Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy solve a simpler problem to solve perimeter and area problems?
Answer:
First the given information tells us, figure is Square or Rectangle, for solving area and perimeter problems by applying the formulas as given below:
Rectangle
A = l x w
P = 2(l+w)
Square
A = s x s
P = 4 x s

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 1

A landscaper is laying turf for a rectangular playground. The turf will cover the whole playground except for a square sandbox. How many square yards of turf will the landscaper use?
Answer: 339 square yards of turf will the landscaper use

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find how many _______________ the landscaper will use.
Answer:
I need to find how many square yards the landscaper will use.

What information am I given?
The turf will cover the _______________ .
The turf will not cover the _______________.
The length and width of the playground are _______________ and _______________ .
The side length of the square sandbox is _______________ .
Answer:
The turf will cover the whole playground except for a square sandbox.
The turf will not cover the square box.
The length and width of the playground are 25 yd and 15 yd .
The side length of the square sandbox is 6 yd.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I can solve simpler problems.
Find the area of the _______________ .
Find the area of the _______________ .
Then _______________ the area of the _______________ from the area of the _______________ .
Answer:
Find the area of the rectangle.
Find the area of the square.
Then subtract the area of the Square from the area of the Rectangle .

Solve

First, find the area of the playground.
A = l × w
= _______________ × _______________
= _______________ square yards
Next, find the area of the sandbox.
A = s × s
= _______________ × _______________
= _______________ square yards
Last, subtract the area of the sandbox from the area of the playground.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 2
So, the landscaper will use _______________ of turf to cover the playground.
Answer:
First, find the area of the playground.
A = l × w
= 25 x 15 = 375 square yards
Next, find the area of the sandbox.
A = s × s
= 6 x 6 = 36 square yards
Last, subtract the area of the sandbox from the area of the playground.

So, the landscaper will use 339 Sq yd  of turf to cover the playground.

Try Another Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 3

Zach is planting a garden for a new museum. A fence will be around the sides of the garden, as shown in the diagram. How many meters of fence does Zach need?

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
How many meters of fence does Zach need?

What information am I given?
Answer:
length and width of garden. A fence will be around the sides of the garden, as shown in the diagram

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:
Finding the perimeter of the given diagram.

Solve
Answer:

Perimeter of the diagram
(18+20+18) + (20-5) +( 5 + 5) = 81 m

How many meters of fence does Zach need? Explain.
Answer:
81 m
Explanation:

to find the perimeter, the sides to be added , pl check above figure
(18+20+18) + (20-5) +( 5 + 5) = 81 m

Share and Show

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 4
Lila is wall papering one wall of her bedroom, as shown in the diagram. She will cover the whole wall except for the doorway. How many square feet of wallpaper does Lila need?
First, find the area of the wall.
A = l × w = _____________ × _____________ = _____________ square feet
Next, find the area of the door.
A = l × w = _____________ × _____________ = _____________ square feet
Last, subtract the area of the door from the area of the wall.
_____________ – _____________ = _____________ square feet
So, Lila needs _____________ of wallpaper.
Answer:
First, find the area of the wall.
A = l × w = 12 x 8 = 96 square feet
Next, find the area of the door.
A = l × w = 3 x 7 = 21 square feet
Last, subtract the area of the door from the area of the wall.
96 – 21 = 75 square feet
So, Lila needs 75 of wallpaper.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Question 2.
Ed is building a model of a house with a flat roof, as shown in the diagram. There is a chimney through the roof. Ed will cover the roof with square tiles. If the area of each tile is 1 square inch, how many tiles will he need? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 5
Answer:
588 tiles.
Explanation:
First, find the area of the Roof.
A = l × w = 20 x 30 = 600 square inches
Next, find the area of the Chimney.
A = l × w = 4 x 3 = 12 square inches
Last, subtract the area of the door from the area of the wall.
600 – 12 = 588 square feet
So, Ed needs 588 tiles will he needed

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mr. Foster is framing two pictures. One is 6 inches by 4 inches and the other is 5 inches by 5 inches. Does he need the same amount of framing for each picture? Explain.
Answer: NO
Explanation:
Area of Mr. Foster is framing two pictures

frame 1 A =l x w = 6 x 4 =24 square inches
frame 2 A= l x w= 5 x 5 = 25 square inches
one frame is 24 sq inches and another is 25 square inches
one frame is of square as sides are same and another one is of rectangle as sites are different

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 6
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mr. Foster is covering two pictures with glass. One is 6 inches by 4 inches and the other one is 5 inches by 5 inches. Does he need the same number of square inches of glass for each picture? Explain.
Answer: NO
Explanation:
frame 1 A =l x w = 6 x 4 =24 square inches of glass
frame 2 A= l x w= 5 x 5 = 25 square inches of glass
one frame is 24 sq inches and another is 25 square inches, one frame is of square as sides are same and another one is of rectangle as sizes are different glass sizes are required

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Multi-Step Flynn builds a solar-powered car. The top of the car is shown in the diagram below. He will cover the rectangular top with photocells except for the square that is cut out for the driver’s head. How many square feet will be covered with photocells?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 7
(A) 60 square feet
(B) 22 square feet
(C) 11 square feet
(D) 51 square feet
Answer:
Option (D)
Explanation: A area
A1 = l x w = 12 x 5 = 60 sq ft
A2 = s x s = 3 x 3 = 9 sq ft
Total Area (A1 – A2) = 60 – 9 = 51 square feet

Question 6.
Use a Diagram Julie is putting a fence around part of her yard for a dog run. The part she wants to fence is 25 meters long and 16 meters wide. How many meters of fencing will Julie need?
(A) 400 meters
(B) 82 meters
(C) 380 meters
(D) 64 meters
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
length = 25; width = 16
Perimeter P= 2(l + w)
p = 2(25 + 16) = 82 m

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Perimeter And Area Question 7.
Multi-Step Use a Diagram Connor is covering his living room floor with square tiles that are each 1 square foot. There is a fireplace on one side of the room that won’t be tiled. How many tiles does Connor need for the floor?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 8
(A) 144 tiles
(B) 20 tiles
(C) 44 tiles
(D) 35 tiles
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
A1 = l x w = 15 x 10 = 150 sq ft
A2 = l x w = 2 x 3 = 6 sq ft
Total Area (A1 – A2) = 150 – 6 = 144 sq feet

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
A rectangular floor is 12 feet long and 11 feet wide. A rug that is 9 feet long and 7 feet wide covers part of the floor. How many square feet of the floor are NOT covered by the rug?
(A) 63 square feet
(B) 69 square feet
(C) 132 square feet
(D) 195 square feet
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
A1= l x w =12 x 11 = 132 sq ft
A2 = l x w = 9 x 7 = 63 sq ft
Total Area (A1 – A2) = 132 – 63 = 69 sq ft

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Problem Solving

Question 1.
Volunteers are fencing a part of City Park for toddlers. The diagram shows the area of a park that will be fenced. How many feet of fencing will be used?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 9
Answer: 44 feet
Explanation:
Perimeter P = addition of sides lengths of the given figure

P = AB + BC + CD+ EF+ FA
= 12 + 7 + 6 + 6 + 13
= 44 ft

Question 2.
Sam is carpeting a room. The size of the room is shown in the diagram. How many square feet of carpet does Sam need?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 10
Answer:
385 sq ft square feet of carpet Sam need
Explanation:

Total carpet area = A1 + A2
Rectangle ABCD area A1 = l x w = 20 x 18 = 360 sq ft
Square PQRS area A2 = s x s = 5 x 5 = 25 sq ft
square feet of carpet does Sam need is A = A1+ A2
A = 360 + 25 = 385 sq ft

Practice and Homework Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 3.
Grace is helping her teacher cover the classroom door with paper, as shown in the diagram. She will cover the whole door except for the window. How many square feet of paper does Grace need?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 11
Answer:
17 Sq ft
Explanation:

Rectangle ABCD area A1 = l x w = 7 x 3 = 21 sq ft
Square area PQRS A2 = s x s = 2 x 2 = 4 sq ft
square feet of carpet does Sam needed is A = A1 – A2
A = 21 – 4 = 17 sq ft

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 4.
Mr. Floyd is laying grass squares in his back yard. He will cover the entire yard except for the vegetable garden.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 12
How many square feet of grass will be used?
(A) 439 square feet
(B) 112 square feet
(C) 375 square feet
(D) 311 square feet
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Rectangle ABCD area A1 = l x w = 25 x 15 = 375 sq ft
Square area PQRS A2 = s x s = 8 x 8 = 64 sq ft
square feet of carpet does Sam needed is A = A1 – A2
A = 375 – 64 = 311 sq ft

Question 5.
Builders are covering a wall that is 4 meters tall and 7 meters wide with bricks. They will cover the entire wall except for a square window that measures 2 meters on all sides.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area 13
How many square meters of the wall will be covered in bricks?
(A) 28 square meters
(B) 32 square meters
(C) 24 square meters
(D) 25 square meters
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:

Explanation: 24 sq ft
Rectangle ABCD area A1 = l x w = 7 x 4 = 28 sq ft
Square area PQRS A2 = s x s = 2 x 2 = 4 sq ft
square feet of carpet does Sam need is A = A1 – A2
A = 28 – 4 = 24 sq ft

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
Multi-Step A rectangular field is 120 yards long and 53 yards wide. A tent that is 20 yards long and 18 yards wide covers part of the field. How many square yards of the field are NOT covered by the tent?
(A) 6,000 square yards
(B) 6,360 square yards
(C) 422 square yards
(D) 706 square yards
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Rectangle area A1 = l x w = 120 x 53 = 6360 sq yds
Square area A2 = l x w = 20 x 18 = 360 sq yds
square feet of carpet does Sam needed is A = A1 – A2
A = 6360 – 360 = 6000 sq yds

Question 7.
Multi-Step Jason is adding a baseboard trim around the edge of his floor. The room is 14 feet wide and 20 feet long. There is a door opening that is 3 feet wide. How many feet of trim will Jason need?
(A) 68 feet
(B) 65 feet
(C) 277 feet
(D) 280 feet
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
The room is 14 feet wide and 20 feet long.
There is a door opening that is 3 feet wide.
Perimeter P=2(14+20)-3 = 68 – 3 = 65  ft
Jason need to trim 65ft

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Find the Perimeter and Area Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule

Essential Question

How can you write the rule for a function?
Answer:
A function is a rule which relates the values of one variable quantity to the values of another variable quantity, and does so in such a way that the value of the second variable quantity is uniquely determined by the value of the first variable quantity.

Unlock the Problem

A server at a restaurant is setting up tables for a large group. One table has 4 chairs. Two tables have 8 chairs. Three tables have 12 chairs. Four tables have 16 chairs, and so on. How many chairs are at 5 tables?

  • Underline the information you will use.
  • Circle the numbers of chairs.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 1

You can use an input/output table to show a pattern. A pattern is called a function when one quantity depends on the other. The number of chairs that can be used depends on the number of tables used. You can write a rule to describe the relationship between the inputs and outputs of a function.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 2

Use a table to write a rule.

ERROR Alert: A rule must work for each pair of numbers in the function table. Be sure to test your rule for each pair of numbers.

STEP 1 Complete the input/output table.
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4
Input t = 1, 2, 3, 4
Output s = t x 4

STEP 2 Describe the relationship between tables and chairs.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 3
The number of chairs is __________ times the number of tables.
Answer:
s = t x 4
The number of chairs is 4 times the number of tables.
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4
Input t = 1, 2, 3, 4
Output s = t x 4

STEP 3 Find a rule. Use an expression to write your rule.
Think: Use t for the number of tables.
Rule: The number of chairs is __________ × __________.
Answer:
Rule: The number of chairs is t × 4

Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4
Input t = 1, 2, 3, 4
Output s = t x 4

STEP 4 Use the rule to find the number of chairs at 5 tables.
The number of chairs at 5 tables is 5 × __________.
So, there are __________ chairs at 5 tables.
Answer:
The number of chairs at 5 tables is 5 × 4
So, there are 20 chairs at 5 tables.
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4
Input t = 5
Output s = t x 4
s = 5 x 4 = 20

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can use the rule to find the number of chairs at 8 tables.
Answer:
The number of chairs at 8 tables is 4 × 8
So, there are 32 chairs at 8 tables.

