Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products

Essential Question

How can you estimate products by rounding and determine if exact answers are reasonable?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 1

  • Cross out the information you will not use.
  • Circle the numbers you will use.
  • How will you use the numbers to solve the problem?

An African elephant can reach as high as 23 feet with its trunk. It uses its trunk to pick up objects that weigh up to 3 times as much as a 165-pound person. About how much weight can an African elephant pick up with its trunk?
Answer:

One Way Estimate by rounding.

STEP 1 Round the greater factor to the nearest hundred.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 2
Answer:

STEP 2 Use mental math.
Think: 3 × 200 = 3 × 2 hundreds
= 6 hundreds
= ______________
Answer:

So, an African elephant can pick up about 600 pounds with its trunk.

Another Way Estimate by finding two numbers the exact answer is between.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 3
So, the African elephant can pick up between 300 and 600 pounds.

1. Is 200 less than or greater than 165?
Answer:
200 is greater than 165.

Explanation:
Here, 200 is greater than 165.

2. So, would the product of 3 and 165 be less than or greater than 600?
Answer:
495 is less than 600.

Explanation:
The product of 3 and 165 is 495, so the product is less than 600.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Is the exact answer closer to 300 or 600?
Answer:

Explanation:

Describe Reasonableness You can estimate a product to find whether an exact answer is reasonable.

Tell whether an exact answer is reasonable.
Eva’s horse eats 86 pounds each week. Eva solved the equation below to find how much feed she needs for 4 weeks.
4 × 86 = _____________
Eva says she needs 344 pounds of feed. Is her answer reasonable?
Answer:

One Way Estimate.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 4
344 is close to 360.
Answer:
4 × 90 = 360.

Explanation:
Here, we have rounded off 86 to 90.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-4-1

Another Way Find two numbers the exact answer is between.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 5
_____________ is between _____________ and _____________.
So, 344 pounds of feed is reasonable.
Answer:

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-5-1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Is an exact answer of 65 reasonable? Explain
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Estimate the product by rounding to the nearest thousand.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 7
Answer:
5 × 2,000 = 10,000.

Explanation:
The estimating product by rounding to the nearest thousand
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-6-1

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Question 2.
Estimate the product by finding two numbers the exact answer is between.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 7
Answer:
5 × 2,000 = 10,000,
5 × 3,000 = 15,000.

Explanation:
The estimated product for the two numbers is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-7-1

Tell whether the exact answer is reasonable.

Question 3.
Kira needs to make color copies of a horse show flyer. The printer can make 24 copies in 1 minute. Kira says the printer makes 114 copies in 6 minutes.
Answer:
The answer is not reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Kira needs to make color copies of a horse show flyer. The printer can make 24 copies in 1 minute. Kira says the printer makes 114 copies in 6 minutes. Here, the answer is not reasonable because it is not between the estimates of 120 and 180.

Question 4.
Jones Elementary is having a car wash to raise money for a community horse trail. Each car wash ticket costs $8. Tiara says the school will receive $1,000 if 125 tickets are sold.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Jones Elementary is having a car wash to raise money for a community horse trail. Each car wash ticket costs $8. Tiara says the school will receive $1,000 if 125 tickets are sold. Here, the answer is reasonable because $1,000 is between the estimates of $800 and $1,600.

Problem Solving

Tell whether the exact answer is reasonable.$800

Question 5.
Mrs. Hence sells a roll of coastal Bermuda horse hay for $58. She says she will make $174 if she sells 3 rolls.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Mrs. Hence sells a roll of coastal Bermuda horse hay for $58. She says she will make $174 if she sells 3 rolls. Here, the answer is reasonable because 174 is close to the estimate of 180.

Go Math Grade 4 Estimate Products Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Question 6.
Mr. Brown sells horse supplies. A pair of riding gloves sells for $16. He says he will make $144 if he sells 9 pairs.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Brown sells horse supplies and a pair of riding gloves for $16, he says he will make $144 if he sells 9 pairs. Here, the answer is reasonable because it is between the estimates of $90 and $180.

