Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money

Essential Question

How can you use multiplication and division in problems involving money?
Answer:
Multiplying and dividing money is just like multiplying and dividing whole numbers.

Unlock the Problem

Example 1 Mrs. Cleary wants to buy books for her bookstore. The new novel she wants comes in a case containing 48 books. Each book costs her $15, How much would 1 case of the books cost?

Math Idea: Multiplying and dividing money is just like multiplying and dividing whole numbers.

Use place value and regrouping. Multiply. 48 × $15

STEP 1
Think of 48 as 4 tens and 8 ones. Multiply $15 by 8 ones, or 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 1
Answer:

STEP 2
Multiply 15 by 4 tens, or 40.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 2
Answer:

STEP 3
Add the partial products Place a dollar sign in the final product.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 3
Answer:

So, Mrs. Cleary will pay _____________ for 1 case of the books.
Explanation:
So, Mrs. Cleary will pay 720 for 1 case of the books.

Example 2 Mrs. Cleary paid $584 for 8 cases of a popular magazine. How much did she pay for each case of magazines?

Divide. $584 ÷ 8

STEP 1
Divide the tens.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 4
Answer:

STEP 2
Divide the ones. Regroup 2 tens as 20 ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 5
Answer:

So, Mrs. Cleary paid ______________ for each case of magazines.
Explanation:
So, Mrs. Cleary paid 73 for each case of magazines.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Ray bought 18 baseball caps for his baseball team. Each cap costs $29. How much did Ray spend on caps?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 6
So, Ray spent _____________ on caps.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Ray spent 522 on caps.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 16.4 Question 2.
Samantha sold 9 teddy bears that she made. She was paid a total of $126 for all the bears. If the bears were all the same price, what was the price of one bear?
Answer:
14 was the price of one bear
Explanation:
Samantha sold 9 teddy bears that she made.
She was paid a total of $126 for all the bears.
126 ÷ 9 = 14

Question 3.
Harley is planning a special dinner for the debate club. There are 21 members in the club. If each member’s dinner costs $16, what will the total cost of the meals be?
Answer:
336 the total cost of the meals be
Explanation:
There are 21 members in the club.
If each member’s dinner costs $16,
21 x 16 = 336

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve

Question 4.
24 × $42
Answer:

24 x 42 = 1008
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic multiplication.

Question 5.
$453 ÷ 3
Answer:

453 ÷ 3 = 151
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 6.
68 × $92
Answer:

68 × $92 = 6256
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic multiplication.

Question 7.
$875 ÷ 7
Answer:

875 ÷ 7= 125
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 8.
$6,295 ÷ 5
Answer:

6,295 ÷ 5 = 1259
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 9.
7 × $1,372
Answer:

7 × $1,372 = 9604
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic multiplication.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Question 10.
H.O.T. Palo bought a car for $1,284 using money from his savings account. He wants to repay his savings account over the next 6 months. If he saves an equal amount each month, how much will he need to save each month?
Answer:
$214 he needs to save each month
Explanation:
Palo bought a car for $1,284 using money from his savings account.
He wants to repay his savings account over the next 6 months.
1284 ÷  6 = 214

Question 11.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Lassa bought a car. She paid the dealer $2,220 and then finished paying for her car by making 9 equal payments of $352. How much was the total cost of her car?
Answer:
$5406 was the total cost of her car
Explanation:
9 x 352 = 3186
2220 + 3186 = 5406

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money 7
H.O.T. Multi-Step Don buys a shirt for $24.85. His friend Daryl spends $3.15 more for his shirt. Sean paid the same price as Daryl for his shirt but bought 2. How much did Sean spend for his 2 shirts?
Answer:
$28 Sean spend for his 2 shirts
Explanation:
Don buys a shirt for $24.85.
His friend Daryl spends $3.15 more for his shirt.
Daryl and Sean are same
24.85 + 3.15 = 28

Question 13.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Stacy buys 3 CDs in a set for $29.75. She saved $6.25 by buying the set instead of buying the CDs separately. If each CD costs the same amount, how much does each of the 3 CDs cost when purchased separately?
Answer:
12 is each of the 3 CDs cost when purchased separately
Explanation:
29.75 + 6.25 = 36
36 ÷  3 = 12

Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Julie saved $60. Jeff saved 29 times as much as Julie did. Jeff saved 3 times as much as Marco. How much did Marco save? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer:
5220 that Marco save
Explanation:
60 x 29 = 1740
1740 x 3 = 5220

Question 15.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The grocery store has a sale on soup. One can costs $2.59 but you can buy 8 cans for a total of $16.00. How much do you save per can if you buy 8 at the sale price?
Answer:
$0.59 save per can if you buy 8 at the sale price
Explanation:
8 x 2.59 = 20.72
20.72 – 16.00= 4.72
4.72 ÷ 8 = 0.59

Question 16.
Apply Billy plans to save $55 each month for 5 years. How much will he have at the end of 5 years?
Answer:
$3300 he have at the end of 5 years
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
5 x 12 = 60
60 x 55 = $3300.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
Jen downloads 7 apps for a total of $24. Two of them cost $2.00 each. If the other apps all cost the same amount, how much does each cost?
(A) $3.43
(B) $3.70
(C) $4
(d) $4.25
Answer: $4
Explanation:
24 – 4 = 20
20 divided by 5 = 4 each app costs.

Question 18.
Multi-Step Jeremiah spends $51.25 at the mall. He buys a game for $24.25 and 3 DVDs. If the DVDs are all the same price, how much does 1 DVD cost?
(A) $15
(B) $8
(C) $25
(D) $9
Answer: D
Explanation:
51.25 – 24.25 = 27
27 divided by 3 = 9
1 DVD cost = $9

Go Math Division of Money for Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Question 19.
Multi-Step Delilah buys a loaf of bread, 3 pounds of turkey, and 2 pounds of cheese. The turkey costs $3.00 per pound and the cheese costs $2.00 per pound. A loaf of bread costs $3.49. How much does Delilah spend in all?
(A) $13.75
(B) $16.49
(C) $8.49
(D) $17.49
Answer: B
Explanation:
3 x 3 = 9
2 x 2 = 4
3.49 + 9 + 4 = 16.49 Delilah spend in all

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 20.
While working at the school store, John sold a letter jacket for $40.50 and some notebooks for $2.00 each. If he collected a total of $92.50, how many notebooks did he sell?
(A) 25
(B) 66
(C) 26
(D) 104
Answer: C
Explanation:
92 – 40 = $52
52 divided by 2 = 26
He sell 26 note books.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Solve

Question 1.
26 × $44
Answer:

26 × $44 = 1144
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Multiplication.

Question 2.
$318 ÷ 6
Answer:

318 ÷ 6 = 53
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 3.
35 × $73
Answer:

35 × $73 = 2555
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Multiplication.

Question 4.
$572 ÷ 4
Answer:

$572 ÷ 4 = 143
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 5.
$7,640 ÷ 5
Answer:

$7,640 ÷ 5 = 1528
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Division.

Question 6.
6 × $1,336
Answer:

6 × $1,336 = 8016
Explanation:
Found the product of algebraic Multiplication.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Multi-Step Margie bought 3 identical sweaters for a total of $114. She saved $18 by buying the 3 sweaters on sale rather than at the regular price. What is the regular price of each sweater? Explain how you found the answer.
Answer:
$44 is the regular price of each sweater
Explanation:
114 + 18 = $132
$132 divided by 3 = $44

Question 8.
Multi-Step Keira rented a car for 3 days. She paid $118 rent each day. Insurance for the 3 days came to a total of $35. How much did Keira pay in all? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer:
389 is the amount Keira pay in all.
Explanation:
3 x 118 = 354
354 + 35 = 389

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
A box of 5 model race cars costs $115. How much does each model car cost?
(A) $ 23
(B) $ 25
(C) $13
(D) $ 15
Answer: A
Explanation:
115 divided by 5 = $23
$23 for each model car cost

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Homework Book Lesson 16.4 Question 10.
Jonathan bought 3 airplane tickets for $478 each. How much did he pay for the three tickets?
(A) $1,234
(B) $1,434
(C) $1,414
(D) $1,214
Answer: B
Explanation:
3 x 478 = 1,434
1,434 he paid for the three tickets

Question 11.
Multi-Step The Wallace family saves the same amount of money each month for vacation. From January 1 to September 30 they saved $1,314. How much does the Wallace family save each month for vacation?
(A) $156
(B) $131
(C) $146
(D) $152
Answer: C
Explanation:
1,314 divided by 9
$146 the Wallace family save each month for vacation

Question 12.
Multi-Step A coach bought 3 dozen soccer balls. Each ball cost $28. How much did the coach pay for all of the soccer balls? (Remember, 1 dozen = 12.)
(A) $84
(B) $840
(C) $336
(D) $1,008
Answer: D
3 x 12 = 36
36 x 28 = $1008 the coach pay for all of the soccer balls

Question 13.
Multi-Step Tony spent $49 at the fair. Molly spent $14 more than twice as much as Tony spent. How much did the two of them spend in all?
(A) $112
(B) $161
(C) $126
(D) $140
Answer: C
Explanation:
14 x 2 = 28
28 + 49= 77
77 + 49 = $126 the two of them spend in all.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Paula bought 8 pairs of socks. She paid $104. Two pairs of socks cost $16 each. The other pairs each cost the same amount. How much did each of the other pairs of socks cost?
(A) $12
(B) $17
(C) $13
(D) $18
Answer: A
Explanation:
104 – 32 = 72
72 divided by 6 = $12 each of the other pairs of socks cost

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Multiply and Divide Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length

Essential Question

How can you convert customary units of length?
Answer:
The customary system of measurement is defined as a set of Weights and measures used for measuring length, weight, capacity, and temperature. Based on the English system of measurement, it is also known as the U.S. Customary System

Unlock the problem

You can use a ruler to measure length. A ruler that is 1 foot long shows 12 inches in 1 foot. A ruler that is 3 feet long is called a yardstick. There are 3 feet in 1 yard.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 1

How does the size of a foot compare to the size of an inch?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 2

Activity

Materials

  • 1-inch grid paper
  • scissors
  • tape

STEP 1 Cut out the paper-inch tiles. Label each tile 1 inch.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 3

STEP 2 Place 12 tiles end-to-end to build 1 foot. Tape the tiles together.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 4

STEP 3 Compare the size of 1 foot to the size of 1 inch.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 5
So, 1 foot is ____________ times as long as 1 inch.
Answer:
So, 1 foot is 12 times as long as 1 inch.
Explanation:
1 foot = 12 inches
3 feet = 1 yard

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How many inches would you need to make a yard?
Answer:
32 inches make a yard
Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
1 foot = 12 inches
so,
3 x 12 = 36inches.

