Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Vocabulary
Associative Property
Commutative Property
inverse operations

Question 1.
The _________ states that changing the grouping of factors does not change the product. (p. 5)
Answer:
Commutative Property,

Explanation:
Commutative property is applicable only for addition and multiplication processes.
Thus, it means we can change the position or swap the numbers when adding or
multiplying any two numbers. This is one of the major properties of integers.
For example: 1+2 = 2+1 and 2 x 3 = 3 x 2.
therefore,  the ___Commutative Property__ states that changing the grouping of
factors does not change the product.

5th Grade Go Math Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Question 2.
Addition and subtraction are ___________. (p. 41)
Answer:
Inverse operations,

Explanation:
Addition and subtraction are the inverse operations of each other.
Simply, this means that they are the opposite.
We can undo an addition through subtraction and
we can undo a subtraction through addition.

Concepts and Skills

Compare. Write <, >, or =. (TEKS 5.2.B)

Question 3.
6.35 Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 1 0.695
Answer:
6.35 > 0.695,

Explanation:
Given to compare between 6.35 and 0.695
as 6.35 is greater than 0.695 therefore
6.35 > 0.695.

Question 4.
0.02 Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 1 0.020
Answer:
0.02 = 0.020,

Explanation:
Given to compare between 0.02 and 0.020 as
0.02 is equal to 0.020 therefore 0.02 = 0.020.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Answer Key Question 5.
0.132 Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 1 0.2
Answer:
0.132 < 0.2,

Explanation:
Given to compare between 0.132 and 0.2
as 0.132 is less than 0.2 therefore 0.132 < 0.2.

Estimate. Then solve. (TEKS 5.3.A. 5.3.B, 5.3.C)

Question 6.
Estimate: _____9,000_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key-1
8760, Estimate is 9,000,

Explanation:
Given to multiply 24 with 365 we get 8760 as shown above,
as per estimation 24 ≈ 25 and 365 ≈ 360 we get 25 X  360 = 9,000.

Question 7.
Estimate: ______30______
616 ÷ 22
Answer:
22)616(28
44_
      176
      176
0

28, Estimate is 30,

Explanation:
Given to find 616 ÷ 22 we get 28 as
per estimation 616 ≈ 600 and 22 ≈ 20,
now we divide 600 ÷ 20 = 30.

Question 8.
Estimate: ____250_________
5,184 ÷ 18
Answer:
18)5184(288
     36
     158
     144
       144
       144
0
288, Estimate is 250

Explanation:
Given to find 5,184 ÷ 18 we get 288 as
per estimation 5,184 ≈ 5,200 and  ≈ 20,
now we divide 5000 ÷ 20 = 250.

Use models or strategies to find the product. Show your work. (TEKS 5.3.D, 5.3.E)

Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Texas Go Math Question 9.
0.05 × 1.32
Answer:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key-2
0.05 X 1.32 = 0.066,

Explanation:
Given to find 0.05 X 1.32 if we multiply
      11
1.32
X0.05
 0.0660 the result 0.0660 shaded region is
shown in the graph.

Question 10.
23 × 5.28
Answer:
23 × 5.28 = 121.44,

Explanation:
Upon multiplying 23 X 5.28 we get
2
23
X5.28
001.84
004.60
115.00
11
121.44

Question 11.
4.2 × 14.85
Answer:
4.2 × 14.85 = 62.37,

Explanation:
Given to find 4.2 X 14.85 we get
4.2
14.85
00.21
03.36
16.80
42.00
11
62.37

Use models or strategies to find the quotient. Show your work. (TEKS 5.3.F, 5.3.G)

Question 12.
3.6 ÷ 4
Answer:
3.6 ÷ 4 = 0.9,

Explanation:
4)3.6(0.9
   3.6
0
Upon dividing 3.6 ÷ 4 we get 0.9.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Unit 1 Question 13.
16.24 ÷ 29
Answer:
16.24 ÷ 29 = 0.56,

Explanation:
29)16.24(0.56
       14.50
         1.74
         1.74
0   

Upon dividing 16.24 ÷ 29 we get 0.56.

Question 14.
96.72 ÷ 62
Answer:
96.72 ÷ 62 = 1.56,

Explanation:
62)96.72(1.56
     62
     34.72
     31.00
        3.72
        3.72
         0
Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
Kaya’s score in the gymnastics competition is 15.4 when rounded to the nearest tenth.
Which of the following is her actual score? (TEKS 5.2.C)
(A) 15.333
(B) 15.496
(C) 15.395
(D) 15.349
Answer:
Kaya’s actual score is (C) 15.395,

Explanation:
Given Kaya’s score in the gymnastics competition is 15.4,
when rounded to the nearest tenth her actual score out of
15.333, 15.496, 15.395, 15.349 would be 15.395 as we see
15.4 is near to and in between 15.333<15.349<15.395 and 15.496.

Question 16.
A bakery uses 1,750 kilograms of flour to make 1,000 loaves of bread.
How much flour is needed to make 10 loaves? (TEKS 5.3.G)
(A) 17.5 kilograms
(B) 175,000 kilograms
(C) 1.75 kilograms
(D) 175 kilograms
Answer:
(A) 17.5 kilograms,

Explanation:
Given a bakery uses 1,750 kilograms of flour to make 1,000 loaves of bread
now flour needed to make 1 loaves is 1,750 kilograms ÷ 1,000 = 1.75 kilograms,
flour needed to make 10 loaves is 1.75 kilograms X 10 = 17.5 kilograms,
therefore matches with (A) 17.5 kilograms.

Question 17.
Maxine paints a mural that is 4.65 meters long.
The width of the mural is 0.8 times the length.
Maxine increases the width by another 0.5 meters.
How wide is the mural? (TEKS 5.3.E, 5.3.K)
(A) 3.77 meters
(B) 37.2 meters
(C) 4.22 meters
(D) 3.72 meters
Answer:
(D) 3.72 meters,

Explanation:
Given Maxine paints a mural that is 4.65 meters long.
The width of the mural is 0.8 times the length.
So width is 4.65 X 0.8 = 3.72 meters, if Maxine increases
the width by another 0.5 meters then wide the mural is
3.72 X 0.5 meters = 3.72 meters + 1.86 meters = 3.72 meters
which matches with (D).

5th Grade Unit 1 Math Test Texas Go Math Question 18.
Juan uses the model below to solve a problem.
Which of the following equations matches Juan’s model? (TEKS 5.3.F)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 3
(A) 0.4 × 32 = 12.8
(B) 1.28 ÷ 4 = 0.32
(C) 0.32 ÷ 4 = 0.08
(D) 0.32 + 4 = 4.32
Answer:
(A) 0.4 × 32 = 12.8,

Explanation:
Given Juan uses the 2 graph models of 10 X 10 above to solve
the problem the first graph if we count has 32 boxes of 0.4 each,
and the result  is 12.8 boxes therefore the equation is
(A) 0.4 × 32 = 12.8.

Question 19.
The price of a shirt is $26.50. The matching shorts are 0.9 times
the price of the shirt. If Li wants to buy the shirt and the shorts,
how much money will he need? (TEKS 5.3.E, 5.3.K)
(A) $238.50
(B) $35.50
(C) $23.85
(D) $50.35
Answer:
(D) $50.35,

Explanation:
Given the price of a shirt is $26.50. The matching shorts are 0.9 times
the price of the shirt. So price of the shirt is $26.50 X 0.9 = $23.85,
If Li wants to buy the shirt and the shorts the price is
$26.50 + $23.85 = $50.35 which matches with (D) above.

Question 20.
Ali’s times for the four laps of the race are: 15.36 seconds, 15.95 seconds,
17.83 seconds, and 18.25 seconds. About how long did Ali take to
complete the whole race? (TEKS 5.3.A)
(A) 47 seconds
(B) 18 seconds
(C) 15 seconds
(D) 67 seconds
Answer:
(D) 67 seconds,

Explanation:
Given Ali’s times for the four laps of the race are: 15.36 seconds, 15.95 seconds,
17.83 seconds, and 18.25 seconds. Long did Ali took to complete the whole race
is 15.36 + 15.95 + 17.83 + 18.25 = 67.39 seconds therefore whole is 67 seconds
matches with (D).

Question 21.
Goran wants to build a square picture frame with sides that are 5.25 inches long.
Natalie wants to build a square sandbox and needs 11 times the amount of wood
that Goran needs to build his frame. They have 4 pieces of wood that are each 65.5 inches long.
How much wood will they have left over after making the frame and sandbox? (TEKS 5.3.E, 5.3.K)
(A) 10 inches
(B) 2.5 inches
(C) 7.75 inches
(D) Not here
Answer:
(A) 10 inches,

Explanation:
Given Goran wants to build a square picture frame with sides that are
5.25 inches long so picture frame requires is 4 X 5.25 inches = 21 inches,
Natalie build’s a square sandbox that needs 11 times the amount of wood that
Goran needs to build his frame is 11 X 21 = 231 inches,
They have 4 pieces of wood that are each 65.5 inches long,
so wood they have is 4 X 65.5 = 262 inches,
Both Goran and Natalie needs 21 + 231 = 252 inches,
Wood will they have left over after making the frame and sandbox is
262 inches – 252 inches = 10 inches matches with (A).

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answers Key Question 22.
Mustafa buys 6 cans of beans. Each can contain 12.6 ounces of beans.
Mustafa uses 0.7 of the beans in a stew and the rest of the beans for tacos.
How many ounces does he use for the tacos? (TEKS 5.3.E, 5.3.K)
(A) 21 ounces
(B) 75.60 ounces
(C) 52.92 ounces
(D) 22.68 ounces
Answer:
(C) 52.92 ounces,

Explanation:
Given Mustafa buys 6 cans of beans. Each can contains 12.6 ounces of beans.
So Mustafa has 6 X 12.6 = 75.6 ounces,
Mustafa uses 0.7 of the beans in a stew and the rest of the beans for tacos.
So Mustafa uses 75.6 X 0.7 = 52.92 ounces for the tacos matches with (C).

Question 23.
The scale at a butcher shop shows the weight of the meat as 5.363 pounds.
The butcher rounds the weight to the nearest hundredth.
Which of the following shows the new number in expanded form? (TEKS 5.2.A, 5.2.C)
(A) 5 + 0.3 + 0.06 + 0.003
(B) 5 + 0.3 + 0.07
(C) 5 + 0.3 + 0.06
(D) 5 + 3 + 6 + 3
Answer:
(A) 5 + 0.3 + 0.06 + 0.003,

Explanation:
Given the scale at a butcher shop shows the weight of the meat as 5.363 pounds.
The butcher rounds the weight to the nearest hundredth.
So the new number in expanded form is
5 X 1 + 3 X 0.1 + 6 X 0.01 + 3 X 0.003 =
5 + 0.3 + 0.06 + 0.03 matches with (A).

Question 24.
The table shows the times recorded by the top 3 swimmers in the 100 meter race.
What is the value of the digit 6 in the fastest recorded time? (TEKS 5.2.A, 5.2.B)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 4
(A) 0.06
(B) 0.006
(C) 0.6
(D) 6
Answer:
(C) 0.6,

Explanation:
The table above showed the times recorded by the top
3 swimmers in the 100 meter race are as 51.695 seconds,
51.563 seconds and 51.536 seconds among the three the
fastest recorded time is 51.695 seconds and the value of the
digit 6 in the fastest recorded time 6 X 0.1 = 0.6 matches with (C).

Question 25.
Tickets to the school play cost $3.65 for children and $5.65 for adults.
Sonal buys tickets for 3 children and 2 adults. How much money should
she get back if she gives the cashier $50? (TEKS 5.3.E, 5.3.K)
(A) $39.05
(B) $27.75
(C) $26
(D) $38.70
Answer:
(B) $27.75,

Explanation:
Given Tickets to the school play cost $3.65 for children and $5.65 for adults.
Sonal buys tickets for 3 children and 2 adults, for 3 children the cost will be
3 X $3.65 = $10.95 and for 2 adults it will be 2 X$5.65 = $11.3,
So Sonal buys tickets of cost $10.95 + $11.3 = $22.25 in total.
Now money should she get back if she gives the cashier $50 is
$50 – $22.25 = $27.75 which matches with (B).

Texas Go Math 5th Grade Unit 1 Assessment Answers Question 26.
The prices for different beverages and snacks at a snack stand in a park
are shown on the table. Emily spent $8.11 on park snacks for her
friends and herself. Make a list of the items she may have purchased.
Justify the amount spent. (TEKS 5.3.K )
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key 5
Answer:
Given amount spent by Emily is $8.11 and the actual amount spent by Emily which is approximately equal to $7.71,

Explanation:
Given the prices for different beverages and snacks at a snack stand in a park
are shown in the table. Emily spent $8.11 on park snacks for her
friends and herself. and made a list of the items she would have purchased,
so upon adding the amount purchased we get
$0.89 + $1.29 +$1.78 + $2.50 + $1.25 = $7.71 approximately to $8.11.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 1 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition

Unlock the Problem

Jane and her family are driving to Big Lagoon State Park. On the first day, they travel \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the total distance. On the second day, they travel \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the total distance in the morning and then \(\frac{1}{6}\) of the total distance in the afternoon. How much of the total distance has Jane’s family driven by the end of the second day?

Use the Associative Property

Day 1 + Day 2
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Answer Key 1
So, Jane’s family has driven _________ of the total distance by the end of the second day.
Answer:

So, Jane’s family has driven \(\frac{4}{6}\) of the total distance by the end of the second day.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain Why grouping the fractions differently makes it easier to find the sum.
Answer:
Because, Adding 2 fraction makes very tough
so, grouping the fractions differently makes it easier to find the sum.

Example

Use the Commutative Property and the Associative Property.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Try This!

Subtraction is not commutative or associative. When you subtract, perform operations in parentheses first. Then subtract from left to right.
a. \(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = __________ – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = ____________
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) =\(\frac{3}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{2}{8}\)

b. (\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\)) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = ____________ – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = ____________
Answer:
(\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\)) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = ____________ – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = ____________

c. \(\frac{7}{8}\) – (\(\frac{1}{2}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\)) = \(\frac{3}{8}\) –\(\frac{1}{8}\)= \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Answer:
(\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\)) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\)

Explain how you can use your answers to conclude that subtraction is not associative.
Answer:
The equation one and two shows that by using associative property addition gives the same answer
but two and three shows that by using associative property subtraction gives the different answer

Share and Show

Use the properties and mental math to solve. Write your answer in the simplest form.

Question 1.
(2\(\frac{5}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\)) + 1\(\frac{1}{8}\)
Answer:
(\(\frac{21}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\)) + \(\frac{9}{8}\)
(\(\frac{63}{24}\) + \(\frac{40}{24}\)) + \(\frac{27}{8}\)
\(\frac{103}{24}\) =
\(\frac{130}{24}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Go Math Lesson 5.8 5th Grade Properties of Addition Question 2.
\(\frac{5}{12}\) + (\(\frac{5}{12}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\))
Answer:
(\(\frac{5}{12}\) + \(\frac{9}{12}\)) + \(\frac{5}{12}\)
\(\frac{5+5+9}{12}\) =
\(\frac{19}{12}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 3.
(3\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 2\(\frac{5}{6}\)) + 1\(\frac{3}{4}\)
Answer:
(\(\frac{39}{12}\) + \(\frac{34}{12}\)) + \(\frac{7}{4}\)
\(\frac{94}{12}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Problem Solving

Use the properties and mental math to solve. Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 4.
(\(\frac{2}{7}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)) + \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:
(\(\frac{2}{7}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)) + \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(\(\frac{6}{21}\) + \(\frac{7}{21}\)) + \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(\(\frac{13}{21}\) + \(\frac{2}{3}\))
\(\frac{13 +14}{21}\) =
\(\frac{27}{21}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 5.
(\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\)) + \(\frac{2}{5}\)
Answer:
(\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\)) + \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(\(\frac{2}{10}\) + \(\frac{5}{10}\)) + \(\frac{4}{10}\)
\(\frac{11}{10}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

5th Grade Math Properties Lesson 5.8 Answer Key Question 6.
(\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{7}\)) + \(\frac{2}{7}\)
Answer:
(\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{7}\)) + \(\frac{2}{7}\)
(\(\frac{7}{42}\) + \(\frac{24}{42}\)) + \(\frac{18}{42}\)
\(\frac{49}{42}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 7.
Explain why grouping the fractions differently makes it easier to find the sum.
Answer: easy method
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added by this process it becomes easy

Problem Solving

Use the map to solve 8-9.

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step On one afternoon, Mario walks from his house to the library. That evening, Mario walks from the library to the mall, and then to Kyle’s house. Describe how you can use the properties to find how far Mario walks.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Answer Key 3
Answer:
(\(\frac{8}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\)) + \(\frac{4}{5}\)
\(\frac{8+2+4}{5}\)
\(\frac{14}{5}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added by this process it becomes easy

Question 9.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write and solve a new problem that uses the distances between four locations.
Answer: On one evening, Mario walks from his mall to the school. That evening, Mario walks from the school to the sports complex,  Describe how you can use the properties to find how far Mario walks.
(\(\frac{2}{5}\) + \(\frac{2}{3}\))
\(\frac{6+10}{15}\)
\(\frac{16}{15}\)

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
During a scavenger hunt, Ben’s team completed four tasks in the following times: 2\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours, 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours, 1\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours, and 1\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours. How long did it take Ben’s team to complete the scavenger hunt?
(A) 6\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours
(B) 5\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours
(C) 6 hours
(D) 5 hours
Answer: A
2\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours+1\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours+ 1\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours+1\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours.
\(\frac{14+9+8+8}{6}\) hours+\(\frac{39}{6}\)

Question 11.
Use Symbols Elijah wants to add (2\(\frac{3}{5}\) + 8\(\frac{1}{6}\)) + 5\(\frac{1}{5}\). He rewrites the problem as (8\(\frac{1}{6}\) + 2\(\frac{3}{5}\)) + 5\(\frac{1}{5}\). Then he uses the Associative Property to rewrite the problem. Which shows his next step?
(A) 8\(\frac{1}{6}\) + (2\(\frac{3}{5}\) + 5\(\frac{1}{5}\))
(B) (8\(\frac{1}{6}\)) (2\(\frac{3}{5}\) + 5\(\frac{1}{5}\))
(C) (8\(\frac{1}{6}\) + 2\(\frac{3}{5}\) + 5\(\frac{1}{5}\))
(D) (2\(\frac{3}{8}\) + 8\(\frac{1}{6}\)) (5\(\frac{1}{5}\))
Answer: A
Explanation:
His next step by using the property is
8\(\frac{1}{6}\) + (2\(\frac{3}{5}\) + 5\(\frac{1}{5}\))

Go Math 5th Grade Properties of Addition  Question 12.
Multi-Step Glen finds the sum of (3\(\frac{3}{10}\) + 4\(\frac{1}{3}\)) + 2\(\frac{1}{10}\) and Ana finds the sum of (4\(\frac{1}{3}\) + 3\(\frac{3}{10}\)) + 2\(\frac{1}{10}\). What is the total sum of their answers?
(A) 9\(\frac{11}{15}\)
(B) 9\(\frac{1}{15}\)
(C) 18\(\frac{7}{15}\)
(D) 19\(\frac{7}{15}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
9\(\frac{11}{15}\) + 9\(\frac{11}{15}\)
19\(\frac{7}{15}\)

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Use the properties and mental math to solve.
\(\frac{11}{12}\) – (\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{12}\))
(A) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{11}{12}\) – (\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{12}\))
\(\frac{1}{6}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the properties and mental math to solve. Write your answer in the simplest form.

