Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Commutative Property of Multiplication

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Commutative Property of Multiplication.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Commutative Property of Multiplication

Essential Question
How can you use the Commutative Property of Multiplication to find products?
Answer:
The commutative property of multiplication also applies when you multiply more than two numbers.
When we have more than two numbers, we 
can switch around the numbers any which way we want.
ab = b a; a b = b a.

Unlock the Problem
Dave works at the Bird Store. He arranges 15 boxes of birdseed in rows on the shelf. What are two ways he can arrange the boxes in equal rows?
Answer:
3 x 5 = 15
5 x 3 = 15
Explanation:
Dave arranges 15 boxes of birdseed in rows on the shelf.
The following are the two ways he can arrange the boxes in equal rows
3 x 5 = 15
5 x 3 = 15

Activity
Make an array.
Materials Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 11 square tiles Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 11 Math Board

Arrange 15 tiles in 5 equal rows. Draw a quick picture of your array.
Answer:

5 x 3 = 15
Explanation:
15 tiles are arranged i array as
5 rows of 3.

How many tiles are in each row? ___
Answer:
5 tiles
What multiplication sentence does your array show? ___
Answer:
5 x 3 = 15

Suppose Dave arranges the boxes in 3 equal rows. Draw a quick picture of your array.
Answer:

3 x 5 = 15
Explanation:
15 tiles are arranged in array as
3 rows of 5.

How many tiles are in each row? ___
Answer: 3

What multiplication sentence does your array show? ________
Answer:
Multiply 3 x 5 = 15
So, two ways Dave can arrange the 15 boxes are in 5 rows of 3 or in 3 rows of 5.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Why do 5 rows of 3 and 3 rows of 5 both equal the same number?
Multiplication Property The Commutative Property of Multiplication states that when you change the order of the factors, the product stays the same. You can think of it as the Order Property of Multiplication.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 1
So, 2 × __ = 3 × __.
So, 2 × 3 = 3 × 2

Math Idea
Facts that show the Commutative Property of Multiplication have the same factors in a different order.
2 × 3 = 6 and 3 × 2 = 6

Share and Show

Question 1.
Write a multiplication sentence for the array.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
The commutative property of multiplication states that for any a x b = b x a
So, 2 x 6 = 6 x 2 = 12

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain what the factor 2 means in each multiplication sentence.
Answer:
In a multiplication sentence, the two numbers either side of the multiplication sign are called factors.
The number after the equals sign is called the multiple.
Explanation:
For example:
If you write the two smaller numbers the other way around as 5 × 3 = 15 instead of 3 × 5 =15,
this does not matter when talking about this array.
It would mean 5 lots of 3.

Write a multiplication sentence for the model. Then use the Commutative Property of Multiplication to write a related multiplication sentence.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Commutative Property of Multiplication Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 3
Answer: 8

Explanation:
The commutative property of multiplication states that when you change the order of the factors,
the product stays the same a x b = b x a.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 4
Answer:15

Explanation:
The commutative property of multiplication states that when you change the order of the factors,
the product stays the same a x b = b x a.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 5
Answer:  20

Explanation:
The commutative property of multiplication states that when you change the order of the factors,
the product stays the same a x b = b x a.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Write Math How is the Commutative Property of Multiplication like the Commutative Property of Addition?
Answer:
The commutative property of addition states that for any a and b,
a + b = b = a,
similarly;
The commutative property of multiplication states that for any a x b = b x a
Explanation:
The commutative property essentially means that the order in which we perform a single addition or multiplication does not matter.

H.O.T. Algebra Write the unknown factor.

Question 6.
3 × 7 = __ × 3
Answer: 7
Explanation:
Commutative Property of Multiplication
x  x  y  = y  x  x
3 x 7 = 7 x 3 = 21

Go Math Lesson 6.5 3rd Grade Answer Key Question 7.
4 × 5 = 10 × ___
Answer: 2
Explanation:
Commutative Property of Multiplication
x  x  y  = y  x  x
4 x 5 = 20 = 10 x 2

Question 8.
3 × 6 = ___ × 9
Answer: 2
Explanation:
Commutative Property of Multiplication
x  x  y  = y  x  x
3 x 6 = 18 = 2 x 9

Question 9.
6 × __ = 4 × 9
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Commutative Property of Multiplication
x  x  y  = y  x  x
6 x 6 = 36 = 4 x 9

Question 10.
__ × 8 = 4 × 6
Answer: 3
Explanation:
Commutative Property of Multiplication
x  x  y  = y  x  x
3 x 8 = 24 = 4 x 6

Question 11.
5 × 8 = 8 × ___
Answer: 5
Commutative Property of Multiplication
x  x  y  = y  x  x
5 x 8 = 40 = 8 x 5

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Jenna used pinecones to make 18 peanut butter bird feeders. She hung the same number of feeders in each of 6 trees. Draw an array to show how many feeders she put in each tree.
She put ___ bird feeders in each tree.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 6
Answer:
6 x 3 = 18

Explanation:
Jenna used pinecones to make 18 peanut butter bird feeders.
She hung the same number of feeders in each of 6 trees.
6 x 3 = 18
She put 3 bird feeders in each tree.

Go Math Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 13.
H.O.T. Multi-Step There are 4 rows of 6 bird stickers in Don’s sticker album. There are 7 rows of 5 bird stickers in Lindsey’s album. How many bird stickers do they have in all?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 7
Answer:
59 bird stickers.
Explanation:
There are 4 rows of 6 bird stickers in Don’s sticker album.
There are 7 rows of 5 bird stickers in Lindsey’s album.
Number of bird stickers they have in all
4 x 6 + 7 x 5 = 24 + 35 = 59

Question 14.
Write Math Write two different word problems about 12 birds to show 2 × 6 and 6 × 2. Solve each problem.
Answer:
Word problem:
Jenna saw 6 birds sitting on 2 branches, how many birds were on the tree?
2 x 6 = 12
Sabastian saw 2 birds sitting on one branch, a total of 6 branches are there t that tree. total how many birds are there?
6 x 2 =12

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
You can use objects or models to solve.

Question 15.
Sebastian has 4 equal rows of action figures. There are 5 action figures in each row. One way to find the number of action figures is to multiply 4 × 5. What is another way to find the number of action figures?
(A) add 4 + 5
(B) add 5 + 5
(C) multiply 5 × 4
(D) multiply 6 × 5
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Sebastian has 4 equal rows of action figures.
There are 5 action figures in each row.
One way to find the number of action figures is to multiply 4 × 5.
Another way to find the number of action figures is to multiply 5 x 4.

Question 16.
Use Tools Rachel has 24 stamps. She arranges them in 3 rows with 8 stamps in each row. What is another way she could arrange the 24 stamps?
(A) 2 rows of 8 stamps
(B) 8 rows of 3 stamps
(C) 8 rows of 4 stamps
(D) 6 rows of 3 stamps
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Rachel has 24 stamps.
She arranges them in 3 rows with 8 stamps in each row.
Another way she could arrange the 24 stamps
8 rows of 3 stamps.

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Question 17.
Multi-Step Mr. Diaz sets out 6 rows of glasses with 3 glasses in each row. Mrs. Diaz sets out 3 rows of glasses with 6 glasses in each row. How many glasses do Mr. and Mrs. Diaz set out in all?
(A) 36
(B) 54
(C) 18
(D) 24
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Mr. Diaz sets out 6 rows of glasses with 3 glasses in each row.
Mrs. Diaz sets out 3 rows of glasses with 6 glasses in each row.
Number of glasses Mr. and Mrs. Diaz set out in all
6 x 3 + 3 x 6 = 12 + 12 = 24

Texas Test prep

Question 18.
Communicate Which is an example of the Commutative Property of Multiplication?
(A) 2 × 6 = 3 × 4
(B) 4 × 1 = 4 × 1
(C) 2 × 4 = 4 × 2
(D) 2 + 3 = 3 × 2
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
The commutative property of multiplication also applies when you multiply more than two numbers.
When we have more than two numbers, we 
can switch around the numbers any way we want.
ab = b a; a b = b a.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write a multiplication sentence for each model. Then use the Commutative Property of Multiplication to write a related multiplication sentence.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 8
Answer:
3 x 4 = 12
4 x 3 = 12
Explanation:
In the Commutative Property, more than two numbers can switch around the numbers any way we want.
ab = b a; a b = b a.

Go Math Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Homework 3rd Grade Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 9
Answer:
2 x 9 = 18
9 x 2 = 18
Explanation:
In the Commutative Property more than two numbers can switch around the numbers any which way we want.
ab = b a; a b = b a.

Question 3.
Josh made 14 potholders. He put an equal number of potholders in each of 2 boxes. Write two related multiplication sentences to show how many potholders Josh made.
___ × ___ = ___
___ × ___ = ___
Answer:
7 x 2 = 14
2 x 7 = 14
Explanation:
Josh made 14 potholders.
He put an equal number of potholders in each of 2 boxes.
Two related multiplication sentences to show potholders
7 x 2 = 14; 2 x 7 = 14

Question 4.
Lu Chen has 21 rocks in a collection. He puts the same number of rocks in each of 3 boxes. Draw an array to show how many rocks are in each box.
Answer: 21
Explanation:
Lu Chen has 21 rocks in a collection.
He puts the same number of rocks in each of 3 boxes.
Multiply 3 x 7 =21

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Serena makes 5 belts. Each belt has 4 beads. Serena writes 5 × 4 = 20 to show the number of beads. Write another multiplication sentence to show the number of beads.
Answer: 20
Multiply 4 x 5
Explanation:
Serena makes 5 belts. Each belt has 4 beads.
Serena writes 5 × 4 = 20 to show the number of beads.
Another multiplication sentence to show the number of beads.
4 x 5 = 20

Go Math Lesson 6.5 Commutative Property of Multiplication 3rd Grade Question 6.
Dikembe has 3 packs of 10 baseball cards. He writes 3 × 10 = 30 to show the number of cards. Write another multiplication sentence to show the number of baseball cards.
Answer:
Multiply 10 x 3
Dikembe has 3 packs of 10 baseball cards.
He writes 3 × 10 = 30 to show the number of cards.
Another multiplication sentence to show the number of baseball cards.
10 x 3 = 30

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Question 7.
There are 7 vases with 5 flowers in each vase. Gina multiplies 7 × 5 to find the number of flowers. What is another way to find the number of flowers?
(A) add 7 + 5
(B) add 5 + 7
(C) multiply 5 × 7
(D) multiply 7 × 7
Answer:
Option (C)
There are 7 vases with 5 flowers in each vase.
Gina multiplies 7 × 5 to find the number of flowers.
Another way to find the number of flowers
5 vases with 7 flowers
5 x 7 = 35

