Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Multi-Step Measurement Problems

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Multi-Step Measurement Problems.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Multi-Step Measurement Problems

Essential Question
How can you solve multi-step problems that include measurement conversions?
Answer:
The steps to solve the multi-step problems that include measurement conversions are:
Step 1:
Write the given information and what to find
Step 2:
Plan a strategy how to find the required information or quantity
Step 3:
If there are unit conversions, then convert them by using the following rules:
If we have to convert a small unit into a larger unit, then multiply
If we have to convert a larger unit into a small unit, then divide

Unlock the Problem

A leaky faucet in Jarod’s house drips 2 cups of water each day. After 2 weeks of dripping, the faucet is fixed. ¡fit dripped the same amount each day, how many quarts of water dripped from Jarod’s leaky faucet in 2 weeks?

Use the steps to solve the multi-step problem.
Step 1
Record the information you are given.
The faucet drips 2 cups of water each day.
The faucet drips for 2 weeks.

Step 2
Find the total amount of water dripped in cups each day days in 2 weeks.
Since you are given the amount of water dripped each day, you must convert 2 weeks into days and multiply.
Think: There are 7 days in 1 week.

So,
The faucet drips 14 cups in 2 weeks.

Step 3
Convert from cups to quarts.
Think: There are 2 cups in 1 pint.
There are 2 pints in 1 quart.
2 cups = 2 pints
2 pints = 4 quarts
So,
Jarod’s leaky faucet drips 56 quarts of water in 2 weeks.

• What if the faucet dripped for 4 weeks before it was fixed? How many quarts of water would have leaked?
Answer:
From the above Problem,
We can observe that
Jarod’s leaky faucet drips 56 quarts of water in 2 weeks.
So,
The number of quarts of water if the faucet dripped for 4 weeks = 2 × (The number of quarts of water if the faucet dripped for 2 weeks)
= 2 × 56
= 112 quarts
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of quarts of water if the faucet dripped for 4 weeks is: 112 quarts of water

Example
A carton of large, Grade A eggs weighs about 1.5 pounds. If a carton holds a dozen eggs, how many ounces does each egg weigh?

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key 9
Step 1
In ounces, find the weight of a carton of eggs.
Think: 1 pound = 16 ounces
Weight of a carton (in ounces):

So,
The carton of eggs weighs about 24 ounces.
Step 2
In ounces, find the weight of each egg in a carton.
Think: 1 carton (dozen eggs) = 12 eggs
Weight of each egg (in ounces):

So,
Each egg weighs about 2 ounces.

Share and Show

Question 1.
After each soccer practice, Scott runs 4 sprints of 20 yards each. If he continues his routine, how many practices will it take for Scott to have sprinted a total of 2 miles combined?
Scott sprints ___ yards each practice.
Since there are ___ yards in 2 miles, he will need to continue his routine for ___ practices.
Answer:
It is given that
After each soccer practice, Scott runs 4 sprints of 20 yards each.
So,
The number of yards Scott sprints each practice = 4 × 20
= 80 yards
Now,
We know that,
1 mile = 1,760 yards
So,
The number of practices will it take for Scott to have sprinted a total of 2 miles = \(\frac{2 × 1,760}{80}\)
= 44 practices
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of practices will it take for Scott to have sprinted a total of 2 miles is: 44 practices

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Step Measurement Question 2.
A worker at a mill is loading 5-lb bags of flour into boxes to deliver to a local warehouse. Each box holds 12 bags of flour. If the warehouse orders 3 tons of flour, how many boxes are needed to fulfill the order?
Answer:
It is given that
A worker at a mill is loading 5-lb bags of flour into boxes to deliver to a local warehouse. Each box holds 12 bags of flour
Now,
According to the given information,
The total number of bags of flour = (The total number of bags) × 5
= 5 × 12
= 60 bags of flour
Now,
We know that,
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
The total number of boxes needed to fulfill the given order = (The total quantity of the order) ÷ (The number of bags of flour)
= \(\frac{3 × 2,000}{60}\)
= \(\frac{6,000}{60}\)
= 100 boxes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of boxes needed to fulfill the given order is: 100 boxes

Question 3.
Cory brings five 1-gallon jugs of juice to serve during parent night at his school. If the paper cups he is using for drinks can hold 8 fluid ounces, how many drinks can Cory serve for parent night?
Answer:
It is given that
Cory brings five 1-gallon jugs of juice to serve during parent night at his school
Now,
We know that,
1 Gallon = 4 Quarts
1 Quart = 2 Pints
1 Pint = 2 cups
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
So,
1 Gallon = 4 × 2 × 2 × 8
= 8 × 16
= 128 fluid ounces
Now,
The number of drinks that Cory can serve for Parent night = \(\frac{128}{8}\)
= 16 drinks
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of drinks that Cory can serve for Parent night is: 16 drinks

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain the steps you took to solve Exercise 2?
Answer:
The steps that you took to solve Exercise 2 are:
Step 1:
Find the number of bags of flour
Step 2:
Convert 3 tons into pounds
Step 3:
Divide the result in Step 3 and the result in Step 2 respectively to find the number of boxes that are needed to fulfill the order

Problem Solving

Solve.

Question 4.
Apply A science teacher needs to collect lake water for a lab she is teaching about purifying water. The lab requires each student to use 4 fluid ounces of lake water. If 68 students are participating, how many pints of lake water will the teacher need to collect?
Answer:
It is given that
A science teacher needs to collect lake water for a lab she is teaching about purifying water. The lab requires each student to use 4 fluid ounces of lake water
Now,
We know that,
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
1 pint = 2 cups
So,
4 fluid ounces = \(\frac{1}{4}\) pint
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pints of lake water the teacher will be needed to collect  = 68 × 4 fluid ounce
= 272 fluid ounces
= \(\frac{272}{16}\)
= 17 pints
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pints of lake water the teacher will need to collect is: 17 pints

Go Math Grade 5 Multiple-Step Problems Answer Key Question 5.
H.O.T. Use Diagrams A string of decorative lights is 28 feet long. The first light on the string is 16 inches from the plug. If the lights on the string are spaced 4 inches apart, how many lights are there on the string? Draw a picture to help you solve the problem.
Answer:
It is given that
A string of decorative lights is 28 feet long. The first light on the string is 16 inches from the plug and the lights on the string are spaced 4 inches apart
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
So,
The total length of a string = 28 × 12
= 336 inches
Now,
The remaining length of the string = (The total length of the string) – (The distance of the first light on the string)
= 336 – 16
= 320 inches
So,
The total number of lights that are present on the string = (The remaining length of the string) ÷ (The distance of each light placed)
= \(\frac{320}{4}\)
= 80 lights
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of lights that are present on the string is: 80 lights

Question 6.
Multi-Step When Jamie’s car moves forward such that each tire makes one full rotation, the car has traveled 72 inches. How many full rotations do the tires make when Jamie’s car travels 10 yards?
Answer:
It is given that
When Jamie’s car moves forward such that each tire makes one full rotation, the car has traveled 72 inches
Now,
The distance travelled in one rotation = 72 inches,
So,
The number of rotation the car travelled for 72 inches = 1
Now,
The number of rotations the car travelled for 1 inches= \(\frac{1}{72}\)
Also,
It is given that
The car travelled 10 yards
Now,
We know that,
1 yard = 36 inches
So,
The distance travelled by the car = 36 × 10
= 360 inches
So,
The number of rotations the car travelled for 360 inches = \(\frac{360}{72}\)
= 5 rotations
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of rotations the car travelled for 360 inches is: 5 rotations

Question 7.
Multi-Step A male African elephant weighs 7 tons. If a male African lion at the local zoo weighs 13,650 pounds less than the male African elephant, how many pounds does the lion weigh?
Answer:
It is given that
A male African elephant weighs 7 tons and a male African lion at the local zoo weighs 13,650 pounds less than the male African elephant
Now,
We know that,
1 Ton = 2,000 pounds
So,
The weight of a male African elephant = 7 × 2,000 pounds
= 14,000 pounds
Now,
According to the given information,
The weight of a male African lion = 14,000 – 13,650
= 350 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The weight of a male African elephant is: 350 pounds

Problem Solving

Question 8.
Multi-Step An office supply company is shipping a case of pencils to a store. There are 64 boxes of pencils in the case. If each box of pencils weighs 2.5 ounces, what is the weight, in pounds, of the case of pencils?
Answer:
It is given that
An office supply company is shipping a case of pencils to a store. There are 64 boxes of pencils in the case. If each box of pencils weighs 2.5 ounces
So,
The total weight of the case of pencils = 64 × (The weight of each box of pencils)
= 64 × 2.5
= 160 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
1 ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) pounds
So,
The total weight of the case of pencils in pounds = 160 × \(\frac{1}{16}\)
= 10 pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total weight of the case of pencils in pounds is: 10 pounds

