Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots

Essential Question

How do you use dot plots to answer questions involving whole numbers, fractions, and decimals?
Answer:
1. I can use a dot plot to represent the distribution of a data set and answer questions about the real-world situation.
2. I can use the centre and spread to describe data sets, including what is typical in a data set.

Unlock the Problem

You can use a dot plot to organize data to make the data visually

Example 1
The dot plot shows the lengths of the buttons in Jen’s collection. For an art project, she wants to know how many buttons in her collection are longer than \(\frac{1}{4}\). How can she use a dot plot to find the answer?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 1
Count the number of dots above each of the button lengths on the dot
plot. There are ___3________ dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\), ____4____ dots above \(\frac{1}{2}\), ____5_______ dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\), and ____3_____ dots above \(\frac{4}{4}\).

Since you are trying to find the number of buttons that have a length greater than _other buttons_, count the number of dots above the other fractions to find the answer.

So, ___________ buttons in Jen’s collection are longer than \(\frac{1}{4}\)inch.
Answer:
Count the number of dots above each of the button lengths on the dot
plot. There are 3 dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\), 4 dots above \(\frac{1}{2}\), 5 dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\), and 3 dots above \(\frac{4}{4}\).
Since you are trying to find the number of buttons that have a length greater than _other buttons_, count the number of dots above the other fractions to find the answer.
So, 12 buttons in Jen’s collection are longer than \(\frac{1}{4}\)inch.

Question 1.
How many buttons does Jen have in her collection?
Answer:
Add all the dots present above the dotted line: 3+4+5+3=15
Therefore, 15 buttons are there in her collection.

Question 2.
How many buttons are less than \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch long?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots e1
7 buttons are less than \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch.
add all the dots which are present in the less than \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch that are 1/2, 1/4: 4+3=7.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Dot Plot with Decimals Question 3.
What is the difference in length between the longest button and the shortest button in Jen’s collection? ___________
Answer:
The longest button is 4/4=3
The shortest button is 1/4=3
Both are equal, there is no difference between them.

Example 2 Solve a multi-step problem.

Some of the students in Ms. Lee’s class walk around the track during recess. The dot plot shows the distances that the students walked. How many more students walked 1 or more miles than walked less than a mile?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 2

STEP 1
Count the number of dots above 0.7, 0.8, and 0.9.
___________ students walked less than ___________ mile.
Answer:
The number of dots above 0.7, 0.8, and 0.9:1+3+5=9.
9 students walked less than a mile.

STEP 2
Count the number of dots above 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, and 1.4: 4+2+4+1+3=14.
Therefore, 14 students walked mile or more.

STEP 3
___________ – ___________ = ___________
So, ___________ more students walked 1 or more miles than walked less than a mile.
Answer:
14-9=5
So, 5 more students walked 1 or more miles than walked less than a mile.

Share and Show

Question 1.
A restaurant manager collected data on the lengths of time customers waited for their food. He represents the data he collected in a dot plot. How many customers waited for 15 minutes for their food?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 3
Think: Count the number above the 15.
There are __________ dots above the 15 on the dot plot.
So, ___________ people waited 15 minutes for their food.
Answer:
There are 5 dots above the 15 on the dot plot. So, 5 people waited 15 minutes for their food.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q0

Go Math Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 2.
Flow many people did the restaurant manager collect data about?
Answer:
Add all the dots present above the 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21:
4+5+3+2+3+2+1+1=21.
Therefore, he collected about 21 people.

Question 3.
How many people waited 17 minutes or less for their food?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q3
The people waited 17 minutes or less for their food is: 17, 16, 15, 14
add all the dots presented above the dot line:2+3+5+4=14.
Therefore, 14 people have waited.

Question 4.
How many more people waited 17 minutes or less than waited 19 minutes or more?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q4
The people waited for 17 or less=2+3+5+4=14
The people waited for 19 or more=2+1+1=4
The people waited 17 minutes or less than waited 19 minutes or more
:14-4=10
Therefore, 10 people have waited.

Problem SoIving.

Use the dot plot for 5 – 6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 4

Question 5.
Use Graphs A school collected data from some students about how far they live from the school. How many students live either 2.1 01 2.2 miles from the school?
Answer: 10 students.
10 students live either 2.1 or 2.2 miles from the school.
add all the dots present above the number line 2.1 and 2.2=6+4=10.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q5

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Dot Plot Questions and Answers Question 6.
H.O.T. Apply Multi-Step Martha wants to know how many more students live more than 2.0 and less than 2.4 miles from school than live more than 2.5 and less than 2.9 miles from school. Explain how Martha will determine the answer.
Answer:
The students live more than 2.0 and less than 2.4=6+4+5=15.
The students live more than 2.5 and less than 2.9=3+2+4=9.
The number of more students who live more than 2.0 and less than 2.4 miles from school than live more than 2.5 and less than 2.9 miles from school=15-9=6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q6.1

Unlock the Problem

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 5
H.O.T. Multi-Step The dot plot shows the distances some of the track team Ian to practice for an upcoming track meet, in miles. Altogether, did the students run more or less than 5 miles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 6
Answer:
The students run altogether more or less than 5 miles. So, add all the dots present above the dot plot:2+2+1+2+1=8.
Therefore, 8 students run together.

a. What are you asked to find?
Answer: Are the students run more or less than 5 miles together?

b. What information do you need to use?
Answer: By using a dot plot we can get the answer.

c. How will the dot plot help you solve the problem?
Answer:
A dot plot has total information which we can count the number of students and distances are also given. By using that data we can solve the problem.

d. Show the steps to solve the problem.
Answer:
Step 1: count the dots present above the dot plots those are 1/5, 2/5, 3/5, 4/5, 5/5.
The dots are:2, 2, 1, 2, 1.
Step 2: total 8 students run together.

e. Complete the sentences. The team members ran a total of ___________ miles.
Since ___________ miles ___________ 5 miles, the students ran ___________ than 5 miles.
Answer:
The team members ran a total of 3 miles.
add all the distances: 1/5+2/5+3/5+4/5+5/5
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q7
Since 3 miles less than 5 miles, the students ran less than 5 miles.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.
Use the dot plot for 8-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 7

Aaron and his family took a trip to a national park.
He made a dot plot to show the number of eruptions made by a geyser each day for 20 days.

Question 8.
How many eruptions occurred the most number of days?
(A) 18
(B) 14
(C) 17
(D) 16
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q8
Explanation: The representation is shown below diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q8.1
17 eruptions occurred in the most number of days.

Go Math Lesson 17.4 4th Grade Answer Key Question 9.
What is the least number of eruptions the geyser has in one day?
(A) 18
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 12
Answer: Options B and C are correct.
Both have the same number of eruptions in one day that is 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q9
Explanation: Diagram representation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q9.1

Question 10.
Multi-Step How many more times does the geyser have 17 daily eruptions than it has 15 and 16 eruptions combined?
(A) 3
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 5
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q10
Explanation:
The 17 daily eruptions are 5
The 15 and 16 eruptions combines=3+1=4
many more times does the geyser have 17 daily eruptions than it has 15 and 16 eruptions combined:5-1=4.

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Dot Plots Answer Key Question 11.
How many times did Aaron and his family see either 12, 13 14 or 15 eruptions?
(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 7
(D) 12
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q11
Explanation:
Add all the dots present above the 12, 13, 14, 15=3+1+1+3=8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots q11.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Mr. Dominguez collected data on the heights of the students in his class. He represents the data he collected in a dot plot. How many students are 54.5 inches tall?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 8
Answer:
4 students are 54.5 inches tall.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h1.1
Count the dots above the 54.5 inches.

Question 2.
How many students did Mr. Dominguez collect data about?
Answer:
The Dominguez collects data about 7 different heights.
The heights are 53.5, 54, 54.5, 55, 55.5, 56, 56.5
To know the number of students count all the dots above the heights.
The dot plots for 53.5=3
The dot plots for 54=3
The dot plots for 54.5=4
The dot plots for 55=5
The dot plots for 55.5=3
The dot plots for 56=2
The dot plots for 56.5=2
Add all the dot plots:3+3+4+5+3+2+2=22.
Therefore, he collects the data about 22 students.

Question 3.
How many students are more than 55 inches tall?
Answer:
There are 7 students who are more than 55 inches tall.

add all the dots above the 55.5, 56, 56.5 inches. Because in the question asked the number of students are there more than 55 inches tall.

Lesson 17.4 Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Question 4.
How many students are more than 56 inches tall or less than 54 inches tall?
Answer:
The number of students more than 56 inches tall=2  (56.5 inches students)
The number of students less than 54 inches tall=3 (53.5 inches students)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h4

Question 5.
What is the height of the most students in the class?
Answer:
For most of the students, the height is 55 inches. I represent in the below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h5

Question 6.
What is the difference between the number of students who are 55 inches or less tall and students who are more than 55 inches tall?
Answer:
The students who are 55 or less tall are 55, 54.5, 54, 53.5
The students who are 55 or more tall are 55, 55.5, 56, 56.5
Now add who are 55 or less=5+4+3+3=15.
Add who are 55 or more tall=5+3+2+2=12
The difference between them is 15-12=3.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Adam asked several people how many hours they slept each night. He represents the data he collected in a dot plot. How many hours of sleep do most of the people sleep?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 9
Answer:
8 hours of sleep do most of the people sleep.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h7

Question 8.
How many people sleep less than 7 hours each night?
Answer:
3 people sleep less than 7 hours each night.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h8

Question 9.
Multi-Step How many more people sleep 8 or more hours than people who sleep 7 or fewer hours? Explain.
Answer:
The people sleep 8 or more hours=5+2=7
The people sleep 7 or fewer hours=3+2+1=6
more people sleep 8 or more hours than people who sleep 7 or fewer hours=7-6=1.
Therefore, 1 more person sleep.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h9

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the dot plot for 10-12.

Question 10.
Mrs. Sanders gave her students a puzzle to solve. She made a dot plot to show the number of minutes it took for her students to solve the puzzle. How many students solved the puzzle in less than 15 minutes?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 10
(A) 21
(B) 11
(C) 4
(D) 17
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h10
Explanation: Add all the dots present in the number line which are less than 15 means add the dots of 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h10.1
Therefore, 1+2+3+5+6=17.

