Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Compare and Order Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Compare and Order Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Compare and Order Numbers

Unlock the Problem

Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona had 651,028 visitors in June and 665,188 visitors in July. In which month did the park have more visitors?

How many visitors were there in June?
Answer:
It is given that
Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona had 651,028 visitors in June and 665,188 visitors in July
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of visitors in June are: 651,028

How many visitors were there in July?
Answer:
It is given that
Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona had 651,028 visitors in June and 665,188 visitors in July
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of visitors in July are: 665,188

Share and Grow

Question 1.
Compare 145,158,190 and 145,185,170.
Write <, >, or = Use the place-value chart to help.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 1
145,158,190 _________ 145,185,170
Answer:
The given numbers are: 145,158,190 and 145,185,170
Now,
The given place-value chart for the given numbers is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 1
Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
The Thousand’s period is greater in 145,185,170 than in 145,158,190
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Question 2.
7,458,562,333 _________ 7,457,541,753
Answer:
The given numbers are: 7,458,562,333 and 7,457,541,753
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value charts,
We can observe that
The Million’s period is greater in 7,458,562,333 than in 7,457,541,753
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 3.
56,991 _________ 52,880
Answer:
The given numbers are: 56,991 and 52,880
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value charts,
We can observe that
The Thousand’s period is greater in 56,991 than in 52,880
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 4.
708,651,515 _________ 629,672,484
Answer:
The given numbers are: 708,651,515 and 629,672,484
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value charts,
We can observe that
The Million’s period is greater in 708,6511,515 than in 629,672,484
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Compare and Order Numbers Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Question 5.
1,430,620 _________ 986,435
Answer:
The given numbers are: 1,430,620 and 986,435
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value charts,
We can observe that
The Million’s period is greater in 1,430,620 than in 986,435
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Order from greatest to least

Question 6.
20,650; 21,150; 20,890
Answer:
The given numbers are: 20,650. 21,150, and 20,890
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value charts,
We can observe that
21,150 > 20,890 > 20,650
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the numbers from the greatest to the least is:
21,150 > 20,890 > 20,650

Problem Solving

H.O.T.
Algebra Write all of the digits that can replace each Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2

Question 7.
567 < 5 Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2 5 < 582 ____________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be x
Now,
The given pattern is:
567 < 5×5 < 582
Now,
From the above pattern,
We can observe that
The ten’s place-value in the given pattern is increasing
So,
The missing number should be: 7
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed pattern is:
567 < 575 < 582

Go Math Lesson 1.3 4th Grade Compare and Order Numbers Question 8.
3,408 < 3, Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2 30 < 3,540 ____________
Answer:
Let the missing digit be x
Now,
The given pattern is:
3,408 < 3,x30 < 3,540
Now,
From the above pattern,
We can observe that
The hundred’s place-value in the given pattern is increasing and then becomes constant
So,
The missing number should be: 5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed pattern is:
3,408 < 3,530 < 3,540

Use the pictograph for 9-11.

Question 9.
In which month shown did the Grand Canyon National Park have about 7,500 tent campers?
Answer:
The given pictograph is:

Now,
From the above pictograph,
We can observe that

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
September month shows that the Grand Canyon National Park has about 7,500 tent campers

Question 10.
Which months had more than 10,000 tent campers?
Answer:
The given pictograph is:

Now,
From the above pictograph,
We can observe that

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
July and August months had more than 10,000 tent campers

Texas Go Math Answer Key Lesson 1.3 Grade 4 Question 11.
What if during the month of October, the park had 22,500 tent campers? How many symbols would be placed on the pictograph for October?
Answer:
It is given that
During the month of October, the park had 22,500 tent campers
Now,
The given pictograph is:

So,
From the above pictograph,
We can observe that
The number of symbols that would be placed on the pictograph for October = \(\frac{22,500}{5,000}\)
= 4.5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of symbols that would be placed on the pictograph for October is: 4 full symbols + \(\frac{1}{2}\) symbol

Question 12.
H.O.T. What’s the Question?
Compare: 17,643,251; 17,633,512; and 17,633,893. The answer is 17,633,512,
Answer:
The given numbers are: 17,643,251, 17,633,512, and 17,633,893
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
The order of the numbers from the greatest to the least is:
17,643,251 > 17,633,893 > 17,633,512
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The question required for this problem is:
What is the least number?

Question 13.
Multi-Step What’s the Error?
Max said that 36,594,145 is less than 5,980,251 because 3 is less than 5. Describe Max’s error and give the correct answer.
Answer:
It is given that
Max said that 36,594,145 is less than 5,980,251 because 3 is less than 5
Now,
The given numbers is: 36,594,145 and 5,980,251
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
The Million’s period is greater i.e., 3 > 0
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Max’s error is: Misplacement of digits in the place-value chart
The correct answer is:
36,594,145 > 5,980,251

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
The hotter a pepper, the higher the number of units it is rated. The Scotch bonnet pepper isn’t as hot as a Fatali pepper. Which could be the rating of the Scotch bonnet pepper?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 4
(A) 325,500 units
(B) 400,000 units
(C) 330,000 units
(D) 300,000 units
Answer:
It is given that
The hotter a pepper, the higher the number of units it is rated. The Scotch bonnet pepper isn’t as hot as a Fatali pepper
Now,
The given rating of Fatali pepper is: 325,000 units
Now,
According to the given information,
The rating of Scotch bonnet pepper will be less than the rating of Fatali pepper i.e., less than 325,000 units
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rating of the Scotch bonnet pepper is:

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Question 15.
Which statement about 3,584,271 and 3,564,092 is true?
(A) 3,584,271 < 3,564,092
(B) 3,584,271 > 3,564,092
(C) 3,584,271 = 3,564,092
(D) 3,564,092 > 3,584,271
Answer:
The given numbers are: 3,584,271 and 3,564,092
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

So,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
3,584,271 > 3,564,092
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement about the given numbers that is true is:

Question 16.
Multi-Step The attendance for 3 baseball games was 38,454 people; 38,198 people; and 36,572 people. Which shows the number of people who attended each game written in order from least to greatest?
(A) 36,572 < 38,198 < 38,454
(B) 38,454 < 38,198 < 36,572
(C) 36,572 < 38,454 < 38,198
(D) 38,454 <36,572 <38,198
Answer:
It is given that
The attendance for 3 baseball games was 38,454 people; 38,198 people; and 36,572 people
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

So,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
36,572 < 38,198 < 38,454
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of people who attended each game written in order from the least to the greatest is:

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 1.3 4th Grade Answer Key Question 17.
Zachary’s school set a goal of collecting 12,155 cans of food each day. In the first 3 days, they collected 12,250 cans; 10,505 cans; and 12,434 cans. Which total was less than their daily goal?
(A) 12,434
(B) 12,250
(C) 12,155
(D) 10,505
Answer:
It is given that
Zachary’s school set a goal of collecting 12,155 cans of food each day. In the first 3 days, they collected 12,250 cans; 10,505 cans; and 12,434 cans
Now,
According to the given information,
The comparison of numbers is:
12,155 < 12,250
12,155 > 10,505
12,155 < 12,434
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total that was less than their daily goal is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 1.
$6,462 __________ $6,471
Answer:
The given numbers are: 6,462 and 6,471
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
Ten’s place is greater in 6,462 than in 6,471
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Practice and Homework Lesson 1.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 2.
453,536 __________ 451,626
Answer:
The given numbers are: 453,536 and 451,626
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
Thousand’s place is greater in 453,536 than in 451,626
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Order from greatest to least.

Question 3.
87,262; 78,529; 78,811
Answer:
The given numbers are: 87,262, 78,529, and 78,811
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
87,262 > 78,811 > 78,529
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the numbers from the greatest to the least is:
87,262 > 78,811 > 78,529

Question 4.
125,162; 212,225; 128,361
Answer:
The given numbers are: 125,162, 212,225, and 128,361
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
212,225 > 128,361 > 125,182
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the numbers from the greatest to the least is:
212,225 > 128,361 > 125,182

Write all of the digits that can replace each Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2.
Question 5.
735 < 7 Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2 4 < 761
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,
The given pattern is:
735 < 7×4 < 761
Now,
From the above pattern,
We can observe that
Ten’s place-value is increasing
So,
The missing number should be: 4 (or) 5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
735 < 744 < 761 (or) 735 < 754 < 761

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Practice and Homework Question 6.
2,307 < 2 Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2 55 < 2,739
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,
The given pattern is:
2,307 < 2,x55 < 2,739
Now,
From the above pattern,
We can observe that
Hundred’s place-value is increasing
So,
The missing number should be: 4 (or) 5 (or) 6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
2,307 < 2,455 < 2,739 (or) 2,307 < 2,555 < 2,739 (or) 2,307 < 2,655 < 2,739

Problem Solving

Use the pictograph for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 5

Question 7.
During which months did more than 10,000 people attend the circus?
Answer:
The given pictograph is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 5
Now,
From the above pictograph,
We can observe that

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
During June and July months, more than 10,000 people attended the circus

Question 8.
List the months in order from greatest attendance to least attendance.
Answer:
The given pictograph is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 5
Now,
From the above pictograph,
We can observe that

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the months in order from the greatest attendance to the least attendance is:
July > June > August > May

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Leah’s car has 156,261 miles on the odometer. Casey’s car has 165,002 miles on the odometer. Which statement correctly compares the two mileages?
(A)156,261 < 165,002
(B) 165,002 = 156,261
(C) 156,261> 165,002
(D) 165,002 < 156,261
Answer:
It is given that
Leah’s car has 156,261 miles on the odometer. Casey’s car has 165,002 miles on the odometer
Now,
The given numbers are: 156,261 and 165,002
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
165,002 > 156,261
Hene, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that correctly compares the two mileages is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Pdf Lesson 1.3 More Practice/Homework Question 10.
Which number is greater than 53,614,293?
(A) 35,828,781
(B) 53,641,192
(C) 53,416,998
(D) 50,967,299
Answer:
The given number is: 53,614,293
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number that is greater than 534,614,293 is:

Question 11.
Which number makes this statement true?
42,607 > ____________ >40,352
(A) 40,255
(B) 38,976
(C) 42,875
(D) 42,410
Answer:
Let the missing number be: x
Now
The given pattern is:
42,607 > x > 40,352
Now,
From the above pattern,
We can observe that
x < 42,607 and x > 40,352
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number that makes the given statement true is:

Question 12.
Which digits can replace the Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2 to make a true statement?
6,456 < 6, Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2 12 < 6,788
(A) 5, 6
(B) 4, 5, 6
(C) 5, 6, 7
(D) 4, 5, 6, 7
Answer:
Let the missing digit be: x
Now,
The given pattern is:
6,456 < 6,x12 < 6,788
Now,
From the above pattern,
We can observe that
The Hundred’s place-value is increasing
So,
The missing digit should be: 5 (or) 6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The digits that can replace the Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Compare and Order Numbers 2 to make a true statement are:

Question 13.
Multi-Step At Ted’s Used Cars, the sales staff set a goal of $25,500 in sales each week. The sales for three weeks were $28,288; $25,369; and $25,876. Which total did not meet the goal?
(A) $25,500
(B) $28,288
(C) $25,369
(D) $25,876
Answer:
It is given that
At Ted’s Used Cars, the sales staff set a goal of $25,500 in sales each week. The sales for three weeks were $28,288; $25,369; and $25,876
Now,
The given numbers are: 28,288, 25,369, and 25,876
Now,
Compare the given numbers with 25,500
So,
25,500 < 28,888
25,500 > 25,369
25,200 < 25,876
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total that did not meet the goal is:

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Practice and Homework Answers Question 14.
Multi-Step Over three years a factory produced 3,516,235; 2,965,005 and 3,261,636 cans of soup. Which lists the numbers in order from least to greatest?
(A) 2,965,005; 3,261,636; 3,516,235
(B) 3,516,235; 3,261,636; 2,965,005
(C) 2,965,005; 3,516,235; 3,261,636
(D) 3,261,636; 2,965,005; 3,516,235
Answer:
It is given that
Over three years a factory produced 3,516,235; 2,965,005 and 3,261,636 cans of soup
Now,
The given numbers are: 3,516,235, 2,965,005, and 3,261,636
Now,
The representation of the given numbers in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
3,516,235 > 3,261,636 > 2,965,005
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the numbers from the least to the greatest is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.3 Answer Key Compare and Order Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths

Essential Question

How can you model tenths and hundredths?
Answer:
We know that,
Our system is base ten, a value of 10 in one place is equal to a value of 1 in the place to the left: 10 thousandths are equivalent to 1 hundredth, 10 hundredths are equivalent to 1 tenth, 10 tenths is equivalent to 1 one, and so on.

