _______

Answer: 5

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 1 x 5 = 5

Question 13.
3 × 1 = _______

Answer: 3

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 3 x 1 = 3

Question 14.
0 × 7 = _______

Answer: 0

The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 0 x 7 = 0

Question 15.
1 × 9 = _______

Answer: 9

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 1 x 9 = 9

Question 16.
5 × 0 = _______

Answer: 0

The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 5 x 0 = 0

Question 17.
10 × 1 = _______

Answer: 10

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 10 x 1 = 10

Question 18.
2 × 0 = _______

Answer: 0

The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 2 x 0 = 0

Question 19.
5 × 1 = _______

Answer: 5

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 5 x 1 = 5

Question 20.
1 × 0 = _______

Answer: 0

Explanation:
The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 1 x 0 = 0

Question 21.
0 × 0 = _______

Answer: 0

Explanation:
The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 1 x 0 = 0

Question 22.
1 × 3 = _______

Answer: 3

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 1 x 3 = 3

Question 23.
9 × 0 = _______

Answer: 0

Explanation:
The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 9 x 0 = 0

Question 24.
1 × 1 = _______

Answer: 1

Explanation:
The Identity Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and 1 is that number.
So, 1 x 1 = 1

Problem Solving

Question 25.
Peter is in the school play. His teacher gave 1 copy of the play to each of 6 students. How many copies of the play did the teacher hand out?
_________ copy

Answer: 6 copies

Explanation:
Given, No. of students = 6
Copies given to each student = 1
No. of copies of the play did teacher hand out = 1 x 6 = 6

Question 26.
There are 4 egg cartons on the table. There are 0 eggs in each carton. How many eggs are there in all?
_________ eggs

Answer: 0 eggs

Explanation:
Given, there are 4 egg cartons
There are 0 eggs in each carton
No. of eggs in all = ?
0 x 4 = 0 eggs.
No. of eggs in all = 0

Multiply with 1 and 0 Lesson Check Page No 182

Question 1.
There are 0 bicycles in each bicycle rack. If there are 8 bicycle racks, how many bicycles are there in all?
Options:
a. 80
b. 8
c. 1
d. 0

Answer: d

Explanation:
There are 0 bicycles in each bicycle rack.
There are 8 bicycle racks.
No. of bicycles in all = 8 x 0 = 0

Question 2.
What is the product?
1 × 0 = _______
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 10
d. 11

Answer: a

Explanation:
The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of zero and any number is zero.
So, 1 x 0 = 0

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Mr. Ellis drove 197 miles on Monday and 168 miles on Tuesday. How many miles did he drive in all?
Options:
a. 29 miles
b. 255 miles
c. 365 miles
d. 400 miles

Answer: c

Explanation:
Given, no. of miles driven on Monday = 197
no. of miles driven on Tuesday = 168
Perform addition to find the no. of miles driven in all

Question 4.
What multiplication sentence does the array show?
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Options:
a. 1 × 6 = 6
b. 3 × 2 = 6
c. 2 × 6 = 12
d. 5 + 1 = 6

Answer: a

Explanation:
The given array shows 1 row with 6 tiles.
So, a multiplication sentence can be written as 1 x 6 = 6

Use the bar graph for 5–6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Multiply with 1 and 0 img 31

Question 5.
How many cars were washed on Friday and Saturday combined?
Options:
a. 55
b. 80
c. 90
d. 120

Answer: b
Explanation:
From the bar graph, we can see that no. of cars washed on Friday = 25
No. of cars washed on Saturday = 55
Total no. of cars washed on Friday and Saturday = 80

Question 6.
How many more cars were washed on Saturday than on Sunday?
Options:
a. 95
b. 30
c. 25
d. 15

Answer: d

Explanation:
From the bar graph, we can see that cars washed on Saturday = 55
Cars washed on Sunday = 40
55-40 = 15
15 more cars were washed on Saturday than on Sunday.

Chapter 3 Review Test Page No 183

Question 1.
There are 3 boats on the lake. Six people ride in each boat. How many people ride in the boats? Draw circles to model the problem and explain how to solve it.
_________ people

Answer: 18 boats

Explanation:
Given, no. of boats on the lake = 3
No. of people ride in each boat = 6
Total no. of people ride in the boats = 3 groups of 6
3 x 6 = 18
So, 18 people ride in the boats.

Question 2.
Nadia has 4 sheets of stickers. There are 8 stickers on each sheet. She wrote this number sentence to represent the total number of stickers.

4 × 8 = 32

What is a related number sentence that also represents the total number of stickers she has?
Options:
a. 8 + 4 =■
b. 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 = ■
c. 8 × 8 = ■
d. 8 × 4 = ■

Answer: d

Explanation:
Given, there are 4 sheets of stickers.
Each sheet has 8 stickers.
Given total no. of stickers represented as = 4 x 8 = 32
By using the commutative property of multiplication, a related number sentence can be represented as 8 x 4 = 32

3rd Grade Math Book Answers Chapter 3 Review Test Question 3.
Lindsay went hiking for two days in Yellowstone National Park. The first jump on the number line shows how many birds she saw on the first day. She saw the same number of birds the next day.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 32
Write the multiplication sentence that is shown on the number line.
______ × _______ = _______

Answer: 2 x 8 = 16

Explanation:
Given, the total no. of jumps = 2
From the figure, we can see that there are two jumps which begins at 0 and skip count by 8’s.
Product = No. of jumps x Length of each jump.
Now, multiplication sentence can be written as 2 x 8 = 16

Chapter 3 Review Test Page No 184

Question 4.
Paco drew an array to show the number of desks in his classroom. Write a multiplication sentence for the array.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 33
________ desks

Answer: 21 desks

Explanation:
In the given array, there are three rows.
Each row has 7 desks.
Now, multiplication sentence can be written as no. of rows x no. of desks in each row.
Multiply. 3 x 7 = 21 desks

Question 5.
Alondra makes 4 necklaces. She uses 5 beads on each necklace. For numbers 5a–5d, choose Yes or No to tell if the number sentence could be used to find the number of beads Alondra uses.
a. 4 × 5 = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: i

Explanation: Given, there are 4 necklaces.
Each necklace uses 5 beads.
Now, number sentence (multiplication) can be written as 4 groups of 5 = 4 x 5
So, the answer is yes

Question 5.
b. 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: ii

Given, there are 4 necklaces.
Each necklace uses 5 beads.
Now, number sentence (addition) can be written as 4 groups of 5 = 5 + 5 + 5 + 5
So, the answer is no.

Question 5.
c. 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: i

Given, Given, there are 4 necklaces.
Each necklace uses 5 beads.
Now, number sentence (addition) can be written as 4 groups of 5 = 5 + 5 + 5 + 5
So, the answer is yes.

Question 5.
d. 5 + 4 = ■
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: ii

Given, there are 4 necklaces.
Each necklace uses 5 beads.
Now, number sentence (addition) can be written as 4 groups of 5 = 4 x 5
Using commutative property of multiplication, it can be written as 5 x 4, but given question is 5 + 4.
So, the answer is no.

Question 6.
John sold 3 baskets of apples at the market. Each basket contained 9 apples. How many apples did John sell? Make a bar model to solve the problem.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 34
_______ apples

Answer:27 apples

Explanation:
Given, there are 3 baskets of apples.
Each basket contains 9 apples.
Draw a bar model with 3 boxes to show 3 baskets.
Write 9 in each box to show 9 apples.
Since, there are equal groups, we can multiply to find No. of apples john sold.
3 x 9 = 27 apples.

Chapter 3 Review Test Page No 185

Question 7.
Select the number sentences that show the Commutative Property of Multiplication. Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. 3 × 2 = 2 × 3
b. 4 × 9 = 4 × 9
c. 5 × 0 = 0
d. 6 × 1 = 1 × 6
e. 7 × 2 = 14 × 1

Answer: a

Explanation:
Commutative Property of Multiplication states that when you change the order of the factors, the product stays the same.
So, 3 x 2 = 2 x 3 is the answer.

Question 8.
A waiter carried 6 baskets with 5 dinner rolls in each basket. How many dinner rolls did he carry? Show your work.
___________ dinner rolls

Answer: 30 dinner rolls

Explanation:
Given, there are 6 baskets.
Each basket has 5 dinner rolls.
No. of dinner rolls = 6 x 5 = 30 dinner rolls.

Question 9.
Sonya needs 3 equal lengths of wire to make 3 bracelets. The jump on the number line shows the length of one wire in inches. How many inches of wire will Sonya need to make the 3 bracelets?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 35
_________ inches

Answer: 18 inches

Explanation:
Given, Length of one wire = jump on the number line
From the figure, we can see that length of wire = 6 inches
3 equal lengths of wire is required for 3 bracelets.
So, no. of jumps = 3
length of each jump = 6 inches
Multiply. 3 x 6 = 18
So, sonya need 18 inches of wire to make 3 bracelets.

Question 10.
Josh has 4 dogs. Each dog gets 2 dog biscuits every day. How many biscuits will Josh need for all of his dogs for Saturday and Sunday?
__________ biscuits

Answer: 16 biscuits

Explanation:
Given, there are 4 dogs.
Each dog gets 2 biscuits every day.
No. of biscuits required for all dogs every day = 4 x 2 = 8
No. of biscuits need for all dogs for Saturday and Sunday = 8 x 2 = 16 biscuits.

Chapter 3 Review Test Page No 186

Question 11.
Jorge displayed 28 cans of paint on a shelf in his store.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 36
Select other ways Jorge could arrange the same number of cans. Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. 2 rows of 14
b. 1 row of 28
c. 6 rows of 5
d. 8 rows of 3
e. 7 rows of 4

Answer: e

Explanation:
Given, There are 28 cans of paint on a shelf in a store.
In the given array, there are 4 rows with 7 cans in each row.
So, there are 4 rows of 7.
By using commutative property of multiplication, it can be arranged in 7 rows of 4.

Question 12.Choose the number that makes the statement true. The product of any number and Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 37 is zero.

Answer: 0

Explanation:
The Zero Property of Multiplication states that the product of any number and zero is zero.
So, the answer is 0.

Question 13.
James made this array to show that 3 × 5 = 15.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 38
Part A
James says that 5 × 3 = 15. Is James correct? Draw an array to explain your answer.
a. yes
b. no

Answer: Yes.

Explanation: Draw an array to show 5 rows with 3 tiles in each row.
Then, Multiplication sentence can be written as no. of rows x no. of tiles in each row
5 x 3 = 15

Question 13.
Part B
Which number property supports your answer?
________

Answer: Commutative Property of Multiplication

Explanation:
Commutative Property of Multiplication supports this answer. Because, it states that the product of any tow factors in reverse order remains the same.

Chapter 3 Review Test Page No 187

Question 14.
Julio has a collection of coins. He puts the coins in 2 equal groups. There are 6 coins in each group. How many coins does Julio have? Use the number line to show your work.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 3 Understand Multiplication Review/Test img 39
________ coins

Answer: 12 coins

Explanation:
There are 2 equal groups.
There are 6 coins in each group.
Find total no. of coins by using number line.
Begin at 0. Skip count by 6s by drawing jumps on the number line.
So, no. of jumps = 2
Length of each jump = 6
Multiply. 2 x 6 = 12
Total no. of coins Julio have = 12

Question 15.
Landon collects trading cards.
Part A
Yesterday, Landon sorted his trading cards into 4 groups. Each group had 7 cards. Draw a bar model to show Landon’s cards. How many cards does he have?
________ trading cards

Answer: 28 trading cards

Explanation:
No. of groups = 4
Each group has 7 cards.
Draw a bar model to show the cards.
Draw 4 boxes in the bar model.
Write 7 in each box to show 7 cards.
Since, there are equal groups, multiply to find the no. of cards.
Multiply. 4 x 7 = 28 cards.

Question 15.
Part B
Landon buys 3 more packs of trading cards today. Each pack has 8 cards. Write a multiplication sentence to show how many cards Landon buys today. Then find how many cards Landon has now. Show your work.
Type below:
_________

Answer:52 cards

Explanation:
Given, Landon buys 3 more packs of trading cards
Each pack has 8 cards.
Multiplication Sentence = 3 x 8 = 24.
Total no. of cards = 28 + 24 = 52 cards.

Question 16.
A unicycle has only 1 wheel. Write a multiplication sentence to show how many wheels there are on 9 unicycles.
_______ × _______ = _______

Answer: 9 x 1 = 9

Explanation:
Given, there are 9 unicycles.
Each unicycle has only one wheel.
So, Multiplication Sentence can be written as 9 x 1 = 9.

Question 17.
Carlos spent 5 minutes working on each of 8 math problems. He can use 8 × 5 to find the total amount of time he spent on the problems.
For numbers 17a–17d, choose Yes or No to show which are equal to 8 × 5.
a. 8 + 5
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Explanation:
Given, Carlos spent 5 minutes working on each of 8 math problems.
Given Sentence = 8 x 5
As there are 8 problems with 5 minutes spent on each, the total time can be find out using multiplication sentence.
So, the answer is no.

Question 17.
b. 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: No

Given, Carlos spent 5 minutes working on each of 8 math problems.
Given Sentence = 8 x 5 = 40
But given option 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 = 25.
So, the answer is no

Question 17.
c. 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 + 8
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes
Explanation:
Given, Carlos spent 5 minutes working on each of 8 math problems.
Given Sentence = 8 x 5 = 40
Given option = 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 = 40
So, the answer is yes

Question 17.
d. 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5
i. yes
ii. no

Answer: Yes
Explanation:
Given, Carlos spent 5 minutes working on each of 8 math problems.
Given Sentence = 8 x 5 = 40
Given option = 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 + 5 = 40
So, the answer is yes.

Chapter 3 Review Test Page No 188

Question 18.
Lucy and her mother made tacos. They put 2 tacos on each of 7 plates.
Select the number sentences that show all the tacos Lucy and her mother made. Mark all that apply.
Options:
A. 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 14
B. 2 + 7 = 9
C. 7 + 7 = 14
D. 8 + 6 = 14
E. 2 × 7 = 14

Answer: a,e

Explanation:
Total no. of tacos = 2
Each taco has 7 plates.
Addition Sentence can be written as 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 14
Multiplication Sentence can be written as 2 x 7 = 14

Question 19.
Jayson is making 5 sock puppets. He glues 2 buttons on each puppet for its eyes. He glues 1 pompom on each puppet for its nose.
Part A
Write the total number of buttons and pompoms he uses. Write a multiplication sentence for each.
Eyes, Noses
_________ buttons _________ pompoms

Answer: Eyes
10 buttons,
5 x 2 = 10

Noses
5 pompoms
5 x 1 = 5

Explanation:
Given, there are 5 sock puppets
Each puppet has 2 buttons for its eyes
Each puppet has 1 pompom for its nose
Total no. of buttons
Multiplication Sentence = 5 x 2 = 10
Total no. of pompoms
Multiplication Sentence = 5 x 1 = 5

Question 19.
Part B
After making 5 puppets, Jayson has 4 buttons and 3 pompoms left. What is the greatest number of puppets he can make with those items if he wants all his puppets to look the same? Draw models and use them to explain.
_________ puppets

Answer: 2 puppets

Explanation:
Given, there are no. of puppets = 5
There are 4 buttons and 3 pompoms.
Each puppet requires 2 buttons and 1 pompom.
So, he can make 2 puppets with the left items.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 3 Answer Key Pdf Understand Multiplication Read More »

go-math-grade-3-answer-key-chapter-7-division-facts-and-strategies

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Answer Key Pdf Division Facts and Strategies

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Answer Key Pdf: Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies includes the fundamentals of divisions in various methods. So, the students who want to improve the skills in maths must solve the questions given in the HMH Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Answer Key. Get Free Download Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies pdf link from here.

Division Facts and Strategies Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Answer Key Pdf

Learn the basic concepts of division and multiplication from our Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies. Before practicing the problems go through the topics covered in this chapter. Click on the below-attached links and start solving the sums. We have provided a clear cut explanation for each and every problem in an easy way. So, make use of Go Math Grade 3 Solution Key pdf and score good marks.

Lesson 1: Divide by 2

Lesson 2: Divide by 10

Lesson 3: Divide by 5

Lesson 4: Divide by 3

Lesson 5: Divide by 4

Lesson 6: Divide by 6

Mid -Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 7: Divide by 7

Lesson 8: Divide by 8

Lesson 9: Divide by 9

Lesson 10: Problem Solving • Two-Step Problems

Lesson 11: Order of Operations

Chapter 7 Review/Test

Divide by 2 – Page No. 369

Write a division equation for the picture.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 2 img 1

Answer: 12 ÷ 2 = 6 or 12 ÷ 6 = 2

Explanation:

Number of counters = 12
Number of equal groups = 2
Number of counters in each group = 6
The division equation is the number of counters by number in each group = 12 ÷ 6 = 2
Next, divide number of counters by number of rows = 12 ÷ 2 = 6

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 2 img 2
Type below:
__________

Answer: 18 ÷ 2 = 9 or 18 ÷ 9 = 2

Explanation:

Number of counters = 18
Number of groups = 2
Number of counters in each group = 9
So, the division equation is the number of counters by number of groups = 18 ÷ 2 =9
Next divide number of counters by number in each group = 18 ÷ 9 = 2

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Answer Key Pdf Question 3.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 2 img 3
Type below:
__________

Answer: 10 ÷ 5 = 2 or 10 ÷ 2 = 5

Explanation:

No. of counters = 10
Number of groups = 5
No. of counters in each group = 2
The division equation is 10 ÷ 5 = 2 or 10 ÷ 2 = 5

Find the quotient. You may want to draw a quick picture to help.

Question 4.
______ = 14 ÷ 2

Answer: 7

Explanation:

14/2 = 7
So, the quotient is 7

Question 5.
______ = 4 ÷ 2

Answer: 2

Explanation:

4/2 = 2
The quotient is 2

Question 6.
16 ÷ 2 = ______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

16/2 = 8
The quotient is 8

Question 7.
2)\(\bar { 1 8 }\)
______

Answer: 9

Explanation:

18/2 = 9
The quotient is 9

Question 8.
2)\(\bar { 1 2 }\)
______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

12/2 = 6
So, the quotient is 6.

Question 9.
2)\(\bar { 1 4 }\)
______

Answer: 7

Explanation:

14/2 = 7
The quotient is 7

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Mr. Reynolds, the gym teacher, divided a class of 16 students into 2 equal teams. How many students were on each team?
______ students

Answer: 8 students

Explanation:

Number of students = 16
Number of equal teams = 2
Number of students in each team = x
To find the number of students in each team we need to divide the number of students by number of equal teams
= 16 ÷ 2 = 8 students

Question 11.
Sandra has 10 books. She divides them into groups of 2 each. How many groups can she make?
______ groups

Answer: 5 groups

Explanation:

Given,
Sandra has 10 books
She divides them into groups of 2 each
Divide the number of books by the number of books in each group
= 10 ÷ 2 = 5 groups
Therefore Sandra makes 5 groups.

Divide by 2 – Page No. 370

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Ava has 12 apples and 2 baskets. She puts an equal number of apples in each basket. How many apples are in a basket?
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Given that, Ava has 12 apples and 2 baskets
She puts an equal number of apples in each basket
Divide number of apples by number of baskets = 12 ÷ 2= 6
So, she puts 6 apples in each basket.
Thus the correct answer is option C

Question 2.
There are 8 students singing a song in the school musical. Ms. Lang put the students in 2 equal rows. How many students are in each row?
Options:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 10

Answer: 4

Explanation:

There are 8 students singing a song in the school musical
Ms. Lang put the students in 2 equal rows
To find the number of students in each row
We have to divide the number of students by number of equal rows
= 8 ÷ 2 = 4

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the product.
2 × 6
Options:
a. 4
b. 8
c. 12
d. 18

Answer: 12

Question 4.
Jayden plants 24 trees. He plants the trees equally in 3 rows. How many trees are in each row?
Options:
a. 6
b. 8
c. 9
d. 27

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Given,
Jayden plants 24 trees
He plants the trees equally in 3 rows
To know the number of trees in each row we have to divide number of trees by number of trees
24 ÷ 3 = 8
Thus the correct answer is option B

Question 5.
Which of the following describes this pattern?
9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
Options:
a. Multiply by 3.
b. Multiply by 5.
c. Add 3.
d. Subtract 3.

Answer: Add 3

Explanation:

By seeing the above pattern we can say that every number is added by 3
9 + 3 = 12 + 3 = 15 + 3 = 18 + 3 = 21 + 3 = 24
So, the correct answer is option C

Question 6.
A tricycle has 3 wheels. How many wheels are there on 4 tricycles?
Options:
a. 7
b. 9
c. 12
d. 15

Answer: 12

Explanation:

Given,
A tricycle has 3 wheels
number of wheels are there on 4 tricycles = x
x = 4 × 3 = 12
So, the correct answer is option C

Divide by 10 – Page No. 375

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 10 img 4

Answer: 2, 2

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be x
10 × x = 20
x = 20/10 = 2
20/10 = 2
The quotient is 2

Question 2.
10 × ______ = 70   70 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 7, 7

Explanation:

Let x be the unknown factor
10 × x = 70
x = 70/10 =  7
Since division is the opposite of multiplication, you can use a multiplication table to find a quotient

Go Math Grade 3 divide by 10 img_9

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Review Question 3.
10 × ______ = 80   80 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 8, 8

Explanation:

Let a be the unknown factor
10 × a = 80
a = 80/10 = 8

Grade 3 Go Math Answer Key Divide by 10 img_6

Question 4.
10 × ______ = 30   30 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 3, 3

Explanation:

y be the unknown factor
10 × y = 30
y = 30/10 = 3
First, we need to check whether the divisor or dividend is the related multiplication fact or not.
Next check whether the divisor or the dividend the product in the related multiplication fact or not. If both are the same then the quotient is the unknown factor.

Go Math Solution Key Divide by 10 Img_4

Find the quotient.

Question 5.
60 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Go Math Answer Key Divide by 10 img_1

Question 6.
______ = 40 ÷ 4

Answer: 10

Explanation:

Go Math grade 3 chapter 7 divide by 10 img_8

Question 7.
20 ÷ 2 = ______

Answer: 10

Explanation:

Chapter 7 Go Math Grade 3 Answer key divide by 10 img_10

Question 8.
50 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

Go math grade 3 answer key divide by 10 img_7

Question 9.
90 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Go Math Grade 3 solution key divide by 10 img_11

Question 10.
10 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 1

Explanation:

10/10 = 1
Any number divided by the same number is always 1. So, the quotient is 1.

Question 11.
______ = 30 ÷ 10

Answer: 3

Explanation:

HMH Go Math Key grade 3 divide by 10 img_5

Question 12.
40 ÷ 10 = ______

Answer: 4

Explanation:

40/10 = 4
So, the quotient is 4

Question 13.
10)\(\bar { 4 0 }\)
______

Answer: 4

Explanation:

40 ÷ 10 = 40/10 = 4
10 cancels 40 by 4 times. So, the quotient is 4

Question 14.
10)\(\bar { 7 0 }\)
______

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Go Math Grade 3 divide by 10 img_9

Question 15.
10)\(\bar { 1 0 0 }\)
______

Answer: 10

Explanation:

100 ÷ 10 = 100/10 = 10
So, the quotient is 10.

Question 16.
10)\(\bar { 2 0 }\)
______

Answer: 2

Explanation:

Chapter 7 Go Math Grade 3 Answer key divide by 10 img_10

Problem Solving

Question 17.
Pencils cost 10¢ each. How many pencils can Brent buy with 90¢?
______ pencils

Answer: 9 pencils

Explanation:

Given:
Pencils cost 10¢ each
Number of pencils can Brent buy with 90¢ = x
x × 10¢ = 90¢
x = 90/10 = 9
Thus Brent can buy 9 pencils with 90¢

Question 18.
Mrs. Marks wants to buy 80 pens. If the pens come in packs of 10, how many packs does she need to buy?
______ packs

Answer: 8 packs

Explanation:

Mrs. Marks wants to buy 80 pens
The pens come in packs of 10
No. of packs she needs to buy =?
Divide the number of pens by number of pens in one pack
= 80 ÷ 10 = 8
Therefore Mrs. Marks needs to buy 8 packs.

