Texas Go Math

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths

Essential Question

How can you model tenths and hundredths?
Answer:
We know that,
Our system is base ten, a value of 10 in one place is equal to a value of 1 in the place to the left: 10 thousandths are equivalent to 1 hundredth, 10 hundredths are equivalent to 1 tenth, 10 tenths is equivalent to 1 one, and so on.

Investigate

Materials base-ten blocks

A decimal is a number with one or more digits to the right of the decimal point, such as tenths and hundredths. If 1 is divided into ten equal parts, each part is one-tenth. If 1 is divided into one hundred equal parts, each part is one hundredth.

A. What if the small cube is an I unit? Use what you know about the relationships of whole numbers to describe the value of the other blocks.

B. What if the flat is I unit? I low can you represent the flat, the lung, and the small cube by using the least number of blocks? the greatest number of blocks? What is the value of each block?

Answer:

C. Model 0.4 with base-ten blocks. Use the flat to represent 1. Tell which blocks you used.
Answer:
The representation of the model with ten-base blocks is:

Now,
From the above figure,
We can observe that
The blocks you used to represent the ten-base blocks are:
a. Flat
b. Long
c. Cube
Now,
It is given that
The “Flat” is represented as “1”
So,
The “Long” is represented as one-tenth
The “Cube” is represented as one-hundredth
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the representation of the model is: 0.4

Make Connections

You can use your understanding of place-value patterns and a place-value chart to write decimals that are 10 times as much as or \(\frac{1}{10}\) of any given decimal.

5 is 10 times as much as 0.5.
0.05 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 0.5

Use the steps below to complete the table.

STEP 1 Write the given decimal in a place-value chart.
STEP 2 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is 10 times as much as the given decimal.
STEP 3 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the given decimal.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 4
Answer:
The given steps are:
STEP 1 Write the given decimal in a place-value chart.
STEP 2 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is 10 times as much as the given decimal.
STEP 3 Use the place-value chart to write a decimal that is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the given decimal.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The completed table is:

Share and Show

Write the decimal shown by the model. The flat represents 1 unit. Then model the decimal in another way. Tell which blocks you used.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 5
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 5
From the given model,
We can observe that
The model is “Long”
So,
When we considered the “Flat” as 1,
The “Long” is considered as 0.1
So,
The decimal represented by the given model = 0.1 × 10
= 1.0
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal represented by the given model is: 1.0

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 2.1 Explore Decimal Place Value Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 6
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 6
Now,
From the given model,
We can observe that
The model consists of:
a. Flat
b. Long
c. Cube
Now,
We know that,
When we considered “Flat” as 1,
The “Long” is considered as 0.1 and the “Cube” is considered as 0.1
So,
The decimal represented by the given model = 1 + (0.1 × 4) + (0.01 × 3)
= 1 + 0.4 + 0.03
= 1 + 0.43
= 1.43
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal represented by the given model is: 1.43

Model the decimal in two ways. Use the flat to represent 1. Record by drawing a quick picture.

Question 3.
2.1
Answer:
The given decimal is: 2.1
Now,
We know that,
We will consider
The “Flat” as 1
The “Long” as 0.1
The “Cube” as 0.01
So,
2.1 = 1 + 1 + 0.1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given decimal number in the form of a model is:

Go Math Chapter 2 Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Question 4.
0.16
Answer:
The given decimal is: 0.16
Now,
We know that,
We will consider
The “Flat” as 1
The “Long” as 0.1
The “Cube” as 0.01
So,
0.16 = 0.1 + 0.06
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given decimal number in the form of a model is:

Question 5.
3.9
Answer:
The given decimal is: 3.9
Now,
We know that,
We will consider
The “Flat” as 1
The “Long” as 0.1
The “Cube” as 0.01
So,
3.9 = 1 + 1 + 1 + 0.9
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given decimal number in the form of a model is:

Question 6.
H.O.T.
Multi-Step Tyler said he swam 23 tenths miles this week. His coach said Tyler swam 2.3 miles this week.
To find who is correct, model the distances both Tyler and his coach said Tyler swam. Use the flat as 1 unit.

a. What do you need to use?
Answer:
We need to use the values of the “Flat”, “Long”, and “Cube”

b. What do you know about representing whole numbers and decimals that may help you solve the problem?
Answer:
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01

c. Make a model and draw a quick picture to record the distances that Tyler and his coach said he swam.
It is given that
Tyler said he swam 23 tenths miles this week. His coach said Tyler swam 2.3 miles this week.
Now,
From the given information,
23 tenths = 23 × 0.1
= 2.3
So,
2.3 = 1 + 1 + 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The model to record the distances that Tyler and his coach said he swam is:

d. Complete the sentences.
Are the two models alike or different? ______________________________
Tyler swam __________ tenths, or __________, miles. So, ______________________________ are correct.
Answer:
The two models are alike
Tyler swam 23 tenths or 2.3 miles
So,
Both Tyler and his coach are correct

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Modeling with Expressions 2.1 Answer Key Question 7.
Multi-Step:
Using Diagrams Mike and Shantel both drew a quick picture to represent the decimal 1.2. Whose quick picture is correct? Explain the error that either Mike or Shantel made when drawing their quick picture.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 7
Answer:
It is given that
Mike and Shantel both drew a quick picture to represent the decimal 1.2
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Flat” as 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
The model of Mike is:

Now,
From the above model,
The representation of the decimal number = 1 + (2 × 0.01)
= 1 + 0.02
= 1.02
Now,
The model of Shantel is:

Now,
From the above model,
The representation of the decimal number = 1 + (2 × 0.1)
= 1 + 0.2
= 1.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Shantel’s quick picture is correct
Mike considered the value of “Cube” as 0.1 which is the error

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Representations In the models below, the flat represents 1 unit. The width of an apple seed is 0.31 centimeters. Which model shows 0.31?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 8
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 9
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 10
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 11
Answer:
It is given that
The width of an apple seed is 0.31 centimeters
Now,
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01
So,
0.31 = 0.3 + 0.01
= (0.1 × 3) + 0.01
= 3 Long + 1 Cube
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The model that shows 0.31 is:

Question 9.
Multi-Step In the model below, the flat represents 1 unit. Which is another way to model this decimal?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 12
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 13
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 14
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 15
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 16
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 12
Now,
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01
Now,
From the given model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number = 1 + (2 × 0.1) + (2 × 0.01)
= 1 + 0.2 + 0.02
= 1.2 + 0.02
= 1.22
= (12 ×0.1) + (2 × 0.01)
= 12 Long + 2 Cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The another way to model the given model is:

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 2.1 Question 10.
Suppose the flat represents 1 unit. What decimal is represented by the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 17
(A) 62
(B) 0.62
(C) 6.2
(D) 0.26
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 17
Now,
We know that,
The value of “Flat” is: 1
The value of “Long” is: 0.1
The value of “Cube” is: 0.01
Now,
From the given model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number = (6 × 0.1) + (2 × 0.01)
= 0.6 + 0.02
= 0.62
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal number that is represented by the given model is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Model Tenths and Hundredths

Question 1.
Lucia and Stephen each drew a quick picture to model 2.04. Whose model is correct? Explain the error.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 18
Answer:
It is given that
Lucia and Stephen each drew a quick picture to model 2.04
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
The model of Lucia is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The decimal number represented by the above model = 1 + 1 + (4 × 0.01)
= 2 + 0.04
= 2.04
Now,
The model of Stephen is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The decimal number represented by the above model = 1 + 1 + (4 × 0.1)
= 2 + 0.4
= 2.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Lucia’s model is correct
The error is that Stephen considered “Long” instead of “Cube”

Problem Solving

Question 2.
Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters. Draw a quick picture to model the two areas.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 19
Russell                                  Jackie
Answer:
It is given that
Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the area models of Russel and Jackie is:
Russel:

Jackie:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Question 3.
Compare the areas of the two flower beds. Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
From Question 2,
It is given that
Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters
So,
16 tenths = 16 × 0.1
= 1.6
So,
1.6 = 1.6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The area models of Russel and Jackie are the same

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 4.
In the model below, the flat shows 1 unit. What decimal does the model show?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 20
(A) 3.5
(B) 0.53
(C) 0.35
(D) 3.05
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 20
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
From the above figure,
We can observe that
The decimal number represented by the given model = 1 + 1 + 1 + (5 × 0.01)
= 3 + 0.05
= 3.05
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal number represented by the given model is:

Question 5.
In the models below, the flat shows 1 unit. Which model shows 0.24?
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 21
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 22
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 23
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 24
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.24
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
So,
0.24 = 0.2 + 0.04
= ( 2 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= 2 Long + 4 Cube
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the model for the given decimal number is:

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 2.1 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
Multi-Step In the model below, the flat represents 1 unit. Which is another way to model this decimal?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 25
(A)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 26
(B)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 27
(C)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 28
(D)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 29
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 25
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number for the given model = 1 + (3 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= 1 + 0.3 + 0.04
= 1 + 0.34
= 1.34
= (10 × 0.1) + (3 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= (13 × 0.1) + (4 × 0.01)
= 13 Long + 4 Cube
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Another way to model the given model is:

4th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 2.1 Question 7.
In the model below, the flat shows 1 unit. What are the fractions and decimals shown by the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 30
(A) 1.7, 1\(\frac{7}{10}\)
(B) 1.7, 1\(\frac{1}{7}\)
(C) 0.17, \(\frac{17}{100}\)
(D) 1.07, 1\(\frac{7}{100}\)
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Model Tenths and Hundredths 30
Now,
We know that,
We will consider “Face” as: 1
We will consider “Long” as: 0.1
We will consider “Cube” as: 0.01
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the decimal number for the given model = 1 + (7 × 0.1)
= 1 + 0.7
= 1.7
= \(\frac{17}{10}\)
= 1\(\frac{7}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction and the decimal number shown by the given model is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.1 Answer Key Model Tenths and Hundredths Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money

Remember

1 dollar = 100 cents
1 quarter = 25 cents
1 dime = 10 cents
1 penny = 1 cent

Unlock the Problem

Together, Julie and Sarah have $1.00 in quarters. They want to share the quarters equally. How many quarters should each girl get? How much money is this?

Use the model to relate money, fractions, and decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 1
So,
Each girl should get 2 quarters, or $ \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Examples Use the money to model decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 2
___________ cents
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
We know that,
1 dollar = 100 cents
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$1.00 = 100 cents

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 3
So,
$ 0.10, or 10 cents

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 4
So,
$ 0.01, or 1 cent

Relate Money and Decimals Think of dollars as ones, dimes as tenths, and pennies as hundredths.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 5
Think: $1.56 = 1 dollar and 56 pennies
There are 100 pennies in 1 dollar
So,
$1.56 = 156 pennies.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 6
Think: 1.56 = 1 one and 56 hundredths
There are 100 hundredths in 1 one.
So,
1.56 = 156 hundredths.

Share and Show

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Money and Decimals Question 1.
Write the amount of money as a decimal in terms of dollars.
5 pennies = \(\frac{5}{100}\) of a dollar = ___________ of a dollar.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 7
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 7
Now,
We know that,
1 dollar = 100 pennies
So,
1 penny = \(\frac{1}{100}\) dollar
So,
5 pennies = 5 × \(\frac{1}{100}\)
= 5 × 0.01
= 0.05 dollars
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
5 pennies is equal to 0.05 of a dollar

Write the total money amount. Then write the amount as a fraction or a mixed number and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 8
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
There are 4 pennies, 3 dimes, and 3 Quarters
So,
The total amount of money in dollars = (4 × $0.01) + (3 × $0.1) + (3 × $0.25)
= $0.04 + $0.3 + $0.75
= $1.09
Now,
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 1\(\frac{9}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 1\(\frac{9}{100}\)
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a decimal number is: $1.09

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 9
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
There are 3 Quarters, 2 dimes, and 1 dollar
So,
The total amount of money in dollars = (3 × $0.75) + (2 × $0.1) + (1 × $1)
= $2.25 + $0.2 + $1
= $3.45
Now,
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 3\(\frac{45}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a mixed number is: 3\(\frac{45}{100}\)
The representation of the total amount of money in the form of a decimal number is: $3.45

Write as a money amount and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions and Decimals Question 4.
\(\frac{92}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{92}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.92
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{92}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.92

Question 5.
\(\frac{7}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{7}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.07
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{7}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.07

Question 6.
\(\frac{16}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{16}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.16
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{16}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.16

Question 7.
\(\frac{53}{100}\) ________ ________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{53}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.53
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{53}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.53

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how $0.84 and \(\frac{84}{100}\) a dollar are related.
Answer:
The given decimal number is: $0.84
Now,
We know that,
The number of digits after the decimal point represents the number of zeroes in the denominator after 1 i.e., 10 (or) 100
So,
The representation of $0.84 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{84}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of $0.84 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{84}{100}\)

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Complete to tell the value of each digit.