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Question 9.
H.O.T. At a local animal shelter, there are 12 small-size dogs and 5 medium-size dogs. Every day, the small-size dogs are each given 12.5 ounces of dry food and the medium-size dogs are each given 18 ounces of the same dry food. How many pounds of dry food does the shelter serve in one day?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key 12
Answer:
It is given that
At a local animal shelter there are 12 small-size dogs and 5 medium-size dogs. Every day, the small-size dogs are each given 12.5 ounces of dry food and the medium-size dogs are each given 18 ounces of the same dry food.
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of ounces of dry food does the shelter serve in one day = (12 × 12.5) + (5 × 18)
= 150 + 90
= 240 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 ounces
1 ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) pound
So,
The number of pounds of dry food does the shelter serve in one day = 240 × \(\frac{1}{16}\) pounds
= 15 pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pounds of dry food does the shelter serve in one day is: 15 pounds

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Analyze A 2.3-ton shark is on one side of a pan balance in a cartoon. Seals are piling up on the other side, trying to “outweigh” the shark. What is the least number of 150-pound seals that would have a combined weight greater than the shark’s weight?
(A) 28 seals
(B) 30 seals
(C) 29 seals
(D) 31 seals
Answer:
It is given that
A 2.3-ton shark is on one side of a pan balance in a cartoon. Seals are piling up on the other side, trying to “outweigh” the shark
Now,
We know that,
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
The weight of a shark = 2.3 × 2,000 pounds
= 4,600 pounds
So,
According to the given information,
The least number of 150-pound seals that would have a combined weight greater than the shark’s weight = \(\frac{4,600}{150}\)
= 30.66
≅ 31 seals
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The least number of 150-pound seals that would have a combined weight greater than the shark’s weight is:

Question 11.
Sara has 2 pounds of chicken. She uses 5 ounces of chicken while cooking. How can you determine the mass of chicken that she has left?
(A) Divide 2 by 16, and then subtract 5.
(B) Divide 2 by 16, and then add 5.
(C) Multiply 2 by 16, and then subtract 5.
(D) Multiply 2 by 16, and then add 5.
Answer;
It is given that
Sara has 2 pounds of chicken. She uses 5 ounces of chicken while cooking
Now,
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
So,
The total amount of chicken Sara has = 2 × 16
= 32 ounces
Now,
The mass of the chicken that Sara has left = (16 × 2) – 5
= 32 – 5
= 27 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The mass of the chicken that Sara has left is:

5th Grade Math Answer Key Lesson 13.5 Question 12.
Multi-Step Leo has three pieces of ribbon. One piece is 4 yards long, another piece is 5 feet long, and the last piece is 10 inches long. How much ribbon does Leo have in all?
(A) 214 inches
(B) 118 inches
(C) 19 inches
(D) 57 inches
Answer:
It is given that
Leo has three pieces of ribbon. One piece is 4 yards long, another piece is 5 feet long, and the last piece is 10 inches long
Now,
We know that,
1 yard = 36 inches
1 feet = 12 inches
So,
The total length of the ribbon = (4 × 36) + (5 × 12) + 10
= 144 + 60 + 10
= 214 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total length of the ribbon is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
For a class assignment, students are asked to record the total amount of water they drink in one day. Melinda records that she drank four 8-fluid ounce glasses of water and two 1-pint bottles. How many quarts of water did Melinda drink during the day?
(A) 2 quarts
(B) 4 quarts
(C) 3 quarts
(D) 8 quarts
Answer:
It is given that
For a class assignment, students are asked to record the total amount of water they drink in one day. Melinda records that she drank four 8-fluid ounce glasses of water and two 1-pint bottles
Now,
We know that,
1 pint = 16 fluid ounces
1 quart = 32 fluid ounces
1 fluid ounce = \(\frac{1}{32}\) quarts
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of quarts of water did Melinda drink during the day = (4 × 8 fluid ounces) + (2 × 1 pint)
= (32 × \(\frac{1}{32}\) quarts) + (2 × \(\frac{1}{2}\) quarts)
= 1 + 1
= 2 quarts
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of quarts of water did Melinda drink during the day is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Solve.

Question 1.
Diego drinks 16 ounces of his favorite sport drink every day after soccer practice for 2 weeks. How many quarts of the sport drink does Diego consume in 2 weeks?
Answer:
It is given that
Diego drinks 16 ounces of his favorite sport drink every day after soccer practice for 2 weeks
Now,
We know that,
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
1 pint = 2 cups
1 quart = 2 pints
1 week = 7 days
1 quart = 32 ounces
So,
The number of quarts of the sport drink does Diego consume in 2 weeks = 2 × 7 ×  \(\frac{16}{32}\)
= 14 × \(\frac{1}{2}\)
= 7 quarts
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of quarts of the sport drink does Diego consume in 2 weeks is: 7 quarts

Question 2.
A rancher is putting a fence around a square animal pen. The perimeter of the pen is 32 feet. The fence posts will be 16 inches apart. She starts by putting 1 fence post at each corner of the pen. How many fence posts does she use altogether? Draw a picture to model the problem.
Answer:
It is given that
A rancher is putting a fence around a square animal pen. The perimeter of the pen is 32 feet. The fence posts will be 16 inches apart. She starts by putting 1 fence post at each corner of the pen
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
So,
The perimeter of the pen = 32 × 12
= 384 inches
So,
The number of fence posts does a rancher used altogether = \(\frac{384}{16}\)
= 24 fence posts
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of fence posts a rancher uses altogether is: 24 fence posts

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 13.5 Question 3.
A koala weighs 20 pounds. In her pouch, she carries her joey which weighs 20 ounces. What is the combined weight of the adult koala and her joey in ounces?
Answer:
It is given that
A koala weighs 20 pounds. In her pouch, she carries her Joey which weighs 20 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
So,
The combined weight of the adult koala and her joey in ounces = (20 × 16) + 20
= 320 + 20
= 340 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The combined weight of the adult koala and her joey in ounces is: 340 ounces

Question 4.
On Friday, 32 students in Mr. Tanika’s class are each served 6 ounces of milk for lunch. How many quarts of milk are served to the class on Friday?
Answer:
It is given that
On Friday, 32 students in Mr. Tanika’s class are each served 6 ounces of milk for lunch
Now,
We know that,
1 quart = 32 ounces
So,
The number of quarts of milk are served to the class on Friday = 32 × 6 ounces
= 192 ounces
= \(\frac{192}{32}\)
= 6 quarts
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of quarts of milk are served to the class on Friday is: 6 quarts

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Vanessa bought 5 feet of ribbon. She cut off 36 inches to wrap a package and 18 inches to decorate her scrapbook. How much ribbon does Vanessa have left?
Answer:
It is given that
Vanessa bought 5 feet of ribbon. She cut off 36 inches to wrap a package and 18 inches to decorate her scrapbook
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
So,
According to the given information,
The amount of ribbon does Vanessa has left = (5 × 12) – (36 + 18)
= 60 – 54
= 6 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of ribbon does Vanessa has left is: 6 inches

Question 6.
Students fill beanbags to play a classroom number game. Each beanbag contains 3 cups of beans. They have a 1-pint container, a 1-quart container, and a 1-gallon container filled with beans to use for the beanbags. What is the greatest number of beanbags they can make?
Answer:
It is given that
Students fill beanbags to play a classroom number game. Each beanbag contains 3 cups of beans. They have a 1-pint container, a 1-quart container, and a 1-gallon container filled with beans to use for the beanbags
Now,
We know that,
1 pint = 2 cups
1 quart = 2 pints
1 gallon = 4 quarts
So,
The number of beanbags present in a 1-pint container = 3 × 2 = 6 beanbags
The number of beanbags present in a 1-quart container = 3 × 2 × 6 = 36 beanbags
The number of beanbags present in a 1-gallon container = 3 × 4 × 36 = 432 beanbags
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The greatest number of beanbags the students can make is: 432 beanbags

Texas Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
A large brick weighs 8 pounds. A small brick weighs 52 ounces. How can you determine the difference in weight between the large brick and the small brick?
(A) Divide 16 by 8, and then add 52.
(B) Divide 16 by 8, and then subtract 52.
(C) Multiply 8 by 16, and then add 52.
(D) Multiply 8 by 16, and then subtract 52.
Answer:
It is gievn that
A large brick weighs 8 pounds. A small brick weighs 52 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
According to the given information,
The difference in weight between the large brick and the small brick = (8 × 16) – 52
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The difference in weight between the large brick and the small brick is given by:

Go Math Multi Step Word Problems 5th Grade Question 8.
Ariel has a gallon container of juice and a one-quart container of juice. How many 1-cup servings of juice does Ariel have?
(A) 20
(B) 36
(C) 12
(D) 44
Answer:
It is given that
Ariel has one-gallon container of juice and one-quart container of juice
Now,
We know that,
1 pint = 2 cups
1 quart = 2 pints
1 gallon = 4 quarts
So,
According to the given information,
The number of 1-cup servings of juice does Ariel have = (1 × 4 × 2) + (1 × 4)
= 8 + 4
= 12 1-cup servings
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of 1-cup servings of juice does Ariel have is:

Question 9.
The veterinarian weighs Jim’s two dogs. His collie weighs 37 pounds. His terrier weighs 240 ounces. What is the total weight of Jim’s dogs?
(A) 592 ounces
(B) 52 pounds
(C) 53 pounds
(D) 12 pounds
Answer:
It is given that
The veterinarian weighs Jim’s two dogs. His collie weighs 37 pounds. His terrier weighs 240 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
So,
The total weight of Jim’s dogs = (37 × 16)+ 240
= 592 + 240
= 832 ounces
= \(\frac{832}{16}\)
= 52 pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total weight of Jim’s dogs is:

Question 10.
An elevator has a maximum weight limit of 1.5 tons. Rozell Company workers load boxes that weigh 150 pounds each into the elevator to transport them to the first floor. What is the greatest number of boxes the elevator can hold?
(A) 16
(B) 13
(C) 10
(D) 20
Answer:
It is given that
An elevator has a maximum weight limit of 1.5 tons. Rozell Company workers load boxes that weigh 150 pounds each into the elevator to transport them to the first floor
Now,
We know that,
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
According to the given information,
The greatest number of boxes the elevator can hold = \(\frac{1.5 × 2,000}{150}\)
= 20 boxes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The greatest number of boxes the elevator can hold is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step An artist painted a rectangular mural on the wall. Two sides are each 26 inches long. The other two sides are each 2 yards long. What is the perimeter of the mural?
(A) 98 inches
(B) 196 inches
(C) 62 inches
(D) 144 inches
Answer:
It is given that
An artist painted a rectangular mural on the wall. Two sides are each 26 inches long. The other two sides are each 2 yards long
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
1 yard = 36 inches
So,
According to the given information,
The perimeter of the mural = (2 × 26) + (2 × 2 × 36)
= 52 + 144
= 196 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The perimeter of the mural is:

Question 12.
Multi-Step Vince has a rectangular rug in his room with an area of 10 feet. The length of the rug is 18 inches longer than the width. What could be the dimensions of the rug?
(A) length: 4 feet; width 2.5 feet
(B) length: 2 feet; width 3 feet
(C) length: 5 feet; width 2 feet
(D) length: 2.5; width 4 feet
Answer:
It is given that
Vince has a rectangular rug in his room with an area of 10 feet. The length of the rug is 18 inches longer than the width
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
Now,
Let the width of the rectangular rug be x inches
So,
According to the given information,
10 = x (x + 1.5)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The dimensions of the rug are:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.5 Answer Key Multi-Step Measurement Problems Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
The ___ is the point where the x-axis and y-axis meet. Its __ is 0, and its ____ is 0. (p. 511)
Answer: The origin is the point where the x-axis and y-axis meet. Its x is 0, and its y is 0.

Question 2.
The horizontal number line in a coordinate grid is called the ____. (p. 511)
Answer: The horizontal number line in a coordinate grid is called the x-axis.

Concepts and Skills

Use the table for 3-4. TEKS 5.8.C

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 1

Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key Question 3.
Write ordered pairs to show the relationship between the week and the height.
Answer: The ordered pairs to show the relationship between the week and the height are (1, 2), (2, 6), (3, 14), (4, 16)

Question 4.
Graph the data in a coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Module-14-Assessment-Answer-Key-2

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key Go Math Question 5.
Point A is 2 units to the right and 4 units up from the origin. What ordered pair describes point A? TEKS 5.8.A, 5.8.B
(A) (2, 0)
(B) (2, 4)
(C) (4, 2)
(D) (0, 4)
Answer: (B) (2, 4)

Question 6.
The input/output table shows Tori’s savings.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 3
If the x-coordinate is the number of weeks and the y-coordinate is the amount saved, which ordered pair represents the point showing the amount saved in 10 weeks? -jy TEKS 5.8.C
(A) (10, 100)
(B) (100, 10)
(C) (200, 10)
(D) (10, 200)
Answer: (D) (10, 200)

Question 7.
The rule for a pattern is y = 2x. Which point in the coordinate plane does NOT represent the pattern rule? TEKS 5.8.C
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 4
(A) M
(B) N
(C) Q
(D) P
Answer: (B) N

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Question 8.
In an ordered pair, the x-coordinate represents the number of hexagons, and the y-coordinate represents the total number of sides. If the x-coordinate is 7, what is the y-coordinate? TEKS 5.8.C
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key 5
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Answer: 42

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 14 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Make Stem-and-Leaf Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Make Stem-and-Leaf Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Make Stem-and-Leaf Plots

A stem-and-leaf plot shows groups of data arranged by place value.

Unlock the problem

Jeremy plays miniature golf every chance he gets. He keeps a record of his scores.

Make a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 1

Step 1
Write a title for the stem-and-leaf plot
Step 2
Use the tens digits for the stems.
Write the tens digits in order from least to greatest.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 2

Answer:
5 – 3,
6 – 0,2,5,7,7,7,9
7 – 2,6,8
8 – 0,1,2
9 – 7.

Explanation:
The tens digits in order from least to greatest is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.3-Answer-Key-2-1

Step 3 Use the ones digits for the leaves. Write the ones digits for each stem in order from least to greatest.
Step 4 Make a key.

• Describe how the number 80 is shown on the stem-and-leaf plot
Answer:
8 is steam and 0 is a leaf.

Explanation:
The tens digit is 8 is a stem and the one’s digit is 0 is a leaf.

• Explain how the number that occurs most often in Jeremy’s record is shown on the stem-and-leaf plot. What is the number?
Answer:
The number is 67.

Explanation:
There are 3 leaves of 7 for 6 stems 6. So the number is 67.

Try This! Make a stem-and-leaf plot with hundreds data.

A group of students do push-ups every morning before school. The number of push-ups they did for the past 12 mornings are 123, 141, 126, 120, 135, 136, 147, 129, 120, 130, 148, and 147. Make a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 3

• Write a title.
• Use the hundreds and tens digits to write the stems in order from least to greatest.
• Use the ones digits to write the leaves for each stem in order from least to greatest.

Answer:
The title is Number of Push-Ups.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.3-Answer-Key-3-1

• Explain how making a stem-and-leaf plot with hundreds data is similar to making a stem-and-leaf plot with tens data. Explain how it is different.
Answer:
The similarity is we will write the stems in order from least to greatest and we will use one digit for the leaves of each stem.
The difference is we will use the hundreds and tens digits for the stems.

Share and Show

Ben keeps a record of the heights of his favorite basketball players. Use the data for 1-2.

Stem and Leaf Plot Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 1.
What digits would you use for the stems in a stem-and-leaf plot of the data?

Answer:
6,7,8.

Explanation:
The digits would we use for the stems in a stem-and-leaf plot of the data is 6,7,8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 4
How many leaves would a stem-and-leaf plot of the data have? ___
Answer:
16.

Explanation:
The number of leaves would a stem-and-leaf plot of the data have is 16.

Question 2.
Make a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The stem-and-leaf plot of the data is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.3-Answer-Key-5-1

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how to show a number that is a multiple of 10 on a stem-and-leaf plot.

Problem-Solving

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Question 3.
H.O.T. Representations Marco made a stem-and-leaf plot titled Game Scores. Each stem has at least 1 leaf. Ten numbers on the stem-and-leaf plot are less than 18 and 8 numbers are 18 or more. The number 10 occurs most often. Draw Marco’s stem-and-leaf plot.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Macro’s stem-and-leaf plot is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.3-Answer-Key-6-1

Question 4.
Communicate How is a number less than 10 shown on a stem-and-leaf plot?
Answer:
Here, the stem is 0 and the leaf is the number.

Problem Solving

Students were asked how many minutes it took them to get to school. Their responses in minutes were 25, 15, 29, 12, 30, 7, 26, 15, 23, 15, 21, 5, 27, 34, and 32. Use the data for 5-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 7

Question 5.
Representations Make a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.
Answer:
The stem-and-leaf plot of the data is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.3-Answer-Key-7-1

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Question 6.
Multi-Step If 5 and 7 minutes are changed to 45 and 47 minutes, how will the stem-and-leaf plot change?
Answer:
There will be no stems or leaves for 0. There will be a stem for 4 with leaves for 5 and 7.