Example 1 Convert larger units to smaller units.

Emma has 4 feet of thread to make some bracelets. How many inches of thread does Emma have?

Since 1 foot is 12 times as long as 1 inch, you can write feet as inches by multiplying the number of feet by 12.

Make a table that relates feet and inches.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 6
So, Emma has ___________ inches of thread.
Answer:

Explanation:
Each feet is multiplied with 12
for converting into inches
So, Emma has 48 inches of thread.

Example 2 Convert smaller units to larger units.

Jason ran 300 feet during recess. How many yards did Jason run?

Make a table that relates feet and yards.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 7
So, Jason ran ____________ yards during recess.
Answer:

Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
300 ÷3 = 100
So, Jason ran 100 yards during recess.

What if Emma had 5 feet of thread? Would she have enough thread to make the bracelets? Explain.
Answer:
yes, she has
Explanation:
Emma had 5 feet of thread
5 feet = 60 inches.
she has to made bracelet with 4 feet only
so, there will be 1 feet remaining.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how making a table helped you solve the problem.
Answer:
The conversions are directly noted in the table
There will be no need to calculate each time
Explanation:
With the help of table, we have to just analyze and answer.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Compare the size of a yard to the size of a foot.
Use a model to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 8
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 9
1 yard is _________ times as long as _________ foot.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 yard is 3 times as long as 1 foot.

Complete.

Question 2.
2 feet = _________ inches
Answer:
2 feet = 24 inches
Explanation:
1 foot = 12 inches
2 x 12 = 24 inches

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Units of Length Question 3.
3 yards = _________ feet
Answer:
3 yards = 9 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
3 x 3 = 9

Question 4.
12 feet = _________ yards
Answer:
12 feet = 4 yards
Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
12 ÷  3 = 4

Question 5.
7 yards = _________ feet
Answer:
7 yards = 21 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
7 x  3 = 21 feet

Question 6.
144 inches = _________ feet
Answer:
144 inches = 12 feet
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
144 ÷ 12 = 12 feet

Question 7.
72 feet = _________ yards
Answer:
72 feet = 24 yards
Explanation:
3 feet = 1 yard
72 ÷ 3 = 24 yards

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
If you measured the length of your classroom in yards and then in feet, which unit would have a greater number of units? Explain.
Answer:
Yards
Explanation:
Measuring by yards are better than in feet
because 1 yard = 3 feet.

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 10
H.O.T. Multi-Step Joanna has 3 yards of fabric. She needs 100 inches of fabric to make curtains. Does she have enough fabric to make curtains? Explain. Make a table to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 11
Answer:

Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
3 x 3 = 9 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
12 x 9 = 108 inches
With the help of table, we can easily know that
Joanna has enough fabric.

Lesson 15.2 Convert Customary Units of Length Answer Key Question 9.
H.O.T. Justify Hannah’s room is 14 feet wide. She says that her room is 160 inches wide. Is Hannah correct? Explain your answer.
Answer:
168 > 160 so, Hannah correct
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
14 = 168 inches
14 x 12 = 168 inches.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
A spool of thread contains 6 yards of thread. How many feet of thread are on the spool?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 12
(A) 6 feet
(B) 9 feet
(C) 18 feet
(D) 2 feet
Answer: C
6 yards = 18 feet
Explanation:

Question 11.
Which statement about 8 yards and 25 feet is true?
(A) 25 feet = 8 yards
(B) 25 feet < 8 yards
(C) 8 yards > 25 feet
(D) 8 yards < 25 feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
8 x 3 =24 feet

Question 12.
Multi-Step Carla has 3 feet of ribbon. She needs 38 inches of ribbon to wrap a present. How many more inches of ribbon does Carla need?
(A) 2 inches
(B) 35 inches
(C) 29 inches
(D) 3 inches
Answer: A
Explanation:
3 feet = 36 inches
38 – 36 = 2 inches
2 more inches of ribbon that Carla needs

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Customary Units of Length Question 13.
Jim is putting carpet in his basement. The length of his basement is 12 yards. How many feet is the length of his basement?
(A) 4 feet
(B) 15 feet
(C) 36 feet
(D) 432 feet
Answer: C
Explanation:
12 yards
1 yard = 3 feet
12 x 3 = 36 feet
36 feet is the length of his basement

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 13

Question 1.
3 feet = ___________ inches
Answer:
3 feet = 36 inches
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
12 x 3 = 36

Question 2.
5 yards = ___________ inches
Answer:
5 yards = 180 inches
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
5 x 3 = 15 feet
15 x 12 = 180 inches

Question 3.
4 yards = ___________ feet
Answer:
4 yards = 12 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
4 x 3 = 12 feet

Question 4.
72 inches = ___________ yards
Answer:
72 inches = 2 yards
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
72 ÷ 12 = 6
6 ÷ 3 = 2

Question 5.
9 feet = ___________ yards
Answer:
9 feet = 3 yards
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
9 ÷ 3 = 3

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Customary Units of Length Question 6.
60 inches = ___________ feet
Answer:
60 inches = 5 feet
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
1 feet = 12 inches
60 ÷ 12 = 5

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Conor has a roll of fence that is 25 feet long. He needs 8 yards of fence to go around a flower bed. Does he have enough fences to go around the flower bed? Explain. Make a table to help you.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Conor has a roll of fence that is 25 feet long.
He needs 8 yards of fence to go around a flower bed.
He does not have enough fence to go around the flower bed
8 yard = 24 feet.

Question 8.
If you measured the width of a window in inches and then in feet, which measurement would have the greater number of units? Explain your answer.
Answer:
Feet
Explanation:
Measuring by feet are better than in inches
because 1 feet = 12 inches.

Question 9.
Ginny’s house is 20 yards long. She says that the house is 720 feet long. Is Ginny correct? Explain your answer.
Answer:
1 yard = 3 feet
Explanation:
20 yards = 60 feet
so, Ginny is not correct

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Which statement is true?
(A) 15 feet = 3 yards
(B) 15 yards = 3 feet
(C) 15 feet = 5 yards
(D) 15 yards = 5 feet
Answer: C
Explanation:
15 feet = 5 yards
is the correct statement.

Question 11.
The statement Evan wrote comparing 60 inches and 6 feet is true. Which statement did he write?
(A) 60 inches = 6 feet
(B) 60 inches > 6 feet
(C) 6 feet < 60 inches
(D) 6 feet > 60 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
6 feet = 72 inches
6 feet < 60 inches
This is the correct statement.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 15.2 Question 12.
Halley has a 5-foot-long extension cord. She wants to know its length in inches. How many inches long is the cord?
(A) 60 inches
(B) 180 inches
(C) 15 inches
(D) 48 inches
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 feet = 36 inches
5 x 36 = 180 inches
180 inches long is the cord

Question 13.
Alex’s driveway is 27 yards long and 10 yards wide. How many feet long is the driveway?
(A) 9 feet
(B) 81 feet
(C) 972 feet
(D) 324 feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
27 yard = 81 feet
1 yard = 3 feet
27 x 3 = 81 feet

Question 14.
Multi-Step A roll of tape is 50 yards long. How many pieces of tape 2 inches long can be cut from the tape?
(A) 150
(B) 9,000
(C) 900
(D) 300
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 yard = 36 inches
50 x 36 = 1800 inches
1800 ÷ 2 = 900 inches

Question 15.
Multi-Step Vicky has a 50 inch roll of ribbon. She uses 3 feet of the ribbon to wrap a gift. How many inches of ribbon does she have left?
(A) 4 inches
(B) 41 inches
(C) 14 inches
(D) 24 inches
Answer: C
Explanation:
3 feet = 36 inches
50 – 36 = 14 inches
14 inches of ribbon that she have left

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Customary Units of Length Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy draw a diagram to solve angle measurement problems?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 1

Mr. Tran is cutting a piece of kitchen tile as shown at the right. He needs tiles with 45° angles to make a design. After the cut, what is the angle measure of the part left over? Can Mr. Tran use both pieces in the design?
Answer:
The angle that measures the part left over is 45°. And Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.

Explanation:
Given that Mr. Tran needs tiles with 45° angles to make a design. So the angle that measures the part left over is
90° = 45°+X°
X° = 90°-45°
= 45°.
So, Mr. Tran use both pieces in the design.

Use the graphic organizer below to solve the problem.

Read

What do I need to find?
I need to find
Answer:
Here, we needed to find the angle that measures the part left over.

