Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term

Question 1.
A ___ is a polygon with nine sides and nine angles, (p, 409)
Answer: A nonagon is a polygon with nine sides and nine angles.

Question 2.
The vertical number line on a coordinate grid is the ___. (p. 511)
Answer: The vertical number line on a coordinate grid is the y-axis.

Concepts and Skills

Convert. TEKS 5.7.A

Question 3.
5kg = ___ g
Answer:
Convert from kilograms to grams
1 kg = 1000 grams
5 kg = 5 × 1000 grams = 5000 grams

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Question 4.
65 yd 2 ft = ___ ft
Answer:
Convert from yards to feet.
1 yard = 3 feet
65 yard = 195 feet
195 feet 2 feet = 197 feet

Question 5.
500 min = __ hr __ min
Answer:
Convert from minutes to hours.
60 min = 1 hour
500 mins = 8 hour 33 minutes

Classify each figure in as many ways as possible. TEKS 5.5.A

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 1
Answer:
Trapezoid
Quadrilateral

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Right triangle
triangle

Use the table for 8-9. TEKS 5.8.C

Question 8.
The rule for the pattern is y = x + 4. Complete the table and write related number pairs of data as ordered pairs.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-4-Assessment-Answer-Key-3

Unit 4 Math Test 5th Grade Answer Key Go Math Question 9.
Graph the data in a coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-4-Assessment-Answer-Key-4

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Sam needs to order a container that can hold 5,200 milliliters of molasses. Which of the following containers is NOT large enough to hold the molasses? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) a 10-liter barrel
(B) a 5-liter barrel
(C) a 50-liter barrel
(D) a 6-liter barrel
Answer: (B) a 5-liter barrel

Explanation:
Sam needs to order a container that can hold 5,200 milliliters of molasses
5000 milliliters = 5 liters
So, from the above options 5 liter barrel cannot hold 5200 milliliters of molasses.
Thus the answer is option B.

Question 11.
A shipping container is 20 meters long, 10 meters wide, and 8 meters high. What is the greatest number of cartons that can fit in the container if each carton has a volume of 1 cubic meter? TEKS 5.6.A
(A) Not here
(B) 16,000
(C) 1,600
(D) 2,000
Answer: (C) 1,600

Explanation:
A shipping container is 20 meters long, 10 meters wide, and 8 meters high.
V = lwh
V = 20 × 10 × 8
V = 1600 cu. meter
Thus the correct answer is option C.

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Unit 4 Assessment Question 12.
Which of the following can be used for the unknown shape in the graphic organizer? TEKS 5.5.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) isosceles triangle
(B) rhombus
(C) right triangle
(D) irregular pentagon
Answer: Equilateral triangle

Question 13.
Leah uses the rule y = 8x to determine the number of legs spiders have. If the number of spiders is the x-coordinate and the total number of legs is the y- coordinate, which ordered Iair can Leah use to show the
number of legs for 8 spiders? TEKS 5.8.C
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) (8, 8)
(B) (64, 8)
(C) (8, 60)
(D) (8, 64)
Answer: (8, 64)

Question 14.
Delia has a 2 gallon container filled with fruit punch. How many 8 fluid ounce glasses of punch can she serve from her container? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 22
(B) 32
(C) 16
(D) 44
Answer: 16

Question 15.
A large wooden crate is used to store glass blocks used for making special glass walls. Each block is a one-inch cube. If 256 blocks fit in the bottom laver of the crate and the crate is 12 inches tall, what is the volume of the wooden crate? TEKS 5.6.B
(A) 3,072 cubic inches
(B) 192 cubic inches
(C) 64 cubic inches
(D) 768 cubic inches
Answer:
A large wooden crate is used to store glass blocks used for making special glass walls.
Each block is a one-inch cube.
256 blocks fit in the bottom laver of the crate and the crate is 12 inches tall.
256 × 12 = 3072 cubic inches
Thus the correct answer is option A.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Unit 4 Assessment Question 16.
Mayang has 2 pounds of beef. She uses 18 ounces to make a stew. How much more beef should she buy if she needs 2 pounds to make burgers? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 1 lb
(B) 16 oz
(C) 1 lb 2 oz
(D) 1 lb 14 oz
Answer: 1 lb 14 oz

Question 17.
Amy’s design features a polygon with congruent sides. All of the angles are obtuse. Which of the following polygons could be in Amy’s design? TEKS 5.5.A
(A) equilateral triangle
(B) square
(C) regular pentagon
(D) trapezoid
Answer: trapezoid

Question 18.
The points on the coordinate grid represent the locations of the first four holes on a golf course.
Which ordered pair describes the Location of the hole labeled T? TEKS 5.8.C
(A) (0, 7)
(B) (1, 7)
(C) (7, 0)
(D) (7, 1)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer: (A) (0, 7)

Question 19.
Raul builds these models using centimeter cubes. What is the difference in volume between the two models? TEKS 5.6.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key 8
(A) 48 cubic centimeters
(B) 2 cubic centimeters
(C) 3 cubic centimeters
(D) 140 cubic centimeters
Answer:(B) 2 cubic centimeters
The volume of each cube is 1
The Sum of 7 cubes is 7
The Sum of 5 cubes is 5
7 – 5 = 2
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Question 20.
A scientist is measuring the length of insects. One kind of insect is 1.25 decimeters long. What is its length in millimeters? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 0.0125 mm
(B) 12.5 mm
(C) 125 mm
(D) 0.125 mm
Answer: (C) 125 mm

Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Go Math Question 21.
Point Wis 5 units to the right and 3 units up from the origin. What ordered pair describes point W? TEKS 5.8.A, 5.8.B
(A) (5, 0)
(B) (5, 3)
(C) (3, 5)
(D) (0, 5)
Answer: (B) (5, 3)

Question 22.
Parker makes 5 liters of iced tea for a party. He pours the tea into smaller bottles for the guests. If each bottle contains 250 milliliters, how many bottles can Parker fill? TEKS 5.7.A
(A) 5
(B) 20
(C) 10
(D) 4
Answer:
Parker makes 5 liters of iced tea for a party. He pours the tea into smaller bottles for the guests.
1000/4 = 250 ml
So, for 1 liter Parker can pour tea into 4 bottles
For 5 liters means 5 × 4 = 20
Thus the correct answer is option B.

Grade 5 Go Math Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Question 23.
Celeste’s card tells her to draw a triangle with two right angles. Can it be drawn? If so, draw the figure. If not, explain why it cannot be drawn. TEKS 5.5
Answer: Yes

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 4 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns

Unlock the pattern

When Alice completes each level in her favorite video game, she wins 2 extra lives. Use a graph. How many extra lives will Alice have after 4 levels?
Step 1
Make an input/output table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 9
Step 2
Write the related pairs of data as ordered pairs.
The input is the x-coordinate and the output is the y-coordinate.
Level 1: (1, 2)
Level 2: _____
Level 3: _____
Level 4: _____
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 10
So, Alice will have ___ extra lives after completing 4 levels.

Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-9
Step 2
Write the related pairs of data as ordered pairs.
The input is the x-coordinate and the output is the y-coordinate.
Level 1: (1, 2)
Level 2: (2, 4)
Level 3: (3, 6)
Level 4: (4, 8)
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the coordinate grid.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-10
So, Alice will have 8 extra lives after completing 4 levels.

Example
The pattern below follows the rule y = x + 3, where y is the number of squares and x is the figure number. Use the pattern to find how many squares will be in Figure 5. Display the pattern in the coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 11
Step 1
The pattern in the number of squares is 4, 5, 6, ___, ____.
Step 2
Write ordered pairs using the figure number and the number of squares.
(1, 4)(2, 5)(____, _____)(____, _____)(____, ___)
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the graph.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 12
Answer:
Step 1
The pattern in the number of squares is 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Step 2
Write ordered pairs using the figure number and the number of squares.
(1, 4)(2, 5)(3,6)(4, 7)(5, 8)
Step 3
Plot the ordered pairs in the graph.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-12

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the given rules to complete the pattern. Display the pattern In the coordinate grid.

Question 1.
Multiply the number of nickels by 5 to find the number of pennies that equal the value.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 13
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-13

Go Math Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key 5th Grade Question 2.
Add 5 to the input.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 14
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-14

Problem Solving

Question 3.
H.O.T. Write Math The rule for a pattern is add 4 to the input. Explain how you can use the rule to write ordered pairs that represent the pattern.
Answer:
I can use an input/output table to find the inputs and outputs. I can use the related input and output numbers to write the ordered pairs.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 15

Question 4.
Write five ordered pairs that represent the pattern rule multiply input by 3. Display the pattern ¡n the coordinate grid to the right.
Answer:
(1, 3)(2, 6)(3, 9)(4, 12)(5, 15)
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-15

Problem Solving

Use the coordinate plane for 5-7.

Go Math Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key Grade 5 Question 5.
Multi-Step Emily has a road map with a key that shows an inch on the map equals 5 miles of actual distance. Use the table and the coordinate grid to show the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 16
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 17
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-16
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-17

Question 6.
Use Graphs What is the actual distance if the distance on the map is 6 inches? Write the ordered pair. Plot a point in the coordinate grid to show the appropriate ordered pair.
Answer: 30 miles (6, 30)

Question 7.
H.O.T. What is the distance on the map if the actual distance is 45 miles? Plot a point in the coordinate grid to show the appropriate ordered pair.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 18
Answer: 9 inches (9, 45)

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Ted gets a $10 allowance every week and saves $6 of it. He makes a graph to show his savings, where the x-coordinate represents the number of weeks and they-coordinate represents the number of dollars saved. Which of the following ordered pairs could be on the graph?
(A) (6, 60)
(B) (36, 6)
(C) (1, 60)
(D) (6, 36)
Answer: (D) (6, 36)

Question 9.
Tina owns a flower shop. The table shows the prices for different numbers of flowers. She makes a graph that compares number of flowers to total price. Which ordered pair should NOT be on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 19
(A) (8, 12)
(B) (6, 4)
(C) (6, 9)
(D) (10, 15)
Answer:
(B) (6, 4)

5th Grade Go Math Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step Steve mixes 4 cups grape juice with 3 cups ginger ale to make a punch. Steve makes a graph to compare the amounts of juice needed for several batches. Which ordered pairs could be on the graph?
(A) (4, 3), (5, 4), (6, 5)
(B) (3, 4), (5, 6), (6, 7)
(C) (4, 3), (8, 6), (12, 9)
(D) (3, 4), (8, 6), (12, 9)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 20
Answer:
(C) (4, 3), (8, 6), (12, 9)

Texas Test Prep

Question 11.
Rob is making a fruit punch for a party. He adds 4 cups of pineapple juice for every cup of orange juice. Which ordered pair shows how many cups of pineapple juice he needs for 3 cups of orange juice?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 21
(A) (4, 8)
(B) (1, 2)
(C) (3, 12)
(D) (3, 4)
Answer: (C) (3, 12)

Use the given rules to complete the pattern. Display the pattern in the coordinate grid.

Question 1.
Multiply the number of cans by 3 to find the number of tennis balls.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-1

Question 2.
Add 2 to the input.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-2

Lesson 14.3 Homework Answer Key 5th Grade Question 3.
Write four ordered pairs that represent the pattern rule and multiply the input by 4. Display the pattern in the coordinate grid to the right.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-3

Question 4.
An architect makes a drawing of a building. One inch in the drawing equals 10 feet in actual measurement. Use the table and the coordinate grid to show the pattern.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 4
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-4
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-14.3-Answer-Key-5

Question 5.
What is the actual measurement if the length in the graph drawing is 7 units? Plot a point in the coordinate grid to Show the ordered pair. _____
Answer: 70 units

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

5th Grade Answer Key Lesson 14.3 Homework Question 6.
Carson purchases tulip bulbs for his garden. Each package contains 6 bulbs. Which ordered pair shows the number of bulbs in 4 packages?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 6
(A) (4, 24)
(B) (4, 18)
(C) (3, 16)
(D) (18, 24)
Answer: (A) (4, 24)

Question 7.
For every $1 the students raise for the new playground equipment fund, the parents association donates $10 to the fund. If the x-coordinate is the amount the students raise and they-coordinate is the amount the parents donate, which ordered pair could be on the graph?
(A) (20, 30)
(B) (20, 10)
(C) (20, 200)
(D) (20, 2,000)
Answer: (C) (20, 200)

Question 8.
Multi-Step Shakira saves $2 for every $3 she spends. She makes a graph that compares the amount she spends to the amount she saves. Which ordered pairs could be on Shakira’s graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 7
(A) (6, 9), (8, 12)
(B) (2, 3), (4, 6)
(C) (3, 6), (6, 12)
(D) (9, 6), (12, 8)
Answer: (B) (2, 3), (4, 6)

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Pdf Lesson 14.3 Question 9.
Multi-Step When the cook at Barney’s Restaurant makes chili, he adds 3 cups of water for every 2 cups of tomato sauce. If you make a graph to compare the amounts of tomato sauce needed for several batches of chili, which ordered pairs could he on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key 8
(A) (3, 2), (6, 4), (9, 6)
(B) (2, 3), (3, 4), (5,6)
(C) (3, 2), (5, 5), (7, 10)
(D) (2, 3), (4, 6), (6, 9)
Answer: (D) (2, 3), (4, 6), (6, 9)
Thus the answer is option D.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.3 Answer Key Graph Number Patterns Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Graph Data

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Graph Data.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Graph Data

Essential Question
How can you use a coordinate grid to display data collected in an experiment?