A salesperson earns a different amount of money each day. The amounts she earns in dollars are 325, 326, 311, 329, 325, 310, 301, 319, 329, 311, 304, 322, 311, 301, and 328. Use the data for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 8

Question 7.
Explain how to determine what digits to use for stems in a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.
Answer:
It is the place values of the numbers. The numbers are all hundreds, so we will use hundreds and tens digit for stems.

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-step Make a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The stem-and-leaf plot of the data is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.3-Answer-Key-8-1

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Mark visits several bakeries. At each bakery, he asks how many cranberries they use to make a dozen cranberry muffins. Mark wants to use a stem-and-leaf plot to show the data. What are the leaves for the stem of 7?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 10
(A) 0, 0, 1, 3, 5
(B) 0, 1, 3, 5
(C) 0, 1, 3
(D) 0, 0, 1, 3
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The leaves of the stem of 7 are 0, 0, 1, 3.

Use the table for 10 and 11.

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 16.3 Question 10.
Pam is making a stem-and-leaf plot to show the peach festival data. What is the fewest number of stems that she needs?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 11
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
4.

Explanation:
The fewest number of stems that she needs is 4 which are 0, 1, 2, 3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Question 11.
Multi-Step How many more leaves will be on the stem of 1 than on the stem of 3?
(A) 2
(B) 1
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The number of more leaves on the stem of 1 than the stem of 3 are 3.

Texas Test Prep

Question 12.
Mavis has 19 crossword puzzle books. The number of puzzles in each book is 42, 17, 20, 25, 43, 36, 42, 30, 29, 19, 22, 28, 47, 35, 42, 18, 20, 45, and 31. She makes a stem-and-leaf plot of the data. Which stem will have 4 leaves?
(A) stem 3
(B) stem 1
(C) stem 2
(D) stem 4
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The stem that has 4 leaves are stem 3 which are 0, 1, 5, 6.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

The number of points scored by the members of a basketball team are recorded. Use the data for 1-2.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 12

Question 1.
What digits would you use for the stems in a stem-and-leaf plot of the data? ___
How many leaves would a stem-and-leaf plot of the data have? ____
Answer:

Explanation:
The digits that could we use for the stems in a stem-and-leaf plot of the data are 0,1, 2, 3.

Question 2.
Make a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 13

Question 3.
Explain the difference between stems and leaves on a stem-and-leaf plot.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Bird watchers were asked how many different species of birds they identified on a recent trip. Their responses were 15, 20, 30, 32, 21, 33, 18, 19, 29, 27, 29, 25, 21, and 26. Use the data for 4-5.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 16

Question 4.
Make a stem-and-leaf plot of the data.
Answer:

5th Grade Go Math Homework Answer Key Lesson 16.3 Question 5.
If two more bird watchers identify 9 species and 41 species, how will the stem-and-leaf plot change?
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Maxwell has 14 books in the same mystery series. The number of pages in each book are 112, 108, 95, 88, 96, 105, 115, 114, 85, 87, 90, 96, 116, and 98. Maxwell makes a stem-and-leaf plot of the data. Which stem has the most leaves?
(A) 9
(B) 11
(C) 10
(D) 8
Answer:

Question 7.
Zara counts the number of raisins in several boxes of raisins. She wants to make a stem-and-leaf plot to show the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 14
What are the leaves for the stem 9?
(A) 0, 1, 5, 8
(B) 0, 1, 5, 5, 8
(C) 1, 5, 8
(D) 1, 5, 5, 8
Answer:

Lincoln Heights Elementary held a student council election. The data show the number of votes each candidate received. Wesley makes a stem-and-leaf plot of the data. Use the table for 8-11.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key 15

Question 8.
What is the number of stems that Wesley needs?
(A) 15
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer:

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Pdf Question 9.
Which statement about the stem-and-leaf plot is true?
(A) There will be more stems than leaves.
(B) The stem 6 will have only 1 leaf.
(C) There will be 15 leaves.
(D) The number that occurs most often is 4.
Answer:

Question 11.
Multi-Step How many stems will have more than 3 leaves?
(A) 2
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.3 Answer Key Make Stem-and-Leaf Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis

Show What You Know

Read Bar Graphs Use the graph to answer the questions.

Question 1.
Which fruit received the most votes?
Answer: Apple

Question 2.
Which fruit received 5 votes? ____
Answer: Banana

Question 3.
There were ___ votes in all.
Answer: 22

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 1

Subtract Decimals Estimate.
Then find the difference.

Unit 5 Math Test 5th Grade Answer Key Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-5-Answer-Key-2

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-5-Answer-Key-3

Place Value Within 1,000,000 Show 582,649 in the place-value chart. Write the value of the digits.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 4

Question 6.
The value of the 8 is ____
Answer: The value of the 8 is Ten thousand

Question 7.
The value of the 4 is ____
Answer: The value of the 4 is Tens.

Question 8.
The value of the 5 is ____
Answer: The value of the 5 is Hundred Thousands

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It

Use the checked words to complete the tree map.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 5

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences using the preview words.

Question 1.
____ is the number of times an event occurs.
Answer: Experimental Probability is the number of times an event occurs.

Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key Go Math Question 2.
A ____ would be the best graph to show how many of each of the five types of animals are at the farm.
Answer: A bar graph would be the best graph to show how many of each of the five types of animals are at the farm.

Question 3.
____ is the difference between the greatest and least numbers in a group.
Answer: Range is the difference between the greatest and least numbers in a group.

Question 4.
A graph that shows the frequency of data along a number line is a ____
Answer: A graph that shows the frequency of data along a number line is a line plot

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 6

Question 5.
You can use data to make a _____.
Answer: You can use data to make a data analysis

Texas 5th Grade Go Math Unit 5 Vocabulary Answers Question 6.
A ___ shows the relationship between two sets of data.
Answer: A scatter plot shows the relationship between two sets of data.

Reading & Writing

Vocabulary

Pictographs and bar graphs are two ways to display data. Each kind of display shows information in a slightly different way.

Look at the data in the table below. Decide whether it would be better to use a pictograph or a bar graph to display the data. Would you need a key? What information would you include in the key? Then make, label, and graph the data set.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 7

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 8

Writing For one week, record how much time you spend reading. Write the time you begin and the time you end each day. Then make a bar graph to show the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 9

Reading Look for Holes by Louis Sachar in your library.
Answer: Bar graph

Get Ready Game

Penny Drop

Object of the Game Partners can play this game and then make a bar graph to compare their scores.

Materials

  • 5 pennies
  • Penny Drop Target
  • Penny Drop Score Card (one for each player)
  • Bar Graph Pattern

Set Up
Give each player one score card.
Number of Players 2

How to Play

  1. Place the target on the floor. Decide who will go first.
  2. Players stand face to face with their toes just touching one long edge of the target. Players take turns dropping 5 pennies onto the target.
  3. When a player has dropped all 5 pennies, he or she adds up their score and records it on the score card.
    • A penny will score 0, 2, 5, or 10 points.
    • If a penny lands on the border between two areas of the target, it will score the lesser of the two values.
  4. Repeat Steps 2 and 3. Players add the score to their score from the previous round. The player who has the highest score after 10 rounds wins.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key 10

Share Your Thinking Make a bar graph showing your total score for rounds 1 to 10. What information about the game can you get from the graph?

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key Data Analysis Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
____ is the number of times an event occurs, (p. 545)
Answer: Experimental probability is the number of times an event occurs.

Question 2.
In a ____ place value, the data is arranged by place value. (p. 583)
Answer: In an Indian place value, the data is arranged by place value

Concepts and Skills

Use the data for 3-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 1

Grade 5 Unit 5 Answer Key Go Math Question 3.
Make a dot plot to show the data. TEKS 5.9.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:

Question 4.
Use the dot plot to find how many students scored more than 95 points on the test. TEKS 5.9.C
Answer: 2
By using the Dot plot 2 students have scored more than 95 points in the test.

Question 5.
Show the data in a stem-and-leaf plot. TEKS 5.9.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:

Question 6.
Use the stem-and-leaf plot to find the range of scores on the math test. TEK 5.9.C.
Answer:

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the bar graph for 7-9.