What information am I given?
I can use the measures of the angles I know.
Answer:
Given the information is the measurement of the tile which is 90°.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I can draw a strip diagram and use the information to
Answer:
We have used subtraction to know the other angle measurement.

Solve

I can draw a strip diagram tõ represent the problem.
Then I can write an equation to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 2
m∠ABD + m∠CBD = m∠ABC
x + ___________ = ___________
x = ___________
The m∠ABD = ___________ .
Since both tiles measure _________. Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.
Answer:
m∠ABD = 45°.
Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.

Explanation:
Given that the m∠ABC is 90° and the m∠ABD is 45° and the m∠CBD is X°. So the value of the X is
m∠ABC = m∠ABD + m∠CBD
90° = 45°+X°
90°-45° = X°
X° = 45°.
Since both tiles measure 45° and Mr. Tran can use both pieces in the design.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
What other equation can you write to solve the problem? Explain.
Answer:
The other equation can you write to solve the problem is 90°-45° = X°.

Try Another Problem

Marisol is building a frame for a sandbox, but the boards she has are too short. She must join two boards together to build a side as shown. At what angle did she cut the first board?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 3

Answer:

Explanation:
Given that Marisol is building a frame for a sandbox, but the boards she has are too short. As the m∠HJK is 180° and the m∠LJK is 55° and m∠HJL is X°, so we need to find out the value of X. The equation will be
m∠HJK = m∠HJL+m∠LJK
180° = X°+55°
X° = 180° -55°
= 125°.
So Marisol cut the first board at 125°.

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:
We need to find the angle that did she cut the first board.

What information am I given?
Answer:
Given that Marisol is building a frame for a sandbox,

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:
We will perform subtraction to know the value of the X.

Solve

Explain how you can check the answer to the problem.
Answer:
We can check the answer by adding the value of the adding both the measurements of the angles.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 4
Laura cuts a square out of scrap paper as shown.
What is the angle measure of the piece left over?

First, draw a strip diagram to represent the problem.

Next, write the equation you need to solve.

Last, find the angle measure of the piece left over.
The m∠MNQ = _________ .
So, the angle measure of the piece left over is ____________ .
Answer:
The angle measure of the piece leftover is 25°.

Explanation:
Here, we can see a square out of scrap paper and we need to find out the angle measure of the piece leftover. So the strip of the diagram is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 4-1
So the equation will be
115°-90° = X°
X° = 25°.
And the angle m∠MNQ will be 25°,
So, the angle measure of the piece left is 25°.

Lesson 14.5 Unknown Angle Measures 4th Grade Question 2.
Apply Jackie trimmed a rectangular piece of scrap metal as shown. What is the measure of the unknown angle in the piece she trimmed off?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 5
Answer:

Problem-Solving

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 7
H.O.T. What if in Exercise 1, Laura cut a smaller square as shown? Would the m∠MNQ be different? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 6
Answer:
No.

Explanation:
No, here the size of the square has changed but the angles are still the same.

Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The map shows Marco’s paper route. Marco turns right onto Center Street from Main Street. What is x, the measure of the angle formed by Main Street and Center Street?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 8
Answer:
The measure of the angle formed by Main Street and Center Street is 55°.

Explanation:
Given that Marco turns right onto Center Street from Main Street, where we need to know the value of the X which is the measure of the angle formed by Main Street and Center Street. So the equation will be
X°+125°+180° = 360°
X°+305° = 360°
X° = 360°-305°
= 55°.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Austin cuts a triangle out of some scrap wood as shown. The angle measure of ∠XYZ is given. What is the angle measure of ∠XYIV?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 9
(A) 180°
(B) 125°
(C) 45°
(D) 135°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Austin cuts a triangle out of some scrap wood and the angle measure of ∠XYZ is 45° and the measure of the ∠XYW is
∠XYW = 180°-45°
= 135°.

Question 6.
Shamika wants to cut a rectangle out of the piece of fabric shown. What is x, the angle measure of the piece of fabric that is left over?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 10
(A) 90°
(B) 22°
(C) 112°
(D) 68°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Shamika wants to cut a rectangle out of the piece of fabric, so the measure of the piece of fabric that is leftover angle is
X° = 112°-90°
= 22°.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Evaluate Three angles form a straight angle. One angle measures 90°. Another angle measures 26°.
What is the measure of the third angle?
(A) 90°
(B) 26°
(C) 64°
(D) 154°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that three angles form a straight angle, one angle measures 90° and another angle measures 26°. So the measure of the third angle be X,
180° = X°+90°+26°
180° = X°+116°
X° = 180°-116°
= 64°.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
What is the measure of the unknown angle in the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 11
(A) 22°
(B) 68°
(C) 90°
(D) 158°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The measure of the unknown angle in the figure is
X° = 90°-22°
= 68°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Choose a method. Then find the product.

Question 1.
Anna Cut a square from a scrap to make a patch. What is the angle measure of the piece left over?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 12
m ∠BAC = __________
Answer:
m ∠BAC = 40°.

Explanation:
Given that Anna Cut a square from scrap to make a patch and the measure of the piece leftover angle is
X° = 130°-90°
= 40°.
So m ∠BAC = 40°.

Question 2.
Pablo cut a tile at the angle shown. At what angle is the first piece cut?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 13
m ∠LMN = __________
Answer:
m ∠LMN = 65°..

Explanation:
Given that Pablo cut a tile at the angle and the first piece cut angle is
X° = 180°-115°
= 65°.
So m ∠LMN is 65°.

Question 3.
Cassie is cutting letters from rectangular sheets of paper. What is x, the measure of the angle of the piece she trimmed off?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 14
Answer:
X° = 163°.

Explanation:
Given that Cassie is cutting letters from rectangular sheets of paper and the measure of the angle of the piece she trimmed off is
X° = 180°-17°
= 163°.

4th Grade Lesson 14.5 Unknown Angle Measures Question 4.
Walt combined two pieces of tile to fit a corner in his room. What is the measure of ∠ECD?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 15
m∠ECD = _____________
Answer:
m∠ECD = 140°.

Explanation:
Given that Walt combined two pieces of tile to fit a corner in his room, so the measure of m∠ECD is
m∠ECD = 50°+90°
= 140°.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Jaycee cut a square of fabric from a scrap. What is the angle measure of ∠MKJ?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 16
Answer:
∠MKJ = 45°.

Explanation:
Given that Jaycee cut a square of fabric from scrap, so the measure of ∠MKJ is
∠MKJ = 135°-90°
= 45°.

Question 6.
Mark cut a rectangular piece of wood at the angle shown. What is the measure of ∠SQP in the first piece cut?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 17
Answer:
∠SQP = 40°.

Explanation:
Given that Mark cut a rectangular piece of wood at the angle and the measure of ∠SQP in the first piece cut is
∠SQP = 180°-140°
= 40°.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
What is the measure of the unknown angle ABD? Angle ABC is a right angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 18
(A) 80°
(B) 105°
(C) 165°
(D) 75°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that ∠ABC is a right angle which is 90° and the measure of the unknown angle ABD is
X° = 90°-15°
= 75°.

Question 8.
Carol cut a triangle out of a rectangular tile to make a mosaic.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 19
What is the measure of angle XYW in the piece leftover?
(A) 180°
(B) 45°
(C) 150°
(D) 60°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that Carol cut a triangle out of a rectangular tile to make a mosaic and the measure of angle XYW in the piece leftover is
∠XYW = 90°-30°
= 60°.

Question 9.
Jason wants to add a fence to his yard to make it the shape of a rectangle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures 20
What is the measure of angle MKJ in the portion of the yard not inside the fence?
(A) 34°
(B) 146°
(C) 56°
(D) 90°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The measure of angle MKJ in the portion of the yard not inside the fence is
∠MKJ = 124°-90°
= 34°.

Question 10.
What is the measure of the unknown angle in the figure?
im – 21
(A) 90°
(B) 150°
(C) 60°
(D) 180°
Answer:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Two angles join to form a right angle. The measure of one of the angles is 64°. What is the measure of the other angle?
(A) 116°
(B) 26°
(C) 90°
(D) 36°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that the two angles join to form a right angle and the measure of one of the angles is 64°. So the measure of the other angle is 90°-64° which is 26°.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Three angles join to form a straight angle. One angle measures 45°. Another angle measures 50°. What is the measure of the third angle?
(A) 85°
(B) 95°
(C) 130°
(D) 100°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
As the straight angle is 180° and given that one angle measures 45° and another angle measures 50°. So the measurement of two angles is 45°+50° which is 95°. So the value of the third angle is 180°-95° which is 85°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.5 Answer Key Unknown Angle Measures Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles

Essential Question

How can you determine the measure of an angle separated into parts?
Answer:

Investigate

Materials

  • construction paper
  • scissors
  • protractor

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 1

A. Use construction paper. Draw an angle that measures exactly 70°. Label it ∠ABC.
Answer:
The measure of angle 70° is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 3-1

B. Cut out ∠ABC.
Answer:

C. Form two new angles from ∠ABCby cutting it into two parts. Begin cutting at the vertex and cut between the rays.
What figures did you form? ____________
Answer:

D. Use a protractor to measure the two angles you formed.
Record the measures. ____________
Answer:

E. Find the sum of the angles you formed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 2
Answer:

Math Idea: You can think of ∠ABC as the whole and the two angles you formed as the parts of the whole.

F. Join the two angles. Compare the m∠ABC to the sum of the measures of its parts. Explain how they compare.
Answer:

Make Connections

Materials
protractor

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 3

You can write the measure of the angles shown in a circle as a sum.