Question 8.
A photo album has 8 pages with 6 photos on each page. Cory multiplies 8 × 6 to find the number of photos. What is another way to find the number of photos?
(A) add 6 + 8
(B) multiply 6 × 8
(C) add 8 + 6
(D) multiply 6 × 6
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
A photo album has 8 pages with 6 photos on each page.
8 x 6 = 48
Another way to find the number of photos
6 rows of 8
6 x 8 = 48

Lesson 6.5 Commutative Property 3rd Grade Go Math Question 9.
Demi has 36 toy cars. She puts them in 4 rows with 9 in each row. What is another way Demi can arrange the toy cars to show the Commutative Property of Multiplication?
(A) 6 rows of 6
(B) 3 rows of 12
(C) 9 rows of 4
(D) 2 rows of 18
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Demi has 36 toy cars.
She puts them in 4 rows with 9 in each row.
4 x 9 = 36
Another way Demi can arrange the toy cars to show the Commutative Property of Multiplication
6 rows of 6
6 x 6 = 36

Question 10.
Risa makes this model.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key 10
Which of the following can Risa write to show the Commutative Property of Multiplication?
(A) 3 × 2 = 2 × 3
(B) 2 × 2 = 3 × 3
(C) 3 × 2 = 1 × 6
(D) 3 × 2 = 1 × 6
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
In the Commutative Property, more than two numbers can switch around the numbers any way we want.
ab = b a; a b = b a.
3 × 2 = 2 × 3

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Question 11.
Multi-Step Juan puts 3 rows of 5 stickers in a book. Then he puts 5 rows of 3 stickers on the next page. How many stickers does Juan put in the book?
(A) 15
(B) 16
(C) 30
(D) 25
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Juan puts 3 rows of 5 stickers in a book.
Then he puts 5 rows of 3 stickers on the next page.
Number of stickers Juan put in the book
3 x 5 = 15 + 5 x 3 = 15
15 + 15 = 30

Question 12.
Multi-Step One classroom has 4 rows of 5 chairs. Another classroom has 5 rows of 4 chairs. How many chairs are there in both classrooms?
(A) 20
(B) 19
(C) 25
(D) 40
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
One classroom has 4 rows of 5 chairs.
Another classroom has 5 rows of 4 chairs.
Total number of chairs in both classrooms
4 x 5 = 20 + 5 x 4 = 20
20 + 20 = 40

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.5 Answer Key Commutative Property of Multiplication Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Model with Arrays

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Model with Arrays.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Model with Arrays

Essential Question
How con you use arrays to model multiplication and find factors?
Answer:
Arrays (Rectangles and Area) is another common and important model for multiplication.
Explanation:
An array is a way of arranging the the repeated sets so that you can either count along rows or up and down along columns.
For example,
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 13
2 rows of 10.

Unlock the Problem
Many people grow tomatoes in their gardens. Lee plants 3 rows of tomato plants with 6 plants in each row. How many tomato plants are there?
Answer: 18
Explanation:
Lee plants 3 rows of tomato plants with 6 plants in each row.
Total tomato plants 3 x 6 = 18

Activity 1
Materials Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 10 square tiles Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 10 Math Board

  • You make an array by placing the same number of tiles in each row, Make an array with 3 rows of 6 tiles to show the tomato plants.
  • Now draw the array you made.
  • Find the total number of tiles.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 11
So, there are _12_ tomato plants.

Math talk
Mathematical Processes
Does the number of tiles change if you turn the array to show 6 rows of 3? Explain.
Answer:
No, number of tiles wont change.
Explanation:
The number of tiles change if you turn the array to show 6 rows of 3
6 x 3 = 18

Activity 2
Materials Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 10 square tiles Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 10 Math Board
Use 8 tiles. Make as many different arrays as you can, using all 8 tiles. Draw the arrays. The first one is done for you.

A.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 12
1 row of 8
1 × 8 = 8

B.

8 rows of __1__
8 x 1 = __ 8
8 × _1_ = 8

C.

__ rows of ___
___ × ___ = 8

4 rows of 2
4 x2 = 8

D.

__ rows of ___
___ × __ = ____
2 rows of 4
2 x 4 = 8

You can make ___ different arrays using 8 tiles.
Explanation:
A multiplication array is simply an arrangement of rows or columns that matches a multiplication equation.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Complete. Use the array.
___ rows of ___ = ___
___ × ___ = __
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 13

2 rows of 10 = 20
2 x 10 = 20

Write a multiplication sentence for the array.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 14
Answer: 24
4 x 6 = 24
Explanation:
4 rows of 6

3rd Grade Go Math Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 15
Answer: 24
3 x 8 = 24
Explanation:
3 rows of 8

Problem-Solving

Use the table to solve 4—6.

Question 4.
Representations Mr. Bloom grows vegetables in his garden. Draw an array and write the multiplication sentence to show how many corn plants Mr. Bloom has in his garden.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 16
Answer:

5 rows of 9
5 x 9 = 45
Explanation:
Mr. Bloom grows 5 rows of 9 corns.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Write Math Could Mr. Bloom have planted his carrots in equal rows of 4? If so, how many rows could he have planted? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 17
Answer:
4 rows of 4
4 x 4 = 16

Explanation:
2 rows of 8 carrots
Mr. Bloom have planted his carrots in equal rows of 4
So, 4 rows of 4
Question 6.
Multi-Step List the vegetables in order by the number of plants. Put the names in order from greatest to least.
Answer:

Explanation:
Corns 5 x 9 = 45
Beets 4 x 7 = 28
Beans 4 x 6 = 24
Carrots 2 x 8 =16

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Question 17.
H.O.T. Mr. Bloom has 12 strawberry plants. Describe all of the different arrays that Mr. Bloom could make using
all of his strawberry plants.
Answer:

1 x 12 =12


12 x 1 = 12


2 x 6 = 12


6 x 2 = 12

4 x 3 = 12


3 x 4 = 12
Explanation:
An array is a way of arranging repeated sets so that you can either count along rows or up and down along columns.
Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 8.
Jacob made this quilt. It has 5 rows of blocks with 6 blocks in each row. Which multiplication sentence shows the number of blocks in the quilt?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 18
(A) 4 × 5 = 20
(B) 6 × 6 = 36
(C) 5 × 6 = 30
(D) 5 × 5 = 25
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Jacob quilt has 5 rows of blocks with 6 blocks in each row.
The number of blocks in the quilt
5 x 6 = 30

Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Multiplication Arrays Grade 3  Question 9.
Apply Karen has 6 animal posters. Which describes one array Karen could make using all of her posters?
(A) 2 rows of 4
(B) 2 rows of 3
(C) 1 row of 5
(D) 3 rows of 3
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Karen has 6 animal posters.
Karen can make array using all of her posters
2 rows of 3
2 x 3 = 6 posters

Question 10.
Multi-Step Ashley and Daniel each have a garden with flowers planted in rows. Which multiplication sentence shows the number of flowers in both gardens?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 19
(A) 3 × 7 = 21
(B) 4 × 3 = 12
(C) 4 × 4 = 16
(D) 4 × 7 = 28
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Ashley’s garden has 4 rows of 3 flowers planted =12
Daniel Garden has 4 rows of 4 flowers planted =16
The number of flowers in both gardens
4 x 7 = 28

Texas Test Prep

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Question 11.
What multiplication sentence does this array show?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 20
(A) 2 × 3 = 6
(B) 4 × 1 = 4
(C) 2 × 5 = 10
(D) 2 × 4 = 8
Answer: (D)
Explanation:
2 rows of 4

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write a multiplication sentence for the array.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 21
Answer:
3 rows of 5
3 x 5 = 15

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 22
Answer:
4 rows of 7
4 x 7 = 28

Use the table to solve 3-5.

Question 3.
Draw an array and write a multiplication sentence to show how many science books are on Anna’s bookshelves.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 23
Answer:

3 x 4 = 12
Explanation:
Anna’s bookshelves have 12 science books,
arranged in 3 rows of 4.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Homework Answer Key Question 4.
Write a number sentence to show how many reading books are on Anna’s bookshelves.
Answer:
20 reading books.
Explanation:
Anna’s bookshelves have 4 rows of 5 reading books.
4 x 5 = 20

Question 5.
Describe three different arrays that Anna can make to show how many art books she has.
Answer:

2). 2 x 8 =16
3). 2 rows of eight.
Explanation:
By drawing array.
By representing in multiplication sentence.
By mentioning the arrangement of rows.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Sasha makes an array of tiles. She has 3 rows of 9 tiles. Write a multiplication sentence to show Sasha’s array.
Answer: 27
3 x 9 = 27
Explanation:
Sasha makes array with 3 rows of 9 tiles.
3 x 9 = 27

Question 7.
Dexter makes an array of tiles. He has 5 rows of 6 tiles. Write a multiplication sentence to show Dexter’s array.
Answer: 30
Explanation:
Dexter makes array 5 rows of 6 tiles.
5 x 6 = 30

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Question 8.
Ryan makes this array. Which equation does Ryan’s array show?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 24
(A) 3 × 7 = 21
(B) 3 + 7 = 10
(C) 3 × 6 = 18
(D) 3 × 7 = 20
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Each array has 7 tiles,
arranged in 3 rows.

Question 9.
Ahmad makes this array. Which equation does Ahmad’s array show?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key 25
(A) 2 + 6 = 8
(B) 6 + 2 = 8
(C) 2 × 6 = 12
(D) 2 × 6 = 26
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Total 12 tiles arranged in 2 rows.
Each array has 6 tiles.

Question 10.
Becky has 24 stamps. Which describes one array Becky can make using all of the stamps?
(A) 3 rows of 6
(B) 2 rows of 9
(C) 4 rows of 6
(D) 5 rows of 3
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Becky has 24 stamps.
Using all the stamps Becky makes 4 rows

Question 11.
Keesha makes an array of 5 rows of 7 stickers. How many stickers does Keesha have?
(A) 28
(B) 12
(C) 57
(D) 35
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Keesha makes an array of 5 rows of 7 stickers.
Total stickers does Keesha have
5 x 7 = 35

Go Math Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Homework 3rd Grade Question 12.
Multi-Step DeShawn makes an array using 3 rows of 5 tiles. How many tiles does Deshawn have if he adds 2 more rows to the array?
(A) 15
(B) 9
(C) 20
(D) 25
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
DeShawn makes an array using 3 rows of 5 tiles.
Deshawn adds 2 more rows to the array.
Total tiles al together = (3 + 2) x 5 = 25

Question 13.
Multi-Step Ming makes an array using 2 rows of 7 tiles. She adds 3 more rows to the array. Which multiplication sentence does Ming’s array show?
(A) 2 × 7 = 14
(B) 3 × 7 = 21
(C) 5 × 7 = 35
(D) 9 × 3 = 27
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Ming makes an array using 2 rows of 7 tiles.
She adds 3 more rows to the array.
multiplication sentence 5 x 7 = 35 shows Ming’s array.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.4 Answer Key Model with Arrays Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Model Multiplication

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Model Multiplication.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Model Multiplication

Unlock the Problem

Three groups of students are taking drum lessons. There are 8 students in each group. How many students are taking lessons in all?

