Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Division Patterns with Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Division Patterns with Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Division Patterns with Decimals

Unlock the Problem

The Healthy Wheat Bakery uses 560 pounds of flour to make 1,000 loaves of bread. Each loaf contains the same amount of flour. How many pounds of flour are used in each loaf of bread?

You can use place value patterns to help you find quotients. Dividing by 10, 100, or 1,000 is the same as multiplying by 0.1, 0.01, or 0.001.

  • Underline the sentence that tells you what you are trying to find.
  • Circle the numbers you need to use.

Use place-value patterns

Divide. 560 ÷ 1,000
Look for a pattern in these products and quotients.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key 1
So, __________ pound of flour is used in each loaf of bread.

Explanation:
So, 0.560 pounds of flour is used in each loaf of bread.

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Question 1.
As you divide by 10,100, and 1,000, how does the position of the decimal point change in the quotients?
Answer:

Move the decimal point to the left for as many places (steps) as there are zeros in the factor 10, 100, or 1000.
Explanation:

28 ÷ 10=2.8  — Move the decimal point one step to the left.
28÷ 100 = 0.28 –Move the decimal point two steps to the left. It would help if you wrote zeros in front of the number.
28 ÷ 1000 = 0.028 — Move the decimal point three steps to the left. It would help if you wrote zeros in front of the number.

Try This! Complete the pattern.

A.
32.6 ÷ 1 = __________
32.6 ÷ 10 = __________
32.6 ÷ 100 = __________
Answer:
32.6 ÷ 1 = 32.6
32.6 ÷ 10 = 3.26
32.6 ÷ 100 =0.326
Explanation:
Move the decimal point to the left for as many places (steps) as there are zeros in factor 10, 100, or 1000.

B.
150.2 ÷ 1 = __________
150.2 ÷ 10 = __________
150.2 ÷ 100 = _________
Answer:
150.2 ÷ 1 = 150.2
150.2 ÷ 10 = 15.02
150.2 ÷ 100 = 1.502
Explanation:
Move the decimal point to the left for as many places (steps) as there are zeros in the factor 10, 100, or 1000.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you can determine where to place the decimal point in the quotient 47.3 ÷ 100.
Answer:0 .473
Explanation:
Move the decimal point two steps to the left. You need to write zeros in front of the number.

Example

Liang used 25.5 pounds of tomatoes to make a large batch of salsa. He used one-tenth as many pounds of onions as pounds of tomatoes. He used one-hundredth as many pounds of green peppers as pounds of tomatoes. How many pounds of each ingredient did Liang use?
Tomatoes: 25.5 pounds
Onions: 25.5 pounds ÷ _________
Think: 25.5 ÷ 1 =
25.5 ÷ 10 = ______

Green Peppers: 25.5 pounds ÷ _________
Think ________ ÷ 1 = _________
_________ ÷ 10 = _________
_________ ÷ 100 = _________
So, Liang used 25.5 pounds of tomatoes, _________ pounds of onions, and _________ pounds of green peppers.
Answer:
Tomatoes: 25.5 pounds
Onions: 25.5 pounds ÷ 10
Think: 25.5 ÷ 1 =25.5
25.5 ÷ 10 =2.55

Green Peppers: 25.5 pounds ÷ 100
Think 25.5 ÷ 1 = 25.5
25.5 ÷ 10 =2.55
25.5÷ 100 = 0.255
So, Liang used 25.5 pounds of tomatoes, 2.55 pounds of onions, and  0.255  pound of green peppers.
Explanation:
Move the decimal point two steps to the left. It would help if you wrote zeros in front of the number

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain what happens to the value of a number when you divide by 10, 100, or 1,000.
Answer:
The decimal point will move to the left.
Explanation:
The place value changes. It would help if you wrote zeros in front of the number.

Share and Show

Complete the pattern.

Question 1.
456 ÷ 1 = 456
456 ÷ 10 = 45.6
456 ÷ 100 = 4.56
456 + 1000 = __________
Think: The dividend is being divided by 10, 100, and 1,000 so the decimal point will move to the _________ one place for each equation.
Answer: 0.456
Explanation:
The dividend is divided by 10, 100, and 1,000 so the decimal point will move to the left one place for each equation.

Division Patterns Go Math Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Question 2.
1,225 ÷ 1 = ________
1,225 ÷ 10 = ________
1,225 ÷ 100 = ________
1,225 ÷ 1,000 = ______
Answer:
1,225 ÷ 1 = 1225
1,225 ÷ 10 = 122.5
1,225 ÷ 100 =12.25
1,225 ÷ 1,000 =1.225
Explanation:
Move the decimal point to the left for as many places (steps) as there are zeros in the factor 10, 100, or 1000.

Question 3.
605 ÷ 1 = ________
605 ÷ 10 = ________
605 ÷ 100 = _____
605 ÷ 1,000 = ________
Answer:
605 ÷ 1 =605
605 ÷ 10 = 60.5
605 ÷ 100 =6.05
605 ÷ 1,000 = 0.605
Explanation:
Move the decimal point to the left for as many places (steps) as there are zeros in the factor 10, 100, or 1000.

Question 4.
74.3 ÷ 1 = ________
74.3 ÷ 10 = ________
74.3 ÷ 100 = ________
Answer:
74.3 ÷ 1 = 74.3
74.3 ÷ 10 = 7.43
74.3 ÷ 100 = 0.743
Explanation:
Move the decimal point to the left for as many places (steps) as there are zeros in the factor 10, 100, or 1000.

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Find the value of n.

Question 5.
268 ÷ n = 0.268
n = _____________
Answer: 1000
Explanation:
when 268 is divided by 1000
the answer will be 0.268

Question 6.
n ÷ 100 = 0.123
n = _____________
Answer: 12.3
Explanation:
When 12.3 divided by 100
the answer will be 0.123

Question 7.
n ÷ 10 = 4.6
n = ______________
Answer: 46
Explanation:
When 46 is divided 10
the answer will be 4.6

Division Patterns with Zeros Practice and Homework Lesson 4.1 Question 8.
Write Math Explain how you know that the quotient 47.3 is equal to the product 47.3 × 0.1.
Answer: Equal
Explanation:
When 47.3 is divided with 10 the answer is 4.73
and the same number is multiplied with 0.1 the answer is 4.73

Problem-Solving

Use the table to solve 9-11.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key 2

Question 9.
Multi-Step About How much more cornmeal than flour does each muffin contain?
Answer: 40kilograms
Explanation:
As cornmeal is 150 and flour is 110
150 – 110 = 40

Question 10.
H.O.T. If each muffin contains the same amount of sugar, how many kilograms of sugar, to the nearest thousandth, are in each corn muffin?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key 3
Answer: 0.0667
Explanation:
If each muffin contains the same amount of sugar,
0.0667 kilograms of sugar, to the nearest thousandth, are in each corn muffin

Question 11.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The bakery decides to make only 100 corn muffins on Tuesday. How many kilograms of sugar will be needed?
Answer: 0.667
Explanation:
The bakery decides to make only 100 corn muffins on Tuesday.
0.667 kilograms of sugar will be needed

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Orange crayons are usually made in batches of 100. If it takes 22 pounds of wax to make 100 orange crayons, how much will you need to make one?
(A) 0.22 pound
(B) 22 pounds
(C) 2 pounds
(D) 0.022 pound
Answer: A
Explanation:
Orange crayons are usually made in batches of 100.
If it takes 22 pounds of wax to make 100 orange crayons,
0.22 pounds of  wax will be needed to make one orange crayon

Go Math Lesson 4.1 5th Grade Answer Key Question 13.
Use Symbols A famous barbecue restaurant in Texas makes 1,000 pounds of barbecue pork weekly. The owner has a catering order that requires 100 pounds of barbecue pork. The owner uses 44 pounds of sauce for every 1,000 pounds of barbecue pork. Which equation shows the amount of sauce needed for the catering order?
(A) 44 ÷ 1 = 44 pounds
(B) 44 ÷ 10 = 4.4 pounds
(C) 44 ÷ 100 = 0.44 pound
(D) 44 ÷ 1,000 = 0.044 pound
Answer: B
Explanation:
A famous barbecue restaurant in Texas makes 1,000 pounds of barbecue pork weekly.
The owner uses 44 pounds of sauce for every 1,000 pounds of barbecue pork.
44 ÷ 1,000 = 0.044 pound
0.044 x 100 = 4.4
so, 44 ÷ 10 = 4.4 pounds

Question 14.
Multi-Step Loretta is trying to build the largest taco in the world. She uses 2,000 pounds of ground beef, one-tenth as many pounds of cheese, one-hundredth as many pounds of lettuce, and one-thousandth as many pounds of hot sauce. How many pounds of lettuce and cheese does she use?
(A) 2,020 pounds
(B) 220 pounds
(C) 2,200 pounds
(D) 20 pounds
Answer: B
Explanation:
Loretta is trying to build the largest taco in the world.
She uses 2,000 pounds of ground beef, one-tenth as many pounds of cheese, 2000 ÷ 10 = 200
one-hundredth as many pounds of lettuce, 2000 ÷ 100 = 20
and one-thousandth as many pounds of hot sauce.
220 pounds of lettuce and cheese  she uses, 200 + 20 = 220

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Question 15.
Apply Ella used 37.2 pounds of apples to make applesauce. She used one-tenth as many pounds of sugar as pounds of apples. How many pounds of sugar did Ella use?
(A) 0.372 pound
(B) 3.72 pounds
(C) 372 pounds
(D) 0.0372 pound
Answer: B
Explanation:
Apply Ella used 37.2 pounds of apples to make applesauce.
She used one-tenth as many pounds of sugar as pounds of apples.
3.72 pounds of sugar used by Ella
37.2  ÷ 10 = 3.72

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the value of n.

Question 1.
456 ÷ n = 4.56
n = _____________
Answer: 100
Explanation:
When 456 is divided by 100
the answer is 4.56

Question 2.
n ÷ 100 = 0.982
n = _____________
Answer: 98.2
Explanation:
When 98.2 is divided by 100
the answer will be 0.982

Question 3.
n ÷ 10 = 32.7
n = ______________
Answer: 327
Explanation:
When 327 is divided by 10
the answer will be 32.7

Go Math Grade 5 Division Pattern Lesson 4.1 Question 4.
32 ÷ 1,000 = n
n = ______________
Answer: 0.032
Explanation:
When 32 is divided by 1000
the answer will be 0.032

Question 5.
1,672 ÷ n= 1.672
n = _______________
Answer: 1000
Explanation:
When 1672 is divided by 1000
the answer will be 1.672

Question 6.
24 ÷ 100 = n
n = _______________
Answer: 0.24
Explanation:
When 24 is divided by 100
the answer will be 0.24

Question 7.
9,871 ÷ n = 987.1
n = ______________
Answer: 10
When 9871 is divided by 10
the answer will be 987.4

Question 8.
n ÷ 10 = 5.69
n = ______________
Answer: 56.9
Explanation:
When 56.9 is divided by 10
the answer will be 5.69

Question 9.
n ÷ 1,000 = 0.823
n = _______________
Answer: 823
Explanation:
When 823 is divided by 1000
the answer is 0.823

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Mr. Baker drives 24.5 miles to his cousin’s house. He drives one-tenth as many miles to his nephew’s house. How many miles does Mr. Baker drive to his nephew’s house?
Answer: 2.45
Explanation:
Mr. Baker drives 24.5 miles to his cousin’s house.
He drives one-tenth as many miles to his nephew’s house.
24.5÷10 =2.45
Mr. Baker drove to his nephew’s house

Division Patterns with Decimals 5th Grade Go Math Question 11.
Elena sews sequins on a skirt for the dance recital. She sews 100 sequins end-to-end along the length of the skirt. The skirt is 50 centimeters long. What is the length of one sequin?
Answer: 50 centimeters
Explanation:
Elena sews sequins on a skirt for the dance recital.
She sews 100 sequins end-to-end along the length of the skirt.
The skirt is 50 centimeters long.
50 ÷1=50

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
An online bookstore ships boxes with a copy of the new bestseller in each box. The total weight of the shipment is 1,200 pounds. If each box weighs 1.2 pounds, how many boxes are shipped?
(A) 10
(B) 10,000
(C) 1,000
(D) 100
Answer: B
Explanation:
An online bookstore ships boxes with a copy of the new bestseller in each box.
The total weight of the shipment is 1,200 pounds.
If each box weighs 1.2 pounds
1000 boxes are shipped

Question 13.
A car dealership uses 1,350 gallons of gasoline to fill the tanks of 100 of their compact cars. How much gas does each tank hold?
(A) 13.5 gallons
(B) 1.35 gallons
(C) 135 gallons
(D) 0.135 gallon
Answer: A
Explanation:
A car dealership uses 1,350 gallons of gasoline to fill the tanks of 100 of their compact cars.
1350 ÷ 100 = 13.50 pounds

Violet sells homemade granola at the Saturday market. Her recipe makes 10 large bags of granola or 100 snack-size bags. Use Violet’s recipe at the right for 14-16.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key 4

Question 14.
Which equation shows the number of grams of almonds in one large bag?
(A) 750.2 ÷ 1 = 750.2 grams
(B) 750.2 ÷ 10 = 75.02 grams
(C) 750.2 ÷ 100 = 7.502 grams
(D) 750.2 ÷ 1,000 = 0.7502 gram
Answer: B
Explanation:
Her recipe makes 10 large bags of granola
for 10 large bags, she uses 750.2 grams of almonds
750.2 ÷ 10 = 75.02

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 More Practice/Homework Answer Key Question 15.
Multi-Step What is the total number of grams of oats and sunflower seeds in one large bag?
(A) 345.05 grams
(B) 750.5 grams
(C) 45.05 grams
(D) 120.07 grams
Answer: A
Explanation:
Her recipe makes 10 large bags of granola
For 10 large bags, she uses 3000 grams of oats and 450.5 grams of sunflower seeds
3450.5 ÷ 10 = 345.05

Question 16.
Multi-Step How many grams of sunflower seeds are in two snack-size servings of granola?
(A) 4.505 grams
(B) 45.05 grams
(C) 91 grams
(D) 9.01 grams
Answer:  D
Explanation:
Her recipe makes 10 large bags of granola or 100 snack-size bags.
for 100 grams of sunflower seeds 450.5 grams of sunflower seeds are used
grams of sunflower seeds are in two snack-size servings of granola
450.5÷100=4.505
4.505×2=9.01

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Division Patterns with Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key Zeros in the Product

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key Zeros in the Product.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key Zeros in the Product

Unlock the Problem

Connect When decimals are multiplied, the product may not
have enough digits to place the decimal point. In these cases,
you may need to write additional zeros.

Students are racing garden snails and measuring the
distance the snails travel in 1 minute.
Chris’s snail travels a distance of 0.2 foot. Jamie’s snail
travels 0.4 times as far as Chris’s snail. How far does Jamie’s snail travel?

Using the given information, describe what you are being asked to find.
Answer:
Jamie’s snail travel 0.08 foot,

Multiply. 0.4 × 0.2

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiply as with whole numbers.

STEP 2:
Determine the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths, the
product will show ____0.08______.

STEP 3:
Place the decimal point.
Are there enough digits in the product to place the decimal point? _____Yes_____
Write zeros, as needed, to the left of the whole number product to place the decimal point.
So, Jamie’s snail travels a distance of ____0.08______ foot.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 1
Answer:
0.4 x 0.2 = 0.08 foot,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiply as with whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths, the product will show 0.08,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point, Yes there are enough digits in the product in
placing the decimal point, Writing zeros, as needed, to the left of the
whole number product to place the decimal point.
So, Jamie’s snail travels a distance of  0.08 foot.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you know when to write zeros in the product place a decimal point.
Answer:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product,
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the whole number product as needed.

Example Multiply money.