Question 1.
(\(\frac{3}{7}\) + \(\frac{2}{3}\)) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) ___________
Answer:
(\(\frac{3}{7}\) + \(\frac{2}{3}\)) + \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(\(\frac{9}{21}\) + \(\frac{14}{21}\)) + \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(\(\frac{23}{21}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\))
\(\frac{23 + 21}{21}\) =
\(\frac{44}{21}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 2.
\(\frac{4}{7}\) + (\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{2}{7}\)) ____________
Answer:
(\(\frac{4}{7}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)) + \(\frac{2}{7}\)
(\(\frac{7}{42}\) + \(\frac{2}{42}\)) + \(\frac{4}{7}\)
\(\frac{24 + 9}{42}\) =
\(\frac{33}{42}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 3.
(\(\frac{4}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\)) + \(\frac{2}{5}\) _____________
Answer:
(\(\frac{4}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\)) + \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(\(\frac{8 + 5}{10}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\))
\(\frac{13 + 4}{10}\) =
\(\frac{17}{10}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 4.
(3\(\frac{5}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)) + 2\(\frac{1}{8}\) ____________
Answer:
(3\(\frac{5}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)) + 2\(\frac{1}{8}\)
(\(\frac{29}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)) + \(\frac{17}{8}\)
\(\frac{87 +51 + 4 }{24}\) =
\(\frac{142}{24}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Lesson 5.8 Question 5.
2\(\frac{1}{6}\) + (2\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{6}\)) ______________
Answer:
2\(\frac{1}{6}\) + (2\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{6}\))
(\(\frac{9}{4}\) + \(\frac{7}{6}\)) + \(\frac{13}{6}\)
\(\frac{26+27+14}{12}\) =
\(\frac{67}{12}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 6.
(\(\frac{1}{7}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)) + \(\frac{3}{7}\) ______________
Answer:
(\(\frac{1}{7}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)) + \(\frac{3}{7}\)
(\(\frac{6+7+18}{4}\) = \(\frac{31}{42}\))

Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 7.
(\(\frac{3}{4}\) + \(\frac{7}{12}\)) + \(\frac{5}{12}\) ____________
Answer:
(\(\frac{3}{4}\) + \(\frac{7}{12}\)) + \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(\(\frac{9+7+5}{12}\)
\(\frac{21}{12}\)

Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 8.
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + (2\(\frac{1}{5}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{4}\)) ______________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + (2\(\frac{1}{5}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{4}\))
(\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{11}{5}\)) + \(\frac{5}{4}\)
\(\frac{12+44+25}{20}\) =
\(\frac{81}{20}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 9.
(3\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 1\(\frac{3}{5}\)) + 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) _____________
Answer:
(3\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 1\(\frac{3}{5}\)) + 1\(\frac{1}{2}\)
(\(\frac{7}{2}\) + \(\frac{8}{5}\)) + \(\frac{3}{2}\)
\(\frac{35+16+15}{10}\) =
\(\frac{66}{10}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Question 10.
Write a word problem for the addends \(\frac{7}{10}\), \(\frac{1}{5}\) and \(\frac{9}{10}\). Explain how you solved your problem.
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{9}{10}\)
\(\frac{7+2+9}{10}\) =
\(\frac{18}{10}\)
Explanation:
Written the number sentence to represent the problem.
Used the Associative Property to group fractions with equal denominators together.
Used mental math to add the fractions with
equal denominators.
Written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then added

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Last night, Halley spent \(\frac{4}{5}\) hour on math homework, \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour on science homework, and \(\frac{3}{5}\) hour on social studies homework. How long did Halley spend on homework last night?
Answer: \(\frac{19}{10}\)
Explanation
\(\frac{4}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{3}{5}\)
\(\frac{8+5+6}{10}\)
\(\frac{19}{10}\)

Question 12.
The rainfall totals at the airport for the last three months were 2\(\frac{1}{6}\) inches, 1\(\frac{2}{3}\) inches, and 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) inches. What was the total rainfall for the last three months?
Answer: \(\frac{90}{18}\)
Explanation:
2\(\frac{1}{6}\) + 1\(\frac{2}{3}\) +1\(\frac{1}{6}\)
\(\frac{39+30+21}{18}\)
\(\frac{90}{18}\)

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Shelly volunteered at the pet shelter 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours in June, 1\(\frac{2}{3}\) hours in July, and the same amount of hours in August as in June. How many hours did Shelly volunteer this summer?
(A) 4\(\frac{1}{6}\) hours
(B) 5 hours
(C) 6\(\frac{2}{3}\) hours
(D) 5\(\frac{2}{3}\) hours
Answer: C
Explanation:
2\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 1\(\frac{2}{3}\)
\(\frac{40}{6}\)
6\(\frac{2}{3}\) hours

Go Math Grouping Property of Addition 5th Grade Question 14.
Erica uses a recipe for cookies that calls for 2\(\frac{3}{4}\) cups of flour and 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) cups of sugar. Erica doubles the recipe and adds the flour and sugar to a mixing bowl. What is the amount of dry ingredients in the bowl?
(A) 5\(\frac{3}{4}\) cups
(B) 8\(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
(C) 4\(\frac{1}{4}\) cups
(D) 9\(\frac{1}{2}\) cups
Answer: B
Explanation:
2\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{34}{8}\) x 2
\(\frac{68}{2}\)
8\(\frac{1}{2}\) cups

Question 15.
Stefan wants to add (3\(\frac{5}{7}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{5}\)) + 2\(\frac{1}{7}\). He uses the Commutative Property to rewrite the problem. Which shows this step?
(A) (3\(\frac{5}{7}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{5}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{7}\))
(B) 3\(\frac{5}{7}\) + (1\(\frac{1}{5}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{7}\))
(C) (1\(\frac{1}{5}\) + 3\(\frac{5}{7}\)) + 2\(\frac{1}{7}\)
(D) (2\(\frac{1}{7}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{5}\)) + 3\(\frac{5}{7}\)
Answer: B
(3\(\frac{5}{7}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{5}\)) + 2\(\frac{1}{7}\)
3\(\frac{5}{7}\) + (1\(\frac{1}{5}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{7}\))

Question 16.
Habib is making a frame for a rectangular picture that is 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) feet by 3\(\frac{3}{8}\) feet. How many feet of wood trim should Habib buy to make the frame?
(A) 6\(\frac{3}{4}\) feet
(B) 10\(\frac{1}{4}\) feet
(C) 11\(\frac{1}{4}\) feet
(D) 5\(\frac{5}{7}\) feet
Answer:

Question 17.
Multi-Step Juliana used 10\(\frac{1}{2}\) yards of yarn to make three yarn dolls. She used 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) yards of yarn for the first doll and 2\(\frac{1}{5}\) yards for the second doll. How much yarn did Juliana use for the third doll?
(A) 3\(\frac{4}{5}\) yards
(B) 2\(\frac{4}{5}\) yards
(C) 3\(\frac{1}{5}\) yards
(D) 2\(\frac{1}{5}\) yards
Answer: A
Explanation:
4\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{5}\)
\(\frac{67}{10}\) + 10\(\frac{1}{2}\)
3\(\frac{4}{5}\) yards

Question 18.
Multi-Step Yuan finds the sum of \(\frac{3}{10}\) + (\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{10}\)). Then he adds \(\frac{1}{15}\) to the sum. What is Yuan’s final sum?
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(D) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{10}\) + (\(\frac{1}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{10}\))
\(\frac{3+2+1}{10}\)
\(\frac{6}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{15}\)
\(\frac{75}{150}\)
\(\frac{2}{3}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.8 Answer Key Use Properties of Addition Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Subtraction with Renaming

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Subtraction with Renaming.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Subtraction with Renaming

Unlock the Problem

To practice for a race, Kara is running 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles. When she reaches the end of her street, she knows that she has already run 1 \(\frac{5}{6}\) miles. How many miles does Kara have left to run?

  • Underline the sentence that tells you what you need to find.
  • What operation should you use to solve the problem?

One Way

Subtract. 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 1\(\frac{5}{6}\)

STEP 1: Estimate the difference.

STEP 2: Find a common denominator. Use the common denominator to write equivalent fractions with like denominators.

STEP 3: Rename 2\(\frac{6}{12}\) as a mixed number with a fraction greater than 1.
Think: 2\(\frac{6}{12}\) = 1 + 1 + \(\frac{6}{12}\) = 1 + \(\frac{12}{12}\) + \(\frac{6}{12}\) = 1\(\frac{18}{12}\)
2\(\frac{6}{12}\) = __________

STEP 4: Find the difference of the fractions. Then find the difference of the whole numbers. Write the answer in simplest form. Check to make sure your answer is reasonable.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key 1
So, Kara has __________ mile left to run.
Answer:

STEP 1: Estimate the difference.

STEP 2: Find a common denominator. Use the common denominator to write equivalent fractions with like denominators.

STEP 3: Rename 2\(\frac{6}{12}\) as a mixed number with a fraction greater than 1.
Think: 2\(\frac{6}{12}\) = 1 + 1 + \(\frac{6}{12}\) = 1 + \(\frac{12}{12}\) + \(\frac{6}{12}\) = 1\(\frac{18}{12}\)
2\(\frac{6}{12}\) = 1\(\frac{18}{12}\)

STEP 4: Find the difference of the fractions. Then find the difference of the whole numbers. Write the answer in simplest form. Check to make sure your answer is reasonable.

So, Kara has  \(\frac{8}{12}\) mile left to run.

Another Way
Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.

Subtract. 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 1\(\frac{5}{6}\)

STEP 1: Write equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{5}{6}\) is 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key 2

STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key 3

STEP 3: Find the difference of the fractions. Then write the answer in simplest form.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key 4
2\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 1\(\frac{5}{6}\) = _____________
Answer:

STEP 1: Write equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{5}{6}\) is 6.

STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.

STEP 3: Find the difference of the fractions. Then write the answer in simplest form.

2\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 1\(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Share and Show

Estimate. Then find the difference and write it in simplest form.

Question 1.
Estimate: _____________
1\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Answer: \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
A common denominator of \(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{7}{8}\) is 8.
1\(\frac{3}{4}\) = 1\(\frac{6}{8}\) = \(\frac{8}{8}\) +\(\frac{6}{8}\) = \(\frac{14}{8}\)
\(\frac{7}{8}\) =\(\frac{7}{8}\)
Find the difference between the fractions. Then write the answer in simplest form.
\(\frac{14}{8}\) –\(\frac{7}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)

Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 2.
Estimate: ______________
12\(\frac{1}{9}\) – 7\(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: \(\frac{43}{9}\)
Explanation:
A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{9}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\) is 9.
12\(\frac{1}{9}\) = 12\(\frac{1}{9}\) = \(\frac{9}{9}\)  + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+\(\frac{1}{9}\) = \(\frac{109}{9}\)
7\(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{9}{9}\)  + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{3}{9}\) =\(\frac{66}{9}\)
Find the difference of the fractions. Then write the answer in simplest form.
\(\frac{109}{9}\)–\(\frac{66}{9}\) = \(\frac{43}{9}\)

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain the strategy you could use to solve 3\(\frac{1}{9}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{3}\).
Answer: \(\frac{7}{9}\)
Explanation:
A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{9}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\) is 9.
3\(\frac{1}{9}\) = \(\frac{9}{9}\)  + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ + \(\frac{9}{9}\) +\(\frac{1}{9}\) = \(\frac{28}{9}\)
2\(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{9}{9}\)  + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ \(\frac{3}{9}\) =\(\frac{21}{9}\)
Find the difference of the fractions. Then write the answer in simplest form.
\(\frac{28}{9}\)–\(\frac{21}{9}\) = \(\frac{7}{9}\)

Problem-Solving

Practice! Copy and Solve find the difference and write it in simplest form.

Question 3.
11\(\frac{1}{9}\) – 3\(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{9}{9}\)  + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{1}{9}\) – \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{9}{9}\)+ \(\frac{9}{9}\) + \(\frac{6}{9}\)
\(\frac{100}{9}\) –\(\frac{33}{9}\)
\(\frac{67}{9}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 4.
6 – 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
6 – 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{6}{6}\) +\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)– \(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{3}{6}\)
\(\frac{36}{6}\) – \(\frac{21}{6}\)
\(\frac{15}{6}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 5.
4\(\frac{3}{8}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
4\(\frac{3}{8}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{8}{8}\) +\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{8}{8}\).+\(\frac{3}{8}\)– \(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{4}{8}\)
\(\frac{35}{8}\)–\(\frac{28}{8}\)
\(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Question 6.
9\(\frac{1}{6}\) – 3\(\frac{5}{8}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{4}{24}\) – \(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{24}{24}\) +\(\frac{15}{24}\)
\(\frac{220}{24}\) – \(\frac{87}{24}\)
\(\frac{133}{24}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 7.
Communicate Why is it important to write equivalent fractions before renaming? Explain.
Answer:
Equivalent fractions and “fraction families” are not only used to help us add and subtract fractions with unlike denominators, but they are a big part of understanding how to simplify fractions. … This makes it very easy for students to visualize the size of each fraction and how they are related to each other.

Problem Solving

A roller coaster has 3 trains with 8 rows per train. Riders stand in rows of 4, for a total of 32 riders per train. The operators of the coaster recorded the number of riders on each train during a run. On the first train, the operators reported that 7\(\frac{1}{4}\) rows were filled. On the second train, all 8 rows were filled, and on the third train, 5\(\frac{1}{2}\) rows were filled.

Use the summary to solve.

Question 8.
Evaluate How many more rows were filled on the first train than on the third train?
Answer: \(\frac{7}{4}\)
Explanation:
more rows were filled on the first train than on the third train is \(\frac{7}{4}\)
7\(\frac{1}{4}\) – 5\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{29-12}{4}\)
\(\frac{7}{4}\)

Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step How many rows were empty on the first train? How many additional riders would it take to fill the empty rows? Explain your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key 5
Answer: \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) many additional riders would it take to fill the empty rows
8-7\(\frac{1}{4}\)
8 – \(\frac{29}{4}\)

Question 10.
Multi-Step How many rows were empty on the third train? How many additional riders would it take to fill the empty rows? Explain your answer.
Answer: 2\(\frac{1}{2}\)
8 – 5\(\frac{1}{2}\)
8 – \(\frac{11}{2}\)
2\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
You plan to enter a songwriting contest. Your song must be exactly 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) minutes long. You have a song that lasts for 4\(\frac{1}{5}\) minutes. How many minutes do you need to cut from the song?
(A) 1\(\frac{3}{10}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{10}\)
(D) 1\(\frac{7}{10}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
You plan to enter a songwriting contest.
Your song must be exactly 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) minutes long.
You have a song that lasts for 4\(\frac{1}{5}\) minutes.
\(\frac{7}{10}\) we need to cut from the song
4\(\frac{1}{5}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{27}{5}\) – \(\frac{7}{2}\)
\(\frac{42 – 35}{10}\)
\(\frac{7}{10}\)

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Question 12.
Harris and Ji are spending a weekend camping. Their campsite is 6\(\frac{1}{4}\) kilometers from the main park road. They can take an ATV for the first 4\(\frac{7}{10}\) kilometers, but they must walk the rest of the way. How far do Harris and Ji need to walk to get to their campsite?
(A) 1\(\frac{11}{20}\)km
(B) 1\(\frac{19}{20}\)km
(C) 2\(\frac{9}{20}\)km
(D) 2\(\frac{19}{20}\)km
Answer: A
Explanation:
Harris and Ji are spending a weekend camping.
Their campsite is 6\(\frac{1}{4}\) kilometers from the main park road.
They can take an ATV for the first 4\(\frac{7}{10}\) kilometers,
but they must walk the rest of the way.
1\(\frac{11}{20}\)km Harris and Ji need to walk to get to their campsite
\(\frac{25}{4}\) – \(\frac{47}{10}\)
\(\frac{125}{20}\) – \(\frac{94}{20}\)
\(\frac{31}{20}\)

Question 13.
Multi-Step Three commercials are played in a row between songs on the radio. The three commercials fill exactly 3 minutes of time. If the first commercial uses 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) minutes, and the second uses \(\frac{3}{5}\) minute, how long is the third commercial?
(A) \(\frac{23}{30}\) minute
(B) 1\(\frac{23}{30}\) minutes
(C) 1\(\frac{7}{30}\) minutes
(D) 2\(\frac{7}{30}\) minutes
Answer: C
Explanation:
Three commercials are played in a row between songs on the radio.
The three commercials fill exactly 3 minutes of time.
If the first commercial uses 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) minutes,
and the second uses \(\frac{3}{5}\) minute,
1\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{5}\)  – 3
\(\frac{30}{30}\)+\(\frac{5}{30}\)+\(\frac{18}{30}\) –\(\frac{30}{30}\)+\(\frac{30}{30}\)+\(\frac{30}{30}\)
\(\frac{23}{30}\) – \(\frac{60}{30}\)
\(\frac{37}{30}\)

Texas Test Prep

Question 14.
Coach Lopes filled a water cooler with 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons of water before a game. At the end of the game, 1\(\frac{3}{4}\) gallons of water were left over. How many gallons of water did the team drink during the game?
(A) 3\(\frac{1}{4}\) gallons
(B) 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons
(C) 2\(\frac{3}{4}\) gallons
(D) \(\frac{3}{4}\) gallon
Answer: C
Explanation:
Coach Lopes filled a water cooler with 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons of water before a game.
At the end of the game, 1\(\frac{3}{4}\) gallons of water were left over.
2\(\frac{3}{4}\) gallons of water the team drink during the game.
4\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 2\(\frac{3}{4}\)
\(\frac{9}{2}\)– \(\frac{7}{4}\)
\(\frac{18}{7}\)
\(\frac{11}{4}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the difference and write it in simplest form.