Question 11.
What number represents the time that the greatest number of students solved the puzzle?
(A) 12
(B) 13
(C) 14
(D) 15
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h11
Explanation: The number that represents the time that the greatest number of students solved the puzzle is 14.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h11.1

Question 12.
Multi-Step How many more students solved the puzzle in 14 or more minutes than solved the puzzle in 11 or less minutes?
(A) 10
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 3
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h12
Explanation:
The students solved the puzzle in 14 or more=6+4=10
The students solved the puzzle in 11 or less=2+1=3
More students solved the puzzle in 14 or more minutes than solved the puzzle in 11 or fewer minutes=10-3=7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h12.1

Use the dot plot for 13-15.

Question 13.
Jose travels several miles each day for his job. The dot plot shows the distances he traveled for one month. How many days did Jose travel 50, 55, or 60 miles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots 11
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 7
(D) 13
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h13
Explanation: Add all the dots present in the 50, 55, 60.
In 50 there are 3 dots
In 55 there are 2 dots
In 60 there are 7 dots.
Therefore, 3+2+7=13.

Go Math Lesson 17.4 Homework Answer Key 4th Grade Question 14.
How many more days did Jose travel 70 miles than 65 miles?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 3
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h14
Explanation:
The number of days Jose travel 65 miles=3
The number of days Jose travel 70 miles=5
The number of days Jose travel 70 miles more than 65 miles=5-3=2 days.

Question 15.
Multi-Step How many more days did Jose travel 60 or less miles than he traveled 75 or more miles?
(A) 4
(B) 7
(C) 3
(D) 9
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots h15
Explanation:
The number of days Jose travel is 60 or less=7+2+4=13.
The number of days Jose travel is 75 or more=5+4=9
The number of more days Jose travel 60 or fewer miles than travelled 75 or more=13-9=4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Use Dot Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots

Essential Question

How do you make a dot plot with whole numbers and fractional data?
Answer:
A dot plot is a graphical display of data using dots.
Example: Minutes To Eat Breakfast.
A survey of “How long does it take you to eat breakfast?” has these results:
Minutes: 0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     9   10    11    12
People:   6    2    3    5    2    5    0    0    2     3    7      4      1
This means that 6 people take 0 minutes to eat breakfast (they probably had no breakfast!), 2 people say they only spend one 1-minute having breakfast, etc. And here is the dot plot:
dot plot with stacks of dots

 

Unlock the Problem

A dot plot is a graph that shows the frequency of data along a number line.

Example 1
Scott is training to run a half-marathon. He recorded the distances he ran in a table. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 1

STEP 1
Order the data from the least to the greatest distance.
4, 4, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________,
_________, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________, _________

Draw a number line. Label it with the distances. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.

Label the distances on the number line from the least value of the data to the greatest. The data points for this dot plot will be
_________, _________, _________, _________, _________, and _________.
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest distance.
4, 4, 5, 5, 7, 7, 7, 8, 8, 8, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9.
Draw a number line. Label it with the distances. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Distance Scott Run (miles).
2. The distances are 4, 5, 7, 8, 9.
3. Number line
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u1
4. The dot points are 2, 2, 3, 3, 5.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 4 on the number line to show how many times Scott ran that distance.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u1.11

Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the distances on the number line.
I’m – 2
Answer: The total distance points representation in below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u1.1

Explain why a dot plot is a useful way to organize and present data.
Answer:
A dot plot is similar to a histogram that displays the number of data points that fall into each category or value on the axis. You can use a dot plot to compare your data to a reference group, identity outliers, and see trends.

Example 2

Kristen practices her tennis serve every day. She records the amount of time she practices, in fractions of an hour. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot to represent the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 3

STEP 1
Order the data from the least to greatest fractional part of an hour. Draw a number line. Label it with the fractions. Write a title below it to describe the data.

The data points should start with the least fraction and end with the greatest fraction. The data points for this dot plot will be __________, __________, __________.
Answer:
Order the data from the least to the greatest fractional part of an hour.
1/4, 1/2, 3/4.
1. The title is Time Spent Practising Serving (hours).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u2
3. The dot points are 4, 7, 4.

STEP 2
Place a dot above each fraction on the number line to show how many times Kristen spent that time practising her serve.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 4
Answer: The representation has shown below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots u2.1

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the data in the Distance Biked table to complete the dot plot.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 6
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 5
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest distance.
1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 5, 5, 5, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 8, 8, 8, 9, 10, 10, 11, 12.
Draw a number line. Label it with the distances. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Distance Biked (km).
2. The distances are 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12.
3. Number line
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q1
4. The dot points are 2, 3, 3, 1, 3, 5, 0, 3, 1, 2, 1, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 1 on the number line to show how many times the distance biked. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the distances on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q1.1

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Question 2.
Make a dot plot from the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 7
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 4.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Siblings.
2. The distances are 0, 1, 2, 3, 4
3. Number line
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q2
4. The dot plots are 5, 6, 5, 2, 2.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place five dots above the 0 on the number line to show how many siblings. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q2.1

Question 3.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 8
Answer:
STEP 1
Order the data from the least to the greatest fractional part of an hour. Draw a number line. Label it with the fractions. Write a title below it to describe the data.
1. Order the data from the least to the greatest fractional part of an hour.
1/4, 1/4, 1/4, 1/4, 1/4, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 3/4, 3/4, 3/4, 3/4.
2. The title is Size Of Water Samples (gallons).
3. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q3
4. The dot plots are 5, 6, 4.
STEP 2
Place a dot above each fraction on the number line to show the size of the water samples:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q3.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Dot Plot Answer Key Question 4.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 9
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
10, 10, 10, 10, 11, 11, 11, 11, 12, 12, 13, 14, 14, 14, 16.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Cars Sold Per Month.
2. The distances are 10,11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16.
3. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q4
4. The dot plots are 4, 4, 2, 1, 3, 0, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place four dots above the 10 on the number line to show how many cars sold. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q4.1

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 10
H.O.T. Multi-Step Martin wants to build some tool boxes for his friends. He plans to use wood that he already has. He listed the different lengths of the wood he has in a table. Use this data to create a dot plot so Martin can easily visualize what lengths of wood he has.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 11
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest fraction.
2 1/8, 2 1/8, 2 1/8, 2 2/8, 2 2/8, 2 3/8, 2 3/8, 2 4/8, 2 5/8, 2 5/8, 2 6/8, 2 6/8.
Draw a number line. Label it with the fractions. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Length Of Wood Pieces (ft).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q5
3. The dot plots are 3, 2, 2, 1, 2, 2.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place three dots above the 2 1/8 on the number line to show the length of the wood. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the fractions on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q5.1

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 17.3 Question 6.
H.O.T. Use Graphs Explain how you would use the data in the table to make a dot plot. Then represent the data in a dot plot.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 12
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
12, 12, 12, 14, 14, 15, 15, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of CDs Owned.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q6
3. The dot plots are 3, 0, 2, 3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place three dots above the 12 on the number line to show how many CDs are owned. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q6.1

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Some of the students in Jose’s class counted the number of animals each of them saw during recess. Jose wants to make a dot plot to represent the data. How many dots will he place above the number 5?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 13
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 5
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q7
Explanation:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 3, 5, 5, 7.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Animals Seen.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q8
3. The dot plots are 2, 1, 3, 0, 2, 0, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 1 on the number line to show how many animals are seen. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q8.1

Question 8.
Sara went to the beach for a week. She recorded the length of the shells she found each day in the table below. She wants to make a dot plot to represent the lengths she recorded. Which shows the way Sara should label the fraction lengths on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 14
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 15
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 16
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 17
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 18
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q9
Explanation: Order the data from the least to the greatest fraction.
1/4, 1/2, 3/4, 1.

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Dot Plots and Data Distribution Answer Key Question 9.
The data in the table shows the lengths of some pieces of carpet that Justin has. He wants to make a dot plot to show the data. How many dots will Justin place above the 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 19
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q10
Explanation: Number lines explained in the above questions once checked out. Here asked how many 3 1/2 are there. I circled in the below diagram.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots q10.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 20
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 5.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Vowels in First Name.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h1
3. The dot plots are 3, 11, 3, 2, 1.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place three dots above the 1 on the number line to show how many vowels are in the first name. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h1.1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Volume 1 Pdf Dot Plots Answer Key Question 2.
Make a dot plot using the data in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 23
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
15, 15, 16, 16, 18, 18, 18, 19, 19, 19, 19, 20, 20, 20, 20, 20.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Time Spent Walking (In Minutes).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2
3. The dot points are 2, 2, 0, 3, 4, 5.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 15 on the number line to show how much was spent on walking. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2.1

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Jerome took a walk through his neighborhood. He recorded the number of trees he saw in each yard. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot to represent the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 24
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5, 5, 5.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Vowels in First Name.
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h3
3. The dot plots are 6, 3, 4, 2, 4, 4.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place six dots above the 0 on the number line to show how many trees. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h3.1

Question 4.
Tiffany recorded the amount of time it took her to walk to school each day. Use the data in the table to make a dot plot to represent the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 25
Answer:
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
15, 15, 16, 16, 18, 18, 18, 19, 19, 19, 19, 20, 20, 20, 20, 20.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Time Spent Walking (In Minutes).
2. Number line:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2
3. The dot points are 2, 2, 0, 3, 4, 5.
STEP 2
To represent the data values, place two dots above the 15 on the number line to show how much was spent on walking. Likewise, Complete the dot plot by placing the correct number of dots above the numbers on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h2.1

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Mrs. Thompson counted the number of books students in her class checked out from the library. She wants to make a dot plot to represent the data. How many dots will she place above the number 3?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 26
(A) 6
(B) 3
(C) 9
(D) 2
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h5
Explanation: Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 5..
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Number Of Books Checked Out.
Step 2: The total representation is shown below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h5.1

Question 6.
Hector recorded the time he spent watering his yard each day. He wants to make a dot plot to represent the times he recorded. Which shows the way Hector should label the times on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 27
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 28
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 29
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 30
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 31
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h6
Explanation: Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
16, 16, 16, 18, 18, 19, 20, 20.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h6.1
We need to represent 17 in the number line.