Explanation:
Multiplying  0.2 × $0.30,

STEP 1:
Multiply as with whole numbers.
Think: The factors are 30 hundredths and 2 tenths.
What are the whole numbers you will multiply?

STEP 2:
Determine the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths, the product will show ____600_________.

STEP 3:
Place the decimal point. Write zeros to the left of the whole number product as needed.
Since the problem involves dollars and cents, what place value should you use to show cents?

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 2
So, 0.2 × $0.30 is ____0.06 cents_______.
Answer:
0.2 X $0.30 = 0.06 cents,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 30 hundredths and 2 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 600,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
Since the problem involves dollars and cents,
the place value we should use to show cent is 0.06.

Share and Show

Writes zeros in the product.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 3
Think: Hundredths are multiplied by tenths. What should be the place value of the product?
Answer:
0.05
X0.7
0.035
The place value of the product  is 0.035,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 5 hundredths and 7 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 35,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Write zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product is 0.035.

Lesson 3.8 Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 4
Answer:
0.2
X0.3
0.06
The place value of the product  is 0.06,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 2 tenths and 3 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being tenths by tenths,
the product will show 6,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.06.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 5
Answer:
0.02
X0.2
0.004
The place value of the product  is 0.004,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 2 hundredths and 2 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 4,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.004.

Find the product.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 6
Answer:
$0.05
X0.8
0.040
The place value of the product  is 0.040,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 5 hundredths and 8 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 40,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Write zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product is 0.040.

Grade 5 Math Answer Key Lesson 3.8 Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 7
Answer:
0.09
X0.7
0.063
The place value of the product  is 0.063,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 9 hundredths and 7 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 63,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.063.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 8
Answer:
0.2
X0.1
0.02
The place value of the product  is 0.02,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 2 tenths and 7 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 2,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.02.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why 0.04 × 0.2 has the same product as 0.4 × 0.02.
Answer:
Both the product results are the same 0.008,

Explanation:
If we multiply 0.04 X 0.2 we get
0.04
X0.2
0.008
and if we multiply 0.4 X 0.02 we get
0.4
X0.02
0.008
therefore 0.04 × 0.2 has the same product as 0.4 × 0.02.

Unlock the Problem

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step On an average day, a garden snail can travel about 0.05 mile.
The snail travels 0.2 times as far as the average distance on Day 1.
It travels 0.6 times as far as the average distance on Day 2.
How far does it travel in two days?
(A) 0.01 mile
(B) 0.03 mile
(C) 0.1 mile
(D) 0.04 mile

a. What are you being asked to find?
Answer:
Snail travels far in two days is (D) 0.04 mile,

Explanation:
Given on an average day, a garden snail can travel about 0.05 mile.
The snail travels 0.2 times as far as the average distance on Day 1.
It travels 0.6 times as far as the average distance on Day 2.
So snail travels far in two days is on day 1- 0.05 mile X 0.2 = 0.01 mile and
on day 2 – 0.05 mile X 0.6 = 0.03 mile in total 0.01mile + 0.03 mile = 0.04 mile
matches with (D).

b. What information will you use to solve the problem?
Answer:
How much snail travels,

Explanation:
By using given information of distance traveled by the snail on
average day, day 1 and day 2.

c. Which operations can you use to solve the problem?
Answer:
Multiplication and addition,

Explanation:
Multiplication for calculating distance traveled by the snail with
average day and  day 1, day 2.
Addition for total distance traveled by the snail on  day 1, day 2.

d. Show how you will solve the problem.
Answer:
By solving the problem snail travels far in two days is 0.04 mile,

Explanation:
Solving the given on an average day, a garden snail can travel about 0.05 mile.
The snail travels 0.2 times as far as the average distance on Day 1.
It travels 0.6 times as far as the average distance on Day 2.
So snail travels far in two days is on day 1- 0.05 mile X 0.2 = 0.01 mile and
on day 2 – 0.05 mile X 0.6 = 0.03 mile in total 0.01mile + 0.03 mile = 0.04 mile.

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
(D) 0.04 mile,

Explanation:
The bubble for the correct answer choice above is (D) 0.04 mile.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key Question 8.
H.O.T. Michael multiplies 0.2 by a number. He records the product as 0.008.
What number did Michael use?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Michael uses 0.04,

Explanation:
Given Michael multiplies 0.2 by a number. He records the product as 0.008.
Therefore the number did Michael used is 0.008 ÷ 0.2 = 0.04.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Apply Newaye is making a salt solution. The instructions ask for
0.07 kilograms of salt to be added to every liter of water.
How much salt should he use if he wants to make a solution with 0.5 liter of water?
(A) 0.35 kilogram
(B) 0.035 kilogram
(C) 0.305 kilogram
(D) 3.5 kilograms
Answer:
(B) 0.035 kilogram,

Explanation:
Applying Newaye is making a salt solution. The instructions ask for
0.07 kilograms of salt to be added to every liter of water salt should he use
if he wants to make a solution with 0.5 liter of water is
0.07 kilograms X 0.5 liter = 0.035 kilogram matches with (B).

Question 10.
Al buys raw peanuts for $0.40 for a pound. He roasts them and
sells them in 0.2-pound bags. How much does a bag of peanuts cost Al?
(A) $8.00
(B) $0.80
(C) $0.08
(D) $0,008
Answer:
(C) $0.08,

Explanation:
Given AI buys raw peanuts for $0.40 for a pound. He roasts them and
sells them in 0.2-pound bags. Bag of peanuts does AI cost is
$0.40 X 0.2 = $0.08 which matches with (C).

Question 11.
Multi-Step Al finds a new supplier. He can buy raw peanuts for
$0.30 for a pound. If he sells the peanuts in 0.2-pound bags for $2.50 a bag,
how much profit is made on each bag?
(A) $2.44
(B) $2.04
(C) $1.90
(D) $0.60
Answer:
(A) $2.44,

Explanation:
Given Al finds a new supplier. He can buy raw peanuts for $0.30 for a pound.
If he sells the peanuts in 0.2-pound bags for $2.50 a bag,
So he bought 0.2 X $0.30 = $0.06,So profit he made on each bag is
$2.50 – $0.06 = $2.44 which matches with (A).

Texas Test Prep

Question 12.
Apply In a science experiment, Tania uses 0.8 ounce of water to create a reaction.
She wants the next reaction to be 0.1 times the size of the previous reaction.
How much water should she use?
(A) 0.08 ounce
(B) 0.9 ounce
(C) 0.8 ounce
(D) 0.09 ounce
Answer:
(A) 0.08 ounce,

Explanation:
Applying this in a science experiment, Tania uses 0.8 ounces of water to create a reaction.
She wants the next reaction to be 0.1 times the size of the previous reaction.
So the amount of water should she use is 0.8 X 0.1 = 0.08 ounces which matches (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write zeros in the product.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 10
Answer:
0.06
X0.4
0.024
The place value of the product  is 0.024,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 6 hundredths and 4 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 35,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Write zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product is 0.024.

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.8 Go Math Grade 5 Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 11
Answer:
0.3
X0.3
0.09
The place value of the product  is 0.09,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 9 tenths and 9 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being tenths by tenths,
the product will show 9,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.09.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 12
Answer:
0.04
X0.2
0.008
The place value of the product  is 0.008,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 4 hundredths and 2 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 8,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.008.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 13
Answer:
0.05
X0.9
0.045
The place value of the product  is 0.045,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 5 hundredths and 9 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 45,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.045.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 14
Answer:
0.03
X0.2
0.006
The place value of the product  is 0.006,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 3 hundredths and 2 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 6,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.006.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 15
Answer:
0.9
X0.1
0.09
The place value of the product  is 0.09,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 9 tenths and 1 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 9,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.09.

Find the product.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 16
Answer:
$0.04
X0.5
0.02
The place value of the product  is 0.02,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 4 hundredths and 5 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 20,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.02.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 17
Answer:
$0.80
X0.2
0.16
The place value of the product  is $0.16,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 8 tenths and 2 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 16,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is $0.16.

Lesson 3.8 Homework Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 18
Answer:
$0.08
X0.8
0.064
The place value of the product  is 0.064,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 8 hundredths and 8 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 64,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.02.

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 19
Answer:
$0.02
X0.3
0.006
The place value of the product  is 0.006,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 2 hundredths and 3 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since hundredths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 6,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.006.

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 20
Answer:
0.1
X0.7
0.07
The place value of the product  is 0.07,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 1 tenths and 7 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 7,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is 0.07.

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 21
Answer:
$0.60
X0.5
0.30
The place value of the product  is 0.30,

Explanation:
STEP 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.
Thinking: The factors are 6 tenths and 5 tenths.
We multiply the whole numbers,

STEP 2:
Determining the position of the decimal point in the product.
Since tenths are being multiplied by tenths,
the product will show 3,

STEP 3:
Placing the decimal point. Writing zeros to the left of the
whole number product as needed.
The place value of the product  is $0.30.

Problem Solving

Question 13.
The distance from Mario’s house to the park is 0.5 mile.
His friend Kirk’s house is 0.3 times as far from Mario’s house as
Mario’s house is from the park. What is the distance from Mario’s house to Kirk’s house?
Answer:
The distance from Mario’s house to Kirk’s house is 0.5 mile X 0.3 = 0.15 miles,

Explanation:
Given the distance from Mario’s house to the park is 0.5 mile.
His friend Kirk’s house is 0.3 times as far from Mario’s house as
Mario’s house is from the park.
So the distance from Mario’s house to Kirk’s house is 0.5 mile X 0.3 = 0.15 miles.

Question 14.
A scientist determines the mass of two specimens.
Specimen A has a mass of 0.08 gram. Specimen B has a mass
0.9 times the mass of Specimen B. What is the mass of Specimen B?
Answer:
0.9 times the mass of Specimen B,

Explanation:
Given A scientist determines the mass of two specimens.
Specimen A has a mass of 0.08 gram. Specimen B has a mass
0.9 times the mass of Specimen B. So the mass of Specimen B is
0.9 times the mass of Specimen B.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
Joel makes a card for his dad. The length of the card is 0.7 foot.
The width of the card is 0.4 times the length. What is the width of the card?
(A) 0.11 foot
(B) 0.74 foot
(C) 0.28 foot
(D) 0.21 foot
Answer:
(C) 0.28 foot,

Explanation:
Given Joel makes a card for his dad. The length of the card is 0.7 foot.
The width of the card is 0.4 times the length.
Therefore the width of the card is 0.7 foot X 0.4 = 0.28 foot.

Question 16.
Carlos uses a ruler to measure the distances between cities on his map of the U.S.
The first distance measures 0.6 meter. The second distance he
measures is 0.1 times the first measurement. What is the second measurement?
(A) 0.6 meter
(B) 0.06 meter
(C) 6 meters
(D) 0.006 meter
Answer:
(B) 0.06 meter,

Explanation:
Given Carlos uses a ruler to measure the distances between cities on his map of the U.S.
The first distance measures 0.6 meter. The second distance Carlos measures is
0.1 times the first measurement. So the second measurement is 0.6 X  0.1 =0.06 meter,
matches with (B).

Question 17.
The product is 0.016. One factor is 0.8. What is the other factor?
(A) 0.02
(B) 0.2
(C) 2
(D) 0.002
Answer:
(A) 0.02,

Explanation:
Given the product is 0.016, One factor is 0.8 and the other factor is
0.016 ÷ 0.8 = 0.02.

Question 18.
The mass of a vase is 0.3 kilogram. A flower has a mass that is 0.03 times as
much as the vase. What is the mass of the flower?
(A) 0.09 kilogram
(B) 0.9 kilogram
(C) 9.0 kilograms
(D) 0.009 kilogram
Answer:
(D) 0.009 kilogram,

Explanation:
Given the mass of a vase is 0.3 kilogram. A flower has a mass that is 0.03 times as
much as the vase. So the mass of the flower is 0.3 kilogram X 0.03 = 0.009 kilogram,
matches with (D).

Use the table for 19-21.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key 22

Question 19.
Amanda buys 0.4 yard of cotton ribbon to wrap a package. How much does Amanda spend?
(A) $0.80
(B) $0.08
(C) $0.24
(D) $0.60
Answer:
(B) $0.08,

Explanation:
Given Amanda buys 0.4 yard of cotton ribbon to wrap a package.
By using the table cotton fabric costs $0.20 ,
Therefore Amanda spends 0.4 X $0.20 = $0.08 matches with (B).

Question 20.
Multi-Step Li buys 0.8 yard of satin ribbon and 0.8 yard of velvet ribbon.
How much more does she spend on the velvet ribbon?
(A) $0.32
(B) $0.40
(C) $0.72
(D) $0.12
Answer:
(C) $0.72,

Explanation:
Given Li buys 0.8 yard of satin ribbon and 0.8 yard of velvet ribbon,
as given in the table the fabric velvet price per yard is $0.90,
so for 0.8 yard Li spends on the velvet ribbon is 0.8 X $0.90 = $0.72
matches with (C).

Question 21.
Multi-Step Marta wants to buy 0.5 yard each of two types of ribbon.
She wants to spend less than 40 cents. Which two types of ribbon can Marta buy?
(A) Cotton and satin
(B) Satin and silk
(C) Silk and velvet
(D) Cotton and velvet
Answer:

Explanation:
Given Marta wants to buy 0.5 yard each of two types of ribbon.
She wants to spend less than 40 cents. (As 100 cents = 1 dollar),
The two types of ribbon can Marta buy
(A) If considering (A) Cotton and satin-
On cotton she spends $0.20 X 0.5 Yards = $0.1 ≈ 100 X 0.1 = 10 cents
On satin she spends $0.50 X 0.5 Yards = $0.25 ≈  100 X 0.25 = 25 cents,
so 10 cents + 25 cents = 35 cents ≠ 40 cents which does not matches with (A).
(B) If considering (B) Satin and silk-
On satin she spends $0.50 X 0.5 Yards = $0.25 ≈ 100 X 0.25 = 25 cents
On silk she spends $0.40 X 0.5 Yards = $0.2 ≈  100 X 0.2 = 20 cents,
so 25 cents + 20 cents = 45 cents ≠ 40 cents which does not matches with (B).
(C) If considering (C) Silk and velvet-
On silk she spends $0.40 X 0.5 Yards = $0.20 ≈ 100 X 0.20 = 20 cents
On velvet she spends $0.90 X 0.5 Yards = $0.90 ≈  100 X 0.90 = 90 cents,
so 20 cents + 90 cents = 110 cents ≠ 40 cents which does not matches with (C).
(D) If considering (D) Silk and velvet-
On silk she spends $0.40 X 0.5 Yards = $0.20 ≈ 100 X 0.20 = 20 cents
On velvet she spends $0.90 X 0.5 Yards = $0.90 ≈  100 X 0.90 = 90 cents,
so 20 cents + 90 cents = 110 cents ≠ 40 cents which does not matches with (D).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.8 Answer Key Zeros in the Product Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key Divide by 2-Digit Divisors

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key Divide by 2-Digit Divisors.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key Divide by 2-Digit Divisors

Unlock the Problem

Mr. Yates owns a smoothie shop. To mix a batch of his famous smoothies, he uses 18 ounces of orange juice. Each day he uses 560 ounces of orange juice. how many batches of smoothies can Mr. Yates make in a day?

  • Underline the sentence that tells you what you are trying to find.
  • Circle the numbers you need to use.

Divide. 560 ÷ 18
Estimate. 540 ÷ 18 = 30

STEP 1: Use the estimate to place the first digit in the quotient
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 1 The first digit of the quotient will be in the ten’s place.

STEP 2: Divide the tens.

Check. 2 tens cannot be shared among 18 groups without regrouping.

STEP 3: Divide the ones.

