Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • balance
  • deposit
  • second
  • withdrawal

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A _____________ is a small unit of time.
Answer: Second
Explanation:
1 hour = 3600 seconds

Question 2.
The ____________ is the amount of money that is in an account after a deposit or withdrawal is made.
Answer: Balance
Explanation:
In banking and accounting, the balance is the amount of money owed (or due) on an account. In bookkeeping, “balance” is the difference between the sum of debit entries and the sum of credit entries entered into an account during a financial period.

Question 3.
When money is  added to the balance of an account it is a ____________ .
Answer: Deposit
Explanation:
A sum of money paid into a bank

Grade 4 Module 16 Answer Key Go Math Question 4.
When money is subtracted from the balance of an account it is a ____________ .
Answer: withdrawal
Explanation:
the withdrawal of money from your account at a bank. bank run – the concerted action of depositors who try to withdraw their money from a bank because they think it will fail. withdrawal – the act of taking out money or other capital.

Concepts and Skills

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 1

Question 5.
5 weeks = _____________ days
Answer:
5 weeks = 35 days
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
5 x 7 = 35 days

Question 6.
4 minutes = _____________ seconds
Answer:
4 minutes = 240 seconds
Explanation:
1 Minute = 60 seconds
4 x 60 = 240 seconds

Question 7.
_____________ months = 4 years
Answer:
12 months = 1 year
4 x 12 = 48

Question 8.
_____________ hours = 5 days
Answer:
120 hours = 5 days
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
5 x 24 = 120 hours

Question 9.
8 years = _____________ weeks
Answer:
8 x 52 = 416 weeks
Explanation:
1 year = 52 weeks
8 x 52 = 416 weeks

Question 10.
7 days = _____________ hours
Answer:
7 days = 168 hours
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
7 x 24 = 168

Question 11.
14 days = _____________ weeks
Answer:
14 days = 2 weeks
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
14 ÷2 = 7

Question 12.
2 years = _____________ weeks
Answer:
2 years = weeks
Explanation:
1 year = 52 weeks
2 x 52 = 104 weeks

Use a time line to find the start or end time.

Question 13
Start time: 11:38 A.M.
Elapsed time: 3 hours 10 minutes
End time: _____________
Answer:

Explanation:
The elapsed time is shown on a number line
End time: 2:58 pm

Question 14.
Start time: _____________
Elapsed time: 2 hours 37 minutes
End time: 1:12 P.M.
Answer:

Explanation:
Start time is 10:12 A.M

Grade 4 Go Math Module 16 Answer Key Question 15.
Start time: _____________
Elapsed time: 2 hours 14 minutes
End time: 5:30 P.M.
Answer:

Explanation:
Start time: 3:00 PM

Question 16.
Start time: 7:41 P.M.
Elapsed time: 1 hour 9 minutes
End time: _____________
Answer:

Explanation:
End time: 9:01 PM

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
Jerome has a balance of $63.45 in his checking account. He withdraws $38.14 to buy a computer game. What is his checking account balance now?
(A) $35.31
(B) $25.31
(C) $101.59
(D) $5.31
Answer: B
Explanation:
Jerome has a balance of $63.45 in his checking account.
He withdraws $38.14 to buy a computer game.
63.45 – 38.14 = 25.31
His balance is $25.31

Question 18.
Serena buys 3 T-shirts at $12 each and 2 pairs of sandals at $24 each. How much does Serena spend?
(A) $74
(B) $12
(C) $84
(D) $96
Answer: C
Explanation:
Serena buys 3 T-shirts at $12 each and
3 x 12 = 36
2 pairs of sandals at $24 each.
2 x 24 = 48
36 + 48 = 84
Serena spend $84

Question 19.
Ken had a balance of $1,150.00 in his checking account. He withdrew $85.35 to buy groceries. One week later he deposited $250.00 into his checking account. What is the balance in his checking account now? TEKS 4.8,C
(A) $1,314.65
(B) $900.00
(C) $335.35
(D) $1,335.35
Answer: A
Explanation:
1,150.00 – 85.35 = 1064.65
1064.65 + 250.00 = 1,314.65
1,314.65 is the balance in his checking account now

Question 20.
Vince bought 8 hardback books to read during the summer. He spent $288 for the books. If each book cost the same amount, how much did one book cost?
(A) $58
(B) $17
(C) $36
(D) $125
Answer: C
Explanation:
Vince bought 8 hardback books to read during the summer.
He spent $288 for the books.
288 ÷ 8 = 36
one book cost is $36

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy draw a diagram to solve elapsed time problems?
Answer:
Zoey started ploughing at 10:05 am and stopped at 10.15 am what is the elapsed time.
Explanation:

Unlock the Problem

Dora and her brother Kyle spent 1 hour and 35 minutes doing yard work. Then they stopped for lunch at 1:20 t. At what time did they start doing yard work?

Use the graphic organizer to help you solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find the time that Dora and Kyle
Answer:
Elapsed time of work done by  Dora and Kyle

What information am I given?
I am given the
Answer:
The given information is Time taken to do work and ending time

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I can draw a time line to help me count backward and find the __________ .
Answer:
we have to Find the elapsed time

Solve

I draw a time line that shows the end time 1:20 p.i. Next, I count backward 1 hour and then 5 minutes at a time until have 35 minutes.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 1
So, Dora and her brother Kyle started doing yard work at ____________ .
Answer:
So, Dora and her brother Kyle started doing yard work at 11.45 A.M

Question 1.
What if Dora and Kyle had spent 50 minutes doing yard work and had stopped for lunch at 12:30 What time would they have started doing yard work?
Answer:
They have started doing yard work at 11.40
Explanation:
12:30 before one hour is 11:30
1 hour has 60 minutes
60 – 50 = 10 minutes
so, they started work at 11:40 A.M

Try Another Problem

Ben started riding his bike at 10:05 A.M. He stopped 23 minutes later when his friend Robbie asked him to play kickball. At what time did Ben stop riding his bike?

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
The ending time of riding bike

What information am I given?
Answer:
Time spent and the starting time.

Plan

What is my plan Strategy?
Answer:
To find the ending time using a number line
by using information of elapsed time

Solve

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 2
Answer:

Explanation:
Ben stop riding his bike at 10:28 A.M

Question 2.
How did your diagram help you solve the problem?
Answer:
It will show the elapsed time between starting and ending time.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe another way you could find the time an activity started or ended given the elapsed time and either the start or end time.
Answer:
They have started doing yard work at 11.40
Explanation:
12:30 before one hour is 11:30
1 hour has 60 minutes
60 – 50 = 10 minutes
so, they started work at 11:40 A.M
By adding or subtracting we can find the information.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Evelyn has dance class every Saturday. It lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 12:45 P.M. At what time does Evelyn’s dance class begin?

Draw a time line to show the end time and the elapsed time.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 3
Finally, find the start time.
Evelyn’s dance class begins at ____________ .
Answer:

Explanation:
Evelyn has dance class every Saturday.
It lasts 1 hour and 15 minutes and is over at 12:45 P.M.
Evelyn’s dance class begins at 11:30 P.M.

Elapsed Time Grade 4 Go Math Answer Key Question 2.
H.O.T. What if Evelyn’s dance class started at 11:00 A.M. and lasted 1 hour and 25 minutes? At what time would her class end? Describe how this problem is different from Problem 1.
Answer:
Class would end at 12:25 PM
Explanation:
In problem we have to find starting time
in this we have to find ending time
dance class started at 11:00 A.M.
1 hour and 25 minutes
so, 12:25 p.m.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Apply Beth got on the bus at 8:06 A.M. Thirty-five minutes later, she arrived at school. At what time did Beth arrive at school?
Answer:
Beth arrive at school 8:45 A.M
Explanation:
Apply Beth got on the bus at 8:06 A.M.
Thirty-five minutes later, she arrived at school.
8hours 06  minutes+ 35 minutes = 8 hour 41 minutes

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 4
H.O.T. Multi-Step Bethany finished her math homework at 4:20 P.M. She did 25 multiplication problems in all. If each problem took her 3 minutes to do, at what time did Bethany start her math homework?
Answer:
3:05 P.M Bethany start her math homework
Explanation:
3 x 25 = 75 minutes
that is 1 hour 15 minutes
her math homework finished at 4:20 P.M
4 hour 20 minutes – 1 hour 15 minutes  = 3 hour 5 minutes

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Leo records his sister’s piano recital. The recital starts at 1:15 P.M. and lasts 1 hour and 22 minutes. What time does the recital end?
(A) 1:37 P.M.
(B) 2:22 P.M.
(C) 2:37 P.M.
(D) 1:22 P.M.
Answer: C
Explanation:
1.15 + 1.22 = 2.37
2.37 PM the recital end

Question 6.
James rides the train from Center City to Lakeside. The train ride lasts for 18 minutes. The train arrives at the Lakeside station at 9:12 A.M. What time did the train ride start?
(A) 9:02 A.M.
(B) 8:54 A.M.
(C) 8:30 A.M.
(D) 8:44 A.M.
Answer: B
Explanation:
James rides the train from Center City to Lakeside. The train ride lasts for 18 minutes.
The train arrives at the Lakeside station at 9:12 A.M.
the train ride starts at 8:54 A.M.

4th Grade Go Math Elapsed Time Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Cleo starts playing softball at 10:18 A.M. She plays for 1 hour and 35 minutes and then stops to eat lunch. Her lunch lasts 25 minutes. What time does Cleo’s lunch end?
(A) 11:53 A.M.
(B) 12:18 A.M.
(C) 11:43 A.M.
(D) 12:18 P.M.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Cleo starts playing softball at 10:18 A.M.
She plays for 1 hour and 35 minutes and then stops to eat lunch.
Her lunch lasts 25 minutes.
Cleo’s lunch end at 12:18 P.M.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
Vincent began his weekly chores on Saturday morning at 11:20. He worked for 1 hour and 15 minutes with a 10 minute break. At what time did Vincent finish his chores?
(A) 12:45 A.M.
(B) 10:15 A.M.
(C) 12:45 P.M.
(D) 1:15 P.M.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Vincent began his weekly chores on Saturday morning at 11:20.
He worked for 1 hour and 15 minutes with a 10 minute break.
Vincent finish his chores at 12:45 A.M.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Elizabeth goes to chorus practice after school. Practice lasts 1 hour and 20 minutes and is over at 4:40 P,M. At what time does chorus practice begin?