Investigate

Materials

  • paper cup
  • water
  • Fahrenheit thermometer
  • ice cubes
  • stopwatch

When data is collected, it can be organized in a table.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 1

A. Fill the paper cup more than halfway with room-temperature water.
B. Place the Fahrenheit thermometer in the water and find its beginning temperature before adding any ice. Record this temperature in the table at 0 seconds.
C. Place three cubes of ice in the water and start the stopwatch. Find the temperature every 10 seconds for 60 seconds. Record the temperatures in the table.

Make Connections

You can use a coordinate grid to graph and analyze the data you collected in the experiment.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 2
Step 1
Write the related pairs of data as ordered pairs.
(0, ___) (30, ___) (50, ___)
(10, ___) (40, ____) (60, ___)
(20, ___)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 3
Step 2
Construct a coordinate grid and write a title for it. Label each axis.
Step 3
Plot a point for each ordered pair.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Analyze your observations about the temperature of the water during the 60 seconds

Share and Show

Graph the data In the coordinate grid.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 17
Answer:

Go Math Grade 5 Pdf Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the table at the right for 3-4.

Question 3.
Multi-Step Write ordered pairs to show the relationship between the month and the weight ola bird. Plot each point in the coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Question 4.
H.O.T. Analyze What do you think would happen to the bird’s eight over the next four months?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:

H.O.T. What’s the Error?

Question 5.
Mary places a miniature car onto a track with launchers. The speed of the car is recorded every foot. Some of the data is shown in the table. Mary graphs the data in the coordinate grid below.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 7
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Question 6.
Communicate Describe the error Mary made.
Answer:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Question 7.
Reasoning Where do you think the miniature car will stop? Write the ordered pair. Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
The graph shows the relationship between the length of an eruption of Old Faithful, x, and the length of time until the next eruption, y. Which of these ordered pairs is on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 9
(A) (95, 5)
(B) (2, 50)
(C) (70, 3)
(D) (4, 80)
Answer:

Question 9.
Which set of ordered pairs shows the data In the table?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 10
(A) (1 ,2), (3, 4), (5, 3), (9, 13), (17, 20)
(B) (1, 3),(2, 9),(3, 13),(4, 17), (5, 20)
(C) (20, 5), (17, 4), (13, 3), (9, 2), (3, 3)
(D) (1, 3), (9, 2), (13, 3), (4, 17), (20, 5)
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Sean is growing a plant in a jar. He makes a graph to show the days since he put the seed in the jar, and the length of the longest root (in centimeters). He first sees the root in 4 days, and he writes the ordered pair (4, 2). Three days later, the root measures 18 cm. Five days later, it has grown another 25 cm. What ordered pairs does Sean add to his graph?
(A) (7, 18), (12, 43)
(B) (18, 3), (25, 5)
(C) (3, 18), (5, 25)
(D) (18, 7), (43, 12)
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 14.2 Question 11.
Marie was in fifth grade when she began to record her baby sister’s height and her own height in inches every six months for 3 years. She plots the data on a graph where the x-coordinate represents her sister’s height and the y-coordinate represents Marie’s height. Which ordered pair could NOT be on the graph?
(A) (24, 51)
(B) (33, 60)
(C) (55, 30)
(D) (28, 52)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Graph the data in the coordinate grid.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 12
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the table at the right for 3-4.

Texas Go Math Additional Practice Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Question 3.
Write ordered pairs to show the relationship between the day and the weight of the bird feeder. Plot each point in the coordinate grid.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Question 4.
Do you think the weight of the bird feeder will be 10 ounces on day 6? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 14
Answer:

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the graph for 5-6.

Question 5.
The graph shows the relationship between the length of time and the number of kernels popped. Which of these ordered pairs is on the graph?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 15
(A) (20, 35)
(B) (10, 20)
(C) (85, 40)
(D) (90, 50)
Answer:

Question 6.
The number of popped kernels stays the same after 50 seconds. Which ordered pair can you plot to show the number of popped kernels after 60 seconds.
(A) (50, 90)
(B) (90, 50)
(C) (60, 90)
(D) (90, 60)
Answer:

Go Math 5th Grade Practice and Homework Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Question 7.
Marc plots the point (1, 20) in a coordinate grid to show the number of minutes it takes him to walk 1 mile. Which ordered pair might Marc use to show how many minutes it takes him to walk 3 miles?
(A) (3, 3)
(B) (60, 3)
(C) (30, 3)
(D) (3, 60)
Answer:

Question 8.
Multi-Step Which set of ordered pairs shows the data in the table?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key 16
(A) (1, 2), (3, 4), (5, 2), (3, 5), (7, 8)
(B) (8, 5), (7, 4), (5, 3), (3, 2), (1, 1)
(C) (1, 2), (3, 2), (5, 3), (7, 4), (8, 5)
(D) (1, 2), (2, 3), (3, 5), (4, 7), (5, 8)
Answer:

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Question 9.
Multi-Step Jo measures a puddle as it evaporates. After the first hour, the puddle is 10 cm long. She plots the point (1, 10) in a coordinate grid. After 2 hours, the puddle is 5 cm long. After 3 hours, the puddle is 2 cm long. Which ordered pairs should Jo plot to show the data?
(A) (2, 5), (3, 2)
(B) (5, 2), (2, 3)
(C) (1, 5), (2, 2)
(D) (2, 15), (3, 7)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.2 Answer Key Graph Data Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Ordered Pairs

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Ordered Pairs.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Ordered Pairs

Unlock the Problem

Write the ordered pairs for the locations of the arena and the aquarium.

Locate the point for which you want to write an ordered pair.

Look below at the x-axis to identify the point’s horizontal distance from 0, which is its x-coordinate.

Look to the left at the y-axis to identify the point’s vertical distance from 0, which is itsy-coordinate.

So, the ordered pair for the arena is (3, 2) and the ordered pair for the aquarium is (__, __)
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 1

• Describe the path you would take to get from the origin to the aquarium, using horizontal, then vertical movements.
Answer:

Example Use the graph.

A point in a coordinate grid can be labeled with an ordered pair, a letter, or both.

A. Plot the point (5, 7) and label it J.
From the origin, move right 5 units and then up 7 units.
Plot and label the point.
B. Plot the point (8, 0) and label it 5.
From the origin, move right ___ units and then up ___ units.
Plot and label the point.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 2

Share and Show

Use Coordinate Grid A to write an ordered pair for the given point.

Question 1.
C ____
Answer:

Question 2.
D _____
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 3

Lesson 14.1 Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Question 3.
E ____
Answer:

Question 4.
F ____
Answer:

Plot and label the points In Coordinate Grid A.

Question 5.
M(0, 9)
Answer:

Question 6.
H(8, 6)
Answer:

Question 7.
K(10, 4)
Answer:

Question 8.
T(4, 5)
Answer:

Question 9.
W(5, 10)
Answer:

Question 10.
R(1, 3)
Answer:

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Describe how you plotted point M in the coordinate grid.

Problem Solving

Question 11.
Write Math Write directions for plotting a point to represent the ordered pair (4, 6).
Answer:

Question 12.
H.O.T. If the y-coordinate for a point is zero, on which axis will the point lie? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Nathan and his friends are planning a trip to New York City. Use the map for 13-15. Each unit represents 1 city block.

Question 13.
What’s the Error? Nathan says that Madison Square Garden is located at (0, 3) on the map. Is his ordered pair correct? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Question 14.
Use Graphs The Empire State Building is located 5 blocks right and 1 block up from (0, 0). Write the ordered pair for this location. Plot and label a point for the Empire State Building.
Answer:

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 14.1 Question 15.
Multi-Step Paulo walks from point B to Bryant Park. Raul walks from point B to Madison Square Garden. If they only walk along the grid lines, who walks farther? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the map for 16-17.

Question 16.
Austin has the largest bat colony of any North American city. In the evening, the bats fly out from under the Congress Avenue Bridge. Which ordered pair shows the Congress Avenue Bridge?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 5
(A) (6, 6)
(B) (6, 0)
(C) (0, 6)
(D) (0, 0)
Answer:

Question 17.
You are standing very close to the 0. Henry Museum. Where might you be standing?
(A) (3, 9)
(B) (2, 9)
(C) (9, 2)
(D) (0, 10)
Answer:

Question 18.
Multi-Step Look at the map. Today you went shopping at (0, 4) and had lunch at (8, 2). Which locations did you visit?
(A) J and K
(B) J and M
(C) K and L
(D) K and M
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Question 19.
Point R is 6 units to the right and 1 unit up from the origin. What ordered pair describes point A?
(A) (1 ,6)
(B) (6, 0)
(C) (6, 1)
(D) (1, 1)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Ordered Pairs

Use Coordinate Grid M to write an ordered pair for the given point.

Question 1.
N ____
Answer:

Question 2.
O _____
Answer:

Question 3.
P ____
Answer:

Question 4.
Q _____
Answer:

Plot and label the points In Coordinate Grid M.

Question 5.
R(2, 8)
Answer:

Ordered Pairs Answer Key Grade 5 Go Math Lesson 14.1 Question 6.
S(6, 0)
Answer:

Question 7.
T(8, 7)
Answer:

Question 8.
U(10, 8)
Answer:

Question 9.
Is the ordered pair (4, 5) the same as the ordered pair (5, 4)? Explain.
Answer:

Problem solving

The Alvarez family is spending the afternoon at the outdoor shopping center. Use the map for 10-11. Each unit represents 1 block.

Question 10.
The toy store is located 1 block right and 8 blocks up from (0, 0). Write the ordered pair for this location. Plot and label a point for the toy store.
Answer:

Question 11.
As Alma leaves the shoe store, it begins to rain. She runs to the closest store. How many blocks is it to the closest store? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
The instructions for plotting a point in the coordinate grid read, “Start at the origin. Move right 6 units and then up 3 units.” What is the ordered pair for the point?
(A) (6, 9)
(B) (6, 3)
(C) (3, 6)
(D) (5, 2)
Answer:

Question 13.
If you start at the origin, which of the following shows how to plot the point (2, 5) in the coordinate grid?
(A) Move up 5 units and then up 2 units.
(B) Move right 2 units and then right 5 units.
(C) Move right 2 units and then up 5 units.
(D) Move right 5 units and then up 2 units.
Answer:

Use the map of the garden center for 14-15.

Question 14.
Which ordered pair shows the location of the annuals?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 8
(A) (0, 8)
(B) (8, 0)
(C) (8, 8)
(D) (0, 0)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Answer Key Lesson 14.1 5th Grade Question 15.
Which type of plants would you find at (9, 1)?
(A) perennials
(B) succulents
(C) roses
(D) herbs
Answer:

Question 16.
Multi-Step Look at the map. Which are the correct ordered pairs for points A and 5?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key 9
(A) (1, 6) and (0, 7)
(B (0, 7) and (6, 1)
(C) (7, 0) and (1, 6)
(D) (6, 1) and (7, 0)
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 14.1 Answer Key Ordered Pairs Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Compare Volumes

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Compare Volumes.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Compare Volumes

Essential Question
How can you use the strategy to make a table to compare different rectangular prisms with the same volume?
Answer:
When we have the volume of a rectangular prism the same but we want different dimensions,
Make the table of factors of the given volume and write the factors as different dimensions for the given rectangular prism that has the same volume

Unlock the Problem
Adam has 50 one-inch cubes. The cubes measure 1 inch on each edge. Adam wonders how many rectangular prisms, each with a different-size base, that he could make with all of the one-inch cubes.

Read
What do I need to find?
I need to find the number of edges each with a different size, that has a volume of 50 one-inch cubes.
What information am I given?
I can use the formula of the volume of a rectangular prism and the factors of 50.
Plan
What is my plan or strategy?
I will use the formula and the factors of 50 in a table that shows all of the possible combinations of dimensions with a volume of 50 without repeating the dimensions of the bases.

Question 1.
What else do you need to do to solve the problem?
Answer:
We need the different factors of 50 to represent as dimensions of the rectangular prism to solve the problem

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Question 2.
How many rectangular prisms with different bases can Adam make using fifty-one-inch cubes?
Answer:
We know that,
The factors of 50 are 1, 2, 5, 10, 25, and 50
Hence, from the above,
By using the factors,
We can conclude that
The number of rectangular prisms with different bases can Adam make using fifty-one-inch cubes is: 6 rectangular prisms

Solve.

Complete the table.

