Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Area Multiply with Regrouping.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping

Essential Question

How can you use regrouping to multiply 2-digit numbers?
Answer:
Area models help to multiply large numbers, in a simpler forms using multiplication box.
Explanation:
Show the problem as the area of a rectangle, and then break that rectangle into smaller chunks for easier solving.
This method is also known as box multiplication.
Next, multiply to find the area of each smaller rectangle.
For Example;

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.3 Answer Key Area Models and Partial Products 7
STEP 3 Add to find the product for the whole model.
So, 16 × 19 =304
(10 x 1 tens)  ( 10 x 9 ones )  (6 x 1 tens)  ( 6 x 9 ones )
( 10 x 10 )      ( 10 x 9)           (6 x 10 )          ( 6 x 9 )
100 + 90 + 60 + 54 = 304

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 1

By 1914, Henry Ford had streamlined his assembly line to make a Model T Ford car in 93 minutes. how many minutes did it take to make 25 Model Ts?
Answer: 2,3 25
Estimate: 2,700
Explanation:
By using place values and regrouping to find the estimate.

Use place value and regrouping.

Multiply. 93 × 25 Estimate. 90 × 30 = _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 2
So, 93 × 25 is 2,325. Since _________ is close to the estimate of ___________, the answer is reasonable.
Answer:
90 x 30 = 2700
So, 93 × 25 is 2,325. Since 2700 is close to the estimate of 2325, the answer is reasonable.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why you will get the same answer whether you multiply 93 × 25 or 25 × 93.
Answer:
It shows the Commutative Property.
Explanation:
Commutative property: The order of the factors does not change the product.
A x B = B x A
Let’s look at an example of the commutative property:
The result of multiplying 93 x 25 will be equal to multiplying 25 x 93. Although we change the order of the factors, the result is still 2325 .

Different Ways to Multiply You can use different ways to multiply and still get the correct answer. Shawn and Patty both solved 67 × 40 correctly, but they used different ways.

Look at Shawn’s paper.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 3
So, Shawn’s answer is 67 × 40 = 2,680.

Look at Patty’s paper.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 4
So, Patty’s also found 67 × 40 = 2,680

Question 1.
What method did Shawn use to solve the problem?
Answer:
Area models help to multiply large numbers, in a simpler form using a multiplication box.
Explanation:
Show the problem as the area of a rectangle, and then break that rectangle into smaller chunks for easier solving.
This method is also known as box multiplication.
Next, multiply to find the area of each smaller rectangle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 8.5 Question 2.
What method did Patty use to solve the problem?
Answer:
She used place values and regrouping methods.
Explanation:
We can multiply 2-digit numbers by multiplying and by finding each partial product such as the tens and ones separately, then add all partial products together.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Look at the problem. Complete the sentences.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 5
Multiply ___________ and ___________ to get 0.
Multiply ___________ and ___________ to get 1,620.
Add the partial products.
0 + 1,620 = ___________
Answer: 1,620
Multiply 27 and 0 to get 0.
Multiply 27 and 60 to get 1,620.
Add the partial products.
0 + 1,620 = 1620
Explanation:
We can multiply 2-digit numbers by multiplying and by finding each partial products such as the tens and ones separately, then add all partial products together.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why you can omit zeros of the first partial product when you multiply 20 × 34.
Answer:
Multiply 34 and 20 to get 680
Add the partial products.
0 + 680 = 680
Explanation:
As zero has no value and when we multiply any number with zero the product is zero.

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 2.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 6

Answer:
68 x 53 = 3,604
Estimate: 3,500
Explanation:
70 x 50 = 3,500
So, 68 × 53 is 3604.
Since 3,500 is close to the estimate of 3,604,
So, the answer is reasonable.

Question 3.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 7
Answer:
61 x 54 = 3294
Estimate: 3300
Explanation:
60 x 55 = 3300
So, 61 × 54 is 3,294.
Since 3300 is close to the estimate of 3294,
So, the answer is reasonable.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Multiply with Regrouping Question 4.
Estimate: ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 8
Answer: 2,430
Estimate: 2,700
Explanation:
90 x 30 = 2700
So, 90 × 27 is 2430.
Since 2700 is close to the estimate of 2430,
So, the answer is reasonable.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 5.
34 × 65
Answer: 2,210
Estimate: 2100
Explanation:
Estimated values of 34 is 30 and 65 is 70
So, 30 x 70 =2100

Question 6.
42 × $13
Answer: $546
Estimate: $600
Explanation:
Estimated values of 42 is 40 and 13 is 15
So, 40 x 15 =600

Question 7.
60 × 17
Answer: 1,020
Estimate: 1200
Explanation:
Estimated values of 17 is 20
So, 60 x 20 =1200

Question 8.
62 × 45
Answer: 2,790
Estimate: 3000
Explanation:
Estimate values of 62 is 60 and 45 is 50
So, 60 x 50 = 3000

Question 9.
57 × $98
Answer: $5,586
Estimate: $6000
Explanation:
Estimate values of 57 is 60 and 98 is 100
So, 60 x 100 = 6000

Question 10.
92 × $54
Answer: $4,968
Estimate: $4,500
Explanation:
Estimate values of 92 is 90 and 54 is 50
So, 90 x 50 = 4500

Question 11.
75 × 20
Answer: 1,500
Estimate:1,500
Explanation:
Estimate value 75 x 20 = 1500
As they are already rounded to the nearest tens.

Lesson 8.5 Regrouping Multiplication 4th Grade Go Math Question 12.
66 × 55
Answer: 3,630
Estimate: 4,200
Explanation:
Estimate value of 66 is 70 and 55 is 60
So, 70 x 60 = 4200

Question 13.
73 × $68
Answer: $4,964
Estimate: $4900
Explanation:
Estimate value of 73 is 70 and 68 is 70
So, 70 x 70 = 4900

Question 14.
72 × 40
Answer: 2,880
Estimate: 2800
Explanation:
Estimate value of 72 is 70
So, 70 x 40 = 2800

Unlock the problem

Question 15.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 9
H.O.T. Multi-Step Analyze Machine A can label 11 bottles in 1 minute. Machine B can label 12 bottles in1 minute. How many bottles can both machines label in 15 minutes?
(A) 165
(B) 180
(C) 245
(D) 345
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Machine A can label 11 bottles in 1 minute.
Machine B can label 12 bottles in 1 minute.
Total bottles in 1 minute = 11 + 12 = 23
Total bottles can both machines label in 15 minutes
23 x 15 = 345 bottles.

a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
I need to know total number of bottles can both the machine label in 15 minutes.

b. What numbers will you use?
Answer:
I will use 11, 12 and 15 numbers.

c. Tell why you might use more than one operation to solve the problem.
Answer:
To find the total number of bottles can both the machine label in 15 minutes.

d. Solve the problem.
Answer:
Total bottles A + B = 11 + 12 = 23
Total bottles can both machines label in 15 minutes
23 x 15 = 345 bottles.

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
Option(B) is the correct answer choice above.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 16.
A polo team is making 18 mallets from cane. Each mallet is 84 inches long. How many inches of cane do they use?
(A) 1,512 inches
(B) 756 inches
(C) 1,482 inches
(D) 1,412 inches
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
A polo team is making 18 mallets from cane.
Each mallet is 84 inches long.
Total inches of cane they use
18 x 84 = 1,512 inches.

Question 17.
A principal purchases 68 e-readers for $79 each. How much does the principal pay for the e-readers?
(A) $1,088
(B) $4,802
(C) $5,372
(D) $4,372
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
A principal purchases 68 e-readers for $79 each.
Total amount paid by the principal for the e-readers.
68 x 79 = $5,372

Multiply with Regrouping 4th Grade Lesson 8.5 Question 18.
H.O.T. Multi-Step There are 13 students in the sticker club. Each student puts 6 stickers on each of 34 pages in their scrapbook. How many stickers are in all of the scrapbooks?
(A) 546 stickers
(B) 2,652 stickers
(C) 2,322 stickers
(D) 2,312 stickers
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
There are 13 students in the sticker club.
Each student puts 6 stickers on each of 34 pages in their scrapbook.
Total stickers in each scrap book 34 x 6 = 204
Total stickers in all of the scrapbooks
204 x 13 = 2,652 stickers.

Texas Test Prep

Question 19.
A toy company makes wooden blocks. A carton holds 85 blocks. How many blocks can 19 cartoons hold?
(A) 1,615
(B) 1,575
(C) 1,515
(D) 850
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
A toy carton holds 85 blocks.
Number of blocks can 19 cartoons hold
85 x 19 = 1,615 blocks

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 1.
Estimate _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 10
Answer: 3,404
Estimate: 3,500
Explanation:
Estimates of 74 is 70 and 46 is 50
70 x 50 = 3,500
So, 73 × 46 is 3504.
Estimate 3,500 is close to the product 3,404
So, the answer is reasonable.

Question 2.
Estimate _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 11
Answer: 364
Estimate: 300
Explanation:
Estimates of 28 is 30 and 13 is 10
30 x 10 = 300
So, 28 × 13 is 364.
Estimate 300 is close to the product 364
So, the answer is reasonable.

Question 3.
Estimate _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 12
Answer: 1,625
Estimate: 2,100
Explanation:
Estimates of 65 is 70 and 25 is 30
70 x 30 = 2,100
So, 65 × 25 is 1,625.
Estimate 2,100 is close to the product 1,625
So, the answer is reasonable.

Question 4.
Estimate _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 13
Answer: 608
Estimate: 600
Explanation:
Estimates of 19 is 20 and 32 is 30
20 x 30 = 600
So, 19 × 32 is 608.
Estimate 600 is close to the product 608
So, the answer is reasonable.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Practice and Homework Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Question 5.
Estimate _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 14
Answer: 1,494
Estimate: 1,600
Explanation:
Estimates of 83 is 80 and 18 is 20
80 x 20 = 1,600
So, 83 × 18 is 1,494.
Estimate 1,600 is close to the product 1,494
So, the answer is reasonable.

Question 6.
Estimate _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 15
Answer: 2,880
Estimate: 2,800
Explanation:
Estimates of 72 is 70 and 40 is already rounded to its tens place.
70 x 40 = 2,800
So, 72 × 40 is 2,880.
Estimate 2,800 is close to the product 2,880
So, the answer is reasonable.

Problem Solving

Jill can make 14 origami boxes in an hour. Nathan can make 17 origami boxes in an hour. How many boxes can both of them make in 12 hours?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping 16

Question 7.
What do you need to know?
Answer:
I need to find number of boxes both can make in 12 hours.

Question 8.
What numbers will you use?
Answer:
Numbers used are 14, 17 and 12.

Question 9.
Tell why you might use more than one operation to solve the problem.
Answer:
Yes, more than one operation is required.
Explanation:
First we have to find the total number of boxes made by them in 1 hour.
Then total number of boxes made in 12 hours.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Multiply Regrouping Question 10.
Solve the problem.

So, both people can make ________ boxes in 12 hours.
Answer:
Both can make 372 boxes.
Explanation:
Jill can make 14 origami boxes in an hour.
Nathan can make 17 origami boxes in an hour.
Total boxes both can make in 1 hour 14 + 17 = 31
Number of boxes both make in 12 hours
31 x 12 = 372 boxes

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Bags of lemons weigh 33 pounds each. What is the total weight of 46 bags of lemons?
(A) 1,308 pounds
(B) 1,518 pounds
(C) 1,508 pounds
(D) 1,418 pounds
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Bags of lemons weigh 33 pounds each.
The total weight of 46 bags of lemons
46 x 33 = 1,518

Question 12.
Health club membership costs $65 a month. How much does a membership cost for 12 months?
(A) $770
(B) $690
(C) $780
(D) $775
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Health club membership costs $65 a month.
Total membership cost for 12 months
12 x 65 = $780

Question 13.
There are 19 players on a baseball team. Uniforms cost $74 each. How much will uniforms for the team cost?
(A) $1,406
(B) $1,376
(C) $1,216
(D) $1,306
Answer:

Question 14.
Jason bought 39 boards that are each 12 feet long. How many feet of lumber did he buy?
(A) 458 feet
(B) 358 feet
(C) 368 feet
(D) 468 feet
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
Jason bought 39 boards that are each 12 feet long.
Total feet of lumber he bought
39 x 12 = 468

Question 15.
Multi-Step Owners of a summer camp are buying new cots for their cabins. There are 16 cabins. Each cabin needs 6 cots. Each cot costs $92. How much will the new
(A) $8,742
(B) $9,022
(C) $8,722
(D) $8,832
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
There are 16 cabins.
Each cabin needs 6 cots.
16 x 6 = 96
Each cot costs $92.
Total cost of 16 cabins
96 x 92 = 8,832

Go Math Lesson 8.5 4th Grade Partial Products and Regrouping Question 16.
Multi-Step A theater has 28 rows of 38 seats downstairs and 14 rows of 26 seats upstairs. How many seats does the theater have?
(A) 1,428
(B) 1,228
(C) 1,408
(D) 1,208
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
A theater has 28 rows of 38 seats downstairs
28 x 38 = 1,064
14 rows of 26 seats upstairs.
14 x 26 = 364
Total seats the theater has 1,064 + 364 = 1,428

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.5 Answer Key Multiply with Regrouping Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Area Choose a Multiplication Method.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method

Essential Question

How can you find and record products of two 2-digit numbers?
Answer:
To find the product of two double-digit number,
place ones in the ones column and tens in the tens column.
Underneath that we make another
two digit number and then we add.
Always add the ones first.
Explanation:
For Example,

Unlock the Problem

  • Underline the sentence that tells you how to find the answer.
  • Circle the numbers you need to use. What operation will you use?

Did you know using math can help prevent you from getting a sunburn?

The time it takes to burn without sunscreen multiplied by the SPF, or sun protection factor, is the time you can stay in the sun safely with sunscreen.