Question 8.
$1.05 = ________ dollar + ________ pennies, 1.05 = ________ ones + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $1.05
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$1.05 = 1 dollar + 0 dimes + 5 pennies
= 1 one + 5 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$1.05 = 1 dollar + 5 pennies
1.05 = 1 ones + 5 hundredths

Go Math Lesson 2.5 4th Grade Fractions and Decimals Answer Key Question 9.
$5.18 = ________ dollars + ________dime + ________ pennies
5.18 = ________ ones + ________ tenth + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $5.18
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$5.18 = 5 dollars + 1 dime + 8 pennies
= 5 ones + 1 tenth +  8 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$5.18 = 5 dollars + 1dime + 8 pennies
5.18 = 5 ones + 1 tenth + 8 hundredths

Question 10.
Sam has 3 dollar bills, 2 quarters, 3 dimes, and 2 pennies in her pocket. When this amount of money is written in terms of dollars, what is the value of the digit in the tenth place? hundredths place?
Answer:
It is given that
Sam has 3 dollar bills, 2 quarters, 3 dimes, and 2 pennies in her pocket
So,
The total amount of money = (3 × $1) + (2 × $0.25) + (3 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.01)
= $3 + $0.50 + $0.3 + $0.02
= $3.82
Now,
The representation of 3.82 in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the digit in the tenths place is: 0.8
The value of the digit in the hundredths place is: 0.02

Use the table for 11-12.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 10

Question 11.
Use Diagrams The table shows the coins three students have. Write Nick’s total amount as a decimal and as a fraction in terms of dollars.
Answer:
It is given that
The table shows the coins three students have
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 10
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Nock has 2 Quarters, 4 dimes, 0 Nickels, and 2 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Nick has = ( 2 × $0.25) + (4 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.01)
= $0.50 + $0.4 + $0.02
= $0.92
So,
The representation of 0.92 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{92}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money Nick has in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{92}{100}\)
The representation of the total amount of money Nick has in the form of a decimal number is: $0.92

Question 12.
H.O.T. Kim spent \(\frac{40}{100}\) of a dollar on a snack. Write as a money amount the amount she has left.
Answer:
It is given that
Kim spent \(\frac{40}{100}\) of a dollar on a snack
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 10
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Kim has 1 Quarter, 3 dimes, 2 Nickels, and 3 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Kim has = (1 × $0.25) + (3 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.05) + (3 × $0.01)
= $0.25 + $0.3 + $0.1 + $0.03
= $0.68
= \(\frac{68}{100}\)
So,
The amount of money Kim has left = \(\frac{68}{100}\) – \(\frac{40}{100}\)
= \(\frac{68 – 40}{100}\)
= \(\frac{28}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Kim has left is: \(\frac{28}{100}\) of a dollar

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Question 13.
Jane has 2 dimes, 6 nickels, and 10 pennies in her pocket. What fraction of a dollar does Jane have in her pocket?
Answer:
It is given that
Jane has 2 dimes, 6 nickels, and 10 pennies in her pocket
Now,
According to the given information,
The fraction of a dollar Jane has in her pocket = (2 × $0.1) + (6 × $0.05) + (10 × $0.01)
= $0.2 + $0.3 + $0.1
= $0.6
= \(\frac{6}{10}\)
= \(\frac{60}{100}\) of a dollar
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction of a dollar Jane has in her pocket is: \(\frac{60}{100}\) of a dollar

Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Travis has \(\frac{50}{100}\) of a dollar. He has at least two different types of coins in his pocket. Draw two possible sets of coins that Travis could have.
Answer:
It is given that
Travis has \(\frac{50}{100}\) of a dollar. He has at least two different types of coins in his pocket.
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{50}{100}\) in the form of a decimal number is: $0.50
Now,
According to the given information,
$0.50 = (3 × $0.1) + (4 × $0.05)
= 3 dimes + 4 nickels
Now,
$0.50 = 2 × $0.25
= 2 Quarters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The two possible sets of coins that Travis could have is:
a. 3 dimes and 4 nickels
b. 2 Quarters

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
The price written on a puzzle at a garage sale is \(\frac{85}{100}\). What is this amount written as a decimal in terms of dollars?
(A) 0.85
(B) 8.05
(C) 8.5
(D) 85.00
Answer:
It is given that
The price written on a puzzle at a garage sale is \(\frac{85}{100}\).
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{85}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: 0.85
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{85}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is:

Question 16.
The coins below show how much money Debbie gave her brother.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 11
What is the amount written as a decimal in terms of dollars?
(A) 0.70
(B) 0.27
(C) 0.72
(D) 7.2
Answer:
The given money is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 11
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The amount of money Debbie gave her brother is: 7 dimes, and 2 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Debbie gave her brother = (7 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.01)
= $0.7 + $0.02
= $0.72
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money Debbie gave her brother is:

Question 17.
David has $0.68 left after buying lunch at school. Which shows the money amount written as a fraction in terms of dollars?
(A) \(\frac{68}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{8}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{100}\)
(D) \(\frac{68}{100}\)
Answer:
It is given that
David has $0.68 left after buying lunch at school
Now,
The representation of $0.68 in the form of a fraction = \(\frac{68}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of $0.68 in the form of a fraction is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 18.
Mia has two dollars and fifteen cents. What decimal names this money amount in terms of dollars?
(A) 2.50
(B) 2.15
(C) 21.50
(D) 0.15
Answer:
It is given that
Mia has two dollars and fifteen cents
Now,
We know that,
1 dollar = 100 cents
So,
The total amount of money Mia has = (2 × 100) + 15
= 200 + 15
= 215 cents
= \(\frac{215}{100}\) of a dollar
= $2.15
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money Mia has is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Complete to tell the value of each digit.

Question 1.
$4.38 = ________ dollars + ________ dimes + ________ pennies
$4.38 = ________ ones + ________ tenths + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $4.38
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$4.38 = 4 dollars + 3 dimes + 8 pennies
= 4 ones + 3 tenths + 8 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$4.38 = 4 dollars + 3 dimes + 8 pennies
$4.38 = 4 ones + 3 tenths + 8 hundredths

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.5 Homework Answer Key Question 2.
$2.05 = ________ dollars + ________ dimes + ________ pennies
$2.05 = ________ ones + ________ tenths + ________ hundredths
Answer:
The given number is: $2.05
Now,
We know that,
We will consider dollars as “Ones”, dimes as “Tenths”, and pennies as “Hundredths”
So,
$2.05 = 2 dollars + 0 dimes + 5 pennies
= 2 ones + 0 tenths + 5 hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
$2.05 = 2 dollars + 0 dimes + 5 pennies
$2.05 = _2 ones + 0 tenths + _5 hundredths

Write as a money amount and as a decimal in terms of dollars.

Question 3.
\(\frac{74}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{74}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.74
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{74}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.74

Question 4.
\(\frac{31}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{31}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.31
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{31}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.31

Question 5.
\(\frac{69}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{69}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.69
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{69}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.69

Question 6.
\(\frac{58}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{58}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.58
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{58}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.58

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.5 Homework Answer Key Question 7.
\(\frac{83}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{83}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.83
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{83}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.83

Question 8.
\(\frac{95}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{95}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.95
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{95}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.95

Question 9.
\(\frac{12}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{12}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.12
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{12}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.12

Question 10.
\(\frac{26}{100}\) _________ _________
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{26}{100}\)
Now,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: $0.26
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{26}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: $0.26

Problem Solving

Use the table for 11-13

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12

Question 11.
The table tells the coins three people have. Write Mike’s total amount as a decimal and as a fraction in terms of a dollar.
Answer:
It is given that
The table tells the coins three people have
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Mike has 1 Quarter, 1 Dime, 2 Nickels, and 2 pennies
So,
The total amount of money Mike has = (1 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.1) + (2 × $0.05) + (2 × $0.01)
= $0.25 + $0.1 + $0.1 + $0.02
= $0.47
Now,
The representation of 0.47 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{47}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money Mike has in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{47}{100}\) of a dollar
The representation of the total amount of money Mike has in the form of a decimal is: $0.47

Question 12.
Write Jeannie’s total amount. Then write the amount as a fraction of a dollar and as a decimal in terms of dollars.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Jeannie has 2 Quarters, 2 Dimes, 0 Nickels, and 1 penny
So,
The total amount of money Mike has = (2 × $0.25) + (2 × $0.1) + (0 × $0.05) + (1 × $0.01)
= $0.5 + $0.2 + $0 + $0.01
= $0.71
Now,
The representation of 0.71 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{71}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the total amount of money Jeannie has in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{71}{100}\) of a dollar
The representation of the total amount of money Jeannie has in the form of a decimal is: $0.71

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Homework Question 13.
If Alex spends \(\frac{63}{100}\) of a dollar, how much money will he have left?
Answer:
It is given that
Alex spends \(\frac{63}{100}\) of a dollar
Now,
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 12
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
Alex has 3 Quarters, 1 Dime, 1 Nickel, and 3 Pennies
So,
The total amount of money Alex has = (3 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.1) + (1 × $0.05) + (3 × $0.01)
= $0.75 + $0.1 + $0.05 + $0.03
= $0.93
Now,
The representation of 0.93 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{93}{100}\)
So,
The amount of money Alex has left = \(\frac{93}{100}\) – \(\frac{63}{100}\)
= \(\frac{93 – 63}{100}\)
= \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar
= $0.30
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Alex has left is: \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
Which shows $0.87 written as a fraction in terms of dollars?
(A) 8\(\frac{7}{10}\)
(B) 8\(\frac{7}{100}\)
(C) \(\frac{87}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{87}{100}\)
Answer:
The given number is: $0.87
Now,
The representation of the given decimal in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{87}{100}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of $0.87 in the form of a fraction is:

Question 15.
Write the total value of these coins as a decimal in terms of dollars.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 13
(A) 0.56
(B) 0.056
(C) 5.06
(D) 56
Answer:
The given coins are:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money 13
Now,
From the above coins,
We can observe that
The total value of the given coins = (1 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.01) + (2 × $0.05) + (2 × $0.1)
= $0.25 + $0.01 + $0.1 + $0.2
= $0.56
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total value of the given coins is:

Question 16.
Roxanna has \(\frac{42}{100}\) of a dollar in change. Which shows the amount of change she has?
(A) $4.20
(B) $42
(C) $0.42
(D) $1.00
Answer:
It is given that
Roxanna has \(\frac{42}{100}\) of a dollar in change
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{42}{100}\) as a decimal is: 0.42
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of change Roxanna has is:

Question 17.
Jimmy has \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar. Which shows this amount in decimal form?
(A) 0.33
(B) 1.03
(C) 1.3
(D) 0.3
Answer:
It is given that
Jimmy has \(\frac{30}{100}\) of a dollar
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{30}{100}\) as a decimal is: 0.30
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{30}{100}\) as a decimal is:

Question 18.
Multi-Step Jesse has 3 quarters and 4 dimes. If he spends \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a dollar, how much money will he have left?
(A) $0.65
(B) $0.50
(C) $0.55
(D) $0.60
Answer:
It is given that
Jesse has 3 quarters and 4 dimes and he spends \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a dollar
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{1}{2}\) of a dollar in the decimal form is: $0.5
The total amount of money Jesse has = (3 × $0.25) + (4 × $0.1)
= $0.75 + $0.4
= $1.15
Now,
The amount of money Jesse has left = $1.15 – $0.5
= $0.65
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of money Jesse has left is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step Jenny has 4 dollar hills, 2 quarters, 1 dime, and 3 pennies. When this amount of money is written as a decimal in terms of dollars, which digit is in tenths place?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
It is given that
Jenny has 4 dollar hills, 2 quarters, 1 dime, and 3 pennies
Now,
The total amount of money Jenny has = (4 × $1) + (2 × $0.25) + (1 × $0.1) + (3 × $0.01)
= $4 + $0.5 + $0.1 + $0.03
= $4.63
Now,
The representation of 4.63 in the place-value chart is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The digit that is present in tenths place in the total amount of Jenny has is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.5 Answer Key Relate Fractions, Decimals, and Money Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions

Investigate

Materials

  • color pencils

Joe cut a pan of brownies into third-size pieces. He kept and gave the rest away. Joe will not eat his part all at once. How can he cut his part into smaller, equal-size pieces?

A. Draw on the model to show how Joe could cut his part of the brownies into 2 equal pieces.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-1

You can rename these 2 equal pieces as a fraction of the original pan of brownies.

Suppose Joe had cut the original pan of brownies into equal pieces of this size.

How many pieces would there be? __________
Answer:
6

Explanation:
There are a total of 6 pieces that would be there.

What fraction of the pan is 1 piece? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Explanation:
The fraction \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the pan is 1 piece.

What fraction of the pan is 2 pieces? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
The \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pan is 2 pieces.

You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as __________.
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as \(\frac{2}{6}\).

B. Now draw on the model to show how Joe could cut his part of the brownies into 4 equal pieces.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-2

You can rename these 4 equal pieces as a fraction of the original pan of brownies.
Suppose Joe had cut the original pan of brownies into equal pieces of this size.

How many pieces would there be? __________
Answer:
12

Explanation:
There are 12 pieces that would be there.

What fraction of the pan is 1 piece? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\)

Explanation:
The fraction \(\frac{2}{6}\) of the pan is 1 piece.

What fraction of the pan is 4 pieces? __________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{12}\)

Explanation:

You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as __________ .
Answer:
You can rename \(\frac{1}{3}\) as \(\frac{4}{12}\)

C. Fractions that name the same amount are equivalent fractions. Write the equivalent fractions.
\(\frac{1}{3}\) = __________ = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{12}\)

Make Connections

Savannah has \(\frac{2}{4}\) yard of ribbon, and Lin has \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard of ribbon. How can you determine whether Savannah and Lin have the same length of ribbon?

The equal sign (=) and not equal to sign (≠) show whether fractions are equivalent.

Tell whether \(\frac{2}{4}\) and \(\frac{3}{8}\) are equivalent. Write = or ≠.

STEP 1 Shade the amount of ribbon Savannah has.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-3

STEP 2 Shade the amount of ribbon Lin has.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 4
Think: \(\frac{2}{4}\) yard is not the same amount as \(\frac{3}{8}\) yard.
So, \(\frac{2}{4}\) _______ \(\frac{3}{8}\).
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}\) is not equal to \(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-4

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How could you use a model to show that \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)?
Answer:
We could use a model by using fraction strips. Next, we need to line up 4 eighth-size parts below 1 half-size part.