Divide by 10 – Page No. 376

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Gracie uses 10 beads on each necklace she makes. She has 60 beads to use. How many necklaces can Gracie make?
Options:
a. 6
b. 10
c. 50
d. 70

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Given, Gracie uses 10 beads on each necklace she makes
She has 60 beads to use
How many necklaces can Gracie make?
Divide the number of beads by the number of beads on each necklace
= 60 ÷ 10 = 6
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Review Test Answer Key Question 2.
A florist arranges 10 flowers in each vase. How many vases does the florist need to arrange 40 flowers?
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 30
d. 50

Answer: 4

Explanation:

A florist arranges 10 flowers in each vase
Number of vases the florist need to arrange 40 flowers
To find the number of vases that florist need
We have to divide the number of flowers by number of flowers in each vase
= 40 ÷ 10 = 4
Thus the florist needs 4 vases to arrange 40 flowers

Spiral Review

Question 3.
What is the unknown factor?
7 × p = 14
Options:
a. 21
b. 7
c. 3
d. 2

Answer: 2

Explanation:

P is the unknown factor
7 × p = 14
p = 14/7
p= 2
So, the correct answer is option D

Question 4.
Aspen Bakery sold 40 boxes of rolls in one day. Each box holds 6 rolls. How many rolls in all did the bakery sell?
Options:
a. 24
b. 46
c. 240
d. 320

Answer: 240

Explanation:

Aspen Bakery sold 40 boxes of rolls in one day
Each box holds 6 rolls
To find the number of rolls in all did bakery sell, we have to multiply no. of boxed in 1 day with a number of rolls in each box
= 40 × 6 = 240 rolls
Thus the correct answer is option C

Question 5.
Mr. Samuels buys a sheet of stamps. There are 4 rows with 7 stamps in each row. How many stamps does Mr. Samuels buy?
Options:
a. 11
b. 14
c. 21
d. 28

Answer: 28

Explanation:

Mr. Samuels buys a sheet of stamps. There are 4 rows with 7 stamps in each row.
To know the number of stamps Mr. Samuels buy, we have to multiply no. of rows with the number of stamps in each row
= 7 × 4 = 28
Therefore, Mr. Samuels buy 28 stamps.

Question 6.
There are 56 students going on a field trip to the science center. The students tour the center in groups of 8. How many groups of students are there?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 9
d. 64

Answer: 7

Explanation:

There are 56 students going on a field trip to the science center.
The students tour the center in groups of 8.
The number of groups =?
Divide the number of students by the number of students in each group = 56 ÷ 8 = 7
So, the answer is option B

Divide by 5 – Page No. 381

Use count up or count back on a number line to solve.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 5 img 5

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start at 40

Step 2:

Count back by 5s until you reach point 0. Complete the jumps on the number line.

Step 3:

Count the number of times you jumped back 5.
You jumped 8 times to reach 0.
Thus, 40 ÷ 5 = 8

Go Math Chapter 7 Review Test 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 2.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 5 img 6
25 ÷ 5 = _______

Answer: 5

  • Start at 25
  • Count back by 5s until you reach point 0. Complete the jumps on the number line.
  • Count the number of times you jumped back 5.
  • You jumped 5 times to reach 0.
  • Thus, 25 ÷ 5 = 5

Find the quotient.

Question 3.
_______ = 10 ÷ 5

Answer: 2

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 10
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5, 10
You counted by 5 two times. 10 ÷ 5 = 2

Question 4.
_______ = 30 ÷ 10

Answer: 3

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 10s until you reach 30
  • Count the number of times you count up.

10, 20, 30
You counted by 10 three times. 30 ÷ 10 = 3

Question 5.
14 ÷ 2 = _______

Answer: 7

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 2s until you reach 14
  • Count the number of times you count up.

2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14
You counted by 2 seven times.
Thus 14 ÷ 2 = 7

Question 6.
5 ÷ 5 = _______

Answer: 1

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 5
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5
You counted by 5 one time. 5 ÷ 5 = 1
Thus 1 is the quotient.

Question 7.
45 ÷ 5 = _______

Answer: 9

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 45
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45
You counted by 5 nine times. 45 ÷ 5 = 9
Thus the quotient is 9.

Question 8.
_______ = 60 ÷ 10

Answer: 6

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 10s until you reach 60
  • Count the number of times you count up.

10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60
You counted by 10 six times. 60 ÷ 10 = 6
So, the quotient is 6

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Test Answer Key Pdf Question 9.
_______ = 15 ÷ 5

Answer: 3

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 15
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5, 10, 15
You count 15 by 5 three times. 15 ÷ 5 = 3
So, the quotient is 3.

Question 10.
18 ÷ 2 = _______

Answer: 9

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 2s until you reach 18
  • Count the number of times you count up.

2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18.
You count by 2 nine times. So, 18 ÷ 2 = 9

Question 11.
_______ = 0 ÷ 5

Answer: 0

0 divided by any number is always 0. So, the quotient is 0.

Question 12.
20 ÷ 5 = _______

Answer: 4

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 20.
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5, 10, 15, 20
You count by 5 four times. Thus 20 ÷ 5 = 4

Question 13.
25 ÷ 5 = _______

Answer: 5

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 25.
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5, 10, 15, 20, 25.
That means you counted 5 times to reach 25. 25 ÷ 5 = 5

Grade 3 Go Math Chapter 7 Review/Test Answer Key Question 14.
_______ = 35 ÷ 5

Answer: 7

  • Start at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 35.
  • Count the number of times you count up to reach 35.

5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35.
You counted 5s seven times to reach 35. 35 ÷ 5 = 7
Thus the quotient is 7.

Question 15.
5)\(\bar { 2 0 }\)
_______

Answer: 4

20 ÷ 5 = 4

  • Begins at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 20.
  • Count the number of times you count up to reach 20.

5, 10, 15, 20
You counted 5s four times.
20 ÷ 5 = 4. 4 is the quotient.

Question 16.
10)\(\bar { 7 0 }\)
_______

Answer: 7

70 ÷ 10 = 7

  • Begins at 0.
  • Count up 10s until you reach 70.
  • Count the number of times you count up to reach 70.

10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70.
You counted 10s seven times. So, the quotient is 7.

Question 17.
5)\(\bar { 1 5 }\)
_______

Answer: 3

15 ÷ 5 = _

  • Begin at 0.
  • Count up 5s until you reach 15
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5, 10, 15
So, the quotient is 3.

Question 18.
5)\(\bar { 4 0 }\)
_______

Answer: 8

  • Start at 40
  • Count up by 5s until you reach40.
  • Count the number of times you count up.

5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40.
Thus, 40 ÷ 5 = 8. The quotient is 8.

Problem Solving

Question 19.
A model car maker puts 5 wheels in each kit. A machine makes 30 wheels at a time. How many packages of 5 wheels can be made from the 30 wheels?
_______

Answer: 6 packages

Explanation:

A model car maker puts 5 wheels in each kit.
A machine makes 30 wheels at a time.
Divide the number of wheels by the number of wheels in each kit
= 30 ÷ 5 = 6 packages
6 packages of 5 wheels can be made from the 30 wheels.

Question 20.
A doll maker puts a small bag with 5 hair ribbons inside each box with a doll. How many bags of 5 hair ribbons can be made from 45 hair ribbons?
_______

Answer: 9 bags

Explanation:

A doll maker puts a small bag with 5 hair ribbons inside each box with a doll.
Let Number of bags of 5 hair ribbons can be made from 45 hair ribbons = y
Divide the total number of hair ribbons by number of hair ribbons in each bag
45 ÷ 5
y = 45/5 = 9
Therefore 9 bags of 5 hair ribbons can be made from 45 hair ribbons.

Divide by 5 – Page No. 382

Lesson Check

Question 1.
A model train company puts 5 boxcars with each train set. How many sets can be completed using 35 boxcars?
Options:
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 7

Explanation:

A model train company puts 5 boxcars with each train set
Number of sets can be completed using 35 boxcars = x
To know the number of sets we need to divide no. of boxcars by no. of boxcars with each train set
35 ÷ 5 = 7 sets
Thus the correct answer is option C

Question 2.
A machine makes 5 buttons at a time. Each doll shirt gets 5 buttons. How many doll shirts can be finished with 5 buttons?
Options:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 5

Answer: 1

Explanation:

A machine makes 5 buttons at a time
Each doll shirt gets 5 buttons
Divide 5 ÷ 5 = 1
Thus 1 doll shirt can be finished with 5 buttons

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Julia earns $5 each day running errands for a neighbor. How much will Julia earn if she runs errands for 6 days in one month?
Options:
a. $40
b. $35
c. $30
d. $25

Answer: $30

Explanation:

Julia earns $5 each day running errands for a neighbor
How much will Julia earn if she runs errands for 6 days in one month = x
To know how much she earns in one month, we have to multiply number of days with the income she earns per day
= $5 × 6 = $30
Thus Julia earns $30 if she runs errands for 6 days in one month.

Question 4.
Marcus has 12 slices of bread. He uses 2 slices of bread for each sandwich. How many sandwiches can Marcus make?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Marcus has 12 slices of bread
He uses 2 slices of bread for each sandwich
Divide no. of slices of bread by slices of bread for each sandwich
= 12 ÷ 2 = 6
Thus Marcus makes 6 sandwiches.

Use the line plot for 5–6.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 5 img 7

Question 5.
How many students have no pets?
Options:
a. 0
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

Answer: 4

Explanation:

The above line plot shows that there are no pets is 4

Question 6.
How many students answered the question “How many pets do you have?”
Options:
a. 10
b. 12
c. 14
d. 15

Answer: 15

Explanation:

Number of students who have 0 pets = 4
Number of students who have 1 pet = 5
Number of students who have 2 pets = 2
Number of students who have 3 pets = 0
Number of students who have 4 pets = 3
Number of students who have 5 pets = 1
Total = 4 + 5 + 2 + 0 + 3 + 1 = 15 students

Divide by 3 – Page No. 387

Find the quotient. Draw a quick picture to help.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 3 img 8

Answer: 4

Question 2.
24 ÷ 3 = _______

Answer: 8

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 Chapter 7 Divide by 3 solution image_1

Question 3.
_______ = 6 ÷ 3

Answer: 2

Grade 3 HMH Go Math Chapter 7 key divide by 3 image_2

6 ÷ 3 = 2

Question 4.
40 ÷ 5 = _______

Answer: 8

Go Math key for Grade 3 Chapter 7 divide by 3 image_3

40 ÷ 5 = 8

Find the quotient.

Question 5.
_______ = 15 ÷ 3

Answer: 5

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3 until you reach 15.
  • Count the number of times you count up to 15.

3, 6, 9, 12, 15.

So, 15 ÷ 3 = 5

Question 6.
_______ = 21 ÷ 3

Answer: 7

Explanation:

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3 until you reach 21
  • Count the number of times you count up to 21.

3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21.
21 ÷ 3 = 7
Thus, the quotient is 7

Question 7.
16 ÷ 2 = _______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 2 until you reach 16.
  • Count the number of times you count up to 16.

2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16.
16 ÷ 2 = 8
The quotient is 8.

Question 8.
27 ÷ 3 = _______

Answer: 9

Explanation:

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3 until you reach 27
  • Count the number of times you count up to 27.

3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27.
27 ÷ 3 = 9
The quotient is 9.

Question 9.
0 ÷ 3 = _______

Answer: 0

Explanation:

0 divided by any number is always 0. Thus the quotient is 0.

Question 10.
9 ÷ 3 = _______

Answer: 3

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3 until you reach 9.
  • Count the number of times you count up to 9.

3, 6, 9.
9 ÷ 3 = 3
the quotient is 3.

Question 11.
_______ = 30 ÷ 3

Answer: 10

Explanation:

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3 until you reach 30
  • Count the number of times you count up to 30.

3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30
30 ÷ 3 = 10
Thus quotient is 10.

Question 12.
_______ = 12 ÷ 4

Answer: 3

Explanation:

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 4s until you reach 12
  • Count the number of times you count up to 12.

4, 8, 12
12 ÷ 4 = 3
The quotient is 3.

Question 13.
3)\(\bar { 1 2 }\)
_______

Answer: 4

Explanation:

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3 until you reach 12
  • Count the number of times you count up to 12.

12 ÷ 3 = 4
The quotient is 4.

Question 14.
3)\(\bar { 1 5 }\)
_______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

15 ÷ 3 = _

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3s until you reach 15
  • Count the number of times you count up to 15.

3, 6, 9, 12, 15.
15 ÷ 3 = 5

Question 15.
3)\(\bar { 2 4 }\)
_______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

  • Start at 0.
  • Count by 3s until you reach 24
  • Count the number of times you count up to 24.

3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24.
The quotient is 8.

Question 16.
3)\(\bar { 9 }\)
_______

Answer: 3

Explanation:

9 ÷ 3 = 3
3 divides 9 three times. So, the quotient is 3.

Problem Solving

Question 17.
The principal at Miller Street School has 12 packs of new pencils. She will give 3 packs to each third-grade class. How many third-grade classes are there?
_______

Answer: 4 classes

Explanation:

The principal at Miller Street School has 12 packs of new pencils
She will give 3 packs to each third-grade class
Divide the number of packs by number of packs for each class
= 12  ÷ 3 = 12/3 = 4 classes.

Question 18.
Mike has $21 to spend at the mall. He spends all of his money on bracelets for his sisters. Bracelets cost $3 each. How many bracelets does he buy?
_______

Answer: 7 bracelets

Explanation:

Mike has $21 to spend at the mall
Bracelets cost $3 each
Divide total cost Mike spend by the cost of each bracelet
21 ÷ 3 = 7
Thus the answer is 7 bracelets.

Divide by 3 – Page No. 388

Lesson Check

Question 1.
There are 18 counters divided equally among 3 groups. How many counters are in each group?
Options:
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 6

Explanation:

There are 18 counters divided equally among 3 groups
Number of counters in each group = x
x = Number of counters by number of groups
x = 18 ÷ 3 = 6 counters

Question 2.
Josh has 27 signed baseballs. He places the baseballs equally on 3 shelves. How many baseballs are on each shelf?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Josh has 27 signed baseballs
He places the baseballs equally on 3 shelves
Number of baseballs are on each shelf = no. of signed baseballs ÷ baseballs equally on 3 shelves
= 27 ÷ 3 = 9 baseballs

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Each bicycle has 2 wheels. How many wheels do 8 bicycles have?
Options:
a. 10
b. 16
c. 24
d. 32

Answer: 16

Explanation:

Each bicycle has 2 wheels
Number of wheels do 8 bicycles have = x
x = 8 × 2 = 16 wheels
option B is the correct answer

Question 4.
How many students watch less than 3 hours of TV a day?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 3 img 9
Options:
a. 3
b. 7
c. 8
d. 13

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Number of students who watch 0 hours of TV a day = 1
Number of students who watch 1 hour of TV a day = 2
Number of students who watch 2 hours of TV a day = 4
Total number of students who watch less than 3 hours = 1 + 2 + 4 = 7

Question 5.
Which of the following is an example of the Distributive Property?
Options:
a. 3 × 6 = 18
b. 6 × 3 = 15 + 3
c. 3 × 6 = 6 × 3
d. 6 × 3 = (3 × 2) + (3 × 4)

Answer: 6 × 3 = (3 × 2) + (3 × 4)

Explanation:

The distributive property of multiplication states that when a number is multiplied by the sum of two numbers, the first number can be distributed to both of those numbers and multiplied by each of them separately, then adding the two products together for the same result as multiplying the first number by the sum.
6 × 3 = (3 × 2) + (3 × 4) is the example of the Distributive Property

Go Math Grade 3 Free Download Chapter 7 Test Answers Question 6.
Which unknown number completes the equations?
3 × □ = 21   21 ÷ 3 = □
Options:
a. 3
b. 6
c. 7
d. 18

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Let □ is the unknown factor
Check whether it is related fact for both multiplication and division
3 × □ = 21
□ = 21/3 = 7
The related multiplication and division facts of 21, 7 and 3 is 3 × 7 = 21 and 21 ÷ 3 = 7
Thus the correct answer is option C

Divide by 4 – Page No. 393

Draw tiles to make an array. Find the quotient.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 4 img 10

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Question 2.
20 ÷ 4 = ______

Answer: 5

Go Math Chapter 7 key Grade 3 divide by 4 image_1

20 ÷ 4 = 5

Question 3.
12 ÷ 4 = ______

Answer: 3

HMH Go math chapter 7 grade 3 key divide by 4 image_2

12 ÷ 4 = 3

Question 4.
10 ÷ 2 = ______

Answer: 5

Go Math Answer Key Grade 3 chapter 7 divide by 4 image_3

10 ÷ 2 = 5

Find the quotient.

Question 5.
24 ÷ 3 = ______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

24 ÷ 3
3 divides 24 by 8 times
So, the quotient is 8

Question 6.
______ = 8 ÷ 2

Answer: 4

Explanation:

2 divides 8 by four times. So, the quotient is 4.

Question 7.
32 ÷ 4 = ______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

4 divides 32 eight times. So the quotient is 8.

Question 8.
______ = 28 ÷ 4

Answer: 7

Explanation:

4 divides 28 seven times. You can also check the multiplication table to find the quotient.

28 ÷ 4 = 7

Thus the quotient is 7.

Question 9.
4)\(\bar { 3 6 }\)
______

Answer: 9

Explanation:

36 ÷ 4 = _

4 divides 36 nine times.

36 ÷ 4 = 9

So, the quotient is 9.

Question 10.
4)\(\bar { 8 }\)
______

Answer: 2

Explanation:

8 ÷ 4 = 2

4 divides 8 two times. So, the quotient is of 8 and 4 is 2.

Question 11.
4)\(\bar { 2 4 }\)
______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

24 ÷ 4
24/4 = 6
Thus the quotient is 6

Question 12.
3)\(\bar { 3 0 }\)
______

Answer: 10

Explanation:

30 ÷ 3
30/3 = 10
The quotient is 10

Find the unknown number.

Question 13.
20 ÷ 5 = a
a = ______

Answer: 4

Explanation:

a is the unknown number
20 ÷ 5 = a
a = 20/5
5 divides 20 four times
Thus the quotient is 4.

Question 14.
32 ÷ 4 = p
p = ______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

P is the unknown number.
P = 32 ÷ 4
P = 32/4 = 8
Therefore the unknown number p is 8.

Question 15.
40 ÷ 10 = □
□ = ______

Answer: 4

Explanation:

□ = 40 ÷ 10
10 dives 40 four times. Thus the unknown number is 4.

Question 16.
18 ÷ 3 = x
x = ______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

X = 18 ÷ 3
= 18/3 = 6
Thus the unknown value x is 6.

Problem Solving

Question 17.
Ms. Higgins has 28 students in her gym class. She puts them in 4 equal groups. How many students are in each group?
______

Answer: 7 students

Explanation:

Ms. Higgins has 28 students in her gym class.
She puts them in 4 equal groups.
Divide number of students by number of equal groups
= 28 ÷ 4
= 7
Therefore there are 7 students in each group.

Question 18.
Andy has 36 CDs. He buys a case that holds 4 CDs in each section. How many sections can he fill?
______

Answer: 9 CDs

Explanation:

Andy has 36 CDs.
He buys a case that holds 4 CDs in each section.
Divide the total number of CDs by number of CDs in each section
= 36 ÷ 4 = 9
Thus Andy can fill 9 sections.

Divide by 4 – Page No. 394

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Darion picks 16 grapefruits off a tree in his backyard. He puts 4 grapefruits in each bag. How many bags does he need?
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Given:

Darion picks 16 grapefruits off a tree in his backyard
He puts 4 grapefruits in each bag
Number of bags he needs = x
Divide the number of grapefruits by number of grapefruits in each bag
x = 16 ÷ 4 = 4
Thus Darion needs 4 bags to put grapefruits.

Question 2.
Tori has a bag of 32 markers to share equally among 3 friends and herself. How many markers will Tori and each of her friends get?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Tori has a bag of 32 markers to share equally among 3 friends and herself
Total number of markers = 32
Number of equal groups = 3 friends and Tori = 3 + 1 = 4
To find the number of marks do they get, we need to divide the number of markers by number of people
= 32 ÷ 4 = 8
Therefore each friend gets 8 markers.
So, the correct answer is option C

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the product.
3 × 7
Options:
a. 18
b. 21
c. 24
d. 28

Answer: 21

Explanation:

We find the product of 7 and 3 by simply calculating 7 times 3 which equals 21.
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 4.
Which of the following describes this pattern?
8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28
Options:
a. Multiply by 4.
b. Add 4.
c. Multiply by 2.
d. Subtract 4.

Answer: Multiply by 4

Explanation:

We can see that sequence is formed by adding 4 each time
8
8 + 4 = 12
12 + 4 = 16
16 + 4 = 20
20 + 4 = 24
24 + 4 = 28
The pattern is formed by adding 4 to the previous number.
By seeing this we can say that it is the multiple of 4.
Thus the correct answer is option C

Question 5.
Which is an example of the Commutative Property of Multiplication?
Options:
a. 3 × 6 = 2 × 9
b. 2 × 4 = 5 + 3
c. 4 × 5 = 5 × 4
d. 2 × 5 = 5 + 5

Answer: 4 × 5 = 5 × 4

Explanation:

According to the commutative property of multiplication, changing the order of the numbers we are multiplying, does not change the product.
a × b = b × a
So, the perfect example of Commutative Property of Multiplication is 4 × 5 = 5 × 4.
Option C is the correct answer.

Go Math 3rd Grade Pdf Chapter 7 Answer Key Math Question 6.
Jasmine has 18 model horses. She places the model horses equally on 3 shelves. How many model horses are on each shelf?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 15
d. 21

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Jasmine has 18 model horses
She places the model horses equally on 3 shelves
To find the model horses are on each shelf we have to write the division equation
= number of model horses by number of equal shelves
= 18 ÷ 3 = 6 model horses
Therefore there are 6 model horses are on each shelf.

Divide by 6 – Page No. 399

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 6 img 11

Answer: 7, 7

Explanation:

First, use a related multiplication fact
6 × _ = 42
Let _ be x
6 × x = 42
x = 42/6 = 7
Next use factors to divide 42 and 6
Factor of 6 are 3 and 2
So, first divide by 3
42 ÷ 3 = 14
14 ÷ 2 = 7
Thus 42 ÷ 6 = 7

Question 2.
6 × ______ = 18 18 ÷ 6 = ______

Answer: 3, 3

Explanation:

First, use a related multiplication fact
6 × _ = 18
Let x represents the unknown factor
6 × x = 18
x = 18/6 = 3
Next use factors to divide 18 and 6
Factor of 6 are 3 and 2
So, first divide by 3
18 ÷ 3 = 6
6 ÷ 2 = 3
18 ÷ 6 = 3

Question 3.
4 × ______ = 24 24 ÷ 4 = ______

Answer: 6, 6

Explanation:

First, use a related multiplication fact
4 × _ = 24
4 × x = 24
x =24/4 = 6
x = 6
Next use factors to divide 24 and 4
Factors of 4 are 2, 2
So, first divide by 2
24 ÷ 2 = 12
12 ÷ 2 = 6
24 ÷ 4 = 6

Question 4.
6 × ______ = 54 54 ÷ 6 = ______

Answer: 9, 9

Explanation:

First, use a related multiplication fact
6 × x = 54
x = 54/6 = 9
x = 9
Next use factors to divide 54 and 6
Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
54 ÷ 3 = 18
Next divide by 2
18 ÷ 2 = 9
54 ÷ 6 = 9

Question 5.
______ = 24 ÷ 6

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Use factors to divide 54 and 6
Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
24 ÷ 3 = 8
Next divide by 2
8 ÷ 2 = 4
Thus 24 ÷ 6 = 4

Question 6.
48 ÷ 6 = ______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Use factors to divide 48 and 6
Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
48 ÷ 3 = 16
Next divide by 2
16 ÷ 2 = 8
Thus 48 ÷ 6 = 8

Question 7.
______ = 6 ÷ 6

Answer: 1

Explanation:

Any number divided by the same number will be 1. So, the quotient of 6/6 = 1.

