Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Exercises Answer Key

Module 18 Becoming a Knowledgeable Consumer and Investor

Question 1.
Emily is looking for a bank. Compare the two banks in the table. Emily has an average balance of $500, writes 15 checks per month, and uses her debit card at an ATM 17 times per month. (Lesson 18.1)
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 1
a. Calculate her total monthly fee for each bank.
Answer:
Determine the monthly fee.
Uptown Bank
$0.20 × 15 = $3 check charges
$3 + $5 + $3.50 = $11.50 monthly fee for Uptown Bank

First Bank
$0.05 × 17 = $0.85 monthly ATM fee
$2 + $10$0.85 + $2.50 = $15.35 monthly fee for First Bank

b. Which is the best choice for her?
Answer:
Based on the computation, Uptown Bank is best choice for Emily. As seen on the given situation, she always use her ATM in a month. Therefore it will be best if her bank gives free ATM fee.

Calculate the debt-to-income ratio for the following. (Lesson 18.2)

Go Math Grade 6 Answers Pdf Unit 7 Study Guide Question 2.
Damien has a monthly income of $2,500, a car payment of $400, and credit card payments of $100. __________________
Answer:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 7
The debt-to-income ratio is 20%.

Question 3.
Mara has a monthly income of $1,000, a credit card payment of $50, and a student loan payment of $75. _________________
Answer:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 8
The debt-to-income ratio is 12.5%.

Question 4.
Alicia has a monthly income of $4,000 and a student loan payment of $300. _____________
Answer:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio.
= \(\frac{\$ 300}{\$ 4,000}\) divide the loan by the monthly income
= 0.075 × 100 get the rate
= 7.5% debt-to-income ratio
The debt-to-income ratio is 7.5%.

Question 5.
Steven has a monthly income of $500 and a credit card payment of $25. ____________
Answer:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio.
= \(\frac{\$ 25}{\$ 500}\) divide the payment by the monthly income
= 0.05 × 100 get the rate
= 5% debt-to-income ratio
The debt-to-income ratio is 5%

Unit 7 Math Test 6th Grade Texas Go Math Question 6.
Median income is $35,000 per year for a truck driver, $3,400 per month for a middle school teacher, and $450 per week for a bank teller. (Lesson 18.4)
a. Which profession makes the most per year?
Answer:
$3,400 × 12 = $40,800 income of middle school teacher in a year
$450 × 52 = $23,400 income of a bank teller in a year
The middle school teacher makes the most per year compared to the truck driver and bank teller.

b. Compare the incomes of a truck driver and a bank teller over 20 years. Show your work.
Answer:
Compare the incomes of a truck driver and a bank teller over 20 years.
$35, 000 × 20 = $700,000 income in 20 years of a truck driver
$23,400 × 20 = $468,000 income in 20 years of a bank teller
$700,000 – $468,000 = $232,000 difference on the incomes
Middle school teacher earns the biggest than the other two professions per year.

c. Compare the income of a truck driver to a middle school teacher over 20 years. Show your work.
Answer:
Compare the incomes of a truck driver and a middle school teacher over 20 years.
$35,000 × 20 = $700,000 income in 20 years of a truck driver
$40,800 × 20 = $816,000 income in 20 years of a middle school teacher
$816,000 – $700,000 = $116,000 difference on the incomes
The middle school teacher earns $116,000 more than the truck driver

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Performance Tasks Answer Key

Question 1.
CAREERS IN MATH Bicycle Tour Operator Viktor is a bike tour operator and needs to replace two of his touring bikes. He orders two bikes from the sporting goods store for a total of $2,000 and pays using his credit card. When the bill arrives, he reads the following information:
Balance: $2,000
Annual interest rate: 14.9%
Minimum payment due: $40
Late fee: $10 if payment not received by 3/1/2013

a. To keep his good credit, Viktor promptly sends in a minimum payment of $40. When the next bill arrives, it looks a lot like the previous bill.
Balance: $1,984.34
Annual interest rate: 14.9%
Minimum payment due: $40
Late fee: $10 if payment not received by 4/1/2013
Explain how the credit card company calculated the new balance. Notice that the given interest rate is annual, but the payment is monthly.
Answer:

b. Viktor was upset about the new bill, so he decided to send in $150 for his April payment. The minimum payment on his bill is calculated as 2% of the balance (rounded to the nearest dollar) or $20, whichever is greater. Fill out the details for Viktor’s new bill.
Balance:
Annual interest rate:
Minimum payment due:
Late fee: $10 if payment not received by
Answer:

c. Viktor’s bank offers a credit card with an introductory annual interest rate of 9.9%. He can transfer his current balance for a fee of $40. After one year, the rate will return to the bank’s normal rate, which is 13.9%. The bank charges a late fee of $15. Give two reasons why Viktor should transfer the balance and two reasons why he should not.
Answer:

Unit 7 Test Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf Question 2.
Manuel has a monthly income of $440. Currently, his only monthly payment is his portion of the rent, which is $110. However, he is considering buying a used car.
a. Calculate Manuel’s current debt-to-income ratio.
Answer:
Determine the current debt-to-income ratio.
= \(\frac{\$ 110}{\$ 440}\) divide the debt by the monthly income
= 0.25 × 100 get the rate
= 25% debt-to-income ratio

b. If Manuel would like to maintain a debt-to-income ratio that is less than 60%, can he afford a monthly car payment of $175? Show your work.
Answer:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio for the indicated payment.
= \(\frac{\$ 175}{\$ 440}\) divide the debt by the monthly income
≈ 0.40 × 100 get the rate
≈ 40% debt-to-income ratio
Yes, he can afford a monthly payment of $175 because the debt-to-income ratio is less than 60%

c. Manuel thinks he can maintain a debt-to-income ratio that is less than 60% if his car payment is less than $154. Is he correct? Explain.
Answer:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio for the indicated payment.
= \(\frac{\$ 154}{\$ 440}\) divide the debt by the monthly income
= 0.35 × 100 get the rate
= 35% debt-to-income ratio
Yes, he can afford a monthly payment of $154 because the debt-to-income ratio is less than 60%.

Question 3.
Lillian is a high school science teacher. She makes $50,230 per year and plans to teach for another 16 years. Lillian’s family is moving, so she will need to find a new school at which to teach. Lillian’s real estate agent said,”In the city you are moving to, salaries for teaching high school are 12% higher than the national average for a high school teacher.”
a. Lillian currently makes $3,000 less than the national average for a high school teacher. How much could she make in the city she moves to, based on the real estate agent’s comment? Round your answer to the nearest dollar.
Answer:
Determine the amount she can earn in the city where she will transfer.
$53,230 × 0.12 = $6,387.60 rate of increase
$53,230 + $6,387.60 = $59,618 amount she can earn in the new school
She can earn $59,618 in the city she will be moving.

b. Compare the total income for her current job and a potential new job, for the remainder of the time that Lillian plans to teach. Assume that Lillian’s yearly income remains constant in both locations.
Answer:
Determine the income of her current job and possible new job.
$50,230 × 16 = $803,680 income of her current job
$59,618 × 16 = $953,888 income of her possible new job
$953,888 – $803,680 = $150,208 difference on the income
The income of her possible new job is greater by $150,208 than her current job.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Mixed Review Texas Test Prep Answer Key

Selected Response

6th Grade Math Unit 7 Test Answer Key Question 1.
Which situation describes the use of a debit card?
(A) Phillip bought groceries and paid for them at the end of the month.
(B) Phillip received a change from the cashier after making a purchase.
(C) Phillip entered his PIN at an ATM to complete a transaction.
(D) Phillip missed a monthly payment and was charged a late fee.
Answer:
(C) Phillip entered his PIN at an ATM to complete a transaction.

Explanation:
The debit card is used to pay for a purchase instead of cash and the cost of the purchase is automatically deducted from the account.

Question 2.
Which number line models the expression -1 + 4?
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 2
Answer:
(B)

Explanation:
Start from point 1 then move 4 spaces going to the right. The fourth point is the from 1 is the answer.
-1 + 4 = 3

Question 3.
Which of these can have a positive effect on your credit score?
(A) high debt-to-income ratio
(B) making payments on time
(C) losing your job
(D) high credit card balance
Answer:
(B) making payments on time

Explanation:
Factors that have an effect on attaining a high credit score are payment history, the amount owed to the credit company, duration of the credit, new credit, and type of credit.

Question 4.
Armando saves 30% of his monthly paycheck for college. He earned $450 last month. How much money did Armando save for college?
(A) $135
(B) $150
(C) $300
(D) $315
Answer:
(A) $135

Explanation:
Determine the amount he saves for college.
= 30% of $450 amount he saves from his paycheck
= 0.30 × $450
= $135 amount he saves for college
The amount he saves from his paycheck is $135.

Study Guide For 6th Grade Math Unit 7 Answer Key Question 5.
What is the debt-to-income ratio for the data below?
Monthly income: $1,500
Credit card payment: $55
Student loan payment: $125
(A) 3.67%
(B) 8.33%
(C) 12%
(D) 18%
Answer:
(C) 12%

Explanation:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 9
The debt-to-income ratio is 12%

Question 6.
For which equation is y = 9 a solution?
(A) 9y = 9
(B) y – 17 = -8
(C) y + 9 = 0
(D) \(\frac{y}{2}\) = 18
Answer:
(B) y – 17 = -8

Explanation:
(A) 9 (9) = 9 substitute for the vaLue of y and multiply.
81 ≠ 9

(B) 9 – 17 = -8 substitute for the value of y and subtract
-8 = -8

(C) 9 + 9 = 0 substitute for the value of y and add
18 ≠ 0

(D) \(\frac{9}{2}\) = 18 substitute for the value of y
2 [latex]\frac{9}{2}[/latex] = [18] 2 multiply both sides of the equation by 2
9 ≠ 36

Unit 7 Study Guide Answer Key Texas Go Math Grade 6 Question 7.
The median annual income for an aerospace engineer is $62,640. The median annual income for an aircraft electrician is $43,235. How much more can an aerospace engineer earn than an aircraft electrician over 20 years?
(A) $19,405
(B) $38,810
(C) $194,050
(D) $388,100
Answer:
(D) $388,100

Explanation:
Compare the income of an aerospace engineer and an aircraft electrician over 20 years.
$62,640 × 20 = $1, 252,800 income in 20 years of an aerospace engineer
$43,235 × 20 = $864,700 income in 20 years of an aircraft electrician
$1,252,800 – $861,700 = $388,100 difference on the income
The aerospace engineer earns $388,100 more than an aircraft electrician.

Hot Tip! Underline key words given in the test question so you know for certain what the question is asking.

Question 8.
What is the area of the parallelogram shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 3
(A) 42 square inches
(B) 63 square inches
(C) 126 square inches
(D) 252 square inches
Answer:
(C) 126 square inches

Explanation:
Determine the area of the parallelogram.
A = bh. formula for the area of a parallelogram
A = 14 in × 9 in substitute for the given values
A = 126 square inches area of the parallelogram
The area of the parallelogram is 126 square inches.

Question 9.
Which shows the integers in order from least to greatest?
(A) 17, 3, 2, -5, -16
(B) -5, 2, 3, -16, 17
(C) -16, -5, 2, 3, 17
(D) 17, -16, 3, 2, -5
Answer:
(C) -16, -5, 2, 3, 17

Explanation:
Integers are arranged from least to greatest starting from the negative number going to positive numbers.
Integers arranged from least to greatest is 16, -5, 2, 3, 17.

Gridded Response

Question 10.
What is the debt-to-income ratio for the data below written as a percent?
Monthly income: $2,750
Car loan payment: $375
Credit card payment: $120
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 4
Answer:
Determine the debt-to-income ratio.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 10
The debt-to-income ratio is 18%.

Unit 7 Go Math Test 6th Grade Answers Question 11.
Andrea is attending a university where the cost for one year is $13,500. She has a scholarship worth $5,000 and a grant worth $1,700. She earns $40 a day at her job. How many days does she need to work to pay for 30% of the remaining amount?
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 5
Answer:
Determine the number of days she needs to work to pay for 30% of the remaining amount.
= $13,500 – ($5,000 + $1, 700) add the debt
= $13,500 – $6,700 subtract the total debt from the monthly income
= $6,800 remaining amount
30% of $6,800 = $2,040 percentage of the remaining amount she needs to pay
$2,040 ÷ $40 = 51 days number of days she needs to work
Andrea needs to work for 51 days to pay for 30% of the remaining amount.

Hot Tip! Make sure that your answer makes sense before marking it as your response. Reread the question and determine whether your answer is reasonable.

Question 12.
Shea has an annual salary of $29,640. He works 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year. How much does Shea earn per hour?
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key 6
Answer:
Determine the amount she worked in an hour.
$29,640 ÷ 52 weeks = $570   amount earned per week
$570 ÷ 40 hours = $14.25   amount earned per hour
Shea earns $14.25 per hour.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Unit 7 Study Guide Review Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value and Operations

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value and Operations.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value and Operations

Show What You Know

Meaning of Division: Use counters to solve.

Question 1.
Divide 18 counters into groups of 3. How many groups are there?
___________ groups
Answer:
It is given that
Divide 18 counters into groups of 3
Now,
Let the number of counters be c
Let the number of groups divided be g
Now,
From the given information,
The total number of groups = \(\frac{c}{g}\)
= \(\frac{18}{3}\)
= 6 groups
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of groups present is: 6 groups

Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key Texas Go Math Question 2.
Divide 21 counters into groups of 7. How many groups are there?
___________ groups
Answer:
It is given that
Divide 21 counters into groups of 7
Now,
Let the number of counters be c
Let the number of groups divided be g
Now,
From the given information,
The total number of groups = \(\frac{c}{g}\)
= \(\frac{21}{7}\)
= 3 groups
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of groups present are: 3 groups

Place Value of Decimals: Write the word form and the expanded form for each.

Question 3.
3.4
Answer:
The given number is: 3.4
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit. “Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
So,
The representation of the given number in the Word form is: Three and Four Tenths
So,
The representation of the given number in the Expanded form is: 3 + 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the Word form is: Three and Four Tenths
The representation of the given number in the Expanded form is: 3 + 0.4

Math Expressions Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Unit 1 Question 4.
2.51
Answer:
The given number is: 2.51
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit. “Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
So,
The representation of the given number in the Word form is: Two and Fifty-one hundredths
So,
The representation of the given number in the Expanded form is: 2 + 0.5 + 0.01
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the Word form is: Two and Fifty-one hundredths
The representation of the given number in the Expanded form is: 2 + 0.5 + 0.01

Estimate Quotients: Using Compatible Numbers

Estimate the quotients.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 1
Answer:
The given decimal expression is: 312 ÷ 2
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient for the given division expression is: 156

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 2
Answer:
The given division expression is: 189 ÷ 4
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient for the given division expression is: 47 R 1

Go Math Expressions Grade 5 Unit 1 Test Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 3
Answer:
The given division expression is: 603 ÷ 6
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient for the given division expression is: 100 R 3

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,788 ÷ 3
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient for the given division expression is: 596

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It

Use the ✓ words to complete the tree map.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The completed tree map is:

Understand Vocabulary

Read the description. Which word do you think is described?

Question 1.
One of one hundred equal parts _______________.
Answer:
We know that,
One of one hundred equal parts is called as “Hundredth”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is the hundredth

Homework and Remembering Grade 5 Answer Key Unit 1 Question 2.
The value of each digit in a number is based on the location of the digit _______________.
Answer:
We know that,
The value of each digit in a number based on the location of the digit is called as “Place value”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is: Place-Value

Question 3.
To replace a number with one that is simpler and is approximately the same size as the original number _______________
Answer:
We know that,
To replace a number with one that is simpler and is approximately the same size as the original number is called as “Round”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is: Round

Question 4.
A property that states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend in the sum by the number then adding the products _______________.
Answer:
We know that,
A property that states that multiplying a sum by a number is the same as multiplying each addend in the sum by the number then adding the products is called as “Distributive Property”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is: Distributive Property

Question 5.
One of ten equal parts _______________.
Answer:
We know that,
One of ten equal parts is called as “Tenth”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is: Tenth

Question 6.
A familiar number used as a point of reference _______________.
Answer:
We know that,
A familiar number used as a point of reference is called as “Benchmark”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is: Benchmark

Question 7.
One of one thousand equal parts _______________.
Answer:
We know that,
One of one thousand equal parts is called as “Thousandth”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is the thousandth

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key Question 8.
Operations that undo each other _______________.
Answer:
We know that,
Operations that undo each other are called as “Inverse operations”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The suitable word that describes the given description is: Inverse operations

Reading and Writing

Reading When you read a story, you can look at the illustrations to help you visualize, or picture, what is happening. To visualize math, it can be helpful to show the information and numbers in a word problem in a different way.

