Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget

Unlock the problem

A budget is balanced when expenses equal income. Answer the questions, make your choices, and fill in the charts to make and balance a budget.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 1

Make a budget.

Your allowance is $20 per week. Circle one of these ways to earn extra income. Decide how often you will do it in one week.

When you list your expenses, remember to include funds for fun and entertainment, as well as repeating expenses like lunch, bus fare, lessons you pay for, regular donations, savings, and emergency money.

A. What is your weekly income?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 2
Income – expenses = ____

B. What are you weekly expenses?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 3

Redo your budget, if needed, to make expenses equal income.

• You forgot to budget $10 for a birthday gift for your best friend. How can you adjust your budget to fit the new expense?

Share and Show

Complete the tables to find Rob’s total income and total expenses for the week. Use the tables for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 4

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-4

Question 1.
Is Rob’s budget for the week balanced? Explain.
Answer:
No, Rob is spending more money than he is receiving.
Explanation:
In the above two tables we can observe income and expenses. The total income for the week is $48 and the total expenses for the week is $49. Rob expenses is greater than income. Rob’s budget for the week is not balanced because he is is spending more money than he is receiving.

Go Math Lesson 17.6 5th Grade Answer Key Question 2.
Write Math How can Rob balance the budget?
Answer:
Rob needs to receive more income. Maybe he can do more babysitting.
Explanation:
To balance the budget Rob needs to receive more income. To receive more amount he has to do more babysitting.

Question 3.
Rob is saving for a tool kit. He needs $79.99 to buy the kit. If he continues to save the same amount each week, how soon will he be able to buy it?
Answer:
1 week = $10 each
$10 x 8 weeks = $80
Rob can buy the tool kit after 8 weeks.
Explanation:
In the above expenses chart we can observe Rob is saving $10 for a tool kit. He needs $79.99 to buy the kit. Each week he is saving $10. Multiply $10 with 8 week the product is $80. Rob can buy the tool kit after 8 weeks.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Analyze For every $10 Zain earns, he will budget $2 for savings, $3 for special purchases, $1 for donating to charity, and $4 for his regular expenses. If Zain earns $200, how much will he budget for his regular expenses?
Answer:
$200/$10 = $20
$4 x $20 = $80 for regular expenses
The budget for his regular expenses are $80.
Explanation:
For every $10 Zain earns, he will budget $2 for savings, $3 for special purchases, $1 for donating to charity, and $4 for his regular expenses. If Zain earns $200 we have to calculate the budget for his regular expenses. First divide $200 y $10 then the result is $20. Multiply $4 with $20 then the product is $80. The budget for his regular expenses are $80.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Rhonda budgets for the following expenses each week: $5 for bus tickets, $20 for lunch, $10 for movies, and $5 for savings. Rhonda gets $20 as her weekly allowance and $5 for each garden she weeds. If Rhonda’s weekly budget is balanced, how many gardens does she weed each week?
Answer:
Expenses
$5 + $20 + $10 + $5 = $40
Income
$20 + $5 x each garden = $40
$20 + $5 x 4 = $40
$20 + $20 = $40
Each week she weeds 4 gardens.
Explanation:
Rhonda budgets for the following expenses each week is $5 for bus tickets, $20 for lunch, $10 for movies, and $5 for savings. Add all the expenses of Rhonda. Add $5 with $20, $10 and $5 then the sum is $40. Rhonda’s total expenses are $40. Rhonda gets $20 as her weekly allowance and $5 for each garden she weeds. The equation is $20 with $5 for each garden being equal to $40. Multiply 45 with 4 gardens then we get $20. Then Rhonda’s weekly budget is balanced. Each week she weeds 4 gardens.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Question 6.
H.O.T. Hazem’s weekly income is $40. He budgets $20 for food and entertainment each week and saves the rest of his income. How much money will he save in 5 months?
Answer:
Income is $40.
He budgets $20 for food and entertainment each week.
He saves $20 for each week.
1 month = 4 weeks
5 months = ? weeks
5months x 4 weeks = 20 weeks
Five months is equal to 20 weeks.
1 week = $20
20 weeks = $?
20 weeks x $20 = $400
He saves $400 for 5 months.
Explanation:
Hazem’s weekly income is $40. He budgets $20 for food and entertainment each week and saves the rest of his income. Hazem’s saves $20 for each week. We know that there are 4 weeks in one month. Multiply 4 weeks with 5 months then the product is 20 weeks. Multiply 20 weeks with $20 then the result is equal to $400. He saves $400 for 5 months.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Multi-Step The tables show Diana’s income and expenses for one week. Find the amount for other expenses that will balance her budget for that week.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-5
Income per week
$12 + ($5 x 3) + $18 + $7 + $10 = $62
Expenses per week
$6 + ($2 x 6) +$10 + $14 + ? = $62
$42 + ? + $62
$42 + $20 = $62
The other expenses is $20 will balance her budget for that week.
Explanation:
The above tables show Diana’s income and expenses for one week. First add all incomes. Add $12 with $15, $18 , $7 and $10 the sum is $62. Next add all the expenses. Add $6 with $12, $10, $14, and other expenses the sum must be equal to $62. The other expenses is $20 will balance her budget for that week.

Question 8
H.O.T. Mia earns $15 from babysitting and $9 from dog-walking each week. Her weekly allowance is $15. Mia budgets a third of her income each week for savings and the rest for repeated expenses. How much money does she
have in her budget for repeated expenses? ____
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Mia’s income
$15 + $9 + $15 = $39
(1/3) x $39 = $13
Mia’s saving is $13.
The repeated expenses
$39 – $13 = $26
she have $26 in her budget for repeated expenses.
Explanation:
Mia earns $15 from babysitting and $9 from dog-walking each week. Her weekly allowance is $15. Add all the incomes then the sum is $39. Mia budgets a third of her income each week for savings and the rest for repeated expenses. Multiply (1/3) with $39 the result is $13. Mia’s saving is $13. she have $26 in her budget for repeated expenses.

Question 9.
Record The tables show Han’s monthly budget. Complete the tables to show the total income, total expenses, and the amount of savings if the budget is balanced.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-7
The total income
$40 + $120 + $80 = $240
The total expenses
$125 + $25 + Savings = $240
Savings = $240 – $150 = $90
If the budget is balanced the amount of savings is $90.
Explanation:
The above tables show Han’s monthly budget. To calculate the total income we need to add all earnings. Add $40 with $120 and $80 the sum is $240. The total income is $240. Add the expenses. If the budget is balanced the amount of savings is $90.

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 17.6 Budget Question 10.
Tanja saves $75 each week. Her other expenses are four times the amount she saves. If Tanja’s weekly budget is balanced, what is her weekly income? _____
Answer:
Tanja saves $75 each week.
Tanja’s other expenses are four times the amount she saves.
4 x $75 = $300
Tanja’s weekly expenses
$300 + $75 = $375
If Tanja’s weekly budget is balanced. Her weekly income is $375.
Explanation:
Tanja saves $75 each week. Her other expenses are four times the amount she saves. Multiply 4 with $75 the product is $300. Add $300 with $75 the sum is $375. Tanja’s weekly expenses is $375. If Tanja’s weekly budget is balanced. Her weekly income is $375.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Yoav earns $8 after taxes for every hour he works at the grocery store. He works 15 hours each week at the store. If Yoav budgets a third of his earnings for art supplies, how much money does he have to spend on art supplies each week? _______
Answer:
1 hour = $8
15 hours = $?
15 x $8 = $120
Yoav income is $120.
(1/3) x $120 = $40
He spend $40 on art supplies each week.
Explanation:
Yoav earns $8 after taxes for every hour he works at the grocery store. He works 15 hours each week at the store. Multiply 15 hours with $8 the product is $120. His income is $120 for one week. If Yoav budgets a third of his earnings for art supplies. Multiply (1/3) with $120 the result is $40. He spend $40 on art supplies each week

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the chart for 12-13.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 8

Question 12.
Madi’s budget is not balanced. By how much must she reduce expenses to balance her budget?
(A) $85
(B) $18
(C) $93
(D) $8
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(1)
Income
$40 + $20 + $10 + $15 = $85
Expenses
$26 + $22 + $30 + $15 = $93
$93 – $85 = $8
She has to reduce expenses $8 to balance her budget.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe Madi’s income and expenses. Add all the incomes. Add $40 with $20 ,$10 and $15 the sum is $85. Madi’s total income is $85. Add all the expenses. Add $26 with $22, $30 and $15 the sum is $93. Her total expenses are $93. Subtract income from expenses then the difference is equal to budget balance. Subtract $85 from $93 the difference is $8. She has to reduce expenses $8 to balance her budget. So, option D is correct.

Question 13.
Madi reduces her monthly expense for book/music downloads to $13. How much more money can she put away for savings and still balance the budget?
(A) $13
(B) $5
(C) $30
(D) $35
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(2)
Madi reduces her monthly expense for book/music downloads to $13.
She reduces $26 to $13.
$26 – $13 = $13
Expenses
$93 – $13 = $80
Income is $85.
Savings is a part of expenses, So we can spend $5 more on savings then our expenses will be $85.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Madi reduced her monthly expense for book/music downloads to $13. She reduced $26 to $13. Subtract $13 from $26 the difference is $13. The total expenses are $93 and the total income is $85 as we can observe in the above chart. Subtract $13 from $93 the difference is $80. Savings is a part of expenses, So we can spend $5 more on savings then our expenses will be $85. So, option B is correct.

Texas Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 17.6 Question 14.
Multi-Step Carlos is paid $17 per hour after taxes. He works 25 hours per week. His weekly expenses add up to $476. How many more hours per week would Carlos have to work to balance his budget?
(A) 1 hour
(B) 3 hours
(C) 0 hours
(D) 28 hours
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(3)
1 hour = $17
25 hours = $?
25 x $17 = $425
Carlos income is $425.
His weekly expenses add up to $476.
$476 – $425 = $51
$51/$17 = 3 hours
Carlos have to work more 3 hours per week to balance his budget.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Carlos is paid $17 per hour after taxes. He works 25 hours per week. Multiply 25 hours with $17 then the result is $425. Carlos income is $425. His weekly expenses add up to $476. Subtract income from expenses the difference is equal to the budget balance. Subtract $425 from $476 the difference is $51. Here we need to find how many more hours he need to work for the budget balance in both income and expenses. Divide $51 by $17 the result is 3 hours. Carlos have to work more 3 hours per week to balance his budget. So, option B is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Question 15.
Georgette balances her budget by using this plan. For every $100 she earns, she budgets $10 for charity, $20 for savings, $20 for books, and $50 for other expenses. If her income is $500 per week, how much does she give to charity each week?
(A) $500
(B) $50
(C) $5
(D) $250
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-8(4)
$500/ $100 = $5
$5 x $10 = $50
She gives $50 to charity each week.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Georgette balances her budget by using this plan. For every $100 she earns, she budgets $10 for charity, $20 for savings, $20 for books, and $50 for other expenses. If her income is $500 per week how much she gives to charity each week. Divide $500 by $100 the result is equal to $5. Multiply $5 with $10 for charity the product is equal to $50. She gives $50 to charity each week. So, option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

The chart shows Kristi’s January budget. Use the chart for 1-2.

Question 1.
What are Kristi’s total expenses for January?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-9
Total expenses
$80 + $25 + $40 + $25 = $170
Kristi’s total expenses for January is $170.
Explanation:
The above chart shows Kristi’s January budget. Add all the expenses of Kristi’s from the above chart. Kristi’s total expenses for January is $170.

Question 2.
How much will Kristi need to earn dog sitting in January for her budget to be balanced?
Answer:
$50 + $40 + $35 + Dog sitting = $170
Dog sitting = $170 – $125 = $45
Kristi need to earn $45 for dog sitting in January for her budget to be balanced.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe Kristi’s income in January. To calculate dog sitting earning we need to subtract $125 from $170 the difference is $45. Kristi need to earn $45 for dog sitting in January for her budget to be balanced.

Lesson 17.6 Homework 5th Grade Answer Key Question 3.
Kristi is saving for a pair of binoculars. The binoculars cost $125.99. If she saves an additional $2 each week, can she buy the binoculars in 5 weeks? Explain.
Answer:
Kristi is saving $25 for a pair of binoculars.
The binoculars cost $125.99.
She saves $25 for pair of binoculars per week.
1 week = $25
5 weeks = ?
$25 x 5 = $125
She saves $125 for 5 weeks.
If she saves an additional $2 each week.
$2 x 5 weeks = $10
$125 + $10 = $135
She can buy a pair of binoculars in 5 weeks.
Explanation:
Kristi is saving $25 for a pair of binoculars. The binoculars cost is $125.99. Multiply 425 with 5 weeks the sum is $125. She saves $125 for 5 weeks. If she saves an additional $2 each week. Multiply $2 with 5 weeks the product is $10. Add $125 with $10 the sum is $135. She saved $135 to buy a pair of binoculars. She can buy a pair of binoculars in 5 weeks.

Problem Solving

The chart shows Donald’s expenses for one week. Use the chart for 4-5.

Question 4.
What are Donald’s expenses for the week?
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 10

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-10
Total expenses
$25 + $15 + $8 + 410 = $58
Donald’s total expenses for the week is $58.
Explanation:
The above chart shows Donald’s expenses for one week. Add all the expenses. Add $25 with $15, $8 and $10 the sum is $58. Donald’s total expenses for the week is $58.

Question 5.
How much does Donald earn for baby sitting if his weekly budget is balanced?
Answer:
Income
$30 + babysitting + $10 = $58
babysitting = $58 – $40 = $18
Donald earns $18 for babysitting if his weekly budget is balanced.
Explanation:
We need to calculate babysitting earnings. Subtract $40 from $58 the difference is equal to $18. Donald earns $18 for babysitting if his weekly budget is balanced.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Budgeting Math Problems Question 6.
Pilar has a plan for her budget. For every $10 she earns, she will budget $4 for savings, $4 for her regular expenses, and $2 for special purchases. If her income is $64,000 per year, how much does she budget for special
purchases?
(A $6,400
(B) $25,600
(C) $12,800
(D) $32,000
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-10(1)
$64,000/$10 = $6,400
$6,400 x $2 = $12,800
Her budget is $2,800 for special purchases.
So, option c is correct.
Explanation:
Pilar has a plan for her budget. For every $10 she earns, she will budget $4 for savings, $4 for her regular expenses, and $2 for special purchases. If her income is $64,000 per year then we have to calculate the budget for special purchases. Divide $64,000 by $10 the result is equal to $6,400. Multiply $6,400 with $2 the product is $12,800. Her budget is $2,800 for special purchases. So, option c is correct.