Read

What do I need to find?

I need to find how many students are taking drum lessons.

What information am I given?

There are 3 groups of students taking drum lessons. There are 8 students in each group.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I will draw a strip diagram to help me see

Solve

Complete the strip diagram to show the drummers.

Write 8 in each box to show the 8 students in each of the 3 groups.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key 1

Since there are equal groups I can multiply to find the number of students taking lessons.
________ × _________ = ☐
________ = ☐
So, there are __________ students in all.
Answer:
3 x 8 = 24 students
So, there are 24 students in all.
Explanation:
Three groups of students are taking drum lessons.
There are 8 students in each group.
Number of students taking lessons in all
3 x 8 = 24

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

How would the strip diagram change if there were 6 groups of students? Solve.
Answer:
48 students

6 x 8 = 48
Explanation:
A strip diagram is usually drawn as a rectangle that can be partitioned into different sized parts where each part may refer to a quantity.
3 more groups of students to be added to show 6 groups of students.

Try Another Problem

I will draw a strip diagram to help me see

Total 12 students and 7 for drums, rest made 2 maracas. How many maracas in all did the students make?

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key 2

Read

What do I need to find?
Students of maracas in all were made.

What information am I given?
Total students are 12
7 are for drums,
rest made 2 maracas

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I will draw a strip diagram to find the solution.
Solve

Record the steps you used to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key 3

Question 1.
How many maracas in all did the students make?
Answer:
5 students
Explanation:
Total students 12
Drums students 7
12 – 7 = 5
5 students maracas

Question 2.
How do you know your answer is reasonable?
Answer:
Yes, my answer is reasonable, as i have the complete data.
Explanation:
Total students 12
Drums students 7
12 – 7 = 5
5 students maracas

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Why wouldn’t you draw 2 boxes and write 5 in each box?
Answer:
As there is no equal group of students
Explanation:
Total 7 students in drums.
Total 5 students for maracas.

Unlock the Problem
Use the Problem Solving Math Board.
Underline important facts.
Choose a strategy you know.

Share and Show

Question 1.
There are 6 groups of 4 students who play the trumpet in the marching band. How many students play the trumpet in the band?
First, draw a strip diagram to show each group of students.
Draw ________ boxes and write __________ in each box.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key 4
Then, multiply to find the total number of trumpet players.
________ × _________ = ☐
________ = ☐
So, _________ students play the trumpet.
Answer:
Draw 6 boxes and write 4 in each box.

6  x 4 = 24
Explanation:
A strip diagram is usually drawn as a rectangle that can be partitioned into different sized parts where each part may refer to a quantity.
6 boxes and 4 groups in each box.

Question 2.
What if there are 4 groups of 7 students who play the trumpet? How many students play the trumpet?
Answer:

4 x 7 = 28 play the trumpet
Explanation:
There are 4 groups of 7 students who play the trumpet.
Number of students play the trumpet
4 x 7 = 28

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Suppose there are 5 groups of 4 trumpet players. In front of the trumpet players are 18 saxophone players. How many students play the trumpet or saxophone?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key 5
Answer:
38 students
Explanation:
trumpet players = 5 x 4 = 20
saxophone players = 18
Total students play the trumpet or saxophone = 20 + 18 = 38

Go Math Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Model Multiplication 3rd Grade Question 4.
H.O.T. Evaluate Zoey plays soccer. The players on her team have the numbers 1 to 11 on their uniforms. Zoey’s uniform has a number greater than 6. You can start with 4 and skip count by fours to find her number. What is Zoey’s number?
Answer:
Zoey’s number is 8
Explanation:
The players on her team have the numbers 1 to 11 on their uniforms.
Zoey’s uniform has a number greater than 6.
Start with 4 and skip count by fours, then Zoey’s number is 8

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. You can use a strip diagram to solve the problems.

Question 5.
There are 6 boxes of sidewalk chalk in the activity center. Each box has 5 pieces of chalk. How many pieces of chalk are there altogether?
(A) 35
(B) 30
(C) 11
(D) 20
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
There are 6 boxes of sidewalk chalk in the activity center.
Each box has 5 pieces of chalk.
Total pieces of chalk altogether
6 x 5 = 30

Question 6.
Analyze Greg plants bean seeds in 4 rows. Each row has 9 bean seeds. How many bean seeds are there?
(A) 13
(B) 32
(C) 45
(D) 36
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Analyze Greg plants bean seeds in 4 rows.
Each row has 9 bean seeds.
Number of bean seeds 4 x 9 = 36

Question 7.
Multi-Step Savannah has 2 baskets. Each basket holds 10 pieces of fruit. Four pieces of fruit in each basket are apples, and the rest are oranges. How many oranges does Savannah have?
(A) 16
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 10
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Savannah has 2 baskets.
Each basket holds 10 pieces of fruit.
Four pieces of fruit in each basket are apples = 4 x 2 = 8
Number of oranges Savannah have 6 x 2 = 12

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
After music class, the students filled 4 cabinets with their instruments. Each cabinet has space for 8 instruments. How many instruments did the students put away?
(A) 32
(B) 16
(C) 24
(D) 12
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
4 cabinets and each cabinet has space for 8 instruments
number of instruments students put away
4 x 8 =32

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Dale has 3 baskets. He puts 9 apples in each basket. How many apples does Dale have?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key 6
Answer:
27 apples

Explanation:
Dale has 3 baskets.
He puts 9 apples in each basket.
Number of apples Dale have
3 x 9 = 27

Question 2.
Hans has 6 boxes of crayons. Each box has 5 crayons. How many crayons does Hans have?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key 7
Answer:
30 crayons

Explanation:
Hans has 6 boxes of crayons.
Each box has 5 crayons.
Number of crayons Hans have
6 x 5 = 30

Question 3.
In art class, there are 7 tables with 4 students at each table. How many students are in art class?
Answer:
28 students
Explanation:
In art class, there are 7 tables with 4 students at each table.
Number of students in art class

Question 4.
In gym class there are 6 teams with 4 students on each team. How many students are in gym class?
Answer:
24 students
Explanation:
In gym class there are 6 teams with 4 students on each team.
Number of students in gym class

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Nine students in Mr. Dobb’s class work on an art project. Six students paint a picture. The rest make 3 puppets each. How many puppets are made?
What do you need to find? Write a number sentence to solve.
Answer:
9 puppets.
Explanation:
Nine students in Mr. Dobb’s class work on an art project.
Six students paint a picture.
9 – 6 = 3
The rest make 3 puppets each.
Number of puppets made
3 x 3 = 9

Question 6.
Ten students in Mrs. Porth’s class bring muffins to the bake sale. Six students bring bran muffins. The rest bring 6 blueberry muffins each. How many blueberry muffins do the students bring?
What do you need to find? Write a number sentence to solve.
Answer:
4 students brought blueberry muffins.
Explanation:
Ten students in Mrs. Porth’s class bring muffins to the bake sale.
Six students bring bran muffins.
10 – 6 = 4
The rest bring 6 blueberry muffins each.
Total blueberry muffins the students brought = 6
I need to find number of students i.e., 4
Number sentence 10 – 6 = 4

Lesson Check

Question 7.
Ms. Cabrera has 4 rows of tomato plants in her garden. Each row has 7 plants. How many tomato plants does Ms. Cabrera have?
(A) 16
(B) 21
(C) 28
(D) 11
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Ms. Cabrera has 4 rows of tomato plants in her garden.
Each row has 7 plants.
Number of tomato plants Ms. Cabrera have
4 x 7 = 21

Question 8.
Mr. Myers has 5 packs of markers. Each pack has 5 markers. How many markers does Mr. Myers have?
(A) 10
(B) 25
(C) 55
(D) 20
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Mr. Myers has 5 packs of markers.
Each pack has 5 markers.
Total markers Mr. Myers have
5 x 5 = 25

Question 9.
At the farm, there are 3 stables. There are 8 horses in each stable. How many horses are at the farm?
(A) 38
(B) 11
(C) 24
(D) 27
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
At the farm, there are 3 stables.
There are 8 horses in each stable.
Total horses at the farm
8 x 3 = 24

Question 10.
Alyssa has 4 boxes. In each box there are 8 shells. How many shells does Alyssa have?
(A) 32
(B) 28
(C) 12
(D) 48
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Alyssa has 4 boxes.
In each box there are 8 shells.
Total shells Alyssa have
4 x 8 = 32

Question 11.
Multi-Step Alex has 2 bunches of flowers. There are 9 flowers in each bunch. Five of the flowers are daises and the rest are tulips. How many flowers are tulips?
(A) 18
(B) 16
(C) 45
(D) 13
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Alex has 2 bunches of flowers.
There are 9 flowers in each bunch.
Total flowers  in 2 bunches = 9 x 2  = 18
Five of the flowers are daises and the rest are tulips.
Total tulips = 18 – 5 =13

Question 12.
Multi-Step In a garden there are 3 rows of plants. There are 5 plants in each row. Six of the plants are pumpkin plants and the rest are corn. How many corn plants are in the garden?
(A) 15
(B) 35
(C) 9
(D) 11
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
In a garden there are 3 rows of plants.
There are 5 plants in each row.
Total plants = 3 x 5 = 15
Six of the plants are pumpkin plants and the rest are corn.
Number of corn plants in the garden 15 – 6 = 9

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.3 Answer Key Model Multiplication Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Skip Count on a Number Line

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Skip Count on a Number Line.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Skip Count on a Number Line

Unlock the Problem

Caleb wants to make 3 balls of yarn for his cat to play with. He uses 6 feet of yarn to make each ball. How many feet of yarn does Caleb need in all?

How many equal groups of yarn will Caleb make?
Answer:
3 equal groups
Explanation:
Caleb wants to make 3 balls of yarn for his cat to play with.
He uses 6 feet of yarn to make each ball.
Total feet of yarn Caleb need in all
3 × 6 = 18 feet

How many feet of yarn will be in each group?
Answer:
6 feet
Explanation:
The above information in the problem tells that each group needs 6 feet of yarn.

What do you need to find?
Answer:
How many feet of yarn does Caleb need in all?

Use a number line to count equal groups.