Read the problem. Use the place-value charts to help you visualize the numbers.

United States Olympic athlete Brian Martin, from Palo Alto, CA, has won 2 medals ¡n the luge event. Which of his practice times was better: forty-seven and sixty-nine thousandths seconds or forty-seven and two-hundredths seconds?

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 6

Writing Work with a partner to visualize the numbers in different ways. Here are four possibilities:

  • Use place-value models.
  • Use standard form.
  • Use a number line.

Which way do you prefer to use to help you visualize the numbers and solve the problem? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
It is given that
United States Olympic athlete Brian Martin, from Palo Alto, CA, has won 2 medals ¡n the luge event
Now,
It is given that
The visualization of the numbers will be done in different ways. The possibilities for the visualization are:
a. Use place-value models.
b. Use standard form.
c.Use a number line.
Now,
From the given possibilities,
The place-value models would be preferred to visualize the numbers
Now,
The given place-value models are;

Now,
From the given place-value models,
We can observe that
The hundredths and thousandths place values are different
Now,
We can observe that
6 > 2
9 > 0 (Since there is no thousand place value in the second place-value table, assume the thousandth’s position as zero)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
We prefer Place-value models to visualize the problem
47.069 practice time was better for Brian Martin

Get Ready Game

Digit Challenge
Object of the Game Use your number cards to make the greatest number.

Materials

  • Number/Symbol Cards: 4 sets labeled 0-9
  • Strip of paper (1 per player, divided into 6 sections to represent the digits in the thousands, hundreds, tens, ones. tenths, and hundredths)

Set-Up
Shuffle all the number cards and place them face down in a stack. Each player has a 6-section strip of paper.
Number of Players 2-4

How to Play

  1. Each player draws a number card and places it on his or her strip of paper. Once placed, the card cannot be moved.
  2. Repeat Step 1 until each player has placed 6 number cards. The player who makes the number with the greatest value scores one point.
  3. Return all the cards to the stack and shuffle. Repeat steps 1-2, The first player to score a total of 10 points is the winner,
    Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key 9

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value and Operations Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Explore Activity Answer Key

Explore Activity 1

Comparing the Costs of Checking Accounts and Debit Cards

You can withdraw money from your bank account in several ways. With a checking account, you write checks or use a debit card to withdraw money. A debit card is a plastic card you can use to purchase goods or services. When you use a debit card, the money you spend is deducted immediately from your checking or savings account.
A. The table shows the fees for certain features at two banks. Complete the table to show which bank has the better deal for each feature.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 1
B. During one month, Carmen wrote 4 checks and used her debit card for two nonbank ATM transactions. Which bank is better for her? Explain.

Explore Activity 2

Debit Cards or Credit Cards?

A credit card is a plastic payment card you can use to purchase goods or services. Using a credit card is like getting a loan. You pay for your purchases later when you receive a monthly bill. You also pay interest on the balance.

Sam and Kong bought identical guitars that cost $600. Sam paid for his guitar with his debit card so $600 was deducted from his checking account on the day of the purchase. Kong charged his guitar on his credit card. He made payments each month until the guitar was paid off. Over time, he paid the credit card company $600 plus an additional $32 in interest.

A. Describe how the payment methods used by Sam and Kong to pay for their guitars affected the amount of money they had in the bank.
B. The table shows some features of debit cards and credit cards. Write A next to the features you think are advantages. Write D next to the features you think are disadvantages.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 11
C. Jolene bought a new helmet from the bike shop. She recorded her purchase in her check register. Which type of card did she use? Explain.

Reflect

Go Math Answer Key Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Question 1.
Analyze Relationships Terrance has $54.29 in his checking account. He needs to purchase a football uniform for $56.50. Should Terrence use his debit card or his credit card? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
If he intends to buy the football uniform right away, he should use his credit card because he does not have enough money in his debit card to purchase the uniform.
He needs to use his credit card for the purchase.

Explore Activity 3

Balancing a Check Register

Your checkbook includes a check register to help you keep track of deposits, withdrawals, and transfers. Your balance tells you how much money is actually in your account. To balance the check register, add deposits to the balance and subtract withdrawals and transfers from the balance.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 3
The check register shows Annie’s checking account transactions.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 4
A. Complete the check register to show Annie’s balance after the transfer and the ATM withdrawal.
B. Add these transactions to Annie’s check register.

  • deposited $25.00 dog walking money on 2/24
  • wrote a check to The Sport Resort for $ 15.55 on 2/28

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Guided Practice Answer Key

Use the table for Exercise 1. (Explore Activity 1)
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 5

Question 1.
Graciella is shopping for a bank. She does not write checks or use the ATM. She pays for lunch with her debit card 20 times each month.
a. What services does Graciella use?
Answer:
Graciella uses debit card for her purchases in which all her payment for lunch is automatically deducted from her account.

b. Calculate her monthly costs.
Answer:
For A+ Bank. she will spend $2.50 for lier payment..
$2.50
she is only using debit card

For NextGen Bank, she will spend $10 for lier payments.
$0.50 × 20 = $10 multiply the debit card fee by 20

c. Which bank is a better deal for her? Explain.
Answer:
With the indicated situation, it is a better deal to have a debit card transaction from A + Bank because there is only one amount to be paid for transactions done in a month as compared to NextGen Bank

Which type of card was used, debit or credit? Explain. (Explore Activity 2)

Lesson 18.1 Go Math Answer Key Grade 6 Question 2.
Carol bought art supplies at the craft store. She paid for the supplies at the end of the month.
Answer:
Carol uses a credit card for her purchases because the amount will be paid at a later date.

Question 3.
Stephen wanted a mouthguard for football that cost $23. He bought a less expensive guard so he would not overdraw his account.
Answer:
Stephen used a debit card because the amount will be automatically deducted from his account.

Question 4.
Fill in the missing items in the check register. (Explore Activity 3)
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 9
By completing the table, the bank balance will be $286.25

Essential Question Check-In

Question 5.
What information do you need to compare the services of different banks?
Answer:
Transactions fee need to be identified in order to compare services of different banks. Informations like checks or monthly checking fee, ATM transactions (nonbank and same bank), and debit card charges must be fully analyzed to get a best deal for any bank transactions.

Monthly checking fee, ATM transactions, and debit card charges are some of the information needed to choose for a bank service.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Independent Practice Answer Key

Use the table for Exercises 6-10.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 7
Go Math 6th Grade Answer Key Pdf Lesson 18.1 Question 6.
Draw Conclusions Compare the check and debit card fees at Hometown Bank. When would it be cheaper to use checks and not a debit card?
Answer:
It would be cheaper to use a check if the debit transaction is done at a nonbank ATM because it charges $2 per transaction unlike if you issue a check it will only be $0.50 per check.

Question 7.
Multistep Charlie has a checking account at Transnational Bank. In December he wrote 4 checks and made 3 debit card transactions. Would Charlie’s monthly fee be cheaper if his account were at First City Bank? Explain.
Answer:
Determine his monthly fee at Transnational Bank.
= $5 + (0.25 ∙ 3) fee for checks and debit card transactions
= $5 + $0.75 add
= $5.75 monthly fee for Transnational Bank
Determine his monthly fee at First City Bank.
(0.25 ∙ 3) fee debit card transactions
= $0.75 monthly fee for First City Bank
Charlie will have a cheaper monthly fee if his account is at First City Bank because there is no checking fee for that bank.

Question 8.
Multiple Representations Kim has an account at Hometown Bank. In March, she paid $16 in ATM fees. Write an equation showing the number of times she used a nonbank ATM.
Answer:
Determine the number of times she used nonbank ATM
2x = 16 equation for the number of times she used non bank ATM
\(\frac{2 x}{2}=\frac{16}{2}\) divide both sides of the equation by 2
x = 8 number of times the nonbank ATM transaction was used
The equation is 2x = 16 She used it 8 times

Question 9.
What If? The balance in Jake’s checking account is $45.55. What would happen if he wrote 3 checks for $20 each? Show your work.
Answer:
The total cost for the checks will be $60 If his balance is $45.55, it would not be enough to issue three checks at $20 each. He can only issue two checks at $20 each considering that there is an additional charge for issued checks.
His balance is not enough to issue 3 checks at $20 each.

Question 10.
Critique Reasoning First City Bank’s TV commercial states they offer the best deal because they do not charge for checks. Do you agree? Explain.
Answer:
It cannot be proven that First City Bank has the best deal even if they do not charge for checks because some of their transactions have additional charges like ATM transactions and debit card charges per transaction.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Choosing A Bank Worksheet Answer Key Question 11.
Enter the following information into the check register. Balance the check register.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key 10
Completed check register with a remaining balance of $303.02.

H.O.T. Focus on Higher Order Thinking

Question 12.
What If? Suppose you are offered a credit card that has 0% interest for 6 months and 25.9% interest after the introductory period. Why might you choose a credit card with 14.9% interest instead?
Answer:

Choosing A Checking Account Worksheet Answer Key Pdf Grade 6 Question 13.
Critique Reasoning Consider the following statement: “People who use credit cards always end up owing more money than they have. No one should use a credit card.” Do you agree with this opinion? Explain your answer.
Answer:

Question 14.
Communicate Mathematical Ideas Kate has a balance of $1,080 on her credit card. If she makes no purchases and pays $90 each month, will her credit card balance be paid off in a year? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.1 Answer Key Choosing a Bank Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Explore Activity Answer Key

Explore Activity 1

Establishing Credit History

Your credit history includes information about how well you manage your money and pay your bills. To build a positive credit history, you must first obtain a small loan or begin buying on credit, Then you must make regular payments to repay your debt.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 1
Banks and other lenders use this information to decide whether they should loan you money for large purchases. Landlords use your credit history to decide whether or not to rent an apartment or house to you.

Raphael’s older brother has applied for a bank loan to buy a jet ski. Each statement below tells something about the brother’s credit history. Decide whether the bank would regard each statement as a positive or negative factor in deciding whether to approve the loan application.
A. Pays credit card balance monthly and on time
B. Recently lost his job and is looking for work
C. Is currently repaying student loans and a loan to start a business
D. Answered all questions on the application honestly, even those that reflected poorly on his past credit history

Explore Activity 2

Credit Reports

Credit reports are compiled by agencies to help lenders decide whether or not to loan money to consumers. A credit report includes a person’s credit history as well as personal information, employment background, and income.
Sort the following information about Christina into the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 2
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 3

Reflect

Go Math Answer Key Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Question 1.
Jason made several late payments on his credit card four years ago. What effect does that have on his credit report now? Explain.
Answer:
Since he made some of his credit card payments late four years ago, it will still be reflected on his credit report because all, credit information stays in the credit history for 7 years.
His previous late payments will still reflect on his credit report.

Example 1

Credit histories for Deena and Ariel are given below. One received a credit score of 760, which is considered an excellent credit score by most lenders. The other received a credit score of 590, which is considered a poor credit score by many lenders. Match the person with the score.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 4
STEP 1: Compare monthly debt with monthly income.
Deena: \(\frac{350+180+300}{3,200}=\frac{830}{3,200} \approx 25.9 \%\) Ariel: \(\frac{45}{2,250}=2 \%\)
Ariel has the lower monthly income of the two. But she spends only 2% of her income on debt repayment. Deena spends more than one-quarter of her income on debt repayment.

STEP 2: Compare other factors.
Deena has been at her job for less than a year. That and her 3 late payments will lower her score even more. Ariel has held her job for 4 years and has never missed a credit card payment.

STEP 3: Match the score with the person.
Ariel : Low debt-to-income ratio, excellent job and credit history
Deena: High debt-to-income ratio, good job history, poor credit history

Reflect

Question 2.
Which of the two women would be more likely to get a car loan? Explain.
Answer:
Based on the computation, Ariel will most likely to get a car loan because of her excellent credit history and deb-to-income ratio.

Your Turn

Match the credit score with the credit history. Credit scores: 760,600

Question 3.
Monthly income: $1,900
Credit card payment: $48
Credit card balance: 3,857
Car loan payment: $218
Two late car loan payments
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income
= \(\frac{\$ 48+\$ 218}{\$ 1,900}\) add all the monthly debt then divide by the income
= \(\frac{\$ 266}{\$ 1,900}\) simplify
≈ 14% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 600

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 18.2  Question 4.
Monthly income: $3,300
Credit card balance: pays full balance Monthly student loan payment: $100
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income
= \(\frac{\$ 100}{\$ 3,300}\) divide the monthly debt by the income
≈ 3% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 760.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Guided Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Explain why it is important to have a good credit history. (Explore Activity 1)
Answer:
It is important to have a good credit history because this information will be used by banks to decide whether to approve loans or large purchases.
A good credit history will help banks decide if an individual will get a high credit score.

Question 2.
List two items that could appear on a person’s credit report that might hinder the person in his or her effort to get a loan to buy a boat. (Explore Activity 2)
Answer:
The information that can affect the loan of an individual is the monthly debt payments or existing loan payments and credit card late payments.

Match the credit score with the credit history. Credit scores: 700,620 (Example 1)

Question 3.
Monthly income: $3,200. Credit card 1 payment: $151. Credit card 2 payment: $61. Car loan payment: $365. Three late credit card payments
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income.
= \(\frac{\$ 151+\$ 61+\$ 365}{\$ 3,200}\) add all the monthly debt then divide by the income
= \(\frac{\$ 577}{\$ 3,200}\) simplify
≈ 18.03% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 620 because of high debt-to-income ratio and credit card late payments.

Question 4.
Monthly income: $2,800. Student loan payment: $140. Car loan payment: $276. Credit card balance: pays full balance monthly; no late payments
Answer:
Compare monthly debt with monthly income.
= \(\frac{\$ 140+\$ 276}{\$ 2,800}\) add all the monthly debt then divide by the income
= \(\frac{\$ 416}{\$ 2,800}\) simplify
≈ 14.86% rate of payment out of the income
The credit score for this credit history is 700 because it has no credit card balance and no late payments.

Essential Question Check-In

Question 5.
Angela has a credit score of 800. Describe reasons why her score might be so high.
Answer:
Angela has high credit score may be because she has an excellent job and credit history. Some of the factors that might affect her high credit score can be the low debt-to-income ratio, no late payments, and no credit card balances.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Independent Practice Answer Key

Five factors are used to calculate your credit score. The circle graph shows the relative importance of each factor. The two factors represented by 10% on the graph are (1) new credit and (2) the types of credit you use.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 5
The other factors represented on the graph are (3) the length of time you have been borrowing on credit, (4) your record of paying on time, and (5) the total amount you owe.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Fixing Your Credit Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Question 6.
Which factor do you think is represented by the 35% sector of the graph? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
The 35% sector shows the record of paying on time. Late payments will have a big effect on the credit score as to the duration of your delayed payments.
The part of the graph with the biggest factor in the credit score is the record of paying on time.

Question 7.
Which factor do you think is represented by the 30% sector of the graph? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
The 30% sector shows the record of the total amount you owe the company. It also determines the responsibility of an individual in utilizing the credit card not to go beyond the credit limit allowed by the account.

Question 8.
Describe the possible consequences of each of the following.
a. failing to pay your cell phone bill
Answer:
If an individual. will not be able to pay the cellphone bill, then the telephone company will temporarily disable the account of the user. It will be reconnected once the user has settled the unpaid balance from his account.

b. failing to pay your credit card bill on time
Answer:
When an individual fail to pay the credit card bill on time, the credit card company will charge an additional amount for late payment. It will also affect the credit score of the pay or, for which case a loan or another credit card may not be approved easily.