Draw a time line to show the end time and the elapsed time
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time 5
Chorus practice begins at __________
Answer:

Explanation:
Chorus practice begins at 3:30 P:M.

Question 2.
What if chorus practice started at 3:10 P.M. and ended at 4:25 P.M.? How long would chorus practice last? Describe how this problem is different from Problem 1.
Answer:
The starting times are different
3 hour 10 minutes – 4 hours 25 minutes
that is 1 hour 15 minutes.

Question 3.
Jason left his house at 9:58 A.M. He arrived at baseball field 16 minutes later. At what time did Jason arrive at the baseball field?
Answer:
10:14 A.M. Jason arrive at the baseball field
Explanation:
Jason left his house at 9:58 A.M. He arrived at baseball field 16 minutes later.
9 hours 58 minutes + 12 minutes = 9 hours 74 minutes
minutes are converted to hours
10:14 A.M. Jason arrives at the baseball field

Question 4.
Amanda arranged 5 baskets of flowers. She the finished at 4:10 P.M. It took her 20 minutes
to arrange each basket of flowers. At what time did Amanda begin?
Answer:
Amanda begin at 2:20 P.M.
Explanation:
20 x 5 = 100
1 hour = 60 minutes
60 + 40 = 1 hour 40 minutes
4:10 – 1:40= 2:20 P.M.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Elapsed Time Question 5.
Play rehearsal started at 8:12 P.M. and ended at 10:05 P.M. How long did play rehearsal last?
Answer:
Rehearsal lasts for 1 hour 53 minutes.
Explanation:
Started at 8:12
Ended at 10:05
The elapsed time is 1 hour 53 minutes.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Karen slept for 8 hours and 10 minutes. She got up at 7:40 A.M. What time did Karen go to bed?
(A) 11:30 P.M.
(B) 3:50 A.M.
(C) 11:30 A.M.
(D) 3:50 P.M.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Karen slept for 8 hours and 10 minutes.
She got up at 7:40 A.M.
Karen go to bed at 11:30 P.M.

Question 7.
Greg rented a movie that is 2 hours and 18 minutes long. He started the movie at 7:12 P.M. What time will the movie end?
(A) 10:30 P.M.
(B) 9:06 P.M.
(C) 9:30 P.M.
(D) 4:54 P.M.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Greg rented a movie that is 2 hours and 18 minutes long.
He started the movie at 7:12 P.M.
the movie end at 9:30 P.M.

Question 8.
Don is baking cookies. He put a tray of cookies in the oven at 10:50 A.M. The cookies need to bake for 12 minutes. What time will the cookies be done?
(A) 10:02 A.M.
(B) 11:12 A.M.
(C) 10:38 A.M.
(D) 11:02 A.M.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Don is baking cookies. He put a tray of cookies in the oven at 10:50 A.M.
The cookies need to bake for 12 minutes.
the cookies be done by 11:02 A.M.

Question 9.
Ashley wants to arrive at the airport at 3:30 P.M. It takes her 1 hour and 40 minutes to get there. What time should Ashley leave her house?
(A) 5:50 P.M.
(B) 5:10 P.M.
(C) 1:40 P.M.
(D) 1:50 P.M.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Ashley wants to arrive at the airport at 3:30 P.M.
It takes her 1 hour and 40 minutes to get there.
Ashley left her house at 1:50 P.M.

Lesson 16.2 Elapsed Time 4th Grade Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Cora arrived at school at 7:55 A.M. She left school for 1 hour for a doctor’s appointment. She was dismissed from school at 3:15 P.M. How long was Cora at school?
(A) 7 hours and 20 minutes
(B) 6 hours and 20 minutes
(C) 7 hours and 15 minutes
(D) 8 hours and 20 minutes
Answer: A
Explanation:
Cora arrived at school at 7:55 A.M.
She left school for 1 hour for a doctor’s appointment.
She was dismissed from school at 3:15 P.M.
the time  Cora was at school was 7 hours and 20 minutes

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mike starts his run at 11:30 A.M. and runs four 12 minutes per mile. What time does Mike finish his run?
(A) 12:08 A.M.
(B) 12:18 P.M.
(C) 12:42 P.M.
(D) 12:18 A.M.
Answer: B
Explanation:
4 x 12 = 48 minutes total
Mike starts his run at 11:30 A.M.
and runs four 12-minute miles
Mike finished his run at 12:18 P.M.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Elapsed Time Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures

Essential Question

How can you solve problems involving mixed measures?
Answer:
By converting them to single measures and then solve

Unlock the Problem

Herman is building a picnic table for a new campground. The picnic table is 5 feet 10 inches long. How long is the picnic table in inches?
Answer:
70 inches is the picnic table

Is the mixed measure greater than or less than 6 feet?
Answer:
1 foot = 12 inches
6 x 12 = 72 inches.
5 feet 10 inches long.
converting to inches
5 x 12 = 60
60 + 10 = 70
72 > 70
the mixed measure is less than 6 feet

How many inches are in 1 foot?
Answer: 12
1 foot = 12 inches

Change a mixed measure.

Think of 5 feet 10 inches as 5 feet + 10 inches.
Write feet as inches.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 1
So, the picnic table is ________ inches long.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, the picnic table is 70 inches long.

Example 1 Add mixed measures.

Herman built a deck behind his house in 2 days. The first day he worked he made the deck 12 feet 6 inches wide. The second day he worked he made the deck 8 feet 4 inches wider. How wide is the deck that Herman built?

STEP 1 Add the inches
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 2
Answer:

STEP 2 Add the feet.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 3
Answer:

So, the deck Herman built was _______________ wide.
Answer:
So, the deck Herman built was 20 feet 10 inch wide.

What if Herman added an extra 2 inches on the deck width? How wide would the deck be then? Explain.
Answer:
21 feet
1 foot = 12 inch
10 + 2 = 12
so, 20 feet 10 inch + 2 inch = 21 feet.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How is adding mixed measures similar to adding tens and ones? it different? Explain.
Answer:
Yes
The measures are added differently
feet and feet added separate
inches are added separately.

Example 2 Subtract mixed measures.
Alicia is building a fence around the picnic area. She has a pole that is 6 feet 6 inches long. She cuts off 1 foot 7 inches from one end. How long is the pole now?
Answer:

ERROR Alert: Be sure to check that you are regrouping correctly. There are 12 inches in 1 foot.

STEP 1 Subtract the inches
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 6
Answer:

STEP 2 Subtract the feet.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 15
Answer:

So, the pole is now _____________ long.
Answer:
So, the pole is now 4 feet 11 inch long.

Try This! Subtract.

3 pounds 5 ounces – 1 pound 2 ounces
Answer:
3 pounds 5 ounces – 1 pound 2 ounces =
4 pounds 3 ounces

4 gallons 7 cups – 1 gallon 12 cups
Answer:
1 gallon = 16 cups
4 gallons 7 cups
converted as 3 gallons 23 cups
3 gallons 23 cups – 1 gallon 12 cups = 2 gallon 11 cups

Share and Show

Question 1.
A truck is carrying 2 tons 500 pounds of steel. How many pounds of steel is the truck carrying?
Think of 2 tons 500 pounds as 2 tons + 500 pounds. Write tons as pounds.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 6
So, the truck is carrying ____________ pounds of steel.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, the truck is carrying 4500 pounds of steel.

Rewrite each measure in the given unit.

Question 2.
1 yard 2 feet
____________ feet
Answer:
1 yard = 3 feet
3 + 2 = 5
Explanation:
5 feet

Question 3.
3 pints 1 cup
____________ cups
Answer:
7 cups
Explanation:
1 pint = 2 cups
3 x 2 = 6
6 + 1 = 7

Question 4.
3 weeks 1 day
____________ days
Answer:
22 days
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
3 x 7 = 21
21 + 1 = 22

Add or subtract.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 7
Answer:

Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 8
Answer:

Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 9
Answer:

Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How do you know when you need to regroup to subtract? Explain.
Answer:
If there is no sufficient amount to subtract
we have to regroup.

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 10
H.O.T. Justify Jackson has a rope 1 foot 8 inches long. He cuts it into 4 equal pieces. How many inches long is each piece?
Answer:
5 inches long is each piece
Explanation:
1 foot = 12 inches
12 + 8 = 20 inches
20 ÷ 4 = 5 inches

Question 9.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense? Sam and Dave each solve the problem at the right. Sam says the sum is 4 feet 18 inches. Dave says the sum is 5 feet 6 inches. Whose answer makes sense? Whose answer is nonsense? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 11
Answer:

Explanation:
2 ft + 2 ft = 4 fts
10 in + 8 in = 18 inches = i ft 6 inches   since 12 inches equals to 1 ft
So 4 fts + 1ft 6 inches= 5 ft 6 in.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Don has 5 pieces of pipe. Each piece is 3 feet 6 inches long. If Don joins the pieces end to end to make one long pipe, how long will the new pipe be? Explain.
Answer: 17fts 6 inches
Explanation:

3 feet 6 inches + 3 feet 6 inches+3 feet 6 inches+3 feet 6 inches+3 feet 6 inches =15 fts 30 inches
1ft =12 inches
convert 30 inches to fts is 12 inches + 12 inches + 6 inches = 1ft+ 1 ft+6 inches= 2 ft 6 inches
15fts 30 in= 15fts + 2 fts 6 inches= 17fts 6 inches

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Mark had a dog that weighed 21 pounds 8 ounces. The dog lost 1 pound 14 ounces. How much does the dog weigh now?
(A) 20 pounds 4 ounces
(B) 20 pounds 10 ounces
(C) 19 pounds 10 ounces
(D) 19 pounds 4 ounces
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mark had a dog that weighed 21 pounds 8 ounces
From 21 pounds 8 ounces convert 2 pounds to ounces. So it is 19 pounds 40 ounces.
The dog lost 1 pound 14 ounces. So dog lost 30 ounces, since 1 pound equals to 16 ounces.
19 pounds 40 ounces- 30 ounces= 19 pounds 10 ounces
Question 12.
Linda is making a costume. She needs 3 feet 9 inches of purple fabric and 4 feet 7 inches of orange fabric. How much fabric does Linda need to make the costume?
(A) 8 feet 16 inches
(B) 7 feet 4 inches
(C) 8 feet 4 inches
(D) 1 foot 4 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
3 feet 9 inches of purple fabric + 4 feet 7 inches of orange fabric = 7 feet 16 inches
1 feet = 12 inches
convert 16 inches to feet= 1 feet 4 inches.
7 feet 16 inches = 7 feet + 1 feet 4 inches. = 8 feet 4 inches