Question 1.
5\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 1\(\frac{2}{3}\) ____________
Answer:
5\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 1\(\frac{2}{3}\)
\(\frac{6}{6}\) +\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{2}{6}\)–\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\)
\(\frac{25}{6}\) – \(\frac{2}{6}\)
\(\frac{23}{6}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Lesson 5.7 Subtraction with Renaming Go Math 5th Grade Question 2.
4\(\frac{2}{9}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{3}\) ____________
Answer:
4\(\frac{2}{9}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{3}\)
\(\frac{9}{9}\) +\(\frac{9}{9}\)+\(\frac{9}{9}\)+\(\frac{9}{9}\)+\(\frac{2}{9}\) – \(\frac{9}{9}\)+\(\frac{9}{9}\)+\(\frac{9}{9}\)+\(\frac{3}{9}\)
\(\frac{11}{9}\) – \(\frac{3}{9}\)
\(\frac{8}{9}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 3.
8 – 3\(\frac{2}{7}\) _____________
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{7}\)+\(\frac{7}{7}\)+\(\frac{7}{7}\)+\(\frac{7}{7}\)\(\frac{7}{7}\)+\(\frac{7}{7}\)+\(\frac{7}{7}\)–\(\frac{7}{7}\)+\(\frac{7}{7}\)\(\frac{7}{7}\)+\(\frac{2}{7}\)
\(\frac{35}{7}\)–\(\frac{2}{7}\)
\(\frac{33}{7}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 4.
7\(\frac{2}{5}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) _____________
Answer:
7\(\frac{2}{5}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{10}{10}\) +\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{4}{10}\)–\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{5}{10}\)
\(\frac{54}{10}\)–\(\frac{5}{10}\)
\(\frac{49}{10}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 5.
4\(\frac{2}{3}\) – 2\(\frac{5}{6}\) _____________
Answer:
4\(\frac{2}{3}\) – 2\(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{4}{6}\)–\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{6}{6}\)+\(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{16}{6}\)–\(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{11}{6}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then write the answer in simplest form.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Subtract with Renaming Lesson 5.7 Question 6.
8\(\frac{3}{10}\) – 5\(\frac{3}{5}\) ____________
Answer:
8\(\frac{3}{10}\) – 5\(\frac{3}{5}\)
\(\frac{10}{10}\) +\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{3}{10}\)–\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{6}{10}\)
\(\frac{33}{10}\)–\(\frac{6}{10}\)
\(\frac{27}{10}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 7.
4\(\frac{1}{8}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) ____________
Answer:
4\(\frac{1}{8}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{1}{8}\)–\(\frac{8}{8}\)+\(\frac{4}{8}\)
\(\frac{25}{8}\)–\(\frac{4}{8}\)
\(\frac{21}{8}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 8.
6\(\frac{5}{12}\) – 5\(\frac{3}{4}\) ___________
Answer:
6\(\frac{5}{12}\) – 5\(\frac{3}{4}\)
\(\frac{12}{12}\) +\(\frac{5}{12}\) –\(\frac{9}{12}\)
\(\frac{17}{12}\)–\(\frac{9}{12}\)
\(\frac{8}{12}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 9.
12\(\frac{1}{6}\) – 4\(\frac{3}{8}\) ____________
Answer:
8 x 24 + \(\frac{4}{24}\) –\(\frac{9}{24}\)
\(\frac{196}{24}\) –\(\frac{9}{24}\)
\(\frac{187}{24}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then write the answer in simplest form.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Practice and Homework Answer Key Question 10.
9\(\frac{1}{6}\) – 3\(\frac{4}{5}\) ___________
Answer:
9\(\frac{1}{6}\) – 3\(\frac{4}{5}\)
6 x 30 + \(\frac{5}{30}\) –\(\frac{24}{30}\)
\(\frac{185}{30}\) –\(\frac{24}{30}\)
\(\frac{161}{30}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 11.
13\(\frac{3}{5}\) – 4\(\frac{3}{4}\) __________
Answer:
13\(\frac{3}{5}\) – 4\(\frac{3}{4}\)
9 x 20 + \(\frac{12}{20}\) – \(\frac{15}{20}\)
\(\frac{192}{20}\) – \(\frac{15}{20}\)
\(\frac{177}{20}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 12.
6\(\frac{3}{8}\) – 2\(\frac{5}{9}\) __________
Answer:
6\(\frac{3}{8}\) – 2\(\frac{5}{9}\)
4 x 72 + \(\frac{27}{72}\) – \(\frac{40}{72}\)
\(\frac{315}{72}\)– \(\frac{40}{72}\)
\(\frac{275}{72}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 13.
2\(\frac{1}{3}\) – 1\(\frac{5}{6}\) ___________
Answer:
2\(\frac{1}{3}\) – 1\(\frac{5}{6}\)
1 x6 +\(\frac{2}{6}\) – \(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{8}{6}\)–\(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{3}{6}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 14.
5 – 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) ___________
Answer:
5 – 2\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{2}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{2}\)–\(\frac{2}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{2}\)+\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{6}{2}\)–\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{5}{2}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 15.
1\(\frac{1}{10}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) ___________
Answer:
1\(\frac{1}{10}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{10}{10}\)+\(\frac{1}{10}\) – \(\frac{5}{10}\)
\(\frac{6}{10}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 16.
7\(\frac{1}{4}\) – 1\(\frac{3}{8}\) ___________
Answer:
7\(\frac{1}{4}\) – 1\(\frac{3}{8}\)
6 x 8 +\(\frac{2}{8}\)–\(\frac{3}{8}\)
\(\frac{50}{8}\)–\(\frac{3}{8}\)
\(\frac{47}{8}\)
Explanation:
STEP 1: Written the equivalent fractions, using a common denominator.
found the common denominator
STEP 2: Rename both mixed numbers as fractions greater than 1.
STEP 3: Found the difference of the fractions. Then written the answer in simplest form.

Question 17.
Tell how you know when you need to use renaming when subtracting mixed numbers.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the table for 20-21.

Question 18.
Chef Rossi makes 7\(\frac{5}{8}\) gallons of soup for the soup kitchen. She needs to fill a large container with a capacity of 9\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons. How many more gallons of soup does Chef Rassi need to make?
Answer: \(\frac{15}{8}\)
Explanation:
Chef Rossi makes 7\(\frac{5}{8}\) gallons of soup for the soup kitchen.
She needs to fill a large container with a capacity of 9\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons.
Chef Rassi need to make 1\(\frac{7}{8}\)  more gallons of soup
9\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 7\(\frac{5}{8}\)
\(\frac{61-76}{8}\)
\(\frac{15}{8}\)

Question 19.
Derek made a rope swing with a length of 5\(\frac{3}{4}\) feet. Nick’s rope swing is 6\(\frac{1}{8}\) feet long. How much longer is Nick’s swing than Derek’s swing?
Answer: \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Explanation:
Derek made a rope swing with a length of 5\(\frac{3}{4}\) feet.
Nick’s rope swing is 6\(\frac{1}{8}\) feet long.
\(\frac{3}{8}\) longer is Nick’s swing than Derek’s swing
6\(\frac{1}{8}\) – 5\(\frac{3}{4}\)
\(\frac{49}{8}\) – \(\frac{46}{8}\)
\(\frac{3}{8}\)

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the table for 20 – 21.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key 6

Question 20.
Sasha and Lee are looking at the park’s list of hiking trails in order to choose a hike. How much farther will they have to hike if they choose Lake Trail instead of Woodland Trail?
(A) 4\(\frac{1}{3}\) miles
(B) 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) miles
(C) 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles
(D) 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles
Answer: D
Explanation:
Sasha and Lee are looking at the park’s list of hiking trails in order to choose a hike.
4\(\frac{1}{3}\) miles farther  they have to hike if they choose Lake Trail instead of Woodland Trail
4\(\frac{1}{3}\) – 2\(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{26-17}{6}\)

Go Math Subtraction with Renaming Fractions Grade 5 Question 21.
Lee and Sasha have hiked \(\frac{7}{8}\) mile on Meadow Trail. How much farther do they need to hike to get to the end of the trail?
(A) 2\(\frac{5}{8}\) miles
(B) 4 miles
(C) 4\(\frac{3}{8}\) miles
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\) mile
Answer: A
Explanation:
Lee and Sasha have hiked \(\frac{7}{8}\) mile on Meadow Trail.
2\(\frac{5}{8}\) miles farther need to hike to get to the end of the trail
3\(\frac{1}{2}\) – \(\frac{7}{8}\)
\(\frac{28-7}{8}\)
\(\frac{21}{8}\)

Question 22.
Mario renames the mixed numbers to fractions greater than 1 to find 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 2\(\frac{2}{3}\). Which fractions should Mario use to find the difference?
(A) \(\frac{27}{6}\), \(\frac{16}{6}\)
(B) \(\frac{24}{6}\), \(\frac{12}{6}\)
(C) \(\frac{27}{5}\), \(\frac{16}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{7}{6}\), \(\frac{8}{6}\)
Answer: A
Mario renames the mixed numbers to fractions greater than 1 to find
4\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 2\(\frac{2}{3}\).
\(\frac{27}{6}\), \(\frac{16}{6}\) Mario used to find the difference
4\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 2\(\frac{2}{3}\).
\(\frac{9}{2}\),\(\frac{8}{3}\).
is renamed as
\(\frac{27}{6}\), \(\frac{16}{6}\)

Question 23.
Multi-Step Ian’s mother drives 8\(\frac{1}{5}\) miles to work each day. His father drives 9\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles round-trip between home and work. How much farther is Ian’s mother’s round-trip than his father’s?
(A) 6\(\frac{9}{10}\) miles
(B) 16\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles
(C) 7\(\frac{1}{10}\) miles
(D) 17\(\frac{7}{10}\) miles
Answer: A
8\(\frac{1}{5}\) x 2
= 16\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles
\(\frac{82}{5}\) – \(\frac{19}{2}\)
\(\frac{164-95}{10}\)
= 6\(\frac{9}{10}\) miles
Ian’s mother drives 8\(\frac{1}{5}\) miles to work each day.
His father drives 9\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles round-trip between home and work.
6\(\frac{9}{10}\) miles farther is Ian’s mother’s round-trip than his father’s.

Question 24.
Multi-Step Mrs. Holbrook’s delivery truck consumes 12 galLons of gasoline in three days. If 2\(\frac{4}{5}\) gallons of gas are consumed on the first day, and 3\(\frac{7}{10}\) gallons are consumed on the second day, how much is consumed on the third day?
(A) 6\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons
(B) 9\(\frac{1}{5}\) gallons
(C) 5\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons
(D) 8\(\frac{3}{10}\) gallons
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mrs. Holbrook’s delivery truck consumes 12 galLons of gasoline in three days.
If 2\(\frac{4}{5}\) gallons of gas are consumed on the first day,
and 3\(\frac{7}{10}\) gallons are consumed on the second day,
5\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons of gas on third day
12 -2\(\frac{4}{5}\)  + 3\(\frac{7}{10}\)
12 – \(\frac{28+37}{10}\)
12 – \(\frac{65}{10}\)
5\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.7 Answer Key Subtraction with Renaming Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers

Unlock the Problem

Denise mixed 1\(\frac{4}{5}\) ounces of blue paint with 2\(\frac{1}{10}\) ounces of yellow paint. How many ounces of paint did Denise mix?

  • What operation should you use to solve the problem?
  • Do the fractions have the same denominator?

Add. 1\(\frac{4}{5}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{10}\)
To find the sum of mixed numbers with unequal denominators, you can use a common denominator.
STEP 1: Estimate the sum.

STEP 2: Find a common denominator. Use the common denominator to write equivalent fractions with equal denominators.

STEP 3: Add the fractions. Then add the whole numbers. Write the answer in simplest form.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key 1
So, Denise mixed __________ ounces of paint.
Answer:

So, Denise mixed \(\frac{39}{10}\)  ounces of paint.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Did you use the least common denominator? Explain.
Answer: yes
Explanation:
The sum of mixed numbers with unequal denominators  can use a common denominator.

Question 1.
Explain how you know whether your answer is reasonable.
Answer: Yes my answer is reasonable
Because the sum of two mixed numbers is solved and it is proved

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Question 2.
What other common denominator could you have used?
Answer: 50
multiply 5 x 10 = 50

Example

Subtract. 4\(\frac{5}{6}\) – 2\(\frac{3}{4}\)

You can also use a common denominator to find the difference between mixed numbers with unequal denominators.
STEP 1: Estimate the difference.

STEP 2: Find a common denominator. Use the common denominator to write equivalent fractions with equal denominators.

STEP 3: Subtract the fractions. Subtract the whole numbers. Write the answer in the simplest form.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key 2
Answer:

Question 3.
Explain how you know whether your answer is reasonable.
Answer: Used the common denominator to write equivalent fractions with equal denominators.
so, my answer is reasonable.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use a common denominator to write equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then find the sum. Write your answer in simplest form.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Used a common denominator and written equivalent fractions with equal denominators and then find the sum. written the answer in simplest form.

Find the sum. Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 2.
2\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 3\(\frac{3}{10}\)
Answer:
2\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 3\(\frac{3}{10}\)  = \(\frac{11}{4}\) + \(\frac{33}{10}\) = \(\frac{55}{20}\) + \(\frac{66}{20}\) = \(\frac{121}{20}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take the least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Go Math Grade 5 Question 3.
5\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer:
5\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 1\(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{23}{4}\) + \(\frac{4}{3}\) = \(\frac{69}{12}\)+ \(\frac{16}{12}\) = \(\frac{85}{12}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 4.
3\(\frac{4}{5}\) + 2\(\frac{3}{10}\)
Answer:
3\(\frac{4}{5}\) + 2\(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{19}{5}\) + \(\frac{23}{10}\) = \(\frac{38}{10}\) + \(\frac{23}{10}\) = \(\frac{61}{10}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Find the sum or difference. Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 5.
1\(\frac{5}{12}\) + 4\(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
1\(\frac{5}{12}\) + 4\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{17}{12}\) + \(\frac{21}{6}\) = \(\frac{17}{12}\) + \(\frac{42}{12}\) = \(\frac{59}{12}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take the least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers Question 6.
8\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 6\(\frac{3}{5}\)
Answer:
8\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 6\(\frac{3}{5}\) = \(\frac{17}{2}\) + \(\frac{33}{5}\) = \(\frac{85}{10}\) + \(\frac{66}{10}\) = \(\frac{151}{10}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take the least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 7.
2\(\frac{1}{6}\) + 4\(\frac{5}{9}\)
Answer:
2\(\frac{1}{6}\) + 4\(\frac{5}{9}\) = \(\frac{13}{6}\) + \(\frac{36}{9}\) = \(\frac{39}{18}\) + \(\frac{72}{18}\) = \(\frac{41}{18}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 8.
3\(\frac{5}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Answer:
3\(\frac{5}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{12}\) = \(\frac{29}{8}\) + \(\frac{5}{12}\) = \(\frac{87}{24}\) + \(\frac{10}{24}\) = \(\frac{97}{24}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Lesson 5.6 Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers Answer Key Question 9.
3\(\frac{2}{3}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer:
3\(\frac{2}{3}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{11}{3}\) – \(\frac{7}{6}\) = \(\frac{22}{6}\) – \(\frac{7}{6}\) = \(\frac{15}{6}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take the least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 10.
5\(\frac{6}{7}\) – 1\(\frac{2}{3}\)
Answer:
5\(\frac{6}{7}\) – 1\(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{41}{7}\) – \(\frac{5}{3}\) = \(\frac{123}{21}\) – \(\frac{35}{21}\) = \(\frac{88}{21}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 11.
2\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer:
2\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{23}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{23}{8}\) – \(\frac{4}{8}\) =  \(\frac{19}{8}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 12.
4\(\frac{7}{12}\) – 1\(\frac{2}{9}\)
Answer:
4\(\frac{7}{12}\) – 1\(\frac{2}{9}\) = \(\frac{55}{12}\) – \(\frac{7}{5}\) = \(\frac{275}{60}\) – \(\frac{72}{60}\) = \(\frac{203}{60}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 5.6 Answers Question 13.
Communicate Why do you need to write equivalent fractions with common denominators to add 4\(\frac{5}{6}\) and \(\frac{11}{8}\)? Explain.
Answer: 4\(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{11}{8}\) = \(\frac{25}{24}\) + \(\frac{11}{24}\) = \(\frac{36}{24}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take the least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Problem-Solving

Use the table to solve 14-15.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key 4
Question 14.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Gavin needs to make 2 batches of Mango paint. Explain how you could find the total amount of paint Gavin mixed.
Answer: \(\frac{70}{6}\)
Explanation:
Gavin needs to make 2 batches of Mango paint
5\(\frac{5}{6}\) red + 5\(\frac{5}{6}\) yellow = \(\frac{70}{6}\) mango

Question 15.
H.O.T. Gavin mixes the amount of red from one shade of paint with the amount of yellow from a different shade of paint. He mixes the batch so he will have the greatest possible amount of paint. What amounts of red and yellow from which shades are used in the mixture? Explain your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key 5
Answer: The amounts of red and yellow from each shades are used in the mixture is same
Explanation:
Gavin needs to make 2 batches of Mango paint
5\(\frac{5}{6}\) red + 5\(\frac{5}{6}\) yellow = \(\frac{70}{6}\) mango

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 16.
Dr. Whether-or-Not collects two hailstones during a storm in California. One hailstone weighs 2\(\frac{3}{8}\) pounds, and the other hailstone weighs 1\(\frac{3}{10}\) pounds. How much heavier is the larger hailstone than the smaller hailstone?
(A) \(\frac{3}{40}\) pounds
(B) 1\(\frac{27}{40}\) pounds
(C) 1\(\frac{3}{40}\) pounds
(D) 3\(\frac{27}{40}\) pounds
Answer: D
Explanation:
Dr. Whether-or-Not collects two hailstones during a storm in California.
One hailstone weighs 2\(\frac{3}{8}\) pounds,
and the other hailstone weighs 1\(\frac{3}{10}\) pounds.
2\(\frac{3}{8}\) + 1\(\frac{3}{10}\) pounds
\(\frac{19}{8}\) + \(\frac{13}{10}\)
\(\frac{294}{80}\)
3\(\frac{27}{40}\) pounds

Go Math Lesson 5.6 5th Grade Answer Key Question 17.
Apply Jason is making a fruit salad. He mixes in 3\(\frac{1}{4}\) cups of orange melon and 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) cups of green melon. How many cups of melon does Jason put in the fruit salad?
(A) 5\(\frac{1}{4}\) cups
(B) 5\(\frac{1}{3}\) cups
(C) 5\(\frac{7}{12}\) cups
(D) 5\(\frac{11}{12}\) cups
Answer: A
Explanation:
Apply Jason is making a fruit salad.
He mixes in 3\(\frac{1}{4}\) cups of orange melon and 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) cups of green melon.
3\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 2\(\frac{2}{3}\)
\(\frac{13}{4}\) + \(\frac{8}{3}\)
\(\frac{39}{12}\) + \(\frac{24}{12}\)
\(\frac{63}{12}\)
5\(\frac{1}{4}\)

Question 18.
Multi-Step Dakota makes a salad dressing by combining 6\(\frac{1}{3}\) fluid ounces of oil and 2\(\frac{3}{8}\) fluid ounces of vinegar in a jar. She then pours 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) fluid ounces of the dressing onto her salad. How much dressing remains in the jar?
(A) 6\(\frac{1}{8}\) fluid ounces
(B) 6\(\frac{3}{8}\) fluid ounces
(C) 6\(\frac{11}{24}\) fluid ounces
(D) 6\(\frac{17}{24}\) fluid ounces
Answer: C
Dakota makes a salad dressing by combining 6\(\frac{1}{3}\) fluid ounces of oil
and 2\(\frac{3}{8}\) fluid ounces of vinegar in a jar.
She then pours 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) fluid ounces of the dressing onto her salad.
6\(\frac{1}{3}\) + 2\(\frac{3}{8}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{4}\)
\(\frac{155}{24}\)
6\(\frac{11}{24}\) fluid ounces