How many feet of yarn does Caleb need for each ball? ___________
How many equal lengths of yarn does he need? ___________
Begin at 0. Skip count by 6s by drawing jumps on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 1
How many jumps did you make? ___________
How long is each jump? ___________
Multiply. 3 × 6 = ___________
So, Caleb needs ___________ feet of yarn in all.
Answer:
How many feet of yarn does Caleb need for each ball?
6 feet
How many equal lengths of yarn does he need?
He need three equal lengths of yarn.
Explanation:
The information given in the above problem,
tells about the number of feet and equal lengths of yarn.
Begin at 0. Skip count by 6s by drawing jumps on the number line.

How many jumps did you make? ____3_______
How long is each jump? _____6______
Multiply. 3 × 6 = _____18______
So, Caleb needs _____18______ feet of yarn in all.

Why did you jump by 6s on the number line?
Answer:
Its a group of 6 feet
Explanation:
The above number line shows the skip counting of 6s,
So, each group has 6 feet.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

What if Caleb made 4 balls of yarn with 5 feet of yarn in each ball? What would you do differently to find the total number of feet of yarn?
Answer:
4 x 5 = 20
Explanation:
Caleb made 4 balls of yarn with 5 feet of yarn in each ball.
The total number of feet of yarn needed
4 x 5 = 20
Share and Show

Question 1.
Skip count by drawing jumps on the number line, Find how many in 5 jumps of 4. Then write the product.
Think: 1 jump of 4 shows 1 group of 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
The number line shows the skip counting of 4s in a group.
Total 5 groups, each group has 4s.
5 x 4 = 20

Draw jumps on the number line to show equal groups. Find the product.

Question 2.
3 groups of 8
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 3
3 × 8 = ___________
Answer:

3 x 8 = 24
Explanation:
The number line shows the skip counting of 8s in a group.
Total 3 groups, each group has 8s.
3 x 8 = 24

Go Math Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 3.
8 groups of 3
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 3
8 × 3 = _____________
Answer:

8 x 3 = 24
Explanation:
The number line shows the skip counting of 3s in a group.
Total 8 groups, each group has 3s.
8 x 3 = 24

Write the multiplication sentence the number line shows.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 4
________ × _________ = ___________
Answer:
2 × 9 = 18
Explanation:
A number line can be defined as a straight line with numbers placed at equal intervals or segments along its length.
The number line shows the skip counting of 9s in a group.
Total 2 groups, each group has 9s.
2 x 9 = 18

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

How do equal jumps on the number line show equal groups?
Answer:
A number line can be defined as a straight line with numbers placed at equal intervals or segments along its length.
Explanation:
For example,
1 x 1
2 x 2
3 x 3
4 x 4…… and so on.
Number of jumps and number of groups must be the same,
Such jumps can be of  equal jumps on the number line show equal groups.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Multi-Step Erin displays her toy cat collection ‘ on 3 shelves. She puts 8 cats on each shelf. If she collects 3 more cats, how many cats will she have?
Answer:
27 cats
Explanation:
Erin displays her toy cat collection ‘ on 3 shelves.
She puts 8 cats on each shelf.
If she collects 3 more cats,
then total number of cats she have
3 x 8 =24
24 + 3 = 27

Question 6.
H.O.T. Write two multiplication sentences that have a product of 12. Draw jumps on the number line to show the multiplication.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 5
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:
3 x 4 =12
4 x 3 = 12

Explanation:
A number line can be defined as a straight line with numbers placed at equal intervals or segments along its length.
The number of jumps and number of groups must be the same,
Such jumps can be of equal jumps on the number line showing equal groups.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Question 7.
Evaluate Sam, Kyra, Tia, and Abigail each have 10 pennies. How many pennies do they have in all?
Answer:
40 pennies
Explanation:
Sam, Kyra, Tia, and Abigail each have 10 pennies.
Total pennies they have in all
4 x 10 =40

Question 8.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write a problem that can be solved by finding 8 groups of 5. Write a multiplication sentence to solve the problem. Then solve.
Answer: 40
3rd Grade students formed eight groups and collected 5 books each group, how many books collected altogether?
Explanation:
3rd grade forms 8 groups
each group collects 5 books
Total books collected altogether
8 x 5 = 40

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 9.
Representations Eddie bought snacks for a picnic. He has 3 bags of snacks. Each bag has 4 snacks. How many snacks does Eddie have in all?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 7
(A) 7
(B) 16
(C) 12
(D) 8
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation :
Eddie has 3 bags of snacks.
Each bag has 4 snacks.
Total snacks Eddie have in all
4 x 3 = 12

Question 10.
Representations A cook has 3 boxes of eggs. Each box holds 6 eggs. Which number sentence can be used to find the number of eggs the cook has?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 7
(A) 3 + 6 = 9
(B) 3 + 3 = 6
(C) 3 × 3 = 9
(D) 3 × 6 = 18
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
A cook has 3 boxes of eggs.
Each box holds 6 eggs.
The number of eggs the cook has
3 x 6 =18

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Skip Count on a Number Line Question 11.
Multi-Step Ashley digs 7 holes. She puts 2 seeds in each hole. She has 3 seeds left over. How many seeds are there in all?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 8
(A) 12
(B) 23
(C) 17
(D) 14
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Ashley digs 7 holes.
She puts 2 seeds in each hole.
She has 3 seeds left over.
Total seeds in all
7 x 2 =14
14  + 3 = 17 seeds

Texas Test Prep

Question 12.
Brooke needs 4 lengths of string, each 2 inches long. How much string does she need altogether?
(A) 6 inches
(B) 4 inches
(C) 2 inches
(D) 8 inches
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Brooke needs 4 lengths of string,
each 2 inches long.
Total string she need altogether
4 x 2 =8 inches

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw jumps on the number line to show equal groups. Find the product.

Question 1.
4 groups of 6
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 8
4 × 6 = ___________
Answer:

4 x 6 = 24
Explanation:
A number line can be defined as a straight line with numbers placed at equal intervals or segments along its length.
Number of jumps and number of groups must be the same,
Such jumps can be of  equal jumps on the number line show equal groups.

Write the multiplication sentence the number line shows.
In a shop there are 6 eggs in one box, Kyle bought 4 boxes. How many eggs he bought in all?
4 x 6 = 24 eggs

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 8
________ × _________ = __________
Answer:

4 x 4 =16

5 x 5 =25
Explanation:
A number line can be defined as a straight line with numbers placed at equal intervals or segments along its length.
Number of jumps and number of groups must be the same,
Such jumps can be of equal jumps on the number line showing equal groups.

Practice and Homework Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 3.
Write two multiplication sentences that have a product of 16. Draw jumps on the number line to show the multiplication.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
A number line can be defined as a straight line with numbers placed at equal intervals or segments along its length.
Number of jumps and number of groups must be the same,
Such jumps can be of  equal jumps on the number line show equal groups.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Hannah, Steven, and Nicole each have 9 books. How many books do they have in all?
Answer:
27 books
Explanation:
Hannah, Steven, and Nicole each have 9 books.
Total books they have in all
3 x 9 = 27

Question 5.
Kyle has 6 crayons in 3 boxes. If he adds another crayon to each box, how many crayons will Kyle have?
Answer:
18 crayons
Explanation:
Kyle has 6 crayons in 3 boxes.
If he adds another crayon to each box,
Total crayons Kyle have in altogether
6 x 3 = 18

Lesson Check

Question 6.
In Mr. Gupta’s classroom, there are 4 rows of desks. Each row has 6 desks. How many desks are in Mr. Gupta’s classroom?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 8
(A) 10
(B) 18
(C) 24
(D) 21
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
In Mr. Gupta’s classroom, there are 4 rows of desks.
Each row has 6 desks.
Number of desks in Mr. Gupta’s classroom
4 x 6 = 24

Question 7.
Matt wants to make 5 puppets. He needs 3 buttons for each puppet. Which number sentence can Matt use to find the number of buttons he needs?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 8
(A) 5 + 3 = 8
(B) 5 × 5 = 25
(C) 3 × 3 = 9
(D) 5 × 3 = 15
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Matt wants to make 5 puppets.
He needs 3 buttons for each puppet.
Number of buttons he needs
5 x 3 = 15

Question 8.
Ichiro builds 3 birdhouses. He uses 6 pieces of wood for each birdhouse. How many pieces of wood does Ichiro use?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key 8
(A) 9
(B) 18
(C) 15
(D) 24
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Ichiro builds 3 birdhouses.
He uses 6 pieces of wood for each birdhouse.
Total pieces of wood Ichiro use
3 x 6 = 18

Go Math Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Homework 3rd Grade Question 9.
Multi-Step A band marches in rows of 5. Each row has 6 people. There are 4 people who carry flags. How many people are in the marching band?
(A) 15
(B) 24
(C) 34
(D) 30
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
A band marches in rows of 5.
Each row has 6 people.
There are 4 people who carry flags.
Number of people in the marching band
5 x 6  + 4
30 + 4 = 34

Question 10.
Multi-Step Carla puts 8 pictures on each page of a photo album. She fills 3 pages. She has 5 pictures left. How many pictures does she have?
(A) 24
(B) 15
(C) 15
(D) 29
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Carla puts 8 pictures on each page of a photo album.
She fills 3 pages.
She has 5 pictures left.
Total pictures she has
8 x 3 + 5
24 + 5 =29

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.2 Answer Key Skip Count on a Number Line Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Relate Addition and Multiplication

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Relate Addition and Multiplication.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Relate Addition and Multiplication

Unlock the Problem

Tomeka needs 3 apples to make one apple cake. Each cake has the same number of apples. How many apples does Tomeka need to make 4 cakes?
Equal groups have the same number of objects in each group.

How many cakes is Tomeka making?
Answer:
4 cakes
Explanation:
The information of cake making is given in the above question.

How many apples are in each cake?
Answer:
3 apples
Explanation:
Tomeka needs 3 apples to make one apple cake.

How can you solve the problem?
Answer:
3 apples for one cake
4 cakes x 3 apples
12 apples required for 4 cakes

One Way Add equal groups.

Use the 4 circles to show the 4 cakes.

Draw 3 counters in each circle to show the apples Tomeka needs for each cake.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 1
Find the number of counters in all. Complete the addition sentence.
3 + _____ + _____ + _____ = _____
So, Tomeka needs _____ apples to make _____ cakes.
Answer:
3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12
So, Tomeka needs 12 apples to make 4 cakes.

Explanation:
Each counter has 3 apples.
4 counters has 12 apples.
Tomeka need 12 apples to make 4 cakes.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how the picture you drew shows groups of equal size.
Answer:
Each cake is of same size and each cake needs 3 apples.
Total four cakes made up of 3 apples each, so total 12 apples are used to make 4 cakes.

Another Way Multiply.

When you combine equal groups, you can multiply to find how many in all.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 2
Draw 3 counters in each circle.