Question 9.
Whitney and Jonathan each take out a $15,000 loan for a new car. Each has to repay the loan in 4 years. Whitney will pay an interest rate of 3% per year. Her monthly payments will be $332.01. Because Jonathan has a lower credit score, he will have to pay an interest rate of 3.5% per year. His monthly payments will be $335.34.
a. How much will Whitney repay the lender in 4 years?
Answer:
Determine the amount Whitney will repay the loan in 4 years.
12 × 4 = 48 months
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 6
Whitney will repay the amount of $15,936.48 in 4 years.

b. How much will Jonathan repay the lender in 4 years?
Answer:
Determine the amount Jonathan will repay the loan in 4 years.
12 × 4 = 48 months
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 7
Jonathan will repay the amount of $16,096.32 in 4 years.

c. How much more will a $15,000 loan cost Jonathan than it will cost Whitney?
Answer:
Determine the difference of the loan of Jonathan than Whitney.
Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key 8
Jonathan will pay $159.84 more than Whitney.

H.O.T. Focus on Higher Order Thinking

Question 10.
Critical Thinking You have just obtained a copy of your credit report and are disappointed with your score. Describe steps you could take to raise the score.
Answer:
Identify the different factors that affect the credit score. Then, communicate with the lender or credit card company how you can negotiate the terms in paying for your outstanding balances or loans. Settle unpaid balances or lessen the terms of payment for existing loans.

Grade 6 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 18.2 Question 11.
Critical Thinking Tom Smith obtains a copy of his credit report and is certain that it contains errors. Should he (a) assume that he is wrong and do nothing, or (b) contact the company that issued the report and inform them of the errors? Explain.
Answer:
In his situation, he has to contact the company that issued the report and clarify whatever errors that he noticed. It will help him identify the errors recorded in the report and will be able to correct such errors. He cannot just assume that he is correct or wrong unless he has clarified the report from the company. Information and clarification must come from the authorized person of the company.

Question 12.
Critical Thinking You are a bank loan officer. Elena comes to you seeking a loan. She tells you that she has a sure-fire idea for a business that simply cannot fail. She states further that the bank will not be risking a penny by granting her the loan. Do Elena’s claims encourage you or discourage you from approving the loan?
Answer:
As a bank loan officer, one must not rely only on the interview done with the customer. Instead, the proper authorities or person-in-charge must do some credit investigation. Any individual will uplift himself and will have positive words just to be approved for a loan. However, there should also be physical documents or evidence that will prove such a claim. In this situation, Elena is just reiterating an idea about a business but there is no proof that the said business exists or has been studied to be feasible. She might have misunderstood her claim for saying that the bank would not be at risk once she was granted a loan.

Texas Go Math Grade 6 Lesson 18.2 Answer Key Protecting Your Credit Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients

Unlock the Problem

A new music group makes 6,127 copies of its first CD. The group sells 75 copies of the CD at each of its shows. How many shows does it take the group to sell all of the CDs?

Divide. 6,127 ÷ 75 Estimate. 6,300 ÷ 70 = 90
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 1
STEP 1: Use the estimate, 90. Try 9 tens.

A. Is the estimate too high, too low, or correct?
Answer:
We know that,
75 × 9 = 675
So,
612 < 675
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimate is too high

B. Adjust the number in the quotient if needed.
Answer:
We know that,
75 × 8 = 600
So,
612 > 600
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient can be adjusted to 8

STEP 2: Estimate the next digit in the quotient. Divide the ones.
Estimate: 140 ÷ 70 = 2. Try 2 ones.

A. Is the estimate too high, too low, or correct?
Answer:
The remaining number in the given estimate is: 27
Now,
7 × 3 = 21
So,
21 is closer to 27 than 14
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimate is too low

B. Adjust the number in the quotient if needed.
Answer:
We know that,
7 × 3 = 21
So,
27 > 21
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quotient can be adjusted to 3
So,
It takes the group about 83 shows to sell all of the CDs.

Try This! When the difference is equal to or greater than the divisor, the estimate is too low.

Divide. 336 ÷ 48 Estimate. 300 ÷ 50 = 6

Use the estimate. Try 6 ones.

Since 288 is less than 336, the estimate is low.
336 ÷ 48 = 6

Adjust the estimated digit in the quotient, if needed. Then divide. Try
So,
336 ÷ 48 = 6

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why using the closest estimate could be useful in solving a division problem.
Answer:
You can determine if an answer in the division is reasonable by learning to estimate the answers. Round the divisor to the nearest 10 or 100, depending on how many digits are in the divisor. Compare your estimate to the exact answer to determine if the exact answer is reasonable

Share and Show

Adjust the estimated digit in the quotient, if needed. Then divide.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 3
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,546 ÷ 41
Now,
41 × 4 = 164
So,
154 < 164
So,
41 × 3 = 123
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The adjusted estimated digit in the quotient is: 3

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given division expression is: 416 ÷ 16
Now,
16 × 2 = 32
So,
41 > 32
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The adjusted estimated digit in the quotient is: 2

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,831 ÷ 34
Now,
34 × 9 = 306
So,
283 < 306
So,
34 × 8 = 272
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The adjusted estimated digit in the quotient is: 8

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Write the unknown number for each ☐.

Question 4.
☐ ÷ 33 = 11
☐ = ________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
So,
The given expression is:
x ÷ 33 = 11
Now,
Multiply with 33 on both sides
So,
x = 11 × 33
x = 363
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit in the given expression is: 363

Question 5.
1,092 ÷ 52 = ☐
☐ = _________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
So,
The given expression is:
1,092 ÷ 52 = x
So,
x = 21
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit in the given expression is: 21

Question 6.
429 ÷ ☐ = 33
☐ = ___________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
So,
The given expression is:
429 ÷ x = 33
Now,
Divide by 33 into both sides
So,
x = \(\frac{429}{33}\)
x = 13
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing digit in the given expression is: 13

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Question 7.
How do you know whether an estimated quotient is too low or too high? Explain.
Answer:
If the multiplication of the divisor and quotient is greater than the dividend, then the estimate is too high
If the multiplication of the divisor and quotient is less than the dividend, then the estimate is too low

Unlock the Problem

Question 8.
Multi-Step A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day, how many pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day?
(A) 50,274 pounds
(B) 798 pounds
(C) 342 pounds
(D) 114 pounds

a. What do you need to find?
Answer:
It is given that
A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day
Hence,
The information that you need to find is the number of pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day

b. What information are you given?
Answer:
The given information is:
A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day

c. What other information will you use?
Answer:
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
So,
3 weeks = 3 × 7
= 21 days
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The other information you will use is the number of days present in a 3-week period

d. Find how many days there are in 3 weeks.
There are ________ days in 3 weeks.
Answer:
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
So,
3 weeks = 3 × 7
= 21 days
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
There are 21 days in 3 weeks

e. Divide to solve the problem.
Answer:
It is given that
A banquet hall serves 2,394 pounds of turkey during a 3-week period. If the same amount is served each day
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day = \(\frac{2,394}{21}\)
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pounds of turkey does the banquet hall serve each day is: 114 pounds

f. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice.
Answer:
The bubble for the correct answer choice is:

Adjust Quotients 5th Grade Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Kainoa collects trading cards. He has 1,025 baseball cards, 713 basketball cards, and 836 football cards. He wants to put all of them in albums. Each page in the album holds 18 cards. How many pages will he need to hold all of his cards?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 6
Answer:
It is given that
Kainoa collects trading cards. He has 1,025 baseball cards, 713 basketball cards, and 836 football cards. He wants to put all of them in albums. Each page in the album holds 18 cards.
Now,
The total number of cards Kainoa collected = 1,025 + 713 + 836
= 2,574 cards
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pages will Kainoa need to hold all of his cards = \(\frac{2,574}{18}\)
= 143 pages
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pages will Kainoa need to hold all of his cards is: 143 pages

Question 10.
The Box Sox company packs 12 pairs of socks in a box. How many boxes will the company need to pack 1,020 pairs of socks?
Answer:
It is given that
The Box of Sox company packs 12 pairs of socks in a box
So,
According to the given information,
The number of boxes will the company needed to pack 1,020 pairs of socks = \(\frac{1,020}{12}\)
= 85 boxes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes will the company needed to pack 1,020 pairs of socks is: 85 boxes

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Apply A ranch director would like to place a fence around some land he purchased for horses. He needs 992 feet of wire to fence the area. There are 45 feet of fence in each roll. How many rolls should he buy?
(A) 25 rolls
(B) 22 rolls
(C) 23 rolls
(D) 20 rolls
Answer:
It is given that
A ranch director would like to place a fence around some land he purchased for horses. He needs 992 feet of wire to fence the area. There are 45 feet of fence in each roll
So,
According to the given information,
The number of rolls the ranch director should buy = \(\frac{992}{45}\)
= 22 rolls
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of rolls the ranch director should buy is:

Question 12.
Sarah works part-time at a zoo. She purchases food for the lions. The lions eat 1,330 pounds of food a year. The food comes in 22-pound bags. Which shows the closest estimate of how many bags of food Sarah orders each year?
(A) 1,000 ÷ 20 = 50
(B) 1,300 ÷ 20 = 65
(C) 1,200 ÷ 30 = 40
(D) 1,400 ÷ 20 = 70
Answer:
It is given that
Sarah works part-time at a zoo. She purchases food for the lions. The lions eat 1,330 pounds of food a year. The food comes in 22-pound bags
Now,
The number of bags of food Sarah orders each year = 1,330 ÷ 22
Now,
Estimate:
The number of bags of food Sarah orders each year = 1,300 ÷ 20
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The closest estimate of how many bags of food Sarah orders each year is:

Go Math Lesson 2.7 Adjusting Quotients 5th Grade Question 13.
Multi-Step Dylan traveled through Texas for the summer. He took 15 photos each day for 18 days. He placed the photos in a 30-page album. If each page has the same number of photos, how many photos are on each page?
(A) 8
(B) 12
(C) 9
(D) 15
Answer:
It is given that
Dylan traveled through Texas for the summer. He took 15 photos each day for 18 days. He placed the photos in a 30-page album.
So,
According to the given information,
The number of photos present on each page = \(\frac{15 × 18}{30}\)
= 9 photos
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of photos present on each page is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 14.
Marcos mixes 624 ounces of lemonade. He wants to fill the 52 cups he has with equal amounts of lemonade. How much lemonade should he put in each cup?
(A) 10 ounces
(B) 12 ounces
(C) 14 ounces
(D) 13 ounces
Answer:
It is given that
Marcos mixes 624 ounces of lemonade. He wants to fill the 52 cups he has with equal amounts of lemonade
So,
According to the given information,
The number of lemonades Marcos should put in each cup = \(\frac{624}{52}\)
= 12 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of lemonades Marcos should put in each cup is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Divide.

Question 1.
3,234 ÷ 32
Answer:
The given division expression is: 3,234 ÷ 32
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
3,234 ÷ 32 = 101 R 2

Question 2.
1,453 ÷ 16
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,453 ÷ 16
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
1,453 ÷ 16 = 90 R 13

Lesson 2.7 Go Math 5th Grade Adjust Quotients Question 3.
6,305 ÷ 42
Answer:
The given division expression is: 6,305 ÷ 42
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
6,305 ÷ 42 = 150 R 5

Question 4.
1,074 ÷ 21
Answer:
The given division expression is: 1,074 ÷ 21
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
1,074 ÷ 21 = 51 R 3

Question 5.
4,893 ÷ 28
Answer:
The given division expression is: 4,893 ÷ 28
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
4,893 ÷ 28 = 174 R 21

Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 5th Grade Adjust Quotients Question 6.
2,015 ÷ 15
Answer:
The given division expression is: 2,015 ÷ 15
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
2,015 ÷ 15 = 134 R 5

Write the unknown number for each ☐.

Question 7.
☐ ÷ 75 = 23
☐ = __________
Answer:
Let the missing number be: x
Now,
The given expression is:
x ÷ 75 = 23
Now,
Multiply with 75 on both sides
So,
x = 23 × 75
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing number in the given expression is: 1,725

Question 8.
658 ÷ 47 = ☐
☐ = ___________
Answer:
Let the missing number be: x
Now,
The given expression is:
658 ÷ 47 = x
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing number in the given expression is: 14

Question 9.
3,360 ÷ ☐ = 80
☐ = ____________
Answer:
Let the missing number be: x
Now,
The given expression is:
3,360 ÷ x = 80
Now,
x = 3,360 ÷ 80
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The missing number in the given expression is: 42

Problem-Solving

Question 10.
Kirsten wants to divide 762 ÷ 21. She estimates that 2 is the first digit in the quotient. Is her estimate correct? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Kirsten wants to divide 762 ÷ 21. She estimates that 2 is the first digit in the quotient
Now,
By using the Long Division,

Now,
From the above division,
We can observe that
The first digit in the quotient is: 3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The estimate of Kirsten is not correct

Go Math Lesson 2.7 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 11.
Ming has 4,173 songs on his MP3 player. He organizes the songs into 39 playlists with the same number of songs in each list. How many songs are in each playlist?
Answer:
It is given that
Ming has 4,173 songs on his MP3 player. He organizes the songs into 39 playlists with the same number of songs in each list
So,
According to the given information,
The number of songs present in each playlist = 4,173 ÷ 39
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of songs present in each playlist is: 107 songs

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Mr. Longo bakes 573 muffins to be sold at the school football game. He puts the muffins into boxes of 15. What is the greatest number of full boxes Mr. Longo will bring to the game?
(A) 35
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 39
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Longo bakes 573 muffins to be sold at the school football game. He puts the muffins into boxes of 15
Now,
According to the given information,
The greatest number of full boxes Mr. Longo will bring to the game = 573 ÷15
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The greatest number of full boxes Mr. Longo will bring to the game is:

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Homework Answer Key Question 13.
Multi-Step A movie theater sold 4,494 tickets during a two-week period. If the same number of tickets were sold each day, how many tickets were sold on Wednesday and Thursday of one week?
(A) 600
(B) 642
(C) 321
(D) 806
Answer:
It is given that
A movie theater sold 4,494 tickets during a two-week period and the same number of tickets were sold each day
Now,
We know that,
1 week = 7 days
So,
2 weeks = 14 days
So,
The number of tickets sold on each day = 4,494 ÷ 14
Now,

So,
The number of tickets sold on Wednesday and Thursday of one week = 2 × 321
= 642 tickets
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of tickets sold on Wednesday and Thursday of one week is:

Question 14.
Jenny wants to estimate the quotient for 6,253 ÷ 39. Which is the best estimate for the first digit in the quotient?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer:
It is given that
Jenny wants to estimate the quotient for 6,253 ÷ 39
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best estimate for the first digit in the quotient is:

Question 15.
An art museum has 1,120 paintings. To display the paintings, the curator will divide the paintings equally among 16 rooms. How many paintings will be displayed in each room?
(A) 68
(B) 71
(C) 70
(D) 69
Answer:
It is given that
An art museum has 1,120 paintings. To display the paintings, the curator will divide the paintings equally among 16 rooms
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of paintings that will be displayed in each room = 1,120 ÷ 16
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of paintings that will be displayed in each room is:

Lesson 2.7 Homework Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 16.
Factory workers pack 25 umbrellas in each box. If 1,300 umbrellas are shipped out, how many boxes were packed?
(A) 52
(B) 45
(C) 50
(D) 40
Answer:
It is given that
Factory workers pack 25 umbrellas in each box and 1,300 umbrellas are shipped out
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of boxes that were packed = 1,300 ÷ 25
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes that were packed is:

Question 17.
Multi-Step A store had 1,116 customers on Monday, 882 customers on Tuesday, and 1,194 customers on Wednesday. The store is open 14 hours each day. If the same number of customers arrived each hour during the three days, how many customers arrived each hour?
(A) 69
(B) 47
(C) 76
(D) 70
Answer:
It is given that
A store had 1,116 customers on Monday, 882 customers on Tuesday, and 1,194 customers on Wednesday. The store is open 14 hours each day and the same number of customers arrived each hour during the three days
So,
The total number of customers during the three days = 1,116 + 882 + 1,194
= 3,192 customers
So,
The number of customers arrived at each hour = 3,192 ÷ 42
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of customers who arrived at each hour is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 2.7 Answer Key Adjust Quotients Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals

Unlock the Problem

A male leopard seal is measured and has a length of 2.8 meters.
A male elephant seal is about 1.5 times as long. What length is the male elephant seal?

