Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records

Unlock the problem

Hannah made a chart to keep track of her money. She records her allowance, savings, earnings, and other expenses. Income is added, expenses are subtracted. Use the notes at the right to complete her chart. Include the available funds after each addition or subtraction. How much does Hannah have left at the end of the month?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 1
At the end of the month, Hannah has __ left.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-1
At the end of the month, Hannah has 55.56 left.

Share and Show

Jack keeps a record of his money in July. Use his record for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 2

Question 1.
Jack pays $7.65 for a ticket to a museum on July 5. How much will he have in available funds after he buys the ticket?
• Circle the available funds Jack has before buying the ticket. Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds.
___ – ___ = ___
• Record the price of the ticket and the hew available funds in the chart.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds.
$13.75 – $7.65 = $6.10
Explanation:
Jack pays $7.65 for a ticket to a museum on July 5. Jack spent $1.75 on fruit juice. The available funds after spending on fruit juice is 13.75 as we can observe in the above record. Circle the available funds Jack has before buying the ticket to the museum. Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds. Subtract $7.65 from $13.75 then the difference is $6.10. He has $6.10 available funds after he buys the ticket to the museum.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.5 Question 2.
Jack earned $24.00 washing cars on July 8. Complete the next row in the chart to show this information. How much does Jack have in available funds now?
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Jack have $30.10 available funds now.
Explanation:
Jack earns $24.00 washing cars on July 8. Add the available funds in ticket to museum with washing cars. Add $6.10 with $24.00 the sum is $30.10. Now Jack have $30.10 available funds.

Question 3.
On July 12, Jack gets $15 allowance and spends $4.95 for baseball cards. Complete the chart to show this information. How much does Jack have in available funds now?
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Now, Jack have $40.15 available funds.
Explanation:
On July 12, Jack gets $15 allowance and spends $4.95 for baseball cards. First we have to add available funds in washing cars with allowance on July 12. Add $30 with $15 the sum is $45.10. The available funds on July 12 is 45.10. To calculate the available funds on July 12 after spending on baseball cards we have to subtract the baseball card expenses from available funds in allowances row. Subtract $4.95 from $45.10 the difference is $40.15. Now, Jack have $40.15 available funds after spending on baseball cards.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Ana’s financial record shows that she started May with $13.09. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5. Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10. She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13. Her record now shows available funds of $43.34. What is Ana’s error?
Answer:
Ana’s started May with $13.09.
On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5.
$18 – $5 = $13
Ana spent $13 and saved $5.
Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10.
$13.09 + $5 + $10 = $28.09. 
Now Ana have $28.09.
She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13
$28.09 – $2.75 =$25.34
Ana have available fund $25.34.
Ana’s error on May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved only $5. That means we have to add only $5 to her record but not $18.
Explanation:
Ana’s started May with $13.09. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5. Subtract $5 from $18 then the difference is $13. Ana spent $13 and saved $5. Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10. Add $13.09 with $5 and $10 then the sum is $28.09. Now Ana have $28.09. She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13. Subtract $2.75 from $28.09 the difference is $25.34. Ana have available fund $25.34. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved only $5. That means we have to add only $5 to her record but not $18 this is Ana’s error.

Go Math Answers Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Question 5.
Multi-Step Ryan’s goal is to always have $50 or more in available funds. Complete the chart. Did Ryan achieve his goal during the month of March? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-3
Ryan didn’t achieve his goal during the month of March because Ryan earned only $46.27.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe Ryan’s Financial record in that we can see three columns received, expenses and available funds. The available fund on March 1 is $50
On March 3, Ryan’s get $129 payment from dog owners. Add $129 with available fund on March 1 is $50 then the sum is $179. The available fund on March 3 is $179.
On March 9, Ryan buy dog biscuits with $45.98. Subtract $45.98 from $179 then the difference is $133.02. The available fund on March 9 is $133.02.
On March 12, Ryan buy leashes with $64.25. Subtract $64.25 from $133.02 then the difference is $68.77. The available fund on March 12 is $68.77.
On March 18, Ryan get $96 payment from dog owners. Add $96 with $68.77 then the sum is $164.77. The available fund on March 18 is $164.77.
On March 20, Ryan pay helper $140. Subtract $140 from $164.77 then the difference is $24.77. The available fund on March 20 is $24.77.
On March 26, Ryan get payment from from dog owners $106. Add $106 with $24.77 then the sum is $130.77. The available fund is $130.77.
On March 28, Ryan buy a dog food $84.50. Subtract $84.50 from $130.77 then the difference is $46.27. The available fund is $46.27.
Ryan didn’t achieve his goal during the month of March because Ryan earned only $46.27.

