Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ___ has a length, width, and height of 1 unit. (p. 435)
Answer:
We know that,
A “Rectangular Prism” has a length, width, and height of 1 unit
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Rectangular Prism

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Answer Key Question 2.
Volume is measured in ____. (p. 441)
Answer:
We know that,
The volume is measured in “Cubic Units”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Cubic Units

Concepts and Skills

Count the number of cubes used to build each solid figure. TEKS 5.6.A

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 4 cubes in the given figure
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes present in the given figure is: 4 cubes

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 7 cubes in the given figure
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes present in the given figure is: 7 cubes

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 4 cubes in the given figure
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes present in the given figure is: 4 cubes

Find the volume. TEKS 5.6, A. 5.6.B

Go Math 5th Grade Module 12 Answer Key Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 2 × 3 × 6
= 36 in.³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 36 in³

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 2 × 5 × 4
= 40 mm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 40 mm³

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 3 × 5 × 7
= 105 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 105 ft³

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Volume Pdf Module 12 Answer Key Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 2 × 6 × 9
= 108 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 108 cm³

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Sharri packed away her old summer clothes in a storage tote that had a length of 3 feet, a width of 4 feet, and a height of 3 feet. What was the volume of the tote that Sharri used? TEKS 5.6.B
(A) 36 cu ft
(B) 21 cu ft
(C) 24 cu ft
(D) 10 cu ft
Answer:
It is given that
Sharri packed away her old summer clothes in a storage tote that had a length of 3 feet, a width of 4 feet, and a height of 3 feet
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the tote that Sharri used = 3 × 4 × 3
= 36 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the tote that Sharri used is:

Question 11.
A manufacturing company constructs a shipping box to hold its cereal boxes. Each cereal box has a volume of 40 cubic inches. If the shipping box holds 8 layers with 4 cereal boxes in each layer, what is the volume of the shipping box? TEKS 5.6.B
(A) 160 cu in.
(B) 320 cu in.
(C) 480 cu in.
(D) 1,280 cu in.
Answer:
It is given that
A manufacturing company constructs a shipping box to hold its cereal boxes. Each cereal box has a volume of 40 cubic inches and the shipping box holds 8 layers with 4 cereal boxes in each layer
So,
According to the given information,
The total number of cereal boxes = 4 × 8 = 32 cereal boxes
Now,
The volume of the shipping box = 40 × 32
= 1,280 in³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the shipping box is:

Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Answer Key Question 12.
Angela is deciding which of the two aquariums to buy. One aquarium has a base that is 18 inches by 14 inches and a height that is 12 inches. The other aquarium has a base that is 25 inches by 9 inches and a height that is 14 inches. What is the difference between the volumes of the two aquariums? TEKS 5.6.B
(A) 3,024 cu in.
(B) 3,150 cu in.
(C) 126 cu in.
(C) 150 cu in.
Answer:
It is given that
Angela is deciding which of two aquariums to buy. One aquarium has a base that is 18 inches by 14 inches and a height that is 12 inches. The other aquarium has a base that is 25 inches by 9 inches and a height that is 14 inches
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the first aquarium = 18 × 14 × 12
= 3,024 inches³
The volume of the second aquarium = 25 × 9 × 14
= 3,150 inches³
Now,
The difference between the volumes of the two aquariums = 3,150 – 3,024
= 126 inches³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The difference between the volumes of the two aquariums is:

Grade 5 Go Math Module 12 Answer Key Question 13.
Roberto wants to build a wooden box with a volume of 8 cubic feet. How many different boxes, all with whole-number dimensions and a different-size base, will have a volume of 8 cubic feet? TEKS 5.6.B
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid.
Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key 8
Answer:
It is given that
Roberto wants to build a wooden box with a volume of 8 cubic feet
Now,
We know that,
The factors of 8 are:
1, 2, 4, and 8
So,
The different dimensions for the volume of a wooden box built by Roberto is:
(1 × 8) × 1 = 8
(2 × 4) × 1 = 8
(1 × 4) × 2 = 8
(4 × 1) × 2 = 8
(1 × 1) × 8 = 8
(8 × 1) × 1 = 8
(4 × 2) × 1 = 8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of different boxes that have a volume of 8 cubic feet is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 12 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key Customary and Metric Conversions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key Customary and Metric Conversions.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key Customary and Metric Conversions

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy to make a table to help you solve problems about customary and metric conversions?
Answer:
Conversion factors are used in solving problems in which a certain measurement must be expressed with different units. When a given measurement is multiplied by an appropriate conversion factor, the numerical value changes, but the actual size of the quantity measured remains the same.

Unlock the Problem
Aaron is making fruit punch for a family reunion. He needs to make 120 cups of punch. If he wants to store the fruit punch in gallon containers, how many gallon containers will Aaron need?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key 1
Use the graphic organizer below to help you solve the problem.

Solve

There are 16 cups in 1 gallon. So, each cup is \(\frac{1}{16}\) of a gallon.
Complete the table below.

So, Aaron needs \(\frac{15}{2}\) gallon containers to store the punch.

• Will all of the gallon containers Aaron uses be filled to capacity? Explain.
Answer:
From the above problem,
We can observe that
Aaron needs \(\frac{15}{2}\) gallon containers to store the punch
Now,
\(\frac{15}{2}\) = 7.5
So,
All  of the 7-gallon containers will be filled and the 8th container will be half-filled
Hence, from the above.
We can conclude that
All the gallon containers of Aaron used are not filled to the capacity

Try Another Problem

Sharon is working on a project for art class. She needs to cut strips of wood that are each 1 decimeter long to complete the project. If Sharon has 7 strips of wood that are each 1 meter long, how many 1-decimeter strips can she cut?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key 3

So,
Sharon can cut 70 1-decimeter lengths to complete her project.

• What relationship did the table shows that you made?
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key 3
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The given table shows the relationship between the metric lengths and the customary lengths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given table shows the relationship between the metric lengths and the customary lengths

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you could use another strategy to solve this problem.
Answer:
The other strategy to solve the above problem is:
Step 1:
Write the given information
Step 2:
Formulate a strategy to solve the required information
Step 3:
Convert the metric units into customary units
Step 4:
Find the required quantity by using the given information

Share and Show

Question 1.
Edgardo has a drink cooler that holds 10 gallons of water. He is filling the cooler with a 1-quart container. How many times will he have to fill the quart container?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key 6
Answer:
It is given that
Edgardo has a drink cooler that holds 10 gallons of water. He is filling the cooler with a 1-quart container
Now,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Edgardo will need to fill the quart container 10 times

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Customary and Metric Conversions Question 2.
What if Edgardo only uses 32 quarts of water to fill the cooler? How many gallons of water does he use?
Answer:
It is given that
Edgardo only uses 32 quarts of water to fill the cooler
Now,
We know that,
1 gallon = 4 quarts
So,
The number of gallons of water does Edgardo used = \(\frac{32}{4}\)
= 8 gallons
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of gallons of water Edgardo used is: 8 gallons

Question 3.
If Edgardo uses a 1-cup container to fill the cooler, how many times will he fill the 1-cup container?
Answer:
It is given that
Edgardo uses a 1-cup container to fill the cooler
Now,
We know that,
1 gallon = 16 cups
So,
The number of times will Edgardo fill the 1-cup container = 1 × 16
= 16 times
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of times will Edgardo fill the 1-cup container is: 16 times

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Multi-Step Jane is making 13 leather belts. Each belt is 6.4 decimeters long. How many meters of leather does she use?
Answer:
It is given that
Jane is making 13 leather belts. Each belt is 6.4 decimeters long
Now,
We know that,
1 decimeter = 0.1 meters
1 meter = 10 decimeters
So,
The number of decimeters of leather did Jane used = 13 × 6.4
= 83.2 decimeters
So,
The number of meters of leather did jane used = 83.2 × 0.1 meters
= 8.32 meters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of meters of leather did jane used is: 8.32 meters

Question 5.
H.O.T. Evaluate Carl is packing sports equipment in a box that can hold 22 kilograms. He packed equipment with a mass of 220 dekagrams and says the box can’t hold anymore. Is Carl right? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Carl is packing sports equipment in a box that can hold 22 kilograms. He packed equipment with a mass of 220 dekagrams and says the box can’t hold any more
Now,
We know that,
1 kg = 1,000 grams
1 dekagram = 0.01 kg
So,
220 dekagrams = 220 × 0.01 kg
= 2.2 kg
So,
2.2 kg < 22 kg
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Carl is not right

Metric Conversion Answer Key 5th Grade Go Math Question 6.
Multi-Step Maria put trim around a banner that is the shape of a triangle. Each side is 22 inches long. Maria has \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot of trim left. What was the length of the trim when she started? Write your answer in yards.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key 7
Answer:
It is given that
Maria put trim around a banner that is the shape of a triangle. Each side is 22 inches long. Maria has \(\frac{1}{2}\) foot of trim left
So,
The total length of the banner = 22 × 3
= 66 inches
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
1 yard = 3 feet
So,
The total length of the banner in feet = \(\frac{66}{12}\)
= 5.5 feet
So,
The total length of the trim when Maria started = 5.5 + 0.5
= 6 feet
So,
The total length of the trim when Maria started in yards = \(\frac{6}{3}\)
= 2 yards
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total length of the trim, when Maria started in yards, is: 2 yards

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Representations Three lizards ran across a patch of grass. Larry ran 3.6 meters, Lou ran 2,600 millimeters, and Lola ran 310 centimeters. Which statement correctly compares the distances the lizards ran?
(A) Larry ran the farthest.
(B) Lou ran farther than Lola.
(C) Lola ran farther than Larry.
(D) Lola ran the shortest distance.
Answer:
It is given that
Three lizards ran across a patch of grass. Larry ran 3.6 meters, Lou ran 2,600 millimeters, and Lola ran 310 centimeters
Now,
We know that,
1 meter = 1,000 mm
1 cm = 10 mm
So,
The distance Larry ran = 3.6 × 1,000
= 3,600 mm
The distance Lou ran = 2,600 mm
The distance Lola ran = 310 × 10
= 3,100 mm
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that correctly compares the distances the lizards ran is:

Metric Conversions Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 8.
Miranda is making lemonade from a powdered mix. She needs to add 3 cups of powdered mix to a large pitcher of water, but she only has a scoop that holds 2 ounces. How many 2-ounce scoops will she use?
(A) 4 scoops
(B) 8 scoops
(C) 10 scoops
(D) 12 scoops
Answer:
It is given that
Miranda is making lemonade from a powdered mix. She needs to add 3 cups of powdered mix to a large pitcher of water, but she only has a scoop that holds 2 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
So,
The number of ounces of powdered mix that needs to add to a large pitcher of water = 3 × 8
= 24 fluid ounces
So,
The number of 2-ounce scoops will Mirands used = \(\frac{24}{2}\)
= 12 2-ounce scoops
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of 2-ounce scoops will Mirands used is:

Question 9.
Multi-Step Mrs. Gonzalez is adding a border to her bulletin board. She has a strip of green border that is 8 feet long. How many 16-inch pieces can she cut from the strip?
(A) 4 pieces
(B) 6 pieces
(C) 8 pieces
(D) 12 pieces
Answer:
It is given that
Mrs. Gonzalez is adding a border to her bulletin board. She has a strip of green border that is 8 feet long
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
So,
8 feet = 8 × 12
= 96 inches
Now,
The number of 16-inch pieces can Mrs. Gonzalez cut from the strip = \(\frac{96}{16}\)
= 6  pieces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of 16-inch pieces can Mrs. Gonzalez cut from the strip is:

Texas Test Prep

Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Length 13.7 Question 10.
Tony needs 16-inch-long pieces of gold chain to make each of the 3 necklaces. He has a piece of chain that is 4 feet 6 inches long. How much chain will he have left after making the necklaces?
(A) 6 inches
(B) 12 inches
(C) 18 inches
(D) 24 inches
Answer:
It is given that
Tony needs 16-inch-long pieces of gold chain to make each of the 3 necklaces. He has a piece of chain that is 4 feet 6 inches long.
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
So,
4 feet 6 inches = (4 × 12) + 6
= 54 inches
Now,
The total length of the 3 necklaces = 16 × 3
= 48 inches
So,
The amount of chain will Tony have left after making the necklaces = 54 – 48
= 6 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of chain will Tony have left after making the necklaces is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Jeremy walks through a maze. He begins by walking 25 feet, turning right, and walking 6 yards. Then he walks 32 more feet. He has 13 more yards to walk to complete the maze. What is the length of the maze? Write your answer in yards.
Answer:
It is given that
Jeremy walks through a maze. He begins by walking 25 feet, turning right, and walking 6 yards. Then he walks 32 more feet. He has 13 more yards to walk to complete the maze
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = \(\frac{1}{3}\) yard
So,
The total length of the maze = 25 feet + 6 yards + 32 feet + 13 yards
= 57 feet + 19 yards
= \(\frac{57}{3}\) yards + 19 yards
= 19 yards + 19 yards
= 38 yards
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total length of the maze is: 38 yards

Question 2.
Randy uses a pedometer to keep track of the distances he walks each day. He discovers that the trip to his mailbox and back is 300 meters. How many kilometers does Randy walk to his mailbox and back if he collects his mail 6 days a week for 4 weeks?
Answer:
It is given that
Randy uses a pedometer to keep track of the distances he walks each day. He discovers that the trip to his mailbox and back is 300 meters
Now,
We know that,
1 meter = \(\frac{1}{1,000}\) kilometers
So,
The number of meters does Randy walk to his mailbox and back if he collects his mail 6 days a week for 4 weeks = 300 × 6 × 4 meters
= 300 × 24 meters
= 7,200 meters
So,
The number of kilometers Randy walks to his mailbox and back if he collects his mail 6 days a week for 4 weeks = 7,200 × \(\frac{1}{1,000}\)
= 7.2 kilometers
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of kilometers Randy walks to his mailbox and back if he collects his mail 6 days a week for 4 weeks is: 7.2 kilometers

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Homework Length 13.7 Question 3.
Team members are participating in a scavenger hunt. They meet at the starting point and ride their bikes 2 kilometers. They find the first clue that says the second clue is 10 hectometers away. When they reach the second clue, they are told to go back 300 dekameters. Will the team members reach the point where they started after they follow the instructions for the second clue? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Team members are participating in a scavenger hunt. They meet at the starting point and ride their bikes 2 kilometers. They find the first clue that says the second clue is 10 hectometers away. When they reach the second clue, they are told to go back 300 dekameters
Now,
Let us convert our given distance in meters.
So,
1 km = 1,000 meter.
So,
2 km = 2 × 1,000 meters
= 2,000 meters
Now,
1 hectometer = 100 meters
So,
10 hectometers = 10 × 100 meters
= 1,000 meters
Now,
1 Decameter = 10 meters
So,
300 decameters = 300 × 10 meters
= 3,000 meters
Now,
Let us Assume that team members traveled in a straight line.
So,
The distance between the starting point and the 2nd clue = 2,000 + 1,000
= 3,000 meters
Now,
Since the second clue asked the participants to go back 300 decameters,
We will subtract 300 decameters from the total distance covered to reach 2nd clue.
So,
The change in the position = 3,000 – 3,000
= 0
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The team members will reach the point where they started after they follow the instructions for the second clue.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Mrs. Arnold is serving hamburgers to her family of 6 tonight for dinner. She uses \(\frac{1}{2}\) pound of ground meat for each hamburger patty. She buys a package of meat that weighs 50 ounces. Will Mrs. Arnold have enough meat? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Mrs. Arnold is serving hamburgers to her family of 6 tonight for dinner. She uses \(\frac{1}{2}\) pound of ground meat for each hamburger patty. She buys a package of meat that weighs 50 ounces
Now,
The total number of pieces of hamburgers Mrs. Arnold is serving = 6 ÷\(\frac{1}{2}\)
= 6 × 2
= 12 pieces
Now,
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
So,
The total weight of the total number of pieces of hamburgers Mrs. Arnold is serving = 12 × 2 × 16
= 24 × 16
= 384 ounces
So,
384 ounces > 50 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Mrs. Arnold will have enough meat

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
The lengths of three snakes exhibited in the zoo’s reptile house are labeled. The king snake is 65 inches. The eastern diamondback rattlesnake is 2 yards. The ridge-nosed rattlesnake is 4 feet. Which statement correctly compares the lengths of the snakes?
(A) The king snake is the longest snake.
(B) The ridge-nosed rattlesnake is longer than the eastern diamondback rattlesnake.
(C) The eastern diamondback rattlesnake is the longest snake.
(D) The eastern diamondback rattlesnake is shorter than the king snake.
Answer:
It is given that
The lengths of three snakes exhibited in the zoo’s reptile house are labeled. The king snake is 65 inches. The eastern diamondback rattlesnake is 2 yards. The ridge-nosed rattlesnake is 4 feet
Now,
We know that,
1 feet = 12 inches
1 yard = 36 inches
So,
The length of the King snake = 65 inches
The length of eastern diamondback rattlesnake = 2 ×36 = 72 inches
The length of ridge-nosed rattlesnake = 4 × 12 = 48 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that correctly compares the lengths of the snakes is:

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Length 13.7 Question 6.
Mr. Martinez has 2.5 kilograms of colored sand for his art students to use on their sand art projects. He packages the sand into individual bags with 125 grams in each bag. How many bags of sand can Mr. Martinez make?
(A) 2.5
(B) 16
(C) 20
(D) 200
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Martinez has 2.5 kilograms of colored sand for his art students to use on their sand art projects. He packages the sand into individual bags with 125 grams in each bag
Now,
We know that,
1 kg = 1,000 grams
So,
2.5 kilograms = 2.5 × 1,000
= 2,500 grams
So,
The number of bags of sand Mr. Martinez can make = \(\frac{2,500}{125}\)
= 20 bags
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of bags of sand Mr. Martinez can make is:

Question 7.
A baker needs 6 quarts of milk for a cupcake frosting recipe. He only has an 8-ounce measuring cup to measure the milk into the bowl. How many cups of milk will he use?
(A) 16 cups
(B) 24 cups
(C) 20 cups
(D) 32 cups
Answer:
It is given that
A baker needs 6 quarts of milk for a cupcake frosting recipe. He only has an 8-ounce measuring cup to measure the milk into the bowl.
Now,
We know that,
1 cup = 8 fluid ounces
1 quart = 32 fluid ounces
So,
6 quarts = 6 × 32
= 192 cups
8 ounces = 1 cup
So,
The number of cups will a baker use = \(\frac{192}{8}\)
= 24 cups
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cups will a baker use is:

Question 8.
When Rosa makes lemonade, she uses 500 milliliters of lemon juice for every liter of water. If she made 12 liters of lemonade, how much lemon juice did she use?
(A) 4,000 milliliters
(B) 6,000 milliliters
(C) 8,000 milliliters
(D) 2,000 milliliters
Answer:
It is given that
When Rosa makes lemonade, she uses 500 milliliters of lemon juice for every liter of water and she made 12 liters of lemonade
Now,
We know that,
1 liter = 1,000 milliliters
So,
12 liters = 12 × 1,000
= 12,000 milliliters
So,
The amount of lemon juice did Rosa used = 12,000 – (12 × 500)
= 12,000 – 6,000
= 6,000 milliliters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of lemon juice did Rosa used is:

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Customary and Metric Conversions Question 9.
Multi-Step A Komodo dragon is 3 meters long. A dwarf gecko is 15 millimeters long. How many dwarf geckos lined up end-to-end would match the length of the Komodo dragon?
(A) 200
(B) 100
(C) 150
(D) 300
Answer:
It is given that
A Komodo dragon is 3 meters long. A dwarf gecko is 15 millimeters long
Now,
We know that,
1 meter = 1,000 mm
So,
3 meters = 3 × 1,000 mm
= 3,000 mm
So,
The number of dwarf geckos lined up end-to-end would match the length of the Komodo dragon = \(\frac{3,000}{15}\)
= 200
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of dwarf geckos lined up end-to-end would match the length of the Komodo dragon is:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Campers use a roll of string that is 250 yards long to make kites. Each kite will have 50 feet of kite line. How many kite lines can they cut from the roll of string?
(A) 5
(B) 50
(C) 150
(D) 15
Answer:
It is given that
Campers use a roll of string that is 250 yards long to make kites. Each kite will have 50 feet of kite line
Now,
We know that,
1 yard= 3 feet
So,
250 yards = 250 × 3 feet
= 750 feet
So,
The number of kite lines that can the Campers cut from the roll of string = \(\frac{750}{50}\)
= 15 kite lines
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of kite lines can the Campers cut from the roll of string is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.7 Answer Key Customary and Metric Conversions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A closed plane figure with all sides congruent and all angles congruent is called a ____. (p.410)
Answer:
We know that,
A closed plane figure with all sides congruent and all angles congruent is called a “Regular Polygon”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Regular Polygon

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Module 11 Question 2.
Line segments that have the same length or angles that have the same measure are ___. (p. 410)
Answer:
We know that,
Line segments that have the same length or angles that have the same measure are “Congruent”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Congruent

Concepts and Skills

Draw the triangle in the correct group. TEKS 5.5.A

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 16

Question 3.
All three sides are 2 cm long.
Answer:
It is given that
All three sides are 2 cm long.
Now,
We know that,
An “Equilateral Triangle” has three congruent sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given triangle in the given Venn diagram is:

Question 4.
Two sides are 2 cm long. The third side is 1 cm long.
Answer:
It is given that
Two sides are 2 cm long. The third side is 1 cm long.
Now,
We know that,
An “Isosceles triangle” has 2 congruent sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given triangle in the given Venn diagram is:

Classify each triangle. Write isosceles, scalene, or equilateral. Then write acute, obtuse, or right. TEKS 5.5.A

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Module 11 Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 17
Answer:
The given triangle is:

Now,
From the given triangle,
We can observe that
All the sides are congruent and all the angle measures are less than 90°
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given triangle is an “Equilateral Triangle” and an “Acute Triangle”

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 18
Answer:
The given triangle is:

Now,
From the given triangle,
We can observe that
Out of the three angles, two angle measures are the congruent
All the angle measures are not less than 90°
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given triangle is an “Isosceles Triangle” and an “Obtuse Triangle”

Classify the quadrilateral in as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, parallelogram, rectangle, rhombus, square, or trapezoid. TEKS 5.5.A

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 19
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There are only 1 pair of parallel sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: Trapezium (or) Trapezoid

Grade 5 Go Math Module 11 Answer Key Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 20
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
The parallel sides are congruent
All the angle measures are 90°
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: Rectangle

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What type of triangle is shown below? TEKS 5.5.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 21
(A) right isosceles
(B) right scalene
(C) equilateral
(D) obtuse scalene
Answer:
The given triangle is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 21
Now,
From the given triangle,
We can observe that
There is one perpendicular side and 2 congruent sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The type of triangle that is given is:

Texas 5th Grade Math Module 11 Worksheets Question 10.
Which of the following figures can never be classified as a square? TEKS 5.5.A
(A) rectangle
(B) parallelogram
(C) rhombus
(D) trapezoid
Answer:
We know that,
A square is always a Rhombus
A rhombus is sometimes a square
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The figures that can never be classified as a square is:

Question 11.
Which of the following CANNOT be used for the unknown shape in the graphic organizer? TEKS 5.5.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 22
(A) scalene triangle
(B) irregular pentagon
(C) equilateral triangle
(D) irregular nonagon
Answer:
The following can not be used for the unknown shape in the graphic organizer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 11 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement

Show What You Know

Check your understanding of important skills.