Since 31 is close to the estimate of 30, the answer is reasonable.
So, Mr. Yates can make 30 batches of smoothies each day.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain what the remainder 2 represents.
Answer:
The remainder “2” represents the number of cups of orange juice after the number of batches of smoothies Mr. Yates make in a day

Example

Every Wednesday, Mr. Yates orders fruit. He has set aside $1,250 to purchase Valencia oranges. Each box of Valencia oranges costs $41.
How many boxes of Valencia oranges can Mr. Yates purchase?
Answer:
It is given that
Every Wednesday, Mr. Yates orders fruit. He has set aside $1,250 to purchase Valencia oranges. Each box of Valencia oranges costs $41.
So,
The number of boxes of Valencia oranges can Mr. yates purchase = \(\frac{$1,250}{$41}\)
= 30.48
≅ 31 boxes

You can use multiplication to check your answer.

Divide. 1,250 ÷ 41

So, Mr. Yates can buy 30 boxes of Valencia oranges.

Share and Show

Divide. Check your answer.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given division expression is: 620 ÷ 28
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
620 ÷ 28 = 22 R 4

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given division expression is: 842 ÷ 64
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
842 ÷ 64 = 13 R 10

Go Math Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,340 ÷ 53
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
2,340 ÷ 53 = 44 R 8

Question 4.
723 ÷ 31
Answer:
The given division expression is: 723 ÷ 31
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
723 ÷ 31 = 23 R 10

Question 5.
1,359 ÷ 45
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,359 ÷ 45
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
1,359 ÷ 45 = 30 R 9

Question 6.
7,925 ÷ 72
Answer:
The given division expression is: 7,925 ÷ 72
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
7,925 ÷ 72 = 110 R 5

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy arid Solve Divide. Check your answer.

Question 7.
775 ÷ 35
Answer:
The given division expression is: 775 ÷ 35
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
775 ÷ 35 = 22 R 5

Question 8.
820 ÷ 41
Answer:
The given division expression is: 820 ÷ 41
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
820 ÷ 41 = 20

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Reteach Answer Key Question 9.
805 ÷ 24
Answer:
The given division expression is: 805 ÷ 24
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
805 ÷ 24 = 33 R 13

Question 10.
1,166 ÷ 53
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,166 ÷ 53
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
1,166 ÷ 53 = 22

Question 11.
1,989 ÷ 15
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,989 ÷ 15
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
1,989 ÷ 15 = 132 R 9

Question 12.
3,927 ÷ 35
Answer:
The given division expression is: 3,927 ÷ 35
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
3,927 ÷ 35 = 112 R 7

Question 13.
Why can you use multiplication to check division? Explain.
Answer:
Division and multiplication are inverse or opposite operations. You can use multiplication to check your division answer this way. If there is a remainder, add it to the multiplication product. Compare this answer to the dividend

Problem Solving

Use the list at the right to solve 14-16.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 8

Question 14.
A smoothie shop receives delivery of 980 ounces of grape juice. How many Royal Purple smoothies can be made with grape juice?
Answer:
It is given that
A smoothie shop receives delivery of 980 ounces of grape juice
Now,
The given information is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 8
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
To make the Royal Purple Smoothie,
We need 22 ounces of grape juice
So,
The number of Royal Purple smoothies can be made with grape juice = (The total number of ounces of grape juice) ÷ (The number of ounces of grape juice in the Royal Purple Smoothie)
= \(\frac{980}{22}\)
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of Royal Purple smoothies that can be made with grape juice is: 44 Royal Purple Smoothies

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 2.6 Answer Key Question 15.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The shop has 1,260 ounces of cranberry juice and 650 ounces of passion fruit juice. If the juices are used to make Crazy Cranberry smoothies, which juice will run out first? How much of the other juice will be left?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 9
Answer:
It is given that
The shop has 1,260 ounces of cranberry juice and 650 ounces of passion fruit juice.
Now,
The given information is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 8
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
In Cranberry Smoothie,
The number of ounces of cranberry juice is: 20 ounces
The number of ounces of passion fruit juice is: 10 ounces
Now,
The total number of ounces of cranberry juice = \(\frac{1,260}{20}\)
= 63 ounces
The total number of ounces of passion fruit juice = \(\frac{650}{10}\)
= 65 ounces
So,
The total number of ounces that is leftover = 65 – 63
= 2 ounces
So,
63 ounces < 65 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The cranberry juice will run out first
The amount of the other juice that will be leftover is: 2 ounces

Question 16.
H.O.T. In the refrigerator, there are 680 ounces of orange juice and 410 ounces of mango juice. How many Orange Tango smoothies can be made? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
It is given that
In the refrigerator, there are 680 ounces of orange juice and 410 ounces of mango juice
Now,
The given information is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 8
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
In Orange Tango Smoothie,
The number of ounces of orange juice is: 18 ounces
The number of ounces of mango juice = 12 ounces
So,
The number of Orange Tango smoothies that can be made = \(\frac{680 + 410}{18 + 12}\)
= \(\frac{1,090}{30}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of Orange Tango smoothies that can be made is: 36 Smoothies

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
A shipment of 572 scented erasers has arrived at the school store. You want to sell them in sets of 15. How many full sets of erasers can you make?
(A) 40
(B) 38
(C) 39
(D) 37
Answer:
It is given that
A shipment of 572 scented erasers has arrived at the school store. You want to sell them in sets of 15.
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of full sets of erasers you can make = \(\frac{572}{15}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of full sets of erasers you can make is:

Question 18.
Darius counted that he walks 864 steps from his house to the bookstore. If Darius takes 52 steps each minute, how long will it take him to reach the bookstore?
(A) 31 minutes
(B) 17 minutes
(C) 13 minutes
(D) 20 minutes
Answer:
It is given that
Darius counted that he walks 864 steps from his house to the bookstore. and Darius takes 52 steps each minute
So,
The amount of time it took Darius to reach the bookstore = \(\frac{864}{52}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of time it took Darius to reach the bookstore is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step The school store has 1,262 bouncy balls. The bouncy balls are packaged in sets. Any single bouncy ball is sold for $1. If all the bouncy balls sell, which of the following will give the store the best profit?
(A) Sets of 25 for $13
(B) Sets of 16 for $9
(C) Sets of 12 for $7
(D) Sets of 10 for $6
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Question 20.
James has 1,836 marbles. He decides to divide them equally among 23 boxes. How many marbles will James have leftover?
(A) 19
(B) 23
(C) 90
(D) 79
Answer:
It is given that
James has 1,836 marbles. He decides to divide them equally among 23 boxes
Now,
The number of marbles in each box = 1,836 ÷ 23
Now,

So,
The number of marbles that are leftover is: 19
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of marbles will James have leftover is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Divide. Check your answer.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 10
Answer:
The given division expression is: 783 ÷ 18
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
783 ÷ 18 = 43 R 9

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 11
Answer:
The given division expression is: 4,722 ÷ 22
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
4,722 ÷ 22 = 214 R 14

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The given division expression is: 891 ÷ 56
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
891 ÷ 56 = 15 R 51

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 13
Answer:
The given division expression is: 3,192 ÷ 19
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
3,192 ÷ 19 = 168

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 14
Answer:
The given division expression is: 173 ÷ 63
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
173 ÷ 63 = 2 R 47

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Practice and Homework Lesson 2.6 Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 15
Answer:
The given division expression is: 8,382 ÷ 43
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
8,382 ÷ 43 = 192 R 40

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 16
Answer:
The given division expression is: 5,109 ÷ 39
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
5,109 ÷ 39 = 131

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 17
Answer:
The given division expression is: 832 ÷ 32
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
832 ÷ 32 = 26

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key 18
Answer:
The given division expression is: 573 ÷ 14
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
573 ÷ 14 = 40 R 13

Explain.

Question 10.
You can check your answer to a division problem by using multiplication. How can you check the answer when a division problem has a remainder?
Answer:
When a math problem has a remainder, it just means that there is a number left over after the division is done. To check your answer, just multiply your quotient and divisor and add your remainder. Your total should match the number you started with.

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Leon has 1,353 bottle caps in his collection. He decides to divide them evenly among 47 boxes. How many bottle caps will Leon have leftover?
Answer:
It is given that
Leon has 1,353 bottle caps in his collection. He decides to divide them evenly among 47 boxes
So,
According to the given information,
The number of bottle caps will Leon have = \(\frac{1,353}{47}\)
Now,

Now,
We know that,
The remainder will represent the “Leftovers”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of bottle caps will Leon have leftover is: 37 bottle caps

Question 12.
It takes 48 ounces of vegetable broth to make a pot of Chef Zoe’s minestrone soup. How many pots of soup can be made with 432 ounces of broth?
Answer:
It is given that
It takes 48 ounces of vegetable broth to make a pot of Chef Zoe’s minestrone soup
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pots of soup that can be made from 432 ounces of broth = \(\frac{432}{48}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pots of soup that can be made from 432 ounces of broth is: 9 pots of soup

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Tamera has a rubber band ball made of 3,241 rubber bands. How many complete smaller rubber band balls can she make if each small ball is made of 80 bands?
(A) 28
(B) 40
(C) 53
(D) 41
Answer:
It is given that
Tamera has a rubber band ball made of 3,241 rubber bands and each small ball is made of 80 bands
So,
According to the given information,
The number of complete smaller rubber band balls Tamera can make = \(\frac{3,241}{80}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of complete smaller rubber band balls Tamera can make is:

Question 14.
Sam picks out a book that has 468 pages. He wants to finish the book in 36 days. If he reads the same number of pages each day, how many pages should he read?
(A) 23
(B) 11
(C) 13
(D) 11
Answer:
It is given that
Sam picks out a book that has 468 pages. He wants to finish the book in 36 days
S0,
According to the given information,
The number of pages Sam should read = \(\frac{468}{36}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pages Sam should read is:

Question 15.
A baker has 834 fluid ounces of muffin batter. Each muffin needs 12 fluid ounces of batter. How many muffins can the baker make?
(A) 70
(B) 69
(C) 68
(D) 65
Answer:
It is given that
A baker has 834 fluid ounces of muffin batter. Each muffin needs 12 fluid ounces of batter
So,
According to the given information,
The number of muffins the baker can make = \(\frac{834}{12}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of muffins the baker can make is:

Question 16.
Springfield has an aquarium that holds 336 gallons of water. It takes 24 hours to fill the aquarium. How many gallons of water fill the aquarium each hour?
(A) 16 gallons
(B) 14 gallons
(C) 15 gallons
(D) 13 gallons
Answer:
It is given that
Springfield has an aquarium that holds 336 gallons of water. It takes 24 hours to fill the aquarium.
So,
According to the given information,
The number of gallons of water fill the aquarium each hour = \(\frac{336}{24}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of gallons of water fill the aquarium each hour is:

Question 17.
Multi-Step A juice bar has 768 ounces of passion fruit juice and 810 ounces of berry juice. Passion fruit juice is sold in 16-ounce cups. Berry juice is sold in 18-ounce cups. Which statement is true? ‘
(A) The juice bar can sell 3 more cups of berry juice than passion fruit juice.
(B) The juice bar can sell the same number of cups of berry juice and passion fruit juice.
(C) The juice bar can sell fewer than 90 total cups of berry juice and passion fruit juice.
(D) The juice bar can sell 3 more cups of passion fruit juice than berry juice.
Answer:
It is given that
A juice bar has 768 ounces of passion fruit juice and 810 ounces of berry juice. Passion fruit juice is sold in 16-ounce cups. Berry juice is sold in 18-ounce cups
So,
According to the given information,
The number of ounces of passion fruit juice = \(\frac{768}{16}\)
= 48
The number of ounces of Berry juice = \(\frac{810}{18}\)
= 45
Now,
The difference between the number of ounces of passion fruit juice and Berry juice = 48 – 45 = 3 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is true is:

Question 18.
Multi-Step A city has 7,204 recycling bins. The city gives half of the recycle bins to its citizens. The rest of the recycle bins are divided into 23 equal groups for city parks. How many recycle bins are left over?
(A) 14
(B) 156
(C) 138
(D) 28
Answer:
It is given that
A city has 7,204 recycling bins. The city gives half of the recycle bins to its citizens. The rest of the recycle bins are divided into 23 equal groups for city parks
So,
According to the given information,
The number of recycle bins that are leftover = \(\frac{7,204 ÷ 2}{23}\)
= \(\frac{3,602}{23}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of recycle bins that are leftover is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.6 Answer Key Divide by 2-Digit Divisors Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Partial Quotients

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Partial Quotients.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Partial Quotients

Unlock the Problem

People in the United States eat about 23 pounds of pizza per person every year. If you ate that much pizza each year, how many years would it take you to eat 775 pounds of pizza?

Rewrite in one sentence the problem you are asked to solve.
Answer:
We have to solve the number of years that would take to complete 775 pounds of pizza

Divide by using partial quotients.
775 ÷ 23
STEP 1:
Subtract multiples of the divisor from the dividend until the remaining number is less than the multiple. The easiest partial quotients to use are multiples of 1o.

STEP 2:
Subtract smaller multiples of the divisor until the remaining number is less than the divisor. Then add the partial quotients to find the quotient.

Complete the Division Problem

So,
775 ÷ 23 is 33  R 16

Remember
Depending on the question, a remainder may or may not be used in answering the question. Sometimes the quotient is adjusted based on the remainder.
So,
It would take you more than 33 years to eat 775 pounds of pizza.

Example

Myles is helping his father with the supply order for his pizza shop. For next week, the shop will need 1,450 ounces of mozzarella cheese. Each package of cheese weighs 32 ounces. Complete Myles’s work to find how many packages of mozzarella cheese he needs to order.

Math Idea
Using different multiples of the divisor to find partial quotients provides many ways to solve a division problem. Some ways are quicker, but all result in the same answer.
So,
1,450 ÷ 32 is 45 R 10.
So,
He needs to order more than 45 packages of mozzarella cheese.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

What does the remainder represent? Explain how the remainder will affect your answer.
Answer:
In mathematics, the remainder is the amount “leftover” after performing some computation. In arithmetic, the remainder is the integer “leftover” after dividing one integer by another to produce an integer quotient
By having the “remainder”, we can say that there is some leftover or there is some number that is remaining

Show and Share

Divide. Use partial quotients.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:
The given division expression is: 648 ÷ 18
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 36

Go Math Answer Key Partial Quotient Division 5th Grade Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given division expression is: 3,186 ÷ 62
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 51 R 24

Question 3.
885 ÷ 57
Answer:
The given division expression is: 885 ÷ 57
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 15 R 30

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Divide. Use partial quotients.

Question 4.
653 ÷ 42
Answer:
The given division expression is: 653 ÷ 42
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 15 R 23

Go Math Grade 5 Answers Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Question 5.
946 ÷ 78
Answer:
The given division expression is: 946 ÷ 78
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 12 R 10

Question 6.
412 ÷ 18
Answer:
The given division expression is: 412 ÷ 18
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 22 R 16

Question 7.
871 ÷ 87
Answer:
The given division expression is: 871 ÷ 87
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 10 R 1

Question 8.
1,544 ÷ 34
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,544 ÷ 34
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 45 R 14

Question 9.
2548 ÷ 52
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,548 ÷ 52
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 49

5th Grade Partial Quotients Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Question 10.
2,740 ÷ 83
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,740 ÷ 83
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 33 R 1

Question 11.
4,135 ÷ 66
Answer:
The given division expression is: 4,135 ÷ 66
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given division expression is: 62 R 43

Question 12.
H.O.T. What is the greatest possible whole-number remainder if you divide any number by 23? Explain.
Answer:
The greatest possible whole number remainder would be 22.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The greatest possible whole number remainder, if you divide any number by 23, would be 22.