Question 8.
12 ÷ 6 = ______

Answer: 2

Explanation:

Use factors to divide 12 and 6
Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
12 ÷ 3 = 4
Next divide by 2
4 ÷ 2 = 2
Thus 12 ÷ 6 = 2

Question 9.
6)\(\bar { 3 6 }\)
______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

36 ÷ 6
Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
36 ÷ 3 = 12
Next divide by 2
12 ÷ 2 = 6
Thus 36 ÷ 6 = 6

Question 10.
6)\(\bar { 5 4 }\)
______

Answer: 9

Explanation:

54 ÷ 6
Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
54 ÷ 3 = 18
Next divide by 2
18 ÷ 2 = 9
54 ÷ 6 = 9

Question 11.
6)\(\bar { 3 0 }\)
______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

30 ÷ 6
Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
30 ÷ 3 = 10
Next divide by 2
10 ÷ 2 = 5
Thus 30 ÷ 6 = 5

Question 12.
1)\(\bar { 6 }\)
______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

6 ÷ 1 = 6
Any number divided by 1 will be always the same number. So, the quotient is 6

Question 13.
p = 42 ÷ 6
p = ______

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Factor of 6 are 3 and 2
So, first divide by 3
42 ÷ 3 = 14
14 ÷ 2 = 7
Thus 42 ÷ 6 = 7

Question 14.
18 ÷ 3 = q
q = ______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

18 ÷ 3 = q
q = 18 ÷ 3
q = 18/3
3 divides 18 by 6 times. So, the quotient is 6

Question 15.
r = 30 ÷ 6
r = ______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

r = 30 ÷ 6
r = 30/6
6 divides 30 by 5 times. So, the quotient is 5

Question 16.
60 ÷ 6 = s
s = ______

Answer: 10

Explanation:

60 ÷ 6 = s
s = 60/6
6 divides 60 by 10 times. So, the quotient is 10.

Problem Solving

Question 17.
Lucas has 36 pages of a book left to read. If he reads 6 pages a day, how many days will it take Lucas to finish the book?
______

Answer: 6 pages

Explanation:

Lucas has 36 pages of a book left to read
If he reads 6 pages a day, how many days will it take Lucas to finish the book
Let the number of days Lucas take to finish the book = a
a × 6 = 36
a = 36/6 = 6 days
Thus Lucas take 6 days to finish the book

Question 18.
Juan has $24 to spend at the bookstore. If books cost $6 each, how many books can he buy?
______

Answer: 4 books

Explanation:

Juan has $24 to spend at the bookstore
Each book costs $6
Number of books he can buy = x
x × 6 = 24
x = 24/6
x = 4
Therefore Juan can buy 4 books.

Divide by 6 – Page No. 400

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Ella earned $54 last week babysitting. She earns $6 an hour. How many hours did Ella babysit last week?
Options:
a. 6 hours
b. 7 hours
c. 8 hours
d. 9 hours

Answer: 9 hours

Explanation:

Ella earned $54 last week babysitting
She earns $6 an hour
To find:
How many hours did Ella babysit last week
Divide Ella earned last week by she earns for an hour
= $54 ÷ $6 = 9 hours
Thus Ella babysits last week for 9 hours.

Question 2.
What is the unknown factor and quotient?
Options:
6 × □ = 42 42 ÷ 6 = □
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 7

Explanation:

□ be the unknown factor
6 × □ = 42
□  = 42/6 = 7
The factors of 6 and 42 is 7
Use a related multiplication fact here
42 ÷ 6 = □
□ = 7
42 ÷ 6 = 7
So, the correct answer is  option B.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Coach Clarke has 48 students in his P.E. class. He places the students in teams of 6 for an activity. How many teams can Coach Clarke make?
Options:
a. 7
b. 8
c. 9
d. 54

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Coach Clarke has 48 students in his P.E. class
He places the students in teams of 6 for an activity
Number of teams can Coach Clarke make = x
Divide Number of students by the number of students in each team
48 ÷ 6 = 8
Thus Coach Clarke can make 8 teams.

Question 4.
Each month for 7 months, Eva reads 3 books. How many more books does she need to read before she has read 30 books?
Options:
a. 7
b. 9
c. 27
d. 33

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Eva reads 3 books per month
For 7 months = 3 × 7 = 21
We need to find how many more books does she need to read before she has read 30 books
Subtract the number of books she read for 7 months from a number of books
= 30 – 21 = 9 books
So, the answer is option B.

Question 5.
Each cow has 4 legs. How many legs will 5 cows have?
Options:
a. 9
b. 16
c. 20
d. 24

Answer: 20

Explanation:

Each cow has 4 legs
Number of legs will 5 cows have = x
x = 5 × 4 = 20 legs
Thus 5 cows will have 20 legs.

Question 6.
Find the product.
3 × 9
Options:
a. 36
b. 27
c. 18
d. 12

Answer: 27

Explanation:

We find the product of 3 and 9 by simply calculating 9 times 3 which equals 27.
You can also find the answer by checking the multiplication table.
Thus the answer is option B.

Mid -Chapter Checkpoint – Page No. 401

Concepts and Skills

Question 1.
Explain how to find 20 ÷ 4 by making an array.
Type below:
__________

Answer: 5

■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■
■ ■ ■ ■ ■

Explanation:

Total number of tiles = 20
Make a row of 5 tiles
Continue to make as many rows of 5 tiles as you can
We get 5 tiles in each row
So, the division equation is 20 ÷ 4 = 5

Question 2.
Explain how to find 30 ÷ 6 by making equal groups.
Type below:
__________

Answer: 5

Go Math Grade 3 chapter 7 answer key mid chapter image_1

By seeing the picture we can see that there are 6 groups of 5 each.

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 3.
10 × _____ = 50
_____ = 50 ÷ 10

Answer: 5, 5

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be y
10 × y = 50
y = 50/10 = 5
In order to find the quotient, we need to check whether the dividend the product in the related multiplication fact or not.
If both are related then the unknown factor is the quotient
That means 5 is the quotient.

Question 4.
2 × _____ = 16
_____ = 16 ÷ 2

Answer: 8, 8

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be p
2 × p = 16
p = 16/2 = 8
To find the quotient we need to check whether the dividend the product in the related multiplication fact or not.
If both are related then the unknown factor is the quotient.
Therefore, 16 ÷ 2 = 8

Question 5.
2 × _____ = 20
_____ = 20 ÷ 2

Answer: 10, 10

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be p
2 × p = 20
p = 20/2 = 10
To find the quotient we need to check whether the dividend the product in the related multiplication fact or not.
If both are related then the unknown factor is the quotient.
20 ÷ 2 = 10
Therefore, the unknown factor and quotient are 10.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Test Common Core Division Question 6.
5 × _____ = 20
_____ = 20 ÷ 5

Answer: 4, 4

Let the unknown factor be y
5 × y = 20
y = 20/5 = 4
In order to find the quotient, we have to check whether the dividend the product in the related multiplication fact or not.
If both are related then the unknown factor is the quotient.
20 ÷ 5 = 4
That means 4 is the quotient.

Find the quotient.

Question 7.
_____ = 6 ÷ 6

Answer: 1

Explanation:

6/6 = 1
The number which is divided by the same number will be always 1. Thus the quotient is 1.

Question 8.
21 ÷ 3 = _____

Answer: 7

Explanation:

3 divides 21 seven times.
Thus the quotient of 21 ÷ 3 is 7.

Question 9.
_____ = 0 ÷ 3

Answer: 0

Explanation:

0 divided by any number will be 0. Thus the quotient is 0.

Question 10.
36 ÷ 4 = _____

Answer: 9

Explanation:

4 divides 36 nine times.
So, the quotient is 9.

Question 11.
5)\(\bar { 3 5 }\)
_____

Answer: 7

Explanation:

35 ÷ 5

5 divides 35 seven times. Thus the quotient is 7.

Question 12.
4)\(\bar { 2 4 }\)
_____

Answer: 6

Explanation:

24 ÷ 4 = _

4 divides 24 six times. So, the quotient is 6.

Question 13.
6)\(\bar { 5 4 }\)
_____

Answer: 9

Explanation:

54 ÷ 6 = x
Let x represents the unknown number.
6 divides 56 nine times.
Thus the quotient is 9.

Question 14.
3)\(\bar { 9 }\)
_____

Answer: 3

Explanation:

9 ÷ 3 = 3
3 divides 9 three times.
So, the quotient is 3 and the remainder is 0.

Mid -Chapter Checkpoint – Page No. 402

Question 15.
Carter has 18 new books. He plans to read 3 of them each week. How many weeks will it take Carter to read all of his new books?
_____ weeks

Answer: 6 weeks

Explanation:

Given,
Carter has 18 new books
He plans to read 3 of them each week.
Number of weeks will it take Carter to read all of his new books = x
To find x we need to divide the number of new books by number of books he planned to read each week
That means 18 ÷ 3 = 6 weeks

Question 16.
Gabriella made 5 waffles for breakfast. She has 25 strawberries and 15 blueberries to put on top of the waffles. She will put an equal number of berries on each waffle. How many berries will Gabriella put on each waffle?
_____ berries

Answer: 8 berries

Explanation:

Gabriella made 5 waffles for breakfast
She has 25 strawberries and 15 blueberries to put on top of the waffles
Total number of berries = 25 + 15 = 40
Number of strawberries she puts on each waffle = 25 ÷ 5 = 5
Number of blueberries she puts on each waffle = 15 ÷ 5 = 3
Total number of berries she puts on each waffle = 5 + 3 = 8 berries

Question 17.
There are 60 people at the fair waiting in line for a ride. Each car in the ride can hold 10 people. Write an equation that could be used to find the number of cars needed to hold all 60 people.
Type below:
____________

Answer: 60 ÷ 10 = 6

Explanation:

Given that, There are 60 people at the fair waiting in line for a ride.
Each car in the ride can hold 10 people
To write the equation we need to divide the number of people by Each car in the ride can hold 10 people
= 60 ÷ 10 = 6
Therefore, 6 cars are needed to hold all 60 people.

Question 18.
Alyssa has 4 cupcakes. She gives 2 cupcakes to each of her cousins. How many cousins does Alyssa have?
_____ cousins

Answer: 2

Explanation:

Alyssa has 4 cupcakes
She gives 2 cupcakes to each of her cousins
Divide the number of cupcakes by number of cupcakes she gave for each of her cousins
= 4 ÷ 2 = 2 cousins

Divide by 7 – Page No. 407

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 7 img 12

Answer: 6, 6

Explanation:

Let the unknown factor be x.
7 × x  = 42
x = 42/7 = 6
Now to find the quotient first check whether the dividend the product are related multiplication and division facts are not.
If both are related facts then the unknown factor is the quotient.
42 ÷ 7 = 6

Question 2.
7 × _____ = 35 35 ÷ 7 = _____

Answer: 5, 5

Explanation:

7 × y = 35
y = 35/7 = 5
Thus the unknown factor is 5.
Now check whether the dividend the product is related to the multiplication and division facts is not. If both are related facts then the unknown factor is the quotient.
35 ÷ 7 = 5

Question 3.
7 × _____ = 7 7 ÷ 7 = _____

Answer: 1, 1

Explanation:

The number divided by the Same number will be 1. So, the quotient and the unknown factor is 1.

Question 4.
5 × _____ = 20 20 ÷ 5 = _____

Answer: 4, 4

Explanation:

Let a be the unknown factor.
5 × a = 20
a = 20/5 = 4.
Check whether the dividend the product are related to the multiplication and division facts are not. If both are same  then the quotient is equal to the unknown factor I.e., 4

Find the quotient.

Question 5.
7)\(\bar { 2 1 }\)
_____

Answer: 3

Explanation:

21 ÷ 7 = _
7 divides 21 three times.
So, the quotient is 3.

Question 6.
7)\(\bar { 1 4 }\)
_____

Answer: 2

Explanation:

14 divides 7 two times. Thus the quotient is 2.

Question 7.
6)\(\bar { 4 8 }\)
_____

Answer: 8

Explanation:

48 ÷ 6 = x
6 divides 48 8 times. Thus the unknown number or quotient of 48 and 6 is 8.

Question 8.
7)\(\bar { 6 3 }\)
_____

Answer: 9

Explanation:

63 ÷ 7 = _
7 divides 63 nine times. So, the quotient is 9.

Question 9.
_____ = 35 ÷ 7

Answer: 5

Explanation:

7 divides 35 five times. Thus the quotient of 35 and 7 is 5.

Question 10.
0 ÷ 7 = _____

Answer: 0

Explanation:

0 divided by any number is always 0. So the quotient is 0.

Question 11.
_____ = 56 ÷ 7

Answer: 8

Explanation:

7 divides 56 eight times. Thus the quotient of 56 and 7 is 8.

Question 12.
32 ÷ 8 = _____

Answer: 4

Explanation:

8 divides 32 four times. Thus the quotient of 32 and 8 is 4.

Find the unknown number.

Question 13.
56 ÷ 7 = e
e = _____

Answer: 8

Explanation:

56 ÷ 7 = e
e = 56 ÷ 7
= 56/7
e = 8
Thus the unknown value of e is 8.

Question 14.
k = 32 ÷ 4
k = _____

Answer: 8

Explanation:

k = 32 ÷ 4
k = 32/4 = 8
The unknown number k is 8.

Question 15.
g = 49 ÷ 7
g = _____

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Given, g = 49 ÷ 7
7 divides 49 seven times.
g = 49/7 = 7
Therefore g = 7.

Question 16.
28 ÷ 7 = s
s = _____

Answer: 4

Explanation:

s = 28 ÷ 7
s = 28/7 = 4
Thus the unknown value s  is 4.

Problem Solving

Question 17.
Twenty-eight players sign up for basketball. The coach puts 7 players on each team. How many teams are there?
_____

Answer: 4 teams

Explanation:

Total number of players = 28
The coach puts 7 players on each team.
To find the number of teams divide total number of players by number of players in each team.
= 28 ÷ 7 = 4
Therefore total number of teams = 4

Question 18.
Roberto read 42 books over 7 months. He read the same number of books each month. How many books did Roberto read each month?
_____

Answer: 6 books

Explanation:

Roberto read 42 books for 7 months.
Number of books he read per month = 42 ÷ 7 = 6 books.
Therefore he reads 6 books per month.

Divide by 7 – Page No. 408

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Elliot earned $49 last month walking his neighbor’s dog. He earns $7 each time he walks the dog. How many times did Elliot walk his neighbor’s dog last month?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Elliot earned $49 last month walking his neighbor’s dog.
He earns $7 each time he walks the dog
Divide Elliot earned $49 last month by he earned each time
49 ÷ 7 = 7
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 2.
Which is the unknown factor and quotient?
Options:
7 × □ = 63 63 ÷ 7 = □
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 9

Explanation:

7 × □ = 63
□  = 63/7 = 9
Thus the correct answer is option D.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Maria puts 6 strawberries in each smoothie she makes. She makes 3 smoothies. Altogether, how many strawberries does Maria use in the smoothies?
Options:
a. 9
b. 12
c. 18
d. 24

Answer: 18

Explanation:

Maria puts 6 strawberries in each smoothie she makes
She makes 3 smoothies
For each smoothie, she puts 6 strawberries
For 3 smoothie she puts y strawberries
y = 6 × 3 = 18
Therefore the correct answer is option C.

Question 4.
Kaitlyn makes 4 bracelets. She uses 8 beads for each bracelet. How many beads does she use in all?
Options:
a. 12
b. 16
c. 32
d. 40

Answer: 32

Explanation:

Kaitlyn makes 4 bracelets
She uses 8 beads for each bracelet
Multiply number of bracelets with number of beads for each bracelet
8 × 4 = 32

Question 5.
What is the unknown factor?
2 × 5 = 5 × □
Options:
a. 10
b. 5
c. 2
d. 1

Answer: 2

Explanation:
2 × 5 = 5 × □
According to the commutative property of multiplication a × b = b × a
So, 2 × 5 = 5 × 2
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 6.
Which division equation is related to the following multiplication equation?
3 × 4 = 12
Options:
a. 12 ÷ 4 = 3
b. 8 ÷ 2 = 4
c. 12 ÷ 2 = 6
d. 10 ÷ 5 = 2

Answer: 12 ÷ 4 = 3

Explanation:
The related multiplication and division fact of 3 × 4 = 12 is 12 ÷ 4 = 3.

Divide by 8 – Page No. 413

Find the unknown factor and quotient.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 8 img 13

Answer: 4, 4

Explanation:

Let x be the unknown factor.
8 × x = 32
x = 32/8 = 4
So the unknown factor = 4
Now check whether the dividend the product is related to the multiplication and division facts is not.
If both are related facts then the unknown factor is the quotient.
32 ÷ 8 = 4
So, 4 is the quotient.

Question 2.
3 × ______ = 27 27 ÷ 3 = ______

Answer: 9, 9

Explanation:

Let y be the unknown factor.
3 × y = 27
y = 27/3 = 9
y = 9
Now check whether the dividend the product is related to the multiplication and division facts is not.
If both are related facts then the unknown factor is the quotient.
27 ÷ 3 = 9
Thus the quotient is 9.

Question 3.
8 × ______ = 8 8 ÷ 8 = ______

Answer: 1, 1

Explanation:

8 × x = 8
x = 8/8 = 1
The number divided by the same number is always 1. Thus the quotient of 8 ÷ 8 = 1.

Question 4.
8 × ______ = 72 72 ÷ 8 = ______

Answer: 9, 9

Explanation:

8 × x = 72
x = 72/8 = 9
Check if the dividend the product is related to the multiplication and division facts.
If both are related facts then the unknown factor is the quotient.
72 ÷ 8 = 9
Thus the quotient is 9.

Find the quotient.

Question 5.
______ = 24 ÷ 8

Answer: 3

Explanation:

24 ÷ 8
8 divides 24 three times. So, the quotient of 24 ÷ 8 is 3.

Question 6.
40 ÷ 8 = ______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

40 ÷ 8 = 5 because 8 divides 40 five times.
Thus the quotient is 5.

Question 7.
______ = 56 ÷ 8

Answer: 7

Explanation:

56 ÷ 8
8 divides 56 seven times. So, the quotient of 56 and 8 is 7.

Question 8.
14 ÷ 2 = ______

Answer: 7

Explanation:

7 divides 14 two times. thus the quotient of 14 ÷ 2 = 7.

Question 9.
8)\(\bar { 6 4 }\)
______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

64 ÷ 8 = 8
8 divides 64 eight times. So, the quotient of 64 ÷ 8 = 8.

Question 10.
7)\(\bar { 2 8 }\)
______

Answer: 4

Explanation:

28 ÷ 7
7 divides 28 four times.
28/7 = 4
Thus the quotient is 4.

Question 11.
8)\(\bar { 1 6 }\)
______

Answer: 2

Explanation:

16 ÷ 8 = x
x = 16/8 = 2
8 divides 16 two times. Thus the quotient is 2.

Question 12.
8)\(\bar { 4 8 }\)
______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

48 ÷ 8 = y
y = 48/8 = 6
8 divides 48 six times. So, the quotients is 6.

Find the unknown number.

Question 13.
16 ÷ p = 8
p = ______

Answer: 2

Explanation:

p is the unknown number
16 ÷ p = 8
Make p as the subject.
We get p = 16/8 = 2.
p = 2

Question 14.
25 ÷ □ = 5
□ = ______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

□ is the unknown number
25 ÷ □ = 5
□ = 25/5 = 5
Therefore the value □ is 5.

Question 15.
24 ÷ a = 3
a = ______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

a is the unknown number
24 ÷ a = 3
a = 24 ÷ 3 = 8
So, the value of a is 8.

Question 16.
k ÷ 10 = 8
k = ______

Answer: 80

Explanation:

K is the unknown number
k ÷ 10 = 8
k = 8 × 10
k = 80

Problem Solving

Question 17.
Sixty-four students are going on a field trip. There is 1 adult for every 8 students. How many adults are there?
______

Answer: 8 adults

Explanation:

Total number of students going for trip = 64
There are 1 adult for every 8 students
Total number of adults = x
x × 8 = 64 × 1
x = 64/8 = 8
Therefore there are 8 adults for every 8 students.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Division Answer Key Question 18.
Mr. Chen spends $32 for tickets to a play. If the tickets cost $8 each, how many tickets does Mr. Chen buy?
______

Answer: 4 tickets

Explanation:

Mr. Chen spends $32 for tickets to a play.
The tickets cost $8 each.
To find the number of tickets that Mr. Chen buys we need to divide the total cost of tickets by the cost of each ticket.
= 32/8 = 4
Thus the cost of each ticket is $4.

Divide by 8 – Page No. 413

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Mrs. Wilke spends $72 on pies for the school fair. Each pie costs $8. How many pies does Mrs. Wilke buy for the school fair?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Mrs. Wilke spends $72 on pies for the school fair
Each pie costs $8.
To know how many pies does Mrs. Wilke buy for the school fair
We have to divide 72 ÷ 8 = 9
Thus Mrs. Wilke buys 9 pies for the school fair.

Question 2.
Find the unknown factor and quotient.
8 × □ = 40
40 ÷ □ = 8
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer: 5

Explanation:

8 × □ = 40
□ = 40/8 = 5
So, the answer is option B.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Find the product.
(3 × 2) × 5
Options:
a. 6
b. 10
c. 20
d. 30

Answer: 30

Explanation:
(3 × 2) × 5
6 × 5 = 30
Thus the answer is option D.

Question 4.
Which of the following has the same product as 4 × 9?
Options:
a. 3 × 8
b. 9 × 4
c. 5 × 6
d. 7 × 2

Answer: 9 × 4

Explanation:
Among all the 4 options 9 × 4 is the same product as 4 × 9
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 5.
Find the unknown factor.
8 × □ = 32
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 32

Answer: 4

Explanation:

8 × □ = 32
□ = 32/8 = 4
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Question 6.
Which multiplication sentence represents the array?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 8 img 14
Options:
a. 1 × 8 = 8
b. 4 + 4 = 8
c. 2 × 4 = 8
d. 4 × 3 = 12

Answer: 2 × 4 = 8

Explanation:

There are 2 rows and each row contains 4 arrays
The sentence that represents the array is 2 × 4 = 8
So, the correct answer is option C.

Divide by 9 – Page No. 419

Find the quotient.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Divide by 9 img 15

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
First, divide by 3
36 ÷ 3 = 12
Next divide by 3
12 ÷ 3 = 4
So, the quotient is 4.

Question 2.
30 ÷ 6 = _______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide by 3
30 ÷ 3 = 30/3 = 10
Next divide by 2
10 ÷ 2 = 5
So, 30 ÷ 6 = 5

Question 3.
_______ = 81 ÷ 9

Answer: 9

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
So, first divide by 3
81 ÷ 3 = 27
Next divide by 3
27 ÷ 3 = 9
The quotient is 9.

Question 4.
27 ÷ 9 = _______

Answer: 3

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
So, first divide by 3
27 ÷ 3 = 9
Next divide by 3
9 ÷ 3 = 3
The quotient is 3.

Question 5.
9 ÷ 9 = _______

Answer: 1

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
So, first divide by 3
9 ÷ 3 = 3
Next divide by 3
3 ÷ 3 = 1
Thus the quotient is 1.