Examples

(A) Find a rule. Use your rule to write an expression.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 4
The output is __________ more than the input.
Use __________ for the input.
Rule: The output is __________ + __________.
Answer:
The output is 3 more than the input.
Use b for the input.
Rule: The output is b + 3

Explanation:
Rule: Add 3
Input b = 2, 4, 6, 8
Output c = b + 3

(B) Use the rule to complete the input/output table.
Rule: The output is n ÷ 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 5
Answer:
Rule: The output is n ÷ 2.

Explanation:
Rule: The output is n ÷ 2.
Input n = 2, 4, 6, 8, 10
Output p = n ÷ 2

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the input/output table to show the pattern. Find a rule.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 6
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 7
Rule: The number of square is __________ + ___________ .
Answer:

Rule: The number of square is t + 2
Explanation:
Input t = 1, 2, 3, 4
Output s = t + 2
s = t + 2
s = 1 + 2 = 3
s = 2 + 2 = 4
s = 3 + 2 = 5
s = 4 + 2 = 6

Use the rule to complete the input/output table.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Question 2.
Rule: The output is n – 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 8
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: The output is n – 5.
n = 10, 20, 30 ,40
p = n -5
p = 10 – 5 = 5
p = 20 – 5 = 15
p = 30 – 5 = 25
p = 40 – 5 = 35

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can find a rule.
Answer:
A function is a rule which relates the values of one variable quantity to the values of another variable quantity, and does so in such a way that the value of the second variable quantity is uniquely determined by the value of the first variable quantity.

Find a rule. Use your rule to write an expression.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 9
Rule: _________________
Answer:
Rule: The output is y + 4
Explanation:
output y = 1, 2, 3, 4
input z = y + 4
z = 1 + 4 = 5
z = 2 + 4 = 6
z = 3 + 4 = 7
z = 4 + 4 = 8

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 10
Rule: _________________
Answer:
Rule: The output is b x 2
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 3 to the first term
Output b = 1, 2, 3, 4
Input c = b x 2
c = 1 x 2 = 2
c = 2 x 2 = 4
c = 3 x 2 = 6
c = 4 x 2 = 8

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Record Use the food pyramid to complete the input/output table below. Find a rule that tells how many cups of milk a child should drink in d days.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 12
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 11
Answer:
c = d x 3
cups of milk a child should drink in d days.

Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 3 to the d term
Output c = 2, 3, 4,5
Input c = d x 3
c = 2 x 3 = 6
c = 3 x 3 = 9
c = 4 x 3 = 12
c = 5 x 3 = 15

4th Grade Lesson 12.2 Input and Output Tables Question 6.
One gallon of water is equivalent to 4 quarts of water. You can write a rule to show this.

Let g represent the number of gallons of water, the input, and let q represent the total number of quarts of water, the output.

Rule: The number of quarts is g × 4.
Use the rule to complete the input/output table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 13
Answer:
Rule: Multiply by 4

Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4
g = 1,2, 3, 4, 6
q = g x 4
q = 1 x 4 = 4
q = 2 x 4 = 8
q = 3 x 4 = 12
q = 4 x 4 = 16

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 14
H.O.T. Analyze One gallon of water equals 4 quarts of water and 1 quart of water equals 2 pints of water. How many pints of water equal 1 gallon of water? Explain.
Answer:
1 gallon of water = 8 points of water
Explanation:
One gallon = 4 quarts
1 quarts = 2 points
So, 1 gallon of water = 8 points of water.

Question 8.
H.O.T. Look back at Problem 6. What if there are 36 quarts of water?
How many gallons of water are there? ____________
Answer:
9 gallons of water are there.
Explanation:

g = 1,2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9
q = g x 4
q = 9 x 4 = 36

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Tanya is waiting in line at a skate park There are 4 people in front of her. The input/output table shows the relationship between the number of people (p) in line and the length of time (t) she will wait in line. Which could be a rule for the input/output table?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 15
(A) The output is p + 3.
(B) The output is p × 4.
(C) The output is t – 3.
(D) The output is p× 2.
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Input p = 1,2, 3, 4, 6
Output t = p x 4
t = 1 x 4 = 4
t = 2 x 4 = 8
t = 3 x 4 = 12
t = 4 x 4 = 16

Question 10.
Use the rule to find the missing number.
What is the missing number?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 16
(A) 21
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 2
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Rule: The output n – 7
n = 12, 14, 16, 18
z = n – 7
z = 12 – 7 = 5
z = 14 – 7 = 7
z = 16 – 7 = 9
z = 18 – 7 = 11

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Question 11.
Multi-Step In a photo album, one page holds 4 photographs. Two pages hold 8 photographs. Three pages hold 12 photographs. Four pages hold 16 photographs, and so on. How many photographs do 5 pages hold?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 17
(A) 5
(B) 18
(C) 24
(D) 20
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4
Input a = 1, 2, 3, 4
Output p = a x 4
p = 1 x 4 = 4
p = 2 x 4 = 8
p = 3 x 4 = 12
p = 4 x 4 = 16

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Maggie runs the same distance every week. She made the input/output table to show how many miles (m) she will run in w weeks. Which rule Output works for the input/output table?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 18
(A) The output is w + 6.
(B) The output is w ÷ 2.
(C) The output is w × 3.
(D) The output is w ÷ 3.
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Rule: The output is w × 3.
w = 3, 4, 6, 8
Input m = w x 3
m = 3 x 3 = 9
m = 4 x 3 = 12
m = 6 x 3 = 18
m = 8 x 3 = 24

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the rule to complete the input/output table.

Question 1.
Rule: The output is n + 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 19
Answer:
Rule: The output is n + 3

Explanation:
Rule: The output is n + 3.
n = 1, 2, 3, 4
p = n + 3
p = 1 + 3 = 4
p = 2 + 3 = 5
p = 3 + 3 = 6
p = 4 + 3 = 7

Question 2.
Rule: The output is n × 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 20
Answer:
Rule: The output is n × 5.

Explanation:
Rule: The output is n × 5.
n = 2, 3, 4, 5
z = n x 5
z = 2 x 5 = 10
z = 3 x 5 = 15
z = 4 x 5 = 20
z = 5 x 5 = 25

Question 3.
Rule: The output is f – 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 21
Answer:
Rule: The output is f – 4.

Explanation:
Rule: The output is f – 4.
f = 10, 20, 30, 40
s = f – 4
s = 10 – 4 = 6
s = 20 – 4 = 16
s = 30 – 4 = 26
s 40 4 = 36

Question 4.
Rule: The output is x ÷ 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 22
Answer:
Rule: The output is x ÷ 10.

Explanation:
Rule: The output is x ÷ 10.
Output x = 100, 200, 300, 400
Input y = x ÷ 10
y = 100 ÷ 10 = 10
y = 200 ÷ 10 = 20
y = 300 ÷ 10 = 30
y = 400 ÷ 10 = 40

Find a rule. Use your rule to write an expression.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 23
Rule: _________________
Answer:
Rule: The Output is y + 5
Explanation:
Output y = 1, 2, 3, 4
Input z = y + 5
z = 1 + 5 = 6
z = 2 + 5 = 7
z = 3 + 5 = 8
Z = 4 + 5 = 9

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 24
Rule: __________________
Answer:
Rule: The output is b x 3
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 3 to the first term
Output b = 1, 2, 3, 4
Input c = b x 3
c = 1 x 3 = 3
c = 2 x 3 = 6
c = 3 x 3 = 9
c = 4 x 3 = 12

Problem Solving

Question 7.
One gallon of water is equal to 8 pints of water. Find a rule that tells how many pints of water are in g gallons.
Rule: __________________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 25
Answer:
Rule: The output is g x 8
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 8 to the first term
output g = 1, 2, 3, 4
input p = g x 8
p = 1 x 8 =8
p = 2 x 8 =16
p = 3 x 8 =24
p = 4 x 8 =32

Question 8.
One quart of water is equal to 4 cups of water. Find a rule that tells how many cups of water are in q quarts.
Rule: __________________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 26
Answer:
Rule: The output is q x 4
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4 to the first term
output q = 1, 2, 3, 4
input p = g x 8
c = 1 x 4 =4
c = 2 x 4 =86
c = 3 x 4 =12
c = 4 x 4 =16

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Use the rule to find the missing number, What is the missing number?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 27
(A) 20
(B) 2
(C) 8
(D) 5
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Rule: The output is x -6
output x = 10, 12, 14, 16
input y = x – 6
10 – 6 = 4
12 – 6 = 6
14 – 6 = 8
16 – 6 = 10

Question 10.
Which rule could be used for the table?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 28
(A) The output is n + 10.
(B) The output is n × 2.
(C) The output is n – 2.
(D) The output is n – 10.
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Rule: The output is n x 10
output n = 10, 15, 20, 25
input p = n x 2
p = 10 x 2 = 20
p = 15 x 2 = 30
p = 20 x 2 = 40
p = 25 x 2 = 50

Question 11.
Nikki is making necklaces. The input/ output table shows the relationship between the number of necklaces (n) and the number of heads (b) used.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 29
Which could be a rule for the table?
(A) The output is n × 8.
(B) The output is n + 14.
(C) The output is n + 8.
(D) The output is n – 14.
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Rule: The output is n x 8
output n = 2, 4, 6, 8
input p = n x 8
b = 2 x 8 = 16
b = 4 x 8 = 32
b = 6 x 8 = 48
b = 8 x 8 = 64

Practice and Homework Lesson 12.2 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 12.
Ken works the same number of hours each week. He made the input/output table to show how many hours (h) he will work in d days.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 30
Which could be a rule for the table?
(A) The output is d – 30.
(B) The output is d ÷ 7.
(C) The output is d × 7.
(D) The output is d + 30.
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Rule: The output is d x 7
output n = 2, 4, 6, 8
input h = d x 8
h = 5 x 7 = 35
h = 6 x 7 = 42
h = 7 x 7 = 49
h = 8 x 7 = 56

Question 13.
Multi-Step A baker packs cupcakes in boxes to sell. One box holds 6 cupcakes. Two boxes hold 12 cupcakes, and so on. How many cupcakes (c) will the baker need for 4 boxes (b)?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 31
(A) 6
(B) 24
(C) 18
(D) 12
Answer:
Option(B)

Explanation:
Rule: The output is b x 2
output b = 1, 2, 3, 4
input c = n x 6
c = 1 x 6 = 6
c = 2 x 6 = 12
c = 3 x 6 = 18
c = 4 x 6 = 24

Question 14.
Multi-Step Students in a gym class will be divided into 2 teams to play games. For 30 students there will be 15 on each team. For 28 students, there will be 14 on each team, and so on. How many students (t) will be on each team if there are 22 students (s)?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule 32
(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 8
Answer:
Option(A)

Explanation:
Rule: The output is s ÷ 2.
Output s = 30, 28, 24, 22
Input t = s ÷ 2
t = 30 ÷ 2 = 15
t = 28 ÷ 2 = 14
t = 24 ÷ 2 = 12
t = 22 ÷ 2 = 11

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.2 Answer Key Find a Rule Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns

Essential Question

How can you make and describe patterns?
Answer:
A pattern is a sequence of numbers or objects, a repeated patterns with a set of rule.
we can make and describe patterns of numbers by finding and using rule to follow.
we look at the given information and rule to create a pattern.
Explanation:
For example;
Rule Add 5 first term t =3
r = t + 5

Unlock the Problem

Daryl is making a pattern for a quilt. The pattern shows 40 squares. Every fourth square is blue. How many blue squares are in the pattern?
Underline what you are asked to find.
Circle what you need to use.
A pattern is an ordered set of numbers or objects. Each number or object in the pattern is called a term.
Answer:
10 blue patterns

Explanation:
Rule add 4 to first term
Input a = 4,8,12,16,20,24,28,32,36
Output b = a + 4

Activity Find a pattern.