Problem Solving

Use the table to solve 13-16.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 5
Question 13.
How many years would it take for a person in the United States to eat 1,120 pounds of turkey?
Answer:
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The number of pounds of turkey each person in the U.S eats is: 14 pounds
So,
The number of years would it take for a person to eat 1,120 pounds of turkey = 1,120 ÷ 14
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of years would it take for a person to eat 1,120 pounds of turkey is: 80 years

Question 14.
Multi-Step If 6 people in the United States each eat the average amount of popcorn for 5 years, how many quarts of popcorn will they eat?
Answer:
It is given that
6 people in the United States each eat the average amount of popcorn for 5 years
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The number of quarts of popcorn each person in the U.S will eat is: 68 quarts
So,
According to the given information,
The number of quarts of popcorn will 6 persons eat in 5 years = 6 × 5 × 68
= 30 × 68
= 2,040 quarts
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of quarts of popcorn will 6 persons eat in 5 years is: 2,040 quarts

Question 15.
H.O.T. Multi-Step In a study, 9 people ate a total of 1,566 pounds of potatoes in 2 years. If each person ate the same amount each year, how many pounds of potatoes did each person eat in 1 year?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
It is given that
In a study, 9 people ate a total of 1,566 pounds of potatoes in 2 years and each person ate the same amount each year
So,
The number of pounds of potatoes each person eats in 1 year = 1,566 ÷ 9
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pounds of potatoes each person eats in 1 year is: 174 pounds

Question 16.
Write Math Sense or Nonsense? In the United Show Your Work States, a person eats more than 40,000 pounds of bread in a lifetime if he or she lives to be 80 years old. Does this statement make sense, or is it nonsense? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
In the United Show Your Work States, a person eats more than 40,000 pounds of bread in a lifetime if he or she lives to be 80 years old
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The number of pounds of bread each person in the U.S will eat is: 53 pounds
So,
The number of pounds of bread each person will eat in 80 years = 80 × 53
= 4,240 pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given statement is nonsense

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
You want to design a new calendar system. You decide that there will be 384 days in one year. Each month will have 24 days. How many months will be in one year in your calendar system?
(A) 18
(B) 16
(C) 17
(D) 15
Answer:
It is given that
You want to design a new calendar system. You decide that there will be 384 days in one year. Each month will have 24 days
So,
According to the given information,
The number of months that will be present in one year in your calendar system = 384 ÷ 24
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of months that will be present in one year in your calendar system is:

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 2.4 Question 18.
Analyze David Blaine set a world record for holding his breath for 1,024 seconds. Which partial quotients can you use to find out how many minutes he held his breath (1 minute = 60 seconds)?
(A) 5 + 5 + 2
(B) 10 + 5 + 2
(C) 20 + 5 + 2
(D) 20 + 2
Answer:
It is given that
David Blaine set a world record for holding his breath for 1,024 seconds
So,
The number of minutes David Blane held his breath = 1,024 ÷ 60
Now,
By using the partial Quotients,
1,024 ÷ 60
= (600 + 300 + 120 + 4) ÷ 60
= (10 + 5 + 2) + (4 ÷ 60)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The partial quotients that you can use to find out how the number of minutes David Blane held his breath is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step The fifth grade is having a picnic this Friday. There will be 182 students and 274 adults. Each table seats 12 people. How many tables are needed?
(A) 23
(B) 15
(C) 11
(D) 38
Answer:
It is given that
The fifth grade is having a picnic this Friday. There will be 182 students and 274 adults. Each table seats 12 people
So,
The number of tables that are needed = (182 + 274) ÷ 12
= 456 ÷ 12
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of tables that are needed is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 20.
The school auditorium has 448 seats arranged in 32 equal rows. How many seats are in each row?
(A) 480
(B) 14,336
(C) 416
(D) 14
Answer:
It is given that
The school auditorium has 448 seats arranged in 32 equal rows
Now,
The number of seats that are present in each row = 448 ÷ 32
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of seats that are present in each row is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Divide. Use partial quotients.

Question 1.
723 ÷ 34
Answer:
The given division expression is: 723 ÷ 34
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 21 R 9

Question 2.
372 ÷ 22
Answer:
The given division expression is: 372 ÷ 22
Now,
By using the Long division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 18 R 20

Question 3.
682 ÷ 31
Answer:
The given division expression is: 682 ÷ 31
Now,
By using the Long division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 22

Question 4.
290 ÷ 52
Answer:
The given division expression is: 290 ÷ 52
Now,
By using the Long division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 5 R 30

Question 5.
284 ÷ 32
Answer:
The given division expression is: 284 ÷ 32
Now,
By using the Long division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 8 R 28

Question 6.
672 ÷ 15
Answer:
The given division expression is: 672 ÷ 15
Now,
By using the Long division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 44 R 12

Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 2.4 Question 7.
643 ÷ 35
Answer:
The given division expression is: 643 ÷ 35
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 18 R 13

Question 8.
816 ÷ 62
Answer:
The given division expression is: 816 ÷ 62
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 13 R 10

Question 9.
781 ÷ 26
Answer:
The given division expression is: 781 ÷ 26
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 30 R 1

Question 10.
283 ÷ 66
Answer:
The given division expression is: 283 ÷ 66
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 4 R 19

Question 11.
754 ÷ 23
Answer:
The given division expression is: 754 ÷ 23
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 32 R 18

Question 12.
855 ÷ 36
Answer:
The given division expression is: 855 ÷ 36
Now,
By using the Long division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is: 23 R 27

Question 13.
What is the greatest possible whole-number remainder if you divide any number by 41? Explain.
Answer:
The greatest possible whole number remainder would be 40.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The greatest possible whole number remainder, if you divide any number by 41, would be 40.

Problem Solving

Question 14.
The PTA is ordering planners for each of the 154 fifth-grade students. The planners come in packages of 6. How many packages will the PTA need to order? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
The PTA is ordering planners for each of the 154 fifth-grade students. The planners come in packages of 6
So,
The number of packages the PTA will need to order = 154 ÷ 6
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of packages the PTA will need to order is about 26 packages

Question 15.
Mr. Lee’s science class needs 250 large clips for a project. The clips come in boxes of 24. How many boxes of clips will the class need for the project? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Lee’s science class needs 250 large clips for a project. The clips come in boxes of 24
So,
The number of boxes of clips the class will need for the project = 250 ÷ 24
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes of clips the class will need for the project is about 11 boxes of clips

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 16.
Sierra uses 468 golf balls in a display at the sporting goods store. She uses 47 golf balls in each display case. Which answer shows the number of display cases she fills and the number of balls left over?
(A) 8 r2
(B) 9 r13
(C) 8 r31
(D) 9 r45
Answer:
It is given that
Sierra uses 468 golf balls in a display at the sporting goods store. She uses 47 golf balls in each display case
So,
The number of display cases filled = 468 ÷ 47
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of display cases filled and the number of balls leftover is:

Question 17.
Kaj has 1,342 marbles in his collection. How many bags does he need if he Is going to put 42 marbles In each bag, and have one with fewer marbles?
(A) 32
(B) 29
(C) 31
(D) 29
Answer:
It is given that
Kaj has 1,342 marbles in his collection
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of bags kaj will need to put all marbles = 1,342 ÷ 42
Now,
By using the Long division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of bags kaj will need to put all marbles is about:

Question 18.
Hal has 558 cans of soup to put on a shell. The shelf can hold 72 cans in each row. How many rows can Hal make with the soup cans?
(A) exactly 7 rows
(B) fewer than 7 rows
(C) more than 7 rows
(D) exactly 6 rows
Answer:
It is given that
Hal has 558 cans of soup to put on a shell. The shelf can hold 72 cans in each row
So,
The number of rows can Hal make with the soup cans = 558 ÷ 72
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of rows can Hal make with the soup cans is:

Question 19.
Mr. Amos has a bill of $1,260 to pay. He will make 21 equal payments. How much will each payment be?
(A) $61
(B) $60
(C) $6
(D) $600
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Amos has a bill of $1,260 to pay. He will make 21 equal payments
So,
The amount Mr. Amos will pay for each amount = $2,160 ÷ 21
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount Mr. Amos will pay for each amount is:

Question 20.
Multi-Step Max delivers 8,520 pieces of mail in one year. How many pieces of mail are delivered In two months?
(A) 710
(B) 1,420
(C) 7,200
(D) 700
Answer:
It is given that
Max delivers 8,520 pieces of mail in one year
So,
The number of pieces of mail delivered each month = 8,520 ÷ 12
Now,
By using the Long Division,

So,
The number of pieces of mail delivered in 2 months = 710 × 2
= 1,420
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pieces of mail delivered in 2 months is:

Question 21.
Multi-Step The principal is arranging school buses for the spring field trip. There will be 109 students and 17 adults going on the trip. Each bus holds 54 people. How many buses will the group need?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 2
Answer:
It is given that
The principal is arranging school buses for the spring field trip. There will be 109 students and 17 adults going on the trip. Each bus holds 54 people
So,
The number of buses will the group need = (109 + 17) ÷ 54
= 126 ÷ 54
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of buses will the group need is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.4 Answer Key Partial Quotients Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key

Concepts and Skills

Question 1.
Explain how you can use a quick picture to find 3 × 2.7. (TEKS 5.3.D)
Answer:
3 X 2.7 = 8.1,

Explanation:

Use models or strategies to find the product. Show your work. (TEKS 5.3.D, 5.3.E)

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Module 3 Assessment Question 2.
5 × 0.89 = ______4.45___
Answer:
5 X 0.89 = 4.45,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 5 X 0.89
4
0.89
X   5
4.45
therefore, 5 X 0.89 = 4.45.

Question 3.
9 × 2.35 = ____21.15_____
Answer:
9 X 2.35 = 21.15,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 9 X 2.35
34
2.35
X 9
21.15,
therefore 9 X 2.35 = 21.15.

Question 4.
23 × 8.6 = ____197.8______
Answer:
23 X 8.6 = 197.8,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 23 X 8.6
1
1
8.6
X 23
025.8
172.0
197.8
therefore 23 X 8.6 = 197.8.

Go Math Grade 5 Module 3 Answer Key Question 5.
0.09 × 0.7 = ____0.063___
Answer:
0.09 X 0.7 = 0.063,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 0.09 X 0.7
6
0.09
X 0.7
0.063

Question 6.
0.8 × $0.40 = ___$0.32________
Answer:
0.8 X $0.40 = $0.32,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 0.8 X $0.40
3
$0.40
X 0.8
0.32

Question 7.
0.75 × $2.60 = ____$1.95____
Answer:
0.75 X $2.60 = $1.95,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 0.75 X $2.60 we get
0
0.75
X2.60
0.450
1.500
1.950

Draw a diagram to solve. (TEKS 5.3.D, 5.3.E)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Module 3 Question 8.
Julie spends $5.62 at the store. Micah spends 5 times as much as Julie.
Jeremy spends $6.72 more than Micah.
How much money does each person spend?
Julie: $5.62
Micah: ___$28.1________
Jeremy: ____$34.82______
Answer:
Julie: $5.62,
Micah: $28.1,
Jeremy: $34.82,

Explanation:
Given Julie spends $5.62 at the store.
Micah spends 5 times as much as Julie, so Micah spends
5 X $5.62 = $28.1,
Jeremy spends $6.72 more than Micah, so Jeremy spends
$28.1 + $6.72 = $34.82.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Sarah is cutting ribbons for a pep rally. The length of each ribbon
needs to be 3.68 inches. If she needs 1,000 ribbons,
what is the length of ribbon Sarah needs? (TEKS 5.3.E)
(A) 368 inches
(B) 36.8 inches
(C) 3.68 inches
(D) 3,680 inches
Answer:
(D) 3,680 inches,

Explanation:
Given Sarah is cutting ribbons for a pep rally.
The length of each ribbon needs to be 3.68 inches.
If she needs 1,000 ribbons, The length of ribbon Sarah needs is
3.68 X 1,000 = 3,680 inches which matches with (D).

Go Math Test Grade 5 Module 3 Answer Key Question 10.
At Anne’s Fabric Emporium, a yard of chiffon fabric costs $7.85.
Lee plans to purchase 0.8 yards for a craft project. If Lee gives the cashier $10,
how much change should he receive? (TEKS 5.3.E)
(A) $6.28
(B) $3.72
(C) $7.05
(D) $8.65
Answer:
(B) $3.72,

Explanation:
Given at  Anne’s Fabric Emporium, a yard of chiffon fabric costs $7.85.
Lee plans to purchase 0.8 yard for a craft project, so cost of Lee’s
purchase is $7.85 X 0.8 = $6.28, If Lee gives the cashier $10 change he
received is $10 – $6.28 = $3.72 which matches with (B).

Question 11.
At the produce market, a pound of bananas costs $0.48 and
a pound of oranges costs $0.80. Harry buys 2.75 pounds of bananas and
1.5 pounds of oranges. How much will Harry pay for the fruits? (TEKS 5.3.E)
(A) $2.52
(B) $1.32
(C) $1.20
(D) $4.23
Answer:
(A) $2.52,

Explanation:
Given at the produce market, a pound of bananas costs $0.48 and
a pound of oranges costs $0.80. Harry buys 2.75 pounds of bananas and
1.5 pounds of oranges, so Harry paid 2.75 X $0.48 = $1.32 for bananas and
for oranges, it is 1.5 X $0.80 = $1.2, so the total amount Harry paid for the fruits
is $1.32 + $1.2 = $2.52 which matches with (A).

Module 3 Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Question 12.
Adam is carrying books to the classroom for his teacher.
Each book weighs 3.85 pounds. If he carries 4 books, about how
How many pounds is Adam carrying? (TEKS 5.3.A)
(A) 7.85 pounds
(B) 13.2 pounds
(C) 1.6 pounds
(D) 16 pounds
Answer:
(D) 16 pounds,

Explanation:
Given Adam is carrying books to the classroom for his teacher.
Each book weighs 3.85 pounds. If he carries 4 books, about how
many pounds is Adam carrying 4 X 3.85 = 15.4 ≈ 16 pounds
which matches with (D).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 3 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Multiply by 2-Digit Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Multiply by 2-Digit Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Multiply by 2-Digit Numbers

Unlock the Problem

A Siberian tiger sleeps as much as 18 hours a day, or 126 hours per week. About how many hours does a tiger sleep in a year? There are 52 weeks in one year.

Use place value and regrouping

STEP 1: Estimate: 126 × 52
Think: 100 × 50 = 5,000

STEP 2: Multiply by the ones.

126 × 2 ones = 2 ones

STEP 3: Multiply by the tens.

126 × 5 tens = 630 tens, or 6300 ones

STEP 4: Add the partial products.