Measure Length to the Nearest Inch
Use an inch ruler. Measure the length to the nearest inch.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 1

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Classify and Measure Angles

Classify the angle. Write acute, right, or obtuse.

Geometry Unit 4 Answer Key Grade 5 Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
If the angle is 90°, then it is a “Right angle”
If the angle is less than 90°, then it is “Acute angle”
If the angle is greater than 90°, then it is “Obtuse angle”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given figure is a “Right angle”

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
If the angle is 90°, then it is a “Right angle”
If the angle is less than 90°, then it is “Acute angle”
If the angle is greater than 90°, then it is “Obtuse angle”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given figure is an “Obtuse angle”

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
If the angle is 90°, then it is a “Right angle”
If the angle is less than 90°, then it is “Acute angle”
If the angle is greater than 90°, then it is “Obtuse angle”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given figure is an “Acute angle”

Unit 4 Math Test 5th Grade Answer Key Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
If the angle is 90°, then it is a “Right angle”
If the angle is less than 90°, then it is “Acute angle”
If the angle is greater than 90°, then it is “Obtuse angle”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given figure is an “Obtuse angle”

Write intersecting, parallel, or perpendicular to describe the numbered sides.

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 8
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
When two lines intersect and they don’t have an intersecting angle of 90°, they are “Intersecting Lines”
When two lines do not intersect, they are “parallel lines”
When two lines intersect and  have an intersecting angle of 90°, they are “Perpendicular Lines”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The numbered sides are “Perpendicular lines”

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 9
Answer:

The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
When two lines intersect and they don’t have an intersecting angle of 90°, they are “Intersecting Lines”
When two lines do not intersect, they are “parallel lines”
When two lines intersect and  have an intersecting angle of 90°, they are “Perpendicular Lines”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The numbered sides are “Parallel lines”

5th Grade Geometry Unit 4 Test Answer Key Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 10
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
When two lines intersect and they don’t have an intersecting angle of 90°, they are “Intersecting Lines”
When two lines do not intersect, they are “parallel lines”
When two lines intersect and  have an intersecting angle of 90°, they are “Perpendicular Lines”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The numbered sides are “Perpendicular lines”

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It
Sort the checked words into the circle map.

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences using the preview words.

Question 1.
The pair of numbers used to locate points on a grid is an ____.
Answer:
We know that,
The pair of numbers used to locate points on a grid is an “ordered Pair”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The word that is suitable for the given statement is: Ordered Pair

Question 2.
All sides and all angles are ___ in a regular polygon.
Answer:
We know that,
All sides and all angles are equal in a regular polygon.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The word that is suitable for the given statement is: Equal

Question 3.
The first number in an ordered pair is the __ and the second number in an ordered pair is the ___
Answer:
We know that,
The first number in an ordered pair is the “X-Coordinate” and the second number in an ordered pair is the “Y-Coordinate”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The words that are suitable for the given statement is: X-Coordinate and Y-Coordinate

Question 4.
A cube with length, width, and height of 1 unit is a ____
Answer:
We know that,
A cube with length, width, and height of 1 unit is a “Unit Cube”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The word that is suitable for the given statement is: Unit Cube

Question 5.
All three sides are the same length in a(n) _____
Answer:
We know that,
All three sides are the same length in an “Equilateral Triangle”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The word that is suitable for the given statement is: Equilateral Triangle

Unit 4 Geometry Answer Key Grade 5 Question 6.
The point, (0, 0), also called the ____, is where the x-axis and the y-axis intersect.
Answer:
We know that,
The point, (0, 0), also called the “Origin”, is where the x-axis and the y-axis intersect.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The word that is suitable for the given statement is: Origin

Reading & Writing Math

Reading In reading, thinking about what you already know helps you to understand a new topic. You already know a lot about geometry. You can use what you know to move ahead.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 12
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 13

Before beginning a module on geometry, Lauren lists three things she already knows.

Writing Think about all the words in your math vocabulary that relate to angles and lines, for example, right angle, parallel lines, and obtuse angle. Work with a partner to write five more things you know about the topic.
Answer:
There are three types of triangles based on the type of angle. They are:
a. Acute Triangle
b. Right Triangle
c. Obtuse Triangle
There are three types of triangles based on the length of the sides. They are:
a. Equilateral triangle
b. Isosceles triangle
c. Scalene Triangle
Theere are three types of lines based on the intersecting points. They are:
a. Intersecting lines
b. Parallel lines
c. Perepndicular lines

Get Ready Game

Three-in-a-Row

The object of the Game
Identify and draw geometric figures.

Materials

  • Counters
  • 3-by-3 Grid
  • Geometry Cards

SetUp
Give each player a 3-by-3 grid.
Players shuffle the Geometry Cards
and place them face down in a stack.
Number of Players 2—3

How to Play

  1. Each player sketches the following geometric figures in any space on their grid:
    Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 14
    Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 15
  2. Students take turns turning over the top card from the stack.
  3. Students place a counter over the drawing on their grid that matches the Geometry Card.
  4. The first player to get three in a row horizontally, vertically, or diagonally is the winner.
    Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key 16

 

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Answer Key Geometry and Measurement Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key Polygons

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key Polygons.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key Polygons

Essential Question
How can you identify and classify polygons?
Answer:
A polygon is a two-dimensional closed figure that has three or more straight sides. Any figure with straight edges, such as a triangle or rectangle, is a polygon. Figures that have any curved sides or open sides are not classed as polygons
Polygons are classified according to their number of sides, according to their angles, and are also classified according to their equality or inequality of their angles and sides, that is, whether they are regular or irregular

Unlock the Problem
The Castel del Monte in Apulia, Italy, was built more than 750 years ago. The fortress has one central building with eight surrounding towers. Which polygon do you see repeated in the structure? How many sides, angles, and vertices does this polygon have?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 1
A polygon is a closed plane figure formed by three or more line segments that meet at points called vertices. It is named by the number of sides and angles it has. To identify the repeated polygon in the fortress, complete the tables below.

So,
The “Octagon” is the repeated polygon in the Castel del Monte because
It has 8 sides, 8 angles, and 8 vertices.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
What pattern do you see among the number of sides, angles, and vertices a polygon has?
Answer:
Based on the number of sides,
Polygons are classified into 2 types. They are:
a. Regular Polygons
b. Irregular Polygons
In Regular Polygons,
All the sides lengths and angle measures are equal
In Irregular Polygons,
The side lengths and angle measures are not equal

Try This! Label the Venn diagram to classify the polygons in each group. Then draw a polygon that belongs only to each group.

Share and Show

Name each polygon. Then tell whether it is a regular polygon or not a regular polygon.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are not equal
The parallel side lengths are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is not a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Rectangle

Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 11.1 Similar Polygons Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are equal
The parallel side lengths are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Octagon

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are equal
The parallel side lengths are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Hexagon

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are not equal
The parallel side lengths are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is not a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Hexagon

Problem Solving

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Geometry Practice Answers Question 5.
H.O.T. Compare the polygons shown in Exercises 3 and 4. Use Math Language to describe how they are alike and how they are different.
Answer:
The figures that will be in Exercises 3 and 4 are:

Now,
From the given figures,
We can observe that
The shapes of the two figures are the same
The side lengths of the two figures are not the same
The angle measures of the two figures are not the same
One figure is a “Regular Polygon” whereas the other figure is an “Irregular Polygon”

Question 6.
Why do all regular pentagons have the same shape? Explain.
Answer:
A polygon with five sides of equal length is called an equilateral pentagon. However, all the five internal angles of a pentagon can take a range of sets of values. They are thus allowing it to form a family of pentagons. Therefore, the regular pentagon is unique up to similarity.

Problem Solving

For 7-8, use the Castel del Monte floor plan at the right.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Which polygons in the floor plan have four equal sides and four congruent angles? How many of these polygons are there?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
The given floor plan is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 8
Now,
From the given floor plan,
We can observe that
The polygon in the given floor plan that has four sides and four angles congruent is: Octagon
The number of Octagons in the given floor plan are: 8 Octagons

Question 8.
Multi-Step Is there a quadrilateral in the floor plan that is not a regular polygon? Name the quadrilateral and tell how many of the quadrilaterals are in the floor plan.
Answer:
The given floor plan is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 8
Now,
From the given floor plan,
We can observe that
There is a quadrilateral in the given floor plan that is not a regular polygon
The quadrilateral that is not a regular polygon in the given floor plan is: Trapezoid
The number of Trapezoids in the given floor plan are: 8

5th Grade Go Math Lesson 11.1 Practice Geometry Answers Question 9.
H.O.T. Look at the angles for all regular polygons. As the number of sides increases, do the measures of the angles increase or decrease? What pattern do you see?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Marianna would like to create a mosaic using pieces that have only four angles. Which shapes could Marianna use?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 10
(A) A and B
(B) B and C
(C) A and D
(D) B and D
Answer:
It is given that
Marianna would like to create a mosaic using pieces that have only four angles
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shapes that Marianna could use is:

Question 11.
Lino found a small green piece of glass with this shape. What is the name of the shape? Is it regular?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 11
(A) hexagon; regular
(B) octagon; regular
(C) hexagon; not regular
(D) octagon; not regular
Answer:
It is given that
Lino found a small green piece of glass with this shape
Now,
The given small piece of glass is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 11
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 8 sides in the given small piece of glass
The shape is not regular
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shape of the small piece of glass is:

Go Math Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 12.
Multi-Step Lois began a mosaic using congruent regular triangles. She first placed a triangle as a centerpiece. She then placed three triangles so that one side of each triangle lined up with one side of the original triangle. What shape was formed by the first four pieces?
(A) regular hexagon
(B) quadrilateral
(C) regular triangle
(D) nonagon
Answer:
It is given that
Lois began a mosaic using congruent regular triangles. She first placed a triangle as a centerpiece. She then placed three triangles so that one side of each triangle lined up with one side of the original triangle
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shape that was formed by the first four pieces is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Which of the following is a regular hexagon?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 12
Answer:
We know that,
A “regular Polygon” is a polygon that has equal side lengths and equal angle measures
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The regular hexagon from the following given figures is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Name each polygon. Then tell whether It is a regular polygon or not a regular polygon.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are equal
The parallel side lengths are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Square

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 14
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Triangle

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 15
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are not equal
The parallel sides are equal
All the angle measures are not equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is not a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Pentagon

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 16
Answer:
The given polygon is:

Now,
We know that,
In a Regular Polygon, the side lengths and the angle measures all must be equal
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
All the side lengths are equal
The parallel sides are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given polygon is a Regular Polygon
The name of the given Polygon is: Pentagon