Investigate

Materials base-ten blocks

A decimal is a number with one or more digits to the right of the decimal point, such as tenths and hundredths. If 1 is divided into ten equal parts, each part is one-tenth. If 1 is divided into one hundred equal parts, each part is one hundredth.

A. What if the small cube is an I unit? Use what you know about the relationships of whole numbers to describe the value of the other blocks.

B. What if the flat is I unit? I low can you represent the flat, the lung, and the small cube by using the least number of blocks? the greatest number of blocks? What is the value of each block?

Answer:

C. Model 0.4 with base-ten blocks. Use the flat to represent 1. Tell which blocks you used.
Answer:
The representation of the model with ten-base blocks is:

Now,
From the above figure,
We can observe that
The blocks you used to represent the ten-base blocks are:
a. Flat
b. Long
c. Cube
Now,
It is given that
The “Flat” is represented as “1”
So,
The “Long” is represented as one-tenth
The “Cube” is represented as one-hundredth
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the representation of the model is: 0.4

Make Connections

You can use your understanding of place-value patterns and a place-value chart to write decimals that are 10 times as much as or \(\frac{1}{10}\) of any given decimal.

5 is 10 times as much as 0.5.
0.05 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 0.5

Use the steps below to complete the table.

STEP 1 Write the given decimal in a place-value chart.
STEP 2 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is 10 times as much as the given decimal.
STEP 3 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the given decimal.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 4
Answer:
The given steps are:
STEP 1 Write the given decimal in a place-value chart.
STEP 2 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is 10 times as much as the given decimal.
STEP 3 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the given decimal.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed table is:

Share and Show

Write the decimal shown by the model. The flat represents 1 unit. Then model the decimal in another way. Tell which blocks you used.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 5
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 5
From the given model,
We can observe that
The model is “Long”
So,
When we considered the “Flat” as 1,
The “Long” is considered as 0.1
So,
The decimal represented by the given model = 0.1 × 10
= 1.0
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal represented by the given model is: 1.0

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 2.1 Explore Decimal Place Value Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 6
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 6
Now,
From the given model,
We can observe that
The model consists of:
a. Flat
b. Long
c. Cube
Now,
We know that,
When we considered “Flat” as 1,
The “Long” is considered as 0.1 and the “Cube” is considered as 0.1
So,
The decimal represented by the given model = 1 + (0.1 × 4) + (0.01 × 3)
= 1 + 0.4 + 0.03
= 1 + 0.43
= 1.43
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal represented by the given model is: 1.43

Model the decimal in two ways. Use the flat to represent 1. Record by drawing a quick picture.

Question 3.
2.1
Answer:
The given decimal is: 2.1
Now,
We know that,
We will consider
The “Flat” as 1
The “Long” as 0.1
The “Cube” as 0.01
So,
2.1 = 1 + 1 + 0.1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given decimal number in the form of a model is:

Go Math Chapter 2 Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Question 4.
0.16
Answer:
The given decimal is: 0.16
Now,
We know that,
We will consider
The “Flat” as 1
The “Long” as 0.1
The “Cube” as 0.01
So,
0.16 = 0.1 + 0.06
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given decimal number in the form of a model is:

Question 5.
3.9
Answer:
The given decimal is: 3.9
Now,
We know that,
We will consider
The “Flat” as 1
The “Long” as 0.1
The “Cube” as 0.01
So,
3.9 = 1 + 1 + 1 + 0.9
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given decimal number in the form of a model is:

Question 6.
H.O.T.
Multi-Step Tyler said he swam 23 tenths miles this week. His coach said Tyler swam 2.3 miles this week.
To find who is correct, model the distances both Tyler and his coach said Tyler swam. Use the flat as 1 unit.

a. What do you need to use?
Answer:
We need to use the values of the “Flat”, “Long”, and “Cube”

b. What do you know about representing whole numbers and decimals that may help you solve the problem?
Answer:
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01

c. Make a model and draw a quick picture to record the distances that Tyler and his coach said he swam.
It is given that
Tyler said he swam 23 tenths miles this week. His coach said Tyler swam 2.3 miles this week.
Now,
From the given information,
23 tenths = 23 × 0.1
= 2.3
So,
2.3 = 1 + 1 + 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The model to record the distances that Tyler and his coach said he swam is:

d. Complete the sentences.
Are the two models alike or different? ______________________________
Tyler swam __________ tenths, or __________, miles. So, ______________________________ are correct.
Answer:
The two models are alike
Tyler swam 23 tenths or 2.3 miles
So,
Both Tyler and his coach are correct

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Modeling with Expressions 2.1 Answer Key Question 7.
Multi-Step:
Using Diagrams Mike and Shantel both drew a quick picture to represent the decimal 1.2. Whose quick picture is correct? Explain the error that either Mike or Shantel made when drawing their quick picture.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 7
Answer:
It is given that
Mike and Shantel both drew a quick picture to represent the decimal 1.2
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Flat” as 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
The model of Mike is:

Now,
From the above model,
The representation of the decimal number = 1 + (2 × 0.01)
= 1 + 0.02
= 1.02
Now,
The model of Shantel is:

Now,
From the above model,
The representation of the decimal number = 1 + (2 × 0.1)
= 1 + 0.2
= 1.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Shantel’s quick picture is correct
Mike considered the value of “Cube” as 0.1 which is the error

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Representations In the models below, the flat represents 1 unit. The width of an apple seed is 0.31 centimeters. Which model shows 0.31?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 8
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 9
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 10
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 11
Answer:
It is given that
The width of an apple seed is 0.31 centimeters
Now,
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01
So,
0.31 = 0.3 + 0.01
= (0.1 × 3) + 0.01
= 3 Long + 1 Cube
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The model that shows 0.31 is:

Question 9.
Multi-Step In the model below, the flat represents 1 unit. Which is another way to model this decimal?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 12
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 13
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 14
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 15
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 16
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 12
Now,
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01
Now,
From the given model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number = 1 + (2 × 0.1) + (2 × 0.01)
= 1 + 0.2 + 0.02
= 1.2 + 0.02
= 1.22
= (12 ×0.1) + (2 × 0.01)
= 12 Long + 2 Cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The another way to model the given model is:

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 2.1 Question 10.
Suppose the flat represents 1 unit. What decimal is represented by the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 17
(A) 62
(B) 0.62
(C) 6.2
(D) 0.26
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 17
Now,
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01
Now,
From the given model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number = (6 × 0.1) + (2 × 0.01)
= 0.6 + 0.02
= 0.62
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal number that is represented by the given model is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Model Tenths and Hundredths

Question 1.
Lucia and Stephen each drew a quick picture to model 2.04. Whose model is correct? Explain the error.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 18
Answer:
It is given that
Lucia and Stephen each drew a quick picture to model 2.04
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
The model of Lucia is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The decimal number represented by the above model = 1 + 1 + (4 × 0.01)
= 2 + 0.04
= 2.04
Now,
The model of Stephen is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The decimal number represented by the above model = 1 + 1 + (4 × 0.1)
= 2 + 0.4
= 2.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Lucia’s model is correct
The error is that Stephen considered “Long” instead of “Cube”

Problem Solving

Question 2.
Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters. Draw a quick picture to model the two areas.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 19
Russell                                  Jackie
Answer:
It is given that
Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the area models of Russel and Jackie is:
Russel:

Jackie:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Question 3.
Compare the areas of the two flower beds. Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
From Question 2,
It is given that
Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters
So,
16 tenths = 16 × 0.1
= 1.6
So,
1.6 = 1.6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The area models of Russel and Jackie are the same

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 4.
In the model below, the flat shows 1 unit. What decimal does the model show?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 20
(A) 3.5
(B) 0.53
(C) 0.35
(D) 3.05
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 20
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
From the above figure,
We can observe that
The decimal number represented by the given model = 1 + 1 + 1 + (5 × 0.01)
= 3 + 0.05
= 3.05
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal number represented by the given model is:

Question 5.
In the models below, the flat shows 1 unit. Which model shows 0.24?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 21
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 22
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 23
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 24
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.24
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
So,
0.24 = 0.2 + 0.04
= ( 2 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= 2 Long + 4 Cube
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the model for the given decimal number is:

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 2.1 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
Multi-Step In the model below, the flat represents 1 unit. Which is another way to model this decimal?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 25
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 26
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 27
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 28
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 29
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 25
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number for the given model = 1 + (3 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= 1 + 0.3 + 0.04
= 1 + 0.34
= 1.34
= (10 × 0.1) + (3 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= (13 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= 13 Long + 4 Cube
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Another way to model the given model is:

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 2.1 Question 7.
In the model below, the flat shows 1 unit. What are the fractions and decimals shown by the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 30
(A) 1.7, 1\(\frac{7}{10}\)
(B) 1.7, 1\(\frac{1}{7}\)
(C) 0.17, \(\frac{17}{100}\)
(D) 1.07, 1\(\frac{7}{100}\)
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 30
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number for the given model = 1 + (7 × 0.1)
= 1 + 0.7
= 1.7
= \(\frac{17}{10}\)
= 1\(\frac{7}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction and the decimal number shown by the given model is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions

Investigate

Materials

  • color pencils

Joe cut a pan of brownies into third-size pieces. He kept and gave the rest away. Joe will not eat his part all at once. How can he cut his part into smaller, equal-size pieces?

A. Draw on the model to show how Joe could cut his part of the brownies into 2 equal pieces.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-1

You can rename these 2 equal pieces as a fraction of the original pan of brownies.

Suppose Joe had cut the original pan of brownies into equal pieces of this size.

How many pieces would there be? __________
Answer:
6

Explanation:
There are a total of 6 pieces that would be there.

What fraction of the pan is 1 piece? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
The fraction \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the pan is 1 piece.

What fraction of the pan is 2 pieces? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pan is 2 pieces.

You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as __________.
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as \(\frac{2}{6}\).

B. Now draw on the model to show how Joe could cut his part of the brownies into 4 equal pieces.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-2

You can rename these 4 equal pieces as a fraction of the original pan of brownies.
Suppose Joe had cut the original pan of brownies into equal pieces of this size.

How many pieces would there be? __________
Answer:
12

Explanation:
There are 12 pieces that would be there.

What fraction of the pan is 1 piece? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
The fraction \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pan is 1 piece.

What fraction of the pan is 4 pieces? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{12}\)

Explanation:

You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as __________ .
Answer:
You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as \(\frac{4}{12}\)

C. Fractions that name the same amount are equivalent fractions. Write the equivalent fractions.
\(\frac{1}{3}\) = __________ = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{12}\)

Make Connections

Savannah has \(\frac{2}{4}\) yard of ribbon, and Lin has \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard of ribbon. How can you determine whether Savannah and Lin have the same length of ribbon?

The equal sign (=) and not equal to sign (≠) show whether fractions are equivalent.

Tell whether \(\frac{2}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{8}\) are equivalent. Write = or ≠.

STEP 1 Shade the amount of ribbon Savannah has.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-3

STEP 2 Shade the amount of ribbon Lin has.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 4
Think: \(\frac{2}{4}\) yard is not the same amount as \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard.
So, \(\frac{2}{4}\) _______ \(\frac{3}{8}\).
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) is not equal to \(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-4

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How could you use a model to show that \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)?
Answer:
We could use a model by using fraction strips. Next, we need to line up 4 eighth-size parts below 1 half-size part.