Remember

Use patterns of zeros to find the product of multiples of 10.
3 × 4 = 12
3 × 40 = 120
30 × 40 = 1,200
3 × 400 = 1,200
300 × 40 = 12,000
So,
A Siberian tiger sleeps about 6,552 hours in one year.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Are there different numbers you could have used in Step 1 to find an estimate that is closer to the actual answer? Explain.
Answer:
From the above Problem,
We can observe that
Step 1:
Estimate: 100 × 50
Now,
The actual numbers are: 126 × 52
So,
The different sets of numbers that can also be used to find the Estimate are:
125 × 50
= 6,250
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Yes, we can use the different sets of numbers to find an estimate that is closer to the actual answer

Share and Show

Complete to find the product.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 64 × 43
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 2,752

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 571 ×38
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 21,698

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 3.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 24 × 15
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 20 × 15 = 300
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 360

Question 4.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 37 × 63
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 40 × 60 = 2,400
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 2,331

Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 5.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 384 × 45
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 380 × 50 = 19,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 17,280

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 6.
54 × 31
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 54 × 31
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 30 × 50 = 1,500
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 1,674

Question 7.
42 × 26
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 42 × 26
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 40 × 25 = 1,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 1,092

Question 8.
38 × 64
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 38 × 64
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 40 × 65 = 2,600
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 2,432

Question 9.
63 × 16
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 63 × 16
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 60 × 15 = 900
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 1,008

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Question 10.
204 × 41
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 204 × 41
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 200 × 40 = 8,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 8,364

Question 11.
534 × 25
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 534 × 25
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 530 × 25 = 13,250
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 13,350

Question 12.
722 × 39
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 722 × 39
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 720 × 40 = 28,800
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 28,158

Question 13.
957 × 43
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 957 × 43
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 960 × 40 = 38,400
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value for the given expression is: 41,151

Question 14.
When you multiply 235 and 4 tens in 235 × 43, why does its product have a zero in the one’s place? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
You multiply 235 and 4 tens in 235 × 43
Now,
In 235 × 43,
The partial products are: 235 × 3 and 235 × 40
So,
In 235 × 40,
We can write 235 × 40 as 235 × 4 × 10
Since,
We are multiplying 235 × 4 with 10, the product will have the last digit as zero

Go Math Lesson 2.2 5th Grade Answer Key Question 15.
Write Math Communicate How is multiplying a number by a 2-digit number similar to multiplying a number by a 1-digit number? How is it different?
Answer:
Line the numbers up by place value.
Example:
Regroup 12 into 1 ten and 2 ones. Add the 1 ten you regrouped. Because the 2 represents tens, the numbers will start in the tens column.
Now,
Step One: Line Up All the Digits. First, line up all of the numbers according to their place value.
Step Two: Multiply by the One’s Digit.
Step Three: Add a Zero Place Holder.
Step Four: Multiply by the Tens Digit.
Step Five: Add the Two Answer Rows Together.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 16-19
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 9
Question 16.
How much sleep does a jaguar get in 1 year?
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
Jaguar sleeps 77 hours per week
Now,
We know that,
1 Year = 52 weeks
So,
The number of hours a Jaguar sleeps in 1 year = (The number of weeks in a year) × (The number of hours a Jaguar sleeps in a week)
= 77 × 52
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of hours a Jaguar sleeps in 1 year is:4,004 hours

Question 17.
H.O.T. Multi-Step In 1 year, how many more hours of sleep does a giant armadillo get than a platypus?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 10
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The number of hours Giant Armadillo sleeps per week is: 127 hours
The number of hours Platypus sleeps per week is: 98 hours
So,
The difference between the sleeping hours of Giant Armadillo and Platypus per week = 127 – 98
= 29 hours
Now,
We know that,
1 year = 52 weeks
So,
The difference between the sleeping hours of Giant Armadillo and Platypus = (The number of weeks in a year) × (The difference between the number of sleeping hours of Giant Armadillo and Platypus per week)
= 52 × 29
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
In 1 year, the number of more hours of sleep a giant armadillo gets than a platypus is: 1,508 hours

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Chapter 2 Multiply Whole Numbers Question 18.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Owl monkeys sleep during the day, waking about 15 minutes after sundown to find food. At midnight, they rest for an hour or two, then continue to feed until sunrise. How many hours are owl monkeys awake in 1 year?
Answer:
It is given that
Owl monkeys sleep during the day, waking about 15 minutes after sundown to find food. At midnight, they rest for an hour or two, then continue to feed until sunrise
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 9
Now,
We know that,
1 hour = 60 minutes
So,
The number of minutes the owl monkeys will awake in 1 year = 52 × 15 × 7
= 15 × 365
Now,

So,
The number of hours the owl monkeys will awake in 1 year = \(\frac{5,475}{60}\)
= 91.25 hours
Hence, from the above,
We can concldue that
The number of hours the owl monkeys will awake in 1 year is: 91.25 hours

Question 19.
Three-toed sloths move very slowly, using as little energy as possible. They sleep, eat, and even give birth upside down. A baby sloth may cling to its mother for as much as 36 weeks after being born. How much of that time is the sloth asleep?
Answer:
It is given that
Three-toed sloths move very slowly, using as little energy as possible. They sleep, eat, and even give birth upside down. A baby sloth may cling to its mother for as much as 36 weeks after being born.
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The number of hours a Three-Toed Sloth sleeps per week is: 101 hours
So,
The number of hours a Three-Toed Sloth sleeps in 36 weeks = 36 × 101
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of hours a Three-Toed Sloth sleeps in 36 weeks is: 3,636 hours

Question 20.
A tiger can eat as much as 40 pounds of food at a time, but it may go for several days without eating anything. Suppose a Siberian tiger in the wild eats an average of 18 pounds of food per day. How much food will the tiger eat in 28 days if he eats that amount each day?
Answer:
It is given that
A tiger can eat as much as 40 pounds of food at a time, but it may go for several days without eating anything. Suppose a Siberian tiger in the wild eats an average of 18 pounds of food per day.
So,
The amount of food a Siberian Tiger eats in 28 days = 28 × 18
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of food a Siberian Tiger eats in 28 days is: 504 pounds

Question 21.
Multi-Step Tickets to a museum cost $17 each. For a field trip, the museum offers a $4 discount on each ticket. How much will tickets for 32 students cost?
Answer:
It is given that
Tickets to a museum cost $17 each. For a field trip, the museum offers a $4 discount on each ticket
So,
The total cost of a ticket = $17 – $4
= $13
So,
The cost of tickets for 32 students = 32 × $13
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total cost of tickets for 32 students is: $416

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 22.
In a locker, you find the ultimate puzzle book with 385 pages. There is also a clue leading you to another locker. Multiply the number of pages by 23 to get the code for the next locker. What is the code?
(A) 7,755
(B) 6,545
(C) 1,925
(D) 8,855
Answer:
It is given that
In a locker, you find the ultimate puzzle book with 385 pages. There is also a clue leading you to another locker. Multiply the number of pages by 23 to get the code for the next locker
So,
The code for the next locker = 385 × 23
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The code for the next locker is:

Question 23.
Which estimate will help you solve this multiplication problem?
246 × 17 = _________________
(A) 200 × 10
(B) 300 × 10
(C) 200 × 20
(D) 300 × 20
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 246 × 17
So,
The estimates for the given multiplication expressions are:
250 × 20 (or) 200 × 20
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimate that will help you to solve the given multiplication problem is:

Question 24.
Multi-Step Charlie worked 45 hours this week. He earned $12 per hour. If he spent $134 on a new bicycle, how much money does he have left?
(A) $383
(B) $406
(C) $414
(D) $674
Answer:
It is given that
Charlie worked 45 hours this week. He earned $12 per hour. If he spent $134 on a new bicycle
So,
The amount of money does Charlie has left = (45 × $12) – $134
= $540 – $134
= $406
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money does Charlie has left is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 25.
A sloth’s maximum speed on the ground is 15 feet in 1 minute. Even though it would be unlikely for a sloth to stay in motion for more than a few moments, how far would a sloth travel in 45 minutes at that speed?
(A) 270 feet
(B) 60 feet
(C) 675 feet
(D) 6,750 feet
Answer:
It is given that
A sloth’s maximum speed on the ground is 15 feet in 1 minute
So,
The distance traveled by the Sloth in 45 minutes = 45 × 15
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The distance traveled by Sloth in 45 minutes is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 1.
34 × 12
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 34 × 12
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 35 × 10 = 350
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 408

Question 2.
18 × 22
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 18 × 22
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 20 × 20 = 400
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 396

Question 3.
43 × 15
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 43 × 15
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 40 × 15 = 600
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 600

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Homework Answers Question 4.
58 × 37
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 58 × 37
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 40 × 60 = 2,400
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 2,146

Question 5.
328 × 15
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 328 × 15
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 330 × 15 = 4,950
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 4,950

Question 6.
922 × 30
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 922 × 30
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 900 × 30 = 27,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 27,000

Question 7.
832 × 13
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 832 × 13
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 830 × 13 = 10,790
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 10,816

Question 8.
372 × 24
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 372 × 24
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 370 × 25 = 9,250
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 8,928

Question 9.
823 × 17
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 823 × 17
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 820 × 20 = 16,400
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 13,991

Question 10.
472 × 31
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 472 × 31
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 470 × 30 = 13,100
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 14,632

Question 11.
517 × 43
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 517 × 43
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 520 × 40 = 20,800
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 22,231

Question 12.
658 × 83
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 658 × 83
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 660 × 80 = 52,800
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 54,614

Problem Solving

Question 13.
A male lion needs as much as 15 pounds of food each day, or 105 pounds of food each week. How much food does a lion need in one year? There are 52 weeks in one year.
Answer:
It is given that
A male lion needs as much as 15 pounds of food each day, or 105 pounds of food each week
So,
The number of pounds of food a male lion need in one year = 105 × 52
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pounds of food a male lion need in one year is: 5,460 pounds

Question 14.
An African elephant in the wild will eat for as long as 16 hours each day. For how many hours does an elephant eat in one year? There are 365 days in one year.
Answer:
It is given that
An African elephant in the wild will eat for as long as 16 hours each day
So,
The number of hours an elephant eats in one year = 16 × 365
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of hours an elephant eats in one year is: 5,840 hours

Lesson Check

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
During the school year, Luis fills 138 pages of a composition notebook. There is a clue on the last page of the notebook. It says to multiply the number of pages in the book that were filled by 17. This is the code for a free prize in the lunchroom. What is the code?
(A) 2,432
(B) 1,240
(C) 2,346
(D) 2,436
Answer:
It is given that
During the school year, Luis fills 138 pages of a composition notebook. There is a clue on the last page of the notebook. It says to multiply the number of pages in the book that were filled by 17
So,
The code for a free prize in the lunchroom = 138 × 17
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The code for a free prize in the lunchroom is:

Question 16.
To train for a race, Jesse rode his bike for 48 minutes every day for 17 days. He estimates that he rode his bike for about 400 minutes in all. Which of the following statements is true?
(A) Jesse estimated correctly.
(B) Jesse rode his bike for about 1,000 minutes.
(C) Jesse rode his bike for about 70 minutes.
(D) Jesse rode his bike for about 500 minutes.
Answer:
It is given that
To train for a race, Jesse rode his bike for 48 minutes every day for 17 days. He estimates that he rode his bike for about 400 minutes in all
So,
The total number of minutes Jesse rode his bike = 48 × 17
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 50 × 20 = 1,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statements that are true is:

Question 17.
Marcus builds a brick wall that is 23 bricks across and 130 bricks high. Which is the best estimate of how many bricks Marcus will use to build the wall?
(A) 2,000
(B) 4,500
(C) 1,000
(D) 3,750
Answer:
It is given that
Marcus builds a brick wall that is 23 bricks across and 130 bricks high
So,
The number of bricks Marcus will use to build the wall = 130 × 23
Now,
Estimate:
The number of bricks will use to build a wall = 100 × 20
= 2,000 bricks
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best estimate of the number of bricks Marcus will use to build the wall is:

Question 18.
The parents club buys 12 cartons of pretzels to sell as refreshments at a soccer game. There are 75 bags of pretzels in one carton. How many bags of pretzels do the parents have?
(A) 860
(B) 830
(C) 900
(D) 980
Answer:
It is given that
The parents club buys 12 cartons of pretzels to sell as refreshments at a soccer game. There are 75 bags of pretzels in one carton
So,
The number of bags of pretzels the parents have = 12 × 75
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of bags of pretzels the parents have is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step Marli worked 37 hours this week. She earned $15 per hour. She spent $62 on a birthday gift for her sister. How much money does Marli have left?
(A) $464
(B) $493
(C) $378
(D) $511
Answer:
It is given that
Marli worked 37 hours this week. She earned $15 per hour. She spent $62 on a birthday gift for her sister
So,
The amount of money Marli has left = (37 × $15) – $62
= $555 – $62
= $493
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Marli has left is:

Question 20.
Multi-Step A farmer plants a field that can fit 27 rows of pepper plants with 14 plants in each row. She can also fit 4 rows of pumpkins with 4 plants in each row. How many plants can the farmer fit in her field?
(A) 378
(B) 394
(C) 6,048
(D) 1,512
Answer:
It is given that
A farmer plants a field that can fit 27 rows of pepper plants with 14 plants in each row. She can also fit 4 rows of pumpkins with 4 plants in each row.
So,
The number of plants the farmer can fit in her field = (27 × 14) + (4 × 4)
= 378 + 16
= 394 plants
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of plants the farmer can fit in her field is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.2 Answer Key Multiply by 2-Digit Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Multiply by 1-Digit Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Multiply by 1-Digit Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Multiply by 1-Digit Numbers

Unlock the Problem

Each day an airline flies 9 commercial jets from New York to London, England. Each plane holds 293 passengers. If every seat is taken on all flights, how many people fly on this airline from New York to London in 1 day?

Use place value and regrouping.

STEP 1: Estimate: 293 × 9
Think: 300 × 9 = 2,700

STEP 2: Multiply the ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 1
9 × 3 ones = 7 ones
Write the ones and the regrouped tens.

STEP 3: Multiply the tens.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 2
9 × 9 tens = 81 tens
Add the regrouped tens.
81 tens + 2 tens = 83 tens
Write the tens and the regrouped hundreds.

STEP 4: Multiply the hundreds
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 3
9 × 2 hundred = 18 hundred
Add the regrouped hundreds.
18 hundreds + 8 hundreds = 26 hundreds
Write the hundreds.

So, in 1 day, 2,637 passengers fly from New York to London.

How can you tell if your answer is reasonable?
Answer:
To know whether your answer is reasonable or not,
We have to find the number of passengers in each jet (or) the number of jets
Now,
The number of passengers in each jet = (The total number of passengers) ÷ (The total number of jets)
The total number of jets = (The total number of passengers) ÷ (The number of passengers in each jet)
So,
If we get
The number of passengers in each jet is: 293 passengers
The number of jets is: 9 jets
then,
We can conclude that
The answer is reasonable

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you multiply any number by a 1-digit number.
Answer:
Line the numbers up by place value. Multiply the bottom number by each digit of the top number. Start with the ones. Next, multiply the tens.

Share and Show

Complete to find the product.

Go Math Grade 5 Chapter 2 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Question 1.
6 × 2,796 Estimate: 6 × 2,800 = 16,800
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 2.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 608 × 8
Now,
Estimate: 600 × 8 = 4,800
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result of the given multiplication expression is: 4,864

Question 3.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 556 × 4
Now,
Estimate: 560 × 4 = 2,240
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result of the given multiplication expression is: 2,224

Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 4.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 1,925 × 7
Now,
Estimate: 1,900 × 7 = 13,300
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result of the given multiplication expression is: 13,475

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Solve for the unknown number.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 396 × 6
Now,
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit in the given multiplication expression is: 7

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Let the missing digits be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digits for the given multiplication expression are: 7, 4, 1, and 0

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 10
Answer:
Let the missing digits be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digits for the given multiplication expression are: 7, and 2

Practice; Copy and Solve Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 8.
116 × 3
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 116 × 3
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 348

Question 9.
338 × 4
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 338 × 4
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 1,352

Question 10.
6 × 219
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 6 × 219
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 1,314

Go Math Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 11.
7 × 456
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 7 × 456
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 3,192

Question 12.
5 × 1,012
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 5 × 1,012
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 5,060

Question 13.
2,921 × 3
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 2,921 × 3
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 8,763

Question 14.
8,813 × 4
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 8,813 × 4
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 35,252

Question 15.
9 × 3,033
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 9 × 3,033
So,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 27,297

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Question 16.
Multi-Step A commercial airline makes a flight each day from New York to Paris, France. The aircraft seats 524 passengers and serves 2 meals to each passenger per flight. How many meals are served in one week?
Answer:
It is given that
A commercial airline makes a flight each day from New York to Paris, France. The aircraft seats 524 passengers and serves 2 meals to each passenger per flight
So,
The number of meals served to each passenger in one week = 2 × 7
= 14 meals
So,
The total number of meals served in one week = (The total number of passengers in a flight) × (The number of meals served to each passenger in one week)
= 524 × 14
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of meals served in one week is: 7,336 meals

Problem Solving

H.O.T. What’s the Error?