Question 6.
Explain how you can identify Ryan’s expenses by only looking at the available funds column.
Answer:
We can identify Ryan’s expenses by only looking at the available funds column. In the available funds column the  difference of two rows available funds is equal to the expenses.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Ryan receives another payment from the dog owners on March 31. He also spends $25 on dog treats that day. If Ryan ends the month with $86.27 in available funds, how much money did he get from the owners on March 31? _____
Answer:
$46.27 + payment from the dog owners on march 31 – $25 = $86.27
payment from the dog owners on march 31 = $86.27 + $25 – $46.27 = $65
Ryan get $65 from the owners on March 31.
Explanation:
Ryan receives another payment from the dog owners on March 31. He also spends $25 on dog treats that day. Ryan ends the month with $86.27 in available funds. Add $86.27 with $25 then the sum is $111.27. Subtract $46.27 from 111.27 then the difference is $65. Ryan get $65 from the owners on March 31.

Daily Assessment Task

The chart shows Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Use the chart for 8-10. Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 4

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Question 8.
Analyze How much does Lisa earn planting flowers?
(A) $25.96
(B) $16.25
(C) $12.00
(D) $35.67
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(1)
$25.96 – $9.71 = $16.25
Option B is correct.
Explanation:
The above chart shows the Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Subtract the available funds of orange juice $9.71 from available funds of planting flowers $25.96 then the difference is $16.25 which is equal to the Lisa earn planting flowers. So option B is correct.

Question 9.
Which expression shows how to find the amount of money Lisa has in available funds after she buys orange juice?
(A) $12 + $2.29
(B) $25.96 – $2.29
(C) $9.71 – $2.29
(D) $12 – $2.29
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(2)
Option D is correct.
Explanation:
The above chart shows the Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Subtract the expenses of orange juice from available funds of allowance $12 then the difference is $9.71 which is equal to the amount of money Lisa has in available funds after she buys orange juice. So option D $12 – $2.29 is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Lisa wins a $25-door prize at a party on August 5. She spends $5.40 for new markers on August 6 and $18 for a soccer ball on August 7. What are her available funds now?
(A) $21.31
(B) $39.31
(C) $15.91
(D) $33.91
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(3)
$14.31 +$25 – $5.40 – $18
$39.31 -$23.40 = $15.91
So, Option C is correct.
Explanation:
Lisa won a $25-door prize at a party on August 5. She spends $5.40 for new markers on August 6 and $18 for a soccer ball on August 7. The available funds on August 4 is $14.31. Add $14.31 with $25 then the sum is $39.31. Subtract $23.40 from $39.31 then the difference is $15.91. Now the available funds are $15.91. So option C is correct.

Texas Test Prep

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 17.5 Question 11.
Jacob starts June with $20 in available funds. He earns $30 for mowing lawns and gets an allowance from his parents. His expenses for the month were $20.65. If Jacob ends the month with $44.35 in funds, what is his monthly allowance?
(A) $30.00
(B) $44.35
(C) $15.00
(D) $45.00
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(4)
$20 + $30 + Monthly allowance – $20.65 = $44.35
Monthly allowance = $44.35 + $20.65 – $50 = $15.00
Jacob monthly allowance is $15.00.
So, Option C is correct.
Explanation:
Jacob starts June with $20 in available funds. He earns $30 for mowing lawns and gets an allowance from his parents. His expenses for the month were $20.65. If Jacob ends the month with $44.35 in funds. We have to calculate the Monthly allowance. Add $20 with $30 then the sum is $50. Add $44.35 with $20.65 the sum is $65. Subtract $50 from $65 then the difference is $15.00. Jacob monthly allowance is $15.00. So, Option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Kimiko makes crafts to sell at a festival In July. Complete the chart using the notes at the right. Use the information for 1-2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 5

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-5

Question 1.
Write an equation to show how to calculate the amount Kimiko has in available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2. ____
Answer:
$45 – $27.95 = $17.05
Kimiko has $17.05 available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2.
Explanation:
Kimiko makes crafts to sell at a festival In July. In the above chart we can observe the available funds on July 1 is $45. Kimiko purchased craft supplies with $27.95 on July 2. Subtract $27.95 from $45 the difference is $17.05. Kimiko has $17.05 available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2.

Question 2.
Explain how Kimiko can calculate her total expenses for July. What were Kimiko’s total expenses?
Answer:
$27.95 + $15 + $25 = $67.95
Kimiko’s total expenses are $67.95.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe a expenses of Kimiko. He purchased craft supplies with $27.95. He payed booth fee of $15. He pay friend for helping at booth $25. Add all the expenses $27.95 with $15 and $25. Kimiko’s total expenses are $67.95.