Share and Show

Use the model to write an equivalent fraction.

Equivalent Fractions Go Math Lesson 3.1 4th Grade Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 6
Answer:
The model to write an equivalent fraction is \(\frac{6}{9}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-6

Tell whether the fractions are equivalent. Write = or

Question 2.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) ____________ \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) is not equal to \(\frac{2}{4}\)

Explanation:

Question 3.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) ____________ \(\frac{10}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) ____________ \(\frac{5}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 5.
H.O.T. Apply Does \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{9}\)? Explain
Answer:

Problem Solving

H.O.T. What’s the Error?

Question 6.
Reasoning Ben brought two pizzas to a party. He says that since \(\frac{1}{4}\) of each pizza is left, the same amount of each pizza is left. What is his error?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 7
Describe Ben’s error
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 8
Draw models of 2 pizzas with a different number of equal pieces. Use shading to show \(\frac{1}{4}\) of each pizza.
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 3.1 Question 7.
H.O.T. Tia had \(\frac{3}{4}\) of her homework done. Maxwell had \(\frac{7}{12}\) of his homework done. Had they done the same amount of homework? Explain.
Answer:

Question 8.
Multi-Step Liu ran \(\frac{2}{3}\) of a mile, Toby ran \(\frac{3}{4}\) of a mile, and Raul ran \(\frac{8}{12}\) of a mile. Who of the three ran the same distance?
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Students in Beth’s class made a sidewalk drawing on \(\frac{1}{6}\) of a sidewalk. Jim’s class made a drawing on an equivalent amount of another sidewalk. What fraction could be the amount of sidewalk Jim’s class drew on?
(A) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{12}\)

Explanation:
The amount of sidewalk Jim’s class drew on is \(\frac{2}{12}\).

Question 10.
Use Diagrams The dough recipe used \(\frac{2}{5}\) cup of flour. Use the model. Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{5}\)?
(A) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 11.
Jon ate of a veggie pizza. Laura ate an equivalent amount of a cheese pizza. Which fraction could be the amount of cheese pizza that Laura ate?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Question 12.
Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{3}{5}\)?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Equivalent Fractions

Use the model to write an equivalent fraction.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 9
Answer:

Tell whether the fractions are equivalent. Write = or ≠.

Question 2.
\(\frac{3}{6}\) _______ \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) _______ \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer:

Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) _______ \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 5.
\(\frac{2}{5}\) _______ \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Answer:

Equivalent Fractions 4th Grade Lesson 3.1 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) _______ \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 7.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) _______ \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 8.
\(\frac{2}{5}\) _______ \(\frac{6}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 9.
\(\frac{4}{12}\) _______ \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:

Question 10.
\(\frac{1}{5}\) _______ \(\frac{2}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 11.
Sam ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a pizza. Claire ate \(\frac{2}{8}\) of a pizza. Did they eat the same amount of pizza? Explain.
Answer:

Question 12.
Lee spent \(\frac{1}{3}\) of his day doing chores. Carrie spent \(\frac{1}{6}\) of her day doing chores. Did Lee and Carrie spend the same amount of their day doing chores? Explain.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
Lee and Carrie spend the same amount of their day doing chores is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Homework Answer Key Question 13.
Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{6}{8}\)?
(A) \(\frac{8}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{14}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{6}{8}\) is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Question 14.
Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{9}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{9}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{3}\) is \(\frac{6}{9}\).

Question 15.
Which fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 10
(A) \(\frac{5}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{10}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown is \(\frac{2}{5}\).

Question 16.
Which fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 11
(A) \(\frac{6}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{6}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{12}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{12}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown is \(\frac{6}{12}\).

Question 17.
Multi-Step Maria made one dozen cookies. She gave six of the cookies to her teacher and three of the cookies to her friend. ‘Which fraction is equivalent to the amount of cookies Maria gave away?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{9}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
One dozen cookies mean 12 cookies and she gave 6 cookies to her teacher and 3 cookies to her friend. Therefore total she gave 9 cookies to her friends. Hence fraction is equivalent to the number of cookies Maria gave away is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Go Math Lesson 3.1 4th Grade Answer Key Question 18.
Multi-Step Pete, Joe, and Blake shared a large pizza. The pizza was cut into eight pieces. Pete ate two pieces, Joe ate two pieces, and Blake ate one piece. Which fraction is equivalent to the amount of pizza that was eaten by all the boys?
(A) \(\frac{8}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{13}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\)

Explanation:
Pete ate two pieces, Joe ate two pieces and Blake ate one piece. Therefore three persons ate 5 pieces of pizza. The \(\frac{5}{8}\) fraction is equivalent to the amount of pizza that was eaten by all the boys.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money

Remember

1 dollar = 100 cents
1 quarter = 25 cents
1 dime = 10 cents
1 penny = 1 cent

Unlock the Problem

Together, Julie and Sarah have $1.00 in quarters. They want to share the quarters equally. How many quarters should each girl get? How much money is this?

Use the model to relate money, fractions, and decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 1
So,
Each girl should get 2 quarters, or $ \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Examples Use the money to model decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 2
___________ cents
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
We know that,
1 dollar = 100 cents
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$1.00 = 100 cents

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 3
So,
$ 0.10, or 10 cents

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 4
So,
$ 0.01, or 1 cent

Relate Money and Decimals Think of dollars as ones, dimes as tenths, and pennies as hundredths.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 5
Think: $1.56 = 1 dollar and 56 pennies
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar
So,
$1.56 = 156 pennies.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 6
Think: 1.56 = 1 one and 56 hundredths
There are 100 hundredths in 1 one.
So,
1.56 = 156 hundredths.

Share and Show

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Money and Decimals Question 1.
Write the amount of money as a decimal in terms of dollars.
5 pennies = \(\frac{5}{100}\) of a dollar = ___________ of a dollar.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 7
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 7
Now,
We know that,
1 dollar = 100 pennies
So,
1 penny = \(\frac{1}{100}\) dollar
So,
5 pennies = 5 × \(\frac{1}{100}\)
= 5 × 0.01
= 0.05 dollars
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
5 pennies is equal to 0.05 of a dollar

Write the total money amount. Then write the amount as a fraction or a mixed number and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 8
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
There are 4 pennies, 3 dimes, and 3 Quarters
So,
The total amount of money in dollars = (4 × $0.01) + (3 × $0.1) + (3 × $0.25)
= $0.04 + $0.3 + $0.75
= $1.09
Now,
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 1\(\frac{9}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 1\(\frac{9}{100}\)
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a decimal number is: $1.09

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 9
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
There are 3 Quarters, 2 dimes, and 1 dollar
So,
The total amount of money in dollars = (3 × $0.75) + (2 × $0.1) + (1 × $1)
= $2.25 + $0.2 + $1
= $3.45
Now,
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 3\(\frac{45}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 3\(\frac{45}{100}\)
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a decimal number is: $3.45

Write as a money amount and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions and Decimals Question 4.
\(\frac{92}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{92}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.92
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{92}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.92

Question 5.
\(\frac{7}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{7}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.07
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{7}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.07

Question 6.
\(\frac{16}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{16}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.16
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{16}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.16

Question 7.
\(\frac{53}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{53}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.53
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{53}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.53

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how $0.84 and \(\frac{84}{100}\) a dollar are related.
Answer:
The given decimal number is: $0.84
Now,
We know that,
The number of digits after the decimal point represents the number of zeroes in the denominator after 1 i.e., 10 (or) 100
So,
The representation of $0.84 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{84}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of $0.84 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{84}{100}\)

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Complete to tell the value of each digit.

Question 8.
$1.05 = ________ dollar + ________ pennies, 1.05 = ________ ones + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $1.05
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$1.05 = 1 dollar + 0 dimes + 5 pennies
= 1 one + 5 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$1.05 = 1 dollar + 5 pennies
1.05 = 1 ones + 5 hundredths

Go Math Lesson 2.5 4th Grade Fractions and Decimals Answer Key Question 9.
$5.18 = ________ dollars + ________dime + ________ pennies
5.18 = ________ ones + ________ tenth + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $5.18
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$5.18 = 5 dollars + 1 dime + 8 pennies
= 5 ones + 1 tenth +  8 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$5.18 = 5 dollars + 1dime + 8 pennies
5.18 = 5 ones + 1 tenth + 8 hundredths

Question 10.
Sam has 3 dollar bills, 2 quarters, 3 dimes, and 2 pennies in her pocket. When this amount of money is written in terms of dollars, what is the value of the digit in the tenth place? hundredths place?
Answer:
It is given that
Sam has 3 dollar bills, 2 quarters, 3 dimes, and 2 pennies in her pocket
So,
The total amount of money = (3 × $1) + (2 × $0.25) + (3 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.01)
= $3 + $0.50 + $0.3 + $0.02
= $3.82
Now,
The representation of 3.82 in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the digit in the tenths place is: 0.8
The value of the digit in the hundredths place is: 0.02

Use the table for 11-12.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 10

Question 11.
Use Diagrams The table shows the coins three students have. Write Nick’s total amount as a decimal and as a fraction in terms of dollars.
Answer:
It is given that
The table shows the coins three students have
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 10
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Nock has 2 Quarters, 4 dimes, 0 Nickels, and 2 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Nick has = ( 2 × $0.25) + (4 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.01)
= $0.50 + $0.4 + $0.02
= $0.92
So,
The representation of 0.92 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{92}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money Nick has in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{92}{100}\)
The representation of the total amount of money Nick has in the form of a decimal number is: $0.92

Question 12.
H.O.T. Kim spent \(\frac{40}{100}\) of a dollar on a snack. Write as a money amount the amount she has left.
Answer:
It is given that
Kim spent \(\frac{40}{100}\) of a dollar on a snack
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 10
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Kim has 1 Quarter, 3 dimes, 2 Nickels, and 3 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Kim has = (1 × $0.25) + (3 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.05) + (3 × $0.01)
= $0.25 + $0.3 + $0.1 + $0.03
= $0.68
= \(\frac{68}{100}\)
So,
The amount of money Kim has left = \(\frac{68}{100}\) – \(\frac{40}{100}\)
= \(\frac{68 – 40}{100}\)
= \(\frac{28}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Kim has left is: \(\frac{28}{100}\) of a dollar

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Question 13.
Jane has 2 dimes, 6 nickels, and 10 pennies in her pocket. What fraction of a dollar does Jane have in her pocket?
Answer:
It is given that
Jane has 2 dimes, 6 nickels, and 10 pennies in her pocket
Now,
According to the given information,
The fraction of a dollar Jane has in her pocket = (2 × $0.1) + (6 × $0.05) + (10 × $0.01)
= $0.2 + $0.3 + $0.1
= $0.6
= \(\frac{6}{10}\)
= \(\frac{60}{100}\) of a dollar
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction of a dollar Jane has in her pocket is: \(\frac{60}{100}\) of a dollar

Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Travis has \(\frac{50}{100}\) of a dollar. He has at least two different types of coins in his pocket. Draw two possible sets of coins that Travis could have.
Answer:
It is given that
Travis has \(\frac{50}{100}\) of a dollar. He has at least two different types of coins in his pocket.
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{50}{100}\) in the form of a decimal number is: $0.50
Now,
According to the given information,
$0.50 = (3 × $0.1) + (4 × $0.05)
= 3 dimes + 4 nickels
Now,
$0.50 = 2 × $0.25
= 2 Quarters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The two possible sets of coins that Travis could have is:
a. 3 dimes and 4 nickels
b. 2 Quarters

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
The price written on a puzzle at a garage sale is \(\frac{85}{100}\). What is this amount written as a decimal in terms of dollars?
(A) 0.85
(B) 8.05
(C) 8.5
(D) 85.00
Answer:
It is given that
The price written on a puzzle at a garage sale is \(\frac{85}{100}\).
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{85}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: 0.85
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{85}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is:

Question 16.
The coins below show how much money Debbie gave her brother.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 11
What is the amount written as a decimal in terms of dollars?
(A) 0.70
(B) 0.27
(C) 0.72
(D) 7.2
Answer:
The given money is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 11
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The amount of money Debbie gave her brother is: 7 dimes, and 2 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Debbie gave her brother = (7 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.01)
= $0.7 + $0.02
= $0.72
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money Debbie gave her brother is:

Question 17.
David has $0.68 left after buying lunch at school. Which shows the money amount written as a fraction in terms of dollars?
(A) \(\frac{68}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{8}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{100}\)
(D) \(\frac{68}{100}\)
Answer:
It is given that
David has $0.68 left after buying lunch at school
Now,
The representation of $0.68 in the form of a fraction = \(\frac{68}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of $0.68 in the form of a fraction is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 18.
Mia has two dollars and fifteen cents. What decimal names this money amount in terms of dollars?
(A) 2.50
(B) 2.15
(C) 21.50
(D) 0.15
Answer:
It is given that
Mia has two dollars and fifteen cents
Now,
We know that,
1 dollar = 100 cents
So,
The total amount of money Mia has = (2 × 100) + 15
= 200 + 15
= 215 cents
= \(\frac{215}{100}\) of a dollar
= $2.15
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money Mia has is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete to tell the value of each digit.