Question 17.
The Plattsville Glee Club is sending 8 of its members to a singing contest in Cincinnati, Ohio. The cost will be $588 per person. How much will it cost for the entire group of 8 students to attend?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 11
Both Brian and Jermaine solve the problem. Brian says the answer is $40,074. Jermaine’s answer is $4,604.
Estimate the cost. A reasonable estimate is ___________.
Although Jermaine’s answer seems reasonable, neither Brian nor Jermaine solved the problem correctly. Find the errors in Brian’s and Jermaine’s work. Then, solve the problem correctly.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 12
Answer:
It is given that
The Plattsville Glee Club is sending 8 of its members to a singing contest in Cincinnati, Ohio. The cost will be $588 per person
So,
The cost for the entire group to attend the contest = $588 × 8
Now,
By using the Long Multiplication,

Now,
When we observe the answers of Brian and Jermaine,
There are errors.
The errors are:
Brian wrote the answer as $40,704 instead of $4,704
Now,
We know that,
800 × 5 = 4,000
So,
The answer will also be only in thousands but not in ten thousand
Now,
Jermaine wrote the answer as $4,604 instead of $4,704
So,
The error made by Jermaine is a miscalculation of the digit
Estimate:
$590 ×8 = $4,720
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The cost for the entire group to attend the contest is: $4,704

Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 2.1 Place The First Digit Question 18.
What error did Brian make? Explain.
Answer:
From the above problem,
We can observe that
Brian wrote the answer as $40,704 instead of $4,704
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The error made by Brian is: Misinterpretation of number
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The error made by Brian is: Misinterpretation of number

Question 19.
What error did Jermaine make? Explain.
Answer:
From the above problem,
We can observe that
Jermaine wrote the answer as $4,604 instead of $4,704
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The error made by Jermaine is: Misinterpretation of digits
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The error made by Jermaine is: Misinterpretation of digits

Question 20.
Multi-Step How could you predict that Jermaine’s answer might be incorrect using your estimate?
Answer:
From the above problem,
We can observe that,
Estimate:
$590 ×8 = $4,720
So,
Jermaine’s answer must be in the range of $4,700
But,
Jermaine’s answer is: $4,604
So,
Jermaine’s answer might be incorrect using the estimate since
4,700 > 4,600
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Jermaine’s answer might be incorrect using the estimate since
The estimate > Jermaine’s answer

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 21.
A minivan weighs 4,275 pounds. You would need 6 minivans to balance 2 elephants on a balance scale. Which could be the combined weight of the 2 elephants?
A. 25,650 pounds
B. 12,825 pounds
C. 24,650 pounds
D. 25,620 pounds
Answer:
It is given that
A minivan weighs 4,275 pounds. You would need 6 minivans to balance 2 elephants on a balance scale
So,
The number of elephants in 6 minivans = 6 × 2 = 12 elephants
So,
The combined weight of the 2 elephants = \(\frac{4,275 × 12}{2}\)
Now,
By using the Long Multiplication,

So,
The combined weight of the 2 elephants = \(\frac{51,300}{2}\)
= 25,650 pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The combined weight of the 2 elephants is:

Question 22.
A small sports arena can hold 274 people in each section. The arena has 7 sections. Estimate how many people the arena can hold, and then give the exact total.
A. estimate: 1,400; exact: 1,818
B. estimate: 1,400; exact: 1,918
C. estimate: 2,100; exact: 1,898
D. estimate: 2,100; exact: 1,918
Answer:
It is given that
A small sports arena can hold 274 people in each section. The arena has 7 sections
So,
The exact number of people the arena can hold = 274 × 7
Now,
By using the Long Multiplication,

Now,
Estimate:
300 × 7 = 12,100
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimation of the number of people the arena can hold, and then the exact total is:

Question 23.
Multi-Step The 133 students in the fifth grade each made 6 bookmarks for the school library. The 128 students in the fourth grade each made 7 bookmarks for the school library. Which class made more bookmarks and how many more did they make?
A. fourth grade, 108
B. fifth grade, 108
C. fourth grade, 98
D. fifth grade, 98
Answer:
It is given that
The 133 students in the fifth grade each made 6 bookmarks for the school library. The 128 students in the fourth grade each made 7 bookmarks for the school library
So,
The total number of bookmarks made by the fifth grade = 133 × 6
= 798 bookmarks
So,
The total number of bookmarks made by the fourth grade = 128 × 7
= 896 bookmarks
So,
The difference between the number of bookmarks = 896 – 798
= 98 bookmarks
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Texas Test Prep

Question 24.
The Memorial School has 1,362 students enrolled for the current school year. The school is purchasing 5 notebooks for each student. How many notebooks does the school need to purchase for the students?
A. 6,800
B. 6,810
C. 6,510
D. 5,810
Answer:
It is given that
The Memorial School has 1,362 students enrolled for the current school year. The school is purchasing 5 notebooks for each student
So,
The total number of notebooks the school need to purchase for the students = 1,362 × 5
Now,
By using the Long Multiplication,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of notebooks the school needs to purchase for the students is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Solve for the unknown number.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit is: 7

Go Math Grade 5 Practice and Homework Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 14
Answer:
Let the missing digits be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digits are: 6 and 4

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 15
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit is: 3

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 16
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit is: 15

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 17
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit is: 1

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Homework Answers Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key 18
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit is: 14

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 7.
4 × 923
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 4 × 293
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 3,692

Question 8.
227 × 3
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 227 × 3
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 681

Question 9.
4 × 1,238
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 4 × 1,238
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 4,952

Question 10.
384 × 2
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 384 × 2
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 768

Question 11.
2,831 × 3
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 2,831 × 3
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 8,493

Question 12.
4 × 2,899
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is: 4 × 2,899
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The result for the given multiplication expression is: 11.596

Problem Solving

Question 13.
Mrs. Sampson is buying new tires for her car. Each tire costs $129.00. What is the total cost of four tires? Estimate. Then solve.
Answer:
It is given that
Mrs. Sampson is buying new tires for her car. Each tire costs $129.00
So,
The total cost of four tires = 4 × (The cost of each tire)
= 4 × $129
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The cost of four tires is: $516

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Homework Answer Key Question 14.
The drama club sold 386 tickets to the school play. Each ticket costs $7. How much money did the club raise for the school? Estimate. Then solve.
Answer:
It is given that
The drama club sold 386 tickets to the school play. Each ticket costs $7
So,
According to the given information,
The total amount of money the club raises for the school = 386 × $7
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money the club raised for the school is: $2,702

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
A baker sold 1,246 cakes in November. He sold three times as many cakes in December. How many cakes did he sell in December?
A. 3,729
B. 3,738
C. 3,728
D. 3,628
Answer:
It is given that
A baker sold 1,246 cakes in November. He sold three times as many cakes in December
So,
The number of cakes did the baker sold in December = 3 × 1,246
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cups that the baker sold in December is:

Question 16.
Wendy earned $1,645.00 each month for 6 months. How much had Wendy earned at the end of 6 months?
A. $9,670.00
B. $9,640.00
C. $9,840.00
D. $9,870.00
Answer:
It is given that
Wendy earned $1,645.00 each month for 6 months.
So,
The amount of money Wendy earned at the end of 6 months = 6 × $1,645
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Wendy earned at the end of 6 months is:

Question 17.
A commercial airline makes several flights each week from New York to Paris, France. If the airline serves 1,978 meals each day, how many meals are served the entire week?
A. 13,796
B. 13,346
C. 13,846
D. 1,985
Answer:
It is given that
A commercial airline makes several flights each week from New York to Paris, France. If the airline serves 1,978 meals each day
Now,
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
So,
The number of meals that are served the entire week = 1,978 × 7
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of meals that are served the entire week is:

Question 18.
Leo’s penny jar holds 386 pennies. Leo has set a goal to save 8 jars full of pennies. Estimate how many pennies Leo will have if he saves 8 jars of pennies and then gives the exact total.
A. estimate: 2,400; exact 2,448
B. estimate: 2,400; exact 3,048
C. estimate: 3,200; exact 3,088
D. estimate: 3,200; exact 3,048
Answer:
It is given that
Leo’s penny jar holds 386 pennies. Leo has set a goal to save 8 jars full of pennies.
So,
The number of pennies Leo will have in 8 jars = 386 × 8
Now,

Now,
Estimate: 400 ×8 = 3,200
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pennies Leo will have in 8 jars is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step Jefferson School held a fitness contest during the month of April. The 168 fifth-grade students each ran a total of 3 miles during the contest. The 154 fourth-grade students each ran a total of 2 miles during the contest. What is the total number of miles run by all students in the contest?
A. 802 miles
B. 792 miles
C. 812 miles
D. 712 miles
Answer:
It is given that
Jefferson School held a fitness contest during the month of April. The 168 fifth-grade students each ran a total of 3 miles during the contest. The 154 fourth-grade students each ran a total of 2 miles during the contest
So,
The total number of miles run by all students in the contest = (168 × 3) + (154 × 2)
= 504 + 308
= 812 miles
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of miles run by all students in the contest is:

Question 20.
Multi-Step Mr. Benson is buying supplies for his office. He bought 8 boxes of large rubber bands, which come 195 to a box. He bought 6 boxes of small rubber bands, which come 256 to a box. What is the total number of rubber bands that Mr. Benson bought?
A. 3,096
B. 4,576
C. 3,066
D. 3,520
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Benson is buying supplies for his office. He bought 8 boxes of large rubber bands, which come 195 to a box. He bought 6 boxes of small rubber bands, which come 256 to a box
So,
The total number of rubber bands that Mr. Benson bought = (8 × 195) + (6 × 256)
= 1,560 + 1,536
= 3,096
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Multiply by 1-Digit Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Concepts and Skills

Vocabulary
Commutative Property
Distributive Property
inverse operation
thousandth

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
The ___________ states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend In the sum by the number and then adding the products.
Answer:
We know that,
The “Distributive Property” states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend In the sum by the number and then adding the products
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Distributive Property

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answers Question 2.
If one hundredth is divided Into ten equal parts, each part is one ____________
Answer:
We know that,
If one hundredth is divided Into ten equal parts, each part is one “thousandth”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is the thousandth

Concepts and Skills

Write the value of the underlined digit.

Question 3.
6.54
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 6.54
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the underlined digit in the given number is: 4 hundredths

Question 4.
0.837
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.837
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the underlined digit in the given number is: 8 tenths

Question 5.
8.702
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 8.702
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the underlined digit in the given number is: 2 thousandths

Question 6.
9.173
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 9.173
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the underlined digit in the given number is: 9 ones

Compare. Write <, >, or =,

Grade 5 Module 1 Answer Key Texas Go Math Question 7.
6.52 Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 1 6.520
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are: 6.52 and 6.520
Now,
From the given numbers,
We can observe that
All the place-values are the same
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 8.
3.589 Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 1 3.598
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are: 3.589 and 3.598
Now,
We know that,
The place value of “Hundredths” is greater than the place value of “Thousandths”
Hence,

Question 9.
8.463 Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key 1 8.483
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are: 8.463 and 8.483
Now,
We know that,
The place value of “Hundredths” is greater than the place value of “Thousandths”
Hence,

Write the place value of the underlined digit. Round each number to the place of the underlined digit.

Question 10.
0.724
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.724
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place value chart is:

So,
From the given place value chart,
The place value of 7 is: 7 Tenths
So,
The rounded number that is to the place of the underlined digit is: 0.7
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The place value of 7 is: 7 Tenths
The rounded number that is to the place of the underlined digit is: 0.7

Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Module 1 Question 11.
2.576
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 2.576
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place value chart is:

So,
From the given place value chart,
The place value of 2 is: 2 ones
So,
The rounded number that is to the place of the underlined digit is: 2.6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The place value of 2 is: 2 ones
The rounded number that is to the place of the underlined digit is: 2.6

Question 12.
4.769
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 4.769
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place value chart is:

So,
From the given place value chart,
The place value of 6 is: 6 Hundredths
So,
The rounded number that is to the place of the underlined digit is: 4.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The place value of 6 is: 6 Hundredths
The rounded number that is to the place of the underlined digit is: 4.8

Complete the equation, and tell which property you used.

Question 13.
8 × (14 + 7) = ________ + (8 × 7)
Answer:
The given multiplication expression is:
8 × (14 + 7) = ________ + (8 × 7)
Now,
We know that,
The “Distributive Property” states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend In the sum by the number and then adding the products
So,
The completed equation is:
8 × (14 + 7) = (8 × 14) + (8 × 7)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed equation is:
8 × (14 + 7) = (8 × 14) + (8 × 7)
The property used is: Distributive Property

Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Test Answers Question 14.
7 + (8 + 12) = ___________ + 12
Answer:
The given addition expression is:
7 + (8 + 12) = ___________ + 12
Now,
We know that,
According to the Associative Property of Addition,
If the grouping of addends changes, the sum stays the same
So,
The completed equation is:
7 + (8 + 12) = (7 + 8) + 12
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed equation is:
7 + (8 + 12) = (7 + 8) + 12
The property used is: Associative Property of Addition

Find the sum or difference.

Question 15.
$14.85 – $4.63
Answer:
The given numbers are: $14.85 and $4.63
Now,
By using the Long Subtraction,

Hence, from the above,
we can conclude that
The result for the given subtraction of numbers is: $10.22

Question 16.
12.325 + 8.274
Answer:
The given numbers are: 12.235 and 8.274
So,
By using the Long Addition,

Hence, from the above,
we can conclude that
The result for the given addition of numbers is: 20.509

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Module 1 Question 17.
7.423 – 5.15
Answer:
The given numbers are: 7.423 and 5.15
So,
By using the Long Subtraction,

Hence, from the above,
we can conclude that
The result for the given subtraction of numbers is: 2.273

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 18.
Maya uses a rope to make decorative necklaces for her friends. She has a total of 3.75 yards of rope. If she uses 0.48 yards of rope to make a necklace for her friend, how much rope does Maya have left?
A. 4.13 yards
B. 3.27 yards
C. 3.17 yards
D. 4.23 yards
Answer:
It is given that
Maya uses a rope to make decorative necklaces for her friends. She has a total of 3.75 yards of rope. If she uses 0.48 yards of rope to make a necklace for her friend
So,
The length of rope Maya have left = 3.75 – 0.48
= 3.27 yards
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The length of the rope Maya have left is:

Question 19.
Stacy has $75 in her account. On Monday, she deposits $19.75 she earned babysitting. If Stacy buys a new pair of shoes for $40.35, how much money does Stacy have left in her account?
A. $40
B. $95
C. $55
D. $35
Answer:
It is given that
Stacy has $75 in her account. On Monday, she deposits $19.75 she earned babysitting. If Stacy buys a new pair of shoes for $40.35
So,
The amount of money does Stacy has left in her account = $75 + $19.75 – $40.35
= $54.4
≈ $55
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money does Stacy has left in her account is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Module 1 Question 20.
A honeybee can fly up to 2.548 meters per second. Which choice shows that number in expanded form?
A. 2 + 5.4 + 0.008
B. 2 + 0.5 + 0.48
C. 2 + 0.5 + 0.04 + 0.008
D. 2 + 0.5 + 0.04 + 0.08
Answer:
It is given that
A honeybee can fly up to 2.548 meters per second
So,
The Expanded form of 2.548 is:
2 + 0.5 + 0.04 + 0.008
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The choice that shows the given number in the expanded form is:

Question 21.
Jan ran 1.256 miles on Monday, 1.265 miles on Wednesday, and 1.268 miles on Friday. What were her distances from greatest to least?
A. 1.268 miles, 1.256 miles, 1.265 miles
B. 1.268 miles, 1.265 miles, 1.256 miles
C. 1.265 miles, 1.256 miles, 1.268 miles
D. 1.256 miles, 1.265 miles, 1.268 miles
Answer:
It is given that
Jan ran 1.256 miles on Monday, 1.265 miles on Wednesday, and 1.268 miles on Friday
Now,
We know that,
The place values of “Tenths” is greater than “Hundredths” is greater than “Thousandths”
So,
The order of the given numbers from the greatest to the least is:
1.268, 1.265, and 1.256
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of Jan’s distances from the greatest to the least is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 1 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money

Unlock the Problem

At the end of May, Mrs. Freeman had an account balance of $442.37. Since then, she has written a check for $63.92 and made a deposit of $350.00. Mrs. Freeman says she has $729.45 in her account. Make a table to determine if Mrs. Freeman is correct.