Question 7.
Which statement is true about Mr. Simon’s monthly budget?
(A) His budget is balanced when his monthly expenses equal total income for the month.
(B) His budget is balanced when total monthly expenses are greater than his income.
(C) His budget is balanced when total income is greater than his expenses.
(D) His budget is balanced when his weekly expenses are less than his monthly expenses.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-10(2)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Mr. Simon’s monthly budget is balanced when his monthly expenses is equal to total income for the month. So, option A is correct.

The chart shows Ellison’s April budget. Use the chart for 8-9.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key 11

Question 8.
Ellison is saving for a skateboard that costs $49.75. If he continues to save the same amount each month, how soon will he be able to buy it?
(A) 3 months
(B) 2 months
(C) 3 weeks
(D) 2 weeks
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-11(1)
Ellison is saving for a skateboard that costs $49.75.
$20 x 3 months = $60
He will be able to buy a skateboard in 3 months.
So, Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Ellison is saving for a skateboard that costs $49.75. In one month he saved $20. Multiply $20 with 3 months the result is $60. He will be able to buy a skateboard in 3 months. So, Option A is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Shelley earns $12 per hour after taxes. She works 30 hours each week. Her weekly expenses are $420. How many more hours per week would she have to work to balance her budget?
(A) 6 hours
(B) 5 hours
(C) 2 hours
(D) 3 hours
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-11(2)
Shelley’s income
1 hour = $12
30 hours = $?
$12 x 30 hours = $360
Shelly’s income for a week is $360.
Her weekly expenses are $420.
$420 – $360 = $60
$12 x  5 hours = $60
She have to work 5 more hours to balance her budget.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Shelley earns $12 per hour after taxes. She works 30 hours each week. Multiply $12 with 30 hours the product is equal to $360. Shelly’s income for a week is $360. Her weekly expenses are $420. Subtract $360 from $420 the difference is $60. Multiplying $12 with 5 hours the product is equal to $60. She has to work 5 more hours to balance her budget. So, option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Volume 1 Pdf Lesson 17.6 Question 11.
Multi-Step Tyrone earns $650 per week. This week, Tyrone wants to donate $100 to charity. His weekly expenses are $595. How much will Tyrone need to reduce his expenses in order to make the donation and balance his budget?
(A) $55
(B) $40
(C) $50
(D) $45
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.6-Answer-Key-11(3)
Tyrone earns $650 per week.
$100 + $595 = $695
Tyrone total expenses is $695.
$695 – $650 = $45
Tyrone needs to reduce his expenses $45 in order to make the donation and balance the budget.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Tyrone earns $650 per week. This week, Tyrone wants to donate $100 to charity. His weekly expenses are $595. Add $100 with $595 the sum is $695. Tyrone total expenses is $695. Subtract income $650 from expenses $695 the difference is $45. Tyrone needs to reduce his expenses $45 in order to make the donation and balance the budget. So, option D is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.6 Answer Key Make a Budget Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills

Unlock the Problem.

Mrs. Pastella wants to buy an easel for $100 at a store. She has no cash with her. Complete the table below to help her determine the method of payment she should use.
Write the letter of the statements to show the advantages and disadvantages of each method. A statement can go in more than one place.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 1
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1

Example 1
Sometimes it is not possible to use cash or a check. In such cases, you can use a credit card or one of several methods of electronic payment. These methods are especially useful when you shop online.

Some companies offer money transfer services to send money immediately from your account to the seller. There is usually a fee for the service.

Some sellers let you pay the cost in several parts. You set up automatic payments that transfer a set amount of money from your account at specific times. You usually pay a fee for spreading out the payments.
Automatic payments are also useful for bills that occur regularly.

Write the letter of the statements to show the advantages and disadvantages of each method of payment. A statement can go in more than one place.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-3

Question 1.
The total cost of buying a computer online using automatic payments:
4 × ___ + 4 × ___ = ____ + ____
= _____
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 4
The total cost of buying a computer online using automatic payments:
4 x $150 + 4 x $10 = $600 + $40 = $640
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe the price of a computer. We can buy a computer with different payments like cash, automatic payments, credit card. Here we buying a computer online using automatic payments. The four easy payments of $150 plus $10 fee per payment. Multiply 4 with $150 then the product is $600. Multiply 4 with $10 the product is $40. Add $600 with $40 then the sum is $640. The total cost of buying a computer online using automatic payments is $640.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.4 Question 2.
The total cost of buying a computer online using a credit card:
___ + ___ = ____
Answer:
The total cost of buying a computer online using a credit card:
$575 + $50 = $625
Explanation:
In the above image, we can observe the price of a computer. We can buy a computer with different payments like cash, automatic payments, credit card. Here we buying a computer online using a credit card. The payment cost is $575 with interest. Here interest is $50. Add $625 with $50 the sum is $625. The total cost of buying a computer online using a credit card is $625.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Apply Name one method of payment that allows you to use money in your account and one method that allows you to pay the amount at a later time.
Answer:
Debit card is the one method of payment that allows us to use money in our account.
Credit card is the one method that allows us to pay the amount at a later time.

Question 4.
H.O.T. Analyze What are the advantages and disadvantages of the methods you chose in Exercise 3?
Answer:
Advantages of debit card:
1. we don’t have to carry cash with us. Cash isn’t easy to track.
2. Debit cards are widely accepted around the world.
3. Multiple debit cards can be associated with one account.
4. A debit card is issued by a bank that allows a user to immediately use money from an account.
Disadvantages of debit card:
1. No credit is allowed A debit card is linked to our bank account. There is no possibility of making any transaction on credit.
2. There can be several fees associated with your debit card activities.
3. If we forget our PIN, then we might not have the option to complete a transaction.
4. Debit card rewards are often limited in size and availability.
Advantages of credit card:
1. The biggest advantage of a credit card is its easy access to credit.
2. EMI facility If we plan on making a large purchase and don’t want to sink our savings into it, we can choose to put it on our credit card.
Disadvantages of credit card:
1. The biggest con of a credit card is the minimum due amount that is displayed at the top of a bill statement.
2. High interest rate. If we do not clear our dues by our billing due date, the amount is carried forward and interest is charged on it.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Multi-Step Ty researches how much he would pay if he used various methods of payment to buy a chemistry set.
If he pays $0.10 in interest for every dollar on his credit card, which method should he use to buy the chemistry set? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Cash is $175.
Check or debit card is $175 + $5 processing fee.
$175 + $5 = $ 180
Check or debit card payment method is $180.
Automatic payments is 4 payments of $30 + $40 fee.
4($30 + $40 ) = 4($70) = $280
Automatic payment method is $280.
He pays $0.10 in interest for every dollar on his credit card. Credit card is $150 + interest
Interest is $150 x  $0.01 = $15
$150 +$15 = $165
Credit payment method is $165.
Credit card payment method is used to buy the chemistry set.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of chemistry set. In that image different types of payment methods like cash, Check or debit card, Automatic payments, credit card. Cash is $175. Check or debit card is $175 +$5 processing fee. Add $175 with $5 the sum is $180. Check or debit card payment method is $180.
Automatic payments is 4 payments of $30 + $40 fee. Add $30 with $40 the sum is $70. Multiply $70 with 4 the product is $280. Automatic payment method is $280. He pays $0.10 in interest for every dollar on his credit card. Credit card is $150 + interest. Interest is calculated by multiplying $150 with  $0.01 the product is $15. Add $150 with $15 the sum is $165. Credit payment method is $165. Credit card payment method is used to buy the chemistry set.

Question 6.
Liam’s bank pays the amount on a check five days after it is written. If Liam wants to make a payment immediately,
which method of payment could he use? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Jen wants to buy a camera. Which method will let her buy now and pay later?
(A) check
(B) cash
(C) credit card
(D) money transfer
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(1)
option C is correct.
Explanation:
Jen wants to buy a camera. If he buys a camera with a credit card he can buy the camera now and pay later.

Lesson 17.4 5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 8.
Antoine owes S684. He can make six monthly automatic payments with a $2.50 fee for each payment, or he can pay using a credit card. He will pay $30 in interest if he uses his credit card. How much money does he save by using automatic payments?
(A) $15
(B) $114
(C) $116.50
(D) $16
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(2)
Antoine owes $684. He can make six monthly automatic payments with a $2.50 fee for each payment.
$684 + $2.50 x 6
$684 + $15
$699
The automatic payment is $699.
If he uses his credit card, he will pay $30 in interest.
$684 + $30 = $714
The credit card payment is $714.
$714 – $699 = $15
By using automatic payments he saved $15.
So, option A is correct.
Explanation:
Antoine owes $684. He can make six monthly automatic payments with a $2.50 fee for each payment. Multiply $2.50 with 6 months the product is $15. Add $15 with $684 the sum is $699. The automatic payment is $699. He will pay $30 in interest if he uses his credit card. Add $684 with $30 the sum is $714. The credit card payment is $714. Subtract $699 from $714 the difference is $15. By using automatic payments he saved $15. So, option A is correct.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Lester buys a sofa for $560. He pays $200 first and pays the rest over 6 months using automatic payments. How much will he pay each month?
(A) $360
(B) $60
(C) $93.33
(D) $126.67
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(3)
Lester buys a sofa for $560.
He pays $200 first.
$560 – $200 = $360
He pays the rest over 6 months using automatic payments.
$360/6 = $60
He pay $60 for each month.
So, Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Lester buys a sofa for $560. He pays $200 first and pays the rest over 6 months using automatic payments. Subtract $200 from $560 the difference is $360. Next divide $360 with 6 months the quotient is $60. He pay $60 for each month. So, Option B is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Which of the following is an advantage of using a check to pay bills?
(A) You can buy now and pay later.
(B) The money is transferred immediately.
(C) You can pay using money in your account.
(D) You may have to pay interest on the amount.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(4)
Option C is correct.
Explanation:
The advantage of using a check to pay bills is we can pay using money in our account. So option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Angelina made a chart to compare the cost of buying a game console using different payment methods. Use the chart for 1-4.

Question 1.
The total cost of buying a game console at Ed’s Discount Store is ____.
Answer:
The total cost of buying a game console at Ed’s Discount Store is $229.
Explanation:
In the below image we can observe a price of a game console data. In that data we can observe Ed’s Discount store is $229. The total cost of buying a game console at Ed’s Discount Store is $229.

Question 2.
The total cost of buying a game console online using automatic payments: ___ × (___ + ___) = ___.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 5

Buying a game console online using automatic payments.
3 x ($75 + $5)
3 x $80
$240
The total cost of buying a game console online using automatic payments is $240.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of a game console data. In that image we can observe automatic payments. Buying a game console online using automatic payments is 3 payments of $75 plus 45 per payment. First add $75 with $5 the sum is $80. Multiply 3 with $80 then the product is $240. The total cost of buying a game console online using automatic payments is $240.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Question 3.
The total cost of buying a game console using a credit card: __ + ___ = ___
Answer:
$219 + $10.95 = $229.95
The total cost of buying a game console using a credit card is $229.95.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of a game console data. In that image we can observe automatic payments. Buying a game console using credit card is $219 plus $10.95 interest. Add $219 with $10.95 then the sum is $229.95. The total cost of buying a game console using a credit card is $229.95.

Question 4.
Why might Angelina choose to purchase the game console using a more expensive payment method?
Answer:
Angelina may not have the cash, She may not have the enough available credit on her or need to save it for something. For this reason Angelina choose to purchase the game console using a more expensive payment method.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Jada researches various methods of pa3ment to buy a video game. If Jada pays $0.03 in interest for every dollar on her credit card, which method will be the least expensive? Which method is the most expensive?
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key 6
Cash payment is $49.
Check or Debit card is $49 + $5 processing fee.
$49 + $5 = $54
Automatic payments is 2 payments of $26 + $2 per payment.
2 x ($26 + $2)
2 x ($28)
$56
Automatic payments is $56.
Credit card is $48. Jada pays $0.03 in interest for every dollar on her credit card.
$1 = $0.03
$48 = ?$
$48 x $0.03 = $1.44
Credit card is $48.
$48 + $1.44 = $49.44
Credit card payment is $49.44.
Cash is least expensive $49.00.
Automatic payments is more expensive $56.00.
Explanation:
In the above image we can observe a price of a video game data. In that image we can observe different payment methods are cash payment, Check or Debit card payment, automatic payments, and credit card payment. We know that Cash payment is $49. Check or Debit card payment is $49 + $5 processing fee. Add $49 with $5 the sum is $54.  Automatic payments is 2 payments of $26 + $2 per payment. Add $26 with $2 the sum is $28. Multiply $28 with 2 the product is $56. Automatic payments is $56. Credit card is $48. Jada pays $0.03 in interest for every dollar on her credit card. Multiply $48 with $0.03 the product is $1.44. Add $48 with $1.44 interest the sum is $49.44. Credit card payment is $49.44.
So, Cash method is least expensive $49.00 and Automatic payments method is more expensive $56.00.

Question 6.
Oliver pays $0.05 interest for every $1 he spends using his credit card. Explain how he can use mental math to find the total cost of a $300 tablet computer.
Answer:
Oliver pays $0.05 interest for every $1 he spends using his credit card.
$1 = $0.05 interest
The total cost of a $300 tablet computer.
$300 x $0.05 = $15.00
$300 + $15.00 = $315.00
The total cost of a tablet computer is $315.00.
Explanation:
Oliver pays $0.05 interest for every $1 he spends using his credit card. The total cost of a $300 tablet computer is calculated by first multiplying $300 with $0.05 the product is $15.00. Next add $300 with $15.00 then the sum is $315.00.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Which of the following is NOT an advantage of using a debit card as your payment method?
(A) You can buy now and pay later.
(B) A personal identification number helps keep your account safe.
(C) It is convenient to carry around.
(D) You are less likely to overspend.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(5)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Option A is correct because it is not an advantage of using a debit card as our payment method. We can buy now and pay later is used in credit card payment method.

Question 8.
Harrison pays $0.02 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. How much interest will Harrison pay on the purchase of a $78 camera bag?
(A) $1.40
(B) $1.56
(C) $15.60
(D) $79.56
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(6)
$78 x $0.02 = $1.56
Harrison has to pay the interest $1.56 on the purchase of a $78 camera bag.
So, Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Harrison pays $0.02 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. We have to calculate the interest on the purchase of a $78 camera bag. Multiply $78 with $0.02 the product is $1.56. Harrison has to pay the interest $1.56 on the purchase of a $78 camera bag. So, Option B is correct.