Share and Show

Use the model to write an equivalent fraction.

Equivalent Fractions Go Math Lesson 3.1 4th Grade Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 6
Answer:
The model to write an equivalent fraction is \(\frac{6}{9}\)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-4-Lesson-3.1-Equivalent-Fractions-6

Tell whether the fractions are equivalent. Write = or

Question 2.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) ____________ \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) is not equal to \(\frac{2}{4}\)

Explanation:

Question 3.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) ____________ \(\frac{10}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) ____________ \(\frac{5}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 5.
H.O.T. Apply Does \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{9}\)? Explain
Answer:

Problem Solving

H.O.T. What’s the Error?

Question 6.
Reasoning Ben brought two pizzas to a party. He says that since \(\frac{1}{4}\) of each pizza is left, the same amount of each pizza is left. What is his error?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 7
Describe Ben’s error
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 8
Draw models of 2 pizzas with a different number of equal pieces. Use shading to show \(\frac{1}{4}\) of each pizza.
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 3.1 Question 7.
H.O.T. Tia had \(\frac{3}{4}\) of her homework done. Maxwell had \(\frac{7}{12}\) of his homework done. Had they done the same amount of homework? Explain.
Answer:

Question 8.
Multi-Step Liu ran \(\frac{2}{3}\) of a mile, Toby ran \(\frac{3}{4}\) of a mile, and Raul ran \(\frac{8}{12}\) of a mile. Who of the three ran the same distance?
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Students in Beth’s class made a sidewalk drawing on \(\frac{1}{6}\) of a sidewalk. Jim’s class made a drawing on an equivalent amount of another sidewalk. What fraction could be the amount of sidewalk Jim’s class drew on?
(A) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{12}\)

Explanation:
The amount of sidewalk Jim’s class drew on is \(\frac{2}{12}\).

Question 10.
Use Diagrams The dough recipe used \(\frac{2}{5}\) cup of flour. Use the model. Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{5}\)?
(A) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 11.
Jon ate of a veggie pizza. Laura ate an equivalent amount of a cheese pizza. Which fraction could be the amount of cheese pizza that Laura ate?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Question 12.
Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{3}{5}\)?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Equivalent Fractions

Use the model to write an equivalent fraction.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 9
Answer:

Tell whether the fractions are equivalent. Write = or ≠.

Question 2.
\(\frac{3}{6}\) _______ \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) _______ \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer:

Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) _______ \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 5.
\(\frac{2}{5}\) _______ \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Answer:

Equivalent Fractions 4th Grade Lesson 3.1 Homework Answer Key Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) _______ \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 7.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) _______ \(\frac{2}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 8.
\(\frac{2}{5}\) _______ \(\frac{6}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 9.
\(\frac{4}{12}\) _______ \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:

Question 10.
\(\frac{1}{5}\) _______ \(\frac{2}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 11.
Sam ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a pizza. Claire ate \(\frac{2}{8}\) of a pizza. Did they eat the same amount of pizza? Explain.
Answer:

Question 12.
Lee spent \(\frac{1}{3}\) of his day doing chores. Carrie spent \(\frac{1}{6}\) of her day doing chores. Did Lee and Carrie spend the same amount of their day doing chores? Explain.
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Explanation:
Lee and Carrie spend the same amount of their day doing chores is \(\frac{1}{2}\).

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Homework Answer Key Question 13.
Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{6}{8}\)?
(A) \(\frac{8}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{14}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{6}{8}\) is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Question 14.
Which fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{9}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{9}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to \(\frac{2}{3}\) is \(\frac{6}{9}\).

Question 15.
Which fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 10
(A) \(\frac{5}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{10}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown is \(\frac{2}{5}\).

Question 16.
Which fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Equivalent Fractions 11
(A) \(\frac{6}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{6}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{12}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{12}\)

Explanation:
The fraction is equivalent to the shaded area shown is \(\frac{6}{12}\).

Question 17.
Multi-Step Maria made one dozen cookies. She gave six of the cookies to her teacher and three of the cookies to her friend. ‘Which fraction is equivalent to the amount of cookies Maria gave away?
(A) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{9}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\)

Explanation:
One dozen cookies mean 12 cookies and she gave 6 cookies to her teacher and 3 cookies to her friend. Therefore total she gave 9 cookies to her friends. Hence fraction is equivalent to the number of cookies Maria gave away is \(\frac{3}{4}\).

Go Math Lesson 3.1 4th Grade Answer Key Question 18.
Multi-Step Pete, Joe, and Blake shared a large pizza. The pizza was cut into eight pieces. Pete ate two pieces, Joe ate two pieces, and Blake ate one piece. Which fraction is equivalent to the amount of pizza that was eaten by all the boys?
(A) \(\frac{8}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{13}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\)

Explanation:
Pete ate two pieces, Joe ate two pieces and Blake ate one piece. Therefore three persons ate 5 pieces of pizza. The \(\frac{5}{8}\) fraction is equivalent to the amount of pizza that was eaten by all the boys.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.1 Answer Key Equivalent Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals

Essential Question

How can you record tenths as fractions and decimals?
Answer:
We know that,
The place-value position of tenths present after the first place of the decimal point
Hence,
The representation of the tenths in the form of a decimal is: 0.1
The representation of the tenths in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Unlock the problem

Ty is reading a book about metamorphic rocks. He has read \(\frac{7}{10}\) of the book. What decimal describes the part of the book Ty has read?

A decimal is a number with one or more digits to the right of the decimal point. You can write tenths and hundredths as fractions or decimals.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes:
Explain how the size of one whole is related to the size of one-tenth?
Answer:
Divide 1 whole into 10 equal parts. or 1 tenth. In the decimal form, each part has a value equal to 0.1 (read as zero point one)

One Way Use a model and a place-value chart. 

Fraction
Shade \(\frac{7}{10}\) of the model.

Write: 0.7
Read: seven tenths

Decimal
\(\frac{7}{10}\) is 7 tenths.

Write: 0.7
Read: Seven tenths

Another Way: Use a number line.

Label the number line with decimals that are equivalent to the fractions. Locate the point \(\frac{7}{10}\).

Now,
From the above Number line,
0.7 names the same amount as \(\frac{7}{10}\).
So,
Ty read 0.7 of the book.

How can you write 0.1 as a fraction? Explain.
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.1
Now,
We know that,
When we have 1 digit after the decimal number, the representation of that decimal number into a fraction is: \(\frac{Decimal number without points}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 0.1 as a fraction is: \(\frac{1}{10}\)

Tara rode her bicycle 1\(\frac{6}{10}\) miles. What decimal describes how far she rode her bicycle?

You have already written a fraction as a decimal. You can also write a mixed number as a decimal.

Another Way: Use a number line.

Label the number line with equivalent mixed numbers and decimals. Locate the point 1\(\frac{6}{10}\).

Now,
From the above Number line,
1\(\frac{0}{10}\) names the same amount as 1
So,
Tara rode her bicycle 1.6 miles.

Share and Show

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 1.
Write five-tenths as a fraction and as a decimal.
Fraction: _________ Decimal: _________
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 5
Answer:
The given models are:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 5
Now,
Now,
The representation of five tenths in the given models is:

Now,
From the above models,
We can observe that
The representation of five tenths in the form of a fraction is: (The number of shaded parts) ÷ (The number of total parts)
So,
The representation of five tenths in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{5}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of five tenths in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{5}{10}\)
The representation of five tenths in the form of a decimal is: 0.5

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 6
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
We know that,
For the representation of a model,
We will consider a “Flat” i.e., whole rectangle as 1
We will consider a “Long” i.e., a part of the whole rectangle as 0.1
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of a model into a fraction = (The number of shaded parts) ÷(The total number of parts)
So,
The representation of the given model into a fraction = \(\frac{10}{10}\) + \(\frac{10}{10}\) + \(\frac{2}{10}\)
= \(\frac{10 + 10 + 2}{10}\)
= \(\frac{22}{10}\)
So,
The representation of the given model into a decimal number = 1 + 1 + (2 × 0.1)
= 2.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given model into a fraction is: \(\frac{22}{10}\)
The representation of the given model into a decimal number is: 2.2

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 2.3 Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 7
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
The representation of the complete model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the marked point in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{8}{10}\)
The representation of the marked point in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the marked point in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{8}{10}\)
The representation of the marked point in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
How can you write 1\(\frac{3}{10}\) decimal? Explain.
Answer:
The given mixed number is: 1\(\frac{3}{10}\)
Now,
We know that,
The representation of a mixed number in the form of a decimal number = Whole number + Fraction
Now,
1\(\frac{3}{10}\) = 1 + \(\frac{3}{10}\)
= 1 + 0.3
= 1.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 1\(\frac{3}{10}\) as a decimal number is: 1.3

Problem Solving

Use the table for 4-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8

Question 4.
What part of the rocks listed ¡n the table are igneous? Write your answer as a decimal.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The part of the rocks that are Igneous = (The number of Igneous rocks) ÷ (The total number of rocks)
= \(\frac{5}{10}\) part of the rocks
Now,
The representation of the part of the rocks that are Igneous in the decimal form is: 0.5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the part of the rocks that are Igneous in the decimal form is: 0.5

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Pdf Question 5.
Sedimentary rocks make up what part of Ramon’s collection? Write your answer as a fraction and in word form.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection = (The number of Sedimentary rocks) ÷ (The total number of rocks)
= \(\frac{3}{10}\)
So,
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the Word form is: Three tenths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Sedimentary rocks in Ramon’s collection in the Word form is: Three tenths

Question 6.
H.O.T. Representations
What part of the rocks listed in the table is metamorphic? Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The part of the Metamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table = (The number of Metamorphic rocks) ÷ (The total number of rocks)
= \(\frac{2}{10}\)
So,
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a decimal number is: 0.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
The representation of the part of the Mtamorphic rocks that are listed in the given table in the form of a decimal number is: 0.2

Question 7.
Multi-Step What’s the Error?
Niki wrote the following sentence in her report: “Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 of Ramon’s rock collection.” Describe her error and give the correct answer.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 8
Now,
From the above table,
We can observe that
The Metamorphic rocks made up of 2 parts of the total Ramon’s collection
So,
The representation of the part of the Metamorphic rocks in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
But,
According to Niki,
Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 of Ramon’s rock collection
So,
The error is:
Niki did not written the above sentence in a proper way
The correct answer is:
Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 parts of Ramon’s rock collection
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The error made by Niki is:
Niki did not write the above sentence in a proper way
The correct answer is:
Metamorphic rocks make up 2.0 parts of Ramon’s rock collection

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 8.
Which decimal is the same as \(\frac{1}{10}\)? \(\frac{6}{10}\)? \(\frac{3}{10}\)?
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are:
\(\frac{1}{10}\), \(\frac{6}{10}\), and \(\frac{3}{10}\)
So,
The representations of the given fractions in the form of decimal numbers respectively is: 0.1, 0.6, and 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
\(\frac{1}{10}\) is the same as: 0.1
\(\frac{6}{10}\) is the same as: 0.6
\(\frac{3}{10}\) is the same as: 0.3

Question 9.
Josh wrote \(\frac{3}{10}\) of his paper on Thursday night and \(\frac{5}{10}\) of his paper on Friday night. How much of his paper did he complete on Friday night, written as a decimal?
Answer:
It is given that
Josh wrote \(\frac{3}{10}\) of his paper on Thursday night and \(\frac{5}{10}\) of his paper on Friday night
Now,
According to the given information,
The amount of paper did Josh completed on Friday night = \(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{5}{10}\)
= \(\frac{3 + 5}{10}\)
= \(\frac{8}{10}\)
= 0.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of paper did Josh completed on Friday night in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Narwhal whales can weigh as much as 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) tons. What is 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) written as a decimal?
(A) 8.10
(B) 10.1
(C) 1.10
(D) 1.8
Answer:
It is given that
Narwhal whales can weigh as much as 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) tons
Now,
The given mixed number is: 1\(\frac{8}{10}\)
Now,
1\(\frac{8}{10}\) = 1 + \(\frac{8}{10}\)
= 1 + 0.8
= 1.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 1\(\frac{8}{10}\) as a decimal is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step What fraction and decimal are shown by the point?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 9
(A) \(\frac{3}{10}\) and 0.3
(B) [ latex]\frac{3}{100}[/latex] and 0.03
(C) \(\frac{8}{10}\) and 0.08
(D) \(\frac{2}{10}\) and 0.2
Answer:
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 9
Now,
The representation of the complete model is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fraction and decimal that are shown by the give point is:

4th Grade Go Math Chapter 2 Lesson 2.3 Reteach Answer Key Question 12.
Which shows a way to write 0.7 as a fraction?
(A) \(\frac{7}{100}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{10}\)
(D) 1 \(\frac{7}{10}\)
Answer:
The given decimal number is: 0.7
So,
The representation of 0.7 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{7}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
A way to write 0.7 as a fraction is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Rosa has a bookshelf where she stores her book collection. Four-tenths of her books are mystery books. What is this amount written as a decimal?
(A) 4.0
(B) 0.4
(C) 40.0
(D) 0.04
Answer:
It is given that
Rosa has a bookshelf where she stores her book collection. Four-tenths of her books are mystery books
Now,
According to the given representation,
The representation of four-tenths in the form of a decimal number is: 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of Rosa’s books hat are mystery books in the form of a decimal number is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Write the fraction or mixed number as a decimal

Question 1.
\(\frac{6}{10}\)
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{6}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.6

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{10}\)
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{1}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given fraction in the form of a decimal is: 0.1

