Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Add and subtract parts of a whole

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Add and subtract parts of a whole.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Add and subtract parts of a whole

Essential Question

When con you odd or subtract ports of o whole?
Answer:
Explanation:
When the denominators are same
we can add or subtract

Materials

  • fraction circles
  • color pencils

Ms. Clark has the following pie pieces left over from a bake sale.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 1
She will combine the pieces so they are on the same dish. How much pie will be on the dish?
Answer: \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{6}\)  that is \(\frac{2}{3}\) pie will be on the dish

A. Model the problem using fraction circles. Draw a picture of your model. Then write the sum.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 2
So, ___________ of a pie is on the dish.
Answer:

So, \(\frac{4}{6}\) of a pie is on the dish.

B. Suppose Ms. Clark eats 2 pieces of the pie. How much pie will be left on the dish? Model the problem using fraction circles. Draw a picture of your model. Then write the difference.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 3
______________ – ____________ = ____________
So, _____________ of the pie is left on the dish.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, \(\frac{4}{6}\) of the pie is left on the dish.

Make connections

You can only join or separate parts that refer to the same whole.
Suppose Randy has \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a round cake and \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a square cake.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 4

a. Are the wholes the same? Explain.
Answer: No,
Explanation:
Both the shapes are different.
The wholes are not same.

b. Does the sum \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) make sense in this situation? Explain.
Answer: No.
Explanation:
Both the shapes are different
The sum \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) make sense in this situation

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Give an example of a situation where the equation \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) makes sense. Explain your
Answer:

Explanation:
The equation \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) makes sense in this situation.
The whole is same when the shapes are same

Share and Grow

Use the model to write an equation.

Go Math Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 5
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{4}{5}\)

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 6
Answer:

Explanation:
A trapezoid is divided into 3 triangles
In that 2 are shaded
1 part is not shaded

Question 3.
Multi-Step Sean has \(\frac{1}{5}\) of a cupcake and \(\frac{1}{5}\) of a large cake.
a. Are the wholes the same? Explain.
Answer: No,
Explanation:
The size cup cake and large cake are different.

b. Does the sum \(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{2}{5}\) make sense in this situation? Explain.
Answer: No,
Explanation:
Equation is correct but not in this situation.

Use the model to solve the equation.

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\) = _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 7
Answer: \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
According to this equation \(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\)  simplest form is \(\frac{2}{4}\)

Question 5.
\(\frac{5}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\) = _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 8
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\) = 1
Explanation:
When you divide a number with the same number the answer is 1.

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 5.1 Question 6.
Samantha and Kim used different models to help find \(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) Whose model makes sense? Whose Model is nonsense? Explain your reasoning below each model.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 9
Answer:

Explanation:
Kim’s model make sense.

Question 7.
H.O.T. Justify If there is \(\frac{4}{6}\) of a pie on a plate. what part of the pie is missing from the plate? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{6}\) = 1
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pie is missing from the plate

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.
Use models to solve.

Question 8.
At lunch yesterday, Ryan ate \(\frac{2}{6}\) of an apple and I ate \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the apple. Together, how much of the apple did we eat?
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
\(\frac{4}{6}\) they ate the apple.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Question 9.
At the start of art class, Logan had \(\frac{7}{12}\) of a block of clay. After class, \(\frac{5}{12}\) of the block was left. What fraction of the block did Logan use during class?
(A) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{12}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{12}\) – \(\frac{5}{12}\) = \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Used the simplest form

Question 10.
Multi-Step Samantha is mixing batter for muffins. She mixes \(\frac{2}{4}\) cup of flour and \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of sugar, Then she adds \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of milk. How much muffin batter has she mixed so far?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\) cup
(C) 1 cup
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)  + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = 1
Used the simplest form

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Which equation matches the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 10
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{3}{4}=\frac{4}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{2}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}+\frac{2}{4}=\frac{5}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{2}{8}=\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{2}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\) This equation matches the model

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the model to write an equation.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 11
Answer:

\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{6}\)  = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
Written equation for above model.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 12
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\)  = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
The above parallelogram is divided into 4 equal parts in that 3 are shaded
in that 1 is filled with image

Use the model to solve an equation.

Go Math Lesson 5.1 Homework Answer Key 4th Grade Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 13
Answer: \(\frac{2}{5}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{5}\) – \(\frac{2}{5}\)  = \(\frac{2}{5}\)
By using the model solved the equation.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 14
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
By using the model solved the equation.

Question 5.
If there is \(\frac{6}{8}\) of a pizza on a plate, what part of the pizza is missing from the plate? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer: \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{6}{8}\) =  \(\frac{2}{8}\)
\(\frac{2}{8}\)  part of the pizza is missing from the plate.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
If there is \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a pizza on a plate? what part of the pizza is missing from the plate? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer: \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{3}{8}\) =  \(\frac{5}{8}\)
\(\frac{5}{8}\)  part of the pizza is missing from the plate.

Question 7.
Maria is making cupcakes. She fills \(\frac{4}{12}\) of the cups with chocolate batter and \(\frac{7}{12}\) of the cups with vanilla batter. How many of the cups has Maria filled? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer: \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{12}\) + \(\frac{7}{12}\)  = \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Maria filled \(\frac{11}{12}\)  cups.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
which equation matches the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 15
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}+\frac{1}{8}=\frac{3}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{3}{4}=\frac{5}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{3}{4}=\frac{4}{4}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\)  equation matches the model

Question 9.
Which equation matches the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 16
(A) \(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{2}{7}=\frac{3}{7}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{7}-\frac{5}{7}=\frac{2}{7}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{7}-\frac{2}{7}=\frac{5}{7}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{3}{7}=\frac{2}{7}\)
Answer:  A
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{2}{7}=\frac{3}{7}\) equation matches the model

Practice and Homework Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 10.
In Dylan’s family \(\frac{5}{6}\) the children have brown hair. The rest of the children have blond hair.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 17
What fraction of the children have blond hair?
(A) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{5}{6}\)  = \(\frac{1}{6}\)
\(\frac{1}{6}\) fraction of the children has blond hair

Question 11.
Miranda made a poster for her science project. She filled \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the poster with photos and \(\frac{4}{8}\) of the poster with written information. how much space has she filled on Lier poster so far?
(A) \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) +  \(\frac{4}{8}\)  = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
\(\frac{1}{8}\) space has she filled on lier poster so far

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Homework Answer Key Question 12.
Multi-Step Carrie’s dance class learned \(\frac{1}{5}\) of a new dance on Monday, and \(\frac{2}{5}\) of the dance on Tuesday. What fraction of the dance is left for the class to learn on Wednesday?
(A) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
1 – \(\frac{3}{5}\) = \(\frac{1}{5}\)
\(\frac{1}{5}\) fraction of the dance is left for the class to learn on Wednesday

Question 13.
Multi-Step Mrs. Simon planted \(\frac{4}{12}\) of her flowers in her front yard, \(\frac{3}{12}\) of her flowers in her back yard, and \(\frac{2}{12}\) of her flowers on the side of her house. What fraction of her flowers has she planted so far?
(A) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{9}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{10}{12}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
As the denominators are the same
we can directly add the numerators
\(\frac{4}{12}\) + \(\frac{3}{12}\) + \(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{9}{12}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Add and subtract parts of a whole Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Write Fractions as Sums

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Write Fractions as Sums.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Write Fractions as Sums

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 1

Emilio cut a sandwich into 8 equal pieces and ate 1 piece. He has \(\frac{7}{8}\) of the sandwich left. Emilio put each remaining piece on a snack plate. How many snack plates did he use? What part of the sandwich did he put on each plate?
Answer:

Each piece of the sandwich is \(\frac{1}{8}\) the whole. \(\frac{1}{8}\) is called a unit fraction because it tells the part of the whole that 1 piece represents. A unit traction always has a numerator of 1.

Example 1 Use fraction strips. Write \(\frac{7}{8}\) as a sum of unit fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 2
\(\frac{7}{8}\) = _________ + _________ + _________ + _________ + _________ + _________ + _________

The number of addends represents the number of plates used.
The unit fractions represent the part of the sandwich on each plate.

So, Emilio used _________ plates. He put _________ of a sandwich on each plate.
Answer:

What if Emilio ate 3 pieces 01 the sandwich instead of 1 piece? How many snack plates would he need? What part of the sandwich would be on each plate? Explain.
Answer:

Example 2 Write a fraction as a sum. Kevin and Olivia are going to share a whole pizza. The pizza is cut into 6 equal slices. They will put the slices on two separate dishes. What part of the whole pizza could be on each dish?
Answer:

Shade the models to show how Kevin and Olivia could share the pizza. Write an equation.
Think: \(\frac{6}{6}\) = 1 whole pizza.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 3

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the numerator in \(\frac{5}{6}\) is related to the number of addends in the sum of its unit fraction.
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Write \(\frac{3}{4}\) as a sum of unit fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 4
\(\frac{3}{4}\) = __________ + __________+ __________
Answer:

Write the fraction as a sum of unit fractions.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 5
\(\frac{5}{6}\) = __________
Answer:

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 6
\(\frac{2}{3}\) = __________
Answer:

Question 4.
H.O.T. How many different ways can you write a fraction that has a numerator of 2 as a sum of fractions? Explain.
Answer:

Problem-Solving

Question 5.
H.O.T. Representations Holly’s garden is divided into 5 equal sections. She will fence the garden into 3 areas by grouping some equal sections together. What part of the garden could each fenced area be?
Answer:

a. What information do you need to use?
Answer:

b. How can writing an equation help you solve the problem?
Answer:

c. How can drawing a model help you write an equation?
Answer:

d. Show how you can solve the problem.
Answer:

e. Complete the sentence.
The garden can be fenced into ________, ________, and ________ parts or ________, ________, and ________ parts.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Paula mixed strawberry yogurt and milk to make a smoothie. The smoothie fills \(\frac{2}{3}\) cup. Which is \(\frac{2}{3}\) written as the sum of unit fractions?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}+\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}+\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{2}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:

Question 9.
Use Tools Larry’s dog, Rex, ate \(\frac{3}{4}\) of a can of dog food. What is another was of writing \(\frac{3}{4}\)? Use fraction strips to answer the question.
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}+\frac{3}{4}+\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:

Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Go Math 4th Grade Question 10.
Ben and his friends ate \(\frac{6}{8}\) of a whole pizza. Written as a sum of unit fractions, which shows the amount of pizza Ben and his friends ate?
(A) \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Which is equivalent to \(\frac{9}{12}\)?
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}+\frac{3}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{12}+\frac{2}{12}+\frac{1}{12}+\frac{1}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{12}+\frac{2}{12}+\frac{2}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{12}+\frac{4}{12}+\frac{1}{12}+\frac{1}{12}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 7
\(\frac{2}{5}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Write Fractions as Sums 8
\(\frac{6}{7}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 3.
What is \(\frac{4}{12}\) written as a sum of unit fractions?
Answer:

Question 4.
What is \(\frac{6}{8}\) written as a sum of unit fractions?
Answer:

Question 5.
What is \(\frac{8}{10}\) written as a sum of unit fractions?
Answer:

Question 6.
What is \(\frac{7}{9}\) written as a sum of unit fractions?
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Hank cut a cake into 12 equal pieces and ate 2 pieces. He has \(\frac{10}{12}\) of the cake left to serve on plates. What part of the cake did he put on each plate?
Answer:

Question 8.
How many plates did hank use to serve the cake?
Answer:

Lesson check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What is \(\frac{5}{6}\) written as a sum of unit fractions
(A) \(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:

Go Math Lesson 3.5 4th Grade Practice Answer Key Question 10.
Which is equivalent to \(\frac{8}{15}\)
(A) \(\frac{5}{15}+\frac{4}{15}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{15}+\frac{2}{15}+\frac{2}{15}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{15}+\frac{3}{15}+\frac{4}{15}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{15}+\frac{2}{15}+\frac{2}{15}+\frac{1}{15}\)
Answer:

Question 11.
Kay lives \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile from her friend. Which is \(\frac{5}{8}\) written as the sum of unit fractions?
(A) \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{5}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}+\frac{5}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 12.
Which is equivalent to \(\frac{7}{12}\)?
(A) \(\frac{1}{12}+\frac{1}{12}+\frac{1}{12}+\frac{1}{12}+\frac{1}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{12}+\frac{1}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{12}+\frac{3}{12}\)
(D) \(\)
Answer:

Question 13.
Multi-Step Leena walked \(\frac{2}{3}\) of a mile. What is \(\frac{2}{3}\) written as a sum of unit fractions with a denominator of 9?
(A) \(\frac{5}{9}+\frac{4}{9}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{9}+\frac{1}{9}+\frac{1}{9}+\frac{1}{9}+\frac{1}{9}+\frac{1}{9}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{9}+\frac{2}{9}+\frac{2}{9}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{9}+\frac{1}{9}+\frac{1}{9}\)
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Practice and Homework Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step William waters his plants on different days. He watered \(\frac{1}{5}\) of the plants on Monday and \(\frac{1}{5}\) of the plants on Tuesday. What fraction shows the part of the plants that William still needs to water this week?
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Write Fractions as Sums Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness

Essential Question

How can you find and record sums and differences of fractions?
Answer:

To add fractions there are Three Simple Steps:
  1. Step 1: Make sure the bottom numbers (the denominators) are the same.
  2. Step 2: Add the top numbers (the numerators), put that answer over the denominator.
  3. Step 3: Simplify the fraction (if possible)
There are 3 simple steps to subtract fractions
  1. Make sure the bottom numbers (the denominators) are the same.
  2. Subtract the top numbers (the numerators). Put the answer over the same denominator.
  3. Simplify the fraction (if needed).

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 4
A rover considers many possible paths before choosing the safest path toward its goal. A rover moved yard in a straight line, and then yard around a rock to reach its goal. How far did it travel?
Answer:

Find the sum.

MODEL IT

Use fraction strips.

Think: The rover moved 2 sixth yard and then 5 sixth yard. Shade 2 sixth-size pieces and then 5 sixth-size pieces.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 1
So, the rover traveled _________ yards to reach its goal.
Answer:
So, the rover traveled \(\frac{7}{6}\)  yards to reach its goal.

\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\)  = \(\frac{7}{6}\)
So, the rover traveled \(\frac{7}{6}\) yards to reach its goal.

RECORD IT

Write the sum.
_________ + _________ = \(\frac{7}{6}\)
Rename \(\frac{7}{6}\) as a mixed number.
Think: The model shows 1 whole yard and 1 sixth yard.
\(\frac{7}{6}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\)  = \(\frac{7}{6}\)
Rename \(\frac{7}{6}\) as a mixed number.
Think: The model shows 1 whole yard and 1 sixth yard.
\(\frac{7}{6}\) = 1\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know \(\frac{5}{6}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Answer:

Determine whether the sum is reasonable.

Compare the addends to the benchmarks 0, \(\frac{1}{2}\), and 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 2
\(\frac{2}{6}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\). and less than \(\frac{1}{2}\)
The sum is greater than 0 + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\) .
The sum is less than \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 1 = \(\frac{3}{2}\) .
So, 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) is a reasonable sum.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 3
\(\frac{5}{6}\) is Greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\) and lesser than 1.

Example

A rover must move \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile to reach its goal. The rover moves \(\frac{1}{8}\) mile toward its goal. How much farther must the rover move to reach its goal?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 5
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)

(A) Find the difference.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
\(\frac{4}{8}\) farther must the rover move to reach its goal

MODEL IT

Use fraction strips.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 6
So, the rover must ___________ move mile farther.
Answer:

So, the rover must \(\frac{4}{8}\) move mile farther.

RECORD IT

Write the difference.
__________ – ____________ = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)

(B) Determine whether the difference is reasonable.

Compare the fractions to the benchmarks 0, \(\frac{1}{4}\), \(\frac{3}{4}\), and 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 7
\(\frac{1}{8}\) is greater than 0 and less than \(\frac{1}{4}\).
The difference is greater than 0 + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = __________.
The difference is less than \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{3}{4}\) = ____________.
So, \(\frac{4}{8}\) is a reasonable difference.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) is greater than 0 and less than \(\frac{1}{4}\).
The difference is greater than 0 + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{4}\) .
The difference is less than \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{3}{4}\) = 1.
So, \(\frac{4}{8}\) is a reasonable difference.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 8
\(\frac{5}{8}\) is ____________ than \(\frac{1}{4}\) and __________ than \(\frac{3}{4}\).
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) is Greater than \(\frac{1}{4}\) and lesser than \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Share and Show

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 1.
A rover needs to move \(\frac{9}{10}\) mile to a crater. It moves \(\frac{4}{10}\) mile ‘toward the crater. How much farther does it need to move to reach the crater?

  • Model the difference.
  • Write the difference.

\(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = ____________
Answer:

\(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{5}{10}\)

Add or subtract. Determine whether your answer is reasonable.

Question 2.
\(\frac{5}{12}+\frac{4}{12}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{12}+\frac{4}{12}\) = \(\frac{9}{12}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{9}{12}\) is lesser than 1 and greater than 0

Question 3.
\(\frac{4}{6}-\frac{2}{6}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}-\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{2}{6}\) is lesser than 1 and greater than 0

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{7}{8}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{7}{8}\) = \(\frac{9}{8}\)
Explanation:
It is not reasonable because \(\frac{9}{8}\) is Greater than 1 and greater than 0

Unlock the Problem

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 5.
H.O.T. Apply Multi-Step in our solar system, \(\frac{2}{8}\) of the planets have no moons, \(\frac{1}{8}\) have 1 moon, \(\frac{1}{8}\) have 2 moons, and \(\frac{1}{8}\) have 13 moons. What fraction of the planets have 0, 1, 2, or 13 moons?
(A) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
\(\frac{5}{8}\) fraction of the planets have 0, 1, 2, or 13 moons

a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
fraction of the planets that have 0, 1, 2, or 13 moons.

b. What information are you given?
Answer:
In our solar system, \(\frac{2}{8}\) of the planets have no moons, \(\frac{1}{8}\) have 1 moon, \(\frac{1}{8}\) have 2 moons, and \(\frac{1}{8}\) have 13 moons. Is the information given

c. Write the addition problem you will use to solve this problem.
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)

d. Draw a model to help you solve the problem.
Answer:

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
Bubbled the correct the answer

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
A man times the movement of a banana slug. It moves \(\frac{2}{6}\) foot during the first minute. It then moves \(\frac{3}{6}\) foot during the second minute. How far does the banana slug move in all?
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}\) foot
(B) \(\frac{1}{6}\) foot
(C) \(\frac{1}{12}\) foot
(D) \(\frac{5}{6}\) foot
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\) foot
\(\frac{5}{6}\) foot far does the banana slug move in all

Question 7.
One day \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the students in Jack’s class ate toast for breakfast. Another \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the students ate oatmeal. Jack added the fractions and found the sum was \(\frac{7}{8}\). Which statement best describes the sum \(\frac{7}{8}\)?
(A) It is reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 0 = \(\frac{1}{2}\).
(B) It is reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1.
(C) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 0 = \(\frac{1}{2}\).
(D) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1.
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\).
It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 0 = \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Go Math Question 8.
Multi-Step Ms. Ryan buys \(\frac{7}{8}\) yard of striped cloth. She uses \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard to make a bag. Then she uses \(\frac{1}{8}\) yard to make a belt. how much cloth does Ms. Ryan have left to make a hat?
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}\) yard
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\) yard
(C) \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\) yard
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\)  = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard
\(\frac{3}{8}\) yard cloth does Ms. Ryan have left to make a hat

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 9.
Suppose a rover on Mars moved \(\frac{2}{6}\) yard in a straight line. Then it moved \(\frac{5}{6}\) yard around a rock, flow many more yards did the rover move around the rock than it moved in a straight line?
(A) \(\frac{3}{12}\) yard
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\) yard
(C) \(\frac{7}{12}\) yard
(D) 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) yard
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) – \(\frac{2}{6}\)  = \(\frac{3}{6}\) yard
\(\frac{3}{6}\)  more yards that the rover move around the rock than it moved in a straight line

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Melina wants to finish \(\frac{6}{10}\) of her math homework problems before dinner. She finishes \(\frac{4}{10}\) of them. What fraction of her math problems does she still need to complete before dinner?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness 9

  • Model the difference.
  • Write the difference.

\(\frac{6}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = ___________
Answer:

\(\frac{6}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{2}{10}\)

Add or subtract. Determine whether your answer is reasonable.

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{4}{6}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{4}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{5}{6}\) is lesser than 1 and greater than 0

Question 3.
\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{2}{4}\) is lesser than 1 and greater than 0

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Question 4.
\(\frac{9}{12}-\frac{3}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{9}{12}-\frac{3}{12}\) = \(\frac{6}{12}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{6}{12}\) is lesser than 1 and greater than 0

Question 5.
\(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{5}{6}\) is lesser than 1 and greater than 0

Problem Solving

Question 6.
In Joe’s family, \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the people have blue eves and \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the people have brown eyes. What fraction of people has either blue or brown eyes?
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{6}\)  = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{5}{6}\)  fraction of people has either blue or brown eyes

Question 7.
Kim wants to add drawings to \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the stories in her journal. So far she has completed drawings for \(\frac{2}{8}\) of the stories. How many more stories still need drawings?
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{8}\)
\(\frac{3}{8}\) more stories still need drawings

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Add. Determine if the answer is reasonable.
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\)
(A) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Go Math Lesson 5.4 4th Grade Answer Key Question 9.
Subtract. Determine if the answer is reasonable.
\(\frac{10}{12}-\frac{1}{12}\)
(A) \(\frac{9}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{11}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{10}{12}-\frac{1}{12}\) = \(\frac{9}{12}\)

Question 10.
In Martha’s class, \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the students walk to school and \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the students ride the bus. Martha added the fractions and found the sum was \(\frac{1}{8}\). Which statement best describes the sum \(\frac{1}{8}\)?
(A) It is reasonable because \(v\frac{1}{2}\) + 0 = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) It is reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1
(C) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 0 = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1
Answer: D
Explanation:
It is not reasonable because \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 1

Question 11.
Sabina walks dogs on Saturday. Last Saturday only \(\frac{7}{10}\) of the dogs needed to be walked. She walked \(\frac{5}{10}\) of them in the morning. What fractional part of the dogs does Sabina need to walk in the afternoon?
(A) \(\frac{2}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}\) – \(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{2}{10}\)
\(\frac{2}{10}\) fractional part of the dogs that Sabina needs to walk in the afternoon

Go Math 4th Grade Practice and Homework Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Question 12.
Multi-Step Luke poured \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup yellow paint into a can and \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of blue paint in a can. He mixed the colors to make green paint. Then used \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of the green paint. how much green paint is left?
(A) \(\frac{7}{4}\)cup or 1\(\frac{3}{4}\) cup
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)cup
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)cup
(D) \(\frac{5}{4}\)cup or 1\(\frac{1}{4}\) cup
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{4}\)cup or 1\(\frac{3}{4}\) of cup green paint is left

Question 13.
Multi-Step Andrew used \(\frac{2}{12}\) of a carton of eggs for a cake and \(\frac{5}{12}\) of a carton for egg salad, What fraction of the carton is remaining?
(A) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{12}\) + \(\frac{5}{12}\)  = \(\frac{7}{12}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Use Benchmarks to Determine Reasonableness Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Subtract Fractions Using Models

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Subtract Fractions Using Models.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Subtract Fractions Using Models

Essential Question

How can you subtract fractions with like denominators using models?
Answer:
We can directly subtract the numerators
if there is like denominators using models

Unlock the Problem

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 11
A rover needs to travel \(\frac{5}{8}\) mile to reach its destination. It has already traveled \(\frac{3}{8}\) mile. How much farther does the rover need to travel?
Answer:

Compare fractions to find the difference.