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 17.4 Question 9.
Multi-Step Charlotte wants to buy some books online that have a total cost of $162. She plans to make six equal monthly payments. Each month, she will be charged a $1.75 processing fee. How much will Charlotte pay each month?
(A) $27.00
(B) $25.25
(C) $28.75
(D) $27.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(7)
$162/6 = $27
$27 + $1.75 = $28.75
Charlotte pay $28.75 each month.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Charlotte wants to buy some books online that have a total cost of $162. She plans to make six equal monthly payments. Each month, she will be charged a $1.75 processing fee. First divide $162 by 6 months the quotient is $27. Add $27 with $1.75 the sum is $28.75. Charlotte pay $28.75 each month. So, option C is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Ethan wants to buy a new watch that costs $112. He pays $0.04 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. How much will Ethan save by paying with cash?
(A) $2.80
(B) $1.04
(C) $0.45
(D) $4.48
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(8)
$112 x $0.04 = $4.48
He has to pay interest $4.48 to buy a new watch on his credit card.
Ethan save $4.48 by paying with cash. So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Ethan wants to buy a new watch that costs $112. He pays $0.04 in interest for every $1 that he spends on his credit card. Multiply $112 with $0.04 the product is $4.48. He has to pay interest $4.48 to buy a new watch on his credit card. Ethan save $4.48 by paying with cash. So, option D is correct.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Enrique buys a jacket for $35 and pants for $29. Sales tax is $0.07 for every dollar of the purchase price. He pays a $2.75 processing fee for paying with a check. How much will Enrique pay for his purchases?
(A) $71.23
(B) $68.48
(C) $71.42
(D) $66.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(9)
Enrique buys a jacket for $35 and pants for $29.
$35 + $29 = $64
Enrique buys both jacket and pants for $64.
Sales tax is $0.07 for every dollar of the purchase price.
$0.07 x $64 = $4.48
Sales tax is $4.48 on Enrique purchases.
$64 + $4.48 = $68.48
He pays a $2.75 processing fee for paying with a check.
$68.48 + $2.75 = $71.23
Enrique pay $71.23 for his purchases.
So option A is correct.
Explanation:
Enrique buys a jacket for $35 and pants for $29. Add $35 with $29 the sum is $64. Enrique buys both jacket and pants for $64. Sales tax is $0.07 for every dollar of the purchase price. Multiply $0.07 with $64 the product is $4.48. Sales tax on Enrique purchases is $4.48. Add $64 with $4.48 the sum is $68.48. He pays a $2.75 processing fee for paying with a check. Add $68.48 with $2.75 the sum is $71.23. Enrique pay $71.23 for his purchases. So option A is correct.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Paige finds a printer for $148 at an online store. The cost of shipping the printer Is $20. If Paige plans to make four equal monthly payments for the total cost, how much will she pay each month?
(A) $37
(B) $42
(C) $32
(D) $40
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.4-Answer-Key-1(10)
$148 + $20= $168
The total cost of the printer is $168.
Paige plans to make four equal monthly payments for the total cost.
$168/4 = $42
Each month she pay $42.
So option B is correct.
Explanation:
Paige finds a printer for $148 at an online store. The cost of shipping the printer Is $20. Add $148 with $20 the sum is $168. The total cost of the printer is $168. Paige plans to make four equal monthly payments for the total cost. Divide $168 by 4 the quotient is $42. Each month she pay $42. So option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.4 Answer Key Paying Bills Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
_____ is the income that is left after taxes. (p. 629)
Answer:
Net income is the income that is left after taxes.

Question 2.
A ________ is money added to the cost of items or services. (p. 623)
Answer:
A Sales Tax is money added to the cost of items or services.

Question 3.
________ is a portion of the value of an item, such as land. (p.623)
Answer:
Property Tax is a portion of the value of an item, such as land.

Question 4.
The total income before any taxes are taken out is _____. (p. 629)
Answer:
The total income before any taxes are taken out is Gross income.

Go Math Unit 6 Assessment Guide Grade 5 Pdf Question 5.
_____ is money that is paid to a City, state, or the U.S. government based on earnings. (p.617)
Answer:
Income Tax is money that is paid to a City, state, or the U.S. government based on earnings.

Question 6.
The monthly income for a family is $2,000. The family’s monthly budget is shown. Describe two ways the family could adjust their budget to put $300 in a savings account each month. TEK 5.10.E
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 9
Answer:

Question 7.
What are some advantages and disadvantages of using a debit card over a credit card? TEKS 5.10.C
Answer:
Advantages of debit card:
1. we don’t have to carry cash with us. Cash isn’t easy to track.
2. Debit cards are widely accepted around the world.
3. Multiple debit cards can be associated with one account.
4. A debit card is issued by a bank that allows a user to immediately use money from an account.
Disadvantages of debit card:
1. No credit is allowed A debit card is linked to our bank account. There is no possibility of making any transaction on credit.
2. There can be several fees associated with your debit card activities.
3. If we forget our PIN, then we might not have the option to complete a transaction.
4. Debit card rewards are often limited in size and availability.
Advantages of credit card:
1. The biggest advantage of a credit card is its easy access to credit.
2. EMI facility If we plan on making a large purchase and don’t want to sink our savings into it, we can choose to put it on our credit card.
Disadvantages of credit card:
1. The biggest con of a credit card is the minimum due amount that is displayed at the top of a bill statement.
2. High interest rate. If we do not clear our dues by our billing due date, the amount is carried forward and interest is charged on it.

Question 8.
A family’s monthly income is $2,100. Their monthly budget is shown. How can the family balance their budget if their rent increases by $250? TEK 5.10E
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 10
Answer:
A family’s monthly income is $2,100.
Monthly expenses
$900 + $75 + $600 + $300 + $200 = $2,075
If their rent increases by $250
1,150 + $75 + $575 + $150 + $150 = $2,100
The family balanced the budget by decreasing $25 in food, $150 in Entertainment and $50 in clothing.
Explanation:
A family’s monthly income is $2,100. Their monthly budget is shown. Their rent increases by $250. By adding all the expenses the sum is $2,075. The family balanced the budget by decreasing $25 in food, $150 in Entertainment and $50 in clothing.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Question 9.
Martin gets a check for $25 for his birthday on May 8th. The next day, he spends S16 on CDs and $2.50 on stamps. Complete the table to calculate the amount Martin has in available funds now. TEKS 5.10.D
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 11
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-11
The available funds on May 6 is $40.
Martin gets a check for $25 for his birthday on May 8th.
$40 + $25 = $65
He spent $16 on CDs and $2.50 on stamps.
$65 – $16 = $49
$49 – $2.50 = $46.50
Now Martin has the amount $46.50 in available funds.
Explanation:
In the above table we can observe amount received, expenses, available funds. The available funds on May 6 is $40. Martin gets a check for $25 for his birthday on May 8th. Add $40 with $25 the sum is $65. The next day, he spends S16 on CDs and $2.50 on stamps. Subtract $16 from $65 then the difference is $49. Subtract $2.50 from $49 the difference is $46.50. Now Martin has the amount $46.50 in available funds.

Question 10.
The total cost of an item is S98. If the item is purchased using automatic payments, the buyer will need to make
four payments of $26. How much more does the item cost when using automatic payments? Explain. TEKS 5.10.C
Answer:
The total cost of an item is $98.
Automatic payments
4 x $26 = $104
$104 – $98 = $6
The item cost is more $6 when using automatic payments.
Explanation:
The total cost of an item is S98. If the item is purchased using automatic payments, the buyer will need to make four payments of $26. Multiply $26 with 4 the product is $104. Subtract $98 from $104 the difference is $6. The item cost is more $6 when using automatic payments.

Question 11.
Sally got a pay raise. Her gross income increased by $500 and her net income increased by $417. By how much did Sally’s taxes increase? TEKS 5.10.B
Answer:
$500 – $417 = $83
Sally’s taxes increases by $83.
Explanation:
Sally got a pay raise. Her gross income increased by $500 and her net income increased by $417. Subtract net income $417 from gross income $500 the difference is $83. So, Sally’s taxes increases by $83.

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Maura pays $0.02 in sales tax for every $1 that she spends. If Maura buys $60 worth of items, what is the total cost? TEKS 5.10.A
(A) $60
(B) $0.02
(C) $1.20
(D) $61.20
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-11(1)
$0.02 x $60 = $1.20
Sales tax on items is $1.20.
The total cost is $60 + $1.20 = $61.20
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Maura pays $0.02 in sales tax for every $1 that she spends. Maura buys $60 worth of items. Multiply $0.02 with $60 the product is $1.20. The sales tax on items is $1.20. The total cost is calculated by adding $60 with $1.20 then the sum is $61.20. So, option D is correct.

Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Go Math Answer Key Question 13.
Raul pays property tax in Dallas. On which of the following might Raul pay property tax? TEKS 5.10.A
Answer:
Raul might pay property Taxes such as cars, houses, boats, or land.
Explanation:
Raul pays property tax in Dallas. Property tax is a portion of the value of items that is paid to a city or state government. Property tax can be charged on things such as cars, houses, boats, or land.

Question 14.
Lorena makes a list of the taxes she pays each month. How much does she pay in payroll tax? TEKS 5.10.A
(A) $418.24
(B) $21.35
(C) $177.59
(D) $240.65
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 12

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-12(5)
$116.24 + $61.35 = $418.24
Lorena pays 177.59 in payroll tax.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Lorena makes a list of the taxes she pays each month. Add federal income tax and other payroll taxes because sales tax and property tax doesn’t come under payroll tax. Add $116.24 with $61.35 the sum is $177.59. Lorena pays 177.59 in payroll tax. So option C is correct.

Question 15.
Ralph makes a monthly budget. His monthly allowance is $40. He makes $25 each month from mowing the neighbor’s lawn. Ralph’s monthly expenses are $75. How much does he need to earn from babysitting to balance his budget? TEKS 5.10.F
(A) $75
(B) $10
(C) $50
(D) $35
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-12(2)
Ralph’s income is $40 + $25 = $65
Ralph’s monthly expenses are $75.
$75 – $65 = $10
To balance his budget Ralph need to earn $10 from babysitting.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Ralph makes a monthly budget. His monthly allowance is $40. He makes $25 each month from mowing the neighbor’s lawn. Add $40 to $25 the sum is $65. Ralph’s monthly expenses are $75. Subtract income $65 from expenses $75 then the difference is $10. To balance his budget Ralph needs to earn $10 from babysitting. So, option B is correct.

Go Math 5th Grade Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key Question 16.
Which of the following can Chaseedah use to purchase an item if she wants to pay for her purchase at a later time? TEKS 5.10.C
(A) debit card
(B) check
(C) money transfer
(D) credit card
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-12(1)
Option D is correct.
Explanation:
Chaseedah can use to purchase an item and she can pay for her purchase at a later time by using credit card. So option D is correct.

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
The price tags at a clothing store do not include the sales tax in the prices. Chase buys $210 worth of clothing at the store. He hands the cashier $250 and receives three $5 bills and 89 cents in change. How much sales tax does Chase pay on his purchase? TEKS 5.10.A
Answer:
$250 – $210 = $40
Chase has to receive $40 in return.
He receives three $5 bills and 89 cents in change.
3 x$5 + 0.89 = $15.89
He receives $15.89.
$40 – $15.89 = $24.11
Chase pay $24.11 as sales tax on his purchase.
Explanation:
The price tags at a clothing store do not include the sales tax in the prices. Chase buys $210 worth of clothing at the store. He hands the cashier $250 and receives three $5 bills and 89 cents in change. First subtract $210 from $25o the difference is $40. Chase has to receive $40 in return. But he receives three $5 bills and 89 cents in change. He receives $15.89. Subtract $15.89 from $40 the difference is $24.11. Chase pay $24.11 as sales tax on his purchase.

Question 18.
Reema pays $11.05 in property tax for every $1,000 in value of her land. If Reema’s land is worth $100,000, what will she pay in property tax? TEKS 5.10.A
(A) $1,000
(B) $11.05
(C) $100,ooo
(D) $1,105
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-12(3)
$1,000 = $11.05
Reema’s land is worth $100,000
$100 x $1,000
$100 x $11.05 = $1,105
Reema pays $1,105 in property tax.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Reema pays $11.05 in property tax for every $1,000 in value of her land. If Reema’s land is worth $100,000. Multiply $100 with $11.05 the product is $1,105. Reema pays $1,105 in property tax. So, option D is correct.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Unit 6 Formative Assessment Question 19.
The Perry family’s monthly net income is $2,900. They budgeted $1,200 for rent, $600 for food, $600 for clothing, $500 for entertainment, and $200 for travel expenses. Which of the following actions
results in a balanced budget? TEK 5.10E
(A) Increase spending on food by $100.
(B) Decrease spending on food by $20.
(C) Decrease spending on entertainment by $200.
(D) Increase spending on entertainment by $200.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-12(4)
Perry’s income is $2,900.
Perry’s expenses
$1,200 + $600 + $600 + $500 + $200 = $3,100
To get the balanced budget Perry needs to decrease spending on entertainment by $200.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
The Perry family’s monthly net income is $2,900. They budgeted $1,200 for rent, $600 for food, $600 for clothing, $500 for entertainment, and $200 for travel expenses. Add all the expenses the sum is $3,100. To get the balanced budget Perry needs to decrease spending on entertainment by $200. So, option C is correct.

5th Grade Go Math Unit 6 End of Assessment Answer Key Question 20.
Gina’s gross monthly income is $1,000. The pay stub shows the amount of taxes she pays each month. What is Gina’s net monthly income? TEKS 5.10.B
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 13
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key 14
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-14
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Assessment-Answer-Key-13
Gina’s gross monthly income is $1,000.
Total taxes
$110.50 +30.75 + 18.75 = $160.00
Net monthly income
$1,000 – $160.00 = $840.00
Gina’s net monthly income is $840.00.
Explanation:
Gina’s gross monthly income is $1,000. The pay stub shows the amount of taxes she pays each month. Add all the taxes. Add $110.50 with $30.75 and $18.75 the sum is $160.00. Gina’s total taxes are $160.00. Subtract $160.00 from $1,000 the difference is $840.00. Gina’s net monthly income is $840.00.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key Adjust a Budget

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key Adjust a Budget.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key Adjust a Budget

Unlock the pattern

The Smith family’s net monthly income is $3,350. The graph shows the budget for the monthly expenses. The family car needs emergency repairs that cost $725. How might the family change their budget to pay for the car repairs and balance the budget?

Balance the budget.

The family income is $3,350.

What is the total of the budgeted expenses? _____

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 1

How much money is budgeted for emergencies? ____

So they need ___ – ____ or ____ more to pay for the car repairs.

The family could try to decrease expenses, such as ____

The family could try to increase income by _____

The family could withdraw money from their ___ this month and make it up in future months.
Answer:
The family income is $3,350.
The total budgeted expenses $3,350
The money budgeted for emergencies is $400.
So they need $725 – $400 or $325 more to pay for the car repairs.
The family could try to decrease expenses, such as savings.
The family could try to increase income by $325.
The family could withdraw money from their savings this month and make it up in future months.

Share and Show

Use the graph at the right for 1-3.

