Prasanna

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Income

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Income.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Income

Unlock the Problem

Jay works at a bank. Use the information in the pay stub to find his gross and net income for the week. The salary from the bank is Jay’s only source of income.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 1

Since Jay has one source of income, his net income is the same as the pay after taxes shown on his pay stub. His gross income is the same as his total earnings.
His weekly net income is ____.

To find his gross income, add the payroll tax to his net income.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 2

So, Jay’s gross income for the week is $____. Write the gross income on his pay stub.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-1
His weekly net income is $891.50.
To find his gross income, add the payroll tax to his net income.
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-2
So, Jay’s gross income for the week is $1,100.
Explanation:
In the above table we can observe different taxes and net income. To find gross income first we have to calculate the payroll tax. Payroll tax is calculates by adding $Federal income tax $115.00 and other taxes $93.50 the sum is $208.50. To calculate net income add gross income with payroll tax. Add $891.50 with $208.50 then the sum is $1,100. So, Jay’s gross income for the week is $1,100.

• If Jay earns $130.56 after taxes during the same week from a part-time job, how does his net weekly income change? Explain.
Answer:

Share and Show

Use the information in the chart for 1-2.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 3

Question 1.
What is Tina’s gross income?
Think: Gross income is Tina’s total earnings from all her sources of income.
Gross income:
$____ + $______ + $ ____ = $_____
Answer:
Gross income:
$18,000 + $14,000 + $6,000 = $38,000
Tina’s gross income is $38,000.
Explanation:
In the above table we can observe Tina’s Finances. To calculate Tina’s gross income we have to add Tina’s earning. Add $18,000 with $14,00 and $6,000 then the sum is $38,000. Tina’s gross income is $38,000.

Question 2.
What is Tina’s net income?.
Net income: $____ – $____ = $__________
So, her net income is $ ______
Answer:
Net income: $38,000 – $5,750.50 = $32,249.50
So, Tina’s net income is $32,249.50.
Explanation:
In the above table, we can observe Tina’s Finances. To calculate Tina’s net income we have to subtract payroll tax from Gross income. Subtract $5,750.50 from $38,000 then the difference is $32,249.50. So, Tina’s net income is $32,249.50.

Lesson 17.3 Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Question 3.
Write Math Daniel works at a grocery store. He earns $8.00 per hour at the deli counter. He works 18 hours each week. If this is Daniel’s only source of income, can you find his net income with the information given? Explain.
Answer:
He earns $8.00 per hour at the deli counter. He works 18 hours each week.
1 hour = $8.00
18 hours = ? $
18 x $8.00 = $144
Daniel net income in a week is $144.
Explanation:
Daniel works at a grocery store. He earns $8.00 per hour at the deli counter. He works 18 hours each week. Multiply 18 hours with $8.00 then the product is $144. Daniel net income in a week is $144.

Question 4.
Use the information in the chart to find Latisha’s gross and net income for the year.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Gross income = Yearly earnings + Profit from selling handmade sweaters + Interest from saving account
Gross income = $24,000 + $13,000 + $214 = 37,214
So, Latisha’s gross income is $37,214.
Net income = Gross income – Income and other payroll taxes
Net income = $37,214 – $5,550.16 = $31,663.84
So, Latisha’s net income is $31,663.84.
Explanation:
In the above chart we can observe Latisha’s Finances. To calculate the Latisha’s gross income we have to add Yearly earnings with Profit from selling handmade sweaters and Interest from saving account. Add $24,000 with $13,000 and $214 the sum is $37,214. So, Latisha’s gross income is $37,214.
To calculate the net income we have to subtract income and payroll taxes from Gross income. Subtract $5,550.16 from $37,214 the difference is $31,663.84. So, Latisha’s net income is $31,663.84.

Question 5.
Explain the relationship between gross income, payroll tax, and net income.
Answer:
The relationship between gross income, payroll tax, and net income is explained as below.
Gross income is nothing but total earnings of the person. Payroll tax is the total tax on a employer withholds. The tax is payed to the government. Net income is same as the Pay after taxes.
Gross income is our total income before income or other payroll taxes are taken out of it. Net income is the income left after taxes.

Problem Solving

Question 6.
Multi-Step Eduardo worked for 45 hours last week. His pay is $12 per hour for 40 hours and $18 per hour for any time over 40 hours. His payroll tax was $98.06. If this is Eduardo’s only source of income, what was his net income for last week?
Answer:
Eduardo pay is $12 per hour for 40 hours.
1 hour = $12
40 hours = ? $
$12 x 40 = $480
His pay for 40 hours is $480.
His pay is $18 per hour for any time over 40 hours.
1 hour = $18
5 hours = ? $
5 x $18 = $90
His pay for extra 5 hours is $90.
His payroll tax was $98.06.
Gross income:
$480 + $90 = $570
Net income = Gross income – Payroll tax
Net income = $570 – $98.06 = $471.94
His net income for last week is $471.94.
Explanation:
Eduardo worked for 45 hours last week. His pay is $12 per hour for 40 hours and $18 per hour for any time over 40 hours. His payroll tax was $98.06.
Multiply $12 with 40 the product is $480. His pay for 40 hours is $480.
Multiply $18 with 5 the product is $90. His pay for extra 5 hours is $90.
Add $480 with $90 then the sum is $570. His gross income is $570.
Eduardo net income is calculated by subtracting payroll tax $98.06 from Gross income $570 then the difference is $471.94. His net income for last week is $471.94.

Texas Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Question 7.
H.O.T. Emily is a pharmacist. She earns $50 per hour. If she works on a holiday, she gets paid double the hourly rate. Last week she worked for 38 hours, including 8 hours on a holiday. Emily’s salary is her only source of income.
If her net income last week was $1,947, how much was her payroll tax? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Emily earns $50 per hour. Last week she worked for 38 hours, including 8 hours on a holiday.
1 hour = $50
30 hours = $?
$50 x 30 = $1,500
Emily earns $1,500 for 30 hours.
If she works on a holiday, she gets paid double the hourly rate.
1 hour = $100
8 hours = $?
$100 x 8 = $800
Emily earns $800 for 8 hours on a holiday.
Emily’s Gross income = $1,500 +$800 = $2,300
If her, net income last week is $1,947.
Emily’s Payroll tax = Gross income – Net income
Payroll tax = $2,300 – $1,947 = $353
Explanation:
Emily is a pharmacist. She earns $50 per hour. If she works on a holiday, she gets paid double the hourly rate. Last week she worked for 38 hours, including 8 hours on a holiday. Multiply $50 with 30 hours the product is $1,500. Emily earns $1,500 for 30 hours. Multiply $100 with 8 extra hours the product is $800. Emily earns $800 for 8 hours on a holiday. Add $1,500 with $800 then the sum is $2,300. Emily’s Gross income is $2,300. If her, net income last week is $1,947. Payroll tax is obtained by subtracting net income $1,947 from gross income $2,300 the difference is $353.

Question 8.
Multi-Step Charlie’s total earnings from his job are $45,000. He also earned $2,000 in profit from selling quilts. He pays $18 tax for every $100 in gross income. What is Charlie’s net income?
Answer:
Charlie’s total earnings from his job are $45,000. He also earned $2,000 in profit from selling quilts.
Total gross income = $45,000 + $2,000 = $47,000
He pays $18 tax for every $100 in gross income.
$47,000 which is $470 x $100
$470 x $18 = $8,460
The payroll tax is $8,640.
Charlie’s net income  = Gross income – payroll tax
Net income = $47,000 – $8,460 = $38,540
Charlie’s net income is $38,540.
Explanation:
Charlie’s total earnings from his job are $45,000. He also earned $2,000 in profit from selling quilts. Add $45,000 with $2,000 the sum is $47,000. Total gross income is $47,000. He pays $18 tax for every $100 in gross income. Multiply $470 with $18 the product is $8,460. The payroll tax is $8,640. To calculate Charlie’s net income we have to subtract payroll tax $8,460 from Gross income $47,000 then the difference is $38,540. Charlie’s net income is $38,540.

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Question 9.
Apply Geno works at a music store where he earns $16.25 per hour. He works 40 hours per week. Should he take a new job with a gross income of $36,000 per year? Explain your reasoning.
Answer:
Geno works at a music store where he earns $16.25 per hour. He works 40 hours per week.
1 hour = $16.25
40 hours = $?
$16.25 x 40 = $650
For one week he earns $650.
1 year is equal to 52 weeks
1 week = $650
52 weeks = ?$
$650 x 52 = $33,800
At music store he earns $33,800 per year.
He earns $33,800 per year at music store. So he can take a new job with a gross income of $36,000 per year.
Explanation:
Geno works at a music store where he earns $16.25 per hour. He works 40 hours per week. Multiply $16.25 with 40 hours the product is $650. For one week he earns $650. We know that one year is equal to 52 weeks. Multiply 52 weeks with $650 the product is $33,800. At music store he earns $33,800 per year. So he can take a new job with a gross income of $36,000 per year.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 10.
The table shows the gross income and payroll tax for the Barker family members for one week. What is their net income for the week?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 6
(A) $1,285.01
(B) $1,315.76
(C) $1,264.95
(D) $1,265.01
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-6(1)
Gross income of the barker family = Bea Barker + Buzz Barker
Gross income = $730 + $654 = $1,384
Payroll Tax of the barker family = Bea Barker + Buzz Barker
Payroll Tax = $68.24 + $50.75 = $118.99
Net income = Gross income – Payroll tax
Net income = $1,384 – $118.99 = $1,265.01
Net income for the week is $1,265.01.
So, Option D is correct.
Explanation:
In the above table we can observe Gross income and payroll tax in Barker family income. Add Bea Barker gross income $730 with Buzz Barker gross income $654 then the sum is $1,384. Add Bea Barker payroll tax $68.24 with Buzz Barker payroll tax $50.75 then the sum is $118.99. Net income is calculated by subtracting payroll tax $118.99 from gross income $1,384 then the difference is $1,265.01. Net income for the week is $1,265.01. So, Option D is correct.

Question 11.
Lana works at the local ice cream store. In the last four weeks, her gross income was $120.75, $118.50, $99.75, and $115.75. Her total payroll tax was $59.70. How can you find her net income for the four weeks?
(A) Find the sum of the gross income. Then add the payroll tax.
(B) Add $59.70 to each of the gross incomes. Then add the sums.
(C) Find the sum of the gross incomes.
(D) Find the sum of the gross incomes. Then subtract the payroll tax.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-6(2)
Option D is correct.
Explanation:
Lana works at the local ice cream store. In the last four weeks, her gross income was $120.75, $118.50, $99.75, and $115.75. Her total payroll tax was $59.70. Her net income for the four weeks is calculated by first adding the four gross incomes and then subtracting the payroll tax. So option D is correct.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Abe earned money mowing lawns. He earned $25 Saturday morning and $75 Saturday afternoon. He earned $100 on Sunday. A payroll tax of $26.25 was withheld each day. If this is Abe’s only source of income, what was his net income for the two days?
(A) $73.75
(B) $147.50
(C) $122.25
(D) $173.75
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-6(3)
Abe earned $25 Saturday morning and $75 Saturday afternoon.
Total earnings on Saturday is $25 + $75 = $100.
He earned $100 on Sunday.
A payroll tax of $26.25 was withheld each day.
Net income = Gross income – Payroll Tax
Saturday net income is $100 – $26.25 = $73.25
Sunday net income is $100 – $26.25 = $73.25
His net income for the two days is $73.25 + $73.25 = $147.50
So option B is correct.
Explanation:
Abe earned money mowing lawns. He earned $25 Saturday morning and $75 Saturday afternoon. Add total earning on Saturday. Add $25 with $75 the sum is $100. He earned $100 on Sunday. A payroll tax of $26.25 was withheld each day. Saturday net income is calculated by subtracting payroll tax $26.25 from gross income tax $100 then the difference is $73.25. Sunday net income is calculated by subtracting payroll tax $26.25 from gross income tax $100 then the difference is $73.25. His net income for the two days is  $147.50. So option B is correct.

