Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Explore Activity Answer Key

Explore Activity 1

Comparing the Costs of Checking Accounts and Debit Cards

You can withdraw money from your bank account in several ways. With a checking account, you write checks or use a debit card to withdraw money. A debit card is a plastic card you can use to purchase goods or services. When you use a debit card, the money you spend is deducted immediately from your checking or savings account.
A. The table shows the fees for certain features at two banks. Complete the table to show which bank has the better deal for each feature.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 1
B. During one month, Carmen wrote 4 checks and used her debit card for two nonbank ATM transactions. Which bank is better for her? Explain.

Explore Activity 2

Debit Cards or Credit Cards?

A credit card is a plastic payment card you can use to purchase goods or services. Using a credit card is like getting a loan. You pay for your purchases later when you receive a monthly bill. You also pay interest on the balance.

Sam and Kong bought identical guitars that cost $600. Sam paid for his guitar with his debit card so $600 was deducted from his checking account on the day of the purchase. Kong charged his guitar on his credit card. He made payments each month until the guitar was paid off. Over time, he paid the credit card company $600 plus an additional $32 in interest.

A. Describe how the payment methods used by Sam and Kong to pay for their guitars affected the amount of money they had in the bank.
B. The table shows some features of debit cards and credit cards. Write A next to the features you think are advantages. Write D next to the features you think are disadvantages.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 11
C. Jolene bought a new helmet from the bike shop. She recorded her purchase in her check register. Which type of card did she use? Explain.

Reflect

Go Math Answer Key Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Question 1.
Analyze Relationships Terrance has $54.29 in his checking account. He needs to purchase a football uniform for $56.50. Should Terrence use his debit card or his credit card? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
If he intends to buy the football uniform right away, he should use his credit card because he does not have enough money in his debit card to purchase the uniform.
He needs to use his credit card for the purchase.

Explore Activity 3

Balancing a Check Register

Your checkbook includes a check register to help you keep track of deposits, withdrawals, and transfers. Your balance tells you how much money is actually in your account. To balance the check register, add deposits to the balance and subtract withdrawals and transfers from the balance.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 3
The check register shows Annie’s checking account transactions.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 4
A. Complete the check register to show Annie’s balance after the transfer and the ATM withdrawal.
B. Add these transactions to Annie’s check register.

  • deposited $25.00 dog walking money on 2/24
  • wrote a check to The Sport Resort for $ 15.55 on 2/28

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Guided Practice Answer Key

Use the table for Exercise 1. (Explore Activity 1)
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 5

Question 1.
Graciella is shopping for a bank. She does not write checks or use the ATM. She pays for lunch with her debit card 20 times each month.
a. What services does Graciella use?
Answer:
Graciella uses debit card for her purchases in which all her payment for lunch is automatically deducted from her account.

b. Calculate her monthly costs.
Answer:
For A+ Bank. she will spend $2.50 for lier payment..
$2.50
she is only using debit card

For NextGen Bank, she will spend $10 for lier payments.
$0.50 × 20 = $10 multiply the debit card fee by 20

c. Which bank is a better deal for her? Explain.
Answer:
With the indicated situation, it is a better deal to have a debit card transaction from A + Bank because there is only one amount to be paid for transactions done in a month as compared to NextGen Bank

Which type of card was used, debit or credit? Explain. (Explore Activity 2)

Lesson 18.1 Go Math Answer Key Grade 6 Question 2.
Carol bought art supplies at the craft store. She paid for the supplies at the end of the month.
Answer:
Carol uses a credit card for her purchases because the amount will be paid at a later date.

Question 3.
Stephen wanted a mouthguard for football that cost $23. He bought a less expensive guard so he would not overdraw his account.
Answer:
Stephen used a debit card because the amount will be automatically deducted from his account.

Question 4.
Fill in the missing items in the check register. (Explore Activity 3)
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 9
By completing the table, the bank balance will be $286.25

Essential Question Check-In

Question 5.
What information do you need to compare the services of different banks?
Answer:
Transactions fee need to be identified in order to compare services of different banks. Informations like checks or monthly checking fee, ATM transactions (nonbank and same bank), and debit card charges must be fully analyzed to get a best deal for any bank transactions.

Monthly checking fee, ATM transactions, and debit card charges are some of the information needed to choose for a bank service.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Independent Practice Answer Key

Use the table for Exercises 6-10.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 7
Go Math 6th Grade Answer Key Pdf Lesson 18.1 Question 6.
Draw Conclusions Compare the check and debit card fees at Hometown Bank. When would it be cheaper to use checks and not a debit card?
Answer:
It would be cheaper to use a check if the debit transaction is done at a nonbank ATM because it charges $2 per transaction unlike if you issue a check it will only be $0.50 per check.

Question 7.
Multistep Charlie has a checking account at Transnational Bank. In December he wrote 4 checks and made 3 debit card transactions. Would Charlie’s monthly fee be cheaper if his account were at First City Bank? Explain.
Answer:
Determine his monthly fee at Transnational Bank.
= $5 + (0.25 ∙ 3) fee for checks and debit card transactions
= $5 + $0.75 add
= $5.75 monthly fee for Transnational Bank
Determine his monthly fee at First City Bank.
(0.25 ∙ 3) fee debit card transactions
= $0.75 monthly fee for First City Bank
Charlie will have a cheaper monthly fee if his account is at First City Bank because there is no checking fee for that bank.

Question 8.
Multiple Representations Kim has an account at Hometown Bank. In March, she paid $16 in ATM fees. Write an equation showing the number of times she used a nonbank ATM.
Answer:
Determine the number of times she used nonbank ATM
2x = 16 equation for the number of times she used non bank ATM
\(\frac{2 x}{2}=\frac{16}{2}\) divide both sides of the equation by 2
x = 8 number of times the nonbank ATM transaction was used
The equation is 2x = 16 She used it 8 times

Question 9.
What If? The balance in Jake’s checking account is $45.55. What would happen if he wrote 3 checks for $20 each? Show your work.
Answer:
The total cost for the checks will be $60 If his balance is $45.55, it would not be enough to issue three checks at $20 each. He can only issue two checks at $20 each considering that there is an additional charge for issued checks.
His balance is not enough to issue 3 checks at $20 each.

Question 10.
Critique Reasoning First City Bank’s TV commercial states they offer the best deal because they do not charge for checks. Do you agree? Explain.
Answer:
It cannot be proven that First City Bank has the best deal even if they do not charge for checks because some of their transactions have additional charges like ATM transactions and debit card charges per transaction.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Choosing A Bank Worksheet Answer Key Question 11.
Enter the following information into the check register. Balance the check register.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 10
Completed check register with a remaining balance of $303.02.

H.O.T. Focus on Higher Order Thinking

Question 12.
What If? Suppose you are offered a credit card that has 0% interest for 6 months and 25.9% interest after the introductory period. Why might you choose a credit card with 14.9% interest instead?
Answer:

Choosing A Checking Account Worksheet Answer Key Pdf Grade 6 Question 13.
Critique Reasoning Consider the following statement: “People who use credit cards always end up owing more money than they have. No one should use a credit card.” Do you agree with this opinion? Explain your answer.
Answer:

Question 14.
Communicate Mathematical Ideas Kate has a balance of $1,080 on her credit card. If she makes no purchases and pays $90 each month, will her credit card balance be paid off in a year? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Explore Activity Answer Key

Explore Activity 1

Establishing Credit History

Your credit history includes information about how well you manage your money and pay your bills. To build a positive credit history, you must first obtain a small loan or begin buying on credit, Then you must make regular payments to repay your debt.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 1
Banks and other lenders use this information to decide whether they should loan you money for large purchases. Landlords use your credit history to decide whether or not to rent an apartment or house to you.

Raphael’s older brother has applied for a bank loan to buy a jet ski. Each statement below tells something about the brother’s credit history. Decide whether the bank would regard each statement as a positive or negative factor in deciding whether to approve the loan application.
A. Pays credit card balance monthly and on time
B. Recently lost his job and is looking for work
C. Is currently repaying student loans and a loan to start a business
D. Answered all questions on the application honestly, even those that reflected poorly on his past credit history

Explore Activity 2

Credit Reports

Credit reports are compiled by agencies to help lenders decide whether or not to loan money to consumers. A credit report includes a person’s credit history as well as personal information, employment background, and income.
Sort the following information about Christina into the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 2
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 3

Reflect

Go Math Answer Key Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Question 1.
Jason made several late payments on his credit card four years ago. What effect does that have on his credit report now? Explain.
Answer:
Since he made some of his credit card payments late four years ago, it will still be reflected on his credit report because all, credit information stays in the credit history for 7 years.
His previous late payments will still reflect on his credit report.

Example 1

Credit histories for Deena and Ariel are given below. One received a credit score of 760, which is considered an excellent credit score by most lenders. The other received a credit score of 590, which is considered a poor credit score by many lenders. Match the person with the score.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 4
STEP 1: Compare monthly debt with monthly income.
Deena: \(\frac{350+180+300}{3,200}=\frac{830}{3,200} \approx 25.9 \%\) Ariel: \(\frac{45}{2,250}=2 \%\)
Ariel has the lower monthly income of the two. But she spends only 2% of her income on debt repayment. Deena spends more than one-quarter of her income on debt repayment.

STEP 2: Compare other factors.
Deena has been at her job for less than a year. That and her 3 late payments will lower her score even more. Ariel has held her job for 4 years and has never missed a credit card payment.

STEP 3: Match the score with the person.
Ariel : Low debt-to-income ratio, excellent job and credit history
Deena: High debt-to-income ratio, good job history, poor credit history

Reflect

Question 2.
Which of the two women would be more likely to get a car loan? Explain.
Answer:
Based on the computation, Ariel will most likely to get a car loan because of her excellent credit history and deb-to-income ratio.

Your Turn

Match the credit score with the credit history. Credit scores: 760,600

Question 3.
Monthly income: $1,900
Credit card payment: $48
Credit card balance: 3,857
Car loan payment: $218
Two late car loan payments
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income
= \(\frac{\$ 48+\$ 218}{\$ 1,900}\) add all the monthly debt then divide by the income
= \(\frac{\$ 266}{\$ 1,900}\) simplify
≈ 14% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 600

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 18.2  Question 4.
Monthly income: $3,300
Credit card balance: pays full balance Monthly student loan payment: $100
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income
= \(\frac{\$ 100}{\$ 3,300}\) divide the monthly debt by the income
≈ 3% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 760.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Guided Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Explain why it is important to have a good credit history. (Explore Activity 1)
Answer:
It is important to have a good credit history because this information will be used by banks to decide whether to approve loans or large purchases.
A good credit history will help banks decide if an individual will get a high credit score.

Question 2.
List two items that could appear on a person’s credit report that might hinder the person in his or her effort to get a loan to buy a boat. (Explore Activity 2)
Answer:
The information that can affect the loan of an individual is the monthly debt payments or existing loan payments and credit card late payments.

Match the credit score with the credit history. Credit scores: 700,620 (Example 1)

Question 3.
Monthly income: $3,200. Credit card 1 payment: $151. Credit card 2 payment: $61. Car loan payment: $365. Three late credit card payments
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income.
= \(\frac{\$ 151+\$ 61+\$ 365}{\$ 3,200}\) add all the monthly debt then divide by the income
= \(\frac{\$ 577}{\$ 3,200}\) simplify
≈ 18.03% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 620 because of high debt-to-income ratio and credit card late payments.

Question 4.
Monthly income: $2,800. Student loan payment: $140. Car loan payment: $276. Credit card balance: pays full balance monthly; no late payments
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income.
= \(\frac{\$ 140+\$ 276}{\$ 2,800}\) add all the monthly debt then divide by the income
= \(\frac{\$ 416}{\$ 2,800}\) simplify
≈ 14.86% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 700 because it has no credit card balance and no late payments.

Essential Question Check-In

Question 5.
Angela has a credit score of 800. Describe reasons why her score might be so high.
Answer:
Angela has high credit score may be because she has an excellent job and credit history. Some of the factors that might affect her high credit score can be the low debt-to-income ratio, no late payments, and no credit card balances.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Independent Practice Answer Key

Five factors are used to calculate your credit score. The circle graph shows the relative importance of each factor. The two factors represented by 10% on the graph are (1) new credit and (2) the types of credit you use.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 5
The other factors represented on the graph are (3) the length of time you have been borrowing on credit, (4) your record of paying on time, and (5) the total amount you owe.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Fixing Your Credit Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Question 6.
Which factor do you think is represented by the 35% sector of the graph? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
The 35% sector shows the record of paying on time. Late payments will have a big effect on the credit score as to the duration of your delayed payments.
The part of the graph with the biggest factor in the credit score is the record of paying on time.

Question 7.
Which factor do you think is represented by the 30% sector of the graph? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
The 30% sector shows the record of the total amount you owe the company. It also determines the responsibility of an individual in utilizing the credit card not to go beyond the credit limit allowed by the account.

Question 8.
Describe the possible consequences of each of the following.
a. failing to pay your cell phone bill
Answer:
If an individual. will not be able to pay the cellphone bill, then the telephone company will temporarily disable the account of the user. It will be reconnected once the user has settled the unpaid balance from his account.

b. failing to pay your credit card bill on time
Answer:
When an individual fail to pay the credit card bill on time, the credit card company will charge an additional amount for late payment. It will also affect the credit score of the pay or, for which case a loan or another credit card may not be approved easily.

Question 9.
Whitney and Jonathan each take out a $15,000 loan for a new car. Each has to repay the loan in 4 years. Whitney will pay an interest rate of 3% per year. Her monthly payments will be $332.01. Because Jonathan has a lower credit score, he will have to pay an interest rate of 3.5% per year. His monthly payments will be $335.34.
a. How much will Whitney repay the lender in 4 years?
Answer:
Determine the amount Whitney will repay the loan in 4 years.
12 × 4 = 48 months
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 6
Whitney will repay the amount of $15,936.48 in 4 years.

b. How much will Jonathan repay the lender in 4 years?
Answer:
Determine the amount Jonathan will repay the loan in 4 years.
12 × 4 = 48 months
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 7
Jonathan will repay the amount of $16,096.32 in 4 years.

c. How much more will a $15,000 loan cost Jonathan than it will cost Whitney?
Answer:
Determine the difference of the loan of Jonathan than Whitney.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 8
Jonathan will pay $159.84 more than Whitney.

H.O.T. Focus on Higher Order Thinking

Question 10.
Critical Thinking You have just obtained a copy of your credit report and are disappointed with your score. Describe steps you could take to raise the score.
Answer:
Identify the different factors that affect the credit score. Then, communicate with the lender or credit card company how you can negotiate the terms in paying for your outstanding balances or loans. Settle unpaid balances or lessen the terms of payment for existing loans.

Grade 6 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 18.2 Question 11.
Critical Thinking Tom Smith obtains a copy of his credit report and is certain that it contains errors. Should he (a) assume that he is wrong and do nothing, or (b) contact the company that issued the report and inform them of the errors? Explain.
Answer:
In his situation, he has to contact the company that issued the report and clarify whatever errors that he noticed. It will help him identify the errors recorded in the report and will be able to correct such errors. He cannot just assume that he is correct or wrong unless he has clarified the report from the company. Information and clarification must come from the authorized person of the company.

Question 12.
Critical Thinking You are a bank loan officer. Elena comes to you seeking a loan. She tells you that she has a sure-fire idea for a business that simply cannot fail. She states further that the bank will not be risking a penny by granting her the loan. Do Elena’s claims encourage you or discourage you from approving the loan?
Answer:
As a bank loan officer, one must not rely only on the interview done with the customer. Instead, the proper authorities or person-in-charge must do some credit investigation. Any individual will uplift himself and will have positive words just to be approved for a loan. However, there should also be physical documents or evidence that will prove such a claim. In this situation, Elena is just reiterating an idea about a business but there is no proof that the said business exists or has been studied to be feasible. She might have misunderstood her claim for saying that the bank would not be at risk once she was granted a loan.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients

Unlock the Problem

A new music group makes 6,127 copies of its first CD. The group sells 75 copies of the CD at each of its shows. How many shows does it take the group to sell all of the CDs?