H.O.T. Predict whether the exact answer will be less than or greater than the estimate. Explain your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 8

Question 7.
Justify The food stand at the zoo sold 2,514 pounds of hamburgers last month. The average cost of a pound of hamburger is $2. Jeremy estimates that about $6,000 worth of hamburgers was sold last month.
Answer:
The exact answer will be less than the estimated.

Explanation:
Given that the food stand at the zoo sold 2,514 pounds of hamburger last month and the average cost of a pound of hamburger is $2. Jeremy estimates that about $6,000 worth of hamburgers were sold last month. Here, the actual amount of hamburgers sold is 486 pounds less than the estimated amount of 3,000 pounds. So the exact answer will be less than the estimated.

Question 8.
Evaluate Reasonableness A zoo bought 2,240 pounds of fresh food for the bears this month. The average cost of a pound of food is $4. Jeremy estimates that about $8,000 was spent on fresh food for the bears this month.
Answer:
The exact answer will be greater than the estimate.

Explanation:
Given that A zoo bought 2,240 pounds of fresh food for the bears this month. The average cost of a pound of food is $4. Jeremy estimates that about $8,000 was spent on fresh food for the bears this month. Here, the actual amount of food bought for the bears this month was 240 pounds greater than the estimated amount of 2,000 pounds. So the exact answer will be greater than the estimate.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Some scientists think the honey mushroom is 2,400 years old. Other scientists think it could be about 4 times as old. Which is the best estimate that other scientists think the age of the honey mushroom could be?
(A) 16,000 years old
(B) 8,000 years old
(C) 4,000 years old
(D) 12,000 years old

Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that the honey mushroom is 2,400 years old. Other scientists think it could be about 4 times as old which is 2,400×4 = 9,600, so the best estimate is that other scientists think the age of the honey mushroom could be 12,000 years old.

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 7.2 Estimate Products Question 10.
Alan scores 7,895 points in the first level of a computer game. He scores 5 times as many points in the second level. Which estimate is closest to the number of points Alan scores in the second level?
(A) about 50,000
(B) about 45,000
(C) about 35,000
(D) about 40,000

Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Alan scores 7,895 points in the first level of a computer game and he scores 5 times as many points in the second level. As 7,895 × 5 is 39,475, so the estimation that is close to the number of points Alan scores in the second level is about 40,000.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Students in the third grade sell 265 tickets to the school play. Students in the fourth grade sell 3 times as many tickets as the third grade students. The number of tickets sold by fourth-grade students is between which two estimates?
(A) 0 and 300
(B) 300 and 600
(C) 600 and 900
(D) 900 and 1,200

Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that the Students in the third grade sell 265 tickets to the school play and the students in the fourth grade sell 3 times as many tickets as the third-grade students. So the number of tickets sold by fourth-grade students is 265 × 3 which is 795, so the estimation is between 600 and 900.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Miranda needs to copy some papers. She has 182 pages that she needs to copy. She needs 6 copies of each page. About how many pages will Miranda copy?
(A) 2,000
(B) 1,400
(C) 600
(D) 1,200
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Miranda needs to copy some papers she has 182 pages that she needs to copy. She needs 6 copies of each page, so the number of pages will Miranda copy is 182 × 6 which is 1,092. So the best estimation will be 1,200.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Estimate the product by rounding to the nearest thousand.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 9
Answer:
7 × 3,000 = 21,000.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 3,289 to the nearest thousand to 3,000. So the product of 7 × 3,000 is 21,000.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-9-1

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 10
Answer:
4 × 5,000 = 20,000.

Explanation:
Here, we will round off 4,862 to the nearest thousand to 5,000. So the product of 4 × 5,000 is 20,000.

Estimate the product by finding two numbers the exact answer is between.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 11
Answer:
7 × 3,000 = 21,000.
7 × 3,000 = 28,000.