Since there are the same number of counters in each circle, you can multiply to find how many in all.

Multiplication is another way to find how many there are altogether in equal groups.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 3
Read: Four times three equals twelve.
The factors are the numbers multiplied.
The product is the answer to a multiplication problem.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Write related addition and multiplication sentences for the model.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:
5 + 5 + 5 + 5 = 20
5 x 4 = 20
Explanation:
Number of counters 4
Each counter has 5 circles
Total circles in each counters are 20

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

How would you change this model so you could write a multiplication sentence to match it?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 8
Answer: 7

Explanation:
Each counter has 4 circles
Distribute circles equally in each counter
3 x 2 + 1
6 + 1 = 7
Draw a quick picture to show the equal groups. Then write related addition and multiplication sentences.

Question 2.
3 groups of 6
_______ + _______ + _______ = _______
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer
6 + 6 + 6 = 18
6 × 3 = 18
Explanation:
Each counter is distributed into 3 groups

Go Math 3rd Grade Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Question 3.
2 groups of 3
_______ + _______= _______
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer:

3 + 3 = 6
2 × 3 = 6
Explanation:

Each counter is distributed in 3 groups.
3 + 3 = 6
2 × 3 = 6

Problem Solving

Use the table for 4-5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 5
Question 4.
Record Morris bought 4 peaches. How much do the peaches weigh in all? Write a multiplication sentence to find the weight of the peaches.
_______ × _______ = _______ ounces
Answer:
weight of the peaches.
4 × 3 = 12 ounces
Explanation:
Morris bought 4 peaches.
One peach weighs 3 ounces.
Weight of 4 peaches = 4 × 3 = 12 ounces

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Thomas bought 2 apples. Sydney bought 4 bananas. Which weighed more– -the 2 apples or the 4 bananas? How much more? Explain how you know.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 6

Answer:
4 bananas are more weight then 2 apples
Explanation:
weight of the apples.
2 × 6 = 12 ounces
weight of the bananas.
4 × 4 = 16 ounces

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Question 6.
H.O.T. Write Math Write a word problem that can be solved using 3 × 4 Solve the problem.
Answer:
If one banana is of 4 ounce, find the total weight of the 3 bananas?
Explanation:
If one banana is of 4 ounce,
weight of the 3 bananas.
3 × 4 = 12 ounces

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 7.
Apply Laura and her mother make jam from berries and apples. When they are finished, they have 9 jars of apple jam and 9 jars of berry jam. Which multiplication sentence shows how many jars they made?
(A) 1 × 9 = 9
(B) 2 × 2 = 4
(C) 9 × 9 = 81
(D) 2 × 9 = 18
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Apply Laura and her mother have 9 jars of apple jam and
9 jars of berry jam.
Number of jars they made
9 + 9 = 18
2 × 9 = 18

Question 8.
Billy has 3 stacks of books. Each stack has 6 books. Billy says that the number of books is equal to 6 + 6 + 6. Which is another way to find the number of books?
(A) 6 × 6 = 36
(B) 3 × 6 = 18
(C) 6 × 1 = 6 .
(D) 3 × 3 = 9
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Billy has 3 stacks of books.
Each stack has 6 books.
Billy says that the number of books is equal to 6 + 6 + 6.
Another way to find the number of books
6 + 6 + 6 = 18
3 × 6 = 18

Question 9.
Multi-Step Carlos buys 4 packs of regular pencils. He buys 2 packs of color pencils. There are 4 pencils in each kind of pack. How many pencils did Carlos buy?
(A) 24
(B) 16
(C) 32
(D) 12
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Carlos buys 4 packs of regular pencils.
Regular pencils = 4 × 4 = 16
He buys 2 packs of color pencils.
Color Pencils = 2 × 4 = 8
There are 4 pencils in each kind of pack.
Total pencils Carlos bought
16 + 8 = 24

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 10.
Which is another way to show 2 + 2 + 2 + 2?
(A) 2 × 2
(B) 5 × 2
(C) 4 × 2
(D) 2 × 8
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8
Another way to show is multiplication
4 × 2 = 8

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw a quick picture to show equal groups. Then write related addition and multiplication sentences.

Question 1.
3 groups of 4
_______ + _______ + _______ = _______
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer:
4 + 4 + 4 = 12
3 × 4 = 12


Explanation:
Each counter has 4 groups
4 + 4 + 4 = 12
3 × 4 = 12

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Relate Addition and Multiplication Question 2.
4 groups of 2
_______ + _______ + _______ + _______ = _______
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer:

2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8
2 × 4 = 8
Explanation:
Each counter has 2 groups
2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8
2 × 4 = 8

Use the table for 3-4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 7

Question 3.
Kaymer buys 2 boxes of crayons. Write a multiplication sentence to find how many crayons Kaymer buys.
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer:
12 crayons
2 × 6 = 12
Explanation:
Kaymer buys 2 boxes of crayons.
Each box contains 6 crayons.
Total crayons in 2 boxes
2 x 6 = 12

Question 4.
Mya buys 4 boxes of pencils. Write a multiplication sentence to find how many pencils Mya buys.
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer:
12 pencils
4 × 3 = 12
Explanation:
Mya buys 4 boxes of pencils.
Each box contains 3 pencils.
Total pencils in 4 boxes
4 x 3 = 12

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Zach buys 4 boxes of pens. Each pack has 4 pens. Write a multiplication sentence to show how many pens Zach buys.
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer:
4 × 4 = 16
Explanation:
Zach buys 4 boxes of pens.
Each pack has 4 pens.
Total pens Zach bought
4 x 4 = 16

Go Math Practice and Homework Lesson 6.1 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 6.
Ada has 3 vases. She puts 5 flowers in each vase. Write a multiplication sentence to show how many flowers Ada puts in the vases.
_______ × _______ = _______
Answer:
3 × 5 = 15
Explanation:
Ada has 3 vases.
She puts 5 flowers in each vase.
Total flowers all in vases
3 x 5 = 15

Lesson Check

Question 7.
Jada makes 3 trays of muffins. Each tray holds 6 muffins. Which equation shows how many muffins Jada makes?
(A) 3 × 6 = 18
(B) 3 + 6 = 9
(C) 6 × 3 = 9
(D) 6 × 3 = 12
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Jada makes 3 trays of muffins.
Each tray holds 6 muffins.
Total muffins Jada makes
3 × 6 = 18

Question 8.
Robinson puts 5 books on 2 shelves. Which equation shows how many books Robinson puts on the shelves?
(A) 2 + 5 = 10
(B) 5+2=7
(C) 5 × 2 = 10
(D) 2 × 5 = 7
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Robinson puts 5 books on 2 shelves.
5 × 2 = 10

Question 9.
Midori puts 5 flowers in each of 3 vases. She says the number of flowers is equal to 5 + 5 + 5. Which is another way to find the number of flowers?
(A) 3 × 3
(B) 3 × 5
(C) 5 + 5
(D) 3 + 5
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Midori puts 5 flowers in each of 3 vases.
She says the number of flowers is equal to 5 + 5 + 5.
Another way to find the number of flowers.
3 × 5 = 15

Question 10.
Pete has 5 boxes. Each box has 4 toy cars in it. Pete says the number of cars is equal to 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 + 4. Which is another way to find the number of cars?
(A) 5 + 4
(B) 4 × 4
(C) 5 × 5
(D) 5 × 4
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Pete has 5 boxes.
Each box has 4 toy cars in it.
Pete says the number of cars is equal to 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 + 4.
Another way to find the number of cars
5 × 4 = 20

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Question 11.
Multi-Step Mrs. Tomar buys 2 packs of vanilla yogurt and 3 packs of strawberry yogurt. Each pack has 4 yogurts. How many yogurts does Mrs. Tomar buy?
(A) 20
(B) 9
(C) 12
(D) 24
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Mrs. Tomar buys 2 packs of vanilla yogurt and 3 packs of strawberry yogurt.
Each pack has 4 yogurts.
Total yogurts Mrs. Tomar bought
2 × 4 = 8
3 × 4 = 12
8 + 12 = 20

Question 12.
Multi-Step Murray buys 3 packs of red peppers and 4 packs of green peppers. Each pack has 4 peppers. How many peppers does Murray buy?
(A) 16
(B) 12
(C) 28
(D) 48
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Murray buys 3 packs of red peppers and 4 packs of green peppers.
Each pack has 4 peppers.
Total peppers Murray bought
3 × 4 = 12
4 × 4 = 16
16 + 12 = 28

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 6.1 Answer Key Relate Addition and Multiplication Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Model Addition and Subtraction

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Model Addition and Subtraction.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Model Addition and Subtraction

Unlock the Problem

Sami scored 84 points in the first round of a new computer game. He scored 21 more points in the second round than in the first round. What was Sami’s total score?

You can use a strip diagram to solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
I need to find Sami’s total score.

What information am I given?
Answer:
Sami scored 84 points in the first round.
He scored 21 more points than that in the second round.
Explanation:
Sami scored 84 points in the first round.
He scored 21 more points in the second round than in the first round.
Sami’s total score = 84 + 21 = 105

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:
I will draw a strip diagram to show the number of points Sami scored in each round.
Then I will use the strip diagram to decide which operation to use.

Solve

Complete the strip diagram to show the number of points Sami scored in the second round.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
Strip diagram is a rectangular model used to show numerical relationships.
It may be used to represent fractions, additions and subtractions also.

Complete another strip diagram to show Sami’s total score.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 2
Question 1.
How many points did Sami score in the second round?
Answer:
21 points
Explanation:
It can be represented through strip diagram.

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 2.
What was Sami’s total score?
Answer:
105 points
Explanation:
Total score can be found by using strip diagram as explained above.

Try Another Problem

Anna scored 265 points in a computer game. Greg scored 142 points. How many more points did Anna score than Greg?

You can use a strip diagram model to solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
I need to find did Anna score more points than Greg.
Explanation:
From the above information we will come to know what to be found.

What information am I given?
Answer:
Anna Score : 265
Greg Score : 142
Explanation:
The data is clearly given in the question.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:
Strip diagram strategy.
Explanation:
I will draw a strip diagram to show the number of points Sami scored in each round.
Then I will use the strip diagram to decide which operation to use.