Question 1.
$4.38 = ________ dollars + ________ dimes + ________ pennies
$4.38 = ________ ones + ________ tenths + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $4.38
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$4.38 = 4 dollars + 3 dimes + 8 pennies
= 4 ones + 3 tenths + 8 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$4.38 = 4 dollars + 3 dimes + 8 pennies
$4.38 = 4 ones + 3 tenths + 8 hundredths

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.5 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
$2.05 = ________ dollars + ________ dimes + ________ pennies
$2.05 = ________ ones + ________ tenths + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $2.05
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$2.05 = 2 dollars + 0 dimes + 5 pennies
= 2 ones + 0 tenths + 5 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$2.05 = 2 dollars + 0 dimes + 5 pennies
$2.05 = _2 ones + 0 tenths + _5 hundredths

Write as a money amount and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 3.
\(\frac{74}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{74}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.74
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{74}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.74

Question 4.
\(\frac{31}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{31}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.31
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{31}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.31

Question 5.
\(\frac{69}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{69}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.69
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{69}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.69

Question 6.
\(\frac{58}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{58}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.58
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{58}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.58

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.5 Homework Answer Key Question 7.
\(\frac{83}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{83}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.83
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{83}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.83

Question 8.
\(\frac{95}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{95}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.95
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{95}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.95

Question 9.
\(\frac{12}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{12}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.12
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{12}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.12

Question 10.
\(\frac{26}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{26}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.26
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{26}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.26

Problem Solving

Use the table for 11-13

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12

Question 11.
The table tells the coins three people have. Write Mike’s total amount as a decimal and as a fraction in terms of a dollar.
Answer:
It is given that
The table tells the coins three people have
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Mike has 1 Quarter, 1 Dime, 2 Nickels, and 2 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Mike has = (1 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.05) + (2 × $0.01)
= $0.25 + $0.1 + $0.1 + $0.02
= $0.47
Now,
The representation of 0.47 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{47}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money Mike has in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{47}{100}\) of a dollar
The representation of the total amount of money Mike has in the form of a decimal is: $0.47

Question 12.
Write Jeannie’s total amount. Then write the amount as a fraction of a dollar and as a decimal in terms of dollars.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Jeannie has 2 Quarters, 2 Dimes, 0 Nickels, and 1 penny
So,
The total amount of money Mike has = (2 × $0.25) + (2 × $0.1) + (0 × $0.05) + (1 × $0.01)
= $0.5 + $0.2 + $0 + $0.01
= $0.71
Now,
The representation of 0.71 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{71}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money Jeannie has in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{71}{100}\) of a dollar
The representation of the total amount of money Jeannie has in the form of a decimal is: $0.71

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Homework Question 13.
If Alex spends \(\frac{63}{100}\) of a dollar, how much money will he have left?
Answer:
It is given that
Alex spends \(\frac{63}{100}\) of a dollar
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Alex has 3 Quarters, 1 Dime, 1 Nickel, and 3 Pennies
So,
The total amount of money Alex has = (3 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.1) + (1 × $0.05) + (3 × $0.01)
= $0.75 + $0.1 + $0.05 + $0.03
= $0.93
Now,
The representation of 0.93 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{93}{100}\)
So,
The amount of money Alex has left = \(\frac{93}{100}\) – \(\frac{63}{100}\)
= \(\frac{93 – 63}{100}\)
= \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar
= $0.30
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Alex has left is: \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
Which shows $0.87 written as a fraction in terms of dollars?
(A) 8\(\frac{7}{10}\)
(B) 8\(\frac{7}{100}\)
(C) \(\frac{87}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{87}{100}\)
Answer:
The given number is: $0.87
Now,
The representation of the given decimal in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{87}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of $0.87 in the form of a fraction is:

Question 15.
Write the total value of these coins as a decimal in terms of dollars.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 13
(A) 0.56
(B) 0.056
(C) 5.06
(D) 56
Answer:
The given coins are:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 13
Now,
From the above coins,
We can observe that
The total value of the given coins = (1 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.01) + (2 × $0.05) + (2 × $0.1)
= $0.25 + $0.01 + $0.1 + $0.2
= $0.56
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total value of the given coins is:

Question 16.
Roxanna has \(\frac{42}{100}\) of a dollar in change. Which shows the amount of change she has?
(A) $4.20
(B) $42
(C) $0.42
(D) $1.00
Answer:
It is given that
Roxanna has \(\frac{42}{100}\) of a dollar in change
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{42}{100}\) as a decimal is: 0.42
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of change Roxanna has is:

Question 17.
Jimmy has \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar. Which shows this amount in decimal form?
(A) 0.33
(B) 1.03
(C) 1.3
(D) 0.3
Answer:
It is given that
Jimmy has \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{30}{100}\) as a decimal is: 0.30
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{30}{100}\) as a decimal is:

Question 18.
Multi-Step Jesse has 3 quarters and 4 dimes. If he spends \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a dollar, how much money will he have left?
(A) $0.65
(B) $0.50
(C) $0.55
(D) $0.60
Answer:
It is given that
Jesse has 3 quarters and 4 dimes and he spends \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a dollar
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a dollar in the decimal form is: $0.5
The total amount of money Jesse has = (3 × $0.25) + (4 × $0.1)
= $0.75 + $0.4
= $1.15
Now,
The amount of money Jesse has left = $1.15 – $0.5
= $0.65
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Jesse has left is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step Jenny has 4 dollar hills, 2 quarters, 1 dime, and 3 pennies. When this amount of money is written as a decimal in terms of dollars, which digit is in tenths place?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
It is given that
Jenny has 4 dollar hills, 2 quarters, 1 dime, and 3 pennies
Now,
The total amount of money Jenny has = (4 × $1) + (2 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.1) + (3 × $0.01)
= $4 + $0.5 + $0.1 + $0.03
= $4.63
Now,
The representation of 4.63 in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The digit that is present in tenths place in the total amount of Jenny has is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals

Essential Question

How can you record tenths as fractions and decimals?
Answer:
We know that,
The place-value position of tenths present after the first place of the decimal point
Hence,
The representation of the tenths in the form of a decimal is: 0.1
The representation of the tenths in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Unlock the problem

Ty is reading a book about metamorphic rocks. He has read \(\frac{7}{10}\) of the book. What decimal describes the part of the book Ty has read?

A decimal is a number with one or more digits to the right of the decimal point. You can write tenths and hundredths as fractions or decimals.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes:
Explain how the size of one whole is related to the size of one-tenth?
Answer:
Divide 1 whole into 10 equal parts. or 1 tenth. In the decimal form, each part has a value equal to 0.1 (read as zero point one)

One Way Use a model and a place-value chart. 

Fraction
Shade \(\frac{7}{10}\) of the model.

Write: 0.7
Read: seven tenths

Decimal
\(\frac{7}{10}\) is 7 tenths.

Write: 0.7
Read: Seven tenths

Another Way: Use a number line.

Label the number line with decimals that are equivalent to the fractions. Locate the point \(\frac{7}{10}\).

Now,
From the above Number line,
0.7 names the same amount as \(\frac{7}{10}\).
So,
Ty read 0.7 of the book.

How can you write 0.1 as a fraction? Explain.
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.1
Now,
We know that,
When we have 1 digit after the decimal number, the representation of that decimal number into a fraction is: \(\frac{Decimal number without points}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 0.1 as a fraction is: \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Tara rode her bicycle 1\(\frac{6}{10}\) miles. What decimal describes how far she rode her bicycle?

You have already written a fraction as a decimal. You can also write a mixed number as a decimal.

Another Way: Use a number line.

Label the number line with equivalent mixed numbers and decimals. Locate the point 1\(\frac{6}{10}\).

Now,
From the above Number line,
1\(\frac{0}{10}\) names the same amount as 1
So,
Tara rode her bicycle 1.6 miles.

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 1.
Write five-tenths as a fraction and as a decimal.
Fraction: _________ Decimal: _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 5
Answer:
The given models are:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 5
Now,
Now,
The representation of five tenths in the given models is:

Now,
From the above models,
We can observe that
The representation of five tenths in the form of a fraction is: (The number of shaded parts) ÷ (The number of total parts)
So,
The representation of five tenths in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{5}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of five tenths in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{5}{10}\)
The representation of five tenths in the form of a decimal is: 0.5

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 6
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
We know that,
For the representation of a model,
We will consider a “Flat” i.e., whole rectangle as 1
We will consider a “Long” i.e., a part of the whole rectangle as 0.1
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of a model into a fraction = (The number of shaded parts) ÷(The total number of parts)
So,
The representation of the given model into a fraction = \(\frac{10}{10}\) + \(\frac{10}{10}\) + \(\frac{2}{10}\)
= \(\frac{10 + 10 + 2}{10}\)
= \(\frac{22}{10}\)
So,
The representation of the given model into a decimal number = 1 + 1 + (2 × 0.1)
= 2.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given model into a fraction is: \(\frac{22}{10}\)
The representation of the given model into a decimal number is: 2.2

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 2.3 Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 7
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
The representation of the complete model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the marked point in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{8}{10}\)
The representation of the marked point in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the marked point in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{8}{10}\)
The representation of the marked point in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How can you write 1\(\frac{3}{10}\) decimal? Explain.
Answer:
The given mixed number is: 1\(\frac{3}{10}\)
Now,
We know that,
The representation of a mixed number in the form of a decimal number = Whole number + Fraction
Now,
1\(\frac{3}{10}\) = 1 + \(\frac{3}{10}\)
= 1 + 0.3
= 1.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 1\(\frac{3}{10}\) as a decimal number is: 1.3

Problem Solving

Use the table for 4-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8

Question 4.
What part of the rocks listed ¡n the table are igneous? Write your answer as a decimal.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The part of the rocks that are Igneous = (The number of Igneous rocks) ÷ (The total number of rocks)
= \(\frac{5}{10}\) part of the rocks
Now,
The representation of the part of the rocks that are Igneous in the decimal form is: 0.5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the part of the rocks that are Igneous in the decimal form is: 0.5

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Pdf Question 5.
Sedimentary rocks make up what part of Ramon’s collection? Write your answer as a fraction and in word form.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection = (The number of Sedimentary rocks) ÷ (The total number of rocks)
= \(\frac{3}{10}\)
So,
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the Word form is: Three tenths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the Word form is: Three tenths

Question 6.
H.O.T. Representations
What part of the rocks listed in the table is metamorphic? Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The part of the Metamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table = (The number of Metamorphic rocks) ÷ (The total number of rocks)
= \(\frac{2}{10}\)
So,
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a decimal number is: 0.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a decimal number is: 0.2