Multiply. 1.5 × 2.8

One Way Use place value.
STEP 1:
Multiply as with whole numbers.

STEP 2:
Place the decimal point.
Think: Tenths are being multiplied by tenths. Use the pattern 0.1 × 0.1.
Place the decimal point so the value of the decimal is _____0.01______.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 1

So, the length of a male elephant seal is about ___4.20___ meters.
Answer:
The length of a male elephant seal is about  4.20 meters,

Explanation:
A male leopard seal is measured and has a length of 2.8 meters,
A male elephant seal is about 1.5 times as long.
The length of the male elephant seal is
Step 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
Step 2:
Placing the decimal point,
Think: Tenths are being multiplied by tenths. Using the pattern 0.1 × 0.1,
Placing the decimal point so the value of the decimal is 0.01,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 1

So, the length of a male elephant seal is about 4.20 meters.

What if you multiplied 2.8 by 1.74? What would be the place value of the product?
Explain your answer.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-1
The place value of the product is 0.01,

Explanation:
A male leopard seal is measured and has a length of 2.8 meters,
A male elephant seal is about 1.5 times as long.
The length of the male elephant seal is
Step 1:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
Step 2:
Placing the decimal point,
Thinking tenths are being multiplied by tenths.
Using the pattern 0.1 × 0.1,
Placing the decimal point so the value of the decimal is 0.01.

Another Way Use estimation

You can use an estimate to place the decimal point in a product.

Multiply. 7.8 × 3.12
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 2
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 3

STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers.

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place the decimal point.
Think: The product should be close to your estimate.
7.8 × 3.12 = 24.336.
Answer:
Upon multiplying 7.8 × 3.12 we get 24.336,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-2

Explanation:
Multiplying 7.8 × 3.12
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,

STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place the decimal point 7.8 × 3.12 = 24.336,
Thinking the product should be close to my estimate is 24.336 ≈ 24.

Share and Show

Place the decimal point in the product.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 4
Think: A hundredth is being multiplied by a tenth. Use the pattern 0.01 × 0.1.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-3
Multiplying 3.62 X 1.4 = 5.068,

Explanation:
Multiplying 3.62 × 1.4,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
362
X14
1448
3620
5068

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point of 3.62 X 1.4 is 5.068
I think the product should be close to the estimate is 4 X 1 ≈ 4.

Go Math 5th Grade 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 5
Estimate: 1 × 7 = ____7______
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-4

Explanation:
Multiplying 6.8 × 1.2,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
68
X12
136
680
1
816

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 6.8 X 1.2= 8.16,
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate as 7 X 1 ≈ 7.

Find the product.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-5

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.9 × 0.8,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
09
X08
72

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 0.9 X 0.8 = 0.72,
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate as 1 X 1 ≈ 1.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-7

Explanation:
Multiplying  84.5 × 5.5,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
845
X 55
04225
42250
46475

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 84.5 X 5.5 =464.75
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate of 85 X 5 ≈ 425.

Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals-8

Explanation:
Multiplying  2.39 × 2.7,
STEP 1:
Estimate by rounding each factor to the nearest whole number,
STEP 2:
Multiplying as with whole numbers,
239
X 27
1673
4780
6453

STEP 3:
Using the estimate to place to the decimal point as 2.39 X 2.7 = 6.453
Thinking that the product should be close to the estimate as 239 X 27 ≈ 6.453.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you might know the place value of the product for Exercise 5 before you solve.
Answer:
Place value of the product for Exercise 5 before solving is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying  2.39 × 2.7,
we get place value from 2.39 as 2, because 39 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 2.39,
now in 2.7, 7 is there after point(.) position, therefore place value is 1 in 2.7,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 6.453 from 2.39 × 2.7.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the product.

Question 6.
3.4 × 5.2
Answer:
3.4 X 5.2 = 17.68,
Place value of the product 3.4 X 5.2 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  3.4 × 5.2,
we get place value from 3.4 as 1 because 4 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 3.4,
now in 5.2 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 5.2,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 17.68 of 3.4 × 5.2.

Question 7.
0.9 × 2.46
Answer:
0.9 X 2.46 = 2.214,
Place value of the product 0.9 X 2.46 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.9 × 2.46,
we get place value from 0.9 as 1 because 9 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.9,
now in 2.46 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 2.46,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 2.214.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Question 8.
9.1 × 5.7
Answer:
9.1 X 5.7 = 51.87,
Place value of the product 9.1 X 5.7 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  9.1 × 5.7,
we get place value from 9.1 as 1 because 9 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.9,
now in 5.7 after point(.) position 7 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 5.7,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 51.87.

Question 9.
4.8 × 6.01
Answer:
4.8 X 6.01 = 51.870,
Place value of the product 4.8 X 6.01 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying  4.8 × 6.01,
we get place value from 4.8 as 1 because 8 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 4.8,
now in 6.01 after point(.) position 01 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 6.01,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 51.87.

Question 10.
7.6 × 18.7
Answer:
7.6 X 18.7 = 51.87,
Place value of the product 7.6 X 18.7 is 2,

Explanation:
When multiplying  7.6 × 18.7,
we get place value from 7.6 as 1 because 6 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 7.6,
now in 18.7 after point(.) position 01 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 18.7,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 51.87.

Question 11.
1.5 × 9.34
Answer:
1.5 X 9.34 = 14.010,
Place value of the product 1.5 X 9.34 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying 1.5 × 9.34,
we get place value from 1.5 as 1 because 5 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.5,
now in 9.34 after point(.) position 34 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 9.34,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 14.010.

Question 12.
0.77 × 14.9
Answer:
1.5 X 9.34 = 14.010,
Place value of the product 1.5 X 9.34 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying 1.5 × 9.34,
we get place value from 1.5 as 1 because 5 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.5,

now in 9.34 after point(.) position 34 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 9.34,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 14.010.

Lesson 3.7 Multiply Decimals Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 13.
3.3 × 58.14
Answer:
3.3 X 58.14 = 191.862,
Place value of the product 3.3 X 58.14 is 3,

Explanation:
When multiplying 3.3 × 58.14,
we get place value from 3.3 as 1 because 3 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 3.3,
now in 58.14 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 58.14,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 191.862.

Question 14.
H.O.T. Write Math In the multiplication problem 5.5 × 4.6, is the answer 25.3 or 25.30?
Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
5.5 X 4.6 the answer is 25.3 and 25.30,

Explanation:
Given multiplication problem 5.5 X 4.6,
we get place value from 5.5 as 1 because 5 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 5.5,

now in 4.6 after point(.) position 6 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 4.6,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 5.5 X 4.6, therefore the answer is 25.30
and also 25.3 as zero has no value.

Problem Solving

Question 15.
Analyze Charlie has an adult Netherlands dwarf rabbit that weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Cliff’s adult Angora rabbit weighs 2.9 times as much as Charlie’s rabbit.
How much does Cliff’s rabbit weigh?
Answer:
Cliff’s rabbit weigh 2.9 X 1.2 = 3.48 kilograms,

Explanation:
Given Charlie has an adult Netherlands dwarf rabbit that weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Cliff’s adult Angora rabbit weighs 2.9 times as much as Charlie’s rabbit so does
Cliff’s rabbit weigh 2.9 X 1.2 = 3.48 kilograms.

Question 16.
Multi-Step John has pet rabbits in an enclosure that has an area of 30.72 square feet.
The enclosure Taylor is planning to build for his rabbits will be 2.2 times as large as John’s.
How many more square feet will Taylor’s enclosure have than John’s enclosure?
Answer:
67.584 square feet will Taylor’s enclose to have more than John’s enclosures,

Explanation:
Given John has pet rabbits in an enclosure that has an area of 30.72 square feet.
The enclosure Taylor is planning to build for his rabbits will be 2.2 times as large as John’s.
So more square feet will Taylor’s enclosure have than John’s enclosure is 30.72 X 2.2 = 67.584.

Question 17.
H.O.T. A  zoo is planning a new building for the penguin exhibit.
First, they made a model that was 1.3 meters tall. Then,
they made a more detailed model that was 1.5 times as tall as the first model.
The building will be 2.5 times as tall as the height of the detailed model.
What will be the height of the building?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The height of the new building was 0.78 meters,

Explanation:
Given a zoo is planning a new building for the penguin exhibit.
First, they made a model that was 1.3 meters tall. Then,
they made a more detailed model that was 1.5 times as tall as the first model.
So the detailed model is 1.3 x 1.5 = 1.95 meters tall,
The building will be 2.5 times as tall as the height of the detailed model.
So the height of the new building was 1.95 ÷ 2.5 = 0.78 meters.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication Lesson 3.7 Question 18.
Arnold is solving this multiplication problem: 8.12 × 4.7.
Which of these estimates can Arnold use to help him determine
where the decimal point belongs in the product?
(A) 80 × 40 = 3,200
(B) 8 × 5 = 40
(C) 800 × 4 = 3,200
(D) 800 × 5 = 4,000
Answer:
(D) 800 × 5 = 4,000,

Explanation:
Arnold is solving this multiplication problem: 8.12 × 4.7.
So the estimates can Arnold use to help him determine
where the decimal point belongs in the product is as
8.12 has 2 decimal places value 12 so the nearest estimate of 812 is 800,
4.7 has 1 decimal place value 7 so the nearest estimate of 4.7 is 5,
therefore the total nearest estimate is 800 X 5 = 4,000 which matches with (D).

Question 19.
Which multiplication problem will not give the same product as 5.5 × 4.44?
(A) 5.5 × 4.44
(B) 0.55 × 44.4
(C) 55 × 0.444
(D) 0.55 × 0.444
Answer:
(D) 0.55 × 0.444,

Explanation:
Multiplication problem will not give the same product as 5.5 × 4.44 is
5.5 has 1 decimal place value 5 and 4.44 has 2 decimal places value 44,
so the total decimal place values are 3,
Let’s check with (A) 5.5 X 4.44 which has total 3 place values,
Now with (B) 0.55 × 44.4 which has total 3 place values,
Now with (C) 55 × 0.444 which has total 3 place values,
Now with (D) 0.55 × 0.444 which has total 4 place values,
therefore, Answer is (D) will not give the same product as 5.5 × 4.44.

Question 20.
Multi-Step Gina bought 2.5 pounds of peaches that cost $1.38 per pound at the grocery store.
Amy went to the local farmer’s market and purchased 3.5 pounds of peaches at $0.98 per pound.
Who spent more money, and how much more?
(A) Gina, $0.20
(B) Gina, $0.02
(C) Amy, $0.20
(D) Amy, $0.02
Answer:
(B) Gina, $0.02,

Explanation:
Given Gina bought 2.5 pounds of peaches that cost $1.38 per pound at the grocery store,
So money spent is 2.5 X $1.38 = $3.45, Amy went to the local farmer’s market and
purchased 3.5 pounds of peaches at $0.98 per pound,
So money spent is 3.5 X $0.98 = $3.43, On comparing Gina and Amy as
$3.45 > $3.43 so (B) is true.

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 3.7 5th Grade Answer Key Question 21.
A vine in Mr. Jackson’s garden was 3.6 feet long. When it is measured again, it is 2.1 times as long. How long is the vine?
(A) 7.5 feet
(B) 6.6 feet
(C) 5.7 feet
(D) 7.56 feet
Answer:
(D) 7.56 feet,

Explanation:
Given a vine in Mr. Jackson’s garden was 3.6 feet long. When it is measured again, it is 2.1 times as long.
So the length of the vine is 3.6 X 2.1 = 7.56 feet, which matches with 7.56.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the product.

Question 1.
0.6 × 0.8
Answer:
0.6 X 0.8 = 0.48,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.6 × 0.8,
we get place value from 0.6 as 1 because 6 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.6,
now in 0.8 after point(.) position 8 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 0.8,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 0.48.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Practice and Homework Lesson 3.7 Question 2.
18.2 × 2.2
Answer:
18.2 X 2.2 = 40.04,

Explanation:
When multiplying  18.2 × 2.2,
we get the place value from 18.2 as 1 because 2 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 18.2,
now in 2.2 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 2.2,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 40.48.

Question 3.
3.84 × 4.5
Answer:
3.84 X 4.5 = 17.280,

Explanation:
When multiplying  3.84 × 4.5,
we get place value from 3.84 as 2 because 84 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in ,
now in 4.5 after point(.) position 5 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 4.5,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 17.280.

Question 4.
1.9 × 4.3
Answer:
1.9 X 4.3 = 8.17,

Explanation:
When multiplying  1.9 × 4.3,
we get place value from 1.9 as 1 because 9 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.9,
now in 4.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 4.3,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 8.17.

Question 5.
0.7 × 2.51
Answer:
0.7 X 2.51 = 1.757,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.7 × 2.51,
we get place value from 0.7 as 1 because 7  is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 0.7,
now in 2.51 after point(.) position 51 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 2.51,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 1.757.

Question 6.
6.2 × 3.2
Answer:
6.2 X 3.2 = 19.84,

Explanation:
When multiplying  6.2 × 3.2,
we get place value from 6.2 as 1 because  2 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 6.2,
now in 3.2 after point(.) position 2 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 3.2,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 19.84.

Question 7.
6.6 × 4.01
Answer:
6.6 X 4.01 = 26.466,

Explanation:
When multiplying  6.6 X 4.01,
we get place value from 6.6 as 1 because 6 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 6.6,
now in 4.01 after point(.) position 01 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 4.01,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 26.466.

Question 8.
5.7 × 13.4
Answer:
5.7 X 13.4 = 76.38,

Explanation:
When multiplying  5.7 × 13.4,
we get place value from 5.7 as 1 because  7 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 5.7,
now in 13.4 after point(.) position 4 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 13.4,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 76.38.

Question 9.
1.3 × 5.54
Answer:
1.3 X 5.54 = 7.202,

Explanation:
When multiplying  1.3 X 5.54,
we get place value from 1.3 as 1 because 3 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 1.3,
now in 5.54 after point(.) position 54 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 5.54,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 7.202.

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.7 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 10.
2.4 × 8.35
Answer:
2.4 X 8.35 = 20.040,

Explanation:
When multiplying  2.4 X 8.35,
we get the place value from 2.4 as 1 because 4 is thereafter point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 2.4,
now in 8.35 after point(.) position 35 is there, therefore place value is 2 in 8.35,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 20.040.

Question 11.
0.55 × 16.3
Answer:
0.55 X 16.3 = 8.965,

Explanation:
When multiplying  0.55 X 16.3,
we get place value from 0.55 as 2 because 55 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 0.55,
now in 16.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 16.3,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 8.965.

Question 12.
4.7 × 38.12
Answer:
4.7 X 38.12 = 179.164,

Explanation:
When multiplying  4.7 X 38.12,
we get place value from 4.7 as 1 because 7 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 1 in 4.7, now in 38.12 after point(.) position 12 is there,
therefore place value is 2 in 38.12,
Totally there are 1 + 2 = 3 place values in 179.164.

Question 13.
8.9 × 7.6
Answer:
8.9 X 7.6 = 67.64,

Explanation:
When multiplying  8.9 × 7.6, we get place value from 8.9 as 1
because 9 is there after point(.) position, therefore place value is 1 in 8.9,
now in 7.6 after point(.) position 6 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 7.6,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 67.64.

Question 14.
24.3 × 0.8
Answer:
24.3 X 0.8 = 67.64,

Explanation:
When multiplying  24.3 × 0.8, we get place value from 24.3 as 1
because 9 is there after point(.) position, therefore place value is 1 in 8.9,
now in 7.6 after point(.) position 6 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 7.6,
Totally there are 1 + 1 = 2 place values in 67.64.