Explanation:
The estimated product for the two numbers is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-11-1

Estimate Products Lesson 7.2 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Answer Key Estimate Products 12
Answer:
4 × 4,000 = 16,000.
4 × 5,000 = 20,000.

Explanation:
The estimating product for the two numbers is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-7.2-Answer-Key-Estimate-Products-12-1

Problem Solving

Tell whether the exact answer is reasonable.

Question 5.
A knit top costs $27. Amber says she will pay $81 for 3 tops.
Answer:
The answer is reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that a knit top costs $27 and Amber says she will pay $81 for 3 tops. As $27 × 3 is $81, so the answer is reasonable.

Question 6.
A baseball helmet costs $42. Coach Rogers says he will pay $274 for 7 helmets.
Answer:
The answer is not reasonable.

Explanation:
Given that a baseball helmet costs $42 and coach Rogers says he will pay $274 for 7 helmets. As $42 × 7 is $294, so the answer is not reasonable.

Predict whether the exact answer will be less than or greater than the estimate. Explain your answer.

Question 7.
A plane holds 416 passengers. Seven full planes will carry about 2,400 passengers.
Answer:
The answer is greater than the given estimation.

Explanation:
Given that a plane holds 416 passengers and seven full planes will carry about 2,400 passengers. As 416 × 7 is 2,912 so the answer is greater than the given estimation.

Estimating Products Grade 4 Lesson 7.2 Homework Answer Key Question 8.
Troy loaded 1,648 pounds of potatoes on his truck. He estimates he can carry 8,000 pounds in 4 truck loads.
Answer:
The answer is less than the given estimation.

Explanation:
Given that Troy loaded 1,648 pounds of potatoes on his truck and He estimates he can carry 8,000 pounds in 4 truck loads. As 1,648 × 4 is 6,592 which is less than the given estimation.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Which is the best estimate of the product of 3,825 × 8?
(A) 24,000
(B) 3,200
(C) 2,400
(D) 32,000

Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The product of 3,825 × 8 is 30,600, so the best estimation is 32,000

Question 10.
Shirts cost $29 each. Which is the best estimate of the cost of 5 shirts?
(A) $100
(B) $150
(C) $125
(D) $200
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that the Shirts cost $29 each and the best estimate of the cost of 5 shirts is $150.

Question 11.
Which product is closest to 50,000?
(A) 5,263 × 8
(B) 7,717 × 5
(C) 9,463 × 4
(D) 6,312 × 8
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The product that is closest to 50,000 is 6,312 × 8.

Grade 4 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 7.2 Estimate Products Question 12.
Between which two numbers is the product of 6 × 25?
(A) 100 and 120
(B) 180 and 240
(C) 120 and 180
(D) 300 and 600
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The product of the two numbers 6 × 25 is 150. So the correct statement is the product of the two numbers is between 120 and 180.

Question 13.
It costs $563 a month for a magazine ad. Craig’s Canoes is running an ad for 4 months. Which statement is true?
(A) The ad will cost more than $2,500.
(B) The ad will cost between $1,600 and $2,000.
(C) The ad will cost less than $2,400.
(D) The ad will cost between $2,500 and $3,000.
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that a magazine ad costs $563 and Craig’s Canoes is running an ad for 4 months. So the correct statement is The ad will cost less than $2,400.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Estimating Product Question 14.
Multi-Step On Friday, 361 movie tickets were sold. On Saturday, 444 tickets were sold. Tickets cost $6 each. Which statement describes the total amount of money collected from ticket sales?
(A) Total sales are between $4,800 and $5,600.
(B) Total sales are more than $6,000.
(C) Total sales are between $2,400 and $2,800.
(D) Total sales are less than $2,400.
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that On Friday, 361 movie tickets were sold, and on Saturday, 444 tickets were sold. Tickets cost is $6 each. So the statement that describes the total amount of money collected from ticket sales is Total sales are between $4,800 and $5,600.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top