Question 1.
Ryan receives an allowance of $15 each week. He works shelving books at the library 4 times a week and receives $20 each time. He also gets $5 each week when he completes his chores at home. Is Ryan’s budget balanced? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 2
Ryan’s income
$15 + 4x($20) + $5 = $100
Ryan’s expenses
$10 + $20 + $12 + $10 + $28 + $20 = $100
Ryan’s budget is balanced because both income and expenses are equal.
Explanation:
In the above graph, we can observe Ryan’s weekly budget. In that graph, we can see Ryan’s expense types and dollars. Add all the expenses in the graph then the sum is $100. Total expenses of Ryan’s is $100. Ryan receives an allowance of $15 each week. He works shelving books at the library 4 times a week and receives $20 each time. He also gets $5 each week when he completes his chores at home. Add all Ryan’s income the sum is $100. Ryan’s total income is $100. Ryan’s budget is balanced because both income and expenses are equal.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Question 2.
Ryan does not do his chores this week. How much less is his income than his expenses?
Answer:
Ryan does not do his chores this week.
Ryan’s income
$15 + 4x($20) = $95
Ryan’s expenses
$10 + $20 + $12 + $10 + $28 + $20 = $100
Ryan’s income is $5 less than his expenses.
Explanation:
Ryan receives an allowance of $15 each week. He works shelving books at the library 4 times a week and receives $20 each time. Ryan’s income is calculated by adding all the earnings. Ryan’s total income is $95. Ryan’s expenses are calculated by using the graph Ryan’s weekly budget. Ryan’s total expenses are $100. So, Ryan’s income is $5 less than his expenses.

Question 3.
Explain two ways Ryan might be able to balance his budget when he does not do his chores.
Answer:
Ryan’s income
$15 + 4x($20) = $95
First way to balance his budget when he does not do his chores.
$10 + $20 + $12 + $10 + $28 + $15 = $95
By reducing $5 on clothing expenses Ryan’s budget is balanced.
Second way to balance his budget when he does not do his chores.
$10 + $20 + $10 + $10 + $25 + $20 = $95
By reducing $2 on music and games, and $3 on books Ryan’s budget is balanced.
Explanation:
Ryan’s income is $95 when he does not do his chores. We can balance the budget in two ways. First way is reducing the clothing expenses by $5 then Ryan’s weekly expenses are $95. Ryan’s budget is balanced. Second way is reducing $2 on music and games, and $3 on books then Ryan’s weekly expenses are $95. Ryan’s budget is balanced.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Write Math How can you determine if a budget is balanced?
Answer:
If the total income is equal to the total expenses then we called the budget is balanced.

Question 5.
Write Math How can you balance a budget if the expenses are greater than income? Give examples.
Answer:
If the expenses are greater than income then we have to balance the budget buy reducing the expenses.
Example
Mia earns $15 from babysitting and $9 from dog-walking each week. Her weekly allowance is $15. Mia spent $5 on snack and $8 on music and games. She spent $10 on clothing and $20 in savings. How can Mia balance a budget if the expenses are greater than income?
Answer:
Mia’s earning
$15 + $9 + $15 = $39
Mia’s expenses
$5 + $8 + $10 + $20 = $43
Here expenses are greater than income so we have balance the budget.
$5 + $5 + $9 + $20 = $39
By reducing $3 on music and games, and $1 on clothing Mia’s budget is balanced.
Explanation:
In the above example, the expenses are greater than income. So Mia reduced the expenses and balanced the budget.

Question 6.
Think about your weekly expenses. Name an expense that is easy to reduce and one that is not.
Answer:

Problem Solving

5th Grade Math Answer Key Lesson 17.7 Budget Question 7.
Representations Michelle is a cook. Her net income is $3,200 per month. Is Michelle’s monthly budget balanced? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 3
Michelle net income is $3,200.
Michelle’s expenses is $3,559.
Michelle’s expenses is greater than income. So Michelle’s monthly budget is not balanced.
Explanation:
Michelle is a cook. Her net income is $3,200 per month. In the above table we can observe Michelle’s expenses. Add all the expenses then the sum is $3,559. Michelle’s expenses is greater than income. So Michelle’s monthly budget is not balanced.

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step How can Michelle adjust the expenses in her budget to balance it? Use the column to the right to change amounts so her budget will be balanced.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-3
Michelle’s net income is $3,200.
Michelle’s expenses is $3,200.
Michelle adjusted the expenses in her budget. So Michelle’s monthly budget is balanced.
Explanation:
In the above table we can observe Michelle’s expenses. Michelle’s net income is $3,200. Michelle’s expenses before budget adjustment is $3,559. In the above table the column to the right is used to change amounts. The new expenses are added into the column. So that the budget is balanced.

Question 9.
H.O.T. Michelle decides to give up her land-line telephone and reduce her entertainment budget to $50. She also decides to cater two parties to earn $250 for each party. Use Michelle’s numbers to calculate if there is enough money left over to buy an oven for $312 Explain your reasoning.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Michelle income is $3,200.
Michelle’s decides to cater two parties to earn $250 for each party.
$250 x 2 = $500
Michelle’s total income
$3,200 + $500 = $3,700
Michelle’s expenses
$3,559 – $150 – $29 = $3,380
$3,700 – $3,380 = $320
Michelle’s have enough money left over to buy an oven for $312.
Explanation:
Michelle decides to give up her landline telephone and reduce her entertainment budget to $50. Her landline telephone is $29. So subtract $150 and $29 from $3,559 then the difference is $3,380. Michelle’s expenses is $3,380. She also decides to cater two parties to earn $250 for each party. Multiply $250 with 2 then the product is $500. Michelle’s income is $3,200. Add $500 with $3,200 then the sum is $3,700. Michelle’s total income is $3,700. Subtract $3,380 from $3,700 then the difference is $320. Michelle has enough money left over to buy an oven for $312.

Lesson 17.7 Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Question 10.
Multi-Step Alex works in a call center answering phones. He earns $13 per hour after taxes and works 35 hours per week. Each week, Alex is also paid $195 after taxes at his part-time job. If Alex balances his budget, how much are his weekly expenses?
Answer:
1 hour = $13
35 hours = $?
$13 x 35 hours = $455
Each week, Alex is also paid $195 after taxes at his part-time job.
$455 + $195 = $650
Alex’s total income is $650.
If Alex balances his budget then his weekly expenses are $650.
Explanation:
Alex works in a call center answering phones. He earns $13 per hour after taxes and works 35 hours per week. Multiply $13 with 35 hours then the product is $455. Each week, Alex is also paid $195 after taxes at his part-time job. Add $455 with $195 then the sum is $650. If Alex balances his budget then his weekly expenses are $650.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the chart for 11-12.

Question 11.
Which of the following changes can be made to balance Dean’s budget?
(A) Decrease the book purchases to $15.
(B) Decrease the paper route income to $15.
(C) Increase the movie rentals to $15.
(D) Increase the paper route income to $22.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(1)
Dean’s income
$25 + $20 = $45
Dean’s expenses
$18 + $20 + $12 = $50
To balance Dean’s budget Dean’s decrease the book purchases to $15.
So, option A is correct.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe Dean’s January budget. Add all the Dean’s earning then the sum is $45. By adding all the Dean’s expenses the sum is $50. Dean’s expenses are greater than income. To balance the budget Dean’s need to decrease the book purchase to $15. So, option A is correct.

Question 12.
Multi-Step In February, Dean would like to get a new cell phone plan that costs $30 per month. He can increase his paper route to $25 per month. He would like to continue buying books and renting movies. Which of the following will allow him to keep a balanced budget?
(A) Keep his expenses the same, and increase his income by $10 per month.
(B) Spend no more than $15 on books and increase his income by $5 per month.
(C) Spend no more than $10 on books and $10 on movies.
(D) Spend no more than $15 on books and $7 on movies.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(2)
Dean like to get a new cell phone plan that costs $30 per month.
$30 + $20 + $12 = $62
In February, Dean expenses is $62.
Dean increase his paper route to $25 per month.
$25 + $25 = $50
In February, Dean income is $50.
Dean’s February budget is not balanced because expenses is greater than income.
The balanced budget is obtained by spending not more than $10 on books and $10 on movies.
So Option C is correct.
Explanation:
In February, Dean would like to get a new cell phone plan that costs $30 per month. By adding all the expenses the sum is $62. In February, Dean expenses is $62. He can increase his paper route to $25 per month. He can continue buying books and renting movies. Add all the income the sum is $50. Dean’s February budget is not balanced because expenses are greater than income. The balanced budget is obtained by spending not more than $10 on books and $10 on movies. So Option C is correct.

Lesson 17.7 Budget Lesson Plans for 5th Grade Go Math Question 13.
Sandy’s expenses are greater than her income. Which of the following could Sandy increase in order to balance her budget?
(A) loan payment
(B) music downloads
(C) charitable donations
(D) hourly pay
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(3)
Option D is correct.
Explanation:
Sandy’s expenses are greater than her income. Sandy needs to increase his hourly pay in order to balance her budget. If hourly pay increases then income will increase then the budget is balanced. So, option D is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Question 14.
Natalia’s net income is $28,000 per year. She would like to have a balanced budget. If her other expenses are three-fourths as much as her income, how much can she save each year?
(A) $28,000
(B) $700
(C) $21,000
(D) $7,000
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(4)
Natalia’s net income is $28,000 per year.
Her other expenses are three-fourths as much as her income.
(3/4) x $28,000 = $21,000
Natalia’s expenses are $21,000.
$28,000 – $21,000 = $7,000
Natalia saves $7,000 each year.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Natalia’s net income is $28,000 per year. Her other expenses are three-fourths as much as her income. Multiply (3/4) with $28,000 the product is $21,000. Natalia’s expenses are $21,000. Subtract expenses from income then the difference is $7,000. Natalia saves $7,000 each year. So, option D is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the graph at the right for 1-2.

Question 1.
Jordan earns $10 each weekday for chores she completes after school. Her mother pays her $20 on Saturday and $15 on Sunday for helping with her catering business. Is Jordan’s budget balanced? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 6
Jordan’s income
$10 + $20 + $15 = $45
Jordan’s expenses
$20 + $15 + $18 + $12 + $20 = $85
Jordan budget is not balanced because expenses are greater than income.
Explanation:
Jordan earns $10 each weekday for chores she completes after school. Her mother pays her $20 on Saturday and $15 on Sunday for helping with her catering business. Add all the earnings then the sum is $45. In the above chart, we can observe Jordan’s expenses. Add all the expenses the sum is $85. Jordan’s budget is not balanced because expenses are greater than income.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Homework Lesson 17.7 Question 2.
Next week, Jordan has a tennis match on Saturday and cannot help her mother. What would be the difference between her income that week and her expenses?
Answer:
Jordan’s income
$10 + $15 = $25
Jordan’s expenses
$20 + $15 + $18 + $12 + $20 = $85
$85 – $25 = $65

The difference between Jordan income and her expenses are $65.
Explanation:
Jordan earns $10 each weekday for chores she completes after school. Jordan has a tennis match on Saturday and cannot help her mother. Her mother pays her $15 on Sunday for helping with her catering business. Add all the income then the sum is $25. Jordan’s expenses are $85. Subtract income from expenses then the difference is equal to $65. The difference between Jordan income and her expenses are $65.

Problem Solving

Use the table for 3-4.

Question 3.
Jesse earns $2,500 per month after taxes, working at a car repair shop. Is his budget balanced? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 7
Jesse’s income per month is $2,500.
Jesse expenses
$795 + $750 + $80 + $225 + $125 + $200 + $200 + $150 + $55 + $100 = $2,680
Jesse’s budget is not balanced because expenses are greater than income.
Explanation:
Jesse earns $2,500 per month after taxes, working at a car repair shop. In the above table we can observe Jesse’s monthly expenses. Add all the expenses then the sum is $2,680. Jesse’s budget is not balanced because expenses are greater than income.

Question 4.
Sometimes Jesse works on his friends’ cars on the weekend and earns an extra $100 per car. How can Jesse balance his monthly budget?
Answer:
Jesse’s income per month
$2,500 + $100 = $2,600
Jesse’s expenses is $2,680.
Jesse is balancing budget by decreasing some expenses.
$795 + $740 + $80 + $215 + $115 + $200 + $190 + $140 + $55 + $70 = $2,600
Jesse balanced his monthly budget by decreasing some expenses.
Explanation:
Sometimes Jesse works on his friends’ cars on the weekend and earns an extra $100 per car. Add net income $2,500 with $100 the sum is $2,600. Jesse’s income per month is $2,600. Jesse’s expenses is $2,680. After balancing budget by decreasing some expenses the total expenses are $2,600. Jesse balanced his monthly budget by decreasing some expenses.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Mr. Porter wants to spend an extra $150 this weekend on a family outing to the state fair. Which of the following could be a way to adjust his budget to allow for the extra expense?
(A) Work fewer hours this week.
(B) Work overtime
(C) Give money to charity.
(D) Increase gasoline usage.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(5)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Mr. Porter wants to spend an extra $150 this weekend on a family outing to the state fair. He has to adjust his budget to allow for the extra expense are that he should work fewer hours this week. So, option A is correct.

Go Math Book Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Budget Question 6.
Alexis earns $50 a day for five days this week. Her weekly expenses are $280. How can she balance her budget?
(A) Increase her income $5 each day.
(B) Increase her income $20 this week.
(C) Decrease her expenses by $30.
(D) Decrease her expenses by $20.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(6)
Alexis income
$50 x 5 = $250
Her weekly expenses are $280.
$280 – $250 = $30
To balance the budget Alexis has to decrease her expenses by $30.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Alexis earns $50 a day for five days this week. Multiply $50 with 5 then the product is $250. Her weekly expenses are $280. Subtract $250 from $280 then the difference is $30. To balance the budget Alexis has to decrease her expenses by $30. So , option C is correct.