Question 7.
Multi-Step What’s the Error?
Niki wrote the following sentence in her report: “Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 of Ramon’s rock collection.” Describe her error and give the correct answer.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The Metamorphic rocks made up of 2 parts of the total Ramon’s collection
So,
The representation of the part of the Metamorphic rocks in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
But,
According to Niki,
Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 of Ramon’s rock collection
So,
The error is:
Niki did not written the above sentence in a proper way
The correct answer is:
Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 parts of Ramon’s rock collection
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The error made by Niki is:
Niki did not write the above sentence in a proper way
The correct answer is:
Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 parts of Ramon’s rock collection

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 8.
Which decimal is the same as \(\frac{1}{10}\)? \(\frac{6}{10}\)? \(\frac{3}{10}\)?
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are:
\(\frac{1}{10}\), \(\frac{6}{10}\), and \(\frac{3}{10}\)
So,
The representations of the given fractions in the form of decimal numbers respectively is: 0.1, 0.6, and 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
\(\frac{1}{10}\) is the same as: 0.1
\(\frac{6}{10}\) is the same as: 0.6
\(\frac{3}{10}\) is the same as: 0.3

Question 9.
Josh wrote \(\frac{3}{10}\) of his paper on Thursday night and \(\frac{5}{10}\) of his paper on Friday night. How much of his paper did he complete on Friday night, written as a decimal?
Answer:
It is given that
Josh wrote \(\frac{3}{10}\) of his paper on Thursday night and \(\frac{5}{10}\) of his paper on Friday night
Now,
According to the given information,
The amount of paper did Josh completed on Friday night = \(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{5}{10}\)
= \(\frac{3 + 5}{10}\)
= \(\frac{8}{10}\)
= 0.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of paper did Josh completed on Friday night in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Narwhal whales can weigh as much as 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) tons. What is 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) written as a decimal?
(A) 8.10
(B) 10.1
(C) 1.10
(D) 1.8
Answer:
It is given that
Narwhal whales can weigh as much as 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) tons
Now,
The given mixed number is: 1\(\frac{8}{10}\)
Now,
1\(\frac{8}{10}\) = 1 + \(\frac{8}{10}\)
= 1 + 0.8
= 1.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) as a decimal is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step What fraction and decimal are shown by the point?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 9
(A) \(\frac{3}{10}\) and 0.3
(B) [ latex]\frac{3}{100}[/latex] and 0.03
(C) \(\frac{8}{10}\) and 0.08
(D) \(\frac{2}{10}\) and 0.2
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 9
Now,
The representation of the complete model is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction and decimal that are shown by the give point is:

4th Grade Go Math Chapter 2 Lesson 2.3 Reteach Answer Key Question 12.
Which shows a way to write 0.7 as a fraction?
(A) \(\frac{7}{100}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{10}\)
(D) 1 \(\frac{7}{10}\)
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.7
So,
The representation of 0.7 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{7}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
A way to write 0.7 as a fraction is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Rosa has a bookshelf where she stores her book collection. Four-tenths of her books are mystery books. What is this amount written as a decimal?
(A) 4.0
(B) 0.4
(C) 40.0
(D) 0.04
Answer:
It is given that
Rosa has a bookshelf where she stores her book collection. Four-tenths of her books are mystery books
Now,
According to the given representation,
The representation of four-tenths in the form of a decimal number is: 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of Rosa’s books hat are mystery books in the form of a decimal number is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the fraction or mixed number as a decimal

Question 1.
\(\frac{6}{10}\)
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{6}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.6

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{10}\)
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{1}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.1

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.3 Homework Answer Key Question 3.
3\(\frac{9}{10}\)
Answer:
The given mixed number is: 3\(\frac{9}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
3\(\frac{9}{10}\) = 3 + \(\frac{9}{10}\)
= 3 + 0.9
= 3.9
So,
The representation of the given mixed number in the form of a decimal is: 3.9
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the form of a decimal is: 3.9

Problem Solving

Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket. Use the picture of the coins for 4-7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10

Question 4.
What part of the coins are dimes? Write your answer as a decimal.
Answer:
It is given that
Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are dimes = (The number of dimes) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{4}{10}\)
= 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The part of the coins that are dimes in the decimal form is: 0.4

Question 5.
Quarters make tip what part of the group of coins? Write your answer as a fraction and in word form.
Answer:
It is given that
Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are Quarters = (The number of Quarters) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{2}{10}\)
So,
The part of the coins that are Quarters in the Word form is: Two tenths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The part of the coins that are Quarters in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
The part of the coins that are Quarters in the Word form is: Two tenths

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 6.
What part of the coins shown are pennies? Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.
Answer:
It is given that
Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are pennies = (The number of pennies) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{3}{10}\)
= 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The part of the coins that are pennies in the decimal form is: 0.3
The part of the coins that are pennies in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Question 7.
Amy said that nickels make up \(\frac{1}{9}\) of Bradley’s coins. What error did Amy make?
Answer:
It is given that
Amy said that nickels make up \(\frac{1}{9}\) of Bradley’s coins
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are nickels = (The number of nickels) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{4}{10}\)
= 0.4
But,
According to Amy,
Nickels are made up of \(\frac{1}{9}\) of Bradley’s coins
But,
There are total 10 coins
So,
The error is:
Amy did not count the total number of coins correctly
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The error made by Amy is:
Amy did not count the total number of coins correctly

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Kristen rode her bicycle 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) kilometers to school. What is the decimal for 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) ?
(A) 2.10
(B) 27.1
(C) 2.7
(D) 7.210
Answer:
It is given that
Kristen rode her bicycle 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) kilometers to school
Now,
The given mixed number is: 2\(\frac{7}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
2\(\frac{7}{10}\) = 2 + \(\frac{7}{10}\)
= 2 + 0.7
= 2.7
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal form of 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) is:

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 2.3 Homework Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step
A flat represents 1. Which names the mixed number and the decimal shown by the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 11
(A) 2\(\frac{9}{10}\), 2.9
(B) 2\(\frac{9}{100}\), 2.09
(C) \(\frac{29}{100}\), 0.29
(D) 1\(\frac{9}{10}\), 1.9
Answer:
It is given that
A “Flat” represents 1
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 11
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the fraction for the given model = (The number of shaded parts) ÷ (The total number of parts)
= \(\frac{29}{10}\)
= 2\(\frac{9}{10}\)
= 2 + \(\frac{9}{10}\)
= 2 + 0.9
= 2.9
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the mixed number and the decimal number for the given model is:

Question 10.
Which shows eight-tenths written as a fraction and as a decimal?
(A) \(\frac{8}{10}\), 0.08
(B) \(\frac{8}{100}\), 8
(C) \(\frac{8}{100}\), 0.8
(D) \(\frac{8}{10}\), 0.8
Answer:
The given Word form is:
Eight tenths
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of the given Word form in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8
The representation of the given Word form in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{8}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of eight-tenths in the form of a fraction and a decimal number is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step
It is 1 kilometer from Owen’s house to the park. The number line shows the distance he has walked. What is the decimal for the distance he has left to walk?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 12
(A) 0.8
(B) 0.2
(C) 2
(D) 8
Answer:
It is given that
It is 1 kilometer from Owen’s house to the park. The number line shows the distance he has walked.
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 12
Now,
According to the given information,
The distance that Owen has to walk = (The total distance Owen has to walk) – (The distance Owen has walked)
= 1 – 0.8
= 0.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the distance Owen has to walk in the form of a decimal number is:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Question 12.
Which shows a way to write 0.9 as a fraction?
(A) \(\frac{9}{100}\)
(B) \(\frac{90}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{9}{10}\)
(D) 1\(\frac{9}{10}\)
Answer:
The given number is: 0.9
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of 0.9 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The way to write 0.9 as a fraction is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • decimal
  • decimal point
  • hundred
  • hundredth

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A symbol used to separate the ones and the tenths place is called a ______________ .
Answer:
We know that,
A symbol used to separate the ones and the tenth place is called a “Decimal point”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Decimal point

Question 2.
The number 0.4 is written as a _____________ .
Answer:
We know that,
The number 0.4 is written as a “Decimal”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Decimal

Grade 4 Module 2 Answer Key Go Math Question 3.
A ______________ is one of one hundred equal parts of a whole.
Answer:
We know that,
A “Hundredth” is one of one hundred equal parts of a whole.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Hundredth

Concepts and Skills

Complete the sentence.

Question 4.
0.04 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of ____
Answer:
We know that,
\(\frac{1}{10}\) × x = y
So,
\(\frac{1}{10}\) × x = 0.04
x = 0.04 × 10
x = 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
0.04 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 0.4

Question 5.
0.6 is 10 times as much as _____________
Answer:
We know that,
10 × x = y
So,
10 × x = 0.6
x = 0.6 × \(\frac{1}{10}\)
x = 0.06
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
0.6 is 10 times as much as 0.06

Write the number in two other ways.

Question 6.
2.0 + 0.5 + 0.04
Answer:
The given Expanded form is:
2.0 + 0.5 + 0.04
Now,
The representation of the Standard form for the given Expanded form is: 2.54
The representation of the Word from for the given Expanded from is:
Two and Fifty-four hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the Standard form for the given Expanded form is: 2.54
The representation of the Word from for the given Expanded from is:
Two and Fifty-four hundredths

Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Answer Key Question 7.
twelve hundredths
Answer:
The given Word form is:
Twelve hundredths
Now,
The representation of the Standard form for the given Word form is: 0.12
The representation of the Expanded from for the given Word form is:
0 + 0.1 + 0.02
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the Standard form for the given Word form is: 0.12
The representation of the Expanded from for the given Word form is:
0 + 0.1 + 0.02

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The number of shaded parts is: 4
The number of total parts is: 10
So,
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{4}{10}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{4}{10}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 0.4

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The number of shaded parts is: 103
The total number of parts are: 100
So,
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{103}{100}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 1.03
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{103}{100}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 1.03

Use the number line to order the decimals from least to greatest.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 3

Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key Pdf Question 10.
1.18, 1.21, 1.05, 1.2
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are: 1.18, 1.21, 1.05, and 1.2
Now,
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 3
Now,
The representation of the given decimal numbers on the number line is:

So,
From the above number line,
We can observe that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.05, 1.18, 1.20, and 1.21
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.05, 1.18, 1.20, and 1.21

Question 11.
1.43, 1.34, 1.4, 1.3
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are: 1.43, 1.34, 1.4, and 1.3
Now,
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 3
Now,
The representation of the given decimal numbers on the number line is:

So,
From the above number line,
We can observe that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.3, 1.34, 1.4, and 1.43
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.3, 1.34, 1.4, and 1.43

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Ken’s turtle competed in a 0.50-meter race. His turtle had traveled \(\frac{49}{100}\) meter when the winning turtle crossed the finish line. What is \(\frac{49}{100}\) written as a decimal?
(A) 0.09
(B) 0.49
(C) 0.40
(D) 4.90
Answer:
It is given that
Ken’s turtle competed in a 0.50-meter race. His turtle had traveled \(\frac{49}{100}\) meter when the winning turtle crossed the finish line
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{49}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: 0.49
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{49}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answers Question 13.
Alex lives eight-tenths mile from Sarah. What are eight-tenths written as a decimal?
(A) 8.0
(B) 80.0
(C) 0.8
(D) 0.08
Answer:
It is given that
Alex lives eight-tenths mile from Sarah
So,
The representation of eight-tenths in the form of a decimal is: 0.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of eight-tenths in the form of a decimal is:

Question 14.
Which shows the decimals in order from greatest to least? You can use place value or a number line on your MathBoard.
(A) 4.67, 4.56, 4.55, 4.6
(B) 4.67, 4.6, 4.56, 4.55
(C) 4.55, 4.6, 4.67, 4.56
(D) 4.6, 4.55, 4.56,4.67
Answer:
The order of the decimal numbers from the greatest to the least is:

Question 15.
Elaine found the following in her pocket. Allow much money was in Elaine’s pocket?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 4
(A) $1.45
(B) $1.30
(C) $1.40
(D) $1.04
Answer:
It is given that
Elaine found the following in her pocket
Now,
The given amount of money is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 4
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The total amount of money Elaine has = (1 × $1) + (1 × $0.25) + (2 × $0.1)
= $1 + $0.25 + $0.2
= $1.45
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money Elaine has is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Module 2 Question 16.
Which fraction and decimal are shown by the point on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) \(\frac{1}{10}\); 0.1
(B) \(\frac{7}{10}\); 0.7
(C) \(\frac{4}{10}\); 0.4
(D) \(\frac{3}{10}\); 0.3
Answer:
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 6
Now,
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a decimal is: 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fractions and decimals are shown by the point on the number line:

Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key Question 17.
Which fraction and decimal are shown by the point on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 7(A) \(\frac{57}{100}\); 0.57
(B) \(\frac{73}{100}\); 0.73
(C) \(\frac{86}{100}\); 0.86
(D) \(\frac{37}{100}\); 0.37
Answer:
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 7
Now,
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{73}{100}\)
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a decimal is: 0.73
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fractions and decimals are shown by the point on the number line:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy make a table to solve problems using equivalent fractions?
Answer:

unlock the Problem

Anaya is planting a flower garden. The garden will have no more than 12 equal sections. \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the garden will have daisies. What other fractions could represent the part of the garden that will have daisies?
Answer:

Read

What do I need to find?