Texas Test Prep

Question 19.
Yolanda walked 3\(\frac{6}{10}\) miles. Then she walked 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) more miles. How many miles did Yolanda walk?
(A) 7\(\frac{1}{10}\) miles
(B) 8\(\frac{7}{10}\) miles
(C) 8\(\frac{1}{10}\) miles
(D) 7\(\frac{7}{10}\) miles
Answer: C
Explanation:
Yolanda walked 3\(\frac{6}{10}\) miles.
Then she walked 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) more miles
3\(\frac{6}{10}\) + 4\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{72}{20}\) + \(\frac{90}{20}\)
\(\frac{162}{20}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the sum or difference. Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 1.
1\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) _____________
Answer:
1\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{5}{4}\) + \(\frac{8}{3}\) = \(\frac{15}{12}\) + \(\frac{32}{12}\) = \(\frac{47}{12}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 2.
3\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 4\(\frac{5}{12}\) _____________
Answer:
3\(\frac{3}{4}\) + 4\(\frac{5}{12}\) = \(\frac{36}{12}\) + \(\frac{53}{12}\) = \(\frac{89}{12}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 3.
1\(\frac{1}{3}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{6}\) _____________
Answer:
1\(\frac{1}{3}\) + 2\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{8}{6}\) + \(\frac{13}{6}\) = \(\frac{21}{6}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Go Math Lesson 5.6 5th Grade Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers Question 4.
4\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 3\(\frac{4}{5}\) _____________
Answer:
4\(\frac{1}{2}\) + 3\(\frac{4}{5}\) = \(\frac{45}{10}\) + \(\frac{38}{10}\) = \(\frac{83}{10}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 5.
5\(\frac{5}{6}\) + 4\(\frac{2}{9}\) ____________
Answer:
5\(\frac{5}{6}\) + 4\(\frac{2}{9}\) = \(\frac{35}{6}\) + \(\frac{38}{9}\) = \(\frac{105}{18}\) + \(\frac{76}{18}\) = \(\frac{181}{18}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 6.
7\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 3\(\frac{2}{5}\) ___________
Answer:
7\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 3\(\frac{2}{5}\) = \(\frac{29}{4}\) + \(\frac{17}{5}\) = \(\frac{145}{20}\) + \(\frac{68}{20}\) = \(\frac{213}{20}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 7.
3\(\frac{2}{7}\) + 8\(\frac{1}{3}\) _____________
Answer:
3\(\frac{2}{7}\) + 8\(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{23}{7}\) + \(\frac{25}{3}\) = \(\frac{69}{21}\) + \(\frac{175}{21}\) = \(\frac{244}{21}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 8.
4\(\frac{3}{7}\) + 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) ____________
Answer:
4\(\frac{3}{7}\) + 3\(\frac{1}{2}\)  = \(\frac{31}{7}\) + \(\frac{7}{2}\) = \(\frac{62}{14}\) + \(\frac{49}{14}\) = \(\frac{114}{14}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 9.
2\(\frac{4}{5}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) ____________
Answer:
2\(\frac{4}{5}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{14}{5}\) – \(\frac{3}{2}\) = \(\frac{28}{10}\) – \(\frac{15}{10}\) = \(\frac{13}{10}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 10.
5\(\frac{3}{8}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{4}\) ____________
Answer:
5\(\frac{3}{8}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{43}{8}\) – \(\frac{5}{4}\) = \(\frac{43}{8}\) – \(\frac{10}{8}\) = \(\frac{33}{8}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 11.
4\(\frac{1}{3}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{6}\) _____________
Answer:
4\(\frac{1}{3}\) – 3\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{13}{3}\) – \(\frac{19}{6}\) = \(\frac{26}{6}\) – \(\frac{19}{6}\) = \(\frac{7}{6}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 12.
6\(\frac{5}{6}\) – 5\(\frac{7}{9}\) _____________
Answer:
6\(\frac{5}{6}\) – 5\(\frac{7}{9}\) = \(\frac{41}{6}\) – \(\frac{53}{9}\) = \(\frac{123}{18}\) – \(\frac{106}{18}\) = \(\frac{17}{18}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Go Math Grade 5 Practice and Homework Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Question 13.
4\(\frac{1}{3}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) ____________
Answer:
4\(\frac{1}{3}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{13}{3}\) – \(\frac{9}{4}\) = \(\frac{52}{12}\) – \(\frac{27}{12}\) = \(\frac{25}{12}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 14.
3\(\frac{1}{4}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) _____________
Answer:
3\(\frac{1}{4}\) – 1\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{13}{4}\) – \(\frac{7}{6}\)  = \(\frac{39}{12}\) – \(\frac{14}{12}\) = \(\frac{25}{12}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 15.
6\(\frac{3}{4}\) – 2\(\frac{5}{16}\) _____________
Answer:
6\(\frac{3}{4}\) – 2\(\frac{5}{16}\) = \(\frac{23}{4}\) – \(\frac{37}{16}\)= \(\frac{92}{16}\) – \(\frac{37}{16}\) = \(\frac{55}{16}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 16.
7\(\frac{3}{5}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) _____________
Answer:
7\(\frac{3}{5}\) – 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{38}{5}\) – \(\frac{9}{4}\) = \(\frac{152}{20}\) – \(\frac{45}{20}\) = \(\frac{107}{20}\)
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Question 17.
Use two mixed numbers to write an equation with a sum of 4\(\frac{1}{4}\).
Answer:
Explanation:
Step I: We add the  whole numbers, separately. We change the mixed fractions into improper fractions.
Step II: To add fractions, we take least common denominators and change the fractions into like fractions.
Step III: We find the sum of the whole numbers and the fractions in the simplest form.

Problem Solving

Question 18.
Lucas says his twin baby brothers have a total weight of 15\(\frac{1}{8}\) pounds. Jackson weighs pounds, and Jeremy weighs 8\(\frac{7}{8}\) pounds. Explain how you can use estimation to tell if the total weight is reasonable.
Answer:

Question 19.
The gas tank in Rebecca’s old car held 14\(\frac{1}{5}\) gallons. The gas tank in Rebecca’s new car holds 18\(\frac{1}{2}\) gallons. How many more gallons will the tank in Rebecca’s new car hold than her old car?
Answer: 4\(\frac{3}{10}\)
Explanation:
18\(\frac{1}{2}\) – 14\(\frac{1}{5}\)
= 4\(\frac{3}{10}\)

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the table for 20-21.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key 6
Four students made paper chains to decorate the community center. The table at the right shows the lengths of the paper chains.

Question 20.
If Ioana attaches her chain to the end of Gabrielle’s chain, what will be the length of the combined chain?
(A) 13\(\frac{3}{4}\) feet
(B) 13\(\frac{1}{4}\) feet
(C) 12\(\frac{1}{4}\) feet
(D) 12\(\frac{1}{2}\) feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
the length of the combined chain is 13\(\frac{1}{4}\) feet
7\(\frac{1}{2}\) feet + 5\(\frac{3}{4}\) feet=
\(\frac{30+23}{4}\) feet
\(\frac{53}{4}\)

Question 21.
How much longer is Oksana’s chain than Gabrielle’s chain?
(A) 15\(\frac{7}{12}\) feet
(B) 14\(\frac{1}{12}\) feet
(C) 4\(\frac{1}{4}\) feet
(D) 4\(\frac{1}{12}\) feet
Answer: D
4\(\frac{1}{12}\) feet is longer than Oksana’s chain than Gabrielle’s chain
Explanation:
9\(\frac{5}{6}\) feet + 5\(\frac{3}{4}\) feet=
\(\frac{118-69}{12}\) feet
\(\frac{49}{12}\)
4\(\frac{1}{12}\)

Question 22.
Mia hiked 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles farther than Jacob. Which could be the two distances each person hiked?
(A) Mia: 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles; Jacob: 1\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles
(B) Mia: 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles; Jacob: 7\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles
(C) Mia: 3\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles; Jacob: 5\(\frac{9}{10}\) miles
(D) Mia: 5\(\frac{9}{10}\) miles; Jacob: 3\(\frac{2}{5}\) miles
Answer: A
Explanation:
2\(\frac{1}{2}\) than jacob
if Mia: 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles; Jacob: 1\(\frac{1}{4}\) miles

Question 23.
Multi-Step Mr. Carter owned a ranch with 7\(\frac{1}{4}\) acres. Last year, he bought 3\(\frac{1}{5}\) acres of land from his neighbor. Then he sold 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) acres. How many acres does Mr. Carter own now?
(A) 10\(\frac{9}{20}\) acres
(B) 8\(\frac{1}{5}\) acres
(C) 12\(\frac{7}{10}\) acres
(D) 6\(\frac{3}{10}\) acres
Answer: B
Mr. Carter owned a ranch with 7\(\frac{1}{4}\) acres.
Last year, he bought 3\(\frac{1}{5}\) acres of land from his neighbor
Then he sold 2\(\frac{1}{4}\) acres.
7\(\frac{1}{4}\) + 3\(\frac{1}{5}\)  – 2\(\frac{1}{4}\)
\(\frac{164}{20}\)
= 8\(\frac{1}{5}\) acres

Question 24.
Multi-Step This week, Maddie worked 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours on Monday, 2\(\frac{2}{3}\) hours on Tuesday, and 3\(\frac{1}{4}\) hours on Wednesday. How many more hours will Maddie need to work this week to make her goal of 10\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours a week?
(A) 2\(\frac{1}{12}\) hours
(B) 8\(\frac{5}{12}\) hours
(C) 18\(\frac{11}{12}\) hours
(D) 5\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours
Answer: A
Explanation:
This week, Maddie worked 2\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours on Monday,
2\(\frac{2}{3}\) hours on Tuesday,
and 3\(\frac{1}{4}\) hours on Wednesday.
2\(\frac{1}{2}\)+2\(\frac{2}{3}\) + 3\(\frac{1}{4}\) -10\(\frac{1}{2}\)
\(\frac{25}{12}\)
=2\(\frac{1}{12}\) hours

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.6 Answer Key Add and Subtract Mixed Numbers Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Common Denominators and Equivalent Fractions

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Common Denominators and Equivalent Fractions.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Common Denominators and Equivalent Fractions

Unlock the Problem

Sarah planted two 1-acre gardens. One had 3 sections of flowers and the other had 4 sections of flowers. She plans to divide both gardens into more sections so that they have the same number of equal-sized sections. How many sections will each garden have?

You can use a common denominator or a common multiple of two or more denominators to write fractions that name the same part of a whole.

Find the common denominator.
Think
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 1
Divide each \(\frac{1}{3}\) into fourths and divide each \(\frac{1}{4}\) into thirds, each of the wholes will be divided into the same size parts, twelfths.

Record

  • Multiply the denominators to find a common denominator.
    A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\) is __________.
  • Write and as equivalent fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{3}\) = ___________ \(\frac{1}{4}\) = ____________

So, both gardens will have ___________ sections.
Answer:

  • Multiply the denominators to find a common denominator.
    A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\) is 12
  • Write and as equivalent fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{3}\) =\(\frac{4}{12}\)
    \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{12}\)

So, both gardens will have12 sections.

Find the least common denominator of \(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\).

List nonzero multiples of the denominators.
Find the least common multiple.
Multiplesof 4: ___________________
Multiples of 6: ___________________
So, the least common denominator of \(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\) is _______________.
Answer:
List nonzero multiples of the denominators.
Find the least common multiple.
Multiples of 4:    2 , 4
Multiples of 6:   2, 3, 6
So, the least common denominator of \(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\) is 12.

Use the least common denominator to write equivalent fractions.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 2
\(\frac{3}{4}\) can be rewritten as ______________ and \(\frac{1}{6}\) can be rewritten as ____________.
Answer:

\(\frac{3}{4}\) can be rewritten as \(\frac{9}{12}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\) can be rewritten as \(\frac{2}{12}\) .

Share and Show

Go Math Lesson 5.4 5th Grade Answer Key Question 1.
Find a common denominator of \(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{9}\). Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.

  • Multiply the denominators.
    A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{9}\) is ___________.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{6}\) = ___________ \(\frac{1}{9}\) = ____________

Answer:

  • Multiply the denominators.
    A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{6}\) and \(\frac{1}{9}\) is 18.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{18}\)
    \(\frac{1}{9}\) = \(\frac{2}{18}\)

Explanation:
By using A common denominator written an equivalent fraction for each fraction

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain two methods for finding a common denominator of two fractions.
Answer:
Prime Factorization Method and Division method

Use a common denominator to write an equivalent fraction for each fraction.

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{3}\), \(\frac{1}{5}\)
common denominator: ___________

Answer:

  • Multiply the denominators.
    A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{5}\) is 15.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{5}{15}\)
    \(\frac{1}{5}\) = \(\frac{3}{15}\)

Explanation:
By using A common denominator written an equivalent fraction for each fraction

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) , \(\frac{5}{9}\)
common denominator: ___________

Answer:

  • Multiply the denominators.
    A common denominator of \(\frac{2}{3}\) and \(\frac{5}{9}\) is 9.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{6}{9}\)
    \(\frac{5}{9}\) = \(\frac{5}{9}\)

Explanation:
By using A common denominator write an equivalent fraction for each fraction

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 4.
\(\frac{2}{9}\), \(\frac{1}{15}\)
common denominator: _____________

Answer:

  • Multiply the denominators.
    A common denominator of \(\frac{2}{9}\) and \(\frac{1}{15}\)is 15.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{2}{9}\) = \(\frac{10}{45}\)
    \(\frac{1}{15}\) = \(\frac{3}{45}\)

Explanation:
By using A common denominator written an equivalent fraction for each fraction

Use the least common denominator to write an equivalent fraction for each fraction.

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{4}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\)
least common denominator: _____________

Answer: 8
Explanation:
a “Denominator” is the bottom number of a fraction. a “Common Denominator” is when the bottom number is the same for the fractions. the “Least Common Denominator” is the smallest number that can be used for all denominators of the fractions. It makes it easy to add and subtract the fractions.

Question 6.
\(\frac{11}{12}\), \(\frac{5}{8}\)
least common denominator: _____________
Answer:  24
Explanation:
a “Denominator” is the bottom number of a fraction. a “Common Denominator” is when the bottom number is the same for the fractions. the “Least Common Denominator” is the smallest number that can be used for all denominators of the fractions. It makes it easy to add and subtract the fractions.

Question 7.
\(\frac{4}{5}\), \(\frac{1}{6}\)
least common denominator: _____________
Answer: 30
Explanation:
a “Denominator” is the bottom number of a fraction. a “Common Denominator” is when the bottom number is the same for the fractions. the “Least Common Denominator” is the smallest number that can be used for all denominators of the fractions. It makes it easy to add and subtract the fractions.

Problem Solving

Practice: Copy and Solve Use the least common denominator to write an equivalent fraction for each fraction.

Question 8.
\(\frac{1}{6}\), \(\frac{4}{9}\)
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{18}\)
\(\frac{4}{9}\) = \(\frac{8}{18}\)
Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{6}\), \(\frac{4}{9}\) is 18.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{6}\)= \(\frac{3}{18}\)
    \(\frac{4}{9}\), = \(\frac{8}{18}\)

Question 9.
\(\frac{7}{9}\), \(\frac{8}{27}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{7}{9}\) = \(\frac{21}{27}\)
\(\frac{8}{27}\)= \(\frac{8}{27}\)
Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{7}{9}\), \(\frac{8}{27}\) is 27.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{7}{9}\) = \(\frac{21}{27}\)
    \(\frac{8}{27}\)= \(\frac{8}{27}\)

Lesson 5.4 5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Question 10.
\(\frac{7}{10}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{7}{10}\) = \(\frac{28}{40}\)
\(\frac{3}{8}\)= \(\frac{15}{40}\)
Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{7}{10}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\) is 40.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{7}{10}\) = \(\frac{28}{40}\)
    \(\frac{3}{8}\)= \(\frac{15}{40}\)

Question 11.
\(\frac{1}{3}\), \(\frac{5}{11}\)

Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{11}{33}\)
\(\frac{5}{11}\)= \(\frac{15}{33}\)
Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{3}\), \(\frac{5}{11}\) is 33.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{11}{33}\)
    \(\frac{5}{11}\)= \(\frac{15}{33}\)

H.O.T. Algebra Write the unknown number for each Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3.

Question 12.
\(\frac{1}{5}\), \(\frac{1}{8}\)
least common denominator: Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3 = _____________
Answer: 40
Explanation:
Found the unknown number in each expression

Question 13.
\(\frac{2}{5}\), \(\frac{1}{}\)
least common denominator: 15
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3 = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown number in each expression

Question 14.
\(\frac{3}{}\), \(\frac{5}{6}\)
least common denominator: 42
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3 = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{3}{7}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown number in each expression

Question 15.
What does a common denominator of two fractions represent? Explain.
Answer: least common denominator
Explanation:
common denominator of two fractions represent multiples of the fraction

Unlock the Problem

Question 16.
Katie made two pies for the bake sale. One was cut into three equal slices and the other into 5 equal slices. She will continue to cut the pies so each one has the same number of equal-sized slices. What is the least number of equal-sized slices each pie could have?
a. What information are you given?
Answer:
The information is about pie making into slices and sharing them to equal shares

b. What problem are you being asked to solve?
Answer:
least number of equal-sized slices each pie had.

c. When Katie cuts the pies more, can she cut each pie the same number of times and have all the slices the same size? Explain.
Answer:
When Katie cuts the slices to 3 times the slices as 5
Katie cuts the pies more,  she  can’t cut each pie the same number of times and have all the slices doesn’t have the same size

d. Use the diagram to show the steps you use to solve the problem.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Step 1:
The first one is sliced once again so it is again made 2 share
Step 2:
In complete the first pie also have 5 parts

e. Complete the sentences.
The least common denominator of \(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{5}\) is __________.
Katie can cut each piece of the first pie into ________ and each piece of the second pie into _________.
That means that Katie can cut each pie into pieces that are ________ of the whole pie.
Answer:
The least common denominator of \(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{5}\) is 15
Katie can cut each piece of the first pie into \(\frac{5}{15}\) and each piece of the second pie into \(\frac{3}{15}\)
That means that Katie can cut each pie into pieces that are \(\frac{8}{15}\) of the whole pie.