Question 13.
Multi-Step Tara makes orange smoothies for a party. She combines 2 gallons 3 quarts of milk with 1 gallon 2 quarts of orange juice. Party guests drink 2 gallons 3 quarts of the smoothies. How much is left of the orange smoothie?
(A) 4 gallons 1 quart
(B) 1 gallon 2 quarts
(C) 2 gallons 2 quarts
(D) 1 gallon 1 quart
Answer: B
Explanation:
Total Smoothie is 2 gallons 3 quarts of milk + 1 gallon 2 quarts = 3 gallons 5 quarts
Party guests drink 2 gallons 3 quarts of the smoothies
3 gallons 5 quarts – 2 gallons 3 quarts = 1 gallon 2 quarts

Question 14.
Maya’s cat weighed 7 pounds 2 ounces last year. The cat gained 1 pound 8 ounces this year. What is the weight of Maya’s cat now?
(A) 5 pounds 10 ounces
(C) 8 pounds 10 ounces
(C) 8 pounds 2 ounces
(D) 9 pounds
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
convert 2 pounds to ounces  from 7 pounds 2 ounces = 5 pounds + 2 pounds 2 ounces = 5 pounds 34 ounces
1 pound 8 ounces= 24 ounces
5 pounds 34 ounces – 24 ounces = 5 pounds 10 ounces

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Mixed Measures

Rewrite each measurement in the given unit.

Question 1.
1 pound 8 ounces
___________ ounces
Answer: 24 ounces
Explanation:
1 pound equals to 16 ounces
16 + 8 = 24 ounces

Question 2.
3 feet 1 inch
___________ inches
Answer: 37 inches
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
3 feet = 36 inches
3 feet 1 inch = 37 inches

Question 3.
2 gallons 3 quarts
___________ quarts
Answer: 11 quarts
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
2 gallons 3 quarts = 4 quarts +4 quarts+ 3 quarts = 11 quarts

Rewrite each measurement in the given unit.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 12
Answer:6 yd 2 ft
Explanation:
1yd = 3ft
4yd 2 ft + 1 yd 3 ft = 5 yd 5 ft=6 yd 2ft

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 13
Answer: 2 gal 2 qt
Explanation:
1 gal = 4 qts
5 gal 1 qt = 4 gal 5 qt
4 gal 5 qt – 2 gal 3 qts = 2 gal 2 qt

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures 14
Answer:6 lb 6 oz
Explanation:

1 lb = 16oz
2 lb 10oz + 3 lb 12oz= 5lb 22oz=5lb + 16oz + 6 oz = 6lb 6 oz

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Clayton filled 5 containers with water. Each container holds 2 gallons and 2 quarts. How many quarts of water does Clayton have? Explain.
Answer:
Explanation:
5 X 2 gallons and 2 quarts = 10 gallons 10 quarts
1 gallons = 4 quarts
10 gallons 10 quarts  = 10 gallons + 4 quarts  + 4 quarts +2 quarts = 12 gallons 2 quarts

Question 8.
Michael bought 2 pounds 12 ounces of cashews and 3 pounds 6 ounces of almonds. How many more ounces of almonds did Michael buy? Explain.
Answer:  10 ounces
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
3 pounds 6 ounces – 2 pounds 12 ounces = 2 pounds 22 ounces – 2 pounds 12 ounces =10 ounces

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Multi-Step A snake is 2 feet 4 inches long. How many inches long is the snake?
(A) 28 inches
(B) 76 inches
(C) 24 inches
(D) 42 inches
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
2 feet 4 inches = 12 inches+12 inches+ 4 inches= 28 inches

Question 10.
Mike has a board that is 38 inches long. How many feet and inches is the board?
(A) 1 foot 11 inches
(B) 2 feet 8 inches
(C) 3 feet 1 inch
(D) 3 feet 2 inches
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
12 inches+12 inches+12 inches+ 2 inches = 1ft + 1ft + 1ft+ 2 inches = 3 feet 2 inches

Question 11.
Multi-Step Debbie shipped 2 packages. One weighed 2 pounds 10 ounces. The other weighed 4 pounds 12 ounces. What is the total weight of the two packages?
(A) 88 ounces
(B) 130 ounces
(C) 94 ounces
(D) 118 ounces
Answer: D
Explanation:
2 pounds 10 ounces+ 4 pounds 12 ounces= 6 pounds 22ounces
1 pound = 16 ounces
6 pounds 22ounces = 96 ounces + 22 ounces =118 pounds

Question 12.
Multi-Step Ted is 6 feet 4 inches tall. Lisa is 5 feet 7 inches tall. How much taller is Ted?
(A) 7 inches
(B) 11 inches
(C) 9 inches
(D) 8 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
6 feet 4 inch – 5 feet 7 inch
9 inches tall is ted
1 feet = 12 inch

Question 13.
Multi-Step Charlie combined 4 quarts of sparkling water with 2 gallons 1 quart of apple juice. Which tells the amount of drink he made?
(A) 9 quarts
(B) 7 quarts
(C) 13 quarts
(D) 21 quarts
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
2 x 4 = 8
8 + 1 = 9
9 + 4 = 13 quarts

Question 14.
Multi-Step Cindy had 7 feet of yarn. She needed 4 inches to make a bracelet. How many bracelets can she make with the amount of yarn she has?
(A) 18
(B) 21
(C) 27
(D) 29
Answer: B
Explanation:
7 x 12  = 84
84 ÷ 4 = 21
21 bracelets she can make with the amount of yarn she has

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.5 Answer Key Mixed Measures Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume

Essential Question

How can you convert customary units of liquid volume?
Answer:
In the US customary system of measurement, the most common units of volume are cups, pints, quarts and gallons

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 1

Liquid volume is the measure of the space a liquid occupies. Some basic units for measuring liquid volume are gallons, half gallons, quarts, pints, and cups.

The bars below model the relationships among some units of liquid volume. The largest units are gallons. The smallest units are fluid ounces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 2

Example How does the size of a gallon compare to the size of a quart?

STEP 1 Draw two bars that represent this relationship. One bar should show gallons and the other bar should show quarts.
Answer:
Red bar represents Gallon
Yellow bar represents quart

STEP 2 Shade 1 gallon on one bar and shade 1 quart on the other bar.
Answer:
Shaded and marked the bars
Labeled them as gallon and quart

STEP 3 Compare the size of 1 gallon to the size of 1 quart.
So, 1 gallon is ___________ times as much as 1 quart.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
So, 1 gallon is 4 times as much as 1 quart.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe the pattern in the units of liquid volume.
Answer:
The pattern in units are 1 divided to halves
and then to fourths
and then to eigths.

Example 1 Convert larger units to smaller units.
Serena is making 3 gallons of lemonade to sell with her friend. Her friend wants to know how many fluid ounces of lemonade Serena made. How many fluid ounces of lemonade did Serena make?

STEP 1 Use the model on page 537. Find the relationship between gallons and fluid ounces.
1 gallon = __________ cups
1 cup = __________ fluid ounces
1 gallon = __________ cups × __________ fluid ounces
1 gallon = ___________ fluid ounces
Answer:
1 gallon = 16 cups
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
1 gallon = 16 cups × 8 fluid ounces
1 gallon = 128 fluid ounces

STEP 2 Make a table that relates gallons and fluid ounces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 11
So, Serena made ____________ fluid ounces of lemonade.
Answer:

Explanation:
384 fluid ounces of lemonade that Serena make

Example 2 Convert smaller units to larger units.

Allison needs to make 36 cups of fruit punch for a party. The recipe she has uses quarts instead of cups. How many quarts of fruit punch does Allison need to make for the party?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 4
So, Allison made __________ quarts of fruit punch.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Allison made 9 quarts of fruit punch.
Allison need to make for the party 9 quarts.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Compare the size of a quart to the size of a pint. Use a model to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 5
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 6
1 quart is __________ times as much as __________ pint.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 quart is 2 times as much as 1 pint.

Complete.

Question 2.
4 cups = __________ pints
Answer:
4 cups = 2 pints
Explanation:
1 pints  = 2 cups
4 ÷ 2 = 2

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Question 3.
12 quarts = __________ gallons
Answer:
12 quarts = 3 gallons
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
12 ÷ 4 = 3

Question 4.
6 quarts = __________ cups
Answer:
6 quarts = 24 cups
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
6 x 4 = 24

Question 5.
20 cups = __________ quarts
Answer:
20 cups = 5 quarts
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
20 ÷ 4 = 5

Question 6.
3 gallons = __________ pints
Answer:
3 gallons = 24pints
Explanation:
1 gallon = 8 pints
3 x 8 = 24 pints

Question 7.
16 pints = __________ cups
Answer:
16 pints = 32 cups
Explanation:
1 pints  = 2 cups
16 x  2 = 32

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the conversion chart above relates to the model in Exercise 1.
Answer:
The chart shows values of liquids
Explanation:
The measures are given in the chart
with the help of chart we can easily analyze the answer

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 8
H.O.T. Use Representations Multi-Step A soccer team has 25 players. The team’s thermos holds 4 gallons of water. If the thermos is full, is there enough water for each player to have 2 cups? Explain. Make a table to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 7
Answer:

Explanation:
1 gallon = 16 cups
25 x 2 = 50
64 – 50 = 14
Yes there will be enough water.