Question 15.
7.07 × 12.3
Answer:
7.07 X 12.3 = 86.961,

Explanation:
When multiplying 7.07 X 12.3,
we get place value from 7.07 as 2 because 07 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 7.07 ,
now in 12.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 12.3,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 86.961.

Question 16.
49.21 × 3.6
Answer:
49.21 X 3.6 = 177.156,

Explanation:
When multiplying 49.21 X 3.6,
we get place value from 49.21as 2 because 21 is there after point(.) position,
therefore place value is 2 in 49.21 ,
now in 3.3 after point(.) position 3 is there, therefore place value is 1 in 3.3,
Totally there are 2 + 1 = 3 place values in 177.156.
Problem Solving

Question 17.
The width of Mr. Simm’s driveway is 9.2 meters.
The length is 3.4 times the width.
What is the length of the driveway?
Answer:
31.28 meters,

Explanation:
Given the width of Mr. Simm’s driveway is 9.2 meters.
The length is 3.4 times the width, So the length of the driveway is
9.2 meters X 3.4 = 31.28 meters.

Question 18.
A female orangutan at the zoo weighs 79.3 pounds.
A male orangutan weighs 2.3 times as much as a female orangutan.
How much does the male orangutan weigh?
Answer:
The male orangutan weigh is 182.39 pounds,

Explanation:
A female orangutan at the zoo weighs 79.3 pounds,
A male orangutan weighs 2.3 times as much as a female orangutan.
The male orangutan weigh 79.3 X 2.3 = 182.39 pounds.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 19.
Javier uses estimation to check the product for 7.24 × 3.9.
Which of the following is a reasonable estimate for the product?
(A) 700 × 40 = 28,000
(B) 700 × 3 = 2,100
(C) 7 × 4 = 28
(D) 70 × 40 = 2,800
Answer:
(C) 7 × 4 = 28,

Explanation:
Javier uses estimation to check the product for 7.24 × 3.9,
The following is a reasonable estimate for the product as
7.24 is approximately equal to 7 and 3.9 is approximately
equal to 4 so 7 X 4 =28.

Question 20.
Which multiplication problem will give the same product as 4.6 × 5.2?
(A) 0.46 × 52
(B) 4.6 × 0.52
(C) 46 × 5.2
(D) 0.46 × 5.2
Answer:
(A) 0.46 × 52,

Explanation:
Given multiplication problem as 4.6 X 5.2 we get 23.92,
so checking with (A) 0.46 × 52 we get product as 23.92,
with (B) 4.6 X 0.52 we get product as 2.392,
with (C) 46 X 5.2 we get product as 239.2,
with (D) 0.46 X 5.2 we get product as 2.392,
therefore given problem matches with (A) 0.46 × 52.

Question 21.
Mrs. Jones plants two evergreen trees in her yard. The first tree is 6.25 feet tall.
The second tree is 0.5 times as tall. How tall is the second tree?
(A) 3.255 feet
(B) 6.125 feet
(C) 3.125 feet
(D) 6.750 feet
Answer:
(C) 3.125 feet,

Explanation:
Given Mrs. Jones plants two evergreen trees in her yard.
The first tree is 6.25 feet tall and the second tree is 0.5 times as tall
as first tree, therefore the second evergreen tree is 3.125 feet tall matches with (C).

Question 22.
Mr. Endo buys 13.6 gallons of gasoline. He pays $3.95 per gallon.
How much does Mr. Endo spend on gasoline?
(A) $53.72
(B) $17.55
(C) $9.65
(D) $39.00
Answer:
(A) $53.72,

Explanation:
Given Mr.Endo buys 13.6 gallons of gasoline, He pays $3.95 per gallon.
So does Mr. Endo spend on gasoline 13.6 X $3.95 = $53.72 matches with (C).

Question 23.
Multi-Step Maria makes a quilt with a width of 2.7 meters.
The length is 3.2 times the width. The area of a rectangle is the
length times the width of the rectangle. What is the area of Maria’s quilt?
(A) 8.64 square meters
(B) 23.328 square meters
(C) 5.90 square meters
(D) 27.648 square meters
Answer:
(A) 8.64 square meters,

Explanation:
Given Maria makes a quilt with a width of 2.7 meters.
The length is 3.2 times the width. So length of the quilt is
2.7 meters X 3.2 = 8.64 meters, As the area of a rectangle is
the length times the width of the rectangle,
therefore the area of Maria’s quilt is (A) 8.64 square meters.

Question 24.
Multi-Step At the butcher shop, Jason bought 2.4 pounds of
ground beef for $5.20 per pound. He bought 3.2 pounds of ground turkey for
$2.90 per pound. How much more did Jason spend on beef than on turkey?
(A) $3.20
(B) $2.30
(C) $21.76
(D) $9.58
Answer:
(A) $3.20,

Explanation:
Given at the butcher shop, Jason bought 2.4 pounds of
ground beef for $5.20 per pound.
Jason bought ground beef for 2.4 X $5.20 = $12.48 ,
he bought 3.2 pounds of ground turkey for $2.90 per pound,
so ground turkey Jason bought for 3.2 X $2.90 = $9.28,
therefore more did Jason spend on beef than on turkey is
$12.48 – $9.28 = $3.2 matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.7 Answer Key Multiply Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key
Multiply Using Expanded Form.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form

Essential Question
How can you use expanded form and place, value to multiply a decimal and a whole number?

Unlock the Problem

The length of a day is the amount of time it takes a planet to make a complete a rotation on its axis.
On Jupiter, there are 9.8 Earth hours in a day. How many Earth hours are there in 46 days on Jupiter?

You can use a model and partial products to solve the problem.

One Way
Use a model.
Multiply. 46 × 9.8
Answer:
There are _450.8__ Earth hours In 46 days on Jupiter,

Explanation:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 1

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-1

Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form Question 1.
What if you wanted to find the number of Earth hours in 125 days on Jupiter?
How would your model change?
Answer:
There are 1225 Earth hours In 125 days on Jupiter,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-2
On Jupiter there are 9.8 Earth hours in a day,
So Earth hours are there in 125 days on Jupiter are 1225.0.

Another Way
Use place value patterns.
A day on the planet Mercury lasts about 58.6 Earth days.
How many Earth days are there in 14 days on Mercury?

Multiply. 14 × 58.6

Step 1
Write the decimal factor as a whole number.

Step 2
Multiply as with whole numbers.

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is _812__ of the whole number product.
So, there are _820.40__ Earth days in 14 days on Mercury.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 2
Answer:
There are 820.4 Earth days in 14 days on Mercury,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-3

Explanation:
Multiplying 14 × 58.6

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 586,

Step 2
Multiplying 586 as with whole numbers 14,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is __820.40_ of the whole number product.
So, there are _820.40__ Earth days in 14 days on Mercury.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
What if you rewrite the problem as (10 + 4) × 58.6 and
use the Distributive Property to solve?
Explain how this is similar to your model using place value.
Answer:
By using distributive property there are 820.40 Earth days in 14 days on Mercury,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 14 × 58.6 by using distributive property,
=(10 + 4) X 58.6 = (10 X 58.6) + (4 X 58.6),
= 586.0 + 234.40,
= 820.40.
Share and Show

Draw a model to find the product.

Question 1.
19 × 0.75 = _14.25___
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-4

Explanation:
Given 19 × 0.75 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 75,

Step 2
Multiplying 75 as with whole numbers 19,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 14.25 of the whole number product.

Lesson 3.4 Multiply Using Expanded Form 5th Grade Question 2.
27 × 8.3 = 224.1
Answer:
27 X 8.3 = 224.1,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-5

Explanation:
Given 27 × 8.3 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 83,

Step 2
Multiplying 83 as with whole numbers 27,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 224.1 of the whole number product.

Find the product.

Question 3.
18 × 8.7 = _156.6__
Answer:
18 X 8.7 = 156.6,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-6

Explanation:
Given 18 × 8.7 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 87,

Step 2
Multiplying 87 with whole number 18,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 156.6 of the whole number product.

Question 4.
23 × 56.1 =
Answer:
23 X 56.1 = 1,290.3,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-7

Explanation:
Given 23 × 56.1 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 561,

Step 2
Multiplying 561 as with whole numbers 23,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 1,290.3 of the whole number product.

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 5.
47 × 5.92 = _278.24__
Answer:
47 X 5.92 = 278.24,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-8

Explanation:
Given 47 × 5.92 =

Step 1
Writing the decimal factor as a whole number as 592,

Step 2
Multiplying 592 as with whole numbers 47,

Step 3
Place the decimal point.
The decimal product is 278.24 of the whole number product.

Unlock the Problem

Question 6.
H.O.T. While researching facts on the planet Earth,
Kate learned that a true Earth day is about 23.93 hours long.
How many hours are in 2 weeks on Earth?

a. What are you being asked to find?
Answer:
Number of hours are in 2 weeks on Earth,

Explanation:
Given to find how many hours are in 2 weeks on Earth?.

b. What information do you need to know to solve the problem?
Answer:
True Earth day is about 23.93 hours long,

Explanation:
Given Kate learned that a true Earth day is about 23.93 hours long.

c. Write an expression to represent the problem to be solved.
Answer:
Expression is 2 X 7 X 23.93 hours,

Explanation:
As given true Earth day is about 23.93 hours long and number of
hours in 2 weeks( 2 weeks X 7 days) on Earth.

d. Show the steps you used to solve the problem.
Answer:
2 X 7 X 23.93 = 335.02,

Explanation:
131
23.93
X   14
095.72
239.30
335.02

e. Complete the sentences.
On Earth, there are about __23.93_ hours in a day __7_ days in 1 week and
_14__ days in two weeks.
Since _14__ × _23.93_ = _335.02__ , there are about _335.02__ hours in 2 weeks on Earth.

Answer:
There are about 335.02 hours in 2 weeks on Earth,

Explanation:
Given on Earth, there are about 23.9 hours in a day 7 days in 1 week and
14 days in two weeks.
Since 14 × 23.93 = 335.02, there are about 335.02 hours in 2 weeks on Earth.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A jacket costs $40 at the store. Max pays only 0.7 of the price because his father works at the store. Evan has a coupon for $10 off. Explain Who will pay the least for the jacket.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Max will pay $28 the least for the jacket,

Explanation:
Given a jacket costs $40 at the store. Max pays only 0.7 of the price
because his father works at the store. So Max pays 0.7 X $40 = $28,
Evan has a coupon for $10 off, Evan has $40 – $10 = $30, Upon
comparing Max and Evan- $28 and $30, as $28 > $30,
Max will pay the least for the jacket.

Daily Assessment task

Question 8.
In the rainforest, you find a beetle. You use beads to measure the beetle.
It only measures 11 beads long. If the length of each bead is 12.8 mm,
what is the length of this beetle?
(A) 128 mm
(B) 140.8 mm
(C) 157.7 mm
(D) 166.4 mm
Answer:
(B) 140.8 mm,

Explanation:
Given in the rain forest we find a beetle.
We use beads to measure the beetle.
It only measures 11 beads long and if the length of each bead is 12.8 mm,
The length of this beetle is 11 X 12.8 = 140.8 mm which matches with (B).

Question 9.
Use Math Language Which would help you find the solution to 12 × 4.7?
(A) Multiply 10 and 2 each by 4 and 0.7. Then add.
(B) Multiply 4.7 by 1, and 4.7 by 2. Then add.
(C) Multiply 1 by 4, and 2 by 0.7. Then add.
(D) Multiply 1 and 0.2 each by 40 and 0.7. Then add.
Answer:
(A) Multiply 10 and 2 each by 4 and 0.7. Then add,

Explanation:
Given to find the solution to 12 X 4.7
1
12
X 4.7
Multiply 10 and 2 each by 4 and 0.7 then add which matches (A).

Question 10.
Multi-Step Alonzo wanted to find the solution to 23 × 12.53.
He made the area model shown below. Where did he go wrong in his calculations?
240 + 36 + 106 + 15.9 = 397.9
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 5
(A) Alonzo is correct.
(B) He used 20 and 3 in the area model.
(C) He found the sum of the values in the area model incorrectly.
(D) He used 5.3 in the area model instead of 0.53.
Answer:
(A) Alonzo is correct,

Explanation:
Given Alonzo wanted to find the solution to 23 × 12.53.
He made the area model shown above, He did not do wrong in his calculations
240 + 36 + 106 + 15.9 = 397.9, therefore Alonzo is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 11.
A car travels 56.7 miles in an hour. If it continues at the same speed,
how far will the car travel in 12 hours?
(A) 6,804 miles
(B) 680.04 miles
(C) 680.4 miles
(D) 68.004 miles
Answer:
(C) 680.4 miles,

Explanation:
Given a car travels 56.7 miles in an hour If it continues at the same speed,
the car will travel in 12 hours as 12 X56.7 =
56.7
X 12
113.4
567.0
680.4,
matches with (C).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Draw a model to find the product.

Question 1.
21 × 0.64 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
21 × 0.64 = 13.44,

Explanation:
Given 21 X 0.64
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-9
we get 21 × 0.64 = 13.44.

Question 2.
16 × 3.7 = ___
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
16 X 3.7 = 59.2,

Explanation:
Given 16 X 3.7 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-10
we get 16 X 3.7 = 59.2.

Find the product.

Question 3.
42 × 7.2 = 302.4___
Answer:
42 × 7.2 = 302.4,

Explanation:
Given 42 × 7.2 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-12
we get 302.4.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 4.
28 × 3.17 = 88.76 ____
Answer:
28 × 3.17 = 88.76,

Explanation:
Given 28 × 3.17 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-13
we get 88.76.

Question 5.
34 × 0.41 = 13.94 ___
Answer:
34 × 0.41 = 13.94,

Explanation:
Given 34 X 0.41 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form-14
we get 34 X 0.41 = 13.94.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Craig works at a restaurant for 21 hours in January.
At this rate, how many hours will he work after 7.5 months?
Answer:
Approximately Craig works for 157.5 hours,

Explanation:
Given Craig works at a restaurant for 21 hours in January.
At this rate, Number of hours will he work after 7.5 months is
21 hours X 7.5 =
7.5
X21
007.5
150.0
157.5,
Therefore, Craig works approximately for 157.5 hours.

Question 7.
Lori’s dog eats 3.82 pounds of food in one week.
How much food will the dog eat in 18 weeks?
Answer:
The dog will eat 68.76 pounds in 18 weeks,

Explanation:
Given Lori’s dog eats 3.82 pounds of food in one week,
Food will the dog eat in 18 weeks is
3.82 X 18 =
18
X3.82
00.36
14.40
54.00
68.76, So the dog will eat 68.7 pounds.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Amid needs 32.9 meters of fabric to make one tent.
He has an order for 12 tents.
How many meters of fabric does he need?
(A) 367.2 meters
(B) 394.8 meters
(C) 288.3 meters
(D) 416.9 meters
Answer:
(B) 394.8 meters,

Explanation:
Given Amid needs 32.9 meters of fabric to make one tent.
He has an order for 12 tents, meters of fabric does he need is
32.9 X 12 =
12
X32.9
065.8
329.0
394.8 ,
which matches with (B).

Question 9.
Angeline fills one water jug with 5.8 gallons of water.
She needs to fill 17 water jugs for day camp.
How many gallons of water does she need?
(A) 114.2 gallons
(B) 82.5 gallons
(C) 98.6 gallons
(D) 107.9 gallons
Answer:
(C) 98.6 gallons,

Explanation:
Given Angeline fills one water jug with 5.8 gallons of water.
She needs to fill 17 water jugs for day camp.
Therefore gallons of water does she need is
5.8 X 17 =
17
X5.8
13.6
85.0
98.6,
which matches with (C).

Question 10.
Corey rides his bike 17.4 miles in one hour. If he rides this distance every day,
how far will he ride in 11 days?
(A) 191.4 miles
(B) 187.1 miles
(C) 213.8 miles
(D) 176.4 miles
Answer:
(A) 191.4 miles,

Explanation:
Given rides  his bike 17.4 miles in one hour,
if he rides this distance every day far will he ride in 11 days,
17.4 miles X 11 =
11
X17.4
017.40
174.00
191.4
, matches with (A).