Question 17.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Arnold had three pieces of different color string all the same length. Arnold cut the blue string into 2 equal lengths. He cut the red string into 3 equal-size lengths, and the green string into 6 equal-size lengths. He needs to cut the string so each color has the same number of equal-size lengths. What is the least number of equal-sized lengths each color string could have?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 5
Answer: 12 each color string could have
Explanation:
Arnold had three pieces of different color string all the same length.
Arnold cut the blue string into 2 equal lengths.
He cut the red string into 3 equal-size lengths,
and the green string into 6 equal-size lengths.
He needs to cut the string so each color has the same number of equal-size lengths
12 the least number of equal-sized lengths each color string could have.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 18.
Reasoning Magara entered the fractions \(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{7}{}\) into a computer program. The computer used the least common denominator to rename the fractions as \(\frac{5}{20}\) and \(\frac{14}{20}\). What is the unknown denominator?
(A) 20
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 10
Answer: A
Explanation:
Magara entered the fractions \(\frac{1}{4}\) and \(\frac{7}{}\) into a computer program.
The computer used the least common denominator to rename the fractions as
\(\frac{5}{20}\) and \(\frac{14}{20}\). The unknown denominator is 20

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Homework Answer Key 5th Grade Question 19.
Alejandro wants to use the least common denominator to write equivalent fractions for \(\frac{3}{7}\) and \(\frac{4}{5}\). He rewrites the fractions as \(\frac{15}{35}\) and \(\frac{20}{35}\). How should he change his answer?
(A) The numerators are correct, but the denominators should be 7.
(B) \(\frac{20}{35}\) is correct, but \(\frac{15}{35}\) should be \(\frac{21}{25}\).
(C) \(\frac{15}{35}\) is correct, but \(\frac{20}{35}\) should be \(\frac{28}{35}\).
(D) The denominators are correct, but both numerators should be 12.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Alejandro wants to use the least common denominator to write equivalent fractions for
\(\frac{3}{7}\) and \(\frac{4}{5}\).
He rewrites the fractions as
\(\frac{15}{35}\) and \(\frac{20}{35}\). he changes the answer to
\(\frac{15}{35}\) is correct, but \(\frac{20}{35}\) should be \(\frac{28}{35}\).

Question 20.
Multi-Step Aiesha and her mom are cutting two sandwiches into smaller bite-size pieces. They cut the first sandwich in four equal sized pieces. They cut the second sandwich into six equal-sized pieces. However, they want an equal number of pieces from each sandwich. What is the least number of pieces they could cut from each sandwich?
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 10
(D) 12
Answer: C
Explanation:
Aiesha and her mom are cutting two sandwiches into smaller bite-size pieces.
They cut the first sandwich in four equal sized pieces.
They cut the second sandwich into six equal-sized pieces.
However, they want an equal number of pieces from each sandwich.
10 is the least number of pieces they could cut from each sandwich

Texas Test Prep

Question 21.
Which fractions use the least common denominator and are equivalent to \(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{10}\) ?
(A) \(\frac{10}{40}\) and \(\frac{14}{40}\)
(B) \(\frac{25}{80}\) and \(\frac{21}{80}\)
(C) \(\frac{25}{40}\) and \(\frac{28}{40}\)
(D) \(\frac{50}{80}\) and \(\frac{56}{80}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
least common denominator and are equivalent to \(\frac{5}{8}\) and \(\frac{7}{10}\)
is \(\frac{25}{40}\) and \(\frac{28}{40}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the least common denominator to write an equivalent fraction for each fraction.

Question 1.
\(\frac{1}{10}\), \(\frac{1}{5}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{10}\)
\(\frac{1}{5}\)= \(\frac{2}{10}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{10}\), \(\frac{1}{5}\) is 10
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{10}\)
    \(\frac{1}{5}\)= \(\frac{2}{10}\)

Question 2.
\(\frac{1}{3}\), \(\frac{2}{9}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{9}\)
\(\frac{2}{9}\)= \(\frac{2}{9}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{3}\), \(\frac{2}{9}\) is 9
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{9}\)
    \(\frac{2}{9}\)= \(\frac{2}{9}\)

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{6}\), \(\frac{2}{4}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{12}\)
\(\frac{2}{4}\)= \(\frac{6}{12}\)

Explanation:

  • A denominator of \(\frac{1}{6}\), \(\frac{2}{4}\) is 12
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{12}\)
    \(\frac{2}{4}\)= \(\frac{6}{12}\)

Question 4.
\(\frac{2}{3}\), \(\frac{1}{2}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
\(\frac{1}{2}\)= \(\frac{3}{6}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{2}{3}\), \(\frac{1}{2}\) is 6.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\)
    \(\frac{1}{2}\)= \(\frac{3}{6}\)

Question 5.
\(\frac{3}{4}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\)
\(\frac{3}{8}\)= \(\frac{3}{8}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{3}{4}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\) is8
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\)
    \(\frac{3}{8}\)= \(\frac{3}{8}\)

Question 6.
\(\frac{11}{12}\), \(\frac{1}{6}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{11}{12}\) = \(\frac{11}{12}\)
\(\frac{1}{6}\)= \(\frac{2}{12}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{11}{12}\), \(\frac{1}{6}\) is 12.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{11}{12}\) = \(\frac{11}{12}\)
    \(\frac{1}{6}\)= \(\frac{2}{12}\)

Question 7.
\(\frac{1}{2}\), \(\frac{2}{5}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{5}{10}\)
\(\frac{2}{5}\)= \(\frac{4}{10}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{2}\), \(\frac{2}{5}\) is 10
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{5}{10}\)
    \(\frac{2}{5}\)= \(\frac{4}{10}\)

Question 8.
\(\frac{5}{7}\), \(\frac{3}{5}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{7}\)/ = \(\frac{25}{35}[latex]
[latex]\frac{3}{5}\)= \(\frac{21}{35}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{5}{7}\), \(\frac{3}{5}\) is 35
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{5}{7}\)/ = \(\frac{25}{35}[latex]
    [latex]\frac{3}{5}\)= \(\frac{21}{35}\)

Go Math Common Denominators and Equivalent Fractions Lesson 5.4 Question 9.
\(\frac{1}{4}\), \(\frac{3}{16}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{4}{16}\)
\(\frac{3}{16}\)= \(\frac{3}{16}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{1}{4}\), \(\frac{3}{16}\) is 16
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{4}{16}\)
    \(\frac{3}{16}\)= \(\frac{3}{16}\)

Question 10.
\(\frac{2}{5}\), \(\frac{3}{4}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) = \(\frac{8}{20}\)
\(\frac{3}{4}\)= \(\frac{15}{20}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{2}{5}\), \(\frac{3}{4}\) is 20
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{2}{5}\) = \(\frac{8}{20}\)
    \(\frac{3}{4}\)= \(\frac{15}{20}\)

Question 11.
\(\frac{2}{15}\), \(\frac{5}{6}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{15}\) = \(\frac{4}{30}\)
\(\frac{5}{6}\)= \(\frac{25}{30}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{2}{15}\), \(\frac{5}{6}\) is 30
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{2}{15}\) = \(\frac{4}{30}\)
    \(\frac{5}{6}\)= \(\frac{25}{30}\)

Question 12.
\(\frac{7}{8}\), \(\frac{1}{2}\) ___________
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
\(\frac{1}{2}\)= \(\frac{4}{8}\)

Explanation:

  • A common denominator of \(\frac{7}{8}\), \(\frac{1}{2}\) is 8.
  • Rewrite the pair of fractions using the common denominator.
    \(\frac{7}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)
    \(\frac{1}{2}\)= \(\frac{4}{8}\)

Write the unknown number for each Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3.

Question 13.
\(\frac{2}{3}\), \(\frac{1}{6}\)
least common denominator: Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3 = _____________
Answer: 6
Explanation:
Found the unknown number in each expression

Question 14.
\(\frac{1}{8}\), \(\frac{2}{}\)
least common denominator: 24
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3 = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{2}{3}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown number in each expression

Question 15.
\(\frac{1}{}\), \(\frac{2}{7}\)
least common denominator: 21
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key 3 = ____________
Answer: \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
Found the unknown number in each expression

Problem Solving

Question 16.
Dana bought two same-sized posterboards. She cut the posterboards into equal-sized pieces to make placemats for her dinner guests. She cut the first posterboard into 5 pieces and the second posterboard into 2 pieces. She will continue to cut the pieces of posterboard so that each one is divided into the same number of equal-sized pieces. What is the least number of equal-sized pieces each posterboard could have?
Answer: 10
Explanation:
least number of equal-sized pieces each posterboard could have is 10

Question 17.
A recipe for homemade goop calls for \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of cornstarch and \(\frac{1}{8}\) cup of glue. Find the least common denominator of the fractions used in the recipe.
Answer: 8
Explanation:
least common denominator of the fractions used in the recipe is 8

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 18.
How can you find the least common denominator for \(\frac{1}{8}\) and \(\frac{2}{9}\).
(A) Multiply 8 and 9.
(B) Add 8 and 9.
(C) Multiply each number by 2.
(D) Add 2 to 8 and 1 to 9.
Answer: A
Explanation:
a “Denominator” is the bottom number of a fraction. a “Common Denominator” is when the bottom number is the same for the fractions. the “Least Common Denominator” is the smallest number that can be used for all denominators of the fractions. It makes it easy to add and subtract the fractions.

Go Math Lesson 5.4 Homework Answer Key Question 19.
If the least common denominator for \(\frac{1}{}\) and \(\frac{5}{12}\) is 12, which of the following could not be the unknown denominator?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: D
Explanation:
Remaining are the multiples of 12

Question 20.
Which fractions use the least common denominator and are equivalent to \(\frac{3}{10}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\)?
(A) \(\frac{18}{60}\) and \(\frac{10}{60}\)
(B) \(\frac{30}{60}\) and \(\frac{10}{60}\)
(C) \(\frac{10}{30}\) and \(\frac{18}{30}\)
(D) \(\frac{5}{30}\) and \(\frac{9}{30}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
The least common denominator and are equivalent to \(\frac{3}{10}\) and \(\frac{1}{6}\) is \(\frac{5}{30}\) and \(\frac{9}{30}\)

Question 21.
Lindsay writes two fractions with a least common denominator of 36. Which fractions does Lindsay write?
(A) \(\frac{2}{3}\), \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{2}{9}\), \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{72}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{8}\), \(\frac{5}{36}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
Lindsay writes two fractions with a least common denominator of 36
Lindsay fraction is \(\frac{2}{9}\), \(\frac{1}{12}\)

Question 22.
Multi-Step An archeologist marks off two equal-sized sites for excavation. She uses a grid system to divide each square site into sections. One square has 8 sections. The other square has 6 sections. She plans to divide both squares into more sections so that they have the same number of equal-sized sections. How many sections will each square have?
(A) 14
(B) 8
(C) 24 .
(D) 36
Answer: C
Explanation:
An archeologist marks off two equal-sized sites for excavation.
She uses a grid system to divide each square site into sections.
One square has 8 sections. The other square has 6 sections.
She plans to divide both squares into more sections so that they have the same number of equal-sized sections.
24sections will each square have

Question 23.
Multi-Step Mr. Nickelson tells the class that they double the least common denominator for \(\frac{1}{2}\), \(\frac{3}{5}\), and \(\frac{9}{15}\) to find the number of the day. Which number is the number of the day?
(A) 30
(B) 15
(C) 60
(D) 32
Answer: C
Explanation: least common denominator for \(\frac{1}{2}\), \(\frac{3}{5}\), and \(\frac{9}{15}\) = 30
30 is the number of the day and it is doubled that is 60

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.4 Answer Key Common Denominators and Equivalent Fractions Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Subtraction with Unequal Denominators

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Subtraction with Unequal Denominators.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Subtraction with Unequal Denominators

Investigate

Mario fills a hummingbird feeder with \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of sugar water on Friday. On Monday, Mario sees that \(\frac{1}{8}\) cup of sugar water is left. How much sugar water did the hummingbirds drink?

Materials: fraction strips; MathBoard

A. Find \(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\). Place three \(\frac{1}{4}\) strips under the 1-whole strip on your MathBoard. Then place a \(\frac{1}{8}\) strip under the \(\frac{1}{4}\) strips.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 1

B. Find fraction strips all with the same denominator that fit exactly under the difference \(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 2

C. Record the difference, \(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = ___________

So, the hummingbirds drank _________ cup of sugar water.
Answer:

C. Record the difference, \(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{8}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)

So, the hummingbirds drank \(\frac{5}{8}\) cup of sugar water.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

How can you tell if the difference of the fractions is less than 1? Explain.
Answer: \(\frac{5}{8}\) is less than one
by using the fraction strip method
Explanation:

Draw Conclusions

Question 1.
Describe how you determined what fraction strips, all with the same denominator, would fit exactly under the difference. What are they?
Answer:

Explanations:
Fraction strips, all with the same denominator, would fit exactly under the difference.
the above figure explains

Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 5th Grade Go Math Question 2.
H.O.T. Explain whether you could have used fraction strips with any other denominator to find the difference. If so, what is the denominator?
Answer: Unequal denominator
Explanation:
used fraction strips with any other denominator to find the difference. If so, that is called unequal denominator

Make Connections

Sometimes you can use different sets of same-denominator fraction strips to find the difference. All of the answers will be correct.

Solve. \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\)

A. Find fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that fit exactly under the difference \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 3
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\)

B. Find another set of fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that fit exactly under the difference \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\). Draw the fraction strips you used.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 4
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) = ___________

C. Find other fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that fit exactly under the difference \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\). Draw the fraction strips you used.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) = ____________

While each answer appears different, all of the answers can be simplified to _________.
Answer:

A. Find fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that fit exactly under the difference \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\).
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 3
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\)
\(\frac{7}{10}\) – \(\frac{2}{5}\) =\(\frac{7}{10}\) – \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{10}\)

B. Find another set of fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that fit exactly under the difference \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\). Draw the fraction strips you used.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 4
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) =\(\frac{3}{6}\)
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) =\(\frac{8}{12}\) – \(\frac{3}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{12}\)

C. Find other fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that fit exactly under the difference \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\). Draw the fraction strips you used.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) =\(\frac{3}{6}\)

While each answer appears different, all of the answers can be simplified to equal denominators

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Which other fraction strips with the same denominator could fit exactly in the difference of \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\)?
Answer: \(\frac{3}{6}\)
Explanation: fraction strips with the same denominator could fit exactly in the difference of \(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) is \(\frac{3}{6}\)

Share and Show

Use fraction strips to find the difference. Write your answer in the simplest form.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 3
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{10}\) – \(\frac{2}{5}\) =\(\frac{7}{10}\) – \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{3}{10}\)
Explanation:
The fractions with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Go Math Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) =\(\frac{8}{12}\) – \(\frac{3}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Use fraction strips to find the difference. Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 3.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{3}\) = _____________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{3}\) =\(\frac{9}{12}\) – \(\frac{4}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 4.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = ______________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\) – \(\frac{3}{6}\)= \(\frac{2}{6}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 5.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{7}{12}\) = ______________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{7}{12}\) = \(\frac{9}{12}\) – \(\frac{7}{12}\) =
\(\frac{2}{12}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Unlock the Problem

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The picture at the right shows how much pizza was left over from lunch. Jason eats \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the whole pizza for dinner. Which subtraction sentence represents the amount of pizza that is remaining after dinner?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 5

a. What problem are you being asked to solve?
Answer: fractions with unequal denominators

b. How will you use the diagram to solve the problem?
Answer:
By calculating, Number of slices ate by number of slices are not eaten

c. Jason eats 1 of the whole pizza. How many slices does he eat?
Answer: \(\frac{1}{8}\)

d. Redraw the diagram of the pizza. Shade the sections of pizza that are remaining after Jason eats his dinner.
Answer:

e. Write a fraction to represent the amount of pizza that is remaining.
Answer: \(\frac{5}{8}\)

f. Fill in the bubble for the correct answer choice above.
Answer: B

Lesson 5.2 Homework Answer Key 5th Grade Go Math Question 7.
H.O.T. Explain how a model for \(\frac{3}{5}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) is different from a model for \(\frac{3}{5}\) – \(\frac{3}{10}\).
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{5}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{6}{10}\) – \(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{10}\)
\(\frac{3}{5}\) – \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{6}{10}\) – \(\frac{3}{10}\) =
\(\frac{3}{10}\)
They both are same
subtraction with unequal denominator
both get the denominator same
with numerator change

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
You are making cranberry lemonade for the Tastiest Beverage contest. You use \(\frac{3}{10}\) liter cranberry juice and \(\frac{1}{2}\) liter lemonade. You drink \(\frac{1}{10}\) liter, just to be sure that it tastes delicious! How much cranberry lemonade do you have left?
(A) \(\frac{7}{10}\) liter
(B) \(\frac{9}{10}\) liter
(C) \(\frac{3}{11}\) liter
(D) \(\frac{3}{10}\) liter
Answer: A
\(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{3}{10}\) + \(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{8}{10}\)
\(\frac{8}{10}\) – \(\frac{1}{10}\) =\(\frac{7}{10}\)

Question 9.
Use Diagrams Calvin used fraction strips correctly to model the difference of \(\frac{7}{12}\) – \(\frac{1}{3}\). Which of these describes his model?
(A) seven \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips, one \(\frac{1}{3}\) strip, two \(\frac{1}{4}\) strips
(B) seven \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips, one \(\frac{1}{3}\) strip, one \(\frac{1}{2}\) strip
(C) seven \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips, two \(\frac{1}{6}\) strips, one \(\frac{1}{8}\) strip
(D) seven \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips, one \(\frac{1}{3}\) strip, one \(\frac{1}{4}\) strip
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Bethany made her Apple Surprise drink by mixing \(\frac{1}{8}\) pint lemon juice, \(\frac{1}{8}\) pint grape juice, and \(\frac{4}{8}\) pint apple juice. She then drank \(\frac{1}{4}\) pint of the mixture. How much Apple Surprise was left?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) pint
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\) pint
(C) \(\frac{1}{4}\) pint
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\) pint
Answer: A
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\)
\(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
The diagram shows what Tina had left from a yard of fabric. She now uses a yard of fabric for a project. How much of the original yard of fabric
does Tina have left after the project?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 6
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) yard
(B) \(\frac{2}{3}\) yard
(C) \(\frac{1}{3}\) yard
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\) yard
Answer: D
Tina had left from a yard of fabric. She now uses a yard of fabric for a project. \(\frac{5}{6}\) yard
\(\frac{1}{6}\) yard is left