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.3 Homework Answer Key Question 3.
3\(\frac{9}{10}\)
Answer:
The given mixed number is: 3\(\frac{9}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
3\(\frac{9}{10}\) = 3 + \(\frac{9}{10}\)
= 3 + 0.9
= 3.9
So,
The representation of the given mixed number in the form of a decimal is: 3.9
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given number in the form of a decimal is: 3.9

Problem Solving

Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket. Use the picture of the coins for 4-7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10

Question 4.
What part of the coins are dimes? Write your answer as a decimal.
Answer:
It is given that
Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are dimes = (The number of dimes) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{4}{10}\)
= 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The part of the coins that are dimes in the decimal form is: 0.4

Question 5.
Quarters make tip what part of the group of coins? Write your answer as a fraction and in word form.
Answer:
It is given that
Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are Quarters = (The number of Quarters) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{2}{10}\)
So,
The part of the coins that are Quarters in the Word form is: Two tenths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The part of the coins that are Quarters in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)
The part of the coins that are Quarters in the Word form is: Two tenths

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Question 6.
What part of the coins shown are pennies? Write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.
Answer:
It is given that
Bradley has 10 coins in his pocket
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are pennies = (The number of pennies) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{3}{10}\)
= 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The part of the coins that are pennies in the decimal form is: 0.3
The part of the coins that are pennies in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)

Question 7.
Amy said that nickels make up \(\frac{1}{9}\) of Bradley’s coins. What error did Amy make?
Answer:
It is given that
Amy said that nickels make up \(\frac{1}{9}\) of Bradley’s coins
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 10
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The part of the coins that are nickels = (The number of nickels) ÷(The total number of coins)
= \(\frac{4}{10}\)
= 0.4
But,
According to Amy,
Nickels are made up of \(\frac{1}{9}\) of Bradley’s coins
But,
There are total 10 coins
So,
The error is:
Amy did not count the total number of coins correctly
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The error made by Amy is:
Amy did not count the total number of coins correctly

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Kristen rode her bicycle 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) kilometers to school. What is the decimal for 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) ?
(A) 2.10
(B) 27.1
(C) 2.7
(D) 7.210
Answer:
It is given that
Kristen rode her bicycle 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) kilometers to school
Now,
The given mixed number is: 2\(\frac{7}{10}\)
Now,
According to the given information,
2\(\frac{7}{10}\) = 2 + \(\frac{7}{10}\)
= 2 + 0.7
= 2.7
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The decimal form of 2\(\frac{7}{10}\) is:

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 2.3 Homework Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step
A flat represents 1. Which names the mixed number and the decimal shown by the model?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 11
(A) 2\(\frac{9}{10}\), 2.9
(B) 2\(\frac{9}{100}\), 2.09
(C) \(\frac{29}{100}\), 0.29
(D) 1\(\frac{9}{10}\), 1.9
Answer:
It is given that
A “Flat” represents 1
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 11
Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The representation of the fraction for the given model = (The number of shaded parts) ÷ (The total number of parts)
= \(\frac{29}{10}\)
= 2\(\frac{9}{10}\)
= 2 + \(\frac{9}{10}\)
= 2 + 0.9
= 2.9
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the mixed number and the decimal number for the given model is:

Question 10.
Which shows eight-tenths written as a fraction and as a decimal?
(A) \(\frac{8}{10}\), 0.08
(B) \(\frac{8}{100}\), 8
(C) \(\frac{8}{100}\), 0.8
(D) \(\frac{8}{10}\), 0.8
Answer:
The given Word form is:
Eight tenths
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of the given Word form in the form of a decimal number is: 0.8
The representation of the given Word form in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{8}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of eight-tenths in the form of a fraction and a decimal number is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step
It is 1 kilometer from Owen’s house to the park. The number line shows the distance he has walked. What is the decimal for the distance he has left to walk?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 12
(A) 0.8
(B) 0.2
(C) 2
(D) 8
Answer:
It is given that
It is 1 kilometer from Owen’s house to the park. The number line shows the distance he has walked.
Now,
The given model is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Relate Tenths and Decimals 12
Now,
According to the given information,
The distance that Owen has to walk = (The total distance Owen has to walk) – (The distance Owen has walked)
= 1 – 0.8
= 0.2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the distance Owen has to walk in the form of a decimal number is:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Question 12.
Which shows a way to write 0.9 as a fraction?
(A) \(\frac{9}{100}\)
(B) \(\frac{90}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{9}{10}\)
(D) 1\(\frac{9}{10}\)
Answer:
The given number is: 0.9
Now,
According to the given information,
The representation of 0.9 in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The way to write 0.9 as a fraction is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 2.3 Answer Key Relate Tenths and Decimals Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

  • decimal
  • decimal point
  • hundred
  • hundredth

Choose the best term from the box to complete the sentence.

Question 1.
A symbol used to separate the ones and the tenths place is called a ______________ .
Answer:
We know that,
A symbol used to separate the ones and the tenth place is called a “Decimal point”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Decimal point

Question 2.
The number 0.4 is written as a _____________ .
Answer:
We know that,
The number 0.4 is written as a “Decimal”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Decimal

Grade 4 Module 2 Answer Key Go Math Question 3.
A ______________ is one of one hundred equal parts of a whole.
Answer:
We know that,
A “Hundredth” is one of one hundred equal parts of a whole.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The best term that is suitable for the given statement is: Hundredth

Concepts and Skills

Complete the sentence.

Question 4.
0.04 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of ____
Answer:
We know that,
\(\frac{1}{10}\) × x = y
So,
\(\frac{1}{10}\) × x = 0.04
x = 0.04 × 10
x = 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
0.04 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 0.4

Question 5.
0.6 is 10 times as much as _____________
Answer:
We know that,
10 × x = y
So,
10 × x = 0.6
x = 0.6 × \(\frac{1}{10}\)
x = 0.06
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
0.6 is 10 times as much as 0.06

Write the number in two other ways.

Question 6.
2.0 + 0.5 + 0.04
Answer:
The given Expanded form is:
2.0 + 0.5 + 0.04
Now,
The representation of the Standard form for the given Expanded form is: 2.54
The representation of the Word from for the given Expanded from is:
Two and Fifty-four hundredths
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the Standard form for the given Expanded form is: 2.54
The representation of the Word from for the given Expanded from is:
Two and Fifty-four hundredths

Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Answer Key Question 7.
twelve hundredths
Answer:
The given Word form is:
Twelve hundredths
Now,
The representation of the Standard form for the given Word form is: 0.12
The representation of the Expanded from for the given Word form is:
0 + 0.1 + 0.02
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the Standard form for the given Word form is: 0.12
The representation of the Expanded from for the given Word form is:
0 + 0.1 + 0.02

Write the fraction or mixed number and the decimal shown by the model.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The number of shaded parts is: 4
The number of total parts is: 10
So,
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{4}{10}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 0.4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{4}{10}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 0.4

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The number of shaded parts is: 103
The total number of parts are: 100
So,
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{103}{100}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 1.03
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given model in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{103}{100}\)
The representation of the given model in the form of a decimal number is: 1.03

Use the number line to order the decimals from least to greatest.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 3

Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key Pdf Question 10.
1.18, 1.21, 1.05, 1.2
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are: 1.18, 1.21, 1.05, and 1.2
Now,
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 3
Now,
The representation of the given decimal numbers on the number line is:

So,
From the above number line,
We can observe that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.05, 1.18, 1.20, and 1.21
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.05, 1.18, 1.20, and 1.21

Question 11.
1.43, 1.34, 1.4, 1.3
Answer:
The given decimal numbers are: 1.43, 1.34, 1.4, and 1.3
Now,
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 3
Now,
The representation of the given decimal numbers on the number line is:

So,
From the above number line,
We can observe that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.3, 1.34, 1.4, and 1.43
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The order of the decimal numbers from the least to the greatest is:
1.3, 1.34, 1.4, and 1.43

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Ken’s turtle competed in a 0.50-meter race. His turtle had traveled \(\frac{49}{100}\) meter when the winning turtle crossed the finish line. What is \(\frac{49}{100}\) written as a decimal?
(A) 0.09
(B) 0.49
(C) 0.40
(D) 4.90
Answer:
It is given that
Ken’s turtle competed in a 0.50-meter race. His turtle had traveled \(\frac{49}{100}\) meter when the winning turtle crossed the finish line
Now,
The representation of \(\frac{49}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is: 0.49
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of \(\frac{49}{100}\) in the form of a decimal is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answers Question 13.
Alex lives eight-tenths mile from Sarah. What are eight-tenths written as a decimal?
(A) 8.0
(B) 80.0
(C) 0.8
(D) 0.08
Answer:
It is given that
Alex lives eight-tenths mile from Sarah
So,
The representation of eight-tenths in the form of a decimal is: 0.8
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of eight-tenths in the form of a decimal is:

Question 14.
Which shows the decimals in order from greatest to least? You can use place value or a number line on your MathBoard.
(A) 4.67, 4.56, 4.55, 4.6
(B) 4.67, 4.6, 4.56, 4.55
(C) 4.55, 4.6, 4.67, 4.56
(D) 4.6, 4.55, 4.56,4.67
Answer:
The order of the decimal numbers from the greatest to the least is:

Question 15.
Elaine found the following in her pocket. Allow much money was in Elaine’s pocket?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 4
(A) $1.45
(B) $1.30
(C) $1.40
(D) $1.04
Answer:
It is given that
Elaine found the following in her pocket
Now,
The given amount of money is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 4
Now,
From the above,
We can observe that
The total amount of money Elaine has = (1 × $1) + (1 × $0.25) + (2 × $0.1)
= $1 + $0.25 + $0.2
= $1.45
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money Elaine has is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Module 2 Question 16.
Which fraction and decimal are shown by the point on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) \(\frac{1}{10}\); 0.1
(B) \(\frac{7}{10}\); 0.7
(C) \(\frac{4}{10}\); 0.4
(D) \(\frac{3}{10}\); 0.3
Answer:
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 6
Now,
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{3}{10}\)
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a decimal is: 0.3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fractions and decimals are shown by the point on the number line:

Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key Question 17.
Which fraction and decimal are shown by the point on the number line?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 7(A) \(\frac{57}{100}\); 0.57
(B) \(\frac{73}{100}\); 0.73
(C) \(\frac{86}{100}\); 0.86
(D) \(\frac{37}{100}\); 0.37
Answer:
The given number line is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key 7
Now,
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a fraction is: \(\frac{73}{100}\)
The representation of the marked point on the given number line in the form of a decimal is: 0.73
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The fractions and decimals are shown by the point on the number line:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Module 2 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions

Essential Question

How can you use the strategy make a table to solve problems using equivalent fractions?
Answer:

unlock the Problem

Anaya is planting a flower garden. The garden will have no more than 12 equal sections. \(\frac{3}{4}\) of the garden will have daisies. What other fractions could represent the part of the garden that will have daisies?
Answer:

Read

What do I need to find?

____________ that could represent the part of the garden that will have daisies
Answer:

What information am I given?

____________ of the garden will have daisies. The garden will not have more than
Answer:

____________ equal sections.
Answer:

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?

I can make a ____________
Answer:

to find ____________ to solve the problem.
Answer:

I can make a table and draw models to find equivalent fractions.

Solve

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 1
Answer:

Question 1.
What other fractions could represent the part of the garden that will have daisies? Explain.
Answer:

Try Another Problem

Two friends are knitting scarves. Each scarf has 3 rectangles, and \(\frac{2}{3}\) of the rectangles have stripes. If the friends are making 10 scarves, how many rectangles do they need? How many rectangles will have stripes?
Answer:

Read

What do I need to find?
Answer:

What information am I given?
Answer:

Plan

What is my plan or strategy?
Answer:

Solve
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 2.
Does your answer make sense? Explain how you know.
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
What strategy did you use and why?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

  • Use the Problem Solving Mathboard.
  • Underline important facts.
  • Choose a strategy you know.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Multi-Step Keisha is helping plan a race route for a 10-kilometer charity run. The committee wants to set up the following things along the course.