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Chantal draws a polygon with seven congruent sides and angles. Name Chantai’s shape. Is the shape a regular polygon? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Chantal draws a polygon with seven congruent sides and angles
Now,
According to the given information,
The shape drawn by Chantal is: Heptagon
Since there are congruent sides and angles, “Heptagon” is a regular polygon
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shape drawn by Chantal is: Heptagon
Since there are congruent sides and angles, “Heptagon” is a regular polygon

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 11.1 Homework Answer Key Pdf Question 6.
Name the shapes that make up the Texas state flag. Are any of the shapes regular polygons? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 17
Answer:
The given Texas state flag is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 17
Now,
From the given Texas state flag,
We can observe that
The flag is made up of 3 Rectangles
Now,
We know that,
In a Rectangle,
All the sides are not equal
The parallel sides are equal
All the angle measures are equal
So,
There are not any shapes that are “Regular Polygons” in the Texas state flag
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
There are not any shapes that are “Regular Polygons” in the Texas state flag

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which of the following is a regular octagon?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 18
Answer:
We know that,
In a regular Octagon,
All 8 sides are equal and all the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The regular Octagon from the following given figures is:

Question 8.
Bradley uses only regular polygons in his shape mobile. Which polygon could NOT be in Bradley’s mobile?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 19
Answer:
It is given that
Bradley uses only regular polygons in his shape mobile
Now,
We know that,
The “Parallelogram” has the parallel equal side lengths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shapes that could not be in Bradley’s mobile is:

Question 9.
How many regular triangles are in this figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 20
(A) 0
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 6
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 20
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of triangles in the given figure is:

Question 10.
An artist made a pendant with the shape shown below. What is the name of the shape? Is it regular?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 21
(A) hexagon; regular
(B) hexagon; not regular
(C) octagon; regular
(D) octagon; not regular
Answer:
It is given that
An artist made a pendant with the shape shown below
Now,
The given shape is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 21
Now,
From the given shape,
We can observe that
There are 6 sides
All the sides and the angles are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The name of the given shape is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Which are the next two polygons
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 22
(A) triangle; square
(B) quadrilateral; triangle
(C) quadrilateral; pentagon
(D) pentagon; triangle
Answer:
The given pattern is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key 22
Now,
From the above pattern,
We can observe that
The figures after the given pattern are: Quadrilateral, Pentagon
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The next two polygons in the given pattern are:

Question 12.
Multi-Step How can you classify the sides in the pattern? and angles of a square?
(A) 2 pairs of congruent sides; 2 pairs of congruent angles
(B) 4 congruent angles; 4 congruent sides
(C) 0 congruent angles; 4 congruent sides
(D) 2 pairs of congruent sides; 1 pair of congruent angles
Answer:
We know that,
In a square,
All the side lengths are equal
All the angle measures are equal
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The sides and the angles of a square in the pattern is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.1 Answer Key Polygons Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Properties of Two-Dimensional Figures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Properties of Two-Dimensional Figures.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Properties of Two-Dimensional Figures

Essential Question
How can you use the strategy  “Act it out” to approximate whether the sides of a figure are congruent?
Answer:
The strategy to find whether the sides of a figure are congruent or not is:
Step 1:
Draw a figure with the given specifications
Step 2:
Measure the side lengths
Step 3:
If any 2 of the side lengths are the same, then those 2 lines are congruent
Step 4:
Repeat step 3 to check whether there are other side lengths that are the same

Unlock the problem

Lori has a quadrilateral with vertices A, B, C, and D. The quadrilateral has four right angles. She wants to show that quadrilateral ABCD is a square, but she does not have a ruler to measure the lengths of the sides. How can she show that the quadrilateral has four congruent sides and is a square?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 1
Use the graphic organizer below to help you solve the problem.

Read
What do I need to find?
I need to determine whether the quadrilateral has 4 congruent sides and is a square

What information am I given?

The quadrilateral has 4 right angles. To be a square, it must also have 4 congruent sides.

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
I can trace the figure, cut it out, and then fold it to match each pair of sides to show that sides are equal and congruent

Solve

I traced the quadrilateral and cut it out. I used  “Act it out” by folding to match each pair of sides.

• 1 folded the quadrilateral to match side AB to side DC.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 2
• I folded the quadrilateral to match side AD to side BC.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 3
• 1 folded the quadrilateral A diagonally to match side AD to side AB and side CD to side CB.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 4

Question 1.
What else do you need to do to solve the problem?
Answer:
You need the length of 4 sides of the given quadrilateral ABCD to solve the given problem
So,
The quadrilateral ABCD is a square.

Try Another Problem

Terrence has drawn a triangle with vertices E, F, and G. The triangle has three congruent angles. He wants to show that the triangle EFG has three congruent sides, but he does not have a ruler to measure the lengths of the sides. How can he show that the triangle has three congruent sides?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 5

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Question 2.
How can you use reasoning to show that all three sides of the triangle are congruent using just two folds? Explain.
Answer:
When we folded the triangle EFG,
If the sides are matched with each other, then we can say that the sides are congruent
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
We can show that all three sides of the triangle are congruent by using just two folds

Share and Show

Question 1.
Erica thinks that triangle XYZ, at the right, has two congruent sides, but she does not have a ruler to measure the sides. Are two sides congruent?
First, trace the triangle and cut out the tracing.
Then, fold the triangle to match each pair of sides to determine if at least two of the sides are congruent. As you test the sides, record or draw the results for each pair to make sure that you have checked all pairs of sides.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 7
Finally, answer the question.
Answer:
It is given that
Erica thinks that triangle XYZ, at the right, has two congruent sides, but she does not have a ruler to measure the sides
Now,
Step 1:
Draw a triangle XYZ with some lengths and with congruent angles
Step 2:
Cut the line segment XY and fold the remaining portion
Step 3:
The cut portion and the folded portion matches perfectly. So, the 2 line segments are congruent
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The two sides are congruent

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
What if Erica also wants to show, without using a protractor, that the triangle has one right angle and two acute angles? Explain how she can show this.
Answer:
In the Triangle XYZ, if the line is perpendicular, then
We know that the perpendicular line has the angle of 90° and the remaining two line segments are not perpendicular lines and hence the two line segments have the acute angles

Question 2.
December, January, and February were the coldest months in Kristen’s town last year. February was the warmest of these months. December was not the coldest. What is the order of these months from coldest to warmest?
Answer:
It is given that
December, January, and February were the coldest months in Kristen’s town last year. February was the warmest of these months. December was not the coldest
So,
The order of the given months from the coldest to warmest is:
January > December > February
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the given months from the coldest to warmest is:
January > December > February

Problem Solving

Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jan enters a 20-foot by 30-foot rectangular room. The long sides face north and south. Jan enters the exact center of the south side and walks 10 feet north. Then she walks 8 feet east. How far is she from the east side of the room?
Answer:
It is given that
Jan enters a 20-foot by 30-foot rectangular room. The long sides face north and south. Jan enters the exact center of the south side and walks 10 feet north. Then she walks 8 feet east
Now,
According to the given information,
The distance of Jan from the east side of the room = (30 – 15 + 10) – 8
= 17 feet
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The distance of Jan from the east side of the room is: 17 feet

Question 4.
Use Diagrams Max drew a grid to divide a piece of paper into 18 congruent squares. What is the least number of lines Max can draw to divide the grid into 6 congruent rectangles? Use the diagram to show your reasoning.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 8
Answer:
It is given that
Max drew a grid to divide a piece of paper into 18 congruent squares
Now,
The given grid is:

Now,
According to the given information,
The least number of lines Max can draw to divide the grid into 6 congruent rectangles = \(\frac{18}{6}\)
= 3 lines
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The least number of lines Max can draw to divide the grid into 6 congruent rectangles is: 3 lines

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Pierre uses a sheet of printer paper for origami. How can he check if the paper is a rectangle?
(A) Use a square corner to see if the paper has four right angles.
(B) Fold the paper in half both ways to see if the opposite sides are congruent.
(C) Both A and B
(D) Neither A nor B
Answer:
It is given that
Pierre uses a sheet of printer paper for origami.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The steps to check whether the given paper is a rectangle or not is:

Go Math Lesson 11.4 5th Grade Answer Key Question 6.
Use Math Language Meaghan has drawn and cut out triangle LMN. She folds side LM to side MN and they match evenly. She folds side MN to side NL and they do not match evenly. Which of these describes Meaghan’s triangle?
(A) scalene triangle
(B) equilateral triangle
(C) isosceles triangle
(D) right triangle
Answer:
It is given that
Meaghan has drawn and cut out triangle LMN. She folds side LM to side MN and they match evenly. She folds side MN to side NL and they do not match evenly
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The type of triangle that describes Meaghan’s triangle is:

Question 7.
Multi-Step Bethany uses six congruent equilateral triangles to create a polygon. Which of the following describes the polygon she creates?
(A) regular pentagon
(B) regular hexagon
(C) square
(D) regular triangle
Answer:
It is given that
Bethany uses six congruent equilateral triangles to create a polygon
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The type of polygon that describes the polygon Bethany created is:

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 8.
Which figure below is a quadrilateral that has opposite sides that are congruent and parallel?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The quadrilateral that have opposite sides that are congruent and parallel are:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Explain a strategy you can use to draw a figure that is congruent to the figure at the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 10
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 10
Now,
The strategy that you can use to draw a figure that is congruent to the given figure is:
Step 1:
Measure the lengths of the line segments of the given figure
Step 2:
Reproduce the lengths of the line segments of the given figure to the right of the given figure
Step 3:
Represent the angles that is present to the right side of the given figure so that the given figure’s angle measures and the figure that is to the right’s angle measures are congruent

Go Math Grade 5 Practice and Homework Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Question 2.
Classify the figure at the right in as many ways as possible. Explain your strategy.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 11
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 11
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The parallel sides are congruent and equal
The angle measures are 90° i..e., congruent angle measures
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given figure is: Rectangle

Question 3.
Draw two polygons with the same number of sides and angles in each polygon. Make one of the polygons regular and one of the polygons not regular. Are the figures congruent? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Draw two polygons with the same number of sides and angles in each polygon. Make one of the polygons regular and one of the polygons not regular
Now,
According to the given information,
In a Regular polygon, all the side lengths and angle measures are congruent
In an irregular polygon, all the side lengths and angle measures are not congruent
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The two polygons are not congruent

Question 4.
Combine the two congruent trapezoids at the right to make new polygons. Draw your new polygons and classify them.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 12
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The combination of two congruent trapezoids is:

Problem Solving

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 11.4 Homework Answers Question 5.
Shoshanna draws a square. What polygons can she make if she draws a line that cuts the square in half? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 13
Answer:
It is given that
Shoshanna draws a square
Now,
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 13
Now,
When we cut the given figure into two halves,
The two squares will be formed
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The polygons that Shoshanna can make if she draws a line that cuts the square in half are: Squares

Lesson check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
A regular octagon has a total perimeter of 24 inches. What is the length of the octagon?
(A) 8 inches
(B) 1 inch
(C) 4 inches
(D) 3 inches
Answer:
It is given that
A regular octagon has a total perimeter of 24 inches
Now,
We know that,
An “Octagon” has 8 sides
The “Perimeter” is the sum of all the side lengths
So,
The length of each side in the Octagon = \(\frac{Perimeter}{8}\)
= \(\frac{24}{8}\)
= 3 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The length of each side in the Octagon is:

Question 7.
Adolfo drew a quadrilateral. He says at least one side of one of the angles is acute. Which polygon could Adolfo have drawn?
(A) parallelogram
(B) square
(C) rectangle
(D) isosceles triangle
Answer:
It is given that
Adolfo drew a quadrilateral. He says at least one side of one of the angles is acute
Now,
We know that,
A quadrilateral has 4 sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The polygon that Adolfo can draw is:

Question 8.
Classify the polygon named MNPR in the figure below
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 14
(A) trapezoid
(B) triangle
(C) rectangle
(D) parallelogram
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 14
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The polygon named MNPR is called as:

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Homework Answers Question 9.
Which describes the quadrilateral?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 15
(A) 2 pairs of parallel sides
(B) 2 pairs of perpendicular sides
(C) 1 pair of parallel sides
(D) no pairs of parallel sides
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key 15
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The given figure is: Trapezoid
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The options that describe the given quadrilateral is:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Veronica folded an equilateral triangle in half and cut along the fold to make two congruent figures. What figures did she make?
(A) two scalene right triangles
(B) a triangle and a trapezoid
(C) two isosceles acute triangles
(D) two equilateral triangles
Answer:
It is given that
Veronica folded an equilateral triangle in half and cut along the fold to make two congruent figures
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The figures that Veronica can make is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Rocco places four congruent squares side by side in a row. The length of one side of a square ¡s 2 cm. What are the perimeter and the area of the larger rectangle Rocco makes?
(A) P = 32 cm; A = 16 sq cm
(B) P = 20 cm; A = 8 sq cm
(C) P = 10 cm; A = 4 sq cm
(D) P = 20 cm; A = 16 sq cm
Answer:
It is given that
Rocco places four congruent squares side by side in a row. The length of one side of a square ¡s 2 cm
So,
According to the given information,
The perimeter of the larger rectangle = 16 × 2 = 32 cm
The area of the larger rectangle = 4 × 2² = 16 cm²
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The perimeter and the area of the larger rectangle Rocco can make is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.4 Answer Key Properties of Two-Dimensional Figures Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams.
Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs

Unlock the Problem

An airport taxi uses the rule f= m + 2 to calculate the fare for passengers.
The number of miles m is the input and the output is the fare f in dollars.
Graph the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 1
STEP 1: Label the horizontal number line to show that the input is number of miles.
Label the vertical number line to show that the output is the fare.

STEP 2 Write a number pair and graph it.
For a trip that is 2 miles, the fare will be $ _______.
The number pair is (2, _4_).
Move right _______ units. Then move up _______ units and draw a point to represent the number pair.

STEP 3: Graph several number pairs.
Move right __________ units. (__________, __________) Move up __________ units.
Move right __________ units. (__________, __________) Move up __________ units.
Move right __________ units. (__________, __________) Move up __________ units.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain what each number in the number pair represents.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-1
The numbers on x – axis is number of miles m and
y- axis is the output fare as f =m +$2, so the number pair
represented are A(2,4), B(4,6), C(6,8) and D(8,10),

Explanation:
STEP 1: Labeled the horizontal number line to show that the input is number of miles m,
Labeled the vertical number line to show that the output is the fare f,
STEP 2: Given An airport taxi uses the rule f= m + 2 to calculate the fare for passengers.
Wrote a number pair and graphed  it as shown above,
For a trip that is 2 miles, the fare will be f = 2 + $2  = $4,
so the number pair is (2,4), Moved right 2 units. Then moved up 4 units and
drawn a point to represent the number pair as A(2,4),
STEP 3: Graphed several number pairs as
Moved right 2 more units from 2 we get 4
then moved up 4 + $2 = 6 units, So we get B(4,6),
Moved right 2 more units from 4 we get 6
then moved up 6 + $2 = 8 units, we get C(6, 8),
Moved right 2 more units from 6 we get 8
then moved up 8 + $2 = 10 units, So we get B(8,10),
The numbers in the number pair represents A(2,4), B(4,6), C(6,8) and
D(8,10) respectively.

Example

Graph a multiplicative pattern.

Celina is counting the number of wheels on tricycles. The rule is w = 3t,
where t is the number of tricycles and w is the number of wheels.
Use the rule to show a pattern on the graph.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 3

STEP 1: Label the horizontal number line to show the input is the number of tricycles.
Label the vertical number line to show the output is the number of __________.

STEP 2: Write a number pair and graph it.
The input _________ times 3 is equal to the output __________.
The number pair is (__________, __________)

STEP 3; Graph several number pairs.
Move right __________ units. (__________, __________) Move up __________ units.
Move right __________ units. (__________, __________) Move up __________ units.
Move right __________ units. (__________, __________) Move up __________ units.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-2
The numbers on x – axis is number of tricycles t and
y- axis is the output number of wheels w as w =3t, so the number pair
represented are A(1,3), B(2,6), C(3,9) and D(4,12),

Explanation:
Given Celina is counting the number of wheels on tricycles. The rule is w = 3t,
where t is the number of tricycles and w is the number of wheels.
Used the rule to show a pattern on the graph.
STEP 1: Labeled the horizontal number line to show the input is the
number of tricycles as t, Labeled the vertical number line to show
the output is the number of wheels w,
STEP 2: Wrote a number pair and graphed it above,
The input t times 3 is equal to the output w.
The number pair is (1,3),
STEP 3: Graphed several number pairs as
Moved right 1 more units from 0 we get 1
then moved up  1X 3 = 3 units, So we get A(1,3),
Moved right 1 more units from 1 we get 2
then moved up 2 x 3 = 6 units, we get B(2,6),
Moved right 1 more units from 2 we get 3
then moved up 3 X 3 = 9 units, So we get C(3,9),
Moved right 1 more units from 3 we get 4
then moved up 4 X 3 = 12 units, So we get D(4,12),
The numbers in the number pair represents A(1,3), B(2,6), C(3,9) and
D(4,12) respectively.

Share and Show

Use the rule of graphing a pattern.

Go Math Lesson 10.4 5th Grade Answer Key Pdf Question 1.
Each doll needs 2 shoes. The rule is s = 2d where d is the number of dolls and s is the number of shoes.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-3
The numbers on x-axis are the number of dolls d and
the y-axis is the output number of shoes s as s =2d, so the number of pair
represented are A(1,2), B(2,4), C(3,6) and D(4,8),

Explanation:
Given each doll needs 2 shoes. The rule is s = 2d where d
is the number of dolls and s is the number of shoes

Used the rule to show a pattern on the graph.
STEP 1: Labeled the horizontal number line to show the input is the
number of dolls as d, Labeled the vertical number line to show
the output is the number of shoes s,
STEP 2: Wrote a number pair and graphed it above,
The input d times 2 is equal to the output s.
The number pair is (1,2),
STEP 3: Graphed several number pairs as
Moved right 1 more units from 0 we get 1
then moved up  1X 2 = 2 units, So we get A(1,2),
Moved right 1 more units from 1 we get 2
then moved up 2 x 2 = 4 units, we get B(2,4),
Moved right 1 more units from 2 we get 3
then moved up 3 X 3 = 9 units, So we get C(3,9),
Moved right 1 more units from 3 we get 4
then moved up 4 X 3 = 12 units, So we get D(4,12),
The numbers in the number pair represents A(1,3), B(2,6), C(3,9) and
D(4,12) respectively.

Question 2.
The score for guessing the correct word is 4 and the number of letters in the word.
The rule is s = 4 + l where l is the number of letters and s is the score.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-4
The numbers on x – axis is number of letters l and
y- axis is the output score s as s =4 +l, so the number pair
represented are A(1,5), B(2,6), C(3,7) and D(4,8),

Explanation:
Given the score for guessing the correct word is 4 and the number of letters in the word.
The rule is s = 4 + l where l is the number of letters and s is the score.

Used the rule to show a pattern on the graph.
STEP 1: Labeled the horizontal number line to show the input is the
number of letters as l, Labeled the vertical number line to show
the output is the score s,
STEP 2: Wrote a number pair and graphed it above,
The input l times plus 4 is equal to the output s.
The number pair is (1,5),
STEP 3: Graphed several number pairs as
Moved right 1 more units from 0 we get 1
then moved up  1+ 4  = 5 units, So we get A(1,5),
Moved right 1 more units from 1 we get 2
then moved up 2 + 4 = 6 units, we get B(2,6),
Moved right 1 more units from 2 we get 3
then moved up 3 + 4 = 7 units, So we get C(3,7),
Moved right 1 more units from 3 we get 4
then moved up 4 + 4 = 8 units, So we get D(4,8),
The numbers in the number pair represents A(1,5), B(2,6), C(3,7) and
D(4,8) respectively.

Problem Solving

Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 10.4 Question 3.
Write Math Explain how you can plot a point on the graph to represent a number pair.
Answer:
A point is named by its ordered pair of the form of (x, y).
The first number corresponds to the x-coordinate and the second to the y-coordinate.
To graph a point, We draw a dot at the coordinates that correspond to the ordered pair.
It’s always a good idea to start at the origin.

Explanation:
The numbers on a coordinate grid are used to locate points.
Each point can be identified by an ordered pair of numbers that is,
a number on the x-axis called an x-coordinate, and a
number on the y-axis called a y-coordinate.
Ordered pairs are written in parentheses (x-coordinate, y-coordinate).
The origin is located at (0,0).

Question 4.
H.O.T. Write Math Explain how the first point in your graph for Exercise 2
would change if the rule changes to s = 5 + l.
Answer:
If the first point in my graph for for Exercise 2
would change if the rule changes to s = 5 + l.
The numbers on x – axis is number of letters l and
y- axis is the output score s as s =5 +l, so the number pairs
represented will changes to  A(1,6), B(2,7), C(3,8) and D(4,9),

Explanation:
If the first point in my graph for for Exercise 2
would change if the rule changes to s = 5 + l.
The numbers on x – axis is number of letters l and
y- axis is the output score s as s =5 +l, so the number pairs
represented will changes to  Moved right 1 more units from 0 we get 1
then moved up  1+ 5  =  6 units, So we get A(1,6),
Moved right 1 more units from 1 we get 2
then moved up 2 + 5 = 7 units, we get B(2,7),
Moved right 1 more units from 2 we get 3
then moved up 3 + 5 = 8 units, So we get C(3,8),
Moved right 1 more units from 3 we get 4
then moved up 4 + 5 = 9 units, So we get D(4,9),
The numbers in the number pair represents will changes to
A(1,6), B(2,7), C(3,8) and D(4,9) respectively.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Rita uses red and blue ribbons in a design.
The length of the blue ribbon, b, is always 3 inches greater
than the length of the red ribbons, r.
Write a rule and plot 4 points on the graph to show the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 6
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-5
Rule: b= 3 + r
The numbers on x – axis is red ribbons and
y- axis is the output is blue ribbons as b = 3 + r, so the number pair
represented are A(1,4), B(2,5), C(3,6) and D(4,7),

Explanation:
Given Rita uses red and blue ribbons in a design.
The length of the blue ribbon, b, is always 3 inches greater
than the length of the red ribbons, r.
Wrote a rule and plotted 4 points on the graph to show the pattern above
as b = 3 + r,
if r =1 then b = 3 + 1 = 4,
if r =2 then b = 3 + 2 = 5,
if r = 3 then b = 3 + 3 = 6 and
if r = 4 then b = 3 + 4 = 7,
so the number pair represented on the graph
are A(1,4), B(2,5), C(3,6) and D(4,7).