____________ that could represent the part of the garden that will have daisies
Answer:

What information am I given?

____________ of the garden will have daisies. The garden will not have more than
Answer:

____________ equal sections.
Answer:

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I can make a ____________
Answer:

to find ____________ to solve the problem.
Answer:

I can make a table and draw models to find equivalent fractions.

Solve

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 1
Answer:

Question 1.
What other fractions could represent the part of the garden that will have daisies? Explain.
Answer:

Try Another Problem

Two friends are knitting scarves. Each scarf has 3 rectangles, and \(\frac{2}{3}\) of the rectangles have stripes. If the friends are making 10 scarves, how many rectangles do they need? How many rectangles will have stripes?
Answer:

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:

What information am I given?
Answer:

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:

Solve
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 2.
Does your answer make sense? Explain how you know.
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
What strategy did you use and why?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

  • Use the Problem Solving Mathboard.
  • Underline important facts.
  • Choose a strategy you know.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Multi-Step Keisha is helping plan a race route for a 10-kilometer charity run. The committee wants to set up the following things along the course.

Viewing areas: At the end of each half of the course
Water stations: At the end of each fifth of the course
Distance markers: At the end of each tenth of the course

Which locations have more than one thing located there?
First, make a table to organize the information.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 2
Next, identify a relationship. Use equivalent fractions which have the same denominator. Circle the locations.
Answer:

Question 2.
H.O.T. What if distance markers will also be placed at the end of every fourth of the course? Will any of those markers be set up at the same location as another distance marker, a water station, or a viewing area? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A baker cut a pie in half. He cut each half into 3 equal pieces and each piece into 2 equal slices. He sold 6 slices. What fraction of the pie did the baker sell?
Answer:

Question 4.
H.O.T. Reasoning Andy cut a tuna sandwich and a chicken sandwich into a total of 15 same-size pieces. He cut the tuna sandwich into 9 more pieces than the chicken sandwich. Andy ate 8 pieces of the tuna sandwich. What fraction of the tuna sandwich did he eat?
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Apply Of the 24 paper airplanes at a contest, \(\frac{5}{6}\) of them are made from a single sheet of paper. What other fraction could represent the same amount of paper airplanes made from a single sheet of paper?
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{10}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{8}{9}\)
Answer:

4th Grade Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Grade Equivalent Question 6.
Multi-Step There are 18 puzzles in a crossword puzzle book. Christi finished 9 of the puzzles. Which fractions could describe the part of the crossword puzzle book that Christi finished?
(A) \(\frac{6}{2}\) and \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Answer:

Question 7.
Multi-Step David uses \(\frac{2}{3}\) yard of cloth to make a bag. Which
amounts are equivalent to \(\frac{2}{3}\) yard?
(A) \(\frac{8}{12}\) and \(\frac{10}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{6}\) and \(\frac{8}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{6}\) and \(\frac{6}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{9}\) and \(\frac{6}{12}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
A comic-book store will trade 5 of its comic books for 6 of yours.
How many of its comic books will the store trade for 36 of yours?
(A) 42
(B) 30
(C) 36
(D) 25
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find Equivalent Fractions

Question 1.
Joanna is filling bags with candy. Each bag has 5 pieces of candy. Joanna wants \(\frac{2}{5}\) of the candy in each bag to be chocolate bars. Solve using the table below.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 3

Answer:

Question 2.
If Joanna fills 10 bags of candy, how many pieces of candy will she need?
Answer:

Question 3.
How many chocolate bars will she need for 10 bags of candy?
Answer:

Question 4.
What other strategies could Joanna use to solve the problem?
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Chandler is sewing a quilt. The quilt will have 18 equal squares. Of the squares, \(\frac{1}{3}\) will be blue. What other fractions could represent the part of the quilt that will have blue squares? Explain.
Answer:

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
On Chandler’s quilt, \(\frac{2}{3}\) of the squares will be red. What other fractions represent the part of the quilt that will be red? Explain.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
The table below shows equivalent fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 4
Which fraction completes the table?
(A) \(\frac{12}{20}\)
(B) \(\frac{14}{16}\)
(C) \(\frac{16}{20}\)
(D) \(\frac{24}{20}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
A grocery store will trade 1 of its fabric bags for 8 of your plastic bags. How many of the store’s fabric bags will it trade for 32 of your bags?
(A) 5
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 4
Answer:

Question 9.
Cara got 9 out of 10 test items correct. What is her score on the test out of 100?
(A) 9
(B) 90
(C) 900
(D) 19
Answer:

Question 10.
Tracy buys \(\frac{7}{8}\) yard of ribbon. What Other fraction could represent this amount of ribbon?
(A) \(\frac{21}{32}\)
(B) \(\frac{21}{24}\)
(C) \(\frac{12}{16}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Practice and Homework Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 11.
Multi-Step Mrs. Lee cut a pizza in half. She cut each half into 2 equal pieces and then each piece into 3 equal slices. She served 8 slices. What fraction of the pizza did Mrs. Lee serve?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step Kyle collected 7 smooth stones, 5 jagged stones, and 3 shells at the beach. Which fraction is equivalent to the traction of his collection that is stones?
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{7}\)
(D) \(\frac{7}{15}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form

Essential Question

How can you write o fraction as on equivalent fraction in simplest form?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Vicki bought an ice cream cake cut into 6 equal pieces. Vicki, Margo, and Elena each took 2 pieces of the cake home. Vicki says she and each of her friends took \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the cake home. Is Vicki correct?
Answer:

• Into how many pieces was the cake cut?
Answer:

• How many pieces did each girl take?
Answer:

Activity

Materials: color pencils

STEP 1 Use a blue pencil to shade the pieces Vicki took home.
STEP 2 Use a red pencil to shade the pieces Margo took home.
STEP 3 Use a yellow pencil to shade the pieces Elena took home.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 1

The cake is divided into ________ equal-size pieces. The 3 colors on the model show how to combine sixth-size pieces to make _________ equal third-size pieces.
Answer:

So, Vicki is correct. Vicki, Margo, and Elena each took \(\frac{}{}\) of the cake home.
Answer:

What if Vicki took 3 pieces of cake home and Elena took 3 pieces of cake home. How could you combine the pieces to write a fraction that represents the part each friend took home? Explain.
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Compare the models for \(\frac{2}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\). Explain how the sizes the parts are related.
Answer:

One Way Use models to write an equivalent fraction in simplest form.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 2
To simplify \(\frac{6}{10}\), you can combine tenth-size parts into equal groups with 2 parts each.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 3
Answer:

Another Way use common factors to write \(\frac{6}{10}\) in simplest form.

A fraction is in simplest form when 1 is the only factor that the numerator and denominator have in common. The parts of the whole cannot be combined into fewer equal-size parts to show the same fraction.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 4
So, \(\frac{6}{10}\) written in simplest form is __________
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Write \(\frac{8}{10}\) in simplest form.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 5
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know a fraction is in simplest form.
Answer:

Write the fraction in simplest form.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Question 2.
\(\frac{6}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 4.
\(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 5.
\(\frac{4}{6}\)
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the map for 6 – 8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 6

Question 6.
Use Diagrams What fraction of the states in the Southwest region share a border with Mexico? Is this fraction in simplest form?
Answer:

Question 7.
H.O.T. What’s the Question?
\(\frac{1}{3}\) of the states in this region are on the Gulf of Mexico.
Answer:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Question 8.
Multi-Step What fraction of states are in the Southwest and Southeast regions combined? Write the fraction in simplest form.
Answer:

Question 9.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense?
Pete says that to write \(\frac{4}{6}\) as \(\frac{2}{3}\), you combine pieces, but to write \(\frac{4}{6}\) as \(\frac{8}{12}\), you break apart pieces. Does this make sense? Explain.
Answer:

DailyAssessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Use Diagrams Emily’s pet cat has lived with her for \(\frac{8}{12}\) of the ear.
Use the models beLow. What is \(\frac{8}{12}\) written in simplest form?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 7
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 11.
Six of 8 stores have power drinks on sale Saturday. In simplest form, what fraction of the stores has power drinks on sale Saturday?
(A) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{12}{18}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step There arc 18 students in Jacob’s homeroom. Six students bring their lunch to school. The rest eat lunch in the cafeteria, In simplest form, which shows the fraction of students that eat lunch in the cafeteria?
(A) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{12}{18}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 3.3 Question 13.
Eight of 24 students bought lunch today. In the simplest form, what fraction of the students bought lunch today?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{9}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Write \(\frac{4}{6}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{4}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Question 2.
Write \(\frac{2}{4}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{2}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Question 3.
Write \(\frac{3}{9}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{3}{9}\) = \(\frac{3}{9}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Question 4.
Write \(\frac{12}{16}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{12}{16}\) = \(\frac{12}{16}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Write the fraction in simplest form.

Question 5.
\(\frac{9}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
\(\frac{4}{8}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 7.
\(\frac{10}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 8.
\(\frac{2}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 9.
\(\frac{15}{20}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 10.
\(\frac{3}{9}\) = ___________
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the map for 11 and 12.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 8

Question 11.
fraction of the states in the Middle West border states in the Southeast? Is this fraction in simplest form?
Answer:

Question 12.
What fraction of all the states border the Gulf of Mexico? Write the fraction in simplest form.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Lesson 3.3 4th Grade Homework Answer Key Question 13.
What is the simplest form of \(\frac{20}{100}\)?
(A) \(\frac{2}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{10}{20}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Answer:

Question 14.
Twelve out of 14 players were on time for basketball practice. In the simplest form, what fraction of the players were on time for practice?
(A) \(\frac{6}{14}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{7}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{7}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{14}\)
Answer:

Question 15.
What is the simplest form of \(\frac{4}{24}\) ?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:

Question 16.
Fifteen out of 25 students in Ms. Taylor’s class are girls. In simplest form, what fraction of the class is girls?
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{10}{20}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:

Go Math Lesson 3.3 Homework Answer Key Grade 4 Question 17.
Multi-Step After school, 5 students worked on math homework, 3 students worked on spelling homework, and 4 students played basketball. In the simplest form, what fraction of students worked on homework?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:

Question 18.
Multi-Step At the bake sale, Connie bought 4 chocolate chip cookies, Kevin bought 4 brownies, and Luis bought 6 sugar cookies. In the simplest form, what fraction represents the number of cookies bought?
(A) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{7}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers

Try This! Use place value to read and write numbers.