Question 6.
_______ = 63 ÷ 7

Answer: 9

Explanation:

7 divides 63 nine times. Thus the quotient of 63 ÷ 7 is 9.

Question 7.
36 ÷ 6 = _______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

The Factors of 6 are 3, 2
So, first divide 36 by 3
36 ÷ 3 = 12
Next divide 12 by 2
12 ÷ 2 = 6
Thus the quotient of 36 ÷ 6 = 6

Question 8.
_______ = 90 ÷ 9

Answer: 10

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
So, first divide by 3
90 ÷ 3 = 30
Next divide 30 by 3
30 ÷ 3 = 10
So, the quotient is 10.

Question 9.
9)\(\bar { 6 3 }\)
_______

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
So, first, divide by 3
63 ÷ 3 = 21
Next divide 21 by 3
21 ÷ 3 = 7

Question 10.
9)\(\bar { 1 8 }\)
_______

Answer: 2

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
So, first, divide by 3
18 ÷ 3 = 6
Again divide 6 by 3
6 ÷ 3 = 2

Question 11.
7)\(\bar { 4 9 }\)
_______

Answer: 7

Explanation:

7 divides 49 seven times.
49 ÷ 7 = 7
So, the quotient is 7.

Question 12.
9)\(\bar { 4 5 }\)
_______

Answer: 5

Explanation:

Factors of 9 are 3, 3
So, first, divide by 3
45 ÷ 3 = 15
Next divide 15 by 3
15 ÷ 3 = 5
So, 5 is the quotient.

Find the unknown number.

Question 13.
48 ÷ 8 = g
g = _______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

g is the unknown number
g = 48 ÷ 8
g = 48/8 = 6
Thus g = 6.

Question 14.
s = 72 ÷ 9
s = _______

Answer: 8

Explanation:

s is the unknown number
s = 72 ÷ 9
9 divides 72 eight times.
s = 72/9 = 8
s = 8.

Question 15.
m = 0 ÷ 9
m = _______

Answer: 0

Explanation:

m is the unknown number.
0 divided by any number is 0.
m = 0 ÷ 9 = 0
So. m = 0

Question 16.
54 ÷ 9 = n
n = _______

Answer: 6

Explanation:

n is the unknown number.
54 ÷ 9 = n
9 divides 54 six times.
n = 54/9 = 6
n = 6

Problem Solving

Question 17.
A crate of oranges has trays inside that hold 9 oranges each. There are 72 oranges in the crate. If all trays are filled, how many trays are there?
_______

Answer: 8 trays

Explanation:

A crate of oranges has trays inside that hold 9 oranges each.
Each tray holds 9 oranges.
There are 72 oranges in the crate.
To find the number of trays divide the total number of oranges by number of oranges in one tray.
= 72 ÷ 9 = 8
Therefore there are 8 trays.

Question 18.
Van has 45 new baseball cards. He puts them in a binder that holds 9 cards on each page. How many pages does he fill?
_______

Answer: 5 pages

Explanation:

Given that Van has 45 new baseball cards.
He puts them in a binder that holds 9 cards on each page.
Number of pages he filled = x
x × 9 = 45
x = 45/9 = 5 pages.
Therefore Van has filled 5 pages.

Divide by 9 – Page No. 420

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Darci sets up a room for a banquet. She has 54 chairs. She places 9 chairs at each table. How many tables have 9 chairs?
Options:
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Darci sets up a room for a banquet. She has 54 chairs.
She places 9 chairs at each table.
Divide the number of chairs by the number of chairs at each table
54 ÷ 9 = 6
Thus 6 tables have 9 chairs

Question 2.
Mr. Robinson sets 36 glasses on a table. He puts the same number of glasses in each of 9 rows. How many glasses does he put in each row?
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Mr. Robinson sets 36 glasses on a table.
He puts the same number of glasses in each of 9 rows.
Number of glasses in each row = x
x = 36 ÷ 9 |
x = 4
So, the correct answer is option A.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Each month for 9 months, Jordan buys 2 sports books. How many more sports books does he need to buy before he has bought 25 sports books?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Question 4.
Find the product.
8
× 7
——
Options:
a. 49
b. 56
c. 63
d. 64

Answer: 56

Explanation:

Add 8 7 times = 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 = 56
Thus the product of 8 and 7 is 56
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 5.
Adriana made 30 pet collars to bring to the pet fair. She wants to display 3 pet collars on each hook. How many hooks will Adriana need to display all 30 pet collars?
Options:
a. 32
b. 12
c. 10
d. 9

Answer: 10

Explanation:

Adriana made 30 pet collars to bring to the pet fair.
She wants to display 3 pet collars on each hook
Divide No. of pet collars by number in each hook
30 ÷ 3 = 10
So, the correct answer is option C.

Question 6.
Carla packs 4 boxes of books. Each box has 9 books. How many books does Carla pack?
Options:
a. 36
b. 27
c. 13
d. 5

Answer: 36

Explanation:

Carla packs 4 boxes of books
Each box has 9 books
Total number of books = x
x = 4 × 9 = 36
Thus Carla packs 36 books

Problem Solving Two-Step Problems – Page No. 425

Solve the problem.

Question 1.
Jack has 3 boxes of pencils with the same number of pencils in each box. His mother gives him 4 more pencils. Now Jack has 28 pencils. How many pencils are in each box?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Two-Step Problems img 16

Answer: 8 pencils

Explanation:

Jack has 3 boxes of pencils with the same number of pencils in each box
His mother gives him 4 more pencils
Now Jack has 28 pencils
To find the number of pencils in each box subtract that 4 pencils from total pencils
= 28 – 4 = 24
Now, there are 24 pencils
To know the number of pencils in each box divide number of pencils by number of boxes
= 24 ÷ 3 = 8 pencils
There are 8 pencils in each box.

Question 2.
The art teacher has 48 paintbrushes. She puts 8 paintbrushes on each table in her classroom. How many tables are in her classroom?
Type below:
__________

Answer: 6 tables

Explanation:

Given,
The art teacher has 48 paintbrushes
She puts 8 paintbrushes on each table in her classroom
Number of tables in her classroom = y
Divide the total number of paintbrushes by number of paintbrushes on each table
= 48 ÷ 8 = 6 tables
Thus there are 6 tables in her classroom

Question 3.
Ricardo has 2 cases of video games with the same number of games in each case. He gives 4 games to his brother. Ricardo has 10 games left. How many video games were in each case?
Type below:
__________

Answer: 7 video games

Explanation:

Ricardo has 2 cases of video games with the same number of games in each case
He gives 4 games to his brother
Ricardo has 10 games left
To find the number of video games in each case first add the number of video games
10 + 4 = 14
Now Divide number of video games by number of cases
= 14 ÷ 2 = 7 video games
There are 7 video games in each case

Question 4.
Patty has $20 to spend on gifts for her friends. Her mother gives her $5 more. If each gift costs $5, how many gifts can she buy?
Type below:
__________

Answer: 5 gifts

Explanation:

Patty has $20 to spend on gifts for her friends
Her mother gives her $5 more.
If each gift costs $5 then the number of gifts she buys = x
Add $20 + $5 = $25
Divide the total amount by each gift cost
25 ÷ 5 = 5
Thus Patty buys 5 gifts for her friends.

Question 5.
Joe has a collection of 35 DVD movies. He received 8 of them as gifts. Joe bought the rest of his movies over 3 years. If he bought the same number of movies each year, how many movies did Joe buy last year?
Type below:
__________

Answer: 9 movies

Explanation:

Joe has a collection of 35 DVD movies
He received 8 of them as gifts.
Joe bought the rest of his movies over 3 years
Subtract gifted DVDs from total collection = 35 – 8 = 27
Now, to know movies did Joe buy last year
divide 27 ÷ 3 = 9 movies
Thus Joe bought 9 movies last year.

Question 6.
Liz has a 24-inch-long ribbon. She cuts nine 2-inch pieces from her original ribbon. How much of the original ribbon is left?
Type below:
__________

Answer: 6 inches

Explanation:

Liz has a 24-inch-long ribbon
She cuts nine 2-inch pieces from her original ribbon
= 9 × 2 inches = 18 inches
Subtract 18 from 24 inches
= 24 – 18
= 6 inches
The original ribbon left is 6 inches.

Two-Step Problems – Page No. 426

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Gavin saved $16 to buy packs of baseball cards. His father gives him $4 more. If each pack of cards costs $5, how many packs can Gavin buy?
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer: 4

Explanation:

Gavin saved $16 to buy packs of baseball cards
His father gives him $4 more
= $16 + $4 = $20
Each pack of cards costs $5
Divide 20 ÷ 5 = 4
Gavin can buy 4 packs of baseball cards.

Question 2.
Chelsea buys 8 packs of markers. Each pack contains the same number of markers. Chelsea gives 10 markers to her brother. Then, she has 54 markers left. How many markers were in each pack?
Options:
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

Answer: 8

Explanation:

Chelsea buys 8 packs of markers
Chelsea gives 10 markers to her brother.
She has 54 markers left.
Total number of markers = 54 + 10 = 64 markers
Divide total number of markers by number of packs
= 64 ÷ 8 =8
There are 8 markers in each pack.
So, the correct answer is option C.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Each foot has 5 toes. How many toes will 6 feet have?
Options:
a. 11
b. 25
c. 30
d. 35

Answer: 30

Explanation:

Each foot has 5 toes
Number of toes will 6 feet have = x
x × 1 = 5 × 6
x = 30 toes
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 4.
Each month for 5 months, Sophie makes 2 quilts. How many more quilts does she need to make before she has made 16 quilts?
Options:
a. 3
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 6

Explanation:

Sophie makes 2 quilts each month
Number of quilts for 5 months = x
x = 5 × 2 = 10
She has made 16 quilts
Subtract the number of quilts for 5 months from a number of quilts
= 16 – 10 = 6 quilts
So, the answer is option B.

Question 5.
Meredith practices the piano for 3 hours each week. How many hours will she practice in 8 weeks?
Options:
a. 18 hours
b. 21 hours
c. 24 hours
d. 27 hours

Answer: 24 hours

Explanation:

Meredith practices the piano for 3 hours each week
Number of hours she practice in 8 weeks = y
y = 8 × 3
y = 24 hours
So, the answer is option C.

Question 6.
Find the unknown factor.
9 × □ = 36
Options:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

Answer: 4

Explanation:

□ is the unknown factor
9 × □ = 36
□ = 36/9
□ = 4
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Order of Operations – Page No. 431

Write correct if the operations are listed in the correct order.
If not correct, write the correct order of operations.

Question 1.
45 – 3 × 5 subtract, multiply
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Order of Operations img 17

Answer: multiply, subtract

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right

Step 2:
Then subtract from left to right

3 × 5 = 15
45 – 15 = 30

Question 2.
3 × 4 ÷ 2 divide, multiply
__________

Answer: multiply, divide

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, divide from left to right

Step 2:
Then divide from left to right
4 ÷ 2 = 2
3 × 2 = 6
3 × 4 ÷ 2 = 6

Question 3.
5 + 12 ÷ 2 divide, add
__________

Answer: correct

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, divide from left to right

Step 2:
Then add from left to right
12 ÷ 2 = 6, 5 + 6 = 11

Question 4.
7 × 10 + 3 add, multiply
__________

Answer: multiply, add

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right

Step 2:
Then add from left to right

Follow the order of operations to find the unknown number.

Question 5.
6 + 4 × 3 = n
n = _______

Answer: 18

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right

Step 2:
Then add from left to right

n = 6 + 4 × 3
n = 6 + 12 = 18

Question 6.
8 − 3 + 2 = k
k = _______

Answer: 7

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, add from left to right

Step 2:
Then subtract from left to right
k = 8 − 3 + 2
k = 8 – 1 = 7

Question 7.
24 ÷ 3 + 5 = p
p = _______

Answer: 13

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, divide from left to right

Step 2:
Then add from left to right
24 ÷ 3 + 5
8 + 5 = 13
p = 13

Question 8.
12 − 2 × 5 = r
r = _______

Answer: 2

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right

Step 2:
Then subtract from left to right
r = 12 − 2 × 5
r = 12 – 10 = 2

Question 9.
7 × 8 − 6 = j
j = _______

Answer: 50

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right

Step 2:
Then subtract from left to right
j = 7 × 8 − 6
j = 56 – 6 = 50

Question 10.
4 + 3 × 9 = w
w = _______

Answer: 31

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right

Step 2:
Then add from left to right
w = 4 + 3 × 9
w = 4 + 27
w = 31

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Shelley bought 3 kites for $6 each. She gave the clerk $20. How much change should Shelley get?
_______

Answer: $2

Explanation:

Shelley bought 3 kites for $6 each
She gave the clerk $20
Each kite = $6
Three kites = 3 × $6 = $18
$20 – $18 = $2
Thus Shelley gets $2 change

Question 12.
Tim has 5 apples and 3 bags with 8 apples in each bag. How many apples does Tim have in all?
_______

Answer: 29 apples

Explanation:

Tim has 5 apples
There are 3 bags
Each bag has 8 apples
Number of apples in 3 bags = 8 × 3 = 24 apples
Now to find the total number of apples that Tim have
Add 24 apples and extra 5 apples
We get 24 + 5 = 29 apples

Order of Operations – Page No. 432

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Natalie is making doll costumes. Each costume has 4 buttons that cost 3¢ each and a zipper that costs 7¢. How much does she spend on buttons and a zipper for each costume?
Options:
a. 19¢
b. 33¢
c. 40¢
d. 49¢

Answer: 19¢

Explanation:

Natalie is making doll costumes. Each costume has 4 buttons that cost 3¢ each and a zipper that costs 7¢.
Each button cost 3¢
Cost of 4 buttons = 4 × 3 = 12¢
Add cost of 4 buttons and zipper that costs 7¢
12¢ + 7¢ = 19¢

Question 2.
Leonardo’s mother gave him 5 bags with 6 flower bulbs in each bag to plant. He has planted all except 3 bulbs. How many flower bulbs has Leonardo planted?
Options:
a. 12
b. 15
c. 27
d. 33

Answer: 27

Explanation:

Leonardo’s mother gave him 5 bags with 6 flower bulbs in each bag to plant
Each bag has 6 flower bulbs
5 bags have x flower bulbs
x = 5 × 6 = 30 flower bulbs
He has planted all except 3 bulbs
Subtract 3 bulbs from 30 flower bulbs
30 – 3 = 27 flower bulbs
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Each story in Will’s apartment building is 9 feet tall. There are 10 stories in the building. How tall is the apartment building?
Options:
a. 90 feet
b. 80 feet
c. 19 feet
d. 9 feet

Answer: 90 feet

Explanation:

Each story in Will’s apartment building is 9 feet tall
There are 10 stories in the building
= 10 × 9 = 90 feet
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Question 4.
Which of the following describes a pattern in the table?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Order of Operations img 18
Options:
a. Add 3.
b. Multiply by 2.
c. Subtract 3.
d. Multiply by 4

Answer: Multiply by 4

Explanation:

The above pattern shows that the number of tables is multiplied by 4.
So, the correct answer is option D.

Question 5.
For decorations, Meg cut out 8 groups of 7 snowflakes each. How many snowflakes did Meg cut out in all?
Options:
a. 72
b. 63
c. 58
d. 56

Answer: 56

Explanation:

Meg cut out 8 groups of 7 snowflakes each
Each group has 7 snowflakes
8 groups have x snowflakes
8 × 7 = 56 snowflakes

Question 6.
A small van can hold 6 students. How many small vans are needed to take 36 students on a field trip to the music museum?
Options:
a. 4
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: 6

Explanation:

A small van can hold 6 students
Total number of students = 36
Divide the number of students by the number of students in each van
36 ÷ 6 = 6 vans

Review/Test – Page No. 433

Question 1.
Ming divided 35 marbles between 7 different friends. Each friend received the same number of marbles. How many marbles did Ming give to each friend?
35 ÷ 7 = a
7 × a = 35
Options:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer: 5

Explanation:

Given,
Ming divided 35 marbles between 7 different friends.
Each friend received the same number of marbles
Let the number of marbles that each friend get = a
a × 7 = 35
a = 35/7 = 5
Now check whether the dividend and the product are related facts or not.
If both are same then the quotient and the unknown factor are 5
So, the correct answer is option B.

Question 2.
Mrs. Conner has 16 shoes.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 19
Select one number from each column to show the division equation represented by the picture.
16 ÷ \(\frac{?}{(\text { divisor })}=\frac{?}{(\text { quotient })}\)
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 20
Type below:
____________

Answer:

16 ÷ 1 = 16
1 is the divisor and 16 is the quotient

16 ÷ 2 = 8
2 is the divisor and 8 is the quotient.

16 ÷ 4 = 4
4 is the divisor and 4 is the quotient.

16 ÷ 16 = 1
16 is the divisor and 1 is the quotient.

Question 3.
Twenty boys are going camping. They brought 5 tents. An equal number of boys sleep in each tent. How many boys will sleep in each tent?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 21
______ boys

Answer: 4 boys

Explanation:

Given,
Twenty boys are going camping.
They brought 5 tents. An equal number of boys sleep in each tent.
Let the number of boys in each camp = x
x × 5 = 20
x = 20/5
x = 4
Therefore there are 4 boys in each tent.

Review/Test – Page No. 434

Question 4.
Circle a number for the unknown factor and quotient that makes the equation true.
4 ×Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 22 = 28 Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 23 = 28 ÷ 4
______                                ______

Answer: 7, 7

Explanation:

4 × Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 review solution image_1 = 28  Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 review solution image_1 = 28 ÷ 4

Question 5.
Mrs. Walters has 30 markers. She gives each student 10 markers. How many students received the markers?
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 24
Write a division equation to represent the repeated subtraction.
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 30 ÷ 10 = 3

Explanation:

Step 1:

Start with 30

Step 2:

Subtract with 10 until you reach 0.

Step 3:

Count the number of times you subtract 10.

You subtracted 10 three times.
So, there are 3 groups of students receive 10 markers.

Question 6.
Complete the chart to show the quotients.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 25
Type below:
____________

Answer:

÷ 27 36 45 54
9 3 4 5 6

Explanation:

Divide 27 ÷ 9 = 3
Divide 36 ÷ 9 = 4
Divide 45 ÷ 9 = 5
Divide 54 ÷ 9 = 6

Question 7.
For numbers 7a–7e, select True or False for each equation.
a. 12 ÷ 6 = 2
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

6 divides 12 by 2 times. So, the quotient is 2.
Thus the above equation is true.

Question 7.
b. 24 ÷ 6 = 3
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

6 divides 24 four times. So, the quotient is 4.
The above equation is False.

Question 7.
c. 30 ÷ 6 = 6
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

6 divides 30 five times. The quotient is 5.
The above equation is false.

Question 7.
d. 42 ÷ 6 = 7
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

6 divides 42 seven times. The quotient is 7
The given equation is True.

Question 7.
d. 48 ÷ 6 = 8
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

6 divides 48 eight times. So, the quotient is 8.
The above equation is true.

Review/Test – Page No. 435

Question 8.
Alicia says that 6 ÷ 2 + 5 is the same as 5 + 6 ÷ 2. Is Alicia correct or incorrect? Explain.
____________

Answer: Alicia is correct because both the answer of equations are same

6 ÷ 2 + 5 = 3 + 5 = 8
5 + 6 ÷ 2 = 5 + 3 = 8

Question 9.
Keith arranged 40 toy cars in 8 equal rows. How many toy cars are in each row?
______ toy cars

Answer:  5 toy cars

Explanation:

Keith arranged 40 toy cars in 8 equal rows
To know the number of cars in each row
Divide the total number of toy cars by number of equal rows
= 40 ÷ 8 = 40/8 = 5
Thus there are 5 toy cars in each row

Question 10.
Bella made $21 selling bracelets. She wants to know how many bracelets she sold. Bella used this number line.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 26
Write the division equation that the number line represents.
______ ÷ ______ = ______

Answer: 21 ÷ 3 = 7

Explanation:

Step 1:

The count starts at 0.

Step 2:

Jump by 3 until you reach point 21

Step 3:

Count the number of jumps till you reach 21

Step 4:

Number of jumps = 7
So, the answer is 21 ÷ 3 = 7

Question 11.
Each picnic table seats 6 people. How many picnic tables are needed to seat 24 people? Explain the strategy you used to solve the problem.
______ picnic tables

Answer: 4 picnic tables

Explanation:

Given,
Each picnic table seats 6 people
Number of picnic tables are needed to seat 24 people = x
To find the x we have to divide no. of people by number if seats for each picnic table
x = 24 ÷ 6
x = 24/6 = 4
Therefore 4 picnic tables are needed to seat 24 people

Review/Test – Page No. 436

Question 12.
Finn bought 2 packs of stickers. Each pack had the same number of stickers. A friend gave him 4 more stickers. Now he has 24 stickers in all. How many stickers were in each pack? Explain how you solved the problem.
______ stickers

Answer: 14 stickers

Explanation:

Finn bought 2 packs of stickers
A friend gave him 4 more stickers
Now he has 24 stickers in all
Add 24 and 4
24 + 4 = 28 stickers
Divide the number of stickers by number of packs of stickers
= 28 ÷ 2 = 14 stickers
Therefore there are 14 stickers in each pack

Question 13.
Ana used 49 strawberries to make 7 strawberry smoothies. She used the same number of strawberries in each smoothie. How many strawberries did Ana use in each smoothie?
______ strawberries

Answer: 7 strawberries

Explanation:

Ana used 49 strawberries to make 7 strawberry smoothies. She used the same number of strawberries in each smoothie
Divide number of strawberries by number of strawberry smoothies
49 ÷ 7 = 7 strawberries

Question 14.
For numbers 14a–14e, use the order of operation to select True or False for each equation.
a. 81 ÷ 9 + 2 = 11
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, divide from left to right
81 ÷ 9 = 9

Step 2:
Then add from left to right
9 + 2 = 11
So, the above statement is true

Question 14.
b. 6 + 4 × 5 = 50
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, add from left to right
6 + 4 = 10

Step 2:
Then multiply from left to right
10 × 5 = 50
Thus the above equation is true

Question 14.
c. 10 + 10 ÷ 2 = 15
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, divide from left to right
10 ÷ 2 = 5

Step 2:
Then add from left to right
10 + 5 = 15
So, the answer is true

Question 14.
d. 12 − 3 × 2 = 6
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right
3 × 2 = 6

Step 2:
Then subtract from left to right
12 – 6 = 6
Thus the above equation is true

Question 14.
e. 20 ÷ 4 × 5 = 1
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

Step 1:

First, multiply from left to right
4 × 5 = 20

Step 2:
Then divide from left to right
20 ÷ 20 = 1
Thus the above equation is true.

Question 15.
A flower shop sells daffodils in bunches of 9. It sells 27 daffodils. How many bunches of daffodils does the shop sell?
_______ bunches

Answer: 3 bunches

Explanation:

A flower shop sells daffodils in bunches of 9
It sells 27 daffodils
Divide the number of daffodils by number daffodils in each bunch
= 27 ÷ 9 = 3 bunches

Review/Test – Page No. 437

Question 16.
Aviva started a table showing a division pattern.
Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Review/Test img 27
Part A
Complete the table.
Compare the quotients when dividing by 10 and when dividing by 5. Describe a pattern you see in the quotients.
Type below:
__________

Answer:

÷ 20 30 40 50
10 2 3 4 5
5 4 6 8 10

Divide by 10:

20 ÷ 10 = 2
30 ÷ 10 = 3
40 ÷ 10 = 4
50 ÷ 10 = 5

Divide by 5:

20 ÷ 5 = 4
30 ÷ 5 = 6
40 ÷ 5 = 8
50 ÷ 5 = 10

Question 16.
Part B
Find the quotient, a.
70 ÷ 10 = a
a = _____

How could you use a to find the value of n? Find the value of n.
70 ÷ 5 = n
n = _____
a = _____
n = _____

Answer: n = 14; a = 7

Explanation:

Let a be the unknown factor
70 ÷ 10 = a
a = 70/10
10 divides 70 seven times. So, the quotient a is 7.

n represents the unknown number
70 ÷ 5 = n
n = 70/5 = 14
5 divides 70 fourteen times. The value of n is 14.