Question 11.
Kavita’s younger sister measures objects by using paper clips that are 16.2 mm long.
Kavita’s desk is 76 paper clips wide. What is the width of Kavita’s desk?
(A) 1,394.9 mm
(B) 1,231.2 mm
(C) 1,230.8 mm
(D) 1,213.2 mm
Answer:
(B) 1,231.2 mm,

Explanation:
Given Kavita’s younger sister measures objects by using
paper clips that are 16.2 mm long.
Kavita’s desk is 76 paper clips wide.
So the width of Kavita’s desk is 16.2 X 76 =
76
X16.2
015.2
456.0
760.0
1231.2,
matches with (B).

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 12.
Multi-Step Max makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 23 × 11.09.
Which calculation reflects the numbers in his model?
(A) 220 + 34 + 18 + .27
(B) 220 + 22 + 1.8 + 2.7
(C) 217 + 33 + 1.8 + .27
(D) 220 + 33 + 1.8 + .27
Answer:
(D) 220 + 33 + 1.8 + .27 calculation reflects the given model,

Explanation:
Given Max makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 23 × 11.09 =
11.09
X 23
033.27
221.80
255.07
Now checking with bits
(A) 220 + 34 + 18 + .27 = 272.27,
(B) 220 + 22 + 1.8 + 2.7 = 246.5,
(C) 217 + 33 + 1.8 + .27 = 252.07,
(D) 220 + 33 + 1.8 + .27 = 255.07
So bit (D) calculation reflects the given model.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Kim makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 18 × 14.39.
The calculation shows the numbers in each box of the model.
Which number in the calculation is incorrect?
140 + 112 + 3.09 + 3.12
(A) 140
(B) 112
(C) 3.09
(D) 3.12
Answer:
(D) 3.12,

Explanation:
Given Kim makes an expanded form model to find the solution to 18 × 14.39,
14.39
X 18
115.12
143.90
259.02

The calculation shows the numbers in each box of the model
140 + 112 + 3.09 + 3.12 = 258.21,
The difference is 259.02 – 258.21 = 0.81,
The number in the calculation is incorrect
if we consider (A) we have to take maximum round value 1 which is more than 0.81,
result is (140 + 1) + 112 + 3.09 + 3.12 = 259.21 ≠ 259.02,
if we consider (B) we have to take maximum round value 1 which is more than 0.81,
result is 140 + (112 + 1) + 3.09 + 3.12 = 259.21 ≠ 259.02,
if we consider (C) we have to take maximum round value 0.01 which is lessthan 0.81,
140 + 112 + (3.09 + 0.01) + 3.12 = 258.22 ≠ 259.02,
if we consider (D) we have to take maximum round value 1 which is more 0.81,
140 + 112 + 3.09 + (3.12 + 0.81) = 259.02 = 259.02,
matches with (D).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Multiply Using Expanded Form Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication

Investigate

Materials; color pencils

The distance from Charlene’s house to her school is 0.8 mile.
Charlene rides her bike 7 tenths of the distance and walks the rest of the way.
How far does Charlene ride her bike to school?

You can use a decimal square to multiply decimals.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 1
Multiply. 0.7 × 0.8
A. Draw a square with 10 equal columns.
What decimal value does each column represent? ___0.1_______

B. Using a color pencil, shade columns on the grid to represent the distance to Charlene’s school.
The distance to the school is 0.8 mile.
How many columns did you shade?____8______

C. Divide the square into 10 equal rows.
What decimal value does each row represent? ___0.1_______

D. Using a different color, shade rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent the distance to school that Charlene rides her bike.

  • What part of the distance to school does Charlene ride her bike? _____0.56_____
  • How many rows of the shaded columns did you shade? _____7_____

E. Count the number of squares that you shaded twice.
There are _____56_____ squares. Each square represents ____0.01______.
Record the value of the squares as the product. 0.7 × 0.8 = ___0.56_______

So, Charlene rides her bike for ___0.56______ mile.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-1
Charlene rides her bike for 0.56 miles,

Explanation:
A. Drawn a square with 10 equal columns as shown above,
The decimal value does each column represent is 0.1,
B. Using a color pencil, shade columns on the grid
to represent the distance to Charlene’s school,
The distance to the school is 0.8 mile, So columns shaded are 8,
C. Divided the square into 10 equal rows,
The decimal value does each row represent is 0.1,
D. Using a different color, shade rows that overlap
the shaded columns to represent the distance to school that Charlene rides her bike.

  • The distance to school does Charlene ride her bike 0.56,
  • Number of rows of the shaded columns did he shade is 7.

Make Connections

You can use decimal squares to multiply decimals greater than 1.

Multiply. 0.3 × 1.4
STEP 1:
Shade columns to represent 1.4. How many tenths are in 1.4?

STEP 2:
Shade rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.3.
How many rows of the shaded columns did you shade? _____0.42_______

STEP 3:
Count the number of squares that you shaded twice. Record the product at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 2
0.3 × 1.4 = ______0.42_______
Answer:
The shaded columns is
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-2

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.3 × 1.4
STEP 1:
Shaded columns to represent 1.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.3,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.42.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why the product is less than only one of the decimal factors.
Answer:
We are finding a fractional amount of a quantity,

Explanation:
When multiplying a number by a decimal less than one,
the product will be smaller than the number being multiplied.
This is because we are finding a fractional amount of a quantity.
For example, 0.1 x 0.8 = 0.08, because the question is asking us to
find one tenth of eight tenths.

Share and Show
.Multiply. Use the decimal model.

Question 1.
0.8 × 0.4 = ______0.32_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-3
0.8 X 0.4 = 0.32,

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.8 × 0.4
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.8,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.4,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.32.

Go Math Lesson 3.6 5th Grade Decimal Multiplication Models Question 2.
0.1 × 0.7 = _____0.07_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 4
Answer:
0.1 X 0.7 = 0.07,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-3

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.1 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.1,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.32.

Question 3.
0.4 × 1.6 = _____0.64_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-4

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.4 × 1.6
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.6,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.64.

Problem-Solving

Sense or Nonsense?

Model Decimal Multiplication 5th Grade Lesson 3.6 Question 4.
Use Diagrams Randy and Stacy used area models to find 0.3 of 0.5.
Both Randy’s and Stacy’s models are shown below.
Whose model makes sense? Whose model is nonsense?
Explain your reasoning below each model. Then record the correct answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 6
0.3 × 0.5 = __0.15__________
Answer:
Randy’s model makes sense, Stacy’s model is nosense,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-4
0.3 X 0.5 = 0.15,

Explanation:
Given Randy and Stacy used area models to find 0.3 of 0.5.
Both Randy’s and Stacy’s models are shown above,
Randy’s model makes sense which matches with 0.5,
Stacy’s model is nosense as it doesnot match with 0.3.
the correct answer is 0.3 X 0.5 = 0.15.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A large bottle contains 1.2 liters of olive oil.
A medium-sized bottle has 0.6 times the amount of olive oil as the large bottle.
How much more olive oil does the large bottle contain than the medium-sized bottle?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 7
Answer:
0.48 liters more olive oil does the large bottle contain than the medium-sized bottle,

Explanation:
Given a large bottle contains 1.2 liters of olive oil,
A medium-sized bottle has 0.6 times the amount of olive oil as the large bottle,
therefore medium-sized bottle contains 1.2 liters X 0.6 = 0.72 liters,
Now more olive oil does the large bottle contain than the medium-sized bottle is
1.2 liters – 0.72 liters = 0.48 liters.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Representations Farmer Green grows 0.9 tons of grain each year.
Seven-tenths of the grain grown are barley. Which model shows
the amount of barley grown each year?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Model (A) shows the amount of barley grown each year,

Explanation:
Given Farmer Green grows 0.9 tons of grain each year.
Seven-tenths of the grain grown is barley,
So farmer grows each year is 0.9 X 100 = 90 grains and
seven-tenth is 90 X 7÷ 10 = 63, the model showing
the amount of barley grown each year is 63 matches with (A).

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Decimal Model Multiplication Question 7.
Use Diagrams What multiplication problem is modeled by the diagram?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 9
(A) 1.3 × 0.3 = 1.03
(B) 0.7 × 0.3 = 1.03
(C) 1.1 × 0.3 = 0.3
(D) 0.3 × 1.1 = 0.33
Answer:
(C) 1.1 × 0.3 = 0.3,

Explanation:
Given the multiplication problem modeled by the diagram as
frame 1- 10 X 10 = 100 ÷ 100 = 1,
and frame 2 as 1 X 10 ÷ 100 = 0.1,
therefore result in matches with (C) 1.1 × 0.3 = 0.3.

Question 8.
Multi-Step An outdoor swimming race is 1.6 miles long.
Simon swims 8 tenths of the course and his friend
Sheila swims 9 tenths of the course.
How much farther did Sheila swim?
(A) 0.16 mile
(B) 0.72 mile
(C) 0.1 mile
(D) 0.2 mile
Answer:
(C) 0.1 mile,

Explanation:
Given an outdoor swimming race is 1.6 miles long,
Simon swims 8 tenths of the course means 8÷ 10 = 0.8 and
his friendSheila swims 9 tenths of the course so 9 ÷ 10 = 0.9,
So much farther did Sheila swims is 0.9 – 0.8 = 0.1 which matches with (C).

Texas Test Prep

Question 9.
Alex is 1.3 meters tall. His brother, Raul, is 0.6 times as tall as Alex. How tall is Raul?
(A) 1.9 meters
(B) 0.7 meter
(C) 0.78 meter
(D) 7.8 meters
Answer:
(C) 0.78 meter,

Explanation:
Given Alex is 1.3 meters tall. His brother Raul is 0.6 times as tall as Alex.
Therefore Raul is 1.3 X 0.6 = 0.78 meters matches with (C).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Multiply. Use the decimal model.

Question 1.
0.6 × 0.9 = ___0.54______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 10
Answer:
0.6 X 0.9 =
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-5
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.6 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.6,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.54.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Question 2.
0.5 × 1.7 = ___0.85_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 11
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-6

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.5 × 1.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.5,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.85.

Question 3.
0.2 × 0.8 = ____0.16________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 12
Answer:
0.2 X 0.8 = 0.16,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-7
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.2 × 0.8
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.2,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.8,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.16.

Question 4.
0.3 × 0.7 = _____0.21_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-8
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.3 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.3,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.21.

Go Math Lesson 3.6 5th Grade Modeling Decimal Multiplication Question 5.
0.7 × 1.2 = _____0.84________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 14
Answer:
0.7 X 1.2 = 0.84,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-9
Explanation:
Multiplying 0.7 × 1.2
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.7,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.2,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.84.

Question 6.
0.4 × 0.6 = ______0.24_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 15
Answer:
0.4 X 0.6 = 0.24,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-10

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.4 × 0.6
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.6,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.24.

Question 7.
0.8 × 0.8 = ______0.64_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 16
Answer:
0.8 X 0.8 = 0.64,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-12

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.8 × 0.8
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.8,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.8,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.64.

Question 8.
0.4 × 1.9 = ___0.76__________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 17
Answer:
0.4 X 1.9 = 0.76,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-13

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.4 × 1.9
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represent 0.4,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 1.9,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns are 0.76.

Go Math Lesson 3.6 5th Grade Decimal Subtraction Question 9.
0.9 × 0.7 = _____0.63________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 18
Answer:
0.9 X 0.7 = 0.63,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-14

Explanation:
Multiplying 0.9 × 0.7
STEP 1:
Shaded columns represents 0.9,

STEP 2:
Shaded rows that overlap the shaded columns to represent 0.7,
Therefore rows of the shaded columns shaded are 0.63.

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Nicole draws a mural on her wall. She begins by drawing a line that is 0.5 meter long.
She traces 2 tenths of the line with a purple pencil.
What is the length of the purple part of the line? Use the decimal model to solve.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 19
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-15
Explanation:
Given Nicole draws a mural on her wall. She begins by drawing a line that is 0.5 meter long.
She traces 2 tenths of the line with a purple pencil.
So, the length of the purple part of the line is 0.5 X 0.2 = 0.10,
Shown using the decimal model to solve the given length of the
purple part of the line.

Question 11.
Vanesh uses 1.6 gallons of paint for his bedroom walls.
For his study, he uses 0.7 times
the amount of paint as he uses for his bedroom.
How much paint does Vanesh use to paint his study?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 20
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication-16

Explanation:
Given Vanesh uses 1.6 gallons of paint for his bedroom walls.
For his study, he uses 0.7 times the amount of paint as he uses for
his bedroom is 1.6 X 0.7 = 1.12 gallons of paint Vanesh used to paint his study.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Alex’s tablet computer weighs 1.5 pounds. The weight of his calculator is 0.6 times
the weight of his tablet computer. What is the weight of Alex’s calculator?
(A) 2.1 pounds
(B) 1.56 pounds
(C) 0.3 pound
(D) 0.9 pound
Answer:
(D) 0.9 pound,

Explanation:
Given Alex’s tablet computer weighs 1.5 pounds. The weight of his calculator is 0.6 times
the weight of his tablet computer. So the weight of Alex’s
calculator is 1.5 pounds X 0.6 = 0.9 pound matches with (D).

Question 13.
Which equation is represented by the model below?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key 21
(A) 0.1 × 0.7 = 0.07
(B) 0.7 × 0.6 = 0.42
(C) 0.6 × 0.2 = 0.12
(D) 6.0 × 7.0 = 42.0
Answer:
(A) 0.1 × 0.7 = 0.07,

Explanation:
Given model above is 0.1 X 0.1 = 0.01,
So each block is 0.1 and we have 7 blocks like that
0.1 X 0.7 = 0.07 which matches with 0.07.

Question 14.
Sasha’s hundredths decimal model shows the product 0.72.
If she shaded 9 columns,
what factor represents the shaded rows?
(A) 0.6
(B) 0.9
(C) 0.7
(D) 0.8
Answer:
(D) 0.8,

Explanation:
Given Sasha’s hundredths decimal model shows the product 0.72.
If she shaded 9 columns factor represents
the shaded rowsis 0.72 ÷ 0.9 = 0.8 matches with (D).

Question 15.
The postman delivers a package and an envelope to Mr. O’Connor.
The package weighs 1.8 pounds. The envelope is 0.8 times the weight of the package.
What is the weight of the envelope?
(A) 1.44 pounds
(B) 1 pound
(C) 1.16 pounds
(D) 1.64 pounds
Answer:
(A) 1.44 pounds,

Explanation:
Given the postman delivers a package and an envelope to Mr. O’Connor.
The package weighs 1.8 pounds. The envelope is 0.8 times the weight of the package.
The weight of the envelope is 1.8 pounds X 0.8 = 1.44 pounds matches with (A).

Question 16.
Multi-Step Carter solves 0.5 × 0.5. Liam solves 0.4 × 1.4.
How much greater is Liam’s product than Carter’s product?
(A) 0.31
(B) 0.56
(C) 0.25
(D) 0.81
Answer:
(A) 0.31,

Explanation:
Given Carter solved 0.5 X 0.5 as = 0.25 and Liam solved greater as
0.4 X 1.4 = 0.56, Greater is Liam’s product than Carter’s product is
0.56 – 0.25 = 0.31 matches with (A).

Question 17.
Multi-Step Jessica makes punch for her party. She uses 1.6 liters of orange juice.
The amount of cranberry juice she uses is 0.5 times the amount of orange juice, and
the amount of apple juice is 0.5 times the amount of cranberry juice.
What is the total amount of juice in Jessica’s punch?
(A) 2.6 liters
(B) 2.65 liters
(C) 2.8 liters
(D) 1.8 liters
Answer:
(C) 2.8 liters,

Explanation:
Given Jessica makes punch for her party. She uses 1.6 liters of orange juice.
The amount of cranberry juice she uses is 0.5 times the amount of orange juice,
So cranberry juice Jessica makes is 1.6 liters X 0.5 = 0.8 liter + 1.6 liters = 2.4 liters and
the amount of apple juice is 0.5 times the amount of cranberry juice,
So the amount of apple juice is 0.8 liter X 0.5 = 0.4 liter + 2.4 liters = 2.8 liters of
cranberry juice is the total amount of juice in Jessica’s punch.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.6 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money

Essential Question
How can the strategy draw a diagram help you solve a decimal multiplication problem?