Texas Test Prep

Grade 5 Answer Key Go Math Lesson 17.3 Question 13.
Sari works in a flower shop for 36 hours each week. She earns $9.75 per hour. The wages from this job are Sari’s only source of income. What is her net weekly income if her payroll tax is $73 for the week?
(A) $317
(B) $351
(C) $424
(D) $278
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-6(4)
Sari works in a flower shop for 36 hours each week. She earns $9.75 per hour.
1 hour = $9.75
36 hours = ? $
$9.75 x 36 = $351
Sari earns $351 for 36 hours each week.
Her payroll tax is $73 for the week.
Net weekly income = Gross weekly income – payroll tax
Net weekly income = $351 – $73 = $278
So option D is correct.
Explanation:
Sari works in a flower shop for 36 hours each week. She earns $9.75 per hour. Multiply 36 hours with $9.75 the product is $351. Sari earns $351 for 36 hours each week. Her payroll tax is $73 for the week. To calculate Net weekly income we have to subtract payroll tax $73 from Gross weekly income $351 then the difference is $278. So option D is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Nan Barker lives in a state with no state income tax. Her only source of income is from her job at a technology company. Use Nan’s pay stub for 1-4.

Question 1.
What is Nan’s gross income for the pay period? ____
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-7
Nan’s gross income for the pay period is $1,575.00.
Explanation:
Nan Barker lives in a state with no state income tax. Her only source of income is from her job at a technology company. In the above Nan’s pay stub table we can observe the gross income for the pay period. Gross income is same as total earnings. Nan’s gross income for the pay period is $1,575.00.

Question 2.
What is Nan’s net income for the pay period? ____
Answer:
Nan’s net income for the pay period is $1,203.35.
Explanation:
In the above Nan’s pay stub table we can observe the net income. Net income is same as pay after taxes. Nan’s net income for the pay period is $1,203.35.

Question 3.
Nan is paid twice a month. What is Nan’s net income each month?
Answer:
Nan’s net income each month
$1,203.35 + $1,203.35 = $2,4067
Explanation:
In the above Nan’s pay stub table we can observe the net income for 15 days. Net income is same as pay after taxes. Nan’s net income each month is calculated by adding 15 days net income $1,203.35 with another 15 days net income $1,203.35 then the sum is $2,4067.

Question 4.
Describe two ways to find the difference between Nan’s gross income and her net income for the pay period.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use Dante’s weekly pay stub for 5-6.

Go Math 5th Grade Homework Answers Lesson 17.3 Question 5.
If the earnings from this job are Dante’s only source of income, what is his net income for the week?
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key 8

Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-8
Payroll tax = $78.42 + $35.08 + $12.50 = $126.00
Gross income = $650.00
Net income = Gross income – Payroll tax
Net income = $650.00 – $126.00 = $524.00
Dante net income for the week is $524.00.
Explanation:
In the above Dante’s weekly pay stub table we can observe total earnings and different types of taxes. Payroll is calculated by adding different types of taxes which are Federal income tax, State income tax, Other taxes. Add $78.42 with $35.08 and $12.50 then the sum is $126.00. Gross income is $650.00. Net income is calculated by subtracting payroll tax $126.00 from gross income $650 then the difference is $524.00. ante net income for the week is $524.00.

Question 6.
What is Dante’s annual gross income? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer:
Dante’s weekly gross income is $650.00.
1 year = 52 weeks
1 week = $650.00
52 weeks = ? $
$650.00 x 52 = $33,800
Dante’s annual gross income is $33,800.
Explanation:
Dante’s weekly gross income is $650.00. We know that one year is equal to 52 weeks. Multiply $650.00 with 52 weeks then the product is $33,800. Dante’s annual gross income is $33,800.

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Keenan worked 45 hours last week. His pay is $20 per hour for 35 hours and $30 per hour for any time over 35 hours. If the earnings from the job are his only source of income, what was Keenan’s gross income for last week?
(A) $1,000
(B) $900
(C) $1,350
(D) $700
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-8(1)
Keenan pay is $20 per hour for 35 hours
1 hour = $20
35 hours = $?
$20 x 35 =$700
Keenan pay is $700 for 35 hours.
Kennan pay is $30 per hour for any time over 35 hours.
1 hour = $30
10 hours = $?
$30 x 10 = $300
Keenan pay is $300 for 10 hours extra.
His gross income = $700 + $300 = $1,000
So option A is correct.
Explanation:
Keenan worked 45 hours last week. His pay is $20 per hour for 35 hours. Multiply $20 with 35 hours then the product is $700. Keenan pay is $700 for 35 hours. Kennan pay is $30 per hour for any time over 35 hours. Multiply $30 with 10 hours then the product is $300. Keenan pay is $300 for 10 hours extra. Gross income is calculated by adding $700 with $300 the sum is $1,000. So option A is correct.

Question 8.
Rita’s gross income last month was $2,948.45. She paid $442.45 in payroll tax for the month. How can you find Rita’s net income for one week if there were four weeks in the month?
(A) Add the payroll tax to the gross income and multiply by 4.
(B) Subtract the payroll tax from the gross income and multiply by 4.
(C) Add the payroll tax to the gross income and divide by 4.
(D) Subtract the payroll tax from the gross income and divide by 4.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-8(2)
Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Rita’s gross income last month was $2,948.45. She paid $442.45 in payroll tax for the month. First we have to subtract the payroll tax from the gross income and then we have to multiply by 4. So, Option B is correct.

Question 9.
Chip works at the amusement park. In the last four weeks, his gross income was $112.25, $98.75, $125.50, and $109.25. His total payroll tax was $62.30. If the earnings from this job are Chip’s only source of income, what was his net income for the four weeks?
(A) $445.75
(B) $196.55
(C) $383.45
(D) $508.05
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-8(3)
Gross income = $112.25 + $98.75 + $125.50 + $109.25 = $445.75
Chip’s Gross income for four weeks is  $445.75.
His total payroll tax was $62.30.
Net income = Gross income – Payroll tax
Net income = $445.75 – $62.30 = $383.45
Chip’s Net income for four weeks is $383.45.
So option C is correct.
Explanation:
Chip works at the amusement park. In the last four weeks, his gross income was $112.25, $98.75, $125.50, and $109.25. Add $112.25, $98.75, $125.50, and $109.25 then the sum is $445.75. Chip’s Gross income for four weeks is  $445.75. His total payroll tax was $62.30. Net income is calculated by subtracting payroll tax $62.30 from gross income $445.75 then the difference is $383.45. Chip’s Net income for four weeks is $383.45. So option C is correct.

Question 10.
Jenna’s only source of income is from her job at a car wash, where she works 25 hours each week. She is paid $9.90 per hour. What is her net weekly income if she pays $30.70 in payroll tax each week?
(A) $247.50
(B) $216.80
(C) $278.20
(D) $217.20
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-8(4)
Jenna’s works 25 hours each week. She is paid $9.90 per hour.
1 hour = $9.90
25 hours = ? $
$9.90 x 25 = $247.50
Jenna’s weekly gross income is $247.50.
She pays $30.70 in payroll tax each week.
Net income = Gross income – Payroll tax
Net income = $247.50 – $30.70 = $216.80
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Jenna’s only source of income is from her job at a car wash, where she works 25 hours each week. She is paid $9.90 per hour. Multiply $9.90 with 25 hours then the product is $247.50. Jenna’s weekly gross income is $247.50. She pays $30.70 in payroll tax each week. Net income is calculated by subtracting payroll tax $216.80 from gross income $247.50 the difference is $216.80. So, option B is correct.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Mr. Jackson’s gross monthly income is $4,090 and his payroll tax is $654.40. Mrs. Jackson’s gross monthly income is $4,250 and her payroll tax is $680. What is the Jacksons’ combined net income for the month?
(A) $8,340.00
(B) $7,005.60
(C) $9,674.40
(D) $6,905.60
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-8(5)
Mr. Jackson’s gross monthly income is $4,090 and his payroll tax is $654.40.
Net income = Gross income – Payroll tax
Net income = $4,090 – $654.40 = $3,435.60
Mrs. Jackson’s gross monthly income is $4,250 and her payroll tax is $680.
Net income = $4,250 – $680 = $3,570
Jacksons’ combined net income for the month
$3,435.60 + $3,570 = $7,005.60
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Mr. Jackson’s gross monthly income is $4,090 and his payroll tax is $654.40. Subtract $654.40 from $4,090 the difference is $3,435.60. Net income is $3,35.60. Mrs. Jackson’s gross monthly income is $4,250 and her payroll tax is $680. Subtract $680 from $4,250 the difference is $3,570. Net income is $3,570. Jacksons’ combined net income for the month is calculated by adding 3,435.60 with 3,570 the sum is $7,005.60. So, option B is correct.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Ari worked for a moving company last weekend. On Saturday, his gross income was $350 and his net income was $307.05. On Sunday, his gross income was $280 and his net income was $246.35. How much did Ari pay in payroll tax last weekend?
(A) $76.60
(B) $103.00
(C) $137.30
(D) $70.00
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.3-Answer-Key-8(6)
On Saturday, his gross income was $350 and his net income was $307.05.
Payroll tax = Gross income – Net income
Payroll tax = $350 – $307.05 = $42.95
Ari payroll tax on Saturday is $42.95.
On Sunday, his gross income was $280 and his net income was $246.35.
Payroll tax = $280 – $246.35 = $33.65
Ari payroll tax on Sunday is $33.65.
Payroll tax in last weekend is $42.95 + $33.65 = $76.60
Ari payed $76.60 in payroll tax last weekend.
So option A is correct.
Explanation:
Ari worked for a moving company last weekend. On Saturday, his gross income was $350 and his net income was $307.05. Subtract $307.05 from $350 the difference is $42.95. Ari payroll tax on Saturday is $42.95. On Sunday, his gross income was $280 and his net income was $246.35. Subtract $246.35 from $280 the difference is $33.65. Ari payroll tax on Sunday is $33.65. Add payroll tax on Saturday $42.95 with payroll tax on Sunday $33.65 then the sum is $76.60. Ari payed $76.60 in payroll tax last weekend. So option A is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.3 Answer Key Income Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Income and Payroll Taxes

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Income and Payroll Taxes.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Income and Payroll Taxes

Calculate pay after taxes.

Mia earns $600 per week. When she gets her paycheck, it includes a pay stub that shows total earnings and payroll tax. Find Mia’s pay after taxes.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 1

Mia earns $600 per week. When she gets her paycheck, it includes a pay stub that shows total earnings and payroll tax. Find Mia’s pay after taxes.

Circle the taxes taken out of Mia’s paycheck.

Add the taxes to calculate the payroll tax.
$_______ + $_____ + $____ = $______

Subtract the payroll tax from her total earnings.

$600 – $____ = ______
So, Mia’s pay after taxes is $____.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-1
Add the taxes to calculate the payroll tax.
$75.45 + $15.17 + $37.20 = $127.82
Subtract the payroll tax from her total earnings.
$600 – $127.82 = $472.18
So, Mia’s pay after taxes is $472.18.
Explanation:
Mia earns $600 per week. When she gets her paycheck, it includes a pay stub that shows total earnings and payroll tax. In the above table we can observe different types of taxes and total earning.
To calculate the payroll tax first we have to add the taxes of federal income tax, state income tax, other taxes. Add $75.45 with $15.17 and 37.20 then the sum is $127.82. The payroll tax is $127.82.
Next we have to calculate Mia’s pay after taxes. Subtract the payroll tax from her total earnings. The total earnings are $600. Subtract $127.82 from $600 then the difference is $472.18. Mia’s pay after tax is $472.18.

Example
Rob earns $500 per week. He has payroll tax taken out of his earnings. Unfortunately, Rob spilled kale juice on his pay stub, covering up some of the values. He knows the Other taxes are $10. How much state income tax was withheld from Rob’s earnings?