STEP 1 Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle.
STEP 2 Label each angle with its measure.
STEP 3 Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 4
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Describe the angles shown in the circle above using the words whole and part.
Answer:

Share and Show

Add to find the measure of the angle. Write an equation to record your work.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 5
m∠PQT = ____________
Answer:
m∠PQT = 80°.

Explanation:
The equation of m∠PQT is
m∠PQT = 43°+37°
= 80°.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Join and Separate Angles Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 6
m∠JKL = ______________
Answer:
m∠JKL = 100°.

Explanation:
The equation of m∠JKL is
m∠JKL = 90°+10°
= 100°.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 7
m∠RHS = ______________
Answer:
m∠RHS = 160°,

Explanation:
The equation of m∠RHS is
m∠RHS = 55°+27°+78°
= 160°.

Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle. Label each angle with its measure. Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 8
Answer:
m∠KLM = 160°,
m∠KLJ = 80°,
m∠LMJ = 120°.

Explanation:
By measuring each angle is
m∠KLM = 160°,
m∠KLJ = 80°,
m∠LMJ = 120°,
and the sum of the angle measures as an equation is 160°+80°+120° = 360°.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 9
Answer:
m∠WVZ = 90°,
m∠YVZ = 90°,
m∠WVX = 140°,
m∠YVX = 40°.

Explanation:
By measuring each angle
m∠WVZ = 90°,
m∠YVZ = 90°,
m∠WVX = 140°,
m∠YVX = 40°,
and the sum of the angle measures as an equation is 90°+90°+140°+40° = 360°.

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 10

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 14.4 Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Stephanie, Kay, and Shane each ate an equal-sized piece of a pizza. The measure of the angle of each piece was 45°. When the pieces were together, what is the measure of the angle they formed?
(A) 90°
(B) 135°
(C) 180°
(D) 225°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Stephanie, Kay, and Shane each ate an equal-sized piece of a pizza and the measure of the angle of each piece was 45°. So the measurement of the angle formed is 45°+45°+45° which is 135°.

a. What are you asked to find?
Answer:
Here, asked to find the measurement of the angle formed.

b. What information do you need to use?
Answer:
Here, we need information about the angle of each piece of pizza.

c. Justify Tell how you can use addition to solve the problem.
Answer:
Here, we have used addition to know the measurement of the pizza.

d. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Reasoning ∠DRQ is a straight angle. The m∠DRB is twice the m∠QRT. What is the m∠DRB?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 11
(A) 40°
(B) 150°
(C) 160°
(D) 220°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that m∠DRQ is a straight angle which means m∠DRQ = 180° and m∠DRL = 75°, m∠LRT = 85° the equation will be
m∠DRQ = m∠DRL+m∠LRT+m∠QRT
180° = 75°+85°+∠QRT
180° = 160°+∠QRT
∠QRT = 180°-160°
= 20°.
As m∠DRB is twice the m∠QRT, so ∠DRB is 2×20° = 40°.

Question 8.
Which equation can you use to find the m∠XZW?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 12
(A) 71° – 42° = __________
(B) 71° + 42° = __________
(C) 71° × 42° = __________
(D) 180° – 113° = __________
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The equation will be
m∠XZW = m∠YZW+m∠XZY
=71° + 42°
= 113°.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Use Diagrams A sea turtle walks along a path that forms ∠ABC. What is the measure of the angle formed by the path the turtle walked?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 13
(A) 51°
(B) 12°
(C) 90°
(D) 89°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle formed by the path the turtle walked is
∠ABC = 51°+39°
= 90°.

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Join and Separate Angles Lesson 14.4 Question 10.
Use Diagrams What is the m∠DEF?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 15
(A) 90°
(B) 73°
(C) 105°
(D) 98°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measure of the m∠DEF is
m∠DEF = 38°+25°+35°
= 98°.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mike used a protractor to find the measure of each angle in the circle below. What is the m∠JLK?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 16
(A) 360°
(B) 130°
(C) 230°
(D) 120°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that m∠JLM is 102° and m∠KLM is 128° , so the measure of angle m∠JLK is 102°+128° which is 230°.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 12.
Larry has 3 pieces of pie left. The measure of the angle of one piece is 35°. The second piece has an angle with a measure of 25°. The third piece has an angle with a measure that is half of the combined measures of the other two pieces. What is the total measure of the angle formed by all three pieces?
(A) 60°
(B) 90°
(C) 120°
(D) 180°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Larry has 3 pieces of pie left and the measure of the angle of one piece is 35° and the second piece has an angle with a measure of 25° by combing both we will get 35°+25° which is 60°. As the third piece has an angle with a measure that is half of the combined measures of the other two pieces, so the third piece is 60°÷2 which is 30°. So the total measure of the angle formed by all three pieces 60°+30° which is 90°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Add to find the measure of the angle. Write an equation to record your work.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 17
m∠PQR = __________
Answer:
m∠PQR = 90°.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle m∠PQR is
m∠PQR = 75°+15°
= 90°.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 18
m∠WXY = __________
Answer:
m∠WXY = 175°.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle m∠WXY is
m∠WXY = 43°+39°+93°
= 175°.

Use a protractor to find the measure of each angle. Label each angle with its measure. Write the sum of the angle measures as an equation.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 21
Answer:

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 22
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Kenny drew and cut out an angle that measured 85°. Beginning at the vertex, he cut the angle into two angles. One of new angles measures 20°. What is the measure of the other new angle?
Answer:
The measure of the other new angle is 65°.

Explanation:
Given that Kenny drew and cut out an angle that measured 85° and he cut the angle into two angles, so the measure of the new angle is 20°. So the measure of the other new angle is 85°-20° which is 65°.

Question 6.
Liam and Marcy each have slices of pizza. The measure of the angle of Liam’s sLice is 40°. The measure of the angle of Marcy’s slice is 35°. When the pieces are together, what is the measure of the angle they form?
Answer:
The measure of the angle they form is 75°.

Explanation:
Given that the measure of the angle of Liam’s slice is 40° and the measure of the angle of Marcy’s slice is 35°. So the pieces together are 40°+35° which is 75°.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which equation can you use to find the m ∠DEG?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 23
(A) 67° + 90° = __________
(B) 67° × 2 = __________
(C) 180° – 90°= __________
(D) 90° – 67° = __________
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As m∠DEF is 90° m∠GEF is 67° and the equation of m∠DEF = ∠GEF+∠DEG, so ∠DEG is
m∠DEF = ∠GEF+∠DEG
90° = 67°+∠DEG
∠DEG = 90°-67°
= 23°.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Join and Separate Angles Question 8.
What is the m ∠KJN?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 24
(A) 100°
(B) 77°
(C) 90°
(D) 80°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measurement of m∠KJN is
m∠KJN = 23°+34°+43°
= 80°.

Question 9.
Hannah cut a pie into three equal parts. What is the measure of the angle of each of the parts of the pie?
(A) 30°
(B) 90°
(C) 100°
(D) 120°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As pie is like a full circle, so the angle will be 360°. As Hannah cut a pie into three equal parts so the measure of the angle of each of the parts of the pie is 360°÷3 which is 120°.

Question 10.
Which equation can you use to find the m ∠PQR?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 25
(A) 73° – 57° = ___________
(B) 130° + 90° = ___________
(C) 73° + 57° = ___________
(D) 180° – 130° = ___________
Answer:
m∠PQR = 130°.

Explanation:
The equation will be
m∠PQR = m ∠PQS+m∠SQR
= 73° + 57°
= 130°.

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 14.4 Question 11.
Multi-Step Melissa used a protractor to find the measure of each angle in the circle below. What is the m ∠WZY?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 26
(A) 218°
(B) 142°
(C) 120°
(D) 238°
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step Angle BAE is a straight angle. Them m∠FAE is half the m ∠BAC. What is the m∠FAE?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles 27
(A) 40°
(B) 80°
(C) 100°
(D) 30°
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Join and Separate Angles Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees

Essential Question

How are degrees related to fractional parts of a circle?
Answer:

Connect You can use what you know about angles and fractional parts of a circle to understand angle measurement. Angles are measured in units called degrees. Think of a circle divided into 360 equal parts. An angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of the circle measures 1 degree(°).

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 1

Math Idea
An angle that cuts \(\frac{n}{360}\) out of a circle measures n degrees.

Unlock the Problem

The angle between two spokes on the bicycle wheel curs out or turns through \(\frac{10}{360}\) of a circle. What is the measure of the angle between the spokes?
Answer:

What part of an angle does a spoke represent?
Answer:
The Ray.

Explanation:
The part of an angle does a spoke represents is the ray that turns the side of an angle.

Example 1 Use fractional parts to find the angle measure.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 2
Each \(\frac{1}{360}\) turn measures ______________ degree.
Ten \(\frac{1}{360}\) turns measure ______________ degrees.
So, the measure of the angle between the spokes is ______________ .
Answer:
Each \(\frac{1}{360}\) turn measures 1 degree.
Ten \(\frac{1}{360}\) turns measure 10 degrees.
So, the measure of the angle between the spokes is 10 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, each \(\frac{1}{360}\) turn measures 1 degree and ten \(\frac{1}{360}\) turns measure 10 degrees. So, the measure of the angle between the spokes is 10 degrees.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How many degrees is the measure of an angle that turns through 1 whole circle? Explain.
Answer:
360 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, an angle is measured with reference to a circle and with its center at the common endpoint of the rays. So the measure of an angle will be 360 degrees that turn through 1 whole circle.

Example 2 Find the measure of a right angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 3

Remember: To write an equivalent fraction, multiply the numerator and denominator by the same factor.