If today’s UV index is 8, Erin will burn in 15 minutes without sunscreen. If Erin puts on lotion with an SPF of 25, how long will she be protected?
Answer:

One Way Use partial products to find 15 × 25.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 1
Answer: 375
Explanation:

Draw a Picture to check your work.

Answer: 375
Explanation:
25 x 15 = 375

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
The product is 375. Explain what 375 means for Erin.
Answer:
375 for Erin means the time it takes to burn without sunscreen multiplied by the SPF, or sun protection factor, is the time you can stay in the sun safely with sunscreen.

Another Way Use regrouping to find 15 × 25.

Estimate. 20 × 20 = __________
20 x 20 = 400

STEP 1
Think of 15 as 1 ten 5 ones.
Multiply 25 by 5 ones, or 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 2
Answer: 125

STEP 2
Multiply 25 by 1 ten, or 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 3
Answer: 250

STEP 3
Add the partial products.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 4
Answer: 375

Share and Show

Question 1.
Find the Product.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 5
Answer: 1566
Explanation:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why you begin with the ones place when you use the regrouping method to multiply.
Answer:
Regrouping can be defined as the process of making groups of tens when carrying out operations like addition, subtraction, multiplication and division with two-digit numbers or larger.
To regroup means to rearrange groups in place value to carry out an operation.

Estimate. Then choose a method to find the product.

Lesson 8.6 Multiplication Vertical Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 6
Answer: 504
Estimate:525
Explanation:
Estimates of 36 is 35 and 14 is 15
35 x 15

Question 3.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 7
Answer: 2,646
Estimate:2400
Explanation:
Estimates of 63 is 60 and 42 is 40
60 x 40

Question 4.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 8
Answer: 4,452
Estimate: 4250
Explanation:
Estimates of 84 is 80 and 53 is 50

Question 5.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 9
Answer: 923
Estimate: 1050
Explanation:
Estimates of 71 is 70 and 13 is 15
70 x 15

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Estimate. Find the product.

Question 6.
29 × $ 82
Answer: 2,378
Estimate: 2400
Explanation:
Estimates of 29 is 30 and 82 is 80
30 x 80

Lesson 8.6 4th Grade Go Math Multiplication Methods Question 7.
57 × 79
Answer: 4,503
Estimate: 4400
Explanation:
Estimates of 57 is 55 and 79 is 80
55 x 80

Question 8.
80 × 27
Answer: 2,160
Estimate: 2000
Explanation:
Estimates of 27 is 25
80 x 25

Question 9.
32 × $ 75
Answer: 2,400
Estimate: 2250
Explanation:
Estimate of 32 is 30
30 x 75

H.O.T. Algebra Use mental math to find the number.

Question 10.
30 × 14 = 420, so 30 × 15 = ___________ .
Answer:
30 x 15 = 450
(30 x 10) + (30 x 5) = 300 + 150 = 450
Explanation:
Mental math techniques helps to convert complex multiplication into simpler multiplications and use addition and subtraction to save time.
If you observe in the above equation, 30 is common multiplicand
and in multiplier 1 number is added
So, when multiplier is increased product also increases by multiplicand.

Question 11.
25 × 12 = 300, so 25 × ___________ = 350.
Answer:
25 × 14 = 350
Explanation:
Mental math techniques helps to convert complex multiplication into simpler multiplications and use addition and subtraction to save time.
If you observe in the above equation, 25 is common multiplicand
and product increased by 50
So, when product is increased by 50 every time the multiplier also increased by 2
So, 12 + 2 = 14 (Multiplier).

Unlock the Problem

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 10
H.O.T. Multi-Step Apply Martin collects stamps. He counted 48 pages in his collector’s album. The first 20 pages each have 35 stamps in 5 rows. The rest of the pages each have 54 stamps. How many stamps does Martin have in his album?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 11
a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
Martin need to find total number of stamps his Album.

b. How will you use multiplication to find the number of stamps?
Answer:
Using partial 2-digit method to find the product.

c. Tell why you might use addition and subtraction to help solve the problem.
Answer:
Addition is used to know the total number of stamps in album.
Subtraction is used to find the rest of the pages.

d. Show the steps to solve the problem.
Answer:
The following are the steps:
Martin counted 48 pages in his collector’s album.
The first 20 pages each have 35 stamps in 5 rows.
Total stamps in 20 pages
20 x 35 x 5 = 3,500 stamps
Rest of the pages 48 – 20 = 28
The rest of the pages each have 54 stamps.
54 x 28 = 1,512 stamps
Total stamps Martin have in his album
3,500 + 1,512 = 5,012 stamps.

e. Complete the sentences.
Martin has a total of ____________ stamps on the first 20 pages.
There are ____________ more pages after the first 20 pages in Martin’s album.
There are ____________ stamps on the rest of the pages.
There are ____________ stamps in the album.
Answer:
Martin has a total of 3,500 stamps on the first 20 pages.
There are 28 more pages after the first 20 pages in Martin’s album.
There are 1,512 stamps on the rest of the pages.
There are 5,012 stamps in the album.

Question 13.
H.O.T. Multi-Step One group of 15 students read for 30 minutes. Another group of 25 students read for 45 minutes. How many minutes did the students spend reading? Explain.
Answer:
75 minutes or 1 hr 15 min.
Explanation:
One group of 15 students read for 30 minutes.
Another group of 25 students read for 45 minutes.
Total minutes spent by the students on reading
30 + 45 = 75 minutes or 1 hr 15 min.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
When a cheetah runs, its stride is 22 feet long. What distance does the cheetah run in 45 strides?
(A) 980 feet
(B) 990 feet
(C) 198 feet
(D) 99 feet
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
When a cheetah runs, its stride is 22 feet long.
Total distance the cheetah runs in 45 strides
45 x 22 = 990 feet

Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Multiplication Methods Grade 4 Question 15.
Student tickets to a theme park cost $27. How much do 32 student tickets cost?
(A) $810
(B) $854
(C) $864
(D) $288
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Student tickets to a theme park cost $27.
Cost of 32 student tickets 32 x 27 = 864

Question 16.
Multi-Step A theater has 52 rows of 26 seats. There are people sitting in 241 seats. How many seats are empty?
(A) 175 seats
(B) 111 seats
(C) 1,101 seats
(D) 1,111 seats
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
A theater has 52 rows of 26 seats.
Total seats 52 x 26 = 1,352
There are people sitting in 241 seats.
Number of seats empty are 1,352 – 241 = 1,111

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 17.
Each row of peach trees has 37 trees. There are 16 rows. How many peach trees are there?
(A) 53
(B) 259
(C) 592
(D) 342
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
Each row of peach trees has 37 trees.
There are 16 rows.
Number of peach trees 37 x 16 = 592

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then choose a method to find the product.

Question 1.
Estimate
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 12
Answer: 544
Estimate: 525
Explanation:
Estimates of 34 is 35 and 16 is 15
35 x 15

Question 2.
Estimate
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 13

Answer: 1,029
Estimate: 1000
Explanation:
Estimates of 49 is 50 and 21 is 20
50 x 20

Question 3.
Estimate
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method 14
Answer: 3,410
Estimate: 3300
Explanation:
Estimates of 62 is 60
60 x 55

Problem Solving

A coach bought 56 items at the sports shop. He got 18 footballs for $32 each. The rest of the items were shoulder pads that cost $89 each. How much did the coach spend for the 56 items?

Question 4.
What do you need to know?
Answer:
Need to find the total amount spent by the coach on 56 items at the sports shop.

Question 5.
How will you use multiplication to find the total cost?
Answer:
Using partial method of 2-digit multiplication.

Question 6.
Tell why you might use addition and subtraction to solve the problem.
Answer:
Addition is used to find the total cost of 56 items.
Subtraction is used to know how many shoulder pads coach purchased.

Question 7.
Show the steps to solve the problem.
Answer:
A coach bought 56 items at the sports shop.
He got 18 footballs for $32 each.
18 x 32 = 576
The rest of the items were shoulder pads that cost $89 each.
Total shoulder pads 56 – 18 = 38
Total cost of shoulder pads 38 x 89 = 3,382
Total amount spent for the 56 items by coach
576 + 3382 = 3,958

Question 8.
Complete the sentences.
The coach spent _________ for footballs.
The coach bought _________ shoulder pads.
The coach spent _________ shoulder pads.
The coach spent a total of _________.
Answer:
The coach spent 18 for footballs.
The coach bought 38 shoulder pads.
The coach spent 3,382 shoulder pads.
The coach spent a total of 3,958.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
A beach clean-up crew filled 34 garbage -cans with litter. Each garbage can holds 55 gallons. How many gallons of garbage did the crew pick up?
(A) 1,770 gallons
(B) 1,670 gallons
(C) 1,650 gallons
(D) 1,870 gallons
Answer:
Option(D)
Explanation:
A beach clean-up crew filled 34 garbage -cans with litter.
Each garbage can holds 55 gallons.
Total gallons of garbage the crew pick up
34 x 55 = 1,870

Question 10.
Folding chairs cost $27 each. How much do 72 folding chairs cost?
(A) $1,844
(B) $1,944
(C) $1,954
(D) $1,934
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Folding chairs cost $27 each.
Cost of 72 folding chairs 72 x 27 = 1,944

Question 11.
There are 13 volunteers at the community garden. Each person works 15 hours a week. How many hours are spent working at the garden each week?
(A) 215 hours
(B) 185 hours
(C) 195 hours
(D) 205 hours
Answer:
Option(C)
Explanation:
There are 13 volunteers at the community garden.
Each person works 15 hours a week.
Number of hours spent work at the garden each week
13 x 15 = 195 hours

Question 12.
There are 25 paper plates in a package. Karen bought 20 packages. How many paper plates did Karen buy?
(A) 400
(B) 500
(C) 250
(D) 550
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
There are 25 paper plates in a package.
Karen bought 20 packages.
Number of paper plates Karen bought
25 x 20 = 500

Question 13.
Multi-Step The town conservation manager bought 16 maple trees for $26 each. She paid with five $100 bills. How much change will the manager receive?

(A) $84
(B) $416
(C) $94
(D) $184
Answer:
Option(A)
Explanation:
The town conservation manager bought 16 maple trees for $26 each.
Cost of 16 maple = 26 x 16 = 416
She paid with five $100 bills.
Total change the manager receive
500 – 416 = $84

Question 14.
Multi-Step Section A of a stadium has 42 rows with 56 seats in each row. Section B has 64 rows with 54 seats in each row. If the stadium sells tickets for all the seats in both sections, how many tickets are sold?
(A) 5,498
(B) 5,808
(C) 5,608
(D) 5,698
Answer:
Option(B)
Explanation:
Section A of a stadium has 42 rows with 56 seats in each row.
42 x 56 = 2,352
Section B has 64 rows with 54 seats in each row.
64 x 54 = 3,456
Number of tickets sold in both sections
2352 + 3456 = 5,808

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 8.6 Answer Key Choose a Multiplication Method Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • Distributive Property
  • factor
  • partial products

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
To find the product of a two-digit number and a 1-digit number, you can multiply the tens, multiply the ones, and find the sum of each ______________.
Answer:
To find the product of a two-digit number and a 1-digit number, you can multiply the tens, multiply the ones, and find the sum of each factor.

Module 7 Test Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 2.
The _____________ states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products.
Answer:
The Distributive Property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products.

Concepts and Skills

Find the product.

Question 3.
6 × 10 = ___________
Answer:
6 × 10 = 60.

Explanation:
The product of 6 × 10 is 60.

Question 4.
7 × 100 = ___________
Answer:
7 × 100 = 700.

Explanation:
The product of 7 × 100 is 700.

Question 5.
9 × 300 = ___________
Answer:
9 × 300 = 2,700.

Explanation:
The product of 9 × 300 is 2,700.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Module 7 Question 6.
8 × 7,000 = ___________
Answer:
8 × 7,000 = 56,000.

Explanation:
The product of 8 × 7,000 is 56,000.

Use grid paper or base-ten blocks to model the product. Then record the product.

Question 7.
6 × 15 = ___________
Answer:
6 × 15 = 90.

Explanation:
Given that to construct a block of 6 × 15 which is 90.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 5-1

Question 8.
3 × 18 = ___________
Answer:
3 × 18 = 54.

Explanation:
Given that to construct a block of 3 × 18 which is 54.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 5-2

Question 9.
9 × 15 = ___________
Answer:
9 × 15 = 135.

Explanation:
The product of 9 × 15 is 135.

Question 10.
8 × 17 = ___________
Answer:
8 × 17 = 136.

Explanation:
The product of 8 × 17 is 136.

Record the product. Use expanded form to help.

Question 11.
5 × 64 = ___________
Answer:
5 × 64 = 320.

Explanation:
The expanded form of 5 × 64 is
5 × 64 = 5 × (60+4)
= (5 × 60) +(5 × 4)
= 300+20
= 320.

Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Answer Key Question 12.
3 × 272 = ___________
Answer:
3 × 272 = 1,116.

Explanation:
The expanded form of 3 × 272 is
3 × 272 = 3 ×(300+70+2)
= (3 × 300)+(3 × 70)+(3 × 2)
= 900+210+6
= 1,116.

Estimate. Then record the product.

Question 13.
Estimate: __________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
Estimated product is 400,
Actual product is 375.

Explanation:
The product of 75×5 is 375 and the estimated product is 80×5 which is 400.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Module-7-Assessment-Answer-Key-1-1

Question 14.
Estimate: __________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Estimated product is 3,900,
Actual product is 3,882.

Explanation:
The product of 647×6 is 3,882 and the estimated product is 650×6 which is 3,900.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Module-7-Assessment-Answer-Key-2-1

Question 15.
Estimate: __________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Estimated product is 17,400,
Actual product is 17,289.