Materials

  • color pencils

Shade the squares that are blue.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 1
Which squares are blue? ______________
So, there are __________ blue squares in the pattern.
Answer:
Which squares are blue 4 , 8 , 12 , 16 , 20 , 24, 28, 32, 36, 40
So, there are 10 blue squares in the pattern.
Explanation:
Rule Add 4 to first term

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe another number pattern in Daryl’s quilt.
Answer:
Rule add 5 to first term
Input a = 5,10,15, 20,25, 30,35, 40, 45, 50.
Output b = a + 5


Explanation:
Daryl is making a pattern for a quilt.
The pattern shows 50 squares.
Every fifth square is blue

Question 1.
What patterns do you see in the arrangement of the blue squares?
Answer:
The pattern shows 50 squares. Every fifth square is blue

Explanation:
Rule: Output +5
a = 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50
b = a + 5
Question 2.
What patterns do you see in the numbers of the blue squares?
Answer:
Pattern – I Add 4 to the first term.
Pattern – II Add 5 to the first term.

Example Find and describe a pattern.

The rule for the pattern is add 5. The first term in the pattern is 5.

A. Use the rule to write the numbers in the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 2

Answer:
Rule: Add 5 to the first term.

Explanation:
Rule: Add 5 to the first term.

5 + 5 = 10
10 + 5 = 15
15 + 5 = 20
20 + 5 = 25
25 + 5 = 30
30 + 5 = 35

B. Describe other patterns in the numbers.
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: Add 4 to first term t= 5
r = t + 4

What do you notice about the digits in the ones place?
Answer:
5 in ones place is increasing  by 4,
first term is t + 4 = r
r = t + 4

Describe the pattern using the words odd and even.
Answer:
For odd pattern
t= 1 and r = t+2
for even patterns
t=2, and r = t+2
Explanation:

Share and Show

Use the rule to write the numbers in the pattern.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule subtract 10 from the first term to continue the pattern
100 – 10 = 90
90 – 10 = 80
80 – 10 = 70
70 – 10 = 60

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the first term in a pattern helps you find the next term.
Answer:
A pattern is a sequence of numbers of repeated patterns with a set of rule.
The first number is the starting point and rule is to find the next number
For example;
Rule Add 4 first term t =5

Use the rule to write the numbers in the pattern.
Describe another pattern in the numbers.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 4
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: Multiply the first term with 2
4 x 2 = 8
8 x 2 = 16
16 x 2 = 32
32 x 2 = 64

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: skip counting by 6 from the first term,
we skip 6 numbers for the next term.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 5
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: Add 3 to the first term
6 + 3 = 9
9 + 3 = 12
12 + 3 = 15
15 + 3 = 18

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Analyze The odd and even-numbered hotel rooms are on different sides of the hall. Room 231 is between which two rooms?
Answer:
Room 231 is between 229 and 233
Explanation:
Arrange the numbers left and right of the given number 231as below,

Rule: Add +1
b = a + 1

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 6
H.O.T. Multi-Step John is saving for his trip to see the Alamo. He started with $24 in his savings account. Every week he earns $15 for baby-sitting. Out of that, he spends $8 and saves the rest. John uses the rule add 7 to find out how much money he has at the end of each week. What are the first 8 numbers in the pattern?
Answer:
b = a + 7

first term is a = 24
second term b = a + 7
Explanation:
John started with $24 in his savings account.
Every week he earns $15 for baby-sitting.
Out of that, he spends $8 and saves the rest.
John uses the rule add 7 with the first 8 numbers in the pattern.

Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Number Patterns Go Math Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Pose a Problem An activity at the Math Fair shows two charts.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 7
Use at least two of the numbers and an operation from the charts to write a pattern problem. Include the first five terms of your pattern in the solution to your problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 8
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: Add 5 to the first term 3
Input t = 3, 8, 13, 18, 23, 28
Output r = t + 3

Describe other patterns in the terms you wrote.
Answer:
first term is t = 3
Rule taken is Add 5 , r = t + 5
Operation taken from chart is Addition
Explanation:
A pattern is a sequence of numbers or objects, a repeated patterns with a set of rule.
we can make and describe patterns of numbers by finding and using rule to follow.
we look at the given information and rule to create a pattern

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Which pattern follows the rule add 3?
(A) 60, 63, 60, 63, ……
(B) 3, 1, 4, 2,…
(C) 60, 63, 62, 65,…
(D) 60, 63, 66, 69,…
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Rule: Add 3
b = a + 3
b = 60 + 3 = 63
b = 63 + 3 = 66
b = 66 + 3 = 69

Question 9.
The rule for a pattern is add 5. The first term in the pattern is 6. Which shows the numbers in the pattern?
(A) 6, 11, 9, 14, 12, …….
(B) 6, 11, 16, 21, 26,……
(C) 5, 10, 8, 13, 11,……..
(D) 5, 2, 10, 8, 15,…..
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Rule: Add 5 to the first term 6
t = 6,
r = t + 5
r = 6 + 5 = 11
r = 11 + 5 = 16
r = 16 + 5 = 21
r = 21 + 5 = 26

Go Math 4th Grade Number Patterns Lesson 12.1 Question 10.
Multi-Step Sandy lives on the side of a Street where all the house numbers are even. The house to the left of hers is number 356. The house to the right side of hers is 360. What is Sandy’s house number?
(A) 354
(B) 358
(C) 362
(D) 357
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Rule: Add 2 to the given term 356
r = t + 2
t = 356
r = 356 + 2 = 358
r = 358 + 2 = 360

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Some groups of cicadas appear once every 13 years. Darla is 5 when she hears her first group of cicadas. Which pattern shows her ages the next 4 times that a group of cicadas appears?
(A) 13, 26, 39, 52
(B) 13, 18, 23, 28
(C) 18,31,44,57
(D) 18,23,28,33
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Some groups of cicadas appear once every 13 years.
Darla is 5 when she hears her first group of cicadas.
The below pattern shows her ages the next 4 times that a group of cicadas appears
Rule: Add + 13
a = 5
b = a + 13
b = 5 + 13 = 18
b = 18 + 13 = 31
b = 31 + 13 = 44
b = 44 + 13 = 57

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the rule to write the numbers in the pattern.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 9
Answer:

Explanation:
t = 50
r = t – 5
r = 50 -5 = 45
r = 45 – 5 = 40
r = 40 – 5 = 35
r = 35 – 5 = 30

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 10
Answer:

Explanation:
t = 2
r = t x 3
r = 2 x 3 = 6
r = 6 x 3 = 18
r = 18 x 3 = 54
r = 54 x 3 = 162

Use the rule to write the numbers in the pattern.
Describe another pattern in the numbers.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 11
Answer:

Explanation:
t = 8
r = t + 4
r = 8+4 = 12
r = 12+4 = 16
r = 16+4 = 20
r = 20+4 = 24

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns 12
Answer:

Explanation:
t = 2
r = t + 3
r = 2 + 3 = 5
r = 5 + 3 = 8
r = 8 + 3 = 11
r = 11 + 3 = 14
r = 14 + 3 = 17

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Kate’s hair is currently 10 inches long. She read that her hair grows about 6 inches per year. Kate uses the rule add 6 10 find out how long her hair would be in 4 years if she does not cut it. What are the first 5 numbers in the pattern?
Answer:
Rule: Add 6 to the first term 10


Explanation:
Kate’s hair is currently 10 inches long.
She read that her hair grows about 6 inches per year.
The first 5 numbers in the pattern
t = 10
r = t + 6
r = 10 + 6 = 16
r = 16 + 6 = 22
r = 22 + 6 = 28
r = 28 + 6 = 34
r = 34 + 6 = 40

Practice and Homework Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
After not raining for weeks, John measured 2 inches of rainfall in his rain gauge on Monday. On Tuesday, 2 more inches fell. John uses the rule add 2 to find out how many inches of rainfall he will measure if the pattern continues. What are the first 4 numbers in the pattern?
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: Add 2 to the first term 2
t = 2
r = t + 2
Monday 2 inches rain fall
Tuesday 2 more inches rain fell
2 + 2 = 4
total 10 inches rain fall is measured , as shown in the above table.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
The rule for a pattern is add 4. The first 8 term in the pattern is 4. Which shows the numbers in the pattern?
(A) 4, 8, 12, 16, 20
(B) 4, 1, 5, 2, 6
(C) 5, 20, 80, 160, 640
(D) 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Rule: Add 4 to the first term 8
t = 4
r = t + 4
r = 4 + 4 = 8
r = 8 + 4 = 12
r = 12 + 4 = 16
r = 16 + 4 = 20

Question 8.
Cassie’s family has a reunion every 3 years. Cassie was 4 at her first family reunion. Which pattern shows Cassie’s age for the next 5 family reunions?
(A) 7, 10, 13, 16, 19
(B) 9, 14, 19, 24,29
(C) 8,12,16,20,24
(D) 9, 12, 15, 18,21
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Rule: Add 3 to the first term 4
t = 3
r = t + 4
r = 4 + 3 = 7
r = 7 + 3 = 10
r = 10 + 3 = 13
r = 13 + 3 = 16
r = 16 + 3 = 19

Question 9.
Which pattern shows the rule multiply by 4?
(A) 4,8,12,16…
(B) 1,4,16,64…
(C) 4,12,36,108…
(D) 10,14,18,22…
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Rule: Multiply by 4
t = 1
r = t x 4
r = 1 x 4 = 4
r = 4 x 4 = 16
r = 16 x 4 = 64

Question 10.
Rahul has saved $86 from his summer job. When school begins, he plans to spend $5 each week. Which pattern shows how much money Rahul will have after 4 weeks?
(A) $82, $78, $74, $70
(B) $81, $77, $72, S68
(C) $82, $77, $72, $67
(D) $81, $76, $71, $66
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Rahul has saved $86 from his summer job.
When school begins, he plans to spend $5 each week.
The pattern shows total money Rahul have after 4 weeks
Rule: Subtract 5 from the first term 86
t = 86
b = a – 5
b = 86 – 5 = 81
b = 81 – 5 = 76
b = 76 – 5 = 71
b = 71 – 5 = 66

Question 11.
Multi-Step Paul earns $7 each week walking his neighbor’s dog. Each week, he subtracts $3 from his earnings to spend and saves the rest. Which pattern shows the amount that Paul will have in his savings after 6 weeks?
(A) $4, $8, $12, $16, $20, $24
(B) $7, $14, $21, $28, $35, $42
(C) $4, $7, $11, $18, $22, $26
(D) $7,$10,$13,$16,$19$22
Answer: Option (A)
Explanation:

Paul earns $7 each week walking his neighbor’s dog.
Each week, he subtracts $3 from his earnings to spend and saves the rest.
The pattern shows the amount that Paul have in his savings after 6 weeks
Rule: Subtract 3 from the first term 7
t = 7
r = t – 3
r = 7 – 3 = 4
r = t – 3 = 4

Question 12.
Multi-Step Marcie likes to collect stickers, but she also likes to give them away. Currently, Marcie has 87 stickers in her collection. If Marcie collects 5 new stickers each week and gives away 3 stickers each week, which of the following patterns shows how many stickers Marcie will have in her collection after 5 weeks?
(A) 87, 84, 81, 78, 75, 72
(B) 87, 89, 91, 93, 95, 97
(C) 87, 92, 97, 102, 107, 112
(D) 87, 95, 103, 111, 119, 127
Answer:
Option (B)
Explanation:
Marcie has 87 stickers in her collection.
If Marcie collects 5 new stickers each week and gives away 3 stickers each week,
The following patterns shows Marcie stickers collection after 5 weeks
Rule: Add 5 and subtract 3 to the first term 87
t = 87
r = t + 5 – 3
r = 87 + 2 = 89
r = 89 + 2 = 91
r = 91 + 2 = 93
r = 93 + 2 = 95
r = 95 + 2 = 97

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Number Patterns Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Model Area Formulas

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Model Area Formulas.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Model Area Formulas

Essential Question

How can you use a formula to find the area of a rectangle?
Answer:
Rectangle consists of four sides and the sum of all length of sides is the perimeter of rectangle

Area of a Rectangle = length x width
Remember

Perpendicular lines and perpendicular line segments form right angles.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 2

Unlock the Problem

The length, l, of a rectangle, can be the measure of any side. The width, w, is the measure of a side perpendicular to the side used as the length.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 1
A unit square is a square that is 1 unit long and 1 unit wide. Area is the number of unit squares needed to cover a flat surface without any gaps or overlaps. The area of a unit square is 1 square unit. To find the area of a figure, count the number of unit squares inside the figure. The area is expressed in square units.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 3
How are the length, width, and area of a rectangle related?
Answer:
The length and width of a rectangles are different,
the length is more or less then width, not same but forms right angle.