Use the chart for 7-8.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key 8

Question 7.
Which of the following changes can be made to balance Tatiana’s budget?
(A) Decrease spending on sports equipment to $20.
(B) Increase income from house cleaning to $30.
(C) Increase spending on acting lessons to $25.
(D) Decrease spending on meals with friends to $25.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(7)
Tatiana’s income
$40 + $25 = $65
Tatiana’s expenses
$25 + $35 + $15 = $75
To balance Tatiana’s budget. Tatiana’s has to decrease spending on meals with friends to $25.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe Tatiana’s income and expenses. Tatiana’s income is calculated by adding all the earnings then the sum is $65. Add all the expenses then the sum is $75. To balance Tatiana’s budget. Tatiana’s has to decrease spending on meals with friends to $25. So, option D is correct.
Question 8.
Multi-Step Tatiana would like to buy soccer shoes that are on sale for $30. She will use her sports equipment budget for part of the cost. Which of the following plans will allow Tatiana to have a balanced budget?
(A) increase her income by $15.
(B) Spend only $15 on meals.
(C) Spend only $20 on meals and increase her house cleaning income by $15.
(D) Increase her income by $60.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(8)
Tatiana’s income
$40 + $25 = $65
Tatiana’s expenses
$25 + $35 + $15 = $75
$75 + $5 = $80
To balance Tatiana’s budget. Tatiana’s has to increase her income by $15.
So, option A is correct.
Explanation:
In the above chart, we can observe Tatiana’s income and expenses. Tatiana’s income is calculated by adding all the earnings the sum is $65. Add all the expenses then the sum is $75. Tatiana would like to buy soccer shoes that are on sale for $30. She will use her sports equipment budget for part of the cost. The expenses are $80. To balance the budget Tatian needs to increase her income by $15. So, option A is correct.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.7 Question 9.
Multi-Step Duke works at a grocery store sacking groceries. He earns $12 per hour after taxes and works 24 hours each week. His weekly expenses total $324. How many more hours would Duke need to work to balance his budget?
(A) 1 hour
(B) 2 hours
(C) 4 hours
(D) 3 hours
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.7-Answer-Key-5(9)
1 hour = $12
24 hours = ?
$12 x 24 = $288
Duke income is $288
His weekly expenses total $324.
$324 – $288 = $36
$12 x 3 hours = $36
Duke need to work 3 hours to balance his budget.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Duke works at a grocery store sacking groceries. He earns $12 per hour after taxes and works 24 hours each week. Multiply $12 with 24 hours the product is $288. His weekly expenses total $324. Subtract $288 from $324 the difference is $36. Duke need to work 3 hours to balance his budget. So, option D is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.7 Answer Key Adjust a Budget Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations

Show What You Know

Read and Write Numbers Within 1,000

Write the number in different ways.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 1
Answer:
The given figure is:

From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are a total of 27 blocks
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
“Standard form” is a way of writing down very large or very small numbers easily
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 27 in the following forms is:
Standard form: 27
Word form: Twenty-Seven
Expanded form: 20 + 7

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 2
Answer:
The given figure is:

From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are a total of 43 blocks
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
“Standard form” is a way of writing down very large or very small numbers easily
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of 43 in the following forms is:
Standard form: 43
Word form: Forty-Three
Expanded form: 40 + 3

Fractions of a Whole

Write a fraction that names the shaded part.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 3
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The total number of parts are: 8
The number of shaded parts is: 1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the fraction that names the shaded part is: \(\frac{1}{8}\)

4th Grade Standard Form Expanded Form Unit Form Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 4
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The total number of parts are: 3
The number of shaded parts is: 2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the fraction that names the shaded part is: \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 5
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The total number of parts are: 4
The number of shaded parts is: 3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the fraction that names the shaded part is: \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 6
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The total number of parts are: 6
The number of shaded parts is: 2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the fraction that names the shaded part is: \(\frac{2}{6}\)

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 7
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The total number of parts are: 12
The number of shaded parts is: 6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the fraction that names the shaded part is: \(\frac{6}{12}\)

Unit Form and Standard Form 4th Grade Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 8
Answer:
The given model is:

Now,
From the above model,
We can observe that
The total number of parts are: 10
The number of shaded parts is: 2
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the fraction that names the shaded part is: \(\frac{2}{10}\)

Fractions on a Number Line

Complete the number line. Draw a point to show the fraction.

Question 9.
\(\frac{4}{5}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 9
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Now,
The representation of the complete number line is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given fraction on the given number line is:

Question 10.
\(\frac{3}{8}\)
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 10
Answer:
The given fraction is: \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Now,
The representation of the complete number line is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the given fraction on the given number line is:

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize It

Complete the flow map by using the words with a ✓.

Numbers and Operations
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 11
Answer:

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences by using preview words.

Question 1.
A fraction is in ____________ if the numerator and denominator have only 1 as a common factor.
Answer:
We know that,
A fraction is in “Simplest form” if the numerator and denominator have only 1 as a common factor.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Simplest form

Standard Form Go Math 4th Grade Question 2.
A number close to an exact amount is an _____________ .
Answer:
We know that,
A number close to an exact amount is an “Estimate” (or) “Approximate number”
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Estimate (or) Approximate number

Question 3.
________________ is a way to write a number by showing the value of each digit.
Answer:
We know that,
“Expanded form” is a way to write a number by showing the value of each digit.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Expanded form

Question 4.
A ________________ is a known size or amount that helps you understand a different size or amount.
Answer:
We know that,
A “Benchmark” is a known size or amount that helps you understand a different size or amount.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Benchmark

Question 5.
A ________________ is one of ten equal parts.
Answer:
We know that,
A “Tenth” is one of ten equal parts.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Tenth

Question 6.
A ________________ is one of one hundred equal parts.
Answer:
We know that,
A “Hundredth” is one of one hundred equal parts.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The term that is suitable for the given statement is: Hundredth

Reading and Writing Math

Vocabulary

Look at the number in the place-value chart. Use this number to complete the word web.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 12

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 13
Answer:
The given number is: 8,827,610,731
Now,
The given place value chart for the given number is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations 12
Now,
We know that,
“Expanded form” means writing the number so you show the value of each digit.
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
“Standard form” is a way of writing down very large or very small numbers easily
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The complete word web for the given place value chart is:
Expanded form:
8,000,000,000 + 800,000,000 + 20,000,000 + 7,000,000 + 600,000 + 10,000 + 0 + 700 + 30 + 1
Word form:
Eight billion Eight hundred twenty-seven million Six hundred ten thousand seven hundred thirty-one
Standard form:
8,827,610,731

Writing How can you write the 7536,301398 in word form?
Answer:
The given number is: 7536,301398
Now,
We know that,
“Word form” means writing the number with words instead of numerals.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The representation of the word form for the given number is:
Seven billion Five hundred thirty-six million three hundred one thousand three hundred ninety-eight

Reading Look for this book in your library. Digging for Bird Dinosaurs: An Expedition to Madagascar, by Nic Bishop.
Answer:

Get Ready Game

How to Play

Question 1.
Player 1 draws a card from the stack. He or she makes the fraction with the fraction strips and places them under the 1 whole strip.
Answer:

4th Grade Go Math Standard Form Question 2.
Player 2 draws a card from the stack. He or she makes the fraction with the fraction strips and places them under Player 1’s strips.
Answer:

Question 3.
Players decide whose fraction is greater. The player with the greater fraction gets one point. If the two fractions are equivalent. both players get one point.
Answer:

Question 4.
The first player to earn 8 points is the winner.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Unit 1 Answer Key Number and Operations: Place Value, Fraction Concepts, and Operations Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Add and Subtract Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Add and Subtract Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Add and Subtract Fractions

Essential Question

How can you add and subtract fractions with like denominators?
Answer:
Explanation:
If the denominators are same we can directly add or subtract the denominators

Unlock the Problem

Julie is making a poster for a book report. The directions say to use \(\frac{1}{5}\) of the poster to describe the setting, \(\frac{2}{5}\) of the poster to describe the characters, and the rest of the poster to describe the plot. What part of the poster will she the to describe the plot?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Add and Subtract Fractions 1
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\)  = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
1 – \(\frac{3}{5}\)  = \(\frac{2}{5}\)

Example Use a model.

Shade _______ to represent the part for the setting.
Shade _______ to represent the part for the characters.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Add and Subtract Fractions 2

Shade \(\frac{1}{5}\) to represent the part for the setting.
Shade \(\frac{2}{5}\)  to represent the part for the characters.
• Write an equation for the part of the poster used for the setting and characters. ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\)  = \(\frac{3}{5}\)

• What does the part of the model that is not shaded represent? ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) the part of the model that is not shaded represent

• Write an equation for the part of the poster she will use for the plot. ____________
Answer:
1 – \(\frac{3}{5}\)  = \(\frac{2}{5}\)
equation for the part of the poster she will use for the plot.

• So, Julie will use ____________ of the poster to describe the plot.
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\)
Julie will use \(\frac{2}{5}\) of the poster to describe the plot.

Math Talk

Mathematical Processes
Why should Julie divide her poster into 5 equal parts instead of 3 equal parts? Explain.
Answer: To record the content
So, According to the content
she divides her poster into 5 equal parts instead of 3 equal parts

Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Go Math 4th Grade Question 1.
What’s the Error? Luke says \(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{2}{5}=\frac{3}{10}\). Describe his error.
Answer:
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{5}+\frac{2}{5}=\frac{3}{10}\).
In this equation the denominators are the same
so, we will not add the denominators

Share and Show

Question 1.
9 twelfth-size parts – 5 twelfth-size parts = 4 twelfth-size parts
\(\frac{9}{12}-\frac{5}{12}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{9}{12}-\frac{5}{12}\) = \(\frac{4}{12}\)
The difference of \(\frac{9}{12}-\frac{5}{12}\) is \(\frac{4}{12}\)

Find the sum or difference. Determine whether your answer is reasonable.

Question 2.
\(\frac{3}{12}+\frac{8}{12}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{12}+\frac{8}{12}\) = \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{11}{12}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{2}{3}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Question 4.
\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}-\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{2}{4}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Question 5.
\(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{6}+\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{4}{6}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Question 6.
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}+\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{4}{8}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Question 7.
\(\frac{6}{10}-\frac{2}{10}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{10}-\frac{2}{10}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{4}{10}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Find the unknown fraction.

Question 8.
\(\frac{2}{8}\) + _________ = \(\frac{6}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\)  = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown fraction.

Question 9.
1 – ____________ = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:
1 – \(\frac{1}{4}\)= \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown fraction.

Question 10.
\(\frac{4}{5}\) – ___________ = \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{5}\)–\(\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
\(\frac{4}{5}\) – \(\frac{3}{5}\)= \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown fraction.

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the sum or difference.

Question 11.
\(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
Found the sum of the fraction.

Question 12.
\(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{5}{10}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{9}{10}-\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Explanation:
Found the difference of the fraction.

Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Go Math Grade 4 Question 13.
\(\frac{1}{12}+\frac{7}{12}\) = __________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{12}+\frac{7}{12}\) = \(\frac{8}{12}\)
Explanation:
Found the sum of the fraction.

Question 14.
Use Math Language Multi-Step A city worker is painting a stripe clown the center of Main Street. Main Street \(\frac{8}{10}\) is mile long. The worker painted \(\frac{4}{10}\) mile of the street. Explain how to find what part of a mile is left to paint.
Answer:
\(\frac{8}{10}\) – \(\frac{4}{10}\)  = \(\frac{4}{10}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) part of a mile is left to paint

Question 15.
The length of a rope was \(\frac{6}{8}\) yard. Jeff cut the rope into 3 pieces. Each piece is a different length measured in eighths of a yard. What is the length of each piece of rope?
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\)  + \(\frac{2}{8}\)  = \(\frac{6}{8}\)
\(\frac{2}{8}\)  is the length of each piece of rope

Problem Solving

Question 16.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense? Brian says that when you add or subtract fractions with the same denominator, you can add or subtract the numerators and keep the same denominator. Is Brian correct? Explain.
Answer: yes,
Explanation:
It make sense what Brian says

H.O.T. Multi-Step Sense or Nonsense?

Question 17.
Harry says that \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{4}\). Jane says \(\frac{1}{4}+\frac{1}{4}=\frac{2}{8}\). Whose answer makes sense? Whose answer is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Add and Subtract Fractions 3
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Add and Subtract Fractions Question 18.
The Small family has 1 pie to share for dessert. The parents eat \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the pie. The children eat \(\frac{5}{6}\) of the pie. What part of the pie does the family eat?
(A) \(\frac{6}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{12}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{6}{6}\)

Question 19.
Ana rides her bike \(\frac{5}{10}\) mile to the park. Then she rides \(\frac{3}{10}\) mile to the soccer field. How far does Ana ride her bike?
(A) \(\frac{2}{10}\) mile
(B) \(\frac{2}{20}\) mile
(C) \(\frac{8}{10}\) mile
(D) \(\frac{8}{20}\) mile
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{10}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\)  = \(\frac{8}{10}\) mile
\(\frac{8}{10}\) mile far  Ana ride her bike

Question 20.
Multi-Step Christopher mixes \(\frac{3}{8}\) gallon of red paint with \(\frac{5}{8}\) gallon of blue paint to make purple paint. He uses \(\frac{2}{8}\) gallon of purple paint to paint bookshelves. How much purple paint is left?
(A) \(\frac{8}{8}\) gallon
(B) \(\frac{4}{8}\) gallon
(C) \(\frac{10}{8}\) gallon
(D) \(\frac{6}{8}\) gallon
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{8}\) = \(\frac{8}{8}\) gallon
\(\frac{8}{8}\) gallon – \(\frac{2}{8}\) gallon = \(\frac{6}{8}\) gallon
\(\frac{6}{8}\) gallon purple paint is left

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 21.
Otis has 1 cup of granola. He added \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup to a bowl of yogurt.
How much granola is left?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup
(B) \(\frac{2}{8}\) cup
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\) cup
(D) \(\frac{8}{8}\) cup
Answer: C
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\) cup granola is left

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the sum or difference. Determine whether your answer is reasonable.

Question 1.
\(\frac{2}{7}+\frac{3}{7}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{7}+\frac{3}{7}\) = \(\frac{5}{7}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{5}{7}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Question 2.
\(\frac{10}{12}-\frac{6}{12}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{10}{12}-\frac{6}{12}\) = \(\frac{4}{12}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{4}{12}\)  is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Question 3.
\(\frac{8}{9}-\frac{5}{9}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{8}{9}-\frac{5}{9}\) = \(\frac{3}{9}\)
Explanation:
It is reasonable because \(\frac{3}{9}\) is greater than 0 and lesser than 1

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Question 4.
\(\frac{4}{8}+\frac{4}{8}=\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{8}+\frac{4}{8}=\) = 1
Explanation:
It is reasonable because the sum is 1 is greater than 0 and equal to 1

Find the sum or difference.

Question 5.
\(\frac{4}{7}-\frac{1}{7}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{7}-\frac{1}{7}\) = \(\frac{3}{7}\)
Explanation:
The difference of two fractions is found

Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{5}{6}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}+\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{6}{6}\) = 1
Explanation:
The sum of two fractions is found

Find the unknown fraction.

Question 7.
\(\frac{1}{5}\) + ________ = \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{5}\) – \(\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{5}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown fraction.

Question 8.
1 – ________ = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{4}\)
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{2}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\)
Found the unknown fraction.

Question 9.
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + ________ = 1
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) = 1
Explanation:
Found the unknown fraction.

Question 10.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) – ________ = \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) – \(\frac{2}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown fraction.