Use the table at right for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots 32

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 17.3 Question 7.
Multi-Step Mr. Davis recorded the grades his students scored on a math test. He wants to make a dot plot to represent the data. How many more dots will he place above the 100 than above the 70, 75, and 80 combined?
(A) 2
(B) 6
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h7
Step 1: Order the data from the least to the greatest number.
70, 75, 75, 80, 85, 85, 85, 90, 90, 90, 95, 95, 95, 95, 100, 100, 100, 100, 100, 100.
Draw a number line. Label it with the number. Write a title below the number line to describe the data.
1. The title is Grade Scored On Test.
The 100’s are 6.
70,75, 80 totally combined:1+2+1=4.
many more dots will be placed above the 100 than above the 70, 75, and 80 combined.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Which statement about the dot plot is NOT true?
(A) Fewer students scored 90 than 95.
(B) More students scored 75 than 80.
(C) More students scored 95 than 80 and 85 combined.
(D) The same number of students scored 85 and 90.
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots h8
Explanation: Check all the options. Compare everything. Then we get an answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Dot Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables

Essential Question

How do you solve problems using a frequency table?
Answer: A frequency table problem is one where the number of times an observation occurs. It is recorded in an experiment or study is known. You could use a frequency table to find out the most common numbers in a set.
Example:
Using the key: H = Hockey, B = Badminton, F = Football, each letter below indicates a student joining the sports club.
H H B F B H F F H B
B B H F H H F B H B
a) Construct a frequency table for the data.
b) Determine which club has the highest frequency and which club has the lowest frequency.
c) Calculate the percentage of students who joined the Hockey club.
Solution:
a) First, we tally the student count by the clubs they belong to. The total number of counts each club receives is the frequency of the number of students joining that club. We organize the data in the frequency table.
Frequency Table
b) From the frequency table, we can determine which club has the highest frequency and which club has the lowest frequency. Hockey is the club with the highest frequency and football is the club with the lowest frequency.
c) Percentage of students who joined the Hockey club

Unlock the Problem

Example 1

Michael asked his friends the weight of their small dogs. He recorded the frequency of each weight in a frequency table. How many of Michael’s friends have dogs that weigh 9 pounds?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 1

Think: The number in the frequency column is the number of friends who said they have4dogs that weigh the weight listed in the Weight column.

Michael has ___________ friends who have dogs that weigh 9 pounds.
Answer:
Michael has 3 friends who have dogs that weigh 9 pounds.

How many more of Michael’s friends have dogs that weigh 12 and 13 pounds than friends with dogs that weigh 10 and 11 pounds? ____________
Answer:
Michael’s friends have dogs that weigh 12 and 13 pounds are 4, 2=4+2=6.
Friends with dogs that weigh 10 and 11 pounds=0,1=0+1=1.
5 more dogs are there that weigh 12 and 13. (6-1=5).

Example 2

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 2

To train for a cross country track meet, Dylan and his teammates practised running through the woods. Dylan’s coach recorded the distances that they ran in a frequency table. How many of Dylan’s teammates ran more than 2 miles?

Think: Add the number in the frequency column for the students who ran more than 2 miles.

_________________ of Dylan’s teammates ran more than 2 miles during practice.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables e1
8 of Dylan’s teammates ran more than 2 miles during practice.

• How many of Dylan’s teammates ran during practice? _________________
Answer:
Add all the frequencies of the frequency column then we will get the number of teammates.
The number of teammates ran during practice=8+4+2+7+1+=22.
There are 22 teammates who ran during practice.

• how many more teammates ran 1.1 miles and 2.2 miles than ran 1.4, 1.8, or 2.6 miles combined? _________________
Answer:
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 1.1 is 8
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 2.2 is 7
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 1.4 is 4
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 1.8 is 2
The number of teammates ran during the practice of mile 2.6 is 1
The teammates ran during the practice of miles 1.4, 1.8, 2.6 combines=4+2+1=7.
The teammates ran during the practice of miles 1.1, 2.2 combines 8+7=15
The difference is 15-7=8
8 more teammates ran 1.1 and 2.2 miles than the other 1.4, 1.8, 2.6

Example 3

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 3

Brendan’s mom recorded the amount of time Brendan spent practicing the piano every day for 1 month. Which amount of time did Brendan practice the most?

Think: Look for the greatest number in the frequency column to determine which amount of time he spent practicing the most.

Brendan practiced the piano most often for ___________ of an hour.
Answer:
Brendan practised the piano most often for 1/6 of an hour. Because it is having the least frequency of 2.
• Did Brendan spend more days practising the piano more than \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour or less than \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour?
Answer:
Yes, he spends more time practising the piano. He spends more than 1/2 an hour. The time he spend was 4/6 of an hour and it is having the highest frequency of 9. Sometimes he spends very often less than 1/2 an hour and the timings were 1/6, 1/4 which are having frequencies of 2 and 4.

• Which two times did Brendan practice the least amount of times?
Answer:
1/6, 1/4 are the two times Brendan practice the least amount of times. Because their frequencies are low 2 and 4. By checking the frequencies we can determine according to the question.

Share and Show

Use the frequency table for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 4

Question 1.
Reagan asked 39 people how many miles they lived from the closest grocery store. She recorded their answers in a frequency table. How many people live 1.8 miles or 3.7 or more miles from the grocery store?
Answer:
There are three people who live more than 3.7 miles. And the highest mile was 4.1
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q1

The number of people that live 1.8 miles from the store is ______________ .
Answer: There are 7 people that live 1.8 miles from the store.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q1.1

The number of people that live 3.7 or more miles from the store is ______________ .
Answer:
There are 9 people who live 3.7 miles from the store.
There are 3 people who live 4.1 miles from the store.

______________ + ______________ = ______________; ______________ people live 1.8 miles or 3.7 or more miles from the store.
Answer:
7+12=19.   (3.7 or more miles:9+3=12).
19 people live 1.8 miles or 3.7 miles or more miles from the store.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Question 2.
How many people live less than 2.4 miles from the grocery store?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q2
Add all the frequencies present in the frequency column which are below 2.4 miles that are 1.2, 1.8, 2.1 and their frequencies are 6, 7, 2.
Add these 3 frequencies: 6+7+2=15.
15 people living less than 2.4 miles from the grocery store.

Question 3.
How many people drive more than 8 miles to the grocery store and back?
Answer:
3 people drive more than 8 miles to the grocery store and back.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q3
In the question asked driving to the store and back, both actions are required here. Forgoing to the store is 4.1 miles and from coming back to the store is also the same miles that are 4.1.
4.1+4.1=8.2 miles. That’s why the frequency is 3.

Problem Solving

Use the frequency table for 4-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 5

Question 4.
Jake asked a group of friends he hikes with how many miles they hiked during their vacation How many of Jake’s friends hiked at least 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles during their vacation?
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q4
Explanation:
Jake’s friends hiked at least 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles during their vacation is 15 members.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 6
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many more friends hiked 3 miles or less than friends that hiked 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles or more? Explain your answer
Answer:
The number of friends hiked 3 miles are 7
The number of friends hiked 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles are 11.
Now the given question is to find out the number of more friends hiked 3 miles or less than 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles.
Subtract the frequencies 11 and 7 then we get to know the answer.
11-7=4.
There are 4 more friends who hiked 3 miles and less than 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 17.2 Question 6.
Use Math Language Explain how you would find the number of Jake’s friends that hiked between 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) and 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles.
Answer:
The number of Jake’s friends that hiked 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles=15
The number of Jake’s friends that hiked 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles=3
The given question is to find out the number of Jake’s friends that hiked between 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) and 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles.
If we add both frequencies then we get to know the number of friends that hiked between 2 1/4 and 4 3/4=15+3=18.
18 people who hiked between 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) and 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) miles.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q6

Use the frequency table for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 7

Question 7.
Multi-Step During a fund-raiser, students were asked to sell t-shirts. The school recorded the number of students who sold t-shirts in a frequency table. How many students sold more than 20 t-shirts?
Answer:
The students who sold more than 20 t-shirts=’X’.
Add all the frequencies of t-shirts who are more than 20 t-shirts:
14+21+3+5=43.
There are 43 students who sold more than 20 t-shirts.
X=43.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q7.1

Question 8.
H.O.T. Apply How many t-shirts did the most number of students sell? How many total t-shirts were sold by those students? Explain.
Answer:
The t-shirts most students sell means we need to check the frequencies first. The greatest frequencies are 14 and 21.
The 14 students sold 25 t-shirts.
The 21 students sold 30 t-shirts.
add the t-shirts column which is having with high frequencies that are 25+30=55.
There are 55 t-shirts sold by those students.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q8

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Frequency Table 4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Monica recorded the frequency of the number of students and the length of time it took them to play a math game. How many more students took \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour to play the game than the students that took \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour and 1 hour combined?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 8
(A) 17
(B) 6
(C) 20
(D) 1
Answer: Option D is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q9
Explanation:
The students took \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour to play the game=18
The students that took \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour and 1 hour combined=8+9=17.
We need to find out more students took \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour to play the game than the students that took \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour and 1 hour combined. If we subtract then we get the answer.
18-17=1.
1 student more took 1/2 an hour to play a game.

Use the Age of Chorus Members frequency table for 10-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 9

Question 10.
There are half as many 12 year old chorus members as there are 14 year olds. How many 12 year old chorus members are there?
(A) 2
(B) 10
(C) 6
(D) 8
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q10
Explanation:
The 14-year-old chorus members are 12.
The 12-year-old chorus members are 6 because there is half of the 14-year-old means half of 12. This can be written as:
12/2=6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q11

Question 11.
Multi-Step How many fewer 13 year olds are there in chorus than 10 year olds and 14 year olds combined?
(A) 19
(B) 9
(C) 15
(D) 16
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q12
Explanation:
The number of 13-year-old chorus members=10
The number of 10-year-old and 14-year-old chorus members combined=12+7=19.
Compared to 10 and 14-year-old chorus members how many members are low in 13-year-old chorus members? If we subtract then we get the answer.
19-10=9.