Complete the table to find the area.

What relationship do you see among the length, the width, and the area? Write a formula for the area of a rectangle. Use the letter A for area, the letter l for length, and the letter w for width.

Use a Formula You can use a formula to find the area.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 4

Examples Use a formula to find the area of a rectangle and a square.

(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 5
A = l × w
= ___________ × ___________ = ___________
The area is ___________ .
Answer:
A = l × w
= 3 x 5 = 15 square units
The area is 15 square units .

A = l × w
= 3 x 3 = 9 square units
The area is 9 square units .
Explanation:
Rectangle consists of four sides and the sum of all length of sides is the perimeter of rectangle.
A = l × w

(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 7
A = l × w
= ___________ × ___________ = ___________
The area is ___________ .
Answer:
A = l x w or side x side
=2 x 2
The area is 4 square units.
Explanation:
The area of a square is the amount of surface the shape covers and is measured in square units.
A = l x w or side x side
length = 2; width = 2

Share and Show

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Question 1.
Find the area of the rectangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 8
A = l × ___________
= ___________ × ___________ = ___________
Answer:
A = l × w
= 11 × 13 = 143 sq cm
Explanation:
A rectangle consists of four sides and the sum of all lengths of sides is the perimeter of a rectangle.
A = l × w
l = length; w = width

Find the area of the rectangle or square.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 9
Answer:
14 sq cm
Explanation:
Rectangle consists of four sides and the sum of all length of sides is the perimeter of rectangle.
A = l × w
length = 2 in; width = 7 in
= 7 × 2 = 14 sq cm

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 10
Answer:
81 sq m
Explanation:
The area of a square is the amount of surface the shape covers and is measured in square units.
A = side x side
= 9 × 9 = 81 sq m

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 11
Answer:
112 sqft
Explanation:
Rectangle consists of four sides and the sum of all length of sides is the perimeter of rectangle.
A = l × w
length = 8; width = 14
A = 8 × 14 = 112 sq ft

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the area of the rectangle.

Question 5.
length: 16 feet
width: 6 feet
Answer:
96 square feet
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 16 × 6
= 96 sq feet

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Area Formulas Question 6.
length: 9 yards
width: 17 yards
Answer:
153 square yards
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 9 × 17
= 153 sq yards

Question 7.
length: 14 centimeters
width: 11 centimeters
Answer:
154 square cm
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 14 × 11
= 154 sq cm

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 12
H.O.T. Multi-Step Nancy and Luke are drawing plans for rectangular flower gardens. In Nancy’s plan, the garden is 18 feet by 12 feet. In Luke’s plan, the garden is 15 feet by 15 feet. Who drew the garden plan with the greater area? What is the area?
(A) Luke; 205 square feet
(B) Nancy; 206 square feet
(C) Nancy; 216 square feet
(D) Luke; 225 square feet
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:

Nancy garden area
A = l × w
= 18 × 12 = 218 sq ft
Luke garden area
A = Side × Side
= 15 × 15 = 225 sq ft

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
Luke garden area is greater than Nancy garden area.

b. What formula will you use?
Answer:
Nancy garden area
A = l × w ( rectangle shape, length and width are different)
= 18 × 12 = 218 sq ft
Luke garden area
A = Side × Side (Square shape, length and width are same)
= 15 × 15 = 225 sq ft

c. What units will you use to write the answer?
Answer:
Square feet

d. Show the steps to solve the problem.
Answer:
Nancy garden area
A = l × w
= 18 × 12 = 218 sq ft
Luke garden area
A = Side × Side
= 15 × 15 = 225 sq f

e. Complete the sentences.
The area of Nancy’s garden is
_______________________.
The area of Luke’s garden is
_______________________.
___________ garden has the greater area.
Answer
The area of Nancy’s garden is 216 sq ft.
The area of Luke’s garden is 225 sq ft.
Luke garden has the greater area.

Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Texas Go Math Question 9.
H.O.T. Use Diagrams Find the area of the rectangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 13
(A) 32 square feet
(B) 88 square feet
(C) 336 square feet
(D) 384 square feet
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Length = 4 x 8 =32 ft
width = 4 x 3 = 12 ft
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 32 x 12
= 384 sq ft

Question 10.
Evaluate Sonia is buying carpet for the dining room, which measures 15 feet by 12 feet. How many square feet of carpet does Sonia need to cover the dining room?
(A) 45 square feet
(B) 54 square feet
(C) 170 square feet
(D) 180 square feet
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
length = 15 feet
width = 12 feet
A = l × w
= 15 x 12
= 180 sq ft

Daily Assessment Task

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
The shape of Denzel’s bedroom floor is shown below. What is the area of the floor?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 14
(A) 15 square feet
(B) 8 square feet
(C) 2 square feet
(D) 16 square feet
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
length = 15 ft
width = 15 ft
A = l × w
= 5 x 3 = 15 sq ft

Question 12.
Ms. Jenkins is buying tile for her kitchen floor, which measures 17 feet by 12 feet. How many square feet of tile does Ms. Jenkins need to cover the kitchen floor?
(A) 58 square feet
(B) 194 square feet
(C) 204 square feet

(D) 29 square feet
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
length = 17 ft
width = 12 ft
A = l × w
= 17 x 12
= 204 sq feet

Area Model Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 12.4 Question 13.
Multi-Step Jasmin’s rectangular backyard is 15 yards by 18 yards. Carolyn’s rectangular backyard is 20 yards by 9 yards. How much greater is the area of Jasmine’s yard than Carolyn’s?
(A) 8 square yards
(B) 4 square yards
(C) 50 square yards
(D) 90 square yards
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Jasmin’s rectangular backyard is 15 yards by 18 yards.
A = l x w
15 x 18 = 270 sq yds
Carolyn’s rectangular backyard is 20 yards by 9 yards.
A = l x w
20 x 9 = 180 sq yds
The area of Jasmine’s yard is greater than Carolyn’s area
270 – 180 = 90 sq yds

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
Barry is building a dog house. He wants to put linoleum on the floor. The floor of the dog house is a rectangle that is 56 inches long. The width is half its length. How many square inches of linoleum does Barry need for his dog house?
(A) 6,272 square inches
(B) 336 square inches
(C) 168 square inches
(D) 1,568 square inches
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
length = 56 inches long.
width is half its length = 56 ÷ 2 = 28 inches
A = l x w
56 x 28 = 1,568 square units

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the area of the square or rectangle.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 15
Answer:
18 square inches
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 6 x 3 = 18 sq in

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 16
Answer:
144 square feet
Explanation:
Area of square = s × s
= 12 x 12 = 144 sq ft

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 17
Answer:
162 square meters
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 18 x 9 = 162 sq m

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Number Patterns 18
Answer:
240 square yards
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 10 x 24 = 240 sq yd

Find the area of the rectangle.

Question 5.
length: 25 centimeters
width: 10 centimeters
Answer:
250 square centimeters
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 25 x 10 = 250 sq cm

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 12.4 Question 6.
length: 8 feet
width: 4 feet
Answer:
32 square feet
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
= 8 x 4 = 32 sq ft

Question 7.
length: 12 yards
width: 10 yards
Answer:
120 square yards
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l x w
= 12 x 10 = 120 sq yards

Question 8.
length: 22 inches
width: 5 inches
Answer:
110 square inches
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
=22 x 5 = 110 sq inches

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Joann will cover a bulletin board with paper. The board measures 6 feet by 4 feet. How many square feet of paper does JoAnn need to cover the board?
Answer:
24 square feet
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
length = 6; width = 4
= 6 x 4 =  24 sq ft

Question 10.
Frank will paint a wall that measures 10 feet by 14 feet. What is the area of the wall that Frank will paint?
Answer:
140 square feet
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l × w
length = 10; width = 14
=10 x 14 = 140 sq ft

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
The length of a basketball court is 94 feet. The width of the court is 50 feet. What is the area of the court?
(A) 4,700 sq ft
(B) 288 sq ft
(C) 47o sq ft
(D) 2,880 sq ft
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
A = l × w
l = 94ft; w = 50ft
=94 x 50 = 4700 sq ft

Question 12.
Carmen sewed a baby quilt that measures 36 inches on each side. What is the area of the quilt?
(A) 1,266 sq in.
(B) 324 sq in.
(C) 144 sq in.
(D) 1296 sq in.
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
A = s × s
= 36 x 36 = 1296 sq in

Question 13.
Amy bought a new rug for her hallway. The length of the rug is 15 feet and the width of the rug is 3 feet. What is the area of the rug?
(A) 90 sq ft
(B) 45 sq ft
(C) 225 sq ft
(D) 36 sq ft
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
A = l × w
l = 15ft; w = 3ft
= 15 x 3 = 45 Sq ft

4th Grade Go Math Area Model Lesson 12.4 Question 14.
Mr. Cram wants to decorate his door for the first day of school. The door is 7 feet tall and 3 feet wide. How many square feet of paper will Mr. Cram need to cover the door before he decorates it?
(A) 28 sq ft
(B) 20 sq ft
(C) 21 sq ft
(D) 49 sq ft
Answer:
option(C)
Explanation:
A = l × w
l = 7ft; w = 3ft
=7 x 3 = 21 sq ft

Question 15.
Multi-Step Xavier wants to buy fertilizer for his yard. The yard measures 35 feet by 55 feet. The directions on the hag of fertilizer say that one bag will cover 1,250 sq ft. How many bags of fertilizer should Xavier buy?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 1
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
A = l × w
l = 35ft; w = 55ft
= 35 x 55 = 1925 sq ft
One bag covers 1250 sq ft,
Xavier wants 2 bags of fertilizer to cover 1925 sq ft of yard.

Question 16.
Multi-Step Jean will cover the front and back of a folder with craft paper. The folder measures 29 centimeters by 24 centimeters. How many square centimeters of craft paper will Jean use?
(A) 696 sq cm
(B) 212 sq cm
(C) 576 sq cm
(D) 1,392 sq cm
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
A = l × w
l = 29cm; w = 24cm
= 29 x 24 = 696 sq cm

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Model Area Formulas Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas

Essential Question

How can you use a formula to find the perimeter of a rectangle?
Answer:
Perimeter of rectangle = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
Rectangle consists of four sides and the sum of all length of sides is the perimeter of rectangle.
Explanation:

Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width

Unlock the Problem

Julio is putting a stone border around his rectangular garden. The length of the garden is 7 feet. The width of the garden is 5 feet. How many feet of stone border does Julio need?

  • Circle the numbers you will use.
  • What are you asked to find?