Viewing areas: At the end of each half of the course
Water stations: At the end of each fifth of the course
Distance markers: At the end of each tenth of the course

Which locations have more than one thing located there?
First, make a table to organize the information.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 2
Next, identify a relationship. Use equivalent fractions which have the same denominator. Circle the locations.
Answer:

Question 2.
H.O.T. What if distance markers will also be placed at the end of every fourth of the course? Will any of those markers be set up at the same location as another distance marker, a water station, or a viewing area? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Multi-Step A baker cut a pie in half. He cut each half into 3 equal pieces and each piece into 2 equal slices. He sold 6 slices. What fraction of the pie did the baker sell?
Answer:

Question 4.
H.O.T. Reasoning Andy cut a tuna sandwich and a chicken sandwich into a total of 15 same-size pieces. He cut the tuna sandwich into 9 more pieces than the chicken sandwich. Andy ate 8 pieces of the tuna sandwich. What fraction of the tuna sandwich did he eat?
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Apply Of the 24 paper airplanes at a contest, \(\frac{5}{6}\) of them are made from a single sheet of paper. What other fraction could represent the same amount of paper airplanes made from a single sheet of paper?
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{10}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{8}{9}\)
Answer:

4th Grade Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Grade Equivalent Question 6.
Multi-Step There are 18 puzzles in a crossword puzzle book. Christi finished 9 of the puzzles. Which fractions could describe the part of the crossword puzzle book that Christi finished?
(A) \(\frac{6}{2}\) and \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{6}\) and \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Answer:

Question 7.
Multi-Step David uses \(\frac{2}{3}\) yard of cloth to make a bag. Which
amounts are equivalent to \(\frac{2}{3}\) yard?
(A) \(\frac{8}{12}\) and \(\frac{10}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{6}\) and \(\frac{8}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{6}\) and \(\frac{6}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{9}\) and \(\frac{6}{12}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
A comic-book store will trade 5 of its comic books for 6 of yours.
How many of its comic books will the store trade for 36 of yours?
(A) 42
(B) 30
(C) 36
(D) 25
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find Equivalent Fractions

Question 1.
Joanna is filling bags with candy. Each bag has 5 pieces of candy. Joanna wants \(\frac{2}{5}\) of the candy in each bag to be chocolate bars. Solve using the table below.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 3

Answer:

Question 2.
If Joanna fills 10 bags of candy, how many pieces of candy will she need?
Answer:

Question 3.
How many chocolate bars will she need for 10 bags of candy?
Answer:

Question 4.
What other strategies could Joanna use to solve the problem?
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Chandler is sewing a quilt. The quilt will have 18 equal squares. Of the squares, \(\frac{1}{3}\) will be blue. What other fractions could represent the part of the quilt that will have blue squares? Explain.
Answer:

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.4 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
On Chandler’s quilt, \(\frac{2}{3}\) of the squares will be red. What other fractions represent the part of the quilt that will be red? Explain.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
The table below shows equivalent fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Find Equivalent Fractions 4
Which fraction completes the table?
(A) \(\frac{12}{20}\)
(B) \(\frac{14}{16}\)
(C) \(\frac{16}{20}\)
(D) \(\frac{24}{20}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 8.
A grocery store will trade 1 of its fabric bags for 8 of your plastic bags. How many of the store’s fabric bags will it trade for 32 of your bags?
(A) 5
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 4
Answer:

Question 9.
Cara got 9 out of 10 test items correct. What is her score on the test out of 100?
(A) 9
(B) 90
(C) 900
(D) 19
Answer:

Question 10.
Tracy buys \(\frac{7}{8}\) yard of ribbon. What Other fraction could represent this amount of ribbon?
(A) \(\frac{21}{32}\)
(B) \(\frac{21}{24}\)
(C) \(\frac{12}{16}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:

Go Math Grade 4 Practice and Homework Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Question 11.
Multi-Step Mrs. Lee cut a pizza in half. She cut each half into 2 equal pieces and then each piece into 3 equal slices. She served 8 slices. What fraction of the pizza did Mrs. Lee serve?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step Kyle collected 7 smooth stones, 5 jagged stones, and 3 shells at the beach. Which fraction is equivalent to the traction of his collection that is stones?
(A) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{7}\)
(D) \(\frac{7}{15}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.4 Answer Key Find Equivalent Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form

Essential Question

How can you write o fraction as on equivalent fraction in simplest form?
Answer:

Unlock the Problem

Vicki bought an ice cream cake cut into 6 equal pieces. Vicki, Margo, and Elena each took 2 pieces of the cake home. Vicki says she and each of her friends took \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the cake home. Is Vicki correct?
Answer:

• Into how many pieces was the cake cut?
Answer:

• How many pieces did each girl take?
Answer:

Activity

Materials: color pencils

STEP 1 Use a blue pencil to shade the pieces Vicki took home.
STEP 2 Use a red pencil to shade the pieces Margo took home.
STEP 3 Use a yellow pencil to shade the pieces Elena took home.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 1

The cake is divided into ________ equal-size pieces. The 3 colors on the model show how to combine sixth-size pieces to make _________ equal third-size pieces.
Answer:

So, Vicki is correct. Vicki, Margo, and Elena each took \(\frac{}{}\) of the cake home.
Answer:

What if Vicki took 3 pieces of cake home and Elena took 3 pieces of cake home. How could you combine the pieces to write a fraction that represents the part each friend took home? Explain.
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Compare the models for \(\frac{2}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\). Explain how the sizes the parts are related.
Answer:

One Way Use models to write an equivalent fraction in simplest form.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 2
To simplify \(\frac{6}{10}\), you can combine tenth-size parts into equal groups with 2 parts each.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 3
Answer:

Another Way use common factors to write \(\frac{6}{10}\) in simplest form.

A fraction is in simplest form when 1 is the only factor that the numerator and denominator have in common. The parts of the whole cannot be combined into fewer equal-size parts to show the same fraction.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 4
So, \(\frac{6}{10}\) written in simplest form is __________
Answer:

Share and Show

Question 1.
Write \(\frac{8}{10}\) in simplest form.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 5
Answer:

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Explain how you know a fraction is in simplest form.
Answer:

Write the fraction in simplest form.

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Question 2.
\(\frac{6}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{10}\)
Answer:

Question 4.
\(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:

Question 5.
\(\frac{4}{6}\)
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the map for 6 – 8.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 6

Question 6.
Use Diagrams What fraction of the states in the Southwest region share a border with Mexico? Is this fraction in simplest form?
Answer:

Question 7.
H.O.T. What’s the Question?
\(\frac{1}{3}\) of the states in this region are on the Gulf of Mexico.
Answer:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Question 8.
Multi-Step What fraction of states are in the Southwest and Southeast regions combined? Write the fraction in simplest form.
Answer:

Question 9.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense?
Pete says that to write \(\frac{4}{6}\) as \(\frac{2}{3}\), you combine pieces, but to write \(\frac{4}{6}\) as \(\frac{8}{12}\), you break apart pieces. Does this make sense? Explain.
Answer:

DailyAssessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Use Diagrams Emily’s pet cat has lived with her for \(\frac{8}{12}\) of the ear.
Use the models beLow. What is \(\frac{8}{12}\) written in simplest form?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 7
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
Answer:

Question 11.
Six of 8 stores have power drinks on sale Saturday. In simplest form, what fraction of the stores has power drinks on sale Saturday?
(A) \(\frac{2}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{12}{18}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:

Question 12.
Multi-Step There arc 18 students in Jacob’s homeroom. Six students bring their lunch to school. The rest eat lunch in the cafeteria, In simplest form, which shows the fraction of students that eat lunch in the cafeteria?
(A) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{12}{18}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:

TEXAS Test Prep

Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Lesson 3.3 Question 13.
Eight of 24 students bought lunch today. In the simplest form, what fraction of the students bought lunch today?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{9}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Write \(\frac{4}{6}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{4}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Question 2.
Write \(\frac{2}{4}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{2}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Question 3.
Write \(\frac{3}{9}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{3}{9}\) = \(\frac{3}{9}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Question 4.
Write \(\frac{12}{16}\) in simplest form.
\(\frac{12}{16}\) = \(\frac{12}{16}\) ÷ ___________ = ___________
Answer:

Write the fraction in simplest form.

Question 5.
\(\frac{9}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:

Practice and Homework Lesson 3.3 Answer Key 4th Grade Question 6.
\(\frac{4}{8}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 7.
\(\frac{10}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 8.
\(\frac{2}{12}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 9.
\(\frac{15}{20}\) = ___________
Answer:

Question 10.
\(\frac{3}{9}\) = ___________
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the map for 11 and 12.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Simplest Form 8

Question 11.
fraction of the states in the Middle West border states in the Southeast? Is this fraction in simplest form?
Answer:

Question 12.
What fraction of all the states border the Gulf of Mexico? Write the fraction in simplest form.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Lesson 3.3 4th Grade Homework Answer Key Question 13.
What is the simplest form of \(\frac{20}{100}\)?
(A) \(\frac{2}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{10}{20}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Answer:

Question 14.
Twelve out of 14 players were on time for basketball practice. In the simplest form, what fraction of the players were on time for practice?
(A) \(\frac{6}{14}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{7}\)
(C) \(\frac{6}{7}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{14}\)
Answer:

Question 15.
What is the simplest form of \(\frac{4}{24}\) ?
(A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:

Question 16.
Fifteen out of 25 students in Ms. Taylor’s class are girls. In simplest form, what fraction of the class is girls?
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{10}{20}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:

Go Math Lesson 3.3 Homework Answer Key Grade 4 Question 17.
Multi-Step After school, 5 students worked on math homework, 3 students worked on spelling homework, and 4 students played basketball. In the simplest form, what fraction of students worked on homework?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer:

Question 18.
Multi-Step At the bake sale, Connie bought 4 chocolate chip cookies, Kevin bought 4 brownies, and Luis bought 6 sugar cookies. In the simplest form, what fraction represents the number of cookies bought?
(A) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{7}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 3.3 Answer Key Simplest Form Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records

Unlock the problem

Hannah made a chart to keep track of her money. She records her allowance, savings, earnings, and other expenses. Income is added, expenses are subtracted. Use the notes at the right to complete her chart. Include the available funds after each addition or subtraction. How much does Hannah have left at the end of the month?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 1
At the end of the month, Hannah has __ left.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-1
At the end of the month, Hannah has 55.56 left.

Share and Show

Jack keeps a record of his money in July. Use his record for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 2

Question 1.
Jack pays $7.65 for a ticket to a museum on July 5. How much will he have in available funds after he buys the ticket?
• Circle the available funds Jack has before buying the ticket. Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds.
___ – ___ = ___
• Record the price of the ticket and the hew available funds in the chart.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds.
$13.75 – $7.65 = $6.10
Explanation:
Jack pays $7.65 for a ticket to a museum on July 5. Jack spent $1.75 on fruit juice. The available funds after spending on fruit juice is 13.75 as we can observe in the above record. Circle the available funds Jack has before buying the ticket to the museum. Subtract the price of the ticket from the available funds. Subtract $7.65 from $13.75 then the difference is $6.10. He has $6.10 available funds after he buys the ticket to the museum.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.5 Question 2.
Jack earned $24.00 washing cars on July 8. Complete the next row in the chart to show this information. How much does Jack have in available funds now?
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Jack have $30.10 available funds now.
Explanation:
Jack earns $24.00 washing cars on July 8. Add the available funds in ticket to museum with washing cars. Add $6.10 with $24.00 the sum is $30.10. Now Jack have $30.10 available funds.

Question 3.
On July 12, Jack gets $15 allowance and spends $4.95 for baseball cards. Complete the chart to show this information. How much does Jack have in available funds now?
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-2
Now, Jack have $40.15 available funds.
Explanation:
On July 12, Jack gets $15 allowance and spends $4.95 for baseball cards. First we have to add available funds in washing cars with allowance on July 12. Add $30 with $15 the sum is $45.10. The available funds on July 12 is 45.10. To calculate the available funds on July 12 after spending on baseball cards we have to subtract the baseball card expenses from available funds in allowances row. Subtract $4.95 from $45.10 the difference is $40.15. Now, Jack have $40.15 available funds after spending on baseball cards.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Ana’s financial record shows that she started May with $13.09. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5. Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10. She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13. Her record now shows available funds of $43.34. What is Ana’s error?
Answer:
Ana’s started May with $13.09.
On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5.
$18 – $5 = $13
Ana spent $13 and saved $5.
Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10.
$13.09 + $5 + $10 = $28.09. 
Now Ana have $28.09.
She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13
$28.09 – $2.75 =$25.34
Ana have available fund $25.34.
Ana’s error on May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved only $5. That means we have to add only $5 to her record but not $18.
Explanation:
Ana’s started May with $13.09. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved $5. Subtract $5 from $18 then the difference is $13. Ana spent $13 and saved $5. Her aunt gave her $10 on May 10. Add $13.09 with $5 and $10 then the sum is $28.09. Now Ana have $28.09. She spent $2.75 for a yogurt bar on May 13. Subtract $2.75 from $28.09 the difference is $25.34. Ana have available fund $25.34. On May 4, she earned $18 babysitting and saved only $5. That means we have to add only $5 to her record but not $18 this is Ana’s error.

Go Math Answers Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Question 5.
Multi-Step Ryan’s goal is to always have $50 or more in available funds. Complete the chart. Did Ryan achieve his goal during the month of March? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-3
Ryan didn’t achieve his goal during the month of March because Ryan earned only $46.27.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe Ryan’s Financial record in that we can see three columns received, expenses and available funds. The available fund on March 1 is $50
On March 3, Ryan’s get $129 payment from dog owners. Add $129 with available fund on March 1 is $50 then the sum is $179. The available fund on March 3 is $179.
On March 9, Ryan buy dog biscuits with $45.98. Subtract $45.98 from $179 then the difference is $133.02. The available fund on March 9 is $133.02.
On March 12, Ryan buy leashes with $64.25. Subtract $64.25 from $133.02 then the difference is $68.77. The available fund on March 12 is $68.77.
On March 18, Ryan get $96 payment from dog owners. Add $96 with $68.77 then the sum is $164.77. The available fund on March 18 is $164.77.
On March 20, Ryan pay helper $140. Subtract $140 from $164.77 then the difference is $24.77. The available fund on March 20 is $24.77.
On March 26, Ryan get payment from from dog owners $106. Add $106 with $24.77 then the sum is $130.77. The available fund is $130.77.
On March 28, Ryan buy a dog food $84.50. Subtract $84.50 from $130.77 then the difference is $46.27. The available fund is $46.27.
Ryan didn’t achieve his goal during the month of March because Ryan earned only $46.27.

Question 6.
Explain how you can identify Ryan’s expenses by only looking at the available funds column.
Answer:
We can identify Ryan’s expenses by only looking at the available funds column. In the available funds column the  difference of two rows available funds is equal to the expenses.

Question 7.
Multi-Step Ryan receives another payment from the dog owners on March 31. He also spends $25 on dog treats that day. If Ryan ends the month with $86.27 in available funds, how much money did he get from the owners on March 31? _____
Answer:
$46.27 + payment from the dog owners on march 31 – $25 = $86.27
payment from the dog owners on march 31 = $86.27 + $25 – $46.27 = $65
Ryan get $65 from the owners on March 31.
Explanation:
Ryan receives another payment from the dog owners on March 31. He also spends $25 on dog treats that day. Ryan ends the month with $86.27 in available funds. Add $86.27 with $25 then the sum is $111.27. Subtract $46.27 from 111.27 then the difference is $65. Ryan get $65 from the owners on March 31.