STEP 1 Shade the model.
Shade the model to show the total distance
Then shade the model to show how much distance the rover has already covered.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 1
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{2}{8}\)

STEP 2 Write the difference.
\(\frac{5}{8}-\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{}{8}\)
So, the rover needs to travel __________ mile farther.
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}-\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{2}{8}\)
So, the rover needs to travel \(\frac{2}{8}\) mile farther.

Another Way Use fraction strips.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 2
Use five \(\frac{1}{8}\)-size parts to model the whole distance.
How many \(\frac{1}{8}\)-size parts should you cross out to
model the distance the rover has traveled? ___________
How many \(\frac{1}{8}\)-size parts are left? ___________
Write the difference.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – __________ = _________
Answer:
How many \(\frac{1}{8}\)-size parts should you cross out to
model the distance the rover has traveled? 3 we have to cross out.
How many \(\frac{1}{8}\)-size parts are left? 2 are left
Write the difference.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{2}{8}\)

Share and Show

Go Math Lesson 5.3 4th Grade Answer Key Question 1.
Lisa needs \(\frac{4}{5}\) pound of shrimp to make shrimp salad. She has \(\frac{1}{5}\) pound of shrimp. How much more shrimp does Lisa need to make the salad?
Subtract \(\frac{4}{5}-\frac{1}{5}\). Use the model to help.
Shade the model to show how much shrimp Lisa needs.
Then shade the model to show how much shrimp Lisa has.
Compare the difference between the two shaded rows.
\(\frac{4}{5}-\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{}{5}\) pound
Lisa needs __________ pound more shrimp.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Shaded \(\frac{4}{5}\)  total to travel
\(\frac{1}{5}\) shaded which was travelled
\(\frac{4}{5}-\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\) pound
Lisa needs \(\frac{3}{5}\) pound more shrimp.

Use the model to find the difference.

Question 2.
\(\frac{3}{6}-\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 4
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{6}-\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Question 3.
\(\frac{8}{10}-\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{}{10}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 5
Answer:
\(\frac{8}{10}-\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{5}{10}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Subtract. Use models to help.

Question 4.
\(\frac{5}{8}-\frac{2}{8}\) = __________
Answer:

\(\frac{5}{8}-\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are the same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Go Math Question 5.
\(\frac{7}{12}-\frac{2}{12}\) = __________
Answer:

\(\frac{7}{12}-\frac{2}{12}\) =  \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Question 6.
\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{2}{4}\) = __________
Answer:

\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{2}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why the numerator changes when you subtract fractions with like denominators, but the denominator doesn’t.
Answer:
Explanation:
The denominator defines total number of pieces or total amount of the whole
So, Numerator changes but denominator doesn’t change.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
HOT. Explain how you could find the unknown addend in \(\frac{2}{6}\) + _______ = 1 without using a model.
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{4}{6}\)= 1
Explanation:
To make the whole how much we have to add
1 – \(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
so, we have to add \(\frac{4}{6}\)

Lesson 5.3 Go Math 4th Grade Answer Key Question 8.
Danis bean plant grew \(\frac{6}{8}\) inch the first week and \(\frac{2}{8}\) inch the second week. How much less did Dani’s plant grow the second week?
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\)  = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Explanation:
Danis bean plant grew \(\frac{6}{8}\) inch the first week
and \(\frac{2}{8}\) inch the second week.
\(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\)  = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Dani’s plant grow less \(\frac{4}{8}\)  the second week

Unlock the Problem

Question 9.
H.O.T. Reasoning Multi-Step Mrs. Ruiz served a pie for dessert two nights in a row. The drawings below show the pie after her family ate dessert on each night. What fraction of the pie did they eat on the second night?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 6
(A) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{10}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{10}{12}\) is fraction of the pie  they eat on the second night

a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
How much they ate on the second night

b. How can you find the number of pieces eaten on the second night?
Answer:
Total – what part they have eaten

c. Explain the steps you used to solve the problem.
Answer:
1 – \(\frac{2}{12}\)  = \(\frac{10}{12}\)

d. Complete the sentences.
After the first night, _______ pieces were left.
After the second night, _______ pieces were left.
So, _______ of the pie was eaten on the second night.
Answer:
After the first night, \(\frac{3}{12}\)  pieces were left.
After the second night, \(\frac{2}{12}\) pieces were left.
So, \(\frac{10}{12}\) of the pie was eaten on the second night.

e. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
\(\frac{10}{12}\)  is the correct answer

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Question 10.
Angel is climbing a mountain. Ile has already climbed \(\frac{3}{5}\) of the way. What fraction of the way does Angel have left to climb?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 7
(A) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
He has already climbed \(\frac{3}{5}\)
1 – \(\frac{3}{5}\) = \(\frac{2}{5}\)

Question 11.
Sophia has \(\frac{7}{8}\) yard of blue cloth and \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard of red cloth to make a kite. How much more blue cloth does Sophia have than red cloth?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 8
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\) yard
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\) yard
(D) \(\frac{10}{8}\) yard
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{3}{8}\)  = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
\(\frac{4}{8}\) more blue cloth does Sophia have than red cloth

Question 12.
Multi-Step David buys \(\frac{3}{4}\) pound of bananas. Molly buys \(\frac{1}{4}\) pound less of bananas than David. Jude buys \(\frac{1}{4}\) pound less of bananas than Molly. How many pounds of bananas does Jude buy?
(A) \(\frac{2}{4}\) pound
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\) pound
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\) pound
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) pound
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
\(\frac{2}{4}\) pounds of bananas does Jude buy.

Go Math Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 13.
Judi ate \(\frac{7}{8}\) of a small pizza and Jack ate \(\frac{2}{8}\) of a second small pizza. How much more of a pizza did Judi eat?
(A) \(\frac{8}{8}\)
(B) 1
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
\(\frac{5}{8}\) more of a pizza that Judi eat

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the model to find the difference.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 9
\(\frac{4}{8}-\frac{3}{8}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{8}-\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Subtract Fractions Using Models 10
\(\frac{7}{12}-\frac{4}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{12}-\frac{4}{12}\) = \(\frac{3}{12}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are the same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Subtract. Use models to help.

Practice and Homework Lesson 5.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 3.
\(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{2}{7}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{2}{7}\) = \(\frac{3}{7}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are the same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Question 4.
\(\frac{4}{5}-\frac{1}{5}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{5}-\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Question 5.
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{3}{6}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Question 6.
\(\frac{8}{10}-\frac{3}{10}\) = ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{8}{10}-\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{5}{10}\)
Explanation:
As the denominators are same we can directly
Subtract the numerators in the fractions

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Martin’s house is \(\frac{6}{8}\) mile from his school. If he walks \(\frac{4}{8}\) mile, how much further does he need to walk before he reaches the school? Draw a model to find the difference.
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{2}{8}\)
\(\frac{2}{8}\)  he need to walk before he reaches the school

Go Math Lesson 5.3 Practice and Homework 4th Grade Question 8.
Cynthia is mowing a yard. She has already mowed \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the yard. What fraction of the yard does Cynthia have left to mow? Draw a model to find the difference.
Answer:
1 – \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Explanation:
Drawn the fraction strip model

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Cheri used \(\frac{5}{10}\) yard of ribbon to make abow and \(\frac{2}{10}\) yard of ribbon to make a bookmark. How much more ribbon did she use for the bow than she did for the bookmark?
(A) \(\frac{7}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{10}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{10}\) – \(\frac{2}{10}\)  = \(\frac{3}{10}\)
\(\frac{3}{10}\) more ribbon that she use for the bow than she did for the bookmark

Question 10.
Carl had \(\frac{7}{12}\) of his cake left after his birthday. Then he and his friend ate \(\frac{2}{12}\) of the cake. how much of the cake is left now?
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{9}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{12}\) – \(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{12}\)
\(\frac{5}{12}\) of the cake is left now

Question 11.
Carson needs \(\frac{4}{5}\) gallon of paint for his project. He has \(\frac{1}{5}\) gallon of paint. How much more paint does Carson need for his project?
(A) \(\frac{5}{5}\) gallon
(B) \(\frac{2}{5}\) ga1lon
(C) \(\frac{3}{5}\) gallon
(D) \(\frac{4}{5}\) gallon
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{5}\) – \(\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\) gallon
\(\frac{3}{5}\) gallon more paint does Carson need for his project

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 5.3 Homework Answers Question 12.
Hannah needs to read \(\frac{5}{6}\) of a hook by Friday to stay on schedule. She has read \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the book so far, What fraction of the book does Hannah still need to read?
(A) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) – \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{6}\)
\(\frac{2}{6}\) fraction of the book that Hannah still need to read

Question 13.
Multi-Step Mrs. Gray sent \(\frac{5}{8}\) of her class to the library and \(\frac{2}{8}\) of her class to the computer lab. What fraction of the class remained in the classroom?
(A) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
1 – \(\frac{7}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
\(\frac{1}{8}\) fraction of the class remained in the classroom

Go Math Lesson 5.3 Homework Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Jarrod planted beans in \(\frac{3}{5}\) of his garden. He planted LomaEnes in \(\frac{1}{5}\) of his garden. What part of the garden does not have tomatoes or beans?
(A) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{5}\)  = \(\frac{4}{5}\)
1 – \(\frac{4}{5}\) = \(\frac{1}{5}\)
\(\frac{1}{5}\) part of the garden does not have tomatoes or beans

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.3 Answer Key Subtract Fractions Using Models Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers

Essential Question

How con you add and subtract mixed numbers with like denominators?
Answer: First convert the mixed fraction to the fraction
if the denominators are same then you can directly add or subtract the numerators.

Unlock the Problem

After a party, there were 1\(\frac{4}{6}\) quesadillas left on one tray and 2\(\frac{3}{6}\) quesadillas left on another tray. How much otthe quesadillas were left?
Answer:

Example Add mixed numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 1
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 2
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 3
Answer:

So, _____________ quesadillas were left.
Answer:
So, 4\(\frac{1}{6}\)  quesadillas were left.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
When modeling sums such as \(\frac{4}{6}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\), why is it helpful to combine parts into wholes when possible? Explain.
Answer: It is easy to add the numbers than fractions
If we make a whole then adding the remaining fractions will be easy.

Example Subtract mixed numbers.

Alejandro had 3\(\frac{4}{6}\) quesadillas. His family ate 2\(\frac{3}{6}\) of the quesadillas. How many quesadillas are left?

