Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Essential Question
How can the strategy draw a diagram help you solve a decimal multiplication problem?

Unlock the Problem

A group of friends go to a local fair. Jayson spends S3.75.
Maya spends 3 times as much as Jayson. Tía spends $5.25 more than Maya.
How much does Tia spend?

Use the graphic organizer below to help you solve the problem.

Read
What do I need to find?
I need to find ______Tia____

What information am I given?

I need to use the amount spent by __Jayson_ to find the amount spent by and _Maya__ at the fair.

plan
What is my plan or strategy?

I can draw a diagram to show ___Tia____

Solve
The amount of money Maya and Tia spend depends on the amount Jayson spends.
Draw a diagram to compare the amounts without calculating.
Then, use the diagram to fìnd the amount each person spends.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 1
Jayson: $3.75
Maya: 3 × _$3.75__ = _$11.25__
Tia: _$11.25__ + $5.25 = __16.5__

So, Tia spent _$16.5_ at the fair.

Try Another Problem

Julie’s savings account has a balance of $57.85 in January.
By March, her balance is 4 times as much as her January balance.
Between March and November, Julie deposits a total of $78.45.
If she does not withdraw any money from her account, what should Julie’s balance be in November?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 2

• How can the strategy draw a diagram help you solve a decimal multiplication problem?
Answer:
Julie’s balance in November $367.7,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-1
Math talk
Mathematical Processes

Describe a different diagram you could use to solve the problem.
Answer:
Drawn diagram using Squares to solve the problem,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-2

Share and Show

Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 1.
Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser. Gerome collects $18.07 more than Manuel.
Cindy collects 2 times as much as Gerome.
How much money does Cindy collect for the fundraiser?
First, draw a diagram to show the amount Manuel collects.
Then, draw a diagram to show the amount Gerome collects.
Next, draw a diagram to show the amount Cindy collects.
Finally, find the amount each person collects.
Cindy collects ___ for the fundraiser.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-3

Explanation:
Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser.
Gerome collects $18.07 more than Manuel,
So Gerome collects $18.07 + $45.18 = $63.25,
Cindy collects 2 times as much as Gerome means 2 X $63.25 = $126.50,
How much money does Cindy collect for the fundraiser?
First, draw a diagram to show the amount Manuel collects.
Then, draw a diagram to show the amount Gerome collects.
Next, draw a diagram to show the amount Cindy collects.
Finally, find the amount each person collects.
Cindy collects $126.50 for the fundraiser.

Question 2.
What if Gerome collects $9.23 more than Manuel? If Cindy still
collects 2 times as much as Gerome, how much money would Cindy collect?
Answer:
Cindy Collected $108.82,

Explanation:
Given Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser,
If Gerome collects $9.23 more than Manuel then
Gerome collected $45.18 + $9.23 = $54.41,
Cindy collected 2 times as much as Gerome,
So, 2 X $54.41 = $108.82, therefore money Cindy collected is $108.82.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step It costs $5.15 to rent a kayak for 1 hour at a local state park.
The price per hour stays the same for up to 5 hours of rental.
After 5 hours, the cost decreases to $3.75 per hour.
How much would it cost to rent a kayak for 6 hours?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
It costed $29.50 to rent a kayak for 6 hours,

Explanation:
Given It costed $5.15 to rent a kayak for 1 hour at a local state park.
The price per hour stays the same for up to 5 hours of rental.
After 5 hours, the cost decreases to $3.75 per hour.
The cost to rent a kayak for 6 hours is for first
5 hours it is 5 X $5.15 = $25.15,
for 6 hours it is $25.15 + $ 3.75 = $29.50.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jenn buys a pair of jeans for $24.99.
Her friend Karen spends $3.50 more for the same pair of jeans.
Vicki paid the same price as Karen for the jeans but bought 2 pairs.
How much did Vicki spend?
Answer:
Vicki Spent $56.98 for 2 pairs of jeans,

Explanation:
Given Jenn buys a pair of jeans for $24.99,
Her friend Karen spends $3.50 more for the same pair of jeans.
Vicki paid the same price as Karen for the jeans but bought 2 pairs,
So amount Vicki spent is 2($24.99 + $3.40) = 2($28.49) = $56.98.