Answer:
24 feet
Explanation:
The length of the garden is 7 feet. The width of the garden is 5 feet
7 + 5 + 7 + 5 = 24
The perimeter is 24 feet.
So, Julio needs 24 feet of stone border.

Perimeter is the distance around a figure.

To find how many feet of stone border Julio needs, find the perimeter of the garden.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 1

Use addition.

Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
7 + 5 + 7 + 5 = __________
The perimeter is __________ feet.
So, Julio needs __________ feet of stone border.
Answer: 24 feet
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
7 + 5 + 7 + 5 = 24
The perimeter is 24 feet.
So, Julio needs 24 feet of stone border.

Use Multiplication

(A) Find Perimeter of a rectangle
Perimeter = (2 × length) + (2 × width), or 2l + 2w
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 2
Perimeter = (2 × 12) + (2 × 8)
= 24 + 16
= ____________
So, the perimeter is __________ centimeters.
Answer: 40 cm
Explanation:
length = 12 cm
width = 8 cm
Perimeter = (2 × 12) + (2 × 8)
= 24 + 16 = 40 centimeter
So, the perimeter is 40 centimeters.

(B) Find Perimeter of a Square
Perimeter = 4 × one side, or 4 × s
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 3
Perimeter = 4 × 16
= ___________
So, the perimeter is ___________ inches.
Answer: 64 inches
Explanation:
Perimeter = 4 × 16 = 64 inches
So, the perimeter is 64 inches.

Use a Formula A formula ¡s a mathematical rule. You can use a formula to find perimeter.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 4
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 5

Example Find the perimeter of the rectangle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 6
P = (2 × l) + (2 × w)
= (2 × ______ ) + (2 × __________ ) Think: Write the measures you know.
= __________ + ___________ Think: Do what is in parentheses first.
= ___________
The perimeter of the rectangle is ______________ .
Answer:
P = (2 × l) + (2 × w)
= (2 × 18) + (2 × 14) Think: Write the measures you know.
= 36 + 28 Think: Do what is in parentheses first.
= 64 m
The perimeter of the rectangle is 64 m.
Explanation:
A rectangle is a parallelogram all of whose angles are right angles; especially one with adjacent sides of unequal length.
It has 4 sides and 4 vertices
Perimeter of rectangle = (2 × length) + (2 × width)

Share and Show

Question 1.
Find the perimeter of the rectangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 7
P = (___________ × ___________) + (___________ × ___________)
= (___________ × ___________) + (___________ × ___________)
= ___________ + ___________
= ___________
The perimeter is ___________ feet.
Answer:
P = (2 × l) + (2 × w)
P = (2 x 8) + (2 x 4)
= 16 + 8 =  24 ft
Explanation:
A rectangle is a parallelogram all of whose angles are right angles; especially one with adjacent sides of unequal length.
It has 4 sides and 4 vertices.
Perimeter of rectangle = (2 × length) + (2 × width)

Find the perimeter of the rectangle or square.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 8
___________ yards
Answer:
40 yards
Explanation:
Perimeter of rectangle (p) = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
P = (2 × l) + (2 × w)
P = (2 x 16) + (2 x 4)
P = 40 yards

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 9
_____________ meters
Answer: 304 m
Explanation:
Perimeter of rectangle (p) = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
P = (2 × l) + (2 × w)
P = (2 x 42) + (2 x 110)
= 84 + 220
= 304 m

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 10
_____________ meters
Answer: 16m
Explanation:
Perimeter of square = 4 x side
P = 4 x 4 = 16 m

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Can you use the formula P = (2 × l) + (2 × w) to find the perimeter of a square? Explain.
Answer: Yes
Explanation:
Perimeter ‘P’
Perimeter of rectangle is P
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)

Unlock the Problem

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 11
H.O.T. Multi-step Alejandra plans to sew fringe on a scarf. The scarf is shaped like a rectangle. The length of the scarf is 48 inches. The width is one half the length. How much fringe does Alejandra need?
(A) 72 inches
(B) 96 inches
(C) 120 inches
(D) 144 inches
Answer:
Option(D)
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 48) + (2 x 24)
=  96 + 48  = 144 inches

a. Draw a picture of the scarf, and label the given measurements on your drawing.
Answer:

b. What do you need to find?
Answer:
The perimeter of the scarf
c. What formula will you use?
Answer:
Perimeter of rectangle.
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)

d. Show the steps you use to solve the problem.
Answer:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 48) + (2 x 24)
=  96 + 48
= 144 inches

e. Complete.
‘The length of the scarf is __________ inches.
The width is one half the length or __________ ÷ 2.
The width is __________ inches.
So, the perimeter is (__________ × __________) + ( __________ × __________) = __________ inches.
Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
‘The length of the scarf is 48 inches.
The width is one half the length or 48 ÷ 2.
The width is 24 inches.
So, the perimeter is ( 2 × 48) + (2 ×24) = 144 inches.

Perimeter Formula 4th Grade Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Question 6.
H.O.T. Reasoning What is the side length of a square with a perimeter of 44 centimeters?
(A) 4 centimeters
(B) 11 centimeters
(C) 22 centimeters
(D) 176 centimeters
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation
P = 4 x side
= 4 x 44
= 176 centimeters

Question 7.
Apply Mr. Wong is putting a brick edge around his rectangular patio. What is the perimeter of the patio?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 12
(A) 28 ft
(B) 38 ft
(C) 56 ft
(D) 66 ft
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 18) + (2 x 10)
= 36 + 20
= 56 ft

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
A rectangular swimming pool is 24 feet long and 12 feet wide. What is the perimeter of the swimming pool?
(A) 288ft
(B) 36ft
(C) 60ft
(D) 72ft
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 24) + (2 x 12)
= 48 + 24
=  72 ft

Question 9.
Todd is putting a fence around a square shaped section of his backyard. The square section is 102 m on each side. How many meters of fence does Todd need in all?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 13
(A) 408 m
(B) 104 m
(C) 800 m
(D) 204 m
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = 4 × side
=  (4 x 102)
= 408 m

4th Grade Go Math Perimeter Formulas Lesson 12.3 Question 10.
Multi-Step Joe is putting payers around his rectangular patio. The width of the patio is 14 feet. The length is three times the width. flow many feet of payers does he need?
(A) 34 ft
(B) 588 ft
(C) 112 ft
(D) 168 ft
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 14) + (2 x 3×14)
= 28 + 84 = 112

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Lola is putting a border on the quilt she is making. The quilt is shaped like a rectangle. The width of the quilt is 48 inches and its length is twice its width. How much border does Lola need?
(A) 96 inches
(B) 288 inches
(C) 144 inches
(D) 192 inches
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 48) + (2 x 2 x 48)
=  96 + 192 = 288 inches

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the perimeter of the rectangle or square.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 14
____________ feet
Answer: 28 feet
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 6) + (2 x 8)
= 12 + 16 = 28 ft

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 15
____________ yards
Answer:
24 yards
Explanation:
P = 4 x side
= 4 x 6 = 24 yd

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 16
____________ meters
Answer:
18 meters
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 5) + (2 x 4)
= 10 + 8 = 18 meters

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 17
____________ inches
Answer:
24 inches
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 9) + (2 x 3) =18 + 6 = 24 in

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 18
____________ yards
Answer:
320 yards
Explanation:
P = 4 x side
= 4 x 80 = 320 yd

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas 19
____________ meters
Answer: 160 m
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 48) + (2 x 32)
= 96 + 64 = 160 m

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Mrs. Sanders will put a border around a bulletin board that is 52 inches long and 30 inches wide. How many inches of border will she need?
Answer:
164 inches
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 52) + (2 x 30)
= 104 + 60 = 164 inches

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Homework Answer Key Question 8.
A rectangular room is 10 meters wide and 14 meters long. What is its perimeter?
Answer:
48 meters
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 10) + (2 x 14) = 20 + 28 = 48 meters

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What is the side length of a square with a perimeter of 60 meters?
(A) 240 meters
(B) 30 meters
(C) 4 meters
(D) 15 meters
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  4 x 60 = 240 meters

Question 10.
Robert wants to put lights around the edge of his yard. The yard is 40 feet long and 25 feet wide. How many feet of lights does he need?
(A) 1000 feet
(B) 130 feet
(C) 100 feet
(D) 160feet
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 40) + (2 x 25) = 80 + 50 = 130 feet

Question 11.
Each side of a table is 3 meters long. What is the perimeter of the table?
(A) 30 meters
(B) 9 meters
(C) 6 meters
(D) 12 meters
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Perimeter P = 4 x side
= 4 x 3 = 12 meters

Question 12.
The movie screen at the cinema is 70 feet long and 30 feet wide. What is the perimeter of the screen?
(A) 200 feet
(B) 140 feet
(C) 60 feet
(D) 2100 feet
Answer:
Option (A)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 70) + (2 x 30) =140 + 60 = 200 feet

Question 13.
Multi-Step Marcia will make a frame for her picture. The length of the picture is 15 inches. The width is one third of the length. How much wood does Marcia need for the frame?
(A) 18 inches
(B) 40 inches
(C) 30 inches
(D) 45 inches
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 15) + (2 x 5) = 30 + 10 = 40 inches

Question 14.
Multi-Step Greg will build a fence for his yard. The width of the yard is 12 feet. The length of the yard is twice its width. How much fencing will Greg need for his yard?
(A) 60 feet
(B) 48 feet
(C) 24 feet
(D) 72 feet
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
length = 2 x width = 2 x12 = 24  feet
width = 12 feet
Perimeter of a Rectangle = length + width + length + width
P = (2 × length) + (2 × width)
=  (2 x 12) + (2 x 24)
= 24 + 48 = 72 feet

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Model Perimeter Formulas Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key

Concepts and Skills

Find the sum.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer: 6,395
Explanation:
An addition sentence is a mathematical expression that shows two or more values added together to find their sum.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer: 62,636
Explanation:
An addition sentence is a mathematical expression that shows two or more values added together to find their sum.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer: 940,207
Explanation:
An addition sentence is a mathematical expression that shows two or more values added together to find their sum.

Find the value of n.

Question 4.
264,185 + 38,642 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 302,827
Explanation:
An addition sentence is a mathematical expression that shows two or more values added together to find their sum.
264,185 + 38,642 = n
n = 302,642

Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Answer Key Question 5.
238,375 + 29,558 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 267,933
Explanation:
An addition sentence is a mathematical expression that shows two or more values added together to find their sum.
238,375 + 29,558 = n
n = 267,933

Question 6.
342,205 + 127,539 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 469,744
Explanation:
An addition sentence is a mathematical expression that shows two or more values added together to find their sum.
342,205 + 127,539 = n
n = 469,744

Find the difference.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer: 3,179
Explanation:
Subtraction is an arithmetic operation that represents the operation of removing objects from a collection.
Subtraction is signified by the minus sign(−)

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer: 27,728
Explanation:
Subtraction is an arithmetic operation that represents the operation of removing objects from a collection.
Subtraction is signified by the minus sign(−)

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer: 286,322
Explanation:
Subtraction is an arithmetic operation that represents the operation of removing objects from a collection.
Subtraction is signified by the minus sign(−)

Find the value of n.

Question 10.
162,712 – 24,729 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 137,983
Explanation:
Subtraction is an arithmetic operation that represents the operation of removing smaller number from bigger number.
Subtraction is signified by the minus sign(−)
162,712 – 24,729 = n
n = 137,983

Question 11.
483,700 – 26,308 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 457,392
Explanation:
Subtraction is an arithmetic operation that represents the operation of removing smaller number from bigger number.
Subtraction is signified by the minus sign(−)
483,700 – 26,308 = n
n = 457,392

Question 12.
400,000 – 128,803 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 271,197
Explanation:
Subtraction is an arithmetic operation that represents the operation of removing smaller number from bigger number.
Subtraction is signified by the minus sign(−)
400,000 – 128,803 = n
n = 271,197

Find the Product.

Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer: 128
Explanation:
When two or more values multiplied together to get answer is called product.

Grade 4 Go Math Module 11 Assessment Answer Key Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer: 270
Explanation:
When two or more values multiplied together to get answer is called product.

Question 15.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer: 2,340
Explanation:
When two or more values multiplied together to get answer is called product.

Question 16.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 10
Answer: 18,160
Explanation:
When two or more values multiplied together to get answer is called product.

Find the Value of n.

Question 17.
24 ×10 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 240
Explanation:
To find the n value, add a number together as many times as the number is multiplied by.
24 ×10 = n
24 is added for ten times to get the product.
So, n = 240

Question 18.
100 × 36 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 3600
Explanation:
To find the n value, add a number together as many times as the number is multiplied by.
100 ×36 = n
100 is added for 36 times to get the product.
So, n = 3600

Question 19.
45 × 23 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 1,035
Explanation:
To find the n value, add a number together as many times as the number is multiplied by.
45 ×23 = n
45 is added for 23 times to get the product.
So, n = 1,035

Find the value of n.

Question 20.
65 ÷ 5 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 13
Explanation:
The division is a method of distributing a group of things into equal parts.
It is one of the four basic operations of arithmetic, which gives a fair result of sharing.
65 ÷ 5 = n
n = 13

Question 21.
516 ÷ 3 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 172
Explanation:
The division is a method of distributing a group of things into equal parts.
It is one of the four basic operations of arithmetic, which gives a fair result of sharing.
516 ÷ 3 = n
n = 172

Question 22.
620 ÷ 4 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 155
Explanation:
The division is a method of distributing a group of things into equal parts.
It is one of the four basic operations of arithmetic, which gives a fair result of sharing.
620 ÷ 4 = n
n = 155

Question 23.
1,026 ÷ 9 = n
____________ = n
Answer: 114
Explanation:
The division is a method of distributing a group of things into equal parts.
It is one of the four basic operations of arithmetic, which gives a fair result of sharing.
1,026 ÷ 9 = n
n = 114

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.
Use strip diagrams or equations to help you solve.

Question 24.
During October, Joe’s ice cream shop had 11,094 customers and Tatum’s yogurt shop had 10,237 customers. Matt’s yogurt shop had 3,810 more customers than Tatum’s shop. How many customers did all three shops have during October?
(A) 14,047
(B) 5,640
(C) 35,378
(D) 22,331
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
During October, Joe’s ice cream shop had 11,094 customers and
Tatum’s yogurt shop had 10,237 customers.
Matt’s yogurt shop had 3,810 more customers than Tatum’s shop.
Total customers of Matt’s yogurt shop 3810 + 10237 = 14,047
Total customers in all three shops during October
11,094 + 10,237 + 14,047 = n
n = 35,378

Module 11 Assessment Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 25.
The town of Summerville has a population of 40,285 during the summer, a population of 18,463 during the winter, and a population of 38,709 during the fall. How many more people spend time in Summerville during the winter and fall combined than during the summer?
(A) 20,246
(B) 57,172
(C) 7,501
(D) 16,887
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
The town of Summerville has a population of 40,285 during the summer,
A population of 18,463 during the winter, and
A population of 38,709 during the fall.
More people spend time in Summerville during the winter and fall combined than during the summer
(18,463 + 38,709) – 40,285  = n
57,172 – 40,285 = n
16,887 = n

Question 26.
The Davis family are on a ten-day road trip. They travel 10 hours each day for 3 days. They travel 8 hours each day for 7 days. How many hours does the Davis family travel during their road trip?
(A) 86
(B) 56
(C) 26
(D) 30
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
The Davis family travel 10 hours each day for 3 days.
10 x 3 = 30 hours.
They travel 8 hours each day for 7 days.
8 x 7 = 56 hours.
Total hours does the Davis family travel during their road trip
(10 x 3) + (8 x 7) = n
30 + 56 = n
86 = n

Question 27.
The garden warehouse delivered 1,550 pounds of topsoil in 5-pound bags to the garden shop. The garden shop sold half of the bags the same day they were delivered. How many bags does the garden shop have left to sell?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key 11
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Answer: 775

Explanation:
The garden warehouse delivered 1,550 pounds of topsoil in 5-pound bags to the garden shop.
1,550 x 5 = 7,750
The garden shop sold half of the bags the same day they were delivered.
1,550 ÷ 2 = 775
Total bags the garden shop has left to sell
1,550 – 775 = 775

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy draw a diagram to solve multi-step division problems?
Answer:
In solving multi-step division problems, the total to be found first,
either multiplication or addition operation.
Then the total should be divided in to the required equal parts.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems 1

Lucia and her dad will prepare corn for a community picnic. There are 3 bags of corn. Each bag holds 32 ears of corn. When the corn is cooked, they want to divide the corn equally among B serving plates. How many ears of corn should they put on each of 8 serving plates?
Answer:
12 ears of corn.
Explanation:
There are 3 bags of corn.
Each bag holds 32 ears of corn.
3 x 32 = 96
When the corn is cooked, they want to divide the corn equally among 8 serving plates.
Total ears of corn should they put on each of 8 serving plates
96÷8 = 12

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find the number of ________________ that will go on each plate.
Answer:
Ear corns

What information am I given?
______________ bags with ______________ ears in each bag. The total ears arc divided equally into ______________ groups.
Answer:
3 bags with 32 ears in each bag.
8 groups.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I will make a strip diagram for each step and use equations. Then I will ______________ to find the total and ___________ to find the number for each plate.
Answer:

I will multiply 32 x3  to find the total and divide 96 to find the number for each plate.

Solve

I can draw strip diagrams and use equations and then decide how to find how many ears of corn should go on a plate.

First, I will find the total number of ears of corn.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems 2
32 × __________ = e
___________ = e
Then I will find how many ears of corn should go on each plate.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems 3
96 ÷ __________ = c
___________ = c
Answer:

96 ÷ 8 = c
12 = c

Question 1.
How many ears of corn should go on each plate?
Answer:
12 ears of corn

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Question 2.
How can you check your answer?
Answer:
32 × 3 = e
96 = e
96 ÷ 8 = c
12 = c
Explanation:
Division is opposite to multiplication and multiplication is opposite to division and vice-versa.

Try Another Problem

There are 8 dinner rolls in a package. How many packages will be needed to feed 64 people if each person has 2 dinner rolls?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems 4

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
Total packages will be needed to feed 64 people if each person has 2 dinner rolls.

What information am I given?
Answer:
Each package contains 8 dinner rolls.
Total number of people to feed 64.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:
I will make a strip diagram for each step and use equations.

Solve
Answer:
64 x 2 = 128 dinner rolls required
128 ÷ 8 = p
16 = p
Question 3.
How many packages of rolls will he needed?
Answer:
16 packages of rolls needed for 64 people for dinner

Question 4.
How did drawing a strip diagram help you solve the problem?
Answer:
Strip Drawing helps to break the whole into small parts to slove.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe another method you could have used to solve the problem.
Answer:
Equation method
Explanation:
64 x 2 =128
128 ÷ 8 = 16

Share and Show

Question 1.
A firehouse pantry has 52 cans of vegetables and 74 cans of soup. Each shelf holds 9 cans. What is the the least number of shelves needed for all the cans?

First, draw a strip diagram for the total number of cans.
Next, add to find the total number of cans.
Then, draw a strip diagram to show the number of shelves needed.
Finally, divide to find the number of shelves needed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems 5
So, _________ Shelves are needed to hold all of the cans.
Answer:
14 shelves are needed to hold all of the cans.
Explanation:
A firehouse pantry has 52 cans of vegetables and 74 cans of soup.
Each shelf holds 9 cans.
The least number of shelves needed for all the cans
(52 + 74) ÷ 9 = n
126 ÷ 9 = n
14 = n

Go Math Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 2.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What if 18 cans fit on a shelf? What is the least number of shelves needed? Describe how your answer would be different.
Answer:
7 shelves are needed to hold all of the cans
Explanation:
A firehouse pantry has 52 cans of vegetables and 74 cans of soup.
Each shelf holds 18 cans.
The least number of shelves needed for all the cans
(52 + 74) ÷ 18 = n
126 ÷ 18 = n
7 = n

Problem-Solving

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems 6
H.O.T. Multi-Step Ms. Johnson bought 6 bags of balloons. Each hag has 25 balloons. She fills all the balloons and puts 5 balloons in each bunch. How many bunches can she make?
Answer:
30 bunches.
Explanation:
Ms. Johnson bought 6 bags of balloons.
Each bag has 25 balloons.
She fills all the balloons and puts 5 balloons in each bunch.
Total bunches she can make
(6 x 25) ÷ 5 = n
150 ÷ 5 = n
30 = n

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 4.
Basketball jerseys are shipped in packages of 6. How many packages of jerseys are needed for 12 players if each player gets 4 jerseys?
(A) 3 packages
(B) 2 packages
(C) 8 packages
(D) 48 packages
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Basketball jerseys are shipped in packages of 6,
if each player gets 4 jerseys.
Total packages of jerseys are needed for 12 players, if each player gets 4 jerseys
(6 x 4) ÷ 12 = n
24 ÷ 12 = n
2 = n

Question 5.
Robin and her grandmother bake muffins. Each batch of hatter makes 36 mini muffins. They make 4 batches. They divide the muffins equally into bags of 3 muffins for a bake sale. How many bags of 3 muffins do they have?
(A) 9 bags
(B) 48 bags
(C) 12 bags
(D) 3 bags
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Robin and her grandmother bake muffins.
Each batch of batter makes 36 mini muffins.
They make 4 batches.
They divide the muffins equally into bags of 3 muffins for a bake sale.
Total bags of 3 muffins they have
(36 x 4) ÷ 3 = n
144 ÷ 3 = n
48 = n

Question 6.
Multi-Step The fourth graders at Sunshine School go to the Museum of Nature and Science. The school pays $671 for the trip. The adult tickets are $10 each and the student tickets are $7 each. There are 9 adults going on the trip. How many students go on the trip?
(A) 74 students
(B) 86 students
(C) 95 students
(D) 83 students
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
The school pays $671 for the trip.
The adult tickets are $10 each and the student tickets are $7 each.
There are 9 adults going on the trip.
Total students go on the trip
671 – (10 x 9) ÷ 7  = n
90 – 671 ÷ 7= n
581 ÷ 7 = n
83 = n

TEXAS Test Prep

Strip Diagram Division 4th Grade Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Question 7.
Ben collected 43 cans and some bottles. He received 5 for each can or bottle. If Ben received a total of $4.95, how many bottles did he collect?
(A) 56
(B) 99
(C) 560
(D) 990
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Ben collected 43 cans and some bottles.
He received 5 for each can or bottle.
If Ben received a total of $4.95,
Number of bottles he collect
(43 + x) x 0.0 5 = 2.15 + 0.05x
4.95 = 2.15 + 0.05x
4.95 – 2.15 = 0.05x
2.80 = 0.05x
2.80 ÷ 0.05 = x
x = 56

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Problem Solving

Question 1.
Marco bought 2 bottles of juice. Each bottle is 48 ounces. How many 8-ounce glasses of juice can Marco pour from the two bottles?
Answer:
12 glasses.
Explanation:
48 + 48 = 96 ounces
96 ÷ 8 = 12 glasses

a. Draw a strip diagram for the number of ounces of juice in the two bottles.
Answer:

b. Write an equation to find the total number of ounces of juice in the two bottles.
Answer:
n = 2 x 48 = 96 ounces

c. Draw a strip diagram to show the number of 8-ounce glasses of juice that can be poured.
Answer:

d. Write an equation to find the number of glasses of juice.