Divide. 6,127 ÷ 75 Estimate. 6,300 ÷ 70 = 90
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 1
STEP 1: Use the estimate, 90. Try 9 tens.

A. Is the estimate too high, too low, or correct?
Answer:
We know that,
75 × 9 = 675
So,
612 < 675
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimate is too high

B. Adjust the number in the quotient if needed.
Answer:
We know that,
75 × 8 = 600
So,
612 > 600
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient can be adjusted to 8

STEP 2: Estimate the next digit in the quotient. Divide the ones.
Estimate: 140 ÷ 70 = 2. Try 2 ones.

A. Is the estimate too high, too low, or correct?
Answer:
The remaining number in the given estimate is: 27
Now,
7 × 3 = 21
So,
21 is closer to 27 than 14
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimate is too low

B. Adjust the number in the quotient if needed.
Answer:
We know that,
7 × 3 = 21
So,
27 > 21
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient can be adjusted to 3
So,
It takes the group about 83 shows to sell all of the CDs.

Try This! When the difference is equal to or greater than the divisor, the estimate is too low.

Divide. 336 ÷ 48 Estimate. 300 ÷ 50 = 6

Use the estimate. Try 6 ones.

Since 288 is less than 336, the estimate is low.
336 ÷ 48 = 6

Adjust the estimated digit in the quotient, if needed. Then divide. Try
So,
336 ÷ 48 = 6

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why using the closest estimate could be useful in solving a division problem.
Answer:
You can determine if an answer in the division is reasonable by learning to estimate the answers. Round the divisor to the nearest 10 or 100, depending on how many digits are in the divisor. Compare your estimate to the exact answer to determine if the exact answer is reasonable

Share and Show

Adjust the estimated digit in the quotient, if needed. Then divide.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 3
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,546 ÷ 41
Now,
41 × 4 = 164
So,
154 < 164
So,
41 × 3 = 123
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The adjusted estimated digit in the quotient is: 3

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given division expression is: 416 ÷ 16
Now,
16 × 2 = 32
So,
41 > 32
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The adjusted estimated digit in the quotient is: 2

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,831 ÷ 34
Now,
34 × 9 = 306
So,
283 < 306
So,
34 × 8 = 272
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The adjusted estimated digit in the quotient is: 8

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Write the unknown number for each ☐.

Question 4.
☐ ÷ 33 = 11
☐ = ________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
So,
The given expression is:
x ÷ 33 = 11
Now,
Multiply with 33 on both sides
So,
x = 11 × 33
x = 363
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit in the given expression is: 363

Question 5.
1,092 ÷ 52 = ☐
☐ = _________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
So,
The given expression is:
1,092 ÷ 52 = x
So,
x = 21
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit in the given expression is: 21

Question 6.
429 ÷ ☐ = 33
☐ = ___________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
So,
The given expression is:
429 ÷ x = 33
Now,
Divide by 33 into both sides
So,
x = \(\frac{429}{33}\)
x = 13
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit in the given expression is: 13

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Question 7.
How do you know whether an estimated quotient is too low or too high? Explain.
Answer:
If the multiplication of the divisor and quotient is greater than the dividend, then the estimate is too high
If the multiplication of the divisor and quotient is less than the dividend, then the estimate is too low

Unlock the Problem

Question 8.
Multi-Step A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day, how many pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day?
(A) 50,274 pounds
(B) 798 pounds
(C) 342 pounds
(D) 114 pounds

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
It is given that
A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day
Hence,
The information that you need to find is the number of pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day

b. What information are you given?
Answer:
The given information is:
A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day

c. What other information will you use?
Answer:
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
So,
3 weeks = 3 × 7
= 21 days
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The other information you will use is the number of days present in a 3-week period

d. Find how many days there are in 3 weeks.
There are ________ days in 3 weeks.
Answer:
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
So,
3 weeks = 3 × 7
= 21 days
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
There are 21 days in 3 weeks

e. Divide to solve the problem.
Answer:
It is given that
A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day = \(\frac{2,394}{21}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day is: 114 pounds

f. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
Answer:
The bubble for the correct answer choice is:

Adjust Quotients 5th Grade Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Kainoa collects trading cards. He has 1,025 baseball cards, 713 basketball cards, and 836 football cards. He wants to put all of them in albums. Each page in the album holds 18 cards. How many pages will he need to hold all of his cards?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 6
Answer:
It is given that
Kainoa collects trading cards. He has 1,025 baseball cards, 713 basketball cards, and 836 football cards. He wants to put all of them in albums. Each page in the album holds 18 cards.
Now,
The total number of cards Kainoa collected = 1,025 + 713 + 836
= 2,574 cards
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pages will Kainoa need to hold all of his cards = \(\frac{2,574}{18}\)
= 143 pages
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pages will Kainoa need to hold all of his cards is: 143 pages

Question 10.
The Box Sox company packs 12 pairs of socks in a box. How many boxes will the company need to pack 1,020 pairs of socks?
Answer:
It is given that
The Box of Sox company packs 12 pairs of socks in a box
So,
According to the given information,
The number of boxes will the company needed to pack 1,020 pairs of socks = \(\frac{1,020}{12}\)
= 85 boxes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes will the company needed to pack 1,020 pairs of socks is: 85 boxes

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Apply A ranch director would like to place a fence around some land he purchased for horses. He needs 992 feet of wire to fence the area. There are 45 feet of fence in each roll. How many rolls should he buy?
(A) 25 rolls
(B) 22 rolls
(C) 23 rolls
(D) 20 rolls
Answer:
It is given that
A ranch director would like to place a fence around some land he purchased for horses. He needs 992 feet of wire to fence the area. There are 45 feet of fence in each roll
So,
According to the given information,
The number of rolls the ranch director should buy = \(\frac{992}{45}\)
= 22 rolls
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of rolls the ranch director should buy is:

Question 12.
Sarah works part-time at a zoo. She purchases food for the lions. The lions eat 1,330 pounds of food a year. The food comes in 22-pound bags. Which shows the closest estimate of how many bags of food Sarah orders each year?
(A) 1,000 ÷ 20 = 50
(B) 1,300 ÷ 20 = 65
(C) 1,200 ÷ 30 = 40
(D) 1,400 ÷ 20 = 70
Answer:
It is given that
Sarah works part-time at a zoo. She purchases food for the lions. The lions eat 1,330 pounds of food a year. The food comes in 22-pound bags
Now,
The number of bags of food Sarah orders each year = 1,330 ÷ 22
Now,
Estimate:
The number of bags of food Sarah orders each year = 1,300 ÷ 20
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The closest estimate of how many bags of food Sarah orders each year is:

Go Math Lesson 2.7 Adjusting Quotients 5th Grade Question 13.
Multi-Step Dylan traveled through Texas for the summer. He took 15 photos each day for 18 days. He placed the photos in a 30-page album. If each page has the same number of photos, how many photos are on each page?
(A) 8
(B) 12
(C) 9
(D) 15
Answer:
It is given that
Dylan traveled through Texas for the summer. He took 15 photos each day for 18 days. He placed the photos in a 30-page album.
So,
According to the given information,
The number of photos present on each page = \(\frac{15 × 18}{30}\)
= 9 photos
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of photos present on each page is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 14.
Marcos mixes 624 ounces of lemonade. He wants to fill the 52 cups he has with equal amounts of lemonade. How much lemonade should he put in each cup?
(A) 10 ounces
(B) 12 ounces
(C) 14 ounces
(D) 13 ounces
Answer:
It is given that
Marcos mixes 624 ounces of lemonade. He wants to fill the 52 cups he has with equal amounts of lemonade
So,
According to the given information,
The number of lemonades Marcos should put in each cup = \(\frac{624}{52}\)
= 12 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of lemonades Marcos should put in each cup is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Divide.

Question 1.
3,234 ÷ 32
Answer:
The given division expression is: 3,234 ÷ 32
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
3,234 ÷ 32 = 101 R 2

Question 2.
1,453 ÷ 16
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,453 ÷ 16
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
1,453 ÷ 16 = 90 R 13

Lesson 2.7 Go Math 5th Grade Adjust Quotients Question 3.
6,305 ÷ 42
Answer:
The given division expression is: 6,305 ÷ 42
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
6,305 ÷ 42 = 150 R 5

Question 4.
1,074 ÷ 21
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,074 ÷ 21
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
1,074 ÷ 21 = 51 R 3

Question 5.
4,893 ÷ 28
Answer:
The given division expression is: 4,893 ÷ 28
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
4,893 ÷ 28 = 174 R 21

Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 5th Grade Adjust Quotients Question 6.
2,015 ÷ 15
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,015 ÷ 15
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
2,015 ÷ 15 = 134 R 5

Write the unknown number for each ☐.

Question 7.
☐ ÷ 75 = 23
☐ = __________
Answer:
Let the missing number be: x
Now,
The given expression is:
x ÷ 75 = 23
Now,
Multiply with 75 on both sides
So,
x = 23 × 75
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing number in the given expression is: 1,725

Question 8.
658 ÷ 47 = ☐
☐ = ___________
Answer:
Let the missing number be: x
Now,
The given expression is:
658 ÷ 47 = x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing number in the given expression is: 14

Question 9.
3,360 ÷ ☐ = 80
☐ = ____________
Answer:
Let the missing number be: x
Now,
The given expression is:
3,360 ÷ x = 80
Now,
x = 3,360 ÷ 80
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing number in the given expression is: 42

Problem-Solving

Question 10.
Kirsten wants to divide 762 ÷ 21. She estimates that 2 is the first digit in the quotient. Is her estimate correct? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Kirsten wants to divide 762 ÷ 21. She estimates that 2 is the first digit in the quotient
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Now,
From the above division,
We can observe that
The first digit in the quotient is: 3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimate of Kirsten is not correct

Go Math Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 11.
Ming has 4,173 songs on his MP3 player. He organizes the songs into 39 playlists with the same number of songs in each list. How many songs are in each playlist?
Answer:
It is given that
Ming has 4,173 songs on his MP3 player. He organizes the songs into 39 playlists with the same number of songs in each list
So,
According to the given information,
The number of songs present in each playlist = 4,173 ÷ 39
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of songs present in each playlist is: 107 songs

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Mr. Longo bakes 573 muffins to be sold at the school football game. He puts the muffins into boxes of 15. What is the greatest number of full boxes Mr. Longo will bring to the game?
(A) 35
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 39
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Longo bakes 573 muffins to be sold at the school football game. He puts the muffins into boxes of 15
Now,
According to the given information,
The greatest number of full boxes Mr. Longo will bring to the game = 573 ÷15
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The greatest number of full boxes Mr. Longo will bring to the game is:

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Homework Answer Key Question 13.
Multi-Step A movie theater sold 4,494 tickets during a two-week period. If the same number of tickets were sold each day, how many tickets were sold on Wednesday and Thursday of one week?
(A) 600
(B) 642
(C) 321
(D) 806
Answer:
It is given that
A movie theater sold 4,494 tickets during a two-week period and the same number of tickets were sold each day
Now,
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
So,
2 weeks = 14 days
So,
The number of tickets sold on each day = 4,494 ÷ 14
Now,

So,
The number of tickets sold on Wednesday and Thursday of one week = 2 × 321
= 642 tickets
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of tickets sold on Wednesday and Thursday of one week is:

Question 14.
Jenny wants to estimate the quotient for 6,253 ÷ 39. Which is the best estimate for the first digit in the quotient?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer:
It is given that
Jenny wants to estimate the quotient for 6,253 ÷ 39
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best estimate for the first digit in the quotient is:

Question 15.
An art museum has 1,120 paintings. To display the paintings, the curator will divide the paintings equally among 16 rooms. How many paintings will be displayed in each room?
(A) 68
(B) 71
(C) 70
(D) 69
Answer:
It is given that
An art museum has 1,120 paintings. To display the paintings, the curator will divide the paintings equally among 16 rooms
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of paintings that will be displayed in each room = 1,120 ÷ 16
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of paintings that will be displayed in each room is:

Lesson 2.7 Homework Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 16.
Factory workers pack 25 umbrellas in each box. If 1,300 umbrellas are shipped out, how many boxes were packed?
(A) 52
(B) 45
(C) 50
(D) 40
Answer:
It is given that
Factory workers pack 25 umbrellas in each box and 1,300 umbrellas are shipped out
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of boxes that were packed = 1,300 ÷ 25
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes that were packed is:

Question 17.
Multi-Step A store had 1,116 customers on Monday, 882 customers on Tuesday, and 1,194 customers on Wednesday. The store is open 14 hours each day. If the same number of customers arrived each hour during the three days, how many customers arrived each hour?
(A) 69
(B) 47
(C) 76
(D) 70
Answer:
It is given that
A store had 1,116 customers on Monday, 882 customers on Tuesday, and 1,194 customers on Wednesday. The store is open 14 hours each day and the same number of customers arrived each hour during the three days
So,
The total number of customers during the three days = 1,116 + 882 + 1,194
= 3,192 customers
So,
The number of customers arrived at each hour = 3,192 ÷ 42
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of customers who arrived at each hour is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key
Multiply Using Expanded Form.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form

Essential Question
How can you use expanded form and place, value to multiply a decimal and a whole number?

Unlock the Problem

The length of a day is the amount of time it takes a planet to make a complete a rotation on its axis.
On Jupiter, there are 9.8 Earth hours in a day. How many Earth hours are there in 46 days on Jupiter?

You can use a model and partial products to solve the problem.

One Way
Use a model.
Multiply. 46 × 9.8
Answer:
There are _450.8__ Earth hours In 46 days on Jupiter,

Explanation:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 1

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-1

Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form Question 1.
What if you wanted to find the number of Earth hours in 125 days on Jupiter?
How would your model change?
Answer:
There are 1225 Earth hours In 125 days on Jupiter,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-2
On Jupiter there are 9.8 Earth hours in a day,
So Earth hours are there in 125 days on Jupiter are 1225.0.

Another Way
Use place value patterns.
A day on the planet Mercury lasts about 58.6 Earth days.
How many Earth days are there in 14 days on Mercury?

Multiply. 14 × 58.6

Step 1
Write the decimal factor as a whole number.

Step 2
Multiply as with whole numbers.

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is _812__ of the whole number product.
So, there are _820.40__ Earth days in 14 days on Mercury.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 2
Answer:
There are 820.4 Earth days in 14 days on Mercury,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-3

Explanation:
Multiplying 14 × 58.6

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 586,

Step 2
Multiplying 586 as with whole numbers 14,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is __820.40_ of the whole number product.
So, there are _820.40__ Earth days in 14 days on Mercury.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
What if you rewrite the problem as (10 + 4) × 58.6 and
use the Distributive Property to solve?
Explain how this is similar to your model using place value.
Answer:
By using distributive property there are 820.40 Earth days in 14 days on Mercury,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 14 × 58.6 by using distributive property,
=(10 + 4) X 58.6 = (10 X 58.6) + (4 X 58.6),
= 586.0 + 234.40,
= 820.40.
Share and Show

Draw a model to find the product.

Question 1.
19 × 0.75 = _14.25___
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-4

Explanation:
Given 19 × 0.75 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 75,

Step 2
Multiplying 75 as with whole numbers 19,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 14.25 of the whole number product.

Lesson 3.4 Multiply Using Expanded Form 5th Grade Question 2.
27 × 8.3 = 224.1
Answer:
27 X 8.3 = 224.1,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-5

Explanation:
Given 27 × 8.3 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 83,

Step 2
Multiplying 83 as with whole numbers 27,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 224.1 of the whole number product.

Find the product.

Question 3.
18 × 8.7 = _156.6__
Answer:
18 X 8.7 = 156.6,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-6

Explanation:
Given 18 × 8.7 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 87,

Step 2
Multiplying 87 with whole number 18,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 156.6 of the whole number product.

Question 4.
23 × 56.1 =
Answer:
23 X 56.1 = 1,290.3,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-7

Explanation:
Given 23 × 56.1 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 561,

Step 2
Multiplying 561 as with whole numbers 23,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 1,290.3 of the whole number product.