Question 17.
Ben needs 2 oranges to make a glass of orange juice. If oranges come in bags of 10, how many glasses of orange juice can he make using one bag of oranges?
_____ glasses

Answer: 5 glasses

Explanation:

Ben needs 2 oranges to make a glass of orange juice.
1 bag contains 10 oranges.
10 ÷ 2 = 5 glasses
Thus 5 glasses of orange juice can be made by one bag of oranges.

Review/Test – Page No. 438

Question 18.
For numbers 18a–18e, select True or False for each equation.
a. 0 ÷ 9 = 0
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

0 divided by any number will be always 0. So, the quotient is 0.
The above equation is true.

Question 18.
b. 9 ÷ 9 = 1
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

9 divides 9 one time. Thus the quotient is 1.
The above equation is true.

Question 18.
c. 27 ÷ 9 = 4
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

9 divides 27 three times. So, the quotient is 3.
Thus the above equation is false.

Question 18.
d. 54 ÷ 9 = 6
i. True
ii. False

Answer: True

Explanation:

9 divides 54 six times. The quotient is 6.
So, the above statement is true.

Question 18.
e. 90 ÷ 9 = 9
i. True
ii. False

Answer: False

Explanation:

9 divides 90 ten times. The quotient is 10.
So, the above statement is false.

Question 19.
Ellen is making gift baskets for four friends. She has 16 prizes she wants to divide equally among the baskets. How many prizes should she put in each basket?
_______ prizes

Answer: 4 prizes

Explanation:

Ellen is making gift baskets for 4 friends.
She has 16 prizes she wants to divide equally among the baskets.
Divide the number of prizes by the number of friends
= 16 ÷ 4 = 4
Thus she should put 4 prizes in each basket.

Question 20.
Emily is buying a pet rabbit. She needs to buy items for her rabbit at the pet store.
Part A
Emily buys a cage and 2 bowls for $54. The cage costs $40. Each bowl costs the same amount. What is the price of 1 bowl? Explain the steps you used to solve
the problem.
$ _______

Answer: $7

Explanation:

Emily buys a cage and 2 bowls for $54.
The cage costs $40.
Subtract the cost of cage from $54
$54 – $40 = $14
The cost of 2 bowls = $14
The cot of 1 bowl = x
x × 2 = 14
x = 14/2 = 7
Therefore the cost of each bowl = $7

Question 20.
Part B
Emily also buys food and toys for her rabbit. She buys a bag of food for $20. She buys 2 toys for $3 each. Write one equation to describe the total amount Emily spends on food and toys. Explain how to use the order of operations to solve the equation.
Type below:
____________

Answer: $26

Explanation:

Rule 1: First perform any calculations inside parentheses.
Rule 2: Next perform all multiplications and divisions, working from left to right.
Rule 3: Lastly, perform all additions and subtractions, working from left to right.
$20 + $3 × 2
$20 + $6 = $26

I wish you are all satisfied with the solutions provided in the Go Math Answer Key for Grade 3 Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies. You can find different methods to solve the problems in our Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Chapter 7 Division Facts and Strategies Extra Practice. So, the students who want to solve the divisions quickly can follow the methods given here. Go through the review links provided at the end of the chapter to test your skills.

Go Math Grade 3 Chapter 7 Answer Key Pdf Division Facts and Strategies Read More »

go-math-grade-4-answer-key-chapter-9-relate-fractions-and-decimals

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Answer Key Pdf Relate Fractions and Decimals

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Answer Key Pdf: Are you looking for the best Practice Books and Answer Keys for 4th-grade students? Follow Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals. Students love to solve more problems using Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Answer Key. Different types of questions with explained answers (images, text, easy steps) help the students to show interest in math. Every student love to do maths if they refer HMH 4th Grade Go Math Answer Key.

Grab practical knowledge by practicing questions on Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Solution Key. Get the pdf formatted Go math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals answer key and solve every problem as per your convenience. Download HMH Go math Grade 4 Answer Key for Free. It is easy to download and comfortable to use to crack top grades.

Relate Fractions and Decimals Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Answer Key Pdf

The best practice comes to your fingertips with Go Math Grade 4 Solutions Key. Utilize the opportunity of easy solving with the help of HMH Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Answer Key. Various kinds of questions are provided with the best method of solving. Question, answers, and explanation all come together if you use Go Math Grade 4 answer key. Simply, click on the links below and go to the lesson you want to solve. You can instantly get a PDF of Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Answer Key and start your practice.

Lesson 1: Relate Tenths and Decimals

Lesson 2: Relate Hundredths and Decimals

Lesson 3: Equivalent Fractions and Decimals

Lesson 4: Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money

Lesson 5: Problem Solving • Money

Mid-Chapter Checkpoint

Lesson 6: Add Fraction Parts of 10 and 100

Lesson 7: Compare Decimals

Review/Test

Common Core – New – Page No. 499

Relate Tenths and Decimals

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 1
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 1

Answer:
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 1

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 2
Type below:
________

Answer:
1\(\frac{2}{10}\)

Explanation:
The model is divided into 10 equal parts. Each part represents one-tenth.
1 2/10 is 1 whole and 2 tenths.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 3
Type below:
________

Answer:
2\(\frac{3}{10}\) = 2.3

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Common Core Image 1 499

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 4
Type below:
________

Answer:
4\(\frac{8}{10}\) = 4.8

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Common Core Image 2 499

Write the fraction or mixed number as a decimal.

Question 5.
\(\frac{4}{10}\)
_____

Answer:
0.4

Explanation:
Write down 4 with the decimal point 1 space from the right (because 10 has 1 zero)
0.4

Compare Fractions and Decimals Lesson 1 Answer Key Question 6.
3 \(\frac{1}{10}\)
_____

Answer:
3.1

Explanation:
Multiply 3 x 10 = 30.
Add 30 + 1 = 31.
So, 31/10.
Write down 31 with the decimal point 1 space from the right (because 10 has 1 zero)
3.1

Question 7.
\(\frac{7}{10}\)
_____

Answer:
0.7

Explanation:
Write down 7 with the decimal point 1 space from the right (because 10 has 1 zero)
0.7

Question 8.
6 \(\frac{5}{10}\)
_____

Answer:
6.5

Explanation:
Multiply 6 x 10 = 60.
Add 60 + 5 = 65.
So, 65/10.
Write down 35 with the decimal point 1 space from the right (because 10 has 1 zero)
6.5

Question 9.
\(\frac{9}{10}\)
_____

Answer:
0.9

Explanation:
Write down 9 with the decimal point 1 space from the right (because 10 has 1 zero)
0.9

Problem Solving

Question 10.
There are 10 sports balls in the equipment closet. Three are kickballs. Write the portion of the balls that are kickballs as a fraction, as a decimal, and in word form.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) = 0.3 = three tenths

Explanation:
There are 10 sports balls in the equipment closet. Three are kickballs. So, 3/10 kickballs are available.

Question 11.
Peyton has 2 pizzas. Each pizza is cut into 10 equal slices. She and her friends eat 14 slices. What part of the pizzas did they eat? Write your answer as a decimal.
_________

Answer:
1.4 pizzas

Explanation:
Peyton has 2 pizzas. Each pizza is cut into 10 equal slices.
So, the total number of slices = 2 x 10 = 20.
She and her friends eat 14 slices.
So, they ate 1 whole pizza and 4 parts out of 10 slices in the second pizza.
1 4/10 = 14/10 = 1.4 pizzas

Common Core – New – Page No. 500

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Valerie has 10 CDs in her music case. Seven of the CDs are pop music CDs. What is this amount written as a decimal?
Options:
a. 70.0
b. 7.0
c. 0.7
d. 0.07

Answer:
c. 0.7

Explanation:
Valerie has 10 CDs in her music case. Seven of the CDs are pop music CDs.
Seven CDs out of 10 CDs = 7/10 =0.7

Question 2.
Which decimal amount is modeled below?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 5
Options:
a. 140.0
b. 14.0
c. 1.4
d. 0.14

Answer:
c. 1.4

Explanation:
1\(\frac{4}{10}\)
Multiply 10 x 1 = 10.
Add 10 + 4 = 14.
So, 14/10 = 1.4.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Which number is a factor of 13?
Options:
a. 1
b. 3
c. 4
d. 7

Answer:
a. 1

Explanation:
13 has 1 and 13 as its factors.

Question 4.
An art gallery has 18 paintings and 4 photographs displayed in equal rows on a wall, with the same number of each type of art in each row. Which of the following could be the number of rows?
Options:
a. 2 rows
b. 3 rows
c. 4 rows
d. 6 rows

Answer:
a. 2 rows

Explanation:
An art gallery has 18 paintings and 4 photographs displayed in equal rows on a wall, with the same number of each type of art in each row. So, 18 paintings and 4 photographs need to be divided into equal parts.
18/2 = 9; 4/2 = 2.
2 rows can be possible with 9 pictures and 2 pictures in each row.

Question 5.
How do you write the mixed number shown as a fraction greater than 1?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 6
Options:
a. \(\frac{32}{5}\)
b. \(\frac{14}{4}\)
c. \(\frac{6}{4}\)
d. \(\frac{4}{4}\)

Answer:
b. \(\frac{14}{4}\)

Explanation:
3\(\frac{2}{4}\) = 14/4. 14 divided by 4 is equal to 3 with a remainder of 2. The 3 is greater than 1. So, 14/4 > 1.

Question 6.
Which of the following models has an amount shaded that is equivalent to the fraction \(\frac{1}{5}\)?
a. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 7
b. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 8
c. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 9
d. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 10

Answer:
c. Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 9

Explanation:
a. \(\frac{2}{3}\)
b. \(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
c. \(\frac{2}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{5}\)
d. \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Page No. 503

Question 1.
Shade the model to show \(\frac{31}{100}\).
Write the amount as a decimal.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 11
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 503

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 12
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{68}{100}\) = 0.68

Explanation:
68 boxes are shaded out of 100 boxes.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 13
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{8}{100}\) = 0.08

Explanation:
8 boxes are shaded out of 100 boxes.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 14
Type below:
_________

Answer:
6\(\frac{19}{100}\) = 6.19

Explanation:
0.5 is 5 tenths and 0.50 is 5 tenths 0 hundredths. Since both 0.5 and 0.50 have 5 tenths and no hundredths, they are equivalent

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 15
Type below:
_________

Answer:
1\(\frac{83}{100}\) = 1.83

Explanation:
1 whole number(all the square boxes are shaded) and 83 square boxes shaded out from 100 boxes.

Go Math Book Grade 4 Lesson 9.2 Relate Hundredths and Decimals Question 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 16
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{75}{100}\)

Explanation:
75 boxes are shaded out of 100 boxes.

Question 7.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 17
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{47}{100}\) = 0.47

Explanation:
The point lies between \(\frac{40}{100}\) and \(\frac{50}{100}\). The number of lines in between \(\frac{40}{100}\) and \(\frac{50}{100}\) are 10. The point is placed at the 7th line. So, 40 + 7 = 47. Answer = \(\frac{47}{100}\)

Practice: Copy and Solve Write the fraction or mixed number as a decimal.

Question 8.
\(\frac{9}{100}\) = _____

Answer:
0.09

Explanation:
Write down 9 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros)

Question 9.
4 \(\frac{55}{100}\) = _____

Answer:
4.55

Explanation:
4 \(\frac{55}{100}\) = \(\frac{455}{100}\)
Write down 455 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 4.55 is the answer

Question 10.
\(\frac{10}{100}\) = _____

Answer:
0.10 = 0.1

Explanation:
Write down 10 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 0.10 =0.1 is the answer

Question 11.
9 \(\frac{33}{100}\) = _____

Answer:
9.33

Explanation:
9 \(\frac{33}{100}\) = \(\frac{933}{100}\)
Write down 933 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 9.33 is the answer.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Pdf Question 12.
\(\frac{92}{100}\) = _____

Answer:
0.92

Explanation:
Write down 92 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 0.92 is the answer

Question 13.
14 \(\frac{16}{100}\) = _____

Answer:
14.16

Explanation:
14 \(\frac{16}{100}\) = \(\frac{1416}{100}\)
Write down 1416 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 14.16 is the answer.

Page No. 504

Question 14.
Shade the grids to show three different ways to represent \(\frac{16}{100}\) using models.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 18
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 504

Question 15.
Describe Relationships Describe how one whole, one-tenth, and one hundredth are related.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
One whole = 1.00
One tenth: 0.1
One hundredth: 0.01
One whole is 10 times the one-tenth, and one-tenth is 10 times the one hundredth.

Question 16.
Shade the model to show 1 \(\frac{24}{100}\). Then write the mixed number in decimal form.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 19
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 504
1\(\frac{24}{100}\) = \(\frac{124}{100}\) = 1.24

Question 17.
The Memorial Library is 0.3 mile from school. Whose statement makes sense? Whose statement is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 20
Type below:
_________

Answer:
The boy’s statement makes sense. Because The Memorial Library is 0.3 miles from the school. Digit 3 in the tenths place after the first place of decimal.
The girl’s statement makes non-sense. Because there she said 3 miles that is not equal to 0.3 miles.

Common Core – New – Page No. 505

Relate Hundredths and Decimals

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 21

Answer:
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 21

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 22
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{29}{100}\) = 0.29

Explanation:
0.20 names the same amount as 20/100. So, the given point is at 29/100 = 0.29

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 23
Type below:
_________

Answer:
1\(\frac{54}{100}\) = 1.54

Explanation:
From the given image, one model is one whole and another model 54 boxes shaded out of 100. So, the answer is 1\(\frac{54}{100}\) = 1.54

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 24
Type below:
_________

Answer:
4\(\frac{62}{100}\) = 4.62

Explanation:
4.60 names the same amount as 4\(\frac{60}{100}\). So, the given point is at 4\(\frac{62}{100}\) = 4.62

Write the fraction or mixed number as a decimal.

Question 5.
\(\frac{37}{100}\)
_____

Answer:
0.37

Explanation:
Write down 37 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). 0.37

Question 6.
8 \(\frac{11}{100}\)
_____

Answer:
8.11

Explanation:
8\(\frac{11}{100}\) = \(\frac{811}{100}\)
Write down 811 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 8.11 is the answer.

Question 7.
\(\frac{98}{100}\)
_____

Answer:
0.98

Explanation:
Write down 98 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). 0.98

Question 8.
25 \(\frac{50}{100}\)
_____

Answer:
25.50

Explanation:
25\(\frac{50}{100}\) = \(\frac{2550}{100}\)
Write down 2550 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 25.50 is the answer.

Question 9.
\(\frac{6}{100}\)
_____

Answer:
0.06

Explanation:
Write down 6 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). 0.06

Problem Solving

Question 10.
There are 100 pennies in a dollar. What fraction of a dollar is 61 pennies? Write it as a fraction, as a decimal, and in word form.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{61}{100}\) pennies = 0.61 = sixty-one hundredths

Explanation:
There are 100 pennies in a dollar. So, for 61 pennies, there are \(\frac{61}{100}\) pennies = 0.61 = sixty-one hundredths.

Question 11.
Kylee has collected 100 souvenir thimbles from different places she has visited with her family. Twenty of the thimbles are carved from wood. Write the fraction of thimbles that are wooden as a decimal.
_________

Answer:
It is easier to work with decimals then fractions because it is like adding whole numbers in a normal way.

Common Core – New – Page No. 506

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Which decimal represents the shaded section of the model below?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 25
Options:
a. 830.0
b. 83.0
c. 8.30
d. 0.83

Answer:
d. 0.83

Explanation:
The model is divided into 100 equal parts. Each part represents one hundredth. 83 boxes are shaded out of 100. So, the answer is \(\frac{83}{100}\) = 0.83

Question 2.
There were 100 questions on the unit test. Alondra answered 97 of the questions correctly. What decimal represents the fraction of questions Alondra answered correctly?
Options:
a. 0.97
b. 9.70
c. 90.70
d. 970.0

Answer:
a. 0.97

Explanation:
There were 100 questions on the unit test. Alondra answered 97 of the questions correctly. So, \(\frac{97}{100}\) questions answered correctly. = 0.97

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Which is equivalent to \(\frac{7}{8}\)?
Options:
a. \(\frac{5}{8}+\frac{3}{8}\)
b. \(\frac{4}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\)
c. \(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{2}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\)
d. \(\frac{2}{8}+\frac{2}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\)

Answer:
c. \(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{2}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\)

Explanation:
c. \(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{2}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)

Question 4.
What is \(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{6}{10}\)?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 26
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{10}\)
b. \(\frac{3}{10}\)
c. \(\frac{4}{10}\)
d. \(\frac{6}{10}\)

Answer:
b. \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{6}{10}\). From 9 parts, 6 parts are removed. So, the remaining positions are 3.

4th Grade Go Math Relate Tenths and Decimals Question 5.
Misha used \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a carton of 12 eggs to make an omelet. How many eggs did she use?
Options:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 6

Answer:
b. 3

Explanation:
Misha used \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a carton of 12 eggs to make an omelet. \(\frac{1}{4}\) x 12 = 3 eggs.

Question 6.
Kurt used the rule add 4, subtract 1 to generate a pattern. The first term in his pattern is 5. Which number could be in Kurt’s pattern?
Options:
a. 4
b. 6
c. 10
d. 14

Answer:
d. 14

Explanation:
Kurt used the rule add 4, subtract 1 to generate a pattern. The first term in his pattern is 5. The pattern numbers are 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, etc. So, the answer is 14.

Page No. 509

Question 1.
Write \(\frac{4}{10}\) as hundredths.
Write \(\frac{4}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{4}{10}\) =\(\frac{4 × ■}{10× ■}\)
Write \(\frac{4}{10}\) as a decimal.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 27
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{40}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 509
0.40

Explanation:
Write \(\frac{4}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{4}{10}\) =\(\frac{4 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{40}{100}\)
6 tenths is the same as 6 tenths 0 hundredths. So the decimal form = 0.40

Write the number as hundredths in fraction form and decimal form.

Question 2.
\(\frac{7}{10}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{70}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 509
0.70

Explanation:
Write \(\frac{7}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{7}{10}\) =\(\frac{7 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{70}{100}\)
7 tenths is the same as 7 tenths 0 hundredths. So the decimal form = 0.70

Question 3.
0.5
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{50}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 3 509
0.50

Explanation:
Write 0.5 = \(\frac{5}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{5}{10}\) =\(\frac{5 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{50}{100}\)
5 tenths is the same as 5 tenths 0 hundredths and also 0.5

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{10}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{30}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 4 509
0.30

Explanation:
Write \(\frac{3}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) =\(\frac{3 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{30}{100}\)
3 tenths is the same as 3 tenths 0 hundredths. So the decimal form = 0.30

Write the number as tenths in fraction form and decimal form.

Question 5.
0.40
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) = 0.4

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 509
There are no hundredths.
0.40 is equivalent to 4 tenths.
Write 0.40 as 4 tenths = 0.4 = \(\frac{4}{10}\)

Question 6.
\(\frac{80}{100}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{8}{10}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 5 509
0.8

Explanation:
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{80}{100}\) = \(\frac{80 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{8}{10}\)
0.8

Question 7.
\(\frac{20}{100}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{2}{10}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 6 509
0.2

Explanation:
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{20}{100}\) = \(\frac{20 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{2}{10}\)
0.2

Practice: Copy and Solve Write the number as hundredths in fraction form and decimal form.

Question 8.
\(\frac{8}{10}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{80}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 5 509
0.8

Explanation:
Write \(\frac{8}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{8}{10}\) =\(\frac{8 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{80}{100}\)
8 tenths is the same as 8 tenths 0 hundredths. So the decimal form = 0.8

Question 9.
\(\frac{2}{10}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{20}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 6 509
0.2

Explanation:
Write \(\frac{2}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{2}{10}\) =\(\frac{2 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{20}{100}\)
2 tenths is the same as 2 tenths 0 hundredths. So the decimal form = 0.2

Question 10.
0.1
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{50}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 7 509
0.50

Explanation:
Write 0.1 = \(\frac{1}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{1}{10}\) =\(\frac{1 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{10}{100}\)
1 tenth is the same as 1 tenth 0 hundredths and also 0.1

Practice: Copy and Solve Write the number as tenths in fraction form and decimal form.

Question 11.
\(\frac{60}{100}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{6}{10}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 8 509
0.6

Explanation:
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{60}{100}\) = \(\frac{60 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{6}{10}\)
0.6

Question 12.
\(\frac{90}{100}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{9}{10}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 9 509
0.9

Explanation:
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{90}{100}\) = \(\frac{90 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\)
= 0.9

Question 13.
0.70
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{7}{10}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 509
0.7

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 509
There are no hundredths.
0.70 is equivalent to 7 tenths.
Write 0.70 as 7 tenths = 0.7 = \(\frac{7}{10}\)

Write the number as an equivalent mixed number with hundredths.

Question 14.
1 \(\frac{4}{10}\) = _____

Answer:
1 \(\frac{40}{100}\)

Explanation:
1 \(\frac{4 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = 1 \(\frac{40}{100}\)

Question 15.
3 \(\frac{5}{10}\) = _____

Answer:
3 \(\frac{50}{100}\)

Explanation:
3 \(\frac{5}{10}\) = 3 \(\frac{5 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = 3 \(\frac{50}{100}\)

Question 16.
2 \(\frac{9}{10}\) = _____

Answer:
2 \(\frac{90}{100}\)

Explanation:
2 \(\frac{9}{10}\) = 2 \(\frac{9 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = 2 \(\frac{90}{100}\)

Page No. 510

Question 17.
Carter says that 0.08 is equivalent to \(\frac{8}{10}\). Describe and correct Carter’s error.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 510
8 hundredths = \(\frac{8}{100}\)
The decimal point is before the 2 numbers. So, the denominator should be 100.

Question 18.
For numbers 18a–18e, choose True or False for the statement.
a. 0.6 is equivalent to \(\frac{6}{100}\).
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 8 509
0.60 = 6 tenths.
6 tenths = \(\frac{6}{10}\)

Question 18.
b. \(\frac{3}{10}\) is equivalent to 0.30.
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 4 509
0.30 = 3 tenths.
3 tenths = \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Question 18.
c. \(\frac{40}{100}\) is equivalent to \(\frac{4}{10}\).
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{40 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\)

Question 18.
d. 0.40 is equivalent to \(\frac{4}{100}\).
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 509
4 tenths and 0 hundreds = \(\frac{4}{10}\)

Question 18.
e. 0.5 is equivalent to 0.50.
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
If you add any zeros after the 5 it will be equal to 0.5. So, 0.5 is equivalent to 0.50

Inland Water
How many lakes and rivers does your state have? The U.S. Geological Survey defines inland water as water that is surrounded by land. The Atlantic Ocean, the Pacific Ocean, and the Great Lakes are not considered inland water.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 28

Question 19.
Just over \(\frac{2}{100}\) of the entire United States is inland water. Write \(\frac{2}{100}\) as a decimal.
_____

Answer:
0.02

Explanation:
Write down 2 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, \(\frac{2}{100}\) = 0.02 is the answer

Question 20.
Can you write 0.02 as tenths? Explain.
_____ tenth

Answer:
0.2 tenth

Explanation:
0.02 = \(\frac{2}{100}\) = \(\frac{2 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{0.2}{10}\)

Question 21.
About 0.17 of the area of Rhode Island is inland water. Write 0.17 as a fraction.
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{17}{100}\)

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 510
1 tenth and 7 hundred.
So, write 0.17 as \(\frac{17}{100}\)

Question 22.
Louisiana’s lakes and rivers cover about \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the state. Write \(\frac{1}{10}\) as hundredths in words, fraction form, and decimal form.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
Ten hundredths = \(\frac{10}{100}\) = 0.10

Explanation:
1 tenth is the same as the 1 tenth and 0 hundred
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 7 509
0.1 = 0.10 = \(\frac{10}{100}\)

Common Core – New – Page No. 511

Equivalent Fractions and Decimals

Write the number as hundredths in fraction form and decimal form.