Explanation:
The product of 5,763×3 is 17,289 and the estimated product is 5,800×3 which is 17,400.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Module-7-Assessment-Answer-Key-3-1

Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key Question 16.
Estimate: __________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
Estimated product is 26,400,
Actual product is 26,172.

Explanation:
The product of 4,362×6 is 26,172 and the estimated product is 4,400×6 which is 26,400.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Module-7-Assessment-Answer-Key-4-1

Use a strategy to find the product.

Question 17.
3 × 6 × 10 __________
Answer:
3 × 6 × 10 = 180.

Explanation:
Here, Associative Property states that the product of three or more numbers remains the same regardless of how the numbers are grouped. So
3 × 6 × 10 = (3 × 6) × 10
= 18×10
= 180.

Question 18.
12 × 50 __________
Answer:
12 × 50 = 600.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
12 × 50 = (6+6)× 50
= (6× 50)+(6× 50)
= 300+300
= 600.

Question 19.
5 × 15 __________
Answer:
5 × 15 = 75.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
5 × 15 = 5 ×(10+5)
= (5 × 10)+(5 × 5)
= 50+25
= 75.

Question 20.
8 × 120 __________
Answer:
8 × 120 = 960.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
8 × 120 = 8 ×(100+20)
= (8 × 100)+(8 × 20)
= 800+160
= 960.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 21.
Sunset School had 4 performances of their school play during the first week. The auditorium can seat 2,518 people and all of the seats at each performance were filled. During the second week, 7,450 people attended the play. How many people saw the play during the two weeks?
(A) 10,072
(B) 4,932
(C) 9,968
(D) 17,522
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that the auditorium can seat 2,518 people and all of the seats at each performance were filled for the first week and during the second week, 7,450 people attended the play, the number of people who saw the play during the two weeks is 2,518+7,450 which is 9,968 people.

Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Question 22.
The table below shows the number of calories in 1 cup of different kinds of berries. How many more calories are in 4 cups of blackberries than in 4 cups of strawberries?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 16
(B) 184
(C) 64
(D) 248
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that 1 cup of blackberries has 62 calories, for 4 cups it will be 62×4 which is 248 calories. And 1 cup of strawberries has 46 calories, so for 4 cups it will be 46×4 which is 184 calories. So the number of more calories in 4 cups of blackberries than in 4 cups of strawberries is 248-184 which is 64 calories.

Question 23.
The skating rink rents 184 pairs of skates in a month. About how many pairs of skates do the rink rent in 4 months?

Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:
The number of pairs does the rink rent in 4 months is 736 pairs.

Explanation:
Given that the skating rink rents 184 pairs of skates in a month and the rink rent in 4 months is 184×4 which is 736 pairs.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 7 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping

Essential Question

How can you use regrouping to multiply?
Answer:

Unlock the problem

Alley Spring, in Missouri, produces an average of 567 million gallons of water per week. How many gallons of water do the springs produce in 3 weeks?
Answer:

Multiply. 3 × 567
Estimate. 3 × ____________ = ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 1
So, Alley Spring produces ____________ gallons of water in 3 weeks.
Answer:

Explanation:

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.8-Answer-Key-Multiply-3-Digit-and-4-Digit-Numbers-with-Regrouping-1-1

Example

Use an estimate or an exact answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 2

The table shows the prices of three vacation packages. Jake, his parents, and his sister want to choose a package.
Answer:

(A) About how much would Package C cost Jake’s family?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 3
So, Package C would cost lake’s family about ____________ .
Answer:
Jake’s family chooses package C.

Explanation:
Here, Jake’s family chooses package C.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.8-Answer-Key-Multiply-3-Digit-and-4-Digit-Numbers-with-Regrouping-3-1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know you can use an estimate
Answer:

(B) Jake’s family wants to compare the total costs of Packages A and C. Which plan costs more? How much more does it cost?

Package A

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 4
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.8-Answer-Key-Multiply-3-Digit-and-4-Digit-Numbers-with-Regrouping-4-1

Package C

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.8-Answer-Key-Multiply-3-Digit-and-4-Digit-Numbers-with-Regrouping-5-1

Subtract to compare the total costs of the packages.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 6
Answer:
By comparing total costs of package A and package C that is $3,836 – $2,366 = $1,470.

So, Package ____________ would cost ____________ more than Package ____________.
Answer:
So, Package A would cost $1,470 more than Package C.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why you need an exact answer.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Tell what is happening in Step 1 of the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 7
Answer:
In step 1 we have multiplied 4 with 6.

Estimate. Then find the product.

Grade 4 Go Math Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 8
Answer:
The actual product is 2,412.
The estimated product is 2,400.

Explanation:
The product of 603 and 4 is 2,412. So the estimated product will be 600×4 = 2,400.

Question 3.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 9
Answer:

Question 4.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 10
Answer:
The actual product is 41,630.
The estimated product is 41,300.

Explanation:
The product of 8,326 and 5 is 41,630. So the estimated product will be 8,300×5 = 41,300.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can use estimation to find how many digits the product 4 × 1861 will have.
Answer:
Here, the product of 4 × 1861 is 7,444. And the estimated product will be 4 × 1900 = 7,600.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Look at the table. About how many more people visited the park in 2007 than ¡n 2000?
Answer:
The number of people who visited the park in 2007 than in 2000 is 2,90,295.

Explanation:
In the table, we can see that the number of people who visited the park in 2007 is 1,160,031 and the number of people who visited the park in 2000 is 869,736. So the number of people who visited the park in 2007 than in 2000 is 1,160,031 – 869,736 = 2,90,295.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 11
H.O.T Use Diagrams Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, is 2,147 miles from Salt Lake City, Utah, and 2,868 miles from Portland, Oregon. What is the difference in the round-trip distances between Philadelphia and each of the other two cities? Explain whether you need an estimate or an exact answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 12
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense? Multi-Step Joe says that the product of a 4-digit number and a 1-digit number is always a 4-digit number. Does Joe’s statement make sense? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Tissue paper comes in packages of 6 sheets. Ms. Rodriguez buys 225 packages of tissue paper. How many sheets of tissue paper does she buy?
(A) 1,220
(B) 1,250
(C) 1,320
(D) 1,350
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that tissue paper comes in packages of 6 sheets and Ms. Rodriguez bought 225 packages of tissue paper. So the number of sheets of tissue paper does she bought was 6×225 = 1,350.

Question 9.
Dan has 1,398 sports cards. Mason has 3 times as many sports cards as Dan. How many sports cards does Mason have?
(A) 4,194
(B) 3,974
(C) 1,401
(D) 466

Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Dan has 1,398 sports cards and Mason has 3 times as many sports cards as Dan. So the number of sports cards does Mason has is 1,398×3 = 4,194.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Kayla’s family wants to rent a boat for 4 days. The table shows the cost of boats for 1 day. How much more will Kayla’s family pay to rent a ski boat for 4 days than to rent a sailboat for 4 days?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 13
(A) $63
(B) $252
(C) $900
(D) $1,152
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
What number is 150 more than the product of 5 and 4,892?
(A) 24,610
(B) 24,160
(C) 25,610
(D) 24,061
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The product of 5 and 4,892 is 24,460 and the number is 150 more than the product is 24,460+150 = 24,610.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then find the product.

Question 1.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 14
Answer:
The actual product is 5,322.
The estimated product is 5,400.

Explanation:
The product of 887 and 6 is 5,322 and the estimated product is 900×6 which is 5,400.

Question 2.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 15
Answer:
The actual product is 18,472.
The estimated product is 18,400.

Explanation:
The product of 2,309 and 8 is 18,472 and the estimated product is 2,300×6 which is 18,400.

Go Math Grade 4 Practice and Homework Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Question 3.
Estimate
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping 16
Answer:
The actual product is 21,465.
The estimated product is 21,600.

Explanation:
The product of 7,155 and 3 is 21,465 and the estimated product is 7,200×3 which is 21,600.

Problem-Solving

Question 4.
It is 1,748 miles from Dan’s home in Austin, Texas to his sister’s home in San Jose, California. It is 1,174 miles to his brother’s home near Minneapolis, Minnesota. How many miles more is the trip there and back to Dan’s sister’s home than the trip there and back to his brother’s home?
Answer:

Question 5.
A theater seats 378 people. There are 2 shows each weekend for 4 weekends. If all of the seats are sold for all performances, how many people will see the shows? Explain whether you need an estimate or an exact answer.
Answer:
The number of people who will see the show is 1,512 people.

Explanation:
Given that a theater seats 378 people and there are 2 shows each weekend for 4 weekends. So the number of people who will see the show is 378×4 which is 1,512 people.

Question 6.
Emma says that the product of a 3-digit number and a 1-digit number will be either a 3-digit number or a 4-digit number. Does Emma’s statement make sense? Explain.
Answer:
Emma’s statement doesn’t make sense.

Explanation:
Here, Emma’s statement doesn’t make sense. Because if we multiply a three-digit number by 0 we will get 0 only and if we multiply 0.105 by 4 we will get 0.42.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
It takes Earth 365 days to orbit the sun. How many days does it take Earth to orbit the sun 3 times?
(A) 1,095 days
(B) 985 days
(C) 995 days
(D) 1,185 days
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that the earth takes 365 days to orbit the sun, so the number of days does it take Earth to orbit the sun 3 times is 365×3 which is 1,095 days.

Question 8.
Denver, Colorado is 5,280 feet above sea level. How many feet above sea level is a mountain peak that is 4 times higher above sea level?
(A) 20,820 feet
(B) 5,284 feet
(C) 21,120 feet
(D) 26,140 feet
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that Denver, Colorado is 5,280 feet above sea level, so the number of feet above sea level is a mountain peak that is 4 times higher above sea level is 4×5,280 which is 21,120 feet.

Question 9.
How many thousands are in the estimated 4 × 6,817?
(A) 22
(B) 14
(C) 10
(D) 28

Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The product of 4 × 6,817 is 27,268. So the estimated number of thousands is 28.

Practice and Homework Lesson 7.8 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 10.
Between which two numbers is the product of 9 × 452?
(A) 3,600 and 4,500
(B) 3,000 and 4,000
(C) 4,800 and 5,400
(D) 2,700 and 3,600
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The product of 9 × 452 is 4,068.

Question 11.
Multi-Step The secret code for a math competition is 382 less than 5 times 861. What is the code?
(A) 2,771
(B) 4,687
(C) 3,923
(D) 1,049
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that the secret code for a math competition is 382 less than 5 times 861 which is 861×5 = 4,305 – 382 = 3,923. So the secret code is 3,923.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Airplane tickets to Fairbanks, Alaska will cost $958 each. Airplane tickets to Vancouver, Canada will cost $734. How much can the four members of the Harrison family save on airfare by vacationing in Vancouver?
(A) $896
(B) $2,936
(C) $224
(D) $906
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Airplane tickets to Fairbanks, Alaska will cost $958 each, so for four members it will be $958×4 which is $3,832, and airplane tickets to Vancouver, Canada will cost $734. So for four members, it will be $734×4 which is $2,936. So Harrison’s family will save on airfare by vacationing in Vancouver will be $3,832-$2,936 which is $896.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.8 Answer Key Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers with Regrouping Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Multi-Step Multiplication Problems

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Multi-Step Multiplication Problems.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Multi-Step Multiplication Problems

Essential Question

When can you use the draw a diagram strategy to solve a multi-step multiplication problem?
Answer:
We will use a diagram strategy to solve a multi-step multiplication problem as pictures are a good way of describing solutions to problems.

Unlock the Problem

At the sea park, one section in the stadium has 9 rows with 18 seats in each row. In the center of each of the first 6 rows, 8 seats are in the splash zone. How many seats are not in the splash zone?

Use the graphic organizer to help you solve the problem.
Answer:
The number of seats that are not in the splash zone is 114 seats.

Explanation:
Given that at the sea park, one section in the stadium has 9 rows with 18 seats in each row which is 9×18 =162 seats, and in the center of each of the first 6 rows, 8 seats are in the splash zone which is 6×8 =48 seats. So the number of seats that are not in the splash zone is 162-48 which is 114 seats.

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find the number of seats that _______________ in the splash zone.
Answer:
I need to find the number of seats that are not in the splash zone.

What information am I given?
There are 9 rows with _______________ seats in each row of the section.

There are 6 rows with _______________ seats in each row of the splash zone.

Answer:
There are 9 rows with 18 seats in each row of the section.
There are 6 rows with 8 seats in each row of the splash zone.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I can ______________ to find both the number of seats in the section and the number of seats in the splash zone.
Answer:

Solve

I drew a diagram of the section to show 9 rows of 18 seats. In the center, I outlined a section to show the 6 rows of 8 seats in the splash zone.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Multi-Step Multiplication Problems 1
Answer:
Here, we have drawn a diagram of the section to show 9 rows of 18 seats. In the center, I outlined a section to show the 6 rows of 8 seats in the splash zone.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.7-Answer-Key-Multi-Step-Multiplication-Problems-1-1

Question 1.
What else do you need to solve the problem?
Answer:
We need to find the difference between the total number of seats and seats in the splash zone to find out the number of seats that are not in the splash zone.

Try Another Problem

At the sea park, one section of the shark theater has 8 rows with 14 seats in each row. In the middle of the section, 4 rows of 6 seats are reserved. How many seats are not reserved?
Answer:
The number of seats that are not reserved is 88 seats.

Explanation:
Given that the sea park, one section of the shark theater has 8 rows with 14 seats in each row which is 8×14 = 112 seats and in the middle of the section, 4 rows of 6 seats are reserved which is 4×6 = 24 seats. So the number of seats that are not reserved is 112-24 = 88 seats.

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
We need to find number of seats are not reserved.