STEP 1 Write \(\frac{1}{4}\) as an equivalent fraction with 360 in the denominator.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{}{360}\) Think: 4 × 9 = 36, so 4 × __________ = 360.
Answer:
The equivalent fraction is \(\frac{90}{360}\).

Explanation:
Here, \(\frac{1}{4}\) fraction of a circle does a right angle cut out. And the \(\frac{1}{4}\) as an equivalent fraction with 360 in the denominator is
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{90}{360}\).

STEP 2 Write \(\frac{90}{360}\) in degrees.
An angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle measures __________ .
An angle that cuts out \(\frac{90}{360}\) of a circle measures __________ .
So, a right angle measures __________ .
Answer:
An angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle measures 1 degree.
An angle that cuts out \(\frac{90}{360}\) of a circle measures 90 degrees.
So, a right angle measures 90 degrees.

Explanation:
Here, an angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle measures is 1 degree and an angle that cuts out \(\frac{90}{360}\) of a circle measures is 90 degrees. So, a right angle measure is 90 degrees.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Find the measure of the angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 4
What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out? ______________
\(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{}{360}\) Think: 2 × 18 = 36, so 2 × __________ = 360.
So, the measure of the angle is ___________ .
Answer:

Tell the measure of the angle in degrees.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 5
Answer:
45 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is 45 degrees.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 6
Answer:
The measure of the angle is 30 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is, here we will multiply both numerator and denominator with 30. So the measure of the angle will be \(\frac{1}{12}\) × \(\frac{30}{30}\) then it will be \(\frac{30}{360}\). So the measure of the angle is 30 degrees.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
If an angle measures 60°, what fraction of a circle does it cut out? Explain.
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 8
H.O.T. Multi-Step Ava started reading at 3:30 P.M. She stopped for a snack at 3:50 P.M. During this time, through what fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn? How many degrees did the minute hand turn?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 7
Answer:
The of a circle did the minute hand turn is latex]\frac{5}{6}[/latex] turn.

Explanation:
Given that Ava started reading at 3:30 P.M and she stopped for a snack at 3:50 P.M. So the fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is latex]\frac{5}{6}[/latex] turn and the degrees did the minute hand turns is 185 degrees.

a. What are you asked to find?
Answer:
Asked to find the fraction of a circle did the minute hand turns and how many degrees did the minute hand turn.

b. What information can you use to find the fraction of a circle through which the minute hand turned?
Answer:
Here, the given information is 3:30 P.M to 3:50 P.M 20 minutes elapsed.

c. How can you use the fraction of a circle through which the minute hand turned to find how many degrees it turned?
Answer:
The fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is latex]\frac{5}{6}[/latex] turn and the degrees did the minute hand turns is 185 degrees.

d. Show how to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 9
Answer:
\(\frac{(1×120)}{(3×120)}\) = \(\frac{(120)}{(360)}\).

Explanation:
Here, we will multiply both numerator and denominator with 120 then it will be
\(\frac{(1×120)}{(3×120)}\) = \(\frac{(120)}{(360)}\).

e. Complete the sentences.
From 3:30 P.M. to 3:50 P.M., the minute hand made a ______ turn clockwise.
The minute hand turned ___________ degrees.
Answer:
From 3:30 P.M. to 3:50 P.M., the minute hand made a \(\frac{5}{6}\) turn clockwise.
The minute hand turned 185 degrees.

Explanation:
The fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is \(\frac{5}{6}\) turn and the degrees did the minute hand turns is 185 degrees.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 14.2 Question 5.
H.O.T. write Math
Is this angle measure obtuse? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 10
Answer:
No.

Explanation:
No, as the angle is greater than 180 degrees.

Question 6.
Analyze What fraction of a circle does a straight angle cut out? What is the measure of a straight angle? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
What is the measure of the angle in degrees?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 11
(A) 108°
(B) 95°
(C) 95°
(D) 90°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is \(\frac{3}{10}\) × \(\frac{36}{36}\) which is 108 degrees.

Question 8.
Use Mathematical Language What type of angle is shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 12
(A) right
(B) obtuse
(C) acute
(D) straight
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Here, 45 degrees is an acute angle as it is half of the right angle.

Question 9.
Multi-Step A circle is divided into 8 equal sections. An angle measures the same as the total measure of 3 of the sections. What is the measure of the angle?
(A) 270°
(B) 90°
(C) 45°
(D) 135°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
As one revolution of the circle is 360 degrees and here the circle is divided into 8 equal sections which is 360÷8 = 45 degrees. So the measure of the angle is 45×3 which is 135 degrees.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 10.
How many degrees are in an angle that cuts of a circle?
(A) 90°
(B) 180°
(C) 270°
(D) 360°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
360 degrees are at an angle that cuts of a circle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Find the measure of the angle.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 13
What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out? ___________
\(\frac{1}{9}\) = \(\frac{}{360}\)
So, the measure of the angle is ______________.
Answer:
The fraction of the circle does the angle cut out is \(\frac{1}{9}\).
An angle that cuts out \(\frac{40}{360}\) of a circle measures 40 degrees.
So, a right angle measures 40 degrees.

Explanation:
Here the fraction of the circle does the angle cut out is \(\frac{1}{9}\) and the angle that cuts out \(\frac{40}{360}\) of a circle measures 40 degrees.

Tell the measure of the angle in degrees.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 14
Answer:
10 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is 10 degrees.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 15
Answer:
120 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is \(\frac{1}{3}\) × \(\frac{120}{120}\) which is \(\frac{120}{360}\). So the angle is 120 degrees.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
At 6:10 P.M., Elena left her house to walk to Claire’s house. She arrived at 6:25 P.M. During this time, through what fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 16
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{12}\).

Explanation:
Given that at 6:10 P.M. Elena left her house to walk to Claire’s house and she arrived at 6:25 P.M, so the fraction of a circle did the minute hand turn is \(\frac{5}{12}\).

Question 5.
How many degrees did the minute hand turn as it moved from 2 to 5?
Answer:
The total angle in between 2 and 5 is 90 degrees.

Explanation:
As a clock has 12 partitions in hours and 60 partitions in minute and the total angle of a clock is 360 degrees i.e. 12 hours which is 60 degrees = 360 degrees. So for 1 minute = \(\frac{360}{60}\) which is 6 degrees. And now from 2-5 there are total 15 minutes in between. So the total angle in between 2 and 5 is 15×6 which is 90 degrees.

Question 6.
Suppose Elena takes a route that is 15 minutes longer. How would this change your answers to exercises 4 and 5? Explain.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which type of angle is shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 17
(A) acute
(B) straight
(C) obtuse
(D) right
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
As the angle is greater than the right angle and less than 180 degrees.

Question 8.
What is the measure of the angle in degrees?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 18
(A) 45°
(B) 72°
(C) 2°
(D) 90°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degree is \(\frac{2}{10}\) × \(\frac{36}{36}\) which is \(\frac{72}{360}\). So the angle is 72 degree.

Question 9.
How many degrees are in an angle that cuts \(\frac{2}{5}\) of a circle?
(A) 144°
(B) 30°
(C) 180°
(D) 50°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degree is \(\frac{2}{5}\) × \(\frac{72}{72}\) which is \(\frac{144}{360}\). So the angle is 144 degree.

Question 10.
What is the measure of the angle in degrees?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees 19
(A) 80°
(B) 90°
(C) 35°
(D) 45°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degree is \(\frac{1}{8}\) × \(\frac{45}{45}\) which is \(\frac{45}{360}\). So the angle is 45 degree.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Alex cut a pizza into 8 equal slices. He removed 2 of the slices of pizza. What is the measure of the angle made by the missing slices of pizza?
(A) 45°
(B) 20°
(C) 90°
(D) 80°
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Alex cut a pizza into 8 equal slices and he removed 2 of the slices of pizza. So the measure of the angle made by the missing slices of pizza is, as one revolution of the circle is 360 degrees and here the circle is divided into 8 equal sections which is 360÷8 = 45 degrees. So the measure of the angle made by the missing slices of pizza is \(\frac{1}{8}\) × \(\frac{45}{45}\) which is 45 degrees.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Julia woke up at 7:05 A.M. She left for school at 7:25 A.M. How many degrees did the minute hand on the clock turn from the time Julia woke up to the time she left for school?
(A) 120°
(B) 60°
(C) 180°
(D) 90°
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Degrees Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles

Essential Question

How can you classify triangles by the size of their angles?
Answer:
Yes, Triangles can also be classified by their angles.

Explanation:
In an acute angle triangle, all three angles are acute (i.e less than 90 degrees). And a right triangle contains one right angle and two acute angles. Also, an obtuse triangle contains one obtuse angle (i.e greater than 90 degrees) and two acute angles.

Unlock the Problem

A triangle is a polygon with three sides and three angles. You can name a triangle by the vertices of its angles.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 1
An angle of a triangle can be right, acute, or obtuse.

Read Math

When you see “∆ ABC,” say “triangle ABC.”

Activity 1 Identify right, acute, and obtuse angles in triangles.

Materials

  • color pencils

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 2

Use the Triangle color Guide to color the triangles below.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 3
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Can a triangle have more one obtuse Explain.
Answer:
Triangle cannot have more than one obtuse angle because there are three sides and if you add three sides it is equal to 180 degrees and an obtuse angle is greater than 90 degree and the other two has to be less than 90 degrees.

Try This!