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use fraction strips to find the difference. Write your answer in the simplest form.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:
\(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\) – \(\frac{2}{8}\) =
\(\frac{5}{8}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Go Math Practice and Homework Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:
\(\frac{11}{12}\) – \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{11}{12}\) – \(\frac{8}{12}\) =
\(\frac{3}{12}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) – \(\frac{1}{3}\) = _____________
Answer:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) – \(\frac{1}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{6}\) – \(\frac{2}{6}\) =
\(\frac{1}{6}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 4.
\(\frac{9}{10}\) – \(\frac{2}{5}\) = _____________
Answer:
\(\frac{9}{10}\) – \(\frac{2}{5}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\) – \(\frac{4}{10}\) = \(\frac{5}{10}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 5.
\(\frac{11}{12}\) – \(\frac{3}{4}\) = _____________
Answer:
\(\frac{11}{12}\) – \(\frac{3}{4}\) =  \(\frac{11}{12}\) – \(\frac{9}{12}\) =\(\frac{1}{6}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 6.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) – \(\frac{1}{3}\) = _____________
Answer:
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 7.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) – \(\frac{1}{12}\) = _____________
Answer:
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Go Math Lesson 5.2 Homework Answer Key Grade 5 Question 8.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{5}{12}\) = _____________
Answer:
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 9.
\(\frac{9}{10}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = _____________
Answer:
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 10.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = _____________
Answer:
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{4}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 11.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{2}{3}\) = _____________
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{9}{12}\) – \(\frac{8}{12}\) = \(\frac{1}{12}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Annette is making a fruit drink that calls for \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of fresh lemon juice. She has \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of lemon juice. How much more lemon juice does Annette need?
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)–\(\frac{2}{4}\) =  \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Question 13.
Ramon needs to walk \(\frac{3}{4}\) mile to the bus stop. He has walked \(\frac{3}{8}\) mile so far. How much farther does Ramon need to walk to get to the bus stop?
Answer:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{3}{8}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\) – \(\frac{3}{8}\) =\(\frac{3}{8}\)
Explanation:
The fraction with unequal denominators are subtracted to get the sum
By doing them to equal denominators

Lesson Check

Fill In the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
Matt spent \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the money in his pocket on a movie ticket. He spent \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the money on a snack. What fraction of his money is left?
(A) \(\frac{7}{12}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{12}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{12}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{4}{12}\) + \(\frac{3}{12}\) = \(\frac{7}{12}\)
1 – \(\frac{7}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Matt spent \(\frac{1}{3}\) of the money in his pocket on a movie ticket.
He spent \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the money on a snack.
\(\frac{5}{12}\) fraction of his money is left.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Homework Answer Key Question 15.
Jabar used fraction strips to model the difference of \(\frac{7}{12}\) –\(\frac{1}{6}\) Which represents the difference?
(A) seven \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips
(B) one \(\frac{1}{12}\) strip
(C) two \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips
(D) five \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips
Answer:  D
\(\frac{7}{12}\) – \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{7}{12}\) – \(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{5}{12}\)
Explanation:
Jabar used fraction strips to model the difference of \(\frac{7}{12}\) –\(\frac{1}{6}\)  represents the difference is five \(\frac{1}{12}\) strips

Question 16.
Which fraction correctly completes the equation?
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – _________ = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(A) \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer: C
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{4}\) – \(\frac{5}{8}\) = \(\frac{1}{8}\)

Question 17.
Three friends share a pizza divided into eighths. If each person eats one slice, how many more slices must be eaten so that \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the pizza remains?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: A
Explanation:
Three friends share a pizza divided into eighths.\(\frac{3}{8}\)
half of the pizza means 4 pieces
If each person eats one slice, 1 more slices must be eaten so that \(\frac{1}{2}\) of the pizza remains

Question 18.
Multi-Step Sara and Jon each ordered a medium pizza. Sara ate \(\frac{3}{8}\) of her pizza for lunch and \(\frac{1}{4}\) for a snack. Jon ate \(\frac{1}{2}\) of his pizza for lunch and \(\frac{1}{4}\) for a snack. How much more pizza did Jon eat?
(A) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(C) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
Sara and Jon each ordered a medium pizza.
Sara ate \(\frac{3}{8}\) of her pizza for lunch and \(\frac{1}{4}\) for a snack.
\(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{5}{8}\)
Jon ate \(\frac{1}{2}\) of his pizza for lunch and \(\frac{1}{4}\) for a snack.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)
\(\frac{5}{8}\) – \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{8}\)
Jon eat \(\frac{1}{8}\)

Question 19.
Multi-Step On field day, \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the students in Mrs. Brown’s class competed in jumping events, \(\frac{3}{5}\) of the students competed in running events, and \(\frac{1}{10}\) competed in throwing events. What part of Mrs. Brown’s class did not compete in jumping, running, or throwing events?
(A) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{7}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer: A
Explanation:
On field day, \(\frac{1}{10}\) of the students in Mrs. Brown’s class competed in jumping events,
\(\frac{3}{5}\) of the students competed in running events,
and \(\frac{1}{10}\) competed in throwing events.
\(\frac{1}{10}\) + \(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{10}\) + \(\frac{6}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{10}\) = \(\frac{8}{10}\) – 1= \(\frac{1}{5}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.2 Answer Key Subtraction with Unequal Denominators Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Addition with Unequal Denominators

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Addition with Unequal Denominators.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Addition with Unequal Denominators

Investigate

Hilary is using red fabric to make a tote bag. She uses one piece that is \(\frac{1}{2}\) yard long. She uses another piece that is \(\frac{1}{4}\) yard long. How much red fabric does she use?

Materials; fraction strips; MathBoard

A. Find \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\). Place a \(\frac{1}{2}\) strip and a \(\frac{1}{4}\) strip under the 1-whole strip on your MathBoard.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 1
Answer:

B. Find fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that are equivalent to \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{1}{4}\) and fit exactly under the sum \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\). Record the addends, using equal denominators.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 2
Answer: 3/4

C. Record the sum in simplest form. \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = ___________
So, Hilary uses ___________ yard of fabric.
Answer: So, Hilary uses \(\frac{3}{4}\) yard of fabric.
Record the sum in simplest form. \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

How can you tell if the sum of the fractions is less than 1?
Answer:
Fractions greater than 1 have numerators larger than their denominators; those that are less than 1 have numerators smaller than their denominators; the rest are equal to 1.

Draw Conclusions

Question 1.
Describe how you would determine what fraction strips, all with the same denominator, would fit exactly under \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\). What are they?
Answer:

Explanation:
The denominator is 6
Which would fit exactly under \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)+ \(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)+\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\).

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Question 2.
H.O.T. Explain the difference between finding fraction strips with the same denominator for \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{3}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\).
Answer:

Make Connections

Sometimes, the sum of two fractions is greater than 1. When adding fractions with unequal denominators, you can use the 1-whole strip to help determine If a sum is greater than 1 or less than 1.

Use fraction strips to solve. \(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\)
STEP 1:
Work with another student. Place three \(\frac{1}{5}\) fraction strips under the 1-whole strip on your MathBoard. Then place a \(\frac{1}{2}\) fraction strip beside the three \(\frac{1}{5}\) strips.

STEP 2:
Find fraction strips, all with the same denominator, that are equivalent to \(\frac{3}{5}\) and \(\frac{1}{2}\). Place the fraction strips under the sum. At the right, draw a picture of the model and write the equivalent fractions.
\(\frac{3}{5}\) = __________ \(\frac{1}{2}\) = __________

STEP 3:
Add the fractions with equal denominators. Use the 1-whole strip to rename the sum in simplest form.
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = __________ + _________
= __________ or _________
Think: How many fraction strips with the same denominator are equal to 1 whole?
Answer:
step 1:

Explanation:
Placed three \(\frac{1}{5}\) fraction strips under the 1-whole strip on your MathBoard. Then place a \(\frac{1}{2}\) fraction strip beside the three \(\frac{1}{5}\) strips.
step 2:
Place the fraction strips under the sum. At the right, draw a picture of the model and write the equivalent fractions.
\(\frac{3}{5}\) = 6\(\frac{1}{10}\)
\(\frac{1}{2}\) = 5\(\frac{1}{10}\)

step 3:
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = 6\(\frac {1}{10}\) + 5\(\frac{1}{10}\)
= \(\frac{11}{10}\)

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

In what step did you find out that the answer is greater than 1? Explain.
Answer: In step 2
Explanation:
\(\frac{3}{5}\) =6\(\frac{1}{10}\)
\(\frac{1}{2}\) =5\(\frac{1}{10}\)

Share and Show

Use fraction strips to find the sum. Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Explanation:
Place the fraction strips with the same denominator 8, that are equivalent to \(\frac{1}{2}\)
then Added

Go Math Grade 5 Chapter 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 5.1 Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Explanation:
Place the fraction strips with the same denominator of 12, that are equivalent to \(\frac{3}{4}\) and \(\frac{1}{3}\). Then Added.

Use fraction strips to find the sum. Write your answer in simplest form.

Question 3.
\(\frac{2}{5}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = __________
Answer: \(\frac{7}{10}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{2}{5}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{4}{10}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{7}{10}\)
or

Question 4.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) = ___________
Answer: \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) = \(\frac{3}{12}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) = \(\frac{4}{12}\) = \(\frac{1}{3}\)
or

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = ____________
Answer: \(\frac{4}{5}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{5}{10}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{8}{10}\) = \(\frac{4}{5}\)

Problem Solving

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Maya makes trail mix by combining \(\frac{1}{3}\) cup mixed nuts, \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of dried fruit, and \(\frac{1}{6}\) cup of chocolate morsels. What is the total amount of ingredients in her trail mix?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 5
Answer: \(\frac{3}{4}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\)= \(\frac{4}{12}\) + \(\frac{3}{12}\) +\(\frac{2}{12}\) = \(\frac{9}{12}\) = \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Go Math Practice and Homework Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Pose a Problem Write a new problem using different amounts of ingredients Maya used. Each amount should be a fraction with a denominator of 2, 3, or 4.
Answer:
Maya makes trail mix by combining \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup mixed nuts, \(\frac{1}{3}\) cup of dried fruit, and \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of chocolate morsels. What is the total amount of ingredients in her trail mix?

Question 8.
Use Diagrams to Solve the problem you wrote. Draw a picture of the fraction strips you use to solve your problem.
Answer: \(\frac{13}{12}\)

Question 9.
Explain why you chose the amounts you did for your problem.
Answer: in the question asked use different amounts for ingredients and Each amount should be a fraction with a denominator of 2, 3, or 4.

Question 10.
Write Math Explain how using fraction strips with equal denominators makes it possible to add fractions with unequal denominators.
Answer:

Think of the fruit analogy?

Does it make sense to add two bananas plus one watermelon? The units do not make sense for the sum.

BUT … we could think about changing both of them to common units, servings of fruit. If one banana serves one person and one watermelon serves ten people, then we could convert:

  • two bananas + one watermelon =
  • = two fruit servings + ten fruit servings =
  • = twelve servings of fruit

Example:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
In a garden, bluebonnets occupy \(\frac{7}{10}\) of the garden. After winter, the bluebonnets spread to cover another \(\frac{1}{5}\) of the garden. What fraction of the garden is now covered in bluebonnets?
(A) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(C) \(\frac{8}{10}\)
(D) \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{7}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{5}\)  = \(\frac{9}{10}\)

Question 12.
Ling is using fraction strips to add \(\frac{2}{3}\) and \(\frac{7}{12}\). The sum is one whole, plus how many twelfths?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: C
Explanation:

Question 13.
Multi-Step Juan uses \(\frac{1}{5}\) liter to water a small plant, and he uses \(\frac{1}{2}\) liter to water a large plant. Now he has \(\frac{2}{10}\) liter Left in the pitcher. How much water did Juan have in the beginning?
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\) L
(B) \(\frac{9}{10}\) L
(C) \(\frac{1}{10}\) L
(D) \(\frac{3}{10}\) L
Answer: B
Explanation:
Juan uses \(\frac{1}{5}\) liter to water a small plant, and he uses \(\frac{1}{2}\) liter to water a large plant.
So total water he used \(\frac{7}{10}\) L.
Now he has \(\frac{2}{10}\) liter Left in the pitcher.
So Juan have water in the beginning is \(\frac{9}{10}\) L. Since

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 5.1 5th Grade Homework Answer Key Question 14.
Wilhelm is making a pie. He uses \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of blueberries and \(\frac{2}{3}\) cup of raspberries. What is the total amount of berries in Wilhelm’s pie?
(A) \(\frac{3}{5}\) cup
(B) \(\frac{2}{6}\) cup
(C) \(\frac{7}{6}\) cups
(D) \(\frac{3}{6}\) cup
Answer: \(\frac{7}{6}\) cups
Explanation:
He uses \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of blueberries and \(\frac{2}{3}\) cup of raspberries.
Sum of  \(\frac{1}{2}\)  + \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{7}{6}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use fraction strips to find the sum. Write your answer in the simplest form.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added

Question 3.
\(\frac{1}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\) = ____________
Answer:\(\frac{11}{12}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added

Question 4.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = ____________
Answer: \(\frac{8}{6}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added

Question 5.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\) = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added

Question 6.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{2}{3}\) = ______________
Answer: \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added
\(\frac{1}{4}\) + \(\frac{2}{3}\) = \(\frac{3}{12}\) + \(\frac{8}{12}\) = \(\frac{11}{12}\)

Question 7.
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{7}{6}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{7}{6}\)

Question 8.
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = ______________
Answer: \(\frac{9}{10}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added
\(\frac{3}{5}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{6}{10}\) + \(\frac{3}{10}\) = \(\frac{9}{10}\)

Question 9.
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\) = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added
\(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\) = \(\frac{1}{8}\) + \(\frac{6}{8}\) = \(\frac{7}{8}\)

Question 10.
\(\frac{7}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added
\(\frac{7}{10}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{7}{10}\) + \(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{12}{10}\) = \(\frac{6}{5}\)

Question 11.
\(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) = _____________
Answer: \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Explanation:
To add the given fractions, did the denominator equal first then added
\(\frac{5}{6}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) = \(\frac{10}{12}\) + \(\frac{1}{12}\) = \(\frac{11}{12}\)

Problem Solving

Question 12.
Cooper is grating cheese for the family taco dinner. He grates \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of cheddar cheese and \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of monterey jack cheese. How much cheese does Cooper grate?
Answer:  Cooper grate \(\frac{5}{4}\) cup of cheese
Explanation:
Cooper grates \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of cheddar cheese and \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of monterey jack cheese. then total cheese is sum of \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of cheddar cheese and \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of monterey jack cheese. So Total cheese is \(\frac{5}{4}\)
\(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{3}{4}\)  =\(\frac{2}{4}\)+\(\frac{3}{4}\)  = \(\frac{5}{4}\)

Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 13.
Jasmine has to mix \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of flour and \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup of cornmeal. She has a container that holds 1 cup. Can Jasmine mix the flour and cornmeal in the container? Explain.
Answer: Jasmine Can not mix the flour and cornmeal in the container. Since the total mix of flour and cornmeal is 1/8 cup more than a cup.
Explanation:
Jasmine has to mix \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of flour and \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup of cornmeal. So Sum of flour and cornmeal is \(\frac{9}{8}\)
if divided into fraction strips of the same denominator the \(\frac{8}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{8}\). \(\frac{8}{8}\) is equals to 1 cup. So she can not mix in the container.

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
Julio spent \(\frac{1}{10}\) of his weekly allowance on a set of markers and \(\frac{2}{5}\) of it on a book. What fraction of Julio’s allowance is this altogether?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{10}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{5}\)
Answer: \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Explanation:
\(\frac{1}{10}\) + \(\frac{2}{5}\)  = \(\frac{1}{10}\) + \(\frac{4}{10}\) =\(\frac{5}{10}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 15.
Kate is using fraction strips to add \(\frac{4}{10}\) and \(\frac{4}{5}\). She uses one whole strip to represent the sum. How many fifth strips does she need to complete the sum?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 8
Answer: A
Explanation:

one extra strip is needed to complete the sum
Question 16.
Which fraction correctly completes the equation?
\(\frac{6}{8}\) + \(\frac{}{}\) = 1
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{6}{8}\) + \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{6}{8}\) + \(\frac{2}{8}\) = \(\frac{8}{8}\) = 1

Question 17.
An apple was cut into 8 equal-size pieces. Stacy ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the apple. Tony ate \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the apple. What part of the apple did Stacy and Tony eat in all?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(B) \(\frac{5}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(D) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
Answer: B
Explanation:
Equal the all denominators:
Stacy ate \(\frac{1}{4}\) of the apple = \(\frac{1}{4}\) = \(\frac{2}{8}\)
Tony ate \(\frac{3}{8}\) of the apple = \(\frac{3}{8}\)
Stacy and Tony ate = \(\frac{3}{8}\)  + \(\frac{2}{8}\)= \(\frac{5}{8}\)

Question 18.
Multi-Step Last weekend, Beatrice walked her poodle \(\frac{2}{3}\) mile on Saturday and \(\frac{5}{6}\) mile on Sunday. Fiona walked her beagle \(\frac{1}{3}\) mile on Saturday and \(\frac{1}{2}\) mile on Sunday. How much farther did the poodle walk last weekend than the beagle?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) mile
(B) 1\(\frac{1}{3}\) miles
(C) \(\frac{2}{3}\) mile
(D) 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) miles
Answer: C
Explanation:
Last weekend, Beatrice walked her poodle \(\frac{2}{3}\) mile on Saturday
and \(\frac{5}{6}\) mile on Sunday.
Fiona walked her beagle \(\frac{1}{3}\) mile on Saturday
and \(\frac{1}{2}\) mile on Sunday.
\(\frac{2}{3}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{4}{6}\) + \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{9}{6}\) = \(\frac{3}{2}\)
\(\frac{1}{3}\) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) = \(\frac{2}{6}\) + \(\frac{3}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)
\(\frac{3}{2}\) – \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{9}{6}\) – \(\frac{5}{6}\) = \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Question 19.
Multi-Step Rick worked in his garden on Friday. He pulled weeds for \(\frac{5}{6}\) hour, planted seeds for \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour, and watered for \(\frac{1}{6}\) hour. How much time did Rick spend working in his garden on Friday?
(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour
(B) 1 hour
(C) 1\(\frac{1}{3}\) hours
(D) 1\(\frac{1}{2}\) hours
Answer: D
Explanation:
\(\frac{5}{6}\) +\(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{5}{6}\)  +\(\frac{3}{6}\) +\(\frac{1}{6}\) = \(\frac{9}{6}\) = \(\frac{6}{6}\) +\(\frac{3}{6}\) = 1 + \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 5.1 Answer Key Addition with Unequal Denominators Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 2-Digit Divisors

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 2-Digit Divisors.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 2-Digit Divisors

Unlock the Problem

The annual rainfall in Greensville is 4.32 inches. What is the average monthly rainfall in Greensville?

One Way Use place value.
Divide. 4.32 ÷ 12

STEP 1: Share the ones.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 1
4 ones cannot be shared among 12 groups without regrouping.
Place a zero to show there are no ones.

STEP 2: Share the tenths.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 2
Divide. _______ tenths ÷ 12
Multiply. 12 × _______ tenths
Subtract. _______ tenths – _______ tenths
Check._______ tenths cannot be shared among 12 groups.

STEP 3: Share the hundredths.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 3
Divide. ______ hundredths ÷ 12
Multiply. 12 × _______ hundredths
Subtract, _______ hundredths – _______ hundredths
Check. _______ hundredths cannot be shared among 12 groups.
Place the decimal point in the quotient to separate the ones and the tenths.

So, the average monthly rainfall in Greenville is ___________ inch.
Answer:

STEP 1: Share the ones.

4 ones cannot be shared among 12 groups without regrouping.
Place a zero to show there are no ones.