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 2

Find the payroll tax withheld from Rob’s total earnings.
$ ____ – $____ = $______

Add the federal income tax and other taxes.
$ ____ + $____ = $______
Subtract the total of federal income tax and other taxes from the payroll tax to find the state income tax.
$ ____ – $____ or $______
So, Rob’s state income tax is $ _____
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-2
Find the payroll tax withheld from Rob’s total earnings.
$500 – $390.33 = $109.67
Add the federal income tax and other taxes.
$77.66 + $10 = $87.66
Subtract the total of federal income tax and other taxes from the payroll tax to find the state income tax.
$109.67 – $87.66 = $22.01
So, Rob’s state income tax is $22.01.
Explanation:
Rob earns $500 per week. He has payroll tax taken out of his earnings. Unfortunately, Rob spilled kale juice on his pay stub, covering up some of the values. He knows the Other taxes are $10. In the above table we can observe total earnings, federal income tax and pay after taxes.
First we have to subtract pay after taxes from total earnings to find the payroll tax withheld from Rob’s total earnings. Subtract $390.33 from $500 then the difference is $109.67. The payroll tax is $109.67.
Second we have to add the federal income tax and other taxes. Add $77.66 with $10 then the sum is $87.66.
Third we have to Subtract the total of federal income tax and other taxes from the payroll tax to find the state income tax. Subtract $87.66 from $109.67 then the difference is $22.01. So, Rob’s state income tax is $22.01.

Share and Show

Rita works In a state with no state income tax. Use Rita’s pay stub for 1-2.

Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Lesson 17.1 Question 1.
Calculate Rita’s payroll tax.
$______ + $________
= $________
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-3
Rita’s payroll tax = $120.66 + $15.55 = $136.21.
Explanation:
Rita works In a state with no state income tax. In the above image we can observe Total earnings, Federal income tax and other taxes. Here we have to find out the payroll tax. Rita’s payroll tax is calculated by adding federal income tax and other taxes. Add $120.66 with $15.55 then the sum is $136.21. Rita’s payroll tax is $136.21.

Question 2.
Calculate Rita’s pay after taxes.
$____ – $______ =$_____
Answer:
Rita’s pay after taxes
$700 – $136.21 = $563.79.
Explanation:
Rita works In a state with no state income tax. In the above image we can observe Total earnings, Federal income tax and other taxes. Here we have to find out the Rita’s pay after taxes. From the above question 1 we have Rita’s payroll tax is $136.21. Subtract Rita’s payroll tax from total earnings then we get the Rita’s pay after taxes. Subtract $136.21 from $700 then the difference is $563.79. Rita’s pay after taxes is $563.79.

Problem Solving

Question 3.
Write Math Explain how you can calculate payroll tax if you know total earnings and pay after taxes.
Answer:
Consider total earnings is $700 and pay after taxes is $563.
$700 – $563 = $137
The payroll tax is $137.
Explanation:
If we know total earnings and pay after taxes then we can easily calculate the payroll tax. By subtracting pay after taxes from total earnings then the difference is nothing but the payroll tax. Consider total earnings is $700 and pay after taxes is $563. Subtract $563 from $700 then the difference is $137. The payroll tax is $137.

Problem Solving

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Federal Income Tax Answer Key Question 4.
Leticia pays a federal income tax of $18 for every $100 she earns. How much will she pay as federal income tax if she earns $500? Explain.
Answer:
Federal income tax of $18 for every $100 she earns.
$100 = $18
$500 = $?
$500 x $18 = $100 x ?
($9000)/($100) = $90 
Leticia has to pay $90 as federal income tax, if she earns $500.
Explanation:
Leticia pays federal income tax of $18 for every $100 she earns. We have to calculate the federal income tax she has to pay if she earns $500. First multiply $500 with $18 then the product is $9000. Divide $9000 by $100 then the quotient is $90. Leticia has to pay $90 as federal income tax, if she earns $500.

Question 5.
Michelle works for 33 hours this week. She earns $10 per hour. Her pay after taxes is $277.11. How much does she pay in payroll tax?
Answer:
1hour = $10
33hours = ?
33 hours x $10 = 1 hour x ?
$330/1 = $330
Michelle earns $330.
$330 – $277.11 = $52.89
Michelle pays the payroll tax $52.89.
Explanation:
Michelle works for 33 hours this week. She earns $10 per hour. First multiply 33 hours with $10 then the product is $330. Michelle earns $330. Her pay after taxes is $277.11. To calculate the payroll tax we have to subtract pay after taxes from total earnings. Subtract $277.11 from $330 then the difference is $52.89. Michelle pays the payroll tax $52.89.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Oliver lives in a state with no state income tax. He pays $150 in payroll tax each week. If the federal income tax is 0.75 of the payroll tax, how much are the other taxes?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 4
Answer:
Payroll tax each week is $150.
Federal income tax = 0.75 x $150 = $112.5
Other taxes = ?
Payroll tax = Federal income tax + other taxes
$150 = $112.5 + other taxes
Other taxes = $150 – $112.5 = $37.5
Explanation:
Oliver lives in a state with no state income tax. He pays $150 in payroll tax each week. The federal income tax is 0.75 of the payroll tax. Multiply 0.75 with $150 the product is $112.5. Federal income tax is $112.5. Here we have to calculate the other taxes. Subtract Federal income tax $112.5 from payroll tax $150 then the difference is $37.5. The other taxes are $37.5.

Go Math Answers Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Question 7.
H.O.T. Multi-Step The pay stub shows the payroll tax withheld from Maeve’s paycheck. If Maeve gets paid twice a month, how much does she pay in payroll tax in one month? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-5
The pay roll tax for 15 days.
$112.66 + $18.50 + $17.35 = $148.51
The pay roll tax for one month.
$148.51 + $148.51 = $297.02
The pay roll tax for one month is 297.02
The pay after tax for 15 days.
$570 – $148.51 = $421.49
Pay after taxes for one month.
$1140 -$297.02 = $842.98
Explanation:
The pay stub shows the payroll tax withheld from Maeve’s paycheck. Maeve gets paid twice a month, We have to calculate the pay roll tax for one month. In the above table we can observe total earning, Federal income tax, state income tax and other taxes.
First we have to calculate the pay roll tax for 15 days. Add Federal income tax with state income tax and other taxes. Add $112.66 with $18.50 and $17.35 then the sum is $148.51. The pay roll tax for 15 days is $148.51.
Second we have to calculate the pay roll tax for one month. So, add $148.51 with $148.51 then the sum is $297.02.
The pay roll tax for one month is $297.02.
The pay after tax for 15 days is calculated by subtracting payroll tax from total earnings. Subtract $148.51 from $570 then the difference is $421.49. The pay after tax for 15 days is $421.49.
The pay after tax for one month is calculated by subtracting payroll tax from total earnings. Subtract $297.02 from $1140 then the difference is $842.98. Pay after taxes for one month is $842.98.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
Arman works in a state with no state income tax. He earns $625 each week. He pays $38.45 in other taxes. His pay after taxes is $499.61. How much federal income tax does he pay?
(A) $38.45
(B) $76.90
(C) $86.94
(D) $88.72
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-5(1)
Total earning is equal to $625 for week.
His pay after taxes is $499.61.
Total taxes is $625 – $499.61 = $125.39.
Other taxes is $38.45.
Federal income tax is equal to $125.39 – $38.45 = $86.94.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Arman works in a state with no state income tax. He earns $625 each week. He pays $38.45 in other taxes. His pay after taxes is $499.61. Here we have to calculate the federal income tax he has to pay. The payroll is calculated by subtracting pay after taxes from total earnings. Subtract $499.61 from $625 then the difference is $125.39. Arman payroll tax is $125.39. Federal income tax is calculated by subtracting other taxes from payroll tax. The payroll tax is nothing but total taxes. Subtract $38.45 from $125.39 then the difference is $86.94. The Federal income tax is $86.94. So option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf Lesson 17.1 Question 9.
Communicate Miranda earns $450.75 at her part-time job. She pays $98.12 in federal income tax and $12.00 in other taxes. How can you determine Miranda’s pay after taxes?
(A) Subtract the sum of the taxes from the total earnings.
(B) Subtract the amount earned from the sum of the taxes.
(C) Add all the taxes.
(D) Subtract only the federal income tax from the total earnings.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-5(2)
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Miranda earns $450.75 at her part-time job. She pays $98.12 in federal income tax and $12.00 in other taxes. To determine Miranda’s pay after taxes we have to subtract the sum of the taxes from the total earnings. So, option A is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Joe has two part-time jobs. At his first job, he earned $200 and paid $42 in payroll tax. At his second job he earned $175 and paid $24 in payroll tax. What is his pay after taxes?
(A) $158
(B) $309
(C) $351
(D) $303
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-5(3)
At his first job, he earned $200 and paid $42 in payroll tax.
$200 – $42 = $158
At his second job he earned $175 and paid $24 in payroll tax.
$175 -$24 = $151
Joe pay after taxes are $158 + $151 = $309
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Joe has two part-time jobs. At his first job, he earned $200 and paid $42 in payroll tax. At his second job he earned $175 and paid $24 in payroll tax. Here we have to calculate the pay after taxes.
At his first job, he earned $200 and paid $42 in payroll tax. Subtract payroll tax from total earnings then we get pay after tax. Subtract $42 from $200 then the difference is $158. At his first job the pay after tax is $158.
At his second job, he earned $175 and paid $24 in payroll tax. Subtract payroll tax from total earnings then we get pay after tax. Subtract $24 from $175 then the difference is $151. At his second job the pay after tax is $151.
Add first pay after tax$158 with second pay after tax $151 then the sum is $309. Joe’s pay after taxes are $309. So option B is correct.

Test Prep

Go Math 5th Grade Answers Lesson 17.1 Question 11.
Mark’s pay after taxes is $855.08. If his total earnings are $1,100, how much does Mark pay in payroll tax?
(A) $1,100
(B) $144.02
(C) $244.92
(D) $855.08
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-5(4)
Mark’s total earnings are $1,100.
Mark’s pay after taxes is $855.08.
$1,100 – $855.08 = $244.92
Mark pay in payroll tax is $244.92.
So option C is correct.
Explanation:
Mark’s pay after taxes is $855.08. His total earnings are $1,100. Subtract pay after taxes from total earnings then the difference is equal to the payroll tax. Subtract $855.08 from $1,100 the difference is $244.92. Mark pay in payroll tax is $244.92. So option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Question 1.
Write an equation to show how to calculate the total amount Sam pays in payroll tax.
Answer:9

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-6
The payroll tax is $112.50 + $24.25 + $12.90 = $149.65.
The total tax is $149.65.
Explanation:
In the above table we have a data of total earnings, Federal income tax, state income tax and other taxes. To calculate the total amount Sam pays in payroll tax, we need to add the Federal income tax, state income tax and other taxes. Add $112.50 with $24.25 and $12.90 then the sum is $149.65. Sam payroll tax is $14.65.

Question 2.
Use your solution in Exercise 1 to write an equation to calculate Sam’s pay after taxes if his total earnings are $800.
Answer:
Sam’s pay after taxes is $800 – $149.65 = $650.35.
Explanation:
Use the solution in Exercise 1 to write an equation to calculate Sam’s pay after taxes. Sam’s total earnings are $800. To get Sam’s pay after taxes we have to subtract the payroll tax from the total earnings of Sam’s. Subtract $149.65 from $800 then the difference is $650.35. Sam’s pay after taxes is $650.35.

Lesson 17.1 Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Question 3.
Explain how you can calculate total earnings if you know the payroll tax and the pay after taxes.
Answer:
Total earnings = Payroll tax + Pay after taxes
Total earnings = $149.65 + $650.35
Total earnings = $800
Explanation:
We can calculate the total earnings if we know the payroll tax and pay after taxes. Total earnings is calculated by adding payroll tax with pay after taxes. Add $149.65 with 650.35 then the sum is $800. The total earnings are $800.

Problem Solving

Question 4.
The pay stub at right shows Dana’s earnings and taxes this week. Darla says her pay after taxes will be an amount greater than $600. Explain how you can use estimation to decide if Darla is correct.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-7
Explanation:

Question 5.
Adolfo earned $650 last week. He paid $97.50 in federal income tax. He paid one third that amount for state income tax and other taxes combined. What was Adolfo’s pay after taxes? Explain how you found your answer.
Answer:
Total earning is $650.
He paid Federal income tax $97.50.
He paid one third that amount for state income tax and other taxes combined.
(1/3) x $650 = $216.66
Payroll tax = $97.50 + $216.66 = $314.16
Adolfo’s pay after taxes = Total earning – Payroll tax
Adolfo’s pay after taxes = $650 – $314.16
Adolfo’s pay after taxes = $335.84
Explanation:
Adolfo earned $650 last week. He paid $97.50 in federal income tax. He paid one third that amount for state income tax and other taxes combined. Multiply (1/3) with $650 then the product is $314.16. Adolfo’s pay after taxes is calculated by subtracting payroll tax from total earnings. Subtract $314.16 from $650 the difference is $335.84. Adolfo’s pay after taxes is $335.84.