Question 1.
\(\frac{5}{10}\) \(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{5 \times 10}{10 \times 10}\) = \(\frac{50}{100}\)
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 29
Think: 5 tenths is the same as 5 tenths and 0 hundredths. Write 0.50.

Question 2.
\(\frac{9}{10}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{90}{100}\); 0.90

Explanation:
\(\frac{9}{10}\) = \(\frac{9 \times 10}{10 \times 10}\) = \(\frac{90}{100}\)
9 tenths is the same as 9 tenths and 0 hundredths. Write 0.90

Question 3.
0.2
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{20}{100}\)
0.20

Explanation:
2 tenths is the same as 2 tenths and 0 hundredths. Write 0.20.
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 6 509
\(\frac{2}{10}\) = \(\frac{2 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = \(\frac{20}{100}\)

Question 4.
0.8
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{80}{100}\) = 0.80

Explanation:
8 tenths is the same as 8 tenths and 0 hundredths. Write 0.80.
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 5 509
\(\frac{8}{10}\) = \(\frac{8 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = \(\frac{80}{100}\)

Write the number as tenths in fraction form and decimal form.

Question 5.
\(\frac{40}{100}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) = 0.4

Explanation:
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{40 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\)
= 0.4

Relate Fractions and Decimals 4th Grade Question 6.
\(\frac{10}{100}\)
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{10}\) = 0.1

Explanation:
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{10}{100}\) = \(\frac{10 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{1}{10}\)
= 0.1

Question 7.
0.60
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{6}{10}\) = 0.6

Explanation:
0.60 is 60 hundredths.
\(\frac{60}{100}\).
10 is a common factor of the numerator and the denominator.
\(\frac{60}{100}\) = \(\frac{60 ÷ 10}{100 ÷ 10}\) = \(\frac{6}{10}\)
= 0.6

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Billy walks \(\frac{6}{10}\) mile to school each day. Write \(\frac{6}{10}\) as hundredths in fraction form and in decimal form.
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{60}{100}\)
0.60

Explanation:
Billy walks \(\frac{6}{10}\) mile to school each day.
\(\frac{6}{10}\) = \(\frac{6 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 8 509
0.60

Question 9.
Four states have names that begin with the letter A. This represents 0.08 of all the states. Write 0.08 as a fraction.
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{8}{100}\)

Explanation:
0.08 is 8 hundredths. So, the fraction is \(\frac{8}{100}\)

Common Core – New – Page No. 512

Lesson Check

Question 1.
The fourth-grade students at Harvest School make up 0.3 of all students at the school. Which fraction is equivalent to 0.3?
Options:
a. \(\frac{3}{10}\)
b. \(\frac{30}{10}\)
c. \(\frac{3}{100}\)
d. \(\frac{33}{100}\)

Answer:
a. \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Explanation:
0.3 is same as the 3 tenths. So, the answer is \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Question 2.
Kyle and his brother have a marble set. Of the marbles, 12 are blue. This represents \(\frac{50}{100}\) of all the marbles. Which decimal is equivalent to \(\frac{50}{100}\)?
Options:
a. 50
b. 5.0
c. 0.50
d. 5,000

Answer:
c. 0.50

Explanation:

Write down 50 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 0.50 is the answer

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Jesse won his race by 3 \(\frac{45}{100}\) seconds. What is this number written as a decimal?
Options:
a. 0.345
b. 3.45
c. 34.5
d. 345

Answer:
b. 3.45

Explanation:
3 \(\frac{45}{100}\) = \(\frac{345}{100}\). Write down 345 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 3.45 is the answer

Question 4.
Marge cut 16 pieces of tape for mounting pictures on poster board. Each piece of tape was \(\frac{3}{8}\) inch long. How much tape did Marge use?
Options:
a. 2 inches
b. 4 inches
c. 5 inches
d. 6 inches

Answer:
d. 6 inches

Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) x 16 = 6 inches

Question 5.
Of Katie’s pattern blocks, \(\frac{9}{12}\) are triangles. What is \(\frac{9}{12}\) in simplest form?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{4}\)
b. \(\frac{2}{3}\)
c. \(\frac{3}{4}\)
d. \(\frac{9}{12}\)

Answer:
c. \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{9}{12}\) is divided by 3. So, \(\frac{3}{4}\) is the answer.

Question 6.
A number pattern has 75 as its first term. The rule for the pattern is to subtract 6. What is the sixth term?
Options:
a. 39
b. 45
c. 51
d. 69

Answer:
b. 45

Explanation:
75 is the first term.
75 – 6 =69
69 – 6 = 63
63 – 6 = 57
57 – 6 = 51
51 – 6 = 45.
The sixth term is 45.

Page No. 515

Question 1.
Write the amount of money as a decimal in terms of dollars.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 30
5 pennies = \(\frac{5}{100}\) of a dollar = _____ of a dollar.
_____ of a dollar

Answer:
5 pennies = \(\frac{5}{100}\) of a dollar = 0.05 of a dollar.
0.05 of a dollar

Explanation:
Write down 5 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). 0.05

Write the total money amount. Then write the amount as a fraction or a mixed number and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 31
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{109}{100}\) = 1.09

Explanation:
1 dollar = 1/10 dimes
1 dollar = 1/100 pennies
1 dollar = 25/100 quarters
(3 x 1/10) + (4 x 1/100) + (3 x 25/100)
3/10 + 4/100 + 75/100
30/100 + 4/100 + 75/100 = 109/100 = 1.09

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 32
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{60}{100}\) = 0.60

Explanation:
Given that 1 quarter, 2 dimes, and 3 cents.
10 dimes = 1 dollars
100 pennies = 1 dollar
4 quarters = 1 dollar
2 cents = 1 dollar
(25/100) + (2 x 1/10) + (3 x 5/100) = 25/100 + 20/100 + 15/100 = 60/100 = 0.60

Write as a money amount and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 4.
\(\frac{92}{100}\)
amount: _____ decimal: _____of a dollar

Answer:
amount: $0.92 decimal: 0.92 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{92}{100}\) = 0.92

Question 5.
\(\frac{7}{100}\)
money amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
money amount: $0.07 decimal: 0.07 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{100}\) = 0.07

Question 6.
\(\frac{16}{100}\)
money amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
money amount: $0.16 decimal: 0.16 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{16}{100}\) = 0.16

Question 7.
\(\frac{53}{100}\)
money amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
money amount: $0.53 decimal: 0.53 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{53}{100}\) = 0.53

Write the total money amount. Then write the amount as a fraction or a mixed number and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 8.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 33
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{46}{100}\) = 0.46

Explanation:
Given that 3 dimes, 3 nickels, 1 pennies
(3 x 10/100) + (3 x 5/100) + 1/100 = 30/100 + 15/100 + 1/100 = 46/100 = 0.46

Question 9.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 34
Type below:
_________

Answer:
\(\frac{136}{100}\) = 1.36

Explanation:
Given that 1 dollar, 1 quarter, 1 pennies, 2 nickels
1 + 25/100 + 1/100 + (2 x 5/100)
1 + 25/100 + 1/100 + 10/100
1 + 36/100
136/100 = 1.36

Write as a money amount and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 10.
\(\frac{27}{100}\)
money amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
amount: $0.27 decimal: 0.27 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{27}{100}\) = 0.27

Question 11.
\(\frac{4}{100}\)
money amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
amount: $0.04 decimal: 0.04 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{100}\) = 0.04

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Test Answer Key Question 12.
\(\frac{75}{100}\)
money amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
amount: $0.75 decimal: 0.75 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{75}{100}\) = 0.75

Question 13.
\(\frac{100}{100}\)
money amount: $ _____ decimal:_____ of a dollar

Answer:
money amount: $1 decimal: 1 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{100}{100}\) = 1

Write the total money amount. Then write the amount as a fraction and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 14.
1 quarter 6 dimes 8 pennies
Type below:
_________

Answer:
money amount: $0.39; fraction: \(\frac{39}{100}\) decimal: 0.39 of a dollar

Explanation:
1 dollar = 100 cents
1 quarter = 25 cents
1 dime = 10 cents
1 penny = 1 cent
1 quarter 6 dimes 8 pennies = (25/100) + (6 x 10/100) + (8 x 1/100)
25/100 + 60/100 + 8/100 = 39/100 = 0.39

Question 15.
3 dimes 5 nickels 20 pennies
Type below:
_________

Answer:
money amount: $0.75; fraction: \(\frac{75}{100}\) decimal: 0.75 of a dollar

Explanation:
1 dollar = 100 cents
1 quarter = 25 cents
1 dime = 10 cents
1 penny = 1 cent
3 dimes 5 nickels 20 pennies = (3 x 10/100) + (5 x 5/100) + (20 x 1/100)
30/100 + 25/100 + 20/100 = 75/100 = 0.75

Page No. 516

Make Connections Algebra Complete to tell the value of each digit.

Question 16.
a.
$1.05 = _____ dollar + _____ pennies;

Answer:
$1.05 = 1 dollar + 5 pennies

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 516
$1.05 = 1 dollar and 05 pennies
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar.
So, $1.05 = 105 pennies.

Question 16.
b.
1.05 = _____ one + _____ hundredths

Answer:
1.05 = 1 one and 05 hundredths

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 516
1.05 = 1 one and 05 hundredths
There are 100 hundredths in 1 one.
So, 1.05 = 105 hundredths.

Question 17.
a.
$5.18 = _____ dollars + _____ dime + _____ pennies;

Answer:
$5.18 = 5 dollars + 1 dime + 8 pennies;

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 3 516
$5.18 = 5 dollar and 1 dime and 8 pennies
There are 500 pennies in 5 dollars.
1 dime = 10 pennies
So, $5.18 = 518 pennies.

Question 17.
b.
5.18 = _____ ones + _____ tenth + _____ pennies

Answer:
5.18 = 5 ones + 1 tenths + 8 pennies

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 4 516
5.18 = 5 ones and 1 tenths and 8 pennies
There are 100 hundredths in 1 one. So, 500 hundredths in 5 ones.
So, 5.18 = 518 hundredths.

Use the table for 18–19.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 35

Question 18.
The table shows the coins three students have. Write Nick’s total amount as a fraction in terms of dollars.
\(\frac{□}{□}\) of a dollar

Answer:
\(\frac{92}{100}\) of a dollar

Explanation:
Nick’s total amount = 2 quarters + 4 dimes + 0 Nickels + 2 pennies
= (2 x 25/100) + (4 x 10/100) + (2 x 1/100) = 50/100 + 40/100 + 2/100 = 92/100

Question 19.
Kim spent \(\frac{40}{100}\) of a dollar on a snack. Write as a money amount the amount she has left.
$ _____

Answer:
$0.28

Explanation:
Kim’s total amount = 1 quarter + 3 dimes + 2 nickels + 3 pennies
= 25/100 + (3 x 10/100) + (2 x 5/100) + (3 x 1/100) = 25/100 + 30/100 + 10/100 + 3/100 = 68/100.
Kim spent \(\frac{40}{100}\) of a dollar on a snack. So, 68/100 – 40/100 = 28/100 = 0.28

Question 20.
Travis has \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a dollar. He has at least two different types of coins in his pocket. Draw two possible sets of coins that Travis could have.
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 6 516

Explanation:
1 Quarter + 2 dimes + 5 Pennies = 25/100 + 10/100 + 10/100 + 5/100 = 50/100 = 1/2 of a dollar
1 Quarter + 2 dimes + 1 Nickel = 25/100 + 10/100 + 10/100 + 5/100 = 50/100 = 1/2 of a dollar

Question 21.
Complete the table.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 36
Type below:
_________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 7 516

Common Core – New – Page No. 517

Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money

Write the total money amount. Then write the amount as a fraction or a mixed number and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 37

Answer:
$0.18 = \(\frac{18}{100}\) = 0.18

Explanation:
Given that 3 Pennies + 3 Nickels = 3/100 + 15/100 = 18/100

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 38
Type below:
_________

Answer:
$0.56 = \(\frac{56}{100}\) = 0.56

Explanation:
Given that 1 Quarter + 3 dime + 1 Pennies = 25/100 + 30/100 + 1/100 = 56/100

Write as a money amount and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 3.
\(\frac{25}{100}\)
Dollars: _____ Decimal: _____

Answer:
Dollars: 1 quarter = $0.25; Decimal: 0.25

Explanation:
25 our of 100 dollars = 1 quarter.
So, 25/100 = 0.25

Question 4.
\(\frac{79}{100}\)
Dollars: _____ Decimal: _____

Answer:
amount: $0.79 decimal: 0.79 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{79}{100}\) = 0.79

Question 5.
\(\frac{31}{100}\)
Dollars: _____ Decimal: _____

Answer:
amount: $0.31 decimal: 0.31 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{31}{100}\) = 0.31

Question 6.
\(\frac{8}{100}\)
Dollars: _____ Decimal: _____

Answer:
amount: $0.08 decimal: 0.08 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{100}\) = 0.08

Question 7.
\(\frac{42}{100}\)
Dollars: _____ Decimal: _____

Answer:
amount: $0.42 decimal: 0.42 of a dollar

Explanation:
\(\frac{42}{100}\) = 0.42

Write the money amount as a fraction in terms of dollars.

Question 8.
$0.87
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{87}{100}\) of a dollar

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 517
$0.87 = 87 pennies
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar.
So, $0.87 = \(\frac{87}{100}\) of a dollar.

Question 9.
$0.03
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{3}{100}\)

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 517
$0.03 = 3 pennies
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar.
So, $0.03 = \(\frac{3}{100}\).

Question 10.
$0.66
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{66}{100}\)

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 3 517
$0.66 = 66 pennies
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar.
So, $0.66 = \(\frac{66}{100}\).

Question 11.
$0.95
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{95}{100}\)

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 4 517
$0.95 = 95 pennies
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar.
So, $0.95 = \(\frac{95}{100}\).

Question 12.
$1.00
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{100}{100}\)

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 5 517
$1.00 = 1 dollar
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar.
So, $1.00 = \(\frac{100}{100}\).

Write the total money amount. Then write the amount as a fraction and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 13.
2 quarters 2 dimes
Type below:
_________

Answer:
money amount: $0.70; fraction: \(\frac{70}{100}\); decimal: 0.70

Explanation:
Given that 2 quarters 2 dimes = (2 x 25/100) + (2 x 10/100) = 50/100 + 20/100 = 70/100

Question 14.
3 dimes 4 pennies
Type below:
_________

Answer:
money amount: $0.34; fraction: \(\frac{34}{100}\); decimal: 0.34

Explanation:
Given that 3 dimes 4 pennies = (3 x 10/100) + (4 x 1/100) = 30/100 + 4/100 = 34/100

4th Grade Go Math Pdf Lesson 9.5 Answer Key Question 15.
8 nickels 12 pennies
Type below:
_________

Answer:
money amount: $0.57; fraction: \(\frac{57}{100}\); decimal: 0.57

Explanation:
Given that 8 nickels 12 pennies = (8 x 5/100) + (12 x 1/100) = 45/100 + 12/100 = 57/100

Problem Solving

Question 16.
Kate has 1 dime, 4 nickels, and 8 pennies. Write Kate’s total amount as a fraction in terms of a dollar.
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
fraction: \(\frac{38}{100}\)

Explanation:
Kate has 1 dime, 4 nickels, and 8 pennies.
10/100 + (4 x 5/100) + (8/100) = 10/100 + 20/100 + 8/100 = 38/100

Question 17.
Nolan says he has \(\frac{75}{100}\) of a dollar. If he only has 3 coins, what are the coins?
_________

Answer:
3 quarters

Explanation:
3 quarters = \(\frac{25}{100}\) + \(\frac{25}{100}\) + \(\frac{25}{100}\) = \(\frac{75}{100}\)

Common Core – New – Page No. 518

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Which of the following names the total money amount shown as a fraction in terms of a dollar?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 39
Options:
a. \(\frac{43}{1}\)
b. \(\frac{43}{10}\)
c. \(\frac{43}{57}\)
d. \(\frac{43}{100}\)

Answer:
d. \(\frac{43}{100}\)

Explanation:
Given that 1 quarter + 1 nickel + 1 dime + 3 pennies = 25/100 + 5/100 + 10/100 + 3/100 = 43/100

Question 2.
Crystal has \(\frac{81}{100}\) of a dollar. Which of the following could be the coins Crystal has?
Options:
a. 3 quarters, 1 dime, 1 penny
b. 2 quarters, 6 nickels, 1 penny
c. 2 quarters, 21 pennies
d. 1 quarter, 4 dimes, 1 nickel, 1 penny

Answer:
b. 2 quarters, 6 nickels, 1 penny

Explanation:
2 quarters, 6 nickels, 1 penny = (2 x 25/100) + (6 x 5/100) + 1/100 = 50/100 + 30/100 + 1/100 = 81/100

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Joel gives \(\frac{1}{3}\) of his baseball cards to his sister. Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{1}{3}\)?
Options:
a. \(\frac{3}{5}\)
b. \(\frac{2}{6}\)
c. \(\frac{8}{9}\)
d. \(\frac{4}{10}\)

Answer:
b. \(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) is divided by 2. The remaining answer after the dividion is \(\frac{1}{3}\).

Question 4.
Penelope bakes pretzels. She salts \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the pretzels. Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{3}{8}\)?
Options:
a. \(\frac{9}{24}\)
b. \(\frac{15}{20}\)
c. \(\frac{3}{16}\)
d. \(\frac{1}{5}\)

Answer:
a. \(\frac{9}{24}\)

Explanation:
a. \(\frac{9}{24}\) is divided by 3. The remaining fraction after the division is \(\frac{3}{8}\).

Question 5.
Which decimal is shown by the model?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 40
Options:
a. 10.0
b. 1.0
c. 0.1
d. 0.01

Answer:
d. 0.01

Explanation:
1 box is shaded out of 100. So, the fraction is 1/100 = 0.01.

Question 6.
Mr. Guzman has 100 cows on his dairy farm. Of the cows, 57 are Holstein. What decimal represents the portion of cows that are Holstein?
Options:
a. 0.43
b. 0.57
c. 5.7
d. 57.0

Answer:
b. 0.57

Explanation:
Mr. Guzman has 100 cows on his dairy farm. Of the cows, 57 are Holstein. So, 57/100 Holstein cows are available.
57/100 = 0.57

Page No. 521

Question 1.
Juan has $3.43. He is buying a paint brush that costs $1.21 to paint a model race car. How much will Juan have after he pays for the paint brush?
First, use bills and coins to model $3.43.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 41
Next, you need to subtract. Remove bills and coins that have a value of $1.21. Mark Xs to show what you remove.
Last, count the value of the bills and coins that are left. How much will Juan have left?
$ _____

Answer:
Juan has $3.43. He is buying a paint brush that costs $1.21 to paint a model race car. Subtract $3.43 – $1.21
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 521
2 dollars, 2 dimes, and 2 pennies left.
2 + (2 x 10/100) + (2/100) = 2 + 20/100 + 2/100 = 2 + 22/100 = 2.22.
Juan has left $2.22

Question 2.
What if Juan has $3.43, and he wants to buy a paint brush that costs $2.28? How much money will Juan have left then? Explain.
$ _____

Answer:
$1.15

Explanation:
Juan has $3.43. He wants to buy a paint brush that costs $2.28.
$3.43 – $2.28 = $1.15

Question 3.
Sophia has $2.25. She wants to give an equal amount to each of her 3 young cousins. How much will each cousin receive?
$ _____ each cousin receive

Answer:
$0.75 each cousin receive

Explanation:
Sophia has $2.25. She wants to give an equal amount to each of her 3 young cousins.
Divide $2.25 with 3 = $2.25/3 = $0.75

Page No. 522

Question 4.
Marcus saves $13 each week. In how many weeks will he have saved at least $100?
_____ weeks

Answer:
8 weeks

Explanation:
Marcus saves $13 each week. He saves $100 in $100/$13 weeks = 7.96 weeks that is nearly equal to 8 weeks.

Question 5.
Analyze Relationships Hoshi has $50. Emily has $23 more than Hoshi. Karl has $16 less than Emily. How much money do they have all together?
$ _____

Answer:
$180

Explanation:
Hoshi has $50.
Emily has $23 more than Hoshi = $50 + $23 = $73.
Karl has $16 less than Emily = $73 – $16 = $57.
All together = $50 +$73 + $57 = $180.

Question 6.
Four girls have $5.00 to share equally. How much money will each girl get? Explain.
$ _____ each girl

Answer:
$1.25 for each girl

Explanation:
Four girls have $5.00 to share equally. So, each girl get $5.00/4 = $1.25

Question 7.
What if four girls want to share $5.52 equally? How much money will each girl get? Explain.
$ _____

Answer:
$1.38

Explanation:
Four girls have $5.52 to share equally. So, each girl get $5.52/4 = $1.38. If the amount shares equally, each girl get 1 dollar, 1 dime, 8 pennies.

Question 8.
Aimee and three of her friends have three quarters and one nickel. If Aimee and her friends share the money equally, how much will each person get? Explain how you found your answer.
$ _____

Answer:
$0.2

Explanation:
Aimee and three of her friends have three quarters and one nickel. If Aimee and her friends share the money equally. Four members shared (3 x 25/100) + 5/100 = 75/100 + 5/100 = 80/100 = 0.8.
Four members shared $0.8 equally, $0.8/4 = $0.2.

Common Core – New – Page No. 523

Problem Solving Money

Use the act it out strategy to solve.

Question 1.
Carl wants to buy a bicycle bell that costs $4.50. Carl has saved $2.75 so far. How much more money does he need to buy the bell?
Use 4 $1 bills and 2 quarters to model $4.50. Remove bills and coins that have a value of $2.75. First, remove 2 $1 bills and 2 quarters.
Next, exchange one $1 bill for 4 quarters and remove 1 quarter.
Count the amount that is left. So, Carl needs to save $1.75 more.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 42

Answer:
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 42

Question 2.
Together, Xavier, Yolanda, and Zachary have $4.44. If each person has the same amount, how much money does each person have?
$ __________

Answer:
$1.11

Explanation:
Together, Xavier, Yolanda, and Zachary have $4.44. If each person has the same amount, $4.44/4 = $1.11

Question 3.
Marcus, Nan, and Olive each have $1.65 in their pockets. They decide to combine the money. How much money do they have altogether?
$ __________

Answer:
$4.95

Explanation:
Marcus, Nan, and Olive each have $1.65 in their pockets. They decide to combine the money. So, $1.65 + $1.65 + $1.65 = $4.95

Question 4.
Jessie saves $6 each week. In how many weeks will she have saved at least $50?
__________ weeks

Answer:
9 weeks

Explanation:
Jessie saves $6 each week. To save $50, $50/$6 = 9 weeks (approximately)

Question 5.
Becca has $12 more than Cece. Dave has $3 less than Cece. Cece has $10. How much money do they have altogether?
$ __________

Answer:
$39

Explanation:
Cece has $10.
Becca has $12 more than Cece = $10 + $12 = $22.
Dave has $3 less than Cece = $10 – $3 = $7.
All together = $10 + $22 + $7 = $39.