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mina uses green and red ribbons for her design.
The length of the green ribbons, g, is always twice the length of the red ribbons, r.
Write a rule to describe Mina’s design and plot 4 points on the graph to show the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-6
Rule: g= 2 X  r
The numbers on x – axis is red ribbons and
y- axis is the output is green ribbons as g = 2 X r, so the number pair
represented are A(1,2), B(2,4), C(3,6) and D(4,8),

Explanation:
Given Mina uses green and red ribbons for her design.
The length of the green ribbons, g, is always twice the length of the red ribbons, r.
Wrote a rule to describe Mina’s design and
plotted 4 points on the graph to show the pattern above
Rule: g = 2 X r,
if r =1 then g = 2 X 1 = 2,
if r =2 then g = 2 X 2 = 4,
if r = 3 then g = 2 X 3 = 6 and
if r = 4 then g = 2 x 4 = 8,
so the number pair represented on graph
are A(1,2), B(2,4), C(3,6) and D(4,8).

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
A recipe for carrot juice uses the formula j = 6c,
where j is the amount of juice in ounces and c is the number of
pounds of carrots needed. How many pounds of carrots are needed for a
30-ounce glass of carrot juice?
(A) 5 pounds
(B) 24 pounds
(C) 180 pounds
(D) 36 pounds
Answer:
(C) 180 pounds

Explanation:
Given a recipe for carrot juice uses the formula j = 6c,
where j is the amount of juice in ounces and c is the number of
pounds of carrots needed. Pounds of carrots are needed for a
A 30-ounce glass of carrot juice is 6 X 30 = 180 pounds.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Question 8.
Harrison uses the rule y = x + 5 to complete a table and make a graph.
Which number pair will be on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 8
(A) (6, 1)
(B) (4, 8)
(C) (5, 0)
(D) (4, 9)
Answer:
(D) (4, 9),

Explanation:
Given Harrison uses the rule y = x + 5 to complete a table and make a graph.
so number pair will be on the graph are
if  x = 3 then y = 3 + 5 = 8, (3,8),
if x = 4 then y = 4 + 5 = 9, (4,9),
if x = 5 then y = 5 + 6 = 10, (5,10),
So number pair (D) (4,9) will be on the graph.

Question 9.
Multi-Step The rule d = 12t shows the cost in dollars, d, for
the number of movie tickets, t. Which two points could be on the graph?
(A) (0, 12) and (36, 3)
(B) (1, 11) and (2, 24)
(C) (0, 0) and (3, 36)
(D) (0, 12) and (3, 36)
Answer:
(C) (0, 0) and (3, 36),

Explanation:
The rule d = 12t shows the cost in dollars, d, for
the number of movie tickets t ,
1. we will check with the given options if we take option A the
second points  t  is 36 then d should be 12 X 36 = 432 ≠ 3
which will not match with the rule,
2. If t is 1 then d= 12 X 1 = 12 ≠ 11 so (B) will not match,
3. if t = 0 then d = 12 X 0 = 0 and if t = 3 then d = 12 X  3 = 36
which matches with (C),
4. Now we will check with (D) if t= 0 then d = 12 X 0 =0 ≠ 12
so (D) will not match,
therefore  the correct  match is (C) (0, 0) and (3, 36).

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Lamar uses the rule s = 7g to show the number of snacks he needs, s,
for the number of guests at his party, g. Which number pair shows the
number of snacks needed for 4 guests?
(A) (4, 28)
(B) (1, 8)
(C) (4, 14)
(D) (28, 4)
Answer:
(A) (4, 28),

Explanation:
Given Lamar uses the rule s = 7g to show the number of snacks he needs, s
for the number of guests at his party g. So the number pair that shows the
number of snacks needed for 4 guests is if g = 4 then s = 7 X 4 = 28 means
number pair is (4,28) which matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the rule to graph a pattern.

Question 1.
The cost for printing pages at a print shop is a $5 processing fee and $1 for each page.
The rule is c = 5 + p, where p is the number of pages and c is the total cost.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-7
Rule : c = 5 + p,

Explanation:
Given the cost for printing pages at a print shop is a $5 processing fee and $1 for each page.
The rule is c = 5 + p, where p is the number of pages and c is the total cost,
the 4 points on the graph to show the pattern above
if p =1 then c = 5 + 1 = 6, (1,6)
if p =2 then c = 5 + 2 = 7, (2,7)
if p = 3 then c = 5 + 3 = 8, (3,8) and
if p = 4 then c = 5 + 4 = 9, (4,9)
so the number pair represented on the graph
are (1,6), (2,7), (3,8) and (4,9).

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
Mario uses craft sticks to form triangles. The rule is c = 3t,
where c represents the number of craft sticks and t represents
the number of triangles.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-8
Explanation:
Given Mario uses craft sticks to form triangles. The rule is c = 3t,
where c represents the number of craft sticks and
t represents the number of triangles.
the 3 points on the graph to show the pattern above
if t =1 then c = 3 x 1 = 3, (1,3)
if t =2 then c = 3 X 2 = 6, (2,6) and
if t = 3 then c = 3 X 3 = 9, (3,9) so the number pair represented on graph
are (1,3), B(2,6) and C(3,9).

Problem Solving

Use the graph for 3-4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 9

Question 3.
A department store offers free samples of a 2-ounce container of
lotion with every fragrance purchase. Write a rule to describe the
number of ounces of product for each purchase.
Plot 3 points on the graph to show the pattern.
Use t for the total number of ounces and f for the ounces of fragrance.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs-9
Rule to describe the number of ounces of product for each purchase is
t = f + 2,

Explanation:
Given a department store offers free samples of a 2-ounce container of
lotion with every fragrance purchase. Using t for the total number of ounces and
f for the ounces of fragrance. Wrote a rule to describe the
number of ounces of product for each purchase as t = f + 2
Plotted 3 points on the graph to show the pattern as
if f = 1 then t = 1 + 2 = 3, (1,3),
if f = 2 then t = 2 + 2 = 4, (2,4) and
if f =3 then t = 3 + 2 = 5, (3,5) respectively.

Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Go Math Question 4.
Clara bought 6 ounces of fragrance on Monday and
returns to buy another 4 ounces of fragrance on Friday.
How many ounces of fragrance will she have in all?
Answer:
Clara will have 10 ounces of fragrance in all,

Explanation:
Given Clara buys 6 ounces of fragrance on Monday and
returns to buy another 4 ounces of fragrance on Friday.
So number of ounces of fragrance will she have in all is
6 + 4 = 10 ounces of fragrance.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Duncan uses the rule b = 4a to complete a table and make a graph.
Which number pair will be on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 10
(A) (3, 12)
(B) (3, 7)
(C) (4, 8)
(D) (12, 3)
Answer:
(A) (3, 12) number pair will be on the graph,

Explanation:
Given Duncan uses the rule b = 4a to complete  the table and
make a graph, so number pair on graph will be
if a = 2, b= 4 X 2 = 8, (2,8),
if a = 3, b = 4 X 3 = 12, (3, 12),
if a = 4, b= 4 X 4 = 16, (4, 16) and
if a  = 5, b = 4 X 5 = 20, (5,20) so from given choices
the matching pair is (A) (3, 12).

Question 6.
The online music store charges a $6 fee for becoming a member and
$1 to download each song. Noriko uses the rule c = 6 + s to calculate her cost.
Which number pair shows the cost of 5 songs?
(A) (5, 6)
(B) (5, 11)
(C) (5, 5)
(D) (1, 5)
Answer:
Number pair shows the cost of 5 songs is (B) (5,11),

Explanation:
Given the online music store charges a $6 fee for becoming a member and
$1 to download each song. Noriko uses the rule c = 6 + s to calculate her cost.
So number pair shows the cost of 5 songs is c = 6 + 5 = 11 means (5,11).

Question 7.
The camp counselors use the equation c = 8g where c is the number of
campers and g is the number of groups. Which number pair will not be a
point on the graph of the equation?
(A) (0, 0)
(B) (3, 24)
(C) (2, 16)
(D) (8, 1)
Answer:
(D) (8, 1) number pair will not be a point on the graph of the equation,

Explanation:
Given the camp counselors use the equation c = 8g,
where c is the number of campers and g is the number of groups,
now we will see which number pair will not be a point on the graph of the equation,
first (A) (0,0) means if g = 0 then c = 8 X 0 =0, so (0,0) will be on the graph,
now (B) (3,24) means if g = 3 then c = 8 X 3 = 24, so (3,24) will be on the graph,
now (C) (2,16) means if g =2 then c = 8 X 2 = 16, so(2, 16) will be on the graph,
and finally (D) (8,1) means if g = 8 then c = 8 X 8 = 64 ≠ 1 will be not on the graph,
therefore (D) (8, 1) number pair will not be a point on the graph of the equation.

Question 8.
Multi-Step The rule j = 16p shows the number of ounces j for
each p pint of orange juice. Which two points will be on the graph?
(A) (2, 32) and (3, 48)
(B) (0, 16) and (1, 32)
(C) (2, 32) and (4, 40)
(D) (1, 8) and (2, 16)
Answer:
(A) (2, 32) and (3, 48),

Explanation:
The rule j = 16p shows the number of ounces j for
each p pint of orange juice,
1. we will check with the given options if we take option A the
if p is 2 then j is 16 X 2 = 32 and second point if p is 3 then
j is 16 X 3 = 48 which matches the rule,
2. If p is 0 then j= 16 X 0 = 0 ≠ 16 so (B) will not match,
3. if p = 2 then j = 16 X 2 = 32 and if p = 4 then j = 16 X  4 = 64 ≠ 40
so (C) will not match,
4. Now we will check with (D) if p= 1 then j = 16 X 1 =16 ≠ 8
so (D) will not match,
therefore the correct match is (A) (2, 32) and (3, 48).

Go Math Lesson 10.4 Homework Answers 5th Grade Question 9.
Multi-Step The rule g = 5 + y shows the relationship of yellow, y, and
green, g, split peas in Wendy’s soup recipe.
Which point on the grid does NOT show the relationship?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key 11
(A) (5, 10)
(B) (20, 25)
(C) (15, 10)
(D) (15, 20)
Answer:
(C) (15, 10) point on the grid does NOT show the relationship,

Explanation:
Given the rule g = 5 + y shows the relationship of yellow, y, and
green, g, split peas in Wendy’s soup recipe
the points on the grid are 1. (5,10), 2. (15,10), 3. (15,20), 4. (20,25),
Now, check the rule for each
1. (5,10) means if y = 5 then g = 5 + 5 = 10 is correct,
2. (15,10) means if y = 15 then g = 15 + 5 = 20 ≠ 10 which is incorrect,
3. (15,20) means if y = 15 then g = 15 + 5 = 20 is correct,
4. (20,25) means if y = 20 then g = 20 + 5 = 25 which is correct,
therefore, (C) (15, 10) point on the grid does NOT show the relationship,

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 10.4 Answer Key Make Graphs Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Vocabulary
input/output table
pattern
pattern rule

Question 1.
You can use a graph or an __________ to show a pattern. (p. 375)
Answer:
pattern rule,

Explanation:
We will use a graph or pattern rule to show a pattern,
Pattern rules mean numerical pattern is a sequence of numbers
that has been created based on a formula or rule called a pattern rule.
Pattern rules can use one or more mathematical operations to describe
the relationship between consecutive numbers in the pattern.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Question 2.
A __________ is an ordered set of numbers or objects. (p. 375)
Answer:
Pattern,

Explanation:
Pattern means an ordered set of numbers or objects in which the
order helps you predict what will come next.