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Jorge’s rain gauge showed that it rained \(\frac{3}{8}\)inch during the first week of the month. At the end of the second week the gauge was \(\frac{7}{8}\) inch full. How much did it rain during the second week?
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{4}{8}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{8}\) it rain during the second week

Question 12.
Courtney watched a caterpillar crawl on the sidewalk. It crawled \(\frac{4}{10}\) yard and stopped. The caterpillar crawled \(\frac{5}{10}\) yard further. How far did the caterpillar crawl in all?
Answer:
\(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\)

Lesson Check

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
At Mary’s party, \(\frac{4}{8}\) of the guests had chocolate ice cream and \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the guests had strawberry ice cream. What fraction of the ice cream was either chocolate or strawberry?
(A) \(\frac{1}{16}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{7}{16}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{4}{8}\) –  \(\frac{3}{8}\)  = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{8}\) fraction of the ice cream was either chocolate or strawberry

Go Math Lesson 5.5 4th Grade Answer Key Question 14.
The fuel gauge in Mrs. Jensen’s car showed \(\frac{3}{4}\) of a tank of gas. After driving into the city and buck, the gauge showed \(\frac{1}{4}\) of a tank of gas. how much gas did Mrs. Jensen use?
(A) \(\frac{2}{4}\) tank
(B) 1 tank
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\) tank
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) tank
Answer: A
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{4}\) tank
\(\frac{2}{4}\) tank gas that Mrs. Jensen use

Question 15.
Craig is folding laundry for his family. In the basket, \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the shirts belong to his older brother and \(\frac{3}{6}\) of the shirts belong to his younger brother. What fraction of the shirts belong to either his older or younger brother?
(A) \(\frac{6}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
1 – \(\frac{4}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{6}\)
\(\frac{1}{3}\) fraction of the shirts belong to either his older or younger brother

Question 16.
After sharing with the class, Dana has \(\frac{4}{12}\) of her cupcakes left. What fractional part of the cupcakes did she share with the class?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
1 – \(\frac{4}{12}\)  = \(\frac{8}{12}\) = \(\frac{1}{3}\)
\(\frac{1}{3}\) fractional part of the cupcakes did she share with the class

Question 17.
Multi-Step Josie had 1 gallon of ice cream. She used \(\frac{3}{10}\) gallon to make a chocolate milkshake and \(\frac{3}{10}\) gallon to make a vanilla milkshake. How much ice cream is left?
(A) \(\frac{6}{10}\) gallon
(B) \(\frac{4}{10}\) ga11on
(C) \(\frac{7}{10}\) gallon
(D) \(\frac{5}{10}\) galIon
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{6}{10}\)
1 – \(\frac{6}{10}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\) gallon ice cream is left

Question 18.
Multi-Step In Mr. Green’s music class, \(\frac{3}{12}\) of the students play the guitar and \(\frac{4}{12}\) of the students play the violin. The rest of the students play the piano. What fraction of the students play the piano?
(A) \(\frac{8}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{9}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{12}\) + \(\frac{4}{12}\)  = \(\frac{7}{12}\)
1 – \(\frac{7}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{12}\)
\(\frac{5}{12}\) fraction of the students play the piano

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 5.5 Answer Key Add and Subtract Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Pattern.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns

Investigate

Materials base-ten blocks

You can use base-ten blocks to understand the relationships among place-value positions. Use a large cube for 1,000, a flat for 100, along with the cube for 10, and a small cube for 1.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 1

Complete the comparisons below to describe the relationship from one place-value position to the next place-value position.

A.
Look at the long and compare it to the small cube.
The long is ________ times as much as the small cube.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 1
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The length is 10 times as much as the small cube.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The length is 10 times as much as the small cube.

Look at the flat and compare it to the long.
The flat is _________ times as much as the long.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 1
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The flat is 10 times as much as the long.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The flat is 10 times as much as the long.

Look at the large cube and compare it to the flat.
The large cube is ___________ times as much as the flat.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 1
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The large cube is 10 times as much as the flat.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The large cube is 10 times as much as the flat.

B.
Look at the flat and compare it to the large cube.
The flat is ___________ of the large cube.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 1
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The flat is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the large cube.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The flat is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the large cube.

Look at the long and compare it to the flat.
The long is ___________ of the flat.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 1
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The long is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the flat.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The long is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the flat.

Look at the small cube and compare it to the long.
The small cube is ___________ of the long.
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 1
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The small cube is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the long.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The small cube is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the long.

Make Connections

You can use your understanding of place-value patterns and a place-value chart to write numbers that are 10 times as much as or \(\frac{1}{10}\) of any given number.

3,000 is 10 times as much as 300.
30 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 300.

Use the steps below to complete the below table.

STEP 1. Write the given number in a place-value chart.
STEP 2. Use the place-value chart to write a number that is 10 times as much as the given number.
STEP 3. Use the place-value chart to write a number that is of the given number.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 3
Answer:
The given steps are:
STEP 1. Write the given number in a place-value chart.
STEP 2. Use the place-value chart to write a number that is 10 times as much as the given number.
STEP 3. Use the place-value chart to write a number that is of the given number.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The complete table by using the given steps is:

Share and Show

Complete the sentences.

Question 1.
500 is 10 times as much as ____________ .
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the above definition,
x × 10 = 500
x = \(\frac{500}{10}\)
x = 50
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
500 is 10 times as much as 50

Lesson 1.1 Place Value and Patterns Go Math 4th Grade Question 2.
20,000 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of ____________ .
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the above definition,
x = 20,000 × \(\frac{1}{10}\)
x = 2,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
20,000 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 2,000

Use the place-value patterns to complete the table.

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 4
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The complete table is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 5
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The complete table is:

Complete the sentence with 100 or 1,000

Question 7.
200 is _______________ times as much as 2.
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the above,
2 × a = 200
a = \(\frac{200}{2}\)
a = 100
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
200 is 100 times as much as 2.

Lesson 1.1 Understand Place Value Answer Key 4th Grade Question 8.
7,00,000 is ___________ times as much as 700.
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the above,
700 × a = 700,000
a = \(\frac{700,000}{700}\)
a = 1,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
7,00,000 is 1,000 times as much as 700.

Question 9.
4,000 is ___________ times as much as 4.
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the above,
4 × a = 4,000
a = \(\frac{4,000}{4}\)
a = 1,000
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
4,000 is 1,000 times as much as 4.

Question 10.
600 is _____________ times as much as 6.
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the above,
6 × a = 600
a = \(\frac{600}{6}\)
a = 100
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
600 is 100 times as much as 6.

Problem Solving

Model Place Value Relationships Lesson 1.1 4th Grade Answers Question 11.
Mark and Robyn used base-ten blocks to show that 300 is 100 times as much as 3. Whose model makes sense? Whose model is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 6
Answer:
It is given that
Mark and Robyn used base-ten blocks to show that 300 in 100 times as much as 3
Now,
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
Now,
According to the given information,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Mark’s model is nonsense

Question 12.
Explain How you would help Mark understand why he should have used small cubes instead of longs.
Answer:
We know that,
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
So,
We considered “Cubes” as 1 unit
We considered “Longs” as a combination of “10 cubes” i.e., 10 units
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Since Mark’s model has a single digit, he considered using “Cubes”

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Go Math Grade 4 Chapter 1 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Question 13.
Melinda has 500 pennies in a jar. Brenda has 10 times as many pennies as Melinda does. How many pennies does Brenda have?
A. 50,000
B. 5
C. 5,000
D. 50
Answer:
It is given that
Melinda has 500 pennies in a jar. Brenda has 10 times as many pennies as Melinda does
Now,
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
Now,
Let the number of pennies Brenda has to be: y
Now,
According to the given information,
y = 500 × 10
= 5,000 pennies
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pennies does Brenda have is:

Question 14.
Which statement is true?
A. 8,000 is 10 times as much as 80.
B. 80 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 8.
C. 800 is 10 times as much as 80.
D. 8 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 800.
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is true is:

Question 15.
Multi-Step Harry has a collection of comic books. He currently has 1,000 comic books. His friend George has \(\frac{1}{10}\) the number of comic books that Harry does. Mike has \(\frac{1}{10}\) the number of comic books that George has. How many comic books does Mike have?
A. 1000
B. 100
C. 10,000
D. 10
Answer:
It is given that
Harry has a collection of comic books. He currently has 1,000 comic books. His friend George has \(\frac{1}{10}\) the number of comic books that Harry does. Mike has \(\frac{1}{10}\) the number of comic books that George has
Now,
Let y be the number of comic books George has
Let z be the number of comic books Mike has
Now,
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the given information,
The number of books George has = \(\frac{1,000}{10}\)
= 100 comic books
The number of books Mike has = \(\frac{100}{10}\)
= 10 comic books
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of books Mike has:

Texas Test Prep

4th Grade Go Math Lesson 1.1 Understand Place Value Question 16.
Sam has 1,300 dimes. Anna has \(\frac{1}{10}\) the number of dimes that Sam does. How many dimes does Anna have?
A. 13,000
B. 130
C. 13
D. 3
Answer:
It is given that
Sam has 1,300 dimes. Anna has \(\frac{1}{10}\) the number of dimes that Sam does
Now,
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the given information,
The number of dimes does Anna have = \(\frac{1,300}{10}\)
= 130 dimes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of dimes does Anna have:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Emma and Jamie used base-ten blocks to show that 40 is one-tenth of 400. Whose model makes sense? Whose model is nonsense? Explain your reasoning.
Describe the relationship between the value of a dollar and the value of a dime.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 7
Answer:
It is given that
Emma and Jamie used base-ten blocks to show that 40 is one-tenth of 400
Now,
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
Now,
According to the given information,

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Emma’s model makes sense
Jamie’s model is nonsense

Problem-Solving

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 1.1 Homework Answers Question 2.
Lisa had 3 dollars. She went to the bank and exchanged the 3 dollars for 30 dimes.
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 8
Describe the relationship between the value of a dollar and the value of a dime.
Answer:
It is given that
Lisa had 3 dollars. She went to the bank and exchanged the 3 dollars for 30 dimes.
Now,
We know that,
1 dollar = 10 dimes
So,
3 dollars = 30 dimes
Now,
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
So,
According to the above information,
(The number of dimes) × 10 = (The number of dollars)
So,
The dollar is 10 times as many as 1 dimes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The relationship between the value of a dollar and the value of a dime is:
1 dollar = 10 dimes

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 3.
Which statement is true?
A. 500 is 10 times as much as 50.
B. 500 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) much as 50.
C. 50,000 is 1,000 times as much as 5.
D. 5 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) as much as 500.
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is true is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Answer Key Place Value Relationships Question 4.
7,000 is ten times as much as what number?
A. 70
B. 7
C. 70,000
D. 700
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the above statements,
x × 10 = 7,000
x = \(\frac{7,000}{10}\)
x = 700
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
7,000 is ten times as much as:

Question 5.
Which statement is true?
A. 90 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 100.
B. 900 is 100 times as much as 9.
C. 9,000 is 1,000 times as much as 90.
D. 9 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of 900.
Answer:
We know that,
If a number x is as many times as much as the same number and the result is represented as y, then the representation of that operation is:
x × a = y
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that is true is:

Question 6.
720 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of what number?
A. 7,200
B. 72
C. 7
D. 72,000
Answer:
We know that,
If a number y is \(\frac{1}{a}\) the same number and the result is represented as x, then the representation of that operation is:
y × \(\frac{1}{a}\) = x
So,
According to the given information,
y ×\(\frac{1}{10}\) = 720
y = 720 × 10
y = 7,200
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
720 is \(\frac{1}{10}\) of:

4th Grade Place Value Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Go Math Question 7.
Multi-Step The owner of Pattie’s Party Shop ordered 4 cartons of balloons. How many balloons did she order?
Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns 9
1 carton = 10 boxes
1 box = 10 packages
1 packages = 10 balloons
A. 40
B. 400
C. 40,000
D. 4,000
Answer:
It is given that
The owner of Pattie’s Party Shop ordered 4 cartons of balloons
Now,
We know that,
1 carton = 10 boxes
1 box = 10 packages
1 packages = 10 balloons
So,
The number of balloons Pattie ordered = 4 × 10 boxes
= 4 × 10 × 10 packages
= 4 × 10 × 10 × 10 balloons
= 4 × 1,000
= 4,000 balloons
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of balloons Pattie ordered is:

Go Math 4th Grade Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Question 8.
Multi-Step Greg bought 2 boxes of balloons. He used half of them to decorate his yard. He used 40 to decorate his porch. He used the rest inside his house. How many balloons did he use inside?
A. 6
B. 6,000
C. 60
D. 600
Answer:
It is given that
Greg bought 2 boxes of balloons. He used half of them to decorate his yard. He used 40 to decorate his porch. He used the rest inside his house
Now,
We know that,
1 carton = 10 boxes
1 box = 10 packages
1 packages = 10 balloons
So,
The total number of balloons Greg bought = 2 × 10 packages
= 2 × 10 × 10 balloons
= 200 balloons
So,
The number of balloons Greg used inside = 200 – (\(\frac{200}{2}\) + 40)
= 200 – 140
= 60 balloons
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of balloons Greg used inside is:

Texas Go Math Grade 4 Lesson 1.1 Answer Key Place Value and Patterns Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Sales and Property Tax

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Sales and Property Tax.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Sales and Property Tax

Unlock the pattern

Ethan’s favorite book is on sale for $11.98 plus tax. Ethan has $13. Can he buy the book?

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 1

Find the total cost.

The store clerk has a sales tax table to determine how much the tax will be.

Read the table. To find the tax, find the price in the table that is close to $ 11.98, but not less than $11.98. Add the tax to $11.98.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 2
The total cost of the book is $12.97.
Ethan has $ ___ , so he ___ buy the book.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-2
The total cost of the book is $12.97.
Ethan has $13 , so he will buy the book.
Explanation:
To find the tax, find the price in the table that is close to $ 11.98, but not less than $11.98. Add the tax to $11.98. From the above sales table the price of the book is 11.98 and the tax is 0.99. By adding price of the book and sales tax we get total cost of the book. Add $11.98 with the tax $0.99 then the sum is $12.97. The total cost of the book is $12.97. Ethan has $13 , so he will buy the book.

Example Find the property tax.

The Green family builds a shed behind their house. The shed will increase the amount the family has to pay in property tax. In their town, the tax is $19.41 per year for every $1,000 of property value. The shed is worth $9,000. If the property tax is paid yearly, how much tax will they pay on the shed in one year?
The shed has a value of $ ___, which is ___ × $1,000.
So, the tax on the shed is ___ × ___ = $____
Answer:
The shed has a value of $9,000, which is $9 × $1,000.
So, the tax on the shed is $9 × $19.41 = $174.69.
Explanation:
The Green family builds a shed behind their house. The shed will increase the amount the family has to pay in property tax. In their town, the tax is $19.41 per year for every $1,000 of property value. The shed is worth $9,000. The shed has a value of $9,000, which is 9 × $1,000. Multiply $9 with the tax $19.41 then the product is $174.69. So, the tax on the shed is $174.69.