Try Another Problem

Mrs. Wilton is planning a rectangular flower box for her front window. She wants the flower box to hold exactly 16 cubic feet of soil. How many different flower boxes, all with whole-number dimensions and a different-size base, will hold exactly 16 cubic feet of soil?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 21

Math Talk
Mathematical processes

Explain how a flower box with dimensions of (1 × 2) × 8 is different from a flower box with dimensions of (2 × 8) × 1.
Answer:
The given dimensions are: (1 × 2) × 8 and (2 × 8) × 1
Now,
From (1 × 2) × 8,
We can observe that
Length – 1 unit
Width – 2 units
Height – 8 units
Now,
From (2 × 8) × 1,
We can observe that
Length – 2 units
Width – 8 units
Height – 1 unit
Now,
When we observe the dimensions,
We can say that the heights are different
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
A flower box with dimensions of (1 × 2) × 8 is different in terms of height from a flower box with dimensions of (2 × 8) × 1

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 12.5 Volume Answer Key Question 3.
How many flower boxes with different-size bases will hold exactly 16 cubic feet of soil, using whole-number dimensions?
Answer:
The number of flower boxes with different-size bases that will hold exactly 16 cubic feet of soil is:

Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of flower boxes that will hold exactly 16-cubic feet of soil is: 6 flower boxes

Unlock the Problem

Share and Show

Question 1.
Mr. Price makes cakes that have a volume of 360 cubic inches. The cakes are 3 inches tall and have different whole number lengths and widths. No cakes have a length or width of 1 or 2 inches. How many different cakes, each with a different size base, have a volume of 360 cubic inches?
First, think about what you need to find and the information you have.
Next, make a table using the information from the problem.
Finally, use the table to solve the problem.
Answer:
It is given that
Mr. Price makes cakes that have a volume of 360 cubic inches. The cakes are 3 inches tall and have different whole number lengths and widths. No cakes have a length or width of 1 or 2 inches
Now,
We know that,
Volume = (Length × Width) × Height
Now,
The factors of 360 are:
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 15, 18, 20, 24, 30, 36, 40, 45, 60, 72, 90, 120, 180, and 360
Now,
It is also given that,
The width and length must not be 1 or 2 inches
The height of the cakes must be 3 inches
So,
The dimensions of the different cakes will be:
(3 × 40) × 3 = 360
(4 × 30) × 3 = 360
(5 × 24) × 3 = 360
(6 × 20) × 3 = 360
(8 × 15) × 3 = 360
(10 × 12) × 3 = 360
(15 × 8) × 3 = 360
(20 × 6) × 3 = 360
(24 × 5) × 3 = 360
(30 × 4) × 3 = 360
(40 × 3) × 3 = 360
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of different cakes, each with a different size base, has a volume of 360 cubic inches is: 11

Question 2.
H.O.T. What if the 360 cubic-inch cakes are 4 inches thick and any whole number length and width are possible? How many different cakes could be made? Suppose that the cost of a cake that size is $25, plus $1.99 for every 4 cubic inches of cake. How much would the cake cost?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key 23
Answer:
We know that,
Volume = (Length × Width) × Height
Now,
The factors of 360 are:
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 15, 18, 20, 24, 30, 36, 40, 45, 60, 72, 90, 120, 180, and 360
Now,
It is given that
The height must be: 4 inches
The length and width must be any value from the given factors
So,
The different dimensions of the different cakes could be:
(1 × 90) × 4 = 360
(2 × 45) × 4 = 360
(3 × 30) × 4 = 360
(5 × 18) × 4 = 360
(6 × 15) × 4 = 360
(9 × 10) × 4 = 360
(10 × 9) × 4 = 360
(15 × 6) × 4 = 360
(18 × 5) × 4 = 360
(30 × 3) × 4 = 360
(45 × 2) × 4 = 360
(90 × 1) × 4 = 360
Now,
Let the cost of total cakes be: x
Now,
The total cost of cakes = $25 + $1.99x
= $25 + $1.99 (12)
= $25 + $13.88
= $38.88
Now,
The cost of each cake = \(\frac{$38.88}{4}\)
= $9.72
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of different cakes that could be made is: 12 cakes
The cost of each cake is: $9.72

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Volume Lesson 12.5 Question 3.
One company makes inflatable swimming pools that come in four sizes of rectangular prisms. The length of each pool is twice the width and twice the depth. The depth of the pools is each a whole number from 2 to 5 feet. If the pools are filled all the way to the top, what is the volume of each pool?
Answer:
It is given that
One company makes inflatable swimming pools that come in four sizes of rectangular prisms. The length of each pool is twice the width and twice the depth. The depth of the pools is each a whole number from 2 to 5 feet
Now,
Let the length of the pool be: lLet the width of the pool be: w
Let the depth of the pool be: h
Now,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The depth of the pools are: 2 feet, 3 feet, 4 feet, and 5 feet
Now,
For h = 2 feet,
l = 8 feet
w = 4 feet
h = 2 feet
So,
V = 8 × 4 × 2 = 64 ft³
For h = 3 feet,
l = 12 feet
w = 6 feet
h = 3 feet
So,
V = 12 × 6 × 3 = 216 ft³
For h = 4 feet,
l = 16 feet
w = 8 feet
h = 4 feet
So,
V = 8 × 4 × 16 = 512 ft³
For h = 5 feet,
l = 20 feet
w = 10 feet
h = 5 feet
So,
V = 20 × 10 × 5 = 1,000 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
For h = 2 feet, the volume of the pool is: 64 ft³
For h = 3 feet, the volume of the pool is: 216 ft³
For h = 4 feet, the volume of the pool is: 512 ft³
For h = 5 feet, the volume of the pool is: 1,000 ft³

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Kathy has ribbons that have lengths of 7 inches, 10 inches, and 12 inches. Explain how she can use these ribbons to measure a length of 15 inches.
Answer:
It is given that
Kathy has ribbons that have lengths of 7 inches, 10 inches, and 12 inches
Now,
Put the 10 inches and 12 inches end to end and then back off the 7 inches
So,
(10 + 12) – 7
= 22 – 7
= 15 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Put the 10 inches and 12 inches end to end and then back off the 7 inches

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
Analyze Rhoda makes a platform using one-inch cubes. The platform is shaped like a rectangular prism and needs to be 4 inches tall. How many different platforms can Rhoda make using only 16 one-inch cubes?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
It is given that
Rhoda makes a platform using one-inch cubes. The platform is shaped like a rectangular prism and needs to be 4 inches tall
Now,
According to the given information,
The height of the platform must be: 4 inches
So,
The number of different platforms Rhoda can make using only 16-one inch cubes is:
(1 × 4) × 4 = 16
(2 × 2) × 4 = 16
(4 × 1) × 4 = 16
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of different platforms Rhoda can make using only 16-one inch cubes is:

Question 6.
Selena is building a sculpture using 100 one-inch cubes. She wants the sculpture, which is shaped like a rectangular prism, to be 2 inches tall. Which of the following shows a dimension combination that Selena should NOT use?
(A) (25 × 2) × 2
(B) (50 × 1) × 2
(C) (10 × 5) × 2
(D) (10 × 10) × 2
Answer:
It is given that
Selena is building a sculpture using 100 one-inch cubes. She wants the sculpture, which is shaped like a rectangular prism, to be 2 inches tall
Now,
According to the given information,
The height of the rectangular peism must be: 2 inches
So,
The dimension combination that Selena should use is:
(1 × 50) × 2 = 100
(2 × 25) × 2 = 100
(5 × 10) × 2 = 100
(10 × 5) × 2 = 100
(25 × 2) × 2 = 100
(50 × 1) × 2 = 100
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The dimension combination that Selena should not use is:

Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 12.5 Question 7.
Multi-Step Jonah has 20 one-inch cubes and uses them all to create a rectangular prism. The height of the prism is 10 inches. Mila uses 20 one-inch cubes to make a rectangular prism that has a height of 2 inches. Which statement is true about the volumes of the two prisms?
(A) They do not have the same volume.
(B) The volumes are the same because both prisms are made using 20 one-inch cubes.
(C) The volumes are the same because Jonah and Mila used 20 cubes for an area of 20 square inches.
(D) The volume of the first prism is five times the volume of the second prism.
Answer:
It is given that
Jonah has 20 one-inch cubes and uses them all to create a rectangular prism. The height of the prism is 10 inches. Mila uses 20 one-inch cubes to make a rectangular prism that has a height of 2 inches.
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of a rectangular prism created by Jonah = 20 × 10
= 40 × 5
= 200 inches³
The volume of a rectangular prism created by Mila = 20 × 2
= 40 inches³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statements that are true about the volumes of the two prisms is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 8.
John is making a chest that will have a volume of 1,200 cubic inches. The length is 20 inches and the width is 12 inches. How many inches tall should his chest be?
(A) 6 in.
(B) 4 in.
(C) 5 in.
(D) 7 in.
Answer:
It is given that
John is making a chest that will have a volume of 1,200 cubic inches. The length is 20 inches and the width is 12 inches
Now,
Let the height of the chest be: x
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the chest = Length × Width × Height
So,
1,200 = 20 × 12 × x
x = \(\frac{1,200}{240}\)
x = 5
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The height of the chest is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Cole has a rectangular prism that measures 4 inches by 5 inches by 6 inches. He says that by changing one dimension, he can make a prism with a volume of 240 cubic inches. What are the three ways Cole can do this?
Answer:
It is given that
Cole has a rectangular prism that measures 4 inches by 5 inches by 6 inches. He says that by changing one dimension, he can make a prism with a volume of 240 cubic inches
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the rectangular prism made by Cole = 4 × 5 × 6
= 120 inches³
Now,
To make a prism with a volume of 240 cubic inches,
We have to change only one dimension of the previous dimensions
So,
240 = (5 × 6) × 8
240 = (6 × 8) × 5
240 = (5 × 8) × 6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The three ways that Cole can make a prism with the volume of 240 cubic inches with the given dimensions and by changing only 1 dimension are:
(Length, Width, Height) —-> (5, 6, 8), (6, 8, 5), and (5, 8, 6)

Question 2.
Sydney wants to use centimeter cubes to build a rectangular prism with a length of 8 centimeters, a width of 10 centimeters, and a height of 6 centimeters. If the centimeter cubes come in packages of 100, how many packages does Sydney need to make the prism?
Answer:
It is given that
Sydney wants to use centimeter cubes to build a rectangular prism with a length of 8 centimeters, a width of 10 centimeters, and a height of 6 centimeters and the centimeter cubes come in packages of 100
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the rectangular prism = 8 × 10 × 6
= 480 cm³
Now,
The number of packages Sydney need to make the prism = \(\frac{480}{100}\)
≅ 5 packages
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of packages Sydney need to make the prism is about 5 packages

Question 3.
Rhoda has 27 unit cubes. How many rectangular prisms with different-size bases can she make if she uses all the unit cubes in each prism?
Answer:
It is given that
Rhoda has 27 unit cubes
Now,
We know that,
The factors of 27 are 1, 3, 9, 27.
So,
According to the given information,
She can make 5 rectangular prisms of sizes 1 x 1 x 27 or 1 x 3 x 9 or 1 x 9 x 3 or 3 x 3 x 3 or 3 x 9 x 1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of rectangular prisms with different-size bases can she make if she uses all the unit cubes in each prism is: 5 rectangular prisms

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Question 4.
Alejandro has 64 centimeter cubes. He uses them to build cubes with different side lengths. How many different cubes can he make? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Alejandro has 64 centimeter cubes. He uses them to build cubes with different side lengths. How many different cubes can he make
Now,
According to the given information,
The factors of 64 are: 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, and 64
Now,
The number of different cubes Alejandro can make with 64 cm cubes is:
(1 × 64) × 1 = 64
(2 × 32) × 1 = 64
(4 × 4) × 4 = 64
(8 × 1) × 8 = 64
(16 × 1) × 4 = 64
(32 × 1) × 2 = 64
(64 × 1) × 1 = 64
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of different cubes Alejandro can amke with 64 cm cubes is: 7 cubes

Problem Solving

Question 5.
Aya builds a storage box that is 10 cm long, 12 cm wide, and 10 cm tall. She wants to build a second box that is 10 cm long and 20 cm tall. If the volume of both boxes is the same, how wide is the second box?
Answer:
It is given that
Aya builds a storage box that is 10 cm long, 12 cm wide, and 10 cm tall. She wants to build a second box that is 10 cm long and 20 cm tall and the volume of both boxes is the same
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the first box = 10 × 12 × 10 = 1,200 cm³
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be: x cm
So,
1,200 = 10 × 20 × x
x = \(\frac{1,200}{200}\)
x = 6 cm
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The width of the second box is: 6 cm

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Dominic builds a rectangular prism using centimeter cubes. The volume of his prism is 60 cubic centimeters. Which of the following is NOT a possible combination of dimensions for the prism?
(A) (5 × 6) × 3
(B) (2 × 15) × 2
(C) (6 × 10) × 1
(D) (4 × 5) × 3
Answer:
It is given that
Dominic builds a rectangular prism using centimeter cubes. The volume of his prism is 60 cubic centimeters
Now,
According to the given information,
The product of the different dimensions must be equal to 60 cubic centimeters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The following that is not a possible combination of dimensions for the prism is:

Question 7.
An architect makes a model of a building with a volume of 1,440 cubic centimeters. The length of the model is 15 centimeters and the width is 12 centimeters. How many centimeters tall is the model?
(A) 10 cm
(B) 8 cm
(C) 7 cm
(D) 12 cm
Answer:
It is given that
An architect makes a model of a building with a volume of 1,440 cubic centimeters. The length of the model is 15 centimeters and the width is 12 centimeters
Now,
Let the unknown measure ment be x
Now,
According to the given information,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
1,440 = 15 × 12 × x
x = \(\frac{1,440}{15 × 12}\)
x = 8 cm
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The height of the model is:

Question 8.
Erin designs a trophy stand using one-inch cubes. The stand is shaped like a rectangular prism. How many different stands can Erin design using exactly 12 one-inch cubes?
(A) 8
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 2
Answer:
It is given that
Erin designs a trophy stand using one-inch cubes. The stand is shaped like a rectangular prism
Now,
We know that,
The factors of 12 are: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 12
Now,
The dimensions of different stands are:
(1 × 1) × 12 = 12
(2 × 3) × 2 = 12
(3 × 2) × 2 = 12
(2 × 2) × 3 = 12
(12 × 1) × 1 = 12
So,
According to the given information,
The number of different stands are: 6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of different stands Erin can design using exactly 12 one-inch cubes is:

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 12.5 Question 9.
The volume of a rectangular prism is 140 cubic inches. How does that volume compare to the volume of a cube that measures 5 inches on each side?
(A) The rectangular prism’s volume is greater than the cube’s volume.
(B) The cube’s volume is greater than the rectangular prism’s volume.
(C) The volumes are equal.
(D) The rectangular prism’s volume is less than the cube’s volume.
Answer:
It is given that
The volume of a rectangular prism is 140 cubic inches
Now,
The Volume of the cube = Length × Width × Height
= 5 × 5 × 5
= 125 inches³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The statement that compares the volumes of the rectangular prism and the cube is:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Three rectangular prisms built using centimeter cubes have the following dimensions: Prism A: (6 × 7) × 5; Prism B: (7 × 4) × 6; Prism C: (6 × 8) × 4. Which lists the prisms in order from greatest to least volume?
(A) A; B; C
(B) B; C; A
(C) A; C; B
(D) C; A; B
Answer:
It is given that
Three rectangular prisms built using centimeter cubes have the following dimensions: Prism A: (6 × 7) × 5; Prism B: (7 × 4) × 6; Prism C: (6 × 8) × 4
Now,
According to the given information,
For Prism A:
Volume = (6 × 7) × 5 = 210 cubic units
For Prism B:
Volume = (7 × 4) × 6 = 168 cubic units
For Prism C:
Volume = (6 × 8) × 4 = 192 cubic unts
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The list of the prisms from the greatest to the least volumes is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Seth builds a rectangular prism with centimeter cubes with a length of 12 centimeters, a width of 6 centimeters, and a height of 4 centimeters. Seth adds more cubes to his prism, so the prism now has a height of 6 centimeters. If the base measurements stay the same, how many more cubes does Seth use?
(A) 72 cubes
(B) 288 cubes
(C) 144 cubes
(D) 78 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Seth builds a rectangular prism with centimeter cubes with a length of 12 centimeters, a width of 6 centimeters, and a height of 4 centimeters. Seth adds more cubes to his prism, so the prism now has a height of 6 centimeters
Now,
Volume = 12 × 6 × 4
= 288 cm³
Now,
For a height pf 6 cm,
Volume = 12 × 6 × 6
= 432 cm³
Now,
The differenec beween the volumes with different heights = 432 – 288
= 144 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of many more cubes does Seth use is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.5 Answer Key Compare Volumes Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Apply Volume Formulas

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Apply Volume Formulas.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Apply Volume Formulas

Unlock the problem

Mike is making a box to hold his favorite DVDs. The length of the box is 7 inches, the width is 5 inches and the height is 3 inches. What is the volume of the box Mike is making?

One Way Use length, width, and height.

You can use a formula to find the volume of a rectangular prism.
Volume = length × width × height
V = l × w × h
Step 1
Identify the length, width, and height of the rectangular prism.

Step 2
Multiply the length by the width.
7 × 5 = 35
Step 3
Multiply the product of the length and width by the height.
35 × 3 = 105
So,
The volume of Mike’s DVD box is 105 cubic inches.

You have learned one formula for finding the volume of a rectangular prism.
You can also use another formula.
Volume = Base area × height
V = B × h
B = area of the base shape,
h = height of the solid figure.

Another Way Use the area of the base shape and height.
Emilio’s family has a sandcastle kit. The kit includes molds for several solid figures that can be used to make sandcastles. One of the molds is a rectangular prism-like the one shown at the right. How much sand will it take to fill the mold?

So,
It will take 160 cubic inches of sand to fill the rectangular prism mold.

Share and Show

Find the volume.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
= 2 × 4 × 5
= 40 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 40 ft³

Grade 5 Answer Key Go Math Lesson 12.4 Geometry Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
= 4 × 4 × 9
= 144 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 144 cm³

Problem Solving

H.O.T. Algebra Find the unknown measurements.

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
420 = 7 × 6 × x
x = \(\frac{420}{42}\)
x = 10 ft
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 10 ft

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
900 = 15 × 6 × x
x = \(\frac{900}{90}\)
x = 10 cm
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 10 cm

Go Math Grade 5 Volume Answer Key Lesson 12.4 Question 5.
Write Math Describe the difference between area and volume.
Answer:
The area is the measurement of the region covered by any two-dimensional geometric shapes. The volume is the space occupied by the three-dimensional object. Volume is measured for 3D(solid) figures. The area is measured in two dimensions i.e length and breadth

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Apply The Jade Restaurant has a large aquarium on display in its lobby. The base of the aquarium is 5 feet by 2 feet. The height of the aquarium is 4 feet. How many cubic feet of water is needed to completely fill the aquarium?
Answer:
It is given that
The Jade Restaurant has a large aquarium on display in its lobby. The base of the aquarium is 5 feet by 2 feet. The height of the aquarium is 4 feet
So,
The number of cubic feet of water needed to completely fill the aquarium = (The Base of the aquarium) × (The height of the aquarium)
= (5 × 2) × 4
= 40 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubic feet of water needed to completely fill the aquarium is: 40 ft³

Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The Pearl Restaurant put a larger aquarium in its lobby. The base of their aquarium is 6 feet by 3 feet, and the height is 4 feet. How many more cubic feet of water does the Pearl Restaurant’s aquarium hold than the Jade Restaurant’s aquarium?
Answer:
From Exercise 6,
We know that,
The number of cubic feet of water needed to completely fill the aquarium is: 40 ft³
Now,
It is given that
The Pearl Restaurant put a larger aquarium in its lobby. The base of their aquarium is 6 feet by 3 feet, and the height is 4 feet.
So,
The number of cubic feet of water the Pearl restaurant’s aquarium hold than the Jade Restaurant’s aquarium = (6 × 3) × 4 – 40
= (18 × 4) – 40
= 72 – 40
= 32 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubic feet of water the Pearl restaurant’s aquarium hold than the Jade Restaurant’s aquarium is: 32 ft³

Question 8.
H.O.T. Eddie measured his aquarium using a small fish food box. The box has a base area of 6 inches and a height of 4 inches. Eddie found that the volume of his aquarium is 3,456 cubic inches. How many boxes of fish food could fit in the aquarium? Explain your answer.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:
It is given that
Eddie measured his aquarium using a small fish food box. The box has a base area of 6 inches and a height of 4 inches. Eddie found that the volume of his aquarium is 3,456 cubic inches
So,
The volume of the aquarium = (The Base area of the aquarium) × (The number of boxes of fish food could fit in the aquarium)
So,
3,456 = (6 × 4) × (The number of boxes of fish food could fit in the aquarium)
The number of boxes of fish food could fit in the aquarium = \(\frac{3,456}{24}\)
The number of boxes of fish food could fit in the aquarium = 12
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes of fish food could fit in the aquarium is: 12 boxes

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
A cardboard box has a length of 12 inches, a width of 7 inches, and a height of 4 inches. What is the volume of the box?
(A) 23 cubic inches
(B) 84 cubic inches
(C) 46 cubic inches
(D) 336 cubic inches
Answer:
It is given that
A cardboard box has a length of 12 inches, a width of 7 inches, and a height of 4 inches
So,
The volume of the box = Length × Width × Height
= 12 × 7 × 4
= 336 inches³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the box is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Volume Pdf Volume Formula Question 10.
Which expression shows how to find the volume of the following prism?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 8
(A) 30 × 3
(B) 6 + 6 + 5 + 5 + 3 + 3
(C) 6 × 5 × 3 × 6 × 5 × 3
(D) 6 × 5
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 8
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The length of the given figure is: 6 units
The width of the given figure is: 5 units
The height of the given figure is: 3 units
So,
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
= (6 × 5) × 3
= 30 × 3
= 90 sq. units
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is:

Question 11.
Multi-Step Jumana built these prisms out of cube-shaped blocks. How many blocks did she use?
(A) 120 blocks
(B) 84 blocks
(C) 21 blocks
(D) 1,440 blocks
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:
It is given that
Jumana built these prisms out of cube-shaped blocks
Now,
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given figures,
We can observe that
The total number of blocks did Jumana used = (4 × 3 × 5) + (2 × 3 × 4)
= 60 + 24
= 84 blocks
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of blocks did Jumana used is:

Texas Test Prep

Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Find Volume Using Formulas Answer Key Question 12.
Adam stores his favorite CDs in a box like the one shown below. What is the volume of the box?
(A) 750 cubic centimeters
(B) 150 cubic centimeters
(C) 1,050 cubic centimeters
(D) 1,150 cubic centimeters
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 10
Answer:
It is given that
Adam stores his favorite CDs in a box like the one shown below
Now,
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 10
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the box = 15 × 10 × 7
= 1,050 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the box is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the unknown measurement.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 11
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
840 = 12 × 7 × x
x = \(\frac{840}{84}\)
x = 10 in.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 10 in.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
240 = 8 × 5 × x
x = \(\frac{240}{40}\)
x = 6 ft
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 6 ft

Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Find Volume Using Formulas Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 13
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
90 = 3 × 5 × x
x = \(\frac{90}{15}\)
x = 6 ft
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 6 ft

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 14
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
180 = 4 × 9 × x
x = \(\frac{180}{36}\)
x = 5 cm
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 5 cm

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 15
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
500 = 10 × 5 × x
x = \(\frac{500}{50}\)
x = 10 cm
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 10 cm

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 16
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
Now,
Let the unknown measurement be x
So,
80 = 4 × 4 × x
x = \(\frac{80}{16}\)
x = 5 in.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The value of the unknown measurement is: 5 in.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
At the community center, athletic gear is stored in a large locker. The locker floor is 10 feet by 9 feet. The height of the locker is 8 feet. How much space is in the locker?
Answer:
It is given that
At the community center, athletic gear is stored in a large locker. The locker floor is 10 feet by 9 feet. The height of the locker is 8 feet
So,
According to the given information,
The amount of space that is present in the locker = (Base Area) × (The height of the locker)
= 10 × 9 × 8
= 720 ft²
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The amount of space that is present in the locker is: 720 ft²

Question 8.
A storage locker is 15 ft long, 2 ft wide, and 4 ft high. How many boxes that are 3 ft long, 2 ft wide, and 1 ft high can the locker lit?
Answer:
It is given that
A storage locker is 15 ft long, 2 ft wide, and 4 ft high
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the storage locker = 15 × 2 × 4
= 120 ft²
Now,
The volume of the box = 3 × 2 × 1
= 6 ft²
So,
The number of boxes can the locker fit = \(\frac{120}{6}\)
= 20 boxes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of boxes can the locker fit is: 20 boxes

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
Which expression shows how to find the volume of the prism shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 17
(A) 7 × 5 + 4
(B) 35 × 4
(C) 7 + 7 + 7 + 7 × 5
(D) 7 + 5 × 4
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 17
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The length of the given figure is: 7 units
The width of the given figure is: 5 units
The height of the given figure is: 4 units
So,
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
= 7 × 5 × 4
= 35 × 4
= 140 sq. units
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is:

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 12.4 Question 10.
Jack builds a box for a birdhouse like the one shown below.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 18
What is the volume of the box?
(A) 1,426 cubic centimeters
(B) 288 cubic centimeters
(C) 1,536 cubic centimeters
(D) 140 cubic centimeters
Answer:
It is given that
Jack builds a box for a birdhouse like the one shown below.
Now,
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 18
So,
The volume of the box = Length × Width × Height
= 12 × 8 × 16
= 192 × 8
= 1,536 cm²
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the box is:

Question 11.
A rectangular cake pan has a length of 13 inches, a width of 9 inches, and a height of 3 inches. What is the volume of the cake pan?
(A) 117 cubic inches
(B) 351 cubic inches
(C) 120 cubic inches
(D) 66 cubic inches
Answer:
It is given that
A rectangular cake pan has a length of 13 inches, a width of 9 inches, and a height of 3 inches
So,
According to the given information,
The volume of the cake pan = Length × Width × Height
= 13 × 9 × 3
= 13 × 27
= 351 in.³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the cake pan is:

Question 12.
Jada stores her winter clothes in a wooden chest with a base area of 8 square feet and a height of 2 feet. How many cubic feet of space does the chest contain?
(A) 128 cubic feet
(B) 10 cubic feet
(C) 32 cubic feet
(D) 16 cubic feet
Answer:
It is given that
Jada stores her winter clothes in a wooden chest with a base area of 8 square feet and a height of 2 feet
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of cubic feet of space the chest contained = (The Base area) × Height
= 8 × 2
= 16 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubic feet of space the chest contained is:

Question 13.
Multi-Step Malaya packs two small suitcases each with a length of 2 feet, a width of 2 feet, and a height of 1 foot. What is the difference between their combined volume and the volume of one large suitcase with a length of 4 feet, a width of 3 feet, and a height of 2 feet?
(A) 20 cubic feet
(B) 16 cubic feet
(C) 19 cubic feet
(D) 14 cubic feet
Answer:
It is given that
Malaya packs two small suitcases each with a length of 2 feet, a width of 2 feet, and a height of 1 foot
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the two small suitcases = 2 × 2 × 2 × 1
= 8 ft³
Now,
The volume of tone large suitcase = 4 × 3 × 2
= 24 ft³
So,
The difference between the combined volume of two small suitcases and the volume of one large suitcase = 24 – 8
= 16 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The difference between the combined volume of two small suitcases and the volume of one large suitcase is:

Question 14.
Multi-Step Candace and Trevor built the prisms shown below out of cube-shaped blocks.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 19
How many more blocks were used in the prism with the greater volume?
(A) 24 blocks
(B) 48 blocks
(C) 12 blocks
(D) 36 blocks
Answer:
It is given that
Candace and Trevor built the prisms shown below out of cube-shaped blocks.
Now,
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key 19
Now,
From the above figures,
We can observ ethat
The number of more blocks used in the greater prism = (4 × 3 × 4) – (4 × 2 × 3)
= 48 – 24
= 24 blocks
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of more blocks used in the greater prism is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.4 Answer Key Apply Volume Formulas Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Appropriate Tools and Units

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Appropriate Tools and Units.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Appropriate Tools and Units

Unlock the Problem

Mr. Lee wants to find Eric’s height. What tool and unit should Mr. Lee use to measure Eric’s height?