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 5.
47 × 5.92 = _278.24__
Answer:
47 X 5.92 = 278.24,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-8

Explanation:
Given 47 × 5.92 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 592,

Step 2
Multiplying 592 as with whole numbers 47,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 278.24 of the whole number product.

Unlock the Problem

Question 6.
H.O.T. While researching facts on the planet Earth,
Kate learned that a true Earth day is about 23.93 hours long.
How many hours are in 2 weeks on Earth?

a. What are you being asked to find?
Answer:
Number of hours are in 2 weeks on Earth,

Explanation:
Given to find how many hours are in 2 weeks on Earth?.

b. What information do you need to know to solve the problem?
Answer:
True Earth day is about 23.93 hours long,

Explanation:
Given Kate learned that a true Earth day is about 23.93 hours long.

c. Write an expression to represent the problem to be solved.
Answer:
Expression is 2 X 7 X 23.93 hours,

Explanation:
As given true Earth day is about 23.93 hours long and number of
hours in 2 weeks( 2 weeks X 7 days) on Earth.

d. Show the steps you used to solve the problem.
Answer:
2 X 7 X 23.93 = 335.02,

Explanation:
131
23.93
X   14
095.72
239.30
335.02

e. Complete the sentences.
On Earth, there are about __23.93_ hours in a day __7_ days in 1 week and
_14__ days in two weeks.
Since _14__ × _23.93_ = _335.02__ , there are about _335.02__ hours in 2 weeks on Earth.

Answer:
There are about 335.02 hours in 2 weeks on Earth,

Explanation:
Given on Earth, there are about 23.9 hours in a day 7 days in 1 week and
14 days in two weeks.
Since 14 × 23.93 = 335.02, there are about 335.02 hours in 2 weeks on Earth.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A jacket costs $40 at the store. Max pays only 0.7 of the price because his father works at the store. Evan has a coupon for $10 off. Explain Who will pay the least for the jacket.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Max will pay $28 the least for the jacket,

Explanation:
Given a jacket costs $40 at the store. Max pays only 0.7 of the price
because his father works at the store. So Max pays 0.7 X $40 = $28,
Evan has a coupon for $10 off, Evan has $40 – $10 = $30, Upon
comparing Max and Evan- $28 and $30, as $28 > $30,
Max will pay the least for the jacket.

Daily Assessment task

Question 8.
In the rainforest, you find a beetle. You use beads to measure the beetle.
It only measures 11 beads long. If the length of each bead is 12.8 mm,
what is the length of this beetle?
(A) 128 mm
(B) 140.8 mm
(C) 157.7 mm
(D) 166.4 mm
Answer:
(B) 140.8 mm,

Explanation:
Given in the rain forest we find a beetle.
We use beads to measure the beetle.
It only measures 11 beads long and if the length of each bead is 12.8 mm,
The length of this beetle is 11 X 12.8 = 140.8 mm which matches with (B).

Question 9.
Use Math Language Which would help you find the solution to 12 × 4.7?
(A) Multiply 10 and 2 each by 4 and 0.7. Then add.
(B) Multiply 4.7 by 1, and 4.7 by 2. Then add.
(C) Multiply 1 by 4, and 2 by 0.7. Then add.
(D) Multiply 1 and 0.2 each by 40 and 0.7. Then add.
Answer:
(A) Multiply 10 and 2 each by 4 and 0.7. Then add,

Explanation:
Given to find the solution to 12 X 4.7
1
12
X 4.7
Multiply 10 and 2 each by 4 and 0.7 then add which matches (A).

Question 10.
Multi-Step Alonzo wanted to find the solution to 23 × 12.53.
He made the area model shown below. Where did he go wrong in his calculations?
240 + 36 + 106 + 15.9 = 397.9
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 5
(A) Alonzo is correct.
(B) He used 20 and 3 in the area model.
(C) He found the sum of the values in the area model incorrectly.
(D) He used 5.3 in the area model instead of 0.53.
Answer:
(A) Alonzo is correct,

Explanation:
Given Alonzo wanted to find the solution to 23 × 12.53.
He made the area model shown above, He did not do wrong in his calculations
240 + 36 + 106 + 15.9 = 397.9, therefore Alonzo is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 11.
A car travels 56.7 miles in an hour. If it continues at the same speed,
how far will the car travel in 12 hours?
(A) 6,804 miles
(B) 680.04 miles
(C) 680.4 miles
(D) 68.004 miles
Answer:
(C) 680.4 miles,

Explanation:
Given a car travels 56.7 miles in an hour If it continues at the same speed,
the car will travel in 12 hours as 12 X56.7 =
56.7
X 12
113.4
567.0
680.4,
matches with (C).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw a model to find the product.

Question 1.
21 × 0.64 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
21 × 0.64 = 13.44,

Explanation:
Given 21 X 0.64
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-9
we get 21 × 0.64 = 13.44.

Question 2.
16 × 3.7 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
16 X 3.7 = 59.2,

Explanation:
Given 16 X 3.7 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-10
we get 16 X 3.7 = 59.2.

Find the product.

Question 3.
42 × 7.2 = 302.4___
Answer:
42 × 7.2 = 302.4,

Explanation:
Given 42 × 7.2 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-12
we get 302.4.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 4.
28 × 3.17 = 88.76 ____
Answer:
28 × 3.17 = 88.76,

Explanation:
Given 28 × 3.17 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-13
we get 88.76.

Question 5.
34 × 0.41 = 13.94 ___
Answer:
34 × 0.41 = 13.94,

Explanation:
Given 34 X 0.41 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-14
we get 34 X 0.41 = 13.94.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Craig works at a restaurant for 21 hours in January.
At this rate, how many hours will he work after 7.5 months?
Answer:
Approximately Craig works for 157.5 hours,

Explanation:
Given Craig works at a restaurant for 21 hours in January.
At this rate, Number of hours will he work after 7.5 months is
21 hours X 7.5 =
7.5
X21
007.5
150.0
157.5,
Therefore, Craig works approximately for 157.5 hours.

Question 7.
Lori’s dog eats 3.82 pounds of food in one week.
How much food will the dog eat in 18 weeks?
Answer:
The dog will eat 68.76 pounds in 18 weeks,

Explanation:
Given Lori’s dog eats 3.82 pounds of food in one week,
Food will the dog eat in 18 weeks is
3.82 X 18 =
18
X3.82
00.36
14.40
54.00
68.76, So the dog will eat 68.7 pounds.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Amid needs 32.9 meters of fabric to make one tent.
He has an order for 12 tents.
How many meters of fabric does he need?
(A) 367.2 meters
(B) 394.8 meters
(C) 288.3 meters
(D) 416.9 meters
Answer:
(B) 394.8 meters,

Explanation:
Given Amid needs 32.9 meters of fabric to make one tent.
He has an order for 12 tents, meters of fabric does he need is
32.9 X 12 =
12
X32.9
065.8
329.0
394.8 ,
which matches with (B).

Question 9.
Angeline fills one water jug with 5.8 gallons of water.
She needs to fill 17 water jugs for day camp.
How many gallons of water does she need?
(A) 114.2 gallons
(B) 82.5 gallons
(C) 98.6 gallons
(D) 107.9 gallons
Answer:
(C) 98.6 gallons,

Explanation:
Given Angeline fills one water jug with 5.8 gallons of water.
She needs to fill 17 water jugs for day camp.
Therefore gallons of water does she need is
5.8 X 17 =
17
X5.8
13.6
85.0
98.6,
which matches with (C).

Question 10.
Corey rides his bike 17.4 miles in one hour. If he rides this distance every day,
how far will he ride in 11 days?
(A) 191.4 miles
(B) 187.1 miles
(C) 213.8 miles
(D) 176.4 miles
Answer:
(A) 191.4 miles,

Explanation:
Given rides  his bike 17.4 miles in one hour,
if he rides this distance every day far will he ride in 11 days,
17.4 miles X 11 =
11
X17.4
017.40
174.00
191.4
, matches with (A).

Question 11.
Kavita’s younger sister measures objects by using paper clips that are 16.2 mm long.
Kavita’s desk is 76 paper clips wide. What is the width of Kavita’s desk?
(A) 1,394.9 mm
(B) 1,231.2 mm
(C) 1,230.8 mm
(D) 1,213.2 mm
Answer:
(B) 1,231.2 mm,

Explanation:
Given Kavita’s younger sister measures objects by using
paper clips that are 16.2 mm long.
Kavita’s desk is 76 paper clips wide.
So the width of Kavita’s desk is 16.2 X 76 =
76
X16.2
015.2
456.0
760.0
1231.2,
matches with (B).

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 12.
Multi-Step Max makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 23 × 11.09.
Which calculation reflects the numbers in his model?
(A) 220 + 34 + 18 + .27
(B) 220 + 22 + 1.8 + 2.7
(C) 217 + 33 + 1.8 + .27
(D) 220 + 33 + 1.8 + .27
Answer:
(D) 220 + 33 + 1.8 + .27 calculation reflects the given model,

Explanation:
Given Max makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 23 × 11.09 =
11.09
X 23
033.27
221.80
255.07
Now checking with bits
(A) 220 + 34 + 18 + .27 = 272.27,
(B) 220 + 22 + 1.8 + 2.7 = 246.5,
(C) 217 + 33 + 1.8 + .27 = 252.07,
(D) 220 + 33 + 1.8 + .27 = 255.07
So bit (D) calculation reflects the given model.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Kim makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 18 × 14.39.
The calculation shows the numbers in each box of the model.
Which number in the calculation is incorrect?
140 + 112 + 3.09 + 3.12
(A) 140
(B) 112
(C) 3.09
(D) 3.12
Answer:
(D) 3.12,

Explanation:
Given Kim makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 18 × 14.39,
14.39
X 18
115.12
143.90
259.02

The calculation shows the numbers in each box of the model
140 + 112 + 3.09 + 3.12 = 258.21,
The difference is 259.02 – 258.21 = 0.81,
The number in the calculation is incorrect
if we consider (A) we have to take maximum round value 1 which is more than 0.81,
result is (140 + 1) + 112 + 3.09 + 3.12 = 259.21 ≠ 259.02,
if we consider (B) we have to take maximum round value 1 which is more than 0.81,
result is 140 + (112 + 1) + 3.09 + 3.12 = 259.21 ≠ 259.02,
if we consider (C) we have to take maximum round value 0.01 which is lessthan 0.81,
140 + 112 + (3.09 + 0.01) + 3.12 = 258.22 ≠ 259.02,
if we consider (D) we have to take maximum round value 1 which is more 0.81,
140 + 112 + 3.09 + (3.12 + 0.81) = 259.02 = 259.02,
matches with (D).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals

Unlock the Problem

A male leopard seal is measured and has a length of 2.8 meters.
A male elephant seal is about 1.5 times as long. What length is the male elephant seal?

Multiply. 1.5 × 2.8

One Way Use place value.
STEP 1:
Multiply as with whole numbers.

STEP 2:
Place the decimal point.
Think: Tenths are being multiplied by tenths. Use the pattern 0.1 × 0.1.
Place the decimal point so the value of the decimal is _____0.01______.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 1

So, the length of a male elephant seal is about ___4.20___ meters.
Answer:
The length of a male elephant seal is about  4.20 meters,

Explanation:
A male leopard seal is measured and has a length of 2.8 meters,
A male elephant seal is about 1.5 times as long.
The length of the male elephant seal is
Step 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
Step 2:
Placing the decimal point,
Think: Tenths are being multiplied by tenths. Using the pattern 0.1 × 0.1,
Placing the decimal point so the value of the decimal is 0.01,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 1

So, the length of a male elephant seal is about 4.20 meters.

What if you multiplied 2.8 by 1.74? What would be the place value of the product?
Explain your answer.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-1
The place value of the product is 0.01,

Explanation:
A male leopard seal is measured and has a length of 2.8 meters,
A male elephant seal is about 1.5 times as long.
The length of the male elephant seal is
Step 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
Step 2:
Placing the decimal point,
Thinking tenths are being multiplied by tenths.
Using the pattern 0.1 × 0.1,
Placing the decimal point so the value of the decimal is 0.01.

Another Way Use estimation

You can use an estimate to place the decimal point in a product.

Multiply. 7.8 × 3.12
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 2
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 3

STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place the decimal point.
Think: The product should be close to your estimate.
7.8 × 3.12 = 24.336.
Answer:
Upon multiplying 7.8 × 3.12 we get 24.336,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-2

Explanation:
Multiplying 7.8 × 3.12
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,

STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place the decimal point 7.8 × 3.12 = 24.336,
Thinking the product should be close to my estimate is 24.336 ≈ 24.

Share and Show

Place the decimal point in the product.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 4
Think: A hundredth is being multiplied by a tenth. Use the pattern 0.01 × 0.1.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-3
Multiplying 3.62 X 1.4 = 5.068,

Explanation:
Multiplying 3.62 × 1.4,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
362
X14
1448
3620
5068

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point of 3.62 X 1.4 is 5.068
I think the product should be close to the estimate is 4 X 1 ≈ 4.

Go Math 5th Grade 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 5
Estimate: 1 × 7 = ____7______
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-4

Explanation:
Multiplying 6.8 × 1.2,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
68
X12
136
680
1
816

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 6.8 X 1.2= 8.16,
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate as 7 X 1 ≈ 7.

Find the product.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-5

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.9 × 0.8,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
09
X08
72

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 0.9 X 0.8 = 0.72,
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate as 1 X 1 ≈ 1.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-7

Explanation:
Multiplying  84.5 × 5.5,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
845
X 55
04225
42250
46475

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 84.5 X 5.5 =464.75
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate of 85 X 5 ≈ 425.

Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-8

Explanation:
Multiplying  2.39 × 2.7,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
239
X 27
1673
4780
6453

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 2.39 X 2.7 = 6.453
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate as 239 X 27 ≈ 6.453.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you might know the place value of the product for Exercise 5 before you solve.
Answer:
Place value of the product for Exercise 5 before solving is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying  2.39 × 2.7,
we get place value from 2.39 as 2, because 39 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 2.39,
now in 2.7, 7 is there after point(.) position, therefore place value is 1 in 2.7,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 6.453 from 2.39 × 2.7.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the product.

Question 6.
3.4 × 5.2
Answer:
3.4 X 5.2 = 17.68,
Place value of the product 3.4 X 5.2 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  3.4 × 5.2,
we get place value from 3.4 as 1 because 4 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 3.4,
now in 5.2 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 5.2,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 17.68 of 3.4 × 5.2.

Question 7.
0.9 × 2.46
Answer:
0.9 X 2.46 = 2.214,
Place value of the product 0.9 X 2.46 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.9 × 2.46,
we get place value from 0.9 as 1 because 9 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.9,
now in 2.46 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 2.46,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 2.214.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Question 8.
9.1 × 5.7
Answer:
9.1 X 5.7 = 51.87,
Place value of the product 9.1 X 5.7 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  9.1 × 5.7,
we get place value from 9.1 as 1 because 9 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.9,
now in 5.7 after point(.) position 7 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 5.7,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 51.87.

Question 9.
4.8 × 6.01
Answer:
4.8 X 6.01 = 51.870,
Place value of the product 4.8 X 6.01 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying  4.8 × 6.01,
we get place value from 4.8 as 1 because 8 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 4.8,
now in 6.01 after point(.) position 01 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 6.01,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 51.87.

Question 10.
7.6 × 18.7
Answer:
7.6 X 18.7 = 51.87,
Place value of the product 7.6 X 18.7 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  7.6 × 18.7,
we get place value from 7.6 as 1 because 6 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 7.6,
now in 18.7 after point(.) position 01 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 18.7,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 51.87.

Question 11.
1.5 × 9.34
Answer:
1.5 X 9.34 = 14.010,
Place value of the product 1.5 X 9.34 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying 1.5 × 9.34,
we get place value from 1.5 as 1 because 5 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.5,
now in 9.34 after point(.) position 34 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 9.34,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 14.010.