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find the amount she had in each month

What information am I given?
I am given the initial amount of money in May’s account and the final amount of money in May’s account

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I need to make a table and use the information to find the amount of money May has in each month

Solve


So,
Mrs. Freeman’s correct balance is $728.45

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Question 1.
How can you tell if your answer is reasonable?
Answer:
Check the answer by subtracting the amount May has in each month from $728.45.
If we get $442.37, then your answer is reasonable

Try Another Problem

Nick is buying juice for himself and 5 friends. Each bottle of juice costs $1.25. How much do 6 bottles of juice cost? Make a table to find the cost of 6 bottles of juice.

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find the total cost of 6 bottles of juice

What information am I given?
I am given the cost of each bottle of juice and the number of persons

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Multiply the number of persons with the cost of each bottle of juice

Solve

So, the total cost of 6 bottles of juice is $7.5

Question 2.
What if Ginny says that 12 bottles of juice cost $25.00? Is Ginny’s statement reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Ginny says that 12 bottles of juice cost $25.00
Now,
From the above problem,
We can observe that
The cost of 6 bottles of juice is: $7.5
The cost of each bottle of juice is: $1.25
Now,
The cost of 12 bottles of juice = 12 × $1.25
= 6 × 2 × $1.25
= $7.5 × 2
= $15
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Ginny’s statement is not reasonable

Question 3.
If Nick had $10, how many bottles of juice could he buy?
Answer:
It is given that
Nick had $10
Now,
From the above problem,
We can observe that
Each bottle of juice costs $1.25
Now,
The number of bottles of juice Nick can buy = (The amount of money Nick had) ÷ (The cost of each bottle of juice)
= \(\frac{$10}{$1.25}\)
= 8 bottles
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Nick can buy 8 bottles of juice with $10

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you could use another strategy to solve the problem.
Answer:
We can solve a problem either by a multiplication or division strategy
In multiplication strategy,
We will consider the unknown as x and find the result
In division strategy,
We will consider the unknown and solve it by using the multiplication strategy

Share and Show

Question 1.
Sara wants to buy a bottle of apple juice from a vending machine. She needs exactly $2.30. She has the following bills and coins:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key 2
Make and complete a table to find all the ways Sara could pay for the juice.
First, draw a table with a column for each type of bill or coin.
Next, fill in your table with each row showing a different way Sara can make exactly $2.30.
Answer:
It is given that
Sara wants to buy a bottle of apple juice from a vending machine. She needs exactly $2.30.
So,
The complete table that shows the arrangement of different ways that Sara can make $2.30 is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed table shows the different ways Sara can make exactly $2.30 is:

Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 2.
What if Sara decides to buy a bottle of water that costs $1.85? What are all the different ways she can make exactly $1.85 with the bills and coins she has? Which coin must Sara use?
Answer:
It is given that
Sara decides to buy a bottle of water that costs $1.85
Now,
The different ways that Sara can make exactly $1.85 is:
a.
1 bill, 3 quarters, 1 dime
So,
$1 + 3 x $0.25 + $0.10 = $1.85
b.
1 bill, 3 quarters, 2 nickels;
So,
$1 + 3 x $0.25 + 2 x $0.05 = $1.85
So,
Sara must use “Quarter”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Sara must use “Quarter”

Problem Solving

Use the following Information to solve 3-4.

At Open Skate Night, admission is $3.75 with a membership card and $5.00 without a membership card. Skate rentals are $3.00.

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The Moores paid $6 more for skate rentals than the Cotters did. Together, the two families paid $30 for skate rentals. How many pairs of skates did the Moores rent?
Answer:
It is given that
At Open Skate Night, admission is $3.75 with a membership card and $5.00 without a membership card. Skate rentals are $3.00.
The Moores paid $6 more for skate rentals than the Cotters did. Together, the two families paid $30 for skate rentals
Now,
Let the amount paid by Cotters be: $x
So,
The amount paid by Moores for Skate rentals is: $(x + 6)
So,
According to the given information,
x + x + 6 = $30
2x + $6 = $30
2x = $24
x = \(\frac{$24}{2}\)
x = $12
So,
The amount paid by Cotters for skate rentals is: $12
The amount paid by Moores for skate rentals is: $18
Now,
Let the pairs of skates Moores own be: x
So,
The number of pairs of skates Moores rent = \(\frac{$18}{$3}\)
= 6 pairs
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pairs of skates Moores rents is: 6 pairs

Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jennie and 5 of her friends are going to Open Skate Night. Jennie does not have a membership card. Only some of her friends have membership cards. What is the total amount that Jennie and her friends might pay for admission?
Answer:
It is given that
Jennie and 5 of her friends are going to Open Skate Night. Jennie does not have a membership card. Only some of her friends have membership cards
At Open Skate Night, admission is $3.75 with a membership card and $5.00 without a membership card. Skate rentals are $3.00.
So,
According to the given information,
The total amount that Jennie and her friends might pay for admission = $5 + 5 ($3.75)
= $5 + $18.75
= $23.75
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount that Jennie and her friends might pay for admission is: $23.75

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Apply Sherry and Mario want to buy a pack of pencils to split for the new school year. The pack of pencils costs $3.68. They each have $1.25 to spend. How much more money do they need to buy the pencils?
A. $1.18
B. $2.50
C. $2.43
D. $4.93
Answer:
It is given that
Sherry and Mario want to buy a pack of pencils to split for the new school year. The pack of pencils costs $3.68. They each have $1.25 to spend.
So,
The total amount of money they have to spend = 2 × $1.25
= $2.5
So,
The amount of more money do they need to buy the pencils = $3.68 – $2.5
= $1.18
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of more money do they need to buy the pencils is:

Lesson 1.8 5th Grade Answer Key Go Math Question 6.
Analyze Marc has one dollar, one quarter, one dime, one nickel, and one penny. He spends 35 cents. How much money does he have left?
A. $0.76
B. $0.96
C. $1.06
D. $1.16
Answer:
It is given that
Marc has one dollar, one quarter, one dime, one nickel, and one penny. He spends 35 cents.
So,
The amount of money Marc has left = ($1 + $0.25 + 0.10 + $0.05 + $0.01) – $0.35
= $1.41 – $0.35
= $1.06
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money that Marc has left is:

Question 7.
Multi-Step Maria bought two cups of milk for $1.09 each, and a salad for $7.75. If she pays with a ten-dollar bill, how much change does she receive?
A. $0.07
B. $1.16
C. $2.25
D. $7.82
Answer:
It is given that
Maria bought two cups of milk for $1.09 each, and a salad for $7.75 and she pays with a ten-dollar bill
So,
The change does Mara will receive = $10 – (2 ($1.09) + $7.75)
= $10 – $9.93
= $0.07
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The change that Mara will receive is:

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 1.8 5th Grade Answer Key Question 8.
Sean and Hope are going bowling. For each person, a game costs $4.25. Shoe rentals are $3.00. Sean gives the clerk $20 for their admission and shoe rental. How much change should he receive?
A. $12.75
B. $5.50
C. $9.75
D. $14.50
Answer:
It is given that
Sean and Hope are going bowling. For each person, a game costs $4.25. Shoe rentals are $3.00. Sean gives the clerk $20 for their admission and shoe rental.
So,
The total cost of a game = $4.25 + $3.00
= $7.25
So,
The total cost of a game for 2 persons = 2 ($7.25)
= $14.5
So,
The change should Sean receive = $20 – $14.50
= $5.5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The change should Sean receive is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Sam wants to buy a snack from a vending machine. He needs exactly $3.20. Complete the table to find the different ways Sam could pay for the snack.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key 3
Answer:
It is given that
Sam wants to buy a snack from a vending machine. He needs exactly $3.20.
So,
The complete table that shows the different ways Sam could pay for the snack is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed table shows the different ways Sam could pay for the snack. is:

Practice and Homework Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Question 2.
Mandy is buying popcorn for herself and 5 friends. Each bag of popcorn costs $0.95. How much do 6 bags of popcorn cost? Complete the table to find the total cost.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key 4
Answer:
It is given that
Mandy is buying popcorn for herself and 5 friends. Each bag of popcorn costs $0.95
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key 4
So,
According to the given information,
The completed table is:

So,
The cost of 6 bags of popcorn = 6 × $0.95
= $5.7
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The cost of 6 bags of popcorn is: $5.70

Question 3.
Orlando is buying 6 bottles of water. Each bottle of water costs $1.19. How much do 6 bottles of water cost? Complete the table to find the total cost.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key 5
Answer:
It is given that
Orlando is buying 6 bottles of water. Each bottle of water costs $1.19
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key 5
So,
According to the given information,
The completed table is:

So,
The total cost of 6 bottles of water = 6 × $1.19
= $7.14
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total cost of 6 bottles of water is: $7.14

Problem-Solving

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 1.8 Homework Answers Question 4.
At the end of September, Ms. Diaz had an account balance of $623.41. Since then, she has written checks for $149.00 and $27.50 and made a deposit of $299.00. Ms. Diaz says her balance is $845.91. Find Ms. Diaz’s correct balance.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key 6
Answer:
It is given that
At the end of September, Ms. Diaz had an account balance of $623.41. Since then, she has written checks for $149.00 and $27.50 and made a deposit of $299.00. Ms. Diaz says her balance is $845.91.
So,
The amount of money she has at present after deposits and written checks = $299 – ($149 + $27.50)
= $122.50
So,
The total amount of money  i.e, her balance money in the account = $623.41 + $122.50
= $745.91
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Ms. Diaz’s correct balance is: $745.91

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
One shirt costs $7.90. What is the price of 4 shirts?
A. $31.60
B. $28.36
C. $32.10
D. $31.42
Answer:
It is given that
One shirt costs $7.90
So,
The cost of 4 shirts = 4 × $7.90
= $31.60
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The cost of 4 shirts is:

Question 6.
Multi-Step Jorge’s checking account balance is $458.00 He writes a check for $89.20 and donates $20.00 to a local charity. Then he makes a deposit of $92.19. What is his new checking account total?
A. $440.99
B. $398.80
C. $480.99
D. $256.61
Answer:
It is given that
Jorge’s checking account balance is $458.00 He writes a check for $89.20 and donates $20.00 to a local charity. Then he makes a deposit of $92.19
So,
Jorge’s new checking account total = $458 + ($92.19 – ($89.20 + $20.00))
= $458 – $17.01
= $440.99
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Jorge’s new checking account total is:

Lesson 1.8 Go Math 5th Grade How to Subtract Money Question 7.
Multi-Step Theodore buys a sandwich for $4.47 and two salads for $5.10 each. If he pays with a $20 bill, how much change does he receive?
A. $5.24
B. $5.21
C. $5.19
D. $5.33
Answer:
It is given that
Theodore buys a sandwich for $4.47 and two salads for $5.10 each and he pays with a $20 bill
So,
The change does Theodore received = $20 – ($4.47 + 2 ($5.10))
= $5.33
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The change does Theodore received is:

Question 8.
Multi-Step Carleen has three quarters, four dimes, and three nickels. She spends 55 cents. How much money does she have left?
A. $0.80
B. $0.75
C. $0.60
D. $0.85
Answer:
It is given that
Carleen has three quarters, four dimes, and three nickels. She spends 55 cents
So,
The money does Carleen has left = (3 × 0.25 + 4 × 0.10 + 3 × 0.05) – $0.55
= (0.75 + 0.40 + 0.15) – $0.55
= $0.75
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The money does Carleen has left is:

Question 9.
Multi-Step Mr. Lee has a balance of $237.35 after he wrote two checks. One check was for $350.40 and the other was for $211.25. What was his balance before he wrote the checks?
A. $597
B. $799
C. $561
D. $780
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Lee has a balance of $237.35 after he wrote two checks. One check was for $350.40 and the other was for $211.25
So,
The balance of Mr. Lee before he wrote the checks = $237.35 + ($350.40 + $211.25)
= $799
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The balance of Mr. Lee, before he wrote the checks, is:

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Andrew bought balloons for his dad’s birthday for $5.30. The tax on the balloons is $0.83. If he pays with a $10 bill, how much change does he receive?
A. $3.78
B. $3.97
C. $3.87
D. $3.56
Answer:
It is given that
Andrew bought balloons for his dad’s birthday for $5.30. The tax on the balloons is $0.83. If he pays with a $10 bill
So,
The change does Andrew received = $10 – ($5.30 + $0.83)
= $3.87
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The change does Andrew received is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 1.8 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Estimate with 2-Digit Divisors

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Estimate with 2-Digit Divisors.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Estimate with 2-Digit Divisors

Unlock the Problem

The observation deck of the Willis Tower in Chicago, Illinois, is 1,353 feet above the ground. Elevators lift visitors to that level in 60 seconds. About how many feet do the elevators travel per second?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 1

Estimate. 1,353 ÷ 60
STEP 1: Use two sets of compatible numbers to find two different estimates.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 2

STEP 2:
Use patterns and basic facts to help estimate.

Now,
The elevators travel about 20 to 30 feet per second.
The more reasonable estimate is 20 because 1,200 is closer to 1,353 than 1,800 is.
So,
The observation deck elevators in the Willis Tower travel about 20 feet per second.

Example

Estimate Money
Miriam has saved $650 to spend during her 18-day trip to Chicago. She doesn’t want to run out of money before the trip is over, so she plans to spend about the same amount each day. Estimate how much she can spend each day.

Estimate Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 4
$600 ÷ 20 = $30 or $800 ÷ 20 = $40
So,
Miriam can spend about $30 to $40 each day.

Given Miriam’s situation, which estimate do you think is the better one for her to use? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
Given Miriam’s situation,
The estimate of $600 is a better one for her to use because $600 is close to $650 than $800
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Given Miriam’s situation, the estimate of $600 is a better one for her

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Would it be more reasonable to have an estimate or an exact answer for this example? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
From the above example,
It is given that
Miriam has saved $650 to spend during her 18-day trip to Chicago. She doesn’t want to run out of money before the trip is over, so she plans to spend about the same amount each day
So,
According to the given information,
We can’t get the exact answer
Hence,
It would be more reasonable to have an estimate than an exact for the given example

Try This! Use compatible numbers.