Common Core – New – Page No. 524

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Four friends earned $5.20 for washing a car. They shared the money equally. How much did each friend get?
Options:
a. $1.05
b. $1.30
c. $1.60
d. $20.80

Answer:
b. $1.30

Explanation:
Four friends earned $5.20 for washing a car. They shared the money equally.
$5.20/4 = $1.30

Question 2.
Which represents the value of one $1 bill and 5 quarters?
Options:
a. $1.05
b. $1.25
c. $1.50
d. $2.25

Answer:
d. $2.25

Explanation:
one $1 bill and 5 quarters. 5 quarters = 5 x 0.25 = 1.25.
$1 + $1.25 = $2.25

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Bethany has 9 pennies. What fraction of a dollar is this?
Options:
a. \(\frac{9}{100}\)
b. \(\frac{9}{10}\)
c. \(\frac{90}{100}\)
d. \(\frac{99}{100}\)

Answer:
a. \(\frac{9}{100}\)

Explanation:
1 dollar = 100 pennies.
So, 9 pennies = 9/100 of a dollar

Question 4.
Michael made \(\frac{9}{12}\) of his free throws at practice. What is \(\frac{9}{12}\) in simplest form?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{4}\)
b. \(\frac{3}{9}\)
c. \(\frac{1}{2}\)
d. \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Answer:
d. \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{9}{12}\) is divided by 3 that is equal to d. \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Question 5.
I am a prime number between 30 and 40. Which number could I be?
Options:
a. 31
b. 33
c. 36
d. 39

Answer:
a. 31

Explanation:
31 has fractions 1 and 31.

Question 6.
Georgette is using the benchmark \(\frac{1}{2}\) to compare fractions. Which statement is correct?
Options:
a. \(\frac{3}{8}>\frac{1}{2}\)
b. \(\frac{2}{5}<\frac{1}{2}\)
c. \(\frac{7}{12}<\frac{1}{2}\)
d. \(\frac{9}{10}=\frac{1}{2}\)

Answer:
b. \(\frac{2}{5}<\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
From the given details, \(\frac{2}{5}<\frac{1}{2}\) is the correct answer.

Page No. 525

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 43

Question 1.
A symbol used to separate the ones and the tenths place is called a __________.
__________

Answer:
decimal point

Question 2.
The number 0.4 is written as a ____________.
__________

Answer:
4 tenths or 40 hundredths

Question 3.
A ______________ is one of one hundred equal parts of a whole.
__________

Answer:
hundredth

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 44
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) = 0.4

Explanation:
From the given model, 4 boxes are shaded out of 10 boxes. So, the fraction is \(\frac{4}{10}\) = 0.4

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 45
Type below:
________

Answer:
1\(\frac{3}{100}\) = 1.03

Explanation:
The model is divided into 100 equal parts. Each part represents the one-hundredth.
1\(\frac{3}{100}\) is 1 whole and 3 hundredths.

Write the number as hundredths in fraction form and decimal form.

Question 6.
\(\frac{8}{10}\)
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{80}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 5 509
0.80

Explanation:
Write \(\frac{8}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{8}{10}\) =\(\frac{8 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{80}{100}\)
8 tenths is the same as 8 tenths 0 hundredths. So the decimal form = 0.80

Question 7.
0.5
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{50}{100}\)
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 3 509
0.50

Explanation:
Write 0.5 = \(\frac{5}{10}\) as an equivalent fraction.
\(\frac{5}{10}\) =\(\frac{5 × 10}{10× 10}\) = \(\frac{50}{100}\)
5 tenths is the same as 5 tenths 0 hundredths and also 0.50

Question 8.
Type below:
________

Answer:
b. \(\frac{2}{5}<\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:

Write the fraction or mixed number as a money amount, and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 9.
\(\frac{95}{100}\)
amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
amount: $0.95; decimal: 0.95

Explanation:
Write down 95 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros)

Question 10.
1 \(\frac{48}{100}\)
amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
amount: $1.48; decimal: 1.48

Explanation:
1\(\frac{48}{100}\) = \(\frac{148}{100}\)
Write down 148 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, 1.48 is the answer

Question 11.
\(\frac{4}{100}\)
amount: $ _____ decimal: _____ of a dollar

Answer:
amount: $0.04; decimal: 0.04

Explanation:
Write down 4 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, the answer is 0.04

Page No. 526

Question 12.
Ken’s turtle competed in a 0.50-meter race. His turtle had traveled \(\frac{4}{100}\)
meter when the winning turtle crossed the finish line. What is \(\frac{4}{100}\) written as a decimal?
_____

Answer:
decimal: 0.04

Explanation:
Write down 4 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). So, the answer is 0.04

Question 13.
Alex lives eight tenths of a mile from Sarah. What is eight tenths written as a decimal?
_____

Answer:
decimal: 0.8

Explanation:
Write down 8 with the decimal point 1 space from the right (because 100 has 1 zero). The decimal value of eight-tenths is 0.8

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 9.6 Answer Key Question 14.
What fraction and decimal, in hundredths, is equivalent to \(\frac{7}{10}\)?
Type below:
________

Answer:
\(\frac{7 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = 0.70

Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}\) = \(\frac{7 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = 0.70

Question 15.
Elaine found the following in her pocket. How much money was in her pocket?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 46
$ _____

Answer:
$\(\frac{140}{100}\)

Explanation:
Given that 1 dollar, 1 quarter, 1 dime, 1 Nickel.
1 + 25/100 + 10/100 + 5/100 = 1 + 40/100 = 140/100

Question 16.
Three girls share $0.60. Each girl gets the same amount. How much money does each girl get?
$ _____

Answer:
$0.20

Explanation:
Three girls share $0.60. Each girl gets the same amount. So, $0.60/3 = $0.20

Question 17.
The deli scale weighs meat and cheese in hundredths of a pound. Sam put \(\frac{5}{10}\) pound of pepperoni on the deli scale. What weight does the deli scale show?
_____ hundredths

Answer:
50 hundredths

Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{5 x 10}{10 x 10}\) = \(\frac{50}{100}\).
\(\frac{50}{100}\) written as 50 hundredths.

Page No. 529

Question 1.
Find \(\frac{7}{10}+\frac{5}{100}\)
Think: Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{■}{100}\) + \(\frac{■}{100}\) = \(\frac{■}{■}\)
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{75}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}+\frac{5}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator
\(\frac{7}{10}\) = \(\frac{7 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{70}{100}\).
\(\frac{70}{100}+\frac{5}{100}\) = \(\frac{75}{100}\)

Find the sum.

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{10}+\frac{11}{100}\) = \(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{21}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{10}+\frac{11}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator
\(\frac{1}{10}\) = \(\frac{1 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{10}{100}\).
\(\frac{10}{100}+\frac{11}{100}\) = \(\frac{21}{100}\)

Question 3.
\(\frac{36}{100}+\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{86}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{36}{100}+\frac{5}{10}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator
\(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{5 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{50}{100}\).
\(\frac{36}{100}+\frac{50}{100}\) = \(\frac{86}{100}\).

Question 4.
$0.16 + $0.45 = $ _____

Answer:
$0.61

Explanation:
Think 0.16 as 16 hundredths = \(\frac{16}{100}\).
Think 0.45 as 45 hundredths = \(\frac{45}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator
\(\frac{16}{100}\) + \(\frac{45}{100}\) = \(\frac{61}{100}\) = 0.61

Question 5.
$0.08 + $0.88 = $ _____

Answer:
$0.96

Explanation:
Think 0.08 as 8 hundredths = \(\frac{8}{100}\).
Think 0.88 as 88 hundredths = \(\frac{88}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{8}{100}\) + \(\frac{88}{100}\) = \(\frac{96}{100}\) = 0.96

Question 6.
\(\frac{6}{10}+\frac{25}{100}\) = \(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{85}{100}[/latex

Explanation:
[latex]\frac{6}{10}+\frac{25}{100}\)
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{6}{10}\) = \(\frac{6 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\).
\(\frac{60}{100}+\frac{25}{100}\) = \(\frac{85}{100}\).

Question 7.
\(\frac{7}{10}+\frac{7}{100}\) = \(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
50 hundredths

Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}+\frac{7}{100}\)
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{7}{10}\) = \(\frac{7 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{70}{100}\).
\(\frac{70}{100}+\frac{7}{100}\) = \(\frac{77}{100}\).

Question 8.
$0.55 + $0.23 = $ _____

Answer:
$0.78

Explanation:
Think 0.55 as 55 hundredths = \(\frac{55}{100}\).
Think 0.23 as 23 hundredths = \(\frac{23}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{55}{100}\) + \(\frac{23}{100}\) = \(\frac{78}{100}\) = 0.78.

Question 9.
$0.19 + $0.13 = $ _____

Answer:
$0.32

Explanation:
Think 0.19 as 19 hundredths = \(\frac{19}{100}\).
Think 0.13 as 13 hundredths = \(\frac{13}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{19}{100}\) + \(\frac{13}{100}\) = \(\frac{32}{100}\) = 0.32.

Reason Quantitatively Algebra Write the number that makes the equation true.

Question 10.
\(\frac{20}{100}+\frac{■}{10}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\)
■ = _____

Answer:
■ = 4

Explanation:
\(\frac{20}{100}+\frac{■}{10}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\).
Let the unknown number = s.
If s = 4,
\(\frac{20}{100}+\frac{4}{10}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{4 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{40}{100}\).
\(\frac{20}{100}+\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\).
So, the unknown number is 4.

Question 11.
\(\frac{2}{10}+\frac{■}{100}\) = \(\frac{90}{100}\)
■ = _____

Answer:
■ = 70

Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{10}+\frac{■}{100}\) = \(\frac{90}{100}\).
Let the unknown number = s.
If s = 70,
\(\frac{2}{10}+\frac{7}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{2}{10}\) = \(\frac{2 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{20}{100}\).
\(\frac{20}{100}+\frac{70}{100}\) = \(\frac{90}{100}\).
So, the unknown number is 70.

Question 12.
Jerry had 1 gallon of ice cream. He used \(\frac{3}{10}\) gallon to make chocolate milkshakes and 0.40 gallon to make vanilla milkshakes. How much ice cream does Jerry have left after making the milkshakes?
_____ gallon

Answer:
0.30 gallon

Explanation:
Jerry had 1 gallon of ice cream. He used \(\frac{3}{10}\) gallon to make chocolate milkshakes and 0.40 gallon to make vanilla milkshakes.
So, write 0.40 as \(\frac{40}{100}\) gallon.
She used \(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{40}{100}\).
\(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{3 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{30}{100}\).
\(\frac{30}{100}\) + \(\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{70}{100}\)
Jerry have left 1 – \(\frac{70}{100}\) = \(\frac{30}{100}\) = 0.30 gallon

Page No. 530

Use the table for 13−16.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 47

Question 13.
Dean selects Teakwood stones and Buckskin stones to pave a path in front of his house. How many meters long will each set of one Teakwood stone and one Buckskin stone be?
_____ meter

Answer:
\(\frac{71}{100}\) meter

Explanation:
Dean selects Teakwood stones and Buckskin stones to pave a path in front of his house.
Teakwood stone and one Buckskin stone = \(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{41}{100}\).
Write the addends as fractions with a common denominator.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{3 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{30}{100}\).
\(\frac{30}{100}\) + \(\frac{41}{100}\) = \(\frac{71}{100}\)

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 9.7 Compare Decimals Question 14.
The backyard patio at Nona’s house is made from a repeating pattern of one Rose stone and one Rainbow stone. How many meters long is each pair of stones?
_____ meter

Answer:
\(\frac{68}{100}\) meter

Explanation:
The backyard patio at Nona’s house is made from a repeating pattern of one Rose stone and one Rainbow stone.
Each pair of stone = \(\frac{8}{100}\) + \(\frac{6}{10}\).
\(\frac{6}{10}\) = \(\frac{6 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\).
Each pair of stone = \(\frac{8}{100}\) + \(\frac{60}{100}\) = \(\frac{68}{100}\).

Question 15.
For a stone path, Emily likes the look of a Rustic stone, then a Rainbow stone, and then another Rustic stone. How long will the three stones in a row be? Explain.
_____ meter

Answer:
\(\frac{90}{100}\) meter

Explanation:
For a stone path, Emily likes the look of a Rustic stone, then a Rainbow stone, and then another Rustic stone. If three stones in a row, then
\(\frac{15}{100}\) + \(\frac{6}{10}\) + \(\frac{15}{100}\).
\(\frac{30}{100}\) + \(\frac{6}{10}\).
\(\frac{6}{10}\) = \(\frac{6 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\).
\(\frac{30}{100}\) + \(\frac{60}{100}\) = \(\frac{90}{100}\).

Question 16.
Which two stones can you place end-to-end to get a length of 0.38 meter? Explain how you found your answer.
Type below:
________

Answer:
If you add Teakwood stones and Rose stones, then you get a length of 0.38 meter.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{8}{100}\).
\(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{3 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{30}{100}\).
\(\frac{30}{100}\) + \(\frac{8}{100}\) = latex]\frac{38}{100}[/latex] = 0.38.
If you add any other two stones, the answer will not equal to 0.38.

Question 17.
Christelle is making a dollhouse. The dollhouse is \(\frac{6}{10}\) meter tall without the roof. The roof is \(\frac{15}{100}\) meter high. What is the height of the dollhouse with the roof? Choose a number from each column to complete an equation to solve.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 48
\(\frac{□}{□}\) meter

Answer:
\(\frac{60}{100}\) + \(\frac{15}{100}\) = \(\frac{75}{100}\) meter

Explanation:
\(\frac{6}{10}\) + \(\frac{15}{100}\).
\(\frac{6}{10}\) = \(\frac{6 X 10}{10 X 10}\) = \(\frac{60}{100}\).
\(\frac{60}{100}\) + \(\frac{15}{100}\) = \(\frac{75}{100}\).

Common Core – New – Page No. 531

Add Fractional Parts of 10 and 100

Find the sum.

Question 1.
\(\frac{2}{10}+\frac{43}{100}\) Think: Write \(\frac{2}{10}\) as a fraction with a denominator of 100: \(\frac{2 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{20}{100}\)
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 49

Answer:
\(\frac{63}{100}\)

Explanation:
Think: Write \(\frac{2}{10}\) as a fraction with a denominator of 100: \(\frac{2 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{20}{100}\)
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 49

Question 2.
\(\frac{17}{100}+\frac{6}{10}\)
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{77}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{17}{100}+\frac{6}{10}\).
\(\frac{6 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{60}{100}\)
\(\frac{17}{100}+\frac{60}{100}\) = \(\frac{77}{100}\)

Question 3.
\(\frac{9}{100}+\frac{4}{10}\)
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{49}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{9}{100}+\frac{4}{10}\).
\(\frac{4 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{40}{100}\)
\(\frac{9}{100}+\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{49}{100}\)

Question 4.
\(\frac{7}{10}+\frac{23}{100}\)
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{93}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}+\frac{23}{100}\).
\(\frac{7 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{70}{100}\)
\(\frac{70}{100}+\frac{23}{100}\) = \(\frac{93}{100}\)

Question 5.
$0.48 + $0.30
$ _____

Answer:
$0.78

Explanation:
Think $0.48 as \(\frac{48}{100}\).
Think $0.30 as \(\frac{30}{100}\).
\(\frac{48}{100}+\frac{30}{100}\) = \(\frac{78}{100}\) = $0.78

Question 6.
$0.25 + $0.34
$ _____

Answer:
$0.59

Explanation:
Think $0.25 as \(\frac{25}{100}\).
Think $0.34 as \(\frac{34}{100}\).
\(\frac{25}{100}+\frac{34}{100}\) = \(\frac{59}{100}\) = $0.59

Question 7.
$0.66 + $0.06
$ _____

Answer:
$0.72

Explanation:
Think $0.66 as \(\frac{66}{100}\).
Think $0.06 as \(\frac{6}{100}\).
\(\frac{66}{100}+\frac{6}{100}\) = \(\frac{72}{100}\) = $0.72

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Ned’s frog jumped \(\frac{38}{100}\) meter. Then his frog jumped \(\frac{4}{10}\) meter. How far did Ned’s frog jump in all?
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{78}{100}\) meter

Explanation:
Ned’s frog jumped \(\frac{38}{100}\) meter. Then his frog jumped \(\frac{4}{10}\) meter.
So, together \(\frac{38}{100}\) + \(\frac{4}{10}\) jumped.
\(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{4 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{40}{100}\).
\(\frac{38}{100}\) + \(\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{78}{100}\).

Question 9.
Keiko walks \(\frac{5}{10}\) kilometer from school to the park. Then she walks \(\frac{19}{100}\) kilometer from the park to her home. How far does Keiko walk in all?
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{69}{100}\) kilometer

Explanation:
Keiko walks \(\frac{5}{10}\) kilometer from school to the park. Then she walks \(\frac{19}{100}\) kilometer from the park to her home.
Total = \(\frac{5}{10}\) + \(\frac{19}{100}\) kilometer.
\(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{5 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{50}{100}\).
\(\frac{50}{100}\) + \(\frac{19}{100}\) = \(\frac{69}{100}\).

Common Core – New – Page No. 532

Lesson Check

Question 1.
In a fish tank, \(\frac{2}{10}\) of the fish were orange and \(\frac{5}{100}\) of the fish were striped. What fraction of the fish were orange or striped?
Options:
a. \(\frac{7}{10}\)
b. \(\frac{52}{100}\)
c. \(\frac{25}{100}\)
d. \(\frac{7}{100}\)

Answer:
c. \(\frac{25}{100}\)

Explanation:
In a fish tank, \(\frac{2}{10}\) of the fish were orange and \(\frac{5}{100}\) of the fish were striped.
To find the raction of the fish were orange or striped Add \(\frac{2}{10}\) and \(\frac{5}{100}\).
\(\frac{2}{10}\) = \(\frac{2 \times 10}{10 \times 10}=\frac{20}{100}\).
\(\frac{20}{100}\) + \(\frac{5}{100}\) = \(\frac{25}{100}\).

Question 2.
Greg spends $0.45 on an eraser and $0.30 on a pen. How much money does Greg spend in all?
Options:
a. $3.45
b. $0.75
c. $0.48
d. $0.15

Answer:
b. $0.75

Explanation:
Think $0.45 as \(\frac{45}{100}\).
Think $0.30 as \(\frac{30}{100}\).
\(\frac{45}{100}+\frac{30}{100}\) = \(\frac{75}{100}\) = $0.75.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Phillip saves $8 each month. How many months will it take him to save at least $60?
Options:
a. 6 months
b. 7 months
c. 8 months
d. 9 months

Answer:
c. 8 months

Explanation:
Phillip saves $8 each month.
To save at least $60, \(\frac{60}{8}\) = 8 months (approximately)

Question 4.
Ursula and Yi share a submarine sandwich. Ursula eats \(\frac{2}{8}\) of the sandwich. Yi eats \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the sandwich. How much of the sandwich do the two friends eat?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{8}\)
b. \(\frac{4}{8}\)
c. \(\frac{5}{8}\)
d. \(\frac{6}{8}\)

Answer:
c. \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Explanation:
Ursula and Yi share a submarine sandwich. Ursula eats \(\frac{2}{8}\) of the sandwich. Yi eats \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the sandwich.
Two friends eat \(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Question 5.
A carpenter has a board that is 8 feet long. He cuts off two pieces. One piece is 3 \(\frac{1}{2}\) feet long and the other is 2 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet long. How much of the board is left?
Options:
a. 2 \(\frac{1}{6}\)
b. 2 \(\frac{5}{6}\)
c. 3 \(\frac{1}{6}\)
d. 3 \(\frac{5}{6}\)

Answer:
a. 2 \(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
3 \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{7}{2}\).
2 \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{7}{3}\).
A carpenter has a board that is 8 feet long. He cuts off two pieces. One piece is 3 \(\frac{1}{2}\) feet long and the other is 2 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet long.
\(\frac{7}{2}\) + \(\frac{7}{3}\) = \(\frac{7 \times 3}{2\times 3} + [latex]\frac{7 \times 2}{3\times 2} = [latex]\frac{21}{6}\) + \(\frac{14}{6}\) = \(\frac{35}{6}\) = 5\(\frac{5}{6}\).
He left 8 – 5\(\frac{5}{6}\).
7\(\frac{6}{6}\) – 5\(\frac{5}{6}\) = 2\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Question 6.
Jeff drinks \(\frac{2}{3}\) of a glass of juice. Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{3}\)?
Options:
a. \(\frac{1}{3}\)
b. \(\frac{3}{2}\)
c. \(\frac{3}{6}\)
d. \(\frac{8}{12}\)

Answer:
d. \(\frac{8}{12}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{12}\) is divided by 4. So, \(\frac{8}{12}\) = \(\frac{2}{3}\).

Page No. 535

Question 1.
Compare 0.39 and 0.42. Write <, >, or =.
Shade the model to help.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 50
0.39 ____ 0.42

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 535
0.39 < 0.42

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 2.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 51
0.26 ____ 0.23

Answer:
0.26 > 0.23

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 535
The digits in the one’s and tenths place are the same. Compare the digits in the hundredths place. 6 > 3. So, 0.26 > 0.23.

Question 3.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 52
0.7 ____ 0.54

Answer:
0.7 > 0.54

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 3 535
The digits in the ones place are the same. Compare the digits in the tenths place. 0.7 = 0.70. 7 > 5. So, 0.70 > 0.54.

Question 4.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 53
1.15 ____ 1.3

Answer:
1.15 < 1.3

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 4 535
The digits in the ones place are the same. Compare the digits in the tenths place. 1 < 3. So, 1.15 < 1.3

Question 5.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 54
4.5 ____ 2.89

Answer:
4.5 > 2.89

Explanation:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 5 535
Compare one’s digits. 4 > 2 . So, 4.5 > 2.89

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 6.
0.9 ____ 0.81

Answer:
0.9 > 0.81

Explanation:
0.9 is 9 tenths, which is equivalent to 90 hundredths.
0.81 is 81 hundredths.
90 hundredths > 81 hundredths. So, 0.9 > 0.81.

Question 7.
1.06 ____ 0.6

Answer:
1.06 > 0.6

Explanation:
1.06 is 106 hundredths.
0.6 is 6 tenths, which is equivalent to 60 hundredths.
106 hundredths > 60 hundredths. So, 1.06 > 0.6.

Question 8.
0.25 ____ 0.3

Answer:
0.25 < 0.3

Explanation:
0.25 is 25 hundredths.
0.3 is 3 tenths, which is equivalent to 30 hundredths.
25 hundredths < 30 hundredths. So, 0.25 < 0.3.

Question 9.
2.61 ____ 3.29

Answer:
2.61 < 3.29

Explanation:
2.61 is 261 hundredths.
3.29 is 329 hundredths.
261 hundredths < 329 hundredths. So, 2.61 < 3.29.

Reason Quantitatively Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 10.
0.30 ____ \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Answer:
0.30 = \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Explanation:
0.30 is 30 hundredths.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) is 3 tenths, which is equal to 30 hundredths.
30 hundredths = 30 hundredths. So, 0.30 = \(\frac{3}{10}\).

Question 11.
\(\frac{4}{100}\) ____ 0.2

Answer:
\(\frac{4}{100}\) < 0.2

Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{100}\) is 4 hundredths.
0.2 is 2 tenths, which is equal to 20 hundredths.
4 hundredths < 20 hundredths. So, \(\frac{4}{100}\) < 0.2

Question 12.
0.15 ____ \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Answer:
0.15 > \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Explanation:
0.15 is 15 hundredths.
\(\frac{1}{10}\) is 1 tenths, which is equal to 10 hundredths.
15 hundredths > 10 hundredths. So, 0.15 > \(\frac{1}{10}\).

Question 13.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) ____ 0.8

Answer:
latex]\frac{1}{8}[/latex] < 0.8

Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) = 0.25 is 25 hundredths.
0.8 is 8 tenths, which is equal to 80 hundredths.
25 hundredths < 80 hundredths. So, \(\frac{1}{8}\) < 0.8

Question 14.
Robert had $14.53 in his pocket. Ivan had $14.25 in his pocket. Matt had $14.40 in his pocket. Who had more money, Robert or Matt? Did Ivan have more money than either Robert or Matt?
________

Answer:
Robert had more money.
No, Ivan didn’t have more money than either Robert or Matt.