Question 12.
0.77 × 14.9
Answer:
1.5 X 9.34 = 14.010,
Place value of the product 1.5 X 9.34 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying 1.5 × 9.34,
we get place value from 1.5 as 1 because 5 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.5,

now in 9.34 after point(.) position 34 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 9.34,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 14.010.

Lesson 3.7 Multiply Decimals Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 13.
3.3 × 58.14
Answer:
3.3 X 58.14 = 191.862,
Place value of the product 3.3 X 58.14 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying 3.3 × 58.14,
we get place value from 3.3 as 1 because 3 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 3.3,
now in 58.14 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 58.14,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 191.862.

Question 14.
H.O.T. Write Math In the multiplication problem 5.5 × 4.6, is the answer 25.3 or 25.30?
Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
5.5 X 4.6 the answer is 25.3 and 25.30,

Explanation:
Given multiplication problem 5.5 X 4.6,
we get place value from 5.5 as 1 because 5 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 5.5,

now in 4.6 after point(.) position 6 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 4.6,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 5.5 X 4.6, therefore the answer is 25.30
and also 25.3 as zero has no value.

Problem Solving

Question 15.
Analyze Charlie has an adult Netherlands dwarf rabbit that weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Cliff’s adult Angora rabbit weighs 2.9 times as much as Charlie’s rabbit.
How much does Cliff’s rabbit weigh?
Answer:
Cliff’s rabbit weigh 2.9 X 1.2 = 3.48 kilograms,

Explanation:
Given Charlie has an adult Netherlands dwarf rabbit that weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Cliff’s adult Angora rabbit weighs 2.9 times as much as Charlie’s rabbit so does
Cliff’s rabbit weigh 2.9 X 1.2 = 3.48 kilograms.

Question 16.
Multi-Step John has pet rabbits in an enclosure that has an area of 30.72 square feet.
The enclosure Taylor is planning to build for his rabbits will be 2.2 times as large as John’s.
How many more square feet will Taylor’s enclosure have than John’s enclosure?
Answer:
67.584 square feet will Taylor’s enclose to have more than John’s enclosures,

Explanation:
Given John has pet rabbits in an enclosure that has an area of 30.72 square feet.
The enclosure Taylor is planning to build for his rabbits will be 2.2 times as large as John’s.
So more square feet will Taylor’s enclosure have than John’s enclosure is 30.72 X 2.2 = 67.584.

Question 17.
H.O.T. A  zoo is planning a new building for the penguin exhibit.
First, they made a model that was 1.3 meters tall. Then,
they made a more detailed model that was 1.5 times as tall as the first model.
The building will be 2.5 times as tall as the height of the detailed model.
What will be the height of the building?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The height of the new building was 0.78 meters,

Explanation:
Given a zoo is planning a new building for the penguin exhibit.
First, they made a model that was 1.3 meters tall. Then,
they made a more detailed model that was 1.5 times as tall as the first model.
So the detailed model is 1.3 x 1.5 = 1.95 meters tall,
The building will be 2.5 times as tall as the height of the detailed model.
So the height of the new building was 1.95 ÷ 2.5 = 0.78 meters.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication Lesson 3.7 Question 18.
Arnold is solving this multiplication problem: 8.12 × 4.7.
Which of these estimates can Arnold use to help him determine
where the decimal point belongs in the product?
(A) 80 × 40 = 3,200
(B) 8 × 5 = 40
(C) 800 × 4 = 3,200
(D) 800 × 5 = 4,000
Answer:
(D) 800 × 5 = 4,000,

Explanation:
Arnold is solving this multiplication problem: 8.12 × 4.7.
So the estimates can Arnold use to help him determine
where the decimal point belongs in the product is as
8.12 has 2 decimal places value 12 so the nearest estimate of 812 is 800,
4.7 has 1 decimal place value 7 so the nearest estimate of 4.7 is 5,
therefore the total nearest estimate is 800 X 5 = 4,000 which matches with (D).

Question 19.
Which multiplication problem will not give the same product as 5.5 × 4.44?
(A) 5.5 × 4.44
(B) 0.55 × 44.4
(C) 55 × 0.444
(D) 0.55 × 0.444
Answer:
(D) 0.55 × 0.444,

Explanation:
Multiplication problem will not give the same product as 5.5 × 4.44 is
5.5 has 1 decimal place value 5 and 4.44 has 2 decimal places value 44,
so the total decimal place values are 3,
Let’s check with (A) 5.5 X 4.44 which has total 3 place values,
Now with (B) 0.55 × 44.4 which has total 3 place values,
Now with (C) 55 × 0.444 which has total 3 place values,
Now with (D) 0.55 × 0.444 which has total 4 place values,
therefore, Answer is (D) will not give the same product as 5.5 × 4.44.

Question 20.
Multi-Step Gina bought 2.5 pounds of peaches that cost $1.38 per pound at the grocery store.
Amy went to the local farmer’s market and purchased 3.5 pounds of peaches at $0.98 per pound.
Who spent more money, and how much more?
(A) Gina, $0.20
(B) Gina, $0.02
(C) Amy, $0.20
(D) Amy, $0.02
Answer:
(B) Gina, $0.02,

Explanation:
Given Gina bought 2.5 pounds of peaches that cost $1.38 per pound at the grocery store,
So money spent is 2.5 X $1.38 = $3.45, Amy went to the local farmer’s market and
purchased 3.5 pounds of peaches at $0.98 per pound,
So money spent is 3.5 X $0.98 = $3.43, On comparing Gina and Amy as
$3.45 > $3.43 so (B) is true.

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 3.7 5th Grade Answer Key Question 21.
A vine in Mr. Jackson’s garden was 3.6 feet long. When it is measured again, it is 2.1 times as long. How long is the vine?
(A) 7.5 feet
(B) 6.6 feet
(C) 5.7 feet
(D) 7.56 feet
Answer:
(D) 7.56 feet,

Explanation:
Given a vine in Mr. Jackson’s garden was 3.6 feet long. When it is measured again, it is 2.1 times as long.
So the length of the vine is 3.6 X 2.1 = 7.56 feet, which matches with 7.56.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the product.

Question 1.
0.6 × 0.8
Answer:
0.6 X 0.8 = 0.48,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.6 × 0.8,
we get place value from 0.6 as 1 because 6 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.6,
now in 0.8 after point(.) position 8 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 0.8,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 0.48.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Practice and Homework Lesson 3.7 Question 2.
18.2 × 2.2
Answer:
18.2 X 2.2 = 40.04,

Explanation:
When multiplying  18.2 × 2.2,
we get the place value from 18.2 as 1 because 2 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 18.2,
now in 2.2 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 2.2,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 40.48.

Question 3.
3.84 × 4.5
Answer:
3.84 X 4.5 = 17.280,

Explanation:
When multiplying  3.84 × 4.5,
we get place value from 3.84 as 2 because 84 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in ,
now in 4.5 after point(.) position 5 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 4.5,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 17.280.

Question 4.
1.9 × 4.3
Answer:
1.9 X 4.3 = 8.17,

Explanation:
When multiplying  1.9 × 4.3,
we get place value from 1.9 as 1 because 9 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.9,
now in 4.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 4.3,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 8.17.

Question 5.
0.7 × 2.51
Answer:
0.7 X 2.51 = 1.757,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.7 × 2.51,
we get place value from 0.7 as 1 because 7  is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.7,
now in 2.51 after point(.) position 51 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 2.51,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 1.757.

Question 6.
6.2 × 3.2
Answer:
6.2 X 3.2 = 19.84,

Explanation:
When multiplying  6.2 × 3.2,
we get place value from 6.2 as 1 because  2 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 6.2,
now in 3.2 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 3.2,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 19.84.

Question 7.
6.6 × 4.01
Answer:
6.6 X 4.01 = 26.466,

Explanation:
When multiplying  6.6 X 4.01,
we get place value from 6.6 as 1 because 6 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 6.6,
now in 4.01 after point(.) position 01 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 4.01,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 26.466.

Question 8.
5.7 × 13.4
Answer:
5.7 X 13.4 = 76.38,

Explanation:
When multiplying  5.7 × 13.4,
we get place value from 5.7 as 1 because  7 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 5.7,
now in 13.4 after point(.) position 4 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 13.4,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 76.38.

Question 9.
1.3 × 5.54
Answer:
1.3 X 5.54 = 7.202,

Explanation:
When multiplying  1.3 X 5.54,
we get place value from 1.3 as 1 because 3 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.3,
now in 5.54 after point(.) position 54 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 5.54,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 7.202.

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 10.
2.4 × 8.35
Answer:
2.4 X 8.35 = 20.040,

Explanation:
When multiplying  2.4 X 8.35,
we get the place value from 2.4 as 1 because 4 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 2.4,
now in 8.35 after point(.) position 35 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 8.35,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 20.040.

Question 11.
0.55 × 16.3
Answer:
0.55 X 16.3 = 8.965,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.55 X 16.3,
we get place value from 0.55 as 2 because 55 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 0.55,
now in 16.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 16.3,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 8.965.

Question 12.
4.7 × 38.12
Answer:
4.7 X 38.12 = 179.164,

Explanation:
When multiplying  4.7 X 38.12,
we get place value from 4.7 as 1 because 7 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 4.7, now in 38.12 after point(.) position 12 is there,
therefore place value is 2 in 38.12,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 179.164.

Question 13.
8.9 × 7.6
Answer:
8.9 X 7.6 = 67.64,

Explanation:
When multiplying  8.9 × 7.6, we get place value from 8.9 as 1
because 9 is there after point(.) position, therefore place value is 1 in 8.9,
now in 7.6 after point(.) position 6 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 7.6,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 67.64.

Question 14.
24.3 × 0.8
Answer:
24.3 X 0.8 = 67.64,

Explanation:
When multiplying  24.3 × 0.8, we get place value from 24.3 as 1
because 9 is there after point(.) position, therefore place value is 1 in 8.9,
now in 7.6 after point(.) position 6 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 7.6,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 67.64.

Question 15.
7.07 × 12.3
Answer:
7.07 X 12.3 = 86.961,

Explanation:
When multiplying 7.07 X 12.3,
we get place value from 7.07 as 2 because 07 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 7.07 ,
now in 12.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 12.3,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 86.961.

Question 16.
49.21 × 3.6
Answer:
49.21 X 3.6 = 177.156,

Explanation:
When multiplying 49.21 X 3.6,
we get place value from 49.21as 2 because 21 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 49.21 ,
now in 3.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 3.3,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 177.156.
Problem Solving

Question 17.
The width of Mr. Simm’s driveway is 9.2 meters.
The length is 3.4 times the width.
What is the length of the driveway?
Answer:
31.28 meters,

Explanation:
Given the width of Mr. Simm’s driveway is 9.2 meters.
The length is 3.4 times the width, So the length of the driveway is
9.2 meters X 3.4 = 31.28 meters.

Question 18.
A female orangutan at the zoo weighs 79.3 pounds.
A male orangutan weighs 2.3 times as much as a female orangutan.
How much does the male orangutan weigh?
Answer:
The male orangutan weigh is 182.39 pounds,

Explanation:
A female orangutan at the zoo weighs 79.3 pounds,
A male orangutan weighs 2.3 times as much as a female orangutan.
The male orangutan weigh 79.3 X 2.3 = 182.39 pounds.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 19.
Javier uses estimation to check the product for 7.24 × 3.9.
Which of the following is a reasonable estimate for the product?
(A) 700 × 40 = 28,000
(B) 700 × 3 = 2,100
(C) 7 × 4 = 28
(D) 70 × 40 = 2,800
Answer:
(C) 7 × 4 = 28,

Explanation:
Javier uses estimation to check the product for 7.24 × 3.9,
The following is a reasonable estimate for the product as
7.24 is approximately equal to 7 and 3.9 is approximately
equal to 4 so 7 X 4 =28.

Question 20.
Which multiplication problem will give the same product as 4.6 × 5.2?
(A) 0.46 × 52
(B) 4.6 × 0.52
(C) 46 × 5.2
(D) 0.46 × 5.2
Answer:
(A) 0.46 × 52,

Explanation:
Given multiplication problem as 4.6 X 5.2 we get 23.92,
so checking with (A) 0.46 × 52 we get product as 23.92,
with (B) 4.6 X 0.52 we get product as 2.392,
with (C) 46 X 5.2 we get product as 239.2,
with (D) 0.46 X 5.2 we get product as 2.392,
therefore given problem matches with (A) 0.46 × 52.

Question 21.
Mrs. Jones plants two evergreen trees in her yard. The first tree is 6.25 feet tall.
The second tree is 0.5 times as tall. How tall is the second tree?
(A) 3.255 feet
(B) 6.125 feet
(C) 3.125 feet
(D) 6.750 feet
Answer:
(C) 3.125 feet,

Explanation:
Given Mrs. Jones plants two evergreen trees in her yard.
The first tree is 6.25 feet tall and the second tree is 0.5 times as tall
as first tree, therefore the second evergreen tree is 3.125 feet tall matches with (C).

Question 22.
Mr. Endo buys 13.6 gallons of gasoline. He pays $3.95 per gallon.
How much does Mr. Endo spend on gasoline?
(A) $53.72
(B) $17.55
(C) $9.65
(D) $39.00
Answer:
(A) $53.72,

Explanation:
Given Mr.Endo buys 13.6 gallons of gasoline, He pays $3.95 per gallon.
So does Mr. Endo spend on gasoline 13.6 X $3.95 = $53.72 matches with (C).

Question 23.
Multi-Step Maria makes a quilt with a width of 2.7 meters.
The length is 3.2 times the width. The area of a rectangle is the
length times the width of the rectangle. What is the area of Maria’s quilt?
(A) 8.64 square meters
(B) 23.328 square meters
(C) 5.90 square meters
(D) 27.648 square meters
Answer:
(A) 8.64 square meters,

Explanation:
Given Maria makes a quilt with a width of 2.7 meters.
The length is 3.2 times the width. So length of the quilt is
2.7 meters X 3.2 = 8.64 meters, As the area of a rectangle is
the length times the width of the rectangle,
therefore the area of Maria’s quilt is (A) 8.64 square meters.

Question 24.
Multi-Step At the butcher shop, Jason bought 2.4 pounds of
ground beef for $5.20 per pound. He bought 3.2 pounds of ground turkey for
$2.90 per pound. How much more did Jason spend on beef than on turkey?
(A) $3.20
(B) $2.30
(C) $21.76
(D) $9.58
Answer:
(A) $3.20,

Explanation:
Given at the butcher shop, Jason bought 2.4 pounds of
ground beef for $5.20 per pound.
Jason bought ground beef for 2.4 X $5.20 = $12.48 ,
he bought 3.2 pounds of ground turkey for $2.90 per pound,
so ground turkey Jason bought for 3.2 X $2.90 = $9.28,
therefore more did Jason spend on beef than on turkey is
$12.48 – $9.28 = $3.2 matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication

Investigate

Materials; color pencils

The distance from Charlene’s house to her school is 0.8 mile.
Charlene rides her bike 7 tenths of the distance and walks the rest of the way.
How far does Charlene ride her bike to school?

You can use a decimal square to multiply decimals.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 1
Multiply. 0.7 × 0.8
A. Draw a square with 10 equal columns.
What decimal value does each column represent? ___0.1_______

B. Using a color pencil, shade columns on the grid to represent the distance to Charlene’s school.
The distance to the school is 0.8 mile.
How many columns did you shade?____8______

C. Divide the square into 10 equal rows.
What decimal value does each row represent? ___0.1_______

D. Using a different color, shade rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent the distance to school that Charlene rides her bike.

  • What part of the distance to school does Charlene ride her bike? _____0.56_____
  • How many rows of the shaded columns did you shade? _____7_____

E. Count the number of squares that you shaded twice.
There are _____56_____ squares. Each square represents ____0.01______.
Record the value of the squares as the product. 0.7 × 0.8 = ___0.56_______

So, Charlene rides her bike for ___0.56______ mile.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-1
Charlene rides her bike for 0.56 miles,

Explanation:
A. Drawn a square with 10 equal columns as shown above,
The decimal value does each column represent is 0.1,
B. Using a color pencil, shade columns on the grid
to represent the distance to Charlene’s school,
The distance to the school is 0.8 mile, So columns shaded are 8,
C. Divided the square into 10 equal rows,
The decimal value does each row represent is 0.1,
D. Using a different color, shade rows that overlap
the shaded columns to represent the distance to school that Charlene rides her bike.