What information am I given?
Answer:
Given that the sea park, one section of the shark theater has 8 rows with 14 seats in each row and in the middle of the section, 4 rows of 6 seats are reserved.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:
We perform subtraction between one section of the shark theater has 8 rows with 14 seats and middle of the section, 4 rows of 6 seats are reserved.

Solve
Answer:
Given that the sea park, one section of the shark theater has 8 rows with 14 seats in each row which is 8×14 = 112 seats and in the middle of the section, 4 rows of 6 seats are reserved which is 4×6 = 24 seats. So the number of seats that are not reserved is 112-24 = 88 seats.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Question 2.
How did your diagram help you solve the problem?
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can check your answer.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
The seats in Sections A and B of the stadium are all taken. Section A has 8 rows of 14 seats each. Section B has 6 rows of 16 seats each. How many people are seated in Sections A and B?

First, draw and label a diagram. Next, find the number of seats in each section.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Multi-Step Multiplication Problems 2

Last, find the total number of seats. ___________ + ___________ = ___________
There are ______________ people seated in Sections A and B.
Answer:
There are 208 people seated in Sections A and B.

Explanation:
Given that the seats in Sections A and B of the stadium are all taken and Section A has 8 rows of 14 seats each which is 8×14 = 112 seats and Section B has 6 rows of 16 seats each which is 6×16 = 96 seats. So the total number of seats in section A and section B is 112+96 = 208 people.

Question 2.
What if Sections A and B each had 7 rows? How many people would have been seated in Sections A and B?
Answer:
The number of people that can be seated in Sections A and B is 210 people.

Explanation:
If section A and B each had 7 rows then section A will have 7×14 which is 98 seats and in section B there will be 7×16 which is 112 seats. So the number of people can be seated in section A and section B is 98+112 = 210 people.

Problem Solving

Question 3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Multi-Step Multiplication Problems 3
H.O.T. Analyze Carol, Ann, and Liz each bought a toy fish. Carol’s fish is 10 inches longer than Ann’s fish. Liz’s fish is 2 inches longer than twice the length of Ann’s fish. Ann’s fish is 12 inches long. Find the length of each toy.
Answer:
Carol’s fish is 22 inches,
Liz’s fish is 26 inches.

Explanation:
Given that Carol, Ann, and Liz each bought a toy fish. Carol’s fish is 10 inches longer than Ann’s fish and Liz’s fish is 2 inches longer than twice the length of Ann’s fish and Ann’s fish is 12 inches long, so Carol’s fish will be 10+12 which is 22 inches and Liz’s fish is (12×2)+2 which is 24+2 = 26 inches longer

Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Go Math 4th Grade Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step There are 8 rows of 22 chairs set up for an awards ceremony at the school. In each row, the 2 chairs on each end are reserved for students receiving awards. The rest of the chairs are for guests. How many chairs are there for guests?
Answer:
The number of chairs for the guests is 160 chairs.

Explanation:
Given that there are 8 rows of 22 chairs set up for an awards ceremony at the school which is 8×22 = 176 chairs and in each row, the 2 chairs on each end are reserved for students receiving awards which is 8×2 = 16 chairs. So the number of chairs 176-16 which is 160 chairs.

DaiIy Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Multi-Step In one night, a group of 5 mites lay 21 eggs each. A group of 4 mites lay 23 eggs each. How many more eggs did the first set of mites lay?
(A) 2
(B) 23
(C) 13
(D) 82
Answer:
13 eggs.

Explanation:
Given that a group of 5 mites lay 21 eggs each which is 21×5 = 105 eggs and a group of 4 mites lay 23 eggs each which is 23×4 = 92 eggs. So the number of more eggs did the first set of mites lay than second mites is 105-92 which is 13 eggs.

Question 6.
Multi-Step Students make holiday cards and thank you cards to sell at the school fair. They pack 6 boxes with 14 holiday cards in each box. They pack 8 boxes with 12 thank you cards in each box. How many cards do they pack in all?
(A) 84
(B) 180
(C) 96
(D) 12
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that the students pack 6 boxes with 14 holiday cards in each box which is 6×14 = 84 cards and a pack of 8 boxes with 12 thank you cards in each box which is 8×12 which is 96 cards. So the total number of cards did they pack in all is 84+96 which is 180 cards.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Students and teachers build a new patio at the school. They lay 8 tiles in each of 13 rows. The center section has 7 rows of 4 tiles that are laid by teachers. The students lay the rest of the tiles. How many tiles do students lay?
(A) 104
(B) 132
(C) 76
(D) 28
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that the students and teachers build a new patio at the school and they lay 8 tiles in each of 13 rows which is 8×13=104 tiles and the center section has 7 rows of 4 tiles that are laid by teachers is 7×4 = 28 tiles. So the number of students laying the rest of the tiles is 104-28 = 76 tiles.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson 7.7 Answer Key 4th Grade Go Math Question 8.
A teacher has 29 students in her class. She gives each student 3 stickers and has no stickers left over. How many stickers did she have?
(A) 78
(B) 67
(C) 87
(D) 88
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that a teacher has 29 students in her class she gives each student 3 stickers and has no stickers left over. So the number of stickers she has is 29×3 which is 87 stickers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Mr. Snider is tiling a floor. The floor is 16 tiles long and 9 tiles wide. The center section is 12 tiles long and 5 tiles wide. How many tiles are in the border section?
Answer:
The number of tiles are in the border section is 84 tiles.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Snider is tiling a floor and the floor is 16 tiles long and 9 tiles wide which is 16×9 = 144 and the center section is 12 tiles long and 5 tiles wide which is 12×5 = 60. So the number of tiles are in the border section is 144-60 which is 84 tiles.

Question 2.
Ben is reading a book that is 48 pages long. Joy is reading one that is 64 pages longer than Ben’s. Terry is reading one that is twice as long as Joy’s. How many pages are in Joy and Terry’s books?
Answer:
The number of pages are in Joy and Terry’s books is 336 pages.

Explanation:
Given that Ben is reading a book that is 48 pages long and Joy is reading one that is 64 pages longer than Ben’s and Terry is reading one that is twice as long as Joy’s which is (48+64)×2 = 112×2 = 224 pages. So the number of pages are in Joy and Terry’s books is 112+224 = 336 pages.

Question 3.
A flower bed has 26 rows of flowers and each row has 8 flowers. One section of the flower bed contains red flowers. There are 8 rows of red flowers. The rest of the flower bed is white flowers. How many white flowers are there?
Answer:
The number of white flowers is 144 flowers.

Explanation:
Given that a flower bed has 26 rows of flowers and each row has 8 flowers which is 26×8 = 208 flowers and one section of the flower bed contains red flowers and there are 8 rows of red flowers which is 8×8 = 64 red flowers. So the number of white flowers is 208-64 which is 144 flowers.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Practice and Homework Question 4.
Ginger sent 18 text messages yesterday. Jerry sent 4 more than twice as many messages as Ginger sent. Kyle sent 15 fewer messages than Jerry. How many text messages did Jerry and Kyle send?
Answer:
Jerry sends 40 messages and Kyle sends 25 messages.

Explanation:
Given that Ginger sent 18 text messages yesterday and Jerry sent 4 more than twice as many messages as Ginger sent which is (18×2)+4 = 36+4 = 40. Kyle sent 15 fewer messages than Jerry which is 40-15 = 25 messages.

Question 5.
A group of fans at a football game are sitting in 7 rows with 28 in each row. In the center, a section of 14 fans in 3 rows and a section of 11 fans in 3 rows have cards spelling out the team name. How many fans do not have a card?
Answer:
The number of fans who do not have a card is 117.

Explanation:
Given that a group of fans at a football game are sitting in 7 rows with 28 in each row which is 7×28 = 196 and in the center, a section of 14 fans in 3 rows which is 14×3 = 42, and a section of 11 fans in 3 rows which is 11×3 = 33 are having cards spelling out the team name. So the number of fans who do not have a card is 196-(42+33) = 192 – 75 = 117.

Question 6.
Patti has some of her action figures in 6 boxes with 36 in each box. She has some in 4 boxes with 15 in each box. How many action figures does Patti have in her collection?
Answer:
Patti has 276 collections.

Explanation:
Given that Patti has some of her action figures in 6 boxes with 36 in each box which is 36×6 = 216 boxes and she has some in 4 boxes with 15 in each box which is 4×15 = 60 boxes. So Patti have 60+216 which is 276 collection.

Lesson Check

Question 7.
Multi-Step Eva sold 7 boxes of granola bars that have 24 bars in each. She sold 5 boxes of fruit bars that have 18 bars In each. How many bars did Eva sell?
(A) 258
(B) 42
(C) 504
(D) 158
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Eva sold 7 boxes of granola bars that have 24 bars in each which is 24×7 = 168 bars and she sold 5 boxes of fruit bars that have 18 bars In each 5×18 which is 90 bars. The number of bars did Eva sell is 258 bars.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Laura is making a necklace that is 5 rows of beads wide with 72 beads in each row. There is a center purple section that is 3 rows wide with 54 beads in each row. The rest of the beads are black. How many black beads are there?
(A) 208
(B) 198
(C) 162
(D) 360
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Laura is making a necklace that is 5 rows of beads wide with 72 beads in each row which is 72×5 = 360 and there is a center purple section that is 3 rows wide with 54 beads in each row which is 54×3 = 162. So the number of black beads are 360-162 = 198.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Craig practiced his drums 4 hours more than twice the number of hours Nicki practiced. Nicki practiced 5 hours less than Marsha practiced. Marsha practiced for 16 hours. How many hours did Craig practice?
(A) 46 hours
(B) 40 hours
(C) 26 hours
(D) 36 hours
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that Craig practiced his drums 4 hours more than twice the number of hours Nicki practiced and Nicki practiced 5 hours less than Marsha practiced where Marsha practiced for 16 hours, so Nicki practiced 16-5 which is 11 hours and Craig practiced 4+(11×2) = 4 + 22 = 26 hours.

Go Math 4th Grade Practice and Homework Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step A quilt is made up of 400 squares. Each section is 16 squares long and 4 squares wide. There are 4 sections that are made of dotted red squares. The rest of the quilt is made of blue squares.
How many blue squares are in the quilt?
(A) 144
(B) 336
(C) 256
(D) 224
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that a quilt is made up of 400 squares and each section is 16 squares long and 4 squares wide which is 16×4 = 64 and there are 4 sections that are made of dotted red squares which is 64×4 = 256. So the blue squares are 400 – 256 = 144.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Joyce has seven 12-ounce packages and three 24-ounce packages of frozen strawberries. How many ounces of frozen strawberries does Joyce have?
(A) 146 ounces
(B) 156 ounces
(C) 136 ounces
(D) 288 ounces
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Joyce has seven 12-ounce packages which is 7×12 = 84 and three 24-ounce packages of frozen strawberries which is 24×3 = 72. So the number of ounces of frozen strawberries Joyce has is 84+72 = 156 ounces.

Question 12.
Multi-Step David planted his apple orchard in 6 rows with 22 trees in each row. He planted his almond orchard in 8 rows with 28 trees in each row. How many more almond trees than apple trees did David plant?
(A) 92
(B) 286
(C) 356
(D) 102
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that David planted his apple orchard in 6 rows with 22 trees in each row which is 6×22 = 132 trees and he planted his almond orchard in 8 rows with 28 trees in each row which is 8×28 = 224. So the number of more almond trees than apple trees David planted is 224 -132 which is 92 trees.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.7 Answer Key Multi-Step Multiplication Problems Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math

Essential Question

How can you use mental math and properties to help you multiply numbers?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Properties of Multiplication can make multiplication easier.

There are 4 sections of seats in the Playhouse Theater. Each section has 7 groups of seats. Each group has 25 seats. How many seats are there in the theater?
Answer:

Find 4 × 7 × 25.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math 1
So, there are 700 seats in the theater.
Answer:
There are 700 seats in the theater.

Explanation:
Here, we have used commutative property which means that the numbers on which we operate can be moved or swapped from their position without making any difference to the answer. So
4×7×25 = 4×25×7
= 100×7
= 700.
So, there are 700 seats in the theater.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How could you find 4 × 25 help you find 6 × 25?
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math 2 Remember

The Associative Property states that you can group factors in different ways and get the same product. Use parentheses to group the factors you multiply first.

Try This! Use mental math and properties.

(A) Find (6 × 10) × 10.
(6 × 10) × 10 = 6 × (10 × 10) Associative Property
= 6 × ______________
= ______________
Answer:
By Associative property
(6 × 10) × 10 = 600.

Explanation:
Here, Associative Property states that the product of three or more numbers remains the same regardless of how the numbers are grouped. So (6 × 10) × 10 = 6 × (10 × 10)
= 6 × (100)
= 600.

(B) Find (4 × 9) × 250.
(4 × 9) × 250 = 250 × (4 × 9) Commutative Property
= (250 × 4) × 9 Associative Property
= ______________ × 9
= ______________
Answer:
(4 × 9) × 250 = 9,000.

Explanation:
Here, Associative Property states that the product of three or more numbers remains the same regardless of how the numbers are grouped. So (4 × 9) × 250 = 4× (9×250)
= 4× 2,250
= 9,000.

More Strategies Choose the strategy that works best with the numbers in the problems.

Examples

(A) Use addition.
Multiply. 4 × 625
Think: 625 is 600 plus 25.
4 × 625 = 4 × (600 + 25)
= (4 × 600) + (4 × 25)
= ________ + _________
= _________
Answer:
4 × 625 = 2,500

Explanation:
Here, we have used distributive property to solve 4 × 625 which is
4 × 625 = 4 × (600 + 25)
= (4 × 600) + (4 × 25)
= 2400+100
= 2,500.

(B) Use subtraction.
Multiply. 5 × 398
Think: 398 is 2 less than 400.
5 × 398 = 5 × (400 – 2)
= (5 × _________) – (5 × 2)
= 2,000 – _________
= _________
Answer:
5 × 398 = 1,990.