Explanation:
Compare Robert, Ivan, and Matt money to know who had more money.
The digits in the one’s place are the same. Compare the digits in the tenths place. 5 > 4 > 2. So, Robert had more money.

Page No. 536

Question 15.
Ricardo and Brandon ran a 1500-meter race. Ricardo finished in 4.89 minutes. Brandon finished in 4.83 minutes. What was the time of the runner who finished first?
a. What are you asked to find?–
Type below:
________

Answer:
The time of the runner who finished first.

Question 15.
b. What do you need to do to find the answer?
Type below:
________

Answer:
I have to compare the times to find the time that is less.

Question 15.
c. Solve the problem.
Type below:
________

Answer:
Use place-value chart
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 536
The digits of the one’s and tenths are equal. So, compare hundredths to find greater time.
9 > 3.
4.83 minutes are less than 4.89.

Question 15.
d. What was the time of the runner who finished first?
______ minutes

Answer:
4.83 minutes

Question 15.
e. Look back. Does your answer make sense? Explain.
_____

Answer:
Yes. The time of the runner who finished first is the lesser time of the two. Since 4.83, 4.89, then 4.83 minutes is the time of the runner who finished first.

Question 16.
The Venus flytrap closes in 0.3 second and the waterwheel plant closes in 0.2 second. What decimal is halfway between 0.2 and 0.3? Explain.
_____

Answer:
0.2 is 2 tenths, which is equal to the 20 hundredths.
0.3 is 3 tenths, which is equal to 30 hundredths.
The halfway between 20 hundredths and 30 hundredths is 25 hundredths.
So, the answer is 0.25.

Question 17.
For numbers 17a–17c, select True or False for the inequality.
a. 0.5 > 0.53
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
0.5 is 50 hundredths.
0.53 is 53 hundredths.
50 hundredths < 53 hundredths. So, 0.5 < 0.53. So, the answer is false.

Question 17.
b. 0.35 < 0.37
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
0.35 is 35 hundredths.
0.37 is 37 hundredths.
35 hundredths < 37 hundredths.
0.35 < 0.37.
So, the answer is true.

Question 17. c. $1.35 > $0.35
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
$1.35 is 135 hundredths.
$0.35 is 35 hundredths.
135 hundredths > 35 hundredths.
$1.35 > $0.35.
So, the answer is correct.

Common Core – New – Page No. 537

Compare Decimals

Compare. Write <. >, or =.

Question 1.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 55
Think: 3 tenths is less than 5 tenths. So, 0.35 < 0.53

Answer:
0.35 < 0.53

Explanation:
3 tenths is less than 5 tenths. So, 0.35 < 0.53

Question 2.
0.6 ______ 0.60

Answer:
0.6 = 0.60

Explanation:
0.6 is 6 tenths can write as 6 tenths and 0 hundredths. So, 0.6 = 0.60.

Question 3.
0.24 ______ 0.31

Answer:
0.24 < 0.31

Explanation:
2 tenths is less than 3 tenths. So, 0.24 < 0.31.

Question 4.
0.94 ______ 0.9

Answer:
0.94 > 0.9

Explanation:
The digits of tenths are equal. So, compare hundredths. 4 hundredths is greater than 0 hundredths. So, 0.94 > 0.9.

Go Math 4th Grade Chapter 9 Test Answer Key Question 5.
0.3 ______ 0.32

Answer:
0.3 < 0.32

Explanation:
The digits of tenths are equal. So, compare hundredths. 0 hundredths is less than 2 hundredths. So, 0.3 < 0.32.

Question 6.
0.45 ______ 0.28

Answer:
0.45 > 0.28

Explanation:
4 tenths is greater than 2 tenths. So, 0.45 > 0.28.

Question 7.
0.39 ______ 0.93

Answer:
0.39 < 0.93

Explanation:
3 tenths is less than 9 tenths. So, 0.39 < 0.93.

Use the number line to compare. Write true or false.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Common Core - New img 56

Question 8.
0.8 > 0.78
______

Answer:
true

Explanation:
0.78 is in between 0.7 and 0.8 that is less than 0.8. So, 0.8 > 0.78.

Question 9.
0.4 > 0.84
______

Answer:
false

Explanation:
0.4 is less than 0.84 and the left side of the number line. So, 0.4 < 0.84. The answer is false.

Question 10.
0.7 > 0.70
______

Answer:
false

Explanation:
0.7 is 7 tenths and 70 hundredths. 0.7 = 0.70. So, the answer is false.

Question 11.
0.4 > 0.04
______

Answer:
true

Explanation:
0.04 is less than 0.4 and it is left side of the 0.1 on the number line. 0.1 is less than 0.4. So, the given answer is true.

Compare. Write true or false.

Question 12.
0.09 > 0.1
______

Answer:
false

Explanation:
0 tenths is less than 1 tenths. So, 0.09 < 0.1. So, the answer is false.

Question 13.
0.24 = 0.42
______

Answer:
false

Explanation:
2 tenths is less than 4 tenths. So, 0.24 < 0.42. So, the answer is false.

Question 14.
0.17 < 0.32 ______

Answer:
true

Explanation:
1 tenths is less than 3 tenths. So, 0.17 < 0.32. So, the answer is true.

Question 15.
0.85 > 0.82
______

Answer:
true

Explanation:
The digits of tenths are equal. So, compare hundredths. 5 hundredths is greater than 2 hundredths. So, 0.85 > 0.82.

Question 16.
Kelly walks 0.7 mile to school. Mary walks 0.49 mile to school. Write an inequality using <, > or = to compare the distances they walk to school.
0.7 ______ 0.49

Answer:
0.7 > 0.49

Explanation:
7 tenths is greater than 4 tenths. So, 0.7 > 0.49.

Question 17.
Tyrone shades two decimal grids. He shades 0.03 of the squares on one grid blue. He shades 0.3 of another grid red. Which grid has the greater part shaded?
0.03 ______ 0.3

Answer:
0.03 < 0.3

Explanation:
0.03 is 3 hundredths.
0.3 is 3 tenths, which is equal to 30 hundredths.
3 hundredths < 30 hundredths. So, 0.03 < 0.3.

Common Core – New – Page No. 538

Lesson Check

Question 1.
Bob, Cal, and Pete each made a stack of baseball cards. Bob’s stack was 0.2 meter high. Cal’s stack was 0.24 meter high. Pete’s stack was 0.18 meter high.
Which statement is true?
Options:
a. 0.02 > 0.24
b. 0.24 > 0.18
c. 0.18 > 0.2
d. 0.24 = 0.2

Answer:
b. 0.24 > 0.18

Explanation:
2 tenths is greater than 1 tenth. So, 0.24 > 0.18.

Question 2.
Three classmates spent money at the school supplies store. Mark spent 0.5 dollar, Andre spent 0.45 dollar, and Raquel spent 0.52 dollar. Which
statement is true?
Options:
a. 0.45 > 0.5
b. 0.52 < 0.45
c. 0.5 = 0.52
d. 0.45 < 0.5

Answer:
d. 0.45 < 0.5

Explanation:
4 tenths is less than 5 tenth. So, 0.45 > 0.5.

Spiral Review

Question 3.
Pedro has $0.35 in his pocket. Alice has $0.40 in her pocket. How much money do Pedro and Alice have in their pockets altogether?
Options:
a. $0.05
b. $0.39
c. $0.75
d. $0.79

Answer:
c. $0.75

Explanation:
Pedro has $0.35 in his pocket. Alice has $0.40 in her pocket.
Together = $0.35 + $0.40 = $0.75.

Question 4.
The measure 62 centimeters is equivalent to \(\frac{62}{100}\) meter. What is this measure written as a decimal?
Options:
a. 62.0 meters
b. 6.2 meters
c. 0.62 meter
d. 0.6 meter

Answer:
c. 0.62 meter

Explanation:
\(\frac{62}{100}\) = 0.62 meter.

Question 5.
Joel has 24 sports trophies. Of the trophies, \(\frac{1}{8}\) are soccer trophies. How many soccer trophies does Joel have?
Options:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 6

Answer:
b. 3

Explanation:
Joel has 24 sports trophies. Of the trophies, \(\frac{1}{8}\) are soccer trophies.
So, \(\frac{1}{8}\) X 24 = 3 soccer trophies.

Question 6.
Molly’s jump rope is 6 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet long. Gail’s jump rope is 4 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet long. How much longer is Molly’s jump rope?
Options:
a. 1 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet
b. 1 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet
c. 2 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet
d. 2 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet

Answer:
b. 1 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet

Explanation:
6 \(\frac{1}{3}\) feet = \(\frac{19}{3}\) feet.
4 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet = \(\frac{14}{3}\) feet.
\(\frac{19}{3}\) – \(\frac{14}{3}\) = \(\frac{5}{3}\) feet = b. 1 \(\frac{2}{3}\) feet.

Page No. 539

Question 1.
Select a number shown by the model. Mark all that apply.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 57
Type below:
________

Answer:
1 \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{14}{10}\) = 1.4

Explanation:
from the given image, there is one whole number and \(\frac{4}{10}\) of another model. So, 1 \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{14}{10}\) = 1.4

Question 2.
Rick has one dollar and twenty-seven cents to buy a notebook. Which names this money amount in terms of dollars? Mark all that apply.
Options:
a. 12.7
b. 1.027
c. $1.27
d. 1.27
e. 1 \(\frac{27}{100}\)
f. \(\frac{127}{10}\)

Answer:
c. $1.27
d. 1.27
e. 1 \(\frac{27}{100}\)

Explanation:
one dollar and twenty-seven cents = 1 \(\frac{27}{100}\) = 1.27 = $1.27

Question 3.
For numbers 3a–3e, select True or False for the statement.
a. 0.9 is equivalent to 0.90.
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
0.9 is 9 tenths, which is equal to 90 hundredths. 0.9 = 0.90. So, the answer is true.

Question 3.
b. 0.20 is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{100}\)
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{100}\) = 0.02. So, the given answer is false.

Question 3.
c. \(\frac{80}{100}\) is equivalent to \(\frac{8}{10}\).
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
Divide \(\frac{80}{100}\) by 10 = \(\frac{8}{10}\). So, the answer is true.

Question 3.
d. \(\frac{6}{10}\) is equivalent to 0.60.
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
\(\frac{6}{10}\) is 0.6. 0.6 is 6 tenths, which is equal to 6 tenths and 0 hundredths. 0.60. So, 0.6 =0.60. The answer is true.

Question 3.
e. 0.3 is equivalent to \(\frac{3}{100}\)
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
0.3 is 3 tenths, which is equal to 3 tenths and 0 hundredths. \(\frac{3}{100}\) is 0 tenths. So, the answer is false.

Page No. 540

Question 4.
After selling some old books and toys, Gwen and her brother Max had 5 one-dollar bills, 6 quarters, and 8 dimes. They agreed to divide the money equally.
Part A
Wat is the total amount of money that Gwen and Max earned?
Explain.
$ _____

Answer:
$7.30

Explanation:
After selling some old books and toys, Gwen and her brother Max had 5 one-dollar bills, 6 quarters, and 8 dimes.
5 + (6 X 25/100) + (8 X 10/100) = 5 + 150/100 + 80/100 = 5 + 230/100 = 730/100 = 7.30

Question 4.
Part B
Max said that he and Gwen cannot get equal amounts of money because 5 one-dollar bills cannot be divided evenly. Do you agree with Max?
Explain.
_____

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
No; they can share the 3 quarters and 4 dimes each. Then, they can change the 5 dollar bills into quarters. 1 dollar = 4 quarters. So, 5 dollars = 5 X 4 or 20 quarters. They can each get 10 quarters. So, each person has a total of 13 quarters and 4 dimes. $3.25 + $0.40 = $3.65

Question 5.
Harrison rode his bike \(\frac{6}{10}\) of a mile to the park. Shade the model. Then write the decimal to show how far Harrison rode his bike.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 58
Harrison rode his bike _______ mile to the park.
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 1 540
Harrison rode his bike 0.6 mile to the park.

Explanation:
6 boxes are shaded out of 10.

Question 6.
Amaldo spent \(\frac{88}{100}\) of a dollar on a souvenir pencil from Zion National Park in Utah. What is \(\frac{88}{100}\) written as a decimal in terms of dollars?
_____

Answer:
0.88

Explanation:
Write down 88 with the decimal point 2 spaces from the right (because 100 has 2 zeros). 0.88

Question 7.
Tran has $5.82. He is saving for a video game that costs $8.95.
Tran needs _______ more to have enough money for the game.
_____

Answer:
$3.13

Explanation:
Tran has $5.82. He is saving for a video game that costs $8.95. To know more amount need to buy a video game = $8.95 – $5.82 = $3.13

Page No. 541

Question 8.
Cheyenne lives \(\frac{7}{10}\) mile from school. A fraction in hundredths equal to \(\frac{7}{10}\) is
\(\frac{□}{□}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{70}{100}\)

Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}\) = \(\frac{7 \times 10}{10 \times 10}\) = \(\frac{70}{100}\)

Question 9.
Write a decimal in tenths that is less than 2.42 but greater than 2.0.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4

Explanation:
The decimal in greater than 2.0 and below the 2.4 are 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4

Question 10.
Kylee and two of her friends are at a museum. They find two quarters and one dime on the ground.
Part A
If Kylee and her friends share the money equally, how much will each person get? Explain how you found your answer.
$ _____
Explain:
__________

Answer:
$0.20; Two quarters and one dime are equal to $0.50 + $0.10 = $0.60. Take $0.60 as 6 dimes. When 6 dimes divide equally, each person will receive 2 dimes or $0.20.

Question 10.
Part B
Kylee says that each person will receive \(\frac{2}{10}\) of the money that was found. Do you agree? Explain.
__________

Answer:
No; Each person receives $0.20, which is 2/10 of a dollar, not 2/10 of the money that was found. Since there are 3 people who share the money equally, each person will receive 1/3 of the money.

Question 11.
Shade the model to show 1 \(\frac{52}{100}\). Then write the mixed number in decimal form.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 59
_____

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 2 541
1.52

Page No. 542

Question 12.
Henry is making a recipe for biscuits. A recipe calls for \(\frac{5}{10}\) kilogram flour and \(\frac{9}{100}\) kilogram sugar.
Part A
If Henry measures correctly and combines the two amounts, how much flour and sugar will he have? Show your work.
\(\frac{□}{□}\) kilogram

Answer:
\(\frac{59}{100}\) kilogram

Explanation:
Henry is making a recipe for biscuits. A recipe calls for \(\frac{5}{10}\) kilogram flour and \(\frac{9}{100}\) kilogram sugar. So, add \(\frac{5}{10}\) kilogram flour and \(\frac{9}{100}\) kilogram flour.
\(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{5 \times 10}{10 \times 10}\) = \(\frac{50}{100}\).
\(\frac{50}{100}\) + \(\frac{9}{100}\) = \(\frac{59}{100}\).

Question 12.
Part B
How can you write your answer as a decimal?
__________ kilogram

Answer:
0.59 kilogram

Explanation:
\(\frac{59}{100}\) = 0.59

Question 13.
An orchestra has 100 musicians. \(\frac{4}{10}\) of them play string instruments—violin, viola, cello, double bass, guitar, lute, and harp. What decimal is equivalent to \(\frac{4}{10}\)?
__________

Answer:
0.4 or 0.40

Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) = 0.4 = 0.40

Question 14.
Complete the table.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 60

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals Image 3 541

Question 15.
The point on the number line shows the number of seconds it took an athlete to run the forty-yard dash. Write the decimal that correctly names the point.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 61

Answer:
\(\frac{70}{100}\)

Explanation:
The point is in between 5\(\frac{5}{10}\) and 6.0. The point after the 5\(\frac{5}{10}\) is 5\(\frac{6}{10}\) = 5.6

Page No. 543

Question 16.
Ingrid is making a toy car. The toy car is \(\frac{5}{10}\) meter high without the roof. The roof is \(\frac{18}{100}\) meter high. What is the height of the toy car with the roof? Choose a number from each column to complete an equation to solve.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 62
Type below:
__________

Answer:
\(\frac{50}{100}\) + \(\frac{18}{100}\) = \(\frac{68}{100}\) meter high

Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{5 \times 10}{10 \times 10}\) = \(\frac{50}{100}\).
\(\frac{50}{100}\) + \(\frac{18}{100}\) = \(\frac{68}{100}\).

Question 17.
Callie shaded the model to represent the questions she answered correctly on a test. What decimal represents the part of the model that is shaded?
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 63
represents _____

Answer:
0.81

Explanation:
81 boxes are shaded out of 100. So, \(\frac{81}{100}\) = 0.81

Question 18.
For numbers 18a–18f, select True or False for the inequality.
a. 0.21 < 0.27
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
The digits in the one’s and tenths place are the same. Compare the digits in the hundredths place. 1 < 7. So, 0.21 < 0.27. The answer is true.

Question 18. b. 0.4 > 0.45

i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
0.4 = 0.40
The digits in the one’s and tenths place are the same. Compare the digits in the hundredths place. 0 < 5. So, 0.4 < 0.46. The answer is false.

Question 18.
c. $3.21 > $0.2
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
3 ones is greater than 0’s. So, $3.21 > $0.2

Question 18.
d. 1.9 < 1.90
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
1.9 = 1.90. So, the answer is false

Question 18. e. 0.41 = 0.14
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
ii. False

Explanation:
The digits in the one’s are the same. Compare the digits in the tenths place. 4 > 1. So, 0.41 > 0.14. The answer is false.

Question 18. f. 6.2 > 6.02
i. True
ii. False

Answer:
i. True

Explanation:
2 tenths is greater than 0 tenths. So, 6.2 > 6.02. The answer is true.

Question 19.
Fill in the numbers to find the sum.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 64
Type below:
__________

Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{8}{10}\)

Explanation:
Let the unknown numbers are A and B.
\(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{A}{100}\) = \(\frac{8}{B}\)
If A = 40 and B = 10, then \(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{40}{100}\) = \(\frac{8}{10}\).

Page No. 544

Question 20.
Steve is measuring the growth of a tree. He drew this model to show the tree’s growth in meters. Which fraction, mixed number, or decimal does the model show? Mark all that apply.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 65
Options:
a. 1.28
b. 12.8
c. 0.28
d. 2 \(\frac{8}{100}\)
e. 1 \(\frac{28}{100}\)
f. 1 \(\frac{28}{10}\)

Answer:
a. 1.28
e. 1 \(\frac{28}{100}\)

Explanation:
From the given image, it has one model of 1 whole number and other model is shades 24 boxes out of 100. So, 1 \(\frac{28}{100}\) = \(\frac{128}{100}\) = 1.28 is the answer.

Question 21.
Luke lives 0.4 kilometer from a skating rink. Mark lives 0.25 kilometer from the skating rink.
Part A
Who lives closer to the skating rink? Explain.
_____

Answer:
Mark lives closer to the skating rink

Explanation:
0.4 is 4 tenths and 0.25 is 2 tenths 5 hundredths. Compare the tenths, since
4 tenths > 2 tenths. Luke lives farther from the rink. So, Mark lives closer.

Question 21.
Part B
How can you write each distance as a fraction? Explain.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) and \(\frac{25}{100}\)

Explanation:
0.4 is 4 tenths. So, \(\frac{4}{10}\) and 0.25 is 25 hundredths. So, \(\frac{25}{100}\).

Question 21.
Part C
Luke is walking to the skating rink to pick up a practice schedule. Then he is walking to Mark’s house. Will he walk more than a kilometer or less than a kilometer? Explain.
__________

Answer:
Less than a kilometer; \(\frac{4}{10}\) < \(\frac{5}{10}\) or \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{25}{100}\) < \(\frac{50}{100}\) or \(\frac{1}{2}\).
\(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{25}{100}\) < \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\). So, \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1.
Therefore, \(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{25}{100}\) < 1.

Page No. 551

Question 1.
Draw and label \(\overline{A B}\) in the space at the right.
\(\overline{A B}\) is a __________ .
__________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 review test image 1 551
\(\overline{A B}\) is a line segment.

Draw and label an example of the figure.

Question 2.
\(\underset { XY }{ \longleftrightarrow } \)
Type below:
__________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 review test image 2 551
\(\underset { XY }{ \longleftrightarrow } \) is a line

Question 3.
obtuse ∠K
Type below:
__________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 review test image 3 551
Angle K is greater than a right angle and less than a straight angle.

Question 4.
∠CDE
Type below:
__________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 review test image 4 551
angle CDE

Use Figure M for 5 and 6.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 66

Question 5.
Name a line segment.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
line segment TU

Explanation:
TU line is a straight path of points that continues without an end in both directions.

Question 6.
Name a right angle.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Angle TUW

Explanation:
TUW is a right angle that forms a square corner.

Draw and label an example of the figure.

Question 7.
\(\overrightarrow{P Q}\)
Type below:
__________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 review test image 5 551
\(\overrightarrow{P Q}\) is a ray.

Question 8.
acute ∠RST
Type below:
__________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 review test image 6 551
Angle RST

Question 9.
straight ∠WXZ
Type below:
__________

Answer:
grade 4 chapter 9 review test image 7 551

Use Figure F for 10–15.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 67

Question 10.
Name a ray.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Ray K

Explanation:
K is a ray that has one endpoint and continues without an end in one direction.

Question 11.
Name an obtuse angle.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Angle ABK

Explanation:
ABK is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle and less than a straight angle.

Question 12.
Name a line.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Line AC

Explanation:
AC is a line that is a straight path of points that continues without end in
both directions.

Question 13.
Name a line segment.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Line Segment PQ

Explanation:
PQ is a line segment that is part of a line between two endpoints.

Question 14.
Name a right angle.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Angle PRC

Explanation:
PRC is a right angle that forms a square corner.

Question 15.
Name an acute angle.
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Angle ABJ

Explanation:
ABJ is an acute angle that is less than a right angle.

Page No. 552

Use the picture of the bridge for 16 and 17.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 68

Question 16.
Classify ∠A.
_____ angle

Answer:
Right Angle

Explanation:
A is the right angle that forms a square corner.

Question 17.
Which angle appears to be obtuse?
∠ _____

Answer:
∠C

Explanation:
C is an obtuse angle that is greater than a right angle and less than a straight angle.

Question 18.
How many different angles are in Figure X?
List them.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 69
Type below:
__________

Answer:
4 Angles;
Right Angle = Angle EBC;
Obtuse angle = Angle DBF;
Acute angle = Angle DBE;
Straight angle = Angle ABC.

Explanation:

Question 19.
Vanessa drew the angle at the right and named it ∠TRS. Explain why Vanessa’s name for the angle is incorrect. Write a correct name for the angle.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 70
Type below:
__________

Answer:
Vanessa’s name for the angle is incorrect. Because She drew ∠TSR. The two rays R and T have the same endpoint at S called the angle. Also, the TSR is an acute angle that is less than a right angle.

Question 20.
Write the word that describes the part of Figure A.
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 71
Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals img 72
\(\overline{B G}\) _________
\(\underset { CD }{ \longleftrightarrow } \) _________
∠FBG _________
\(\overrightarrow{B E}\) _________
∠AGD _________

Answer:
\(\overline{B G}\) Line Segment.
\(\underset { CD }{ \longleftrightarrow } \) Line.
∠FBG Right Angle.
\(\overrightarrow{B E}\) Ray.
∠AGD an acute angle.

Conclusion:

Achieve excellent grades with the help of Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals PDF. Follow every method and step-by-step process included in HMH Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Answer Key. Students can easily catch up on the way of solving math problems and they learn their own way to solve any difficult math problem by using Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Chapter 9. Get flexible learning using Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Chapter 9 Relate Fractions and Decimals.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 9 Answer Key Pdf Relate Fractions and Decimals Read More »

Scroll to Top