Marco can pour ________ glasses of juice.
Answer:
12 glasses.
Explanation:
x = 96 ÷ 8 = 12 glasses
Marco can pour 12 glasses of juice

Question 2.
Describe another method you could have used to solve the problem.
Answer:
Algebraic equation method
n=48 x 2 = 96
x = 96 ÷ 8 = 12

Question 3.
What if Marco poured 10-ounce glasses of juice? What is the greatest number of full glasses of juice he could have poured? Explain.
Answer: 9.6 glasses
x = 96 ÷ 10 = 9.6

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 4.
Multi-Step Orlando has a bag of 37 apples and a bag of 29 apples. He can hake 6 apples in a pan. How many pans of apples can Orlando make?
(A) 66
(B) 33
(C) 11
(D) 22
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Orlando has a bag of 37 apples and a bag of 29 apples.
He can bake 6 apples in a pan.
Total pans of apples Orlando can make
(37 + 29) ÷ 6 = n
66 ÷ 6 = n
11 = n

Question 5.
Multi-Step Anna has 5 bunches of flowers with 12 flowers in each bunch. She has 4 bunches of flowers with 10 flowers in each bunch. How many vases can Anna fill if she puts 10 flowers in each vase?
(A) 10
(B) 100
(C) 9
(D) 15
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Anna has 5 bunches of flowers with 12 flowers in each bunch.
She has 4 bunches of flowers with 10 flowers in each bunch.
Total vases Anna can fill if she puts 10 flowers in each vase
(5 x 12) + (4 x 10) ÷ 10 = n
60 + 40 ÷ 10 = n
100 ÷ 10 = n
10 = n

Practice and Homework Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
Multi-Step Five friends are going to share the cost of two gifts. One gift costs $39 and the other gift costs $26. What is each person’s share of the cost?
(A) $ 7
(B) $15
(C) $18
(D) $13
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Five friends are going to share the cost of two gifts.
One gift costs $39 and the other gift costs $26.
Each person’s share of the cost
39 + 26 ÷ 5 = n
65 ÷ 5 = n
13 = n

Question 7.
Multi-Step There are 14 chairs in each of 6 rows. There are 18 chairs in each of 4 rows. How many rows of 13 chairs can be made from all of the chairs?
(A) 13
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 18
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
There are 14 chairs in each of 6 rows.
There are 18 chairs in each of 4 rows.
Total rows of 13 chairs can be made from all of the chairs
(14 x 6) + (18 x 4) ÷ 13 = n
(84 + 72 ) ÷ 13 = n
156 ÷ 13 = n
12 = n

Question 8.
Multi-Step Justin collected 26 shells, Amy collected 31 shells. Jose collected 21 shells, If they share all of the shells equally, how many shells will each person get?
(A) 24
(B) 78
(C) 26
(D) 19
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Justin collected 26 shells,
Amy collected 31 shells.
Jose collected 21 shells,
If they share all of the shells equally,
Number of shells will each person get
(26 + 31 + 21) ÷ 3 = n
78 ÷ 3 = n
26 = n

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Division Problems Question 9.
Multi-Step Taylor has 2 packages of 36 tacks each and 16 tacks. How many garage sale posters can she put up if she uses 4 tacks for each poster?
(A) 13
(B) 22
(C) 17
(D) 21
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Taylor has 2 packages of 36 tacks each and 16 tacks.
Number of garage sale posters can she put up, if she uses 4 tacks for each poster
[(2 x 36) + 16 ]÷ 4 = n
(72 + 16) ÷ 4 = n
88 ÷ 4 = n
22 = n

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Multi-Step Division Problems Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • Compatible numbers
  • Distributive Property
  • partial product
  • partial quotient
  • remainder

Vocabulary

Question 1.
When a number cannot be divided evenly, the amount left over is called the _______________.
Answer:  When a number cannot be divided evenly, the amount left over is called the Remainder..

Question 2.
In the ____________ method of dividing, multiples of the divisor are subtracted from the dividend and then the quotients are added together.
Answer:

In the partial quotient method of dividing, multiples of the divisor are subtracted from the dividend and then the quotients are added together.

Concepts and Skills

Estimate. Then find the sum or difference.

Question 3.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Estimate: 2.30

Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key Question 4.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Estimate : 32

Question 5.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:

Estimate: 4.43

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 6.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:

Estimate: 2448

Question 7.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:

Estimate: 4620

Question 8.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:

Estimate:

52,788

Question 9.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:

Estimate: 1710

Question 10.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer:

Estimate:

3,910

Question 11.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer:

Estimate:

2,888

Find the quotient.

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 10
Answer:

Quotient: 329

Remainder: 0

Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 11
Answer:

Quotient: 1391

Remainder: 2

Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 12
Answer:

Quotient = 0612

Remainder: 1

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
During September and October of 2008, the Grand Canyon National Park recorded a total of 792,426 visitors. If there were 359,396 visitors in October, how many people visited the park in September?
(A) 1,151,822
(B) 447,170
(C) 433,030
(D) 433,130
Answer:

Given, The total number of people visited in September and November= 792,426

Number of people visited in October = 359,396

Now, Total – People visited in October = Number of people visited in November.

So, 792,426 – 359,396 = 433,030

Therefore, the number of visitors who visited the park in September = 433,030

Unit 2 Assessment Answers Go Math Grade 4 Question 16.
Mary has 2 bags of apples. One bag weighs 4.56 pounds and the other bag weighs 3.85 pounds. 1f she gave her sister 1.25 pounds of apples, how many pounds of apples would Mary have?
(A) 3.31 pounds
(B) 7.16 pounds
(C) 2.6 pounds
(D) 6.16 pounds
Answer:

Given,

One bag weighs 4.56 pounds

Other bag weighs 3.85 pounds

Total weight of 2 bags =

Also give, she gave 1.25 pounds to her sister.

So, The number of pounds of apples Mary have.

Therefore, Mary have 7.16 pounds of apples.

Question 17.
At Reptile World, there are 7 times as many alligators as crocodiles. If there are 117 crocodiles in the west enclosure and 183 crocodiles in the east enclosure, how many alligators are there?
(A) 1,281
(B) 307
(C) 2,100
(D) 819
Answer:

The number of crocodiles in west enclosure = 117

The number of crocodiles in east enclosure = 183

Also given, there are 7 times as many alligators as crocodiles.

Which means,

In west Enclosure

In East Enclosure,

Total number of alligators = 819+1281

Therefore, There are 2100 alligators.

Question 18.
Gardeners at The Seed Stop are planting vegetable seeds in trays. In each tray, there are 12 rows with 8 sections in each row. If they plant one seed in each section, how many plants will there be in 53 trays if all of the seeds germinate?
(A) 1,060
(B) 5,088
(C) 636
(D) 3,010
Answer:

Given,

In each tray there are 12 rows and 8 sections.

Which means, 12 x 8 =

Now, For 53 Trays Number of plant =

53 x 96

therefore, there are 5088 plants will be there if all seeds germinate in 53 trays.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 19.
The correct answer to a homework problem is 2,000. Which equation could have been the homework problem?
(A) 5 × 4,000 =
(B) 50 × 400 =
(C) 50 × 40 =
(D) 50 × 4,000 =
Answer:

50 × 40 =

Question 20.
Jill sold 35 adult tickets for a fund raiser. An adult ticket costs $18. How much did Jill collect for the tickets? Use an area model to help you solve.
(A) $615
(B) $630
(C) $740
(D) $515
Answer:

The number of tickets Jill sold = 35

The cost of adult ticket = $18

Now, The amount Jill collected for the tickets =

35 x $18 = 630

Therefore, Jill Collects $630 for the tickets.

Question 21.
A baby animal at the zoo eats about 30 pounds of food each day. If each baby animal eats the same amount each day, how many pounds of food do 12 baby animals eat in 5 days?
(A) 3,605 pounds
(B) 1,800 pounds
(C) 720 pounds
(D) 3,595 pounds
Answer:

The amount of food a baby animal eat = 30 pounds

Total number of baby animals = 12

Now, If each baby animal eats the same amount each day,

30 x 12 =

Now, Number of days = 5

So, 360 x 5 =

Therefore, 1800 pounds of food  12 baby animals eat in 5 days.

Question 22.
A tour of the island includes 106 tourists and 8 guides. Each tour van can only hold 7 people. What is the least number of vans needed so that all of the tourists and guides go on the tour?
(A) 17
(B) 15
(C) 16
(D) 18
Answer:

Number of tourists = 106

Number of guides = 8

Total number of people = 106+8 = 114

Number of people the van can hold = 7

Now, 114/7

Therefore, Atleast 16 vans are required so that all of the tourists and guides go on the tour.

Question 23.
Maria has 39 photos. She wants to put the same number of photos on each of 7 pages. Which of the following describes an array that would help Maria know how many photos can be on each page?
(A) an array with 5 rows of 8 squares
(B) an array with 6 rows of 7 squares
(C) an array with 4 rows of 7 squares with 11 left over squares
(D) an array with 5 rows of 7 squares with 4 leftover squares
Answer:

Total number of photos = 39

Number of photos she want to put on each page = 7

Now,

39/7 =

Quotient = 5

Remainder = 4

Therefore, an array with 5 rows of 7 squares with 4 leftover squares

Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 24.
Mr. Bigham has 8 months to save $456 to buy a bike. He wants to save an equal amount each month. How much must he save each month to have enough to buy the bike? Use an area model to help you solve.
(A) $57
(B) $47
(C) $3,648
(D) $67
Answer:

The cost of the bike = $456

Number of months = 8

Therefore, he have to save $57 to buy the bike.

Question 25.
There are 156 math students in the 4th grade. There are 6 math classes of equal size. How many math students are in each class?
(A) 200
(B) 45
(C) 26
(D) 52
Answer:

Total number of students = 156

Number of classes = 6

Now,

156/6

Therefore, there are 26 students in each class.

Question 26.
Allison’s Bakery will donate $1,200 worth of baked goods to a school event. The school wants to order 12 loaves of holiday bread, 18 dozen biscuits, 12 dozen bagels, and 14 dozen multigrain rolls. Is the cost of the baked goods under the $1,200 donation limit? Explain how you found your answer. If yes, what could the school add to the order? If no, what could the school remove from the order?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key 13
Answer:

The total amount of the money = $1200

The cost of Holiday bread = $20

Number of holiday bread = 12

Now,

The cost of Biscuits = $12

Number of biscuits = 18

Now,

The cost of Bagles = $28

Number of bagles = 12

Now,

The cost of  multigrain rolls= $22

Number of multigrain rolls = 14

Now, The total of items =

240 + 216 + 336+308 = 1108

Which means, the school did not exceed the limit.

So, 1200 – 1108 = 92

92 can be divided as  4 holiday bread and 1 biscuit/dozen

Therefore, they can buy 4 holiday bread and 1 biscuit/dozen to reach the limit.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 2 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry

Essential Question

How can you check if a figure has line symmetry?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 1

One type of symmetry found in geometric figures is line symmetry. This sign is in the hills above Hollywood, California. D0 the letters in the Hollywood sign show line symmetry?

A figure has line symmetry fit can he folded about a line so that its two parts match exactly.
A fold line, or a line of symmetry, divides a figure into two parts that are the same size and shape.

Activity Explore line symmetry.

Materials

  • pattern blocks
  • scissors
  • tracing paper

Math Idea

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 2

(A) Does the letter W have line symmetry?

STEP 1 Use pattern blocks to make the letter W.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 3
Answer:

STEP 2 Trace the letter
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 4
Answer:

STEP 3 Cut out the tracing.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 5
Answer:

STEP 4 Fold the tracing over a vertical line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 6
Answer:

So, the letter W ____________ line symmetry.
Answer:
one line of symmetry

Explanation:
As we fold the paper the two parts of the folded W match exactly. Hence fold line is a line of symmetry. Therefore W has one line of symmetry.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Why is it important to use a fold line to check if a figure has line symmetry?
Answer:
A line that cuts a shape exactly in half. That means if you were to fold the shape along the line, both the halves would match exactly. Then we can tell that the fold line is a line of symmetry.