Daily Assessment Task

Question 5.
Apply A recipe for chili calls for three types of beans.
How much will the beans cost if black beans are $12.15,
kidney beans are $16.27 and spicy refried beans are twice the cost of black beans?
(A) $40.57
(B) $52.72
(C) $54.69
(D) $60.96
Answer:
(B) $52.72,

Explanation:
Given a recipe for chili calls for three types of beans.
The beans cost if black beans are $12.15 + kidney beans are $16.27
+  spicy refried beans are twice the cost of black beans 2($12.15) =
$12.15 + $16.27 + $24.30 = $52.72 matches with (B).

Question 6.
Use Math Language Ada and Chen are cooking different chili recipes.
Ada spent $21.88 on ingredients while Chen spent twice as much as Ada.
What method could you use to find out how much Chen spent on ingredients?
(A) Divide $21.88 by 2.
(B) Add $21.88, $14.44, and $14.44.
(C) Add $21.88, $21.88, and $21.88.
(D) Multiply $21.88 by 2.
Answer:
(D) Multiply $21.88 by 2,

Explanation:
Given using Math Language Ada and Chen are cooking different chili recipes,
Ada spent $21.88 on ingredients while Chen spent twice as much as Ada.
Method we could use to find out how much Chen spent on ingredients is
Ada spent $21.88 and Chen has spent twice as much as Ada,
So then spent 2 X $21.88 which matches with (D) Multiply $21.88 by 2.

Go Math Lesson 3.5 5th Grade How to Multiply Money Question 7.
Multi-Step Marco spent $17.18 on tomatoes. Then he spent three times as
much on peppers. How much did he spend on tomatoes and peppers?
(A) $17.18
(B) $57.81
(C) $51.54
(D) $68.72
Answer:
(D) $68.72,

Explanation:
Given Marco spent $17.18 on tomatoes. Then he spent three times as
much on peppers.
Marco spent on tomatoes and peppers is $17.18 + 3($17.18) =
$17.18 + 3 X $17.18,
$17.18 + $51.54 = $68.72 matches with (D).

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
At a bagel shop in town, each bagel costs $0.79.
If Mr. Thomas buys a box of 8 bagels,
how much will he pay for the bagels?
(A) $6.32
(B) $87.90
(C) $63.20
(D) $8.79
Answer:
(A) $6.32,

Explanation:
Given at a bagel shop in town each bagel costs $0.79.
If Mr. Thomas buys a box of 8 bagels, The amount he will pay
for the bagels is $0.79 X 8 = $6.32, Matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Brandy buys 6 packs of party favors. The favors cost $3.49 per pack.
She pays $1.26 in sales tax. How much does Brandy spend on the party favors?
Answer:
Brandy spent on the party favors $22.2,

Explanation:
Given Brandy buys 6 packs of party favors. The favors cost $3.49 per pack.
She pays $1.26 in sales tax. Therefore Brandy spent on the party favors is
6 X $3.49 + $1.26 = $20.94 + $1.26 = $22.2.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Practice and Homework Lesson 3.5 Question 2.
Hector sells his used books at a garage sale for $2.75 each.
On Saturday, he sells 3 books. On Sunday, he sells 7 books.
How much does Hector make selling his books?
Answer:
Hector made $27.5 by selling his books,

Explanation:
Given Hector sells his used books  at a garage sale for $2.75 each,
On Saturday he sells 3 books- So collected 3 X $2.75 = $8.25,
On Sunday, he sells 7 books- So collected 7 X $2.75 = $19.25,
Hector made $8.25 + $19.25 = $27.5 by selling his books.