Find 3\(\frac{4}{6}\) – 2\(\frac{3}{6}\)

Model

Shade the model to show 3\(\frac{4}{6}\).
Then cross out 2\(\frac{3}{6}\) to model the subtraction.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 4
The difference is \(\frac{1}{6}\).
So, there are __________ quesadillas left.

Answer:

The difference is _________ .
So, there are 1\(\frac{1}{6}\).quesadillas left.
Explanation:
Add the fractions first
\(\frac{4}{6}\). – \(\frac{3}{6}\).
\(\frac{1}{6}\).
Then subtract the wholes
3 – 2 = 1 Converted \(\frac{1}{6}\). to 1\(\frac{1}{6}\).

Record

Subtract the fractional parts of the mixed numbers.
Then subtract the whole-number parts of the mixed numbers.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 5
Answer:

Explanation:
Subtracted the fractions first
\(\frac{4}{6}\). – \(\frac{3}{6}\).
\(\frac{1}{6}\).
Then subtract the wholes
3 – 2 = 1 Converted \(\frac{1}{6}\). to 1\(\frac{1}{6}\).

Share and Grow

Write the sum as a mixed number with the fractional part less than 1.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 6
Answer:

Explanation:
Added the wholes then added the fractions
written the sum

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 7
Answer:

Explanation:
Added the wholes then added the fractions
written the sum

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 8
Answer:

Explanation:
Added the wholes then added the fractions
written the sum

Find the difference.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 9
Answer:

Explanation:
subtracted the wholes then subtracted the fractions
written the Difference

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 10
Answer:

Explanation:
subtracted the wholes then subtracted the fractions
written the Difference

Go Math Lesson 5.6 4th Grade Answer Key Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 11
Answer:

Explanation:
subtracted the wholes then subtracted the fractions
written the Difference

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how adding and subtracting mixed numbers is different from adding and Subtracting fractions.
Answer:
In fractions first we make denominators equal
then add or subtract the fractions directly
Explanation:
In mixed fractions first add or subtract the wholes
then add or subtract the fractions

Problem Solving

Solve. Write your answer as a mixed number.

Question 7.
The driving distance from Alex’s house to the museum is 6\(\frac{7}{10}\) miles. What is the round-trip distance?
Answer: 13\(\frac{4}{10}\) is the round trip distance
Explanation:
6\(\frac{7}{10}\) + 6\(\frac{7}{10}\)
first add the fractions
\(\frac{7}{10}\) + \(\frac{7}{10}\)  = \(\frac{14}{10}\)
Then add the wholes
6 + 6 = 12
6 + 6 + 1 + \(\frac{4}{10}\) = 13\(\frac{4}{10}\)

Question 8.
H.O.T. Apply Multi-Step The driving distance from the sports arena to Kristina’s house is 10\(\frac{9}{10}\) miles. The distance from the sports arena to Luke’s house is 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) miles. How much greater is the driving distance between the sports arena and Kristina’s house than between the sports arena and Luke’s house?
Answer: 8\(\frac{2}{10}\)
Explanation:
10\(\frac{9}{10}\) – 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) miles.
Subtract the wholes 10 – 2 = 8
then subtract the fractions \(\frac{9}{10}\) – \(\frac{7}{10}\)
8\(\frac{2}{10}\) is the driving distance between the sports arena and Kristina’s house than between the sports arena and Luke’s house

Question 9.
Benji biked from his house to the nature preserve, a distance of 23\(\frac{4}{5}\) miles. Jade hiked from her house to the lake, a distance of 12\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles. How many fewer miles did Jade bike than Benji?
Answer: 11\(\frac{2}{5}\) fewer miles did Jade bike than Benji
Explanation:
23\(\frac{4}{5}\) – 12\(\frac{2}{5}\)
Subtract the wholes 23 – 12 = 11
then subtract the fractions \(\frac{4}{5}\)  – \(\frac{2}{5}\) = \(\frac{2}{5}\)
11\(\frac{2}{5}\)

Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 10.
H.O.T. Apply During the Samson family trip, they drove from home to a ski lodge, a distance of 55\(\frac{4}{5}\) miles, and then drove an additional 12\(\frac{4}{5}\) miles to visit friends. If the family drove the same route back home, what was the distance traveled during their trip?
Answer: 68\(\frac{3}{5}\)
55\(\frac{4}{5}\) + 12\(\frac{4}{5}\)
add the wholes 55 + 12 = 67
Add the fractions
\(\frac{4}{5}\) + \(\frac{4}{5}\) = \(\frac{8}{5}\) = 1\(\frac{3}{5}\)
68\(\frac{3}{5}\)

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
A chameleon’s body is 1\(\frac{4}{6}\) feet long. Its tongue is 2\(\frac{5}{6}\) feet long. How much longer is the chameleon’s tongue than its body?
(A) 2\(\frac{3}{6}\)
(B) 1\(\frac{3}{6}\)
(C) 1\(\frac{1}{6}\)
(D) 2\(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
2\(\frac{5}{6}\) – 1\(\frac{4}{6}\)  = 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) longer is the chameleon’s tongue than its body

Question 12.
Jill rides her horse 5\(\frac{6}{12}\) miles on a horse trail. She will ride 4\(\frac{5}{12}\) miles more to reach the end of the trail. How long is the horse trail?
(A) 1\(\frac{1}{12}\)
(B) 1\(\frac{11}{12}\)
(C) 9\(\frac{1}{12}\)
(D) 9\(\frac{11}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
5\(\frac{6}{12}\) + 4\(\frac{5}{12}\) = 9\(\frac{11}{12}\) is the horse trail

Question 13.
Multi-Step Students bring 8\(\frac{7}{8}\) gallons of lemonade to a picnic. They drink 5\(\frac{2}{8}\) gallons with lunch. Then they drink 2\(\frac{1}{8}\) gallons with an afternoon snack. How much lemonade is left?
(A) 3\(\frac{5}{8}\) gallons
(B) 6\(\frac{3}{4}\)gallons
(C) 5\(\frac{3}{4}\)gallons
(D) 1\(\frac{1}{2}\)gallons
Answer: D
Explanation:
5\(\frac{2}{8}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{8}\) = 7\(\frac{3}{8}\)
8\(\frac{7}{8}\) – 7\(\frac{3}{8}\) = 1\(\frac{4}{8}\)
= 1\(\frac{1}{2}\)gallons lemonade is left

TEXAS Test Prep

Subtracting Mixed Fractions Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 5.6 Answers Question 14.
Jeff used 4\(\frac{7}{8}\) cups of orange juice and 3\(\frac{1}{8}\) cups of pineapple juice to make a tropical punch. How much more orange juice than pineapple juice did Jeff use?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(B) 1\(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) 1\(\frac{7}{8}\)
(D) 8 cups
Answer: B
Explanation:
4\(\frac{7}{8}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{8}\) = 1\(\frac{6}{8}\)
1\(\frac{3}{4}\) more orange juice than pineapple juice that Jeff use

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the sum as a mixed number with the fractional part less than 1.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 12
Answer:

Explanation:
Added the wholes then added the fractions
written the sum

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Added the wholes then added the fractions
written the sum

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Added the wholes then added the fractions
written the sum

Practice and Homework Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Added the wholes then added the fractions
written the sum

Find the difference

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 16
Answer:

Explanation:
subtracted the wholes then subtracted the fractions
written the Difference

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 17
Answer:

Explanation:
subtracted the wholes then subtracted the fractions
written the Difference

Go Math Lesson 5.6 4th Grade Subtract Mixed Numbers Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 18
Answer:

Explanation:
subtracted the wholes then subtracted the fractions
written the Difference

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers 19
Answer:

Explanation:
subtracted the wholes then subtracted the fractions
written the Difference

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Mrs. Baker drove 2\(\frac{4}{10}\) hours to visit her mother. It took her 3\(\frac{6}{10}\) hours to get home. How much longer did it take Mrs. Baker to get home?
Answer: 1\(\frac{2}{10}\)
Explanation:
3\(\frac{6}{10}\) – 2\(\frac{4}{10}\)  = 1\(\frac{2}{10}\)
1\(\frac{2}{10}\) longer that take Mrs. Baker to get home

Question 10.
Monica’s recipe calls for 2\(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of water and 3\(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of milk. What is the total amount of liquid in the recipe?
Answer:  6\(\frac{2}{4}\)
2\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 3\(\frac{3}{4}\) = 6\(\frac{2}{4}\)
6\(\frac{2}{4}\) is the total amount of liquid in the recipe

Lesson check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Kimberly’s kite tail is 5\(\frac{5}{6}\) feet long. Margaret’s kite tail is 4\(\frac{3}{6}\) feet long. How much longer is Kimberly’s kite tail than Margaret’s kite tail?
(A) 1\(\frac{2}{3}\)feet
(B) 1\(\frac{1}{3}\)feet
(C) 2\(\frac{1}{3}\)feet
(D) 2\(\frac{2}{3}\)feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
5\(\frac{5}{6}\) – 4\(\frac{3}{6}\)  = 1\(\frac{2}{6}\)
1\(\frac{1}{3}\) feet longer is Kimberly’s kite tail than Margaret’s kite tail.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 5.6 Subtract Mixed Numbers Question 12.
Wayne recorded his exercise for two months. He walked 2\(\frac{8}{10}\) miles the first day. He walked 1\(\frac{5}{10}\) miles the second day. What is the total distance he walked during the two days?
(A) 4\(\frac{3}{10}\) miles
(B) 4\(\frac{2}{10}\) miles
(C) 3\(\frac{3}{10}\) miles
(D) 3\(\frac{2}{10}\) miles
Answer: A
Explanation:
2\(\frac{8}{10}\) + 1\(\frac{5}{10}\) = 3\(\frac{13}{10}\) = 4\(\frac{3}{10}\) miles is the total distance he walked during the two days

Question 13.
Kris used 7\(\frac{5}{12}\) inches of tape to wrap her brother’s gift and 6\(\frac{9}{12}\) inches of tape to wrap her sister’s gift. What is the total amount of tape Kris used to wrap the gifts?
(A) 13\(\frac{1}{6}\) inches
(B) 14\(\frac{1}{6}\) inches
(C) 13\(\frac{1}{12}\) inches
(D) 14\(\frac{1}{12}\) inches
Answer:
Explanation:
7\(\frac{5}{12}\) + 6\(\frac{9}{12}\)  = 13\(\frac{14}{12}\) = 14\(\frac{2}{12}\) is the total amount of tape Kris used to wrap the gifts

Question 14.
The mall is 6\(\frac{6}{10}\) miles from Miranda’s house. The nearest grocery store is 4\(\frac{2}{10}\) miles from her house. How much farther is the mall than the grocery store from Miranda’s house?
(A) 2\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles
(B) 4\(\frac{4}{5}\) mi1es
(C) 2\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles
(D) 8\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles
Answer: A
Explanation:
6\(\frac{6}{10}\) – 4\(\frac{2}{10}\) = 2\(\frac{4}{10}\) = 2\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles
2\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles farther is the mall than the grocery store from Miranda’s house

Question 15.
Multi-Step A tank has 5\(\frac{3}{4}\) gallons of water in it. Today, 4\(\frac{1}{4}\) gallons of the water is used. Then, the tank is filled with another 6\(\frac{3}{4}\) gallons of water. What is the amount of water in the tank now?
(A) 8\(\frac{1}{4}\) gallons
(B) 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons
(C) 8\(\frac{1}{4}\) gal1ons
(D) 1\(\frac{3}{4}\) gallons
Answer: A
5\(\frac{3}{4}\) – 4\(\frac{1}{4}\)  = 1\(\frac{2}{4}\)
1\(\frac{2}{4}\) + 6\(\frac{3}{4}\)  = 7\(\frac{5}{4}\) = 8\(\frac{1}{4}\) gallons
8\(\frac{1}{4}\) gallons is the amount of water in the tank now

Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 16.
Multi-Step For a candy recipe, Karen will need 4\(\frac{3}{8}\) cups of dark chocolate chips, 5\(\frac{5}{8}\) cups milk chocolate chips, and 3\(\frac{4}{8}\) cups white chocolate chips. What is the total amount of chips needed for the candy recipe?
(A) 12\(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
(B) 12\(\frac{2}{3}\) cups
(C) 13\(\frac{2}{3}\) cups
(D) 13\(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
Answer: D
Explanation:
First add the wholes 4 + 5 + 3 = 12
Then add the fractions
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{8}\) + \(\frac{4}{8}\)  = \(\frac{12}{8}\)
1\(\frac{4}{8}\)
so, the fraction is 13\(\frac{1}{2}\) cups

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key

Concepts and skills

Use the model to write an equation.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
latex]\frac{3}{5}-\frac{2}{5}[/latex] = \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip completed the equation

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
latex]\frac{5}{6}-\frac{1}{6}[/latex] = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
By using fraction strip completed the equation

Use the model to find the sum.