STEP 2: Share the tenths.

Divide. 43 tenths ÷ 12
Multiply. 12 × 3 tenths
Subtract. 43tenths – 36tenths
Check.7 tenths cannot be shared among 12 groups.

STEP 3: Share the hundredths.

Divide. 72 hundredths ÷ 12
Multiply. 12 × 6 hundredths
Subtract, 72 hundredths – 72hundredths
Check. 0 hundredths cannot be shared among 12 groups.
Placed the decimal point in the quotient to separate the ones and the tenths.

So, the average monthly rainfall in Greenville is 0.36 inch.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain how you would model 10.32 ÷ 12 using base-ten blocks.
Answer:

Another Way Use an estimate.

Divide as you would with whole numbers.
Divide. $40.89 ÷ 47

  • Estimate the quotient. 4,000 hundredths ÷ 50 = 80 hundredths, or $0.80
    Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 4
  • Divide the tenths.
  • Divide the hundredths. When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
  • Use your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

So, $40.89 ÷ 47 is $0.80.
Answer: The estimated quotient is 0.80
Explanation:

Explain how you used the estimate to place the decimal point in the quotient.
Answer:
Estimated to place the decimal point.
Placed a zero to show there are no ones.
the decimal point is placed in the product so that the number of decimal places in the product is the sum of the decimal places in the factors.

Share and Show

Divide.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 5
Estimate the quotient.
40 tenths ÷ 20 = _________
Answer: 2

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Use your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 4.5 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Estimate the quotient.
60 tenths ÷ 20 =3

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Estimate the quotient.
140 tenths ÷ 14 = 10
Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Estimate the quotient.
40 tenths ÷ 40 = 1
Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Problem Solving

Question 5.
H.O.T. Representations Make a model to find 11.16 ÷ 18. Describe your model.
Answer:

2 digit division model
Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Go Math Lesson 4.5 5th Grade Answer Key Question 6.
Write Math what’s the Error? Darla divided 812.5 by 50. She says the quotient is 1.625. Describe Darla’s error.
Answer: 16.25
Explanation:
She placed the decimal point wrong

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Jin makes trail mix with apricots and walnuts. A package of dried apricots weighs 25.5 ounces. Jin divides the apricots equally among 34 bags of trail mix. How many ounces of apricots are in each bag?
Answer: 0.75 ounces
Explanation:
Jin makes trail mix with apricots and walnuts.
A package of dried apricots weighs 25.5 ounces.
Jin divides the apricots equally among 34 bags of trail mix.
2.5 ÷ 34 = 0.75

Question 8.
Analyze A large box of cereal weighs 17 ounces and costs $5.95. A small box of the same cereal weighs 10 ounces and costs $3.90. Which has a greater cost per ounce?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 9
Answer: A large box of cereal weighs 17 ounces and costs $5.95. is greater cost per ounce
Explanation:
A large box of cereal weighs 17 ounces and costs $5.95.
17 ÷ 5.95 = 2.85
A small box of the same cereal weighs 10 ounces and costs $3.90.
10 ÷ 3.90 = 2.56
2.85 – 2.56 = 0.29

Question 9.
Multi-Step Maya trains 5 days each week for a triathlon. In 5 weeks she logs 24.6 miles in the pool. 445.45 miles on the bike, and 167.45 miles running. On average, how many miles did Maya cover each day?
Answer: 318.5miles
Explanation:
Maya trains 5 days each week for a triathlon.
In 5 weeks she logs 24.6 miles in the pool.
445.45 miles on the bike,
and 167.45 miles running.
24.6 + 445.45 + 167.45 = 637.5
To find the average we have to divide the total with 2
637.5 ÷ 2 = 318.5

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
A scientist conducting a dig spent $37.95 on 23 packets of hand wipes for her team of volunteers. What was the price of each packet?
(A) $16.50
(B) $16.05
(C) $1.60
(D) $1.65
Answer: D
Explanation:
A scientist conducting a dig spent $37.95 on 23 packets of hand wipes for her team of volunteers.
the price of each packet is $1.65

Division with 2-Digit Divisors Lesson 4.5 Answer Key Question 11.
Calvin needs to buy carpet to cover the floor of a rectangular room with an area of 170.8 square feet. Calvin measures the room’s length to be 14 feet. He then divides the room’s area by its length to find the room’s width. How many decimal places will the quotient have?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer: C
Explanation:
Calvin needs to buy carpet to cover the floor of a rectangular room with an area of 170.8 square feet.
Calvin measures the room’s length to be 14 feet.
He then divides the room’s area by its length to find the room’s width.
The quotient is 12.2 so, the decimal point is 2

Question 12.
Multi-Step Farmer Lee grows tomatoes and squash. He harvests 49.92 kilograms of tomatoes and 65.92 kilograms of squash. He distributes the tomatoes and squash into 32 farm share baskets. How many more kilograms of squash than tomatoes does each basket contain?
(A) 2.06 kilograms
(B) 0.5 kilogram
(C) 1.56 kilograms
(D) 3.62 kilograms
Answer: 0.5 kilograms
Explanation:
Farmer Lee grows tomatoes and squash.
He harvests 49.92 kilograms of tomatoes and 65.92 kilograms of squash.
He distributes the tomatoes and squash into 32 farm share baskets.
49.92 ÷ 32 = 2.06
65.92 ÷ 32 = 1.56
2.06 – 1.56 = 0.5
0.5 more kilograms of squash than tomatoes in each basket contain.

Texas Test Prep

Question 13.
Jasmine uses 14.24 pounds of fruit for 16 servings of fruit salad. If each serving contains the same amount of fruit, how much fruit is in each serving?
(A) 0.089 pound
(B) 1.76 pounds
(C) 0.89 pound
(D) 17.6 pounds
Answer: C
Explanation:
Jasmine uses 14.24 pounds of fruit for 16 servings of fruit salad.
If each serving contains the same amount of fruit,
the fruit in each serving is 0.89 pounds

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Divide.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 10
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Go Math 5th Grade Practice and Homework Lesson 4.5 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 12
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 14
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 15
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Use your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Lesson 4.5 Homework Answer Key Go Math 5th Grade Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 16
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 17
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 18
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 10.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 19
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Question 11.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 20
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Homework Answers Question 12.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 21
Answer:

Explanation:
Divided the tenths.
Divide the hundredths.
When the remainder is zero and there are no more digits in the dividend, the division is complete.
Used your estimate to place the decimal point. Place a zero to show there are no ones.

Problem Solving

Question 13.
Carla’s car travels 412.5 miles on a tank of gas. The tank holds 15 gallons of gas. How many miles can Carla go on each gallon?
Answer: 27.5miles
Explanation:
Carla’s car travels 412.5 miles on a tank of gas.
The tank holds 15 gallons of gas.
Carla can go on each gallon of gas is 27.5 miles

Question 14.
Muffins cost $35.40 for a dozen or $18.72 for a half dozen. Which is the better buy? Explain.
Answer: Dozen = $2.95
Half dozen = $3.12
Explanation:
The better buy is dozen as it cost per piece is $2.95

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 15.
Anita pays $20.70 to copy an 18 page report. What is the cost for each page?
(A) $1.05
(B) $1.03
(C) $1.15
(D) $1.10
Answer: C
Explanation:
Anita pays $20.70 to copy an 18 page report.
the cost for each page is $1.15

Question 16.
A florist sells a dozen roses for $29.88. What is the cost of one rose?
(A) $2.41
(B) $2.49
(C) $2.40
(D) $2.08
Answer: B
Explanation:
A florist sells a dozen roses for $29.88.
cost of one rose $2.49
since dozen equals to 12. So 29.88 ÷ 12 = 2.49

Question 17.
Cameron has a stack of 13 identical books that is 30.55 centimeters tall. He divides the total height by the number of books to find the width of one book. How many decimal places will the quotient have?
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 0
Answer:
Explanation:
Cameron has a stack of 13 identical books that is 30.55 centimeters tall.
He divides the total height by the number of books to find the width of one book.
So width of each book is 2.35cm.  Since 30.55 ÷13 = 2.35.
So 2 decimal places will the quotient have.

Question 18.
Kiera makes 188.6 ounces of punch for a pool party. She has 23 guests attending the party. How many ounces of punch does she make for each guest?
(A) 8.2 ounces
(B) 9.4 ounces
(C) 8.1 ounces
(D) 7.2 ounces
Answer: A
Explanation:
Kiera makes 188.6 ounces of punch for a pool party.
She has 23 guests attending the party.
So She made the 8.2 ounces of punch for each guest.
Since 188.6 ÷ 23 = 8.2

Question 19.
Multi-Step Last year, Mr. Henderson paid a total of $98.40 for phone service and $79.20 for garbage pickup. What was his average cost per month for phone service and garbage pickup?
(A) $8.20
(B) $6.60
(C) $1.48
(D) $14.80
Answer: D
Explanation:
Last year, Mr. Henderson paid a total of $98.40 for phone service and $79.20 for garbage pickup. So total paid per year is $177.6.
12 months in a year. So his average cost per month phone service and garbage pick up is 14.80.
Since 177.60 ÷12 = 14.80

Question 20.
Multi-Step Isabel worked 20 hours last week and earned $145.80. Nan worked 15 hours last week and earned $112.50. How much more does Nan earn per hour?
(A) $2.22
(B) $3.30
(C) $0.39
(D) $0.21
Answer: D
Explanation:
Isabel worked 20 hours last week and earned $145.80. So Isabel  earn $7.29 per hour. Since 145.80 ÷20 = 7.29.
Nan worked 15 hours last week and earned $112.50. So Nan earn $7.50 per hour. Since $112.50 ÷15 = 7.50.
Nan Earned $0.21 more than Isabel per hour.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.5 Answer Key 2-Digit Divisors Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Estimate Quotients

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Estimate Quotients.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Estimate Quotients

Unlock the Problem

Carmen likes to ski. The ski resort where she goes to the sky got 3.2 feet of snow during a 5-day period. The average daily snowfall for a given number of days is the quotient of the total amount of snow and the number of days. Estimate the average daily snowfall.

You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers. When choosing compatible numbers, you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Estimate. 3.2 ÷ 5

Carly and her friend Marco each find an estimate. Since the divisor is greater than the dividend, they both first rename 3.2 as tenths.
3.2 is _________ tenths.

CARLY’S ESTIMATE
30 tenths is close to 32 tenths and divides easily by 5. Use a basic fact to find 30 tenths ÷ 5.
30 tenths ÷ 5 is ______ tenths or _________.
So, the average daily snowfall is about ________ foot.

MARCO’S ESTIMATE
35 tenths is close to 32 tenths and divides easily by 5. Use a basic fact to find 35 tenths ÷ 5.
35 tenths ÷ 5 is ______ tenths or _________.
So, the average daily snowfall is about ________ foot.
Answer:

Carly and her friend Marco each find an estimate. Since the divisor is greater than the dividend, they both first rename 3.2 as tenths.
3.2 is 32 tenths.

CARLY’S ESTIMATE
30 tenths is close to 32 tenths and divides easily by 5. Use a basic fact to find 30 tenths ÷ 5.
30 tenths ÷ 5 is 6 tenths or 0.6 tenths
So, the average daily snowfall is about 6 foot.

MARCO’S ESTIMATE
35 tenths is close to 32 tenths and divides easily by 5. Use a basic fact to find 35 tenths ÷ 5.
35 tenths ÷ 5 is 7 tenths or 0.7.
So, the average daily snowfall is about 0.7 foot.

Question 1.
Whose estimate do you think is closer to the exact quotient? Explain your reasoning.
Answer: Exact quotient is0.64
Explanation:
CARLY’S ESTIMATE
30 tenths is close to 32 tenths and divides easily by 5. Use a basic fact to find 30 tenths ÷ 5.
30 tenths ÷ 5 is 6 tenths or 0.6 tenths
So, the average daily snowfall is about 6 foot.

MARCO’S ESTIMATE
35 tenths is close to 32 tenths and divide easily by 5. Use a basic fact to find 35 tenths ÷ 5.
35 tenths ÷ 5 is 7 tenths or 0.7.
So, the average daily snowfall is about 0.7 feet.
By seeing this Carly’s estimation is nearest.
0.6is near the 0.64

How to Estimate Division 5th Grade Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Question 2.
Explain how you would rename the dividend in 29.7 ÷ 40 to choose compatible numbers and estimate the quotient.
Answer: 0.7 or 7
Explanation:
280 tenths is close to 297 tenths and divide easily by 40. Use a basic fact to find 297 tenths ÷ 40.
280  tenths ÷ 40 is 7 tenths or 0.7.
So,
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers. When choosing compatible numbers, you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Example

A group of 31 students is going to visit the museum. The total cost for the tickets is $76.15. About how much money will each student need to pay for a ticket?

Estimate. $76.15 ÷ 31

A. Use a whole number greater than the dividend.
Use 30 for the divisor. Then find a number close to and greater than $76.15 that divides easily by 30.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Answer Key 1
So, each student will pay about $ ________ for a ticket.
Answer:
A. Used a whole number greater than the dividend.
Used 30 for the divisor. Then found the number close to and greater than $76.15 that divides easily by 30.

So, each student will pay about $ 3 for a ticket.

B. Used a whole number less than the dividend.
Used 30 for the divisor. Then found the number close to and less than $76.15 that divides easily by 30.

So, each student will pay about $ 2 for a ticket.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain which estimate you think will be a better estimate of the cost of a ticket.
Answer: The estimated answer is 2.45
Explanation:
The number close to and greater than $76.15 that divided easily by 30.

So, each student will pay about $ 3 for a ticket.
2.45is very near to 3
a better estimate of the cost of a ticket is 90 ÷30 = 3

Share and Show

Use compatible numbers to estimate the quotient.

Question 1.
28.8 ÷ 9
________ ÷ _________ = __________
Answer:  30 ÷ 10= 3
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Lesson 4.3 Estimate Quotients 5th Grade Go Math Question 2.
393.5 ÷ 41
________ ÷ __________ = ___________
Answer: 400 ÷40 = 10
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Estimate the quotient.

Question 3.
161.7 ÷ 7
Answer: 160 ÷ 10 = 16
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 4.
$17.90 ÷ 9
Answer: 180 ÷ 10 = 18
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 5.
145.4 ÷ 21
Answer: 140÷ 20 = 7
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Write Math Explain why you might want to find an estimate for a quotient.
Answer:
In a division sum, when the divisor is made up of 2 digits or more than 2 digits, it helps if we first estimate the quotient and then try to find the actual number. Calculate mentally. In the process of division, the estimation of the quotient plays a great role in its solution.

Estimating Quotients 5th Grade Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? During a 3-hour storm, it snowed 2.5 inches. Jacob said that it snowed an average of about 8 inches per hour.
Answer: 2.5 ÷ 3 = 0.83
Explanation:
He did not estimate with the help of compatible numbers
so, he said an average of 8 inches per hour
but the average is 0.8 per hour

Problem-Solving

Use the table to solve 8-10.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Answer Key 3

Question 8.
Estimate the average daily snowfall for Alaska’s greatest 7-day snowfall.
Answer: 26.7
Explanation:
The average daily snowfall for Alaska’s greatest 7-day snowfall is 26.7.

Question 9.
Multi-Step How does the estimate of the average daily snowfall for Wyoming’s greatest 7-day snowfall compare to the estimate of the average daily snowfall for South Dakota’s greatest 7-day snowfall?
Answer: South Dakota’s rain fall is greater
Explanation:
The average daily snowfall for Wyoming’s greatest 7-day snowfall is 12.07
The estimate of the average daily snowfall for South Dakota’s greatest 7-day snowfall is 16.1
South Dakota’s rain fall is greater than the Wyoming’s snowfall

Question 10.
H.O.T. The greatest monthly snowfall total in Alaska is 297.9 inches. This happened in February, 1953. Compare the daily average snowfall for February, 1953, with the average daily snowfall for Alaska’s greatest 7-day snowfall. Use estimation.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Answer Key 4
Answer:  February
Explanation:
The greatest monthly snowfall total in Alaska is 297.9 inches. This happened in February, 1953.
The daily average snowfall for February, 1953 is 10.63
The average daily snowfall for Alaska’s greatest 7-day snowfall is 26.7.
The average daily snowfall for Alaska’s greatest 7-day snowfall is greater than the daily average snowfall for February, 1953

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
You are participating in a remote control car race. It takes 215.78 seconds for your car to complete five laps. Which is the best estimate of the average time it takes to complete each lap?
(A) 22 seconds
(B) 44 seconds
(C) 30 seconds
(D) 55 seconds
Answer: B
Explanation:
You are participating in a remote control car race.
It takes 215.78 seconds for your car to complete five laps. 215 ÷ 5 = 43
43 is near to 44
43 is the best estimate of the average time it takes to complete each lap.

5th Grade Estimating Quotients Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Question 12.
Communicate Jake buys 12 books at the bookstore for $92.08. Each book costs the same amount. Jake uses 84 to estimate the cost of each book, and then also uses 96 to estimate. Why does he choose these numbers?
(A) 92.08 falls between 84 and 96, and both whole numbers are divisible by 92.08.
(B) 84 and 96 are even numbers.
(C) 92.08 falls between 84 and 96, and both whole numbers are divisible by 12.
(D) 92.08 does not fall between 84 and 96.
Answer: C
Explanation;
92.08 falls between 84 and 96, and both whole numbers are divisible by 12.
Jake buys 12 books at the bookstore for $92.08.
Each book costs the same amount.
Jake uses 84 to estimate the cost of each book,
and then also uses 96 to estimate.
Question 13.
Multi-Step Last week, Alaina ran 12 miles in 131.25 minutes. The next week, Alaina ran 12 miles in 119.5 minutes. About how much faster did she run each mile in the second week?
(A) 0 minutes
(B) 1 minute
(C) 3 minutes
(D) 5 minutes
Answer: B
Explanation:
Last week, Alaina ran 12 miles in 131.25 minutes.
The next week, Alaina ran 12 miles in 119.5 minutes.
She runs each mile in the second week is
131.25-119.5 = 11.75
11.75 ÷ 12 = 0.91
which is near to 1

Texas Test Prep

Question 14.
A plant grew 23.8 inches over 8 weeks. Which is the best estimate of the average number of inches the plant grew each week?
(A) 0.2 inch
(B) 2 inches
(C) 0.3 inch
(D) 3 inches
Answer: D
Explanation:
A plant grew 23.8 inches over 8 weeks.
23.8 ÷ 8 =2.9 is 3 the best estimate of the average number of inches the plant grew each week.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use compatible numbers to estimate the quotient.

Question 1.
78.8 ÷ 8
_________ ÷ _________ = __________
Answer: 80 ÷ 10= 8
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 2.
646.1 ÷ 34
_________ ÷ __________ = __________
Answer: 600 ÷ 30 = 20
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Estimate the quotient.