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.2 Question 12.
Dafnie and her friends like to ride bikes. How many of Dafnie’s friends rode their bikes either less than 1.1 miles or more than 2.0 miles?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 10
(A) 23
(B) 24
(C) 11
(D) 12
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q13
Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables q13.1
add all frequencies less than 1.1 distance and more than 2.0 miles then we get the answer:4+8+7+4=23.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the frequency table for 1-4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 11

Question 1.
Kayla is in charge of cookie sales for her scout troop. How many members sold more than 40 boxes of cookies?
Answer:
Add all the frequencies which are having more than 40 cookies:2+1 =3.
3 members sold more than 40 boxes of cookies. This will be represented in the below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h1

Go Math Lesson 17.2 4th Grade Frequency Table Problems Question 2.
How many members sold fewer than 40 boxes of cookies?
Answer:
Add all the frequencies which are having less than 40 cookies:4+6+7=17.
17 members sold less than 40 boxes of cookies. This will be represented in the below diagram:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h2

Question 3.
How many boxes of cookies did the most in number of members sell?
Answer:
50 boxes of cookies are sold by 1 member.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h3

Question 4.
How many members are represented Kayla’s frequency table?
Answer:
add all the frequencies in the frequency column to get the number of members:4+6+7+5+2+1=25.
25 members are represented Kayla’s frequency table.

Problem Solving

Use the frequency table for 5-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 12

Question 5.
The table shows the number of absences in the fourth grade during the school year. How many students were absent either 1 or 2 times during the school year?
Answer:
25 students are absent 1or 2 times during the school year.
add the frequencies of 1 and 2=10+15=25.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h5

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Frequency Table Practice Question 6.
How many students were absent more than 2 times during the school year?
Answer:
6 students are absent more than 2 times.
add all the frequencies of 3 and 4: 4+2=6
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h6

Question 7.
Multi-Step How many more students were absent 2 days or less than students who were absent 3 days or more? Explain your answer.
Answer:
9 more students were absent.
The students were absent 2 days=15
The students were absent 3 or more days=4+2=6
If we subtract then we get answer:15-6=9.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the Grade of Marching Band Members frequency table for 8-9.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 13

Question 8.
There are half as many 11th grade students in the band as there are 9th grade students. How many 11th grade students are in the band?
(A) 42
(B) 84
(C) 51
(D) 17
Answer: Option A is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h7
Explanation:
The frequency of 9th-grade students are 84
The half of 11th-grade students in the band as there are 9th grade students=84/2=42.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h7.11

Question 9.
How many more 9th grade students are in the band than 10th gade students?
(A) 50
(B) 9
(C) 33
(D) 51
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h9
Explanation:
The number of 9th grades students=84
The number of 10th grade students=51.
Subtract these two frequencies to know the more 9th grade students are in the band than 10th grade students=84-51=33

Use the April Rainfall frequency table for 10 – 11.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer KeyTexas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables 14 Use Frequency Tables 14

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Olivia recorded the frequency of the amount of rain that fell each day in April. How many more days did it rain less than an inch than it rained 1 inch?
(A) 4 days
(B) 10 days
(C) 26 days
(D) 22 days
Answer: Option C is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h10
Explanation:
The question asked was more days did it rain less than an inch than it rained 1 inch. So add all the frequencies of less than an inch.
5+11+10=26 days.

Question 11.
Multi-Step How many fewer days did it rain \(\frac{1}{4}\) inch than \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch and \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch combined?
(A) 6 days
(B) 16 days
(C) 26 days
(D) 4 days
Answer: Option B is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables h11
Explanation:
The number of days did it rain \(\frac{1}{4}\) inch=5
The number of days did it rain \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch and \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch combined:11+10=21
The number of fewer days did it rain \(\frac{1}{4}\) inch than \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch and \(\frac{3}{4}\) inch combined:
21-5=16 days.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Use Frequency Tables Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis

Show What You Know

Check your understanding of important skills.

Make Tally Tables Draw tally marks to show the number of each type of shape.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 1
Answer:

Explanation:
There are 5 triangles and 2 circles

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 2
Answer:

Explanation:
There are 3 squares and 3 pentagons

Use Models to Add Fractions with Like Denominators
Shade the fraction strips to show the addition. Write the sum.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 3
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Explanation:
By using Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly add numerators

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{4}{8}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 4
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
By using Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly add numerators

Use Models to Subtract Fractions with Like Denominators
Shade the fraction strips to show the subtraction. Write the difference.

Question 5.
\(\frac{7}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 5
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{10}\)
Explanation:
By using the Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly subtract numerators

Texas Go Math 4th Grade Unit 5 Answer Key Question 6.
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{1}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 6
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
By using Fraction strip model
If there are like denominators we can directly add numerators

Vocabulary Builder

Review Word

  • tally table

Preview Words

  • dot plot
  • frequency table
  • stem-and-leaf plot

Visualize It.
Write the term next to its example.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 7
Answer:
This is the example of a dot plot
Explanation:
A dot plot, also known as a strip plot or dot chart, is a simple form of data visualization that consists of data points plotted as dots on a graph with an x- and y-axis. These types of charts are used to graphically depict certain data trends or groupings.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 8
Answer:
This as an example of stem and leaf model
Explanation:

A stem and leaf plot is a table used to display data. The ‘stem’ is shown on the left side of the table and shows the first digit or digits of data values. The ‘leaf’ is shown on the right side of the table and shows the last digit of the data value.

 

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 9
Answer:
This is a frequency table
Explanation:
Frequency refers to the number of times an event or a value occurs. A frequency table is a table that lists items and shows the number of times the items occur.

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences by using the review and preview words.

Question 1.
A ______________ uses tally marks to record data.
Answer: Numbers
Explanation:
Numbers are used in a tally chart to record the data

Question 2.
A graph that records each piece of data on a number line is called a ______________.
Answer: Number line
Explanation:
A graph that records each piece of data on a number line is called a Number line

Unit 5 Answer Key Texas Go Math Grade 4 Question 3.
A ______________ is a graph of data arranged by place value.
Answer: Bar graph
Explanation:
A  bar graph is a graph of data arranged by place value.

Question 4.
A table that uses numbers to record data about how often something happens is called a ______________.
Answer: Frequency table
Explanation:
A table that uses numbers to record data about how often something happens is called a frequency table.

Reading and Writing Math

Vocabulary

In this unit you will make and solve problems using frequency tables.

Mr. Jackson surveyed his fourth-grade students. He asked, “How much do you spend for lunch each day?” The tally chart shows his data.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 10

Use the information in the tally chart to answer the questions.

Question 1.
How many students spend $1.75 for lunch?
Answer: 8 students
Explanation:
1 line represent as 1 student

Question 2.
How many more students spend $1.00 for lunch than those that spend $1.25 and $2.00 combined?
Answer:
2 + 3 = 5
students spend $1.00 is 12
12 – 5 = 7
Explanation:
1 line represent as 1 student

Writing Jessica arrived late to class. She told Mr. Jackson she spent $2.25 each day for lunch. Does this change the data in the tally table? Explain.
Answer: Yes,
Explanation:
In the tally table it is showing as 1 student it changes to 2

Reading Check out this book in your library. Tiger Math: Learning to Graph from a Baby Tiger by Ann Whitehead Nagda

Get Ready GAME

Biking Buddies Dot Plot

Object of the Game Represent and interpret data on a dot plot

Materials

  • 2 number cubes labeled 4-9
  • Number lines labeled 8 through 18
  • Pencil or marker

Set Up
Each team gets one number line.
Number of Players: teams of 2 or 3 players

How to play

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis 11

Question 1.
Player 1 on each team tosses the. two number cubes The sum of the numbers tossed is the number of miles you ride your bike that day
Answer:
player 1 travelled 4 + 8 = 12
player 2 travelled 9 + 3 = 12

Question 2.
The player records a dot on the number line for the number of miles.
Answer:
player 1 and player 2 scored same points
so, 2 dots are placed at a same point on the number line.

Question 3.
Player 2 on each team tosses the two number cubes, finds the sum, and also plots the number of miles on the team’s dot plot.
Answer:
let us assume that player 2 tossed for 5 and 7
the sum is 12

Unit 5 Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Question 4.
Repeat the steps until each player on each team has tossed the cubes 7 times.
Answer:
The values are changed according to the cube tosses the player 1 values
2 and 6 = 8
3 and 5 = 8
4 and 5 = 9
9 and 9=  18
7 and 7 = 14
7 and 8 = 15
8 and 8 = 16

Question 5.
Teams analyze their dot plots to find the total number of miles the team rode bikes ¡n one week
Answer:

The number of miles are plotted on the dot plot
total of player 1

Question 6.
The team that rode the most number of miles in one week wins the game.
Answer:
The total of player 1 is 91 miles.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money

Essential Question

How can you use addition and subtraction in problems involving money?
Answer:
You can add and subtract decimals the same way you add and subtract whole numbers if you line up the decimal points first.

Unlock the problem

The balance in Marsha’s savings account is $423.54. She makes a deposit of $58.95. What is the balance in her savings account now?

The amount of money that is in an account after a deposit or withdrawal is made is called the balance. A deposit is when money is added to the balance of an account. A withdrawal is when money is subtracted from the balance of an account.

Math Idea: You can add and subtract decimals the same way you add and subtract whole numbers if you line up the decimal points first.

Use addition to find the balance after a deposit.

STEP 1
Line up the decimal points.
Add the hundredths.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 1
Answer:

STEP 2
Add the tenths. Regroup as needed.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 2
Answer:

STEP 3
Add the ones, tens, and hundreds. Place the decimal point in the sum.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 3

So after the deposit, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is __________.
Answer:

So after the deposit, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is $484.49

Use subtraction to find the balance after a withdrawal.
Two weeks later, Marsha withdraws $75.34. What is the balance now?