Standard Form: 475,856,144
Word form: four hundred seventy-five ___________, eight hundred fifty-six ___________, one hundred forty-four
Answer:
The given number is: 475,856,144
Now,
We know that,
“Word form” is writing the numerical/number as you would say it in words
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the Word form is:
four hundred seventy-five million eight hundred fifty-six thousand one hundred forty-four

Expanded Form: ___________ + 70,000,000 + 5,000,000 + ___________ + ___________+ 6,000 + ___________ + 40 + 4
Answer:
The given number is: 475,856,144
Now,
We know that,
The “Expanded form” is a way to write a number by adding the value of its digits
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the expanded form is:
40,000,000 + 70,000,000 + 5,000,000 + 8,00,000 + 50,000 + 6,000 + 100 + 40 + 4

Share and Grow

Question 1.
How can you use place value and period names to read and write 12,324,904 in word form?
Answer:
The given number is: 12.324,904
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
The number can be represented in the following periods: Millions, Thousands, Ones
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 12,324,904 in the word form is:
Twelve million three hundred twenty-four thousand nine hundred four

Read and write the number in two other forms.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write the Numbers Question 2.
four hundred eight thousand, seventeen
Answer:
The given word form is:
Four hundred eight thousand, seventeen
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given word form in Standard form is: 408,017
The representation of the given word form in Expanded form is:
400,000 + 0 + 8,000 + 0 + 10 + 7

Question 3.
65,058
Answer:
The given standard form is: 65,058
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given standard form in Word form is:
Sixty-five thousand and fifty-eight
The representtaion of the given Standard form in Expanded form is:
60,000 + 5,000 + 0 + 50 + 8

Problem Solving

Use the table 4-5
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 1

Question 4.
Use Diagrams Which city has a population of two hundred sixty-nine thousand, six hundred sixty-six?
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 1
Now,
The given word form is:
Two hundred sixty-nine thousand, six hundred sixty-six
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
So,
The representation of the given word form in the Standard form is: 269,666
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The city that has a population of two hundred sixty-nine thousand, six hundred sixty-six is: Greensboro

Question 5.
Write the population of Raleigh in expanded form and word form.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 1
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The population of Raleigh is: 403,892
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the population of Raleigh in the Word form is:
Four hundred and three thousand, Eight hundred and Ninety-two
The representation of the population of Raleigh in the Expanded form is:
400,000 + 0 + 3,000 + 800 + 90 + 2

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 2
HOT Multi-Step: What’s the Error?
Sophia said that the expanded form for 605,970 is 600,000 + 50,000 + 900 + 70. Describe Sophia’s error and give the correct answer.
Answer:
It is given that
Sophia said that the expanded form for 605,970 is 600,000 + 50,000 + 900 + 70
Now,
The given number is: 605,970
Now,
The representation of the number in the place-value chart is:

Now,
From the above place-value chart,
We can observe that
The ten thousand’s place for the given number is 0
So,
The representtaion of Sophia’s number in the Expanded form is:
600,000 + 0 + 5,000 + 900 + 70 + 0
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Sophia’s error is:
The ten thousand’s place for the given number is 0
The correct representation of Sophia’s number in the expanded form is:
600,000 + 0 + 5,000 + 900 + 70 + 0

Unlock the problems

Question 7.
H.O.T.
Mark tossed six balls while playing a number game. Three balls landed in one section, and three balls landed in another section. His score is greater than one hundred thousand. What could his score be?

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 3

a. What do you know?
Answer:
The given information is:
Mark tossed six balls while playing a number game. Three balls landed in one section, and three balls landed in another section. His score is greater than one hundred thousand
Now,
We know that,
The given points table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 3

b. How can you use what you know about place value to find what Mark’s score could be?
Answer:
The given points table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 3
Now,
We know that,
The place values increase from left to right in the place value chart
So,
By using the above points table,
Represent the points that the balls are tossed in the place-value chart and add them and it will be Mark’s score

c. Draw a diagram to show one way to solve the problem.
Answer:
The diagram that shows the way to solve the given problem is:

d. Complete the sentences.
Three balls could have landed in the “Thousands” section.
Three balls could have landed in the One’s section.
So,
Mark’s score = 100,000 + 100
= 100,100
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Mark’s score could be: 100,100

Lesson 1.2 Homework Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 8.
There are 2,750 sheep on a farm. Write the number of sheep in word form and expanded form.
Answer:
It is given that
There are 2,750 sheep on the farm
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 2,750 in the Word form is:
Two thousand and Seven hundred and fifty
The representation of 2,750 in the Expanded form is:
2,000 + 700 + 50 + 0

Question 9.
What is twenty-seven million, four hundred eight thousand, nine hundred forty-five written in standard form?
Answer:
The given word form is:
Twenty-seven million, four hundred eight thousand, nine hundred forty-five
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given Word form in the Standard form is: 27,408,945

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Jen wrote sixty-four million, three hundred five thousand, twenty-one miles on the board. Which is this number written in standard form?
(A) 64,350,210 miles
(B) 30,605,021 miles
(C) 64,021,305 miles
(D) 64,305,021 miles
Answer:
It is given that
Jen wrote sixty-four million, three hundred five thousand, twenty-one miles on the board
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
So,
The representation of the given Word form in the Standard form is: 64,305,021
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of Jen’s number in the standard form is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mark used these clues to describe a number to his friend.

  • The digits in the one’s period are 682.
  • The word form of the thousand periods is seven hundred thirty thousand.
  • The digits in the hundred million and one million places are the same.

Which number could Mark have described?
(A) 682,730,151
(B) 151,703,682
(C) 730,151,682
(D) 151,730,682
Answer:
The clues used by Mark are:
a. The digits in the one’s period are 682.
b. The word form of the thousand periods is seven hundred thirty thousand.
c. The digits in the hundred million and one million places are the same.
Now,
The representation of Mark’s clues in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number mark could have described is:

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Place Value of Whole Numbers Question 12.
Which shows 5,610,050,004 written in expanded form?
(A) 50,000,000 + 6,000,000 + 100,000 + 50,000 + 4
(B) 600,000,000 + 20,000,000 + 4,000,000 + 5,000 + 400 + 5
(C) 5,000,000,000 + 600,000,000 + 10,000,000 + 50,000 + 4
(D) 5,000,000 + 600,000 + 10,000 + 5,000 + 0 + 4
Answer:
The given number is: 5,610,050,004
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the Expanded form is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
The new football stadium was filled to capacity with 105,840 fans. What is the value of the digit 5 in 105,840?
(A) 500
(B) 5,000
(C) 50,000
(D) 500,000
Answer:
It is given that
The new football stadium was filled to capacity with 105,840 fans
Now,
The given number is: 105,840
So,
The representation of the given number in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the digit 5 in the given number is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the table for 1-4.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 4

Question 1.
Write the population of Lubbock in word form.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 4
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The population of Lubbock is: 233,740
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the population of Lubbock in the Word form is:
Two hundred and thirty-three thousand, Seven hundred and forty

Question 2.
What is the expanded form for the population of Arlington?
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 4
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The population of Arlington is: 373,698
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the population of Arlington in the Expanded form is:
300,000 + 70,000 + 3,000 + 600 + 90 + 8

Problem Solving

Question 3.
All four cities have the same digit in one place. What is the place? Write the value of the digit.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 4
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The thousand’s place has the same digit in the populations of all the four cities
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
All four cities have the same digit in one place. That place is: Thousand
The value of the digit is: 3,000

Question 4.
Which city has a population that is about 100 times the population of Henderson? write the population in word form.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 4
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The population of Henderson is: 13,812
Now,
The 100 times as much as the population as Henderson = 100 × 13,812
= 1,381,200
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The population of Dallas is very near to Henderson
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The city has a population that is about 100 times the population of Henderson is: Dallas

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Which shows three hundred five million, two hundred eighty thousand, four hundred ninety-six written in standard form?
(A) 300,528,496
(B) 350,208,469
(C) 305,028,496
(D) 305,280,496
Answer:
The given word form is:
Three hundred five million, two hundred eighty thousand, four hundred ninety-six
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given Word form in the standard form is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
During the week of the county fair, 15,609 entry tickets were sold. Which shows 15,609 written in expanded form?
(A) 10,000 + 5,000 + 600 + 9
(B) 10,000 + 5,000 + 600 + 90
(C) 1,000 + 500 + 60 + 9
(D) 1,000 + 600 + 9
Answer:
It is given that
During the week of the county fair, 15,609 entry tickets were sold
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the Expanded form is:

Question 7.
There were 94,172 people at a football game. Which digit is in the thousands’ place in this number?
(A) 9
(B) 1
(C) 4
(D) 7
Answer:
It is given that
There were 94,172 people at a football game
Now,
The given number is: 94,172
Now,
The representation of the given number in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The digit in the thousand’s place in the given number is:

Question 8.
Richard got 5,263,148 hits when he did an Internet search. What is the value of the digit 6 in this number?
(A) 60,000
(B) 600,000
(C) 6,000
(D) 6,000,000
Answer:
It is given that
Richard got 5,263,148 hits when he did an Internet search
Now,
The given digit is: 5,263,148
Now,
The representation of the given digit in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of digit 6 in the given number is:

Question 9.
Multi-Step:
Mason tossed 6 balls onto this number board. Two landed on 10,000. Two others landed on 100,000. One ball landed on 1. One ball landed on 100. What is Mason’s score?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 5
A. 220,101
B. 22,101
C. 2,121
D. 210,201
Answer:
It is given that
Mason tossed 6 balls onto this number board. Two landed on 10,000. Two others landed on 100,000. One ball landed on 1. One ball landed on 100
So,
According to the given information,
The total score of Mason = (2 × 10,000) + (2 × 100,000) + (1 × 1) + (1 × 100)
= 20,000 + 200,000 + 1 + 100
= 220,000 + 101
= 220,101
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total score of Mason is:

Question 10.
Multi-Step:
Katy tossed 7 balls onto this number board. Her score was 130,210. Which correctly lists the sections where the balls landed?
A. 100,000(1) 10,000(3) 100(2) 1 (1)
B. 100,000(1) 10,000(3) 100(2) 10(1)
C. 10,000(1) 1,000(3) 100(2) 10(1)
D. 10,000(1) 1,000(3) 100(2) 1 (1)
Answer:
It is given that
Katy tossed 7 balls onto this number board. Her score was 130,210
Now,
The given points table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Read and Write Numbers 5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The correct list of sections where the balls landed is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.2 Answer Key Read and Write Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records

Unlock the problem

Hannah made a chart to keep track of her money. She records her allowance, savings, earnings, and other expenses. Income is added, expenses are subtracted. Use the notes at the right to complete her chart. Include the available funds after each addition or subtraction. How much does Hannah have left at the end of the month?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 1
At the end of the month, Hannah has __ left.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-1
At the end of the month, Hannah has 55.56 left.

Share and Show

Jack keeps a record of his money in July. Use his record for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 2

Question 1.
Jack pays $7.65 for a ticket to a museum on July 5. How much will he have in available funds after he buys the ticket?
• Circle the available funds Jack has before buying the ticket. Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds.
___ – ___ = ___
• Record the price of the ticket and the hew available funds in the chart.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds.
$13.75 – $7.65 = $6.10
Explanation:
Jack pays $7.65 for a ticket to a museum on July 5. Jack spent $1.75 on fruit juice. The available funds after spending on fruit juice is 13.75 as we can observe in the above record. Circle the available funds Jack has before buying the ticket to the museum. Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds. Subtract $7.65 from $13.75 then the difference is $6.10. He has $6.10 available funds after he buys the ticket to the museum.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.5 Question 2.
Jack earned $24.00 washing cars on July 8. Complete the next row in the chart to show this information. How much does Jack have in available funds now?
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Jack have $30.10 available funds now.
Explanation:
Jack earns $24.00 washing cars on July 8. Add the available funds in ticket to museum with washing cars. Add $6.10 with $24.00 the sum is $30.10. Now Jack have $30.10 available funds.