(B) Does the letter L have line symmetry?

STEP 1
Use pattern blocks or grid paper to make the letter L.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 7
Answer:

STEP 2
Trace the letter.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 8
Answer:

STEP 3
Cut out the tracing.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 9
Answer:

STEP 4
Fold the tracing over a vertical line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 10
Answer:

STEP 5
Then open it and fold it horizontally.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 62
Answer:

STEP 6
Then open it and fold it diagonally.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 12
Answer:

So, the letter L _____________ line symmetry.
Answer:
The letter L has no line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given letter L has no line of symmetry though it was folded horizontally or vertically.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can use paper folding to check if a figure has line symmetry.
Answer:
To check the line of symmetry, we have to fold the paper through the line. If the shapes on both sides of the line get matched, then the line through which the paper is folded can be considered as a line of symmetry. 

Share and Show

Tell whether the parts on each side of the line match.
Is the line a line of symmetry? Write yes or no.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 13
Answer:
Yes

Explanation:
We can imagine the above shape given as a paper. If we fold the paper through the dotted line, transparently the shapes on both sides of the line get matched. Hence the dotted line is a line of symmetry.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 14
Answer:
Yes

Explanation:
We can imagine the above shape given as a paper. If we fold the paper through the dotted line, transparently the shapes on both sides of the line get matched. So, the dotted line is a line of symmetry.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 15
Answer:
Yes

Explanation:
The given figure has a line of symmetry.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 16
Answer:
No

Explanation:
We can imagine the above shape given as a paper. If we fold the paper through the dotted line, transparently the shapes on both sides of the line do not get matched. So, the given figure has no line of symmetry.

Problem Solving:

Complete the design by reflecting over the line of symmetry.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 17
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.5-Answer-Key-Line-Symmetry-17

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 18
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.5-Answer-Key-Line-Symmetry-18

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 19
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.5-Answer-Key-Line-Symmetry-19

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 20
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.5-Answer-Key-Line-Symmetry-20

Unlock the Problem

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 21
H.O.T. Multi-Step Which figure has a correctly drawn line of symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 22
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 23
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 24
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 25
Answer:

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
To check whether the figure has a correctly drawn line of symmetry

b. How can you tell if the line of symmetry is correct?
Answer:
If the shapes on both sides of the line get matched, then the line through which the figure has folded can be considered as a line of symmetry.

c. Tell how you solved the problem.
Answer:

d. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
Option B

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Use Diagrams In which figure does the blue line appear not to be a line of symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 26
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 27
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 28
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 29
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:

Lesson 13.5 Numbers with Lines of Symmetry Answer Key Question 11.
Casey is using foam stickers in different shapes to make a design. In which figure does the blue line appear to be a line of symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 30
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 31
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 32
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 33
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:
The figure given in option B has one line of symmetry.

Question 12.
Riley is making a pattern using trapezoids. In which trapezoid does the blue line appear to be a line of symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 34
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 35
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 36
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 37
Answer:
Option B

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 13.
Which best describes the line of symmetry in the letter M?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 38
(A) horizontal
(B) diagonal
(C) vertical
(D) rotational
Answer:
Vertical

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Tell whether the parts on each side of the line match.
Is the line a line of symmetry? Write yes or no.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 39
Answer:
Yes

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 40
Answer:
Yes

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 41
Answer:
No

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 42
Answer:
Yes

Problem Solving

Complete the design by reflecting over the line of symmetry.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 43
Answer:

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 44
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
In which figure does the blue line appear to be a line of symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 45
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 46
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 47
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 48
Answer:
Option C

Explanation:
The figure from option C has a line of symmetry.

Practice and Homework Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Question 8.
Which of the letters has line symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 49
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 50
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 51
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 52
Answer:
Option A

Explanation:
The letter C from Option A has line symmetry.

Question 9.
Nora is making a pattern using a star shape. In which star does the blue line appear to be a line of symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 53
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 54
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 55
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 56
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:
The star does the blue line appear to be a line of symmetry is Option B.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Which best describes the symmetry in the letter I?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 57
(A) vertical only
(B) horizontal only
(C) vertical and horizontal
(D) diagonal and vertical
Answer:
Horizontal only.

Explanation:
The letter I have horizontal symmetry only.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Which group of letters has no line of symmetry?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 58
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 59
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 60
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry 61
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:
The group Z, F, G, J letters have no line of symmetry.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Line Symmetry Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals

Essential Question

How can you sort and classify quadrilaterals?
Answer:
A quadrilateral has four sides and four vertices. The rectangle is a quadrilateral with four right angles. A Rhombus is a quadrilateral with four congruent sides. A Trapezoid is a quadrilateral with exactly one pair of parallel opposite sides.

Unlock the Problem

A quadrilateral is a polygon with four sides and four angles. You can name a quadrilateral by the vertices of its angles.

Quadrilateral ABCD is a possible name for the figure shown at the right. Quadrilateral ACBD is not a possible name, since points A and C are not endpoints of the same side.

Assume that line segments that appear to be parallel are parallel.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 1

Common Quadrilaterals

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 2

Activity 1 Identify right angles in quadrilaterals.

Materials

  • color pencils

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 3

Use the Quadrilateral Color Guide to color the quadrilaterals.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 4
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.4-Answer-Key-Classify-Quadrilaterals-4

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Can a quadrilateral have exactly 3 right angles? Explain.
Answer:
Quadrilaterals have 4 sides and 4 angles. That is no interior angle is less than 180 degrees that add up to 360 degrees ( 4 right angles). Therefore, if 3 internal angles are right angles, the 4th angle must also be a right angle. Hence no quadrilaterals have exactly 3 right angles.

Activity 2 Use a Venn diagram to sort quadrilaterals.

Write the names of the quadrilaterals in the Venn diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 5

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 6
Answer:

Try This Classify each figure as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square.

a.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 7
Answer:
Rhombus

Explanation:
The name of the given figure is a rhombus. It has two pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal length.

b.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 8
Answer:
Trapezoid

Explanation:
The name of the given figure is a Trapezoid. It has one pair of parallel sides.

c.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 9
Answer:
Square

Explanation:
The name of the given figure is square has two pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal length.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Tell whether the quadrilateral is also a trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 10
Quadrilateral ABCD is also a __________________ .
Answer:
The quadrilateral ABCD is also a trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square 

Explanation:
The quadrilateral has 2 pairs of parallel sides, 2 sides of equal length, and has 2 right angles.
In the given figure the Quadrilateral ABCD is a parallelogram that has 2 pairs of parallel sides and 2 sides of equal length.

Classify each figure as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 11
Answer:
Quadrilateral

Explanation:
The given figure that classifies is Quadrilateral.

Lesson 13.4 Quadrilaterals Grade 4 Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 12
Answer:
Rectangle

Explanation:
The given figure has 2 pairs of parallel sides, 2 pairs of equal length, and 4 right angles. Hence we can name the figure has rectangle.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 13
Answer:
Rhombus

Explanation:
The name of the given figure is a rhombus. It has two pairs of parallel sides and 4 sides of equal length.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How would you classify a figure with 4 sides, none of which are parallel? Explain.
Answer:
The term for such a quadrilateral is called a trapezium. It is a quadrilateral that has 4 sides no parallel sides.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 14
H.O.T. Multi-Step Explain how a rhombus and square are alike, and how they are different.
Answer:
The sides of a square are perpendicular to each other and its diagonals are of equal length. A rhombus is called a quadrilateral in which the opposite sides are parallel and the opposite angles are equal.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Communicate Describe the quadrilaterals you see in the diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 15
Answer:
Kite, Trapezium

Explanation:
The quadrilaterals that we see in the diagram are kite and Trapezium.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
What is the name of the figure shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 16
(A) rectangle
(B) trapezoid
(C) rhombus
(D) Square
Answer:
Rhombus

Explanation:
The name of the figure shown below is Rhombus.

Question 8.
Jason wants to classify the figure below in as many ways as possible.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 17
Which shows how Jason classifies the figure?
(A) square, trapezoid
(B) quadrilateral, rectangle
(C) rhombus, square, trapezoid
(D) quadrilateral, trapezoid
Answer:
Quadrilateral, Trapezoid

Explanation:
The Jason classifies the figure as Quadrilateral or trapezoid.

Classify Quadrilateral 4th Grade Question 9.
Multi-Step Jane draws two quadrilaterals on construction paper and then cuts them out. One quadrilateral has one more pair of parallel sides than the other quadrilateral. Which two quadrilaterals could Jane have drawn?
(A) rhombus and square
(B) rectangle and trapezoid
(C) rhombus and rectangle
(D) rectangle and square
Answer:
rectangle and trapezoid

Explanation:
The two quadrilaterals that could jane have been drawn are Rectangle and Trapezoid.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 10.
Which figure can never have 2 pairs of parallel sides?
(A) trapezoid
(B) rhombus
(C) rectangle
(D) quadrilateral
Answer:
Trapezoid

Explanation:
The figure that can never have 2 pairs of parallel sides is Trapezoid.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Classify each figure as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, trapezoid, parallelogram, rhombus, rectangle, or square.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 18
Answer:
Trapezium

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 19
Answer:
Trapezoid

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 20
Answer:
Quadrilateral

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 21
Answer:
Rhombus

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 22
Answer:
Square

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 23
Answer:
Rectangle

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Explain how a trapezoid and a parallelogram are alike, and how they are different.z
Answer:
A trapezoid has one pair of parallel sides and a parallelogram has two pairs of parallel sides. Therefore we can say that a parallelogram is also a trapezoid. A trapezoid has at least one pair of parallel sides, but it can also have another.

Question 8.
Jake thinks that a rhombus is not always a parallelogram. Is lake correct? Explain.
Answer:
A parallelogram is a quadrilateral with 2 pairs of parallel sides. The opposite sides on every rhombus are parallel, hence every rhombus is a parallelogram.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What is the name of the figure shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 24
(A) triangle
(B) rhombus
(C) quadrilateral
(D) parallelogram
Answer:
Quadrilateral

Explanation:
The name of the figure that is shown below is Quadrilateral.

Lesson 13.4 Area of Quadrilaterals Answers Question 10.
Peter wants to classify the figure below in as many ways as possible.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 25
Which shows how Peter classifies the figure?
(A) rhombus, rectangle, quadrilateral
(B) square, parallelogram, rectangle
(C) trapezoid, rectangle, quadrilateral
(D) quadrilateral, rectangle, parallelogram
Answer:
Quadrilateral, rectangle, parallelogram

Explanation:
Peter classifies the figure as Quadrilateral, rectangle, parallelogram.

Question 11.
What is the name of a quadrilateral that always has 4 right angles?
(A) trapezoid
(B) rectangle
(C) rhombus
(D) parallelogram
Answer:
Rectangle

Explanation:
The name of a quadrilateral that always has 4 right angles is a rectangle.

Question 12.
What is the name of the figure shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals 26
(A) parallelogram
(B) rhombus
(C) trapezoid
(D) square
Answer:
Rhombus

Explanation:
The name of the figure shown below is Rhombus.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Chris has 2 short craft sticks of equal length and 2 longer craft sticks of equal length. What are two quadrilaterals he can make with the sticks?
(A) trapezoid and square
(B) rhombus and square
(C) parallelogram and rectangle
(D) trapezoid and rectangle
Answer:
parallelogram and rectangle

Explanation:
The two quadrilaterals he can make with the sticks are parallelogram and rectangle.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Miranda has four craft sticks of equal length. What are two quadrilaterals she can make with the sticks?
(A) rhombus and square
(B) parallelogram and trapezoid
(C) trapezoid and rectangle
(D) rectangles that are not squares
Answer:
Rhombus and square

Explanation:
The two quadrilaterals she can make with the sticks are rhombus and square.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Classify Quadrilaterals Read More »

Scroll to Top