STEP 1
Subtract the hundredths.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 4
Answer:

STEP 2
Subtract the tenths.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 5
Answer:

STEP 3
Subtract the ones, tens, and hundreds. Place the decimal point in the difference.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 6
Answer:

So after the withdrawal, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is _____________ .
Answer:
So after the withdrawal, the balance in Marsha’s savings account is $407.15

Share and Show

Question 1.
Mrs. Freeman has a checking account with a balance of $442.37. She writes a check for $63,92. Then she makes a deposit of $350.00. What is the final balance in her checking account after writing the check and making the deposit?
Answer:

First use subtraction to find the balance after writing the check
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 7
Answer:

Then use addition to find the final balance after making the deposit,
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 8
Answer:

So, Mrs. Freeman’s final balance is ___________ .
Answer:
So, Mrs. Freeman’s final balance is $728.45

Question 2.
Jeremy has a school store account with a balance of $16.82. He spends $2.75 to buy a new marker. What is the balance of Jeremy’s school store account?
Answer: 14.07 is the balance
Explanation:
16.82 – 2.75 = 14.07
14.07 is the balance of Jeremy’s school store account

Question 3.
Sarah has $789.59 in her checking account. She makes a deposit of $65.32. Then she writes a check for $105.00. What is the balance of her checking account after she writes the check?
Answer:
$619.27 is the balance of her checking account after she writes the check
Explanation:
Sarah has $789.59 in her checking account. She makes a deposit of $65.32.
789.59 – 65.32 = 724.27
Then she writes a check for $105.00.
724.27 – $105.00. = $619.27

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. Analyze Lana’s checking account had a balance of $589.33 at the beginning of the month. She made no deposits that month and the bank charged no fees. At the end of the month, her balance was $472.58. How much had she written in checks that month? Explain.
Answer:
$116.75 she written in checks that month.
Explanation:
$589.33 – $472.58 = $116.75

Question 5.
Multi-Step Ponce went shopping with $20. He bought a shirt for $7.89 at one store and a DVD for $11.79 at another. How much money did he have left after he bought the shirt and the DVD?
Answer:
0.32$ money that he have left after he bought the shirt and the DVD
Explanation:
7.89 + 11.79 = 19.68
$20 – 19.68 = 0.32

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money 9
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mitch began the month with $733.12 in his savings account. He deposited his earnings of $24.00 for babysitting and $31.00 for doing chores. That same month, he withdrew $331.76. How much money was in his account at the end of the month?
Answer:
$436.36 money was in his account at the end of the month
Explanation:
$24.00 + 31.00 = 35
733.12 + 35 = 768.12
$768.12 – 331.76 = $436.36

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Max has $720.67. He spends $435.22 on an HD television and $102.65 on a DVD player. How much money does Max have now?
Answer:
$182.8 money that Max have now
Explanation:
435.22 + 102.65  = 537.87
$720.67 – 537.87 = $182.8

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Paul wants to know what his balance was at the beginning of the month. He knows his balance was $978.45 at the end of the month. During the month, he withdrew $332.70 and deposited $500.00. What was his beginning balance? Explain how you got your answer.
Answer:
$1145.75 was his beginning balance
Explanation:
$978.45 – $332.70 = 645.75
645.75 + 500.00 = $1145.75

Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Nick wants to start a lawn mowing business. He will pay his workers $15.25 to mow a lawn. It costs $4.77 for gas to mow one lawn. If Nick charges his customer $32.00 to mow the lawn, how much will he have left after paying his worker and paying for the gas?
Answer:
21.52 he have left after paying his worker and paying for the gas.
Explanation:
15.25 – 4.77 = 10.48
$32.00 – 10.48 = 21.52

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Multi-Step At the end of March, Vicki had an account balance of $185.78. Since then, she has written two checks, one for $25.50 and another for $18.34. How much is in her account now?
(A) $160.28
(B) $141.94
(C) $178.62
(D) $167.44
Answer:
$141.94 is in her account now
Explanation:
$25.50 + 18.34 = 43.84
185.78 – 43.84 = 141.94

Question 11.
Mrs. Jackson bought lunch for herself and two friends. The lunches cost $8.25, $6.00, and $10.50. How much do the three lunches cost all together?
(A) $24.00
(B) $11.25
(C) $38.25
(D) $24.75
Answer: D
Explanation:
8.25 + 6.00 = 14.25
14.25 + 10.50 = 24.75

Question 12.
Multi-Step Doug bought a pair of sneakers for $47.82 and a shirt for $11.36. If Doug had $100 before his purchase, how much money does he have left now?
(A) $38.18
(B) $59.18
(C) $40.82
(D) $35.82
Answer: C
Explanation:
47.82 + 11.36 = 59.18
100 – 59.18 = 40.82

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 13.
Mrs. Proctor worked for a company that gave her $300 for travel. She spent $114.59 for a hotel room, $15.97 for lunch and $25.83 for dinner. How much money did she have left at the end of her trip?
(A) $227.21
(B) $156.39
(C) $143.61
(D) $372.79
Answer:  C
Explanation:
114.59 + 15.97 = 130.56
130.56 + 25.83 = 156.39
300 – 156.39 = $143.61

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Kim had $472.15 in her checking account. She deposited $188.50 and wrote a check for $263.89. How much is in Kim’s checking account now?
Answer:
$396.76 is in Kim’s checking account now.
Explanation:
472.15 + 188.50 = 660.65
660.65 – 263.89 = 396.76

Question 2.
Julia sold her bicycle for $88.50. She sold her bicycle helmet for $8.75. She bought a basketball for $35.82. How much money does Julia have now?
Answer:
$61.43 money that Julia have now
Explanation:
88.50 + 8.75 = 97.25
97.25 – 35.82 = 61.43

Question 3.
Nick’s lunch cost $14.75. Tax was $1.03 and he left a tip of $2.50. How much did Nick pay for his lunch?
Answer:
$18.28 Nick pay for his lunch
Explanation:
14.75 + 1.03 = 15.78
15.78 + 2.50 = 18.28

Question 4.
Mario buys a shirt for $28.95 and a pair of socks for $4.29. He gives the clerk at the store two $20 bills. How much change should Mario receive?
Answer:
Explanation:

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Susan bought a hat and gave the salesperson at the store $50.00. She got $13.72 back in change. How much did Susan pay for the hat? Explain how you got your answer.
Answer:
36.28 Susan pay for the hat.
Explanation:
50.00 – 13.72  = 36.28

Question 6.
At the beginning of the month, Javier had $671.90 in his checking account. At the end of the month, he had $422.15. He knows he wrote 2 checks. One check was for $118.42. How much was the other check for? Explain how you got your answer.
Answer:
131.33 was the other check
Explanation:
118.42 + 422.15 = 540.57
671.90 – 540.57 = 131.33

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Brad had $515.97 in his savings account at the beginning of the month. At the end of the month he had $648.47 in the account. If Brad withdrew no money that month, how much money did he deposit into his savings account that month?
(A) $133.50
(B) $1,164.44
(C) $1,153.34
(D) $132.50
Answer: D
Explanation:
648.47 – 515.97 = 132.50
132.5 money that he deposit into his savings account that month

Question 8.
Leslie bought a magazine for $5.98. She paid with a $10.00 bill. How much change did Leslie receive?
(A) $5.02
(B) $4.12
(C) $4.02
(D) $5.12
Answer: C
Explanation:
10.00 – 5.98 = 4.02
4.02 change that Leslie receive

Question 9.
Multi-Step Carina had $283.20 in her checking account. She wrote checks for $28.50 and $35.67. How much is left in Carina’s checking account?
(A) $219.03
(B) $262.13
(C) $230.03
(D) $219.13
Answer: A
Explanation:
28.50 + 35.67 = 64.17
283.20 – 64.17 = 219.03 left in Carina’s checking account

Question 10.
Multi-Step Allen wants to buy a television for $789.98. He has $512.16 in savings. He can save another $123.62 this week. How much more money does he need to buy the television?
(A) $143.20
(B) $401.44
(C) $154.20
(D) $635.78
Answer: C
Explanation:
512.16 + 123.62 = 635.78
789.98 – 635.78 = 154.2

Question 11.
Multi-Step Lucy spent $16.08 for a dog collar and $43.57 for a dog bed. She has $25.45 left. How much money did Lucy have before she went shopping?
(A) $85.10
(B) $7.06
(C) $74.90
(D) $75.12
Answer: A
Explanation:
16.08 + 43.57 = 59.65
59.65 + 25.45 = 85.1 Lucy have before she went shopping

Question 12.
Multi-Step Barry had $68.17 in his pocket. His friend Jack returned $20.00 he borrowed from Barry. Then Barry spent $32.91 on groceries. How much money does Barry have now?
(A) $17.26
(B) $55.26
(C) $56.26
(D) $56.06
Answer: B
Explanation:
68.17 + 20.00 = 88.17
88.17 – 32.91= 55.26 money that Barry have now

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Add and Subtract Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time

Essential Question

How can you use models to compare units of time?
Answer:
Number line model helped to compare the units of time.

Unlock the Problem

The analog clock below has an hour hand, a minute hand, and a second hand to measure time. The time is 4:30:12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 1

Read Math: Read 4:30:12 as 4:30 and 12 seconds, or 30 minutes and 12 seconds after 4.

There are 60 seconds in a minute and 60 minutes in an hour. The clocks below show the length of a second, a minute, and an hour.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 2

Are there more minutes or seconds in one hour?
Answer:
seconds are more in one hour
Explanation:
1 minute = 60 seconds
1 hour = 60 minutes
60 x 60 = 3600 seconds.
so, seconds are more.

Example 1 How does the size of an hour compare to the size of a second?

Think: Multiply the number of minutes in a hour by the number of seconds in a minute.

There are ___________ minutes in an hour.
There are ___________ seconds in a minute.
60 minutes × ___________ = ___________ seconds
There are ___________ seconds in an hour.
So, 1 hour is ___________ times as long as 1 second.
Answer:
There are 60 minutes in an hour.
There are 60 seconds in a minute.
60 minutes × 60 = 3600 seconds
There are 3600 seconds in an hour.
So, 1 hour is 3600 times as long as 1 second.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How many full turns clock wise does a minute hand make in 3 hours? Explain.
Answer: 180 full turns
Explanation:
1 hour = 60 full turns
3 x 60 = 180 full turns.

Example 2 Compare measures.

Materials
color pencils

The number line below shows the relationship between days and weeks.

STEP 1 Use a color pencil to shade 1 week on the number line.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Shaded a week on the number line.

STEP 2 Use a different color pencil to shade 1 day on the number line.
Answer:

STEP 3 Compare the size of 1 week to the size of 1 day.
There are _________ days in _________ week.
So, 1 week is _________ times as long as 1 day.
Answer:
There are 7 days in 1 week.
So, 1 week is 7 times as long as 1 day.

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 4

Question 1.
Compare the length of a year to the length of a month. Use a model to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 5
1 year is __________ times as long as _________ month.
Answer:

Explanation:
1 year is 12 times as long as 1 month.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the number line helped you compare the length of a year and the length of a month.
Answer:
Number line shows the months units and the length of a year covered with month units.

Complete

Question 2.
2 minutes = _________ seconds
Answer: 120 seconds
Explanation:
1 minute = 60 seconds
60 x 2 = 120 seconds

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 16.1 Question 3.
4 years = ____________ months
Answer: 48 months
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
4 x 12 = 48 months.