  • The distance to school does Charlene ride her bike 0.56,
  • Number of rows of the shaded columns did he shade is 7.

Make Connections

You can use decimal squares to multiply decimals greater than 1.

Multiply. 0.3 × 1.4
STEP 1:
Shade columns to represent 1.4. How many tenths are in 1.4?

STEP 2:
Shade rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.3.
How many rows of the shaded columns did you shade? _____0.42_______

STEP 3:
Count the number of squares that you shaded twice. Record the product at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 2
0.3 × 1.4 = ______0.42_______
Answer:
The shaded columns is
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-2

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.3 × 1.4
STEP 1:
Shaded columns to represent 1.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.3,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.42.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why the product is less than only one of the decimal factors.
Answer:
We are finding a fractional amount of a quantity,

Explanation:
When multiplying a number by a decimal less than one,
the product will be smaller than the number being multiplied.
This is because we are finding a fractional amount of a quantity.
For example, 0.1 x 0.8 = 0.08, because the question is asking us to
find one tenth of eight tenths.

Share and Show
.Multiply. Use the decimal model.

Question 1.
0.8 × 0.4 = ______0.32_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-3
0.8 X 0.4 = 0.32,

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.8 × 0.4
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.8,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.4,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.32.

Go Math Lesson 3.6 5th Grade Decimal Multiplication Models Question 2.
0.1 × 0.7 = _____0.07_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 4
Answer:
0.1 X 0.7 = 0.07,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-3

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.1 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.1,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.32.

Question 3.
0.4 × 1.6 = _____0.64_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-4

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.4 × 1.6
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.6,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.64.

Problem-Solving

Sense or Nonsense?

Model Decimal Multiplication 5th Grade Lesson 3.6 Question 4.
Use Diagrams Randy and Stacy used area models to find 0.3 of 0.5.
Both Randy’s and Stacy’s models are shown below.
Whose model makes sense? Whose model is nonsense?
Explain your reasoning below each model. Then record the correct answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 6
0.3 × 0.5 = __0.15__________
Answer:
Randy’s model makes sense, Stacy’s model is nosense,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-4
0.3 X 0.5 = 0.15,

Explanation:
Given Randy and Stacy used area models to find 0.3 of 0.5.
Both Randy’s and Stacy’s models are shown above,
Randy’s model makes sense which matches with 0.5,
Stacy’s model is nosense as it doesnot match with 0.3.
the correct answer is 0.3 X 0.5 = 0.15.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A large bottle contains 1.2 liters of olive oil.
A medium-sized bottle has 0.6 times the amount of olive oil as the large bottle.
How much more olive oil does the large bottle contain than the medium-sized bottle?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 7
Answer:
0.48 liters more olive oil does the large bottle contain than the medium-sized bottle,

Explanation:
Given a large bottle contains 1.2 liters of olive oil,
A medium-sized bottle has 0.6 times the amount of olive oil as the large bottle,
therefore medium-sized bottle contains 1.2 liters X 0.6 = 0.72 liters,
Now more olive oil does the large bottle contain than the medium-sized bottle is
1.2 liters – 0.72 liters = 0.48 liters.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Representations Farmer Green grows 0.9 tons of grain each year.
Seven-tenths of the grain grown are barley. Which model shows
the amount of barley grown each year?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Model (A) shows the amount of barley grown each year,

Explanation:
Given Farmer Green grows 0.9 tons of grain each year.
Seven-tenths of the grain grown is barley,
So farmer grows each year is 0.9 X 100 = 90 grains and
seven-tenth is 90 X 7÷ 10 = 63, the model showing
the amount of barley grown each year is 63 matches with (A).

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Decimal Model Multiplication Question 7.
Use Diagrams What multiplication problem is modeled by the diagram?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 9
(A) 1.3 × 0.3 = 1.03
(B) 0.7 × 0.3 = 1.03
(C) 1.1 × 0.3 = 0.3
(D) 0.3 × 1.1 = 0.33
Answer:
(C) 1.1 × 0.3 = 0.3,

Explanation:
Given the multiplication problem modeled by the diagram as
frame 1- 10 X 10 = 100 ÷ 100 = 1,
and frame 2 as 1 X 10 ÷ 100 = 0.1,
therefore result in matches with (C) 1.1 × 0.3 = 0.3.

Question 8.
Multi-Step An outdoor swimming race is 1.6 miles long.
Simon swims 8 tenths of the course and his friend
Sheila swims 9 tenths of the course.
How much farther did Sheila swim?
(A) 0.16 mile
(B) 0.72 mile
(C) 0.1 mile
(D) 0.2 mile
Answer:
(C) 0.1 mile,

Explanation:
Given an outdoor swimming race is 1.6 miles long,
Simon swims 8 tenths of the course means 8÷ 10 = 0.8 and
his friendSheila swims 9 tenths of the course so 9 ÷ 10 = 0.9,
So much farther did Sheila swims is 0.9 – 0.8 = 0.1 which matches with (C).

Texas Test Prep

Question 9.
Alex is 1.3 meters tall. His brother, Raul, is 0.6 times as tall as Alex. How tall is Raul?
(A) 1.9 meters
(B) 0.7 meter
(C) 0.78 meter
(D) 7.8 meters
Answer:
(C) 0.78 meter,

Explanation:
Given Alex is 1.3 meters tall. His brother Raul is 0.6 times as tall as Alex.
Therefore Raul is 1.3 X 0.6 = 0.78 meters matches with (C).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Multiply. Use the decimal model.

Question 1.
0.6 × 0.9 = ___0.54______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 10
Answer:
0.6 X 0.9 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-5
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.6 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.6,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.54.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Question 2.
0.5 × 1.7 = ___0.85_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 11
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-6

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.5 × 1.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.5,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.85.

Question 3.
0.2 × 0.8 = ____0.16________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 12
Answer:
0.2 X 0.8 = 0.16,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-7
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.2 × 0.8
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.2,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.8,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.16.

Question 4.
0.3 × 0.7 = _____0.21_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-8
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.3 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.3,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.21.

Go Math Lesson 3.6 5th Grade Modeling Decimal Multiplication Question 5.
0.7 × 1.2 = _____0.84________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 14
Answer:
0.7 X 1.2 = 0.84,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-9
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.7 × 1.2
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.7,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.2,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.84.

Question 6.
0.4 × 0.6 = ______0.24_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 15
Answer:
0.4 X 0.6 = 0.24,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-10

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.4 × 0.6
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.6,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.24.

Question 7.
0.8 × 0.8 = ______0.64_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 16
Answer:
0.8 X 0.8 = 0.64,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-12

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.8 × 0.8
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.8,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.8,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.64.

Question 8.
0.4 × 1.9 = ___0.76__________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 17
Answer:
0.4 X 1.9 = 0.76,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-13

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.4 × 1.9
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.9,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.76.

Go Math Lesson 3.6 5th Grade Decimal Subtraction Question 9.
0.9 × 0.7 = _____0.63________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 18
Answer:
0.9 X 0.7 = 0.63,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-14

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.9 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.9,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.63.

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Nicole draws a mural on her wall. She begins by drawing a line that is 0.5 meter long.
She traces 2 tenths of the line with a purple pencil.
What is the length of the purple part of the line? Use the decimal model to solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 19
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-15
Explanation:
Given Nicole draws a mural on her wall. She begins by drawing a line that is 0.5 meter long.
She traces 2 tenths of the line with a purple pencil.
So, the length of the purple part of the line is 0.5 X 0.2 = 0.10,
Shown using the decimal model to solve the given length of the
purple part of the line.

Question 11.
Vanesh uses 1.6 gallons of paint for his bedroom walls.
For his study, he uses 0.7 times
the amount of paint as he uses for his bedroom.
How much paint does Vanesh use to paint his study?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 20
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-16

Explanation:
Given Vanesh uses 1.6 gallons of paint for his bedroom walls.
For his study, he uses 0.7 times the amount of paint as he uses for
his bedroom is 1.6 X 0.7 = 1.12 gallons of paint Vanesh used to paint his study.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Alex’s tablet computer weighs 1.5 pounds. The weight of his calculator is 0.6 times
the weight of his tablet computer. What is the weight of Alex’s calculator?
(A) 2.1 pounds
(B) 1.56 pounds
(C) 0.3 pound
(D) 0.9 pound
Answer:
(D) 0.9 pound,

Explanation:
Given Alex’s tablet computer weighs 1.5 pounds. The weight of his calculator is 0.6 times
the weight of his tablet computer. So the weight of Alex’s
calculator is 1.5 pounds X 0.6 = 0.9 pound matches with (D).

Question 13.
Which equation is represented by the model below?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 21
(A) 0.1 × 0.7 = 0.07
(B) 0.7 × 0.6 = 0.42
(C) 0.6 × 0.2 = 0.12
(D) 6.0 × 7.0 = 42.0
Answer:
(A) 0.1 × 0.7 = 0.07,

Explanation:
Given model above is 0.1 X 0.1 = 0.01,
So each block is 0.1 and we have 7 blocks like that
0.1 X 0.7 = 0.07 which matches with 0.07.

Question 14.
Sasha’s hundredths decimal model shows the product 0.72.
If she shaded 9 columns,
what factor represents the shaded rows?
(A) 0.6
(B) 0.9
(C) 0.7
(D) 0.8
Answer:
(D) 0.8,

Explanation:
Given Sasha’s hundredths decimal model shows the product 0.72.
If she shaded 9 columns factor represents
the shaded rowsis 0.72 ÷ 0.9 = 0.8 matches with (D).

Question 15.
The postman delivers a package and an envelope to Mr. O’Connor.
The package weighs 1.8 pounds. The envelope is 0.8 times the weight of the package.
What is the weight of the envelope?
(A) 1.44 pounds
(B) 1 pound
(C) 1.16 pounds
(D) 1.64 pounds
Answer:
(A) 1.44 pounds,

Explanation:
Given the postman delivers a package and an envelope to Mr. O’Connor.
The package weighs 1.8 pounds. The envelope is 0.8 times the weight of the package.
The weight of the envelope is 1.8 pounds X 0.8 = 1.44 pounds matches with (A).

Question 16.
Multi-Step Carter solves 0.5 × 0.5. Liam solves 0.4 × 1.4.
How much greater is Liam’s product than Carter’s product?
(A) 0.31
(B) 0.56
(C) 0.25
(D) 0.81
Answer:
(A) 0.31,

Explanation:
Given Carter solved 0.5 X 0.5 as = 0.25 and Liam solved greater as
0.4 X 1.4 = 0.56, Greater is Liam’s product than Carter’s product is
0.56 – 0.25 = 0.31 matches with (A).

Question 17.
Multi-Step Jessica makes punch for her party. She uses 1.6 liters of orange juice.
The amount of cranberry juice she uses is 0.5 times the amount of orange juice, and
the amount of apple juice is 0.5 times the amount of cranberry juice.
What is the total amount of juice in Jessica’s punch?
(A) 2.6 liters
(B) 2.65 liters
(C) 2.8 liters
(D) 1.8 liters
Answer:
(C) 2.8 liters,

Explanation:
Given Jessica makes punch for her party. She uses 1.6 liters of orange juice.
The amount of cranberry juice she uses is 0.5 times the amount of orange juice,
So cranberry juice Jessica makes is 1.6 liters X 0.5 = 0.8 liter + 1.6 liters = 2.4 liters and
the amount of apple juice is 0.5 times the amount of cranberry juice,
So the amount of apple juice is 0.8 liter X 0.5 = 0.4 liter + 2.4 liters = 2.8 liters of
cranberry juice is the total amount of juice in Jessica’s punch.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Essential Question
How can the strategy draw a diagram help you solve a decimal multiplication problem?

Unlock the Problem

A group of friends go to a local fair. Jayson spends S3.75.
Maya spends 3 times as much as Jayson. Tía spends $5.25 more than Maya.
How much does Tia spend?

Use the graphic organizer below to help you solve the problem.

Read
What do I need to find?
I need to find ______Tia____

What information am I given?

I need to use the amount spent by __Jayson_ to find the amount spent by and _Maya__ at the fair.

plan
What is my plan or strategy?

I can draw a diagram to show ___Tia____

Solve
The amount of money Maya and Tia spend depends on the amount Jayson spends.
Draw a diagram to compare the amounts without calculating.
Then, use the diagram to fìnd the amount each person spends.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 1
Jayson: $3.75
Maya: 3 × _$3.75__ = _$11.25__
Tia: _$11.25__ + $5.25 = __16.5__

So, Tia spent _$16.5_ at the fair.

Try Another Problem

Julie’s savings account has a balance of $57.85 in January.
By March, her balance is 4 times as much as her January balance.
Between March and November, Julie deposits a total of $78.45.
If she does not withdraw any money from her account, what should Julie’s balance be in November?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 2

• How can the strategy draw a diagram help you solve a decimal multiplication problem?
Answer:
Julie’s balance in November $367.7,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-1
Math talk
Mathematical Processes

Describe a different diagram you could use to solve the problem.
Answer:
Drawn diagram using Squares to solve the problem,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-2

Share and Show

Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 1.
Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser. Gerome collects $18.07 more than Manuel.
Cindy collects 2 times as much as Gerome.
How much money does Cindy collect for the fundraiser?
First, draw a diagram to show the amount Manuel collects.
Then, draw a diagram to show the amount Gerome collects.
Next, draw a diagram to show the amount Cindy collects.
Finally, find the amount each person collects.
Cindy collects ___ for the fundraiser.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-3

Explanation:
Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser.
Gerome collects $18.07 more than Manuel,
So Gerome collects $18.07 + $45.18 = $63.25,
Cindy collects 2 times as much as Gerome means 2 X $63.25 = $126.50,
How much money does Cindy collect for the fundraiser?
First, draw a diagram to show the amount Manuel collects.
Then, draw a diagram to show the amount Gerome collects.
Next, draw a diagram to show the amount Cindy collects.
Finally, find the amount each person collects.
Cindy collects $126.50 for the fundraiser.

Question 2.
What if Gerome collects $9.23 more than Manuel? If Cindy still
collects 2 times as much as Gerome, how much money would Cindy collect?
Answer:
Cindy Collected $108.82,

Explanation:
Given Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser,
If Gerome collects $9.23 more than Manuel then
Gerome collected $45.18 + $9.23 = $54.41,
Cindy collected 2 times as much as Gerome,
So, 2 X $54.41 = $108.82, therefore money Cindy collected is $108.82.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step It costs $5.15 to rent a kayak for 1 hour at a local state park.
The price per hour stays the same for up to 5 hours of rental.
After 5 hours, the cost decreases to $3.75 per hour.
How much would it cost to rent a kayak for 6 hours?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
It costed $29.50 to rent a kayak for 6 hours,

Explanation:
Given It costed $5.15 to rent a kayak for 1 hour at a local state park.
The price per hour stays the same for up to 5 hours of rental.
After 5 hours, the cost decreases to $3.75 per hour.
The cost to rent a kayak for 6 hours is for first
5 hours it is 5 X $5.15 = $25.15,
for 6 hours it is $25.15 + $ 3.75 = $29.50.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jenn buys a pair of jeans for $24.99.
Her friend Karen spends $3.50 more for the same pair of jeans.
Vicki paid the same price as Karen for the jeans but bought 2 pairs.
How much did Vicki spend?
Answer:
Vicki Spent $56.98 for 2 pairs of jeans,

Explanation:
Given Jenn buys a pair of jeans for $24.99,
Her friend Karen spends $3.50 more for the same pair of jeans.
Vicki paid the same price as Karen for the jeans but bought 2 pairs,
So amount Vicki spent is 2($24.99 + $3.40) = 2($28.49) = $56.98.