Question 3.
On July 12, Jack gets $15 allowance and spends $4.95 for baseball cards. Complete the chart to show this information. How much does Jack have in available funds now?
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Now, Jack have $40.15 available funds.
Explanation:
On July 12, Jack gets $15 allowance and spends $4.95 for baseball cards. First we have to add available funds in washing cars with allowance on July 12. Add $30 with $15 the sum is $45.10. The available funds on July 12 is 45.10. To calculate the available funds on July 12 after spending on baseball cards we have to subtract the baseball card expenses from available funds in allowances row. Subtract $4.95 from $45.10 the difference is $40.15. Now, Jack have $40.15 available funds after spending on baseball cards.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Ana’s financial record shows that she started May with $13.09. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5. Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10. She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13. Her record now shows available funds of $43.34. What is Ana’s error?
Answer:
Ana’s started May with $13.09.
On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5.
$18 – $5 = $13
Ana spent $13 and saved $5.
Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10.
$13.09 + $5 + $10 = $28.09. 
Now Ana have $28.09.
She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13
$28.09 – $2.75 =$25.34
Ana have available fund $25.34.
Ana’s error on May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved only $5. That means we have to add only $5 to her record but not $18.
Explanation:
Ana’s started May with $13.09. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5. Subtract $5 from $18 then the difference is $13. Ana spent $13 and saved $5. Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10. Add $13.09 with $5 and $10 then the sum is $28.09. Now Ana have $28.09. She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13. Subtract $2.75 from $28.09 the difference is $25.34. Ana have available fund $25.34. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved only $5. That means we have to add only $5 to her record but not $18 this is Ana’s error.

Go Math Answers Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Question 5.
Multi-Step Ryan’s goal is to always have $50 or more in available funds. Complete the chart. Did Ryan achieve his goal during the month of March? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-3
Ryan didn’t achieve his goal during the month of March because Ryan earned only $46.27.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe Ryan’s Financial record in that we can see three columns received, expenses and available funds. The available fund on March 1 is $50
On March 3, Ryan’s get $129 payment from dog owners. Add $129 with available fund on March 1 is $50 then the sum is $179. The available fund on March 3 is $179.
On March 9, Ryan buy dog biscuits with $45.98. Subtract $45.98 from $179 then the difference is $133.02. The available fund on March 9 is $133.02.
On March 12, Ryan buy leashes with $64.25. Subtract $64.25 from $133.02 then the difference is $68.77. The available fund on March 12 is $68.77.
On March 18, Ryan get $96 payment from dog owners. Add $96 with $68.77 then the sum is $164.77. The available fund on March 18 is $164.77.
On March 20, Ryan pay helper $140. Subtract $140 from $164.77 then the difference is $24.77. The available fund on March 20 is $24.77.
On March 26, Ryan get payment from from dog owners $106. Add $106 with $24.77 then the sum is $130.77. The available fund is $130.77.
On March 28, Ryan buy a dog food $84.50. Subtract $84.50 from $130.77 then the difference is $46.27. The available fund is $46.27.
Ryan didn’t achieve his goal during the month of March because Ryan earned only $46.27.

Question 6.
Explain how you can identify Ryan’s expenses by only looking at the available funds column.
Answer:
We can identify Ryan’s expenses by only looking at the available funds column. In the available funds column the  difference of two rows available funds is equal to the expenses.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Ryan receives another payment from the dog owners on March 31. He also spends $25 on dog treats that day. If Ryan ends the month with $86.27 in available funds, how much money did he get from the owners on March 31? _____
Answer:
$46.27 + payment from the dog owners on march 31 – $25 = $86.27
payment from the dog owners on march 31 = $86.27 + $25 – $46.27 = $65
Ryan get $65 from the owners on March 31.
Explanation:
Ryan receives another payment from the dog owners on March 31. He also spends $25 on dog treats that day. Ryan ends the month with $86.27 in available funds. Add $86.27 with $25 then the sum is $111.27. Subtract $46.27 from 111.27 then the difference is $65. Ryan get $65 from the owners on March 31.

Daily Assessment Task

The chart shows Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Use the chart for 8-10. Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 4

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Question 8.
Analyze How much does Lisa earn planting flowers?
(A) $25.96
(B) $16.25
(C) $12.00
(D) $35.67
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(1)
$25.96 – $9.71 = $16.25
Option B is correct.
Explanation:
The above chart shows the Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Subtract the available funds of orange juice $9.71 from available funds of planting flowers $25.96 then the difference is $16.25 which is equal to the Lisa earn planting flowers. So option B is correct.

Question 9.
Which expression shows how to find the amount of money Lisa has in available funds after she buys orange juice?
(A) $12 + $2.29
(B) $25.96 – $2.29
(C) $9.71 – $2.29
(D) $12 – $2.29
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(2)
Option D is correct.
Explanation:
The above chart shows the Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Subtract the expenses of orange juice from available funds of allowance $12 then the difference is $9.71 which is equal to the amount of money Lisa has in available funds after she buys orange juice. So option D $12 – $2.29 is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Lisa wins a $25-door prize at a party on August 5. She spends $5.40 for new markers on August 6 and $18 for a soccer ball on August 7. What are her available funds now?
(A) $21.31
(B) $39.31
(C) $15.91
(D) $33.91
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(3)
$14.31 +$25 – $5.40 – $18
$39.31 -$23.40 = $15.91
So, Option C is correct.
Explanation:
Lisa won a $25-door prize at a party on August 5. She spends $5.40 for new markers on August 6 and $18 for a soccer ball on August 7. The available funds on August 4 is $14.31. Add $14.31 with $25 then the sum is $39.31. Subtract $23.40 from $39.31 then the difference is $15.91. Now the available funds are $15.91. So option C is correct.

Texas Test Prep

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 17.5 Question 11.
Jacob starts June with $20 in available funds. He earns $30 for mowing lawns and gets an allowance from his parents. His expenses for the month were $20.65. If Jacob ends the month with $44.35 in funds, what is his monthly allowance?
(A) $30.00
(B) $44.35
(C) $15.00
(D) $45.00
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(4)
$20 + $30 + Monthly allowance – $20.65 = $44.35
Monthly allowance = $44.35 + $20.65 – $50 = $15.00
Jacob monthly allowance is $15.00.
So, Option C is correct.
Explanation:
Jacob starts June with $20 in available funds. He earns $30 for mowing lawns and gets an allowance from his parents. His expenses for the month were $20.65. If Jacob ends the month with $44.35 in funds. We have to calculate the Monthly allowance. Add $20 with $30 then the sum is $50. Add $44.35 with $20.65 the sum is $65. Subtract $50 from $65 then the difference is $15.00. Jacob monthly allowance is $15.00. So, Option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Kimiko makes crafts to sell at a festival In July. Complete the chart using the notes at the right. Use the information for 1-2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 5

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-5

Question 1.
Write an equation to show how to calculate the amount Kimiko has in available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2. ____
Answer:
$45 – $27.95 = $17.05
Kimiko has $17.05 available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2.
Explanation:
Kimiko makes crafts to sell at a festival In July. In the above chart we can observe the available funds on July 1 is $45. Kimiko purchased craft supplies with $27.95 on July 2. Subtract $27.95 from $45 the difference is $17.05. Kimiko has $17.05 available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2.

Question 2.
Explain how Kimiko can calculate her total expenses for July. What were Kimiko’s total expenses?
Answer:
$27.95 + $15 + $25 = $67.95
Kimiko’s total expenses are $67.95.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe a expenses of Kimiko. He purchased craft supplies with $27.95. He payed booth fee of $15. He pay friend for helping at booth $25. Add all the expenses $27.95 with $15 and $25. Kimiko’s total expenses are $67.95.

Problem Solving

Use the information from the chart above for 3-4.

Question 3.
Are Kimiko’s available funds greater on July 1 or on July 22? Explain.
Answer:
Kimiko’s available funds on July 1 is $45.
Kimiko’s available funds on July 22 is $154.05.
Kimiko’s available funds is greater on July 22.
Explanation:
In the above chart, we can observe available funds on different dates. Kimiko’s available funds on July 1 is $45. Kimiko’s available funds on July 22 is $154.05. So Kimiko’s available funds is greater on July 22.

Go Math 5th Grade Homework Answers Lesson 17.5 Question 4.
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28. How much more will she need to earn if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July? _____
Answer:
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28.
The total available funds are $154.05.
$154.05 – $15 = $139.05
The total available funds after additional expenses on July 28 is $139.05.
At the end of July she wants to have $200 in available funds.
$200 – $139.05 = $60.95
Kimiko need to earn $60.95 if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July.
Explanation:
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28. The total available funds are $154.05. Subtract $15 from $154.05 the difference is $139.05. The total available funds after additional expenses on July 28 is $139.05. At the end of July she wants to have $200 in available funds. Subtract $139.05 from $200 the difference is $60.95. Kimiko need to earn $60.95 if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
The chart shows Micah’s finances during the first week in May. He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8. He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 6
How much does Micah have in available funds now?
(A) $36.54
(B) $27.05
(C) $15.51
(D) $17.56
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-6(1)
He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8.
$2.05 + $25 = $27.05
He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49.
$27.05 – $9.49 = $17.56
Now, Micah have $17.56 available funds.
So option D is correct.
Explanation:
The chart shows Micah’s finances during the first week in May. He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8. In the above chart we can observe the available funds on May 7 is $2.05. Add $2.05 with $25 then the sum is $27.05. Micah have $27.05 available funds. He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49. Subtract $9.49 from $27.05 then the difference is $17.56. Now, Micah have $17.56 available funds. So option D is correct.

Heather sells baked goods. The chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. Use the chart for 6-9.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 7

Question 6.
How much does Heather spend on advertising?
(A) $28.99
(B) $5.02
(C) $16.25
(D) $23.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(1)
Available funds after receiving pie sales is $45.24.
Available funds after paying for advertising is $28.99.
$45.24 – $28.99 = $16.25
Heather spend on advertising is $16.25.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. Available funds after receiving pie sales is $45.24. Available funds after paying for advertising is $28.99. Subtract $28.99 from $45.24 then the difference is $16.25. Heather spend on advertising is $16.25. So, option C is correct.

Question 7.
Which expression shows how to find the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3?
(A) $26.74 – $18.50
(B) $18.50 + $26.74
(C) $45.24 – $26.74
(D) $45.24 + $26.74
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(2)
$18.50 + $26.74 = $45.24
The expression $18.50 +$26.74 is the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3.
So, Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. In the above chart we can observe the available fund after earning the cupcake sales is $18.50. The expression $18.50 +$26.74 is the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3. So, Option B is correct.

Question 8.
Multi-Step What is the difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings?
(A) $5.02
(B) $21.27
(C) $2.77
(D) $7.72
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(3)
Heather’s earnings
$18.50 + $26.74 = $45.24
Heather’s expenses
$16.25 + $23.97 = $40.22
The difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings.
$45.24 – $40.22 = $5.02
So option A is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. In the above chart, we can observe Heather’s expenses and earnings. Add all Heather’s earnings. Add $18.50 to $26.74 the sum is $45.24. Add all the Heather’s expenses. Add $16.25 with $23.97 then the sum is $40.22. Subtract $40.22 the expenses from $45.24 is Heather’s earnings then the difference is $5.02. The difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings is $5.02. So option A is correct.

Lesson 17.5 Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6. She spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8. What are Heather’s available funds now?
(A) $5.69
(B) $0.67
(C) $19.87
(D) $5.86
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(4)
Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6.
$5.02 + $14.85 = $19.87
He spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8.
$19.87 – $8.99 – $5.19 = $5.69
Heather’s available funds are $5.69.
So, option A is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6. The available funds is $5.02. Add $5.02 with $14.85 then the sum is $19.87. She spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8. Subtract $8.99 and $5.19 from $19.87 then the difference is $5.69. Heather’s available funds are $5.69. So, option A is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records Read More »

Scroll to Top