Problem Solving

Use the information from the chart above for 3-4.

Question 3.
Are Kimiko’s available funds greater on July 1 or on July 22? Explain.
Answer:
Kimiko’s available funds on July 1 is $45.
Kimiko’s available funds on July 22 is $154.05.
Kimiko’s available funds is greater on July 22.
Explanation:
In the above chart, we can observe available funds on different dates. Kimiko’s available funds on July 1 is $45. Kimiko’s available funds on July 22 is $154.05. So Kimiko’s available funds is greater on July 22.

Go Math 5th Grade Homework Answers Lesson 17.5 Question 4.
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28. How much more will she need to earn if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July? _____
Answer:
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28.
The total available funds are $154.05.
$154.05 – $15 = $139.05
The total available funds after additional expenses on July 28 is $139.05.
At the end of July she wants to have $200 in available funds.
$200 – $139.05 = $60.95
Kimiko need to earn $60.95 if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July.
Explanation:
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28. The total available funds are $154.05. Subtract $15 from $154.05 the difference is $139.05. The total available funds after additional expenses on July 28 is $139.05. At the end of July she wants to have $200 in available funds. Subtract $139.05 from $200 the difference is $60.95. Kimiko need to earn $60.95 if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
The chart shows Micah’s finances during the first week in May. He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8. He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 6
How much does Micah have in available funds now?
(A) $36.54
(B) $27.05
(C) $15.51
(D) $17.56
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-6(1)
He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8.
$2.05 + $25 = $27.05
He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49.
$27.05 – $9.49 = $17.56
Now, Micah have $17.56 available funds.
So option D is correct.
Explanation:
The chart shows Micah’s finances during the first week in May. He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8. In the above chart we can observe the available funds on May 7 is $2.05. Add $2.05 with $25 then the sum is $27.05. Micah have $27.05 available funds. He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49. Subtract $9.49 from $27.05 then the difference is $17.56. Now, Micah have $17.56 available funds. So option D is correct.

Heather sells baked goods. The chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. Use the chart for 6-9.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 7

Question 6.
How much does Heather spend on advertising?
(A) $28.99
(B) $5.02
(C) $16.25
(D) $23.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(1)
Available funds after receiving pie sales is $45.24.
Available funds after paying for advertising is $28.99.
$45.24 – $28.99 = $16.25
Heather spend on advertising is $16.25.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. Available funds after receiving pie sales is $45.24. Available funds after paying for advertising is $28.99. Subtract $28.99 from $45.24 then the difference is $16.25. Heather spend on advertising is $16.25. So, option C is correct.

Question 7.
Which expression shows how to find the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3?
(A) $26.74 – $18.50
(B) $18.50 + $26.74
(C) $45.24 – $26.74
(D) $45.24 + $26.74
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(2)
$18.50 + $26.74 = $45.24
The expression $18.50 +$26.74 is the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3.
So, Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. In the above chart we can observe the available fund after earning the cupcake sales is $18.50. The expression $18.50 +$26.74 is the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3. So, Option B is correct.

Question 8.
Multi-Step What is the difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings?
(A) $5.02
(B) $21.27
(C) $2.77
(D) $7.72
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(3)
Heather’s earnings
$18.50 + $26.74 = $45.24
Heather’s expenses
$16.25 + $23.97 = $40.22
The difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings.
$45.24 – $40.22 = $5.02
So option A is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. In the above chart, we can observe Heather’s expenses and earnings. Add all Heather’s earnings. Add $18.50 to $26.74 the sum is $45.24. Add all the Heather’s expenses. Add $16.25 with $23.97 then the sum is $40.22. Subtract $40.22 the expenses from $45.24 is Heather’s earnings then the difference is $5.02. The difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings is $5.02. So option A is correct.

Lesson 17.5 Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6. She spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8. What are Heather’s available funds now?
(A) $5.69
(B) $0.67
(C) $19.87
(D) $5.86
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(4)
Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6.
$5.02 + $14.85 = $19.87
He spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8.
$19.87 – $8.99 – $5.19 = $5.69
Heather’s available funds are $5.69.
So, option A is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6. The available funds is $5.02. Add $5.02 with $14.85 then the sum is $19.87. She spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8. Subtract $8.99 and $5.19 from $19.87 then the difference is $5.69. Heather’s available funds are $5.69. So, option A is correct.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top