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Martina earns $4,000 per month. Each month, she pays $680 in federal income tax, $160 in state income tax, and $79 in other taxes. What is Martina’s pay after taxes each month?
(A) $3,160
(B) $3,081
(C) $3,761
(D) $2,981
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-7(1)
Martina pays $680 in federal income tax, $160 in state income tax, and $79 in other taxes.
$680 + $160 + $79 = $919
Martina’s pay after taxes each month is $4,000 – $919 = 3,081.
So, option B is correct.
Explanation:
Martina earns $4,000 per month. Each month, she pays $680 in federal income tax, $160 in state income tax, and $79 in other taxes. To calculate the payroll tax we need to add the Federal income tax with State income tax and other taxes. Add $680 with $160 and $79 then the sum is $919. Martina’s payroll tax is $919. Subtract payroll tax from total earnings then we get the Martina’s pay after taxes. Subtract $919 from $4,000 then the difference is $3,081. Martina’s pay after taxes each month is $3,081. So, option B is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Pdf Lesson 17.1 Question 7.
Lacey earns $680 each week. She pays $91.80 in federal income tax. The other taxes are $17.00. Her pay after taxes is $547.40. How much does Lacey pay in state income tax?
(A) $74.80
(B) $38.60
(C) $115.60
(D) $23.80
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-7(2)
Lacey earns $680 each week. Her pay after taxes is $547.40.
$680 – $547.40 = $132.6
Total payroll tax is $132.6.
She pays $91.80 in federal income tax. The other taxes are $17.00.
Total payroll tax = Federal income tax + State income tax + other taxes
$132.6 = $91.80 + State income tax + $17.00
State income tax = $132.6 – $91.80 – $17.00
State income tax = $23.8.
So, option D is correct.
Explanation:
Lacey earns $680 each week. She pays $91.80 in federal income tax. The other taxes are $17.00. Her pay after taxes is $547.40. We have to calculate the State income tax. Subtract Federal income tax and other taxes from total payroll then the difference is equal to the state income tax. Subtract $91.80 and $17.00 from $132.6 then the difference is $23.8. Lacey’s state income tax is $23.8. So option D is correct.

Question 8.
Which statement about total earnings and pay after taxes is correct, if the payroll tax is withheld?
(A) Pay after taxes is greater than total earnings.
(B) Pay after taxes is less than total earnings.
(C) Total earnings and pay after taxes are the same.
(D) Total earnings are less than the pay after taxes.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-7(3)
Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Option B pay after taxes is less than total earnings is correct.

Question 9.
Each week, Kelly pays $68.45 in federal income tax, $22.81 in state income tax, and $18.75 in other taxes. Which is the best estimate for the payroll tax Kelly pays each month?
(A) $440
(B) $110
(C) $280
(D) $360
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-7(4)
Each week, Kelly pays $68.45 in federal income tax, $22.81 in state income tax, and $18.75 in other taxes.
$68.45 + $22.81 + $18.75 = $110.01
For one week Kelly pays payroll tax is $110.
For one month Kelly pays payroll tax $440.
Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Each week, Kelly pays $68.45 in federal income tax, $22.81 in state income tax, and $18.75 in other taxes. The pay roll tax for one week is calculated by adding Federal income tax with state income tax and other taxes. Add $68.45 with $22.81 and $18.75 then the sum is $110.01. We have 4 weeks in a month. So multiply 4 with 110 then the product is $440. The best estimation for payroll tax Kelly pays each month is $440. So option A is correct.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Each week, Desiree earns $925 and pays $148 in payroll tax. How long does it take Desiree to earn at least $3,000 after taxes?
(A) 4 weeks
(B) 3 weeks
(C) 5 weeks
(D) 7 weeks
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-7(5)
For one week, Desiree earns $925 and pays $148 in payroll tax.
$925 – $148 = $777
Desiree to earn at least $3,000 after taxes.
$777 x 4 weeks = $3,108
So, Option A is correct.
Explanation:
Multi-Step Each week, Desiree earns $925 and pays $148 in payroll tax. By subtracting the payroll tax from total earnings we get the pay after tax. Subtract $148 from $925 the difference is $777. Desiree to earn at least $3,000 after taxes. Multiply $777 with 4 weeks then the product is $3,108.  So option A is correct.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Brian works 24 hours this week. His earns $9.25 per hour. He pays $37.30 in payroll tax. He deposits half of his pay after taxes in his savings account. He deposits the other half of his pay after taxes in his checking account. How much money is deposited into each account?
(A) $184.70
(B) $129.65
(C) $92.35
(D) $46.55
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-17.1-Answer-Key-7(6)
Multi-Step Brian works 24 hours this week. His earns $9.25 per hour.
1 hour = $9.25
24 hours = ?
24 x $9.25 = $222
Total earnings is $222.
He pays $37.30 in payroll tax.
$222 – $37.30 = $184.7
The pay after taxes is $184.7.
He deposits half of his pay after taxes in his savings account. He deposits the other half of his pay after taxes in his checking account.
($184.7)/2 = $92.35
He deposited $92.35 in each account.
So, option C is correct.
Explanation:
Multi-Step Brian works 24 hours this week. His earns $9.25 per hour. Multiply 24 hours with $9.25 then the product is $222. Total earning is $222. He pays $37.30 in payroll tax. By subtracting payroll tax from total earnings we get the pay after taxes. Subtract $37.30 from $222 then the difference is $184.7. The pay after taxes is $184.7. He deposits half of his pay after taxes in his savings account. He deposits the other half of his pay after taxes in his checking account. Divided $184.7 by 2 then the quotient is $92.35. He deposited $92.35 in each account. So option C is correct.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 17.1 Answer Key Income and Payroll Taxes Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy

Show what you know.

check your understanding of important skills.

Subtract multi-digit numbers subtract

Question 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 1
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-1
Explanation:
Perform subtraction operation on above two multi digit numbers. Subtract 16,897 from 18,956 then the difference is 2,059.

Question 2.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-2
Explanation:
Perform subtraction operation on above two multi digit numbers. Subtract 29,368 from 35,214 then the difference is 5,846.

Financial Literacy Grade 5 Answer Key Question 3.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 3
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-3
Explanation:
Perform subtraction operation on above two multi digit numbers. Subtract 45,396 from 72,173 then the difference is 26,777.

Multiply 3-Digit and 4-Digit Numbers by 1-Digit Numbers. Multiply.

  • Question 4.
    Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 4
    Answer:
    Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-4
    Explanation:
    Perform multiplication operation on three digit number 679 and single digit number 6.
  • Multiply the single digit number 6 with the digit in ones place in three digit number which is 9. Hence the product is 54. Write 4 in the ones place of the result and 5 on the top of tens place above the three digit number.
  • Multiply the single digit number 6 with the digit in tens place in three digit number which is 7. Hence the product is 42. Now add 5 which we got in the last step to 42 which gives us 47. Write 7 in the tens place of the result and 4 on the top of hundredth place above the three digit number.
  • Multiply the single digit number 6 with the digit in hundredth place in three digit number which is 6. Hence the product is 36. Now add 4 which we got in the last step to 36 which gives us 40. As there are no other digits in the three digit number to multiply, write the total sum 40 in the hundredth place in the result.

Question 5.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 5
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-5
Explanation:

  • Perform multiplication operation on four digit number 2,472 and single digit number 3.
  • Multiply the single digit number 3 with the digit in ones place in four digit number which is 2. Hence the product is 6. Write 6 in the ones place of the result.
  • Multiply the single digit number 3 with the digit in tens place in four digit number which is 7. Hence the product is 21. Write 1 in the tens place of the result and 2 on the top of hundredth place above the four digit number.
  • Multiply the single digit number 3 with the digit in hundredth place in four digit number which is 4. Hence the product is 12. Now add 2 which we got in the last step to 12 which gives us 14. Write 4 in the hundredth place of the result and 1 on the top of thousands place above the four digit number.
  • Multiply the single digit number 3 with the digit in thousands place in four digit number which is 2. Hence the product is 6. Now add 1 which we got in the last step to 6 which gives us 7. As there are no other digits in the four digit number to multiply, write the total sum 7 in the thousands place in the result.

Add Decimals Estimate. Then find the sum.

Question 6.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 6
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-6
Explanation:
For Estimation:
If the digit after decimal in a number is greater than or equal to 5, then we need to add 1 to the number before the decimal. If the digit after decimal in a number is less than 5, then only the number before decimal is considered. So, 1.4 is estimated as 1 and 0.23 is estimated as 0. So the sum is 1 + 0 = 1.
For finding the total sum without estimation:
Add these two decimal numbers 1.4 and 0.23 the sum is 1.63.

Financial Literacy Answer Key 5th Grade Question 7.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 7
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-7
Explanation:
For Estimation:
If the digit after decimal in a number is greater than or equal to 5, then we need to add 1 to the number before the decimal. If the digit after decimal in a number is less than 5, then only the number before decimal is considered. So, 1.78 is estimated as 2 and 0.13 is estimated as 0. So the sum is 2 + 0 = 2.
For finding the total sum without estimation:
Add these two decimal numbers 1.78 and 0.13 the sum is 1.91.

Question 8.
Estimate:
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 8
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-8
Explanation:
For Estimation:
If the digit after decimal in a number is greater than or equal to 5, then we need to add 1 to the number before the decimal. If the digit after decimal in a number is less than 5, then only the number before decimal is considered. So, 1.38 is estimated as 1 and 1.21 is estimated as 1. So the sum is 1 + 1 = 2.
For finding the total sum without estimation:
Add these two decimal numbers 1.38 and 1.21 the sum is 2.59.

Vocabulary Builder

Visualize it

Use the ✓ words to complete the tree map.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 9
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Unit-6-Answer-Key-9

Understand Vocabulary

Complete the sentences using the preview words.

Question 1.
A ___ is a fee paid to the government in return for goods and services, such as roads and police protection.
Answer:
A Income tax is a fee paid to the government in return for goods and services, such as roads and police protection.

Personal Financial Literacy Unit Test Answer Key Question 2.
____ is the amount of income left after taxes are taken out of the ____.
Answer:
Net income is the amount of income left after taxes are taken out of the Gross income.

Question 3.
____ is the tax withheld from an employee’s paycheck.
Answer:
Payroll tax is the tax withheld from an employee’s paycheck.

Question 4.
A ____ is an identification card issued by a bank that allows a user to immediately use money from an account.
Answer:
A Debit card is an identification card issued by a bank that allows a user to immediately use money from an account.

Question 5.
A bank may charge interest on the amount of money charged on a ____
Answer:
A bank may charge interest on the amount of money charged on a credit card.

Question 6.
You can write a ____ to pay for a purchase using money in your bank account.
Answer:
You can write a Check to pay for a purchase using money in your bank account.

Reading & Writing Math

Reading When you read a story, you can tell what an unfamiliar word means by the situation being described. When you read about financial matters, you may see a familiar word used in different ways. You may also need to use the situation to understand the word’s meaning.

Look at the word tax in each of the following situations. Which meaning of the word is used in each sentence? Write the letter of the definition.

• John and Maria live in a big city. They pay tax to the city based on how much they earn. ____
Answer:
John and Maria live in a big city. They pay tax to the city based on how much they earn. The tax is Income tax.
Income tax is based on the amount of money we earn or our income. Federal income tax is paid to the united states government. Some states and cities also have an income tax. Workers throughout the united states pay federal income tax, but state or city income taxes vary across the country.

• Marcia bought a new coat and hat. She paid $102.96 for the items and $8.49 tax. _____
Answer:
Marcia bought a new coat and hat. She paid $102.96 for the items and $8.49 tax. The tax is sales tax.
Sales tax is money added to the cost of items or services.

• Kati received her paycheck. Her pay stub showed a total of $67.45 in taxes. _____
Answer:
Kati received her paycheck. Her pay stub showed a total of $67.45 in taxes. The tax is Payroll tax.
Payroll tax is money an employer withholds from an employee’s earnings.