Go Math Grade 4 Volume 2 Customary Units of Liquid Volume Question 9.
H.O.T. Penelope drank 64 fluid ounces of water each day for 7 days.
How many cups of water did Penelope drink during those 7 days? Explain.
Answer:
8 cups of water that Penelope drink during those 7 days
Explanation:
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
64 ÷ 8  = 8

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
A corn plant gives off about 9 gallons of water each month during the growing season. How many pints of water does the corn plant give off each month?
(A) 144 pints .
(B) 36 pints
(C) 72 pints
(D) 18 pints
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 gallon= 8 pints
9 x 8 = 72
72 pints of water that the corn plant give off each month

Question 11.
Ken makes 6 quarts of fruit juice. He serves the juice in glasses that hold 1 cup. How many glasses of fruit juice does Ken serve?
(A) 12 glasses
(B) 24 glasses
(C) 96 glasses
(D) 48 glasses
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
6 x 4 = 24 glasses

Question 12.
Multi-Step Marty’s pitcher holds 64 ounces of water. She drinks 4 cups of water in the morning and 2 cups in the afternoon. How much water is left in the pitcher?
(A) 40 ounces
(B) 52 ounces
(C) 32 ounces
(D) 16 ounces
Answer: D
Explanation:
4 + 2 = 6
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
6 x 8 = 48
64 – 48 = 16
16 ounces of water is left in the pitcher

TEXAS Test Prep

Customary Units of Liquid Volume Grade 4 Answer Key Question 13.
A pitcher contains 5 quarts of water. How many cups of water does the pitcher contain?
(A) 4 Cups
(B) 10 cups
(C) 20 cups
(D) 40 cups
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
5 x 4 = 20
20 cups of water that the pitcher contains

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 9

Question 1.
5 gallons = _____________ pints
Answer:
5 gallons = 40 pints
Explanation:
1 gallon = 8 pints
5 x 8 = 40

Question 2.
20 cups = _____________ quarts
Answer:
20 cups = 5 quarts
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
20 ÷ 4 = 5

Question 3.
3 cups = _____________ fluid ounces
Answer:
3 cups = 24 fluid ounces
Explanation:
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
3 x 8 = 24 ounces

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Homework Question 4.
6 pints = _____________ quarts
Answer:
6 pints = 3 quarts
Explanation:
2 pints = 1 quart
6 ÷ 2 = 3

Question 5.
16 quarts = _____________ gallons
Answer:
16 quarts = 4 gallons
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
16 ÷ 4 = 4

Question 6.
40 fluid ounces = _____________ cups
Answer:
40 fluid ounces = 5 cups
Explanation:
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
40 ÷ 8 = 5

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Marina’s mug holds 12 fluid ounces of liquid. She drinks6 mugs of liquid a day. How many cups of liquid does she drink? Explain. Make a table to help you.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume 10
Answer:

Explanation:
6 x 12 = 72
9 cups of liquid that she drink

Question 8.
Joshua made 5 gallons of maple syrup. How many pint jars does he need to hold the syrup? Explain.
Answer:
5 gallons = 40 pints
Explanation:
1 gallon = 8 pints
5 x 8 = 40
40 pint jars that he needs to hold the syrup

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Lesson 15.4 Question 9.
The label on a bottle of apple juice says it contains 128 fluid ounces. how many quarts of juice are in the bottle? Explain.
Answer:
128 fluid ounces. = 4 quarts
Explanation:
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
1 quart = 4 cups
128 ÷ 4 = 32
32 ÷ 8 = 4
4 quarts of juice are in the bottle

Lesson Check

Question 10.
Michael has a pail that holds 5 gallons of water. How many quarts of water does the pail hold?
(A) 40 quarts
(B) 20 quarts
(C) 10 quarts
(D) 15 quarts
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
5 x 4 = 20
20 quarts of water that the pail hold

Question 11.
Emily needs 12 cups of fruit juice for a punch recipe. The juice comes in quart bottles. How many bottles of juice should Emily buy?
(A) 6
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
12 ÷  4 = 3
3 bottles of juice that Emily buy

Question 12.
Multi-Step Marsha’s thermos holds 3 pints of tea. She drinks 2 cups of tea on her break and 1 cup of tea for lunch. How many cups of tea are left in the thermos?
(A) 3 cups
(B) 2 cups
(C) 6 cups
(D) 4 cups
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pint = 2 cups
3 x 2 = 6
2 + 1 = 3 cups
6 – 3 = 3
3 cups of tea left

Question 13.
Multi-Step Each batch of pancakes Arlo makes needs 2 cups of milk. How many batches of pancakes can Arlo make with 2 quarts of milk?
(A) 8
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 16
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
2 x 4 = 8
8 ÷  2 = 4
4 batches of pancakes can Arlo make with 2 quarts of milk

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 15.4 Question 14.
Multi-Step Antonia made 64 fluid ounces of jam. How many pint jars can Antonia fill with the jam?
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 8
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 pint = 2 cups
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
64 ÷ 2 = 32
32 ÷ 8 = 4
4 pint jars can Antonia fill with the jam

Question 15.
Multi-Step Peter’s glasses each hold 8 fluid ounces. How many glasses of juice can Peter pour from a bottle that holds 2 quarts?
(A) 8
(B) 4
(C) 16
(D) 12
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
1 cup = 8 ounces
2x 4 = 8 cups.
8 x 8 = 64
64 ÷ 8 = 8
so, 8 glasses of juice can Peter pour from a bottle that holds 2 quarts

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Customary Units of Liquid Volume Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight

Essential Question

How can you convert customary units of weight?
Answer:
In the customary system of measurement, the most common units of weight are the ounce (oz) and pound (lb)

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 1

Ounces and pounds are customary units of weight. How does the size of a pound compare to the size of an ounce?
Answer:
1 pound = 16 ounces

Activity

Materials

  • color pencils

The number line below shows the relationship between pounds and ounces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 3

STEP 1 Use a color pencil to shade 1 pound on the number line.

STEP 2 Use a different color pencil to shade 1 ounce on the number line.

STEP 3 Compare the size of 1 pound to the size of 1 ounce.
You need _________ ounces to make _________ pound.
So, 1 pound is _________ times as heavy as 1 ounce.
Explanation:
You need 16 ounces to make 1 pound.
So, 1 pound is 16 times as heavy as 1 ounce.

Explain how the number line helped you to compare the sizes of the units.
Answer:

Explanation:
With the help of number line we can easily understand
1 pound = 16 ounces

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Which is greater, 9 pounds or 9 ounces? Explain.
Answer:
9 pounds is great
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces

Example 1 Convert larger units to smaller units.

Nancy needs 5 pounds of flour to bake pies for a festival.
How many ounces of flour does Nancy need to bake the pies?

STEP 1 Make a table that relates pounds and ounces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 2
So, Nancy needs _________ ounces of flour.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Nancy needs 80 ounces of flour.

Example 2 Convert smaller units to larger units.

Marcel buys 144 ounces of sugar at the grocery store. How many pounds of sugar did Marcel buy?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 4
So, Marcel bought ____________ pounds of sugar.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Marcel bought 9 pounds of sugar.

Try This! There are 2,000 pounds in 1 ton.
Make a table that relates tons and pounds.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 5
1 ton is ____________ times as heavy as 1 pound.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 ton is 2000 times as heavy as 1 pound.

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 6

Question 1.
4 tons = _________ pounds
Think: 4 tons × _________ = _________
Answer:
4 tons = 8000 pounds
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
4 x 2000 = 8000 pounds

Complete.

Question 2.
5 tons = _________ pounds
Answer: 10000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
5 x 2000 = 10000 pounds

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Customary Units of Weight Question 3.
6 pounds = _________ ounces
Answer: 96
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
6 x 16= 96 ounces

Question 4.
48 ounces = _________ pounds
Answer: 3
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3 pounds

Question 5.
128 ounces = _________ pounds
Answer: 8
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
128 ÷ 16 = 8 pounds

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
What equation can you use to solve Exercise 3? Explain.
Answer:
A multiplication equation is used
for exercise 3
6 x 16= 96 ounces

Complete.

Question 6.
A landscaping company ordered 8 tons of gravel. They sell the gravel in 50-pound bags. How many pounds of gravel did the company order?
Answer:
They ordered 16000 pounds
Explanation:
8 x 2000 = 16000
16000 ÷ 50 = 320
They sell 320 bags of 50 pounds

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 7
H.O.T. Communicate If you could draw a number line that shows the relationship between tons and pounds, what would it look like? Explain.
Answer:


Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
The number line is drawn to show the relationship between pounds and ounces.

Go Math Answer Key Customary Units Weight Grade 4 Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Keith bought 4 steaks from the store. One steak was 14 ounces, one steak was 12 ounces, one steak was 8 ounces and the last steak was 14 ounces. How many pounds of steak did Keith buy from the grocery store? Explain.
Answer: 3 pounds
Explanation:
total steaks weight = 14 +12 + 8 + 14 = 48 ounces
1 pound= 16 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Jill needs 4 pounds of peanut butter to make peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for a party. She buys peanut butter in jars. The weight of peanut butter in jars is given in ounces. How many ounces of peanut butter does Jill need to make the sandwiches?
(A) 4 ounces
(B) 16 ounces
(C) 8 ounces
(D) 64 ounces
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
4  x 16=  64 ounces

Question 10.
The vet tells Jan that her puppy weighs 5 pounds. The scale shows the puppy’s weight in ounces. What weight does the scale show?
(A) 5 ounces
(B) 80 ounces
(C) 16 ounces
(D) 60 ounces
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
5 x 16=  80 ounces

Question 11.
Multi-Step A truck is transporting 4 new cars to a car dealership. Each car weighs 2 tons. The weight limit for trucks going over bridges is given in pounds. What is the weight of the cars in pounds?
(A) 16 pounds
(B) 8,000 pounds
(C) 16,000 pounds
(D) 24,000 pounds
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
4 cars x 2 tons = 8 tons
8 x 2000 = 16000 pounds

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Mike is recording his baby sister’s weight in pounds and ounces each week. This week she weighs 10 pounds. How many ounces does she weigh?
(A) 160 ounces
(B) 10 ounces
(C) 20 ounces
(D) 16 ounces
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
10 x 16= 160 ounces

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight 8

Complete.