Daily Assessment Task

Question 5.
Apply A recipe for chili calls for three types of beans.
How much will the beans cost if black beans are $12.15,
kidney beans are $16.27 and spicy refried beans are twice the cost of black beans?
(A) $40.57
(B) $52.72
(C) $54.69
(D) $60.96
Answer:
(B) $52.72,

Explanation:
Given a recipe for chili calls for three types of beans.
The beans cost if black beans are $12.15 + kidney beans are $16.27
+  spicy refried beans are twice the cost of black beans 2($12.15) =
$12.15 + $16.27 + $24.30 = $52.72 matches with (B).

Question 6.
Use Math Language Ada and Chen are cooking different chili recipes.
Ada spent $21.88 on ingredients while Chen spent twice as much as Ada.
What method could you use to find out how much Chen spent on ingredients?
(A) Divide $21.88 by 2.
(B) Add $21.88, $14.44, and $14.44.
(C) Add $21.88, $21.88, and $21.88.
(D) Multiply $21.88 by 2.
Answer:
(D) Multiply $21.88 by 2,

Explanation:
Given using Math Language Ada and Chen are cooking different chili recipes,
Ada spent $21.88 on ingredients while Chen spent twice as much as Ada.
Method we could use to find out how much Chen spent on ingredients is
Ada spent $21.88 and Chen has spent twice as much as Ada,
So then spent 2 X $21.88 which matches with (D) Multiply $21.88 by 2.

Go Math Lesson 3.5 5th Grade How to Multiply Money Question 7.
Multi-Step Marco spent $17.18 on tomatoes. Then he spent three times as
much on peppers. How much did he spend on tomatoes and peppers?
(A) $17.18
(B) $57.81
(C) $51.54
(D) $68.72
Answer:
(D) $68.72,

Explanation:
Given Marco spent $17.18 on tomatoes. Then he spent three times as
much on peppers.
Marco spent on tomatoes and peppers is $17.18 + 3($17.18) =
$17.18 + 3 X $17.18,
$17.18 + $51.54 = $68.72 matches with (D).

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
At a bagel shop in town, each bagel costs $0.79.
If Mr. Thomas buys a box of 8 bagels,
how much will he pay for the bagels?
(A) $6.32
(B) $87.90
(C) $63.20
(D) $8.79
Answer:
(A) $6.32,

Explanation:
Given at a bagel shop in town each bagel costs $0.79.
If Mr. Thomas buys a box of 8 bagels, The amount he will pay
for the bagels is $0.79 X 8 = $6.32, Matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Brandy buys 6 packs of party favors. The favors cost $3.49 per pack.
She pays $1.26 in sales tax. How much does Brandy spend on the party favors?
Answer:
Brandy spent on the party favors $22.2,

Explanation:
Given Brandy buys 6 packs of party favors. The favors cost $3.49 per pack.
She pays $1.26 in sales tax. Therefore Brandy spent on the party favors is
6 X $3.49 + $1.26 = $20.94 + $1.26 = $22.2.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Practice and Homework Lesson 3.5 Question 2.
Hector sells his used books at a garage sale for $2.75 each.
On Saturday, he sells 3 books. On Sunday, he sells 7 books.
How much does Hector make selling his books?
Answer:
Hector made $27.5 by selling his books,

Explanation:
Given Hector sells his used books  at a garage sale for $2.75 each,
On Saturday he sells 3 books- So collected 3 X $2.75 = $8.25,
On Sunday, he sells 7 books- So collected 7 X $2.75 = $19.25,
Hector made $8.25 + $19.25 = $27.5 by selling his books.

Question 3.
The original price for a case of paper is $12.88. The case of printer paper is on
sale for 0.5 times the original price. How much will Alison spend on 5 cases of
printer paper if she buys them on sale?
Answer:
Alison spent on 5 cases of printer paper if she buys them on sale is $32.2,

Explanation:
Given the original price for a case of paper is $12.88.
The case of printer paper is on sale for 0.5 times the original price.
The price of case of printer paper is $12.88 X 0.5 = $6.44,
As Alison spend on 5 cases of printer paper if she buys them on sale is
5 X $6.44 = $32.2.

Question 4.
Jordan has $14.56 in her wallet. Nico has three times as much
money as Jordan in his wallet.
Avery has $5.25 more than Nico. How much money does Avery have?
Answer:
Avery have $48.93 in all,

Explanation:
Given Jordan has $14.56 in her wallet. Nico has three times as much
money as Jordan in his wallet, So Nico has 3 X $14.56 = $43.68,
As Avery has $5.25 more than Nico, So money does Avery have
is $43.68 + $5.25 = $48.93.

Question 5.
In September, Ellen deposits $52.00 in her savings account. The next month,
she deposits $22.50 more in her account. In November, Ellen deposits four times
the amount she deposits in October.
How much does Ellen deposit in her account in the three months?
Answer:
Ellen deposited in her account in three months is $424.5,

Explanation:
Given in  September Ellen deposits $52.00 in her savings account,
The next month she deposited $22.50 more in her account,
In October she had $52.00 + $22.50 = $74.50, As in November
Ellen deposited four times the amount she deposited in October,
So in November, Ellen deposited 4 X $74.50 = $298,
In total Ellen deposited in her account in three months is
$52.00 + $74.50 + $298 = $424.5.

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Question 6.
Leticia buys a magazine and rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment.
The price of a movie rental is $4.95. The magazine costs $5.99.
How much does Leticia spend on her weekend entertainment?
Answer:
Leticia spent her weekend entertainment is $14.85,

Explanation:
Given Leticia buys a magazine and rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment.
The price of a movie rental is $4.95. The magazine costs $5.99.
Rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment is 2 X $4.95 = $9.9
Leticia spent on her weekend entertainment is $4.95 + $9.9 = $14.85.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Sam and Justin each rent a bike for 4 hours. The rental price for 1 bike is $4.35 per hour.
Then the boys decide to ride together on a tandem bike for another hour for $6.75.
What is the total cost of the boys’ bike rental?
Answer:
The total cost of the boy’s bike rental is  $41.55,

Explanation:
Given Sam and Justin each rent a bike for 4 hours,The rental price for 1 bike is $4.35 per hour.
Sam rented price is 4 X $4.35 = $17.4, Similarly Justin rented price is $17.4,
As the boys decided to ride together on a tandem bike for another hour for $6.75
the total cost of the boy’s bike rental is $17.4 + $17.4 + $6.75 = $41.55.

Question 8.
Kevan spends $19.99 at the mall. Amir spends $2.99 more than Kevan.
Raul spends twice as much as Amir. How much does Raul spend?
Answer:
Raul spends $45.96,

Explanation:
Given Kevan spends $19.99 at the mall. Amir spends $2.99 more than Kevan.
So Amir spended $19.99 + $2.99 = $22.98
Raul spends twice as much as Amir. Therefore Raul spends 2 X $22.98 = $45.96.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Amelia spent $3.16 on peaches. Then she spent four times as much on raspberries.
How much did she spend on peaches and raspberries?
(A) $12.64
(B) $15.80
(C) $6.32
(D) $8.50
Answer:
(B) $15.80,

Explanation:
Given Amelia spent $3.16 on peaches. Then she spent four times as much on raspberries,
So raspberries she has spent is 4 X $3.16 = $ 12.64, Now Amelia spent on
peaches and raspberries is $3.16 + $12.64 = $15.80 which matches with (B).

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 3.5 Multiplying with Money Question 10.
Ryan buys 3 cans of tennis balls for $2.67 each. He buys 2 pairs of socks for $3.55 each.
He pays with a $20 bill. How much change does Ryan get?
(A) $2.64
(B) $15.11
(C) $13.78
(D) $4.89
Answer:
(D) $4.89,

Explanation:
Given Ryan buys 3 cans of tennis balls for $2.67 each, So Ryan buys for
3 X $2.67 = $8.01, Ryan buys 2 pairs of socks for $3.55 each it costed
2 X $3.55 = $7.10, He pays $20 and he gets a change of $20 – ($8.01+ $7.10),
= $20 – $15.11 = $4.89 matches with (D).

Question 11.
Sonya counts the coins in her coin purse. She has 7 quarters, 11 dimes, and 15 nickels.
She has two more pennies than the number of quarters and dimes combined.
What is the value of Sonya’s coins?
(A) $3.80
(B) $3.65
(C) $3.70
(D) $3.95
Answer:
(A) $3.80,

Explanation:
Given Sonya counts the coins in her coin purse. She has 7 quarters,
11 dimes and 15 nickels.
7 quarters X 1/40 = $0.175,
11 dimes X 0.01 = $0.11,
15 nickels X 0.05 = $0.75,
= $0.175 + $0.11 + $0.75 = $1.035,
She has two more pennies than the number of quarters and dimes combined is
(2 X $0.01) + $0.175 + $0.11 = $0.02 + $0.175 + $0.11 = 0.305,
The value of Sonya’s coins is (A) $3.80.

Question 12.
Chef Michaels spends $24.46 on ingredients for a cake and $13.92 on ingredients for a pie.
What method could you use to find out how much Chef Michaels spends on
ingredients for the cake if he doubles the recipe?
(A) Add $24.46 and $13.92.
(B) Add $24.46, $24.46, and $13.92.
(C) Multiply $24.46 by 2.
(D) Divide $24.46 by 2.
Answer:
(B) Add $24.46, $24.46, and $13.92,

Explanation:
Given Chef Michaels spends $24.46 on ingredients for a cake and
$13.92 on ingredients for a pie.
The method we could use to find out how much Chef Michaels spends on
ingredients for the cake if he doubles the recipe is adding $24.46 and $24.46
and $13.92 which matches with (B).

Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Multiply Money Question 13.
Multi-Step At the farmer’s market, heirloom tomatoes cost $5.99 a pound
beefsteak tomatoes cost $3.19 a pound, and cherry tomatoes cost $2.99 a pound.
Joe bought 2 pounds of each type of tomato. How much did he spend on tomatoes?
(A) $21.35
(B) $12.17
(C) $24.34
(D) $18.16
Answer:
(C) $24.34,

Explanation:
Given at the farmer’s market heirloom tomatoes cost $5.99 pounds,
beefsteak tomatoes cost $3.19 a pound and cherry tomatoes cost $2.99 a pound.
Joe bought 2 pounds of each type of tomato,
heirloom tomatoes cost 2 X $5.99 pound = $11.98,
heirloom tomatoes cost 2 X $5.99 pound = $6.38,
cherry tomatoes cost 2 X $2.99 a pound = $5.98,
Total tomatoes cost are $11.98 + $6.38 + $5.98 = $24.34.

Go Math Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 14.
Multi-Step Carnations cost $0.99 each, daisies cost $1.75 each, and lilies cost $2.26 each.
How much would an arrangement cost that is made with 3 carnations,
two more daisies than carnations, and twice as many lilies as daisies?
(A) $34.32
(B) $15.51
(C) $25.28
(D) $40.59
Answer:
(D) $40.59,

Explanation:
Given Carnations cost $0.99 each, daisies cost $1.75 each and lilies cost $2.26 each.
The arrangement cost that is made with 3 carnations is 3 X ($0.99 + $1.75 + $2.26) =
= 3 X $5.00 =  $15.00, Now two more daisies than carnations is
(2 X $1.75) + $15.00 = $3.50 + $15.00 = $18.50 and
twice as many lilies as daisies is (2 X $2.26) + $1.75 = $4.52 +$1.75 = $6.27,
therefore arrangement cost is $15.00 + $18.50 + $6.27 =$40.59.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals

Essential Question
How can patterns help you place the decimal point in a product?

Unlock the Problem
Cindy is combining equal-sized rectangles from different fabric patterns to make a postage-stamp quilt.
Each rectangle has an area of 0.75 of a square inch. If she uses 1,000 rectangles to make the quilt,
what will be the area of the quilt?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 1
Use the pattern to find the product.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 2
The quilt will have an area of __1,000  X 0.75= 750____ square inches.

Question 1.
As you multiply by 10, 100, and 1,000,
how does the position of the decimal point change in the product?
Answer:
Unit,tenths,hundreths,thousandths,

Explanation:
When the multiplier is 10, 100 or 1000,
we move the decimal point to the right by as many places as number of zeroes
after 1 in the multiplier. 1. To multiply a decimal by 10,
move the decimal point in the multiplicant by one place to the right.

Place value patterns can be used to find the product of a number and the decimals 0.1 and 0.01.

Example
Jorge is making a scale model of the Willis Tower in Chicago for a theater set.
The height of the tower is 1,353 feet. If the model is \(\frac{1}{100}\)
of the actual size of the building, how tall is the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 3

Jorge’s model of the Willis Tower is __13.53_ feet tall.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Multiplication Patterns Question 2.
As you multiply by 0.1 and 0.01, how does the position of
the decimal point change in the product?
Answer:
Unit,tenths,hundreths,thousandths,

Explanation:
When the multiplier is 10, 100 or 1000,
we move the decimal point to the right by as many places as number of zeroes
after 1 in the multiplier. 1. To multiply a decimal by 10,
moved the decimal point in the multiplicant by one place to the right.

Share and Show

Complete the pattern.

Question 1.
1 × $17.04 = $17.04,
Think: The decimal point moves one place to the _right__ for each equation.
10 × $17.04 = $170.40,
Think: Money is expressed in hundredths. 170.4 = 170.40.
100 × $17.04 = $1,704
1,000 × $17.04 = _$17,040___
Answer:
The decimal point moves one place to the right for each equation,
Money is expressed in hundredths. 170.4 = 170.40.
100 × $17.04 = $1,704
1,000 × $17.04 = $17,040.

Explanation:
right,
Money is expressed in hundredths. 170.4 = 170.40.
100 × $17.04 = $1,704
1,000 × $17.04 = $17,040.

Question 2.
1 × 3.19 = _3.19__
10 × 3.19 = __30.19_
100 × 3.19 = __300.19_
1,000 × 3.19 = _3,000.19___
Answer:
1 X 3.19 = 3.19,
10 X 3.19 = 30.19,
100 X 3.19 = 300.19,
1,000 X 3.19 = 3,000.19,

Explanation:
The value of unit is 1 so 1 X 3.19 = 3.19
The decimal point moves one place to the right for each equation,
10 X 3.19 = 30.19 (hundreths),
100 X 3.19=300.19 (thousandths),
1,000 X 3.19 = 3,000.19 (ten thousandths) place.

Question 3.
45.6 × 1 = _45.6__
45.6 × 10 = _456___
45.6 × 100 = __4,560__
45.6 × 1,000 = _45,600___
Answer:
45.6 X 1 = 45.6,
45.6 X 10 =456,
45.6 X 100 = 4,560,
45.6 X 1,00 = 45,600,

Explanation:
The value of the unit is 1 so 45.6 X 1 = 45.6,
The decimal point moves one place to the right for each equation,
45.6 X 10 = 456 (hundreths),
100 X 3.19= (thousandths),
1,000 X 3.19 = 3,000.19 (ten thousandths) place.

Lesson 3.1 Multiplication Patterns Answer Key Go Math Question 4.
1 × 6,391 = _6,391__
0.1 × 6,391 = _639.1__
0.01 × 6,391 = __63.91_
Answer:
1 X 6,391 = 6,391,
0.1 X 6,391 = 639.1,
0.01 X 6,391 = 63.91,

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know that when you multiply the product of 10 × 34.1 by 0.1,
the result will be 34.1.

Problem Solving

Algebra Find the value of n.

Question 5.
n × $3.25 = $325.00
n = _$100__
Answer:
n = $100,

Explanation:
Given n X $3.25 = $325.00,
n = $325.00 ÷ $3.25,
n = ($325.00 X $100) / $325.00,
n = $100.

Question 6.
0.1 × n = 89.5
n = __895_
Answer:
n = 895,

Explanation:
n = 89.5 ÷ 0.1,
n = (89.5 X 10) / 1,
n = 895.

Question 7.
1,000 × n = 630
n = _0.63__
Answer:
n = 0.63,

Explanation:
1,000 X n = 630,
n =  (630 ÷ 1,000),
n = 0.63.