Daily Assessment Task

The chart shows Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Use the chart for 8-10. Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 4

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Question 8.
Analyze How much does Lisa earn planting flowers?
(A) $25.96
(B) $16.25
(C) $12.00
(D) $35.67
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(1)
$25.96 – $9.71 = $16.25
Option B is correct.
Explanation:
The above chart shows the Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Subtract the available funds of orange juice $9.71 from available funds of planting flowers $25.96 then the difference is $16.25 which is equal to the Lisa earn planting flowers. So option B is correct.

Question 9.
Which expression shows how to find the amount of money Lisa has in available funds after she buys orange juice?
(A) $12 + $2.29
(B) $25.96 – $2.29
(C) $9.71 – $2.29
(D) $12 – $2.29
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(2)
Option D is correct.
Explanation:
The above chart shows the Lisa’s finances during the first week in August. Subtract the expenses of orange juice from available funds of allowance $12 then the difference is $9.71 which is equal to the amount of money Lisa has in available funds after she buys orange juice. So option D $12 – $2.29 is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Lisa wins a $25-door prize at a party on August 5. She spends $5.40 for new markers on August 6 and $18 for a soccer ball on August 7. What are her available funds now?
(A) $21.31
(B) $39.31
(C) $15.91
(D) $33.91
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(3)
$14.31 +$25 – $5.40 – $18
$39.31 -$23.40 = $15.91
So, Option C is correct.
Explanation:
Lisa won a $25-door prize at a party on August 5. She spends $5.40 for new markers on August 6 and $18 for a soccer ball on August 7. The available funds on August 4 is $14.31. Add $14.31 with $25 then the sum is $39.31. Subtract $23.40 from $39.31 then the difference is $15.91. Now the available funds are $15.91. So option C is correct.

Texas Test Prep

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 17.5 Question 11.
Jacob starts June with $20 in available funds. He earns $30 for mowing lawns and gets an allowance from his parents. His expenses for the month were $20.65. If Jacob ends the month with $44.35 in funds, what is his monthly allowance?
(A) $30.00
(B) $44.35
(C) $15.00
(D) $45.00
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-4(4)
$20 + $30 + Monthly allowance – $20.65 = $44.35
Monthly allowance = $44.35 + $20.65 – $50 = $15.00
Jacob monthly allowance is $15.00.
So, Option C is correct.
Explanation:
Jacob starts June with $20 in available funds. He earns $30 for mowing lawns and gets an allowance from his parents. His expenses for the month were $20.65. If Jacob ends the month with $44.35 in funds. We have to calculate the Monthly allowance. Add $20 with $30 then the sum is $50. Add $44.35 with $20.65 the sum is $65. Subtract $50 from $65 then the difference is $15.00. Jacob monthly allowance is $15.00. So, Option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Kimiko makes crafts to sell at a festival In July. Complete the chart using the notes at the right. Use the information for 1-2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 5

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-5

Question 1.
Write an equation to show how to calculate the amount Kimiko has in available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2. ____
Answer:
$45 – $27.95 = $17.05
Kimiko has $17.05 available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2.
Explanation:
Kimiko makes crafts to sell at a festival In July. In the above chart we can observe the available funds on July 1 is $45. Kimiko purchased craft supplies with $27.95 on July 2. Subtract $27.95 from $45 the difference is $17.05. Kimiko has $17.05 available funds after purchasing supplies on July 2.

Question 2.
Explain how Kimiko can calculate her total expenses for July. What were Kimiko’s total expenses?
Answer:
$27.95 + $15 + $25 = $67.95
Kimiko’s total expenses are $67.95.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe a expenses of Kimiko. He purchased craft supplies with $27.95. He payed booth fee of $15. He pay friend for helping at booth $25. Add all the expenses $27.95 with $15 and $25. Kimiko’s total expenses are $67.95.

Problem Solving

Use the information from the chart above for 3-4.

Question 3.
Are Kimiko’s available funds greater on July 1 or on July 22? Explain.
Answer:
Kimiko’s available funds on July 1 is $45.
Kimiko’s available funds on July 22 is $154.05.
Kimiko’s available funds is greater on July 22.
Explanation:
In the above chart, we can observe available funds on different dates. Kimiko’s available funds on July 1 is $45. Kimiko’s available funds on July 22 is $154.05. So Kimiko’s available funds is greater on July 22.

Go Math 5th Grade Homework Answers Lesson 17.5 Question 4.
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28. How much more will she need to earn if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July? _____
Answer:
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28.
The total available funds are $154.05.
$154.05 – $15 = $139.05
The total available funds after additional expenses on July 28 is $139.05.
At the end of July she wants to have $200 in available funds.
$200 – $139.05 = $60.95
Kimiko need to earn $60.95 if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July.
Explanation:
Kimiko has $15 in additional expenses on July 28. The total available funds are $154.05. Subtract $15 from $154.05 the difference is $139.05. The total available funds after additional expenses on July 28 is $139.05. At the end of July she wants to have $200 in available funds. Subtract $139.05 from $200 the difference is $60.95. Kimiko need to earn $60.95 if she wants to have $200 in available funds at the end of July.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
The chart shows Micah’s finances during the first week in May. He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8. He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 6
How much does Micah have in available funds now?
(A) $36.54
(B) $27.05
(C) $15.51
(D) $17.56
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-6(1)
He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8.
$2.05 + $25 = $27.05
He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49.
$27.05 – $9.49 = $17.56
Now, Micah have $17.56 available funds.
So option D is correct.
Explanation:
The chart shows Micah’s finances during the first week in May. He earns $25 for babysitting on May 8. In the above chart we can observe the available funds on May 7 is $2.05. Add $2.05 with $25 then the sum is $27.05. Micah have $27.05 available funds. He buys another book on May 12 for $9.49. Subtract $9.49 from $27.05 then the difference is $17.56. Now, Micah have $17.56 available funds. So option D is correct.

Heather sells baked goods. The chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. Use the chart for 6-9.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key 7

Question 6.
How much does Heather spend on advertising?
(A) $28.99
(B) $5.02
(C) $16.25
(D) $23.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(1)
Available funds after receiving pie sales is $45.24.
Available funds after paying for advertising is $28.99.
$45.24 – $28.99 = $16.25
Heather spend on advertising is $16.25.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. Available funds after receiving pie sales is $45.24. Available funds after paying for advertising is $28.99. Subtract $28.99 from $45.24 then the difference is $16.25. Heather spend on advertising is $16.25. So, option C is correct.

Question 7.
Which expression shows how to find the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3?
(A) $26.74 – $18.50
(B) $18.50 + $26.74
(C) $45.24 – $26.74
(D) $45.24 + $26.74
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(2)
$18.50 + $26.74 = $45.24
The expression $18.50 +$26.74 is the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3.
So, Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. In the above chart we can observe the available fund after earning the cupcake sales is $18.50. The expression $18.50 +$26.74 is the amount in available funds after Heather sells some pies on June 3. So, Option B is correct.

Question 8.
Multi-Step What is the difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings?
(A) $5.02
(B) $21.27
(C) $2.77
(D) $7.72
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(3)
Heather’s earnings
$18.50 + $26.74 = $45.24
Heather’s expenses
$16.25 + $23.97 = $40.22
The difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings.
$45.24 – $40.22 = $5.02
So option A is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells baked goods. The above chart shows Heather’s finances for the beginning of June. In the above chart, we can observe Heather’s expenses and earnings. Add all Heather’s earnings. Add $18.50 to $26.74 the sum is $45.24. Add all the Heather’s expenses. Add $16.25 with $23.97 then the sum is $40.22. Subtract $40.22 the expenses from $45.24 is Heather’s earnings then the difference is $5.02. The difference between Heather’s expenses and her earnings is $5.02. So option A is correct.

Lesson 17.5 Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6. She spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8. What are Heather’s available funds now?
(A) $5.69
(B) $0.67
(C) $19.87
(D) $5.86
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.5-Answer-Key-7(4)
Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6.
$5.02 + $14.85 = $19.87
He spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8.
$19.87 – $8.99 – $5.19 = $5.69
Heather’s available funds are $5.69.
So, option A is correct.
Explanation:
Heather sells cookies for $14.85 on June 6. The available funds is $5.02. Add $5.02 with $14.85 then the sum is $19.87. She spent $8.99 for packing supplies on June 7 and $5.19 for ribbon on June 8. Subtract $8.99 and $5.19 from $19.87 then the difference is $5.69. Heather’s available funds are $5.69. So, option A is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.5 Answer Key Keeping Records Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget

Unlock the problem

A budget is balanced when expenses equal income. Answer the questions, make your choices, and fill in the charts to make and balance a budget.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 1

Make a budget.

Your allowance is $20 per week. Circle one of these ways to earn extra income. Decide how often you will do it in one week.

When you list your expenses, remember to include funds for fun and entertainment, as well as repeating expenses like lunch, bus fare, lessons you pay for, regular donations, savings, and emergency money.

A. What is your weekly income?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 2
Income – expenses = ____

B. What are you weekly expenses?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 3

Redo your budget, if needed, to make expenses equal income.

• You forgot to budget $10 for a birthday gift for your best friend. How can you adjust your budget to fit the new expense?

Share and Show

Complete the tables to find Rob’s total income and total expenses for the week. Use the tables for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 4

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-4

Question 1.
Is Rob’s budget for the week balanced? Explain.
Answer:
No, Rob is spending more money than he is receiving.
Explanation:
In the above two tables we can observe income and expenses. The total income for the week is $48 and the total expenses for the week is $49. Rob expenses is greater than income. Rob’s budget for the week is not balanced because he is is spending more money than he is receiving.

Go Math Lesson 17.6 5th Grade Answer Key Question 2.
Write Math How can Rob balance the budget?
Answer:
Rob needs to receive more income. Maybe he can do more babysitting.
Explanation:
To balance the budget Rob needs to receive more income. To receive more amount he has to do more babysitting.

Question 3.
Rob is saving for a tool kit. He needs $79.99 to buy the kit. If he continues to save the same amount each week, how soon will he be able to buy it?
Answer:
1 week = $10 each
$10 x 8 weeks = $80
Rob can buy the tool kit after 8 weeks.
Explanation:
In the above expenses chart we can observe Rob is saving $10 for a tool kit. He needs $79.99 to buy the kit. Each week he is saving $10. Multiply $10 with 8 week the product is $80. Rob can buy the tool kit after 8 weeks.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Analyze For every $10 Zain earns, he will budget $2 for savings, $3 for special purchases, $1 for donating to charity, and $4 for his regular expenses. If Zain earns $200, how much will he budget for his regular expenses?
Answer:
$200/$10 = $20
$4 x $20 = $80 for regular expenses
The budget for his regular expenses are $80.
Explanation:
For every $10 Zain earns, he will budget $2 for savings, $3 for special purchases, $1 for donating to charity, and $4 for his regular expenses. If Zain earns $200 we have to calculate the budget for his regular expenses. First divide $200 y $10 then the result is $20. Multiply $4 with $20 then the product is $80. The budget for his regular expenses are $80.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Rhonda budgets for the following expenses each week: $5 for bus tickets, $20 for lunch, $10 for movies, and $5 for savings. Rhonda gets $20 as her weekly allowance and $5 for each garden she weeds. If Rhonda’s weekly budget is balanced, how many gardens does she weed each week?
Answer:
Expenses
$5 + $20 + $10 + $5 = $40
Income
$20 + $5 x each garden = $40
$20 + $5 x 4 = $40
$20 + $20 = $40
Each week she weeds 4 gardens.
Explanation:
Rhonda budgets for the following expenses each week is $5 for bus tickets, $20 for lunch, $10 for movies, and $5 for savings. Add all the expenses of Rhonda. Add $5 with $20, $10 and $5 then the sum is $40. Rhonda’s total expenses are $40. Rhonda gets $20 as her weekly allowance and $5 for each garden she weeds. The equation is $20 with $5 for each garden being equal to $40. Multiply 45 with 4 gardens then we get $20. Then Rhonda’s weekly budget is balanced. Each week she weeds 4 gardens.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Question 6.
H.O.T. Hazem’s weekly income is $40. He budgets $20 for food and entertainment each week and saves the rest of his income. How much money will he save in 5 months?
Answer:
Income is $40.
He budgets $20 for food and entertainment each week.
He saves $20 for each week.
1 month = 4 weeks
5 months = ? weeks
5months x 4 weeks = 20 weeks
Five months is equal to 20 weeks.
1 week = $20
20 weeks = $?
20 weeks x $20 = $400
He saves $400 for 5 months.
Explanation:
Hazem’s weekly income is $40. He budgets $20 for food and entertainment each week and saves the rest of his income. Hazem’s saves $20 for each week. We know that there are 4 weeks in one month. Multiply 4 weeks with 5 months then the product is 20 weeks. Multiply 20 weeks with $20 then the result is equal to $400. He saves $400 for 5 months.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Multi-Step The tables show Diana’s income and expenses for one week. Find the amount for other expenses that will balance her budget for that week.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-5
Income per week
$12 + ($5 x 3) + $18 + $7 + $10 = $62
Expenses per week
$6 + ($2 x 6) +$10 + $14 + ? = $62
$42 + ? + $62
$42 + $20 = $62
The other expenses is $20 will balance her budget for that week.
Explanation:
The above tables show Diana’s income and expenses for one week. First add all incomes. Add $12 with $15, $18 , $7 and $10 the sum is $62. Next add all the expenses. Add $6 with $12, $10, $14, and other expenses the sum must be equal to $62. The other expenses is $20 will balance her budget for that week.

