Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property

Essential Question

How can you use the Distributive Property to multiply a 2-digit number by o I-digit number?
Answer:
Explanation:
Here, we can use the Distributive property by multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and adding the products.

Investigate

Materials

  • color pencils
  • grid paper

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 1

You can use the Distributive Property to break apart numbers to make them easier to multiply.

The Distributive Property states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend by the number and then adding the products.

A. Outline a rectangle on the grid to model 6 × 13.
Answer:
Here, we have outlined a rectangle on the grid to the model 6 × 13
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 1-1

B. Think of 13 as 5 + 8. Break apart the model to show 6 × (5 + 8). Label and shade the smaller rectangles. Use two different colors.

Use the Distributive Property. Find the product each smaller rectangle represents. Then find the sum of the products. Record your answers.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 2
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ + _____________ = _____________
Answer:
6 × 13 = 78.

Explanation:
Here, by using Distributive Property we will break apart 6 × 13 as 6 × (5 + 8),
So 6 × 13 = 6 × (5 + 8)
= (6 × 5)+(6 × 8)
= 30 + 48
= 78.

C. Model 6 × 13 again. Think of 13 as a different sum. Break apart the model to show 6 × ( _____________ + _____________). Find the product each smaller rectangle represents. Then find the sum of the products. Record your answers.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 3
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ × _____________ = _____________
_____________ + _____________ = _____________
Answer:
6 × 13 = 78.

Explanation:
Here, by using Distributive Property we will model and break apart 6 × 13 as 6 × (5 + 8),
So 6 × 13 = 6 × (5 + 8)
= (6 × 5)+(6 × 8)
= 30 + 48
= 78.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-3-1

Make Connections

Another way to model the problem is to use base-ten blocks to show tens and ones.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 4

So, 6 × 13 = 78.

In Step 2, the model is broken into two parts. Each part shows a partial product. The partial products are 60 and 18.
Answer:
Here, the model is broken into two parts and each part shows a partial product so the partial products are 60 and 18.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-4-1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How does breaking apart the model into tens and ones make finding the product easier?
Answer:
By breaking apart the model into tens and ones we can add the tens and the ones to find the product.

Share and Show

Model the product on the grid. Record the product.

Question 1.
5 × 14 = ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 5
Answer:
5 × 14 = 70.

Explanation:
Here, we have used the distributive property for 5 × 14 and modeled the rectangle. So 5 × 14 is
5 × 14 = 5 ×(10+4)
= (5 × 10)+(5 × 4)
= 50 + 20
= 70.

Multiply Using The Distributive Property Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Question 2.
4 × 16 = ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 6
Answer:

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 4 × 16 which is
4 × 16 = 4 × (10+6)
= (4×10) + (4×6)
= 40+24
= 64.

Use grid paper or base-ten blocks to model the product.
Then record the product.

Question 3.
7 × 12 = ___________
Answer:
7 × 12 = 84.

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 7 × 12 which is
7 × 12 = 7 × (10+2)
= (7 × 10) + (7 × 2)
= 70+14
= 84.

Question 4.
5 × 16 = ___________
Answer:
5 × 16 = 80.

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 5 × 16 which is
5 × 16 = 5 × (10+6)
= (5 × 10) + (5 × 6)
= 50+30
= 80.

Question 5.
9 × 13 = ___________
Answer:
9 × 13 = 117.

Explanation:
By using the distributive property for 9 × 13 which is
9 × 13 = 9 ×(10+3)
= (9 × 10) + (9 × 3)
= 90+27
= 117.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Evaluate To find 7 × 23, is it easier to break apart the factor, 23, as 20 + 3 or 15 + 8? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Pose a Problem
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 7

Go Math Lesson 7.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 7.
Evaluate Kyle went to a fruit market. The market sells a wide variety of fruits and vegetables. The picture at the right shows a display of oranges.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 8
Write a problem that can be solved using the picture.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 9
Answer:

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Use Math Language Describe how you could change the problem by changing the number of rows of oranges and the number of empty spaces in the picture. Then solve the problem.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Ryan plays with his robo-pup 17 minutes each day. How many minutes will Ryan play with his robo-pup in 5 days?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 10
(A) 34 minutes
(B) 22 minutes
(C) 57 minutes
(D) 85 minutes
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Ryan plays with his Robo-pup for 17 minutes each day. So the number of minutes will Ryan play with his Robo-pup in 5 days is 17×5 which is 85 minutes.

Question 10.
There are 13 muffins in each box. Which shows the total number of muffins in 4 boxes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 11
(A) (4 × 10) + (4 × 3) = 52
(B) (4 × 10) + 3 = 43
(C) 4 + (10 × 3) = 34
(D) (4 + 10) +(4 + 3) = 21
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that there are 13 muffins in each box, so the total number of muffins in 4 boxes is (4 × 10) + (4 × 3) = 52.