Solve

Record the steps you used to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Strip record


Explanation:
Anna scored 265 points.
Greg scored 142 points.
Number of points did Anna score than Greg
265 – 142 = 123

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how the length of each bar in the strip diagram would change if Greg scored more points than Anna but the totals remained the same.
Answer:
The boxes will inter-change, and the total remains un change.
Explanation:
Anna scored 265 points.
Greg scored 142 points.
Number of points did Anna score than Greg
265 – 142 = 123

Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3rd Grade Go Math Question 3.
How many more points did Anna score than Greg?
Answer: 123
Explanation:
Anna scored 265 points.
Greg scored 142 points.
Number of points did Anna score than Greg
265 – 142 = 123

Question 4.
How do you know your answer is reasonable?
Answer:
When solving a math problem, we can check if the answer we have derived to is reasonable or not, based on an estimate.
A reasonable estimate does not exceed the original numbers in a problem.
Explanation:
Rounding the 265 to 260 and 142 to 140, the difference is 120
260 – 140 = 120
Since 123 is close to the estimate of 120, the answer is reasonable.

Question 5.
How did your drawing help you solve the problem?
Answer:
The strip drawing help us for solving the problem bigger the strip larger the number.
Explanation:
Strip diagram is a rectangular model used to show numerical relationships.
It may be used to represent fractions, additions and subtractions also.

Unlock the Problem
Use the Problem Solving Math Board.
Choose a strategy you know.

Share and Show

Multi-Step Sara received 73 votes in the school election. Ben received 25 fewer votes than Sara. How many students voted?
Answer:
48 students voted
Explanation:
Sara received = 73 votes
Ben received less votes than sara
Number of students voted = 73 – 25 = 48 votes

Question 1.
Find how many students voted for Ben.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:


Explanation:
Sara received = 73 votes
Ben received less votes than sara
Total votes received by Ben = 73 – 25 = 48 votes

Think: 73 – 25 = ☐
Write the numbers in the bars.
So, Ben received ___48____ votes.
Find the total number of votes.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Think: 73 + 48 = △
Write the numbers in the bars.
So, __121_______ students voted.
Answer: 121
Explanation:

Problem Solving

Question 2.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What if there were 3 students in another election and the total number of votes was the same? What would the strip diagram for the total number of votes look like? How many votes might each student get?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Each student gets 121 votes
Explanation:

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Grade 3 Question 3.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Use the strip diagram at the right. Write a problem to match it.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Construction of word problem may vary.
For example;
In school election total votes polled were 157, out of which Sara received 89.How many voted did Ben received?
Explanation:
Total votes polled = 157
Sara received = 89
Ben received = 157 – 89 = 68

Question 4.
Use Diagrams Solve the problem you wrote. Will you add or subtract?
Answer:
Subtract

Explanation:
Total votes polled = 157
Sara received = 89
Ben received = 157 – 89 = 68

Daily Assessment Task

Fill In the bubble for the correct answer choice. Use strip diagrams or equations to solve.

Question 5.
Caden drives 164 miles on the first two days of a business trip. He travels 77 miles on the third day. How many miles does he travel over three days?
(A) 87 miles
(B) 83 miles
(C) 231 miles
(D) 241 miles
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Caden drives 164 first two days and third day 77 miles.
Total miles does he travel over three days.

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3rd Grade Question 6.
Lauren reads 259 pages of a book in a week. David reads 183 pages in a week. How many more pages does Lauren read than David?
(A) 136
(B) 76
(C) 36
(D) 442
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Lauren reads 259 pages of a book in a week.
David reads 183 pages in a week.
Number of pages does Lauren read than David.

Question 7.
Apply Multi-Step There are 306 people at the fair on Saturday. There are 124 fewer people on Sunday. How many people are at the fair on both Saturday and Sunday?
(A) 182
(B) 732
(C) 488
(D) 430
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
There are 306 people at the fair on Saturday.
There are 124 fewer people on Sunday.
Number of people are at the fair on both Saturday and Sunday.
306 – 124 =182
306 + 182 = 488

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
The number of laptop computers sold in one day was 42. That is 18 fewer than the number of desktop computers sold. How many desktop computers were sold?
(A) 61
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 24
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
The number of laptop computers sold in one day was 42.
That is 18 fewer than the number of desktop computers sold.
Total desktop computers were sold.
42 + 18 = 60

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
There were 98 dogs and 47 cats at the pet show. How many fewer cats than dogs were at the show?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 8
Answer:
51 dogs were at the show.
Explanation:
There were 98 dogs and 47 cats at the pet show.
Number of fewer cats than dogs were at the show = 98 – 47 = 51

Lesson 5.4 3rd Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 2.
There were 56 parrots and 24 doves at the pet show. How many birds were at the pet show?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
80 birds at the pet show.
Explanation:
There were 56 parrots and 24 doves at the pet show.
Total birds at the pet show

Use the strip diagram. Write a number sentence to match it.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 10
There are 107 live fishes in the shop tub, 24 were sold. how many fishes in the shop tub?
Answer:
83 fishes in the shop tub.
Explanation:
There are 107 live fishes in the shop tub,
24 fishes were sold.
Total fishes left in the shop tub

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 11
David bought 79 pens for distributing in the Grade 3 class, he bought 62 again , now total how many pens David bought ?
Answer:
David bought 136 pens.
Explanation:
David bought 79 pens for distributing in the Grade 3 class,
he bought 62 again ,
now total pens David bought

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Marco goes bowling and scores 76 points in the first game. In the second game he scores 55 points. How many points does Marco score?
Answer:
Marco scored 131 points.
Explanation:
Marco goes bowling and scores 76 points in the first game.
In the second game he scores 55 points.
Number of points does Marco score.

Question 6.
Mrs. Mott picks 82 tomatoes in her garden. She picks 24 ears of corn. How many fewer ears of corn does she pick than tomatoes?
Answer:
58 ears of corn.
Explanation:
Mrs. Mott picks 82 tomatoes in her garden.
She picks 24 ears of corn.
Total ears of corn does she pick than tomatoes.
82 – 24 = 58

Lesson Check

Question 7.
Mr. Porter has 43 history books and 18 science books in his bookcase. How many books does Mr. Porter have?
(A) 58
(B) 14
(C) 51
(D) 61
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Mr. Porter has 43 history books and 18 science books in his bookcase.
Total books does Mr. Porter have
43 + 18 = 61

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Homework Answer Key Question 8.
There are 347 students in the cafeteria. Of these, 123 are boys. How many of the students are girls?
(A) 247
(B) 470
(C) 324
(D) 224
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
There are 347 students in the cafeteria.
Of these, 123 are boys.
Number of girls
347 – 123 = 224

Question 9.
Dwayne is reading a book that has 153 pages. He has read 77 pages. How many more pages does Dwayne have left to read?
(A) 220
(B) 76
(C) 230
(D) 86
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Dwayne is reading a book that has 153 pages.
He has read 77 pages.
Number of pages does Dwayne have left to read
153 – 77 = 76

Question 10.
Roxy counts 129 robins and 43 blue jays at her bird feeder. How many birds visit Roxy’s bird feeder?
(A) 172
(B) 162
(C) 86
(D) 96
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Roxy counts 129 robins and 43 blue jays at her bird feeder.
Total birds visit Roxy’s bird feeder
129 + 43 = 172

Question 11.
Multi-Step There are 208 people in one movie theater. There are 78 fewer people in the next movie theater. How many people are in both movie theaters?
(A) 286
(B) 338
(C) 130
(D) 296
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
There are 208 people in one movie theater.
There are 78 fewer people in the next movie theater.
The total number of people in both movie theaters
208 + 78 = 286

Go Math Practice and Homework Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Question 12.
Multi-Step Dan has 47 rocks in a collection. Milagros has 38 more rocks than Dan. How many rocks do Dan and Milagros have together in their rock collections?
(A) 85
(B) 132
(C) 75
(D) 122
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Dan has 47 rocks in a collection.
Milagros has 38 more rocks than Dan.
Number of rocks do Dan and Milagros have together in their rock collections
47 + 38 = 85
47 + 85 = 132

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Model Addition and Subtraction Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Combine Place Values to Subtract

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Combine Place Values to Subtract.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Combine Place Values to Subtract

Unlock the Problem

Elena collected 431 bottles for recycling. Pete collected 227 fewer bottles than Elena. How many bottles did Pete collect?

What do you need to find?
Answer: 204
Explanation:
Elena collected 431 bottles for recycling.
Pete collected 227 fewer bottles than Elena.
Number of bottles collected by Pete
431 – 227 = 204

Circle the numbers you need to use.
Answer:

Explanation:
Numbers that are used to circle are Elena collected bottles and Pete collected bottles.

Combine place values to find the difference.

A. Subtract. 431 – 227
Estimate. 400 – 200 = ________
STEP 1: Look at the ones place. Since 7 > 1, combine place values. Combine the tens and ones places. There are 31 ones and 27 ones. Subtract the ones. Write 0 for the tens.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 1
Estimate. 400 – 200 = 200

STEP 2:
Subtract the hundreds.
So, Pete collected _________ bottles.
Since ___________ is close to the estimate of _________, the answer is reasonable.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 2
Answer:
So, Pete collected 204 bottles.
Since 204 is close to the estimate of 200, the answer is reasonable.
Explanation:
To find a value that is close enough to the right answer,
usually with some thought or calculation involved. is called estimate.
So, the estimate of 204 is 200.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain in why there is a zero in the tens place.
Answer:
Regrouping the numbers for subtracting the higher number from smaller number

B. Subtract. 500 – 173
Estimate. 500 – 175 = ___________
STEP 1:
Look at the ones and tens places. Since 3 > 0 and 7 > 0, combine the hundreds and tens. There are 50 tens. Regroup 50 tens as 49 tens 10 ones. Subtract the ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 3

STEP 2:
Subtract the tens.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 4
So, 500 – 173 __________.
Answer:
500 – 173 = 327

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why you combined hundreds and tens.
Answer:
Yes, we need to regroup.
Explanation:
Sometimes we need to regroup the hundreds and the tens.
For example,
352 – 185 = 167
Place value disks can help us figure it out.
Subtract ones from ones first.
But we can’t take away five ones,
We only have 2 ones,
So, let’s regroup.

Share and Show

Find 851 – 448 in two ways.

Estimate. 850 – 450 = _________
Estimate. 850 – 450 = 400
450 + 400 = 850

Question 1.
Use place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 5
Answer: 403
Estimate: 400
Explanation:

Question 2.
Combine place values
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 6
Answer: 403
Estimate: 400

Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 3rd Grade Go Math Question 3.
Combine place values to find 406 – 274.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 7
Think: Subtract the ones. Then combine the hundreds and tens places.
Answer: 406
Estimate: 410
Explanation:
subtract first at once place
Then combine the hundreds and tens places
274 + 132 = 406

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how to combine place values
Answer:
Instead of borrowing or regrouping the number for subtracting,
one can combine the place values.
Explanation:
To combine the place values first combine the tens and ones place.
Then subtract to find the difference.