Question 1.
48 ounces = _____________ pounds
Answer: 3
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3 pounds

Question 2.
3 tons = _____________ pounds
Answer: 6000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
3 x 2000 = 6000 pounds

Question 3.
7 pounds = _____________ ounces
Answer: 112
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
7 x 16= 112 ounces

Question 4.
10,000 pounds = _____________ tons
Answer: 5 tons
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
10000 ÷2000 = 5 tons

Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Go Math Customary Units of Weight Question 5.
7 tons = _____________ pounds
Answer: 14000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
7 x 2000 = 14000 pounds

Question 6.
96 ounces = _____________ pounds
Answer: 6
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
96 ÷ 16 =6 pounds

Question 7.
64 ounces = _____________ pounds
Answer: 4
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
64 ÷ 16 =4 pounds

Question 8.
8pounds = _____________ ounces
Answer: 128
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
16 x 8=128

Question 9.
Nathan has a truck that can carry 2 tons. How many pounds can the truck carry?
Answer: 4000
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
2 x 2000 = 4000 pounds

Question 10.
Julia bought 40 bags of compost. Each bag weighed 50 pounds. How many tons of compost did she buy?
Answer: 1 ton
Explanation:
40 bags x 50 pounds = 2000 pounds
1 ton= 2000 pounds

Question 11.
Paul bought 3 packages of cheese. The packages weighed 11 ounces, 13 ounces, and 8 ounces. How many pounds of cheese did Paul buy? Explain.
Answer: 2 pounds
Explanation:
Total weight is 11+13+8 = 32 ounces
1 pound= 16 ounces
32 ÷ 16 =2

Question 12.
Carole needs 4 pounds of nuts for her granola. She has 26 ounces of walnuts and 28 ounces of cashews. How many ounces of peanuts. should she buy so she has 4 pounds of nuts? Explain.
Answer: 10 ounces
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces, So Total she needs
4 x 16 = 64 ounces of nuts.
She has  26 ounces of walnuts and 28 ounces of cashews. So total she has
26  + 28 = 54 ounces
She needs to buy more 10 ounces since
64 -54 =10

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your

Question 13.
How many ounces of potatoes are in a 20 pound bag of potatoes?
(A) 40,000 ounces
(B) 3,200 ounces
(C) 320 ounces
(D) 2,000 ounces
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
16 x  20=3200

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
A construction company orders 12 tons of pea gravel. How many pounds of pea gravel do they order?
(A) 6,000 pounds
(B) 24,000 pounds
(C) 192 pounds
(D) 32,000 pounds
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 ton= 2000 pounds
12 x 2000 = 24000 pounds

Question 15.
At the farmer’s market, a bunch of bananas weighs 96 ounces. The price for the bananas is based on the weight in pounds. How many pounds does the bunch of bananas weigh?
(A) 6 pounds
(§) 12 pounds
(C) 1,536 pounds
(D) 96 pounds
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
96 ÷ 16 = 6 pounds

Grade 4 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 15.3 Question 16.
Which statement about 36 ounces and 2 pounds is true?
(A) 36 ounces > 2 pounds
(B) 2 pounds = 36 ounces
(C) 36 ounces < 2 pounds
(D) 2 pounds > 36 ounces
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
2 pounds x 16 ounces = 32 ounces
36 ounces greater than 32 ounces so option A is the answer.

Question 17.
Multi-Step Elizabeth has 4 jars of olives. Each jar contains 12 ounces of olives. How many pounds of olives does Elizabeth have?
(A) 48 pounds
(B) 4 pounds
(C) 3 pounds
(D) 12 pounds
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
4 jars x 12 ounces = 48 ounces
48 ÷ 16 = 3
Question 18.
Multi-Step Kevin picked 10 pounds of strawberries. He wants to freeze them in 8-ounce packages. How many 8-ounce packages of strawberries can Kevin make?
(A) 16
(B) 32
(C) 80
(D) 20
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 pound= 16 ounces
10  x 16 = 160 ounces
160 ÷ 8 = 20

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Customary Units of Weight Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks

Essential Question

How can you use benchmarks to understand the relative sizes of measurement units?
Answer:
benchmarks can be defined as the standard or reference point against which something can be measured, compared, or assessed. Benchmark numbers are numbers against which other numbers or quantities can be estimated and compared.
Benchmarks for Metric Units The metric system is based on place value. Each unit is 10 times as large as the next smaller unit. Below are some common metric benchmarks.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 1
A mile is a customary unit for measuring length or distance. The benchmark shows the distance you can walk in about 20 minutes.

Jake says the length of his bike is about four yards. Use the benchmark units below to determine if Jake’s statement is reasonable.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 2

A baseball bat is about one yard long. Since lake’s bike is shorter than four times the length of a baseball bat, his bike is shorter than four yards long.

So, Jake’s statement __________ reasonable.
Jake’s bike is about __________ baseball bats long.
Answer:
So, Jake’s statement is not reasonable.
Jake’s bike is about 1 baseball bats long.

Example 1 Use the benchmark customary units.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 3
About how much liquid is in a mug of hot chocolate? ____________
Answer:
A mug of hot chocolate is about 8 fluidounces as 1 cup can hold 8 fluid ounces.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 4
About how much does a grape fruit weigh? ___________
Answer:
A grape fruit weighs about 1 ounce as it is comparatively similar to the weight of a pencil.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Order the units of weight from heaviest to lightest. Use benchmarks to explain your answer.
Answer:
Ton, pound and ounce. I use the benchmarks to order them a car is heavier than bread and a bread is heavier than a pencil.

Benchmarks for Metric Units The metric system is based on place value. Each unit is 10 times as large as the next smaller unit. Below are some common metric benchmarks.

Example 2 Use the benchmark metric units.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 5
A kilometer is a metric unit for measuring length or distance. The benchmark shows the distance you can walk in about 10 minutes.

Is the length of your classroom greater than or less than one kilometer?
Answer:
The length of my classroom is less than 1 kilometer. As the length of the will not take 10 minutes to walk along the classroom.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 6
About how much medicine is usually in a medicine bottle?
about 120 ____________
Answer:
A medicine bottle is about 120 milliliters as a medicine bottle will be small in size.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 10
About how much is the mass of a paper clip?
Answer:
The mass of a paperclip is about a gram as it is comparatively similar to the weight of a currency note.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how benchmark measurements can help you decide which unit to use when measuring.
Answer:
According the thing we have to decide which benchmark is to be used
Example
water in liquids
length in units
centimeter or meter
vegetables in gallons

Share and Show

Use benchmarks to choose the customary or the metric unit you would use to measure each.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 8

Question 1.
length of a football field
Answer:
The length of a football field will be measured in the metric unit meters.

Question 2.
length of a cell phone
Answer:
The length of a cell phone is measured in the customary unit inch.

Circle the better estimate.

Question 3.
width of a teacher’s desk 10 meters or 1 meter
Answer:
The width of a teacher’s desk would be 1 meter long.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Measurement Benchmarks Question 4.
the amount of liquid a fish tank holds 10 cups or 10 gallons
Answer:
The amount of liquid a fish tank holds is 10 gallons.

Question 5.
distance between Seattle and San Francisco is 6 miles or 680 miles
Answer:
The distance between Seattle and San Francisco is 680 miles.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why you would use kilometers instead of meters to measure the distance across the United States.
Answer:
I use kilometers to measure the distance across the United States not meters because it takes so many minutes to measure the distance of United States. A kilometer is the distance that a person can travel in 10 minutes. So, it will be better if we measure the distance in kilometers if it is very long.

Problem Solving

Solve. For 6-7, use benchmarks to explain your answer.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks 9
H.O.T. Apply Cristina is making macaroni and cheese for her family. Would Cristina use 1 pound of macaroni or 1 ounce of macaroni?
Answer:
Cristina can use 1 pound of macaroni to make macaroni for her family because 1 ounce is very less and 1 pound is correct measure to cook for her family.

Question 7.
H.O.T. Write Math Dalton used benchmarks to estimate that there are more cups than quarts in one gallon. Is Dalton’s estimate reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
Yes Math Dalton’s estimate is reasonable as cup is a smaller measurement than a quarts. So, there will be more cups than quarts in one gallon.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
A mini-chameleon is about 1 inch long. ¡t spends much of its time on the ground hiding tinder leaves. Which is the best estimate for the length of a leaf the mini-chameleon might hide under?
(A) 4 inches
(B) 4 ounces
(C) 4 miles
(D) 4 pounds
Answer:
(A) 4 inches

Explanation:
4 inches is the best estimate for the length of a leaf the mini-chameleon might hide under as the length of the chameleon is only 1 inch it can easily hide under the 4 inch leaf.

Question 9.
Mrs. Parker paints the school library. Which is the best estimate for the amount of paint she uses?
(A) 18 meters
(B) 18 millimeters
(C) 18 liters
(D) 18 milliliters
Answer:
(C) 18 liters

Explanation:
18 liters is the best estimate for the amount of paint Mrs. Parker uses to paint the school library as it will be big and a meter is not the unit of measuring liquid and milliliters is very small unit.

Lesson 15.1 Measurement Benchmarks 4th Grade Question 10.
Roger took his pet canary to the vet. Which is the best estimate of the weight of the canary?
(A) 2o pounds
(B) 20 ounces
(C) 20 feet
(D) 20 inches
Answer:
(B) 20 ounces

Explanation:
The best estimate of the weight of Roger’s pet canary is 20 ounces as the pound is a very big unit of measurement and feet and inches are not units of measuring weight.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Which is the best estimate for a dose of medicine?
(A) 2 milliliters
(B) 2 liters
(C) 2 millimeters
(D) 2 meters
Answer:
(A) 2 milliliters

Explanation:
2 milliliters is the best estimate for a dose of medicine as liters is very big measurement and millimeters and meters are not the units of measuring medicine.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Circle the better estimate.

Question 1.
width of a computer mouse 2 inches or 2 feet
Answer:
The width of a computer mouse is 2 inches. 2 feet is very big compared to inches.

Question 2.
weight of a bag of grapes 3 ounces or 3 pounds
Answer:
Weight of a bag of grapes will be 3pounds as ounces are very small unit of measurement.

Question 3.
height of a stop sign 3 meters or 3 kilometers
Answer:
The height of a stop sign is 3 meters as it will be small.

Question 4.
mass of a mouse
30 grams or 30 kilograms
Answer:
The mass of a mouse is 30 grams as a mouse will be small in size.