Question 8.
Multi-Step A glacier in Alaska moved more than 29.9 meters a day.
About how much farther would it move in 1,000 days than it would move in 100 days?
Answer:
In 1,000 days glacier in Alaska moves 29,900 meters,

Explanation:
A glacier in Alaska moved more than 29.9 meters a day.
It would move in 100 days is 2,990 meters,
Farther would it move in 1,000 days is 29,900 meters.

Question 9.
H.O.T. Analyze Three friends are selling items at an arts and crafts fair.
Josey makes $45.75 selling jewelry. Mark makes 100 times as much as
Josey makes by selling his custom furniture. Chance makes a tenth of the money
Mark makes by selling paintings. How much money does each friend make?
Answer:
Money does each friend makes is
Josey makes $45.75 by selling jewelry,
Mark makes $4,575 by selling custom furniture,
Chance makes $457.5 y selling paintings,

Explanation:
Analyzed three friends are selling items at an arts and crafts fair.
Josey makes $45.75 selling jewelry. Mark makes 100 times as much as
Josey makes by selling his custom furniture. Therefore Mark makes
$45.75 X 100 = $4,575, Chance makes a tenth of the money
Mark makes by selling paintings. So Chance makes
$4,575 X 0.1 = $457.5.
Money does each friend makes is
Josey makes $45.75 by selling jewelry,
Mark makes $4,575 by selling custom furniture,
Chance makes $457.5 y selling paintings.

Problem-Solving

H.O.T. What’s the Error?

Multiplication Patterns 5th Grade Lesson 3.1 Worksheet Answer Key Question 10.
Kirsten is making lanyards for a convention. She needs to make 1,000 lanyards and
knows that 1 lanyard uses 1.75 feet of cord. How much cord will Kirsten need?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 4
Kirsten’s work is shown below.
1 × 1.75 = 1.75
10 × 1.75 = 10.75
100 × 1.75 = 100.75
1,000 × 1.75 = 1,000.75
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 5
So, Kirsten needs _1,000.75__ feet of cord to make 1,000 lanyards.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals-1

Explanation:
Given Kirsten is making lanyards for a convention. She needs to make 1,000 lanyards and
knows that 1 lanyard uses 1.75 feet of cord.
Kirsten’s work is shown as
1 × 1.75 = 1.75,
10 × 1.75 = 10.75,
100 × 1.75 = 100.75,
1,000 × 1.75 = 1,000.75 which is error free,
therefore, Kirsten needs _1,000.75__ feet of cord to make 1,000 lanyards.

Go Math Lesson 3.1 5th Grade Multiplication Patterns Answer Key Question 11.
Communicate how Kirsten could have solved the problem without writing out the pattern needed.
Answer:
Kirsten solved the problem by using decimal place values multiplied by whole number values,

Explanation:
Kristen could have solved the problem without writing out the pattern needed as
1,000 X 1.75 feet moves one place to the right for each to ten thousandths place as
1,000.75 feet.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Connect When a number is multiplied by 1,000, the result is 320.
When the number is multiplied by 100, the result is 32.
What is the result when the number is multiplied by 10?
(A) 3.2
(B) 3,200
(C) 16
(D) 160
Answer:
(A) 3.2,

Explanation:
Connected when a number is multiplied by 1,000 the result is 320.
Let the number be n,
n X 1,000 = 320,
n = 320 ÷ 1,000,
n = 0.32,
When the number n is multiplied by 100, the result is 32.
so 0.32 X 100 = 32 matches with the result 100,
therefore, the result when the number is multiplied by 10 is
0.32 X 10 = 3.2 matches with (A).

Question 13.
Use Math Language When a number is multiplied by 1,000, the result is 8,510.
When the number is multiplied by 10, the result is 85.1.
Which sentence follows the same pattern?
(A) When multiplied by 100, the result is 8.51.
(B) When multiplied by 100, the result is 851.
(C) When multiplied by 1, the result is 85.1.
(D) When multiplied by 1, the result is 851.
Answer:
(B) When multiplied by 100, the result is 851,

Explanation:
Using Math Language, When a number is multiplied by 1,000, the result is 8,510,
So (n X 8,510 = 1,000),
n= 8,510 ÷ 1,000,
n = 8.51,
So the number when multiplied with 100 the result will be 851 and
So when the number is multiplied by 10, the result is 85.1,(8.51 X 10 = 85.1),
therefore the sentence that follows the same pattern is
(B) When multiplied by 100, the result is 851.

Question 14.
Multi-Step When a number is multiplied by 1,000 and
then by 0.1, the result is 6,810. What is the original number?
(A) 0.681
(B) 681
(C) 6.81
(D) 68.1
Answer:
(D) 68.1,

Explanation:
Given when a number is multiplied by 1,000 and
then by 0.1, the result is 6,810. Let the number be
n so that n X 1,000 X 0.1 = 6,810,
n X 100 = 6,810,
n = 6,810 ÷ 100,
n = 68.1 matches with (D).

Texas Test Prep

Lesson 3.1 Multiplication Patterns with Decimals Go Math Question 15.
A box of crackers costs $0.26 per ounce. If the box contains 10 ounces,
what is the cost of the box of crackers?
(A) $0,026
(B) $2.60
(C) $0.260
(D) $26.00
Answer:
(B) $2.60,

Explanation:
A box of crackers costs $0.26 per ounce and the box contains 10 ounces,
The cost of the box of crackers is $0.26 X 10 = $2.60 matches with (B).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the value of n.

Question 1.
n × 43.50 = 435
n = ____10_____
Answer:
n = 10,

Explanation:
Given n x 43.50 = 435,
n = 435 ÷ 43.50,
n = (435 X 10) ÷ 435,
n = 10.

Question 2.
394 × n = 3.94
n = ___0.01______
Answer:
n= 0.01,

Explanation:
Given 394 x n = 3.94,
n = 3.94 ÷ 394,
n = (394 X 0.01) ÷ 394,
n = 0.01.

Question 3.
n × 721 = 72.1
n = ___0.1______
Answer:
n= 0.1,

Explanation:
Given n x 721 = 72.1,
n = 72.1 ÷ 721,
n = (721 X 0.1) ÷ 721 ,
n = 0.1.

Question 4.
n × $5.60 = $506.00
n = ____100_____
Answer:
n = 100,

Explanation:
Given n x $5.60 = $506.00,
n = $506.00 ÷ $5.60,
n = $506.00 ÷ ($560 X 0.01),
n = $506 X 100 ÷ 560,
n = 100.

Question 5.
0.074 × n = 74
n = ___1,000______
Answer:
n = 1,000,

Explanation:
Given 0.074 X n = 74,
n = 435 ÷ 43.50,
n = (435 X 10) ÷ 435,
n = 10.

Go Math Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication Patterns Question 6.
8,034 × n = 80.34
n = ___0.01______
Answer:
n= 0.01,

Explanation:
Given 8,034 x n = 80.34,
n = 80.34 ÷ 8,034,
n = (8034 X 0.01) ÷ 8034,
n = 0.01.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Jaden sells a painting for 10 times the original price.
He sells the painting for $45.50.
What was the original price of the painting?
Answer:
The original price of the painting is $4.55,

Explanation:
Given Jaden sells a painting for 10 times the original price.
He sells the painting for $45.50,
the original price of the painting is $45.50 ÷ 10,
$45.50 X 0.1 = $4.55.

Question 8.
Marla thinks her dog might not be feeling well. He ate 0.1 times
as much dog food on Wednesday as he ate on Tuesday.
If her dog ate 6 cups of dog food on Tuesday,
how much did he eat on Wednesday?
Answer:
On Wednesday the dog ate 0.1 X 6 cups = 0.6 cups,

Explanation:
Given Marla thinks her dog might not be feeling well.
He ate 0.1 times as much dog food on Wednesday as he ate on Tuesday.
If her dog ate 6 cups of dog food on Tuesday,
On Wednesday the dog ate 0.1 X 6 cups = 0.6 cups.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
The camp counselors cut ribbons for an art project.
They cut 1,000 pieces of ribbon. Each ribbon is 1.45 feet long.
Which equation correctly shows the number of feet of ribbon cut for the project?
(A) 1,000 × 1.45 = 14.50
(B) 1,000 × 1.45 = 145
(C) 1,000 × 1.45 = 1,450
(D) 1,000 × 1.45 = 14,500
Answer:
(C) 1,000 × 1.45 = 1,450,

Explanation:
The camp counselors cut ribbons for an art project.
They cut 1,000 pieces of ribbon. Each ribbon is 1.45 feet long.
So, the equation correctly shows the number of feet of ribbon cut for the project
is 1,000 X 1.45 = 1,450 matches with (C).

Question 10.
Marbles cost $0.50 per ounce. A box of marbles at the warehouse store
contains 100 ounces of marbles. What is the cost of the box of marbles?
(A) $5
(B) $50
(C) $500
(D) $5,000
Answer:
(B) $50,

Explanation:
Marbles cost $0.50 per ounce, A box of marbles at the warehouse store
contains 100 ounces of marbles.
So, the cost of the box of marbles is $0.50 X 100 = $50 matches with (B).

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 3.1 Decimal Multiplication Patterns Question 11.
Which equation correctly shows the next product In the pattern?
1 × 0.67 = 0.67
10 × 0.67 = 6.7
100 × 0.67 = 67
(A) 1,000 × 0.67 = 0.067
(B) 1,000 × 0.67 = 67,000
(C) 1,000 × 0.67 = 6,700
(D) 1,000 × 0.67 = 670
Answer:
(D) 1,000 × 0.67 = 670,

Explanation:
Given 1 × 0.67 = 0.67,
10 × 0.67 = 6.7,
100 × 0.67 = 67,
So, equation correctly shows the next product in the pattern
is 1,000 X 0.67 matches with (D).

Question 12.
Bianca plants a tree at the park that is 0.3 meter tall.
An oak tree nearby is 100 times taller. How tall is the oak tree?
(A) 0.03 meter
(B) 3 meters
(C) 30 meters
(D) 300 meters
Answer:
(C) 30 meters,

Explanation:
Given Bianca plants a tree at the park that is 0.3 meter tall.
An oak tree nearby is 100 times taller. Taller is the oak tree
is 100 X 0.3 = 30 meters which matches with (C).

Question 13.
Multi-Step Leo practices his violin 12.5 hours each week.
He also practices singing for 3.5 hours each week.
If he practices the same amount of time each week,
how many hours does Leo practice in 10 weeks?
(A) 125 hours
(B) 160 hours
(C) 16 hours
(D) 1,600 hours
Answer:
(B) 160 hours,

Explanation:
Given Leo practices his violin 12.5 hours each week.
He also practices singing for 3.5 hours each week.
If he practices the same amount of time each week,
Number of hours does Leo practice in 10 weeks is
12.5 hours X 10 = 125 hours in violin,
3.5 hours X 10 = 35 hours in singing,
125 hours + 35 hours =  160 hours matches with (B).

Lesson 3.1 Go Math 5th Grade Decimal Patterns Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Greg ran 3 times as far as Jed. RJ ran 0.1 times as far as Greg.
If Jed ran 25 yards, how far did Greg and RJ run?
(A) Greg: 75 yards; RJ: 7.5 yards
(B) Greg: 7.5 yards; RJ: 75 yards
(C) Greg: 750 yards; RJ: 75 yards
(D) Greg: 7.5 yards; RJ: 0.75 yards
Answer:
(A) Greg: 75 yards; RJ: 7.5 yards,

Explanation:
Given Greg ran 3 times as far as Jed,
RJ ran 0.1 times as far as Greg.
If Jed ran 25 yards,Greg runs 3 X 25 yards = 75 yards and
RJ runs 0.1 X 75 yards = 7.5 yards,
therefore Greg and RJ runs : Greg: 75 yards; RJ: 7.5 yards
matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Wages, Salaries, and Careers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Wages, Salaries, and Careers.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Wages, Salaries, and Careers

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Explore Activity Answer Key

Explore Activity 1

Exploring Salaries and Careers

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics website can help you research the salary and educational requirements for a variety of occupations. Look up each of these occupations and complete the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key 1

Reflect

Go Math Grade 6 Answers Pdf Lesson 18.4 Question 1.
Besides salary, what are some other things you might consider in choosing a career?
Answer:
Some things that might be considered in choosing a career are the following: nature of work, location, working hours, and benefits.

Explore Activity 2

Choosing a Career

Use the Bureau of Labor Statistics website to research the career you are considering. Read about its median income, educational requirements, and job outlook. Then complete the bubble map.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key 8

Example 1

The annual median income for an economist is $89,450. The annual median income for a software developer is $90,530. Compare the salaries of these careers over 30 years. How much more can a software developer expect to earn over that time?
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key 3
STEP 1: Estimate the total income of an economist over 30 years.
$89,450 × 30 = $2,683,500 Multiply the annual income by 30.

STEP 2: Estimate the total income of a software developer over 30 years.
$90,530 × 30 = $2,715,900 Multiply the annual : income by 30.

STEP 3: Find the difference between these total incomes.
$2,715,900 – $2,683,500 = $32,400
A software developer can expect to earn about $32,400 more than 6 an economist over 30 years.

Reflect

Question 2.
Communicate Mathematical Ideas What is another way to find how much more the software developer can earn over 30 years?
Answer:
Identify another way to compare the income over 30 years.
$90,530 – $89,450 = $1,080 subtract the income of the developer from the economist
$1,080 × 30 = $32, 400 difference in income over 30 years
Another way of comparing their income is to subtract both the income of the developer and economist and then multiply by the number of years.

Go Math Sixth Grade Answer Key Lesson 18.4 Question 3.
Select Tools What are two tools you could use to find the total income over 30 years?
Answer:
The operation used from the previous calculation is subtraction and multiplication. Subtract both incomes then multiply the difference by the number of years.

Your Turn

Question 4.
The annual median income for a dental assistant is $33,470. The annual median income for a nursing aide is $25,010. How much more can a dental assistant expect to earn than a nursing aide over 30 years?
Answer:
Compare the income over 30 years.
$33,470 $25,010 = $8,460 subtract the income of the nursing aide from the dental assistant
$8,460 × 30 = $253,800 difference of income over 30 years
A dental assistant will earn $253,800 more than a nursing aide over 30 years

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Guided Practice Answer Key

The table shows information about two occupations.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key 9
Question 1.
Compare and contrast these two occupations based on the information in the table. (Explore Activities 1 and 2)
Answer:
Both occupations require a degree-holder employee. However, a construction manager has an educational requirement of an associate degree while microbiologists must hold a bachelor’s degree. The median income of a construction manager is higher than that of a microbiologist. A microbiologist needs a specific area to fulfill his work while a construction manager may work from a field office of a construction site or at home where he can do paperwork.

Lesson 18.4 Go Math Answer Key 6th Grade Question 2.
Using the information from the table, determine how much less a microbiologist would earn over 30 years than a construction manager. (Example 1)
Answer:
Compare the income over 30 years.
$83,860 – $65. 920 = $17,910 subtract the income of microbiologists from the construction manager.
$17, 940 × 30 = $538, 200 difference of income over 30 years
A microbiologist will earn $538,200 less than the construction manager over 30 years.

Essential Question Check-In

Question 3.
How can you compare the salaries of different occupations?
Answer:
By looking at the figures, salaries can easily be compared by the amount indicated for each occupation. If it is over a certain period of time, subtract the income for both occupations then multiply it by the given period of time.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Independent Practice Answer Key

Question 4.
Simon earns $2,470 per month and Amaress earns $2,340 per month. Amaress also gets a yearly bonus in the amount of $750.
a. How much does Simon earn per year?
Answer:
Determine the amount Simon earns per year.
$2,470 × 12 = $29,640 amount per month multiplied by 12
Simon earns $29,640 in a year.

b. How much does Amaress earn per year?
Answer:
Determine the amount Amress earns per year
$2,340 × 12 = $28,080 amount per month multiplied by 12
$28,080 + $750 = $28,830 amount Amress earns per year
Amaress earns $28,830 in a year.

c. What is the difference between the amount that Simon could earn in 30 years and the amount that Amaress could earn in 30 years?
Answer:
Compare their earnings in 30 years.
$29,640 × 30 = $889,200 amount that Simon earns in 30 years
$28,830 × 30 = $864,900 amount that Amaress earns in 30 years
$889,200 – $864,900 = $24,300 difference in their earnings in 30 years
Simon earns $24,300 more than Amaress in 30 years.