Find two estimates.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given division expression is: 415 ÷ 52
Now,
Estimate:
400 ÷ 50                    (or)            450 ÷ 50
= 8                             (or)            = 9
Now,
Since 415 is close to 400, the estimate of 400 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 8

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given division expression is: $2,764 ÷ 38
Now,
Estimate:
$2,800 ÷ 40        (or)           $2,400 ÷ 40
= $70                    (or)           = $60
Now,
Since $2,764 is close to $2,800, the estimate of $2,800 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about $70

Share and Show

Use compatible numbers to find two estimates.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 7
140 ÷ 20 = _________
160 ÷ 20 = _________
Answer:
The given division expression is: 154 ÷ 22
Now,
Estimate:
140 ÷ 20 = 7
160 ÷ 20 = 8
Now,
Since 152 is close to 160, the estimate of 160 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 8

Estimate with 2 Digit Divisors Go Math 5th Grade Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 8
Answer:
The given division expression is: 503 ÷ 68
Now,
Estimate:
500 ÷ 50 = 100
560 ÷ 70 = 8
Now,
Since 68 is close to 70, the estimate of 560 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 8

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The given division expression is: 7,052 ÷ 81
Now,
Estimate:
7,200 ÷ 80 = 90
6,400 ÷ 80 = 80
Now,
Since 7,200 is close to 7,052, the estimate of 7,200 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 90

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 10
Answer:
The given division expression is: 291 ÷ 33
Now,
Estimate:
300 ÷ 30 = 10
270 ÷ 30 = 9
Now,
Since 300 is close to 291, the estimate of 300 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 10

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 11
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,365 ÷ 58
Now,
Estimate:
2,400 ÷ 60 = 40
2,500 ÷ 50 = 50
Now,
Since 2,365 is close to 2,400, the estimate of 2,400 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 40

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The given division expression is: 5,312 ÷ 19
Now,
Estimate:
5,000 ÷ 20 = 250
5,500 ÷ 20 = 275
Now,
Since 5,000 is close to 5,312, the estimate of 5,000 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 250

Problem-Solving

Use compatible numbers to estimate the quotient.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 13
Answer:
The given division expression is: 228 ÷19
Now,
Estimate:
220 ÷ 20 = 11
240 ÷ 20 = 12
Now,
Since 220 is close to 228, the estimate of 220 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 11

5th Grade Compatible Numbers Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 14
Answer:
The given division expression is: $595 ÷ 25
Now,
Estimate:
$600 ÷ 25 = $24
$500 ÷ 25 = $20
Now,
Since $600 is close to $595, the estimate of $600 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about $24

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 15
Answer:
The given division expression is: 7,130 ÷ 86
Now,
Estimate:
7,200 ÷ 90 = 80
6,400 ÷ 80 = 80
Now,
Since 7,200 is close to 7,130, the estimate of 7,200 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 80

Practice! Copy and Solve Use compatible numbers to estimate the quotient.

Question 10.
462 ÷ 83
Answer:
The given division expression is: 462 ÷ 83
Now,
Estimate:
480 ÷ 80 = 6
400 ÷ 80 = 5
Now,
Since 480 is close to 462, the estimate of 480 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 6

Question 11.
9,144 ÷ 27
Answer:
The given division expression is: 9,144 ÷ 27
Now,
Estimate:
9,000 ÷ 30 = 300
10,000 ÷ 25 = 400
Now,
Since 9,000 is close to 9,144, the estimate of 9,000 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 300

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Estimate with 2-Digit Divisors Lesson 2.5 Question 12.
710 ÷ 68
Answer:
The given division expression is: 710 ÷ 68
Now,
Estimate:
700 ÷ 70 = 10
630 ÷ 70 = 9
Now,
Since 700 is close to 710, the estimate of 700 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 10

Question 13.
1,607 ÷ 36
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,607 ÷ 36
Now,
Estimate:
1,600 ÷ 40 = 40
2,000 ÷ 40 = 50
Now,
Since 1,600 is close to 1,607, the estimate of 1,600 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 40

Question 14.
Write Math Explain how you know whether the quotient of 298 ÷ 31 is closer to 9 or to 10.
Answer:
The given division expression is: 298 ÷ 31
Now,
Estimate:
300 ÷ 30 = 10
270 ÷ 30 = 9
Now,
Since 300 is close to 298, the estimate of 300 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient of 298 ÷ 31 will be closer to 10

Problem Solving

Use the picture to solve 15-16.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 16

Question 15.
About how many meters tall is each floor of the Chrysler Building?
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 16
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The Chrysler Building is 319 meters and has 77 floors
Now,
The height of each floor in the Chrysler Building = 319 ÷ 77
Now,
Estimate:
320 ÷ 80 = 4
240 ÷ 80 = 3
Now,
Since 320 is close to 319, the estimate of 320 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The height of each floor in the Chrysler Building is about 4 meters

Lesson 2.5 Model Fraction Division Go Math 5th Grade Question 16.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Use estimation to decide which building has the tallest floors. About how many meters is each floor?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 17
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 16
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The height of the Williams Tower is: 275 meters
The height of the Columbia Center is: 295 meters
The height of the Chrysler Building is: 319 meters
Now,
The height of each floor in the Williams Tower = 275 ÷ 64
The height of each floor in the Columbia Center = 295 ÷ 76
The height of each floor in the Chrysler Building = 319 ÷ 77
Now,
Estimate:
The height of each floor in the Williams Tower = 280 ÷ 70
= 4 meters
The height of each floor in the Columbia Center = 320 ÷ 80
= 4 meters
The height of each floor in the Chrysler Building = 320 ÷ 80
= 4 meters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The Chrysler Building is the tallest
The floors in each building are about 4 meters

Question 17.
H.O.T. Eli needs to save $235. He plans to mow lawns and charge $21 for each. Write two estimates for the number of lawns he needs to mow. Decide which estimate you think is the better one for Eli to use. Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
It is given that
Eli needs to save $235. He plans to mow lawns and charge $21 for each. Write two estimates for the number of lawns he needs to mow
Now,
According to the given situation,
The number of lawns Eli needs to mow = $235 ÷ $21
Now,
Estimate:
$240 ÷ $20 = 12
$200 ÷ $20 = 10
Now,
Since $240 is close to $235, the estimate of $240 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of lawns Eli needs to mow is about 12 lawns

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 18.
A meteoroid travels 18 miles per second and is 2,863 miles away from the moon. Estimate how long it will take the meteoroid to reach the moon.
(A) 120 seconds
(B) 150 seconds
(C) 200 seconds
(D) 280 seconds
Answer:
It is given that
A meteoroid travels 18 miles per second and is 2,863 miles away from the moon
Now,
The distance that it took for the meteoroid to reach the moon = 2,863 ÷ 18
Now,
Estimate:
3,000 ÷ 20 = 150
2,800 ÷ 20 = 140
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The distance that it took for the meteoroid to reach the moon is about:

Question 19.
Apply A playground is 5,583 feet away from Jake’s house. Jake runs 17 feet per second. Which is the best estimate of the amount of time it will take Jake to run to the park?
(A) 5,000  ÷ 20 = 260 seconds
(B) 6,000  ÷ 20 = 300 seconds
(C) 6,000  ÷ 10 = 600 seconds
(D) 5,000  ÷ 10 = 500 seconds
Answer:
It is given that
A playground is 5,583 feet away from Jake’s house. Jake runs 17 feet per second
Now,
According to the given information,
The amount of time it will take Jake to run to the park = 5,583 ÷ 17
Now,
Estimate:
5,600 ÷ 20 = 280
6,000 ÷ 20 = 300
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of time it will take Jake to run to the park is about:

Question 20.
Multi-Step At an orchard, 486 green apples are to be organized into 12 green baskets, and 633 red apples are to be organized into 31 red baskets. Use estimation to decide which color basket has more apples. About how many apples are in each basket of that color?
(A) red basket, 50 apples
(B) green basket: 20 apples
(C) red basket, 20 apples
(D) green basket: 50 apples
Answer:
It is given that
At an orchard, 486 green apples are to be organized into 12 green baskets, and 633 red apples are to be organized into 31 red baskets
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of green apples organized in each basket = 486 ÷ 12
The number of red apples organized in each basket = 633 ÷ 31
Now,
Estimate:
The number of green apples organized in each basket = 500 ÷ 10
= 50 green apples
The number of red apples organized in each basket = 630 ÷ 30
= 21 red apples
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The color basket that has more apples and the number of apples in each basket of that color is about:

Texas Test Prep

Question 21.
Anik built a tower of cubes. It was 594 millimeters tall. The height of each cube was 17 millimeters. About how many cubes did Anik use?
(A) 10
(B) 300
(C) 30
(D) 16
Answer:
It is given that
Anik built a tower of cubes. It was 594 millimeters tall. The height of each cube was 17 millimeters.
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of cubes did Anik used = 594 ÷ 17
Now,
Estimate:
The number of cubes did Aik used = 600 ÷ 20
= 30 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes did Anik used is about:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use compatible numbers to find two estimates.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 18
Answer:
The given division expression is: 396 ÷ 42
Now,
Estimate:
400 ÷ 40                    (or)            360 ÷ 40
= 10                             (or)           = 9
Now,
Since 396 is close to 400, the estimate of 400 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 10

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 19
Answer:
The given division expression is: 413 ÷ 59
Now,
Estimate:
420 ÷ 60                    (or)            4360 ÷ 60
= 7                             (or)            = 6
Now,
Since 420 is close to 413, the estimate of 420 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 7

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key 20
Answer:
The given division expression is: 6,078 ÷ 88
Now,
Estimate:
6,300 ÷ 90                    (or)            5,400 ÷ 90
= 70                             (or)            = 60
Now,
Since 6,300 is close to 6,078, the estimate of 6,300 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 70

Use compatible numbers to estimate the quotient.

Question 4.
7,233 ÷ 84
Answer:
The given division expression is: 7,233 ÷ 84
Now,
Estimate:
7,200 ÷ 80                    (or)            8,000 ÷ 80
= 90                             (or)            = 100
Now,
Since 7,200 is close to 7,233, the estimate of 7,200 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 90

Question 5.
568 ÷ 34
Answer:
The given division expression is: 568 ÷ 34
Now,
Estimate:
540 ÷ 30                    (or)            570 ÷ 30
= 18                           (or)            = 19
Now,
Since 568 is close to 5700, the estimate of 570 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 19

Question 6.
938 ÷ 57
Answer:
The given division expression is: 938 ÷ 57
Now,
Estimate:
900 ÷ 60                    (or)            900 ÷ 50
= 15                             (or)            = 18
Now,
Since 938 is close to 900, the estimate of 900 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 15

Question 7.
4,479 ÷ 89
Answer:
The given division expression is: 4,479 ÷ 89
Now,
Estimate:
4,500 ÷ 90                    (or)            3,600 ÷ 90
= 50                             (or)            = 40
Now,
Since 4,479 is close to 4,500, the estimate of 4,500 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 50

Question 8.
1,238 ÷ 57
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,238 ÷ 57
Now,
Estimate:
1,200 ÷ 60                    (or)            900 ÷ 60
= 20                             (or)            = 15
Now,
Since 1,238 is close to 1,200, the estimate of 1,200 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 20

Question 9.
5,587 ÷ 77
Answer:
The given division expression is: 5,587 ÷ 77
Now,
Estimate:
5,600 ÷ 80                    (or)            4,800 ÷ 80
= 70                             (or)            = 60
Now,
Since 5,587 is close to 5,600, the estimate of 5,600 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 70

Question 10.
4,192 ÷ 55
Answer:
The given division expression is: 4,192 ÷ 55
Now,
Estimate:
4,200 ÷ 60                    (or)            3,600 ÷ 60
= 70                             (or)            = 960
Now,
Since 4,192 is close to 4,200, the estimate of 4,200 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 70

Question 11.
1,847 ÷ 24
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,847 ÷ 24
Now,
Estimate:
1,500 ÷ 25                    (or)            2,000 ÷ 525
= 60                             (or)            = 80
Now,
Since 1,847 is close to 2,000, the estimate of 2,000 will be more reasonable
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the given expression is about 60

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Alec needs to save $376. He plans to rake fall leaves for S12 per lawn. Using compatible numbers, write an estimate that shows the number of lawns he will need to rake.
Answer:
It is given that
Alec needs to save $376. He plans to rake fall leaves for S12 per lawn
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of lawns Alec will need to make = $376 ÷ $12
Now,
Estimate:
The number of lawns Alec will need to make = $360 ÷ $12
= 30
The number of lawns Alec will need to make = $480 ÷ $12
= 40
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of lawns Alec will need to make is about 30 to 40 lawns

Question 13.
Mr. Rodriguez’s construction company built an office building that is 1,848 feet tall. Each floor of the building is 14 feet high. About how many floors are in the building? Write an estimate.
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Rodriguez’s construction company built an office building that is 1,848 feet tall. Each floor of the building is 14 feet high
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of floors that are present in the building = 1,848 ÷ 14
Now,
Estimate:
The number of floors that are present in the building = 1,600 ÷ 16
= 100
The number of floors that are presen in the building = 2,400 ÷ 16
= 150
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of buildings that are in the building is about 100 to 150 buildings

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
Which number sentence with compatible numbers is the most reasonable estimate of the quotient for 478 ÷ 47?
(A) 500 ÷ 25 = 20
(B) 500 ÷ 50 = 10
(C) 400 ÷ 50 = 8
(D) 600 ÷ 40 = 15
Answer:
The given division expression is: 478 ÷ 47
Now,
Estimate:
500 ÷ 50 = 10
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number sentence with compatible numbers that is the most reasonable estimate of the quotient for 478 ÷ 47 is:

Question 15.
Cameron wants to buy a bike for $268. He saves $53 each month from his job. Which is the best estimate of the number of months it will take him to save enough to buy the bike?
(A) 150 ÷ 50 = 3months
(B) 300 ÷ 60 = 5 months
(C) 300 ÷ 50 = 6 months
(C) 240 ÷ 60 = 4months
Answer:
It is given that
Cameron wants to buy a bike for $268. He saves $53 each month from his job
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of months it will take Cameron to save enough money to buy the bike = $268 ÷ $53
Now,
Estimate:
The number of months it will take Cameron to save enough money to buy the bike = $250 ÷ $50
= 5 months
The number of months it will take Cameron to save enough money to buy the bike = $300 ÷ $50
= 6 months
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of months it will take Cameron to save enough money to buy the bike is about:

Question 16.
Leo has 279 comic books in his collection. He puts 34 comic books in each box. About how many boxes of comic books does Leo have?
(A) 6
(B) 11
(C) 9
(D) 5
Answer:
It is given that
Leo has 279 comic books in his collection. He puts 34 comic books in each box
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of boxes of comic books does Leo have = 279 ÷ 34
Now,
Estimate:
The number of boxes of comic books does Leo have = 270 ÷ 30
= 9 boxes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes of comic books does Leo have is about:

Question 17.
The Alam family has saved $260 to spend on entertainment activities for one week. They want to spend about the same amount of money each day. Which is the best estimate of how much they can spend each day?
(A) $280 ÷ 7 = $40
(B) $260 ÷ 10 = $26
(C) $240 ÷ 6 = $40
(D) $270 ÷ 9 = $30
Answer:
It is given that
The Alam family has saved $260 to spend on entertainment activities for one week. They want to spend about the same amount of money each day
Now,
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
Now,
According to the given information,
The amount of money the Alam family spend each day = $260 ÷ 7
Now,
Estimate:
The amount of money the Alam family spend each day = $280 ÷ 7
= $40
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money the Alam family spend each day is about:

Question 18.
Multi-Step At the recycling center, 394 cans are to be organized into 10 green bins, and 560 bottles are to be organized into 12 blue bins. Use estimation to decide which type of bin has more items. About how many items are in this bin?
(A) blue bin, 60
(B) blue bin, 40
(C) green bin, 60
(D) green bin, 40
Answer:
It is given that
At the recycling center, 394 cans are to be organized into 10 green bins, and 560 bottles are to be organized into 12 blue bins
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of cans present in each green bin = 394 ÷ 10
The number of cans present in each blue bin = 560 ÷ 12
Now,
Estimate:
The number of cans present in each green bin = 400 ÷ 10
= 40 cans
The number of cans present in each blue bin = 600 ÷ 10
= 60 cans
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The type of bin that has more items and the number of  items that are in this bin is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step Farmer Theo sells cases of chicken eggs with 30 dozen eggs in a case. If he has 9,370 eggs, how many cases of eggs does he have?
(A) 20
(B) 17
(C) 30
(D) 35
Answer:
It is given that
Farmer Theo sells cases of chicken eggs with 30 dozen eggs in a case and he has 9,370 eggs
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of cases of eggs that Theo has = 9,370 ÷ (30 × 12)
= 9,370 ÷ 360
= 26.9
≅ 30 cases
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cases of eggs that Theo has is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Estimate with 2-Digit Divisors Read More »

Scroll to Top