Problem Solving

Solve. For 5-8, use benchmarks to explain your answer.

Question 5.
Which is the better estimate of the height of a basketball hoop, 10 feet or 10 yards?
Answer:
The best estimate of the height of a basketball hoop 10 feet long as yard is very big compared to feet.

Question 6.
Which is the better estimate of the mass of a wrist watch, 50 grams or 50 kilograms?
Answer:
The better estimate of the mass of a wrist watch is 50 grams as a watch will be small.

Question 7.
Which is the better estimate of the amount of balloon holds, 1 liter or 1 milliliter?
Answer:
The better estimate of the amount of balloon holds is 1 liter as 1 milliliter is very small.

Question 8.
Which is the better estimate of the weight of a football helmet, 3 pounds or 3 ounces?
Answer:
The better estimate of the weight of a football helmet is 3 pounds as ounce is a small unit of measurement when compared to pound.

Question 9.
Sandy used benchmarks to estimate that there are more inches than feet in one yard. Is Sandy’s estimate reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, Sandy’s estimate is reasonable as inches is smaller unit of measurement than feet. SO, there will be more inches than feet in one yard.

Question 10.
Jonathan thinks that he rides his bicycle about 4 meters from his house to school each day. Is Jonathan’s estimate reasonable?
Explain.
Answer:
Yes he is true,
Jonathan thinks that he rides his bicycle about 4 meters from his house to school each day
because distance can be measured in meters.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Victoria is building a box for her CDs. Which is the best estimate of the width of a CD?
(A) 5 miles
(B) 5 feet
(C) 5 yards
(D) 5 inches
Answer: D
Explanation:
The length of the CD box will be small
so, they cannot measure in miles, feet, or yards

4th Grade Go Math Measurement Benchmarks Question 12.
Darius is filling a jug with water to take on his trip. Which is the best estimate of the amount of water his jug holds?
(A) 4 gallons
(B) 4 cups
(C) 4 pounds
(D) 4 ounces
Answer: B
Explanation:
Cups is the correct choice
Because 1 cup = 8 ounces
so it will be less
pounds and gallons are not measured in liquids

Question 13.
York School has a new jungle gym and a new swing set on its playground. Which is the best estimate of the height of the jungle gym?
(A) 3 kilograms
(B) 3 meters
(C) 3 kilometers
(D) 3 grams
Answer: B
Explanation:
Grams and kilograms are not used in measuring
kilometers will be very long distance

Question 14.
Anna is driving from Dallas to Austin. Which is the best estimate of the distance she will drive?
(A) 320 kilograms
(B) 320 meters
(C) 320 liters
(D) 320 kilometers
Answer: D
Explanation:
Liters and kilograms are not measured in distance
meters will be very small
so, kilometers is correct from one place to other place to find the distance

Question 15.
Multi-Step Stan wants to know the weight of his hammer and its length. Which two units should he use?
(A) ounces and inches
(B) pounds and feet
(C) pounds and miles
(D) ounces and feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
the length of the hammer will be more than 12 inches
and 1 pound = 16 ounces
the hammer weight will be more than 16 ounces

Question 16.
Multi-Step Jodi wants to weigh her dog and measure its height. Which two units should she use?
(A) pounds and inches
(B) ounces and yards
(C) kilograms and kilometers
(D) grams and millimeters
Answer: A
Explanation:
pounds and inches
Dogs are measured by pounds and inches
the remaining measures kilograms and kilometers, grams and millimeters will be more.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Measurement Benchmarks Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles

Essential Question

How can you identify and draw points, lines, line segments. rays, and angles?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Everyday things can model geometric figures. For example, the period at the end of this sentence models a point. A solid painted stripe in the middle of a straight road models a line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 1

Activity 1 Draw and label \(\overline{J K}\).
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled \(\overline{J K}\).

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-2

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how lines, line segments, and rays are related.
Answer:
A ray is a part of a line.
A line segment can be a part of a line, ray, or another line segment.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-3
Ray AB = \(\overline{A B}\)
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-4
The line CD = \(\overline{C D}\) or line DC = \(\overline{D C}\).
From this we get \(\overline{C D}\) or \(\overline{D C}\).
From the above segment AB = \(\overline{A B}\), segment BA = \(\overline{B A}\)
segment CD = \(\overline{C D}\) and segment DC = \(\overline{D C}\)

Is there another way to name \(\overline{J K}\)? Explain.
Answer:
Yes

Explanation:
Yes, there is a way to name \(\overline{J K}\) by switching the letters, \(\overline{K J}\) and when we are naming a line segment, either point can be named first.

Angles
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 2

You can name an angle by the vertex. When you name an angle using 3 points, the vertex is always the point in the middle.
Answer:
We cannot say ∠B here because that could be one of three angles. So we have to use either ∠ABD or ∠ABC, or ∠DBC. We need to remember when we name an angle using 3 points, the vertex is always the point in the middle.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-5

Angles are classified by the size of the opening between the rays.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 3

Activity 2 Classify an angle.

Materials
paper

To classify an angle, you can compare it to a right angle.

Make a right angle by using a sheet of paper. Fold the paper twice evenly to model a right angle. Use the right angle to classify the angles below. Write acute, obtuse, right, or straight.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 4

a.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 5
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
An angle that measures greater than 90° degrees is called an obtuse angle.

b.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 6
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
An angle that measures less than 90° degrees is called an acute angle.

c.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 7
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
An angle that measures less than 90° degrees is called an acute angle.

d.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 8
Answer:
Right

Explanation:
The given angle is a right-angled triangle that has 90°

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 13.1 Question 1.
Draw and label \(\overline{A B}\) in the space at the right.
\(\overline{A B}\) is a _________________ .
Answer:
Line segment

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-6

Draw and label an example of the figure.

Question 2.
\(\overleftrightarrow{X Y}\)
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled an example of the figure to the given question

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-7

Question 3.
obtuse ∠K
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled an example of the figure to the given question

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-8

Question 4.
right ∠CDE
Answer:
I have drawn and labeled an example of the figure to the given question

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-10

Use Figure M for 5 and 6.

Question 5.
Name a line segment.
Answer:
\(\overline{T U}\)

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lines Rays and Angles Question 6.
Name a right angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 9
Answer:
∠TUW

Explanation:
By using the figure given above the name of the right angle is ∠TUW.

Problem Solving

Lise the picture of the bridge for 7 and 8.

Question 7.
Classify ∠A.
Answer:
Right

Question 8.
Which angle appears to be obtuse?
Answer:
∠C

Explanation:
The angle C appears to be obtuse.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 10
H.O.T. Use Diagrams How many different angles are in Figure X? List them.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 11
Answer:
There are 10 different angles.

Explanation:
The different angles that are in Figure X are ∠ABD, ∠DBE, ∠EBF, ∠FBC, ∠ABE, ∠DBF, ∠EBC, ∠ABF, ∠DBC, ∠ABC.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What’s the Error? Vanessa drew the angle at the right and named it ∠ TRS. Explain why Vanessa’s name for the angle is incorrect. Write a correct name for the angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 12
Answer:
∠TSR or ∠RST

Explanation:
The vertex should be the middle letter in the angle’s name. The correct name for the angle is ∠TSR or ∠RST.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What type of angle is ∠ ABC?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 13
(A) acute
(B) right
(C) obtuse
(D) straight
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
The ∠ ABC is a type of obtuse angle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Lesson 13.1 Question 12.
Which name is a straight angle in the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 14
(A) ∠ XTW
(B) ∠ STX
(C) ∠STY
(D) ∠WTS
Answer:
∠WTS

Explanation:
The ∠WTS names a straight angle in the given figure.

Question 13.
Multi-Step What is the total number of acute angles in the figures shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 15
(A) 2
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 6
Answer:
2

Explanation:
The total number of acute angles in the figures shown is 2.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
Which of the following terms best describes the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 16
(A) ray
(B) line segment
(C) line
(D) angle
Answer:
Ray

Explanation:
Ray is the term best describes the given figure.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw and label an example of the figure.

Question 1.
\(\overrightarrow{A B}\)
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-11

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
acute ∠J
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-12

Question 3.
right ∠ABC
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-12

Question 4.
\(\overleftrightarrow{J K}\)
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-13

Question 5.
obtuse ∠XYZ
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-14

Question 6.
\(\overline{P Q}\)
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.1-Answer-Key-Lines-Rays-and-Angles-15

Use figure A for 7 and 8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 17

Question 7.
Name an acute angle.
Answer:
∠BAD

Explanation:
The name of an acute angle is ∠BAD

Question 8.
Name an obtuse angle.
Answer:
∠CDA

Explanation:
The name of an obtuse angle is ∠CDA

Problem Solving

Use the bridge drawing for 9 and 10.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 26

Question 9.
Classify ∠B
Answer:
Acute angle

Explanation:
Here the ∠B is an acute angle that is below 90°.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 13.1 Practice Algebra Answers Question 10.
Jenny thinks that ∠C is a right angle. Explain why Jenny’s name for the angle is incorrect. Write the correct name for the angle.
Answer:
Obtuse angle

Explanation:
The correct name of the angle is an obtuse angle that has above 90°. Therefore what Jenny thinks is wrong and the angle is incorrect.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What type of angle is ∠XYZ?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 19
(A) right
(B) acute
(C) straight
(D) obtuse
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
The ∠XYZ is an acute angle.

Question 12.
Which names an obtuse angle in the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 20
(A) ∠TZS
(B) ∠SZY
(C) ∠XZT
(D) ∠TZY
Answer:
∠TZY

Explanation:
The ∠TZY names an obtuse angle in the given figure.

Question 13.
Which names an acute angle in the figure to the right?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 21
(A) ∠ VWU
(B) ∠ VTU
(C) ∠ TUW
(D) ∠ WUT
Answer:
∠ VWU

Explanation:
The ∠ VWU names an acute angle in the figure to the right.

Question 14.
Which of the following terms best describes the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 22
(A) angle
(B) line segment
(C) ray
(D) line
Answer:
line segment

Explanation:
The line segment term best describes the given figure.

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lesson 13.1 Question 15.
Multi-Step What is the total number of rays in the figures to the right?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 23
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 7
Answer:
2

Explanation:
The total number of rays in the figure to the right is 2.