For 5-7, use the table of median yearly income for various kinds of drivers in three states that Timothy is interested in moving to.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key 5
6th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 18.4 Question 5.
How much can Timothy earn in 30 years as a delivery driver in California?
Answer:
Determine the amount that Timothy earns as a delivery driver.
$34,810 × 30 = $1,044,300 earnings in 30 years as a delivery driver
Timothy will earn $1,044,300 in 30 years as a delivery driver.

Question 6.
Compare the salaries of a Florida truck driver and a North Carolina city bus driver. How much more money can Timothy earn as a Florida truck driver in 30 years?
Answer:
Compare the earnings of a Florida truck driver with a North Carolina city bus driver in 30 years.
$36,360 × 30 = $1,090,800 earnings in 30 years as a truck driver
$30,670 × 30 = $920,100 earnings in 30 years as a city bus driver
$1,090. 800 – $920,100 = $170,700 difference on the earnings
Timothy will earn $170,700 more as a Florida truck driver than a North Carolina city bus driver in 30 years.

Question 7.
What is the difference between the income earned over 30 years at the highest paying job and the income earned over 30 years at the lowest paying job?
Answer:
Compare the earnings of the highest paying job and lowest paying job over 30 years.
$41,990 × 30 = $1,259,700 earnings in 30 years of a California truck driver
$21,740 × 30 = $652,200 earnings in 30 years of a North Carolina taxi driver
$1, 259,700 – $652,200 = $607,500 difference on the earnings
The difference between the highest and lowest paying job over 30 years is $607,500.

Question 8.
Harris and Georgina both work in a clothing store. Harris earns $2,360 per month and Georgina earns $2,120 per month. Every month, the employee with the highest sales gets a $250 bonus. In the past year, Georgina got the monthly bonus 7 times, and Harris got the monthly bonus 1 time.
a. How much did Harris earn in the past year? Explain.
Answer:
Determine the amount Harris earns in the past year.
$2,360 × 12 = $28,320 earnings in a year
$28,320 – $250 = $28,570 total earnings with one month bonus
Harris earns $28,570 with 1 month bonus in the past year.

b. How much did Georgina earn in the past year? Explain.
Answer:
Determine the amount Georgina has earned in the past year.
$2,120 × 12 = $25,440 earnings in a year
$250 × 7 = $1,750 monthly bonus
$25,440 + $1,750 = $27,190 total earnings with 7 months bonus
Georgina earned $27,190 with 7 7-month bonus in the past year.

Lesson 18.4 Texas Go Math Answer Key 6th Grade Question 9.
Janelle earns $950 a week. Carter earns $50,320 a year. Each works 52 weeks a year. What is the difference between the amounts Janelle and Carter earn in 30 years? Explain.
Answer:
Compare their earnings ¡n 30 years.
$950 × 52 = $49,400 earnings of Janelle in a year
$49, 400 × 30 = $1,482,000 earnings of Janelle in 30 years
$50, 320 × 30 = $1,509, 600 earnings of Carter in 30 years
$1, 509,600 – $1,482,000 = $27,600 difference between the earnings of Janelle and Carter
Carter earns $27,600 more than Janelle in 30 years.

Rayshawn is trying to decide between three job offers. Each job offer is 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year. The table shows the wage for each of Rayshawn’s three job offers.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key 6
Question 10.
Calculate the hourly, weekly, and yearly wages to complete the table.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key 7
Complete the table by calculating the hourly, weekly, and yearly wages.

Question 11.
What is the difference between the yearly wage of the internet service repair offer and the yearly wage of the air conditioning repair offers?
Answer:
Compare the yearly wage of internet service repair and air conditioning repair.
$54,184 – $41,912 = $12,272 difference between the yearly wage
The yearly wage of internet service repair is greater by $12,272 than the air conditioning repair.

H.O.T. Focus on Higher Order Thinking

Question 12.
Critique Reasoning Carlotta earns $2,400 a month. She thinks she will earn $720,000 in 30 years. Is Carlotta correct? Explain.
Answer:
Determine if Carlotta is correct in her conjecture.
$2,400 × 12 = $28,800 earnings of Carlotta in a year
$28,800 × 30 = $864,000 earnings of Carlotta in 30 years
Carlotta is not correct because her earnings in 30 years are $864,000.

Lesson 18.4 Go Math 6th Grade Answer Key Pdf Question 13.
Communicate Mathematical Ideas If you know a job pays k dollars per hour, how can you use unit rates to find the job’s yearly salary? Explain.
Answer:
Given the following conditions:
1 working week = 40 hours
1 year = 52 work weeks
Multiply k dollars per hour by the number of hours in a working week. Then, multiply the result by 52 weeks to get the yearly salary.

Question 14.
Critical Thinking Tara earns more per hour than Ed, but Ed earns more money per year than Tara. What might make Ed’s yearly salary higher than Tara’s?
Answer:
Tara only earns a regular wage per month while Ed earns an additional bonus per month which makes his yearly earnings bigger than Tara’s.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.4 Answer Key Wages, Salaries, and Careers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Paying for College

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Paying for College.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Paying for College

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Explore Activity Answer Key

Explore Activity 1

Exploring Methods to Pay for College

What you do in middle school affects your future so learning about ways to pay for college now is a good idea. The government and other organizations offer help. There are grants, usually for students who need money the most; work- study programs which allow students to earn money; and scholarships, awarded to students based on achievement.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 1
Work with a partner to research online and complete the following table.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 2

Reflect

Go Math Answer Key Grade 6 Paying for College  Question 1.
Communicate Mathematical Ideas Which methods would you choose to pay for college? Explain why you would choose those methods.
Answer:
Two methods may be used to pay for college, and these are grants and scholarships. They are quite similar in nature since a third party or external affiliation will help one to acquire such a method. Both methods need to repay back the cost of your college. However, there are still criteria or standards that is needed in order to qualify for the application of grants or scholarships. There are also some scholarships from private institutions that require the applicant to maintain a certain grade average to stay on track.

Among all methods, it is highly recommended that every individual must prepare ahead of college, that is where savings will come in place. It is still best for anyone to invest and have savings for their educational growth. In such cases, you do not need to be tied up for standards and qualifications for some grants and scholarships. Finally, you only have to think of yourself and the future because when you have savings, you do not owe anybody for the cost of your college.

Explore Activity 2

Explaining Different Methods to Pay for College

Websites are a common tool for sharing information. Website designers sometimes create a storyboard to plan and organize the information they want to include in the website.

Complete the storyboard for a website to help others learn about different ways to pay for college. Include a brief description and a benefit for each method listed on the storyboard.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 9

Reflect

Question 2.
Critical Thinking Explain how you chose what information to include about each method of paying for college.
Answer:
Information was chosen based on the description on different ways of paying for college and the benefit for each method. These are few information needed by any individual who is seeking for help in preparation for college education.

Your Turn

Paying for College Answer Key Go Math Grade 6 Question 3.
Angela is attending the University of Texas, where the tuition is $12,000 a year. She has a scholarship that pays $6,000 and a grant for $1,000. She also has a job at the campus bookstore. If her job pays her $50 every day that she works, how many days would she need to work to pay for 50% of the remaining amount?
Answer:
Determine the amount Angela needs to pay after deducting the scholarship and grant
= $12,000 – ($6,000 + $1,000) add the amount of her grant and scholarship
= $12,000 – $7,000 subtract from the amount of the tuition fee
= $5,000 amount that Angela needs to pay
50% of $5,000 = $2,500 half of the remaining amount to be paid
$50x = $2, 500 identify how many days she needs to work
\(\frac{\$ 50 x}{\$ 50}=\frac{\$ 2,500}{\$ 50}\) divide both sides of the equation by $50
x = 50 days number of days she needs to work
She needs to work for 50 days in order to pay half of the remaining amount.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Guided Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Michael is graduating from high school soon and wants to attend college. He did not earn any scholarships or save any money to help pay for college. What are some methods you would suggest for Michael to use to pay for college? Why? (Explore Activities 1 and 2)
Answer:
If he was not able to save money or have scholarship for college, he may apply for a grant or loan that will, aid him in paying for college. He can also have a work-study job that would fit his schedule. In such way, he will be able to study and take a part time job to sustain his college education.

Question 2.
Kiera is in her last year of college at the University of Houston. She has a scholarship that pays 75% of her costs. Her classes cost $14,000 for the year. How much money does she still need to pay the costs not paid by her scholarship? What are some methods she can use to pay them? (Explore Activities 1 and 2, Example 1)
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Determine the amount she still needs to pay after a scholarship was given.
75% of $14,000 = $10,500 amount to be paid under scholarship
$14,000 – $10,500 = $3,500 amount she still needs to pay
Kiera needs to pay $3,500 for the cost of her classes. She may pay this by applying for study grants, loans, or work study jobs.

Question 3.
Jim wants to go to college. He does not have enough money to attend a four-year university, so he plans to attend El Paso Community College until he saves enough money to transfer to a university. Jim has $2,300 saved, but El Paso Community College costs $8,000 a year. He received a $1,000 grant and wants to work to earn 50% of the remaining cost. How much money does he need to earn from his job? (Example 1)
Answer:
Determine the amount he needs to earn from his job.
= $8,000 ($2,300 + $1,000) add the amount he saved and grant
= $8,000 – $3,300 subtracted from the total cost
= $4,700 remaining cost
50% of $4,700 = $2,350 amount he needs to earn from his job
He needs to earn $2,350 from his job to pay for 50% of the remaining cost of the community college.

Go Math 6th Grade Answer Key Lesson 18.3 Question 4.
Other than the cost of tuition, there are many things a college student has to pay for. What are some other expenses? (Explore Activities 1 and 2)
Answer:
As a college student, there are other things that need to be spent aside from the cost of tuition. Some expenses are school supplies, textbooks, transportation, medical expenses, health and wellness, food, laundry, and utilities if necessary. If a college student is living away from his own family, room, and lodging must also be considered as part of the expenses.

Essential Question Check-In

Question 5.
What are some methods you can use to pay for college?
Answer:
Some of the methods that can be used to pay for college are: study grants, scholarships, loans, work-study jobs, looking for community college, and savings.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Independent Practice Answer Key

Question 6.
College tuition usually increases over time. You are interested in two colleges, A and B. College A plans to increase tuition by $500 per year for the next 6 years. College B plans to increase tuition by $850 for each of the next 6 years.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 5
a. Complete the table to determine which college will cost more in 6 years.
Answer:
Complete the table
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 7
College B costs more in 6 years.

b. Suppose you attend College A or College B in 2018. College A offers a grant that will pay $5,000 and a scholarship that pays 25% of your tuition, while College B only offers a scholarship that covers 60% of your tuition. How much do you still need to pay for each college? Show your work.
Answer:
Determine the amount needed to pay for each college after the scholarship
College A
25% of $15,000 = $3,750 amount of the scholarship
$3,750 + $5,000 = $8,750 total amount of the grant and scholarship
$15,000 $8,750 = $6,250 amount that still needs to be paid

College B
60% of $15,100 = $9,060 amount of scholarship
$15,100 $9,060 = $6,040 amount that still needs to be paid
An amount of $6250 will be needed to pay for College A while an amount of $6,040 will be needed for College B.

c. Suppose that College B reduces its scholarship to 50% of your tuition but adds a grant worth $2,000. Which college costs more in 2018? Explain.
Answer:
Determine which college will cost more after a change in schoLarship percentage of College B.
ColLege B
50% of $15,100 = $7,550 amount of scholarship
$7,550 + $2,000 = $9,550 add the grant and the scholarship
$15,100 $9,550 = $5,550 amount that still needs to be paid
After the decrease in scholarship and giving additional grants, the college that costs more in 2018 is College A.

Lesson 18.3 Texas 6th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 7.
Make a Prediction Suppose your parents started saving for your college education when you were 5 years old. Assume they saved $300 the first year, $325 the second year, $350 the third year, and so on, increasing each year’s contribution by $25. If you are 17 in the last year of contributions, how much will have been saved in all?
Answer:
Determine the amount of savings at the age of 17.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 8
The total amount of savings is $5,850.

Question 8.
Communicate Mathematical Ideas Explain the difference between a scholarship and a loan.
Answer:
Scholarship is a financial aid to a study program that does not need to be paid back after acquiring while a loan is a financial aid which requires to return borrowed money with interest for a certain period of time. Qualifications in availing of a scholarship is different from a loan. Grades may be used as a criteria to be granted a scholarship while credit history and credit score is needed in order for a loan to be approved.

Question 9.
Lisa has a scholarship that pays for 75% of her tuition for all four years she attends college. What is the total amount the scholarship is worth if Lisa’s classes cost $12,000 per year?
Answer:
Determine the total amount of her scholarship for four years.
75% of $12,000 = $9,000 amount of scholarship per year
$9,000 × 4 = $36,000 total amount of her scholarship
The total amount of her scholarship in four years is $36,000.

Question 10.
Darren wants to attend a college that costs $15,000 per year. His parents have enough money saved to pay for 45% of his costs for two years. How much money have Darren’s parents saved for his college costs? Explain your answer.
Answer:
Determine the amount of savings by his parents for the cost of college.
$15,000 × 2 = $30,000 cost of college for two years
45% of $30,000 = $13,500 savings by his parents
His parents were able to save $13,500 of the college costs for two years.

Go Math Answer Key 6th Grade Lesson 18.3 Question 11.
Multistep Susan is trying to decide whether to attend Texas A&M University or Midland College. She made a table to compare the costs of the two colleges, including tuition and fees. She also considered financial aid offers by each college.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key 6
a. What is the total cost per year for Texas A&M? ___________
Answer:
Midland College costs $4,500 per year while Texas A&M costs twice that of Midland College. Therefore $4,500 × 2 = $9,000. is the cost of Texas A&M.

b. How much would Susan have to pay to go to Texas A&M?
Answer:
Determine the amount that Susan needs to pay if she goes to Texas A&M
30% of $9,000 = $2,700 amount of the scholarship
$2,700 + $2,000 = $4,700 total amount of scholarship and grant
$9,000 – $4,700 = $4,300 amount that Susan has to pay
Susan has to pay $4,300 to Texas A&M after receiving the scholarship and grant.

H.O.T. Focus on Higher Order Thinking

Question 12.
Critique Reasoning William will be attending college next year. He thinks that even though the tuition is higher at College A it will cost less overall because it is in-state and College B is not. Do you agree with William? Explain.
Answer:

Lesson 18.3 6th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 13.
Multistep There are 4 years left until Desmond attends college. He wants to go full-time for 4 years to a college that costs $25,000 a year. His parents’ goal is to save enough to pay 75% of the cost. There is currently $60,000 in an account they set up. Assume that college costs do not increase each year.
a. How much will Desmond’s college of choice cost for 4 years?
Answer:
Determine the cost of his college of choice.
$25,000 × 4 = $100,000 college costs for four years.

b. About how much more money do Desmond’s parents need to save to meet their goal?
Answer:
Determine the amount his parents need to save.
75% of $100,000 = $75,000 goal of his parents to save
$75,000 $60,000 = $15,000 amount that still needs to be saved

c. How many months are left for them to save money in his college savings account?
Answer:
Determine the number of months left for them to save money.
4 × 12 = 48 number of months before he attends college

d. How much money do Desmond’s parents need to save each month to meet their goal?
Answer:
Determine the amount his parents need to save each month.
$15,000 ÷ 48 months = $312.50 amount of savings each month

e. How much money will Desmond still need for college tuition?
Answer:
Determine the amount that Desmond still needs to pay for college.
$100,000 – $75,000 = $25, 000 amount that Desmond needs to pay for his tuition

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.3 Answer Key Paying for College Read More »

Scroll to Top