• The Petersens received a notice that their tax would increase because of the new garage they put on their house. _____
Answer:
The Petersens received a notice that their tax would increase because of the new garage they put on their house. The tax is property tax.
Property tax is a portion of the value of items that is paid to a city or state government. Property tax can be charged on things such as cars, houses, boats, or land.

A. Payroll tax is money an employer withholds from an employee’s earnings.
B. Income tax ¡s the money paid to a city, town, or state government or to the U.S. government (called federal income tax).
C. Sales tax is money added to the cost of items or services.
D. Property tax is a portion of the value of items that is paid to a city or state government. Property tax can be charged on things such as cars, houses, boats, or land.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 10

Writing Choose one of the definitions of tax and write your own sentence using the word tax. Exchange sentences with a partner and guess the meaning of the word. Then work together to write a math problem based on one of your sentences.

Get Ready Game

Budget Balance Bingo

Object of the Game be the first to balance your budget.

Materials

  • Number cube labeled 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and X
  • Number cube labeled Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Orange, and X
  • Counters
  • Budget Balance Game Card

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 11
Set Up
Give each player a copy of the game card and some counters. All players begin with $1,675 earnings in their budget.
Number of Players 2 or more

How to Play

Question 1.
Each player rolls both number cubes and places a counter on the square named by the color and number. If an X is rolled, the player loses a turn.
Answer:

Question 2.
The first player to cover all the squares in the same row or column has balanced the budget and wins the game.
Answer:

5th Grade Financial Literacy Answer Key Question 3.
Variation: Players record each difference as they subtract each expense rolled. They can subtract an expense listed in any square they have covered but cannot subtract the same expense twice. The winner is the person who balances the budget first, even if the squares covered are not all in the same row or column.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key 12

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Unit 6 Answer Key Personal Financial Literacy Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Analyze Stem-and-Leaf Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Analyze Stem-and-Leaf Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Analyze Stem-and-Leaf Plots

A stem-and-leaf plot is useful when you need to see every item in a data set to solve a problem.

Examp1e 1.
The stem-and-leaf plot shows the points scored by hockey players this season. The average number of points scored last season was 35. How many players’ scores are greater than last year’s average? What are the scores?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 1
• Locate 35 on the stem-and-leaf plot.
stem: ___ leaf: ____
• Count the numbers greater than 35.
There are ___ numbers greater than 35.
So, ___ players’ scores are greater than last year’s average.
The scores are _____

Math Talk
Describe another conclusion you can draw about the data in the stem-and-leaf plot.

• How many points did the greatest number of players score? Explain.
Answer:

Example 2.
Solve a multi-step problem.
The stem-and-leaf plot shows the amounts of money the first 32 customers spent at the opening of an electronics store. Customers who spent $50 or more received a $12 coupon. Customers who spent less than $50 received a $7 coupon. What is the total value of the coupons the customers received?
Step 1
Find the number of customers who spent $50 or more.
Multiply the number by $12.
____ × $12 = $_____
Step 2
Find the number of customers who spent less than $50.
Multiply the number by $7.
____ × $7 = $____
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 2
Step 3
Add to find the total value of the coupons.
$___ + $___ = $____
So, the total value of the coupon is $_____

Share and Show

Students made a stem-and-leaf plot to show daily high temperatures. Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 1-3.

Question 1.
What is the range of temperatures?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key for Stem and Leaf Plot Question 2.
On how many more days was the high temperature in the 80s than in the 90s?
Answer:

Question 3.
What were the temperatures on the days when it was less than 80°F?
Answer:

Problem Solving

Question 4.
H.O.T. What’s the Error? Jenny made this stem-and-leaf plot. She says that on the days when she did homework for less than 50 minutes, she spent a total of 5 hours doing homework. What’s the error?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Pablo started to make a stem-and-leaf plot. He wrote the stems for the data: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6. He also wrote this key: 2|4 = 24. What is the least possible range of the data? What is the greatest possible range? Explain.
Answer:

Problem Solving

The stem-and-leaf plot shows the number of text messages Chester received each day for 24 days. Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 6-7.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 5

Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step On the days that Chester received more than 50 text messages, he responded to only – of the messages. How many text messages did Chester respond to?
Answer:

Stem and Leaf Plot Answer Key 5th Grade Go Math Question 7.
Wite Math Explain how you can use the stem-and-leaf plot to make a reasonable prediction about the number of text messages Chester will receive each day next week.
Answer:

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 8-10.

Question 8.
Tom asked people in a survey how much money they could find under their sofa cushions. The stem-and-leaf plot shows the amounts of money. What is the least amount of money a person said they could find?
(A) 4¢
(B) 45¢
(C) 46¢
(D) 456¢
Answer:

Question 9.
Which statement about the data is true?
(A) Two people each found 70¢.
(B) Two people each found 7¢.
(C) One person found 56¢.
(D) Eight people found 37¢.
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step Suppose Torn gives two concert tickets to everyone who participates in the sofa cushion survey. How many tickets does he give away?
(A) 10 tickets
(B) 14 tickets
(C) 28 tickets
(D) 38 tickets
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Stem Data Analysis Question 11.
How many people live less than 40 miles from work?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 6
(A) 4
(B) 10
(C) 9
(D) 11
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Students made a stem-and-leaf plot to show daily low temperatures. Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 1-3.

Question 1.
What is the range of temperatures? Write an equation to show how you found your answer,
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Question 2.
On how many days was the low temperature in the 20s or the 30s?
Answer:

Question 3.
What were the temperatures on the days when the low temperature was greater than 45°F?
Answer:

Problem Solving

Alexandra posted a video on the Internet of her dog performing a trick. The stem-and-leaf plot shows the number of times Alexandra’s video was viewed each minute during a 20-minute period. Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 4-5.

Lesson 16.4 Homework Answer Key Grade 5 Question 4.
The average number of views per minute for a video on a pet owner’s website is 60. How many times was the number of views of Alexandra’s video less than the average? _____
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 8
Answer:

Question 5.
Alexandra collects data for the next 5 minutes and finds that the number of views each minute are 88, 86, 95, 87, and 99. Explain how you can use the stem-and-leaf plot to make a reasonable prediction about the popularity of her video.
Answer:

Lesson Check

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
How many scores are greater than 20?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 9
Answer:

Question 7.
Multi-Step Half the number of guesses are less than what number?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 10

The stem-and-leaf plot shows the number of carnival tickets sold each day. Use the stem-and-leaf plot for 8-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key 11

Stem and Leaf Plot Worksheet with Answers Pdf Question 8.
Ticket sales for the next two days are 55 tickets and 68 tickets. Which statement about the data is true?
(A) The range stays the same.
(B) The range increases by two.
(C) The range decreases.
(D) The range doubles.
Answer:

Question 9.
How many days were carnival tickets sold?
(A) 24 days
(B) 29 days
(C) 20 days
(D) 39 days
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step On any day that the number of tickets sold is greater than 70, twice that number of tickets is donated to a children’s hospital. How many tickets are donated to the hospital?
(A) 289
(B) 718
(C) 432
(D) 578
Answer:

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Question 11.
How many days are the number of tickets sold greater than 40 but less than 55?
(A) 5 days
(B) 7 days
(C) 6 days
(D) 9 days
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.4 Answer Key Analyze Stem-and-Leaf Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key Analyze Scatter Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key Analyze Scatter Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key Analyze Scatter Plots

Unlock the Problem

You can use a scatter plot to analyze the relationship between two sets of data.

Example 1

Students conducted an experiment about the relationship between the wingspans of paper airplanes and the distances they fly. How far did the paper airplane with a wingspan of 3 inches fly?
The point with x-coordinate 3 has y-coordinate ___.
So, the paper airplane with a wingspan of 3 inches
flew ___ feet.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 1

Answer:
15 feet.

Explanation:
Here, the point with x-coordinate 3 has y-coordinate 15.
So, the paper airplane with a wingspan of 3 inches flew 15 feet.

You can use scatter plots to make generalizations about data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 2
• What happens to the distance the paper airplanes fly as the wingspan increases?

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Explain what the points (2, 9) and (2, 12) represent on the scatter plot.
When data shows a trend, you can make a prediction.

Example 2.
Solve a multi-step problem.
The scatter plot shows the relationship between monthly rainfall and sunglasses sales at a beach shop. About how many sunglasses do you think the shop will sell in a month with 5 inches of rain?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 3
• Draw a line to show the trend. Extend the line past x-coordinate 5.
• Use the line to estimate the coordinates of points that represent the number of sunglasses the shop will sell in a month with 5 inches of rain.
(5, ___)
So, the shop will sell about ___ sunglasses in a month with 5 inches of rain.

Share and Show

The scatter plot shows the relationship between the number of hours baseball players practiced and the number of hits they got. Use the scatter plot for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 4

Question 1.
How many hours did the player who got 6 hits practice?
• Write the ordered pair for the player who got 6 hits. (____, 6)
The player who got 6 hits practiced for ______ hours.

Answer:
The player who got 6 hits practiced for 6 hours.

Explanation:
The number of hours did the player who got 6 hits practice is 25 hours.
The ordered pair for the player who got 6 hits is (25,6).

Question 2.
How many hits did the baseball players who practiced more than 30 hours get altogether?
Answer:
20 hits.

Explanation:
The number of hits did the baseball players who practiced for more than 30 hours get all together is 1+2+3+4+6+4 which is 20 hits.

Question 3.
As the number of hours of baseball practice increases, does the number of hits increase, decrease, or stay about the same?
Answer:
The number of hits is increasing.

Explanation:
As the number of hours of baseball practice increases the number of hits are increasing.

Question 4.
Generalize Suppose a scatter plot shows the relationship between the number of books in a library and the number of students who play soccer. As the number of books increases, does the number of students who play soccer increase? Does it decrease? Or is there no relationship between the two sets of data?
Answer:
There is no relationship between the two sets of data as there is no relation between the number of books in a library and the number of students playing soccer. So there is no relationship between the two sets of data.

Question 5.
H.O.T. Sense or Nonsense Terry made a scatter plot to show the relationship between the number of weeks since a seed was planted and the height of the plant. Does this scatter plot make sense for the data? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Question 6.
Display Pam is making this scatter plot to show the relationship between the number of minutes students walk in a walkathon and the distance they walk. Graph 8 points on the scatter plot to show the relationship.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Problem Solving

The scatter plot below shows the relationship between the number of camp counselors and the number of students in each group at camp. Use the scatter plot for 7—8.

Question 7.
Explain how the number of camp counselors is related to the number of students in each group at camp.
Answer:

Lesson 16.6 Scatter Plots Answer Key Pdf Question 8.
Multi-Step About what would you expect the number of students in each group at camp to be if there are 10 camp counselors? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 7
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Use the scatter plot for 9-10.

Question 9.
Molly collected data about the number of hours students studied and their scores on a test. The results are shown
in the scatter plot. Which statement about the data is true?
(A) As study hours increase, test scores decrease.
(B) As study hours increase, test scores increase.
(C) As study hours increase, test scores stay the same.
(D) As study hours decrease, test scores increase.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 8
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
As study hours increase, test scores increase. This statement is true.

Question 10.
Which is a reasonable prediction of a test score for a student who studied for \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour?
(A) 80
(B) 100
(C) 50
(D) 5
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The reasonable prediction of a test score for a student who studied for \(\frac{1}{2}\) hour is 50 students.

Question 11.
Multi-Step Which relationship could be represented by this scatter plot?
(A) As the number of muffins in a box increases, the price increases.
(B) As the speed of a car increases, the distance the car travels increases.
(C) As the population of a city increases, the number of schools in the city increases.
(D) As the number of daylight hours increases, the number of night hours decreases.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 9
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The relationship could be, As the number of daylight hours increases, the number of night hours decreases.

Texas Test Prep

Question 12.
As the area of a garden increases, what happens to the number of plants in a garden?
(A) The number of plants decreases.
(B) The number of plants stays the same.
(C) The number of plants increases faster.
(D) The number of plants increases.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 10
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The area of a garden increases, the number of plants increases.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Homework and Practice Answer Key

The scatter plot shows the relationship between the ages of the trees in Jane’s yard and the heights of the trees.
Use the scatter plot for 1-5.