Question 3.
The original price for a case of paper is $12.88. The case of printer paper is on
sale for 0.5 times the original price. How much will Alison spend on 5 cases of
printer paper if she buys them on sale?
Answer:
Alison spent on 5 cases of printer paper if she buys them on sale is $32.2,

Explanation:
Given the original price for a case of paper is $12.88.
The case of printer paper is on sale for 0.5 times the original price.
The price of case of printer paper is $12.88 X 0.5 = $6.44,
As Alison spend on 5 cases of printer paper if she buys them on sale is
5 X $6.44 = $32.2.

Question 4.
Jordan has $14.56 in her wallet. Nico has three times as much
money as Jordan in his wallet.
Avery has $5.25 more than Nico. How much money does Avery have?
Answer:
Avery have $48.93 in all,

Explanation:
Given Jordan has $14.56 in her wallet. Nico has three times as much
money as Jordan in his wallet, So Nico has 3 X $14.56 = $43.68,
As Avery has $5.25 more than Nico, So money does Avery have
is $43.68 + $5.25 = $48.93.

Question 5.
In September, Ellen deposits $52.00 in her savings account. The next month,
she deposits $22.50 more in her account. In November, Ellen deposits four times
the amount she deposits in October.
How much does Ellen deposit in her account in the three months?
Answer:
Ellen deposited in her account in three months is $424.5,

Explanation:
Given in  September Ellen deposits $52.00 in her savings account,
The next month she deposited $22.50 more in her account,
In October she had $52.00 + $22.50 = $74.50, As in November
Ellen deposited four times the amount she deposited in October,
So in November, Ellen deposited 4 X $74.50 = $298,
In total Ellen deposited in her account in three months is
$52.00 + $74.50 + $298 = $424.5.

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Question 6.
Leticia buys a magazine and rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment.
The price of a movie rental is $4.95. The magazine costs $5.99.
How much does Leticia spend on her weekend entertainment?
Answer:
Leticia spent her weekend entertainment is $14.85,

Explanation:
Given Leticia buys a magazine and rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment.
The price of a movie rental is $4.95. The magazine costs $5.99.
Rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment is 2 X $4.95 = $9.9
Leticia spent on her weekend entertainment is $4.95 + $9.9 = $14.85.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Sam and Justin each rent a bike for 4 hours. The rental price for 1 bike is $4.35 per hour.
Then the boys decide to ride together on a tandem bike for another hour for $6.75.
What is the total cost of the boys’ bike rental?
Answer:
The total cost of the boy’s bike rental is  $41.55,

Explanation:
Given Sam and Justin each rent a bike for 4 hours,The rental price for 1 bike is $4.35 per hour.
Sam rented price is 4 X $4.35 = $17.4, Similarly Justin rented price is $17.4,
As the boys decided to ride together on a tandem bike for another hour for $6.75
the total cost of the boy’s bike rental is $17.4 + $17.4 + $6.75 = $41.55.

Question 8.
Kevan spends $19.99 at the mall. Amir spends $2.99 more than Kevan.
Raul spends twice as much as Amir. How much does Raul spend?
Answer:
Raul spends $45.96,

Explanation:
Given Kevan spends $19.99 at the mall. Amir spends $2.99 more than Kevan.
So Amir spended $19.99 + $2.99 = $22.98
Raul spends twice as much as Amir. Therefore Raul spends 2 X $22.98 = $45.96.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Amelia spent $3.16 on peaches. Then she spent four times as much on raspberries.
How much did she spend on peaches and raspberries?
(A) $12.64
(B) $15.80
(C) $6.32
(D) $8.50
Answer:
(B) $15.80,

Explanation:
Given Amelia spent $3.16 on peaches. Then she spent four times as much on raspberries,
So raspberries she has spent is 4 X $3.16 = $ 12.64, Now Amelia spent on
peaches and raspberries is $3.16 + $12.64 = $15.80 which matches with (B).