Question 3.
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) = ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the sum of fractions

Question 4.
\(\frac{4}{10}+\frac{5}{10}\) = ___________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}+\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the sum of two fractions.

Use the model to find the difference.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Module 5 Question 5.
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{}{6}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}-\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the difference of two fractions.

Question 6.
\(\frac{7}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{}{10}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{10}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the difference of two fractions

Find the sum or difference. Use fraction strips or a number line.

Question 7.
\(\frac{9}{12}-\frac{7}{12}\) = ____________
Answer:

\(\frac{9}{12}-\frac{7}{12}\) = \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the difference of two fractions

Question 8.
\(\frac{2}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{3}\) = 1
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the sum of the fractions

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Answer Key Question 9.
\(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{3}{5}\) = ____________
Answer:

\(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{3}{5}\) = \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the sum of the fractions

Question 10.
\(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = ____________
Answer:

\(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the sum of two fractions

Question 11.
\(\frac{4}{4}-\frac{2}{4}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{4}-\frac{2}{4}\) =\(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the sum of two fractions

Question 12.
\(\frac{7}{8}-\frac{4}{8}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{8}-\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Explanation:
By using the fraction strip found the difference of two fractions

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Tyrone mixed \(\frac{7}{12}\) quart of red paint with \(\frac{1}{12}\) quart of yellow paint. how much paint does Tyrone have in the mixture?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 7
(A) \(\frac{8}{24}\) quart
(B) \(\frac{6}{12}\) quart
(C) \(\frac{8}{12}\) quart
(D) \(\frac{12}{12}\) quart
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{12}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) = \(\frac{8}{12}\) quart paint that Tyrone have in the mixture.

Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Answer Key Pdf Question 14.
Jorge lives \(\frac{6}{8}\) mile from school and \(\frac{2}{8}\) mile from a ballpark. How much farther does Jorge live from school than from the ballpark?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) \(\frac{4}{16}\) miles
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\) miles
(C) \(\frac{8}{8}\) miles
(D) 8 miles
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\) miles farther that Jorge live from school than from the ballpark

Question 15.
Eloise hung artwork on \(\frac{2}{5}\) of a bulletin board. She hung math papers on \(\frac{1}{5}\) of the same bulletin board. What part of the bulletin hoard does not have artwork or math papers? Use models to help.
(A) \(\frac{1}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
1 – \(\frac{3}{5}\)
= \(\frac{2}{5}\) part of the bulletin board  not have artwork or math papers

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 5 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition

Essential Question

How can properties help you add fractions with like denominators?
Answer:
the commutative property of addition states that when finding a sum, changing the order of the addends will not change their sum. In symbols, the commutative property of addition says that for numbers
The associative property of addition states that when finding a sum, changing the way addends are grouped will not change their sum. In symbols, the associative property of addition says that for numbers

Unlock the Problem

Jane and her teammates are training for their track meet. On the first day of practice, they run 2\(\frac{4}{8}\) miles around the track. On the second day, they run 2\(\frac{1}{8}\) miles. On the last day of practice before the meet, they run \(\frac{7}{8}\) mile. How many miles did Jane and her teammates run to train for their track meet?

Use the Associative Property.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Use Properties of Addition 1
So, Jane and her teammates ran __________ miles to prepare for their track meet.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, Jane and her teammates ran \(\frac{44}{8}\) miles to prepare for their track meet.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain why grouping the fractions differently makes it to find the sum.
Answer:
Because mixed fractions are again converted to fractions
to find the sum

Explain why you would not group 2\(\frac{4}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\) together in parentheses.
Answer:
One is fraction and the other is mixed fraction

Example Add. (2\(\frac{7}{8}\) + 2\(\frac{5}{8}\)) + 3\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Use the Associative Property

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Use Properties of Addition 2
Answer:

Explanation:
By using the associative property solved the addition sum of mixed fraction.

Try This!

Subtraction is not commutative or associative. When you subtract, perform operations in parentheses first. Then subtract from left to right.
a. 5\(\frac{8}{12}\) – \(\frac{2}{12}\) – \(\frac{1}{12}\) = _______ – \(\frac{1}{12}\) = ____________
Answer:
5\(\frac{8}{12}\) – \(\frac{2}{12}\) – \(\frac{1}{12}\) = 5\(\frac{6}{12}\) – \(\frac{1}{12}\) = 5\(\frac{5}{12}\)
Explanation:
First subtracted the whole then subtracted the fractions

b. \(\left(5 \frac{8}{12}-\frac{2}{12}\right)-\frac{1}{12}\) = ____________ – \(\frac{1}{12}\) = ____________
Answer:
(5\(\frac{8}{12}\) – \(\frac{2}{12}\) )- \(\frac{1}{12}\) =(5\(\frac{6}{12}\))

(5\(\frac{6}{12}\)) – \(\frac{1}{12}\) = 5\(\frac{5}{12}\)
Explanation:
First subtracted the whole then subtracted the fractions

c. \(5 \frac{8}{12}-\left(\frac{2}{12}-\frac{1}{12}\right)\) = 5\(\frac{8}{12}\) – ____________ = ____________
Answer:
5\(\frac{8}{12}\) – (\(\frac{2}{12}\) – \(\frac{1}{12}\) )= 5\(\frac{1}{12}\)
5\(\frac{8}{12}\)– \(\frac{1}{12}\) = 5\(\frac{7}{12}\)

Explain how you can use your answers to parts b and c to conclude that subtraction is not associative.
Answer:
The answer are different from part b to part c.

Share and Show

Use the properties and mental math to solve. Write your answer in simplest form.

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Question 1.
\(\left(2 \frac{5}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\right)+\frac{7}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{21}{8}\) + 1
= \(\frac{29}{8}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form

Question 2.
\(\frac{7}{12}+\left(\frac{5}{12}+\frac{2}{12}\right)\)
Answer:
\(\frac{14}{12}\) = 2\(\frac{2}{12}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form

Question 3.
\(3 \frac{1}{4}+\left(2 \frac{3}{4}+6 \frac{2}{4}\right)\)
Answer:
\(\frac{18}{4}\)  = 4\(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form

Problem Solving

Use the map to solve 4-5.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Use Properties of Addition 3

Question 4.
Multi-Step In the morning, Julie rides her hike from the sports complex to the school. In the afternoon, she rides from the school to the mall, and then to Kyle’s house. How far does Julie ride her bike?
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\) +\(\frac{4}{5}\)
\(\frac{8}{5}\) mile far that Julie ride her bike.

Question 5.
H.O.T. On one afternoon, Mario walks from his house to the library. That evening, Mario walks from the library to the mall, and then to Kyle’s house. Describe how you can use the properties to find how far Mario walks.
Answer: By using the commutative property
Explanation:
(1\(\frac{4}{5}\) + 1\(\frac{3}{5}\) )+ \(\frac{4}{5}\)
2\(\frac{11}{5}\) = 4\(\frac{1}{5}\)
4\(\frac{1}{5}\)  mile  far Mario walks.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Analyze Explain how you would use the Associative Property to help you solve this problem. \(\left(6 \frac{2}{8}+5 \frac{3}{8}\right)+1 \frac{5}{8}\)
Answer:
6\(\frac{2}{8}\)+(5\(\frac{3}{8}\)+1\(\frac{5}{8}\))
Add the wholes 6+5+1=12
Add the fractions \(\frac{2}{8}\)+\(\frac{3}{8}\)+\(\frac{5}{8}\)
=\(\frac{10}{8}\)
=1\(\frac{2}{8}\) = 13\(\frac{2}{8}\)

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 7.
A bicycle rider trains on Type 3 hills for \(\frac{3}{8}\) of his practice time, Type 2 hills for \(\frac{1}{8}\) of the time, and Type HC hills for \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the time. The rest of the practice time is spent on flat ground. What part of his practice time does the rider train on hills?
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)+\(\frac{3}{8}\)
=\(\frac{7}{8}\)part of his practice time that the rider train on hills
Explanation:
Added the whole then added the fractions.

Question 8.
Marie is making a costume. She uses \(\frac{2}{4}\) yard of blue cloth, \(\frac{1}{4}\) yard of green cloth, and yard of red cloth. Which shows a way Marie could find the amount of cloth she uses?
(A) \(\frac{2}{4}+\left(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\right)\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}+\left(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\right)\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}+\left(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\right)\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}+\left(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\right)\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{4}+\left(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\right)\) shows a way Marie that the amount of cloth she uses.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Otis needs 1 pound of apples to make an apple pie. He has \(\frac{3}{12}\) pound of yellow apples, \(\frac{4}{12}\) pound of red apples, and \(\frac{3}{12}\) pound of green apples. How many more pounds of apples does he need?
(A) \(\frac{6}{12}\) pound
(B) \(\frac{7}{12}\) pound
(C) \(\frac{10}{12}\) pound
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\) pound
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{12}\)+\(\frac{4}{12}\)+\(\frac{3}{12}\) = \(\frac{10}{12}\)
1- \(\frac{10}{12}\) = \(\frac{2}{12}\) pound of more apples he need

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 10.
Bill got an answer of \(\frac{8}{10}\) to the problem \(\left(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\right)-\frac{3}{10}\) Which statement shows the error he made?
(A) He did not subtract all the numbers.
(B) He subtracted \(\left(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{4}{10}\right)\) first.
(C) He regrouped as \(\frac{9}{10}-\left(\frac{4}{10}-\frac{3}{10}\right)\)
(D) He subtracted from left to right.
Answer: C
Explanation:
He regrouped as \(\frac{9}{10}-\left(\frac{4}{10}-\frac{3}{10}\right)\) this the error he made

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the properties and mental math to solve.
Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 1.
\(\frac{1}{5}+\left(\frac{4}{5}+\frac{2}{5}\right)\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{6}{5}\)
= \(\frac{7}{5}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form by using the properties

Question 2.
\(\left(\frac{3}{9}+\frac{5}{9}\right)+\frac{4}{9}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{8}{9}\) + \(\frac{4}{9}\)
= \(\frac{12}{9}\)

=1\(\frac{3}{9}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form by using the properties

Question 3.
\(\left(\frac{2}{3}+\frac{2}{3}\right)+\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)
= \(\frac{5}{3}\)
=1\(\frac{5}{3}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form by using the properties