Question 16.
Multi-Step How many right angles are in Figure X?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles 24
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 1
Answer:
2

Explanation:
∠WTY, ∠ WTX, and ∠STY are the right angles in the given figure X

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Lines, Rays, and Angles Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles

Essential Question

How can you use a protractor to measure and draw angles?
Answer:
We will use a protractor by placing the midpoint of the protractor on the vertex of the angle and then we will mark the angle which we needed.

Unlock the Problem

Emma wants to make a clay sculpture of her daughter as she appears in the photo from her dance recital. How can she measure ∠DOE, or the angle formed by her daughter’s arms?

A protractor is a tool for measuring the size of an angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 1

Activity Measure ∠DCE using a protractor.

Materials

  • protractor

STEP I Place the center point of the protractor on vertex C of the angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 2
Answer:

STEP 2 Align the 0° mark on the scale of the protractor with ray CE.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 3
Answer:

STEP 3 Find where ray CD intersects the same scale. Read the angle measure on that scale. Extend the ray if you need to.
The m∠DCE = _________ . Read the m∠DCE as the “measure of angle DCE”.
So, the angle formed by Emma’s daughters arms is ____________ .
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 4
Answer:
The angle formed by Emma’s daughter’s arms is 120 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, the m∠DCE is 120 degrees. So the angle formed by Emma’s daughter’s arms is 120 degrees.

Activity Draw ∠KLM with a measure of 82°

Materials

  • protractor

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 5

STEP 1 Use the straight edge of the protractor to draw and label ray LM.

STEP 2 Place the center point of the protractor on point L.
Align ray LM with the 00 mark on the protractor.

STEP 3 Using the same scale, mark a point at 82°. Label the point K.

STEP 4 Use the straight edge of the protractor to draw ray LK.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Measure ∠ABC.
Place the center of the protractor on point ___________ .
Align ray BC with ___________.
Read where ___________ intersects the same scale.
So, the m∠ABC is ___________.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 6
Answer:
The m∠ABC is 115 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, we will place the center of the protractor on point B and align ray BC with AB then we will read where m∠ABC intersects the same scale. So, the m∠ABC is 115 degrees.

ERROR Alert: Be sure to use the correct scale on the protractor. Ask yourself: Is the measure reasonable?

Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 7
m∠ONM = ____________
Answer:
m∠ONM = 55°.

Explanation:
The angle of m∠ONM  is 55°.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 8
m∠TSR = ____________
Answer:
m∠TSR = 105°.

Explanation:
The angle of m∠TSR is 105°.

Use a protractor to draw the angle.

Question 4.
170°
Answer:
The angle of 170° is
Go Math grade 4 chapter 11 angles answer key image_1

Question 5.
78°
Answer:
The angle of 78° is
Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 11 Answer Key image_2

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe how drawing and measuring angles are similar.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Representations Mrs. Murphy is building a wheelchair ramp outside her business. The angle of the ramp should be 5°. Draw a picture in the space to the right to show a model of the ramp.
Answer:
Given that Mrs. Murphy is building a wheelchair ramp outside her business and the angle of the ramp should be 5°. So the picture is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 8-1

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 9
H.O.T. Write Math Draw an angle with a measure of 0°. Describe your drawing.
Answer:

Grade 4 Measure and Draw Angles Lesson 11.3 Question 8.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Tracy measured an angle as 50° that was actually 130°. Explain her error.
Answer:

Use the diagrams and a protractor for 9-11.

Question 9.
Use Tools In the Northern Hemisphere, Earth’s axis is tilted away from the sun on the first day of winter, which is often on December 21. What is the measure of the marked angle on the first day of winter, the shortest day of the year?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 10
Answer:

Question 10.
Use Diagrams Earth’s axis is not tilted away from or toward the sun on the first days of spring and fall, which are often on March 20 and September 22. What is the measure of the marked angle on the first day of spring or fall?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 11
Answer:

Question 11.
In the Northern Hemisphere, Earth’s axis is tilted toward the sun on the first day of summer, which is often on June 21. What is the measure of the marked angle on the first day of summer, the longest day of the year?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 12
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Kate tosses a stone in the water at a stone-skipping tournament. It forms a 200 angle with the water and skips many times. Which angle measures 20°?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 13
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 14
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 15
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 15
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The angle that measures 20° is option B.

Question 13.
Kyle moves furniture up a ramp to get it on a truck. What is the measure of the angle formed by the ramp?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 17
(A) 150°
(B) 80°
(C) 300
(D) 60°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle formed by the ramp is 60°.

Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Drawing Angles Worksheet Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Maria builds two sets of stairs in her doll house. Measure the angles in the picture at the right. What is the difference between the measures of the angles formed by the stairs?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 18
(A) 1°
(B) 30°
(C) 40°
(D) 10°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Here, the angle <QRS is 60°, and the <HGF is 30°. So the difference between them is 60°-30° which is 30°.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 15.
What is the measure of LQRS?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 19
(A) 35°
(B) 45°
(C) 135°
(D) 155°

Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The measure of <QRS is 135°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use a protractor to find the angle measure.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 20
m∠ABC = ___________
Answer:
m∠ABC =110°.

Explanation:
By measuring the angle with a protractor we will get the angle m∠ABC as 110°.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21
m∠XYZ = __________
Answer:
m∠XYZ + 20°.

Explanation:
By measuring the angle with a protractor we will get the angle m∠XYZ as 20°.

Use a protractor to find the angle measure.

Question 3.
125°
Answer:
The angle of 125° is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21-1

Question 4.
86°
Answer:
The angle of 86° is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21-2

Question 5.
35°
Answer:
The angle of 35° is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21-3

Question 6.
180°
Answer:
The angle of 180° is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21-4 (2)Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21-4

Problem Solving

Question 7.
George leaned a ladder against his house. The angle of the ladder to the ground measured 65°. Draw a picture to show a model of the angle.
Answer:
Given that George leaned a ladder against his house and the angle of the ladder to the ground measured 65°, so the picture to show a model of the angle is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21-5

Lesson 14 Homework Answer Key Grade 4 Question 8.
Grayson built a skateboard ramp. The angle of the ramp is 14°. Draw a picture to show a model of the ramp.
Answer:
Given that Grayson built a skateboard ramp and the angle of the ramp is 14°, the model of the ramp is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 21-6

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What is the measure of ∠LMN
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 22
(A) 110°
(B) 70°
(C) 105°
(D) 75°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measure of ∠LMN is 75°.

Question 10.
Whitney drew these angles. Which of the angles has a measure of 130°?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 23
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 24
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 25
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 26
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The angle that measures 130° is B.

Question 11.
An artist is cutting glass triangles to make a star-shaped stained glass window. What is the measure of each of the angles formed at the tips of the star?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 27
(A) 140°
(B) 30°
(C) 40°
(D) 110°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The measure of each of the angles formed at the tips of the star is 30°.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Elizabeth is making a quilt with scraps of fabric. Measure the angles in the picture. What is the difference between the measures of the angles of each scrap of fabric?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 28
(A) 25°
(B) 15°
(C) 165°
(D) 75°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The measure of the angles of each scrap of fabric is 25°.

Question 13.
Hector drew a map of his Street corner. Use a protractor to find x, the measure of an angle formed where Jefferson Street intersects Washington Street.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles 29
(A) 130°
(B) 135°
(C) 45°
(D) 62°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The measure of an angle formed where Jefferson Street intersects Washington Street is 45°.

Question 14.
Multi-Step After eating at a restaurant, Faith had one quarter of her pizza left to take home. She took the pizza home and cut it into three equal slices. What is the angle measure of each of the slices of pizza?
(A) 60°
(B) 40°
(C) 90°
(D) 30°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Here, one whole pizza is 360 degrees and 360÷4 which is 90° and 90÷3 which is 30°. So each pizza slice has an angle measure of 30° degrees.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Measure and Draw Angles Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • perimeter
  • area
  • formula
  • pattern
  • square unit (sq un)

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A set of symbols that expresses a mathematical rule is called a _____________ .
Answer:
Formula
Explanation:
A set of symbols that expresses a mathematical rule or principle;
for example, the formula for the area of a rectangle is a = l x w,
where a is the area, l the length, and w the width.

Unit 3 Post Assessment Answer Key Grade 4 Question 2.
The ____________ is the distance around a figure.
Answer:
Perimeter
Explanation:
The perimeter of a two-dimensional figure is the distance covered around it.
It defines the length of a shape, whether it is a triangle, square, rectangle or a circle.

Question 3.
A ___________ is an ordered set of numbers or objects.
Answer:
Pattern
Explanation:
Math patterns are sequences that repeat based on a rule, and a rule is a set way to calculate or solve a problem.

Concepts and Skills

Use the rule to write the first ten terms in the pattern. Describe another
pattern in the numbers.