Question 7.
How many more bikes were sold on Monday and Tuesday combined than on Wednesday? TEKS 5.9.C
(A) 15
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7
Answer: (B) 3
Explanation:
Number of bikes sold on Monday and Tuesday combined is 18
Number of bikes sold on Wednesday is 15
18 – 15 = 3

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 4

5th Grade Answer Key Unit 5 Go Math Test Question 8.
Four fewer bikes were sold on Wednesday than on Friday. How many bikes were sold on Friday? TEKS 5.9.C
(A) 15
(B) 11
(C) 19
(D) 20
Answer: (C) 19
Explanation:
Four fewer bikes were sold on Wednesday than on Friday
15 + 4 = 19
On Friday 19 bikes were sold

Question 9.
The bike shop owner wants to add another bar to the graph to show the number of bikes sold on Saturday. If the number of bikes sold on Saturday is greater than Wednesday but fewer than Thursday, which of the following could be the height of the bar? TEKS 5.9.A
(A) 14
(B) 20
(C) 17
(D) 33
Answer:
(C) 17
Explanation:
The bikes sold on Saturday is 17
Number of bikes sold on Saturday is greater than Wednesday but fewer than Thursday,
Wednesday is 15
Thursday is 18

Question 10.
The table shows the time it takes students to complete a math test in hours. How many dots should be placed in a dot plot to show the times greater than 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours? TEKS 5.9.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 1
Answer: 5

Texas Test Prep

Use the data and frequency table for 11-12.

Unit 5 Go Math Test 5th Grade Answer Key Question 11.
Chris uses the data to create a frequency table to show the number of bird sightings on a bird-watching trip. Which number belongs in the frequency table for tern sightings? TEKS 5.9.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer: 5

Question 12.
How many more gulls than egrets does Chris see? TEKS5.9.C
(A) 2
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 7
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer: (C) 3
Explanation:
There are 3 gulls more than egret
Number of gulls is 5
Number of egret is 2
5 – 2 = 3

Use the scatter plot for 13-14.

Question 13.
How many iced coffees would you predict will be sold when the temperature is 70° Fahrenheit? TEKS 5.9.C
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer: 12

Go Math Unit 5 Test Answers Grade 5 Question 14.
Which of the following ordered pairs could represent the number of coffees sold on a very hot day? TEKS 5.9.B, 5.9.C
(A) (25, 25)
(B) (1, 90)
(C) (1, 45)
(D) (25, 90)
Answer: (D) (25, 90)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 5 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Make Frequency Tables

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Make Frequency Tables.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Make Frequency Tables

Frequency is the number of times an event occurs. A frequency table is a table that uses numbers to record data about how often something happens.

Unlock the Problem

Bart kept a record of the sizes of bags of peanuts he sold at a baseball game.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 1

Make a frequency table of the data.
Step 1: Write the title at the top of the frequency table.
Step 2: List the sizes of bags of peanuts in the first column.
Step 3: Record the frequency of each size of bag of peanuts sold in the frequency column.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 2

• If you want to know quickly how many large bags of peanuts Ban sold, would you use his record or would you use the frequency table? Explain.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-15.1-Answer-Key-2
Use the frequency table with Bart’s record, I need to count the number of large bags with the frequency table, I just have to read the number.

Try This! Make a frequency table.

A librarian records the types of books students checked out one morning. Make a frequency table of the data.

  • Write a title for the frequency table.
  • List the types of books in the first column.
  • Record the frequency of each type of book in the second column.
    Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 3

Share and Show

Len records the methods of transportation his classmates take to school. Use the data for 1-2.

Question 1.
What is a good title for a frequency table of the data?
Answer:
Transportation to school
What will be in the first column of the frequency table?
Answer:
Methods of Transportation
What will be in the second column of the frequency table?
Answer:
Frequency
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 4

Go Math Book Grade 5 Answer Key Lesson 15.1 Question 2.
Make a frequency table.
Answer:
Bus: 9
Car: 5
Walk: 7

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you found the frequency of each method of transportation.

Problem Solving

A swimming coach records the events swimmers on a team are competing in. Use the data for 3-4.

Question 3.
Make a frequency table of the data. Explain how you determine what to put in the first column of the table.
Answer:
Look at chart-frequencies are freestyle, backstroke, breast stoke and butterfly.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 5

Question 4.
Multi-Step How can you prove that the total number of frequencies in your table is correct?
Answer:
Count the total number of events recorded. It is 18. Compare 18 to the sum of the numbers in my frequency column
6 + 6 + 2 + 4 = 18

Problem Solving

A restaurant owner recorded salsa flavors that customers asked for at dinner. Use the data for 5-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 6

Question 5.
Representations Make a frequency table of the data.
Answer:
Frequencies are spicy 6, chunky 4, mild 3, hot 7.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Describe how the frequency table will change if 4 customers switch from chunky salsa to spicy salsa and 3 customers switch from mild salsa to hot salsa.
Answer:
The table will not include chunky or mild salsa data. Spicy and hot increase to 10.

Go Math Lesson 15.1 Homework Answer Key Grade 5 Question 7.
Multi-Step Think of a topic for a frequency table. Record a set of data for the topic. Use the data to make a
frequency table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Daily Assessment Practice

Question 8.
Marsha records the breeds of dogs in a dog show. Then she makes a frequency table to show the data. How many different breeds of dogs will be in the frequency table?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 8
(A) 2
(B) 12
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: (D) 4

Students place an order for different sizes of school sweatshirts. They make a frequency table to show the data. Use the frequency table for 9-10.

Question 9.
Students order sizes large, small, large, large, medium, small, large, small, large, medium, and small. What frequency should be in the row for medium in the frequency table?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 9
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer: (B) 2

Question 10.
Multi-Step Students pay $14 for size small sweatshirts and $16 for size large. How much do they pay for the size small and large sweatshirts they order?
(A) $56
(B) $136
(C) $80
(D) $30
Answer: (B) $136

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Question 11.
Paula recorded the colors of all her shoes.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 10
She makes a frequency table of the data. What is the frequency of red shoes?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 15
(D) 2
Answer: (B) 4

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Patricia records the types of penguins she sees in the Antarctic exhibit at the zoo. Use the data for 1-2.

Question 1.
What is a good title for a frequency table of the data?
Answer: Antarctic Penguins
What will be in the first column of the frequency table?
Answer: Names of Antarctic Penguins
What will be in the second column of the frequency table?
Answer: Frequency
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 11

Lesson 15.1 Homework Answers Go Math Grade 5 Question 2.
Complete the frequency table at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 12
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-15.1-Answer-Key-12

Problem Solving

Mr. Rexford’S students recorded the polygons in a sculpture at the modern art museum. Use the data for 3-4.

Question 3.
Complete the frequency table of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:
triangle 3
hexagon 5
rectangle 5
pentagon 2

Question 4.
Which polygon had the greatest frequency? Which polygon had the least frequency?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 14
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-15.1-Answer-Key-14

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Milo records the types of shells he collects on the Texas coast. Then he makes a frequency table to show the data. How many different types of shells will be in the frequency table?
(A) 20
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 3
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 15
Answer: (C) 5
There are 5 different types of shells they are clam, cockle, scallop, cockle, whelk.

Question 6.
Carmen recorded the types of vehicles she saw while looking out the window of her father’s car. She makes a frequency table of the data. What is the frequency of motorcycles?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 3
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 16
Answer: (B) 6

Josef has a pottery booth at the craft fair. He makes a frequency table to record the types of pottery sold one day.
Use the frequency table for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key 17

Go Math Lesson 15.1 Homework Answer Key 5th Grade Question 7.
Multi-Step The number of mugs Josef sold is one-fourth of the combined number of bowls and vases sold. What frequency should be in the row for a mug in the frequency table?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 2
(D) 80
Answer:
12 + 8 = 20
20/4 = 5
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 8.
Multi-Step The price of a plate is $6 and the price of a mug is $5. How much did Josef collect from the plates and the mugs he sold?
(A) $55
(B) $25
(C) $30
(D) $11
Answer: (C) $30

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.1 Answer Key Make Frequency Tables Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Analyze Frequency Tables

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Analyze Frequency Tables.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Analyze Frequency Tables

Unlock the Problem

You can solve problems by analyzing data in frequency tables.

Example 1.
Students vote for the country they would most like to visit. They record the results in a frequency table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 1
Which two countries have the greatest frequency of votes?
The greatest frequencies are ___ and ____.
The countries with the greatest frequencies are ___ and ___.

Students who vote for the two countries with the greatest frequency of votes will plan a festival about the countries. How many students will plan the festival?

Add the two greatest frequencies.
___ + ___ = ____
So, ____ students will plan the festival.

Answer:
The greatest frequencies are 24 and 17.
The countries with the greatest frequencies are China and Italy.

Students who vote for the two countries with the greatest frequency of votes will plan a festival about the countries. How many students will plan the festival?

Add the two greatest frequencies.
24 + 17 = 41
So, 41 students will plan the festival.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you could use the frequency table to find the total number of students who voted.