Question 3.
434.2 ÷ 62
Answer: 400 ÷ 60 = 6.6
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

5th Grade Practice and Homework Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Question 4.
$14.60 ÷ 5
Answer: 15÷ 5 =3
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 5.
35.6 ÷ 6
Answer: 36 ÷ 6 = 6
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 6.
$82.15 ÷ 23
Answer: 100 ÷ 25 = 4
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 7.
63.2 ÷ 18
Answer: 60 ÷ 20 = 3
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 8.
227.5 ÷ 21
Answer: 220 ÷ 20 = 11
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 9.
36.9 ÷ 9
Answer: 36÷ 9 = 4
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 10.
143.2 ÷ 7
Answer: 140 ÷ 7 = 20
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Question 11.
$9.65 ÷ 5
Answer: 10 ÷ 5 = 2
Explanation:
You can estimate decimal quotients by using compatible numbers.
When choosing compatible numbers,
you can look at the whole-number part of a decimal dividend
or rename the decimal dividend as tenths or hundredths.

Problem-Solving

Question 12.
Gino opens a savings account and deposits about the same amount each month for 5 months. At the end of 5 months, he has deposited $33.55. About how much did Gino deposit each month?
Answer:

Question 13.
Thunderstorms brought a total of 5.8 inches of rain to the first week of spring. Estimate the average daily rainfall for the first week of spring.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 14.
Aaron gives an estimate of 2 for the quotient in a division problem. His teacher says his estimate is reasonable. If the divisor is 4, which number could be the dividend in Aaron’s problem?
(A) 80.4
(B) 8.24
(C) 0.84
(D) 2.84
Answer: B
Explanation:
The nearest whole number for 8.24 is 8
when its divisor is 4
8 divided by 4 is 2
so, His teacher says his estimate is reasonable.

Question 15.
Natalie buys 4 pieces of wood to build a square pen for her rabbit. She decides the perimeter will be 6.96 meters. Which wood length should she buy to build each side of the pen so that she has enough wood, but has the least amount of wood left over?
(A) 1 meter
(B) 2 meters
(C) 2.5 meters
(D) 3 meters
Answer: B
Explanation:
Natalie buys 4 pieces of wood to build a square pen for her rabbit
She decides the perimeter will be 6.96 meters. 6.96 ÷ 4 = 1.74
2 meters she bought to build each side of the pen so that she has enough wood

Question 16.
It takes the printer in Reba’s office 240.42 seconds to print out six reports. About how long does it take to print out each report?
(A) 50-51 seconds
(B) 24-25 seconds
(C) 40-41 seconds
(D) 30-31 seconds
Answer: C
Explanation:
It takes the printer in Reba’s office 240.42 seconds to print out six reports.
240.42 ÷ 6 = 40.07
40.07seconds it takes to print out each report

Question 17.
Ross and Lydia estimate the quotient for 387.5 ÷ 73. Ross uses a whole number greater than the dividend. Which equation shows how Lydia uses compatible numbers to get a closer estimate?
(A) 400 ÷ 80 = 5
(B) 450 ÷ 75 = 6
(C) 360 ÷ 60 = 6
(D) 375 ÷ 75 = 5
Answer: A
Explanation:
Ross uses a whole number greater than the dividend.
400 ÷ 80 = 5
Lydia uses compatible numbers to get a closer estimate

Question 18.
Multi-Step Mr. Williams owns an orchard. He has 211.9 pounds of grapefruits and 169.6 pounds of oranges to sell. He divides the fruit evenly into 8 shipments. About how many pounds are in each shipment?
(A) 50 pounds
(B) 30 pounds
(C) 400 pounds
(D) 20 pounds
Answer: A pounds
Explanation:
Mr. Williams owns an orchard. He has 211.9 pounds of grapefruits
and 169.6 pounds of oranges to sell.
211.9 + 169.6 = 381.5
381.5 ÷ 8 = 47.68
He divides the fruit evenly into 8 shipments.
In each shipment 50 pounds of fruit.

Question 19.
Multi-Step Cara has $25. She buys a shirt for $13.68. She buys a hat that is half the cost of the shirt. Which is the best estimate for the amount of money Cara should expect to have left?
(A) $4
(B) $3
(C) $6
(D) $7
Answer: C
Explanation:
Cara has $25.
She buys a shirt for $13.68. That is 25 – 13 = 12
She buys a hat that is half the cost of the shirt.  12÷ 2 = 6
6 is the best estimate for the amount of money Cara should expect to have left.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.3 Answer Key Estimate Quotients Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Divide Decimals by Whole Numbers

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Divide Decimals by Whole Numbers.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Divide Decimals by Whole Numbers

Investigate

Materials; decimal models; color pencils

Angela has enough wood to make a picture frame with a perimeter of 2.4 meters. She wants the frame to be a square. What will be the length of each side of the frame?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 1
A. Shade decimal models to show 2.4.

B. You need to share your model among __________ equal groups.

C. Since 2 wholes cannot be shared among 4 groups without regrouping, cut your model apart to show the tenths.
There are ______ tenths in 2.4.
Share the tenths equally among the 4 groups.
There are ______ ones and ______ tenths in each group.
Write a decimal for the amount in each group.

D. Use your model to complete the number sentence.
2.4 ÷ 4 = ___________
So, the length of each side of the frame will be ___________ meter.
Answer:
A. Shade decimal models to show 2.4.
B. You need to share your model among  4 equal groups.
C. Since 2 wholes cannot be shared among 4 groups without regrouping, cut your model apart to show the tenths.
There are 24  tenths in 2.4.
Share the tenths equally among the 4 groups.
There are 0 ones and 6 tenths in each group.
Write a decimal for the amount in each group.
D. Use your model to complete the number sentence.
2.4 ÷ 4 =0.6
So, the length of each side of the frame will be 0.6 meter.
Explanation:
This is done by base 10 blocks model

Replace the ones blocks with tenths blocks. You have a total of 24-tenths blocks
Group the blocks into groups of 0.6 each.
There are four groups of 0.6. So, 2.4 ÷ 4 = 0.6

Draw Conclusions

Multiply Decimals and Whole Numbers Lesson 4.2 Question 1.
You can also use area models to represent division. Shade the area model below and circle groups to show 2.4 ÷ 4.
Answer:

Explanation:
Shaded the area model below and circle groups to show 2.4 ÷ 4.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

What other manipulatives or models could you use to solve this problem?
Answer: Base 10 model
Explanation:
You can also use base 10 blocks method to model the division of a decimal by the whole number

Make Connections

You can also use base-ten blocks to model the division of a decimal by a whole number.

Materials; base-ten blocks

Kyle has a roll of ribbon 3.21 yards long. He cuts the ribbon into 3 equal lengths. How long is each piece of ribbon?

Divide. 3.21 ÷ 3

STEP 1:
Use base-ten blocks to show 3.21.
Remember that a flat represents one, a long represents one-tenth, and a small cube represents one hundredth.
There are __________ one(s), ________ tenth(s), and _________ hundredth(s).
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 2

STEP 2:
Share the ones.
Share an equal number of ones among 3 groups.
There is __________ one(s) shared in each group and _________ one(s) left over.

STEP 3:
Share the tenths.
Two tenths cannot be shared among 3 groups without regrouping. Regroup the tenths by replacing them with hundredths.
There are __________ tenth(s) shared in each group and __________ tenth(s) left over.
There are now __________ hundredth(s).
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 3

STEP 4:
Share the hundredths.
Share the 21 hundredths equally among the 3 groups.
There are _________ hundredth(s) shared in each group and _________ hundredth(s) left over.
So, each piece of ribbon is __________ yards long.
Answer:

STEP 1:
Remember that a flat represents one, a long represents one-tenth, and a small cube represents one hundredth.
There are 3  one(s), 2  tenth(s), and 1 hundredth(s).
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 2

STEP 2:
Share the ones.
Share an equal number of ones among 3 groups.
There is 3 one(s) shared in each group and 0 one(s) left over.

STEP 3:
Share the tenths.
Two tenths cannot be shared among 3 groups without regrouping. Regroup the tenths by replacing them with hundredths.
There are 0  tenth(s) shared in each group and 0 tenth(s) left over.
There are now 21 hundredth(s).
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 3

STEP 4:
Share the hundredths.
Share the 21 hundredths equally among the 3 groups.
There are 21 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over.
So, each piece of ribbon is 1.07 yards long.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Explain why your answer makes sense.
Answer: When 3,21 is divided 3 the answer is 1.07
Explanation:
The sharing is to be done by division.

Share and Show

Use the model to complete the number sentence.

Question 1.
1.6 ÷ 4 = ______________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 4
Answer: 0.4
Explanation:
1.6 is divided into 4 groups equally
There is 1 one(s) cannot be shared in each group and 1 one(s) left over.
so, 16 tenths are divided in to 4 groups.
each group has 0.4

Question 2.
3.42 ÷ 3 = ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:  1.14
Explanation:
This is done by base 10 blocks method
There are 3  one(s), 4  tenth(s), and 2 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 3 groups.
There is 3 one(s) shared in each group and 0 one(s) left over.
There are 4  tenth(s) shared in each group and 1 tenth(s) left over.
1 tenths cannot be regrouped so, done to hundredths
Share the 12 hundredths equally among the 3 groups.
There are 12 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over.
Problem-Solving

Go Math Grade 5 Chapter 4 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Question 3.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Aida is making banners from a roll of paper that is 4.05 meters long. She will cut the paper into 3 equal lengths. She uses base-ten blocks to model how long each piece will be. Describe Aida’s error.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 6
Answer: Tenths are missing
Explanation:
She did not done tenths
There are 4  one(s), 0  tenth(s), and 5 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 3 groups.
There is 3 one(s) shared in each group and 1 one(s) left over.
There are 10  tenth(s) can be shared in each group and 1 tenth(s) left over.
1 tenths cannot be regrouped so, done to hundredths
Share the 15 hundredths equally among the 3 groups.
There are 15 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over. 3 tenths is missing

Question 4.
Multi-Step Sam can ride his bike 4.5 kilometers in 9 minutes, and Amanda can ride her bike 3.6 kilometers in 6 minutes. Which rider might go farther in 1 minute?
Answer: 0.5 > 0.6
Explanation:
Sam can ride his bike 4.5 kilometers in 9 minutes is 0.5
Amanda can ride her bike 3.6 kilometers in 6 minutes. is 0.6
so, 0.5 is greater than 0.6
Sam can ride faster in one minute

Question 5.
H.O.T. Explain how you can use inverse operations to find 1.8 ÷ 3.
Answer: 1.8 ÷ 3 =0.6
Explanation:
To find the inverse operation we have to find the multiplication
So, inverse operation for the equation is ____÷ 3 = 0.6

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Multi-Step Yesterday, a bamboo plant was 12.62 yards tall. Today, the bamboo had grown by 0.34 yard. Bryson chopped the bamboo into 6 equal pieces. How long was each piece?
(A) 21.6 yd
(B) 0.216 yd
(C) 2.16 yd
(D) 216 yd
Answer: C
Explanation:
The total length of the bamboo tree is 12.63+0.34=12.94,
Bryson chopped the bamboo tree into 6 equal parts
12.94÷6= 2.16 each piece was 2.16 long

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Question 7.
Representations Terrance used base-ten blocks to help him divide a decimal by 4. His model is shown. What division problem did he model?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 7
(A) 1.26 ÷ 4
(B) 1.62 ÷ 4
(C) 6.48 ÷ 4
(D) 6.84 ÷ 4
Answer: C
Explanation:
There are 6 one(s), 4 tenth(s), and 8 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 4 groups.
There is 4 one(s) shared in each group and 2 one(s) left over.
There are  24 tenth(s) share in each group and 0 tenth(s) left over
There are 8 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Marvyn worked for 3 days. He earned $87.20 each day. He uses his earnings to buy four chairs. If he has no money left over, what is the cost of each chair?
(A) $65.40
(B $261.60
(C) $116.27
(D) $21.80
Answer: D
Explanation: Marvyn worked for 3 days. He earned $87.20 each day.
He uses his earnings to buy four chairs. If he has no money left over,
The cost of each chair is $21.80

$87.30÷4=$21.80

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Lesson 4.2 5th Grade Answer Key Question 9.
A bag of oranges costs $7.65. Five friends want to share the bag. How much will each friend pay?
(A) $38.25
(B) $1.53
(C) $2.00
(D) $1.13
Answer: B
Explanation:
A bag of oranges costs $7.65.
Five friends want to share the bag.
$1.53 should each friend pay
$7.65 ÷ 5 = $1.53

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the model to complete the number sentence.

Question 1.
1.5 ÷ 3 = _________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 8
Answer: 0.5
Explanation:
There are 1 one(s), 5 tenth(s), and 0 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 3 groups.
There is 1 one(s) cannot be shared in each group and 1 one(s) left over.
There are 10  tenth(s) can be shared in each group and 1 tenth(s) left over.
1 tenths cannot be regrouped so, done to hundredths
Share the 15 hundredths equally among the 3 groups.
There are 15 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over.

Question 2.
2.48 ÷ 4 = __________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 9
Answer: 0.62

Explanation: There are 2 one(s), 4  tenth(s), and 8 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 4 groups.
There is 2 one(s) cannot be shared in each group and 2 one(s) left over.
There are 24  tenth(s) can be shared in each group and 0 tenth(s) left over.
Share the 8 hundredths equally among the 4 groups.
There are 8 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over.

Question 3.
2.8 ÷ 4 = ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 10
Answer: 0.7

Explanation: There are 2 one(s), 8 tenth(s), and 0 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 4 groups.
There are 2 one(s) that cannot be shared in each group and 2 one(s) left over.
There are 28  tenth(s) that can be shared in each group and 0 tenth(s) left over.
Each group get 7 tenth parts equally

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Practice and Homework Lesson 4.2 Question 4.
3.54 ÷ 3 = ____________
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 11
Answer: 1.18

Explanation:

Question 5.There are 3  one(s), 5  tenth(s), and 4 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 3 groups.
There is 3 one(s) shared in each group and 0 one(s) left over.
There are 5  tenth(s) can be shared in each group and 2 tenth(s) left over.
2 tenths cannot be regrouped so, done to hundredths
Share the 24 hundredths equally among the 3 groups.
There are 24 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over.

Explain how you can use the whole number expression 248 ÷ 4 to check that your answer to Exercise 2 is reasonable.
Answer: Yes

Explanation: There are 2 one(s), 4  tenth(s), and 8 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 4 groups.
There is 2 one(s) cannot be shared in each group and 2 one(s) left over.
There are 24  tenth(s) can be shared in each group and 0 tenth(s) left over.
Share the 8 hundredths equally among the 4 groups.
There are 8 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over.
Used a whole number expression 248 ÷ 4= 62
This is reasonable

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Mrs. Tillman builds furniture. She saws a maple board that is 4.56 meters long into 4 equal lengths. She saws an oak board that is 3.69 meters long into 3 equal lengths. Which is longer, a piece of oak or a piece of maple? Explain.
Answer: 1.14 and 1.23

Explanation:
Mrs. Tillman builds furniture. She saws a maple board that is 4.56 meters long into 4 equal lengths. That is 1.14
She saws an oak board that is 3.69 meters long into 3 equal lengths. That is 1.23
A piece of oak is longer

Question 7.
Drew has a video game with five different challenges. He sets the timer to play his game for 10.75 minutes. He spends the same amount of time playing each challenge. How long does Drew play the fifth challenge?
Answer: 2.15 minutes
Explanation: Drew has a video game with five different challenges.
He sets the timer to play his game for 10.75 minutes.
He spends the same amount of time playing each challenge.
So, 10.75 ÷ 5= 2.15 he plays the fifth challenge for 2.15 minutes

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Karina places concrete blocks along one side of her garden. The length of the border is 3.6 meters. If she uses 9 concrete blocks, what is the length of 1 block?
(A) 0.3 meter
(B) 0.9 meter
(C) 0.04 meter
(D) 0.4 meter
Answer: D
Explanation:
Karina places concrete blocks along one side of her garden.
The length of the border is 3.6 meters. If she uses 9 concrete blocks,
The length of 1 block is 0.4 meters

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Homework Answer Key Question 9.
Max used base-ten blocks to solve the division problem 12.15 ÷ 3. Which set of blocks shows the quotient for 12.15 ÷ 3?
(A) 4 ones, 5 tenths, 0 hundredths
(B) 4 ones, 0 tenths, 5 hundredths
(C) 0 ones, 4 tenths, 5 hundredths
(D) 5 ones, 0 tenths, 4 hundredths
Answer: B
Explanation:
4 ones, 0 tenths and 5 hundredths show the quotient for 12.53 which is divided by 3

Question 10.
The base-ten blocks pictured below show Carter’s solution to a division expression.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key 12
Which expression did Carter solve?
(A) 2.84 ÷ 4
(B) 0.71 ÷ 4
(C) 2.48 ÷ 4
(D) 7.1 ÷ 4
Answer: A
Explanation:
There are 2 one(s), 8 tenth(s), and 4 hundredth(s).
Shared an equal number of ones among 4 groups.
There is 2 one(s) cannot be shared in each group and 2 one(s) left over.
There are 28  tenth(s) can be shared in each group and 0 tenth(s) left over. 4×7=28
Share the 4 hundredths equally among the 4 groups. 4×1=4
There are 4 hundredth(s) shared in each group and 0 hundredth(s) left over

Question 11.
Mr. Jefferson gives his two children $5.46 to spend at the garage sale. If they split the money evenly, how much will each child have to spend?
(A) $1.82
(B) $1.23
(C) $2.23
(D) $2.73
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mr. Jefferson gives his two children $5.46 to spend at the garage sale.
If they split the money evenly,  Each child has to spend $2.73

Question 12.
Multi-Step Mrs. Gonzales decorates the perimeter of her rectangular bulletin board with ribbon. She cuts a ribbon 3.72 yards long in half to decorate the top and the bottom. She cuts a ribbon 2.6 yards long in half to decorate the two sides. How much shorter is one side ribbon than the top ribbon?
(A) 0.56 yard
(B) 0.5 yard
(C) 0.66 yard
(D) 0.6 yard
Answer: 1.86 and  1.3 = 0.56 (A)
Explanation:
Mrs. Gonzales decorates the perimeter of her rectangular bulletin board with ribbon.
She cuts a ribbon 3.72 yards long in half to decorate the top and the bottom.
That is 1.86
She cuts a ribbon 2.6 yards long in half to decorate the two sides. That is 1.3
1.86 – 1.3 = 0.56 yard shorter is one side ribbon than the top ribbon

Question 13.
Multi-Step Tamilca bought 6 fish at the pet store for a total of $7.26. If two of the fish together cost $4.10, and each of the other four fish had the same cost, how much was each remaining fish?
(A) $1.21
(B) $2.05
(C) $0.79
(D) $3.16
Answer: C
Explanation:
Tamilca bought 6 fish at the pet store for a total of $7.26.
If two of the fish together cost $4.10, 7.26 – 4.10 = 3.16
and each of the other four fish had the same cost,
3.16÷ 4 = $0.79
The remaining fish cost each is $0.79

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 4.2 Answer Key Divide Decimals by Whole Numbers Read More »

Scroll to Top