Algebra Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 4.
3 years ____________ 35 months
Answer:
3 years > 35 months
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
3 x 12 = 36 months
36 months > 35 months

Question 5.
2 days ____________ 40 hours
Answer:
2 days  > 40 hours
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
2 x 24 = 48 hours
48 hours > 40 hours

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Damien has lived in the apartment building for 5 years. Ken has lived there for 250 weeks. Who has lived in the building longer? Explain. Make a table to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Damien has lived in the apartment building for 260 weeks
Ken has lived there for 250 weeks
Damien has lived more

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 7
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many hours are in a week? Explain.
Answer: A week has 168 hours.
Explanation:
1 day = 24 hours
7 x 24 = 168 hours

Question 8.
Write Math Explain how you know that 9 minutes is less than 600 seconds.
Answer:
9 minutes is less than 600 seconds.
Explanation:
1 minute = 60 seconds
9 x 60 = 540 seconds
540 < 600

Question 9.
H.O.T. Apply Football practice lasts 3 hours. The coach wants to spend an equal number of minutes on each of 4 different plays. How many minutes will the team spend on each play?
Answer: 22 minutes.
Explanation:
1 hour = 60 minutes.
3 x 60 = 90
90 divided by 4 = 22 minutes on  each play

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Question 10.
Martin’s brother just turned 2 years old. What is his brother’s age in months?
Answer:
Martin’s brother’s age is 24 months.
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
2 x 12 = 24 months

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mr. Perry drove 2 hours. Mrs. Martin drove 135 minutes. Miss Lawrence drove 25 minutes longer than Mrs. Martin. How much longer did Miss Lawrence drive than Mr. Perry?
Answer:
40 minutes longer that Miss Lawrence drive than Mr. Perry
Explanation:
Mr. Perry drove 2 hours.
2 x 60 = 120
Mrs. Martin drove 135 minutes.
Miss Lawrence drove 25 minutes longer than Mrs. Martin
135 +25 = 160 minutes.
160 – 120 = 40 minutes.

Question 12.
H.O.T. Shannon’s little brother is 7 weeks old. She is exactly 3 years and 3 days older than he is. How old is Shannon in days? Assume that a year is 365 days.
Answer:
3 + 7 = 10
3 years 10 days old is Shannon’s little brother
Explanation:
3 x 365 = 1095 + 10 = 1105 days.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Kate’s pet cat is 3 years old. How many months old is her cat?
(A) 12 months
(B) 180 months
(C) 13 months
(D) 36 months
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
3 x 12 = 36 months

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 16.1 Question 14.
Evaluate Derrick has visited his grandparents for 5 weeks every summer for 6 years. How many days has he visited his grandparents?
(A) 210 days
(B) 42 days
(C) 1,820 days
(D) 420 days
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
5 x 7 = 35
35 x 6 = 210 days

Question 15.
Multi-Step Damian wants to study for 2 hours. He wants to spend an equal amount of minutes studying each of 3 different subjects. How many minutes will he spend studying each subject?
(A) 120 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 40 minutes
(D) 180 minutes
Answer: C
Explanation: 1 hour = 60 minutes
2 hours=60 x 2 = 120 minutes
120 divided by 3 = 40 minutes

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 16.
In 7 days, 4 hours and 35 minutes, Michael is flying to Houston. How many minutes is that?
(A) 172 minutes
(B) 10,355 minutes .
(C) 207 minutes
(D) 2,760 minutes
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 hour=60 min
1 day=24hours
4hourus=240 minutes
7 days =168 hours
168 x 60=10080 minutes
10080+275=10355 minutes

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time 8

Question 1.
9 weeks = ___________ days
Answer: 63

Question 2.
4 years = ___________ months
Answer: 48 months

Question 3.
5 minutes = ___________ seconds
Answer: 300 seconds

4th Grade Go Math Minutes Homework Answer Key Question 4.
___________ hours = 3 days
Answer: 72 hours

Compare using <, >, or =.

Question 5.
50 hours ________ 2 days
Answer: >
Explanation:
2 days = 48 hours
50>48

Question 6.
40 days ________ 5 weeks
Answer: >
Explanation:
5weeks=35 days
40 days > 35 days

Question 7.
3 minutes ________ 200 seconds
Answer: <
Explanation:
3 minutes=180 seconds
180<200

Question 8.
8 hours ________ 480 minutes
Answer: =
Explanation:
8 hours=480 minutes
480=480

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Multi-Step It takes Emily 40 minutes to drive to a football game. It takes Mark 1 hour and 15 minutes longer. How many minutes does it take Mark to drive to the football game? Explain.
Answer: 75 minutes
Explanation:
1 hour = 60 minutes
60+15=75 minutes.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Practice Answer Key Question 10.
Brandon was on vacation for 2 weeks and 1 day. He spent the same amount of time with each of his 3 brothers. How many days did he spend with each brother? Explain.
Answer: 15 days
Explanation:
2 weeks = 14 days
14+1=15 days.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Alison’s solar panels have a 10-year guarantee For how many months is the guarantee good?
(A) 60 months
(B) 120 months
(C) 600 months
(D) 520 months
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 year = 12 months
12 x 10= 120 months.

Question 12.
The circus stayed in Bloomington for 3 weeks. How many days was the circus in town?
(A) 21 days
(B) 90 days
(C) 36 days
(D) 72 days
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
3 x 7 = 21 days.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Carmen takes 1 breath every 4 seconds. How many breaths will she take in 1 minute?
(A) 40
(B) 28
(C) 15
(D) 20
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 minute=60 seconds
60 divided by 4 =15 seconds.

Question 14.
Multi-Step It takes Alden 20 minutes to walk 1 mile. How many miles can Alden walk in 2 hours?
(A) 3 miles
(B) 12 miles
(C) 8 miles
(D) 6 miles
Answer: D
Explanation: 20 x 3 = 60 min
3 x 2 = 6 miles

Go Math Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 16.1 Question 15.
Multi-Step Greg spent 3 hours practicing his guitar. He spent the same amount of time practicing each of 4 songs. How many minutes did Greg spend practicing each song?
(A) 45 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 55 minutes
(D) 10 minutes
Answer: A
Explanation:
60 x 3= 180 minutes
180 divided by 4 =45 minutes

Question 16.
Multi-Step This summer, Nora spent 8 days visiting her aunt and 2 weeks visiting her grandmother. In all, how many days did she spend visiting?
(A) 10 days
(B) 22 days
(C) 32 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: B
Explanation: 2 weeks = 14 days
14 days+ 8 days =22 days.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Units of Time Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • acute angle
  • deposit
  • milliliter
  • millimeter
  • straight angle
  • withdrawal

Vocabulary

Question 1.
A ______________ is when money is subtracted from the balance of an account.
Answer:
withdrawal
Explanation:
the withdrawal of money from your account at a bank. bank run – the concerted action of depositors who try to withdraw their money from a bank because they think it will fail. withdrawal – the act of taking out money or other capital.

Grade 4 Unit 4 End of Unit Assessment Answer Key Question 2.
A _____________ is a metric unit of volume.
Answer:
millimeter.
Explanation:
a millimeter is a metric unit of volume.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Answer Key Question 3.
An angle that is less than 900 is called a(n) _____________.
Answer:
Acute angle
Explanation:
An angle whose measure is more than 00 and less than 900 is called an acute angle.

Concepts and Skills

Tell if the blue line is a line of symmetry.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
The blue line is a symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
The blue line is a symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
The blue line is a symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
The blue line is drawn among the trapezoid
the line represents the symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Unit 4 Go Math Test 4th Grade Answer Key Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
The blue line is drawn among the trapezoid
the line represent the symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:
Answer:
The blue line is drawn among the trapezoid
the line represent the symmetric line
Explanation:
A line of symmetry is a line that cuts a shape exactly in half. This means that if you were to fold the shape along the line, both halves would match exactly.

Use the figure for 10 – 12.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 7

Question 10.
Name a pair of parallel lines. ______________
Answer:
DF and AC are parallel lines
Explanation:
Two or more lines that lie in the same plane and never intersect each other are known as parallel lines

Question 11.
Name a ray. ______________
Answer:
GH is a ray
Explanation:
a ray can be defined as a part of a line that has a fixed starting point but no end point.

Question 12.
Classify angle DEG. Write acute, right, straight, or obtuse. _______________
Answer:
Acute angle
Explanation:
An angle whose measure is more than 00 and less than 900 is called an acute angle.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Which quadrilateral has only one pair of parallel sides?
(A) square
(B) rectangle
(C) trapezoid
(D) rhombus
Answer: C
Explanation:
A trapezoid has only one pair of parallel lines

Grade 4 Unit 4 Geometry Assessment Test Pdf Question 14.
Which of the following is true about an acute triangle?
(A) It has one obtuse angle.
(B) It has one right angle.
(C) It has only one acute angle.
(D) It has three acute angles.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Acute and obtuse triangles. An acute triangle (or acute-angled triangle) is a triangle with three acute angles (less than 90°). An obtuse triangle (or obtuse-angled triangle) is a triangle with one obtuse angle (greater than 90°) and two acute angles.

Question 15.
Angle ABC is a straight angle. What is x the measure of the angle ABD?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) 25°
(B) 65°
(C) 35°
(D) 180°
Answer: A
Explanation:
the measure of the angle ABD is 25°
180-155= 25°

Question 16.
John needs 4 yards of plastic to make his kite. He has 7 feet now. How many more feet of plastic does he need to have enough for his kite?
(A) 3 feet
(B) 5 feet
(C) 28 feet
(D) 17 feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 yard = 3 feet
4 x 3 = 12
12 – 7 = 5
5 more feet of plastic that he need to have enough for his kite

Question 17.
Paula’s dresser is 4 feet tall. Her brother’s dresser is 8 inches taller than hers. How many inches tall is her brother’s dresser?
(A) 12 inches
(B) 56 inches
(C) 144 inches
(D) 20 inches
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
4 x 12 = 48
48 + 8 = 56 inches tall is her brother’s dresser

Fill in the blanks completely to show your answer.