Properties of Addition Go Math Lesson 5.7 5th Grade Question 4.
\(4 \frac{2}{6}+\left(2 \frac{4}{6}+3 \frac{3}{6}\right)\)
Answer:
4\(\frac{2}{6}\) +5 \(\frac{7}{6}\)
= 9\(\frac{9}{6}\) =10\(\frac{3}{6}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form by using the properties

Question 5.
\(\left(2 \frac{3}{4}+1 \frac{3}{4}\right)+3 \frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
3\(\frac{6}{4}\) + 3\(\frac{1}{4}\)
=6 \(\frac{7}{4}\)
=7\(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form by using the properties

Question 6.
\(1 \frac{2}{7}+\left(3 \frac{5}{7}+3 \frac{4}{7}\right)\)
Answer:
1\(\frac{2}{7}\) + 6\(\frac{9}{7}\)
= 7\(\frac{11}{7}\)

=8\(\frac{4}{7}\)
Explanation:
Used mental math’s to solve the equation into simplest form by using the properties

Problem Solving

Use the map for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Use Properties of Addition 4

Question 7.
On Saturday, Mario walked from his house to the library. Later that day, he walked from the library to the mall, and then to the park. How far did Mario walk on Saturday?
Answer:
1\(\frac{4}{5}\)+1\(\frac{3}{5}\)+\(\frac{2}{5}\)
Explanation:
Add the whole 1+1=2
Added the fractions \(\frac{4+3+2}{5}\)
\(\frac{8}{5}\) = 3\(\frac{3}{5}\)

Practice and Homework Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Question 8.
Kyle rode his bike from the library to the mall. Later he rode from the mall to school, and then to the sports complex. How far did Kyle ride his bike?
Answer:
1\(\frac{3}{5}\)+\(\frac{2}{5}\)+\(\frac{2}{5}\)
Explanation:
Add the whole 1=1
Added the fractions \(\frac{2+3+2}{5}\)
\(\frac{7}{5}\) = 2\(\frac{2}{5}\)

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Robin is studying for a history test. She studies for \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour on both Friday and Saturday and 1\(\frac{1}{4}\) hour on Sunday. Robin writes \(\left(\frac{3}{4}+\frac{3}{4}\right)+1 \frac{1}{4}\) to find the amount of time she studied. Which shows another way Robin could find the amount of time she studied?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}+\left(\frac{3}{4}+\frac{3}{4}\right)\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}+\left(\frac{3}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\right)\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}+\left(1 \frac{1}{4}+1 \frac{1}{4}\right)\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}+\left(\frac{3}{4}+1 \frac{1}{4}\right)\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}+\left(\frac{3}{4}+1 \frac{1}{4}\right)\)is the another way that Robin could find the amount of time she studied.

Question 10.
At Hill School, the fourth grade classes each had a pizza party. Mr Dean’s class ate 5\(\frac{3}{8}\) Mrs. Sander’s class ate 4\(\frac{5}{8}\) pizzas, and Mrs. Carter’s class ate 5\(\frac{5}{8}\) pizzas. What is the total amount of pizza eaten by all three classes?
(A) 14\(\frac{7}{8}\) pizzas
(B) 14\(\frac{1}{2}\) pizzas
(C) 15\(\frac{5}{8}\) pizzas
(D) 15 pizzas
Answer: C
Explanation:
5\(\frac{3}{8}\) + 4\(\frac{5}{8}\) + 5\(\frac{5}{8}\)
Add the whole 5 +4+5= 14
Add the fractions \(\frac{13}{8}\)
15\(\frac{5}{8}\)

Question 11.
The distance from Jill’s house to the grocery store is 3\(\frac{7}{10}\) miles. The distance from the grocery store to the hank is \(\frac{2}{10}\) mile. The distance from the bank to the gym is 5\(\frac{1}{10}\) miles. If Jill drives from her house to the bank and then to the gym, how far has she traveled?
(A) 9 miles
(B) 9\(\frac{1}{5}\) miles
(C) 8 miles
(D) 8\(\frac{1}{5}\) miles
Answer: A
Explanation:
3\(\frac{7}{10}\)+\(\frac{2}{10}\)+5\(\frac{1}{10}\)
Add the whole 3+5=8
Add the fractions \(\frac{7+2+1}{10}\) = 1
8+1=9

Lesson 5.7 Properties of Addition for Grade 4 Question 12.
At lunchtime, Dale’s Diner served a total of 2\(\frac{2}{6}\) pots of vegetable soup, 3\(\frac{5}{6}\) pots of chicken soup, and 4\(\frac{3}{6}\) pots of tomato soup. I low many pots of soup were served in all?
(A) 9\(\frac{2}{3}\) pots
(B) 10\(\frac{2}{3}\) pots
(C) 10\(\frac{1}{3}\) pots
(D) 9\(\frac{1}{3}\) pots
Answer: B
Explanation:
2\(\frac{2}{6}\) + 3\(\frac{5}{6}\)+4\(\frac{3}{6}\)
Add the whole 2+3+4= 9
Add the fractions \(\frac{2+5+3}{6}\) = \(\frac{10}{6}\)
= 10\(\frac{4}{6}\)

Question 13.
Multi-Step William wants to run a mile each afternoon to train for a race. If William runs \(\frac{3}{10}\) of a mile, then \(\frac{4}{10}\) of a mile and then \(\frac{2}{10}\) of a mile, how many more miles does he need to run to reach his goal?
(A) \(\frac{6}{10}\) mile
(B) \(\frac{9}{10}\) mile
(C) \(\frac{1}{10}\) mile
(D) \(\frac{7}{10}\) mile
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{2}{10}\)
Add the fractions directly \(\frac{3+4+2}{10}\)
1-\(\frac{9}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Question 14.
Grace has 2\(\frac{1}{3}\) yards of red fabric, 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) yards of blue fabric, and 1\(\frac{2}{3}\) yards of green fabric. How much fabric does Grace have?
(A) 6\(\frac{2}{3}\) yards
(B) 5\(\frac{2}{3}\) yards
(C) 7\(\frac{2}{3}\) yards
(D) 3\(\frac{1}{3}\) yards
Answer: A
Explanation:
2\(\frac{1}{3}\) + 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) + 1\(\frac{2}{3}\)
Add the wholes 2+2+1 = 5
Add the fractions \(\frac{1+2+2}{3}\)
6\(\frac{2}{3}\) yards

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key

vocabulary

  • benchmark
  • numerator
  • simplest form

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ________________ is a known size or amount that you understand another size or amount.
Answer: benchmark
Explanation:
A benchmark is a known size or amount that helps you understand a different size or amount. You can use 1/2 as a benchmark to help you compare fractions.

Concepts and skills

Compare. Write <, > or =.

Question 2.
\(\frac{7}{8}\) _____________ \(\frac{7}{12}\)
Answer: \(\frac{7}{8}\) > \(\frac{7}{12}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) = 0.87
\(\frac{7}{12}\) =0.58
So 0.87>0.58

Question 3.
\(\frac{10}{12}\) _____________ \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Answer: \(\frac{10}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{10}{12}\) simplest form is \(\frac{5}{6}\)
So \(\frac{10}{12}\) and \(\frac{5}{6}\) are equal

Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Answer Key Pdf Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) _____________ \(\frac{3}{10}\)
Answer: \(\frac{1}{2}\)> \(\frac{3}{10}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) =0.5
\(\frac{3}{10}\) =0.3
so 0.5>0.3
Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) _____________ \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer: \(\frac{1}{4}\) < \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = 0.25
\(\frac{2}{3}\) =0.73
So 0.25 <0.73

Question 6.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) _____________ \(\frac{4}{7}\)
Answer: \(\frac{2}{3}\) >\(\frac{4}{7}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) = 0.65
\(\frac{4}{7}\) = 0.57
So 0.65 > 0.57

Question 7.
\(\frac{5}{14}\) _____________ \(\frac{10}{14}\)
Answer: \(\frac{5}{14}\) <\(\frac{10}{14}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{14}\) = 0.35
\(\frac{10}{14}\) = 0.71
So 0.35 < 0.71

Question 8.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) _____________ \(\frac{4}{7}\)
Answer: \(\frac{1}{4}\) < \(\frac{4}{7}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = 0.25
\(\frac{4}{7}\) = 0.57
So 0.25 < 0.57

Question 9.
\(\frac{6}{8}\) _____________ \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: \(\frac{6}{8}\)> \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{6}{8}\) = 0.75
\(\frac{1}{3}\) = 0.33
So 0.75 > 0.33

Write the fractions in order from least to greatest.

Question 10.
\(\frac{2}{3}, \frac{3}{4}, \frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: \(\frac{1}{6}\), \(\frac{2}{3}\), \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{3}\)= 0.66
\(\frac{3}{4}\) = 0.75
\(\frac{1}{6}\) = 0.16
So order from least to greatest is \(\frac{1}{6}\), \(\frac{2}{3}\), \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key Question 11.
\(\frac{7}{10}, \frac{4}{5}, \frac{1}{2}, \frac{4}{12}\)
Answer: \(\frac{4}{12}\), \(\frac{1}{2}\), \(\frac{7}{10}\), \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}\)= 0.7
\(\frac{4}{5}\) = 0.8
\(\frac{1}{2}\) = 0.5
\(\frac{4}{12}\) = 0.33
So order from least to greatest is \(\frac{4}{12}\), \(\frac{1}{2}\), \(\frac{7}{10}\), \(\frac{4}{5}\)

Write the fraction or decimal to show their distances from zero.

Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:

Question 13.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Module 4 Answer Key Question 14.
Paco needs more than \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard of twine to build a model ship. How much twine could he buy?
(A) \(\frac{3}{10}\)yard
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)yard
(C) \(\frac{3}{5}\)yard
(D) \(\frac{1}{8}\)yard
Answer: (C) \(\frac{3}{5}\)yard
Explanation
\(\frac{3}{8}\) =0.38
\(\frac{3}{10}\) =0.33
\(\frac{1}{4}\) =0.25
\(\frac{3}{5}\) =0.6
latex]\frac{1}{8}[/latex]=0.12
Paco needs more than 0.38 yard of twine to build a model ship. So he needs to buy \(\frac{3}{5}\) yards which is 0.6

Question 15.
Rachel, Nancy, and Diego were in a fishing competition. Rachel’s
fish was \(\frac{7}{8}\) foot long, Nancy’s fish was \(\frac{1}{4}\) foot long, and Diego’s fish was \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot long. Which shows the correct comparison of the lengths of Rachel and Diego’s fish?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) foot = \(\frac{7}{8}\)foot
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot > \(\frac{7}{8}\)foot
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot = \(\frac{7}{8}\)foot
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot < \(\frac{7}{8}\)foot
Answer: (D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot < \(\frac{7}{8}\)foot
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) = 0.88
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = 0.25
\(\frac{1}{2}\) =0.5
So \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot < \(\frac{7}{8}\)foot is correcct

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Module 4 Assessment Question 16.
Amy needs \(\frac{6}{8}\) gallon of fruit juice to make punch. She needs an equal amount of sparkling water. How much sparkling water does she need?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\) gallon
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\) gallon
(C) \(\frac{2}{8}\) gallon
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) gallon
Answer:

Question 17.
Bill has enough money to buy less than a pound of cheese. How much cheese could Bill buy?
(A) \(\frac{4}{6}\) pound
(B) \(\frac{5}{8}\) pound
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\) pound
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) pound
Answer: (D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) pound
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{6}\) pound = 0.66
\(\frac{5}{8}\) pound = 0.62
latex]\frac{1}{3}[/latex] pound = 0.33
\(\frac{3}{4}\) pound = 0.74
So Bill can buy \(\frac{3}{4}\) pound

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 4 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions

Essential Question

How con you compare fractions?
Explanation:
Use equivalent fractions with the same denominator.
When two fractions have the same denominator, they have equal-size parts. You can compare the number of parts.