Question 1.
What is the age of the tree that is 8 feet tall? ____

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 11

Answer:
The age is 6 years.

Explanation:
The age of the tree that is 8 feet tall is 6 years.

Question 2.
How many trees are 3 years old? ____
Answer:
2 trees.

Explanation:
The number of trees that are 3 years old is 2 trees.

Question 3.
How many trees are more than 6 feet tall? _____
Answer:
2 trees.

Explanation:
The number of trees that are more than 6 feet tall is 2 trees.

Question 4.
If a squirrel climbs to the top of each tree that is 6 years old, how far has the squirrel climbed? ____
Answer:
8 ft and 10 ft.

Explanation:
If a squirrel climbs to the top of each tree that is 6 years old, so how far has the squirrel climbed is 8 ft and 10 ft.

Question 5.
Which height has the greatest frequency? ____
Answer:

Problem Solving

Mr. Sanders has a box of candles. He makes a scatter plot to show the relationship between the number of minutes he burns each candle and the height of the candle when he blows It out. Use the scatter plot for 6-7.

Question 6.
Explain how the number of minutes the candle burns is related to the height of the candle.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 12

Question 7.
About what would you expect the height of a candle to be after burning for 2 hours 40 minutes? Explain.
Answer:
The expected height will be about 4 cm.

Explanation:
The expected height of a candle to be after burning for 2 hours 40 minutes will be about 4 cm.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 8.
JoBeth draws a scatter plot that shows as the outside temperature increases, sales at her lemonade stand increase. Which best describes the scatter plot?
(A) The points show that as x-values increase, y-values increase.
(B) The points show that as x-values increase, y-values decrease.
(C) The points show that as x-values decrease, y-values stay the same.
(D) The points show that as x-values decrease, y-values increase.
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The best describes the scatter plot is the points show that as x-values increase, y-values increase.

Question 9.
Which of the following best describes a scatter plot that shows no relationship between the x-values and they-values?
(A) As x-values increase, the points are higher on the graph.
(B) As x-values decrease, the points are higher on the graph.
(C) The points are scattered around the graph.
(D) The points form a horizontal line.
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
No relationship between the x-values and they-values is As x-values decrease, the points are higher on the graph.

The scatter plot shows the relationship between the hours people shopped online and the number of stores they visited. Use the scatter plot for 10—11.

Question 10.
Multi-Step Which statement best describes the relationship between time shopping online and the number of stores visited?
(A) As the number of hours increases, the number of stores decreases.
(B) As the number of hours increases, the number of stores increases.
(C) The number of hours and the number of stores are about the same.
(D) As the number of hours decreases, the number of stores increases.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key 13

Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Here, the number of hours increases, the number of stores increases.

Question 11.
How much time did the person who visited 3 stores spend shopping online?
(A) 2hours
(B) 10 hours
(C) 4 hours
(D) 3 hours
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The number of times did the person who visited 3 stores spend shopping online is 10 hours.

Question 12.
Multi-Step Mr. Reynosa plans to shop online for 4 hours for two days in a row. What is a reasonable prediction of how many stores he will visit?
(A) 10
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 22
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The reasonable prediction of how many stores he will visit is 12 stores.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.6 Answer Key Analyze Scatter Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key

Vocabulary

Choose the best term from the box.

Question 1.
A ___ is a graph that uses horizontal or vertical bars to display countable data.
Answer: A bar graph is a graph that uses horizontal or vertical bars to display countable data.

Question 2.
A ________ is a reasonable guess about what may happen and may end up being true or false. (p. 563)
Answer: A hypothesis is a reasonable guess about what may happen, and may end up being true or false.

Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Answer Key Question 3.
A ____ is a table that uses numbers to record data about how often something happens. (p. 545)
Answer: A frequency is a table that uses numbers to record data about how often something happens.

Concepts and Skills

Question 4.
Harry recorded the types of cars in the school parking lot. Make a frequency table of the data. TEKS 5.9.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 1
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 2
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Module-15-Assessment-Answer-Key-1

Grade 5 Module 15 Answer Key Go Math Question 5.
Barb conducted a survey of students’ favorite breakfast food. She recorded the results in a frequency table. Make a bar graph of the data. TEKS 5.9.A
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 3
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 4
Answer:

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer. Use the frequency table for 6-7.

Question 6.
How many more home runs did Rosa hit than Pam? TEKS 5.9.C
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 5
(A) 8
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 6
Answer: (D) 6

Question 7.
Ryan hit 2 times as many home runs as Dave and Chen combined. How many home runs did Ryan hit? TEKS 5.9.C
(A) 10
(B) 8
(C) 18
(D) 9
Answer: (C) 18

Use the bar graph for 8-9.

Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Worksheets Answer Key Question 8.
Kate puts 5 stickers on each page of a sticker book. How many pages can she fill with fish stickers? TEKS 5.9.C
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 6
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 7
(D) 6
Answer: (C) 7

Question 9.
Kate uses half of her flower stickers and half of her star stickers to decorate for a party. How many stickers does she have left in her collection? TEKS 5.9.C
Record your answer and fill in the bubbles on the grid. Be sure to use the correct place value.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key 7
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Module 15 Assessment Answer Key Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Analyze Dot Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Analyze Dot Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Analyze Dot Plots

Unlock the Problem

You can identify the greatest and least numbers in a set of data on a dot plot.

Example 1
Members of a hiking club made a dot plot of the distances they hiked. What is the greatest distance they hiked? What is the least distance?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 1

The greatest number on the number line that has a dot above it is ___.
So, the greatest distance they hiked is ___ kilometers.
The least number on the number line that has a dot above it is ___.
So, the least distance they hiked is ___ kilometers.

Answer:
The greatest number on the number line that has a dot above it is 9.5.
So, the greatest distance they hiked is 9.5 kilometers.
The least number on the number line that has a dot above it is 7.0.
So, the least distance they hiked is 7.0 kilometers.

The difference between the greatest and least numbers in a group is the range. What is the range of distances the hiking club hiked?

Subtract the least distance from the greatest distance.
___ km – ___ km = ___ km
The difference between the greatest and least distances
is ___ kilometers.
So, the range is ___ kilometers.
Answer:
The least distance from the greatest distance is 9.5 – 7.0 = 2.5 km.
The difference between the greatest and least distances is 2.5 kilometers.
The range is 2.5 km.

Math talk

Mathematical Processes

Explain why 10.0 kilometer not used to find the range.

Example 2.
Solve a multi-step problem.
A breakfast chef uses three different amounts of milk when making pancakes, depending on the number of pancakes ordered. The dot plot shows customers’ orders for pancakes one morning. How much milk does the chef need to make all the pancakes?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 2
Step 1 Find the number of orders for pancakes that use each amount of milk.
___ dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\): ___ orders that use \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of milk
___ dots above \(\frac{1}{2}\): ___ orders that use \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of milk
___ dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\): ___ orders that use \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of milk

Answer:
2 dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\): 2 orders that use \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of milk.
4 dots above \(\frac{1}{2}\): 4 orders that use \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup of milk.
2 dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\): 2 orders that use \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of milk.

Explanation:
Here, there are 2 dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\) and 2 orders that use \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of milk.
Here, there are 4 dots above \(\frac{1}{4}\) and 4 orders that use \(\frac{1}{4}\) cup of milk.
Here, there are 2 dots above \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 2 orders that use \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup of milk.

Step 2
Find the amount of milk needed for the orders that use each amount of milk.
\(\frac{1}{4}\) × ___ = ___ cup
\(\frac{1}{2}\) × ___ = ___ cup
\(\frac{3}{4}\) × ___ = ___ cup

Answer:
The amount of milk needed for the orders that use each amount of milk is \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup, 2 cups and \(\frac{3}{2}\) cup.

Explanation:
The amount of milk needed for the orders that use each amount of milk is
\(\frac{1}{4}\) × 2 = \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) × 4 = 2 cups.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) × 2 = \(\frac{3}{2}\) cup.

Step 3
Add to find the total amount of milk.
___ cup + ___ cups + ___ cups = __ cups
So, the chef needs ____ cups of milk to make all the pancakes.

Answer:
The total amount of milk is 4 cups.
So, the chef needs 4 cups of milk to make all the pancakes.

Explanation:
The total amount of milk is \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 2 + \(\frac{3}{2}\)
= \(\frac{1+4+3}{2}\)
= \(\frac{8}{2}\)
= 4 cups.
So, the chef needs 4 cups of milk to make all the pancakes.

Share and Show

Ana made a dot plot to show the ages of students in the science club. Use the dot plot for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 3

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Analyzing Dot Plots Question 1.
How many more students are 10 years old than 12 years old?
number of dots above 10: ____
number of dots above 12: ____
___ – ___ = ____
Answer:
The number of students who are 10 years old than 12 years old is 3 students.

Explanation:
The number of dots above 10 is 8 and
The number of dots above 12 is 5,
So the difference is 8 – 5 which is 3.

Question 2.
The same number of students are what two ages?
Answer:
8 and 11.

Explanation:
The same number of students of two ages are 8 and 11.

Question 3.
What is the range of ages of students in the science club?
Answer:
4.

Explanation:
The range of ages of students in the science club is 4.

Problem Solving

Use the dot plot for 4-5.

Question 4.
H.O.T. Communicate Describe a situation that could be represented by this dot plot. Give the dot plot a title.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 4
Answer:
The title of the dot plot is The length of the movies.

Question 5.
Multi-Step Write and solve a problem that uses data from the dot plot.
Answer:
How much time did I spend watching 2.25 hour movies than 3 hour movies?
Answer: 3 hours.

Unlock the Problem

Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Question 6.
H.O.T. Multi-Step For 10 straight days, Samantha measured the amount of food that her cat Dewey ate, recording the results on a dot plot. What is the total amount of food that Dewey ate?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 5
a. What do you need to know?
Answer:
We need to know the total amount of food Dewey ate.

b. What steps could you use to find the total amount of food that Dewey ate?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 6
Answer:
First we will add the totals of each amount measured and then we will add those amount.

c. Fill in the blanks for the totals of each amount measured.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The totals of each amount measured is
\(\frac{1}{4}\) cup = \(\frac{1}{4}\) × 2
= \(\frac{1}{2}\) cup.
\(\frac{3}{8}\) cup = \(\frac{3}{8}\) × 1
= \(\frac{3}{8}\) cup.
\(\frac{1}{2}\) cup = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 3
= \(\frac{3}{2}\) cups.
\(\frac{5}{8}\) cup = \(\frac{5}{8}\) × 3
= \(\frac{15}{8}\) cups.
\(\frac{3}{4}\) cup = \(\frac{3}{4}\) × 1
= \(\frac{3}{4}\) cup.

d. Find the total amount of cat food eaten over 10 days.
___ + ___ + ___ + ____ + __ = ___
So, Dewey ate ___ of cat food.
Answer:
Dewey ate 5 cups of cat food.

Explanation:
The total amount of cat food eaten over 10 days is
\(\frac{1}{2}\) + \(\frac{3}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{2}\) + \(\frac{15}{8}\) + \(\frac{3}{4}\)
= \(\frac{4+3+12+15+6}{8}\)
= \(\frac{40}{8}\)
= 5 cups.

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Communicate Allison is comparing prices of different cell phones. She made a dot plot to show the prices. How can she find the most common price?
(A) Find the dot all the way to the right.
(B) Find the dot all the way to the left.
(C) Find the shortest stack of dots.
(D) Find the tallest stack of dots.
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Find the tallest stack of dots.

Use the dot plot for 8-9.

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key The Range of a Dot Plot Question 8.
How much do the greatest number of pumpkins weigh?
(A) 11 lb
(B) 10.5 lb
(C) 11.5 lb
(D) 10 lb
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 8
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The greatest number of pumpkins weigh is 10.5 lb.

Question 9.
Multi-Step Jane bought all the pumpkins that weigh 10 pounds and 10.5 pounds. What is the total weight of the pumpkins she bought?
(A) 52.5 lb
(B) 92.5 lb
(C) 40 lb
(D) 81 lb
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The total weight of the pumpkins Jane bought is 10 × 4 + 10.5 × 5 which is 40 + 52.5 = 92.5 lb.