Question 18.
Maggie’s fish tank has 50 gallons of water in it. She takes out 10 quarts. How many quarts of water are now left in the fish tank?
(A) 40 quarts
(B) 10 quarts
(C) 190 quarts
(D) 44 quarts
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 gallons = 4 quarts
50 x 4 = 200
200 – 10 = 190 quarts of water are now left in the fish tank

Question 19.
Parker’s kitten weighed 135 grams when she was born. She now weighs 2 kilograms more than that. How many grams does the kitten weigh?
(A) 335 grams
(B) 2,135 grams
(C) 155 grams
(D) 1,370 grams
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 kg = 1000 grams
2 x 1000 = 2000
2000 + 135 = 2,135 grams

Question 20.
Baxter had 4 kilograms of flour. He made 3 loaves of bread. He used 235 grams to make each loaf. How many grams of flour did he have left?
(A) 1,650 grams
(B) 305 grams
(C) 165 grams
(D) 3,295 grams
Answer: D
Explanation:
3 x 235 = 705
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
4 x 1000 = 4000
4000 – 705 = 3295 grams was left

Question 21.
A tour of the island began at 10:25 A.M. It lasted 4 hours and 42 minutes. What time was the tour over? TEKS 4.8.C
(A) 4:17 P.M.
(B) 2:07 P.M.
(C) 3:07 P.M.
(D) 5:17 A.M.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A tour of the island began at 10:25 A.M.
It lasted 4 hours and 42 minutes.
is 3:07 P.M. time was the tour over

Question 22
Leanne has 6 kilograms of salt. She wants to divide it into portions that are 8 grams each. How many portions will she make?
(A) 750
(B) 14
(C) 48
(D) 75
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
6 x 1000 = 6000
6000 divided by 8 = 750

Question 23.
The minute hand of a dock moves clockwise from 3 to 8. What is the measure of the angle that the minute hand cuts?
(A) 240°
(B) 150°
(C) 75°
(D) 180°
Answer: A
Explanation:
The minute hand of a dock moves clockwise from 3 to 8.
240 is the measure of the angle that the minute hand cuts

Unit 4 End of Unit Assessment Answer Key 4th Grade Question 24.
Mary has been a member of the debate dub for 9 weeks and 5 days. Jack has been a member for 75 days. Who has been a member the longest and by how many days?
(A) Jack has been a member 12 days longer
(B) Mary has been a member for 20 days longer
(C) lack has been a member 7 days longer
(D) Not Here
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 week = 7 days
9 x 7 = 63
63 + 5 = 68 days
Jack has been a member for 75 days.
75 – 68 = 7

Question 25.
Charlotte divided a whole pizza into 4 pieces. One piece formed a straight angle. One piece formed a right angle. Two pieces formed acute angles with the same degree measure. Write an equation that represents the degree measure of the whole pizza as the sum of the measures of its parts.
Answer:
The sum of the measures of its parts is 360°
Explanation:
Charlotte divided a whole pizza into 4 pieces.
One piece formed a straight angle = 180°
One piece formed a right angle = 90°
Two pieces formed acute angles with the same degree measure = 45°
180 + 90 + 45 + 45 = 360°

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • milliliter
  • millimeter
  • pint
  • pound
  • yard

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A ______________ is a customary unit used to measure weight.
Answer: the ounce (oz) and pound (lb).
Explanation:
A ounce (oz) and pound (lb) is a customary unit used to measure weight.

Question 2.
The cup and the ______________ are both customary units for measuring liquid volume.
Answer: Pint
Explanation:
The cup and the Pint are both customary units for measuring liquid volume.

Question 3.
A ______________ is a metric unit for measuring length or distance.
Answer: meter
Explanation:
A meter is a metric unit for measuring length or distance.

Question 4.
A ______________ is a metric unit for measuring liquid volume. p. 555)
Answer: Liter
Explanation:
A liter is a metric unit for measuring liquid volume

Concepts and Skills

Circle the better estimate.

Question 5.
weight of a school bus 11 tons or 1 ton
Answer: 11 tons
Explanation:
weight of a school bus is approx. 11 ton

Question 6.
distance between EI Paso and Fort Worth 60 miles or 605 miles
Answer: 605 miles
Explanation:
Distance between EI Paso and Fort Worth is 605 miles

Question 7.
height of your desk 1 meter or 3 meters
Answer: 1 meter
Explanation:
height of my desk is 1 meter

Question 8.
the amount of liquid a coffee cup holds 800 fluid ounces or 8 fluid ounces
Answer: 8 fluid ounces
Explanation:
the amount of liquid a coffee cup holds  8 fluid ounces

Complete the sentence. Write more or less.

Question 9.
A cat weighs ___________ than one ounce.
Answer: more
Explanation:
A cat weighs more than one ounce.

Question 10.
Serena’s shoe is ___________ one yard long.
Answer: less than
Explanation:
Serena’s shoe is less than one yard long.
Complete.

Question 11.
5 feet = ___________ inches
Answer:  60
Explanation:
1 feet = 12 inches
5 feet = 5 x 12 inches = 60 inches

Question 12.
4 tons = ___________ pounds
Answer: 8000
Explanation:
1 ton = 2000 Pounds
4 tons = 4 x 2000 =  8000 pounds
Question 13.
4 cups = ___________ pints
Answer: 2
Explanation:
1 cup = 0.5 pint
4 cups = 4 x 0.5 =2 pints
Question 14.
4,000 pounds = ___________ tons
Answer: 2
Explanation:
1 ton = 2000 Pounds
4,000 pounds = 4000 ÷2000 = 2 tons

Question 15.
2 quarts = ___________ cups
Answer: 8
Explanation:
1 quart = 4 cups
2 quarts = 2 x 4 =8 cups

Question 16.
36 inches = ___________ feet
Answer: 3
Explanation:
12 inches = 1 feet
36 inches = 36 ÷ 12 =  3 feet

Question 17.
3 meters = ___________ decimeters
Answer: 30
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
3 meters = 30 decimeters

Question 18.
40 centimeters = ___________ decimeters
Answer: 4
Explanation:
1 centimeter = 10 decimeters
40 centimeters = 4 decimeters

Question 19.
7 kilograms = ___________ grams
Answer: 7000
Explanation:
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
7 kilograms = 7 x 1000 = 7000 grams

Add or subtract.

Question 20.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer: 4 ft 5 in
Explanation:
8 ft 4 in= 7 ft 16 in
so 7 ft 16 in – 3ft 11 in= 4ft 5 in

Question 21.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer: 11 C 7 fl oz
Explanation:
7 C 4 fl oz + 4 C 3 fl oz = 11 C 7 fl oz

Question 22.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer: 3 yd 2 ft
Explanation:
1 yd = 3 ft
9 yd 1ft = 8 yd 4ft
8 yd 4ft – 5 yd 2 ft =3 yd 2 ft

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 23.
A jug contains 8 quarts of water. How many gallons of water does the jug contain?
(A) 4 gallons
(B) 2 gallons
(C) 3 gallons
(D) 1 gallon
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 gallon = 4 quarts
8 quarts = 8 ÷4 = 2 gallons
Question 24.
Serena bought 4 pounds of dough to make pizzas. The recipe gives the amount of dough needed for a pizza in ounces. How many ounces of dough did she buy?
(A) 8 ounces
(B) 96 ounces
(C) 64 ounces
(D) 16 ounces
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 pound = 16 ounces
4 pounds = 4 x16= 96  ounces

Question 25.
Kainoa bought a brick of modeling clay that was labeled 2 kilograms. He needs to separate the clay into balls that are measured in grams. How many grams does he have?
(A) 20,000 grams
(B) 200 grams
(C) 2,000 grams
(D) 20 grams
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 kilogram = 1000 grams
2 kilograms = 2000 grams

Question 26.
Lewis fills his thermos with 2 liters of water. Garret fills his thermos with 1 liter of water. How many more milliliters of water does Lewis have than Garret?
(A) 1 more milliliter
(B) 2,000 more milliliters
(C) 1,000 more milliliters
(D) 100 more milliliters
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 liter = 1000 milliliters
Lewis fills his thermos with 2 liters of water = 2000 milliliters
Garret fills his thermos with 1 liter of water. = 1000 milliliters
2000 – 1000 = 1000 more milliliters  Lewis have than Garret

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length

Essential Question

How can you convert metric units of length?
Answer: To convert a smaller unit to a larger unit (eg to ), divide it by the number of smaller units which are needed to make. To convert from a larger unit to a smaller one, multiply. To convert from a smaller unit to a larger one, divide.

Investigate

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 1

Materials

  • ruler (meter)
  • scissors
  • tape

Meters (in), decimeters (dm), centimeters (cm), and millimeters (mm) aie all metric units of length.

Build a meterstick to show how these units are related.

A. Cut out the meterstick strips.
Answer:
1 meter = 10 decimeter

B. Place the strips end-to-end to build 1 meter. Tape the strips together.
Answer:
10 decimeter strips to make 1 meter.

C. Look at your meter strip. What patterns do you notice about the sizes of the units?
1 meter is ________ times as long as 1 decimeter.
1 decimeter is ________ times as long as 1 centimeter.
1 centimeter is ________ times as long as 1 millimeter.
Answer:
1 meter is 10 times as long as 1 decimeter.
1 decimeter is 10  times as long as 1 centimeter.
1 centimeter is 10 times as long as 1 millimeter.

Describe the pattern you see.
Answer:
Each is multiplied with 10

Math Idea: If you lined up 1,000 metersticks end-to-end, the length of the metersticks would be 1 kilometer.

H.O.T. Apply What operation could you use to find how many centimeters are in 3 meters? Explain.
Answer:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
3 x100 = 300
Multiplication operation is used.

Make Connections

You can use different metric units to describe the same metric length. For example, you can measure the length of a book as 3 decimeters or as 30 centimeters. Since the metric system is based on the number 10, decimals or fractions can be used to describe metric lengths as equivalent units.

Think of 1 meter as one whole. Use your meterstick to write equivalent units as fractions and decimals.

1 meter = 10 decimeters
Each decimeter is
___________ or ___________ of a meter.
Answer: Each decimeter is
0.1 or 1⁄10 of a meter.

1 meter = 100 centimeters
Each centimeter is
___________ or ___________ of a meter.
Answer:
Each centimeter is
0.01 or 1⁄100 of a meter.

Complete the sentence.