Share and Show

Question 1.
The price of the dress Bonnie wants to buy is $85. The state has a $0.05 sales tax for every dollar of the price.
a. What is the sales tax on the dress?
For $85, the sales tax will be ___ × $0.05 = ____
Answer:
For $85, the sales tax will be $85 × $0.05 = $4.25
The sale tax on the dress is $4.25.
Explanation:
The price of the dress Bonnie wants to buy is $85. The state has a $0.05 sales tax for every dollar of the price. Multiply the dress cost with sales tax then we get the sales tax on the dress. Multiply $85 with $0.05 the product is $4.25. The sale tax on the dress is $4.25.

b. What is the total cost of the dress?
$85 + ___ = ____
Answer:
$85 + $4.25 = $89.25
The total cost of the dress is $89.25.
Explanation:
The price of the dress Bonnie wants to buy is $85. The state has a $0.05 sales tax for every dollar of the price. Add the dress cost with sales tax on the dress then we get the total cost of the dress. Add $85 with $4.25 then the sum is $89.25. The total cost of the dress is $89.25.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.2 Question 2.
Miguel has a small boat that has a value of $3,100. He pays property tax on the boat to his town. The property tax is $4.20 for every $100 of the property value. How much will Miguel pay in tax on his boat?
$3,100 = ___ × $100
The tax will be $4.20 × 31 = ____.
Answer:
The boat has a value of $3,100 = $31 × $100
The tax will be $4.20 × $31 = $130.20.
Miguel pay tax on his boat is $130.20.
Explanation:
Miguel has a small boat that has a value of $3,100. He pays property tax on the boat to his town. The property tax is $4.20 for every $100 of the property value. The boat has a value of $3,100 which is $31 x $100. Multiply $31 with the tax $4.20 then the product is $130.20. Miguel pay tax on his boat is $130.20.

Name the type of tax described. Write income tax, payroll tax, property tax, or sales tax. You may write more than one type.

Question 3.
The price of the sweatshirt is $45. The total cost of the sweatshirt is $47.95.
Answer:
The above problem is related to Sales tax.

Question 4.
The value of a house is $250,000. The yearly tax on the house is $7,500.
Answer:
The above problem is related to Property tax.

Question 5.
Rolando earns $395. His pay after taxes is $356.
Answer:
The above problem is related to Income tax.

Question 6.
The video game sells for $19.99 plus $0.55 in tax.
Answer:
The above problem is related to Sales tax.

Question 7.
Chase pays a yearly tax of $100 on his car.
Answer:
The above problem is related to Property tax.

Question 8.
$21.65 is withheld from Ed’s weekly earnings.
Answer:
The above problem is related to Payroll tax.

Problem Solving

Question 9.
Write Math Explain the similarities and differences between payroll tax and property tax.
Answer:

Lesson 17.2 Go Math Grade 5 Property Tax Math Problems Question 10.
H.O.T. Connect How can you show that a tax of $0.05 for every $1 is the same as a tax of $5 for every $100? Use an example to help you explain.
Answer:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Bill buys a camera for $189 and a tablet computer for $249. The sales tax is $0.08 on every dollar. What is the total cost of his purchases?
Answer:
The sales tax for camera is $189 x $0.08 = $15.12.
The sales tax for tablet computer is $249 x $0.08 = $19.92.
The sales tax for camera and tablet computer is $15.12 + $19.92 = $35.04.
The total cost of his purchases are $189 + $249 + $35.04 = $473.04
Explanation:
Bill buys a camera for $189 and a tablet computer for $249. The sales tax is $0.08 on every dollar.
To calculate the sales tax for camera we need to multiply the cost of camera with the sales tax. Multiply $189 with sales tax $0.08 the product is $15.12.
To calculate the sales tax for tablet computer we need to multiply the cost of tablet computer with the sales tax. Multiply $249 with sales tax $0.08 the product is $19.92.
To get the total sales tax on his purchases we need to add the sales tax for camera and tablet computer. Add $15.12 with $19.92 the sum is $35.04.
To get the total cost of his purchases we need to add the cost of camera and tablet computer with Total sales tax on his purchases. Add $189 with $249 and $35.04 the sum is $473.04. The total cost of his purchases are $473.04.

Question 12.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Mr. Kramer buys a new car for $24,000. He will pay a sales tax of $0.06 for every dollar of the price. He will pay a property tax of $14.62 for every $1,000. What are the total taxes on the new car for this year?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Mr. Kramer buys a new car for $24,000. He will pay a sales tax of $0.06 for every dollar of the price.
$24,000 x $0.06 = $1,440
He pays a sales tax on his new car is $1,440.
He will pay a property tax of $14.62 for every $1,000.
$24,000, which is $24 x $1,000
24 x $14.62 = $350.88
He pays a property tax on his new car is $350.88.
The total taxes on the new car for this year.
$1,440 + $350.88 = $1790.88
Explanation:
Mr. Kramer buys a new car for $24,000. He will pay a sales tax of $0.06 for every dollar of the price. He will pay a property tax of $14.62 for every $1,000.
The sales tax for the car is obtained by multiplying the cost of the car with sales tax. Multiply $24,000 with $0.06 then the product is $1,440. He pays a sales tax on his new car is $1,440.
The property tax is obtained by multiplying the cost of the car with sales tax. He will pay a property tax of $14.62 for every $1,000. Multiply 24 with $14.62 the product is $350.88. He pays a property tax on his new car is $350.88.
The total taxes is calculated by adding the sales tax on the car with the property tax on the car. Add $1,440 with $350.88 then the sum is $1790.88. The total taxes on the new car for this year is $1790.88.

Question 13.
Apply The Norton’s home has a value of $150,000. The yearly tax in their city is $28.13 for every $1,000 of value. What will they pay in property tax for the year?
Answer:
The Norton’s home has a value of $150,000.
The yearly tax in their city is $28.13 for every $1,000 of value.
$150,000, which is $150 x $1,000
$150 x $28.13 = $4,219.5
They pay property tax for the year  is $4,219.5.
Explanation:
The Norton’s home has a value of $150,000. The yearly tax in their city is $28.13 for every $1,000 of value. The property tax on the home for the year is calculated by multiplying the home cost $150,000, which is $150 x $1,000 with tax. Multiply $150 with $28.13 then the product is $4,219.5. They pay property tax for the year  is $4,219.5.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
At the bookstore, the clearance shelf has a book about explorers. The book has a price tag of $4. The sales tax is $0.05 on every dollar. Which is the total cost of the book?
(A) $4.05
(B) $4.20
(C) $0.20
(D) $3.80
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(1)
The book has a price tag of $4.
The sales tax is $0.05 on every dollar.
$4 x $0.05 = $0.20
The sales tax on the book is $0.20.
The total cost of the book
$4 + $0.20 = $4.20
Option B is correct
Explanation:
At the bookstore, the clearance shelf has a book about explorers. The book has a price tag of $4. The sales tax is $0.05 on every dollar. The sales tax on the book is calculated by multiplying the book cost and the sales tax. Multiply $4 with $0.05 then the product is $0.20. The sales tax on the book is $0.20. The total cost of the book is calculated by adding the cost of the book and the sales tax on the book. Add $4 with $0.20 the sum is $4.20. The total cost of the book is $4.20. o option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Question 15.
Amanda buys a necklace for $280. Which of the following taxes could she have paid on the purchase?
(A) property tax
(B) income tax
(C) payroll tax
(D) sales tax
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(2)
option D sales tax is correct.
Explanation:
Amanda buys a necklace for $280. She has tp pay the sales tax on the purchase of necklace. So, option D is correct.

Question 16.
Multi-Step The property tax in one town was $6.95 per $1,000 value in the year 2012. The tax increased to $7.71 per $1,000 value in 2013. What effect did that have on the property tax for a house with a value of $100,000?
(A) increase $76
(B) decrease $96
(C) increase $791
(D) decrease $695
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(3)
The property tax in one town was $6.95 per $1,000 value in the year 2012.
$100,000, which is 100 x 1,000
$6.95 x $100 = $695
The property tax for the house is $695 in the year 2012.
The tax increased to $7.71 per $1,000 value in 2013.
$100,000, which is 100 x 1,000
$7.71 x $100 = $771
The property tax for the house is $771 in the year 2013.
$771 – $695 = $76
The tax increased to $76. So option A is correct.
Explanation:
The property tax in one town was $6.95 per $1,000 value in the year 2012. The tax increased to $7.71 per $1,000 value in 2013. The house with a value of $100,000. Multiply $6.95 with $100 the product is $695. In the year 2012 the property tax for the house is $695. The tax increased to $7.71 per $1,000 value in 2013. Multiply $7.71 with $100 the product is $771. he property tax for the house is $771 in the year 2013. Subtract the property tax in 2012 is $695 from property tax in 2013 is $771 the difference s $76. The tax increased to $76. So option A is correct.

TEXAS Test Prep

Question 17.
Which statement about sales tax is NOT true?
(A) You can find the amount of sales tax in a sales tax table.
(B) The sales tax is based on the value of an item.
(C) The sales tax is the same as income tax.
(D) You need to know the price of the item to determine the sales tax.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(4)
Option C is correct.
Explanation:
The sales tax is not same as the income tax. So option C is correct for the above question.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Angelo buys a pair of jeans for $27. He pays $0.07 in sales tax for every dollar of the price.
Write an equation to show how to calculate the sales tax on the jeans.
Answer:
A pair of jeans is $27 and pays $0.07 in sales tax for every dollar of the price.
The equation to calculate the sales tax on the jeans.
$27 x $0.07 = $1.89
The sales tax on the jeans is $1.89.
Explanation:
Angelo buys a pair of jeans for $27. He pays $0.07 in sales tax for every dollar of the price. The sales tax on the jeans is calculated by multiplying the cost of the jeans with the sales tax. Multiply $27 with $0.07 then the product is $1.89. The sales tax on the jeans is $1.89.

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 17.2 Question 2.
The Klein’s home has a value of $120,000. The property tax in their city is $21.30 for every $1,000 of value. Complete the equations to calculate the property tax.
$120,000 ÷ $1,000 = ____
The tax will be: 120 × $21.30 = ____
Answer:
$120,000 ÷ $1,000 = $120
The tax will be: 120 × $21.30 = $2,556
The property tax on the Klein’s home is $2,556.
Explanation:
The Klein’s home has a value of $120,000. The property tax in their city is $21.30 for every $1,000 of value. The property tax on the home is calculated by multiplying the home value and the property tax. Multiply $120 with $21.30 the product is $2,556. The property tax on the Klein’s home is $2,556.

Question 3.
How do sales taxes and property taxes affect the cost of an item? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the chart for 4-5.

Question 4.
Samuel buys an item for his camping trip and pays $0.06 in sales tax on every $1 he spends. His receipt shows a $4.68 charge for sales tax. Which item did Samuel buy?
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key 4
If Samuel buys a tent. The sales tax is $219 x $0.06 = $13.14.
If Samuel buys a Sleeping bag. The sales tax is $109 x $0.06 = $6.54.
If Samuel buys a Backpack. The sales tax is $78 x $0.06 = $4.68.
If Samuel buys a lantern. The sales tax is $49 x $0.06 = $2.94.
Samuel buy a backpack for his camping trip. The sales tax for backpack is $4.68.
Explanation:
Samuel buys an item for his camping trip and pays $0.06 in sales tax on every $1 he spends. His receipt shows a $4.68 charge for sales tax.
If Samuel buys a tent. The sales tax is calculated by multiplying the price of the tent with sales tax. Multiply $219 with $0.06 the product is $13.14. The sales tax on tent is $13.14. So Samuel didn’t buy the tent.
If Samuel buys a Sleeping bag. The sales tax is calculated by multiplying the price of the Sleeping bag with sales tax. Multiply $109 with $0.06 the product is $6.54. The sales tax on Sleeping bag is $6.54. So Samuel didn’t buy the Sleeping bag.
If Samuel buys a backpack. The sales tax is calculated by multiplying the price of the backpack with sales tax. Multiply $78 with $0.06 the product is $4.68. The sales tax on backpack is $4.68. So Samuel buy a backpack for his camping trip.
If Samuel buys a lantern. The sales tax is calculated by multiplying the price of the lantern with sales tax. Multiply $49 with $0.06 the product is $2.94. The sales tax on lantern is $2.94. So Samuel didn’t buy the lantern.

Question 5.
On Friday, the tent will be on sale for $15 off the price. What will Amber’s total savings be if she buys the tent on Friday? Include $0.06 in sales tax on every $1 when calculating the cost. Show how you found your answer.
Answer:
On Friday, the tent will be on sale for $15 off the price.
The sales tax is $0.06 x $15 = $0.9
Amber’s total savings is $15 + $0.9 = $15.9
Explanation:
On Friday, the tent will be on sale for $15 off the price. Include $0.06 in sales tax on every $1 when calculating the cost. Multiply $0.06 with $15 the product is $0.9. The sales tax is $0.9. Add $15 with $0.9 the sum is $15.9. Amber’s total savings is $15.9

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Some states, including Texas, have a sales tax holiday in which residents do not have to pay a sales tax for a few days each year. If the sales tax is $0.07 on every $1, how much could you save on a purchase of a $19 calculator during the sales tax holiday?
(A) $1.40
(B) $7.00
(C) $0.95
(D) $1.33
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(5)
The sales tax is $0.07 on every $1.
During the sales tax holiday if we want to purchase a calculator for $19.
$0.07 x 19 = $1.33
$1.33 is saved on the purchasing calculator during the sales tax holiday.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Some states, including Texas, have a sales tax holiday in which residents do not have to pay a sales tax for a few days each year. If the sales tax is $0.07 on every $1. During the sales tax holiday if we want to purchase a calculator for $19. We need to multiply the sales tax with the cost of the calculator. Multiply $0.07 with $19 the product is $1.33. $1.33 is saved on the purchasing calculator during the sales tax holiday. So, option D is correct.

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 17.2 Homework Answers Question 7.
Which statement about property tax is NOT true?
(A) Property tax is subtracted from the price of the item.
(B) Property tax can be charged on a piece of land.
(C) The greater the value of the item, the greater the property tax.
(D) Property taxes are paid to the government.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(6)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Property tax is not subtracted from the price of the item. Property tax is added to the price of the item. So the statement in option A is not true about property tax. So option A is correct. So draw a circle to option A.

Question 8.
What is the sales tax on an item that costs $33.50, if the sales tax is $0.06 on every $1?
(A) $2.01
(B) $20.01
(C) $0.60
(D) $6.00
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(7)
The sales tax on an item that costs $33.50, if the sales tax is $0.06 on every $1.
$33.50 x $0.06 = $2.01
The sales tax is $2.01.
So, Option A is correct.
Explanation:
The sales tax on an item that costs $33.50, if the sales tax is $0.06 on every $1. Multiply $33.50 with $0.06 the product is $2.01. The sales tax on the item is $2.01. So option A is correct.

