Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Add and subtract parts of a whole

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Add and subtract parts of a whole.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Add and subtract parts of a whole

Essential Question

When con you odd or subtract ports of o whole?
Answer:
Explanation:
When the denominators are same
we can add or subtract

Materials

  • fraction circles
  • color pencils

Ms. Clark has the following pie pieces left over from a bake sale.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 1
She will combine the pieces so they are on the same dish. How much pie will be on the dish?
Answer: \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{6}\)  that is \(\frac{2}{3}\) pie will be on the dish

A. Model the problem using fraction circles. Draw a picture of your model. Then write the sum.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 2
So, ___________ of a pie is on the dish.
Answer:

So, \(\frac{4}{6}\) of a pie is on the dish.

B. Suppose Ms. Clark eats 2 pieces of the pie. How much pie will be left on the dish? Model the problem using fraction circles. Draw a picture of your model. Then write the difference.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 3
______________ – ____________ = ____________
So, _____________ of the pie is left on the dish.
Answer:

Explanation:
So, \(\frac{4}{6}\) of the pie is left on the dish.

Make connections

You can only join or separate parts that refer to the same whole.
Suppose Randy has \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a round cake and \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a square cake.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 4

a. Are the wholes the same? Explain.
Answer: No,
Explanation:
Both the shapes are different.
The wholes are not same.

b. Does the sum \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) make sense in this situation? Explain.
Answer: No.
Explanation:
Both the shapes are different
The sum \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) make sense in this situation

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Give an example of a situation where the equation \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) makes sense. Explain your
Answer:

Explanation:
The equation \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\) makes sense in this situation.
The whole is same when the shapes are same

Share and Grow

Use the model to write an equation.

Go Math Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 5
Answer:

Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{4}{5}\)

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 6
Answer:

Explanation:
A trapezoid is divided into 3 triangles
In that 2 are shaded
1 part is not shaded

Question 3.
Multi-Step Sean has \(\frac{1}{5}\) of a cupcake and \(\frac{1}{5}\) of a large cake.
a. Are the wholes the same? Explain.
Answer: No,
Explanation:
The size cup cake and large cake are different.

b. Does the sum \(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{2}{5}\) make sense in this situation? Explain.
Answer: No,
Explanation:
Equation is correct but not in this situation.

Use the model to solve the equation.

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\) = _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 7
Answer: \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
According to this equation \(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\)  simplest form is \(\frac{2}{4}\)

Question 5.
\(\frac{5}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\) = _____________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 8
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}+\frac{1}{6}\) = 1
Explanation:
When you divide a number with the same number the answer is 1.

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 5.1 Question 6.
Samantha and Kim used different models to help find \(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) Whose model makes sense? Whose Model is nonsense? Explain your reasoning below each model.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 9
Answer:

Explanation:
Kim’s model make sense.

Question 7.
H.O.T. Justify If there is \(\frac{4}{6}\) of a pie on a plate. what part of the pie is missing from the plate? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{6}\) = 1
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pie is missing from the plate

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.
Use models to solve.

Question 8.
At lunch yesterday, Ryan ate \(\frac{2}{6}\) of an apple and I ate \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the apple. Together, how much of the apple did we eat?
(A) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
\(\frac{4}{6}\) they ate the apple.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Question 9.
At the start of art class, Logan had \(\frac{7}{12}\) of a block of clay. After class, \(\frac{5}{12}\) of the block was left. What fraction of the block did Logan use during class?
(A) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{12}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{12}\) – \(\frac{5}{12}\) = \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Used the simplest form

Question 10.
Multi-Step Samantha is mixing batter for muffins. She mixes \(\frac{2}{4}\) cup of flour and \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of sugar, Then she adds \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of milk. How much muffin batter has she mixed so far?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\) cup
(C) 1 cup
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\)  + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = 1
Used the simplest form

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 11.
Which equation matches the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 10
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{3}{4}=\frac{4}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{2}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}+\frac{2}{4}=\frac{5}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{8}+\frac{2}{8}=\frac{3}{8}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{2}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\) This equation matches the model

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the model to write an equation.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 11
Answer:

\(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{6}\)  = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
Explanation:
Written equation for above model.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 12
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\)  = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
The above parallelogram is divided into 4 equal parts in that 3 are shaded
in that 1 is filled with image

Use the model to solve an equation.

Go Math Lesson 5.1 Homework Answer Key 4th Grade Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 13
Answer: \(\frac{2}{5}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{5}\) – \(\frac{2}{5}\)  = \(\frac{2}{5}\)
By using the model solved the equation.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 14
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
By using the model solved the equation.

Question 5.
If there is \(\frac{6}{8}\) of a pizza on a plate, what part of the pizza is missing from the plate? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer: \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{6}{8}\) =  \(\frac{2}{8}\)
\(\frac{2}{8}\)  part of the pizza is missing from the plate.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
If there is \(\frac{3}{8}\) of a pizza on a plate? what part of the pizza is missing from the plate? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer: \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{3}{8}\) =  \(\frac{5}{8}\)
\(\frac{5}{8}\)  part of the pizza is missing from the plate.

Question 7.
Maria is making cupcakes. She fills \(\frac{4}{12}\) of the cups with chocolate batter and \(\frac{7}{12}\) of the cups with vanilla batter. How many of the cups has Maria filled? Write an equation to justify your answer.
Answer: \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{12}\) + \(\frac{7}{12}\)  = \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Maria filled \(\frac{11}{12}\)  cups.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
which equation matches the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 15
(A) \(\frac{2}{8}+\frac{1}{8}=\frac{3}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{3}{4}=\frac{5}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{3}{4}=\frac{4}{4}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{3}{4}\)  equation matches the model

Question 9.
Which equation matches the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 16
(A) \(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{2}{7}=\frac{3}{7}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{7}-\frac{5}{7}=\frac{2}{7}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{7}-\frac{2}{7}=\frac{5}{7}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{3}{7}=\frac{2}{7}\)
Answer:  A
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{7}-\frac{2}{7}=\frac{3}{7}\) equation matches the model

Practice and Homework Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 10.
In Dylan’s family \(\frac{5}{6}\) the children have brown hair. The rest of the children have blond hair.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Add and subtract parts of a whole 17
What fraction of the children have blond hair?
(A) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{5}{6}\)  = \(\frac{1}{6}\)
\(\frac{1}{6}\) fraction of the children has blond hair

Question 11.
Miranda made a poster for her science project. She filled \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the poster with photos and \(\frac{4}{8}\) of the poster with written information. how much space has she filled on Lier poster so far?
(A) \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) +  \(\frac{4}{8}\)  = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
\(\frac{1}{8}\) space has she filled on lier poster so far

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.1 Homework Answer Key Question 12.
Multi-Step Carrie’s dance class learned \(\frac{1}{5}\) of a new dance on Monday, and \(\frac{2}{5}\) of the dance on Tuesday. What fraction of the dance is left for the class to learn on Wednesday?
(A) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
1 – \(\frac{3}{5}\) = \(\frac{1}{5}\)
\(\frac{1}{5}\) fraction of the dance is left for the class to learn on Wednesday

Question 13.
Multi-Step Mrs. Simon planted \(\frac{4}{12}\) of her flowers in her front yard, \(\frac{3}{12}\) of her flowers in her back yard, and \(\frac{2}{12}\) of her flowers on the side of her house. What fraction of her flowers has she planted so far?
(A) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{9}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{10}{12}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
As the denominators are the same
we can directly add the numerators
\(\frac{4}{12}\) + \(\frac{3}{12}\) + \(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{9}{12}\)

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top