Unlock the Problem

Every year, Avery’s school has a fair. This year, \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the booths had face painting and \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the booths had sand art. Were there more booths with face painting or sand art?
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) has more that means face painting has more

Compare \(\frac{3}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\).
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) has more that means face painting has more

One Way Use equivalent fractions with the same denominator.

When two fractions have the same denominator, they have equal-size parts. You can compare the number of parts.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Compare Fractions 1
Answer:

Another Way Use equivalent fractions that have the same numerator.

When two fractions have the same numerator, they represent the same number of parts. You can compare the size of the parts.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Compare Fractions 2
Answer:

Since \(\frac{3}{8}\) _________ \(\frac{1}{4}\), there were more booths with _________ .
Answer:
Since \(\frac{3}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{4}\), there were more booths with  . \(\frac{3}{8}\)

Share and Show

Question 1.
Compare \(\frac{2}{5}\) and \(\frac{1}{10}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Compare Fractions 3
Answer:

Explanation:
We have to make the denominators the same to know whether the fraction is greater or lesser

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Question 2.
Compare \(\frac{6}{10}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Compare Fractions 4
Answer:

Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 3.
\(\frac{7}{8}\) ___________ \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) > \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Question 4.
\(\frac{5}{12}\) ___________ \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{12}\) < \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols
\(\frac{6}{12}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\)

Question 5.
\(\frac{4}{10}\) ___________ \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) < \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Question 6.
\(\frac{6}{12}\) ___________ \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{12}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Math Talk

MathematicaI Processes
Explain why using the same numerator or the same denominator can help you compare fractions.
Answer:

Use equivalent fractions that have the same numerator.

When two fractions have the same numerator, they represent the same number of parts. You can compare the size of the parts.

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Find a number that makes statement true.

Question 7.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) > \(\frac{}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) > \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
The fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Go Math Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Grade 4 Question 8.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) > \(\frac{}{5}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) > \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators the same and comparing the shaded parts

Question 9.
\(\frac{5}{12}\) > \(\frac{}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{12}\) > \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators the same and comparing the shaded parts

Question 10.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) > \(\frac{4}{}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) > \(\frac{4}{12}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators same and compared the shaded parts
\(\frac{4}{12}\) = \(\frac{1}{3}\)

Question 11.
Multi-Step Lafayette has one book that weighs \(\frac{5}{8}\) pound and another that weighs \(\frac{2}{3}\) pound. Compare the weights using <, >, or =.
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) > \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators equal and compared the fractions

Question 12.
Multi-Step Gena, Freddie, and Hank went running. Gena ran \(\frac{1}{3}\) mile, Freddie ran \(\frac{4}{7}\) mile, and Hank ran \(\frac{2}{3}\) mile. Who ran the farthest? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
Hank ran more
Explanation:
By making the denominators equal compared the fractions

Problem Solving

Question 13.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jerry is making a strawberry smoothie. Which statement about the recipe is true?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Compare Fractions 5
(A) The amount of strawberries is greater than the amount of milk.
(B) The amount of milk is less than the amount of cottage cheese.
(C) The amount of strawberries is equal to the amount of cottage cheese.
(D) The amount of vanilla is greater than the amount of sugar.
Answer: A

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
We need find the amounts of weight of products

b. How will you find the answer?
Answer:
By making the denominator equal

c. Communicate Show your work.
Answer:
option A is corrcet

d. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer:
Option A is bubbled

Question 14.
Multi-Step Mattie has \(\frac{3}{8}\) pound of apples, \(\frac{7}{8}\) pound of oranges, and \(\frac{3}{4}\) pound of peaches. Which fruit weighs the least?
(A) They weigh the same
(B) oranges
(C) apples
(D) peaches
Answer: A
Explanation:
Apples weigh less than all fruits

Comparing Fractions 4th Grade Go Math Lesson 4.2 Question 15.
One kite reached a height of \(\frac{1}{4}\) mile. The other kite reached a height of \(\frac{3}{16}\) mile. What can you say about the two heights?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)mile = \(\frac{3}{16}\)mile
(B) \(\frac{3}{16}\)mile > \(\frac{1}{4}\)mile
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)mile > \(\frac{3}{16}\)mile
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)mile < \(\frac{3}{16}\)mile
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\)mile > \(\frac{3}{16}\)mile say about the 2 heights

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 16.
Apply Students decorated their piñatas with paint, flowers, feathers, and glitter. They used \(\frac{3}{4}\) bottle of green glitter and \(\frac{5}{8}\) bottle of silver glitter. Which shows how the amounts of green and silver glitter compare?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\) < \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) > \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\) shows that the amounts of green and silver glitter compare

Question 17.
Stephen ran \(\frac{1}{4}\) mile and Tara ran \(\frac{2}{5}\) mile. Which shows how \(\frac{2}{5}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\) compare?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{5}\) > \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{5}\) < \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\) > \(\frac{2}{5}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) > \(\frac{1}{4}\) compares \(\frac{2}{5}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\)

Question 18.
Multi-Step Students cut a pepperoni pizza into 12 equal slices and ate 5 slices. They cut a veggie pizza into 6 equal slices and ate 4 slices. Which statement compares the amounts of each pizza that were eaten?
(A) \(\frac{12}{5}\) = \(\frac{6}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{17}\) > \(\frac{4}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{12}\) < \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{6}\) > \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{6}\) > \(\frac{5}{12}\) statement compares the amounts of each pizza that were eaten

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 19.
Simon studied \(\frac{7}{8}\) hour, Marci studied \(\frac{7}{12}\) hour, and John studied \(\frac{15}{16}\) hour. Which one of the following comparisons is true?
(A) \(\frac{15}{16}\) > \(\frac{7}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\) > \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{12}\) > \(\frac{7}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\) > \(\frac{15}{16}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{12}\) < \(\frac{7}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\) > \(\frac{15}{16}\)
(D) \(\frac{15}{16}\) > \(\frac{7}{12}\) and \(\frac{7}{12}\) > \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 1.
\(\frac{1}{3}\) __________ \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) > \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Question 2.
\(\frac{4}{5}\) __________ \(\frac{8}{10}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{5}\) = \(\frac{8}{10}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Question 3.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) __________ \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) > \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Go Math Lesson 4.2 Homework Answer Key 4th Grade Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) __________ \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) < \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Question 5.
\(\frac{75}{100}\) __________ \(\frac{8}{10}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{75}{100}\) < \(\frac{8}{10}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Question 6.
\(\frac{4}{6}\) __________ \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\) < \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
We have to make the denominators same to know weather the fraction is greater or lesser
compared with the symbols

Find a number that makes the statement true.

Question 7.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) < \(\frac{}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) < \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators same and compared the shaded parts

Question 8.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) < \(\frac{}{20}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) < \(\frac{8}{20}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators same and compared the shaded parts

Question 9.
\(\frac{4}{5}\) < \(\frac{2}{}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{5}\) < \(\frac{2}{2}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators same and compared the shaded parts

Question 10.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) < \(\frac{5}{}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) < \(\frac{5}{5}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators same and compared the shaded parts

Question 11.
\(\frac{4}{5}\) < \(\frac{}{10}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{5}\) < \(\frac{10}{10}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators same and compared the shaded parts

Question 12.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) < \(\frac{3}{}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) < \(\frac{3}{3}\)
Explanation:
By making the denominators same and compared the shaded parts

Problem Solving

Question 13.
At the yard sale, \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the items for sale were toys and \(\frac{5}{8}\) of the items for sale were books. Were there more toys or books for sale? Explain.
Answer:
toys are more for sale
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) is multiplied with 2 to make the denominator equal
\(\frac{6}{8}\) > \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Question 14.
A smoothie recipe calls for \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of milk and \(\frac{2}{3}\) cup of yogurt. Does the recipe call for more milk or yogurt? Explain.
Answer:
\(\frac{9}{12}\) > \(\frac{8}{12}\)
Explanation:
Made the denominators equal
\(\frac{3}{4}\) multiplied with 3 \(\frac{9}{12}\)
\(\frac{2}{3}\) multiplied with 4 \(\frac{8}{12}\)
so, milk is more

Question 15.
A puppy weighs \(\frac{7}{18}\) pound and a kitten weighs \(\frac{4}{9}\) pound. Which weighs more? Explain.
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{18}\) < \(\frac{8}{18}\)
Explanation:
Kitten weighs more
\(\frac{4}{9}\) is multiplied with 2 to get the same denominator
and then compared

Comparing Fractions Answer Key 4th Grade Lesson 4.2 Question 16.
Tully ran \(\frac{7}{10}\) mile and Maggie ran \(\frac{3}{5}\) mile. Who ran farther? Explain.
Answer:
By making the denominators equal
compared the numerators
Explanation:
Tully ran farther
\(\frac{3}{5}\) multiplied with 2
to get the denominator 10
\(\frac{6}{10}\)

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
Which number makes this statement true?
\(\frac{2}{7}\) > \(\frac{}{5}\)
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 1
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{7}\) > \(\frac{1}{5}\)

Question 18.
The Garcia family ate \(\frac{8}{12}\) of a pizza. What is \(\frac{8}{12}\) in simplest form?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{8}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{12}\) simplest form is \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Question 19.
Jarnie mixed \(\frac{2}{3}\) bottle of cranberry juice and \(\frac{5}{6}\) bottle of orange juice. Which shows how to compare \(\frac{2}{3}\) and \(\frac{5}{6}\) ?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{6}\) < \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{3}\) > \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\) shows to compare \(\frac{2}{3}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\)

Question 20.
Stephan practiced \(\frac{9}{10}\) hour on Saturday and \(\frac{3}{4}\) hour on Sunday. Which statement compares \(\frac{9}{10}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) > \(\frac{9}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{9}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{9}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:  C
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) > \(\frac{9}{10}\)

Question 21.
Multi-Step Angie, Blake, Carlos, and Daisy went running. Angie ran \(\frac{1}{3}\) mile, Blake ran \(\frac{3}{5}\) mile, Carlos ran \(\frac{7}{10}\) mile, and Daisy ran \(\frac{1}{2}\) mile. Who ran the farthest?
(A) Angie
(B) Blake
(C) Carlos
(D) Daisy
Answer: C
Explanation:
Carlos ran farther

Question 22.
Carmen is hanging framed pictures on her wall. One picture weighs \(\frac{4}{7}\) pound and another weighs \(\frac{3}{4}\) pound. Which statement correctly compares the weights?
(A) \(\frac{8}{14}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{7}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{14}\) > \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{7}\) > \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{7}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\) makes the statement statement correctly compares the weights.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Compare Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions Using Benchmarks

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions Using Benchmarks.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions Using Benchmarks

Essential Question

How can you use benchmarks to compare fractions?
Answer:
A benchmark is a reference number that can be used to compare two fractions. If one fraction is less than the benchmark and a second fraction is greater, the first fraction is less than the second.

Unlock the Problem

Zach made a popcorn snack. He mixed \(\frac{5}{8}\) gallon of popcorn with \(\frac{1}{2}\) gallon of dried apple rings. Did he use more dried apple rings or more popcorn?
Answer:
Zach used more dried apple rings.