Explanation:
By using distributive law of subtraction 5 × 398 = 5 × (400 – 2)
= (5 × 400) – (5 × 2)
= 2000 – 10
= 1,990.

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Question 1.
Break apart the factor 112 to find 7 × 112 by using mental math and addition.
7 × 112 = 7 × ( _______ + 12)
= ______________
= ______________
= ______________
Answer:
7 × 112 = 784.

Explanation:
By using distributive property 7 × 112 = 7 × ( 100 + 12)
= (7 × 100) +(7 ×12)
= (700)+(84)
= 784.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how using an addition strategy is related to using a subtraction strategy.
Answer:
Here, we are breaking apart a number based on its place value and then adding or subtracting each individual place to find answer.

Find the product. Tell which strategy you used.

Question 2.
4 × 6 × 50
Answer:
4 × 6 × 50 = 1,200.

Explanation:
Here, Associative Property states that the product of three or more numbers remains the same regardless of how the numbers are grouped. So
4 × 6 × 50 = (4 × 6) × 50
= (24) × 50
= 1,200.

Question 3.
5 × 420
Answer:
5 × 420 =2,100.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
5 × 420 = 5 × (400+20)
= (5 × 400)+(5 × 20)
= 2,000+100
= 2,100.

Lesson 7.6 Answer Key 4th Grade Go Math Question 4.
6 × 298
Answer:
6 × 298 = 1,788.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
6 × 298 = 6 ×(200+90+8)
= (6 × 200)+(6 × 90)+(6 × 8)
= 1,200+540+48
= 1,788.

Problem-Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Use a strategy to find the product.

Question 5.
16 × 400
Answer:
16 × 400 = 25,600.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
16 × 400 = (8×8)×400
= (64)×400
= 25,600.

Question 6.
3 × 31 × 10
Answer:
3 × 31 × 10 = 930.

Explanation:
Here, Associative Property states that the product of three or more numbers remains the same regardless of how the numbers are grouped. So
3 × 31 × 10 = (3 × 31)× 10
= (93)× 10
= 930.

Question 7.
3 × 199
Answer:
3 × 199 = 597.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
3 × 199 = 3 ×(100+90+9)
= (3 × 100)+(3 × 90)+(3 × 9)
= 300+270+27
= 597.

Question 8.
3 × 1,021
Answer:
3 × 1,021 = 3,063.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
3 × 1,021 = 3 ×(1000+20+1)
= (3×1000)+(3×20)+(3×1)
=3,000+60+3
=3,063.

H.O.T. Algebra Use mental math to find the unknown number.

Question 9.
21 × 40 = 840, so 21 × 42 = _________ .
Answer:
21 × 42 = 882.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
21 × 42 = 21×(40+2)
= (21×40)+(21×2)
= 840+42
= 882.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Question 10.
9 × 60 = 540, so 9 × 59 = __________ .
Answer:
9 × 59 = 531.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
9 × 59 = 9 × (50+9)
= (9×50)+(9×9)
= 450+81
= 531.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 11-13.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math 3

Question 11.
Three hundred people buy tickets at the gate for Section N. How much money is collected for Section N at the gate?
Answer:
The money collected for Section N at the gate is $75.

Explanation:
Given that there are three hundred people bought tickets at the gate for Section N and the price of each ticket is $25, so the money collected for Section N at the gate is $25×3 = $75.

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math 4
H.O.T. Multi-Step Reasoning When the full season tickets first went on sale, 2,000 Full Season tickets sold for Section N. Two weeks after the tickets first went on sale, another 1,500 full season tickets were sold for Section N. How much money was spent on full season tickets for Section N in total? How much more money was spent when the tickets first went on sale than after the first two weeks?
Answer:
The total money spent are 70,000.

Explanation:
Given that the first sale tickets sold are 2,000 for Section N which is 2,000×20= 40,000 and in next sale 1500 tickets sold out which is 1500×20= 30,000. So the total money spent are 40,000+30,000= 70,000.

Question 13.
Tina and 3 of her friends buy the full season plan for Section M. If there are 45 games in the full season, how much money do they spend?
Answer:
The will spend $4,500.

Explanation:
Given that Tina and 3 of her friends which means a total of 4 members bought full season for Section M which costs $25 for each, So total cost is 25×4= 100. So if there are 45 games in full seasons then 45×100= $4,500.

Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What’s the Error? Louisa says that 40 × 3,210 is 12,840. Describe and correct her error.
Answer:
Louisa answer was incorrect.

Explanation:
Louisa answer was incorrect, as the multiplication of 40 × 3,210 is 1,28,400 but Louisa mentioned 12,840.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math Lesson 7.6 Question 15.
A customer wants to buy 4 model sets for $109 each. Matt uses mental math to find the total cost. How much should Matt charge the customer?
(A) $113
(B) $409
(C) $436
(D) $440
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that a customer wants to buy 4 model sets for $109 each and Matt uses mental math to find the total cost. So Matt uses distributive property to solve 4×109 which is
4×109 = 4×(100+9)
= (4×100)+(4×9)
= 400+36
= $436.
So, Matt chargers $436.

Question 16.
There are 5 shelves for tennis balls. Each can holds 3 tennis balls. There are 20 cans on each shelf. The work below shows how Isabelle finds the total number of tennis balls. Which strategy does she use?
5 × 3 × 20 = 5 × 20 × 3
= 100 × 3
= 300
(A) Associative Property
(B) Commutative Property
(C) Distributive Property
(D) Halving and Doubling
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Here, Isabelle uses Associative Property which means that the product of three or more numbers remains the same regardless of how the numbers are grouped.

Question 17.
Multi-Step Mr. Jackson buys 5 boxes of clay for camp. Each box has 12 different color packs. Each pack costs $6. How much does Mr. Jackson spend on clay?
(A) $72
(B) $36
(C) $30
(D) $360
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Jackson buys 5 boxes of clay for camp and each box has 12 different color packs which is 5×12 = 60. Each pack costs $6, so Mr. Jackson spend on clay is 60×$6 = $360.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 18.
Which of the following shows a strategy to use to find 3 × 198?
(A) (3 × 200) – (3 × 2)
(B) (3 × 200) + (3 × 2)
(C) (3 × 198) – 6
(D) 198 – 6
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Here we can use (3 × 200) – (3 × 2) to find 3 × 198.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use a strategy to find the product.

Question 1.
5 × 75 × 2 = ______________
Answer:
5 × 75 × 2 = 750.

Explanation:
Here, Associative Property states that the product of three or more numbers remains the same regardless of how the numbers are grouped. So
5 × 75 × 2 = 5 ×(75 × 2)
= 5 ×(150)
= 750.

Go Math Lesson 7.6 4th Grade Mental Math Answer Key Question 2.
6 × 302 = ______________
Answer:
6 × 302 = 1,812

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
6 × 302 = 6 × (300+2)
= (6 × 300)+(6 × 2)
= 1800+12
= 1,812.

Use mental math to find the unknown number.

Question 3.
7 × 80 = 560, so 14 × 40 = ______________
Answer:
14 × 40 = 560.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
14 × 40 = (7 + 7) × 40
= (7×40) + (7×40)
= 280+280
= 560.

Question 4.
32 × 30 = 960, so 32 × 31 = ______________
Answer:
32 × 31 = 992.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
32 × 31 = 32 × (30+1)
= (32 × 30) + (32 × 1)
= 960+32
= 992.

Problem Solving

Use the table 5-7

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math 5

Question 5.
For the first concert, 300 people bought single tickets for section B. How much money was spent on single tickets?
Answer:
The money spent on single tickets is $14,400.

Explanation:
Given that 300 people bought single tickets for section B, so the money spent on single tickets is 300×$48 which is $14,400.

Go Math Lesson 7.6 Grade 4 Answer Key Question 6.
Raoul buys 2 season tickets for section A. There are 14 concerts in the series. How much money does Raoul spend?
Answer:
The money that was spend by the Raoul is $100.

Explanation:
Gvien that Raoul bought 2 season tickets for section A which is 2×$50 which is $100. So the money that was spend by the Raoul is $100.

Question 7.
There are 248 section A season ticket holders and 304 section B season ticket holders at the second concert. How much money was spent by season ticket holders for the second concert?
Answer:
The money spent by season ticket holders for the second concert is $240.

Explanation:
Given that there are 248 section A season ticket holders which is 248×$50 =$12,400 and 304 section B season ticket holders at the second concert which is 304×$40 = $12,160. So the money spent by season ticket holders for the second concert is $12,400-$12,160 which is $240.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Terrance found the product for 9 × 81 like this:
9 × 81 = (9 × 80) + (9 × 1)
= 720 + 9 = 729
Which strategy did he use?
(A) Commutative Property
(B) Associative Property
(C) Distributive Property
(D) halving and doubling
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Here, we have used Distributive Property to find the property of 9 × 81.

Question 9.
Eileen multiplied 40 × 88 = 3,520. Which of the following has a product of 3,520?
(A) 80 × 44
(B) 20 × 44
(C) 176 × 80
(D) 176 × 40
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Eileen multiplied 40 × 88 = 3,520 and the equation for the product 3,520 is 80 × 44.

Question 10.
The Smith’s are selling some of their extra chairs. They are selling 4 chairs each for $125. How much will the Smith’s make if they sell all the chairs?
(A) $500
(B) $400
(C) $425
(D) $575
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that the Smith’s are selling some of their extra chairsand they are selling 4 chairs each for $125 which is $125×4 = $500.

Go Math Lesson 7.6 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 11.
There are 42 straws in a box. Nathan bought 5 boxes. How many straws did Nathan buy?
(A) 220
(B) 110
(C) 210
(D) 120
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that there are 42 straws in a box and Nathan bought 5 boxes, so the number of straws did Nathan bought is 42×5 which is 210.

Question 12.
Multi-Step The science museum sells dinosaur models to schools and libraries for $107 each. The town library buys 3 dinosaur models. The town elementary school buys 5 models. What is the total cost of the models the town buys?
(A) $567
(B) $780
(C) $136
(D) $856
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that the science museum sells dinosaur models to schools and libraries for $107 each and the town library bought 3 dinosaur models which is 3×$107 = $321 and the town elementary school bought 5 models which is 5×$107 = $535. So the total cost of the models the town bought is $321+$535 which is $856.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Kyle and Karen each bought 5 books of ride tickets at the fair. Each book has 15 tickets. How many tickets did they buy altogether?
(A) 75
(B) 150
(C) 300
(D) 200
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Kyle and Karen each bought 5 books of ride tickets at the fair and each book has 15 tickets. So the number of did they bought is 5×15 which is 75.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.6 Answer Key Multiply Using Mental Math Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Product

Essential Question

How can you use place value and partial products to multiply by a 1-digit number?
Answer:

Unlock the problem

Connect How can you use what you know about the Distributive Property to break apart numbers to find products of 3-digit and 1-digit numbers?
Answer:

• How can you write 182 as a sum of hundreds, tens, and ones?
Answer:
One hundred Eight tens and Two ones.

Explanation:
We can write 182 as a sum of hundreds, tens, and ones as one hundred eight tens and two ones.

Use place value and partial products.
Multiply. 6 × 182 Estimate. 6 × 200 = ________________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 1
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical processes
How can you use the Distributive Property to find 4 × 257?
Answer:
4 × 257 = 1,028.

Explanation:
Here, the Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So by distributive property 4 × 257 is
4 × 257 = 4 × (200+50+7)
= (4 × 200) + (4 × 50) + (4 × 7)
= 800+200+28
= 1,028.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the model to find 2 × 137.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 2
Answer:
2 × 137 = 274.

Explanation:
Here, Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So by distributive property 2 × 137 is
2 × 137 = 2 × (100+30+7)
= (2 × 100) + (2 × 30) + (2 × 7)
= 200+60+14
= 274.

Estimate. Then record the product.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 7 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Question 2.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 3
Answer:
The product of 190×3 = 570,
Estimated is 200×3 is 600.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 190 to 200, so 200×3 is 600. And the product of 190×3 is 570.

Question 3.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 4
Answer:
The product of 471×4 = 1,884,
Estimated is 500×4 is 2000.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 471 to 500, so 500×4 is 2000. And the product of 471×4 is 1,884.

Question 4.
Estimate: ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 5
Answer:
The product of 3,439×7 = 24,073,
Estimated is 3,500×7 is 24,500.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 3,439 to 3,500, so 3,500×7 is 24,500. And the product of 3,439×7 is 24,073.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how using place value and expanded form makes it easier to find products.
Answer:
By expanded form we can understand better and rightly read the higher digit numbers. And by the place value, we can make sure that the digits are in the correct place.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Estimate. Then record the product.

Question 5.
2 × 78
Answer:
The product of 78×2 = 156,
Estimated is 100×2 is 200.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 78 to 100, so 100×2 is 200. And the product of 78×2 is 156.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Question 6.
2 × $210
Answer:
The product of $210×2 = $420,
Estimated is $200×2 is $400.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 210 to 200, so 200×2 is 400. And the product of 210×2 is 420.

Question 7.
9 × $682
Answer:
The product of $682×9 = 6,138,
Estimated is $700×9 is 6,300.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off $682 to $700, so $700×9 is 6,300. And the product of $682×9 is 6,138.

Question 8.
8 × 8,145
Answer:
The product of 8,145×8 = 65,160,
Estimated is 8,000×8 is 64,000.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 8,145 to 8,000, so 8,000×8 is 64,000. And the product of 8,145×8 is 65,160.

H.O.T. Algebra Find the missing digit.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 6
Answer:
The missing digit is 6.

Explanation:
Given the product is 455 and the multiplicand is 7, here we will divide the product with multiplicand so that we can get the missing digit. So 455÷7 which is 65, so the missing digit is 6.

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 7
Answer:
The missing digit is 7.