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 4.
Estimate: _______
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 8
Answer: 309
Estimate: 300
Explanation:
600 – 300 = 300

Since 309 is close to the estimate of 300, the answer is reasonable.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 9
Estimate: __________
Answer: 200
Explanation:
700 – 500 = 200

Since 213 is close to the estimate of 200, the answer is reasonable.

Question 6.
Estimate: _________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 10
Answer: 236
Estimate: 230
Explanation:
540 – 310 = 230

Since 236 is close to the estimate of 230, the answer is reasonable.

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Question 7.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 11
Answer: 147
Estimate : 150
Explanation:
600 – 450 = 150

Since 147 is close to the estimate of 150, the answer is reasonable.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Estimate. Then solve.

Question 8.
457 – 364
Answer: 93
Explanation:
To find a value that is close enough to the right answer is called estimate.
Estimate: 100
457 – 364 = 93
460 – 360 = 100
Since  93 is close to the estimate of 100 the answer is reasonable.

Question 9.
652 – 341
Answer: 311
Explanation:
To find a value that is close enough to the right answer is called estimate.
652 – 341 = 311
Estimate:
650 – 340 = 310
Since 311 is close to the estimate of 310, the answer is reasonable.

Question 10.
700 – 648
Answer: 52
Explanation:
To find a value that is close enough to the right answer is called estimate.
700 – 648 = 52
700 – 650 = 50
Since 52 is close to the estimate of 50, the answer is reasonable.

Question 11.
963 – 256
Answer: 707
Explanation:
To find a value that is close enough to the right answer is called estimate.
963 – 256 = 707
Estimate:
960 – 250 = 710

Question 12.
When does the combine place values strategy make it easier to find the difference? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use Tools Use the table for 13-18.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 12
Question 13.
The table shows the heights of some roller coasters in the United States. How much taller is Kingda Ka than Titan?
Answer:
211 feet
Explanation:
Height of Kingda ka = 456
Height of Titan = 245
The difference between both
456 – 245 = 211

Question 14.
How many feet shorter is Intimidator 305 than Top Thrill Dragster?
Answer:
115 feet
Explanation:
Height of Top Thrill Dragster = 420
Height of Intimidator = 305
number of feet Intimidator shorter
420 – 305 = 115

Question 15.
Which roller coaster is 175 feet taller than the Titan?
Answer:
Top Thrill Dragster
Explanation:
Height of Titan = 245
Combine both the heights
245 + 175 = 420
So, Top Thrill Dragster is taller than Titan.

Question 16.
Multi-Step How much shorter is Top Thrill Dragster than the heights of Titan and Kingda Ka together?
Answer:
281 feet
Explanation:
Height of Titan  = 245
Height of Kingda ka = 456
Height of Top Thrill Dragster = 420
245 + 456 = 701 feet
701 – 420 = 281

Question 17.
H.O.T. What if a roller coaster was 500 feet tall? Which roller coaster would be 195 feet shorter?
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Intimidator 305
Explanation:
Suppose the height of roller coaster = 500
If the roller coaster is less then 195, then Intimidator is shorter.
500 – 195 = 305

Question 18.
Multi-Step Pose a Problem Look back at Problem 17. Write and solve a similar problem by using different numbers.
Answer:
What if a roller coaster was 500 feet tall? Which roller coaster would be 255 feet shorter?
Answer: Titan
Explanation:
Suppose the height of roller coaster = 500
If the roller coaster is less then 255, then Titan is shorter.
500 – 255= 245 feet

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice. Use a subtraction strategy to solve.

Question 19.
Evaluate The space bus leaves Phobos with 248 passengers. At Deimos, 196 passengers get off. How many passengers stay on the space bus?
(A) 151
(B) 52
(C) 158
(D) 132
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
The space bus leaves Phobos with 248 passengers.
At Deimos, 196 passengers get off.
Number of passengers stay on the space bus
248 – 196 = 52

Question 20.
Yasmin’s story has 853 words. Danny’s story has 648 words. How many more words does Yasmin’s story have than Danny’s story?
(A) 95
(B) 205
(C) 215
(D) 201
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Yasmin’s story has 853 words.
Danny’s story has 648 words.
Number of words does Yasmin’s story have more than Danny’s story
853 – 648 = 205

Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Combine Place Values to Subtract Question 21.
Multi-Step Heather picks 197 berries. Vincent picks 124 more berries than Heather. Mia picks 118 fewer berries than Vincent. How many berries does Mia pick?
(A) 321
(B) 242
(C) 203
(D) 191
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Heather picks 197 berries.
Vincent picks 124 more berries than Heather.
Mia picks 118 fewer berries than Vincent.
Number of berries does Mia pick
197 + 124 = 321

Texas Test Prep

Question 22.
The Goliath roller coaster is 235 feet tall. The Steel Dragon roller coaster is 318 feet tall. How many feet taller is Steel Dragon than Goliath?
(A) 183 feet
(B) 83 feet
(C) 123 feet
(D) 73 feet
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
The Goliath roller coaster is 235 feet tall.
The Steel Dragon roller coaster is 318 feet tall.
Number of feet taller is Steel Dragon than Goliath?
318 – 235 = 83

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then find the difference.

Question 1.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 14
Answer: 225
Estimate:
610 – 380 = 230
Explanation:
Estimate is a value that is close enough to the right answer,
Since 225 is close to the estimate of 230, the answer is reasonable.

Question 2.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 15
Answer: 719
Estimate:
930 – 210 = 720
Explanation:
Estimate is a value that is close enough to the right answer,
Since 719 is close to the estimate of 720, the answer is reasonable.

Question 3.
Estimate: __________
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 16
Answer: 158
Estimate:
400 – 250 = 150
Explanation:
Estimate is a value that is close enough to the right answer,
Since 158 is close to the estimate of 150, the answer is reasonable.

Use the table for 4-6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 17

Question 4.
About how many more miles did Wayne bike than Latisha?
Answer:
53 miles
Explanation:
Wayne biked = 617 miles
Latisha biked = 564 miles
By comparing both Wayne biked more.
617 – 564 = 53 miles

Question 5.
Suppose another biker rides 690 miles. How many more miles would this be than the number of miles Noki biked?
Answer:
404 miles
Explanation:
Suppose another biker rides 690 miles
Noki biked = 286 miles
By comparing both Noki biked fewer miles.
690 – 286 = 404

Question 6.
How many fewer miles did Wayne bike than Latisha and Noki bike together?
Answer:
233 miles
Latisha biked = 564 miles
Noki biked = 286 miles
Wayne biked = 617 miles
By combining both Latisha and Noki
564 + 286 = 850
Compare between Wayne and the other two
850 – 617 = 233

Problem Solving

Question 7.
A train travels a distance of 748 miles. Then it travels another 342 miles. How many more miles does the train travel on the first part of the trip?
Answer:
406 miles
Explanation:
A train travels a distance of 748 miles.
Then it travels another 342 miles.
Number of more miles does the train travel on the first part of the trip
748 – 342 = 406

Question 8.
Denzel wants to subtract 517 – 183. How can he combine the place values to find the difference?
Answer: 334
Explanation:
Instead of borrowing or regrouping the number for subtracting,
one can combine the place values.
To combine the place values first combine the tens and ones place.
Then subtract to find the difference.
517 – 183 = 334
Lesson Check

Question 9.
A farm stand has a total of 463 bushels of corn and 284 baskets of apples. How many fewer baskets of apples are there than bushels of corn?
(A) 189
(B) 279
(C) 747
(D) 179
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
A farm stand has a total of 463 bushels of corn and
284 baskets of apples.
number of fewer baskets of apples are there than bushels of corns
463 – 284 = 179

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 5.3 Question 10.
On Saturday a farm stand sells 189 pumpkins. If the farm had a total of 540 pumpkins, how many pumpkins does it still need to sell?
(A) 361
(B) 351
(C) 451
(D) 729
Answer: Option (B)
Explanation:
On Saturday a farm stand sells 189 pumpkins.
If the farm had a total of 540 pumpkins,
Number of pumpkins does it still need to sell
540 – 189 = 351

Question 11.
At the football game, 327 boxes of juice and 128 bottles of water are sold. How many more boxes of juice were sold than bottles of water?
(A) 99
(B) 199
(C) 455
(D) 299
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Number of juice boxes = 327
Number of water bottles = 128
Number of more boxes of juice were sold than bottles of water bottles
327 – 128 = 199

Question 12.
Rosa has saved 473 pennies. She needs 800 pennies to fill the penny jar. How many more pennies does Rosa need to save?
(A) 327
(B) 337
(C) 427
(D) 273
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Rosa has saved 473 pennies.
She needs 800 pennies to fill the penny jar.
more pennies does Rosa need to save
800 – 473 = 327

Question 13.
Multi-Step Courtney has 213 baseball cards. Suri has 162 more cards than Courtney. Ed has 114 fewer cards than Suri. How many cards does Ed have?
(A) 375
(B) 276
(C) 487
(D) 261
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation:
Courtney has 213 baseball cards.
Suri has 162 more cards than Courtney.
Ed has 114 fewer cards than Suri.
Number of cards does Ed have
Suri has 213 + 162 = 375
Ed has 375 – 114 = 261

Go Math Grade 3 Practice and Homework Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Ben collects 213 cans for recycling. Sanjaya collects 189 cans. They want to collect a total of 650 cans to win a prize. How many more cans do they need to collect?
(A) 248
(B) 402
(C) 461
(D) 258
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Ben collects 213 cans for recycling.
Sanjaya collects 189 cans.
They want to collect a total of 650 cans to win a prize.
more cans they need to collect
213 + 189 = 402
650 – 402 = 248

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Combine Place Values to Subtract Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
Addition and subtraction are opposite operations, or ____. (p. 145)
Answer: Compatible numbers
Explanation:
Compatible numbers are pairs of numbers that are easy to add, subtract, multiply, or divide mentally.