Question 4.
Rule: Add 8. First term: 7
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: Add 8. First term: 7
t = 7,8,9,10
Input = t + 8
Output = 7 + 8 = 15
Input = t + 8
Output = 8 + 8 = 16
Input = t + 8
Output = 9 + 8 = 17
Input = t + 8
Output = 10 + 8 = 18

Question 5.
Find a rule. Use your rule to write an expression.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
Rule: Add 6. First term: 5
Explanation:
Rule: Add 6. First term: 5
t = 5,6,7,8,
Input = t + 6
Output = 5 + 6 = 11
Input = t + 6
Output = 6 + 6 = 12
Input = t + 6
Output = 7 + 6 = 13
Input = t + 6
Output = 8 + 6 = 14

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Unit 3 Assessment Question 6.
Use the rule to complete the input/output table.
Rule: The output is a × 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
b = a x 5

Explanation:
Rule: b = a x 5
a = 2,3,4,5
Input = a x 5
Output = 2 x 5 = 10
Output = 3 x 5 = 15
Output = 4 x 5 = 20
Output = 5 x 5 = 25

Find the perimeter and area of the rectangle or square.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Perimeter = 24 inches
Area = 36 inches
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Square = 4 × side
= 4 x 6 = 24
Area of a Square = side × side
= 6 x 6 = 36

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
Perimeter = 40 feet
Area = 84 feet
Explanation:
Area of a rectangle = l × w
= 6 x 14 = 84

Perimeter of a rectangle = 2 × ( l + w )
= 2 x (6 + 14)
= 2 x 20 = 40

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
Perimeter = 60 mm
Area = 216 mm
Explanation:
Area of a rectangle = l × w
= 18 x 12 = 216

Perimeter of a rectangle = 2 × ( l + w )
= 2 x (18+ 12)
= 2 x 30 = 60

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Melissa wants to use a formula to find the perimeter of the figure below. Which formula should Melissa use?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) P = 2 + w + 2 + l
(B) P = l + w
(C) P = l × w + l × w
(D) P = 4s
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
The picture above is square, as all sides are equal.
so, the perimeter of square is 4s.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Question 11.
Martin buys four packs of baseball cards. Each pack has 12 cards in it. He then buys 3 more packs of cards with 8 cards in each pack. How many baseball cards did Martin buy? Use strip diagrams or equations to help you solve.
(A) 96
(B) 72
(C) 27
(D) 66
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Martin buys four packs of baseball cards.
Each pack has 12 cards in it.
He then buys 3 more packs of cards with 8 cards in each pack.
Number of baseball cards Martin buy
(4 x 12) + (3 x 8) = n
48 + 24 = n
72 = n

Question 12.
Greg drew the sketch of his garden below. What is the area of Greg’s garden?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) 36 square feet
(B) 200 square feet
(C) 288 square feet
(D) 72 square feet
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Greg’s garden is in rectangle shape.
Area of rectangle = l x w
length = 12; width = 24
l x b = 12 x 24 = 288 square feet.

Question 13.
Pablo is using this strip diagram to solve a problem. Which equation is shown by the strip diagram?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) 5,548 – 2,774 = p
(B) 5,548 – p = 2,774
(C) 2,774 + 5,548 = p
(D) 2,774 + p = 5,548
Answer:
option(C)
Explanation:
Algebraic equation p = (a + b)
2,774 + 5,548 = p

Question 14.
Marcel had 72 stickers. He gave 14 of his stickers to his sister. Then he gave 27 stickers to his brother. How many stickers does Marcel have left? Use strip diagrams or equations to help you solve.
(A) 58
(B) 31
(C) 45
(D) 113
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Marcel had 72 stickers.
He gave 14 of his stickers to his sister.
Then he gave 27 stickers to his brother.
Number of stickers left with Marcel
72 – (14 + 27) = n
72 – 41 = n
31 = n

Go Math Answers 4th Grade Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Question 15.
Gabby wants to put a fence around the perimeter of her backyard. She drew a sketch of her backyard to determine the perimeter. What is the perimeter of Gabby’s backyard?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 9
(A) 130 ft
(B) 611 ft
(C) 112 ft
(D) 83 ft
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Gabby’s backyard is in the shape of rectangle.
Perimeter of rectangle = 2 (l + w)
length = 18 ft; width = 47 ft
p = 2x (18 + 47)
= 2 x 65
= 130 ft

Question 16.
Dan wants to find the area of his rectangular room so he will know how much carpet to buy. Which formula should he use to find the area of his room?
(A) A = l + w
(B) A = l × w
(C) A = (l × w) + (l × w)
(D) A = (2 × w) + (2 × l)
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Area of rectangle = l x w
l = length; w = width

Question 17.
Erica has 144 lollipops. She wants to put the lollipops into 8 different bags, with each bag having the same number of lollipops. Once Erica has all the lollipops in the 8 bags, she takes 2 lollipops out of each bag. How many lollipops are in each of the 8 bags? Use strip diagrams or equations to help you solve.
(A) 12
(B) 16
(C) 20
(D) 18
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Erica has 144 lollipops.
She wants to put the lollipops into 8 different bags, with each bag having the same number of lollipops.
Once Erica has all the lollipops in the 8 bags, she takes 2 lollipops out of each bag.
Number of lollipops in each of the 8 bags
(144 ÷ 8) – 2= n
18 – 2 = n
16 = n

Texas Go Math Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 4th Grade Question 18.
Karen walks 4 miles on Monday. For the next 7 days, she walked 2 miles each day. How many miles total does Karen walk during the 8 days?
(A) 18 miles
(B) 14 miles
(C) 34 miles
(D) Not here
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
Karen walks 4 miles on Monday.
For the next 7 days, she walks 2 miles each day.
Total miles Karen walk during the 8 days
4 + (7 x 2) = n
4 + 14 = n
n = 18 miles

Question 19.
During recess, Gretchen walked around the perimeter of the playground. When she got home, she drew a sketch of the playground to help her determine how far she walked during recess. What is the perimeter of the playground?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 10
(A) 50 m
(B) 88 m
(C) 62 m
(D) 100 m
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Gretchen playground is in the shape of rectangle.
Perimeter of rectangle = 2 (l + w)
length = 12 m ; width = 38 m
p = 2x (12 + 38)
= 2 x 50
= 100 m

Question 20.
Van is buying new tires for some cars at his store. The input-output table below shows the number of cars, c, and the number of tires, t, on each car. Using the rule c × 4, how many tires does Van have to buy to replace all the tires on 6 cars?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 11
(A) 12
(B) 16
(C) 24
(D) 20
Answer:
Option (C)
t = c x 4
Explanation

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Unit 3 Question 21.
An art museum adds 3 new pieces of art each month. If the museum starts with 75 pieces and the pattern continues, write the numbers in the pattern for the next 8 months. Describe another pattern in the numbers.
Answer:

Use the rule to complete the input/output table.
Rule: The output is a + 3.
Explanation:
Rule: Add a. First term: 75
a = 75,78,81,84,87,90,93,96,99
Input = a+ 3
Output = b + 3
Output = 75 + 3 = 78
Output = 78 + 3 = 81
Output = 81 + 3 = 84
Output = 84+ 3 = 87
Output = 87 + 3 = 90
Output = 90 + 3 = 93
Output = 93 + 3 = 96
Output = 96 + 3 = 99

b = a + 3

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • area
  • pattern
  • formula
  • perimeter
  • square unit (sq un)

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ____________ is an ordered set of numbers or objects.
Answer:
Pattern
Explanation:
Math patterns are sequences that repeat based on a rule, and a rule is a set way to calculate or solve a problem.

Question 2.
A set of symbols that expresses a mathematical rule is called a _____________ .
Answer:
Formula
Explanation:
A set of symbols that expresses a mathematical rule or principle;
for example, the formula for the area of a rectangle is a = l x w,
where a is the area, l the length, and w the width.

Question 3.
The _____________ is the distance around a figure.
Answer:
Perimeter
Explanation:
The perimeter of a two-dimensional figure is the distance covered around it.
It defines the length of shape, whether it is a triangle, square, rectangle or a circle.

Concepts and Skills

Use the rule to write the first six terms in the pattern.
Describe another pattern in the numbers.

Module 12 Answer Key Grade 4 Go Math Question 4.
Rule: Add 10.             First term: 11
Answer: 

Explanation:
Rule: Add 10.             First term: 11
t = 11,12,13,14,15,16
Input = t + 10
Output = 11 + 10 = 21
Input = t + 10
Output = 12 + 10 = 22
Input = t + 10
Output = 13 + 10 = 23
Input = t + 10
Output = 14 + 10 = 24
Input = t + 10
Output = 15 + 10 = 25
Input = t + 10
Output = 16 + 10 = 26

Use the rule to complete the input/output table.

Question 5.
Rule: The output is t – 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: The output is t – 3.
Input t = 17,20,22,24
Output r = t – 3
Question 6.
Rule: The output is a + 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Explanation:
Rule: The output is a + 7.
input a = 18 , 21, 23, 24
Output b = a + 7
Output b = 18 + 7 = 25
Output b = 21 + 7 = 28
Output b = 23 + 7 = 30
Output b = 24 + 7 = 31

Find the perimeter and area of the rectangle or square.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Perimeter = 54 cm
Area = 169 cm
Explanation:
Perimeter of a Square = 4 × side
= 4 x 13 = 54 cm
Area of a Square = side × side
= 13 x 13 = 169 cm

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
Perimeter = 48 feet
Area = 63 feet
Explanation:
Length = 3 feet; Width = 21 feet
Area of a rectangle = l × w
= 3 x 21 = 63 feet
Perimeter of a rectangle = 2 × ( l + w )
= 2 x (3 + 21)
= 2 x 24 = 48 feet

Go Math Module 12 Grade 4 Answer Key Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
Perimeter = 46 in
Area = 12 in
Explanation:
Length = 15 in ; Width = 8 in
Area of a rectangle = l × w
= 15 x 8 = 120 in
Perimeter of a rectangle = 2 × ( l + w )
= 2 x (15 + 8)
= 2 x 23 = 46 in

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Erica knits 18 squares on Monday. She knits 7 more squares each day for the rest of the week. How many squares does Erica have after Friday?
(A) 39
(B) 90
(C) 53
(D) 46
Answer:
Option (C)
Explanation:
Erica knits 18 squares on Monday.
She knits 7 more squares each day for the rest of the week.
Total squares does Erica have knits after Friday is 46 + 7 = 53
Rule : Add 7   First term is 18
Input = a + 7
Output b = a + 7

Question 11.
Darren wants to use a formula to find the perimeter of the figure below. Which formula should Darren use?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) P = l + w
(B) P = l + w + l + w
(C) p = l × w
(D) p = 2 x l + w + l
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
The figure below Darren is in rectangle.
Perimeter of a rectangle = length + width + length + width
l = length; w = width

Question 12.
Carol wants to find the area of her rectangular garden below so she will know how much mulch to buy. Which formula should she use to find the area?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) A = l + w
(B) A = 2 × w
(C) A = l × w + l × w
(D) A = l × w
Answer:
Option(D)
Carol wants to find the area of her rectangular garden.
Area of a rectangle = l × w
length = 6 cm; width = 13 cm
A = 6 x 13 = 78 cm

Grade 4 Go Math Module 12 Answer Key Question 13.
The input-output table below shows the number of boxes, b, and the number of pillows, p, Jason is packing in the boxes. Using the rule b × 4, how many pillows would Jason pack in 7 boxes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 8
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer:


Explanation:
Rule is b x4
input b = 3,4,6,7
output p = b x 4

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Scroll to Top