Explanation:
Here, we will perform multiplication to know the missing value, so 248×3 = 744. So the missing digit is 7.

Lesson 7.5 Multiply Using Partial Products 4th Grade Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 8
Answer:
The missing digit is 6.

Explanation:
Given the product is $2,370 and the multiplier is $395, here we will divide the product with the multiplier so that we can get the missing digit. So $2,370÷$395 which is 6, so the missing digit is 6.

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 9
Answer:
The missing digit is 4.

Explanation:
Here, we will perform multiplication to know the missing value, so 3,748×4 = 14,992. So the missing digit is 4.

Question 13.
Write Math Explain how modeling partial products can be used to find the products of greater numbers.
Answer:
Here, modeling partial products can be used to find the products of greater numbers as the multiplication is easier. So for example if we multiiply
48×3 = (40+8)×3
= 40×3 + 8×3
= 120+24
= 144.

Problem Solving

Question 14.
Look at the picture. Kylie has 832 songs ‘ on her portable media player. Lance has 3 times as many songs. How many fewer songs can Lance add to his player than Kylie can add to hers?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 10
Answer:
Lance can add 1664 fewer songs to his player than Kylie.

Explanation:
Given that the total number of songs in portable media players are 9,000, and kylie has 832 songs. So Kylie can add 9000-832= 8,168 songs. Lance has 3 times as many songs as Kylie, So Lance has 832×3= 2,496. He can add 9000-2496= 6504 to his player. Therefore 8168-6504=1664. Lance can add 1664 fewer songs to his player than Kylie.

Question 15.
Multi-Step James wants to buy the new portable media player shown. He has 5 times as many songs as Susan. Susan has 1,146 songs. Will all of his songs fit on the portable media player? How many songs does James have?
Answer:
James has 5,730 songs and those all songs can fit on the portable media player.

Explanation:
Given that Susan has 1,146 songs and James has 5 times as many songs as Susan, so 1,146×5= 5,730 songs will fit on the portable media player.

Question 16.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 11
Multi-Step
The sum of a 3-digit number and a 1-digit number is 217. The product of the numbers is 642. If one number is between 200 and 225, what are the numbers?
Answer:
The number is 3.

Explanation:
Given that the product is 642 and the 3-digit number is between 200 and 225, So the 1-digit number is 3 because if we multiply 200 and 225 by 3 we will get the product as 600 and 675 and 642 is in between them. So 642 3= 214. And the one-digit number is 3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Multiply Using Partial Products Lesson 7.5 Question 17.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Hal says that the greatest product of a 3-digit number and a 1-digit number is 8,891. Is he correct? Explain.
Answer:
Here, Hal says that the greatest product of a 3-digit number and a 1-digit number is 8,891, he is not correct as 999 times 9 is 8,991 but Hal says that 8,891, so he is wrong.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 18.
A guide charges $128 to take a group of people on a tour of an island. How much will the guide charge to take 4 groups of the same size on tours?
(A) $256
(B) $412
(C) $192
(D) $512
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that a guide charges $128 to take a group of people on a tour of an island, so the guide will charge to take 4 groups of the same size on tours is $128×4 which is $512.

Question 19.
Kalista works 164 hours each month. How many hours does she work in 8 months?
(A) 1,282 hours
(B) 1,312 hours
(C) 1,476 hours
(D) 1,600 hours
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Kalista works 164 hours each month. So for 8 months it will be 164×8 which is 1,312 hours.

Question 20.
Multi-Step A trip from El Paso to Dallas, Texas, is 638 miles. A trip from Dallas to Atlanta, Georgia, is 780 miles. If you always go through Dallas, how long is a trip from El Paso to Atlanta and then back to El Paso?
(A) 1,418miles
(B) 1,560 miles
(C) 2,836miles
(D) 3,226 miles
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that a trip from El Paso to Dallas, Texas, is 638 miles and a trip from Dallas to Atlanta, Georgia, is 780 miles. So the trip from El Paso to Atlanta and then back to El Paso is
2×(638+780) = 2×(1,418)
= 2,836 miles.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 21.
Mrs. Jackson bought 6 gallons of juice for a party. Each gallon has 16 cups. If 3 cups of juice were left over, how many cups did people drink at the party?
(A) 93 cups
(B) 48 cups
(C) 78 cups
(D) 13 cups
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Mrs. Jackson bought 6 gallons of juice for a party and each gallon has 16 cups which is 6×16 = 96 cups. And if 3 cups of juice were left over, so the number of cups did people drink at the party is 96-3 = 93 cups.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate. Then record the product.

Question 1.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 12
Answer:
The product of $78×7 = $546,
Estimated is $100×7 is $700.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 78 to 100, so $100×7 is $700. And the product of $78×7 is $546.

Question 2.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 13
Answer:
The product of 351×5 = 1,755,
Estimated is 400×5 is 2000.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 351 to 400, so 400×5 is 2000. And the product of 351×5 is 1,755.

Question 3.
Estimate: _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 14
Answer:
The product of 2,209×4 = 8,836,
Estimated is 2,200×4 is 8,800.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 2,209 to 2,200, so 2,200×4 is 8,800. And the product of 2,209×4 is 8,836.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Lesson 7.5 Question 4.
3 × 56
Answer:
The product of 56×3 = 168,
Estimated is 100×3 is 300.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 56 to 100, so 100×3 is 300. And the product of 56×3 is 168.

Question 5.
6 × $315
Answer:
The product of $315×6 = 1,890,
Estimated is $300×6 is 1,800.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off $315 to $300, so $300×6 is $1,800. And the product of $315×6 is 1,890.

Question 6.
8 × 1,253
Answer:
The product of 1,253×8 = 10,024,
Estimated is 1,300×8 is 10,400.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 1,253 to 1,300, so 1,300×8 is 10,400. And the product of 1,253×8 is 10,024.

Find the missing digit.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 15
Answer:
The missing digit is 7.

Explanation:
Given the product is 576 and the multiplicand is 7, here we will divide the product with multiplicand so that we can get the missing digit. So 576÷8 which is 72, so the missing digit is 7.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 16
Answer:
The missing digit is 9.

Explanation:
Here, we will perform multiplication to know the missing value, so 473×2 = 946. So the missing digit is 9.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products 17
Answer:
The missing digit is 3.

Explanation:
Given the product is 9,153 and the multiplier is 3,051, here we will divide the product with multiplier so that we can get the missing digit. So 9,153÷3,051 which is 3, so the missing digit is 3.

Problem Solving

Four friends are having a contest. They will see who is the first to load 8,000 Songs on their media player.

Question 10.
Jeannie has loaded 467 songs. Paul has loaded 4 times as many songs as Jeannie. how many more songs has Paul loaded than Jeannie?
Answer:
The number of songs has Paul loaded than Jeannie is 1,868 songs.

Explanation:
Given that Jeannie has loaded 467 songs and Paul has loaded 4 times as many songs as Jeannie, so the number of songs has Paul loaded than Jeannie is 467×4 which is 1,868 songs.

Question 11.
Juro has loaded 1,632 songs. Jessica has loaded 5 times as many. How many songs does Jessica have? Is it enough to win the contest? Explain.
Answer:
The number of songs does Jessica have is 8,160 songs.

Explanation:
Given that Juro has loaded 1,632 songs and Jessica has loaded 5 times as many. So the number of songs does Jessica have is 1,632×5 which is 8,160 songs. Yes he won the contest.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
A store bought 9 cases of light bulbs. There 13. are 48 light bulbs in a case. How many light bulbs does the store buy?
(A) 108
(B) 432
(C) 362
(D) 392
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that a store bought 9 cases of light bulbs and there 13, 48 light bulbs in a case. So the number of light bulbs the store buys is 48×9 which is 432.

Go Math Grade 4 Practice and Homework Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Question 13.
The Wilson family is flying to Dallas for a wedding. Airplane tickets cost $372 each. How much will 6 tickets cost?
(A) $1,854
(B) $2,022
(C) $1,612
(D) $2,232
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that the Wilson family is flying to Dallas for a wedding airplane tickets cost $372 each. So the cost of 6 tickets cost is $372×6 which is $2,232.

Question 14.
Hugo drives 208 miles to and from work each week. How many miles does he drive in 4 weeks?
(A) 112 miles
(B) 1,120 miles
(C) 832 miles
(D) 8,032 miles
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that Hugo drives 208 miles to and from work each week. So the number of miles does he drive in 4 weeks is 208×4 which is 832 miles.

Question 15.
Which is the best estimate of the product of 4,306 × 7?
(A) 2,800
(B) 28,000
(C) 2,100
(D) 35,000
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that the best estimate of the product of 4,306×7 is 35,000. As we will round off 4,306 to 4,500.

Question 16.
Multi-Step Coach Ramirez bought 8 cases of bottled water for a road race. There are 24 bottles in each case. After the race, 34 bottles of water were left. How many bottles were used at the race?
(A) 192
(B) 158
(C) 248
(D) 10
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Coach Ramirez bought 8 cases of bottled water for a road race there are 24 bottles in each case which is 24×8=192 bottles. After the race, 34 bottles of water were left, so the number of bottles used at the race is 192-34 = 158 bottles.

Question 17.
Multi-Step The sum of a three-digit number and a one-digit number is 160. The product of the two numbers is 624. What are the two numbers?
(A) 156 and 4
(B) 151 and 9
(C) 78 and 8
(D) 155 and 5
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that the sum of a three-digit number and a one-digit number is 160 and the product of the two numbers is 624. So the two numbers are 156 and 4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.5 Answer Key Multiply Using Partial Products Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form

Essential Question

How can you use expanded form to multiply a multidigit number by a 1-digit number?
Answer:

Unlock the problem

Example 1 Use expanded form.

Multiply. 5 × 143
5 × 143 = 5 × (__________ + __________ + __________) Write 143 in expanded form.
= (5 × 100) + (__________ × __________) + (__________ × __________) Use the Distributive Property.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form 1
So, 5 × 143 = __________.
Answer:
5 × 143 = 715.

Explanation:
Here, 143 is between 100 and 200. So, 5 × 143 is between 5 × 100 = 500 and 5 × 200 = 1,000. Since 715 is between 500 and 1,000.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.4-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-Expanded-Form-1-1
So, 5 × 143 = 715.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Is your answer reasonable? Explain.
Answer:
Here, 143 is between 100 and 200. So, 5 × 143 is between 5 × 100 = 500 and 5 × 200 = 1,000. Since 715 is between 500 and 1,000. So the answer is reasonable.

Example 2 Use expanded form.
The gift shop at the animal park orders 3 boxes of toy animals. Each box has 1,250 toy animals. How many toy animals does the shop order?
Multiply. 3 × 1,250

STEP 1
Write 1,250 in expanded form. Use the Distributive Property.
3 × 1,250 = 3 × (____________ + ____________ + ____________)
= (3 × 1,000) + (____________ × ____________) + (____________ × ____________)
Answer:
3 × 1,250 = 3,750.

Explanation:
Here, the Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
3 × 1,250 = 3 × (1,000 + 200 + 50)
= (3 × 1,000)+ (3 × 200)+ (3 × 50)
= 3000+600+150
= 3,750.

STEP 2

Add the partial products.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.4-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-Expanded-Form-2-1

So, the shop ordered 3,750 animals.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Find 4 × 213. Use expanded form.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form 4
4 × 213 = ____________ × (____________ + ____________ + ____________)
= (____________ × ____________) + (____________ × ____________) + (____________ × ____________) Use the Distributive Property
= ____________ + ____________ + ____________
= ____________

Answer:
4 × 213 = 852.

Explanation:
Here, the Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
4 × 213 = 4 × (200+10+3)
= (4 × 200)+(4 × 10)+(4 × 3)
= 800+40+12
= 852.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how using an expanded form makes finding the product easier.
Answer:
By expanded form, we can understand better and rightly read the higher digit numbers. By the place value, we can make sure that the digits are in the correct place.

Record the product. Use the expanded form to help.

Question 2.
4 × 59 = ___________
Answer:
4 × 59 = 236.

Explanation:
Here, the Distributive property means multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
4 × 59 = 4 × (50+9)
= (4 × 50) + (4 × 9)
= 200 + 36
= 236.

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 7.4 Question 3.
3 × 288 = ___________
Answer:
3 × 288 = 864.

Explanation:
Here, the Distributive property means multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
3 × 288 = 3 ×(200 + 80 +8)
= (3 × 200) + (3 × 80) + (3 × 8)
= 600+240+24
= 864.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how using an expanded form makes finding the product easier.
Answer:
By expanded form, we can understand better and rightly read the higher digit numbers. And by the place value, we can make sure that the digits are in the correct place.

Problem-Solving

Use the table for 4-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form 4

Question 4.
What is the total cost of 3 Italian cypress trees?
Answer:
The total cost of 3 Italian cypress trees is $237.

Explanation:
Given that the cost of Italian cypress is $79, so the total cost of 3 Italian cypress trees is $79×3 which is $237.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What’s the Error? Tanya says that the difference in the cost of 4 flowering cherry trees and 4 Muskogee crape myrtles is $80. Is she correct? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form 5
Answer:
Tanya is wrong.

Explanation:
Here, Tanya says that the difference in the cost of 4 flowering cherry trees and 4 Muskogee crape myrtles is $80. Given that the cost of 4 flowering cherry trees is $51 each which is $51×4 = $204 and 4 Muskogee crape myrtles is $34 each which is $34×4 = $136. And the difference between them is $204-$136 = $68. So Tanya is wrong.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step What is the cost of 4 Royal Empress and 3 Muskogee Crape Myrtle?
Answer:
The total cost is $217.