Concepts and Skills

Use rounding or compatible numbers to estimate the difference. TEKS 3.4.B

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Grade 3 Module 5 Test Answers Go Math Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:

Estimate. Find the difference. Then add to check. TEKS 3.4.A

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 5.
Estimate: ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 530 – 400 = 130
The difference is again added to verify

Go Math Module 5 Assessment Grade 3 Pdf Question 6.
Estimate: ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 1000 – 500 = 500
The difference is again added to verify

Question 7.
Estimate: ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 800 – 300= 500
The difference is again added to verify

Estimate. Then find the difference. TEKS 3.4.A, 3.4.B

Question 8.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 350 – 250 = 100
The difference is 94

Question 9.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 500 – 200 = 300
The difference is 301

Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Module 5 Assessment Question 10.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 800 – 500 = 300
The difference is 252

Question 10.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 10
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 800 – 500 = 300
The difference is 252

Question 11.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 11
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimate: 800 – 100= 700
The difference is 699

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 12.
Jana has 147 rose bushes in her garden. She moves 119 of them to another garden. Which is the best estimate for the number of rose bushes she has left? TEKS 3.4.B
(A) about 50
(B) about 40
(C) about 60
(D) about 30
Answer: D
Explanation:
150 – 120 = 130
is the best estimate for the number of rose bushes she has left

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf Module 5 Question 13.
Lee is going to visit his grandmother. The car trip takes 56 minutes. If he stops for a snack after 17 minutes, how much time is left for the trip? TEKS 3.4.A, 3.4.B
(A) 40 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 10 minutes
(D) 20 minutes
Answer: A
Explanation:
60 – 20 = 40 minutes time is left for the trip

Question 14.
Angel’s school is having a used book sale. Their goal is to sell 600 books. They sold 240 books last week. This week they have sold 297 books. How many more books does the school need to sell to reach its goal? jy TEKS 3.4.A
(A) 537
(B) 163
(C) 63
(D) 297
Answer:  C
Explanation:
240 + 297 = 537
600 – 537 = 63 more books does the school need to sell to reach its goal

Grade 3 Texas Go Math Module 5 Answer Key Question 15.
The tallest tree in the forest is 363 feet tall. The second tallest tree is 329 feet tall. Rounded to the nearest ten what is the difference in heights? TEKS 3.4.B
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 12
Answer:

Explanation:
0 in hundreds, 3 in tenths, and 4 in ones
363 – 329 = 34

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
________ are numbers that are easy to compute. (p. 107)
Answer: compatible numbers
Explanation:
compatible numbers are the numbers that are easy to add, subtract, multiply, or divide mentally. Compatible numbers are close in value to the actual numbers that makes estimating the answer and computing problems easier.

Question 2.
The ____________ states that you can group addends in different ways and still get the same sum. (p. 113)
Answer: Property of Addition states
Explanation:
The property of Addition states that the way addends are grouped does not change the sum. Property of Addition states that the numbers can be added in any order and the sum will be the same.

Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key Question 3.
A number close to an exact number is called an ___. (p.107)
Answer: Estimate.
Explanation:
A number close to an exact number is called an estimate

Concepts and Skills

Use rounding or compatible numbers to estimate the sum. TEKS 3.4.B

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation is 90
Answer is 88

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation is 700
Answer is 696

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Estimation is 90
Answer is 88

Use properties to add. TEKS 3.4.A

Question 7.
46 + 14 = ___
Answer: 60
Explanation:
40 + 6 + 14 = 60
The associative property of addition says that no matter
how a set of three or more numbers are grouped together,
the sum remains the same.

Grade 3 Module 4 Answer Key Go Math Question 8.
39 + 243 = ____
Answer: 282
Explanation:
39 + 200 + 43 = 282
The associative property of addition says that no matter
how a set of three or more numbers are grouped together,
the sum remains the same.

Question 9.
326 + 402 = ___
Answer: 728
Explanation:
326 + 400 + 2 = 728
The associative property of addition says that no matter
how a set of three or more numbers are grouped together,
the sum remains the same.

Estimate. Then find the sum. TEKS 3.4.A, 3.4.B

Question 10.
Estimate: ______
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
The answer is 798
Estimate: 700

Question 11.
Estimate: ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:

Explanation:
The answer is 394
Estimate: 300

Question 12.
Estimate: ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
The answer is 684
Estimate: 600

Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Answer Key Question 13.
Estimate: ____
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
The answer is 926
Estimate: 900

Question 14.
Nancy planted 48 roses and 39 tulips. Which is the best estimate for the number of flowers she planted?
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value. TEKS 3.4.B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer:

Explanation:
The best estimation of  48 + 39 = 50 + 40 = 90
The actual answer is 87

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Module 4 Assessment Answer Key Go Math Grade 3 Question 15.
Jacob has some money in his bank. The money is shown below. How much money does he have in his bank? TEKS 3.4.C
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 9
(A) $18.23
(B) $20.48
(C) $19.28
(D) $19.46
Answer: D
Explanation:
Jacob has $19.46

Question 16.
There are 294 boys and 332 girls in the Hill School. How many students are in the school? TEKS 3.4.A
(A) 526
(B) 637
(C) 626
(D) 172
Answer: C
Explanation:
626 students are in the school.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key Question 17.
On Monday, 76 students played soccer. On Tuesday, 62 students played soccer. On Wednesday, 68 students played soccer. How many students played soccer on those three days? TEKS 3.4.A
(A) 207
(B) 196
(C) 206
(D) 216
Answer: C
Explanation:
On Monday, 76 students played soccer.
On Tuesday, 62 students played soccer.
On Wednesday, 68 students played soccer.
so, total of 206 students played soccer on those three days

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 3 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
The ___________ states that you can add two or more nLHllhers in any order and get the same sum. (p. 113)
Answer: Commutative Property
Explanation:
The commutative property of whole numbers states that “The sum and the product of two whole numbers remain the same even after interchanging the order of the numbers”.

Question 2.
The _____ tells how many parts are being counted. (p. 49)
Answer: denominator
Explanation:
The bottom number (denominator) tells how many parts the whole (one) was divided into.
The top number (numerator) tells how many of the parts to count. says, “Count one of two equal parts.” says, “Count three of four equal parts.”

Concepts and Skills

Go Math Expressions Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Question 3.
Write the number in standard form. TEKS 3.2.A
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Question 4.
Draw a quick picture to show 12,527. TEKS 3.2.A.
Answer:

Write the value of the underlined digit. TEKS 3.2.B

Question 5.
9,654
Answer: 600
Explanation:
6 is on 100th place. So value of 6 is 600

Question 6.
78,120
Answer: 70000
Explanation:
7 is on 10,000 place. So value of 7 is 70,000

Question 7.
43,598
Answer: 3000
Explanation:
3 is on 1000 place. So value of 3 is 3000

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Answer Key Pdf Question 8.
27,846
Answer: 40
Explanation:
4 is on 10th place. So value of 4 is 40

Write the fraction represented by the sum of unit fractions. TEKS 3.3.D

Question 9.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) = _____
Answer: \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) =  \(\frac{4}{6}\)

Question 10.
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) = ___
Answer: \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) =  \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Estimate. Then find the sum or difference. TEKS 3.4.A, 3.4.B

Question 11.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer: 769
Explanation:
Sum of given two number is 769

Question 12.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer: 707
Explanation:
Explanation:
Sum of given two number is 707

Texas Go Math 3rd Grade Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Question 13.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer: 385
Explanation:
difference of given two number is 385
Question 14.
Estimate: ___
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer: 128
Explanation:
difference of given two number is 128

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 15.
The Arkansas River is 1,443 miles long. The Rio Grande River is 1,759 miles long, and the Colorado River is 1,450 miles long. Which lists the river lengths from longest to shortest? TEKS 3.2.D
(A) 1,443; 1,759; 1,450
(B) 1,443; 1,450; 1,759
(C) 1,759, 1,450; 1,443
(D) 1,759; 1,443; 1,450
Answer: (C) 1,759, 1,450; 1,443
Explanation:
listed the river lengths from longest to shortest based on given length

Question 16.
Joshua walks \(\frac{7}{8}\) of a mile to the park. Which point represents the distance Joshua walked? TEKS 3.3.B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer: Z
Explanation:
Z represents the \(\frac{7}{8}\)

Question 17.
Samantha earned the bills and coins shown below by taking her nephew to the zoo. How much money did Samantha earn? TEKS 3.4.C
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) $11.75
(B) $1.75
(C) $11.75
(D) Not here
Answer:

Go Math Unit 1 Assessment Grade 3 Pdf Question 18.
Alyssa ordered a hoagie for lunch. The missing part shows how much she ate. How much of the hoagie is left? TEKS 3.3.C
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: (D) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
As picture, she ate \(\frac{2}{3}\) part. So left is
1 – \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{1}{3}\)

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 19.
A hot air balloon is 578 feet above the ground. Between which two numbers on the number line is 578? TEKS 3.2.C
(A) between 70 and 80
(B) between 400 and 500
(C) between 700 and 800
(D) between 500 and 600
Answer: (D) between 500 and 600
Eplanation:
578 is between  500 and 600

Question 20.
Grace baked a pan of brownies. On some of the pieces she added walnuts. Which fraction of the pan of
brownies has walnuts? TEKS 3.3.A
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 9
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{6}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{3}\)
Answer: (A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Grace baked a pan of brownies. On some of the pieces, she added walnuts. so, we have 6 pieces and added walnuts in 3 pieces. So \(\frac{1}{3}\) added.

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Volume 1 Pdf Unit 1 Test Answers Question 21.
Which is the best estimate for the total number of visitors to the tree farm on Saturday and Sunday? TEKS 3.4.B
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 10
(A) about 500
(B) about 300
(C) about 200
(D) about 600
Answer: (A) about 500
Explanation:
275+ 243 = 518.. So answer is about 500

Question 22.
Ethan runs on a track that is \(\frac{3}{8}\) mile long. He completes two laps. Which fraction is equivalent to the distance Ethan ran? TEKS 3.3.A, 3.3.B, 3.3. 3.3.G
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 11
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer: (B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
Ethan runs on a track that is \(\frac{3}{8}\) mile long. He completes two laps. So
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.

Question 23.
Mrs. Rosetti baked two pans of lasagna for a family dinner. There will be 5 adults and 3 children. If she plans to serve each person an equal share, how much lasagna will each person get? TEKS 3.3.E.
Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 12
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{8}{8}\)
Answer: (C) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Explanation:
Total Family members (5 adults and 3 children) are 5 + 3 =8
Mrs. Rosetti baked two pans of lasagna and equally distributed as \(\frac{2}{8}\)

Go Math Unit 1 Assessment Guide Grade 3 Pdf Question 24.
Matthew ran \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile during track practice. Paul ran \(\frac{5}{6}\) mile. Which of the following correctly compares the fractions? TEKS 3.3.H
(A) \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{8}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\) > \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{6}\) < \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer: (B) \(\frac{5}{8}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:

Question 25. Brady and Alexis are reading the same book. Brady has read \(\frac{2}{6}\) of his book, and Alexis has read \(\frac{5}{6}\) of her book. Which of the following correctly compares the fractions? TEKS 3.3.H
(A) \(\frac{5}{6}\) > \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{6}\) > \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{6}\) < \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer: (A) \(\frac{5}{6}\) > \(\frac{2}{6}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Question 26.
Taylor baked a cake to serve after dinner. Suppose she cut the cake into 8 equal-size pieces and 6 people ate all the pieces. Explain how Taylor could have divided the pieces so that everyone ate the same amount of cake. You may show your work in a drawing. TEKS 3.3E
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 3 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Scroll to Top