Lesson 7.3 The Distributive Property Go Math Grade 4 Question 11.
Multi-Step Ava and Mia are setting up chairs for the play. Ava sets up 6 rows of chairs with 14 chairs in each row. Mia sets up 5 rows of chairs with 16 chairs in each row. How many more chairs does Ava set up than Mia?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 14
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Ava and Mia are setting up chairs for the play Ava sets up 6 rows of chairs with 14 chairs in each row which is 6×14 = 84 chairs and Mia sets up 5 rows of chairs with 16 chairs in each row which is 5×16 = 80 chairs. So the number of chairs Ava set up for Mia is 84-80 which is 4.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Brenda has already handed out 17 programs for the play. Before the play is over, she needs to have handed out a total that is 4 times that many programs. How many programs does Brenda have left to hand out before the end of the play?
(A) 21
(B) 63
(C) 80
(D) 51
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Brenda has already handed out 17 programs for the play and before the play is over, she needs to have handed out a total that is 4 times that many programs. So the number of programs Brenda has left to hand out before the end of the play is 17+4 which is 21.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Model the problem on the grid. Record the product.

Question 1.
7 × 13 = _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 12
Answer:
7 × 13 = 91.

Explanation:
The product of 7 × 13 is 91.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-12-1

Question 2.
5 × 15 = ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 13
Answer:
5 × 15 = 75.

Explanation:
The product of 5 × 15 is 75.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.3-Answer-Key-Multiply-Using-the-Distributive-Property-13-1

Use grid paper or base-ten blocks to model the product.
Then record the product.

Question 3.
3 × 14 = ______________
Answer:
3 × 14 = 42.

Explanation:
The product of 3 × 14 is 42.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Question 4.
8 × 16 = ______________
Answer:
8 × 16 = 128.

Explanation:
The product of 8 × 16 is 128.

Question 5.
9 × 12 = ______________
Answer:
9 × 12 = 108.

Explanation:
The product of 9 × 12 is 108.

Question 6.
5 × 14 = ______________
Answer:
5 × 14 = 70.

Explanation:
The product of 5 × 14 = 70.

Question 7.
7 × 11 = ______________
Answer:
7 × 11 = 77.

Explanation:
The product of 7 × 11 = 77.

Question 8.
2 × 18 = ______________
Answer:
2 × 18 = 36.

Explanation:
The product of 2 × 18 = 36.

Problem Solving

Jeannie has a flat of daisies. She has planted some of them in her garden.

Write a problem that can be solved using the picture.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 14

Question 9.
Pose a problem.
Answer:

Question 10.
Solve a problem.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
The shaded part of the model shows how Jose tiled his floor.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 15
How many tiles did Jose use?
(A) 120
(B) 160
(C) 80
(D) 140
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The number of tiles Jose uses is 8×15 which is 120.

4th Grade Distributive Property Go Math Lesson 7.3 Question 12.
The model below represents the expression 6 × 16.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.3 Answer Key Multiply Using the Distributive Property 16
How many tens will there be in the final product?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 9
(D) 7
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
As the model represents 6 × 16 which is 96, so the number of tens in the final product is 9.

Question 13.
Will collects military medals. He has 5 cases of medals. Each case holds 18 medals. How many medals does Will have?
(A) 75
(B) 95
(C) 80
(D) 90
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Will collects military medals and he has 5 cases of medals. Each case holds 18 medals, so the number of medals does Will has is 5×18 which is 90.

Question 14.
Yolando has 12 inches of ribbon. She needs 6 times as much ribbon than what she has. How many inches of ribbon does Yolanda need?
(A) 74 inches
(B) 62 inches
(C) 60 inches
(D) 72 inches
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Yolando has 12 inches of ribbon she needs 6 times as much ribbon as what she has. So Yolanda’s need is 12×6 which is 72 inches.

Lesson 7.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Distributive Property Question 15.
There are 24 bottles of water in a case. Coach Rinaldo buys 4 cases of water for the school field day. How many bottles did Coach Rinaldo buy?
(A) 86
(B) 96
(C) 88
(D) 90
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that there are 24 bottles of water in a case and coach Rinaldo buys 4 cases of water for the school field day. So the number of bottles did Coach Rinaldo bought is 24×4 which is 96.

Question 16.
Multi-Step Peyton bought 4 cartons of eggs with 12 eggs in each carton. Chloe bought 3 cartons of eggs with 18 eggs in each carton. Which statement is true?
(A) Chloe bought more eggs than Peyton.
(B) Together Chloe and Peyton bought 96 eggs.
(C) Peyton bought 6 more eggs than Chloe.
(D) Both girls bought the same number of eggs.
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Peyton bought 4 cartons of eggs with 12 eggs in each carton which is 4×12 = 48 eggs and Chloe bought 3 cartons of eggs with 18 eggs in each carton which is 3×18 = 54 eggs. Here, Chloe bought more eggs than Peyton.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top