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
The dot plot shows the heights of cornstalks at a farm. The same number of cornstalks are which two heights?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 9
(A) 5 ft and 5\(\frac{1}{2}\) ft
(B) 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) ft and 5 ft
(C) 4 ft and 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) ft
(D) 4 ft and 5\(\frac{1}{2}\) ft
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
The same number of cornstalks with two heights are 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) ft and 5 ft.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Students in Tony’s class made a dot plot of the number of letters in their first name. Use the dot plot for 1-3.

Question 1.
Write an equation to show how many students have 3, 4, or 5 letters in their name.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 10

Answer:
The number equation is 4+6+5 = 15 letters.

Explanation:
The number of equations to show how many students have 3, 4, or 5 letters in their name is 4 + 6 + 5 which is 15 letters.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Homework Lesson 16.2 Question 2.
Do more students have first names with fewer than 5 letters or first names with more than 5 letters? Explain.
Answer:

Question 3.
What is the range of the number of letters in the students’ first names? Show how you found your answer.
Answer:

Problem Solving

Use the dot plot for 4-5.

Question 4.
Describe a real-world situation that could be represented by the dot plot. Write a title below the dot plot.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 11

Question 5.
Write and solve a problem that uses data from the dot plot.
Answer:

Texas Teat Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
How long was the greatest number of phone calls?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 12
(A) 3\(\frac{1}{2}\) min
(B) 3\(\frac{3}{4}\) min
(C) 4min
(D) 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) min
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
The length of the greatest number of phone calls is 4\(\frac{1}{2}\) min.

Question 7.
Nicki compares prices of movie tickets. She makes a dot plot to show the prices. How can Nicki find the price of the fewest number of movie tickets?
(A) Find the shortest stack of dots.
(B) Find the tallest stack of dots.
(C) Find the difference between the most expensive price and the least expensive price.
(D) Find the dot farthest to the left.

Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Find the shortest stack of dots.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Salads from the restaurant salad bar are sold by the ounce. A restaurant employee made a dot plot to show the weights of salads sold at lunchtime. Use the dot plot for 8-11.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key 14

Go Math Grade 5 Pdf Lesson 16.2 Homework Answer Key Question 8.
How many salads with a weight greater than 8.0 ounces were sold?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 13
(C) 11
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The number of salads with a weight greater than 8.0 ounces were sold are 11 salads.

Question 9.
A total of five salads were sold at which two weights?
(A) 8.0 oz and 8.5 oz
(B) 8.0 oz and 9.0 oz
(C) 8.5 oz and 10 oz
(D) 9.5 oz and 10 oz
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The total of five salads were sold at which two weights is 8.0 oz and 8.5 oz.

Question 10.
Multi-Step The Ortega family bought all the salads that weigh 9.5 ounces and 10 ounces. What is the total weight of the salads they bought?
(A) 30 0z
(B) 19.5 oz
(C) 39.5 oz
(D) 78 oz
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that the Ortega family bought all the salads that weigh 9.5 ounces and 10 ounces. So the total weight of salads they bought is 9.5 + 10 which is 19.5 oz.

Go Math Answer Key 5th Grade Dot Plot Example Problems Question 11.
Multi-Step The cost of salad per ounce is $0.50. How much did the restaurant collect for all the salads they sold that weighed 9.0 ounces?
(A) $18
(B) $36
(C) $4.50
(D) $9.50
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
Given that the cost of salad per ounce is $0.50, the restaurant collects for all the salads they sold that weighed 9.0 is 9.0 × 0.50 which is $4.50.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.2 Answer Key Analyze Dot Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Analyze Bar Graphs

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Analyze Bar Graphs.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Analyze Bar Graphs

Unlock the Problem

A bar graph is useful for comparing and analyzing data.

Sometimes you can make a prediction based on data. A prediction is a reasonable guess about what may happen, and may end up being true or false.

Example 1.
Mrs. Marzipan sold pretzels in a snack bar in a city park.
She recorded the number of pretzels sold each day for 5 days.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 21
• For how many days did Mrs. Marzipan record the number of pretzels she sold?
Answer:

• What is being compared in this bar graph?
Answer:

A. Draw a conclusion.

On which day was the greatest number of pretzels sold?
Conclusion: The greatest number of pretzels was
sold on ____

B. Make a prediction.
On which day next week will
Mrs. Marzipan sell the most pretzels?
Prediction: Next week, Mrs. Marzipan will
sell the most pretzels on ___

Example 2
Solve a multi-step problem.

Students earn $3 for every magazine subscription they sell. How much more money does Aaron earn than Carla?

Step 1
Use the graph to find the number of subscriptions Aaron and Carla each sell.
Aaron: ___ subscriptions
Carla: ____ subscriptions
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 1
Step 2
Multiply to find the amount of money they each earn.
Aaron: ___ × $3 = $____
Carla: ___ × $3 = $ ____
Step 3:
$___ – $___ = $____
So, Aaron earns $___ more selling magazine subscriptions than Carla.

Share and Show

Use the bar graph for 1-2.

Lesson 15.4 Bar Graph Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Question 1.
How many more clamshells than scallop shells does Barb have?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 2
number of clamshells: ____
number of scallop shells: ____
___ – ___ = ___
___ clamshells
Answer:

Question 2.
What is the total number of seashells in Barb’s collection?
Answer:

Math Talk
Mathematical Processes
Describe how the bars on the graph would look if Barb had 2 times as many conch shells as clamshells.

The marbles in a bag are red, blue, yellow, and green. Albert draws 20 marbles from the bag and records the results In a bar graph. Use the bar graph for 3-4.

Question 3.
Connect When you combine the number of two colors of marbles that Albert draws, it is equal to the total number of another color of marbles he draws. Write an equation using color words to represent this relationship.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 3
Answer:

Question 4.
What color in the bag most likely outnumbers any other color in the bag? Justify your answer.
Answer:

Use the graph for 5-6.

Question 5.
Multi-Step An article in the school newspaper states that Hector received more than half the votes in the election. Is this statement correct? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 4
Answer:

Go Math 5th Grade Analyzing Bar Graphs Lesson 15.4 Question 6.
H.O.T. Analyze Twenty students who did not vote in the election. If these students had voted for candidates other than Hector, how might the results of the election be different? Give three different possibilities.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Use the bar graph for 7-9. Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
The teachers at Marty’s school are in a pasta-cooking contest. The bar graph shows the amounts of sauce they use in their recipes. What is the difference between the greatest and least amounts of sauce?
(A) 7 cups
(B) 2 cups
(C) 1 cup
(D) 6 cups
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 6
Answer:

Question 8.
Analyze Who could fill more than one 1-quart container with their sauce? Hint: 1 quart = 4 cups
(A) Steve
(B) Earl
(C) Ana
(D) Jaime
Answer:

Question 9.
How much sauce do all the teachers use in their recipes?
(A) 5 cups
(B) 7 cups
(C) 15 cups
(D) 14 cups
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

5th Grade Math Analyze Bar Graph Lesson 15.4 Question 10.
The bar graph shows the number of animals on a farm. The animals eat hay every day. Each horse eats 15 pounds; each cow eats 30 pounds; and each pig eats 1 pound. How much hay do all the farm animals eat in 1 day?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 7
(A) 46 pounds
(B) 636 pounds
(C) 591 pounds
(D) 33 pounds
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Homework and Practice Answer Key

A football team uses a bar graph to record and compare the scores for the first four games. Use the bar graph for 1-3.

Question 1.
How many more points did the team score in game 4 than in game 2? ______
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 8

Question 2.
How many points did the team score in the first three games? ____
Answer:

Question 3.
What is the total number of points the team scored? ____
Answer:

Problem Solving

Students participate in a park clean-up event on Saturday. The principal records the attendance in a bar graph. Use the graph for 4-5.

Question 4.
Tyler says the fifth graders have more than twice as many participants as the second graders. Is Tyler correct? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 9

Go Math 5th Grade Answer Key Graph and Analyze Relationships  Question 5.
‘What if 27 more third graders arrive after lunch to help with the clean up? What is the difference between the number of students in the grade with the greatest attendance and the number of students in the grade with the least attendance? Explain.
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
The bar graph shows the number of hours each person worked at the movie theater on Friday. Al earns $8 an hour, Bob earns $10 an hour, and Elena earns $9.50 an hour. How much will the theater owner pay all three workers on Friday?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 10
(A) $158
(B) $168
(C) $171
(D) $181
Answer:

A kennel cares for dogs while their owners are on vacation. The graph shows the amount of food each dog receives each day based on his weight and activity level. Use the graph for 7-9.

1 pint = 2 cups
1 quart = 2 pints
1 gallon = 4 quarts

Question 7.
Which dog is fed more than 1 quart but less than \(\frac{1}{2}\) gallon of food each day?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key 11
(A) Buster
(B) Abe
(C) Pepper
(D) Benji
Answer:

Question 8.
Multi-Step How much food is Pepper fed in one week?
(A) 7 pints
(B) 7 quarts
(C) 25 cups
(D) 7 gallons
Answer:

Question 9.
Multi-Step Which of the following is equivalent to the total amount of dog food all four dogs are fed in one day?
(A) 1 gallon and 1 pint
(B) 8 pints
(C) 3 gallons
(D) 2 quarts and 2 pints
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.4 Answer Key Analyze Bar Graphs Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Make Dot Plots

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Make Dot Plots.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Make Dot Plots

Unlock the problem

Mia recorded the weight of each bag of apples people picked at an apple orchard.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 1
Make a dot plot of the data.

Step 1
List the data in order from least to greatest.
Step 2
Draw a number line that includes all the numbers on your list.
Step 3
Mark a dot above each number as many times at it occurs on your list. The number 1 occurs 2 times, so mark 2 dots above 1.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 2

Explanation:
Here, the data order from least to greatest is 0, \(\frac{1}{2}\), 1, 1\(\frac{3}{8}\), 2, 2\(\frac{1}{2}\), 3.
The number line is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.1-Answer-Key-2-1

Math Talk
Describe what you observe about the data more easily in the dot plot than in Mia’s record.

Try This! Make a dot plot using decimal data.

Mike is practicing for a swim meet. His practice times in seconds are 62.5, 63.0, 62.75, 63.0, 63.0, 62.5, 62.5, 62.75, 63.0, 62.0, 62.75, 62.5, 63.0, and 62.5. Make a dot plot of the data.

• List the data in order from least to greatest.
Answers:
62, 62.5, 62.5, 62.5, 62.5, 62.5, 62.75, 62.75, 62.75, 63.0, 63.0, 63.0, 63.0, 63.0.

Explanation:
The data from least to greatest is 62, 62.5, 62.5, 62.5, 62.5, 62.5, 62.75, 62.75, 62.75, 63.0, 63.0, 63.0, 63.0, 63.0.

• Draw a number line that includes all the numbers on your list.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 3
Answer:
The number line that includes all the numbers on the list is 62.25, 62.75.

• Plot the data.
Answer:
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.1-Answer-Key-3-2

• Explain how you can determine if the dot plot correctly shows the data.

Answer:
Here, we will compare the number of dots above each number on the number line to the number of times that number occurs in the problem.

Share and Show

Ana measures the heights of sunflowers in her garden. Use the data for 1-2.

Question 1.
Write the data in order from least to greatest.
_______
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 4

Answer:
2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,5,5,5,5,6,6,6.

Explanation:
The data from least to greatest is 2,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,5,5,5,5,6,6,6.

What number will the number line in a dot plot of the data begin with? _____

Answer:
The number is 2.

Explanation:
The number line in a dot plot of the data begins with the number 2.

What number will it end with? _____

Answer:
The number ends with 6.

Explanation:
The number line in a dot plot of the data ends with the number 6.

How many dots will be on the dot plot? _____
Answer:
16 dots.

Explanation:
There are 16 dots on the dot plot.

5th Grade Go Math Answer Key Lesson 16.1 Question 2.
Complete the dot plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 5
Answer:
The dot plot is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.1-Answer-Key-5-3

Math Talk
Explain why there is not a dot above every number on your dot plot.

Problem Solving

Lily is making a beaded necklace. She makes a list of beads she needs and the mass of each bead. Use the list for 3-4.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 6

Question 3.
Explain how to determine what numbers to put on the number line for a dot plot of the data.
Answer:
Here, we have used a sequence of numbers that includes all the numbers on Lily’s list in the order from least to greatest.