Tell which units are measured by each tool.

So, Mr. Lee would use a “Yardstick” to measure Eric’s height, and the unit he would use is “yard”.

Tell which units are measured by each tool.

Math Talk
Mathematical processes
Explain how a farmer might weigh sheep for the fair?
Answer:
A farmer might weigh sheep for the fair in terms of “Pounds”

Example

Mr. Wilkins takes his dog to the vet. What tool and unit would the vet use to measure the dog’s mass?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 3
Some metric units for measuring mass are grams, kilograms, and milligrams.
Some tools that can be used are a pan balance and a large scale.
So, the vet would use a _”Large Scale” to measure the dog’s mass, and the unit he would use is “Kilograms”
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 4

Try This! Tell which units are measured by each tool.

Share and Show
Choose the appropriate metric tool and unit.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 6

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 13.1 Question 1.
length of a pencil
____ _____
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 6
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the length of the pencil is: Metric ruler
The unit used to measure the length of the pencil is: Millimeter
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the length of the pencil is: Metric ruler
The unit used to measure the length of the pencil is: Millimeter

Question 2.
mass of a strawberry
___ _____
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 6
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the mass of a strawberry is: Pan balance
The unit used to measure the mass of a strawberry is: Gram
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the mass of a strawberry is: Pan balance
The unit used to measure the mass of a strawberry is: Gram

Question 3.
The capacity of a medicine bottle
____ _____
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 6
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the capacity of a medicine bottle is: Trundle wheel
The unit used to measure the capacity of a medicine bottle is: Millimeter
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the capacity of a medicine bottle is: Trundle wheel
The unit used to measure the capacity of a medicine bottle is: Millimeter

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Maria used one customary unit to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was first planted and a different customary unit when it was fully grown. She used the same measurement tool both times. What tool did she use? What unit did she use each time?
Answer:
It is given that
Maria used one customary unit to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was first planted and a different customary unit when it was fully grown. She used the same measurement tool both times
Now,
According to the given information,
The measurement tool used to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was first planted and when it was fully grown is: Metric scale
The unit used to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was first planted is: Centimeters
The unit used to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was fully grown is: Meters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The measurement tool used to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was first planted and when it was fully grown is: Metric scale
The unit used to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was first planted is: Centimeters
The unit used to measure the height of a tomato plant when it was fully grown is: Meters

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Question 5.
Jill wants to know the length of a toy car in metric units. What tool and unit will she use?
Answer:
It is given that
Jill wants to know the length of a toy car in metric units.
Now,
According to the given information,
The measurement tool used to know the length of a toy car is: Measuring tape
The unit that is used to know the length of a toy car is: Centimeters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The measurement tool used to know the length of a toy car is: Measuring tape
The unit that is used to know the length of a toy car is: Centimeters

Question 6.
Use Tools Glen used ounces to measure the weight of an object. What tool did he use? What could the object be?
Answer:
It is given that
Glen used ounces to measure the weight of an object
Now,
According to the given information,
The tool did Glen used to measure the weight of an object is: Scale (or) Balance
The objects that use the unit of “Ounces” are A slice of whole-grain bread, a CD, etc.
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The tool did Glen used to measure the weight of an object is: Scale (or) Balance
The objects that use the unit of “Ounces” are A slice of whole-grain bread, a CD, etc.

Problem Solving

Question 7.
H.O.T. Reasoning Would an inch ruler be a reasonable tool to use to measure the height of a water tower that is more than 68 feet tall? Explain.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
It is given that
The height of a water tower is more than 68 feet tall
Now,
We know that,
The length of inch scale should be less than the feet scale
Now,
According to the given information,
An inch ruler should not be a reasonable tool to use to measure the height of a water tower that is more than 68 feet tall
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
An inch ruler should not be a reasonable tool to use to measure the height of a water tower that is more than 68 feet tall

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 13.1 Question 8.
Explain Which customary unit would most likely be used to measure the capacity of a water tower. Why?
Answer:
We know that,
The water tower occupies a large space
So,
The customary unit that would most likely be used to measure the capacity of a watchtower is: Liters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The customary unit that would most likely be used to measure the capacity of a watchtower is: Liters

Question 9.
Multi-Step What tool would you use to find the perimeter of a rectangular patio? What unit would you use?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
We know that,
The size of a rectangular patio is generally in terms of feet
So,
The unit that is used to measure the rectangular patio is: Measuring tape
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The unit that is used to measure the rectangular patio is: Measuring tape

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
Pablo swims 1 length of a swimming pool. What unit would be best for measuring the length of the pool?
(A) inch
(B) centimeter
(C) foot
(D) kilometer
Answer:
It is given that
Pablo swims 1 length of a swimming pool
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The unit that would be best for measuring the length of the pool is:

Question 11.
Which of the following would you most likely measure in grams?
(A) mass of a berry
(B) mass of a watermelon
(C) length of a berry
(D) height of a watermelon
Answer:
The following that is used to measure most likely in grams is:

Question 12.
Multi-Step Mia used a measuring cup to find a particular measurement. She recorded the measurement as 5 liters. What could Mail have been measuring?
(A) weight of a punch bowl
(B) tThe capacity of a punch bowl
(C) weight of a cereal bowl
(D) The capacity of a cereal bowl
Answer:
It is given that
Mia used a measuring cup to find a particular measurement. She recorded the measurement as 5 liters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The object mail could have been measuring is:

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Pdf Question 13.
Use Tools Which tool would you use to measure the capacity of a coffee mug?
(A) meterstick
(B) spring scale
(C) measuring cup
(D) 1-liter container
Answer:
The tool that is used to measure the capacity of a coffee mug is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Choose the appropriate metric tool and unit.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9

Question 1.
height of a soccer trophy
___ _____
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the height of a soccer trophy is: Metric ruler
The unit used to measure the length of the pencil is: Centimeter
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the height of a soccer trophy is: Metric ruler
The unit used to measure the length of the pencil is: Centimeter

Question 2.
driving distance from home to the soccer field
_____ _____
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the driving distance from home to the soccer field is: Odometer
The unit used to measure the driving distance from home to the soccer field is: Kilometer
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the driving distance from home to the soccer field is: Odometer
The unit used to measure the driving distance from home to the soccer field is: Kilometer

Question 3.
length of a soccer field _____
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the length of a soccer field is: Metric ruler
The unit used to measure the length of a soccer field is: Kilometer
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the length of a soccer field is: Metric ruler
The unit used to measure the length of a soccer field is: Kilometer

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Lesson 13.1 Question 4.
The capacity of a bucket
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the capacity of a bucket is: Measuring cup
The unit used to measure the capacity of a bucket is: Liter
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the capacity of a bucket is: Measuring cup
The unit used to measure the capacity of a bucket is: Liter

Question 5.
mass of a coin
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the mass of a coin is: Pan balance
The unit used to measure the mass of a coin is: Gram
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the mass of a coin is: Pan balance
The unit used to measure the mass of a coin is: Gram

Question 6.
length of a car
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the length of a car is: Meterstick
The unit used to measure the length of a car is: Meter
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the length of a car is: Meterstick
The unit used to measure the length of a car is: Meter

Question 7.
The capacity of an eyedropper
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the capacity of an eyedropper is: Trundle wheel
The unit used to measure the capacity of an eyedropper is: Milliliter
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the capacity of an eyedropper is: Trundle wheel
The unit used to measure the capacity of an eyedropper is: Milliliter

Question 8.
mass of an orange
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the mass of orange is: Pan balance
The unit used to measure the mass of orange is: Gram
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the mass of orange is: Pan balance
The unit used to measure the mass of orange is: Gram

Question 9.
length of a school building
Answer:
The given table is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key 9
Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
The metric tool used to measure the length of a school is: Meterstick
The unit used to measure the length of a school is: Kilometer
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The metric tool used to measure the length of a school is: Meterstick
The unit used to measure the length of a school is: Kilometer

Problem Solving

Question 10.
The Guadalupe River is a popular destination for rafters and canoers. Which customary unit would most likely be used to measure the length of a river? Why?
Answer:
It is given that
The Guadalupe River is a popular destination for rafters and canoers
So,
The customary unit that would most likely be used to measure the length of a river is: Kilometer
We use “Kilometer” to measure the long distances
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The customary unit that would most likely be used to measure the length of a river is: Kilometer
We use “Kilometer” to measure the long distances

Question 11.
Would a yardstick be a reasonable tool to use to measure the length of a canoe paddle? Explain
Answer:
We know that,
The length of a canoe paddle is generally 52 inches to 62 inches
So,
The “Inchstick” is reasonable to measure the length of a canoe paddle
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
A “Yardstick” should not be a reasonable tool to measure the length of a canoe paddle

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Which of the following would you most likely measure in kilograms?
(A) mass of a paper clip
(B) length of a horseshoe
(C) length of a longhorn cow
(D) mass of a longhorn cow
Answer:
The following that you would most likely measure in Kilograms is:

Grade 5 Go Math Lesson 13.1 Homework Answer Key Question 13.
Which tool would you use to measure the mass of a mobile phone?
(A) meterstick
(B) trundle wheel
(C) pan balance
(D) odometer
Answer:
The tool that is used to measure the mass of a mobile phone is:

Question 14.
Every spring, cyclists participate in a two-day fundraising ride from Houston to Austin. Which unit would be best for measuring the distance they ride?
(A) meter
(B) kilometer
(C) foot
(D) yard
Answer:
It is given that
Every spring, cyclists participate in a two-day fundraising ride from Houston to Austin
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The unit that would be best for measuring the distance the cyclists ride is:

Question 15.
Kaylee measures honey into a bowl with ingredients for a batch of muffins. Which is the most likely measurement for the honey?
(A) 3 tablespoons
(B) 3 gallons
(C) 3 liters
(D) 3 kilograms
Answer:
It is given that
Kaylee measures honey into a bowl with ingredients for a batch of muffins
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The unit that is most likely to be the measurement for the honey is:

Question 16.
Brian serves ice cream to his family. Which is the most likely measurement for the capacity of the ice cream carton?
(A) 1 cup
(B) 1 gallon
(C) 1 teaspoon
(D) 1 millimeter
Answer:
It is given that
Brian serves ice cream to his family
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The unit that is most likely to be the measurement for the capacity of the ice cream carton is:

Question 17.
Which container would most likely have a capacity that is measured in liters?
(A) a drinking glass
(B) a watering can
(C) a baby bottle
(D) a soup spoon
Answer:
The container that would most likely have a capacity that is measured in liters is:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Practice and Homework Lesson 13.1 Question 18.
Multi-Step Tristan used a measuring cup to find a particular measurement. He recorded the measurement as 6 cups. What could Tristan have been measuring?
(A) The capacity of a mixing howl
(B) weight of a mixing bowl
(C) The capacity of a juice glass
(D) weight of a juice glass
Answer:
It is given that
Tristan used a measuring cup to find a particular measurement. He recorded the measurement as 6 cups
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The object that could Tristan have been measuring is:

Question 19.
Multi-Step A scientist measured a museum specimen. She recorded the measurement as 75 centimeters. What could the scientist have been measuring?
(A) length of a dinosaur bone
(B) mass of a dinosaur hone
(C) length of a gem
(D) mass of a gem
Answer:
It is given that
A scientist measured a museum specimen. She recorded the measurement as 75 centimeters
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The object that the scientist has been measuring is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.1 Answer Key Appropriate Tools and Units Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Volume of Rectangular Prisms

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Volume of Rectangular Prisms.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Volume of Rectangular Prisms

Essential Question
How can you find the volume of a rectangular prism?
Answer:
To find the volume of a rectangular prism, multiply its 3 dimensions: length x width x height. The volume is expressed in cubic units.

Connect The base of a rectangular prism is a rectangle. You know that area is measured in square units and that the area of a rectangle can be found by multiplying the length and the width.
Volume is measured in cubic units, such as cubic feet or cu ft. When you build a prism and add each layer of cubes, you are adding a third dimension, height.

Unlock the Problem

Sid built the rectangular prism shown at the right, using 1-inch cubes. The prism has a base that is a rectangle and has a height of 4 cubes. What is the volume of the rectangular prism that Sid built?

You can find the volume of a prism in cubic units by multiplying the number of square units in the base shape by the number of layers, or its height.
Each layer of Sid’s rectangular prism is composed of 12-inch cubes.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 2

Question 1.
How does the volume change as each layer is added?
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 2
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
12 cubes are increased to the previous layer of cubes when a new layer is added
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume will increase to 12 cubes when we add a new layer

Lesson 12.3 Volume of Rectangular Prisms Answer Key Question 2.
What does the number you multiply the height by represent?
Answer:
We know that,
The volume of a rectangular prism = Base × Height
Where,
The Base of the rectangular prism is a “rectangle”
So,
The “Base” is the area of the rectangle
So,
Base = Length × Width
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number you multiply the height by represents the “Volume” of a rectangular prism
So,
The volume of Sid’s rectangular prism is 48 cu in.

Share and Show

Find the volume.