Question 8
H.O.T. Mia earns $15 from babysitting and $9 from dog-walking each week. Her weekly allowance is $15. Mia budgets a third of her income each week for savings and the rest for repeated expenses. How much money does she
have in her budget for repeated expenses? ____
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Mia’s income
$15 + $9 + $15 = $39
(1/3) x $39 = $13
Mia’s saving is $13.
The repeated expenses
$39 – $13 = $26
she have $26 in her budget for repeated expenses.
Explanation:
Mia earns $15 from babysitting and $9 from dog-walking each week. Her weekly allowance is $15. Add all the incomes then the sum is $39. Mia budgets a third of her income each week for savings and the rest for repeated expenses. Multiply (1/3) with $39 the result is $13. Mia’s saving is $13. she have $26 in her budget for repeated expenses.

Question 9.
Record The tables show Han’s monthly budget. Complete the tables to show the total income, total expenses, and the amount of savings if the budget is balanced.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-7
The total income
$40 + $120 + $80 = $240
The total expenses
$125 + $25 + Savings = $240
Savings = $240 – $150 = $90
If the budget is balanced the amount of savings is $90.
Explanation:
The above tables show Han’s monthly budget. To calculate the total income we need to add all earnings. Add $40 with $120 and $80 the sum is $240. The total income is $240. Add the expenses. If the budget is balanced the amount of savings is $90.

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 17.6 Budget Question 10.
Tanja saves $75 each week. Her other expenses are four times the amount she saves. If Tanja’s weekly budget is balanced, what is her weekly income? _____
Answer:
Tanja saves $75 each week.
Tanja’s other expenses are four times the amount she saves.
4 x $75 = $300
Tanja’s weekly expenses
$300 + $75 = $375
If Tanja’s weekly budget is balanced. Her weekly income is $375.
Explanation:
Tanja saves $75 each week. Her other expenses are four times the amount she saves. Multiply 4 with $75 the product is $300. Add $300 with $75 the sum is $375. Tanja’s weekly expenses is $375. If Tanja’s weekly budget is balanced. Her weekly income is $375.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Yoav earns $8 after taxes for every hour he works at the grocery store. He works 15 hours each week at the store. If Yoav budgets a third of his earnings for art supplies, how much money does he have to spend on art supplies each week? _______
Answer:
1 hour = $8
15 hours = $?
15 x $8 = $120
Yoav income is $120.
(1/3) x $120 = $40
He spend $40 on art supplies each week.
Explanation:
Yoav earns $8 after taxes for every hour he works at the grocery store. He works 15 hours each week at the store. Multiply 15 hours with $8 the product is $120. His income is $120 for one week. If Yoav budgets a third of his earnings for art supplies. Multiply (1/3) with $120 the result is $40. He spend $40 on art supplies each week

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the chart for 12-13.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 8

Question 12.
Madi’s budget is not balanced. By how much must she reduce expenses to balance her budget?
(A) $85
(B) $18
(C) $93
(D) $8
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(1)
Income
$40 + $20 + $10 + $15 = $85
Expenses
$26 + $22 + $30 + $15 = $93
$93 – $85 = $8
She has to reduce expenses $8 to balance her budget.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe Madi’s income and expenses. Add all the incomes. Add $40 with $20 ,$10 and $15 the sum is $85. Madi’s total income is $85. Add all the expenses. Add $26 with $22, $30 and $15 the sum is $93. Her total expenses are $93. Subtract income from expenses then the difference is equal to budget balance. Subtract $85 from $93 the difference is $8. She has to reduce expenses $8 to balance her budget. So, option D is correct.

Question 13.
Madi reduces her monthly expense for book/music downloads to $13. How much more money can she put away for savings and still balance the budget?
(A) $13
(B) $5
(C) $30
(D) $35
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(2)
Madi reduces her monthly expense for book/music downloads to $13.
She reduces $26 to $13.
$26 – $13 = $13
Expenses
$93 – $13 = $80
Income is $85.
Savings is a part of expenses, So we can spend $5 more on savings then our expenses will be $85.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Madi reduced her monthly expense for book/music downloads to $13. She reduced $26 to $13. Subtract $13 from $26 the difference is $13. The total expenses are $93 and the total income is $85 as we can observe in the above chart. Subtract $13 from $93 the difference is $80. Savings is a part of expenses, So we can spend $5 more on savings then our expenses will be $85. So, option B is correct.

Texas Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 17.6 Question 14.
Multi-Step Carlos is paid $17 per hour after taxes. He works 25 hours per week. His weekly expenses add up to $476. How many more hours per week would Carlos have to work to balance his budget?
(A) 1 hour
(B) 3 hours
(C) 0 hours
(D) 28 hours
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(3)
1 hour = $17
25 hours = $?
25 x $17 = $425
Carlos income is $425.
His weekly expenses add up to $476.
$476 – $425 = $51
$51/$17 = 3 hours
Carlos have to work more 3 hours per week to balance his budget.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Carlos is paid $17 per hour after taxes. He works 25 hours per week. Multiply 25 hours with $17 then the result is $425. Carlos income is $425. His weekly expenses add up to $476. Subtract income from expenses the difference is equal to the budget balance. Subtract $425 from $476 the difference is $51. Here we need to find how many more hours he need to work for the budget balance in both income and expenses. Divide $51 by $17 the result is 3 hours. Carlos have to work more 3 hours per week to balance his budget. So, option B is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Question 15.
Georgette balances her budget by using this plan. For every $100 she earns, she budgets $10 for charity, $20 for savings, $20 for books, and $50 for other expenses. If her income is $500 per week, how much does she give to charity each week?
(A) $500
(B) $50
(C) $5
(D) $250
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(4)
$500/ $100 = $5
$5 x $10 = $50
She gives $50 to charity each week.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Georgette balances her budget by using this plan. For every $100 she earns, she budgets $10 for charity, $20 for savings, $20 for books, and $50 for other expenses. If her income is $500 per week how much she gives to charity each week. Divide $500 by $100 the result is equal to $5. Multiply $5 with $10 for charity the product is equal to $50. She gives $50 to charity each week. So, option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

The chart shows Kristi’s January budget. Use the chart for 1-2.

Question 1.
What are Kristi’s total expenses for January?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-9
Total expenses
$80 + $25 + $40 + $25 = $170
Kristi’s total expenses for January is $170.
Explanation:
The above chart shows Kristi’s January budget. Add all the expenses of Kristi’s from the above chart. Kristi’s total expenses for January is $170.

Question 2.
How much will Kristi need to earn dog sitting in January for her budget to be balanced?
Answer:
$50 + $40 + $35 + Dog sitting = $170
Dog sitting = $170 – $125 = $45
Kristi need to earn $45 for dog sitting in January for her budget to be balanced.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe Kristi’s income in January. To calculate dog sitting earning we need to subtract $125 from $170 the difference is $45. Kristi need to earn $45 for dog sitting in January for her budget to be balanced.

Lesson 17.6 Homework 5th Grade Answer Key Question 3.
Kristi is saving for a pair of binoculars. The binoculars cost $125.99. If she saves an additional $2 each week, can she buy the binoculars in 5 weeks? Explain.
Answer:
Kristi is saving $25 for a pair of binoculars.
The binoculars cost $125.99.
She saves $25 for pair of binoculars per week.
1 week = $25
5 weeks = ?
$25 x 5 = $125
She saves $125 for 5 weeks.
If she saves an additional $2 each week.
$2 x 5 weeks = $10
$125 + $10 = $135
She can buy a pair of binoculars in 5 weeks.
Explanation:
Kristi is saving $25 for a pair of binoculars. The binoculars cost is $125.99. Multiply 425 with 5 weeks the sum is $125. She saves $125 for 5 weeks. If she saves an additional $2 each week. Multiply $2 with 5 weeks the product is $10. Add $125 with $10 the sum is $135. She saved $135 to buy a pair of binoculars. She can buy a pair of binoculars in 5 weeks.

Problem Solving

The chart shows Donald’s expenses for one week. Use the chart for 4-5.

Question 4.
What are Donald’s expenses for the week?
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 10

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-10
Total expenses
$25 + $15 + $8 + 410 = $58
Donald’s total expenses for the week is $58.
Explanation:
The above chart shows Donald’s expenses for one week. Add all the expenses. Add $25 with $15, $8 and $10 the sum is $58. Donald’s total expenses for the week is $58.

Question 5.
How much does Donald earn for baby sitting if his weekly budget is balanced?
Answer:
Income
$30 + babysitting + $10 = $58
babysitting = $58 – $40 = $18
Donald earns $18 for babysitting if his weekly budget is balanced.
Explanation:
We need to calculate babysitting earnings. Subtract $40 from $58 the difference is equal to $18. Donald earns $18 for babysitting if his weekly budget is balanced.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Budgeting Math Problems Question 6.
Pilar has a plan for her budget. For every $10 she earns, she will budget $4 for savings, $4 for her regular expenses, and $2 for special purchases. If her income is $64,000 per year, how much does she budget for special
purchases?
(A $6,400
(B) $25,600
(C) $12,800
(D) $32,000
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-10(1)
$64,000/$10 = $6,400
$6,400 x $2 = $12,800
Her budget is $2,800 for special purchases.
So, option c is correct.
Explanation:
Pilar has a plan for her budget. For every $10 she earns, she will budget $4 for savings, $4 for her regular expenses, and $2 for special purchases. If her income is $64,000 per year then we have to calculate the budget for special purchases. Divide $64,000 by $10 the result is equal to $6,400. Multiply $6,400 with $2 the product is $12,800. Her budget is $2,800 for special purchases. So, option c is correct.

Question 7.
Which statement is true about Mr. Simon’s monthly budget?
(A) His budget is balanced when his monthly expenses equal total income for the month.
(B) His budget is balanced when total monthly expenses are greater than his income.
(C) His budget is balanced when total income is greater than his expenses.
(D) His budget is balanced when his weekly expenses are less than his monthly expenses.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-10(2)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Mr. Simon’s monthly budget is balanced when his monthly expenses is equal to total income for the month. So, option A is correct.

The chart shows Ellison’s April budget. Use the chart for 8-9.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 11

Question 8.
Ellison is saving for a skateboard that costs $49.75. If he continues to save the same amount each month, how soon will he be able to buy it?
(A) 3 months
(B) 2 months
(C) 3 weeks
(D) 2 weeks
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-11(1)
Ellison is saving for a skateboard that costs $49.75.
$20 x 3 months = $60
He will be able to buy a skateboard in 3 months.
So, Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Ellison is saving for a skateboard that costs $49.75. In one month he saved $20. Multiply $20 with 3 months the result is $60. He will be able to buy a skateboard in 3 months. So, Option A is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Shelley earns $12 per hour after taxes. She works 30 hours each week. Her weekly expenses are $420. How many more hours per week would she have to work to balance her budget?
(A) 6 hours
(B) 5 hours
(C) 2 hours
(D) 3 hours
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-11(2)
Shelley’s income
1 hour = $12
30 hours = $?
$12 x 30 hours = $360
Shelly’s income for a week is $360.
Her weekly expenses are $420.
$420 – $360 = $60
$12 x  5 hours = $60
She have to work 5 more hours to balance her budget.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Shelley earns $12 per hour after taxes. She works 30 hours each week. Multiply $12 with 30 hours the product is equal to $360. Shelly’s income for a week is $360. Her weekly expenses are $420. Subtract $360 from $420 the difference is $60. Multiplying $12 with 5 hours the product is equal to $60. She has to work 5 more hours to balance her budget. So, option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Volume 1 Pdf Lesson 17.6 Question 11.
Multi-Step Tyrone earns $650 per week. This week, Tyrone wants to donate $100 to charity. His weekly expenses are $595. How much will Tyrone need to reduce his expenses in order to make the donation and balance his budget?
(A) $55
(B) $40
(C) $50
(D) $45
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-11(3)
Tyrone earns $650 per week.
$100 + $595 = $695
Tyrone total expenses is $695.
$695 – $650 = $45
Tyrone needs to reduce his expenses $45 in order to make the donation and balance the budget.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Tyrone earns $650 per week. This week, Tyrone wants to donate $100 to charity. His weekly expenses are $595. Add $100 with $595 the sum is $695. Tyrone total expenses is $695. Subtract income $650 from expenses $695 the difference is $45. Tyrone needs to reduce his expenses $45 in order to make the donation and balance the budget. So, option D is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills

Unlock the Problem.

Mrs. Pastella wants to buy an easel for $100 at a store. She has no cash with her. Complete the table below to help her determine the method of payment she should use.
Write the letter of the statements to show the advantages and disadvantages of each method. A statement can go in more than one place.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 1
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1

Example 1
Sometimes it is not possible to use cash or a check. In such cases, you can use a credit card or one of several methods of electronic payment. These methods are especially useful when you shop online.

Some companies offer money transfer services to send money immediately from your account to the seller. There is usually a fee for the service.

Some sellers let you pay the cost in several parts. You set up automatic payments that transfer a set amount of money from your account at specific times. You usually pay a fee for spreading out the payments.
Automatic payments are also useful for bills that occur regularly.