Activity Compare \(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Materials: fraction strips

Use traction strips to compare \(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\). Record on the model below.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Rename Fractions and Mixed Numbers 1
\(\frac{5}{8}\) ___________ \(\frac{1}{2}\)
So, Zach used more ______________ .
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\)  greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\)
So, Zach used more pop corn.
Explanation:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how the number of eighth-size parts in \(\frac{5}{8}\) is related to the number of eighth-size parts you need to make \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
4 eighth size parts is equal to \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Benchmarks A benchmark is a known size or amount that helps you understand a different size or amount. You can use \(\frac{1}{2}\) as a benchmark to help you compare fractions.

Question 1.
How many eighths are equivalent to \(\frac{1}{2}\)?
Answer:
4 eighth size parts is equal to \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Question 2.
How can you compare \(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\) without using a model?
Answer:

By using the benchmark.
Explanation:
By using the benchmarks and comparing the lengths with \(\frac{1}{2}\).
The shaded part is more than \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Example Use benchmarks to compare fractions.

A family hiked the same mountain trail. Evie and her father hiked \(\frac{5}{12}\) of the trail before they stopped for lunch. Jill and her mother hiked \(\frac{9}{10}\) of the trail before they stopped for lunch. Who hiked farther before lunch?
Answer:

Compare \(\frac{5}{12}\) and \(\frac{9}{10}\) to the benchmark \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Answer:

Step 1 Compare \(\frac{5}{12}\) to \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Rename Fractions and Mixed Numbers 2
Think: Shade \(\frac{5}{12}\). \(\frac{5}{12}\) ___________ \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Answer:

Explanation:
Shaded \(\frac{5}{12}\). \(\frac{5}{12}\) lesser than \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Step 2 Compare \(\frac{9}{10}\) to \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Rename Fractions and Mixed Numbers 3
Think: Shade \(\frac{9}{10}\). \(\frac{9}{10}\) ___________ \(\frac{1}{2}\).
Answer:

Explanation:
Shaded \(\frac{9}{10}\). \(\frac{9}{10}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Since \(\frac{5}{12}\) is _____________ than \(\frac{1}{2}\) and is \(\frac{9}{10}\) than \(\frac{1}{2}\), you know that \(\frac{5}{12}\) ___________ \(\frac{9}{10}\).
So, _____________ hiked farther before lunch.
Answer:
Since \(\frac{5}{12}\) is lesser than \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{9}{10}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\), you know that \(\frac{5}{12}\) lesser than \(\frac{9}{10}\).
So, Jill and her mother hiked farther before lunch.

Share and show

Question 1.
Compare \(\frac{2}{5}\) and \(\frac{1}{8}\). Write < or >.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Rename Fractions and Mixed Numbers 4
\(\frac{2}{5}\) ______________ \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) greater than \(\frac{1}{8}\)
The shaded part represent the area covered

Compare. Write < or >.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Compare Fractions Using Benchmarks Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) ______________ \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{2}\)  is greater than \(\frac{4}{6}\)
The shaded part is more than \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 3.
\(\frac{3}{10}\) ______________ \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) is lesser than  \(\frac{1}{2}\)
The shaded part is less than \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) ______________ \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) is equal to \(\frac{4}{8}\)

Question 5.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) ______________ \(\frac{2}{5}\)
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) is greater than \(\frac{2}{5}\)

H.O.T. Algebra Find a numerator that makes the statement true.

Question 6.
\(\frac{2}{4}\) < \(\frac{}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) is equal to \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{5}{6}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 7.
\(\frac{8}{10}\) < \(\frac{}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{8}{10}\) < \(\frac{8}{8}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{10}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{8}{8}\) is equal to 1 so greater than \(\frac{8}{10}\)

Comparing Fractions with Benchmarks Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Question 8.
\(\frac{10}{12}\) < \(\frac{}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{10}{12}\) < \(\frac{4}{4}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{10}{12}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{4}{4}\) is equal to 1 so greater than \(\frac{10}{12}\)

Question 9.
\(\frac{2}{5}\) < \(\frac{}{10}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) < \(\frac{6}{10}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{10}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{8}{8}\) is equal to so greater than \(\frac{8}{10}\)

Question 10.
When two fractions are between 0 and \(\frac{1}{2}\) how do you know which fraction is greater? Explain.
Answer:
The lesser fraction is less than  \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Explanation:
The greater fraction is more than \(\frac{1}{2}\) or equal to 1

Problem Solving

Question 11.
A group of students ate \(\frac{5}{12}\) of a large pepperoni pizza and \(\frac{8}{10}\) of a large cheese pizza. Did they eat more pepperoni pizza or cheese pizza?
Answer:
They eat more cheese pizza
Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{10}\) is greater than \(\frac{5}{12}\) compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 12.
H.O.T. Saundra ran \(\frac{7}{12}\) of a mile. Lamar ran \(\frac{3}{4}\) of a mile. Who ran farther? Explain.
Answer:
Lamar ran farther than Saundra
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) is greater than \(\frac{7}{12}\)

Question 13.
H.O.T. What’s the Question? Selena ran farther than Manny.
Answer:
Salena ran \(\frac{8}{10}\) and Manny ran \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Explanation:
The statement says that Selena ran more than Manny
\(\frac{8}{10}\) and \(\frac{4}{10}\) both the equations are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 14.
Mary made a small pan of ziti and a small pan of lasagna. She cut the ziti into 8 equal parts and the lasagna into 9 equal parts. Her family ate \(\frac{2}{3}\) of the lasagna. If her family ate more lasagna than ziti, what fraction of the ziti could have been eaten?
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) is the simplest form for \(\frac{6}{9}\)
so, they eat \(\frac{6}{9}\) of lasagna
Explanation:
They could have eaten \(\frac{3}{8}\)
\(\frac{6}{9}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{8}\)  is lesser than \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
Use Diagrams Some monkeys live high up in trees. Two monkeys are climbing a tree. One monkey climbed up \(\frac{5}{6}\) of the tree. The other monkey climbed up \(\frac{7}{8}\) of the tree. Which statement about \(\frac{5}{6}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\) is true?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Rename Fractions and Mixed Numbers 5
(A) \(\frac{5}{6}\) > \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{8}\) < \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{6}\) < \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Answer: D

Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\) is the statement true
because their shaded parts are equal

Question 16.
Maggie did \(\frac{5}{12}\) of her homework before dinner. Her brother did \(\frac{4}{10}\) of his homework. Which statement is true about the fractions \(\frac{5}{12}\) and \(\frac{4}{10}\)?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Rename Fractions and Mixed Numbers 6
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}\) < \(\frac{4}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{12}\) > \(\frac{4}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{12}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{12}\) > \(\frac{4}{10}\) is the statement true

Question 17.
Multi-Step If you know that \(\frac{2}{6}\) < \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\), what do you know
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\) > \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{6}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{6}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\) is the statement
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 18.
Todd is using the benchmark \(\frac{1}{2}\) to compare fractions. Which statement is NOT correct?
(A) \(\frac{5}{6}\) < \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{6}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{6}\) ≠ \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) < \(\frac{1}{2}\) is the statement which is not true

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Compare Fractions Using Benchmarks

Question 1.
How many sixths are equivalent to \(\frac{1}{2}\)?
Answer:
Three sixths are equal to \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\) we have to do the simplest form.

Question 2.
How can you compare \(\frac{7}{10}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\) without using a model?
Answer:
By doing the simplest form
five tenths are to \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Explanation:
so we can easily compare by simplest form.

Compare. Write < or >.

Question 3.
\(\frac{8}{10}\) ___________ \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{8}{10}\) >  \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 4.
latex]\frac{1}{3}[/latex] _____________ \(\frac{7}{12}\)
[Answer:
latex]\frac{1}{3}[/latex] < \(\frac{7}{12}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Lesson 4.1 Compare Fractions Using Benchmarks Go Math Grade 4 Question 5.
\(\frac{2}{6}\) _____________ \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) <  \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 6.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) _____________ \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 7.
\(\frac{6}{6}\) _____________ \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{6}\) > \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 8.
\(}[/\frac{4}{5latex] _____________ [latex]\frac{1}{6}\)

Answer:

\(}[/\frac{4}{5latex] > [latex]\frac{1}{6}[/latex
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with [latex]\frac{1}{2}\)

Find a numerator that makes the statement true.

Question 9.
\(\frac{2}{4}\) > \(\frac{}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) > \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 10.
\(\frac{5}{10}\) > \(\frac{}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{10}\) > \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 11.
\(\frac{3}{6}\) > \(\frac{}{12}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{6}\) > \(\frac{1}{12}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 12
\(\frac{2}{8}\) > \(\frac{}{10}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{10}\)
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Problem Solving

Question 13.
Leticia read \(\frac{4}{5}\) other book and Grace read \(\frac{6}{10}\) of her book. Who read more of her book, Leticia or Grace? Explain.
Answer:
Leticia read more
Explanation:
Both the fractions are compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{6}{10}\) is made as simplest form of \(\frac{3}{5}\)
\(\frac{3}{5}\) and \(\frac{4}{5}\) are compared so \(\frac{6}{10}\)  is lesser and \(\frac{4}{5}\) is greater

Question 14.
Kyle made brownies and a cake. He cut the brownies into 6 equal parts and the cake into 8 equal parts. His family ate \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the cake. If his family ate more cake than brownies, what fraction of the brownies could have been eaten?
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{6}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{6}\) is equal to \(\frac{1}{2}\)
and \(\frac{3}{4}\) is greater than \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
Which symbol completes the following statement?
\(\frac{5}{8}\) __________ \(\frac{9}{10}\)
(A) =
(B) ≠
(C) <
(D) >
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) < \(\frac{9}{10}\)
lesser than symbol is used

Question 16.
Garrett is using the benchmark \(\frac{1}{2}\) to compare fractions. Which statement is NOT true?
(A) \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{8}\) ≠ \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{8}\) < \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\) is not correct statement.

Question 17.
Rob’s paper route is \(\frac{8}{10}\) mile long. Lin’s route is \(\frac{3}{4}\) mile long. What is true about \(\frac{8}{10}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\) > \(\frac{8}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{8}{10}\) < \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{10}\) > \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{8}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{8}{10}\) > \(\frac{3}{4}\) is the statement true about \(\frac{8}{10}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Question 18.
Tia compares \(\frac{11}{12}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\). Which statement
is true?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{11}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{3}\) > \(\frac{11}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{11}{12}\) = \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{3}\) < \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) < \(\frac{11}{12}\) is true about the statement of \(\frac{11}{12}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Question 19.
Multi-Step Sandra is making crafts from leftover ribbons. She needs a ribbon longer than \(\frac{2}{3}\) yard to make a bow. Which length of ribbon could she use for the bow?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\) yard
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\) yard
(C) \(\frac{1}{5}\) yard
(D) \(\frac{4}{7}\) yard
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) yard of ribbon she use for the bow

Question 20.
Multi-Step Jessie has several bottles of used paint. He has three bottles of blue paint. The first bottle is \(\frac{1}{8}\) full, the second bottle is \(\frac{1}{4}\) full, and the third bottle \(\frac{1}{4}\) is full He has one bottle of yellow paint that is \(\frac{1}{2}\) full. Which of the following correctly compares the blue paint to the yellow paint?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\) < \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) > \(\frac{1}{2}\)
we make the unlike denominator to like denominators
and the added the numerators
and compared with \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 4.1 Answer Key Compare Fractions Using Benchmarks Read More »

Scroll to Top