Use the rule to complete the table. (TEKS 5.4.C)Concepts and Skills

Question 3.
Rule: m = n + 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key-1

Explanation:
Given Rule m = n + 10,
if n = 1 then m = 1 + 10 = 11, (1,11),
if  n = 2 then m = 2 + 10 = 12, (2,12),
if n= 3 then m = 3 + 10 = 13, (3,13) as shown
above in the table.

Question 4.
Rule: p = s × 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key-2
Explanation:
Given p = s X  4,
if s = 2 then p = 2 X 4 = 8, (2,8),
if s = 4 then p = 4 X 4 = 16, (4,16),
if s = 6 then p = 6 X 4 = 24, (6, 24),
if s = 8 then p = 8 X 4 = 32,(8,32) as shown
above in the table.

Decide if the pattern shown in the table is additive or multiplicative.
Write a rule to describe the pattern. (TEKS 5.4.D)

Grade 5 Math Module 10 Answer Key Pdf Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key 3
The pattern is ____________.
Rule: ____________
Answer:
The pattern is additive,
Rule is t = r + 2,

Explanation:
As we see if input r = 5 then output t = 5 + 2 = 7,
if input r = 6 then output t = 6 + 2 = 8 and
if input r = 7 then output t = 7 + 2 = 9 therefore
the pattern is additive and rule is t = r + 2.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key 4
The pattern is ____________.
Rule: ____________
Answer:
The pattern is multiplicative,
Rule: p = a X 7,

Explanation:
As we see if input a = 1 then output p = 1 X 7 = 7,
if input a = 2 then output p = 2 X 7= 14
if input a = 3 then output p = 3 X 7 = 21 and
if input a = 4 then output p = 4 X 7 = 28 therefore
the pattern is multiplicative and rule is p = a x 7.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the graph for 7-8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key 5
Question 7.
The graph shows the relationship between the number of
work days and the number of weeks. Which rule best describes the
the pattern in the graph? (TEKS 5.4.D)
(A) d = w + 5
(B) w = 5d
(C) d = 5w
(D) w = d + 5
Answer:
(B) w = 5d,

Explanation:
The graph shows the relationship between the number of
work days and the number of weeks. the rule best describes the
pattern in the graph is w = 5d as if d = 1 then w = 5 X  1 = 5,
d = 2 then w = 5 X 2 = 10,
if d = 3 then w = 5 X 3 = 15,
if d = 4 then w = 5 X 4 = 20 so the rule is w = 5d
which matches with (B).

Grade 5 Go Math Module 10 Assessment Answer Key Question 8.
Which of the following number pairs extends the pattern on the graph? (TEKS 5.4.C)
(A) (5, 25)
(B) (6, 25)
(C) (25, 5)
(D) (5, 20)
Answer:
(A) (5, 25),

Explanation:
Number pairs extend the pattern on the graph is as w = 5d after d = 4
the next one is d = 5 so w = 5 x 5 = 25 therefore next number pair
extends the pattern on the graph is (5,25) matches with (A).

Question 9.
Party favors cost $1, plus $5 for shipping. The rule is t = 5 + p,
where t is the total cost in dollars and p is the number of party favors bought.
Which point on the graph shows the total cost of 4 party favors? (TEKS 5.4.C)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) Point A
(B) Point B
(C) Point C
(D) Point D
Answer:
(D) Point D

Explanation:
Given Party favors cost $1, plus $5 for shipping. The rule is t = 5 + p,
where t is the total cost in dollars and p is the number of party favors bought.
the point on the graph shows the total cost of 4 party favors if p = 4
then t = 5 + 4 = 9 so point D, (4,9) matches with (D).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Module 10 Question 10.
The rule for a pattern is e = 6w. What is the output, e, when the input, w, is 6? (TEKS 5.4.C)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key 7
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles in the grid.
Be sure to use the correct place value.
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key-3
The output is 36 when w is 6,

Explanation:
Given the rule for a pattern is e = 6w. The output e when the input w is 6 is
e = 6 X 6 = 36, which is shown in the bubbles in the grid above.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 10 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key Quadrilaterals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key Quadrilaterals.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key Quadrilaterals

Essential Question
How can you classify and compare quadrilaterals?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem
A seating chart for a baseball field has many four-sided figures or quadrilaterals. What types of quadrilaterals can you find in the seating chart?

There are five special types of quadrilaterals. You can classify quadrilaterals by their properties, such as parallel sides and perpendicular sides. Parallel lines are lines that are always the same distance apart. Perpendicular lines are lines that intersect to form four right angles.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 1

Complete the sentence that describes each type of quadrilateral.

A general quadrilateral has 4 sides and 4 angles.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 2

A rectangle is a special parallelogram with 4 right angles and 4 pairs of congruent sides.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 4

A square is a special parallelogram with 4 congruent sides and 4 right angles.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 5

A parallelogram has opposite sides that are congruent and parallel.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 6

A rhombus is a special parallelogram with 2 pairs of congruent sides.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 7

A trapezoid is a quadrilateral with exactly 1 pair of congruent sides.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 8

So,
The types of quadrilaterals you can find in the seating chart of the field are: General Quadrilateral and Rectangle

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how trapezoids and parallelograms are different?
Answer:
A trapezoid has one pair of parallel sides and a parallelogram has two pairs of parallel sides. A trapezoid has at least one pair of parallel sides, but it can also have another.

Activity

Materials Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 9 quadrilaterals Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 9 scissors

You can use a Venn diagram to sort quadrilaterals and find out how they are related.

  • Draw the diagram below on your MathBoard.
  • Cut out the quadrilaterals and sort them into the Venn diagram.
  • Record your work by drawing each figure you have placed in the Venn diagram below.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 10

Complete the sentences by writing always, sometimes, or never.

A rhombus is “Sometimes” a square.
A parallelogram is _”Sometimes” a rectangle.
A rhombus is “Always” a parallelogram.
A trapezoid is “Sometimes” a parallelogram.
A square is “Always” a rhombus.

Question 1.
Explain why the circle for parallelograms does not intersect the circle for trapezoids.
Answer:
We know that,
The “Parallelogram” has 2 pairs of parallel sides and the “trapezium” has one pair of parallel sides only
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The circle for parallelograms does not intersect the circle for trapezoids

Lesson 11.3 Answer Key Quadrilaterals Question 2.
Draw a quadrilateral with four pairs of perpendicular sides and four congruent sides.
Answer:
It is given that
Draw a quadrilateral with four pairs of perpendicular sides and four congruent sides.
Hence, from the above information,
The representation of the quadrilateral with the given specifications is:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use quadrilateral ABCD to answer each question. Complete the sentence.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 11

a. Measure the sides. Are any of the sides congruent? ___
Mark any congruent sides.
Answer:
In quadrilateral ABCD, there are congruent sides
Hence,
The representation of the congruent sides in the quadrilateral ABCD is:

b. How many right angles, if any, does the quadrilateral have? ____
Answer:
The representation of quadrilateral ABCD with its congruent sides is:

Now,
From the above quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There are no angles that have the angle measure of 90°
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
There are no right angles in a quadrilateral ABCD

c. How many pairs of parallel sides, if any, does the quadrilateral have?
Answer:
The representation of quadrilateral ABCD with its congruent sides is:

Now,
From the above quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There are 2 pairs of parallel sides in the quadrilateral ABCD
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of parallel sides the quadrilateral ABCD has is: 2 pairs
So,
The quadrilateral ABCD is a “Parallelogram”

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Can the parallel sides of a trapezoid be the same length? Explain your answer.
Answer:
We know that,
In a trapezoid, there is only 1 pair of parallel sides i.e., the sides that have the base angles
In an isosceles trapezoid, two opposite sides (the bases) are parallel, and the two other sides (the legs) are of equal length (properties shared with the parallelogram).

Classify the quadrilateral in as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, parallelogram, rectangle, rhombus, square, or trapezoid.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 12
Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There are 4 pairs of congruent sides and all the congruent angles that are perpendicular
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shape of the given quadrilateral is: Rectangle

Go Math Lesson 11.3 5th Grade Answer Key Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 13
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 13
Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
The shape is: Flat-based
There is only 1 pair of parallel sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shape of the given quadrilateral is: Trapezium (or) Trapezoid

Problem Solving

Solve the problems.

Question 4.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? A quadrilateral has exactly 3 congruent sides. Davis claims that the figure must be a rectangle. Why is his claim incorrect? Use diagrams to explain your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 14

Answer:
It is given that
A quadrilateral has exactly 3 congruent sides. Davis claims that the figure must be a rectangle.
Now,
We know that,
A triangle has 3 sides
A quadrilateral has 4 sides
A rectangle has 4 pairs of parallel sides with 4 congruent angles of 90°
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The error in Davis’ claim is:
A quadrilateral has 4 sides
A rectangle has 4 pairs of parallel sides with 4 congruent angles of 90°

Question 5.
Multi-Step I am a figure with four sides. I can be placed in the following categories: quadrilateral, parallelogram, rectangle, rhombus, and square. Draw me. Explain why I fit into each category.
Answer:
It is given that
I am a figure with four sides. I can be placed in the following categories: quadrilateral, parallelogram, rectangle, rhombus, and square
Now,
We know that,
A “Quadrilateral” is a shape that has 4 sides
Now,
The representation of the given figures is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
A “Quadrilateral” is a shape that has 4 sides

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Rita only uses parallelograms in her design. Which of the following shapes can she use?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 15
(A) B, C, D only
(B) A, B, C only
(C) A and D only
(D) B and C only
Answer:
It is given that
Rita only uses parallelograms in her design
Now,
We know that,
A “Parallelogram” will sometimes be a “rectangle”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shapes that Rita can use is:

Go Math Quadrilaterals 5th Grade Lesson 11.3 Question 7.
Which statement is true about squares and rhombuses?
(A) A square is never a rhombus.
(B) A rhombus is never a square.
(C) A square is always a rhombus.
(D) A rhombus is always a square.
Answer:
We know that,
A “Square” is always a “Rhombus”
A “Rhombus” is sometimes a “Square”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is true about squares and rhombuses is:

Question 8.
Multi-Step A quadrilateral has two pairs of parallel sides. It also has four congruent sides. What might the shape be?
(A) square or rhombus
(B) rectangle or trapezoid
(C) square or trapezoid
(D) trapezoid or parallelogram
Answer:
It is given that
A quadrilateral has two pairs of parallel sides. It also has four congruent sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The shapes might be:

Texas Test Prep

Question 9.
A quadrilateral has exactly 1 pair of parallel sides and no congruent sides. What type of quadrilateral is it?
(A) rectangle
(B) rhombus
(C) parallelogram
(D) trapezoid
Answer:
It is given that
A quadrilateral has exactly 1 pair of parallel sides and no congruent sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The type of quadrilateral with the given information is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Classify the quadrilateral in as many ways as possible. Write quadrilateral, parallelogram, rectangle, rhombus, square, or trapezoid.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 16
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
All the sides are congruent
All the angles are congruent
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: Square

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 17
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There is only 1 pair of parallel sides and no congruent sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: Trapezoid (or) trapezium