Write the letter of the statements to show the advantages and disadvantages of each method of payment. A statement can go in more than one place.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-3

Question 1.
The total cost of buying a computer online using automatic payments:
4 × ___ + 4 × ___ = ____ + ____
= _____
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 4
The total cost of buying a computer online using automatic payments:
4 x $150 + 4 x $10 = $600 + $40 = $640
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe the price of a computer. We can buy a computer with different payments like cash, automatic payments, credit card. Here we buying a computer online using automatic payments. The four easy payments of $150 plus $10 fee per payment. Multiply 4 with $150 then the product is $600. Multiply 4 with $10 the product is $40. Add $600 with $40 then the sum is $640. The total cost of buying a computer online using automatic payments is $640.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.4 Question 2.
The total cost of buying a computer online using a credit card:
___ + ___ = ____
Answer:
The total cost of buying a computer online using a credit card:
$575 + $50 = $625
Explanation:
In the above image, we can observe the price of a computer. We can buy a computer with different payments like cash, automatic payments, credit card. Here we buying a computer online using a credit card. The payment cost is $575 with interest. Here interest is $50. Add $625 with $50 the sum is $625. The total cost of buying a computer online using a credit card is $625.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Apply Name one method of payment that allows you to use money in your account and one method that allows you to pay the amount at a later time.
Answer:
Debit card is the one method of payment that allows us to use money in our account.
Credit card is the one method that allows us to pay the amount at a later time.

Question 4.
H.O.T. Analyze What are the advantages and disadvantages of the methods you chose in Exercise 3?
Answer:
Advantages of debit card:
1. we don’t have to carry cash with us. Cash isn’t easy to track.
2. Debit cards are widely accepted around the world.
3. Multiple debit cards can be associated with one account.
4. A debit card is issued by a bank that allows a user to immediately use money from an account.
Disadvantages of debit card:
1. No credit is allowed A debit card is linked to our bank account. There is no possibility of making any transaction on credit.
2. There can be several fees associated with your debit card activities.
3. If we forget our PIN, then we might not have the option to complete a transaction.
4. Debit card rewards are often limited in size and availability.
Advantages of credit card:
1. The biggest advantage of a credit card is its easy access to credit.
2. EMI facility If we plan on making a large purchase and don’t want to sink our savings into it, we can choose to put it on our credit card.
Disadvantages of credit card:
1. The biggest con of a credit card is the minimum due amount that is displayed at the top of a bill statement.
2. High interest rate. If we do not clear our dues by our billing due date, the amount is carried forward and interest is charged on it.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Multi-Step Ty researches how much he would pay if he used various methods of payment to buy a chemistry set.
If he pays $0.10 in interest for every dollar on his credit card, which method should he use to buy the chemistry set? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Cash is $175.
Check or debit card is $175 + $5 processing fee.
$175 + $5 = $ 180
Check or debit card payment method is $180.
Automatic payments is 4 payments of $30 + $40 fee.
4($30 + $40 ) = 4($70) = $280
Automatic payment method is $280.
He pays $0.10 in interest for every dollar on his credit card. Credit card is $150 + interest
Interest is $150 x  $0.01 = $15
$150 +$15 = $165
Credit payment method is $165.
Credit card payment method is used to buy the chemistry set.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of chemistry set. In that image different types of payment methods like cash, Check or debit card, Automatic payments, credit card. Cash is $175. Check or debit card is $175 +$5 processing fee. Add $175 with $5 the sum is $180. Check or debit card payment method is $180.
Automatic payments is 4 payments of $30 + $40 fee. Add $30 with $40 the sum is $70. Multiply $70 with 4 the product is $280. Automatic payment method is $280. He pays $0.10 in interest for every dollar on his credit card. Credit card is $150 + interest. Interest is calculated by multiplying $150 with  $0.01 the product is $15. Add $150 with $15 the sum is $165. Credit payment method is $165. Credit card payment method is used to buy the chemistry set.

Question 6.
Liam’s bank pays the amount on a check five days after it is written. If Liam wants to make a payment immediately,
which method of payment could he use? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Jen wants to buy a camera. Which method will let her buy now and pay later?
(A) check
(B) cash
(C) credit card
(D) money transfer
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(1)
option C is correct.
Explanation:
Jen wants to buy a camera. If he buys a camera with a credit card he can buy the camera now and pay later.

Lesson 17.4 5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 8.
Antoine owes S684. He can make six monthly automatic payments with a $2.50 fee for each payment, or he can pay using a credit card. He will pay $30 in interest if he uses his credit card. How much money does he save by using automatic payments?
(A) $15
(B) $114
(C) $116.50
(D) $16
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(2)
Antoine owes $684. He can make six monthly automatic payments with a $2.50 fee for each payment.
$684 + $2.50 x 6
$684 + $15
$699
The automatic payment is $699.
If he uses his credit card, he will pay $30 in interest.
$684 + $30 = $714
The credit card payment is $714.
$714 – $699 = $15
By using automatic payments he saved $15.
So, option A is correct.
Explanation:
Antoine owes $684. He can make six monthly automatic payments with a $2.50 fee for each payment. Multiply $2.50 with 6 months the product is $15. Add $15 with $684 the sum is $699. The automatic payment is $699. He will pay $30 in interest if he uses his credit card. Add $684 with $30 the sum is $714. The credit card payment is $714. Subtract $699 from $714 the difference is $15. By using automatic payments he saved $15. So, option A is correct.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Lester buys a sofa for $560. He pays $200 first and pays the rest over 6 months using automatic payments. How much will he pay each month?
(A) $360
(B) $60
(C) $93.33
(D) $126.67
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(3)
Lester buys a sofa for $560.
He pays $200 first.
$560 – $200 = $360
He pays the rest over 6 months using automatic payments.
$360/6 = $60
He pay $60 for each month.
So, Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Lester buys a sofa for $560. He pays $200 first and pays the rest over 6 months using automatic payments. Subtract $200 from $560 the difference is $360. Next divide $360 with 6 months the quotient is $60. He pay $60 for each month. So, Option B is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Which of the following is an advantage of using a check to pay bills?
(A) You can buy now and pay later.
(B) The money is transferred immediately.
(C) You can pay using money in your account.
(D) You may have to pay interest on the amount.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(4)
Option C is correct.
Explanation:
The advantage of using a check to pay bills is we can pay using money in our account. So option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Angelina made a chart to compare the cost of buying a game console using different payment methods. Use the chart for 1-4.

Question 1.
The total cost of buying a game console at Ed’s Discount Store is ____.
Answer:
The total cost of buying a game console at Ed’s Discount Store is $229.
Explanation:
In the below image we can observe a price of a game console data. In that data we can observe Ed’s Discount store is $229. The total cost of buying a game console at Ed’s Discount Store is $229.

Question 2.
The total cost of buying a game console online using automatic payments: ___ × (___ + ___) = ___.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 5

Buying a game console online using automatic payments.
3 x ($75 + $5)
3 x $80
$240
The total cost of buying a game console online using automatic payments is $240.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of a game console data. In that image we can observe automatic payments. Buying a game console online using automatic payments is 3 payments of $75 plus 45 per payment. First add $75 with $5 the sum is $80. Multiply 3 with $80 then the product is $240. The total cost of buying a game console online using automatic payments is $240.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Question 3.
The total cost of buying a game console using a credit card: __ + ___ = ___
Answer:
$219 + $10.95 = $229.95
The total cost of buying a game console using a credit card is $229.95.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of a game console data. In that image we can observe automatic payments. Buying a game console using credit card is $219 plus $10.95 interest. Add $219 with $10.95 then the sum is $229.95. The total cost of buying a game console using a credit card is $229.95.

Question 4.
Why might Angelina choose to purchase the game console using a more expensive payment method?
Answer:
Angelina may not have the cash, She may not have the enough available credit on her or need to save it for something. For this reason Angelina choose to purchase the game console using a more expensive payment method.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Jada researches various methods of pa3ment to buy a video game. If Jada pays $0.03 in interest for every dollar on her credit card, which method will be the least expensive? Which method is the most expensive?
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 6
Cash payment is $49.
Check or Debit card is $49 + $5 processing fee.
$49 + $5 = $54
Automatic payments is 2 payments of $26 + $2 per payment.
2 x ($26 + $2)
2 x ($28)
$56
Automatic payments is $56.
Credit card is $48. Jada pays $0.03 in interest for every dollar on her credit card.
$1 = $0.03
$48 = ?$
$48 x $0.03 = $1.44
Credit card is $48.
$48 + $1.44 = $49.44
Credit card payment is $49.44.
Cash is least expensive $49.00.
Automatic payments is more expensive $56.00.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of a video game data. In that image we can observe different payment methods are cash payment, Check or Debit card payment, automatic payments, and credit card payment. We know that Cash payment is $49. Check or Debit card payment is $49 + $5 processing fee. Add $49 with $5 the sum is $54.  Automatic payments is 2 payments of $26 + $2 per payment. Add $26 with $2 the sum is $28. Multiply $28 with 2 the product is $56. Automatic payments is $56. Credit card is $48. Jada pays $0.03 in interest for every dollar on her credit card. Multiply $48 with $0.03 the product is $1.44. Add $48 with $1.44 interest the sum is $49.44. Credit card payment is $49.44.
So, Cash method is least expensive $49.00 and Automatic payments method is more expensive $56.00.

Question 6.
Oliver pays $0.05 interest for every $1 he spends using his credit card. Explain how he can use mental math to find the total cost of a $300 tablet computer.
Answer:
Oliver pays $0.05 interest for every $1 he spends using his credit card.
$1 = $0.05 interest
The total cost of a $300 tablet computer.
$300 x $0.05 = $15.00
$300 + $15.00 = $315.00
The total cost of a tablet computer is $315.00.
Explanation:
Oliver pays $0.05 interest for every $1 he spends using his credit card. The total cost of a $300 tablet computer is calculated by first multiplying $300 with $0.05 the product is $15.00. Next add $300 with $15.00 then the sum is $315.00.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which of the following is NOT an advantage of using a debit card as your payment method?
(A) You can buy now and pay later.
(B) A personal identification number helps keep your account safe.
(C) It is convenient to carry around.
(D) You are less likely to overspend.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(5)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Option A is correct because it is not an advantage of using a debit card as our payment method. We can buy now and pay later is used in credit card payment method.

Question 8.
Harrison pays $0.02 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. How much interest will Harrison pay on the purchase of a $78 camera bag?
(A) $1.40
(B) $1.56
(C) $15.60
(D) $79.56
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(6)
$78 x $0.02 = $1.56
Harrison has to pay the interest $1.56 on the purchase of a $78 camera bag.
So, Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Harrison pays $0.02 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. We have to calculate the interest on the purchase of a $78 camera bag. Multiply $78 with $0.02 the product is $1.56. Harrison has to pay the interest $1.56 on the purchase of a $78 camera bag. So, Option B is correct.

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 17.4 Question 9.
Multi-Step Charlotte wants to buy some books online that have a total cost of $162. She plans to make six equal monthly payments. Each month, she will be charged a $1.75 processing fee. How much will Charlotte pay each month?
(A) $27.00
(B) $25.25
(C) $28.75
(D) $27.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(7)
$162/6 = $27
$27 + $1.75 = $28.75
Charlotte pay $28.75 each month.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Charlotte wants to buy some books online that have a total cost of $162. She plans to make six equal monthly payments. Each month, she will be charged a $1.75 processing fee. First divide $162 by 6 months the quotient is $27. Add $27 with $1.75 the sum is $28.75. Charlotte pay $28.75 each month. So, option C is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Ethan wants to buy a new watch that costs $112. He pays $0.04 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. How much will Ethan save by paying with cash?
(A) $2.80
(B) $1.04
(C) $0.45
(D) $4.48
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(8)
$112 x $0.04 = $4.48
He has to pay interest $4.48 to buy a new watch on his credit card.
Ethan save $4.48 by paying with cash. So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Ethan wants to buy a new watch that costs $112. He pays $0.04 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. Multiply $112 with $0.04 the product is $4.48. He has to pay interest $4.48 to buy a new watch on his credit card. Ethan save $4.48 by paying with cash. So, option D is correct.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Enrique buys a jacket for $35 and pants for $29. Sales tax is $0.07 for every dollar of the purchase price. He pays a $2.75 processing fee for paying with a check. How much will Enrique pay for his purchases?
(A) $71.23
(B) $68.48
(C) $71.42
(D) $66.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(9)
Enrique buys a jacket for $35 and pants for $29.
$35 + $29 = $64
Enrique buys both jacket and pants for $64.
Sales tax is $0.07 for every dollar of the purchase price.
$0.07 x $64 = $4.48
Sales tax is $4.48 on Enrique purchases.
$64 + $4.48 = $68.48
He pays a $2.75 processing fee for paying with a check.
$68.48 + $2.75 = $71.23
Enrique pay $71.23 for his purchases.
So option A is correct.
Explanation:
Enrique buys a jacket for $35 and pants for $29. Add $35 with $29 the sum is $64. Enrique buys both jacket and pants for $64. Sales tax is $0.07 for every dollar of the purchase price. Multiply $0.07 with $64 the product is $4.48. Sales tax on Enrique purchases is $4.48. Add $64 with $4.48 the sum is $68.48. He pays a $2.75 processing fee for paying with a check. Add $68.48 with $2.75 the sum is $71.23. Enrique pay $71.23 for his purchases. So option A is correct.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Paige finds a printer for $148 at an online store. The cost of shipping the printer Is $20. If Paige plans to make four equal monthly payments for the total cost, how much will she pay each month?
(A) $37
(B) $42
(C) $32
(D) $40
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(10)
$148 + $20= $168
The total cost of the printer is $168.
Paige plans to make four equal monthly payments for the total cost.
$168/4 = $42
Each month she pay $42.
So option B is correct.
Explanation:
Paige finds a printer for $148 at an online store. The cost of shipping the printer Is $20. Add $148 with $20 the sum is $168. The total cost of the printer is $168. Paige plans to make four equal monthly payments for the total cost. Divide $168 by 4 the quotient is $42. Each month she pay $42. So option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills Read More »

Scroll to Top