Example 2.
Solve a multi-step problem.
Jason uses a frequency table to keep track of the posters he sells at his online store. He sells movie posters for $12 each and sports posters for $15 each. How much was Jason paid for the movie posters and sports posters he sold in January?
Step 1: Use the frequency table to find the number of movie posters and sports posters Jason sold in January.
movie posters: ___
sports posters: ____
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 2
Step 2: Multiply to find how much Jason was paid for each
movie posters: ___ × $___ = $____
sports posters: ___ × $___ = $____
Step 3: Add to find the total amount.
$____ + $____ = $____
Jason was paid $____ for movie posters and sports posters in January.
Answer:
Step 1: Use the frequency table to find the number of movie posters and sports posters Jason sold in January.
movie posters: 12
sports posters: 13
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 2
Step 2: Multiply to find how much Jason was paid for each
movie posters: 12 × $12 = $144
sports posters: 13 × $15 = $195
Step 3: Add to find the total amount.
$144 + $195 = $339
Jason was paid $339 for movie posters and sports posters in January.

Share and Show

Students vote for their favorite rides at a water park. They record the results in a frequency table. Use the frequency table for 1-3.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Question 1.
What is the difference between the frequency of votes for Jungle Slide and Splashers?
Jungle Slide: ___ votes
Splashers: ____ votes
The difference is ___ votes.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Jungle Slide: 21 votes
Splashers: 9 votes
The difference is 12 votes.

Question 2.
Which rides received an equal number of votes?
Answer: River Rapids, The Wave, Cave Dive

Question 3.
How many students voted for Mountain Slide and Cave Dive combined? ____
Answer: 33

Problem Solving

Sandy recorded the fruit snacks she ate each day last month in a frequency table. Use the frequency table for 4-5.

Question 4.
Multi-Step Sandy circled the fruits that she had fewer than 5 times last month. She decided to eat them 3 times as often next month. How many times will she eat each of those fruits?
Answer: Orange 12 times Pear 9 times

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 4

Grade 5 Answer Key Go Math Lesson 15.2 Homework Question 5.
Multi-Step Conic ate fruit as often as Sandy last month and he ate the same types of fruit. But Corne ate each type of fruit an equal number of times. How many times did Corrie eat each type of fruit? Describe the steps you follow to solve the problem.
Answer:
7 Times.
Find the total frequency 8 + 4 + 11 + 9 + 3 = 35
There are five types of fruits 35 ÷ 5 = 7

Problem Solving

Pedro conducts a survey about students’ favorite websites. He records the results in a frequency table. Use the data for 6-7.

Question 6.
How many students are in the survey? Explain how to use mental math to find the answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:
120.
Find sums of tens 32 + 18 = 50
41 + 9 = 50
50 + 50 + 20 = 120

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Which two types of websites combined received the same number of votes as the type of website with the greatest number of votes? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Games and news websites.
The greatest frequency 41 is for videos. Game websites received 32 votes and news websites received 9 votes
32 + 9 = 41

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Analyze Hector has a collection of postcards. The frequency table shows the number of postcards he has from each country. The number of postcards from the United States is 3 times the number he has from which country?
(A) Japan
(B) France
(C) Norway
(D) Canada
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:
(D) Canada

Use the frequency table for 9 and 10.

Question 9.
The table shows the types of sandwiches sold at a deli yesterday. How many more chicken than tuna salad sandwiches were sold?
(A) 12
(B) 7
(C) 13
(D) 19
Answer: (B) 7

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 8

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Homework Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step One customer bought half the peanut butter sandwiches and half the grilled cheese sandwiches that were sold. Each sandwich cost $6. How much did the customer pay?
(A) $24
(B) $18
(C) $84
(D) $42
Answer: (D) $42

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Students vote for their favorite hobby and record the results in a frequency table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 9
How many students voted for the two most popular hobbies?
(A) 35
(B) 40
(C) 4
(D) 30
Answer: (B) 40

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Coach Michaels plans the annual school field day. Students vote for their favorite event and he records the results in a frequency table. Use the frequency table for 1-4.

Question 1.
Which event received half the number of votes as water balloon toss? Which event received twice as many votes as water balloon toss?
Answer: Cone toss and Obstacle course

Question 2.
Which two events combined received fewer votes than water balloon toss?
Answer: Relay Race and Cone toss

Question 3.
Which three events combined received fewer Votes than scooter race?
Answer: Relay Race, water balloon toss and Cone toss

Question 4.
Which event do you think Coach Michaels should plan to include in field day? Which event should he consider eliminating? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

A travel website conducts a survey about Texans’ favorite bordering state to visit. Monday’s results are posted in a frequency table. Use the data for 5-6.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 10

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Question 5.
Multi-Step How many more people prefer to visit Louisiana or New Mexico than Arkansas or Oklahoma?
Answer:
people prefer to visit Louisiana = 89
people prefer to visit  Arkansas = 67
89 – 67 = 22
people prefer to visit New Mexico = 95
people prefer to visit Oklahoma = 78
95 – 78 = 17

Question 6.
Multi-Step If 256 more people respond to the survey on Tuesday, how many people have responded to the survey so far? Describe the steps you follow to solve the problem.
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Students vote for their favorite type of craft project and record the results in a frequency table. What is the difference in frequency between the least favorite craft and the craft with the most votes?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 11
(A) 9
(B) 1
(C) 37
(D) 8
Answer:
15 – 14 = 1
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 8.
Students vote for their favorite location for a field trip. Which two locations have the least difference in the frequency?
(A) Aquarium and Zoo
(B) Zoo and Science Museum
(C) Theater and Art Museum
(D) Aquarium and Theater
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 13
Answer: (D) Aquarium and Theater

The table shows the types of bagels sold at the bagel shop on Friday. Use the frequency table for 9-11.

Question 9.
One eighth of the number of raisin bagels sold on Friday were sold on Saturday. How many raisin bagels were sold on Saturday?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key 14
Answer:
Given,
One eighth of the number of raisin bagels sold on Friday were sold on Saturday.
32/8 = 4
Thus 4 raisin bagels were sold on Saturday.

Lesson 15.2 5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Sasha buys bagels for her garage sale customers. She buys all the chocolate chip bagels and half the plain bagels. Each bagel costs $2.50. How much does Sasha spend on bagels?
(A) $70
(B) $20
(C) $90
(D) $110
Answer:
Given,
Sasha buys bagels for her garage sale customers.
She buys all the chocolate chip bagels and half the plain bagels.
Each bagel costs $2.50.
Number of chocolate chip bagels = 28
28 × 2.50 = 70
Half of plain bagels = 8 × 2.50 = 20
70 + 20 = 90
(C) $90
Thus the correct answer is option C.

Question 11.
Multi-Step If the total number of bagels sold on Friday was double the number of bagels sold on Saturday, how many bagels were sold on Saturday?
(A) 112
(B) 51
(C) 56
(D) 224
Answer:
Total number of bagels = 112
Double of number of bagels = 112 × 2 = 224
Thus the correct answer is option D.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.2 Answer Key Analyze Frequency Tables Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Graph and Analyze Relationships

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Graph and Analyze Relationships.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Graph and Analyze Relationships

Unlock the Problem

Sasha is making hot cocoa for a party. For each mug of cocoa, he uses 3 tablespoons of cocoa mix. If Sasha makes 9 mugs of cocoa, how many tablespoons of the cocoa mix will he use?

Step 1
Use the rule to make an input/output table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 1
Step 2
Write the related pairs of data as ordered pairs.
(1, 3) ___ ___ ____
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 2
Step 3
Plot and label the ordered pairs in the coordinate grid. Use the pattern to write an ordered pair for the number of tablespoons of the cocoa mix needed for 9 mugs of cocoa. Plot the point in the coordinate grid.
So, Sasha will need ___ tablespoons of the cocoa mix to make 9 mugs of cocoa.

• How can you use the pattern in the coordinate grid to decide if your answer is reasonable?
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-1
(1, 3) (2, 6) (3, 9) (4, 12)
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-2

Share and Show

Complete the input/output tables. Write ordered pairs and plot them in the coordinate grid.

Graph and Analyze Relationships Lesson 14.4 Go Math Grade 5 Question 1.
Multiply the number of tablespoons by 2 to find the weight in ounces.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-4

Question 2.
Multiply the number of hours by 3 to find the distance in miles.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-5

Problem Solving

Use the graph for 3-4.

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The rule for the pattern is multiply the input by 5. Which ordered pair on the graph 80
does not follow the pattern? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
(3, 20). The input is 3, so the output is 5 × 3 or 15. The ordered pair would be (3, 15), not (3, 20)

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Question 4.
H.O.T. Communicate If the input is 12, would the output be greater or less than 40? Write the ordered pair and plot it on the graph.
Answer:
Greater than 40. (12, 60) when the input is 8, the output is 40. So, if the input is 12, the output would be greater than 40. when the input is 12 5 × 12 = 60.

Problem Solving

Use the coordinate grid for 5-6. Complete the table for each recipe and plot the points. Use different colors to plot each person’s pattern.