Question 4.
Multi-Step Make a dot plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 7
Answer:
The dot plot is
Texas-Go-Math-Grade-5-Lesson-16.1-Answer-Key-7-1

Problem Solving

Jeanette kept a record of the distances she Jumped while practicing the long jump. She made a dot plot of the data. Use the record and the dot plot for 5-6.

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Question 5.
H.O.T. Multi-Step Jeanette made more than one error on the dot plot. Describe and correct the errors.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 14

Answer:
Here, the number 7.0 and its 3 dots are missing and the numbers 6.5 and 6.25 each need one more dot and the number 6.75 does need any dot.

Question 6.
H.O.T. Reasoning If Jeanette jumped each distance shown on the number line an equal number of times, what
rou1d the dot plot look like?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 8
Answer:
An equal number of dots would be above each number.

Daily Assessment Task

The table shows the speeds of ants that competed in a go-cart race. Use the data for 7-9. Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 9

Question 7.
You are making a dot plot to show the data. Which numbers will you put on the number line for the dot plot?
(A) 6.5, 6.6, 6.7, 6.9, 7.0, 7.1
(B) 6.7, 6.8, 6.9, 7.0, 7.1, 7.2
(C) 6.6, 6.7, 6.8, 6.9, 7.0, 7.1
(D) 6.5, 6.6, 6.7, 6.8, 6.9, 7.0
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The number we will put on the number line for the dot plot is 6.6, 6.7, 6.8, 6.9, 7.0, 7.1.

Question 8.
How many dots will you mark above 7.1?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 1
Answer:
C.

Explanation:
The number of dots that will be marked above 7.1 is 3.

Question 9.
Multi-Step The go-cart race officials realize that 3 ants in the race should be disqualified. What happens to the dot plot if 3 of the ants with a time of 6.8 miles per hour are removed?
(A) The tallest stack of dots will be above 7.1.
(B) The tallest stack of dots will be above 6.6.
(C) The number of speeds plotted on the dot plot will change to 15.
(D) The dot plot remains the same.
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
The tallest stack of dots will be above 7.1.

Texas Test Prep

Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Homework Lesson 16.1 Question 10.
Sandy has 12 recipes for trail mix. The amount of peanuts in each recipe in cups is \(\frac{5}{8}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\), \(\frac{5}{8}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\), \(\frac{5}{8}\), and \(\frac{5}{8}\). Sandy makes a dot plot of the
data. Which numbers will she put on the number line?
(A) \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{4}{8}\), \(\frac{5}{8}\), \(\frac{6}{8}\)
(B) \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{4}{8}\), \(\frac{6}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(C) \(\frac{4}{8}\), \(\frac{5}{8}\), \(\frac{6}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\)
(D) \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{4}{8}\), \(\frac{5}{8}\), \(\frac{6}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\)
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Sandy will put \(\frac{3}{8}\), \(\frac{4}{8}\), \(\frac{5}{8}\), \(\frac{6}{8}\), \(\frac{7}{8}\) numbers on the number line.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Mrs. O’Malley makes a list to show the miles each dance student travels to the practice center. Use the list for 1-2.

Question 1.
What is the least distance travelled? What is the greatest distance travelled?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 10
Answer:
1 and 3 miles.

Explanation:
The least distance travelled is 1 and the greatest distance travelled is 3 miles.

Grade 5 Go Math Answer Key Lesson 16.1 Dot Plots Question 2.
Make a dot plot of the data.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 11
Answer:

Problem Solving

Colton has a list of the length of each song in his favorites playlist. He makes a dot plot of the data. Use the list and the dot plot for 3-4.

Question 3.
Colton counts the number of dots in his dot plot and the data in his list and finds that the numbers are not equal.
Explain Colton’s error and how he can fix it.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 12
Answer:
Here, the number 3.0 and its 4 dots are missing. We need to place a dot to the number 3.0.

Question 4.
Colton deletes one song with a length of 3.5 minutes from his playlist and adds one song with a length of 4.0 minutes. How will the dot plot of the data change?
Answer:
We will remove a dot from 3.5 and will place a dot on the number 4.0 minutes.

Texas Test Prep

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 5.
The heights of the girls in Leila’s class to the nearest \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch are: 56\(\frac{1}{2}\), 57, 56\(\frac{1}{2}\), 58, 58, 57\(\frac{1}{2}\), 57\(\frac{1}{2}\), 57, 58\(\frac{1}{2}\), and 57. Leila makes a dot plot of the data. How many different heights will be included on the number line?
(A) 10
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 9
Answer:
B.

Explanation:
Given that the heights of the girls in Leila’s class to the nearest \(\frac{1}{2}\) inch are: 56\(\frac{1}{2}\), 57, 56\(\frac{1}{2}\), 58, 58, 57\(\frac{1}{2}\), 57\(\frac{1}{2}\), 57, 58\(\frac{1}{2}\), and 57. Leila makes a dot plot of the data. So there will be 5 different heights will be included on the number line.

Texas Go Math Answer Key Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Question 6.
A geologist measures the mass of some rocks to the nearest tenth of a gram and makes a dot plot of the data. The masses are: 5.3, 5.5, 5.6, 5.4, 5.4, 5.3, 5.8, 5.7, 5.8, 5.5, 5.5, and 5.3 grams. She lists two numbers on the number line. How many more numbers will she put on the number line?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key 13
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
Given that the masses are: 5.3, 5.5, 5.6, 5.4, 5.4, 5.3, 5.8, 5.7, 5.8, 5.5, 5.5, and 5.3 grams and she put two more numbers.

Question 7.
Which numbers will you put on the number line for the dot plot?
(A) 7.8, 7.9, 8.0, 8.1, 8.2
(B) 7.9, 7.8, 8.1, 8.2, 7.8
(C) 7.9, 8.1, 8.2, 8.3, 8.4
(D) 7.8, 7.9, 8.1, 8.2, 8.3
Answer:
A.

Explanation:
We will plot 7.8, 7.9, 8.0, 8.1, 8.2 on the number line for the dot plot.

Question 9.
Multi-Step What is the difference between the total number of dots and the number of dots above the number with the most dots?
(A) 10
(B) 9
(C) 8
(D) 14
Answer:

Grade 5 Go Math Lesson 16.1 Measures of Center Answer Key Question 10.
Multi-Step The paleontologist measures the fossils again and finds two errors. Two fossils with a length of 7.9 centimeters instead measure 8.1 and 8.2 centimeters. Which two numbers will have the same number of dots?
(A) 7.8 and 7.9
(B) 8.0 and 8.2
(C) 7.8 and 8.1
(D) 7.9 and 8.1
Answer:
D.

Explanation:
Given that the paleontologist measures the fossils again and finds two errors. Two fossils with a length of 7.9 centimeters instead measure 8.1 and 8.2 centimeters. So the two numbers will have the same number of dots is 7.9 and 8.1.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 16.1 Answer Key Make Dot Plots Read More »

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Make Bar Graphs

Refer to our Texas Go Math Grade 5 Answer Key Pdf to score good marks in the exams. Test yourself by practicing the problems from Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Make Bar Graphs.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Make Bar Graphs

Investigate

Materials Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 1 bar graph pattern

Ms. Lyon’s class took a survey of their favorite sport to watch. They recorded their results in the table below. Use the data in the table to make a bar graph of their favorite sport to watch.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 2
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 3

A. Start by labeling the bar graph with important information. What will the title of your bar graph be?

Where will you write the label Sport?
Where will you write the scale label Number of Votes?

What labels will the bars of the bar graph have?

The scale for all graphs begins with ___. Since this data set is all even numbers, a scale of ___ is appropriate for this graph.

B. Graph the number of students who voted for each sport by drawing and labeling a bar for each survey answer choice.
The bar labeled Football will end at ____.

The bar labeled Baseball will end at ____.

The bar labeled Soccer will end at ____

The bar labeled Other will end at ___

Draw Conclusions

Use the bar graph you made on the previous page for 1-2.

Question 1.
Why might you use a scale of 2 instead of a scale of 1 for this bar graph?
Answer:

Question 2.
Explain how using a scale of 4 would change the bar graph.
Answer:

Share and Show

Use the tables for 1-3.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 4

Mathematical Processes
Explain how knowing multiples of numbers helps you choose an appropriate scale for a graph.

Question 1.
A scale of 5 would be more appropriate for a bar graph of the data in the table titled ____.
Answer:

Question 2.
A scale of 4 would be more appropriate for a bar graph of the data in the table titled ____.
Answer:

5th Grade Graphs Lesson 15.3 Go Math Question 3.
Make bar graphs to display the data in each table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 5
Answer:

Use the bar graph you made on the previous page for 1-2.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 6

Question 4.
What’s the Error? Students in Mr. Tran’s class were surveyed about which of four field trip locations they would prefer to visit: an apple orchard, a museum, a planetarium, or a zoo. The results of the survey are shown in the table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 7
Tori made a graph of the data. What error did she make? How can she correct the error?
Answer:

Question 5.
What scale could Tori have used to make reading the values of the bars easier? Explain.
Answer:

Question 6.
Multi-Step Exactly how many more students voted for the zoo than the museum? Which data display is easier to use to find the answer? Explain.
Answer:

Daily Assessment Task

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 7.
Trevor recorded the skateboards that were sold last month in a frequency table. He will display the data in a bar graph. How many bars will the graph have?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 8
(A) 3 bars
(B) 4 bars
(C) 10 bars
(D) 8 bars
Answer:

Use the table and Incomplete graph for 8 and 9.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 9

Question 8.
Analyze Suppose you are completing the bar graph. Which scale is best?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 10
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 12
(D) 10
Answer:

Question 9.
Multi-Step Brandy graphed the data correctly. Which statement about the graph is true?
(A) The bar for black is twice as tall as the bar for blue.
(B) The bar for black is twice as tall as the bar for red.
(C) The bar for blue is the tallest bar.
(D) The bar for blue is the shortest bar.
Answer:

Texas Test Prep

Question 10.
Marcy is making a bar graph of the data in the frequency table. What scale should she use?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 11
(A) 2
(B) 25
(C) 5
(D) 1
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Homework and Practice Answer Key

Use the tables for 1-3.

Question 1.
A scale of 10 would be more appropriate for a bar graph of the data in the table titled ____.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 12
Answer:

Question 2.
A scale of 2 would be more appropriate for a bar graph of the data in the table titled ___.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 13
Answer:

Question 3.
Make bar graphs below to display the data in each table.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 14
Answer:

Problem Solving
A pastry chef surveyed her customers to find out which type of berry Is their favorite. The results of the survey are shown in the table and bar graph. Use the table and bar graph for 4-5.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 15

Question 4.
What scale was used to make the bar graph? Explain.
Answer:

Question 5.
Which berry got the most votes? Which data display did you use to find the answer? Explain.
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 16
Answer:

Lesson Check

Fill in the bubble completely to show your answer.

Question 6.
Leon makes a bar graph of the favorite cheese data in the frequency table. How many bars will the graph have?
(A) 12bars
(B) 4 bars
(C) 3 bars
(D) 2 bars
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 17
Answer:

Go Math 5th Grade Lesson 15.3 Homework Help Bar Graphs Question 7.
Felicia makes a bar graph of the favorite citrus fruit data in the frequency table. Where will the bar for tangerine end?
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 18
(A) 12
(B) 8
(C) 20
(D) 3
Answer:

Use the table and incomplete graph for 8-10.

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 19

Question 8.
Which scale is the best choice for completing the graph?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 1
Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key 20
Answer:

Question 9.
Multi-Step The number of hooks the bookstore donates to a library is one fourth the total number of books sold. How many books are donated to a library?
(A) 95
(B) 120
(C) 30
(D) 40
Answer:

Question 10.
Multi-Step If the data are graphed correctly, which statement is true?
(A) The bar for new books is the shortest bar.
(B) The bar for e-books is taller than the bar for new books.
(C) The bar for used books is twice as tall as the bar for new books.
(D) The bar for used books is more than twice as tail as the bar for c-books.
Answer:

Texas Go Math Grade 5 Lesson 15.3 Answer Key Make Bar Graphs Read More »

Scroll to Top