Question 9.
A pair of laces has a price tag of $7.00. The sales tax is $0.08 on every $1. Which is the total
(A) $7.00
(B) $0.08
(C) $7.56
(D) $7.08
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(8)
A pair of laces has a price tag of $7.00. The sales tax is $0.08 on every $1.
$7.00 x $0.08 = $0.56
The sales tax on a pair of laces is $0.56.
The total cost of the pair of laces
$7.00 + $0.56 = $7.56
So option C is correct.
Explanation:
A pair of laces has a price tag of $7.00. The sales tax is $0.08 on every $1. Multiply $7.00 with $0.08 the product is $0.56. The sales tax on a pair of laces is $0.56. The total cost of the pair of laces is calculated by adding the price of the pair of laces and the sales tax on a pair of laces. Add $7.00 with $0.56 the sum is $7.56. The total cost of the pair of laces is $7.56. So option C is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Mrs. Chan buys a new car for $21,000. She pays a sales tax of $0.06 for every $1. She pays a property tax of $16.80 on every $1,000 of the value. If the property tax is paid once a year, what are the total taxes on the car for the year?
(A) $1,260
(B) $352.80
(C) $1,612.80
(D) $22,612.80
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(9)
Mrs. Chan buys a new car for $21,000. She pays a sales tax of $0.06 for every $1.
$21,000 x $0.06 = $1,260
The sales tax on a new car is $1,260.
She pays a property tax of $16.80 on every $1,000 of the value.
21,000, which is $21 x $1,000
$21 x $16.80 = $352.80
The property tax on the new car is $352.80.
The total taxes on the new car for the year
$1,260 +$352.80 = $1,612.80
So option C is correct.
Explanation:
Mrs. Chan buys a new car for $21,000. She pays a sales tax of $0.06 for every $1. Multiply $21,000 by $0.06 then the product is $1,260. The sales tax on a new car is $1,260. She pays a property tax of $16.80 on every $1,000 of the value. Multiply $21 with $16.80 the product is $352.80. The property tax on the new car is $352.80. Add $1,260 with $352.80 then the sum is $1,612.80. The total tax on the new car for the year is $1,612.80. So option C is correct.
Question 11.
Multi-Step Rex buys a flashlight for $44 and binoculars for $69. What is the total cost of Rex’s purchase if the sales tax is $0.07 for every $1?
(A) $113.07
(B) $120.91
(C) $113.00
(D) $116.08
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.2-Answer-Key-3(10)
Rex buys a flashlight for $44 and binoculars for $69. Sales tax is $0.07 on every $1.
Sales tax on flashlight is $44 x $0.07 =$3.08.
Sales tax on binoculars is $69 x $0.07 = $4.83.
The total sales tax is $3.08 + $4.83 = $7.91.
The total cost of Rex’s purchase.
$44 + $69 +$7.91 = $120.91
So option B is correct.
Explanation:
Multi-Step Rex buys a flashlight for $44 and binoculars for $69. Sales tax is $0.07 on every $1.
By multiplying the flashlight cost $44 with the sales tax $0.07 then the product is equal to the $3.08. Sales tax on flashlight is $3.08.
By multiplying the binoculars cost $69 with the sales tax $0.07 then the product is equal to the $4.83. Sales tax on binoculars is $4.83.
The total sales tax is calculated by adding the sales tax on flashlight $3.08 with sales tax on binoculars $4.83 then the sum is $7.91. The total sales tax is $7.91.
The total cost of the Rex’s purchase is calculated by adding the cost of flashlight $44 and cost of binoculars $69 with total sales tax $7.91 then the sum is $120.91. The total cost of Rex’s purchase is $120.91.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.2 Answer Key Sales and Property Tax Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ___ is a graph that shows frequency of data along a number line. (p. 571)
Answer:
A line plot is a graph that shows the frequency of data along a number line.

Question 2.
A _______ is a graph that shows a relationship between two sets of data. (p. 595)
Answer:
A scatter plot is a graph that shows a relationship between two sets of data.

Concepts and Skills

Use the data and the dot plot for 3-4.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 1

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Module 16 Question 3.
Complete a dot plot of the data. TEKS 5.9.
Answer:
The dot plot of the data is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Module-16-Assessment-Answer-Key-2-1

Question 4.
What is the weight of the greatest number of pasta salads? TEKS 5.9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
3.0 lb.

Explanation:
The weight of the greatest number of pasta salads is 3.0 lb.

Use the table and the scatter plot for 5-7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 3

Question 5.
Complete a scatter plot of the data. TEKS 5.9.B
Answer:

Question 6.
As the number of days traveled increases, does the distance traveled increase, decrease, or stay about the same? TEKS 5.9.C
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 4

Question 7.
About how many miles would you predict Sally would travel in 6 days? TEKS 5.9.C
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

The amount of money Tom saved each month in dollars is 23, 18, 24, 32, 27, 31, 25, 20,14, and 19. Use the data and the stem-and-leaf plot for 8-10.

5th Grade Go Math Module 16 Assessment Answer Key Question 8.
Tom is making a stem-and-leaf plot of the data. What are the leaves for stem 2? TEKS 5.9.A
(A) 3, 4, 5, 7
(B) 0, 3, 4, 5
(C) 0, 3, 3, 5, 7
(D) 0, 3, 4, 5, 7
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The leaves for stem 2 are 0, 3, 4, 5.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Module-16-Assessment-Answer-Key-5-1

Question 9.
For how many months was Tom’s savings less than $20? TEKS 5.9C
(A) 2 months
(B) 5 months
(C) 3 months
(D) 4 months
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
There are 3 months that Tom’s savings are less than $20.

Question 10.
Tom plans to save twice as much next month as he did during the months he saved over $30 a month. How much will Tom save next month? TEKS 5.9.C
(A) $63
(B) $126
(C) $86
(D) $43
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Tom saves 31+32 = $63 for next month.

Kim bought scraps of ribbon at a discount store. The length of each ribbon in inches is 9, 8\(\frac{3}{4}\), 8\(\frac{1}{2}\), 8\(\frac{3}{4}\), 8\(\frac{1}{4}\), 8\(\frac{1}{4}\), 8\(\frac{3}{4}\), 8\(\frac{1}{2}\), 8\(\frac{3}{4}\), 8\(\frac{1}{4}\) and 8. Use the data and the dot plot for 11-12.

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Module 16 Question 11.
Kim is completing the dot plot of the data. How many dots should she put above 8\(\frac{3}{4}\) ? TEK 5.9.C
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 6
Answer:
4.

Explanation:
The number of dots did she put above 8\(\frac{3}{4}\) is 4.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Module-16-Assessment-Answer-Key-6-1

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Module 16 Question 12.
What is the range of ribbon lengths în inches? TEKS 5.9.C.
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:
The range is 1.

Explanation:
The range of ribbon lengths în inches is 9 – 8= 1.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 16 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Make Scatter Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Make Scatter Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Make Scatter Plots

Unlock the Problem

Samantha interviewed shoppers at a mall. She asked them how many hours they had been at the mall and how much money they spent. She recorded their responses in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 1
Make a scatter plot to show the relationship between time at the mall and money spent.
Step 1: Write a title above the graph.
Step 2: Write ordered pairs that relate the amount of time to the amount of money.
(2, ____), (6, ____), (3, ____), (1, ____), (2, ____)
(2, ____), (5, ____), (4, ____), (1, ____), (3, ____)
Step 3: Choose a scale that is appropriate for the data on each axis. Then label each axis.
Since the data for the x-coordinates are all less than 10, use ___ for the x-axis.
Since most of the data for the y-coordinates are multiples of 5, use ___ for the y-axis.
Step 4: Graph the ordered pairs.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 2

Answer:
The title of the above graph is Spending at the mall.
The ordered pairs that relate the amount of time are
(2,10), (6,35), (3,17), (1,10), (2,15)
(2, 18), (5, 25), (4, 20), (1, 5), (3, 15)
X-axis is the amount of time (hr)
Y-axis is the amount of money ($)

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.5-Answer-Key-2

Share and Show

Use the table for 1-2.

Question 1.
Write ordered pairs that relate the low daily temperature to the number of coats sold.
(12, ___), (19, ___), (8, ___), (17, ___), (9, ___), (26, ___), (15, ___), (28, ___)
Choose a scale for the data on each axis of a scatter plot.
Use ___ for the x-axis. Use ___ for the y-axis.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 3
Answer:
(12, 38), (19, 31), (8, 54), (17, 35), (9, 49), (26, 16), (15, 32), (28,11)
Use 5,10,15,20,25,30 for the x-axis.
Use 10,20,30,40,50,60 for the y-axis.

Scatter Plots and Data Unit Test Answer Key Lesson 16.5 Question 2.
Make a scatter plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.5-Answer-Key-4

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how to use the scatter plot to find the low temperature on the day that 49 were sold.

Problem Solving

Jessie recorded the number of students washing cars at a school car wash and the time It took to wash each car. Use the table for 3-4.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 5

Question 3.
What scales would you use for the x- and y-axes of a scatter plot of the data? Explain.
Answer:
The X-axis is the number of students
Y-axis is the Time (min)

Explanation:
The scale I would use for the x-axis is Number of Students given in the table.
The scale I would use for the Y-axis is Time (min).

Question 4.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Jessie made a scatter plot of the data by plotting points at (8, 4), (6, 5), (5, 7), (10, 2), (5, 8), and (1, 10). What is his error?
Answer:
(10, 2)

Explanation:
Here the error is (10, 2)
The scatter plot of the data by plotting points at (2,10) not (10, 2).

Problem Solving

Use the table for 5-7.

Question 5.
Multi-Step Mrs. Harper is buying a used car. She researched the prices of a particular model of car when it is 1-10 years old and recorded the data in a table. Make a scatter plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 6
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.5-Answer-Key-7

Lesson 16.5 Scatter Plots Answer Key Pdf 5th Grade Question 6.
H.O.T. Mrs. Harper’s friend is also buying a used car. But she is only interested in a car that is more than 5 years old. Would you use the same scales on a scatter plot that shows the prices of the car when it is more than 5 years old? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Yes, we could use the same scales on a scatter plot.

Explanation:
As she is only interested in a car that is more than 5 years old we can use the same scales on a scatter plot that shows the prices of the car that are more than 5 years old.

Question 7.
Representations Make a scatter plot showing the data that Mrs. Harper’s friend would be interested in. Remember to use scales appropriate for the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.5-Answer-Key-9

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
A student wants to find the perfect popping time for popcorn. Each time he pops a bag of popcorn, he records the length of time in the microwave and the number of unpopped kernels. He makes a scatter plot of the data. He puts time in seconds on one axis. Which data should be on the other axis?
(A) price of bag of popcorn
(B) number of unpopped kernels
(C) store where bag was bought
(D) amount of popcorn eaten
Answer:
A number of unpopped kernels.

Explanation:
The data number of unpopped kernels should be on the other axis.

The scatter plot shows the relationship between the temperature and the number of water bottles sold at a soccer game. Use the scatter plot for 9 and 10.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 10

Question 9.
You want to add a point on the scatter plot to show that 10 bottles of water were sold when the temperature was 38°F. Where would you add this point to the scatter plot?
(A) bottom right
(B) top left
(C) top right
(D) bottom left
Answer:
bottom left

Explanation:
I would add the point at the bottom left to the scatter plot.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Suppose one bottle of water costs $1.50. When the temperature was 89°, how much money did people pay for water bottles?
(A) $123
(B) $87
(C) $105
(D) $70
Answer:
$105

Explanation:
The temperature is given as 89°. At 89° the number of water bottles is 70 bottles. The cost of one water bottle is $1.50. Therefore the people pay for water bottles is $1.50×70 = $105.

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
A storekeeper recorded the number of snow shovels sold during weeks when it snowed.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 11
Which ordered pair would be plotted on a scatter plot of the data?
(A) (2, 6)
(B) (11, 19)
(C) (5, 25)
(D) (9, 12)
Answer:
(11, 19)

Explanation:
The ordered pair would be plotted on a scatter plot of the data is (11, 19).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the table for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 12

Question 1.
Write the ordered pairs that relate the number of hours studied to the number of correct answers. (1, 10), ________________________
Answer:
(1,10), (4,15), (5,25), (2,12), (7,32), (3,14), (4,25), (6,30)

Question 2.
Why is a scale of 1 appropriate for the x-axis? Why is a scale of 5 appropriate for they-axis?
Answer:
The scale of 1 is appropriate for the x-axis because the hours studied are lower in number than the number of correct answers given for quiz scores.
The scale of 5 is appropriate for the y-axis because the number of correct answers given is higher in number than the number of studies given for quiz scores.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 16.5 Homework Question 3.
Make a scatter plot of the data. Remember to use scales appropriate for the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.5-Answer-Key-13

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 14

Problem Solving

Use the table for 4-5.

Question 4.
Mr. Benson records the gallons of gasoline he has left as he drives his car to Austin. Make a scatter plot of the data.
Answer:
I have made a scatter plot of the given data

Explanation:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.5-Answer-Key-14

Question 5.
If Mr. Benson drives slower on his next trip so he drives more miles on each gallon of gas, should he use the same scales on a scatter plot of the data? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, he can use the same scales.

Explanation:
If Mr. Benson drives slower on his next trip he can use the same scales on a scatter plot of the data.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Sharmeen wants to find the least crowded time to visit the skating rink. She records the temperature outside and the number of skaters at the rink at that time. She makes a scatter plot of the data. She labels one axis “Number of Skaters.” Which data should be on the other axis?
(A) time of day
(B) number of skaters
(C) temperature outside
(D) location of the rink
Answer:
temperature outside

Explanation:
The data that should be on the other axis is the temperature outside.

Texas Go Math Measurement and Data 5th Grade Answer Key Question 7.
The swim team coach recorded the number of hours each team member practiced each week and the number of ribbons the team member won at the swim meet. Ribbons Won at Swim Meet
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 15
Which ordered pair would you plot on a scatter plot of the data?
(A) (10, 14)
(B) (2, 5)
(C) (8, 1)
(D) (9, 3)
Answer:
(8, 1)

Explanation:
The ordered pair would I plot on a scatter plot of the data is (8, 1).

The scatter plot shows the relationship between the number of hours a waiter worked and the amount of tips received. Use the scatter plot for 8-10.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key 16

Question 8.
You want to add a point on the scatter plot to show that a waiter earned S90 in tips when he worked 7 hours. Where would you add this point on the scatter plot?
(A) top left
(B) top right
(C) bottom left
(D) bottom right
Answer:
Top right

Explanation:
I would add the pointed top right on the scatter plot.

Question 10.
Multi-Step A waiter that worked 2 hours and a waiter that worked 5 hours combine their tip money for the day to buy a meal for their coworkers. How much money do they have to spend on the meal?
(A) $75
(B) $110
(C) $25
(D) $100
Answer:
$100

Explanation:
A waiter worked 2 hours the tip money is $25 and the waiter worked 5 hours the tip money is $75. Thereby combining their tip money they have to spend on the meal is $100.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.5 Answer Key Make Scatter Plots Read More »

Scroll to Top