A length of 51 centimeters is ___________ or ___________ of a meter.
A length of 8 decimeters is ___________ or ___________ of a meter.
A length of 82 centimeters is ___________ or ___________ of a meter.
Answer:
A length of 51 centimeters is 0.51 or 51⁄100 of a meter.
A length of 8 decimeters is 0.8 or 8⁄10 of a meter.
A length of 82 centimeters is 0.82 or 82⁄100 of a meter.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you are able to locate and write decimeters and centimeters as parts of a meter on the meterstick.
Answer:
1 meter is 10 times as long as 1 decimeter.
1 decimeter is 10  times as long as 1 centimeter.
1 centimeter is 10 times as long as 1 millimeter.
By identifying the lengths.
We are able to locate and write decimeters and centimeters as parts of a meter on the meterstick

Share and Show

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 2

Question 1.
2 meters = _________ centimeters
Answer: 200
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
2 meters = 2 x 100 centimeters = 200 centimeters

Question 2.
3 centimeters = _________ millimeters
Answer: 30
Explanation:
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
3 centimeters = 3 x 10 millimeters= 30 millimeters

Question 3.
5 decimeters = _________ centimeters
Answer: 50
Explanation:
1 decimeters = 10 centimeters
5 decimeters = 5 x 10 centimeters= 50 centimeters

Describe the length in meters. Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.

Question 4.
65 centimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer:  0.65 or 1⁄65 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
65 centimeters = 65⁄100 meter= 0.65 meter

Question 5.
47 centimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer: 0.47 or 47⁄100 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
47 centimeters = 47⁄100 meter= 0.47 meter

Question 6.
9 decimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer: 0.9 or 9⁄10 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
1 decimeter= 1⁄10 meter
9 decimeters = 9⁄10 meter= 0.9 meter

Question 7.
2 decimeters = _________ or _________ meter
Answer:0.9 or 2⁄10 meter
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
1 decimeter= 1⁄10 meter
2 decimeters = 2⁄10 meter= 0.2 meter

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 3
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Julianne’s desk is 75 centimeters long. She says her desk is 7.5 meters long. Describe her error.
Answer: its not 7.5 meter long. it is 0.75 meter long.
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
75 centimeters = 75⁄100 meter= 0.75 meter

Question 9.
H.O.T. Communicate Multi-Step Alexis is knitting a blanket 2 meters long. Every 2 decimeters, she changes the color of the yarn to make stripes. How many stripes will the blanket have? Explain.
Answer: 10 stripes
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
1 decimeter= 1⁄10 meter
2 decimeters = 2⁄10 meter
So Every 2⁄10 meter, she changes the color of the yarn to make stripes. So 5 stripes will come in meter blanket.
For 2 meters , 2 x 5  = 10 stripes

H.O.T. Pose a Problem

Question 10.
Multi-Step Aruna was writing a report on pecan trees. She made the table of information to the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 4
Write a problem that can be solved by using the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 5
Answer:

Describe how you could change the problem by changing a unit in the problem. Then solve the problem.
Answer:
If I change 30 as 25
the  length will be changed
25 x 100 = 2500 centimeters

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
A length of 1 millimeter is what part of a centimeter?
(A) \(\frac{1}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{1,000}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{100}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{10,000}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 centimeter = 10 millimeters
1 millimeter = 1⁄10 centimeter

Question 12.
Halle buys a spool of thread containing 40 meters of thread. How many decimeters of thread are on the spool?
(A) 4,000 decimeters
(B) 4 decimeters
(C) 40,000 decimeters
(D) 400 decimeters
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
40 meters = 40 x 10 decimeters = 400 decimeters

Question 13.
Multi-Step Mia plants flowers in a row along the border of her garden. The border is 4 meters long. She plants a flower at one end of the border and then another flower every 10 centimeters. How many flowers does Mia plant?
(A) 9
(B) 41
(C) 4
(D) 40
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
4 meter = 400 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter
10 centimeter = 1⁄10 meter
So she will plan10 for each meter. So 4 x 10 = 40

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 14.
Lucille runs the 50-meter dash in her track meet. How many millimeters long is the race?
(A) 500 millimeters
(B) 50,000 millimeters
(C) 5,000 millimeters
(D) 500,000 millimeters
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 meter = 1000 millimeters
50-meter = 50 x 1000= 50,000 millimeters

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length 6

Question 1.
3 meters = ____________ centimeters
Answer: 300
Explanation
1 meter = 100 centimeters
3 meters = 3 x 100  centimeters= 300 centimeters
Question 2.
4 centimeters = ____________ millimeters
Answer: 40
Explanation:
1 centimeters = 10 millimeters
4 centimeters = 40 millimeters
Question 3.
2 decimeters = ____________ centimeters
Answer: 20 centimeters
Explanation:
1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
2 decimeters = 2 x 10 =20 centimeters

Question 4.
5 meters = ____________ decimeters
Answer: 50
Explanation:
1 meter = 10 decimeters
5 meters = 5 x 10 = 50 decimeters

Question 5.
600 centimeters = ____________ meters
Answer: 6
Explanation
1 meter = 100 centimeters
600  centimeters= 600⁄100 meters= 6 meters

Describe the length in meters. Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.

Question 6.
38 centimeters = ____________ or ____________meters
Answer: 0.38 or 38⁄100 meters
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
38 centimeters = 0.38 or 38⁄100 meters

Question 7.
91 centimeters = ____________ or ____________ meters
Answer: 0.91 or 91⁄100 meters
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
91 centimeters = 0.91 or 91⁄100 meters

Problem Solving

Question 8.
The magazine Barbara is reading is 25 centimeters long. She says it is 0.25 decimeters long. Is she collect? Explain.
Answer: She is wrong. Correct is 2.5 decimeters is correct.
Explanation:
1 decimeter = 10 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄10 decimeter = 0.1 decimeter
25 centimeters = 25⁄10 decimeter = 2.5 decimeter

Question 9.
Will is building a fence that is 3 meters long. He is using boards that are 2 decimeters wide. How many boards does he need? Explain.
Answer: 15
Explanation:
10 decimeters= 1 meter
1 decimeter = 1⁄10 meter
each board is 2 decimeters wide. so 5 boards for each meter.
5 x 3 = 15 boards

Lesson 15.6 Units of Length Homework Answer Key Question 10.
Susan is cutting out squares to make a quilt. Each square is 20 centimeters on a side. How many 20 centimeter squares can she make horn a strip 20 centimeters wide and 5 meters long? Explain.
Answer: 25 quilts
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
20 centimeters = 20⁄100 meters= 1⁄5 meter.
So 5 quilts make each meter.
So 5 quilts  x 5 meter = 25 quilts

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What fraction of a meter is 1 centimeter?
(A) \(\frac{1}{1,000}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{10,000}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{100}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 centimeter = 1⁄100 meter

Question 12.
A stamp in Sam’s collection is 3 centimeters wide. How many millimeters wide is the stamp?
(A) 0.3
(B) 30
(C) 3,000
(D) 300
Answer: B
Explanation:
1 centimeters = 10 millimeters
3 centimeters = 3 x 10 = 30 millimeters

Question 13.
Pete’s dog is 58 centimeters tall. What is the dog’s height in meters?
(A) 5.8 meters
(B) 0.58 meters
(C) 50.8 meters
(D) 580 meters
Answer: B
Explanation:
100 centimeters = 1 meter
1 centimeters = 1⁄100 meter
58 centimeters = 58⁄100 meter = 0.58 meter

Question 14.
A worm is 130 millimeters long. How many centimeters long is the worm?
(A) 13
(B) 13,000
(C) 130
(D) 0.13
Answer: A
Explanation:
10 millimeters = 1 centimeter
130 millimeters = 130⁄10 centimeters = 13 centimeters

Question 15.
Multi-Step How many 50 centimeter pieces of ribbon can Casey cut from a roll of ribbon 60 meters long?
(A) 120
(B) 12
(C) 300
(D) 30
Answer: A
Explanation:
1 meter = 100 centimeters
1 meter = 2 x 50 centimeters
So each meter will get 2 pieces.
60 meter = 60 x 20 = 120 pieces

Question 16.
Multi-Step A sidewalk is 40 meters long. Each section of the sidewalk is 8 decimeters long. How many sections of sidewalk are there?
(A) 5
(B) 500
(C) 50
(D) 0.5
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 meter =10 decimeters
40 meter =40 x10 decimeters = 400 decimeters
Each section of the sidewalk is 8 decimeters long
So 400 decimeters ÷8 decimeters =  50

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 15.6 Answer Key Metric Units of Length Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

clockwise
counterclockwise
degree (°)
protractor

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
The unit used to measure an angle is called a _________.
Answer:
The unit used to measure an angle is called a degree.

Question 2.
________________ is the opposite of the direction in which the hands of a clock move.
Answer:
Counterclockwise is the opposite of the direction in which the hands of a clock move.

Question 3.
A ______________ is a tool for measuring the size of an angle.
Answer:
A protractor is a tool for measuring the size of an angle.

Concepts and Skills

Look at the shaded part of the circle. Tell what fraction of the circle the angle cuts out.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{4}\).

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\).

Explanation:
The fraction of the circle the angle cuts out is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Tell the measure of the angle in degrees.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
10 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is 10 degrees.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
30 degrees.

Explanation:
The measure of the angle in degrees is \(\frac{1}{12}\)×\(\frac{30}{30}\) which is 30 degrees.

Use a protractor to draw the angle.

Question 9.
75°
Answer:
The 75 degrees angle with the protractor is

Question 10.
127°
Answer:
The 127° degrees angle with the protractor is
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 5-2

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
What is the measure of the unknown angle in the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 25°
(B) 115°
(C) 125°
(D) 180°
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The measure of the unknown angle in the figure is X = 180 – 65 which is 115 degrees.

Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Answer Key Question 12.
Which equation can you use to find the m∠ WRT?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) 84° + 69° = __________
(B) 84°- 69° = __________
(C) 84° × 69° = __________
(D) 180° – 153° = __________
Answer:
84° + 69° = 153°.

Explanation:
The equation is
m<WRT = 84° + 69° which is 153°.

Question 13.
Which best describes the m∠ CBT? Use a protractor to help you.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) acute; 30°
(B) acute; 60°
(C) obtuse; 118°
(D) obtuse; 80°
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The angle m∠ CBT is obtuse 80°.

Question 14.
How many degrees are in an angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle?
(A) 0°
(B) 90°
(C) 1°
(D) 45°
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The angle that cuts \(\frac{1}{360}\) out of a circle is 1°

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Scroll to Top