Unlock the Problem

A group of friends go to a local fair. Jayson spends S3.75.
Maya spends 3 times as much as Jayson. Tía spends $5.25 more than Maya.
How much does Tia spend?

Use the graphic organizer below to help you solve the problem.

Read
What do I need to find?
I need to find ______Tia____

What information am I given?

I need to use the amount spent by __Jayson_ to find the amount spent by and _Maya__ at the fair.

plan
What is my plan or strategy?

I can draw a diagram to show ___Tia____

Solve
The amount of money Maya and Tia spend depends on the amount Jayson spends.
Draw a diagram to compare the amounts without calculating.
Then, use the diagram to fìnd the amount each person spends.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 1
Jayson: $3.75
Maya: 3 × _$3.75__ = _$11.25__
Tia: _$11.25__ + $5.25 = __16.5__

So, Tia spent _$16.5_ at the fair.

Try Another Problem

Julie’s savings account has a balance of $57.85 in January.
By March, her balance is 4 times as much as her January balance.
Between March and November, Julie deposits a total of $78.45.
If she does not withdraw any money from her account, what should Julie’s balance be in November?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 2

• How can the strategy draw a diagram help you solve a decimal multiplication problem?
Answer:
Julie’s balance in November $367.7,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-1
Math talk
Mathematical Processes

Describe a different diagram you could use to solve the problem.
Answer:
Drawn diagram using Squares to solve the problem,

Explanation:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-2

Share and Show

Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 1.
Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser. Gerome collects $18.07 more than Manuel.
Cindy collects 2 times as much as Gerome.
How much money does Cindy collect for the fundraiser?
First, draw a diagram to show the amount Manuel collects.
Then, draw a diagram to show the amount Gerome collects.
Next, draw a diagram to show the amount Cindy collects.
Finally, find the amount each person collects.
Cindy collects ___ for the fundraiser.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money-3

Explanation:
Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser.
Gerome collects $18.07 more than Manuel,
So Gerome collects $18.07 + $45.18 = $63.25,
Cindy collects 2 times as much as Gerome means 2 X $63.25 = $126.50,
How much money does Cindy collect for the fundraiser?
First, draw a diagram to show the amount Manuel collects.
Then, draw a diagram to show the amount Gerome collects.
Next, draw a diagram to show the amount Cindy collects.
Finally, find the amount each person collects.
Cindy collects $126.50 for the fundraiser.

Question 2.
What if Gerome collects $9.23 more than Manuel? If Cindy still
collects 2 times as much as Gerome, how much money would Cindy collect?
Answer:
Cindy Collected $108.82,

Explanation:
Given Manuel collects $45.18 for a fundraiser,
If Gerome collects $9.23 more than Manuel then
Gerome collected $45.18 + $9.23 = $54.41,
Cindy collected 2 times as much as Gerome,
So, 2 X $54.41 = $108.82, therefore money Cindy collected is $108.82.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step It costs $5.15 to rent a kayak for 1 hour at a local state park.
The price per hour stays the same for up to 5 hours of rental.
After 5 hours, the cost decreases to $3.75 per hour.
How much would it cost to rent a kayak for 6 hours?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
It costed $29.50 to rent a kayak for 6 hours,

Explanation:
Given It costed $5.15 to rent a kayak for 1 hour at a local state park.
The price per hour stays the same for up to 5 hours of rental.
After 5 hours, the cost decreases to $3.75 per hour.
The cost to rent a kayak for 6 hours is for first
5 hours it is 5 X $5.15 = $25.15,
for 6 hours it is $25.15 + $ 3.75 = $29.50.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jenn buys a pair of jeans for $24.99.
Her friend Karen spends $3.50 more for the same pair of jeans.
Vicki paid the same price as Karen for the jeans but bought 2 pairs.
How much did Vicki spend?
Answer:
Vicki Spent $56.98 for 2 pairs of jeans,

Explanation:
Given Jenn buys a pair of jeans for $24.99,
Her friend Karen spends $3.50 more for the same pair of jeans.
Vicki paid the same price as Karen for the jeans but bought 2 pairs,
So amount Vicki spent is 2($24.99 + $3.40) = 2($28.49) = $56.98.

Daily Assessment Task

Question 5.
Apply A recipe for chili calls for three types of beans.
How much will the beans cost if black beans are $12.15,
kidney beans are $16.27 and spicy refried beans are twice the cost of black beans?
(A) $40.57
(B) $52.72
(C) $54.69
(D) $60.96
Answer:
(B) $52.72,

Explanation:
Given a recipe for chili calls for three types of beans.
The beans cost if black beans are $12.15 + kidney beans are $16.27
+  spicy refried beans are twice the cost of black beans 2($12.15) =
$12.15 + $16.27 + $24.30 = $52.72 matches with (B).

Question 6.
Use Math Language Ada and Chen are cooking different chili recipes.
Ada spent $21.88 on ingredients while Chen spent twice as much as Ada.
What method could you use to find out how much Chen spent on ingredients?
(A) Divide $21.88 by 2.
(B) Add $21.88, $14.44, and $14.44.
(C) Add $21.88, $21.88, and $21.88.
(D) Multiply $21.88 by 2.
Answer:
(D) Multiply $21.88 by 2,

Explanation:
Given using Math Language Ada and Chen are cooking different chili recipes,
Ada spent $21.88 on ingredients while Chen spent twice as much as Ada.
Method we could use to find out how much Chen spent on ingredients is
Ada spent $21.88 and Chen has spent twice as much as Ada,
So then spent 2 X $21.88 which matches with (D) Multiply $21.88 by 2.

Go Math Lesson 3.5 5th Grade How to Multiply Money Question 7.
Multi-Step Marco spent $17.18 on tomatoes. Then he spent three times as
much on peppers. How much did he spend on tomatoes and peppers?
(A) $17.18
(B) $57.81
(C) $51.54
(D) $68.72
Answer:
(D) $68.72,

Explanation:
Given Marco spent $17.18 on tomatoes. Then he spent three times as
much on peppers.
Marco spent on tomatoes and peppers is $17.18 + 3($17.18) =
$17.18 + 3 X $17.18,
$17.18 + $51.54 = $68.72 matches with (D).

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
At a bagel shop in town, each bagel costs $0.79.
If Mr. Thomas buys a box of 8 bagels,
how much will he pay for the bagels?
(A) $6.32
(B) $87.90
(C) $63.20
(D) $8.79
Answer:
(A) $6.32,

Explanation:
Given at a bagel shop in town each bagel costs $0.79.
If Mr. Thomas buys a box of 8 bagels, The amount he will pay
for the bagels is $0.79 X 8 = $6.32, Matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Brandy buys 6 packs of party favors. The favors cost $3.49 per pack.
She pays $1.26 in sales tax. How much does Brandy spend on the party favors?
Answer:
Brandy spent on the party favors $22.2,

Explanation:
Given Brandy buys 6 packs of party favors. The favors cost $3.49 per pack.
She pays $1.26 in sales tax. Therefore Brandy spent on the party favors is
6 X $3.49 + $1.26 = $20.94 + $1.26 = $22.2.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Practice and Homework Lesson 3.5 Question 2.
Hector sells his used books at a garage sale for $2.75 each.
On Saturday, he sells 3 books. On Sunday, he sells 7 books.
How much does Hector make selling his books?
Answer:
Hector made $27.5 by selling his books,

Explanation:
Given Hector sells his used books  at a garage sale for $2.75 each,
On Saturday he sells 3 books- So collected 3 X $2.75 = $8.25,
On Sunday, he sells 7 books- So collected 7 X $2.75 = $19.25,
Hector made $8.25 + $19.25 = $27.5 by selling his books.

Question 3.
The original price for a case of paper is $12.88. The case of printer paper is on
sale for 0.5 times the original price. How much will Alison spend on 5 cases of
printer paper if she buys them on sale?
Answer:
Alison spent on 5 cases of printer paper if she buys them on sale is $32.2,

Explanation:
Given the original price for a case of paper is $12.88.
The case of printer paper is on sale for 0.5 times the original price.
The price of case of printer paper is $12.88 X 0.5 = $6.44,
As Alison spend on 5 cases of printer paper if she buys them on sale is
5 X $6.44 = $32.2.

Question 4.
Jordan has $14.56 in her wallet. Nico has three times as much
money as Jordan in his wallet.
Avery has $5.25 more than Nico. How much money does Avery have?
Answer:
Avery have $48.93 in all,

Explanation:
Given Jordan has $14.56 in her wallet. Nico has three times as much
money as Jordan in his wallet, So Nico has 3 X $14.56 = $43.68,
As Avery has $5.25 more than Nico, So money does Avery have
is $43.68 + $5.25 = $48.93.

Question 5.
In September, Ellen deposits $52.00 in her savings account. The next month,
she deposits $22.50 more in her account. In November, Ellen deposits four times
the amount she deposits in October.
How much does Ellen deposit in her account in the three months?
Answer:
Ellen deposited in her account in three months is $424.5,

Explanation:
Given in  September Ellen deposits $52.00 in her savings account,
The next month she deposited $22.50 more in her account,
In October she had $52.00 + $22.50 = $74.50, As in November
Ellen deposited four times the amount she deposited in October,
So in November, Ellen deposited 4 X $74.50 = $298,
In total Ellen deposited in her account in three months is
$52.00 + $74.50 + $298 = $424.5.

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Question 6.
Leticia buys a magazine and rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment.
The price of a movie rental is $4.95. The magazine costs $5.99.
How much does Leticia spend on her weekend entertainment?
Answer:
Leticia spent her weekend entertainment is $14.85,

Explanation:
Given Leticia buys a magazine and rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment.
The price of a movie rental is $4.95. The magazine costs $5.99.
Rents 2 movies for her weekend entertainment is 2 X $4.95 = $9.9
Leticia spent on her weekend entertainment is $4.95 + $9.9 = $14.85.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Sam and Justin each rent a bike for 4 hours. The rental price for 1 bike is $4.35 per hour.
Then the boys decide to ride together on a tandem bike for another hour for $6.75.
What is the total cost of the boys’ bike rental?
Answer:
The total cost of the boy’s bike rental is  $41.55,

Explanation:
Given Sam and Justin each rent a bike for 4 hours,The rental price for 1 bike is $4.35 per hour.
Sam rented price is 4 X $4.35 = $17.4, Similarly Justin rented price is $17.4,
As the boys decided to ride together on a tandem bike for another hour for $6.75
the total cost of the boy’s bike rental is $17.4 + $17.4 + $6.75 = $41.55.

Question 8.
Kevan spends $19.99 at the mall. Amir spends $2.99 more than Kevan.
Raul spends twice as much as Amir. How much does Raul spend?
Answer:
Raul spends $45.96,

Explanation:
Given Kevan spends $19.99 at the mall. Amir spends $2.99 more than Kevan.
So Amir spended $19.99 + $2.99 = $22.98
Raul spends twice as much as Amir. Therefore Raul spends 2 X $22.98 = $45.96.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Amelia spent $3.16 on peaches. Then she spent four times as much on raspberries.
How much did she spend on peaches and raspberries?
(A) $12.64
(B) $15.80
(C) $6.32
(D) $8.50
Answer:
(B) $15.80,

Explanation:
Given Amelia spent $3.16 on peaches. Then she spent four times as much on raspberries,
So raspberries she has spent is 4 X $3.16 = $ 12.64, Now Amelia spent on
peaches and raspberries is $3.16 + $12.64 = $15.80 which matches with (B).

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 3.5 Multiplying with Money Question 10.
Ryan buys 3 cans of tennis balls for $2.67 each. He buys 2 pairs of socks for $3.55 each.
He pays with a $20 bill. How much change does Ryan get?
(A) $2.64
(B) $15.11
(C) $13.78
(D) $4.89
Answer:
(D) $4.89,

Explanation:
Given Ryan buys 3 cans of tennis balls for $2.67 each, So Ryan buys for
3 X $2.67 = $8.01, Ryan buys 2 pairs of socks for $3.55 each it costed
2 X $3.55 = $7.10, He pays $20 and he gets a change of $20 – ($8.01+ $7.10),
= $20 – $15.11 = $4.89 matches with (D).

Question 11.
Sonya counts the coins in her coin purse. She has 7 quarters, 11 dimes, and 15 nickels.
She has two more pennies than the number of quarters and dimes combined.
What is the value of Sonya’s coins?
(A) $3.80
(B) $3.65
(C) $3.70
(D) $3.95
Answer:
(A) $3.80,

Explanation:
Given Sonya counts the coins in her coin purse. She has 7 quarters,
11 dimes and 15 nickels.
7 quarters X 1/40 = $0.175,
11 dimes X 0.01 = $0.11,
15 nickels X 0.05 = $0.75,
= $0.175 + $0.11 + $0.75 = $1.035,
She has two more pennies than the number of quarters and dimes combined is
(2 X $0.01) + $0.175 + $0.11 = $0.02 + $0.175 + $0.11 = 0.305,
The value of Sonya’s coins is (A) $3.80.

Question 12.
Chef Michaels spends $24.46 on ingredients for a cake and $13.92 on ingredients for a pie.
What method could you use to find out how much Chef Michaels spends on
ingredients for the cake if he doubles the recipe?
(A) Add $24.46 and $13.92.
(B) Add $24.46, $24.46, and $13.92.
(C) Multiply $24.46 by 2.
(D) Divide $24.46 by 2.
Answer:
(B) Add $24.46, $24.46, and $13.92,

Explanation:
Given Chef Michaels spends $24.46 on ingredients for a cake and
$13.92 on ingredients for a pie.
The method we could use to find out how much Chef Michaels spends on
ingredients for the cake if he doubles the recipe is adding $24.46 and $24.46
and $13.92 which matches with (B).

Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Multiply Money Question 13.
Multi-Step At the farmer’s market, heirloom tomatoes cost $5.99 a pound
beefsteak tomatoes cost $3.19 a pound, and cherry tomatoes cost $2.99 a pound.
Joe bought 2 pounds of each type of tomato. How much did he spend on tomatoes?
(A) $21.35
(B) $12.17
(C) $24.34
(D) $18.16
Answer:
(C) $24.34,

Explanation:
Given at the farmer’s market heirloom tomatoes cost $5.99 pounds,
beefsteak tomatoes cost $3.19 a pound and cherry tomatoes cost $2.99 a pound.
Joe bought 2 pounds of each type of tomato,
heirloom tomatoes cost 2 X $5.99 pound = $11.98,
heirloom tomatoes cost 2 X $5.99 pound = $6.38,
cherry tomatoes cost 2 X $2.99 a pound = $5.98,
Total tomatoes cost are $11.98 + $6.38 + $5.98 = $24.34.

Go Math Lesson 3.5 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 14.
Multi-Step Carnations cost $0.99 each, daisies cost $1.75 each, and lilies cost $2.26 each.
How much would an arrangement cost that is made with 3 carnations,
two more daisies than carnations, and twice as many lilies as daisies?
(A) $34.32
(B) $15.51
(C) $25.28
(D) $40.59
Answer:
(D) $40.59,

Explanation:
Given Carnations cost $0.99 each, daisies cost $1.75 each and lilies cost $2.26 each.
The arrangement cost that is made with 3 carnations is 3 X ($0.99 + $1.75 + $2.26) =
= 3 X $5.00 =  $15.00, Now two more daisies than carnations is
(2 X $1.75) + $15.00 = $3.50 + $15.00 = $18.50 and
twice as many lilies as daisies is (2 X $2.26) + $1.75 = $4.52 +$1.75 = $6.27,
therefore arrangement cost is $15.00 + $18.50 + $6.27 =$40.59.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.5 Answer Key Multiply Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals

Essential Question
How can patterns help you place the decimal point in a product?

Unlock the Problem
Cindy is combining equal-sized rectangles from different fabric patterns to make a postage-stamp quilt.
Each rectangle has an area of 0.75 of a square inch. If she uses 1,000 rectangles to make the quilt,
what will be the area of the quilt?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 1
Use the pattern to find the product.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 2
The quilt will have an area of __1,000  X 0.75= 750____ square inches.