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 3.5 Multiplying with Money Question 10.
Ryan buys 3 cans of tennis balls for $2.67 each. He buys 2 pairs of socks for $3.55 each.
He pays with a $20 bill. How much change does Ryan get?
(A) $2.64
(B) $15.11
(C) $13.78
(D) $4.89
Answer:
(D) $4.89,

Explanation:
Given Ryan buys 3 cans of tennis balls for $2.67 each, So Ryan buys for
3 X $2.67 = $8.01, Ryan buys 2 pairs of socks for $3.55 each it costed
2 X $3.55 = $7.10, He pays $20 and he gets a change of $20 – ($8.01+ $7.10),
= $20 – $15.11 = $4.89 matches with (D).

Question 11.
Sonya counts the coins in her coin purse. She has 7 quarters, 11 dimes, and 15 nickels.
She has two more pennies than the number of quarters and dimes combined.
What is the value of Sonya’s coins?
(A) $3.80
(B) $3.65
(C) $3.70
(D) $3.95
Answer:
(A) $3.80,

Explanation:
Given Sonya counts the coins in her coin purse. She has 7 quarters,
11 dimes and 15 nickels.
7 quarters X 1/40 = $0.175,
11 dimes X 0.01 = $0.11,
15 nickels X 0.05 = $0.75,
= $0.175 + $0.11 + $0.75 = $1.035,
She has two more pennies than the number of quarters and dimes combined is
(2 X $0.01) + $0.175 + $0.11 = $0.02 + $0.175 + $0.11 = 0.305,
The value of Sonya’s coins is (A) $3.80.

Question 12.
Chef Michaels spends $24.46 on ingredients for a cake and $13.92 on ingredients for a pie.
What method could you use to find out how much Chef Michaels spends on
ingredients for the cake if he doubles the recipe?
(A) Add $24.46 and $13.92.
(B) Add $24.46, $24.46, and $13.92.
(C) Multiply $24.46 by 2.
(D) Divide $24.46 by 2.
Answer:
(B) Add $24.46, $24.46, and $13.92,

Explanation:
Given Chef Michaels spends $24.46 on ingredients for a cake and
$13.92 on ingredients for a pie.
The method we could use to find out how much Chef Michaels spends on
ingredients for the cake if he doubles the recipe is adding $24.46 and $24.46
and $13.92 which matches with (B).

Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Multiply Money Question 13.
Multi-Step At the farmer’s market, heirloom tomatoes cost $5.99 a pound
beefsteak tomatoes cost $3.19 a pound, and cherry tomatoes cost $2.99 a pound.
Joe bought 2 pounds of each type of tomato. How much did he spend on tomatoes?
(A) $21.35
(B) $12.17
(C) $24.34
(D) $18.16
Answer:
(C) $24.34,

Explanation:
Given at the farmer’s market heirloom tomatoes cost $5.99 pounds,
beefsteak tomatoes cost $3.19 a pound and cherry tomatoes cost $2.99 a pound.
Joe bought 2 pounds of each type of tomato,
heirloom tomatoes cost 2 X $5.99 pound = $11.98,
heirloom tomatoes cost 2 X $5.99 pound = $6.38,
cherry tomatoes cost 2 X $2.99 a pound = $5.98,
Total tomatoes cost are $11.98 + $6.38 + $5.98 = $24.34.

Go Math Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 14.
Multi-Step Carnations cost $0.99 each, daisies cost $1.75 each, and lilies cost $2.26 each.
How much would an arrangement cost that is made with 3 carnations,
two more daisies than carnations, and twice as many lilies as daisies?
(A) $34.32
(B) $15.51
(C) $25.28
(D) $40.59
Answer:
(D) $40.59,

Explanation:
Given Carnations cost $0.99 each, daisies cost $1.75 each and lilies cost $2.26 each.
The arrangement cost that is made with 3 carnations is 3 X ($0.99 + $1.75 + $2.26) =
= 3 X $5.00 =  $15.00, Now two more daisies than carnations is
(2 X $1.75) + $15.00 = $3.50 + $15.00 = $18.50 and
twice as many lilies as daisies is (2 X $2.26) + $1.75 = $4.52 +$1.75 = $6.27,
therefore arrangement cost is $15.00 + $18.50 + $6.27 =$40.59.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top