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 4

a. Name the triangle with one right angle. ____________
Answer:
∠QPR

Explanation:
The triangle with one right angle ∠PQR.

b. Name the triangle with one obtuse angle. ____________
Answer:
∠XYZ

Explanation:
The triangle with one right angle ∠XYZ

c. Name the triangle with three acute angles. ____________
Answer:
∠ABC

Explanation:
The triangle with one right angle ∠ABC

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 31

Activity 2 Use a Venn diagram to classify triangles.

Write the names of the triangles in the Venn diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 6

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 7
Answer:
Acute triangles
∠SRT, ∠LMN, ∠ACB
Right Triangles
∠BCD, ∠PQR
Obtuse Triangles
∠WVX, ∠EFD, ∠HIG

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why the three circles in this Venn diagram do not overlap.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Name the triangle. Tell whether each angle is acute, right, or obtuse.

A name for the triangle is ____________ .
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 8
∠F is _____________ .
∠G is _____________ .
∠H is _____________ .
Answer:
Right angled traingle.

Explanation:
∠F is an acute-angled triangle
∠G is a right-angled triangle
∠H is an obtuse-angled triangle.

Classify each triangle. Write acute, right, or obtuse.

4th Grade Geometry Classifying Triangles Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 9
Answer:
Right-angled triangle

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 10
Answer:
Obtuse triangle

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 11
Answer:
Acute triangle.

Problem Solving

Use the Venn diagram for 5-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 13

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 12
H.O.T. Multi-Step Which triangles do NOT have an obtuse angle? Explain.
Answer:
∆ABC and ∆GHP

Explanation:
The triangles that do NOT have an obtuse angle are right triangles i.e ∆ABC and ∆GHP

Question 6.
H.O.T. Communicate How many triangles have at least two acute angles? Explain.
Answer:
Right angle triangles and obtuse triangles have at least two acute angles.

Daily Assessment Task.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
What type of triangle is ∆ABC?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 14
(A) right
(B) acute
(C) obtuse
(D) straight
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
The type of triangle is ∆ABC is an acute angle triangle.

Question 8.
Bobby built a sandbox in the shape of the triangle below. Which type of triangle did he use to build the sandbox?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 15
(A) obtuse
(B) right
(C) equilateral
(D) acute
Answer:
Right

Explanation:
The type of triangle he used to build the sandbox is a right-angled triangle.

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lesson 13.2 Question 9.
Multi-Step Laura drew and labeled the triangles below. She wants to color the obtuse triangle red. Which triangle should Laura color red?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 16
(A) ∆ABC
(B) ∆DEF
(C) ∆XYZ
(D) ∆JKL
Answer:
∆XYZ

Explanation:
The triangle should Laura’s color red is ∆XYZ.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 10.
How many acute angles are in an obtuse triangle?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer:
2

Explanation:
There are 2 acute angles in an obtuse angle triangle.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 17
Answer:
Acute

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 18
Answer:
Right.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 19
Answer:
Obtuse

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 20
Answer:
Right

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 21
Answer:
Obtuse

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 22
Answer:
Acute

Question 7.
Name the triangle. Tell whether each angle is acute, right or obtuse.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 23
A name for the triangle is ___________________________
∠X is _______________. ∠Y is _______________. ∠Z is _______________.
Answer:
Obtuse
∠X is acute.
∠Y is obtuse.
∠Z is acute.

Explanation:
A name for the triangle is Obtuse.

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Mark folded a flag into a triangle and built a frame for it in the shape of the triangle below. Which type of triangle did he use to build the frame?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 24
Answer:
Right.

Explanation:
The type of triangle he used to build the frame is a Right-angled triangle.

Question 9.
Cassie added a flower garden to the corner of her yard in the shape of the triangle below. Which type of triangle did she use to add to the garden?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 25
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
The type of triangle she used to add to the garden is an obtuse-angled triangle.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
What type of triangle is ∆ DEF?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 26
(A) acute
(B) right
(C) obtuse
(D) equilateral
Answer:
Obtuse

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ DEF is an obtuse angle triangle.

Lesson 13.2 Classify Triangles By Sides Grade 4 Question 11.
What type of triangle is ∆ JKL?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 27
(A) acute
(B) obtuse
(C) straight
(D) right
Answer:
Acute

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ JKL is an acute triangle that has less than 90°

Question 12.
How many acute angles are in a right triangle?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer:

Question 13.
Which triangle has one right angle?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 28
(A) ∆VWX
(B) ∆TUV
(C) ∆RST
(D) ∆BCD
Answer:
∆BCD

Explanation:
The ∆BCD has one right angle.

Question 14.
Multi-Step Which triangle has both acute and obtuse angles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 29
(A) ∆DEF
(B) ∆ABC
(C) ∆PQR
(D) ∆LMN
Answer:
∆ABC

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ABC has both acute and obtuse angles.

Question 15.
Multi-Step Which triangle has one right angle and no obtuse angles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles 30
(A) ∆ ABC
(B) ∆ GHI
(C) ∆ PQR
(D) ∆ LMN
Answer:
∆ PQR

Explanation:
The triangle ∆ PQR has one right angle and no obtuse angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Answer Key Classify Triangles Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts

Essential Question

How can you relate angles and fractional ports of a circle?
Answer:

Investigate

Materials

  • fraction circles

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 1

A. Place a \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece on the circle. Place the tip of the fraction piece on the center of the circle. Trace the fraction piece.
What figure is formed by the fraction piece? ______________

What parts of the fraction piece represent the rays of the angle? ______________

On what part of the circle is the vertex of the angle? ______________
Answer:
The straight sides.
At the center of the circle.

Explanation:
Here, the parts of the fraction piece represent the rays of the angle are the straight sides.
At the center of the circle, the part of the circle is the vertex of the angle.

B. Shade the angle cut out by the \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece. Label it \(\frac{1}{12}\).
Answer:
The shaded angle cut out by the \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 2-1

C.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 2
Place the \(\frac{1}{12}\) piece back on the shaded angle. Turn it counterclockwise. Counterclockwise is the direction opposite from the way the hands move on a clock.

Trace the fraction piece in its new position. How many twelfths have you traced in all? _______________ Label \(\frac{2}{12}\).
Answer:
2 traced twelfths.

Explanation:
By tracing the fraction piece in its new position we can see 2 traced twelfths.

D. Turn the fraction piece counter clockwise again and trace it. Label the total number of twelfths. Continue until you reach the shaded angle. What figure is formed by turning and tracing the fraction piece? _______________
How many times did you need to turn the \(\frac{2}{12}\) piece to make a circle? _______________
How many angles came together in the center of the circle? _______________
Answer:
12.

Explanation:
The number of times did we need to turn the \(\frac{2}{12}\) piece to make a circle is 12.
The number of angles that came together in the center of the circle is 12.

Make Connections

You can relate fractions and angles to the hands of a clock.

Let the hands of the clock represent the rays of an angle that cuts out a fraction of the clock face. Each 5-minute mark represents a \(\frac{1}{12}\) turn clockwise.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 3

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 4
15 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{3}{12}\) which is \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 5
30 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{6}{12}\) which is \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 6
45 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{9}{12}\) which is \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 7
60 minutes elapse.
The minute hand makes a
_____________ turn clockwise.
Answer:
The minute hand makes a 1 turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, minute hand makes a \(\frac{12}{12}\) which is 1 turn clockwise.

Share and Show

Look at the shaded part of the circle. Tell what fraction of the circle the angle cuts out.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 8
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 9
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 10
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Tell whether the angle on the circle shows a \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{2}, \frac{3}{4},\) or 1 full turn clockwise or counterclockwise.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 11
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turn counterclockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns counterclockwise.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 12
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 13
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 14
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 15

Question 7.
Analyze Whose statement makes sense? Whose statement is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 16
Answer:
Carla’s statement makes sense and Adam’s statement doesn’t make sense.

Explanation:
Here, Carla’s statement makes sense and Adam’s statement doesn’t make sense.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-14.1-Answer-Key-Angles-and-Fractional-Parts-16-1

Question 8.
H.O.T. Susan watched the game from 1 P.M. to 1:30 P.M.
Describe the turn the minute hand made.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 17
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Explanation:
Given that Susan watched the game from 1 P.M. to 1:30 P.M. and the turn the minute hand made is \(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Go Math 4th Grade Angles and Fractional Parts of a Circle Question 9.
Write Math Compare the angles in the two circles.
Does the position of the angle affect the size of the angle? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 18
Answer:
No, the position of the angle affects the size of the angle.

Explanation:
No, the position of the angle affects the size of the angle. As both angles represent \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the circle.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Carrie does her homework from 4 P.M. to 4:45 P.M.
Which describes the turn the minute hand makes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 19
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counterclockwise
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn counterclockwise
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Carrie does her homework from 4 P.M. to 4:45 P.M, so the turn minute hand makes \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise

Question 11.
Which angle shows \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counter cloclwise?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 20
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 21
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 22
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 23
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The angle that shows \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counter clockwise is B.

Question 12.
Look at the shaded part of the circle. What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 24
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle does the angle cut out \(\frac{1}{4}\).