Explanation:
Given that the cost of 4 Royal Empress is $25 each which is $25×4 = $100  and the cost of 3 Muskogee Crape Myrtle is $39×3 which is $117. So the total cost is $100+$117 which is $217.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Question 7.
Use Math Language What is the greatest possible product of a 2-digit number and a 1-digit number? Explain how you know.
Answer:
The greatest possible product of a 2-digit number is 99 and a 1-digit number is 9. So the product is 99×9 which is 891.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Sara uses 5 rolls of tape to make a flower. Each roll has 344 inches of tape. How many inches of tape does Sara use to make the flower?
(A) 349 inches
(B) 1,504 inches
(C) 1,544 inches
(D) 1,720 inches
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Sara uses 5 rolls of tape to make a flower and each roll has 344 inches of tape. So the number of inches of tape does Sara uses to make the flower is 5×344 which is 1,720 inches.

Question 9.
A worker at an office supply store orders 5 large boxes of pencils. Each box contains 6,120 pencils. Which shows one way to find the number of pencils the worker orders?
(A) (5 × 600) + (5 × 10) + (5 × 2)
(B) (5 × 6,000) + (5 × 100) + (5 × 2)
(C) (5 × 6,000) + (5 × 100) + (5 × 20)
(D) (5 × 6,000) + (5 × 10) + (5 × 2)
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that, a worker at an office supply store orders 5 large boxes of pencils and each box contains 6,120 pencils. So the one way to find the number of pencils the worker orders is (5 × 6,000) + (5 × 100) + (5 × 20).

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Question 10.
Multi-Step A hotel has 128 rooms on each floor. There are 4 floors in all. If 334 of the rooms in the hotel have been cleaned, how many rooms still need to be cleaned?
(A) 178
(B) 206
(C) 384
(D) 512
Answer:
A.

Explanations:
Given that a hotel has 128 rooms on each floor and there are 4 floors in all which is 128×4 which is 512 rooms. So if 334 of the rooms in the hotel have been cleaned, the number of rooms that still need to be cleaned is 512-334 which is 178 rooms.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Which expression shows how to multiply 5 × 381 by using place value and expanded form?
(A) (5 × 3) + (5 × 8) + (5 × 1)
(B) (5 × 300) + (5 × 80) + (5 × 100)
(C) (5 × 300) + (5 × 80) + (5 × 1)
(D) (5 × 300) + (5 × 80) + (5 × 10)
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that 5 × 381, so by using place value and expanded form the expression will be
(5 × 300) + (5 × 80) + (5 × 1)

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Record the product. Use expanded form to help.

Question 1.
5 × 73 = _____________
Answer:
5 × 73 = 365.

Explanation:
Here, the Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
5 × 73 = 5 × (70+3)
= (5 × 70)+(5 × 3)
= 350+15
= 365.

Question 2.
6 × 24 = _____________
Answer:
6 × 24 = 144.

Explanation:
Here, the Distributive property means if we multiply a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products. So
6 × 24 = 6 ×(20+4)
= (6 × 20)+(6 × 4)
= 120+24
= 144.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form 6

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Practice and Homework Lesson 7.4 Question 3.
What is the cost of 2 v-neck sweaters?
Answer:
The cost of 2 v-neck sweaters is $156.

Explanation:
Given that the cost of a v-neck sweater is $78, the cost of 2 v-neck sweaters is 2×$78 which is $156.

Question 4.
What is the cost of 5 button-front sweaters?
Answer:
The cost of 5 button-front sweaters is $215.

Explanation:
Given that the cost of 5 button-front sweaters is $43 each, so $43×5 which is $215.

Question 5.
What is the cost of 4 v-neck sweaters and 2 zip-front sweaters?
Answer:
The total cost is $498.

Explanation:
Given that the cost 4 v-neck sweaters is $65 each which is $65×4 = $260 and 2 zip-front sweaters is $119 each which is $119×2 = $238. So the total cost is $498.

Question 6.
Ben wants to buy 3 zip-front sweaters and 3 turtleneck sweaters. He says he will pay $225 more for the zip-front sweaters than for the turtleneck sweaters. Is he correct? Explain.
Answer:
Ben is wrong.

Explanation:
Here, Ben wants to buy 3 zip-front sweaters which costs $98 each which is $98×3 = $294 and the he wants to buy 3 turtleneck sweaters which costs $36 each which is $36×3 = $108. So the difference between them is 294-108 which is $186. So Ben is wrong.

Question 7.
What is the greatest possible product of a 3-digit number and a 1-digit number? Explain how you know.
Answer:
The greatest possible product is 8,991.

Explanation:
The greatest 3-digit number is 999 and a 1-digit number is 9, so the greatest product is 999×9 which is 8,991.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
A jeweler has 36 inches of silver chain. She needs 5 times that much to make some necklaces. How much silver chain does the jeweler need to make her necklaces?
(A) 150 inches
(B) 41 inches
(C) 90 inches
(D) 180 inches
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that a jeweler has 36 inches of silver chain and she needs 5 times that much to make some necklaces. So the number of silver chain does the jeweler need to make her necklaces is 36×5 which is 180 inches.

Practice and Homework Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Question 9.
Gretchen walks her dog 3 times a day. Each time she walks the dog, she walks 1,760 yards. How many yards does she walk her dog in 1 day?
(A) 528 yards
(B) 3,390 yards
(C) 5,280 yards
(D) 3,228 yards
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that Gretchen walks her dog 3 times a day and each time she walks the dog, she walks 1,760 yards. So the number of yards does she walk her dog in 1 day is 1,760×3 which is 5,280 yards.

Question 10.
Angela needs 144 blocks for each layer of a block tower. How many blocks does she need to make a tower 8 layers tall?
(A) 1,152
(B) 720
(C) 1,064
(D) 1048
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Angela needs 144 blocks for each layer of a block tower and the number of blocks does she need to make a tower 8 layers tall is 144×8 which is 1,152 blocks.

Question 11.
Which expression shows how to multiply 9 × 856 using place value and expanded form?
(A) (9 × 800) + (9 × 50) + (9 × 6)
(B) (9 × 8) + (9 × 5) +(9 × 6)
(C) (8 × 90) + (5 × 90) (6 × 9o)
(D) (9 × 80) +(9 × 50) + (9 × 60)
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that 9 × 856, so by place value and expanded form the expression is (9 × 800) + (9 × 50) + (9 × 6).

Question 12.
Multi-Step Jennifer bought 4 packages of tacks. There are 48 tacks in a package. She used 160 of the tacks to put up posters. How many tacks does she have left?
(A) 12
(B) 320
(C) 32
(D) 120
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that Jennifer bought 4 packages of tacks there are 48 tacks in a package which is 48×4 which is 192 and she used 160 of the tacks to put up posters. So the number of tacks she has left is 192-160 which is 32.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Lesson 7.4 Question 13.
Jamal is making 8 wooden rails. Each rail is 42 inches long. How many inches of board does Jamal need to make all the rails?
(A) 238 inches
(B) 336 inches
(C) 342 inches
(D) 34 inches
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Jamal is making 8 wooden rails and each rail is 42 inches long. The number of inches of the board does Jamal need to make all the rails is 8×42 which is 336 inches.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property

Essential Question

How can you use the Distributive Property to multiply a 2-digit number by o I-digit number?
Answer:
Explanation:
Here, we can use the Distributive property by multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products.

Investigate

Materials

  • color pencils
  • grid paper

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 1

You can use the Distributive Property to break apart numbers to make them easier to multiply.

The Distributive Property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products.

A. Outline a rectangle on the grid to model 6 × 13.
Answer:
Here, we have outlined a rectangle on the grid to the model 6 × 13
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 1-1

B. Think of 13 as 5 + 8. Break apart the model to show 6 × (5 + 8). Label and shade the smaller rectangles. Use two different colors.

Use the Distributive Property. Find the product each smaller rectangle represents. Then find the sum of the products. Record your answers.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 2
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ + _____________ = _____________
Answer:
6 × 13 = 78.

Explanation:
Here, by using Distributive Property we will break apart 6 × 13 as 6 × (5 + 8),
So 6 × 13 = 6 × (5 + 8)
= (6 × 5)+(6 × 8)
= 30 + 48
= 78.

C. Model 6 × 13 again. Think of 13 as a different sum. Break apart the model to show 6 × ( _____________ + _____________). Find the product each smaller rectangle represents. Then find the sum of the products. Record your answers.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 3
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ + _____________ = _____________
Answer:
6 × 13 = 78.

Explanation:
Here, by using Distributive Property we will model and break apart 6 × 13 as 6 × (5 + 8),
So 6 × 13 = 6 × (5 + 8)
= (6 × 5)+(6 × 8)
= 30 + 48
= 78.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-3-1

Make Connections

Another way to model the problem is to use base-ten blocks to show tens and ones.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 4

So, 6 × 13 = 78.

In Step 2, the model is broken into two parts. Each part shows a partial product. The partial products are 60 and 18.
Answer:
Here, the model is broken into two parts and each part shows a partial product so the partial products are 60 and 18.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-4-1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How does breaking apart the model into tens and ones make finding the product easier?
Answer:
By breaking apart the model into tens and ones we can add the tens and the ones to find the product.

Share and Show

Model the product on the grid. Record the product.

Question 1.
5 × 14 = ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 5
Answer:
5 × 14 = 70.

Explanation:
Here, we have used the distributive property for 5 × 14 and modeled the rectangle. So 5 × 14 is
5 × 14 = 5 ×(10+4)
= (5 × 10)+(5 × 4)
= 50 + 20
= 70.

Multiply Using The Distributive Property Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Question 2.
4 × 16 = ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 6
Answer:

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 4 × 16 which is
4 × 16 = 4 × (10+6)
= (4×10) + (4×6)
= 40+24
= 64.

Use grid paper or base-ten blocks to model the product.
Then record the product.

Question 3.
7 × 12 = ___________
Answer:
7 × 12 = 84.

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 7 × 12 which is
7 × 12 = 7 × (10+2)
= (7 × 10) + (7 × 2)
= 70+14
= 84.

Question 4.
5 × 16 = ___________
Answer:
5 × 16 = 80.

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 5 × 16 which is
5 × 16 = 5 × (10+6)
= (5 × 10) + (5 × 6)
= 50+30
= 80.

Question 5.
9 × 13 = ___________
Answer:
9 × 13 = 117.

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 9 × 13 which is
9 × 13 = 9 ×(10+3)
= (9 × 10) + (9 × 3)
= 90+27
= 117.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Evaluate To find 7 × 23, is it easier to break apart the factor, 23, as 20 + 3 or 15 + 8? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Pose a Problem
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 7

Go Math Lesson 7.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 7.
Evaluate Kyle went to a fruit market. The market sells a wide variety of fruits and vegetables. The picture at the right shows a display of oranges.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 8
Write a problem that can be solved using the picture.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 9
Answer:

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Use Math Language Describe how you could change the problem by changing the number of rows of oranges and the number of empty spaces in the picture. Then solve the problem.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Ryan plays with his robo-pup 17 minutes each day. How many minutes will Ryan play with his robo-pup in 5 days?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 10
(A) 34 minutes
(B) 22 minutes
(C) 57 minutes
(D) 85 minutes
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Ryan plays with his Robo-pup for 17 minutes each day. So the number of minutes will Ryan play with his Robo-pup in 5 days is 17×5 which is 85 minutes.

Question 10.
There are 13 muffins in each box. Which shows the total number of muffins in 4 boxes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 11
(A) (4 × 10) + (4 × 3) = 52
(B) (4 × 10) + 3 = 43
(C) 4 + (10 × 3) = 34
(D) (4 + 10) +(4 + 3) = 21
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that there are 13 muffins in each box, so the total number of muffins in 4 boxes is (4 × 10) + (4 × 3) = 52.

Lesson 7.3 The Distributive Property Go Math Grade 4 Question 11.
Multi-Step Ava and Mia are setting up chairs for the play. Ava sets up 6 rows of chairs with 14 chairs in each row. Mia sets up 5 rows of chairs with 16 chairs in each row. How many more chairs does Ava set up than Mia?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 14
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Ava and Mia are setting up chairs for the play Ava sets up 6 rows of chairs with 14 chairs in each row which is 6×14 = 84 chairs and Mia sets up 5 rows of chairs with 16 chairs in each row which is 5×16 = 80 chairs. So the number of chairs Ava set up for Mia is 84-80 which is 4.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Brenda has already handed out 17 programs for the play. Before the play is over, she needs to have handed out a total that is 4 times that many programs. How many programs does Brenda have left to hand out before the end of the play?
(A) 21
(B) 63
(C) 80
(D) 51
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Brenda has already handed out 17 programs for the play and before the play is over, she needs to have handed out a total that is 4 times that many programs. So the number of programs Brenda has left to hand out before the end of the play is 17+4 which is 21.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Model the problem on the grid. Record the product.

Question 1.
7 × 13 = _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 12
Answer:
7 × 13 = 91.

Explanation:
The product of 7 × 13 is 91.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-12-1

Question 2.
5 × 15 = ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 13
Answer:
5 × 15 = 75.

Explanation:
The product of 5 × 15 is 75.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-13-1

Use grid paper or base-ten blocks to model the product.
Then record the product.

Question 3.
3 × 14 = ______________
Answer:
3 × 14 = 42.

Explanation:
The product of 3 × 14 is 42.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Question 4.
8 × 16 = ______________
Answer:
8 × 16 = 128.

Explanation:
The product of 8 × 16 is 128.

Question 5.
9 × 12 = ______________
Answer:
9 × 12 = 108.

Explanation:
The product of 9 × 12 is 108.

Question 6.
5 × 14 = ______________
Answer:
5 × 14 = 70.

Explanation:
The product of 5 × 14 = 70.

Question 7.
7 × 11 = ______________
Answer:
7 × 11 = 77.

Explanation:
The product of 7 × 11 = 77.

Question 8.
2 × 18 = ______________
Answer:
2 × 18 = 36.