Question 1.
The length of the rectangular prism is ___.
The width is ___. So, the area of the base is ____.
The height is ___. So, the volume of the prism is ___.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 4
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The length of the rectangular prism is: 2 cm
The width of the rectangular prism is: 4 cm
So,
The area of the base = Length × Width
= 2 × 4
= 8 cm²
Now,
The height of the rectangular prism is: 5 cm
So,
The volume of the rectangular prism = Base × Height
= 8 × 5
= 40 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the prism is: 40 cm³

Go Math Grade 5 Volume Rectangular Prism Answer Key Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
The volume of a rectangular prism = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 4 × 3 × 3
= 36 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 36 ft³

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 6
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
The volume of a rectangular prism = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 2 × 2 × 5
= 20 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 20 ft³

Problem Solving

Question 4.
Explain what else you need to know to find the volume of a rectangular prism if you know the area of the base.
Answer:
We know that,
The volume of a rectangular prism = Base × Height
Now,
If we know the area of the base, then we have to find the height to find the volume of the rectangular prism
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
you need to know the height to find the volume of a rectangular prism if you know the area of the base.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Volume of Rectangular Prisms Question 5.
H.O.T. Reasoning How can you find the volume of a cube if you know the area of the base is 25 sq cm?
Answer:
We know that,
The volume of a rectangular prism = Area of the Base × Height
Now,
If we know the area of the base, then we have also to know the height of the cube to find the volume of the cube
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of a rectangular prism = Area of the Base × Height

Question 6.
H.O.T. The volume of a rectangular prism is 40 cu ft. The height of the prism is 10 ft. What is the area of the base of the prism? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
The volume of a rectangular prism is 40 cu ft. The height of the prism is 10 ft
Now,
We know that,
The volume of a rectangular prism = Area of the Base × Height
So,
40 = Area of the Base × 10
Area of the base = \(\frac{40}{10}\)
Area of the Base = 4 ft²
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The area of the base of the prism is 4 ft²

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Kayan is designing a box for sugar cubes. Each sugar cube has a volume of 1 cubic inch. Kayan wants to have 12 cubes in each layer. If he wants to fit 60 cubes in each box, how tall should the box be?
Answer:
It is given that
Kayan is designing a box for sugar cubes. Each sugar cube has a volume of 1 cubic inch. Kayan wants to have 12 cubes in each layer and he wants to fit 60 cubes in each box
Now,
We know that,
The volume of a rectangular prism = Area of the Base × Height
So,
According to the given information,
60 = 12 × Height
Height = \(\frac{60}{12}\)
Height = 5 inches
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The height of the box should be: 5 inches

Question 8.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Golf balls are packed in cardboard boxes that are 2 inches long, 2 inches wide, and 2 inches high. The boxes are then packed into larger containers that are 20 inches long, 30 inches wide, and 20 inches high. How many golf balls can fit in the larger container?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 7
Answer:
It is given that
Golf balls are packed in cardboard boxes that are 2 inches long, 2 inches wide, and 2 inches high. The boxes are then packed into larger containers that are 20 inches long, 30 inches wide, and 20 inches high
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the cardboard boxes = 2 × 2 × 2
= 8 inches³
The volume of the large containers = 20 × 30 × 20
= 12,000 inches³
Now,
The number of golf balls that can fit into the large container = \(\frac{12,000}{8}\)
= 1,500
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of golf balls that can fit into the large container is: 1,500 golf balls

Volume of Rectangular Prism Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Question 9.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Yvette uses centimeter cubes to make a bed for her doll. The bed is in the shape of a rectangular prism. She wants the length of the prism to be 15 cm. The width should be 5 cm and the height 5 cm. How many centimeter cubes does Yvette need?
Answer:
It is given that
Yvette uses centimeter cubes to make a bed for her doll. The bed is in the shape of a rectangular prism. She wants the length of the prism to be 15 cm. The width should be 5 cm and the height 5 cm
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of centimeter cubes does Yvette needed = Length × Width × Height
= 15 × 5 × 5
= 375 centimeter cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of centimeter cubes does Yvette needed is: 375-centimeter cubes

Question 10.
Multi-Step Cameron uses a rectangular baking pan with a base measuring 12 square inches. Cameron pours batter in the pan so that it is 2 inches deep. The finished cake will be 3 times as tall as the batter. What is the volume of the cake?
Answer:
It is given that
Cameron uses a rectangular baking pan with a base measuring 12 square inches. Cameron pours batter into the pan so that it is 2 inches deep. The finished cake will be 3 times as tall as the batter
So,
The volume of the rectangular baking pan = Area of the Base × height
= 12 × 2
= 24 inches³
So,
The volume of the cake = 3 × (The volume of the rectangular baking pan)
= 3 × 24
= 72 inches³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the cake is: 72 inches³

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 11.
A cube-shaped block of cheese has side lengths of 6 inches. The block of cheese is cut into smaller pieces. Each piece has a volume of 1 cubic inch. How many pieces of cheese will there be?
(A) 18 pieces
(B) 36 pieces
(C) 216 pieces
(D) 72 pieces
Answer:
It is given that
A cube-shaped block of cheese has side lengths of 6 inches. The block of cheese is cut into smaller pieces. Each piece has a volume of 1 cubic inch
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of pieces of cheese there will be = (The volume of a cube-shaped block of cheese) ÷ (The volume of each piece)
= \(\frac{6 × 6 × 6}{1}\)
= 216 pieces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pieces of cheese there will be is:

5th Grade Math Book Answer Key Pdf Lesson 12.3 Question 12.
Frank is packing cube-shaped containers into large boxes. He can fit 15 containers in each layer. If he stacks 8 layers into one box, what is the volume of the box?
(A) 64 cubes
(B) 120 cubes
(C) 128 cubes
(D) 256 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Frank is packing cube-shaped containers into large boxes. He can fit 15 containers in each layer and he stacks 8 layers into one box
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the box = (The number of containers in each layer) × (The number of layers)
= 15 × 8
= 120 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the box is:

Question 13.
Multi-Step A rectangular block of cheese has a length of 8 centimeters, a width of 4 centimeters, and a height of 3 centimeters. If the block is cut into two equal pieces, what will be the volume of each piece?
(A) 15 cubic cm
(B) 28 cubic cm
(C) 48 cubic cm
(D) 96 cubic cm
Answer:
It is given that
A rectangular block of cheese has a length of 8 centimeters, a width of 4 centimeters, and a height of 3 centimeters, and the block is cut into two equal pieces
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the rectangular block of cheese = Length × Width × Height
= 8 × 4 × 3
= 96 cm³
Now,
The volume of each block of cheese when it is divided into 2 pieces = \(\frac{96}{2}\)
= 48 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Texas Test Prep

Go Math 5th Grade Pdf Volume of Prisms Answer Key Question 14.
What is the volume of the rectangular prism at the right?
(A) 28 sq cm
(B) 140 sq cm
(C) 28 cu cm
(D) 140 cu cm
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 8
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 8
Now,
The volume of the given figure = Length × Width × Height
= 5 × 7 × 4
= 140 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Find the volume.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 5 × 3 × 2
= 30 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 30 cm³

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 10
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 8 × 3 × 2
= 48 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 48 ft³

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 11
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 6 × 2 × 2
= 24 in³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 24 in³

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 5 × 3 × 3
= 45 cm³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 45 cm³

5th Grade Volume of Rectangular Prism Worksheet Answer Key Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 13
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 5 × 3 × 4
= 60 in.³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is 60 in.³

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 14
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 2 × 3 × 4
= 24 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the given figure is: 24 ft³

Problem Solving

Question 7.
Vijay has a collection of 50 number cubes that are each 1 cubic inch. He finds a box that is 4 inches high. He fits 12 cubes into the bottom of the box, Can Vijay fit all his number cubes into the box? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Vijay has a collection of 50 number cubes that are each 1 cubic inch. He finds a box that is 4 inches high. He fits 12 cubes into the bottom of the box
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of cubes present in the box = 4 × 12
= 48 cubes
But,
He has to keep 50 cubes in the box
So,
48 < 50
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Vijay can’t fit all his number cubes into the box

Question 8.
Maya wants to use 1-centimeter cubes to make a larger cube with side lengths of 3 centimeters. How many 1-centimeter cubes will Maya need?
Answer:
It is given that
Maya wants to use 1-centimeter cubes to make a larger cube with side lengths of 3 centimeters
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of 1-centimeter cubes Maya will need = 3 × 3 × 3
= 27 1-centimeter cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of 1-centimeter cubes Maya will need is: 27 1-centimeter cubes

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 9.
What is the volume of the rectangular prism shown below?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 15
(A) 12 sq in.
(B) 60 sq in.
(C) 12 cu in.
(D) 60 cu in.
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key 15
Now,
We know that,
Volume = Length × Width × Height
So,
The volume of the given figure = 6 × 2 × 5
= 60 in.³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 10.
Miranda packs cube-shaped jewelry boxes into a display box that is a rectangular prism. In the bottom layer, she can fit 4 rows of 7 jewelry boxes. If she stacks 6 layers into the display box, what is the volume of the display box?
(A) 168 cubes
(B) 28 cubes
(C) 196 cubes
(D) 66 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Miranda packs cube-shaped jewelry boxes into a display box that is a rectangular prism. In the bottom layer, she can fit 4 rows of 7 jewelry boxes. and she stacks 6 layers into the display box
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the display box = (The number of rows × The number of jewelry boxes) × (The number of layers)
= 4 × 7 × 6
= 168 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the display box is:

5th Grade Math Practice and Homework Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Question 11.
Jaden fills a box with 32 cubes. The box is 4 cubes long and 2 cubes wide. How many layers of cubes are in the box?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 5
Answer:
It is given that
Jaden fills a box with 32 cubes. The box is 4 cubes long and 2 cubes wide
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the box = (Base Area) × (Height or the number of layers)
32 = 4 × 2 × The number of layers
The number of layers of cubes in the box = \(\frac{32}{8}\)
= 4 layers
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of layers of cubes in the box is:

Question 12.
Javier has forty 1-centimeter cubes. He builds a rectangular prism with 6 cubes in the bottom layer. He wants to have the fewest cubes leftover. How many layers can Javier make?
(A) 7
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 8
Answer:
It is given that
Javier has forty 1-centimeter cubes. He builds a rectangular prism with 6 cubes in the bottom layer. He wants to have the fewest cubes leftover
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of layers can Javier make = \(\frac{40}{6}\)
= 6 R 4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of layers can Javier make is:

Question 13.
Multi-Step The shipping clerk packs a cube with side lengths of 8 inches into a box with side lengths of 10 inches. What is the volume of the space left in the larger box for packing materials?
(A) 598 cubic inches
(B) 1,000 cubic inches
(C) 512 cubic inches
(D) 488 cubic inches
Answer:
It is given that
The shipping clerk packs a cube with side lengths of 8 inches into a box with side lengths of 10 inches
Now,
According to the given information,
The volume of the space left in the larger box for packing materials = (10 × 10 × 10) – (8 × 8 × 8)
= 1,000 – 512
= 488 in³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of the space left in the larger box for packing materials is:

Question 14.
Multi-Step The volume of cube A is 64 cubic feet. What is the volume of cube B if its side lengths are half the length of cube A’s sides?
(A) 8 cubic feet
(B) 32 cubic feet
(C) 16 cubic feet
(D) 4 cubic feet
Answer:
It is given that
The volume of cube A is 64 cubic feet.
So,
V = 64
V = 4³
\(\sqrt[3]{Side³}\) = \(\sqrt[3]{4³}\)
Side = 4 feet
So,
The side lengths of cube B = \(\frac{4}{2}\)
= 2 feet
So,
The volume of cube B = 2 × 2 × 2
= 8 ft³
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The volume of cube B is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.3 Answer Key Volume of Rectangular Prisms Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Weight

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Weight.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Weight

Essential Question
How can you compare and convert customary units of weight?
Answer:
To convert from a larger unit of weight to a smaller unit of weight, multiply.
To convert from a smaller unit of weight to a larger unit of weight, divide

Unlock the Problem

Hector’s school is having a model rocket competition. To qualify, each rocket must weigh 4 pounds or less. Hector’s unpainted rocket weighs 62 ounces. What is the weight of the most paint he can use for his model rocket to qualify for entry?

• What weight does Hector need to convert?
Answer:
The weight does Hector needed to convert is: Pound

• After Hector converts the weight, what does he need to do next?
Answer:
After Hector converted the weight,
He had to find the amount of paint he can use for his model rocket to qualify for entry

Use a strip diagram to write an equation.

Step 1
Convert 4 pounds to ounces.

Step 2
Subtract the rocket’s weight from the total ounces a rocket can weigh to qualify.
64 – 62 = 2
So, the weight of the paint can be at most 2 ounces for Hector’s model rocket to qualify for entry.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
How did you choose which operation to use to change from pounds to ounces? Explain.
Answer:
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
Now,
From the above relationship,
We can observe that
“Pound” is a larger unit and “Ounce” is a smaller unit
Now,
We know that,
When converting from a large quantity to a small quantity, we will multiply
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The operation that used to change from pounds to ounces is: Multiplication

Example
The rocket boosters for a U.S. space shuttle weigh 1,292,000 pounds each when the shuttle is launched. How many tons does each rocket booster weigh?

Use mental math to convert pounds to tons.

Step 1
Decide which operation to use.
Since pounds are smaller than tons,
I need to divide the number of pounds by 2,000.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 4
Step 2
Break 2,000 into two factors that are easy to divide by mentally.
2,000 = 1,000 × 2
Step 3
Divide 1,292,000 by the first factor. Then divide the quotient by the second factor.
1,292,000 ÷ 2,000 = 646
1,292 ÷ 2 = 646
So,
Each rocket booster weighs 646 tons when launched.