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Grade 4 Fractional Parts of a Circle Question 13.
Phillip watched a beach volleyball game from 1:45 RM. to 2:00 P.M.
What fraction of a turn did the minute hand make?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 25
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise
(D) 1 full turn clockwise
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that Phillip watched a beach volleyball game from 1:45 PM. to 2:00 P.M. So the fraction of a turn did the minute hand make \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Look at the shaded part of the circle. Tell what fraction of the circle the angle cuts out.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 26
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 27
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 28
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Tell whether the angle on the circle shows a \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{2}, \frac{3}{4}\) or 1 full turn
clockwise or counterclockwise.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 29
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 14 Answer Key Pdf Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 30
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 31
Answer:
1 turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that 1 turns clockwise.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 32
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{2}\) turns clockwise.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 33
Answer:

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 34
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Explanation:
Here, in the given image we can see that \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Evan practiced the piano from 3 P.M. to 3:45 p.M. Describe the turn the minute hand made.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 35
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Explanation:
Given that Evan practiced the piano from 3 P.M. to 3:45 P.M. So the turn the minute hand made is \(\frac{3}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Question 11.
As soon as Evan finished practicing, he ate a snack. When he finished his snack, it was 4:00. Describe the turn the minute hand made.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 36
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Explanation:
As soon as Evan finished practicing, he ate a snack and it was 4:00, so the turn the minute hand made is \(\frac{1}{4}\) turns clockwise.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Which angle shows a \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn counterclockwise?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 37
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 38
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 39
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 40
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The image that shows an angle of \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn counterclockwise is image C.

4th Grade Go Math Chapter 14 Lesson 14.1 Question 13.
Look at the shaded part of the circle. What fraction of the circle does the angle cut out?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 41
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The fraction of the shaded part of the circle does the angle cut out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 14.
Multi-Step Hannah takes a break from 10 A.M. to 10:15 A.M. Which describes the turn the minute hand makes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 42
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn countercIockvise
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn counterclockwise
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) turn clockwise
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that Hannah takes a break from 10 A.M. to 10:15 A.M. So the turn of the minute hand makes is \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise.

Question 15.
Multi-Step Inez walks her dog each morning from 7:45 A.M. to 8:15 A.M. Which describes the turn the minute hand makes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts 43
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise
(B) 1 full turn clockwise
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn counterclockwise
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\) turn clockwise
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that Inez walks her dog each morning from 7:45 A.M. to 8:15 A.M, so the turn of the minute hand makes is \(\frac{1}{2}\) turn clockwise.

Question 16.
Multi-Step Ben babysits his little sister for 15 minutes each day. Which fraction describes the turn of the minute hand on the clock face during the time Ben babysits?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{12}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
D.

Expplanation:
Given that Ben babysits his little sister for 15 minutes each day, so the fraction of the turn of the minute hand on the clock face during the time Ben babysits is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 17.
Multi-Step Standard time begins in the fall. On a certain day each year, many people turn their clocks back one hour. Which fraction describes the turn of the minute hand on the clock face?
(A) \(\frac{12}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{9}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{12}\)
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that on a certain day each year, many people turn their clocks back one hour, so the fraction that describes the turn of the minute hand on the clock face is \(\frac{12}{12}\).

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Angles and Fractional Parts Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry

Essential Question

How do you find lines of symmetry?
Answer:
We can find the lines of symmetry if a shape has a Line of Symmetry by folding it. When the folded part settles perfectly on top (all edges should match), then the folding line is a Line of Symmetry.

Activity 1 Find lines of symmetry.

Materials

  • isometric and square dot paper
  • straightedge

STEP 1 Draw a triangle like the one shown, so all sides have equal length.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-1
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-2
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-3 (3)

STEP 2 Fold the triangle in different ways to test for line symmetry. Draw along the fold lines that are lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 2
Is there a line of symmetry if you fold the paper horizontally?
Answer:
No.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-4
If we fold the paper horizontally there will be no line of symmetry.

STEP 3
Repeat the steps for each polygon shown. Complete the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.6-Answer-Key-Find-and-Draw-Lines-of-Symmetry-3

In a regular polygon, all sides are of equal length and all angles are equal. What do you notice about the number of lines of symmetry in regular polygons?
Answer:
A regular pentagon has five sides and five lines of symmetry. The number of lines of symmetry in a regular polygon is equal to the number of sides.

Math Talk 

Mathematical Processes
How many lines of symmetry does a circle have? Explain.
Answer:
There are an infinite number of lines through the center, therefore the circle has an infinite number of lines of symmetry.

Explanation:
When the circle is folded over a line of symmetry, the parts of the circle on each side of the line match up. This means any line that passes through the center of the circle will be a line of symmetry.

ERROR Alert: To avoid errors, you may use a mirror to check for line symmetry.

Activity 2 Make designs that have line symmetry.

Materials

  • pattern blocks

Make a design by using more than one pattern block. Record your design. Draw the line or lines of symmetry.

Make a design with 2 lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 4

Make a design with 1 line of symmetry.
Answer:

Make a design with more than 2 lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Make a design with zero lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
The figure at the right has line symmetry. Draw the 2 lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 5
Answer:

Tell whether the figure appears to have zero lines, 1 line, or more than 1 line of symmetry. Write zero, 1, or more than 1.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 6
Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has more than one line of symmetry.

Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Draw Lines of Symmetry Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 7
Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has more than one line of symmetry.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 8
Answer:
one line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given figure has one line of symmetry.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 9
Answer:
Zero line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given figure has zero line of symmetry.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can lines of symmetry for a figure.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the chart for 6-8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 10

Question 6.
Which letters appear to have only 1 line of symmetry?
Answer:

Question 7.
Which letters appear to have zero lines of symmetry?
Answer:

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 11
H.O.T. The letter C has horizontal symmetry. The letter A has vertical symmetry. Which letters appear to have both horizontal and vertical symmetry?
Answer:

Question 9.
H.O.T. Justify Sense or Nonsense? Jeff says that the figure has only 2 lines of symmetry.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 12
Does his statement make sense? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, it makes sense.

Explanation:
The given figure has only 2 lines of symmetry and it makes sense.

Question 10.
H.O.T. Communicate Multi-Step Draw a figure that has at least 2 lines of symmetry. Then write instructions that explain how to find the lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
How many lines of symmetry does the shell have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 13
(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
Answer:
1

Explanation:
The figure has one line of symmetry.

Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Lesson 13.6 Draw Lines of Symmetry Question 12.
Which shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure below?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 14
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 15
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 16
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 17
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 18
Answer:
Option D shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure.

Question 13.
Which describes the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 19
(A) zero lines of symmetry
(B) 2 lines of symmetry
(C) more than 2 lines of symmetry
(D) 1 line of symmetry
Answer:
More than 2 lines of symmetry

Explanation:
The figure describes it has more than 2 lines of symmetry.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure to the right have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 20
(A) 10
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 0
Answer:
3

Explanation:
The given figure has three lines of symmetry.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Tell whether the shape appears to have zero lines, I line, or more than 1 line of symmetry. Write zero, 1, or more than 1.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 21
Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given shape has more than 1 line of symmetry.

Question 2.

Answer:
Zero line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has a zero line of symmetry.

Question 3.

Answer:
One line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given figure has one line of symmetry.

Lesson 13.6 Lines of Symmetry Grade 4 Question 4.

Answer:
More than 1 line of symmetry.

Explanation:
The given shape has more than 1 line of symmetry.

Problem Solving

Use the poster for 5-6.

Question 5.
Erica is cutting out letters for a science poster. Which letters on Erica’s poster appear to have only 1 line of symmetry?
Answer:
W, A, E, C, Y, C, E

Explanation:
The letters on Erica’s poster appear to have only 1 line of symmetry are W, A, E, C, Y, C, E

Question 6.
Which letters on Erica’s poster appear to have zero lines of symmetry?
Answer:
L

Explanation:
The letter L on Erica’s poster appears to have zero lines of symmetry.

Question 7.
Write your own poster words. Include letters that have zero, one, and two lines of symmetry. Then draw the lines of symmetry.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
How many lines of symmetry does the jar have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 36
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer:
2

Explanation:
The jar has 2 lines of symmetry.

Question 9.
Which describes this figure?

(A) zero lines of symmetry
(B) 1 line of symmetry
(C) 2 lines of symmetry
(D) more than 2 lines of symmetry
Answer:
1 line of symmetry

Explanation:
The given figure has 1 line of symmetry.

Question 10.
Which shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 28
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 29
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 30
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 31
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 32
Answer:
Option A

Explanation:
Option A shows all the lines of symmetry for the figure.

Line of Symmetry 4th Grade Lesson 13.6 Question 11.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 33
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 0
Answer:
Option D

Explanation:
The given figure has zero lines of symmetry.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Which statement about the number of lines of symmetry is true?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 34
(A) They are greater than the number of sides.
(B) They are less than the number of angles.
(C) They are the same as the number of sides.
(D) They are greater than the number of angles.
Answer:

Question 13.
Multi-Step Lance drew this figure with two lines of symmetry. Which statement is true about the number of lines of symmetry?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry 35
(A) They are the same as the number of sides.
(B) They are greater than the number of sides.
(C) They are less than the number of pairs of sides of equal length.
(D) They are the same as the number of pairs of sides of equal length.
Answer:
They are the same as the number of pairs of sides of equal length

Explanation:
The statement given in option D is correct. The number of lines of symmetry are the same as the number of pairs of sides of equal length.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.6 Answer Key Find and Draw Lines of Symmetry Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • acute angle
  • line segment
  • Obtuse angle
  • ray
  • right angle
  • straight angle

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A ____________ is part of a line between two endpoints.
Answer:
Line segment

Question 2.
A ____________ forms a square corner.
Answer:
Right angle.

Question 3.
An ____________ is greater than a right angle and less than a straight angle.
Answer:
Obtuse angle.

Explanation:
Angles larger than a right angle and smaller than a straight angle (between 90° and 180°) are called obtuse angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key Question 4.
The two-dimensional figure that has one endpoint is a ____________.
Answer:
Ray

Explanation:
A 2-dimensional figure that has one endpoint and goes without end in one direction. A ray is shown with an endpoint and an arrow at one end.