Question 5.
Lou and George are making chili for the Annual Firefighter’s Ball.
Lou uses 2 teaspoons of hot sauce for every 2 cups of chili. 1
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 7
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 8
George uses 3 teaspoons of the same hot sauce for every cup of chili.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-7
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-7
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-8

Question 6.
Sense or Nonsense? Elsa said that George’s chili was hotter than Lou’s, because the graph showed that the amount of hot sauce in George’s chili was always 3 times as great as the amount of hot sauce in Lou’s chili. Does Elsa’s answer make sense, or is it nonsense? Explain.
Answer:
Elsa’s makes sense. I can see on the graph that for the same x-coordinate the y-coordinate is 3 times greater for George’s chili than Lou’s chili. So, George’s chili is 3 times as hot.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Practice and Homework Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step If you mix 10 cups of George’s chili with 10 cups of Lou’s chili, how many teaspoons of hot sauce will there be in that 20 cups of chili?
Answer:
40 tsp

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
The table compares distance on a map to real-life distance. How many miles does a map distance of 6 inches represent?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 10
(A) 24 miles
(B) 30 miles
(C) 36 miles
(D) 6 miles
Answer: (C) 36 miles

Use the graph for 9-10.

Question 9.
Which statement about the data is correct?
(A) One pen costs $5.
(B) Four pens cost $20.
(C) Two pens cost S5.
(D) Five pens cost$1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 11
Answer: (D) Five pens cost$1.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Suppose Jake buys 30 pens. He also buys a notebook for $3. How much does lake spend in all?
(A) $6
(B) $9
(C) $33
(D) $30
Answer: (B) $9

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Duber plots a pattern showing the number of pentagons and the total number of sides for that many pentagons. If the x-coordinate, the number of pentagons, is 8, which ordered pair shows the pattern?
(A) (8, 5)
(B) (5, 8)
(C) (40, 8)
(D) (8, 40)
Answer: (D) (8, 40)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete the input/output tables. Write ordered pairs and plot them in the coordinate grid.

Question 1.
Multiply the number of days by 5 to find the number of hours worked.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 12
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-12

Texas Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 14.4 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
Multiply the number of gallons by 4 to find the number of quarts.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-13

Problem Solving

Use the coordinate grid for 3-4. Complete the table for each person and plot the points. Use different colors to plot each person’s pattern.

Question 3.
Marion uses 2 buttons for each doll.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 14
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 15
Nola uses 4 buttons for each doll.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 16
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-14
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-15
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-14
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.4-Answer-Key-15

Lesson 14.4 Homework 5th Grade Answer Key Question 4.
How many buttons do Marion and Nola use altogether if they each make 5 dolls?
Answer: 30

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Shane plots a pattern on a graph that shows the relationship between the length of one side of a square and the area of the square. If the x-coordinate, the length of one side of a square, is 6 inches, which ordered pair will Shane plot?
(A) (6, 24)
(B) (6, 36)
(C) (36, 6)
(D) (6, 6)
Answer: (B) (6, 36)

Question 6.
The table compares distance on a map to actual distance. How many kilometers does a map distance of 8 centimeters represent?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 17
(A) 50 kilometers
(B) 8 kilometers
(C) 40 kilometers
(D) 80 kilometers
Answer: (D) 80 kilometers

Use the graph for 7-9.

Question 7.
Which statement about the data is correct?
(A) The amount earned for washing one car is $10.
(B) The amount earned for washing 20 cars is one dollar per car.
(C) The amount earned for washing one car is $20.
(D) The amount earned for washing 10 cars is $50.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key 18
Answer: (C) The amount earned for washing one car is $20.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Suppose LeAnn washes 2 cars on Friday and 3 cars on Saturday. How much does she earn?
(A) $40
(B) $60
(C) $50
(D) $100
Answer: (D) $100

Explanation:
The amount earned for washing one car is $20.
2 cars = 2 × $20 = $40
3 cars = 3 × $20 = $60
$40 + $60 = $100

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Homework Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Kyle washes 4 cars. Erin washes 5 cars. Both plan to donate the amount earned to charity. How much more money do they need if they want to contribute $200 to charity?
(A) $20
(B) $180
(C) $40
(D) $100
Answer:
The amount earned for washing one car is $20.
4 cars = 4 × $20 = $80
5 cars = 5 × $20 = $100
$200 – $180 = $20
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.4 Answer Key Graph and Analyze Relationships Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term

Question 1.
A ___ is a polygon with nine sides and nine angles, (p, 409)
Answer: A nonagon is a polygon with nine sides and nine angles.

Question 2.
The vertical number line on a coordinate grid is the ___. (p. 511)
Answer: The vertical number line on a coordinate grid is the y-axis.

Concepts and Skills

Convert. TEKS 5.7.A

Question 3.
5kg = ___ g
Answer:
Convert from kilograms to grams
1 kg = 1000 grams
5 kg = 5 × 1000 grams = 5000 grams

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Question 4.
65 yd 2 ft = ___ ft
Answer:
Convert from yards to feet.
1 yard = 3 feet
65 yard = 195 feet
195 feet 2 feet = 197 feet

Question 5.
500 min = __ hr __ min
Answer:
Convert from minutes to hours.
60 min = 1 hour
500 mins = 8 hour 33 minutes

Classify each figure in as many ways as possible. TEKS 5.5.A

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
Trapezoid
Quadrilateral

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Right triangle
triangle

Use the table for 8-9. TEKS 5.8.C

Question 8.
The rule for the pattern is y = x + 4. Complete the table and write related number pairs of data as ordered pairs.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-4-Assessment-Answer-Key-3

Unit 4 Math Test 5th Grade Answer Key Go Math Question 9.
Graph the data in a coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-4-Assessment-Answer-Key-4

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Sam needs to order a container that can hold 5,200 milliliters of molasses. Which of the following containers is NOT large enough to hold the molasses? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) a 10-liter barrel
(B) a 5-liter barrel
(C) a 50-liter barrel
(D) a 6-liter barrel
Answer: (B) a 5-liter barrel

Explanation:
Sam needs to order a container that can hold 5,200 milliliters of molasses
5000 milliliters = 5 liters
So, from the above options 5 liter barrel cannot hold 5200 milliliters of molasses.
Thus the answer is option B.

Question 11.
A shipping container is 20 meters long, 10 meters wide, and 8 meters high. What is the greatest number of cartons that can fit in the container if each carton has a volume of 1 cubic meter? TEKS 5.6.A
(A) Not here
(B) 16,000
(C) 1,600
(D) 2,000
Answer: (C) 1,600

Explanation:
A shipping container is 20 meters long, 10 meters wide, and 8 meters high.
V = lwh
V = 20 × 10 × 8
V = 1600 cu. meter
Thus the correct answer is option C.

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Unit 4 Assessment Question 12.
Which of the following can be used for the unknown shape in the graphic organizer? TEKS 5.5.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) isosceles triangle
(B) rhombus
(C) right triangle
(D) irregular pentagon
Answer: Equilateral triangle

Question 13.
Leah uses the rule y = 8x to determine the number of legs spiders have. If the number of spiders is the x-coordinate and the total number of legs is the y- coordinate, which ordered Iair can Leah use to show the
number of legs for 8 spiders? TEKS 5.8.C
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) (8, 8)
(B) (64, 8)
(C) (8, 60)
(D) (8, 64)
Answer: (8, 64)

Question 14.
Delia has a 2 gallon container filled with fruit punch. How many 8 fluid ounce glasses of punch can she serve from her container? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 22
(B) 32
(C) 16
(D) 44
Answer: 16

Question 15.
A large wooden crate is used to store glass blocks used for making special glass walls. Each block is a one-inch cube. If 256 blocks fit in the bottom laver of the crate and the crate is 12 inches tall, what is the volume of the wooden crate? TEKS 5.6.B
(A) 3,072 cubic inches
(B) 192 cubic inches
(C) 64 cubic inches
(D) 768 cubic inches
Answer:
A large wooden crate is used to store glass blocks used for making special glass walls.
Each block is a one-inch cube.
256 blocks fit in the bottom laver of the crate and the crate is 12 inches tall.
256 × 12 = 3072 cubic inches
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Unit 4 Assessment Question 16.
Mayang has 2 pounds of beef. She uses 18 ounces to make a stew. How much more beef should she buy if she needs 2 pounds to make burgers? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 1 lb
(B) 16 oz
(C) 1 lb 2 oz
(D) 1 lb 14 oz
Answer: 1 lb 14 oz

Question 17.
Amy’s design features a polygon with congruent sides. All of the angles are obtuse. Which of the following polygons could be in Amy’s design? TEKS 5.5.A
(A) equilateral triangle
(B) square
(C) regular pentagon
(D) trapezoid
Answer: trapezoid