Share and Show

Question 1.
Use the picture to complete each equation.
a. 1 pound = ___ ounces
b. 2 pounds = ___ ounces
c. 3 pounds = __ ounces
d. 4 pounds = ___ ounces
e. 5 pounds = ___ ounces
Answer:
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 pound = 16 ounces
So,
2 pounds = 2 × 16 ounces
= 32 ounces
3 pounds = 3 × 16 ounces
= 48 ounces
4 pounds = 4 × 16 ounces
= 64 ounces
5 pounds = 5 × 16 ounces
= 80 ounces
Hence, from the above.
We can conclude that
1 pound = 16 ounces
2 pounds = 32 ounces
3 pounds = 48 ounces
4 pounds = 64 ounces
5 ounces = 80 ounces

Convert.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Question 2.
15 lb = ______ oz
Answer:
The given unit is: Pound
The converted unit must be: Ounce
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 lb = 16 oz
So,
15 lb = 15 × 16 oz
= 240 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
15 lb = 240 oz

Question 3.
3 T = ___ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ton
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 T = 2,000 lb
So,
3 T = 3 × 2,000 lb
= 6,000 lb
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
3 T = 6,000 lb

Question 4.
320 oz = __ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ounce
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 oz = \(\frac{1}{16}\) lb
So,
320 oz = 320 × \(\frac{1}{16}\) lb
= 20 lb
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
320 oz = 20 lb

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain how you can compare 11 pounds to 175 ounces mentally?
Answer:
We know that,
1 pound = 16 ounces
So,
11 pounds = 11 × 16 ounces
= 176 ounces
So,
According to the given information,
176 ounces > 175 ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
11 pounds is greater than 175 ounces

Problem Solving

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Lesson 13.4 Question 5.
23 lb = ___ oz
Answer:
The given unit is: Pound
The converted unit must be: Ounce
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 lb = 16 oz
So,
23 Pounds = 23 × 16
= 368 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
23 lb = 368 oz

Question 6.
6T = __ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ton
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
6 Tons = 6 × 2,000 Pounds
= 12,000 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
6 T = 12,000 lb

Question 7.
144 oz = __ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ounce
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
So,
144 Ounces = 144 × \(\frac{1}{16}\)
= 9 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
144 oz = 9 lb

Question 8.
15T = ___ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ton
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
15 T = 15 × 2,000 Pounds
= 30,000 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
15 T = 30,000 lb

Question 9.
352 oz = ___ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ounce
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 oz = \(\frac{1}{16}\) lb
So,
352 oz = 352 × \(\frac{1}{16}\) pounds
= 22 pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
352 oz = 22 lb

Go Math Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 10.
18 lb = __ oz
Answer:
The given unit is: Pound
The converted unit must be: Ounce
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 lb = 16 oz
So,
18 Pounds = 18 × 16
= 288 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
18 lb = 288 oz

Use Symbols Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 11.
130 oz Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 5 8 lb
Answer:
The given units are: Ounce, Pound
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
8 Pounds = 8 × 16 Ounces
= 128 Ounces
So,
130 oz > 128 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 12.
16T Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 5 32,000 lb
Answer:
The given units are: Ton, Pound
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
16 Tons = 16 × 2,000 Pounds
= 32,000 Pounds
So,
32,000 lb = 32,000 lb
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 13.
14 lb Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 5 229 oz
Answer:
The given units are: Pound, Ounce
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
14 Pounds = 14 × 16 Ounces
= 224 Ounces
So,
224 oz < 229 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 13.4 Question 14.
Write Math Explain how you can use mental math to compare 7 pounds to 120 ounces.
Answer:
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
7 Pounds = 7 × 16
= 112 Ounces
So,
According to the given information,
112 Ounces < 120 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
7 Pounds is smaller than 120 Ounces

Problem Solving

Question 15.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Kia wants to have 4 pounds of munchies for her party. She has 36 ounces of popcorn and wants the rest to be pretzel sticks. How many ounces of pretzel sticks does she need to buy?
Answer:
It is given that
Kia wants to have 4 pounds of munchies for her party. She has 36 ounces of popcorn and wants the rest to be pretzel sticks
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of ounces of pretzel sticks does Kia need to buy = (The total number of pounds of munchies) – (The number of ounces of popcorn)
= (4 × 16) – 36
= 64 – 36
= 28 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of ounces of pretzel sticks does Kia need to buy is: 28 Ounces

Question 16.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Kevin uses 36 ounces of dried apples and 18 ounces of dried cranberries to make a fruit snack. He plans to sell the snack in \(\frac{1}{2}\)-pound containers. How many containers will he fill? Will any fruit snacks be left over?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:
It is given that
Kevin uses 36 ounces of dried apples and 18 ounces of dried cranberries to make a fruit snack. He plans to sell the snack in \(\frac{1}{2}\)-pound containers
So,
The total amount of fruit snacks = (The amount of dried apples) + (The amount of dried cranberries)
= 36 + 18
= 54 Ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 pound = 16 Ounces
1 Ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
So,
The total amount of fruit snacks = \(\frac{54}{16}\)
= 3 R 6
= 3 Pounds 6 Ounces
Now,
The number of containers will Kevin fill = 54 Ounces ×  2
= 108 Ounces
= \(\frac{108}{16}\)
= 6 R 12
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of containers will Kevin fill is: 6
The number of fruit snacks that will be leftover is: 12 Ounces

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 17.
An elephant’s brain weighs around 11 pounds, while a human’s brain weighs about 48 ounces. How many more ounces does an elephant’s brain weigh than a human’s brain?
(A) 37 ounces
(B) 128 ounces
(C) 4 ounces
(D) 592 ounces
Answer:
It is given that
An elephant’s brain weighs around 11 pounds, while a human’s brain weighs about 48 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
The difference of Ounces between an elephant’s brain and a human’s brain = (11 × 16) – 48
= 176 – 48
= 128 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of more ounces does an elephant’s brain weigh than a human’s brain is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 13.4 Question 18.
Use Symbols Which of the following inequalities is correct?
(A) 63 ounces > 4 pounds
(B) 40 pounds < 600 ounces (C) 3.5 tons > 5,000 pounds
(D) 200 pounds < 3,000 ounces
Answer:
The inequalities that are correct is:

Question 19.
Multi’Step A 9-pound block of butter is delivered each morning to a restaurant. A recipe for 1 pot of soup calls for 6 ounces of butter. Using all of the butter, how many pots of soup can the restaurant make each day?
(A) 24 pots of soup
(B) 18 pots of soup
(C) 11 pots of soup
(D) 4 pots of soup
Answer:
It is given that
A 9-pound block of butter is delivered each morning to a restaurant. A recipe for 1 pot of soup calls for 6 ounces of butter
So,
The number of pots of soup the restaurant can make each day = \(\frac{9 × 16}{6}\)
= 24 pots of soup
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pots of soup the restaurant can make each day is:

Texas Test Prep

Question 20.
Carlos used 32 ounces of walnuts in a muffin recipe. How many pounds of walnuts did Carlos use?
(A) 8 pounds
(B) 4 pounds
(C) 2 pounds
(D) 1 pound
Answer:
It is given that
Carlos used 32 ounces of walnuts in a muffin recipe
Now,
We know that,
1 Ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pounds of walnuts did Carlos used = 32 × \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
= 2 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pounds of walnuts did Carlos used is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Convert.

Question 1.
160 oz = __ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ounce
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
So,
160 Ounces = 160 × \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
= 10 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
160 oz = 10 lb

Question 2.
5 T = __ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ton
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
5 Tons = 5 × 2,000 Pounds
= 10,000 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
5 T = 10,000 lb

Question 3.
16 lb = ___ oz
Answer:
The given unit is: Pound
The converted unit must be: Ounce
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
16 Pounds = 16 × 16 Ounces
= 256 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
16 lb = 256 oz

Question 4.
12 T = __ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ton
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
12 Tons = 12 × 2,000 Pounds
= 24,000 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
12 T = 24,000 lb

Question 5.
128 oz = __ lb
Answer:
The given unit is: Ounce
The converted unit must be: Pound
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
So,
128 Ounces = 128 × \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
= 8 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
128 oz = 8 lb

Question 6.
26 lb = __ oz
Answer:
The given unit is: Pound
The converted unit must be: Ounce
Now,

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
26 Pounds = 26 × 16 Ounces
= 416 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
26 lb = 416 oz

Compare. Write <, >, or =.

Question 7.
140 oz Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 7 9 lb
Answer:
The given units are: Ounce, Pound
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
9 Pounds = 9 × 16 Ounces
= 144 Ounces
So,
140 oz < 144 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 8.
7T Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 7 15,000 lb
Answer:
The given units are: Ton, Pound
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
7 Tons = 7 × 2,000 Pounds
= 14,000 Pounds
So,
14,000 lb < 15,000 lb
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 9.
208 oz Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 7 13 lb
Answer:
The given units are: Ounce, Pound
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
13 Pounds = 13 × 16 Ounces
= 208 Ounces
So,
208 oz = 208 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 10.
23 lb Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 7 365 oz
Answer:
The given units are: Pound, Ounce
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
23 Pounds = 23 × 16 Ounces
= 368 Ounces
So,
368 oz > 365 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Homework Lesson 13.4 Question 11.
20 T Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 7 40,000 lb
Answer:
The given units are: Ton, Pound
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
So,
20 Ton = 20 × 2,000 Pounds
= 40,000 Pounds
So,
40,000 lb = 40,000 lb
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 12.
19 lb Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key 7 298 oz
Answer:
The given units are: Pound, Ounce
Now,
The given table is:

Now,
From the given table,
We can observe that
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
19 Pounds = 19 × 16 Ounces
= 304 Ounces
So,
304 oz > 298 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 13.
Explain how you can use mental math to compare 175 ounces to 11 pounds.
Answer:
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
11 Pounds = 11 × 16
= 176 Ounces
So,
175 oz < 176 oz
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
175 Ounces is less than 11 Pounds

Problem Solving

Question 14.
Peanuts in bulk bins at the grocery store cost $0.30 per ounce. How much would 2 pounds of peanuts cost?
Answer:
It is given that
Peanuts in bulk bins at the grocery store cost $0.30 per ounce
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
According to the given information,
The cost of 2 pounds of peanuts = (The number of pounds of peanuts) × (The number of Ounces for each Pound) × (The cost of peanuts for each Ounce)
= 2 × 16 × $0.30
= 32 × $0.30
= $9.6
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The cost of 2 pounds of peanuts is: $9.6

Question 15.
Pecans in bulk bins at the grocery store cost $0.65 per ounce. How much would you spend if you bought 1 pound 8 ounces of peanuts and 2 pounds of pecans?
Answer:
It is given that
Pecans in bulk bins at the grocery store cost $0.65 per ounce.
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
Now,
From Exercise 14,
Peanuts in bulk bins at the grocery store cost $0.30 per ounce.
So,
According to the given information,
The total amount of money spent = (Te total cost of peanuts) + (the total cost of peacons)
= (16 + 8) × $0.30 + (2 × 16) × $0.65
= $7.2 + $20.8
= $28
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total amount of money spent is: $28

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 16.
Greg’s cocker spaniel weighs 32 pounds. His kitten weighs 15 ounces. How many more ounces does the cocker spaniel weigh than the kitten?
(A) 256 ounces
(B) 241 ounces
(C) 497 ounces
(D) 512 ounces
Answer:
It is given that
Greg’s cocker spaniel weighs 32 pounds. His kitten weighs 15 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
The number of more ounces does the cocker spaniel weigh than the kitten = (32 × 16) – 15
= 512 – 15
= 497 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of more ounces does the cocker spaniel weigh than the kitten is:

Question 17.
The snack machine at the ballpark contains 48 ounces of potato chips. How many pounds of chips are in the snack machine?
(A) 4 pounds
(B) 2 pounds
(C) 6 pounds
(D) 3 pounds
Answer:
It is given that
The snack machine at the ballpark contains 48 ounces of potato chips
Now,
We know that,
1 Ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
So,
According to the given information,
The number of pounds of chips are in the snack machine = 48 × \(\frac{1}{16}\)
= 3 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of pounds of chips are in the snack machine is:

Question 18.
A bag of corn chips weighs 8 ounces. How many bags of chips weigh 12 pounds?
(A) 24
(B) 6
(C) 16
(D) 48
Answer:
It is given that
A bag of corn chips weighs 8 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
8 Ounces = 8 × \(\frac{1}{16}\)
= \(\frac{1}{2}\) Pounds
So,
According to the given information,
The number of bags of chips that weigh 12 pounds = 12 ÷\(\frac{1}{2}\)
= 12 × 2
= 24 bags
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that

Question 19.
Which expression could be used to convert 86,000 pounds to tons?
(A) 86,000 ÷ 1,000
(B) 86,000 × 1,000
(C) 86,000 × 2,000
(D) 86,000 ÷ 2,000
Answer:
We know that,
1 Pound = \(\frac{1}{2,000}\) Tons
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The expression that could be used to convert 86,000 pounds to tons is:

Question 20.
Which of the following inequalities is correct?
(A) 12.5 pounds > 200 ounces
(B) 490 ounces > 30 pounds
(C) 6 tons < 10,000 pounds
(D) 8,000 pounds < 4 tons
Answer:
The following inequalities that are correct is:

Question 21.
A car weighs 2 tons. How many ounces equal 2 tons?
(A) 64,000
(B) 4,000
(C) 32,000
(D) 6,400
Answer:
It is given that
A car weighs 2 tons
Now,
We know that,
1 Ton = 2,000 Pounds
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
According to the given information,
2 tons = 2 × 2,000 × 16
= 64,000 Ounces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of Ounces that equals to 2 Tons is:

Question 22.
Multi-Step Eight baseballs weigh 40 ounces. How many pounds do 16 baseballs weigh?
(A) 5 pounds
(B) 4 pounds
(C) 20 pounds
(D) 80 pounds
Answer:
It is given that
Eight baseballs weigh 40 ounces
Now,
We know that,
1 Ounce = \(\frac{1}{16}\) Pounds
So,
The total weight of 16 baseballs = (The weight of 8 baseballs) × 2
= 40 ×2
= 80 Ounces
So,
The total weight of 16 baseballs in Pounds = 80 ×\(\frac{1}{16}\)
= 5 Pounds
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total weight of 16 baseballs in Pounds is:

Question 23.
Multi-Step A football weighs 14 ounces. A carton of footballs weighs 7 pounds. How many footballs are in a carton?
(A) 12
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 4
Answer:
It is given that
A football weighs 14 ounces. A carton of footballs weighs 7 pounds
Now,
We know that,
1 Pound = 16 Ounces
So,
The weight of a carton in Ounces = 7 × 16
= 112 Pounds
So,
According to the given information,
The number of footballs that are in a carten = \(\frac{112}{14}\)
= 8 footballs
Hence, from the baove,
We can conclude that
The number of footballs that are in a carton is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 13.4 Answer Key Weight Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Cubes and Solid Figures

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Cubes and Solid Figures.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Cubes and Solid Figures

Essential Question
What is a unit cube and how can you use it to build a solid figure?
Answer:
A rectangular prism is a solid figure with six rectangular faces, A unit cube is a cube with side lengths of 1 unit. A unit cube is said to have one cubic unit of volume and can be used to measure the volume of a solid figure. volume the amount of space inside a solid figure.