Explanation:
The product of 2 × 18 = 36.

Problem Solving

Jeannie has a flat of daisies. She has planted some of them in her garden.

Write a problem that can be solved using the picture.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 14

Question 9.
Pose a problem.
Answer:

Question 10.
Solve a problem.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
The shaded part of the model shows how Jose tiled his floor.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 15
How many tiles did Jose use?
(A) 120
(B) 160
(C) 80
(D) 140
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The number of tiles Jose uses is 8×15 which is 120.

4th Grade Distributive Property Go Math Lesson 7.3 Question 12.
The model below represents the expression 6 × 16.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 16
How many tens will there be in the final product?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 9
(D) 7
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
As the model represents 6 × 16 which is 96, so the number of tens in the final product is 9.

Question 13.
Will collects military medals. He has 5 cases of medals. Each case holds 18 medals. How many medals does Will have?
(A) 75
(B) 95
(C) 80
(D) 90
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Will collects military medals and he has 5 cases of medals. Each case holds 18 medals, so the number of medals does Will has is 5×18 which is 90.

Question 14.
Yolando has 12 inches of ribbon. She needs 6 times as much ribbon than what she has. How many inches of ribbon does Yolanda need?
(A) 74 inches
(B) 62 inches
(C) 60 inches
(D) 72 inches
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Yolando has 12 inches of ribbon she needs 6 times as much ribbon as what she has. So Yolanda’s need is 12×6 which is 72 inches.

Lesson 7.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Distributive Property Question 15.
There are 24 bottles of water in a case. Coach Rinaldo buys 4 cases of water for the school field day. How many bottles did Coach Rinaldo buy?
(A) 86
(B) 96
(C) 88
(D) 90
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that there are 24 bottles of water in a case and coach Rinaldo buys 4 cases of water for the school field day. So the number of bottles did Coach Rinaldo bought is 24×4 which is 96.

Question 16.
Multi-Step Peyton bought 4 cartons of eggs with 12 eggs in each carton. Chloe bought 3 cartons of eggs with 18 eggs in each carton. Which statement is true?
(A) Chloe bought more eggs than Peyton.
(B) Together Chloe and Peyton bought 96 eggs.
(C) Peyton bought 6 more eggs than Chloe.
(D) Both girls bought the same number of eggs.
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Peyton bought 4 cartons of eggs with 12 eggs in each carton which is 4×12 = 48 eggs and Chloe bought 3 cartons of eggs with 18 eggs in each carton which is 3×18 = 54 eggs. Here, Chloe bought more eggs than Peyton.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products

Essential Question

How can you estimate products by rounding and determine if exact answers are reasonable?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 1

  • Cross out the information you will not use.
  • Circle the numbers you will use.
  • How will you use the numbers to solve the problem?

An African elephant can reach as high as 23 feet with its trunk. It uses its trunk to pick up objects that weigh up to 3 times as much as a 165-pound person. About how much weight can an African elephant pick up with its trunk?
Answer:

One Way Estimate by rounding.

STEP 1 Round the greater factor to the nearest hundred.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 2
Answer:

STEP 2 Use mental math.
Think: 3 × 200 = 3 × 2 hundreds
= 6 hundreds
= ______________
Answer:

So, an African elephant can pick up about 600 pounds with its trunk.

Another Way Estimate by finding two numbers the exact answer is between.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 3
So, the African elephant can pick up between 300 and 600 pounds.

1. Is 200 less than or greater than 165?
Answer:
200 is greater than 165.

Explanation:
Here, 200 is greater than 165.

2. So, would the product of 3 and 165 be less than or greater than 600?
Answer:
495 is less than 600.

Explanation:
The product of 3 and 165 is 495, so the product is less than 600.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Is the exact answer closer to 300 or 600?
Answer:

Explanation:

Describe Reasonableness You can estimate a product to find whether an exact answer is reasonable.

Tell whether an exact answer is reasonable.
Eva’s horse eats 86 pounds each week. Eva solved the equation below to find how much feed she needs for 4 weeks.
4 × 86 = _____________
Eva says she needs 344 pounds of feed. Is her answer reasonable?
Answer:

One Way Estimate.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 4
344 is close to 360.
Answer:
4 × 90 = 360.

Explanation:
Here, we have rounded off 86 to 90.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-4-1

Another Way Find two numbers the exact answer is between.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 5
_____________ is between _____________ and _____________.
So, 344 pounds of feed is reasonable.
Answer:

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-5-1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Is an exact answer of 65 reasonable? Explain
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Estimate the product by rounding to the nearest thousand.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 7
Answer:
5 × 2,000 = 10,000.

Explanation:
The estimating product by rounding to the nearest thousand
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-6-1

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Question 2.
Estimate the product by finding two numbers the exact answer is between.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 7
Answer:
5 × 2,000 = 10,000,
5 × 3,000 = 15,000.

Explanation:
The estimated product for the two numbers is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-7-1

Tell whether the exact answer is reasonable.

Question 3.
Kira needs to make color copies of a horse show flyer. The printer can make 24 copies in 1 minute. Kira says the printer makes 114 copies in 6 minutes.
Answer:
The answer is not reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Kira needs to make color copies of a horse show flyer. The printer can make 24 copies in 1 minute. Kira says the printer makes 114 copies in 6 minutes. Here, the answer is not reasonable because it is not between the estimates of 120 and 180.

Question 4.
Jones Elementary is having a car wash to raise money for a community horse trail. Each car wash ticket costs $8. Tiara says the school will receive $1,000 if 125 tickets are sold.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Jones Elementary is having a car wash to raise money for a community horse trail. Each car wash ticket costs $8. Tiara says the school will receive $1,000 if 125 tickets are sold. Here, the answer is reasonable because $1,000 is between the estimates of $800 and $1,600.

Problem Solving

Tell whether the exact answer is reasonable.$800

Question 5.
Mrs. Hence sells a roll of coastal Bermuda horse hay for $58. She says she will make $174 if she sells 3 rolls.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Mrs. Hence sells a roll of coastal Bermuda horse hay for $58. She says she will make $174 if she sells 3 rolls. Here, the answer is reasonable because 174 is close to the estimate of 180.

Go Math Grade 4 Estimate Products Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Question 6.
Mr. Brown sells horse supplies. A pair of riding gloves sells for $16. He says he will make $144 if he sells 9 pairs.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Brown sells horse supplies and a pair of riding gloves for $16, he says he will make $144 if he sells 9 pairs. Here, the answer is reasonable because it is between the estimates of $90 and $180.

H.O.T. Predict whether the exact answer will be less than or greater than the estimate. Explain your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 8

Question 7.
Justify The food stand at the zoo sold 2,514 pounds of hamburgers last month. The average cost of a pound of hamburger is $2. Jeremy estimates that about $6,000 worth of hamburgers was sold last month.
Answer:
The exact answer will be less than the estimated.

Explanation:
Given that the food stand at the zoo sold 2,514 pounds of hamburger last month and the average cost of a pound of hamburger is $2. Jeremy estimates that about $6,000 worth of hamburgers were sold last month. Here, the actual amount of hamburgers sold is 486 pounds less than the estimated amount of 3,000 pounds. So the exact answer will be less than the estimated.

Question 8.
Evaluate Reasonableness A zoo bought 2,240 pounds of fresh food for the bears this month. The average cost of a pound of food is $4. Jeremy estimates that about $8,000 was spent on fresh food for the bears this month.
Answer:
The exact answer will be greater than the estimate.

Explanation:
Given that A zoo bought 2,240 pounds of fresh food for the bears this month. The average cost of a pound of food is $4. Jeremy estimates that about $8,000 was spent on fresh food for the bears this month. Here, the actual amount of food bought for the bears this month was 240 pounds greater than the estimated amount of 2,000 pounds. So the exact answer will be greater than the estimate.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Some scientists think the honey mushroom is 2,400 years old. Other scientists think it could be about 4 times as old. Which is the best estimate that other scientists think the age of the honey mushroom could be?
(A) 16,000 years old
(B) 8,000 years old
(C) 4,000 years old
(D) 12,000 years old

Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that the honey mushroom is 2,400 years old. Other scientists think it could be about 4 times as old which is 2,400×4 = 9,600, so the best estimate is that other scientists think the age of the honey mushroom could be 12,000 years old.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 7.2 Estimate Products Question 10.
Alan scores 7,895 points in the first level of a computer game. He scores 5 times as many points in the second level. Which estimate is closest to the number of points Alan scores in the second level?
(A) about 50,000
(B) about 45,000
(C) about 35,000
(D) about 40,000

Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Alan scores 7,895 points in the first level of a computer game and he scores 5 times as many points in the second level. As 7,895 × 5 is 39,475, so the estimation that is close to the number of points Alan scores in the second level is about 40,000.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Students in the third grade sell 265 tickets to the school play. Students in the fourth grade sell 3 times as many tickets as the third grade students. The number of tickets sold by fourth-grade students is between which two estimates?
(A) 0 and 300
(B) 300 and 600
(C) 600 and 900
(D) 900 and 1,200

Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that the Students in the third grade sell 265 tickets to the school play and the students in the fourth grade sell 3 times as many tickets as the third-grade students. So the number of tickets sold by fourth-grade students is 265 × 3 which is 795, so the estimation is between 600 and 900.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Miranda needs to copy some papers. She has 182 pages that she needs to copy. She needs 6 copies of each page. About how many pages will Miranda copy?
(A) 2,000
(B) 1,400
(C) 600
(D) 1,200
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Miranda needs to copy some papers she has 182 pages that she needs to copy. She needs 6 copies of each page, so the number of pages will Miranda copy is 182 × 6 which is 1,092. So the best estimation will be 1,200.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate the product by rounding to the nearest thousand.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 9
Answer:
7 × 3,000 = 21,000.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 3,289 to the nearest thousand to 3,000. So the product of 7 × 3,000 is 21,000.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-9-1

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 10
Answer:
4 × 5,000 = 20,000.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 4,862 to the nearest thousand to 5,000. So the product of 4 × 5,000 is 20,000.

Estimate the product by finding two numbers the exact answer is between.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 11
Answer:
7 × 3,000 = 21,000.
7 × 3,000 = 28,000.

Explanation:
The estimated product for the two numbers is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-11-1

Estimate Products Lesson 7.2 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 12
Answer:
4 × 4,000 = 16,000.
4 × 5,000 = 20,000.

Explanation:
The estimating product for the two numbers is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-12-1

Problem Solving

Tell whether the exact answer is reasonable.

Question 5.
A knit top costs $27. Amber says she will pay $81 for 3 tops.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that a knit top costs $27 and Amber says she will pay $81 for 3 tops. As $27 × 3 is $81, so the answer is reasonable.

Question 6.
A baseball helmet costs $42. Coach Rogers says he will pay $274 for 7 helmets.
Answer:
The answer is not reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that a baseball helmet costs $42 and coach Rogers says he will pay $274 for 7 helmets. As $42 × 7 is $294, so the answer is not reasonable.

Predict whether the exact answer will be less than or greater than the estimate. Explain your answer.

Question 7.
A plane holds 416 passengers. Seven full planes will carry about 2,400 passengers.
Answer:
The answer is greater than the given estimation.

Explanation:
Given that a plane holds 416 passengers and seven full planes will carry about 2,400 passengers. As 416 × 7 is 2,912 so the answer is greater than the given estimation.

Estimating Products Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Homework Answer Key Question 8.
Troy loaded 1,648 pounds of potatoes on his truck. He estimates he can carry 8,000 pounds in 4 truck loads.
Answer:
The answer is less than the given estimation.

Explanation:
Given that Troy loaded 1,648 pounds of potatoes on his truck and He estimates he can carry 8,000 pounds in 4 truck loads. As 1,648 × 4 is 6,592 which is less than the given estimation.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Which is the best estimate of the product of 3,825 × 8?
(A) 24,000
(B) 3,200
(C) 2,400
(D) 32,000

Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The product of 3,825 × 8 is 30,600, so the best estimation is 32,000

Question 10.
Shirts cost $29 each. Which is the best estimate of the cost of 5 shirts?
(A) $100
(B) $150
(C) $125
(D) $200
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that the Shirts cost $29 each and the best estimate of the cost of 5 shirts is $150.

Question 11.
Which product is closest to 50,000?
(A) 5,263 × 8
(B) 7,717 × 5
(C) 9,463 × 4
(D) 6,312 × 8
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The product that is closest to 50,000 is 6,312 × 8.

Grade 4 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 7.2 Estimate Products Question 12.
Between which two numbers is the product of 6 × 25?
(A) 100 and 120
(B) 180 and 240
(C) 120 and 180
(D) 300 and 600
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The product of the two numbers 6 × 25 is 150. So the correct statement is the product of the two numbers is between 120 and 180.

Question 13.
It costs $563 a month for a magazine ad. Craig’s Canoes is running an ad for 4 months. Which statement is true?
(A) The ad will cost more than $2,500.
(B) The ad will cost between $1,600 and $2,000.
(C) The ad will cost less than $2,400.
(D) The ad will cost between $2,500 and $3,000.
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that a magazine ad costs $563 and Craig’s Canoes is running an ad for 4 months. So the correct statement is The ad will cost less than $2,400.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Estimating Product Question 14.
Multi-Step On Friday, 361 movie tickets were sold. On Saturday, 444 tickets were sold. Tickets cost $6 each. Which statement describes the total amount of money collected from ticket sales?
(A) Total sales are between $4,800 and $5,600.
(B) Total sales are more than $6,000.
(C) Total sales are between $2,400 and $2,800.
(D) Total sales are less than $2,400.
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that On Friday, 361 movie tickets were sold, and on Saturday, 444 tickets were sold. Tickets cost is $6 each. So the statement that describes the total amount of money collected from ticket sales is Total sales are between $4,800 and $5,600.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products Read More »

Scroll to Top