Question 1.
As you multiply by 10, 100, and 1,000,
how does the position of the decimal point change in the product?
Answer:
Unit,tenths,hundreths,thousandths,

Explanation:
When the multiplier is 10, 100 or 1000,
we move the decimal point to the right by as many places as number of zeroes
after 1 in the multiplier. 1. To multiply a decimal by 10,
move the decimal point in the multiplicant by one place to the right.

Place value patterns can be used to find the product of a number and the decimals 0.1 and 0.01.

Example
Jorge is making a scale model of the Willis Tower in Chicago for a theater set.
The height of the tower is 1,353 feet. If the model is \(\frac{1}{100}\)
of the actual size of the building, how tall is the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 3

Jorge’s model of the Willis Tower is __13.53_ feet tall.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Multiplication Patterns Question 2.
As you multiply by 0.1 and 0.01, how does the position of
the decimal point change in the product?
Answer:
Unit,tenths,hundreths,thousandths,

Explanation:
When the multiplier is 10, 100 or 1000,
we move the decimal point to the right by as many places as number of zeroes
after 1 in the multiplier. 1. To multiply a decimal by 10,
moved the decimal point in the multiplicant by one place to the right.

Share and Show

Complete the pattern.

Question 1.
1 × $17.04 = $17.04,
Think: The decimal point moves one place to the _right__ for each equation.
10 × $17.04 = $170.40,
Think: Money is expressed in hundredths. 170.4 = 170.40.
100 × $17.04 = $1,704
1,000 × $17.04 = _$17,040___
Answer:
The decimal point moves one place to the right for each equation,
Money is expressed in hundredths. 170.4 = 170.40.
100 × $17.04 = $1,704
1,000 × $17.04 = $17,040.

Explanation:
right,
Money is expressed in hundredths. 170.4 = 170.40.
100 × $17.04 = $1,704
1,000 × $17.04 = $17,040.

Question 2.
1 × 3.19 = _3.19__
10 × 3.19 = __30.19_
100 × 3.19 = __300.19_
1,000 × 3.19 = _3,000.19___
Answer:
1 X 3.19 = 3.19,
10 X 3.19 = 30.19,
100 X 3.19 = 300.19,
1,000 X 3.19 = 3,000.19,

Explanation:
The value of unit is 1 so 1 X 3.19 = 3.19
The decimal point moves one place to the right for each equation,
10 X 3.19 = 30.19 (hundreths),
100 X 3.19=300.19 (thousandths),
1,000 X 3.19 = 3,000.19 (ten thousandths) place.

Question 3.
45.6 × 1 = _45.6__
45.6 × 10 = _456___
45.6 × 100 = __4,560__
45.6 × 1,000 = _45,600___
Answer:
45.6 X 1 = 45.6,
45.6 X 10 =456,
45.6 X 100 = 4,560,
45.6 X 1,00 = 45,600,

Explanation:
The value of the unit is 1 so 45.6 X 1 = 45.6,
The decimal point moves one place to the right for each equation,
45.6 X 10 = 456 (hundreths),
100 X 3.19= (thousandths),
1,000 X 3.19 = 3,000.19 (ten thousandths) place.

Lesson 3.1 Multiplication Patterns Answer Key Go Math Question 4.
1 × 6,391 = _6,391__
0.1 × 6,391 = _639.1__
0.01 × 6,391 = __63.91_
Answer:
1 X 6,391 = 6,391,
0.1 X 6,391 = 639.1,
0.01 X 6,391 = 63.91,

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know that when you multiply the product of 10 × 34.1 by 0.1,
the result will be 34.1.

Problem Solving

Algebra Find the value of n.

Question 5.
n × $3.25 = $325.00
n = _$100__
Answer:
n = $100,

Explanation:
Given n X $3.25 = $325.00,
n = $325.00 ÷ $3.25,
n = ($325.00 X $100) / $325.00,
n = $100.

Question 6.
0.1 × n = 89.5
n = __895_
Answer:
n = 895,

Explanation:
n = 89.5 ÷ 0.1,
n = (89.5 X 10) / 1,
n = 895.

Question 7.
1,000 × n = 630
n = _0.63__
Answer:
n = 0.63,

Explanation:
1,000 X n = 630,
n =  (630 ÷ 1,000),
n = 0.63.

Question 8.
Multi-Step A glacier in Alaska moved more than 29.9 meters a day.
About how much farther would it move in 1,000 days than it would move in 100 days?
Answer:
In 1,000 days glacier in Alaska moves 29,900 meters,

Explanation:
A glacier in Alaska moved more than 29.9 meters a day.
It would move in 100 days is 2,990 meters,
Farther would it move in 1,000 days is 29,900 meters.

Question 9.
H.O.T. Analyze Three friends are selling items at an arts and crafts fair.
Josey makes $45.75 selling jewelry. Mark makes 100 times as much as
Josey makes by selling his custom furniture. Chance makes a tenth of the money
Mark makes by selling paintings. How much money does each friend make?
Answer:
Money does each friend makes is
Josey makes $45.75 by selling jewelry,
Mark makes $4,575 by selling custom furniture,
Chance makes $457.5 y selling paintings,

Explanation:
Analyzed three friends are selling items at an arts and crafts fair.
Josey makes $45.75 selling jewelry. Mark makes 100 times as much as
Josey makes by selling his custom furniture. Therefore Mark makes
$45.75 X 100 = $4,575, Chance makes a tenth of the money
Mark makes by selling paintings. So Chance makes
$4,575 X 0.1 = $457.5.
Money does each friend makes is
Josey makes $45.75 by selling jewelry,
Mark makes $4,575 by selling custom furniture,
Chance makes $457.5 y selling paintings.

Problem-Solving

H.O.T. What’s the Error?

Multiplication Patterns 5th Grade Lesson 3.1 Worksheet Answer Key Question 10.
Kirsten is making lanyards for a convention. She needs to make 1,000 lanyards and
knows that 1 lanyard uses 1.75 feet of cord. How much cord will Kirsten need?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 4
Kirsten’s work is shown below.
1 × 1.75 = 1.75
10 × 1.75 = 10.75
100 × 1.75 = 100.75
1,000 × 1.75 = 1,000.75
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key 5
So, Kirsten needs _1,000.75__ feet of cord to make 1,000 lanyards.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals-1

Explanation:
Given Kirsten is making lanyards for a convention. She needs to make 1,000 lanyards and
knows that 1 lanyard uses 1.75 feet of cord.
Kirsten’s work is shown as
1 × 1.75 = 1.75,
10 × 1.75 = 10.75,
100 × 1.75 = 100.75,
1,000 × 1.75 = 1,000.75 which is error free,
therefore, Kirsten needs _1,000.75__ feet of cord to make 1,000 lanyards.

Go Math Lesson 3.1 5th Grade Multiplication Patterns Answer Key Question 11.
Communicate how Kirsten could have solved the problem without writing out the pattern needed.
Answer:
Kirsten solved the problem by using decimal place values multiplied by whole number values,

Explanation:
Kristen could have solved the problem without writing out the pattern needed as
1,000 X 1.75 feet moves one place to the right for each to ten thousandths place as
1,000.75 feet.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Connect When a number is multiplied by 1,000, the result is 320.
When the number is multiplied by 100, the result is 32.
What is the result when the number is multiplied by 10?
(A) 3.2
(B) 3,200
(C) 16
(D) 160
Answer:
(A) 3.2,

Explanation:
Connected when a number is multiplied by 1,000 the result is 320.
Let the number be n,
n X 1,000 = 320,
n = 320 ÷ 1,000,
n = 0.32,
When the number n is multiplied by 100, the result is 32.
so 0.32 X 100 = 32 matches with the result 100,
therefore, the result when the number is multiplied by 10 is
0.32 X 10 = 3.2 matches with (A).

Question 13.
Use Math Language When a number is multiplied by 1,000, the result is 8,510.
When the number is multiplied by 10, the result is 85.1.
Which sentence follows the same pattern?
(A) When multiplied by 100, the result is 8.51.
(B) When multiplied by 100, the result is 851.
(C) When multiplied by 1, the result is 85.1.
(D) When multiplied by 1, the result is 851.
Answer:
(B) When multiplied by 100, the result is 851,

Explanation:
Using Math Language, When a number is multiplied by 1,000, the result is 8,510,
So (n X 8,510 = 1,000),
n= 8,510 ÷ 1,000,
n = 8.51,
So the number when multiplied with 100 the result will be 851 and
So when the number is multiplied by 10, the result is 85.1,(8.51 X 10 = 85.1),
therefore the sentence that follows the same pattern is
(B) When multiplied by 100, the result is 851.

Question 14.
Multi-Step When a number is multiplied by 1,000 and
then by 0.1, the result is 6,810. What is the original number?
(A) 0.681
(B) 681
(C) 6.81
(D) 68.1
Answer:
(D) 68.1,

Explanation:
Given when a number is multiplied by 1,000 and
then by 0.1, the result is 6,810. Let the number be
n so that n X 1,000 X 0.1 = 6,810,
n X 100 = 6,810,
n = 6,810 ÷ 100,
n = 68.1 matches with (D).

Texas Test Prep

Lesson 3.1 Multiplication Patterns with Decimals Go Math Question 15.
A box of crackers costs $0.26 per ounce. If the box contains 10 ounces,
what is the cost of the box of crackers?
(A) $0,026
(B) $2.60
(C) $0.260
(D) $26.00
Answer:
(B) $2.60,

Explanation:
A box of crackers costs $0.26 per ounce and the box contains 10 ounces,
The cost of the box of crackers is $0.26 X 10 = $2.60 matches with (B).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the value of n.

Question 1.
n × 43.50 = 435
n = ____10_____
Answer:
n = 10,

Explanation:
Given n x 43.50 = 435,
n = 435 ÷ 43.50,
n = (435 X 10) ÷ 435,
n = 10.

Question 2.
394 × n = 3.94
n = ___0.01______
Answer:
n= 0.01,

Explanation:
Given 394 x n = 3.94,
n = 3.94 ÷ 394,
n = (394 X 0.01) ÷ 394,
n = 0.01.

Question 3.
n × 721 = 72.1
n = ___0.1______
Answer:
n= 0.1,

Explanation:
Given n x 721 = 72.1,
n = 72.1 ÷ 721,
n = (721 X 0.1) ÷ 721 ,
n = 0.1.

Question 4.
n × $5.60 = $506.00
n = ____100_____
Answer:
n = 100,

Explanation:
Given n x $5.60 = $506.00,
n = $506.00 ÷ $5.60,
n = $506.00 ÷ ($560 X 0.01),
n = $506 X 100 ÷ 560,
n = 100.

Question 5.
0.074 × n = 74
n = ___1,000______
Answer:
n = 1,000,

Explanation:
Given 0.074 X n = 74,
n = 435 ÷ 43.50,
n = (435 X 10) ÷ 435,
n = 10.

Go Math Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Decimal Multiplication Patterns Question 6.
8,034 × n = 80.34
n = ___0.01______
Answer:
n= 0.01,

Explanation:
Given 8,034 x n = 80.34,
n = 80.34 ÷ 8,034,
n = (8034 X 0.01) ÷ 8034,
n = 0.01.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Jaden sells a painting for 10 times the original price.
He sells the painting for $45.50.
What was the original price of the painting?
Answer:
The original price of the painting is $4.55,

Explanation:
Given Jaden sells a painting for 10 times the original price.
He sells the painting for $45.50,
the original price of the painting is $45.50 ÷ 10,
$45.50 X 0.1 = $4.55.

Question 8.
Marla thinks her dog might not be feeling well. He ate 0.1 times
as much dog food on Wednesday as he ate on Tuesday.
If her dog ate 6 cups of dog food on Tuesday,
how much did he eat on Wednesday?
Answer:
On Wednesday the dog ate 0.1 X 6 cups = 0.6 cups,

Explanation:
Given Marla thinks her dog might not be feeling well.
He ate 0.1 times as much dog food on Wednesday as he ate on Tuesday.
If her dog ate 6 cups of dog food on Tuesday,
On Wednesday the dog ate 0.1 X 6 cups = 0.6 cups.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
The camp counselors cut ribbons for an art project.
They cut 1,000 pieces of ribbon. Each ribbon is 1.45 feet long.
Which equation correctly shows the number of feet of ribbon cut for the project?
(A) 1,000 × 1.45 = 14.50
(B) 1,000 × 1.45 = 145
(C) 1,000 × 1.45 = 1,450
(D) 1,000 × 1.45 = 14,500
Answer:
(C) 1,000 × 1.45 = 1,450,

Explanation:
The camp counselors cut ribbons for an art project.
They cut 1,000 pieces of ribbon. Each ribbon is 1.45 feet long.
So, the equation correctly shows the number of feet of ribbon cut for the project
is 1,000 X 1.45 = 1,450 matches with (C).

Question 10.
Marbles cost $0.50 per ounce. A box of marbles at the warehouse store
contains 100 ounces of marbles. What is the cost of the box of marbles?
(A) $5
(B) $50
(C) $500
(D) $5,000
Answer:
(B) $50,

Explanation:
Marbles cost $0.50 per ounce, A box of marbles at the warehouse store
contains 100 ounces of marbles.
So, the cost of the box of marbles is $0.50 X 100 = $50 matches with (B).

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 3.1 Decimal Multiplication Patterns Question 11.
Which equation correctly shows the next product In the pattern?
1 × 0.67 = 0.67
10 × 0.67 = 6.7
100 × 0.67 = 67
(A) 1,000 × 0.67 = 0.067
(B) 1,000 × 0.67 = 67,000
(C) 1,000 × 0.67 = 6,700
(D) 1,000 × 0.67 = 670
Answer:
(D) 1,000 × 0.67 = 670,

Explanation:
Given 1 × 0.67 = 0.67,
10 × 0.67 = 6.7,
100 × 0.67 = 67,
So, equation correctly shows the next product in the pattern
is 1,000 X 0.67 matches with (D).

Question 12.
Bianca plants a tree at the park that is 0.3 meter tall.
An oak tree nearby is 100 times taller. How tall is the oak tree?
(A) 0.03 meter
(B) 3 meters
(C) 30 meters
(D) 300 meters
Answer:
(C) 30 meters,

Explanation:
Given Bianca plants a tree at the park that is 0.3 meter tall.
An oak tree nearby is 100 times taller. Taller is the oak tree
is 100 X 0.3 = 30 meters which matches with (C).

Question 13.
Multi-Step Leo practices his violin 12.5 hours each week.
He also practices singing for 3.5 hours each week.
If he practices the same amount of time each week,
how many hours does Leo practice in 10 weeks?
(A) 125 hours
(B) 160 hours
(C) 16 hours
(D) 1,600 hours
Answer:
(B) 160 hours,

Explanation:
Given Leo practices his violin 12.5 hours each week.
He also practices singing for 3.5 hours each week.
If he practices the same amount of time each week,
Number of hours does Leo practice in 10 weeks is
12.5 hours X 10 = 125 hours in violin,
3.5 hours X 10 = 35 hours in singing,
125 hours + 35 hours =  160 hours matches with (B).

Lesson 3.1 Go Math 5th Grade Decimal Patterns Answer Key Question 14.
Multi-Step Greg ran 3 times as far as Jed. RJ ran 0.1 times as far as Greg.
If Jed ran 25 yards, how far did Greg and RJ run?
(A) Greg: 75 yards; RJ: 7.5 yards
(B) Greg: 7.5 yards; RJ: 75 yards
(C) Greg: 750 yards; RJ: 75 yards
(D) Greg: 7.5 yards; RJ: 0.75 yards
Answer:
(A) Greg: 75 yards; RJ: 7.5 yards,

Explanation:
Given Greg ran 3 times as far as Jed,
RJ ran 0.1 times as far as Greg.
If Jed ran 25 yards,Greg runs 3 X 25 yards = 75 yards and
RJ runs 0.1 X 75 yards = 7.5 yards,
therefore Greg and RJ runs : Greg: 75 yards; RJ: 7.5 yards
matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Multiplication Patterns with Decimals Read More »

Scroll to Top