Investigate

You can build rectangular prisms using unit cubes. How many different rectangular prisms can you build with a given number of unit cubes?
Materials Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 1 centimeter cubes
A unit cube is a cube that has a length, width, and height of 1 unit. A cube has 6 square faces. All of its faces are congruent. It has 12 edges. The lengths of all its edges are equal.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 3

A. Build a rectangular prism with 2 unit cubes.
Think: When the 2 cubes are pushed together, the faces and edges that are pushed together make 1 face and 1 edge.
Answer:
We know that,
In a unit cube,
There are 6 faces and 12 edges
So,
When we combine 2 unit cubes, it will become a single unit cube
A. How many faces does the rectangular prism have?
Answer:
The number of faces a rectangular prism has is: 6 faces
B. How many edges does the rectangular prism have?
Answer:
The number of edges a rectangular prism has is: 12 edges

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 3

B. Build as many different rectangular prisms as you can with 8 unit cubes.
Answer:
The dimensions of the different rectangular prisms with 8 unit cubes is:
a. 2 units × 2 units × 2 units
b. 1 unit × 4 units × 2 units
c. 2 units × 4 units × 1 unit
d. 1 unit × 1 unit × 8 units

C. Record in units the dimensions of each rectangular prism you built with 8 cubes.

So,
With 8 unit cubes, I can build 4 different rectangular prisms.

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes

Describe the different rectangular prisms that you can make 4 unit cubes?
Answer:
The representation of the dimensions of the different rectangular prisms that you can make with 4 unit cubes is:
a. 2 units × 2 units × 1 unit
b. 1 unit × 4 units × 1 unit

Make Connections

You can build other solid figures and compare the solid figures by counting the number of unit cubes.

So
Figure 1 has more unit cubes than Figure 2.

• Use 12 unit cubes to build a solid figure that is not a rectangular prism. Share your model with a partner. Describe how your model is the same and how it is different from your partner’s model.

Share and Show

Count the number of cubes used to build each solid figure.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 6

Question 1.
The rectangular prism is made up of ___ unit cubes.
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 6
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 3 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 3 unit cubes.

Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Unit Cubes and Solid Figures Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 15 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 15 unit cubes

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 12 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 12 unit cubes

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 9
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 6 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 6 unit cubes

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 10
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 5 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 5 unit cubes

Practice and Homework Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 11
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 6 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 6 unit cubes

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 12
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 7 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 7 unit cubes

Problem Solving

Question 8.
H.O.T. How are the rectangular prisms in Exercises 3 and 4 related? Is there a different rectangular prism with the same relationship? Use a model or a diagram to show your answer.
Answer:
The rectangular prisms in Exercise 3 and Exercise 4 are respectively:

Now,
From the above rectangular prisms,
We can observe that
In Exercises 3 and 4,
The number of rows is the same
The number of columns in Exercise 3 is: 5
The number of columns in Exercise 4 is: 4
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of rows in Exercise 3 and Exercise 4 is the same
There are no different rectangular prisms with the same relationship

Question 9.
Write Math Explain why a rectangular prism composed of 2 unit cubes has 6 faces. How do its dimensions compare to a unit cube?
Answer:
We know that,
A unit cube consists of 6 faces and 12 edges
Now,
When we combine 2 unit cubes to make a rectangular prism, the combined 2 units will become a large unit cube
So,
The number of faces will remain the same i.e., 6 faces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism with 2 unit cubes has 6 faces and its dimensions will be greater when compared to the dimensions of a unit cube

Question 10.
Write Math Explain how the number of edges for the rectangular prism compares to the number of edges for the unit cube.
Answer:
We know that,
In a unit cube,
The number of faces is: 6
The number of edges is: 12
Now,
When we observe the above,
We can say that
The number of edges = 2 × The number of faces
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of edges for the rectangular prism when compared to the number of edges for the unit cube is:
The number of edges = 2 × The number of faces

Lesson 12.1 Unit Cubes and Volume 5th Grade Question 11.
Multi-Step The Nakagin Capsule Tower has 140 modules and is 14 stories high. If all of the modules were divided evenly among the number of stories, how many modules would be on each floor? How many different rectangular prisms could be made from that number?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:
It is given that
The Nakagin Capsule Tower has 140 modules and is 14 stories high. If all of the modules were divided evenly among the number of stories
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of modules on each floor = (The total number of modules) ÷ (The total number of stories)
= latex]\frac{140}{14}[/latex]
= 10 modules
Now,
The number of rectangular prisms from 10 modules = 2 × 5 (or) 5 × 2 (or) 1 × 10 (or) 10 × 1 rectangular prisms
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of modules on each floor is: 10 modules
The number of rectangular prisms from 10 modules is: 2 × 5 (or) 5 × 2 (or) 1 × 10 (or) 10 × 1 rectangular prisms

Question 12.
A cube-shaped house can hold 1,000 unit cubes that are 1 meter by 1 meter by 1 meter. Describe the dimensions of the house using unit cubes.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 14
Answer:
It is given that
A cube-shaped house can hold 1,000 unit cubes that are 1 meter by 1 meter by 1 meter
Now,
The dimensions of the house using the unit cubes = 2 × 500 (or) 500 × 2 (or) 1 × 1,000 (or) 1,000 × 1
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The dimensions of the house using the unit cubes is: 2 × 500 (or) 500 × 2 (or) 1 × 1,000 (or) 1,000 × 1 rectangular prisms

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 13.
Multi-Step Seth makes 3 more of the figure shown below to build a fort. How many cubes does he use?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 15
(A) 5 cubes
(B) 25 cubes
(C) 4 cubes
(C) 20 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Seth makes 3 more of the figure shown below to build a fort
Now,
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 15
Now,
The total number of cubes needed to build a fort = (The number of cubes present in the given figure) × 4
= 5 × 4
= 20 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of cubes needed to build a fort is:

Question 14.
How many cubes were used to make the figure?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 16
(A) 7 cubes
(B) 9 cubes
(C) 8 cubes
(C) 10 cubes
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 16
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 7 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes that were used to make the given figure is:

Unit Cubes and Solid Figures Lesson 12.1 Question 15.
Multi-Step Alexandra built these two figures. How many cubes did she use in all?
(A) 9 cubes
(B) 6 cubes
(C) 15 cubes
(D) 30 cubes
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 17
Answer:
It is given that
Alexandra built the two figures.
Now,
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 17
Now,
From the given figures,
We can observe that
The total number of cubes = 9 + 6
= 15 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes did Alexandria used are:

Texas Test Prep

Question 16.
Multi-Step How many more cubes can Marcy use to make the figure below a rectangular prism?
(A) 5 cubes
(B) 13 cubes
(C) 2 cubes
(D) 7 cubes
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 18
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 18
Now,
To make the given figure a complete rectangular prism,
We have to add 2 more unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of more cubes Marcy can use to make the figure below a rectangular prism is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Count the number of cubes used to build each solid figure.

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 19
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 5 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 5 unit cubes

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 20
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 12 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 12 unit cubes

Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 21
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 8 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 8 unit cubes

Question 4.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 22
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 4 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 4 unit cubes

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 23
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 6 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 6 unit cubes

Question 6.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 24
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 5 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 5 unit cubes

Question 7.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 25
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 12 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 12 unit cubes

Practice and Homework Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 5th Grade Question 8.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 26
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 7 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 7 unit cubes

Question 9.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 27
Answer:
The given figure is:

Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
There are 8 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The rectangular prism is made up of 8 unit cubes

Problem Solving

Question 10.
Jen used unit cubes to build a rectangular prism with a length of 4 cubes, a width of 3 cubes, and a height of 5 cubes. Ethan built a rectangular prism with a length of 3 cubes, a width of 3 cubes, and a height of 6 cubes. Who used more cubes? Explain.
Answer:
It is given that
Jen used unit cubes to build a rectangular prism with a length of 4 cubes, a width of 3 cubes, and a height of 5 cubes. Ethan built a rectangular prism with a length of 3 cubes, a width of 3 cubes, and a height of 6 cubes
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of cubes used by Jen to build a rectangular prism = 4 × 3 × 5
= 60 unit cubes
The number of cubes used by Ethan to build a rectangular prism = 3 × 3 × 6
= 54 unit cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
Jen used more cubes

Question 11.
Mrs. Hernandez keeps her classroom supply of centimeter cubes in a box that is 20 cm by 6 cm by 3 cm. How many centimeter cubes will fill the box?
Answer:
It is given that
Mrs. Hernandez keeps her classroom supply of centimeter cubes in a box that is 20 cm by 6 cm by 3 cm
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of centimeter cubes that will fill the box = 20 × 6 × 3
= 360 centimeter cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of centimeter cubes that will fill the box is: 360 centimeter cubes

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 12.
Blame makes the figure shown below using unit cubes. How many cubes does Blame use?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 28
(A) 14 cubes
(B) 20 cubes
(C) 10 cubes
(D) 9 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Blame makes the figure shown below using unit cubes
Now,
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 28
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The number of cubes present in the given rectangular prism is: 10 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes Blaine did use is:

Question 13.
Lucas covers a rectangle with 5 rows of 4 unit cubes. Then he stacks identical layers to make a prism. How many cubes does Lucas use to make 4 layers?
(A) 80 cubes
(B) 20 cubes
(C) 100 cubes
(D) 24 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Lucas covers a rectangle with 5 rows of 4 unit cubes. Then he stacks identical layers to make a prism.
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of cubes does Lucas use to make 4 layers = (5 × 4) × 4
= 20 × 4
= 80 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of cubes does Lucas use to make 4 layers is:

Question 14.
Lola has 30 cubes. She wants to use all the cubes to make a rectangular prism. Which could be the dimensions of her prism?
(A) 5 × 2 × 3
(B) 3 × 3 × 3
(C) 4 × 5 × 2
(D) 3 × 10 × 2
Answer:
It is given that
Lola has 30 cubes
Now,
According to the given information,
The dimensions of Lola’s prism = 10 × 3 × 1 (or) 5 × 6 × 1 (or) 5 × 3 × 2 (or) 5 × 2 × 3
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The dimensions of Lola’s prism is:

Question 15.
Multi-Step How many cubes will be in the figure shown below if 12 cubes are added?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 29
(A) 36 cubes
(B) 24 cubes
(C) 48 cubes
(D) 60 cubes
Answer:
The given figure is:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 29
Now,
From the given figure,
We can observe that
The number of cubes are: 12
Now,
If we add the additional 12 cubes, then
The total number of cubes = 12 + 12
= 24 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The total number of cubes in the given figure after 12 cubes are added is:

Question 16.
Multi-Step Stella built these two figures. How many more cubes did she use in figure A than in figure B?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 30
(A) 8 cubes
(B) 5 cubes
(C) 3 cubes
(D) 2 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Stella built these two figures
Now,
The given figures are:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key 30
Now,
From the given figures,
We can observe that
The difference between the number of cubes between Figure A and Figure B = 8 – 5
= 3 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of more cubes that Stella used in Figure A than in Figure B is:

Question 17.
Multi-Step Owen wants to make a rectangular prism with a length of 6 cubes, a width of 3 cubes, and a height of 4 cubes. He has 54 cubes. How many more cubes does Owen need?
(A) 36 cubes
(B) 42 cubes
(C) 22 cubes
(D) 18 cubes
Answer:
It is given that
Owen wants to make a rectangular prism with a length of 6 cubes, a width of 3 cubes, and a height of 4 cubes. He has 54 cubes
Now,
According to the given information,
The number of more cubes does Owen needed = (6 × 3 × 4) – 54
= 72 – 54
= 18 cubes
Hence, from the above,
We can conclude that
The number of more cubes does Owen needed is:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 12.1 Answer Key Cubes and Solid Figures Read More »

Scroll to Top