Question 5.
An angle that forms a line is called a ____________.
Answer:
Straight angle.

Concepts and Skills

Use Figure A for 6 – 11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 1

Question 6.
Name a ray.
Answer:
Ray EF

Question 7.
Name an acute angle.
Answer:
∠AGD

Question 8.
Name a point.
Answer:
∠B is a point

Question 9.
Name a line segment.
Answer:
AB is a line segment

Question 10.
Name a pair of perpendicular lines.
Answer:
EBF is perpendicular to AGB

Go Math Module 13 Grade 4 Answer Key Question 11.
Name an obtuse angle.
Answer:
∠AGC is an obtuse angle.

Explanation:
By observing from the given figure the ∠AGC is an obtuse angle that measures more than 90 degrees.

Classify each triangle. Write acute, right or obtuse.

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Obtuse angle

Explanation:
Obtuse angles measure more than 90 degrees.

Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Right angle

Explanation:
A right angle measures 90 degrees.

Question 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
Acute angle.

Explanation:
The angle measures less than 90 degrees.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Grade 4 Go Math Module 13 Answer Key Question 15.
Which describes the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) zero lines of symmetry
(B) 1 line of symmetry
(C) 2 lines of symmetry
(D) more than 2 lines of symmetry
Answer:
1 line of symmetry

Question 16.
Which figure has 2 pairs of sides that appear to be parallel?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 6
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 7
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 8
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer:
Option A

Grade 4 Module 13 Answer Key Go Math Question 17.
Which quadrilateral can have 2 pairs of parallel sides, all sides with equal length, and no right angles?
(A) square
(B) rhombus
(C) rectangle
(D) trapezoid
Answer:
Rhombus

Explanation:
A parallelogram with 4 sides with equal length and no right angles is a rhombus.

Question 18.
Which names the figure correctly?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key 10
(A) line FE
(B) ray FE
(C) angle FE
(D) ray EF
Answer:
Ray FE

Explanation:
The name of the figure we can write correctly is ray FE.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 13 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines

Essential Question

How can you identify and draw parallel lines and perpendicular lines?
Answer:
Parallel lines are lines in a plane that always have the same distance apart. Parallel lines never intersect each other. Perpendicular lines are lines that intersect at a right (90 degrees) angle.

Explanation:
are lines that meet at right angles.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-1
Parallel lines are always the same distance apart from each other — no matter how far they are extended, they will never meet.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-2

Unlock the Problem

You can find models of lines in the world around you. For example, two streets that cross each other model intersecting lines. Metal rails on a train track that never cross model parallel lines.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 1

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Can two rays be parallel? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, two rays can be parallel.

Explanation:
Two rays can be parallel because a ray is a part of a line.

Try This! Tell how the streets appear to be related. Write perpendicular, parallel, or intersecting.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 2

  • W 36 th St and Broadway _____________________
  • W 35 th St and 7 th Ave _____________________
  • W 37 th St and W 36th St _____________________

Answer:
W 36 th St and Broadway intersect at each other.
W 35 th St and 7 th Ave is perpendicular to each other.
W 37 th St and W 36th St is parallel to each other.

Activity Draw and label \(\overrightarrow{Y X} \perp \overrightarrow{Y Z}\). intersecting at point Y.

Materials

  • straightedge

STEP 1: Draw and label \(\overrightarrow{Y X}\).
Answer:

STEP 2: Then draw and label \(\overrightarrow{Y Z}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 3
Answer:

STEP 3: Make sure \(\overrightarrow{Y X}\) and \(\overrightarrow{Y Z}\) intersect at point Y.
Answer:

STEP 4: Make sure the rays are perpendicular.
Answer:

How can you check if two rays are perpendicular?
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Draw and label \(\overline{Q R} \| \overline{S T}\).
Think: Parallel lines never intersect. Parallel line segments are parts of parallel lines.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-4

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the symbols ⊥ and || help you remember which relationships they describe.
Answer:

Use the figure for 2 and 3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 4

Question 2.
Name two sides that appear to be parallel.
Answer:
BF and CD
BC and DF

Explanation:

Go Math Lesson 13.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 3.
Name two sides that appear to be perpendicular.
Answer:
CB is perpendicular to BF
DF is perpendicular to BF

Problem-Solving

Use the figure for 4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 5

Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi step What’s the Error? Dan says that \(\overleftrightarrow{H L}\) is parallel to \(\overleftrightarrow{I M}\). Is Dan correct? Explain.
Answer:
No, the two lines intersect.

Explanation:
There is an error in what Dan said. Here the \(\overleftrightarrow{H L}\) is not parallel to \(\overleftrightarrow{I M}\). As \(\overleftrightarrow{I M}\) is a perpendicular line which has 90° and \(\overleftrightarrow{H L}\) has an obtuse angle that is more than 90°.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-5

Problem Solving

Use the house plan at the right for 5-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 6

Question 5.
What geometric term describes a corner of the living room?
Answer:
Vertex

Explanation:
The answer is a vertex. Corners of any shape are vertices.

Question 6.
Use Diagrams Name three parts of the plan that show line segments.
Answer:
A line segment is a straight line which links two points without extending beyond them. In other words, any line that is a finite line is a line segment.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-7

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 7
H.O.T. Name a pair of line segments that appear to be parallel.
Answer:
Living room and Dining room.

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-13.3-Answer-Key-Parallel-Lines-and-Perpendicular-Lines-6

Use the map at the right for 8-10.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 8

Question 8.
Name a Street that appears to be parallel to S 17th Street.
Answer:
S 18th Street.

Explanation:
A Street that appears to be parallel to S 17th Street is S 18th Street.

Question 9.
Name a Street that appears to be parallel to Vernon Street.
Answer:
Perry street

Explanation:
A Street that appears to be parallel to Vernon Street is Perry Street.

Question 10.
Name a Street that appears to be perpendicular to s 19th Street.
Answer:
Austin St

Explanation:
A Street that appears to be perpendicular to s 19th Street is Austin St.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Which pair of lines appear to he parallel?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 9
(A) \(\overleftrightarrow{A B}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Q X}\)
(B) \(\overleftrightarrow{A B}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{C Y}\)
(C) \(\overleftrightarrow{C Y}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Z R}\)
(D) \(\overleftrightarrow{Z R}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Q X}\)
Answer:
Option C

Explanation:
The \(\overleftrightarrow{C Y}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{Z R}\) pair of lines appear to be parallel.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Question 12.
Which figure appears to show 1? I
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 10
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 11
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 12
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 13
Answer:
Option B

Explanation:
QR and XY are parallel to each other.

Question 13.
Multi-Step The map below shows some of the streets in Matt’s town. Which streets appear to be parallel to State Street?
(A) Chestnut St and Austin St
(B) 17th St, 18th St, and 19th St
(C) Perry St and Austin St
(D) Perry St and 17th St
Answer:
Chestnut St and Austin St

Explanation:
The streets Chestnut St and Austin St appear to be parallel to State Street.

‘TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
Which best describes perpendicular lines?
(A) They never meet.
(B) They form four right angles.
(C) They form one acute angle.
(D) They form one obtuse angle.
Answer:
They form four right angles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the figure for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 14

Question 1.
Name two lines that appear to be parallel.
Answer:
Chestnut St and Austin St.

Question 2.
Name two lines that appear to be perpendicular.
Answer:
State Street and S 17th St.

Question 3.
Name two lines that intersect but do not appear to be perpendicular.
Answer:
S 17th St and Perry St.

Question 4.
Connie says that Main St. appears to be parallel to Elm St. Is Connie correct? Explain.
Answer:

Question 5.
Daniel says that Main St. and 3rd Street appear to be perpendicular. Is Daniel correct? Explain.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Which pair of lines appear to be perpendicular?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 15
(A) \(\overleftrightarrow{J K}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\)
(B) \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{G H}\)
(C) \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\)
(D) \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{G H}\)
Answer:
\(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\)

Explanation:
The pair of lines appear to be perpendicular is \(\overleftrightarrow{L M}\) and \(\overleftrightarrow{T R}\).

Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Perpendicular Lines 4th Grade Question 7.
Which figure appears to show parallel lines?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 18
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 19
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 18
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 21
Answer:
Option D

Explanation:
Option D in the given figure appears which shows parallel lines.

Question 8.
Which best describes parallel lines?
(A) They never meet.
(B) They intersect at one point.
(C) They form one acute angle.
(D) They form one obtuse angle.
Answer:
They never meet

Explanation:
Parallel lines will never meet each other.

Question 9.
Which does NOT describe intersecting lines?
(A) They cross at exactly one point.
(B) They form four angles.
(C) They are the same distance apart.
(D) They may form a right angle.
Answer:
They are the same distance apart.

Explanation:
The intersecting lines will not have the same distance.

Question 10.
Multi-Step The map shows some of the streets in Diana’s town. Which streets appear to be perpendicular to S 19th St?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines 22
(A) Austin St and State St
(B) Chestnut St and Perry St
(C) State St and S 18th St
(D) S 17th St and S 18th St
Answer:
Austin St and State St

Explanation:
The streets Austin St and State St appear to be perpendicular to S 19th St.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Which streets appear to be parallel to S 17th St?
(A) State St and Chestnut St
(B) S 18th St and S 19 St
(C) Perry St and Austin St
(D) S 19 St and Perry St
Answer:
S 18th St and S 19 St

Explanation:
The streets S 18th St and S 19 St appear to be parallel to S 17th St.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 13.3 Answer Key Parallel Lines and Perpendicular Lines Read More »

Scroll to Top