Question 18.
The points on the coordinate grid represent the locations of the first four holes on a golf course.
Which ordered pair describes the Location of the hole labeled T? TEKS 5.8.C
(A) (0, 7)
(B) (1, 7)
(C) (7, 0)
(D) (7, 1)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer: (A) (0, 7)

Question 19.
Raul builds these models using centimeter cubes. What is the difference in volume between the two models? TEKS 5.6.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) 48 cubic centimeters
(B) 2 cubic centimeters
(C) 3 cubic centimeters
(D) 140 cubic centimeters
Answer:(B) 2 cubic centimeters
The volume of each cube is 1
The Sum of 7 cubes is 7
The Sum of 5 cubes is 5
7 – 5 = 2
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 20.
A scientist is measuring the length of insects. One kind of insect is 1.25 decimeters long. What is its length in millimeters? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 0.0125 mm
(B) 12.5 mm
(C) 125 mm
(D) 0.125 mm
Answer: (C) 125 mm

Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Go Math Question 21.
Point Wis 5 units to the right and 3 units up from the origin. What ordered pair describes point W? TEKS 5.8.A, 5.8.B
(A) (5, 0)
(B) (5, 3)
(C) (3, 5)
(D) (0, 5)
Answer: (B) (5, 3)

Question 22.
Parker makes 5 liters of iced tea for a party. He pours the tea into smaller bottles for the guests. If each bottle contains 250 milliliters, how many bottles can Parker fill? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 5
(B) 20
(C) 10
(D) 4
Answer:
Parker makes 5 liters of iced tea for a party. He pours the tea into smaller bottles for the guests.
1000/4 = 250 ml
So, for 1 liter Parker can pour tea into 4 bottles
For 5 liters means 5 × 4 = 20
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Grade 5 Go Math Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Question 23.
Celeste’s card tells her to draw a triangle with two right angles. Can it be drawn? If so, draw the figure. If not, explain why it cannot be drawn. TEKS 5.5
Answer: Yes

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns

Unlock the pattern

When Alice completes each level in her favorite video game, she wins 2 extra lives. Use a graph. How many extra lives will Alice have after 4 levels?
Step 1
Make an input/output table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 9
Step 2
Write the related pairs of data as ordered pairs.
The input is the x-coordinate and the output is the y-coordinate.
Level 1: (1, 2)
Level 2: _____
Level 3: _____
Level 4: _____
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 10
So, Alice will have ___ extra lives after completing 4 levels.

Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-9
Step 2
Write the related pairs of data as ordered pairs.
The input is the x-coordinate and the output is the y-coordinate.
Level 1: (1, 2)
Level 2: (2, 4)
Level 3: (3, 6)
Level 4: (4, 8)
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the coordinate grid.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-10
So, Alice will have 8 extra lives after completing 4 levels.

Example
The pattern below follows the rule y = x + 3, where y is the number of squares and x is the figure number. Use the pattern to find how many squares will be in Figure 5. Display the pattern in the coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 11
Step 1
The pattern in the number of squares is 4, 5, 6, ___, ____.
Step 2
Write ordered pairs using the figure number and the number of squares.
(1, 4)(2, 5)(____, _____)(____, _____)(____, ___)
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the graph.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 12
Answer:
Step 1
The pattern in the number of squares is 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Step 2
Write ordered pairs using the figure number and the number of squares.
(1, 4)(2, 5)(3,6)(4, 7)(5, 8)
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the graph.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-12

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the given rules to complete the pattern. Display the pattern In the coordinate grid.

Question 1.
Multiply the number of nickels by 5 to find the number of pennies that equal the value.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-13

Go Math Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key 5th Grade Question 2.
Add 5 to the input.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 14
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-14

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Write Math The rule for a pattern is add 4 to the input. Explain how you can use the rule to write ordered pairs that represent the pattern.
Answer:
I can use an input/output table to find the inputs and outputs. I can use the related input and output numbers to write the ordered pairs.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 15

Question 4.
Write five ordered pairs that represent the pattern rule multiply input by 3. Display the pattern ¡n the coordinate grid to the right.
Answer:
(1, 3)(2, 6)(3, 9)(4, 12)(5, 15)
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-15

Problem Solving

Use the coordinate plane for 5-7.

Go Math Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key Grade 5 Question 5.
Multi-Step Emily has a road map with a key that shows an inch on the map equals 5 miles of actual distance. Use the table and the coordinate grid to show the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 16
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 17
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-16
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-17

Question 6.
Use Graphs What is the actual distance if the distance on the map is 6 inches? Write the ordered pair. Plot a point in the coordinate grid to show the appropriate ordered pair.
Answer: 30 miles (6, 30)

Question 7.
H.O.T. What is the distance on the map if the actual distance is 45 miles? Plot a point in the coordinate grid to show the appropriate ordered pair.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 18
Answer: 9 inches (9, 45)

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Ted gets a $10 allowance every week and saves $6 of it. He makes a graph to show his savings, where the x-coordinate represents the number of weeks and they-coordinate represents the number of dollars saved. Which of the following ordered pairs could be on the graph?
(A) (6, 60)
(B) (36, 6)
(C) (1, 60)
(D) (6, 36)
Answer: (D) (6, 36)

Question 9.
Tina owns a flower shop. The table shows the prices for different numbers of flowers. She makes a graph that compares number of flowers to total price. Which ordered pair should NOT be on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 19
(A) (8, 12)
(B) (6, 4)
(C) (6, 9)
(D) (10, 15)
Answer:
(B) (6, 4)

5th Grade Go Math Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Steve mixes 4 cups grape juice with 3 cups ginger ale to make a punch. Steve makes a graph to compare the amounts of juice needed for several batches. Which ordered pairs could be on the graph?
(A) (4, 3), (5, 4), (6, 5)
(B) (3, 4), (5, 6), (6, 7)
(C) (4, 3), (8, 6), (12, 9)
(D) (3, 4), (8, 6), (12, 9)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 20
Answer:
(C) (4, 3), (8, 6), (12, 9)

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Rob is making a fruit punch for a party. He adds 4 cups of pineapple juice for every cup of orange juice. Which ordered pair shows how many cups of pineapple juice he needs for 3 cups of orange juice?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 21
(A) (4, 8)
(B) (1, 2)
(C) (3, 12)
(D) (3, 4)
Answer: (C) (3, 12)

Use the given rules to complete the pattern. Display the pattern in the coordinate grid.

Question 1.
Multiply the number of cans by 3 to find the number of tennis balls.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-1

Question 2.
Add 2 to the input.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-2

Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key 5th Grade Question 3.
Write four ordered pairs that represent the pattern rule and multiply the input by 4. Display the pattern in the coordinate grid to the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-3

Question 4.
An architect makes a drawing of a building. One inch in the drawing equals 10 feet in actual measurement. Use the table and the coordinate grid to show the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 4
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-4
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-5

Question 5.
What is the actual measurement if the length in the graph drawing is 7 units? Plot a point in the coordinate grid to Show the ordered pair. _____
Answer: 70 units

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 14.3 Homework Question 6.
Carson purchases tulip bulbs for his garden. Each package contains 6 bulbs. Which ordered pair shows the number of bulbs in 4 packages?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 6
(A) (4, 24)
(B) (4, 18)
(C) (3, 16)
(D) (18, 24)
Answer: (A) (4, 24)

Question 7.
For every $1 the students raise for the new playground equipment fund, the parents association donates $10 to the fund. If the x-coordinate is the amount the students raise and they-coordinate is the amount the parents donate, which ordered pair could be on the graph?
(A) (20, 30)
(B) (20, 10)
(C) (20, 200)
(D) (20, 2,000)
Answer: (C) (20, 200)

Question 8.
Multi-Step Shakira saves $2 for every $3 she spends. She makes a graph that compares the amount she spends to the amount she saves. Which ordered pairs could be on Shakira’s graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 7
(A) (6, 9), (8, 12)
(B) (2, 3), (4, 6)
(C) (3, 6), (6, 12)
(D) (9, 6), (12, 8)
Answer: (B) (2, 3), (4, 6)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Pdf Lesson 14.3 Question 9.
Multi-Step When the cook at Barney’s Restaurant makes chili, he adds 3 cups of water for every 2 cups of tomato sauce. If you make a graph to compare the amounts of tomato sauce needed for several batches of chili, which ordered pairs could he on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 8
(A) (3, 2), (6, 4), (9, 6)
(B) (2, 3), (3, 4), (5,6)
(C) (3, 2), (5, 5), (7, 10)
(D) (2, 3), (4, 6), (6, 9)
Answer: (D) (2, 3), (4, 6), (6, 9)
Thus the answer is option D.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns Read More »

Scroll to Top