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 18
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There are no congruent side lengths and angle measures
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: General quadrilateral

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 19
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
All the angle measures are congruent and have an angle of 90°
There are 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 pairs of congruent sides
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: Rectangle

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 20
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There are 2 pairs of parallel sides
There are no congruent angle measures
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: Parallelogram

Quadrilaterals Lesson 11.3 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 21
Answer:
The given quadrilateral is:

Now,
From the given quadrilateral,
We can observe that
There are 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 pairs of congruent sides
There are no congruent angle measures
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The given quadrilateral is: parallelogram

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Brooke draws quadrilaterals on a canvas in her art class. Is it possible for Brooke to draw a parallelogram that is not a rectangle? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Brooke draws quadrilaterals on a canvas in her art class
Now,
We know that,
There are 3 types of parallelograms. They are:
a. Rhombus
b. Rectangle
c. Square
Now,
Brooke can draw quadrilaterals on a canvas that is not a rectangle i.e., Brooke can draw squares and rhombuses on a canvas
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
It is possible for Brooke to draw a parallelogram that is not a rectangle

Question 8.
Is it possible for Brooke to draw a square and a rhombus that are congruent? Explain.
Answer:
We know that,
There are 3 types of parallelograms. They are:
a. Rhombus
b. Rectangle
c. Square
Now,
We know that,
A square is always a rhombus but a rhombus will not always be a square
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
It may be possible for Brooke to draw a square and a rhombus that are congruent

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Which figures have perpendicular sides?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 22
(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) B and D only
(D) C and D only
Answer:
We know that,
The “Perpendicular side” is nothing but a side with an angle of 90°
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The figures that have perpendicular sides are:

Question 10.
Which statement is true about the two figures below?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 23
(A) They have a different number of right angles.
(B) They are not congruent.
(C) They are rhombuses.
(D) They are squares.
Answer:
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 23
Now,
From the given figures,
We can observe that
The first and second figures are Square and rectangle respectively
Now,
We know that,
In a rectangle, 2 pairs of parallel sides and 4 congruent angles are present
In a square, 4 pairs of congruent sides and angles are present
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is true about the given two figures is:

Question 11.
Which of the following is NOT a parallelogram?
(A) rhombus
(B) square
(C) trapezoid
(D) rectangle
Answer:
We know that,
There are 3 types of parallelograms. They are:
a. Rhombus
b. Rectangle
c. Square
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quadrilateral that is not a parallelogram is:

Question 12.
Which of the following is a regular polygon?
(A) parallelogram
(B) rectangle
(C) rhombus
(D) square
Answer:
We know that,
A “Regular Polygon” is a polygon that has congruent sides and angle measures
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The regular polygon is:

Question 13.
Multi-Step Becka draws two different quadrilaterals. Both quadrilaterals have two pairs of parallel sides. Only one quadrilateral has four right angles. What might the quadrilaterals be?
(A) square and parallelogram
(B) rectangle and square
(C) rectangle and trapezoid
(D) parallelogram and trapezoid
Answer:
It is given that
Becka draws two different quadrilaterals. Both quadrilaterals have two pairs of parallel sides. Only one quadrilateral has four right angles
Now,
From the given information,
We can observe that
The first quadrilateral will be a “Parallelogram”
The second quadrilateral will be a “Rectangle” or a “Square”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The quadrilaterals might be:

Question 14.
Multi-Step Tim cuts out paper quadrilaterals like the one below to use in an art project.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 24
If he cuts the quadrilateral in half, which quadrilaterals result from the cut?
(A) two rhombuses
(B) two parallelograms
(C) two trapezoids
(D) a trapezoid and a parallelogram
Answer:
It is given that
Tim cuts out paper quadrilaterals like the one below to use in an art project.
Now,
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key 24
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
When the parallelogram is cut into 2 halves,
We can say that 2 parallelograms will be formed
Hence from the above,
We can conclude that
The quadrilateral that results from the cut is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 11.3 Answer Key Quadrilaterals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Vocabulary
composite number
cubic units
formula
prime number

Question 1.
A ___________ has more than two factors. (p. 291)
Answer: A composite number has more than two factors.

Question 2.
Volume is measured using __________. (p. 355)
Answer: Volume is measured using cubic units.

Concepts and Skills

List all the factor pairs for the number. Tell whether the number is prime or composite. (TEKS 5.4.A)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Question 3.
69
Answer:
The factor pairs of 69 are:
1 × 69 = 69
3 × 23 = 69
Thus it is a composite number.

Question 4.
17
Answer:
1 × 17 = 17
17 × 1 = 17
Thus 17 is a multiple of one and itself.
Thus it is a prime number.

Question 5.
63
Answer:
The factor pairs of 63 are:
1 × 63 = 63
3 × 21 = 63
7 × 9 = 63
Thus it is a composite number.

Simplify the numerical expression. (TEKS 5.4.F)

Question 6.
35 – (9 + 6)
Answer:
35 – (9 + 6)
35 – (15) = 35 – 15 = 20

Question 7.
15 + (20 – 4) + 4
Answer:
15 + (20 – 4) + 4
15 + 16 + 4
= 15 + 20
= 35

Question 8.
6 × [(5 × 3) – (2 + 9)]
Answer:
6 × [(5 × 3) – (2 + 9)]
6 × [15 – 11]
6 × 4 = 24

Go Math Expressions Grade 5 Unit 3 Test Answer Key Question 9.
Use formulas to find the area and perimeter. (TEKS 5.4.H)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 1
Perimeter: _________________
Area: ________________
Answer:
The above figure is a rectangle.
length = 5 cm
width = 6 cm
We know that,
area of the rectangle = lw
A = 5 × 6 = 30 sq.cm
perimeter of the rectangle = 2l + 2w
P = 2 (l + w)
P = 2 (5 + 6)
P = 2(11) = 22 cm
Perimeter: 22 cm
Area: 30 sq.cm

Question 10.
Use a formula to find the volume. (TEKS 5.4.G)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 2
Volume: ________________
Answer:
Volume of a cube = 4 ft × 4 ft × 4 ft
V = 64 cu. ft

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
Moesha has some books. Her mother gives her 5 new books and her father gave her 4 new books. Now Moesha has 11 books. If s stands for the number of books Moesha starts with, which equation represents the problem? (TEKS5.4.B)
(A) s = 11 + 5
(B) 11 = 5 × 4 + s
(C) s = 11 × 5 + 4
(D) 11 = s + 5 + 4
Answer: 11 = s + 5 + 4
The correct answer is option D.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Pdf Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Question 12.
The graph shows the amount of flour it takes to make croissants. Which rule describes the pattern on the graph? (TEKS 5.4.D)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 3
(A) c = f + 1
(B) f = c + 1
(C) c = 2f
(D) f = 2c
Answer: (C) c = 2f

Question 13.
Marcello needs to cut a piece of canvas that is 48 sq cm. The width of the sheet of canvas is 8 cm. Which of the following shows the equation Marcello could have used and the length of the canvas? (TEKS 5.4.B, 5.4.H)
(A) 64 sq cm, l = 8 × 8
(B) 6 cm, 48 = 8 × l
(C) 32 cm, 8 + 8 + 8 + 8 = l
(D) 12 cm, 48 = 4 × l
Answer:
Given,
Marcello needs to cut a piece of canvas that is 48 sq cm.
The width of the sheet of the canvas is 8 cm.
(B) 6 cm, 48 = 8 × l

Question 14.
Steve uses the rule l = 8s to determine the number of legs 5 spiders have. What is the value of ☐? (TEKS 5.4.C)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 4
(A) 8
(B) 40
(C) 10
(D) 14
Answer:
5 × 8 = 40
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Go Math Expressions Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Unit 3 Question 15.
An adult elephant eats about 300 pounds of food each day. Which expression shows about how many pounds of food 12 elephants eat in 5 days? (TEKS 5.4.E)
(A) 5 + (300 × 12)
(B) 5 × (300 × 12)
(C) (300 × 12) ÷ 5
(D) (300 × 12) – 5
Answer:
Given,
An adult elephant eats about 300 pounds of food each day.
5 × (300 × 12)
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 16.
Paula is building a box to store her marble collection. The box is a rectangular prism. The area of the base will be 15 sq inches. She wants the volume of the box to be 150 cu in. Which of the following shows the equation Paula can use and the height of the box? (TEKS 5.4.B, 5.4.H)
(A) 150 = 15 h, 10 in.
(B) h + 15 = 150, 135 in.
(C) h = 15 × 15, 225 sq in.
(D) 150 = h × 15, 5 in.
Answer:
Given,
Paula is building a box to store her marble collection. The box is a rectangular prism.
The area of the base will be 15 sq inches. She wants the volume of the box to be 150 cu in.
150 = 15 h, 10 in.
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Question 17.
Ling uses a formula to find the area of her rectangular garden. The garden measures 12 feet by 5 feet. She wants to divide the garden into 10 equal areas. Which equation can Ling use to find out how large each area, t, will be? (TEKS 5.4.B, 5.4.H)
(A) (12 × 5) ÷ t = 10
(B) t = 12 × 5 × 10
(C) t = (12 + 5) ÷10
(D) (12 × 5) ÷ 10 = t
Answer:
Given,
The garden measures 12 feet by 5 feet. She wants to divide the garden into 10 equal areas.
(12 × 5) ÷ t = 10

Question 18.
Amy builds a rectangular prism using centimeter cubes. The length of the prism is 3 centimeters. The width is 2 centimeters and the height is 5 centimeters. Which equation shows a formula for finding the volume of the rectangular prism? (TEKS 5.4.B, 5.4.G)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) V = 3 × 2
(B) V = 3 × 5
(C) V = 6 × 5
(D) V = 3 + 2 + 5
Answer:
Given,
Amy builds a rectangular prism using centimeter cubes.
The length of the prism is 3 centimeters. The width is 2 centimeters and the height is 5 centimeters.
V = 6 × 5
Thus the correct answer is option C.

5th Grade Go Math Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Question 19.
Jim wants to put a wallpaper border around a rectangular room. The room measures 14 feet by 10 feet. If the wallpaper border comes in strips that are 20 feet long, how many strips will Jim need? (TEKS 5.4.H)
(A) 48
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 140
Answer: 3 strips

Question 20.
A pack of 8 bottles of olive oil costs $96. Marsha wants to write an equation to calculate the cost of 1 bottle. If b represents the cost of 1 bottle of olive oil, which of the following shows the equation Marsha could use and the cost of 1 bottle? (TEKS 5.4.B)
(A) 96 = b + 8, $88
(B) 96 = 8b, $12
(C) Not here
(D) b = 96 ÷ 8, $16
Answer:96 = b + 8, $88

Question 21.
Which equation describes the pattern in the table below? (TEKS 5.4.D)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) c = w × 3
(B) c = w + 4
(C) c = w × 4
(D) w = c × 3
Answer: (A) c = w × 3

5th Grade Unit 3 Math Unit 3 End of Unit Assessment Question 22.
Drew’s weekly allowance is $8. Jan’s weekly allowance is $10. Drew spends $3 a week. Jan spends $4 a week. The video game Drew and Jan want to buy costs $55. Write an expression to show how many weeks it will take them to save $55. Then simplify the expression. Describe the steps you used to write and simplify the expression. (TEKS 5.4.E, 5.4.F)
Answer:
Drew has 8 and spends 3 so ($8-3$)
Jan has 10 and spends 4 so ($10-$4)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 3 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Scroll to Top